This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website
Document C2008/323E/01
MINUTES#Monday 10 December 2007
MINUTES
Monday 10 December 2007
MINUTES
Monday 10 December 2007
IO C 323E, 18.12.2008, p. 1–20
(BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)
18.12.2008 |
EN |
Official Journal of the European Union |
CE 323/1 |
MINUTES
(2008/C 323 E/01)
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING
IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING
President
1. Resumption of session
The sitting opened at 17.05.
2. Statement by the President
The President made a statement in response to the murder of two Spanish civil guards by ETA in Capbreton (France) on 1 December 2007. He informed Members that he had passed on Parliament's condolences to the victims' families and its sympathy to the Spanish authorities; he reiterated Parliament's condemnation of any use of violence for political ends.
3. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.
4. Membership of Parliament
The Romanian authorities had forwarded the names of the 35 Members elected to the European Parliament at the elections held on 25.11.2007:
ANASTASE Roberta Alma
BODU Sebastian Valentin
BOŞTINARU Victor
BULZESC Nicodim
BUŞOI Cristian Silviu
CORLĂŢEAN Titus
CREŢU Corina
CREŢU Gabriela
CSIBI Magor Imre
DĂIANU Daniel
DAVID Dragoş Florin
DUMITRIU Constantin
FILIP Petru
FRUNZĂVERDE Sorin
IACOB-RIDZI Monica Maria
MĂNESCU Ramona-Nicole
MARINESCU Marian-Jean
NECHIFOR Cătălin-Ioan
NICULESCU Rareş-Lucian
OPREA Dumitru
PAŞCU Ioan Mircea
PETRE Maria
PLUMB Rovana
POPA Mihaela
POPA Nicolae Vlad
SÂRBU Daciana Octavia
SEVERIN Adrian
SÓGOR Csaba
STOLOJAN Theodor Dumitru
ŢICĂU Silvia-Adriana
TŐKÉS László
VĂLEAN Adina-Ioana
WEBER Renate
WINKLER Iuliu
ZLOTEA Marian
The President welcomed those Members.
The Danish authorities had informed Parliament of the appointment, with effect from 29.11.2007, of Johannes Lebech in place of Anders Samuelsen and of Christian Foldberg Rovsing in place of Gitte Seeberg.
The Polish authorities had informed Parliament of the nomination, appointment, with effect from 06.12.2007, of Krzysztof Hołowczyc in place of Barbara Kudrycka and of Urszula Gacek in place of Bogdan Klich.
Under Rule 3(2), until such time as their credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that they had previously made written declarations stating that they did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, these new Members would take their seats in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.
*
* *
Jean-Louis Bourlanges had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 01.01.2008.
Under Rule 4(1), Parliament established that a vacancy existed with effect from that date and informed the Member State concerned thereof.
5. Signature of acts adopted under codecision
The President announced that, on Tuesday, he and the President of the Council would sign the following acts adopted under the codecision procedure pursuant to Rule 68:
— |
Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 954/79 concerning the ratification by Member States of, or their accession to, the United Nations Convention on a Code of Conduct for Liner Conferences (03660/2007/LEX — C6-0464/2007 — 2006/0308(COD)) |
— |
Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Community Statistical Programme 2008 to 2012 (03654/2007/LEX — C6-0462/2007 — 2006/0229(COD)) |
— |
Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directives 89/665/EEC and 92/13/EEC with regard to improving the effectiveness of review procedures concerning the award of public contracts (03634/2007/LEX — C6-0461/2007 — 2006/0066(COD)) |
— |
Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community programme to improve the operation of taxation systems in the internal market (Fiscalis 2013) and repealing Decision No 2235/2002/EC (03633/2007/LEX — C6-0460/2007 — 2006/0076(COD)) |
— |
Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council banning the placing on the market and the import to, or export from, the Community of cat and dog fur and products containing such fur (03632/2007/LEX — C6-0459/2007 — 2006/0236(COD)) |
— |
Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing common rules for the provision of basic information on Purchasing Power Parities and for their calculation and dissemination (03615/2007/LEX — C6-0458/2007 — 2006/0042(COD)) |
— |
Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 89/552/EEC on the coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the pursuit of television broadcasting activities (03667/2007/LEX — C6-0457/2007 — 2005/0260(COD)) |
The President announced that, on Tuesday 18.12.2007, he and the President of the Council would sign the following act adopted under the codecision procedure pursuant to Rule 68:
— |
Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 2004/2003 on the regulations governing political parties at European level and the rules regarding their funding (03688/2007/LEX — C6-0455/2007 — 2007/0130(COD)) |
6. Referral back to committee for reconsideration of amendments tabled in plenary (Rule 156)
The President announced that, as over 50 amendments had been tabled to the report by Giuseppe Castiglione on the proposal for a Council regulation on the common organisation of the market in wine and amending certain regulations (A6-0477/2007) (Item 12 on the final draft agenda) for consideration in plenary, he had asked the AGRI Committee, as the committee responsible, to meet that day in order to consider those amendments under Rule 156. Any amendment not receiving favourable votes at this stage from at least one 10th of the members of the committee would not be put to the vote in plenary.
The debate on the report remained on the next day's agenda.
7. Documents received
The following documents had been received:
1) |
from the Council and Commission:
|
2) |
from committees:
|
3) |
from Members:
|
8. Oral questions and written declarations (tabling)
The following documents had been received from Members:
1) |
oral questions (Rule 108):
|
2) |
written declarations for entry in the Register (Rule 116):
|
9. Petitions
The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible pursuant to Rule 191(5):
03.12.2007
Tsveta Hristova (Coalition ‘for Nature in Bulgaria’ — Ecologist (Коалиция ‘За да остане природа в България’)) (1082/2007)
Kurt Möbus (1083/2007)
Bernhard Schick (1084/2007)
Axel Bandow (1085/2007)
Elisabeth Liakopoulou (1086/2007)
Oisin Jones-Dillon (1087/2007)
(name confidential) (1088/2007)
Gábor Egri (Association for the Roman Bank) (3 600 signatures) (1089/2007)
Dimitrinka Staikova (1090/2007)
Seamus Feeney (1091/2007)
Joan O'Sullivan (6 signatures) (1092/2007)
(name confidential) (1093/2007)
(name confidential) (1094/2007)
Hans Müller (Sandkorn) (1095/2007)
Anne Iurascu (1096/2007)
Wanda Novicka (Astra Network — Federation for Women and Family Planning) (8 signatures) (1097/2007)
Juan Antonio Carrasco Ragel (Asociación Gaditana para la Defensa y el Estudio de la Naturaleza) (8 signatures) (1098/2007)
Yosheba Sainz de la Higuera y Gartzia (1099/2007)
Catalina Rodríguez Lahoz (1100/2007)
Ángeles Negre Cuevas (1101/2007)
(name confidential) (8 signatures) (1102/2007)
Laurent Hermoye (Association pour la Défense des Droits des Médecins en formation (ADDMF)) (1103/2007)
Alain Larralde (Association pour la sérénité à la Campagne) (17 signatures) (1104/2007)
(name confidential) (8 signatures) (1105/2007)
David Ojeda Caicedo (1106/2007)
Germano Bertolino (1107/2007)
Andrea Bucci (1108/2007)
Michel Brams (1109/2007)
Theo Lathouwers (1110/2007)
Maria Przybylska (1111/2007)
Robert Szarfenberg (1112/2007)
Kamil Gardocki (1113/2007)
José Sampaio (1114/2007)
Sándor Hadnagy (1115/2007)
Sebastian Viorel (1116/2007)
Stephanie Johanna Goldbach (1117/2007)
Wolfgang Friedrich Dahm (1118/2007)
Norbert Höfs (1119/2007)
Thomas Weigelt (1120/2007)
(name confidential) (1121/2007)
Rudolf Bichler (1122/2007)
Karl-Friedrich Lentze (1123/2007)
Gerold Ewald (Danziger Exilregierung) (1124/2007)
Jovanka Jusic (1125/2007)
Stelian Ciuciu (1126/2007)
Gregor Fister (1127/2007)
Rainer Sander (Carcentro S.L.) (1128/2007)
Beata Monika Pokrzeptowicz-Meyer (1129/2007)
Peter Ausborn (1130/2007)
Achim Alex (1131/2007)
Petros Kazias (1132/2007)
Adam Augustyn (1133/2007)
Salva Piera (1134/2007)
Romana Sodotovicova (1135/2007)
Heinz-Peter Schepputat (1136/2007)
(name confidential) (1137/2007)
Mark Kerwin (1138/2007)
José María Martínez Fagoaga (1139/2007)
José Manuel Ruiz Álvarez (1140/2007)
Juan Manuel Fajardo Recouso (Agrupación comarcal de Izquierda Unida Arousa) (2 signatures) (1141/2007)
(Colegio Fray Pedro de Aguado A.M.P.A.) (1142/2007)
Jesús Carlos Marruecos Huete (1143/2007)
Jean François Guiheneuf (1144/2007)
Alain Vermeulen (General Menuiserie Sprl) (1145/2007)
(name confidential) (1146/2007)
(name confidential) (1147/2007)
Flavio Miccono (I.P.A.) (1148/2007)
Simone Curini (2 signatures) (1149/2007)
Andrea Gaffuri (1150/2007)
Dino Pasquali (1151/2007)
Eliana Lentisco (1152/2007)
Hans Super (1153/2007)
Janina Rebkowska-Vrouwenvelder (1154/2007)
Monika Orzechowska (Nieformalna Grupa Inicjatywna ‘Fosfi’) (2 signatures) (1155/2007)
Eva-Maria Weides (Naturschutzjugend des NABU) (60 signatures) (1156/2007)
(name confidential) (60 signatures) (1157/2007)
Jiri Pik (1158/2007)
Dionisie Buzogany (Asociaţia Foştilor Militari Constructori) (1159/2007)
Denis O'Hare (1160/2007)
Rafael Gomez (Organic and Organomineral Fertiliser Association (FOMA)) (1161/2007)
Markos Manchado Mateos (1162/2007)
Damien Martin (1163/2007)
Caterina Caloisi (1164/2007)
Paolo Pollini (1165/2007)
(name confidential) (1166/2007)
Adrian Stefan Iurascu (Romanian Civic Forum (Forumul Civic Romanesc)) (1167/2007).
04.12.2007
Günther Dauwen (European Free Alliance) (10 signatures) (1168/2007)
Klaus Zimmer (1169/2007)
Peter Ulbrich (2 signatures) (1170/2007)
Wolfram Arlt (1171/2007)
Hans-Peter Schneider (1172/2007)
Christian Hagemann (1173/2007)
Guido Debye (1174/2007)
Gerhard Brenner (1175/2007)
Jochen Sommer (Sommer Motorradtechnik) (1176/2007)
Maura Griffin (1177/2007)
Mark De'Ath (Amenity Forum) (80 signatures) (1178/2007)
Louise Anne Pulis (1179/2007)
Pat Grant (2 signatures) (1180/2007)
Frank Doyle (12 signatures) (1181/2007)
Steven Morris (2 signatures) (1182/2007)
Mary Wall (1183/2007)
Grace Kinirons (Nutritional Therapists of Ireland) (1184/2007)
Ewaen Fred Ogieriakhi (1185/2007)
Michael Cain (1186/2007)
Beatrice Laloux (Union Internationale de la propriété immobilière) (2 signatures) (1187/2007)
Paula May Gladys Douglas (1188/2007)
Matthias Verbeke (Bringing Peace Together) (1189/2007).
05.12.2007
Mark Sugrue (1190/2007)
John Browne (1191/2007)
Ann Kelly (1192/2007)
Thomas Doyle (1193/2007)
Elizabieta Whomsley (1194/2007)
Kurt Heidenreich (1195/2007)
Jürgen Reinke (1196/2007)
Diethelm Grass (1197/2007)
(name confidential) (1198/2007)
Kumar Mitra-Endres (1199/2007)
(name confidential) (1200/2007)
Giorgio Bortini (1201/2007)
Michael Wenner (1202/2007)
Karl-Enno Doehnel (1203/2007)
Ralf Gerhardt (1204/2007)
(name confidential) (1205/2007)
Paulo Jorge Frade Parreira (1206/2007)
(name confidential) (1207/2007)
Wilfried Meyer (1208/2007)
René Brungs (1209/2007)
Anka Dörnfeld (1210/2007)
Christian Dirk Ludwig (1211/2007)
Alexander Weimann (1212/2007)
Horst Steinicke (1213/2007)
Alireza Shahbazi (Iranian National Civil Resistance and Disobedience) (1214/2007)
Desmond Fitzgerald (9 signatures) (1215/2007)
Nigel Beckwith (1216/2007)
Janusz Wilczynski (2 signatures) (1217/2007)
(name confidential) (4 signatures) (1218/2007)
Milan Reska (1219/2007)
Henry Price (1220/2007)
Sakthi Sathivel (1221/2007)
Ralph Ellis (1222/2007)
Marc Wisbey (1223/2007)
Brian Heath (1224/2007)
Henrik Ladefoged (1225/2007).
10. Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council
The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:
— |
protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an association between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Arab Republic of Egypt, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union, |
— |
protocol to the Agreement on Cooperation and Customs Union between the European Economic Community and the Republic of San Marino, regarding the participation, as contracting parties, of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania, following their accession to the European Union, |
— |
agreement in the form of an exchange of letters between the European Community and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan amending the EC-Jordan Association Agreement. |
11. Lapsed written declarations
In accordance with Rule 116(5), written declarations 71, 72, 73, 74, 76 and 77/2007 lapsed as they had not obtained the required number of signatures.
12. Request for urgent procedure
Council request for the application of urgent procedure (Rule 134) for:
— |
the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 21/2004 as regards the date of introduction of electronic identification for ovine and caprine animals [COM(2007)0710 — C6-0448/2007 — 2007/0244(CNS)] |
Reason for request:
The Commission report indicated that it was no longer possible to confirm the mandatory date of 1 January 2008 laid down in the regulation. Urgent procedure had been requested because an amendment to the proposal would need to be adopted by 1 January 2008 for the sake of legal certainty.
Parliament would take a decision on the request for urgent procedure at the beginning of the following day's sitting.
13. Fight against terrorism (motions for resolutions tabled)
The debate had been held on 05.09.2007(Minutes of 05.09.2007, Item 2).
Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 108(5):
— |
Jean-Marie Cavada, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, on the fight against terrorism (B6-0514/2007) |
Vote: Minutes of 12.12.2007, Item 3.13.
14. Order of business
The next item was the order of business.
The final draft agenda for the December 2007 sittings had been distributed (PE 398.771/PDOJ) and no changes had been proposed.
The order of business was thus established.
15. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:
Georgios Papastamkos, András Gyürk, Antonio Masip Hidalgo, Inés Ayala Sender, Metin Kazak, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Milan Horáček, Willy Meyer Pleite, Gerard Batten, Monica Maria Iacob-Ridzi, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Toomas Savi, Ryszard Czarnecki, Gisela Kallenbach, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Pál Schmitt, Maria Eleni Koppa, Zsolt László Becsey, Marianne Mikko, Emmanouil Angelakas, Marios Matsakis, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Mairead McGuinness, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Zita Pleštinská, Richard Corbett, Ljudmila Novak, Viktória Mohácsi, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, Milan Gaľa and Jörg Leichtfried.
IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Vice-President
The following spoke: Ján Hudacký, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Dushana Zdravkova, Péter Olajos, Nickolay Mladenov, Edit Bauer, Tunne Kelam, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Eluned Morgan, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Jacky Hénin, Ioan Mircea Paşcu and Manolis Mavrommatis.
16. Protection and conservation of the marine environment: Marine Strategy Directive ***II (debate)
Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council on 23 July 2007 with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Framework for Community Action in the field of Marine Environmental Policy (Marine Strategy Framework Directive) [09388/2/2007 — C6-0261/2007 — 2005/0211(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.
Rapporteur: Marie-Noëlle Lienemann (A6-0389/2007)
Marie-Noëlle Lienemann introduced the recommendation for second reading.
The following spoke: Charlie McCreevy (Member of the Commission).
The following spoke: Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Justas Vincas Paleckis, on behalf of the PSE Group, Adamos Adamou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ioannis Gklavakis, Inger Segelström, Georgios Toussas, Andres Tarand, Daciana Octavia Sârbu and Charlie McCreevy.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 11.12.2007, Item 9.18.
17. Air pollution: ambient air quality and cleaner air for Europe ***II (debate)
Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council on 25 June 2007 with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on ambient air quality and cleaner air for Europe [16477/1/2006 — C6-0260/2007 — 2005/0183(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.
Rapporteur: Holger Krahmer (A6-0398/2007)
Holger Krahmer introduced the recommendation for second reading.
The following spoke: Charlie McCreevy (Member of the Commission).
The following spoke: Anja Weisgerber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.
IN THE CHAIR: Marek SIWIEC
Vice-President
The following spoke: Dorette Corbey, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Andreas Mölzer, Non-attached Member, Péter Olajos, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Hiltrud Breyer, Jaromír Kohlíček, Françoise Grossetête, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Richard Seeber, Lambert van Nistelrooij and Charlie McCreevy.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 11.12.2007, Item 9.19.
18. Population and housing censuses ***I (debate)
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on population and housing censuses [COM(2007)0069 — C6-0078/2007 — 2007/0032(COD)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.
Rapporteur: Ona Juknevičienė (A6-0471/2007)
The following spoke: Meglena Kuneva (Member of the Commission).
Ona Juknevičienė introduced the report.
The following spoke: José Albino Silva Peneda, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Emanuel Jardim Fernandes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ewa Tomaszewska, on behalf of the UEN Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, and Andreas Mölzer, Non-attached Member.
IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President
The following spoke: Jan Březina, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Kathy Sinnott, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Ljudmila Novak, Miroslav Mikolášik and Meglena Kuneva.
The debate closed.
Vote: at a later part-session.
19. Toy safety (debate)
Commission statement: Toy safety
Meglena Kuneva (Member of the Commission) made the statement.
The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, Hiltrud Breyer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Malcolm Harbour, Arlene McCarthy, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Heide Rühle, Iliana Malinova Iotova, Vicente Miguel Garcés Ramón and Meglena Kuneva.
The debate closed.
20. Fire safety in hotels (debate)
Oral question (O-0066/2007) by Glyn Ford, Giles Chichester, Graham Watson, Arlene McCarthy, Peter Skinner, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Elizabeth Lynne, Sarah Ludford, Toine Manders, David Martin, Glenys Kinnock, Claude Moraes, Erika Mann, Alexandra Dobolyi, Ana Maria Gomes, Robert Evans, Christopher Heaton-Harris, Reino Paasilinna, Marianne Mikko, Stephen Hughes, Stavros Lambrinidis, Malcolm Harbour, Bill Newton Dunn, Catherine Stihler, Sérgio Sousa Pinto, Jan Andersson, Linda McAvan, Luisa Morgantini, Jan Marinus Wiersma, Harlem Désir, Jo Leinen, Zita Gurmai, Caroline Lucas, Brian Simpson, Barbara Weiler, Christel Schaldemose, Neena Gill, Benoît Hamon, Michael Cashman, Udo Bullmann, Corina Creţu and Glenis Willmott, to the Commission: Hotel fire safety (B6-0385/2007)
Glyn Ford moved the oral question.
IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President
Meglena Kuneva (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.
The following spoke: Malcolm Harbour, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Arlene McCarthy, on behalf of the PSE Group, Wolfgang Bulfon, Linda McAvan and Meglena Kuneva.
The debate closed.
21. European contract law (debate)
Oral question (O-0073/2007) by Giuseppe Gargani, on behalf of the JURI Committee, to the Commission: Common frame of reference for European contract law (B6-0387/2007)
Rainer Wieland moved the oral question.
Meglena Kuneva (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.
The following spoke: Klaus-Heiner Lehne, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Manuel Medina Ortega, on behalf of the PSE Group, Diana Wallis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Meglena Kuneva.
Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 108(5):
— |
Giuseppe Gargani, on behalf of the JURI Committee, on European contract law (B6-0513/2007) |
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 12.12.2007, Item 6.3.
22. Tenth anniversary of the mine ban treaty (Ottawa Convention) (debate)
Commission statement: Tenth anniversary of the mine ban treaty (Ottawa Convention)
Meglena Kuneva (Member of the Commission) made the statement.
The following spoke: Stefano Zappalà, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tobias Pflüger, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Geoffrey Van Orden, Thijs Berman, Meglena Kuneva and Marios Matsakis, who deplored the absence of the Council at the last three debates (the President took note of this).
As the motions for a resolution tabled were not yet available, they would be announced in the House at a later time.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 13.12.2007, Item 6.7.
23. Agenda for next sitting
The agenda for the next day's sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 398.771/OJMA).
24. Closure of the sitting
The sitting closed at 22.20.
Harald Rømer
Secretary-General
Miguel Ángel Martínez Martínez
Vice-President
ATTENDANCE REGISTER
The following signed:
Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Angelilli, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Auken, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Baeva, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Berend, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Bielan, Birutis, Bloom, Bobošíková, Bodu, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Boştinaru, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, Bulzesc, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buşoi, Busquin, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Chukolov, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Corlăţean, Cornillet, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Crowley, Csibi, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Dăianu, Daul, David, De Blasio, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, De Vits, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Donnici, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitriu, Ehler, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Filip, Fjellner, Flasarová, Foltyn-Kubicka, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, França, Frassoni, Friedrich, Gacek, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Garcés Ramón, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Georgiou, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hołowczyc, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hutchinson, Hyusmenova, Iacob-Ridzi, Iotova, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jensen, Jöns, Jonckheer, Jouye de Grandmaison, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Karas, Kaufmann, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Koppa, Korhola, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lax, Lechner, Lefrançois, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lewandowski, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liotard, Lipietz, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Ludford, Lulling, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Marinescu, Martens, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Morin, Mulder, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Nechifor, Neris, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oprea, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Plumb, Podimata, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Polfer, Poli Bortone, Pomés Ruiz, Mihaela Popa, Nicolae Vlad Popa, Posselt, Prets, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rovsing, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Severin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Sógor, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stolojan, Stoyanov, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţicău, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Vălean, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Ventre, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Virrankoski, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Wieland, Wiersma, Iuliu Winkler, Wise, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zlotea, Zvěřina, Zwiefka