This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website
Document C2011/291E/04
Minutes of the sitting of 7 July 2011
Minutes of the sitting of 7 July 2011
Minutes of the sitting of 7 July 2011
OJ C 291E, 4.10.2011, p. 231–272
(BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)
4.10.2011 |
EN |
Official Journal of the European Union |
CE 291/231 |
Thursday 7 July 2011
MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 7 JULY 2011
2011/C 291 E/04
Contents
1. |
Opening of the sitting |
2. |
Documents received |
3. |
Scheme for food distribution to the most deprived persons in the Union (debate) |
4. |
Modification of the Act concerning the election of the Members of the European Parliament (debate) |
5. |
Progress on mine action (short presentation) |
6. |
Statement by the President |
7. |
Voting time |
7.1. |
European Year for Active Ageing (2012) ***I (vote) |
7.2. |
Situation in Syria, Yemen and Bahrain in the context of the situation in the Arab world and North Africa (vote) |
7.3. |
EU external policies in favour of democratisation (vote) |
7.4. |
Preparations for the Russian State Duma elections in December (vote) |
7.5. |
Changes to Schengen (vote) |
7.6. |
Parliamentary cooperation in the field of CFSP/CSDP (vote) |
7.7. |
Scheme for food distribution to the most deprived persons in the Union (vote) |
7.8. |
Modification of the Act concerning the election of the Members of the European Parliament (vote) |
7.9. |
Progress on mine action (vote) |
8. |
Explanations of vote |
9. |
Corrections to votes and voting intentions |
10. |
Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting |
11. |
Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate) |
11.1. |
Democratic Republic of Congo, mass rape in South Kivu province |
11.2. |
Indonesia, including attacks on minorities |
11.3. |
India, in particular the death sentence on Davinder Pal Singh |
12. |
Voting time |
12.1. |
Democratic Republic of Congo, mass rape in South Kivu province (vote) |
12.2. |
Indonesia, including attacks on minorities (vote) |
12.3. |
India, in particular the death sentence on Davinder Pal Singh (vote) |
13. |
Corrections to votes and voting intentions |
14. |
Decisions concerning certain documents |
15. |
Written declarations included in the register (Rule 123) |
16. |
Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting |
17. |
Dates of forthcoming sittings |
18. |
Adjournment of the session |
ATTENDANCE REGISTER
ANNEX I
RESULTS OF VOTES
1. |
European Year for Active Ageing (2012) ***I |
2. |
Situation in Syria, Yemen and Bahrain in the context of the situation in the Arab world and North Africa |
3. |
EU external policies in favour of democratisation |
4. |
Preparations for the Russian State Duma elections in December |
5. |
Changes to Schengen |
6. |
Approach of the European Parliament to implementing Articles 9 and 10 of Protocol 1 of the Lisbon Treaty on parliamentary cooperation in the field of CFSP/CSDP |
7. |
Scheme for food distribution to the most deprived persons in the Union |
8. |
Progress on mine action |
9. |
Democratic Republic of Congo, mass rape in South Kivu province |
10. |
Indonesia, including attacks on minorities |
11. |
India, in particular the death sentence on Davinder Pal Singh |
ANNEX II
RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES
1. |
A7-0061/2011 - Martin Kastler – Legislative resolution |
2. |
RC-B7-0389/2011 - Amendment 3 |
3. |
A7-0231/2011 - Véronique De Keyser - Resolution |
4. |
B7-0388/2011 - Amendment 4 |
5. |
RC-B7-0397/2011 - Amendment 1 |
6. |
RC-B7-0397/2011 - Amendment 2 |
7. |
RC-B7-0397/2011 - Resolution |
8. |
A7-0211/2011 - Geoffrey Van Orden - Resolution |
9. |
RC-B7-0442/2011 - Amendment 1 |
10. |
RC7-B7-0467/2011 - Resolution |
MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 7 JULY 2011
IN THE CHAIR: Dagmar ROTH-BEHRENDT
Vice-President
1. Opening of the sitting
The sitting opened at 9.00.
2. Documents received
The following documents had been received:
1) |
from committees
|
2) |
from Members, a proposal for a recommendations (Rule 121)
|
3. Scheme for food distribution to the most deprived persons in the Union (debate)
Commission statement: Scheme for food distribution to the most deprived persons in the Union
Maria Damanaki (Member of the Commission) made the statement.
The following spoke: Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marielle De Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marije Cornelissen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Frédéric Daerden, Sylvie Goulard, Janusz Wojciechowski, Jacky Hénin, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Eider Gardiazábal Rubial, Stéphane Le Foll, Patrizia Toia, Silvia-Adriana Țicău and Spyros Danellis.
The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Sari Essayah, Marc Tarabella, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Giovanni La Via, Gilles Pargneaux, Karima Delli, Elie Hoarau, Jaroslav Paška, Mario Mauro, Wojciech Michał Olejniczak and Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă.
The following spoke: Maria Damanaki.
Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):
— |
Marije Cornelissen and José Bové, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Pervenche Berès, Alejandro Cercas, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos and Paolo De Castro, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the Scheme for food distribution to the most deprived persons in the Union (B7-0397/2011); |
— |
Csaba Őry, Giovanni La Via, Georgios Papastamkos and Mariya Nedelcheva, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Scheme for food distribution to the most deprived persons in the Union (B7-0398/2011); |
— |
Sylvie Goulard, George Lyon, Marian Harkin, Louis Michel and Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Scheme for food distribution to the most deprived persons in the Union (B7-0399/2011); |
— |
Patrick Le Hyaric, Ilda Figueiredo, Gabriele Zimmer, Elie Hoarau, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Alfreds Rubiks and Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Scheme for food distribution to the most deprived persons in the Union (B7-0455/2011). |
The debate closed.
Vote: minutes of 7.7.2011, item 7.7.
4. Modification of the Act concerning the election of the Members of the European Parliament (debate)
Report on the proposal for a modification of the Act concerning the election of the Members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage of 20 September 1976 [2009/2134(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrew Duff (A7-0176/2011)
Andrew Duff presented his report and replied to a blue card question from Ashley Fox.
The following spoke: Maria Damanaki (Member of the Commission).
The following spoke: György Schöpflin, on behalf of the PPE Group, Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Alexandra Thein, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitar Stoyanov, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group and who also replied to three blue card questions from Nicole Sinclaire, Olle Schmidt and Rainer Wieland, Gerald Häfner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Søren Bo Søndergaard, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jo Leinen, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFD Group, Béla Kovács, Non-attached Member, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo and Monika Flašíková Beňová.
IN THE CHAIR: Isabelle DURANT
Vice-President
The following spoke: Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Edvard Kožušník, Satu Hassi, Helmut Scholz, Oreste Rossi, Nicole Sinclaire, Carlo Casini, Marita Ulvskog, Niccolò Rinaldi, Julie Girling, Jaroslav Paška, Diane Dodds, Rafał Trzaskowski, Jo Leinen, Olle Schmidt, Salvatore Iacolino, Zigmantas Balčytis, Andrey Kovatchev, Matthias Groote, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Sophie Auconie and Rainer Wieland.
The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Miroslav Mikolášik, Silvia-Adriana Țicău, Hannu Takkula, Ulrike Lunacek, Ilda Figueiredo, Dimitar Stoyanov, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, Jean-Pierre Audy, Seán Kelly and Andrew Henry William Brons.
The following spoke: Maria Damanaki and Andrew Duff.
The debate closed.
Vote: minutes of 7.7.2011, item 7.8.
5. Progress on mine action (short presentation)
Report on Progress on Mine Action [2011/2007(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Geoffrey Van Orden (A7-0211/2011)
Geoffrey Van Orden made the presentation.
The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Elena Băsescu, Maria Eleni Koppa, Ulrike Lunacek, Franz Obermayr and Tunne Kelam.
The following spoke: Maria Damanaki (Member of the Commission).
The item closed.
Vote: minutes of 7.7.2011, item 7.9.
(The sitting was suspended at 11.45 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)
IN THE CHAIR: Libor ROUČEK
Vice-President
6. Statement by the President
The President made a statement marking the sixth anniversary of the bombings in London on 7 July 2005.
Parliament observed a minute's silence.
7. Voting time
Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.
The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.
7.1. European Year for Active Ageing (2012) ***I (vote)
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Year for Active Ageing (2012) [COM(2010)0462 - C7-0253/2010 - 2010/0242(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Martin Kastler (A7-0061/2011)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)
COMMISSION PROPOSAL
Approved as amended (P7_TA(2011)0332)
DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0332)
The following spoke:
Martin Kastler (rapporteur), before the vote, to make a statement under Rule 138(4).
7.2. Situation in Syria, Yemen and Bahrain in the context of the situation in the Arab world and North Africa (vote)
The announcement of motions for resolutions had taken place on 6 July 2011 (minutes of 6.7.2011, item 12).
Motions for resolution B7-0389/2011, B7-0390/2011, B7-0446/2011, B7-0447/2011, B7-0449/2011, B7-0453/2011 and B7-0454/2011.
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)
JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0389/2011
(replacing B7-0389/2011, B7-0446/2011, B7-0447/2011, B7-0449/2011 and B7-0454/2011):
tabled by the following Members:
|
José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Ioannis Kasoulides, Gabriele Albertini, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Angelika Niebler, Mario Mauro, Cristian Dan Preda, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Andrzej Grzyb, Tokia Saïfi, Michael Gahler, Filip Kaczmarek, Dominique Vlasto, Krzysztof Lisek, Monica Luisa Macovei, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Mário David, Marco Scurria, Simon Busuttil, Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska, Elena Băsescu, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Andrey Kovatchev, Nadezhda Neynsky, Seán Kelly, Artur Zasada, Georgios Koumoutsakos and Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group, |
|
Véronique De Keyser, Hannes Swoboda, Kristian Vigenin, Pino Arlacchi, Emine Bozkurt, Corina Crețu, Rosario Crocetta, Harlem Désir, Saïd El Khadraoui, Ana Gomes, Richard Howitt, Maria Eleni Koppa, Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Vincent Peillon, Raimon Obiols, Kyriakos Mavronikolas, Roberto Gualtieri, Carmen Romero López and Boris Zala, on behalf of the S&D Group, |
|
Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ivo Vajgl, Marielle De Sarnez, Marietje Schaake, Sonia Alfano, Niccolò Rinaldi, Louis Michel, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Frédérique Ries, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Jelko Kacin and Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
|
Hélène Flautre, Barbara Lochbihler, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Reinhard Bütikofer, Margrete Auken, Ulrike Lunacek, Judith Sargentini, Rui Tavares and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
|
Charles Tannock, Geoffrey Van Orden, Robert Atkins, Ashley Fox and Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ECR Group. |
Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0333)
(Motions for resolutions B7-0390/2011 and B7-0453/2011 fell.)
7.3. EU external policies in favour of democratisation (vote)
Report on EU external policies in favour of democratisation [2011/2032(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Véronique De Keyser (A7-0231/2011)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0334)
7.4. Preparations for the Russian State Duma elections in December (vote)
The announcement of motions for resolutions had taken place on 6 July 2011 (minutes of 6.7.2011, item 15).
Motions for resolution B7-0396/2011, B7-0448/2011, B7-04502011, B7-0451/2011 and B7-0452/2011.
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)
JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0396/2011
(replacing B7-0396/2011, B7-0448/2011, B7-04502011, B7-0451/2011 and B7-0452/2011):
tabled by the following Members:
|
Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Ioannis Kasoulides, Alojz Peterle, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Cristian Dan Preda, Michael Gahler, Vytautas Landsbergis, Krzysztof Lisek, Traian Ungureanu, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Inese Vaidere, Jacek Protasiewicz, Zuzana Roithová, Giovanni La Via, Andrey Kovatchev, Joachim Zeller and Monica Luisa Macovei, on behalf of the PPE Group, |
|
Hannes Swoboda, Véronique De Keyser, Knut Fleckenstein, Kristian Vigenin and Pino Arlacchi, on behalf of the S&D Group, |
|
Kristiina Ojuland, Marielle De Sarnez, Leonidas Donskis, Marietje Schaake, Graham Watson, Guy Verhofstadt, Fiona Hall, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Edward McMillan-Scott, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Jelko Kacin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
|
Werner Schulz, Rebecca Harms, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
|
Charles Tannock, Konrad Szymański, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Jacek Włosowicz, Zbigniew Ziobro, Tadeusz Cymański, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Paweł Robert Kowal, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Marek Henryk Migalski and Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, |
|
Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group. |
Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0335)
The following had spoken:
Kristiina Ojuland, before the vote, to move an oral amendment following paragraph 5, which was accepted, and Hannes Swoboda, to move an oral amendment to paragraph 6, which was accepted.
7.5. Changes to Schengen (vote)
The announcement of motions for resolutions had taken place on 6 July 2011 (minutes of 6.7.2011, item 16).
Motions for resolution B7-0392/2011, B7-0393/2011, B7-04002011, B7-0441/2011, B7-0456/2011 and B7-0457/2011.
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)
JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0392/2011
(replacing B7-0392/2011, B7-0393/2011, B7-04002011 and B7-0456/2011):
tabled by the following Members:
|
Manfred Weber, Simon Busuttil, Carlos Coelho, Roberta Angelilli and Marian-Jean Marinescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, |
|
Martin Schulz, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Claude Moraes, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Sylvie Guillaume and Ioan Enciu, on behalf of the S&D Group, |
|
Guy Verhofstadt, Renate Weber, Sarah Ludford, Louis Michel, Leonidas Donskis, Jan Mulder, Cecilia Wikström, Sonia Alfano, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Giommaria Uggias, Nadja Hirsch, Sophia in 't Veld, Nathalie Griesbeck, Gianni Vattimo, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Stanimir Ilchev, Antonyia Parvanova, Ivo Vajgl and Alexander Alvaro, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
|
Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Rebecca Harms, Judith Sargentini, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Ulrike Lunacek and Tatjana Ždanoka, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group. |
Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0336)
(Motions for resolutions B7-0441/2011 and B7-0457/2011 fell.)
7.6. Parliamentary cooperation in the field of CFSP/CSDP (vote)
The motion for a resolution had been announced on 6 July 2011 (minutes of 6.7.2011, item 18).
Motion for a resolution B7-0388/2011.
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0337)
7.7. Scheme for food distribution to the most deprived persons in the Union (vote)
The announcement of motions for resolutions had taken place on 7 July 2011 (minutes of 7.7.2011, item 2).
Motions for resolution B7-0397/2011, B7-0398/2011, B7-03992011 and B7-0455/2011.
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)
JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0397/2011
(replacing B7-0397/2011, B7-0398/2011, B7-03992011 and B7-0455/2011):
tabled by the following Members:
|
Csaba Őry, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Giovanni La Via and Georgios Papastamkos, on behalf of the PPE Group, |
|
Pervenche Berès, Alejandro Cercas, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos and Paolo De Castro, on behalf of the S&D Group, |
|
Sylvie Goulard, George Lyon, Marian Harkin, Louis Michel, Jean-Luc Bennahmias, Frédérique Ries and Marielle De Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
|
Marije Cornelissen, José Bové, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
|
Ilda Figueiredo, Patrick Le Hyaric, Bairbre de Brún and Alfreds Rubiks, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group. |
Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0338)
7.8. Modification of the Act concerning the election of the Members of the European Parliament (vote)
Report on the proposal for a modification of the Act concerning the election of the Members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage of 20 September 1976 [2009/2134(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrew Duff (A7-0176/2011)
(Simple majority)
ANNEX II – PROPOSAL FOR AMENDMENT OF THE TREATIES
ANNEX III – PROPOSAL FOR A COUNCIL DECISION AMENDING THE ELECTORAL ACT OF 1976
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
The following spoke: Andrew Duff (rapporteur), to ask that the report be referred back to committee under Rule 175(2).
Parliament agreed to the request. The matter was deemed to have been referred back to the committee responsible.
7.9. Progress on mine action (vote)
Report on Progress on Mine Action [2011/2007(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Geoffrey Van Orden (A7-0211/2011)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0339)
8. Explanations of vote
Written explanations of vote:
Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.
Oral explanations of vote:
|
Report Martin Kastler - A7-0061/2011 Salvatore Iacolino, Mitro Repo, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Peter Jahr, Alajos Mészáros, Filip Kaczmarek, Daniel Hannan and Seán Kelly |
|
Situation in Syria, Yemen and Bahrain in the context of the situation in the Arab world and North Africa - RC-B7-0389/2011 Mitro Repo |
|
Report Véronique De Keyser - A7-0231/2011 Adam Bielan, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Mitro Repo, Daniel Hannan and Seán Kelly |
|
Preparations for the Russian State Duma elections in December - RC-B7-0396/2011 Adam Bielan and Kristian Vigenin |
|
Changes to Schengen - RC-B7-0392/2011 Mitro Repo, Peter Jahr, Kristian Vigenin and Daniel Hannan |
|
Scheme for food distribution to the most deprived persons in the Union - RC-B7-0397/2011 Peter Jahr |
|
Report Geoffrey Van Orden - A7-0211/2011 Mitro Repo |
9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.
The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.
After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.
(The sitting was suspended at 12.50 and resumed at 15.00.)
IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President
10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.
11. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 5.7.2011, item 2)
11.1. Democratic Republic of Congo, mass rape in South Kivu province
Motions for resolution B7-0442/2011, B7-0443/2011, B7-0458/2011, B7-0459/2011, B7-0460/2011 and B7-0461/2011
Charles Tannock, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Michèle Striffler, Marietje Schaake and Véronique De Keyser introduced motions for resolutions.
The following spoke: Filip Kaczmarek, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EFD Group, Franz Obermayr, Non-attached Member, Monica Luisa Macovei, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Seán Kelly and Corina Crețu.
The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Sari Essayah, Mitro Repo, Cristian Silviu Bușoi, Barbara Lochbihler, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Monika Smolková, Zuzana Roithová, Rovana Plumb and Michael Cashman.
The following spoke: Maria Damanaki (Member of the Commission).
The debate closed.
Vote: minutes of 7.7.2011, item 12.1.
11.2. Indonesia, including attacks on minorities
Motions for resolution B7-0394/2011, B7-0444/2011, B7-0462/2011, B7-0463/2011, B7-0464/2011, B7-0465/2011 and B7-0466/2011
Bastiaan Belder, Rui Tavares, Adam Bielan, Cristian Dan Preda, Kristiina Ojuland and Mitro Repo introduced motions for resolutions.
The following spoke: Csaba Sógor, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Ryszard Czarnecki.
The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Bogusław Sonik, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Elena Băsescu, Nirj Deva, Seán Kelly and Corina Crețu.
The following spoke: Maria Damanaki (Member of the Commission).
The debate closed.
Vote: minutes of 7.7.2011, item 12.2.
11.3. India, in particular the death sentence on Davinder Pal Singh
Motions for resolution B7-0395/2011, B7-0467/2011, B7-0468/2011, B7-0469/2011, B7-0470/2011, B7-0471/2011 and B7-0472/2011
Karima Delli, Cristian Dan Preda, Charles Tannock, Graham Watson and Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg introduced motions for resolutions.
The following spoke: Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group, Silvia-Adriana Țicău, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Sari Essayah.
The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Eija-Riitta Korhola, Corina Crețu, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Ryszard Czarnecki, and Charles Tannock, to put a blue-card question to Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, who replied.
The following spoke: Maria Damanaki (Member of the Commission).
The debate closed.
Vote: minutes of 7.7.2011, item 12.3.
12. Voting time
Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.
The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.
12.1. Democratic Republic of Congo, mass rape in South Kivu province (vote)
Motions for resolution B7-0442/2011, B7-0443/2011, B7-0458/2011, B7-0459/2011, B7-0460/2011 and B7-0461/2011
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)
JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0442/2011
(replacing B7-0442/2011, B7-0443/2011, B7-0458/2011, B7-0459/2011, B7-0460/2011 and B7-0461/2011):
tabled by the following Members:
|
Michèle Striffler, Filip Kaczmarek, Cristian Dan Preda, Mario Mauro, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Bernd Posselt, Monica Luisa Macovei, Tunne Kelam, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Sari Essayah, Martin Kastler, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Agnès Le Brun, Zuzana Roithová, Tadeusz Zwiefka and Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group, |
|
Véronique De Keyser, Ana Gomes, Richard Howitt, Thijs Berman, Corina Crețu and Rovana Plumb, on behalf of the S&D Group, |
|
Louis Michel, Charles Goerens, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marietje Schaake, Kristiina Ojuland, Sonia Alfano, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Frédérique Ries and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
|
Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, |
|
Isabelle Durant, Barbara Lochbihler, Judith Sargentini, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
|
Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group. |
Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0340)
12.2. Indonesia, including attacks on minorities (vote)
Motions for resolution B7-0394/2011, B7-0444/2011, B7-0462/2011, B7-0463/2011, B7-0464/2011, B7-0465/2011 and B7-0466/2011
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 11)
JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0394/2011
(replacing B7-0394/2011, B7-0444/2011, B7-0462/2011, B7-0463/2011, B7-0464/2011, B7-0465/2011 and B7-0466/2011):
tabled by the following Members:
|
Mario Mauro, Filip Kaczmarek, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Monica Luisa Macovei, Tunne Kelam, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Sari Essayah, Elena Băsescu, Zuzana Roithová, Agnès Le Brun, Martin Kastler, Csaba Sógor and Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group, |
|
Véronique De Keyser, Mitro Repo, Marc Tarabella and Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the S&D Group, |
|
Marietje Schaake, Marielle De Sarnez, Kristiina Ojuland, Sonia Alfano, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Frédérique Ries, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Alexandra Thein and Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
|
Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, |
|
Rui Tavares, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Gerald Häfner, Emilie Turunen, Christian Engström and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
|
Miguel Portas and Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, |
|
Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EFD Group. |
Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0341)
The following spoke:
Ana Gomes, before the vote.
12.3. India, in particular the death sentence on Davinder Pal Singh (vote)
Motions for resolution B7-0395/2011, B7-0467/2011, B7-0468/2011, B7-0469/2011, B7-0470/2011, B7-0471/2011 and B7-0472/2011
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 12)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0395/2011
Rejected
JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0467/2011
(replacing B7-0467/2011, B7-0468/2011, B7-0469/2011, B7-0470/2011, B7-0471/2011 and B7-0472/2011):
tabled by the following Members:
|
Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Mario Mauro, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Monica Luisa Macovei, Tunne Kelam, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Sari Essayah, Agnès Le Brun, Martin Kastler, Zuzana Roithová and Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group, |
|
Véronique De Keyser, Harlem Désir and Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the S&D Group, |
|
Graham Watson, Niccolò Rinaldi, Marielle De Sarnez, Marietje Schaake, Kristiina Ojuland, Sonia Alfano, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Frédérique Ries, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Alexandra Thein and Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
|
Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, |
|
Karima Delli, Barbara Lochbihler, Jean Lambert, Satu Hassi, Franziska Keller and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
|
Marisa Matias and Miguel Portas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group. |
Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0342)
13. Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.
The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.
After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.
14. Decisions concerning certain documents
Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 48)
DEVE Committee
— |
The 4th High Level Forum on Aid Effectiveness (2011/2145(INI)) (opinion: INTA) |
— |
The work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2010 (2011/2120(INI)) |
ECON Committee
— |
Reform of the EU State Aid Rules on Services of General Economic Interest (2011/2146(INI)) (opinion: CULT, ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI) |
EMPL Committee
— |
The Mid-term review of the European strategy 2007-2012 on health and safety at work (2011/2147(INI)) (opinion: ENVI) |
FEMM Committee
— |
Gender Mainstreaming in the work of the European Parliament (2011/2151(INI)) |
IMCO Committee
— |
A new strategy for Consumer Policy (2011/2149(INI)) (opinion: JURI, ECON) |
ITRE Committee
— |
Towards a space strategy for the European Union that benefits its citizens (2011/2148(INI)) (opinion: AFET, ENVI, INTA, TRAN, REGI) |
TRAN Committee
— |
Functioning and application of established rights of people travelling by air (2011/2150(INI)) (opinion: EMPL, IMCO) |
Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 90)
AFET Committee
— |
Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement (2011/2133(INI)) |
— |
Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations on the EU-Ukraine Association Agreement (2011/2132(INI)) |
Referral to committees
FEMM Committee
— |
EU Support for the ICC: Facing Challenges and Overcoming Difficulties (2011/2109(INI))
|
AFET Committee
— |
Financial rules applicable to the annual budget of the Union (COM(2010)0815 - C7-0016/2011 - 2010/0395(COD))
|
TRAN Committee
— |
The future of VAT (2011/2082(INI))
|
FEMM Committee
— |
The Statute for a European cooperative society with regard to the involvement of employees (2011/2116(INI))
|
ITRE Committee
— |
EU and China: Unbalanced Trade? (2010/2301(INI))
|
— |
Enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of unitary patent protection (COM(2011)0215 - C7-0099/2011 - 2011/0093(COD))
|
15. Written declarations included in the register (Rule 123)
Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations included in the register (Rule 123(3)):
Document number |
Author |
Signatures |
0015/2011 |
Françoise Castex, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Vincent Peillon, Cristian Dan Preda, Ivo Vajgl |
300 |
0016/2011 |
Geoffrey Van Orden, Gabriele Albertini, Alexander Alvaro, Frédérique Ries, Hannu Takkula |
68 |
0017/2011 |
Richard Seeber, Ole Christensen, Carl Haglund, Isabella Lövin, Anna Rosbach |
268 |
0018/2011 |
Martin Ehrenhauser |
35 |
0019/2011 |
Andreas Mölzer |
27 |
0020/2011 |
Peter Skinner |
85 |
0021/2011 |
Jelko Kacin, Edward McMillan-Scott, Anna Rosbach, György Schöpflin, Jutta Steinruck |
226 |
0022/2011 |
Gay Mitchell, Nirj Deva, Marian Harkin, Peter Skinner, Angelika Werthmann |
347 |
0023/2011 |
Niki Tzavela, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, Edit Herczog, Georgios Koumoutsakos, Fiorello Provera |
144 |
0024/2011 |
Leonidas Donskis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Justas Vincas Paleckis |
52 |
0025/2011 |
Georgios Koumoutsakos, Hélène Flautre, Marian Harkin, Vittorio Prodi |
272 |
0026/2011 |
Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Elisabeth Jeggle, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Janusz Wojciechowski |
140 |
0027/2011 |
Patrick Le Hyaric, Margrete Auken, Véronique De Keyser, Niccolò Rinaldi |
115 |
0028/2011 |
Paolo De Castro, Salvatore Caronna, Michel Dantin, Martin Häusling, Justas Vincas Paleckis |
81 |
0029/2011 |
Sarah Ludford, Simon Busuttil, Ana Gomes, Barbara Lochbihler |
95 |
0030/2011 |
Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Silvia Costa, Seán Kelly, Hannu Takkula, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu |
33 |
0031/2011 |
Giovanni Collino |
13 |
0032/2011 |
Philippe Juvin, José Bové, Edite Estrela, Corinne Lepage, Anna Rosbach |
59 |
0033/2011 |
Britta Thomsen, Edit Bauer, Eva-Britt Svensson, Marc Tarabella, Marina Yannakoudakis |
38 |
0034/2011 |
Nuno Teixeira, Luís Paulo Alves, Elie Hoarau, Gabriel Mato Adrover, Maria do Céu Patrão Neves |
35 |
16. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
Pursuant to Rule 179(2), the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.
With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.
17. Dates of forthcoming sittings
The next sittings would be held from 12 September 2011 to 15 September 2011.
18. Adjournment of the session
The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.
The sitting closed at 16.35.
Klaus Welle
Secretary-General
Jerzy Buzek
President
Thursday 7 July 2011
ATTENDANCE REGISTER
The following signed:
Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Allam, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antonescu, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Băsescu, Bastos, Bauer, Bearder, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bodu, Böge, Borghezio, Borsellino, Borys, Boștinaru, Boulland, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Bușoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Canfin, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cofferati, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Cramer, Crețu, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Cronberg, Cutaș, Cymański, Czarnecki, Frédéric Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, de Brún, Dehaene, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Droutsas, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Fajmon, Falbr, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Gargani, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Göncz, Goulard, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Fiona Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Hannan, Harkin, Hartong, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoarau, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Irigoyen Pérez, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, de Jong, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Kelam, Keller, Kelly, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Kleva, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Leinen, Lepage, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McClarkin, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Mélenchon, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Louis Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Murphy, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Nitras, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Pallone, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Pașcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pirker, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Prendergast, Prodi, Proust, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivellini, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Martin Schulz, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Siwiec, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smolková, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Strejček, Striffler, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tavares, Taylor, Teixeira, Terho, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Țicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, Vlasák, Voss, Wałęsa, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver, Zwiefka
Thursday 7 July 2011
ANNEX I
RESULTS OF VOTES
Abbreviations and symbols
+ |
adopted |
- |
rejected |
↓ |
lapsed |
W |
W |
RCV (…, …, …) |
roll-call vote (in favour, against, abstentions) |
EV (…, …, …) |
electronic vote (in favour, against, abstentions) |
split |
split vote |
sep |
separate vote |
am |
amendment |
CA |
compromise amendment |
CP |
corresponding part |
D |
deleting amendment |
= |
identical amendments |
§ |
paragraph |
art |
article |
rec |
recital |
MOT |
motion for a resolution |
JT MOT |
joint motion for a resolution |
SEC |
secret ballot |
1. European Year for Active Ageing (2012) ***I
Report: Martin Kastler (A7-0061/2011)
Subject |
Am No |
Author |
RCV etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV – remarks |
Proposal for a decision |
|||||
Text as a whole – Block No 1 – compromise |
53 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
Block 2 – amendments by the committee responsible |
1-52 |
committee |
|
↓ |
|
Vote: amended proposal |
|
+ |
|
||
Draft legislative resolution |
|||||
After § 1 |
54 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
Vote: legislative resolution |
RCV |
+ |
557, 33, 15 |
2. Situation in Syria, Yemen and Bahrain in the context of the situation in the Arab world and North Africa
Motions for resolutions: B7-0389/2011, B7-0390/2011, B7-0446/2011, B7-0447/2011, B7-0449/2011, B7-0453/2011, B7-0454/2011
Subject |
Am No |
Author |
RCV etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV – remarks |
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0389/2011 (PPE, S&D, ALDE, Verts/ALE, ECR) |
|||||
After § 2 |
1 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
§ 28 |
2 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
§ 31 |
3 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
75, 484, 56 |
After § 35 |
4 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
§ 38 |
5D |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
Vote: resolution (text as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
||
Motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B7-0389/2011 |
|
ECR |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0390/2011 |
|
EFD |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0446/2011 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0447/2011 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0449/2011 |
|
PPE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0453/2011 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0454/2011 |
|
S&D |
|
↓ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
GUE/NGL: Amendment 3
Miscellaneous:
Mariya Nedelcheva also signed motion for a resolution B7-0449/2011 on behalf of the PPE Group.
3. EU external policies in favour of democratisation
Report: Véronique De Keyser (A7-0231/2011)
Subject |
Am No |
Author |
RCV etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV – remarks |
§ 6 |
12 |
PPE |
EV |
- |
293, 314, 6 |
§ 10 |
13 |
PPE |
|
+ |
|
§ |
Original text |
sep |
↓ |
|
|
§ 13 |
§ |
Original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 31 |
16D |
PPE, ALDE |
EV |
+ |
369, 243, 7 |
§ 34 |
14 |
PPE |
EV |
+ |
320, 297, 4 |
§ |
Original text |
split |
|
|
|
1 |
↓ |
|
|||
2 |
↓ |
|
|||
§ 35 |
11 |
PPE |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/EV |
- |
286, 330, 7 |
|||
After § 38 |
25 |
PPE, ALDE |
EV |
+ |
362, 245, 12 |
§ 39 |
17D |
PPE, ALDE |
EV |
+ |
373, 248, 2 |
§ 40 |
1= 8= |
S&D ALDE |
|
+ |
|
7 |
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
|
After § 44 |
9 |
ALDE |
|
+ |
|
§ 48 |
18D |
PPE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
§ 49 |
19D |
PPE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
§ 50 |
20D |
PPE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
§ 51 |
§ |
Original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 53 |
10D= 21S= |
PPE, ALDE |
EV |
+ |
368, 236, 16 |
§ 54 |
22D |
PPE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
§ 55 |
§ |
Original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 56 |
23D |
PPE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
§ 59 |
24D |
PPE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
After § 62 |
2 |
S&D |
|
+ |
|
§ 65 |
15 |
PPE |
|
+ |
|
§ 67 |
5 |
S&D |
|
+ |
|
§ 68 |
§ |
Original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 69 |
§ |
Original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 70 |
3 |
S&D |
|
- |
|
§ 71 |
4 |
S&D |
|
+ |
|
Recital G |
6 |
ALDE |
|
+ |
|
Recital U |
§ |
Original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
Recital Y |
§ |
Original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
Vote: resolution (text as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
537, 24, 61 |
Requests for roll-call votes
S&D: final vote
Requests for separate votes
GUE/NGL: §§ 10, 69
Requests for split votes
GUE/NGL:
§ 13
First part |
: |
Text as a whole excluding the words ‘be conducted … must’ |
Second part |
: |
those words |
§ 34
First part |
: |
Text as a whole excluding the words ‘stresses … values’ |
Second part |
: |
those words |
§ 51
First part |
: |
‘Underlines the need … more effectively’ |
Second part |
: |
‘urges the EU … policies’ |
§ 55
First part |
: |
Text as a whole excluding the words ‘as peacemakers … conflicts’ |
Second part |
: |
those words |
§ 68
First part |
: |
Text as a whole excluding the words ‘a close … as well as’ |
Second part |
: |
those words |
Recital U
First part |
: |
Text as a whole excluding the words ‘common foreign … (ESDP) missions’ |
Second part |
: |
those words |
Recital Y
First part |
: |
Text as a whole excluding the word ‘primary’ |
Second part |
: |
that word |
ALDE:
Amendment 11
First part |
: |
Text as a whole excluding the words ‘and calls for its immediate setting up as an independent’ |
Second part |
: |
those words |
4. Preparations for the Russian State Duma elections in December
Motions for resolutions: B7-0396/2011, B7-0448/2011, B7-0450/2011, B7-0451/2011, B7-0452/2011
Subject |
Am No |
Author |
RCV etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV – remarks |
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0396/2011 (PPE, S&D, ALDE, Verts/ALE, ECR, GUE/NGL) |
|||||
After § 5 |
- |
- |
|
+ |
oral amendment |
§ 6 |
§ |
Original text |
sep |
+ |
amended orally |
Vote: resolution (text as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
||
Motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B7-0396/2011 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0448/2011 |
|
PPE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0450/2011 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0451/2011 |
|
ECR |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0452/2011 |
|
S&D |
|
↓ |
|
Requests for separate votes
ECR: § 6
Miscellaneous
Kristiina Ojuland moved an oral amendment after paragraph 5:
‘5a. |
Deplores the six-month travel ban imposed on Boris Nemtsov on 5 July 2011 and calls for it to be lifted immediately;’ |
Hannes Swoboda moved an oral amendment to paragraph 6, which then read as follows:
‘6. |
Expresses its concern about the proposal of a draft law, to be discussed in the Duma, which would enable Russian courts to ignore the rulings of the European Court of Human Rights in some areas, such an initiative contradicting the basic principles of the European Convention on Human Rights; welcomes the recent decision of the Russian Duma not to consider the draft law for the time being and hopes it will finally renounce that initiative;’ |
5. Changes to Schengen
Motions for resolutions: B7-0392/2011, B7-0393/2011, B7-0400/2011, B7-0441/2011, B7-0456/2011, B7-0457/2011
Subject |
Am No |
Author |
RCV etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV – remarks |
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0392/2011 (PPE, S&D, ALDE, Verts/ALE) |
|||||
§ 6 |
§ |
Original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 7 |
§ |
Original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 9 |
§ |
Original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 10 |
§ |
Original text |
sep |
+ |
|
Vote: resolution (text as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
||
Motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B7-0392/2011 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0393/2011 |
|
PPE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0400/2011 |
|
S&D |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0441/2011 |
|
ECR |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0456/2011 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0457/2011 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
Requests for separate votes
ECR: §§ 9, 10
Requests for split votes
PPE:
§ 6
First part |
: |
‘Believes that conditions … or internal security’ |
Second part |
: |
‘invites the European … by Member States’ |
§ 7
First part |
: |
‘Is therefore of … the Schengen system;’ |
Second part |
: |
‘reminds that the … of border controls’ |
Miscellaneous
Mariya Nedelcheva and Simon Busuttil also signed motion for a resolution B7-0393/2011 by the PPE Group.
Salvatore Iacolino (PPE Group) also signed joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0392/2011.
6. Approach of the European Parliament to implementing Articles 9 and 10 of Protocol 1 of the Lisbon Treaty on parliamentary cooperation in the field of CFSP/CSDP
Motion for a resolution: B7-0388/2011
Subject |
Am No |
Author |
RCV etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV – remarks |
Motion for a resolution B7-0388/2011 (AFET Committee) |
|||||
§ 1 |
1 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
§ 4 |
2 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
After § 4 |
3 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
4 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
58, 560, 9 |
|
Vote: resolution (text as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
GUE/NGL: Amendment 4
7. Scheme for food distribution to the most deprived persons in the Union
Motions for resolutions: B7-0397/2011, B7-0398/2011, B7-0399/2011, B7-0455/2011
Subject |
Am No |
Author |
RCV etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV – remarks |
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0397/2011 (PPE, S&D, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL) |
|||||
After § 2 |
1 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
+ |
416, 193, 12 |
2 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
82, 425, 111 |
|
§ 3 |
§ |
Original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 4 |
§ |
Original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 12 |
§ |
Original text |
sep |
+ |
|
Vote: resolution (text as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
548, 52, 26 |
||
Motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B7-0397/2011 |
|
Verts/ALE, S&D |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0398/2011 |
|
PPE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0399/2011 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0455/2011 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
S&D: final vote
GUE/NGL: Amendments 1, 2
Requests for separate votes
PPE § 3
ECR: § 12
Requests for split votes
ECR:
§ 4
First part |
: |
‘notes the announcement … Common Agricultural Policy’ |
Second part |
: |
‘notes that appropriate funding must be ensured’ |
Miscellaneous
Marie-Christine Vergiat (GUE/NGL Group), Mariya Nedelcheva and Dominique Vlasto (PPE Group) also signed joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0397/2011.
Czesław Adam Siekierski and Michel Dantin also signed motion for a resolution B7-0398/2011 by the PPE Group.
Raül Romeva i Rueda also signed motion for a resolution B7-0397/2011 by the Verts/ALE and S&D Groups.
8. Progress on mine action
Report: Geoffrey Van Orden (A7-0211/2011)
Subject |
Am No |
Author |
RCV etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV – remarks |
Title before § 28 |
§ |
Original text |
sep |
- |
|
§ 28 |
§ |
Original text |
sep |
- |
|
Vote: resolution (text as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
544, 5, 7 |
Requests for roll-call votes
ECR: final vote
Requests for separate votes
ECR: Heading before paragraph 28 (Case study – Egypt), paragraph 28
9. Democratic Republic of Congo, mass rape in South Kivu province
B7-0442/2011, B7-0443/2011, B7-0458/2011, B7-0459/2011, B7-0460/2011, B7-0461/2011
Subject |
Am No |
Author |
RCV etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV – remarks |
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0442/2011 (PPE, S&D, ALDE, ECR, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL) |
|||||
After § 12 |
1 |
ECR |
RCV |
- |
9, 54, 0 |
Vote: resolution (text as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
||
Motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B7-0442/2011 |
|
ECR |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0443/2011 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0458/2011 |
|
PPE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0459/2011 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0460/2011 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0461/2011 |
|
S&D |
|
↓ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
ECR: Amendment 1
Miscellaneous
Mariya Nedelcheva also signed motion for a resolution B7-0458/2011 by the PPE Group.
10. Indonesia, including attacks on minorities
B7-0394/2011, B7-0444/2011, B7-0462/2011, B7-0463/2011, B7-0464/2011, B7-0465/2011, B7-0466/2011
Subject |
Am No |
Author |
RCV etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV – remarks |
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0394/2011 (PPE, S&D, ALDE, ECR, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, EFD) |
|||||
Vote: resolution (text as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
||
Motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B7-0394/2011 |
|
EFD |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0444/2011 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0462/2011 |
|
ECR |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0462/2011 |
|
PPE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0464/2011 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0465/2011 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0466/2011 |
|
S&D |
|
↓ |
|
11. India, in particular the death sentence on Davinder Pal Singh
B7-0395/2011, B7-0467/2011, B7-0468/2011, B7-0469/2011, B7-0470/2011, B7-0471/2011, B7-0472/2011
Subject |
Am No |
Author |
RCV etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV – remarks |
Motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B7-0395/2011 |
|
EFD |
|
- |
|
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0467/2011 (PPE, S&D, ALDE, ECR, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL) |
|||||
After § 3 |
2 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
After recital F |
1 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
Vote: resolution (text as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
55, 0, 5 |
||
Motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B7-0467/2011 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0468/2011 |
|
PPE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0469/2011 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0470/2011 |
|
ECR |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0471/2011 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B7-0472/2011 |
|
S&D |
|
↓ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
PPE: final vote
Thursday 7 July 2011
ANNEX II
RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES
1. A7-0061/2011 - Martin Kastler – Legislative resolution
In favour: 557
ALDE: Alfano, Alvaro, Aylward, Bearder, Bennahmias, Bilbao Barandica, Bowles, Bușoi, Chatzimarkakis, Creutzmann, Davies, De Sarnez, Donskis, Duff, Gerbrandy, Griesbeck, Haglund, Hall, Harkin, Hirsch, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, Iovine, Jensen, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kozlík, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lepage, Ludford, Lynne, Lyon, Løkkegaard, Manders, Manner, Michel, Mulder, Mănescu, Newton Dunn, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Rochefort, Rohde, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schmidt, Skylakakis, Sterckx, Takkula, Thein, Theurer, Tremosa i Balcells, Uggias, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Verhofstadt, Vălean, Wallis, Watson, Weber Renate, in 't Veld
ECR: Ashworth, Bielan, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Campbell Bannerman, Chichester, Cymański, Czarnecki, Deva, Fajmon, Ford, Foster, Fox, Girling, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Kamiński, Karim, Kirkhope, Kowal, Kožušník, Legutko, McClarkin, Migalski, Nicholson, Ouzký, Piotrowski, Poręba, Stevenson, Strejček, Swinburne, Szymański, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wojciechowski, Włosowicz, Zahradil, Zīle
EFD: Imbrasas, Paksas, Paška, Terho, Tzavela
NI: Dodds, Ehrenhauser, Kovács, Martin Hans-Peter, Severin, Sosa Wagner, Stoyanov Dimitar, Szegedi, Vadim Tudor, Werthmann
PPE: Abad, Albertini, Allam, Andrikienė, Antonescu, Auconie, Audy, Bach, Bagó, Baldassarre, Balz, Bastos, Bauer, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Bodu, Borys, Boulland, Busuttil, Böge, Băsescu, Březina, Cadec, Cancian, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cavada, Coelho, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Danjean, Dantin, Daul, David, De Veyrac, Delvaux, Deutsch, Deß, Dorfmann, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Engel, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardini, Gargani, Gauzès, Giannakou, Glattfelder, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gräßle, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Handzlik, Hankiss, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Hohlmeier, Hortefeux, Hökmark, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Ivanova, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Járóka, Jędrzejewska, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kozłowski, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuhn, Kukan, Kósa, Köstinger, La Via, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Le Grip, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, Luhan, Lulling, López-Istúriz White, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Melo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Méndez de Vigo, Mészáros, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Niebler, Nitras, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Pallone, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patrão Neves, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pirker, Ponga, Posselt, Poupakis, Preda, Proust, Pöttering, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Riquet, Rivellini, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saudargas, Saïfi, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schwab, Schöpflin, Scurria, Seeber, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skrzydlewska, Sommer, Sonik, Stolojan, Striffler, Surján, Svensson Alf, Szájer, Sógor, Teixeira, Theocharous, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Wortmann-Kool, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka, Záborská, de Lange, del Castillo Vera, van de Camp, Áder, Łukacijewska, Őry, Šťastný
S&D: Alves, Andrés Barea, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balzani, Balčytis, Berlinguer, Berman, Blinkevičiūtė, Borsellino, Bozkurt, Boștinaru, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Caronna, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Childers, Christensen, Cofferati, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Crețu, Crocetta, Cutaș, Daerden, Danellis, De Angelis, De Rossa, Domenici, Droutsas, Dušek, Désir, Dăncilă, Enciu, Ertug, Estrela, Falbr, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Färm, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Grech, Grelier, Groote, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez Prieto, Göncz, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Irigoyen Pérez, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jørgensen, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kammerevert, Kirilov, Kleva, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lange, Le Foll, Leinen, Liberadzki, Ludvigsson, López Aguilar, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mavronikolas, Maňka, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Olejniczak, Padar, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Pargneaux, Pașcu, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Prendergast, Prodi, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Riera Madurell, Rodust, Romero López, Roth-Behrendt, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schulz Martin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Simon, Siwiec, Skinner, Smolková, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Susta, Swoboda, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Tirolien, Toia, Tănăsescu, Ulvskog, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weiler, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zala, Zemke, Țicău
Verts/ALE: Albrecht, Alfonsi, Auken, Benarab-Attou, Besset, Bové, Brantner, Brepoels, Bélier, Canfin, Cohn-Bendit, Cornelissen, Cramer, Cronberg, Delli, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Flautre, Giegold, Grèze, Hassi, Häusling, Junqueras Vies, Keller, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Lövin, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Sargentini, Schlyter, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Staes, Tarand, Tavares, Taylor, Turmes, Turunen, Ždanoka
Against: 33
EFD: (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Agnew, Andreasen, Belder, Bufton, Clark
GUE/NGL: Angourakis, Bisky, Chountis, Ferreira João, Figueiredo, Händel, Hénin, Lösing, Matias, Mélenchon, Ransdorf, Remek, Triantaphyllides, Vergiat, Wils, Zimmer, de Jong
NI: Brons, Claeys, Gollnisch, Griffin, Hartong, Madlener, Obermayr, Sinclaire, Stassen, van der Stoep
Abstention: 15
ALDE: Goulard
ECR: Helmer
EFD: Bizzotto, Borghezio, Fontana, Morganti, Provera, Rossi, Salavrakos, Salvini, Scottà, Speroni
GUE/NGL: Hoarau, Liotard, Søndergaard
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
In favour : Gerald Häfner
2. RC-B7-0389/2011 - Amendment 3
In favour: 75
ALDE: Bilbao Barandica, Gallagher, Goerens, Haglund, Uggias
EFD: Terho
GUE/NGL: Angourakis, Bisky, Chountis, Ferreira João, Figueiredo, Hoarau, Händel, Hénin, Liotard, Lösing, Matias, Ransdorf, Remek, Scholz, Søndergaard, Triantaphyllides, Vergiat, Wils, Zimmer
NI: Brons, Claeys, Griffin, Hartong, Kovács, Madlener, Martin Hans-Peter, Obermayr, Sosa Wagner, Stassen, Stoyanov Dimitar, Szegedi, Vadim Tudor, Werthmann, van der Stoep
PPE: Baldassarre, Florenz, Itälä, Scurria
S&D: Costa, Färm, Gomes, Hedh, Ludvigsson, Ulvskog
Verts/ALE: Albrecht, Alfonsi, Auken, Bové, Cornelissen, Cramer, Cronberg, Delli, Grèze, Hassi, Häfner, Junqueras Vies, Keller, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Lövin, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schroedter, Staes, Tavares, Turunen, Ždanoka
Against: 484
ALDE: Alfano, Alvaro, Aylward, Bearder, Bennahmias, Bowles, Bușoi, Chatzimarkakis, Creutzmann, Davies, De Sarnez, Donskis, Duff, Gerbrandy, Goulard, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hirsch, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, Iovine, Jensen, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kozlík, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lepage, Ludford, Lynne, Lyon, Løkkegaard, Manders, Manner, McMillan-Scott, Michel, Mulder, Mănescu, Newton Dunn, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Rinaldi, Rochefort, Rohde, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schmidt, Skylakakis, Sterckx, Takkula, Thein, Theurer, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Verhofstadt, Vălean, Wallis, Watson, Weber Renate, in 't Veld
EFD: Belder, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Fontana, Morganti, Paška, Provera, Rossi, Salavrakos, Salvini, Scottà, Speroni, Tzavela
GUE/NGL: de Jong
NI: Gollnisch, Severin
PPE: Abad, Albertini, Allam, Andrikienė, Antonescu, Auconie, Audy, Bach, Bagó, Balz, Bastos, Bauer, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Bodu, Borys, Boulland, Busuttil, Böge, Băsescu, Březina, Cadec, Cancian, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cavada, Coelho, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Danjean, Dantin, Daul, David, De Veyrac, Delvaux, Deutsch, Deß, Dorfmann, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Engel, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardini, Gargani, Gauzès, Giannakou, Glattfelder, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gräßle, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Handzlik, Hankiss, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Hohlmeier, Hortefeux, Hökmark, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ivanova, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Járóka, Jędrzejewska, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kozłowski, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuhn, Kukan, Kósa, Köstinger, La Via, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Le Grip, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, Luhan, Lulling, López-Istúriz White, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Melo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Méndez de Vigo, Mészáros, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Niebler, Nitras, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Pallone, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patrão Neves, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pirker, Ponga, Posselt, Poupakis, Preda, Proust, Pöttering, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Riquet, Rivellini, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Saïfi, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schöpflin, Seeber, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skrzydlewska, Sommer, Sonik, Stolojan, Striffler, Surján, Svensson Alf, Szájer, Sógor, Teixeira, Theocharous, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Wortmann-Kool, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka, Záborská, de Lange, del Castillo Vera, van de Camp, Áder, Łukacijewska, Őry, Šťastný
S&D: Alves, Andrés Barea, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balzani, Balčytis, Berlinguer, Berman, Berès, Blinkevičiūtė, Borsellino, Bozkurt, Boștinaru, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Caronna, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Childers, Christensen, Cofferati, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Crețu, Crocetta, Cutaș, Daerden, Danellis, De Angelis, De Keyser, De Rossa, Domenici, Droutsas, Dušek, Désir, Dăncilă, Enciu, Ertug, Estrela, Falbr, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Grech, Grelier, Groote, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez Prieto, Göncz, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Irigoyen Pérez, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jørgensen, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kammerevert, Kirilov, Kleva, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lange, Le Foll, Leinen, Liberadzki, López Aguilar, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mavronikolas, Maňka, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Mirsky, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Olejniczak, Padar, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Pargneaux, Pașcu, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Prendergast, Prodi, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Repo, Riera Madurell, Rodust, Romero López, Roth-Behrendt, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schulz Martin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Simon, Siwiec, Skinner, Smolková, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Susta, Swoboda, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Tirolien, Toia, Tănăsescu, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weiler, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zala, Zemke, Țicău
Verts/ALE: Besset, Brantner, Bélier, Canfin, Cohn-Bendit, Durant, Eickhout, Flautre, Giegold, Harms, Rühle, Sargentini, Schulz Werner, Tarand, Taylor
Abstention: 56
ECR: Ashworth, Bielan, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Campbell Bannerman, Chichester, Cymański, Czarnecki, Deva, Fajmon, Ford, Foster, Fox, Girling, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Helmer, Kamiński, Karim, Kirkhope, Kowal, Kožušník, Legutko, McClarkin, Migalski, Nicholson, Piotrowski, Poręba, Stevenson, Strejček, Swinburne, Szymański, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wojciechowski, Włosowicz, Zahradil, Zīle
EFD: (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Agnew, Andreasen, Bufton, Clark, Imbrasas, Paksas
GUE/NGL: Mélenchon
NI: Dodds, Sinclaire
Verts/ALE: Benarab-Attou, Brepoels, Engström, Häusling, Turmes
3. A7-0231/2011 - Véronique De Keyser - Resolution
In favour: 537
ALDE: Alfano, Alvaro, Aylward, Bearder, Bennahmias, Bowles, Bușoi, Chatzimarkakis, Creutzmann, Davies, De Sarnez, Donskis, Duff, Gallagher, Goerens, Goulard, Griesbeck, Haglund, Hall, Harkin, Hirsch, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, Iovine, Jensen, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kozlík, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lepage, Ludford, Lynne, Lyon, Løkkegaard, Manders, Manner, McMillan-Scott, Michel, Mulder, Mănescu, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Rochefort, Rohde, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schmidt, Skylakakis, Sterckx, Takkula, Thein, Theurer, Tremosa i Balcells, Uggias, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Verhofstadt, Vălean, Wallis, Watson, Weber Renate, in 't Veld
ECR: Bielan, Cymański, Czarnecki, Gróbarczyk, Kowal, Kurski, Legutko, Migalski, Piotrowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski, Włosowicz, Ziobro
EFD: Belder, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Fontana, Imbrasas, Morganti, Paksas, Paška, Provera, Rossi, Salavrakos, Salvini, Scottà, Speroni, Tzavela
NI: Ehrenhauser, Severin, Sosa Wagner, Stoyanov Dimitar, Vadim Tudor, Werthmann
PPE: Abad, Albertini, Allam, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antonescu, Auconie, Audy, Bach, Bagó, Baldassarre, Balz, Bastos, Bauer, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Bodu, Borys, Boulland, Busuttil, Böge, Băsescu, Březina, Cadec, Cancian, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cavada, Coelho, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Danjean, Dantin, Daul, David, De Veyrac, Delvaux, Deutsch, Deß, Dorfmann, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Engel, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardini, Gargani, Gauzès, Giannakou, Glattfelder, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gräßle, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Handzlik, Hankiss, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Hohlmeier, Hortefeux, Hökmark, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Ivanova, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Járóka, Jędrzejewska, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kozłowski, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuhn, Kukan, Kósa, Köstinger, La Via, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Le Grip, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, Luhan, Lulling, López-Istúriz White, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Melo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Méndez de Vigo, Mészáros, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Niebler, Nitras, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Pallone, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patrão Neves, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pirker, Ponga, Posselt, Poupakis, Preda, Proust, Pöttering, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Riquet, Rivellini, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Saïfi, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schwab, Schöpflin, Scurria, Seeber, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skrzydlewska, Sommer, Sonik, Stolojan, Striffler, Surján, Svensson Alf, Szájer, Sógor, Teixeira, Theocharous, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Winkler Hermann, Wortmann-Kool, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zver, Zwiefka, Záborská, de Lange, del Castillo Vera, van de Camp, Áder, Łukacijewska, Őry, Šťastný
S&D: Alves, Andrés Barea, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balzani, Balčytis, Berlinguer, Berman, Berès, Blinkevičiūtė, Borsellino, Bozkurt, Boștinaru, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Caronna, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Childers, Christensen, Cofferati, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Crețu, Crocetta, Cutaș, Daerden, Danellis, De Angelis, De Keyser, De Rossa, Domenici, Droutsas, Dušek, Désir, Dăncilă, Enciu, Ertug, Estrela, Falbr, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Färm, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Grech, Grelier, Groote, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez Prieto, Göncz, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Irigoyen Pérez, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jørgensen, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kammerevert, Kirilov, Kleva, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lange, Le Foll, Leinen, Liberadzki, Ludvigsson, López Aguilar, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mavronikolas, Maňka, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Mirsky, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Obiols, Padar, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Pargneaux, Pașcu, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Prendergast, Prodi, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Repo, Riera Madurell, Rodust, Romero López, Roth-Behrendt, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schulz Martin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Simon, Siwiec, Skinner, Smolková, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Susta, Swoboda, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Toia, Trautmann, Tănăsescu, Ulvskog, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zala, Zemke, Țicău
Verts/ALE: Albrecht, Alfonsi, Auken, Besset, Brepoels, Cornelissen, Cramer, Cronberg, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Giegold, Grèze, Harms, Hassi, Häfner, Häusling, Junqueras Vies, Keller, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Lövin, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Sargentini, Schlyter, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Staes, Tarand, Tavares, Taylor, Trüpel, Turmes, Turunen, Ždanoka
Against: 24
EFD: (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Agnew, Andreasen, Bufton, Clark
GUE/NGL: Angourakis, Chountis, Ferreira João, Figueiredo, Hénin, Lösing, Ransdorf, Triantaphyllides, Wils
NI: Brons, Claeys, Griffin, Hartong, Madlener, Stassen, Szegedi, van der Stoep
PPE: Mayer, Zeller
Abstention: 61
ALDE: Bilbao Barandica
ECR: Ashworth, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Campbell Bannerman, Chichester, Deva, Fajmon, Ford, Foster, Fox, Girling, Hannan, Helmer, Kamiński, Karim, Kirkhope, Kožušník, McClarkin, Nicholson, Ouzký, Poręba, Stevenson, Strejček, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zīle
EFD: Terho
GUE/NGL: Bisky, Ernst, Händel, Klute, Liotard, Matias, Mélenchon, Remek, Scholz, Søndergaard, Vergiat, Zimmer, de Jong
NI: Dodds, Gollnisch, Kovács, Martin Hans-Peter, Obermayr, Sinclaire
PPE: Zasada
Verts/ALE: Benarab-Attou, Bové, Brantner, Bélier, Canfin, Delli, Flautre, Tremopoulos
4. B7-0388/2011 - Amendment 4
In favour: 58
ALDE: Aylward, Bilbao Barandica, Gallagher, Rinaldi, Uggias
EFD: Bizzotto, Borghezio, Fontana, Morganti, Provera, Rossi, Salvini, Scottà, Speroni
GUE/NGL: Angourakis, Bisky, Chountis, Ernst, Ferreira João, Figueiredo, Hoarau, Händel, Hénin, Klute, Kohlíček, Liotard, Lösing, Matias, Mélenchon, Ransdorf, Remek, Scholz, Søndergaard, Triantaphyllides, Vergiat, Wils, Zimmer, de Jong
NI: Brons, Ehrenhauser, Griffin, Hartong, Kovács, Madlener, Obermayr, Sinclaire, Sosa Wagner, Stassen, Stoyanov Dimitar, Szegedi, Vadim Tudor, Werthmann, van der Stoep
PPE: Giannakou, Jędrzejewska
S&D: Maňka
Verts/ALE: Lövin, Schlyter
Against: 560
ALDE: Alfano, Alvaro, Bearder, Bennahmias, Bowles, Bușoi, Chatzimarkakis, Creutzmann, Davies, De Sarnez, Donskis, Duff, Gerbrandy, Goerens, Goulard, Griesbeck, Haglund, Hall, Harkin, Hirsch, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, Iovine, Jensen, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kozlík, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lepage, Ludford, Lynne, Lyon, Løkkegaard, Manders, Manner, McMillan-Scott, Michel, Mulder, Mănescu, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Rochefort, Rohde, Savisaar-Toomast, Schmidt, Skylakakis, Sterckx, Takkula, Thein, Theurer, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Verhofstadt, Vălean, Wallis, Watson, Weber Renate, in 't Veld
ECR: Ashworth, Bielan, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Campbell Bannerman, Chichester, Cymański, Czarnecki, Deva, Fajmon, Ford, Foster, Fox, Girling, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Helmer, Kamiński, Karim, Kirkhope, Kowal, Kožušník, Kurski, Legutko, McClarkin, Nicholson, Ouzký, Piotrowski, Poręba, Stevenson, Strejček, Swinburne, Szymański, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wojciechowski, Włosowicz, Zahradil, Ziobro, Zīle
EFD: (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Agnew, Andreasen, Belder, Bufton, Clark, Paška, Salavrakos, Tzavela
NI: Dodds, Gollnisch, Severin
PPE: Abad, Albertini, Allam, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antonescu, Auconie, Audy, Bach, Bagó, Baldassarre, Balz, Bastos, Bauer, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Bodu, Borys, Boulland, Busuttil, Böge, Băsescu, Březina, Cadec, Cancian, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cavada, Coelho, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Danjean, Dantin, Daul, David, De Veyrac, Delvaux, Deutsch, Deß, Dorfmann, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Engel, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardini, Gargani, Gauzès, Glattfelder, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gräßle, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Handzlik, Hankiss, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Hohlmeier, Hortefeux, Hökmark, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Ivanova, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Járóka, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kozłowski, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuhn, Kukan, Kósa, Köstinger, La Via, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Le Grip, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, Luhan, Lulling, López-Istúriz White, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Melo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Méndez de Vigo, Mészáros, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Niebler, Nitras, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Pallone, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patrão Neves, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pirker, Ponga, Posselt, Poupakis, Preda, Proust, Pöttering, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Riquet, Rivellini, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Saïfi, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schwab, Schöpflin, Scurria, Seeber, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skrzydlewska, Sommer, Sonik, Stolojan, Striffler, Surján, Svensson Alf, Szájer, Sógor, Teixeira, Theocharous, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Wortmann-Kool, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka, Záborská, de Lange, del Castillo Vera, van de Camp, Áder, Łukacijewska, Őry, Šťastný
S&D: Alves, Andrés Barea, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balzani, Balčytis, Berlinguer, Berman, Berès, Blinkevičiūtė, Borsellino, Bozkurt, Boștinaru, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Caronna, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Childers, Christensen, Cofferati, Correia De Campos, Costa, Crețu, Crocetta, Cutaș, Daerden, Danellis, De Angelis, De Keyser, De Rossa, Domenici, Droutsas, Dušek, Désir, Dăncilă, Enciu, Ertug, Estrela, Falbr, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Färm, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Grech, Grelier, Groote, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gurmai, Göncz, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Irigoyen Pérez, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jørgensen, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kammerevert, Kirilov, Kleva, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lange, Le Foll, Leinen, Liberadzki, Ludvigsson, López Aguilar, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mavronikolas, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Mirsky, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Obiols, Olejniczak, Padar, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Pargneaux, Pașcu, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Prendergast, Prodi, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Repo, Riera Madurell, Rodust, Romero López, Roth-Behrendt, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schulz Martin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Simon, Siwiec, Skinner, Smolková, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Susta, Swoboda, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Tirolien, Toia, Trautmann, Tănăsescu, Ulvskog, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zala, Zemke, Țicău
Verts/ALE: Albrecht, Alfonsi, Auken, Benarab-Attou, Besset, Bové, Brantner, Brepoels, Bélier, Canfin, Cohn-Bendit, Cornelissen, Cramer, Cronberg, Delli, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Flautre, Giegold, Grèze, Harms, Hassi, Häfner, Häusling, Junqueras Vies, Keller, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Sargentini, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Trüpel, Turmes, Turunen, Ždanoka
Abstention: 9
EFD: Imbrasas, Paksas, Terho
NI: Claeys, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE: Franco
S&D: Hedh
Verts/ALE: Tavares, Tremopoulos
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
In favour : Michel Dantin, Hans-Peter Martin
Against : Vladimír Maňka
5. RC-B7-0397/2011 - Amendment 1
In favour: 416
ALDE: Aylward, Bennahmias, Bilbao Barandica, De Sarnez, Gallagher, Goulard, Griesbeck, Lepage, Rochefort
ECR: Kamiński
EFD: Paksas, Paška, Salavrakos, Tzavela
GUE/NGL: Angourakis, Bisky, Chountis, Ernst, Ferreira João, Figueiredo, Hoarau, Händel, Hénin, Klute, Kohlíček, Liotard, Lösing, Matias, Mélenchon, Ransdorf, Remek, Scholz, Søndergaard, Triantaphyllides, Vergiat, Wils, Zimmer
NI: Gollnisch, Kovács, Obermayr, Severin, Sosa Wagner, Stoyanov Dimitar, Szegedi, Vadim Tudor, Werthmann
PPE: Abad, Albertini, Allam, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antonescu, Auconie, Audy, Bach, Bagó, Baldassarre, Balz, Bastos, Bauer, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Bodu, Borys, Boulland, Busuttil, Băsescu, Březina, Cadec, Cancian, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cavada, Coelho, Comi, Danjean, Dantin, Daul, David, De Veyrac, Delvaux, Deutsch, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Engel, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardini, Gargani, Gauzès, Giannakou, Glattfelder, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gräßle, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Handzlik, Hankiss, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Hohlmeier, Hortefeux, Iacolino, Itälä, Ivanova, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Járóka, Jędrzejewska, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Koumoutsakos, Kozłowski, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuhn, Kukan, Kósa, Köstinger, La Via, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Le Grip, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, Luhan, Lulling, López-Istúriz White, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Melo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Méndez de Vigo, Mészáros, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Olbrycht, Pack, Pallone, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patrão Neves, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pirker, Ponga, Posselt, Poupakis, Preda, Proust, Pöttering, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Riquet, Rivellini, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saudargas, Saïfi, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schwab, Schöpflin, Scurria, Seeber, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skrzydlewska, Sommer, Sonik, Stolojan, Striffler, Surján, Svensson Alf, Szájer, Sógor, Teixeira, Theocharous, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka, Záborská, del Castillo Vera, Áder, Łukacijewska, Őry, Šťastný
S&D: Alves, Andrés Barea, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balzani, Balčytis, Berlinguer, Berès, Blinkevičiūtė, Borsellino, Bozkurt, Boștinaru, Brzobohatá, Caronna, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Childers, Cofferati, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Crețu, Crocetta, Cutaș, Daerden, Danellis, De Angelis, De Keyser, De Rossa, Domenici, Droutsas, Dušek, Désir, Dăncilă, Enciu, Ertug, Estrela, Falbr, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Grelier, Groote, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez Prieto, Göncz, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Irigoyen Pérez, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kammerevert, Kirilov, Kleva, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lange, Le Foll, Leinen, Liberadzki, López Aguilar, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mavronikolas, Maňka, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Mirsky, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Obiols, Olejniczak, Padar, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Pargneaux, Pașcu, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Prendergast, Prodi, Rapti, Regner, Repo, Riera Madurell, Romero López, Roth-Behrendt, Sassoli, Schulz Martin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Simon, Siwiec, Skinner, Smolková, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Susta, Swoboda, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tirolien, Toia, Trautmann, Tănăsescu, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zala, Zemke, Țicău
Against: 193
ALDE: Alfano, Alvaro, Bearder, Bowles, Bușoi, Chatzimarkakis, Creutzmann, Davies, Donskis, Duff, Gerbrandy, Goerens, Haglund, Hall, Harkin, Hirsch, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, Iovine, Jensen, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kozlík, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Ludford, Lynne, Lyon, Løkkegaard, Manders, McMillan-Scott, Michel, Mulder, Mănescu, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Rinaldi, Rohde, Savisaar-Toomast, Schmidt, Skylakakis, Sterckx, Thein, Theurer, Tremosa i Balcells, Uggias, Vajgl, Verhofstadt, Vălean, Wallis, Watson, Weber Renate, in 't Veld
ECR: Ashworth, Bielan, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Campbell Bannerman, Chichester, Cymański, Czarnecki, Deva, Fajmon, Ford, Foster, Fox, Girling, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Helmer, Karim, Kirkhope, Kowal, Kožušník, Kurski, Legutko, McClarkin, Migalski, Nicholson, Ouzký, Piotrowski, Poręba, Stevenson, Strejček, Swinburne, Szymański, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wojciechowski, Włosowicz, Zahradil, Ziobro, Zīle
EFD: (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Agnew, Andreasen, Belder, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Bufton, Clark, Fontana, Morganti, Provera, Rossi, Salvini, Scottà, Speroni, Terho
GUE/NGL: de Jong
NI: Brons, Dodds, Ehrenhauser, Griffin, Hartong, Madlener, Stassen, van der Stoep
PPE: Böge, Corazza Bildt, Dorfmann, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jahr, Kovatchev
S&D: Christensen, Färm, Hedh, Jørgensen, Ludvigsson, Rodust, Schaldemose, Thomsen, Ulvskog
Verts/ALE: Albrecht, Alfonsi, Auken, Benarab-Attou, Besset, Bové, Brantner, Brepoels, Bélier, Canfin, Cohn-Bendit, Cornelissen, Cramer, Cronberg, Delli, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Flautre, Giegold, Grèze, Harms, Hassi, Häfner, Häusling, Keller, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Lövin, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Sargentini, Schlyter, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Tremopoulos, Trüpel, Turmes, Turunen, Ždanoka
Abstention: 12
ALDE: Takkula, Uspaskich
EFD: Imbrasas
NI: Claeys, Martin Hans-Peter, Sinclaire
PPE: Oomen-Ruijten, Wortmann-Kool, de Lange, van de Camp
S&D: Rapkay
Verts/ALE: Tavares
6. RC-B7-0397/2011 - Amendment 2
In favour: 82
ALDE: Bennahmias, Bilbao Barandica
ECR: Kamiński
EFD: Imbrasas, Paksas, Paška
GUE/NGL: Bisky, Chountis, Ernst, Ferreira João, Figueiredo, Hoarau, Händel, Hénin, Klute, Kohlíček, Liotard, Lösing, Matias, Mélenchon, Ransdorf, Remek, Scholz, Vergiat, Wils, Zimmer
NI: Kovács, Stoyanov Dimitar, Szegedi, Vadim Tudor
PPE: Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, La Via, Mauro, Nitras, Pietikäinen, Saryusz-Wolski, Siekierski, Sonik, del Castillo Vera
S&D: Alves, Arif, Arlacchi, Balzani, Berès, Borsellino, Caronna, Castex, Cofferati, Costa, Crocetta, De Angelis, De Rossa, Désir, Flašíková Beňová, Grelier, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gurmai, Howitt, Kirilov, Le Foll, Leinen, López Aguilar, Martínez Martínez, Moreira, Olejniczak, Paleckis, Pargneaux, Peillon, Pirillo, Pittella, Sassoli, Serracchiani, Siwiec, Tirolien, Trautmann, Van Brempt, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Zala, Țicău
Against: 425
ALDE: Alfano, Alvaro, Aylward, Bearder, Bowles, Bușoi, Chatzimarkakis, Creutzmann, De Sarnez, Donskis, Duff, Gallagher, Gerbrandy, Goerens, Goulard, Griesbeck, Haglund, Hall, Harkin, Hirsch, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, Iovine, Jensen, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kozlík, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lepage, Ludford, Lyon, Løkkegaard, Manders, Manner, McMillan-Scott, Michel, Mulder, Mănescu, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Rinaldi, Rochefort, Rohde, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schmidt, Skylakakis, Sterckx, Takkula, Thein, Theurer, Tremosa i Balcells, Uggias, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Verhofstadt, Vălean, Wallis, Watson, Weber Renate, in 't Veld
ECR: Ashworth, Bielan, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Campbell Bannerman, Chichester, Cymański, Czarnecki, Deva, Fajmon, Ford, Foster, Fox, Girling, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Helmer, Karim, Kirkhope, Kowal, Kožušník, Kurski, Legutko, McClarkin, Migalski, Nicholson, Ouzký, Piotrowski, Poręba, Stevenson, Strejček, Swinburne, Szymański, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wojciechowski, Włosowicz, Zahradil, Ziobro, Zīle
EFD: (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Agnew, Andreasen, Belder, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Bufton, Clark, Fontana, Morganti, Provera, Rossi, Salavrakos, Salvini, Scottà, Speroni, Terho, Tzavela
GUE/NGL: de Jong
NI: Brons, Claeys, Dodds, Ehrenhauser, Gollnisch, Griffin, Hartong, Madlener, Obermayr, Sinclaire, Stassen, van der Stoep
PPE: Abad, Albertini, Allam, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antonescu, Auconie, Audy, Bach, Bagó, Baldassarre, Balz, Bastos, Bauer, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Bodu, Borys, Boulland, Busuttil, Böge, Băsescu, Březina, Cadec, Cancian, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cavada, Coelho, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Danjean, Dantin, Daul, David, De Veyrac, Delvaux, Deutsch, Deß, Dorfmann, Engel, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardini, Gargani, Gauzès, Giannakou, Glattfelder, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gräßle, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Handzlik, Hankiss, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Hohlmeier, Hortefeux, Hökmark, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Ivanova, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Járóka, Jędrzejewska, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kozłowski, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuhn, Kukan, Kósa, Köstinger, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Le Grip, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, Luhan, Lulling, López-Istúriz White, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Melo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Méndez de Vigo, Mészáros, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Niebler, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pallone, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patrão Neves, Peterle, Pieper, Pirker, Ponga, Posselt, Poupakis, Preda, Pöttering, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Riquet, Rivellini, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saudargas, Saïfi, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schwab, Schöpflin, Scurria, Seeber, Silvestris, Skrzydlewska, Sommer, Stolojan, Striffler, Surján, Svensson Alf, Szájer, Sógor, Teixeira, Theocharous, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Wortmann-Kool, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka, Záborská, de Lange, van de Camp, Áder, Łukacijewska, Őry, Šťastný
S&D: Christensen, Färm, Haug, Hedh, Jaakonsaari, Jørgensen, Ludvigsson, Mavronikolas, Rodust, Schaldemose, Smolková, Thomsen, Ulvskog
Verts/ALE: Albrecht, Alfonsi, Auken, Benarab-Attou, Besset, Bové, Brantner, Brepoels, Bélier, Canfin, Cohn-Bendit, Cornelissen, Cramer, Cronberg, Delli, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Flautre, Giegold, Grèze, Harms, Hassi, Häfner, Häusling, Junqueras Vies, Keller, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Lövin, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Sargentini, Schlyter, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Tremopoulos, Trüpel, Turmes, Turunen, Ždanoka
Abstention: 111
GUE/NGL: Angourakis
NI: Martin, Severin, Werthmann
S&D: Andrés Barea, Arsenis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Berlinguer, Berman, Blinkevičiūtė, Bozkurt, Boștinaru, Brzobohatá, Cashman, Cercas, Childers, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Crețu, Cutaș, Daerden, Danellis, De Keyser, Domenici, Droutsas, Dušek, Dăncilă, Enciu, Ertug, Estrela, Falbr, Ferreira Elisa, Fleckenstein, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Grech, Groote, Göncz, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Iotova, Irigoyen Pérez, Ivan, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kammerevert, Kleva, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lange, Liberadzki, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Maňka, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Mirsky, Moraes, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Obiols, Padar, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Pașcu, Perello Rodriguez, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Prendergast, Prodi, Rapkay, Regner, Repo, Riera Madurell, Romero López, Roth-Behrendt, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Simon, Skinner, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Swoboda, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Toia, Tănăsescu, Vaughan, Weiler, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zemke
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
In favour : Corinne Lepage, Patrizia Toia
7. RC-B7-0397/2011 - Resolution
In favour: 548
ALDE: Alfano, Alvaro, Aylward, Bearder, Bennahmias, Bilbao Barandica, Bowles, Bușoi, Chatzimarkakis, Creutzmann, De Sarnez, Donskis, Duff, Gallagher, Gerbrandy, Goerens, Goulard, Griesbeck, Haglund, Hall, Harkin, Hirsch, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, Iovine, Jensen, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kozlík, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lepage, Ludford, Lynne, Lyon, Løkkegaard, Manders, Manner, McMillan-Scott, Michel, Mulder, Mănescu, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Reimers, Rinaldi, Rochefort, Rohde, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Skylakakis, Sterckx, Takkula, Theurer, Tremosa i Balcells, Uggias, Uspaskich, Verhofstadt, Vălean, Wallis, Watson, Weber Renate, in 't Veld
ECR: Bielan, Cymański, Czarnecki, Gróbarczyk, Kamiński, Kowal, Kurski, Legutko, Migalski, Piotrowski, Poręba, Szymański, Tomaševski, Wojciechowski, Włosowicz, Ziobro
EFD: Paksas, Paška, Salavrakos, Tzavela
GUE/NGL: Bisky, Chountis, Ernst, Ferreira João, Figueiredo, Hoarau, Händel, Hénin, Klute, Kohlíček, Lösing, Matias, Mélenchon, Ransdorf, Remek, Scholz, Søndergaard, Triantaphyllides, Vergiat, Wils, Zimmer
NI: Ehrenhauser, Kovács, Martin Hans-Peter, Severin, Sosa Wagner, Stoyanov Dimitar, Szegedi, Vadim Tudor, Werthmann
PPE: Abad, Albertini, Allam, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antonescu, Auconie, Audy, Bach, Bagó, Baldassarre, Balz, Bastos, Bauer, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Bodu, Borys, Boulland, Busuttil, Băsescu, Březina, Cadec, Cancian, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cavada, Coelho, Comi, Danjean, Dantin, Daul, David, De Veyrac, Delvaux, Deutsch, Deß, Dorfmann, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Engel, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardini, Gargani, Gauzès, Giannakou, Glattfelder, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gräßle, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Handzlik, Hankiss, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Hohlmeier, Hortefeux, Iacolino, Itälä, Ivanova, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Járóka, Jędrzejewska, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kozłowski, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuhn, Kukan, Kósa, Köstinger, La Via, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Le Grip, Lechner, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, Luhan, Lulling, López-Istúriz White, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Melo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Méndez de Vigo, Mészáros, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Niebler, Nitras, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Pallone, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patrão Neves, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pirker, Ponga, Posselt, Poupakis, Preda, Proust, Pöttering, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Riquet, Rivellini, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Saïfi, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schwab, Schöpflin, Scurria, Seeber, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skrzydlewska, Sommer, Sonik, Stolojan, Striffler, Surján, Szájer, Sógor, Teixeira, Theocharous, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Wortmann-Kool, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka, Záborská, de Lange, del Castillo Vera, van de Camp, Áder, Łukacijewska, Őry, Šťastný
S&D: Alves, Andrés Barea, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balzani, Balčytis, Berlinguer, Berman, Berès, Blinkevičiūtė, Borsellino, Bozkurt, Boștinaru, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Caronna, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Childers, Cofferati, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Crețu, Crocetta, Cutaș, Daerden, Danellis, De Angelis, De Keyser, De Rossa, Domenici, Droutsas, Dušek, Désir, Dăncilă, Enciu, Ertug, Estrela, Falbr, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Grech, Grelier, Groote, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez Prieto, Göncz, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Irigoyen Pérez, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kammerevert, Kirilov, Kleva, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lange, Le Foll, Leinen, Liberadzki, López Aguilar, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mavronikolas, Maňka, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Mirsky, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Obiols, Olejniczak, Padar, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Pargneaux, Pașcu, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Prendergast, Prodi, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Repo, Riera Madurell, Romero López, Roth-Behrendt, Sassoli, Schulz Martin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Simon, Siwiec, Skinner, Smolková, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Susta, Swoboda, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tirolien, Toia, Trautmann, Tănăsescu, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zala, Zemke, Țicău
Verts/ALE: Albrecht, Alfonsi, Auken, Benarab-Attou, Besset, Bové, Brantner, Brepoels, Bélier, Bütikofer, Canfin, Cohn-Bendit, Cornelissen, Cramer, Cronberg, Delli, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Flautre, Giegold, Grèze, Harms, Hassi, Häfner, Häusling, Junqueras Vies, Keller, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Lövin, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Sargentini, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Staes, Tarand, Tavares, Taylor, Tremopoulos, Trüpel, Turmes, Turunen, Ždanoka
Against: 52
ALDE: Thein
ECR: Ashworth, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Campbell Bannerman, Chichester, Deva, Fajmon, Foster, Fox, Girling, Hannan, Helmer, Karim, Kirkhope, Kožušník, McClarkin, Nicholson, Ouzký, Stevenson, Strejček, Swinburne, Tannock, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zīle
EFD: (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Agnew, Andreasen, Belder, Bufton, Clark, Provera, Terho
GUE/NGL: de Jong
NI: Brons, Dodds, Griffin, Hartong, Madlener, Stassen, van der Stoep
PPE: Böge, Corazza Bildt, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Svensson Alf
S&D: Ludvigsson
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Abstention: 26
ALDE: Paulsen, Schmidt
EFD: Bizzotto, Borghezio, Fontana, Imbrasas, Morganti, Rossi, Salvini, Scottà, Speroni
GUE/NGL: Angourakis, Liotard
NI: Claeys, Gollnisch, Obermayr, Sinclaire
PPE: Jahr
S&D: Christensen, Färm, Hedh, Jørgensen, Rodust, Schaldemose, Thomsen, Ulvskog
8. A7-0211/2011 - Geoffrey Van Orden - Resolution
In favour: 544
ALDE: Alfano, Alvaro, Aylward, Bennahmias, Bilbao Barandica, Bowles, Chatzimarkakis, De Sarnez, Donskis, Duff, Gallagher, Gerbrandy, Goerens, Goulard, Griesbeck, Haglund, Hall, Harkin, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, Iovine, Jensen, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Kazak, Koch-Mehrin, Kozlík, Lambsdorff, Lepage, Ludford, Lynne, Lyon, Løkkegaard, Manders, McMillan-Scott, Michel, Mulder, Mănescu, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Rinaldi, Rochefort, Rohde, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schmidt, Skylakakis, Sterckx, Takkula, Thein, Theurer, Tremosa i Balcells, Uggias, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Verhofstadt, Vălean, Wallis, Watson, Weber Renate, in 't Veld
ECR: Ashworth, Bielan, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Campbell Bannerman, Chichester, Cymański, Czarnecki, Deva, Ford, Foster, Fox, Girling, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Helmer, Kamiński, Karim, Kirkhope, Kowal, Kožušník, Kurski, Legutko, McClarkin, Migalski, Nicholson, Ouzký, Piotrowski, Poręba, Stevenson, Strejček, Swinburne, Szymański, Tannock, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Vlasák, Włosowicz, Zahradil, Zīle
EFD: Belder, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Fontana, Imbrasas, Morganti, Paksas, Paška, Provera, Rossi, Salvini, Speroni
GUE/NGL: Bisky, Chountis, Ernst, Figueiredo, Händel, Hénin, Klute, Kohlíček, Liotard, Lösing, Matias, Mélenchon, Ransdorf, Remek, Scholz, Søndergaard, Triantaphyllides, Vergiat, Wils, Zimmer, de Jong
NI: Brons, Claeys, Dodds, Ehrenhauser, Gollnisch, Griffin, Kovács, Madlener, Martin Hans-Peter, Sosa Wagner, Stassen, Szegedi, Vadim Tudor, Werthmann, van der Stoep
PPE: Abad, Allam, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antonescu, Audy, Bagó, Baldassarre, Balz, Bastos, Bauer, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Borys, Boulland, Busuttil, Böge, Băsescu, Cadec, Cancian, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cavada, Coelho, Comi, Danjean, Dantin, Daul, David, De Veyrac, Delvaux, Deutsch, Deß, Dorfmann, Engel, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gallo, Gardini, Gargani, Gauzès, Giannakou, Glattfelder, Grosch, Grossetête, Gräßle, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Handzlik, Hankiss, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Hohlmeier, Hortefeux, Hökmark, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Ivanova, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Járóka, Jędrzejewska, Kaczmarek, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kozłowski, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuhn, Kukan, Kósa, Köstinger, La Via, Landsbergis, Langen, Le Grip, Lehne, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, Luhan, Lulling, López-Istúriz White, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Méndez de Vigo, Mészáros, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Niebler, Nitras, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Pallone, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patrão Neves, Peterle, Pietikäinen, Pirker, Ponga, Posselt, Poupakis, Preda, Proust, Pöttering, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Riquet, Rivellini, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Saïfi, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schwab, Schöpflin, Scurria, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skrzydlewska, Sommer, Sonik, Stolojan, Surján, Svensson Alf, Szájer, Sógor, Theocharous, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Voss, Wałęsa, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Zeller, Zwiefka, Záborská, de Lange, van de Camp, Áder, Łukacijewska, Őry
S&D: Alves, Andrés Barea, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balzani, Balčytis, Berlinguer, Berman, Berès, Borsellino, Bozkurt, Boștinaru, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Caronna, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Childers, Cofferati, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Crețu, Crocetta, Daerden, Danellis, De Keyser, De Rossa, Domenici, Droutsas, Dušek, Désir, Enciu, Fleckenstein, Färm, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gomes, Grelier, Groote, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez Prieto, Göncz, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Irigoyen Pérez, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jørgensen, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kammerevert, Kirilov, Kleva, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Le Foll, Liberadzki, Ludvigsson, López Aguilar, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mavronikolas, Maňka, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Mirsky, Moraes, Moreira, Neuser, Neveďalová, Olejniczak, Padar, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Pargneaux, Pașcu, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Prodi, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Repo, Riera Madurell, Rodust, Romero López, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Simon, Skinner, Smolková, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Susta, Swoboda, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Tirolien, Toia, Tănăsescu, Ulvskog, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zala, Zemke, Țicău
Verts/ALE: Albrecht, Alfonsi, Auken, Benarab-Attou, Besset, Bové, Brepoels, Bélier, Bütikofer, Canfin, Cornelissen, Cramer, Cronberg, Delli, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Flautre, Giegold, Grèze, Harms, Hassi, Häusling, Junqueras Vies, Keller, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Lövin, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Sargentini, Schlyter, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Staes, Tavares, Taylor, Tremopoulos, Turmes, Turunen, Ždanoka
Against: 5
ECR: Wojciechowski
GUE/NGL: Angourakis
NI: Stoyanov
PPE: Matula
Verts/ALE: Tarand
Abstention: 7
ECR: Ziobro
EFD: (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Agnew, Andreasen, Bufton, Clark, Terho
Corrections to votes and voting intentions
In favour : Ole Christensen, Gerald Häfner
9. RC-B7-0442/2011 - Amendment 1
In favour: 9
ECR: Chichester, Czarnecki, Deva, Szymański, Tannock
EFD: Belder
NI: Kovács, Vadim Tudor
PPE: Sógor
Against: 54
ALDE: Bilbao Barandica, Bușoi, Donskis, Ojuland, Schaake, Thein, Watson
GUE/NGL: Kohlíček
PPE: Audy, Băsescu, Březina, Daul, Deß, Hohlmeier, Jeggle, Kaczmarek, Kastler, Kelly, Korhola, Macovei, Mann, Marinescu, Matula, Mauro, Morin-Chartier, Posselt, Preda, Sonik, Striffler, Thun und Hohenstein, Verheyen, Wieland, Záborská
S&D: Bullmann, Crețu, De Keyser, Dăncilă, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gomes, Ivan, Plumb, Schulz Martin, Serracchiani, Smolková, Swoboda, Sârbu, Tarabella, Vigenin, Țicău
Verts/ALE: Delli, Lochbihler, Romeva i Rueda, Tavares
Abstention: 0
10. RC7-B7-0467/2011 - Resolution
In favour: 55
ALDE: Bilbao Barandica, Bușoi, Donskis, Schaake, Thein
ECR: Chichester
NI: Vadim Tudor
PPE: Auconie, Audy, Băsescu, Březina, Daul, Deß, Hohlmeier, Jeggle, Kaczmarek, Kastler, Kelly, Korhola, Macovei, Mann, Marinescu, Matula, Mauro, Morin-Chartier, Posselt, Preda, Roithová, Sonik, Striffler, Sógor, Thun und Hohenstein, Verheyen, Wieland, Záborská
S&D: Bullmann, De Keyser, Dăncilă, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gomes, Ivan, Plumb, Schulz Martin, Serracchiani, Smolková, Swoboda, Sârbu, Tarabella, Vigenin, Țicău
Verts/ALE: Delli, Lochbihler, Romeva i Rueda, Tavares
Against: 0
Abstention: 5
ECR: Szymański, Tannock
EFD: Belder
GUE/NGL: Kohlíček
NI: Kovács