Choose the experimental features you want to try

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 52023SC0346

COMMISSION STAFF WORKING DOCUMENT Technical information Accompanying the document Report from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council on the functioning of the European carbon market in 2022 pursuant to Articles 10(5) and 21(2) of Directive 2003/87/EC

SWD/2023/346 final

Brussels, 31.10.2023

SWD(2023) 346 final

COMMISSION STAFF WORKING DOCUMENT

Technical information

Accompanying the document

Report from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council

on the functioning of the European carbon market in 2022 pursuant to Articles 10(5) and 21(2) of Directive 2003/87/EC

{COM(2023) 654 final}


Table 1: Countries reporting non-CO2 emissions from EU ETS activities in 2022    

Table 2: Revenue from the auctioning of general and aviation allowances in the EU ETS in 2022 (EU 27)    

Table 3: Revenues from the auctioning of general and aviation allowances in 2022 (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and the UK in respect of Northern Ireland)    

Table 4: Revenue from the auctioning of allowances for the Innovation Fund and the Modernisation Fund in 2022    

Table 5. Projects supported under the InnovFin EDP and CEF DI through NER 300 funds (1 June 2020 to 30 June 2023).    

Table 6: Annual contributions of EU ETS countries to the Market Stability Reserve    

Table 8: Accreditation and verification in the EU ETS in 2022    

Table 9: EU ETS coordination between competent authorities in 2022    

Table 10: Administrative charges in the EU ETS in 2022    

Table 11: Compliance checks in the EU ETS in 2022    

Table 12: EU ETS compliance measures in 2022    

Table 13. Excess emissions penalties in the EU ETS in 2022.    

Table 14. Comparison of the EU ETS and Swiss ETS - stationary installations in 2022.    

Table 15. Comparison of the EU ETS and Swiss ETS - aircraft operators in 2022.    

Table 16. Units used for compliance in the EU Registry in 2022.    

Table 17. Units used for compliance in the Swiss Registry in 2022.    

Table 18. Allowances transferred between the EU ETS and the Swiss ETS in 2020-22.    



Table 1: Countries reporting non-CO2 emissions from EU ETS activities in 2022

Gas

Activity

Number of countries

EU ETS country

PFCs

Primary aluminium

12

DE, ES, FR, GR, IS, IT, NL, NO, RO, SE, SI, SK

N2O

Nitric acid

19

AT, BE, BG, CZ, DE, ES, FI, FR, GR, HR, HU, IT, LT, NL, NO, PL, PT, RO, SK

Adipic acid

3

DE, FR, IT

Glyoxal and glyoxylic acid

3

DE, FR, IT



Table 2: Revenue from the auctioning of general and aviation allowances in the EU ETS in 2022 (EU 27)

EU Member State

Revenue in 2022 (million EUR)

General allowances

Aviation allowances

AT

375.4

6.3

BE

649.2

8.6

BG

1 091.3

2.9

CY

100.8

2.1

CZ

670.6

3.0

DE

6 772.4

40.2

DK

354.5

7.7

EE

333.2

0.8

EL

1 314.0

15.5

ES

3 186.8

44.4

FI

504.7

6.4

FR

1 834.7

33.6

HR

141.1

2.3

HU

462.0

2.9

IE

209.9

5.8

IT

3 166.1

36.6

LT

102.4

1.3

LU

29.6

1.0

LV

82.6

1.6

MT

38.4

1.8

NL

1 123.1

12.8

PL

4 966.4

9.6

PT

661.6

11.6

RO

482.4

5.6

SE

272.1

11.1

SI

170.5

0.4

SK

342.4

0.5

Table 3: Revenues from the auctioning of general and aviation allowances in 2022 (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and the UK in respect of Northern Ireland)

EU ETS country

Revenue in 2022

(million EUR)

General allowances

Aviation allowances

Iceland

9.9

2.7

Liechtenstein

0.3

0.0

Norway

213.7

12.6

UK (Northern Ireland)

168.3

0.0

Table 4: Revenue from the auctioning of allowances for the Innovation Fund and the Modernisation Fund in 2022

Fund supplied from the EU ETS

Revenue in 2022

(million EUR)

Innovation Fund

3 192.0

Modernisation Fund

5 446.4


Table 5. Projects supported under the InnovFin EDP and CEF DI through NER 300 funds (1 June 2020 to 30 June 2023).

Project title

Description

Provence Grand Large Floating Offshore Wind Project

(InnovFin EDP)

The project concerns the design, installation, operation and maintenance of a floating offshore wind farm about off the coast of Marseille, France in 100 metre Water Depth. The project will consist of three 8MW turbines which will be mounted in an innovative floating. The NER 300 contribution in form of loans amounts to EUR 50 million.

CH New Charging and Energy Storage Solutions

(InnovFin EDP)

The proposed technology platform allows the integration of electric vehicles (“Evs”) into the power grid by aggregating and leveraging the energy storage potential of end-user Evs batteries as stationary storage devices in order to provide power system services. The project’s demonstration is located in Germany, France and the Netherlands and the NER 300 contribution amounts to EUR 2.1 million.

BORDEAUX LITHIUM ION BATTERY STORAGE

(InnovFin EDP)

The project consists of a 105 megawatt lithium ion battery storage asset in Gironde, France. It aims to improve grid flexibility for the integration of renewables and to contribute to the security of supply of the system by increasing the battery storage capacity in the New Aquitaine region. The NER 300 contribution amounts to EUR 16.50 million.

DK Everfuel Green Hydrogen Project

(CEF DI)

The project comprises the deployment of a hydrogen distribution infrastructure and a hydrogen production plant, to supply green hydrogen to a large-scale fleet of fuel cell electric buses in Denmark. The financing of EUR 20.7 million is supported under the Future Mobility product, backed by the Connecting Europe Facility and the NER 300.

ES Evervest

(CEF DI)

The project consists of the roll out of an electric vehicle charging network involving the deployment of 476 charging points in 200 sites over a 3-year implementation period. Charging points will only sell electricity sourced from renewable sources backed by relevant certificates. This project requested the EIB loan of EUR 50 million, fully covered from NER 300 unspent funds.

Innovative Trains – North East Germany

(CEF DI)

The project, led by the railway company Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB), aims to replace diesel locomotives with the first battery-powered trains from December 2024. These trains will use the overhead contact lines on electrified sections of the route to charge the batteries and power the trains on non-electrified sections. As soon as the railway’s electricity comes entirely from renewable sources, the trains will run on zero emissions. The EIB is financing the project with an investment loan of up to EUR 95 million, supported by EUR 21.85 million from the NER 300 unspent funds.

NER 300 programme

The NER 300 funded by the EU ETS was a large-scale funding programme for innovative low-carbon energy demonstration projects set up for 2013-2020. The aim was to demonstrate environmentally safe carbon capture and storage and innovative renewable energy technologies on a commercial scale. The programme pooled revenue from the auctioning of 300 million allowances from the EU ETS New Entrants’ Reserve (NER). Funding was awarded to projects selected in two rounds of calls for proposals, in December 2012 and July 2014. The projects are still being implemented.

In total, 38 renewable energy projects and one carbon capture and storage project in 20 Member States were awarded support from the NER 300, amounting to EUR 2.1 billion, but only eleven projects came into operation. Six projects are considered completed: the bioenergy project BEST in Italy, the onshore wind project Windpark Blaiken in Sweden, the bioenergy project Verbiostraw in Germany, the offshore wind projects Veja Mate and Nordsee One in Germany and the onshore wind project Windpark Handalm in Austria. The implementation of the remaining projects is still monitored under the programme: the smart grid project Puglia Active Network in Italy, the floating offshore wind projects Vertimed in France and Windfloat in Portugal, the concentrated solar power project Minos in Greece and the bioenergy project TORR in Estonia.

Due to difficulties in securing co-financing (private- or public-sector) as well as challenging economic and policy conditions, 28 projects were unable to raise sufficient additional funding and had to be withdrawn from the programme. As a result, over EUR 1.6 billion became available again under the NER 300. These unspent funds have been reallocated. The funds unspent in the first round of calls for proposals (currently EUR 727.6 million) are reinvested under existing financial instruments managed by the European Investment Bank (EIB).

Under the InnovFin Energy Demonstration Projects (InnovFin EDP), projects could be signed off by the end of 2022. Under both the InnovFin Energy financial advisory support and the Connecting Europe Facility Debt Instrument (CEF DI), projects must be signed off by the end of 2023.  Table 5 provides further details on the projects supported under the InnovFin EDP and CEF DI since. At the end of June 2023, under InnovFin, NER 300 provided advisory services to 19 projects and more are in the pipeline. These are mainly renewable energy as well as carbon capture and use/storage projects.

The remaining unspent funds from NER 300 are channelled to the Innovation Fund. This includes unspent funds from the second round of calls for proposals and funds returned by Member States due to project failure. So far, EUR 770.2 million has been transferred to the Innovation Fund.


Table 6: Annual contributions of EU ETS countries to the Market Stability Reserve

EU ETS country

2021

2022

2023

AT

5 563 187

6 345 090

5 555 134

BE

9 228 856

10 525 966

9 215 496

BG

6 531 499

7 449 497

6 522 044

CY

874 285

997 166

873 019

CZ

14 108 876

16 091 870

14 088 451

DE

80 029 579

91 277 689

79 913 725

DK

5 005 490

5 709 009

4 998 244

EE

2 225 742

2 538 569

2 222 520

EL

11 888 232

13 559 116

11 871 023

ES

30 610 010

34 912 228

30 565 697

FI

6 682 443

7 621 657

6 672 769

FR

21 881 211

24 956 603

21 849 536

HR

1 513 604

1 726 341

1 511 413

HU

4 381 023

4 996 772

4 374 681

IE

3 740 851

4 266 625

3 735 436

IS

156 001

177 927

155 775

IT

37 775 362

43 084 666

37 720 676

LI

3 492

3 982

3 486

LT

1 100 842

1 255 564

1 099 248

LU

438 053

499 621

437 419

LV

480 330

547 840

479 635

MT

332 525

379 262

332 044

NL

13 394 277

15 276 835

13 374 887

NO

3 106 500

3 543 117

3 102 003

PL

34 583 085

39 443 717

34 533 022

PT

6 072 075

6 925 501

6 063 284

RO

11 604 041

13 234 982

11 587 243

SE

3 246 409

3 702 690

3 241 709

SI

1 478 674

1 686 501

1 476 533

SK

4 206 047

4 797 204

4 199 958

XI (Northern Ireland)

883 013

1 007 119

881 734

Table 8: Accreditation and verification in the EU ETS in 2022 1

Aspect

Countries

Number

Number per country

Number of verifiers accredited by the National Accreditation Body of
a Member States –
for installations

23

106

AT(2), BE(2), BG(3), CZ(5), DE(16), DK(3), EE(1), EL(5), ES(6), FI(4), FR(6), HR(2), HU(5), IT(10), LV(3), NL(3), NO(3), PL(8), PT(3), RO(6), SE(4), SI(2), SK(4)

Number of verifiers accredited by the National Accreditation Body of
a Member State-
for aviation

12

23

AT(1), CZ(1), DE(4), EL(3), ES(2), FR(2), IT(3), LV(1), PT(2), RO(2), SI(1), SK(1)

Number of verifiers accredited by another Member State -
for installations

24

57

AT(1), BE(4), BG(4), CY(2), CZ(1), DK(1), EE(3), ES(3), FR(1), HR(1), HU(3), IE(6), IS(2), LT(3), LU(4), MT(1), NL(2), NO(2), PL(3), PT(1), RO(2), SE(4), SK(1), XI(2)

Number of verifiers accredited by a national accreditation body in another Member State -
for aviation

23

39

AT(2), BE(3), BG(1), CY(1), DK(1), EE(1), ES(1), FI(1), HR(1), HU(1), IE(2), IS(1), IT(3), LT(2), LU(2), MT(3), NL(2), NO(3), PL(3), PT(1), RO(1), SE(2), SK(1)

Number of complaints made about verifiers

6

28

DE(4), ES(16), FR(4), LV(1), RO(2), SE(1)

Number of resolved complaints

5

26

DE(4), ES(16), FR(3), RO(2), SE(1)

Number of complaints from prior reports, not reported as resolved earlier and meanwhile resolved

1

11

DE(11)

Number of non-conformities for verifiers reported in the information exchange

8

64

AT(10), BG(10), FI(18), FR(3), HR(10), HU(5), IE(3), NO(5)

Number of non-conformities above resolved

8

46

AT(10), BG(5), FI(9), FR(3), HR(10), HU(5), IE(3), NO(1)

Number of non-conformities from prior reports, not reported as resolved earlier and meanwhile resolved

3

24

BG(4), DE(11), FI(9)

Verifiers suspended

1

2

NO(2)

Withdrawal of accreditation certificate

1

1

FR(1)

Scope of accreditation reduced

6

7

DE(2), DK(1), FI(1), FR(1), NO(1), SE(1)

Table 9: EU ETS coordination between competent authorities in 2022 2

Aspect

Number and list of relevant countries

Does a central competent authority review monitoring plans,
annual emission reports and improvement reports
in addition to local and regional authorities on a regular basis?

11

AT, BG, ES, HR, HU, LT, NL, PL, SE, SI, XI

Does a central competent authority steer local and/or regional
competent authorities by giving binding instructions and guidance?

5

BG, FR, NL, SK, XI

Does a central competent authority steer local and/or regional
competent authorities by giving non- binding instructions and guidance?

5

AT, FI, LT, PL, PT

Are regular meetings organised with the competent authorities?

9

BE, BG, EL, ES, FR, NL, PT, SE, XI

Is common training organised for all competent authorities
to ensure harmonised implementation of requirements?

8

AT, BG, FR, NL, PT, SE, SK, XI

Is a structured working or coordination group established,
where competent authority staff, discusses monitoring
and reporting issues and develops common approaches?

10

BG, EL, ES, FR, HR, HU, NL, PT, SE, XI

Table 10: Administrative charges in the EU ETS in 2022 3

Aspect

Number and list of relevant countries 
(charges expressed in EUR)

Installations

Are fees charged to operators?

16

AT, BG, CZ, DK, ES, FI, HR, HU, IS, IT, NO, PL, PT, RO, SI, XI

Permit issuance/monitoring plan approval

14

BG(250), CZ(400), ES(985.35), FI(500), HR(5), HU(257), IS(3500), IT(250), NO(3356), PL(17.52), PT(207.96), RO(360), SI(22.6), XI(7729.2)

Permit update

13

BG(100), ES(393.33), FI(400), HR(5), HU(143), IS(780), IT(62), NO(1007), PL(2.13), PT(103.97), RO(360), SI(22.6), XI(546.92)

Permit transfer

8

FI(500), HR(5), HU(143), IS(780), IT(62), PL(2.13), SI(22.6), XI(546.92)

Permit surrender

3

IT(62), PL(2.13), XI(870.1)

New entrant reserve application

8

BG(500), HR(5), HU(652.5), IS(2600), IT(62), PT(1455.69), SI(22.6), XI(1447.53)

Annual subsistence charge amount

3

DK(4854), IT(250), XI(5277)

Aircraft operators

Are fees charged to aircraft operators?

13

AT, BG, DK, FI, HR, HU, IS, IT, NO, PL, PT, RO, SI

Approval of monitoring plan for emissions

11

BG(500), FI(700), HR(5), HU(540), IS(3100), IT(250), NO(3000), PL(2.13), PT(279.14), RO(2000), SI(22.6)

Approval of change to monitoring plan for emissions

11

BG(50), FI(250), HR(5), HU(540), IS(1080), IT(62), NO(800), PL(2.13), PT(139.57), RO(500), SI(22.6)

Approval of monitoring plan for tonne-kilometre data

8

BG(500), HU(540), IS(3100), IT(62), PL(2.13), PT(279.14), RO(2500), SI(22.6)

Approval of change to monitoring plan for tonne-kilometre data

8

BG(50), HU(540), IS(1080), IT(62), PL(2.13), PT(139.57), RO(500), SI(22.6)

Transfer of monitoring plan

5

HR(5), HU(540), IS(1080), IT(62), SI(22.6)

Surrender of monitoring plan

1

IT(62)

Table 11: Compliance checks in the EU ETS in 2022 4

Type of check

Number and list of EU ETS countries
(% or number per country)

Installations

Share of the emissions reports checked for completeness and internal consistency (%)

30

AT(100%), BE(100%), BG(100%), CY(100%), CZ(100%), DE(100%), DK(100%), EE(100%), EL(100%), ES(100%), FI(100%), FR(100%), HR(100%), HU(100%), IE(90%), IS(100%), IT(100%), LT(100%), LU(100%), LV(100%), MT(100%), NL(100%), NO(100%), PL(100%), PT(100%), RO(100%), SE(100%), SI(100%), SK(100%), XI(100%)

Share of the emissions reports checked for consistency with the monitoring plan (%)

29

AT(20%), BE(70%), BG(100%), CY(100%), CZ(30%), DE(100%), DK(100%), EE(100%), EL(100%), ES(90%), FI(100%), FR(70%), HR(100%), HU(100%), IE(90%), IS(100%), LT(80%), LU(100%), LV(100%), MT(100%), NL(100%), NO(100%), PL(100%), PT(100%), RO(100%), SE(3%), SI(100%), SK(100%), XI(100%)

Share of the emissions reports that were cross-checked with allocation data (%)

23

AT(20%), BE(100%), BG(100%), CY(100%), CZ(10%), DK(100%), EE(100%), EL(100%), ES(43%), FI(100%), FR(100%), HU(100%), IE(1%), IS(100%), LT(80%), LU(100%), LV(100%), PL(100%), PT(100%), RO(100%), SI(100%), SK(100%), XI(100%)

Share of the emissions reports that were cross-checked with other data (%).

21

AT(20%), BE(100%), BG(100%), CY(100%), CZ(30%), DK(79%), EE(100%), EL(100%), ES(34%), FR(100%), HR(100%), LT(80%), LU(100%), NL(100%), NO(100%), PT(100%), RO(100%), SE(100%), SI(100%), SK(100%), XI(100%)

Share of the emissions reports that were analysed in detail (%).

25

AT(20%), BE(11%), BG(8%), CY(100%), CZ(30%), DK(54%), EE(100%), EL(50%), ES(23%), FI(100%), FR(30%), HR(100%), IE(90%), IS(100%), LT(100%), LU(100%), MT(100%), NL(25%), NO(100%), PL(100%), PT(100%), RO(100%), SE(3%), SK(100%), XI(100%)

Number of verified emissions reports that were rejected because of non-compliance

2

FR(1), RO(1)

Number of verified emissions reports that were rejected because of other reasons.

5

ES(5), FR(4), LT(16), NO(3), PT(26)

Aircraft operators

Share of the emissions reports checked for completeness and internal consistency (%)

26

AT(100%), BE(50%), BG(100%), CY(100%), CZ(100%), DE(100%), DK(100%), EE(100%), EL(100%), ES(100%), FI(100%), FR(100%), HR(100%), IE(100%), IS(100%), IT(100%), LT(100%), LU(100%), MT(100%), NL(100%), NO(100%), PL(100%), PT(100%), RO(100%), SE(100%), SK(100%)

Share of the emissions reports checked for consistency with the monitoring plan (%)

24

AT(100%), BE(50%), BG(100%), CY(100%), CZ(50%), DE(100%), DK(100%), EE(100%), EL(100%), ES(100%), FI(100%), HR(100%), IS(100%), IT(60%), LT(100%), LU(100%), MT(100%), NL(14%), NO(100%), PL(100%), PT(100%), RO(100%), SE(100%), SK(100%)

Share of the emissions reports that were cross-checked with other data (%)

23

AT(100%), BE(100%), BG(100%), CY(100%), DE(100%), DK(100%), EE(100%), EL(100%), ES(100%), FI(100%), FR(100%), HR(100%), IS(67%), IT(100%), LT(100%), LU(100%), MT(100%), NL(100%), NO(100%), PT(100%), RO(100%), SE(100%), SK(100%)

Share of the emissions reports that were analysed in detail (%).

23

AT(100%), BG(100%), CY(100%), DE(100%), DK(30%), EE(100%), EL(100%), ES(100%), FI(100%), FR(80%), HR(100%), IS(100%), IT(50%), LT(100%), LU(100%), MT(100%), NL(14%), NO(50%), PL(100%), PT(100%), RO(100%), SE(45%), SK(100%)

Number of verified emissions reports that were rejected because of non-compliance

0

-

Number of verified emissions reports that were rejected because of other reasons.

1

PT(3)

Table 12: EU ETS compliance measures in 2022

Compliance measures

Countries

Installations

Onsite inspections

17

AT, BE, BG, CY, EL, ES, FR, HR, HU, IS, LT, NL, NO, PL, RO, SE, SI

Have preventive measures been taken to ensure operator’s compliance?

17

AT, BG, CZ, DE, DK, EE, ES, FI, FR, HR, HU, LU, NL, NO, PL, SE, SI

Ensuring that selling of emission allowances is prohibited in the case of irregularities

7

AT, BG, CZ, DE, FR, SI, SK

Imprisonment possible?

8

BE, CY, DK, EE, IE, LU, NO, SE

Aircraft operators

Onsite inspections

0

-

Have preventive measures been taken to ensure aircraft operator’s compliance?

4

AT, CZ, DE, RO

Ensuring that selling of emission allowances is prohibited in the case of irregularities

12

AT, CY, CZ, DE, EE, FI, HR, IS, LU, NO, RO, SE

Imprisonment possible?

6

CY, DK, IE, LU, NO, SE

Table 13. Excess emissions penalties in the EU ETS in 2022.

Penalty

Countries

Number of operators and country

Imposition of
excess emission penalties
to installations

8

29

CZ(2), DE(1), DK(1), ES(4), HR(1), HU(9), PL(1), RO(10)

Imposition of
excess emission penalties
to aircraft operators

4

9

BE(1), DE(3), ES(4), IE(1)


Table 14. Comparison of the EU ETS and Swiss ETS - stationary installations in 2022.

System

EU ETS

Swiss ETS

General allowances auctioned

484 838 000

412 698

Free allocation of general allowances

542 829 020

4 096 180

Verified emissions from stationary installations

1 312 575 855

4 338 478

Table 15. Comparison of the EU ETS and Swiss ETS - aircraft operators in 2022.

System

EU ETS

Swiss ETS

Aviation allowances auctioned

3 698 000

157 299

Free allocation of aviation allowances

EU aviation allowances
for EU ETS

Swiss aviation allowances
for Swiss ETS

Swiss aviation allowances
for Swiss ETS

EU aviation allowances
for EU ETS

23 178 122

369 247

485 796

388 327

Verified emissions from aircraft operators

EU ETS

Swiss ETS

Swiss ETS

EU ETS

48 677 904

502 282

581 741

753 211



Table 16. Units used for compliance in the EU Registry in 2022.

Stationary
installations

Free allocation
and auctioning

Verified emissions

Surrendered units

EU ETS allowances

Swiss ETS allowances

General

Aviation

General

Aviation

1 027 667 020

1 312 575 855

1 309 944 521

1 304 785 369

4 590 780

394 722

173 650

% of the total

99.61%

0.35%

0.03%

0.01%

Aircraft
operators

Free allocation (including Swiss ETS) and auctioning

Verified emissions (including under
the Swiss ETS)

Surrendered units

EU ETS allowances

Swiss ETS allowances

General

Aviation

General

Aviation

27 345 369

49 180 186

48 799 731

18 835 162

29 561 771

41 018

361 780

% of the total

38.60%

60.58%

0.08%

0.74%

Table 17. Units used for compliance in the Swiss Registry in 2022.

Stationary
installations

Free allocation
and auctioning

Verified emissions

Surrendered units

EU ETS allowances

Swiss ETS allowances

General

Aviation

General

Aviation

4 508 878

4 338 478

4 338 478

267 295

0

4 053 338

17 845

% of the total

6.16%

-

93.43%

0.41%

Aircraft
operators

(administered by Switzerland)

Free allocation (including EU ETS) and auctioning

Verified emissions (including under
the EU ETS)

Surrendered units

EU ETS allowances

Swiss ETS allowances

General

Aviation

General

Aviation

1 031 422

1 334 952

1 334 952

92 035

810 865

909

431 143

% of the total

6.89%

60.74%

0.07%

32.30%

Table 18. Allowances transferred between the EU ETS and the Swiss ETS in 2020-22.

Year

2020

2021

2022

Total

Transfers of allowances between
the EU ETS and
the Swiss ETS

From
the EU ETS to
the Swiss ETS

475 679

1 051 360

1 714 499

3 241 538

From
the Swiss ETS to the EU ETS

0

1 523 770

1 215 662

2 739 432

Balance

502 106

(1)

The maximum number of countries is 30 because Liechtenstein did not have any active operators in 2022. XI is a country code for Northern Ireland.

(2)

The maximum number of countries is 30 because Liechtenstein did not have any active operators in 2022. XI is a country code for Northern Ireland.

(3)

XI is a country code for Northern Ireland.

(4)

XI is a country code for Northern Ireland.

Top