EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 32006E0362

Council Common Position 2006/362/CFSP of 18 May 2006 amending Common Position 2006/276/CFSP concerning restrictive measures against certain officials of Belarus

OJ L 134, 20/05/2006, p. 45–53 (ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, IT, LV, LT, HU, NL, PL, PT, SK, SL, FI, SV)
OJ L 294M, 25/10/2006, p. 95–103 (MT)

This document has been published in a special edition(s) (BG, RO, HR)

Legal status of the document In force

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/compos/2006/362/oj

20.5.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 134/45


COUNCIL COMMON POSITION 2006/362/CFSP

of 18 May 2006

amending Common Position 2006/276/CFSP concerning restrictive measures against certain officials of Belarus

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty on European Union, and in particular Article 15 thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

On 10 April 2006 the Council adopted Common Position 2006/276/CFSP concerning restrictive measures against certain officials of Belarus and repealing Common Position 2004/661/CFSP (1) imposing travel restrictions against President Lukashenko, members of the leadership and certain officials of Belarus.

(2)

The Council deems it appropriate, following its conclusions of 10 April 2006, also to freeze the funds and economic resources of the persons referred to above, who played a role in the violations of international electoral standards and the crackdown on civil society and democratic opposition in the context of the 19 March 2006 Presidential elections.

(3)

These financial restrictive measures should be reviewed with a view to the speedy release and rehabilitation of all political detainees, and in the light of reforms made to the Electoral Code to bring it into line with OSCE commitments and other international standards for democratic elections as recommended by the OSCE/ODIHR, the conduct of future elections, and concrete actions by the authorities to respect democratic values, the rule of law, human rights, and fundamental freedoms, including the freedom of expression and of the media, and the freedom of assembly and political association.

(4)

It is therefore appropriate to make some technical changes to the annexes of Common Position 2006/276/CFSP.

(5)

Community action is necessary to implement these measures,

HAS ADOPTED THIS COMMON POSITION:

Article 1

The following Articles shall be inserted in Common Position 2006/276/CFSP:

‘Article 1a

1.   All funds and economic resources belonging to, owned, held or controlled by persons who are responsible for the violations of international electoral standards in the Presidential elections in Belarus on 19 March 2006 and the crackdown on civil society and democratic opposition, and those natural or legal persons, entities or bodies associated with them, as listed in Annex IV shall be frozen.

2.   No funds or economic resources shall be made available, directly or indirectly, to or for the benefit of such persons listed in Annex IV.

Article 1b

1.   The competent authority of a Member State may authorise the release of certain frozen funds or economic resources or the making available of certain funds or economic resources, under such conditions as it deems appropriate, after having determined that the funds or economic resources concerned are:

(a)

Necessary to satisfy the basic needs of persons listed in Annex IV and their dependent family members, including payments for foodstuffs, rent or mortgage, medicines and medical treatment, taxes, insurance premiums, and public utility charges,

(b)

intended exclusively for payment of reasonable professional fees and reimbursement of incurred expenses associated with the provision of legal services,

(c)

intended exclusively for payment of fees or service charges for routine holding or maintenance of frozen funds or economic resources, or

(d)

necessary for extraordinary expenses, provided that the competent authority has notified the grounds on which it considers that a specific authorisation should be granted, to the other competent authorities and the Commission at least two weeks prior to the authorisation.

The competent authority shall inform the competent authorities of the other Member States and the Commission of any authorisation granted under this article.

2.   Article 1a(2) shall not apply to the addition to frozen accounts of:

(a)

interest or other earnings on those accounts; or

(b)

payments due under contracts, agreements or obligations that were concluded or arose prior to the date on which those accounts became subject to the provisions of this Common Position and

provided that any such interest, other earnings and payments continue to be subject to Article 1a(1).’

Article 2

Article 2 of Common Position 2006/276/CFSP shall read as follows:

‘Article 2

The Council, acting upon a proposal by a Member State or the Commission, shall adopt modifications to the lists contained in Annexes I, II, III and IV as required by political developments in Belarus.’

Article 3

The Annexes to Common Position 2006/276/CFSP shall be replaced by the text appearing in the Annex to this Common Position.

Article 4

This Common Position shall take effect on the date of its adoption.

Article 5

This Common Position shall be published in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Done at Brussels, 18 May 2006.

For the Council

The President

Franz MORAK


(1)   OJ L 101, 11.4.2006, p. 5.


ANNEX

‘ANNEX I

List of persons referred to in Article 1(1)(a)

1.

SIVAKOV, YURY (YURIJ) Leonidovich, ex-Minister of Tourism and Sports of Belarus, born on 5 August 1946, in Sakhalin Region, former Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic.

2.

SHEYMAN (SHEIMAN), VICTOR Vladimirovich, State Secretary of the Security Council of Belarus, born on 26 May 1958, in Grodno region.

3.

PAVLICHENKO (PAVLIUCHENKO), DMITRI (Dmitry) Valeriyevich, Head of the Special Response Group at the Ministry of the Interior (SOBR) of Belarus, born in 1966 in Vitebsk.

4.

NAUMOV, VLADIMIR Vladimïrovich, Minister of the Interior, born in 1956.

‘ANNEX II

List of persons referred to in Article 1(1)(b)

1.

Lydia Mihajlovna YERMOSHINA, Chairwoman of the Central Election Commission of Belarus, born on 29 January 1953 in Slutsk (Minsk Region).

2.

Yuri Nikolaevich PODOBED, Lieutenant-Colonel of Militia, Unit for Special Purposes (OMON), Ministry of Internal Affairs, born on 5 March 1962 in Slutsk (Minsk Region).

‘ANNEX III

List of persons referred to in Article 1(1)(c) J/L

Names

(English transcription)

Names

(Belarusian spelling)

Names

(Russian spelling)

Date of birth

Place of birth

Position

Lukashenko Aleksandr Grigorievich

(Lukashenka Alaksandr Ryhoravich)

Лукашенка Аляксандр Рьıгоравiч

ЛУКАШЕНКО Александр Григорьевич

30.8.1954

Kopys, Vitebsk district

President

Nevyglas Gennady Nikolaevich

(Nievyhlas Hienadz Mikalaevich)

Невьıглас Генадзь Мiкалаевiч

НЕВЬIГЛАС Геннадий Николаевич

11.2.1954

Parahonsk, Pinsk district

Head of President's Administration

Petkevich Natalya Vladimirovna

(Piatkevich Natallia Uladzimirauna)

Пяткевiч Наталля Уладзiмiраўна

ПЕТКЕВИЧ Наталья Владимировна

24.10.1972

Minsk

Deputy Head of President's Administration

Rubinov Anatoly Nikolaevich

(Rubinau Anatol Mikalaevich)

Рубiнаў Анатоль Мiкалаевiч

РУБИНОВ Анатолий Николаевич

15.4.1939

Mogilev

Deputy Head in charge of media and ideology, PA

Proleskovsky Oleg Vitoldovich

(Pralaskouski Aleh Vitoldavich)

Праляскоўскi Алег Вiтольдавiч

ПРОЛЕСКОВСКИЙ Олег Витольдович

1.10.1963

Zagorsk (Russia, now Sergijev Posad)

Aide and Head of the Main Ideological department, PA

Radkov Aleksandr Mikhailovich

(Radzkou Alaksandr Mikhailavich)

Радзькоў Аляксандр Мiхайлавiч

РАДЬКОВ Александр Михайлович

1.7.1951

Votnya,

Вотня Бьıховского района Могилевской области

Minister of Education

Rusakevich Vladimir Vasilyevich

(Rusakevich Uladzimir Vasilievich)

Русакевiч Уладзiмiр Васiльевiч

РУСАКЕВИЧ Владимир Васильевич

13.9.1947

Vygonoshchi,

Вьıгонощи, Брестская область

Minister of Information

Golovanov Viktor Grigoryevich

(Halavanau Viktar Ryhoravich)

Галаванаў Вiктар Рьıгоравiч

ГОЛОВАНОВ Виктор Григорьевич

1952

Borisov

Minister of Justice

Zimovsky Alexander Leonidovich

(Zimouski Alaksandr Lieanidavich)

Зiмоўскi Аляксандр Леанiдавiч

ЗИМОВСКИЙ Александр Леонидович

10.1.1961

Germany

Member of the Upper House of the Parliament; Head of the national state teleradio company

Konoplyev Vladimir Nikolaevich

(Kanapliou Uladzimir Mikalaevich)

Канаплёў Уладзiмiр Мiкалаевiч

КОНОПЛЕВ Владимир Николаевич

3.1.1954

Akulintsy,

д. Акулинцьı Могилевского района

Chairman of the Lower House of the Parliament

Cherginets Nikolai Ivanovich

(Charhiniets Mikalai Ivanavich)

Чаргiнец Мiкалай Iванавiч

ЧЕРГИНЕЦ Николай Иванович

17.10.1937

Minsk

Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Upper House

Kostyan Sergei Ivanovich

(Kastsian Siarhiei Ivanavich)

Касцян Сяргей Iванавiч

КОСТЯН Сергей Иванович

15.1.1941

Usokhi, Mogilev district,

Усохи Кличевского района Могилевской области

Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Lower House

Orda Mikhail Sergeevich

(Orda Mikhail Siarhieevich)

Орда Мiхаiл Сяргеевiч

ОРДА Михаил Сергеевич

28.9.1966

Dyatlovo, Grodno district,

Дятлово Гродненской области

Member of the Upper House, leader of BRSM

Lozovik Nikolai Ivanovich

(Lazavik Mikalai Ivanavich)

Лазавiк Мiкалай Iванавiч

ЛОЗОВИК Николай Иванович

18.1.1951

Nevinyany, Minskdistrict,

Невиняньı Вилейского р-на Минской области

Deputy of the CEC

Miklashevich Petr Petrovich

(Miklashevich Piotr Piatrovich)

Мiклашзвiч Пётр Пятровiч

МИКЛАШЕВИЧ Петр Петрович

1954

Kosuta, Minskdistrict,

Косута Минской области

Prosecutor General

Slizhevsky Oleg Leonidovich

(Slizheuski Aleh Leanidavich)

Слiжзўскi Алег Леанiдавiч

СЛИЖЕВСКИЙ Олег Леонидович

 

 

Head of the Division of Social organisations, parties and NGOs, Ministry of Justice

Khariton Aleksandr

(Kharyton Alaksandr)

Харьıтон Аляксандр

ХАРИТОН Александр

 

 

Consultant of the Division of Social organisations, parties and NGOs of the Ministry of Justice

Smirnov Evgeny Aleksandrovich

(Smirnou Yauhien Alaksandravich)

Смiрноў Яўген Аляксандравiч

CМИРНОВ Евгений Александрович

15.3.1949

Ryazandistrict, Russia

First Deputy of the Chairman of the Economic Court

Reutskaya Nadezhda Zalovna

(Ravutskaya Nadzieja Zalauna)

Равуцкая Надзея Залаўна

РЕУТСКАЯ Надежда Заловна

 

 

Judge of the Moscow district of Minsk

Trubnikov Nikolai Alekseevich

(Trubnikau Mikalai Alakseevich)

Трубнiкаў Мiкалай Аляксеевiч

ТРУБНИКОВ Николай Алексеевич

 

 

Judge of the Partizanskiy disctrict of Minsk

Kupriyanov Nikolai Mikhailovich

(Kupryianau Mikalai Mikhailavich)

Купрьıянаў Мiкалай Мiхайлавiч

КУПРИЯНОВ Николай Михайлович

 

 

Deputy Prosecutor General

Sukhorenko Stepan Nikolaevich

(Sukharenka Stsiapan Mikalaevich)

Сухарзнка Сцяпан Мiкалаевiч

СУХОРЕНКО Степан Николаевич

27.1.1957

Zdudichi, Mogilev district,

Здудичи Светлогорского района Гомельской области

Chairman of KGB

Dementei Vasily Ivanovich

(Dzemiantsiei Vasil Ivanavich)

Дземянцей Васiль Iванавiч

ДЕМЕНТЕЙ Василий Иванович

 

 

First Deputy, KGB

Kozik Leonid Petrovich

(Kozik Leanid Piatrovich)

Козiк Леанiд Пятровiч

КОЗИК Леонид Петрович

13.7.1948

Borisov

Head of the Federation of Trade Unions

Koleda Alexandr Mikhailovich

(Kalada Alaksandr Mikhailavich)

Каляда Аляксандр Мiхайлавiч

КОЛЕДА Александр Михайлович

 

 

Сhairman of the Elections Commission of the Brest district

Mikhasev Vladimir Ilyich

(Mikhasiou Uladzimir Iliich)

Мiхасёў Уладзiмiр Iльiч

МИХАСЕВ Владимир Ильич

 

 

Сhairman of the CEC of the Gomel district

Luchina Leonid Aleksandrovich

Лучьıна Леанiд Аляксандравiч

ЛУЧИНА Леонид Александрович

18.11.1947

Minsk district

Сhairman of the CEC of the Grodno district

Karpenko Igor Vasilievich

(Karpenka Ihar Vasilievich)

Карпенка Iгар Васiльевiч

КАРПЕНКО Игорь Васильевич

28.4.1964

Novokuznetsk, Russia

Новокузнецк Кемеровской области, Россия

Сhairman of the CEC of the Minsk City

Kurlovich Vladimir Anatolievich

(Kurlovich Uladzimir Anatolievich)

Курловiч Уладзiмiр Анатольевiч

КУРЛОВИЧ Владимир Анатольевич

 

 

Сhairman of the CEC of the Minsk district

Metelitsa Nikolai Timofeevich

(Miatsielitsa Mikalai Tsimafeevich)

Мяцелiца Мiкалай Цiмафеевiч

МЕТЕЛИЦА Николай Тимофеевич

 

 

Сhairman of the CEC of the Mogilev district

Pishchulenok Mikhail Vasilievich

(Pishchulenak Mikhail Vasilievich)

Пiшчулёнак Мiхаiл Васiльевiч

ПИЩУЛЕНОК Михаил Васильевич

 

 

Сhairman of the CEC of the Vitebsk district

‘ANNEX IV

List of persons referred to in Article 1(a)

Names

(English transcription)

Names

(Belarusian spelling)

Names

(Russian spelling)

Date of birth

Place of birth

Position

Lukashenko Aleksandr Grigorievich

(Lukashenka Alaksandr Ryhoravich)

Лукашенка Аляксандр Рьıгоравiч

ЛУКАШЕНКО Александр Григорьевич

30.8.1954

Kopys, Vitebsk district

President

Nevyglas Gennady Nikolaevich

(Nievyhlas Hienadz Mikalaevich)

Невьıглас Генадзь Мiкалаевiч

НЕВЬIГЛАС Геннадий Николаевич

11.2.1954

Parahonsk, Pinsk district

Head of President's Administration

Petkevich Natalya Vladimirovna

(Piatkevich Natallia Uladzimirauna)

Пяткевiч Наталля Уладзiмiраўна

ПЕТКЕВИЧ Наталья Владимировна

24.10.1972

Minsk

Deputy Head of President's administration

Rubinov Anatoly Nikolaevich

(Rubinau Anatol Mikalaevich)

Рубiнаў Анатоль Мiкалаевiч

РУБИНОВ Анатолий Николаевич

15.4.1939

Mogilev

Deputy Head in charge of media and ideology, PA

Proleskovsky Oleg Vitoldovich

(Pralaskouski Aleh Vitoldavich)

Праляскоўскi Алег Вiтольдавiч

ПРОЛЕСКОВСКИЙ Олег Витольдович

1.10.1963

Zagorsk (Russia, now Sergijev Posad)

Aide and Head of the Main Ideological department, PA

Radkov Aleksandr Mikhailovich

(Radzkou Alaksandr Mikhailavich)

Радзькоў Аляксандр Мiхайлавiч

РАДЬКОВ Александр Михайлович

1.7.1951

Votnya, Вотня Бьıховского района Могилевской области

Minister of Education

Rusakevich Vladimir Vasilyevich

(Rusakevich Uladzimir Vasilievich)

Русакевiч Уладзiмiр Васiльевiч

РУСАКЕВИЧ Владимир Васильевич

13.9.1947

Vygonoshchi, Вьıгонощи, Брестская область

Minister of Information

Golovanov Viktor Grigoryevich

(Halavanau Viktar Ryhoravich)

Галаванаў Вiктар Рьıгоравiч

ГОЛОВАНОВ Виктор Григорьевич

1952

Borisov

Minister of Justice

Zimovsky Alexander Leonidovich

(Zimouski Alaksandr Lieanidavich)

Зiмоўскi Аляксандр Леанiдавiч

ЗИМОВСКИЙ Александр Леонидович

10.1.1961

Germany

Member of the Upper House of the Parliament;

Head of the national state teleradio company

Konoplyev Vladimir Nikolaevich

(Kanapliou Uladzimir Mikalaevich)

Канаплёў Уладзiмiр Мiкалаевiч

КОНОПЛЕВ Владимир Николаевич

3.1.1954

Akulintsy, д. Акулинцьı Могилевского района

Chairman of the Lower House of the Parliament

Cherginets Nikolai Ivanovich

(Charhiniets Mikalai Ivanavich)

Чаргiнец Мiкалай Iванавiч

ЧЕРГИНЕЦ Николай Иванович

17.10.1937

Minsk

Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Upper House

Kostyan Sergei Ivanovich

(Kastsian Siarhiei Ivanavich)

Касцян Сяргей Iванавiч

КОСТЯН Сергей Иванович

15.1.1941

Usokhi, Mogilev district, Усохи Кличевского района Могилевской области

Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Lower House

Orda Mikhail Sergeevich

(Orda Mikhail Siarhieevich)

Орда Мiхаiл Сяргеевiч

ОРДА Михаил Сергеевич

28.9.1966

Dyatlovo, Grodno district,

Дятлово Гродненской области

Member of the Upper House, leader of BRSM

Lozovik Nikolai Ivanovich

(Lazavik Mikalai Ivanavich)

Лазавiк Мiкалай Iванавiч

ЛОЗОВИК Николай Иванович

18.1.1951

Nevinyany, Minsk district,

Невиняньı Вилейского р-на Минской обл

Deputy of the CEC

Miklashevich Petr Petrovich

(Miklashevich Piotr Piatrovich)

Мiклашзвiч Пётр Пятровiч

МИКЛАШЕВИЧ Петр Петрович

1954

Kosuta, Minsk district,

Косута Минской области

Prosecutor General

Slizhevsky Oleg Leonidovich

(Slizheuski Aleh Leanidavich)

Слiжзўскi Алег Леанiдавiч

СЛИЖЕВСКИЙ Олег Леонидович

 

 

Head of the Division of Social organisations, parties and NGOs, Ministry of Justice

Khariton Aleksandr

(Kharyton Alaksandr)

Харьıтон Аляксандр

ХАРИТОН Александр

 

 

Consultant of the Division of Social organisations, parties and NGOs of the Ministry of Justice

Smirnov Evgeny Aleksandrovich

(Smirnou Yauhien Alaksandravich)

Смiрноў Яўген Аляксандравiч

CМИРНОВ Евгений Александрович

15.3.1949

Ryazan district, Russia

First Deputy of the Chairman of the Economic Court

Reutskaya Nadezhda Zalovna

(Ravutskaya Nadzieja Zalauna)

Равуцкая Надзея Залаўна

РЕУТСКАЯ Надежда Заловна

 

 

Judge of the Moscow district of Minsk

Trubnikov Nikolai Alekseevich

(Trubnikau Mikalai Alakseevich)

Трубнiкаў Мiкалай Аляксеевiч

ТРУБНИКОВ Николай Алексеевич

 

 

Judge of the Partizanskiy disctrict of Minsk

Kupriyanov Nikolai Mikhailovich

(Kupryianau Mikalai Mikhailavich)

Купрьıянаў Мiкалай Мiхайлавiч

КУПРИЯНОВ Николай Михайлович

 

 

Deputy Prosecutor General

Sukhorenko Stepan Nikolaevich

(Sukharenka Stsiapan Mikalaevich)

Сухарзнка Сцяпан Мiкалаевiч

СУХОРЕНКО Степан Николаевич

27.1.1957

Zdudichi, Gomel district,

Здудичи Светлогорского района Гомельской области

Chairman of KGB

Dementei Vasily Ivanovich

(Dzemiantsiei Vasil Ivanavich)

Дземянцей Васiль Iванавiч

ДЕМЕНТЕЙ Василий Иванович

 

 

First Deputy, KGB

Kozik Leonid Petrovich

(Kozik Leanid Piatrovich)

Козiк Леанiд Пятровiч

КОЗИК Леонид Петрович

13.7.1948

Borisov

Head of the Federation of Trade Unions

Koleda Alexandr Mikhailovich

(Kalada Alaksandr Mikhailavich)

Каляда Аляксандр Мiхайлавiч

КОЛЕДА Александр Михайлович

 

 

Сhairman of the Elections Commission of the Brest district

Mikhasev Vladimir Ilyich

(Mikhasiou Uladzimir Iliich)

Мiхасёў Уладзiмiр Iльiч

МИХАСЕВ Владимир Ильич

 

 

Сhairman of the CEC of the Gomel district

Luchina Leonid Aleksandrovich

Лучьıна Леанiд Аляксандравiч

ЛУЧИНА Леонид Александрович

18.11.1947

Minsk district

Сhairman of the CEC of the Grodno district

Karpenko Igor Vasilievich

(Karpenka Ihar Vasilievich)

Карпенка Iгар Васiльевiч

КАРПЕНКО Игорь Васильевич

28.4.1964

Novokuznetsk, Russia

Новокузнецк Кемеровской области, Россия

Сhairman of the CEC of the Minsk City

Kurlovich Vladimir Anatolievich

(Kurlovich Uladzimir Anatolievich)

Курловiч Уладзiмiр Анатольевiч

КУРЛОВИЧ Владимир Анатольевич

 

 

Сhairman of the CEC of the Minsk district

Metelitsa Nikolai Timofeevich

(Miatsielitsa Mikalai Tsimafeevich)

Мяцелiца Мiкалай Цiмафеевiч

МЕТЕЛИЦА Николай Тимофеевич

 

 

Сhairman of the CEC of the Mogilev district

Pishchulenok Mikhail Vasilievich

(Pishchulenak Mikhail Vasilievich)

Пiшчулёнак Мiхаiл Васiльевiч

ПИЩУЛЕНОК Михаил Васильевич

 

 

Сhairman of the CEC of the Vitebsk district

Sheyman (Sheiman), Victor Vladimirovich

 

 

26.5.1958

Grodno region

State Secretary of the Security Council

Pavlichenko (Pavliuchenko), Dmitri (Dmitry) Valeriyevich

 

 

1966

Vitebsk

Head of the Special Response Group at the Ministry of the Interior (SOBR)

Naumov, Vladimir Vladimïrovich

 

 

1956

 

Minister of the Interior

Yermoshina Lydia Mihajlovna

 

 

29.1.1953

Slutsk (Minsk Region)

Chairwoman of the Central Election Commission

Podobed Yuri Nikolaevich

 

 

5.3.1962

Slutsk (Minsk Region)

Lieutenant-Colonel of Militia, Unit for Special Purposes (OMON), Ministry of Internal Affairs


Top