EUR-Lex Access to European Union law
This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website
Document C2008/180E/01
MINUTES#Monday 19 May 2008
MINUTES
Monday 19 May 2008
MINUTES
Monday 19 May 2008
OJ C 180E, 17.7.2008, p. 1–18
(BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)
17.7.2008 |
EN |
Official Journal of the European Union |
CE 180/1 |
MINUTES
(2008/C 180 E/01)
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING
IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING
President
1. Resumption of the session
The sitting opened at 17.00.
2. Statement by the President
The President made a statement on Parliament's behalf condemning the attack carried out by ETA on 14 May in Legutiano, in the Spanish Basque Country. He conveyed Parliament's condolences to the family of the civil guard Juan Manuel Piñuel, who was killed in the attack, to the Spanish people and to the democratic institutions of Spain.
Parliament observed a minute's silence in memory of the victim of the attack.
3. Approval of the Minutes of the previous sitting
Francesco Musotto had informed the Presidency that he had been present at the sitting of 08.05.2008, but that his name was not on the attendance register.
The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.
4. Composition of Parliament
By letter of 9 May 2008, José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) had informed the President of the European Parliament that the Council of the European Union had nominated Antonio Tajani as a member of the Commission in place of Franco Frattini.
The President of the Commission intended to entrust Antonio Tajani with the transport portfolio.
Parliament noted that, pursuant to Article 7(1) of the Act concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, this post was incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament and that Antonio Tajani's mandates had therefore been incompatible since 9 May 2008, the date of his nomination by the Council as a member of the Commission.
Parliament had yet to rule on the appointment of Antonio Tajani as a member of the Commission pursuant to paragraph 4 of the Framework Agreement between Parliament and the Commission and under Rule 99 of its Rules of Procedure, and the President therefore proposed that the establishment of the vacancy of the seat be postponed until the vote in plenary. However, in view of the incompatibility of his mandate with effect from 9 May 2008, Antonio Tajani could no longer take part in the work of the European Parliament and its bodies.
*
* *
The Italian authorities had given notice of the following appointments to the European Parliament:
— |
Giacomo Santini to replace Renato Brunetta, |
— |
Matteo Salvini to replace Umberto Bossi, |
— |
Iva Zanicchi to replace Mario Mantovani, |
— |
Fabio Ciani to replace Luciana Sbarbati, |
— |
Catiuscia Marini to replace Lapo Pistelli, |
— |
Giuseppe Bova to replace Alfonso Andria, |
— |
Edmondo Cirielli to replace Adriana Poli Bortone, |
— |
Roberto Fiore to replace Alessandra Mussolini. |
Iva Zanicchi, Fabio Ciani, Catiuscia Marini, Giuseppe Bova and Roberto Fiore had been appointed Members of the European Parliament with effect from 16 May 2008.
Under Rule 3(2), until such time as their credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that they had previously made written declarations stating that they did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Iva Zanicchi, Fabio Ciani, Catiuscia Marini, Giuseppe Bova and Roberto Fiore would take their seats in Parliament and on its bodies and wouldenjoy all the rights attaching thereto.
However, it was noted that Giacomo Santini, Matteo Salvini and Edmondo Cirielli could not take their seats in the European Parliament as they were currently members of the Italian Parliament, a post incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament under Article 7(2) of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage. Their seats would therefore remain vacant.
*
* *
The French authorities had given notice of the appointment of Catherine Boursier to replace Adeline Hazan as Member of Parliament with effect from 18.05.2008.
Under Rule 3(2), until such time as her credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that she had previously made a written declaration stating that she did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Catherine Boursier would take her seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.
5. Composition of political groups
Thomas Wise had informed the Presidency that he had left the IND/DEM Group and had sat as a nonattached Member since 8 May 2008.
6. Composition of committees and delegations
The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PPE-DE and IND/DEM Groups:
— |
IMCO Committee: Christopher Heaton-Harris to replace Syed Kamall |
— |
Delegation for relations with Afghanistan: Urszula Gacek to replace Jacek Saryusz-Wolski |
— |
Delegation to the Euromediterranean Joint Parliamentary Assembly: Slavi Binev to replace Dimitar Stoyanov |
The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these Minutes.
7. Verification of credentials
On a proposal from the JURI Committee, Parliament decided to validate the mandates of Juan Fraile Cantón, Martí Grau i Segú, Florencio Luque Aguilar, Juan Andrés Naranjo Escobar and Salvador Domingo Sanz Palacio, with effect from 7 April 2008, and Sirpa Pietikäinen, with effect from 4 April 2008.
8. Documents received
The following documents had been received:
1) |
from committees:
|
2) |
from Members:
|
9. Oral questions and written declarations (submission)
The following documents had been submitted by Members:
1) |
oral questions (Rule 108):
|
2) |
written declarations for inclusion in the register (Rule 116):
|
10. Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council
The Council had forwarded a certified true copy of the following:
— |
Fisheries partnership agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Côte d'Ivoire. |
11. Lapsed written declarations
In accordance with Rule 116(5), written declarations 7, 9, 10, 12 and 13/2008 lapsed as they had not obtained the required number of signatures.
12. Transfers of appropriations
The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 08/2008 (C6-0158/2008 — SEC(2008)0298 final).
Having noted the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25.06.2002, as amended on 13.12.2006.
*
* *
The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 09/2008 (C6-0159/2008 — SEC(2008)0409 final).
Under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25.06.2002, as amended on 13.12.2006, it had given its approval in accordance with the following allocation:
— |
11 03 01 International fisheries agreements — Côte d'Ivoire EUR 1 190 000 (commitments/payments) |
13. Petitions
The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible pursuant to Rule 191(5):
28.04.2008
Jadwiga Kaszuba (0371/2008)
Claudia Reissmüller (0372/2008)
Alexander-Martin Sardina (CDU Bundestagsfraktion in der Hamburgischen Bürgerschaft) (0373/2008)
Helga Liening (0374/2008)
Sonja Gollwitzer-Bauer (0375/2008)
Rena-Elisabeth Koch (0376/2008)
Uwe Michael Walter Wolff (0377/2008)
Ana Gómez Díaz-Franzón (Aula Gerión) (4 500 signatures) (0378/2008)
Matthias Prescher (0379/2008)
Seán Andrews (0380/2008)
Helga and Peter Bruns (2 signatures) (0381/2008)
Mircea Dragnea (0382/2008)
Nicola De Florentiis (0383/2008)
Ion Mogosan (0384/2008)
Anna M.H.C. Schnackers (0385/2008)
Jan Ordon (0386/2008)
Katiuscia Verlingieri (Legale UNSA — SNABCA) (2 signatures) (0387/2008)
Andrzej Jedruch (0388/2008)
Virgil Petrache (0389/2008)
Vincenzo Marzano (0390/2008)
Marek Grodzki (0391/2008)
José Luis Rodríguez Taborda (Plataforma Mazagon Verde Puerta de Donana) (584 signatures) (0392/2008)
Catalin Afrasinei (4 signatures) (0393/2008)
Martin Tibuleac (0394/2008)
Weronika Adamczyk (0395/2008)
Irena Ryzinska (0396/2008)
Ljubima Jordanova Dimitrova (0397/2008)
(Name confidential) (0398/2008)
Stefan Rapauzu (0399/2008)
Karl Heinz Tonnius (0400/2008)
Shenay Mustafa (0401/2008)
Pavlina Radkova (0402/2008)
Boyko Stoyanov (Association pour l'élevage local en Bulgarie (‘Асоциация за ръзвъждане на местни — автохтонни породи в България’)) (0403/2008)
Marcela Pescaru (0404/2008)
Roman Bakala (0405/2008)
Bernard Cassar (0406/2008)
János Mészáros Szilard (0407/2008)
(Name confidential) (8 signatures) (0408/2008)
Carmen Mariné Tena (APRENEM) (0409/2008)
Vincenzo Macaluso (0410/2008)
David Missud (0411/2008)
Delphine Boury-Simoes (0412/2008)
Pietro Musilli (0413/2008)
Richard Ley (0414/2008)
Duncan MacDonald (0415/2008)
Gabor Somorjai (0416/2008)
Andreas Heiss (0417/2008)
Manfred Jäckel (0418/2008)
Rolf Jürgens (0419/2008)
Dani Boix Masafret (Associación de Naturalistas de Girona) (0420/2008)
Janina Janta-Lipinska (0421/2008)
Gheorghe Holban (0422/2008)
Francísco C. Sánchez (Colectivo por la Paz y Solidaridad) (0423/2008)
Ugo Berti (9 signatures) (0424/2008)
Prodormos Enotiadis (0425/2008)
(Name confidential) (0426/2008)
Elizabeth Moynihan (0427/2008)
Michael Puels (0428/2008)
Annegret Stöckl (0429/2008)
(Name confidential) (0430/2008)
Kathleen De Vries (0431/2008)
Dorothea Daniel (0432/2008)
Ulrich Jarzina (0433/2008)
Adrian Galati (0434/2008)
Christian Peintner (Virtueller Staat — Niemandsland) (0435/2008)
(Name confidential) (0436/2008)
30.04.2008
Bogusław Wantoła (0437/2008)
Peter Burghardt Führer (0438/2008)
(Name confidential) (0439/2008)
Gudrun Tempel (Arbeitsgruppe Menschenpflicht und Tierrecht) (0440/2008)
Marcos Ballesteros Galera (0441/2008)
(Name confidential) (0442/2008)
Sorin Petcu (0443/2008)
Anne Blackman (0444/2008)
Constant Verbraeken (0445/2008)
Elazizi Amine (0446/2008)
Achim Ulrich Heiße (0447/2008)
(Name confidential) (0448/2008)
(Name confidential) (0449/2008)
(Name confidential) (0450/2008)
Valeria Bonfio (0451/2008)
Pierre Pétry (Les Territoires de la Mémoire, Centre d'Education à la Tolérance et à la Résistance) (0452/2008)
(Name confidential) (0453/2008)
Hans-Jürgen Jacob (HCP Harely Club Pfalz e.V.) (0454/2008)
Nicole Regereau (Victimes des dénis de justice contamination Hépatite C) (0455/2008)
Josef Jasimczak (Nachkom. v. Zwangsarbeitern) (0456/2008)
Cristina Calandre Hoenigsfeld (0457/2008)
(Name confidential) (0458/2008)
Antonio Morais (0459/2008)
(Name confidential) (0460/2008)
Yolande Rodulfo (0461/2008)
Ana Ionita (0462/2008)
Nosrat Delbasteh (Aserbaidschanische Föderation 1996 e.V. in Deutschland-Berlin) (0463/2008)
Wolfgang Schönfelder (0464/2008)
Irene Peretti (iei-consulting) (0465/2008)
Irene Janßen (0466/2008)
(Name confidential) (0467/2008)
Eduard Payer (0468/2008)
Adam Rainer (Interessengemeinschaft für japanische Old- und Youngtimer) (0469/2008)
Jens Ahrends (0470/2008)
(Name confidential) (0471/2008)
(Name confidential) (0472/2008)
Christoph Klein (Atmed AG) (0473/2008)
Muet (AVEC) (0474/2008)
Timis Netu (0475/2008)
Antonio César Muñoz (Agrupación de Desarollo) (0476/2008)
(Name confidential) (0477/2008)
Lazar Dumitras (0478/2008)
Boris Leopold Kurent (Civilno združenje za nadzor nad institucijami) (8 signatures) (0479/2008)
Ryszard Tadla (0480/2008)
Danila Fodor (Organizatia Nationala pentru Apararea Drepturilor Omului) (3 signatures) (0481/2008)
María-Pilar Malón Azpilicueta (Asociación ‘Abusos Urbanísticos en Navarra: No’) (0482/2008)
Niculae Vișinoiu (0483/2008)
Helga Lacke (0484/2008)
Irma Nelles-Rieger (0485/2008)
15.05.2008
Michael Shields (2 signatures) (0486/2008)
Emil Vâcărus (0487/2008)
Giampaolo Deiama (0488/2008)
Bernardus Van Oosten (0489/2008)
(Name confidential) (0490/2008)
Rafael Ribera Ferrer (0491/2008)
Michael Peter Blake (0492/2008)
(Name confidential) (0493/2008)
(Name confidential) (0494/2008)
Miguel Ángel Maicas Juanes (0495/2008)
María Teresa Salvador Alarcón (0496/2008)
Gary Paterson (0497/2008)
Massimo Degni (0498/2008)
Nicolae Aurel Curdov (0499/2008)
Catalin Stoica (0500/2008)
Natalia Serao (8 signatures) (0501/2008)
(Name confidential) (2 signatures) (0502/2008)
Amine Salem (0503/2008)
(Name confidential) (0504/2008)
Elena Sirbu (0505/2008)
Ioan Octavian Stetca (SC Management Solution) (0506/2008)
Mironel Dascalu (S.C. Ferma Das Agro srl) (0507/2008)
(Name confidential) (0508/2008)
Régis Debeire (0509/2008)
Oisin Jones-Dillon (0510/2008)
Marina Mastromauro (Pastificio Attilio Mastromauro Granoro s.r.l.) (0511/2008)
Andrzej Gorski (0512/2008)
Heinrich Hoppach (Toxcenter e.V.) (0513/2008)
(Name confidential) (0514/2008)
Giancarlo Albera (Coordinamento dei Comitati cittadini) (0515/2008)
(Name confidential) (0516/2008)
Elizabeth Fleischer (0517/2008)
Gheorghe Vlase (0518/2008)
Marie Breda (0519/2008)
Vasile Mălăiași (0520/2008)
Peter Jozef Mathilda Van Kerckhoven (2 signatures) (0521/2008)
Peter Moser (0522/2008)
Giuseppe Cirillo (Partito Impotenti Esistenziali Dr Cirillo) (2 signatures) (0523/2008)
Johannes Zens (0524/2008)
Michael Doyle (0525/2008)
Vera Petkantchin (Grazhdani za Rila (Citizens of Rila)) (81 277 signatures) (0526/2008).
14. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament at the February 2008 part-session was available on the Séance en direct site.
15. Declaration of financial interests
The following Members had not yet updated their declaration of financial interests for 2007 in line with Annex I, Article 2(5) to the Rules of Procedure:
Jean-Luc Bennahmias, Graham Booth, Małgorzata Handzlik, Kurt Lechner, Jules Maaten, José Javier Pomés Ruiz, Teresa Riera Madurell, Britta Thomsen, Catherine Trautmann and John Whittaker.
16. Calendar of part-sessions for 2009
The Conference of Presidents had made proposals for the calendar of part-sessions for 2009.
Those proposals were as follows:
12 to 15 January
2 to 5 February
18 and 19 February
9 to 12 March
23 to 26 March
1 and 2 April
20 to 23 April
4 to 7 May
14 to 16 July
14 to 17 September
7 and 8 October
19 to 22 October
11 and 12 November
23 to 26 November
14 to 17 December.
The deadline for tabling amendments was set for 19.05.2008 at 20.00.
The vote would take place on Wednesday 21.05.2008 at 12.00.
17. Signature of acts adopted under codecision
The President announced that, on Wednesday, he and the President of the Council would sign the following acts adopted under the codecision procedure pursuant to Rule 68:
— |
Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 998/2003 on the animal health requirements applicable to the non-commercial movements of pet animals, as regards the extension of the transitional period (03622/2008/LEX — C6-0196/2008 — 2007/0202(COD)) |
— |
Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain aspects of mediation in civil and commercial matters (03624/2008/LEX — C6-0195/2008 — 2004/0251(COD)) |
— |
Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending council directive 91/477/EEC on control of the acquisition and possession of weapons (03690/2007/LEX — C6-0194/2008 — 2006/0031(COD)) |
— |
Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on ambient air quality and cleaner air for Europe (03696/2007/LEX — C6-0193/2008 — 2005/0183(COD)) |
*
* *
The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, on the date of the 2009 European elections.
18. Order of business
The next item was the order of business.
The final draft agenda for the May II 2008 sittings (PE 406.218/PDOJ) had been distributed and a number of changes had been proposed (Rule 132):
Sittings of 19.05.2008 to 22.05.2008
Monday
— |
no changes |
The following spoke: Hartmut Nassauer, who said that an increasing number of committee meetings were taking place at the same time as plenary sittings (the President noted this and said that he would refer the matter to the Conference of Presidents).
Tuesday
Request by the PSE Group to add to the agenda for Tuesday afternoon a Commission statement on the situation of the Roma in Italy, without the tabling of motions for resolution.
The following spoke: Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, who moved the request, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.
Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (106 in favour, 100 against, 2 abstentions).
Wednesday
— |
no changes |
Thursday
— |
no changes |
The order of business was thus established.
The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, who said that the PSE Group would request postponement of the vote on the report by Mathieu Grosch (A6-0037/2008) (Item 23 on the final draft agenda).
19. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:
Erna Hennicot-Schoepges, Antonio Masip Hidalgo, Jelko Kacin, László Tőkés, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Gerard Batten, Slavi Binev, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Proinsias De Rossa, Graham Watson, Ewa Tomaszewska, Daniel Strož, Thomas Mann, Magda Kósáné Kovács, Tunne Kelam, Catherine Guy-Quint, Toomas Savi, András Gyürk, Pervenche Berès, Filiz Hakaeva Hyusmenova and Laima Liucija Andrikienė
20. Protection of the environment through criminal law ***I (debate)
Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of the environment through criminal law [COM(2007)0051 — C6-0063/2007 — 2007/0022(COD)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.
Rapporteur: Hartmut Nassauer (A6-0154/2008)
Hartmut Nassauer introduced the report.
The following spoke: Jacques Barrot (Vice-President of the Commission).
The following spoke: Dan Jørgensen (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee).
IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Vice-President
The following spoke: Georgios Papastamkos, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Manuel Medina Ortega, on behalf of the PSE Group, Diana Wallis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jens Holm, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Aloyzas Sakalas, Mojca Drčar Murko, Hiltrud Breyer, Jacques Barrot and Hartmut Nassauer.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 21.05.2008, Item 5.3.
21. 2009 budget: Parliament's estimates (debate)
Report on Parliament's estimates of revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2009 [2008/2022(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.
Rapporteur: Janusz Lewandowski (A6-0181/2008)
Janusz Lewandowski introduced the report.
The following spoke: Reimer Böge, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Thijs Berman, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne E. Jensen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Wiesław Stefan Kuc, on behalf of the UEN Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Margaritis Schinas, Vladimír Maňka, Jan Mulder, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Valdis Dombrovskis and Brigitte Douay.
The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Ville Itälä and Esko Seppänen.
The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 20.05.2008, Item 8.9.
22. Trade in raw materials and commodities (debate)
Report on trade in raw materials and commodities [2008/2051(INI)] — Committee on International Trade.
Rapporteur: Jens Holm (A6-0134/2008)
Jens Holm introduced the report.
The following spoke: Janez Potočnik (Member of the Commission).
The following spoke: Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.
IN THE CHAIR: Luisa MORGANTINI
Vice-President
The following spoke: Francisco Assis, on behalf of the PSE Group, Zbigniew Zaleski, Marusya Ivanova Lyubcheva and Glyn Ford.
The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Georgios Papastamkos, Stavros Arnaoutakis and Brian Crowley.
The following spoke: Janez Potočnik and Jens Holm.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 20.05.2008, Item 8.10.
23. Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Joint Undertaking * (debate)
Report on the proposal for a Council regulation setting up the Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Joint Undertaking [COM(2007)0571 — C6-0446/2007 — 2007/0211(CNS)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.
Rapporteur: Pia Elda Locatelli (A6-0145/2008)
The following spoke: Janez Potočnik (Member of the Commission).
The following spoke: Jan Březina, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, on behalf of the PSE Group, Vladko Todorov Panayotov, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Zdzisław Kazimierz Chmielewski and Janez Potočnik.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 20.05.2008, Item 8.4.
24. Community Tobacco Fund * (debate)
Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1782/2003 as regards the transfer of tobacco aid to the Community Tobacco Fund for the years 2008 and 2009 and Regulation (EC) No 1234/2007 with regard to financing of the Community Tobacco Fund [COM(2008)0051 — C6-0062/2008 — 2008/0020(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.
Rapporteur: Sergio Berlato (A6-0164/2008)
Sergio Berlato introduced the report.
The following spoke: Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission).
The following spoke: Wiesław Stefan Kuc (draftsman of the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Ioannis Gklavakis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Alejandro Cercas, on behalf of the PSE Group, Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Diamanto Manolakou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Hélène Goudin, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, and Esther Herranz García.
IN THE CHAIR: Marek SIWIEC
Vice-President
The following spoke: Lily Jacobs, Roberta Angelilli, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Bogdan Golik, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski and Thijs Berman.
The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Armando Veneto, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk and Ioannis Gklavakis.
The following spoke: Mariann Fischer Boel and Sergio Berlato.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 20.05.2008, Item 8.5.
25. The Evaluation of the PEACE Programme (debate)
Report on the evaluation of the PEACE Programme and strategies for the future [2007/2150(INI)] — Committee on Regional Development.
Rapporteur: Bairbre de Brún (A6-0133/2008)
Bairbre de Brún introduced the report.
The following spoke: Danuta Hübner (Member of the Commission).
The following spoke: Lambert van Nistelrooij, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Catherine Stihler, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Seán Ó Neachtain, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jim Allister, Non-attached Member, Ioannis Kasoulides, Stavros Arnaoutakis, Jean Marie Beaupuy, Daniel Hannan and Colm Burke.
The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Rolf Berend.
The following spoke: Marian Harkin, who commented on the remarks made by Jim Allister, who responded.
The following spoke: Danuta Hübner and Bairbre de Brún.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 20.05.2008, Item 8.6.
26. Outermost regions (debate)
Report on the strategy for the outermost regions: achievements and future prospects [2008/2010(INI)] — Committee on Regional Development.
Rapporteur: Margie Sudre (A6-0158/2008)
Margie Sudre introduced the report.
The following spoke: Danuta Hübner (Member of the Commission).
The following spoke: Pedro Guerreiro (draftsman of the opinion of the PECH Committee).
IN THE CHAIR: Adam BIELAN
Vice-President
The following spoke: Oldřich Vlasák, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Emanuel Jardim Fernandes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jean Marie Beaupuy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Pedro Guerreiro, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rolf Berend, Iratxe García Pérez, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Emmanouil Angelakas, Manuel Medina Ortega and Catherine Neris.
The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Lambert van Nistelrooij, Sérgio Marques and Madeleine Jouye de Grandmaison.
The following spoke: Danuta Hübner and Margie Sudre.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 20.05.2008, Item 8.11.
27. EU consumer policy strategy 2007-2013 (debate)
Report on EU consumer policy strategy 2007-2013 [2007/2189(INI)] — Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection.
Rapporteur: Lasse Lehtinen (A6-0155/2008)
Lasse Lehtinen introduced the report.
The following spoke: Meglena Kuneva (Member of the Commission).
The following spoke: Piia-Noora Kauppi (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Diana Wallis (draftsman of the opinion of the JURI Committee), Anna Hedh (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Colm Burke, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the PSE Group, Alexander Lambsdorff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, on behalf of the UEN Group, Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Hanne Dahl, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Sergej Kozlík, Non-attached Member, Charlotte Cederschiöld, Bernadette Vergnaud, Andreas Schwab, Gabriela Creţu, Malcolm Harbour, Joel Hasse Ferreira and Małgorzata Handzlik.
The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Zita Pleštinská, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Magor Imre Csibi, Zuzana Roithová and Evelyne Gebhardt.
The following spoke: Meglena Kuneva and Lasse Lehtinen.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 20.05.2008, Item 8.12.
28. Agenda of the next sitting
The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 406.218/OJMA).
29. Closure of the sitting
The sitting closed at 22.30.
Harald Rømer
Secretary-General
Miguel Ángel Martínez Martínez
Vice-President
ATTENDANCE REGISTER
The following signed:
Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Angelilli, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Baeva, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Belder, Belet, Bennahmias, Berend, Berès, Berlato, Berman, Bielan, Binev, Blokland, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bono, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Boştinaru, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Budreikaitė, Bulfon, Bullmann, Bulzesc, Van den Burg, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Chukolov, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corda, Corlăţean, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Cremers, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Crowley, Csibi, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Dahl, Dăianu, Daul, David, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Ek, Elles, Estrela, Ettl, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fiore, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fouré, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Fraile Cantón, França, Friedrich, Gacek, Gahler, Gál, Galeote, Garcés Ramón, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Georgiou, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grau i Segú, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hyusmenova, Ibrisagic, Irujo Amezaga, Itälä, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jensen, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Jouye de Grandmaison, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Klamt, Klaß, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kreissl-Dörfler, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lebech, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Losco, Louis, Lulling, Luque Aguilar, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Marinescu, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Matsakis, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Millán Mon, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Morin, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Napoletano, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Neris, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Olajos, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Paşcu, Patriciello, Patrie, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirker, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleštinská, Plumb, Podimata, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Pomés Ruiz, Mihaela Popa, Nicolae Vlad Popa, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Riera Madurell, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rovsing, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sanz Palacio, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Schaldemose, Schapira, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Severin, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Spautz, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stolojan, Stoyanov, Strejček, Strož, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Virrankoski, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whittaker, Wiersma, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wurtz, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zanicchi, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zwiefka