This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website
Document C2008/263E/04
MINUTES#Thursday 25 October 2007
MINUTES
Thursday 25 October 2007
MINUTES
Thursday 25 October 2007
OJ C 263E, 16.10.2008, p. 457–672
(BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)
16.10.2008 |
EN |
Official Journal of the European Union |
CE 263/457 |
MINUTES
(2008/C 263 E/04)
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING
IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President
1. Opening of sitting
The sitting opened at 10.00.
2. European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 (debate)
Report on the annual report on the European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 [2007/2131(INI)] — Committee on Petitions.
Rapporteur: Luciana Sbarbati (A6-0301/2007)
The following spoke: Nikiforos Diamandouros (Ombudsman).
Luciana Sbarbati introduced the report.
The following spoke: Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission).
The following spoke: Manolis Mavrommatis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Alexandra Dobolyi, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Luca Romagnoli, on behalf of the ITS Group, Robert Atkins, Maria Matsouka, Marios Matsakis, Ryszard Czarnecki, Eva-Britt Svensson, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Proinsias De Rossa, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Mairead McGuinness, Inés Ayala Sender, Simon Busuttil, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Roberta Alma Anastase, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Nikiforos Diamandouros and Margot Wallström.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 7.16.
(The sitting was suspended at 11.20 pending voting time and resumed at 11.30.)
IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING
President
3. Origin marking (written declaration)
Written declaration 75/2007 submitted by Joseph Daul, Enrique Barón Crespo, Graham Watson, Heide Rühle and Eugenijus Maldeikis on origin marking had been signed by the majority of Parliament's component Members. Consequently, in accordance with Rule 116(4), it would be forwarded to its addressees and published, together with the names of the signatories, in the Texts Adopted of the sitting of 11.12.2007.
4. Statement by the President
The President made the following statement:
The Conference of Presidents has taken a unanimous decision, which I am relaying to you, addressing myself in particular to the Council.
In the context of the discussions on the Commission proposal amending the Regulation on the funding of European political parties, the Permanent Representatives' Committee decided yesterday to split the Commission proposal and to decide on the necessary amendments to the Financial Regulation in a separate legal act, on the legal basis that applies to amendments to the Financial Regulation.
That would mean that essential aspects of this legislative process would not be subject to codecision with the European Parliament and that the Commission would, counter to its own convictions, have to present a new proposal, without the Court of Auditors having to be consulted.
The European Parliament calls on the Council to reconsider this decision. The amendments to the Regulation proposed by the Commission are necessary to tackle the practical difficulties that have arisen in its application. In addition, they would allow the development of political foundations at European level, which make an important contribution to political awareness among the public, to continue to be supported. It is therefore necessary for the proposed regulation to enter into force as soon as possible.
The Committee on Constitutional Affairs adopted a report on 22 October which emphasised a readiness to compromise with the Council with a view to achieving swift adoption of the proposed regulation.
By proposing to split the regulation, the Permanent Representatives' Committee is rejecting these efforts. So doing is legally unnecessary, places into question the Commission's right of initiative, curtails Parliament's rights and runs the risk of causing significant delays.
On behalf of the Conference of Presidents, I call on the Council to rectify at ministerial level the decision of the permanent representatives.
The following spoke: Jo Leinen, Chairman of the AFCO Committee, and Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission).
5. 2007 Sakharov Prize (announcement of winner)
The President announced that, at its meeting of the same day, the Conference of Presidents had unanimously agreed to award the 2007 Sakharov Prize to the Sudanese human rights lawyer Salih Mahmoud Osman.
The Prize would be presented on Tuesday 11 December in Strasbourg.
*
* *
The President also announced that the Conference of Presidents had unanimously agreed to pay tribute to the memory of the Russian journalist Anna Politkovskaya at its next meeting.
6. Welcome
On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from the Majlisi Oli of the Republic of Tajikistan — led by Makhkamboy Azimovich Makhmudov — who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.
7. Voting time
Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.
7.1. Draft general budget of the European Union — Financial year 2008 (vote)
— |
Draft amendments to and proposals for modification relating to the appropriations in Section III of the 2008 draft general budget, concerning the Commission |
— |
Draft amendments to Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII and IX of the 2008 draft general budget concerning the European Parliament, Council, Court of Justice, Court of Auditors, Economic and Social Committee, Committee of the Regions, European Ombudsman and European Data Protection Supervisor |
(Qualified majority for draft amendments dealing with non-compulsory expenditure; simple majority for proposed modifications dealing with compulsory expenditure)
The draft amendments and proposed modifications adopted are listed in an annex to the Texts Adopted.
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)
The following spoke:
— |
before the vote, Kyösti Virrankoski (rapporteur), who announced a number of technical adjustments to Amendments 990, 24, 989 and 1043, as well as to the remarks in Amendment 1133. He also announced that the remarks in Amendment 634 did not apply to Amendments 1018, 934, 938 and 940. He recommended the rejection of Amendment 752 in favour of Amendment 610, the transfer of the reserve from Amendment 752 to Amendment 610, and the rejection of Amendment 1044 in favour of Amendment 32; |
— |
during the vote, Kyösti Virrankoski, who recommended that the remarks in Amendment 822 be put to the vote, and provided clarifications on the reserve in Amendments 938 and 1043; he requested that Amendment 610 be put to the vote before Amendment 752; he also spoke on Amendments 753 and 990; |
— |
Véronique De Keyser and Christopher Heaton-Harris, who commented on Amendments 231 and 21; |
— |
László Surján, who said that the German version of Amendment 951 was the authentic text; |
— |
before the vote on Section I (European Parliament), Ville Itälä (rapporteur), who announced a number of technical adjustments to Amendments 1094, 1004 and 1013. |
7.2. 2008 draft general budget: Section III (vote)
Report on the draft general budget for the European Union for the financial year 2008, Section III — Commission [C6-0287/2007 — 2007/2019(BUD)] and Letter of Amendment No 1/2008 (13659/2007 — C6-0341/2007) to the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008 — Committee on Budgets.
Rapporteur: Kyösti Virrankoski (A6-0397/2007)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0473)
7.3. 2008 draft general budget: Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII and IX (vote)
Report on the draft general budget 2008, Section I — European Parliament, Section II — Council, Section IV — Court of Justice, Section V — Court of Auditors, Section VI — Economic and Social Committee, Section VII — Committee of the Regions, Section VIII — European Ombudsman, Section IX — European Data-Protection Supervisor [C6-0288/2007 — 2007/2019B(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.
Rapporteur: Ville Itälä (A6-0394/2007)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0474)
7.4. Recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences * (Rule 131) (vote)
Report on the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany and of the French Republic with a view to adopting a Council framework decision on the recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences [06480/2007 — C6-0129/2007 — 2007/0807(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.
Rapporteur: Maria da Assunção Esteves (A6-0356/2007)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)
INITIATIVE, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0475)
The following spoke:
— |
Maria da Assunção Esteves (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to amendment 2, which was incorporated. |
7.5. Mutual recognition of judgments in criminal matters * (vote)
Report on the draft Council framework decision on the application of the principle of mutual recognition to judgments in criminal matters imposing custodial sentences or measures involving deprivation of liberty for the purpose of their enforcement in the European Union [09688/2007 — C6-0209/2007 — 2005/0805(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.
Rapporteur: Ioannis Varvitsiotis (A6-0362/2007)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)
DRAFT DECISION OF THE COUNCIL
Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0476)
DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0476)
7.6. EC-Madagascar Fisheries Partnership Agreement * (vote)
Report on the amended proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Madagascar [COM(2007)0428 — C6-0064/2007 — 2007/0006(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.
Rapporteur: Margie Sudre (A6-0405/2007)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)
COMMISSION PROPOSAL
Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0477)
DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0477)
7.7. EC-Mozambique Fisheries Partnership Agreement * (vote)
Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Mozambique [COM(2007)0472 — C6-0284/2007 — 2007/0170(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.
Rapporteur: Emanuel Jardim Fernandes (A6-0404/2007)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)
COMMISSION PROPOSAL
Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0478)
DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0478)
7.8. Business registers for statistical purposes ***II (vote)
Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 [07656/5/2007 — C6-0218/2007 — 2005/0032(COD)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.
Rapporteur: Hans-Peter Martin (A6-0353/2007)
(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)
COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL
Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0479)
The following spoke: Hans-Peter Martin (rapporteur) (The President cut off the speaker as his remarks did not relate to the report).
7.9. The rise in foodstuff prices, consumer protection (vote)
Motions for resolution: B6-0400/2007, B6-0401/2007, B6-0402/2007, B6-0403/2007, B6-0404/2007 and B6-0405/2007
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0400/2007
(replacing B6-0400/2007, B6-0401/2007, B6-0403/2007, B6-0404/2007 and B6-0405/2007):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Joseph Daul, Lutz Goepel, Neil Parish, Struan Stevenson, Esther De Lange, Carmen Fraga Estévez, Esther Herranz García, Elisabeth Jeggle, Mairead McGuinness, James Nicholson and Agnes Schierhuber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group |
— |
Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, on behalf of the PSE Group |
— |
Niels Busk, Kyösti Virrankoski, Martin Schulz, Ona Juknevičienė and Danutė Budreikaitė, on behalf of the ALDE Group |
— |
Adam Bielan, Sergio Berlato, Janusz Wojciechowski, Gintaras Didžiokas, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Liam Aylward, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Ewa Tomaszewska, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Ryszard Czarnecki and Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group |
— |
Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group |
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0480)
(Motion for a resolution B6-0402/2007 fell.)
7.10. Special Measure 2007 for Iraq (vote)
Motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 81 by the DEVE Committee on the draft Commission decision establishing a Special Measure 2007 for Iraq (B6-0422/2007)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0481)
7.11. EU-Serbia relations (vote)
Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on relations between the European Union and Serbia [2007/2126(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Rapporteur: Jelko Kacin (A6-0325/2007)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 11)
PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0482)
The following spoke:
— |
Doris Pack, on the vote on Amendment 8. |
— |
Jelko Kacin (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 29, which was incorporated. |
*
* *
The following spoke: Gerard Batten, who considered that there was a difference between the treatment of certain Members, as the President had cut off Hans-Peter Martin that morning while, according to Mr Batten, Martin Schulz had been allowed to speak at length the day before (the President replied that he was chairing the vote in accordance with the Rules).
7.12. EU-Africa relations (vote)
Report on the state of play of EU-Africa relations [2007/2002(INI)] — Committee on Development.
Rapporteur: Maria Martens (A6-0375/2007)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 12)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0483)
The following spoke:
— |
Alain Hutchinson, who moved an oral amendment to Amendment 1, which was incorporated. |
7.13. An international treaty prohibiting cluster bombs (vote)
Motion for a resolution: B6-0429/2007
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 13)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0484)
7.14. Opium production (vote)
Report on the production of opium for medical purposes in Afghanistan [2007/2125(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Rapporteur: Marco Cappato (A6-0341/2007)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 14)
PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0485)
The following spoke:
— |
José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, who pointed out a mistake in the Spanish version of paragraph 1, point (b), and that the English version was the authentic text(the President replied that this would be looked into); |
— |
Marco Cappato (rapporteur), who moved oral amendments to Amendments 4 and 5, which were incorporated. |
7.15. Improving the efficiency of the enforcement of judgments in the EU: attachment of bank accounts (vote)
Report on the Green Paper on improving the efficiency of the enforcement of judgments in the European Union: the attachment of bank accounts [2007/2026(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.
Rapporteur: Kurt Lechner (A6-0371/2007)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 15)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0486)
7.16. European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 (vote)
Report on the annual report on the European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 [2007/2131(INI)] — Committee on Petitions.
Rapporteur: Luciana Sbarbati (A6-0301/2007)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 16)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0487)
IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO
Vice-President
8. Explanations of vote
Written explanations of vote:
Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.
Oral explanations of vote:
— |
Report: Kyösti Virrankoski — A6-0397/2007: Gyula Hegyi, Laima Liucija Andrikienė |
— |
Report: Ville Itälä — A6-0394/2007: Kathy Sinnott |
— |
Report: Maria Martens — A6-0375/2007: Frank Vanhecke |
— |
Report: Marco Cappato — A6-0341/2007: Ryszard Czarnecki, Carlo Fatuzzo |
9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.
The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.
After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.
(The sitting was suspended at 13.00 and resumed at 15.00.)
IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President
10. Communication of Council common positions
The President announced, pursuant to Rule 57(1), that the following common positions had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to their adoption, and the Commission's position on:
— |
Common position adopted by the Council with a view on 15 October 2007 to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 89/552/EEC on the coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the pursuit of television broadcasting activities (10076/6/2007 — C6-0352/2007 — 2005/0260(COD))
|
— |
Common position adopted by the Council on 15 October 2007 with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules in the field of civil aviation and establishing a European Aviation Safety Agency, and repealing Council Directive 91/670/EEC, Regulation (EC) No 1592/2002 and Directive 2004/36/EC (10537/3/2007 — C6-0353/2007 — 2005/0228(COD))
|
— |
Common position adopted by the Council on 15 October 2007 with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down the Community Customs Code (Modernised Customs Code) (11272/6/2007 — C6-0354/2007 — 2005/0246(COD))
|
The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day, 26.10.2007.
11. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.
12. Company law (debate)
Commission statement: Company law
Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statement.
The following spoke: Klaus-Heiner Lehne, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Manuel Medina Ortega, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.
Motion for a resolution tabled to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 103(2):
— |
Giuseppe Gargani, on behalf of the JURI Committee, on the European private company and the Fourteenth Company Law Directive on the transfer of the company seat (B6-0399/2007) |
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 14.4.
13. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see Minutes of 23.10.2007, Item 5)
13.1. Iran
Motions for resolution: B6-0406/2007, B6-0407/2007, B6-0410/2007, B6-0412/2007, B6-0418/2007 and B6-0419/2007
Ryszard Czarnecki, Marios Matsakis, Paulo Casaca, Erik Meijer, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Tadeusz Zwiefka introduced motions for resolutions.
The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 14.1.
13.2. Pakistan
Motions for resolution: B6-0409/2007, B6-0414/2007, B6-0417/2007 and B6-0420/2007
David Martin, Eva-Britt Svensson, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Charles Tannock introduced motions for resolutions.
The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, Koenraad Dillen, on behalf of the ITS Group, Marios Matsakis and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 14.2.
13.3. Sudan: Killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers
Motions for resolution: B6-0408/2007, B6-0411/2007, B6-0413/2007, B6-0415/2007, B6-0416/2007 and B6-0421/2007
Marios Matsakis introduced a motion for a resolution.
IN THE CHAIR: Martine ROURE
Vice-President
Alain Hutchinson, Tobias Pflüger, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Jürgen Schröder introduced the other motions for resolutions.
The following spoke: José Ribeiro e Castro, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Koenraad Dillen, on behalf of the ITS Group, Colm Burke, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 14.3.
14. Voting time
Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.
14.1. Iran (vote)
Motions for resolution: B6-0406/2007, B6-0407/2007, B6-0410/2007, B6-0412/2007, B6-0418/2007 and B6-0419/2007
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 17)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0406/2007
(replacing B6-406/2007, B6-407/2007, B6-410/2007, B6-0412/2007, B6-0418/2007 and B6-0419/2007):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Michael Gahler, Charles Tannock, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Bernd Posselt, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group |
— |
Pasqualina Napoletano, Christa Prets, Paulo Casaca and Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group |
— |
Frédérique Ries, Marco Cappato, Marco Pannella, Marios Matsakis and Jean-Marie Cavada, on behalf of the ALDE Group |
— |
Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, Konrad Szymański, Mogens N.J. Camre, Ryszard Czarnecki and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group |
— |
Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group |
— |
Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group |
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0488)
The following spoke on the vote:
— |
Marios Matsakis, who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 15, which was incorporated. |
14.2. Pakistan (vote)
Motions for resolution: B6-0409/2007, B6-0414/2007, B6-0417/2007 and B6-0420/2007
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 18)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0409/2007
(replacing B6-0409/2007, B6-0414/2007, B6-0417/2007 and B6-0420/2007):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Charles Tannock and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group |
— |
Pasqualina Napoletano and Robert Evans, on behalf of the PSE Group |
— |
Sarah Ludford and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group |
— |
Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Ryszard Czarnecki and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group |
— |
Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group |
— |
Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group |
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0489)
14.3. Sudan: Killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers (vote)
Motions for resolution: B6-0408/2007, B6-0411/2007, B6-0413/2007, B6-0415/2007, B6-0416/2007 and B6-0421/2007
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 19)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0408/2007
(replacing B6-0408/2007, B6-0411/2007, B6-0413/2007, B6-0415/2007, B6-0416/2007 and B6-0421/2007):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Jürgen Schröder, José Ribeiro e Castro, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Colm Burke, Charles Tannock, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Bernd Posselt and Mario Mauro, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group |
— |
Alain Hutchinson, Josep Borrell Fontelles and Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group |
— |
Thierry Cornillet and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group |
— |
Ryszard Czarnecki and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group |
— |
Frithjof Schmidt, Margrete Auken, Marie-Hélène Aubert, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group |
— |
Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group |
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0490)
14.4. Company law (vote)
Motion for a resolution: B6-0399/2007
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 20)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0491)
15. Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.
The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.
After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.
16. Membership of committees and delegations
At the request of the PSE Group, Parliament ratified the following appointments:
— |
Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees: Maria Matsouka |
— |
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Maria Matsouka |
— |
Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe: Anni Podimata |
— |
Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee: Anni Podimata to replace Maria Matsouka |
— |
Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Joint Parliamentary Assembly: Costas Botopoulos |
— |
Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee: Maria Eleni Koppa |
17. Tabling deadlines (EU-Russia Summit)
EU-Russia Summit (Minutes of 23.10.2007, Item 12 and Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 5)
The tabling deadlines had been extended as follows:
— |
motions for resolution: Wednesday 07.11.2007 at 18.00; |
— |
amendments and joint motion for a resolution: Monday 12.11.2007 at 19.00. |
Vote: Minutes of 14.11.2007, Item 3.22.
18. Documents received
The following documents had been received:
1) |
from the Council and Commission:
|
19. Written declarations entered in the register (Rule 116)
Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations entered in the register (Rule 116(3)):
Document number |
Author |
Signatures |
60/2007 |
Riccardo Ventre |
4 |
61/2007 |
Sándor Kónya-Hamar, Atilla Béla Ladislau Kelemen, Károly Ferenc Szabó |
172 |
62/2007 |
Roberta Angelilli, Cristiana Muscardini, Anna Záborská |
96 |
63/2007 |
Andreas Mölzer |
20 |
64/2007 |
Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Richard Howitt, Kathy Sinnott, Roberta Angelilli, Anna Záborská |
433 |
65/2007 |
Mario Borghezio |
51 |
66/2007 |
Arlene McCarthy, Gérard Onesta, Georgs Andrejevs |
59 |
67/2007 |
Justas Vincas Paleckis, Roberta Alma Anastase, Marco Cappato, Hélène Flautre, Luisa Morgantini |
103 |
68/2007 |
Dimitar Stoyanov, Desislav Chukolov, Slavi Binev |
25 |
69/2007 |
Andreas Mölzer |
11 |
70/2007 |
Bogusław Rogalski |
27 |
71/2007 |
Alyn Smith, Jill Evans, Mairead McGuinness, James Nicholson, Neil Parish |
43 |
72/2007 |
Miguel Ángel Martínez Martínez, Catherine Guy-Quint, Linda McAvan, Richard Corbett, Erika Mann |
123 |
73/2007 |
Robert Evans, Glenis Willmott, Gabriela Creţu, David Martin |
32 |
74/2007 |
Cristian Dumitrescu, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Alexandru Athanasiu, Dan Mihalache, Radu Podgorean |
34 |
75/2007 |
Joseph Daul, Enrique Barón Crespo, Graham Watson, Heide Rühle, Eugenijus Maldeikis |
413 |
76/2007 |
Giusto Catania |
27 |
77/2007 |
Sharon Bowles, Glenys Kinnock |
154 |
78/2007 |
Nils Lundgren, Hélène Goudin |
31 |
79/2007 |
Tadeusz Zwiefka |
26 |
80/2007 |
Frank Vanhecke, Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen |
11 |
81/2007 |
Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Marcin Libicki, Czesław Adam Siekierski |
69 |
82/2007 |
Oldřich Vlasák |
37 |
83/2007 |
Irena Belohorská, Sergej Kozlík, Peter Baco |
38 |
84/2007 |
Daniel Strož |
16 |
85/2007 |
Horia-Victor Toma, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Tiberiu Bărbuleţiu |
35 |
86/2007 |
Jim Allister, Neil Parish, Mairead McGuinness, James Nicholson, Ville Itälä |
47 |
87/2007 |
Adriana Poli Bortone |
9 |
88/2007 |
Caroline Lucas, Gyula Hegyi, Janusz Wojciechowski, Harlem Désir, Hélène Flautre |
42 |
89/2007 |
Frank Vanhecke, Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen |
9 |
90/2007 |
Mary Honeyball, Proinsias De Rossa, Bill Newton Dunn |
33 |
91/2007 |
Milan Cabrnoch |
19 |
92/2007 |
Bogusław Rogalski, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Dariusz Maciej Grabowski, Witold Tomczak |
6 |
93/2007 |
Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, István Szent-Iványi, Péter Olajos, Mikel Irujo Amezaga, Kristian Vigenin |
11 |
20. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
Pursuant to Rule 172(2), the Minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.
With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.
21. Dates for next sittings
The next sittings would be held from 12.11.2007 to 15.11.2007.
22. Adjournment of session
The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.
The sitting closed at 16.35.
Harald Rømer
Secretary-General
Hans-Gert Pöttering
President
ATTENDANCE REGISTER
The following signed:
Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Angelilli, Arif, Ashworth, Athanasiu, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Baeva, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bono, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bossi, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Budreikaitė, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Burke, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, Catania, Cavada, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chmielewski, Chruszcz, Ciornei, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cornillet, Coşea, Cottigny, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Ettl, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Fourtou, França, Frassoni, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Garcés Ramón, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Georgiou, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hegyi, Hellvig, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iacob-Ridzi, in 't Veld, Iotova, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kirilov, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Koppa, Korhola, Koterec, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Laperrouze, Lauk, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Marinescu, Markov, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Mohácsi, Moreno Sánchez, Morgantini, Morillon, Morin, Morţun, Mulder, Musotto, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Neris, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Occhetto, Öger, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Paşcu, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Petre, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleštinská, Podgorean, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Posselt, Prets, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Raeva, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rocard, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Siekierski, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Titley, Toia, Toma, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Toubon, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Uca, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Voggenhuber, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
ANNEX I
RESULTS OF VOTES
Abbreviations and symbols
+ |
adopted |
- |
rejected |
↓ |
lapsed |
W |
withdrawn |
RCV (..., ..., ...) |
roll-call vote (in favour, against, abstentions) |
EV (..., ..., ...) |
electronic vote (in favour, against, abstentions) |
split |
split vote |
sep |
separate vote |
am |
amendment |
CA |
compromise amendment |
CP |
corresponding part |
D |
deleting amendment |
= |
identical amendments |
§ |
paragraph |
art |
article |
rec |
recital |
MOT |
motion for a resolution |
JT MOT |
joint motion for a resolution |
SEC |
secret ballot |
1. Draft general budget of the European Union — 2008 financial year
Budget line |
Amendment No |
Block |
RCV, EV, split. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
rapporteur's statement by roll-call vote: 512 for, 18 against, 14 abstentions — adopted (1) |
|||||
title 1a |
|||||
01 02 04 |
38 |
Block 1 |
|
+ |
|
01 04 02 |
1026 |
Block 1 |
|
||
01 04 04 |
911 |
Block 1 |
|
||
01 04 05 |
441 |
Block 1 |
|
||
01 04 11 |
871 |
Block 1 |
|
||
02 01 04 01 |
702 |
Block 1 |
|
||
02 02 02 01 |
443 |
Block 1 |
|
||
02 02 02 02 |
444 |
Block 1 |
|
||
02 02 03 04 |
857 |
Block 1 |
|
+ |
|
02 02 08 |
872 |
Block 1 |
|
||
02 02 02 |
873 |
Block 1 |
|
||
02 03 01 |
417 |
Block 1 |
|
||
02 03 03 01 |
1027 |
Block 1 |
|
||
02 03 04 |
706 |
Block 1 |
|
||
02 04 01 01 |
447 |
Block 1 |
|
||
02 04 01 02 |
448 |
Block 1 |
|
||
02 04 04 01 |
707 |
Block 1 |
|
||
02 04 04 02 |
637 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 01 04 08 |
208 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 01 04 10 |
209 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 03 03 01 |
218 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 03 03 02 |
219 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 03 03 03 |
220 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 03 04 |
221 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 03 05 |
222 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 03 07 |
224 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 04 01 01 |
225 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 04 01 02 |
226 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 04 01 03 |
227 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 04 01 04 |
228 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 04 01 05 |
229 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 04 01 06 |
230 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 04 01 07 |
874 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 04 02 01 |
1029 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 04 03 01 |
1030 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 04 04 02 |
1031 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 04 06 |
234 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 04 07 |
235 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 04 10 |
237 |
Block 1 |
|
||
04 04 11 |
875 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 01 04 02 |
141 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 01 04 03 |
717 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 01 04 04 |
142 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 01 04 09 |
718 |
Block 1 |
|
+ |
|
06 01 04 11 |
877 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 02 01 01 |
1032 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 02 03 |
147 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 02 04 01 |
918 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 02 04 02 |
149 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 02 06 |
919 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 02 08 01 |
1034 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 02 10 |
921 |
Block 1 |
|
||
920 |
Block 1 |
|
|||
06 03 03 |
922 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 03 04 |
923 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 04 01 |
456 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 04 05 |
457 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 04 06 |
924 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 06 01 |
925 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 06 02 |
160 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 07 01 |
161 |
Block 1 |
|
||
06 07 02 01 |
879 |
Block 1 |
|
||
08 04 01 |
929 |
Block 1 |
|
||
08 05 01 |
930 |
Block 1 |
|
||
08 06 01 |
931 |
Block 1 |
|
||
08 11 01 |
933 |
Block 1 |
|
||
08 20 02 |
483 |
Block 1 |
|
||
08 21 01 |
484 |
Block 1 |
|
||
08 22 02 01 |
485 |
Block 1 |
|
||
08 22 02 02 |
486 |
Block 1 |
|
||
09 01 04 01 |
2 |
Block 1 |
|
||
09 02 01 |
3 |
Block 1 |
|
||
09 02 02 |
96 |
Block 1 |
|
||
09 02 03 01 |
1035 |
Block 1 |
|
||
09 03 02 |
6 |
Block 1 |
|
||
09 03 03 |
885 |
Block 1 |
|
|
replaced by 1138 |
09 03 04 02 |
494 |
Block 1 |
|
|
|
09 04 01 |
1124 |
Block 1 |
|
||
09 04 03 01 |
496 |
Block 1 |
|
+ |
|
09 05 01 |
498 |
Block 1 |
|
||
10 02 01 |
500 |
Block 1 |
|
||
10 03 01 |
501 |
Block 1 |
|
||
10 04 01 01 |
502 |
Block 1 |
|
||
12 02 01 |
1037 |
Block 1 |
|
||
12 02 02 |
379 |
Block 1 |
|
||
14 01 04 02 |
383 |
Block 1 |
|
||
14 02 01 |
384 |
Block 1 |
|
||
14 04 01 |
385 |
Block 1 |
|
||
14 04 02 |
386 |
Block 1 |
|
||
14 05 01 |
745 |
Block 1 |
|
||
14 05 02 |
46 |
Block 1 |
|
||
14 05 03 |
47 |
Block 1 |
|
||
15 01 04 14 |
14 |
Block 1 |
|
||
15 01 04 22 |
15 |
Block 1 |
|
||
15 02 09 |
17 |
Block 1 |
|
||
15 02 11 |
1025 |
Block 1 |
|
|
replaced by 1145 |
15 02 23 |
1019 |
Block 1 |
|
|
|
15 02 25 01 |
1041 |
Block 1 |
|
||
15 02 30 |
1131 |
Block 1 |
|
||
24 02 03 |
774 |
Block 1 |
|
||
26 02 01 |
787 |
Block 1 |
|
||
26 03 01 01 |
788 |
Block 1 |
|
||
29 01 04 01 |
798 |
Block 1 |
|
||
29 02 01 |
49 |
Block 1 |
|
||
29 02 03 |
50 |
Block 1 |
|
||
29 02 04 |
799 |
Block 1 |
|
||
Part C-3-11-1 |
1054 |
Block 1 |
|
||
02 02 01 |
139 |
|
sep |
- |
|
15 02 11 |
649 |
|
sep |
- |
|
02 02 01 |
1130 |
|
split |
|
replaced by 1134 |
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
583 |
|
|
W |
replaced by 1134 |
|
04 03 05 01 |
223 |
|
|
- |
|
04 04 03 02 |
231 |
|
split |
|
replaced by 1135 |
1/RCV |
- |
264, 301, 3 |
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
3 |
- |
|
|||
06 02 02 01 |
1033 |
|
|
+ |
|
145 |
|
|
W |
|
|
06 02 02 02 |
146 |
|
|
W |
|
06 04 09 |
878 |
|
|
+ |
replaced by 1136 |
822 |
|
|
+ |
replaced by 1136 |
|
07 04 05 |
884 |
|
RCV |
+ |
508, 54, 7 |
08 02 01 |
1003 |
|
|
+ |
|
601 |
|
RCV |
- |
257, 286, 26 |
|
08 03 01 |
928 |
|
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/EV |
+ |
402, 160, 6 |
|||
3 |
+ |
|
|||
08 09 01 |
996 |
|
sep |
+ |
replaced by 1137 |
08 10 01 |
932 |
|
|
+ |
|
645 |
|
EV |
- |
309, 218, 19 |
|
08 20 01 |
482 |
|
|
+ |
|
602 |
|
|
↓ |
|
|
15 02 02 05 |
1018 |
|
split |
|
replaced by 1144 |
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
15 02 22 |
937 |
|
RCV |
+ |
541, 31, 3 |
15 02 23 |
747 |
|
|
W |
|
15 02 30 |
21 |
|
RCV |
- |
162, 394, 19 |
Part C-3-11-6 |
164 |
|
|
W |
|
title 1b |
|||||
04 01 04 01 |
914 |
Block 2 |
|
+ |
|
04 02 01 |
915 |
Block 2 |
|
||
04 02 08 |
213 |
Block 2 |
|
||
04 02 17 |
1028 |
Block 2 |
|
||
13 01 04 03 |
1017 |
Block 2 |
|
||
13 03 01 |
936 |
Block 2 |
|
||
13 03 06 |
407 |
Block 2 |
|
||
13 03 13 |
409 |
Block 2 |
|
+ |
|
13 03 16 |
1038 |
Block 2 |
|
||
13 03 18 |
1039 |
Block 2 |
|
||
13 04 02 |
1040 |
Block 2 |
|
||
13 01 04 01 |
935 |
|
split |
|
replaced by 1143 |
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
3/EV |
- |
345, 207, 9 |
|||
title 2 |
|||||
05 01 04 04 |
916 |
Block 3 |
|
+ |
|
05 01 04 08 |
712 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 01 04 09 |
876 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 01 02 |
245 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 01 03 |
246 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 03 |
247 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 05 08 |
250 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 06 05 |
251 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 07 01 |
252 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 08 07 |
255 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 08 08 |
256 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 08 10 |
258 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 08 11 |
259 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 08 12 |
260 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 09 01 |
261 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 09 02 |
262 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 09 04 |
264 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 09 06 |
266 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 10 01 |
268 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 10 02 |
269 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 11 01 |
270 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 11 05 |
272 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 12 04 |
274 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 12 05 |
275 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 12 06 |
276 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 12 08 |
277 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 12 09 |
917 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 12 99 |
279 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 13 01 |
280 |
Block 3 |
|
+ |
|
05 02 13 03 |
281 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 13 04 |
282 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 15 01 |
283 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 15 04 |
284 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 15 05 |
285 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 15 06 |
286 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 07 01 06 |
291 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 08 06 |
1129 |
Block 3 |
|
||
07 03 07 |
926 |
Block 3 |
|
||
07 03 09 01 |
927 |
Block 3 |
|
||
07 03 12 |
882 |
Block 3 |
|
||
881 |
|
||||
11 02 03 01 |
52 |
Block 3 |
|
||
11 07 01 |
54 |
Block 3 |
|
||
11 08 01 |
55 |
Block 3 |
|
||
11 08 05 01 |
1036 |
Block 3 |
|
||
11 09 01 |
57 |
Block 3 |
|
||
11 09 02 |
887 |
Block 3 |
|
||
15 04 49 |
891 |
Block 3 |
|
||
17 01 04 05 |
297 |
Block 3 |
|
||
17 01 04 06 |
896 |
Block 3 |
|
||
17 03 13 |
897 |
Block 3 |
|
||
17 04 02 01 |
941 |
Block 3 |
|
||
17 04 03 03 |
898 |
Block 3 |
|
||
17 04 04 01 |
305 |
Block 3 |
|
||
17 04 05 |
435 |
Block 3 |
|
||
05 02 01 01 |
244 |
|
|
+ |
|
585 |
|
|
↓ |
|
|
05 02 04 01 |
248 |
|
|
+ |
|
859 |
|
|
↓ |
|
|
05 02 05 01 |
249 |
|
RCV |
+ |
463, 106, 7 |
05 02 08 03 |
253 |
|
RCV |
+ |
514, 53, 6 |
05 02 08 06 |
254 |
|
RCV |
+ |
474, 98, 4 |
05 02 08 09 |
257 |
|
RCV |
+ |
470, 99, 4 |
05 02 09 03 |
263 |
|
RCV |
+ |
458, 98, 11 |
400 |
|
|
↓ |
|
|
05 02 09 05 |
265 |
|
RCV |
+ |
458, 101, 11 |
05 02 09 07 |
267 |
|
RCV |
+ |
534, 28, 12 |
05 02 11 04 |
271 |
|
RCV |
+ |
508, 57, 6 |
05 02 12 01 |
273 |
|
RCV |
+ |
501, 64, 4 |
05 03 02 08 |
591 |
|
RCV |
- |
136, 419, 21 |
05 03 02 22 |
401= 592= |
|
RCV |
- |
224, 287, 47 |
05 03 02 27 |
593 |
|
RCV |
- |
248, 292, 17 |
05 04 05 01 |
595 |
|
|
- |
|
287 |
|
|
- |
|
|
07 03 12 |
642 |
|
|
+ |
|
17 03 02 |
312 |
|
|
+ |
|
402 |
|
|
↓ |
|
|
title 3a |
|||||
18 02 01 |
63 |
Block 4 |
|
+ |
|
18 02 04 01 |
66 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 02 04 02 |
67 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 02 05 |
997 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 03 01 |
69 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 03 05 |
70 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 03 09 |
71 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 03 10 |
72 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 03 12 |
73 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 04 05 03 |
1048 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 04 06 |
76 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 04 08 |
77 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 04 09 |
78 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 05 02 |
1049 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 05 03 |
79 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 05 05 01 |
1050 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 05 09 |
994 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 06 04 01 |
1051 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 06 07 01 |
899 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 07 01 01 |
1052 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 08 01 |
88 |
Block 4 |
|
||
18 02 03 01 |
1133 |
|
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/RCV |
+ |
489, 82, 9 |
|||
18 04 07 |
98 |
|
|
+ |
|
758 |
|
|
↓ |
|
|
Part C-3-11-22 |
91 |
|
|
- |
|
title 3b |
|||||
04 04 09 |
236 |
Block 5 |
|
+ |
|
07 04 01 |
988 |
Block 5 |
|
||
07 04 04 |
883 |
Block 5 |
|
||
15 04 44 |
22 |
Block 5 |
|
||
15 04 45 |
889 |
Block 5 |
|
||
15 04 47 |
1020 |
Block 5 |
|
||
15 04 48 |
890 |
Block 5 |
|
||
15 06 08 |
892 |
Block 5 |
|
||
15 06 10 |
893 |
Block 5 |
|
||
16 03 05 |
894 |
Block 5 |
|
||
16 03 06 |
895 |
Block 5 |
|
||
16 04 02 |
991 |
Block 5 |
|
||
17 01 04 30 |
1045 |
Block 5 |
|
||
17 02 03 |
390 |
Block 5 |
|
||
17 03 03 01 |
1046 |
Block 5 |
|
||
17 03 06 |
992 |
Block 5 |
|
||
17 03 07 01 |
1047 |
Block 5 |
|
||
Part C-3-14-2 |
1055 |
Block 5 |
|
||
04 04 11 |
238 |
|
|
- |
|
09 06 01 |
934 |
|
split |
|
replaced by 1140 |
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/EV |
- |
368, 168, 21 |
|||
15 05 55 |
938 |
|
|
|
covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1146 |
24 |
|
|
|
covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1146 |
|
15 06 06 |
1043 |
|
|
|
covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1147 |
25 |
|
|
|
covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1147 |
|
15 06 66 |
27 |
|
|
W |
|
16 02 02 |
610 |
|
|
+ |
|
752 |
|
EV |
- |
262, 302, 11 |
|
16 02 03 |
1044 |
|
|
- |
|
32 |
|
|
+ |
|
|
16 03 02 |
989 |
|
|
|
covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1148 |
753 |
|
|
|
covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1148 |
|
16 03 04 |
990 |
|
|
|
covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1149 |
60 |
|
|
W |
replaced by 1149 |
|
33 |
|
|
|
covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1149 |
|
17 02 02 |
940 |
|
split |
|
replaced by 1150 |
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/EV |
- |
383, 183, 6 |
|||
title 4 |
|||||
05 05 02 |
290 |
Block 6 |
|
+ |
|
07 01 04 05 |
880 |
Block 6 |
|
||
09 06 01 01 |
886 |
Block 6 |
|
||
13 05 02 |
414 |
Block 6 |
|
||
15 02 27 01 |
1042 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 01 04 01 |
664 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 02 01 |
1009 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 03 |
328 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 03 01 |
944 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 04 01 01 |
946 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 04 02 |
761 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 06 01 01 |
103 |
Block 6 |
|
+ |
|
19 06 01 04 |
104 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 06 02 03 |
947 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 08 01 02 |
949 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 08 01 04 |
900 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 08 01 04 |
901 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 08 02 |
1126 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 08 04 |
951 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 09 02 |
902 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 10 |
110 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 10 01 |
953 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 10 01 03 |
903 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 10 01 04 |
904 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 10 01 05 |
905 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 11 01 |
118 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 11 02 |
1132 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 11 03 |
351 |
Block 6 |
|
||
20 02 01 |
120 |
Block 6 |
|
||
20 02 03 |
396 |
Block 6 |
|
||
21 |
1127 |
Block 6 |
|
||
21 04 05 |
906 |
Block 6 |
|
||
21 04 06 |
907 |
Block 6 |
|
||
21 05 01 01 |
957 |
Block 6 |
|
||
21 05 01 02 |
958 |
Block 6 |
|
||
21 05 01 03 |
126 |
Block 6 |
|
||
21 05 01 04 |
959 |
Block 6 |
|
||
21 05 01 05 |
128 |
Block 6 |
|
||
21 06 02 |
130 |
Block 6 |
|
||
21 06 03 |
1011 |
Block 6 |
|
||
21 08 02 |
132 |
Block 6 |
|
||
22 02 03 |
364 |
Block 6 |
|
||
22 02 05 |
365 |
Block 6 |
|
||
22 02 05 02 |
134 |
|
sep |
|
replaced by 1158 |
22 02 05 03 |
367 |
Block 6 |
|
+ |
|
22 02 07 02 |
370 |
Block 6 |
|
||
22 02 07 03 |
371 |
Block 6 |
|
||
22 02 08 |
908 |
Block 6 |
|
||
22 04 01 |
372 |
Block 6 |
|
||
22 03 01 |
962 |
Block 6 |
|
||
22 02 04 |
909 |
Block 6 |
|
||
22 02 05 |
910 |
Block 6 |
|
||
40 02 42 |
1053 |
Block 6 |
|
||
19 03 07 |
945 |
|
RCV |
+ |
514, 30, 16 |
19 04 01 |
1125 |
|
|
+ |
|
665 |
|
|
- |
|
|
19 08 01 01 |
948 |
|
|
+ |
|
666 |
|
|
- |
|
|
19 08 01 03 |
950 |
|
|
+ |
|
669 |
|
|
- |
|
|
19 09 01 |
952 |
|
|
+ |
|
670 |
|
|
- |
|
|
19 10 01 01 |
954 |
|
|
+ |
|
671 |
|
|
- |
|
|
19 10 02 |
1010 |
|
|
+ |
|
672 |
|
|
- |
|
|
19 10 03 |
955 |
|
|
+ |
|
673 |
|
|
- |
|
|
22 02 01 |
960 |
|
|
+ |
replaced by 1157 |
674 |
|
RCV |
+ |
470, 104, 7 replaced by 1157 |
|
22 02 05 07 |
436 |
|
sep |
+ |
|
22 02 07 01 |
961 |
|
|
+ |
|
title 5 |
|||||
XX 01 02 01 |
687 |
Block 7 |
|
+ |
|
XX 01 02 11 04 |
995 |
Block 7 |
|
||
03 01 01 |
913 |
Block 7 |
|
||
03 01 04 |
987 |
Block 7 |
|
||
06 01 06 |
1122 |
Block 7 |
|
||
15 06 07 |
656 |
Block 7 |
|
||
16 04 04 |
939 |
Block 7 |
|
||
19 01 01 01 |
942 |
Block 7 |
|
||
19 01 02 02 |
943 |
Block 7 |
|
+ |
|
21 01 02 02 |
956 |
Block 7 |
|
||
25 01 06 02 |
963 |
Block 7 |
|
||
26 01 09 01 |
781 |
Block 7 |
|
||
26 01 20 |
782 |
Block 7 |
|
||
26 01 21 |
783 |
Block 7 |
|
||
26 01 22 01 |
964 |
Block 7 |
|
||
26 01 22 03 |
678 |
Block 7 |
|
||
26 01 22 04 |
679 |
Block 7 |
|
||
26 01 23 01 |
786 |
Block 7 |
|
||
26 01 23 03 |
680 |
Block 7 |
|
||
26 01 23 04 |
681 |
Block 7 |
|
||
26 01 51 01 |
682 |
Block 7 |
|
||
31 01 09 |
438 |
Block 7 |
|
||
A2 01 01 |
1012 |
Block 7 |
|
||
A3 01 01 |
1021 |
Block 7 |
|
||
A4 01 01 |
1022 |
Block 7 |
|
||
A4 02 01 |
684 |
Block 7 |
|
||
A4 10 01 |
685 |
Block 7 |
|
||
A5 01 02 01 |
1023 |
Block 7 |
|
||
A6 01 01 |
965 |
Block 7 |
|
||
A7 01 02 01 |
1024 |
Block 7 |
|
||
Part C-3-3 |
966 |
Block 7 |
|
||
XX 01 01 01 |
967 |
|
RCV |
+ |
545, 21, 10 |
XX 01 01 02 01 |
1123 |
|
sep |
+ |
|
XX 01 02 11 |
623 |
|
EV |
- |
233, 336, 4 |
546 |
|
|
- |
|
|
XX 01 02 11 03 |
624 |
|
RCV |
- |
295, 279, 6 |
04 01 01 |
204 |
|
|
↓ |
|
04 01 02 11 |
205 |
|
|
↓ |
|
04 01 03 |
206 |
|
|
↓ |
|
24 01 06 |
437 |
|
|
+ |
|
403 |
|
|
↓ |
|
|
section 1 — European Parliament |
|||||
rapporteur's statement: adopted (1) |
|||||
12 |
998 |
Block 8 |
|
+ |
|
1204 |
1071 |
Block 8 |
|
||
1220 |
1072 |
Block 8 |
|
||
1400 |
968 |
Block 8 |
|
+ |
|
1402 |
969 |
Block 8 |
|
||
1404 |
970 |
Block 8 |
|
|
replaced by 1141, 1165, 1156 and 1162 |
1610 |
1080 |
Block 8 |
|
+ |
|
1650 |
1082 |
Block 8 |
|
||
101 |
1004 |
|
sep |
+ |
|
104 |
1083 |
|
sep |
- |
replaced by 1142 |
104 |
1084 |
|
sep |
- |
|
2000 |
972 |
Block 8 |
|
+ |
replaced by 1155 |
2007 |
973 |
Block 8 |
|
||
2008 |
974 |
Block 8 |
|
||
2022 |
975 |
Block 8 |
|
||
2024 |
1005 |
Block 8 |
|
||
2026 |
1094 |
Block 8 |
|
||
2100 |
1102 |
Block 8 |
|
||
2102 |
976 |
Block 8 |
|
||
214 |
977 |
Block 8 |
|
||
216 |
978 |
Block 8 |
|
||
230 |
689 |
Block 8 |
|
+ |
replaced by 1156 |
300 |
1014 |
Block 8 |
|
+ |
|
302 |
1113 |
Block 8 |
|
+ |
replaced by 1159 |
3042 |
979 |
Block 8 |
|
+ |
|
3047 |
1114 |
|
sep |
- |
replaced by 1160 |
320 |
1115 |
Block 8 |
|
+ |
|
235 |
1108 |
Block 8 |
|
+ |
|
323 |
1117 |
Block 8 |
|
+ |
replaced by 1161 and 1165 |
3240 |
1118 |
Block 8 |
|
+ |
|
3241 |
1119 |
Block 8 |
|
+ |
replaced by 1162 |
3247 |
980 |
Block 8 |
|
+ |
|
3248 |
1016 |
Block 8 |
|
|
|
403 |
981 |
Block 8 |
|
|
|
4220 |
982 |
Block 8 |
|
|
|
S1-12 |
374 |
|
|
- |
|
373 |
|
|
- |
|
|
S1-1004 |
625 |
|
split |
|
|
1 |
- |
|
|||
2/RCV |
- |
127, 425, 21 |
|||
S1-10 5 |
971 |
|
|
+ |
|
S1-3242 |
1015 |
|
|
+ |
|
36 |
|
split |
|
|
|
1 |
↓ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
replaced by 1163 |
|||
S1-3243 |
690 |
|
|
- |
|
S1-3244 |
1128 |
|
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
3 |
- |
|
|||
S1-3245 |
1120 |
|
|
+ |
|
630 |
|
split |
|
|
|
1/EV |
- |
327, 230, 6 |
|||
2 |
- |
|
|||
S1-3246 |
1121 |
|
|
- |
|
691 |
|
split |
|
|
|
1 |
- |
|
|||
2 |
- |
|
|||
section 4 — Court of Justice |
|||||
12 |
1006 |
Block 9 |
|
+ |
|
129 |
1074 |
Block 9 |
|
||
1406 |
1079 |
Block 9 |
|
||
1612 |
1081 |
Block 9 |
|
||
2001 |
1088 |
Block 9 |
|
||
2022 |
1093 |
Block 9 |
|
||
2024 |
1097 |
Block 9 |
|
||
2026 |
1100 |
Block 9 |
|
||
2028 |
1101 |
Block 9 |
|
||
2100 |
1103 |
Block 9 |
|
||
2102 |
1104 |
Block 9 |
|
||
2103 |
1105 |
Block 9 |
|
||
212 |
1106 |
Block 9 |
|
||
272 |
1112 |
Block 9 |
|
||
section 5 — Court of Auditors |
|||||
12 |
983 |
Block 10 |
|
+ |
|
2007 |
984 |
Block 10 |
|
||
section 6 — Economic and Social Committee |
|||||
12 |
1062 |
Block 11 |
|
+ |
|
1404 |
1078 |
Block 11 |
|
||
1630 |
985 |
Block 11 |
|
||
2 |
986 |
|
sep |
- |
replaced by 1151 |
1007 |
|
- |
replaced by 1153 |
||
999 |
|
- |
replaced by 1152 |
||
2026 |
1099 |
Block 11 |
|
+ |
|
2548 |
1109 |
Block 11 |
|
||
section 7 — Committee of the Regions |
|||||
12 |
1008 |
Block 12 |
|
+ |
|
2 |
1013 |
Block 12 |
|
||
2 |
1001 |
|
sep |
- |
replaced by 1154 |
2026 |
1098 |
Block 12 |
|
+ |
|
2600 |
1110 |
Block 12 |
|
+ |
|
2602 |
1111 |
Block 12 |
|
+ |
|
section 8 — European Ombudsman |
|||||
1200 |
1070 |
Block 13 |
|
+ |
|
231 |
1107 |
Block 13 |
|
|
|
3210 |
1116 |
Block 13 |
|
|
|
section 9 — European Data Protection Supervisor |
|||||
1011 |
1056 |
Block 14 |
|
+ |
|
11 |
1057 |
Block 14 |
|
|
|
1120 |
1058 |
Block 14 |
|
|
|
1122 |
1059 |
Block 14 |
|
|
|
2015 |
1092 |
Block 14 |
|
|
|
amendment |
replaced by |
885 |
replaced by 1138 |
1025 |
replaced by 1145 |
649 |
replaced by 1145 |
1130 |
replaced by 1134 |
583 |
replaced by 1134 |
231 |
replaced by 1135 |
878 |
replaced by 1136 |
822 |
replaced by 1136 |
996 |
replaced by 1137 |
1018 |
replaced by 1144 |
935 |
replaced by 1143 |
934 |
replaced by 1140 |
938 |
replaced by 1146 (2) |
24 |
replaced by 1146 (2) |
1043 |
replaced by 1147 (2) |
25 |
replaced by 1147 (2) |
989 |
replaced by 1148 (2) |
753 |
replaced by 1148 (2) |
990 |
replaced by 1149 (2) |
60 |
replaced by 1149 (2) |
33 |
replaced by 1149 (2) |
940 |
replaced by 1150 |
134 |
replaced by 1158 |
960 |
replaced by 1157 |
674 |
replaced by 1157 |
970 |
replaced by 1141, 1165, 1156, 1162 |
1083 |
replaced by 1142 |
1084 |
replaced by 1142 |
1094 |
replaced by 1155 |
689 |
replaced by 1156 |
1113 |
replaced by 1159 |
1114 |
replaced by 1160 |
1117 |
replaced by 1161, 1165 |
1119 |
replaced by 1162 |
1015 |
replaced by 1163 (not on voting list) |
36 |
replaced by 1163 |
1128 |
replaced by 1164 (not on voting list) |
986 |
replaced by 1151 |
1007 |
replaced by 1153 |
999 |
replaced by 1152 |
1001 |
replaced by 1154 |
Requests for roll-call votes
PPE-DE: ams 21, 401, 674, 967,
PSE: am 231, 1st part
Verts/ALE: ams 591, 592, 593, 601, 624 and 625/2nd part
IND/DEM: ams 249, 253, 254, 257, 263, 265, 267, 271, 273, 884, 937, 21, 1133, 945, 961, 1123 and 971
Requests for separate votes
PPE-DE: am 1121
PSE: am 946
ALDE: ams 436 and 996
Requests for split votes
PPE-DE
am 935
1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the remarks:
2nd part: remarks excluding the words ‘including creation of a high-level ... towns and cities’
3rd part: these words
am 36
1st part: amendment as a whole without the figures
2nd part: figures
am 1128
1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the remarks
2nd part: remarks excluding the words ‘An evaluation ... have to be provided’
3rd part: these words
am 630
1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the reserve
2nd part: reserve
am 691
1st part: Remarks in both items excluding the words ‘proportionally in the supervisory ... in order’
2nd part: these words
Verts/ALE
am 625
1st part: reserves in EP budget
2nd part: creation of a new p. m. line in the Council's budget (by roll-call vote)
am 1133
1st part: amendment as a whole without the amounts on line 18 02 03 02
2nd part: amounts on line 18 02 03 02
PSE
am 1130
1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the reserve
2nd part: reserve
am 231
1st part: appropriations (by roll-call vote)
2nd part: remarks excluding the words ‘for the establishment of a new family observatory. The new observatory will focus’
3rd part: these words
am 928
1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the remarks
2nd part: remarks ‘This appropriation is also intended ... discards of by-catches’
3rd part: remarks ‘since under current legislation ... present budget’
am 1018
1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the reserve
2nd part: reserve
am 934
1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the reserve
2nd part: reserve
am 940
1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the reserve
2nd part: reserve
2. Draft general budget for 2008 (Section III)
Report: Kyösti VIRRANKOSKI (A6-0397/2007)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
§ 12 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
after § 12 |
3 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
after § 17 |
1 |
PSE |
|
W |
|
§ 19 |
§ |
original text |
RCV |
+ |
516, 20, 6 |
after § 21 |
4 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
after § 23 |
6 |
IND/DEM |
RCV |
- |
77, 478, 10 |
§ 25 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
after § 30 |
7 |
ALDE |
|
+ |
|
after § 31 |
5 |
PPE-DE |
EV |
- |
249, 305, 9 |
§ 32 |
2 |
PSE |
EV |
- |
247, 312, 2 |
§ 35 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
- |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
487, 73, 15 |
Requests for roll-call votes
IND/DEM: am 6 and final vote
PSE § 19
Requests for separate votes
PPE-DE: § 35
Requests for split votes
Verts/ALE
§ 12
1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘with the exception of Frontex ... under title 3 and’
2nd part: those words
§ 25
1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘in strengthening ... illegal immigration’
2nd part: those words
3. Draft general budget for 2008 (Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX)
Report: Ville ITÄLÄ (A6-0394/2007)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
§ 4 |
10 |
PPE-DE |
EV |
+ |
388, 159, 11 |
after § 7 |
8 |
IND/DEM, SCHLYTER |
RCV |
- |
104, 413, 29 |
§ 12 |
11 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
after § 12 |
1 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
after § 18 |
12 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
§ 20 |
2D |
PSE |
EV |
- |
250, 282, 20 |
13 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
|
§ |
original text |
|
↓ |
|
|
§ 22 |
14 |
PPE-DE |
EV |
- |
242, 275, 12 |
sub-heading and § 24 |
15D |
PPE-DE |
|
- |
|
§ 26 |
16 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
§ 27 |
3 |
PSE |
|
- |
|
§ 34 |
4D |
PSE |
|
- |
|
§ 40 |
5 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 43 |
6D |
PSE |
EV |
- |
182, 365, 11 |
7 |
Verts/ALE |
EV |
+ |
285, 234, 34 |
|
§ |
original text |
|
↓ |
|
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
499, 24, 42 |
Requests for roll-call votes
IND/DEM: am 8
PPE-DE: final vote
4. Recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences *
Report: Maria da Assunção ESTEVES (A6-0356/2007)
Subject |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
single vote |
|
+ |
|
Miscellaneous
Amendment 2, which was part of the single vote, was modified orally by Maria da Assunção Esteves (rapporteur), with the words ‘in clearly unacceptable infringement’ being replaced by ‘in clear infringement’.
5. Application of the principle of mutual recognition in criminal matters *
Report: Ioannis VARVITSIOTIS (A6-0362/2007)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
art 3a |
2 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
art 5, § 1a |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
art 5, § 4 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
after rec 2 |
1 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
vote: amended proposal |
|
+ |
|
||
vote: legislative resolution |
|
+ |
|
Requests for separate votes
GUE/NGL: arts 5, §§ 1a + 4 (original text)
6. EC-Madagascar fisheries partnership agreement *
Report: Margie SUDRE (A6-0405/2007)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
amendments by the committee responsible — block vote |
1 4-6 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes |
2 |
committee |
sep |
- |
|
3 |
committee |
sep/EV |
- |
307, 222, 7 |
|
after art 3 |
8 |
IND/DEM |
RCV |
- |
57, 462, 15 |
after rec 3 |
7 |
IND/DEM |
RCV |
- |
63, 445, 28 |
vote: amended proposal |
RCV |
+ |
466, 67, 12 |
||
vote: legislative resolution |
|
+ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
IND/DEM: ams 7, 8 and amended proposal
Requests for separate votes
PPE-DE: ams 2 and 3
7. EC-Mozambique fisheries partnership agreement *
Report: Emanuel Jardim FERNANDES (A6-0404/2007)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
amendments by the committee responsible — block vote |
2 5-7 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes |
1 |
committee |
sep/EV |
+ |
299, 223, 3 |
3 |
committee |
sep/EV |
- |
167, 373, 4 |
|
4 |
committee |
sep |
+ |
|
|
after art 3 |
9 |
IND/DEM |
RCV |
- |
71, 469, 9 |
after rec 3 |
8 |
IND/DEM |
RCV |
- |
69, 438, 23 |
vote: amended proposal |
RCV |
+ |
395, 79, 76 |
||
vote: legislative resolution |
RCV |
+ |
407, 73, 76 |
Requests for roll-call votes
IND/DEM: ams 8, 9 and amended proposal
PPE-DE: final vote
Requests for separate votes
PPE-DE: ams 1, 3, 4
8. Business registers for statistical purposes ***II
Recommendation for second reading: Hans-Peter MARTIN (A6-0353/2007) (qualified majority)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
amendments by the committee responsible — block vote |
1-2 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
9. Rising feed and food prices, consumer protection
Motions for resolutions: B6-0400/2007, B6-0401/2007, B6-0402/2007, B6-0403/2007, B6-0404/2007, B6-0405/2007
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
joint motion for a resolution: RC-B6-0400/2007 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE) |
|||||
after § 5 |
6 |
UEN |
EV |
+ |
403, 115, 11 |
after § 15 |
8 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
after § 16 |
1 |
PPE-DE |
RCV |
- |
229, 281, 20 |
2 |
PPE-DE |
RCV |
- |
233, 286, 21 |
|
3 |
PPE-DE |
RCV |
- |
221, 290, 26 |
|
4 |
PPE-DE |
RCV |
- |
220, 292, 26 |
|
5 |
PPE-DE |
RCV |
- |
216, 295, 27 |
|
after § 26 |
9 |
GUE/NGL |
|
+ |
|
10 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
|
after rec M |
7 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
464, 30, 44 |
||
motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B6-0400/2007 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0401/2007 |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0402/2007 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0403/2007 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0404/2007 |
|
UEN |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0405/2007 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
Verts/ALE: ams 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and final vote
10. Special Measure 2007 for Iraq
Motion for a resolutions: B6-0422/2007
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
motion for a resolution by the DEVE Committee B6-0422/2007 |
|||||
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
11. EU-Serbia relations
Report: Jelko KACIN (A6-0325/2007)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
§ 2 |
3 |
ALDE |
|
+ |
|
22 |
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
|
§ 3 |
17 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
after § 3 |
18 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 4 |
28 |
Verts/ALE |
EV |
- |
234, 267, 9 |
after § 4 |
29 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
§ 8 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
after § 8 |
30 |
Verts/ALE |
split |
|
|
1 |
- |
|
|||
2 |
- |
|
|||
§ 11 |
23 |
PPE-DE |
RCV |
- |
226, 273, 11 |
4= 13= |
ALDE PSE |
RCV |
+ |
459, 50, 8 |
|
§ 12 |
14 |
PSE |
EV |
- |
208, 289, 2 |
5 |
ALDE |
|
+ |
|
|
after § 12 |
31 |
Verts/ALE |
|
W |
|
§ 13 |
6= 24= |
ALDE PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
§ 21 |
7= 15= |
ALDE PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ |
original text |
sep |
↓ |
|
|
§ 22 |
8 |
ALDE |
|
+ |
|
§ 29 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1/EV |
+ |
oral amendment 464, 7, 15 |
|||
2 |
- |
|
|||
§ 31 |
19 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
§ 38 |
25 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
§ 40 |
26 |
PPE-DE |
|
- |
|
9 |
ALDE |
|
+ |
|
|
§ 43 |
16 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ |
original text |
|
↓ |
|
|
citation 2 |
10 |
PSE |
EV |
+ |
244, 231, 10 |
rec C |
20 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
rec G |
1 |
ALDE |
|
+ |
|
11 |
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
|
rec M |
2= 12= 27= |
ALDE PSE Verts/ALE |
EV |
+ |
257, 234, 6 |
21 |
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
Requests for separate votes
PSE: § 21
GUE/NGL: § 8
Requests for roll-call votes
GUE/NGL: ams 13 and 23
Requests for split votes
PPE-DE
§ 29
1st part:‘Encourages the Serbian ... of Bosnia-Herzegovina;’
2nd part:‘the Federation ... in the region;’
Verts/ALE
am 30
1st part:‘Believes that ... European Union;’
2nd part:‘urges Serbia ... Kosovo Albanians;’
Miscellaneous
Jelko Kacin (rapporteur) moved an oral amendment to paragraph 29 removing the words: ‘both constituent entities of’.
12. State of play of EU-Africa relations
Report: Maria MARTENS (A6-0375/2007)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
§ 55 |
2 |
PPE-DE |
EV |
+ |
294, 190, 4 |
§ 58 |
3 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
§ 61 |
§ |
original text |
RCV |
+ |
298, 179, 7 |
after § 61 |
1 |
PSE |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/EV |
+ |
oral amendment 395, 88, 9 |
|||
§ 62 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 63 |
6/rev |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
after § 72 |
5 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 74 |
4 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
§ 77 |
§ |
original text |
RCV |
+ |
278, 204, 11 |
§ 88 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
Citation 23 |
§ |
original text |
RCV |
+ |
275, 212, 6 |
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
Verts/ALE: § 61
PPE-DE: citation 23, § 77
Requests for separate votes
PSE: § 61
Requests for split votes
PPE-DE
am 1
1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘fears that the ACP countries ... at the present time and’
2nd part: those words
PSE
§ 62
1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘as much as trade agreements’
2nd part: those words
§ 88
1st part:‘Considers that ... should be considered’
2nd part:‘on the case by case ... lenders’
Miscellaneous
Alain Hutchinson moved an oral amendment to amendment 1, which now read as follows:
61a. Points out that Economic Partnership Agreements (EPAs) must be devised and negotiated as development agreements as much as trade agreements, which means that they must be based on the principles of asymmetry in favour of the ACP regions, support for ACP regional integration, the establishment of a sound, reliable framework for the promotion of trade and investment in the ACP regions, and the establishment and consolidation of regional markets prior to any opening up of markets to the EU; therefore calls on the Commission, whenever necessary, to refrain from opening up markets until specific levels of development have been attained and to find solutions while continuing negotiations;
13. Global treaty to ban all cluster munitions
Motion for a resolution: B6-0429/2007
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
motion for a resolution B6-0429/2007 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL) |
|||||
after rec J |
1 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
72, 387, 8 |
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
GUE/NGL: am 1
Miscellaneous
Pedro Guerreiro had also signed the joint motion for a resolution.
14. Production of opium for medical purposes in Afghanistan
Report: Marco CAPPATO (A6-0341/2007)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
§ 1, point (b) |
1 |
ALDE |
|
W |
|
6 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
|
§ |
original text |
|
↓ |
|
|
§ 1, (c) |
7 |
PPE-DE |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ |
original text |
|
↓ |
|
|
rec E |
2 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
rec M |
3 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
as an addition |
after rec N |
4 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
oral amendment |
5 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
oral amendment |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
368, 49, 25 |
Requests for roll-call votes
PPE-DE: final vote
ALDE: final vote
Requests for split votes
ALDE, PSE
am 7
1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘discussing the possibilities and the feasibility’
2nd part: these words
Miscellaneous
Marco Cappato (rapporteur) moved:
— |
an oral amendment to amendment 4 removing the words ‘and the production of opium in Afghanistan outstrips demand, even taking into account the less developed countries,’ and |
— |
an oral amendment to amendment 5, which then read as follows: ‘whereas the Afghan Constitution states that “the state shall prevent all types of cultivation and smuggling of narcotics” and whereas Afghanistan's 2005 Counter Narcotics Drug Law provides for the eventual licensed production and distribution of controlled substances in Afghanistan,’ |
The ALDE Group proposed that amendment 3 (rec M) be considered an addition.
15. Improving the efficiency of the enforcement of judgments in the European Union: the attachment of bank accounts (Green Paper)
Report: Kurt LECHNER (A6-0371/2007)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
§ 22 |
2 |
PPE-DE, PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 23 |
1= 4= |
ALDE PPE-DE, PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 24 |
3 |
PPE-DE, PSE |
|
+ |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
Miscellaneous
Manuel Medina Ortega and Gary Titley had signed amendments 2, 3 and 4 on behalf of the PSE Group.
16. Activities of the European Ombudsman in 2006
Report: Luciana SBARBATI (A6-0301/2007)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
§ 24 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
- |
|
|||
§ 26 |
1D |
PPE-DE |
|
- |
|
§ 30 |
2 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
Requests for split votes
PSE
§ 24
1st part:‘Urges the Ombudsman ... and translation’
2nd part:‘and regrets the failure to consult the Committee on Petitions;’
17. Iran
Motions for resolutions: B6-0406/2007, B6-0407/2007, B6-0410/2007, B6-0412/2007, B6-0418/2007, B6-0419/2007
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0406/2007 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL) |
|||||
§ 15 |
|
MATSAKIS |
|
+ |
oral amendment |
§ 18 |
1D |
UEN |
|
- |
|
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/EV |
- |
21, 37, 0 |
|||
§ 19 |
2D |
UEN |
|
- |
|
§ 20 |
3D |
UEN |
|
- |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
||
motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B6-0406/2007 |
|
UEN |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0407/2007 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0410/2007 |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0412/2007 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0418/2007 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0419/2007 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
Requests for split votes
PPE-DE
§ 18
1st part:‘Proposes to restart ... since June 2004’
2nd part:‘and which could possibly be accompanied ... European Parliament;’
Miscellaneous
Marios Matsakis (author) moved an oral amendment adding the following text to § 15:
15. condemns the arrest and imprisonment of human rights defender Dr Sohrab Razzaghi on 24 October 2007 and calls for his immediate and unconditional release;
18. Pakistan
Motions for resolutions: B6-0409/2007, B6-0414/2007, B6-0417/2007, B6-0420/2007
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0409/2007 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL) |
|||||
§ 20 |
1 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
||
motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B6-0409/2007 |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0414/2007 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0417/2007 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0420/2007 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
19. Sudan
Motions for resolutions: B6-0408/2007, B6-0411/2007, B6-0413/2007, B6-0415/2007, B6-0416/2007, B6-0421/2007
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0408/2007 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL) |
|||||
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
65, 0, 0 |
||
motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B6-0408/2007 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0411/2007 |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0413/2007 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0415/2007 |
|
UEN |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0416/2007 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0421/2007 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
PPE-DE: final vote
20. Company law
Motion for a resolution: B6-0399/2007
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
motion for a resolution B6-0399/2007 (JURI Committee) |
|||||
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
(1) See Minutes, Item 7.1.
(2) Covered by the rapporteurs' statements.
ANNEX II
RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES
1. Draft general budget 2008
Proposed modifications
For: 512
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Coşea, Gollnisch, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 18
GUE/NGL: Meijer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Železný
NI: Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Škottová, Vernola, Wohlin
UEN: Borghezio, Speroni, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Abstention: 14
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto
IND/DEM: Goudin
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Schenardi
NI: Allister, Baco
UEN: Camre
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Reinhard Rack
2. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 231/1
For: 264
ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Cocilovo, Harkin
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Itälä, Stauner
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 301
ALDE: Andrejevs, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
UEN: Borghezio, Speroni, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Abstention: 3
ALDE: Lynne
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: McGuinness
3. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 884
For: 508
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 54
GUE/NGL: Holm, Meijer, Pafilis, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný
ITS: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina
Abstention: 7
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro
IND/DEM: Bonde
ITS: Martinez
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: Hybášková
UEN: Camre
4. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 601
For: 257
ALDE: Attwooll, Duff, Ek, Geremek, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Lynne, Ortuondo Larrea, Pohjamo
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný
ITS: Coşea
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, De Lange, Martens, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pīks, Wortmann-Kool
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Grabowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 286
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Baeva, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Nattrass
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Belohorská, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Napoletano
UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kristovskis, Masiel, Szymański, Zīle
Abstention: 26
ALDE: Bowles, Ludford
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo
IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
NI: Baco, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Duchoň, Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina
UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Maldeikis, Piotrowski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Tomaszewska
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Pasqualina Napoletano
5. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 937
For: 541
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Popeangă
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 31
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Wohlin
PSE: Fava
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Abstention: 3
IND/DEM: Železný
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: Ventre
6. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 21
For: 162
ALDE: Attwooll, Bowles, Hall, Harkin, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Piskorski, Schmidt Olle, Sterckx, Toia
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Coşea
NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Brepoels, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Higgins, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kaczmarek, Kamall, De Lange, López-Istúriz White, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mavrommatis, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Parish, Pinheiro, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Ribeiro e Castro, Saïfi, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Casaca, Corbett, De Keyser, Dobolyi, Fazakas, Grech, Honeyball, Howitt, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Navarro, Prets, Siwiec
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Jonckheer, Rühle
Against: 394
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Baeva, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Marinescu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Surján, Szájer, Ţîrle, Toubon, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Záborská, Zieleniec
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, Gebhardt, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 19
ALDE: Manders
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland
ITS: Claeys
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: Lauk, Sommer
PSE: García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Hughes, Leichtfried, McAvan, Martin David, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Willmott
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
7. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 249
For: 463
ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Flasarová, Henin, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Wurtz
IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski
Verts/ALE: Flautre, Schlyter
Against: 106
ALDE: Alvaro, Chatzimarkakis, Duff, Ek, Lambsdorff, Matsakis, Schmidt Olle
GUE/NGL: Aita, Catania, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Søndergaard, Svensson, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Pleštinská, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Berman, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Corbey, Färm, Schaldemose, Segelström, Thomsen
UEN: Camre, Krasts, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 7
ALDE: Manders
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Pflüger, Uca
NI: Baco
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Against: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen, Dan Jørgensen
Abstention: Sophia in 't Veld
8. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 253
For: 514
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 53
ALDE: Schmidt Olle
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný
NI: Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Jacobs
UEN: Kuźmiuk, Podkański
Verts/ALE: Auken, Breyer, Kusstatscher
Abstention: 6
ALDE: Ek, Manders
NI: Baco
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Lichtenberger, Schlyter
9. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 254
For: 474
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski
Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit, Turmes
Against: 98
ALDE: Ek, Laperrouze, Morillon, Schmidt Olle
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Berman, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Corbey, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Thomsen
UEN: Camre, Krasts, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 4
ALDE: Manders
IND/DEM: Železný
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: Mann Thomas
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Abstention: Sophia in 't Veld
10. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 257
For: 470
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski
Against: 99
ALDE: Ek, Schmidt Olle
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Berman, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Corbey, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Thomsen
UEN: Camre, Krasts, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 4
ALDE: Manders, Matsakis
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto
PSE: Koterec
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Abstention: Sophia in 't Veld
11. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 263
For: 458
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Wurtz
IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski
Against: 98
ALDE: Schmidt Olle
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Berman, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Corbey, Färm, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström
UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 11
ALDE: Ek, Manders, Matsakis
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Pflüger, Uca, Zimmer
PPE-DE: Esteves
Verts/ALE: Irujo Amezaga
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Against: Britta Thomsen
Abstention: Sophia in 't Veld
12. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 265
For: 458
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Remek, Wurtz
IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski
Verts/ALE: Irujo Amezaga
Against: 101
ALDE: Ek, Schmidt Olle
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Berman, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Corbey, De Keyser, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Thomsen
UEN: Camre, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 11
ALDE: Manders, Matsakis, Ortuondo Larrea
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Pflüger, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Železný
NI: Baco
PSE: Beňová
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Monica Frassoni
Against: Christel Schaldemose
Abstention: Sophia in 't Veld
13. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 267
For: 534
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 28
ALDE: Ek, Schmidt Olle
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Pafilis, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott
PPE-DE: Hybášková, Wohlin
PSE: Beňová, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Thomsen
UEN: Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Horáček
Abstention: 12
ALDE: Budreikaitė, Manders, Ortuondo Larrea
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Železný
NI: Allister, Baco
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Auken
14. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 271
For: 508
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 57
ALDE: Ek, Schmidt Olle
GUE/NGL: Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný
NI: Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Thomsen
UEN: Camre, Krasts, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Flautre, Schlyter
Abstention: 6
ALDE: Manders
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, de Brún
IND/DEM: Georgiou
NI: Allister, Baco
15. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 273
For: 501
ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Watson
GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Kusstatscher, Lichtenberger
Against: 64
ALDE: Alvaro, Chatzimarkakis, Deprez, Fourtou, Lambsdorff, Schmidt Olle
GUE/NGL: Henin, Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass
NI: Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Hybášková, Wohlin
PSE: Berman, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Corbey, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Thomsen
UEN: Camre, Didžiokas
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 4
ALDE: Ek, Manders, Matsakis
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Janelly Fourtou
Abstention: Sophia in 't Veld
16. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 591
For: 136
ALDE: Attwooll, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Newton Dunn, Oviir, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Veraldi, Watson
GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Mihăescu
NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Ehler, Lechner, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Wohlin
PSE: Berman, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Corbey, Dîncu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fernandes, Haug, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Leichtfried, Myller, Occhetto, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Szejna, Van Lancker
UEN: Camre, Krasts, Pęk, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 419
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Baeva, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Losco, Maaten, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Panayotov, Sbarbati, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Henin, Pafilis
IND/DEM: Bonde, Booth, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný
ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski
Abstention: 21
ALDE: Cavada, Harkin, Kułakowski, Manders, Mohácsi, Onyszkiewicz, Toia, Toma
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Wurtz
IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Nattrass
PPE-DE: Brepoels, Esteves
PSE: Färm, Golik, Grech, Walter
UEN: Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Irujo Amezaga
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Ana Maria Gomes, Jens-Peter Bonde, Jules Maaten, Britta Thomsen
17. Draft general budget 2008
Amendments 401 + 592
For: 224
ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Lambsdorff, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Watson
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Pflüger, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott
ITS: Mihăescu, Popeangă
NI: Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Beazley, Becsey, Bowis, Brepoels, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, Deß, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gewalt, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Higgins, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kelam, Klamt, Koch, Langen, Lehne, McGuinness, Marinescu, Mauro, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mladenov, Morin, Nicholson, Niebler, Pack, Parish, Pīks, Purvis, Radwan, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Tannock, Toubon, Urutchev, Van Orden, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, von Wogau, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Berman, Bozkurt, Corbett, Corbey, Dîncu, El Khadraoui, Färm, Gomes, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Leichtfried, McAvan, Martin David, Myller, Pahor, Patrie, Rasmussen, Rothe, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Willmott
UEN: Aylward, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Krasts, Kristovskis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 287
ALDE: Busk, Cocilovo, Deprez, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Krahmer, Losco, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Onyszkiewicz, Panayotov, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Nattrass, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Buzek, Caspary, Castiglione, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Lauk, Lechner, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Novak, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Pieper, Pleštinská, Posselt, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schinas, Schwab, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Surján, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vlasák, Weisgerber, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Herczog, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski
Abstention: 47
ALDE: Harkin, Kułakowski, Toma
GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Remek, Uca
IND/DEM: Železný
NI: Allister, Baco
PPE-DE: Anastase, Belet, Brejc, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ferber, Gál, Gauzès, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Kónya-Hamar, De Lange, Martens, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Petre, Pinheiro, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rübig, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Šťastný, Ulmer, Ventre, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool
PSE: Bösch, Wiersma
UEN: Camre, Zīle
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Brian Crowley, Jens-Peter Bonde, Lily Jacobs
Against: Joseph Daul, Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Willem Schuth
Abstention: Marianne Thyssen
18. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 593
For: 248
ALDE: Attwooll, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Hall, Ludford, Lynne, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Şerbu
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Mihăescu
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Mauro
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 292
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Baeva, Bowles, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zdravkova, Zwiefka
PSE: Bourzai, Corbey, Goebbels, Kreissl-Dörfler
UEN: Aylward, Kristovskis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Szymański
Abstention: 17
ALDE: Cavada, Geremek, Harkin, Manders, Toia
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Železný
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: Brepoels, Wohlin
PSE: Liberadzki, Paasilinna
UEN: Angelilli, Borghezio, Camre, Tatarella, Zīle
19. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 1133/2
For: 489
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Seppänen
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Against: 82
ALDE: Sbarbati
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott
ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Martinez, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Wohlin
PSE: Beňová, Lambrinidis, Navarro, Occhetto
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 9
IND/DEM: Železný
ITS: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Schenardi
NI: Baco
UEN: Camre
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Giovanna Corda
20. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 945
For: 514
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Popeangă
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Thyssen, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 30
IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Železný
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Allister
PPE-DE: Kauppi, Wohlin
PSE: Herczog
UEN: Camre, Krasts, Pęk, Vaidere, Zīle
Abstention: 16
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Søndergaard
ITS: Vanhecke
NI: Baco, Martin Hans-Peter
PSE: Corbett, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, McAvan, Martin David, Simpson, Stihler, Titley, Willmott, Zingaretti
21. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 674
For: 470
ALDE: Cornillet, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Morillon
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný
ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Popeangă
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 104
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Nattrass, Sinnott
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Deß
PSE: Barón Crespo, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Lefrançois, Rapkay, Rouček, Szejna, Tabajdi
UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain
Abstention: 7
ALDE: Matsakis
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Pafilis
NI: Allister, Baco
UEN: Bielan
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Roselyne Lefrançois
22. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 967
For: 545
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 21
ALDE: Ek, Jäätteenmäki
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Clark, Georgiou, Nattrass
NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Wohlin
PSE: Battilocchio, Dumitrescu, Goebbels
UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Abstention: 10
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth
ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: Reul
23. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 624
For: 295
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott
ITS: Mihăescu
NI: Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Florenz
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 279
ALDE: Cocilovo
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Dumitrescu
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Lichtenberger
Abstention: 6
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Nattrass
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: Wohlin
24. Draft general budget 2008
Amendment 625/2
For: 127
ALDE: Duff, Ek, Schmidt Olle, Staniszewska
GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott
ITS: Coşea
NI: Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Kamall, Kauppi, Korhola, De Lange, McGuinness, Martens, Mauro, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Parish, Purvis, Ribeiro e Castro, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Casaca, Corbett, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Gomes, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Leichtfried, McAvan, Martin David, Myller, Pahor, Pribetich, Sakalas, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Willmott, Zingaretti
UEN: Foltyn-Kubicka, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
Against: 425
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Henin, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hegyi, Herczog, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leinen, Liberadzki, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski
Verts/ALE: Onesta
Abstention: 21
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Uca
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Nattrass, Železný
NI: Allister, Baco
PSE: Kuhne, Scheele
Verts/ALE: Kallenbach
25. Virrankoski report A6-0397/2007
Paragraph 19
For: 516
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Schröder, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Speroni, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 20
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Nattrass, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková
PPE-DE: Březina, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hybášková, Škottová, Strejček, Ţîrle, Vlasák, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Goebbels
Abstention: 6
ALDE: Geremek, Manders
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Baco, Martin Hans-Peter
UEN: Camre
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Janelly Fourtou
26. Virrankoski report A6-0397/2007
Amendment 6
For: 77
ALDE: Ferrari, Morillon
GUE/NGL: Aita, Catania, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný
ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Vanhecke
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Březina, Duchoň, Fajmon, Mauro, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Thomsen
UEN: Angelilli, Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski
Verts/ALE: Hammerstein, Hassi, Schlyter
Against: 478
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Brie, Kaufmann
IND/DEM: Sinnott
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Rutowicz, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 10
ALDE: Manders
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, de Brún
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou
NI: Baco, Bobošíková
PSE: Kuhne
Verts/ALE: Lucas
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Margrete Auken, Dan Jørgensen
Abstention: Olle Schmidt
27. Virrankoski report A6-0397/2007
Resolution
For: 487
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Georgiou, Goudin, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Coşea, Gollnisch, Mihăescu, Popeangă
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
Against: 73
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Krupa, Nattrass, Tomczak
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Mauro, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vernola
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Abstention: 15
GUE/NGL: Kaufmann
IND/DEM: Železný
ITS: Stănescu
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: Duchoň, Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina
UEN: Grabowski, Piotrowski
Verts/ALE: Lucas, Voggenhuber
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Mario Mauro, Janelly Fourtou
28. Itälä report A6-0394/2007
Amendment 8
For: 104
ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, Ek, Ries, Schmidt Olle, Sterckx, Van Hecke
GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott
ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Vanhecke
NI: Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Ehler, Esteves, Gauzès, De Lange, van Nistelrooij, Pomés Ruiz, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool
PSE: Berman, Corbey, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Leichtfried, Mihalache, Myller, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Thomsen, Van Lancker
UEN: Angelilli, Szymański
Verts/ALE: Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 413
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bowles, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski
IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rutowicz, Speroni, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Abstention: 29
ALDE: Cavada, Ludford, Lynne, Manders
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto
IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak
ITS: Lang
NI: Baco, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Dehaene, Kauppi, Thyssen
PSE: Beňová, Hegyi, Honeyball, McAvan, Martin David, Scheele, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Willmott, Zingaretti
UEN: Camre
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Vittorio Agnoletto, Maria Martens, Emine Bozkurt, Tobias Pflüger, Dorette Corbey, Dan Jørgensen
Against: Jean-Paul Gauzès, Bill Newton Dunn
Abstention: Richard Corbett
29. Itälä report A6-0394/2007
Resolution
For: 499
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Ţîrle, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 24
GUE/NGL: Maštálka, Pafilis, Ransdorf
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Nattrass, Sinnott
ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Le Pen Marine, Schenardi, Vanhecke
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Fajmon, Heaton-Harris, Toubon, Ulmer, Wieland
PSE: Lyubcheva
UEN: Masiel
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Abstention: 42
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
ITS: Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Stănescu
NI: Helmer
PPE-DE: Duchoň, Kamall, Reul, Seeber, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Záborská, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Corbey
30. Sudre report A6-0405/2007
Amendment 8
For: 57
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný
ITS: Coşea
NI: Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Wohlin
PSE: Färm, Falbr, Herczog, Martínez Martínez, Rothe, Segelström
UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Speroni
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 462
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 15
ALDE: Ek, Harkin, Manders
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Krupa, Nattrass, Tomczak
ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke
NI: Baco, Giertych
PPE-DE: Ventre
31. Sudre report A6-0405/2007
Amendment 7
For: 63
ALDE: Harkin, Losco, Ludford
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný
ITS: Coşea, Vanhecke
NI: Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool
PSE: Battilocchio
UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Speroni
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 445
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin
IND/DEM: Nattrass, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Abstention: 28
ALDE: Ek, Manders
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak
ITS: Dillen
NI: Allister, Baco, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Ventre
PSE: Occhetto
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Against: Dan Jørgensen
32. Sudre report A6-0405/2007
Amended Commission proposal
For: 466
ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Voggenhuber
Against: 67
ALDE: Alvaro, Ek, Schmidt Olle
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Buzek, Daul, Descamps, Duchoň, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Mauro, Montoro Romero, Pomés Ruiz, Škottová
PSE: Kreissl-Dörfler, Pahor, Siwiec, Zingaretti
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
Abstention: 12
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Tomczak
ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke
NI: Baco, Helmer
PPE-DE: Parish, Van Orden, Ventre
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Romana Jordan Cizelj, Marie-Hélène Descamps
33. Fernandes report A6-0404/2007
Amendment 9
For: 71
ALDE: Piskorski, Ries, Van Hecke
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný
ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Le Rachinel, Romagnoli, Vanhecke
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Heaton-Harris, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kamall, Mauro, Sonik, Wohlin
PSE: Corbey, Färm, Myller, Segelström
UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 469
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Hammerstein, Hassi
Abstention: 9
ALDE: Ek, Harkin, Manders
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Nattrass
NI: Allister, Baco
34. Fernandes report A6-0404/2007
Amendment 8
For: 69
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný
ITS: Martinez
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Heaton-Harris, Jeggle, Kamall, Kauppi, Mauro, Wohlin
PSE: Corbey, Garcés Ramón, Patrie, Peillon
UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 438
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Remek
IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer
PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Hammerstein, Hassi
Abstention: 23
ALDE: Ek, Harkin, Manders
GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke
NI: Allister, Baco
PSE: Occhetto
35. Fernandes report A6-0404/2007
Amended Commission proposal
For: 395
ALDE: Cocilovo, Deprez, Ferrari, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Ries
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková
PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Ferber, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Against: 79
ALDE: Ek, Maaten, Raeva, Schmidt Olle
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Železný
ITS: Mihăescu
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Albertini, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, García-Margallo y Marfil, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kamall, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Wohlin
PSE: Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Madeira, dos Santos
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 76
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland
ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke
NI: Allister, Baco, Helmer
PPE-DE: Parish, Van Orden
PSE: Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Gomes, Hasse Ferreira, Occhetto
36. Fernandes report A6-0404/2007
Resolution
For: 407
ALDE: Cocilovo, Deprez, Ferrari, Kacin, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Ries, Staniszewska
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Kaufmann, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Georgiou, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Against: 73
ALDE: Bowles, Ek, Maaten, Schmidt Olle
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Železný
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Wohlin
PSE: Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Hasse Ferreira, Madeira, dos Santos
UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 76
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Pafilis, Remek
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott
ITS: Claeys
NI: Allister, Baco, Helmer
PPE-DE: Parish, Van Orden
PSE: Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Gomes
37. RC-B6-0400/2007 — Rising feed and food prices
Amendment 1
For: 229
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Duff, Ferrari, Geremek, in 't Veld, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Raeva, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Sterckx, Van Hecke
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Železný
ITS: Dillen, Schenardi, Vanhecke
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schinas, Schröder, Schwab, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Glante, Golik, Kindermann, Thomsen
UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Kristovskis
Against: 281
ALDE: Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cornillet, Deprez, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Hellvig, Laperrouze, Losco, Lynne, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Krupa, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Becsey, De Veyrac, Gyürk, Rack, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Seeber, Surján
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 20
ALDE: Cappato, De Sarnez, Ek, Gentvilas, Hall, Kułakowski, Ludford, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Şerbu, Toia
ITS: Martinez
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: De Blasio, Gál, Glattfelder
UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Against: Othmar Karas, Britta Thomsen
38. RC-B6-0400/2007 — Rising feed and food prices
Amendment 2
For: 233
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Duff, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, in 't Veld, Kacin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Raeva, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Železný
ITS: Mihăescu
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schinas, Schröder, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Glante, Golik, Kindermann
UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts, Ó Neachtain
Against: 286
ALDE: Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cavada, Cornillet, Deprez, Ferrari, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Krupa, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Becsey, Gyürk, Mauro, Rack, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Seeber, Surján
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Bielan, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 21
ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kułakowski, Oviir, Panayotov
ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Martinez, Vanhecke
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: De Blasio, Gál, Glattfelder, Schwab
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Against: Othmar Karas
39. RC-B6-0400/2007 — Rising feed and food prices
Amendment 3
For: 221
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Duff, Ferrari, Guardans Cambó, in 't Veld, Kacin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Raeva, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schinas, Schröder, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Glante, Golik, Kindermann, Madeira, Van Lancker
UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Ó Neachtain
Against: 290
ALDE: Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cavada, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Becsey, Gyürk, Mauro, Rack, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Surján
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 26
ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kułakowski, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Şerbu
IND/DEM: Železný
ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Martinez, Vanhecke
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: De Blasio, Gál, Glattfelder, Kaczmarek
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Against: Othmar Karas, Jamila Madeira
40. RC-B6-0400/2007 — Rising feed and food prices
Amendment 4
For: 220
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ferrari, Guardans Cambó, in 't Veld, Kacin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Raeva, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schinas, Schröder, Schwab, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Tannock, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Glante, Golik, Kindermann, Madeira, Van Lancker
UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts
Against: 292
ALDE: Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cavada, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Becsey, Gyürk, Mauro, Rack, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Seeber, Surján, Szájer
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 26
ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kułakowski, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Şerbu
IND/DEM: Železný
ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: De Blasio, De Veyrac, Gál, Glattfelder, Kaczmarek
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Against: Othmar Karas, Jamila Madeira
41. RC-B6-0400/2007 — Rising feed and food prices
Amendment 5
For: 216
ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ferrari, Guardans Cambó, in 't Veld, Kacin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Raeva, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schinas, Schröder, Schwab, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Golik, Kindermann, Madeira, Van Lancker
Against: 295
ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cavada, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Becsey, Gyürk, Karas, Mauro, Rack, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Seeber, Surján, Szájer
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 27
ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kułakowski, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Şerbu
IND/DEM: Železný
ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Martinez, Vanhecke
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: De Blasio, De Veyrac, Gál, Glattfelder, Kaczmarek
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Against: Jamila Madeira
42. RC-B6-0400/2007 — Rising feed and food prices
Resolution
For: 464
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: de Brún
IND/DEM: Bonde, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 30
ALDE: De Sarnez, Ek, Maaten, Schmidt Olle
GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Søndergaard, Svensson
IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný
PPE-DE: Duchoň, Hannan, Kamall, Reul, Schöpflin, Strejček, Szájer, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina
UEN: Bielan, Pęk
Abstention: 44
ALDE: Geremek, Manders, Mulder, Şerbu, Toia
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Blokland
ITS: Dillen
NI: Baco, Helmer
PPE-DE: De Blasio, Gál, Gyürk, Hybášková, Karas, Pleštinská, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Weisgerber
PSE: Badia i Cutchet, Färm, Occhetto, Segelström
UEN: Rutowicz
43. Kacin report A6-0325/2007
Amendment 23
For: 226
IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer
PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Le Foll
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle
Against: 273
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland
NI: Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, De Blasio, Duchoň, Esteves, Gál, Glattfelder, Jarzembowski, Škottová, Strejček, Szájer, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Lambrinidis, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 11
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Pafilis
IND/DEM: Booth, Železný
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: Ventre
PSE: Cercas, Hasse Ferreira
UEN: Didžiokas
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Against: Bernd Posselt
44. Kacin report A6-0325/2007
Amendments 4 + 13
For: 459
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Lang, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer
PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Prets, Pribetich, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts, Kristovskis, Masiel, Pęk, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 50
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard
NI: Bobošíková
PPE-DE: Olajos
PSE: Douay, Dumitrescu, Krehl, Piecyk
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuc, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Zapałowski
Abstention: 8
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Pafilis
ITS: Claeys, Dillen
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter
45. Martens report A6-0375/2007
Paragraph 61
For: 298
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Ciornei, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Watson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný
ITS: Coşea, Popeangă
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Casaca, Färm, Segelström
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Frassoni, Romeva i Rueda, Voggenhuber
Against: 179
ALDE: Attwooll, Hall, Lynne
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
ITS: Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu
PPE-DE: Wohlin
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Hassi, Horáček, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka
Abstention: 7
ALDE: Manders
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth
ITS: Claeys
NI: Baco
PSE: Fazakas
Verts/ALE: Jonckheer
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Elizabeth Lynne
Against: Rebecca Harms
46. Martens report A6-0375/2007
Paragraph 77
For: 278
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou
ITS: Mihăescu
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Audy, Bauer, Buzek, Descamps, De Veyrac, Doyle, Esteves, Gaubert, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Kauppi, Mauro, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon, von Wogau
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Camre, Didžiokas, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Pęk, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 204
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tomaszewska
Abstention: 11
IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: Gál, Olajos, Schöpflin
UEN: Angelilli, Tatarella, Zapałowski
47. Martens report A6-0375/2007
Recital 23
For: 275
ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Maaten, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Audy, Bauer, Brok, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Esteves, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Guellec, Kauppi, Lamassoure, Morin, Pleštinská, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon
PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Krasts, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 212
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Anastase, Angelakas, Ashworth, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuc, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Zapałowski
Abstention: 6
ALDE: Manders
ITS: Coşea
NI: Baco
PPE-DE: Gál, Olajos
UEN: Bielan
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Avril Doyle
48. B6-0429/2007 — Global treaty to ban all cluster munitions
Amendment 1
For: 72
ALDE: Alvaro, Cocilovo, Lynne
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Sinnott
ITS: Mihăescu
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Brepoels, Doyle, Esteves
PSE: Falbr, Occhetto, Öger
UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts, Kristovskis, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 387
ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Ciornei, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Maaten, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Watson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Popeangă, Vanhecke
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych
PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Podgorean, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, Schaldemose, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Speroni, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle
Abstention: 8
ALDE: Manders, Matsakis
IND/DEM: Booth, Clark
ITS: Stănescu
PPE-DE: Nicholson, Ventre, Zvěřina
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Against: Richard Howitt, Avril Doyle, Maria da Assunção Esteves
49. Cappato report A6-0341/2007
Resolution
For: 368
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Morgantini, Musacchio
IND/DEM: Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný
ITS: Stănescu
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fontaine, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Iacob-Ridzi, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pinheiro, Pöttering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Glante, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Peillon, Pinior, Podgorean, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Sornosa Martínez, Tabajdi, Tarand, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma
UEN: Camre, Kristovskis, Kuc, Masiel, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka
Against: 49
GUE/NGL: Holm, Ransdorf, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Goudin, Lundgren, Wojciechowski Bernard
ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Castiglione, Deva, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hybášková, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Mauro, Mayer, Mikolášik, Novak, Oomen-Ruijten, Pleštinská, Varvitsiotis
PSE: Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Martin David, Simpson, Skinner, Titley, Willmott
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Speroni, Tatarella, Tomaszewska
Abstention: 25
GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Pflüger, Remek, Søndergaard, Uca, Zimmer
ITS: Claeys
PPE-DE: McGuinness, Mavrommatis, Olajos
UEN: Bielan, Janowski, Krasts, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
For: Britta Thomsen
50. RC-B6-0408/2007 — Sudan
Resolution
For: 65
ALDE: Cappato, Ek, Geremek, Matsakis, Mulder, Onyszkiewicz
GUE/NGL: Meijer, Svensson
IND/DEM: Krupa, Sinnott
ITS: Dillen
NI: Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Audy, Bowis, Burke, Castiglione, Daul, Deß, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Fontaine, Gauzès, Grossetête, Kaczmarek, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lehne, McGuinness, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Olbrycht, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saryusz-Wolski, Schröder, Sommer, Šťastný, Sudre, Tannock, Záborská, Zaleski, Zwiefka
PSE: Ayala Sender, Casaca, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gomes, Hutchinson, Martin David, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Roure, Sakalas
UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Janowski, Rutowicz, Tomaszewska
Verts/ALE: Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter
TEXTS ADOPTED
P6_TA(2007)0473
Draft general budget 2008 (Section III)
European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, Section III — Commission (C6-0287/2007 — 2007/2019(BUD)) and Letter of amendment No 1/2008 (13659/2007 — C6-0341/2007) to the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to Article 272 of the EC Treaty and Article 177 of the Euratom Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Decision 2000/597/EC, Euratom of 29 September 2000 on the system of the European Communities' own resources (1), |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2), |
— |
having regard to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (3), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 24 April 2007 on the Commission's annual policy strategy for the 2008 budget procedure (4), |
— |
having regard to the preliminary draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, which the Commission presented on 2 May 2007 (SEC(2007)0500), |
— |
having regard to the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, which the Council established on 13 July 2007 (C6-0287/2007), |
— |
having regard to the decision of its Committee on Budgets of 9 July 2007 on the mandate for the 2008 budget conciliation procedure given before the Council's first reading (5), |
— |
having regard to Letter of amendment No 1/2008 (13659/2007 — C6-0341/2007) to the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, |
— |
having regard to Rule 69 and Annex IV of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgets and the opinions of the other committees concerned (A6-0397/2007), |
Key issues — Overall figures, MFF revision proposal, Letter of amendment No 1
1. |
Recalls that its political priorities for the 2008 budget were set out in its abovementioned APS resolution of 24 April 2007, building on the approaches taken in the preparation of budget 2007 and the negotiations leading to the Interinstitutional Agreement (IIA) of 17 May 2006; underlines that the ‘budget for results’ approach endorsed in that resolution is built upon the pillars of transparent presentation, clear objectives and accurate implementation, such that the Commission is judged not on the basis of bureaucratic process but on the results it delivers towards politically agreed objectives; will continue to emphasise these elements in its further work on the 2008 budget; |
2. |
On overall figures, deplores the fact that the Council reduced commitment appropriations in the Draft Budget (DB) 2008 by EUR 717 million relative to the preliminary draft budget (PDB), such that commitment appropriations were reduced to EUR 128 401 million; takes a strong position against Council's cuts to overall payments in the DB by EUR 2 123 million which left total payments at EUR 119 410 million, equivalent to 0,95 % of EU GNI, thus leaving a margin of more than EUR 10 billion beneath the payments ceiling of the multi-annual financial framework (MFF) for 2008; |
3. |
As regards commitment appropriations, is particularly critical of cuts made by the Council to appropriations for programmes with multi-annual envelopes that have only very recently been negotiated and agreed in co-decision with the European Parliament; proposes, in its first reading on the 2008 budget, to restore these cuts and considers it necessary to make a number of increases in commitment appropriations for certain political priorities; this has resulted in an aggregate level of EUR 129 688 116 518; |
4. |
As regards payment appropriations, considers 0,95 % of EU GNI to be an insufficient figure in the light of the policy challenges faced by the EU; expresses its astonishment that the Council should propose over EUR 1 billion of cuts to payments in headings 1a and 1b for programmes identified as priorities under the Lisbon Strategy for improving European competitiveness and cohesion — a long-standing priority of the Council and Parliament; therefore proposes increases in the overall level of payments to 0,99 % of EU GNI; in line with the emphasis on accurate implementation in the ‘budget for results’ approach, has focused these increases on Lisbon priorities and on programmes where levels of unpaid commitments (‘reste à liquider’(- RALs)) are persistently high; |
5. |
Welcomes the Commission's proposal of 19 September 2007 requesting a revision of the MFF to provide adequate financing for Galileo and the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) over the 2007-2013 period; on Galileo, recalls its resolution of 20 June 2007 (6) in favour of a Community solution for Galileo; on EIT, considers that the appropriations ought to be budgeted under the policy area ‘08 research’, with the governing structure having its own line (‘European Institute of Innovation and Technology — governing structure’) under Heading 5 (Administration) and the KICs a separate one (‘European Institute of Innovation and Technology — Knowledge and Innovation Communities (KICs)’); recalls that the appropriations for Galileo and for the EIT were placed in the reserve but were not reduced by the Council in the DB; has proposed amendments for Galileo and EIT in its first reading such that the final appropriations in budget 2008 are contingent upon a satisfactory agreement on the proposed revision of the MFF; |
6. |
Supports the letter of amendment to the preliminary draft budget 2008 adopted by the Commission on 17 September 2007 and in particular the increases in commitment appropriations proposed for Kosovo (EUR 120 million) and Palestine (EUR 142 million) totalling EUR 262 million over the PDB figures; notes that the Council also proposed increased commitment appropriations for Kosovo and Palestine totalling EUR 260 million in the DB; considers that the Commission and Council should provide a clear explanation of the strategy underlying the proposed increases and the division of appropriations between EC and CFSP categories for Kosovo in advance of Parliament's second reading on the 2008 budget; |
7. |
Takes note of the Commission's communication of 12 September 2007 on ‘reforming the budget, changing Europe’ (SEC(2007)1188); highlights the fact that the standing rapporteur for the 2007-2013 MFF has already prepared a document on this issue and will continue to lead Parliament's further reflections and work on the future of EU budgetary arrangements; |
Delivering a budget for results — building on the first reading conciliation
8. |
Welcomes the agreement of five joint statements, annexed to this resolution, between the European Parliament and Council at the first reading conciliation on the 2008 budget of 13 July 2007; has reinforced the political importance of these statements by taking them into account in the preparation of amendments to the draft budget in line with the ‘budget for results’ approach; |
9. |
In line with the joint statement agreed with the Council on 13 July 2007, wishes to see more rapid approval of operational programmes by the Commission in structural funds, cohesion fund and rural development so that operational money can be spent; demands rapid progress in this area from the Commission; in order to accelerate progress, places certain administrative costs of the Commission in reserve; underlines that no operational funds are placed in reserve; will release the reserves on administrative costs in line with an improved rate of approval of operational programmes; |
10. |
On recruitment and redeployment, has placed EUR 49 million in reserve pending the commitment of the Commission to carry out a study on ABM implementation before 30 April 2008 with the following information for the budgetary authority:
and:
|
11. |
On assigned revenues, insists on improved transparency in this area; proposes changes to the assigned revenues instrument for decentralised agencies with a view to a closer matching of assigned revenues to specific agencies; expresses its concern that the use of assigned revenue within the sugar restructuring fund has created a de facto‘budget within a budget’ that is difficult to reconcile with the budgetary principle of universality enshrined in the Financial Regulation; expresses its openness to revise the Financial Regulation as regards assigned revenue; |
12. |
On decentralised agencies, restores PDB levels with the exception of Frontex for which an increase of EUR 30 million is adopted under Title 3 and with the exception of the European Environment Agency with a slight increase under Title 3; welcomes the progress made by the newest agencies in expanding their activities in an effective and efficient manner; requests greater clarity in the future regarding work-plans and medium-term staffing needs; |
13. |
Stresses that in order to establish the Joint Undertakings, as well as the announced new decentralised Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators, the procedure provided for in Point 47 of the IIA of 17 May 2006 must be opened; |
14. |
On executive agencies, recalls the obligations of the Commission set by the ‘Code of Conduct on the setting up of an Executive Agency’ (7); considers that executive agencies must not, either now or in the future, lead to an increase in the share of administrative cost; underlines that any proposal for the creation of a new executive agency, and the expansion of existing executive agencies, must be based on a comprehensive cost-benefit analysis and that lines of accountability and responsibility should be clearly set out in the proposal; |
15. |
Welcomes the fact that the activity statements provided with the PDB 2008 delivered an improved focus on objectives and indicators of results rather than long descriptions of administrative process; notes, however, that there remains a significant gap between Commission Directorates-General as regards the quality of Activity Statements; expects further improvements in future years; |
16. |
Considers that performance indicators are now being used by the Commission as an integral part of ex ante budgetary planning but requests that performance indicators should play a stronger role in ex post performance evaluation; is of the opinion that the data provided in activity statements should be better integrated with the annual activity reports of each Directorate-General; considers that this would assist the Budgetary Authority in monitoring the extent to which additional resources requested lead to the delivery of results and not simply to the creation of additional bureaucracy; |
17. |
Welcomes the monitoring group exercise conducted by its Committee on Budgets in the course of 2007; hopes that this exercise can continue to contribute to an enhanced level of budgetary monitoring; continues to support the Budget Forecast Alert (BFA) system as a contribution to improving budget implementation; requests that the second BFA document be presented in September, and not October, 2008 so that Parliament may take this document into account in preparing its first reading on the 2009 draft budget; |
18. |
Recalls that, in accordance with Article 53b of the Financial Regulation and Point 44 of the IIA of 17 May 2006, which aim at ensuring effective and integrated internal control of Community funds and national management declarations as a final goal, the Member States have committed themselves to ‘produce an annual summary at the appropriate national level of the available audits and declarations’; notes that, according to information received from the Commission, only a limited number of Member States have complied with the provisions of the IIA so far; regrets that none of the concrete proposals on national (management) declarations put forward by the European Parliament in its 2003, 2004 and 2005 discharge resolutions are incorporated in the Commission's Audit Strategy and requests the Commission to keep the Parliament informed; reminds the Member States of their obligation to comply with the provisions of the revised Financial Regulation, to which they only recently agreed; reiterates that Member States are further obliged to fulfil the conditions set out in Point 44 of the IIA as well as being obliged under Article 274 TEC to cooperate fully with the Commission according to the principles of sound financial management; |
19. |
Reiterates the importance of improving budget implementation in line with the declaration adopted at the November 2006 budget conciliation; requests the Commission to provide information on the actions undertaken or foreseen in order to apply this declaration; recalls that this information should be presented regularly at the trialogue meetings; |
20. |
Urges the Commission to apply in full Council Regulation No 1 of 15 April 1958 determining the languages to be used by the European Economic Community and dismisses financial grounds for derogations as invalid, since they have not been advanced during the budgetary procedure; |
Specific issues — main elements by budget heading, pilot projects, preparatory actions
21. |
On heading 1a, ‘Competitiveness for growth and employment’, rejects the cuts in commitment and payment appropriations made by the Council in its first reading, especially where these cover multi-annual programmes recently co-decided with Parliament that aim to deliver on the Lisbon Strategy; restores these cuts and proposes increases on a number of lines that are political priorities for Parliament; proposes a number of pilot projects and preparatory actions in line with its budgetary prerogatives; underlines the importance of reducing the stigma of business failure in the context of the Competitiveness and Innovation Programme (CIP); |
22. |
On heading 1b, ‘Cohesion for growth and employment’, deplores the cuts in payment appropriations made in the Council's first reading; restores these cuts and proposes increases totalling EUR 2 000 000 000 in payments on lines where RALs have been consistently high in recent years; demands more streamlined administrative procedures in order to improve implementation of operational programmes for structural and cohesion funds also in terms of qualitative aspects which have the strongest impact of the Union on its citizens' lives; |
23. |
Recalls the decision to establish the EU Long Range Identification and Tracking Data Centre (LRIT) operated by the European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA) by 31 December 2008 (EP Position of 25 April 2007 (8) and Council resolution of 2 October 2007); acknowledges the need for additional financing in 2008 for EMSA in order to cover this new function; |
24. |
Welcomes the documentation and explanations provided by the Commission and the European Investment Bank (EIB) concerning the Risk Sharing Finance Facilities (RSFF); is of the opinion that the reserve on these lines can be taken out of the budget; asks however to be informed and for the relevant documents to be forwarded to it when the guidelines are adopted for the second component of CIP, the venture capital instruments, and asks to be informed on the outcome of the negotiations between EIB and Commission on the joint cooperation for the Loan guarantee instrument for TEN-Transport (LGTT); |
25. |
On heading 2, ‘Preservation of natural resources’, is strongly opposed to the indiscriminate cuts proposed by Council to many lines under this heading of the budget; restores the PDB for many such lines but notes that the Council will have the final say on those lines which concern compulsory expenditure; demands clearer presentation of the figures for market measures and direct aids in future budgetary procedures; is concerned by the slow rate of adoption of operational programmes as regards the rural development pillar of the CAP, a long-standing priority of Parliament; expects to see rapid improvements in this regard; |
26. |
Emphasises the need to speed up the procedure regarding the drawing-up of special national programmes for the recovery of crops and animal production in the areas affected by fires and other forms of natural disasters; stresses that those programmes should be financed from the EAFRD (European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development) by internal transfers or subsidies within a Member State; |
27. |
On heading 3a, ‘Freedom, security and justice’, places appropriations for the Return Fund in reserve pending the adoption of the legal base; also places appropriations in reserve pending the provision of improved information to Parliament regarding the fight against crime; underlines the importance of the work of the Frontex agency; considers that the Frontex agency must play a more effective role in strengthening the EU's external borders, notably in alleviating the burden currently faced by Member States in connection with illegal immigration; calls on the Agency to present regularly to its competent committee the state of play and the scheduled forthcoming operations; urges the Member States to deliver on their promises and support the Agency's missions so that the Agency can perform its tasks more effectively; |
28. |
On heading 3b, ‘Citizenship’, deplores the cuts made by the Council under this heading, which would affect programmes such as Culture 2007, Media 2007 and Youth in action; restores the PDB and proposes appropriations for a number of new and ongoing pilot projects and preparatory actions in this regard; draws attention to the fact that funding for the information and prevention campaign HELP comes to an end in the budget for 2008 and expects the Commission to submit a follow-up initiative; supports, additionally, within the Civil Protection Financial Instrument, the provision of a complementary capability in the form of a stand-by force for handling natural or man-made disasters as well as in cases of acts of terrorism or environmental accidents; |
29. |
Calls on the Commission to give repeated backing for investment in infrastructure to improve accommodation for refugees; |
30. |
Seeks to encourage a stronger voice for less well represented groups in civil society, combating all forms of discrimination and strengthening the rights of women, children, disabled and older persons; |
31. |
Calls on the Commission to use the appropriations earmarked for information to provide diverse information, which, inter alia, caters for the public information needs of parliamentary minorities; |
32. |
On heading 4, ‘EU as a global partner’, supports the increases, including for Kosovo and Palestine, in the Commission's letter of amendment to the PDB of 17 September 2007; proposes an additional EUR 10 million each for Kosovo (line 22 02 02) and Palestine (line 19 08 01 02) and further increases for its priorities up to the MFF ceiling, including the restoration of the PDB for the Emergency Aid Reserve; cuts CFSP spending by EUR 40 million to the level of budget 2007; requests the use of the flexibility instrument to a total of EUR 87 million for CFSP spending and other priorities, including Kosovo and Palestine; considers that this reflects the chronic under-funding of heading 4 in the 2007-2013 MFF; |
33. |
Is of the opinion that respect for human rights and democratic values should be one of the conditions of allocation of EU funds to neighbouring and developing countries; |
34. |
Reminds the Council that the regular joint committee meetings on CFSP should promote a real, ex ante political dialogue, instead of being used merely to inform Parliament in an ex post manner; |
35. |
Believes that the EU should better coordinate its various and laudable initiatives to fight and eradicate poverty-related diseases in neighbouring and developing countries; proposes to allocate adequate budget resources to provide these countries with the necessary technical assistance instruments; has decided to create a separate budget line for the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria in order to improve transparency and guarantee the necessary funding for both the Global Fund and the other health priorities; |
36. |
On heading 5, ‘Administration’, considers that clear lines of responsibility and accountability are an essential component of continuing the process of modernising the EU's administration; recalls that clear political objectives and individual responsibility for carrying them out against indicators to be laid down when the data from the various studies requested by its Committee on Budgets on the subject are submitted should be the direction of future reforms of the system; |
37. |
In this context, deplores the inefficiencies inherent in a competition system that can leave ‘approved candidates’ languishing on a reserve list for years with no guarantee of being offered a position; considers that maintaining this approach would contribute to lowering the average standard of new EU officials as the best candidates will seek employment in more dynamic sectors of the EU economy; requests a serious commitment from the Commission to look again at this issue in the context of follow-up work to the screening exercise and provide further information with a more detailed breakdown of staff per category and by Directorate General and the evolution foreseen for the coming years; |
38. |
Restores the PDB for the cuts made by Council to appropriations and establishment plans in heading 5; places EUR 49 million in reserve pending the provision of the abovementioned data and studies; wishes to maintain and develop a constructive inter-institutional dialogue regarding ongoing efforts to improve administrative practices in the EU institutions; underlines the importance of adequate recruitment from ‘EU 12’ Member States; takes the view that, in connection with enlargement, documents of relevance to discussions and decisions, such as, for example, impact assessments, should be made available in all languages necessary, since those documents are tools for better lawmaking; recalls in this connection that its Committee on Budgets has launched, via two studies, a process to analyse the objectives of the administrative reform of the Commission, focusing on the introduction of activity-based budgeting (ABB) and activity-based management (ABM), the introduction of the strategic planning cycle and allocation of the related administrative expenditure; |
39. |
Calls on the Commission to present a report on benchmarks with staff in other international organisations as a follow-up to its report on planning and optimising human resources; further calls on the Commission to present guidelines to facilitate the financing of public infrastructure under public-private partnerships (PPP); |
40. |
On pilot projects, proposes a range of innovative projects that respond to current policy challenges in the EU; |
41. |
On preparatory actions, proposes a range of initiatives that should pave the way for future actions that enhance the European Union's capacity to deal with the real needs of its citizens; |
*
* *
42. |
Takes note of the opinions voted by the specialised committees as contained in report A6-0397/2007; |
43. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution and its annexes, together with the amendments and proposed modifications to Section III of the draft general budget, to the Council and Commission, and to the other institutions and bodies concerned. |
(1) OJ L 253, 7.10.2000, p. 42.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1995/2006 (OJ L 390, 30.12.2006, p. 1).
(3) OJ C 139, 14.6.2006, p. 1.
(4) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2007)0131.
(5) PE 391.970.
(6) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2007)0272.
(7) ‘Code of Conduct on the setting up of an Executive Agency’ as agreed by the Commission in its letter of 20 April 2004 (Annex to the European Parliament resolution of 22 April 2004 on Draft amending budget No 6 of the European Union for the financial year 2004 (OJ C 104 E, 30.4.2004, p. 951)).
(8) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2007)0146.
ANNEX
JOINT STATEMENTS AGREED AT THE CONCILIATION OF 13 JULY 2007
1. Structural and Cohesion Funds and Rural Development 2007-2013 programmes
‘The European Parliament and the Council attach the greatest importance to a rapid approval by the Commission of the operational programmes and projects presented by Member States in relation with the new Structural and Cohesion Funds programmes for the 2007-2013 period, as well as for programmes financed under rural development.
In order to avoid the past experience during the beginning of the 2000-2006 programming period, the European Parliament and the Council will monitor rigorously and on a regular basis the process of approval of operational programmes and projects in view of more efficiency and good administration. To this end, the Commission is requested to continue to provide regularly specific monitoring tools, including a flow chart, during the budgetary procedure.’
2. Recruitment in relation with the 2004 and 2007 enlargement
‘The European Parliament and the Council note with concern the low occupancy of posts at Middle Management level, the rather high ratio of permanent posts occupied by temporary agents and the lack of a sufficient number of appropriate competitions.
The European Parliament and the Council insist that all efforts should be made by the institutions and specifically by EPSO to ensure that the necessary action is taken to rectify the situation and to speed up the whole process of filling up the posts granted by the budgetary authority with officials. The criteria should be as stipulated in Article 27 of the Staff Regulation and to arrive at the broadest possible geographical proportional basis as soon as possible.
The European Parliament and the Council intend to continue to monitor closely the ongoing recruitment process. To this effect, they request each institution and EPSO to provide twice a year an information to the budgetary authority on the state of affairs regarding recruitments in relation with the 2004 and 2007 enlargement.
The European Parliament and the Council invite the Secretaries-general of the institutions to present a report on the progress made in the field as follows:
— |
concerning the filling of the posts granted in 2004-2007 budgets by the end of January 2008; |
— |
concerning the filling of the posts granted in 2008 by 15 June 2008 and by 31 October 2008.’ |
3. Assigned revenues
‘The European Parliament and the Council believe that increasing transparency in the budgetary field is part of a sound financial management of the EU funds.
In this context, they ask the Commission and the other institutions to provide appropriate, timely and detailed documentation on assigned revenues, covering actual implementation and forecasts as far as possible, to accompany the Preliminary Draft Budget. The Commission will provide appropriate information on assigned revenues in relation to carry-overs and when available transfers of appropriations; this will entail changes to the format and content of the current documentation and will not prejudge the decisions to be taken by the budgetary authority.
They attach a great importance to the monitoring of the assigned revenues, especially to those related to the Community agencies, and ask the Commission to report regularly on their implementation, in particular on the basis of a specific document before the first reading of the budget. They invite the Commission to present appropriate proposals allowing an effective monitoring and control of the assigned revenues in the context of the upcoming revision of the Framework Financial Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 for Community agencies.
The Commission is invited to report about the improvements made no later than the beginning of the following budgetary procedure. The European Parliament and the Council will continue to closely pay attention to the management of the assigned revenues expecting rapid improvements in this field.’
4. Decentralised agencies
‘Concerning the creation or the modification of the scope of a body falling under Article 185 of the Financial Regulation, the two arms of the budgetary authority ask the Commission to inform them timely on the ongoing legislative procedure in order to enable them to exert their prerogatives in accordance with Point 47 of the IIA.
The European Parliament, the Council and the Commission demand greater transparency in relation to the decentralised agencies, with a view to better monitoring their development. The Commission will identify for each heading the expenditure for agencies, including its evolution over the 2007-2013 period.
They recall their joint statement on Community agencies adopted on 18 April 2007, especially its point 4, and invites the Commission to provide a list of the agencies that it is going to assess including a detailed timetable for this procedure and a detailed explanation of the criteria used for the selection of the agencies and to present the results each year at the October trilogue at the latest.
To allow the budgetary authority to get a clear and comprehensive picture of evaluations already made, the Commission should give the list of the agencies that have already been evaluated and a short summary of the major findings of these analysis.
They also recall that the abovementioned joint statement of 18 April 2007, the Commission has been invited to provide, simultaneously with each PDB, a working document covering all Community agencies.
To achieve this, decentralised agencies are requested to provide detailed information, on an annual basis, to accompany their draft estimates for the coming budget year. This should include an update of their staff policy plan, with information on the number of permanent and temporary agents covered by the establishment plans and on external staff (contractual agents) for the years n-1, n and n+1; the work programme of the agency and information on the content of their budget, detailing titles 1 and 2.
They shall also make available estimates and indicators such as rents or estimated value of buildings, statute of staff and any privileges granted to the agencies by the host Member States.
Moreover, the agencies should provide, by the end of March each year n at the latest, an estimate of the operating surplus from the year n-1, which is to be returned to the Community budget later in year n, in order to complete the information already available concerning the surplus of n-2.
The European Parliament and the Council invite the Commission to proceed to the collection of all information mentioned above, in due time for each PDB, and to collect missing information for this year.’
5. Executive agencies
‘The European Parliament and the Council welcomes all efforts to improve the efficiency of the methods used by the European Commission to implement EU policies and programmes.
The creation of executive agencies can constitute a contribution to such efficiency, but only if this method fully respects the principle of sound financial management and total transparency. This means that such agencies must not, either now or in the future, lead to an increase in the share of administrative cost. Therefore, the principle of freezing of posts as defined in Council Regulation (EC) No 58/2003 of 19 December 2002, as a result of such a reorganisation of tasks, must be adhered torigorously. Any proposal for the creation of a new executive agency should be based on a comprehensive cost-benefit analysis. Lines of accountability and responsibility should be clearly set out in the proposal.
The budgetary authority must be in possession of all the requisite information enabling it to monitor closely the implementation of this principle both currently and in the future. The information in the specific financial statement for the executive agency should therefore cover:
a. |
the resources in terms of appropriations and staff required to run the executive agency, showing a breakdown of staff expenditure (permanent and temporary officials and contractual agents) and other administrative expenditure; |
b. |
the planned secondments of officials from the Commission to the executive agency; |
c. |
administrative resources freed by transferring tasks from the Commission departments to the executive agency, and the re-allocation of the human resources; in particular the number of staff (including external staff) assigned to each relevant task within the Commission, the number of this staff to be transferred to a proposed new or enlarged agency, the number of Commission posts to be frozen as a consequence and the number of Commission staff to be proposed to be redeployed to other tasks; |
d. |
consecutive redeployment within the Commission's establishment plan; |
e. |
the advantages of delegating implementing tasks to an executive agency versus direct management by the Commission services: any comparison of a ‘Direct management by the Commission services’-scenario to an ‘executive agency’-scenario shall be based on the resources used to implement the existing programme(s) and its (their) current form in order to have a sound and factual basis for comparison; for new and expanding programmes the evolution of the related financial envelope to be managed by the agency will also be taken into consideration; |
f. |
a draft establishment plan per grade and per category as well as a well-founded estimate of the number of contractual agents planned and provisionally budgeted; |
g. |
a clear breakdown of all actors involved in the implementation programme including the remaining share of the operational programme envelope for the implementation of which they are responsible (Commission, executive agencies, remaining Technical Assistance Offices, Member States, national agencies, etc.) |
The European Parliament and the Council call on the Commission, before deciding to create a new agency or to extend the remit of an existing agency, to supply complete and detailed information on staffing levels and utilisation enabling the budgetary authority to assess whether the administrative expenditure of implementing a programme has indeed not been increased.
It is recalled that the final decision on staffing remains a matter for the budgetary authority.’
Commission declaration on assigned revenue
‘The Commission recalls that recovery of amounts wrongly paid is a vital tool for sound financial management; these amounts should be considered in the perspective of a full implementation of the programmes decided under the multi-annual financial framework.
Moreover, the Commission considers that it is not possible to provide the Budgetary Authority with forecasts of assigned revenue other than those that are already included in the Preliminary Draft Budget.’
P6_TA(2007)0474
Draft general budget for 2008 (Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII and IX)
European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, Section I — European Parliament, Section II — Council, Section IV — Court of Justice, Section V — Court of Auditors, Section VI — European Economic and Social Committe, Section VII — Committee of the Regions, Section VIII — European Ombudsman, Section IX — European Data Protection Supervisor (C6-0288/2007 — 2007/2019B(BUD))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to Article 272 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Decision 2000/597/EC, Euratom of 29 September 2000 on the system of the European Communities' own resources (1), |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2), |
— |
having regard to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (3), |
— |
having regard to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure (4), and in particular point 26 thereof, |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 29 March 2007 on the guidelines for the 2008 budget procedure — Sections II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII and IX and on the European Parliament's preliminary draft estimates (Section I) for the 2008 budget procedure (5), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 7 June 2007 on Parliament's estimates of revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2008 (6), |
— |
having regard to the preliminary draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, which the Commission presented on 2 May 2007 (SEC(2007)0500), |
— |
having regard to the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, which the Council established on 13 July 2007 (C6-0288/2007), |
— |
having regard to Rule 69 of and Annex IV to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgets and the opinions of the Committee on International Trade and the Committee on Petitions (A6-0394/2007), |
A. |
whereas 2008 is the second year of the new financial framework (2007-2013), for which the ceiling of heading 5 (Administrative expenditure) has been set at EUR 7 457 million at current prices, |
B. |
whereas the Preliminary Draft Budget (PDB) of all the institutions left a margin of EUR 121 285 164 below the ceiling of heading 5 of the financial framework for the financial year 2008, |
C. |
whereas after Council's decision the draft budget (DB) has a margin of EUR 266 755 254 below the ceiling of heading 5 for 2008, |
General framework
1. |
Recognises that the institutions, after the Council's first reading, have made the effort to reduce some of their usual expenditures in order to balance their absolute needs; considers that this exercise has contributed to setting-up a budget for the EU tax-payer as requested in the guidelines resolution; encourages warmly the institutions to pursue in this direction in order to strengthen citizens' confidence in the European institutions and in Europe; |
2. |
Notes that most of the increase beyond the inflation rate is due to buildings' expenditure; expresses its concern for the coming years regarding the weight of buildings related expenditure if not closely managed by the institutions; invites the institutions to keep the Budgetary Authority regularly informed of the evolution of their different projects with a medium term perspective and to control accordingly their expansion; requests that, in view of the entry into force in 2009 of the Members' Statute, an updated property investment plan for the coming 3 years including refurbishing costs should be submitted to the Budgetary Authority not later than 31 March 2008; |
3. |
Has therefore decided to limit the budget increase of 2008 to 6,92 %; decides to leave a margin under the ceiling of heading 5; recommends restoring EUR 8 180 945 out of the EUR 22 127 359 reduction made by Council on the budget of the other institutions (excluding the Commission), that is restoring 37 % following the examination of the specific requests and needs of each institution; considers that this approach responds to the institutions' needs for efficiency and safeguards the sustainability of their budgets; |
4. |
Invites, in the context of a general concern vis-à-vis the environment, all institutions, including the Commission, to exploit the various possibilities, together with the host Member States, for achieving a more efficient public transport plan, including in-house mobility information points, intranet information on timetables in order to encourage the staff of the European institutions to use public transport or bicycles under safe conditions; |
5. |
Acknowledges the efforts made by Parliament in the past 2 years to implement a redeployment exercise; regrets that many other institutions are not implementing an effective redeployment policy; expects these institutions to make redeployment an integral part of their budgetary exercise in the coming years; |
6. |
Notes that in 2006 Parliament had requested from the other institutions more precise information on the performance and costs of their core tasks in order to justify in a more transparent manner the effectiveness or otherwise of additional funds; notes that very few institutions are providing this informative activity-related reporting; requests all the institutions in question to provide this information by the first week of September of each year; |
Section I — European Parliament
General comments
7. |
Recalls that 2008 is the last full year of this legislature and the last year before the entrance into force of the new Members' Statute; considers that this should be taken into account in view of the forthcoming financing requirements; |
8. |
Welcomes the fact that the Bureau has, for the first time, made new requests in its amending letter which are below the self-imposed ceiling of 20 % of heading 5 (i.e. at 19,87 %) but include an increase of the estimates by EUR 45,6 million; takes note of the fact that the Bureau intends to launch a number of new projects which are not directly linked to Parliament's core activities; considers that in view of the lack of flexibility which exists in the administrative budget, the development of new projects should be undertaken in a prudent way taking into account the limited availability of financial resources and the perspectives from 2009 onwards; encourages the administration and the Bureau to reflect on the real needs and on the institution in administrative and political terms and to seek means to reduce the current costs of the tasks undertaken; reiterates that the above does not constitute any limitation on Parliament's right to make full use of the 20 % ceiling in 2008 and subsequent years, should it be deemed necessary and justifiable to do so; |
9. |
Suggests that a broad discussion on the history of Europe and its interpretation take place at expert level before creating the House of European History; |
10. |
Welcomes the new redeployment plan proposed by the Secretary General which concerns 58 posts; considers that it constitutes a step in the right direction in fulfilling the new needs and at the same time in keeping the establishment plan stable in the future; encourages the Secretary-General to pursue this action and to proceed to further analysis in order to better rationalise the tasks and at the same time keep the costs of externalisation under control; |
11. |
Decides, in line with its abovementioned resolution of 7 June 2007 on Parliament's estimates for 2008, to reduce a number of budget lines, especially those that proved to be inflated in 2006; notes that chapters 10 and 12 and title 4 are not affected by these reductions; |
12. |
Acknowledges that new proposals have been presented at a late stage and have impeded plenary's decision to remain at a level of increase equalling the inflation rate except when new initiatives were duly substantiated; has decided to set the final level of the Parliament's budget at EUR 1 452 517 167 corresponding to a 3,9% increase over the 2007 budget and 19,48 % of heading 5; |
13. |
Notes that at times, and for a variety of reasons, the Institutions were constrained to purchase or rent property at a price which prima facie seemed to be higher than the market price; wishes to investigate further in an interinstitutional context how of improving conditions concerning public procurement for the purchase or rental of buildings, as well as works on buildings, by the European institutions, notably with the aim to reduce the purchase and rental price of property as well as reducing refurbishment costs, and of securing the necessary flexibility to avoid cartel or monopolistic situations; |
14. |
Confirms its commitment to better law making as a priority for Parliament's core activities and supports the decisions undertaken in this direction; encourages the Secretary General to continue his efforts in order to strengthen Parliament's expertise in better law making; |
Enhancing Members' assistance
15. |
Considers that preserving the linguistic diversity of Members of the European Parliament is one of the most important challenges for the administration; welcomes, in that context, the pilot project scheduled to be launched in 2008 to respond to Members' recurrent demands for linguistic assistance both at an individual level and during non-official meetings linked to the legislative work; |
16. |
Decides therefore to limit the global allocation for the pilot project to EUR 4 million and, at the same time, to place EUR 2 million in the reserve in order to induce the administration to give priority to more efficient linguistic support for Members during official meetings; this reserve of EUR 2 million does not affect the pilot project; |
17. |
Reiterates that the most efficient use should be made of the interpretation service and the expenses related to meetings; considers that equipping all meeting rooms with the electronic voting system constitutes a way to improve the use the interpretation facilities; |
18. |
Calls on the Bureau to consult the political groups on the fitting out and the re-organisation of meeting rooms WIC 100 and WIC 200 in Strasbourg before it takes any further decision on these matters; |
19. |
Recalls that the purpose of the code of conduct on multilingualism is to provide the best quality service to Members within the ceiling of the current appropriations; urges the administration to enforce more actively the code of conduct on multilingualism in order to prevent any shortcomings, irresponsible use or misuse of the linguistic services; regrets, however, the lack of flexibility when translating major documents in a particularly difficult period; calls on the administration to make every effort, in order to guarantee a high quality translation service which is in line with Parliament's specific requirements in terms of quality, deadlines and confidentiality, to provide the appropriate means and ensure an adequate organisation of the translation service so as to prevent any shortcomings and the consequent increase of costs, in particular when deadlines for decisions are fixed by the Treaty; |
20. |
Recognises the need for and usefulness of developing within the current Library of Parliament an analytical service for individual Members providing analytical papers linked to their parliamentary activity; |
21. |
Takes note of the proposal to create a new article 323 for the ‘relations with Parliaments of third countries and support for parliamentary democracy’with an amount of EUR 360 000 to differentiate, by geographical area, the Parliament's activities; expresses its concern regarding the number of delegations and assemblies in the Parliament's budget in particular due to the fact that their financial impact is not clearly identified in the budget as it includes not only the appropriation under the existing items but also the related costs for interpretation and technical and logistical support; asks the administration to make a proposal to improve the transparency of this type of activity; |
22. |
Considers that the Presidencies of the Parliament and the Council should take into account EU citizens' opinion as regards the geographical dispersion of the Parliament amongst the three places of work and the related costs and environmental consequences; |
23. |
As regards parliamentary assistance, calls on the administration to strengthen the internal control system in order to ensure that recruitment of Members' assistants is clear and transparent, guaranteeing that tax and social regulations (salary and social security rights, etc.) are respected; |
24. |
Calls on the Commission to present a new proposal for an assistants' statute that guarantees the necessary freedom of choice and flexibility for Members in terms of duration of contracts and salaries on the one hand and uniformity and security in terms of the tax regime, social security provisions and medical insurance for assistants on the other hand; |
European Political Foundations
25. |
Has decided at this stage of the budgetary procedure, pending the adoption of the legal basis for the financing of the European Political Foundations, to create a new heading (403, ‘Contributions to European political foundations’) with an EUR 5 million allocation in the reserve and a token entry (‘p.m.’); |
European Parliament Apprenticeship Programme
26. |
Welcomes the work of the Secretariat aimed at evaluating the introduction of an EP Apprenticeship Programme and calls on the Bureau to proceed with the necessary preparatory work with the available five posts; calls on the administration to include in its procurement procedures as one award criterion the employment of apprentices in tendering companies; |
For an Environmentally friendly Parliament
27. |
Regrets that, more than five years after the start of the EMAS process in the budget procedure, EMAS registration is still pending and the impact on the environment as well as the savings and the investments in relation to its implementation are still not known; invites the administration to provide the above information as previously requested in paragraph 37 of its abovementioned resolution of 29 March 2007 and paragraph 31 of its abovementioned resolution of 7 June 2007 and present it to its relevant committees and other bodies; moreover requests the administration to report on the reduction of energy consumption that should have resulted from the decrease in air-conditioning during the summer period, and to present an action plan for reducing and off-setting CO2 emissions caused by the Parliament's activities, especially as regards travel and buildings, and for reducing the use of water, paper and other resources; in this connection calls on the administration to present an expert report on the possible employment of photovoltaic or solar panels for energy generation on the roofs and the walls of Parliament's buildings; |
28. |
Asks the administration to renew its car fleet by purchasing or renting vehicles which pollute less than the current ones, such as hybrid cars, on the basis of presentation of a relevant action plan which includes the financial impact of such a decision; |
29. |
Asks the administration to reduce the number of staff missions and to encourage the staff, while travelling between the three places of work, to use the most environmentally friendly means; |
Information policy
30. |
Reiterates its willingness to have a strong information policy involving the political groups and close to the European citizens; considers that this can be achieved through the strengthening of the local and regional media, the quick opening of the Visitors' Centre in Brussels and the increased flexibility of the use of the visitors' groups; regarding the latter, recalls that reimbursement based on real costs, within a ceiling to be defined, will ensure the complete transparency of the programme; invites, to that end, the Quaestors to re-examine the current rules; |
31. |
Calls on the Bureau to decide on a programme for the forthcoming election campaign that takes into account the need for close contact between Members and EU citizens; reiterates in this respect the role of the Information Offices as well as the local and regional media, as regards increasing EU citizens' awareness of Parliament's activities; asks the administration to strengthen actions in favour of local and regional media in the external offices, including the involvement of Members; looks forward in this connection to receiving their annual work programme for 2008 by December 2007 in order to release the reserve in January; |
32. |
Calls on the Bureau to use the appropriations earmarked for information to provide diverse information which, inter alia, caters for the public information needs of parliamentary minorities; |
33. |
Regrets the lack of information being submitted to the Budgetary Authority on the progress registered to date on the WebTV prototype, especially since information policy, including WebTV, is considered a priority for 2008; decides to keep EUR 9 million in the reserve for information and communication until the prototype is presented for approval to the Budgetary Authority; |
34. |
Awaits the WebTV prototype; recalls that the condition already agreed in the previous budgetary procedure and its resolution of 26 October 2006 on the 2007 Budget (Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII(A) and VIII(B)) (7) for the financing of this project is the approval of the prototype; |
Security
35. |
Shares, with the administration, the concern that security is a major issue; notes, however, that the administration is not able to indicate the exact number of persons that are in the Parliament's buildings as some of them do not use their badges to open the gate; consequently invites the administration to make sure that staff respect the rules and invites the Quaestors to reconsider the use of electronic badges by Members, which will enable the implementation of different new facilities, such as electronic signatures; |
36. |
Highlights the fact that the security around Parliament's premises in Brussels is not well assured after normal working hours for its Members and staff; invites the administration to press the Belgian authorities to improve the situation; |
Establishment plan
37. |
Supports the setting-up of two new Directorates General for Interpretation and Technological Innovation Support; considers this will improve the service provided for Members and the different units of the administration; |
38. |
Considers that the proposal on staff, presented by the Secretary General, including the creation of new posts, posts to be redeployed and a number of conversions and transformations, reflects the concern of the Parliament to limit the increase of its establishment plan strictly to new projects or specific competences; notes that the number of posts redeployed attain the annual target of 1% fixed in the estimates resolution; asks to be regularly informed on the implementation of the redeployment policy plan; furthermore, acknowledges that the proposal presented has a marginal financial impact on the 2008 budget; |
39. |
Has therefore decided to approve the modifications of the establishment plan measures proposed by the Secretary General as a package as follows:
|
40. |
Has decided to release from the reserve the 448 upgradings for Parliament's secretariat requested by the administration in the context of Article 6 of the Staff Regulations for permanent and temporary staff and their corresponding appropriations; regarding permanent staff, this concerns 2 AD13 to AD14, 45 AD12 to AD13, 25 AD11 to AD12; 10 AD7 to AD8, 3 AD6 to AD7, 165 AD5 to AD6, 50 AST7 to AST8, 65 AST4 to AST5, 65 AST1 to AST2 and, regarding temporary staff, 1 AD12 to AD13, 2 AD10 to AD11, 1 AST2 to AST3, 2 AST1 to AST2, 12 AST1 to AST3; |
41. |
Has likewise decided to confirm the 74 upgradings requested by the political groups: 1 AD12 to AD13, 6 AD11 to AD12, 4 AD10 to AD11, 2 AD9 to AD10, 4 AD8 to AD9, 3 AD7 to AD8, 7 AD6 to AD7, 8 AD5 to AD6, 3 AST10 to AST11, 9 AST8 to AST9, 9 AST7 to AST8, 3 AST6 to AST7, 2 AST5 to AST6, 2 AST4 to AST5, 1 AST3 to AST4, 2 AST2 to AST3, 8 AST1 to AST2; |
42. |
Points out that exercising democratic scrutiny over the Commission is a core task of Parliament and requests the Bureau and the administration to allocate the necessary comitology posts for this task, taking into account the new responsibilities of Parliament in the field of foreign affairs and development policy programmes; moreover, emphasises the importance of strengthening Parliament's administrative capacities with regard to its new powers of democratic scrutiny over the external assistance instruments; therefore asks the Secretary General to redeploy two AD posts, one to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and one to the Committee on Development, in the course of 2008, as soon as a vacancy occurs in any of the departments which have been identified as ‘negative priorities’; |
43. |
Welcomes the initiative taken by the Bureau to establish guidelines for recruitment which take into account persons with disabilities including stagiaires and interim and/or temporary contract staff as stated in the Code of Good practice for Employment of People with Disabilities; welcomes also the initiative taken by the administration regarding the training programme in favour of disabled persons; is of the opinion that, in order to ease their insertion in Parliament's administration, the administration should consider appointing a ‘coordinator for disabled persons’; |
44. |
Has decided to enter 2 posts for the Library in reserve, in order to motivate the administration to create a comprehensible, in-house Knowledge Management System; |
Miscellaneous
45. |
Takes note of the proposal made by the Bureau to allocate an amount of EUR 100 000 to the Sakharov Foundation as a subsidy towards human rights activities; will verify whether the award of a grant to the Sakharov Foundation in Moscow, following the decision taken by the Bureau on 10 October 2007 to agree in principle to the draft convention, is in compliance with the provisions of the Financial Regulation, in particular the possibility for Parliament to award grants to cover information activities (Article 108(4) of the Financial Regulation); |
Section IV — Court of Justice
46. |
Highlights the fact that the increase of the budget is mainly due to the handover of the New Palais; considers that its financial impact is particularly substantial in the 2008 budget and should remain exceptional; stresses that according to the Financial Multiannual Framework the margin under heading 5 in 2009 will be limited; consequently invites the Court of Justice to proceed to a detailed and scrutinised exercise in order to limit its growth in 2009; |
47. |
Agrees with the Court of Justice to reduce its contribution to the lease-purchase for the New Palais by EUR 4 million, thanks to the frontloading of this amount from the 2007 budget; |
48. |
Has decided in agreement with the Court of Justice to restore the standard abatement to a level of 3,7 %; has therefore restored the corresponding appropriations; |
49. |
Has decided on the following establishment plan measures:
|
50. |
Has increased the appropriations made available by the Council in the draft budget by EUR 3 102 000 which represents a 8,03 % increase over the 2007 budget; |
Section V — Court of Auditors
51. |
Has decided in agreement with the Court of Auditors to restore the standard abatement to a level of 4,82 %; has therefore restored the corresponding appropriations; |
52. |
Has decided on the following establishment plan measures:
|
53. |
Has restored the appropriation linked to fitting-out work required by the health and security law of the Luxembourg State and the renovation of the Court's meeting room; considers that these expenditures have an exceptional character and cannot be renewed in the 2009 budget; |
54. |
Has increased the appropriations made available by the Council in the draft budget by EUR 3 261 204 which represents a 9,65 % increase over the 2007 budget; |
European Economic and Social Committee and Committee of the Regions
55. |
Regrets that at this stage of the budgetary procedure the two committees have not been able to present their new cooperation agreement; recalls the decision taken in its resolution of 14 December 2006 on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2007 as modified by the Council (all sections) (8) that this agreement was expected to be received by July 2007; has consequently decided to enter in Chapter 10 0 (‘Provisional appropriation’) 10 % of the 2007 budget of the Joint Service cost; is ready to release the appropriations from the reserve as soon as the new cooperation agreement is concluded; |
56. |
Reaffirms its will to preserve this cooperation agreement, which constitutes an example of good interinstitutional cooperation and increases the efficiency of both entities thanks to enhanced expertise in logistical and technical tasks and the possibility for the core business services to be relieved of day-to-day management tasks; |
Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee
57. |
Has decided in agreement with the European Economic and Social Committee to leave the standard abatement at a level of 4%; |
58. |
Agrees with the Council on the request for upgradings for career development following Article 6 of the Staff Regulations and Articles 6, 9 and 10 of Annex XIII thereto; recalls that Article 47(1) of the Financial Regulation offers a 10 % flexibility of the establishment plan in case of unforeseen events and should not be used as a main tool to upgrade staff; |
59. |
Has decided on the creation of five new permanent posts (4 AD5 and 1 AST3); |
60. |
Has increased the appropriations made available by the Council in the draft budget by EUR 546 178 which represents a 1,82 % increase over the 2007 budget; |
Section VII — Committee of the Regions
61. |
Has decided in agreement with the Committee of the Regions to restore the standard abatement to a level of 4%; has therefore restored the corresponding appropriations; |
62. |
Has decided on the following establishment plan measures:
|
63. |
Has increased the appropriations made available by the Council in the draft budget by EUR 1 054 962 which represents a 6,12 % increase, including the costs related to enlargement, over the 2007 budget; |
Section VIII — Ombudsman
64. |
Has increased, following the priorities defined by the Ombudsman, the appropriations made available by the Council in the draft budget by EUR 142 230 which represents a 4,36 % increase over the 2007 budget; |
Section IX — European Data Protection Supervisor
65. |
Agrees with the Council not to apply a standard abatement; |
66. |
Has decided on the creation of the four posts requested funded for six months as follows:
|
67. |
Has increased the appropriations made available by the Council in the draft budget by EUR 83 058 to maintain its level of development, which represents an increase of 7,10 % over the 2007 budget; |
*
* *
68. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution together with the amendments to Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII and IX of the draft general budget to the Council, the Commission and the other institutions and bodies concerned. |
(1) OJ L 253, 7.10.2000, p. 42.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1995/2006 (OJ L 390, 30.12.2006, p. 1).
(3) OJ C 139, 14.6.2006, p. 1.
(4) OJ C 172, 18.6.1999, p. 1. Agreement as last amended by Decision 2005/708/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 269, 14.10.2005, p. 24).
(5) Texts Adopted of that date, P6_TA(2007)0099.
(6) Texts Adopted of that date, P6_TA(2007)0237.
(7) OJ C 313 E, 20.12.2006, p. 415.
(8) Texts Adopted of that date, P6_TA(2006)0570.
P6_TA(2007)0475
Recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences *
European Parliament legislative resolution of 25 October 2007 on the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany and of the French Republic with a view to adopting a Council Framework Decision on the recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences (6480/2007 — C6-0129/2007 — 2007/0807(CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany and of the French Republic (6480/2007) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 31(1)(a) and (c) and Article 34(2)(b) of the EU Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 39(1) of the EU Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0129/2007), |
— |
having regard to Rules 93 and 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0356/2007), |
1. |
Approves the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany and by the French Republic as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Council to amend the text accordingly; |
3. |
Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament; |
4. |
Calls on the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the initiative by the Federal Republic of Germany and by the French Republic substantially; |
5. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission, and to the governments of the Federal Republic of Germany and of the French Republic. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY AND BY THE FRENCH REPUBLIC |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
||||
Amendment 1 |
|||||
Title |
|||||
Initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany and of the French Republic with a view to adopting a Council Framework Decision on the recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences |
Initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany and of the French Republic with a view to adopting a Council Framework Decision on the recognition , supervision and execution of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences |
||||
Amendment 2 |
|||||
Recital 5 |
|||||
(5) This Framework Decision respects fundamental rights and adheres to the principles recognised in Article 6 of the Treaty on European Union, which are also expressed in the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union, especially in Chapter VI thereof. No provision of this Framework Decision should be interpreted as prohibiting refusal to recognise a judgment and/or supervise a suspensory measure or alternative sanction if there are objective indications that the suspensory measure or alternative sanction was imposed to punish a person because of his or her sex, race, religion, ethnic origin, nationality, language, political convictions or sexual orientation or that this person might be disadvantaged for one of these reasons. |
(5) This Framework Decision respects fundamental rights and adheres to the principles recognised in Article 6 of the Treaty on European Union, which are also expressed in the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union, especially in Chapter VI thereof. No provision of this Framework Decision should be interpreted as prohibiting refusal to recognise a judgment and/or supervise a suspensory measure or alternative sanction if there are objective indications that the suspensory measure or alternative sanction was imposed in clear infringement of the fundamental rights laid down in the European Union treaties . |
||||
Amendment 3 |
|||||
Recital 6 |
|||||
(6) This Framework Decision should not prevent any Member State from applying its constitutional rules relating to entitlement to due process, freedom of association, freedom of the press and freedom of expression in other media. |
(6) This Framework Decision should not prevent any Member State from applying its constitutional rules relating to entitlement to due process, freedom of association, freedom of the press and freedom of expression in other media and, in general, any constitutional rules relating to fundamental rights whose scope is not incompatible with the way in which measures are implemented . |
||||
Amendment 4 |
|||||
Recital 8 |
|||||
(8) The aim of mutual recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences in the executing State is to enhance the prospects of the sentenced person's being re-integrated into society, by enabling him to preserve family, linguistic, cultural and other ties, but also to improve monitoring of compliance with suspensory measures and alternative sanctions, with a view to preventing recidivism, thus paying due regard to the protection of victims. |
(8) The aim of mutual recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences in the executing State is to enhance the prospects of thesentenced person's being re-integrated into society, by enabling him to preserve family, linguistic, cultural and other ties, but also to improve monitoring of compliance with suspensory measures and alternative sanctions, with a view to preventing recidivism, thus paying due regard to the protection of victims and the defence of society in general . |
||||
Amendment 5 |
|||||
Recital 9 |
|||||
(9) To ensure the effective exchange of information concerning all circumstances relevant to the suspension of sentences, Member States are encouraged to include provisions in their national legislation enabling them to assume the responsibility for the supervision of suspensory measures and alternative sanctions to be documented in their national registers. |
(9) To ensure the effective exchange of information concerning all circumstances relevant to the suspension of sentences, Member States are encouraged to include provisions in their national legislation enabling them to assume the responsibility for the supervision of suspensory measures , alternative sanctions and conditional sentences to be documented in their national registers. |
||||
Amendment 6 |
|||||
Article 1, paragraph 1 |
|||||
1. The objective of this Framework Decision is, with a view to facilitating the social re-integration of sentenced persons and improving the protection of victims , to lay down the rules according to which one Member State supervises suspensory measures imposed on the basis of a judgment which was issued in another Member State, or alternative sanctions contained in such a judgment and takes all other decisions relating to the execution of that judgment, insofar as this falls within its competence. |
1. This Framework Decision seeks to facilitate the social reintegration of sentenced persons , to improve the protection of victims and society and to facilitate the application of appropriate suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional entences in the case of offenders who are not resident in the sentencing State. With a view to achieving these objectives, this Framework Decision lays down rules pursuant to which the Member State in which the sentenced person has his lawful and ordinary residence must recognise the judgments passed in another Member State and supervise and execute suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences . |
||||
Amendment 7 |
|||||
Article 1, paragraph 2 |
|||||
2. This Framework Decision shall apply only to the recognition of judgments and the transfer of responsibility for the supervision of suspensory measures and alternative sanctions and all other judicial decisions provided for in this Framework Decision. This Framework Decision shall not apply to the execution of judgments in criminal cases imposing custodial sentences or measures involving deprivation of liberty which fall within the scope of Council Framework Decision 2007/.../JHA.Recognition and execution of financial penalties and confiscation orders are governed by the legal instruments applicable between Member States, in particular Council Framework Decision 2005/214/JHA of 24 February 2005 on the application of the principle of mutual recognition to financial penalties and Council Framework Decision 2006/783/JHA of 6 October 2006 on the application of the principle of mutual recognition to confiscation orders. |
2. This Framework Decision shall apply only to the recognition of judgments and the transfer of responsibility for the supervision and execution of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences, and all other subsequent decisions provided for in this Framework Decision. This Framework Decision shall not apply to the execution of judgments in criminal cases imposing custodial sentences or measures involving deprivation of liberty which fall within the scope of Council Framework Decision 2007/.../JHA. Recognition and execution of financial penalties and confiscation orders are governed by the legal instruments applicable between Member States, in particular Council Framework Decision 2005/214/JHA of 24 February 2005 on the application of the principle of mutual recognition to financial penalties and Council Framework Decision 2006/783/JHA of 6 October 2006 on the application of the principle of mutual recognition to confiscation orders. |
||||
Amendment 8 |
|||||
Article 2, point (b) (ii) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 9 |
|||||
Article 2, point (c) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 10 |
|||||
Article 2, point (d) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 11 |
|||||
Article 2, point (g) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 12 |
|||||
Article 2, point (ga) (new) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 13 |
|||||
Article 3 |
|||||
This Framework Decision shall not have the effect of modifying the obligation to respect fundamental rights and fundamental legal principles as enshrined in Article 6 of the Treaty on European Union. |
This Framework Decision shall not have the effect of modifying the duty to respect fundamental rights and fundamental legal principles as enshrined in Article 6 of the Treaty on European Union and in the Member States' constitutions . |
||||
Amendment 14 |
|||||
Article 4, paragraph 1 |
|||||
1. Each Member State shall inform the General Secretariat of the Council which judicial authority or authorities, under its national legislation, are competent to act according to this Framework Decision in the situation where that Member State is the issuing State or the executing State. |
1. Each Member State shall inform the General Secretariat of the Council which authority or authorities, under its national legislation, are competent to act according to this Framework Decision in the situation where that Member State is the issuing State or the executing State. The list of competent authorities shall be published in the Official Journal of the European Union. |
||||
Amendment 15 |
|||||
Article 5, paragraph 1, introductory part |
|||||
1. A judgment that contains one or more of the following suspensory measures or alternative sanctions may be transferred to another Member State, in which the sentenced person is lawfully and ordinarily resident, for the purpose of recognition and supervision of those measures and sanctions : |
1. A judgment or decision granting conditional release that contains one or more of the following suspensory measures , obligations or instructions may be transferred to another Member State, in which the sentenced person is lawfully and ordinarily resident, for the purpose of recognition and supervision of those measures or obligations or instructions. The certificate referred to in Article 6 may, for supervision purposes, include one or more of the suspensory measures, obligations or instructions contained in a judgment : |
||||
Amendment 16 |
|||||
Article 5, paragraph 1, point (a) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 17 |
|||||
Article 5, paragraph 1, point (b) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 18 |
|||||
Article 5, paragraph 1, point (e) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 19 |
|||||
Article 5, paragraph 1a (new) |
|||||
|
1a. For the purposes of this Framework Decision, the person standing trial must be heard before the judgment or the decision granting conditional release is transmitted. |
||||
Amendment 20 |
|||||
Article 5, paragraph 3 |
|||||
3. Apart from the measures and sanctions referred to in paragraph 1, the certificate referred to in Article 6 shall include only such measures or sanctions as notified by the executing State concerned in accordance with paragraph 2. |
3. Apart from the measures and sanctions referred to in paragraph 1, the certificate referred to in Article 6 shall include only such suspensory measures or obligations or instructions as notified by the executing State concerned in accordance with paragraph 2. |
||||
Amendment 21 |
|||||
Article 6, paragraph 1 |
|||||
1. The judgment or a certified copy of it, together with a certificate, the standard form for which is set out in Annex I, shall be forwarded by the competent judicial authority in the issuing State directly to the competent judicial authority in the executing State by any means which leaves a written record under conditions allowing the executing State to establish their authenticity. The original of the judgment, or a certified copy of it, and the original of the certificate, shall be sent to the executing State if it so requires. All official communications shall also be made directly between the said competent judicial authorities. |
1. The certificate, the standard form for which is set out in Annex I, together with the judgment (or a certified copy thereof) and, where relevant, the decision granting conditional release, shall be forwarded by the competent judicial authority in the issuing State directly to the competent judicial authority in the executing State by any means which leaves a written record under conditions allowing the executing State to establish their authenticity. The original of the judgment, or a certified copy of it, and the original of the certificate, shall be sent to the executing State if it so requires. All official communications shall also be made directly between the said competent judicial authorities. |
||||
Amendment 22 |
|||||
Article 6, paragraph 3 |
|||||
3. The competent judicial authority in the issuing State shall forward the judgment together with the certificate only to one executing State at any one time. |
3. The competent judicial authority in the issuing State shall forward the judgment together with the certificate (and any decision granting conditional release) only to one executing State at any one time. |
||||
Amendment 23 |
|||||
Article 6, paragraph 5 |
|||||
5. When a judicial authority in the executing State which receives a judgment together with a certificate has no competence to recognise it, it shall, ex officio, forward the judgment together with the certificate to the competent judicial authority. That competent judicial authority in the executing State shall immediately inform the competent judicial authority in the issuing State, by any means which leaves a written record, that the judgment and the certificate have been forwarded to it. |
5. When a judicial authority in the executing State which receives a judgment together with a certificate (and any decision granting conditional release) has no competence to recognise it, it shall, ex officio, forward the judgment together with the certificate to the competent judicial authority. That competent judicial authority in the executing State shall immediately inform the competent judicial authority in the issuing State, by any means which leaves a written record, that the judgment and the certificate have been forwarded to it. |
||||
Amendment 24 |
|||||
Article 7, paragraph 1 |
|||||
1. The competent judicial authority in the executing State shall recognise the judgment forwarded in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 6 and immediately take all necessary measures for the supervision of the suspensory measures and alternative sanctions , unless it decides to invoke one of the grounds for refusing to recognise and take over supervision of the judgment referred to in Article 9. |
1. The competent judicial authority in the executing State shall recognise the judgment forwarded in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 6 and immediately take all necessary measures for the supervision of the suspensory measures and the obligations and instructions which constitute the alternative sanction , unless it decides to invoke one of the grounds for refusing to recognise and supervise the judgment referred to in Article 9. |
||||
Amendment 25 |
|||||
Article 7, paragraph 2 |
|||||
2. If the nature or duration of the suspensory measures or alternative sanctions are incompatible with the statutory provisions of the executing State, the competent judicial authority in that State may adapt them in line with the suspensory measures and alternative sanctions which are provided for, under the law of the executing State, for offences of the same kind . The adapted suspensory measure or alternative sanction shall correspond as far as possible to that imposed in the issuing State. |
2. If the duration of the suspensory measures or alternative sanctions is incompatible with the statutory provisions of the executing State, the competent judicial authority in that State may adapt it in line with the suspensory measures and the obligations and instructions that constitute the existing alternative sanctions which are provided for, under the law of the executing State, for similar offences. The adapted suspensory measure or alternative sanction shall correspond as far as possible to that imposed in the issuing State. |
||||
Amendment 26 |
|||||
Article 7, paragraph 3a (new) |
|||||
|
3a. Should suspensory measures or alternative sanctions be adapted pursuant to paragraph 2, the competent judicial authority in the executing State shall notify the competent judicial authority in the issuing State of that decision without delay. Following receipt of such a notification the competent judicial authority in the issuing State may decide to withdraw the certificate and the judgment (and also, if appropriate, the decision granting conditional release). In such cases, the person sentenced shall be guaranteed the right to a hearing. |
||||
Amendment 27 |
|||||
Article 9, paragraph 1, introductory part |
|||||
1. The competent judicial authority in the executing State may refuse to recognise the judgment and to assume responsibility for supervising suspensory measures and alternative sanctions if: |
1. The competent judicial authority in the executing State may refuse to recognise the judgment (or, if appropriate, the decision granting conditional release) and to assume responsibility for supervising suspensory measures and alternative sanctions if: |
||||
Amendment 28 |
|||||
Article 9, paragraph 1, point (a) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 29 |
|||||
Article 9, paragraph 1, point (b) |
|||||
(b) the criteria laid down in Article 5 are not met; |
|
||||
Amendment 30 |
|||||
Article 9, paragraph 1, point (e) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 31 |
|||||
Article 9, paragraph 1, point (i) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 32 |
|||||
Article 9, paragraph 1, point (j) |
|||||
|
deleted |
||||
Amendment 33 |
|||||
Article 9, paragraph 1, point (ja) (new) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 34 |
|||||
Article 9, paragraph 2 |
|||||
2. Before the competent judicial authority in the executing State decides, in the cases referred to in paragraph 1, to refuse to recognise the judgment and to assume responsibility for supervising suspensory measures and alternative sanctions, it shall communicate, by appropriate means, with the competent judicial authority in the issuing State and, as necessary, request the latter immediately to supply all additional information required. |
2. Before the competent judicial authority in the executing State decides, in the cases referred to in paragraph 1 (a), (b), (c), (h) and (i), not to recognise the judgment ( or if appropriate the decision granting conditional release) and to assume responsibility for supervising suspensory measures and alternative sanctions, it shall communicate, by appropriate means, with the competent judicial authority in the issuing State and, as necessary, request the latter immediately to supply all additional information required. |
||||
Amendment 35 |
|||||
Article 10, paragraph 1 |
|||||
1. The competent judicial authority in the executing State shall decide, within 10 days after receipt of the judgment and the certificate, whether to recognise the judgment and assume responsibility for supervising the suspensory measures and alternative sanctions. It shall immediately inform the competent judicial authority in the issuing State, by any means which leaves a written record, of its decision. Reasons must be given for refusing to recognise the judgment and for refusing to assume responsibility for supervision. |
1. The competent judicial authority in the executing State shall decide, within 30 days after receipt of the judgment and the certificate, whether to recognise the judgment and assume responsibility for supervising the suspensory measures and alternative sanctions. It shall immediately inform the competent judicial authority in the issuing State, by any means which leaves a written record, of its decision. Reasons must be given for refusing to recognise the judgment and for refusing to assume responsibility for supervision. |
||||
Amendment 36 |
|||||
Article 10, paragraph 2 |
|||||
2. If it is not possible, in a specific case, for the competent judicial authority in the executing State to comply with the time-limit laid down in paragraph 1, it shall immediately inform the competent judicial authority in the issuing State, by any means of its choosing, giving reasons for the delay and indicating how long it expects to take to issue a final decision. |
2. If it is not possible, in an exceptional case, for the competent judicial authority in the executing State to comply with the time-limit laid down in paragraph 1, it shall immediately inform the competent judicial authority in the issuing State, by any means of its choosing, giving reasons for the delay and indicating how long it expects to take to issue a final decision. |
||||
Amendment 37 |
|||||
Article 11 |
|||||
The supervision of suspensory measures and alternative sanctions shall be governed by the law of the executing State. |
The supervision of suspensory measures and of the obligations and instructions which constitute alternative sanctions shall be governed by the law of the executing State. |
||||
Amendment 38 |
|||||
Article 12, paragraph 1 |
|||||
1. The competent judicial authority in the executing State shall have jurisdiction to take all subsequent decisions relating to the suspended sentence, alternative sanction or conditional sentence, such as the modification of suspensory measures, the revocation of suspension, sentencing in the case of a conditional sentence, or remission . The law of the executing State shall apply to the aforementioned decisions and to all subsequent consequences of the judgment. |
1. The competent authority in the executing State shall have jurisdiction to take all subsequent decisions relating to the suspended sentence, alternative sanction , conditional sentence or conditional release , such as the modification of suspensory measures, the revocation of suspension, sentencing in the case of a conditional sentence or the revocation thereof , or lapse . The law of the executing State shall apply to the aforementioned decisions and to all subsequent consequences of the judgment. |
||||
Amendment 39 |
|||||
Article 12, paragraph 2 |
|||||
2. The competent judicial authority in the issuing State may reserve competence to take all subsequent decisions relating to conditional sentences. In this case the law of the issuing State shall apply to all subsequent consequences of the judgment. |
2. The competent authority in the issuing State may reserve competence to take all subsequent decisions relating to conditional sentences. In this case the law of the issuing State shall apply to all the decisions referred to in paragraph 1 and to all subsequent consequences of the judgment. |
||||
Amendment 40 |
|||||
Article 12, paragraph 3 |
|||||
3. When transposing this Framework Decision , any Member State may indicate that as executing State it may, in individual cases, refuse to assume responsibility provided for in paragraph 1. In these cases, the decision shall be taken and notification effected in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 10. This shall not affect the obligation laid down in Article 7(1). |
3. When adopting this Framework Decision or subsequently at the time of transposition and by means of a statement lodged with the General Secretariat of the Council, each Member State may indicate that, as executing State and in the categories of cases to be specified by that Member State, it refuses to assume responsibility provided for in paragraph 1. In these cases, the decision shall be taken (and reasons given) and notification effected in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 10. This shall not affect the obligation laid down in Article 7(1). That statement by a Member State may be withdrawn at any time. The statements or the withdrawal thereof shall be published in the Official Journal of the European Union. |
||||
Amendment 41 |
|||||
Article 13 |
|||||
Article 13 Consultations between the competent judicial authorities 1. If the competent judicial authority in the executing State intends to make adaptations as provided for in Article 7(2) and (3), it shall first consult the competent judicial authority in the issuing State on the adapted suspensory measures or alternative sanction. 2. When forwarding the judgment and the certificate as provided for in Article 6, the competent judicial authority in the issuing State may waive the consultations referred to in paragraph 1. In that case, any daptations made by the competent judicial authority in the executing State in accordance with Article 7(2) and (3) shall subsequently be notified to thecompetent judicial authority of the issuing State. |
deleted |
||||
Amendment 42 |
|||||
Article 14, title |
|||||
Obligations of the authorities involved where the executing State has jurisdiction for all further decisions |
Obligations of the authorities involved where the executing State has jurisdiction for all subsequent decisions |
||||
Amendment 43 |
|||||
Article 14, paragraph 1, point (a) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 44 |
|||||
Article 14, paragraph 1, point (b) |
|||||
(b) revocation of the suspension of the sentence ; |
|
||||
Amendment 45 |
|||||
Article 14, paragraph 1, point (c) |
|||||
|
(c) sentencing in the case of a conditional sentence; |
||||
Amendment 46 |
|||||
Article 14, paragraph 1, point (d) |
|||||
(d) lapsing of the suspensory measures or alternative sanction. |
|
||||
Amendment 47 |
|||||
Article 14, paragraph 1a (new) |
|||||
|
(1a) In cases where suspended sentences, conditional sentences or alternative sanctions are revoked, the executing State shall be responsible for executing the custodial sentence imposed in the judgment, except in the cases provided for in Article 12(2) and (3). |
||||
Amendment 48 |
|||||
Article 14, paragraph 2 |
|||||
2. The competent judicial authority in the issuing State shall immediately inform the competent judicial authority in the executing State, by any means which leaves a written record, of any circumstances or findings which, in its opinion, could entail revocation of the suspension of the sentence or modification of the suspensory measures or alternative sanction. |
2. The competent judicial authority in the issuing State shall immediately inform the competent judicial authority in the executing State, by any means which leaves a written record, of any circumstances or findings which, in its opinion, could entail revocation of the suspension of the sentence or the conditional sentence or modification of the suspensory measures or the obligations or instructions which constitute alternative sanction. |
||||
Amendment 49 |
|||||
Article 14, paragraph 2a (new) |
|||||
|
2a. A person must be heard by the judicial authorities before being sentenced in the case of a conditional sentence or if the suspension of the sentence is revoked, in order to ensure that the fundamental principle that defendants must be heard is upheld. |
||||
Amendment 50 |
|||||
Article 15, title |
|||||
Obligations of the authorities involved where the issuing State has jurisdiction for all further decisions |
Obligations of the authorities involved where the issuing State has jurisdiction for all subsequent decisions |
||||
Amendment 51 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 1, introductory part |
|||||
1. If the competent judicial authority in the issuing State has jurisdiction for all further decisions in accordance with Article 12(2) and (3), the competent judicial authority in the executing State shall immediately notify it of: |
1. If the competent judicial authority in the issuing State has jurisdiction for all subsequent decisions in accordance with Article 12(2) and (3), the competent judicial authority in the executing State shall immediately notify it of: |
||||
Amendment 52 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 1, point (a) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 53 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 1, point (b)(i) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 54 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 1, point (b)(ii) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 55 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 1, point (b) (iii) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 56 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 3 |
|||||
3. Before a decision is taken on the imposition of a sentence in the case of a conditional sentence or on the revocation of the suspension of a sentence, the sentenced person must be given a judicial hearing. If appropriate, this requirement may be met according to the procedure provided for in Article 10 of the Convention of 29 May 2000 on Mutual Assistance in Criminal Matters between the Member States of the European Union. |
3. Before a decision is taken on sentencing in the case of a conditional sentence or on the revocation of the suspension of a sentence, the sentenced person must be heard by the judicial authorities in order to ensure that the fundamental principle that defendants must be heard is upheld . |
||||
Amendment 57 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 4, point (a) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 58 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 4, point (b) |
|||||
(b) revocation of the suspension of sentence; |
|
||||
Amendment 59 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 4, point (c) |
|||||
|
(c) sentencing in the case of a conditional sentence; |
||||
Amendment 60 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 4, point (d) |
|||||
(d) lapsing of the suspensory measures or alternative sanction. |
|
||||
Amendment 61 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 4a (new) |
|||||
|
4a. Any modification of a suspensory measure or of the obligations or instructions which constitute alternative sanctions by the issuing State's competent judicial authority must be carried out with due regard to Article 5. In the event of a modification, the executing State's competent authority may opt to take a fresh decision pursuant to Article 7(2) or Article 9(1)(i). |
||||
Amendment 62 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 5 |
|||||
5. In the event of the imposition of a sentence or the revocation of the suspension of a sentence, the competent judicial authority of the issuing State shall at the same time inform the competent judicial authority of the executing State whether it intends to forward to the executing State : |
5. In the event of the imposition of a sentence or the revocation of the suspension of a sentence, the competent judicial authority of the issuing State shall at the same time inform the competent judicial authority of the executing State that there is no longer any need for supervision of the suspensory measures. |
||||
Amendment 63 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 5, point (a) |
|||||
|
deleted |
||||
Amendment 64 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 5, point (b) |
|||||
|
deleted |
||||
Amendment 65 |
|||||
Article 15, paragraph 6 |
|||||
6. If the obligation to execute suspensory measures or alternative sanctions has lapsed , the competent authority of the executing State shall end the measures ordered as soon as it has been duly notified by the competent authority of the issuing State . |
6. When it is notified by the competent authority of the issuing State pursuant to paragraph 5 , the competent authority of the executing State shall end the supervision and execution of suspensory measures. |
||||
Amendment 66 |
|||||
Article 16, title |
|||||
Amnesty and pardon |
Amnesty , pardon and judgment review |
||||
Amendment 67 |
|||||
Article 16, paragraph 1a (new) |
|||||
|
Only the issuing State can take a decision regarding requests for review of judgments involving suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences, the supervision and execution of which are covered by this Framework Decision. |
||||
Amendment 68 |
|||||
Article 17 |
|||||
If the sentenced person leaves the executing State and establishes his or her lawful and ordinary residence in another Member State , the competent judicial authority of the executing State shall transfer jurisdiction in respect of the supervision of the suspensory measures and alternative sanctions and in respect of all further decisions relating to the execution of the judgment to the competent judicial authority of the issuing State. |
If the sentenced person leaves the executing State or ceases to have a lawful and ordinary residence in the executing State , the competent judicial authority of the executing State shall transfer jurisdiction in respect of the supervision of the suspensory measures and the obligations or instructions which constitute alternative sanctions and in respect of all further decisions relating to the execution of the judgment (or if appropriate the decision granting conditional release) to the competent judicial authority of the issuing State. |
||||
Amendment 69 |
|||||
Article 17, paragraph 1a (new) |
|||||
|
The transfer of jurisdiction referred to in paragraph 1 must also take place if the issuing State issues a request to that effect to the competent judicial authority of the executing State on the grounds that further criminal proceedings against the person are taking place in the issuing State. |
P6_TA(2007)0476
Mutual recognition of judgments in criminal matters *
European Parliament legislative resolution of 25 October 2007 on the draft Council Framework Decision on the application of the principle of mutual recognition to judgments in criminal matters imposing custodial sentences or measures involving deprivation of liberty for the purpose of their enforcement in the European Union (9688/2007 — C6-0209/2007 — 2005/0805(CNS))
(Consultation procedure — renewed consultation)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Council draft (9688/2007), |
— |
having regard to the initiative of the Republic of Austria, the Republic of Finland and the Kingdom of Sweden (7307/2005) (1), |
— |
having regard to its position of 14 June 2006 (2), |
— |
having regard to Articles 31(1)(a) and 34(2)(b) of the EU Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 39(1) of the EU Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament again (C6-0209/2007)), |
— |
having regard to Rules 93, 51 and 55(3) of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0362/2007), |
1. |
Approves the Council draft as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Council to amend the text accordingly; |
3. |
Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament; |
4. |
Calls on the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the draft substantially; |
5. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COUNCIL |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
Amendment 1 |
|
Recital 2a (new) |
|
|
(2a) Procedural rights in criminal proceedings are a crucial element for ensuring mutual confidence among the Member States in judicial cooperation, and despite the efforts of the German Presidency, no agreement has thus far been reached following the presentation of a draft framework decision on procedural rights by the Commission, backed by the European Parliament at first reading (3) . |
(1) OJ C 150, 21.6.2005, p. 1.
P6_TA(2007)0477
EC-Madagascar Fisheries Partnership Agreement *
European Parliament legislative resolution of 25 October 2007 on the amended proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Madagascar (COM(2007)0428 — C6-0064/2007 — 2007/0006(CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the amended proposal for a Council regulation (COM(2007)0428), |
— |
having regard to Article 37 and Article 300(2) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0064/2007), |
— |
having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries and the opinions of the Committee on Development and the Committee on Budgets (A6-0405/2007), |
1. |
Approves the amended proposal for a Council regulation as hereby amended and approves conclusion of the agreement; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the Republic of Madagascar. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
Amendment 1 |
|
Recital 2a (new) |
|
|
(2a) It is important to improve the information provided to the European Parliament. To this end, the Commission should forward the conclusions of the meetings of the joint committee referred to in Article 9 of the Agreement. |
Amendment 3 |
|
Article 3a (new) |
|
|
Article 3a The Commission shall report annually to the European Parliament and the Council on the results of the multiannual sectoral programme referred to in Article 7 of the Protocol. |
Amendment 4 |
|
Article 3b (new) |
|
|
Article 3b During the final year of the Protocol's validity and before another agreement as to its renewal is concluded, the Commission shall submit to the European Parliament and the Council a report on the application of the Agreement and the conditions under which it was implemented. |
Amendment 5 |
|
Article 3c (new) |
|
|
Article 3c On the basis of the report referred to in Article 3b and after consulting the European Parliament, the Council shall, where appropriate, grant the Commission a negotiating mandate with a view to the adoption of a new protocol. |
Amendment 6 |
|
Article 3d (new) |
|
|
Article 3d The Commission shall forward to the European Parliament the conclusions of the meetings of the joint committee referred to in Article 9 of the Agreement. |
P6_TA(2007)0478
EC-Mozambique Fisheries Partnership Agreement *
European Parliament legislative resolution of 25 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Mozambique (COM(2007)0472 — C6-0284/2007 — 2007/0170(CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the proposal for a Council regulation (COM(2007)0472), |
— |
having regard to Article 37 and Article 300(2), of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0284/2007), |
— |
having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries and the opinions of the Committee on Development and the Committee on Budgets (A6-0404/2007), |
1. |
Approves the proposal for a Council regulation as amended and approves conclusion of the agreement; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the Republic of Mozambique. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
Amendment 1 |
|
Recital 2a (new) |
|
|
(2a) The European Community's financial contribution should be used for the development of coastal populations living on fisheries and the creation of small industrial fish freezing and processing undertakings at local level; |
Amendment 2 |
|
Recital 2b (new) |
|
|
(2b) It is important to improve the information provided to the European Parliament. To this end, the Commission should forward the conclusions of the meetings of the joint committee referred to in Article 9 of the Agreement. |
Amendment 4 |
|
Article 3a (new) |
|
|
Article 3a The Commission shall report annually to the European Parliament and the Council on the results of the multiannual sectoral programme referred to in Article 7 of the Protocol. |
Amendment 5 |
|
Article 3b (new) |
|
|
Article 3b The Commission shall forward to the European Parliament the conclusions of the meetings of the joint committee referred to in Article 9 of the Agreement. |
Amendment 6 |
|
Article 3c (new) |
|
|
Article 3c During the final year of the Protocol's validity and before another agreement as to its renewal is concluded, the Commission shall submit to the European Parliament and the Council a report on the application of the Agreement and the conditions under which it was implemented. |
Amendment 7 |
|
Article 3d (new) |
|
|
Article 3d On the basis of the report referred to in Article 3c and after consulting the European Parliament, the Council shall, where appropriate, grant the Commission a negotiating mandate with a view to the adoption of a new protocol. |
P6_TA(2007)0479
Business registers for statistical purposes ***II
European Parliament legislative resolution of 25 October 2007 on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 (7656/5/2007 — C6-0218/2007 — 2005/0032(COD))
(Codecision procedure: second reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Council common position (7656/5/2007 — C6-0218/2007), |
— |
having regard to its position at first reading (1) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2005)0112), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Rule 62 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A6-0353/2007), |
1. |
Approves the common position as amended; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission. |
P6_TC2-COD(2005)0032
Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 25 October 2007 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2008 of the European Parliament and Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93
(As an agreement was reached between Parliament and Council, Parliament's position at second reading corresponds to the final legislative act, Regulation (EC) No 177/2008.)
P6_TA(2007)0480
The rise in foodstuff prices
European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on rising feed and food prices
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to Article 33 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to its position of 26 September 2007 (1) on set-aside for the year 2008, |
— |
having regard to Rule 108(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas world grain prices have increased dramatically in recent months and public and private cereal stocks have fallen to their lowest level in 40 years, |
B. |
whereas the latest estimates suggest that in 2007 the EU-27 grain harvest will be around 8 million tonnes less than in 2006, |
C. |
whereas the 2006 harvest was only 265,5 million tonnes, leaving just one million tonnes in intervention in 2007, |
D. |
whereas the world grain supply has been affected by severe weather conditions, notably droughts and floods, which are probably associated with climate change, |
E. |
whereas in most Member States it is impossible to discern a direct and long-term link between the rise in the prices of certain products and biofuel demand, but it should, nonetheless, be emphasised that in countries such as the US an active policy of promoting maize growing to produce bioethanol is having a direct effect on feed and food prices, which effect has been recognised by the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), |
F. |
whereas the OECD study of September 2007 on the impact of biofuel production on global food security and biodiversity warns that competition for land and resources between food and feed production, on the one hand, and fuel, on the other, could increase food prices to such an extent that access to food for the poorest peoples and regions would be threatened, |
G. |
whereas world demand for food is rising faster than supply, not least because rising incomes in emerging economies such as India and China, combined with growing populations, are driving up demand, especially for meat and dairy products, and therefore also for feed, |
H. |
whereas food insecurity continues to be a reality for over 854 million people, some 820 million of whom are in the developing world, |
I. |
whereas retail food prices have not kept up with the cost of living, and farmgate prices have failed to keep up with retail prices, |
J. |
whereas major wholesale companies and a small number of large retailers operating in the EU have considerable power to set prices for foodstuffs, and whereas their concentration is such that it amounts to a dominant position vis-à-vis producers, |
K. |
whereas the rising cost of compound feed is driving up production costs for the livestock sector, |
L. |
whereas over the past 15 years the Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) has already undergone dramatic change in response to pressure from European society and its evolving economy, and whereas decoupling is providing farmers with the opportunity to respond to market signals, |
M. |
whereas Article 33 of the EC Treaty states that ensuring the availability of supplies and ensuring that supplies reach consumers at reasonable prices are objectives of the CAP, |
Set-aside
1. |
Welcomes the recent decision by the Council of Ministers of agriculture to adopt the Commission's proposal to suspend set-aside obligations for 2008 (2); |
2. |
Notes the Commission's estimate that this move will free up around 2,9 million hectares for grain production and increase the 2008 harvest by around 10 million tonnes; |
3. |
Regrets the fact that the Council did not adopt Parliament's amendments seeking to suspend setaside for the year 2009 as well, and expects this matter to be taken up in the imminent CAP Health Check; |
Food production and retailing
4. |
Notes Commissioner Fischer Boel's recent comment that meat and meat-product prices could rise by up to 30 % in 2008 because of increased feed costs; |
5. |
Notes that the increased milk prices in 2007 represent a small but urgently needed income rise for dairy farmers, but are problematic for consumers and make it more difficult to obtain the required supply of milk products, for example for schools and hospitals; |
6. |
Calls on the Commission, as a matter of urgency, to propose a temporary increase in milk quotas in order to stabilise prices on the internal market; |
7. |
Notes with concern that European poultry producers are having to pay 40 % to 60 % more for feed than one year ago, especially as feed accounts for around 60 % of their total costs; |
8. |
Emphasises in the strongest possible terms that the raw-material cost is a relatively minor component in the total cost of many food products, especially processed foods, and that, even after the recent increases in wheat prices, the cost of wheat accounts for less than 10 % of the retail price of a loaf of bread in the UK and less than 5% of that of a ‘baguette’ in France; |
9. |
Calls on the Commission and Member States to analyse the discrepancies between farmgate prices and the prices charged by the major retailers; points out, in particular, that the Commission should investigate the effects of concentration in the retail sector, which act mainly to the disadvantage of small producers, small enterprises and consumers, and employ all the legal means available to it should abuses of market power be identified; |
10. |
Urges the Commission to authorise advance direct payments to livestock farmers, especially to those affected by disease outbreaks (e.g. bluetongue), as they may face serious cash-flow problems as a result of increased feed prices; |
Biofuels
11. |
Emphasises that only a very small proportion of EU cereal production is currently being used for biofuel production and that meeting the EU's biofuel targets in 2020 would still require the use of only 15 % of the EU's arable land; |
12. |
Notes that the area of EU land under energy crops has increased tenfold, to 2,84 million hectares, since 2004, |
13. |
Emphasises that biofuels are at present the only substitute for fossil fuels which is available on the market on a large scale and, unlike fossil fuels, is renewable and can produce significant reductions in greenhouse-gas emissions; |
14. |
Notes that when one tonne of cereals is used in the EU for the production of bioethanol, up to 40 % returns to the animal feed sector in the form of by-products; |
15. |
Calls on the Commission and Member States, nevertheless, to do more to promote the use and production of second-generation bioenergy, which involves processing of manure and agricultural waste materials rather than primary agricultural products; |
16. |
Calls on the Commission to carry out an environmental and food-security impact assessment which takes account of existing competition for land and resources between food and plant-based fuel production, and which examines the impact of climate change and possible measures to avoid further depletion of foodproduction resources; |
Imports and exports
17. |
Notes with serious concern that the cost of compound feed has risen by EUR 75 per tonne and is continuing to rise owing to an acute shortage of feed grains, and that this represents an additional cost of EUR 10 billion to the EU livestock industry; |
18. |
Notes the Commission's announcement made at the meeting of the Council of Ministers of agriculture of September 2007 of the intention of formulating a proposal to lift import duties for cereals for 2008 as a means of dealing with the difficult situation in the livestock sector, especially the pigmeat sector; |
19. |
Points out that such decisions may actually weaken the EU's negotiating position on market access in WTO negotiations; |
20. |
Emphasises that this decision should not serve as a precedent for other sectors, such as rice; |
21. |
Rejects any moves to impose export quotas and tariffs on EU agricultural production; |
22. |
Demands that third country operators be subjected to the same stringent controls as EU producers; |
23. |
Calls on the Commission to undertake a stock-taking exercise of possible supply management and food security measures which could avoid further extreme volatility of feed and food prices and unsustainable competition between food and fuel production; |
Global food insecurity
24. |
Is mindful that reduced world food stocks have a serious and particular impact on low-income fooddeficit countries in the developing world, with the total cereal imports bill for these countries forecast to increase considerably to an all-time high of USD 28 billion in 2007/2008, up approximately 14 % from last year's already high level; |
25. |
Notes that, overall, developing countries will spend a record USD 52 billion on cereal imports in 2007/2008; |
26. |
Calls on the Commission to analyse carefully the effects of supply shortages of cereals and oil seeds on the most vulnerable food producers and consumers in the EU and third countries, including proposals for instruments and measures to prevent disruptions of food supply and the inflationary effects of further price increases; |
27. |
Calls on the Commission to undertake an in-depth analysis of world market trends, including the increased demand for food in developing countries, in order to consider, as part of the CAP Health Check, the creation of permanent mechanisms to guarantee an adequate market supply in future; |
28. |
Calls on the Commission to take all necessary measures to guarantee a sustainable agriculture which is able to contribute to significant reductions in greenhouse-gas emissions and guarantee food sovereignty for the Member States; |
*
* *
29. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and the Commission. |
(1) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2007)0411.
(2) Council Regulation (EC) No 1107/2007 of 26 September 2007 derogating from Regulation (EC) No 1782/2003 establishing common rules for direct support schemes under the common agricultural policy and establishing certain support schemes for farmers, as regards set-aside for the year 2008 (OJ L 253, 28.9.2007, p. 1).
P6_TA(2007)0481
Special Measure 2007 for Iraq
European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the draft Commission decision establishing a Special Measure 2007 for Iraq
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2006 establishing a financing instrument for development cooperation (1), |
— |
having regard to the draft Commission decision establishing a Special Measure 2007 for Iraq (CMT-2007-2245), |
— |
having regard to the opinion delivered on 8 October 2007 by the committee referred to in Article 35(1) of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 (hereinafter referred to as ‘the DCI management committee’), |
— |
having regard to Article 8 of Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (2), |
— |
having regard to Rule 81 of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas, on 8 October 2007, the DCI management committee voted in favour of a draft Commission decision establishing a Special Measure for Iraq for 2007 (CMT-2007-2245), |
B. |
whereas, pursuant to Article 7(3) of Decision 1999/468/EC and point 1 of the Agreement between the European Parliament and the Commission on procedures for implementing Council Decision 1999/468/EC (3) the European Parliament received the draft implementing measure submitted to the DCI management committee and the results of voting, |
C. |
whereas Article 2(1) of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 stipulates that ‘the primary and overarching objective of cooperation under this Regulation shall be the eradication of poverty in partner countries and regions in the context of sustainable development’, |
D. |
whereas Article 2(4) of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 stipulates that ‘measures referred to in Article 1(1) (4) shall be designed so as to fulfil the criteria for Official Development Assistance (ODA) established by the [Development Assistance Committee of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD/DAC)]’, |
E. |
whereas, in its Reporting Directives for the Creditor Reporting System of 2002 (DCD/DAC(2002)21), the OECD/DAC defined ODA as financial flows to countries on its list of ODA recipients for which, inter alia, ‘each transaction is administered with the promotion of the economic development and welfare of developing countries as its main objective’, |
F. |
whereas Article 23(1) and (3) of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 stipulate respectively that (Article 23(1)) ‘in the event of unforeseen and duly justified needs or circumstances related to natural disasters, civil strife or crises, and which cannot be funded under Regulation (EC) No 1717/2006 or Regulation (EC) No 1257/96, the Commission shall adopt special measures not provided for in the strategy papers or multiannual indicative programmes (hereinafter referred to as “special measures”)’, that ‘special measures may also be used to fund measures to ease the transition from emergency aid to long-term development operations including those to better prepare people to deal with recurring crises’, and that (Article 23(3)) ‘where the cost of such measures exceeds EUR 10 million, the Commission shall adopt them under the management procedure referred to in Article 35(2)’, |
1. |
Takes the view that, in the draft Special Measure for Iraq for 2007, the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) are not clearly presented as a main priority; considers that this is not in compliance with Article 2(1) of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 as the pursuit of the MDGs is established therein as one of the overarching principles of cooperation under the Development Cooperation Instrument (DCI); |
2. |
Takes the view that, in the draft Special Measure for Iraq for 2007, the Commission exceeds the implementing powers laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 by selecting as one of the areas of intervention a ‘Feasibility Study for the Akkas Gas Field’, the overall objective of which is ‘to study the conditions for exploration of the Akkas Gas Field in western Iraq in view of linking its output to the Syrian gas pipeline network’, and further ‘to integrate this project if possible in the workings of the Euro-Arab Mashreq Gas Market Project’; points out that ‘the study will take into consideration the future interest of the Mashreq neighbours and of the EU in integrating the output of the wells into the Euro-Mashreq gas market’, and that ‘this integration will open a large potential market for the Akkas fields' production and allow a first integration of the Iraq natural gas with the regional and European market’, and therefore considers that this objective is not in compliance with Article 2(1) and (4) of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006, in that the primary objective of the proposed Special Measures is not the eradication of poverty and in that the stated objectives do not fulfil the criteria for ODA established by the OECD/DAC; |
3. |
Calls on the Commission to withdraw or amend its draft decision establishing Special Measure for Iraq, and to submit to the DCI management committee a new draft decision fully complying with the provisions of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006; |
4. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and Commission, the representatives of the Member States in the DCI management committee, and to the parliaments and governments of the Member States. |
(1) OJ L 378, 27.12.2006, p. 41.
(2) OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23. Decision as amended by Decision 2006/512/EC (OJ L 200, 22.7.2006, p. 11).
(3) Agreement between the European Parliament and the Commission on procedures for implementing Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (OJ L 256, 10.10.2000, p. 19).
(4) Article 1(1): The Community shall finance measures aimed at supporting cooperation with developing countries, territories and regions (...).
P6_TA(2007)0482
EU-Serbia relations
European Parliament recommendation to the Council of 25 October 2007 on relations between the European Union and Serbia (2007/2126(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the proposal for a recommendation to the Council by Jelko Kacin on behalf of the ALDE Group on relations between the European Union and Serbia (B6-0202/2007), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 29 September 2005 on the defence of multi-ethnicity in Vojvodina (1), |
— |
having regard to the report of 2 March 2005 on the fact-finding mission by its ad hoc delegation to Vojvodina and Belgrade, |
— |
having regard to the establishment of the Republic of Serbia as the successor to the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro following a referendum in Montenegro on 21 May 2006 in which independence was favoured, |
— |
having regard to the new Serbian constitution adopted by popular referendum on 28-29 October 2006, |
— |
having regard to the Commission's 2006 Progress Report on Serbia of 8 November 2006 (SEC(2006)1389), |
— |
having regard to Serbia's accession to NATO's Partnership for Peace on 14 December 2006, |
— |
having regard to the outcome of the Serbian parliamentary elections on 21 January 2007, |
— |
having regard to the judgment of 26 February 2007 by the International Court of Justice (ICJ) in the case of Bosnia and Herzegovina v. Serbia and Montenegro, |
— |
having regard to the Council of Europe's Venice Commission Opinion No 405/2006 on the Constitution of Serbia, of 19 March 2007, |
— |
having regard to the formation of a new government in Belgrade on 15 May 2007, |
— |
having regard to the five key objectives of the new Serbian government, presented on 15 May 2007, |
— |
having regard to the resumption of the negotiations on an EU-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Agreement (SAA) on 13 June 2007, |
— |
having regard to the conclusions on the Western Balkans of the General Affairs Council of 12 February and 18 June 2007, |
— |
having regard to the report of 18 June 2007 presented by the Chief Prosecutor of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY) to the United Nations Security Council concerning Serbia's cooperation with the ICTY, |
— |
having regard to the exchange of views with the ICTY Chief Prosecutor at the meeting of Parliament's Committee on Foreign Affairs of 26 June 2007, |
— |
having regard to the agreement between the EU and Serbia for the proper enforcement of property rights with a view to achieving both political and economic stability, |
— |
having regard to Rule 114(3) and Rule 90 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0325/2007), |
A. |
whereas the future of Serbia lies in the European Union, |
B. |
whereas Serbia is an important factor for stability and prosperity in the region, with the prospect of EU membership providing a major incentive to reform, |
C. |
whereas Serbia is a signatory of the Central European Free Trade Association (CEFTA) and has recently completed the technical negotiations relating to the SAA; whereas Serbia's accession to the WTO may be concluded before 2008, |
D. |
whereas seventy per cent of those Serbs who voted are in favour of EU membership and two thirds of citizens voted for parties belonging to the democratic camp, |
E. |
whereas Serbia has a new government which is pro-European and pro-reform, |
F. |
whereas Serbia's successful resumption of the SAA negotiations could serve as a further example of the positive changes in the Western Balkans, influenced, inter alia, by the EU, |
G. |
whereas genuine efforts have been and should continue to be made to overcome the divisions and attitudes of the past to promote a European future for the citizens of Serbia, |
H. |
whereas in 2006 the Serbian economy showed strong growth (around 5,8 %) and a growing volume of foreign direct investment; whereas, however, concerns remain regarding the current account deficit, which continues to grow, and the high unemployment rate (around 20,9 % in 2006), |
I. |
whereas corruption remains a serious problem in Serbia, and whereas on Transparency International's 2006 Corruption Perceptions Index, Serbia had an average score of 3,0 (on a scale ranging from 0 ‘highly corrupt’ to 10 ‘highly clean’), |
J. |
whereas two of the six fugitive war crimes indictees wanted by the ICTY have recently been arrested and transferred to The Hague and four remain at large, including Ratko Mladić and Radovan Karadžić, |
K. |
whereas the Serbian public is not sufficiently informed about the extent of the crimes committed in the recent wars, most notably in Srebrenica, |
L. |
whereas the wars in Yugoslavia have profoundly altered the social fabric of Serbia and have prompted, inter alia, the emigration of large numbers of the political and intellectual elite and the influx of refugees and internally displaced persons (IDPs), together with the return of the veterans traumatised by the violence of the 1990s, |
M. |
whereas the disintegration of Yugoslavia had devastating consequences in terms of loss of life and human suffering, thereby making inter-ethnic reconciliation a factor of paramount importance in securing stability in the region, |
1. |
Believes that Serbia deserves special commendation for the peaceful resolution of a series of difficult challenges over the past year, including the dissolution of the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro, fair and free parliamentary elections and the formation of a new government with a pro-European engagement; |
2. |
Welcomes the completion of technical negotiations on an SAA between the Serbian Government and the EU after a 13-month break; encourages both parties to make all the necessary arrangements in order to avoid technical delays prior to signature of the SAA, so that the signature can take place before the end of 2007; regards the signature of the SAA as an important step in the road towards EU accession; |
3. |
Welcomes the Serbian Government's desire to cooperate with the ICTY, which opens the way to further cooperation with the EU; |
4. |
Takes note of the briefing presented by the Chief Prosecutor of the ICTY, Carla Del Ponte, to the General Affairs and External Relations Council of the EU, meeting in Luxembourg on 15 October 2007; calls on Serbia to resolve the still open issues concerning full cooperation with the ICTY in connection with the forthcoming visit of Ms Del Ponte to Belgrade; calls on the Commission, once those issues have been resolved, to initial the SAA without further delay; |
5. |
Congratulates Serbia on its recent progress in cooperating with the ICTY, which has made it possible for the SAA negotiations to be resumed and for the ICTY's Chief Prosecutor, Carla Del Ponte, to give a positive assessment regarding Serbia's cooperation with the Tribunal; welcomes the arrest and transfer to The Hague of Zdravko Tolimir and Vlastimir Đorđević, the assurance of Prime Minister Koštunica to Carla Del Ponte that ‘more arrests are likely’ (including ex-Bosnian Serb General Ratko Mladić), and the creation of new structures aimed at centralising all activities to apprehend fugitives, including improved transparency of the National Security Council; welcomes the cooperation between the authorities of Serbia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Montenegro in facilitating the recent transfers to The Hague; |
6. |
Reminds Serbia that signature of the SAA is conditional upon full cooperation with the ICTY, and that this should lead to the arrest and transfer of all remaining indictees, whilst noting that the recent arrests prove that the Serbian authorities are able to find and apprehend indicted war criminals; stresses that full cooperation with the ICTY is not only an international obligation but also a key step towards achieving lasting reconciliation in the region; to this end, calls on the Serbian parliament to fulfil its commitments arising from the abovementioned ICJ judgment and to adopt a declaration denouncing the genocide in Srebrenica; |
7. |
Believes, given the timetable for closure of the ICTY, which currently envisages the conclusion of trials by 2008, that it would be necessary to consider extending the mandate of the ICTY were indicted war criminals to be arrested after that date; |
8. |
Notes that the compromise agreement reached at the Brussels European Council of 21 and 22 June 2007 paves the way for a renewed legal basis for the European Union by 2009, creating the necessary institutional setting for future enlargements and enabling the EU and Serbia dynamically to conduct the accession process on the basis of Serbia's development and merits; |
9. |
Takes the view that resolving the issue of the status of Kosovo will both consolidate stability in the Western Balkans and facilitate the integration of the region into the European Union; |
10. |
Is pleased to note that Serbia has made significant economic progress since 2000, with an average annual growth rate of 5%; notes, however, that according to the IMF's assessment, this has not translated into a reduction in poverty or in the high unemployment rate (which is over 20 %); believes that tackling these problems represents a core challenge for the new government; therefore calls on the Serbian government to make a firmer commitment to employment creation and poverty alleviation and to adopt concrete measures aimed at a more balanced economic development in all districts of the country, with particular attention being paid to underdeveloped south-eastern and eastern parts of the country; |
11. |
Believes that the further development of administrative structures and procedures can increase trust in the rule of law, strengthen the market economy and encourage economic growth in Serbia; calls on the Serbian authorities to improve the economic climate for foreign investment and transparency in trade relationships; |
12. |
Is pleased to record that Serbia has a new constitution which includes positive provisions regarding human rights; notes, however, that the legal framework for the protection of minorities needs to be improved further; is concerned about problematic provisions relating, inter alia, to the procedure for appointing, promoting and dismissing judges and prosecutors and the lack of adequate public consultation or parliamentary debate during the drafting process; calls on the Serbian authorities to consider enhancing the scope of territorial decentralisation, in particular vis-à-vis Vojvodina; |
13. |
Emphasises the importance of ensuring that EU assistance is delivered in a manner which takes into account the current territorial and administrative structure of Serbia and the ethnic composition and traditional economic and cultural relations within the territories concerned, with the full involvement of local and regional authorities; calls on the Commission, the Council and its own competent committees to closely monitor the organising of NUTS 2 level regions in Serbia; |
14. |
Commends Serbia for the greater transparency achieved in the operation of the government and parliament and for its good administrative capacity; congratulates Serbia on the adoption of the Law on the Budget for 2007 and on the election of an Ombudsman and a Commissioner for Public Information, a Governor of the National Bank of Serbia and the members of the Council of the State Audit Institution; regrets that the nomination of judges for the Constitutional Court is still pending; |
15. |
Strongly believes that a key human rights issue is to find durable solutions for refugees and IDPs, especially since Serbia is still hosting a very high number of refugees, mostly from Croatia and partly from Bosnia-Herzegovina, and IDPs from Kosovo; deeply regrets that the end-of-2006 deadline for resolving all outstanding issues foreseen by the Sarajevo Declaration on the return of refugees and property reparations, signed on 31 January 2005 by Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Serbia-Montenegro, has not been met and that little progress has been made since; |
16. |
Therefore calls on the Serbian Government to pursue its efforts to implement the Sarajevo Declaration, including by adopting a clear legal framework covering, inter alia, the right to return to the place of origin and the right to property compensation; urges the EU, its Member States and the international community to remain committed to upholding the rights of refugees, and to provide continuing support to the countries in question, including by earmarking sufficient financial resources to that end; emphasises that the integration or resettlement of IDPs and refugees should not significantly alter the original ethnic balance of an area or region; in this respect, draws attention to the Council of Europe's Framework Convention of 1 February 1995 on the Protection of Minorities; |
17. |
Recognises the progress made in the fight against organised crime and corruption, which has recently led to many high-profile arrests, whilst noting that corruption, particularly in the police and the judiciary, remains a serious problem and that official investigations into corruption often appear to be politically motivated; points out that corruption is a major obstacle to attracting greater foreign investment, and calls on the Serbian government to implement a comprehensive anti-corruption strategy; considers it necessary to pursue the fight against organised crime; |
18. |
Welcomes the completion of the transfer of competencies for state border protection from the army to the police as a major step towards meeting EU standards; urges the Council and the Commission to further encourage the Serbian government to carry out substantial reform of the police, the security services and the army, including measures to provide for greater civilian oversight of the military; considers that the reform of the police should take into account the need for minority-language-speaking police forces in regions inhabited by large minority populations; |
19. |
Believes that promotion of the rule of law and the strict implementation of legal provisions must form one of the government's top priorities; welcomes the judicial reform measures taken to date but stresses the need for this process to be pursued, particularly in relation to the speed of trials, witness protection, the prevention of corruption and the independence of judges; regrets that the Constitutional Court is not functioning, and points out that this is not conducive to the development of democracy and democratic legislation in Serbia; |
20. |
Welcomes the conclusion of the trial for the murder of Prime Minister Zoran Đinđić and supports a recent initiative by the special prosecution to uncover the political motives behind the assassination; |
21. |
Welcomes the work of the Serbian War Crimes Prosecutor but regrets that domestic war crimes trials are undermined by a lack of transparency and political will to trace back the chain of command responsibility beyond the immediate perpetrators to those who issued the orders; believes that the sentences imposed by the Serbian war crimes court on four members of the paramilitary group, the Scorpions, for the execution of six Muslims from Srebrenica did not reflect the heinous nature of the crime; notes that the Serbian President indicated his public regret at the short duration of the sentences imposed; |
22. |
Believes that the citizens of Serbia are entitled to be told the truth about the recent policies of war and genocide committed in their name, and to have knowledge of the perpetrators of war crimes; believes that Serbia must honestly confront its recent past in order to progress and that coming to terms with the past is an integral part of the road to reconciliation with Serbia's neighbours; calls on the government to reopen the Truth and Reconciliation Commission established in 2001, not least in order to promote a positive climate in those parts of the country which have been most affected by inter-ethnic conflict; urges the Commission to promote initiatives facilitating people-to-people contacts in the region and to allocate a greater proportion of funds to this end; |
23. |
Welcomes the Serbian President's apology to Croatian citizens for war crimes committed in Serbia's name during the recent war; regards that apology as an expression of great political maturity and democratic leadership and as concrete evidence of the current government's determination to pursue a policy of friendship and cooperation with its neighbouring countries; |
24. |
Believes that reconciliation and justice are indispensable for the stability and development of all the countries in the region as well as for their integration into the European Union; urges Serbia's neighbouring countries to follow this model and to condemn any manifestation of ethnic intolerance and racism which takes place in their territories; |
25. |
Believes that the EU and its Member States should initiate and support programmes aimed at the provision of psycho-social counselling, focused primarily but not exclusively on women and children traumatised by their experiences before and during the war; |
26. |
Welcomes the recent cooperation between Belgrade and Priština in searching for missing persons from the Kosovo conflict, in particular the recent joint efforts in the district of Raška; calls on the Serbian Government to issue a public report on Mačkatica; |
27. |
Calls on the Council and the Commission to allocate to the International Commission for Missing Persons (ICMP) sufficient financial resources to enable that organisation to complete its work of identifying all missing persons in the territory of the former Yugoslavia by 2010; believes that the work of the ICMP contributes significantly to the process of truth, justice and reconciliation in the region; |
28. |
Notes that, according to a survey conducted by the Strategic Marketing Agency for the Students Union of Serbia in 2004, 70 % of Serbian university students have never travelled abroad; welcomes the initiatives to provide Serbian students with opportunities to study in EU countries; calls on the Member States to seek new ways of promoting interaction with Serbian people; |
29. |
Notes that Serbia actively contributes to regional cooperation and good neighbourly relations through membership of numerous regional initiatives such as the Stability Pact/Regional Cooperation Council and CEFTA; calls on Serbia to continue to play a responsible role in the region; emphasises that it is in Serbia's best interests to develop and maintain good relations with its regional partners, to enhance effective trans-border cooperation, fully utilising the potential of the national minorities in the border areas, and to participate actively in bilateral, regional and European infrastructural projects; reiterates that the future of all countries in the region lies in the EU; |
30. |
Encourages the Serbian Government to promote good neighbourly relations with Bosnia-Herzegovina; |
31. |
Urges the Serbian Government to continue the dialogue with its south-east European neighbours on border issues, given that territorial demarcations between Serbia and Croatia and between Serbia and Bosnia-Herzegovina have yet to be established; |
32. |
Commends Serbia on improved inter-ethnic relations, in particular in Vojvodina where there has been a reduction in, although not a total cessation of, inter-ethnic incidents; calls on the Serbian authorities to take additional measures to promote the development of national minorities in multi-ethnic Vojvodina, to promote peaceful coexistence amongst them and to ensure that the police, the judiciary and other state bodies act on an ethnically neutral basis and, in order to build the necessary trust amongst the population towards those institutions, to ensure that the ethnic composition is adequately reflected in the staff of those authorities; further calls on the Serbian authorities to manage carefully any potential influx of refugees in order not to disrupt the ethnic, cultural, religious, economic and political balance of the region, with a view to ensuring their successful integration into a multicultural environment; emphasises the utmost importance of programmes aimed at tolerance-building between the communities, particularly in Vojvodina; is of the view that EU funding is also necessary for these programmes; |
33. |
Is pleased to note that ethnic Albanian parties from the Preševo Valley participated in the recent elections for the first time in a decade and that minorities are represented in both the legislative and executive branches of power; believes that Sandžak remains a region of particular concern and calls on the government to work with local political actors with a view to devising policies to curb further radicalisation and divisions within the community; |
34. |
Welcomes the earmarking of funds in the 2007 budget for projects directly linked to the Decade of Roma Inclusion; is concerned, however, by the overall lack of a systemic policy approach towards improving the lives and living conditions of the Roma, including IDPs and returnees, and by persisting discrimination against the Roma community; |
35. |
Calls on the Serbian Government to implement in full the National Plans of Action for the implementation of the Decade of Roma Inclusion, both financially and institutionally, in order to devise practical and sustainable solutions for the Roma community; reminds Serbia that the adoption of comprehensive anti-discrimination legislation and the sustainable repatriation of Roma people still living in camps are listed amongst the priorities of the European Partnership with Serbia; |
36. |
Takes notes of the establishment of an Agency for Human and Minority Rights, directly under the Prime Minister, replacing the former State Union Ministry for Human and Minority Rights; calls on the Prime Minister to pursue a coherent and active minority policy and to ensure that human and minority rights are a priority on the Government's agenda; welcomes the fact that the new Serbian Constitution gives a constitutional basis to the National Councils of ethnic minorities and calls for the adoption of new legislation to provide better regulation for the status, work, and election of these Councils; looks forward to such legislation providing an improved legal framework for the protection of minority rights and the integration of all national minorities into state structures; |
37. |
Welcomes the adoption of a comprehensive national strategy to combat human trafficking, but urges the Serbian Government to be more stringent in prosecuting cases and ensuring that traffickers receive and serve prison sentences consistent with the nature of the offence; |
38. |
Believes that the transformation of Radio Television of Serbia (RTS) into a public service represents a step forward, but draws attention to the lack of public debate surrounding modifications to the Law on Broadcasting and shortcomings in the procedure for appointing RTS board members; draws attention also to the need to draw up fully democratic rules governing the allocation of radio and television broadcasting concessions and providing in particular for the possibility of appealing against decisions of the concessionary authority; deeply regrets that there has been no progress in the resolution of cases involving murders of journalists and deplores the recent attempted assassination of a prominent investigative reporter of war crimes and organised crime; demands that the relevant authorities find the perpetrators and thoroughly investigate the crime; |
39. |
Notes the existence of a well-developed NGO sector and welcomes efforts by the authorities to consult with the civil sector, in particular the special memorandum of cooperation signed by the Serbian Office for European Integration and NGOs and the Council for Relations with Civil Society, established by the President of Serbia, and the Foreign Policy Council, established by the Serbian Foreign Minister, as well as the inclusion of NGO representatives in the state Council for European Integration, chaired by the Prime Minister; calls on the Serbian parliament to adopt legislation to improve the legal situation for civil society organisations; |
40. |
Condemns the public denigration of civic society actors who criticise the government or draw attention to sensitive issues such as war crimes; deplores a recent spate of politically motivated assaults and warns of the increasing prevalence of hate speech in the media and politics targeted at human rights activists, journalists and politicians; |
41. |
Welcomes the signing of the visa facilitation and readmission agreements on 18 September 2007 and urges the Council to ensure that they enter into force by the end of 2007; welcomes the adoption of the Law on Travel Documents and notes that laws on asylum, state borders and foreigners are currently in the course of adoption; calls on the Council, with the support of the Commission, to establish a concrete roadmap for visa-free movement and to adopt support measures designed to increase travel opportunities for a greater proportion of citizens, particularly young people; emphasises the importance of mobility for the political and economic development of Serbia, since mobility grants people the opportunity to gain first-hand experience of the EU and facilitates Serbia's European integration process; calls for greater participation in life-long learning and cultural exchange projects; invites the Council to consider establishing a common system for managing visa applications in such a way as to lighten the burden on the busiest consulates and to ensure that applications are processed within reasonable deadlines; |
42. |
Takes the view that the reform of the education system is not only an imperative but also the only way for Serbia to develop a new system of values for younger generations within the present democratisation process; |
43. |
Calls on the Council, the Commission and all Member States to make concerted efforts to increase EU visibility in Serbia, and urges the Commission to avoid further delay in recruiting staff to its delegation office, including experts to manage IPA (Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance) funds; |
44. |
Calls on the Committee on Foreign Affairs and its Subcommittee on Human Rights to continue to follow the situation in Vojvodina closely, following up the conclusions drawn in the abovementioned report of the fact-finding mission by its ad hoc delegation in Vojvodina; |
45. |
Calls on the Serbian authorities to adopt, as a matter of urgency, restitution laws in line with those of other countries, which provide for real-cost compensation when appropriate, instead of government bonds; |
46. |
Calls on the new Member States to play an active role in Serbia's move towards the EU, allowing Serbia to benefit from their experience of reforms; |
47. |
Calls on the Serbian authorities to continue approximating EU environmental legislation and standards and to implement and enforce adopted legislation; |
48. |
Welcomes Serbian membership of the Seventh Framework Programme for Research and Technological Development; calls on the Council to increase twinning and technical assistance programmes, in particular those targeted at young people; |
49. |
Instructs its President to forward this recommendation to the Council and, for information, to the Commission and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of Serbia. |
P6_TA(2007)0483
EU-Africa relations
European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the state of play of EU-Africa relations (2007/2002(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Declaration and the Plan of Action drawn up at the Africa-Europe Summit held in Cairo on 3 and 4 April 2000 under the aegis of the Organisation of African Unity and the EU, |
— |
having regard to the 2004-2007 Strategic Plan of the Commission of the African Union (AUC), adopted on 7 July 2004 at the third Summit of African Heads of State and Government in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, |
— |
having regard to the ‘Outline for the Joint EU-Africa Strategy’ as endorsed by the 8th EU-Africa Ministerial Troika Meeting of 15 May 2007 in Brussels, |
— |
having regard to the Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council of 27 June 2007 entitled ‘From Cairo to Lisbon — The EU-Africa Strategic Partnership’ (COM(2007)0357), |
— |
having regard to the Commission/Council Secretariat Joint Paper of 27 June 2007 entitled ‘Beyond Lisbon: making the EU-Africa Strategic Partnership work’ (SEC(2007)0856), |
— |
having regard to the Strategic Plan 2006-2010 ‘One Africa, One Voice’ of the Pan-African Parliament (PAP), adopted in November 2005, |
— |
having regard to the Working Paper on Shared Vision for African Union (AU) — EU strategy of the AUC, |
— |
having regard to the Partnership Agreement between the members of the African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (ACP), of the one part, and the European Community and its Member States, of the other part, signed in Cotonou on 23 June 2000 (1), as amended by the Agreement amending the Partnership Agreement, signed in Luxembourg on 25 June 2005 (2) (‘the Cotonou Agreement’), |
— |
having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2006 establishing a financing instrument for development cooperation (3) (Development Cooperation Instrument (DCI)), |
— |
having regard to the Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament and the European Economic and Social Committee of 12 October 2005 entitled ‘EU Strategy for Africa: Towards a Euro-African pact to accelerate Africa's development’ (COM(2005)0489), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 17 November 2005 on a development strategy for Africa (4), |
— |
having regard to the conclusions of the General Affairs and External Relations Council (GAERC) of 21 and 22 November 2005 on the EU Strategy for Africa, |
— |
having regard to the conclusions of the fifth Ministerial Meeting of the African and EU Troikas in Bamako, Mali, on 2 December 2005, |
— |
having regard to the text ‘The EU and Africa: towards a strategic partnership’, adopted by the European Council at its meeting on 15 and 16 December 2005 in Brussels, |
— |
having regard to the Joint Progress Report by the Commission and the General Secretariat of the Council to the GAERC on the implementation of the EU Strategy for Africa of 12 October 2006, |
— |
having regard to the results and conclusions of the African Civil Society Organisations' consultation on the AU/EU Joint Strategy for Africa's Development, organised by the AUC in Accra, Ghana, between 26 and 28 March 2007, |
— |
having regard to the Joint statement by the Council and the representatives of the governments of the Member States meeting within the Council, the European Parliament and the Commission on European Union Development Policy: ‘The European Consensus’, signed on 20 December 2005 (5), |
— |
having regard to the successive Human Development Reports drawn up by the United Nations (UN) Development Programme, |
— |
having regard to its resolutions of 12 April 2005 on the role of the European Union in the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) (6) and of 20 June 2007 on the Millennium Development Goals — the midway point (7), |
— |
having regard to the Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament and the European Economic and Social Committee of 12 April 2005 entitled ‘Speeding up progress towards the Millennium Development Goals — The European Union's contribution’ (COM(2005)0132), |
— |
having regard to the UN Millennium Declaration of 8 September 2000, which sets out the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) as criteria established jointly by the international community for the elimination of poverty, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the International Commission on Intervention and State Sovereignty entitled ‘The Responsibility to Protect’ of December 2001, |
— |
having regard the Maputo Plan of Action for the Operationalisation of the Continental Policy Framework for Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights 2007-2010, adopted by the Special Session of Conference of AU Ministers of Health held between 18 and 22 September 2006 in Maputo, Mozambique, |
— |
having regard to the Call for Accelerated Action towards Universal Access to HIV and AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria Services in Africa, adopted during the Special Summit of the AU on HIV and AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria held between 2 and4 May 2006 in Abuja, Nigeria, |
— |
having regard to the Fourth Assessment Report of Working Group II of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) entitled ‘Impacts, Adaptation and Vulnerability’, |
— |
having regard to Millennium Ecosystem Assessment report from 2005, studying the use and depredation of a variety of the planet's natural resources, |
— |
having regard to the results of the public consultation on the Joint EU-Africa Strategy organised at the request of the European Commission and the AUC by the European Centre for Development Policy Management, |
— |
having regard to Articles 177 to 181 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Development and the opinion of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0375/2007), |
A. |
whereas the international context has greatly evolved since 2000, with the rise of global challenges such as human security and migration, climate change and desertification, sustainable management of public goods, the fight against poverty and pandemics, the setting up of the AU and the enlargement of the EU, |
B. |
whereas at the 5th Ministerial Meeting of the African and EU Troikas on 2 December 2005 in Bamako, the African side welcomed the 2005 EU Strategy for Africa and both sides agreed to transform it into a joint Africa-EU Strategy reflecting the needs and aspirations of their peoples, and to develop an action plan for its implementation, |
C. |
whereas in the abovementioned Working Paper on Shared Vision for AU-EU strategy, the AU Executive Council noted that ‘it should be clear that the objective of a joint strategy cannot be the validation of the existing EU Strategy for Africa but to come up with a new joint strategy that can reflect the merged aspirations of both sides’, |
D. |
whereas, therefore, the purpose of the joint strategy should be to develop a common political vision for and practical approaches to the future partnership between the EU and Africa, based on mutual respect, common interests and values and the principle of ownership, |
E. |
whereas the willingness on both sides to redefine the joint partnership seems to stem from a growing awareness that Africa and the EU are not necessarily any longer each other's preferred partners, |
F. |
whereas the abovementioned Joint Progress Report on the implementation of the EU Strategy for Africa was not drawn up on the basis of independent external assessment, |
G. |
whereas Africa is the world's poorest continent and the only one where poverty has increased in the last 25 years, |
H. |
whereas the signatories of the abovementioned Cairo Plan of Action ‘deplore the intolerable fact that more than half of all Africans are living in absolute poverty and agree to intensify the fight against poverty. The primary responsibility for alleviating poverty lies at home with each country, but this does not diminish the importance of the international dimension in the war against poverty’, |
I. |
whereas in 2006 the European Parliament established an ad-hoc delegation for relations with the PAP and in 2007 the PAP established an ad-hoc committee for relations with the European Parliament, |
J. |
whereas parliaments in both Unions, as primary actors in the development process, have to be actively involved in strategies and action plans affecting the populations they represent, |
K. |
whereas most African countries are members of the ACP group and signatories of the Cotonou Agreement, |
L. |
whereas Africa insists on being treated as one and on being supported in its pan-African integration process, including North-Africa, Sub-Saharan Africa and South-Africa, and whereas the AU has set up its own strategic programme for the development of Africa, |
M. |
whereas at the World Summit on Sustainable Development in Johannesburg in 2002, governments agreed that good governance should be based on sound environmental, social and economic policies; democratic institutions responsive to the needs of all people; human rights and the rule of law; anticorruption measures; gender equality; and a favourable environment for investment, |
N. |
whereas it is crucial to have a holistic approach to human rights in the joint strategy, including economic, social and cultural rights, |
O. |
whereas the AU institutions have only fairly recently been set up and do not yet have the same level of integration, organisation and efficiency as the EU institutions, |
P. |
whereas effectiveness and mutual accountability require predictable and long-term financial resources, clear timelines and the fulfilment of commitments on both sides, |
Q. |
whereas too often lines of accountability run directly from national executives to development partners, thereby by-passing any sort of parliamentary approval of international agreements (and consultation of civil society and local authorities), |
R. |
whereas Africa's historical contribution to the causes of climate change is negligible while, as a continent, it is bound to suffer its consequences most severely (estimates by the IPCC project that between 75 and 250 million people in Africa will be exposed to an increase in water stress by 2020, and in some countries rain-fed agricultural yields will be reduced by 50 % by the same year, |
S. |
whereas the depletion of Africa's natural resources poses a serious threat to poverty reduction and to the achievement of the MDGs, |
T. |
whereas Africa provides a wide range of ecosystem services to the world, including the storage of carbon by its tropical forests, without due compensation, |
Process, structure and principles of the joint strategy
Process and structure
1. |
Welcomes the Troika outline of 15 May 2007 as a first joint effort towards a joint strategy; |
2. |
Deplores the fact that the abovementioned 2005 EU Strategy for Africa was adopted without in-depth consultation with the AU institutions and African governments and parliaments, and without any involvement of European and African civil society and local authorities; notes, in this regard, that this strategy dictates the main topics addressed by the proposed new joint strategy, thus running the risk of leaving out other important issues for Africa's sustainable development; hopes that the new proposed strategy will come forth from in-depth consultation of the AU institutions; |
3. |
Regrets that the timelimits established by the European Commission and the Council of the EU and the AUC and AU Executive Council for the establishment and adoption of the joint strategy have led to serious limitations in the process; notes the challenge of ensuring full participation by parliaments and emphasises that non-state actors and local authorities must as a matter of urgency be fully involved and be considered in all phases of the adoption, implementation, monitoring and evaluation of the joint strategy, since the Lisbon Summit should be considered as a milestone in a longer and open process; |
4. |
Welcomes the Commission's assertion that ‘Parliament clearly has an important role to play in the process’, its promise ‘to keep Parliament regularly informed of the progress made in the preparation of the Joint Strategy’ and the encouragement given to Parliament ‘to take part in the debates, and indeed to take the initiative’; notes, however, that the timetable for the negotiations is set by the European Commission and the AUC and therefore expects the European Commission and the AUC to take active steps to involve the European Parliament and the PAP in the process of preparing the joint strategy and in the adoption and implementation stages thereof; |
Shared principles and vision
5. |
Agrees with the AU Executive Council's vision statement: ‘Africa and Europe share a vision of development, peace, security and prosperity that places people in the centre of their efforts. This vision is driven by a partnership based on mutual respect, common interest and shared purpose that commits both regions to deepening regional integration as a means of achieving economic and social development. They also share a vision of advancing democracy, good governance and human rights as universal values for promoting development and strengthening cooperation in a context that respects the solidarity and indivisibility of the two continents’; |
6. |
Points out that humanitarian aid is one of the means available to the international community for helping to protect threatened populations and emphasises that the EU does not wish to remain unresponsive to violations of international humanitarian law (IHL); calls for an in-depth political debate to be held by the Member States and the EU institutions on the right — if not to say the duty — of intervention in the event of serious violations of IHL and/or human rights, taking also into account the conclusions and recommendations of the abovementioned Report of the International Commission on Intervention and State Sovereignty entitled ‘The responsibility to protect’; |
7. |
Stresses that the shared principles and vision should also include respect for the rule of law, as well as participatory democracy, pluralism and fundamental freedoms, all recognised in the abovementioned Cairo Declaration; |
8. |
Welcomes the objectives listed in the abovementioned Troika outline of 15 May 2007: (i) an EU-Africa political partnership, (ii) the continued promotion of peace, security, sustainable development, human rights and regional and continental integration in Africa in order to attain the MDGs, (iii) the common address of global challenges and (iv) a ‘people-centred partnership’; insists that these objectives should faithfully reflect the priorities expressed by Africans and points out that development is nonetheless the main priority objective of the strategy; |
9. |
Calls on the Commission to clarify how the new strategy will reflect on the Country Strategy Papers (CSPs) and the National and Regional Indicative Programmes under the Cotonou Agreement and how the possible new elements emerging from the establishment of the new joint strategy in December 2007 will influence these strategy papers and indicative programmes; |
10. |
Regrets that the Commission and the Council's contribution to the strategy does not endorse one of Africa's main requests, namely to treat Africa as one; in this regard highlights that a ‘continent-to-continent’ approach should be taken at the level of political dialogue and negotiations without, however, hindering a differential approach at the level of policy implementation; requests the EU institutions to adapt their development cooperation instruments to this new political demand of the AU, and to fully support the political and economic integration process of Africa at continental level; |
11. |
Call on the EU institutions to create a new programmable and predictable financial pan-African envelope from the European Development Fund (EDF), the DCI thematic instruments and the funds of the European Neighbourhood Policy Instrument (ENPI), in order to finance and support the implementation of this new joint strategy; |
12. |
Regrets the fact that the joint strategy makes no reference to the abovementioned AUC 2004-2007 Strategic Plan, and urges the European Commission to direct the actions it proposes towards supporting politically, financially, logistically, technically and in terms of human resources the institutions of the AU and the initiatives and priorities worked out by them, rather than proposing new donor-driven initiatives and parallel structures; |
13. |
Affirms that responsibility is required from both sides, in terms of input, dialogue and mutual accountability; in this respect, insists that the joint strategy must also take into account the fact that the partners are equal in terms of rights and responsibilities but not in terms of their level of integration, and the availability and level of development of their financial, technical and human resources, and that the strategy must be implemented in a realistic way, as a result of which it is necessary to define ‘partnership’ and ‘ownership’ in the context of this reality; |
Structure: the four priority areas for action
14. |
Insists that fair and sustainable development and poverty eradication must be a shared commitment and the overarching objective of EU-Africa cooperation and the basis for any policy mix, and underlines the central role of the MDGs, which provide a globally agreed framework for this objective; |
15. |
Is of the opinion that the joint strategy must also emphasise the role of women, young people and civil society organisations in Africa's development processes; |
16. |
Calls on the Commission to ensure coherence between this new strategy and the other European policies which may have an adverse impact on the promotion of a new strategic partnership between the EU and Africa, in particular the commercial, environmental, migration and agricultural policies; insists that the political dialogue between the EU and Africa should cover these issues; |
Peace and security
17. |
Favours a comprehensive approach to conflict and conflict situations, based on the concept of the responsibility to protect and including conflict prevention, resolution, management and reconstruction; |
18. |
Is convinced that peace is vital as a first step towards political, economic and social development, and that sustainable and equitable economic development is an essential precondition for lasting peace; |
19. |
Takes the view that conflict prevention is also an essential precondition for lasting peace and calls for an AU-EU common strategy to address the structural causes of conflicts by putting in place a sustainable development policy, in order to meet the basic needs of the African population and fight unemployment and social and economic injustices; |
20. |
Recalls that the situation of fragile States must be addressed with a conflict-sensitive approach that takes into account the promotion of human security, that addresses the political economy of conflict and the sources of inequality and discrimination, in order to reach sustainable peace and security; calls for greater coherence of EU policies, e.g. by implementing its existing commitments to control the arms trade but also by upgrading the EU Code of Conduct on Arms Export to a legally binding CFSP Common Position and by accelerating the implementation of the EU Strategy to Combat the Illicit Accumulation and Trafficking of Small Arms and Light Weapons (SALW); in this connection, stresses how important it is to prevent rather than to resolve conflicts; calls for international aid to be provided for the purpose of establishing regional monitoring centres on a geographical basis, capable of detecting any deterioration in interethnic, inter-religious or inter-linguistic tensions and of alerting the international community to situations in Africa which may turn violent; |
21. |
Calls on the Commission and its delegations to be especially alert and to warn the international community in good time about situations involving ethnic and religious tensions on the continent; |
22. |
Considers that the existing EU Code of Conduct on Arms Export needs to be tightened so as to counteract the proliferation of SALW, which perpetuates the murderous conflicts in many developing countries; considers that the joint strategy will enhance the fight against weapons trafficking; |
23. |
Acknowledges that already fragile States will be under further stress as a result of climate change; stresses, in the context of the EU-Africa climate change and energy partnerships, the need to develop a comprehensive approach to climate change adaptation in relation to its security implications, including enhanced disaster prevention and improved governance and conflict prevention; |
24. |
Agrees that the Africa Peace Facility needs to be strengthened and encourages other civilian mechanisms to contribute to it with increased, flexible and sustainable funding; emphasises that development policy is one of the main tools for addressing the root causes of insecurity but that it should not be subordinated to security policy; in this regard, points out that the criteria established by the Development Assistance Committee of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD/DAC) for eligibility as Official Development Assistance (ODA) are currently too broad to prevent certain types of expenditure from being assigned to needs other than those relating strictly to the fight against poverty and the granting of genuine aid, and stresses that the EDF is not an adequate source for future replenishment of the African Peace Facility; |
25. |
Stresses the importance of sustainable democracy, including good governance and democratic elections, which must include support for parliamentary capacity-building, encouraging in particular cooperation between the European Parliament, the PAP and the African regional parliaments, and support for the organisation of civil society, and the involvement of local authorities in the political dialogue, especially fostering cooperation and exchanges between organisations of African and European civil society; |
26. |
In this context, calls for the enhancement of the election observation activities conducted by both the EU and the AU, as well as by other African regional bodies, and stresses the need for further cooperation among these election observation missions; |
27. |
Stresses the importance of democratic control of the armed forces; in this context, calls on the EU to accelerate its efforts in the field of Security Sector Reform (SSR), namely by fully implementing the Commission and Council concept papers on SSR; |
28. |
Calls for the inclusion in the joint strategy of provisions to address impunity; in this regard, calls for Africa's legal and judicial systems and their democratic monitoring mechanisms to be strengthened in accordance with human rights, in order to enable them to try perpetrators of serious crimes against humanity in Africa itself; draws attention to the significant progress made following the establishment of an international jurisdiction; |
29. |
Calls on all actors involved in fostering peace and security in Africa to adopt a gender perspective and to increase the representation of women at all decision-making levels of conflict resolution situations, including in all civilian and military peace-keeping missions; urges UN Member States to fully implement the UN Security Council Resolution on Women, Peace and Security (S/RES/1325) of 31 October 2000; |
30. |
Encourages the work towards a UN definition for conflict resources, so as to better fight economies of war; |
31. |
Calls for conflict sensitivity to be mainstreamed in all objectives of the joint strategy: not only issues of peace and security, but also in trade, natural resources management, climate change and other key development issues; |
32. |
Calls for the inclusion in the joint strategy of a commitment to agree on international action to address the illicit trade in natural resources as a driver of conflict, including a definition of what constitutes a conflict resource; calls for the appointment of a group of experts to develop multilateral approaches to this issue; |
Governance, including human rights and the rule of law, and mutual accountability
33. |
Recalls that the concept of governance, and the indicators used to assess it, cannot be imposed by external actors, but should be developed in partnership with local actors and based on common values and internationally recognised standards; |
34. |
Stresses the importance of good governance and democratic elections; calls for increased support for capacity-building actions targeted at parliamentarians and civil society organisations, namely with a view to ensuring budget control and to fighting corruption; |
35. |
Reiterates its support for the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly's (JPA) request, expressed at its 9th session in April 2005, that a suitable proportion of EDF appropriations should be used for the political education and training of parliamentarians and political, economic and social leaders, in the interests of a sustainable strengthening of good governance, the rule of law, democratic structures, and the interaction between government and opposition in pluralistic democracies based on free elections; is of the opinion that these funds should be used for the establishment of public administration colleges and for the political education of members of parliament, local authorities and people in positions of responsibility in political parties and associations; |
36. |
Agrees that strengthening governance in African countries is a priority; notes, however, that governance must be improved on both sides — on the European side in particular the governance and accountability as regards aid commitments and better donor coordination with a view to taking greater account of the so-called ‘aid orphans’; stresses that national and continental parliaments, non-state actors and local authorities have an important role to play in this field; |
37. |
Welcomes the launch of the EU-AU human rights dialogue in September 2007 and hopes that in time this will develop into an effective platform, which will address pressing individual country issues and which, at the same time, will provide the opportunity for the EU and the African partners to identify areas of common concern and to coordinate their actions in the UN Human Rights Council and in other UN bodies; |
38. |
Reiterates its call to the Commission and to the Council that it should receive regular debriefings on the content and results of EU human rights dialogues and consultations with third countries, with a special focus on the EU-AU human rights dialogue; |
39. |
Stresses the role of inter-parliamentary bodies between the European Parliament and African parliaments — such as the ACP-EU JPA and the Euromed JPA — in enhancing peace and security, good governance and democracy, as well as being effective platforms for cooperation and for addressing issues of common concern; |
40. |
Calls for a permanent dialogue between the EU and Africa on governance and the establishment of dialogue platforms at several levels, so that dialogue is not interrupted in the event of a disagreement or political crisis; |
41. |
Underlines that NGOs are development actors in their own right, making significant contributions in areas such as governance, peace and conflict resolution, social service delivery, human rights, gender equality, poverty alleviation and transfer of knowledge; stresses that the principle of consultation of NGOs in policy formulation and implementing processes as well as setting the agenda for development should be adhered to by the EU-Africa partnership; |
42. |
Calls for increased support to existing African initiatives, such as the African Peer Review Mechanism (APRM), which is the most serious effort yet by African leaders to improve governance on the continent, and the various instruments put in place by the AU, which will increase African ownership of the process; |
43. |
Expresses serious concern that the ‘governance profiles’ developed by the Commission for each ACP country, which will guide programming for development assistance in relation to the EUR 2 700 000 000 additional funds under the 10th EDF, have been prepared without any participatory element; notes that eligibility for additional funds of beneficiary countries has been judged according to a set of criteria relating to such issues as migration, trade liberalisation and the fight against terrorism, with only one criterion directly linked to the MDGs; expresses dismay that the Commission's ‘profiles’ risk hollowing out the APRM process and that, only after the programming of the additional fund is over, does the Commission propose to launch, outside the APRM process, a ‘Governance Forum’, and that ‘in order to facilitate more effective support to the Pan-African governance architecture (...) the EU will explore new avenues to pull Community and Member States funding’; calls on the Commission to consult and inform the European Parliament and the Council on the follow-up and the implementation of these funds in order to make sure they are allocated to governance initiatives, to support the AU governance agenda and the APRM process; |
44. |
Insists that mutual accountability also means that the EU must tackle its own incoherence in the various EU cooperation agreements and financial instruments and the lack of harmonisation between the various EU actors (Member States, the Commission and its different services) and that the EU institutions should explicitly report in their evaluations on the progress made with regard to internal and external policy coherence; |
45. |
Insists that, as part of the abovementioned relations, both the EU and the African partners should recognise their obligations to respect, protect and fulfil human rights obligations in their international development and investment policies and practices; |
46. |
Urges the Commission and the Council to continue work on Policy Coherence for Development related to other EU policies such as trade, agriculture, fisheries, migration (brain drain), arms trade, etc.; |
47. |
Stresses the importance of parliamentary scrutiny of the geographical strategy papers; therefore welcomes the Council's decision to transmit the draft ACP CSPs to the ACP-EU JPA ‘for information’, but points out that this is only a first step and that parliaments should be able to exercise full scrutiny over these programming documents; |
48. |
Notes that a reinforced EU-Africa partnership should entail supporting the development of Africa's role in the global arena and forming Euro-African alliances on issues such as climate change and desertification, trade and the governance of the international development architecture, including the international financial institutions; |
49. |
Notes that there must be coherence between all aspects of the EU-Africa partnership and that the objectives of the Energy Partnership should be developed in line with the objectives of the Democratic Governance Partnership and the Peace and Security Partnerships; |
50. |
Urges the European Commission and the AUC to use the AU support programme in order to facilitate access for African parliaments, local authorities and non-state actors to the political dialogue taking place in the AU, and to earmark part of the EUR 55 000 000specifically for strengthening the PAP; |
51. |
Agrees with the PAP that there is an urgent need to strengthen the role and the capacities, including the financial autonomy, of the African Court of Justice and of the African Commission on Human and People's Rights, and to increase the number of AU member states which have ratified the Protocol on the Court's establishment, and to aim at granting individuals and NGOs direct access to it, and calls upon the European Commission and the AUC to put forward proposals which could help to ensure that this essential need is met; |
52. |
Stresses that there is a strong need for human rights to be mainstreamed in all organs of the AU in order to ensure that full advantage is taken of all opportunities to address human rights violations |
53. |
Requests the inclusion in the joint strategy of action points in the fields of promoting the consolidation of peace and international justice and combating international crime in accordance with international law, stating that the EU and its Member States will aim to share with the African States their experience in the adoption of the necessary legal adjustments required to accede to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court, and therefore will provide technical assistance and establish close cooperation aimed at making the legislative and constitutional amendments required for accession to and implementation of the Rome Statute; |
54. |
Stresses that partnerships designed to strengthen governance at the local and national level must include building capacity in order to take climate change considerations into account in national decisionmaking processes, strengthening participation in international climate negotiations and multilateral institutions, and improving risk management and disaster prevention strategies; |
Economic growth, trade and regional integration
55. |
Stresses that development assistance is a necessary but insufficient condition for combating poverty and that only equitable and sustainable economic growth can allow a country to start climbing the development ladder and its people to gradually move out of poverty, on condition that growth is combined with the right domestic and international social and environmental policies; |
56. |
Believes that a joint EU-Africa strategy should be based on a sustainable development policy, which takes into account the real need of the African population, aimed at guaranteeing a decent income for small farmers, increasing local production, guaranteeing food security and rural livelihood and building domestic and regional markets to combat poverty in Africa; |
57. |
Considers that the joint strategy should take into account the devastating impact of climate change on African countries and calls therefore on the AU and the EU to put climate change at the heart of it; |
58. |
Acknowledges the potential of that foreign public and private investments to foster development; calls for the joint strategy to include assistance and capacity building measures in order to enable African countries to develop an attractive investment climate; |
59. |
Deplores the fact that — while poverty reduction and the attainment of the MDGs by 2015 rightly remain the first priority — the abovementioned Troika Outline of 15 May 2007 lacks concrete proposals to promote growth through the promotion of small and medium-sized enterprises and foreign direct investment, strengthened property rights, and the reduction of administrative burdens; |
60. |
Urges the EU to ensure that lending organisations, such as the European Investment Bank (EIB) and the Centre for the Development of Enterprise (CDE), assist small and medium-sized enterprises in Africa, and that they respect the principles laid down in the 2004 World Bank Extractive Industries Review concerning good governance in natural resources exploitation; estimates that more attention should be paid to the informal sector, and that the practice of microfinance should be extended and promoted, in view of making it also an instrument for the empowerment and social integration of women; |
61. |
Stresses that the liberalisation of trade is one of the most effective incentives to economic growth and to political and social progress; considers it to be indispensable in reducing poverty and an important catalyst for sustainable worldwide development; |
62. |
Points out that Economic Partnership Agreements (EPAs) must be devised and negotiated as development agreements as much as trade agreements, which means that they must be based on the principles of asymmetry in favour of the ACP regions, support for ACP regional integration, the establishment of a sound, reliable framework for the promotion of trade and investment in the ACP regions, and the establishment and consolidation of regional markets prior to any opening up of markets to the EU; therefore calls on the Commission, whenever necessary, to refrain from opening up markets until specific levels of development have been attained and to find solutions while continuing negotiations; |
63. |
Recognises that the EPAs can become an important tool for African trade and regional integration, provided that their substance fully accords with development policy objectives, and only on condition that they are ‘development-friendly’, allowing for exemptions and long transition periods where needed in order for domestic producers and industries to adapt to new market situations; |
64. |
Believes that the joint strategy should encourage dialogue examining the level of coherence between EPAs and the Trade Agreement with North Africa, so that both can become building blocks of African continental integration; |
65. |
Calls for a differentiated approach based on diversification, supporting existing best practices that guarantee decent working conditions in developing countries, such as those of the international Fair Trade movement, and supporting existing regional economic communities (RECs) in Africa and allowing Pan-African integration to follow its own rhythm and agenda; stresses that reinforcing South-South trade is essential, together with the promotion of regional integration and the maintenance of higher levels of investment both from within and from outside Africa; with that in mind, also highlights the need for more technical support seeking to increase Africa's capacity to produce more varied goods and services; |
66. |
Insists that the RECs should be the pillars of the African integration process and the establishment of a pan-African market, and should not only be dealing directly with Europe; further insists that EPAs should not undermine Africa's own regional integration agenda, but that they should also be instruments for South-South integration and trade; calls therefore on the EU to respect Africa's own integration process, as determined by the Treaty establishing the African Economic Community of June 1991 (the Abuja Treaty), which provides for the African Economic Community to be set up through a gradual process, achieved by coordination, harmonisation and progressive integration of the activities of existing and future RECs in Africa; |
67. |
Notes that poverty in Africa is a predominantly rural phenomenon — over 70 % of Africa's poorest depend on agriculture for their livelihood and food — and yet development assistance to agriculture is decreasing; therefore welcomes all further initiatives to increase capacity building in the African agricultural sector by, for example, supporting seed banks and research into crop diversification; and calls for locally value added exports to conform to ‘Everything But Arms’ initiative; |
68. |
Recalls the importance of good governance and transparency in the exploitation of natural resources for development; highlights that the resource sector can only become a force for sustainable development if its negative social and environmental impacts are minimised and its benefits and costs are fairly shared amongst the population; calls on all EU, African and other partners, such as China, to redouble their efforts towards achieving these ends; calls on African countries to ensure that revenue is also used to diversify their economy and to develop economic activities on a higher level in the production chain, away from the mere extraction of natural resources; |
69. |
Welcomes the Commission's initiative to launch an EU-Africa partnership on energy, recognising that properly used income from sustainable energy sources can be used as an engine for economic growth and development; stresses that the primary focus of the partnership should be the provision of affordable energy, in order to reduce poverty, based on efficiency and renewable energy sources rather than securing the supply of energy to Europe; |
70. |
Stresses that the achievement of long-term economic growth and development necessitates a comprehensive strategy reversing the ongoing depletion of Africa's natural resources; particularly stresses the urgent need to halt ongoing deforestation and remove incentives that encourage forest destruction; in this context, calls on the EU to introduce tropical forest and land use carbon credits in the EU Emission Trading Scheme (ETS) and to incentivise the regeneration of degraded ecosystems; |
Investing in people
71. |
Notes that Africa's priority in any partnership is focused on the socio-economic development of its people; |
72. |
Recalls that development targets will not be achieved if gender equality and women's rights are not upheld; notes that the EU has reiterated in key policy documents its commitment towards gender equality and that the AU itself has made far-reaching commitments in this field, which should form the basis of the partnership; therefore stresses that the joint strategy should contribute to gender mainstreaming and to the implementation of specific and concrete actions aimed at the empowerment of women; |
73. |
Recalls that health is one of the most important drivers of economic development and that child mortality rates in particular are a powerful indicator of poverty; therefore stresses the importance of protecting children against disease, in particular those diseases that can be prevented by new and underused vaccines; |
74. |
Stresses the importance of protecting the girl child and of raising awareness of early marriage, rape, sexual harassment in schools, and the vulnerability of girls to HIV/AIDS; |
75. |
Stresses that the current international commitments to education and health for all need to be expressly integrated in the joint strategy; notes that health and education should be at the core of any pro-poor development strategy and that special attention should be paid to access to services, especially for women, children, vulnerable groups and persons with disabilities; |
76. |
Considers that weak health systems, including the human resources crisis, are a major barrier to the achievement of the health MDGs, and stresses that strengthening health systems should be an essential element of the joint strategy, including the recognition of the important role that non-state health care providers, such as community-based organisations, play in supporting the delivery of health services, in particular in difficult to reach areas and among the most marginalised and vulnerable populations; |
77. |
Notes that 63 % of all people in the world infected with HIV live in Africa, and that in a number of African countries average life expectancy is falling dramatically as a result of the AIDS pandemic; stresses therefore that universal access to HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis and malaria services, in particular universal access to means of prevention, treatment, care and support, in Africa should be included in the joint strategy as these diseases have a massive impact on Africa's economic and social development; |
78. |
Stresses that women and girls are particularly vulnerable to sexually transmitted infections, including HIV/AIDS, and pregnancy-related complications resulting in high maternal and neonatal mortality; calls therefore for the inclusion of Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights (SRHR) in the joint strategy in line with the abovementioned Maputo Plan of Action for the Operationalisation of the Continental Policy Framework for Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights 2007-2010; |
79. |
Notes that counterfeiting of medicinal products in Africa (which mainly concerns fatal conditions such as malaria, tuberculosis and HIV/Aids) is a growing scourge, threatening the lives of millions of people; encourages the EU and the countries concerned to take action (in particular legal and penal measures) to combat that scourge; |
80. |
Stresses that special attention should be paid to vulnerable populations, such as internally displaced persons (IDPs) and refugees; stresses therefore that health services, including services concerning reproductive health and supplies should be granted also during humanitarian crises; |
81. |
Stresses the importance of giving greater support to NEPAD (New Partnership for Africa's Development) as the main African initiative for sustainable development; |
82. |
Insists that agriculture and food security should be of the utmost importance in the joint strategy, and stresses that the EU policies, including subsidy policy, must not harm Africa's agricultural sector or jeopardise food security; therefore calls for the strategy to support the increased competitiveness and productivity of the African agricultural sector, also in the context of the Doha Development Round; further urges the EU to offer financial support to the Comprehensive Africa Agricultural Programme', adopted by the AU and NEPAD; |
83. |
Underlines, also in relation to the worrying and worsening phenomenon of desertification, the need to support sustainable agricultural methods; recalls, in this regard, that for growth to have a poverty reducing effect, it needs to be broad-based, small-holder oriented and result in greater labour opportunities; |
84. |
Insists that the issue of desertification and access to water for all should be of the utmost importance in the joint strategy; expresses particular concern at the multiple negative implications of desertification on, among others, food security, migration, refugees and IDPs; |
85. |
Points out that Africa is the continent predicted to suffer the effects of climate change most severely; therefore urges the EU, the AU and their Member States, as well as investors and business actors, to acknowledge their responsibility for climate change, and calls on them to develop an environment friendly development strategy in order to reverse the situation, including a financial framework for environmental adaptation; further calls on the EU to offer financial support to the Action Plan for the Environment Initiative of NEPAD and its operational decisions adopted by the African Ministerial Conference on Environment (AMCEN) in Brazzaville, Congo, in 2006, and endorsed by the Eighth AU Summit in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, in January 2007; |
86. |
Welcomes the Commission's initiative to launch an EU-Africa partnership on climate change and to launch a Global Climate Change Alliance; in this context stresses that the EU must make significant funding available for adaptation measures in African countries; stresses also that adaptation must not be dealt with only as a humanitarian issue; emphasises that risk reduction and ‘climate proofing’ measures must be integrated into the overarching development agenda, including in poverty reduction strategy papers (PRSPs) and CSPs; |
87. |
Calls for the joint strategy to address the root causes of migration and to pay particular attention to the rights and the integration of migrants and to the issue of brain drain, particularly in the health sector, by proposing practical solutions to successful circular migration; stresses that limiting migration to the EU should not be considered as either a condition for aid or as a development strategy; |
88. |
Considers that culture is a key factor for intercultural dialogue and inter-religious understanding, for a feeling of national and regional identity, for a strong social basis and as a secure grounding for solidarity within and between peoples, and that therefore a sustainable development agenda must include culture; |
89. |
Considers that, since in a number of African countries debt is still a heavy burden counteracting any development effort, debt relief should be considered on a case-by-case basis and should be conditional on strengthened governance and economic policies, on debt management and in particular on ensuring that debts are not systematically renewed by other lenders; |
90. |
Acknowledges the usefulness and the relevance of budget support, which in particular enables basic social services to be improved whilst, at the same time, helping to strengthen the structure of African countries; calls, however, for caution in relation to the disbursement of aid in the form of budget support; insists that budget support be treated separately for each country, depending on its particular situation and that it is not appropriate for fragile States or countries in conflict; calls for the establishment of indicators for human and social development, for gender budgeting and for education and health; in this respect, encourages the Commission to continue drawing up its proposed ‘MDG contract’ with the intended beneficiaries of budget support; insists that budget support must be accompanied by the strengthening of the capacity of parliaments, national courts of auditors, local authorities and civil society to scrutinise the process, so as to avoid basic social services becoming under-resourced; proposes that budget support should not replace support to certain key development sectors such as education and health or sectors that risk being marginalised by recipient governments; |
91. |
Stresses that sustainable development is only possible if it represents development for all, including women and minority and/or vulnerable groups; |
92. |
Stresses the importance of EU support to strategies aimed at empowering women, including through support to microcredit, as well as to sexual and reproductive health programmes, which are crucial in the fight against HIV/AIDS; |
Implementation and monitoring
93. |
Calls on the Commission and the general secretariat of the Council to send all further progress reports on the implementation of the EU strategy for Africa also to the European Parliament; also requests information on the disbursement and implementation of the EUR 2.7 billion additional funds under the 10th EDF allocated to the ‘governance initiatives’ developed by the Commission for each ACP country; |
94. |
Requests the Commission to indicate how the 9th EDF has been used and reprogrammed to allow for the implementation of the EU strategy for Africa; calls for an independent evaluation of the implementation of this strategy; asks the Commission to propose a joint mechanism for the implementation and evaluation of the new joint strategy, both on a technical and political basis, including all the EC financial instruments for development at all stages; |
95. |
Welcomes the EU's and the AU's intention to draft an action plan for the first period of the joint strategy; points out that it must contain concrete financing and measurable indicators at all levels of implementation (local, national, regional and continental) and across all the relevant financial cooperation instruments, which will make monitoring easier and more transparent; stresses that parliamentary, local authority and civil society monitoring must be part of the official monitoring process; |
96. |
Calls on the Commission to ensure that any monitoring framework includes the monitoring of existing commitments by the AU and EU, such as the MDGs, the above — mentioned Cotonou Agreement, the above — mentioned Abuja Call for Accelerated Action, the Universal Declaration on Human Rights; |
97. |
Calls for the joint strategy to explicitly include a communications strategy, in order to raise public awareness on what governments are doing and to provide the feedback loop in order to ensure that governments are in touch with the needs of their constituents on these policies; |
98. |
Encourages the setting up, as part of the joint strategy, of political space for a genuine and effective people-to-people dialogue, through appropriate funding and guarantees for political independence, and the establishment of mechanisms through which civil society and non-state actors can provide input into the governmental decision-making processes, and can hold authorities accountable vis-à-vis the people; |
99. |
Calls on the Commission to indicate how it will finance the new strategy and its programme of action; notes that the 10th EDF, the geographical programme for South Africa and the thematic programmes of DCI and ENPI are the only major funds available for the implementation of the joint strategy; urges the Commission to ensure coherence in the implementation of these cooperation instruments and the joint strategy; asks the Commission to inform the European Parliament and the PAP at all stages of the process (programming, identification, appraisal, financing, implementation and evaluation); |
100. |
Calls for the first action plan to include a specific financial envelope for pan-African institutions, activities to be implemented at pan African level, and the new partnerships (Lisbon initiatives); also insists that national, regional and continent-wide parliaments must be expressly considered as beneficiaries of aid; |
101. |
Welcomes the fact that the Council has set up an ad hoc working group with experts from interested Member States to coordinate Member States' positions on the issues covered by the joint strategy, and requests the Commission and the Council to report regularly to the European Parliament on the activities of this working group; |
102. |
Affirms that, as important institutions of governance, both the PAP and the European Parliament must be crucial actors in the follow-up of the joint strategy and also that local authorities and non-state actors, such as those involved in the AU's ECOSOCC and its EU counterpart ECOSOC, must play a role; |
103. |
Is therefore determined to closely monitor, together with the PAP, the implementation of the joint strategy and the action programmes; therefore calls for the establishment of a joint European Parliament — PAP parliamentary delegation as a forum to debate in a democratic way the issues affecting the relations between peoples of the EU and Africa; |
104. |
Is determined, jointly with pan-African organisations, to ensure coherence between development cooperation policy and other fields of EU policy which have an impact on developing countries in Africa; |
105. |
Estimates that parliamentary scrutiny and approval of development assistance packages must be a requirement for the disbursement of funds; |
106. |
Decides to organise, together with the PAP, a Joint Parliamentary event preceding the second EUAfrica Summit planned for December 2007 in Lisbon; |
*
* *
107. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments and parliaments of the Member States, the AU Commission, the AU Executive Council, the PAP, the ACP Council of Ministers and the ACP-EU JPA. |
(1) OJ L 317, 15.12.2000, p. 3.
(2) OJ L 209, 11.8.2005, p. 27.
(3) OJ L 378, 27.12.2006, p. 41.
(4) OJ C 280 E, 18.11.2006, p. 475.
(6) OJ C 33 E, 9.2.2006, p. 311.
(7) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2007)0274.
P6_TA(2007)0484
International treaty to ban cluster munitions
European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007: Towards a global treaty to ban all cluster munitions
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions on the harmful effects of some types of conventional ordnance (landmines and cluster munitions, depleted uranium ammunition, phosphorus shells, unexploded remnants of war (ERW)) used by states and by non-state actors, |
— |
having regard in particular to its resolution of 16 November 2006 on the Convention on the Prohibition of Biological and Toxin Weapons (BTWC), cluster bombs and conventional arms (1) in which the EU institutions were called upon to support the initiative to establish a comprehensive and effective convention on the banning of cluster munitions worldwide, |
— |
having regard to Protocol V of 28 November 2003 on Explosive Remnants of War to the UN Convention on Certain Conventional Weapons (CCW) (‘Protocol V on ERW’), and welcomes the fact that it entered into force on 12 November 2006, |
— |
having regard to the Oslo Declaration, adopted on 22 and 23 February 2007 by a group of States, United Nations Organisations, the International Committee of the Red Cross, the Cluster Munitions Coalition and other humanitarian organisations, according to which it was agreed that by 2008 a legally binding international instrument would be concluded that will prohibit the use, production, transfer and stockpiling of cluster munitions that cause unacceptable harm to civilians (‘the Oslo Process’), |
— |
having regard to the draft CCW negotiation mandate on cluster munitions submitted by Germany, on behalf of the EU, to the Group of Governmental Experts of the CCW, |
— |
having regard to Council Joint Action 2007/528/CFSP of 23 July 2007 in support of the convention on prohibitions or restrictions on the use of certain conventional weapons which may be deemed to be excessively injurious or to have indiscriminate effects, in the framework of the European Security Strategy (2), |
— |
having regard to the new position of the United Nations on cluster munitions expressed at the meeting of UN Principals on 17 September 2007, in which the UN called on its Member States ‘to address immediately the horrendous humanitarian, human rights and development effects of cluster munitions by concluding a legally binding instrument of international humanitarian law that: prohibits the use, development, production, stockpiling and transfer of cluster munitions that cause unacceptable harm to civilians; requires the destruction of current stockpiles of those munitions; and provides for clearance, risk education and other risk mitigation activities, victim assistance, assistance and cooperation, and compliance and transparency measures’ and stated that ‘until such a treaty is adopted, the UN calls on States to take domestic measures to immediately freeze the use and transfer of all cluster munitions’, |
— |
having regard to and welcoming the Cluster Munitions Coalition formed by about 200 specialised nongovernmental organisations, |
— |
having regard to Rule 108(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas ERW refers to unexploded ordnance that has been primed, fused, armed or otherwise prepared for use and used in armed conflict and should have exploded but failed to do so, |
B. |
whereas the term ‘cluster munitions’ refers to weapons systems that are both dropped from the air and launched from the ground, |
C. |
whereas cluster munitions, even the most modern types, have an unacceptably high failure rate, often not exploding on impact and remaining a danger to communities long after a conflict has ended; whereas many types of cluster munition are equipped with sensitive fuses which react to a lesser degree of physical contact than anti-personnel mines, |
D. |
whereas cluster munitions are highly inaccurate, are often used in large numbers over both rural and urban areas and cover a wide area after dispersal, producing large amounts of ERW, |
E. |
whereas the effects of cluster munitions are highly indiscriminate, as their users do not distinguish between military personnel and civilians; whereas it has been documented that 98 % of their victims are civilians, |
F. |
whereas cluster munitions have grave humanitarian consequences for vulnerable communities and humanitarian aid workers, and whereas the rates of fatality and injury, especially amongst children, who are attracted by the small size and the colours of these weapons, are high, |
G. |
whereas all types of anti-handling devices target humanitarian mine clearance personnel, |
H. |
whereas unexploded cluster munitions have a detrimental effect on development and reconstruction, with the threat of unexploded ordnance denying access to roads, buildings and critical infrastructure and making it impossible to use agricultural land, thus hampering local trade and communications and affecting food security, and can obstruct the delivery of humanitarian assistance, |
I. |
whereas the countries known to have been affected by cluster munitions include some of the world's poorest countries, and whereas within these countries the poorest people are often the victims most affected, |
J. |
whereas there is evidence that cluster munitions are stockpiled in over 15 EU Member States and are produced in at least 10 of them, |
K. |
whereas the ‘Mahoux law’ prohibiting the financing, manufacture, use and holding of cluster munitions was adopted by the Government of Belgium on 26 April 2007, |
1. |
Reaffirms the need to strengthen international humanitarian law as it applies to cluster munitions and speedily to adopt at international level a comprehensive ban on the use, production, transfer and stockpiling of cluster munitions, and therefore strongly supports the Oslo Process; |
2. |
Calls for an immediate moratorium on using, investing in, stockpiling, producing, transferring or exporting cluster munitions, including air-dropped cluster munitions and submunitions delivered by missiles, rockets, and artillery projectiles, until a binding international treaty has been negotiated on the banning of the production, stockpiling, export and use of these weapons; |
3. |
Calls on all EU Member States to adopt national measures that fully ban the use, production, export and stockpiling of cluster bombs; |
4. |
Calls on all states which have used cluster munitions and comparable weapons that produce explosive remnants of war to accept responsibility for the clearance of these munitions and, in particular, to keep accurate records of where such munitions have been used, in order to help clearance efforts following conflict; considers that such records should be used to provide, in line with Protocol V on ERW, local populations and humanitarian aid workers with clear warnings in relation to dangerous areas; |
5. |
Insists that under no circumstances or conditions should EU Member State troops make use of any type of cluster munitions until an international agreement on the regulation, restriction or banning of these weapons has been negotiated; |
6. |
Underlines the responsibility of a State in control of territory to provide warnings and take measures to protect the civilian population, including through education, and to provide special information on how victims of ERW can be assisted; |
7. |
Calls on all EU Member States which have used cluster munitions to provide assistance to affected populations; |
8. |
Calls on the Commission urgently to increase financial assistance to communities and individuals affected by unexploded cluster munitions through all available instruments; |
9. |
Urges all States not party to Protocol V on ERW to sign and ratify it, and to abide by its spirit in the interim period; |
10. |
Welcomes the efforts made by the Council Presidency and the EU Member States to establish a mandate to negotiate a new protocol to the CCW that addresses all humanitarian problems associated with the use of cluster munitions, and regrets that no real progress has been made so far; |
11. |
Calls on the Council to adopt a common position committing all the EU Member States to push for a strong negotiating mandate within the framework of the CCW and to actively support the Oslo Process; |
12. |
Points out that in order for any international instrument to be effective, it must as a minimum include the following provisions:
|
13. |
Recommends sending representatives to the forthcoming conferences within the framework of the Oslo Process; |
14. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the High Representative for the Common Foreign and Security Policy, the governments and parliaments of the EU Member States, the UN Secretary-General and the Cluster Munitions Coalition. |
P6_TA(2007)0485
Production of opium for medical purposes in Afghanistan
European Parliament recommendation to the Council of 25 October 2007 on production of opium for medical purposes in Afghanistan (2007/2125(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the proposal for a recommendation to the Council tabled on behalf of the ALDE Group on production of opium for medical purposes in Afghanistan (B6-0187/2007), |
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions on Afghanistan, most recently that of 18 January 2006 (1); |
— |
having regard to the 2006 UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)/World Bank report on ‘Afghanistan's Drug Industry’, |
— |
having regard to the 2007 Annual Report issued by the UNODC in June 2007; |
— |
having regard to the UN's Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) Resolution 2005/25 of 22 July 2005 on treatment of pain using opioid analgesics, in which the feasibility of a possible assistance mechanism that would facilitate such treatment is discussed, to ECOSOC Resolution 2004/40 of 21 July 2004 on guidelines for psychosocially assisted pharmacological treatment of persons dependent on opioids, to ECOSOC Resolution 2005/26 of 22 July 2005 on demand for and supply of opiates used to meet medical and scientific needs, to World Health Assembly (WHA) Resolution 58.22 of 25 May 2005 on cancer prevention and control, to WHA Resolution 55.14 of 18 May 2002 on ensuring accessibility of essential medicines, and to the final recommendations of the 12th International Conference of Drug Regulatory Authorities, held in Seoul from 3-6 April 2006, urging regulators to work for better access to narcotic painkillers; |
— |
having regard to the mission reports of its ad hoc delegation to Afghanistan, in July 2005, and of its election observation mission in September 2005; |
— |
having regard to the final report of the European Union Election Observation Mission to the parliamentary and provincial council elections held on 18 September 2005; |
— |
having regard to Rule 114(3) of its Rules of Procedure; |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0341/2007); |
A. |
whereas international drugs policies are based on the United Nations Conventions of 1961, 1971 and 1988 that prohibit, in particular, the production, trafficking, sale and consumption of a whole range of substances other than for medical or scientific purposes, |
B. |
whereas the UNODC report entitled ‘Afghanistan Opium Survey 2006’ stresses that the area under illicit opium cultivation produced a record volume of about 6,100 tonnes in 2006, an increase of nearly 50 % over 2004 figures, |
C. |
whereas the Afghan National Drug Control Strategy adopted in January 2006 addresses supply as well as demand reduction, alternative livelihoods and the strengthening of government institutions, and whereas the Ministry of Counter-Narcotics, established with the help of EU money, is the lead agency in the implementation of the strategy, |
D. |
whereas the Government of Afghanistan established a Drug Regulation Committee, which comprises officials from the Ministries of Counter Narcotics, Health and Finance, in order to regulate the licensing, sale, dispensation, import and export of all drugs for licit purposes in the country, |
E. |
whereas the EU should do more to bring about a drastic reduction in opium production (by participating in the Counter-Narcotics Trust Fund and the Good Performance Fund) since — according to the UNODC's Afghanistan 2007 Annual Opium Poppy Survey — Afghanistan's opium production has now reached a frightening new level, twice the amount produced just two years ago; whereas Afghanistan has practically become the exclusive supplier of the world's deadliest drug, with 93 % of the global opiates market, although it has to be noted that the number of opium-free provinces has more than doubled, from 6 in 2006 to 13 in 2007 due to successful schemes supporting alternative livelihoods and also expanded security in the north, as well as an effective awareness-raising programme including a system of rewards for good performers, and that 50 % of the whole Afghan opium crop comes from the single province of Helmand, |
F. |
whereas the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund estimate that almost 40 % of Afghanistan's GDP is opium-related, and whereas the UNODC estimates that 3.3 million people (out of a population of over 31 million) are engaged in the poppy sector, producing an income of USD 1 965 a year per family, |
G. |
whereas in 2007 the farm-gate value of the opium harvest totalled USD 1 billion, or 13 % of the licit GDP of Afghanistan of USD 7.5 billion, and whereas the total potential value of the country's 2007 opium harvest accruing to farmers, laboratory owners and Afghan traffickers reached USD 3.1 billion, which represents almost half the country's licit GDP, or 32 % of the overall economy including the opium sector, |
H. |
whereas the incentive for Afghan farmers to produce opiates is largely financial and whereas licensed opiates will have to produce — in order to be economically attractive — an income higher than that coming from illegal opiates, |
I. |
whereas the European Union remains the biggest donor as regards efforts aimed at reducing the opium supply through projects that promote alternative livelihoods — which are desperately needed as a way to complement the national diet — as a substitute for illicit crops, |
J. |
drawing attention to the Commission's recognition, as set out in the EC's Afghanistan Country Strategy Paper (2007-2013), that the growing opium economy and the danger of ‘state capture’ by narco-interests pose a critical threat to development, state-building and security in Afghanistan, |
K. |
whereas there are substantiated claims that insurgents, warlords, the Taliban and terrorist groups are obtaining the major part of their funding through trade in illicit narcotics, |
L. |
considering that on 25 June 2007, the Senlis Council, an international security and development think tank, presented a detailed Technical Dossier that describes how a village-based ‘Poppy for Medicine’ project could work in Afghanistan, including an Integrated Social Control system, the production of Afghan medicines at village level, compulsory economic diversification and general rural development, |
M. |
noting that the World Health Organisation (WHO) has indicated that 10 countries consume 80 % of the opiates legally available worldwide, and that the remaining 180 states include the majority of developing countries that make up 80 % of the world's population; noting also that the International Narcotics Control Board (INCB) has asked the international community to promote the prescription of painkillers, especially in poor countries, as severe under-treatment is reported in more than 150 countries where hardly anyone who is in need of treatment is being treated, and, in another 30 countries, where under-treatment is even more prevalent or where no data are available, |
N. |
Recalls that Article 23 of the 1961 UN Convention lays down conditions governing the cultivation, production and distribution of opium under the supervision of a government agency, and insists that the Afghan Government satisfy those conditions, especially in respect of the southern provinces of the country, where there is excessive opium cultivation, |
O. |
whereas the INCB has stated that there is a global oversupply of opiates for medical purposes, even if this evaluation does not take into consideration potential demand, |
P. |
whereas according to the report by the International Narcotics Control Board there is a global oversupply of opiates for medical purposes, |
Q. |
whereas the Afghan Constitution states that ‘the state shall prevent all types of cultivation and smuggling of narcotics’ and whereas Afghanistan's 2005 Counter Narcotics Drug Law provides for the eventual licensed production and distribution of controlled substances in Afghanistan, |
R. |
convinced that, to promote and strengthen peace and security in Afghanistan, the international presence needs to be complemented by an increased civil cooperation, in order to foster socio-political progress and economic development and also to win ‘the hearts and minds’ of the local population, |
S. |
considering, once again, the extremely high costs and serious flaws in terms of effectiveness of a counter-narcotics strategy that does not take into account the regional, social and economic diversity of rural Afghanistan when developing and deploying measures on alternative livelihoods, and one that is based only on eradication, |
T. |
considering that the promotion of a process of institution-building, democratisation and affirmation of the rule of law, a fair justice system and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms can only happen through policies that do not impose violent solutions, such as forcible eradication of crops, on what are in themselves non-violent practices, |
U. |
whereas the fight against drug production in Afghanistan should reflect a differentiated approach by locality, whereas counter-narcotics efforts against farmers must be carefully limited to areas where licit livelihoods are possible (places where access to land and water resources is better, there is proximity to markets and land-person ratios are higher), and whereas alternative livelihood programmes need to focus especially on poorer regions with limited resources, which are the most dependent on opium in the first place, |
V. |
whereas the Country Strategy Paper for 2007-2013 has an appropriate focus on rural development and governance, but more emphasis needs to be placed on the reform of the Afghan ministries in charge of controlling drug production, especially the Ministry of the Interior, |
1. |
Addresses the following recommendations to the Council:
|
2. |
Instructs its President to forward this recommendation to the Council and, for information, to the Commission and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan. |
P6_TA(2007)0486
Improving the efficiency of the enforcement of judgements in the EU: attachment of bank accounts
European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the Green Paper on improving the efficiency of the enforcement of judgments in the European Union: the attachment of bank accounts (2007/2026(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Green Paper on improving the efficiency of the enforcement of judgments in the European Union: the attachment of bank accounts (COM(2006)0618), |
— |
having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Legal Affairs and the opinions of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A6-0371/2007), |
A. |
whereas the cashless transfer system and cross-border payments have made significant headway and, in view of the SEPA (Single Euro Payment Area) project, are destined to spread more widely, |
B. |
whereas almost all Member States have arrangements for enforcing attachment measures, but the differing legal systems and procedural requirements mean that these are enforceable throughout the EU only by complicated, protracted procedures, enabling debtors to transfer their money to foreign accounts, |
C. |
whereas a single European procedure for cross-border cases would benefit those who litigate in many countries and the banking institutions that will receive orders from several Member States, |
D. |
whereas a creditor has to be able to counter the possibility that his debtor might rapidly and perhaps repeatedly transfer money to foreign accounts, |
1. |
Welcomes the fact that, by publishing the Green Paper, the Commission has taken an initiative aimed at establishing a cross-border European procedure for temporarily freezing bank deposits; |
2. |
Suggests that, when further studies are conducted, statistics should also be compiled with a view to gauging the real extent of those instances in which debtors thwart the enforcement measures taken against them, and hence to giving a more accurate indication of the expediency of the measures proposed; |
3. |
Advocates the introduction of a standard European system existing independently of, and in addition to, the Member States' respective national enforcement rules; |
4. |
Considers that such a coherent and easy-to-use autonomous European procedure for attachment of bank accounts, subject to strong procedural safeguards, is preferable to harmonisation of Member States' legislation; |
5. |
Maintains that the above procedure should apply only to cross-border cases; |
6. |
Maintains that regulation should be confined to attachment of accounts and the temporary freezing of bank deposits, and that it should under no circumstances extend to satisfaction of the creditor; |
7. |
Is of the opinion that a legal basis for such a procedure might be found in Article 65, point (c), of the EC Treaty; |
8. |
Points out that a procedure of the type concerned must be capable of being initiated before the main proceedings begin; |
9. |
Points out that what is involved is merely a summary procedure requiring the creditor to furnish credible evidence of the merits of his claim and to demonstrate that his case is urgent and that his rights are in jeopardy; |
10. |
Is of the opinion that orders should direct that accounts be frozen, not that funds be transferred, pending a subsequent court order from the Member State where the account is held, which should also resolve any issue of priority of claims; considers that assets in excess of the amount of the monetary claim, including costs, should not be frozen; |
11. |
Is of the opinion that a statement of the grounds for an order is necessary, such as a risk of dissipationof assets; points out that there should be safeguards to prevent orders from covering more accounts than is necessary; |
12. |
Believes that a careful balance needs to be struck between the rights of creditors to recover debts and the provision of adequate protection for defendants; |
13. |
Believes that, where a creditor has had a bank account attached without good reason, it might be appropriate for him to be made liable for the resulting damage to the debtor; |
14. |
Considers that sufficient information to identify an account must be given, even if this means that banks, exercising due circumspection, have to conduct searches in respect of names and addresses; |
15. |
Considers it appropriate to examine the question of reimbursing the costs incurred by banks in processing account seizures; |
16. |
Believes that the creditor should be obliged to institute the main proceedings within a fixed timelimit; |
17. |
Is of the opinion that an extension in the case of legal proceedings which have not yet been finally concluded should nevertheless be permissible, provided the proceedings are being conducted with due diligence; |
18. |
Is of the opinion that attachment of bank accounts needs to be subject to a quantitative limit in order to prevent too much money from being frozen for the benefit of the creditor and to protect the debtor; |
19. |
Emphasises, in particular, the need to protect the debtor to the extent that unjustified damage to his reputation must be avoided and he must be guaranteed the wherewithal on which to subsist; |
20. |
Believes that, to protect the debtor and prevent abuse by the creditor, for as long as no unappealable enforceable title has been established, the creditor should be required to provide security, the amount of which should be based on the sum to be frozen; |
21. |
Is opposed to a standard EU-wide attachment exemption level and believes that it should be up to the debtor to invoke the respective national limit governing non-attachable amounts; |
22. |
Believes that a debtor should be entitled to appeal and allowed to end the attachment by providing security; considers, in particular, that, in the event of opposition to or an application for annulment of the attachment order, the respondent must not be placed in a worse position as regards the principles underlying the procedure and the duration of the procedure; |
23. |
Is of the opinion that trust accounts need to be specially protected against attachment; considers that attachment of joint accounts should be possible subject to appropriate guarantees and safeguards with respect to the rights of third parties other than the debtor; |
24. |
Maintains, as regards the service of attachment orders, that uniform standards need to be laid down within the EU to govern communication between courts and banks (for example by using standard forms); |
25. |
Is of the opinion that attachment orders should be transmitted by means that guarantee service upon the bank by the first day after transmission and processed within 24 hours of identification of the account; believes that the bank should be required formally to notify the enforcement authority and the creditor as to whether the amount liable has been secured; believes that the bank should also be required formally to notify the debtor when the attachment order becomes effective; considers that it would be desirable for standardised formal notices to be available in all official languages of the European Union, thereby eliminating or reducing the need for customised translations; |
26. |
Considers that the legal act required for the above purposes might need to take the form of a regulation; |
27. |
Calls on the Commission, before it submits any proposal, to clear up the — in some cases thorny — unresolved issues by conducting detailed, wide-ranging studies, and in particular to carry out a legislative impact assessment; |
28. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and the Commission. |
P6_TA(2007)0487
European Ombudsman's activities in 2006
European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the annual report on the European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 (2007/2131(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the annual report on the European Ombudsman's activities in 2006, |
— |
having regard to Articles 195, 230 and 232 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 43 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union, |
— |
having regard to Decision 94/262/ECSC, EC, Euratom of the European Parliament of 9 March 1994 on the regulations and general conditions governing the performance of the Ombudsman's duties (1), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 6 September 2001 amending Article 3 of the regulations and general conditions governing the performance of the Ombudsman's duties (2), |
— |
having regard to the framework agreement on cooperation concluded between the European Parliament and the Ombudsman on 15 March 2006, which entered into force on 1 April 2006, |
— |
having regard to the Commission communication of 5 October 2005 on ‘Empowerment to adopt and transmit communications to the European Ombudsman and authorise civil servants to appear before the European Ombudsman’ (SEC(2005)1227), |
— |
having regard to the letter of 11 July 2006 sent by the European Ombudsman to the President of the European Parliament with a view to initiating the procedure for the revision of the Ombudsman's Statute, |
— |
having regard to Rule 195(2), second and third sentences, of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Petitions (A6-0301/2007), |
A. |
whereas the annual report on the European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 was formally submitted to the President of Parliament on 12 March 2007 and whereas the Ombudsman, Mr Nikiforos Diamandouros, presented the report to the Committee on Petitions in Brussels on 2 May 2007, |
B. |
whereas, under Article 41 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights, ‘every person has the right to have his or her affairs handled impartially, fairly and within a reasonable time by the institutions and bodies of the Union’, |
C. |
whereas, under Article 195(1) of the EC Treaty and Article 43 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights, any citizen of the Union and any natural or legal person residing or having its registered office in a Member State has the right to refer to the Ombudsman of the Union cases of maladministration in the activities of the Community institutions or bodies, with the exception of the Court of Justice and the Court of First Instance acting in their judicial role, |
D. |
whereas it is essential, in the context of increasing participatory democracy in Europe and of better communicating the European Union to its citizens, that citizens receive from the European institutions and bodies prompt and substantive responses to their enquiries, complaints and petitions, and whereas it is essential that those institutions and bodies be given the necessary budgetary and human resources to ensure that citizens receive such prompt and substantive responses, |
E. |
whereas, although one parliamentary term has come to an end since the adoption of the resolution of 6 September 2001 in which Parliament approved the European Ombudsman's Code of Good Administrative Practice, and the next parliamentary term has run half its course, the other main Union institutions have not yet complied with Parliament's urgent request to bring their practice into line with the provisions of that code, |
F. |
whereas in 2006, although the number of complaints stabilised at the high level reached in 2004, over three-quarters of them still fell outside the Ombudsman's remit, mainly because they did not concern a Community institution or body, |
G. |
whereas, in 95 cases (or 26 % of the cases examined) the Ombudsman's enquiries revealed no maladministration, |
H. |
whereas the activities of the Ombudsman and the Committee on Petitions must remain separate and as a general rule, to avoid conflicts as regards their respective prerogatives, should include reciprocal definitive referral of their respective files, |
I. |
whereas the year 2006 saw a significant decline in the number of cases of maladministration in which an amicable settlement was reached, accompanied by an equally striking rise in the number of enquiries closed with a critical remark, and a lower rate of acceptance of the Ombudsman's draft recommendations by the institutions, |
J. |
whereas neither the critical remarks contained in decisions closing irremediable cases of maladministration, nor recommendations or special reports by the Ombudsman have binding effect, as his powers do not extend to directly remedying instances of maladministration, but are intended to encourage selfregulation on the part of the European Union's institutions and bodies, |
K. |
whereas submitting a special report to the European Parliament remains the Ombudsman's ultimate means of taking action when an institution refuses to comply with a recommendation by the Ombudsman, |
L. |
whereas since the entry into force of the Treaty of Nice Parliament has enjoyed the same right as the Member States, the Council and the Commission to bring an action before the Court of Justice of the European Communities on grounds of lack of competence, infringement of an essential procedural requirement, infringement of the EC Treaty or of any rule of law relating to its application, or misuse of powers, |
M. |
whereas in 2006 the Ombudsman, by submitting two special reports (3) to Parliament after the rejection of the relevant draft recommendation by the Council and the Commission, made judicious use of his powers, |
N. |
whereas the Ombudsman's new approach to the Commission, which consists of promoting a culture of service as an integral component of good administrative practice and a key means of remedying flawed actions or conduct, must be implemented from the bottom up on a consensual basis, |
O. |
whereas the critical comments voiced by the European Ombudsman in respect of 41 cases of maladministration contained in the 2006 report (critical observations, draft recommendations and special reports) may serve as a basis for avoiding a repetition of errors and malfunctions in future by the taking and implementation of appropriate measures by the institutional and other bodies of the EU, |
P. |
whereas the voluntary cooperation established by the Ombudsman in the European Network of Ombudsmen has functioned for over ten years as a flexible system for exchanging information and best practice and as a means of directing complainants to the Ombudsmen or other similar bodies most able to assist them, |
Q. |
whereas the role of Ombudsman charged with protecting European citizens has evolved in the decade or more since the office was created, thanks to the Ombudsman's independence and Parliament's democratic scrutiny of the transparency of his activities, |
R. |
whereas the Ombudsman has declared that he is willing to use his powers of own-initiative inquiries when third-country citizens resident outside the EU address a complaint to the Ombudsman which in other respects falls within his mandate, |
S. |
whereas on 30 November 2006 the Ombudsman and the Data Protection Supervisor signed a Memorandum of Understanding concerning cooperation and the modalities of the exercise of their respective powers, |
T. |
whereas one of the fundamental principles of European integration is the democratic equality of all European citizens, without any discrimination on the grounds of nationality or language, and whereas there are still numerous complaints from citizens, associations or firms about their failure to receive the information they requested in their own language in connection with Community tender or competition procedures, |
U. |
whereas the Ombudsman reiterated, in July 2006, his call for the Statute of the Ombudsman to be amended and whereas one of his requests, for the amendment of Article 3 of the Statute, has already been approved by the European Parliament on the basis of its abovementioned resolution of 6 September 2001, |
1. |
Approves the annual report for 2006 submitted by the European Ombudsman, and approves the form in which it is presented, combining a summary of the year's activities and a thematic analysis of the Ombudsman's decisions and the problems raised at various stages of the procedure; calls on the Ombudsman, however, to introduce technical changes to make it easier to read the various chapters, such as tables for the statistics and summaries for the analytical section; |
2. |
Calls for all European institutions and bodies to be given the necessary budgetary and human resources to ensure that citizens receive prompt and substantive responses to their enquiries, complaints and petitions; |
3. |
Considers that the Ombudsman has continued to exercise his powers in a balanced and energetic way both with regard to examining and handling complaints, and conducting and concluding enquiries, and with regard to maintaining constructive relations with the European Union's institutions and bodies and encouraging citizens to avail themselves of their rights in relation to those institutions and bodies; |
4. |
Encourages the European Ombudsman to pursue his efforts and to promote his activities effectively and flexibly so that, in the eyes of citizens, he represents the custodian of sound administration in the Community institutions; |
5. |
Stresses that a key purpose of any intervention by the Ombudsman is to seek an amicable settlement between the complainant and the institution and to prevent a dispute before the courts; |
6. |
Agrees that the term ‘maladministration in the activities of the Community institutions or bodies’ should be broadly interpreted so as to include not only unlawful administrative acts or infringements of binding legal rules or principles but also, for example, cases where the administrative authorities have been slothful, negligent or lacking in transparency or have infringed other principles of good administration; |
7. |
Encourages the Ombudsman to continue to promote a genuine culture of service as an integral component of good administrative practice in order to ensure that the European Union's public administration is geared towards openness and dialogue with members of the public using their services, recognising and apologising for mistakes and seeking satisfactory solutions for complainants; |
8. |
Considers that it is not enough that some of the other institutions and Community bodies, primarily the Commission and the Council, have adopted separate codes of good administrative conduct (in the case of the Commission, the code of 13 September 2000 covering its staff's relations with the public, and in the case of the Council, the code of 25 June 2001 on its staff's professional relations with the public); |
9. |
Notes that the ‘European Code of Good Administrative Behaviour’ proposed by the European Ombudsman, and approved by the European Parliament on 6 September 2001, covers the staff of all Community institutions and bodies and, unlike the other codes, has been regularly updated and published on the Ombudsman's website; |
10. |
Stresses that the code's erga omnes effectiveness was explained by the Ombudsman in his letter of 11 March 2002 to the President of Parliament, which is published on the Ombudsman's website; considers, therefore, that no other code with more limited application may replace, or derogate from, the ‘European’ code of conduct; |
11. |
Urges all the institutions to cooperate constructively with the Ombudsman at all stages of the procedure, to abide by amicable settlements, to follow up his critical remarks and to apply his draft recommendations; |
12. |
Encourages the Ombudsman to draw up a list every year of best administrative practices and a list of practices which are not consonant with his decisions, and to present a study of the outcome of his critical comments; |
13. |
Urges all those who are the subject of critical remarks to respect and take account of those remarks in their future actions, so as to avoid any instances of inconsistency between official pronouncements and administrative actions or failures to act; |
14. |
Reminds all Community institutions and bodies of their obligations under Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 May 2001 regarding public access to European Parliament, Council and Commission documents (4), which must be effectively applied, not least to ensure the credibility of the proposed revision thereof which is currently under consideration, and their obligations under Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (5); |
15. |
Calls on the Commission once again to make proper use of its discretionary powers to initiate infringement proceedings under Article 226 of the EC Treaty or to propose penalties under Article 228 of the EC Treaty, while taking scrupulous care to avoid delays or unjustifiable failure to take prompt action, which are incompatible with the Commission's powers to oversee the application of Community law; |
16. |
Considers that, if an institution refuses to follow a recommendation in a special report by the Ombudsman even though Parliament has approved that recommendation, Parliament could legitimately use its powers to bring an action before the Court of Justice in respect of the act or omission which was the subject of the Ombudsman's recommendation; |
17. |
Urges all Community institutions and bodies, and the Member States' permanent representations, to cooperate in the interests of transparency and compliance with the rules of good administration embodied in the report, without shifting their responsibilities to powerful central bodies such as the Presidency of the Council or the Board of Governors of the European Schools, over which it would be difficult for the Ombudsman to exert control; |
18. |
Calls on the European Personnel Selection Office to ensure that it complies effectively and fully with the rules and established practice as regards the openness and transparency of competition procedures, particularly as regards candidates' access to information relating to them about the marking of papers, to put an end to linguistic discrimination and to refrain from evading its own responsibilities by reference to decisions made by selection boards; |
19. |
Warmly welcomes the declaration of the European Ombudsman of his intention to deal with the lending activities of the European Investment Bank (EIB) outside the EU using his powers of own inquiry, and notes that the Ombudsman will need to evaluate and ensure the internal capacity to deal with complaints in that regard; |
20. |
Invites the Ombudsman to consider concluding a Memorandum of Understanding with the EIB on the modalities of cooperation between the institutions as regards the exercise of the Ombudsman's powers to investigate complaints concerning instances of maladministration in the activities of the EIB, and takes the view that the EIB would be best placed to actively inform citizens affected by projects financed by the Bank of the possibility of complaining to the Ombudsman, including when these are third-country nationals resident outside the EU; |
21. |
Welcomes the fact that the Ombudsman can conduct inquiries into the behaviour of bodies operating under the EU's third pillar; |
22. |
Notes that the Ombudsman has presented the abovementioned two special reports, one of which has already achieved its intended purpose and the other of which will be examined by Parliament; supports the conclusions addressed by the Ombudsman to the Council concerning the need to apply consistent rules on the language regimes used by the Council Presidencies and on the need to clarify the status of the Presidency as part of the Council as an institution; |
23. |
Would welcome a tightening-up of internal parliamentary procedures in order to guarantee, in future, swifter processing of the Ombudsman's annual report by Parliament's Committee on Petitions; |
24. |
Urges the Ombudsman to submit to Parliament any requests he deems appropriate to improve theexchange of information between their respective departments and strengthen cooperation, within the framework laid down by Article 1 of the Framework Agreement on cooperation of 15 March 2006, with particular reference to communications, information technology and translation; |
25. |
Is pleased that constructive relations have been maintained with Parliament's Committee on Petitions, both with regard to the Ombudsman's participation in meetings of the Committee and with regard to reciprocal respect of competences and prerogatives; invites the Ombudsman, therefore, to forward to the Committee on Petitions his position in relation to the most important inquiries initiated by him in good time so as to achieve useful synergies; |
26. |
Confirms its favourable opinion, as expressed in 2001, of the Ombudsman's request for the Statute of the Ombudsman to be amended with regard to access to documents and the hearing of witnesses, endorsing the principle that the changes subsequently requested will serve to clarify the Ombudsman's powers in view of the increasing demands placed upon him in the exercise of his office and the fact that, in practice, the main European institutions have already accepted the majority of them; |
27. |
Stresses that these changes should not affect the basis and nature of the Ombudsman's role as guardian of citizens' interests in relation to the European Union's public administration; |
28. |
Recognises the useful contribution of the European Network of Ombudsmen, in line with the subsidiarity principle, in securing extra-judicial remedies; |
29. |
Encourages mutual consultation between the Ombudsman and the Committee on Petitions, in connection with the European Network of Ombudsmen, to resolve issues which have already been dealt with as the subject of petitions; |
30. |
Welcomes the increasing participation of the media in publicising the work of the Ombudsman and applauds the communications strategy adopted by the Ombudsman using various means of informing citizens and raising public awareness which, by helping to establish a variety of forms of dialogue aimed at bringing citizens closer to European Union institutions and bodies, should, in the longer term, lead to greater awareness of citizens' rights and Community competences, as well as a greater understanding of the European Ombudsman's sphere of competence; |
31. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the European Ombudsman, the governments and parliaments of the Member States and their ombudsmen or similar competent bodies. |
(1) OJ L 113, 4.5.1994, p. 15. Decision as amended by Decision 2002/262/EC, ECSC, Euratom (OJ L 92, 9.4.2002, p. 13).
(2) OJ C 72 E, 21.3.2002, p. 336.
(3) Special Report from the European Ombudsman to the European Parliament following the draft recommendation to the Council of the European Union in complaint 1487/2005/GG and Special Report from the European Ombudsman to the European Parliament following the draft recommendation to the European Commission in complaint 289/2005/(WP)GG.
(4) OJ L 145, 31.5.2001, p. 43.
(5) OJ L 281, 23.11.1995, p. 31. Directive as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 (OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1).
P6_TA(2007)0488
Iran
European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on Iran
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions on Iran, notably those concerning human rights, |
— |
having regard to the United Nations Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights and the Convention on the Rights of the Child, to all of which Iran is a party, |
— |
having regard to the EU-Iran Human Rights Dialogue, |
— |
having regard to the statement by its President on the stoning to death of a man in Iran and the EU Presidency Statement and the statement by Commissioner Ferrero-Waldner on the stoning to death of Mr Jafar Kiani, |
— |
having regard to the Declarations by the Presidency on behalf of the EU of 25 May 2007 and 3 August 2007 concerning the death sentence imposed on Sian Paymard, the death sentences imposed on Adnan Hassanpour and Abdolvahed ‘Hiva’ Botimar, the imminent execution of Mr Behnam Zare and the death sentence imposed on Mr Ali Mahin Torabi, |
— |
having regard to Rule 115(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas the situation in the Islamic Republic of Iran regarding the exercise of civil rights and political freedoms has deteriorated in the last two years, notably since the presidential elections of June 2005, despite the fact that Iran has undertaken to promote and protect human rights and fundamental freedoms under the various international instruments in this field, |
B. |
whereas the number of executions in Iran, including those of minors and homosexuals, often carried out in public by hanging or stoning, has dramatically increased, bringing the number of executions recorded since the start of 2007 to at least 244 (1), a number which exceeds the 177 executions recorded in 2006, |
C. |
whereas the UN General Assembly, during its 62nd session in 2007, will vote on a resolution calling for a global moratorium on executions, to be introduced as a step towards the abolition of the death penalty, |
D. |
whereas recently, for the first time, journalists — Adnan Hassanpour and Abdolvahed Botimar — have been sentenced to death, |
E. |
whereas the practice of torture and ill-treatment of prisoners, solitary confinement, clandestine detention, the application of cruel, inhumane and degrading punishment and impunity for state agents continue to be widespread, |
F. |
whereas a growing number of intellectuals are being detained and whereas recently the wave of repression has been extended to persons having dual nationality, who face the severest charges of collaboration with foreign powers or espionage, |
G. |
whereas several activists belonging to the women's rights movement are being or have been prosecuted for their involvement in the ‘one million signatures’ campaign, which seeks to obtain the repeal of laws that discriminate against women and which plans to submit those one million signatures to the National Parliament (Majlis), |
H. |
whereas Iran is still not a party to the United Nations Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women, |
I. |
whereas in June 2007 the Iranian authorities cracked down on two student organisations in Tehran; whereas this resulted in arrests, although a number of the students were subsequently released on bail; whereas, in addition, the Alumni Association of Iran was closed down, in violation of Iranian law and international human rights standards on freedom of association, |
J. |
whereas the introduction of procedural guidelines for publication by the Ministry of Culture and the Islamic Guidance has been followed by reinforced censorship, and whereas journalists are increasingly harassed and imprisoned, while at the same time media outlets are being regularly closed by the authorities, |
K. |
whereas the repression of the trade union movement has increased, with arrests of its renowned leaders such as Mansour Osanlou, president of the Syndicate of Workers of Tehran and Suburbs Bus Company (SWTBC), and his deputy, Ebrahim Madadi, as well as Mahmoud Salehi, former President of the Bakery Workers' Union, |
L. |
whereas minorities are increasingly discriminated against and harassed due to their religious or ethnic background, notably in the border regions (Kurdistan, Khuzestan, Sistan-Baluchistan, Azerbaijan), and whereas this includes continued detention and the sentencing to death of some of their members, |
M. |
whereas members of the religious community of the Baha'is cannot exercise their faith, are exposed to severe persecution and deprived of virtually all civil rights (e.g. property rights, access to higher education), and whereas their religious sites are being vandalised, |
N. |
whereas Iranian asylum-seekers who have been sent back to Iran by third countries run severe risks of persecution, as shown by the recent case of Rasool Ali Mezrea, a member of the Al Ahwaz Liberation Organisation, who is threatened with execution after having been forcibly returned from Syria, despite his status as a recognised UNHCR refugee, |
1. |
Expresses its deep concern about the deterioration of the human rights situation in Iran during recent years; appeals to the Iranian authorities to honour their obligations in accordance with international human rights standards and instruments ratified by Iran, by promoting universal values and granting all persons the right to exercise their civil rights and political freedoms; |
2. |
Strongly condemns the execution by stoning of Mr Jafar Kiani on 5 July 2007 in the village of Aghche-kand (Qazvin Province) and calls on the Iranian authorities to implement their declared moratorium on stoning; demands that the Islamic Penal Code of Iran be reformed in order to abolish stoning; |
3. |
Is deeply concerned about the dramatic increase in the repression of civil-society movements in Iran over the past year; calls on the Iranian authorities to put an end to harsh repression against women's rights defenders, activists of the ‘one million signatures’ campaign, student movements, minority rights defenders, intellectuals, teachers, journalists, bloggers and trade unionists; |
4. |
Reminds the Government of Iran of its obligations, as a signatory to the International Covenants on Civil and Political Rights and Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, to safeguard fundamental human rights, notably freedom of opinion, and calls for the release of all prisoners of conscience; |
5. |
Is appalled at the spiralling numbers of executions recorded, many of those executed having undergone unfair trials; |
6. |
Calls on Iran to fully respect its Code of Criminal Procedure and to grant the right to a fair trial to all individuals, particularly by allowing them to have access to a lawyer from the beginning of the judicial process; urges that adequate medical assistance be unconditionally provided to those prisoners who are in poor health; |
7. |
Strongly condemns the death sentences and executions in Iran, in particular those imposed and/or carried out on juvenile offenders and minors, and urges the Iranian authorities to respect internationally recognised legal safeguards with regard to minors, such as the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child; |
8. |
Calls on the Iranian authorities to put into practice the ban on torture which was announced by the Head of the Judiciary in April 2004; |
9. |
Calls on the Iranian Parliament to amend the Iranian Press Law and the Penal Code to bring them into line with the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, and notably to repeal all criminal provisions dealing with the peaceful expression of opinions, including in the press; |
10. |
Requests that the numerous press organs which have been closed down or censored be allowed to function under established rules of freedom of the press; |
11. |
Calls on the Iranian authorities to accelerate the process of investigation into the suspicious deaths and killings of intellectuals and political activists, and to bring the alleged perpetrators to justice; |
12. |
Appeals to the members of the Majlis to urgently amend the Penal Code in order to transform the moratorium on stoning into a definitive ban, and to adopt legislation outlawing the execution of juvenile offenders and the imposition of the death penalty for homosexual acts or adultery; |
13. |
Calls on the Iranian authorities to implement all required safeguards in capital cases and to limit the scope of crimes punishable by death, as a first step towards the total abolition of the death penalty; calls on the people of Iran to support the campaign entitled ‘Stop the Death Penalty: the World Decides’ initiated by the World Coalition Against the Death Penalty (WCADP) and other non-governmental organisations; |
14. |
Calls on the authorities to respect internationally recognised legal safeguards with regard to persons belonging to religious minorities, officially recognised or otherwise; condemns the current disrespect of minority rights and calls for minorities to be able to exercise all rights granted by the Iranian Constitution and international law; further calls on the authorities to eliminate all forms of discrimination on religious or ethnic grounds or against persons belonging to minorities, such as Kurds, Azeris, Arabs, Baluchis and Baha'is; calls in particular for the de facto ban on practising the Baha'i faith to be lifted; |
15. |
Calls on the Iranian authorities to unconditionally release all prisoners of conscience, notably the journalists Emaddedin Baghi, Ako Kurdnasab, Ejlal Ghavami, Mohammad Sadegh Kaboudvand, Said Matinpour, Adnan Hassanpour, Abdolvahed Botimar, Kaveh Javanmard and Mohammad Hassan Fallahieh, the unionists Mansour Osanlou, Ebrahim Madadi and Mahmoud Salehi, and the students Ehsan Mansouri, Majid Tavakoli and Ahmad Ghassaban; condemns the arrest and imprisonment of human rights defender Dr Sohrab Razzaghi on 24 October 2007 and calls for his immediate and unconditional release; |
16. |
Urges the United Nations General Assembly to vote on a resolution explicitly and decisively condemning the violation of fundamental human rights in Iran and to adopt urgent measures to halt the recent wave of executions in Iran; |
17. |
Calls on the Council and the Commission to closely monitor developments in Iran and also to raise concrete cases of human rights abuses; calls on the Council and the Commission to report on the monitoring of the situation in Iran; |
18. |
Proposes to restart the EU-Iran Human Rights Dialogue, which has been interrupted since June 2004; |
19. |
Reaffirms its support for all those organisations and individuals in Iran that pursue dialogue in their struggle for democratic rights; |
20. |
Calls on the Commission to do its best to support civil society, academic, socio-economic and cultural exchanges between Europe and Iran in the interests of an open dialogue, notably through the new Instrument for Democracy and Human Rights; |
21. |
Calls on the EU Member States to refrain from expulsions of Iranian asylum-seekers, including those persecuted on the basis of their sexual orientation, and calls on Greece not to return Mohammad Hassan Talebi, Mohammad Hossein Jaafari and Vahid Shokoohi Nia to Iran; |
22. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the High Representative for the CFSP, the governments and parliaments of the Member States, the Secretary-General of the United Nations, the UN Human Rights Council, the Head of the State Supreme Court of Iran and the Government and Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran. |
(1) Source: Amnesty International as at 18 October 2007.
P6_TA(2007)0489
Pakistan
European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on Pakistan
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions on Pakistan, in particular its resolution of 12 July 2007 (1), |
— |
having regard to the Cooperation Agreement of 24 November 2001 between the European Community and the Islamic Republic of Pakistan on Partnership and Development, |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 24 May 2007 on Kashmir (2), |
— |
having regard to Rule 115(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas Benazir Bhutto, the Life Chairperson of the Pakistan Peoples Party (PPP) returned to Pakistan on 18 October 2007; whereas Mrs Bhutto's return to Karachi was marked by a horrific bomb attack which resulted in the deaths of more than 130 people and the injuring of more than 500 people; and whereas the already fragile pre-electoral climate in Pakistan has been further inflamed by this attack, |
B. |
whereas an attempt by Nawaz Sharif, President of the Pakistan Muslim League, to return to Pakistan also failed, as he was forced to leave the country immediately on arrival, |
C. |
whereas there are clear signs of a militarisation of Pakistan and a growing role for the secret services, who continue to exert a very considerable influence on the politics, government and economy of Pakistan, |
D. |
whereas the current parliamentary term ends on 15 November 2007 and general elections have been announced in Pakistan for mid-January 2008, |
E. |
whereas the restoration of democracy requires power to be transferred back to a civilian government, |
F. |
whereas on 17 October 2007 the Supreme Court of Pakistan resumed its hearing on the question of whether the election of President Musharraf was constitutional, and is expected to give its ruling shortly, |
G. |
whereas the European Union provides significant funding to Pakistan for poverty alleviation, health and state education, |
1. |
Strongly condemns the suicide bombing attack against the opposition leader and civilians; demands that the government of Pakistan take immediate action to pursue a thorough and independent investigation into this attack in order to bring all those responsible to trial; |
2. |
Extends its deepest sympathy to the people of Pakistan and especially to the families of all those killed and injured by this despicable act; |
3. |
Reaffirms its solidarity with the people of Pakistan who share the objectives of democratic governance and transparent, accountable rule and who act with courage and determination in the face of terrorist and criminal violence; |
4. |
Urges Pakistan to uphold all the principles enshrined in the abovementioned Cooperation Agreement, in particular the democracy and human rights clause; |
5. |
Strongly condemns the forced departure of former Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif to Saudi Arabia on 10 September 2007 despite a ruling by Pakistan's Supreme Court allowing his return to Pakistan; |
6. |
Asks the government of Pakistan, as a pre-condition for democratic elections, to allow the return of all political leaders to counter the extremist forces in the country and contribute to establishing a legitimate government through free and fair elections, replacing the current military dictatorship; |
7. |
Reiterates its demand that the caretaker government to be put in place must be neutral and again expresses its concern about the fact that the composition of the caretaker government is to be decided by President Musharraf alone; |
8. |
Deplores certain recent High Court cases in Pakistan which give rise to serious concerns about the lack of rule of law; calls on the government of Pakistan to refrain from political interference and to respect the independence of the judiciary; |
9. |
Deplores President Musharraf's failure to relinquish his post of Chief of Army Staff before standing as a candidate and being elected president, which he had previously agreed to do in an undertaking to the EU; reiterates its demand that he should do so before taking office; notes that his failure to act has had a negative effect on the credibility of the Presidency in Pakistan; |
10. |
Condemns the arbitrary arrest of members of the opposition when they criticised President Musharraf and urges the government to accept and implement the Supreme Court's directive to put an end to the disappearances of political opponents; |
11. |
Urges that Pakistan returns to democratic government by holding free, fair and transparent elections in January 2008 and warns against the imposition of emergency rule or other measures to suppress freedom of speech, association, assembly or movement; urges the government of Pakistan to provide all parties with equal access to the media; |
12. |
Urges Pakistan to take immediate action to restrict the influence of the military in society as a whole; calls on the Pakistani Government to respect a transition to civilian rule and to strengthen democratic institutions as the only possible way to answer the challenges in Pakistani society; urges the government again to limit the role and influence of the military and other armed groups and to return power to democratic institutions; |
13. |
Is concerned about the reports of ongoing oppression of religious minorities such as Christians, Buddhists, Hindus, Sikhs and Ahmadis and the use of blasphemy laws against them; |
14. |
Calls for the government of Pakistan to take immediate action to cease such religious-based repression and to ensure the integrity and safety of all minorities by granting them genuine and effective legal and political protection; calls for Pakistan to reform its blasphemy laws, which are so widely misused; urges the government of Pakistan to provide proper protection for lawyers and human rights defenders facing threats for defending those accused of blasphemy; urges the government of Pakistan to provide proper protection for vulnerable religious and other minority communities facing threats of forced conversion and violent intimidation from extremists; |
15. |
Calls on the Pakistani authorities to repeal the Hudood Ordinances, which have led to the imprisonment of hundreds of women; |
16. |
Welcomes the fact that the EU will monitor the parliamentary elections in Pakistan and that Parliament will participate in the observer mission; is concerned at the possibility of Pakistani women not being able to participate fully in the democratic process due to an academic qualification being required as a precondition for standing for election, which will exclude 70 % of Pakistani women; calls for the removal of this restriction; |
17. |
Recognises the efforts Pakistan is making to resist the rise of terrorist groups; regrets that the settlement reached to prevent further conflict in Northern Waziristan was not successful; calls on the government to combat renewed insurgency-related violence through proportionate measures and to impose the rule of law and extend civil and political rights to this area; |
18. |
Demands, with particular regard to the ongoing insurgency in Balochistan, that the military refrain from supporting Islamist parties in a bid to counter secular Baloch and moderate Pashtun forces; further demands the release of all political prisoners, including those in the unlawful custody of intelligence agencies; |
19. |
Stresses the importance of universal access to state education and effective monitoring of the madrassas to prevent control by extremists; calls on the government of Pakistan to implement its previous undertaking with regard to the attendance of foreign students at the madrassas; |
20. |
Asks the Member States fully to respect the EU Code of Conduct on Arms Exports; |
21. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission and the government of Pakistan. |
(1) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2007)0351.
(2) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2007)0214.
P6_TA(2007)0490
Sudan
European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on Sudan
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions on the situation in Darfur, in particular its resolution of 27 September 2007 (1), |
— |
having regard to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly resolution on the situation in Darfur, adopted in Wiesbaden on 28 June 2007, |
— |
having regard to the Tripoli Consensus on the Political Process for Darfur, adopted in Tripoli on 28 and 29 April 2007, |
— |
having regard to the African Union (AU) decision of April 2004 to establish the African Union Mission in Sudan (AMIS), |
— |
having regard to UN Security Council resolution 1706 proposing a 22 000-strong peace-keeping force for Darfur, |
— |
having regard to the Statute of the International Criminal Court with regard to international peacekeeping missions, |
— |
having regard to UN Security Council resolution 1778 of 25 September 2007, which provides for the deployment of a multidimensional international presence in eastern Chad and northeastern Central African Republic (CAR) comprised of a UN mission (MINURCAT), a Chadian police force trained by the UN, and a European Union military operation (EUFOR), |
— |
having regard to Rule 115(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas on 30 September 2007 unidentified forces attacked an African Union (AU) base in Haskanita, South Darfur, killing 10 AU peacekeepers and civilian police, and at least eight other personnel from the African Union Mission in Sudan (AMIS) were seriously injured and approximately 40 remain missing, according to AU statements, |
B. |
whereas the loss of life was the worst suffered to date by the under-resourced AU force, |
C. |
whereas the upsurge of violence in South Darfur in recent weeks has led to the killing of three World Food Programme (WFP) drivers and has prompted the medical aid group Médecins Sans Frontières to pull its staff out of the town of Muhajiriya, leaving many displaced people with no medical care, |
D. |
whereas the AMIS force in Darfur is made up of approximately 7 000 troops and civilian police at the present moment, and is virtually the only force on the ground in Darfur which provides civilian protection; whereas a 26 000 member AU-UN hybrid operation, UNAMID, was authorised in July 2007 and is yet to be deployed, |
E. |
whereas AMIS's mission has been to monitor the Darfur Peace Agreement and several other ceasefire agreements, |
F. |
whereas attacks on AMIS personnel have increased lately and, since the force was deployed in 2004, more than 25 soldiers and staff have been killed and dozens injured, |
G. |
whereas since the failure of the Darfur Peace Agreement there has been a rise in lawlessness and increased insecurity, |
H. |
whereas the UNAMID force, unlike the current AU observers, is authorised to intervene actively to save lives, |
I. |
whereas it will take a year or more before the peacekeeping mission reaches full strength, |
1. |
Is deeply saddened and shocked by the violent deaths and looting around the towns of Haskanita and Muhajiriya, |
2. |
Strongly condemns the killing of 10 AU peacekeepers in Darfur, and considers this a war crime to be promptly investigated by the AU and the UN; |
3. |
Deplores the increasing insecurity in the region, as evidenced by these violent acts and as constantly reported from Darfur by international observers and NGOs; |
4. |
Demands an immediate cessation of hostilities and attacks on AMIS, civilians and humanitarian agencies, their staff and assets and relief convoys; |
5. |
Calls on the Sudanese Government and the rebel groups to cooperate fully with an independent investigation into the dreadful attack in Haskanita and to bring all those responsible to justice; |
6. |
Stresses that the fate of those peacekeepers still missing must be established, and demands that the group responsible for the attack account for their whereabouts immediately; |
7. |
Deplores the fact that the attack was carried out at a time when the AU and the UN are exerting maximum effort to resume peace talks on Darfur in Libya on 27 October this year; urges the deployment of the UNAMID force in Darfur to help put an end to the Darfur conflict; |
8. |
Stresses that customary laws of war prohibit directing attacks against personnel and objects involved in international peacekeeping missions, so long as they are not directly involved in hostilities; |
9. |
Welcomes the acceptance by the Sudanese Government on 12 June 2007 of the UNAMID force; recalls, however, that the Sudanese Government has made previous unfulfilled commitments to allow the hybrid force into Sudan; calls for rapid deployment of the UNAMID force with a mandate which enables it to efficiently protect civilians, and calls on the UN to fulfil its commitment and provide the troops that have been promised; |
10. |
Reminds the Sudanese Government that it bears the prime responsibility for internal security and that it should not abdicate this responsibility in favour of the international community; |
11. |
Calls on EU Member States and the UN to mobilise without further delay crucial political, financial, logistical, technical and other support, including specialised personnel for AMIS and UNAMID, for the timely completion of the takeover by the end of December 2007; urges the Sudanese Government to accept support and troops from all nations and to do its utmost to facilitate the fulfilment of their mandates; |
12. |
Emphasises that the troops of all parties and their personnel, vehicles and assets must be clearly distinguishable from humanitarian aid workers in order to ensure their strict neutrality and avoid military attacks; |
13. |
Calls on the Commission to keep Parliament informed about any progress made on the proper use of its financial aid to AMIS and in particular the payment of salaries and per diems of AMIS soldiers; |
14. |
Calls on the EU, the UN and the AU to show a united front in efforts to resolve the conflict in Darfur and to prioritise a comprehensive peace process through a political dialogue with all parties concerned; |
15. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and Commission, the governments and parliaments of the EU Member States, the Sudanese Government and Parliament, the Secretary-General of the United Nations, the Heads of State and Government of the Arab League, the governments of the ACP countries, the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly and the institutions of the African Union. |
(1) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2007)0419.
P6_TA(2007)0491
Company Law
European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the European Private Company and the Fourteenth Company Law Directive on the transfer of the company seat
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to Articles 192 and 232 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to the Framework Agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the Commission of 26 May 2005, |
— |
having regard to the Commission communication on Modernising Company Law and Enhancing Corporate Governance in the European Union — A Plan to Move Forward (COM(2003)0284), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 4 July 2006 on recent developments and prospects in relation to company law (1), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 1 February 2007 on the European private company statute (2), |
— |
having regard to the Oral Question O-0042/07 submitted by its Committee on Legal Affairs and on the state of play in the legislative proceedings on the ‘Statute of the European Private Company’ and of the ‘Fourteenth Company Law Directive’, |
— |
having regard to the relevant Commission statement made during the current plenary sitting, |
— |
having regard to Rules 39(5) and 103(2) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas the EU regulatory framework for company law and corporate governance needs to be adapted to take account of the growing trend for European companies to operate cross-border within the EU and of the continuing integration of European markets, |
1. |
Welcomes the Commission's announcement that it will present a legislative proposal on the Statute of the European Private Company no later than 30 June 2008; |
2. |
Welcomes the Commission announcement, particularly in view of Parliament's resolution of 1 February 2007 and of Article 192 of the Treaty on requests by Parliament to the Commission to submit any appropriate proposal; |
3. |
Stresses that it expects that legislative proposal to be formally included in the Commission's legislative work programme for 2008; |
4. |
Trusts that the Commission will not fail to act and will present a proposal by the deadline of 30 June 2008 as announced; |
5. |
Regrets that the Commission, after a considerable delay, has now informed Parliament that it intends to make no legislative proposal for a Fourteenth Company Law Directive on the transfer of the seat, |
6. |
Reserves the right, nevertheless, to take further action with regard to the question of cross-border transfers of company seats; |
7. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and the Commission. |
(1) OJ C 303 E, 13.12.2006, p. 114.
(2) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2007)0023.