EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 32020D1466

Council Decision (CFSP) 2020/1466 of 12 October 2020 amending Decision (CFSP) 2018/1544 concerning restrictive measures against the proliferation and use of chemical weapons

OJ L 335, 13.10.2020, p. 16–17 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, GA, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

In force

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/dec/2020/1466/oj

13.10.2020   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 335/16


COUNCIL DECISION (CFSP) 2020/1466

of 12 October 2020

amending Decision (CFSP) 2018/1544 concerning restrictive measures against the proliferation and use of chemical weapons

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty on European Union, and in particular Article 29 thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy,

Whereas:

(1)

On 15 October 2018, the Council adopted Decision (CFSP) 2018/1544 (1) concerning restrictive measures against the proliferation and use of chemical weapons.

(2)

Decision (CFSP) 2018/1544 applies until 16 October 2020. On the basis of a review of that Decision, the restrictive measures set out therein should be extended until 16 October 2021 and one entry on the list of natural and legal persons, entities and bodies referred to in Articles 2 and 3, as set out in the Annex to that Decision, should be updated.

(3)

Decision (CFSP) 2018/1544 should therefore be amended accordingly,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1

Decision (CFSP) 2018/1544 is amended as follows:

(1)

Article 8 is replaced by the following:

‘Article 8

This Decision shall apply until 16 October 2021. This Decision shall be kept under constant review. It shall be renewed, or amended as appropriate, if the Council deems that its objectives have not been met.’;

(2)

the Annex is amended as set out in the Annex to this Decision.

Article 2

This Decision shall enter into force on the day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Done at Luxembourg, 12 October 2020.

For the Council

The President

J. BORRELL FONTELLES


(1)  Council Decision (CFSP) 2018/1544 of 15 October 2018 concerning restrictive measures against the proliferation and use of chemical weapons (OJ L 259, 16.10.2018, p. 25).


ANNEX

Entry No 5 in the list of natural and legal persons, entities and bodies referred to in Articles 2 and 3 under the subheading ‘A. Natural persons’, as set out in the Annex to Decision (CFSP) 2018/1544, is replaced by the following entry:

Name

Identifying information

Grounds for designation

Date of listing

‘5. Said SAID

a.k.a.: Saeed, Sa’id Sa’id, Image 1

Title: Doctor, member of Institute 3000 (a.k.a. Institute 6000) of the SSRC;

Gender: male;

Date of birth: 11 December 1955

Said Said is a significant figure in Institute 3000 a.k.a. Institute 6000, the division of the Scientific Studies and Research Centre (SSRC) that is responsible for developing and producing Syria’s chemical weapons.

21.1.2019’.


Top