This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website
Document 32021R2280
Commission Regulation (EU) 2021/2280 of 16 December 2021 amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein and Commission Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 laying down detailed rules concerning the implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97
Commission Regulation (EU) 2021/2280 of 16 December 2021 amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein and Commission Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 laying down detailed rules concerning the implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97
Commission Regulation (EU) 2021/2280 of 16 December 2021 amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein and Commission Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 laying down detailed rules concerning the implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97
C/2021/9174
OJ L 473, 30.12.2021, p. 1–130
(BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, GA, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)
In force
30.12.2021 |
EN |
Official Journal of the European Union |
L 473/1 |
COMMISSION REGULATION (EU) 2021/2280
of 16 December 2021
amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein and Commission Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 laying down detailed rules concerning the implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97
THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,
Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,
Having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 of 9 December 1996 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (1), and in particular Article 19(3), (4) and (5) thereof,
Whereas:
(1) |
Regulation (EC) No 338/97 regulates trade in animal and plant species listed in the Annex to that Regulation. The species listed in that Annex include the species listed in the Appendices to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (‘the Convention’) as well as other species whose conservation status requires that trade from, into and within the Union be regulated or monitored. |
(2) |
Levels of trade in certain species require monitoring in order to collect data and consider whether stricter protection might be necessary in the future. To this end, the Scientific Review Group, established pursuant to Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 338/97, has during its regular meetings in 2019 and 2020 reviewed different species and concluded that the following taxa should be included in Annex D to that Regulation: Otocryptis wiegmanni, Platysaurus imperator, Tracheloptychus petersi, Zonosaurus maximus, Pseudocerastes spp. (except for the species listed in Annex B), and Atelopus spp. (except for the species listed in Annex A). The Scientific Review Group also concluded that the following species should be included in Annex D, with an annotation delimiting which types of specimens are covered by the listing: Handroanthus spp., Tabebuia spp., Roseodendron spp., Aucoumea klaineana, Rhodiola spp., Boswellia spp., Millettia stuhlmannii, Pterocarpus macrocarpus, Entandrophragma cylindricum, Khaya spp., Okoubaka aubrevillei and Baillonella toxisperma. |
(3) |
New annotations should be inserted in the Notes on interpretation of Annexes A, B, C and D. It is necessary to insert one annotation in paragraph 12 in relation to a new listing in Annex C, to reflect the listing in Appendix III by the range state. It is also necessary to insert two annotations in paragraph 17 in relation to tree species to be included in Annex D, in order to ensure that the specimens which occur in international trade are covered by the listing. |
(4) |
In view of recent taxonomic changes agreed by the eighteenth meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention, held in Geneva, Switzerland, from 17 to 28 August 2019 (CoP 18), it is appropriate to replace the current listing of Homalopsis bucata in Annex D by the listing of the entire genus Homalopsis spp. It is necessary to change Prionailurus iriomotensis in Annex A to Prionailurus bengalensis euptilurus, and the listing of Agalychnis spp. in Annex B into a listing of Agalychnis annae, A. callidryas, A. moreletii, A. saltator and A. spurrelli. It is also necessary to change the listing of the family Pristidae so that it falls under the order Rhinopristiformes. The spelling of Pelophylax shqipericus in Annex D needs to be corrected and Lophura hatinhensis needs to be deleted from Annex B as it is treated as L. edwardsi. |
(5) |
The footnote in the Annex to the Regulation related to Ovis collium, O. darwini, O. jubata, O. karelini, O. polii, and O. severtzovi which states ‘This taxon is referred to as Ovis ammon in Annex XIII to Commission Regulation (EC) No 865/2006’ should be removed, to bring it in line with Annex XIII to Commission Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 (2), as amended by Article 2(14) of the present Regulation. These amendments are a consequence of changes in the taxonomy of this group of species. |
(6) |
The text of certain annotations in the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 should be amended to improve clarity (Canis lupus, Caracara lutosa, Ceratophora aspera, C. stoddartii, Lyriocephalus scutatus, Crotalus durissus, and Rheobatrachus spp.). |
(7) |
Goniurosaurus spp. should be moved from the family Eublepharidae to the family Gekkonidae in order to bring the listing in line with the current standard nomenclature. |
(8) |
The following species have been included in Appendix III to the Convention since 14 February 2021: Goniurosaurus kuroiwae, Goniurosaurus orientalis, Goniurosaurus sengokui, Goniurosaurus splendens, Goniurosaurus toyamai, Goniurosaurus yamashinae and Echinotriton andersoni (all with annotation) at the request of Japan, and Calotes ceylonensis, Calotes desilvai, Calotes liocephalus, Calotes liolepis, Calotes manamendrai, Calotes nigrilabris, Calotes pethiyagodai at the request of Sri Lanka. The following species have been included in Appendix III to the Convention since 22 June 2021: Lodoicea maldivica (with annotation) at the request of the Seychelles, and Alauda arvensis, Galerida cristata, Lullula arborea, Melanocorypha calandra, Emberiza citronella, Emberiza hortulana, Carduelis cannabina, Carduelis carduelis, Carduelis flammea, Carduelis hornemanni, Carduelis spinus, Carpodacus erythrinus, Loxia curvirostra, Pyrrhula pyrrhula, Serinus serinus, Erithacus rubecula, Ficedula parva, Hippolais icterina, Luscinia svecica, Luscinia luscinia, Luscinia megarhynchos, Monticola saxatilis, Sylvia atricapilla, Sylvia borin, Sylvia curruca, Sylvia nisoria, Turdus merula, Turdus philomelos, Oriolus oriolus, Parus ater, Troglodytes troglodytes and Emys orbicularis (only applicable to the population of Ukraine) at the request of Ukraine. These amendments to Appendix III should be reflected in Annex C to Regulation (EC) No 338/97. |
(9) |
The Scientific Review Group has concluded at its regular meetings in 2020, and through several consultations in writing, that listing of the following species in Annex D to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 is no longer necessary, and these species should be deleted from that Annex: Dendrolagus dorianus, Dendrolagus goodfellowi, Dendrolagus matschiei, Dendrolagus pulcherrimus, Dendrolagus stellarum, Columba oenops, Didunculus strigirostris, Ducula pickeringii, Gallicolumba crinigera, Ptilinopus marchei, Turacoena modesta, Crax alector, Pauxi unicornis, Penelope pileata, Eulipoa wallacei, Arborophila gingica, Lophura bulweri, Lophura diardi, Lophura inornata, Bombycilla japonica, Cyanocorax caeruleus, Cyanocorax dickeyi, Procnias nudicollis, Dacnis nigripes, Sporophila falcirostris, Sporophila frontalis, Sporophila hypochroma, Sporophila palustris, Amandava amandava, Cryptospiza reichenovii, Erythrura coloria, Erythrura viridifacies, Estrilda quartinia (frequently traded as Estrilda melanotis), Hypargos niveoguttatus, Lonchura griseicapilla, Lonchura punctulata, Lonchura stygia, Carduelis ambigua, Carduelis atrata, Kozlowia roborowskii, Pyrrhula erythaca, Serinus canicollis, Serinus citrinelloides hypostictus (frequently traded as Serinus citrinelloides), Sturnella militaris, Cochoa azurea, Cochoa purpurea, Garrulax formosus, Garrulax galbanus, Garrulax milnei, Niltava davidi, Stachyris whiteheadi, Swynnertonia swynnertoni (also referenced as Pogonicichla swynnertoni), Turdus dissimilis, Pitta nipalensis, Pitta steerii, Sitta magna, Sitta yunnanensis, Lamprotornis regius, Mino dumontii, Sturnus erythropygius, Teratoscincus microlepis, Rhabdophis subminiatus, Calloselasma rhodostoma, Baronia brevicornis, Papilio grosesmithi, Papilio maraho, Calibanus hookeri, Biarum davisii ssp. marmarisense, Biarum ditschianum, Othonna cacalioides, Othonna hallii, Othonna lepidocaulis, Ceraria carrissoana, and Ceraria fruticulosa. |
(10) |
On the basis of review by the Scientific Review Group, three subspecies should be added to the listing in Annex D to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 of Teratoscincus scincus. |
(11) |
It is necessary to correct certain formatting errors in the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97. |
(12) |
In view of the extent of the amendments it is appropriate, for clarity purposes, to replace the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 in its entirety. |
(13) |
Regulation (EC) No 338/97 should therefore be amended accordingly. |
(14) |
The purpose of Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 is to implement Regulation (EC) No 338/97 and to ensure full compliance with the provisions of the Convention. |
(15) |
CoP 18 adopted or amended Resolutions concerning, inter alia, the criteria to determine the purpose of a transaction, the list of standard references used for determining the names of species listed in the Appendices to the Convention, as well as introducing a new code to be used in permits and certificates. Therefore, in order to incorporate those CoP 18 agreements into Union law, it is necessary to amend certain provisions and to add further provisions to Commission Regulation (EC) No 865/2006. |
(16) |
CoP 18 amended Resolution Conf. 12.3, on Permits and certificates, with regard to different purposes of transaction and the codes to be used in Convention documents for designating those purposes. Those amendments should be made in Regulation (EC) No 865/2006. |
(17) |
CoP 18 further amended Resolution Conf. 12.3 by inserting a new code to be used to indicate the source of certain plant specimens which do not conform to any of the previously existing codes. That new source code should be included in Annex IX to Regulation (EC) No 865/2006. |
(18) |
Resolution Conf. 12.3 was furthermore amended with regard to the validity of Convention documents for specimens of species that have been transferred to Appendix I of the Convention. That amendment should be reflected in Regulation (EC) No 865/2006. |
(19) |
Annex IV to Resolution Conf. 12.3, on Types of biological samples and their use, was also amended, and those amendments should be reflected in Annex XI to Regulation (EC) No 865/2006. |
(20) |
CoP 18 also amended Resolution Conf. 11.3, on Compliance and enforcement, inter alia with regard to the conditions under which export permits and re-export certificates issued by third countries are to be accepted. Those amendments should be reflected in Regulation (EC) No 865/2006. |
(21) |
CoP 18 amended Resolution Conf. 12.11, on Standard nomenclature, and the new standard references for nomenclature should be reflected in Annex VIII to Regulation (EC) No 865/2006. |
(22) |
Already at its seventeenth meeting held in Johannesburg, South Africa, from 24 September to 4 October 2016 (CoP 17), the Conference of the Parties to the Convention amended Resolution Conf. 11.17, on National reports, by replacing the previous biennial reports with implementation reports to be submitted every three years. This change should be reflected in Regulation (EC) No 865/2006. |
(23) |
CoP 17 also amended Resolution Conf. 10.10, on Trade in elephant specimens, recommending that ‘all Parties […] in whose jurisdiction there is a legal domestic market for ivory that is contributing to poaching or illegal trade, take all necessary legislative, regulatory and enforcement measures to close their domestic markets for commercial trade in raw and worked ivory as a matter of urgency’. |
(24) |
The information available at present shows that important quantities of old ivory items are present in the Union, mostly imported into EU Member States before elephant species were included in Appendix I to the Convention. |
(25) |
To strengthen the fight against illegal ivory trade, and taking into account the principle of proportionality, the rules and enforcement efforts need to be reinforced proportionally to the risks identified with respect to the poaching of elephants and illegal trade in ivory. |
(26) |
The general exemption granted in accordance with Article 8, paragraph 4, of Regulation (EC) No 338/97, which allows worked ivory specimens that were acquired more than 50 years previously as defined in Article 2(w) of Regulation (EC) No 338/97 to be traded without a certificate issued in accordance with Article 8, paragraph 3 of the same Regulation, should be removed for worked specimens containing elephant ivory. As a consequence, it will no longer be possible to market worked ivory without a certificate issued in accordance with Article 8, paragraph 3 of the same Regulation. |
(27) |
In parallel, account should be taken of the fact that certificates referred to in Article 8, paragraph 3 of Regulation (EC) No 338/97 which concern elephant ivory specimens have been issued for almost 40 years (since entry into force of Regulation (EEC) No 3626/82) and that Union law does not require competent authorities to periodically renew them. As a consequence, it is not possible to have a complete overview of the certificates issued and, in some cases, due to administrative practice evolving over time, doubts may arise as to whether the certified material corresponds to the certificate issued. In order to better contribute to the continuous fight against illegal trade and to allow competent authorities of the Member States to strengthen the control of the trade in elephant ivory within the Union, it appears therefore necessary to set an expiry date to all these certificates. Taking into account the need for operators and authorities to adapt to these changes, the expiry date should be set after a transition period of 12 months after the entry into force of this Regulation. |
(28) |
For a certain time after the removal of these exemptions becomes effective, the amendments are expected to lead to an increase in the number of applications for certificates which are newly required for commercial activities in elephant ivory specimens. The time period within which applications for such certificates are to be processed by Member States’ management authorities should therefore be extended during the first year after the entry into force of this Regulation. |
(29) |
Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 should therefore be amended accordingly. |
(30) |
The measures provided for in this Regulation are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee on Trade in Wild Fauna and Flora, |
HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:
Article 1
Amendment to Regulation (EC) No 338/97
The Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 is replaced by the text in Annex 1 to this Regulation.
Article 2
Amendments to Regulation (EC) No 865/2006
Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 is amended as follows:
(1) |
in the first paragraph of Article 5, point (5) is replaced by the following:
|
(2) |
the following Article 5c is inserted: ‘Article 5c Purpose of transaction 1. The purpose of transaction shall be indicated using one of the codes contained in point 1 of Annex IX to this Regulation. 2. For an export permit, the nature of the transaction between the exporter and importer shall determine the purpose-of-transaction code. For a re-export certificate, the nature of the transaction between the re-exporter and importer shall determine the purpose-of-transaction code. The code shall indicate the reason why there is an exchange or movement of the specimen(s) from the exporter to the importer or from the re-exporter to the importer. 3. For an import permit or introduction-from-the-sea certificate, the intended use of the specimens by the importer shall determine the purpose-of-transaction code. The code shall indicate the reason why the importer has requested or is receiving the specimen. 4. When an export permit and an import permit or a re-export certificate and an import permit are issued, the purpose-of-transaction code used on the import permit may differ from that on the export permit or re-export certificate, respectively.’; |
(3) |
in Article 7, the following paragraph 7 is added: ‘7. Export permits and re-export certificates issued by third countries shall only be accepted if issued by the Management Authority officially designated as competent by the exporting or re-exporting Party.’; |
(4) |
in Article 10, the following paragraph 2b is inserted: ‘2b. When a species has been transferred to Appendix I to the Convention at a meeting of the Conference of the Parties, and the Union has not made a reservation on this transfer, the validity of any import or export permit or re-export certificate for specimens of that species shall not extend beyond the date of entry into force of the transfer to Appendix I.’; |
(5) |
in Article 11, the following paragraph 4a is inserted: ‘4a. Certificates as referred to in Article 48 which concern elephant ivory specimens and which were issued before 19 January 2022 shall cease to be valid on 19 January 2023.’; |
(6) |
in Article 48(1), the following point (e) is added:
|
(7) |
in Article 52, paragraph 1 is replaced by the following: ‘1. The labels referred to in Article 2(6) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 792/2012 shall be used only for the movement between duly registered scientists and scientific institutions of non-commercial loans, donations and exchanges of herbarium, diagnostic and forensic research specimens (as described in Annex XI to this Regulation), preserved, dried or embedded museum specimens and live plant material for scientific study.’; |
(8) |
in Article 62, point (3) is replaced by the following:
|
(9) |
Article 69 is amended as follows:
|
(10) |
Annex VII is amended as follows:
|
(11) |
Annex VIII is replaced by the text in Annex 2 to this Regulation; |
(12) |
in Annex IX, the following point Y is added:
|
(13) |
Annex XI is replaced by the text in Annex 3 to this Regulation; |
(14) |
In Annex XIII, the following species are inserted after Ovis ammon: O. collium, O. darwini, O. jubata, O. karelini, O. polii, O. severtzovi. |
Article 3
Transitional provision concerning the time limit for issuance of certain certificates under Regulation (EC) No 338/97
By way of derogation from Article 8(3) of Regulation (EC) No 865/2006, the time limit for deciding on the issuance of certificates shall be three months as regards applications under Article 8(3) of Regulation (EC) No 338/97 concerning elephant ivory specimens which are submitted between 19 January 2022 and 19 January 2023.
Article 4
Entry into force
This Regulation shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.
This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.
Done at Brussels, 16 December 2021.
For the Commission
The President
Ursula VON DER LEYEN
(2) Commission Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 of 4 May 2006 laying down detailed rules concerning the implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (OJ L 166, 19.6.2006, p. 1).
ANNEX 1
‘ANNEX
Notes on interpretation of Annexes A, B, C and D
1. |
Species included in Annexes A, B, C and D are referred to:
|
2. |
The abbreviation ‘spp.’ is used to denote all species of a higher taxon. |
3. |
Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only. |
4. |
Species printed in bold in Annex A are listed there in consistency with their protection as provided for by Directive 2009/147/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (1) or Council Directive 92/43/EEC (2). |
5. |
The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species:
|
6. |
The symbols ‘(I)’, ‘(II)’ and ‘(III)’ placed against the name of a species or higher taxon refer to the Appendices to the Convention in which the species concerned are listed as indicated in notes 7, 8 and 9. Where none of these annotations appears, the species concerned are not listed in the Appendices to the Convention. |
7. |
(I) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that the species or higher taxon concerned is included in Appendix I to the Convention. |
8. |
(II) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that the species or higher taxon concerned is included in Appendix II to the Convention. |
9. |
(III) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that it is included in Appendix III to the Convention. In this case the country with respect to which the species or higher taxon is included in Appendix III is also indicated. |
10. |
‘Cultivar’ means, following the definition of the 8th edition of the International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants, an assemblage of plants that (a) has been selected for a particular character or combination of characters, (b) is distinct, uniform, and stable in these characters, and (c) when propagated by appropriate means, retains those characters. No new taxon of a cultivar can be regarded as such until its category name and circumscription has been formally published in the latest edition of the International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants. |
11. |
Hybrids may be specifically included in the Appendices but only if they form distinct and stable populations in the wild. Hybrid animals that have in their previous four generations of the lineage one or more specimens of species included in Annexes A or B shall be subject to this Regulation just as if they were full species, even if the hybrid concerned is not specifically included in the Annexes. |
12. |
When a species is included in Annex A, B or C, the whole animal or plant, whether alive or dead, and all parts and derivatives thereof are also included. Regarding animal species listed in Annex C and plant species listed in Annex B or C, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the same Annex unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. In accordance with Article 2(t), the symbol ‘#’ followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Annex B or C designates parts or derivatives which are specified in relation thereto for the purposes of this Regulation as follows:
|
13. |
The terms and expressions below, used in annotations in these Annexes, are defined as follows:
Extract Any substance obtained directly from plant material by physical or chemical means regardless of the manufacturing process. An extract may be solid (e.g. crystals, resin, fine or coarse particles), semisolid (e.g. gums, waxes) or liquid (e.g. solutions, tinctures, oil and essential oils). Finished musical instruments A musical instrument (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) that is ready to play or needs only the installation of parts to make it playable. This term includes antique instruments (as defined by the Harmonized System codes 97.05 and 97.06; Works of art, collectors' pieces and antiques). Finished musical instrument accessories A musical instrument accessory (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) that is separate from the musical instrument, and is specifically designed or shaped to be used explicitly in association with an instrument, and that requires no further modification to be used. Finished musical instrument parts A part (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) of a musical instrument that is ready to install and is specifically designed and shaped to be used explicitly in association with the instrument to make it playable. Finished products packaged and ready for retail trade Products, shipped singly or in bulk, requiring no further processing, packaged, labelled for final use or the retail trade in a state fit for being sold to or used by the general public. Powder A dry, solid substance in the form of fine or coarse particles Shipment Cargo transported under the terms of a single bill of lading or air waybill, irrespective of the quantity or number of containers or packages; or pieces worn, carried or included in personal baggage. 10 kg per shipment For the term "10 kg per shipment", the 10 kg limit should be interpreted as referring to the weight of the individual portions of each item in the shipment made of wood of the species concerned. In other words, the 10 kg limit is to be assessed against the weight of the individual portions of wood of Dalbergia/Guibourtia species contained in each item of the shipment, rather than against the total weight of the shipment. Transformed wood Defined by Harmonized System code 44.09. Wood (including strips, friezes for parquet flooring, not assembled), continuously shaped (tongued, grooved, v-jointed, beaded or the like) along any edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed. Woodchips Wood that has been reduced to small pieces. |
14. |
As none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA included in Annex A is annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with Article 4(1), this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation, and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers of these hybrids are not subject to this Regulation. |
15. |
Urine, faeces and ambergris which are waste products and gained without the manipulation of the animal concerned are not subject to this Regulation. |
16. |
In respect of fauna species listed in Annex D, this Regulation shall apply only to live specimens and whole, or substantially whole, dead specimens except for taxa which are annotated as follows to show that other parts and derivatives are also covered:
|
17. |
In respect of flora species listed in Annex D, this Regulation shall apply only to live specimens except for taxa which are annotated as follows to show that other parts and derivatives are also covered:
|
|
Annex A |
Annex B |
Annex C |
Common name |
||||||||||||||||||||
FAUNA |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
CHORDATA (CHORDATES) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
MAMMALIA |
|
|
|
Mammals |
||||||||||||||||||||
ARTIODACTYLA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Antilocapridae |
|
|
|
Pronghorn |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Antilocapra americana (I) (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation) |
|
|
Mexican pronghorn |
||||||||||||||||||||
Bovidae |
|
|
|
Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep etc. |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Addax nasomaculatus (I) |
|
|
Addax |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ammotragus lervia (II) |
|
Barbary sheep |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Antilope cervicapra (III Nepal / Pakistan) |
Blackbuck |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bos gaurus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bos frontalis which is not subject to this Regulation) |
|
|
Gaur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bos mutus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bos grunniens which is not subject to this Regulation) |
|
|
Wild yak |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bos sauveli (I) |
|
|
Kouprey |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Boselaphus tragocamelus (III Pakistan) |
Nilgai |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Bubalus arnee (III Nepal) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bubalus bubalis, which is not subject to this Regulation) |
Wild Asiatic buffalo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bubalus depressicornis (I) |
|
|
Lowland anoa |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bubalus mindorensis (I) |
|
|
Tamarau |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bubalus quarlesi (I) |
|
|
Mountain anoa |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Budorcas taxicolor (II) |
|
Takin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Capra falconeri (I) |
|
|
Markhor |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Capra caucasica (II) |
|
Caucasian Tur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Capra hircus aegagrus (III Pakistan) (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to this Regulation) |
Wild goat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Capra sibirica (III Pakistan) |
Siberian Ibex |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Capricornis milneedwardsii (I) |
|
|
Chinese serow |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Capricornis rubidus (I) |
|
|
Red serow |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Capricornis sumatraensis (I) |
|
|
Sumatran serow |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Capricornis thar (I) |
|
|
Himalayan serow |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cephalophus brookei (II) |
|
Brooke’s duiker |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cephalophus dorsalis (II) |
|
Bay duiker |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cephalophus jentinki (I) |
|
|
Jentink's duiker |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cephalophus ogilbyi (II) |
|
Ogilby's duiker |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cephalophus silvicultor (II) |
|
Yellow-backed duiker |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cephalophus zebra (II) |
|
Zebra duiker |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Damaliscus pygargus pygargus (II) |
|
Bontebok |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Gazella bennettii (III Pakistan) |
Chinkara |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gazella cuvieri (I) |
|
|
Cuvier’s gazelle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Gazella dorcas (III Algeria / Tunisia) |
Dorcas gazelle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gazella leptoceros (I) |
|
|
Slender-horned gazelle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hippotragus niger variani (I) |
|
|
Giant sable antelope |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Kobus leche (II) |
|
Lechwe |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Naemorhedus baileyi (I) |
|
|
Red goral |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Naemorhedus caudatus (I) |
|
|
Long-tailed goral |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Naemorhedus goral (I) |
|
|
Himalayan goral |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Naemorhedus griseus (I) |
|
|
Chinese goral |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nanger dama (I) |
|
|
Dama gazelle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Oryx dammah (I) |
|
|
Scimitar-horned oryx |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Oryx leucoryx (I) |
|
|
Arabian oryx |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ovis ammon (II) |
|
Altai argali |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ovis arabica (II) |
|
Arabian wild sheep |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ovis bochariensis (II) |
|
Bukhara urial |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ovis canadensis (II) (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation) |
|
Mexican bighorn sheep |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ovis collium (II) |
|
Kazakhstan argali |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ovis cycloceros (II) |
|
Afghan urial |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ovis darwini (II) |
|
Gobi argali |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ovis gmelini (I) (population of Cyprus) |
|
|
Anatolian sheep |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ovis hodgsoni (I) |
|
|
Tibetan argali |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ovis jubata (II) |
|
Shansi argali |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ovis karelini (II) |
|
Tianshan argali |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ovis nigrimontana (I) |
|
|
Karatau argali |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ovis polii (II) |
|
Marco Polo argali |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ovis punjabiensis (II) |
|
Punjab urial |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ovis severtzovi (II) |
|
Severtzov’s agali |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ovis vignei (I) |
|
|
Ladakh urial |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pantholops hodgsonii (I) |
|
|
Chiru |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Philantomba monticola (II) |
|
Blue duiker |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Pseudois nayaur (III Pakistan) |
Bharal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis (I) |
|
|
Saola |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata (II) |
|
|
Abruzzo chamois |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Saiga borealis (II) (A zero export quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes) |
|
Mongolian saiga |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Saiga tatarica (II) (A zero export quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes) |
|
Steppe saiga |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Tetracerus quadricornis (III Nepal) |
Four-horned antelope |
||||||||||||||||||||
Camelidae |
|
|
|
Camels, guanaco, vicuña |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lama guanicoe (II) |
|
Guanaco |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Vicugna vicugna (I) (Except for the populations of: Argentina [the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Catamarca and Salta, and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan]; Bolivia [the whole population]; Chile [populations of the region of Tarapacá and of the region of Arica and Parinacota]; Ecuador [the whole population] and Peru [the whole population]; which are included in Annex B) |
Vicugna vicugna (II) (Only the populations of Argentina [the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Catamarca and Salta, and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan]; Bolivia [the whole population]; Chile [populations of the region of Tarapacá and of the region of Arica and Parinacota]; Ecuador [the whole population] and Peru [the whole population]; all other populations are included in Annex A) (3) |
|
Vicuña |
||||||||||||||||||||
Cervidae |
|
|
|
Deer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Axis calamianensis (I) |
|
|
Calamian deer |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Axis kuhlii (I) |
|
|
Bawean deer |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Axis porcinus (III Pakistan (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A)) |
Hog deer |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Axis porcinus annamiticus (I) |
|
|
Indochina hog deer |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Blastocerus dichotomus (I) |
|
|
Marsh deer |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cervus elaphus bactrianus (II) |
|
Bactrian deer |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Cervus elaphus barbarus (III Algeria / Tunisia) |
Barbary deer |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cervus elaphus hanglu (I) |
|
|
Hangul |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dama dama mesopotamica (I) |
|
|
Persian fallow deer |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hippocamelus spp. (I) |
|
|
Huemuls |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Mazama temama cerasina (III Guatemala) |
Central American red brocket |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Muntiacus crinifrons (I) |
|
|
Black muntjac |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Muntiacus vuquangensis (I) |
|
|
Giant muntjac |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (III Guatemala) |
Guatemalan white-tailed deer |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ozotoceros bezoarticus (I) |
|
|
Pampas deer |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pudu mephistophiles (II) |
|
Northern pudu |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pudu puda (I) |
|
|
Southern pudu |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rucervus duvaucelii (I) |
|
|
Barasingha |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rucervus eldii (I) |
|
|
Eld’s deer |
||||||||||||||||||||
Giraffidae |
|
Giraffa camelopardalis (II) |
|
Giraffes Giraffe |
||||||||||||||||||||
Hippopotamidae |
|
|
|
Hippopotamuses |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Hexaprotodon liberiensis (II) |
|
Pygmy hippopotamus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Hippopotamus amphibius (II) |
|
Common hippopotamus |
||||||||||||||||||||
Moschidae |
|
|
|
Musk deer |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Moschus spp. (I) (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Annex B) |
Moschus spp. (II) (Except for the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Annex A) |
|
Musk deer |
||||||||||||||||||||
Suidae |
|
|
|
Babirusa, hogs, pigs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Babyrousa babyrussa (I) |
|
|
Buru babirusa |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Babyrousa bolabatuensis (I) |
|
|
Bola Batu babirusa |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Babyrousa celebensis (I) |
|
|
North Sulawesi babirusa |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Babyrousa togeanensis (I) |
|
|
Malenge babirusa |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sus salvanius (I) |
|
|
Pygmy hog |
||||||||||||||||||||
Tayassuidae |
|
|
|
Peccaries |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Tayassuidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and excluding the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States, which are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation) |
|
Peccaries |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Catagonus wagneri (I) |
|
|
Chacoan peccary |
||||||||||||||||||||
CARNIVORA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Ailuridae |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ailurus fulgens (I) |
|
|
Red panda |
||||||||||||||||||||
Canidae |
|
|
|
Dogs, foxes, wolves |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Canis aureus (III India) |
Golden jackal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Canis lupus (I/II) (All populations except those of Spain north of the Duero and Greece north of the 39th parallel which are listed in Annex B. Populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan are listed in Appendix I; all other populations are listed in Appendix II. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo) |
Canis lupus (II) (Only includes populations of Spain north of the Duero and Greece north of the 39th parallel. All other populations are included in Annex A. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo) |
|
Grey wolf |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Canis simensis |
|
|
Ethiopian wolf |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cerdocyon thous (II) |
|
Crab-eating fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Chrysocyon brachyurus (II) |
|
Maned wolf |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cuon alpinus (II) |
|
Dhole |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lycalopex culpaeus (II) |
|
Culpeo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lycalopex fulvipes (II) |
|
Darwin’s fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lycalopex griseus (II) |
|
South American grey fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lycalopex gymnocercus (II) |
|
Pampas fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Speothos venaticus (I) |
|
|
Bush dog |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Vulpes bengalensis (III India) |
Bengal fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Vulpes cana (II) |
|
Blanford's fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Vulpes zerda (II) |
|
Fennec fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
Eupleridae |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cryptoprocta ferox (II) |
|
Fossa |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Eupleres goudotii (II) |
|
Falanouc |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Fossa fossana (II) |
|
Malagasy civet |
||||||||||||||||||||
Felidae |
|
|
|
Cats, cheetahs, leopards, lions, tigers etc. |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Felidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A. Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to this Regulation. For Panthera leo (African populations): A zero annual export quota is established for specimens of bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes. Annual export quotas for trade in bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth for commercial purposes, derived from captive breeding operations in South Africa, will be established and communicated annually to the CITES Secretariat.) |
|
Cats |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Acinonyx jubatus (I) (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to Article 4(1)) |
|
|
Cheetah |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Caracal caracal (I) (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Annex B) |
|
|
Asian Caracal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Catopuma temminckii (I) |
|
|
Asian golden cat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Felis nigripes (I) |
|
|
Black-footed cat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Felis silvestris (II) |
|
|
Wild cat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Herpailurus yagouaroundi (I) (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Annex B) |
|
|
Jaguarundi |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leopardus geoffroyi (I) |
|
|
Geoffroy's cat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leopardus guttulus (I) |
|
|
Southern tigrina |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leopardus jacobita (I) |
|
|
Andean mountain cat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leopardus pardalis (I) |
|
|
Ocelot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leopardus tigrinus (I) |
|
|
Oncilla |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leopardus wiedii (I) |
|
|
Margay |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lynx lynx (II) |
|
|
Eurasian lynx |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lynx pardinus (I) |
|
|
Iberian lynx |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Neofelis diardi (I) |
|
|
Sunda clouded leopard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Neofelis nebulosa (I) |
|
|
Mainland clouded leopard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Panthera leo (I) (Only the populations of India; all other populations are included in Annex B) |
|
|
Asiatic lion |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Panthera onca (I) |
|
|
Jaguar |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Panthera pardus (I) |
|
|
Leopard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Panthera tigris (I) |
|
|
Tiger |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Panthera uncia (I) |
|
|
Snow leopard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pardofelis marmorata (I) |
|
|
Marbled cat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (I) (Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Annex B) |
|
|
Bengal leopard cat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Prionailurus bengalensis euptilurus (II) |
|
|
Iriomote cat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Prionailurus planiceps (I) |
|
|
Flat-headed cat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Prionailurus rubiginosus (I) (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Annex B) |
|
|
Rusty-spotted cat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Puma concolor (I) (Only the populations of Costa Rica and Panama; all other populations are included in Annex B) |
|
|
Costa Rican cougar |
||||||||||||||||||||
Herpestidae |
|
|
|
Mongooses |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Herpestes edwardsi (III India / Pakistan) |
Indian grey mongoose |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Herpestes fuscus (III India) |
Indian brown mongoose |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Herpestes javanicus (III Pakistan) |
Small Asian mongoose |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (III India) |
Small Indian mongoose |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Herpestes smithii (III India) |
Ruddy mongoose |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Herpestes urva (III India) |
Crab-eating mongoose |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Herpestes vitticollis (III India) |
Stripe-necked mongoose |
||||||||||||||||||||
Hyaenidae |
|
|
|
Aardwolf, hyenas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Hyaena hyaena (III Pakistan) |
Striped hyena |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Proteles cristata (III Botswana) |
Aardwolf |
||||||||||||||||||||
Mephitidae |
|
|
|
Skunks |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Conepatus humboldtii (II) |
|
Humboldt’s hog-nosed skunk |
||||||||||||||||||||
Mustelidae |
|
|
|
Badgers, martens, weasels etc. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Lutrinae |
|
|
|
Otters |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lutrinae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Otters |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aonyx capensis microdon (I) (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Annex B) |
|
|
Cameroon clawless otter |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aonyx cinerea (I) |
|
|
Small-clawed otter |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Enhydra lutris nereis (I) |
|
|
Southern sea otter |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lontra felina (I) |
|
|
Marine otter |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lontra longicaudis (I) |
|
|
Neotropical otter |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lontra provocax (I) |
|
|
Southern river otter |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lutra lutra (I) |
|
|
European otter |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lutra nippon (I) |
|
|
Japanese otter |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lutrogale perspicillata (I) |
|
|
Smooth-coated otter |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pteronura brasiliensis (I) |
|
|
Giant otter |
||||||||||||||||||||
Mustelinae |
|
|
|
Grisons, martens, tayra, weasels |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Eira barbara (III Honduras) |
Tayra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Martes flavigula (III India) |
Yellow-throated marten |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Martes foina intermedia (III India) |
Stone marten |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Martes gwatkinsii (III India) |
Nilgiri marten |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Mellivora capensis (III Botswana) |
Honey badger |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mustela nigripes (I) |
|
|
Black-footed ferret |
||||||||||||||||||||
Odobenidae |
|
|
|
Walrus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Odobenus rosmarus (III Canada) |
|
Walrus |
||||||||||||||||||||
Otariidae |
|
|
|
Fur seals, sealions |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Arctocephalus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Fur seals |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Arctocephalus philippii (II) |
|
|
Juan Fernández fur seal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Arctocephalus townsendi (I) |
|
|
Guadalupe fur seal |
||||||||||||||||||||
Phocidae |
|
|
|
Seals |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Mirounga leonina (II) |
|
Southern elephant seal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Monachus spp. (I) |
|
|
Monk seals |
||||||||||||||||||||
Procyonidae |
|
|
|
Coatis, olingos |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Nasua narica (III Honduras) |
White-nosed coati |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Nasua nasua solitaria (III Uruguay) |
South Brazilian coati |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Potos flavus (III Honduras) |
Kinkajou |
||||||||||||||||||||
Ursidae |
|
|
|
Bears |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ursidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Bears |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ailuropoda melanoleuca (I) |
|
|
Giant panda |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Helarctos malayanus (I) |
|
|
Sun bear |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Melursus ursinus (I) |
|
|
Sloth bear |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tremarctos ornatus (I) |
|
|
Spectacled bear |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ursus arctos (I/II) (Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia and the subspecies Ursus arctos isabellinus are listed in Appendix I; all other populations and subspecies are listed in Appendix II) |
|
|
Brown bear |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ursus thibetanus (I) |
|
|
Asian black bear |
||||||||||||||||||||
Viverridae |
|
|
|
Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Arctictis binturong (III India) |
Binturong |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Civettictis civetta (III Botswana) |
African civet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cynogale bennettii (II) |
|
Otter civet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Hemigalus derbyanus (II) |
|
Banded palm civet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Paguma larvata (III India) |
Masked palm civet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (III India) |
Asian palm civet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Paradoxurus jerdoni (III India) |
Jerdon's palm civet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Prionodon linsang (II) |
|
Banded linsang |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Prionodon pardicolor (I) |
|
|
Spotted linsang |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Viverra civettina (III India) |
Malabar large-spotted civet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Viverra zibetha (III India) |
Large Indian civet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Viverricula indica (III India) |
Small Indian civet |
||||||||||||||||||||
CETACEA |
|
|
|
Cetaceans (dolphins, porpoises, whales) |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
CETACEA spp. (I/II) (4) |
|
|
Cetaceans |
||||||||||||||||||||
CHIROPTERA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Phyllostomidae |
|
|
|
Broad-nosed bats |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Platyrrhinus lineatus (III Uruguay) |
White-lined bat |
||||||||||||||||||||
Pteropodidae |
|
|
|
Fruit bats, flying foxes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Acerodon spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Flying foxes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Acerodon jubatus (I) |
|
|
Golden-capped fruit bat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pteropus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and except for Pteropus brunneus.) |
|
Flying foxes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pteropus insularis (I) |
|
|
Ruck flying fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pteropus livingstonii (II) |
|
|
Comoro flying fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pteropus loochoensis (I) |
|
|
Japanese flying fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pteropus mariannus (I) |
|
|
Marianas flying fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pteropus molossinus (I) |
|
|
Caroline flying fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pteropus pelewensis (I) |
|
|
Pelew flying fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pteropus pilosus (I) |
|
|
Large Pelew flying fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pteropus rodricensis (II) |
|
|
Rodrigues flying fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pteropus samoensis (I) |
|
|
Samoan flying fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pteropus tonganus (I) |
|
|
Pacific flying fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pteropus ualanus (I) |
|
|
Kosrae flying fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pteropus voeltzkowi (II) |
|
|
Pemba flying fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pteropus yapensis (I) |
|
|
Yap flying fox |
||||||||||||||||||||
CINGULATA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Dasypodidae |
|
|
|
Armadillos |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Cabassous tatouay (III Uruguay) |
Greater naked-tailed armadillo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Chaetophractus nationi (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly) |
|
Andean hairy armadillo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Priodontes maximus (I) |
|
|
Giant armadillo |
||||||||||||||||||||
DASYUROMORPHIA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Dasyuridae |
|
|
|
Dunnarts, marsupial mice, planigales |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sminthopsis longicaudata (I) |
|
|
Long-tailed dunnart |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sminthopsis psammophila (I) |
|
|
Sandhill dunnart |
||||||||||||||||||||
DIPROTODONTIA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Macropodidae |
|
|
|
Kangaroos, wallabies |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dendrolagus inustus (II) |
|
Grizzled tree-kangaroo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dendrolagus ursinus (II) |
|
Ursine tree-kangaroo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lagorchestes hirsutus (I) |
|
|
Rufous hare-wallaby |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lagostrophus fasciatus (I) |
|
|
Banded hare-wallaby |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Onychogalea fraenata (I) |
|
|
Bridled nail-tail wallaby |
||||||||||||||||||||
Phalangeridae |
|
|
|
Cuscus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Phalanger intercastellanus (II) |
|
Eastern common cuscus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Phalanger mimicus (II) |
|
Southern common cuscus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Phalanger orientalis (II) |
|
Northern common cuscus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Spilocuscus kraemeri (II) |
|
Admiralty Island cuscus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Spilocuscus maculatus (II) |
|
Common spotted cuscus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Spilocuscus papuensis (II) |
|
Waigeou cuscus |
||||||||||||||||||||
Potoroidae |
|
|
|
Rat-kangaroos |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bettongia spp. (I) |
|
|
Bettongs |
||||||||||||||||||||
Vombatidae |
|
|
|
Wombats |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lasiorhinus krefftii (I) |
|
|
Northern hairy-nosed wombat |
||||||||||||||||||||
LAGOMORPHA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Leporidae |
|
|
|
Hares, rabbits |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Caprolagus hispidus (I) |
|
|
Hispid hare |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Romerolagus diazi (I) |
|
|
Volcano rabbit |
||||||||||||||||||||
MONOTREMATA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Tachyglossidae |
|
|
|
Echidnas, spiny anteaters |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Zaglossus spp. (II) |
|
Long-beaked echidnas |
||||||||||||||||||||
PERAMELEMORPHIA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Peramelidae |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Perameles bougainville (I) |
|
|
Western barred bandicoot |
||||||||||||||||||||
Thylacomyidae |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Macrotis lagotis (I) |
|
|
Greater bilby |
||||||||||||||||||||
PERISSODACTYLA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Equidae |
|
|
|
Horses, wild asses, zebras |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equus africanus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Equus asinus, which is not subject to this Regulation) |
|
|
African ass |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equus grevyi (I) |
|
|
Grévy's zebra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equus hemionus (I/II) (The species is listed in Appendix II but subspecies Equus hemionus hemionus and Equus hemionus khur are listed in Appendix I) |
|
|
Asiatic wild ass |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equus kiang (II) |
|
|
Kiang |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Equus przewalskii (I) |
|
|
Przewalski's horse |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Equus zebra hartmannae (II) |
|
Hartmann's mountain zebra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Equus zebra zebra (II) |
|
Cape mountain zebra |
||||||||||||||||||||
Rhinocerotidae |
|
|
|
Rhinoceroses |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rhinocerotidae spp. (I) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex B) |
|
|
Rhinoceroses |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ceratotherium simum simum (II) (Only the populations of Eswatini and South Africa; all other populations are included in Annex A. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and trade in hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and trade in them shall be regulated accordingly) |
|
Southern white rhinoceros |
||||||||||||||||||||
Tapiridae |
|
|
|
Tapirs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tapiridae spp. (I) (Except for the species included in Annex B) |
|
|
Tapirs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Tapirus terrestris (II) |
|
South American tapir |
||||||||||||||||||||
PHOLIDOTA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Manidae |
|
|
|
Pangolins |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Manis spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Pangolins |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Manis crassicaudata (I) |
|
|
Indian pangolin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Manis culionensis (I) |
|
|
Philippine pangolin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Manis gigantea (I) |
|
|
Giant pangolin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Manis javanica (I) |
|
|
Sunda pangolin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Manis pentadactyla (I) |
|
|
Chinese pangolin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Manis temminckii (I) |
|
|
Ground pangolin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Manis tetradactyla (I) |
|
|
Long-tailed pangolin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Manis tricuspis (I) |
|
|
Tree pangolin |
||||||||||||||||||||
PILOSA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Bradypodidae |
|
|
|
Three-toed sloths |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bradypus pygmaeus (II) |
|
Pygmy tree-toed sloth |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bradypus variegatus (II) |
|
Brown-throated sloth |
||||||||||||||||||||
Myrmecophagidae |
|
|
|
American anteaters |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Myrmecophaga tridactyla (II) |
|
Giant anteater |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Tamandua mexicana (III Guatemala) |
Northern tamandua |
||||||||||||||||||||
PRIMATES |
|
|
|
Primates (apes and monkeys) |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
PRIMATES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Primates |
||||||||||||||||||||
Atelidae |
|
|
|
Howlers, spider monkeys |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Alouatta coibensis (I) |
|
|
Coiba Island howler |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Alouatta palliata (I) |
|
|
Mantled howler |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Alouatta pigra (I) |
|
|
Guatemalan black howler |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ateles geoffroyi frontatus (I) |
|
|
Black-browed spider monkey |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ateles geoffroyi ornatus (I) |
|
|
Red spider monkey |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Brachyteles arachnoides (I) |
|
|
Southern muriqui |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Brachyteles hypoxanthus (I) |
|
|
Northern muriqui |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Oreonax flavicauda (I) |
|
|
Yellow-tailed woolly monkey |
||||||||||||||||||||
Cebidae |
|
|
|
Marmosets, tamarins, New-world monkeys |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Callimico goeldii (I) |
|
|
Goeldi's marmoset |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Callithrix aurita (I) |
|
|
Buffy-tufted marmoset |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Callithrix flaviceps (I) |
|
|
Buffy-headed marmoset |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leontopithecus spp. (I) |
|
|
Lion tamarins |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Saguinus bicolor (I) |
|
|
Pied tamarin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Saguinus geoffroyi (I) |
|
|
Geoffroy’s tamarin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Saguinus leucopus (I) |
|
|
White-footed tamarin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Saguinus martinsi (I) |
|
|
Martins’ bare-face tamarin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Saguinus oedipus (I) |
|
|
Cottontop tamarin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Saimiri oerstedii (I) |
|
|
Central American squirrel monkey |
||||||||||||||||||||
Cercopithecidae |
|
|
|
Old-world monkeys |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cercocebus galeritus (I) |
|
|
Tana River mangabey |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cercopithecus diana (I) |
|
|
Diana monkey |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cercopithecus roloway (I) |
|
|
Roloway monkey |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cercopithecus solatus (II) |
|
|
Sun-tailed monkey |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Colobus satanas (II) |
|
|
Black colobus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Macaca silenus (I) |
|
|
Lion-tailed macaque |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Macaca sylvanus (I) |
|
|
Barbary macaque |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mandrillus leucophaeus (I) |
|
|
Drill |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mandrillus sphinx (I) |
|
|
Mandrill |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nasalis larvatus (I) |
|
|
Proboscis monkey |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piliocolobus foai (II) |
|
|
Central African red colobus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piliocolobus gordonorum (II) |
|
|
Uzungwa red colobus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piliocolobus kirkii (I) |
|
|
Zanzibar red colobus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piliocolobus pennantii (II) |
|
|
Pennant’s red colobus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piliocolobus preussi (II) |
|
|
Preuss's red colobus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piliocolobus rufomitratus (I) |
|
|
Tana River red colobus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piliocolobus tephrosceles (II) |
|
|
Ugandan red colobus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piliocolobus tholloni (II) |
|
|
Thollon’s red colobus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Presbytis potenziani (I) |
|
|
Mentawai langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pygathrix spp. (I) |
|
|
Douc langurs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rhinopithecus spp. (I) |
|
|
Snub-nosed monkeys |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Semnopithecus ajax (I) |
|
|
Kashmir grey langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Semnopithecus dussumieri (I) |
|
|
Southern Plains grey langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Semnopithecus entellus (I) |
|
|
Northern Plains grey langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Semnopithecus hector (I) |
|
|
Tarai grey langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Semnopithecus hypoleucos (I) |
|
|
Black-footed grey langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Semnopithecus priam (I) |
|
|
Tufted grey langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Semnopithecus schistaceus (I) |
|
|
Nepal grey langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Simias concolor (I) |
|
|
Simakobou |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trachypithecus delacouri (II) |
|
|
Delacour’s langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trachypithecus francoisi (II) |
|
|
François's langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trachypithecus geei (I) |
|
|
Gee’s golden langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trachypithecus hatinhensis (II) |
|
|
Hatinh langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trachypithecus johnii (II) |
|
|
Nilgiri langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trachypithecus laotum (II) |
|
|
Laotian langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trachypithecus pileatus (I) |
|
|
Capped langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trachypithecus poliocephalus (II) |
|
|
White-headed langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trachypithecus shortridgei (I) |
|
|
Shortridge’s langur |
||||||||||||||||||||
Cheirogaleidae |
|
|
|
Dwarf lemurs and mouse-lemurs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cheirogaleidae spp. (I) |
|
|
Dwarf lemurs and mouse lemurs |
||||||||||||||||||||
Daubentoniidae |
|
|
|
Aye-aye |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Daubentonia madagascariensis (I) |
|
|
Aye-aye |
||||||||||||||||||||
Hominidae |
|
|
|
Chimpanzees, gorillas, orang-utan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gorilla beringei (I) |
|
|
Eastern gorilla |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gorilla gorilla (I) |
|
|
Western gorilla |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pan spp. (I) |
|
|
Chimpanzee and bonobo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pongo abelii (I) |
|
|
Sumatran orangutan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pongo pygmaeus (I) |
|
|
Bornean orangutan |
||||||||||||||||||||
Hylobatidae |
|
|
|
Gibbons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hylobatidae spp. (I) |
|
|
Gibbons |
||||||||||||||||||||
Indriidae |
|
|
|
Indri, sifakas and woolly lemurs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Indriidae spp. (I) |
|
|
Indri, sifakas and woolly lemurs |
||||||||||||||||||||
Lemuridae |
|
|
|
Large lemurs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lemuridae spp. (I) |
|
|
Large lemurs |
||||||||||||||||||||
Lepilemuridae |
|
|
|
Sportive lemurs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lepilemuridae spp. (I) |
|
|
Sportive lemurs |
||||||||||||||||||||
Lorisidae |
|
|
|
Lorises |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nycticebus spp. (I) |
|
|
Slow lorises |
||||||||||||||||||||
Pitheciidae |
|
|
|
Uacaris, titis, sakis |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cacajao spp. (I) |
|
|
Uacaris |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Callicebus barbarabrownae (II) |
|
|
Barbara Brown's Titi |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Callicebus melanochir (II) |
|
|
Coastal Black-handed Titi |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Callicebus nigrifrons (II) |
|
|
Black-fronted Titi |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Callicebus personatus (II) |
|
|
Atlantic titi |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chiropotes albinasus (I) |
|
|
White-nosed saki |
||||||||||||||||||||
Tarsiidae |
|
|
|
Tarsiers |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tarsius spp. (II) |
|
|
Tarsiers |
||||||||||||||||||||
PROBOSCIDEA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Elephantidae |
|
|
|
Elephants |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elephas maximus (I) |
|
|
Asian elephant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Loxodonta africana (I) (Except for the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Annex B) |
Loxodonta africana (II) (Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (5); all other populations are included in Annex A) |
|
African elephant |
||||||||||||||||||||
RODENTIA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Chinchillidae |
|
|
|
Chinchillas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chinchilla spp. (I) (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to this Regulation) |
|
|
Chinchillas |
||||||||||||||||||||
Cuniculidae |
|
|
|
Pacas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Cuniculus paca (III Honduras) |
Lowland paca |
||||||||||||||||||||
Dasyproctidae |
|
|
|
Agoutis |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Dasyprocta punctata (III Honduras) |
Central American agouti |
||||||||||||||||||||
Erethizontidae |
|
|
|
New-world porcupines |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphiggurus mexicanus (III Honduras) |
Mexican hairy dwarf porcupine |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphiggurus spinosus (III Uruguay) |
Paraguaian hairy dwarf porcupine |
||||||||||||||||||||
Hystricidae |
|
|
|
Old-world porcupines |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hystrix cristata |
|
|
Crested porcupine |
||||||||||||||||||||
Muridae |
|
|
|
Mice, rats |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Leporillus conditor (II) |
|
Greater stick-nest rat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pseudomys fieldi (II) |
|
Shark Bay mouse |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Xeromys myoides (II) |
|
False water rat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Zyzomys pedunculatus (II) |
|
Central Australian rock rat |
||||||||||||||||||||
Sciuridae |
|
|
|
Ground squirrels, tree squirrels |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cynomys mexicanus (I) |
|
|
Mexican prairie dog |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Marmota caudata (III India) |
Long-tailed marmot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Marmota himalayana (III India) |
Himalayan marmot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ratufa spp. (II) |
|
Giant squirrels |
||||||||||||||||||||
SCANDENTIA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
SCANDENTIA spp. (II) |
|
Treeshrews |
||||||||||||||||||||
SIRENIA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Dugongidae |
|
|
|
Dugong |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dugong dugon (I) |
|
|
Dugong |
||||||||||||||||||||
Trichechidae |
|
|
|
Manatees |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trichechus inunguis (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trichechus manatus (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trichechus senegalensis (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
AVES |
|
|
|
Birds |
||||||||||||||||||||
ANSERIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Anatidae |
|
|
|
Ducks, geese, swans etc. |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Anas aucklandica (I) |
|
|
Auckland Islands teal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Anas bernieri (II) |
|
Madagascar teal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Anas chlorotis (I) |
|
|
Brown teal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Anas formosa (II) |
|
Baikal teal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Anas laysanensis (I) |
|
|
Laysan duck |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Anas nesiotis (I) |
|
|
Campbell Island teal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Anas querquedula |
|
|
Garganey |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Asarcornis scutulata (I) |
|
|
White-winged duck |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aythya innotata |
|
|
Madagascar pochard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aythya nyroca |
|
|
Ferruginous duck |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Branta canadensis leucopareia (I) |
|
|
Aleutian goose |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Branta ruficollis (II) |
|
|
Red-breasted goose |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Branta sandvicensis (I) |
|
|
Nene |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Coscoroba coscoroba (II) |
|
Coscoroba swan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cygnus melancoryphus (II) |
|
Black-necked swan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dendrocygna arborea (II) |
|
West Indian whistling-duck |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Dendrocygna autumnalis (III Honduras) |
Black-bellied whistling-duck |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Dendrocygna bicolor (III Honduras) |
Fulvous whistling-duck |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mergus octosetaceus |
|
|
Brazilian merganser |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Oxyura leucocephala (II) |
|
|
White-headed duck |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea (I) |
|
|
Pink-headed duck |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Sarkidiornis melanotos (II) |
|
Comb duck |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tadorna cristata |
|
|
Crested shelduck |
||||||||||||||||||||
APODIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Trochilidae |
|
|
|
Hummingbirds |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Trochilidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Hummingbirds |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Glaucis dohrnii (I) |
|
|
Hook-billed hermit |
||||||||||||||||||||
CHARADRIIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Burhinidae |
|
|
|
Thick-knees |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Burhinus bistriatus (III Guatemala) |
Double-striped thick-knee |
||||||||||||||||||||
Laridae |
|
|
|
Gulls, terns |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Larus relictus (I) |
|
|
Relict gull |
||||||||||||||||||||
Scolopacidae |
|
|
|
Curlews, greenshanks |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Numenius borealis (I) |
|
|
Eskimo curlew |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Numenius tenuirostris (I) |
|
|
Slender-billed curlew |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tringa guttifer (I) |
|
|
Nordmann's greenshank |
||||||||||||||||||||
CICONIIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Ardeidae |
|
|
|
Egrets, herons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ardea alba |
|
|
Great egret |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bubulcus ibis |
|
|
Cattle egret |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Egretta garzetta |
|
|
Little egret |
||||||||||||||||||||
Balaenicipitidae |
|
|
|
Shoebill, whale-headed stork |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Balaeniceps rex (II) |
|
Shoebill |
||||||||||||||||||||
Ciconiidae |
|
|
|
Storks |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ciconia boyciana (I) |
|
|
Oriental stork |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ciconia nigra (II) |
|
|
Black stork |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ciconia stormi |
|
|
Storm's stork |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Jabiru mycteria (I) |
|
|
Jabiru |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leptoptilos dubius |
|
|
Greater adjutant stork |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mycteria cinerea (I) |
|
|
Milky stork |
||||||||||||||||||||
Phoenicopteridae |
|
|
|
Flamingos |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Phoenicopteridae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Flamingos |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Phoenicopterus ruber (II) |
|
|
Greater flamingo |
||||||||||||||||||||
Threskiornithidae |
|
|
|
Ibises, spoonbills |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Eudocimus ruber (II) |
|
Scarlet ibis |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Geronticus calvus (II) |
|
|
Bald ibis |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Geronticus eremita (I) |
|
|
Waldrapp |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nipponia nippon (I) |
|
|
Crested ibis |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Platalea leucorodia (II) |
|
|
Eurasian spoonbill |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pseudibis gigantea |
|
|
Giant ibis |
||||||||||||||||||||
COLUMBIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Columbidae |
|
|
|
Doves, pigeons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Caloenas nicobarica (I) |
|
|
Nicobar pigeon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Claravis godefrida |
|
|
Purple-winged ground-dove |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Columba livia |
|
|
Rock pigeon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ducula mindorensis (I) |
|
|
Mindoro zone-tailed pigeon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Gallicolumba luzonica (II) |
|
Luzon bleeding-heart |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Goura spp. (II) |
|
Crowned-pigeons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leptotila wellsi |
|
|
Grenada dove |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Nesoenas mayeri (III Mauritius) |
Pink pigeon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Streptopelia turtur |
|
|
European turtle-dove |
||||||||||||||||||||
CORACIIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Bucerotidae |
|
|
|
Hornbills |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Aceros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Hornbills |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aceros nipalensis (I) |
|
|
Rufous-necked hornbill |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Anorrhinus spp. (II) |
|
Hornbills |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Anthracoceros spp. (II) |
|
Hornbills |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Berenicornis spp. (II) |
|
Hornbills |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Buceros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Hornbills |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Buceros bicornis (I) |
|
|
Great hornbill |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Penelopides spp. (II) |
|
Hornbills |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rhinoplax vigil (I) |
|
|
Helmeted hornbill |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Rhyticeros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Hornbills |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rhyticeros subruficollis (I) |
|
|
Plain-pouched hornbill |
||||||||||||||||||||
CUCULIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Musophagidae |
|
|
|
Turacos |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Tauraco spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Turacos |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tauraco bannermani (II) |
|
|
Bannerman's turaco |
||||||||||||||||||||
FALCONIFORMES |
|
|
|
Diurnal birds of prey (eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures) |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
FALCONIFORMES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A; except for one species of the family Cathartidae included in Annex C; the other species of that family are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation; and except for Caracara lutosa which is not subject to this Regulation) |
|
Diurnal birds of prey |
||||||||||||||||||||
Accipitridae |
|
|
|
Hawks, eagles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Accipiter brevipes (II) |
|
|
Levant sparrowhawk |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Accipiter gentilis (II) |
|
|
Northern goshawk |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Accipiter nisus (II) |
|
|
Eurasian sparrowhawk |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aegypius monachus (II) |
|
|
Cinereous vulture |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aquila adalberti (I) |
|
|
Adalbert's eagle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aquila chrysaetos (II) |
|
|
Golden eagle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aquila clanga (II) |
|
|
Greater spotted eagle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aquila heliaca (I) |
|
|
Imperial eagle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aquila pomarina (II) |
|
|
Lesser spotted eagle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Buteo buteo (II) |
|
|
Common buzzard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Buteo lagopus (II) |
|
|
Rough-legged buzzard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Buteo rufinus (II) |
|
|
Long-legged buzzard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii (I) |
|
|
Cuban hook-billed kite |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Circaetus gallicus (II) |
|
|
Short-toed snake-eagle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Circus aeruginosus (II) |
|
|
Western marsh-harrier |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Circus cyaneus (II) |
|
|
Northern harrier |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Circus macrourus (II) |
|
|
Pallid harrier |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Circus pygargus (II) |
|
|
Montagu's harrier |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elanus caeruleus (II) |
|
|
Black-winged kite |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Eutriorchis astur (II) |
|
|
Madagascar serpent-eagle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gypaetus barbatus (II) |
|
|
Lammergeier |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gyps fulvus (II) |
|
|
Eurasian griffon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Haliaeetus spp. (I/II) (Haliaeetus albicilla is listed in Appendix I; the other species are listed in Appendix II) |
|
|
Sea-eagles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harpia harpyja (I) |
|
|
Harpy eagle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hieraaetus fasciatus (II) |
|
|
Bonelli's eagle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hieraaetus pennatus (II) |
|
|
Booted eagle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leucopternis occidentalis (II) |
|
|
Grey-backed hawk |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Milvus migrans (II) (Except for Milvus migrans lineatus which is included in Annex B) |
|
|
Black kite |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Milvus milvus (II) |
|
|
Red kite |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Neophron percnopterus (II) |
|
|
Egyptian vulture |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pernis apivorus (II) |
|
|
European honey-buzzard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pithecophaga jefferyi (I) |
|
|
Great Philippine eagle |
||||||||||||||||||||
Cathartidae |
|
|
|
New world vultures |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gymnogyps californianus (I) |
|
|
California condor |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sarcoramphus papa (III Honduras) |
King vulture |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Vultur gryphus (I) |
|
|
Andean condor |
||||||||||||||||||||
Falconidae |
|
|
|
Falcons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco araeus (I) |
|
|
Seychelles kestrel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco biarmicus (II) |
|
|
Lanner falcon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco cherrug (II) |
|
|
Saker falcon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco columbarius (II) |
|
|
Merlin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco eleonorae (II) |
|
|
Eleonora's falcon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco jugger (I) |
|
|
Laggar falcon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco naumanni (II) |
|
|
Lesser kestrel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco newtoni (I) (Only the population of the Seychelles) |
|
|
Newton's kestrel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco pelegrinoides (I) |
|
|
Barbary falcon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco peregrinus (I) |
|
|
Peregrine falcon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco punctatus (I) |
|
|
Mauritius kestrel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco rusticolus (I) |
|
|
Gyrfalcon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco subbuteo (II) |
|
|
Eurasian hobby |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco tinnunculus (II) |
|
|
Common kestrel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Falco vespertinus (II) |
|
|
Red-footed falcon |
||||||||||||||||||||
Pandionidae |
|
|
|
Ospreys |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pandion haliaetus (II) |
|
|
Osprey |
||||||||||||||||||||
GALLIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Cracidae |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Crax alberti (III Colombia) |
|
|
Blue-knobbed curassow |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Crax blumenbachii (I) |
|
|
Red-billed curassow |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Crax daubentoni (III Colombia) |
Yellow-knobbed curassow |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Crax fasciolata |
|
Bare-faced Curassow |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Crax globulosa (III Colombia) |
Wattled curassow |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Crax rubra (III Colombia / Guatemala / Honduras) |
Great currasow |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mitu mitu (I) |
|
|
Alagoas curassow |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Oreophasis derbianus (I) |
|
|
Horned guan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Ortalis vetula (III Guatemala / Honduras) |
Plain chachalaca |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Pauxi pauxi (III Colombia) |
Helmeted curassow |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Penelope albipennis (I) |
|
|
White-winged guan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Penelope purpurascens (III Honduras) |
Crested guan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Penelopina nigra (III Guatemala) |
Highland guan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pipile jacutinga (I) |
|
|
Black-fronted piping guan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pipile pipile (I) |
|
|
Trinidad piping guan |
||||||||||||||||||||
Megapodiidae |
|
|
|
Megapodes, scrubfowl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Macrocephalon maleo (I) |
|
|
Maleo |
||||||||||||||||||||
Phasianidae |
|
|
|
Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Argusianus argus (II) |
|
Great argus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Catreus wallichii (I) |
|
|
Cheer pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Colinus virginianus ridgwayi (I) |
|
|
Masked bobwhite |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Crossoptilon crossoptilon (I) |
|
|
White eared-pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Crossoptilon mantchuricum (I) |
|
|
Brown eared-pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Gallus sonneratii (II) |
|
Grey junglefowl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ithaginis cruentus (II) |
|
Blood pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lophophorus impejanus (I) |
|
|
Himalayan monal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lophophorus lhuysii (I) |
|
|
Chinese monal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lophophorus sclateri (I) |
|
|
Sclater's monal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lophura edwardsi (I) |
|
|
Edwards' pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Lophura leucomelanos (III Pakistan) |
Kalij pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lophura swinhoii (I) |
|
|
Swinhoe's pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Meleagris ocellata (III Guatemala) |
Ocellated turkey |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Odontophorus strophium |
|
|
Gorgeted wood-quail |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ophrysia superciliosa |
|
|
Himalayan quail |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Pavo cristatus (III Pakistan) |
Indian peafowl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pavo muticus (II) |
|
Green peafowl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Polyplectron bicalcaratum (II) |
|
Grey peacock-pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Polyplectron germaini (II) |
|
Germain's peacock-pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Polyplectron malacense (II) |
|
Malayan peacock-pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Polyplectron napoleonis (I) |
|
|
Palawan peacock-pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Polyplectron schleiermacheri (II) |
|
Bornean peacock-pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Pucrasia macrolopha (III Pakistan) |
Koklass pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rheinardia ocellata (I) |
|
|
Crested argus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Syrmaticus ellioti (I) |
|
|
Elliot's pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Syrmaticus humiae (I) |
|
|
Hume's pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Syrmaticus mikado (I) |
|
|
Mikado pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Syrmaticus reevesii (II) |
|
Reeves’s pheasant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tetraogallus caspius (I) |
|
|
Caspian snowcock |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tetraogallus tibetanus (I) |
|
|
Tibetan snowcock |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tragopan blythii (I) |
|
|
Blyth's tragopan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tragopan caboti (I) |
|
|
Cabot's tragopan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tragopan melanocephalus (I) |
|
|
Western tragopan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Tragopan satyra (III Nepal) |
Satyr tragopan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri (II) |
|
Attwater's prairie-chicken |
||||||||||||||||||||
GRUIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Gruidae |
|
|
|
Cranes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Gruidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Cranes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balearica pavonina (I) |
|
|
Black crowned crane |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grus americana (I) |
|
|
Whooping crane |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grus canadensis (I/II) (The species is listed in Appendix II but subspecies Grus canadensis nesiotes and Grus canadensis pulla are listed in Appendix I) |
|
|
Sandhill crane |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grus grus (II) |
|
|
Common crane |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grus japonensis (I) |
|
|
Red-crowned crane |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grus leucogeranus (I) |
|
|
Siberian crane |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grus monacha (I) |
|
|
Hooded crane |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grus nigricollis (I) |
|
|
Black-necked crane |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Grus vipio (I) |
|
|
White-necked crane |
||||||||||||||||||||
Otididae |
|
|
|
Bustards |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Otididae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Bustards |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ardeotis nigriceps (I) |
|
|
Indian bustard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chlamydotis macqueenii (I) |
|
|
Macqueen’s bustard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chlamydotis undulata (I) |
|
|
Houbara bustard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Houbaropsis bengalensis (I) |
|
|
Bengal florican |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Otis tarda (II) |
|
|
Great bustard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sypheotides indicus (II) |
|
|
Lesser florican |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tetrax tetrax (II) |
|
|
Little bustard |
||||||||||||||||||||
Rallidae |
|
|
|
Coots, rails |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gallirallus sylvestris (I) |
|
|
Lord Howe rail |
||||||||||||||||||||
Rhynochetidae |
|
|
|
Kagu |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rhynochetos jubatus (I) |
|
|
Kagu |
||||||||||||||||||||
PASSERIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Alaudidae |
|
|
|
Larks |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Alauda arvensis (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Eurasian skylark |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Galerida cristata (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Crested lark |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Lullula arborea (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Woodlark |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Melanocorypha calandra (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Calandra lark |
||||||||||||||||||||
Atrichornithidae |
|
|
|
Scrub-birds |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Atrichornis clamosus (I) |
|
|
Noisy scrub-bird |
||||||||||||||||||||
Cotingidae |
|
|
|
Cotingas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Cephalopterus ornatus (III Colombia) |
Amazonian umbrella bird |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Cephalopterus penduliger (III Colombia) |
Long-wattled umbrella bird |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cotinga maculata (I) |
|
|
Banded cotinga |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Rupicola spp. (II) |
|
Cocks-of-the-rock |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Xipholena atropurpurea (I) |
|
|
White-winged cotinga |
||||||||||||||||||||
Emberizidae |
|
|
|
Old-world buntings, cardinals, tanagers |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Emberiza citrinella (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Yellowhammer |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Emberiza hortulana (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Ortolan bunting |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Gubernatrix cristata (II) |
|
Yellow cardinal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Paroaria capitata (II) |
|
Yellow-billed cardinal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Paroaria coronata (II) |
|
Red-crested cardinal |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Tangara fastuosa (II) |
|
Seven-coloured tanager |
||||||||||||||||||||
Estrildidae |
|
|
|
Mannikins, waxbills |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Amandava formosa (II) |
|
Green avadavat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lonchura fuscata |
|
Timor sparrow |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lonchura oryzivora (II) |
|
Java sparrow |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Poephila cincta cincta (II) |
|
Southern black-throated finch |
||||||||||||||||||||
Fringillidae |
|
|
|
Finches |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Carduelis cannabina (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Common linnet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Carduelis carduelis (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
European goldfinch |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Carduelis cucullata (I) |
|
|
Red siskin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Carduelis flammea (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Redpoll |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Carduelis hornemanni (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Arctic redpoll |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Carduelis spinus (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Eurasian siskin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Carduelis yarrellii (II) |
|
Yellow-faced siskin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Carpodacus erythrinus (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Common rosefinch |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Loxia curvirostra (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Red crossbill |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Pyrrhula pyrrhula (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Eurasian bullfinch |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Serinus serinus (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
European serin |
||||||||||||||||||||
Hirundinidae |
|
|
|
Martins |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pseudochelidon sirintarae (I) |
|
|
White-eyed river-martin |
||||||||||||||||||||
Icteridae |
|
|
|
New-world blackbirds |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Xanthopsar flavus (I) |
|
|
Saffron-cowled blackbird |
||||||||||||||||||||
Meliphagidae |
|
|
|
Honey-eaters |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lichenostomus melanops cassidix (II) |
|
Helmeted honeyeater |
||||||||||||||||||||
Muscicapidae |
|
|
|
Old-world flycatchers, babblers, etc. |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Acrocephalus rodericanus (III Mauritius) |
|
|
Rodrigues brush-warbler |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cyornis ruckii (II) |
|
Rueck's blue-flycatcher |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis (II) |
|
Western rufous bristlebird |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dasyornis longirostris (II) |
|
Western bristlebird |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Erithacus rubecula (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
European robin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Ficedula parva (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Red-breasted flycatcher |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Garrulax canorus (II) |
|
Chinese Hwamei |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Garrulax taewanus (II) |
|
Taiwan Hwamei |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Hippolais icterina (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Icterine warbler |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Leiothrix argentauris (II) |
|
Silver-eared mesia |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Leiothrix lutea (II) |
|
Red-billed leiothrix |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Liocichla omeiensis (II) |
|
Omei Shan liocichla |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Luscinia svecica (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Bluethroat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Luscinia luscinia (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Thrush nightingale |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Luscinia megarhynchos (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Common nightingale |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Monticola saxatilis (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Rufous-tailed rock-thrush |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Picathartes gymnocephalus (I) |
|
|
White-necked rockfowl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Picathartes oreas (I) |
|
|
Grey-necked rockfowl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sylvia atricapilla (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Eurasian blackcap |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sylvia borin (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Garden warbler |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sylvia curruca (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Lesser whitethroat |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sylvia nisoria (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Barred warbler |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (III Mauritius) |
Mascarene paradise-flycatcher |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Turdus merula (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Eurasian blackbird |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Turdus philomelos (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Song thrush |
||||||||||||||||||||
Oriolidae |
|
|
|
Old-world orioles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Oriolus oriolus (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Eurasian golden oriole |
||||||||||||||||||||
Paradisaeidae |
|
|
|
Birds of paradise |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Paradisaeidae spp. (II) |
|
Birds of paradise |
||||||||||||||||||||
Paridae |
|
|
|
Tits and chickadees |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Parus ater (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Coal tit |
||||||||||||||||||||
Pittidae |
|
|
|
Pittas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pitta guajana (II) |
|
Banded pitta |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pitta gurneyi (I) |
|
|
Gurney's pitta |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pitta kochi (I) |
|
|
Whiskered pitta |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pitta nympha (II) |
|
Fairy pitta |
||||||||||||||||||||
Pycnonotidae |
|
|
|
Bulbuls |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pycnonotus zeylanicus (II) |
|
Straw-headed bulbul |
||||||||||||||||||||
Sturnidae |
|
|
|
Mynas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Gracula religiosa (II) |
|
Hill myna |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leucopsar rothschildi (I) |
|
|
Bali myna |
||||||||||||||||||||
Troglodytidae |
|
|
|
Wrens |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Troglodytes troglodytes (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
Eurasian wren |
||||||||||||||||||||
Zosteropidae |
|
|
|
White-eyes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Zosterops albogularis (I) |
|
|
White-chested white-eye |
||||||||||||||||||||
PELECANIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Fregatidae |
|
|
|
Frigatebirds |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fregata andrewsi (I) |
|
|
Christmas frigatebird |
||||||||||||||||||||
Pelecanidae |
|
|
|
Pelicans |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pelecanus crispus (I) |
|
|
Dalmatian pelican |
||||||||||||||||||||
Sulidae |
|
|
|
Boobies |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Papasula abbotti (I) |
|
|
Abbott's booby |
||||||||||||||||||||
PICIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Capitonidae |
|
|
|
Barbets |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Semnornis ramphastinus (III Colombia) |
Toucan barbet |
||||||||||||||||||||
Picidae |
|
|
|
Woodpeckers |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dryocopus javensis richardsi (I) |
|
|
Tristram's woodpecker |
||||||||||||||||||||
Ramphastidae |
|
|
|
Toucans |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Baillonius bailloni (III Argentina) |
Saffron toucanet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pteroglossus aracari (II) |
|
Black-necked aracari |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Pteroglossus castanotis (III Argentina) |
Chestnut-eared aracari |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pteroglossus viridis (II) |
|
Green aracari |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Ramphastos dicolorus (III Argentina) |
Red-breasted toucan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ramphastos sulfuratus (II) |
|
Keel-billed toucan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ramphastos toco (II) |
|
Toco toucan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ramphastos tucanus (II) |
|
Red-billed toucan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ramphastos vitellinus (II) |
|
Channel-billed toucan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Selenidera maculirostris (III Argentina) |
Spot-billed toucanet |
||||||||||||||||||||
PODICIPEDIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Podicipedidae |
|
|
|
Grebes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Podilymbus gigas (I) |
|
|
Atitlan Grebe |
||||||||||||||||||||
PROCELLARIIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Diomedeidae |
|
|
|
Albatrosses |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Phoebastria albatrus (I) |
|
|
Short-tailed albatross |
||||||||||||||||||||
PSITTACIFORMES |
|
|
|
Cockatoos, lories, macaws, parakeets, parrots etc. |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
PSITTACIFORMES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and excluding Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation) |
|
Parrots, etc. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Cacatuidae |
|
|
|
Cockatoos |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cacatua goffiniana (I) |
|
|
Tanimbar cockatoo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cacatua haematuropygia (I) |
|
|
Philippine cockatoo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cacatua moluccensis (I) |
|
|
Salmon-crested cockatoo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cacatua sulphurea (I) |
|
|
Yellow-crested cockatoo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Probosciger aterrimus (I) |
|
|
Palm cockatoo |
||||||||||||||||||||
Loriidae |
|
|
|
Lories, lorikeets |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Eos histrio (I) |
|
|
Red and blue lory |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Vini spp. (I/II) (Vini ultramarina is listed in Appendix I, the other species are listed in Appendix II) |
|
|
Blue lorikeets |
||||||||||||||||||||
Psittacidae |
|
|
|
Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona arausiaca (I) |
|
|
Red-necked parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona auropalliata (I) |
|
|
Yellow-naped parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona barbadensis (I) |
|
|
Yellow-shouldered parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona brasiliensis (I) |
|
|
Red-tailed parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona finschi (I) |
|
|
Lilac-crowned parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona guildingii (I) |
|
|
St Vincent parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona imperialis (I) |
|
|
Imperial parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona leucocephala (I) |
|
|
Cuban parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona oratrix (I) |
|
|
Yellow-headed parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona pretrei (I) |
|
|
Red-spectacled parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona rhodocorytha (I) |
|
|
Red-browed parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona tucumana (I) |
|
|
Tucuman parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona versicolor (I) |
|
|
Saint Lucia parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona vinacea (I) |
|
|
Vinaceous parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona viridigenalis (I) |
|
|
Green-cheeked parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amazona vittata (I) |
|
|
Puerto Rican parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Anodorhynchus spp. (I) |
|
|
Blue macaws |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ara ambiguus (I) |
|
|
Great green macaw |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ara glaucogularis (I) |
|
|
Blue-throated macaw |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ara macao (I) |
|
|
Scarlet macaw |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ara militaris (I) |
|
|
Military macaw |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ara rubrogenys (I) |
|
|
Red-fronted macaw |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cyanopsitta spixii (I) |
|
|
Spix's macaw |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cyanoramphus cookii (I) |
|
|
Norfolk Island parakeet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cyanoramphus forbesi (I) |
|
|
Chatham Island yellow-fronted parakeet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae (I) |
|
|
Red-fronted parakeet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cyanoramphus saisseti (I) |
|
|
Red-crowned parakeet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni (I) |
|
|
Coxen's double-eyed fig parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Eunymphicus cornutus (I) |
|
|
Horned parakeet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Guarouba guarouba (I) |
|
|
Golden parakeet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Neophema chrysogaster (I) |
|
|
Orange-bellied parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ognorhynchus icterotis (I) |
|
|
Yellow-eared parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pezoporus occidentalis (I) |
|
|
Night parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pezoporus wallicus (I) |
|
|
Ground parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pionopsitta pileata (I) |
|
|
Pileated parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Primolius couloni (I) |
|
|
Blue-headed macaw |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Primolius maracana (I) |
|
|
Blue-winged macaw |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Psephotus chrysopterygius (I) |
|
|
Golden-shouldered parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Psephotus dissimilis (I) |
|
|
Hooded parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Psephotus pulcherrimus (I) |
|
|
Paradise parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Psittacula echo (I) |
|
|
Mauritius parakeet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Psittacus erithacus (I) |
|
|
African grey parrot |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pyrrhura cruentata (I) |
|
|
Blue-throated parakeet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rhynchopsitta spp. (I) |
|
|
Thick-billed parrots |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Strigops habroptilus (I) |
|
|
Kakapo |
||||||||||||||||||||
RHEIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Rheidae |
|
|
|
Rheas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pterocnemia pennata (I) (Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Annex B) |
|
|
Lesser rhea |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pterocnemia pennata pennata (II) |
|
Lesser rhea |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Rhea americana (II) |
|
Greater rhea |
||||||||||||||||||||
SPHENISCIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Spheniscidae |
|
|
|
Penguins |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Spheniscus demersus (II) |
|
Jackass penguin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Spheniscus humboldti (I) |
|
|
Humboldt penguin |
||||||||||||||||||||
STRIGIFORMES |
|
|
|
Owls |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
STRIGIFORMES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and except for Sceloglaux albifacies) |
|
Owls |
||||||||||||||||||||
Strigidae |
|
|
|
Owls |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aegolius funereus (II) |
|
|
Boreal owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Asio flammeus (II) |
|
|
Short-eared owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Asio otus (II) |
|
|
Long-eared owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Athene noctua (II) |
|
|
Little owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bubo bubo (II) (Except for Bubo bubo bengalensis which is included in Annex B) |
|
|
Eurasian eagle-owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Glaucidium passerinum (II) |
|
|
Eurasian pygmy-owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Heteroglaux blewitti (I) |
|
|
Forest owlet |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mimizuku gurneyi (I) |
|
|
Lesser eagle-owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ninox natalis (I) |
|
|
Christmas hawk-owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nyctea scandiaca (II) |
|
|
Snowy owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Otus ireneae (II) |
|
|
Sokoke scops-owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Otus scops (II) |
|
|
Eurasian scops-owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Strix aluco (II) |
|
|
Tawny owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Strix nebulosa (II) |
|
|
Great grey owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Strix uralensis (II) (Except for Strix uralensis davidi which is included in Annex B) |
|
|
Ural owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Surnia ulula (II) |
|
|
Northern hawk owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
Tytonidae |
|
|
|
Barn owls |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tyto alba (II) |
|
|
Barn owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tyto soumagnei (I) |
|
|
Soumagne's owl |
||||||||||||||||||||
STRUTHIONIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Struthionidae |
|
|
|
Ostrich |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Struthio camelus (I) (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation) |
|
|
Ostrich |
||||||||||||||||||||
TINAMIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Tinamidae |
|
|
|
Tinamous |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tinamus solitarius (I) |
|
|
Solitary tinamou |
||||||||||||||||||||
TROGONIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Trogonidae |
|
|
|
Quetzals |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pharomachrus mocinno (I) |
|
|
Resplendent quetzal |
||||||||||||||||||||
REPTILIA |
|
|
|
Reptiles |
||||||||||||||||||||
CROCODYLIA |
|
|
|
Alligators, caimans, crocodiles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
CROCODYLIA spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Alligators, caimans, crocodiles |
||||||||||||||||||||
Alligatoridae |
|
|
|
Alligators, caimans |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Alligator sinensis (I) |
|
|
Chinese alligator |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis (I) |
|
|
Rio Apaporis spectacled caiman |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Caiman latirostris (I) (Except for the population of Argentina, which is included in Annex B) |
|
|
Broad-nosed caiman |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Melanosuchus niger (I) (Except for the population of Brazil, which is included in Annex B, and population of Ecuador, which is included in Annex B and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group) |
|
|
Black caiman |
||||||||||||||||||||
Crocodylidae |
|
|
|
Crocodiles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Crocodylus acutus (I) (Except for the population of the Integrated Management District of Mangroves of the Bay of Cispata, Tinajones, La Balsa and Surrounding Areas, Department of Córdoba, Colombia, and the population of Cuba, which are included in Annex B, and the population of Mexico, which is included in Annex B and is subject to a zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes) |
|
|
American crocodile |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Crocodylus cataphractus (I) |
|
|
African slender-snouted crocodile |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Crocodylus intermedius (I) |
|
|
Orinoco crocodile |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Crocodylus mindorensis (I) |
|
|
Philippine crocodile |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Crocodylus moreletii (I) (Except for the population of Belize, which is included in Annex B with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes, and the population of Mexico, which is included in Annex B) |
|
|
Morelet's crocodile |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Crocodylus niloticus (I) (Except for the populations of Botswana, Egypt [subject to a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes], Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania [subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens], Zambia and Zimbabwe; these populations are included in Annex B) |
|
|
Nile crocodile |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Crocodylus palustris (I) |
|
|
Mugger crocodile |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Crocodylus porosus (I) (Except for the populations of Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia [wild harvest restricted to the State of Sarawak and a zero quota for wild specimens for the other States of Malaysia (Sabah and Peninsular Malaysia), with no change in the zero quota unless approved by the CITES Parties] and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Annex B) |
|
|
Estuarine crocodile |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Crocodylus rhombifer (I) |
|
|
Cuban crocodile |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Crocodylus siamensis (I) |
|
|
Siamese crocodile |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Osteolaemus tetraspis (I) |
|
|
West African dwarf crocodile |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tomistoma schlegelii (I) |
|
|
False gharial |
||||||||||||||||||||
Gavialidae |
|
|
|
Gavial or gharial |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gavialis gangeticus (I) |
|
|
Gharial |
||||||||||||||||||||
RHYNCHOCEPHALIA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Sphenodontidae |
|
|
|
Tuataras |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sphenodon spp. (I) |
|
|
Tuataras |
||||||||||||||||||||
SAURIA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Agamidae |
|
|
|
Spiny-tailed lizards (Agamas, mastigures) |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Calotes ceylonensis (III Sri Lanka) |
Painted-lip lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Calotes desilvai (III Sri Lanka) |
Desilvas’ whistling lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Calotes liocephalus (III Sri Lanka) |
Crestless lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Calotes liolepis (III Sri Lanka) |
Whistling lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Calotes manamendrai (III Sri Lanka) |
Manamendra-Arachchi’s whistling lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Calotes nigrilabris (III Sri Lanka) |
Black-cheek lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Calotes pethiyagodai (III Sri Lanka) |
Pethiyagoda’s crestless lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ceratophora aspera (II) (Zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes) |
|
Rough-nosed horned lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ceratophora erdeleni (I) |
|
|
Erdelen’s horned lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ceratophora karu (I) |
|
|
Karu’s (horned) lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ceratophora stoddartii (II) (Zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes) |
|
Rhino - horned lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ceratophora tennentii (I) |
|
|
Tennent's leaf – nosed lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cophotis ceylanica (I) |
|
|
Pygmy lizards |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cophotis dumbara (I) |
|
|
Knuckles pygmy lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lyriocephalus scutatus (II) (Zero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes) |
|
Hump-nosed lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Saara spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Uromastyx spp. (II) |
|
Spiny-tailed lizards |
||||||||||||||||||||
Anguidae |
|
|
|
Alligator lizards |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Abronia spp. (II) (except for the species included in Annex A. A zero export quota has been established for wild specimens for Abronia aurita, A. gaiophantasma, A. montecristoi, A. salvadorensis and A. vasconcelosii) |
|
Alligator lizards |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Abronia anzuetoi (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Abronia campbelli (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Abronia fimbriata (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Abronia frosti (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Abronia meledona (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Chamaeleonidae |
|
|
|
Chameleons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Archaius spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bradypodion spp. (II) |
|
Dwarf chameleons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Brookesia spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Dwarf chameleons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Brookesia perarmata (I) |
|
|
Dwarf spiny chameleon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Calumma spp. (II) |
|
Madagascar chameleons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Chamaeleo spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Chameleons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chamaeleo chamaeleon (II) |
|
|
European chameleon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Furcifer spp. (II) |
|
Madagascar chameleons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Kinyongia spp. (II) |
|
Dwarf chameleons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Nadzikambia spp. (II) |
|
Dwarf chameleons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Palleon spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Rhampholeon spp. (II) |
|
Pygmy chamaeleons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Rieppeleon spp. (II) |
|
Pygmy chamaeleons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Trioceros spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Cordylidae |
|
|
|
Spiny-tailed lizards |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cordylus spp. (II) |
|
Girdled lizards |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Hemicordylus spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Karusaurus spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Namazonurus spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ninurta spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ouroborus spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pseudocordylus spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Smaug spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Gekkonidae |
|
|
|
Geckos |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cnemaspis psychedelica (I) |
|
|
Psychedelic rock gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Dactylocnemis spp. (III New Zealand) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Gekko gecko (II) |
|
Tokay gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gonatodes daudini (I) |
Goniurosaurus spp. (II) (except the species native to Japan) |
Goniurosaurus kuroiwae #18 (III Japan) |
Grenadines clawed gecko Tiger geckos Kuroiwa's eyelid gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Goniurosaurus orientalis #18 (III Japan) |
Spotted ground gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Goniurosaurus sengokui #18 (III Japan) |
Sengoku’s gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Goniurosaurus splendens #18 (III Japan) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Goniurosaurus toyamai #18 (III Japan) |
Iheyajima leopard gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Goniurosaurus yamashinae #18 (III Japan) |
Yamashina’s leopard gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Hoplodactylus spp. (III New Zealand) |
Sticky-toed geckos |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lygodactylus williamsi (I) |
|
|
Turquoise dwarf gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Mokopirirakau spp. (III New Zealand) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Nactus serpensinsula (II) |
|
Serpent Island gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Naultinus spp. (II) |
|
New Zealand tree geckos |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Paroedura androyensis (II) |
|
Grandidier’s Madagascar ground gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Paroedura masobe (II) |
|
Masobe gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Phelsuma spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Day geckos |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Phelsuma guentheri (II) |
|
|
Round Island day gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Rhoptropella spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus armasi (III Cuba) |
Guantanamo least gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus celicara (III Cuba) |
Baracoan eyespot sphaero |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus dimorphicus (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus intermedius (III Cuba) |
Mantanzas least gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus alayoi (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus granti (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus lissodesmus (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus ocujal (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus strategus (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus notatus atactus (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus oliveri (III Cuba) |
Juventud least gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus pimienta (III Cuba) |
Pepper sphaero |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus ruibali (III Cuba) |
Ruibal’s least gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus siboney (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sphaerodactylus torrei (III Cuba) |
Barbour’s least gecko |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Toropuku spp. (III New Zealand) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Tukutuku spp. (III New Zealand) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Uroplatus spp. (II) |
|
Flat-tailed geckos |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Woodworthia spp. (III New Zealand) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Helodermatidae |
|
|
|
Gila monster and beaded lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Heloderma spp. (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A) |
|
Gila monster and beaded lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti (I) |
|
|
Guatemalan beaded lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
Iguanidae |
|
|
|
Iguanas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Amblyrhynchus cristatus (II) |
|
Galapagos marine iguana |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Brachylophus spp. (I) |
|
|
Fiji iguanas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Conolophus spp. (II) |
|
Galapagos land iguanas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ctenosaura spp. (II) |
|
Spiny-tailed iguanas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cyclura spp. (I) |
|
|
Ground iguanas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Iguana spp. (II) |
|
Iguanas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Phrynosoma blainvillii (II) |
|
Blaineville’s horned lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Phrynosoma cerroense (II) |
|
Cedros Island horned lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Phrynosoma coronatum (II) |
|
Coast horned lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Phrynosoma wigginsi (II) |
|
Gulf coast horned lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sauromalus varius (I) |
|
|
San Esteban Island chuckwalla |
||||||||||||||||||||
Lacertidae |
|
|
|
Lizards |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gallotia simonyi (I) |
|
|
Hierro giant lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Podarcis lilfordi (II) |
|
|
Lilford's wall lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Podarcis pityusensis (II) |
|
|
Ibiza wall lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
Lanthanotidae |
|
|
|
Earless Monitor Lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lanthanotidae spp. (II) (A zero export quota has been established for wild specimens for commercial trade) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Polychrotidae |
|
|
|
Anoles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Anolis agueroi (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Anolis baracoae (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Anolis barbatus (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Anolis chamaeleonides (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Anolis equestris (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Anolis guamuhaya (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Anolis luteogularis (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Anolis pigmaequestris (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Anolis porcus (III Cuba) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Scincidae |
|
|
|
Skinks |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Corucia zebrata (II) |
|
Prehensile-tailed skink |
||||||||||||||||||||
Teiidae |
|
|
|
Caiman lizards, tegu lizards |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Crocodilurus amazonicus (II) |
|
Dragon lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dracaena spp. (II) |
|
Caiman lizards |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Salvator spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Tupinambis spp.(II) |
|
Tegus |
||||||||||||||||||||
Varanidae |
|
|
|
Monitor lizards |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Varanus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Monitor lizards |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Varanus bengalensis (I) |
|
|
Indian monitor |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Varanus flavescens (I) |
|
|
Yellow monitor |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Varanus griseus (I) |
|
|
Desert monitor |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Varanus komodoensis (I) |
|
|
Komodo dragon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Varanus nebulosus (I) |
|
|
Clouded monitor |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Varanus olivaceus (II) |
|
|
Gray's monitor |
||||||||||||||||||||
Xenosauridae |
|
|
|
Chinese crocodile lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shinisaurus crocodilurus (I) |
|
|
Chinese crocodile lizard |
||||||||||||||||||||
SERPENTES |
|
|
|
Snakes |
||||||||||||||||||||
Boidae |
|
|
|
Boas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Boidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Boas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Acrantophis spp. (I) |
|
|
Madagascar ground boas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Boa constrictor occidentalis (I) |
|
|
Argentine boa constrictor |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Epicrates inornatus (I) |
|
|
Puerto Rican boa |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Epicrates monensis (I) |
|
|
Virgin Island tree boa |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Epicrates subflavus (I) |
|
|
Jamaican boa |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Eryx jaculus (II) |
|
|
Spotted sand boa |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sanzinia madagascariensis (I) |
|
|
Madagascar tree boa |
||||||||||||||||||||
Bolyeriidae |
|
|
|
Round Island boas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bolyeriidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Round Island boas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bolyeria multocarinata (I) |
|
|
Round Island boa |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Casarea dussumieri (I) |
|
|
Round Island keel-scaled boa |
||||||||||||||||||||
Colubridae |
|
|
|
Typical snakes, water snakes, whip snakes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Atretium schistosum (III India) |
Olive keel-back |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Cerberus rynchops (III India) |
Dog-faced water snake |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Clelia clelia (II) |
|
Mussurana |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cyclagras gigas (II) |
|
False cobra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Elachistodon westermanni (II) |
|
Indian egg-eating snake |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ptyas mucosus (II) |
|
Common rat snake |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Xenochrophis piscator (III India) |
Checkered keel-back |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Xenochrophis schnurrenbergeri (III India) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Xenochrophis tytleri (III India) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Elapidae |
|
|
|
Cobras, coral snakes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Hoplocephalus bungaroides (II) |
|
Broad-headed snake |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Micrurus diastema (III Honduras) |
Atlantic coral snake |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Micrurus nigrocinctus (III Honduras) |
Central American coral snake |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Micrurus ruatanus (III Honduras) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Naja atra (II) |
|
Chinese spitting cobra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Naja kaouthia (II) |
|
Monocellate cobra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Naja mandalayensis (II) |
|
Burmese spitting cobra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Naja naja (II) |
|
Indian cobra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Naja oxiana (II) |
|
Central Asian cobra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Naja philippinensis (II) |
|
North Philippine spitting cobra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Naja sagittifera (II) |
|
Andaman cobra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Naja samarensis (II) |
|
South-east Philippine spitting cobra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Naja siamensis (II) |
|
Indochinese spitting cobra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Naja sputatrix (II) |
|
South Indonesian spitting cobra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Naja sumatrana (II) |
|
Golden spitting cobra |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ophiophagus hannah (II) |
|
King cobra |
||||||||||||||||||||
Loxocemidae |
|
|
|
Mexican dwarf boa |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Loxocemidae spp. (II) |
|
Mexican dwarf boa |
||||||||||||||||||||
Pythonidae |
|
|
|
Pythons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pythonidae spp. (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A) |
|
Pythons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Python molurus molurus (I) |
|
|
Indian python |
||||||||||||||||||||
Tropidophiidae |
|
|
|
Wood boas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Tropidophiidae spp. (II) |
|
Wood boas |
||||||||||||||||||||
Viperidae |
|
|
|
Vipers |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Atheris desaixi (II) |
|
Mt. Kenya bush viper |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bitis worthingtoni (II) |
|
Kenya horned viper |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Crotalus durissus (III Honduras) (Except for the subspecies which is listed in Annex B) |
Neotropical rattlesnake |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Crotalus durissus unicolor |
|
Aruba rattlesnake |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Daboia russelii (III India) |
Russell's viper |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pseudocerastes urarachnoides (II) |
|
Spider-tailed horned viper |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Trimeresurus mangshanensis (II) |
|
Mangshan pit-viper |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Vipera latifii |
|
|
Latifi's viper |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Vipera ursinii (I) (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the USSR; these latter populations are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation) |
|
|
Orsini's viper |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Vipera wagneri (II) |
|
Wagner's viper |
||||||||||||||||||||
TESTUDINES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Carettochelyidae |
|
|
|
Pig-nosed turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Carettochelys insculpta (II) |
|
Pig-nosed turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
Chelidae |
|
|
|
Austro-American sideneck turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Chelodina mccordi (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established for specimens removed from the wild) |
|
Roti snake-necked turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pseudemydura umbrina (I) |
|
|
Western swamp turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
Cheloniidae |
|
|
|
Sea turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cheloniidae spp. (I) |
|
|
Sea turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
Chelydridae |
|
|
|
Snapping turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Chelydra serpentina (III United States of America) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Macrochelys temminckii (III United States of America) |
Alligator snapping turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
Dermatemydidae |
|
|
|
Central American river turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dermatemys mawii (II) |
|
Central American river turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
Dermochelyidae |
|
|
|
Leatherback turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dermochelys coriacea (I) |
|
|
Leatherback turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
Emydidae |
|
|
|
Box turtles, freshwater turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Chrysemys picta (Only live specimens) |
|
Painted turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Clemmys guttata (II) |
|
Spotted turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Emydoidea blandingii (II) |
|
Blanding’s turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Emys orbicularis (III Ukraine) (population of Ukraine) |
European pond turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Glyptemys insculpta (II) |
|
Wood turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Glyptemys muhlenbergii (I) |
|
|
Bog turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Graptemys spp. (III United States of America) |
Map turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Malaclemys terrapin (II) |
|
Diamondback terrapin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Terrapene spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Box turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Terrapene coahuila (I) |
|
|
Aquatic box turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
Geoemydidae |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Batagur affinis (I) |
|
|
Southern river terrapin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Batagur baska (I) |
|
|
Batagur |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Batagur borneoensis (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established for specimens removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Batagur dhongoka (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Batagur kachuga (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Batagur trivittata (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established for specimens removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cuora spp. (II) (Except the species included in Annex A, a zero annual export quota has been established for Cuora aurocapitata, C. flavomarginata, C. galbinifrons, C. mccordi, C. mouhotii, C. pani, C. trifasciata, C. yunnanensis and C. zhoui for specimens removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes) |
|
Asian box turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cuora bourreti (I) |
|
|
Bourret’s box turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cuora picturata (I) |
|
|
Indochinese box turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cyclemys spp. (II) |
|
Asian leaf turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Geoclemys hamiltonii (I) |
|
|
Black pond turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Geoemyda japonica (II) |
|
Ryukyu black-breasted leaf turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Geoemyda spengleri (II) |
|
Black-breasted leaf turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Hardella thurjii (II) |
|
Crowned river turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Heosemys annandalii (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established for specimens removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes) |
|
Yellow-headed temple turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Heosemys depressa (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established for specimens removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes) |
|
Arakan forest turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Heosemys grandis (II) |
|
Giant Asian turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Heosemys spinosa (II) |
|
Spiny turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Leucocephalon yuwonoi (II) |
|
Sulawesi forest turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Malayemys macrocephala (II) |
|
Snail-eating turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Malayemys subtrijuga (II) |
|
Ricefield turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mauremys annamensis (I) |
|
|
Annam pond turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Mauremys iversoni (III China) |
Fujian pond turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Mauremys japonica (II) |
|
Japanese pond turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Mauremys megalocephala (III China) |
Big-headed pond turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Mauremys mutica (II) |
|
Yellow pond turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Mauremys nigricans (II) |
|
Red-necked pond turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Mauremys pritchardi (III China) |
Pritchard’s pond turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Mauremys reevesii (III China) |
Reeves’s turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Mauremys sinensis (III China) |
Chinese stripe-necked turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Melanochelys tricarinata (I) |
|
|
Three-keeled land tortoise |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Melanochelys trijuga (II) |
|
Indian black turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Morenia ocellata (I) |
|
|
Burmese swamp turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Morenia petersi (II) |
|
Indian eyed turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Notochelys platynota (II) |
|
Malayan flat-shelled turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Ocadia glyphistoma (III China) |
Notch-mouthed stripe-necked turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Ocadia philippeni (III China) |
Philippen’s stripe-necked turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Orlitia borneensis (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established for specimens removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes) |
|
Malayan giant turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pangshura spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Roofed turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pangshura tecta (I) |
|
|
Indian roofed turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Sacalia bealei (II) |
|
Beal’s eyed turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Sacalia pseudocellata (III China) |
Chinese false-eyed turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Sacalia quadriocellata (II) |
|
Four-eyed turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Siebenrockiella crassicollis (II) |
|
Black marsh turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Siebenrockiella leytensis (II) |
|
Philippine pond turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Vijayachelys silvatica (II) |
|
Cochin forest cane turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
Platysternidae |
|
|
|
Big-headed turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Platysternidae spp. (I) |
|
|
Big-headed turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
Podocnemididae |
|
|
|
Afro-American sideneck turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Erymnochelys madagascariensis (II) |
|
Madagascar sideneck turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Peltocephalus dumerilianus (II) |
|
Big-headed sideneck turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Podocnemis spp. (II) |
|
Sideneck turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
Testudinidae |
|
|
|
Tortoises |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Testudinidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A; a zero annual export quota has been established for Centrochelys sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes) |
|
Tortoises |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Astrochelys radiata (I) |
|
|
Radiated tortoise |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Astrochelys yniphora (I) |
|
|
Angonoka |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chelonoidis niger (I) |
|
|
Galapagos giant tortoise |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Geochelone elegans (I) |
|
|
Star tortoise |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Geochelone platynota (I) |
|
|
Burmese star tortoise |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gopherus flavomarginatus (I) |
|
|
Bolson tortoise |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Malacochersus tornieri (I) |
|
|
Pancake tortoise |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Psammobates geometricus (I) |
|
|
Geometric tortoise |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pyxis arachnoides (I) |
|
|
Madagascar spider tortoise |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pyxis planicauda (I) |
|
|
Madagascar flat-shelled tortoise |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Testudo graeca (II) |
|
|
Spur-thighed tortoise |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Testudo hermanni (II) |
|
|
Hermann's tortoise |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Testudo kleinmanni (I) |
|
|
Egyptian tortoise |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Testudo marginata (II) |
|
|
Marginated tortoise |
||||||||||||||||||||
Trionychidae |
|
|
|
Softshell turtles, terrapins |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Amyda cartilaginea (II) |
|
Southeast Asian soft-shelled turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Apalone ferox (III United States of America) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Apalone mutica (III United States of America) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Apalone spinifera (III United States of America) (except for the subspecies included in Annex A) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Apalone spinifera atra (I) |
|
|
Cuatro Cienagas soft-shell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Chitra spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Narrow-headed softshell turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chitra chitra (I) |
|
|
Asian narrow-headed softshell |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chitra vandijki (I) |
|
|
Burmese narrow-headed softshell |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cyclanorbis elegans (II) |
|
Nubian flapshelll turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cyclanorbis senegalensis (II) |
|
Senegal flapshell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cycloderma aubryi (II) |
|
Aubrys flapshelll turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cycloderma frenatum (II) |
|
Zambezi flapshell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dogania subplana (II) |
|
Malayan soft-shelled turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lissemys ceylonensis (II) |
|
Sri Lankan flapshell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lissemys punctata (II) |
|
Indo-Gangetic flapshell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lissemys scutata (II) |
|
Burmese flapshell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Nilssonia formosa (II) |
|
Burmese peacock softshell |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nilssonia gangetica (I) |
|
|
Indian soft-shell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nilssonia hurum (I) |
|
|
Peacock soft-shell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Nilssonia leithii (II) |
|
Leith’s softshell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nilssonia nigricans (I) |
|
|
Black soft-shell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Palea steindachneri (II) |
|
Wattle-necked softshell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pelochelys spp. (II) |
|
Giant softshell turtles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pelodiscus axenaria (II) |
|
Hunan softshell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pelodiscus maackii (II) |
|
Amur softshell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pelodiscus parviformis (II) |
|
Chinese softshell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Rafetus euphraticus (II) |
|
Euphrates softshell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Rafetus swinhoei (II) |
|
Yangtze softshell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Trionyx triunguis (II) |
|
Nile softshell turtle |
||||||||||||||||||||
AMPHIBIA |
|
|
|
Amphibians |
||||||||||||||||||||
ANURA |
|
|
|
Frogs and toads |
||||||||||||||||||||
Aromobatidae |
|
|
|
Cryptic forest frogs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Allobates femoralis (II) |
|
Brilliant-thighed poison frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Allobates hodli (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Allobates myersi (II) |
|
Myers’ poison frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Allobates zaparo (II) |
|
Sanguine poison frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Anomaloglossus rufulus (II) |
|
Chimanta poison frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
Bufonidae |
|
|
|
Toads |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Altiphrynoides spp. (I) |
|
|
Malcolm’s Ethiopian toad |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amietophrynus channingi (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Amietophrynus superciliaris (I) |
|
|
Cameroon toad |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Atelopus zeteki (I) |
|
|
Golden frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Incilius periglenes (I) |
|
|
Golden toad |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nectophrynoides spp. (I) |
|
|
African viviparous toads |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nimbaphrynoides spp. (I) |
|
|
Nimba toads |
||||||||||||||||||||
Calyptocephalellidae |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Calyptocephalella gayi (III Chile) |
Chilean helmeted water toad |
||||||||||||||||||||
Conrauidae |
|
|
|
Frogs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Conraua goliath |
|
Goliath frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
Dendrobatidae |
|
|
|
Poison frogs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Adelphobates spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ameerega spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Andinobates spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dendrobates spp. (II) |
|
Poison-arrow frogs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Epipedobates spp. (II) |
|
Poison-arrow frogs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Excidobates spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Hyloxalus azureiventris (II) |
|
Sky-blue poison frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Minyobates spp. (II) |
|
Demonic poison frogs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Oophaga spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Phyllobates spp. (II) |
|
Poison-arrow frogs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ranitomeya spp. (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Dicroglossidae |
|
|
|
Frogs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Euphlyctis hexadactylus (II) |
|
Six-fingered frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Hoplobatrachus tigerinus (II) |
|
Tiger frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
Hylidae |
|
|
|
Tree frogs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Agalychnis annae (II) Agalychnis callidryas (II) Agalychnis moreletii (II) Agalychnis saltator (II) Agalychnis spurrelli (II) |
|
Blue-sided leaf frog Red-eyed tree frog Morelet's leaf frog Misfit leaf frog Gliding leaf frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
Mantellidae |
|
|
|
Mantella frogs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Mantella spp. (II) |
|
Mantella frogs |
||||||||||||||||||||
Microhylidae |
|
|
|
Tomato frogs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dyscophus antongilii (II) |
|
Tomato frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dyscophus guineti (II) |
|
False tomato frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dyscophus insularis (II) |
|
Antsouhy tomato frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Scaphiophryne boribory (II) |
|
Green marbled burrowing frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Scaphiophryne gottlebei (II) |
|
Red rain frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Scaphiophryne marmorata (II) |
|
Green marbled burrowing frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Scaphiophryne spinosa (II) |
|
Green marbled burrowing frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
Myobatrachidae |
|
|
|
Gastric brooding frogs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Rheobatrachus spp. (II) (Except for Rheobatrachus silus and Rheobatrachus vitellinus which are not included in the Annexes) |
|
Gastric brooding frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
Telmatobiidae |
|
|
|
Water frogs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Telmatobius culeus (I) |
|
|
Titicaca water frog |
||||||||||||||||||||
CAUDATA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Ambystomatidae |
|
|
|
Axolotls |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ambystoma dumerilii (II) |
|
Lake Patzcuaro salamander |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ambystoma mexicanum (II) |
|
Axolotl |
||||||||||||||||||||
Cryptobranchidae |
|
|
|
Giant salamanders |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Andrias spp. (I) |
|
|
Giant salamanders |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Cryptobranchus alleganiensis (III United States of America) |
Hellbender |
||||||||||||||||||||
Hynobiidae |
|
|
|
Asiatic salamanders |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Hynobius amjiensis (III China) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Salamandridae |
|
|
|
Salamanders and newts |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Echinotriton andersoni #18 (III Japan) |
Anderson's Newt |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Echinotriton chinhaiensis (II) |
|
Chinhai spiny newt |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Echinotriton maxiquadratus (II) |
|
Mountain spiny newt |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Neurergus kaiseri (I) |
|
|
Kaiser’s spotted newt |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Paramesotriton spp. (II) |
|
Asian warty newts |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Salamandra algira (III Algeria) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Tylototriton spp. (II) |
|
Crocodile newts |
||||||||||||||||||||
ELASMOBRANCHII |
|
|
|
Sharks and rays |
||||||||||||||||||||
CARCHARHINIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Carcharhinidae |
|
|
|
Requiem sharks |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Carcharhinus falciformis (II) |
|
Silky shark |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Carcharhinus longimanus (II) |
|
Oceanic whitetip shark |
||||||||||||||||||||
Sphyrnidae |
|
|
|
Hammerhead sharks |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Sphyrna lewini (II) |
|
Scalloped hammerhead shark |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Sphyrna mokarran (II) |
|
Great hammerhead shark |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Sphyrna zygaena (II) |
|
Smooth hammerhead shark |
||||||||||||||||||||
LAMNIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Alopiidae |
|
|
|
Thresher sharks |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Alopias spp. (II) |
|
Thresher sharks |
||||||||||||||||||||
Cetorhinidae |
|
|
|
Basking sharks |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cetorhinus maximus (II) |
|
Basking shark |
||||||||||||||||||||
Lamnidae |
|
|
|
Mackerel sharks |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Carcharodon carcharias (II) |
|
Great white shark |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Isurus oxyrinchus (II) |
|
Shortfin mako |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Isurus paucus (II) |
|
Longfin mako |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lamna nasus (II) |
|
Porbeagle |
||||||||||||||||||||
MYLIOBATIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Myliobatidae |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Manta spp. (II) |
|
Manta rays |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Mobula spp. (II) |
|
Devil rays |
||||||||||||||||||||
Potamotrygonidae |
|
|
|
Freshwater stingrays |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Paratrygon aiereba (III Colombia) |
Discus ray |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Potamotrygon spp. (III Brazil) (population of Brazil) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Potamotrygon constellata (III Colombia) |
Thorny river stingray |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Potamotrygon magdalenae (III Colombia) |
Magdalena river stingray |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Potamotrygon motoro (III Colombia) |
Ocellate river stingray |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Potamotrygon orbignyi (III Colombia) |
Smooth back river stingray |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Potamotrygon schroederi (III Colombia) |
Rosette river stingray |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Potamotrygon scobina (III Colombia) |
Raspy river stingray |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Potamotrygon yepezi (III Colombia) |
Maracaibo river stingray |
||||||||||||||||||||
ORECTOLOBIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Rhincodontidae |
|
|
|
Whale sharks |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Rhincodon typus (II) |
|
Whale shark |
||||||||||||||||||||
RHINOPRISTIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Pristidae |
|
|
|
Sawfishes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pristidae spp. (I) |
|
|
Sawfishes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Glaucostegidae |
|
|
|
Giant guitarfishes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Glaucostegus spp. (II) |
|
Giant guitarfish |
||||||||||||||||||||
Rhinidae |
|
|
|
Wedgefishes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Rhinidae spp. (II) |
|
Wedgefishes |
||||||||||||||||||||
ACTINOPTERI |
|
|
|
Fish |
||||||||||||||||||||
ACIPENSERIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Sturgeons and paddlefish |
||||||||||||||||||||
Acipenseridae |
|
|
|
Sturgeons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Acipenser brevirostrum (I) |
|
|
Shortnose sturgeon |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Acipenser sturio (I) |
|
|
Common sturgeon |
||||||||||||||||||||
ANGUILLIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Anguillidae |
|
|
|
Freshwater eels |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Anguilla anguilla (II) |
|
European eel |
||||||||||||||||||||
CYPRINIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Catostomidae |
|
|
|
Cui-ui |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chasmistes cujus (I) |
|
|
Cui-ui |
||||||||||||||||||||
Cyprinidae |
|
|
|
Blind carps, plaeesok |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Caecobarbus geertsii (II) |
|
African blind barb fish |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Probarbus jullieni (I) |
|
|
Ikan temoleh |
||||||||||||||||||||
OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES |
|
|
|
Arapaimas, bonytongues |
||||||||||||||||||||
Arapaimidae |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Arapaima gigas (II) |
|
Arapaima |
||||||||||||||||||||
Osteoglossidae |
|
|
|
Bonytongues |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Scleropages formosus (I) |
|
|
Asian arowana |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Scleropages inscriptus (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
PERCIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Labridae |
|
|
|
Wrasses |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cheilinus undulatus (II) |
|
Humphead wrasse |
||||||||||||||||||||
Pomacanthidae |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Holacanthus clarionensis (II) |
|
Clarion angelfish |
||||||||||||||||||||
Sciaenidae |
|
|
|
Totoabas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Totoaba macdonaldi (I) |
|
|
Totoaba |
||||||||||||||||||||
SILURIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Pangasiidae |
|
|
|
Pangasid catfish |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pangasianodon gigas (I) |
|
|
Giant catfish |
||||||||||||||||||||
Loricariidae |
|
|
|
Armoured catfishes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Hypancistrus zebra (III Brazil) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
SYNGNATHIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Syngnathidae |
|
|
|
Pipefishes, seahorses |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Hippocampus spp. (II) |
|
Seahorses |
||||||||||||||||||||
DIPNEUSTI |
|
|
|
Lungfishes |
||||||||||||||||||||
CERATODONTIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Neoceratodontidae |
|
|
|
Australian lungfishes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Neoceratodus forsteri (II) |
|
Australian lungfish |
||||||||||||||||||||
COELACANTHI |
|
|
|
Coelacanths |
||||||||||||||||||||
COELACANTHIFORMES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Latimeriidae |
|
|
|
Coelacanths |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Latimeria spp. (I) |
|
|
Coelacanths |
||||||||||||||||||||
ECHINODERMATA (STARFISH, BRITTLE STARS, SEA URCHINS AND SEA CUCUMBERS) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
HOLOTHUROIDEA |
|
|
|
Sea cucumbers |
||||||||||||||||||||
ASPIDOCHIROTIDA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Stichopodidae |
|
|
|
Sea cucumbers |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Isostichopus fuscus (III Ecuador) |
Brown sea cucumber |
||||||||||||||||||||
HOLOTHURIIDA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Holothuriidae |
|
|
|
Teatfishes, sea cucumbers |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Holothuria fuscogilva (II) |
|
Teatfísh |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Holothuria nobilis (II) ( |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Holothuria whitmaei (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
ARTHROPODA (ARTHROPODS) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARACHNIDA |
|
|
|
Spiders and scorpions |
||||||||||||||||||||
ARANEAE |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Theraphosidae |
|
|
|
Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Aphonopelma albiceps (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Aphonopelma pallidum (II) |
|
Chihuahua rose-grey tarantula |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Brachypelma spp. (II) |
|
Central American tarantulas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Poecilotheria spp. (II) |
|
Ornamental spiders |
||||||||||||||||||||
SCORPIONES |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Scorpionidae |
|
|
|
Scorpions |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pandinus camerounensis (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pandinus dictator (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pandinus gambiensis (II) |
|
Giant Senegalese scorpion |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pandinus imperator (II) |
|
Emperor scorpion |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pandinus roeseli (II) |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
INSECTA |
|
|
|
Insects |
||||||||||||||||||||
COLEOPTERA |
|
|
|
Beetles |
||||||||||||||||||||
Lucanidae |
|
|
|
Stag beetles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Colophon spp. (III South Africa) |
Cape stag beetles |
||||||||||||||||||||
Scarabaeidae |
|
|
|
Scarab beetles |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dynastes satanas (II) |
|
Satanas beetle |
||||||||||||||||||||
LEPIDOPTERA |
|
|
|
Butterflies |
||||||||||||||||||||
Nymphalidae |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Agrias amydon boliviensis (III Bolivia) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Morpho godartii lachaumei (III Bolivia) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Prepona praeneste buckleyana (III Bolivia) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Papilionidae |
|
|
|
Birdwing and swallowtail butterflies |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Achillides chikae chikae (I) |
|
|
Luzon peacock swallowtail |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Achillides chikae hermeli (I) |
|
|
Mindoro peacock swallowtail |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Atrophaneura jophon (II) |
|
Sri Lankan rose |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Atrophaneura palu |
|
Palu swallowtail butterfly |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Atrophaneura pandiyana (II) |
|
Malabar rose |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bhutanitis spp. (II) |
|
Swallowtail butterflies |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Graphium sandawanum |
|
Apo swallowtail butterfly |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Graphium stresemanni |
|
Seram swallowtail |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ornithoptera spp. (II) (except for the species included in Annex A) |
|
Birdwing butterflies |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ornithoptera alexandrae (I) |
|
|
Queen Alexandra's birdwing |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Papilio benguetanus |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Papilio esperanza |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Papilio homerus (I) |
|
|
Homerus swallowtail |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Papilio hospiton (II) |
|
|
Corsican swallowtail |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Papilio morondavana |
|
Madagascan emperor swallowtail |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Papilio neumoegeni |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Parides ascanius |
|
Fluminense swallowtail butterfly |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Parides hahneli |
|
Hahnel's amazonian swallowtail butterfly |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Parides burchellanus (I) |
|
|
Riverside swallowtail |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Parnassius apollo (II) |
|
|
Mountain apollo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Teinopalpus spp. (II) |
|
Kaiser-I-Hind butterflies |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Trogonoptera spp. (II) |
|
Birdwing butterflies |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Troides spp. (II) |
|
Birdwing butterflies |
||||||||||||||||||||
ANNELIDA (SEGMENTED WORMS AND LEECHES) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
HIRUDINOIDEA |
|
|
|
Leeches |
||||||||||||||||||||
ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Hirudinidae |
|
|
|
Leeches |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Hirudo medicinalis (II) |
|
Northern medicinal leech |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Hirudo verbana (II) |
|
Southern medicinal leech |
||||||||||||||||||||
MOLLUSCA (MOLLUSCS) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
BIVALVIA |
|
|
|
Bivalve molluscs (clams, mussels etc.) |
||||||||||||||||||||
MYTILOIDA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Mytilidae |
|
|
|
Marine mussels |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lithophaga lithophaga (II) |
|
European date mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
UNIONOIDA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Unionidae |
|
|
|
Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Conradilla caelata (I) |
|
|
Birdwing pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cyprogenia aberti (II) |
|
Western fanshell mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dromus dromas (I) |
|
|
Dromedary pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Epioblasma curtisii (I) |
|
|
Curtis' pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Epioblasma florentina (I) |
|
|
Yellow-blossom pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Epioblasma sampsonii (I) |
|
|
Wabash riffleshell |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua (I) |
|
|
White catspaw mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum (I) |
|
|
Green-blossom pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Epioblasma torulosa rangiana (II) |
|
Northern riffleshell |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Epioblasma torulosa torulosa (I) |
|
|
Turbercled-blossom pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Epioblasma turgidula (I) |
|
|
Turgid-blossom pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Epioblasma walkeri (I) |
|
|
Tan riffleshell |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fusconaia cuneolus (I) |
|
|
Fine-rayed pigtoe pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fusconaia edgariana (I) |
|
|
Shiny pigtoe pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lampsilis higginsii (I) |
|
|
Higgins' eye pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata (I) |
|
|
Pink mucket pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lampsilis satur (I) |
|
|
Sandback pocketbook mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Lampsilis virescens (I) |
|
|
Alabama lamp pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Plethobasus cicatricosus (I) |
|
|
White warty-back pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Plethobasus cooperianus (I) |
|
|
Orange-footed pimpleback mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pleurobema clava (II) |
|
Clubshell pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pleurobema plenum (I) |
|
|
Rough pigtoe pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Potamilus capax (I) |
|
|
Fat pocketbook pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Quadrula intermedia (I) |
|
|
Cumberland monkey-face pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Quadrula sparsa (I) |
|
|
Appalachian monkey-face pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Toxolasma cylindrella (I) |
|
|
Pale lilliput pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Unio nickliniana (I) |
|
|
Nicklin's pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis (I) |
|
|
Tampico pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Villosa trabalis (I) |
|
|
Cumberland bean pearly mussel |
||||||||||||||||||||
VENEROIDA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Tridacnidae |
|
|
|
Giant clams |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Tridacnidae spp. (II) |
|
Giant clams |
||||||||||||||||||||
CEPHALOPODA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
NAUTILIDA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Nautilidae |
|
|
|
Nautilus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Nautilidae spp. (II) |
|
Nautilus |
||||||||||||||||||||
GASTROPODA |
|
|
|
Slugs, snails and conches |
||||||||||||||||||||
MESOGASTROPODA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Strombidae |
|
|
|
Conches |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Strombus gigas (II) |
|
Queen conch |
||||||||||||||||||||
STYLOMMATOPHORA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Achatinellidae |
|
|
|
Agate snails, oahu tree snails |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Achatinella spp. (I) |
|
|
Little agate shells |
||||||||||||||||||||
Camaenidae |
|
|
|
Green tree snail |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Papustyla pulcherrima (II) |
|
Manus green tree snail |
||||||||||||||||||||
Cepolidae |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Polymita spp. (I) |
|
|
Cuban landsnails |
||||||||||||||||||||
CNIDARIA (CORALS, FIRE CORALS, SEA ANEMONES) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
ANTHOZOA |
|
|
|
Corals, sea anemones |
||||||||||||||||||||
ANTIPATHARIA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
ANTIPATHARIA spp. (II) |
|
Black corals |
||||||||||||||||||||
GORGONACEAE |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Coralliidae |
|
|
|
Red and pink corals |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Corallium elatius (III China) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Corallium japonicum (III China) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Corallium konjoi (III China) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Corallium secundum (III China) |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
HELIOPORACEA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Helioporidae |
|
|
|
Blue coral |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Helioporidae spp. (II) (Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea) (6) |
|
Blue coral |
||||||||||||||||||||
SCLERACTINIA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
SCLERACTINIA spp. (II) (6) |
|
Stony corals |
||||||||||||||||||||
STOLONIFERA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Tubiporidae |
|
|
|
Organpipe corals |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Tubiporidae spp. (II) (6) |
|
Organpipe corals |
||||||||||||||||||||
HYDROZOA |
|
|
|
Sea ferns, fire corals, stinging medusas |
||||||||||||||||||||
MILLEPORINA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Milleporidae |
|
|
|
Wello fire corals |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Milleporidae spp. (II) (6) |
|
Wello fire corals |
||||||||||||||||||||
STYLASTERINA |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Stylasteridae |
|
|
|
Lace corals |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Stylasteridae spp. (II) (6) |
|
Lace corals |
||||||||||||||||||||
FLORA |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
AGAVACEAE |
|
|
|
Agaves |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Agave parviflora (I) |
|
|
Santa Cruz striped agave |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Agave victoriae-reginae (II) #4 |
|
Queen Victoria agave |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Nolina interrata (II) |
|
Dehesa bear-grass |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Yucca queretaroensis (II) |
|
Queretaro yucca |
||||||||||||||||||||
AMARYLLIDACEAE |
|
|
|
Amaryllids |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Galanthus spp. (II) #4 |
|
Snowdrops |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Sternbergia spp. (II) #4 |
|
Sternbergias |
||||||||||||||||||||
ANACARDIACEAE |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Operculicarya decaryi (II) |
|
Jabihy |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Operculicarya hyphaenoides (II) |
|
Jabihy |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Operculicarya pachypus (II) |
|
Tabily |
||||||||||||||||||||
APOCYNACEAE |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Hoodia spp. (II) #9 |
|
Hoodia |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pachypodium spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) #4 |
|
Elephant trunks |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pachypodium ambongense (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pachypodium baronii (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pachypodium decaryi (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Rauvolfia serpentina (II) #2 |
|
Snake-root devil-pepper |
||||||||||||||||||||
ARALIACEAE |
|
|
|
Aralias |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Panax ginseng (II) (Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation) #3 |
|
Asian ginseng |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Panax quinquefolius (II) #3 |
|
American ginseng |
||||||||||||||||||||
ARAUCARIACEAE |
|
|
|
Araucarias |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Araucaria araucana (I) |
|
|
Monkey-puzzle tree |
||||||||||||||||||||
ASPARAGACEAE |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Beaucarnea spp. (II) |
|
Ponytail palm |
||||||||||||||||||||
BERBERIDACEAE |
|
|
|
Barberries |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Podophyllum hexandrum (II) #2 |
|
Himalayan may-apple |
||||||||||||||||||||
BROMELIACEAE |
|
|
|
Air plants, bromelias |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Tillandsia harrisii (II) #4 |
|
Harris' tillandsia |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Tillandsia kammii (II) #4 |
|
Kamm's tillandsia |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Tillandsia xerographica (II) (7) #4 |
|
Xerographic tillandsia |
||||||||||||||||||||
CACTACEAE |
|
|
|
Cacti |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
CACTACEAE spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and Pereskia spp., Pereskiopsis spp. and Quiabentia spp.) (8) #4 |
|
Cacti |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ariocarpus spp. (I) |
|
|
Living rock cacti |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Astrophytum asterias (I) |
|
|
Star cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aztekium ritteri (I) |
|
|
Aztec cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Coryphantha werdermannii (I) |
|
|
Jobali pincushion cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Discocactus spp. (I) |
|
|
Discocacti |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Echinocereus ferrerianus ssp. lindsayorum (I) |
|
|
Lindsay's hedgehog cacti |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Echinocereus schmollii (I) |
|
|
Lamb's-tail cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Escobaria minima (I) |
|
|
Nelle's cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Escobaria sneedii (I) |
|
|
Sneed's pincushion cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mammillaria pectinifera (I) (includes ssp. solisioides) |
|
|
Conchilinque |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Melocactus conoideus (I) |
|
|
Conelike Turk's-cap cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Melocactus deinacanthus (I) |
|
|
Wonderfully-bristled Turk's cap cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Melocactus glaucescens (I) |
|
|
Woolly waxy-stemmed Turk's-cap cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Melocactus paucispinus (I) |
|
|
Few-spined Turk's-cap cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Obregonia denegrii (I) |
|
|
Artichoke cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pachycereus militaris (I) |
|
|
Grenadier's cap |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pediocactus bradyi (I) |
|
|
Brady's pincushion cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pediocactus knowltonii (I) |
|
|
Knowlton's cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pediocactus paradinei (I) |
|
|
Houserock valley cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pediocactus peeblesianus (I) |
|
|
Peebles's Navajo cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pediocactus sileri (I) |
|
|
Siler's pincushion cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pelecyphora spp. (I) |
|
|
Pine cane cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sclerocactus blainei (I) |
|
|
Blaine's fishhook cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii (I) |
|
|
Tobusch fishhook cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sclerocactus brevispinus (I) |
|
|
Pariette cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sclerocactus cloverae (I) |
|
|
New Mexico fishhook cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sclerocactus erectocentrus (I) |
|
|
Needle-spined pineapple cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sclerocactus glaucus (I) |
|
|
Colorado hookless cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sclerocactus mariposensis (I) |
|
|
Mariposa cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sclerocactus mesae-verdae (I) |
|
|
Mesa Verde cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sclerocactus nyensis (I) |
|
|
Tonopah fishook cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sclerocactus papyracanthus (I) |
|
|
Grama-grass cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sclerocactus pubispinus (I) |
|
|
Great-Basin fishhook cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sclerocactus sileri (I) |
|
|
Siler's fishhook cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sclerocactus wetlandicus (I) |
|
|
Unita Basin hookless cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sclerocactus wrightiae (I) |
|
|
Wright's fishhook cactus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Strombocactus spp. (I) |
|
|
Peyote |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Turbinicarpus spp. (I) |
|
|
Turbinicarps |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Uebelmannia spp. (I) |
|
|
Uebelmann cacti |
||||||||||||||||||||
CARYOCARACEAE |
|
|
|
Ajos |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Caryocar costaricense (II) #4 |
|
Ajillo |
||||||||||||||||||||
COMPOSITAE (ASTERACEAE) |
|
|
|
Asters, daisies, costus |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Saussurea costus (I) (also known as S. lappa, Aucklandia lappa or A. costus) |
|
|
Costus |
||||||||||||||||||||
CUCURBITACEAE |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Zygosicyos pubescens (II) (also known as Xerosicyos pubescens) |
|
Tobory |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Zygosicyos tripartitus (II) |
|
Betoboky |
||||||||||||||||||||
CUPRESSACEAE |
|
|
|
Cypresses |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fitzroya cupressoides (I) |
|
|
Alerce |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pilgerodendron uviferum (I) |
|
|
Pilgerodendron |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Widdringtonia whytei (II) |
|
Mulanje cedar |
||||||||||||||||||||
CYATHEACEAE |
|
|
|
Tree ferns |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cyathea spp. (II) #4 |
|
Tree ferns |
||||||||||||||||||||
CYCADACEAE |
|
|
|
Cycads |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
CYCADACEAE spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) #4 |
|
Cycads |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cycas beddomei (I) |
|
|
Beddome’s cycad |
||||||||||||||||||||
DICKSONIACEAE |
|
|
|
Tree ferns |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cibotium barometz (II) #4 |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dicksonia spp. (II) (Only the populations of the Americas; no other populations are included in the Annexes to this Regulation. This includes the synonyms Dicksonia berteriana, D. externa, D. sellowiana and D. stuebelii) #4 |
|
Tree ferns |
||||||||||||||||||||
DIDIEREACEAE |
|
|
|
Didiereas |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
DIDIEREACEAE spp. (II) #4 |
|
Alluaudias, didiereas |
||||||||||||||||||||
DIOSCOREACEAE |
|
|
|
Yams |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dioscorea deltoidea (II) #4 |
|
Elephant's foot |
||||||||||||||||||||
DROSERACEAE |
|
|
|
Sundews |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dionaea muscipula (II) #4 |
|
Venus fly-trap |
||||||||||||||||||||
EBENACEAE |
|
|
|
Ebonies |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Diospyros spp. (II) (Only the populations of Madagascar; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation) #5 |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
EUPHORBIACEAE |
|
|
|
Spurges |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Euphorbia spp. (II) #4 (Succulent species only except for:
|
|
Euphorbias |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Euphorbia ambovombensis (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Euphorbia capsaintemariensis (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Euphorbia cremersii (I) (Includes the forma viridifolia and the var. rakotozafyi) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Euphorbia cylindrifolia (I) (Includes the ssp. tuberifera) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Euphorbia decaryi (I) (Includes the vars. ampanihyensis, robinsonii and sprirosticha) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Euphorbia francoisii (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Euphorbia handiensis (II) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Euphorbia lambii (II) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Euphorbia moratii (I) (Includes the vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis and multiflora) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Euphorbia parvicyathophora (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Euphorbia quartziticola (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Euphorbia stygiana (II) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Euphorbia tulearensis (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
FAGACEAE |
|
|
|
Beeches, oaks |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Quercus mongolica (III Russian Federation) #5 |
Mongolian oak |
||||||||||||||||||||
FOUQUIERIACEAE |
|
|
|
Ocotillos, boojums |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Fouquieria columnaris (II) #4 |
|
Boojum tree |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fouquieria fasciculata (I) |
|
|
Arbol del barril |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fouquieria purpusii (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
GNETACEAE |
|
|
|
Joint firs |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Gnetum montanum (III Nepal) #1 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
JUGLANDACEAE |
|
|
|
Walnuts, gavilan |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Oreomunnea pterocarpa (II) #4 |
|
Gavilàn |
||||||||||||||||||||
LAURACEAE |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Aniba rosaeodora (II) (also known as A. duckei) #12 |
|
Brazilian rosewood |
||||||||||||||||||||
LEGUMINOSAE (FABACEAE) |
|
|
|
Legumes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dalbergia spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) #15 |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dalbergia nigra (I) |
|
|
Brazilian rosewood |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Dipteryx panamensis (III Costa Rica / Nicaragua) |
Almendro |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Guibourtia demeusei (II) #15 |
|
Red bubinga |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Guibourtia pellegriniana (II) #15 |
|
Rose bubinga, kevazingo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Guibourtia tessmannii (II) #15 |
|
Rose bubinga, kevazingo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Paubrasilia echinata (II) #10 |
|
Brazil wood |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pericopsis elata (II) #17 |
|
Afrormosia |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Platymiscium parviflorum (II) #4 |
|
Quira macawood |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pterocarpus erinaceus (II) |
|
African rosewood, Senegalese rosewood, kosso |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pterocarpus santalinus (II) #7 |
|
Red sandalwood |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Pterocarpus tinctorius (II) #6 |
|
African padauk |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Senna meridionalis (II) |
|
Taraby |
||||||||||||||||||||
LILIACEAE |
|
|
|
Lilies |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Aloe spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and Aloe vera, also known as Aloe barbadensis, which is not included in the Annexes) #4 |
|
Aloes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe albida (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe albiflora (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe alfredii (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe bakeri (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe bellatula (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe calcairophila (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe compressa (I) (Includes the vars. paucituberculata, rugosquamosa and schistophila) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe delphinensis (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe descoingsii (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe fragilis (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe haworthioides (I) (Includes the var. aurantiaca) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe helenae (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe laeta (I) (Includes the var. maniaensis) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe parallelifolia (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe parvula (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe pillansii (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe polyphylla (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe rauhii (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe suzannae (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe versicolor (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aloe vossii (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
MAGNOLIACEAE |
|
|
|
Magnolias |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Magnolia liliifera var. obovata (III Nepal) #1 |
Safan |
||||||||||||||||||||
MALVACEAE |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Adansonia grandidieri (II) #16 |
|
Grandidier's baobab |
||||||||||||||||||||
MELIACEAE |
|
|
|
Mahoganies, cedars |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cedrela spp. (II) #6 (Populations of the Neotropics) |
|
Spanish cedar |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Swietenia humilis (II) #4 |
|
Honduras mahogany |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Swietenia macrophylla (II) (Population of the Neotropics - includes Central and South America and the Caribbean) #6 |
|
Big-leaf mahogany |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Swietenia mahagoni (II) #5 |
|
Caribbean mahogany |
||||||||||||||||||||
NEPENTHACEAE |
|
|
|
Pitcher plants (old-world) |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Nepenthes spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) #4 |
|
Tropical pitcher plants |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nepenthes khasiana (I) |
|
|
Indian pitcher plant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nepenthes rajah (I) |
|
|
Giant tropical pitcher plant |
||||||||||||||||||||
OLEACEAE |
|
|
|
Olives, ashes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Fraxinus mandshurica (III Russian Federation) #5 |
Manchurian ash |
||||||||||||||||||||
ORCHIDACEAE |
|
|
|
Orchids |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
ORCHIDACEAE spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) (9) #4 |
|
Orchids |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
For all of the following Annex A orchid species, seedling or tissue cultures are not subject to this Regulation, when:
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aerangis ellisii (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cattleya jongheana (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cattleya lobata (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cephalanthera cucullata (II) |
|
|
Hooded helleborine |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Cypripedium calceolus (II) |
|
|
Lady's slipper orchid |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dendrobium cruentum (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Goodyera macrophylla (II) |
|
|
Madeiran lady’s-tresses |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Liparis loeselii (II) |
|
|
Fen orchid |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mexipedium xerophyticum (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ophrys argolica (II) |
|
|
Eyed bee orchid |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ophrys lunulata (II) |
|
|
Crescent ophrys |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Orchis scopulorum (II) |
|
|
Madeiran orchid |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Paphiopedilum spp. (I) |
|
|
Asian slipper orchids |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Peristeria elata (I) |
|
|
Holy ghost orchid |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Phragmipedium spp. (I) |
|
|
South American slipper orchids |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Renanthera imschootiana (I) |
|
|
Red vanda |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Spiranthes aestivalis (II) |
|
|
Summer lady's-tresses |
||||||||||||||||||||
OROBANCHACEAE |
|
|
|
Broomrapes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cistanche deserticola (II) #4 |
|
Desert cistanche |
||||||||||||||||||||
PALMAE (ARECACEAE) |
|
|
|
Palms |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Beccariophoenix madagascariensis (II) #4 |
|
Manarano |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Dypsis decaryi (II) #4 |
|
Triangle palm |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dypsis decipiens (I) |
|
|
Butterfly palm |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lemurophoenix halleuxii (II) |
|
Hovitra varimena |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Lodoicea maldivica (III Seychelles) #13 |
Coco de Mer |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Marojejya darianii (II) |
|
Ravimbe |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ravenea louvelii (II) |
|
Lakamarefo |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Ravenea rivularis (II) |
|
Gora |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Satranala decussilvae (II) |
|
Satranabe |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Voanioala gerardii (II) |
|
Voanioala |
||||||||||||||||||||
PAPAVERACEAE |
|
|
|
Poppies |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Meconopsis regia (III Nepal) #1 |
Himalayan poppy |
||||||||||||||||||||
PASSIFLORACEAE |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Adenia firingalavensis (II) |
|
Bottle liana |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Adenia olaboensis (II) |
|
Vahisasety |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Adenia subsessilifolia (II) |
|
Katakata |
||||||||||||||||||||
PEDALIACEAE |
|
|
|
Pedalium family |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Uncarina grandidieri (II) |
|
Uncarina |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Uncarina stellulifera (II) |
|
Uncarina |
||||||||||||||||||||
PINACEAE |
|
|
|
Pine family |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Abies guatemalensis (I) |
|
|
Guatemalan fir |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Pinus koraiensis (III Russian Federation) #5 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
PODOCARPACEAE |
|
|
|
Podocarps |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Podocarpus neriifolius (III Nepal) #1 |
Yellow wood |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Podocarpus parlatorei (I) |
|
|
Parlatore's podocarp |
||||||||||||||||||||
PORTULACACEAE |
|
|
|
Portulacas, purslanes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Anacampseros spp. (II) #4 |
|
Purslanes |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Avonia spp. (II) #4 |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Lewisia serrata (II) #4 |
|
Saw-toothed lewisia |
||||||||||||||||||||
PRIMULACEAE |
|
|
|
Primulas, cyclamens |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cyclamen spp. (II) (11) #4 |
|
Cyclamens |
||||||||||||||||||||
RANUNCULACEAE |
|
|
|
Buttercups |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Adonis vernalis (II) #2 |
|
Yellow adonis |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Hydrastis canadensis (II) #8 |
|
Golden seal |
||||||||||||||||||||
ROSACEAE |
|
|
|
Roses, cherries |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Prunus africana (II) #4 |
|
African cherry |
||||||||||||||||||||
RUBIACEAE |
|
|
|
Ayugue |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balmea stormiae (I) |
|
|
Ayugue |
||||||||||||||||||||
SANTALACEAE |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Osyris lanceolata (II) (Only the populations of Burundi, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Uganda and the United Republic of Tanzania; no other population is included in the Annexes) #2 |
|
East African sandalwood |
||||||||||||||||||||
SARRACENIACEAE |
|
|
|
Pitcher plants (new world) |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Sarracenia spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) #4 |
|
Pitcher plants |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sarracenia oreophila (I) |
|
|
Green pitcher plant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis (I) |
|
|
Alabama canebrake pitcher plant |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii (I) |
|
|
Mountain sweet pitcher plant |
||||||||||||||||||||
SCROPHULARIACEAE |
|
|
|
Figworts |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Picrorhiza kurrooa (II) (excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora) #2 |
|
Indian gentian |
||||||||||||||||||||
STANGERIACEAE |
|
|
|
Stangerias (cycads) |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bowenia spp. (II) #4 |
|
Cycads |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stangeria eriopus (I) |
|
|
Stangeria |
||||||||||||||||||||
TAXACEAE |
|
|
|
Yews |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Taxus chinensis and infraspecific taxa of this species (II) #2 |
|
Chinese yew |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Taxus cuspidata and infraspecific taxa of this species (II) (12) #2 |
|
Japanese yew |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Taxus fuana and infraspecific taxa of this species (II) #2 |
|
Tibetan yew |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Taxus sumatrana and infraspecific taxa of this species (II) #2 |
|
Sumatran yew |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Taxus wallichiana (II) #2 |
|
Himalayan yew |
||||||||||||||||||||
THYMELAEACEAE (AQUILARIACEAE) |
|
|
|
Agarwood, ramin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Aquilaria spp. (II) #14 |
|
Agarwood |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Gonystylus spp. (II) #4 |
|
Ramin |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Gyrinops spp. (II) #14 |
|
Agarwood |
||||||||||||||||||||
TROCHODENDRACEAE (TETRACENTRACEAE) |
|
|
|
Tetracentrons |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Tetracentron sinense (III Nepal) #1 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
VALERIANACEAE |
|
|
|
Valerians |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Nardostachys grandiflora (II) #2 |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
VITACEAE |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cyphostemma elephantopus (II) |
|
Lazampasika |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cyphostemma laza (II) |
|
Laza |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Cyphostemma montagnacii (II) |
|
Lazambohitra |
||||||||||||||||||||
WELWITSCHIACEAE |
|
|
|
Welwitschias |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Welwitschia mirabilis (II) #4 |
|
Welwitschia |
||||||||||||||||||||
ZAMIACEAE |
|
|
|
Cycads |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
ZAMIACEAE spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) #4 |
|
Cycads |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ceratozamia spp. (I) |
|
|
Horncones |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Encephalartos spp. (I) |
|
|
Bread palms |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Microcycas calocoma (I) |
|
|
Palm corcho |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Zamia restrepoi (I) |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
ZINGIBERACEAE |
|
|
|
Ginger lilies |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Hedychium philippinense (II) #4 |
|
Philippine garland-flower |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Siphonochilus aethiopicus (II) (Populations of Mozambique, Eswatini, South Africa and Zimbabwe) |
|
Natal ginger |
||||||||||||||||||||
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE |
|
|
|
Lignum-vitae |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bulnesia sarmientoi (II) #11 |
|
Holy wood |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Guaiacum spp. (II) #2 |
|
Lignum-vitae |
|
Annex D |
Common name |
FAUNA |
||
CHORDATA (CHORDATES) |
||
MAMMALIA |
|
Mammals |
CARNIVORA |
|
|
Canidae |
|
Dogs, foxes, wolves |
|
Vulpes vulpes griffithi (III India) §1 |
Red fox |
|
Vulpes vulpes montana (III India) §1 |
Red fox |
|
Vulpes vulpes pusilla (III India) §1 |
Red fox |
Mustelidae |
|
Badgers, martens, weasels etc. |
|
Mustela altaica (III India) §1 |
Mountain weasel |
|
Mustela erminea ferghanae (III India) §1 |
Stoat |
|
Mustela kathiah (III India) §1 |
Yellow-bellied weasel |
|
Mustela sibirica (III India) §1 |
Siberian weasel |
AVES |
|
Birds |
ANSERIFORMES |
|
|
Anatidae |
|
Ducks, geese, swans |
|
Anas melleri |
Meller's duck |
REPTILIA |
|
Reptiles |
SAURIA |
|
|
Agamidae |
|
|
|
Otocryptis wiegmanni |
Wiegmann's Agama |
|
Physignathus cocincinus |
Chinese water dragon |
Cordylidae |
|
Spiny-tail lizards |
|
Platysaurus imperator |
Emperor flat lizard |
Gekkonidae |
|
Geckos |
|
Rhacodactylus auriculatus |
New Caledonia bumpy gecko |
|
Rhacodactylus ciliatus |
Guichenot's giant gecko |
|
Rhacodactylus leachianus |
New Caledonia giant gecko |
|
|
|
|
Teratoscincus scincus (Includes Teratoscincus scincus rustamowi, T. s. keyserlingii and T. s. scincus) |
Common wonder gecko |
Gerrhosauridae |
|
Plated lizards |
|
Tracheloptychus petersi |
Malagasy plated lizard |
|
Zonosaurus karsteni |
Karsten's girdled lizard |
|
Zonosaurus maximus |
Southeastern girdled lizard |
|
Zonosaurus quadrilineatus |
Four-lined girdled lizard |
Scincidae |
|
Skinks |
|
Tribolonotus gracilis |
Crocodile skink |
|
Tribolonotus novaeguineae |
New Guinea helmet skink |
SERPENTES |
|
|
Colubridae |
|
Typical snakes, water snakes, whip snakes |
|
Elaphe carinata §1 |
Taiwan stink snake |
|
Elaphe radiata §1 |
Radiated rat snake |
|
Elaphe taeniura §1 |
Taiwan beauty snake |
|
Enhydris bocourti §1 |
Bocourt's water snake |
|
Homalopsis spp. §1 |
Masked water snake |
|
Langaha nasuta |
Northern leafnose snake |
|
Leioheterodon madagascariensis |
Madagascar menarana snake |
|
Ptyas korros §1 |
Indochinese rat snake |
|
|
|
Hydrophiidae |
|
Sea snakes |
|
Lapemis curtus (Includes Lapemis hardwickii) §1 |
Shaw's sea snake |
Viperidae |
|
Vipers |
|
|
|
|
Pseudocerastes spp., except for the species, which is listed in Annex B |
False horned vipers |
AMPHIBIA |
|
|
ANURA |
|
Frogs and toads |
Bufonidae |
|
|
|
Atelopus spp., except for the species listed in Annex A |
Harlequin toads |
Dicroglossidae |
|
Frogs |
|
Limnonectes macrodon |
Fanged River Frog or Javan Giant Frog |
Hylidae |
|
Tree frogs |
|
Phyllomedusa sauvagii |
Waxy monkey tree frog |
Leptodactylidae |
|
Neotropical frogs |
|
Leptodactylus laticeps |
Red spotted burrow frog |
Ranidae |
|
Frogs |
|
Pelophylax shqipericus |
Albanian pool frog |
CAUDATA |
|
|
Hynobiidae |
|
Asiatic salamanders |
|
Ranodon sibiricus |
Semirechensk salamander / Central Asian salamander / Siberian salamander |
Plethodontidae |
|
Lungless salamanders |
|
Bolitoglossa dofleini |
Giant palm salamander |
Salamandridae |
|
Newts and salamanders |
|
Cynops ensicauda |
Sword-tailed newt |
|
Echinotriton andersoni |
Anderson’s salamander |
|
Laotriton laoensis |
Paddletail newt |
|
|
|
ACTINOPTERYGII |
|
Fish |
PERCIFORMES |
|
|
Apogonidae |
|
|
|
Pterapogon kauderni |
Banggai cardinalfish |
|
|
|
MOLLUSCA (MOLLUSCS) |
||
GASTROPODA |
|
|
Haliotidae |
|
|
|
Haliotis midae |
Midas ear abalone |
FLORA |
||
AGAVACEAE |
|
Agaves |
|
|
|
|
Dasylirion longissimum |
Beargrass |
ARACEAE |
|
Arums |
|
Arisaema dracontium |
Green dragon |
|
Arisaema erubescens |
|
|
Arisaema galeatum |
|
|
Arisaema nepenthoides |
|
|
Arisaema sikokianum |
|
|
Arisaema thunbergii var. urashima |
|
|
Arisaema tortuosum |
|
|
|
|
BIGNONIACEAE |
|
|
|
Handroanthus spp. §5 Tabebuia spp. §5 Roseodendron spp. §5 |
Trumpet trees |
BURSERACEAE |
|
Burseras |
|
Aucoumea klaineana §5 Boswellia spp. §4 |
Gabon mahogany |
COMPOSITAE (ASTERACEAE) |
|
Asters, daisies, costus |
|
Arnica montana §2 |
Mountain tobacco |
|
|
|
|
Othonna clavifolia |
|
|
|
|
|
Othonna herrei |
|
|
|
|
|
Othonna retrorsa |
|
CRASSULACEAE |
Rhodiola spp. §4 |
Stonecrops, orpines Roseroots, rhodiolas, golden root |
ERICACEAE |
|
Heathers, rhododendrons |
|
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi §2 |
Bearberry |
GENTIANACEAE |
|
Gentians |
|
Gentiana lutea §2 |
Great yellow gentian |
LEGUMINOSAE |
|
Legumes |
|
Millettia stuhlmannii §5 |
Panga-panga |
|
Pterocarpus macrocarpus §4 |
Burma padauk |
LILIACEAE |
|
Wakerobins |
|
Trillium pusillum |
Dwarf wakerobin |
|
Trillium rugelii |
Ill-scented wakerobin |
|
Trillium sessile |
Sessile-flowered wakerobin wood-lily |
LYCOPODIACEAE |
|
Clubmosses |
|
Lycopodium clavatum §2 |
Stagshorn clubmoss |
MELIACEAE |
|
Mahoganies, cedars |
|
Entandrophragma cylindricum §5 |
Sapele mahogany |
|
Khaya spp. §5 |
African mahogany |
MENYANTHACEAE |
|
Bogbeans |
|
Menyanthes trifoliata §2 |
Bogbean |
PARMELIACEAE |
|
Parmelioid lichens |
|
Cetraria islandica §2 |
Icelandic moss |
PASSIFLORACEAE |
|
Desert roses |
|
Adenia glauca |
Desert rose |
|
Adenia pechuelli |
Desert rose |
PEDALIACEAE |
|
Sesame, devil’s claw |
|
Harpagophytum spp. §2 |
Devil’s claw |
SANTALACEAE |
|
Sandalwoods |
|
Okoubaka aubrevillei §2 |
Death tree |
SAPOTACEAE |
|
Sapodillas |
|
Baillonella toxisperma §5 |
Moabi |
SELAGINELLACEAE |
|
Clubmosses, spikemosses |
|
Selaginella lepidophylla |
Rose of Jericho |
(1) Directive 2009/147/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 November 2009 on the conservation of wild birds (OJ L 20, 26.1.2010, p. 7).
(2) Council Directive 92/43/EEC of 21 May 1992 on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora (OJ L 206, 22.7.1992, p. 7).
(3) For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in fibre from vicuñas (Vicugna vicugna) and their derivative products, only if the fibre comes from the shearing of live vicuñas. Trade in products derived from the fibre may only take place in accordance with the following provisions:
a) |
Any person or entity processing vicuña fibre to manufacture cloth and garments must request authorization from the relevant authorities of the country of origin [Countries of origin: The countries where the species occurs, that is, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador and Peru] to use the "vicuña country of origin" wording, mark or logo adopted by the range States of the species that are signatories to the Convention for the Conservation and Management of the Vicuña. |
b) |
Marketed cloth or garments must be marked or identified in accordance with the following provisions:
|
c) |
For international trade in handicraft products made from live-sheared vicuña fibre produced within the range States of the species, the VICUÑA [COUNTRY OF ORIGIN] - ARTESANÍA wording, mark or logo must be used as detailed below:
|
d) |
If live-sheared vicuña fibre from various countries of origin is used for the production of cloth and garments, the wording, mark or logo of each of the countries of origin of the fibre must be indicated, as detailed in paragraphs b) i) and ii). |
e) |
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species listed in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly. |
(4) All species are listed in Appendix II to the Convention except Balaena mysticetus, Eubalaena spp., Balaenoptera acutorostrata (except population of West Greenland), Balaenoptera bonaerensis, Balaenoptera borealis, Balaenoptera edeni, Balaenoptera musculus, Balaenoptera omurai, Balaenoptera physalus, Megaptera novaeangliae, Orcaella brevirostris, Orcaella heinsohni, Sotalia spp., Sousa spp., Eschrichtius robustus, Lipotes vexillifer, Caperea marginata, Neophocaena asiaeorientalis, Neophocaena phocaenoides, Phocoena sinus, Physeter macrocephalus, Platanista spp., Berardius spp., Hyperoodon spp., which are listed in Appendix I. Specimens of the species listed in Appendix II to the Convention, including products and derivatives other than meat products for commercial purposes, taken by the people of Greenland under licence granted by the competent authority concerned, shall be treated as belonging to Annex B. A zero annual export quota is established for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes.
(5) Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (listed in Annex B):
For the exclusive purpose of allowing: (a) trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes; (b) trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20 (Rev. CoP18) for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa; (c) trade in hides; (d) trade in hair; (e) trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia and South Africa and for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe; (f) trade in individually marked and certified Ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe; (g) trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe whole tusks and pieces) subject to the following: (i) only registered government-owned stocks, originating in the State (excluding seized ivory and ivory of unknown origin); (ii) only to trading partners that have been verified by the Secretariat, in consultation with the Standing Committee, to have sufficient national legislation and domestic trade controls to ensure that the imported ivory will not be re-exported and will be managed in accordance with all requirements of Resolution Conf. 10.10 (Rev. CoP18) concerning domestic manufacturing and trade; (iii) not before the Secretariat has verified the prospective importing countries and the registered government-owned stocks; (iv) raw ivory pursuant to the conditional sale of registered government-owned ivory stocks agreed at CoP12 which are 20,000 kg (Botswana), 10,000 kg (Namibia) and 30,000 kg (South Africa); (v) in addition to the quantities agreed at CoP12, government-owned ivory from Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe registered by 31 January 2007 and verified by the Secretariat may be traded and despatched, with the ivory in paragraph (g)(iv) above in a single sale per destination under strict supervision of the Secretariat; (vi) the proceeds of the trade are used exclusively for elephant conservation and community conservation and development programmes within or adjacent to the elephant range; and (vii) the additional quantities specified in paragraph (g)(v) above shall be traded only after the Standing Committee has agreed that the above conditions have been met; (h) no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations already in Annex B shall be submitted to the Conference of the Parties for the period from CoP14 and ending nine years from the date of the single sale of ivory that is to take place in accordance with provisions in paragraphs (g)(i), (g)(ii), (g)(iii), (g)(vi), and (g)(vii). In addition, such further proposals shall be dealt with in accordance with Decisions 14.77 and 14.78 (Rev. CoP15). On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
(6) The following are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation:
|
Fossils; |
|
Coral sand, that is to say, material consisting entirely or in part of finely crushed fragments of dead coral no larger than 2 mm in diameter, not identifiable to the level of genus, and which may also contain, amongst other things, the remains of Foraminifera, mollusc and crustacean shell, and coralline algae; |
|
Coral fragments (including gravel and rubble), that is to say, unconsolidated fragments of broken finger-like dead coral and other material between 2 and 30 mm measured in any direction, not identifiable to the level of genus. |
(7) Trade of specimens with source code A is allowed only if specimens traded possess cataphylls.
(8) Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and/or cultivars are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation:
|
Hatiora x graeseri |
|
Schlumbergera x buckleyi |
|
Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata |
|
Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata |
|
Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata |
|
Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars) |
|
Cactaceae spp. colour mutants grafted on the following grafting stocks: Harrisia 'Jusbertii', Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus |
|
Opuntia microdasys (cultivars) |
(9) Artificially propagated hybrids of Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Phalaenopsis and Vanda are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation, when specimens are readily recognizable as artificially propagated and do not show any signs of having been collected in the wild such as mechanical damage or strong dehydration resulting from collection, irregular growth and heterogeneous size and shape within a taxon and shipment, algae or other epiphyllous organisms adhering to leaves, or damage by insects or other pests; and
(a) |
when shipped in non flowering state, the specimens must be traded in shipments consisting of individual containers (such as cartons, boxes, crates or individual shelves of CC-containers) each containing 20 or more plants of the same hybrid; the plants within each container must exhibit a high degree of uniformity and healthiness; and the shipment must be accompanied by documentation, such as an invoice, which clearly states the number of plants of each hybrid; or |
(b) |
when shipped in flowering state, with at least one fully open flower per specimen, no minimum number of specimens per shipment is required but specimens must be professionally processed for commercial retail sale, e.g. labelled with printed labels or packaged with printed packages indicating the name of the hybrid and the country of final processing. This should be clearly visible and allow easy verification. |
Plants not clearly qualifying for the exemption must be accompanied by appropriate CITES documents.
(10) Commission Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 of 4 May 2006 laying down detailed rules concerning the implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (OJ L 166, 19.6.2006, p. 1).
(11) Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Cyclamen persicum are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation. However, the exemption does not apply to such specimens traded as dormant tubers.
(12) Artificially propagated hybrids and cultivars of Taxus cuspidata, live, in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text ‘artificially propagated’, are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation.
ANNEX 2
‘ANNEX VIII
Standard references for nomenclature to be used pursuant to Article 5(4) to indicate scientific names of species in permits and certificates
FAUNA
|
|
Taxon concerned |
Taxonomic reference |
||||
MAMMALIA |
|||||||
|
|
All MAMMALIA taxa
|
Wilson, D. E. & Reeder, D. M. (ed.) (2005). Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Third edition, Vol. 1-2, xxxv + 2 142 pp. Baltimore (John Hopkins University Press). |
||||
ARTIODACTYLA |
Bovidae |
Ovis spp. |
Valdez, R. & Weinberg, P.J. (2011). Species accounts 188-207 for Ovis spp., pp. 727-739 in Wilson, D.E., & Mittermeier, R.A. (eds.), Handbook of the Mammals of the World. Vol.2. Hoofed Mammals. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. ISBN 978-84-96553-77-4. |
||||
|
Camelidae |
Lama guanicoe |
Wilson, D. E. & Reeder, D. M. (1993): Mammal Species of the World: a Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Second edition. xviii + 1 207 pp., Washington (Smithsonian Institution Press). |
||||
CARNIVORA |
Felidae |
Felidae spp. |
Kitchener A. C., Breitenmoser-Würsten CH., Eizirik E., Gentry A., Werdelin L., Wilting A., Yamaguchi N., Abramov A. V., Christiansen P., Driscoll C., Duckworth J. W., Johnson W., Luo S.-J., Meijaard E., O’Donoghue P., Sanderson J., Seymour K., Bruford M., Groves C., Hoffmann M., Nowell K., Timmons Z. & Tobe S. (2017). A revised taxonomy of the Felidae. The final report of the Cat Classification Task Force of the IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group. Cat News Special Issue 11, 80 pp. |
||||
CETACEA |
Balaenopteridae |
Balaenoptera omurai |
Wada, S., Oishi, M. & Yamada, T. K. (2003). A newly discovered species of living baleen whales. – Nature, 426: 278-281. |
||||
|
Delphinidae |
Orcaella heinsohni |
Beasly, I., Robertson, K. M. & Arnold, P. W. (2005). Description of a new dolphin, the Australian Snubfin Dolphin, Orcaella heinsohni sp. n. (Cetacea, Delphinidae). -- Marine Mammal Science, 21 (3): 365-400. |
||||
|
Delphinidae |
Sotalia fluviatilis Sotalia guianensis |
Caballero, S., Trujillo, F., Vianna, J. A., Barrios-Garrido, H., Montiel, M. G., Beltrán-Pedreros, S., Marmontel, M., Santos, M. C., Rossi-Santos, M. R. & Baker, C. S. (2007). Taxonomic status of the genus Sotalia: species level ranking for "tucuxi" (Sotalia fluviatilis) and "costero" (Sotalia guianensis) dolphins. - Marine Mammal Science, 23: 358-386. |
||||
|
Delphinidae |
Sousa plumbea Sousa sahulensis |
Jefferson, T. A.& Rosenbaum, H. C. (2014). Taxonomic revision of the humpback dolphins (Sousa spp.), and description of a new species from Australia. Marine Mammal Science, 30 (4): 1494-1541. |
||||
|
Delphinidae |
Tursiops australis |
Charlton-Robb, K., Gershwin, L.-A., Thompson, R., Austin, J., Owen, K. & McKechnie, S. (2011). A new dolphin species, the Burrunan Dolphin Tursiops australis sp. nov., endemic to southern Australian coastal waters. PLoS ONE, 6 (9): e24047. |
||||
|
Iniidae |
Inia araguaiaensis |
Hrbek, T., da Silva, V. M. F., Dutra, N., Gravena, W., Martin, A. R. & Farias, I. P. (2014): A new species of river dolphin from Brazil or: How little do we know our biodiversity. PLoS ONE 83623: 1-12. |
||||
|
Phocoenidae |
Neophocaena asiaeorientalis |
Jefferson, T. A. & Wang, J. Y. (2011). Revision of the taxonomy of finless porpoises (genus Neophocaena): The existence of two species. Journal of Marine Animals and their Ecology, 4 (1): 3-16. |
||||
|
Physeteridae |
Physeter macrocephalus |
Rice, D. W. (1998). Marine Mammals of the World: Systematics and Distribution - Society of Marine Mammalogy Special Publication Number 4, The Society for Marine Mammalogy, Lawrence, Kansas. |
||||
|
Platanistidae |
Platanista gangetica |
Rice, D. W., (1998). Marine Mammals of the World: Systematics and Distribution - Society of Marine Mammalogy Special Publication Number 4, The Society for Marine Mammalogy, Lawrence, Kansas. |
||||
|
Ziphiidae |
Mesoplodon hotaula |
Dalebout, M. L., Scott Baker, C., Steel, D., Thompson, K., Robertson, K. M., Chivers, S. J., Perrin, W. F., Goonatilake, M., Anderson, C. R., Mead, J. G., Potter, C. W., Thompson, L., Jupiter, D. & Yamada, T. K. (2014). Resurrection of Mesoplodon hotaula Deraniyagala 1963: A new species of beaked whale in the tropical Indo-Pacific. Marine Mammal Science, 30 (3): 1081-1108. |
||||
PRIMATES |
Atelidae |
Ateles geoffroyi |
Rylands, A. B., Groves, C. P., Mittermeier, R. A., Cortes-Ortiz, L. & Hines, J. J. (2006). Taxonomy and distributions of Mesoamerican primates. In: A. Estrada, P. Garber, M. Pavelka and L. Luecke (eds), New Perspectives in the Study of Mesoamerican Primates: Distribution, Ecology, Behavior and Conservation, pp. 29–79. Springer, New York, USA. |
||||
|
Aotidae |
Aotus jorgehernandezi |
Defler, T. R. & Bueno, M. L. (2007). Aotus diversity and the species problem. – Primate Conservation, 22: 55-70. |
||||
|
Cebidae |
Callithrix manicorensis |
Garbino, T. & Siniciato, G. (2014). The taxonomic status of Mico marcai (Alperin 1993) and Mico manicorensis (van Roosmalen et al. 2000) (Cebidae, Callitrichinae) from Southwestern Brazilian Amazonia. International Journal of Primatology, 35 (2): 529-546. (for Mico marcai lumped with Mico manicorensis treated as Callithrix manicorensis under CITES] |
||||
|
Cebidae |
Cebus flavius |
Oliveira, M. M. de & Langguth, A. (2006). Rediscovery of Marcgrave’s Capuchin Monkey and designation of a neotype for Simia flava Schreber, 1774 (Primates, Cebidae). – Boletim do Museu Nacional do Rio de Janeiro, N.S., Zoologia, 523: 1-16. |
||||
|
Cebidae |
Mico rondoni |
Ferrari, S. F., Sena, L., Schneider, M. P. C. & Júnior, J. S. S. (2010). Rondon’s Marmoset, Mico rondoni sp. n., from southwestern Brazilian Amazonia. International Journal of Primatology, 31: 693-714. |
||||
|
Cebidae |
Saguinus ursulus |
Gregorin, R. & de Vivo, M. (2013). Revalidation of Saguinus ursula Hoffmannsegg (Primates: Cebidae: Callitrichinae). Zootaxa, 3721 (2): 172-182. |
||||
|
Cebidae |
Saimiri collinsi |
Merces, M. P., Alfaro, J. W. L., Ferreira, W. A. S., Harada, M. L. & Júnior, J. S. S. (2015). Morphology and mitochondrial phylogenetics reveal that the Amazon River separates two eastern squirrel monkey species: Saimiri sciureus and S. collinsi. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 82: 426-435. |
||||
|
Cercopithecidae |
Cercopithecus lomamiensis |
Hart, J.A., Detwiler, K.M., Gilbert, C.C., Burrell, A.S., Fuller, J.L., Emetshu, M., Hart, T.B., Vosper, A., Sargis, E.J. & Tosi, A.J. (2012). Lesula: A new species of Cercopithecus monkey endemic to the Democratic Republic of Congo and implications for conservation of Congo’s Central Basin. PLoS ONE, 7 (9): e44271. |
||||
|
Cercopithecidae |
Macaca munzala |
Sinha, A., Datta, A., Madhusudan, M. D. & Mishra, C. (2005). Macaca munzala: A new species from western Arunachal Pradesh, northeastern India. International Journal of Primatology, 26 (4): 977-989: doi:10.1007/s10764-005-5333-3. |
||||
|
Cercopithecidae |
Rhinopithecus strykeri |
Geismann, T., Lwin, N., Aung, S. S., Aung, T. N., Aung, Z. M., Hla, T. H., Grindley, M. & Momberg, F. (2011). A new species of snub-nosed monkey, genus Rhinopithecus Milne-Edwards, 1872 (Primates, Colobinae), from Northern Kachin State, Northeastern Myanmar. – American Journal of Primatology, 73: 96-107. |
||||
|
Cercopithecidae |
Rungwecebus kipunji |
Davenport, T. R. B., Stanley, W. T., Sargis, E. J., de Luca, D. W., Mpunga, N. E., Machaga, S. J. & Olson, L. E. (2006). A new genus of African monkey, Rungwecebus: Morphology, ecology, and molecular phylogenetics. Science, 312: 1378-1381. |
||||
|
Cercopithecidae |
Trachypithecus villosus |
Brandon- Jones, D., Eudey, A. A., Geissmann, T., Groves, C. P., Melnick, D. J., Morales J. C., Shekelle, M. & Steward, C.-B. (2004). Asian primate classification. International Journal of Primatology, 25: 97-163. |
||||
|
Cercopithecidae |
Cheirogaleus lavasoensis |
Thiele, D., Razafimahatratra, E. & Hapke, A. (2013). Discrepant partitioning of genetic diversity in mouse lemurs and dwarf lemurs – biological reality or taxonomic bias? Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 69: 593-609. |
||||
|
Cercopithecidae |
Microcebus gerpi |
Radespiel, U., Ratsimbazafy, J. H., Rasoloharijaona, S., Raveloson, H., Andriaholinirina, N., Rakotondravony, R., Randrianarison, R. M. & Randrianambinina, B. (2012). First indications of a highland specialist among mouse lemurs (Microcebus spp.) and evidence for a new mouse lemur species from eastern Madagascar. Primates, 53: 157-170. |
||||
|
Cercopithecidae |
Microcebus marohita Microcebus tanosi |
Rasoloarison, R. M., Weisrock, D. W., Yoder, A. D., Rakotondravony, D. & Kappeler, P. M. [2013]. Two new species of mouse lemurs (Cheirogaleidae: Microcebus) from Eastern Madagascar. - International Journal of Primatology, 34: 455-469. |
||||
|
Hylobatidae |
Nomascus annamensis |
Van Ngoc Thinh, Mootnick, A. R., Vu Ngoc Thanh, Nadler, T. & Roos, C. (2010). A new species of crested gibbon from the central Annamite mountain range. Vietnamese Journal of Primatology, 4: 1-12. |
||||
|
Lorisidae |
Nycticebus kayan |
Munds, R.A., Nekaris, K.A.I. & Ford, S.M. (2013). Taxonomy of the bornean slow loris, with new species Nycticebus kayan (Primates, Lorisidae). American Journal of Primatology, 75: 46-56. |
||||
|
Pitheciidae |
Cacajao melanocephalus Cacajao oukary |
Ferrari, S. F., Guedes, P. G., Figueiredo-Ready, W. M. B. & Barnett, A. A. (2014). Reconsidering the taxonomy of the Black-faced Uacaris, Cacajao melanocephalus group (Mammalia: Pitheciidae), from the northern Amazon Basin. Zootaxa, 3866 (3): 353-370. |
||||
|
Pitheciidae |
Callicebus aureipalatii |
Wallace, R. B., Gómez, H., Felton, A. & Felton, A. (2006). On a new species of titi monkey, genus Callicebus Thomas (Primates, Pitheciidae), from western Bolivia with preliminary notes on distribution and abundance. Primate Conservation, 20: 29-39. |
||||
|
Pitheciidae |
Callicebus caquetensis |
Defler, T. R., Bueno, M. L. & García, J. (2010). Callicebus caquetensis: a new and Critically Endangered titi monkey from southern Caquetá, Colombia. Primate Conservation, 25: 1-9. |
||||
|
Pitheciidae |
Callicebus vieira |
Gualda-Barros, J., Nascimento, F. O. & Amaral, M. K. (2012). A new species of Callicebus Thomas, 1903 (Primates, Pitheciidae) from the states of Mato Grosso and Pará, Brazil. Papéis Avulsos de Zoologia (São Paulo), 52: 261-279. |
||||
|
Pitheciidae |
Callicebus miltoni |
Dalponte, J. C., Silva, F. E. & Silva Júnior, J. S. (2014). New species of titi monkey, genus Callicebus Thomas, 1903 (Primates, Pitheciidae), from Southern Amazonia, Brazil. Papéis Avulsos de Zoologia, São Paulo, 54: 457-472. |
||||
|
Pitheciidae |
Pithecia cazuzai Pithecia chrysocephala Pithecia hirsuta Pithecia inusta Pithecia isabela Pithecia milleri Pithecia mittermeieri Pithecia napensis Pithecia pissinattii Pithecia rylandsi Pithecia vanzolinii |
Marsh, L.K. (2014). A taxonomic revision of the saki monkeys, Pithecia Desmarest, 1804. Neotropical Primates, 21: 1-163. |
||||
|
Tarsiidae |
Tarsius lariang |
Merker, S. & Groves, C.P. (2006). Tarsius lariang: A new primate species from Western Central Sulawesi. International Journal of Primatology, 27 (2): 465-485. |
||||
|
Tarsiidae |
Tarsius tumpara |
Shekelle, M., Groves, C., Merker, S. & Supriatna, J. (2010). Tarsius tumpara: A new tarsier species from Siau Island, North Sulawesi. Primate Conservation, 23: 55-64. |
||||
PROBOSCIDEA |
Elephantidae |
Loxodonta africana |
Wilson, D. E. & Reeder, D. M. (1993). Mammal Species of the World: a Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Second edition. xviii + 1 207 pp., Washington (Smithsonian Institution Press). |
||||
SCANDENTIA |
Tupaiidae |
Tupaia everetti |
Roberts, T. E., Lanier, H. C., Sargis, E. J. & Olson, L. E. (2011). Molecular phylogeny of treeshrews (Mammalia: Scandentia) and the timescale of diversification in Southeast Asia. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 60 (3): 358-372. |
||||
|
Tupaiidae |
Tupaia palawanensis |
Sargis, E. J., Campbell, K. K. & Olson, L. E. (2014). Taxonomic boundaries and craniometric variation in the treeshrews (Scandentia, Tupaiidae) from the Palawan faunal region. Journal of Mammalian Evolution, 21 (1): 111-123. |
||||
AVES |
|||||||
|
|
Order- and family-level names for birds |
Morony, J. J., Bock, W. J. & Farrand, J., Jr. (1975). Reference List of the Birds of the World. American Museum of Natural History. 207 pp. |
||||
|
|
All bird species – with the exception of the taxa mentioned below and for Lophura imperialis and Lophura hatinhensis, specimens of which should be treated as specimens of L. edwardsi |
Dickinson, E.C. (ed.) (2003). The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World. Revised and enlarged 3rd Edition. 1 039 pp. London (Christopher Helm). in combination with Dickinson, E.C. (2005). Corrigenda 4 (02.06.2005) to Howard & Moore Edition 3 (2003). |
||||
APODIFORMES |
Trochilidae |
Chlorostilbon lucidus |
Pacheco, J. F. & Whitney, B. M. (2006). Mandatory changes to the scientific names of three Neotropical birds Bull. Brit. Orn. Club, 126: 242-244. |
||||
|
Trochilidae |
Eriocnemis isabellae |
Cortés-Diago, A., Ortega, L. A., Mazariegos-Hurtado, L. & Weller, A.-A. (2007) A new species of Eriocnemis (Trochilidae) from southwest Colombia. Ornitologia Neotropical, 18:161-170. |
||||
|
Trochilidae |
Phaethornis aethopyga |
Piacentini, V. Q., Aleixo, A. & Silveira, L. F. (2009). Hybrid, subspecies or species? The validity and taxonomic status of Phaethornis longuemareus aethopyga Zimmer, 1950 (Trochilidae). Auk,126: 604-612. |
||||
FALCONIFORMES |
Accipitridae |
Aquila hastata |
Parry, S. J., Clark, W. S. & Prakash, V. (2002). On the taxonomic status of the Indian Spotted Eagle Aquila hastata. Ibis, 144: 665-675. |
||||
|
Accipitridae |
Buteo socotraensis |
Porter, R. F. & Kirwan, G. M. (2010). Studies of Socotran birds VI. The taxonomic status of the Socotra Buzzard. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists‘ Club, 130 (2): 116–131. |
||||
|
Falconidae |
Micrastur mintoni |
Whittaker, A. (2002). A new species of forest-falcon (Falconidae: Micrastur) from southeastern Amazonia and the Atlantic rainforests of Brazil. Wilson Bulletin, 114: 421-445. |
||||
PASSERIFORMES |
Muscicapidae |
Garrulax taewanus |
Collar, N. J. (2006). A partial revision of the Asian babblers (Timaliidae). Forktail, 22: 85-112. |
||||
PSITTACIFORMES |
Cacatuidae |
Cacatua goffiniana |
Roselaar, C. S. & Michels, J. P. (2004). Nomenclatural chaos untangled, resulting in the naming of the formally undescribed Cacatua species from the Tanimbar Islands, Indonesia (Psittaciformes: Cacatuidae). Zoologische Verhandelingen, 350: 183-196. |
||||
|
Loriidae |
Trichoglossus haematodus |
Collar, N. J. (1997). Family Psittacidae (Parrots). In del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (eds.), Handbook of the Birds of the World, 4 (Sandgrouse to Cuckoos): 280-477. Barcelona (Lynx Edicions). |
||||
|
Psittacidae |
Aratinga maculata |
Nemesio, A. & Rasmussen, C. (2009). The rediscovery of Buffon’s “Guarouba” or “Perriche jaune”: two senior synonyms of Aratinga pintoi Silveira, Lima & Höfling, 2005 (Aves: Psittaciformes). Zootaxa, 2013: 1-16. |
||||
|
Psittacidae |
Forpus modestus |
Pacheco, J. F. & Whitney, B. M. (2006). Mandatory changes to the scientific names of three Neotropical birds. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club, 126: 242-244. |
||||
|
Psittacidae |
Pionopsitta aurantiocephala |
Gaban-Lima, R., Raposo, M. A. & Hofling, E. (2002). Description of a new species of Pionopsitta (Aves: Psittacidae) endemic to Brazil. Auk, 119: 815-819. |
||||
|
Psittacidae |
Poicephalus robustus Poicephalus fuscicollis |
Coetzer, W.G., Downs, C.T., Perrin, M.R. & Willows-Munro, S. (2015). Molecular Systematics of the Cape Parrot (Poicephalus robustus). Implications for Taxonomy and Conservation. PLoS ONE, 10(8): e0133376. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0133376. |
||||
|
Psittacidae |
Psittacula intermedia |
Collar, N. J. (1997) Family Psittacidae (Parrots). In del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (eds.), Handbook of the Birds of the World, 4 (Sandgrouse to Cuckoos): 280-477. Barcelona (Lynx Edicions). |
||||
|
Psittacidae |
Pyrrhura griseipectus |
Olmos, F., Silva, W. A. G. & Albano, C. (2005). Grey-breasted Conure Pyrrhura griseipectus, an overlooked endangered species. Cotinga, 24: 77-83. |
||||
|
Psittacidae |
Pyrrhura parvifrons |
Arndt, T. (2008). Anmerkungen zu einigen Pyrrhura-Formen mit der Beschreibung einer neuen Art und zweier neuer Unterarten. Papageien, 8: 278-286. |
||||
STRIGIFORMES |
Strigidae |
Glaucidium mooreorum |
da Silva, J. M. C., Coelho, G. & Gonzaga, P. (2002). Discovered on the brink of extinction: a new species of pygmy owl (Strigidae: Glaucidium) from Atlantic forest of northeastern Brazil. Ararajuba, 10(2): 123-130. |
||||
|
Strigidae |
Ninox burhani |
Indrawan, M. & Somadikarta, S. (2004). A new hawk-owl from the Togian Islands, Gulf of Tomini, central Sulawesi, Indonesia. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club, 124: 160-171. |
||||
|
Strigidae |
Otus thilohoffmanni |
Warakagoda, D. H. & Rasmussen, P. C. (2004). A new species of scops-owl from Sri Lanka. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club, 124 (2): 85-105. |
||||
REPTILIA |
|||||||
CROCODYLIA & RHYNCHOCEPHALIA |
|
Crocodylia & Rhynchocephalia except for the taxa listed below |
Wermuth, H. & Mertens, R. (1996) (reprint). Schildkröte, Krokodile, Brückenechsen. xvii + 506 pp. Jena (Gustav Fischer Verlag). |
||||
|
Crocodylidae |
Crocodylus johnstoni |
Tucker, A. D. (2010). The correct name to be applied to the Australian freshwater crocodile, Crocodylus johnstoni [Krefft, 1873]. Australian Zoologist, 35 (2): 432-434. |
||||
|
Sphenodontidae |
Sphenodon spp. |
Hay, J. M., Sarre, S. D., Lambert, D. M., Allendorf, F. W. & Daugherty, C. H. (2010). Genetic diversity and taxonomy: a reassessment of species designation in tuatara (Sphenodon: Reptilia). Conservation Genetics, 11 (93): 1063-1081. |
||||
SAURIA |
|
For delimitation of families within the Sauria |
Pough, F. H., Andrews, R. M., Cadle, J. E., Crump, M. L., Savitzky, A. H. & Wells, K. D. (1998). Herpetology. Upper Saddle River/New Jersey (Prentice Hall). |
||||
|
Agamidae |
Saara spp. Uromastyx spp. |
Wilms, T. M., Böhme, W., Wagner, P., Lutzmann, N. & Schmitz, A. (2009). On the phylogeny and taxonomy of the genus Uromastyx Merrem, 1820 (Reptilia: Squamata: Agamidae: Uromastycinae) – resurrection of the genus Saara Gray, 1845. Bonner zool. Beiträge, 56 (1-2): 55-99. |
||||
|
Anguidae |
Abronia spp. |
UETZ, P., FREED, P. & HŎSEK, J. (eds.) (2016). Taxonomic checklist of the species of the genus Abronia. Species information extracted from “The Reptile Database”, version of 15 August 2016, accessed 11 May 2017. See Annex 2 of AC29 Doc.35. at https://cites.org/sites/default/files/eng/com/ac/29/E-AC29-35-A2.pdf |
||||
|
Chamaeleonidae |
Chamaleonidae spp. |
Glaw, F. (2015). Taxonomic checklist of chamaeleons (Squamata: Chamaeleonidae). Vertebrate Zoology, 65 (2): 167-246. |
||||
|
Cordylidae |
Cordylidae spp. except the taxon mentioned below |
Stanley, E. L., Bauer, A. M., Jackman, T. R., Branch, W. R. & P. le F. N. (2011). Between a rock and a hard polytomy: rapid radiation in the rupicolous girdled lizards (Squamata: Cordylidae). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 58 (1): 53-70. |
||||
|
Cordylidae |
Cordylus marunguensis |
Greenbaum, E., Stanley, E. L., Kusamba, C., Moninga, W. M., Goldberg, S. R. & Cha (2012). A new species of Cordylus (Squamata: Cordylidae) from the Marungu Plateau of south-eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. African Journal of Herpetology, 61 (1): 14-39. |
||||
|
Gekkonidae |
Cnemaspis psychedelica |
Grismer, L. L., Ngo, V. T. & Grismer, J. L. (2010). A colorful new species of insular rock gecko (Cnemaspis Strauch 1887) from southern Vietnam. Zootaxa, 58: 46–58. |
||||
|
Gekkonidae |
Dactylonemis spp. Hoplodactylus spp. Mokopirirakau spp. |
Nielsen, S. V., Bauer, A. M., Jackman, T. R., Hitchmough, R. A. & Daugherty, C. H. (2011). New Zealand geckos (Diplodactylidae): Cryptic diversity in a post-Gondwanan lineage with trans-Tasman affinities. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 59 (1): 1-22. |
||||
|
Gekkonidae |
Lygodactylus williamsi |
Species information extracted from UETZ, P., FREED, P. & HŎSEK, J. (eds.) (2016). The Reptile Database, version of 15 August 2016, accessed 11 May 2017. See Annex 2 of AC29 Doc.35 at https://cites.org/sites/default/files/eng/com/ac/29/E-AC29-35-A2.pdf |
||||
|
Gekkonidae |
Nactus serpensinsula |
Kluge, A.G. (1983). Cladistic relationships among gekkonid lizards. Copeia, 2: 465-475. |
||||
|
Gekkonidae |
Naultinus spp. |
Nielsen, S. V., Bauer, A. M., Jackman, T. R., Hitchmough, R. A. & Daugherty, C. H. (2011). New Zealand geckos (Diplodactylidae): Cryptic diversity in a post-Gondwanan lineage with trans-Tasman affinities. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 59 (1): 1-22. |
||||
|
Gekkonidae |
Paroedura masobe |
Nussbaum, R.A. & Raxworthy, C.J. (1994). A new rainforest gecko of the genus Paroedura Günther from Madagascar. Herpetological Natural History, 2 (1): 43-49. |
||||
|
Gekkonidae |
Phelsuma spp. Rhoptropella spp. |
Glaw, F. & Rösler, H. (2015). Taxonomic checklist of the day geckos of the genera Phelsuma Gray, 1825 and Rhoptropella Hewitt, 1937 (Squamata: Gekkonidae). Vertebrate Zoology, 65 (2): 167-246. |
||||
|
Gekkonidae |
Toropuku spp. Tukutuku spp. Woodworthia spp. |
Nielsen, S. V., Bauer, A. M., Jackman, T. R., Hitchmough, R. A. & Daugherty, C. H. (2011). New Zealand geckos (Diplodactylidae): Cryptic diversity in a post-Gondwanan lineage with trans-Tasman affinities. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 59 (1): 1-22. |
||||
|
Gekkonidae |
Uroplatus spp. except for the taxa mentioned below |
Raxworthy, C.J. (2003). Introduction to the reptiles. In: Goodman, S.M. & Bernstead, J.P. (eds.), The natural history of Madagascar: 934-949. Chicago. |
||||
|
Gekkonidae |
Uroplatus finiavana |
Ratsoavina, F. M., Louis jr., E. E., Crottini, A., Randrianiaina, R. -D., Glaw, F. & Vences, M. (2011). A new leaf tailed gecko species from northern Madagascar with a preliminary assessment of molecular and morphological variability in the Uroplatus ebenaui group. Zootaxa, 3022: 39-57. |
||||
|
Gekkonidae |
Uroplatus giganteus |
Glaw, F., Kosuch, J., Henkel, W. F., Sound, P. & Böhme, W. (2006). Genetic and morphological variation of the leaf-tailed gecko Uroplatus fimbriatus from Madagascar, with description of a new giant species. Salamandra, 42: 129-144. |
||||
|
Gekkonidae |
Uroplatus pietschmanni |
Böhle, A. & Schönecker, P. (2003). Eine neue Art der Gattung Uroplatus Duméril, 1805 aus Ost-Madagaskar (Reptilia: Squamata: Gekkonidae). Salamandra, 39 (3/4): 129-138. |
||||
|
Gekkonidae |
Uroplatus sameiti |
Raxworthy, C. J., Pearson, R. G., Zimkus, B. M., Reddy, S., Deo, A. J., Nussbaum, R. A. & Ingram, C. M. (2008). Continental speciation in the tropics: contrasting biogeographic patterns of divergence in the Uroplatus leaf-tailed gecko radiation of Madagascar. Journal of Zoology, 275: 423–440. |
||||
|
Iguanidae |
Iguanidae spp. except for the taxa mentioned below |
Hollingsworth, B. D. (2004). The Evolution of Iguanas: An Overview of Relationships and a Checklist of Species. In: Iguanas: Biology and Conservation (Alberts, A. C., Carter, R. L., Hayes, W. K. & Martins, E. P., Eds): 19-44.. Berkeley (University of California Press). |
||||
|
Iguanidae |
Brachylophus bulabula |
Keogh, J. S., Edwards, D. L., Fisher, R. N. & Harlow, P. S. (2008). Molecular and morphological analysis of the critically endangered Fijian iguanas reveals cryptic diversity and a complex biogeographic history. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society B, 363 (1508): 3413-3426. |
||||
|
Iguanidae |
Conolophus marthae |
Gentile, G. & Snell, H. (2009). Conolophus marthae sp. nov. (Squamata, Iguanidae), a new species of land iguana from the Galápagos archipelago. Zootaxa, 2201: 1-10. |
||||
|
Iguanidae |
Ctenosaura spp. |
Iguana Taxonomy Working Group (2016). A checklist of the iguanas of the world (Iguanidae; Iguaninae). In: Iguanas: Biology, Systematics, and Conservation (J. B. Iverson, T.D. Grant, C .R. Knapp, and S. A. Pasachnik, Eds.): 4–46. Herpetological Conservation and Biology 11(Monograph 6). |
||||
|
Iguanidae |
Cyclura lewisi |
Burton, F. J. (2004). Revision to Species Cyclura nubila lewisi, the Grand Cayman Blue Iguana. Caribbean Journal of Science, 40 (2): 198-203. |
||||
|
Iguanidae |
Phrynosoma blainvillii Phrynosoma cerroense Phrynosoma wigginsi |
Montanucci, R.R. (2004). Geographic variation in Phrynosoma coronatum (Lacertilia, Phrynosomatidae): further evidence for a peninsular archipelago. Herpetologica, 60: 117. |
||||
|
Lanthanotidae |
Lanthanotidae spp. |
UETZ, P., FREED, P. & HŎSEK, J. (eds.) (2016). Family, genus and species information extracted from the Integrated Taxonomic Information Service (ITIS), an online reference; and species information extracted from The Reptile Database, version of 15 August 2016, accessed 11 May 2017. See Annex 2 of AC29 Doc.35 at https://cites.org/sites/default/files/eng/com/ac/29/E-AC29-35-A2.pdf |
||||
|
Teiidae |
Teiidae spp. |
Harvey, M. B., Ugueto, G. N. & Gutberlet, R. L. Jr. (2012). Review of teiid morphology with a revised taxonomy and phylogeny of the Teiidae (Lepidosauria: Squamata). Zootaxa, 3459: 1–156. |
||||
|
Varanidae |
Varanidae spp. except for the taxa mentioned below |
Böhme, W. (2003). Checklist of the living monitor lizards of the world (family Varanidae) Zoologische Verhandelingen, Leiden, 341: 1-43. in combination with Koch, A., Auliya, M. & Ziegler, T. (2010.: Updated Checklist of the living monitor lizards of the world (Squamata: Varanidae). - Bonn zoological Bulletin, 57 (2): 127-136. |
||||
|
Varanidae |
Varanus bangonorum Varanus dalubhasa |
Welton, L. J., Travers, S. L., Siler, C. D. & Brown, R. M. (2014). Integrative taxonomy and phylogeny-based species delimitation of Philippine water monitor lizards (Varanus salvator complex) with descriptions of two new cryptic species. Zootaxa, 3881 (3): 201–227. |
||||
|
Varanidae |
Varanus hamersleyensis |
Maryan, B., Oliver, P. M., Fitch, A. J. & O’Connell, M. (2014). Molecular and morphological assessment of Varanus pilbarensis (Squamata: Varanidae), with a description of a new species from the southern Pilbara, Western Australia. Zootaxa, 3768 (2): 139–158. |
||||
|
Varanidae |
Varanus nesterovi |
Böhme, W., Ehrlich, K., Milto, K. D., Orlov, N. & Scholz, S. (2015). A new species of desert monitor lizard (Varanidae: Varanus: Psammosaurus) from the western Zagros region (Iraq, Iran). Russian Journal of Herpetology, 22 (1): 41-52. |
||||
|
Varanidae |
Varanus samarensis |
Koch, A., Gaulke, M. & Böhme, W. (2010). Unravelling the underestimated diversity of Philippine water monitor lizards (Squamata: Varanus salvator complex), with the description of two new species and a new subspecies. Zootaxa, 2446: 1–54. |
||||
|
Varanidae |
Varanus sparnus |
Doughty, P., Kealley, L., Fitch, A. & Donnellan, S. C. (2014). A new diminutive species of Varanus from the Dampier Peninsula, western Kimberley region, Western Australia. Records of the Western Australian Museum, 29: 128–140. |
||||
SERPENTES |
|
Loxocemidae spp. Pythonidae spp. Boidae spp. Bolyeriidae spp. Tropidophiidae spp. Viperidae spp. except for the retention of the genera Acrantophis, Sanzinia, Calabaria, Lichanura, the recognition of Epicrates maurus as valid species and except for the species mentioned below |
McDiarmid, R. W., Campbell, J. A. & Touré, T. A. (1999). Snake Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Volume 1, Washington, D.C. (The Herpetologists’ League). |
||||
|
Boidae |
Candoia paulsoni Candoia superciliosa |
Smith, H. M., Chiszar, D., Tepedelen, K. & van Breukelen, F. (2001). A revision of the bevelnosed boas (Candoia carinata complex) (Reptilia: Serpentes). Hamadryad, 26 (2): 283-315. |
||||
|
Boidae |
Corallus batesii |
Henderson, R. W., Passos, P. & Feitosa, D. (2009). Geographic variation in the Emerald Treeboa, Corallus caninus (Squamata: Boidae). Copeia, 2009 (3): 572-582. |
||||
|
Boidae |
Epicrates crassus Epicrates assisi Epicrates alvarezi |
Passos, P. & Fernandes, R. (2008). Revision of the Epicrates cenchria complex (Serpentes: Boidae). Herpetological Monographs, 22: 1-30. |
||||
|
Boidae |
Eryx borrii |
Lanza, B. & Nistri, A. (2005). Somali Boidae (genus Eryx Daudin 1803) and Pythonidae (genus Python Daudin 1803) (Reptilia Serpentes). Tropical Zoology, 18 (1): 67-136. |
||||
|
Boidae |
Eunectes beniensis |
Dirksen, L. (2002). Anakondas. NTV Wissenschaft. |
||||
|
Colubridae |
Xenochrophis piscator Xenochrophis schnurrenbergeri Xenochrophis tytleri |
Vogel, G. & David, P. (2012). A revision of the species group of Xenochrophis piscator (Schneider, 1799) (Squamata: Natricidae). Zootaxa, 3473: 1-60. |
||||
|
Elapidae |
Micrurus ruatanus |
McCranie, J. R. (2015). A checklist of the amphibians and reptiles of Honduras, with additions, comments on taxonomy, some recent taxonomic decisions, and areas of further studies needed. Zootaxa, 3931 (3): 352–386. |
||||
|
Elapidae |
Naja atra Naja kaouthia |
Wüster, W. (1996). Taxonomic change and toxinology: systematic revisions of the Asiatic cobras (Naja naja species complex). Toxicon, 34: 339-406. |
||||
|
Elapidae |
Naja mandalayensis |
Slowinski, J. B. & Wüster, W. (2000). A new cobra (Elapidae: Naja) from Myanmar (Burma). Herpetologica, 56: 257-270. |
||||
|
Elapidae |
Naja oxiana Naja philippinensis Naja sagittifera Naja samarensis Naja siamensis Naja sputatrix Naja sumatrana |
Wüster, W. (1996). Taxonomic change and toxinology: systematic revisions of the Asiatic cobras (Naja naja species complex). Toxicon, 34: 339-406. |
||||
|
Pythonidae |
Leiopython bennettorum Leiopython biakensis Leiopython fredparkeri Leiopython huonensis Leiopython hoserae |
Schleip, W. D. (2008). Revision of the genus Leiopython Hubrecht 1879 (Serpentes: Pythonidae) with the redescription of taxa recently described by Hoser (2000) and the description of new species. Journal of Herpetology, 42 (4): 645–667. |
||||
|
Pythonidae |
Morelia clastolepis Morelia kinghorni Morelia nauta Morelia tracyae |
Harvey, M. B., Barker, D. B., Ammerman, L. K. & Chippindale, P. T. (2000). Systematics of pythons of the Morelia amethistina complex (Serpentes: Boidae) with the description of three new species. Herpetological Monographs, 14: 139-185. |
||||
|
Pythonidae |
Python bivittatus |
Jacobs, H. J., Auliya, M. & Böhme, W. (2009). Zur Taxonomie des Dunklen Tigerpythons, Python molurus bivittatus KUHL, 1820, speziell der Population von Sulawesi. Sauria, 31: 5-16. |
||||
|
Pythonidae |
Python breitensteini Python brongersmai |
Keogh, J. S., Barker, D. G. & Shine, R. (2001). Heavily exploited but poorly known: systematics and biogeography of commercially harvested pythons (Python curtus group) in Southeast Asia. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, 73: 113-129. |
||||
|
Pythonidae |
Python kyaiktiyo |
Zug, G.R., Grotte, S. W. & Jacobs, J. F. (2011). Pythons in Burma: Short-tailed python (Reptilia: Squamata). Proceedings of the biological Society of Washington, 124 (2): 112-136. |
||||
|
Pythonidae |
Python natalensis |
Broadley, D. G. (1999). The southern African python, Python natalensis A. Smith 1840, is a valid species. African Herp News, 29: 31-32. |
||||
|
Tropidophiidae |
Tropidophis spp. except for the taxa mentioned below |
Hedges, S.B. (2002). Morphological variation and the definition of species in the snake genus Tropidophis (Serpentes, Tropidophiidae). Bulletin of the Natural History Museum, London (Zoology), 68 (2): 83-90. |
||||
|
Tropidophiidae |
Tropidophis celiae |
Hedges, B. S., Estrada, A. R. & Diaz, L. M. (1999): New snake (Tropidophis) from western Cuba. Copeia, 1999 (2): 376-381. |
||||
|
Tropidophiidae |
Tropidophis grapiuna |
Curcio, F. F., Sales Nunes, P. M., Suzart Argolo, A. J., Skuk, G. & Rodrigues, M. T. (2012). Taxonomy of the South American dwarf boas of the genus Tropidophis Bibron, 1840, with the description of two new species from the Atlantic forest (Serpentes: Tropidophiidae). Herpetological Monographs, 26 (1): 80-121. |
||||
|
Tropidophiidae |
Tropidophis hendersoni |
Hedges, B. S. & Garrido, O. (2002). A new snake of the genus Tropidophis (Tropidophiidae) from Eastern Cuba Journal of Herpetology, 36:157-161. |
||||
|
Tropidophiidae |
Tropidophis morenoi |
Hedges, B. S., Garrido, O. & Diaz, L. M. (2001). A new banded snake of the genus Tropidophis (Tropidophiidae) from north-central Cuba. Journal of Herpetology, 35: 615-617. |
||||
|
Tropidophiidae |
Tropidophis preciosus |
Curcio, F. F., Sales Nunes, P. M., Suzart Argolo, A. J., Skuk, G. & Rodrigues, M. T. (2012). Taxonomy of the South American dwarf boas of the genus Tropidophis Bibron, 1840, with the description of two new species from the Atlantic forest (Serpentes: Tropidophiidae). Herpetological Monographs, 26 (1): 80-121. |
||||
|
Tropidophiidae |
Tropidophis spiritus |
Hedges, B. S. & Garrido, O. (1999). A new snake of the genus Tropidophis (Tropidophiidae) from central Cuba. Journal of Herpetology, 33: 436-441. |
||||
|
Tropidophiidae |
Tropidophis xanthogaster |
Domínguez, M., Moreno, L. V. & Hedges, S. B. (2006). A new snake of the genus Tropidophis (Tropidophiidae) from the Guanahacabibes Peninsula of Western Cuba. mphibia-Reptilia, 27 (3): 427-432. |
||||
|
Viperidae |
Atheris desaixi Bitis worthingtoni |
UETZ, P., FREED, P. & HŎSEK, J. (eds.) (2016). Species information extracted from The Reptile Database, version of 15 August 2016, accessed 11 May 2017. See Annex 2 of AC29 Doc.35 at https://cites.org/sites/default/files/eng/com/ac/29/E-AC29-35-A2.pdf |
||||
TESTUDINES |
|
Testudines order names |
Wermuth, H. & Mertens, R. (1996) (reprint). Schildkröte, Krokodile, Brückenechsen. xvii + 506 pp. Jena (Gustav Fischer Verlag). |
||||
|
|
Species and family names – with the exception of the retention of the following names Mauremys iversoni, Mauremys pritchardi, Ocadia glyphistoma, Ocadia philippeni, Sacalia pseudocellata, and except for the taxa mentioned below |
Fritz, U. & Havaš, P. (2007): Checklist of Chelonians of the World. Vertebrate Zoology, 57 (2): 149-368. Dresden. ISSN 1864-5755 [without its appendix] |
||||
|
Emydidae |
Graptemys pearlensis |
Ennen, J. R., Lovich, J. E., Kreiser, B. R., Selman, W. & Qualls, C. P. (2010). Genetic and morphological variation between populations of the Pascagoula Map Turtle (Graptemys gibbonsi) in the Pearl and Pascagoula Rivers with description of a new species. Chelonian Conservation and Biology, 9 (1): 98-113. |
||||
|
Geoemydidae |
Batagur affinis |
Praschag, P., Sommer, R. S., Mccarthy, C., Gemel, R. & Fritz, U. (2008). Naming one of the world's rarest chelonians, the southern Batagur. Zootaxa, 1758: 61-68. |
||||
|
Geoemydidae |
Batagur borneoensis Batagur dhongoka Batagur kachuga Batagur trivittata |
Praschag, P., Hundsdörfer, A. K. & Fritz, U. (2007). Phylogeny and taxonomy of endangered South and South-east Asian freshwater turtles elucidated by mtDNA sequence variation (Testudines: Geoemydidae: Batagur, Callagur, Hardella, Kachuga, Pangshura). Zoologica Scripta, 36: 429-442. |
||||
|
Geoemydidae |
Cuora bourreti Cuora picturata |
Spinks, P. Q., Thomson, R. C., Zhang, Y.P., Che, J., Wu, Y. & Shaffer, H. B. (2012). Species boundaries and phylogenetic relationships in the critically endangered Asian box turtle genus Cuora. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 63: 656–667. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2012.02.014. |
||||
|
Geoemydidae |
Cyclemys enigmatica Cyclemys fusca Cyclemys gemeli Cyclemys oldhamii |
Fritz, U., Guicking, D., Auer, M., Sommer, R. S., Wink, M. & Hundsdörfer, A. K. (2008). Diversity of the Southeast Asian leaf turtle genus Cyclemys: how many leaves on its tree of life? Zoologica Scripta, 37: 367-390. |
||||
|
Geoemydidae |
Mauremys reevesii |
Barth, D., Bernhard, D., Fritzsch, G. & U. Fritz (2004). The freshwater turtle genus Mauremys (Testudines, Geoemydidae) – a textbook example of an east-west disjunction or a taxonomic misconcept? Zoologica Scripta, 33: 213-221. |
||||
|
Testudinidae |
Centrochelys sulcata |
Turtle Taxonomy Working Group [van Dijk, P. P., Iverson, J. B., Rhodin, A. G. J., Shaffer, H. B. & Bour, R. ]. (2014): Turtles of the world, 7TH edition: Annotated checklist of taxonomy, synonymy, distribution with maps, and conservation status. 000.v7. Chelonian Research Monographs, 5 doi: 10.3854/crm.5.000.checklist.v7.2014. |
||||
|
Testudinidae |
Chelonoidis carbonarius Chelonoidis denticulatus Chelonoidis niger |
Olson, S .L. & David, N. (2014). The gender of the tortoise genus Chelonoidis Fitzinger, 1835 (Testudines: Testudinidae). - Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, 126(4): 393-394. |
||||
|
Testudinidae |
Gopherus morafkai |
Murphy, R. W., Berry, K. H., Edwards, T., Leviton, A. E., Lathrop, A. & Riedle, J. D. (2011). The dazed and confused identity of Agassiz’s land tortoise, Gopherus agassizii (Testudines, Testudinidae) with the description of a new species, and its consequences for conservation. Zookeys, 113: 39-71. |
||||
|
Testudinidae |
Homopus solus |
Branch, W. R. (2007). A new species of tortoise of the genus Homopus (Chelonia: Testudinidae) from southern Namibia. African Journal of Herpetology, 56 (1): 1-21. |
||||
|
Testudinidae |
Kinixys nogueyi Kinixys zombensis |
Kindler, C., Branch, W. R., Hofmeyr, M. D., Maran, J., Široký, P., Vences, M., Harvey, J., Hauswaldt, J. S., Schleicher, A., Stuckas, H. & Fritz, U. (2012). Molecular phylogeny of African hinge-back tortoises (Kinixys): implications for phylogeography and taxonomy (Testudines: Testudinidae). Journal of Zoological Systematics and Evolutionary Research, 50: 192–201. |
||||
|
Trionychidae |
Lissemys ceylonensis |
Praschag, P., Stuckas, H., Päckert, M., Maran, J. & Fritz, U. (2011). Mitochondrial DNA sequences suggest a revised taxonomy of Asian flapshell turtles (Lissemys Smith, 1931) and the validity of previously unrecognized taxa (Testudines: Trionychidae). Vertebrate Zoology, 61 (1): 147-160. |
||||
|
Trionychidae |
Nilssonia gangeticus Nilssonia hurum Nilssonia leithii Nilssonia nigricans |
Praschag, P., Hundsdörfer, A.K., Reza, A.H.M.A. & Fritz, U. (2007). Genetic evidence for wild-living Aspideretes nigricans and a molecular phylogeny of South Asian softshell turtles (Reptilia: Trionychidae: Aspideretes, Nilssonia). Zoologica Scripta, 36:301-310. |
||||
AMPHIBIA |
|||||||
|
|
Amphibia spp. except for the taxa listed below |
Frost, D. R. (ed.) (2015). Taxonomic Checklist of Amphibian Species listed in the CITES Appendices and the Annexes of EC Regulation 338/97. Species information extracted from Amphibian Species of the World: a taxonomic and geographic reference, an online reference, version 6.0 as of May 2015 with additional comments by the Nomenclature Specialist of the CITES Animals Committee. See Annex 5 of CoP17 Doc. 81.1 at https://cites.org/sites/default/files/eng/cop/17/WorkingDocs/E-CoP17-81-01-A5.pdf |
||||
|
|
Anura: Microhylidae: Dyscophus spp and Scaphiophryne spp.; Telmatobiidae: Telmatobius culeus; and Caudata: Salamandridae: Paramesotriton hongkongensis |
FROST, D. R. (ed.) (2017). Species information extracted from Amphibian Species of the World: a taxonomic and geographic reference, an online reference, version 6.0, accessed 12 May 2017. See Annex 3 of AC29 Doc.35 at https://cites.org/sites/default/files/eng/com/ac/29/E-AC29-35-A3.pdf |
||||
|
|||||||
ELASMOBRANCHII, ACTINOPTERI, COELACANTHI, and DIPNEUSTI |
|||||||
|
|
All fish species, except the taxa listed below |
Eschmeyer, W.N. & Fricke, R. (eds.) (2015). Taxonomic Checklist of Fish species listed in the CITES Appendices and the Annexes of EC Regulation 338/97 (Elasmobranchii, Actinopteri, Coelacanthi, and Dipneusti, except the genus Hippocampus). Information extracted from Catalog of Fishes, an online reference, version update from 3 February 2015. See Annex 6 of CoP17 Doc. 81.1 at https://cites.org/sites/default/files/eng/cop/17/WorkingDocs/E-CoP17-81-01-A6.pdf |
||||
|
|
Elasmobranchii: Carcharhiniformes: Carcharhinidae: Carcharhinus falciformis; Lamniformes: Alopiidae: Alopias spp.; Myliobatiformes: Myliobatidae: Mobula spp.; Potamotrygonidae: Potamotrygon spp.; Actinopteri: Perciformes: Pomacanthidae: Holacanthus clarionensis |
ESCHMEYER, W. N., FRICKE, R., & VAN DER LAAN, R. (eds.) (2017). Information extracted from Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References, an online reference, version of 28 April 2017, accessed 12 May 2017. See Annex 4 of AC29 Doc.35 at https://cites.org/sites/default/files/eng/com/ac/29/E-AC29-35-A4.pdf |
||||
SYNGNATHIFORMES |
Syngnathidae |
Hippocampus spp. |
Lourie, S. A., Pollom, R. A. and Foster, S. J. (2016). A global revision of the Seahorses Hippocampus Rafinesque 1810 (Actinopterygii: Sygnathiformes): Taxonomy and biogeography with recommendations for further research. Zootaxa, 4146 (1): 1-066. |
||||
|
|||||||
ARACHNIDA |
|||||||
ARANEAE |
Theraphosidae |
Aphonopelma albiceps Aphonopelma pallidum Brachypelma spp. except for the taxa mentioned below |
Platnick, N. (2006). Taxonomic Checklist of CITES listed Spider Species. Information extracted from The World Spider Catalog, an online reference, Version 6.5 as of 7 April 2006. [available at http://www.cites.org/common/docs/Res/12_11/spider_checklist.pdf] |
||||
|
Theraphosidae |
Brachypelma ruhnaui lumped with Brachypelma albiceps treated as Aphonopelma albiceps under CITES |
Platnick, N. I. (2014). The World Spider Catalogue, V15. http://platnick.sklipkani.cz/html/ |
||||
|
Theraphosidae |
Brachypelma kahlenbergi |
Rudloff, J.-P. (2008). Eine neue Brachypelma-Art aus Mexiko (Araneae: Mygalomorphae: Theraphosidae: Theraphosinae). Arthropoda, 16 (2): 26-30. |
||||
SCORPIONES |
Scorpionidae |
Pandinus spp. except for the taxa mentioned below |
Lourenço, W. R. & Cloudsley-Thompson, J. C. (1996). Recognition and distribution of the scorpions of the genus Pandinus Thorell, 1876 accorded protection by the Washington Convention. Biogeographica, 72 (3): 133-143. |
||||
|
Scorpionidae |
Pandinus camerounensis Pandinus roeseli |
Lourenço, W. R. (2014). Further considerations on the identity and distribution of Pandinus imperator (C. L. Koch, 1841) and description of a new species from Cameroon (Scorpiones: Scorpionidae). Entomologische Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum Hamburg, 17 (192): 139-151. |
||||
|
|||||||
INSECTA |
|||||||
COLEOPTERA |
Lucanidae |
Colophon spp. |
Bartolozzi, L. (2005). Description of two new stag beetle species from South Africa (Coleoptera: Lucanidae). African Entomology, 13 (2): 347-352. |
||||
LEPIDOPTERA |
Papilionidae |
Achillides spp. [only the species of the Philippines] |
Page, M. G. P. & Treadaway, C. G. (2004). Papilionidae of the Philippine Island. In: E. Bauer, and T. Frankenbach, Eds.). Butterflies of the world, Supplement 8. Goecke & Evers, Keltern. 58 pp. |
||||
|
Papilionidae |
Ornithoptera spp. Trogonoptera spp. Troides spp. |
Matsuka, H. (2001). Natural History of Birdwing Butterflies. 367 pp. Tokyo (Matsuka Shuppan).(ISBN 4-9900697-0-6). |
||||
|
|||||||
HIRUDINOIDEA |
|||||||
ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA |
Hirudinidae |
Hirudo medicinalis Hirudo verbana |
Nesemann, H. & Neubert, E. (1999). Annelida: Clitellata: Branchiobdellida, Acanthobdellea, Hirudine. Süßwasserfauna von Mitteleuropa, 6 (2), 178 pp., Berlin (Spektrum Akad. Verlag). ISBN 3-8274-0927-6. |
||||
|
|||||||
BIVALVIA |
|||||||
VENEROIDA |
Tridacnidae |
Tridacna ningaloo |
Penny, S. & Willan, R. C. (2014). Description of a new species of giant clam (Bivalvia: Tridacnidae) from Ningaloo Reef, Western Australia. Molluscan Research, 34 (3): 201-211. |
||||
|
Tridacnidae |
Tridacna noae |
Su, Y., Hung, J.-H., Kubo, H. & Liu, L.-L. (2014). Tridacna noae (Röding, 1798) – a valid giant clam species separated from T. maxima (Röding, 1798) by morphological and genetic data. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, 62: 124-135. |
||||
CEPHALOPODA |
|||||||
|
Nautilidae |
Nautilidae spp. |
Family, genus and species information extracted from the Integrated Taxonomic Information Service (ITIS), an online reference. See Annex 5 of AC29 Doc.35 at https://cites.org/sites/default/files/eng/com/ac/29/E-AC29-35-A5.pdf |
||||
|
|||||||
ANTHOZOA & HYDROZOA |
|
All CITES listed species |
Taxonomic Checklist of all CITES listed Coral Species, based on information compiled by UNEP-WCMC 2012. |
FLORA
|
|
Taxon concerned |
Taxonomic reference |
AMARYLLIDACEAE, PRIMULACEAE |
|
Cyclamen, Galanthus and Sternbergia |
Davis, A.P. et al. (1999). CITES Bulb Checklist, compiled by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) as a guideline when making reference to the names of species of Cyclamen and Galanthus and Sternbergia. |
APOCYNACEAE |
|
Pachypodium spp. |
CITES Aloe and Pachypodium Checklist (U. Eggli et al., 2001, compiled by Städtische Sukkulenten-Sammlung, Zurich, Switzerland, in collaboration with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) and its update: An Update and Supplement to the CITES Aloe & Pachypodium Checklist [J. M. Lüthy (2007), CITES Management Authority of Switzerland, Bern, Switzerland] as a guideline when making reference to the names of species of Aloe and Pachypodium. |
|
|
Hoodia spp. |
Plants of Southern Africa: an annotated checklist. Germishuizen, G. & Meyer N. L. (eds.) (2003). Strelitzia 14: 150-151. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria, South Africa as a guideline when making reference to the names of species of Hoodia. |
CACTACEAE |
|
All Cactaceae. |
CITES Cactaceae Checklist third edition (2016, compiled by D. Hunt) as a guideline when making reference to names of species of Cactaceae, and the amendments and updates outlined in A Supplement to the CITES Cactaceae Checklist Third Edition 2016 (Hunt, D. 2018). The checklist and its supplement can be found on the website of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK at “goo.gl/M26yL8”. |
CYCADACEAE, STANGERIACEAE and ZAMIACEAE |
|
All Cycadaceae, Stangeriaceae and Zamiaceae. |
The World List of Cycads: CITES and Cycads: Checklist 2013 (Roy Osborne, Michael A. Calonje, Ken D. Hill, Leonie Stanberg and Dennis Wm. Stevenson) in CITES and Cycads a user’s guide (Rutherford, C. et al., Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. UK 2013), as a guideline when making reference to names of species of Cycadaceae, Stangeriaceae and Zamiaceae. |
DICKSONIACEAE |
|
Dicksonia species of the Americas. |
Dicksonia species of the Americas (2003, compiled by Bonn Botanic Garden and the Federal Agency for Nature Conservation, Bonn, Germany) as a guideline when making reference to the names of species of Dicksonia. |
DROSERACEAE, NEPENTHACEAE, SARRACENIACEAE |
|
Dionaea, Nepenthes and Sarracenia. |
CITES Carnivorous Plant Checklist (B. von Arx et al., 2001, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK) as a guideline when making reference to names of species of Dionaea, Nepenthes and Sarracenia. |
EBENACEAE |
|
Diospyros spp. – populations of Madagascar. |
The genus Diospyros in Madagascar: a Preliminary Checklist for CITES Parties (CVPM 2016) based on the Catalogue of the Vascular Plants of Madagascar is available on the Catalogue website. This reference is to be used as a guideline when making reference to the names of species of Diospyros from Madagascar. See http://www.tropicos.org/ProjectWebPortal.aspx?pagename=Diospyros&projectid=17 .There is a link to the page here: http://www.tropicos.org/Name/40031908?projectid=17 and the pdf download is here: http://www.tropicos.org/docs/MadCat/Diospyros%20checklist%2028.03.2016.pdf For information only: Updates on new names will be regularly made available on the online database “Catalogue of the Vascular Plants of Madagascar” (http://www.tropicos.org/Project/Madagascar). |
EUPHORBIACEAE |
|
Succulent species of Euphorbia. |
The CITES Checklist of Succulent Euphorbia Taxa (Euphorbiaceae), Second edition (S. Carter and U. Eggli, 2003, published by the Federal Agency for Nature Conservation, Bonn, Germany) as a guideline when making reference to the names of species of succulent euphorbias. |
LEGUMINOSAE |
|
Dalbergia spp. – populations of Madagascar |
A Preliminary Dalbergia checklist for Madagascar for CITES (CVPM 2014) based on the Catalogue of the Vascular Plants of Madagascar is available as a pdf on the CITES website as SC65 Inf. 21. This reference is to be used as a guideline when making reference to the names of species of Dalbergia from Madagascar. See: https://cites.org/sites/default/files/eng/com/sc/65/Inf/E-SC65-Inf-21.pdf For information only: Updates on new names will be regularly made available on the online database “Catalogue of the Vascular Plants of Madagascar”. (http://www.tropicos.org/Project/Madagascar). |
LEGUMINOSAE |
|
Paubrasilia echinata |
Gagnon, E., Bruneau, A., Hughes, C.E., de Queiroz, L. P. & Lewis, G.P. (2016). A new generic system for the pantropical Caesalpinia group (Leguminosae) as a guideline making reference to the name of this taxon. This reference can be found on “https://phytokeys.pensoft.net/articles.php?id=9203”, with free access, and additional information on the taxon can be found at “http://floradobrasil.jbrj.gov.br/reflora/listaBrasil” |
LEGUMINOSAE |
|
Platymiscium pleiostachyum |
Bente B. Klitgraard (2005). Platymiscium (Leguminosae: Dalbergieae); biogeography, systematics, morphology, taxonomy and uses. Kew Bulletin. Vol. 60, No. 3 (2005), pp. 321 – 400 be used as a guideline when making reference to the name of this taxon. This reference is available online at https://www.jstor.org/stable/4111062?seq=1#page_scan_tab_contents. Free access is possible to this reference. |
LILIACEAE |
|
Aloe spp. |
CITES Aloe and Pachypodium Checklist (U. Eggli et al., 2001, compiled by Städtische Sukkulenten-Sammlung, Zurich, Switzerland, in collaboration with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) and its update: An Update and Supplement to the CITES Aloe & Pachypodium Checklist [J. M. Lüthy (2007), CITES Management Authority of Switzerland, Bern, Switzerland] as a guideline when making reference to the names of species of Aloe and Pachypodium. |
ORCHIDACEAE |
|
Laelia, Phalaenopsis, Pleione and Sophronitis (Volume 1, 1995) and Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Disa, Dracula and Encyclia (Volume 2, 1997), and Aerangis, Angraecum, Ascocentrum, Bletilla, Brassavola, Calanthe, Catasetum, Miltonia, Miltonioides and Miltoniopsis, Renanthera, Renantherella, Rhynchostylis, Rossioglossum, Vanda and Vandopsis (Volume 3, 2001); and Aerides, Coelogyne, Comparettia and Masdevallia (Volume 4, 2006) |
CITES Orchid Checklist, (compiled by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, United Kingdom) as a guideline when making reference to the names of species of Cattleya (not C. jongheana), Cypripedium, Laelia (not Laelia jongheana/Cattleya jongheana), Phalaenopsis, Pleione and Sophronitis (Volume 1, 1995) and Cymbidium, Dendrobium (not D. cruentum), Disa, Dracula and Encyclia (Volume 2, 1997), and Aerangis (not A. ellisii), Angraecum, Ascocentrum, Bletilla, Brassavola, Calanthe, Catasetum, Miltonia, Miltonioides and Miltoniopsis, Renanthera, Renantherella, Rhynchostylis, Rossioglossum, Vanda and Vandopsis (Volume 3, 2001); and Aerides, Coelogyne, Comparettia and Masdevallia (Volume 4, 2006). |
ORCHIDACEAE |
|
Paphiopedilum spp., Phragmipedium spp., Aerangis ellisii, Cattleya jongheana, Cattleya lobata, Dendrobium cruentum, Mexipedium xerophyticum, Peristeria elata and Renanthera imschootiana |
Govaerts, R., Caromel, A., Dhanda, S., Davis, F., Pavitt, A., Sinovas, P., & Vaglica, V. (2019). CITES Appendix I Orchid Checklist. Second Version, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Surrey, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge. This reference should be used as a guideline when making reference to the names of Paphiopedilum spp., Phragmipedium spp., Aerangis ellisii, Cattleya jongheana, Cattleya lobata, Dendrobium cruentum, Mexipedium xerophyticum, Peristeria elata and Renanthera imschootiana. This reference can be found on the website of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK at “goo.gl/M26yL8”. |
ORCHIDACEAE |
|
Bulbophyllum spp. |
CITES checklist for Bulbophyllum and allied taxa (Orchidaceae). Sieder, A., Rainer, H., Kiehn, M. (2007): Address of the authors: Department of Biogeography and Botanical Garden of the University of Vienna; Rennweg 14, A-1030 Vienna (Austria) as a guideline when making reference to the names of species of Bulbophyllum. |
PALMAE |
|
Dypsis decipiens and Dypsis decaryi. |
Proposed Standard Reference for two CITES-listed palms endemic to Madagascar (CVPM 2016) based on the Catalogue of the Vascular Plants of Madagascar can be found as a pdf on the US Fish & Wildlife Service website. This is to be used as a guideline when making reference to Dypsis decipiens and Dypsis decaryi. See: http://www.fws.gov/international/ |
TAXACEAE |
|
Taxus spp. |
World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers (A. Farjon, 2001) as a guideline when making reference to the names of species of Taxus. |
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE |
|
Guaiacum spp. |
Lista de especies, nomenclatura y distribución en el genero Guaiacum. Davila Aranda. P. & Schippmann, U. (2006): Medicinal Plant Conservation 12:50 as a guideline when making reference to the names of species of Guaiacum. |
ANNEX 3
‘ANNEX XI
Types of biological samples referred to in Article 18 and their use
Type of sample |
Typical size of sample |
Use of sample |
blood and its derivative components |
5 ml maximum for liquid samples or dry blood sample on a microscope slide, filter paper or swab |
biomedical research; species identification; determination of geographic origin; sex determination; individual identification; parentage testing; toxicology analysis; disease testing/diagnosis, including serology |
internal tissues (botanical or zoological), fixed |
tissues (5 mm3-25 mm3) in a fixative or histological glass slide containing a +/-5um section of fixed tissue |
Histology and electon microscopy to detect organisms and poisons; taxonomic research; biomedical research; species identification; determination of geographic origin; sex determination; individual identification; parentage testing; toxicology analysis; disease testing/diagnosis |
internal tissues (botanical or zoological), frozen |
pieces of tissues (5 mm3-25 mm3) |
biomedical research; species identification; determination of geographic origin; sex determination; individual identification; parentage testing; toxicology analysis; disease testing/diagnosis |
internal tissues (botanical or zoological), fresh (excluding ova, sperm and embryos) |
pieces of tissues (5 mm3 - 25 mm3) |
biomedical research; species identification; determination of geographic origin; sex determination; individual identification; parentage testing; toxicology analysis; disease testing/diagnosis |
external tissues including hair, skin, feathers, scales, bone, egg shell, teeth, ivory, horn, leaves, bark, seeds, fruit or flowers |
Individual samples with or without fixative for ivory: pieces of ivory approximately 3 cm x 3 cm and 1 cm thick or less depending on analysis method, in accordance with ICCWC Guidelines on methods and procedures for ivory and laboratory analysis (1) for rhino horn: small amounts of powder/shavings sealed in a tamper proof sample bottle, in accordance with the Procedure for Rhino horn DNA Sampling (2) |
species identification; determination of geographic origin; sex determination; individual identification; parentage testing; toxicology analysis; disease testing/diagnosis; age analysis; biomedical research |
buccal/cloacal/ mucus/nasal/urinary tract/rectal swabs |
small amounts of tissue or cells on a swab in a tube |
species identification; determination of geographic origin; sex determination; individual identification; parentage testing; toxicology analysis; disease testing/diagnosis, including serology; biomedical research |
cell lines and tissue cultures |
no limitation of sample size |
biomedical research; species identification; determination of geographic origin; sex determination; individual identification; parentage testing; toxicology analysis; disease testing/diagnosis; age analysis |
DNA or RNA (purified) |
up to 0.5 ml volumes per individual specimen of purified DNA or RNA |
biomedical research; species identification; determination of geographic origin; sex determination; individual identification; parentage testing; toxicology analysis; disease testing/diagnosis; age analysis |
secretions, (saliva, venom, milk, plant secretions) |
1-5 ml in vials |
production of anti-venom; biomedical research; species identification; determination of geographic origin; sex determination; individual identification; parentage testing; toxicology analysis; disease testing/diagnosis, including serology; age analysis |
(1) https://www.unodc.org/documents/Wildlife/Guidelines_Ivory.pdf
(2) Republic of South Africa, Department of Environmental Affairs, Procedures for Rhino horn DNA Sampling.