ISSN 1725-5198 |
||
Il-Ġurnal Uffiċjali ta' l-Unjoni Ewropea |
C NaN |
|
Edizzjoni bil-Malti |
Informazzjoni u Avviżi |
Volum 49 |
|
|
|
(1) Din il-Ħarġa Speċjali bil-Malti hija ppubblikata bil-lingwi uffiċjali ta’ l-istituzzjonijiet ta’ l-Unjoni Ewropea fil-ĠU C 33 E. |
MT |
|
I (Informazzjoni)
PARLAMENT EWROPEW
SESSJONI 2005 - 2006
It-Tnejn, 11 t' April 2005
9.2.2006 |
MT |
Il-Ġurnal Uffiċjali ta' l-Unjoni Ewropea |
C NaN/1 |
MINUTI
(2006/C 33 E/01)
PROĊEDURI TAS-SEDUTI
IPPRESIEDA: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
1. Tkomplija tas-sessjoni
Ħin tal-ftuħ tas-seduta: 17.05.
2. Merħba uffiċjali
Il-President, f'isem il-Parlament, ta merħba lil Monsinjur Rallo, rappreżentant speċjali tal-Vatikan għall-Kunsill ta' l-Ewropa, li ħa postu fil-gallarija uffiċjali.
3. In memoriam
Il-President f'isem il-Parlament, ta ġieh lill-Papa Ġwanni Pawlu II, li miet fit-2 ta' April 2005. Huwa irrimarka li bagħat messaġġ lill-Vatikan hekk kif tħabbret il-mewt tal-Papa u li, flimkien mal-Viċi-President tal-Parlament Jacek Emil Saryusz-Wolski u mal-President tal-Kummissjoni José Manuel Barroso huwa attenda għall-funeral tal-Papa f'Ruma. Il-President irrimarka dwar il-wirt politiku u spiritwali li ħalla warajh Ġwanni Pawlu II.
Il-Parlament osserva minuta silenzju.
4. Approvazzjoni tal-Minuti tas-seduta ta' qabel
Korrezzjonijiet tal-vot:
Data tas-seduta: 9 ta' Marzu 2005
Rapport Valdis Dombrovskis — A6-0043/2005
— |
paragrafu 28 favur: Britta Thomsen |
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0186/2005: Rapport dwar l-Istrateġija ta' Lisbona fin-nofs tat-tul ta' żmien tagħha.
— |
emenda 26, l-ewwel parti favur: Britta Thomsen |
— |
emenda 2, it-tieni parti favur: Jean-Marie Cavada kontra: Britta Thomsen |
Data tas-seduta: 10 ta' Marzu 2005
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni RC-B6-0199/2005: Kummerċ fiċ-ċelloli ta' bajd umani
— |
emenda 6 favur: Lissy Gröner |
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0147/2005: Riforma futura ta' l-organizzazzjoni komuni tas-suq taz-zokkor
— |
emenda 13S favur: Gerard Batten |
— |
riżoluzzjoni (test sħiħ) kontra: Hélène Goudin, Nils Lundgren, Lars Wohlin |
*
* *
Korrezzjoni għall-Punt 15: Deċiżjonijiet li jikkonċernaw ċerti dokumenti
Awtorizzazzjoni għat-tħejjija ta' rapporti ta' inizjattiva (Artikolu 45 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura)
Kumitat ITRE:
— |
Riżorsi finanzjarji maħsuba għaż-żarmar ta' impjanti nukleari (2005/2027(INI)) (opinjoni: CONT, ENVI) (Wara d-deċiżjoni tal-Konferenza tal-Presidenti tat-3.03.2005) |
Il-Minuti tas-seduta ta' qabel ġew approvati.
5. Firma ta' l-atti adottati skond il-kodeċiżjoni
Il-President ħabbar li, nhar l-Erbgħa, hu u l-President tal-Kunsill jiffirmaw l-atti li ġejjin adottati skond il-proċedura tal-kodeċiżjoni bi qbil mar-Regola 68:
— |
Deċiżjoni tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill li temenda d-Deċiżjoni Nru 1419/1999/KE li tistabbilixxi azzjoni tal-Komunità għall-okkażjoni tal-Kapitali Ewropeja tal-Kultura għas-snin 2005 sa 2019 (3608/2005 — C6-0088/2005 — 2003/0274(COD); |
— |
Regolament tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill li jemenda r-Regolamenti tal-Kunsill (KEE) Nru 1408/71 dwar l-applikazzjoni ta' skemi tas-sigurtà soċjali fil-każ ta' persuni impjegati, ta' persuni ‘selfemployed’ u ta' membri tal-familji tagħhom li jgħixu fi ħdan il-Komunità u (KEE) Nru 574/72 li jistabbilixxi l-proċedura għall-implimentazzjoni tar-Regolament (KEE) Nru 1408/71 (3609/2005 — C6-0087/2005 — 2003/0184(COD)); |
— |
Regolament tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill li jemenda r-Regolament tal-Kunsill (KEE) Nru 2913/92 li jistabbilixxi l-Kodiċi tad-Dwana tal-Komunità (3611/2005 — C6-0090/2005 — 2003/0167(COD)). |
6. Kompożizzjoni tal-kumitati
Fuq talba tal-Grupp PPE-DE, il-Parlament irratifika l-ħatriet li ġejjin:
— |
Kumitat INTA: Jan Christian Ehler ma baqax membru tal-kumitat, |
— |
Kumitat BUDG: Richard James Ashworth jieħu post Den Dover, |
— |
Kumitat ECON: Jan Christian Ehler, |
— |
Kumitat ITRE: Den Dover jieħu post Richard James Ashworth. |
Fuq talba tal-Grupp PSE, il-Parlament irratifika l-ħatriet li ġejjin:
— |
Kumitat EMPL: Joel Hasse Ferreira jieħu post Fausto Correia, |
— |
Kumitat LIBE: Fausto Correia. |
7. Dokumenti mressqa
Tressqu d-dokumenti msemmija hawn taħt
1) |
mill-kumitati parlamentari
|
2) |
mill-Membri
|
8. Testi ta' ftehim mgħoddija mill-Kunsill
Il-Kunsill għadda kopji ċċertifikati tad-dokumenti li ġejjin:
— |
Protokoll li jiddefinixxi l-opportunitajiet għas-sajd u l-kumpens finanzjarju pprovdut mill-Ftehima bejn il-Komunità Ekonomika Ewropea u l-Gvern tal-Mauritius dwar is-sajd fl-ibħra tal-Mauritius, għall-perjodu mit-3 ta' Diċembru 2003 sat-2 ta' Diċembru 2007; |
— |
Ftehima f'forma ta' skambju ta' ittri dwar l-applikazzjoni proviżorja tal-protokoll li tiddefinixxi l-opportunitajiet għas-sajd u l-kumpens finanzjarju pprovdut mill-Ftehima bejn il-Komunità Ekonomika Ewropea u l-Gvern tal-Mauritius dwar is-sajd fl-ibħra tal-Mauritius, għall-perjodu mit-3 ta' Diċembru 2003 sat-2 ta' Diċembru 2007; |
— |
Protokoll mal-Ftehima bejn il-Komunità Ewropea u l-Istati Membri tagħha, fuq naħa, u l-Konfederazzjoni Svizzera, fuq naħa oħra, dwar il-moviment ħieles ta' persuni rigward il-parteċipazzjoni, bħala partijiet involuti fil-kuntratt, tar-Repubblika Ċeka, tar-Repubblika ta' l-Estonja, tar-Repubblika ta' Ċipru, tar-Repubblika tal-Latvja, tar-Repubblika tal-Litwanja, tar-Repubblika ta' l-Ungerija, tar-Repubblika ta' Malta, tar-Repubblika tal-Polonja, tar-Repubblika tas-Slovenja u tar-Repubblika tas-Slovakkja, bi qbil mas-sħubija tagħhom fl-Unjoni Ewropea; |
— |
Protokoll mal-Ftehima Ewro-Mediterranju bejn il-Komunitajiet Ewropej u l-Istati Membri tagħhom, fuq naħa, u r-Repubblika Għarbija ta' l-Eġittu, fuq naħa oħra, sabiex iqis is-sħubija fl-Unjoni Ewropea tar- Repubblika Ċeka, tar-Repubblika ta' l-Estonja, tar-Repubblika ta' Ċipru, tar-Repubblika tal-Latvja, tar- Repubblika tal-Litwanja, tar-Repubblika ta' l-Ungerija, tar-Repubblika ta' Malta, tar-Repubblika tal- Polonja, tar-Repubblika tas-Slovenja u tar-Repubblika tas-Slovakkja; |
— |
Protokoll mal-Ftehima ta' Sħubija u ta' Koperazzjoni li jistabbilixxi sħubija bejn il-Komunitajiet Ewropej u l-Istati Membri tagħhom, fuq naħa, u r-Repubblika ta' l-Użbekistan, fuq naħa oħra, sabiex iqis issħubija tar-Repubblika Ċeka, tar-Repubblika ta' l-Estonja, tar-Repubblika ta' Ċipru, tar-Repubblika tal- Latvja, tar-Repubblika tal-Litwanja, tar-Repubblika ta' l-Ungerija, tar-Repubblika ta' Malta, tar-Repubblika tal-Polonja, tar-Repubblika tas-Slovenja u tar-Repubblika tas-Slovakkja, fl-Unjoni Ewropea; |
— |
Protokoll mal-Ftehima ta' Assoċjazzjoni u ta' Stabilizzar bejn il-Komunitajiet Ewropej u l-Istati Membri tagħhom, fuq naħa, u l-ex Repubblika Jugoslava tal-Maċedonja, fuq naħa oħra, dwar Qafas ta' Ftehima bejn il-Komunità Ewropea u l-ex Repubblika Jugoslava tal-Maċedonja dwar il-prinċipji ġenerali għallparteċipazzjoni ta' l-ex Repubblika Jugoslava tal-Maċedonja fil-programmi tal-Komunità; |
— |
Protokoll mal-Ftehima ta' Sħubija u ta' Koperazzjoni li jistabbilixxi sħubija bejn il-Komunitajiet Ewropej u l-Istati Membri tagħhom, fuq naħa, u r-Repubblika tal-Kyrgyzstan, fuq naħa oħra, sabiex iqis is-sħubija fl-Unjoni Ewropea tar-Repubblika Ċeka, tar-Repubblika ta' l-Estonja, tar-Repubblika ta' Ċipru, tar- Repubblika tal-Latvja, tar-Repubblika tal-Litwanja, tar-Repubblika ta' l-Ungerija, tar-Repubblika ta' Malta, tar-Repubblika tal-Polonja, tar-Repubblika tas-Slovenja u tar-Repubblika tas-Slovakkja; |
— |
Protokoll mal-Ftehima ta' Sħubija u ta' Koperazzjoni bejn ir-Repubblika ta' l-Armenja, fuq naħa, u l- Komunitajiet Ewropej u l-Istati Membri tagħhom, fuq naħa oħra, sabiex iqis is-sħubija fl-Unjoni Ewropea tar-Repubblika Ċeka, tar-Repubblika ta' l-Estonja, tar-Repubblika ta' Ċipru, tar-Repubblika tal-Latvja, tar-Repubblika tal-Litwanja, tar-Repubblika ta' l-Ungerija, tar-Repubblika ta' Malta, tar-Repubblika tal- Polonja, tar-Repubblika tas-Slovenja u tar-Repubblika tas-Slovakkja; |
— |
Ftehima f'forma ta' skambju ta' ittri bejn il-Komunità Ewropea u r-Renju tan-Norveġja rigward il-Protokoll Nru 2 mal-ftehima bilaterali għall-kummerċ ħieles bejn il-Komunità Ekonomika Ewropea u r-Renju tan-Norveġja; |
— |
Qafas ta' Ftehima bejn il-Komunità Ewropea u r-Repubblika ta' l-Albanija dwar il-prinċipji ġenerali għall-parteċipazzjoni tar-Repubblika ta' l-Albanija fil-programmi tal-Komunità; |
— |
Qafas ta' Ftehima bejn il-Komunità Ewropea u r-Repubblika tal-Kroazja dwar il-prinċipji ġenerali għallparteċipazzjoni tar-Repubblika tal-Kroazja fil-programmi tal-Komunità; |
— |
Qafas ta' Ftehima bejn il-Komunità Ewropea u s-Serbja u l-Montenegro dwar il-prinċipji ġenerali għallparteċipazzjoni tas-Serbja u tal-Montenegro fil-programmi tal-Komunità; |
— |
Qafas ta' Ftehima bejn il-Komunità Ewropea u l-Bosnija u l-Ħerzegovina dwar il-prinċipji ġenerali għallparteċipazzjoni tal-Bosnija u tal-Ħerzegovina fil-programmi tal-Komunità; |
— |
Qafas ta' Ftehima ta' Koperazzjoni u ta' Sħubija li jistabbilixxi sħubija bejn il-Komunitajiet Ewropej u l- Istati Membri tagħhom, fuq naħa, u r-Repubblika tat-Taġikistan, fuq naħa oħra. |
9. Petizzjonijiet
Il-petizzjonijiet imsemmija hawn taħt, li kienu tniżżlu fir-reġistru fid-dati li jidhru hawn isfel, ġew mgħoddija lill-kumitat ikkonċernat skond l-Artikolu 191(5) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura:
Il-04.03.2005
Kyriakos Tozakides (Nru 225/2005);
Antonios Ziogas (Nru 226/2005);
Alex Bermúdex (Nru 227/2005);
Francisco Lorenzo Aparicio (Nru 228/2005);
José Antonio Albert Monferrer (Nru 229/2005);
Mariano Chaves Nuñez (Nru 230/2005);
Jacques Ondoua (u 5 firem) (Nru 231/2005);
Marc Labrosse (u 22 firma) (Nru 232/2005);
Theodoros Papoulakos (Nru 233/2005);
Umberto Soliani (Nru 234/2005);
Dario De Pasquale (Nru 235/2005);
Pasquale Galluccio (Nru 236/2005);
Sergio Conti Nibali (Nru 237/2005);
Sandra Di Muzio (Nru 238/2005);
Patrizia Del Fiacco (Nru 239/2005);
Gaetano Cortese (Nru 240/2005);
Alessandro Scarabelli (Nru 241/2005);
Regina Vecchi (Nru 242/2005);
Antonio Saporito (Nru 243/2005);
Roberto Tesi (Nru 244/2005);
Luca Procacci (u firma waħda) (Comitato dei Deportati in Campo di Sterminio Nazista KZ e dei Lavoratori Coatti in Fabbriche Tedesche) (Nru 245/2005);
Eduardo Ribeiro (Nru 246/2005);
Carlos Correia de Matos (Nru 247/2005);
Félix Socías Bruguera (Associación Catalana de Capitanes de la Marina Mercante) (Nru 248/2005);
Isaac Ibáñez García (Nru 249/2005);
José Sanmartín García (Nru 250/2005);
Raymont Parant (Nru 251/2005);
Ben Djerba (Nru 252/2005);
Caterina Alpa (u 12 000 firma) (Nru 253/2005);
Il-18.03.2005
Dimitrios Kyriakopoulos (Nru 254/2005);
Lazaros Tsanakas (Nru 255/2005);
Anastasios Thodorisis (Nru 256/2005);
Anastasion Katsianin (Nru 257/2005);
Antonio García Sáez (Nru 258/2005);
María Paz Calvo (Nru 259/2005);
Francisco Guillan y Suarez (Nru 260/2005);
Colette Goeuriot (Nru 261/2005);
Robert Raynaud (Nru 262/2005);
Joël Lunel (Nru 263/2005);
Francesco Di Giano (Nru 264/2005);
Sergio Trabalza (Nru 265/2005);
John E West (Nru 266/2005);
Jonathan Chandra (Nru 267/2005);
Albert Žirovnický (Nru 268/2005);
Velta Briedīte (u 34 firma) (Nru 269/2005);
Małgorzata Łagiedo (u 2 firem) (Nru 270/2005);
Eugeniusz Smoliński (Nru 271/2005);
Alfred Azzopardi (Nru 272/2005);
Arjan Beluli (u 554 firma) (Nru 273/2005);
Sotirios Souliotis (Nru 274/2005);
Lieselotte Simmon et Joachim Schumann (Nru 275/2005);
Edith Körper (Deutscher Falun Dafa Verein e.V.) (Nru 276/2005);
Ellen Eigemeier (Ökologisch-Demokratische Partei) (u 4 800 firma) (Nru 277/2005);
Emma Kamanina (Nru 278/2005);
Paul-Hubert Mönnig (Nru 279/2005);
Uwe Piepschyk (Nru 280/2005);
Thomas Schwindkowski (Nru 281/2005);
Mira Pohle (Nru 282/2005);
Horst Hinspeter (Nru 283/2005);
Andree Heilemann (Nru 284/2005);
Christian et Mme Ivana Schoepf (Nru 285/2005);
Francesco Palma (Nru 286/2005);
Uwe Preugschat (Nru 287/2005);
Arkadiusz Seliga (Nru 288/2005);
Thomas Fauseweh (Nru 289/2005);
Andreas Hümmer (Nru 290/2005);
Fabian Panthen (Nru 291/2005);
Walter Eckerl (Nru 292/2005);
Nelli Dilmann (Nru 293/2005);
Il-08.04.2005
Ann Shepherd (Nru 294/2005);
James Lunney (Nru 295/2005);
Daniel Thompson (Nru 296/2005);
Klas Hejm (Svenska Naturskyddsföreningen) (Nru 297/2005);
Ole Vielemeyer (Nru 298/2005);
Oisin Jones-Dillon (Nru 299/2005);
Panicos Eleftheriou (Nru 300/2005);
Hana Kastakova (Nru 301/2005);
Martin Baldwin-Edwards (Nru 302/2005);
Oisin Jones-Dillon (Nru 303/2005);
Giovanni Pietro Nani (Comunitá Montana “Alta Valle Orba Erro Bormida di Spigno”) (Nru 304/2005);
Carmine Rota (Nru 305/2005);
Andrew Gray (Nru 306/2005);
Mary Foley Corkery (Nru 307/2005);
Brian Gonourie (Nru 308/2005);
Hana Kastakova (Nru 309/2005);
Michael Wattles (Nru 310/2005);
Charles Cochrane (Nru 311/2005);
Petri Mäkelä (Nru 312/2005);
Constant Verbraeken (Nru 313/2005)
György Cseh Németh (Nru 314/2005)
Inta Leimane (plus 60 signatures) (Nru 315/2005);
Józef Szyc (Nru 316/2005);
Krzysztof Sławomir Antosik (Towarzystwo Przyjaciół Biednych i Potrzebujących Pomocy) (Nru 317/2005);
Filip Żelazny (Nru 318/2005);
Vid Kondić (Nru 319/2005);
Matev Krivic (Društvo izbrisanih prebivalcev Slovenije) (Nru 320/2005);
Irini Vlaikidou (Nru 321/2005);
Emmanouil Moulos (Nru 322/2005);
Georgios Pilitsopoulos (Nru 323/2005);
Christos Koumelis (Nru 324/2005);
Nicolas Kasnakidis (Nru 325/2005);
Ioannis Manos (Nru 326/2005);
Antonio Rodríguez de León (Plataforma por el Mar Canario) (Nru 327/2005);
Juan Carlos Del Olmo Castillejos (WWF/Adena) (Nru 328/2005);
Thais Del Castillo Perez (Nru 329/2005);
Evariste Pini-Pini Nsasay (Nru 330/2005);
Léon Verbeeck (Groupe “Gatti de Gamond”) (Nru 331/2005);
Josyane Querelle (Fédération des Luttes pour l'Abolition de la Corrida) (Nru 332/2005);
Dialot Nawasadio (Les Anges asbl) (Nru 333/2005);
Kevin Sourd (Collège le Moulin à Vent) (Nru 334/2005);
Christiane Orliac (Coordination Nationale Retraite des Maitres de l'Enseignement Privé) (Nru 335/2005);
Franck Carenni (Nru 336/2005);
Adriano Lazzari (Nru 337/2005);
Dora Scocozza Liguori (Unione Artisti “U.N.A.M.S.”) (Nru 338/2005);
Annick Dron (Nru 339/2005);
Valentino Vitale (Nru 340/2005);
Moreno Giannini (Nru 341/2005).
10. Azzjoni meħuda dwar il-pożizzjonijiet u r-riżoluzzjonijiet tal-Parlament
Tqassmu l-komunikazzjonijiet tal-Kummissjoni dwar l-azzjoni meħuda dwar il-pożizzjonijiet u r-riżoluzzjonijiet adottati mill-Parlament waqt is-sessjonijiet parzjali ta' l-1 u tat-2 ta' Diċembru 2004 u ta' l-1 u tat-2 ta'Jannar 2005.
11. Dikjarazzjonijiet bil-miktub (Artikolu 116 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura)
Skond l-Artikolu 116(5) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura, id-dikjarazzjonijiet bil-miktub Nru 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62/2005 skadew minħabba li ma kellhomx in-numru ta' firem meħtieġ.
12. Kalendarju 2006
Il-Konferenza tal-Presidenti għamlet dawn il-proposti li ġejjin għall-kalendarju tas-sessjonijiet parzjali ta' l-2006:
16 sa 19 ta' Jannar
1 sa 2 ta' Frar
13 sa 16 ta' Frar
13 sa 16 ta' Marzu
22 u 23 ta' Marzu
3 sa 6 ta' April
26 u 27 ta' April
15 sa 18 ta' Mejju
31 ta' Mejju u 1 ta' Ġunju
12 sa 15 ta' Ġunju
3 sa 6 ta' Lulju
4 sa 7 ta' Settembru
25 sa 28 Settembru
11 u 12 ta' Ottubru
23 sa 26 ta' Ottubru
13 sa 16 ta' Novembru
29 u 30 ta' Novembru
11 sa 14 ta' Diċembru
Il-data ta' l-egħluq għat-tressiq ta' l-emendi kienet it-Tnejn 11.04.2005 fis-7 pm. Il-votazzjoni se ssir nhar l-Erbgħa 13.04.2005 f'nofsinhar.
13. Ordni tas-seduta
Il-punt li jmiss kien l-ordni tas-seduta.
L-abbozz finali ta' l-aġenda għas-seduti ta' ta' April I et II (PE 356.376/PDOJ) tqassam u ġew proposti lmodifikazzjonijiet imsemmija hawn taħt (Artikolu 132 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura):
Seduti ta' bejn 11.04.2005 u 14.04.2005
It-Tnejn
— |
ma ġiet proposta l-ebda modifika |
It-Tlieta
— |
Talba mill-Grupp Vert/ALE sabiex tizdied stqarrija tal-Kummissjoni dwar l-importazzjoni illegali ta' Bt10 ta' qamħarrun fl-Unjoni Ewropea. Tkellmu: Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, li ressqu t-talba, u Françoise Grossetête f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE. Il-Parlament irrifjuta t-talba (114 favur, 114 kontra, 3 astensjonijiet). Tkellmu: Hannes Swoboda u Paweł Bartłomiej Piskorski. |
L-Erbgħa
— |
ma ġiet proposta l-ebda modifika |
Il-Ħamis
Dibattiti dwar każi ta' vjolazzjoni tad-drittijiet tal-bniedem, tad-demokrazija u ta' l-istat ta' dritt (Artikolu 115 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura):
— |
Talba tal-Grupp PSE sabiex ikun sostitwit il-punt dwar il-“Bangladesh”(punt 98 tal-PDOJ) minflok ilpunt dwar il-“Birmania” Tkellmu: Pasqualina Napoletano f'isem il-grupp PSE, li ressqet it-talba, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, u Monica Frassoni f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE. Il-Parlament ma laqax din it-talba. |
— |
Talba tal-Grupp PPE-DE sabiex ikun sostitwit il-punt dwar il-"Lampedusa" (punt 100 tal-PDOJ) ma' punt dwar il-“Birmania” Il-Parlament irrifjuta t-talba (103 favur, 152 kontra, 9 astensjonijiet). |
Seduti ta' 27.04.2005 u 28.04.2005
— |
ma ġiet proposta l-ebda modifika |
*
* *
Hekk ġie stabbilit l-ordni tas-seduta.
14. Diskorsi ta' minuta dwar kwistjonijiet ta' importanza politika
Il-Membri li ġejjin, li xtaqu jiġbdu l-attenzjoni tal-Parlament għal kwistjonijiet ta' importanza politika, tkellmu għal minuta skond l-Artikolu 144 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura:
Luis de Grandes Pascual, Evangelia Tzampazi, Sophia in 't Veld, Pedro Guerreiro, Urszula Krupa, Ashley Mote, Erna Hennicot-Schoepges, Panagiotis Beglitis, Proinsias De Rossa, Marios Matsakis, Charles Tannock, Koenraad Dillen, Vladimír Remek, Christa Prets, Ryszard Czarnecki, Sarah Ludford, Karl von Wogau, Genowefa Grabowska, Georgios Karatzaferis, Eluned Morgan, Bogdan Pęk, Marie-Noëlle Lienemann u Manuel Medina Ortega, li tkellmu dwar ir-rimarki ta' Luis de Grandes Pascual, Aloyzas Sakalas u Luis de Grandes Pascual, li għamlu stqarrija personali b'reazzjoni għar-rimarki ta' Manuel Medina Ortega.
15. Progress fl-2004 fl-implimentazzjoni fl-ispazju ta' libertà, sigurtà u ġustizzja — Konservazzjoni tad-data personali. (dibattitu)
Mistoqsija orali magħmula minn Jean-Marie Cavada, f'isem il-Kumitat LIBE, lill-Kunsill: Progress fl-2004 fliżvilupp taz-Zona ta' libertà, ta' sigurtà u ta' ġustizzja (ESLJ) (art. 2 TCE u 39 TUE) (B6-0164/2005).
Mistoqsija orali magħmula minn Jean-Marie Cavada, f'isem il-Kumitat LIBE, lill-Kummissjoni: Progress fl-2004 fl-iżvilupp taz-Zona ta' libertà, ta' sigurtà u ta' ġustizzja (ESLJ) (art. 2 TCE u 39 TUE) (B6-0165/2005).
Mistoqsija orali magħmula minn Alexander Nuno Alvaro f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, Herbert Reul f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, u Martine Roure f'isem il-grupp PSE, lill-Kunsill: 'Data' miżmuma (B6-0166/2005/rév.1).
Jean-Marie Cavada għamel il-mistoqsijiet orali (B6-0164/2005 u B6-0165/2005).
Alexander Nuno Alvaro, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, Herbert Reul u Martine Roure għamlu l-mistoqsija orali (B6-0166/2005/rév.1).
Luc Frieden (President tal-Kunsill fil-karika) wieġeb għall-mistoqsijiet orali (B6-0164/2005 u B6-0166/2005/rév.1).
IPPRESIEDA: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN
Viċi President
Franco Frattini (Viċi President tal-Kummissjoni) wieġeb għall-mistoqsija (B6-0165/2005).
Tkellmu: Carlos Coelho f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Magda Kósáné Kovács f'isem il-grupp PSE, Sarah Ludford f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Johannes Voggenhuber f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, Athanasios Pafilis f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, u Charlotte Cederschiöld.
IPPRESIEDA: Mario MAURO
Viċi President
Tkellmu: Stavros Lambrinidis, Sophia in 't Veld, Hélène Flautre, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Bogusław Sonik, Katalin Lévai, Vittorio Agnoletto, Simon Busuttil, Maria da Assunção Esteves, Luc Frieden u Franco Frattini.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: 11.05.2005.
16. Drittijiet proċedurali fil-qafas tal-proċeduri kriminali * (dibattitu)
Rapport dwar il-proposta għal Deċiżjoni Kwadru tal-Kunsill dwar ċertu drittijiet proċedurali fil-qafas talproċeduri kriminali fl-Unjoni Ewropea [COM(2004)0328 — C6-0071/2004 — 2004/0113(CNS)] — Kumitat dwar il-Libertajiet Ċivili, l-Ġustizzja u l-Affarijiet Interni.
Rapporteur: Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg (A6-0064/2005)
Tkellem Franco Frattini (Viċi President tal-Kummissjoni).
Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg ippreżentat ir-rapport.
Tkellmu: Camiel Eurlings f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Martine Roure f'isem il-grupp PSE, Alexander Nuno Alvaro f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, James Hugh Allister Membru mhux affiljat, Timothy Kirkhope, Giovanni Claudio Fava u Lena Ek.
IPPRESIEDA: Luigi COCILOVO
Viċi President
Tkellmu: Ewa Klamt u Adeline Hazan.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 9.9 ta' Minuti ta' 12.04.2005.
17. Kulleġġ Ewropew tal-Pulizija (CEPOL) * (dibattitu)
Rapport Proposta għal Deċiżjoni tal-Kunsill li tistabbilixxi l-Kulleġġ Ewropew tal-Pulizija (CEPOL) bħala korp tal-Unjoni Ewropea [COM(2004)0623 — C6-0203/2004 — 2004/0215(CNS)] — Kumitat dwar il-Libertajiet Ċivili, l-Ġustizzja u l-Affarijiet Interni.
Rapporteur: Panayiotis Demetriou (A6-0059/2005)
Tkellem Franco Frattini (Viċi President tal-Kummissjoni).
Panayiotis Demetriou ippreżenta r-rapport.
Tkellmu: Jutta D. Haug (rapporteur għal opinjoni tal-Kumitat BUDG), Adeline Hazan f'isem il-grupp PSE, Bill Newton Dunn f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Johannes Blokland f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 9.5 ta' Minuti ta' 12.04.2005.
18. Leġislazzjoni soċjali li għandha x'taqsam ma' attivitajiet tat-trasport bit-triq ***II — L-armonizzazzjoni ta' ċerta leġislazzjoni soċjali li għandha x'taqsam mat-trasport bit-triq ***II (dibattitu)
Rakkomandazzjoni għat-tieni qari dwar Posizzjoni Komuni adottata mill-Kunsill bil-ħsieb li tkun adottata Direttiva tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill dwar il-kondizzjonijiet minimi għall-implimentazzjoni tar-Regolamenti tal-Kunsill (KEE) Nri. 3820/85 u 3821/85 dwar il-leġislazzjoni soċjali li għandha x'taqsam ma' attivitajiet tat-trasport bit-triq [11336/1/2004 — C6-0249/2004 — 2003/0255(COD)] — Kumitat dwar it-Trasport u t-Turiżmu.
Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A6-0073/2005)
Rakkomandazzjoni għat-tieni qari dwar Posizzjoni Komuni tal-Kunsill bil-ħsieb ta' l-adozzjoni ta' Regolament tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill dwar l-armonizzazzjoni ta' ċerta leġislazzjoni soċjali li għandha x'taqsam mat-trasport bit-triq u li jemenda r-Regolamenti tal-Kunsill (KEE) Nru. 3821/85 u (KE) Nru. 2135/98 [11337/2/2004 — C6-0250/2004 — 2001/0241(COD)] — Kumitat dwar it-Trasport u t-Turiżmu.
Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A6-0076/2005)
Helmuth Markov ippreżenta r-rakkomandazzjonijiet għat-tieni qari.
Tkellem Jacques Barrot (Viċi President tal-Kummissjoni).
Tkellem Mathieu Grosch f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE.
IPPRESIEDA: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS ROCA
Viċi President
Tkellmu: Willi Piecyk f'isem il-grupp PSE, Anne E. Jensen f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Eva Lichtenberger f'isem ilgrupp Verts/ALE, Michael Henry Nattrass f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Roberts Zīle f'isem il-grupp UEN, Georg Jarzembowski, Gary Titley, Margrete Auken, Philip Bradbourn, Jörg Leichtfried, Corien Wortmann-Kool, Reinhard Rack, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Stanisław Jałowiecki u Jacques Barrot.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 4.7 ta' Minuti ta' 13.04.2005 u punt 4.8 ta' Minuti ta' 13.04.2005.
19. Trasport marittimu fuq distanzi qosra (dibattitu)
Rapport dwar it-Trasport marittimu fuq distanzi qosra [2004/2161(INI)] — Kumitat dwar it-Trasport u t-Turiżmu.
Rapporteur: Robert Navarro (A6-0055/2005)
Tkellem Jacques Barrot (Viċi President tal-Kummissjoni).
Robert Navarro ippreżenta r-rapport.
Tkellmu: Georg Jarzembowski f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Marta Vincenzi f'isem il-grupp PSE, Jacky Henin f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, Georgios Karatzaferis f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Saïd El Khadraoui, Nikolaos Sifunakis u Jacques Barrot.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 9.6 ta' Minuti ta' 12.04.2005.
20. Aġenda għas-seduta li jmiss
L-aġenda tas-sessjoni ta' l-għada ġiet iffinalizzata (dokument “Aġenda” PE 356.376/OJMA).
21. Għeluq tas-seduta
Ħin li fih ingħalqet is-seduta: 22.15.
Julian Priestley
Segretarju Ġenerali
Josep Borrell Fontelles
President
REĠISTRU TA' L-ATTENDENZA
Iffirmaw:
Adamou, Adwent, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Beňová, Berend, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bertinotti, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cesa, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Duff, Duin, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Fatuzzo, Fava, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Ford, Fotyga, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Jelko Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Lax, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Fernand Le Rachinel, Letta, Lévai, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Lipietz, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mohácsi, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morillon, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Özdemir, Olajos, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Borut Pahor, Paleckis, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Piecyk, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rizzo, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Ingo Schmitt, Pál Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Wieland, Wiersma, Wierzejski, Wise, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zaleski, Zani, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina
It-Tlieta, 12 t' April 2005
9.2.2006 |
MT EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN |
Il-Ġurnal Uffiċjali ta' l-Unjoni Ewropea |
C NaN/18 |
MINUTI
(2006/C 33 E/02)
PROĊEDURI TAS-SEDUTI
IPPRESIEDA: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
1. Ftuħ tas-Seduta
Ħin tal-ftuħ tas-seduta: 09.05.
2. Kompożizzjoni tal-Parlament
L-awtoritajiet Portugiżi kompetenti kienu avżaw bil-ħatra ta' Joel Hasse Ferreira minflok António Costa bħala Membru tal-Parlament, b'seħħ mid-data 12.03.2005.
Josep Borrell Fontelles (President) fakkar fid-dispożizzjonijiet ta' l-Artikolu 3(5) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura.
3. L-Aġenda u d-data ta' l-għeluq għat-tressiq ta' l-emendi
Ir-rapport li jmiss kien adottat fil-kumitat u kien inkluż fl-aġenda għal dik is-sessjoni parzjali (punt 32 ta' l-Aġenda):
Rapport dwar l-implikazzjonijiet finanzjarji tas-sħubija tar-Rumanija u tal-Bulgarija [2005/2031(INI)] — Kumitat għall-Baġits. Ko-Rapporteurs: Reimer Böge u Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop (A6-0090/2005).
Id-data għat-tressiq ta' l-emendi għalqet fit-12.04.2005 f'12.00.
4. Dokumenti mressqa
Tressqu d-dokumenti msemmija hawn taħt (1)
1) |
mill-Kunsill u l-Kummissjoni
|
2) |
mill-kumitati parlamentari, ir-rapport:
|
5. Dibattitu fuq każi ta' vjolazzjoni tad-drittijiet tal-bniedem, tad-demokrazija u ta' l-istat tad-dritt (komunikazzjoni tal-mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni ppreżentati)
Il-Membri jew il-gruppi politiċi li ġejjin talbu, skond l-Artikolu 115 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura, li jiġi organizzat dibattitu ta' dan it-tip fuq il-mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni li ġejjin:
I. |
BANGLADEXX
|
II. |
GĦAJNUNA UMANITARJA GĦAR-RIFUĠJATI TAD-DEŻERT TAS-SAĦĦARA TAL-PUNENT
|
III. |
LAMPEDUSA
|
Il-ħin għad-diskorsi jiġi allokat skond l-Artikolu 142 tar-Regoli tal-Proċedura.
6. Awtorizzazzjoni 2003: Taqsima III tal-baġit ġenerali — Awtorizzazzjoni 2003 Taqsima I tal-baġit ġenerali — Awtorizzazzjoni 2003: Taqsimiet II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII tal-baġit ġenerali — Awtorizzazzjoni 2003: Aġenziji diċentralizzati — Awtorizzazzjoni 2003: Sitt, Seba, Tmien u disa' Fond Ewropew għall-Iżvilupp (dibattitu)
Rapport dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni għall-eżekuzzjoni tal-baġit ġenerali tal-Unjoni Ewropea għas-sena 2003, Taqsima III, Kummissjoni [SEC(2004)1181 — C6-0012/2005 — 2004/2040(DEC SEC(2004)1182 — C6-0013/2005 — 2004/2040(DEC)] — Kumitat għall-Kontroll tal-Baġit.
Rapporteur: Terence Wynn (A6-0070/2005)
Rapport dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni għall-eżekuzzjoni tal-baġit ġenerali tal-Unjoni Ewropea għas-sena 2003 Taqsima I — Parlament Ewropew [C6-0015/2005 - 2004/2041(DEC)] — Kumitat għall-Kontroll tal-Baġit.
Rapporteur: Ona Juknevičienė (A6-0063/2005)
Rapport dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni għall-eżekuzzjoni tal-baġit ġenerali tal-Unjoni Ewropea għas-sena 2003, Taqsima II, il-Kunsill [C6-0016/2005 — 2004/2042(DEC)], Taqsima IV, il-Qorti tal-Ġustizzja [C6-0017/ 2005 — 2004/2043(DEC)], Taqsima V, il-Qorti tal-Awdituri [C6-0018/2005 — 2004/2044(DEC)], Taqsima VI, il-Kumitat Ekonomiku u Soċjali Ewropew [C6-0019/2005 — 2004/2045(DEC)], Taqsima VII, il-Kumitat tar-Reġjuni [C6-0020/2005 — 2004/2046(DEC)], Taqsima VIII, l-Ombudsman [C6-0021/2005 — 2004/2047(DEC)] — Kumitat għall-Kontroll tal-Baġit.
Rapporteur: Alexander Stubb (A6-0066/2005)
Rapport dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni:
1. |
Aġenzija Ewropea għar-Rikostruzzjoni [N6-0216/2004 — C6-0235/2004 — 2004/2051(DEC)], |
2. |
Aġenzija Ewropea għas-Sigurtà u s-Saħħa fix-Xogħol [N6-0207/2004 - C6-0226/2004 — 2004/2050 (DEC)], |
3. |
Aġenzija Ewropea għall-Ambjent [N6-0208/2004 — C6-0227/2004 — 2004/2060(DEC)], |
4. |
Aġenzija Ewropea għall-Evalwazzjoni tal-Prodotti Mediċinali [N6-0209/2004 - C6-0228/2004 — 2004/2053(DEC)], |
5. |
Ċentru ta' Traduzzjoni tal-korpi ta' l-Unjon Ewropea [N6-0213/2004 — C6-0232/2004 — 2004/2061 (DEC)], |
6. |
Ċentru Ewropew għall-Iżvilupp tat-Taħriġ Professjonali [N6-0212/2004 — C6-0231/2004 — 2004/ 2056(DEC), |
7. |
Eurojust [N6-0214/2004 — C6-0233/2004 — 2004/2062(DEC), |
8. |
Fondazzjoni Ewropea għat-Taħriġ [N6-0220/2004 — C6-0239/2004 — 2004/2063(DEC)], |
9. |
Fondazzjoni Ewropea għat-titjib fil-kondizzjonijiet tal-ħajja u tax-xogħol [N6-0210/2004 — C6-0229/2004 — 2004/2058(DEC)], |
10. |
Ċentru Ewropew tal-monitoraġġ għad-drogi u tossiku dipendenti [N6-0211/2004 — C6-0230/2004 — 2004/2055(DEC)], |
11. |
Ċentru Ewropew dwar ir-Razziżmu u l-Xenofobija [N6-0215/2004 — C6-0234/2004 — 2004/2059 (DEC)], |
12. |
L-Awtorità Ewropea fuq is-Sigurtà fuq l-Ikel [N6-0217/2004 C6-0236/2004 — 2004/2054(DEC)], |
13. |
L-Awtorità Ewropea fuq is-Sigurtà Marittima [N6-0218/2004 — C6-0237/2004 — 2004/2057(DEC)], |
14. |
L-Awtorità Ewropea fuq is-Sigurtà ta' l-Ajru [N6-0219/2004 — C6-0238/2004 — 2004/2052(DEC)], |
għall-eżerċiżżju 2003 — Kumitat għall-Kontroll tal-Baġit.
Ko-Rapporteurs: Inés Ayala Sender u Carl Schlyter (A6-0074/2005)
Rapport dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni lill-Kummissjoni għall-eżekuzzjoni tal-baġit għas-sitt, seba', tmien u disà Fond Ewropew għall-Iżvilupp għas-sena 2003 [COM(2004)0667 - C6-0165/2004 - 2004/2049(DEC)] — Kumitat għall-Kontroll tal-Baġit.
Rapporteur: Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou (A6-0069/2005)
Terence Wynn ippreżenta r-rapport.
Ona Juknevičienė ippreżentat ir-rapport.
Alexander Stubb ippreżenta r-rapport.
Inés Ayala Sender u Carl Schlyter ippreżentaw ir-rapport tagħhom.
Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou ippreżentat ir-rapport.
Tkellem: Siim Kallas (Viċi President tal-Kummissjoni).
Tkellmu: Danutė Budreikaitė (rapporteur għal opinjoni tal-Kumitat DEVE), Jutta D. Haug (rapporteur għal opinjoni tal-Kumitat ENVI), Gérard Deprez (rapporteur għal opinjoni tal-Kumitat LIBE), Simon Busuttil f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Szabolcs Fazakas f'isem il-grupp PSE, Jan Mulder f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Bart Staes f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, Nils Lundgren f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Mogens N.J. Camre f'isem il-grupp UEN, Hans-Peter Martin Membru mhux affiljat, u José Javier Pomés Ruiz.
IPPRESIEDA: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Viċi President
Tkellmu: Edith Mastenbroek, Chris Davies, Paul van Buitenen, Godfrey Bloom, Ashley Mote, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Paulo Casaca, Carl Schlyter, Christofer Fjellner, Herbert Bösch, Markus Ferber, Manuel António dos Santos, James Elles, Véronique Mathieu, Eluned Morgan u Siim Kallas.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 9.10 ta' Minuti ta' 12.04.2005, punt 9.11 ta' Minuti ta' 12.04.2005, punt 9.12 ta' Minuti ta' 12.04.2005, punt 9.13 ta' Minuti ta' 12.04.2005 u punt 9.14 ta' Minuti ta' 12.04.2005.
7. Objettivi tal-Millenju għall-Iżvilupp(MDGs) (dibattitu)
Rapport dwar l-irwol tal-Unjoni Ewropea fit-twettiq tal-Objettivi tal-Iżvilupp fil-Millenju (MDGs) [2004/2252(INI)] — Kumitat dwar l-Iżvilupp.
Rapporteur: Glenys Kinnock (A6-0075/2005).
Glenys Kinnock ippreżentat ir-rapport.
Tkellem Louis Michel (Membru tal-Kummissjoni).
IPPRESIEDA: Janusz ONYSZKIEWICZ
Viċi President
Tkellmu: Maria Martens f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Margrietus van den Berg f'isem il-grupp PSE, Thierry Cornillet f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Bernat Joan i Marí f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, Luisa Morgantini f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski f'isem il-grupp UEN, Frank Vanhecke Membru mhux affiljat, Anna Záborská, Karin Scheele, Danutė Budreikaitė, Margrete Auken, Gabriele Zimmer, Anders Wijkman, Proinsias De Rossa, Johan Van Hecke, Caroline Lucas u Louis Michel.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 9.15 ta' Minuti ta' 12.04.2005.
8. Il-ġlieda kontra l-malarja (dibattitu)
Dikjarazzjoni tal-Kummissjoni: Il-ġlieda kontra l-malarja
Louis Michel (Membru tal-Kummissjoni) għamel dikjarazzjoni.
Tkellmu: Fernando Fernández Martín f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Margrietus van den Berg f'isem il-grupp PSE, Toomas Savi f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Satu Hassi f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, Ana Maria Gomes, Giovanni Berlinguer, Thierry Cornillet u Louis Michel.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
(Ħin li fih ġiet sospiża s-seduta sa ma sar il-ħin għall-votazzjonijiet: 12.00 Ħin li fih tkompliet is-seduta: 12.05)
IPPRESIEDA: Ingo FRIEDRICH
Viċi President
9. Ħin tal-votazzjonijiet
Dettalji tal-votazzjonijiet (emendi, voti separati u maqsuma, eċċ.) jidhru fl-Anness I tal-Minuti.
9.1. Elezzjoni għal Viċi-President tal-Parlament ewropew
Il-punt li jmiss jitratta l-elezzjoni għal Viċi-President sabiex jieħu l-post ta' s-Sur António Costa li nħatar bħala membru tal-Gvern Portugiż.
Il-President ħabbar li l-Grupp PSE innomina lil Manuel António dos Santos.
Manuel António dos Santos kien l-uniku kandidat, Il-President ippropona li l-Kamra twettaq votazzjoni ta' approvazzjoni.
Manuel António dos Santos ġie elett mill-Kamra b'vot ta' approvazzjoni.
Il-President ipproklama lil Manuel António dos Santos Viċi-President tal-Parlament Ewropew u feraħlu għallħatra tiegħu. Huwa jieħu l-post tal-predeċessur tiegħu skond l-ordni tal-preċedenza, bi qbil mar-Regola 17 (1).
9.2. L-għajnuna ta' l-Istat ghall-ħtigijiet reġjonali (Artikolu 131 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura) (votazzjoni)
Talba għal konsultazzjoni tal-Kumitat tar-Reġjuni: L-għajnuna ta' l-Istat ghall-ħtigijiet reġjonali.
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 1)
Approvazzjoni
9.3. Klaßifikazzjoni komuni ta' unitajiet territorjali għall-istatistika (NUTS) minħabba l-adeżjoni ***I (Artikolu 131 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura) (votazzjoni)
Rapport Proposta għal regolament tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill li temenda r-Regolament (KE) Nru 1059/2003 tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill dwar it-twaqqif ta klassifikazzjoni komuni ta' unitajiet territorjali għall-istatistika (NUTS) minħabba l-adeżjoni tar-Repubblika Ċeka, l-Estonja, Ċipru, il-Latvja, il-Litwanja, l-Ungerija, Malta, il-Polonja, l-Islovenja u l-Islovakkja għall-Unjoni Ewropea [COM(2004)0592 — C6-0118/2004 — 2004/0202(COD)] — Kumitat dwar l-Iżvilupp Reġjonali.
Rapporteur: Gerardo Galeote Quecedo (A6-0067/2005).
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 2)
ABBOZZ TA' RIŻOLUZZJONI LEĠIŻLATTIVA
Approvazzjoni b'votazzjoni unika (P6_TA(2005)0083)
9.4. Nomina ta' l-Europol bħala l-Uffiċċju Ċentrali għall-ġlieda kontra l-falsifikazzjoni tal-euro * (Artikolu 131 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura) (votazzjoni)
Rapport Inizjattiva tar-Repubblika Federali tal-Ġermanja, ir-Renju ta' Spanja, ir-Repubblika Franċiża, ir-Repubblika Taljana u r-Renju Unit tal-Gran Brittanja u l-Irlanda ta' Fuq bil-ħsieb li tiġi adottata Deċiżjoni tal-Kunsill dwar il-protezzjoni tal-euro kontra l-falsifikazzjoni permezz tan-nomina ta' l-Europol bħala l-Uffiċċju Ċentrali għall-ġlieda kontra l-falsifikazzjoni tal-euro [14811/2004 — C6-0221/2004 — 2004/ 0817(CNS)] — Kumitat dwar il-Libertajiet Ċivili, l-Ġustizzja u l-Affarijiet Interni.
Rapporteur: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra (A6-0079/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 3)
INIZJATTIVA TAR-REPUBBLIKA FEDERALI TAL-ĠERMANJA, TAR-RENJU TA' SPANJA, TAR-REPUBBLIKA TA' FRANZA, TAR-REPUBBLIKA TA' L-ITALJA, U TAR-RENJU UNIT TAL-GRAN BRITTANJA U TA' L-IRLANDA TA' FUQ, EMENDI u ABBOZZ TA' RIŻOLUZZJONI LEĠIŻLATTIVA
Approvazzjoni b'votazzjoni unika (P6_TA(2005)0084)
9.5. Kulleġġ Ewropew tal-Pulizija (CEPOL) * (Artikolu 131 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura) (votazzjoni)
Rapport Proposta għal Deċiżjoni tal-Kunsill li tistabbilixxi l-Kulleġġ Ewropew tal-Pulizija (CEPOL) bħala korp tal-Unjoni Ewropea [COM(2004)0623 — C6-0203/2004 — 2004/0215(CNS)] — Kumitat dwar il-Libertajiet Ċivili, l-Ġustizzja u l-Affarijiet Interni.
Rapporteur: Panayiotis Demetriou (A6-0059/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 4)
PROPOSTA TAL-KUMMISSJONI, EMENDI u ABBOZZ TA' RIŻOLUZZJONI LEĠIŻLATTIVA
Approvazzjoni b'votazzjoni unika (P6_TA(2005)0085)
9.6. Trasport marittimu fuq distanzi qosra (Artikolu 131 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura) (votazzjoni)
Rapport dwar it-Trasport marittimu fuq distanzi qosra [2004/2161(INI)] — Kumitat dwar it-Trasport u t-Turiżmu.
Rapporteur: Robert Navarro (A6-0055/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 5)
ABBOZZ TA' RIŻOLUZZJONI LEĠIŻLATTIVA
Approvazzjoni b'votazzjoni unika (P6_TA(2005)0086)
Tkellmu:
Il-President, fl-assenza tar-rapporteur, li ressaq emenda orali ma' l-emenda C, qara l-emenda orali, li Georg Jarzembowski qabel li jieħu ħsieb. L-emenda orali ġiet inkorporata.
9.7. Proċedura ta' ammissjoni ta' persuni li jagħmlu riċerka minn pajjiżi terzi: proċedura partikolari * — faċilitar ta' l-ammissjoni * — viżi uniformi ***I (votazzjoni)
Rapport
1. |
* dwar il-proposta għal direttiva tal-Kunsill dwar il-proċedura ta' ammissjoni ta' persuni minn pajjiżi terzi għal skop ta' riċerka xjentifika [COM(2004)0178 — C6-0011/2004 — 2004/0061(CNS)] |
2. |
* dwar il-proposta għal rakkomandazzjoni tal-Kunsill sabiex tkun iffaċilitata l-ammissjoni ta' persuni minn pajjiżi terzi għal skop ta' riċerka fil-Komunita' Ewropea [COM(2004)0178 — C6-0012/2004 — 2004/0062(CNS)] |
3. |
***I dwar il-proposta għal rakkomandazzjoni tal-Kunsill sabiex jiġi ffaċilitat il-ħruġ ta' viżas uniformi għal żmien qasir għal persuni li jiċċaqalqu għal skop ta' riċerka xjentifika fil-Komunita' Ewropea [COM (2004)0178 — C6-0013/2004 — 2004/0063(COD)] — Kumitat dwar il-Libertajiet Ċivili, l-Ġustizzja u l-Affarijiet Interni. |
Rapporteur: Vincent Peillon (A6-0054/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 6)
1. PROPOSTA TAL-KUMMISSJONI
Approvazzjoni bl-emendi (P6_TA(2005)0087)
ABBOZZ TA' RIŻOLUZZJONI LEĠIŻLATTIVA
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0087)
2. PROPOSTA GĦAL RAKKOMANDAZZJONI 1
Approvazzjoni bl-emendi (P6_TA(2005)0088)
ABBOZZ TA' RIŻOLUZZJONI LEĠIŻLATTIVA
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0088)
3. PROPOSTA GĦAL RAKKOMANDAZZJONI 2
Approvazzjoni bl-emendi (P6_TA(2005)0089)
ABBOZZ TA' RIŻOLUZZJONI LEĠIŻLATTIVA
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0089)
9.8. Sustanzi perikolużi (article 81 du règlement) (votazzjoni)
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni dwar l-abbozz tad-deċiżjoni tal-Kummissjoni li temenda għall-iskopijiet ta' ladattament għall-progress tekniku ta' l-Anness tad-Direttiva 2002/95/KE tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill dwar ir-restrizzjoni ta' l-użu ta' ċerti sustanzi perikolużi f'makkinarju elettroniku jew li jaħdem bl-elettriku (CMT-2005-151 et CMT-2005-642) — Kumitat dwar l-Ambjent, is-Saħħa Pubblika u s-Sigurta` ta' l-Ikel.(B6-0218/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 7)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0090)
9.9. Drittijiet proċedurali fil-qafas tal-proċeduri kriminali * (votazzjoni)
Rapport dwar il-proposta għal Deċiżjoni Kwadru tal-Kunisll dwar ċertu drittijiet proċedurali fil-qafas talproċeduri kriminali fl-Unjoni Ewropea [COM(2004)0328 — C6-0071/2004 — 2004/0113(CNS)] — Kumitat dwar il-Libertajiet Ċivili, l-Ġustizzja u l-Affarijiet Interni.
Rapporteur: Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg (A6-0064/2005).
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 8)
PROPOSTA TAL-KUMMISSJONI
Approvazzjoni bl-emendi (P6_TA(2005)0091)
ABBOZZ TA' RIŻOLUZZJONI LEĠIŻLATTIVA
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0091)
Tkellmu:
Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg (rapporteur) li ressqet emenda orali għall-emenda 51 u, peress li kienet emenda ta' kompromess, talbet li titressaq għall-vot qabel l-emenda 4. Il-President stabbilixxa li ma kienx hemm oġġezzjonijiet għat-talba jew għall-emenda orali, li ġiet inkorporata.
9.10. Kwittanza 2003: Sezzjoni III tal-baġit ġenerali (votazzjoni)
Rapport dwar il-Kwittanza għal eżekuzzjoni tal-baġit ġenerali tal-Unjoni Ewropea għas-sena 2003, Sezzjoni III, Kummissjoni [SEC(2004)1181 — C6-0012/2005 — 2004/2040(DEC), SEC(2004)1182 — C6-0013/2005 — 2004/2040(DEC)] — Kumitat dwar il-Kontroll tal-Baġit.
Rapporteur: Terence Wynn (A6-0070/2005).
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 9)
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI (awtorizzazzjoni)
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0092)
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI (għeluq tal-kontijiet)
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0092)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0092)
9.11. Kwittanza 2003 Sezzjoni I tal-baġit ġenerali (votazzjoni)
Rapport Kwittanza għal eżekuzzjoni tal-baġit ġenerali tal-Unjoni Ewropea għas-sena 2003, Sezzjoni I — Parlament Ewropew [C6-0015/2005 — 2004/2041(DEC)] — Kumitat dwar il-Kontroll tal-Baġit.
Rapporteur: Ona Juknevičienė (A6-0063/2005).
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 10)
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0093)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0093)
Tkellmu dwar il-votazzjoni:
Bart Staes issuġġerixxa li l-emenda 9 ssir addizzjoni. Aktar minn 37 Membru ma qablux ma' dan is-suġġeriment...
9.12. Kwittanza 2003: Sezzjonijiet II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII tal-baġit ġenerali (votazzjoni)
Rapport il-Kwittanza dwar l-eżekuzzjoni tal-baġit ġenerali tal-Unjoni Ewropea għas-sena 2003, Sezzjoni II, Kunsill [C6-0016/2005 — 2004/2042(DEC)], Sezzjoni IV, Qorti tal-Ġustizzja [C6-0017/2005 — 2004/2043(DEC)] Sezzjoni V, Qorti tal-Awdituri [C6-0018/2005 — 2004/2044(DEC)], Sezzjoni VI, Kumitat Ekonomiku u Soċjali Ewropew [C6-0019/2005 — 2004/2045(DEC)], Sezzjoni VII, Kumitat tar-Reġjuni [C6-0020/2005 — 2004/2046(DEC)], Sezzjoni VIII, Ombudsman [C6-0021/2005 — 2004/2047(DEC)] — Kumitat dwar il-Kontroll tal-Baġit.
Rapporteur: Alexander Stubb (A6-0066/2005).
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 11)
1. Taqsima II, Kunsill
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0094)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0094)
2. Taqsima IV, Qorti tal-Ġustizzja
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0095)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0095)
3. Taqsima V, Qorti ta' l-Awdituri
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0096)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0096)
4. Taqsima VI, Kumitat Ekonomiku u Soċjali Ewropew
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0097)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0097)
5. Taqsima VII, Kumitat tar-Reġjuni
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0098)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0098)
6. Taqsima VIII, Ombudsman
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0099)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0099)
9.13. Kwittanza 2003: Aġenziji diċentralizzati (votazzjoni)
Rapport Dwar il-Kwittanza:
1. |
Aġenzija Ewropea għar-Rikostruzzjoni [N6-0216/2004 — C6-0235/2004 — 2004/2051(DEC)], |
2. |
Aġenzija Ewropea għas-Sigurta' u s-Saħħa fix-Xogħol [N6-0207/2004 — C6-0226/2004 — 2004/2050(DEC)], |
3. |
Aġenzija Ewropea għall-Ambjent [N6-0208/2004 — C6-0227/2004 — 2004/2060(DEC)], |
4. |
Aġenzija Ewropea għall-Evalwazzjoni tal-Prodotti Mediċinali [N6-0209/2004 — C6-0228/2004 — 2004/2053(DEC)], |
5. |
Ċentru ta' Traduzzjoni tal-korpi ta' l-Unjon Ewropea [N6-0213/2004 — C6-0232/2004 — 2004/2061 (DEC)], |
6. |
Ċentru Ewropew għall-Iżvilupp tat-Taħriġ Professjonali [N6-0212/2004 — C6-0231/2004 — 2004/2056(DEC), |
7. |
Eurojust [N6-0214/2004 — C6-0233/2004 — 2004/2062(DEC), |
8. |
Fondazzjoni Ewropea għat-Taħriġ [N6-0220/2004 — C6-0239/2004 — 2004/2063(DEC)], |
9. |
Fondazzjoni Ewropea għat-titjib fil-kondizzjonijiet tal-ħajja u tax-xogħol [N6-0210/2004 — C6-0229/2004 — 2004/2058(DEC)], |
10. |
Ċentru Ewropew tal-monitoraġġ għad-drogi u tossiku dipendenti [N6-0211/2004 — C6-0230/2004 — 2004/2055(DEC)], |
11. |
Ċentru Ewropew dwar ir-Razziżmu u l-Xenofobija [N6-0215/2004 — C6-0234/2004 — 2004/2059(DEC)], |
12. |
L-Awtorità Ewropea fuq is-Sigurtà fuq l-Ikel [N6-0217/2004 C6-0236/2004 — 2004/2054(DEC)], |
13. |
L-Awtorità Ewropea fuq is-Sigurtà Marittima [N6-0218/2004 — C6-0237/2004 — 2004/2057(DEC)], |
14. |
L-Awtorità Ewropea fuq is-Sigurtà ta' l-Ajru [N6-0219/2004 — C6-0238/2004 — 2004/2052(DEC)], |
għall-eżerċiżżju 2003 — Kumitat dwar il-Kontroll tal-Baġit.
Ko-Rapporteurs: Inés Ayala Sender u Carl Schlyter (A6-0074/2005).
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 12)
1. Aġenzija Ewropeja għar-Rikostruzzjoni
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0100)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0100)
2. Ċentru Ewropew għall-Iżvilupp tat-Taħriġ Professjonali
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0101)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0101)
3. Fondazzjoni Ewropea għat-titjib fil-kundizzjonijiet ta' l-għixien u tax-xogħol
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0102)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0102)
4. Aġenzija Ewropea għall-Ambjent
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0103)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0103)
5. Aġenzija Ewropea għas-Sigurtà u s-Saħħa fil-post tax-Xogħol
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0104)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0104)
6. Aġenzija Ewropea għall-Evalwazzjoni tal-Prodotti Mediċinali
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0105)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0105)
7. Ċentru ta' Traduzzjoni għall-korpi ta' l-Unjoni Ewropea
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0106)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0106)
8. Eurojust
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0107)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0107)
9. Fondazzjoni Ewropea għat-taħriġ
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0108)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0108)
10. Ċentru Ewropew tal-Kontroll għad-drogi u tossiku dipendenti
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0109)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0109)
11. Ċentru Ewropew dwar ir-Razziżmu u l-Xenofobija
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0110)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0110)
12. Awtorità Ewropea dwar is-Sigurtà fl-Ikel
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0111)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0111)
13. Aġenzija Ewropea dwar is-Sigurtà Marittima
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0112)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0112)
14. Aġenzija Ewropea dwar is-Sigurtà fl-Ajru
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0113)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0113)
9.14. Kwittanza 2003: Sitt, Seba, Tmien u disà Fond Ewropew għall-Iżvilupp (votazzjoni)
Rapport Kwittanza lill-Kummissjoni għall-eżekuzzjoni tal-baġit għas-sitt, seba', tmien u disà Fond Ewropew għall-Iżvilupp għas-sena 2003 [COM(2004)0667 - C6-0165/2004 - 2004/2049(DEC)] — Kumitat dwar il-Kontroll tal-Baġit.
Rapporteur: Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou (A6-0069/2005).
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 13)
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI (awtorizzazzjoni)
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0114)
PROPOSTA GĦAL DEĊIŻJONI (għeluq tal-kontijiet)
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0114)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0114)
9.15. Objettivi tal-Millenju għall-Iżvilupp(MDGs) (votazzjoni)
Rapport L-irwol tal-Unjoni Ewropea fit-twettiq tal-Objettivi tal-Iżvilupp fil-Millenju (MDGs) [2004/2252 (INI)] — Kumitat dwar l-Iżvilupp.
Rapporteur: Glenys Kinnock (A6-0075/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 14)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0115)
*
* *
Tkellem Reinhard Rack dwar l-organizzazzjoni tax-xogħol.
10. Spjegazzjonijiet tal-votazzjoni
Spjegazzjonijiet tal-votazzjoni bil-miktub:
L-ispjegazzjonijiet tal-votazzjoni li tressqu skond l-Artikolu 163(3) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura jidhru fir-rapport verbatim ta' din is-seduta.
Spjegazzjonijiet tal-votazzjoni orali:
Rapport Panayiotis Demetriou — A6-0059/2005
— |
Sophia in 't Veld u Bernd Posselt |
Rapport Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg — A6-0064/2005
— |
Bruno Gollnisch |
Rapport Terence Wynn — A6-0070/2005
— |
Christopher Heaton-Harris |
Rapport Ona Juknevičienė — A6-0063/2005
— |
Richard Howitt u Ursula Stenzel |
Rapport Inés Ayala Sender/Carl Schlyter — A6-0074/2005
— |
Vytautas Landsbergis |
11. Korrezzjonijiet ta' vot
Il-Membri li ġejjin ressqu korrezzjonijiet ta' vot:
Rapport Panayiotis Demetriou — A6-0059/2005
— |
votazzjoni waħda favur: Gérard Onesta |
Rapport Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg — A6-0064/2005
— |
proposta tal-Kummissjoni favur: Carlos Coelho |
— |
riżoluzzjoni leġiżlattiva (test sħiħ) favur: Angelika Niebler, Sophia in 't Veld |
Rapport Terence Wynn — A6-0070/2005
— |
deċiżjoni li tikkonċerna l-awtorizzazzjoni (flimkien) kontra: Caroline Jackson |
— |
paragrafu 79 favur: Dan Jørgensen |
— |
paragrafu107 favur: Glyn Ford kontra: Paul Marie Coûteaux, Patrick Louis |
Rapport Ona Juknevičienė — A6-0063/2005
— |
emenda 1 favur: Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen u Frank Vanhecke |
— |
emenda 2 favur: Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen u Frank Vanhecke |
— |
emenda 4 favur: Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Jürgen Schröder u Frank Vanhecke kontra: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou u Georgios Papastamkos |
— |
emenda 5 favur: Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen, Eluned Morgan u Frank Vanhecke |
— |
emenda 9 favur: Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen, Ursula Stenzel u Frank Vanhecke kontra: Jan Andersson, Bairbre de Brún, Maria da Assunção Esteves, Ewa Hedkvist Petersen, Gunnar Hökmark, Jas Gawronski, Anna Ibrisagic, Carl Lang, Jörg Leichtfried, Mary Lou McDonald, Jean-Claude Martinez, Borut Pahor, Lydia Schenardi, Inger Segelström, Ursula Stenzel, Ari Vatanen u Margrietus van den Berg, Marios Matsakis |
— |
emenda 10 kontra: Paul van Buitenen, Bairbre de Brún, Maria da Assunção Esteves, Jas Gawronski, Carl Lang, Jörg Leichtfried, Fernand Le Rachinel, Mary Lou McDonald, Borut Pahor, Alyn Smith, Bart Staes u Margrietus van den Berg, Marios Matsakis astensjoni: Koenraad Dillen |
— |
emenda 11 favur: Margrietus van den Berg, Daniel Caspary, Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen, Eluned Morgan u Frank Vanhecke astensjoni: Alexander Radwan |
— |
riżoluzzjoni (test sħiħ) favur: Fausto Bertinotti u Roberto Musacchio |
Rapport Alexander Stubb — A6-0066/2005
— |
emenda 1 kontra: Pervenche Berès u Anders Wijkman |
Rapport Glenys Kinnock — A6-0075/2005
— |
emenda 7 kontra: Linda McAvan |
— |
emenda 11 favur: Françoise Grossetête kontra: Anders Wijkman |
— |
emenda 12 kontra: Marianne Thyssen |
— |
emenda 14 kontra: Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou |
— |
emenda 15 kontra: Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou astensjoni: Geoffrey Van Orden |
— |
emenda 16 kontra: Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou |
— |
riżoluzzjoni (test sħiħ) favur: Robert Goebbels |
(Ħin li fih ġiet sospiża s-seduta: 13.05 Ħin li fih tkompliet is-seduta: 15.00)
IPPRESIEDA: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
12. Approvazzjoni tal-Minuti tas-seduta ta' qabel
Pervenche Berès għarrfet li hija kienet preżenti, iżda isimha ma kienx imniżżel fir-reġistru ta' l-attendenza.
*
* *
Il-Minuti tas-seduta ta' qabel ġew approvati.
13. L-applikazzjoni għas-sħubija tar-Repubblika tal-Bulgarija fl-UE *** — L-applikazzjoni tar-Repubblika tal-Bulgarija sabiex issir membru tal-UE — L-applikazzjoni għas-sħubija tar-Rumanija fl-Unjoni Ewropea *** — L-applikazzjoni tar-Repubblika tar-Rumanija sabiex issir membru tal-Unjoni — Implikazzjonijiet finanzjarji ta' l-adeżjoni tal-Bulgaria u tar-Rumanija (dibattitu)
Rakkomandazzjoni Dwar l-applikazzjoni tas-sħubija tar-Repubblika tal-Bulgarija fl-Unjoni Ewropea [AA1/2/2005 — C6-0085/2005 — 2005/0901(AVC)] — Kumitat dwar l-Affarijiet Barranin.
Rapporteur: Geoffrey Van Orden (A6-0082/2005).
Rapport Dwar l-applikazzjoni tas-sħubija tar-Repubblika tal-Bulgarija fl-Unjoni Ewropea [2005/2029(INI)] — Kumitat dwar l-Affarijiet Barranin.
Rapporteur: Geoffrey Van Orden (A6-0078/2005).
Rakkomandazzjoni L-applikazzjoni għas-sħubija tar-Rumanija fl-Unjoni Ewropea [AA1/2/2005 — C6-0086/2005 — 2005/0902(AVC)] — Kumitat dwar l-Affarijiet Barranin.
Rapporteur: Pierre Moscovici (A6-0083/2005).
Rapport L-applikazzjoni tar-Rumanija sabiex issir membru tal-Unjoni Ewropea [2005/2028(INI)] — Kumitat dwar l-Affarijiet Barranin.
Rapporteur: Pierre Moscovici (A6-0077/2005).
Rapport dwar l-implikazzjonijiet finanzjarji ta' l-adeżjoni tal-Bulgaria u tar-Rumanija [2005/2031(INI)] — Kumitat dwar il-Baġits. Ko-Rapporteurs: Reimer Böge u Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop (A6-0090/2005)
Geoffrey Van Orden ippreżenta r-rapport kif ukoll ir-rakkomandazzjoni.
Pierre Moscovici ippreżenta r-rapport kif ukoll ir-rakkomandazzjoni.
Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop u Reimer Böge ippreżentaw ir-rapport tagħhom...
Tkellmu: Nicolas Schmit (President tal-Kunsill fil-karika) u Olli Rehn (Membru tal-Kummissjoni).
Tkellmu: Albert Jan Maat (rapporteur għal opinjoni tal-Kumitat AGRI), Francisco José Millán Mon f'isem ilgrupp PPE-DE, Jan Marinus Wiersma f'isem il-grupp PSE, Alexander Lambsdorff f'isem il-grupp ALDE, u Joost Lagendijk f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE.
IPPRESIEDA: Antonios TRAKATELLIS
Viċi President
Tkellmu: Erik Meijer f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, Bastiaan Belder f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Inese Vaidere f'isem il-grupp UEN, Alessandro Battilocchio Membru mhux affiljat, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Alexandra Dobolyi, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Milan Horáček, Vladimír Remek, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Marcin Libicki, Hans-Peter Martin, Markus Ferber, Hannes Swoboda, Anne E. Jensen, Rebecca Harms, Georgios Karatzaferis, Salvatore Tatarella, Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Guido Podestà, Klaus Hänsch, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Mario Borghezio, Andreas Mölzer, Kinga Gál, Libor Rouček, Ioannis Varvitsiotis, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Christopher Beazley, Jo Leinen, Mairead McGuinness, María Isabel Salinas García, Ville Itälä, Teresa Riera Madurell u Ole Christensen.
IPPRESIEDA: Luigi COCILOVO
Viċi President
Tkellmu: Nicolas Schmit u Olli Rehn
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 4.2 ta' Minuti ta' 13.04.2005, punt 4.3 ta' Minuti ta' 13.04.2005, punt 4.4 ta' Minuti ta' 13.04.2005, punt 4.5 ta' Minuti ta' 13.04.2005 u punt 4.6 ta' Minuti ta' 13.04.2005.
(Ħin li fih ġiet sospiża s-seduta: 17.20. Bħala stennija għal punt li jmiss f'ħin fiss. Ħin li fih tkompliet is-seduta: 17.30)
14. Pakkett integrali dwar id-direzzjoni tal-politika ekonomika u d-direzzjoni fuq ix-xoghol (dibattitu)
Komunikazzjoni tal-Kummissjoni: Pakkett integrali dwar id-direzzjoni tal-politika ekonomika u d-direzzjoni fuq ix-xoghol.
Günther Verheugen (Viċi President tal-Kummissjoni), Joaquín Almunia (Membru tal-Kummissjoni) u Vladimír Špidla (Membru tal-Kummissjoni) għamlu l-istqarrija.
Tkellmu: Jan Andersson, Carlo Fatuzzo, Anne Van Lancker, Piia-Noora Kauppi, Elisabeth Schroedter u Robert Goebbels għamlu mistoqsijiet lill-Kummissjoni, u f'isimha wieġbu, Günther Verheugen, Vladimír Špidla u Joaquín Almunia.
IPPRESIEDA: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN
Viċi President
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
15. Ħin tal-mistoqsijiet (mistoqsijiet għall-Kummissjoni)
Il-Parlament eżamina numru ta' mistoqsijiet lill-Kummissjoni (B6-0163/2005).
L-ewwel parti
Mistoqsija 42 (Enrique Barón Crespo): Staqsa dwar il-qtil fl-Iraq tal-ġurnalist u ċittadin Ewropew José Couso.
Mistoqsija 76 (Willy Meyer Pleite): Staqsa dwar il-qtil fl-Iraq tal-ġurnalist José Couso.
Mistoqsija 77 (David Hammerstein Mintz): Staqsa dwar il-qtil fl-Iraq tal-ġurnalist José Couso, ċittadin Ewropew.
Mistoqsija 78 (Josu Ortuondo Larrea): Staqsa dwar il-qtil fl-Iraq tal-ġurnalist José Couso.
Mistoqsija 79 (Jean-Marie Cavada): Staqsa dwar il-mewt fl-Iraq tal-ġurnalist José Couso.
Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Membru tal-Kummissjoni) wieġeb għall-mistoqsijiet kif ukoll għall-mistoqsijiet supplimentari ta' Enrique Barón Crespo.
Mistoqsija 43 (Philip Bushill-Matthews):
Neelie Kroes (Membru tal-Kummissjoni) wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsijiet supplimentari ta' Philip Bushill-Matthews u David Martin.
Mistoqsija 44 (Liam Aylward):
Neelie Kroes wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsija supplimentari ta' Liam Aylward.
It-tieni parti
Mistoqsija 45 (Bart Staes):
Neelie Kroes wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsija supplimentari ta' Bart Staes.
Mistoqsija 46 (Katerina Batzeli):
Neelie Kroes wieġeb għall-mistoqsija.
Mistoqsija 47 (Gay Mitchell):
Neelie Kroes wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsijiet supplimentari ta' Gay Mitchell u Avril Doyle.
Mistoqsija 48 (Glyn Ford):
Neelie Kroes wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsija supplimentari ta' Glyn Ford.
Mistoqsija 49 (Dimitrios Papadimoulis):
Stavros Dimas (Membru tal-Kummissjoni) wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsija supplimentari ta' Dimitrios Papadimoulis.
Mistoqsija 50 (Mairead McGuinness):
Stavros Dimas wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsijiet supplimentari ta' Mairead McGuinness, James Hugh Allister u Proinsias De Rossa.
Il-mistoqsijiet minn 51 sa 58 se jingħataw tweġiba bil-miktub aktar 'il quddiem.
Mistoqsija 59 (Bernd Posselt):
Olli Rehn (Membru tal-Kummissjoni) wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsija supplimentari ta' Bernd Posselt.
Mistoqsija 60 (David Martin):
Olli Rehn wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsijiet supplimentari ta' David Martin u Panagiotis Beglitis.
Mistoqsija 61 (Anna Hedh):
Olli Rehn wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsija supplimentari ta' Ewa Hedkvist Petersen (sostitut ta' lawtur).
Mistoqsija 62 (Panagiotis Beglitis):
Olli Rehn wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsija supplimentari ta' Panagiotis Beglitis.
Tkellem Marios Matsakis dwar l-organizzazzjoni tal-ħin tal-mistoqsijiet.
Il-mistoqsijiet li ma kinux twieġbu minħabba nuqqas ta' ħin se jingħataw tweġibiet bil-miktub aktar 'il quddiem.
Il-ħin tal-mistoqsijiet imħolli għall-Kummissjoni ntemm.
(Ħin li fih ġiet sospiża s-seduta: 19.40 Ħin li fih tkompliet is-seduta: 21.00)
IPPRESIEDA: Dagmar ROTH-BEHRENDT
Viċi President
16. Theddida globali ta' epidemija ta' influwenza (dibattitu)
Dikjarazzjoni tal-Kummissjoni: Theddida globali ta' epidemija ta' influwenza
Markos Kyprianou (Membru tal-Kummissjoni) għamel dikjarazzjoni.
Tkellmu: John Bowis f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Linda McAvan f'isem il-grupp PSE, Jules Maaten f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Kathy Sinnott f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Irena Belohorská Membru mhux affiljata, Françoise Grossetête, John Attard-Montalto, Milan Gaľa u Markos Kyprianou.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
17. Rapport annwali ta' strateġija tal-Kummissjoni (2006) (dibattitu)
Rapport dwar il-Baġit 2006:Rapport annwali ta' strateġija tal-Kummissjoni (SPA) [2004/2270(BUD)] — Kumitat dwar il-Baġits.
Rapporteur: Giovanni Pittella (A6-0071/2005)
Giovanni Pittella ippreżenta r-rapport.
Tkellem Dalia Grybauskaitė (Membru tal-Kummissjoni).
Tkellmu: Nirj Deva (rapporteur għal opinjoni tal-Kumitat DEVE), David Martin (rapporteur għal opinjoni tal-Kumitat INTA), Rosa Miguélez Ramos (rapporteur għal opinjoni tal-Kumitat PECH), Laima Liucija Andrikienė f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Catherine Guy-Quint f'isem il-grupp PSE, Anne E. Jensen f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Esko Seppänen f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, u Nils Lundgren f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 4.12 tal-Minuti ta' 13.04.2005.
18. Sfidi ta' politika reġjonali — Sfidi ta' politika reġjonali fil-kuntest ta' qbil finanzjarju (2007-2013) (dibattitu)
Mistoqsija orali magħmula minn Gerardo Galeote Quecedo, Konstantinos Hatzidakis, Sérgio Marques f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Constanze Angela Krehl, Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop, Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou u António Costa f'isem il-grupp PSE, lill-Kummissjoni: (B6-0161/2005).
Mistoqsija orali magħmula minn Pedro Guerreiro, Bairbre de Brún u Kyriacos Triantaphyllides f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, lill-Kummissjoni: (B6-0170/2005)
Gerardo Galeote Quecedo, Constanze Angela Krehl u Pedro Guerreiro għamlu l-mistoqsijiet orali.
Danuta Hübner (Membru tal-Kummissjoni) wieġeb għall-mistoqsijiet orali.
Tkellmu: Konstantinos Hatzidakis f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop f'isem il-grupp PSE, Kyösti Tapio Virrankoski f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Elisabeth Schroedter f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, Bairbre de Brún f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL (Il-kelliem esprima ruħu bl-Irlandiż. Il-President indikalu li din il-lingwa ma tiġix tradotta waqt is-seduta plenarja), Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Adam Jerzy Bielan f'isem il-grupp UEN, Sérgio Marques, Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou, Alyn Smith, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Rolf Berend, Jamila Madeira, Jan Olbrycht, Tunne Kelam u Danuta Hübner.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
19. Eko-Disinn għal Prodotti li Jużaw l-Enerġija ***II (dibattitu)
Rakkomandazzjoni għat-tieni qari dwar il-pożizzjoni Komuni tal-Kunsill bil-ħsieb ta' l-adozzjoni ta' Direttiva tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill dwar l-istabbiliment ta' qafas għall-iffissar tal-ħtiġijiet ta' l-Eko-Disinn għal Prodotti li Jużaw l-Enerġija u li temenda d-Direttiva tal-Kunsill 92/42/KEE u d-Direttivi tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill 96/57/KE u 2000/55/KE [11414/1/2004 — C6-0246/2004 — 2003/0172(COD)] — Kumitat dwar l-Ambjent, is-Saħħa Pubblika u s-Sigurta` ta' l-Ikel.
Rapporteur: Frédérique Ries (A6-0057/2005).
Frédérique Ries ippreżentat ir-rakkomandazzjoni għat-tieni qari.
Tkellem Andris Piebalgs (Membru tal-Kummissjoni).
Tkellmu: Peter Liese f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Karin Scheele f'isem il-grupp PSE, Holger Krahmer f'isem ilgrupp ALDE, Claude Turmes f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, Johannes Blokland f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Evangelia Tzampazi, Eija-Riitta Korhola u Andris Piebalgs.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 4.9 ta' Minuti ta' 13.04.2005.
20. Kontenut ta' kubrit f'karburanti marittimi ***II (dibattitu)
Rakkomandazzjoni għat-tieni qari Posizzjoni komuni tal-Kunsill dwar l-adozzjoni għal Direttiva tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill li temenda d-Direttiva 1999/32/KE fir-rigward tal-kontenut ta' kubrit f'karburanti marittimi [12891/2/2004 — C6-0248/2004 — 2002/0259(COD)] — Kumitat dwar l-Ambjent, is-Saħħa Pubblika u s-Sigurta` ta' l-Ikel.
Rapporteur: Satu Hassi (A6-0056/2005).
Satu Hassi ippreżentat ir-rakkomandazzjoni għat-tieni qari.
Tkellem Stavros Dimas (Membru tal-Kummissjoni)
Tkellmu: Aldis Kušķis f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Linda McAvan f'isem il-grupp PSE, Jonas Sjöstedt f'isem ilgrupp GUE/NGL, Johannes Blokland f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Åsa Westlund u Stavros Dimas.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 4.10 ta' Minuti ta' 13.04.2005.
21. Aġenda għas-seduta li jmiss
L-aġenda tas-sessjoni ta' l-għada ġiet iffinalizzata (dokument “Aġenda” PE 356.376/OJME).
22. Għeluq tas-seduta
Ħin li fih ingħalqet is-seduta: 23.40.
Julian Priestley
Segretarju Ġenerali
Miroslav Ouzký
Viċi-president
(1) Uħud minn dawn id-dokumenti m'humiex disponibbli bil-Malti.
REĠISTRU TA' L-ATTENDENZA
Iffirmaw:
Adamou, Adwent, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bertinotti, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bonino, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Bresso, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cesa, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Poli, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Di Pietro, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duin, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ebner, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Jelko Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Laperrouze, La Russa, Laschet, Lax, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Fernand Le Rachinel, Letta, Lévai, Janusz Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Borut Pahor, Paleckis, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Ingo Schmitt, Pál Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Wieland, Wiersma, Wierzejski, Wijkman, Wise, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina
ANNESS 1
RIŻULTATI TAL-VOTAZZJONIJIET
Abbrevjazzjonijiet u simboli
+ |
adottat |
- |
irrifjutat/a |
↓ |
skadut/a |
Ir |
irtirat/a |
VSI (..., ..., ...) |
votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet (favur, kontra, astenew) |
VE (..., ..., ...) |
votazzjoni elettronika (favur, kontra, astenew) |
Vmaq |
votazzjoni maqsuma |
Vsep |
Votazzjoni separata |
Em |
emenda |
EmK |
emenda ta' kompromess |
PK |
parti korrispondenti |
EmT |
emenda li tħassar |
= |
emendi identiċi |
§ |
paragrafu |
Art |
Artikolu |
Pre |
premessa |
MOZ |
mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
MOZK |
mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni konġunta |
SIG |
votazzjoni sigrieta |
1. Għajnuna reġjunali ta' l-istat
Suġġett |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
votazzjoni unika |
|
+ |
|
2. Klaßifikazzjoni komuni ta' l-unitajiet territorjali għall-istatistika (NUTS) ***I
Rapport: GALEOTE QUECEDO (A6-0067/2005)
Suġġett |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
votazzjoni unika |
|
+ |
|
3. L-innominar ta' l-Europol bħala uffiċju ċentrali fil-ġlieda kontra l-iffalsifikar ta' l-euro *
Rapport: DIAZ DE MERA GARCIA CONSUEGRA (A6-0079/2005)
Suġġett |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
votazzjoni unika |
|
+ |
|
4. Kulleġġ tal-Pulizija Ewropew (CEPOL) *
Rapport: DEMETRIOU (A6-0059/2005)
Suġġett |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
votazzjoni unika |
VSI |
+ |
479, 43, 27 |
Talbiet għal votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
IND/DEM: votazzjoni finali
5. Tbaħħir fuq distanza qasira
Rapport: NAVARRO (A6-0055/2005)
Suġġett |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
votazzjoni unika |
VSI |
+ |
589, 7, 13 |
Ir-rapporteur ippropona l-emenda orali segwenti: (Għalissa dawn it-testi m'humiex disponibbli bil-Malti)
C. whereas short sea shipping, which accounts for more than 40 % of intra-Community traffic, forms an integral part of the European transport system given that short sea shipping means the movement of cargo and passengers by sea or inland waterway between European ports or between those ports and ports situated in non-European countries with a coastline on the enclosed seas bordering Europe,
Talbiet għal votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
PPE-DE: votazzjoni finali
6. Riċerkaturi minn pajjiżi terzi (proċedura speċifka) — Riċerkaturi minn pajjiżi terzi (iffaċilitar tad-dħul) — Riċerkaturi minn pajjiżi terzi (viżi għal perijodu ta' żmien qasir) ***I
Rapport: PEILLON (A6-0054/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Proposta għal direttiva |
|||||
Emendi mill-kumitat responsabbli — block vote |
1-14 16-24 |
kummissjoni |
|
+ |
|
Wara l-premessa 12 |
32 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
votazzjoni: proposta emendata |
|
+ |
|
||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni leġiżlattiva |
|
+ |
|
||
Rakkomandazzjoni Nru 1 |
|||||
Emendi mill-kumitat responsabbli — block vote |
25-28 |
kummissjoni |
|
+ |
|
votazzjoni: proposta emendata |
|
+ |
|
||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni leġiżlattiva |
|
+ |
|
||
Rakkomandazzjoni Nru 2 |
|||||
Emendi mill-kumitat responsabbli — block vote |
29-31 |
kummissjoni |
|
+ |
|
votazzjoni: proposta emendata |
|
+ |
|
||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni leġiżlattiva |
|
+ |
|
Emenda 15 ma tirrigwardax il-lingwi kollha u għalhekk ma tressqitx għall-votazzjoni (Regola 151(1) d) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura)
7. Sustanzi perikoluzi
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni: B6-0218/2005
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni mill-Kumitat għall-Ambjent (B6-0218/2005) |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
8. Drittijiet ta' proċedura waqt proċeduri kriminali *
Rapport: BUITENWEG (A6-0064/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Emendi mill-kumitat responsabbli — block vote |
1-3 5 6 8-42 44-50 |
kumitat |
|
+ |
|
Premessa 8 |
51 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
emenda orali |
4 |
kumitat |
|
↓ |
|
|
votazzjoni: proposta emendata |
VSI |
+ |
558, 70, 12 |
||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni leġiżlattiva |
VSI |
+ |
523, 68, 13 |
Emendi 7 u 43 ma tirrigwardax il-lingwi kollha u għalhekk ma tressqitx għall-votazzjoni (Regola 151(1) d) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura)
Talbiet għal votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
PPE-DE votazzjoni finali
Verts/ALE proposta emendata
Varji
Is-Sinjura BUITENWEG ressqet din l-emenda orali għall-Em 51: biex tibdel il-kelma “ should ” ma' “ shall ”
9. Awtorizzazzjoni 2003: Taqsima III tal-baġit ġenerali
Rapport: WYNN (A6-0070/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
VSI |
+ |
542, 71, 10 |
||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-għeluq tal-kontijiet |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
VSI |
+ |
546, 72, 14 |
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
§ 1 |
1 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 2 |
2 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 3 |
3 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
Wara § 8 |
4 |
PSE |
VE |
+ |
385, 244, 12 |
§ 17 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
VSI |
+ |
606, 14, 16 |
§ 24 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
VSI |
+ |
605, 11, 10 |
§ 60 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
VSI |
+ |
608, 10, 14 |
§ 64 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
VSI |
+ |
615, 9, 6 |
§ 67 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
Vsep/VE |
+ |
384, 234, 22 |
§ 70 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
VSI |
+ |
622, 12, 5 |
§ 71 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
VSI |
+ |
598, 25, 5 |
§ 79 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
VSI |
+ |
620, 10, 9 |
§ 97 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
Vsep |
+ |
|
§ 107 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
VSI |
+ |
605, 18, 8 |
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
VSI |
+ |
563, 40, 38 |
Talbiet għal votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
PPE-DE: deċiżjoni għal awtorizzazzjoni, deċizjoni għall-għeluq ta' kontijiet, §§ 17, 24, 60, 64, 70, 71, 79, 107 tar-riżoluzzjoni u votazzjoni finali
Talbiet għal votazzjonijiet maqsuma
PPE-DE: §§ 67 u 97
10. Awtorizzazzjoni 2003: Taqsima I tal-baġit ġenerali
Rapport: JUKNEVIČIENĖ (A6-0063/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
VSI |
+ |
551, 80, 7 |
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
Wara § 48 |
6 |
ALDE |
VE |
- |
257, 353, 26 |
§ 50 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
Vmaq |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
Wara § 52 |
11 |
IND/DEM |
VSI/Vmaq |
|
|
1 |
- |
259, 345, 32 |
|||
2 |
↓ |
|
|||
Wara § 53 |
3 |
ALDE |
|
- |
|
§ 54 |
8D |
PPE-DE |
VE |
+ |
386, 211, 35 |
Wara § 54 |
1 |
ALDE |
VSI/Vmaq |
|
|
1 |
- |
266, 340, 28 |
|||
2 |
↓ |
|
|||
Wara § 60 |
4 |
ALDE |
VSI |
- |
264, 354, 23 |
§ 63 |
5 |
ALDE + Verts/ALE |
VSI |
- |
248, 351, 39 |
12 |
IND/DEM |
|
- |
|
|
Wara § 63 |
2 |
ALDE |
VSI |
- |
248, 349, 45 |
§ 76 |
9 |
PPE-DE |
VSI |
+ |
333, 227, 82 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
|
↓ |
|
|
§ 77 |
10D |
PPE-DE |
VSI |
+ |
350, 208, 61 |
Wara § 81 |
7 |
ALDE |
|
+ |
|
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
VSI |
+ |
483, 69, 78 |
Talbiet għal votazzjoni maqsuma
PPE-DE
§ 50
Parti 1:“Supports in this respect the initiative ... on the Member' Statute”
Parti 2:“introducing a single remuneration for Members of the European Parliament;”
ALDE
em 11
Parti 1:“Instructs its Bureau ... actual expenses inccured”
Parti 2:“or the lowest published fares;”
GUE/NGL
em 11
Parti 1:“Instructs its Bureau ... actual expenses inccured”
Parti 2:“or the lowest published fares;”
em 1
Parti 1:“Recommends that the Bureau ... parliamentary allowances,”
Parti 2:“and that in appropriate ... suspension from Parliament;”
Talbiet għal votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
PPE-DE: § 76, em 9 u votazzjoni finali għal riżoluzzjoni
ALDE: emendi 1, 2, 4, 9 u votazzjoni finali għal riżoluzzjoni
Verts/ALE: em 5, §, em 10D
IND/DEM: em 11
GUE/NGL: § 76
11. Awtorizzazzjoni 2003: Taqsimiet II, IV, V, VI, VII u VIII tal-baġit ġenerali
Rapport: STUBB (A6-0066/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
1. Taqsima II — il-Kunsill |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
|
+ |
|
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
2. Taqsima IV — il-Qorti tal-Ġustizzja |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
|
+ |
|
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
3. Taqsima V — il-Qorti ta' l-Awdituri |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
|
+ |
|
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
4. Taqsima VI — il-Kumitat Ekonomiku u Soċjali |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
VSI |
+ |
554, 58, 22 |
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
VSI |
+ |
547, 55, 23 |
||
5. Taqsima VII — il-Kumitat tar-Reġjuni |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
VSI |
+ |
541, 64, 21 |
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
§ 10 |
1 |
IND/DEM |
VSI |
- |
127, 500, 14 |
§ 12 |
2 |
IND/DEM |
VSI |
- |
113, 509, 13 |
§ 13 |
3 |
IND/DEM |
VSI |
|
111, 502, 16 |
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
VSI |
+ |
570, 56, 10 |
||
6. Taqsima VIII — l-Ombudsman |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
|
+ |
|
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
Talbiet għal votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
PPE-DE deċiżjoni għal awtorizzazzjoni u riżoluzzjoni [Kumitat Ekonomiku u Soċjali, Kumitat tar-Reġjuni]
IND/DEM: deċiżjoni għal awtorizzazzjoni u emendi 1, 2 u 3 [Kumitat tar-Reġjuni]
12. Awtorizzazzjoni 2003: Aġenziji deċentralizzati
Rapport: AYALA SENDER/SCHLYTER (A6-0074/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
1. L-Aġenzija Ewropea għar-Rikostruzzjoni |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
|
+ |
|
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
2. Ċentru Ewropew għall-Iżvilupp tat-Taħriġ Vokazzjonali |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
|
+ |
|
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
3. Fondazzjoni Ewropea għat-titjib fil-kundizzjonijiet tal-ħajja u tax-xogħol |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
|
+ |
|
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
4. Agenzija Ewropea għall-Ambjent |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
|
+ |
|
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
5. Agenzija Ewropea għas-Sigurtà u s-Saħħa |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
|
+ |
|
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
6. Agenzija Ewropea għall-Evalwazzjoni ta' Prodotti Mediċinali |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
|
+ |
|
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
7. Ċentru ta' Traduzzjoni tal-Korpi ta' l-Unjoni Ewropea |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
|
+ |
|
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
8. Eurojust |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
VSI |
+ |
557, 47, 30 |
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
9. Fondazzjoni Ewropea għat-Taħriġ |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
|
+ |
|
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
10. Ċentru Ewropew għall-Monitoraġġ tad-Drogi u Tossiku Dipendenti |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
|
+ |
|
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
11. Centru Ewropew dwar ir-Razziżmu u l-Xenofobija |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
VSI |
+ |
556, 55, 26 |
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
12. L-Awtorità Ewropea għas-Sigurtà fl-Ikel |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
|
+ |
|
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
13. Agenzija Ewropea għas-Sigurtà Marittima |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
VSI |
+ |
563, 49, 26 |
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
14. Agenzija Ewropea għas-Sigurtà fl-Avjazzjoni |
|||||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
VSI |
+ |
565, 47, 26 |
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
Talbiet għal votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
PPE-DE: deċiżjoni għal awtorizzazzjoni għal Eurojust, Centru dwar ir-Razziżmu, Sigurtà Marittima, Sigurtà fl-Avjazzjoni
13. Awtorizzazzjoni 2003: Il-Fondi Ewropej għall-Iżvilupp Nri 6, 7, 8 u 9
Rapport: XENOGIANNAKOPOULOU (A6-0069/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI/VE — rimarki |
Deċiżjoni dwar l-awtorizzazzjoni |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
VSI |
+ |
553, 52, 25 |
||
Deċiżjoni dwar l-għeluq tal-kontijiet |
|||||
votazzjoni: deċiżjoni (flimkien) |
VSI |
+ |
554, 55, 23 |
||
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
|||||
§ 19 |
|
test oriġinali |
VSI |
+ |
573, 38, 26 |
§ 25 |
|
test oriġinali |
VSI |
+ |
571, 33, 28 |
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
VSI |
+ |
556, 70, 10 |
Talbiet għal votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
PPE-DE deċiżjoni għal awtorizzazzjoni, għeluq ta' kontijiet, §§ 19, 25 u votazzjoni finali għal riżoluzzjoni
14. Objettivi tal-Millenju għall-Iżvilupp (MDGs)
Rapport: KINNOCK (A6-0075/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Wara § 19 |
17 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
Wara § 21 |
3 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ 37 |
11 |
IND/DEM |
VSI |
- |
272, 360, 8 |
§ 41 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
Vmaq |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 47 |
12D |
IND/DEM |
VSI |
- |
256, 364, 11 |
14 |
PPE-DE |
VSI |
- |
262, 355, 19 |
|
§ 48 |
15D |
PPE-DE |
VSI |
- |
262, 364, 14 |
13 |
IND/DEM |
VSI |
- |
262, 351, 20 |
|
Wara § 53 |
4 |
Verts/ALE |
VE |
+ |
336, 266, 17 |
Wara § 55 |
5 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ 57 |
6 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
Wara § 60 |
9 |
GUE/NGL |
VE |
+ |
357, 257, 15 |
Wara § 67 |
7 |
Verts/ALE |
VSI |
- |
79, 506, 40 |
8 |
Verts/ALE |
VSI |
- |
126, 474, 29 |
|
§ 79 |
1 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
Premessa O |
10 |
IND/DEM |
VSI |
- |
245, 359, 21 |
16 |
PPE-DE |
VSI |
- |
267, 346, 17 |
|
Wara l-premessa P |
2 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
VSI |
+ |
539, 52, 19 |
Talbiet għal votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
Verts/ALE Emi 7 u 8
IND/DEM: votazzjoni finali, emendi 13 u 14
PPE-DE: emendi 12, 14, 15 u 16
PSE: emendi 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 u l-votazzjoni finali
Talbiet għal votazzjoni maqsuma
GUE/NGL:
§ 41
Parti 1:“Supports the Commission's agreement on the need for available and affordable medicines”
Parti 2:“and emphasises the need for careful scrutiny of the implementation of TRIPS;”
Varji
Dan il-kliem “the full range” fil-paragrafu originali — § 47 — mhux tajjeb u għandu jinbidel ma' “ a broad range ”.
ANNESS II
RIŻULTAT TAL-VOTAZZJONI B'SEJĦA TA' L-ISMIJIET
1. Rapport Demetriou A6-0059/2005
Favur: 479
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Portas, Stroz, Triantaphyllides
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Sinnott
NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dobolyi, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Hasse Ferreira, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Westlund, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Trüpel, Voggenhuber
Kontra: 43
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, McDonald, Pafilis, Pflüger, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Wagenknecht
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Hannan
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Astensjonijiet: 27
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Wurtz, Zimmer
NI: Belohorská, Dillen, Kozlík, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
2. Rapport Navarro A6-0055/2005
Favur: 589
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 7
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Wise
NI: Kilroy-Silk, Mote
Astensjonijiet: 13
GUE/NGL: Krarup, Pafilis
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Allister, Kozlík, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli
PPE-DE: Landsbergis
UEN: Fotyga, Janowski
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
3. Rapport Buitenweg A6-0064/2005
Favur: 558
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Sinnott
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 70
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Becsey, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Coelho, Descamps, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hudacký, Jackson, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden
UEN: Camre
Astensjonijiet: 12
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Krarup, Pafilis
IND/DEM: Louis
NI: Belohorská, Kozlík
PPE-DE: McMillan-Scott, Reul
UEN: Janowski, Szymański
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
4. Rapport Buitenweg A6-0064/2005
Favur: 523
ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Stroz, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 68
ALDE: Riis-Jørgensen
GUE/NGL: Sjöstedt
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden
UEN: Camre
Astensjonijiet: 13
ALDE: Takkula
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Krarup, Pafilis, Svensson
NI: Kozlík, Martinez
PPE-DE: Reul, Vlasák
UEN: Szymański
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter
5. Rapport Wynn A6-0070/2005
Favur: 542
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Stroz, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes
Kontra: 71
ALDE: Takkula
GUE/NGL: Krarup, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter
Astensjonijiet: 10
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Belder, Sinnott
NI: Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Mölzer, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Konrad
6. Rapport Wynn A6-0070/2005
Favur: 546
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Stroz, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 72
GUE/NGL: Krarup, Sjöstedt, Svensson
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter
Astensjonijiet: 14
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott
NI: Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Podkański
UEN: Krasts
Verts/ALE: Lucas
7. Rapport Wynn A6-0070/2005
Favur: 606
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 14
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Vlasák
Astensjonijiet: 16
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Nattrass, Wise
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote, Rutowicz
PSE: Skinner
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter
8. Rapport Wynn A6-0070/2005
Favur: 605
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 11
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
Astensjonijiet: 10
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Speroni
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
9. Rapport Wynn A6-0070/2005
Favur: 608
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 10
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
Astensjonijiet: 14
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Louis, Nattrass, Wise
NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martinez, Mote
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
10. Rapport Wynn A6-0070/2005
Favur: 615
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 9
NI: Claeys, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi
Astensjonijiet: 6
IND/DEM: Coûteaux
NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
11. Rapport Wynn A6-0070/2005
Favur: 622
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 12
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Vlasák
Astensjonijiet: 5
NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
12. Rapport Wynn A6-0070/2005
Favur: 598
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 25
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
Astensjonijiet: 5
NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
13. Rapport Wynn A6-0070/2005
Favur: 620
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 10
NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PSE: Jørgensen
Astensjonijiet: 9
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Coûteaux
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
14. Rapport Wynn A6-0070/2005
Favur: 605
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 18
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Pafilis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi
Astensjonijiet: 8
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote, Romagnoli, Vanhecke
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
15. Rapport Wynn A6-0070/2005
Favur: 563
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 40
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Callanan, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Helmer
UEN: Camre
Astensjonijiet: 38
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Pafilis
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Sinnott, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Kilroy-Silk, Mote
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Harbour, Jackson, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Podkański, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
16. Rapport Juknevičienė A6-0063/2005
Favur: 551
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 80
GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kohlíček, Krarup, Maštálka, Meijer, Ransdorf, Remek, Sjöstedt, Stroz
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina
PSE: Tarand
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Astensjonijiet: 7
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Portas
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott
NI: Kozlík
PSE: Skinner
17. Rapport Juknevičienė A6-0063/2005
Favur: 259
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Kaufmann, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fjellner, Gawronski, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Korhola, Liese, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Podkański, Purvis, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Attard-Montalto, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bullmann, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, De Rossa, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, McAvan, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Myller, Paasilinna, Pahor, Piecyk, Prets, Rasmussen, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Scheele, Segelström, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn
UEN: Szymański
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 345
ALDE: Andria, Cocilovo, Costa, Fourtou, Letta, Onyszkiewicz, Pistelli, Prodi, Toia
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Catania, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Musacchio, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Stroz, Triantaphyllides
IND/DEM: Salvini, Speroni
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Březina, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Estrela, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella
Astensjonijiet: 32
ALDE: Jäätteenmäki, Lax, Matsakis, Oviir, Takkula, Väyrynen
GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Morgantini
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Ferber, Schmitt Ingo
PSE: El Khadraoui, Gruber
UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Krasts, Ó Neachtain, Zīle
18. Rapport Juknevičienė A6-0063/2005
Favur: 266
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Karas, Kirkhope, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Zvěřina
PSE: Attard-Montalto, Berman, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, De Rossa, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Falbr, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Grech, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jørgensen, Kinnock, McAvan, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Morgan, Muscat, Piecyk, Roth-Behrendt, Stihler, Stockmann, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Whitehead, Wynn
UEN: Kristovskis, Szymański, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 340
ALDE: Fourtou, Matsakis
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Stroz, Triantaphyllides
NI: Bobošíková, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Buzek, Carollo, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Berlato, Camre, Kamiński, Libicki, Muscardini, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella
Astensjonijiet: 28
ALDE: Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Polfer
GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kohlíček, Maštálka, Ransdorf, Remek
NI: Claeys, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Ferber, Podkański, Radwan, Schmitt Ingo
UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Ó Neachtain
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
19. Rapport Juknevičienė A6-0063/2005
Favur: 264
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Brie, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Deß, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gawronski, Goepel, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Lehne, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Schwab, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zvěřina
PSE: van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bullmann, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, De Vits, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Hänsch, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Myller, Piecyk, Prets, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Scheele, Stihler, Stockmann, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wynn
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 354
ALDE: Andria, Cocilovo, Costa, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Jäätteenmäki, Lax, Matsakis, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Savi, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, McDonald, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Stroz, Triantaphyllides
IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, Dillen, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Buzek, Carollo, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Laschet, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Estrela, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Hutchinson, Ilves, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Westlund, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 23
ALDE: Gentvilas, Neyts-Uyttebroeck
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Pflüger, Wagenknecht
IND/DEM: Coûteaux
NI: Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mote, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Esteves, Schmitt Ingo
PSE: Andersson, Swoboda, Wiersma
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
20. Rapport Juknevičienė A6-0063/2005
Favur: 248
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fjellner, Gawronski, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bullmann, Christensen, De Vits, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Gebhardt, Grech, Hänsch, Hedkvist Petersen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Leichtfried, McAvan, Mann Erika, Mastenbroek, Muscat, Myller, Piecyk, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Scheele, Segelström, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Weiler, Westlund
UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Szymański, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 351
ALDE: Andria, Bourlanges, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Matsakis, Pistelli, Prodi, Toia
GUE/NGL: Guidoni, Rizzo
IND/DEM: Salvini, Speroni
NI: Battilocchio, Romagnoli
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Bono, Bresso, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella
Astensjonijiet: 39
ALDE: Beaupuy, Cavada, De Sarnez, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon, Ries
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Kohlíček, Ransdorf, Stroz
IND/DEM: Coûteaux
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Liese
PSE: Bösch, Ettl, Falbr, Ilves, Prets, Wiersma
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
21. Rapport Juknevičienė A6-0063/2005
Favur: 248
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, De Vits, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Grech, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Leichtfried, Lévai, McAvan, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Prets, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele, Segelström, Stihler, Swoboda, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn
UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Szymański, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 349
ALDE: Cocilovo, Matsakis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Battilocchio
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hutchinson, Ilves, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Didžiokas, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Tatarella
Astensjonijiet: 45
ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cavada, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon, Ries
GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kohlíček, Maštálka, Ransdorf, Stroz
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Liese
PSE: Duin, Falbr, Gebhardt, Mann Erika, Piecyk, Stockmann
UEN: Bielan, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Libicki, Roszkowski
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Frassoni
22. Rapport Juknevičienė A6-0063/2005
Favur: 333
ALDE: Andrejevs, Birutis, Davies, Duquesne, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Lambsdorff, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Mote
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Liese, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, Busquin, Christensen, Correia, De Vits, Duin, Ettl, Fazakas, Glante, Golik, Grech, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kósáné Kovács, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Mann Erika, Muscat, Myller, Pahor, Prets, Rasmussen, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele, Segelström, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Thomsen, Wiersma
UEN: Bielan, Camre, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Szymański, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Frassoni
Kontra: 227
ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jensen, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Letta, Malmström, Morillon, Onyszkiewicz, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Toia
GUE/NGL: Henin
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Louis
NI: Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie
PPE-DE: Belet, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Doorn, Eurlings, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Kauppi, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, van Nistelrooij, Pack, Saïfi, Schmitt Pál, Schwab, Spautz, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Thyssen, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bresso, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Evans Robert, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Sifunakis, Stihler, Tarabella, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 82
ALDE: Budreikaitė, Hall, Krahmer, Sterckx
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Kohlíček, Morgantini, Musacchio, Ransdorf, Sjöstedt, Stroz
IND/DEM: Speroni
NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Friedrich, Klamt, Lewandowski, Schöpflin, Schröder
PSE: Badía i Cutchet, Bono, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Díez González, Dobolyi, El Khadraoui, Estrela, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Grabowska, Gruber, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, McAvan, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Rapkay, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Tabajdi, Tarand, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Walter, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
23. Rapport Juknevičienė A6-0063/2005
Favur: 350
ALDE: Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Matsakis, Morillon, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Savi, Staniszewska, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise
NI: Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berlinguer, Bono, Bresso, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Douay, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Glante, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hutchinson, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Pittella, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Savary, Skinner, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Whitehead, Zani
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hassi, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Rühle, Smith, Staes
Kontra: 208
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Davies, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sterckx, Van Hecke, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Guidoni, Henin, McDonald, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Pflüger, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Battilocchio, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Daul, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Florenz, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Graça Moura, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Mikolášik, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Schmitt Ingo, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Thyssen, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bullmann, van den Burg, Casaca, Cashman, Christensen, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Fazakas, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Gröner, Gruber, Hänsch, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Madeira, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Öger, Paleckis, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Sacconi, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Camre, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Libicki, Szymański
Verts/ALE: Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, Schlyter
Astensjonijiet: 61
ALDE: Duquesne, Gentvilas, Harkin, Kułakowski, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Starkevičiūtė
GUE/NGL: Bertinotti, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Meyer Pleite, Papadimoulis
IND/DEM: Borghezio, Karatzaferis, Železný
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Claeys, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mote, Romagnoli, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa
PSE: Assis, Carnero González, Díez González, Estrela, Gierek, Lambrinidis, McAvan, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Rosati, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Schulz, Walter
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Özdemir, Onesta, Schmidt, Schroedter, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
24. Rapport Juknevičienė A6-0063/2005
Favur: 483
ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Lax, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Krarup, McDonald, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
Kontra: 69
ALDE: Alvaro, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Klinz, Krahmer, Laperrouze, Lehideux
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Resetarits, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Callanan, Daul, Doorn, Eurlings, Florenz, Graça Moura, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Maat, McGuinness, Martens, Mathieu, Pack, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská
PSE: Castex, Ferreira Anne, Laignel
Astensjonijiet: 78
ALDE: Duff, Ek, Hennis-Plasschaert, Lambsdorff, Malmström, Morillon, Polfer, Sterckx
GUE/NGL: Bertinotti, Brie, Flasarová, Henin, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Musacchio, Pafilis, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Stroz
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott, Speroni
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Le Rachinel, Romagnoli, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Descamps, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Harbour, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Zatloukal, Zvěřina
PSE: Duin, Gebhardt, Piecyk, Roth-Behrendt, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarand
UEN: Berlato, Camre, Szymański
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Jonckheer, Voggenhuber
25. Rapport Stubb A6-0066/2005 — Taqsima VI
Favur: 554
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Szymański, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 58
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Kilroy-Silk, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina
UEN: Camre, Krasts
Astensjonijiet: 22
ALDE: Krahmer
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
26. Rapport Stubb A6-0066/2005 — Taqsima VI
Favur: 547
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 55
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina
PSE: Bresso
UEN: Camre
Astensjonijiet: 23
ALDE: in 't Veld, Krahmer
GUE/NGL: Krarup, Pafilis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski
NI: Bobošíková, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
27. Rapport Stubb A6-0066/2005 — Taqsima VII
Favur: 541
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Sinnott
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 64
GUE/NGL: Krarup, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Zvěřina
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter
Astensjonijiet: 21
ALDE: in 't Veld, Krahmer
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Vanhecke
PSE: Evans Robert
UEN: Fotyga
28. Rapport Stubb A6-0066/2005
Favur: 127
ALDE: Chatzimarkakis, Lambsdorff, Polfer
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, McDonald, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dionisi, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mauro, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Podkański, Purvis, Roithová, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Wijkman, Zvěřina
PSE: Berès, Kindermann, Krehl, Lehtinen, Prets
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 500
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Stroz, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 14
NI: Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
UEN: Fotyga
29. Rapport Stubb A6-0066/2005
Favur: 113
ALDE: Lambsdorff
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, McDonald, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mauro, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Zvěřina
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 509
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Stroz, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 13
NI: Belohorská, Claeys, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
UEN: Fotyga
30. Rapport Stubb A6-0066/2005
Favur: 111
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, McDonald, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mauro, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 502
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Stroz, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 16
NI: Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Podkański
PSE: Berlinguer
UEN: Fotyga
31. Rapport Stubb A6-0066/2005
Favur: 570
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 56
ALDE: Ries
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Resetarits, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Bowis, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Fajmon, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Ouzký, Stevenson, Vlasák
PSE: Attard-Montalto, Pinior
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Astensjonijiet: 10
ALDE: Krahmer
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Seppänen
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote, Romagnoli
UEN: Fotyga
32. Rapport Ayala Sender/Schlyter A6-0074/2005
Favur: 557
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
Kontra: 47
GUE/NGL: Krarup
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Nattrass, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mauro, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina
Astensjonijiet: 30
ALDE: Starkevičiūtė
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Speroni, Železný
NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lichtenberger, Voggenhuber
33. Rapport Ayala Sender/Schlyter A6-0074/2005
Favur: 556
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 55
ALDE: Chiesa
IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Nattrass, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wuermeling, Zvěřina
UEN: Camre
Astensjonijiet: 26
ALDE: Starkevičiūtė
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Salvini, Speroni, Železný
NI: Bobošíková, Martinez, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Nassauer, Reul
UEN: Fotyga
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
34. Rapport Ayala Sender/Schlyter A6-0074/2005
Favur: 563
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 49
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Louis, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Romagnoli, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Zvěřina
Astensjonijiet: 26
ALDE: Starkevičiūtė
GUE/NGL: Krarup, Pafilis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Resetarits, Schenardi
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
35. Rapport Ayala Sender/Schlyter A6-0074/2005
Favur: 565
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Pęk, Sinnott, Speroni
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Romagnoli, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 47
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Louis, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Ehler, Elles, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Zvěřina
Astensjonijiet: 26
ALDE: Starkevičiūtė
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Wierzejski
NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Resetarits, Schenardi, Vanhecke
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
36. Rapport Xenogiannakopoulou A6-0069/2005
Favur: 553
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 52
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Krupa, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina
UEN: Camre
Astensjonijiet: 25
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Resetarits
UEN: Fotyga
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
37. Rapport Xenogiannakopoulou A6-0069/2005
Favur: 554
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 55
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Tomczak, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina
UEN: Camre
Astensjonijiet: 23
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits
UEN: Fotyga
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
38. Rapport Xenogiannakopoulou A6-0069/2005
Favur: 573
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 38
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro
IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Železný
NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 26
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote, Vanhecke
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
39. Rapport Xenogiannakopoulou A6-0069/2005
Favur: 571
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 33
IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Železný
NI: Claeys, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 28
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Allister, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote, Vanhecke
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
40. Rapport Xenogiannakopoulou A6-0069/2005
Favur: 556
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 70
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina
UEN: Camre, Roszkowski
Astensjonijiet: 10
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Karatzaferis, Sinnott
NI: Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
41. Rapport Kinnock A6-0075/2005
Favur: 272
ALDE: Sterckx
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Berès, Berlinguer, Cottigny, Medina Ortega, Stockmann
UEN: Berlato, Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Muscardini, Pirilli, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Isler Béguin
Kontra: 360
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Speroni, Wise
NI: Allister, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Bachelot-Narquin, Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Grossetête, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Kauppi, Langen, Mathieu, Saïfi, Seeberg, Stubb, Vlasto
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kamiński, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Szymański
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 8
NI: Dillen, Kozlík, Vanhecke
PSE: Muscat
UEN: Aylward, Fotyga, Janowski
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
42. Rapport Kinnock A6-0075/2005
Favur: 256
ALDE: Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Toia
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Berlinguer
UEN: Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Szymański
Kontra: 364
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Bowis, Cederschiöld, Doorn, Eurlings, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Martens, Mathieu, Oomen-Ruijten, Purvis, Saïfi, Seeberg, Stubb, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Berlato, Kristovskis, Muscardini, Pirilli, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 11
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Fajmon, McMillan-Scott, Škottová, Van Orden
UEN: Aylward
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
43. Rapport Kinnock A6-0075/2005
Favur: 262
ALDE: Harkin
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Grech, Muscat, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Kontra: 355
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Bowis, Busuttil, Casa, Cederschiöld, Doorn, Esteves, Eurlings, Fjellner, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kauppi, Martens, Mathieu, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Saïfi, Seeberg, Stubb, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 19
ALDE: Kułakowski
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Borghezio, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Wise
NI: Kozlík
PPE-DE: Fajmon, McMillan-Scott, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis
PSE: Attard-Montalto
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
44. Rapport Kinnock A6-0075/2005
Favur: 262
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Kontra: 364
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Bowis, Busuttil, Casa, Daul, Doorn, Esteves, Eurlings, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Lamassoure, Martens, Mathieu, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Saïfi, Seeberg, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 14
ALDE: Kułakowski
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Salvini, Speroni
NI: Allister, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Belet, Fajmon, McMillan-Scott, Varvitsiotis
PSE: Grech, Muscat
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
45. Rapport Kinnock A6-0075/2005
Favur: 262
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Kontra: 351
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Cederschiöld, Daul, Doorn, Eurlings, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Martens, Mathieu, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Saïfi, Seeberg, Stubb, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 20
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Borghezio, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Speroni, Wise
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote
PPE-DE: Belet, Guellec, Varvitsiotis
PSE: Muscat
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
46. Rapport Kinnock A6-0075/2005
Favur: 79
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Resetarits
PSE: McAvan
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 506
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Borghezio, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Masiel
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Flautre
Astensjonijiet: 40
IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PSE: Berger, Bösch, Castex, Ettl, Haug, Leichtfried, Prets, Scheele, Swoboda, Van Lancker
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
47. Rapport Kinnock A6-0075/2005
Favur: 126
ALDE: Andria, Attwooll, Chiesa, Davies, Duff, Hall, in 't Veld, Jensen, Karim, Ludford, Lynne, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Starkevičiūtė, Väyrynen, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Dillen, Resetarits
PSE: Arif, Berès, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Laignel, Leichtfried, Moscovici, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Scheele, Sornosa Martínez, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Whitehead
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 474
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Bobošíková, Masiel
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 29
ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Nattrass, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PSE: Prets
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
48. Rapport Kinnock A6-0075/2005
Favur: 245
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański
Kontra: 359
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bowis, Cederschiöld, Daul, Fjellner, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Kauppi, Mathieu, Oomen-Ruijten, Purvis, Saïfi, Seeberg, Stubb, Sudre, Vlasto, Wijkman
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 21
ALDE: Kułakowski
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Borghezio, Clark, Nattrass, Speroni, Wise
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martinez, Mote
PPE-DE: Fontaine, Samaras, Škottová, Thyssen, Van Orden, Zvěřina
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
49. Rapport Kinnock A6-0075/2005
Favur: 267
ALDE: Toia, Van Hecke
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Grech, Muscat
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Turmes
Kontra: 346
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Goudin, Lundgren, Salvini, Speroni
NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Bowis, Busuttil, Casa, Kauppi, Mathieu, Purvis, Saïfi, Samaras, Seeberg, Stubb, Vlasto, Záborská
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Ó Neachtain
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 17
ALDE: Kułakowski
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Karatzaferis, Louis, Nattrass, Wise
NI: Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote
PPE-DE: Fajmon, Nicholson, Van Orden, Zvěřina
PSE: Attard-Montalto
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
50. Rapport Kinnock A6-0075/2005
Favur: 539
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Berlato, Krasts, Kristovskis, Pirilli, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
Kontra: 52
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Kaczmarek, Klich, Mantovani, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Posselt
UEN: Bielan, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Libicki, Roszkowski, Szymański
Astensjonijiet: 19
ALDE: Budreikaitė, Harkin
GUE/NGL: Pafilis
NI: Allister, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Helmer, Jarzembowski, Záborská
PSE: Goebbels, Muscat
UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Ó Neachtain, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
TESTI ADOTTATI
P6_TA(2005)0083
Common classification of territorial units for statistics (NUTS) ***I
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1059/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of a common classification of territorial units for statistics (NUTS) by reason of the accession of the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia to the European Union (COM(2004)0592 — C6-0118/2004 — 2004/0202(COD))
(Codecision procedure: first reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the proposal of the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council (COM (2004)0592) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 285 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted its proposal (C6-0118/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Regional Development (A6-0067/2005), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal; |
2. |
Asks the Commission to reconsult Parliament should it propose to amend its proposal substantially or replace it by another text; |
3. |
Supports the Commission in submitting a communication to the European Parliament and the Council on the appropriateness of establishing rules on a Europe-wide basis for more detailed levels in the NUTS classification, as provided for in Article 2(5) of Regulation (EC) No 1059/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 May 2003 on the establishment of a common classification of territorial units for statistics (NUTS) (2); |
4. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and Commission. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TA(2005)0084
Designation of Europol as the Central Office for combating euro counterfeiting *
European Parliament legislative resolution on the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain, the French Republic, the Italian Republic and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland with a view to adopting a Council Decision on protecting the euro against counterfeiting, by designating Europol as the Central Office for combating euro counterfeiting (14811/2004 — C6-0221/2004 — 2004/0817(CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain, the French Republic, the Italian Republic and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (14811/2004) (1), |
— |
having regard to Articles 30(1)(c) and 34(2)(c) of the EU Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 39(1) of the EU Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0221/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rules 93 and 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A6-0079/2005), |
1. |
Approves the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain, the French Republic, the Italian Republic and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Council to amend the text accordingly; |
3. |
Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament; |
4. |
Calls on the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend substantially the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain, the French Republic, the Italian Republic and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland; |
5. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain, the French Republic, the Italian Republic and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY, THE KINGDOM OF SPAIN, THE FRENCH REPUBLIC, THE ITALIAN REPUBLIC AND THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
||||
Amendment 1 |
|||||
Recital 1 |
|||||
(1) As the legal currency of 12 Member States, the euro has increasingly become a global currency and has therefore become a high-priority target of international counterfeiting organisations. |
(1) As the legal currency of 12 Member States, the euro has gradually taken on extraordinary global importance and euro counterfeiting is therefore a high-priority target of domestic and international criminal organisations operating both within and outside the European Union . |
||||
Amendment 2 |
|||||
Recital 2 |
|||||
(2) The euro has also become the target of third-country counterfeiters. |
Deleted |
||||
Amendment 3 |
|||||
Recital 3a (new) |
|||||
|
(3a) On their own, individual Member States cannot provide appropriate protection for the euro, since euro banknotes and coins circulate outside the territory of the Member States belonging to the monetary union. |
||||
Amendment 4 |
|||||
Recital 3b (new) |
|||||
|
(3b) Cooperation among the Member States themselves and between the Member States and Europol needs to be stepped up in order to strengthen the system for the protection of the euro outside European Union territory. |
||||
Amendment 5 |
|||||
Recital 4 |
|||||
(4) The Convention for the Prevention of Counterfeiting Currency, agreed on 20 April 1929 in Geneva (hereinafter referred to as “Geneva Convention”), should be applied more effectively under the conditions of European integration . |
(4) The International Convention for the Suppression of Counterfeiting Currency, agreed on 20 April 1929 in Geneva (hereinafter referred to as “Geneva Convention”), and the additional Protocol thereto, should be applied more effectively with a view to ensuring comprehensive, effective and consistent protection of the euro. |
||||
Amendment 6 |
|||||
Recital 5 |
|||||
(5) Third countries need a central contact for information on counterfeit euros and all information on counterfeit euros should be brought together at Europol for purposes of analysis. |
(5) Third countries need a central contact for information on counterfeit euros and all information on counterfeit euros should be brought together at Europol for purposes of analysis alongside and in close cooperation with the national central offices of the Member States . |
||||
Amendment 7 |
|||||
Recital 6 |
|||||
(6) In view of Council Regulation (EC) No 1338/2001 of 28 June 2001 laying down measures necessary for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting, the Council considers it appropriate for all Member States to become contracting parties to the Geneva Convention and set up central offices within the meaning of Article 12 of the Convention. |
(6) In view of the Council Framework Decision of 29 May 2000 on increasing protection by criminal penalties and other sanctions against counterfeiting in connection with the introduction of the euro (2) and in view of Council Regulation (EC) No 1338/2001 of 28 June 2001 laying down measures necessary for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting, the Council considers it appropriate for all Member States to become contracting parties to the Geneva Convention and set up central offices within the meaning of Article 12 of the Convention. |
||||
Amendment 8 |
|||||
Recital 7 |
|||||
(7) The Council considers it appropriate to designate Europol as the central office for combating euro counterfeiting within the meaning of Article 12 of the Geneva Convention, |
(7) The Council considers it appropriate to designate Europol as the central office for combating euro counterfeiting (a task which it will perform in close cooperation with the national central offices of the Member States) within the meaning of Article 12 of the Geneva Convention, |
||||
Amendment 9 |
|||||
Article 1, paragraph 1 |
|||||
1. For the Member States which are Contracting Parties to the Geneva Convention, namely Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom, Europol shall, in accordance with the Declaration in the annex hereto (hereinafter referred to as the “Declaration”), act as the central office for combating euro counterfeiting within the meaning of the first sentence of Article 12 of the Geneva Convention. For counterfeiting of all other currencies and for central office functions not delegated to Europol pursuant to the Declaration, the existing competencies of the national central offices shall remain in effect. |
1. For all the Member States Europol shall, in accordance with the Declaration in the annex hereto (hereinafter referred to as the “Declaration”), act as the European Union central office for protecting the euro against counterfeiting within the meaning of the first sentence of Article 12 of the Geneva Convention , alongside and in close cooperation with the national central offices of the Member States . For counterfeiting of all other currencies and for central office functions delegated or not delegated to Europol pursuant to the Declaration, the existing competencies of the national central offices shall remain in effect. |
||||
Amendment 10 |
|||||
Article 1, paragraph 2 |
|||||
2. Member States, which are not yet Contracting Parties to the Geneva Convention, namely Cyprus, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Slovakia and Slovenia, shall accede to the Geneva Convention. Upon acceding to the Geneva Convention, they shall, in accordance with the Declaration, designate Europol as the central office for combating euro counterfeiting in accordance with the first sentence of Article 12 of the Geneva Convention. |
Deleted |
||||
Amendment 11 |
|||||
Article 2, paragraph 1 |
|||||
1. The governments of the Member States which are Contracting Parties to the Geneva Convention shall issue the Declaration and commission the representative of the Federal Republic of Germany to forward the Declarations to the Secretary-General of the United Nations. |
1. The governments of the Member States shall issue the Declaration and commission the representative of the Federal Republic of Germany to forward the Declarations to the Secretary-General of the United Nations. |
||||
Amendment 12 |
|||||
Article 2, paragraph 2 |
|||||
2. The governments of the Member States which are not yet Contracting Parties to the Geneva Convention shall, in the event of accession, promptly issue the Declaration and commission the representative of the Federal Republic of Germany to forward the Declaration to the Secretary-General of the United Nations. |
Deleted |
||||
Amendment 13 |
|||||
Annex, first introductory sentence |
|||||
..., a Member State of the European Union, has given the European Police Office (hereinafter referred to as “Europol”) a mandate to combat euro counterfeiting. |
..., a Member State of the European Union, has given the European Police Office (hereinafter referred to as “Europol”) a mandate to act as the European Union's central office for action to combat euro counterfeiting for the purposes of the Geneva Convention — a task which it will perform alongside and in close cooperation with the national central offices of the Member States . |
||||
Amendment 14 |
|||||
Annex, point 1.1 |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 15 |
|||||
Annex, point 1.5, introductory sentence. |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 16 |
|||||
Annex, point 1.7 |
|||||
|
Deleted |
||||
Amendment 17 |
|||||
Annex, point 1a (new) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 18 |
|||||
Annex, point 2 |
|||||
|
|
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TA(2005)0085
European Police College (CEPOL) *
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council Decision establishing the European Police College (CEPOL) as a body of the European Union (COM(2004)0623 — C6-0203/2004 — 2004/0215(CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal (COM(2004)0623) (1), |
— |
having regard to Articles 30(1)(c) and 34(2)(c) of the EU Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 39(1) of the EU Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0203/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rules 93 and 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Budgets (A6-0059/2005), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Considers that the financial statement of the Commission proposal for the period 2005-2006 is compatible with the ceiling of heading 3 of the current Financial Perspective without restricting other policies; recalls that the appropriations for the period after 2006 will be subject to the decision on the new financial framework; requests the Commission, if applicable, to propose adjusted amounts for the period after 2006 to ensure consistency with the new ceilings; |
3. |
Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty; |
4. |
Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament; |
5. |
Calls on the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially; |
6. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
Amendment 1 |
|
Article 4 |
|
The seat of CEPOL shall be in Bramshill, United Kingdom. |
The seat of CEPOL shall be in Bramshill, United Kingdom. The host Member State shall facilitate the setting up of CEPOL. |
Amendment 3 |
|
Article 5, paragraph 1 |
|
1. Without prejudice to the competencies of the institutions responsible for training of law-enforcement officers in the Member States, the purpose of CEPOL is to help train the senior and other law-enforcement officers of the Member States playing a key role in the fight against cross-border crime in the European Union, with a view to strengthening and improving cooperation in those areas most relevant to the achievement of an area of freedom, security and justice in the sense of Article 29 of the Treaty on European Union. In so doing, CEPOL shall strive to support a European approach to the main problems facing Member States in preventing and combating crime, organized or otherwise, especially as regards its cross-border dimensions, by helping to train senior and other law-enforcement officials of the Member States. |
1. Without prejudice to the competencies of the institutions responsible for training of law-enforcement officers in the Member States, the purpose of CEPOL is to help train the law-enforcement officers of the Member States playing a key role in the fight against cross-border crime in the European Union, with a view to strengthening and improving cooperation in those areas most relevant to the achievement of an area of freedom, security and justice in the sense of Article 29 of the Treaty on European Union. In so doing, CEPOL shall strive to support a European approach to the main problems facing Member States in preventing and combating crime, organized or otherwise, especially as regards its cross-border dimensions, by helping to train law-enforcement officials of the Member States. (This amendment applies throughout the text.) |
Amendment 4 |
|
Article 5, paragraph 2 |
|
2. CEPOL courses and training modules shall focus on ways to improve cooperation among Member States' law-enforcement services in priority areas, such as preventing and combating serious and/or organized crime and terrorism. They shall pay special attention to human rights and ethics as they apply to law enforcement, taking into account relevant instruments. CEPOL courses and training tools shall be directed to police and other law-enforcement officers working in the field of European Union and/or international cooperation in preventing and combating crime. |
2. CEPOL courses and training modules shall focus on ways to improve cooperation among Member States' law-enforcement services in priority areas, such as preventing and combating serious and/or organized crime and terrorism. They shall pay special attention to human rights , the treatment of especially vulnerable groups, such as women, minors and minorities, and ethics, as they apply to law enforcement, taking into account relevant instruments. CEPOL courses and training tools shall be directed to police and other law-enforcement officers working in the field of European Union and/or international cooperation in preventing and combating crime. |
Amendment 5 |
|
Article 7, paragraph 8 |
|
(8) Develop and provide training to prepare police forces of the European Union for participation in non-military crisis management. |
(8) Develop and provide training to prepare police forces of the European Union for participation in non-military crisis prevention and management. |
Amendment 2 |
|
Chapter III, title |
|
Organs, national units and cooperation with other bodies |
Organs, liaison units and cooperation with other bodies (This amendment applies throughout the text.) |
Amendment 6 |
|
Article 9, paragraph 1 |
|
1. The Governing Board shall be made up of one representative from each Member State and a representative of the European Commission. It shall be up to each Member State to decide on its representation in the CEPOL Governing Board. Each member shall have one vote. |
1. The Governing Board shall be made up of one representative from each Member State and a representative of the European Commission. It shall be up to each Member State to decide on its representation in the CEPOL Governing Board. Each member shall have one vote. The European Parliament may be represented by an observer if it considers it necessary. |
Amendment 7 |
|
Article 9, paragraph 2 |
|
2. The members of the Governing Board shall preferably be directors of national law-enforcement training institutes of the Member States. Where there are several directors from a single Member State, it shall be up to each Member State to decide on its representation in the Governing Board in accordance with paragraph 1 of this Article. The Governing Board shall be chaired by the representative of the Member State holding the Presidency of the Council. |
2. The members of the Governing Board shall be directors of national law-enforcement training institutes of the Member States. Where there are several directors from a single Member State, it shall be up to each Member State to decide on its representation in the Governing Board in accordance with paragraph 1 of this Article. The Governing Board shall be chaired by the representative of the Member State holding the Presidency of the Council. |
Amendment 8 |
|
Article 10, paragraph 2 |
|
2. The Director shall be designated by the Council for a period of five years, from a list of at least three candidates presented by the Governing Board. |
2. The Director shall be designated by the Council for a period of five years, from a list of at least three candidates presented by the Governing Board. The Council, acting on a representation by the Governing Board, may terminate the Director's term of office without notice for reasons of misconduct and with reasonable notice for reasons of unsatisfactory performance of his duties. |
Amendment 9 |
|
Article 10, paragraph 4, introductory part |
|
4. The Director shall be responsible for the day-to-day administration of CEPOL's work. He or she shall support the work of the Governing Board and act as channel between this and the CEPOL national units referred to in Article 12. He or she shall in particular be responsible for: |
4. The Director shall be responsible for the day-to-day administration of CEPOL's work. He or she shall support the work of the Governing Board and act as channel between this and the liaison units referred to in Article 12. He or she shall in particular be responsible for: (This amendment applies throughout the text.) |
Amendment 10 |
|
Article 11, paragraph 1 |
|
1. The Director shall be supported by a staff in the discharge of his/her duties. |
Deleted |
Amendment 11 |
|
Article 11, paragraph 2 |
|
2. The staff and the Director of CEPOL are subject to the rules resulting from the regulations and rules applicable to the officials and other servants of the European Communities. |
2. The Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities, the Conditions of employment of other servants of the European Communities and the rules adopted jointly by the institutions of the European Communities for the purposes of the application of those Staff Regulations and Conditions of employment shall apply to the Director and staff of CEPOL. |
Amendment 12 |
|
Article 11, paragraph 3a (new) |
|
|
3a. Without prejudice to Article 10, the powers conferred on the appointing authority by the Staff Regulations and the Conditions of employment of other servants shall be exercised by CEPOL in respect of its own staff. |
Amendment 13 |
|
Article 11, paragraph 3b (new) |
|
|
3b. CEPOL's staff shall consist of officials seconded from an institution within the meaning of the Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities or from Member States and of other servants recruited by CEPOL as necessary to carry out its tasks. The staff shall be recruited on a temporary basis. |
Amendment 14 |
|
Article 11, paragraph 4 |
|
4. The Governing Board may adopt arrangements to permit the secondment of national experts from the Member States to CEPOL. |
4. The Governing Board may adopt arrangements to permit the secondment of national experts from the Member States to CEPOL. Such arrangements shall be approved by the Council prior to their entry into force. |
Amendment 15 |
|
Article 12, paragraph 1 |
|
1. CEPOL national units shall be set up in the national law enforcement training institute of each Member State. Where there are several institutes in a single Member State, it shall be up to each Member State to decide whether to set up one or more national units, as well as on its/their location. |
1. Each Member State shall designate one or more persons, not exceeding three for each national law enforcement training institute , hereinafter called “liaison units”, to ensure that CEPOL training programmes are implemented at national level. Where there is more than one liaison unit in a Member State, that Member State shall designate one of those units as the central coordinating unit. |
Amendment 16 |
|
Article 12, paragraph 2 |
|
2. The national units shall preferably be headed by the official directly responsible for the development and implementation of training programs at national level, or a person with equivalent competences and responsibilities. It shall be up to each Member State to decide on the organization and staffing of the national units, in accordance with its national legislation. CEPOL national units may consist of a single person, if necessary, as long as their proper functioning in accordance with this Decision is ensured. |
Deleted |
Amendment 17 |
|
Article 12, paragraph 3 |
|
3. The Member States agree to undertake all necessary measures to ensure good communication and cooperation of all relevant training institutes, including relevant research institutes, with the CEPOL national unit(s). Where there is more than one CEPOL national unit in a single Member State, it shall be up to each Member State to designate one of them as the central coordinating unit responsible for ensuring the necessary communication and coordination with the other CEPOL national units within its territory and with those in other Member States. |
Deleted |
Amendment 18 |
|
Article 12, paragraph 3a (new) |
|
|
3a. The liaison units shall support the work of the national law enforcement training institutes in the fight against crossborder crime in the European Union. |
Amendment 19 |
|
Article 12, paragraph 3b (new) |
|
|
3b. The training offered by the liaison units shall not replace the actions already undertaken by the national law enforcement training institutes. |
Amendment 20 |
|
Article 12, paragraph 4, introductory part |
|
4. The CEPOL national units shall be responsible at national level for implementing the training, teaching and learning tools adopted by the Governing Board, and should also participate actively in their development and the evaluation of their use. In particular, each CEPOL national unit shall be responsible for the following tasks: |
4. The liaison units shall cooperate closely with the Director of CEPOL and shall report to CEPOL on the implementation of the training programmes at national level. In particular, each liaison unit shall be responsible for the following tasks: |
Amendment 21 |
|
Article 14, paragraph 3 |
|
3. The Director shall draw up an estimate of the revenues and expenditure of CEPOL for the following financial year and shall forward it to the Governing Board together with an establishment plan. |
3. The Director shall draw up an estimate of the revenues and expenditure of CEPOL for the following financial year and shall forward it to the Governing Board together with a provisional establishment plan. |
Amendment 22 |
|
Article 15, paragraph 3 |
|
3. On receipt of the Court of Auditors' observations on CEPOL's provisional accounts, pursuant to Article 129 of the general Financial Regulation, the Director shall draw up CEPOL's final accounts under his own responsibility and forward them to the Governing Board for an opinion . |
3. On receipt of the Court of Auditors' observations on CEPOL's provisional accounts, pursuant to Article 129 of the general Financial Regulation, the Governing Board shall draw up CEPOL's final accounts on the basis of the draft accounts prepared by the Director. |
Amendment 23 |
|
Article 16 |
|
The financial rules applicable to CEPOL shall be adopted by the Governing Board after having consulted the Commission. They may not depart from the Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 23 December 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities, unless specifically required for CEPOL's operation and with the Commission's prior consent. |
The financial rules applicable to CEPOL shall be adopted by the Governing Board after having consulted the Commission. They may not depart from the Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 23 December 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities, unless specifically required for CEPOL's operation and with the Commission's prior consent. The budgetary authority shall be informed of these derogations. |
Amendment 24 |
|
Article 21 |
|
At the latest six months after this Decision takes effect, the Member States shall have set up their CEPOL national unit(s) and transmitted all the relevant information to the General Secretariat of the Council and the Commission. |
Within six months after this Decision takes effect, the Member States shall designate their liaison units as referred to in Article 12 and shall transmit all the relevant information to the Director and the Governing Board of CEPOL . |
Amendment 25 |
|
Article 22, paragraph 1 |
|
1. At the end of each year the Governing board shall submit an annual report to the Commission, the Council and the European Parliament as specified by Article 9(7)(d) of this Decision. |
1. At the end of each year the Governing board shall submit an annual report to the Commission, the Council and the European Parliament as specified by Article 9(7)(d) of this Decision. The Governing Board shall also submit any report or any further information that may be required of it by the European Parliament or the Council. |
Amendment 26 |
|
Article 22, paragraph 2 |
|
2. Within five years after this Decision takes effect and every five years thereafter, the Governing Board shall commission an independent external evaluation of the implementation of this Decision as well as of the activities carried out by CEPOL. |
2. Within three years after this Decision takes effect and every three years thereafter, the Governing Board shall commission an independent external evaluation of the implementation of this Decision as well as of the activities carried out by CEPOL. |
Amendment 27 |
|
Article 22a (new) |
|
|
Article 22a The European Police College established by this Decision shall be the successor to the European Police College established by Decision 2000/820/JHA. Continuity in administrative and legal procedures commenced prior to the date on which this Decision takes effect shall be ensured. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TA(2005)0086
Short sea shipping
European Parliament resolution on short sea shipping (2004/2161(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its resolution of 7 July 2000 on the Commission communication to the Council, the European Parliament, the Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions “The Development of Short Sea Shipping in Europe: A Dynamic Alternative in a Sustainable Transport Chain — Second Two-Yearly Progress Report” (1), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 12 February 2003 on the Commission White Paper “European transport policy for 2010: time to decide” (2), |
— |
having regard to the Commission White Paper “European transport policy for 2010: time to decide” (COM(2001)0370 — C5-0658/2001), |
— |
having regard to the Commission communication “Programme for the Promotion of Short Sea Shipping” (COM(2003)0155), |
— |
having regard to the Commission communication on short sea shipping (COM(2004)0453), |
— |
having regard to the Commission communication “Community guidelines on State aid to maritime transport” (C(2004)0043), |
— |
having regard to the outcome of the informal Transport Council of 9 and 10 July 2004, |
— |
having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (A6-0055/2005), |
A. |
whereas short sea shipping is the waterborne transport of cargo and passengers by sea or inland waterway and part of the logistic transport chain in Europe and the regions connected to Europe, and whereas short sea shipping is an integrated part of the logistic transport chain between supplier and user and is a means of waterborne transport in geographical Europe whether intra-Community or between the European Union and third countries, such as countries on the Mediterranean or on the Black Sea, |
B. |
whereas the newly conceived trans-European network of “Motorways of the Sea”, particularly the “Motorways” in the Baltic, Western Europe, South-East Europe and South-West Europe, should have the aim of concentrating the movement of goods on maritime logistic routes in such a way as to improve existing short sea shipping services or create new, viable, regular and frequent short sea shipping services for the movement of goods and passengers between the Member States, so as to reduce road congestion and improve transport links with peripheral or island regions and States, |
C. |
whereas short sea shipping, which accounts for more than 40 % of intra-Community traffic, forms an integral part of the European transport system given that short sea shipping means the movement of cargo and passengers by sea or inland waterway European ports or between those ports and ports situated in non-European countries with a coastline on the enclosed seas bordering Europe, |
D. |
whereas short sea shipping also offers significant potential for passenger transport, |
E. |
whereas short sea shipping needs to be developed to fulfil its economic and commercial, social and environmental role; whereas national governments, together with regional and local authorities, will have to provide the necessary political, economic and financial support to achieve this goal, in cooperation with the industries involved, |
F. |
stressing that, in view of its potential in terms of compatibility with the environment, combating the congestion affecting many roads, and limiting costs, short sea shipping is capable of becoming an even more important link in the intermodal transport system in Europe, with a promising future, if a series of Community, national, regional and local measures are taken by the public authorities and by the private sector in order to develop it fully, |
G. |
whereas short sea shipping has an important role to play in the economic and social development of all European regions, particularly coastal regions and outlying maritime regions, and, consequently, for Community cohesion, |
H. |
whereas the development of short sea shipping also affords a unique opportunity to create hundreds of thousands of jobs in the maritime sector in the years ahead, |
I. |
whereas, by fostering trade, short sea shipping also promotes the social and economic growth of third countries bordering the peripheral maritime regions and interested in links with the infrastructure of the European transport network, |
J. |
reiterating the idea that, even though the maritime and logistical industry is chiefly responsible for developing short sea shipping, intervention on the part of European, national and regional institutions is nevertheless essential to create favourable conditions for such development; whereas there have been some positive initiatives, such as the definition of national focal points, agreements on Community legislation in relation to the Marco Polo programme and the simplified use of IMO-FAL forms (International Maritime Organisation — Facilitation of international transport), |
K. |
welcoming the regional initiatives to promote short sea shipping and create short sea shipping links, such as the initiative for the Mediterranean region involving Spain, Italy, France, Portugal and Greece, and the initiatives taken by Member States to promote and implement the concept of Motorways of the Sea in the four areas defined by Decision No 884/2004/EC (3), in particular the initiatives in the Baltic Sea region, the initiatives taken by the countries of the Mediterranean Arc including France, Spain, Greece and Italy and the Atlantic Arc Commission, |
1. |
Calls for short sea shipping to be promoted more strongly as a credible, sustainable and safe link in the European transport system which is well integrated in the transport chain thanks, for example, to inland waterway transport and rail links, in order to reduce congestion; calls for the modal shift from road transport to short sea shipping to be encouraged and for links to be improved with outlying and island areas and states dependent on maritime transport and between regions separated by natural barriers, whilst strengthening cohesion within the European Union and between the Union and its neighbours; |
2. |
Calls for the administrative procedures which hinder the development of short sea shipping to be reduced as much as possible without compromising aspects relating to security and safety, and particularly procedures which disrupt the logistical process and weaken the competitive position of this mode of transport by comparison with road transport; considers that procedures should be simplified and made easier, in particular by making full use of electronic communication possibilities; |
3. |
Calls for the development of high-quality corridors for short sea shipping between European Union Member States, with the full participation of all interested parties, public and private, where it is possible to make appropriate use of the instruments recently created by the European Union, in particular those relating to the trans-European transport network and the Marco Polo programme; |
4. |
Calls for priority to be given to investment in infrastructure in order to improve access to ports from both land and sea, including for example cross-border projects within the trans-European transport network; |
5. |
Supports, in this context, the Commission programmes aimed at simplifying the legal framework applying to short sea shipping and inland waterway transport, encouraging the creation of one-stop shops organised under private or public law in accordance with the legal situation in each Member State by simplifying administrative and customs formalities and through multimodal partnerships, for example between road hauliers and maritime carriers, which will also enable small and medium-sized undertakings to take full advantage of intermodal transport; |
6. |
Stresses the need for cooperation between all interested parties, both public and private, in promoting and developing the quality of short sea shipping operations at regional, national and European level; |
7. |
Stresses the potential of short sea shipping as a complementary mode of transport available very quickly and at low cost pending completion of certain trans-European transport network railway infrastructures; stresses, for example, the pressing need for alternative means of transport between France and Spain pending the opening, in about 2020, of a connection between Montpellier and Figueras; |
8. |
Calls for short sea shipping to be promoted as an environmentally-friendly mode of transport and consequently for the establishment of Motorways of the Sea with solid environmental requirements; |
European uniform system of liability
9. |
Calls for fresh consideration to be given at Community level to unifying liability systems for the multimodal chain, particularly by evaluating the various possible civil liability models and taking an active part in the work being undertaken at international level (in particular within the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (Uncitral) with the aim of a worldwide and/or European uniform system of liability which is tailored to the needs of intermodal transport in Europe and is a more uniform, simpler and more advantageous system; |
Intermodal Loading Units (ILU)
10. |
Stresses the need to settle the issue of the standardisation of ILUs, developing an acceptable standardisation system allowing the most widespread and effective use of loading units, with interoperability being ensured between all modes, and particularly between maritime transport, inland waterways, rail and road transport; |
11. |
Recalls in this connection its position of 12 February 2004 (4) on a first reading of a proposal for a directive on intermodal loading units that a European intermodal loading unit should be created, combining the advantages of a container with those of a swap body and thereby maximising intermodality; urges the Councilto adopt a Common Position on the proposal so that the legislative procedure can be completed as soon as possible; |
Customs
12. |
Recalls that, as a maritime freight transport mode, short sea shipping is covered by Community customs legislation; |
13. |
Declares itself in favour of optimum use of the exemptions offered by Community customs rules and the promotion of customs facilities operated under simplified systems for goods which may be moved freely within the framework of authorised regular shipping services; |
14. |
Invites in this context all parties concerned to develop and use the New Computerised Transit System (NCTS) which has been introduced by the customs administrations and which is likely to make customs operations for short sea shipping more efficient and less lengthy; |
Electronic communication
15. |
Calls for the setting-up of further electronic offices at sea ports where all mandatory formalities can be completed in a single operation; |
16. |
Calls on the Member States to consider the possibility of offering electronic communication equipment to their ports, with the necessary Community funding, using a centralised system of electronic communication wherever possible (one-stop-shop); |
17. |
Stresses that, in order to speed up the development of electronic communication, the setting-up of electronic port communities and their networking within the Union, and if possible also with States adjoining the Union, should be proposed and promoted throughout the European Union, with account being taken of best practice already developed in several Member States; |
Support structures for short sea shipping
18. |
Welcomes the European Short Sea Network action plan and calls on the promotion centres to implement it as quickly as possible; |
19. |
Appreciates the important work being carried out by national short sea shipping promotion centres and their European network, and calls on the Member States to support these offices in appropriate cases, in accordance with Community legislation; |
20. |
Stresses that a strategic environmental impact assessment of the planned Motorways of the Sea must be performed jointly by Member States and the Commission; considers that this EIA should examine the environmental impact not only of the route itself but also of port developments and the impact on transport movements in the hinterland; |
21. |
Calls on the Commission to accompany its promotion of short sea shipping by proposing improvements in social standards for employees in this sector; |
Environmental aspects
22. |
Recalls the need to promote the positive environmental image of short sea shipping, particularly as regards water and air pollution, and therefore to lay down minimum environmental requirements such as the use of low-sulphur fuel and limits for emissions (of SOx, NOx, CO2, etc.) into air and water; considers that greater attention should also be devoted to promoting the Clean Ship concept adopted at the fifth North Sea Ministerial Conference held in 2002; |
23. |
Stresses nevertheless the need for stricter Community legislation on gaseous emissions and water pollution generated by short sea shipping; |
24. |
Reiterates the need to encourage and continue research into less polluting fuels; |
25. |
Reiterates the need to update statistical data on the growth of the various modes of transport in Europe, especially data on the origin and destination of goods transported by land, in order to help in the intermodal shift to sea transport; |
Motorways of the Sea
26. |
Recognises the great importance of the concept of Motorways of the Sea and their ability to become a useful tool for promoting short sea shipping, making it possible to provide encouragement, primarily by cofinancing infrastructure measures in appropriate cases, for the modal shift from road to sea and to improve accessibility between outlying and island regions and central market areas in an appropriate manner; |
27. |
Notes the current debates on the “Motorways of the Sea Quality Label” which could be developed for intermodal operations using short sea shipping and meeting a number of quality criteria; notes that the Motorways of the Sea Quality Label could be awarded to existing high-quality operations and to other operations where commitments are given to achieving a required quality standard, with or without support from public funds granted in accordance with Community rules, notably the competition rules; |
28. |
Calls for the adoption of effective, clear and adequate financing arrangements for actions linked to Motorways of the Sea and short sea shipping lines, allowing the optimum level of complementarity or indeed additionality of financing so as to enable lasting and viable new lines to be set up (which, however, must not on any account be detrimental to existing short sea shipping services) where necessary with the involvement of public services, in compliance with Community rules; |
29. |
Urges that aggregation of demand should be included as a priority criterion in the conditions envisaged in the Community guidelines on State aid to maritime transport; |
30. |
Calls for clarification of the Community rules applicable to the signing of agreements initiating the exploitation of Motorway of the Sea operations and the competition-related conditions for national public financing of short sea shipping projects and Motorways of the Sea; |
*
* *
31. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and the Commission. |
(1) OJ C 121, 24.4.2001, p. 489.
(2) OJ C 43 E, 19.2.2004, p. 250.
(3) Decision No 884/2004/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 amending Decision No 1692/96/EC on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network (OJ L 167, 30.4.2004, p. 1).
P6_TA(2005)0087
Researchers from third countries (specific procedure) *
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council directive on a specific procedure for admitting third-country nationals for purposes of scientific research (COM(2004) 0178 — C6-0011/2004 — 2004/0061(CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal (COM(2004)0178) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 63(3)(a) and (4) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 67 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0011/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (A6-0054/2005), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty; |
3. |
Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament; |
4. |
Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially; |
5. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
||||||||||||
Amendment 1 |
|||||||||||||
Recital 4 |
|||||||||||||
(4) The number of researchers which the Community will need to meet the target set by the Barcelona European Council of 3% of GDP invested in research is estimated at 700 000. This target must be met through a series of interlocking measures such as making scientific careers more attractive to young people, extending the opportunities for training and mobility in research, improving the career prospects for researchers in the Community and opening the Community up to third-country nationals who could potentially be admitted for research purposes. |
(4) The number of researchers which the Community will need by 2010 to meet the target set by the Barcelona European Council of 3% of GDP invested in research is estimated at 700 000. This target must be met through a series of interlocking measures such as making scientific careers more attractive to young people, promoting women's involvement in scientific research, extending the opportunities for training and mobility in research, improving the career prospects for researchers in the Community and opening the Community up to third-country nationals who could potentially be admitted for research purposes. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 2 |
|||||||||||||
Recital 5 |
|||||||||||||
(5) This Directive is intended to contribute to achieving these goals by fostering the admission and mobility for research purposes of third-country nationals for stays of more than three months, in order to make the Community more attractive to researchers from around the world and to boost its position as an international centre for research. |
(5) This Directive is intended to contribute to achieving these goals by fostering the admission and mobility for research purposes of third-country nationals for stays of more than three months, in order to make the Community more attractive to researchers from around the world , especially those with the highest qualifications, and to boost its position as an international centre for research. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 3 |
|||||||||||||
Recital 12 |
|||||||||||||
(12) It is important to foster the mobility of researchers as a means of developing and consolidating contacts and networks between partners at world level. |
(12) It is important to foster the mobility of third-country nationals admitted for the purposes of carrying out scientific research in the European Union as a means of developing and consolidating contacts and networks between partners and establishing the role of the European Research Area (ERA) at world level. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 4 |
|||||||||||||
Recital 12a (new) |
|||||||||||||
|
(12a) Given that family reunification is an essential factor in — and may indeed by a precondition for — mobility among researchers, it should be made easier for researchers' families to join them, so as to maintain family unity. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 32 |
|||||||||||||
Recital 12b (new) |
|||||||||||||
|
(12b) Family members of researchers should therefore be able to join them in the host Member State under the same conditions as provided for in Directive 2004/38/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 on the right of citizens of the Union and their family members to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States (2). |
||||||||||||
Amendment 5 |
|||||||||||||
Recital 14a (new) |
|||||||||||||
|
(14a) A full exemption from the restrictions on access to the labour market affecting some EU citizens during existing transitional periods should be sought for any researchers subject to such restrictions going to other Member States in order to carry out research. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 6 |
|||||||||||||
Article 1 |
|||||||||||||
This Directive lays down the conditions for the admission of third-country researchers to the Member States for more than three months for the purposes of conducting a research project under a hosting agreement with a research organisation . |
This Directive lays down the conditions for the admission of third-country researchers to the European Union for more than three months for the purposes of conducting a research project under hosting agreements with one or more approved research organisations in one or more Member States . |
||||||||||||
Amendment 7 |
|||||||||||||
Article 2, point (b) |
|||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||
Amendment 8 |
|||||||||||||
Article 4, paragraph 2, subparagraph 1a (new) |
|||||||||||||
|
Approval granted to a research organisation shall be valid for a renewable period of five years. Member States may grant approval for a longer period. Research organisations for which approval is refused shall receive a full justification for that refusal. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 9 |
|||||||||||||
Article 4, paragraph 3 |
|||||||||||||
3. Member States shall approve for an unlimited period public and private organisations whose main tasks consist in conducting research and Member States' higher education establishments within the meaning of their legislation or administrative practice. |
3. Member States may, in accordance with national law, require the research organisation to supply a written undertaking to the effect that, should the researcher remain unlawfully on the territory of the Member State concerned, the organisation will take responsibility for reimbursing residence costs, health costs and the cost of returns paid from public funds. The research organisation's financial liability shall cease no later than six months after the expiry of the hosting agreement. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 10 |
|||||||||||||
Article 4, paragraph 4 |
|||||||||||||
4. Member States shall approve public organisations for an unlimited period if they conduct research activities in addition to their main tasks. |
Deleted |
||||||||||||
Amendment 11 |
|||||||||||||
Article 4, paragraph 5 |
|||||||||||||
5. Member States shall approve private firms for a period of five years, renewable, if they conduct research activities in addition to their corporate purpose. |
Deleted |
||||||||||||
Amendment 12 |
|||||||||||||
Article 4, paragraph 6 |
|||||||||||||
6. When applying for approval, the research organisation shall give the host Member State an undertaking that they will assume responsibility for residence costs, health costs, and the cost of return in respect of the researchers it hosts and to issue them with the statement referred to in Article 5 (3). The research organisation shall remain responsible for these costs for one year after the date of expiry of the hosting agreement referred to in Article 5 or the date on which the organisation informs the Member State of an event rendering it impossible to implement the hosting agreement in accordance with Article 5(4), for as long as the researcher has not left the territory of the European Union. |
Deleted |
||||||||||||
Amendment 13 |
|||||||||||||
Article 4, paragraph 7 |
|||||||||||||
7. Within two months of the date of expiry of the hosting agreements concerned, the approved research organisations shall provide the authority designated for the purpose by the Member States with confirmation that the work has been carried out for each of the research projects in respect of which they have signed a hosting agreement pursuant to Article 5. |
7. Member States may provide that within two months of the date of expiry of the hosting agreements concerned, the approved research organisations are to provide the competent authorities designated for the purpose by the Member States with confirmation that the work has been carried out for each of the research projects in respect of which they have signed a hosting agreement pursuant to Article 5. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 14 |
|||||||||||||
Article 4, paragraph 9 |
|||||||||||||
9. A Member State may refuse to renew or decide to withdraw the approval of a research organisation which no longer meets the conditions laid down in paragraphs 2 to 7 or which has signed a hosting agreement with a third-country national in respect of whom the Member State has applied Article 8(1). Where approval has been refused or withdrawn or where it has not been renewed on the basis of Article 8(1), the organisation concerned may not reapply for approval before five years from the date of publication of the decision on withdrawal or non-renewal. |
9. A Member State may refuse to renew or decide to withdraw the approval of a research organisation which no longer meets the conditions laid down in paragraphs 2 to 7 or which has signed a hosting agreement with a third-country national in respect of whom the Member State has applied Article 8(1). Where approval has been refused or withdrawn or where it has not been renewed on the basis of Article 8(1), the organisation concerned may not reapply for approval before five years from the date of publication of the decision on withdrawal or non-renewal. Research organisations shall not be held responsible for violations of the conditions specified in Article 6(a) and (d) unless there are grounds for suspecting that they colluded in the commission by the researcher of unlawful acts. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 16 |
|||||||||||||
Article 7 |
|||||||||||||
Member States shall issue a residence permit for one year or more and shall renew it annually if the conditions laid down in Articles 5 and 6 are still met. If the research project is scheduled to last less than one year, the residence permit shall be issued for the duration of the project. |
Member States shall issue a residence permit for the duration of the hosting agreement. This period may be extended by 30 days at the request of the person concerned. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 17 |
|||||||||||||
Article 7a (new) |
|||||||||||||
|
Article 7a Family members
The host Member State shall be free to apply more favourable conditions. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 18 |
|||||||||||||
Article 8 paragraph 2 |
|||||||||||||
2. Member States may withdraw or refuse to renew a residence permit for reasons of public policy, public security or public health. Where they take such a decision, Member States shall take account of the seriousness or nature of the infringement of public policy or public health committed by the person concerned or the threat posed by that person. The competent authority of the Member State concerned may not withhold renewal of the residence permit, withdraw the permit or remove its holder from the territory on the ground of illness or disability suffered after the residence permit was issued. |
2. Member States may withdraw or refuse to renew a residence permit for reasons of public security or public health. Where they take such a decision, Member States shall take account of the seriousness or nature of the infringement of public security or public health committed by the person concerned or the threat posed by that person. The competent authority of the Member State concerned may not withhold renewal of the residence permit, withdraw the permit or remove its holder from the territory on the ground of illness or disability suffered after the residence permit was issued. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 19 |
|||||||||||||
Article 11 |
|||||||||||||
Researchers admitted under this Directive may teach in a higher education establishment within the meaning of Member States' legislation and administrative practice, subject to a maximum number of hours per year set by each Member State. |
Researchers admitted under this Directive may teach in accordance with national legislation. Member States may set a maximum number of hours or days per year that researchers are allowed to teach, if such a limitation is provided for in existing national legislation. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 20 |
|||||||||||||
Article 13 |
|||||||||||||
1. A holder of a residence permit issued under this Directive may, under cover of the permit together with a valid passport or equivalent travel document, conduct part of his research project on the territory of another Member State, provided the latter does not regard him as a threat to public policy, public security or public health. If necessary, bearing in mind the time needed to conduct this part of the research, a new hosting agreement shall be signed, on the basis of which the researcher shall be issued a residence permit in the second Member State. |
1. A third-country national admitted as a researcher under this Directive shall be entitled to conduct part of his research work in another Member State under the conditions set out in this Article. |
||||||||||||
2. Paragraph 1 shall not affect Member States' right to require a short-term visa for third-country nationals not covered by the mutual recognition arrangements laid down in Article 21 of the Convention Implementing the Schengen Agreement. |
2. A researcher residing for no more than three months in another Member State may conduct his research work on the basis of the hosting agreement concluded in the first Member State, provided that he has sufficient resources in the other Member State and that that State does not consider him to pose a threat to public policy, public security or public health. 2a. Should the researcher reside for more than three months in another Member State, the Member States may require that a new hosting agreement be concluded, to cover his research work in the Member State concerned. In any event, the conditions set out in Articles 5 and 6 shall be complied with vis-à-vis the other Member State. 2b. Where, under the relevant legislation, mobility is conditional upon the issue of a visa or residence permit, the visa or permit shall be granted without delay and within a period that, while allowing the competent authorities sufficient time to process the application, does not hamper the continuation of the research work. Member States shall not require the researcher to leave their territory in order to submit an application for a visa or residence permit. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 21 |
|||||||||||||
Article 13, paragraph 2c (new) |
|||||||||||||
|
2c. During the period of validity of his residence permit, the researcher may apply for a new hosting agreement in the same or another Member State. The new application shall be treated by a simplified procedure, which does not include examination of the condition stipulated in Article 5(2)(a)(ii), provided that the initial research organisation provides written confirmation that the work has been carried out satisfactorily up to the time of submission of the new application. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 22 |
|||||||||||||
Article 15 paragraph 1 |
|||||||||||||
1. The relevant authorities in the Member State shall notify the applicant in writing, in accordance with the notification procedures laid down in the relevant national legislation, of their decisions regarding his application for admission or for the renewal of his residence permit at the latest within 30 days of the date on which the application was submitted. Member States shall lay down in national legislation the consequences for the authorities concerned of failing to take a decision by this deadline. In exceptional cases involving complex applications, the deadline may be extended. |
1. The relevant authorities in the Member State shall notify the applicant in writing without delay , in accordance with the notification procedures laid down in the relevant national legislation, of their decisions regarding his application for admission or for the renewal of his residence permit at the latest within 30 days of the date on which the application was submitted. Member States shall lay down in national legislation the consequences for the authorities concerned of failing to take a decision by this deadline. In exceptional cases involving complex applications, the deadline may be extended , but in no case by more than 30 days. The applicant shall receive full justification for any such extension . |
||||||||||||
Amendment 23 |
|||||||||||||
Article 16 paragraph 1a (new) |
|||||||||||||
|
Those fees may be covered by the research organisation with which the person concerned has signed a research contract. |
||||||||||||
Amendment 24 |
|||||||||||||
Article 18 |
|||||||||||||
Periodically, and for the first time no later than [... (3)] , the Commission shall report to the European Parliament and the Council on the application of this Directive in the Member States and shall propose any amendments that are necessary . To this end, the Member States shall send the Commission statistical data on the application of this Directive. |
Periodically, and for the first time two years after the entry into force of this Directive , the Commission shall report to the European Parliament and the Council on the application of this Directive in the Member States and on progress with implementation of the measures provided for in the Council Recommendation to facilitate the admission of third-country nationals to carry out scientific research in the European Community and the European Parliament and Council Recommendation to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short-stay visas for researchers from third countries travelling within the European Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research and shall propose any necessary amendments and additions to this Directive and, where appropriate, that the second recommendation be converted into a regulation . To this end, the Member States shall send the Commission statistical data on the application of this Directive. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
(2) OJ L 158, 30.4.2004, p. 77.
(3) Three years after the entry into force of this Directive.
P6_TA(2005)0088
Researchers from third countries (facilitating admission) *
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council recommendation to facilitate the admission of third-country nationals to carry out scientific research in the European Community (COM(2004)0178 — C6-0012/2004 — 2004/0062(CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal (COM(2004)0178) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 63 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 67 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0012/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (A6-0054/2005), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty; |
3. |
Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament; |
4. |
Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially; |
5. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
||||
Amendment 25 |
|||||
Recital 4 |
|||||
(4) The number of researchers which the Community will need if it is to meet the target set by the Barcelona European Council of investing 3 % of GDP in research is put at 700 000. This target must be met through a series of interlocking measures, such as making scientific careers more attractive to young people, increasing the opportunities for training and mobility in research, improving career prospects for researchers within the Community and opening up the Community to third-country nationals who might be admitted for the purposes of research. |
(4) The number of researchers which the Community will need if it is to meet the target set by the Barcelona European Council of investing 3 % of GDP in research is put at 700 000. This target must be met through a series of interlocking measures, such as making scientific careers more attractive to young people, promoting women's involvement in scientific research, increasing the opportunities for training and mobility in research, improving career prospects for researchers within the Community and opening up the Community to third-country nationals who might be admitted for the purposes of research. |
||||
Amendment 26 |
|||||
Paragraph 1, point (c) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 27 |
|||||
Paragraph 2, point (b) |
|||||
|
|
||||
Amendment 28 |
|||||
Paragraph 4, point (d) |
|||||
|
|
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TA(2005)0089
Researchers from third countries (short-stay visas) ***I
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council recommendation to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short-stay visas for researchers from third countries travelling within the European Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research (COM(2004)0178 — C6-0013/2004 — 2004/0063(COD))
(Codecision procedure: first reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2004) 0178) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 62(2)(b)(ii) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0013/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (A6-0054/2005), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TC1-COD(2004)0063
Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 12 April 2005 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Recommendation 2005/.../EC to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short-stay visas for researchers from third countries travelling within the European Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research
THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 62(2)(b)(ii) thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,
Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),
Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2),
Whereas:
(1) |
With a view to consolidating and restructuring European research policy the Commission decided in January 2000 that it was necessary to create a European research area as the centrepiece of future action by the Community in this area. |
(2) |
The Lisbon European Council, endorsing the European research area, set the Community the target of becoming the most competitive and dynamic knowledge-based economy in the world by the year 2010. |
(3) |
The globalisation of the economy calls for greater mobility for researchers, which was recognised by the European Community's sixth Framework Programme for Research when it opened up to an even greater extent its programmes to researchers from third countries. |
(4) |
The number of researchers which the Community will need if it is to meet the target set by the Barcelona European Council of investing 3% of GDP in research is put at 700 000. This target must be met through a series of interlocking measures, such as making scientific careers more attractive to young people, promoting women's involvement in scientific research, increasing the opportunities for training and mobility in research, improving career prospects for researchers within the Community and opening up the Community to third-country nationals who might be allowed to enter and travel within the common area for the purposes of research. |
(5) |
In order to be competitive and attractive at international level, Member States should take the necessary steps to facilitate the entry into and movement of researchers within the Community for short periods. |
(6) |
For short stays, Member States should undertake to consider researchers from third countries subject to a visa requirement under Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 (3) as persons acting in good faith and extend to them the advantages provided for in the “acquis” for the purpose of the procedures for issuing short-stay visas. |
(7) |
Measures should be taken to encourage the exchange of information and best practice in order to improve the procedures for issuing short-stay visas for researchers. |
(8) |
This recommendation respects fundamental rights and complies with the principles laid down in, for example, the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union. |
(9) |
In accordance with Articles 1 and 2 of the Protocol on the position of Denmark, annexed to the Treaty on European Union and the Treaty establishing the European Community, Denmark will not take part in the adoption of this recommendation and is therefore not affected by it. However, because this recommendation seeks to build upon the Schengen “acquis”, under the provisions of Part Three, Title IV of the Treaty establishing the European Community, Article 5 of the Protocol applies. |
(10) |
This recommendation builds on the Schengen “acquis”, which the United Kingdom does not take part in, in accordance with Article 4 and 5 of the Protocol integrating the Schengen “acquis” into the framework of the European Union, annexed to the Treaty on European Union and the Treaty establishing the European Community, with the result that the United Kingdom will not take part in the adoption of this recommendation and is not affected by it. |
(11) |
This recommendation builds on the Schengen “acquis”, which Ireland does not take part in, in accordance with Article 4 and 5 of the Protocol integrating the Schengen “acquis” into the framework of the European Union, annexed to the Treaty on European Union and the Treaty establishing the European Community, with the result that Ireland will not take part in the adoption of this recommendation and is not affected by it. |
(12) |
In the case of the Republic of Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway, this recommendation is a further development of the provisions of the Schengen “acquis”, which falls within the area referred to in point B of Article 1 of the Council Decision 1999/437/EC of 17 May 1999 on certain arrangements for the application of the Agreement concluded by the Council of the European Union and the Republic of Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway concerning the association of those two States with the implementation, application and development of the Schengen “acquis” (4). |
(13) |
This recommendation constitutes an act building upon the Schengen “acquis” or otherwise related to it, within the meaning of Article 3(2) of the Act of Accession of 2003. |
(14) |
This recommendation is also intended to provide a flexible formula for researchers who wish to maintain a professional link with an organisation of their country of origin (e.g. by spending periods of up to three months every semester in a European host research organisation located in the common area while continuing to work the rest of the time in the research organisation of origin), |
HEREBY RECOMMEND MEMBER STATES:
1. to facilitate the issue of visas by undertaking to expedite the examination of visa applications from researchers from third countries subject to a visa requirement under Regulation (EC) No 539/2001.
2. to promote the international mobility of researchers from third countries needing to travel frequently within the European Union by issuing them with multiple entry visas. When determining the period of validity of the visas, the Member States will take into account the duration of the research programmes in which the researchers are taking part.
3. to undertake to facilitate the adoption of a harmonised approach to the supporting evidence researchers are required to enclose with their visa application. They will consult the approved research organisations on this matter.
4. to encourage the issue of visas without administrative fees for researchers, in accordance with the rules laid down in the “acquis”.
5. to take account of the goal of facilitating the issue of visas to researchers from third countries when engaging in local consular cooperation, in order to promote the exchange of best practice.
6. to undertake to supply the Commission by ... (5) with information about best practices adopted to facilitate the issue of uniform visas for researchers, to enable it to evaluate the progress made. Having regard to whether the proposal for a directive on a specific procedure for admitting third-country nationals for purposes of scientific research has been adopted, and to the outcome of the evaluation, the possibility of incorporating the provisions of this Recommendation in an appropriate legally binding instrument will be examined.
Done at ..., on ...
For the European Parliament
The President
For the Council
The President
(1) OJ C ...
(2) Position of the European Parliament of 12 April 2005.
(3) Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 of 15 March 2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (OJ L 81, 21.3.2001, p. 1). Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 453/2003 (OJ L 69, 13.3.2003, p. 10).
(4) OJ L 176, 10.7.1999, p. 31.
(5) One year after the adoption of this recommendation.
P6_TA(2005)0090
Hazardous substances
European Parliament resolution on the draft Commission decision amending for the purposes of adapting to the technical progress the Annex to Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (CMT-2005-151 and CMT-2005-642)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003 on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (1), |
— |
having regard to the draft Commission decision amending for the purposes of adapting to the technical progress the Annex to Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003 on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (CMT-2005-151 and CMT-2005-642), |
— |
having regard to the opinion delivered on 16 March 2005 by the committee referred to in Article 7 of Directive 2002/95/EC, |
— |
having regard to Article 8 of Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (2), and the Agreement between the European Parliament and the Commission on procedures for implementing Council Decision 1999/468/EC (3), |
— |
having regard to Article 95(3) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Rule 81 of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas Article 4(1) of Directive 2002/95/EC restricts the use of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls (PBB) and polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE) in new electrical and electronic equipment put on the market from 1 July 2006 unless exempted under the Annex, |
B. |
whereas, on 10 December 2004, the committee established under Article 7 of Directive 2002/95/EC voted in favour of a draft Commission Decision to amend the Annex to Directive 2002/95/EC in order to add new exemptions and modify existing ones, |
C. |
whereas Article 7(3) of Decision 1999/468/EC and point 1 of the Agreement provide that the European Parliament “is to receive, at the same time as the members of the committees and on the same terms, the draft agendas for committee meetings, the draft implementing measures submitted to the committees... and the results of voting and summary records of the meetings and lists of the authorities to which the persons designated by Member States to represent them belong”, |
D. |
whereas Parliament received the draft decision by virtue of its right of scrutiny pursuant to Decision 1999/468/EC only on 28 January 2005 and only upon request, |
E. |
whereas, by that date, Parliament had received almost none of the documents that it should have received in relation to the meetings of the committee for the adaptation to scientific and technical progress of EC legislation on waste in the course of 2004, |
F. |
whereas the committee responsible in Parliament raised the Commission's non-compliance with Decision 1999/468/EC and the Agreement with the Commission on 3 February 2005; whereas the Commission undertook to start a new comitology procedure and to submit all the missing documents on 16 February 2005, |
G. |
whereas Parliament received a new draft decision on 25 February 2005, |
H. |
whereas Article 5(1) of Directive 2002/95/EC allows for amendments necessary to adapt the Annex to scientific and technical progress, |
I. |
whereas safer alternatives to the hazardous substances covered by Article 4(1) of Directive 2002/95/EC are available or being developed for applications that currently benefit from an exemption, |
J. |
whereas Article 5(1)(b) of Directive 2002/95/EC provides for “exempting materials and components of electrical and electronic equipment from Article 4(1) if their elimination or substitution via design changes or materials and components which do not require any of the materials or substances referred to therein is technically or scientifically impracticable, or where the negative environmental, health and/or consumer safety impacts caused by substitution are likely to outweigh the environmental, health and/or consumer safety benefits thereof”, |
K. |
whereas Article 5(1)(b) of Directive 2002/95/EC lays down the only criteria that can be taken into consideration with a view to preparing a draft decision for additional exemptions, |
L. |
whereas the Commission asserts in recital 2 of its draft decision that the “use of these hazardous substances in those specific materials and components is still unavoidable”, |
M. |
whereas, pursuant to Article 5(2) of Directive 2002/95/EC, the Commission shall inter alia consult stakeholders before amending the Annex and “shall provide an account of the information it receives”, |
N. |
whereas scrutiny of the stakeholder consultation revealed the following problems:
|
O. |
whereas scrutiny of the report commissioned by the Commission to assess the validity of the requests revealed the following problems:
|
P. |
whereas scrutiny of the draft decision in light of the limited information available from the stakeholder consultation and the report commissioned by the Commission revealed the following problems, in particular with the annex thereto:
|
Q. |
whereas Article 8 of Decision 1999/468/EC lays down Parliament's right to adopt a resolution to indicate that the draft implementing measures “would exceed the implementing powers provided for in the basic instruments”, |
1. |
Considers, on the basis of the limited information available, that the Commission has not acted in accordance with Article 5(1), 5(1)(b) and 5(2) of Directive 2002/95/EC and has therefore exceeded the implementing powers provided for in that Directive; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to re-examine its draft decision amending for the purposes of adapting to the technical progress the Annex to Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment in the light of this resolution, and to ensure that any amendment to the Annex fully respects the provisions of that Directive; |
3. |
Confirms that subsequent scrutiny of other comitology files has revealed that the Commission's noncompliance with Decision 1999/468/EC and the Agreement in terms of the procedural provisions is not an isolated case; |
4. |
Calls on the Commission to make a detailed assessment of all cases of non-compliance with Decision 1999/468/EC and the Agreement since the modification of the procedures at the end of 2003, specifying the act and the exact form of non-compliance, and to forward the full assessment to Parliament within three months; |
5. |
Calls on the Commission to respect Parliament's right to information and scrutiny pursuant to Decision 1999/468/EC and the Agreement; |
6. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and Commission, and the parliaments and governments of the Member States. |
(1) OJ L 37, 13.2.2003, p. 19.
P6_TA(2005)0091
Procedural rights in criminal proceedings *
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council framework decision on certain procedural rights in criminal proceedings throughout the European Union (COM(2004) 0328 — C6-0071/2004 — 2004/0113(CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal (COM(2004)0328) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 31(1)(c) of the EU Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 39(1) of the EU Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0071/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rules 93 and 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Legal Affairs (A6-0064/2005), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty; |
3. |
Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament; |
4. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Entire text |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
The words “as soon as possible” to be replaced by “without undue delay” (This amendment applies throughout the text.) |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Recital 5a (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
(5a) The rights laid down in the ECHR should be regarded as minimum standards with which Member States should in any event comply, just as they should comply with the caselaw of the European Court on Human Rights. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 3 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Recital 7 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
(7) The principle of mutual recognition is based on a high level of confidence between Member States. In order to enhance this confidence, this Framework Decision provides certain safeguards to protect fundamental rights. These safeguards reflect the traditions of the Member States in following the provisions of the ECHR. |
(7) The principle of mutual recognition is based on a high level of confidence between Member States. In order to enhance this confidence, this Framework Decision provides certain safeguards to protect fundamental rights. These safeguards reflect the traditions of the Member States in following the provisions of the ECHR and of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 51 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Recital 8 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
(8) The proposed provisions are not intended to affect specific measures in force in national legislations in the context of the fight against certain serious and complex forms of crime in particular terrorism. |
(8) The proposed provisions are not intended to affect specific measures in force in national legislations in the context of the fight against certain serious and complex forms of crime in particular terrorism. All measures shall be in conformity with the ECHR and the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 5 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Recital 10 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
(10) Five areas have been identified as appropriate ones in which common standards may be applied in the first instance. These are: access to legal representation, access to interpretation and translation, ensuring that persons in need of specific attention because they are unable to follow the proceedings receive it, consular assistance to foreign detainees and notifying suspects and defendants of their rights in writing. |
(10) In order to promote mutual trust between Member States, safeguards should be put in place to protect the fundamental rights not only of suspected persons, but also of victims of crime and witnesses to crime. However, the focus of this Framework Decision is the safeguarding of the rights of suspected persons. Five areas have been identified as appropriate ones in which common standards may be applied in the first instance. These are: access to legal representation, access to interpretation and translation, ensuring that persons in need of specific attention because they are unable to follow the proceedings receive it, consular assistance to foreign detainees and notifying suspects and defendants of their rights in writing. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 6 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Recital 10a (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
(10a) This Framework Decision should be evaluated within two years after its entry into force in the light of the experience gained. If appropriate, it should be amended so as to improve the safeguards laid down. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 8 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Recital 16 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
(16) The right to consular assistance exists by virtue of Article 36 of the 1963 Vienna Convention on Consular Relations where it is a right conferred on States to have access to their nationals. The provisions of this Framework Decision confer the right on the European citizen rather than the State. They enhance its visibility and therefore its effectiveness. That said, in the longer term, the creation of an area of freedom, security and justice in which trust is reciprocated between Member States should reduce and ultimately abolish the need for consular assistance. |
(16) The right to consular assistance exists by virtue of Article 36 of the 1963 Vienna Convention on Consular Relations where it is a right conferred on States to have access to their nationals. The provisions of this Framework Decision confer the right on the European citizen rather than the State. They enhance its visibility and therefore its effectiveness. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 9 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Recital 17 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
(17) Notifying suspects and defendants of their basic rights in writing is a measure that improves fairness in proceedings, and goes some way to ensuring that everyone suspected of, or charged with, a criminal offence is aware of their rights. If suspects and defendants are unaware of them, it is more difficult for them to insist upon having the benefit of those rights. Giving suspects written notification of their rights, by way of a simple “Letter of Rights”, will remedy this problem. |
(17) Notifying suspects and defendants of their basic rights in writing is a measure that improves fairness in proceedings, and goes some way to ensuring that everyone suspected of, or charged with, a criminal offence is aware of their rights. If suspects and defendants are unaware of them, it is more difficult for them to insist upon having the benefit of those rights. Giving suspects written notification of their rights, by way of a simple “Letter of Rights”, will remedy this problem. Suspected persons with a visual handicap or reading disabilities should be notified orally of their basic rights. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 10 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Recital 18 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
(18) It is necessary to establish a mechanism to assess the effectiveness of this Framework Decision. Member States should therefore gather and record information for the purpose of evaluation and monitoring. The information gathered will be used by the Commission to produce reports that will be made publicly available. This will enhance mutual trust since each Member State will know that other Member States are complying with fair trial rights. |
(18) It is necessary to establish a mechanism to assess the effectiveness of this Framework Decision. Member States should therefore gather and record information, including information from NGOs, intergovernmental organisations and the professional bodies of lawyers, interpreters and translators, for the purpose of evaluation and monitoring. The information gathered will be used by the Commission to produce reports that will be made publicly available. This will enhance mutual trust since each Member State will know that other Member States are complying with fair trial rights. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 11 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 1, paragraph 1, subparagraph 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Such proceedings are referred to hereafter as “criminal proceedings”. |
Deleted |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 12 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 1, paragraph 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2. The rights will apply to any person suspected of having committed a criminal offence (“a suspected person”) from the time when he is informed by the competent authorities of a Member State that he is suspected of having committed a criminal offence until finally judged . |
2. The rights shall apply to any person suspected of having committed a criminal offence (“a suspected person”) or, where the suspected person is a legal person, to the legal person's representative, from the time when he is approached by the competent authorities of a Member State until final judgment, including sentencing and the resolution of any appeal. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 13 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 1a (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Article 1a Definitions For the purposes of this Framework Decision, the following definitions shall apply:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 14 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 1b (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Article 1b Right of defence Before they make statements or as soon as they are subject to measures which restrict their freedom, whichever is sooner, suspected persons shall be entitled to be informed by the authorities of the charges laid against them and of the grounds for suspicion. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 15 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
1. A suspected person has the right to legal advice as soon as possible and throughout the criminal proceedings if he wishes to receive it . |
1. A suspected person shall have the right to legal advice without undue delay (within 24 hours after arrest) . |
||||||||||||||||||||
2. A suspected person has the right to receive legal advice before answering questions in relation to the charge . |
2. A suspected person shall have the right to receive legal advice in all cases before any questioning takes place, at any stage and level of the criminal proceedings and during any kind of questioning . |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 16 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 2, paragraph 2a (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
2a. Suspected persons shall have the right to:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 17 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 2, paragraph 2b (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
2b. Failure to respect the right to legal advice shall invalidate all subsequent acts and those dependent on them throughout the criminal proceedings. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 18 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 2, paragraph 2c (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
2c. Member States shall ensure that the lawyer has access to the entire case-file within good enough time to be able to prepare the defence. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 19 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 3, introductory part |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Notwithstanding the right of a suspected person to refuse legal advice or to represent himself in any proceedings, it is required that certain suspected persons be offered legal advice so as to safeguard fairness of proceedings. Accordingly, Member States shall ensure that legal advice is available to any suspected person who: |
Notwithstanding the right of a suspected person to refuse legal advice or to represent himself in any proceedings, it is required that suspected persons be offered legal advice so as to safeguard fairness of proceedings. Accordingly, Member States shall ensure that legal advice is available to any suspected person , and notably to anyone who: |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 20 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 3, indent 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 21 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 3, indent 5 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 22 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 3, indent 5a (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 23 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 4, paragraph 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
1. Member States shall ensure that only lawyers as described in Article 1(2)(a) of Directive 98/5/EC are entitled to give legal advice in accordance with this Framework Decision. |
1. Member States shall ensure that lawyers as described in Article 1(2)(a) of Directive 98/5/EC or other persons duly qualified in accordance with applicable national provisions are entitled to give legal advice in accordance with this Framework Decision. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 24 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 4, paragraph 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2. Member States shall ensure that a mechanism exists to provide a replacement lawyer if the legal advice given is found not to be effective. |
2. Member States shall ensure that an independent body is charged with hearing complaints about the effectiveness of a defence lawyer. If appropriate, that body may provide a replacement lawyer. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 25 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 4, paragraph 2a (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
2a. The procedural time limits laid down in this framework decision shall not start to run until the lawyer has been notified — irrespective of whether the suspected person was notified on an earlier date. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 26 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 5, paragraph 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
1. Where Article 3 applies, the costs of legal advice shall be borne in whole or in part by the Member States if these costs would cause undue financial hardship to the suspected person or his dependents. |
1. Member States shall ensure that free legal advice and the legal costs themselves (be they fees or expenses) are provided to suspected persons, or the costs of legal advice shall be borne in whole or in part by the Member State in which the criminal proceedings take place, if these costs would cause undue financial hardship to the suspected person, his dependents , or the persons responsible for supporting him financially. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 27 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 6, paragraph 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
1. Member States shall ensure that a suspected person who does not understand the language of the proceedings is provided with free interpretation in order to safeguard the fairness of the proceedings. |
1. Member States shall ensure that , where a suspected person does not speak or understand the language of the proceedings, he shall be assisted free of charge by an interpreter at each stage and level of the proceedings and also (if he so requests) when consulting his lawyer. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 28 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 6, paragraph 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2. Member States shall ensure that, where necessary, a suspected person receives free interpretation of legal advice received throughout the criminal proceedings. |
2. Member States shall ensure that, where a suspected person does not understand or speak the language of the proceedings, an interpreter is present:
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 29 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 6, paragraph 3a (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
3a. Interpreters certified by the competent judicial authorities shall be listed in a national register of interpreters. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 30 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 7, paragraph 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
1. Member States shall ensure that a suspected person who does not understand the language of the proceedings is provided with free translations of all relevant documents in order to safeguard the fairness of the proceedings. |
1. Member States shall ensure that a suspected person who does not understand or read the language of the proceedings, or the language in which relevant documents are drafted where they are not in the language of the proceedings, is provided with free translations of all relevant documents in any of the official languages of the European Union or in another language that the suspected person understands, as appropriate, in order to safeguard the fairness of the proceedings. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 31 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 7, paragraph 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2. The decision regarding which documents need to be translated shall be taken by the competent authorities. The suspected person's lawyer may ask for translation of further documents. |
Deleted |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 32 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 8, paragraph 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
1. Member States shall ensure that the translators and interpreters employed are sufficiently qualified to provide accurate translation and interpretation . |
1. Member States shall ensure that a national register of sworn translators and interpreters accessible to professional linguists in all the Member States with an equivalent level of qualification throughout the Union is established. Those listed on the register shall be obliged to respect a national or Community code of conduct designed to ensure the impartial and faithful exercise of translation and interpretation work. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 33 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 9 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Member States shall ensure that, where proceedings are conducted through an interpreter, an audio or video recording is made in order to ensure quality control. A transcript of the recording shall be provided to any party in the event of a dispute. The transcript may only be used for the purposes of verifying the accuracy of the interpretation. |
Member States shall ensure that, where proceedings are conducted through an interpreter, an audio or video recording is made in order to ensure quality control. A transcript of the recording shall be provided to any party in the event of a dispute. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 34 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 10, paragraph 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
1. Member States shall ensure that a suspected person who cannot understand or follow the content or the meaning of the proceedings owing to his age, mental, physical or emotional condition is given specific attention in order to safeguard the fairness of the proceedings. |
1. Member States shall ensure that a suspected person who cannot understand or follow the content or the meaning of the proceedings owing to his age, state of health, physical or mental disability, illiteracy or particular emotional condition is given specific attention in order to safeguard the fairness of the proceedings. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 35 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 10, paragraph 3a (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
3a. Failure to assess and notify the vulnerability of the suspected person shall, if not remedied, invalidate any subsequent action taken in the criminal proceedings. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 36 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 11, paragraph 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2. Member States shall ensure that medical assistance is provided whenever necessary. |
2. Member States shall ensure that medical and psychological assistance is provided whenever necessary, and if the suspected person or his lawyer considers it necessary. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 37 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 11, paragraph 3 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
3. Where appropriate, specific attention may include the right to have a third person present during any questioning by police or judicial authorities. |
3. A suspected person entitled to specific attention or his lawyer shall have the right to request a third person to be present during any questioning by police or judicial authorities. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 38 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 12, paragraph 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
1. A suspected person remanded in custody has the right have his family, persons assimilated to his family or his place of employment informed of the detention as soon as possible. |
1. A suspected person remanded in custody or transferred to another place of custody shall have the right to have his family or persons assimilated to his family informed of the detention or transfer without undue delay. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 39 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 12, paragraph 1a (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
1a. A suspected person remanded in custody shall have the right to have his place of employment informed of the detention without undue delay. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 40 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 13, paragraph 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2. Member States shall ensure that, if a detained suspected person does not wish to have assistance from the consular authorities of his home State, the assistance of a recognised international humanitarian organisation is offered as an alternative. |
2. Member States shall ensure that, if a detained suspected person does not wish to have assistance from the consular authorities of his home State, the assistance of a recognised international humanitarian organisation is offered without undue delay as an alternative. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 41 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 14, paragraph 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
1. Member States shall ensure that all suspected persons are made aware of the procedural rights that are immediately relevant to them by written notification of them. This information shall include, but not be limited to, the rights set out in this Framework Decision. |
1. Member States shall ensure that all suspected persons are made aware of the procedural rights that are immediately relevant to them by written notification of them. This information shall include, but not be limited to, the rights set out in this Framework Decision. The written notification — the Letter of Rights — shall be presented to the suspected person when he is first questioned, whether in the police station or elsewhere. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 42 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 14, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1a (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Member States shall ensure that the Letter of Rights is made accessible on line for ease of access. Member States shall ensure that, where a suspected person has a visual handicap or reading disabilities, the Letter of Rights is read to that person. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 44 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 14, paragraph 3a (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
3a. The Member States shall determine into which other languages the Letter of Rights should be translated, bearing in mind the languages most commonly used on the territory of the Union as a result of third-country citizens immigrating into or residing in the Union. Paragraphs 2 and 3 shall apply. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 45 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 14, paragraph 4 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
4. Member States shall require that both the law enforcement officer and the suspect, if he is willing, sign the Letter of Rights, as evidence that it has been offered, given and accepted. The Letter of Rights should be produced in duplicate, with one (signed) copy being retained by the law enforcement officer and one (signed) copy being retained by the suspect. A note should be made in the record stating that the Letter of Rights was offered, and whether or not the suspect agreed to sign it. |
4. The investigating authority shall draw up a statement to the effect that the Letter of Rights has been issued to the suspected person. The statement shall indicate the time at which the Letter was issued and, possibly, the persons present. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 46 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 14a (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Article 14a Prohibition of discrimination Member States shall take preventive measures to ensure that all suspected persons, irrespective of their racial or ethnic background, or sexual orientation, receive equal access to legal assistance and equal treatment at each and every stage of the criminal proceedings. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 47 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 15, paragraph 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
1. Member States shall facilitate the collection of the information necessary for evaluation and monitoring of this Framework Decision. |
1. Every year, Member States shall gather, including from NGOs, intergovernmental organisations and the professional bodies of lawyers, interpreters and translators, and forward to the Commission the information necessary for evaluation and monitoring of this Framework Decision. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 48 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 15, paragraph 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2. Evaluation and monitoring shall be carried out under the supervision of the European Commission which shall co-ordinate reports on the evaluation and monitoring exercise. Such reports may be published. |
2. Evaluation and monitoring shall be carried out yearly under the supervision of the Commission which shall co-ordinate reports on the evaluation and monitoring exercise. Such reports shall be published. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 49 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 16, paragraph 1, introductory part |
|||||||||||||||||||||
1. In order that evaluation and monitoring of the provisions of this Framework Decision may be carried out, Member States shall ensure that data such as relevant statistics are kept and made available , inter alia, as regards the following : |
1. Member States shall take the necessary measures to ensure that , by 31 March each year, the following information in respect of the preceding calendar year is kept and made available: |
||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 50 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Article 16, paragraph 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2. Evaluation and monitoring shall be carried out at regular intervals, by analysis of the data provided for that purpose and collected by the Member States in accordance with the provisions of this article. |
Deleted |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TA(2005)0092
2003 discharge: Section III of the general budget
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section III — Commission (SEC(2004)1181 — C6-0012/ 2005 — 2004/2040(DEC) — SEC(2004)1182 — C6-0013/2005 — 2004/2040(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial year 2003 — Volume I — Consolidated reports on implementation of the budget and consolidated financial statements (SEC(2004)1181 — C6-0012/2005, SEC(2004)1182 — C6-0013/2005) (2), |
— |
having regard to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 discharges (COM(2004)0648 — C6-0126/2004), |
— |
having regard to the Annual Report to the Discharge Authority on Internal Audits carried out in 2003 (COM(2004)0740), |
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' annual report for 2003 (3) and to its special reports accompanied by the replies of the institutions audited, |
— |
having regard to the Statement of Assurance concerning the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (4), |
— |
having regard to the Council recommendation of 8 March 2005 (C6-0077/2005), |
— |
having regard to Articles 274, 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty and Articles 179a and 180b of the Euratom Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), in particular Articles 145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (6), |
— |
having regard to Rule 70 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinions of the other committees concerned (A6-0070/2005), |
A. |
whereas under Article 274 of the EC Treaty the Commission implements the budget on its own responsibility, having regard to the principles of sound financial management, |
1. |
Grants discharge to the Commission in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the attached resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the resolution which is an integral part of it to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors, the European Investment Bank and Member States' national and regional audit institutions, and to publish the texts in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(2) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(4) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
2.
European Parliament decision closing the accounts in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section III — Commission (SEC(2004) 1181 — C6-0012/2005 — 2004/2040(DEC) — (SEC(2004)1182 — C6-0013/2005 — 2004/2040 (DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial year 2003 — Volume I — Consolidated reports on implementation of the budget and consolidated financial statements (SEC(2004)1181 — C6-0012/2005, SEC(2004)1182 — C6-0013/2005) (2), |
— |
having regard to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 discharges (COM(2004)0648 — C6-0126/2004), |
— |
having regard to the Annual Report to the Discharge Authority on Internal Audits carried out in 2003 (COM(2004)0740), |
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' annual report for 2003 (3) and to its special reports accompanied by the replies of the institutions audited, |
— |
having regard to the Statement of Assurance concerning the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (4), |
— |
having regard to the Council recommendation of 8 March 2005 (C6-0077/2005), |
— |
having regard to Articles 274, 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty and Articles 179a and 180b of the Euratom Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), in particular Articles 145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (6), |
— |
having regard to Rule 70 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinions of the other committees concerned (A6-0070/2005), |
A. |
whereas under Article 275 of the EC Treaty the Commission is responsible for drawing up the accounts, |
1. |
Approves the closure of the accounts in respect of the implementation of the general budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors, the European Investment Bank and Member States' national and regional audit institutions, and to publish the text in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(2) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(4) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
3.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments which are an integral part of the decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section III — Commission (SEC(2004)1181 — C6-0012/2005 — 2004/2040(DEC) — SEC (2004)1182 — C6-0013/2005 — 2004/2040(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial year 2003 — Volume I — Consolidated reports on implementation of the budget and consolidated financial statements (SEC(2004)1181 — C6-0012/2005, SEC(2004)1182 — C6-0013/2005) (2), |
— |
having regard to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 discharges (COM(2004)0648 — C6-0126/2004), |
— |
having regard to the Annual Report to the Discharge Authority on Internal Audits carried out in 2003 (COM(2004)0740), |
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' annual report for 2003 (3) and to its special reports accompanied by the replies of the institutions audited, |
— |
having regard to the Statement of Assurance concerning the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (4), |
— |
having regard to the Council recommendation of 8 March 2005 (C6-0077/2005), |
— |
having regard to Articles 274, 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty and Articles 179a and 180b of the Euratom Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), in particular Articles 145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (6), |
— |
having regard to Rule 70 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinions of the other committees concerned (A6-0070/2005), |
A. |
whereas implementation of EU policy is characterised mainly by “shared management” between the Commission and the Member States, |
B. |
whereas, according to Article 53(3) of the Financial Regulation, “implementation tasks shall be delegated to Member States” where the Commission implements the budget by shared management, and whereas Member States must act in accordance with the guidelines adopted by the Union, |
C. |
stressing again (7) that the discharge procedure is a process seeking, inter alia, to improve financial management in the EU by improving the basis for decision-taking in the light of the Court of Auditors' reports and the replies and opinions of the institutions, |
D. |
whereas the Commission has the right of initiative according to the Treaty, and whereas ultimate financial responsibility for implementation of the budget is indivisible and lies — with due consideration to the subsidiarity principle as adopted with Treaty of Maastricht — with the Commission, as laid down by Article 274 of the Treaty, and accordingly the appropriate checks on Community funds must be laid down, |
E. |
whereas above all the Commission has an interest in ensuring that supervisory provisions are complied with in full, |
A. HORIZONTAL ISSUES
1. |
Regrets the Court's misleading statement as regards the outstanding commitments on the structural funds, which at the end of 2003 represented “five years' worth of payments at the current spending rate ...” (0.6.) as this figure includes the years 2004 to 2006 which in 2003 could not be committed; recalls that unused funds are reimbursed to the Member States at the end of the period; |
2. |
Welcomes the fact that the introduction of the rule n + 2 (year of commitment + 2) has largely contributed to solving this problem, such that for the last two years there has been an absorption of more than 99 % of the structural funds; |
3. |
Invites the Commission, also bearing in mind the post-2006 Financial Perspective, to find a balance between the preparation of policy and the process of accounting for its proper implementation, and calls on it to undertake a critical analysis by reconsidering the distribution of power within the Commission (governance set-up) as well as administrative processes; |
4. |
Further invites the Commission to include implementation costs and administrative burdens for Member States and final beneficiaries in the extended impact assessment for new Regulations, thereby creating checks and balances to keep the costs of implementation and the administrative burden within acceptable bounds; |
Reliability of the accounts — qualified opinion
5. |
Notes that, except for the effects of the absence of effective internal control procedures for miscellaneous revenues and advances, the Court is of the opinion that the consolidated annual accounts of the European Communities and the notes thereto faithfully reflect the revenue and expenditure of the Communities for the year 2003 and their financial position at the year-end (Statement of Assurance, paragraphs II and III); |
6. |
Draws attention to the following extracts from the “Annual Report to the Discharge Authority on Internal Audits carried out in 2003” (8) as regards the accounting and management information systems:
and concludes that the wording indicates that
|
7. |
Regrets that the distribution of power in the governance structure in the Commission downgrades the role of the Accounting Officer to aggregating the information on the accounts that he receives from the authorising officers; believes that the Accounting Officer should assume overall responsibility for the integrity of the accounts for the Institution as a whole, and not rely exclusively on more than thirty individual delegated authorising officers; |
8. |
Expects the Accounting Officer to sign off the accounts — not the note accompanying the accounts — thereby accepting personal responsibility for the figures presented in them, and, if there are qualifications, to explain exactly the nature and scope of the reservations made; underlines the difference between the formal adoption of the accounts by the College and the certification of the accounts as a true and fair record by the Accounting officer; invites the Commission — once again (9) — to submit the requisite legislative proposals for amendment of the Financial Regulation and/or the implementing provisions relating thereto; |
9. |
Regrets the Commission's resistance to upgrading the role of the Accounting Officer; stresses that the certification of the accounts is a fundamental element in the control structure and that other elements in the overall control structure are seriously weakened as long as this element is missing; agrees with the thrust of the recent reform of financial management in the Commission which was to give responsibility to each Director-General; is however convinced that the assurance given by the Directors-General must be supported by an overall assurance by the Accounting Officer, who shall be fully accountable and have the necessary means to fulfil this duty; |
10. |
Expects the Commission to include in the proposal for revision of the Financial Regulation provisions which require the Accounting Officer to certify the accounts, e.g. on the basis of systemic validations or spot checks; considers that the Accounting Officer must be upgraded to Chief Financial Officer (CFO), assuming the role of the management's institutional counterweight to its 39 services, and that his current role, in which he merely gives a very formal validation of information received from the Directors-General without being free to make his own qualifications where required (Financial Regulation, Article 61), is contrary to the aim of the financial management reform; |
11. |
Stresses that the upgrading of the Accounting Officer is not a retrograde step back the old system, in which the then “Financial Controller” had an authorisation role for payments and commitments and performed ex ante transaction checks; stresses the difference between the old system and the upgrade the Accounting Officer so that he will be able to perform ex-ante system checks and ex-post spot checks of transactions; regrets that the Commission continues to advance the misleading and erroneous argument that an enhanced role for the Accounting Officer in the control structure is a move back to the old system and that the Accounting Officer's signature of the accounts is a mere formality; |
12. |
Informs the Commission that it cannot accept any purely cosmetic improvement as regards the Accounting Officer's role; expects the Financial Regulation to include a requirement of a declaration from the Chief Financial Officer in which he, on his own account and not on the basis of information received from the Directors-General — declares that the accounts present a true and fair view and that the underlying transactions are legal and regular; |
13. |
Fails to understand how the Court of Auditors can for 10 years have given a negative Statement of Assurance on payment appropriations whilst at the same time giving a de facto clean opinion on the Commission's general accounts; would appreciate a short written explanation from the Court on the matter; |
14. |
Recalls that on 17 December 2002 the Commission approved an action plan for the modernisation of the European Communities' accounting system which should be operational as from 1 January 2005; emphasises that the operation of drawing up the opening balance sheet is crucial to the success of the transition from a cash-based accounting system to an accruals-based system; |
Court of Auditors' global assessment 2003 — no reasonable assurance
15. |
Notes with disappointment that, once again, the Court “has no reasonable assurance that the supervisory systems and controls of significant areas of the budget are effectively implemented [by the Member States] so as to manage the risks concerning the legality and regularity of the underlying operations” (0.4.); |
Court of Auditors' specific assessment
16. |
Recalls the Court's specific conclusions as regards payment expenditure:
|
17. |
Notes that the Court's findings clearly identify the main problems as regards the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions as being located first and foremost at Member State level and to a lesser degree at Commission level; |
18. |
Takes the view that, in cases involving shared management of Community funds, the Commission must, as a matter of urgency, find ways to improve accountability at Member State level by dealing efficiently with the “delegation risk” which results from the fact that the Commission, whilst having final budget responsibility for all its expenditure, is also required to bear that responsibility when EU funds are expended in shared management with Member States; |
Delegation risk
19. |
Notes that, while Member States are in charge of the implementation of the majority of the EU budget, the European Commission bears ultimate responsibility for implementation and — with due consideration to the subsidiarity principle as adopted with the Treaty of Maastricht — hence, also for control measures within Member States and the Commission itself; |
20. |
Notes that the distinction between the financing and the implementation of a Community policy gives rise to the so-called “delegation risk”, which concerns matters such as:
|
21. |
Takes the view that these problems cannot only be resolved by centrally imposed controls, and that the current situation clearly demonstrates the need for new instruments to enhance the Commission's insight into the Member States' management and control systems; considers that only sufficiently comprehensive ex-ante disclosure in a formal Disclosure Statement and an annual ex-post Declaration of Assurance as regards the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions from each Member State's highest political and managing authority (Finance Minister), as suggested several times by the Commission's Internal Audit Service (10), will enable the Commission to fulfil its obligations under Article 274 of the Treaty; |
22. |
Invites the Commission to present before 1 October 2005 an initial report exploring the road map to a protocol with Member States in which the managing authority (finance minister) will declare, prior to disbursement and on an annual basis, that proper control systems, capable of providing adequate assurance for Commission accountability purposes, are in place; |
23. |
Recommends that this report require that the annual Disclosure Statement includes
recommends further that this report specify the rights of the Commission to verify the Disclosure Statement, and establish clear legal authority for penalties affecting the overall funding of the Member State concerned, in the event of inadequate disclosure; |
24. |
Considers it inappropriate to decide the appropriations for shared management policy for the period after 2007 without giving a concrete answer to the remarks of the Court of Auditors and substantially improving the control mechanisms in the Member States; |
25. |
Advises the Commission and the Council of the difficulties involved in concluding an Interinstitutional Agreement on the new Financial Perspective until the principle of disclosure statements from each Member State's highest political and managing authority (Finance Minister) as described in paragraphs 21-23 has been fully accepted and its operational implementation given status as a matter of priority; |
26. |
Takes the view that progress in the European Union's financial management is not possible without Member States' active participation, and that this “participation” must be anchored at political level; |
27. |
Is convinced that a finance minister will prefer to establish properly functioning supervisory systems and controls instead of running the risk of having to explain to his/her Parliament why the national purse has to repay substantial sums to the European Union; |
28. |
Calls on the Commission to be more rigorous in its supervision of paying agencies and less tolerant of incompetence, by considering the feasibility of:
|
The Court of Auditors' Statement of Assurance ...
29. |
Recalls that since the Maastricht Treaty entered into force the Court is required each year to provide Parliament and the Council with a Statement of Assurance (known as the “DAS”, which is the abbreviation of the French “Déclaration d'Assurance”) as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions; |
30. |
Stresses that the decision as to the criteria and method by which the Court would arrive at the DAS was left to its discretion and not prescribed by the legislative authority; |
31. |
Recalls that, initially, the Court based its audit opinion entirely on a statistical method which consisted of the direct substantive testing of a global sample and the extrapolation of a most likely error rate; |
... and its inherent problems
32. |
Summarises as follows some of the limitations inherent in, and the nature of, the DAS, inasmuch as these elements must be taken into consideration when assessing the results of the DAS analysis and the effects of these results on the decision whether or not to grant discharge, as well as possible future improvements of the DAS methodology:
|
The current reform of the DAS ...
33. |
Acknowledges that, in recent years, the Court of Auditors has shown a degree of awareness of the criticisms raised and has attempted to reform the DAS methodology by widening the basis for its evaluation; |
34. |
Notes that the global DAS is now the result of a consolidation of specific appraisals concerning own resources and each of the operational chapters of the financial perspective, and that the sector-related assessments are now based on four sources of information:
|
... is a step in the right direction but seems to be too modest
35. |
Notes that the central question in the context of the DAS should be whether the supervisory systems and controls that have been implemented at Community and national level provide the Commission with a reasonable assurance as regards the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions; |
36. |
Invites the Court to further improve the presentation of the global Statement of Assurance and the specific appraisals by continuing the trend towards a more comprehensive description of the reservations, and to include more explicit and specific information on weaknesses in the different sectors and Member States with a view to establishing an operational listing, drawn up on a risk-based approach, of the reservations which can be monitored over time; |
37. |
Understands that the objective of examining a sample of transactions is no longer to calculate the most likely error rate, and that the results of the testing under the new approach are considered together with the results obtained in the other three pillars; |
38. |
Invites the Court — in order to assess whether the new approach is fundamentally different from the initial approach — to provide further information on the relationship between the four sources of information of the sector-related assessments; |
39. |
Invites the Court to explain in detail the degree to which it has been able to obtain audit results from “other auditors” and the role which these results have played in the Court's judgement; notes the absence of references to results from other auditors in the Annual Report; would in particular appreciate information on results and difficulties as regards co-operation with “other auditors” in the different Member States, as these “other auditors” also include national audit institutions which enjoy complete autonomy vis-à-vis the European institutions; |
40. |
Considers that, although it is a step in the right direction, the present reform of the DAS is not sufficient to correct the limitations and shortcomings listed above; welcomes the fact that the new approach provides some insight into regularity per sector, but regrets that insight into regularity of expenditure per Member State is still not sufficiently available; finds that the DAS is still an instrument which is based too much on analysis of transactions and individual errors; finds, therefore, that the analysis of the functioning of supervisory and control systems should be strengthened with a view to proposing concrete improvements of such systems and identifying the origin of the weaknesses ascertained; |
41. |
Invites the Court to develop further its qualitative DAS approach in order to take sufficiently into account the multiannuality of many of the programmes and corresponding compensatory controls such as ex-post audits and clearance of accounts corrections, which serve to protect the EU budget by providing for recovery of undue payments; would appreciate it if the Court would present a Special Report on this crucial issue and thereby clarify the relationship between ex-ante controls and ex-post verifications; |
42. |
Stresses that although compensatory controls are an important element of supervisory systems and controls, they cannot compensate for deficiencies in supervisory systems and controls or — indeed — in policy formulation as such; |
43. |
Regrets in this respect the increasing number of references for preliminary rulings on the interpretation and validity of Community law; stresses the importance of avoiding poor Community legislation because it has a negative effect on the performance of the Union and leads to legal uncertainty among persons, institutions and enterprises subject to it in the Member States; notes the Court's unambiguous statement as regards the research framework programmes, where “[significant errors of legality and regularity in terms of payments] are likely to persist if the rules governing the programmes are not revised” (Statement of Assurance, paragraph VI(c)); |
44. |
Invites the Commission to reduce the risks of error in the claims on Community funding by ensuring that Community legislation includes clear, workable rules regarding the eligibility of costs, and that it requires the imposition of dissuasive and proportionate administrative penalties when eligible costs are found to have been overstated; |
Single audit
45. |
Recalls that in paragraph 48 of its decision of 10 April 2002 concerning discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the 2000 financial year (12), it requested the Court to provide an opinion “on the feasibility of introducing a single audit model in relation to the EU budget in which each level of control builds on the preceding one, with a view to reducing the burden on the auditee and enhancing the quality of audit activities, but without undermining the independence of the audit bodies concerned”; |
46. |
Also recalls that the Commission was requested by the same decision to prepare a report on the same subject, and notes that the Commission has not yet done so; |
47. |
Welcomes the Court's Opinion No 2/2004 (13) on the “single audit” model, which it considers to be a very important contribution to the debate on the DAS and therefore deserving of close study by all concerned; notes that the opinion is not mainly about a “single audit” model in the strict sense of this concept, meaning that a transaction is only subject to one audit by one authority, but first and foremost about the establishment of a “Community internal control framework (CICF)” (paragraph 3); |
48. |
Notes with particular interest the recommendations set out by the Court for an effective and efficient internal control framework:
|
49. |
Wonders, in the light of the constant criticism levelled at the traditional DAS approach over the last 10 years, why these recommendations have not been published much earlier; |
50. |
Takes the view that the proposed structure for a Community internal control framework could be an important instrument for the achievement of better and more efficient supervisory and control systems, and could thereby contribute to the much needed modernisation of the DAS methodology; |
51. |
Underlines that accountability for the use of EU funds begins in the Member States and that disclosure statements, as described in paragraphs 21-23, by each Member State's highest political and managing authority (Finance Minister) must consequently form an integral part of the Community internal control framework; |
52. |
Notes that the Community internal control framework is — as its name indicates — situated in the “internal control” area and therefore does not deal with the players in the “external audit” area; |
53. |
Regrets that the Court has not presented any bold proposals as regards national audit institutions' participation in enhancing transparency and accountability (core elements of good public administration) at Member State level, especially inasmuch as the Court's audit results clearly show that that is where it is most needed; |
54. |
Notes and welcomes the Netherlands Court of Auditors' initiative to publish each year an “EU Trend Report” in which it examines financial management in the European Union and presents its opinion on the monitoring and control of the use of EU funds in the Netherlands (15); would like to encourage other national audit institutions to follow that initiative; |
55. |
Invites the Commission to initiate discussions with the discharge authority, the Council and — with due respect to its independence — the Court of Auditors as an observer, and to draw up an action plan for the implementation of a Community internal control framework as soon as possible; |
56. |
Further invites the Commission to make sure that the detailed proposals setting out the legal framework of the policy proposals made by the Commission as part of the political project for the Union until 2013 take full account of the elements contained in the “Community internal control framework” and the principle of annual disclosure statements by each Member State's highest political and managing authority (Finance Minister) as described in paragraphs 21-23; |
57. |
Invites the Court of Auditors to inform the EP's competent committee whether the Commission's proposals are in line with the “Community internal control framework” and the principle of annual disclosure statements; |
Improvement of the annual activity reports and declarations by Directors-General
58. |
Welcomes the fact that the Court of Auditors “found that for the first time the Commission had presented an analysis of the degree of the assurance provided by the supervisory systems and controls with regard to the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions” and that it so assumed “responsibility for the implementation of the budget ... by adopting as its own the Authorising Officers by delegation's management representations” (paragraph 1.58 of the Court of Auditors' 2003 annual report); |
59. |
Notes, however, that the Court of Auditors found (see paragraph 1.69, table 1.2, paragraphs 5.57-5.62, 7.48, 8.36 and 8.38) that “the extent of the reservations expressed by some departments is not compatible or sufficiently justified in view of the assurance provided in the declarations” and that in spite of some improvement, “the annual activity reports and declarations of the Directors-General cannot yet systematically serve as a useful basis for its audit conclusions in the various areas of the financial perspectives” (see paragraph 1.71 and table 1.2); |
60. |
Invites the Commission to take into account the above-mentioned observations from the Court of Auditors, and to present in each annual activity report the measures taken to limit the risk of error in the underlying transactions together with an assessment of their effectiveness; expects such measures to lead to an improved general understanding of risks and a strengthening of the risk-management culture within the Commission's Directorates-General; notes however, that this will need to be underpinned and supported by a common, centrally driven risk management methodology; |
61. |
Also calls on the Commission to reinforce the annual activity report and synthesis report process and to strengthen its expression of assurances upon which the Court of Auditors may base the formulation of its Statement of Assurance; acknowledges that initial steps have been taken to improve the understanding of this process and to make the annual activity reports, reservations and declarations more meaningful; calls on the Commission to give careful attention to further improving the reports and to strengthen the followup given to observations contained therein; invites in particular the Commission to clarify the definition of qualifications, reservations and other observations in the Annual Activity Reports that might indicate exceptions to the rules; |
62. |
Invites the Commission to convert the Annual Synthesis Report into a consolidated assurance statement on the Commission's management and financial controls as a whole; |
63. |
Invites the Court of Auditors to indicate the necessary conditions which might allow it to take more account of the annual activity reports and declarations in formulating its Statement of Assurance; |
64. |
Calls on the Commission to ensure by means of thorough training and information programmes that all its civil servants are aware of the means by which they can report any suspicions of wrong-doing or mismanagement through normal hierarchical processes and, if necessary, through the procedures for whistleblowers; |
Further recommendations
65. |
Invites the Commission to produce estimates of error rates by sector and Member State, using the findings of the audit work it already carries out and the control work carried out by the Member States, as well as an analysis of the quality of the information presented by Member States, and to publish the results in the annual activity reports and the synthesis of annual activity reports in such a way as to provide a clear view of the quality of Member States' administrative systems as regards EU accountability; |
66. |
Invites the Court of Auditors to include in its DAS observations an evaluation of the correctness of the information presented by the Commission and the individual Member States and to evaluate the progress achieved; |
67. |
Asks the Commission to review the financial regulation, in order to improve application and comprehensibility and to increase the efficiency of controls by critically analysing the quantity and quality of planned controls; |
68. |
Reminds individual Commissioners of their political responsibility for ensuring that the Directorates General within their competence are well managed and repeats the suggestion that within each cabinet an adviser be given the specific responsibility inter alia of monitoring all audit reports, (as proposed in its resolution of 22 April 2004 (16) on Eurostat) where early warnings of problems have in the past been ignored; |
69. |
Notes that the systematic imposition of sanctions on Member States has resulted in a reluctance by Member States to disclose implementation problems; asks the Commission to stimulate and focus more on the learning element of financial control, by promoting exchanges of information between Member States, benchmarking, participation of national auditors in audit teams and shared investment in better IT systems, and by carrying out preventive audits which focus on giving advice rather than on imposing sanctions; |
70. |
Expects the Commission in its follow-up report to provide comprehensive details of the actions adopted and implemented in order to address the observations and implement the recommendations made by the Court of Auditors in the 2003 annual report and in the three previous annual reports (2002-2001-2000); requests the Commission to include in its follow-up report a detailed list and a schedule of the measures planned in those cases where no action has yet been adopted and/or implemented; |
71. |
Invites the Court of Auditors to produce an annual report showing the Court's own activities, its ability to meet production targets, the unit costs, significant areas of development and other relevant factors as regards the institution's performance; notes that such a performance report also would be an excellent way of publishing information on the modernisation of the DAS and other developments in the Court's audit approach; |
72. |
Further invites the Court of Auditors to study the possibility of publishing its audit manual and information on the DAS approach on its web site; |
73. |
Welcomes the Council's intention “to further strengthen its treatment of questions of audit and financial control in order to have a more regular and effective monitoring process of the Council's recommendation of the discharge” (17); |
74. |
Invites the Court of Auditors to organise each year a number of “benchmark audits” of items of delegated expenditure, to be published in special reports, in which
and invites the Court to organise follow-up audits at subsequent points in the future so that progress can be monitored; |
75. |
Calls on the Council to work with the Parliament and Commission to give the creation of a comprehensive control and audit framework the priority and political momentum it requires by establishing a high level panel of experts which would:
|
76. |
Will once a year invite a Council representative to inform its competent committee on progress in the work of the expert group, thereby ensuring the “ongoing” nature of the activity; |
77. |
Considers it essential to examine how national audit institutions can play a more operational role in the process, bearing in mind that they are independent institutions and do not always possess sufficient expertise as regards EU legislation; invites the Court of Auditors to forward an evaluation (including VFM) of the results of the work of the Contact Committee of the Presidents of the SAIs of the European Union and the Court of Auditors as well as the Court's views as to whether the effects of enlargement could revitalise the role of this body; |
78. |
Further considers that it could be necessary to analyse whether the current structure and functioning of the “top heavy” Court of Auditors should be reformed; recalls that the Court of Auditors currently has 25 Members and 736 employees, of whom 325 are professional auditors (A and B grades), with 275 (A and B grades) working in the audit groups and 50 (A grades) in Members' cabinets; |
79. |
Regrets that due to time constraints it is not able to give the Council's recommendation the attention it deserves, and invites the Commission to forward — and the Council to adopt — the following proposal for modification of Article 145(1) of the Financial Regulation: “The European Parliament, upon a recommendation from the Council acting by a qualified majority, shall, before 30 June of year n + 2 give a discharge to the Commission in respect of the implementation of the budget for year n” |
80. |
Invites its President, in his speech to the next European Council, to address the need to improve Member States' financial management of funds from the European Union; |
B. SECTORAL ISSUES
Own resources
81. |
Points out that the proportion of own resources calculated on the basis of gross national income is growing constantly and will soon account for two thirds of own resources; therefore expressly supports the Court of Auditors' recommendation (paragraph 3.48) that the Commission carry out more direct verifications of the underlying data from national accounts; |
Agriculture, animal health and measures to combat fraud
Recovery of irregular payments
82. |
Invites Member States to report cases of irregularities on time every three months whilst accepting that, in exceptional cases, Member States may ask for a derogation; expects the competent services of the Member States to be sufficiently staffed and trained, and expects all Member States, including Germany, Greece and Spain, to use electronic reporting not later than July 2005; calls on the Commission to inform its competent committee on the progress made in this area no later than September 2005; |
83. |
Notes that the Commission is responsible for having failed to recover, at least, EUR 1 120 million during the period from 1971 to September 2004; considers this to be an unacceptable situation and that the Member States and the Commission have shown a lack of due diligence; expects to receive a report, in time for the 2004 discharge procedure, on how and when this money will be recovered; notes that EUR 812 million is currently the subject of disputes before the courts and may also be recoverable; furthermore expects an evaluation of the efficiency of the “premium” of 20 % payable to the payment agency for successful recovery; |
84. |
Invites the Commission to propose simplified and more coherent rules on recoveries in preparation for the revision of the financial regulation; expects to be consulted on this aspect before the finalisation of the Commission's proposal; |
85. |
Notes that the Commission will by March 2005 have reviewed all of the approximately 4 000 cases of irregularities (442 substantial cases and 3 500 smaller cases) which occurred during the reference period; |
86. |
Welcomes the Commission's intention to refine the “black list”, which indicates operators showing annual irregularities of more than EUR 100 000; |
87. |
Insists that the Commission must achieve measurable progress by realistically benchmarking future improvements and by regularly reporting progress to its responsible Committee; |
88. |
Asks the Commission to improve the monitoring of the paying agencies who are responsible for implementing the common agricultural policy; points out that before accession the paying agencies in the new Member States were subject to approval by the Commission; requests the Commission to follow up this practice and to submit to Parliament a report on the possibility of the approval of paying agencies by the Commission in the present Member States; |
The system for the identification and registration of bovine animals
89. |
Notes that, in the absence of common standards, the national databases set up by Member States in the framework of the identification and registration system do not provide for data exchange facilities; regrets that this potentially jeopardises the traceability of animals across borders; |
90. |
Acknowledges that the current regulation does not enable the Commission to develop binding rules on interconnection facilities for national databases; invites the Commission, in view of the findings contained in the Court of Auditors' Special Report, to submit a legislative proposal extending the Commission's implementing powers so as to ensure compatibility between the national databases; |
91. |
Calls on the Commission to provide, within the existing legal framework, guidance and advice on exchange of data, especially to new Member States which are currently setting up their national databases; |
92. |
States that replacing the current eartag system by electronic identification arrangements would not only enhance animal welfare but would also further ensure the traceability of animals from one Member State to another if the information kept on these electronic devices is harmonised; asks the Commission to submit a concrete proposal on the use of electronic identification arrangements instead of eartags; points out that the proposal should confer implementing powers on the Commission in order to facilitate the setting up of common standards for the information kept on the respective electronic devices; considers that the technology for the introduction of an electronic identification system must be at an appropriate standard before it can be implemented; |
Management and supervision of the measures to control foot-and-mouth disease
93. |
Notes that Community legislation requires the Commission to submit a report to Parliament and the Council every three years on the application of foot-and-mouth disease eradication measures and the corresponding Community expenditure; regrets that the Commission has not hitherto discharged this obligation; asks the Commission to submit such a comprehensive evaluation every three years, starting in 2006; considers that this evaluation should take into account cost-benefit analyses of the Community's strategy; |
94. |
Points out that not only formal transposition, but also effective implementation by Member States should be closely monitored; requests the Commission to further stimulate the research into vaccines and testing methods and to update the study concerning the ability of Member States' veterinary services to guarantee effective disease control in due time; |
95. |
Observes that, during the last decade, the volume of animal transport in the single market has multiplied, whereas the problems relating to traceability of animal movements and animal welfare during transport have not yet been satisfactorily resolved; asks the Commission to take further into consideration the possibility of reducing transport by making greater use of local abattoirs; furthermore calls on the Commission to take immediate action to reduce transport of ill or injured animals; |
96. |
Considers it vital to underline the importance of the role played by farmers in the Community's strategy for preventing and controlling the disease; calls on the Commission to submit a legislative proposal to the Council and Parliament making Community reimbursement of compensation paid by Member States to farmers for disease eradication measures conditional on farmers' compliance with their duty to notify any outbreak quickly; |
97. |
States that further clarification of the financial framework is needed in order to ensure equal treatment for farmers and transparency in the calculation of compensation; points out that, in its resolution of 17 December 2002 on the 2001 foot-and-mouth crisis (18), Parliament considered the fair administration of compensation to be essential in order to prevent fraud; asks the Commission to align reimbursement rates for the different animal diseases and to establish viable criteria for the calculation, such as the current market value of the animal; recognises that, in the event of an outbreak of disease, there is no clearly defined market value for store stock, breeding animals and pedigree animals, but only for finished stock; |
98. |
Emphasises that since public health is in the interests of the whole of society, public funds must continue to be the main source of funding for Community eradication costs, and that farmers are also taxpayers; notes that farmers in some Member States contribute financially towards the national eradication costs (needed to co-finance the total costs), whereas other Member States do not demand contributions from the farming sector, which may harm the level playing field for agricultural producers in the EU; recalls that Parliament's Temporary Committee on Foot-and-Mouth Disease had requested the Commission to propose solutions as to how farmers could contribute to the Community's costs; notes the efforts made in different Member States and the study carried out for the Commission in 2003 exploring ways of obtaining financial contributions from farmers; |
The common organisation of the market in raw tobacco
99. |
Welcomes the reform of the CAP support for tobacco adopted by the Council in 2004, which aims at decoupling tobacco aid through a step-by-step transfer of the tobacco premium to form entitlements for single farm payments within a four-year transition period; |
100. |
Endorses the European Court of Auditors' recommendation that the Commission seeks to ensure that reform proposals are supported by sufficient data and impact analyses; asks the Commission to pay particular attention to the significance of tobacco production for employment and the economy of lessfavoured areas; |
101. |
Notes that the Community's tobacco production covers only 30 % of the needs of the industry; points out that the last CMO reform has already introduced mechanisms to bring European production into line with demand within the EU; |
102. |
Observes that, as a result of the current mismatch between supply and demand, most of the tobacco produced in the EU is exported; regrets that this policy is not in line with the Community's development aid granted to small tobacco producers in developing countries who are dependent on exports, because EU tobacco exports significantly reduce the export possibilities of developing countries; demands that the Community's agricultural and development policy be aligned; |
103. |
Points out that even if other crops can be cultivated, where tobacco is grown, the economic balance of the agricultural holdings depends largely on tobacco; as Parliament recognised in its report on the last CMO reform, “it is extremely difficult to find economic alternatives capable of generating the same number of jobs as tobacco production”; asks the Commission to pursue its policy on promoting the cultivation of alternative crops and to use the Tobacco Fund as an important instrument both for the improvement of the quality of EU tobacco and for research into alternative crops; |
104. |
Points out that research into alternative crops has been neglected and that producers have not been encouraged to shift to other economic activities; the Community Tobacco Fund, which is financed by a levy on the tobacco subsidy and managed by both DG AGRI (50 %) and DG SANCO (50 %), has been underutilised, most of the unused EUR 68 million being attributable to the DG SANCO information campaigns; from 2006, no measures to promote a switch of production are funded; asks for a more consistent approach; |
105. |
Considers that compliance by the Member States with their notification duties as laid down in the respective Community regulations is crucial to effective monitoring of the tobacco market and related Community expenditure; insists that financial sanctions be imposed on those Member States which have failed to comply with these obligations; |
106. |
States that, since farmers face the prospect of payments to them being reduced or excluded in the event of non-compliance, it is essential that they be made aware in advance of their new obligations as regards cross-compliance with environmental standards after the 2006 reform; asks the Commission and Member States to fulfil their duty to precisely define these criteria in good time before the reform comes into force, in order to enable farmers to bring their activities into line with the new rules; |
107. |
Notes that the Commission will have to submit, by 31 December 2009, a report on the implementation of the 2006 reform to the Council; expresses its interest in this report and asks that it be submitted also to Parliament; |
Structural measures
108. |
Deplores the failure of some Member States to control and manage taxpayers' money for which they are responsible, and points to the hypocrisy of some Member States in blaming the Commission for failing to control expenditure for which those Member States are responsible; |
109. |
Notes that the Court of Auditors did not find fault with the internal control mechanisms of the Commission and noted improvements; regrets the fact that, due to insufficient resources, only a limited number of Member States' systems have been subjected to on the spot checks; |
110. |
Asks the Commission to inform Parliament of the countries which have failed to rapidly implement agreed improvements in their control systems and continue to supply incomplete Article 8 statements; |
111. |
Encourages the Commission to suspend interim payments to Member States in cases of serious irregularity or when serious failings in the Member States' management control systems are found. |
Interreg III
112. |
Finds that the lack of measurable objectives and clearly defined indicators makes it difficult to assess the extent to which the objective of the Interreg III programme — to strengthen economic and social cohesion in the Community by promoting cross-border, transnational and interregional coooperation and balanced development of the Community territory — has been met; thus finds it difficult to assess whether the most efficient means for achieving this objective has been used; |
113. |
Urges the Commission to make greater efforts to draw up clearly defined objectives and indicators allowing the impact of this programme to be measured, so that the added value of European spending in this area can be assessed; stresses the need for a clear and competent analysis showing divergences between private and social costs and benefits or between local and Community level costs and benefits, as it is necessarily those divergences that justify the programme in the first place; |
Internal policies
Environment, Public Health and Safety
114. |
Considers the overall implementation rates of the budget headings for environment, public health and food safety satisfactory; |
115. |
Welcomes the measures which aim at improving the implementation cycle of multiannual programmes; calls on the Commission to better focus calls for tenders and to provide more assistance to applicants in order to avoid the submission of numerous project applications which are clearly non-eligible for funding; |
116. |
Points out that compliance with administrative and financial provisions of the Financial Regulation should not lead to unnecessary delays in awarding grants or selecting projects to be financed; |
Research
117. |
Notes that the rules of participation in the European RT framework programmes are far too complex; agrees with the Court of Auditors that this is a serious problem for the Commission and the participants; regrets that small organisations in particular, with less developed administrative structures, and SMEs have difficulties in dealing with an excessive volume of rules and requirements; |
118. |
Recalls that the Sixth Framework Programme (FP6) is managed jointly by several DGs; notes that the Court finds that this fragmentation results in dilution of responsibilities, duplication of functions and increased need for coordination; |
119. |
Takes note of the Court of Auditors' recommendation for a review of “the rules for setting the Community financial participation whilst allowing adequate control over expenditure”; expects the Parliament to be fully involved from the early stages of any such review given its role as co-legislator for the legal framework and the rules of participation in framework programmes; |
120. |
Notes that the “Lisbon agenda” is likely to be reflected in increased budgetary appropriations for the Seventh Framework Programme (FP7); highlights the fact that such a significant increase in the budget will require effective simplification of the administrative procedures both for participants and for the Commission; |
121. |
Notes with concern the conclusion drawn by the Court that ex-post financial audits again show “a considerable incidence of errors, mainly due to over-declarations of costs ... which were not detected by the Commission's internal controls”; expects the introduction of audit certificates, with possible improvements as recommended by the Court, to eventually result in a reduced need for extensive ex-post financial audits; |
122. |
Urges the Commission to learn the appropriate lessons from the lack of transparency of accounting in relation to the FP5 due to the number of cost categories, and to ensure that this is not repeated in subsequent programmes; |
123. |
Asks the Commission to base its proposal for FP7 on effective simplifications such as:
|
124. |
Highlights the fact that it is not enough for the participants to comply with formal rules and procedures, and that it is also important to ensure value for money; encourages the Commission to perform qualitative ex post evaluations of scientific results and impacts; |
125. |
Calls on the Commission to develop its procedures in such a way that the cost of preparing project applications is reduced to a justifiable level; |
126. |
Calls on the Commission to redraw the rules for participation, introducing access to mid-term scientific and technical evaluations of ongoing projects as a standard procedure; calls on the Commission to identify a suitable interim evaluation board; asks the Court of Auditors to publish an opinion on these new rules; |
127. |
Notes with concern the delays observed by the Court in the adoption by the Commission of FP6 model contracts and financial guidelines, as well as in the implementation of the Commission's Internal Control Standards and the deployment of the common IT system, which to some extent offset the “improvements achieved by the earlier adoption of the legal framework and the simplification of the contractual structure”; expects the Commission to profit from experience in order to avoid similar delays in future; |
128. |
Furthermore, encourages the Commission to include more efficient management structures in FP7:
|
129. |
Welcomes the intention of the Commission to set up a guarantee scheme under the FP7 to better leverage loan financing of European research projects and infrastructures, in particular by the EIB; encourages the Commission to take into account, in the context of the proposed scheme, the special needs of SMEs and to consider the possibility of extending such schemes to Eureka projects; |
Internal Market
130. |
Notes that because of internal restructuring, according to information from DG Internal Market and Services, not all the funding available might be fully utilised and a number of external studies could not even be awarded; |
131. |
Is satisfied, in general, at the high degree of utilisation of appropriations for the budget headings coming under DG Health and Consumer Protection, the proportion of 2003 budget funding used having been 99,3 %; |
132. |
Notes that utilisation of appropriations for the budget headings coming under DG Taxation and Customs Union at 86,61 % is satisfactory but can certainly not be described as excellent; |
133. |
Voices its concern at the general trend that consumer programme award procedures are being held up because of over-restrictive rules under the new Financial Regulation and potential applicants' interest is considerably waning because of the bureaucratic procedures. |
Transport
134. |
Notes that in the 2003 budget as finally adopted and amended in the course of the year a total of EUR 661,8 million was included for transport policies in commitment appropriations and EUR 609,3 million was available in payment appropriations; further notes that of these totals:
|
135. |
Welcomes the increased rates of utilisation of both commitment and payment appropriations for Trans-European Transport Network (TEN-T) projects, both reaching almost 100 %, and expects that this will result in Member States identifying resources from both the public and private sectors to speed completion of these projects; |
136. |
Expresses its concern that interim and final payments for Trans-European Transport Network projects were often authorised by the Commission in 2003 without specific preconditions in the financial implementing provisions being satisfied and recalls that the Court of Auditors has already drawn this weakness to the Commission's attention in its annual reports for 2001 and 2002; |
137. |
Notes that despite this high rate of payment appropriation utilisation the volume of outstanding commitments or RAL (“reste à liquider”) was not reduced and rose slightly to EUR 1 154 million for TENT in the course of 2003; |
138. |
Notes with concern that for the other transport lines the rate of utilisation of commitment appropriations fell from 93 % to 83 %.The commitment utilisation rate for transport safety was particularly low at 65 % of the appropriations available and the payment rate of utilisation was 72 %. The equivalent rates for transport safety in 2002 were 99 % and 58 %. Finds these rates of utilisation for a key objective identified in the White Paper on Transport to be wholly unacceptable, particularly the sharp decline in the utilisation of payment appropriations; |
Culture and Education
139. |
Welcomes the steps that the Commission has taken to date to overcome the programme design and management weaknesses which marred the first generation of the Socrates and Youth programmes; welcomes the improved architecture and management procedures contained in its recently adopted proposals for the next generation of Lifelong Learning and Youth programmes; |
140. |
Notes that the Commission faces a difficult task in trying to reconcile demands that the administrative burdens placed on applicants for grants under programmes of this kind be as light as possible, with the obligation imposed on it by the Implementing Rules for the Financial Regulation to ensure sound financial management; |
141. |
Underlines its conviction that the guiding principle of administrative and accounting requirements in the next generation of Lifelong Learning and Youth programmes should be proportionality; underlines the advantages of targeted derogations from the Implementing Rules for the Financial Regulation allowing:
|
142. |
Emphasises the importance it will attach to the punctual publication of interim and ex-post evaluation reports on the future Lifelong Learning and Youth programmes; |
Area of freedom, security and justice
143. |
Welcomes the fact that some progress has been made in the implementation of the budget for an area of freedom, security and justice (budget title B5-8) in comparison with the 2002 budget year; notes, however, that the level of execution in particular of payments is one of the lowest of the Commission (68 % in 2003; 79 % for the entire internal policies) while the level of execution of commitments now reaches the average of the internal policies; calls on the Directorate-General for Justice, Freedom and Security to continue to improve implementation of the budget in the forthcoming financial years; |
144. |
Takes note of the remarks made by the Court of Auditors in its annual report 2003 concerning the Commission's internal control environment, which are based on an analysis of four of the 14 Directorate-Generals implementing internal policies, including the Directorate-General for Justice and Home Affairs, as it was then called; calls on the Directorate-General for Justice, Freedom and Security to follow the recommendations made by the Court of Auditors; |
145. |
Notes with concern and regret the remarks made by the Court of Auditors in its annual report 2003 about the implementation of the Refugee Fund; in view of the restructuring of the expenditure programmes in this policy area in the context of the new financial perspective, which will lead to more shared management, requests the Commission to ensure an adequate control environment at national and European level; |
146. |
Expresses its concern that the Commission has not yet given its opinion on the draft financial regulation of Eurojust, as required by the Eurojust decision, although it was sent to the Commission by Eurojust in November 2003; |
Gender equality
147. |
Agrees with the Commission's political priorities for the 2003 budget inasmuch as enlargement and the administration's preparations for this process should be considered absolute EU priorities; points out the importance it has attached, in light of the objectives of the Lisbon and Barcelona summits, to the need for an increased rate of participation by women in the enlarged EU labour market, in order, particularly, to promote the socio-economic status of women in the new Member States, and also to the need to establish the necessary financial resources when planning the budget; |
148. |
Points out that, by virtue of Article 3(2) of the EC Treaty, the promotion of equality between men and women is a fundamental principle of the EU, and is also an objective relevant across the full range of all Community activities and policies; reiterates its demand for gender equality to be taken into due consideration as an ongoing priority objective during budgetary planning, in accordance with the principle of gender budgeting; |
149. |
Welcomes the significant progress achieved in the implementation of the 2003 budget with regard to all the objectives and also the programming period for the Structural Funds, which translates into a payments implementation rate of 89 %, well above that achieved in 2002 (71 %); draws attention as a priority to the total absence of data relating to activities promoting gender equality that have received Structural Fund support and calls on the Commission to remedy this situation at the earliest opportunity; |
150. |
Takes the view that the utilisation of budgetary resources has different effects on women and men because of persistent gender disparities; points out that budgetary data for 2003 give hardly any information on the extent and impact of funding allocated to the promotion of gender equality in the context of gender mainstreaming, and calls on the Commission to present the relevant information to Parliament without delay; |
External Policies
Reform of the external aid management system
151. |
Points out that the Commission had high hopes for the reform when it was launched in 2000 and has declared it to be a success; notes and endorses the Council Conclusions of 22-23 November 2004, in which the Council commends the Commission on the progress achieved in improving the management and timely delivery of Community assistance and encourages continued efforts to improve the quality and effectiveness of implementation; while fully supporting deconcentration, notes that the considerable additional costs entailed need to be backed up by tangible results; therefore welcomes the forthcoming Court of Auditors' evaluation of how deconcentration has been working in the Delegations, as indicated in the Court's 2004 Work Programme and as called for by the Committee on Foreign Affairs in its opinion on the 2002 discharge; trusts that the report will, at the very least, include a cost-benefit analysis of deconcentration; |
152. |
Notes that, while the 2003 Activity Report by DG Relex speaks of a need for further evaluation of the deconcentration, it would appear that this evaluation would only concern staffing needs; draws attention particularly, therefore, to the Council's invitation to the Commission “to conduct a qualitative assessment of EC External Assistance separate to the Annual Report” and to present this before July 2005; |
153. |
Draws attention to the continued absence of proper information management systems and a system of supervision of the work of the Delegations regarding the evaluation of financial risks, a situation recognised by DG Relex itself in its Annual Activity Report of 2003 and attributed to a shortage of human resources; points out that, while the Commission's candour and its proposals to remedy the situation are to be welcomed, these must be implemented sooner rather than later, and calls on the Commission to issue an interim report on its progress before July 2005; |
154. |
Is concerned that, in its audit of implementing organisations at project level, the Court of Auditors found a significant number of irregular transactions (paragraphs 7.38 and 7.39 of the annual report); notes that, in its reply, the Commission agrees with the Court of Auditors that the observance of tender and procurement procedures by project management units and NGOs remains an area of concern; expects the Members of the Commission with responsibility for external aid to submit an action plan by 1 September 2005 in order to bring those problems under control; |
155. |
Draws attention to the fact that greater coherence between different EU policies can improve the efficiency of EU expenditure; |
Court of Auditors' Annual Report
156. |
With regard to the Court of Auditors' Annual Report in general, would find it helpful if the Court provided a clearer picture of the actual damage caused by any irregularities which have been identified; |
157. |
Recognises the need to strike a balance between reporting and procedural requirements for NGOs on the one hand and the feasibility of NGOs meeting these on a regular basis on the other hand, and would welcome reflection by the Court on how these interests could be better reconciled; |
158. |
Asks whether the Commission has made attempts to compare the efficiency of various international aid donors; if not, proposes that such an exercise be undertaken as soon as possible; |
Solidarity Fund for Latin America
159. |
Draws attention to the support given by Parliament on numerous occasions to the idea of having a Solidarity Fund for Latin America; notes that, while there is considerable support for such a fund, it would have to be accompanied by greater social commitment from the political and economic leadership of the countries in question; in particular, draws attention to the responsibility of countries with a particularly bad record of income distribution to seek to rectify this; notes that the EU should pursue social objectives in these countries by both delivering aid and convincing the countries in question to do more themselves, and that a satisfactory balance between these two elements should be found; |
160. |
Expects the Commission to provide a (written) explanation to Parliament each time it does not implement a provision set out in a budgetary remark; |
Development
161. |
Takes the view that development policy is an essential component of the Union's external activities, its aim being to eradicate poverty by reinforcing social infrastructure, education and health, increasing the production capacity of poor population groups and giving support to the countries concerned so that they can develop growth and local potential; stresses that the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) would be a major step towards reaching this objective; |
162. |
Recognises the Commission's efforts to focus its development operations on the achievement of the MDGs including the identification of ten key indicators; calls on the Commission to step up its efforts in this direction and recommends devoting 35 % of the European Union's development cooperation expenditure to achieving the MDGs; |
163. |
Recognises the problems of measuring the impact of Community assistance on the achievement of the MDGs in multi-donor environments; deplores the fact that the Commission has not made efforts to establish an appropriate mechanism to measure such impact and thus confines itself to measuring the process of the developing countries towards the MDGs; deplores the fact that the Commission's replies to the Development Committee's questionnaire are particularly vague as regards the implementation of the MDGs in the Commission's development actions; |
164. |
Welcomes the improvements made by the Commission in its reporting system and recognises the improved quality of the Annual Report 2004 on EC Development Policy and External Assistance (COM (2004)0536 and SEC(2004)1027); |
165. |
Decides to introduce an annual plenary debate on the Commission's Annual Report on EC Development Policy and External Assistance; |
166. |
Welcomes the fact that the share of spending for social infrastructure and services of the Official Development Assistance (ODA) financed by the general budget and the EDF, which totalled EUR 8 269 million in 2003, increased from 31,4 % in 2002 to 34,7 % in 2003; |
167. |
Deplores as unacceptable the fact that only EUR 198 million (2,4 %) was earmarked for basic education and EUR 310 million (3,8 %) for basic health; urges the Commission to increase funding for these sectors and calls for 20 % of the European Union's development cooperation expenditure to be earmarked for basic education and health in the developing countries; |
168. |
Welcomes the role of the Commission in the debate on donor coordination and harmonisation of procedures; deplores the lack of progress on the international level and the reluctance of Member States; urges the Commission to increase efforts to avoid duplications of development actions and to progress towards complementarity; |
169. |
Considers that the Commission's support in preparing the new Members States for their participation in the EU development policy was insufficient; urges the Commission to support the new Member States and candidate countries in the establishment of their development policy and in the process of awareness building for development issues; |
Pre-accession aid
PHARE
170. |
Commends the Commission for the efforts it has made so far through the PHARE programme in helping to prepare the candidate countries for managing the structural funds; |
171. |
Is nevertheless concerned by the failure to ensure that the accreditation process for many PHARE and ISPA agencies in the new Member States was completed before accession; urges the Commission, however, to endeavour to ensure that such a failure does not occur in relation to Romania, Bulgaria and the future acceding countries; |
172. |
Notes, however, that the value of the PHARE programme in terms of “learning by doing” is limited as the programmes managed differ significantly from the ERDF and ESF programmes for which they are meant to be preparing, and that there remains a significant need for greater institution-building support to help manage structural funds after accession; expresses concern about the capacity of the candidate countries to absorb structural funds after accession; |
173. |
Welcomes in principle, therefore, the proposal for a new single instrument for preparing for management of the structural funds, provided that its design is not overcomplicated; whilst underlining the need for an appropriate control framework, therefore urges the Commission to ensure that the new instrument is as kept simple as possible in order not to hinder its implementation; |
Sapard
174. |
Concludes that the aims and objectives of Sapard, as the first pre-accession aid to be fully decentralised, were excellent, even if it did not fully achieve them; acknowledges the benefit of the Sapard programme, which not only stimulated economic development in candidate countries but also encouraged people to think in a new way which was more rational and project-based; acknowledges that the programme was beneficial in terms of learning by doing, in that it provided national administrative authorities in the accession states with direct experience in the management of Community funds; considers that the overall experience gained with this programme will definitely be of added value in the implementation of future Community programmes; urges the Commission to improve its ex-ante analysis of needs, so as to further increase added value; |
175. |
Acknowledges that the decentralised management system used to implement the programme generally functions well, but urges the Commission to improve it further by learning from the problems encountered so far, providing more support to accession states when problems are found and doing more to follow up the programme; |
176. |
Notes that, among other things, complex procedures and legal uncertainties lead to significant under-utilisation of funds, and is disappointed that after five years of implementation only half of the money was obtained by the (final) beneficiaries according to data as at 15 December 2004; is pleased, however, that no Sapard money will be lost because of delays; nevertheless, points out to the Commission that under no circumstances should the desirable acceleration of payments eliminate regulation and supervision of the programme; |
177. |
Notes that most of the Sapard funds were spent on projects which increased production, and urges that greater emphasis be placed on quality, environmental and health standards in the new programmes; |
178. |
Admits that clearance of accounts was better managed than in the case of PHARE, but urges further improvements to reduce loss of EU money; |
179. |
Commends the Commission for the efforts made through the specific financial assistance in the preaccession strategy for Malta and Cyprus in helping these two countries prepare for membership; regrets, however, that both Malta and Cyprus were excluded from the main pre-accession financial instruments, PHARE, Sapard and ISPA, and therefore had more limited opportunities to prepare for managing Community Funds. |
(2) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(4) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
(5) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(6) OJ L 356, 31.12.1977, p. 1.
(7) OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 82.
(8) COM(2004)0740.
(9) Paragraph 21 of its resolution of 4 December 2003 (OJ C 89 E, 14.4.2004, p. 153) and paragraph 68 of its resolution of 21 April 2004 on the discharge for 2002 (OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 82).
(10) See “Annual Report to the Discharge Authority on Internal Audits carried out in 2003” (COM(2004)0740), p. 6.
(11) Also called “sound financial management audit” or “value for money audit”.
(12) OJ L 158, 17.6.2002, p. 1.
(13) OJ C 107, 30.4.2004, p. 1.
(14) See ECA Opinion No 2/2004.
(15) http://www.rekenkamer.nl/9282200/v/index.htm
(16) OJ C 104 E, 30.4.2004, p. 1021.
(17) Point 8 in the Council's recommendation of 9 March 2004 (Doc 6185/04 Budget 1). See http://register.consilium.eu.int/pdf/en/04/st06/st06185.en04.pdf
P6_TA(2005)0093
2003 discharge: Section I of the general budget
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section I — European Parliament (C6-0015/2005 — 2004/2041(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet in respect of the financial year 2003 (C6-0015/2005), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the Court of Auditors concerning the financial year 2003, together with the institutions' replies (2), |
— |
having regard to the Statement of Assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3), |
— |
having regard to Article 275 of the EC Treaty and Article 179a of the Euratom Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4), particularly Articles 145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Article 147(1) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002, pursuant to which each Community institution is required to take all appropriate steps to act on the observations accompanying the European Parliament's discharge decision, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), |
— |
having regard to Rules 71 and 74(3) of its Rules of Procedure and Annex V thereto, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0063/2005), |
A. |
whereas the Court of Auditors in paragraph 9.15 of its annual report for the financial year 2003 found as regards the European Parliament that “the transactions audited were substantially legal and regular”, |
B. |
whereas the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002 and the Rules of Procedure of Parliament as amended on 23 October 2002 apply with effect from 1 January 2003 as regards procedural rules governing the discharge procedure, |
C. |
whereas Parliament's Rules of Procedure were amended on 23 October 2002 to provide that discharge is to be given to the President rather than to the Secretary-General, |
1. |
Grants its President discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors and the Ombudsman and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments which are an integral part of the decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section I — European Parliament (C6-0015/2005 — 2004/2041(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet in respect of the financial year 2003 (C6-0015/2005), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the Court of Auditors concerning the financial year 2003, together with the institutions' replies (2), |
— |
having regard to the Statement of Assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3), |
— |
having regard to Article 275 of the EC Treaty and Article 179a of the Euratom Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4), particularly Articles 145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Article 147(1) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002, pursuant to which each Community institution is required to take all appropriate steps to act on the observations accompanying the European Parliament's discharge decision, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), |
— |
having regard to Rules 71 and 74(3) of its Rules of Procedure and Annex V thereto, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0063/2005), |
A. |
whereas the Court of Auditors in paragraph 9.15 of its annual report for the financial year 2003 found as regards the European Parliament that “the transactions audited were substantially legal and regular”, |
B. |
whereas the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002 and the Rules of Procedure of Parliament as amended on 23 October 2002 apply with effect from 1 January 2003 as regards procedural rules governing the discharge procedure, |
C. |
whereas Parliament's Rules of Procedure were amended on 23 October 2002 to provide that discharge is to be given to the President rather than to the Secretary-General, |
D. |
whereas its resolution of 21 April 2004 (6) on the discharge for 2002 should be followed up and progress in implementing its recommendations assessed, |
1. |
Takes note of the figures with which the European Parliament's accounts for the 2003 financial year were closed, namely:
|
2. |
Notes that in 2003, 98,98 % of the appropriations entered in Parliament's budget were committed with a cancellation rate of 1,02% and that as in previous years a very high level of budget implementation was achieved; |
3. |
Recalls, however, (without calling into question Parliament's settled policy of buying rather than renting its buildings) that this high level of implementation is partly attributable to the consistent practice since 1992 of the “ramassage” (mopping-up transfer) for the purposes of transferring any appropriations available at year end to the budget lines for buildings and, in particular, for advance payments of capital to reduce future payments of interest; |
4. |
Recognises that the greater part of Parliament's property acquisition programme has already been completed; nevertheless urges the budgetary authorities to ensure optimum budgetary forecasting and that the amounts entered in the draft budget reflect Parliament's real requirements rather than resorting systematically to significant transfers from unrelated budget lines; |
5. |
Considers that capital repayments on buildings should be agreed as part of the budgetary strategy in a separate budget line when the budget is established in the year N-1; |
6. |
Believes that authorising officers by delegation should be called on to explain, in their annual activity reports, the reasons for the availability of appropriations on their respective budget items for the purposes of the “ramassage”; |
7. |
Notes that in 2003 the European Parliament received revenue amounting to EUR 98 545 334 (2002: EUR 67 256 006); |
Presentation and content of the accounts and accompanying analysis of financial management
8. |
Notes that the analysis of budgetary management accompanying the 2003 accounts provides a useful statement of the principal financial events of the year under review as well as a succinct summary of the activity reports by the Directors-General; |
9. |
Welcomes the publication on DG Finance's Intranet site of the report on budgetary and financial management for the financial year 2003; welcomes further the Secretary-General's proposal to draw up each year a document, which would be brief, accessible and attractive, to provide the public with more information on budgetary management in Parliament (9); |
Follow-up to the 2002 discharge resolution
10. |
Expresses its thanks to the Secretary-General for supplying the reports requested in its resolution of 21 April 2004 on the discharge for 2002 in good time before the beginning of the following discharge cycle; |
11. |
Recalls that Article 147(1) of the Financial Regulation requires the institutions to take all appropriate steps to act on the observations accompanying the European Parliament's discharge decision; concludes that this injunction must also apply to Parliament itself and “a fortiori” to its component bodies; |
12. |
Stresses its attachment to the application of the principles of good corporate governance at both political and administrative level; |
Implementation of the new Financial Regulation
13. |
Points out that much of the management activity of the Institution in 2003 was geared to adjusting to the new requirements of the Financial Regulation, setting up new systems, methodologies and working methods, devising training programmes and establishing new lines of responsibility; notes that the Court praised Parliament's efficiency in putting the new structures in place; |
14. |
Recalls the key principles of the financial reforms undertaken in 2003, namely decentralisation and the assumption of full responsibility by authorising departments on the one hand and the ending of the centralised financial control function and the establishment of a central financial service and internal auditor on the other; |
15. |
Notes that initial experience with a strict application of the terms of the new Financial Regulation to an institution such as the Parliament with only an administrative budget to manage is perceived to have led, in some cases, to overly complex systems and financial circuits; |
16. |
Considers that this perception illustrates that further progress is required in developing a control framework that is based on setting objectives, identifying risks to the achievement of those objectives and developing controls that address those risks; recommends that Parliament's authorities point out and rectify any shortcomings in the next review of the Financial Regulation; |
17. |
Recalls that in December 2002 Parliament adopted the basic documents necessary to implement the new Financial Regulation, including the new internal rules for the implementation of the budget, charters for the internal audit services, the authorising officers and the accounting officer, minimum standards for internal control and a specific code of professional standards for ex ante verification staff, and adapted the computerised system used in managing budgetary revenue and expenditure (Finord) to the new rules; |
18. |
Notes, however, the Court's remark that while the authorising officers could not set up fully operational control systems from the date of entry into force of the Financial Regulation (1 January 2003), the Parliament was nevertheless able in the course of 2003 to begin to implement new “Minimum Standards for Internal Control” (MSIC), a “Central Financial Service” and an internal audit function (10); |
19. |
Points — in response to the Court's criticism of the absence of ex post controls — to Parliament's reply that the need for fully developed ex post verification will be evaluated on the basis of a more developed risk and control self-assessment by the respective authorising officers (11); |
20. |
Notes with concern the Court's finding that the implementation of certain internal control standards, including the identification of sensitive posts and reporting improprieties, was only at an initial stage (12); |
21. |
Observes that since the transition to decentralised financial checks the need to ensure continuity of operations and adequate supervision of the ex ante control function has entailed a considerable increase in the number of staff assigned to ex ante control tasks; |
22. |
Recognises, in conclusion, that the transition from a highly centralised to a decentralised approach to internal control procedures in a short space of time represented a major challenge in 2003; notes with satisfaction that of the smaller institutions, Parliament — thanks to the efforts of its Administration — was one of the few to have succeeded in adopting the necessary subsidiary texts in time for the entry into force of the new Financial Regulation on 1 January 2003; |
Annual activity reports
23. |
Points out that 2003 was the first financial year for which the Directors-General were required to draw up annual activity reports and that the Secretary-General forwarded them to the President and the Committee on Budgetary Control together with a signed declaration; notes that in that declaration the Secretary-General gave a reasonable assurance that Parliament's budget had been implemented in accordance with the principles of sound financial management and that the control framework put in place provided the necessary guarantees as to the legality and regularity of the underlying operations; |
24. |
Notes that none of the authorising officers by delegation entered reservations in their declarations, but that two activity reports contained observations relating to
|
25. |
Notes, furthermore, the Secretary-General's recognition in his declaration that the reports received thus far (i.e. by 16 March 2004) from the Internal Auditor on his review of the internal control framework indicated that there were weaknesses which needed to be addressed in the short term; |
26. |
Notes with satisfaction that the Secretary-General's declaration is accompanied by a detailed action plan intended to remedy the deficiencies identified in the activity reports; |
27. |
Asks the Secretary-General to report to the Committee on Budgetary Control as part of the follow-up to this resolution on the progress made in implementing the measures set out in the action plan annexed to his declaration in respect of the financial year 2003; |
28. |
Remarks that the various activity reports differ widely in scope, length, form and the degree to which the information from the component services is integrated; invites the Secretary-General, as proposed by the Court of Auditors in paragraph 9.16 of its 2003 annual report, to harmonise the presentation and structure of the activity reports in future in order to provide greater comparability between Directorates-General; notes, however, that the difficulty of recruiting suitably qualified financial staff is a theme common to several activity reports; |
29. |
Notes the Court's remark, in paragraph 9.16 of its 2003 annual report, that the annual activity reports should give more detailed information on the results of the controls carried out; |
30. |
Observes, on the basis of the 2003 activity reports, that for the sake of a better understanding of the true value of the authorising officers' signed declarations, it would be desirable in future years to adopt a standardised format clearly distinguishing between those matters calling for an “observation” by the Director-General (not calling into question his declaration of assurance) and other more serious matters justifying a “reservation”; |
Internal audit
31. |
Recalls that the Internal Auditor's annual report and the declaration and activity reports of the Secretary-General and the Directors-General constitute a major part of the assessment both by the Court of Auditors and by Parliament's discharge authority; |
32. |
Observes that the concept of internal control henceforth is deemed to refer to ensuring reasonable assurance of key control objectives, namely:
|
33. |
Considers that the Administration should give priority to implementing the Internal Auditor's recommendations in the following areas, arising from his review of the internal control framework in 2003:
|
Governance and regulatory framework
34. |
Reaffirms the view expressed in its resolutions of 8 April 2003 (13) and 21 April 2004 that “the scope of the discharge procedure should cover not only the management activities of Parliament's Secretary-General and Administration, but also the decisions taken by its governing bodies, i.e. its President, Bureau and Conference of Presidents”; |
35. |
Instructs its Bureau and competent committee to respond to the request formulated in paragraphs 16 and 17 of its resolution of 21 April 2004 for proposals intended to define the precise practical meaning of the political responsibility attaching to the members of Parliament's governing bodies as regards the exercise of powers and the taking of decisions with significant financial consequences; |
36. |
Recalls paragraphs 11 to 17 of its resolution of 21 April 2004 on accountability of Parliament's governing bodies; points out, furthermore, that this is the first discharge report, under the new Rules of Procedure, to be directed to its political rather than simply administrative authority; resolves in future to improve communication and dialogue between its Committee on Budgetary Control and members of its Bureau and Quaestors; |
37. |
Points out that Parliament's financial management is now scrutinised in a growing number of control bodies, procedures and mechanisms involving the EP discharge report, reports by the Administration in response thereto, the annual budgetary procedure, the annual and sectoral reports of the internal auditor, the Audit Panel, the Court of Auditors, the Financial Irregularities Panel, reports by OLAF (the European Anti-Fraud Office) and the activity reports of the Directors-General, with the concomitant risk of overlap and repetition; |
38. |
Queries whether the degree of scrutiny and the complexity of the control apparatus currently in place is wholly proportionate in the light of the Court of Auditors' conclusion that overall risk is low in the field of administrative expenditure (14); |
39. |
Believes that a process of consolidation and tidying-up of control procedures may be appropriate in due course; asks its Secretary-General to submit a report on possible ways of synthesising all the various inputs on control matters so as to enable clear conclusions to be drawn; |
40. |
Calls upon the Secretary-General to ensure implementation of an integral approach to risk management and risk analysis and thus ensure sound financial and administrative management; |
Political groups (review of accounts and procedures — budget line 3701)
41. |
Recalls that paragraph 2.7.3 of the rules (15) governing budget line 3701 requires the Bureau and the Committee on Budgetary Control to deal with the audited annual accounts of the political groups in accordance with the powers conferred upon them by the Rules of Procedure; |
42. |
Reiterates that the political groups are independently responsible for the management and use of their quota of Parliament's budget and that the remit of the institution's Internal Audit Service does not extend to the conditions under which use is made of the appropriations against the 3701 budget line (approximately 3 % of Parliament's total budget); |
43. |
Notes the difficulties that Parliament has been experiencing in applying some of the new provisions of the Financial Regulation to an essentially administrative budget and that these difficulties are equally reflected at the level of the political groups; recognises, however, that efforts have been made to bring the 3701 rules as closely into line with the requirements of the Financial Regulation as possible; |
44. |
Notes that the political groups and the Administration have established a working group to examine the specific status of the political groups' budgets with respect to the provisions of the Financial Regulation and Implementing Rules; encourages them to use this as a regular forum for contact, where appropriate, with the Administration in keeping abreast of financial and accounting reforms; |
45. |
Welcomes the decision by political groups to publish their internal financial rules on Parliament's website and urges early implementation; calls on the Bureau to find an appropriate solution enabling the reports and accounts of the non-attached Members to be made available for scrutiny in a transparent manner, broadly comparable with the procedure now followed by the political groups; |
46. |
Records that in 2003 the appropriations entered on budget line 3701 were allocated pursuant to the Bureau's decision of 10 February 2003 as follows:
|
47. |
Notes the Secretary-General's proposal firstly to develop standard templates for the engagement letter to the groups' external auditors and secondly for the letter from the group chairman accompanying each group's accounts to include additional information which could take the form of a standardised annual activity report relating to the execution of the group's budget in the financial year under review (16); invites the Bureau to take these suggestions into account when next it revises the 3701 rules; |
Members' allowances
48. |
Recalls that pending the adoption of a common statute for Members of the European Parliament, all Members receive:
|
49. |
Draws attention to the increased discrepancy between salaries since enlargement and the urgent need to find a solution that establishes fair treatment for all MEPs and respects their national laws and provisions; |
50. |
Supports in this respect the initiative undertaken by the current Presidency of the European Union to reach agreement on the Members' Statute introducing a single remuneration for Members of the European Parliament; |
51. |
Takes note of the intent of Parliament's Bureau to pursue contacts with the Council with a view to agreeing the terms of a common statute for Members; urges all sides to bring closure to this matter at the earliest opportunity, in order to end speculation and uncertainty surrounding parliamentary remunerations; |
52. |
Regrets that little progress has been made since its last discharge report on reviewing and reforming the system of Members' allowances; recalls an earlier decision of the Bureau on 28 May 2003 partly addressing the matter but linked to adoption of a common Statute for Members; believes that, even in the absence of a common statute, it should be possible to devise a system that is clear, transparent and fair; |
53. |
Takes the view that Members who voluntarily repay to the Administration allowances or parts thereof corresponding to a surplus over actual costs incurred, or only want the actual costs of, for example, travel to be paid out to them, should do so on the basis of provisions clearly laid down in the Rules on Members' expenses and allowances; |
General expenditure allowance
54. |
Requests the Quaestors to review the general rules for reimbursement of allowances to see if changes are required to be able to maximise the use of new IT capabilities; |
Secretarial assistance allowance
55. |
Notes that on 13 December 2004 the Bureau adopted amendments to the rules (17) governing the secretarial allowance intended inter alia to ensure greater consistency between the rules and the requirements of the Financial Regulation; |
56. |
Points out that Article 79 of the Financial Regulation and Articles 98 and 104 of the Implementing Rules (18) on the validation of expenditure require the authorising officer to verify a creditor's entitlement on the basis of supporting documents; reminds the Administration of the need to insist on the submission of invoices or fee-statements as a condition for making payments under service contracts (Article 14(6) of the Rules on Members' expenses and allowances); |
57. |
Calls on the Bureau to propose arrangements, incorporating the results of the work of the parliamentary working party, which make Members' use of the secretarial assistance allowance more transparent; stresses, however, that the fundamentals of contractual freedom must be taken into consideration in the process; |
58. |
Regrets that the Bureau's decision of 13 December 2004 changes the content of Article 14(5) and (7) point (d) of the Rules governing the payment of expenses and allowances to Members (as established by the Bureau's decision of 9 February 2004) in such a way that the provisions concerning the contractual and social security obligations of assistants and persons working under service contracts once again show a lack of clarity; calls upon the Bureau to revise the text adopted on 13 December 2004; |
Travel allowance
59. |
Recalls that on 28 May 2003 the Bureau adopted an outline of a set of new rules governing the payment of expenses and allowances to Members providing for the reimbursement of travel expenses on the basis of actual costs but conditional on the entry into force of a Statute for Members; |
60. |
Recalls that on certain routes actual costs are sometimes higher than the ceilings established by the Administration, owing to a lack of competitive airlines on these routes, and insists that actual costs must be reimbursed in these circumstances; |
Voluntary pension scheme
61. |
Notes that according to the latest revised actuarial valuation dated 31 December 2003 the fund's future liabilities at that date exceeded its current assets by EUR 41 795 982 and that the actuarial funding level at the end of 2003 was 76,4 % (19); |
62. |
Recalls the view of the Court of Auditors that there should be clear rules established in the scheme to define the liabilities and responsibilities of the European Parliament and of the Members of the scheme if a future actuarial valuation were to indicate a deficit (20); believes it necessary to clarify precisely the nature of Parliament's liability vis-à-vis future financial obligations linked to the pension fund; believes, furthermore, that Members' contributions to the Fund should be deducted from a personal source rather than the parliamentary allowance system; |
63. |
Notes the reply of the Administration that proposals will be submitted to the Bureau with a view to defining the respective powers and responsibilities of Parliament and the not-for-profit association incorporated under Luxembourg law and managed by an elected Executive Committee (21); |
64. |
Notes further that on the basis of the results of the actuarial valuation to be carried out at the start of 2005, the level of financing required for the Fund will be known; is however of the opinion that, as soon as the Statute for Members is approved, a new and separate pension instrument, equal for all Members, should be set up and that from that date all contributions from Parliament's budget to a voluntary pension fund should stop; |
65. |
Expresses concern at the view taken by the Court of Auditors that if the present scheme is to continue, a sufficient legal basis (other than a Bureau decision) has to be created as soon as possible, and that Parliament's financial contribution to the voluntary pension scheme should be based on an act of secondary legislation adopted in conformity with Article 190(5) of the Treaty (22); |
Procurement
66. |
Recalls that the Financial Regulation and implementing rules which entered into force on 1 January 2003 modified the procedures for planning, publishing and attributing procurement contracts, as well as abolishing the CCAM (advisory committee on purchasing and contracts) consultation of which was obligatory for contracts above EUR 50 000; |
67. |
Notes that instead of the CCAM, Parliament's authorising officers may on an optional basis consult the Inter-service group on public contracts (GIMP) for advice; notes further that to replace the annual CCAM report on contract activity, the Secretary-General has — in response to earlier discharge resolutions — produced a report based on data supplied by the authorising officers containing the following information on contracts concluded in 2003:
|
68. |
Welcomes the finding that a significant proportion of contracts in 2003 were concluded following an open invitation to tender; |
69. |
Notes that the Internal Auditor is carrying out an institution-wide audit of the procurement process, for which the final report is expected to be issued in the first half of 2005; instructs its Secretary-General to inform the Committee on Budgetary Control of the content of the report in the appropriate manner, once the internal consultation process has been completed; |
70. |
Encourages the Administration in its efforts to set up a contracts database pursuant to Article 95 of the Financial Regulation which, according to the Secretary-General's report (23), is expected to be operational at the end of 2005; |
71. |
Notes with satisfaction that for contracts above EUR 50 000 the number and value of negotiated procedures in 2003 fell substantially by comparison with the corresponding figures for 2002; |
72. |
Notes the Administration's concerns in the following fields:
|
73. |
Expects its competent committees to take these matters into account by proposing amendments, where necessary, in the context of the forthcoming reviews of the Financial Regulation, its implementing rules and Parliament's internal rules on the implementation of its budget; |
Buildings
74. |
Notes that the long-running dispute between Parliament and the French authorities over the final purchase price of the Strasbourg LOW building was resolved at the end of 2003 and that purchase was completed in 2004; |
75. |
Recalls that the absence of a single working place results in significant extra costs for Parliament's budget; points out that the cost of siting the European Parliament in three countries is put at more than EUR 200 million per year; |
The case relating to the Members' cash office
76. |
Notes that the procedure provided for in Article 22 of the Staff Regulations has been initiated with a view to defining responsibilities in connection with the discrepancy of BEF 4 136 125 between the cash situation and the corresponding accounts in 1982 (25); notes that the Disciplinary Board first met on 17 March 2003 and has now concluded its work, and instructs its Secretary-General to keep the competent committee informed of all further developments; |
Environment
77. |
Expresses its satisfaction that a comprehensive review of Parliament's internal environmental policy, conducted by a consultancy specialising in environmental management (EMAS), will shortly be submitted to the Bureau with the ultimate objective of putting in place an environmental management system within the Institution (26), instructs its Secretary-General, once the consultancy's report has been discussed in the Bureau, to publish it on Parliament's website; |
78. |
Notes that many official documents are still being distributed to Members in the form of multiple paper copies despite their availability online; calls on the College of Quaestors to find an ecological balance in providing documents in hard-copy form; |
79. |
Calls for a system of electronic signature to be introduced, whereby a Member's signature can be applied to documents such as amendments and parliamentary questions without having to have recourse to transmission of documents on paper; |
80. |
Urges the Bureau to take all necessary measures to speed up the recruitment of linguistic staff in order to ensure the right of all Members to express themselves in their mother-tongue by providing interpretation to and from their respective languages; |
81. |
Recalls that in his decision of 23 January 2004 on complaint No 260/2003 the European Ombudsman made a finding of maladministration against the European Parliament for failing to take adequate measures to promote compliance with its internal rules on smoking; |
82. |
Notes that although the Bureau on 13 July 2004 adopted revised rules on smoking they have not been fully implemented and enforced with the result that Parliament runs the risk of a further finding against it by the European Ombudsman; calls on the Bureau to take urgent action to reduce the level of smoke on its premises and to protect the health of all users of its buildings; |
83. |
Stresses that it is the legal duty of all employers to provide their employees with a safe and healthy working environment; notes that the exception in the Bureau's rules (27) allowing smoking in offices results in an unacceptable level of indoor pollution due to tobacco smoke in buildings and corridors containing offices, with a concomitant risk to the health of those buildings' occupants; notes that the Institution's buildings in the three places of work are subject to national health and safety provisions; urges the College of Quaestors to designate a clearly defined and well ventilated smoking area so as to limit nuisance for nonsmokers; |
84. |
Instructs its Secretary-General to conduct a survey of staff attitudes in all three working places in order to ascertain whether a majority of Parliament's employees would wish to introduce a ban on smoking in all areas of buildings occupied by Parliament employees' offices in advance of the 2007 deadline; |
85. |
Takes note of the information on the feasibility of equipping Parliament's chambers and committee meeting rooms with wireless technology for its computers and other related devices provided by the Secretary-General (28); notes the warning in the Secretary-General's note as to the potential health risks if the level of electromagnetic radiation generated by wireless transmissions exceeds specified limits; requests a further report on the health aspects of wireless technology by 1 July 2005; |
86. |
Welcomes the information that an additional internet access will be possible in all Members' offices beginning in April and May 2005, which would make great improvements to the problem of access through Mac computers; stresses however that more should be done to enable users of other known systems to log into the Parliament Intranet; |
87. |
Calls for a thorough security analysis at regular intervals of the European Parliament's computer systems, networks, connections, hardware and software, to ensure that Parliament's “e-environment” is secure. |
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
(4) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(5) OJ L 356, 31.12.1977, p. 1.
(6) OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 160.
(7) Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977.
(8) Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.
(9) Secretary-General's reply to paragraph 9 of Parliament's resolution of 21.4.2004.
(10) ECA report 2003, paragraphs 9.7 and 9.8.
(11) Reply to paragraph 9.9 of ECA report 2003.
(12) ECA report 2003, paragraph 9.8.
(13) OJ L 148, 16.6.2003, p. 62.
(14) ECA report 2003, paragraph 9.6.
(15) Bureau decision of 30.6.2003.
(16) Secretary-General's reply to paragraph 42 of Parliament's resolution of 21.4.2004.
(17) Articles 14 to 16 of the Rules governing Members' expenses and allowances (PE 113116).
(18) Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002 (OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 1).
(19) Source: ASBL Pension Fund — annual report and accounts 2003.
(20) ECA report 2002, paragraph 9.20, and opinion No 5/99, paragraph 22.
(21) ECA report 2003, table 9.3.
(22) ECA report 2002, paragraphs 9.17 and 9.18.
(23) Secretary-General's report on contracts concluded in 2003.
(24) OJ L 134, 30.4.2004, p. 114.
(25) Source: question 40, questionnaire PE 338137.
(26) Secretary-General's reply to paragraph 69 of Parliament's resolution of 21.4.2004.
(27) Bureau decision of 13.7.2004.
(28) Source: letter of 21.8.2003 in response to paragraph 22 of Parliament's budget resolution of 14.5.2003.
P6_TA(2005)0094
2003 discharge: Section II of the general budget
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section II — Council (C6-0016/2005 — 2004/2042(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet for the 2003 financial year (C6-0016/2005), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the European Court of Auditors concerning the financial year 2003, together with the institutions' replies (2), |
— |
having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3), |
— |
having regard to the Council's Internal Audit Report for 2003, |
— |
having regard to Articles 272(10), 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4), in particular Articles 50, 86(4),145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), |
— |
having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0066/2005), |
1. |
Grants the Secretary-General of the Council discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget for the 2003 financial year; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions and the Ombudsman and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments which form part of the decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section II — Council (C6-0016/2005 — 2004/2042(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet for the 2003 financial year (C6-0016/2005), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the European Court of Auditors concerning the financial year 2003, together with the institutions' replies (2), |
— |
having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3), |
— |
having regard to the Council's Internal Audit Report for 2003, |
— |
having regard to Articles 272(10), 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4), in particular Articles 50, 86(4),145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), |
— |
having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0066/2005), |
1. |
Welcomes the introduction in the Court of Auditors' Annual Report for 2003 of a separate section for the Council; notes the Council's summary of internal audits carried out in 2003; welcomes the enhanced exchange of information between the Council and Parliament through the informal dialogue that has taken place between the two institutions as part of the discharge procedure; finds that these elements have helped to increase transparency with regard to discharge of the Council's budget; |
2. |
Notes the Council's intention to provide the documentation and adopt the outstanding actions needed to comply with the requirements of the new Financial Regulation, as specified in the Court of Auditors' Annual Report, by the end of 2004 and asks the Council to submit to the European Parliament a list of problems occurring with implementation of the Financial Regulation; |
3. |
Notes the Court's observation that the Council's legal services were contracted without any tendering procedure, although their value exceeded the threshold above which a tendering procedure was required; notes that the Council fully accepts this observation and has initiated a tendering procedure in order to establish a framework contract for the type of legal services mentioned; stresses the importance of respecting the rules on procurement set out in the Financial Regulation; |
4. |
Asks the Council to make available to the discharge authority, as all other institutions have done including the European Parliament, the annual activity report referred to in Article 60(7) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002; |
5. |
Finds that greater clarity with regard to spending on and the management of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) within the Council would enhance transparency; urges the Council separately to identify CFSP preparatory costs within its budget, as recommended by the Court of Auditors in its Special Report No 13/2001; stresses the need for clarification of the Commission's role in the implementation of CFSP, as recommended by the Court of Auditors in its Special Report No 13/2001; recommends that clear operational principles and arrangements with regard to the Commission's role in implementation of the CFSP be included in the new interinstitutional agreement on the budget; |
6. |
Regrets that due to time constraints it is not able to give the Council's discharge recommendation the attention it deserves, and invites the Commission to forward — and the Council to adopt — the following proposal for modification of Article 145(1) of the Financial Regulation: “The European Parliament, upon a recommendation from the Council acting by a qualified majority, shall, before 30 June of year n + 2 give a discharge to the Commission in respect of the implementation of the budget for year n” |
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
P6_TA(2005)0095
2003 discharge: Section IV of the general budget
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section IV — Court of Justice (C6-0017/2005 — 2004/2043(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet for the 2003 financial year (C6-0017/2005), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the European Court of Auditors concerning the financial year 2003, together with the institutions' replies (2), |
— |
having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3), |
— |
having regard to Articles 272(10), 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4), in particular Articles 50, 86(4),145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), |
— |
having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0066/2005), |
1. |
Grants the Registrar of the Court of Justice discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget for the 2003 financial year; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions and the Ombudsman and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments which form part of the decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section IV — Court of Justice (C6-0017/2005 — 2004/2043(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet for the 2003 financial year (C6-0017/2005), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the European Court of Auditors concerning the financial year 2003, together with the institutions' replies (2), |
— |
having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3), |
— |
having regard to Articles 272(10), 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4), in particular Articles 50, 86(4),145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), |
— |
having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0066/2005), |
The European Court of Auditors annual report
1. |
Notes that the European Court of Justice (ECJ) administered a budget of EUR 150 599 614, of which 99,34 % (EUR 149 598 960,09) had been committed and 93,32 % (EUR 146 842 346,23) spent by 31 December 2003; |
2. |
Welcomes the fact that the Court of Auditors, for the first time, has evaluated the control environment of all institutions individually and has published their observations in a separate part; |
3. |
Notes that some of the most important requirements (minimum control standards, charters for financial actors, scope of the internal auditor's mission) of the Financial Regulation were not fully implemented in 2003; |
4. |
Recognises in this context that the ECJ nevertheless adopted its new internal financial rules in January 2003 and that it preferred to draft detailed provisions and charters once some experience was gained with the operation of the new system; the documents required by the Court of Auditors were adopted in March 2004; |
5. |
Is concerned about the ECJ's statement that “... there was available to the institution for the application of the new provisions only an extremely limited number of persons with a thorough knowledge of financial systems and backgrounds”; |
6. |
Is also concerned that the internal auditor could not carry out his work programme in 2003 owing to a lack of staff; welcomes the ECJ's readiness to forward a copy of the internal auditor's 2004 work programme; calls on the ECJ to remedy this staff shortage without delay and within the assigned budgetary means; considers that an internal audit capability constitutes a natural and obligatory component of any sound administration; |
7. |
Notes that, following the observations made by the Court of Auditors, the verification and audit functions in the ECJ have been separated; |
8. |
Notes that the ECJ negotiated the purchase of site licences for the use of software by restricted procedure without prior publication of a notice, thereby infringing legal provisions currently in force; the ECJ has admitted its mistake; |
Follow-up to the 2002 discharge procedure
9. |
Remains alarmed about the growing backlog of cases in 2003, although initial indicative figures for 2004 show, with regard to the ECJ, a slight improvement (6):
welcomes the following improvements:
expects the ECJ to set performance targets and to establish action plans to achieve them, with a view to reducing the time span needed to bring pending cases to a conclusion in the years to come; |
10. |
Will make this issue one of the focal points in the 2004 discharge procedure; |
11. |
Welcomes the measures taken by the ECJ with regard to the use of official cars for members, as outlined in its administrative decision of 31 March 2004; recognises that the new provisions are transparent and represent an improvement of the situation; notes that, with a view to reducing the administrative burden, the Court also defrays the cost for 15 000 km, in addition to journeys authorised by travel order, and that the professional use of the car is recorded in the driver's log; |
12. |
Notes that Article 6 of the abovementioned decision provides that, where the members use their official cars for journeys other than those referred to in Article 5 [i.e. journeys undertaken in the performance of official duties covered by a travel order, or based on a standard rate of 15 000 km/year], they are responsible for any related expenditure (tolls, fuel costs and any additional rental charge resulting from mileage in excess of the overall figure of 45 000 km per year stipulated in the framework contract); is of the opinion that the private use of an official car represents an undisclosed benefit-in-kind, which Parliament considers to be inappropriate; |
Annual activity report of the authorising officer and annual report of the internal auditor
13. |
Notes the reply of the ECJ Registrar, according to which he is unable to forward the report under Article 86(4) or the internal auditor's report as no internal audit report was finalised (7); will therefore pay special attention to these two documents in the 2004 discharge procedure; |
14. |
Notes that the 2003 annual activity report of the authorising officer was only submitted in July 2004 and does not contain a statement of assurance; is of the opinion that the annual activity report should be ready in time for the Court of Auditors' audit containing a signed statement of assurance as a visible sign of financial responsibility; |
Other remarks
15. |
Congratulates the ECJ on the comprehensive preparatory work undertaken in 2003 to prepare for enlargement, as shown in the report of the working group; will follow up the measures taken in its 2004 discharge report; |
16. |
Asks the ECJ to evaluate the implications of the new Financial Regulation for its administrative and judicial work in time for its review in 2005/2006, which should be forwarded to the European Parliament for its consideration; |
17. |
Notes that the ECJ agreed, during the discussion on 19 January 2005, to answer a number of additional questions in writing in time for the answers to be considered during the 2003 discharge procedure. |
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
(4) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(5) OJ L 356, 31.12.1977, p. 1.
(6) Figures taken from the 2003 Annual Report; the figures for 2004 are preliminary and were supplied by the ECJ's administration.
(7) Answer to question No 3.
P6_TA(2005)0096
2003 discharge: Section V of the general budget
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section V — Court of Auditors (C6-0018/2005 — 2004/2044(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet for the 2003 financial year (C6-0018/2005), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the European Court of Auditors concerning the financial year 2003, together with the institutions' replies (2), |
— |
having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3), |
— |
having regard to Articles 272(10), 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4), in particular Articles 50, 86(4),145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), |
— |
having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0066/2005), |
1. |
Grants the Court of Auditors discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget for the 2003 financial year; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions and the Ombudsman and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments which form part of the decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section V — Court of Auditors (C6-0018/2005 — 2004/2044(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet for the 2003 financial year (C6-0018/2005), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the European Court of Auditors concerning the financial year 2003, together with the institutions' replies (2), |
— |
having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3), |
— |
having regard to Articles 272(10), 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4), in particular Articles 50, 86(4),145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), |
— |
having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0066/2005), |
The European Court of Auditors' Annual Report
1. |
Notes that the European Court of Auditors (ECA) administered a budget of EUR 77 076 689 of which 96,83 % (EUR 74 634 579,94) had been committed and 89,58 % (EUR 69 045 709,53) spent by 31 December 2003; |
2. |
2 Welcomes the fact that the ECA, for the first time, has evaluated the control environment of all institutions individually and has published their observations in a separate part; |
3. |
Notes that the ECA has drawn up charters describing in detail the tasks, rights and obligations of the financial actors, and that minimum control standards were adopted in December 2003; |
4. |
Takes note of the findings of the external KPMG audit concerning the ECA: “In our opinion the ... accounting data and financial statements give a true and fair view, in accordance with the Financial Regulation, the implementing rules, generally accepted accounting principles and the European Court of Auditors' Internal Rules, of the assets and financial position of the Court of Auditors on 31 December 2003, and of the economic result and the revenue and expenditure for the financial year then ended”; |
5. |
Asks to receive a copy of the evaluation report on the Court's construction policy when it has been finalised; |
Follow-up to the 2002 discharge procedure
6. |
Recalls that the 2002 discharge report also contained observations with regard to the statement of assurance and the audit system; these observations will be followed up in the 2003 Commission discharge report; |
7. |
Points out that the investigations into Eurostat by the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) have not been finalised at this stage; insists that the ECA schedule a comprehensive audit of the control and supervisory systems in place, once OLAF has completed its investigations; |
8. |
Reiterates its recommendation in paragraphs 21 and 22 of its resolution of 21 April 2004 (6) on the discharge for 2002 to the effect that, following the expansion of the Court, each of its 25 Members should take on special audit responsibility for at least one Commission directorate-general, in order to identify at an early stage, and prevent, the occurrence of undesirable developments such as in the case of Eurostat; |
9. |
Welcomes the fact that, according to the 2005 work plan, the ECA will audit the European system of accounts inventories, the GNI and the quality of the GNI; |
10. |
Welcomes the fact that the Court has examined the new statute for members of the European Economic and Social Committee; notes that the provisions in the statute itself do not have direct financial implications; is reassured that the Court will take up the issue in the 2004 audit exercise; |
11. |
Notes that the European Economic and Social Committee adopted detailed arrangements and procedures for the inventory in October 2003; calls therefore on the Court to audit the inventory when preparing the 2004 annual report; |
12. |
Welcomes the fact that the ECA has forwarded its decisions of 16 December 2004 on the arrangements for co-operation (concerning members, staff and access to audit information) with OLAF; regrets that these decisions were taken rather belatedly; |
13. |
Welcomes the measures taken by the ECA with regard to the use of official cars for members, as outlined in its administrative decision of 15 June 2004; recognises that the new provisions are transparent and represent an improvement of the situation; notes that, with a view to reducing the administrative burden, the Court also defrays the cost for 15 000 km, in addition to journeys authorised by travel order, and that the professional use of the car is recorded in the driver's log; |
14. |
Notes that Article 5 of the above-mentioned decision stipulates: “Where the Members or the Secretary-General use their official cars for journeys other than those referred to in Article 4 [i.e. journeys undertaken in the performance of official duties covered by a travel order, or based on a standard rate of 15 000 km/year], they shall be responsible for any related expenditure (tolls, fuel costs and any additional rental charge resulting from mileage in excess of the overall figure of 45 000 kilometres per year stipulated in the framework contract)”; is of the opinion that the private use of an official car represents an undisclosed benefit-in-kind, which Parliament considers to be inappropriate; |
Annual activity report of the authorising officer and annual report of the internal auditor
15. |
Acknowledges that the ECA has sent a one-page report (pursuant to Article 86(4) of the Financial Regulation) to the Committee on Budgetary Control; expects such a report to provide a clear picture of the current control environment, for which the improvements should be introduced in the following year; |
16. |
Calls for the authorising officer's annual report to contain a signed statement of assurance; |
17. |
Wishes to receive a copy of the internal auditor's annual report; is aware that the ECA considers this to be an internal document; points out, however, that the internal auditor's report usually enables the discharge authority to obtain a clear picture of the control environment and the improvements scheduled for the following year; emphasises that most other institutions trust the Committee on Budgetary Control to handle this document responsibly; |
18. |
Notes that the ECA has introduced a computerised audit support system designed to facilitate and improve the planning and standardisation of the audit process, quality control at all stages of this process, documentation, presentation of results and drawing up of reports, work at remote locations and the provision of management information; |
19. |
Notes that, in 2003, only 50 % of the money available for exchange of civil servants and experts was used because the applicable financial provisions changed; 2003 could therefore be considered as a transition year; |
20. |
Is of the opinion that there could be a need to analyse whether the current structure and functioning of the “top heavy” European Court of Auditors should be reformed; recalls that at the moment the Court of Auditors has 736 employees, of whom 325 are professional auditors (A and B grades), with 275 (A and B grades) working in the audit groups and 50 (A grades) in Members' cabinets; |
21. |
Welcomes the fact that the Court has forwarded the September 2003 report on its buildings' policy to the Committee on Budgetary Control; wishes to be kept informed of progress made in the context of the 2004 discharge procedure; |
Other remarks
22. |
Congratulates the ECA on the network constructed with audit institutions in Member States and applicant countries (in preparation for enlargement); asks the ECA to report back to Parliament's competent committee, in time for the 2004 discharge procedure, on the progress achieved:
|
23. |
Welcomes the ECA's readiness to supply written answers to the questions in time for the 2003 discharge; |
24. |
Calls on the ECA to provide the Chairman of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the rapporteur on the Commission discharge with advance copies, confidential if necessary, of the annual report; in addition, wishes to know at an early stage what special reports to expect in the course of the year with a view to giving them proper consideration; |
25. |
Asks the ECA to evaluate the implications of the new Financial Regulation for its administrative work in time for its review in 2005/2006; |
26. |
Invites the Court of Auditors to include in its annual activity report information concerning its ability to meet production targets, the unit costs, significant areas of development and other relevant factors as regards the institution's performance; notes that such a performance report would also be an excellent way of publishing information on the modernisation of the statement of assurance and other developments in the Court's audit approach. |
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
(4) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
P6_TA(2005)0097
2003 discharge: Section VI of the general budget
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee (C6-0019/2005 — 2004/2045(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet for the 2003 financial year (C6-0019/2005), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the European Court of Auditors concerning the financial year 2003, together with the institutions' replies (2), |
— |
having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3), |
— |
having regard to Articles 272(10), 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4), in particular Articles 50, 86(4),145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), |
— |
having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0066/2005), |
1. |
Grants the Secretary-General of the European Economic and Social Committee discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget for the 2003 financial year; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions and the Ombudsman and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments which form part of the decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee (C6-0019/2005 — 2004/2045(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet for the 2003 financial year (C6-0019/2005), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the European Court of Auditors concerning the financial year 2003, together with the institutions' replies (2), |
— |
having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3), |
— |
having regard to Articles 272(10), 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4), in particular Articles 50, 86(4),145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), |
— |
having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0066/2005), |
The European Court of Auditors' Annual Report
1. |
Notes that the European Economic and Social Committee (EESC) administered a budget of EUR 81 166 960, of which 98,12 % (EUR 79 642 494) had been committed and 92,77 % (EUR 73 889 949,11) spent by 31 December 2003; |
2. |
Welcomes the fact that the Court of Auditors, for the first time, has evaluated the control environment of all institutions individually and has published their observations in a separate part; |
3. |
Notes that a number of provisions enabling the supervisory and control environment to function properly were not in place before 2004; |
4. |
Notes the explanation given by the EESC that “... priority had to be given to setting up the basic components of the regulatory framework (e.g. the EESC's internal financial rules) and to the nomination of financial actors”; records that the internal financial rules were adopted on 8 January 2003; |
5. |
Notes that in the area of procurement several requirements of the Financial Regulation were not complied with in 2003; calls on the Court of Auditors to verify announced improvements in its 2004 audit report; |
6. |
Welcomes the fact that a new personnel management and payroll system was put in place in early 2004; |
7. |
Welcomes the fact that the EESC, albeit belatedly, abolished the imprest account for the payment of members' allowances in early 2004; |
8. |
Reminds the EESC that it gave a public assurance during last year's discharge procedure that “... there have been no further irregularities whatever with regard to the settlement of travel expenses” (6); criticises the EESC therefore for the fact that the Court has found proof that in three cases the travel allowance paid to members was twice the amount provided for in the committee's own rules; notes that the EESC, in the meantime, has clarified the travel reimbursement rules; calls on the European Court of Auditors to follow up its findings in its 2004 discharge report; |
9. |
Notes that the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) has completed an investigation into allegations concerning the possible misuse of the committee's travel reimbursement scheme by a member; OLAF has found evidence of “double reimbursement” and, therefore, forwarded its findings to the Belgian public prosecutor; throughout the investigation the EESC fully co-operated with OLAF; OLAF did not question the EESC's financial management system; |
Follow-up to the 2002 discharge procedure
10. |
Notes, with regard to the Belliard building, that an internal auditor's report “... did not reveal any acts of fraud .... It also recognised the value of the building project for the Committees and the correct price level at which the building was acquired” (7); the audit did however identify some weaknesses in the management of specific works; |
11. |
Welcomes the EESC's readiness to report back on the follow-up given to the internal auditor's recommendations; in addition the EESC will forward to Parliament's competent committee the 9th progress report on the Belliard building; |
Annual activity report of the authorising officer and annual report of the internal auditor
12. |
Welcomes the fact that the EESC forwarded the authorising officer's annual report, which was accompanied by a signed statement of assurance; |
13. |
Welcomes the fact that the EESC has forwarded a synopsis of the internal auditor's annual report to the Committee on Budgetary Control; notes in this context that the internal auditor has
|
14. |
Will follow up these recommendations in its 2004 discharge report; |
Other remarks
15. |
Calls on the EESC to further improve its public profile as a body representing civil society; calls on the EESC to use benchmarking with a view to achieving measurable progress; |
16. |
Congratulates the EESC on the comprehensive preparatory work undertaken in 2003 to prepare for enlargement; will follow up the measures taken in its 2004 discharge report; |
17. |
Asks the EESC to evaluate the implications of the new Financial Regulation for its administrative and political work in time for its review in 2005/2006 and to report its findings to the European Parliament. |
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
(4) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(5) OJ L 356, 31.12.1977, p. 1.
(6) Texts Adopted, 21.4.2004, P5_TA(2004)0342.
(7) Reply to written question No 3.
P6_TA(2005)0098
2003 discharge: Section VII of the general budget
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section VII — Committee of the Regions (C6-0020/2005 — 2004/2046(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet for the 2003 financial year (C6-0020/2005), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the European Court of Auditors concerning the financial year 2003, together with the institutions' replies (2), |
— |
having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3), |
— |
having regard to Articles 272(10), 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4), in particular Articles 50, 86(4),145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), |
— |
having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0066/2005), |
1. |
Grants the Secretary-General of the Committee of the Regions discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget for the 2003 financial year; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions and the Ombudsman and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments which form part of the decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section VII — Committee of the Regions (C6-0020/2005 — 2004/2046(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet for the 2003 financial year (C6-0020/2005), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the European Court of Auditors concerning the financial year 2003, together with the institutions' replies (2), |
— |
having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3), |
— |
having regard to Articles 272(10), 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4), in particular Articles 50, 86(4),145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), |
— |
having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0066/2005), |
The European Court of Auditors' Annual Report
1. |
Notes that the Committee of the Regions (CoR) administered a budget of EUR 38 999 436, of which 97,29 % (EUR 37 942 172,12) had been committed and 86,58 % (EUR 32 851 597) spent by 31 December 2003; |
2. |
Welcomes the fact that the Court of Auditors, for the first time, has evaluated the control environment of all institutions individually and has published their observations in a separate part; |
3. |
Notes that the CoR did not comply with a number of rules concerning the supervisory system and controls:
notes, however, that the CoR's internal financial rules were adopted on 29 January 2003 and the charter of accountants in May 2004; |
4. |
Acknowledges that some delays in implementing the financial regulation can be explained by the fact that the CoR's financial service assisted the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) in an internal investigation in 2003; |
5. |
Points out that the CoR only gained financial and budgetary autonomy under the Amsterdam Treaty in the year 2000; |
6. |
Recognises that the CoR adopted some control standards in 2003; stresses however that a comprehensive document outlining the system of minimum control standards is still missing; asks to receive a copy of the document when it has been adopted; |
7. |
Calls on the CoR to systematically verify the entitlements of officials; |
8. |
Notes that the CoR has published contracts awarded on its website; |
Follow-up to the 2002 discharge procedure
9. |
Points to the following observations in the 2001 discharge: “... there is evidence of systemic incompetence and disregard for the essential rules of tendering procedures and financial management, including elements of fraud and fake offers” (6); |
10. |
Notes that the new Secretary-General initiated an administrative inquiry following the results of an OLAF investigation, although its results were not communicated to the Committee on Budgetary Control in time for the 2002 discharge; “... in his report the Secretary-General concluded that the enquiry had identified individual failings and lack of professionalism as well as ... administrative weaknesses. However ..., none of these individual failings could be regarded ... as serious enough to justify the opening of disciplinary procedures against any of the officials concerned” (7); takes note that none of the officials who were the subject of the administrative inquiry has been promoted since the completion of the report; |
11. |
Notes that the former Secretary-General was initially granted unpaid leave and subsequently early retirement with effect from September 2004, against the express wish of the European Parliament; |
12. |
Emphasises again its support for the Internal Auditor, who drew the attention of the Committee on Budgetary Control to irregularities which occurred in the CoR, and also its confidence in his personal and professional integrity; is satisfied that this view is shared by the CoR, as recorded in a letter from the CoR President to the Internal Auditor of 26 November 2003: “I am therefore pleased to learn that the acting Secretary General has assured his pre-disposition to assist you to carry out your functions professionally and appropriately as Internal Auditor with the full support and cooperation of both CoR members and staff”; in addition, the CoR Secretary-General stressed in a written communication to the rapporteur “... the positive role that [the Internal Auditor] has played by highlighting certain weaknesses in the CoR's administration. This was the starting point for the process of administrative reform that the CoR commenced in the last months of 2003 in order to remedy the weaknesses identified, in particular in the area of financial management”; |
13. |
Acknowledges that the CoR, under the new Secretary-General, has made strenuous efforts to bring its administration up to speed, by initiating an administrative overhaul, and that Parliament has been kept informed about progress achieved on a regular basis; recognises with satisfaction the undertakings given so far; |
Annual activity report of the authorising officer and annual report of the internal auditor
14. |
Points out that the CoR has spent EUR 117 693 on five external studies; welcomes the additional information on the use of the studies for committee work; |
15. |
Notices that it has received neither the CoR report pursuant to Article 86(4) of the Financial Regulation, nor the Internal Auditor's annual report; notes that the position of internal auditor was not occupied during the latter half of 2004 and was eventually advertised in a vacancy notice on two occasions; asks to be informed about the outcome of this recruitment procedure; |
Other remarks
16. |
Welcomes the fact that the CoR regularly evaluates the impact of its political work; asks to also receive the annual impact reports in the context of the discharge procedures; |
17. |
Remains concerned about the system of political control in the CoR; asks the CoR
|
18. |
Congratulates the CoR on the comprehensive preparatory work undertaken in 2003 to prepare for enlargement; will follow up the measures taken in its 2004 discharge report; |
19. |
Asks the CoR to evaluate the implications of the new Financial Regulation for its administrative and political work in time for its review in 2005/2006 and to report its findings to the European Parliament. |
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
(4) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(5) OJ L 356, 31.12.1977, p. 1.
(7) Letter from the CoR President to the Chairman and Rapporteur of the Committee on Budgetary Control of 6 May 2004.
P6_TA(2005)0099
2003 discharge: Section VIII of the general budget
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section VIII — Ombudsman (C6-0021/2005 — 2004/2047(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet for the 2003 financial year (C6-0021/2005), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the European Court of Auditors concerning the financial year 2003, together with the institutions' replies (2), |
— |
having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3), |
— |
having regard to Articles 272(10), 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4), in particular Articles 50, 86(4),145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), |
— |
having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0066/2005), |
1. |
Grants the Ombudsman discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget for the 2003 financial year; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions and the Ombudsman and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments which form part of the decision on the discharge for implementing the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003, Section VIII — Ombudsman (C6-0021/2005 — 2004/2047(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet for the 2003 financial year (C6-0021/2005), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the European Court of Auditors concerning the financial year 2003, together with the institutions' replies (2), |
— |
having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3), |
— |
having regard to Articles 272(10), 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4), in particular Articles 50, 86(4),145, 146 and 147 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), |
— |
having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0066/2005), |
The European Court of Auditors annual report
1. |
Notes that the Ombudsman administered a budget of EUR 4 438 653,00, of which 91,29 % (EUR 4 052 488) was committed and 87,65 % (EUR 3 551 999,59) spent; |
2. |
Notes the Ombudsman's explanation that the lower level of budget execution in 2003 was caused by the transition period following the retirement of the former Ombudsman and the election of the new Ombudsman; |
3. |
Notes that the Court of Auditors did not make any observations with regard to the execution of the budget; asks, therefore, how the Court intends to evaluate the budget execution of the Ombudsman in future; |
4. |
Notes, however, that the European Parliament gave a favourable opinion on the work of the European Ombudsman on the basis of his annual report (6); records that 75 % of the complaints received fell outside the Ombudsman's mandate, and that the Ombudsman only dealt with 363 enquiries although the overall caseload amounted to 2 611 cases; |
Follow-up to the 2002 discharge procedure
5. |
Welcomes the comprehensive information supplied to the Committee on Budgetary Control by the Ombudsman in his letter of 13 December 2004; |
6. |
Notes the documents relating to the framework agreement between the European Parliament and the Ombudsman on administrative and financial assistance; notes furthermore that Parliament performs the financial initiation function concerning Title I, relating to personnel; |
7. |
Recalls that the Ombudsman was looking into a low-cost way of travelling regularly to Frankfurt and Zurich airport; notes that the European Parliament and the Ombudsman have agreed that Parliament will lease a supplementary official car, to be placed at the Ombudsman's disposal, in return for the payment of monthly charges; wishes to be informed about the final solution; |
Annual activity report of the authorising officer and annual report of the internal auditor
8. |
Welcomes the fact that the Ombudsman has willingly provided the authorising officer's and the internal auditor's annual reports, including a statement of assurance; |
9. |
Notes that the Ombudsman's office developed software for a case management system on the basis of a system used by a Belgian Ombudsman; |
10. |
Observes that the implementation of the Financial Regulation has placed an enormous strain on the Ombudsman's administration; congratulates the Ombudsman on the swift transposition of its provisions and asks the Ombudsman to submit to the European Parliament a list of problems occurring with implementation of the Financial Regulation; |
11. |
Asks the Ombudsman to report, in time for the 2004 discharge procedure, about the progress made in training financial actors with the help of vocational training courses; |
12. |
Welcomes the clear structure of the internal auditor's annual report No 4/2002, which states: “The initial findings did not reveal any areas of significant risk to budgetary implementation to the EO [European Ombudsman] ...” (7); in addition, action plans have been set up, which will allow further strengthening of the control environment. |
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 294, 30.11.2004, p. 99.
(4) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(5) OJ L 356, 31.12.1977, p. 1.
(6) Texts Adopted, 18.11.2004, P6_TA(2004)0065.
(7) Internal Auditor's report No 4/2002, p. 5.
P6_TA(2005)0100
Discharge 2003: European Agency for Reconstruction
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Agency for Reconstruction in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0216/2004 — C6-0235/2004 — 2004/2051(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Agency for Reconstruction for the financial year 2003, together with the Agency's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6864/2005 — C6-0076/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1646/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 2667/2000 on the European Agency for Reconstruction and in particular Article 8 thereof (3), |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0074/2005), |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Director of the European Agency for Reconstruction, in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Director of the European Agency for Reconstruction, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 41, 17.2.2005, p. 35.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Agency for Reconstruction in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003(N6-0216/2004 — C6-0235/2004 — 2004/2051(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Agency for Reconstruction for the financial year 2003, together with the Agency's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6864/2005 — C6-0076/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1646/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 2667/2000 on the European Agency for Reconstruction and in particular Article 8 thereof (3), |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0074/2005), |
A. |
whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated, in its abovementioned report, that the Agency's accounts do not present a true and fair view of the Agency's actual economic and financial situation, |
B. |
whereas the ECA expressed certain reserves with regard to the funds entrusted to external bodies (both national and international), that Court also stated however that the transactions underlying the Agency's annual accounts were legal and regular, |
C. |
whereas the ECA had certain reserves as to the validity of some of the supporting documents, |
D. |
whereas the ECA expressed certain reserves concerning the procurement procedure, |
E. |
whereas on 21 April 2004 the European Parliament gave discharge (5) to the Director of the Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the 2002 financial year, on the basis of the report of the ECA, and in so doing Parliament in its resolution inter alia:
|
1. |
Notes the following figures for the accounts of the European Agency for Reconstruction (EAR) for the financial years 2003 and 2002; Revenue and expenditure account for the financial years 2003 and 2002
|
2. |
Notes that in 2003 the total portfolio overseen by the EAR was EUR 1 900 million of which 81 % was contracted and 67,5 % disbursed for assistance programmes across its four operational centres (Belgrade, Podgorica, Pristina and Skopje), and that the EAR's total budget for 2003 was EUR 358,6 million, the bulk of which was for assistance programmes, and that out of the EUR 327,8 million of new EC credits received by the EAR in 2003, EUR 62,3 million was for Kosovo, EUR 200 million for Serbia, EUR 12 million for Montenegro and EUR 33,5 million for the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia; |
Implementation of the budget
3. |
Notes the ECA observation on the practice in the Agency's budget, as adopted by the Governing Board, which does not observe the principle of differentiated appropriations, which results in an accounting out-turn for the financial year that bears no relation to the economic reality, and in a cumulative deficit as of 31 December 2003, i.e. EUR 140,95 million, which is largely artificial; |
4. |
Notes in the answers of the Agency, that it has now taken steps to clarify the financial presentation of its operation, which results in a consolidated revenue and expenditure account for the whole period 2004, therefore expects that the problem will be solved for the discharge procedure 2004; |
5. |
Encourages the Commission and the ECA to reinforce their co-operation with the EAR in this field in order to guarantee its budget implementation efficiency; |
Financial statements
6. |
Notes the ECA's repeated observations on the weaknesses of the Agency's accounting system, in particular the keeping of the general accounts on a single entry basis; |
7. |
Welcomes the answer by the Agency, which says it has now fully overcome the weaknesses mentioned by the Court and is now using double entry general accounting system along with the budgetary tool SI2; |
8. |
Invites the Commission to undertake all means necessary to allow all Agencies to share as quickly as possible the Commission's new accounting system as introduced on 1 January 2005; |
9. |
Expresses its surprise that the ECA has still not received clarification as to the status of funds made available to specialised bodies for the financing of loan programmes in specific fields and invites the Agency to adopt the appropriate solutions as regards the way in which these funds should be recorded in the Agency's financial statements; |
10. |
Understands from the Agency that only a minor balance of these funds is still remaining and was almost fully expended at the end of 2004; invites the EAR Director to give a full report to the competent committee on the implementation and efficiency of such loan programmes on the earliest occasion; |
11. |
Notes that the Agency has in the meantime reinforced its accounting staff and instruments and hopes that the improvements undertaken in 2004 will put an end to the repetition of negative remarks by the ECA on this issue; |
12. |
Is pleased to note that the average time taken by the EAR to make payments for assistance programmes in 2003 was nine days; |
13. |
Notes the specific conditions under which the Agency is operating and expresses its recognition for the achievements of the Agency in the fulfilment of its mandate; calls on the Commission to give the necessary support to the EAR to ensure its full adaptation to the procedures and requirements of the new position of the Agency within the Commission (following enlargement); |
14. |
Notes that since 2003 major changes in the tender system have been undertaken, which should guarantee the transparent treatment of each tender; |
15. |
Welcomes in this respect the immediate action taken by the Director of the Agency when discovering irregularities in the conclusion of one of the major infrastructure contracts, including the automatic suspension of the person responsible and the transmission of the dossier to OLAF; encourages both the Director and the Commission, as well as the ECA, to go on with this procedure of immediate action and to enhance the required risk analysis in particular as regards sectors with a high risk profile; |
16. |
Notes that OLAF found strong evidence that the successful firm received assistance from the Agency employee suspended in connection with the infrastructure contract in question in preparing the documents relating to its bid (7); points out that, under the rules governing calls for tenders, even the attempt by a tenderer to obtain confidential information concerning a call for tenders procedure entails his exclusion from the procedure; |
17. |
Fails to understand why, according to information supplied by the Commission (“Questions for written answers to Commissioners Michel and Ferrero-Waldner” of 3 December 2004) the OLAF final report on this case could not be submitted to members of the Agency's Governing Board; expects this situation to be remedied forthwith so that the Agency's supreme decision-taking body can form a complete picture of events; |
18. |
Urges the EAR Director in future to apply Article 103 of the Financial Regulation consistently and to suspend the execution of contracts where serious errors or irregularities or fraud have occurred in the award procedure; |
19. |
Calls on the EAR Director, the Commissioner responsible, the ECA and the OLAF Director to inform the European Parliament as soon as possible of such actions and findings; |
20. |
Notes the report of the Commission's Internal Audit Service on the activities of the EAR, in line with the request in the European Parliament's 2002 discharge of the Agency; |
Legality and regularity of the underlying transactions
21. |
Notes the ECA's call for a reduction in the number of authorising officers (56 by the end of 2003) and recognises the efforts by the Agency, which limited this number by February 2004 to only 20 delegations and sub-delegations, which should allow a proper financial implementation while ensuring an efficient implementation of the actions planned at local level; |
22. |
Welcomes the participation of the Agency's Director in the hearing in the context of the Discharge procedure 2003 which led to a number of clarifications on the level of its achievements in the implementation of its mandate; expects that the Agency will undertake all the necessary actions to achieve fully sound financial management; |
23. |
Recognises the fact that the presence of the EAR's Director before the Committee on Budgetary Control, and on a later occasion before the Committee on Foreign Affairs, has been helpful in clarifying certain issues and providing explanations for certain situations which had been of genuine concern to the European Parliament, in particular, the question of the allocation of tasks between the Commission's “deconcentrated” delegations in the region and the EAR's operational centres; |
General points addressed to the Commission and the Agencies
24. |
Recalls its position that while it supported the Commission's efforts to establish a limited number of models, at least for future “regulatory” agencies, it took the view that the structure of current and future agencies merited in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level; also stresses that before the Commission defines the framework conditions for the use of regulatory agencies an inter-institutional agreement should spell out common guidelines; this should happen before setting up a harmonised framework for the structure of the agencies; |
25. |
Notes the Commission's position (8) with regard to delegating responsibility for the execution of tasks to bodies, including agencies, other than the Commission's core administration; takes the view that this does not answer Parliament's call for in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level of the structure of existing agencies; therefore invites the Commission to provide clarification on this point and on the future overall inter-institutional agreement related to the new arrangements to be set up within or in parallel with the Financial Perspective (9); |
26. |
Invites the Commission to organise and perform in the medium term, e.g. on a standard three-year cycle, a cross-cutting analysis of the evaluations carried out on individual Agencies in order to
|
27. |
Expects such an overall analysis to be available by the end of 2005 so as to cover the three year period from the time of the introduction of the new Financial Regulation and the consequent new framework in the Agencies' system; |
28. |
Invites the Agencies to participate actively in such a process and to cooperate with the Commission, providing the necessary input on matters that they feel are of substance to their functioning, role, remit and needs, as well as on any matter which could help to improve the whole discharge procedure, with a view to contributing to the success of such a process and increasing the accountability and transparency of the Agencies; invites Agencies to present such input also to its competent committees; |
29. |
Calls on the Commission, in parallel with this exercise, to present by the end of 2005 at the latest, proposals for changes to be made in the existing Agencies' Constituent Acts with a view, inter alia, to optimising its relationship with the Agencies; such proposals should aim at
|
30. |
Emphasises that, before any decision is taken to propose the creation of a new agency, the Commission must undertake a strict evaluation of the need and added value of the function of this agency, bearing in mind existing structures, the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary austerity and the simplification of procedures; |
31. |
Expects the Commission to present swiftly the guidelines concerning staff policy of the Agencies that Parliament had requested the Commission to present before the end of the 2005 budgetary procedure; |
General points addressed to the Agencies
32. |
Expects to receive from now on, from each of the Agencies, the report summarising information on the audits carried out by the Internal Auditor, the recommendations made and the action taken on these recommendations in accordance with Article 72(5) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002; |
33. |
Invites the Agencies to make further efforts to apply correctly the staff regulations and rules applicable to other civil servants with regard to their staff (recruitment procedures and relevant decisions taken, personal files, calculation of remuneration and other entitlements, promotions policy, percentage of vacant posts, quotas for respecting gender equality, etc.); |
34. |
Notes that, in general, the respective percentage of male and female employees in the overall staff composition of the Agencies shows that an imbalance between men and women exists; regrets that men make up about one third of staff and are over-represented in high grade positions while women are generally over-represented in low grade positions; expects the Agencies to take immediate and effective measures to correct this situation; |
35. |
Calls on the Agencies to ensure that all the relevant provisions of Directive 2002/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions (10) are introduced in their respective staff policies; |
36. |
Expects the Agencies, in response to the relevant observations of the ECA, to comply fully with the budgetary principles as set out in the Financial Regulation, in particular those of unity and budgetary accuracy; calls on the Agencies that have not yet done so to fulfil the Financial Regulation's requirements on accounting matters and to strengthen further their procedures as regards internal management and control with the aim of increasing accountability, transparency and European added value; |
37. |
Encourages the Agencies, especially those whose activities have points in common with the activities or missions of other Agencies, to strengthen their co-operation, thus opening up opportunities for developing synergies; invites them to formalise, where appropriate, such co-operation through specific agreements (joint declarations, memoranda of understanding, decisions on joint planning and actions/programmes presenting complementary characteristics) so as to ensure that there is no duplication of work, that each Agency's output is clearly identified and that the result of joint efforts maximises the added value and the impact of their work; expects to be informed regularly on this issue; |
38. |
Calls on the Agencies to pay special attention to procedures for the award and management of contracts; invites them to take all appropriate measures as regards their administrative structures in order to strengthen their internal control procedures, channels and management; takes the view that such measures may include, where necessary or feasible, the setting-up of specialised units entrusted with the task of advising, on the basis of risk analysis, on how best to prepare contract award procedures, to ensure monitoring and to carry out follow-up, as required; on this matter, calls on the Commission and the ECA to strengthen co-operation with the Agencies; |
39. |
Notes the difficulties to which some Directors, in particular of the “newly created” Agencies, referred with regard to the Agencies' compliance with the calendar and deadlines for reporting as set in the Financial Regulation; invites the Agencies' Directors, in the perspective of the forthcoming review of the Financial Regulation to be held in 2005, to inform its Committees on Budgets and Budgetary Control of the difficulties encountered so far so that these may be considered in the framework of the review; expects the Directors to make specific proposals for alternative arrangements as to deadlines that may best suit their functioning requirements while respecting the reporting obligations of the Agencies as provided for in the Financial Regulation; |
40. |
Notes the positive response by the Agencies' Directors to the call by Parliament's committee responsible for preparing discharge for the establishment of a more precise system of communication, in particular as regards the transmission by the Agencies to that committee of documents relating to the Agencies' reporting obligations; takes the view that better organisation of such communication will strengthen its co-operation with the Agencies and enhance democratic control; |
41. |
Invites the Directors of the Agencies from now on to accompany their annual activity report, which is presented together with financial and management information, with a declaration of assurance concerning the legality and regularity of operations, similar to the declarations signed by the Directors General of the Commission; |
42. |
Invites the Agencies to develop a comprehensive strategy of communication addressing the need to make available, in the appropriate form, the results of their work to the general public beyond the presentation of such results to the Institutions, Member States' competent services, specialists, partners or specific beneficiaries; calls on the Agencies, in view of the development of such a strategy, to intensify their cooperation and exchange information on best practice aimed at achieving this goal; expects its competent committees to be duly informed by the Agencies, before the next discharge exercise, on the progress made in devising such a strategy in order to ensure the effective and timely monitoring of their activities; |
General points addressed to the ECA and the Agencies
43. |
Welcomes the ECA's initiative to add a table to its specific reports on the Agencies presenting summary information on the competences, governance, resources available and products/output of the particular agency; takes the view that this enhances the clarity and transparency of the work of these Community bodies, while providing a useful basis for comparison, where appropriate, with a view to helping set up the harmonised framework for the Agencies that Parliament has called for; |
44. |
Invites the ECA and the Agencies to strengthen their co-operation in order to enhance the procedures and technical tools to improve the sound management of all the budgetary and finance issues, with the view to establishing a methodology that prepares the ground for a positive budget discharge from the start of the process; expects to be informed regularly of the progress made and the implementation of best practices; |
45. |
Calls on the ECA and the Agencies to enhance transparency in the “procédure contradictoire” prior to the ECA's final report, so as to avoid any contradiction or ambiguity which could jeopardise the credibility of the whole exercise; in this respect, invites the ECA and the Commission to propose a feasible way of updating information on the improvements made and/or the problems found, from the time when the ECA's preparatory report is first discussed until the time of the decision as to whether to grant discharge, in order to offer the most accurate picture of the situation of the Agencies. |
(1) OJ C 41, 17.2.2005, p. 35.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 16.
(4) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.
(5) OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 1.
(6) Calculated according to the principles laid down in Article 15 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) 1150/2000 of 22 May 2000 (OJ L 130, 31.5.2000).
(7) OLAF fifth activity report for the year ending June 2004 (Case Study, p. 34).
(8) As set out in Annex I of the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament, “Building our common future, Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013”, (COM (2004)0101, p. 38).
(9) See Annex to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 Discharges (COM(2004)0648, p. 108).
P6_TA(2005)0101
Discharge 2003: European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0207/2004 — C6-0226/2004 — 2004/2050(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the Centre for the Development of Vocational Training for the financial year 2003, together with the Centre's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6858/2005 — C6-0075/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1655/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EEC) No 337/75 establishing a European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training and repealing Regulation (EEC) No 1416/76 (3), and in particular Article 12a thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0074/2005), |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Director of the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Director of the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 53.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0207/2004 — C6-0226/2004 — 2004/2050(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the Centre for the Development of Vocational Training for the financial year 2003, together with the Centre's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6858/2005 — C6-0075/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1655/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EEC) No 337/75 establishing a European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training and repealing Regulation (EEC) No 1416/76 (3), and in particular Article 12a thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0074/2005), |
A. |
whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated, in its abovementioned specific report, that it obtained reasonable assurance that the annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2003 were reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, were legal and regular, |
B. |
whereas on 21 April 2004 the European Parliament gave discharge (5) to the Director of the European Centre in respect of the implementation of its budget for the 2002 financial year and in the resolution accompanying the discharge decision Parliament, inter alia
|
1. |
Notes the following figures for the accounts of the Centre for the Development of Vocational Training for the financial years 2003 and 2002; Revenue and expenditure account for the financial years 2003 and 2002
|
2. |
Notes the ECA's observation with regard to the handling by the Centre of restricted procedures in awarding contracts as well as the Centre's reply; expects the Centre to make further efforts to better present the results of such procedures in a transparent way abiding by the relevant rules; |
3. |
Notes the Court's observation as regards the non-completion by the Centre of the announced changes to its financial organisation; invites the Centre to finalise and implement these changes in the course of 2005; expects the Centre to inform Parliament's competent committee upon completion of the adaptation process; |
4. |
Welcomes the co-operation between the Centre and the European Training Foundation in preparing the accession countries for their participation in the Centre's activities following enlargement; takes the view that such complementary action should continue and be reinforced where appropriate; |
5. |
Expects the Centre from now on to include in its general budget subsidies and contributions from third countries in line with the ECA's observation; |
6. |
Expects the Centre to enhance transparency in its procedure for personnel recruitment, mainly by clarifying ex-ante the criteria for the lists; |
7. |
Welcomes the inclusion of equality in the Centre's staff policy and encourages it to follow up and evaluate such policies regularly to ensure their implementation; |
8. |
Regrets that top management positions are male dominated, urges the Centre to improve the balance; |
9. |
Welcomes the Centre's strategy for information and communication, especially its focus on openness and accessibility for citizens. |
General points addressed to the Commission and the Agencies
10. |
Recalls its position that while it supported the Commission's efforts to establish a limited number of models, at least for future “regulatory” agencies, it took the view that the structure of current and future agencies merited in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level; also stresses that before the Commission defines the framework conditions for the use of regulatory agencies an inter-institutional agreement should spell out common guidelines; this should happen before setting up a harmonised framework for the structure of the agencies; |
11. |
Notes the Commission's position (6) with regard to delegating responsibility for the execution of tasks to bodies, including agencies, other than the Commission's core administration; takes the view that this does not answer Parliament's call for in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level of the structure of existing agencies; therefore invites the Commission to provide clarification on this point and on the future overall inter-institutional agreement related to the new arrangements to be set up within or in parallel with the Financial Perspective (7); |
12. |
Invites the Commission to organise and perform in the medium term, e.g. on a standard three-year cycle, a cross-cutting analysis of the evaluations carried out on individual Agencies in order to
|
13. |
Expects such an overall analysis to be available by the end of 2005 so as to cover the three year period from the time of the introduction of the new Financial Regulation and the consequent new framework in the Agencies' system; |
14. |
Invites the Agencies to participate actively in such a process and to cooperate with the Commission, providing the necessary input on matters that they feel are of substance to their functioning, role, remit and needs, as well as on any matter which could help to improve the whole discharge procedure, with a view to contributing to the success of such a process and increasing the accountability and transparency of the Agencies; invites Agencies to present such input also to its competent committees; |
15. |
Calls on the Commission, in parallel with this exercise, to present by the end of 2005 at the latest, proposals for changes to be made in the existing Agencies' Constituent Acts with a view, inter alia, to optimising its relationship with the Agencies; such proposals should aim at
|
16. |
Emphasises that, before any decision is taken to propose the creation of a new agency, the Commission must undertake a strict evaluation of the need and added value of the function of this agency, bearing in mind existing structures, the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary austerity and the simplification of procedures; |
17. |
Expects the Commission to present swiftly the guidelines concerning staff policy of the Agencies that Parliament had requested the Commission to present before the end of the 2005 budgetary procedure; |
General points addressed to the Agencies
18. |
Expects to receive from now on, from each of the Agencies, the report summarising information on the audits carried out by the Internal Auditor, the recommendations made and the action taken on these recommendations in accordance with Article 72(5) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002; |
19. |
Invites the Agencies to make further efforts to apply correctly the staff regulations and rules applicable to other civil servants with regard to their staff (recruitment procedures and relevant decisions taken, personal files, calculation of remuneration and other entitlements, promotions policy, percentage of vacant posts, quotas for respecting gender equality, etc.); |
20. |
Notes that, in general, the respective percentage of male and female employees in the overall staff composition of the Agencies shows that an imbalance between men and women exists; regrets that men make up about one third of staff and are over-represented in high grade positions while women are generally over-represented in low grade positions; expects the Agencies to take immediate and effective measures to correct this situation; |
21. |
Calls on the Agencies to ensure that all the relevant provisions of Directive 2002/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions (8) are introduced in their respective staff policies; |
22. |
Expects the Agencies, in response to the relevant observations of the ECA, to comply fully with the budgetary principles as set out in the Financial Regulation, in particular those of unity and budgetary accuracy; calls on the Agencies that have not yet done so to fulfil the Financial Regulation's requirements on accounting matters and to strengthen further their procedures as regards internal management and control with the aim of increasing accountability, transparency and European added value; |
23. |
Encourages the Agencies, especially those whose activities have points in common with the activities or missions of other Agencies, to strengthen their co-operation, thus opening up opportunities for developing synergies; invites them to formalise, where appropriate, such co-operation through specific agreements (joint declarations, memoranda of understanding, decisions on joint planning and actions/programmes presenting complementary characteristics) so as to ensure that there is no duplication of work, that each Agency's output is clearly identified and that the result of joint efforts maximises the added value and the impact of their work; expects to be informed regularly on this issue; |
24. |
Calls on the Agencies to pay special attention to procedures for the award and management of contracts; invites them to take all appropriate measures as regards their administrative structures in order to strengthen their internal control procedures, channels and management; takes the view that such measures may include, where necessary or feasible, the setting-up of specialised units entrusted with the task of advising, on the basis of risk analysis, on how best to prepare contract award procedures, to ensure monitoring and to carry out follow-up, as required; on this matter, calls on the Commission and the ECA to strengthen co-operation with the Agencies; |
25. |
Notes the difficulties to which some Directors, in particular of the “newly created” Agencies, referred with regard to the Agencies' compliance with the calendar and deadlines for reporting as set in the Financial Regulation; invites the Agencies' Directors, in the perspective of the forthcoming review of the Financial Regulation to be held in 2005, to inform its Committees on Budgets and Budgetary Control of the difficulties encountered so far so that these may be considered in the framework of the review; expects the Directors to make specific proposals for alternative arrangements as to deadlines that may best suit their functioning requirements while respecting the reporting obligations of the Agencies as provided for in the Financial Regulation; |
26. |
Notes the positive response by the Agencies' Directors to the call by Parliament's committee responsible for preparing discharge for the establishment of a more precise system of communication, in particular as regards the transmission by the Agencies to that committee of documents relating to the Agencies' reporting obligations; takes the view that better organisation of such communication will strengthen its co-operation with the Agencies and enhance democratic control; |
27. |
Invites the Directors of the Agencies from now on to accompany their annual activity report, which is presented together with financial and management information, with a declaration of assurance concerning the legality and regularity of operations, similar to the declarations signed by the Directors General of the Commission; |
28. |
Invites the Agencies to develop a comprehensive strategy of communication addressing the need to make available, in the appropriate form, the results of their work to the general public beyond the presentation of such results to the Institutions, Member States' competent services, specialists, partners or specific beneficiaries; calls on the Agencies, in view of the development of such a strategy, to intensify their cooperation and exchange information on best practice aimed at achieving this goal; expects its competent committees to be duly informed by the Agencies, before the next discharge exercise, on the progress made in devising such a strategy in order to ensure the effective and timely monitoring of their activities; |
General points addressed to the ECA and the Agencies
29. |
Welcomes the ECA's initiative to add a table to its specific reports on the Agencies presenting summary information on the competences, governance, resources available and products/output of the particular agency; takes the view that this enhances the clarity and transparency of the work of these Community bodies, while providing a useful basis for comparison, where appropriate, with a view to helping set up the harmonised framework for the Agencies that Parliament has called for; |
30. |
Invites the ECA and the Agencies to strengthen their co-operation in order to enhance the procedures and technical tools to improve the sound management of all the budgetary and finance issues, with the view to establishing a methodology that prepares the ground for a positive budget discharge from the start of the process; expects to be informed regularly of the progress made and the implementation of best practices; |
31. |
Calls on the ECA and the Agencies to enhance transparency in the “procédure contradictoire” prior to the ECA's final report, so as to avoid any contradiction or ambiguity which could jeopardise the credibility of the whole exercise; in this respect, invites the ECA and the Commission to propose a feasible way of updating information on the improvements made and/or the problems found, from the time when the ECA's preparatory report is first discussed until the time of the decision as to whether to grant discharge, in order to offer the most accurate picture of the situation of the Agencies. |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 53.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 41.
(4) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.
(5) OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 34.
(6) As set out in Annex I of the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament, “Building our common future, Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013”, (COM (2004)0101, p. 38).
(7) See Annex to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 Discharges (COM(2004)0648, p. 108).
P6_TA(2005)0102
Discharge 2003: European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0208/2004 — C6-0227/2004 — 2004/2060(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions for the financial year 2003, together with the Foundation's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6854/2005 — C6-0074/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1649/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EEC) No 1365/75 on the creation of a European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions and repealing Regulation (EEC) No 1417/76 (3), and in particular Article 16 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0074/2005), |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Director of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Director of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 75.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0208/2004 — C6-0227/2004 — 2004/2060(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions for the financial year 2003, together with the Foundation's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6854/2005 — C6-0074/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1649/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EEC) No 1365/75 on the creation of a European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions and repealing Regulation (EEC) No 1417/76 (3), and in particular Article 16 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0074/2005), |
A. |
whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated, in its abovementioned specific report, that it obtained reasonable assurance that the annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2003 were reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, were legal and regular, |
B. |
whereas on 21 April 2004 the European Parliament gave discharge (5) to the Director of the Foundation in respect of the implementation of its budget for the 2002 financial year and in the resolution accompanying the discharge decision Parliament, inter alia
|
1. |
Notes the following figures for the accounts of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions for the financial years 2003 and 2002; Revenue and expenditure account for the financial years 2003 and 2002
|
2. |
Expects the Foundation from now on, in line with the ECA's observation, to record correctly in its budget extra-budgetary subsidies or allocations it receives; |
3. |
Invites the Foundation to continue developing synergies with other Agencies and in particular with the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work as well as with Eurostat so as to avoid overlaps and to build on complementary aspects within common thematic responsibilities; expects such synergy to be strengthened through the exchange of information on best practice in order to enhance results; |
4. |
Welcomes the Foundation's equality policy and mainstreaming of activities and encourages it to follow up and evaluate such policies regularly to ensure their implementation; |
5. |
Welcomes the Foundation's commitment to disseminating its findings to citizens and the measures it has taken to develop and strengthen the Agency's strategy for information and communication; |
General points addressed to the Commission and the Agencies
6. |
Recalls its position that while it supported the Commission's efforts to establish a limited number of models, at least for future “regulatory” agencies, it took the view that the structure of current and future agencies merited in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level; also stresses that before the Commission defines the framework conditions for the use of regulatory agencies an inter-institutional agreement should spell out common guidelines; this should happen before setting up a harmonised framework for the structure of the agencies; |
7. |
Notes the Commission's position (6) with regard to delegating responsibility for the execution of tasks to bodies, including agencies, other than the Commission's core administration; takes the view that this does not answer Parliament's call for in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level of the structure of existing agencies; therefore invites the Commission to provide clarification on this point and on the future overall inter-institutional agreement related to the new arrangements to be set up within or in parallel with the Financial Perspective (7); |
8. |
Invites the Commission to organise and perform in the medium term, e.g. on a standard three-year cycle, a cross-cutting analysis of the evaluations carried out on individual Agencies in order to
|
9. |
Expects such an overall analysis to be available by the end of 2005 so as to cover the three year period from the time of the introduction of the new Financial Regulation and the consequent new framework in the Agencies' system; |
10. |
Invites the Agencies to participate actively in such a process and to cooperate with the Commission, providing the necessary input on matters that they feel are of substance to their functioning, role, remit and needs, as well as on any matter which could help to improve the whole discharge procedure, with a view to contributing to the success of such a process and increasing the accountability and transparency of the Agencies; invites Agencies to present such input also to its competent committees; |
11. |
Calls on the Commission, in parallel with this exercise, to present by the end of 2005 at the latest, proposals for changes to be made in the existing Agencies' Constituent Acts with a view, inter alia, to optimising its relationship with the Agencies; such proposals should aim at
|
12. |
Emphasises that, before any decision is taken to propose the creation of a new agency, the Commission must undertake a strict evaluation of the need and added value of the function of this agency, bearing in mind existing structures, the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary austerity and the simplification of procedures; |
13. |
Expects the Commission to present swiftly the guidelines concerning staff policy of the Agencies that Parliament had requested the Commission to present before the end of the 2005 budgetary procedure; |
General points addressed to the Agencies
14. |
Expects to receive from now on, from each of the Agencies, the report summarising information on the audits carried out by the Internal Auditor, the recommendations made and the action taken on these recommendations in accordance with Article 72(5) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002; |
15. |
Invites the Agencies to make further efforts to apply correctly the staff regulations and rules applicable to other civil servants with regard to their staff (recruitment procedures and relevant decisions taken, personal files, calculation of remuneration and other entitlements, promotions policy, percentage of vacant posts, quotas for respecting gender equality, etc.); |
16. |
Notes that, in general, the respective percentage of male and female employees in the overall staff composition of the Agencies shows that an imbalance between men and women exists; regrets that men make up about one third of staff and are over-represented in high grade positions while women are generally over-represented in low grade positions; expects the Agencies to take immediate and effective measures to correct this situation; |
17. |
Calls on the Agencies to ensure that all the relevant provisions of Directive 2002/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions (8) are introduced in their respective staff policies; |
18. |
Expects the Agencies, in response to the relevant observations of the ECA, to comply fully with the budgetary principles as set out in the Financial Regulation, in particular those of unity and budgetary accuracy; calls on the Agencies that have not yet done so to fulfil the Financial Regulation's requirements on accounting matters and to strengthen further their procedures as regards internal management and control with the aim of increasing accountability, transparency and European added value; |
19. |
Encourages the Agencies, especially those whose activities have points in common with the activities or missions of other Agencies, to strengthen their co-operation, thus opening up opportunities for developing synergies; invites them to formalise, where appropriate, such co-operation through specific agreements (joint declarations, memoranda of understanding, decisions on joint planning and actions/programmes presenting complementary characteristics) so as to ensure that there is no duplication of work, that each Agency's output is clearly identified and that the result of joint efforts maximises the added value and the impact of their work; expects to be informed regularly on this issue; |
20. |
Calls on the Agencies to pay special attention to procedures for the award and management of contracts; invites them to take all appropriate measures as regards their administrative structures in order to strengthen their internal control procedures, channels and management; takes the view that such measures may include, where necessary or feasible, the setting-up of specialised units entrusted with the task of advising, on the basis of risk analysis, on how best to prepare contract award procedures, to ensure monitoring and to carry out follow-up, as required; on this matter, calls on the Commission and the ECA to strengthen co-operation with the Agencies; |
21. |
Notes the difficulties to which some Directors, in particular of the “newly created” Agencies, referred with regard to the Agencies' compliance with the calendar and deadlines for reporting as set in the Financial Regulation; invites the Agencies' Directors, in the perspective of the forthcoming review of the Financial Regulation to be held in 2005, to inform its Committees on Budgets and Budgetary Control of the difficulties encountered so far so that these may be considered in the framework of the review; expects the Directors to make specific proposals for alternative arrangements as to deadlines that may best suit their functioning requirements while respecting the reporting obligations of the Agencies as provided for in the Financial Regulation; |
22. |
Notes the positive response by the Agencies' Directors to the call by Parliament's committee responsible for preparing discharge for the establishment of a more precise system of communication, in particular as regards the transmission by the Agencies to that committee of documents relating to the Agencies' reporting obligations; takes the view that better organisation of such communication will strengthen its co-operation with the Agencies and enhance democratic control; |
23. |
Invites the Directors of the Agencies from now on to accompany their annual activity report, which is presented together with financial and management information, with a declaration of assurance concerning the legality and regularity of operations, similar to the declarations signed by the Directors General of the Commission; |
24. |
Invites the Agencies to develop a comprehensive strategy of communication addressing the need to make available, in the appropriate form, the results of their work to the general public beyond the presentation of such results to the Institutions, Member States' competent services, specialists, partners or specific beneficiaries; calls on the Agencies, in view of the development of such a strategy, to intensify their cooperation and exchange information on best practice aimed at achieving this goal; expects its competent committees to be duly informed by the Agencies, before the next discharge exercise, on the progress made in devising such a strategy in order to ensure the effective and timely monitoring of their activities; |
General points addressed to the ECA and the Agencies
25. |
Welcomes the ECA's initiative to add a table to its specific reports on the Agencies presenting summary information on the competences, governance, resources available and products/output of the particular agency; takes the view that this enhances the clarity and transparency of the work of these Community bodies, while providing a useful basis for comparison, where appropriate, with a view to helping set up the harmonised framework for the Agencies that Parliament has called for; |
26. |
Invites the ECA and the Agencies to strengthen their co-operation in order to enhance the procedures and technical tools to improve the sound management of all the budgetary and finance issues, with the view to establishing a methodology that prepares the ground for a positive budget discharge from the start of the process; expects to be informed regularly of the progress made and the implementation of best practices; |
27. |
Calls on the ECA and the Agencies to enhance transparency in the “procédure contradictoire” prior to the ECA's final report, so as to avoid any contradiction or ambiguity which could jeopardise the credibility of the whole exercise; in this respect, invites the ECA and the Commission to propose a feasible way of updating information on the improvements made and/or the problems found, from the time when the ECA's preparatory report is first discussed until the time of the decision as to whether to grant discharge, in order to offer the most accurate picture of the situation of the Agencies. |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 75.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 25.
(4) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.
(5) OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 53.
(6) As set out in Annex I of the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament, “Building our common future, Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013”, (COM(2004)0101, p. 38).
(7) See Annex to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 Discharges (COM(2004)0648, p. 108).
P6_TA(2005)0103
Discharge 2003: European Environment Agency
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Executive Director of the European Environment Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0209/2004 — C6-0228/2004 — 2004/2053(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Environment Agency for the financial year 2003, together with the Agency's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6852/2005 — C6-0073/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Regulation (EC) No 1641/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 July 2003 amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 1210/90 on the establishment of the European Environment Agency and the European Environment Information and Observation Network (3) and in particular article 13 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0074/2005), |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Executive Director of the European Environment Agency, in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Executive Director of the European Environment Agency, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 23.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Executive Director of the European Environment Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0209/2004 — C6-0228/2004 — 2004/2053(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Environment Agency for the financial year 2003, together with the Agency's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6852/2005 — C6-0073/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Regulation (EC) No 1641/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 July 2003 amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 1210/90 on the establishment of the European Environment Agency and the European Environment Information and Observation Network (3) and in particular article 13 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0074/2005), |
A. |
whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated, in its abovementioned specific report, that it obtained reasonable assurance that the annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2003 were reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, were legal and regular, |
B. |
whereas on 21 April 2004 the European Parliament gave discharge (5) to the Director of the Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the 2002 financial year and in the resolution accompanying the discharge decision Parliament, inter alia
|
1. |
Notes the following figures for the accounts of the European Environment Agency (EEA) for the financial years 2003 and 2002; Revenue and expenditure account for the financial years 2003 and 2002
|
2. |
Notes the ECA's observation relating to the non systematic issuing of recovery orders by the Agency when claims are established, and the Agency's reply to that observation, expects the Agency from now on to abide strictly by the rules provided for in the Financial Regulation in this respect; |
3. |
Welcomes the measures taken by the Agency to strengthen its capability in the handling of financial operations including its preparation in view of applying accrual-based accounting; expects to be fully informed of the results obtained by the Agency on the occasion of the presentation of the Director's annual activity report for the financial year 2004; |
4. |
Welcomes the Agency's equality policy and mainstreaming of activities and encourages it to follow up and evaluate such policies regularly to ensure their implementation; |
5. |
Regrets that the Agency's breakdown of the staff by gender, category, nationality and grade did not permit the European Parliament to evaluate the balance between women and men within and between category and grade; demands that this be made available in the future as it is a vital tool for the evaluation of equality plans and gender balance within an organisation; |
6. |
Considers the EEA as a source of important environmental information for all EU institutions and policy-making; notes with satisfaction that the Agency has been able to transform some complicated technical data into user-friendly information and communicate its conclusions to the public; |
7. |
Welcomes the EEA's strategy for communication with citizens and encourages the Agency to develop and evaluate it continuously; |
8. |
Underlines the fact that the impact of environment programmes is often hampered by the lack of assessment of environmental impacts of other Community legislation and programmes; believes that the EEA could provide support for policy-making by further developing its work in the field of environmental impact assessment; |
General points addressed to the Commission and the Agencies
9. |
Recalls its position that while it supported the Commission's efforts to establish a limited number of models, at least for future “regulatory” agencies, it took the view that the structure of current and future agencies merited in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level; also stresses that before the Commission defines the framework conditions for the use of regulatory agencies an inter-institutional agreement should spell out common guidelines; this should happen before setting up a harmonised framework for the structure of the agencies; |
10. |
Notes the Commission's position (6) with regard to delegating responsibility for the execution of tasks to bodies, including agencies, other than the Commission's core administration; takes the view that this does not answer Parliament's call for in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level of the structure of existing agencies; therefore invites the Commission to provide clarification on this point and on the future overall inter-institutional agreement related to the new arrangements to be set up within or in parallel with the Financial Perspective (7); |
11. |
Invites the Commission to organise and perform in the medium term, e.g. on a standard three-year cycle, a cross-cutting analysis of the evaluations carried out on individual Agencies in order to
|
12. |
Expects such an overall analysis to be available by the end of 2005 so as to cover the three year period from the time of the introduction of the new Financial Regulation and the consequent new framework in the Agencies' system; |
13. |
Invites the Agencies to participate actively in such a process and to cooperate with the Commission, providing the necessary input on matters that they feel are of substance to their functioning, role, remit and needs, as well as on any matter which could help to improve the whole discharge procedure, with a view to contributing to the success of such a process and increasing the accountability and transparency of the Agencies; invites Agencies to present such input also to its competent committees; |
14. |
Calls on the Commission, in parallel with this exercise, to present by the end of 2005 at the latest, proposals for changes to be made in the existing Agencies' Constituent Acts with a view, inter alia, to optimising its relationship with the Agencies; such proposals should aim at
|
15. |
Emphasises that, before any decision is taken to propose the creation of a new agency, the Commission must undertake a strict evaluation of the need and added value of the function of this agency, bearing in mind existing structures, the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary austerity and the simplification of procedures; |
16. |
Expects the Commission to present swiftly the guidelines concerning staff policy of the Agencies that Parliament had requested the Commission to present before the end of the 2005 budgetary procedure; |
General points addressed to the Agencies
17. |
Expects to receive from now on, from each of the Agencies, the report summarising information on the audits carried out by the Internal Auditor, the recommendations made and the action taken on these recommendations in accordance with Article 72(5) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002; |
18. |
Invites the Agencies to make further efforts to apply correctly the staff regulations and rules applicable to other civil servants with regard to their staff (recruitment procedures and relevant decisions taken, personal files, calculation of remuneration and other entitlements, promotions policy, percentage of vacant posts, quotas for respecting gender equality, etc.); |
19. |
Notes that, in general, the respective percentage of male and female employees in the overall staff composition of the Agencies shows that an imbalance between men and women exists; regrets that men make up about one third of staff and are over-represented in high grade positions while women are generally over-represented in low grade positions; expects the Agencies to take immediate and effective measures to correct this situation; |
20. |
Calls on the Agencies to ensure that all the relevant provisions of Directive 2002/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions (8) are introduced in their respective staff policies; |
21. |
Expects the Agencies, in response to the relevant observations of the ECA, to comply fully with the budgetary principles as set out in the Financial Regulation, in particular those of unity and budgetary accuracy; calls on the Agencies that have not yet done so to fulfil the Financial Regulation's requirements on accounting matters and to strengthen further their procedures as regards internal management and control with the aim of increasing accountability, transparency and European added value; |
22. |
Encourages the Agencies, especially those whose activities have points in common with the activities or missions of other Agencies, to strengthen their co-operation, thus opening up opportunities for developing synergies; invites them to formalise, where appropriate, such co-operation through specific agreements (joint declarations, memoranda of understanding, decisions on joint planning and actions/programmes presenting complementary characteristics) so as to ensure that there is no duplication of work, that each Agency's output is clearly identified and that the result of joint efforts maximises the added value and the impact of their work; expects to be informed regularly on this issue; |
23. |
Calls on the Agencies to pay special attention to procedures for the award and management of contracts; invites them to take all appropriate measures as regards their administrative structures in order to strengthen their internal control procedures, channels and management; takes the view that such measures may include, where necessary or feasible, the setting-up of specialised units entrusted with the task of advising, on the basis of risk analysis, on how best to prepare contract award procedures, to ensure monitoring and to carry out follow-up, as required; on this matter, calls on the Commission and the ECA to strengthen co-operation with the Agencies; |
24. |
Notes the difficulties to which some Directors, in particular of the “newly created” Agencies, referred with regard to the Agencies' compliance with the calendar and deadlines for reporting as set in the Financial Regulation; invites the Agencies' Directors, in the perspective of the forthcoming review of the Financial Regulation to be held in 2005, to inform its Committees on Budgets and Budgetary Control of the difficulties encountered so far so that these may be considered in the framework of the review; expects the Directors to make specific proposals for alternative arrangements as to deadlines that may best suit their functioning requirements while respecting the reporting obligations of the Agencies as provided for in the Financial Regulation; |
25. |
Notes the positive response by the Agencies' Directors to the call by Parliament's committee responsible for preparing discharge for the establishment of a more precise system of communication, in particular as regards the transmission by the Agencies to that committee of documents relating to the Agencies' reporting obligations; takes the view that better organisation of such communication will strengthen its co-operation with the Agencies and enhance democratic control; |
26. |
Invites the Directors of the Agencies from now on to accompany their annual activity report, which is presented together with financial and management information, with a declaration of assurance concerning the legality and regularity of operations, similar to the declarations signed by the Directors General of the Commission; |
27. |
Invites the Agencies to develop a comprehensive strategy of communication addressing the need to make available, in the appropriate form, the results of their work to the general public beyond the presentation of such results to the Institutions, Member States' competent services, specialists, partners or specific beneficiaries; calls on the Agencies, in view of the development of such a strategy, to intensify their cooperation and exchange information on best practice aimed at achieving this goal; expects its competent committees to be duly informed by the Agencies, before the next discharge exercise, on the progress made in devising such a strategy in order to ensure the effective and timely monitoring of their activities; |
General points addressed to the ECA and the Agencies
28. |
Welcomes the ECA's initiative to add a table to its specific reports on the Agencies presenting summary information on the competences, governance, resources available and products/output of the particular agency; takes the view that this enhances the clarity and transparency of the work of these Community bodies, while providing a useful basis for comparison, where appropriate, with a view to helping set up the harmonised framework for the Agencies that Parliament has called for; |
29. |
Invites the ECA and the Agencies to strengthen their co-operation in order to enhance the procedures and technical tools to improve the sound management of all the budgetary and finance issues, with the view to establishing a methodology that prepares the ground for a positive budget discharge from the start of the process; expects to be informed regularly of the progress made and the implementation of best practices; |
30. |
Calls on the ECA and the Agencies to enhance transparency in the “procédure contradictoire” prior to the ECA's final report, so as to avoid any contradiction or ambiguity which could jeopardise the credibility of the whole exercise; in this respect, invites the ECA and the Commission to propose a feasible way of updating information on the improvements made and/or the problems found, from the time when the ECA's preparatory report is first discussed until the time of the decision as to whether to grant discharge, in order to offer the most accurate picture of the situation of the Agencies. |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 23.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 1.
(4) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.
(5) OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 14.
(6) As set out in Annex I of the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament, “Building our common future, Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013”, (COM (2004)0101, p. 38).
(7) See Annex to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 Discharges (COM(2004)0648, p. 108).
P6_TA(2005)0104
Discharge 2003: European Agency for Safety and Health at Work
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0213/2004 — C6-0232/2004 — 2004/2061(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Agency for Safety and Health for the financial year 2003, together with the Agency's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6851/2005 — C6-0069/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1654/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 2062/94 establishing a European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (3) and in particular article 14 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0074/2005), |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Director of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work, in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Director of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 1.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0213/2004 — C6-0232/2004 — 2004/2061(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Agency for Safety and Health for the financial year 2003, together with the Agency's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6851/2005 — C6-0069/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1654/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 2062/94 establishing a European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (3) and in particular article 14 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0074/2005), |
A. |
whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated, in its abovementioned specific report, that it obtained reasonable assurance that the annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2003 were reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, were legal and regular; |
B. |
whereas on 21 April 2004 the European Parliament gave discharge (5) to the Director of the Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the 2002 financial year and in the resolution accompanying the discharge decision Parliament, inter alia
|
1. |
Notes the following figures for the accounts of the European Agency for Safety and Health for the financial years 2003 and 2002; Revenue and expenditure account for the financial years 2003 and 2002
|
2. |
Records with satisfaction the efforts made by the Agency which resulted in a significant reduction of carry-overs of its operating appropriations; shares the Court's view that the carry-over rate for those appropriations is still high; expects the Agency to deploy greater efforts so as to reduce further carry-overs; |
3. |
Calls on the Agency in this respect to put in place a plan to reduce carry-overs, providing for yearly reduction targets compatible with the implementation cycle of its work programme; |
4. |
Invites the Agency to clearly indicate which among its operational activities could be best served through financing by differentiated appropriations; |
5. |
Reiterates its call to the Agency to apply a tighter programming and improve monitoring of its operational activities; invites the Agency to continue its efforts with a view to defining better focused and more realistic objectives, in operational terms, as was suggested in the Commission's evaluation of the Agency in 2003; |
6. |
Notes the Agency's explanation as regards its efforts to carry out its work programme in co-operation with a reduced number of topic centres; invites the Agency to present in its Annual Activity Report for 2004 an analysis of lessons learnt through its work with the topic centres, referred to in the provisions of the Agency's founding regulation, explaining the advantages and shortcomings of this model of co-operation; furthermore, invites the Agency to highlight in its report the added value of the results so far obtained; encourages the Agency to further strengthen monitoring and control of costs declared by topic centres and to ask for a certification of their work by an external auditor as the ECA has suggested; |
7. |
Regrets the absence of an equality plan and expects the Agency to develop a plan shortly in order to become an equal opportunities employer; expects the Agency not only to consider equality issues at the stage of recruitment but also to work proactively and on a long-term basis to promote gender equality; |
8. |
Welcomes the Agency's commitment to communicate information on its activities to citizens and the hopes to see further measures to develop and strengthen the Agency's strategy for information and communication; |
General points addressed to the Commission and the Agencies
9. |
Recalls its position that while it supported the Commission's efforts to establish a limited number of models, at least for future “regulatory” agencies, it took the view that the structure of current and future agencies merited in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level; also stresses that before the Commission defines the framework conditions for the use of regulatory agencies an inter-institutional agreement should spell out common guidelines; this should happen before setting up a harmonised framework for the structure of the agencies; |
10. |
Notes the Commission's position (9) with regard to delegating responsibility for the execution of tasks to bodies, including agencies, other than the Commission's core administration; takes the view that this does not answer Parliament's call for in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level of the structure of existing agencies; therefore invites the Commission to provide clarification on this point and on the future overall inter-institutional agreement related to the new arrangements to be set up within or in parallel with the Financial Perspective (10); |
11. |
Invites the Commission to organise and perform in the medium term, e.g. on a standard three-year cycle, a cross-cutting analysis of the evaluations carried out on individual Agencies in order to
|
12. |
Expects such an overall analysis to be available by the end of 2005 so as to cover the three year period from the time of the introduction of the new Financial Regulation and the consequent new framework in the Agencies' system; |
13. |
Invites the Agencies to participate actively in such a process and to cooperate with the Commission, providing the necessary input on matters that they feel are of substance to their functioning, role, remit and needs, as well as on any matter which could help to improve the whole discharge procedure, with a view to contributing to the success of such a process and increasing the accountability and transparency of the Agencies; invites Agencies to present such input also to its competent committees; |
14. |
Calls on the Commission, in parallel with this exercise, to present by the end of 2005 at the latest, proposals for changes to be made in the existing Agencies' Constituent Acts with a view, inter alia, to optimising its relationship with the Agencies; such proposals should aim at
|
15. |
Emphasises that, before any decision is taken to propose the creation of a new agency, the Commission must undertake a strict evaluation of the need and added value of the function of this agency, bearing in mind existing structures, the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary austerity and the simplification of procedures; |
16. |
Expects the Commission to present swiftly the guidelines concerning staff policy of the Agencies that Parliament had requested the Commission to present before the end of the 2005 budgetary procedure; |
General points addressed to the Agencies
17. |
Expects to receive from now on, from each of the Agencies, the report summarising information on the audits carried out by the Internal Auditor, the recommendations made and the action taken on these recommendations in accordance with Article 72(5) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002; |
18. |
Invites the Agencies to make further efforts to apply correctly the staff regulations and rules applicable to other civil servants with regard to their staff (recruitment procedures and relevant decisions taken, personal files, calculation of remuneration and other entitlements, promotions policy, percentage of vacant posts, quotas for respecting gender equality, etc.); |
19. |
Notes that, in general, the respective percentage of male and female employees in the overall staff composition of the Agencies shows that an imbalance between men and women exists; regrets that men make up about one third of staff and are over-represented in high grade positions while women are generally over-represented in low grade positions; expects the Agencies to take immediate and effective measures to correct this situation; |
20. |
Calls on the Agencies to ensure that all the relevant provisions of Directive 2002/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions (11) are introduced in their respective staff policies; |
21. |
Expects the Agencies, in response to the relevant observations of the ECA, to comply fully with the budgetary principles as set out in the Financial Regulation, in particular those of unity and budgetary accuracy; calls on the Agencies that have not yet done so to fulfil the Financial Regulation's requirements on accounting matters and to strengthen further their procedures as regards internal management and control with the aim of increasing accountability, transparency and European added value; |
22. |
Encourages the Agencies, especially those whose activities have points in common with the activities or missions of other Agencies, to strengthen their co-operation, thus opening up opportunities for developing synergies; invites them to formalise, where appropriate, such co-operation through specific agreements (joint declarations, memoranda of understanding, decisions on joint planning and actions/programmes presenting complementary characteristics) so as to ensure that there is no duplication of work, that each Agency's output is clearly identified and that the result of joint efforts maximises the added value and the impact of their work; expects to be informed regularly on this issue; |
23. |
Calls on the Agencies to pay special attention to procedures for the award and management of contracts; invites them to take all appropriate measures as regards their administrative structures in order to strengthen their internal control procedures, channels and management; takes the view that such measures may include, where necessary or feasible, the setting-up of specialised units entrusted with the task of advising, on the basis of risk analysis, on how best to prepare contract award procedures, to ensure monitoring and to carry out follow-up, as required; on this matter, calls on the Commission and the ECA to strengthen co-operation with the Agencies; |
24. |
Notes the difficulties to which some Directors, in particular of the “newly created” Agencies, referred with regard to the Agencies' compliance with the calendar and deadlines for reporting as set in the Financial Regulation; invites the Agencies' Directors, in the perspective of the forthcoming review of the Financial Regulation to be held in 2005, to inform its Committees on Budgets and Budgetary Control of the difficulties encountered so far so that these may be considered in the framework of the review; expects the Directors to make specific proposals for alternative arrangements as to deadlines that may best suit their functioning requirements while respecting the reporting obligations of the Agencies as provided for in the Financial Regulation; |
25. |
Notes the positive response by the Agencies' Directors to the call by Parliament's committee responsible for preparing discharge for the establishment of a more precise system of communication, in particular as regards the transmission by the Agencies to that committee of documents relating to the Agencies' reporting obligations; takes the view that better organisation of such communication will strengthen its co-operation with the Agencies and enhance democratic control; |
26. |
Invites the Directors of the Agencies from now on to accompany their annual activity report, which is presented together with financial and management information, with a declaration of assurance concerning the legality and regularity of operations, similar to the declarations signed by the Directors General of the Commission; |
27. |
Invites the Agencies to develop a comprehensive strategy of communication addressing the need to make available, in the appropriate form, the results of their work to the general public beyond the presentation of such results to the Institutions, Member States' competent services, specialists, partners or specific beneficiaries; calls on the Agencies, in view of the development of such a strategy, to intensify their cooperation and exchange information on best practice aimed at achieving this goal; expects its competent committees to be duly informed by the Agencies, before the next discharge exercise, on the progress made in devising such a strategy in order to ensure the effective and timely monitoring of their activities; |
General points addressed to the ECA and the Agencies
28. |
Welcomes the ECA's initiative to add a table to its specific reports on the Agencies presenting summary information on the competences, governance, resources available and products/output of the particular agency; takes the view that this enhances the clarity and transparency of the work of these Community bodies, while providing a useful basis for comparison, where appropriate, with a view to helping set up the harmonised framework for the Agencies that Parliament has called for; |
29. |
Invites the ECA and the Agencies to strengthen their co-operation in order to enhance the procedures and technical tools to improve the sound management of all the budgetary and finance issues, with the view to establishing a methodology that prepares the ground for a positive budget discharge from the start of the process; expects to be informed regularly of the progress made and the implementation of best practices; |
30. |
Calls on the ECA and the Agencies to enhance transparency in the “procédure contradictoire” prior to the ECA's final report, so as to avoid any contradiction or ambiguity which could jeopardise the credibility of the whole exercise; in this respect, invites the ECA and the Commission to propose a feasible way of updating information on the improvements made and/or the problems found, from the time when the ECA's preparatory report is first discussed until the time of the decision as to whether to grant discharge, in order to offer the most accurate picture of the situation of the Agencies. |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 1.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 38.
(4) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.
(5) OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 8.
(6) Calculation according to the principles of Article 15 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1150/2000 of 22 May 2000 (OJ L 130, 31.5.2000, p. 8).
(7) In 2003, the Agency depreciated its fixed assets for the first time.
(8) The negative balance is due to the fact that carry-overs are still being treated as expenditure, without any economic adjustment. A rough estimate of the adjustment to be applied suggest that the actual balance for the financial year is of the order of a million euros.
(9) As set out in Annex I of the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament, “Building our common future, Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013”, (COM (2004)0101, p. 38).
(10) See Annex to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 Discharges (COM(2004)0648, p. 108).
P6_TA(2005)0105
Discharge 2003: European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Executive Director of the European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0212/2004 — C6-0231/2004 — 2004/2056(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products for the financial year 2003, together with the Agency's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6860/2005 — C6-0070/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1647/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EEC) No 2309/93 laying down Community procedures for the authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use and establishing a European Agency for the evaluation of Medicinal products (3), and in particular article 57a thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0074/2005), |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Executive Director of the European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products, in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Executive Director of the European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 30.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Executive Director of the European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0212/2004 — C6-0231/2004 — 2004/2056(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products for the financial year 2003, together with the Agency's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6860/2005 — C6-0070/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1647/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EEC) No 2309/93 laying down Community procedures for the authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use and establishing a European Agency for the evaluation of Medicinal products (3), and in particular article 57a thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0074/2005), |
A. |
whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated, in its abovementioned specific report, that it obtained reasonable assurance that the annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2003 were reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, were legal and regular, |
B. |
whereas on 21 April 2004 the European Parliament gave discharge (5) to the Director of the Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the 2002 financial year and in the resolution accompanying the discharge decision Parliament, inter alia
|
1. |
Notes the following figures for the accounts of the European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products (EMEA) for the financial years 2003 and 2002; Revenue and expenditure account for the financial years 2003 and 2002
|
2. |
Notes the Agency's efforts in 2004 aimed at strengthening its inventory system and the fact that all its assets are now entered in the new management system in compliance with the Commission's harmonised accounting plan; |
3. |
Invites the Agency to take further steps aimed at strengthening its internal control system; |
4. |
Expects the Agency to build on measures already taken in order to respond to the ECA's observation as regards the application of negotiated procedures in procurement; |
5. |
Notes the clarifications provided by the Agency on the measures it introduced for the purpose of remedying problems identified by the Court with regard to the way selection procedures for staff recruitment were applied; invites the Agency to continue its efforts so that necessary transparency is consolidated; |
6. |
Welcomes efforts made by the Agency with a view to providing the health care professionals and the general public with useful and meaningful information on medical products and their best use as well as on the results of its work in general; expects to be fully informed on the development of reliable and comprehensive communication strategy by the Agency; |
7. |
Notes that the European-wide pharmacovigilance reporting system (EudraVigilance database) is still not fully operational; calls on the Agency and the national authorities involved to finalise the work without further delay; |
8. |
Welcomes the Agency's equal opportunities commitment but regrets the absence of an equality plan and expects the Agency to develop a plan shortly in order to become an equal opportunities employer; expects the Agency not only to consider equality issues at the stage of recruitment but also to work proactively and on a long-term basis to promote gender equality; encourages it to follow up and evaluate such measures regularly to ensure their implementation; |
9. |
Notes that EMEA is the only Agency with more women than men in grade A; |
10. |
Welcomes the Agency's commitment to transparency and measures taken to improve its strategy for information and communication to patients and health professionals; |
General points addressed to the Commission and the Agencies
11. |
Recalls its position that while it supported the Commission's efforts to establish a limited number of models, at least for future “regulatory” agencies, it took the view that the structure of current and future agencies merited in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level; also stresses that before the Commission defines the framework conditions for the use of regulatory agencies an inter-institutional agreement should spell out common guidelines; this should happen before setting up a harmonised framework for the structure of the agencies; |
12. |
Notes the Commission's position (8) with regard to delegating responsibility for the execution of tasks to bodies, including agencies, other than the Commission's core administration; takes the view that this does not answer Parliament's call for in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level of the structure of existing agencies; therefore invites the Commission to provide clarification on this point and on the future overall inter-institutional agreement related to the new arrangements to be set up within or in parallel with the Financial Perspective (9); |
13. |
Invites the Commission to organise and perform in the medium term, e.g. on a standard three-year cycle, a cross-cutting analysis of the evaluations carried out on individual Agencies in order to
|
14. |
Expects such an overall analysis to be available by the end of 2005 so as to cover the three year period from the time of the introduction of the new Financial Regulation and the consequent new framework in the Agencies' system; |
15. |
Invites the Agencies to participate actively in such a process and to cooperate with the Commission, providing the necessary input on matters that they feel are of substance to their functioning, role, remit and needs, as well as on any matter which could help to improve the whole discharge procedure, with a view to contributing to the success of such a process and increasing the accountability and transparency of the Agencies; invites Agencies to present such input also to its competent committees; |
16. |
Calls on the Commission, in parallel with this exercise, to present by the end of 2005 at the latest, proposals for changes to be made in the existing Agencies' Constituent Acts with a view, inter alia, to optimising its relationship with the Agencies; such proposals should aim at
|
17. |
Emphasises that, before any decision is taken to propose the creation of a new agency, the Commission must undertake a strict evaluation of the need and added value of the function of this agency, bearing in mind existing structures, the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary austerity and the simplification of procedures; |
18. |
Expects the Commission to present swiftly the guidelines concerning staff policy of the Agencies that Parliament had requested the Commission to present before the end of the 2005 budgetary procedure; |
General points addressed to the Agencies
19. |
Expects to receive from now on, from each of the Agencies, the report summarising information on the audits carried out by the Internal Auditor, the recommendations made and the action taken on these recommendations in accordance with Article 72(5) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002; |
20. |
Invites the Agencies to make further efforts to apply correctly the staff regulations and rules applicable to other civil servants with regard to their staff (recruitment procedures and relevant decisions taken, personal files, calculation of remuneration and other entitlements, promotions policy, percentage of vacant posts, quotas for respecting gender equality, etc.); |
21. |
Notes that, in general, the respective percentage of male and female employees in the overall staff composition of the Agencies shows that an imbalance between men and women exists; regrets that men make up about one third of staff and are over-represented in high grade positions while women are generally over-represented in low grade positions; expects the Agencies to take immediate and effective measures to correct this situation; |
22. |
Calls on the Agencies to ensure that all the relevant provisions of Directive 2002/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions (10) are introduced in their respective staff policies; |
23. |
Expects the Agencies, in response to the relevant observations of the ECA, to comply fully with the budgetary principles as set out in the Financial Regulation, in particular those of unity and budgetary accuracy; calls on the Agencies that have not yet done so to fulfil the Financial Regulation's requirements on accounting matters and to strengthen further their procedures as regards internal management and control with the aim of increasing accountability, transparency and European added value; |
24. |
Encourages the Agencies, especially those whose activities have points in common with the activities or missions of other Agencies, to strengthen their co-operation, thus opening up opportunities for developing synergies; invites them to formalise, where appropriate, such co-operation through specific agreements (joint declarations, memoranda of understanding, decisions on joint planning and actions/programmes presenting complementary characteristics) so as to ensure that there is no duplication of work, that each Agency's output is clearly identified and that the result of joint efforts maximises the added value and the impact of their work; expects to be informed regularly on this issue; |
25. |
Calls on the Agencies to pay special attention to procedures for the award and management of contracts; invites them to take all appropriate measures as regards their administrative structures in order to strengthen their internal control procedures, channels and management; takes the view that such measures may include, where necessary or feasible, the setting-up of specialised units entrusted with the task of advising, on the basis of risk analysis, on how best to prepare contract award procedures, to ensure monitoring and to carry out follow-up, as required; on this matter, calls on the Commission and the ECA to strengthen co-operation with the Agencies; |
26. |
Notes the difficulties to which some Directors, in particular of the “newly created” Agencies, referred with regard to the Agencies' compliance with the calendar and deadlines for reporting as set in the Financial Regulation; invites the Agencies' Directors, in the perspective of the forthcoming review of the Financial Regulation to be held in 2005, to inform its Committees on Budgets and Budgetary Control of the difficulties encountered so far so that these may be considered in the framework of the review; expects the Directors to make specific proposals for alternative arrangements as to deadlines that may best suit their functioning requirements while respecting the reporting obligations of the Agencies as provided for in the Financial Regulation; |
27. |
Notes the positive response by the Agencies' Directors to the call by Parliament's committee responsible for preparing discharge for the establishment of a more precise system of communication, in particular as regards the transmission by the Agencies to that committee of documents relating to the Agencies' reporting obligations; takes the view that better organisation of such communication will strengthen its co-operation with the Agencies and enhance democratic control; |
28. |
Invites the Directors of the Agencies from now on to accompany their annual activity report, which is presented together with financial and management information, with a declaration of assurance concerning the legality and regularity of operations, similar to the declarations signed by the Directors General of the Commission; |
29. |
Invites the Agencies to develop a comprehensive strategy of communication addressing the need to make available, in the appropriate form, the results of their work to the general public beyond the presentation of such results to the Institutions, Member States' competent services, specialists, partners or specific beneficiaries; calls on the Agencies, in view of the development of such a strategy, to intensify their cooperation and exchange information on best practice aimed at achieving this goal; expects its competent committees to be duly informed by the Agencies, before the next discharge exercise, on the progress made in devising such a strategy in order to ensure the effective and timely monitoring of their activities; |
General points addressed to the ECA and the Agencies
30. |
Welcomes the ECA's initiative to add a table to its specific reports on the Agencies presenting summary information on the competences, governance, resources available and products/output of the particular agency; takes the view that this enhances the clarity and transparency of the work of these Community bodies, while providing a useful basis for comparison, where appropriate, with a view to helping set up the harmonised framework for the Agencies that Parliament has called for; |
31. |
Invites the ECA and the Agencies to strengthen their co-operation in order to enhance the procedures and technical tools to improve the sound management of all the budgetary and finance issues, with the view to establishing a methodology that prepares the ground for a positive budget discharge from the start of the process; expects to be informed regularly of the progress made and the implementation of best practices; |
32. |
Calls on the ECA and the Agencies to enhance transparency in the “procédure contradictoire” prior to the ECA's final report, so as to avoid any contradiction or ambiguity which could jeopardise the credibility of the whole exercise; in this respect, invites the ECA and the Commission to propose a feasible way of updating information on the improvements made and/or the problems found, from the time when the ECA's preparatory report is first discussed until the time of the decision as to whether to grant discharge, in order to offer the most accurate picture of the situation of the Agencies. |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 30.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 19.
(4) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.
(5) OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 20.
(6) The data for the financial year 2002 have not been reprocessed according to the accounting principles followed for the financial year 2003 (see paragraph 8 of the report).
(7) The portion of the appropriations carried over which is to be regarded as expenditure for the financial year has been evaluated on an overall basis rather than on the basis of examining individual transactions.
(8) As set out in Annex I of the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament, “Building our common future, Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013”, (COM (2004)0101, p. 38).
(9) See Annex to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 Discharges (COM(2004)0648, p. 108).
P6_TA(2005)0106
Discharge 2003: Translation Centre for the bodies of the European Union
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Director of the Translation Centre for the bodies of the European Union in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0214/2004 — C6-0233/2004 — 2004/2062(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the Translation Centre for the bodies of the European Union for the financial year 2003, together with the Centre's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6859/2005 — C6-0068/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1645/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 2965/94 setting up a Translation Centre for the bodies of the European Union (3) and in particular Article 14 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0074/2005), |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Director of the Translation Centre for the bodies of the European Union in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Director of the Translation Centre for the bodies of the European Union, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 46.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Director of the Translation Centre for the bodies of the European Union in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0214/2004 — C6-0233/2004 — 2004/2062(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the Translation Centre for the bodies of the European Union for the financial year 2003, together with the Centre's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6859/2005 — C6-0068/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1645/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 2965/94 setting up a Translation Centre for the bodies of the European Union (3) and in particular Article 14 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0074/2005), |
A. |
whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated, in its abovementioned specific report, that it obtained reasonable assurance that the annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2003 were reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, were legal and regular; |
B. |
whereas on 21 April 2004 the European Parliament gave discharge (5) to the Director of the Centre in respect of the implementation of its budget for the 2002 financial year and in the resolution accompanying the discharge decision Parliament, inter alia
|
1. |
Notes the following figures for the accounts of the Translation Centre for the bodies of the European Union for the financial years 2003 and 2002; Revenue and expenditure account for the financial years 2003 and 2002
|
2. |
Invites the Centre and the Commission to make further efforts with a view to reaching a satisfactory solution on the question of pension contributions in respect of the Centre's staff; |
3. |
Invites the Centre and the Commission to keep Parliament informed of the outcome of its attempts to find a solution to the question of pension contributions for the Centre's employees; |
4. |
Welcomes the signing in 2004 of a memorandum of understanding by the Centre and the Luxembourg authorities resolving the problem of the costs related to the Centre's use of the New Hemicycle building; expects full information on this issue to be provided in the Annual Activity Report of the Director for 2004; |
5. |
Notes the concern expressed by the Centre as to the calendar as set out in Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 in accordance with which the ECA is to make its observations on the provisional accounts of the Agencies (Article 83(1) thereof) by 15 June and the Directors are to send the final accounts to the Commission's accounting officer (Article 83(3)) by 1 July together with the opinion of the Management Board; is aware of the difficulty that this entails, namely that of obtaining the opinion of the Agency's Management Board between these two dates; |
6. |
Notes and regrets the absence of an equality plan and expects the Agency to develop a plan shortly in order to become an equal opportunities employer; expects the Agency not only to consider equality issues at the stage of recruitment but also to work proactively and on a long-term basis to promote gender equality; |
7. |
Welcomes the Centre's commitment to communicating information on its activities to citizens and hopes to see further measures to develop and strengthen the Agency's strategy for information and communication; |
8. |
Notes, after exchanging information with the Centre, that the price per page set in 2003 budget, and invoiced by the Centre is EUR 77,50, which includes all the costs of the Centre (staff, buildings, IT, equipment, freelance translations, provisions for pensions and social conditions), as well as in-house linguistic quality-checking, formatting and updating, and all the necessary administrative costs of outsourcing; calls on the Commission to evaluate the performance and added value of the different translation services together with the cost-benefit ratio; |
9. |
Notes that for reasons of security, confidentiality, speed and special qualifications in- house translation is necessary; notes also that where the required quality criteria are met, the Centre does work in partnership with external translators, and that, in 2003, 40 % of its total production was outsourced; |
General points addressed to the Commission and the Agencies
10. |
Recalls its position that while it supported the Commission's efforts to establish a limited number of models, at least for future “regulatory” agencies, it took the view that the structure of current and future agencies merited in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level; also stresses that before the Commission defines the framework conditions for the use of regulatory agencies an inter-institutional agreement should spell out common guidelines; this should happen before setting up a harmonised framework for the structure of the agencies; |
11. |
Notes the Commission's position (6) with regard to delegating responsibility for the execution of tasks to bodies, including agencies, other than the Commission's core administration; takes the view that this does not answer Parliament's call for in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level of the structure of existing agencies; therefore invites the Commission to provide clarification on this point and on the future overall inter-institutional agreement related to the new arrangements to be set up within or in parallel with the Financial Perspective (7); |
12. |
Invites the Commission to organise and perform in the medium term, e.g. on a standard three-year cycle, a cross-cutting analysis of the evaluations carried out on individual Agencies in order to
|
13. |
Expects such an overall analysis to be available by the end of 2005 so as to cover the three year period from the time of the introduction of the new Financial Regulation and the consequent new framework in the Agencies' system; |
14. |
Invites the Agencies to participate actively in such a process and to cooperate with the Commission, providing the necessary input on matters that they feel are of substance to their functioning, role, remit and needs, as well as on any matter which could help to improve the whole discharge procedure, with a view to contributing to the success of such a process and increasing the accountability and transparency of the Agencies; invites Agencies to present such input also to its competent committees; |
15. |
Calls on the Commission, in parallel with this exercise, to present by the end of 2005 at the latest, proposals for changes to be made in the existing Agencies' Constituent Acts with a view, inter alia, to optimising its relationship with the Agencies; such proposals should aim at
|
16. |
Emphasises that, before any decision is taken to propose the creation of a new agency, the Commission must undertake a strict evaluation of the need and added value of the function of this agency, bearing in mind existing structures, the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary austerity and the simplification of procedures; |
17. |
Expects the Commission to present swiftly the guidelines concerning staff policy of the Agencies that Parliament had requested the Commission to present before the end of the 2005 budgetary procedure; |
General points addressed to the Agencies
18. |
Expects to receive from now on, from each of the Agencies, the report summarising information on the audits carried out by the Internal Auditor, the recommendations made and the action taken on these recommendations in accordance with Article 72(5) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002; |
19. |
Invites the Agencies to make further efforts to apply correctly the staff regulations and rules applicable to other civil servants with regard to their staff (recruitment procedures and relevant decisions taken, personal files, calculation of remuneration and other entitlements, promotions policy, percentage of vacant posts, quotas for respecting gender equality, etc.); |
20. |
Notes that, in general, the respective percentage of male and female employees in the overall staff composition of the Agencies shows that an imbalance between men and women exists; regrets that men make up about one third of staff and are over-represented in high grade positions while women are generally over-represented in low grade positions; expects the Agencies to take immediate and effective measures to correct this situation; |
21. |
Calls on the Agencies to ensure that all the relevant provisions of Directive 2002/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions (8) are introduced in their respective staff policies; |
22. |
Expects the Agencies, in response to the relevant observations of the ECA, to comply fully with the budgetary principles as set out in the Financial Regulation, in particular those of unity and budgetary accuracy; calls on the Agencies that have not yet done so to fulfil the Financial Regulation's requirements on accounting matters and to strengthen further their procedures as regards internal management and control with the aim of increasing accountability, transparency and European added value; |
23. |
Encourages the Agencies, especially those whose activities have points in common with the activities or missions of other Agencies, to strengthen their co-operation, thus opening up opportunities for developing synergies; invites them to formalise, where appropriate, such co-operation through specific agreements (joint declarations, memoranda of understanding, decisions on joint planning and actions/programmes presenting complementary characteristics) so as to ensure that there is no duplication of work, that each Agency's output is clearly identified and that the result of joint efforts maximises the added value and the impact of their work; expects to be informed regularly on this issue; |
24. |
Calls on the Agencies to pay special attention to procedures for the award and management of contracts; invites them to take all appropriate measures as regards their administrative structures in order to strengthen their internal control procedures, channels and management; takes the view that such measures may include, where necessary or feasible, the setting-up of specialised units entrusted with the task of advising, on the basis of risk analysis, on how best to prepare contract award procedures, to ensure monitoring and to carry out follow-up, as required; on this matter, calls on the Commission and the ECA to strengthen co-operation with the Agencies; |
25. |
Notes the difficulties to which some Directors, in particular of the “newly created” Agencies, referred with regard to the Agencies' compliance with the calendar and deadlines for reporting as set in the Financial Regulation; invites the Agencies' Directors, in the perspective of the forthcoming review of the Financial Regulation to be held in 2005, to inform its Committees on Budgets and Budgetary Control of the difficulties encountered so far so that these may be considered in the framework of the review; expects the Directors to make specific proposals for alternative arrangements as to deadlines that may best suit their functioning requirements while respecting the reporting obligations of the Agencies as provided for in the Financial Regulation; |
26. |
Notes the positive response by the Agencies' Directors to the call by Parliament's committee responsible for preparing discharge for the establishment of a more precise system of communication, in particular as regards the transmission by the Agencies to that committee of documents relating to the Agencies' reporting obligations; takes the view that better organisation of such communication will strengthen its co-operation with the Agencies and enhance democratic control; |
27. |
Invites the Directors of the Agencies from now on to accompany their annual activity report, which is presented together with financial and management information, with a declaration of assurance concerning the legality and regularity of operations, similar to the declarations signed by the Directors General of the Commission; |
28. |
Invites the Agencies to develop a comprehensive strategy of communication addressing the need to make available, in the appropriate form, the results of their work to the general public beyond the presentation of such results to the Institutions, Member States' competent services, specialists, partners or specific beneficiaries; calls on the Agencies, in view of the development of such a strategy, to intensify their cooperation and exchange information on best practice aimed at achieving this goal; expects its competent committees to be duly informed by the Agencies, before the next discharge exercise, on the progress made in devising such a strategy in order to ensure the effective and timely monitoring of their activities; |
General points addressed to the ECA and the Agencies
29. |
Welcomes the ECA's initiative to add a table to its specific reports on the Agencies presenting summary information on the competences, governance, resources available and products/output of the particular agency; takes the view that this enhances the clarity and transparency of the work of these Community bodies, while providing a useful basis for comparison, where appropriate, with a view to helping set up the harmonised framework for the Agencies that Parliament has called for; |
30. |
Invites the ECA and the Agencies to strengthen their co-operation in order to enhance the procedures and technical tools to improve the sound management of all the budgetary and finance issues, with the view to establishing a methodology that prepares the ground for a positive budget discharge from the start of the process; expects to be informed regularly of the progress made and the implementation of best practices; |
31. |
Calls on the ECA and the Agencies to enhance transparency in the “procédure contradictoire” prior to the ECA's final report, so as to avoid any contradiction or ambiguity which could jeopardise the credibility of the whole exercise; in this respect, invites the ECA and the Commission to propose a feasible way of updating information on the improvements made and/or the problems found, from the time when the ECA's preparatory report is first discussed until the time of the decision as to whether to grant discharge, in order to offer the most accurate picture of the situation of the Agencies. |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 46.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 13.
(4) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.
(5) OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 27.
(6) As set out in Annex I of the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament, “Building our common future, Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013”, (COM (2004)0101, p. 38).
(7) See Annex to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 Discharges (COM(2004)0648, p. 108).
P6_TA(2005)0107
Discharge 2003: Eurojust
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Administrative Director of Eurojust in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0220/2004 — C6-0239/2004 — 2004/2063(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of Eurojust for the financial year 2003, together with Eurojust's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6856/2005 — C6-0063/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Decision 2003/659/JHA of 18 June 2003 amending Decision 2002/187/JHA setting up Eurojust with a view to reinforcing the fight against serious crime (3) and in particular Article 36 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0074/2005), |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Administrative Director of Eurojust in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Administrative Director of Eurojust, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 61.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Administrative Director of Eurojust in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0220/2004 — C6-0239/2004 — 2004/2063(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of Eurojust for the financial year 2003, together with Eurojust's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6856/2005 — C6-0063/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Decision 2003/659/JHA of 18 June 2003 amending Decision 2002/187/JHA setting up Eurojust with a view to reinforcing the fight against serious crime (3) and in particular Article 36 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0074/2005), |
A. |
whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated, in its abovementioned specific report, that it obtained reasonable assurance that the annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2003 were reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, were legal and regular; |
B. |
whereas on 21 April 2004 the European Parliament gave discharge (5) to the Director of Eurojust in respect of the implementation of its budget for the 2002 financial year and in the resolution accompanying the discharge decision Parliament, inter alia
|
1. |
Notes the following figures for the accounts of Eurojust for the financial years 2003 and 2002; Revenue and expenditure account for the financial years 2003 and 2002
|
2. |
Notes the progress made by Eurojust in solving problems related to adoption of and compliance with the new Financial Regulation; also notes that the experience gained was used to overcome weaknesses in the control of budgetary transactions; |
3. |
Expects Eurojust to report on further progress in this area in the Director's Annual Activity Report for the financial year 2004; |
4. |
Notes the explanations provided by the Director as regards the way Eurojust treats the requests for information it receives; |
5. |
Expects Eurojust to implement a strict application of the rules on data protection to protect citizens rights; |
6. |
Regrets the absence of an equality plan and expects the Agency to develop a plan shortly in order to become an equal opportunities employer; expects the Agency not only to consider equality issues at the stage of recruitment but also to work proactively and on a long-term basis to promote gender equality; |
7. |
Requests, in light of the serious difficulties in ensuring appropriate funding for the growing number of independent agencies, that the Dutch authorities as hosts of this prestigious institution considerably increase the logistical support for Eurojust; |
General points addressed to the Commission and the Agencies
8. |
Recalls its position that while it supported the Commission's efforts to establish a limited number of models, at least for future “regulatory” agencies, it took the view that the structure of current and future agencies merited in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level; also stresses that before the Commission defines the framework conditions for the use of regulatory agencies an inter-institutional agreement should spell out common guidelines; this should happen before setting up a harmonised framework for the structure of the agencies; |
9. |
Notes the Commission's position (6) with regard to delegating responsibility for the execution of tasks to bodies, including agencies, other than the Commission's core administration; takes the view that this does not answer Parliament's call for in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level of the structure of existing agencies; therefore invites the Commission to provide clarification on this point and on the future overall inter-institutional agreement related to the new arrangements to be set up within or in parallel with the Financial Perspective (7); |
10. |
Invites the Commission to organise and perform in the medium term, e.g. on a standard three-year cycle, a cross-cutting analysis of the evaluations carried out on individual Agencies in order to
|
11. |
Expects such an overall analysis to be available by the end of 2005 so as to cover the three year period from the time of the introduction of the new Financial Regulation and the consequent new framework in the Agencies' system; |
12. |
Invites the Agencies to participate actively in such a process and to cooperate with the Commission, providing the necessary input on matters that they feel are of substance to their functioning, role, remit and needs, as well as on any matter which could help to improve the whole discharge procedure, with a view to contributing to the success of such a process and increasing the accountability and transparency of the Agencies; invites Agencies to present such input also to its competent committees; |
13. |
Calls on the Commission, in parallel with this exercise, to present by the end of 2005 at the latest, proposals for changes to be made in the existing Agencies' Constituent Acts with a view, inter alia, to optimising its relationship with the Agencies; such proposals should aim at
|
14. |
Emphasises that, before any decision is taken to propose the creation of a new agency, the Commission must undertake a strict evaluation of the need and added value of the function of this agency, bearing in mind existing structures, the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary austerity and the simplification of procedures; |
15. |
Expects the Commission to present swiftly the guidelines concerning staff policy of the Agencies that Parliament had requested the Commission to present before the end of the 2005 budgetary procedure; |
General points addressed to the Agencies
16. |
Expects to receive from now on, from each of the Agencies, the report summarising information on the audits carried out by the Internal Auditor, the recommendations made and the action taken on these recommendations in accordance with Article 72(5) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002; |
17. |
Invites the Agencies to make further efforts to apply correctly the staff regulations and rules applicable to other civil servants with regard to their staff (recruitment procedures and relevant decisions taken, personal files, calculation of remuneration and other entitlements, promotions policy, percentage of vacant posts, quotas for respecting gender equality, etc.); |
18. |
Notes that, in general, the respective percentage of male and female employees in the overall staff composition of the Agencies shows that an imbalance between men and women exists; regrets that men make up about one third of staff and are over-represented in high grade positions while women are generally over-represented in low grade positions; expects the Agencies to take immediate and effective measures to correct this situation; |
19. |
Calls on the Agencies to ensure that all the relevant provisions of Directive 2002/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions (8) are introduced in their respective staff policies; |
20. |
Expects the Agencies, in response to the relevant observations of the ECA, to comply fully with the budgetary principles as set out in the Financial Regulation, in particular those of unity and budgetary accuracy; calls on the Agencies that have not yet done so to fulfil the Financial Regulation's requirements on accounting matters and to strengthen further their procedures as regards internal management and control with the aim of increasing accountability, transparency and European added value; |
21. |
Encourages the Agencies, especially those whose activities have points in common with the activities or missions of other Agencies, to strengthen their co-operation, thus opening up opportunities for developing synergies; invites them to formalise, where appropriate, such co-operation through specific agreements (joint declarations, memoranda of understanding, decisions on joint planning and actions/programmes presenting complementary characteristics) so as to ensure that there is no duplication of work, that each Agency's output is clearly identified and that the result of joint efforts maximises the added value and the impact of their work; expects to be informed regularly on this issue; |
22. |
Calls on the Agencies to pay special attention to procedures for the award and management of contracts; invites them to take all appropriate measures as regards their administrative structures in order to strengthen their internal control procedures, channels and management; takes the view that such measures may include, where necessary or feasible, the setting-up of specialised units entrusted with the task of advising, on the basis of risk analysis, on how best to prepare contract award procedures, to ensure monitoring and to carry out follow-up, as required; on this matter, calls on the Commission and the ECA to strengthen co-operation with the Agencies; |
23. |
Notes the difficulties to which some Directors, in particular of the “newly created” Agencies, referred with regard to the Agencies' compliance with the calendar and deadlines for reporting as set in the Financial Regulation; invites the Agencies' Directors, in the perspective of the forthcoming review of the Financial Regulation to be held in 2005, to inform its Committees on Budgets and Budgetary Control of the difficulties encountered so far so that these may be considered in the framework of the review; expects the Directors to make specific proposals for alternative arrangements as to deadlines that may best suit their functioning requirements while respecting the reporting obligations of the Agencies as provided for in the Financial Regulation; |
24. |
Notes the positive response by the Agencies' Directors to the call by Parliament's committee responsible for preparing discharge for the establishment of a more precise system of communication, in particular as regards the transmission by the Agencies to that committee of documents relating to the Agencies' reporting obligations; takes the view that better organisation of such communication will strengthen its co-operation with the Agencies and enhance democratic control; |
25. |
Invites the Directors of the Agencies from now on to accompany their annual activity report, which is presented together with financial and management information, with a declaration of assurance concerning the legality and regularity of operations, similar to the declarations signed by the Directors General of the Commission; |
26. |
Invites the Agencies to develop a comprehensive strategy of communication addressing the need to make available, in the appropriate form, the results of their work to the general public beyond the presentation of such results to the Institutions, Member States' competent services, specialists, partners or specific beneficiaries; calls on the Agencies, in view of the development of such a strategy, to intensify their cooperation and exchange information on best practice aimed at achieving this goal; expects its competent committees to be duly informed by the Agencies, before the next discharge exercise, on the progress made in devising such a strategy in order to ensure the effective and timely monitoring of their activities; |
General points addressed to the ECA and the Agencies
27. |
Welcomes the ECA's initiative to add a table to its specific reports on the Agencies presenting summary information on the competences, governance, resources available and products/output of the particular agency; takes the view that this enhances the clarity and transparency of the work of these Community bodies, while providing a useful basis for comparison, where appropriate, with a view to helping set up the harmonised framework for the Agencies that Parliament has called for; |
28. |
Invites the ECA and the Agencies to strengthen their co-operation in order to enhance the procedures and technical tools to improve the sound management of all the budgetary and finance issues, with the view to establishing a methodology that prepares the ground for a positive budget discharge from the start of the process; expects to be informed regularly of the progress made and the implementation of best practices; |
29. |
Calls on the ECA and the Agencies to enhance transparency in the “procédure contradictoire” prior to the ECA's final report, so as to avoid any contradiction or ambiguity which could jeopardise the credibility of the whole exercise; in this respect, invites the ECA and the Commission to propose a feasible way of updating information on the improvements made and/or the problems found, from the time when the ECA's preparatory report is first discussed until the time of the decision as to whether to grant discharge, in order to offer the most accurate picture of the situation of the Agencies. |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 61.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 44.
(4) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.
(5) OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 40.
(6) As set out in Annex I of the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament, “Building our common future, Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013”, (COM (2004)0101, p. 38).
(7) See Annex to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 Discharges (COM(2004)0648, p. 108).
P6_TA(2005)0108
Discharge 2003: European Training Foundation
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Training Foundation in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0210/2004 — C6-0229/2004 — 2004/2058(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Training Foundation for the financial year 2003, together with the Foundation's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6853/1/2005 — C6-0072/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1648/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EEC) No 1360/90 establishing a European Training Foundation (3) and in particular Article 11 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0074/2005), |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Director of the European Training Foundation in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Director of the European Training Foundation, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 68.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Training Foundation in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0210/2004 — C6-0229/2004 — 2004/2058(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Training Foundation for the financial year 2003, together with the Foundation's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6853/1/2005 — C6-0072/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1648/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EEC) No 1360/90 establishing a European Training Foundation (3) and in particular Article 11 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0074/2005), |
A. |
whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated, in its abovementioned specific report, that it obtained reasonable assurance that the annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2003 were reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, were legal and regular, |
B. |
whereas on 21 April 2004 the European Parliament gave discharge (5) to the Director of the Foundation in respect of the implementation of its budget for the 2002 financial year and in the resolution accompanying the discharge decision Parliament, inter alia
|
1. |
Notes the following figures for the accounts of the European Training Foundation for the financial years 2003 and 2002; Revenue and expenditure account for the financial years 2003 and 2002
|
2. |
Notes that the ECA repeated its observation as regards the correct presentation in the Foundation's accounts of Community funds relating to Community's external programmes that the Foundation managed (Tempus programme); also notes the Foundation's reply to the Court's observation; expects to be fully informed by the Foundation as to the solution to be applied, in agreement with the Commission, concerning the way in which such funds are reflected in the Foundation's accounts for 2004 on the occasion of the presentation of the relevant Annual Activity Report; |
3. |
Notes also the Court's finding that due to payment delays of the Community subsidy by the Commission the temporary cash-flow problem had to be remedied by an urgent transfer from Tempus funds; reiterates its call on the Foundation and the Commission to take all necessary steps so that such problems do not happen again; |
4. |
Notes the Foundation's efforts to remedy problems related to procedures for selecting candidates; expects it to continue its efforts so that the necessary transparency is consolidated; |
5. |
Welcomes the results of the co-operation between the Foundation and Cedefop; expects such co-operation to be strengthened and further developed through the sharing of information and with a view to enhancing the dissemination of good practice; |
6. |
Regrets the absence of an equality plan and expects the Foundation to develop a plan shortly in order to become an equal opportunities employer; expects the Foundation not only to consider equality issues at the stage of recruitment but also to work proactively and on a long-term basis to promote gender equality; |
7. |
Welcomes the Foundation's communication strategy commitment to informing the general public through debates and other means of communication; |
General points addressed to the Commission and the Agencies
8. |
Recalls its position that while it supported the Commission's efforts to establish a limited number of models, at least for future “regulatory” agencies, it took the view that the structure of current and future agencies merited in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level; also stresses that before the Commission defines the framework conditions for the use of regulatory agencies an inter-institutional agreement should spell out common guidelines; this should happen before setting up a harmonised framework for the structure of the agencies; |
9. |
Notes the Commission's position (7) with regard to delegating responsibility for the execution of tasks to bodies, including agencies, other than the Commission's core administration; takes the view that this does not answer Parliament's call for in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level of the structure of existing agencies; therefore invites the Commission to provide clarification on this point and on the future overall inter-institutional agreement related to the new arrangements to be set up within or in parallel with the Financial Perspective (8); |
10. |
Invites the Commission to organise and perform in the medium term, e.g. on a standard three-year cycle, a cross-cutting analysis of the evaluations carried out on individual Agencies in order to
|
11. |
Expects such an overall analysis to be available by the end of 2005 so as to cover the three year period from the time of the introduction of the new Financial Regulation and the consequent new framework in the Agencies' system; |
12. |
Invites the Agencies to participate actively in such a process and to cooperate with the Commission, providing the necessary input on matters that they feel are of substance to their functioning, role, remit and needs, as well as on any matter which could help to improve the whole discharge procedure, with a view to contributing to the success of such a process and increasing the accountability and transparency of the Agencies; invites Agencies to present such input also to its competent committees; |
13. |
Calls on the Commission, in parallel with this exercise, to present by the end of 2005 at the latest, proposals for changes to be made in the existing Agencies' Constituent Acts with a view, inter alia, to optimising its relationship with the Agencies; such proposals should aim at
|
14. |
Emphasises that, before any decision is taken to propose the creation of a new agency, the Commission must undertake a strict evaluation of the need and added value of the function of this agency, bearing in mind existing structures, the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary austerity and the simplification of procedures; |
15. |
Expects the Commission to present swiftly the guidelines concerning staff policy of the Agencies that Parliament had requested the Commission to present before the end of the 2005 budgetary procedure; |
General points addressed to the Agencies
16. |
Expects to receive from now on, from each of the Agencies, the report summarising information on the audits carried out by the Internal Auditor, the recommendations made and the action taken on these recommendations in accordance with Article 72(5) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002; |
17. |
Invites the Agencies to make further efforts to apply correctly the staff regulations and rules applicable to other civil servants with regard to their staff (recruitment procedures and relevant decisions taken, personal files, calculation of remuneration and other entitlements, promotions policy, percentage of vacant posts, quotas for respecting gender equality, etc.); |
18. |
Notes that, in general, the respective percentage of male and female employees in the overall staff composition of the Agencies shows that an imbalance between men and women exists; regrets that men make up about one third of staff and are over-represented in high grade positions while women are generally over-represented in low grade positions; expects the Agencies to take immediate and effective measures to correct this situation; |
19. |
Calls on the Agencies to ensure that all the relevant provisions of Directive 2002/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions (9) are introduced in their respective staff policies; |
20. |
Expects the Agencies, in response to the relevant observations of the ECA, to comply fully with the budgetary principles as set out in the Financial Regulation, in particular those of unity and budgetary accuracy; calls on the Agencies that have not yet done so to fulfil the Financial Regulation's requirements on accounting matters and to strengthen further their procedures as regards internal management and control with the aim of increasing accountability, transparency and European added value; |
21. |
Encourages the Agencies, especially those whose activities have points in common with the activities or missions of other Agencies, to strengthen their co-operation, thus opening up opportunities for developing synergies; invites them to formalise, where appropriate, such co-operation through specific agreements (joint declarations, memoranda of understanding, decisions on joint planning and actions/programmes presenting complementary characteristics) so as to ensure that there is no duplication of work, that each Agency's output is clearly identified and that the result of joint efforts maximises the added value and the impact of their work; expects to be informed regularly on this issue; |
22. |
Calls on the Agencies to pay special attention to procedures for the award and management of contracts; invites them to take all appropriate measures as regards their administrative structures in order to strengthen their internal control procedures, channels and management; takes the view that such measures may include, where necessary or feasible, the setting-up of specialised units entrusted with the task of advising, on the basis of risk analysis, on how best to prepare contract award procedures, to ensure monitoring and to carry out follow-up, as required; on this matter, calls on the Commission and the ECA to strengthen co-operation with the Agencies; |
23. |
Notes the difficulties to which some Directors, in particular of the “newly created” Agencies, referred with regard to the Agencies' compliance with the calendar and deadlines for reporting as set in the Financial Regulation; invites the Agencies' Directors, in the perspective of the forthcoming review of the Financial Regulation to be held in 2005, to inform its Committees on Budgets and Budgetary Control of the difficulties encountered so far so that these may be considered in the framework of the review; expects the Directors to make specific proposals for alternative arrangements as to deadlines that may best suit their functioning requirements while respecting the reporting obligations of the Agencies as provided for in the Financial Regulation; |
24. |
Notes the positive response by the Agencies' Directors to the call by Parliament's committee responsible for preparing discharge for the establishment of a more precise system of communication, in particular as regards the transmission by the Agencies to that committee of documents relating to the Agencies' reporting obligations; takes the view that better organisation of such communication will strengthen its co-operation with the Agencies and enhance democratic control; |
25. |
Invites the Directors of the Agencies from now on to accompany their annual activity report, which is presented together with financial and management information, with a declaration of assurance concerning the legality and regularity of operations, similar to the declarations signed by the Directors General of the Commission; |
26. |
Invites the Agencies to develop a comprehensive strategy of communication addressing the need to make available, in the appropriate form, the results of their work to the general public beyond the presentation of such results to the Institutions, Member States' competent services, specialists, partners or specific beneficiaries; calls on the Agencies, in view of the development of such a strategy, to intensify their cooperation and exchange information on best practice aimed at achieving this goal; expects its competent committees to be duly informed by the Agencies, before the next discharge exercise, on the progress made in devising such a strategy in order to ensure the effective and timely monitoring of their activities; |
General points addressed to the ECA and the Agencies
27. |
Welcomes the ECA's initiative to add a table to its specific reports on the Agencies presenting summary information on the competences, governance, resources available and products/output of the particular agency; takes the view that this enhances the clarity and transparency of the work of these Community bodies, while providing a useful basis for comparison, where appropriate, with a view to helping set up the harmonised framework for the Agencies that Parliament has called for; |
28. |
Invites the ECA and the Agencies to strengthen their co-operation in order to enhance the procedures and technical tools to improve the sound management of all the budgetary and finance issues, with the view to establishing a methodology that prepares the ground for a positive budget discharge from the start of the process; expects to be informed regularly of the progress made and the implementation of best practices; |
29. |
Calls on the ECA and the Agencies to enhance transparency in the “procédure contradictoire” prior to the ECA's final report, so as to avoid any contradiction or ambiguity which could jeopardise the credibility of the whole exercise; in this respect, invites the ECA and the Commission to propose a feasible way of updating information on the improvements made and/or the problems found, from the time when the ECA's preparatory report is first discussed until the time of the decision as to whether to grant discharge, in order to offer the most accurate picture of the situation of the Agencies. |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 68.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 22.
(4) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.
(5) OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 46.
(6) The revenue and expenditure account and balance sheet only take account of the Foundation's specific activities; they do not include programmes managed on behalf of the Commission.
(7) As set out in Annex I of the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament, “Building our common future, Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013”, (COM (2004)0101, p. 38).
(8) See Annex to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 Discharges (COM(2004)0648, p. 108).
P6_TA(2005)0109
Discharge 2003: European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0211/2004 — C6-0230/2004 — 2004/2055(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction for the financial year 2003, together with the Centre's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6862/2005 — C6-0071/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1651/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EEC) No 302/93 on the establishment of a European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (3) and in particular Article 11a thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0074/2005), |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Director of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Director of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 83.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0211/2004 — C6-0230/2004 — 2004/2055 (DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction for the financial year 2003, together with the Centre's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6862/2005 — C6-0071/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1651/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EEC) No 302/93 on the establishment of a European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (3) and in particular Article 11a thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0074/2005), |
A. |
whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated, in its abovementioned specific report, that it obtained reasonable assurance that the annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2003 were reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, were legal and regular; |
B. |
whereas on 21 April 2004 the European Parliament gave discharge (5) to the Director of the Centre in respect of the implementation of its budget for the 2002 financial year and in the resolution accompanying the discharge decision Parliament, inter alia
|
1. |
Notes the following figures for the accounts of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction for the financial years 2003 and 2002; Revenue and expenditure account for the financial years 2003 and 2002
|
2. |
Invites the Centre to step up efforts with a view to remedying rapidly all shortcomings related to the organisation of its inventory, including the physical stock control, proper documentation and adequate IT support; |
3. |
Notes the ECA's concern over the various problems detected with regard to the management of contracts concluded with the national focal points; expects the Centre to monitor better the implementation of such contracts; |
4. |
Welcomes the Centre's decision to conclude an evaluation of the quality of work delivered by national Centres in the preceding year prior to making any advance payment for the following financial year; expects the Centre, in this connection, to indicate those among its activities that could be financed by differentiated appropriations; |
5. |
Notes the Centre's efforts to develop a proactive attitude as regards information provided to the general public and to third countries which express an interest in its work; |
6. |
Welcomes the measures taken to promote equal opportunity policy and encourages the Centre to follow up and evaluate such measures regularly to ensure their implementation; |
7. |
Welcomes the Centre's communication strategy and commitment to informing the general public; |
General points addressed to the Commission and the Agencies
8. |
Recalls its position that while it supported the Commission's efforts to establish a limited number of models, at least for future “regulatory” agencies, it took the view that the structure of current and future agencies merited in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level; also stresses that before the Commission defines the framework conditions for the use of regulatory agencies an inter-institutional agreement should spell out common guidelines; this should happen before setting up a harmonised framework for the structure of the agencies; |
9. |
Notes the Commission's position (6) with regard to delegating responsibility for the execution of tasks to bodies, including agencies, other than the Commission's core administration; takes the view that this does not answer Parliament's call for in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level of the structure of existing agencies; therefore invites the Commission to provide clarification on this point and on the future overall inter-institutional agreement related to the new arrangements to be set up within or in parallel with the Financial Perspective (7); |
10. |
Invites the Commission to organise and perform in the medium term, e.g. on a standard three-year cycle, a cross-cutting analysis of the evaluations carried out on individual Agencies in order to
|
11. |
Expects such an overall analysis to be available by the end of 2005 so as to cover the three year period from the time of the introduction of the new Financial Regulation and the consequent new framework in the Agencies' system; |
12. |
Invites the Agencies to participate actively in such a process and to cooperate with the Commission, providing the necessary input on matters that they feel are of substance to their functioning, role, remit and needs, as well as on any matter which could help to improve the whole discharge procedure, with a view to contributing to the success of such a process and increasing the accountability and transparency of the Agencies; invites Agencies to present such input also to its competent committees; |
13. |
Calls on the Commission, in parallel with this exercise, to present by the end of 2005 at the latest, proposals for changes to be made in the existing Agencies' Constituent Acts with a view, inter alia, to optimising its relationship with the Agencies; such proposals should aim at
|
14. |
Emphasises that, before any decision is taken to propose the creation of a new agency, the Commission must undertake a strict evaluation of the need and added value of the function of this agency, bearing in mind existing structures, the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary austerity and the simplification of procedures; |
15. |
Expects the Commission to present swiftly the guidelines concerning staff policy of the Agencies that Parliament had requested the Commission to present before the end of the 2005 budgetary procedure; |
General points addressed to the Agencies
16. |
Expects to receive from now on, from each of the Agencies, the report summarising information on the audits carried out by the Internal Auditor, the recommendations made and the action taken on these recommendations in accordance with Article 72(5) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002; |
17. |
Invites the Agencies to make further efforts to apply correctly the staff regulations and rules applicable to other civil servants with regard to their staff (recruitment procedures and relevant decisions taken, personal files, calculation of remuneration and other entitlements, promotions policy, percentage of vacant posts, quotas for respecting gender equality, etc.); |
18. |
Notes that, in general, the respective percentage of male and female employees in the overall staff composition of the Agencies shows that an imbalance between men and women exists; regrets that men make up about one third of staff and are over-represented in high grade positions while women are generally over-represented in low grade positions; expects the Agencies to take immediate and effective measures to correct this situation; |
19. |
Calls on the Agencies to ensure that all the relevant provisions of Directive 2002/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions (8) are introduced in their respective staff policies; |
20. |
Expects the Agencies, in response to the relevant observations of the ECA, to comply fully with the budgetary principles as set out in the Financial Regulation, in particular those of unity and budgetary accuracy; calls on the Agencies that have not yet done so to fulfil the Financial Regulation's requirements on accounting matters and to strengthen further their procedures as regards internal management and control with the aim of increasing accountability, transparency and European added value; |
21. |
Encourages the Agencies, especially those whose activities have points in common with the activities or missions of other Agencies, to strengthen their co-operation, thus opening up opportunities for developing synergies; invites them to formalise, where appropriate, such co-operation through specific agreements (joint declarations, memoranda of understanding, decisions on joint planning and actions/programmes presenting complementary characteristics) so as to ensure that there is no duplication of work, that each Agency's output is clearly identified and that the result of joint efforts maximises the added value and the impact of their work; expects to be informed regularly on this issue; |
22. |
Calls on the Agencies to pay special attention to procedures for the award and management of contracts; invites them to take all appropriate measures as regards their administrative structures in order to strengthen their internal control procedures, channels and management; takes the view that such measures may include, where necessary or feasible, the setting-up of specialised units entrusted with the task of advising, on the basis of risk analysis, on how best to prepare contract award procedures, to ensure monitoring and to carry out follow-up, as required; on this matter, calls on the Commission and the ECA to strengthen co-operation with the Agencies; |
23. |
Notes the difficulties to which some Directors, in particular of the “newly created” Agencies, referred with regard to the Agencies' compliance with the calendar and deadlines for reporting as set in the Financial Regulation; invites the Agencies' Directors, in the perspective of the forthcoming review of the Financial Regulation to be held in 2005, to inform its Committees on Budgets and Budgetary Control of the difficulties encountered so far so that these may be considered in the framework of the review; expects the Directors to make specific proposals for alternative arrangements as to deadlines that may best suit their functioning requirements while respecting the reporting obligations of the Agencies as provided for in the Financial Regulation; |
24. |
Notes the positive response by the Agencies' Directors to the call by Parliament's committee responsible for preparing discharge for the establishment of a more precise system of communication, in particular as regards the transmission by the Agencies to that committee of documents relating to the Agencies' reporting obligations; takes the view that better organisation of such communication will strengthen its co-operation with the Agencies and enhance democratic control; |
25. |
Invites the Directors of the Agencies from now on to accompany their annual activity report, which is presented together with financial and management information, with a declaration of assurance concerning the legality and regularity of operations, similar to the declarations signed by the Directors General of the Commission; |
26. |
Invites the Agencies to develop a comprehensive strategy of communication addressing the need to make available, in the appropriate form, the results of their work to the general public beyond the presentation of such results to the Institutions, Member States' competent services, specialists, partners or specific beneficiaries; calls on the Agencies, in view of the development of such a strategy, to intensify their cooperation and exchange information on best practice aimed at achieving this goal; expects its competent committees to be duly informed by the Agencies, before the next discharge exercise, on the progress made in devising such a strategy in order to ensure the effective and timely monitoring of their activities; |
General points addressed to the ECA and the Agencies
27. |
Welcomes the ECA's initiative to add a table to its specific reports on the Agencies presenting summary information on the competences, governance, resources available and products/output of the particular agency; takes the view that this enhances the clarity and transparency of the work of these Community bodies, while providing a useful basis for comparison, where appropriate, with a view to helping set up the harmonised framework for the Agencies that Parliament has called for; |
28. |
Invites the ECA and the Agencies to strengthen their co-operation in order to enhance the procedures and technical tools to improve the sound management of all the budgetary and finance issues, with the view to establishing a methodology that prepares the ground for a positive budget discharge from the start of the process; expects to be informed regularly of the progress made and the implementation of best practices; |
29. |
Calls on the ECA and the Agencies to enhance transparency in the “procédure contradictoire” prior to the ECA's final report, so as to avoid any contradiction or ambiguity which could jeopardise the credibility of the whole exercise; in this respect, invites the ECA and the Commission to propose a feasible way of updating information on the improvements made and/or the problems found, from the time when the ECA's preparatory report is first discussed until the time of the decision as to whether to grant discharge, in order to offer the most accurate picture of the situation of the Agencies. |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 83.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 30.
(4) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.
(5) OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 59.
(6) As set out in Annex I of the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament, “Building our common future, Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013”, (COM (2004)0101, p. 38).
(7) See Annex to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 Discharges (COM(2004)0648, p. 108).
P6_TA(2005)0110
Discharge 2003: European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0215/2004 — C6-0234/2004 — 2004/2059(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia for the financial year 2003, together with the Centre's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6861/2005 — C6-0067/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1652/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 1035/97 on establishing a European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia (3) and in particular Article 12a thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0074/2005), |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Director of the European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Director of the European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 91.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0215/2004 — C6-0234/2004 — 2004/2059(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia for the financial year 2003, together with the Centre's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6861/2005 — C6-0067/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1652/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 1035/97 on establishing a European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia (3) and in particular Article 12a thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0074/2005), |
A. |
whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated, in its abovementioned specific report, that it obtained reasonable assurance that the annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2003 were reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, were legal and regular, |
B. |
whereas on 21 April 2004 the European Parliament gave discharge (5) to the Director of the Centre in respect of the implementation of its budget for the 2002 financial year and in the resolution accompanying the discharge decision Parliament, inter alia
|
1. |
Notes the following figures for the accounts of the European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia (EUMC) for the financial years 2003 and 2002; Revenue and expenditure account for the financial years 2003 and 2002
|
2. |
Welcomes the Centre's results in reducing carry-overs of operating appropriations; invites the Centre to continue its efforts further to reduce carry-overs; expects the Centre to indicate which among its activities could be financed by differentiated appropriations thus allowing for a further reduction in carry-overs; |
3. |
Expects the Centre, in line with the ECA's observation, correctly to present in its general budget any Community subsidies it received and managed in relation to external programmes (PHARE subsidies) as well as other sources of income in order to present a truly general budget; |
4. |
Calls on the Centre to comply with the ECA's recommendation to set up an efficient system for managing and monitoring revenue to be collected which should allow the timely issue of recovery orders; |
5. |
Expects the Centre to improve contract management in order to comply with the provisions of the Financial Regulation; invites the Centre, from now on, to closely monitor contract implementation so as to ensure better control of the quality of work delivered; |
6. |
Welcomes the solution given to the general request to make public the 2003 report on racism, and encourages the Centre to improve the preparatory works for this kind of report for the future; |
7. |
Notes and regrets the absence of an equality plan and expects the Agency to develop a plan shortly in order to become an equal opportunities employer; expects the Agency not only to consider equality issues at the stage of recruitment but also to work proactively and on a long-term basis to promote gender equality; |
8. |
Welcomes the plan for a diversity audit and welcomes the fact that the Centre has integrated staff from minorities at all levels; expects the Centre to clearly improve the proportion of women employed in higher positions; |
9. |
Welcomes the Centre's communication strategy but hopes to see further measures to develop and strengthen this strategy especially in the context of information and communication to the citizens where EUMC must be seen as having a particularly important role to play in awareness raising and combating racism and xenophobia; |
General points addressed to the Commission and the Agencies
10. |
Recalls its position that while it supported the Commission's efforts to establish a limited number of models, at least for future “regulatory” agencies, it took the view that the structure of current and future agencies merited in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level; also stresses that before the Commission defines the framework conditions for the use of regulatory agencies an inter-institutional agreement should spell out common guidelines; this should happen before setting up a harmonised framework for the structure of the agencies; |
11. |
Notes the Commission's position (6) with regard to delegating responsibility for the execution of tasks to bodies, including agencies, other than the Commission's core administration; takes the view that this does not answer Parliament's call for in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level of the structure of existing agencies; therefore invites the Commission to provide clarification on this point and on the future overall inter-institutional agreement related to the new arrangements to be set up within or in parallel with the Financial Perspective (7); |
12. |
Invites the Commission to organise and perform in the medium term, e.g. on a standard three-year cycle, a cross-cutting analysis of the evaluations carried out on individual Agencies in order to
|
13. |
Expects such an overall analysis to be available by the end of 2005 so as to cover the three year period from the time of the introduction of the new Financial Regulation and the consequent new framework in the Agencies' system; |
14. |
Invites the Agencies to participate actively in such a process and to cooperate with the Commission, providing the necessary input on matters that they feel are of substance to their functioning, role, remit and needs, as well as on any matter which could help to improve the whole discharge procedure, with a view to contributing to the success of such a process and increasing the accountability and transparency of the Agencies; invites Agencies to present such input also to its competent committees; |
15. |
Calls on the Commission, in parallel with this exercise, to present by the end of 2005 at the latest, proposals for changes to be made in the existing Agencies' Constituent Acts with a view, inter alia, to optimising its relationship with the Agencies; such proposals should aim at
|
16. |
Emphasises that, before any decision is taken to propose the creation of a new agency, the Commission must undertake a strict evaluation of the need and added value of the function of this agency, bearing in mind existing structures, the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary austerity and the simplification of procedures; |
17. |
Expects the Commission to present swiftly the guidelines concerning staff policy of the Agencies that Parliament had requested the Commission to present before the end of the 2005 budgetary procedure; |
General points addressed to the Agencies
18. |
Expects to receive from now on, from each of the Agencies, the report summarising information on the audits carried out by the Internal Auditor, the recommendations made and the action taken on these recommendations in accordance with Article 72(5) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002; |
19. |
Invites the Agencies to make further efforts to apply correctly the staff regulations and rules applicable to other civil servants with regard to their staff (recruitment procedures and relevant decisions taken, personal files, calculation of remuneration and other entitlements, promotions policy, percentage of vacant posts, quotas for respecting gender equality, etc.); |
20. |
Notes that, in general, the respective percentage of male and female employees in the overall staff composition of the Agencies shows that an imbalance between men and women exists; regrets that men make up about one third of staff and are over-represented in high grade positions while women are generally over-represented in low grade positions; expects the Agencies to take immediate and effective measures to correct this situation; |
21. |
Calls on the Agencies to ensure that all the relevant provisions of Directive 2002/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions (8) are introduced in their respective staff policies; |
22. |
Expects the Agencies, in response to the relevant observations of the ECA, to comply fully with the budgetary principles as set out in the Financial Regulation, in particular those of unity and budgetary accuracy; calls on the Agencies that have not yet done so to fulfil the Financial Regulation's requirements on accounting matters and to strengthen further their procedures as regards internal management and control with the aim of increasing accountability, transparency and European added value; |
23. |
Encourages the Agencies, especially those whose activities have points in common with the activities or missions of other Agencies, to strengthen their co-operation, thus opening up opportunities for developing synergies; invites them to formalise, where appropriate, such co-operation through specific agreements (joint declarations, memoranda of understanding, decisions on joint planning and actions/programmes presenting complementary characteristics) so as to ensure that there is no duplication of work, that each Agency's output is clearly identified and that the result of joint efforts maximises the added value and the impact of their work; expects to be informed regularly on this issue; |
24. |
Calls on the Agencies to pay special attention to procedures for the award and management of contracts; invites them to take all appropriate measures as regards their administrative structures in order to strengthen their internal control procedures, channels and management; takes the view that such measures may include, where necessary or feasible, the setting-up of specialised units entrusted with the task of advising, on the basis of risk analysis, on how best to prepare contract award procedures, to ensure monitoring and to carry out follow-up, as required; on this matter, calls on the Commission and the ECA to strengthen co-operation with the Agencies; |
25. |
Notes the difficulties to which some Directors, in particular of the “newly created” Agencies, referred with regard to the Agencies' compliance with the calendar and deadlines for reporting as set in the Financial Regulation; invites the Agencies' Directors, in the perspective of the forthcoming review of the Financial Regulation to be held in 2005, to inform its Committees on Budgets and Budgetary Control of the difficulties encountered so far so that these may be considered in the framework of the review; expects the Directors to make specific proposals for alternative arrangements as to deadlines that may best suit their functioning requirements while respecting the reporting obligations of the Agencies as provided for in the Financial Regulation; |
26. |
Notes the positive response by the Agencies' Directors to the call by Parliament's committee responsible for preparing discharge for the establishment of a more precise system of communication, in particular as regards the transmission by the Agencies to that committee of documents relating to the Agencies' reporting obligations; takes the view that better organisation of such communication will strengthen its co-operation with the Agencies and enhance democratic control; |
27. |
Invites the Directors of the Agencies from now on to accompany their annual activity report, which is presented together with financial and management information, with a declaration of assurance concerning the legality and regularity of operations, similar to the declarations signed by the Directors General of the Commission; |
28. |
Invites the Agencies to develop a comprehensive strategy of communication addressing the need to make available, in the appropriate form, the results of their work to the general public beyond the presentation of such results to the Institutions, Member States' competent services, specialists, partners or specific beneficiaries; calls on the Agencies, in view of the development of such a strategy, to intensify their cooperation and exchange information on best practice aimed at achieving this goal; expects its competent committees to be duly informed by the Agencies, before the next discharge exercise, on the progress made in devising such a strategy in order to ensure the effective and timely monitoring of their activities; |
General points addressed to the ECA and the Agencies
29. |
Welcomes the ECA's initiative to add a table to its specific reports on the Agencies presenting summary information on the competences, governance, resources available and products/output of the particular agency; takes the view that this enhances the clarity and transparency of the work of these Community bodies, while providing a useful basis for comparison, where appropriate, with a view to helping set up the harmonised framework for the Agencies that Parliament has called for; |
30. |
Invites the ECA and the Agencies to strengthen their co-operation in order to enhance the procedures and technical tools to improve the sound management of all the budgetary and finance issues, with the view to establishing a methodology that prepares the ground for a positive budget discharge from the start of the process; expects to be informed regularly of the progress made and the implementation of best practices; |
31. |
Calls on the ECA and the Agencies to enhance transparency in the “procédure contradictoire” prior to the ECA's final report, so as to avoid any contradiction or ambiguity which could jeopardise the credibility of the whole exercise; in this respect, invites the ECA and the Commission to propose a feasible way of updating information on the improvements made and/or the problems found, from the time when the ECA's preparatory report is first discussed until the time of the decision as to whether to grant discharge, in order to offer the most accurate picture of the situation of the Agencies. |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 91.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 33.
(4) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.
(5) OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 66.
(6) As set out in Annex I of the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament, “Building our common future, Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013”, (COM (2004)0101, p. 38).
(7) See Annex to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 Discharges (COM(2004)0648, p. 108).
P6_TA(2005)0111
Discharge 2003: European Food Safety Authority
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Executive Director of the European Food Safety Authority in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0217/2004 — C6-0236/2004 — 2004/2054(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Food Safety Authority for the financial year 2003, together with the Authority's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6857/2005 — C6-0066/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Regulation (EC) No 1642/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 July 2003 amending Regulation (EC) 178/2002 laying down the general principles and requirements of food law, establishing the European Food Safety Authority (3) and laying down procedures in matters of food safety and in particular Article 44 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0074/2005), |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Executive Director of the European Food Safety Authority in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Executive Director of the European Food Safety Authority, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 39.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Executive Director of the European Food Safety Authority in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0217/2004 — C6-0236/2004 — 2004/2054(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Food Safety Authority for the financial year 2003, together with the Authority's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6857/2005 — C6-0066/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Regulation (EC) No 1642/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 July 2003 amending Regulation (EC) 178/2002 laying down the general principles and requirements of food law, establishing the European Food Safety Authority (3) and laying down procedures in matters of food safety and in particular Article 44 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0074/2005), |
A. |
whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated, in its abovementioned specific report, that it obtained reasonable assurance that the annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2003 were reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, were legal and regular; |
B. |
whereas the European Parliament, in accordance with Article 185 of the Financial Regulation, exercises for the first time its competence to give discharge to the Authority's Director in respect of the implementation of the Authority's budget for the financial year 2003; |
C. |
whereas in inaugurating this relationship with the Authority, Parliament is satisfied that its competent committee received information from the Authority as requested and looks forward to establishing a relation of close co-operation between its competent committees and the Authority; |
D. |
whereas increasing consumers' trust in food in general is one of the main objectives of the Authority; |
1. |
Notes the following figures for the accounts of European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) for the financial year 2003; Revenue and expenditure account for the financial year 2003
|
2. |
Notes the observations of the ECA in relation to problems encountered as regards compliance with the Financial Regulation (for example, on the lack of segregation of duties between financial actors or on delays in systems' validation for supplying accounting information); also notes the ECA's findings with regard to deficiencies in the application of the rules concerning the determination of remuneration and entitlements of recruited staff; |
3. |
Notes the Authority's replies indicating the measures taken in order to comply with the Court's observations; |
4. |
Takes the view that such deficiencies largely related to the fact that the Authority was in its start-up phase; invites the Authority to take further remedial action, where appropriate, so as to fully comply with the Court's observations; |
5. |
Regrets the absence of an equality plan and expects the Authority to develop a plan shortly in order to become an equal opportunities employer; expects the Authority not only to consider equality issues at the stage of recruitment but also to work proactively and on a long-term basis to promote gender equality; |
6. |
Expects EFSA to apply the same philosophy concerning the sharing of results of animal testing as is proposed in REACH, in order to avoid animal suffering; |
7. |
Expects the Authority to interpret the wording “overriding public interest” as set out in Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 (5) on public access to documents in the broadest possible way when dealing with requests for information to make sure that consumers have all information possible to make their choices as consumers; |
8. |
Welcomes the Authority's commitment to communicate to key target groups but hopes to see further measures taken to develop and strengthen its strategies, especially those concerning information and communication to the citizens; |
9. |
Expects the Authority to fully report on progress made in the Annual Activity Report for the financial year 2004; |
General points addressed to the Commission and the Agencies
10. |
Recalls its position that while it supported the Commission's efforts to establish a limited number of models, at least for future “regulatory” agencies, it took the view that the structure of current and future agencies merited in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level; also stresses that before the Commission defines the framework conditions for the use of regulatory agencies an inter-institutional agreement should spell out common guidelines; this should happen before setting up a harmonised framework for the structure of the agencies; |
11. |
Notes the Commission's position (6) with regard to delegating responsibility for the execution of tasks to bodies, including agencies, other than the Commission's core administration; takes the view that this does not answer Parliament's call for in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level of the structure of existing agencies; therefore invites the Commission to provide clarification on this point and on the future overall inter-institutional agreement related to the new arrangements to be set up within or in parallel with the Financial Perspective (7); |
12. |
Invites the Commission to organise and perform in the medium term, e.g. on a standard three-year cycle, a cross-cutting analysis of the evaluations carried out on individual Agencies in order to
|
13. |
Expects such an overall analysis to be available by the end of 2005 so as to cover the three year period from the time of the introduction of the new Financial Regulation and the consequent new framework in the Agencies' system; |
14. |
Invites the Agencies to participate actively in such a process and to cooperate with the Commission, providing the necessary input on matters that they feel are of substance to their functioning, role, remit and needs, as well as on any matter which could help to improve the whole discharge procedure, with a view to contributing to the success of such a process and increasing the accountability and transparency of the Agencies; invites Agencies to present such input also to its competent committees; |
15. |
Calls on the Commission, in parallel with this exercise, to present by the end of 2005 at the latest, proposals for changes to be made in the existing Agencies' Constituent Acts with a view, inter alia, to optimising its relationship with the Agencies; such proposals should aim at
|
16. |
Emphasises that, before any decision is taken to propose the creation of a new agency, the Commission must undertake a strict evaluation of the need and added value of the function of this agency, bearing in mind existing structures, the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary austerity and the simplification of procedures; |
17. |
Expects the Commission to present swiftly the guidelines concerning staff policy of the Agencies that Parliament had requested the Commission to present before the end of the 2005 budgetary procedure; |
General points addressed to the Agencies
18. |
Expects to receive from now on, from each of the Agencies, the report summarising information on the audits carried out by the Internal Auditor, the recommendations made and the action taken on these recommendations in accordance with Article 72(5) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002; |
19. |
Invites the Agencies to make further efforts to apply correctly the staff regulations and rules applicable to other civil servants with regard to their staff (recruitment procedures and relevant decisions taken, personal files, calculation of remuneration and other entitlements, promotions policy, percentage of vacant posts, quotas for respecting gender equality, etc.); |
20. |
Notes that, in general, the respective percentage of male and female employees in the overall staff composition of the Agencies shows that an imbalance between men and women exists; regrets that men make up about one third of staff and are over-represented in high grade positions while women are generally over-represented in low grade positions; expects the Agencies to take immediate and effective measures to correct this situation; |
21. |
Calls on the Agencies to ensure that all the relevant provisions of Directive 2002/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions (8) are introduced in their respective staff policies; |
22. |
Expects the Agencies, in response to the relevant observations of the ECA, to comply fully with the budgetary principles as set out in the Financial Regulation, in particular those of unity and budgetary accuracy; calls on the Agencies that have not yet done so to fulfil the Financial Regulation's requirements on accounting matters and to strengthen further their procedures as regards internal management and control with the aim of increasing accountability, transparency and European added value; |
23. |
Encourages the Agencies, especially those whose activities have points in common with the activities or missions of other Agencies, to strengthen their co-operation, thus opening up opportunities for developing synergies; invites them to formalise, where appropriate, such co-operation through specific agreements (joint declarations, memoranda of understanding, decisions on joint planning and actions/programmes presenting complementary characteristics) so as to ensure that there is no duplication of work, that each Agency's output is clearly identified and that the result of joint efforts maximises the added value and the impact of their work; expects to be informed regularly on this issue; |
24. |
Calls on the Agencies to pay special attention to procedures for the award and management of contracts; invites them to take all appropriate measures as regards their administrative structures in order to strengthen their internal control procedures, channels and management; takes the view that such measures may include, where necessary or feasible, the setting-up of specialised units entrusted with the task of advising, on the basis of risk analysis, on how best to prepare contract award procedures, to ensure monitoring and to carry out follow-up, as required; on this matter, calls on the Commission and the ECA to strengthen co-operation with the Agencies; |
25. |
Notes the difficulties to which some Directors, in particular of the “newly created” Agencies, referred with regard to the Agencies' compliance with the calendar and deadlines for reporting as set in the Financial Regulation; invites the Agencies' Directors, in the perspective of the forthcoming review of the Financial Regulation to be held in 2005, to inform its Committees on Budgets and Budgetary Control of the difficulties encountered so far so that these may be considered in the framework of the review; expects the Directors to make specific proposals for alternative arrangements as to deadlines that may best suit their functioning requirements while respecting the reporting obligations of the Agencies as provided for in the Financial Regulation; |
26. |
Notes the positive response by the Agencies' Directors to the call by Parliament's committee responsible for preparing discharge for the establishment of a more precise system of communication, in particular as regards the transmission by the Agencies to that committee of documents relating to the Agencies' reporting obligations; takes the view that better organisation of such communication will strengthen its co-operation with the Agencies and enhance democratic control; |
27. |
Invites the Directors of the Agencies from now on to accompany their annual activity report, which is presented together with financial and management information, with a declaration of assurance concerning the legality and regularity of operations, similar to the declarations signed by the Directors General of the Commission; |
28. |
Invites the Agencies to develop a comprehensive strategy of communication addressing the need to make available, in the appropriate form, the results of their work to the general public beyond the presentation of such results to the Institutions, Member States' competent services, specialists, partners or specific beneficiaries; calls on the Agencies, in view of the development of such a strategy, to intensify their cooperation and exchange information on best practice aimed at achieving this goal; expects its competent committees to be duly informed by the Agencies, before the next discharge exercise, on the progress made in devising such a strategy in order to ensure the effective and timely monitoring of their activities; |
General points addressed to the ECA and the Agencies
29. |
Welcomes the ECA's initiative to add a table to its specific reports on the Agencies presenting summary information on the competences, governance, resources available and products/output of the particular agency; takes the view that this enhances the clarity and transparency of the work of these Community bodies, while providing a useful basis for comparison, where appropriate, with a view to helping set up the harmonised framework for the Agencies that Parliament has called for; |
30. |
Invites the ECA and the Agencies to strengthen their co-operation in order to enhance the procedures and technical tools to improve the sound management of all the budgetary and finance issues, with the view to establishing a methodology that prepares the ground for a positive budget discharge from the start of the process; expects to be informed regularly of the progress made and the implementation of best practices; |
31. |
Calls on the ECA and the Agencies to enhance transparency in the “procédure contradictoire” prior to the ECA's final report, so as to avoid any contradiction or ambiguity which could jeopardise the credibility of the whole exercise; in this respect, invites the ECA and the Commission to propose a feasible way of updating information on the improvements made and/or the problems found, from the time when the ECA's preparatory report is first discussed until the time of the decision as to whether to grant discharge, in order to offer the most accurate picture of the situation of the Agencies. |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 39.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 4.
(4) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.
(5) OJ L 145, 31.5.2001, p. 43, article 1(a) and article 4(2) and 4(3).
(6) As set out in Annex I of the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament, “Building our common future, Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013”, (COM (2004)0101, p. 38).
(7) See Annex to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 Discharges (COM(2004)0648, p. 108).
P6_TA(2005)0112
Discharge 2003: European Maritime Safety Agency
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Executive Director of the European Maritime Safety Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0218/2004 — C6-0237/2004 — 2004/2057(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Maritime Safety Agency for the financial year 2003, together with the Agency's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6855/2005 — C6-0065/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Regulation (EC) No 1644/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 July 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 1406/2002 establishing a European Maritime Safety Agency (3) and in particular Article 19 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0074/2005), |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Executive Director of the European Maritime Safety Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Executive Director of the European Maritime Safety Agency, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Executive Director of the European Maritime Safety Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0218/2004 — C6-0237/2004 — 2004/2057(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Maritime Safety Agency for the financial year 2003, together with the Agency's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6855/2005 — C6-0065/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Regulation (EC) No 1644/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 July 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 1406/2002 establishing a European Maritime Safety Agency (3) and in particular Article 19 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0074/2005), |
A. |
whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated, in its abovementioned specific report, that it obtained reasonable assurance that the annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2003 were reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, were legal and regular, |
B. |
whereas the European Parliament, in accordance with Article 185 of the Financial Regulation, exercises for the first time its competence to give discharge to the Agency's Director in respect of the implementation of the Agency's budget for the financial year 2003, |
C. |
whereas in inaugurating this relationship with the Agency, Parliament is satisfied that its competent committee received information from the Agency as requested and looks forward to establishing a relation of close co-operation between its competent committees and the Agency, |
1. |
Notes the following figures for the accounts of European Maritime Safety Agency for the financial year 2003; Revenue and expenditure account for the financial year 2003
|
2. |
Notes the observations of the ECA in relation to problems encountered as regards compliance with the Financial Regulation (for example, on the lack of segregation of duties between financial actors or on delays in systems' validation for supplying accounting information); also notes the ECA's findings with regard to deficiencies in the application of the rules concerning the determination of remuneration and entitlements of recruited staff; |
3. |
Notes the Agency's replies indicating the measures taken in order to comply with the Court's observations; |
4. |
Takes the view that such deficiencies largely related to the fact that the Agency was in its start-up phase; invites the Agency to take further remedial action, where appropriate, so as to fully comply with the Court's observations; |
5. |
Regrets the absence of an equality plan and expects the Agency to develop a plan shortly in order to become an equal opportunities employer; expects the Agency not only to consider equality issues at the stage of recruitment but also to work proactively and on a long-term basis to promote gender equality; |
6. |
Notes the starting situation of the Agency and the difficulties encountered by the Director in strictly enforcing the principle of gender mainstreaming in staff recruitment; asks the Agency to elaborate and implement before the end of 2005 a Positive Action Plan similar to that applied within the European Institutions and to make a special effort as regards information and communication in order to encourage women to apply for the jobs in the Agency; |
7. |
Regrets the absence of a communication strategy but expresses understanding since the Agency was in its start-up phase; |
8. |
Expects the Agency to fully report on progress made in the Annual Activity Report for the financial year 2004; |
General points addressed to the Commission and the Agencies
9. |
Recalls its position that while it supported the Commission's efforts to establish a limited number of models, at least for future “regulatory” agencies, it took the view that the structure of current and future agencies merited in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level; also stresses that before the Commission defines the framework conditions for the use of regulatory agencies an inter-institutional agreement should spell out common guidelines; this should happen before setting up a harmonised framework for the structure of the agencies; |
10. |
Notes the Commission's position (5) with regard to delegating responsibility for the execution of tasks to bodies, including agencies, other than the Commission's core administration; takes the view that this does not answer Parliament's call for in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level of the structure of existing agencies; therefore invites the Commission to provide clarification on this point and on the future overall inter-institutional agreement related to the new arrangements to be set up within or in parallel with the Financial Perspective (6); |
11. |
Invites the Commission to organise and perform in the medium term, e.g. on a standard three-year cycle, a cross-cutting analysis of the evaluations carried out on individual Agencies in order to
|
12. |
Expects such an overall analysis to be available by the end of 2005 so as to cover the three year period from the time of the introduction of the new Financial Regulation and the consequent new framework in the Agencies' system; |
13. |
Invites the Agencies to participate actively in such a process and to cooperate with the Commission, providing the necessary input on matters that they feel are of substance to their functioning, role, remit and needs, as well as on any matter which could help to improve the whole discharge procedure, with a view to contributing to the success of such a process and increasing the accountability and transparency of the Agencies; invites Agencies to present such input also to its competent committees; |
14. |
Calls on the Commission, in parallel with this exercise, to present by the end of 2005 at the latest, proposals for changes to be made in the existing Agencies' Constituent Acts with a view, inter alia, to optimising its relationship with the Agencies; such proposals should aim at
|
15. |
Emphasises that, before any decision is taken to propose the creation of a new agency, the Commission must undertake a strict evaluation of the need and added value of the function of this agency, bearing in mind existing structures, the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary austerity and the simplification of procedures; |
16. |
Expects the Commission to present swiftly the guidelines concerning staff policy of the Agencies that Parliament had requested the Commission to present before the end of the 2005 budgetary procedure; |
General points addressed to the Agencies
17. |
Expects to receive from now on, from each of the Agencies, the report summarising information on the audits carried out by the Internal Auditor, the recommendations made and the action taken on these recommendations in accordance with Article 72(5) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002; |
18. |
Invites the Agencies to make further efforts to apply correctly the staff regulations and rules applicable to other civil servants with regard to their staff (recruitment procedures and relevant decisions taken, personal files, calculation of remuneration and other entitlements, promotions policy, percentage of vacant posts, quotas for respecting gender equality, etc.); |
19. |
Notes that, in general, the respective percentage of male and female employees in the overall staff composition of the Agencies shows that an imbalance between men and women exists; regrets that men make up about one third of staff and are over-represented in high grade positions while women are generally over-represented in low grade positions; expects the Agencies to take immediate and effective measures to correct this situation; |
20. |
Calls on the Agencies to ensure that all the relevant provisions of Directive 2002/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions (7) are introduced in their respective staff policies; |
21. |
Expects the Agencies, in response to the relevant observations of the ECA, to comply fully with the budgetary principles as set out in the Financial Regulation, in particular those of unity and budgetary accuracy; calls on the Agencies that have not yet done so to fulfil the Financial Regulation's requirements on accounting matters and to strengthen further their procedures as regards internal management and control with the aim of increasing accountability, transparency and European added value; |
22. |
Encourages the Agencies, especially those whose activities have points in common with the activities or missions of other Agencies, to strengthen their co-operation, thus opening up opportunities for developing synergies; invites them to formalise, where appropriate, such co-operation through specific agreements (joint declarations, memoranda of understanding, decisions on joint planning and actions/programmes presenting complementary characteristics) so as to ensure that there is no duplication of work, that each Agency's output is clearly identified and that the result of joint efforts maximises the added value and the impact of their work; expects to be informed regularly on this issue; |
23. |
Calls on the Agencies to pay special attention to procedures for the award and management of contracts; invites them to take all appropriate measures as regards their administrative structures in order to strengthen their internal control procedures, channels and management; takes the view that such measures may include, where necessary or feasible, the setting-up of specialised units entrusted with the task of advising, on the basis of risk analysis, on how best to prepare contract award procedures, to ensure monitoring and to carry out follow-up, as required; on this matter, calls on the Commission and the ECA to strengthen co-operation with the Agencies; |
24. |
Notes the difficulties to which some Directors, in particular of the “newly created” Agencies, referred with regard to the Agencies' compliance with the calendar and deadlines for reporting as set in the Financial Regulation; invites the Agencies' Directors, in the perspective of the forthcoming review of the Financial Regulation to be held in 2005, to inform its Committees on Budgets and Budgetary Control of the difficulties encountered so far so that these may be considered in the framework of the review; expects the Directors to make specific proposals for alternative arrangements as to deadlines that may best suit their functioning requirements while respecting the reporting obligations of the Agencies as provided for in the Financial Regulation; |
25. |
Notes the positive response by the Agencies' Directors to the call by Parliament's committee responsible for preparing discharge for the establishment of a more precise system of communication, in particular as regards the transmission by the Agencies to that committee of documents relating to the Agencies' reporting obligations; takes the view that better organisation of such communication will strengthen its co-operation with the Agencies and enhance democratic control; |
26. |
Invites the Directors of the Agencies from now on to accompany their annual activity report, which is presented together with financial and management information, with a declaration of assurance concerning the legality and regularity of operations, similar to the declarations signed by the Directors General of the Commission; |
27. |
Invites the Agencies to develop a comprehensive strategy of communication addressing the need to make available, in the appropriate form, the results of their work to the general public beyond the presentation of such results to the Institutions, Member States' competent services, specialists, partners or specific beneficiaries; calls on the Agencies, in view of the development of such a strategy, to intensify their cooperation and exchange information on best practice aimed at achieving this goal; expects its competent committees to be duly informed by the Agencies, before the next discharge exercise, on the progress made in devising such a strategy in order to ensure the effective and timely monitoring of their activities; |
General points addressed to the ECA and the Agencies
28. |
Welcomes the ECA's initiative to add a table to its specific reports on the Agencies presenting summary information on the competences, governance, resources available and products/output of the particular agency; takes the view that this enhances the clarity and transparency of the work of these Community bodies, while providing a useful basis for comparison, where appropriate, with a view to helping set up the harmonised framework for the Agencies that Parliament has called for; |
29. |
Invites the ECA and the Agencies to strengthen their co-operation in order to enhance the procedures and technical tools to improve the sound management of all the budgetary and finance issues, with the view to establishing a methodology that prepares the ground for a positive budget discharge from the start of the process; expects to be informed regularly of the progress made and the implementation of best practices; |
30. |
Calls on the ECA and the Agencies to enhance transparency in the “procédure contradictoire” prior to the ECA's final report, so as to avoid any contradiction or ambiguity which could jeopardise the credibility of the whole exercise; in this respect, invites the ECA and the Commission to propose a feasible way of updating information on the improvements made and/or the problems found, from the time when the ECA's preparatory report is first discussed until the time of the decision as to whether to grant discharge, in order to offer the most accurate picture of the situation of the Agencies. |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 16.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 10.
(4) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.
(5) As set out in Annex I of the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament, “Building our common future, Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013”, (COM (2004)0101, p. 38).
(6) See Annex to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 Discharges (COM(2004)0648, p. 108).
P6_TA(2005)0113
Discharge 2003: European Aviation Safety Agency
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Executive Director of the European Aviation Safety Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0219/2004 — C6-0238/2004 — 2004/2052(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Aviation Safety Agency for the financial year 2003, together with the Agency's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6863/2005 — C6-0064/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Regulation (EC) No 1643/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 July 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 1592/2002 on common rules in the field of civil aviation and establishing a European Aviation Safety Agency (3) and in particular Article 49 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0074/2005), |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Executive Director of the European Aviation Safety Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Records its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Executive Director of the European Aviation Safety Agency, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 9.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
2.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Executive Director of the European Aviation Safety Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2003 (N6-0219/2004 — C6-0238/2004 — 2004/2052(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the annual accounts of the European Aviation Safety Agency for the financial year 2003, together with the Agency's replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendation of 8 March 2005 (6863/2005 — C6-0064/2005), |
— |
having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Regulation (EC) No 1643/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 July 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 1592/2002 on common rules in the field of civil aviation and establishing a European Aviation Safety Agency (3) and in particular Article 49 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002, |
— |
having regard to Rules 70 and 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0074/2005), |
A. |
whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated, in its abovementioned specific report, that it obtained reasonable assurance that the annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2003 were reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, were legal and regular, |
B. |
whereas the European Parliament, in accordance with Article 185 of the Financial Regulation, exercises for the first time its competence to give discharge to the Agency's Director in respect of the implementation of the Agency's budget for the financial year 2003, |
C. |
whereas in inaugurating this relationship with the Agency, Parliament is satisfied that its competent committee received information from the Agency as requested and looks forward to establishing a relation of close co-operation between its competent committees and the Agency, |
1. |
Notes the following figures for the accounts of European Aviation Safety Agency for the financial year 2003; Revenue and expenditure account for the financial year 2003
|
2. |
Notes the observations of the ECA in relation to problems encountered as regards compliance with the Financial Regulation (for example, on the lack of segregation of duties between financial actors or on delays in systems' validation for supplying accounting information); also notes the ECA's findings with regard to deficiencies in the application of the rules concerning the determination of remuneration or of entitlements of recruited staff; |
3. |
Notes the Agency's replies indicating the measures taken in order to comply with the Court's observations; |
4. |
Takes the view that such deficiencies largely related to the fact that the Agency was in its start-up phase; invites the Agency to take further remedial action, where appropriate, so as to fully comply with the Court's observations; |
5. |
Regrets the absence of an equality plan and expects the Agency to develop a plan shortly in order to become an equal opportunities employer; expects the Agency not only to consider equality issues at the stage of recruitment but also to work proactively and on a long-term basis to promote gender equality; |
6. |
Notes the starting situation of the Agency and the difficulties encountered by the Director in strictly enforcing the principle of gender mainstreaming in staff recruitment; asks the Agency to elaborate and implement before the end of 2005 a Positive Action Plan similar to that applied within the European Institutions and to make a special effort as regards information and communication in order to encourage women to apply for the jobs in the Agency; |
7. |
Welcomes the Agency's plans for improving its communication strategy to the citizens and hopes to see further measures in this direction during the year to come; |
8. |
Expects the Agency to fully report on progress made in the Annual Activity Report for the financial year 2004; |
General points addressed to the Commission and the Agencies
9. |
Recalls its position that while it supported the Commission's efforts to establish a limited number of models, at least for future “regulatory” agencies, it took the view that the structure of current and future agencies merited in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level; also stresses that before the Commission defines the framework conditions for the use of regulatory agencies an inter-institutional agreement should spell out common guidelines; this should happen before setting up a harmonised framework for the structure of the agencies; |
10. |
Notes the Commission's position (5) with regard to delegating responsibility for the execution of tasks to bodies, including agencies, other than the Commission's core administration; takes the view that this does not answer Parliament's call for in-depth consideration at inter-institutional level of the structure of existing agencies; therefore invites the Commission to provide clarification on this point and on the future overall inter-institutional agreement related to the new arrangements to be set up within or in parallel with the Financial Perspective (6); |
11. |
Invites the Commission to organise and perform in the medium term, e.g. on a standard three-year cycle, a cross-cutting analysis of the evaluations carried out on individual Agencies in order to
|
12. |
Expects such an overall analysis to be available by the end of 2005 so as to cover the three year period from the time of the introduction of the new Financial Regulation and the consequent new framework in the Agencies' system; |
13. |
Invites the Agencies to participate actively in such a process and to cooperate with the Commission, providing the necessary input on matters that they feel are of substance to their functioning, role, remit and needs, as well as on any matter which could help to improve the whole discharge procedure, with a view to contributing to the success of such a process and increasing the accountability and transparency of the Agencies; invites Agencies to present such input also to its competent committees; |
14. |
Calls on the Commission, in parallel with this exercise, to present by the end of 2005 at the latest, proposals for changes to be made in the existing Agencies' Constituent Acts with a view, inter alia, to optimising its relationship with the Agencies; such proposals should aim at
|
15. |
Emphasises that, before any decision is taken to propose the creation of a new agency, the Commission must undertake a strict evaluation of the need and added value of the function of this agency, bearing in mind existing structures, the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary austerity and the simplification of procedures; |
16. |
Expects the Commission to present swiftly the guidelines concerning staff policy of the Agencies that Parliament had requested the Commission to present before the end of the 2005 budgetary procedure; |
General points addressed to the Agencies
17. |
Expects to receive from now on, from each of the Agencies, the report summarising information on the audits carried out by the Internal Auditor, the recommendations made and the action taken on these recommendations in accordance with Article 72(5) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002; |
18. |
Invites the Agencies to make further efforts to apply correctly the staff regulations and rules applicable to other civil servants with regard to their staff (recruitment procedures and relevant decisions taken, personal files, calculation of remuneration and other entitlements, promotions policy, percentage of vacant posts, quotas for respecting gender equality, etc.); |
19. |
Notes that, in general, the respective percentage of male and female employees in the overall staff composition of the Agencies shows that an imbalance between men and women exists; regrets that men make up about one third of staff and are over-represented in high grade positions while women are generally over-represented in low grade positions; expects the Agencies to take immediate and effective measures to correct this situation; |
20. |
Calls on the Agencies to ensure that all the relevant provisions of Directive 2002/73/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 amending Council Directive 76/207/EEC on the implementation of the principle of equal treatment for men and women as regards access to employment, vocational training and promotion, and working conditions (7) are introduced in their respective staff policies; |
21. |
Expects the Agencies, in response to the relevant observations of the ECA, to comply fully with the budgetary principles as set out in the Financial Regulation, in particular those of unity and budgetary accuracy; calls on the Agencies that have not yet done so to fulfil the Financial Regulation's requirements on accounting matters and to strengthen further their procedures as regards internal management and control with the aim of increasing accountability, transparency and European added value; |
22. |
Encourages the Agencies, especially those whose activities have points in common with the activities or missions of other Agencies, to strengthen their co-operation, thus opening up opportunities for developing synergies; invites them to formalise, where appropriate, such co-operation through specific agreements (joint declarations, memoranda of understanding, decisions on joint planning and actions/programmes presenting complementary characteristics) so as to ensure that there is no duplication of work, that each Agency's output is clearly identified and that the result of joint efforts maximises the added value and the impact of their work; expects to be informed regularly on this issue; |
23. |
Calls on the Agencies to pay special attention to procedures for the award and management of contracts; invites them to take all appropriate measures as regards their administrative structures in order to strengthen their internal control procedures, channels and management; takes the view that such measures may include, where necessary or feasible, the setting-up of specialised units entrusted with the task of advising, on the basis of risk analysis, on how best to prepare contract award procedures, to ensure monitoring and to carry out follow-up, as required; on this matter, calls on the Commission and the ECA to strengthen co-operation with the Agencies; |
24. |
Notes the difficulties to which some Directors, in particular of the “newly created” Agencies, referred with regard to the Agencies' compliance with the calendar and deadlines for reporting as set in the Financial Regulation; invites the Agencies' Directors, in the perspective of the forthcoming review of the Financial Regulation to be held in 2005, to inform its Committees on Budgets and Budgetary Control of the difficulties encountered so far so that these may be considered in the framework of the review; expects the Directors to make specific proposals for alternative arrangements as to deadlines that may best suit their functioning requirements while respecting the reporting obligations of the Agencies as provided for in the Financial Regulation; |
25. |
Notes the positive response by the Agencies' Directors to the call by Parliament's committee responsible for preparing discharge for the establishment of a more precise system of communication, in particular as regards the transmission by the Agencies to that committee of documents relating to the Agencies' reporting obligations; takes the view that better organisation of such communication will strengthen its co-operation with the Agencies and enhance democratic control; |
26. |
Invites the Directors of the Agencies from now on to accompany their annual activity report, which is presented together with financial and management information, with a declaration of assurance concerning the legality and regularity of operations, similar to the declarations signed by the Directors General of the Commission; |
27. |
Invites the Agencies to develop a comprehensive strategy of communication addressing the need to make available, in the appropriate form, the results of their work to the general public beyond the presentation of such results to the Institutions, Member States' competent services, specialists, partners or specific beneficiaries; calls on the Agencies, in view of the development of such a strategy, to intensify their cooperation and exchange information on best practice aimed at achieving this goal; expects its competent committees to be duly informed by the Agencies, before the next discharge exercise, on the progress made in devising such a strategy in order to ensure the effective and timely monitoring of their activities; |
General points addressed to the ECA and the Agencies
28. |
Welcomes the ECA's initiative to add a table to its specific reports on the Agencies presenting summary information on the competences, governance, resources available and products/output of the particular agency; takes the view that this enhances the clarity and transparency of the work of these Community bodies, while providing a useful basis for comparison, where appropriate, with a view to helping set up the harmonised framework for the Agencies that Parliament has called for; |
29. |
Invites the ECA and the Agencies to strengthen their co-operation in order to enhance the procedures and technical tools to improve the sound management of all the budgetary and finance issues, with the view to establishing a methodology that prepares the ground for a positive budget discharge from the start of the process; expects to be informed regularly of the progress made and the implementation of best practices; |
30. |
Calls on the ECA and the Agencies to enhance transparency in the “procédure contradictoire” prior to the ECA's final report, so as to avoid any contradiction or ambiguity which could jeopardise the credibility of the whole exercise; in this respect, invites the ECA and the Commission to propose a feasible way of updating information on the improvements made and/or the problems found, from the time when the ECA's preparatory report is first discussed until the time of the decision as to whether to grant discharge, in order to offer the most accurate picture of the situation of the Agencies. |
(1) OJ C 324, 30.12.2004, p. 9.
(2) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 7.
(4) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.
(5) As set out in Annex I of the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament, “Building our common future, Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013”, (COM(2004)0101, p. 38).
(6) See Annex to the Commission's report on the follow-up to 2002 Discharges (COM(2004)0648, p. 108).
P6_TA(2005)0114
2003 discharge: 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th European Development Funds
1.
European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Commission for implementing the budget of the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2003 (COM(2004)0667 — C6-0165/2004 — 2004/2049(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the report on the follow-up to 2002 discharges (COM(2004)0648 — C6-0126/2004), |
— |
having regard to the balance sheets and accounts of the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2003 (COM(2004)0667 — C6-0165/2004), |
— |
having regard to the Financial Management Report on the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds for the year 2003 (SEC(2004)1271), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the Court of Auditors on the activities of the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds concerning the financial year 2003 together with the institutions' replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' Statement of Assurance on the European Development Funds (2), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendations of 8 March 2005 (6865/2005 — C6-0078/2005, 6866/2005 — C6-0079/2005, 6867/2005 — C6-0080/2005, 6868/2005 — C6-0081/2005), |
— |
having regard to Article 33 of the Internal Agreement of 20 December 1995 between the representatives of the Governments of the Member States, meeting within the Council, on the financing and administration of the Community aid under the Second Financial Protocol to the fourth ACP-EC Convention (3), |
— |
having regard to Article 32 of the Internal Agreement of 18 September 2000 between the Representatives of the Governments of the Member States, meeting within the Council, on the Financing and Administration of Community aid under the Financial Protocol to the Partnership Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Community and its Member States signed in Cotonou (Benin) on 23 June 2000 and the allocation of financial assistance for the Overseas Countries and Territories to which Part Four of the EC Treaty applies (4), |
— |
having regard to Article 276 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 74 of the Financial Regulation of 16 June 1998 applicable to development finance cooperation under the fourth ACP-EC Convention (5), |
— |
having regard to Article 119 of the Financial Regulation of 27 March 2003 applicable to the 9th European Development Fund (6), |
— |
having regard to Rules 70, 71 (third indent) and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Development (A6-0069/2005), |
A. |
whereas, in its Statement of Assurance on the European Development Funds, the Court of Auditors concludes that, with certain exceptions, the accounts for the financial year 2003 reliably reflect the revenue and expenditure for the financial year and the financial situation at the end of the year, |
B. |
whereas the Court of Auditors' conclusion on the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions is based inter alia on the audit of a sample of transactions, |
C. |
whereas the Court of Auditors, on the basis of the documentation examined, is of the opinion that the revenue entered in the accounts and the amounts allocated to the EDF's commitments and payments are, taken as a whole, legal and regular, |
1. |
Gives discharge to the Commission in respect of the implementation of the budget of the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2003; |
2. |
Presents its comments in the accompanying resolution; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors and the European Investment Bank and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 315.
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 327.
(3) OJ L 156, 29.5.1998, p. 108.
(4) OJ L 317, 15.12.2000, p. 355.
2.
European Parliament decision on closing the accounts of the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2003 (COM(2004)0667 — C6-0165/2004 — 2004/2049(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the report on the follow-up to 2002 discharges (COM(2004)0648 — C6-0126/2004), |
— |
having regard to the balance sheets and accounts of the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2003 (COM(2004)0667 — C6-0165/2004), |
— |
having regard to the financial management report on the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds for the year 2003 (SEC(2004)1271), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the Court of Auditors on the activities of the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds concerning the financial year 2003 together with the institutions' replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' Statement of Assurance on the European Development Funds (2), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendations of 8 March 2005 (6865/2005 — C6-0078/2005, 6866/2005 — C6-0079/2005, 6867/2005 — C6-0080/2005, 6868/2005 — C6-0081/2005), |
— |
having regard to Article 33 of the Internal Agreement of 20 December 1995 between the representatives of the Governments of the Member States, meeting within the Council, on the financing and administration of the Community aid under the Second Financial Protocol to the fourth ACP-EC Convention (3), |
— |
having regard to Article 32 of the Internal Agreement of 18 September 2000 between the Representatives of the Governments of the Member States, meeting within the Council, on the Financing and Administration of Community aid under the Financial Protocol to the Partnership Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Community and its Member States signed in Cotonou (Benin) on 23 June 2000 and the allocation of financial assistance for the Overseas Countries and Territories to which Part Four of the EC Treaty applies (4), |
— |
having regard to Article 74 of the Financial Regulation of 16 June 1998 applicable to development finance cooperation under the fourth ACP-EC Convention (5), |
— |
having regard to Article 119 of the Financial Regulation of 27 March 2003 applicable to the 9th European Development Fund (6), |
— |
having regard to Rules 70, 71 (third indent) and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Development (A6-0069/2005), |
1. |
Notes that the financial situation of the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds as at 31 December 2003 was as follows: Cumulative utilisation of EDF resources as at 31 December 2003
|
2. |
Approves the closure of the accounts in respect of the implementation of the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2003; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward this decision to the Commission, the Council, the Court of Auditors and the European Investment Bank, and to have it published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series). |
(1) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 315.
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 327.
(3) OJ L 156, 29.5.1998, p. 108.
(4) OJ L 317, 15.12.2000, p. 355.
(5) OJ L 191, 7.7.1998, p. 53.
(7) As a percentage of resources.
(8) Including EUR 732,9 million in financial commitments, EUR 347,4 million in individual legal commitments and EUR 97,7 million in payments for advance implementation of the Cotonou Agreement.
(9) Note that for ease of comparison with previous years, these figures include operations now managed autonomously by the EIB (allocation: EUR 2 245 million, financial commitments: EUR 366 million, individual legal commitments: EUR 140 million, payments: EUR 4 million).
(10) Initial allocations to the 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th EDFs, interest, sundry resources and transfers from previous EDFs.
(11) Including Stabex transfers (7th EDF: EUR 104 million, 8th EDF: EUR 87 million, total EUR 191 million).
3.
European Parliament resolution containing the comments which are an integral part of the decision on the discharge to the Commission for implementing the budget of the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2003 (COM(2004)0667 — C6-0165/2004 — 2004/2049(DEC))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the report on the follow-up to 2002 discharges (COM(2004)0648 — C6-0126/2004), |
— |
having regard to the balance sheets and accounts of the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2003 (COM(2004)0667 — C6-0165/2004), |
— |
having regard to the annual report of the Court of Auditors of the activities of the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development funds concerning 2003 together with the institutions' replies (1), |
— |
having regard to the Court of Auditors' Statement of Assurance on the European Development Funds (2), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 1 March 2001 on the Commission communication to the Council and the European Parliament on the European Community's Development Policy (3), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 22 April 2004 on the Commission communication to the Council and the European Parliament on Building our common future; policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013 (4), |
— |
having regard to the EuropeAid Co-operation Office's annual activity report 2003, |
— |
having regard to the Annual Report 2004 from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament on the European Community's development policy and external assistance (COM(2004) 0536), |
— |
having regard to the Council's recommendations of 8 March 2005 (6865/2005 — C6-0078/2005, 6866/2005 — C6-0079/2005, 6867/2005 — C6-0080/2005, 6868/2005 — C6-0081/2005), |
— |
having regard to Article 33 of the Internal Agreement of 20 December 1995 between the representatives of the Governments of the Member States, meeting within the Council, on the financing and administration of the Community aid under the Second Financial Protocol to the fourth ACP-EC Convention (5), |
— |
having regard to Article 32 of the Internal Agreement of 18 September 2000 between the Representatives of the Governments of the Member States, meeting within the Council, on the Financing and Administration of Community aid under the Financial Protocol to the Partnership Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Community and its Member States signed in Cotonou (Benin) on 23 June 2000 and the allocation of financial assistance for the Overseas Countries and Territories to which Part Four of the EC Treaty applies (6), |
— |
having regard to Article 74 of the Financial Regulation of 16 June 1998 applicable to development finance cooperation under the fourth ACP-EC Convention (7), |
— |
having regard to Articles 119 and 120 of the Financial Regulation of 27 March 2003 applicable to the 9th European Development Fund (8), |
— |
having regard to Rules 70, 71 (third indent) and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Development (A6-0069/2005), |
A. |
whereas Article 119 of the Financial Regulation of 27 March 2003 requires the Commission to take all appropriate steps to act on the observations accompanying the decision giving discharge and to report, at the request of the European Parliament, on the measures taken in the light of those observations and comments, |
B. |
whereas the reform of the management of the EC's external assistance was launched in May 2000 (9) and the reform of the EC's development policy in November 2000 (10), |
C. |
whereas the Partnership Agreement between the members of the African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States of the one part, and the European Community and its Member States, of the other part, signed in Cotonou on 23 June 2000 (the Cotonou Agreement) (11), entered into force on 1 April 2003, |
1. |
Takes the view that development policy is an essential component of the Union's external action, the aim of which is to eradicate poverty by bolstering social, educational and health-related infrastructure, increasing the production capacity of poor populations and granting support to the countries concerned to enable them to increase growth and local potential; stresses that the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) would be a major step towards reaching this objective; takes the view that the EDF is an important tool for carrying out this policy in the ACP countries and that it must be made more effective through a greater focus on actions aimed at poverty eradication and through faster implementation in tandem with greater transparency, greater accountability and compliance with the principles of sound financial management; |
2. |
Recognises the Commission's efforts to focus its development operations on the achievement of the MDGs including the identification of ten key indicators; welcomes the use of these key indicators in the EDF mid-term reviews for assessing the progress towards poverty eradication; calls on the Commission to step up its efforts to that end and recommends that 35 % of European Union development cooperation spending be given over to achieving the MDGs; |
3. |
Recognises the problems of measuring the impact of Community assistance on the achievement of the MDGs in multi-donor environments; deplores the fact that the Commission has not made efforts to establish an appropriate mechanism to measure such an impact and thus confines itself to measuring the progress of the developing countries towards the MDGs; deplores the fact that the Commission's replies to the Development Committee's questionnaire are particularly vague as regards the implementation of the MDGs in the Commission's development actions; |
4. |
Welcomes the improvements made by the Commission in its reporting system and recognises the improved quality of the Annual Report 2004 on EC Development Policy and External Assistance (COM (2004)0536 and SEC(2004)1027); |
5. |
Decides to introduce an annual plenary debate on the Commission's Annual Report on EC Development Policy and External Assistance; |
6. |
Welcomes the fact that in 2003 out of a total financing for ACP countries (EDF and EU general budget) of EUR 4 079 million, 33 % (EUR 1 346 million) was committed for social infrastructure and services; deplores the fact that only EUR 62 million (1,5 %) was earmarked for basic education and EUR 212 million (5,2 %) for basic health; urges the Commission to increase funding for these sectors and calls for 20 % of European Union development cooperation spending to be earmarked for basic education and health in the developing countries; |
Accounts
7. |
Notes that the balance sheets and accounts were forwarded late; notes that modernisation of the EDF accounts is scheduled to be ready within the deadlines set; looks forward to receiving the report of the Commission Accountant on the state of the Commission accounts, including the EDF accounts, as at 1 January 2005; asks to be kept informed of progress with modernisation of the new integrated IT system (ABAC-FED); |
8. |
Notes that although EDF funds managed by the EIB are not audited by the Court of Auditors or controlled by Parliament as part of the discharge procedure, they are consolidated in the EDF accounts; considers that transparency would be enhanced if information on these funds were provided to the discharge authority which is responsible for signing off the EDF accounts; |
Statement of Assurance
9. |
Notes that, with the exception of problems relating to the following (12), the Court of Auditors is of the opinion that the accounts reliably reflect the revenue and expenditure relating to the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth EDFs:
|
10. |
Notes the Court's view that the Director-General of the EuropeAid Cooperation Office should have expressed a reservation in the Annual Activity Report and declaration concerning debts still to be established and the correct use of the Stabex funds as he did not have sufficient information available at the time to draw well-founded conclusions; |
11. |
Notes that, with regard to the underlying transactions, the Court of Auditors is of the opinion that the revenue entered in the accounts, the EDF allocations and the commitments and the payments for the financial year are, taken as a whole, legal and regular; notes that the Court of Auditors has formed its opinion based on analysis of the supervisory systems and controls, audit of a number of transactions and analysis of the annual activity report and declaration of the Director-General of the EuropeAid Co-operation Office; |
12. |
Urges the Commission to address the following weaknesses noted by the Court of Auditors concerning supervisory systems and controls:
|
Financial Management Report
13. |
Notes that the Financial Management Report was forwarded late; praises the quantity and quality of information contained in the Financial Management Report, including information specifically requested by Parliament in its 2002 discharge recommendation; asks the Commission to further enhance this report in future, in particular to allow comparison of the sums channelled into projects, budget support and nonprogrammable aid under the ninth EDF with those under earlier EDFs and to permit an overview of the EDF's administrative costs; |
Accountability
14. |
Notes that while the Commissioner for Development and Humanitarian Aid is responsible for EDF policy, the Commissioner for External Relations and European Neighbourhood Policy is responsible for all general policy and management matters concerning the functioning of EuropeAid, which implements the EDF; notes that the Commissioner for Development and Humanitarian Aid is empowered to take decisions related to the EDF and the specific budget lines for which he bears responsibility; remains to be convinced that this “empowerment” will allow the Commissioner for Development and Humanitarian Aid to take full political responsibility for the implementation of the programmes financed by the EDF and the Development Policy area through EuropeAid when EuropeAid reports to the Commissioner for External Relations and European Neighbourhood Policy; remains concerned that the lack of clarity over responsibility may create ambiguities with regard to accountability for the EDF; |
Implementation and the RAL
15. |
Welcomes the increases in budget implementation recorded in 2003; notes, nevertheless, that with the introduction of the ninth EDF and the rapid commitment of new funds the level of unspent resources (RAL — “reste à liquider”) rose by over EUR 1000 million from EUR 8 385 million at the end of 2002 to EUR 9 410 million at the end of 2003; finds that this level is unacceptably high and urges the Commission to speed up disbursement of EDF aid; |
16. |
Points out that, while desirable, more rapid implementation alone is not sufficient to conclude that the performance of the EDF has improved — better achievement of objectives is also required; notes the comparison between objectives and achievements included in the Financial Management Report but asks the Commission to make more effort to set quantifiable objectives as defined in the Financial Regulation; |
17. |
Notes that a number of Member States did not pay their contributions in full in 2003 which, combined with a payment to the Global Health Fund, caused the Commission to run short of funds and defer payments; urges Member States to respect their legal obligations with regard to EDF contributions; |
Budgetary support
18. |
Notes the increasing significance of budget support with EUR 390 million disbursed in 19 ACP countries in 2003; acknowledges that budget support can contribute effectively towards realising the objectives of reducing poverty and improving public financial management in recipient countries, in particular by giving them a greater sense of “ownership”; underlines the importance of the “variable tranche approach”; urges the Commission to improve its instruments to assess economic reforms and the quality of public financial management as conditions for the eligibility for budget support; |
19. |
Understands that when budget support funds have been released to an ACP state they are spent and controlled according to national and not EDF control procedures; is aware that this necessitates a change in the Commission's follow-up procedures away from traditional controls and checks of transactions towards an assessment of the state of public finance management based on monitoring information and performance indicators; |
20. |
Notes, however, that the Court again observes that the criteria for releasing budgetary support funds largely consist of macroeconomic indicators, which provide only part of the information about the management of public finances; recalls the request made in the 2002 discharge report for an assessment of the extent to which all three conditions set out in Article 61(2) of the Cotonou Agreement (13) have been met; agrees with the Court that assessments should be formalised in terms of each of these criteria; |
21. |
Notes that other donors are also increasing the use of budgetary support and that the Commission is cooperating with such donors, notably the World Bank, on the development of indicators to assess the performance of public finance management; notes the information provided by the Commission in response to the 2002 discharge request for a report on the state of play of work within the Public Expenditure and Financial Accountability Programme on the preparation of public finance management performance indicators; notes the Commission's assertion that a tentative framework was agreed in early 2004, that testing of the tool developed was planned to start by the end of 2004 and that a decision on finalisation of the analytical framework should be taken by June 2005; asks to be updated by 1 September 2005 on the Programme's work; |
Supreme Audit Institutions
22. |
Recalls the importance attached by Parliament, the Council and the Court of Auditors to involving ACP States' Supreme Audit Institutions (SAIs) in EDF control (14); |
23. |
Notes the information provided by the Commission in its Financial Management Report on funds spent on projects involving SAIs in the 2003 financial year, as requested by Parliament in its 2002 discharge report; |
24. |
Notes that the Commission is considering different modalities for supporting and promoting the role of the SAIs in the ACP States; asks for an assessment of the various options under consideration in time for the next discharge exercise; |
Budgetisation
25. |
Considers that budgetisation of the EDF would remove many of the complications and difficulties of implementing successive EDFs, help speed up disbursement and eliminate the current democratic deficit; considers that this issue should be addressed in the framework of the discussion on the new Financial Perspectives; |
Devolution of management of aid and support
26. |
Supports the Commission's devolution of resources and decision-making powers to the Delegations of the Commission; expects that this new organisational structure will contribute to even higher implementation levels for commitments and payments than those achieved by the Commission in 2003; |
27. |
Understands, however, that as well as providing benefits the new structure carries risks; finds the Commission staff working paper “Outline of Risks Linked to External Assistance” useful; |
28. |
Notes the Commission's report on the Evaluation of the Devolution Process (15); is aware that the deconcentration exercise is nearing completion; seeks reassurance that appropriate controls are accompanying the devolution of resources and decision-making powers to delegations; asks for a report in time for the next discharge exercise outlining the state of play of the devolution process, describing the expected benefits with quantifiable indicators and setting out the benefits so far achieved, and detailing the control structures in place in delegations, including the state of implementation of the internal control standards; |
29. |
Notes the Commission's assertion that it has sufficient staff, sufficiently well qualified and trained in financial management, in delegations; notes, nevertheless, that the Commission is at the bottom end of the range in terms of the ratio of staff managing EUR 10 million compared to the other main donors; |
30. |
Notes the risks of the devolution process of the Commission delegations in ACP countries, such as difficulties in finding appropriate staff and the possibility of incoherent interpretation of rules between Commission delegations; underlines the need to improve the rules and to find a balance between reinforced control mechanisms and the need for reporting on one hand, and efficient and speedy decision-making locating the main decisions on projects in the delegations on the other; |
Stabex Funds
31. |
Notes that the Commission made an inventory of Stabex funds in 2003 which indicated that around EUR 700 million remain to be committed in the local accounts of beneficiary countries; notes that although funds in these accounts have been transferred to the beneficiary countries and have formally left the EDF accounts, the Commission continues to share responsibility for these funds and retains control over their proper use; notes the Court's observation that a lack of appropriate monitoring does not allow the Commission to check the use of the funds; notes that the Commission intends to introduce better monitoring procedures by the end of 2004 to be fully operational by 2005; urges the Commission to work with the beneficiary countries to enhance monitoring and ensure that the outstanding funds are committed as rapidly as possible; |
Evaluation
32. |
Welcomes the efforts made by the Commission in internal control allowing it to meet the majority of the standards; is concerned, however, about the Commission's inability to meet internal control standard 23 concerning evaluation because of capacity constraints; asks the Commission to report on how it intends to ensure that evaluation is properly carried out and followed up and to advise as to when it feels it will be able to meet the standard; |
Deadlines
33. |
Invites the Commission to forward — and the Council to adopt — the following proposal for modification of the first sentence of Article 119(1) of the Financial Regulation: “Before 30 June of year N + 2 the European Parliament, upon a recommendation from the Council acting by a qualified majority, shall give a discharge to the Commission in respect of the financial implementation for year N of the EDF resources, which it manages in accordance with Article 1(2).” |
(1) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 315.
(2) OJ C 293, 30.11.2004, p. 327.
(3) OJ C 277, 1.10.2001, p. 130.
(4) Texts Adopted, P5_TA(2004)0367.
(5) OJ L 156, 29.5.1998, p. 108.
(6) OJ L 317, 15.12.2000, p. 355.
(7) OJ L 191, 7.7.1998, p. 53.
(9) Communication to the Commission on the Reform of the Management of External Assistance, adopted by the Commission on 16 May 2000.
(10) Statement by the Council and the Commission on the European Community's Development Policy, adopted by the General Affairs Council (Development) on 10 November 2000.
(11) OJ L 317, 15.12.2000, p. 3.
(12) Court of Auditors, Annual Report concerning the financial year 2003, p. 387.
(13) Direct budgetary assistance in support of macroeconomic or sectoral reforms shall be granted where:
(a) |
public expenditure management is sufficiently transparent, accountable and effective; |
(b) |
well defined macroeconomic or sectoral policies established by the country itself and agreed to by its main donors are in place; and |
(c) |
public procurement is open and transparent. |
(14) See points 21 to 24 in the Resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision concerning discharge to the Commission in respect of the implementation of the budget of the sixth, seventh and eighth European Development Funds for the financial year 2002 (OJ L 330, 4.11.2004, p. 128).
(15) SEC(2004)0561, 6.5.2004.
P6_TA(2005)0115
Millennium Development Goals (MDGs)
European Parliament resolution on the role of the European Union in the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) (2004/2252(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the United Nations Millennium Declaration of 8 September 2000, which sets out the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) as criteria collectively established by the international community for the elimination of poverty, |
— |
having regard to the successive Human Development Reports drawn up by the United Nations Development Programme, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (Unctad) — Least Developed Countries 2002: Escaping the Poverty Trap, |
— |
having regard to the annual reports by the Secretary-General of the United Nations (UN) on the implementation of the Millennium Declaration, the latest of which dates from 27 August 2004, |
— |
having regard to the report by the UN Millennium Project Task Force headed by Professor Jeffrey Sachs “Investing in Development: a Practical Plan to Achieve the Millennium Development Goals”, |
— |
having regard to Unicef's annual State of the World's Children reports and the 1989 Convention on the Rights of the Child, |
— |
having regard to the final declarations and conclusions of international conferences, in particular the International Conference on Financing for Development (Monterrey, 2002), the World Summit on Sustainable Development (Johannesburg, 2002), the Third United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries (Brussels, 2001), the Fourth World Trade Organisation Ministerial Conference (Doha, 2001), the International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD) (Cairo, 1994), the UN General Assembly's 1999 special session to review progress towards meeting the ICPD goals (“Cairo + 5”), and the World Education Forum (Dakar, 2000), |
— |
having regard to national reservations expressed by EU Member States in the final declarations and conclusions of the above-mentioned conferences, |
— |
having regard to the commitments made by the EU at the Barcelona European Council in March 2002 in advance of the Monterrey Conference, |
— |
having regard to Articles 177-181 of the Treaty establishing the European Community and Articles III-316 to 318 and III-321 of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe, |
— |
having regard to the Commission's Report on “Millennium Development Goals 2000-2004” (SEC(2004) 1379), |
— |
having regard to the Declaration of the Council and the Commission of 20 November 2000 on the European Community's development policy, |
— |
having regard to the Conclusions of the General Affairs and External Relations Council (GAERC) of 22-23 November 2004, |
— |
having regard to the Communications from the President of the Commission in agreement with Vice-President Wallström “Strategic objectives 2005 — 2009: Europe 2010: A Partnership for European Renewal — Prosperity, Solidarity and Security” and “Commission work programme for 2005”, |
— |
having regard to the Commission Communication concerning the proposal for a Council decision on the adoption of the position of the Community within the ACP-EC Council of Ministers regarding the settlement of all ACP HIPC LDCs' special loans remaining after full application of HIPC debt alleviation mechanisms (COM(2001)0210) and its resolution of 25 April 2002 (1) thereon, |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 13 January 2005 on debt relief for developing countries (2), |
— |
having regard to the World Food Summit's pledge in 1996 to reduce the number of hungry people by half by the year 2015, |
— |
having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Development and the opinion of the Committee on International Trade(A6-0075/2005), |
A. |
whereas the EU provides more than 50 % of development aid globally and considering that in September 2000 the EU Member States and the President of the Commission signed the Millennium Declaration and in December 2001 the UN General Assembly approved the MDGs, |
B. |
recognising that the MDGs, which underscore efforts to meet poverty eradication objectives, must be considered as part of a broader agenda promoting sustainable development, justice, equity, governance and the rule of law, |
C. |
whereas according to the 2002 UNCTAD Report on LDCs, the number of people living in extreme poverty has more than doubled over the last thirty years, rising from 138 million in the 1960s to 307 million in the 1990s and if current trends persist, the number of people living on less than USD 1 a day will rise from 307 million to 420 million by 2015, |
D. |
whereas action against poverty requires above all a radical change of policy in both industrialised and developing countries in order to address the structural causes of poverty, including unfair world trade rules, unaffordable debt payments by developing countries to international financial institutions, and unfair distribution of wealth, |
E. |
recognising that meeting the MDG targets implies a doubling of the current amount of aid and maintaining it at that level for at least a decade, |
F. |
recognising simultaneous efforts to identify additional innovative sources of funding, while recognising at the same time that the quality and content of aid is equally important, |
G. |
regretting that two thirds of developing countries spend more on debt servicing than on basic social services, |
H. |
recognising that many heavily indebted countries require 100 % debt relief and should reach 2015 without debt overhang, |
I. |
whereas the 2002 Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development/Development Assistance Committee (OECD/DAC) Peer Review criticised the Community for the “lack of an overall Community strategy and the fact that the objectives of Community development policy are too numerous, too vague and not ranked in any way”, and whereas no real efforts have been made in the past to ensure that Community aid and aid through EU Member States complement each other, |
J. |
noting that just 10 % of world's health resources go to the needs of 90 % of the world's population and that 95 % of the 38 million people with AIDS live in developing countries, |
K. |
acknowledging the importance of prevention, but also emphasising the need to provide antiretroviral drugs to three million people by the end of 2005, |
L. |
whereas recently, major progress has been made with regard to the most harmful form of the four human malaria parasites, which will open the way for new treatments, |
M. |
alarmed that higher HIV/AIDS infection rates exist in sub-Saharan Africa where expenditure on health and education has been drastically reduced, |
N. |
whereas some tropical diseases are treatable but the drugs are either unaffordable, no longer produced or lacking in quality or effectiveness, |
O. |
recognising that in sub-Saharan Africa 57 % of adults with HIV are women and deploring the pressures which exist to undermine progressive policies on sexual and reproductive health rights, and are resulting in an increase in unwanted pregnancies and unsafe abortions, |
P. |
whereas there are important links between environmental sustainability, trade and development policies and the eradication of extreme poverty and hunger, and whereas the livelihoods of the rural poor depend almost entirely on sound management of the natural resources base — forests, soils, range lands, marine resources as well as fresh water resources, |
Q. |
noting the recent publication of the alarming Millennium Ecosystem Assessment Report, with its conclusion that approximately 60 % (15 out of 24) of the ecosystem services examined are being degraded or used unsustainably, including fresh water, capture fisheries, air and water purification, and the regulation of regional and local climate, natural hazards, and pests, and that the world's poorest people suffer most from these ecosystem changes, |
R. |
recognising the potential impact of the Doha Development Round and the need for fair and equitable rules-based trade systems designed to correct the trading imbalances in global trade, especially where Africa is concerned, |
S. |
acknowledging that development cooperation in the past has been built primarily on sector strategies and whereas a more systems-based approach in addressing the MDGs would be beneficial because of the clear synergies that exist, |
1. |
Welcomes the Commission's Report on Millennium Development Goals 2000-2004 and looks forward to the EU synthesis report proposing further measures to ensure that Community aid is fully directed towards the implementation of the MDGs; |
2. |
Emphasises that poverty reduction through the achievement of the MDGs and the Millennium Declaration must be recognised unambiguously as the overarching framework for EU development policy, and that this must be reflected clearly in all relevant policy and legislative proposals; but believes that the MDGs should not be seen as a technical matter which will be resolved simply by providing more money without identifying and tackling the underlying causes of poverty; |
3. |
Regrets that whilst MDGs 1-7 have clear deadlines, this is not the case for MDG 8; |
4. |
Stresses the link between the MDGs, nationally-owned poverty reduction strategies, macroeconomic policy, effective public expenditure management and harmonised aid in support of good governance and good policies; |
5. |
Is convinced that the Poverty Reduction Strategy Papers (PRSPs) and Country Strategy Papers (CSPs) could be important tools for achieving the MDGs but thinks that they need to be revised to better support the MDGs, and calls for the “quick wins” to be enshrined in PRSPs and CSPs to make them part of a sustainable and structural approach; believes that the process of developing an MDG-based PRSP needs to be open and consultative, involving all key stakeholders, both national and international; |
6. |
Believes that national and regional development policies must be democratically set by the populations themselves and that their respective governments should be accountable to them through democratic institutions and not by conditionality geared to donors' strategic interests; |
7. |
Believes that the fight against poverty includes the recognition of the right of a country or a region to democratically define its own policies, priorities and strategies to enhance sustainable food production and economic development by mobilising its natural and human resources and local knowhow; |
8. |
Stresses that all means must be used to attain the MDGs and that this necessitates the broadest possible partnership of relevant stakeholders, especially with national parliaments and civil society to provide the innovation, resources and capacity needed; |
9. |
Takes the view that full recognition must be accorded to the right and duty of every country to guarantee the food security of its population and to protect itself as and where required for that purpose from other countries' exports that could undermine it; |
10. |
Considers that public services need to be consolidated and developed in order to remedy the great scourges linked to poverty, such as epidemics, illiteracy, drinking-water shortages, and the unavailability of sewage treatment; |
11. |
Calls for an integrated approach — as opposed to a sector-based approach — in addressing the MDGs; |
12. |
Commends those Member States that have reached or passed 0,7 % GNI, whilst noting the worrying trend set by some to begin a process of decreasing aid levels, as well as abandoning previous commitments on timetables; |
13. |
Stresses that although the EU seems currently on target for its intermediary objective of 0,39% of GNI for Official Development Assistance (ODA) in 2006, there are large disparities in the performance of its Member States and therefore calls on those Members States still lagging behind to commit themselves to a clear timetable and deadlines for reaching the 0,7 % target before 2015; |
14. |
Welcomes the progress already achieved by many of the 10 new EU Member States in dramatically increasing levels of ODA and looks forward to a continuation of this trend; |
15. |
Stresses that the target of 20 % for basic education and health should be included in the budget of the EU and the European Development Fund, expanding on the existing target of 35 % for basic social services; |
16. |
Supports the proposal for regular assessments of progress towards ODA targets to be made at the Economic and Financial Affairs (Ecofin) and GAERC Councils, whilst calling for Member States to set annual targets for overall aid and aid to LDCs; |
17. |
Urges the Commission to examine its own resource allocation to development and to commit itself to increase significantly its development spending over the course of the next financial perspective; |
18. |
Calls on the EU to take concrete action against poverty by adopting a coherent policy between its trade, development cooperation and common agricultural policies to avoid direct or indirect negative impacts on the economy of developing countries; |
19. |
Urges the Commission to explore innovative sources of finance and to examine all suggestions which have been put forward as alternative ways of securing funding for development programmes in addition to the commitment of giving 0,7 % of GNI to ODA; |
20. |
Calls for debt relief by phasing out the debts of heavily indebted countries, especially LDCs, for those countries whose governments respect human rights, the principle of good governance and give priority to poverty eradication; |
21. |
Calls for targets for debt relief to be linked not only to debt export ratios but also to MDG-based needs; |
22. |
Urges the EU to ensure adequate international funding of currently under funded research on illnesses that affect citizens of developing countries; |
23. |
Encourages the Commission and the Member States to strengthen their partnerships with developing countries in a way which encourages predictability, mutual accountability and reciprocal obligations; |
24. |
Firmly believes that by tackling together the problem of corruption and illegal financial practices under the provisions of the Cotonou Partnership Agreement, the ACP and EU countries stand to make a major contribution to the fight against poverty, crime and terrorism, and at the same time to generate political stability and promote social and economic development; |
25. |
Stresses the importance of public financial management computerisation, within the wider framework of e-government, in order to better tackle inefficient bureaucracies and avoid lack of transparency; |
26. |
Urges the Commission to significantly strengthen efforts for greater complementarity between the development cooperation activities of Member States and the activities of the Commission, based on the comparative advantages of each donor; |
27. |
Welcomes initiatives such as the EU Donor Atlas, which attempt to coordinate development assistance across the Member States, and encourages the Commission to complete and refine this instrument so that it can be used to identify areas where progress in harmonisation can be made most quickly; |
28. |
In this regard, calls for specific commitments and timetables on harmonisation and calls for the development of indicators and benchmarks intended to monitor the engagement of all partners at country level; |
29. |
Emphasises the opportunities provided by the Information and Communication Technology (ICT) revolution to address specific poverty-related problems, such as ICT for education, ICT for improved health care, ICT for good governance, etc.; |
30. |
Stresses the importance of access to modern energy services for the poor; recognises at the same time that developing countries do not have to repeat the mistakes of industrialised countries and hence should be given specific support to invest in energy technologies that are clean and efficient; |
31. |
Calls on the Commission to increase funding and to set up a global plan for development education and information centred around the MDGs; |
32. |
Urges all Member States of the EU to fully implement the Rome Declaration on Harmonization of 25 February 2003 commitments to improve the delivery of aid and in principle to untie aid; |
33. |
Urges the Commission to ensure that the EU is at the forefront of efforts to ensure that basic education is free and compulsory and insists that this must be combined with substantial new resources and more targeted spending of existing resources; |
34. |
Believes that it is an illusion to achieve the MDG of halving poverty and hunger by 2015, providing free education for all and improving access to health care, while developing countries spend four times more on repaying debts than they spend on basic social services; |
35. |
Insists that, given that the major challenge facing the World Bank Education Fast Track Initiative (FTI) is the lack of external finance, the Commission should seek to increase funding for education and for the FTI; |
36. |
Stresses the importance of paying special attention to the education of girls, since girls who have been educated go on to have smaller and healthier families and help to increase productivity and reduce poverty; |
37. |
Calls for special attention to be focused on orphans and boys and girls suffering social exclusion, who are disproportionately affected by the consequences of inadequate access to education; |
38. |
Urges the Commission to explore how an early and positive contribution can be made through the preparation of a package, including malarial bednets, immunisation through the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation (GAVI) and, not least as a measure in the fight against HIV/AIDS, the provision of condoms; Member States of the EU could collaborate with this venture at country level; stresses that these actions need to be embedded in a long-term strategy to make them part of a sustainable approach; |
39. |
Calls on the Commission to take the lead in the fight against malaria, to pool resources and launch appropriate and comprehensive measures to control and eradicate this pandemic in the long-term, with particular emphasis on prevention; |
40. |
Calls, in particular, for public research to be increased and private sector investment to be mobilised in order to accelerate research on vaccines; |
41. |
Emphasises that the availability and affordability of basic health care services is an absolute condition for a successful implementation of all health policies in developing countries; |
42. |
Supports the Commission's agreement on the need for available and affordable medicines and emphasises the need for careful scrutiny of the implementation of TRIPS; |
43. |
Calls for funding to deal with health emergencies in developing countries and for country governments to make health a priority; |
44. |
Points out that access to drinking-water and a balanced diet is vital for public health; maintains, therefore, that access to drinking-water is essential in order to combat poverty and the diseases caused by a lack of drinking-water; |
45. |
Calls on the developing countries to regenerate public services and basic health care systems and believes that European aid must serve above all to support the domestic efforts of developing countries to strengthen human, institutional, and infrastructure capacity; |
46. |
Calls for a substantial increase in the number of health professionals because more are leaving their profession than are being trained; |
47. |
Calls for an increased EU contribution to the Global Health Fund, since money so far pledged for 2005 is only 1/4 of the amount needed and calls on the EU and others to work to avoid duplication of effort and promote national ownership of HIV/AIDS, TB and malaria policies; |
48. |
Urges the EU to continue to lead the way on sexual and reproductive health rights by maintaining levels of funding for a broad range of sexual and reproductive health services, including family planning, the treatment of sexually transmitted diseases and safe abortion services where legal; |
49. |
Calls for a target under MDG 5 of universal access to sexual and reproductive health services by 2015, with related indicators, ensuring the same or a faster rate of progress amongst the poor and other marginalized or vulnerable groups; calls also for related indicators to be appropriately identified under the remaining seven MDGs; |
50. |
Stresses the need for a rights based approach to children in all Commission programming and evaluation, and that since children's rights are crosscutting issues, they should be systematically maintained across all instruments and programming; |
51. |
Believes that gender specific priorities need to be refocused in Community development policy as basic rights and part of the governance criteria applied under the Cotonou Agreement and elsewhere; |
52. |
Maintains that women must cease to be marginalised, thus enabling them to play a central role in drawing up and monitoring poverty reduction strategies based on the MDGs and other vitally important general reforms, especially as regards regional and local government; |
53. |
Welcomes and supports the Commission's intention to reinvigorate its relationship with Africa through working closely with the New Partnership for Africa's Development, the African Union and recent initiatives such as the Commission for Africa; |
54. |
Reiterates the need identified in Article 178 of the EC Treaty for the Community to consider, if necessary through impact studies, whether its development policy objectives would be undermined by other policy actions; |
55. |
Calls for a full impact assessment of current trade liberalisation policies on hunger and poverty in developing countries, and demands that the result of this assessment be used to formulate clear guidelines for development cooperation; |
56. |
Insists that adequate attention be paid to the environment at the country level, to contribute to the achievement of MDG 7, by explicitly including environment and sustainable development in the regional and CSPs; |
57. |
Stresses that support for the protection and the regeneration of the life supporting systems, such as healthy soils, forests and marine resources, as well as the sound management of fresh-water resources, is an indispensable component of poverty reduction programmes and that such interventions must be given priority in EU development cooperation activities; |
58. |
Fully endorses the conclusions of the Millennium Ecosystem Assessment Report, that continued destruction of the world's ecosystems will act as a barrier to achieving the MDGs; further agrees that significant policy and institutional changes are necessary to reverse widespread degradation and urges the Commission to incorporate the detailed recommendations of the Report in its synthesis report and future work plans; |
59. |
Asks the Council to call upon UNEP's Governing Council so as to ensure that the MDG Review summit in September 2005 launches a comprehensive review of the social and environmental consequences of the trade liberalisation policies implemented to date, in order to ensure that these support poverty eradication as effectively as possible; |
60. |
Recalls that trade with fair rules, although not an absolute remedy for world poverty, can positively contribute to the achievement of the MDGs through its impact on economic growth; |
61. |
Takes note of recent studies by Unctad and other institutions that show that the extensive trade liberalisation in LDCs has been translated too little into sustained and substantial poverty reduction and has contributed to a decline in the terms of trade of developing countries, in particular of African countries; |
62. |
Calls on the Commission to adjust its cooperation and trade policies as far as possible in order to help governments of developing countries to maintain and develop public services, particularly those guaranteeing access for the population as a whole to drinking water, health services, education, transport and energy; |
63. |
Reiterates, with regard to discussions on the effects of liberalisation in the water sector, that waterrelated services should, as a matter of principle, stay fully under public responsibility and control, leaving it to the national, regional and local authorities to safeguard this principle, and urges the Commission to stay in line with this opinion; |
64. |
reaffirms that, as stated in its resolution of 11 March 2004 (3) on Internal Market Strategy, water is a shared resource of mankind and that access to water, especially for the poorest communities of the South, assumes the proportions of a fundamental human right to be promoted and safeguarded; |
65. |
Regrets that there is no timetable in place for the elimination of agricultural export subsidies; considers, therefore, that it should exert pressure for such a timetable to be drawn up; |
66. |
Calls on leaders of the EU and other industrialised countries to take concrete action to achieve the MDGs by eliminating export subsidies which undermine local food production and economic development; |
67. |
Calls on the Commission to enhance the development content of current WTO negotiations through a focus on food security and rural employment as among the most effective elements in poverty eradication, inter alia through the introduction of a “Development Box” in the WTO Agreement on Agriculture to enable poorer countries better to address food security concerns and preserve rural livelihoods and through a complete end to subsidies for EU agricultural exports; |
68. |
Welcomes the Commission's acknowledgement of the need for Special and Differential Treatment, hearing the concern of developing countries about the impact of liberalisation of trade and reciprocity; |
69. |
Calls on the Commission to promote urgent WTO reform in order to put sustainability and poverty eradication at the top of the trade negotiation agenda, and to enhance real special and differential treatment (S&D); |
70. |
Asks the Commission to include in the priority actions of the MDG Synthesis Report action by the EU on the stabilisation of commodity prices, including the review of international supply management mechanisms, support for proposals to include commodity prices in the current round of WTO negotiations and participation in the financing of the Task Force on Commodities proposed by Unctad; |
71. |
Recalls that at the end of the Economic Partnership Agreements (EPA) negotiations no ACP country should in its trade relations find itself in a more unfavourable situation after 2007 than under current arrangements, and that there is no a priori guarantee or commitment that they will sign up to any EPA at the end of 2007; |
72. |
Concerning the negotiations on Economic Partnership Agreements with ACP partners, calls on the Commission to ensure that they constitute instruments for ACP development and poverty eradication, inter alia through the continuation of non-reciprocity in market access with a view to ensuring a fair place for ACP partners in world trade, a focus on supply side constraints and safeguards for sensitive products and the strengthening of existing regional integration efforts, and to take the initiative to revise or clarify Article 24 of the GATT Agreement; |
73. |
Urges that full account be taken of the fact that ACP countries are often heavily dependent on primary commodities, which are particularly vulnerable to price fluctuation and tariff escalation, and stresses the importance of diversification, the development of processing industries and SMEs in those countries; |
74. |
Calls upon the Commission to support, in a transitional period, the principle of commercial nonreciprocity which must govern relations between the industrialised and developing countries, and to develop flexibility towards ACP countries during the EPA negotiations in view of their level of development, of the relatively small size of their economies and of their financial, development and trade needs, and to ensure that, in reality, EPAs become instruments for sustainable development in the ACP countries; |
75. |
Calls upon the Commission to draw up valid EPA alternatives, such as extending the Everything-But-Arms initiative to all non-LDC countries or improving the EU's GSP+ proposal, for those ACP countries that may express an unwillingness to enter into an EPA; |
76. |
Stresses the importance of capacity building for trade and the need for additional resources from the EU to enhance the ACP countries' ability to identify needs and strategies, to negotiate and to support regional integration and assist this process, and in particular for diversification and to support regional integration and prepare for liberalisation by enhancing production, supply and trading capacity and offsetting adjustment costs as well as to increase their ability to attract investment; |
77. |
Stresses that capacity building for local markets and for trade is at least as important as market access and that funding needs to be made available for this and for diversification and support, in particular for bananas, rice and sugar; |
78. |
Stresses that the Council should take early measures to implement the WTO Decision of 30 August 2003 on the implementation of Paragraph 6 of the Doha Declaration on the TRIPS Agreement and Public Health and calls on the Commission to urge the Member States to implement fully the new regulation as soon as possible; |
79. |
Stresses that the Council should speed up the decision-making process with regard to the reform of EU trade policies on sensitive products; |
80. |
Calls on the Commission to increase its trade-related assistance and to support capacity building, which is essential if the poorest countries are to be able to tackle the increased competition resulting from market liberalisation; |
81. |
Calls for a revision of the statutes and the mandate of the European Investment Bank, which would allow for a specialised department operating on the basis of a genuine development mandate; |
82. |
Believes that the MDGs will never be met without consistent policies benefiting women, children, the elderly and the disabled; |
83. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the accession countries, the Inter-Parliamentary Union, the United Nations and the Development Assistance Committee of the OECD. |
(1) OJ C 131 E, 5.6.2003, p. 167.
(2) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0008.
L-Erbgħa, 13 t' April 2005
9.2.2006 |
MT EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN |
Il-Ġurnal Uffiċjali ta' l-Unjoni Ewropea |
C NaN/320 |
MINUTI
(2006/C 33 E/03)
PROĊEDURI TAS-SEDUTI
IPPRESIEDA: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
1. Ftuħ tas-Seduta
Ħin tal-ftuħ tas-seduta: 09.05.
2. Dikjarazzjonijiet bil-miktub (Artikolu 116 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura)
Id-dikjarazzjoni bil-miktub Nru 1/2005 skadiet minħabba li ma kellhiex in-numru meħtieġ ta' firem, skond l-Artikolu 116(5) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura.
3. Laqgħa tal-Kunsill Ewropew (Brussel, 22/23 ta' Marzu 2005) (dibattitu)
Rapport tal-Kunsill Ewropew u dikjarazzjoni tal-Kummissjoni: Laqgħa tal-Kunsill Ewropew (Brussel, 22/23 ta' Marzu 2005)
Jean-Claude Juncker (President tal-Kunsill fil-karika) ippreżenta r-rapport.
José Manuel Barroso (President tal-Kummissjoni) għamel dikjarazzjoni.
Tkellmu: Hans-Gert Poettering f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Martin Schulz f'isem il-grupp PSE, Graham Watson f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Monica Frassoni f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, Ilda Figueiredo f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, Derek Roland Clark f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Cristiana Muscardini f'isem il-grupp UEN (Il-President waqqafa mid-diskors), Ryszard Czarnecki Membru mhux affiljat, u Astrid Lulling.
IPPRESIEDA: Antonios TRAKATELLIS
Viċi President
Tkellmu: Robert Goebbels, Wolf Klinz, Ian Hudghton, Adamos Adamou, Johannes Blokland, Guntars Krasts, Frank Vanhecke, Françoise Grossetête, Hannes Swoboda, Lena Ek, Claude Turmes, Sahra Wagenknecht, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Koenraad Dillen, Marianne Thyssen, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen, Enrico Letta, Roberto Musacchio, Othmar Karas, Dariusz Rosati, Sophia in 't Veld u Cristobal Montoro Romero.
IPPRESIEDA: Ingo FRIEDRICH
Viċi President
Tkellmu: Pervenche Berès, Marios Matsakis, Werner Langen, Jan Andersson, Cecilia Malmström, Timothy Kirkhope, Guido Sacconi, Dirk Sterckx, Jacek Emil Saryusz-Wolski, Ieke van den Burg, Alexander Radwan, Pier Luigi Bersani, Jacques Toubon, Riitta Myller, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Konstantinos Hatzidakis, Margie Sudre, Bernd Posselt, Jean-Claude Juncker u José Manuel Barroso.
Mozzjonijiet għar-riżoluzzjoni biex jiġi konkluż id-dibattitu skond l-Artikolu 103 (2) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura:
— |
Francis Wurtz f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, dwar il-laqgħa tal-Kunsill Ewropew fi Brussell fit-22-23 ta' Marzu 2005 (B6-0223/2005); |
— |
Monica Frassoni u Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, dwar il-Kunsill Ewropew tar-Rebbiegħa (22 u 23 ta' Marzu 2005) (B6-0224/2005); |
— |
Martin Schulz u Hannes Swoboda f'isem il-grupp PSE, dwar ir-riżultat tal-laqgħa tal-Kunsill Ewropew fi Brussell fit-22-23 ta' Marzu 2005 (B6-0225/2005); |
— |
Hans-Gert Poettering, Marianne Thyssen, John Bowis, Alexander Radwan u João de Deus Pinheiro f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, dwar ir-riżultat tal-laqgħa tal-Kunsill Ewropew fi Brussell fit-22-23 ta' Marzu 2005 (B6-0226/2005); |
— |
Brian Crowley, Cristiana Muscardini, Eoin Ryan, Roberta Angelilli, Alessandro Foglietta, Umberto Pirilli u Konrad Szymański f'isem il-grupp UEN, dwar ir-riżultati tal-laqgħa tal-Kunsill Ewropew li seħħet fi Brussell fit-22-23 ta' Marzu 2005 (B6-0227/2005); |
— |
Lena Ek u Wolf Klinz f'isem il-grupp ALDE, dwar il-laqgħa tal-Kunsill Ewropew (Brussell, 22-23 ta' Marzu 2005) (B6-0228/2005). |
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 4.13 ta' Minuti ta' 13.04.2005.
IPPRESIEDA: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
4. Ħin tal-votazzjonijiet
Dettalji tal-votazzjonijiet (emendi, voti separati u maqsuma, eċċ.) jidhru fl-Anness I tal-Minuti.
4.1. Kalendarju 2006 (votazzjoni)
Kalendarju tas-sessjonijiet tal-Parlament Ewropew - 2006: ara l-proposti ta' Konferenza tal-Presidenti (punt 12 ta' Minuti ta' 11.04.2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 1)
Il-kalendarju tas-sessjonijiet għall-2006 ġie stabbilit kif imiss:
16 sa 19 ta' Jannar
1 u 2 ta' Frar
13 sa 16 ta' Frar
13 sa 16 ta' Marzu
22 sa 23 ta' Marzu
3 sa 6 ta' April
26 u 27 ta' April
15 sa 18 ta' Mejju
31 ta' Mejju u 1 ta' Ġunju
12 sa 15 ta' Ġunju
3 sa 6 ta' Lulju
4 sa 7 ta' Settembru
25 sa 28 ta' Settembru
11 u 12 ta' Ottubru
23 sa 26 ta' Ottubru
13 sa 16 ta' Novembru
29 u 30 ta' Novembru
11 sa 14 ta' Diċembru
Tkellmu:
Qabel il-votazzjoni:
— |
Joseph Daul, President tal-Konferenza taċ-Chairmen tal-kumitati, esprima r-riżervi tiegħu rigward dan ilproġett tal-kalendarju u jqis il-konsegwenzi li dan jista' jkollu fuq l-organizzazzjoni tax-xogħol tal-kumitati parlamentari. |
— |
Robert Goebbels dwar l-emenda 7. |
Qabel il-votazzjoni:
— |
Toine Manders staqsa għal raġuni għaliex l-emenda li ressaq ma ġietx sottomessa għall-votazzjoni. (Il-President wieġeb li l-proċedura tal-votazzjoni ma taħsibx għall-possibiltà li jkunu ppreżentati emendi sħaħ rifjutati). |
4.2. Implikazzjonijiet finanzjarji ta' l-adeżjoni tar-Rumanija u l-Bulgarija (votazzjoni)
Rapport dwar l-implikazzjonijiet finanzjarji ta' l-adeżjoni tal-Bulgaria u tar-Rumanija [2005/2031(INI)] — Kumitat dwar il-Budgets. Ko-Rapporteurs: Reimer Böge u Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop (A6-0090/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 2)
Tkellmu:
Qabel il-votazzjoni:
Janusz Lewandowski, Chairman tal-Kumitat BUDG, ippreżenta emenda orali intenzjonata li tissostittwixxi permezz ta' test ġdid il-biċċa l-kbira tal-mozzjoni għall-riżoluzzjoni, skond il-qbil konkluż fl-aħħar minuta mal-Kunsill.
Tkellmu Jean-Claude Juncker (President tal-Kunsill fil-karika), Hans-Gert Poettering f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, Martin Schulz f'isem il-grupp PSE, li pproponew emenda orali intenzjonata li timmodifika l-bidu ta' paragrafu 1, Janusz Lewandowski, qara l-emenda orali tiegħu, Reimer Böge (ko-rapporteur), sabiex jappoġġja din l-emenda, u Jean-Claude Juncker.
L-emenda orali ta' Janusz Lewandowski ġiet adottata.
Il-Parlament jadotta din ir-riżoluzzjoni skond il-modofikazzjoni ta' l-emenda orali (P6_TA(2005)0116)
4.3. L-applikazzjoni tas-sħubija tar-Repubblika tal-Bulgarija fl-UE (votazzjoni)
Rapport Dwar l-applikazzjoni tas-sħubija tar-Repubblika tal-Bulgarija fl-Unjoni Ewropea [2005/2029(INI)] — Kumitat dwar l-Affarijiet Barranin.
Rapporteur: Geoffrey Van Orden (A6-0078/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 3)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0117)
Tkellmu:
Qabel il-votazzjoni:
— |
Ursula Stenzel irrimarka li dawk li ffirmaw l-emenda 5 tal-Grupp PPE-DE għamlu dan fuq bażi purament individwali u mhux f'isem il-Grupp; |
— |
José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, wara l-adozzjoni ta' l-emenda orali tar-rapport Reimer Böge u Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop — A6-0090/2005, irtira l-emenda Nru 2 tar-rakkomandazzjoni Geoffrey Van Orden — A6-0082/2005 u tar-rakkomandazzjoni Pierre Moscovici — A6-0083/2005; |
— |
Rebecca Harms dwar l-emenda 5; |
— |
Jan Marinus Wiersma ippreżenta emendi orali fl-emendi 9 u 7, li nżammu. |
4.4. L-applikazzjoni tas-sħubija tar-Repubblika tal-Bulgarija fl-UE *** (votazzjoni)
Rakkomandazzjoni Dwar l-applikazzjoni tas-sħubija tar-Repubblika tal-Bulgarija fl-Unjoni Ewropea [AA1/2/2005 — C6-0085/2005 — 2005/0901(AVC)] — Kumitat dwar l-Affarijiet Barranin.
Rapporteur: Geoffrey Van Orden (A6-0082/2005)
(Maġġoranza kwalifikata)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 4)
Tkellem Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, fuq il-bażi tal-paragrafu 4, l-Artikolu 170, tar-Regolament, sabiex jintalab il-postponiment tal-votazzjoni dwar il-proċedura ta' awtorizzazzjoni.
Tkellmu: dwar din it-talba Graham Watson f'isem il-grupp ALDE, talab għall-votazzjoni kull AN, Hannes Swoboda f'isem il-grupp PSE, Hartmut Nassauer u Geoffrey Van Orden (rapporteur).
Kull AN (ALDE) (144 favur, 497 kontra, 18 astensjonijiet), il-Parlement irrifjuta t-talba.
ABBOZZ TA' RIŻOLUZZJONI LEĠIŻLATTIVA
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0118)
B'hekk il-Parlament ta l-kunsens tiegħu.
Tkellmu:
— |
Jan Marinus Wiersma ippreżenta emenda orali għall-emenda 1, li nżammet; |
— |
José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra fakkar li l-emenda 2 ġiet irtirata. |
4.5. L-applikazzjoni għas-sħubija tar-Rumanija fl-Unjoni Ewropea (votazzjoni)
Rapport L-applikazzjoni tar-Rumanija sabiex issir membru tal-Unjoni Ewropea [2005/2028(INI)] — Kumitat dwar l-Affarijiet Barranin.
Rapporteur: Pierre Moscovici (A6-0077/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 5)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0119)
Tkellmu:
— |
Jan Marinus Wiersma ippreżenta emenda orali għall-emenda 2, li nżammet. |
4.6. L-applikazzjoni għas-sħubija tar-Rumanija fl-Unjoni Ewropea *** (votazzjoni)
Rakkomandazzjoni L-applikazzjoni għas-sħubija tar-Rumanija fl-Unjoni Ewropea [AA1/2/2005 — C6-0086/2005 — 2005/0902(AVC)] — Kumitat dwar l-Affarijiet Barranin.
Rapporteur: Pierre Moscovici (A6-0083/2005)
(Maġġoranza kwalifikata)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 6)
Tkellem Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, fuq il-bażi tal-paragrafu 4, l-Artikolu 170, tar-Regolament, sabiex jintalab il-postponiment tal-votazzjoni dwar il-proċedura ta' awtorizzazzjoni, u sabiex titressaq mistoqsija dwar ilproċedura.
Tkellmu: dwar din it-talba Francis Wurtz f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, Johannes Voggenhuber f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, Nicholson of Winterbourne (Il-President irtira l-kliem, għax m'humiex konformi mar-regola) u Pierre Moscovici.
Kull AN (Il-President) (163 favur, 490 kontra, 20 astensjonijiet) il-Parlement irrifjuta t-talba.
ABBOZZ TA' RIŻOLUZZJONI LEĠIŻLATTIVA
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0120)
B'hekk il-Parlament ta l-kunsens tiegħu.
Tkellmu:
— |
Jan Marinus Wiersma ippreżenta emenda orali għall-emenda 1, li nżammet. |
IPPRESIEDA: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS ROCA
Viċi President
4.7. Leġislazzjoni soċjali li għandha x'taqsam ma' attivitajiet tat-trasport bit-triq ***II (votazzjoni)
Rakkomandazzjoni għat-tieni qari dwar Posizzjoni Komuni adottata mill-Kunsill bil-ħsieb li tkun adottata Direttiva tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill dwar il-kondizzjonijiet minimi għall-implimentazzjoni tar- Regolamenti tal-Kunsill (KEE) Nri. 3820/85 u 3821/85 dwar il-leġislazzjoni soċjali li għandha x'taqsam ma' attivitajiet tat-trasport bit-triq [11336/1/2004 — C6-0249/2004 — 2003/0255(COD)] — Kumitat dwar it-Trasport u t-Turiżmu.
Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A6-0073/2005)
(Maġġoranza kwalifikata)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 7)
POŻIZZJONI KOMUNI TAL-KUNSILL
Dikjarata approvata kif emendata (P6_TA(2005)0121)
4.8. L-armonizzazzjoni ta' ċerta leġislazzjoni soċjali li għandha x'taqsam mattrasport bit-triq ***II (votazzjoni)
Rakkomandazzjoni għat-tieni qari dwar Posizzjoni Komuni tal-Kunsill bil-ħsieb ta' l-adozzjoni ta' Regolament tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill dwar l-armonizzazzjoni ta' ċerta leġislazzjoni soċjali li għandha x'taqsam mat-trasport bit-triq u li jemenda r-Regolamenti tal-Kunsill (KEE) Nru. 3821/85 u (KE) Nru. 2135/98 [11337/2/2004 — C6-0250/2004 — 2001/0241(COD)] — Kumitat dwar it-Trasport u t-Turiżmu.
Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A6-0076/2005)
(Maġġoranza kwalifikata)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 8)
POŻIZZJONI KOMUNI TAL-KUNSILL
Dikjarata approvata kif emendata (P6_TA(2005)0122)
4.9. Eko-Disinn għal Prodotti li Jużaw l-Enerġija ***II (votazzjoni)
Rakkomandazzjoni għat-tieni qari dwar il-pożizzjoni Komuni tal-Kunsill bil-ħsieb ta' l-adozzjoni ta' Direttiva tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill dwar l-istabbiliment ta' qafas għall-iffissar tal-ħtiġijiet ta' l-Eko-Disinn għal Prodotti li Jużaw l-Enerġija u li temenda d-Direttiva tal-Kunsill 92/42/KEE u d-Direttivi tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill 96/57/KE u 2000/55/KE [11414/1/2004 — C6-0246/2004 — 2003/0172(COD)] — Kumitat dwar l-Ambjent, is-Saħħa Pubblika u s-Sigurta` ta' l-Ikel.
Rapporteur: Frédérique Ries (A6-0057/2005)
(Maġġoranza kwalifikata)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 9)
POŻIZZJONI KOMUNI TAL-KUNSILL
Dikjarata approvata kif emendata (P6_TA(2005)0123)
Tkellem Paul Rübig dwar it-tul tal-votazzjonijiet li hu jikkunsidra li huma eċċessivi.
4.10. Kontenut ta' kubrit f'karburanti marittimi ***II (votazzjoni)
Rakkomandazzjoni għat-tieni qari Posizzjoni komuni tal-Kunsill dwar l-adozzjoni għal Direttiva tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill li temenda d-Direttiva 1999/32/KE fir-rigward tal-kontenut ta' kubrit f'karburanti marittimi [12891/2/2004 — C6-0248/2004 — 2002/0259(COD)] — Kumitat dwar l-Ambjent, is-Saħħa Pubblika u s-Sigurta` ta' l-Ikel.
Rapporteur: Satu Hassi (A6-0056/2005)
(Maġġoranza kwalifikata)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 10)
POŻIZZJONI KOMUNI TAL-KUNSILL
Dikjarata approvata kif emendata (P6_TA(2005)0124)
4.11. Tqegħid fis-suq u l-użu tat-'toluene' u tat-'trichlorobenzene' ***I (votazzjoni)
Rapport Proposta għal direttiva tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill dwar ir-restrizzjonijiet fuq it-tqegħid fissuq u l-użu tat-'toluene' u tat-'trichlorobenzene' (it-tmienja u għoxrin emenda tad-Direttiva tal-Kunsill 76/769/KEE) [COM(2004)0320 — C6-0030/2004 — 2004/0111(COD)] — Kumitat dwar l-Ambjent, is-Saħħa Pubblika u s-Sigurta` ta' l-Ikel.
Rapporteur: Karl-Heinz Florenz (A6-0005/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 11)
PROPOSTA TAL-KUMMISSJONI
Approvazzjoni bl-emendi (P6_TA(2005)0125)
ABBOZZ TA' RIŻOLUZZJONI LEĠIŻLATTIVA
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0125)
4.12. Rapport annwali ta' strateġija tal-Kummissjoni (2006) (votazzjoni)
Rapport dwar il-Budget 2006:Rapport annwali ta' strateġija tal-Kummissjoni (SPA) [2004/2270(BUD)] — Kumitat dwar il-Budgets.
Rapporteur: Giovanni Pittella (A6-0071/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 12)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0126)
4.13. Laqgħa tal-Kunsill Ewropew (Brussel, 22/23 ta' Marzu 2005) (votazzjoni)
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0223/2005, B6-0224/2005, B6-0225/2005, B6-0226/2005, B6-0227/ 2005 u B6-0228/2005
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 13)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI B6-0223/2005
Rifjutata
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI B6-0224/2005
Rifjutata
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI RC-B6-0225/2005
(flok B6-0225/2005, B6-0226/2005, B6-0227/2005 u B6-0228/2005):
mressqa mill-Membri li ġejjin:
— |
Hans-Gert Poettering, Marianne Thyssen, John Bowis, Alexander Radwan u João de Deus Pinheiro f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, |
— |
Martin Schulz, Hannes Swoboda u Robert Goebbels f'isem il-grupp PSE, |
— |
Lena Ek u Wolf Klinz f'isem il-grupp ALDE, |
— |
Brian Crowley, Cristiana Muscardini, Eoin Ryan, Umberto Pirilli, Roberta Angelilli, Liam Aylward u Guntars Krasts f'isem il-grupp UEN (Alessandro Foglietta iffirmaw ukoll). |
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0127)
Tkellmu:
— |
Hannes Swoboda fakkar il-pożizzjoni tal-grupp tiegħu dwar l-emendi. |
5. Spjegazzjonijiet tal-votazzjoni
Spjegazzjonijiet tal-votazzjoni bil-miktub:
L-ispjegazzjonijiet tal-votazzjoni li tressqu skond l-Artikolu 163(3) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura jidhru fir-rapport verbatim ta' din is-seduta.
Spjegazzjonijiet tal-votazzjoni orali:
Rapport Geoffrey Van Orden — A6-0078/2005
— |
Carlo Fatuzzo, Frank Vanhecke, Michl Ebner |
Rakkomandazzjoni Rapport Moscovici — A6-0083/2005
— |
Carlo Fatuzzo, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Erna Hennicot-Schoepges |
Rapport Pierre Moscovici — A6-0077/2005
— |
Michl Ebner |
6. Korrezzjonijiet ta' vot
Il-Membri li ġejjin ressqu korrezzjonijiet ta' vot:
Rapport Geoffrey Van Orden — A6-0078/2005
— |
emenda 5 favur: Reinhard Rack, Richard Seeber, Othmar Karas, Ursula Stenzel, Paul Rübig |
— |
emenda 3 astensjonijiet: Richard Seeber, Reinhard Rack, Othmar Karas, Ursula Stenzel, Paul Rübig |
— |
riżoluzzjoni (test sħiħ) favur: Paul Rübig, Alexander Radwan, Andreas Schwab kontra: Caroline Lucas, Mechtild Rothe astensjonijiet: Christine De Veyrac, |
Rapport Helmuth Markov — A6-0073/2005
— |
emenda 38 favur: Maria Martens kontra: Glyn Ford |
Rapport Helmuth Markov — A6-0076/2005
— |
emenda 11 kontra: Eija-Riitta Korhola |
— |
emenda 60 kontra: Eija-Riitta Korhola |
— |
emenda 55 favur: Godfrey Bloom, Nigel Farage, Gerard Batten |
Rapport Giovanni Pittella — A6-0071/2005
— |
emenda 2 kontra: Udo Bullmann |
Laqgħa tal-Kunsill Ewropew (Brussel, 22/23 ta' Marzu 2005) — RC-B6-0225/2005
— |
emenda 1 kontra: Véronique De Keyser |
— |
emenda 9 favur: Françoise Castex, Jamila Madeira, |
— |
emenda 3 favur: Françoise Castex, Jamila Madeira, |
— |
paragrafu 14 favur: Joseph Muscat, Françoise Castex, Catherine Guy-Quint, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Joel Hasse Ferreira |
— |
emenda 4 favur: Françoise Castex, Anne Ferreira, Jamila Madeira kontra: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, |
— |
emenda 10 favur: Françoise Castex astensjonijiet: Jamila Madeira |
— |
emenda 6 kontra: Françoise Castex |
(Ħin li fih ġiet sospiża s-seduta: 14.00 Ħin li fih tkompliet is-seduta: 15.05)
IPPRESIEDA: Miroslav OUZKÝ
Viċi President
7. Approvazzjoni tal-Minuti tas-seduta ta' qabel
Id-deputati li ġejjin ippreżentaw il-korrezzjonijiet ta' dawn il-votazzjonijiet:
Rapport Ona Juknevičienė — A6-0063/2005
— |
emenda 11, l-ewwel parti favur: Stephen Hughes |
— |
emenda 1, l-ewwel parti favur: Stephen Hughes |
— |
emenda 4 favur: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen, Stephen Hughes |
— |
emenda 5 favur: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen kontra: Stephen Hughes |
— |
emenda 2 favur: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen, Stephen Hughes |
— |
emenda 9 kontra: Charlotte Cederschiöld, Stephen Hughes |
— |
emenda 10 kontra: Helmut Kuhne, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen, Phillip Whitehead |
Rapport Glenys Kinnock — A6-0075/2005
— |
emenda 15 kontra: Charlotte Cederschiöld |
*
**
Il-Minuti tas-seduta ta' qabel ġew approvati.
8. Stat ta' sħubija reġjonali fil-Balkani tal-Punent (dibattitu)
Dikjarazzjonjiet tal-Kunsill u tal-Kummissjoni: Stat ta' sħubija reġjonali fil -Balkani tal-Punent
Nicolas Schmit (President tal-Kunsill fil-karika) u Olli Rehn (Membru tal-Kummissjoni) għamlu d-dikjarazzjonijiet.
Tkellmu: Doris Pack f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Hannes Swoboda f'isem il-grupp PSE, Anders Samuelsen f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Joost Lagendijk f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, Erik Meijer f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, Bastiaan Belder f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Liam Aylward f'isem il-grupp UEN, Georgios Papastamkos, Panagiotis Beglitis, Mojca Drčar Murko, Sepp Kusstatscher, Bernd Posselt, Borut Pahor, Vittorio Prodi, Anna Ibrisagic, Richard Howitt, Nicolas Schmit u Olli Rehn.
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni biex jingħalaq id-dibattitu skond l-Artikolu 103(2):
— |
Anders Samuelsen, f'isem il-Kumitat AFET, dwar l-istat tas-sħubija reġjonali fil-Balkani tal-Punent (B6-0094/2005/rév.). |
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 10.4 ta' Minuti ta' 14.04.2005.
9. Politika barranija u ta' sigurta' komuni (2003) — Strateġija Ewropea ta' Sigurta' (dibattitu)
Rapport Rapport annwali tal-Kunsill lill-Parlament Ewropew dwar aspetti prinċipali u affarijiet fundamentali tal-politika estera u ta' sigurta' komuni (PESC), li jinkludu implikazzjonijiet finanzjarji għal-Baġit Ġenerali tal-Komunità Ewropea 2003 [8412/2004 - 2004/2172(INI)] — Kumitat dwar l-Affarijiet Barranin.
Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A6-0062/2005)
Rapport Implimentazzjoni tal-Istrateġija Ewropea ta' Sigurta' [2004/2167(INI)] — Kumitat dwar l-Affarijiet Barranin.
Rapporteur: Helmut Kuhne (A6-0072/2005)
Elmar Brok ippreżenta r-rapport (A6-0062/2005).
Helmut Kuhne ippreżenta r-rapport (A6-0072/2005).
Tkellem Nicolas Schmit (President tal-Kunsill fil-karika).
IPPRESIEDA: Mario MAURO
Viċi President
Tkellem Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Membru tal-Kummissjoni).
Tkellmu: Stavros Lambrinidis (rapporteur għal opinjoni tal-Kumitat LIBE), Karl von Wogau f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Jan Marinus Wiersma f'isem il-grupp PSE, Alexander Lambsdorff f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Angelika Beer f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, Vittorio Agnoletto f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, Gerard Batten f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis f'isem il-grupp UEN, Philip Claeys Membru mhux affiljat, Bogdan Klich, Massimo D'Alema, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Tobias Pflüger, Paul Marie Coûteaux, Ryszard Czarnecki, Josef Zieleniec, Ana Maria Gomes, Athanasios Pafilis, Andreas Mölzer, Georg Jarzembowski, Marek Maciej Siwiec, Geoffrey Van Orden, Libor Rouček, Piia-Noora Kauppi, Józef Pinior, Vytautas Landsbergis, Nicolas Schmit u Benita Ferrero-Waldner.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 10.5 ta' Minuti ta' 14.04.2005 u punt 10.6 ta' Minuti ta' 14.04.2005.
10. Ħin tal-mistoqsijiet (Kunsill)
Il-Parlament eżamina numru ta' mistoqsijiet lill-Kunsill (B6-0163/2005).
Mistoqsija 1 (Esko Seppänen):
Nicolas Schmit (President tal-Kunsill fil-karika) wieġeb għall-mistoqsija.
IPPRESIEDA: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Viċi President
Nicolas Schmit wieġeb ukoll għall-mistoqsijiet kumplimentari ta' Esko Seppänen, David Martin, Avril Doyle, Gay Mitchell u Paul Rübig.
Mistoqsija 2 (Robert Evans): Enerġija mir-riħ, mill-mewġ u mill-kambjament fil-livell tal-baħar.
Nicolas Schmit wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsijiet supplimentari ta' Robert Evans u Daniel Caspary.
Mistoqsija 3 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Il-popolazzjoni Ewropeja li qed tixjieħ u reviżjoni ta' skemi għall-irtirar minn kmieni.
Nicolas Schmit wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsijiet supplimentari ta' Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou u Philip Bushill-Matthews.
Mistoqsija 4 (Mairead McGuinness): Istituzzjonijiet għal kura tat-tfal fir-Rumanija.
Nicolas Schmit wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsija supplimentari ta' Mairead McGuinness.
Mistoqsija 5 (Philip Bushill-Matthews): L-ilmenti ta' votanti li emigraw, rigward it-Trattat Kostituzzjonali.
Nicolas Schmit wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsija supplimentari ta' Philip Bushill-Matthews.
Mistoqsija 6 (Bernd Posselt): Il-Kristjani fit-Turkija.
Nicolas Schmit wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsija supplimentari ta' Bernd Posselt.
Mistoqsija 7 (Gunnar Hökmark): Il-lista ta' l-Unjoni Ewropea dwar l-organizzazzjonijiet terroristiċi.
Nicolas Schmit wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsijiet supplimentari ta' Gunnar Hökmark, David Martin u James Hugh Allister.
Mistoqsija 8 (David Martin): In-negozjati dwar is-sħubija tal-Kroazja.
Nicolas Schmit wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsija supplimentari ta' David Martin.
Mistoqsija 9 (Enrique Barón Crespo): Investigazzjoni dwar il-qtil tal-ġurnalist José Couso, ċittadin Ewropew fl-Iraq.
Mistoqsija 10 (Willy Meyer Pleite): Investigazzjoni dwar il-qtil fl-Iraq tal-ġurnalist José Couso.
Mistoqsija 11 (David Hammerstein Mintz): Investigazzjoni dwar il-qtil tal-ġurnalist José Couso, ċittadin Ewropew fl-Iraq.
Mistoqsija 12 (Josu Ortuondo Larrea): Investigazzjoni dwar il-qtil fl-Iraq tal-ġurnalist José Couso.
Mistoqsija 13 (Ignasi Guardans Cambó): Investigazzjoni dwar il-qtil fl-Iraq tal-ġurnalist José Couso.
Mistoqsija 14 (Jean-Marie Cavada): Investigazzjoni dwar il-mewt tal-ġurnalist José Couso.
Nicolas Schmit wieġeb għall-mistoqsijiet kif ukoll għall-mistoqsijiet supplimentari ta' Willy Meyer Pleite, Ignasi Guardans Cambó u Jean-Marie Cavada.
Mistoqsija 15 (Manuel Medina Ortega): Ir-relazzjoni ta' l-Unjoni Ewropea mal-Komunità Andean.
Nicolas Schmit wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsija supplimentari ta' Manuel Medina Ortega.
Mistoqsija 16 (Bill Newton Dunn): Attivitajiet tas-servizzi sigrieti.
Nicolas Schmit wieġeb għall-mistoqsija u għall-mistoqsija supplimentari ta' Bill Newton Dunn.
Il-mistoqsijiet li ma kinux twieġbu minħabba nuqqas ta' ħin se jingħataw tweġibiet bil-miktub aktar 'il quddiem.
Il-ħin tal-mistoqsijiet imħolli għall-Kunsill intemm.
(Ħin li fih ġiet sospiża s-seduta: 19.00 Ħin li fih tkompliet is-seduta: 21.00)
IPPRESIEDA: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Viċi-president
11. Tkeċċija minn Alstom (dibattitu)
Mistoqsija orali magħmula minn Francis Wurtz f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, Harlem Désir f'isem il-grupp PSE, u Hélène Flautre f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, lill-Kummissjoni: (B6-0167/2005)
Jacky Henin (sostitut ta' l-awtur), Harlem Désir u Alain Lipietz (sostitut ta' l-awtur) għamlu l-mistoqsija orali.
Günther Verheugen (Viċi President tal-Kummissjoni) wieġeb il-mistoqsija orali
Tkellem Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
12. Ir-rimi fiskali u ambjentali (dibattitu)
Mistoqsija orali magħmula minn Glyn Ford u Erika Mann f'isem il-grupp PSE, Neil Parish u Robert Sturdy f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, et Graham Watson f'isem il-grupp ALDE, lill-Kummissjoni: (B6-0172/2005)
Mistoqsija orali magħmula minn Pierre Jonckheer f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, lill-Kummissjoni: Skart fiskali u ambjentali (B6-0229/2005)
Glyn Ford għamel il-mistoqsija orali (B6-0172/2005).
Pierre Jonckheer għamel il-mistoqsija orali (B6-0229/2005).
Graham Watson u Neil Parish għamlu l-mistoqsija orali (B6-0172/2005).
Günther Verheugen (Viċi President tal-Kummissjoni) wieġeb għall-mistoqsijiet orali.
Tkellmu: Erika Mann f'isem il-grupp PSE, Holger Krahmer f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Miguel Portas f'isem ilgrupp GUE/NGL, Nils Lundgren f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Glyn Ford u Günther Verheugen.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
13. Diskriminazzjoni fis-suq intern fil-konfront ta' ħaddiema u intrapriżi tal-pajjiżi Membri ġodda (dibattitu)
Mistoqsija orali magħmula minn Jacek Protasiewicz, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Csaba Őry, Milan Cabrnoch, Mihael Brejc, Struan Stevenson u Othmar Karas f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, lill-Kummissjoni: (B6-0173/2005)
Jacek Protasiewicz għamel il-mistoqsija orali.
Günther Verheugen (Viċi President tal-Kummissjoni) wieġeb il-mistoqsija orali
Tkellmu: Małgorzata Handzlik f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Proinsias De Rossa f'isem il-grupp PSE, Dariusz Maciej Grabowski f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Konrad Szymański f'isem il-grupp UEN, Irena Belohorská Membru mhux affiljata, Jaromír Kohlíček f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, Mihael Brejc, Bogdan Golik, Marcin Libicki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Christofer Fjellner, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg u Günther Verheugen.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
14. L-użu mill-ġdid, ir-riċiklaġġ u l-irkupru ta' vetturi bil-mutur ***I (dibattitu)
Rapport Proposta għal direttiva tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill dwar l-approvazzjoni tat-tip ta' vetturi b'mutur fir-rigward tal-possibbiltà ta' l-użu mill-ġdid, tar-riċiklaġġ u ta' l-irkupru tagħhom, u li temenda d-Direttiva tal-Kunsill 70/156/KEE [COM(2004)0162 — C5-0126/2004 — 2004/0053(COD)] — Kumitat dwar l-Ambjent, is-Saħħa Pubblika u s-Sigurta` ta' l-Ikel.
Rapporteur: Holger Krahmer (A6-0004/2005).
Tkellem Günther Verheugen (Viċi President tal-Kummissjoni).
Holger Krahmer ippreżenta r-rapport.
Tkellmu: Karsten Friedrich Hoppenstedt f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Dorette Corbey f'isem il-grupp PSE, u Richard Seeber.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 10.2 ta' Minuti ta' 14.04.2005.
15. Aġenda għas-seduta li jmiss
L-aġenda tas-sessjoni ta' l-għada ġiet iffinalizzata (dokument “Aġenda” PE 356.376/OJJE).
16. Għeluq tas-seduta
Ħin li fih ingħalqet is-seduta: 22.55.
Julian Priestley
Segretarju Ġenerali
Alejo Vidal-Quadras Roca
Viċi-president
REĠISTRU TA' L-ATTENDENZA
Iffirmaw:
Adamou, Adwent, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bertinotti, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bonino, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Bresso, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cesa, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, D'Alema, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Poli, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Di Pietro, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Duff, Duin, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Fontaine, Ford, Fotyga, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Jelko Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Laperrouze, La Russa, Laschet, Lauk, Lax, Lechner, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Fernand Le Rachinel, Letta, Lévai, Janusz Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Lipietz, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Borut Pahor, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Ingo Schmitt, Pál Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Wieland, Wiersma, Wierzejski, Wijkman, Wise, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Wurtz, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina
ANNESS I
RIŻULTATI TAL-VOTAZZJONIJIET
Abbrevjazzjonijiet u simboli
+ |
adottat |
- |
irrifjutat/a |
↓ |
skadut/a |
Ir |
irtirat/a |
VSI (..., ..., ...) |
votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet (favur, kontra, astenew) |
VE (..., ..., ...) |
votazzjoni elettronika (favur, kontra, astenew) |
Vmaq |
votazzjoni maqsuma |
Vsep |
votazzjoni separata |
Em |
emenda |
EmK |
emenda ta' kompromess |
PK |
parti korrispondenti |
EmT |
emenda li tħassar |
= |
emendi identiċi |
§ |
paragrafu |
Art |
Artikolu |
Pre |
premessa |
MOZ |
mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
MOZK |
mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni konġunta |
SIG |
votazzjoni sigrieta |
1. Kalendarju tas-sessjonijiet parzjali tal-Parlament Ewropew għall-2006
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
sessjonijiet parzjali ta' 4 t'ijiem |
7 |
ALVARO et al |
|
- |
Ħassar kull nhar ta' Tnejn u kull nhar ta' Ħamis |
5 |
ALVARO et al |
|
- |
Ħassar kull nhar ta' Tnejn |
|
6 |
ALVARO et al |
|
- |
Ħassar kull nhar ta' Ħamis |
|
4/rev |
Trautmann + Daul |
|
skada |
Żid kull nhar ta' Ġimgħa |
|
sessjonijiet parzjali ta' 4 t'ijiem f'Mejju |
1/rev+ 2/rev |
Trautmann + Daul |
|
skada |
Ħassar mill-15 sat-18 u żid mit- 8 sal-11 ta' Mejju |
sessjonijiet parzjali ta' jumejn f'April |
3/rev |
Trautmann + Daul |
|
skada |
Ħassar |
Emendi minn 1 sa 4 ma kienux iffirmati f'isem il-gruppi politiċi u għalhekk skadew
2. L-implikazzjonijiet finanzjarji tas-sħubija tar-Romanija u l-Bulgarija
Rapport: Reimer BÖGE, Bárbara DÜHRKOP DÜHRKOP (A6-0090/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
emenda orali |
Varji
Is-Sur Lewandowski ippropona emenda orali sabiex tissostitwixxi l-biċċa l-kbira mill-istruttura ta' mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni b'test ġdid (ara P6_TA(2005)0116), u ġiet aċċettata.
Is-Sur Schulz ippropona emenda orali għal paragrafu 1 (skada wara l-adozzjoni ta' l-emenda tas-Sur Lewandowski).
3. L-applikazzjoni tal-Bulgarija biex issir membru ta' l-Unjoni Ewropea
Rapport: Geoffrey VAN ORDEN (A6-0078/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
§ 10 |
6 |
PSE |
|
- |
|
§ 11 |
8 |
PSE |
|
- |
|
§ 25 |
9 |
PSE |
|
+ |
emenda orali |
Wara § 25 |
1 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
Wara § 29 |
2 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
§ 33 |
5 |
Verts/ALE et al |
VSI |
- |
293, 326, 38 |
Wara § 33 |
3 |
Verts/ALE |
VSI |
- |
119, 521, 24 |
4 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
|
Wara § 34 |
10 |
PSE |
|
- |
|
Wara l-considerandum 9 |
7 |
PSE |
|
+ |
emenda orali |
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
VSI |
+ |
534, 85, 38 |
Varji
Is-Sur Wurtz ippropona din l-emenda orali għall-Emenda 9: (Għalissa dawn it-testi m'humiex disponibbli bil-Malti)
25. |
Insists that Bulgaria adopt the remaining pieces of legislation, particularly in the areas of the single market, company law, the environment and consumer protection; is concerned about the practices of illegal logging taking place on an extensive scale in Bulgaria; deplores the fact that almost half of the total amount of logged timber coming from Bulgaria stems from illegal harvesting operations and that the annual allowable cut is exceeded by 1.5 million cubic metres; therefore, emphasises the need to halt the illegal logging of timber taking place in Bulgaria; |
Is-Sur Wiersma ippropona din l-emenda orali għall-Emenda 7:
— |
having regard to the exchange of letters between the President of the European Parliament and the President of the Commission on the full association of the European Parliament with any consideration of activation of one of the safeguard clauses on the Treaty of Accession, |
Talbiet għal votazzjonijiet b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
Verts/ALE: emendi 3 u 5
IND/DEM: votazzjoni finali
4. L-applikazzjoni tal-Bulgarija għas-sħubija fl-Unjoni Ewropea ***
Rakkomandazzjoni Geoffrey VAN ORDEN (A6-0082/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Wara l-considerandum 5 |
1 |
PSE |
|
+ |
emenda orali |
Wara l-considerandum 6 |
3 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
Premessa C |
4 |
PSE |
|
Ir |
|
2 |
PPE-DE + PSE |
|
Ir |
|
|
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni leġiżlattiva (sħiħa) |
VSI |
+ |
522, 70, 69 |
Maġġoranza kwalifikata mitluba (skond ir-Regola 82(6) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura)
Varji
Il-Grupp PSE irtira l-emenda tieghu stess Nru 4 favur ta' emenda Nru 2
Il-Grupp PSE iffirma ukoll Em. 2.
Emenda 2 tissostitwixxi Premessa C.
Is-Sur Wiersma ippropona din l-emenda orali għall-Emenda 1:
— |
having regard to the exchange of letters between the President of the European Parliament and the President of the Commission on the full association of the European Parliament with any consideration of activation of one of the safeguard clauses on the Treaty of Accession, |
Talbiet għal votazzjonijiet b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
IND/DEM: votazzjoni finali
ALDE: votazzjoni finali
5. L-applikazzjoni tal-Romanija biex issir membru ta' l-Unjoni Ewropea
Rapport: Pierre MOSCOVICI (A6-0077/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
§ 6 inċiż 1 |
1 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
Wara l-considerandum 8 |
2 |
PSE |
|
+ |
emenda orali |
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
VSI |
+ |
564, 59, 41 |
Is-Sur Wurtz ippropona din l-emenda orali għall-Emenda 2:
— |
having regard to the exchange of letters between the President of the European Parliament and the President of the Commission on the full association of the European Parliament with any consideration of activation of one of the safeguard clauses on the Treaty of Accession, |
Talbiet għal votazzjonijiet b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
Verts/ALE: votazzjoni finali
IND/DEM: votazzjoni finali
6. L-applikazzjoni tal-Romanija għas-sħubija fl-Unjoni Ewropea ***
Rakkomandazzjoni Pierre MOSCOVICI (A6-0083/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Wara l-considerandum 6 |
1 |
PSE |
|
+ |
emenda orali |
3 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
|
Premessa C |
4 |
PSE |
|
Ir |
|
2 |
PPE-DE + PSE |
|
Ir |
|
|
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni leġiżlattiva (sħiħa) |
VSI |
+ |
497, 93, 71 |
Maġġoranza kwalifikata mitluba (skond ir-Regola 82(6) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura)
Varji
Il-Grupp PSE irtira l-emenda tieghu stess Nru 4 favur ta' emenda Nru 2
Il-Grupp PSE iffirma ukoll Em. 2.
Emenda 2 tissostitwixxi Premessa C.
Is-Sur Wiersma ippropona din l-emenda orali għall-Emenda 1:
— |
having regard to the exchange of letters between the President of the European Parliament and the President of the Commission on the full association of the European Parliament with any consideration of activation of one of the safeguard clauses on the Treaty of Accession, |
Talbiet għal votazzjonijiet b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
Verts/ALE: votazzjoni finali
IND/DEM: votazzjoni finali
ALDE: votazzjoni finali
7. Leġiżlazzjoni soċjali relatata ma' attivitajiet ta' trasport fit-triq ***II
Rakkomandazzjoni għat-tieni qari: Helmut MARKOV (A6-0073/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Proposta għar-rifjut tal-pożizzjoni komuni |
38 |
Bradbourn et al |
VSI |
- |
66, 542, 11 |
Emendi mill-kumitat responsabbli — block vote |
2-5 7 9-10 14-15 17 20-21 23-25 27 30-32 34 |
kumitat |
|
+ |
|
Emendi mill-kumitat responsabbli — votazzjoni separata |
1 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
6 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
8 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
11 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
12 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
13 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
16 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
18 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
19 |
kumitat |
Vsep/VE |
- |
357, 241, 25 |
|
22 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
26 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
28 |
kumitat |
Vmaq |
|
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
33 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
- |
|
|
35 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
36 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
37 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
Artikolu 4, § 3 |
40 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
Artikolu 9, wara § 2 |
39 |
Verts/ALE |
VSI |
- |
250, 376, 12 |
29 |
kumitat |
Vmaq |
|
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
3 |
+ |
|
|||
Anness I, parti B, l-aħħar § |
41 |
GUE/NGL |
VE |
- |
284, 336, 31 |
Talbiet għal votazzjoni separata
ALDE: emendi 1, 6, 8, 16, 26, 33, 35, 36 u 37
PPE-DE: em 33
IND/DEM: emendi 11, 12, 13, 18 u 22
PSE: em 19
Talbiet għal votazzjoni maqsuma
ALDE:
em 28
Parti 1: it-test kollu minbarra l-kliem “or of Directive 2002/15/EC”
Parti 2: dan il-kliem
em 29
Parti 1: it-test kollu minbarra l-kliem “or Directive 2002/15/EC” u l-kliem ta' punt (d)
Parti 2: il-kliem “or Directive 2002/15/EC”
Parti 3: il-kliem ta' punt (d)
Talbiet għal votazzjonijiet b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
Verts/ALE: emendi 38 u 39
PPE-DE: em 38
8. Armonizzazzjoni u strumenti ta' kontroll fil-qasam tat-trasport fit-triq ***II
Rakkomandazzjoni għat-tieni qari: Helmut MARKOV (A6-0076/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Proposta għar-rifjut tal-pożizzjoni komuni |
55 |
Bradbourn et al |
VSI |
- |
132, 518, 7 |
Emendi mill-kumitat responsabbli — block vote |
2 4 13-15 28 30 35-38 42-43 |
kumitat |
|
+ |
|
Emendi mill-kumitat responsabbli — votazzjoni separata |
1 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
3 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
5 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
6 |
kumitat |
Vmaq |
|
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
- |
|
|||
7 |
kumitat |
Vmaq |
|
|
|
1/VSI |
+ |
559, 80, 14 |
|||
2/VSI |
- |
271, 361, 12 |
|||
8 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
9 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
10 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
11 |
kumitat |
VSI |
- |
351, 267, 35 |
|
12 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
16 |
kumitat |
Vsep/VE |
- |
288, 341, 12 |
|
18 |
kumitat |
VSI |
+ |
453, 172, 20 |
|
19 |
kumitat |
Vsep/VE |
- |
330, 272, 24 |
|
21 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
22 |
kumitat |
Vsep/VE |
- |
364, 240, 18 |
|
23 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
25 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
26 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
27 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
- |
|
|
29 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
32 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
33 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
34 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
39 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
40 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
41 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
- |
|
|
44 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
45 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
46 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
- |
|
|
48 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
- |
|
|
49 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
- |
|
|
50 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
- |
|
|
51 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
- |
|
|
52 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
53 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
- |
|
|
54 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
Artikolu 3, punt D |
17 |
kumitat |
|
+ |
|
57 |
Bradbourn et al |
VSI |
- |
78, 551, 25 |
|
Artikolu 3, wara punt I |
58= 70= |
Bradbourn et al ALDE |
VSI |
- |
171, 457, 26 |
69 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
|
20 |
kumitat |
|
↓ |
|
|
Artikolu 4, punt G, inċiż 1 |
68 |
PSE |
|
- |
|
24 |
kumitat |
Vmaq |
|
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/VE |
- |
342, 280, 26 |
|||
71 |
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
|
Artikolu 4, punt N |
67 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
Artikolu 6, § 2 |
59 |
Bradbourn et al |
VSI |
- |
167, 469, 8 |
72 |
ALDE |
VSI |
- |
154, 467, 30 |
|
Artikolu 8, § 5 |
60 |
Bradbourn et al |
VSI |
- |
141, 477, 31 |
Artikolu 8, § 6 |
73 |
ALDE |
|
- |
|
61 |
Bradbourn |
VSI |
- |
138, 482, 33 |
|
Artikolu 8, § 8 |
62 |
Bradbourn et al |
VSI |
- |
80, 535, 32 |
31 |
kumitat |
|
+ |
|
|
74 |
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
|
Artikolu 13, § 1, wara punt O |
63= 75= |
Bradbourn et al ALDE |
|
- |
|
64 |
Bradbourn et al |
VSI |
- |
123, 492, 39 |
|
Artikolu 26 |
65 |
Bradbourn et al |
VSI |
- |
106, 511, 33 |
47 |
kumitat |
|
- |
|
|
Artikolu 29 |
76 |
GUE/NGL |
|
+ |
|
Premessa 17 |
56= 66= |
Bradbourn et al PPE-DE |
|
- |
|
Talbiet għal votazzjoni separata
ALDE: emendi 6, 7, 16, 18, 25, 26, 29, 32, 34, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51 u 53
PSE: emendi 19, 22 u 39
PPE-DE: emendi 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 12, 16, 21, 23, 26, 27, 32, 33, 34, 40, 41, 44, 45, 46, 48, 49, 50, 51, 53 u 54
IND/DEM: emendi 11, 16, 24, 40 u 52
GUE/NGL: em 19
Talbiet għal votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
ALDE: em 11
Verts/ALE emi 55, 59 u 72
PPE-DE: emendi 7, 11, 18, 55, 57, 58, 60, 61, 62, 64 u 65
Talbiet għal votazzjoni maqsuma
GUE/NGL:
em 24
Parti 1:“regular daily rest period” ... “at least 12 hours”
Parti 2:“Alternatively ... of at least 8 hours;”
PPE-DE:
em 6
Parti 1:“The introduction of recording equipment ... comprehensive roadside checks.”
Parti 2:“The transition period ... a specified date.”
em 7
Parti 1:“Experience indicates ... together with Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85.”
Parti 2:“Those two acts ... digital recording device.”
em 24
Parti 1:“regular daily rest period” ... “at least 12 hours”
Parti 2:“Alternatively ... of at least 8 hours;”
9. Rekwiżiti ta' eko-disinn għal prodotti li jużaw l-enerġija ***II
Rakkomandazzjoni għat-tieni qari: Frédérique RIES (A6-0057/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Block Nru. 1 “pakkett ta' kompromess” |
58-81 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN u Blokland |
|
+ |
|
Block Nru. 2 |
1-57 |
kumitat |
|
↓ |
|
10. Kontenut ta' kubrit f'fjuwils marittimi ***II
Rakkomandazzjoni għat-tieni qari: Satu HASSI (A6-0056/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Block Nru. 1 “pakkett ta' kompromess” |
1-3 21d/da 23-32 |
kumitat Verts/ALE, PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, GUE/NGL+ Blokland |
|
+ |
|
Block Nru. 2 |
4-20 21 rest 22 |
kumitat |
|
↓ |
|
11. Tqegħid fis-suq u l-użu ta' “toluene” u “trichlorobenzene” ***I
Rapport: Karl-Heinz FLORENZ (A6-0005/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Anness, elenku |
5 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
3= 4= |
ALDE PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
|
1 |
kumitat |
|
↓ |
|
|
votazzjoni: proposta emendata |
|
+ |
|
||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni leġiżlattiva |
|
+ |
|
L-emenda 2 ġiet imħassra
12. Il-politika ta' strateġija annwali tal-Kummissjoni għall-2006
Rapport: Giovanni PITTELLA (A6-0071/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
§ 9, l-aħħar inċiż |
§ |
test oriġinali |
Vsep |
+ |
|
§ 17 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
Vsep/VE |
+ |
336, 238, 14 |
§ 19 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
Vmaq |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 21 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
Vmaq |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/VE |
+ |
328, 249, 8 |
|||
Wara § 21 |
1 |
PSE |
Vmaq |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
- |
|
|||
§ 24 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
Vmaq |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 26 |
2 |
PPE-DE |
VSI |
+ |
376, 193, 14 |
Wara § 26 |
3 |
PPE-DE |
|
- |
|
4 |
PPE-DE |
|
- |
|
|
5 |
PPE-DE |
|
- |
|
|
§ 28 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
Vsep |
+ |
|
§ 30 |
6 |
PPE-DE |
Vmaq |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
- |
|
|||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
Talba ta' votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
PPE-DE em 2
Talbiet għal votazzjoni separata
PPE-DE § 9 l-aħħar inċiż, § 17, § 28
Talbiet għal votazzjoni maqsuma
PSE
em 6
Parti 1:“Notes that the Commission has requested ... and coordination functions,”
Parti 2:“benchmarked against the staffing of other comparable international organisations;”
PPE-DE
§ 19
Parti 1:“Stresses that the Lisbon strategy ... and environmental concerns,”
Parti 2:“consequently, believes that ... and social uncertainty;”
§ 21
Parti 1: Il-paragrafu kollu minbarra l-frażi “the fight against poverty, a strategy ... reinforced support for dialogue between cultures,”
Parti 2: din il-frażi
§ 24
Parti 1:“Stresses the current difficulty ... and other natural disasters)”
Parti 2:“reminds the Council ... traditional priorities;”
em 1
Parti 1:“Calls on the Commission ... the current debate on this matter,”
Parti 2:“is ready to examine ... with national capacities;”
13. Laqgħa tal-Kunsill Ewropew (Brussell, 22 u 23 ta' Marzu 2005)
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni: B6-0223/2005, 0224/2005, 0225/2005, 0226/2005, 0227/2005 u 0228/2005
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
B6-0223/2005 |
|
GUE/NGL |
VSI |
- |
37, 498, 48 |
B6-0224/2005 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
Mozzjoni konġunta għal riżoluzzjoni RC6-0225/2005 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, u UEN) |
|||||
§ 1 |
7 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
1 |
Verts/ALE |
VSI |
- |
52, 505, 34 |
|
Wara § 2 |
8 |
GUE/NGL |
VSI |
- |
77, 504, 8 |
§ 5 |
2 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
§ 14 |
9 |
GUE/NGL |
VSI |
- |
83, 465, 36 |
3 |
Verts/ALE |
VSI |
- |
115, 460, 9 |
|
§ |
test oriġinali |
VSI |
+ |
423, 148, 15 |
|
Wara § 14 |
4 |
Verts/ALE |
VSI |
- |
126, 428, 24 |
§ 15 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
Vmaq |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
Wara § 16 |
10 |
GUE/NGL |
VSI |
- |
111, 443, 14 |
§ 17 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
Vmaq |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/VSI |
+ |
448, 90, 35 |
|||
Wara § 24 |
6 |
Verts/ALE |
VSI |
- |
58, 492, 24 |
§ 27 |
5 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
VSI |
+ |
363, 92, 39 |
||
mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjonijiet mill-gruppi politiċi |
|||||
B6-0225/2005 |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0226/2005 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0227/2005 |
|
UEN |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0228/2005 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
Is-Sur Foglietta iffirma wkoll il-JMR f'isem il-Grupp UEN
Talba għal votazzjonijiet maqsuma
Verts/ALE:
§ 15
Parti 1: it-test kollu minbarra l-kliem “the need to promote”
Parti 2: dan il-kliem
§ 17
Parti 1:“Requests that national and European budgets ... of the Lisbon Process”
Parti 2:“welcomes the strong support ... the cross-border missing links;”
Talbiet għal votazzjonijiet b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
Verts/ALE: emendi 1, 3, 4, 6, § 14 u § 17 it-tieni parti
GUE/NGL: emendi 8, 9, 10 u fuq B6-0223/2005
PSE: votazzjoni finali u il-JMR
ANNESS II
RIŻULTAT TAL-VOTAZZJONI B'SEJĦA TA' L-ISMIJIET
1. Rapport Van Orden A6-0078/2005
Favur: 293
ALDE: Budreikaitė, Chiesa, Cornillet, Deprez, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, in 't Veld, Laperrouze, Lynne, Ries
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni
NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Bauer, Brepoels, Coveney, Demetriou, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Gklavakis, Grosch, Hatzidakis, Karas, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kuźmiuk, McGuinness, Mavrommatis, Olajos, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Posselt, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeberg, Stenzel, Surján, Szájer, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Wijkman
PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gröner, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, McAvan, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 326
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bonino, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kohlíček, Remek, Stroz
IND/DEM: Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Busquin, Carlotti, Corbett, De Keyser, De Vits, Dobolyi, Fazakas, Goebbels, Grabowska, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Harangozó, Hazan, Herczog, Hughes, Kinnock, Koterec, Kuc, Lévai, Liberadzki, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Morgan, Muscat, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Titley, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Wynn
UEN: Kamiński, Libicki
Astensjonijiet: 38
ALDE: Beaupuy, Cavada, Degutis, Matsakis
GUE/NGL: Henin, Maštálka, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Louis, Nattrass, de Villiers, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Mote
PPE-DE: Hieronymi, Landsbergis, Pieper
PSE: Beňová, Golik, Grech, Gruber, Miguélez Ramos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco
UEN: Didžiokas, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
2. Rapport Van Orden A6-0078/2005
Favur: 119
ALDE: in 't Veld, Lynne
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis
NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Demetriou, Dimitrakopoulos, Gklavakis, Hatzidakis, Karas, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Mavrommatis, Olajos, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeberg, Stenzel, Surján, Trakatellis
PSE: van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Ettl, Gebhardt, Gröner, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Madeira, Piecyk, Prets, Roth-Behrendt, Sacconi, Scheele, Walter
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 521
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kohlíček, Remek, Stroz
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wierzejski
NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Parish, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 24
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Henin, Maštálka, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Nattrass, Speroni, Wise, Železný
NI: Belohorská, Kozlík, Mote
PPE-DE: Pieper, Seeber
PSE: Roure
UEN: Vaidere
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
3. Rapport Van Orden A6-0078/2005
Favur: 534
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Železný
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka
Kontra: 85
ALDE: Manders
GUE/NGL: Henin, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Louis, Nattrass, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mote, Resetarits, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Deß, Ehler, Gräßle, Hieronymi, Klaß, Lauk, Lechner, Mathieu, Reul, Schwab, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber
PSE: Berger, Bösch, Ettl, Gebhardt, Glante, Gröner, Haug, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Piecyk, Prets, Scheele, Walter
UEN: Camre, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Astensjonijiet: 38
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro
IND/DEM: Borghezio, Grabowski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Berend, Doorn, Ebner, Friedrich, Goepel, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Konrad, Lamassoure, Langen, Pieper, Radwan, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Seeber, Toubon, Ulmer, Vlasto, Wieland
PSE: Roth-Behrendt
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Rühle
4. Rakkomandazzjoni Van Orden A6-0082/2005
Favur: 144
ALDE: Mulder, Newton Dunn
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Salvini, Speroni, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Berend, Böge, Brepoels, Březina, Caspary, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Doorn, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Ferber, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Gaubert, Gauzès, Goepel, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Liese, Maat, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mayer, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Pieper, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Saïfi, Samaras, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Sommer, Sudre, Toubon, Ulmer, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling
PSE: Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, Ettl, Gebhardt, Glante, Gröner, Haug, Jöns, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Leichtfried, Piecyk, Prets, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele, Walter
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Schlyter, Schmidt, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 497
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gál, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klich, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bersani, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel
Astensjonijiet: 18
ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert, Klinz, Krahmer, Manders, Starkevičiūtė
GUE/NGL: Henin, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Karatzaferis
PPE-DE: Nicholson, Novak, Roithová, Seeber
UEN: Zīle
Verts/ALE: Beer, Breyer, van Buitenen, Hudghton
5. Rakkomandazzjoni Van Orden A6-0082/2005
Favur: 522
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klich, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bersani, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Onesta, Rühle, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka
Kontra: 70
ALDE: Manders
GUE/NGL: Henin, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Louis, Nattrass, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mote, Resetarits, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Berend, Caspary, Daul, Deß, Ehler, Florenz, Friedrich, Gräßle, Hortefeux, Jeggle, Klamt, Klaß, Langen, Lauk, Mathieu, Mayer, Pack, Pieper, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Sommer, Ulmer, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau
PSE: Bösch, Ettl, Gebhardt, Gröner, Haug, Jöns, Krehl, Leichtfried, Piecyk, Prets, Scheele, Walter
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Kusstatscher, Lipietz
Astensjonijiet: 69
ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Krarup
IND/DEM: Borghezio, Tomczak
NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Böge, Brepoels, Descamps, De Veyrac, Doorn, Ebner, Ferber, Gahler, Gaubert, Gauzès, Goepel, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Jarzembowski, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Mann Thomas, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Oomen-Ruijten, Saïfi, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Sudre, Toubon, Wuermeling
PSE: Berger, Glante, Gruber, Kreissl-Dörfler, Roth-Behrendt
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Cramer, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Kallenbach, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt, Voggenhuber
6. Rapport Moscovici A6-0077/2005
Favur: 564
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 59
ALDE: Krahmer, Manders
GUE/NGL: Henin, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Louis, Nattrass, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mote, Resetarits, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Berend, Deß, Ehler, Eurlings, Gräßle, Jarzembowski, Korhola, Lauk, Lechner, Maat, Martens, Mathieu, Posselt, Reul, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wortmann-Kool
PSE: van den Berg, Bösch, Ettl, Gebhardt, Gröner, Haug, Jöns, Krehl, Leichtfried, Mastenbroek, Piecyk, Prets, Scheele, Walter
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Lipietz
Astensjonijiet: 41
ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Krarup
IND/DEM: Borghezio, Salvini, Speroni
NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Descamps, De Veyrac, Doorn, Ebner, Friedrich, Goepel, Guellec, Hieronymi, Konrad, Lamassoure, Langen, Mann Thomas, Nicholson, Pieper, Seeber, Toubon, Ulmer, Vlasto, Wieland
PSE: Berger, Glante, Kreissl-Dörfler, Roth-Behrendt, Whitehead
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Kusstatscher, Lichtenberger
7. Rakkomandazzjoni Moscovici A6-0083/2005
Favur: 153
ALDE: Krahmer, Mulder, Newton Dunn
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Berend, Böge, Brepoels, Březina, Caspary, Daul, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Doorn, Ebner, Eurlings, Ferber, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaubert, Gauzès, Goepel, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Itälä, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Liese, Maat, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mayer, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pieper, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Saïfi, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Sommer, Spautz, Sudre, Toubon, Ulmer, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling
PSE: van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, Ettl, Gebhardt, Glante, Gröner, Haug, Jöns, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Leichtfried, Mastenbroek, Piecyk, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele, Walter
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 490
ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klich, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Papastamkos, Parish, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Purvis, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Buitenweg, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Rühle, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel
Astensjonijiet: 20
ALDE: Gentvilas, Hennis-Plasschaert, Klinz, Manders
GUE/NGL: Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Sinnott
PPE-DE: Kauppi, Landsbergis, Laschet, Nicholson, Protasiewicz
PSE: Whitehead
UEN: Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Breyer, van Buitenen, Hudghton
8. Rakkomandazzjoni Moscovici A6-0083/2005
Favur: 497
ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klich, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Lewandowski, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Onesta, Rühle, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka
Kontra: 93
ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert, Manders
GUE/NGL: Henin, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Louis, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mote, Resetarits, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Berend, Böge, Caspary, Daul, Deß, Ehler, Eurlings, Ferber, Florenz, Friedrich, Gräßle, Grosch, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Itälä, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Klamt, Klaß, Korhola, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Maat, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mayer, Niebler, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Pieper, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Schmitt Ingo, Sommer, Ulmer, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling
PSE: van den Berg, Bösch, Ettl, Gebhardt, Gröner, Haug, Jöns, Krehl, Leichtfried, Mastenbroek, Piecyk, Prets, Scheele, Walter
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lipietz
Astensjonijiet: 71
ALDE: Alvaro, Klinz, Krahmer, Newton Dunn, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Kaufmann, Krarup
IND/DEM: Borghezio, Tomczak
NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Brepoels, Březina, Descamps, De Veyrac, Doorn, Ebner, Gahler, Gaubert, Gauzès, Goepel, Grossetête, Guellec, Koch, Konrad, Lamassoure, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Saïfi, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Sudre, Toubon
PSE: Berger, Glante, Kreissl-Dörfler, Roth-Behrendt, Whitehead
Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, van Buitenen, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Jonckheer, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt, Turmes, Voggenhuber
9. Riżoluzzjoni Markov A6-0073/2005
Favur: 66
ALDE: Lambsdorff, Onyszkiewicz
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Wise
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fjellner, Gargani, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Kirkhope, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Martin David
Verts/ALE: Kusstatscher
Kontra: 542
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bauer, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 11
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas
NI: Baco, Claeys, Kozlík, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Esteves
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Hudghton
10. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0073/2005
Favur: 250
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Esteves, Grosch
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 376
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Wallis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 12
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Romagnoli
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Roithová
UEN: Didžiokas
Verts/ALE: Hudghton
11. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0076/2005
Favur: 132
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Davies, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
IND/DEM: Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Ehler, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fjellner, Gahler, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hökmark, Hortefeux, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Kirkhope, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Seeberg, Škottová, Sonik, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Bersani
UEN: Roszkowski, Szymański
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Kontra: 518
ALDE: Beaupuy, Cavada, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Morillon, Pistelli, Ries
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 7
ALDE: Degutis
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas
NI: Baco, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa
12. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0076/2005
Favur: 559
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 80
ALDE: Beaupuy, Cornillet, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Karatzaferis, Louis, Nattrass, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, de Villiers, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zvěřina
Astensjonijiet: 14
ALDE: Cavada
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Jałowiecki, Konrad, Lauk
UEN: Didžiokas
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
13. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0076/2005
Favur: 271
ALDE: Beaupuy, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Di Pietro, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon, Pistelli
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Gawronski
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 361
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Karatzaferis, Louis, Nattrass, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, de Villiers, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Astensjonijiet: 12
ALDE: Cavada
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Casa, Jałowiecki, Konrad
UEN: Didžiokas
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
14. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0076/2005
Favur: 351
ALDE: Bonino, Chiesa, Degutis, Deprez, Ries
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
NI: Bobošíková, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Carollo, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Fontaine, Gaľa, Gauzès, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Laschet, Lombardo, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mayer, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Rack, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Seeber, Sommer, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sudre, Szájer, Toubon, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wojciechowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 267
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Mote
PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Glattfelder, Goepel, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Klamt, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Landsbergis, Langen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Papastamkos, Parish, Piskorski, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Astensjonijiet: 35
ALDE: Samuelsen
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Gklavakis, Lauk, Pieper, Ulmer
PSE: Dührkop Dührkop, Evans Robert, Honeyball, Howitt, McAvan, Martin David, Moraes, Morgan, Stihler, Titley, Whitehead, Wynn
15. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0076/2005
Favur: 453
ALDE: Deprez, Ries
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 172
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fjellner, Gál, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Járóka, Kirkhope, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Őry, Ouzký, Pálfi, Parish, Purvis, Schöpflin, Seeberg, Škottová, Sonik, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Surján, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zvěřina
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Astensjonijiet: 20
ALDE: Degutis, Samuelsen
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise, Železný
NI: Baco, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Konrad, McGuinness, Schierhuber
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
16. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0076/2005
Favur: 78
IND/DEM: Bonde, Salvini, Speroni
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Ayuso González, Beazley, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Kauppi, Kirkhope, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Queiró, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina
Kontra: 551
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 25
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Booth, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Baco, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Konrad
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
17. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0076/2005
Favur: 171
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Bonde, Salvini, Speroni
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Ayuso González, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Esteves, Fajmon, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Hortefeux, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Korhola, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella
Kontra: 457
ALDE: Cocilovo, Costa, Deprez, Di Pietro, Pistelli, Ries
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Camre, Krasts, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 26
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Booth, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Konrad
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
18. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0076/2005
Favur: 167
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Ayuso González, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Esteves, Fajmon, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Klich, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, von Wogau, Zahradil, Zvěřina
UEN: Didžiokas
Kontra: 469
ALDE: Deprez, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon, Ries
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gaubert, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Klaß, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 8
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Konrad
19. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0076/2005
Favur: 154
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Allister, Belohorská
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Ayuso González, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kirkhope, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Ouzký, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zvěřina
UEN: Camre
Kontra: 467
ALDE: Beaupuy, Cocilovo, Costa, Deprez, Di Pietro, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon, Pistelli, Ries
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Buzek, Carollo, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 30
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise
NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Caspary, Konrad
UEN: Didžiokas
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
20. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0076/2005
Favur: 141
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Allister
PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Esteves, Fajmon, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Korhola, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, von Wogau, Zahradil, Zvěřina
Kontra: 477
ALDE: Beaupuy, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, Di Pietro, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon, Pistelli, Ries
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers, Železný
NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mote, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 31
ALDE: Cavada
IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Wise
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Konrad
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
21. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0076/2005
Favur: 138
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Allister
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Ayuso González, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Esteves, Fajmon, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kirkhope, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina
UEN: Didžiokas
Kontra: 482
ALDE: Beaupuy, Cavada, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, Di Pietro, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon, Pistelli, Ries
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, Sinnott, Speroni, de Villiers, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Astensjonijiet: 33
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Wise
NI: Baco, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Konrad, Landsbergis
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
22. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0076/2005
Favur: 80
ALDE: Geremek, Guardans Cambó
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Ayuso González, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Korhola, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina
Kontra: 535
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Sinnott, Speroni, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mote, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sudre, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 32
ALDE: Cavada, Chiesa
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Baco, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Konrad
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
23. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0076/2005
Favur: 123
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Bloom, Bonde, Clark, Nattrass
NI: Allister, Martinez
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Kauppi, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zvěřina
UEN: Krasts, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Kontra: 492
ALDE: Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Deprez, Di Pietro, Pistelli, Ries
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, de Villiers, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mote, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 39
ALDE: Cavada, Samuelsen
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Booth, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Baco, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Konrad, Podkański
UEN: Didžiokas
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
24. Rakkomandazzjoni Markov A6-0076/2005
Favur: 106
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Allister
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Kauppi, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina
Kontra: 511
ALDE: Beaupuy, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, Di Pietro, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Morillon, Ries
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Albertini, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 33
ALDE: Cavada, Chiesa
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise
NI: Baco, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Konrad
UEN: Didžiokas
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
25. Rapport Pittella A6-0071/2005
Favur: 376
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Stroz, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Honeyball
UEN: Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka
Kontra: 193
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
Astensjonijiet: 14
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, McDonald, Pafilis, Toussas
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Kozlík
PPE-DE: McMillan-Scott, Wijkman
PSE: Bullmann
UEN: Bielan, Libicki
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
26. B6-0223/2005 — Kunsill Ewropew
Favur: 37
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
Verts/ALE: Lichtenberger, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter
Kontra: 498
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 48
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Konrad
PSE: Leichtfried, Lienemann, Tarabella
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
27. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0225/2005 — Kunsill Ewropew
Favur: 52
ALDE: Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, McDonald, Meijer, Portas, Svensson
IND/DEM: Borghezio, Salvini
NI: Resetarits
PPE-DE: Wijkman
PSE: Busquin, De Vits, El Khadraoui, Hutchinson, Roure, Scheele, Tarabella, Van Lancker
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 505
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 34
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Stroz, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis
NI: Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
28. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0225/2005 — Kunsill Ewropew
Favur: 77
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PSE: Arif, Berès, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, De Vits, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Hamon, Hazan, Lienemann, Navarro, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Scheele, Tarabella, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Whitehead
Kontra: 504
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Clark, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Sinnott, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 8
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Piotrowski
NI: Kozlík, Resetarits
PSE: Leichtfried
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas
29. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0225/2005 — Kunsill Ewropew
Favur: 83
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Salvini
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Berès, Carlotti, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Fava, Ferreira Anne, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hazan, Lienemann, Moscovici, Navarro, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Scheele, Sifunakis, Tarabella, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri
UEN: Foglietta
Verts/ALE: Lipietz, Lucas, Schlyter, Ždanoka
Kontra: 465
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf
Astensjonijiet: 36
ALDE: Toia
IND/DEM: Železný
NI: Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter
PSE: Castex, De Vits, Leichtfried
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber
30. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0225/2005 — Kunsill Ewropew
Favur: 115
ALDE: Toia
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Salvini
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Berès, Busquin, Cottigny, Désir, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira Anne, Hänsch, Hamon, Hazan, Hutchinson, Leichtfried, Lienemann, Moscovici, Navarro, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Scheele, Sifunakis, Tarabella, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 460
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Öger, Paasilinna, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Cramer
Astensjonijiet: 9
ALDE: Chiesa
IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík
PSE: Castex
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
31. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0225/2005 — Kunsill Ewropew
Favur: 423
ALDE: Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Brie, Henin, Kohlíček, Markov, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Ransdorf, Remek, Stroz, Toussas
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Cesa, Chichester, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Camre, Crowley, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher
Kontra: 148
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Bonino, Jäätteenmäki, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Manders, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Szent-Iványi
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, McDonald, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Seppänen, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Louis, Nattrass, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mote, Resetarits, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Berend, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coveney, Demetriou, Fajmon, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Higgins, Hybášková, Jałowiecki, Klaß, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kuźmiuk, Mato Adrover, Musotto, Nicholson, Ouzký, Sartori, Schmitt Pál, Škottová, Sonik, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Berman, Correia, Evans Robert, Falbr, Ferreira Anne, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Kuc, Lehtinen, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Muscat, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Riera Madurell, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Skinner, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Vincenzi
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 15
GUE/NGL: Krarup
IND/DEM: Karatzaferis
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Romagnoli, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Kauppi, Seeberg
PSE: Castex, Hänsch
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
32. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0225/2005 — Kunsill Ewropew
Favur: 126
ALDE: Budreikaitė, Klinz, Krahmer, Toia
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Stroz, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Wieland
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Berès, Berger, Berman, Bullmann, Busquin, Carlotti, Carnero González, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, Douay, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira Anne, Gomes, Grech, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hazan, Hughes, Hutchinson, Leichtfried, Lienemann, Moscovici, Navarro, Peillon, Pittella, Poignant, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Roure, Sacconi, Scheele, Sifunakis, Szejna, Tarabella, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Zani
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka
Kontra: 428
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Clark, Karatzaferis, Nattrass, Sinnott, Wise, Železný
NI: Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beňová, van den Berg, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, De Rossa, Díez González, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Guy-Quint, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 24
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: de Brún, McDonald, Svensson
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Lundgren, Piotrowski
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Wijkman
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
33. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0225/2005 — Kunsill Ewropew
Favur: 111
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Battilocchio, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Friedrich, Šťastný
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Berès, Berman, Bono, Busquin, Carlotti, Corbett, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira Anne, Hamon, Hazan, Hutchinson, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, Moscovici, Navarro, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Scheele, Tarabella, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 443
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, de Villiers, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Laschet, Lauk, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bresso, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, Díez González, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 14
ALDE: Chiesa
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
34. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0225/2005 — Kunsill Ewropew
Favur: 448
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Adwent, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Laschet, Lauk, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle
Kontra: 90
GUE/NGL: McDonald, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Nattrass, Sinnott, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bradbourn, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Guellec, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, Konrad, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Sartori, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Vlasto, Zahradil, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Howitt
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 35
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, de Villiers
UEN: Fotyga
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
35. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0225/2005 — Kunsill Ewropew
Favur: 58
ALDE: Guardans Cambó
GUE/NGL: de Brún, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Svensson
IND/DEM: Adwent, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Varvitsiotis
PSE: Castex, Mastenbroek, Skinner
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 492
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Pafilis, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Stroz, Toussas, Wurtz
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Masiel, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Laschet, Lauk, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 24
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Flasarová, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Borghezio, Clark, Karatzaferis, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Martinez
UEN: Vaidere
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
36. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0225/2005 — Kunsill Ewropew
Favur: 363
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Virrankoski, Wallis
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ayuso González, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Busuttil, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Lauk, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Berès, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Öger, Paasilinna, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn
UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Janowski, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle
Kontra: 92
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Lundgren, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Konrad, Wieland
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 39
ALDE: Chiesa
IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bradbourn, Cabrnoch, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Harbour, Jackson, Koch, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Pieper, Purvis, Škottová, Sonik, Stevenson, Strejček, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: De Keyser, De Vits, Fava, Ferreira Anne, Hamon, Hutchinson, Lienemann, Scheele, Tarabella, Van Lancker
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
TESTI ADOTTATI
(Għalissa dawn it-testi m'humiex disponibbli bil-Malti)
P6_TA(2005)0116
The financial implications of the accession of Romania and Bulgaria
European Parliament resolution on the financial implications of the accession of Romania and Bulgaria (2005/2031(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to Article 272 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure (1) and in particular points 27 and 30 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the outcome of the negotiations with the Council Presidency and the Trialogues of 5 and 13 April 2005, |
— |
having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgets (A6-0090/2005), |
A. |
whereas the EC Treaty and in particular Article 272 thereof, and the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 and in particular points 27 and 30 thereof, contain provisions which confirm the powers and the procedures of the budgetary authority on the classification of expenditure and corresponding authority, |
1. |
Approves the Joint Declaration annexed to this resolution; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution together with the Joint Declaration to the Council and the Commission. |
(1) OJ C 172, 18.6.1999, p. 1. Agreement as amended by Decision 2003/429/EC (OJ L 147, 14.6.2003, p. 25).
ANNEX I
JOINT DECLARATION BY THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT, THE COUNCIL AND THE COMMISSION
Financial implications of the accession of Bulgaria and Romania
1. |
Without prejudice to the draft treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe
|
2. |
The Commission confirms that its proposal for a financial framework (2007-2013) is based on the assumption that Bulgaria and Romania will be Member States on 1 January 2007. The European Parliament and the Council take note of the indicative amounts for Bulgaria and Romania, provided by the Commission in March 2004 and considered by the Council in its conclusions of 22 March 2004 on “the financial package for the accession negotiations for Bulgaria and Romania”. The financing of the accession of Bulgaria and Romania will be ensured without jeopardising the commitments for existing multiannual programmes or the decisions on the next financial perspective. |
3. |
The European Parliament, the Council and the Commission recall the importance of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 in the functioning of budgetary procedures and that this can only function if all the institutions comply fully. |
ANNEX II
FINANCIAL PACKAGE PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION ON 22 MARCH 2004 FOR BULGARIA AND ROMANIA
COMMITMENT APPROPRIATIONS |
2007 |
2008 |
2009 |
Total |
Agriculture |
1 141 |
1 990 |
2 342 |
5 473 |
Structural operations |
1 938 |
2 731 |
3 605 |
8 273 |
Internal Policies |
444 |
434 |
426 |
1 304 |
Administration |
96 |
125 |
125 |
346 |
Total commitment appropriations |
3 619 |
5 279 |
3 498 |
15 396 |
Payment appropriations |
1 648 |
3 276 |
4 131 |
9 056 |
Source: Conclusions General Affairs Council of 22.03.2004. |
P6_TA(2005)0117
Bulgaria's application to become a member of the Union
European Parliament resolution on the application by the Republic of Bulgaria to become a member of the European Union (2005/2029(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the application for accession to the European Union submitted by the Republic of Bulgaria on 14 December 1995, |
— |
having regard to the Commission's opinion of 1997 on the Republic of Bulgaria's application to become a member of the European Union, |
— |
having regard to the Commission's Regular Reports on the Republic of Bulgaria's progress towards accession covering the years from 1998 to 2004 and its Strategy Paper on progress in the enlargement process (COM(2004)0657 — C6-0150/2004), |
— |
having regard to the Presidency Conclusions of the Brussels European Council of 16-17 December 2004, |
— |
having regard to all its resolutions and reports since the beginning of the accession negotiations to date, |
— |
having regard to the Commission Opinion of 22 February 2005 on the applications for accession to the European Union of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania (COM(2005)0055), |
— |
having regard to the draft treaty on accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union, |
— |
having regard to the exchange of letters between the President of the European Parliament and the President of the Commission on the full association of the European Parliament with any consideration of activation of one of the safeguard clauses in the Treaty of Accession, |
— |
having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Agricultural and Rural Development (A6-0078/2005), |
A. |
whereas Bulgaria applied to join the European Union on 14 December 1995, was formally recognised as a candidate on 16 July 1997, opened negotiations on 15 February 2000 and successfully concluded its accession negotiations on 14 December 2004, |
B. |
whereas our common objective is that Bulgaria should satisfactorily complete its preparations with a view to signature of the Accession Treaty on 25 April 2005 and accession on 1 January 2007, |
C. |
whereas Bulgaria continues to fulfil the political criteria and is expected to be able to comply with all the requirements for membership within the envisaged timeframe, |
D. |
whereas the European Parliament has consistently advocated that the accession of Bulgaria should depend exclusively on its own merits and should not be linked to the candidacy of any other country, |
1. |
Welcomes the decision of the European Council of 17 December 2004 successfully to conclude negotiations with Bulgaria, after many years of negotiation and preparation for accession, thereby ensuring that Bulgaria is well on course to become a member of the EU on 1 January 2007; |
2. |
Shares the Council's conclusion that Bulgaria will be able to assume all the obligations of membership, and to that end encourages Bulgaria to continue to make progress in a successful and timely way with all necessary reforms in response to shortcomings identified by the Commission in its latest Regular Report and referred to in Parliament's recent Resolutions, thereby removing any possibility that “safeguard clauses” might be invoked; |
3. |
Notes that the excellent progress so far has been possible thanks to the steady political resolve of successive Bulgarian governments, and the confidence and resilience of the Bulgarian people in pursuing and accepting the necessary changes; |
4. |
Welcomes the many legislative and constitutional changes that Bulgaria has undertaken over recent years and emphasises the need for practical implementation of reforms so that their benefits are more widely felt; |
5. |
Recognises Bulgaria's contribution to the stability of the wider south-east European region and the continuing role that she can play in helping to promote regional security and prosperity; |
Political criteria
6. |
Notes the stability of democratic institutions in Bulgaria, the fresh commitment of political parties to effective political coalitions, and the adoption on 18 February 2005 by consensus of the amendments to the Constitution, as well as the adoption of the new Political Parties Act in December 2004; |
7. |
Expects the Commission to report to Parliament at regular intervals on the progress made in implementing Bulgaria's commitments, and expects Parliament's opinion to be taken into account in the event that the safeguard clause is considered to be invoked; |
8. |
Recognises that reform of the judiciary will be a key factor in Bulgaria's readiness for accession and in establishing real confidence in national institutions and processes, with significant knock-on effects in other areas as well as on Bulgaria's relations with other countries; therefore applauds the critical steps Bulgaria has taken, such as recently adopted legislative, administrative and organisational measures, especially the Law on Mediation, the National Concept for Reform of Criminal Proceedings and the Joint Declaration on Cooperation in Reforming Criminal Justice; |
9. |
Calls for concerns about the pre-trial phase of the judicial process and the role of the Public Prosecutor to be further addressed to ensure the transparent, accountable and efficient running of the investigation service and the public prosecutions office, and establishment of a reliable mechanism for the dismissal of corrupt or incompetent judges, prosecutors and investigators; regrets in this regard that the planned reform of the penal judicature, which provides for the development of entirely new codes of penal procedure, is not scheduled for adoption by the current parliament due to the failure to secure a sufficient majority; therefore urges the Bulgarian parliament to continue its promising efforts in this area; |
10. |
Calls for continued tangible improvement to be made in reforming the police so as to enable them to deal effectively with organised crime, people trafficking and corruption, while recognising progress already made by the Interior Ministry in combating high level crime, as acknowledged by Europol, and welcomes in particular the adoption of the Law on Forfeiture of Criminal Assets in February 2005; urges the Bulgarian authorities to enforce even more robust measures against money laundering and related abuse of financial institutions; |
11. |
Congratulates Bulgaria on hosting the launch of the “Decade of Roma Inclusion” on 2 February 2005 and recognises the Bulgarian commitment to the integration of Roma through adoption of comprehensive anti-discrimination legislation; notes with satisfaction the development of a national programme aimed at improving housing conditions in urban areas overwhelmingly inhabited by Roma and other ethnic minorities, but urges more effective implementation of practical and substantive measures, in particular in regard to tackling educational disadvantages and the high rates of unemployment within the Roma community; notes the need for infrastructure interventions to upgrade and improve living conditions as part of an adequately resourced regeneration strategy, and for attention to be paid to the provision of health care and public and social services without discrimination; stresses that the successful integration of the Roma community is dependent on ensuring that Roma are given the chance to be actively involved in the design and implementation of strategies and programmes that aim to achieve these goals; |
12. |
Welcomes the adoption in June 2004 of a strategy on the education of school children from minority communities but notes that segregated education remains reality for many Roma children, denying them access to quality education; calls upon the Bulgarian authorities to ensure that policy commitments to end educational disadvantage and segregation are implemented and backed up with financial support in order to support the linguistic and cultural identity of national minorities; |
13. |
Calls on the Commission significantly to improve its programmes relating to Roma, noting that, according to the December 2004 EMS “Review of EU PHARE Assistance to Roma Minorities”, management of programmes has been bedevilled by staff shortages and changes and poor administrative and absorption capacity, unemployment issues have been largely unaddressed and insufficient resources have been allocated to health projects and the provision of health information; |
14. |
Welcomes the adoption of the National Strategy and Action Plan for protection of the rights of street children and now demands its full implementation, supported by adequate financial and human resources to bring about practical and visible improvements in child welfare and the living conditions of this most vulnerable section of society; |
15. |
Notes with regard to the situation of children in institutions that there needs to be considerably more progress in Bulgaria's de-institutionalisation plan; therefore urges Bulgaria to intensify its efforts in this area, and reiterates its call for a single, well funded and resourced government agency to ensure that the child welfare reforms are effectively implemented; calls for greater Commission assistance to be targeted in this area; |
16. |
Calls on Bulgaria to pay special attention to the situation of persons placed by public authorities in homes for adults with mental disorders; stresses, in this regard, the urgent need to provide appropriate care for residents, especially as regards material and human resources; |
Economic criteria
17. |
Commends Bulgaria's economic performance (one of the highest GDP growth rates among EU candidates and Member States) which is the result of substantial structural reforms; this must be further consolidated to enable Bulgaria to cope with competitive pressure and market forces within the Union in the long term; |
18. |
Welcomes the Commission's verdict that Bulgaria has a sound financial structure and a healthy budget that could set an example to some Member States, and calls for improvements in internal audit and financial control systems; |
19. |
Continues to insist that real economic progress will be measured by tangible benefits for Bulgarian citizens in terms of improvements in their standard of living; in this context, congratulates Bulgaria on the reduction in unemployment levels, expresses its satisfaction that this figure is predicted to fall further in 2005, and calls on Bulgaria to introduce greater flexibility into its labour market in order to accelerate growth in employment; |
20. |
Welcomes the sustained contribution to the Bulgarian economy made by the strong expansion in industrial production since mid-2002; |
21. |
Welcomes recent new laws on investment and business activity that have streamlined procedures for market entry and exit, while cautioning against excessive and overly complex regulations which are a barrier to growth; |
22. |
Welcomes the enlargement of the private sector and the considerable progress made in the liberalisation of key industries, especially banking, telecommunications and air transport, with the proportion of employees in the private sector increasing from 46 % in 1999 to 64 % in 2004; in this context, therefore, expresses disappointment at the failure of the sale of Bulgartabac subsidiaries; welcomes the Government's plan to re-run the auction for Bulgartabac subsidiaries before its mandate ends; urges the Bulgarian Government to maintain the momentum of privatisation and to take steps to guarantee that procedures are transparent and fair; |
“Acquis communautaire”
23. |
Encourages Bulgaria to continue to improve administrative capacity in areas such as public procurement, competition, justice and home affairs, in order to ensure effective implementation of the “acquis” and to deliver a fair and transparent public service to citizens and economic operators; |
24. |
Emphasises that the capacity to ensure control over the future external border of the EU and to prevent human trafficking and smuggling remains an issue of the utmost importance for the citizens of European countries; |
25. |
Insists that Bulgaria adopt the remaining pieces of legislation, particularly in the areas of the single market, company law, the environment and consumer protection; is concerned about the practices of illegal logging taking place on an extensive scale in Bulgaria; deplores the fact that almost half of the total amount of logged timber coming from Bulgaria stems from illegal harvesting operations and that the annual allowable cut is exceeded by 1,5 million cubic metres; therefore, emphasises the need to halt the illegal logging of timber taking place in Bulgaria; |
26. |
Welcomes the progress made by Bulgaria in bringing the country's agricultural policy into line with current Community law; stresses, however, the importance of completing the preparation required for implementation of the Community “acquis”, which calls not only for the creation of the necessary control and paying agencies but also for the staffing of those agencies with appropriately trained personnel; |
27. |
Is concerned that rules on animal welfare, particularly concerning animal transport and slaughterhouses, still do not meet EU standards; |
28. |
Underlines the importance of sufficient numbers and adequate equipment of border control posts for veterinary or phytosanitary checks; |
29. |
Emphasises that the implementation of the new Community legislation on food hygiene is designed solely to protect consumers and to ensure the quality of food, and should not bring about a deliberate structural concentration in the food processing industry; encourages the Bulgarian government to make use of the Sapard funds to diversify production and support decentralised, high quality food production; |
30. |
Notes the adoption of a long-envisaged Strategy for Development of Radio and Television in March 2005 and calls for further efforts to guarantee a fully independent media free from political influence and to take action to reduce the increasing number of libel cases brought against journalists; |
31. |
Is concerned about the difficulties in enforcement of intellectual property rights, in particular as regards media piracy and infringement of copyright, which continues to affect the commercial interest and investment of both Bulgarian and foreign copyright industries; encourages the Bulgarian Government to develop and properly implement an effective regulatory regime to prevent these illegal practices; |
32. |
Welcomes the recent legal provisions ending the discriminatory tariff system in the tourism sector; encourages Bulgarian authorities to eliminate remaining forms of discrimination and restrictions against EU citizens and economic operators, in particular regarding the right of establishment; |
33. |
Congratulates Bulgaria on the steps taken to ensure a high level of nuclear safety at the Kozloduy Nuclear Power Plant; notes that the Council's Atomic Questions Group has delivered a most favourable report on that high level of nuclear safety and notes the significant contribution by Bulgaria to energy supply in the wider region; recognises that, in the course of accession negotiations with the EU, Bulgaria made considerable compromises with a significant impact on the future energy situation both nationally and in the region; expresses concern that a considerable decrease in the region's reserve generating capacities has now been forecast for 2010-2012; emphasises therefore the importance of new capacity construction for maintaining Bulgaria's favourable energy situation on a sustainable basis as well as guaranteeing the security of electricity supply in the region and achieving Kyoto Protocol targets; insists that the Commission must closely monitor developments and provide every assistance in this regard; and calls on the Council, as signatory to the Kozloduy plant closure agreement, to be cognisant of the consequent risk of blackouts in many countries in the region and, therefore, to be prepared to view the closure dates within that agreement more flexibly until new generation capacity can come on stream in Bulgaria, without in any way jeopardising safety requirements, which must take absolute priority; |
34. |
Stresses the fact that, although SMEs in Bulgaria constitute the main vehicle for implementation of an industrial policy conducive to sustainable growth, innovation and creation of jobs, the coordination between the government and non-government bodies is lacking, an enterprise policy has yet to be formulated and administrative capacity is limited; |
35. |
Welcomes the progress made in the field of communications, yet considers that two things need urgent action: first, the regulatory authority needs to be mandated to resolve commercial disputes and its independence needs to be enhanced and, second, the universal service needs to be further aligned to the “acquis communautaire” and must be effectively implemented; |
36. |
Calls on the Commission significantly to improve the management, targeting and transparency of Community funding, noting that the Community programmes (PHARE, Sapard, ISPA and nuclear decommissioning) consisted of an allocation of EUR 495,7 million in 2004, EUR 399,5 million in 2005 and EUE 432,1 million in 2006, while it is expected that the post-accession financial package will provide some EUR 4,6 billion during the years 2007-2009; |
37. |
Calls for the Bulgarian authorities to show transparency in relation to the EU financial assistance provided; |
38. |
Urges, with a view to the implementation of the common fisheries policy in all areas, that the authorities and professionals in the sector should be helped to prepare for accession by means of the allocation of the requisite human and financial resources, and, in particular, through the implementation of the measures provided for under the Sapard programme; |
39. |
Continues to express grave concern at the failure of the Libyan authorities to release the Bulgarian medical workers held in custody since 1999 as suspects in a criminal case and currently under sentence of death; calls on the Council and the Commission to remedy this situation; |
40. |
Recalls that the accession of Bulgaria to the EU is not an end in itself but sees the process of economic, political and social reform as a good thing in its own right which should eventually lead to greater prosperity and quality of life for all Bulgarian citizens; |
41. |
Calls on the Commission to set aside appropriate funding for information campaigns with a view to improving public understanding of the implications of the accession of Bulgaria (and Romania); |
42. |
Gives its assent to the signature of the accession treaty in April 2005 and looks forward to welcoming the 18 Bulgarian Parliamentary Observers into its midst; |
43. |
Insists that the views of the European Parliament should continue to be taken into account in monitoring the progress of reform in Bulgaria following signature of the accession treaty and before any consideration is given to invoking safeguard clauses and, to this end, therefore calls on the Commission to report in a timely and regular manner to Parliament on developments in Bulgaria; |
*
* *
44. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the Republic of Bulgaria. |
P6_TA(2005)0118
Bulgaria's application for membership of the EU ***
European Parliament legislative resolution on the application by the Republic of Bulgaria to become a member of the European Union (AA1/2/2005 — C6-0085/2005 — 2005/0901(AVC))
(Assent procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the application by the Republic of Bulgaria to become a member of the European Union, |
— |
having regard to the request for assent submitted by the Council pursuant to Article 49 of the EU Treaty (C6-0085/2005), |
— |
having regard to the opinion of the Commission (COM(2005)0055), |
— |
having regard to the draft treaty for the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria to the European Union, |
— |
having regard to the exchange of letters between the President of the European Parliament and the President of the Commission on the full association of the European Parliament with any consideration of activation of one of the safeguard clauses in the Treaty of Accession, |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 13 April 2005 on the financial implications of the accession of Bulgaria and Romania (1), |
— |
having regard to Rules 75 and 82(6) of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the recommendation of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0082/2005), |
A. |
whereas the conditions for the admission of the applicant countries and the modifications which their accession entails are set in the accession treaty and whereas Parliament should be consulted on any substantial modifications to this treaty, |
B. |
whereas the Council and the Commission must fully involve the European Parliament in the follow-up to the process of accession of the Republic of Bulgaria, and in decision-making should the safeguard clauses contained in the accession treaty be activated in connection with the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria, |
C. |
whereas this assent has been preceded by a joint agreement of the two arms of the budgetary authority on the financial package to be included in the accession treaty and the adoption of a declaration on the budgetary and institutional consequences thereof, |
1. |
Gives its assent to the application by the Republic of Bulgaria to become a member of the European Union; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the Republic of Bulgaria. |
(1) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0116.
P6_TA(2005)0119
Romania's application to become a member of the European Union
European Parliament resolution on the application by Romania to become a member of the European Union (2005/2028(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the application for accession to the European Union submitted by Romania on 22 June 1995, |
— |
having regard to the Commission's opinion of 1997 on the application for accession to the European Union submitted by Romania, |
— |
having regard to the Commission's regular reports on Romania's progress towards accession covering the period 1998-2004 and the Commission's Strategy Paper on progress in the enlargement process (COM(2004)0657 — C6-0150/2004) (1), |
— |
having regard to the conclusions of the Brussels European Council of 16 and 17 December 2004, |
— |
having regard to all the previous resolutions and reports since the beginning of the enlargement process, |
— |
having regard to the draft treaty for the accession to the European Union of Romania, |
— |
having regard to the exchange of letters between the President of the European Parliament and the President of the Commission on the full association of the European Parliament with any consideration of activation of one of the safeguard clauses in the Treaty of Accession, |
— |
having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (A6-0077/2005), |
A. |
whereas our common objective is to make the best possible preparations for the accession of Romania to the Union, |
B. |
whereas the efforts to achieve this objective should lead to the political will of the authorities converging with the mobilisation of socio-economic players in Romania, with the strong support of Romanian society, |
C. |
whereas the scale of reforms implemented in Romania with a view to accession is remarkable given the tremendous backlog that had to be cleared in the economic, political and social spheres, |
D. |
whereas the tremendous effort that Romania has made during the transformation process deserves unqualified recognition; whereas the merit lies primarily with the population there who have endured an unprecedented “kill-or-cure” process of political and economic reform with great patience, |
E. |
whereas the prospect of accession has acted as a catalyst for change, harnessing most of the country's political forces in support of a project that has become Romania's strategic goal, |
F. |
whereas the progress achieved by Romania made it possible to conclude the accession negotiations, but whereas the efforts to remedy the shortcomings identified in the Commission's 2004 progress report and in the European Parliament's most recent resolution of 16 December 2004 (2) should be continued both before and after accession, notably in the area of justice and home affairs as regards combating corruption and organised crime and as regards border controls, in the area of competition as regards state aid and in the area of the environment as regards the implementation of legislation in all sectors and the alignment of horizontal legislation, |
G. |
whereas, if these efforts are made, Romania should be in a position to meet the commitments given during the negotiations and to assume the obligations arising from accession so as to become a member of the Union, in accordance with the envisaged timeframe, in 2007, |
1. |
Welcomes the decision of the European Council of 16 and 17 December 2004 to conclude the accession negotiations with Romania, bringing to a close four years of negotiations and several years of preparations that have significantly altered the country's socio-political, economic and cultural landscape by enabling it to initiate a momentum for change and progress; |
2. |
Stresses that the prospect of accession has been a powerful force driving the reforms and that the efforts made by Romania have helped to modernise and democratise the country but considers that this process is far from complete; |
3. |
Underlines the invaluable role played since 1990 by non-governmental organisations and other civil society actors in Romania in the process of democratisation, the fight against corruption, the protection of the freedom of the press and the drive for an independent judiciary; |
4. |
Notes with satisfaction that the process begun in 1997 to transform the economy and its structures has brought about a substantial improvement in economic performance and the establishment of a functioning market economy thanks to important structural changes; considers, however, that further consolidation of macroeconomic stability is required if Romania is to be able to cope with competitive pressure and market forces within the Union; calls on the Romanian authorities to continue their efforts to curb the budget deficit, if the country wants to meet its targets for inflation and for a reduction in the currentaccount deficit, and encourages them to press ahead with the process of privatisation and restructuring, particularly in the steel sector; |
5. |
Points out that, in order to meet the commitments given during the accession negotiations and to meet the accession criteria in such a way as to enable it to become a member of the Union in accordance with the envisaged timeframe, in 2007, Romania will have to do its utmost to tackle the shortcomings identified in the Commission's latest progress report and in the resolution adopted by the European Parliament on 16 December 2004; |
6. |
In this connection, emphasises, in particular:
|
7. |
Notes also that, whilst the industrial policy of Romania is stable and to some extent predictable, its administrative capacity is deficient, hindering the application of proper industrial measures; equally urgent is the need to eliminate structural obstacles to investment, such as excessive bureaucracy and an unstable legislative environment; furthermore, ensuring an efficient strategy in respect of SMEs entails institutionbuilding, which is a prerequisite needing to be acted upon; |
8. |
Considers that active security of energy supplies is also urgently needed, as the decommissioning of inefficient heating systems and dealing with non-viable coal mines remain key challenges, requiring social measures to face labour hardship; |
9. |
Welcomes the fact that the new Romanian government has made increased press freedom and media independence a key objective, and notes with satisfaction that the government has announced an end to selective state advertising, which was used to exert political control over the media, and the drafting of legislation with the assistance of media watchdogs in order to establish a transparent and accountable system; |
10. |
Notes the new Romanian Government's ambitious programme and welcomes its determination to speed up preparations for accession and to carry out further reforms with a view to improving the welfare and living standards of Romanian citizens; |
11. |
Welcomes positive developments in the education of Romanian, including Roma, children (in terms of schools, infrastructures and facilities) and urges the Romanian authorities to continue to prioritise this work, notably by improving the qualifications and remuneration of teachers; |
12. |
Notes that, despite the progress made in the fight against social exclusion and on social welfare legislation, efforts need to be stepped up to reduce poverty and to guarantee the country's economic and social cohesion, which remains very fragile; |
13. |
Welcomes the signature by Romania of the Declaration on the “Decade of Roma Inclusion”, and recognises Romania's commitment to the integration of Roma through the adoption of anti-discrimination legislation, but urges more effective implementation of measures to tackle educational segregation, misplacement of students in schools for the mentally disabled and early drop-outs, lack of access to health care, public and social services, high unemployment rates, and poor housing conditions, as well as measures seeking the active involvement of the Roma community in the achievement of these goals; |
14. |
Notes that, despite the general improvement in the protection of minorities, additional measures need to be taken to ensure the protection of the Hungarian minority in accordance with the principles of subsidiarity and self-governance; |
15. |
Supports the Commission in its meticulous scrutiny of Romania's progress in implementing the commitments given during the negotiations; considers such scrutiny to be a necessary and effective tool for identifying deficiencies and seeking to remedy them in the shortest possible time, mobilising every effort required in terms of both human and material resources; calls on the Commission to ensure that the aid granted through the various financial instruments (PHARE, Sapard, ISPA) is as appropriate and effective as possible; |
16. |
Urges the Romanian authorities to enact clear and provident co-existence rules governing the deliberate release of GMO varieties, in order to prevent the provisions of the “acquis communautaire” relating to GMOs from being undermined at the date of accession; |
17. |
Underlines that the implementation of the new Community legislation on food hygiene is designed solely to protect consumers and to ensure the quality of food, and should not bring about a deliberate structural concentration in the food processing industry; encourages the Romanian government to make use of the Sapard funds to diversify production and support decentralised, high quality food production; |
18. |
Hopes that, in order to enable the common fisheries policy to be applied in all areas, those who administer and those who work in the sector will be able to make the necessary preparations, thanks to the allocation of the requisite human and financial resources and, in particular, the pursuit of the initiatives provided for in the Sapard programme; |
19. |
Emphasises the urgent need for Romania and the Commission, in the process of identifying priorities within the strategic framework for pre-accession funding and structural funds, to earmark the funds needed to ameliorate the living conditions and treatment of patients and residents in psychiatric wards and hospitals; |
20. |
Expresses its concern about the long transition periods agreed in the negotiations regarding the environment chapter and calls on the Commission and the Romanian authorities to take measures in order to substantially improve administrative capacity in the environmental field; further reiterates its concern over the planned gold-mining project in Rosia Montana and demands that full environmental impact assessments be conducted to assess the risks involved, notably as regards potential cyanide contamination and rehabilitation after closure; |
21. |
Will continue to follow closely the process which will lead to Romania's accession in January 2007 and calls on the Commission to keep it regularly informed of the extent to which the Romanian authorities honour the commitments given in the accession treaty, particularly as regards the fight against corruption, the environment, the field of justice and home affairs and competition; stresses that it approves the accession treaty on condition that the Council and the Commission fully involve it in the decision-making in the event that the safeguard clauses contained in the accession treaty were to be used in the context of Romania's accession; |
22. |
Points out that, if the safeguard clauses were to be invoked, such action should not be seen as a sanction, but rather as a mechanism intended to give Romania the time required to prepare for joining the internal market without shocks either for itself or for Community policies, since their proper functioning is in the common interest of the Member States and the applicant countries and has a direct impact on the lives of their citizens; |
23. |
Firmly believes that the accession of Romania to the European Union will add real value to the cultural and political dimensions of European integration, with particular regard to the efforts to stabilise the Balkan region and the new European Neighbourhood Policy; |
24. |
Notes that the success of accession depends to a large extent on the support and commitment of the acceding country's citizens; therefore encourages the Romanian authorities and non-governmental organisations to launch a wide-ranging, serious and objective campaign to provide information on the Union and its objectives and on the advantages and obligations arising from accession so that the Romanian people will be fully aware of their choice and as involved as possible in the preparations in progress; calls also on the Commission to provide appropriate funding for information campaigns to improve the public's knowledge relating to the accession of Romania (and Bulgaria); |
25. |
Stresses that Romania's accession to the European Union should not be seen as an end in itself but rather as an opportunity to contribute to the process of European integration, which seeks to promote peace and European values and to create an area of solidarity and prosperity by extending its advantages to all Member States and their inhabitants; |
26. |
Approves the signing of the accession treaty in April 2005 and welcomes the arrival of parliamentary observers from Romania; |
27. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and Commission and to the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of Romania. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
(2) Texts adopted on this date, P6_TA(2004)0111.
P6_TA(2005)0120
Romania's application for membership of the EU ***
European Parliament legislative resolution on the application by Romania to become a member of the European Union (AA1/2/2005 — C6-0086/2005 — 2005/0902(AVC))
(Assent procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the application by Romania to become a member of the European Union, |
— |
having regard to the request for assent submitted by the Council pursuant to Article 49 of the EU Treaty (C6-0086/2005), |
— |
having regard to the opinion of the Commission (COM(2005)0055), |
— |
having regard to the draft treaty for the accession to the European Union of Romania, |
— |
having regard to the exchange of letters between the President of the European Parliament and the President of the Commission on the full association of the European Parliament with any consideration of activation of one of the safeguard clauses in the Treaty of Accession, |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 13 April 2005 on the financial implications of the accession of Bulgaria and Romania (1), |
— |
having regard to Rules 75 and 82(6) of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the recommendation of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0083/2005), |
A. |
whereas the conditions for the admission of the applicant countries and the modifications which their accession entails are set out in the accession treaty and whereas Parliament should be consulted on any substantial modifications to this treaty, |
B. |
whereas the Council and the Commission must fully involve the European Parliament in the follow-up to the process of accession of Romania, and in decision-making should the safeguard clauses contained in the accession treaty be activated in connection with the accession of Romania, |
C. |
whereas this assent has been preceded by a joint agreement of the two arms of the budgetary authority on the financial package to be included in the accession treaty and the adoption of a declaration on the budgetary and institutional consequences thereof, |
1. |
Gives its assent to the application by Romania to become a member of the European Union; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and Romania. |
(1) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0116.
P6_TA(2005)0121
Social legislation relating to road transport activities ***II
European Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on minimum conditions for the implementation of Council Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 and 3821/85 concerning social legislation relating to road transport activities (11336/1/2004 — C6-0249/2004 — 2003/0255(COD))
(Codecision procedure: second reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Council common position (11336/1/2004 — C6-0249/2004) (1), |
— |
having regard to its position at first reading (2) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2003)0628) (3), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Rule 62 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (A6-0073/2005), |
1. |
Approves the common position as amended; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
(1) OJ C 63 E, 15.3.2005, p. 1.
(2) OJ C 104 E, 30.4.2004, p. 385.
(3) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TC2-COD(2003)0255
Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 13 April 2005 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Directive 2005/.../EC on minimum conditions for the implementation of Council Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 and 3821/85 concerning social legislation relating to road transport activities
(Text with EEA relevance)
THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 71(1) thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,
Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),
After consulting the Committee of the Regions,
Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2),
Whereas:
(1) |
Council Regulations (EEC) No 3820/85 of 20 December 1985 on the harmonisation of certain social legislation relating to road transport (3) and (EEC) No 3821/85 of 20 December 1985 on recording equipment in road transport (4) and Directive 2002/15/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2002 on the organisation of the working time of persons performing mobile road transport activities (5) are important for the creation of a common market for inland transport services, for road safety and for working conditions. |
(2) |
In its White Paper “European transport policy for 2010: time to decide”, the Commission indicated the need to tighten up checks and sanctions particularly for social legislation on road transport activities, and specifically to increase the number of checks, to encourage the systematic exchange of information between Member States, to coordinate inspection activities and to promote the training of enforcement officers. |
(3) |
It is therefore necessary to ensure proper application and harmonised interpretation of the social rules on road transport through the establishment of minimum requirements for the uniform and effective checking by the Member States of compliance with the relevant provisions. Those checks should serve to reduce and prevent infringements. Furthermore, a mechanism should be introduced which ensures that undertakings with a high risk rating are checked more closely and more often. |
(4) |
The measures provided for in this Directive should not only lead to greater road safety but should also contribute to harmonising working conditions in the Community and promote a level playing field. |
(5) |
The replacement of analogue tachographs by digital tachographs will progressively enable a greater volume of data to be checked more swiftly and more precisely and, for that reason, Member States will be increasingly able to undertake more checks. In terms of checks, the percentage of days worked by drivers of vehicles falling within the scope of the social legislation that is checked should therefore be gradually increased to 4 %. |
(6) |
As regards checking systems, it must be the aim that national systems develop towards European interoperability and practicability. |
(7) |
Sufficient standard equipment and legal powers should be available to all enforcement units to enable them to carry out their duties effectively and efficiently. |
(8) |
Member States should seek to ensure, without prejudice to the proper execution of the tasks imposed by this Directive, that roadside checks are executed efficiently and quickly, with a view to completing the check in the shortest time possible and with the least delay for the driver. |
(9) |
Within each Member State a coordinating enforcement body should be designated, acting as a national centre for enforcement, with responsibility for overseeing and implementing a coherent national enforcement strategy and achieving European interoperability of monitoring systems in consultation with other relevant competent authorities. That body should also compile relevant statistics. |
(10) |
Cooperation between Member State enforcement authorities should be further promoted through concerted checks, joint training initiatives, the electronic exchange of information, and the exchange of intelligence and experience. |
(11) |
Best practice in road transport enforcement operations, particularly to ensure a harmonised approach to the issue of proof of a driver's annual leave or sick leave, should be facilitated and promoted through a forum for Member State enforcement authorities. |
(12) |
The measures necessary for the implementation of this Directive should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (6). |
(13) |
Since the objective of this Directive, namely to lay down clear, common rules on minimum conditions for checking the correct and uniform implementation of Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 and 3821/85 and Regulation (EC) No .../2005 of ... of the European Parliament and of the Council [on the harmonisation of certain social legislation relating to road transport and amending Council Regulations (EEC) No 3821/85 and (EC) No 2135/98] (7) , cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States and can, by reason of the need for coordinated transnational action, be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Directive does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve that objective. |
(14) |
Council Directive 88/599/EEC of 23 November 1988 on standard checking procedures for the implementation of Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 and 3821/85 (8) should therefore be repealed, |
HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:
Article 1
Subject-matter
This Directive lays down minimum conditions for the implementation of Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 and 3821/85 and Directive 2002/15/EC .
Article 2
Scope
1. This Directive shall apply, irrespective of the vehicle's country of registration, to carriage by road undertaken:
(a) |
exclusively within the Community; or |
(b) |
between the Community, Switzerland and the countries which are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. |
2. The European Agreement concerning the Work of Crews of Vehicles engaged in International Road Transport (“the AETR”) shall apply, instead of this Directive, to international road transport operations undertaken in part outside the areas mentioned in paragraph 1 using vehicles registered in the Community or in countries which are contracting parties to the AETR, for the whole journey.
3. This Directive shall apply to carriage using vehicles registered in a third country which is not a contracting party to the AETR, for any part of the journey made within the Community.
Article 3
Checking systems
1. Member States shall organise a system of appropriate and regular checks on correct and consistent implementation, as referred to in Article 1, both at the roadside and at premises of undertakings of all transport categories.
These checks shall cover each year a large and representative cross-section of mobile workers, drivers, undertakings and vehicles of all transport categories falling within the scope of Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 and 3821/85 and of drivers and mobile workers falling within the scope of Directive 2002/15/EC .
2. In so far as this is not already the case, Member States shall, not later than ... (9), provide authorised inspecting officers with all necessary legal powers to enable them correctly to discharge their inspection obligations as required by this Directive.
3. Each Member State shall organise checks in such a way that, as from ... (10), 1 % of days worked by drivers of vehicles falling within the scope of Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 and 3821/85 and Directive 2002/15/EC are checked. This percentage will increase to 2 % from 1 January 2007 and to 3 % from 1 January 2009 .
From 1 January 2011 this minimum percentage may be increased to 4 % by the Commission, in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 13(2), provided that the statistics collected pursuant to Article 4 show that, on average, more than 90 % of all vehicles checked are equipped with a digital tachograph. In making its decision, the Commission shall also take into account the effectiveness of existing enforcement measures, in particular the availability of digital tachograph data at the premises of undertakings.
Not less than 15 % of the total number of the working days checked shall be checked at the roadside and not less than 50 % at the premises of undertakings.
4. The information submitted to the Commission in accordance with Article 16(2) of Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85 shall include the number of drivers checked at the roadside, the number of checks at the premises of undertakings, the number of working days checked and the number and type of infringements reported , together with a record of whether passengers or goods were transported .
Article 4
Statistics
Member States shall ensure that statistics collected from the checks organised in accordance with Article 3(1) and (3) are broken down into the following categories:
(a) |
for roadside checks:
|
(b) |
for checks at the premises:
|
These statistics shall be submitted annually to the Commission.
The undertakings responsible for the drivers and the appropriate authorities in the Member States shall keep a record of the data collected for the previous year.
Any further clarification required of the definitions of the categories mentioned under (a) and (b) shall be established by the Commission, in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 13(2).
Article 5
Roadside checks
1. Roadside checks shall be organised in various places and at any time and shall cover a sufficiently extensive part of the road network to make it difficult to avoid checkpoints.
2. Member States shall ensure that:
(a) |
sufficient provision is made for checkpoints on or nearby existing and planned roads and, in particular, that service stations, hospitality areas and other safe locations along motorways, and service areas can function as checkpoints ; |
(b) |
checks are carried out following a random rotation system , with an effort being made to secure a balance in the intensity of the checks conducted at different roadside locations . |
3. The points to be verified at roadside checks are set out in Part A of Annex I. Checks may focus on a specific point if the situation so requires.
4. Without prejudice to Article 10(2), roadside checks shall be carried out without discrimination. In particular, enforcement officers shall not discriminate on any of the following grounds:
(a) |
country of registration of vehicle; |
(b) |
country of residence of driver; |
(c) |
country of establishment of undertaking; |
(d) |
origin and destination of journey; |
(e) |
whether vehicles are equipped with an analogue or digital tachograph. |
5. Enforcement officers shall be provided with:
(a) |
a list of the principal points to be checked, as set out in Part A of Annex I; |
(b) |
certain standard checking equipment, as set out in Annex II. |
6. If, in a Member State, the findings of a roadside check on the driver of a vehicle registered in another Member State afford grounds for believing that infringements have been committed which cannot be established during the check owing to a lack of necessary data, the competent authorities of the Member States concerned shall assist each other in clarifying the situation.
Article 6
Concerted checks
Member States shall, at least six times per year, undertake concerted roadside checks on drivers and vehicles falling within the scope of Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 and 3821/85 and Directive 2002/15/EC. Such checks shall be undertaken at the same time by the enforcement authorities of two or more Member States, each operating in its own territory.
Article 7
Checks at the premises of undertakings
1. Checks at premises shall be planned in the light of past experience in relation to the various categories of transport and undertakings . They shall also be carried out if serious infringements of Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 or 3821/85 have been detected at the roadside.
2. Checks at premises shall cover the points listed in Part A and Part B of Annex I.
3. Enforcement officers shall be provided with:
(a) |
a list of the principal points to be checked, as set out in Parts A and B of Annex I; |
(b) |
certain standard checking equipment, as set out in Annex II. |
4. Enforcement officers in a Member State shall, in the course of the check, take into account any information provided by the designated coordinating enforcement body of another Member State, as referred to in Article 8(1), concerning the activities of the undertaking in question in that other Member State.
5. For the purposes of paragraphs 1 to 4, checks carried out at the premises of the competent authorities, on the basis of relevant documents or data handed over by undertakings at the request of the said authorities, shall have the same status as checks carried out at the premises of undertakings.
Article 8
Coordinating enforcement body
1. Member States shall designate a body which shall have the following tasks:
(a) |
to ensure coordination between the various competent authorities within the Member State as regards actions taken under Articles 5 and 7 and with equivalent bodies in the other Member States as regards actions taken under Article 6; |
(b) |
to forward the biennial statistical returns to the Commission under Article 16(2) of Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85; |
(c) |
to draw up a coherent national enforcement strategy; |
(d) |
to be primarily responsible for assisting the competent authorities of other Member States pursuant to Article 5(6); |
(e) |
to publish the statistical data obtained pursuant to Article 4. |
The body shall be represented on the Committee referred to in Article 13(1).
2. Member States shall notify the Commission of the designation of this body and the Commission shall advise the other Member States accordingly.
3. The exchange of data, of experience and of intelligence between Member States shall be actively promoted, primarily but not exclusively through the Committee referred to in Article 13(1) and any such body as the Commission may designate in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 13(2).
Article 9
Exchange of information
1. Information made available bilaterally under Article 17(3) of Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85 or Article 19(3) of Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 shall be exchanged between the designated bodies notified to the Commission in accordance with Article 8(2):
(a) |
at least once every six months after the date of entry into force of this Directive; |
(b) |
upon specific request by a Member State in individual cases. |
2. Member States shall seek to establish systems for the electronic exchange of information. In accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 13(2), the Commission shall define a common methodology for effective information exchange.
Article 10
Risk rating system and infringements
1. Member States shall introduce a common risk rating system for undertakings based on the relative number and severity of any infringements of Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 or 3821/85 or Directive 2002/15/EC that an individual undertaking has committed.
2. Undertakings with a high-risk rating shall be checked more closely and more often and, if infringements are repeatedly detected, they shall be more heavily penalised . The criteria and detailed rules for implementing such a system shall be discussed in the Committee referred to in Article 13, with a view to establishing a system for the exchange of information on best practices.
3. Where a Member State becomes aware of an infringement of Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 or 3821/85 or of Directive 2002/15/EC committed on the territory of another Member State, it shall bring it to the attention of that Member State to enable the latter to impose penalties.
4. Member States shall regard, in particular, each of the following infringements of Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 or 3821/85 or Directive 2002/15/EC as constituting a serious infringement:
(a) |
exceeding the maximum daily, six-day or fortnightly driving time limits by a margin of 20 % or more; |
(b) |
disregarding the minimum daily or weekly rest period by a margin of 20 % or more; |
(c) |
disregarding the minimum break by a margin of 33 % or more; |
(d) |
exceeding the maximum weekly working time of 60 hours by a margin of 10 % or more. |
Article 11
Report
By ... (11) the Commission shall submit to the European Parliament and to the Council a report analysing the penalties for serious infringements provided for in the legislation of the Member States. At the same time, the Commission shall submit a proposal for a directive on the harmonisation of these penalties.
The report shall indicate the degree of difference between the penalties and what the effect of harmonising the minimum and maximum penalties for a given infringement would be on securing compliance with the provisions of this Directive and on road safety.
Article 12
Best practice
1. In accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 13(2), the Commission shall establish guidelines on best enforcement practice.
Those guidelines shall be published in a biennial report of the Commission .
2. Member States shall establish joint training programmes on best practice to be held at least once per year and shall facilitate exchanges, at least once per year, of staff of their respective coordinating enforcement bodies with their counterparts in other Member States.
3. An electronic and printable form shall be drawn up by the Commission in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 13(2), to be used when a driver has been on sick leave or on annual leave, or when the driver has driven another vehicle exempted from the scope of Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85, during the period mentioned in the first indent of the first subparagraph of Article 15(7) of Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85.
4. Member States shall ensure that enforcement officers are well trained for the execution of their tasks.
Article 13
Committee procedure
1. The Commission shall be assisted by the Committee established under Article 18(1) of Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85.
2. Where reference is made to this paragraph, Articles 5 and 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.
The period laid down in Article 5(6) of Decision 1999/468/EC shall be set at three months.
3. The Committee shall adopt its Rules of Procedure.
Article 14
Implementing measures
At the request of a Member State or on its own initiative the Commission shall, in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 13(2), adopt implementing measures in particular with one of the following aims:
(a) |
to promote a common approach for the implementation of this Directive; |
(b) |
to encourage a coherence of approach and a harmonised interpretation of Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85 as between enforcement authorities; |
(c) |
to facilitate dialogue between the industry and enforcement authorities. |
Article 15
Updating of the Annexes
Amendments to the Annexes which are necessary to adapt them to developments in best practice shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 13(2).
Article 16
Transposition
1. Member States shall bring into force the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this Directive by 1 January 2006. They shall forthwith communicate to the Commission the text of those provisions and a correlation table between those provisions and this Directive.
When Member States adopt these measures, they shall contain a reference to this Directive or be accompanied by such a reference on the occasion of their official publication. The methods of making such reference shall be laid down by Member States.
2. Member States shall communicate to the Commission the text of the main provisions of national law which they adopt in the field governed by this Directive.
Article 17
Repeal
1. Directive 88/599/EEC is hereby repealed with effect from ... (12).
2. References made to the repealed Directive shall be construed as being made to this Directive.
Article 18
Entry into force
This Directive shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.
Article 19
Addressees
This Directive is addressed to the Member States.
Done at ..., on ...
For the European Parliament
The President
For the Council
The President
(1) OJ C 241, 28.9.2004, p. 65.
(2) Position of the European Parliament of 20 April 2004(OJ C 104 E, 30.4.2004, p. 385), Council Common Position of 9 December 2004 (OJ C 63 E, 15.3.2005, p. 1) and Position of the European Parliament of 13 April 2005.
(3) OJ L 370, 31.12.1985, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Directive 2003/59/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 226, 10.9.2003, p. 4).
(4) OJ L 370, 31.12.1985, p. 8. Regulation as last amended by Commission Regulation (EC) No 432/2004 (OJ L 71, 10.3.2004, p. 3).
(5) OJ L 80, 23.3.2002, p. 35.
(6) OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.
(7) OJ L ...
(8) OJ L 325, 29.11.1988, p. 55. Directive as amended by Regulation (EC) No 2135/98 (OJ L 274, 9.10.1998, p. 1).
(9) Six months after the entry into force of this Directive.
(10) Date of entry into force of this Directive.
(11) Three years of the entry into force of this Directive.
(12) The date of entry into force of this Directive.
ANNEX I
Part A — Roadside checks
The following points shall, in general, be covered by roadside checks:
1) |
daily and weekly driving times, total accumulated driving time during two consecutive weeks, breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and compensatory rest periods ; also the preceding two weeks' record sheets which have to be carried on board the vehicle in accordance with Article 15(7) of Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 and/or the data for the same period on the driver card and/or in the memory of the recording equipment in conformity with Annex ΙΙ to this Directive and/or on printouts of the preceding 28 days ; |
2) |
for the period referred to in Article 15(7) of Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85, any cases where the vehicle's authorised speed is exceeded, to be defined as being any periods of more than one minute during which the vehicle's speed exceeds 90 km/h for category N3 vehicles or 105 km/h for category M3 vehicles (categories N3 and M3 being defined in Annex II to Council Directive 70/156/EEC of 6 February 1970 on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to the type-approval of motor vehicles and their trailers (1); |
3) |
where appropriate, momentary speeds attained by the vehicle as recorded by the recording equipment in no more than the previous 24 hours' use of the vehicle; |
4) |
the correct functioning of the recording equipment (determination of possible misuse of the equipment and/or the driver card and/or record sheets) or, where appropriate, presence of the documents referred to in Article 14(5) of Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85. |
Part B — Checks at the premises of undertakings
The following points shall be checked at the premises of undertakings, in addition to those checked at the roadside:
1) |
weekly rest periods and driving times between these rest periods; |
2) |
observance of the two-weekly limitation of driving hours; |
3) |
record sheets, vehicle unit and driver card data and printouts; |
4) |
average maximum weekly working time of 48 hours over the reference period mentioned in Article 4 (a) of Directive 2002/15/EC. |
Member States may, if appropriate, check on the joint liability of other instigators or accessories in the transport chain, such as shippers, freight forwarders or contractors, if an infringement is detected, including verification that contracts for the provision of transport permit compliance with Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 and 3821/85 and Directive 2002/15/EC .
(1) OJ L 42, 23.2.1970, p. 1. Directive as last amended by Commission Directive 2004/104/EC (OJ L 337, 13.11.2004, p. 13).
ANNEX II
STANDARD EQUIPMENT TO BE AVAILABLE TO ENFORCEMENT UNITS
Member States shall ensure that the following standard equipment is available to enforcement units carrying out the duties set out in Annex I:
1) |
equipment capable of downloading data from the vehicle unit and driver card of the digital tachograph, reading data, and analysing data and/or transmitting findings to a central database for analysis; |
2) |
equipment to check the tachograph sheets. |
P6_TA(2005)0122
Harmonisation and control equipment in the field of road transport ***II
European Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the harmonisation of certain social legislation relating to road transport and amending Council Regulations (EEC) No 3821/85 and (EC) No 2135/98 (11337/2/2004 — C6-0250/2004 — 2001/0241(COD))
(Codecision procedure: second reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Council common position (11337/2/2004 — C6-0250/2004) (1), |
— |
having regard to its position at first reading (2) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2001)0573) (3), |
— |
having regard to the amended proposal (COM(2003)0490) (4), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Rule 62 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (A6-0076/2005), |
1. |
Approves the common position as amended; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
(1) OJ C 63 E, 15.3.2005, p. 11.
(2) OJ C 38 E, 12.2.2004, p. 152.
(3) OJ C 51 E, 26.2.2002, p. 234.
(4) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TC2-COD(2001)0241
Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 13 April 2005 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Regulation (EC) No .../2005 on the harmonisation of certain social legislation relating to road transport and amending Council Regulations (EEC) No 3821/85 and (EC) No 2135/98
(Text with EEA relevance)
THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 71 thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,
Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),
After consulting the Committee of the Regions,
Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2),
Whereas:
(1) |
In the field of road transport, Council Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85 of 20 December 1985 on the harmonisation of certain social legislation relating to road transport (3) sought to harmonise the conditions of competition between methods of inland transport, especially with regard to the road sector, and to improve working conditions and road safety. Progress in these areas should be safeguarded and extended. |
(2) |
Directive 2002/15/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2002 on the organisation of the working time of persons performing mobile road transport activities (4) requires Member States to adopt measures which limit the maximum weekly working time of mobile workers. |
(3) |
Difficulties have been experienced in interpreting, applying, enforcing and monitoring certain provisions of Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85 relating to driving time, break and rest period rules for drivers engaged in national and international road transport within the Community in a uniform manner in all Member States, because of the broad terms in which they are drafted. |
(4) |
Effective and uniform enforcement of those provisions is desirable if their objectives are to be achieved and the application of the rules is not to be brought into disrepute. Therefore, a clearer and simpler set of rules is needed, which will be more easily understood, interpreted and applied by the road transport industry and the enforcement agencies. |
(5) |
Measures provided for in this Regulation regarding working conditions should not prejudice the right of the two sides of industry to lay down, by collective bargaining or otherwise, provisions more favourable to workers. |
(6) |
It is desirable to define clearly the scope of this Regulation by specifying the main categories of vehicle which it covers. |
(7) |
This Regulation should apply to carriage by road undertaken either exclusively within the Community or between the Community, Switzerland and the countries which are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. |
(8) |
The European Agreement concerning the Work of Crews of Vehicles engaged in International Road Transport of 1 July 1970 (“the AETR”) , as amended, should continue to apply to the carriage by road of goods and passengers by vehicles registered in any Member State or any country which is a contracting party to the AETR, for the whole of the journey where that journey is between the Community and a third country other than Switzerland and the countries which are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area or through such a country. It is desirable that the Community and the countries which are contracting parties to the AETR amend that agreement so as to bring it into line with the provisions of this Regulation. |
(9) |
In the case of carriage by road using vehicles registered in a third country which is not a contracting party to the AETR, this Regulation should apply to any part of the journey made within the Community. |
(10) |
Since the subject matter of the AETR falls within the scope of this Regulation, the power to negotiate and conclude that agreement lies with the Community. |
(11) |
If an amendment to the internal Community rules in the field in question necessitates a corresponding amendment to the AETR, Member States should act together to bring about such an amendment to the AETR as soon as possible, in accordance with the procedure laid down therein. |
(12) |
The list of derogations should be updated to reflect developments in the road transport sector over the past nineteen years. |
(13) |
Full definitions of all key terms should be given in order to render interpretation easier and ensure that this Regulation is applied in a uniform manner. In addition, efforts should be made to ensure uniform interpretation and application of this Regulation by national supervisory authorities . The definition of “week” provided in this Regulation should not prevent drivers from starting work on any day of the week. |
(14) |
To guarantee effective enforcement, it is essential that after a transitional period, the appropriate authorities should, when carrying out roadside checks, be able to ascertain that rules on driving times and rest periods have been properly observed on the day of the check and during the preceding 28 days. |
(15) |
The basic rules on driving times need to be clarified and simplified to allow effective and uniform enforcement by means of the digital tachograph as set out in Council Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 of 20 December 1985 on recording equipment in road transport (5) and this Regulation. In addition, through the standing committee, Member State enforcement authorities should strive to reach a common understanding of the implementation of this Regulation. |
(16) |
Under the rules of Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85 it proved possible to schedule daily driving periods and breaks in such a way as to enable drivers to drive for too long without a full break, leading to reduced road safety and a deterioration in drivers' working conditions. It is therefore appropriate to ensure that split breaks are so ordered as to prevent abuse. |
(17) |
This Regulation aims to improve social conditions for employees which are covered by it, as well as to improve general road safety. It does so mainly by means of the provisions pertaining to maximum driving times per day, per week and per period of two consecutive weeks, the provision which obliges drivers to take a regular weekly rest period at least once per two consecutive weeks and the provisions which prescribe that under no circumstances should a daily rest period be less than an uninterrupted period of nine hours. Since those provisions guarantee adequate rest, and also taking into account experience with enforcement practices during the past years, a system of compensation for reduced daily rest periods is no longer necessary. |
(18) |
Many road transport operations within the Community involve transport by ferry or by rail for part of the journey. Clear, appropriate provisions regarding daily rest periods and breaks should therefore be laid down for such operations. |
(19) |
In view of the increase in the cross-border carriage of goods and passengers, it is desirable, in the interests of road safety and enhanced enforcement, for roadside checks and checks at the premises of undertakings to cover driving times, rest periods and breaks undertaken within other Member States or third countries and determine whether the relevant rules have been fully and properly observed. |
(20) |
The liability of transport undertakings should extend at least to transport undertakings that are legal or natural persons, and should not exclude proceedings against natural persons who are perpetrators, or instigators of, or accessories to, infringements of this Regulation. |
(21) |
It is necessary for drivers working for several transport undertakings to supply each of them with adequate information to enable it to fulfil its responsibilities under this Regulation. |
(22) |
In order to promote social progress and improve road safety, each Member State should retain the right to adopt certain appropriate measures. |
(23) |
The Member States should lay down rules for vehicles used for the carriage of passengers on regular services where the route covered does not exceed 50 kilometres. Those rules should provide adequate protection in terms of permitted driving times and mandatory breaks and rest periods. |
(24) |
It is desirable, in the interests of effective enforcement, that all regular national and international passenger transport services should be checked using the standard recording device. |
(25) |
The Member States should lay down rules on penalties applicable to infringements of this Regulation and ensure that they are implemented. Those penalties must be effective, proportionate, dissuasive and non-discriminatory. The possibility of immobilising vehicles where serious infringements are detected should be also included within the common range of measures open to Member States. The provisions contained in this Regulation pertaining to penalties or proceedings should not affect national rules concerning the burden of proof. |
(26) |
It is desirable in the interests of clear and effective enforcement to ensure uniform provisions on the liability of transport undertakings and drivers for infringements of this Regulation. This liability may result in penal, civil or administrative penalties as may be the case in the Member States. |
(27) |
Since the objective of this Regulation, namely the establishment of clear, common rules on driving times, breaks and rest periods, cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States and can therefore, by reason of the need for coordinated action, be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Regulation does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve that objective. |
(28) |
The measures necessary for the implementation of this Regulation should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (6). |
(29) |
Since the provisions concerning the minimum ages of drivers have now been laid down in Directive 2003/59/EC (7) and must be transposed by 2009, only transitional provisions concerning the minimum age of drivers are required in this Regulation. |
(30) |
Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 should be amended to clarify specific obligations on transport undertakings and drivers as well as to promote legal certainty and to facilitate the enforcement of driving time and rest period limits during roadside checks. |
(31) |
Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 should also be amended to ensure legal certainty as regards the new dates for the introduction of the digital tachograph and for the availability of driver cards. |
(32) |
The introduction of recording equipment pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 2135/98, enabling the activities of a driver over a 28-day period to be recorded electronically on his driver card and electronic records of vehicle operations to cover a 365-day period, will in future make for more rapid and comprehensive roadside checks. |
(33) |
Experience indicates that compliance with the provisions of this Regulation, in particular the specified maximum driving time over a two-week period, cannot be enforced unless proper and effective supervision is brought to bear in roadside checks in relation to the whole of that period and not just the maximum of eight days laid down in Directive 88/599/EEC (8) read together with Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85. |
(34) |
Under Directive 88/599/EEC roadside checks are confined to daily driving time, daily rest periods, and breaks. When digital recording equipment is introduced driver and vehicle data will be stored electronically and data will be able to be evaluated electronically on the spot. This should enable simple checks to be carried out on weekly rest periods and compensatory rest periods for reduced daily and weekly rest periods. Roadside checks should also be able to ascertain compliance with the maximum working time of 60 hours in any one week, in accordance with Directive 2002/15/EC. To that end drivers could carry a certificate issued by their employer, as they already do in order to furnish evidence of weekly rest periods, as long as there is no binding requirement to enter data manually in the digital recording device. Given the reference period, supervision of the 48-hour average working week should continue to be exercised in checks on undertakings. |
(35) |
Article 2(2) of Directive 88/599/EEC stipulates that at least 1 % of working days must be checked every year, of which not less than 15 % are to be checked at the roadside and not less than 25 % at the premises of undertakings. In view of numerous past infringements, the percentage of days checked should be progressively raised to at least 2 % from 1 January 2007, 3 % from 1 January 2009 and 4 % from 1 January 2011. At least 30 % of all working days checked should be checked at the roadside and at least 50 % at the premises of undertakings, as such checks are the only means of ascertaining a driver's overall working pattern. In addition, Directive 88/599/EEC should be amended so that the checks are also carried out in accordance with Directive 2002/15/EC. |
(36) |
The application of provisions relating to digital tachographs should be consistent with this Regulation in order to achieve optimal effectiveness in monitoring and enforcing social legislation relating to road transport. |
(37) |
For reasons of clarity and rationalisation, Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85 should be repealed and replaced by this Regulation, |
HAVE ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:
CHAPTER I
Introductory provisions
Article 1
This Regulation lays down rules on driving times, breaks and rest periods for drivers engaged in the carriage of goods and passengers by road in order to harmonise the conditions of competition between modes of inland transport, especially with regard to the road sector, and to improve working conditions and road safety. This Regulation also aims to promote improved monitoring and enforcement practices by Member States and improved working practices in the road transport industry.
Article 2
1. This Regulation shall apply to the carriage by road:
(a) |
of goods where the permissible maximum weight of the vehicle, including any trailer, or semi-trailer, exceeds 3,5 tonnes, or |
(b) |
of passengers by vehicles which are constructed or permanently adapted for carrying more than nine persons including the driver, and are intended for that purpose. |
2. This Regulation shall apply, irrespective of the country of registration of the vehicle, to carriage by road undertaken:
(a) |
exclusively within the Community; or |
(b) |
between the Community, Switzerland and the countries which are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. |
3. This Regulation shall apply to carriage by road undertaken using vehicles registered in a third country which is not a contracting party to the AETR, for any part of the journey made within the Community.
4. The AETR shall apply, instead of this Regulation, to international road transport operations undertaken in part outside the areas mentioned in paragraph 2, using vehicles registered in the Community or in countries which are contracting parties to the AETR, for the whole journey .
Article 3
This Regulation shall not apply to carriage by road by:
(a) |
vehicles used for the carriage of passengers on regular services where the route covered by the service in question does not exceed 50 kilometres; |
(b) |
vehicles with a maximum authorised speed not exceeding 40 kilometres per hour ; |
(c) |
tractors with a maximum authorised speed not exceeding 40 kilometres per hour; |
(d) |
vehicles owned or hired without a driver by the armed services, civil defence, fire services, and forces responsible for maintaining public order when the carriage is undertaken as a consequence of the tasks assigned to these services and is under their control; |
(e) |
vehicles used in emergencies for transporting humanitarian aid or in rescue operations; |
(f) |
specialised vehicles used for medical purposes; |
(g) |
specialised breakdown vehicles operating within a 100 kilometre radius of their base; |
(h) |
vehicles undergoing road tests for technical development, repair or maintenance purposes, and new or rebuilt vehicles which have not yet been put into service; |
(i) |
vehicles or combinations of vehicles with a maximum permissible weight not exceeding 3,5 tonnes used for the non-commercial carriage of goods; |
(j) |
commercial vehicles, which have a historic status according to the legislation of the Member State in which they are being driven and which are used for the non-commercial carriage of passengers or goods; |
(k) |
vehicles used in connection with sewerage, flood protection, water, gas and electricity services, highway maintenance and control, refuse collection and disposal, telegraph and telephone services, radio and television broadcasting, and the detection of radio or television transmitters or receivers; |
(l) |
combinations of vehicles where the maximum permissible weight of the tractor does not exceed 3,5 tonnes and which are used to transport material, equipment or machinery that the driver requires to carry out his work and which are used only within a radius of 100 kilometres of the driver's undertaking, provided that driving the vehicle is not the driver's principal activity. |
Article 4
For the purposes of this Regulation the following definitions shall apply:
(a) |
“carriage by road” means any journey made entirely or in part on roads open to the public by a vehicle, whether laden or not, used for the carriage of passengers or goods; |
(b) |
“vehicle” means a motor vehicle, tractor, trailer or semi-trailer or a combination of these vehicles, defined as follows:
|
(c) |
“driver” means any person who drives a vehicle, even for a short period, or who is carried in a vehicle for the purpose of driving it ; |
(d) |
“break” means any period during which a driver may not carry out any driving or any other work and which is used exclusively for recuperation; |
(e) |
“other work” means all activities which are defined as working time in Article 3(a) of Directive 2002/15/EC except driving, and also any work for the same or another employer, within or outside of the transport sector; |
(f) |
“rest” means any uninterrupted period during which a driver may freely dispose of his time; |
(g) |
“daily rest period” means the daily period during which a driver may freely dispose of his time and which may be either a “regular daily rest period” or a “reduced daily rest period”:
|
(h) |
“weekly rest period” means an uninterrupted period of rest during which a driver may freely dispose of his time and which may be either a “regular weekly rest period” or a “reduced weekly rest period”:
|
(i) |
“a week” means the period of time between 00.00 on Monday and 24.00 on Sunday; |
(j) |
“driving time” means the duration of the activity in which a driver controls a vehicle and is an active road user, according to the tachograph, and the time taken by the driver to make his way to the place of assignment or the vehicle, if that journey is made in a vehicle driven by the driver himself and the distance thus travelled is more than 100 kilometres; |
(k) |
“daily driving time” means the total accumulated driving time between the end of one daily rest period and the beginning of the following daily rest period or between a daily rest period and a weekly rest period; |
(l) |
“weekly driving time” means the total accumulated driving time during a week; |
(m) |
“permissible maximum weight” means the maximum authorised operating weight of a vehicle fully laden; |
(n) |
“regular passenger services” means national and international services as defined in Article 2 of Council Regulation (EEC) No 684/92 of 16 March 1992 on common rules for the international carriage of passengers by coach and bus (9); |
(o) |
“multi-manning” means the situation where, during a driving period between any two consecutive daily rest periods, or between a daily rest period and a weekly rest period, there are at least two drivers in the vehicle to do the driving. For the first and last hour of multi-manning the presence of another driver or drivers is optional but for the remainder of the period it is compulsory; |
(p) |
“transport undertaking” means any natural person, any legal person, any association or group of persons without legal personality, whether profit-making or not, or any official body, whether having its own legal personality or being dependent upon an authority having such a personality, which engages in carriage by road, whether for hire or reward or for own account; |
(q) |
“driving period” means the accumulated driving time from when a driver commences driving following a rest period or a regulated break until he takes a rest period or a regulated break. The driving period may be continuous or broken; |
(r) |
“regulated break” shall mean an uninterrupted break, subject to a minimum of 15 minutes, of not less than five minutes per half-hour, or part thereof, of accumulated driving time at the time when the regulated break starts. |
CHAPTER II
Crews, driving times, breaks and rest periods
Article 5
1. The minimum age for conductors shall be 18 years.
2. The minimum age for drivers' mates shall be 18 years. However, Member States may reduce the minimum age for drivers' mates to 16 years, provided that:
(a) |
the carriage by road is carried out within one Member State within a 50 kilometre radius of the place where the vehicle is based, including local administrative areas the centre of which is situated within that radius; |
(b) |
the reduction is for the purposes of vocational training; and |
(c) |
there is compliance with the limits imposed by the Member State's national rules on employment matters. |
Article 6
1. The daily driving time shall not exceed nine hours.
However, the daily driving time may be extended to at most 10 hours not more than twice during the week.
2. The weekly driving time shall not exceed 56 hours and shall not result in the maximum weekly working time as laid down in Directive 2002/15/EC being exceeded.
3. The total accumulated driving time during any two consecutive weeks shall not exceed 90 hours.
4. Daily and weekly driving times shall include all driving time on the territory of the Community or of a third country.
5. A driver shall record as other work any time spent as described in Article 4(e) as well as any time spent driving a vehicle used for commercial operations not falling within the scope of this Regulation, and shall record any periods of “availability”, as defined in Article 15(3)(c) of Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85, since his last daily or weekly rest period. This record shall be entered either manually on a record sheet, a printout or by use of manual input facilities on recording equipment.
Article 7
After a driving period of four and a half hours a driver shall take a break of not less than 45 minutes, unless he takes a rest period.
This break may be replaced by breaks of at least 15 minutes distributed over the driving period or immediately after it in such a way as to comply with paragraph 1 and to ensure that a total of 45 minutes is taken during or immediately after a driving period of four and a half hours.
Article 8
1. A driver shall take daily and weekly rest periods.
2. Within each period of 24 hours after the end of the previous daily rest period or weekly rest period a driver shall have taken a new daily rest period.
If the portion of the daily rest period which falls within that 24 hour period is at least nine hours but less than 12 hours , then the daily rest period in question shall be regarded as a reduced daily rest period.
3. A daily rest period may be extended to make a regular weekly rest period or a reduced weekly rest period.
4. A driver may have at most three reduced daily rest periods between any two weekly rest periods.
5. By way of derogation from paragraph 2, within 30 hours of the end of a daily or weekly rest period, a driver engaged in multi-manning shall have taken a new daily rest period of at least nine hours.
6. In any two consecutive weeks a driver shall take at least:
— |
two regular weekly rest periods, or |
— |
one regular weekly rest period and one reduced weekly rest period of at least 24 hours. However, the reduction shall be compensated by an equivalent rest taken en bloc before the end of the third week following the week in question. |
A weekly rest period shall start no later than at the end of six 24-hour periods from the end of the previous weekly rest period.
7. By way of derogation from the above, in the case of passenger transport the weekly rest period may commence no later than at the end of twelve 24-hour periods following the end of the preceding weekly rest period, in which case two regular weekly rest periods and one reduced weekly rest period shall then be taken together. The total accumulated driving time during these twelve 24-hour periods shall not exceed 90 hours.
8. Any rest taken as compensation for a reduced weekly rest period shall be taken together with another rest period of at least nine hours.
9. Daily rest periods away from base may be taken in a vehicle, as long as it has suitable sleeping facilities for each driver and the vehicle is stationary.
10. A weekly rest period that falls in two weeks may be counted in either week, but not in both.
Article 9
1. By way of derogation from Article 8, where a driver accompanies a vehicle which is transported by ferry or train, and takes a regular daily rest period, that period may be interrupted not more than twice by other activities not exceeding one hour in total.
2. During the regular daily rest period mentioned in paragraph 1 the driver shall have access to a bunk or couchette.
CHAPTER III
Liability of the undertakings
Article 10
1. A transport undertaking shall not give drivers it employs or who are put at its disposal any payment, even in the form of a bonus or wage supplement, related to distances travelled and/or the amount of goods carried.
2. A transport undertaking shall organise the work of drivers referred to in paragraph 1 in such a way that the drivers are able to comply with Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 and Chapter II of this Regulation. The transport undertaking shall properly instruct the driver and shall make regular checks to ensure that Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 and Chapter II of this Regulation are complied with.
3. A transport undertaking shall be liable for infringements committed by drivers of the undertaking for its benefit , even if the infringement was committed on the territory of another Member State or a third country.
Without prejudice to the right of Member States to hold transport undertakings fully liable, Member States may make this liability conditional on the undertaking's infringement of paragraphs 1 and 2. Member States may consider any evidence that the transport undertaking cannot reasonably be held responsible for the infringement committed.
4. Undertakings, consignors, freight forwarders, tour operators, prime contractors, subcontractors and driver employment agencies shall ensure that contractually agreed transport time schedules comply with this Regulation.
5. In accordance with Article 9(b) of Directive 2002/15/EC, transport undertakings are obliged to keep records of the working time of drivers. In this context, they shall take the steps required to acquaint themselves with the total time worked, even where drivers are employed by several employers or are only temporarily put at the disposal of the undertaking.
6. |
|
CHAPTER IV
Derogations
Article 11
Without prejudice to the implementation of collective or other agreements concluded between the two sides of industry and already in force, a Member State may provide for longer minimum breaks and rest periods or shorter maximum driving times than those laid down in Articles 6 to 9 in the case of carriage by road undertaken wholly within its territory. Nevertheless this Regulation shall remain applicable to drivers engaged in international transport operations.
Article 12
Provided that road safety is not thereby jeopardised and to enable a vehicle to reach a suitable stopping place, a driver may depart from Articles 6 to 9 to the extent necessary to ensure the safety of persons, of the vehicle or its load. The driver shall indicate the reason for such departure manually on the record sheet of the recording equipment or on a printout from the recording equipment or in the duty roster, at the latest on arrival at the suitable stopping place.
Article 13
1. Provided that the objectives set out in Article 1 are not prejudiced, each Member State may grant derogations from Articles 5 to 9 on its own territory or, with the agreement of the States concerned, on the territory of another Member State, applicable to carriage by the following:
(a) |
vehicles owned or hired without a driver by public authorities to undertake carriage by road which do not compete with private transport undertakings; |
(b) |
vehicles used or hired without a driver by agricultural, horticultural, forestry, farming or fishery undertakings for carrying goods as part of their own entrepreneurial activity within a radius of up to 100 kilometres from the base of the undertaking; |
(c) |
agricultural tractors and forestry tractors used for agricultural or forestry activities, within a radius of up to 100 kilometres from the base of the undertaking which owns, hires or leases the vehicle; |
(d) |
vehicles used by universal service providers as defined in Article 2(13) of Directive 97/67/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 December 1997 on common rules for the development of the internal market of Community postal services and the improvement of quality of service (10) to deliver items as part of the universal service or used for carrying material or equipment for the driver's use in the course of his work. These vehicles shall be used only within a 50 kilometre radius from the base of the undertaking, and on condition that driving the vehicles does not constitute the driver's main activity. Member States may make such derogations subject to individual conditions ; |
(e) |
vehicles operating exclusively on islands not exceeding 2 300 square kilometres in area which are not linked to the rest of the national territory by a bridge, ford or tunnel open for use by motor vehicles; |
(f) |
vehicles used for the carriage of goods within a 50 kilometre radius from the base of the undertaking and propelled by means of natural or liquefied gas or electricity, the maximum permissible weight of which, including the weight of any trailer or semi-trailer, does not exceed 7,5 tonnes; |
(g) |
vehicles used for driving instruction and examination with a view to obtaining a driving licence or a certificate of professional competence, provided that they are not being used for the commercial carriage of goods or passengers; |
(h) |
vehicles with between 10 and 17 seats used exclusively for the non-commercial carriage of passengers; |
(i) |
specially fitted mobile project vehicles, the primary purpose of which is use as an educational facility when stationary; |
(j) |
vehicles used for milk collection from farms and the return to farms of milk containers or milk products intended for animal feed; |
(k) |
specialised vehicles transporting money and/or valuables; |
(l) |
vehicles used for carrying animal waste or carcasses which are not intended for human consumption; |
(m) |
vehicles used exclusively on roads inside hub facilities such as ports, interports and railway terminals; |
(n) |
vehicles used for the carriage of live animals from farms to local markets and vice versa or from markets to local slaughterhouses. |
2. Member States shall inform the Commission of the derogations granted under paragraph 1 and the Commission shall inform the other Member States thereof.
3. Provided that the objectives set out in Article 1 are not prejudiced and adequate protection for drivers is provided, a Member State may, after approval by the Commission, grant on its own territory minor derogations from this Regulation for vehicles used in predefined areas with a population density of less than 5 persons per square kilometre, in the following cases:
— |
regular domestic passenger services, where their schedule is confirmed by the authorities (in which case only derogations relating to breaks may be permitted) and |
— |
domestic road haulage operations for own account or for hire or reward, which have no impact on the single market and are needed to maintain certain sectors of industry in the territory concerned and where the derogating provisions of this Regulation impose a limiting radius of up to 100 kilometres. |
Carriage by road under this derogation may include a journey to an area with a population density of five persons or more per square kilometre only in order to end or start the journey. Any such measures shall be proportionate in nature and scope.
Article 14
1. Provided that the objectives set out in Article 1 are not prejudiced, Member States may, after authorisation by the Commission, grant derogations from the application of Articles 6 to 9 to transport operations carried out in exceptional circumstances.
2. In urgent cases Member States may grant a temporary derogation for a period not exceeding 30 days, which shall be notified immediately to the Commission.
3. The Commission shall inform the other Member States of any derogation granted pursuant to this Article.
Article 15
Member States shall ensure that drivers of vehicles referred to in Article 3(a) are governed by national rules which provide adequate protection in terms of permitted driving times and mandatory breaks and rest periods.
CHAPTER V
Control procedures and sanctions
Article 16
1. The minimum number of checks to be carried out in the Member States shall be set at at least 2 % of the total of days worked from 1 January 2007, 3 % from 1 January 2009 and 4% from 1 January 2011. The last phase shall only enter into force when the statistics indicate that on average more than 90 % of all inspected vehicles are equipped with a digital tachograph.
2. Where no recording equipment has been fitted to the vehicle in accordance with Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85, paragraphs 3 and 4 of this Article shall apply to:
(a) |
regular national passenger services, and |
(b) |
regular international passenger services whose route terminals are located within a distance of 50 kilometres as the crow flies from a border between two Member States and whose route length does not exceed 100 kilometres. |
3. A service timetable and a duty roster shall be drawn up by the transport undertaking and shall show, in respect of each driver, the name, place where he is based and the schedule laid down in advance for various periods of driving, other work, breaks and availability.
Each driver assigned to a service referred to in paragraph 2 shall carry an extract from the duty roster and a copy of the service timetable.
4. The duty roster shall:
(a) |
include all the particulars specified in paragraph 3 for a minimum period covering the previous 28 days; these particulars must be updated on regular intervals, the duration of which may not exceed one month; |
(b) |
be signed by the head of the transport undertaking or by a person authorised to represent him; |
(c) |
be kept by the transport undertaking for one year after expiry of the period covered by it. The transport undertaking shall give an extract from the roster to the drivers concerned upon request; and |
(d) |
be produced and handed over at the request of an authorised inspecting officer. |
Article 17
1. Member States, using the standard form set out in Decision 93/173/EEC (11), shall communicate the necessary information to the Commission to enable it to draw up every two years a report on the application of this Regulation and Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 and developments in the fields in question.
2. This information shall be communicated to the Commission not later than 30 September of the year following the end of the two-year period concerned.
3. This report shall state what use has been made of the derogations provided for in Articles 3 and 13. If necessary, the Commission shall then submit a proposal for the amendment of those provisions.
4. The Commission shall forward the report to the European Parliament and to the Council within 13 months of the end of the two-year period concerned.
Article 18
Member States shall adopt such measures as may be necessary for the implementation of this Regulation.
Article 19
1. Member States shall , on a proposal from the Commission, lay down rules on a common range of infringements of this Regulation and Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 , divided into categories according to their gravity. The Member States shall provide for penalties for such infringements and shall take all measures necessary to ensure that they are implemented. Those penalties shall be effective, proportionate, dissuasive and non-discriminatory. No infringement of this Regulation and Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 shall be the subject of more than one penalty or procedure. The Member States shall notify the Commission of these measures and the rules on penalties by the date specified in the second paragraph of Article 29. The Commission shall inform Member States accordingly.
2. A Member State shall enable the competent authorities to impose a penalty on an undertaking and/or a driver for an infringement of this Regulation detected on its territory and for which a penalty has not already been imposed, even where that infringement has been committed on the territory of another Member State or of a third country.
By way of exception, where an infringement is detected:
— |
which was not committed on the territory of the Member State concerned, and |
— |
which has been committed by an undertaking which is established in, or a driver whose place of employment is, in another Member State or a third country, |
the Member State concerned may, until 1 January 2009, instead of imposing a penalty, notify the facts of the infringement to the competent authority in the Member State or the third country where the undertaking is established or where the driver has his place of employment.
3. Whenever a Member State initiates proceedings or imposes a penalty for a particular infringement, it shall provide the driver with due evidence of this in writing.
4. Member States shall ensure that a system of proportionate penalties, which may include financial penalties, is in force for infringements of this Regulation or Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 on the part of undertakings, or associated consignors, freight forwarders, tour operators, prime contractors, sub-contractors and driver employment agencies.
Article 20
1. Drivers shall keep any evidence provided by a Member State concerning penalties imposed or the initiation of proceedings until such time as the same infringement of this Regulation can no longer lead to a second proceeding or penalty pursuant to this Regulation.
2. Drivers shall produce the evidence referred to in paragraph 1 upon request.
3. A driver who is employed or at the disposal of more than one transport undertaking shall provide sufficient information to each undertaking to enable it to comply with Chapter II.
Article 21
The penalties applied by the Member States shall include temporary immobilisation of the vehicle concerned until such time as the cause of the infringement has been rectified. Member States may compel the driver to take a daily rest period. Member States may also withdraw, suspend or restrict an undertaking's licence, if the undertaking is established in that Member State, or withdraw, suspend or restrict a driver's driving licence. The Committee referred to in Article 24(1) shall develop guidelines with a view to promoting a harmonised application of this Article.
Article 22
1. Member States shall assist each other in applying this Regulation and in checking compliance herewith.
2. The competent authorities of the Member States shall regularly exchange all available information concerning:
(a) |
infringements of the rules set out in Chapter II committed by non-residents and any penalties imposed for such infringements; |
(b) |
penalties imposed by a Member State on its residents for such infringements committed in other Member States. |
3. The Member States shall regularly send relevant information concerning their national interpretation and application of this Regulation to the Commission, which will make this information available in electronic form to the other Member States.
4. The Commission shall support dialogue between Member States concerning national interpretation and application of this Regulation. By ... (12), the Commission shall submit a proposal containing uniform rules on interpretation and application, for the benefit of national supervisory authorities.
Article 23
The Community shall enter into any negotiations with third countries which may prove necessary for the purpose of implementing this Regulation.
Article 24
1. The Commission shall be assisted by the committee referred to in Article 18(1) of Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85.
2. Where reference is made to this paragraph, Articles 3 and 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.
3. The Committee shall adopt its rules of procedure.
Article 25
1. At the request of a Member State, or on its own initiative, the Commission shall:
(a) |
examine cases where differences in the application and enforcement of any of the provisions of this Regulation arise and particularly concerning driving times, breaks and rest periods; |
(b) |
clarify the provisions of this Regulation, with a view to promoting a common approach. |
2. In the cases referred to in paragraph 1 the Commission shall take a decision on a recommended approach in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 24(2). The Commission shall communicate its decision to the European Parliament, the Council and the Member States.
CHAPTER VI
Final provisions
Article 26
Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 is hereby amended as follows:
1. |
Article 2 shall be replaced by the following: “Article 2 For the purpose of this Regulation the definitions set out in Article 4 of Regulation (EC) No .../2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council of ... [on the harmonisation of certain social legislation relating to road transport and amending Council Regulations (EEC) No 3821/85 and (EC) No 2135/98 (13) shall apply. |
2. |
Article 3(1), (2) and (3) shall be replaced as follows: “1. Recording equipment shall be installed and used in vehicles registered in a Member State which are used for the carriage of passengers or goods by road except for the vehicles referred to in Articles 3 and 16(2) of Regulation (EC) No .../2005 vehicles which were exempted from the scope of application of Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85 but which are no longer exempted under Regulation (EC) No .../2005 shall have until 31 December 2007 to comply with this requirement. 2. Member States may exempt vehicles mentioned in Articles 13(1) and (3) of Regulation (EC) No .../2005 from application of this Regulation. 3. Member States may, after authorisation by the Commission, exempt from application of this Regulation vehicles used for the transport operations referred to in Article 14 of Regulation (EC) No .../2005.” |
3. |
Article 14(2) shall be replaced as follows: “2. The undertaking shall keep record sheets and printouts, whenever printouts have been made to comply with Article 15(1), in chronological order and in a legible form for at least a year after their use and shall give copies to the drivers concerned who request them. The undertaking shall also give copies of downloaded data from the driver cards to the drivers concerned who request them and the printed papers of these copies. The record sheets, printouts and downloaded data shall be produced or handed over at the request of any authorised inspecting officer.” |
4. |
Article 15 shall be amended as follows:
|
Article 27
Regulation (EC) No 2135/98 is hereby amended as follows:
1. |
Article 2(1)(a) shall be replaced by the following:
|
2. |
Article 2(2) shall be replaced by the following: “2. Member States shall take the necessary measures to ensure that they are able to issue driver cards at the latest by ... (15). |
Article 28
Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85 is hereby repealed.
Notwithstanding, Article 5(1), (2) and (4) shall continue to apply until the dates set out in Article 15(1) of Directive 2003/59/EC.
Article 29
This Regulation shall enter into force one year after the day of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union, with the exception of Articles 10(6), 26(3) and (4) and 27, which shall enter into force as from the twentieth day following the day of publication.
It shall apply from ... (16).
This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.
Done at ..., on ...
For the European Parliament
The President
For the Council
The President
(1) OJ C 221, 17.9.2002, p. 19.
(2) Position of the European Parliament of 14 January 2003 (OJ C 38 E, 12.2.2004, p. 152), Council Common Position of 9 December 2004 (OJ C 63 E, 15.3.2005, p. 11) and Position of the European Parliament of 13 April 2005.
(3) OJ L 370, 31.12.1985, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Directive 2003/59/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 226, 10.9.2003, p. 4).
(4) OJ L 80, 23.3.2002, p. 35.
(5) OJ L 370, 31.12.1985, p. 8. Regulation last amended by Commission Regulation (EC) No 432/2004 (OJ L 71, 10.3.2004, p. 3).
(6) OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.
(7) Directive 2003/59/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 July 2003 on the initial qualification and periodic training of drivers of certain road vehicles for the carriage of goods or passengers, amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85 and Council Directive 91/439/EEC and repealing Council Directive 76/914/EEC (OJ L 226, 10.9.2003, p. 4). Directive as amended by Council Directive 2004/66/EC (OJ L 168, 1.5.2004, p. 35).
(8) Council Directive 88/599/EEC of 23 November 1988 on standard checking procedures for the implementation of Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85 on the harmonisation of certain social legislation relating to road transport and Regulation (EEC) No 3821/85 on recording equipment in road transport (OJ L 325, 29.11.1988, p. 55).
(9) OJ L 74, 20.3.1992, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by the 2003 Act of Accession.
(10) OJ L 15, 21.1.1998, p. 14. Directive as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 (OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1).
(11) Commission Decision 93/173/EEC of 22 February 1993 drawing up the standard form provided for by Article 16 of Council Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85 on the harmonisation of cerain social legislation relating to road transport (OJ L 72, 25.3.1993, p. 33).
(12) Two years after the entry into force of this Regulation.
(13) OJ L ...”
(14) OJ L 80, 23.3.2002, p. 35.”
(15) Two months after the entry into force of Regulation (EC) No .../2005 of ... of the European Parliament and the Council [on the harmonisation of certain social legislation relating to road transport and amending Council Regulations (EEC) No 3821/85 and (EC) No 2135/98].”
(16) Three months after the date of publication in the Official Journal.
P6_TA(2005)0123
Ecodesign requirements for energy-using products ***II
European Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the setting of ecodesign requirements for Energy-Using Products and amending Council Directive 92/42/EEC and Directives 96/57/EC and 2000/55/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (11414/1/2004 — C6-0246/2004 — 2003/0172(COD))
(Codecision procedure: second reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Council common position (11414/1/2004 — C6-0246/2004) (1), |
— |
having regard to its position at first reading (2) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2003)0453) (3), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Rule 62 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0057/2005), |
1. |
Approves the common position as amended; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
(1) OJ C 38 E, 15.2.2005, p. 45.
(2) Texts Adopted, 20.4.2004, P5_TA(2004)0302.
(3) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TC2-COD(2003)0172
Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 13 April 2005 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2005/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the setting of ecodesign requirements for Energy-Using Products and amending Council Directive 92/42/EEC and Directives 96/57/EC and 2000/55/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council
THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 95 thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,
Having regard to the Opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),
After consulting the Committee of the Regions,
Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2),
Whereas:
(1) |
The disparities between the laws or administrative measures adopted by the Member States in relation to the ecodesign of energy using products can create barriers to trade and distort competition in the Community and may thus have a direct impact on the establishment and functioning of the internal market. The harmonisation of national laws is the only means to prevent such barriers to trade and unfair competition. |
(2) |
Energy using products (“EuPs”) account for a large proportion of the consumption of natural resources and energy in the Community. They also have a number of other important environmental impacts. For the vast majority of product categories available on the Community market, very different degrees of environmental impact can be noted though they provide similar functional performances. In the interest of sustainable development, continuous improvement in the overall environmental impact of those products should be encouraged, notably by identifying the major sources of negative environmental impacts and avoiding transfer of pollution, when this improvement does not entail excessive costs. |
(3) |
The ecodesign of products is a crucial factor in the Community strategy on Integrated Product Policy. As a preventive approach, designed to optimise the environmental performance of products, while maintaining their functional qualities, it provides genuine new opportunities for manufacturers, for consumers and for society as a whole. |
(4) |
Energy efficiency improvement — with one of the available options being more efficient end use of electricity — is regarded as contributing substantially to the achievement of greenhouse gas emission targets in the Community. Electricity demand is the fastest growing energy end use category and is projected to grow within the next 20 to 30 years, in the absence of any policy action to counteract this trend. A significant reduction in energy consumption as suggested by the Commission in its European Climate Change Programme (ECCP) is possible. Climate change is one of the priorities of the Sixth Community Environment Action Programme, laid down by Decision No 1600/2002/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 July 2002 (3). Energy saving is the most cost effective way to increase security of supply and reduce import dependency. Therefore, substantial demand side measures and targets should be adopted. |
(5) |
Action should be taken during the design phase of EuPs, since it appears that the pollution caused during a product's life cycle is determined at that stage, and most of the costs involved are committed then. |
(6) |
A coherent framework for the application of Community ecodesign requirements for EuPs should be established with the aim of ensuring the free movement of those products which comply and of improving their overall environmental impact. Such Community requirements should respect the principles of fair competition and international trade. |
(7) |
Ecodesign requirements should be set bearing in mind the goals and priorities of the Sixth Community Environment Action Programme, including as appropriate applicable goals of the relevant thematic strategies of that Programme. |
(8) |
This Directive seeks to achieve a high level of protection for the environment by reducing the potential environmental impact of EuPs, which will ultimately be beneficial to consumers and other end-users. Sustainable development also requires proper consideration of the health, social and economic impact of the measures envisaged. Improving the energy efficiency of products contributes to the security of the energy supply, which is a precondition of sound economic activity and therefore of sustainable development. |
(9) |
A Member State deeming it necessary to maintain national provisions on grounds of major needs relating to the protection of the environment, or to introduce new ones based on new scientific evidence relating to the protection of the environment on grounds of a problem specific to that Member State arising after the adoption of the applicable implementing measure, may do so following the conditions laid down in Article 95(4), (5) and (6) of the Treaty, that provides for a prior notification to and approval from the Commission. |
(10) |
In order to maximise the environmental benefits from improved design it may be necessary to inform consumers about the environmental characteristics and performance of EuPs and to advise them about how to use products in a manner which is environmentally friendly. |
(11) |
The approach set out in the Green Paper on Integrated Product Policy, which is a major innovative element of the Sixth Community Environment Action Programme, aims to reduce the environmental impacts of products across the whole of their life cycle. Considering at the design stage a product's environmental impact throughout its whole life cycle has a high potential to facilitate environmental improvement in a cost-effective way. There should be sufficient flexibility to enable this factor to be integrated in product design whilst taking account of technical, functional and economic considerations. |
(12) |
Although a comprehensive approach to environmental performance is desirable, greenhouse gas mitigation through increased energy efficiency should be considered a priority environmental goal pending the adoption of a working plan. |
(13) |
It may be necessary and justified to establish specific quantified ecodesign requirements for some products or environmental aspects thereof in order to ensure that their environmental impact is minimised. Given the urgent need to contribute to the achievement of the commitments in the framework of the Kyoto Protocol to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), and without prejudice to the integrated approach promoted in this Directive, some priority should be given to those measures with a high potential for reducing greenhouse gas emissions at low cost. Such measures can also contribute to a sustainable use of resources and constitute a major contribution to the ten-year framework of programmes on sustainable production and consumption agreed at the World Summit on Sustainable Development in Johannesburg in September 2002. |
(14) |
As a general principle, the energy consumption of EuPs in stand-by or off-mode should be reduced to the minimum necessary for their proper functioning. |
(15) |
While the best-performing products or technologies available on the market, including on international markets, should be taken as reference, the level of ecodesign requirements should be established on the basis of technical, economic and environmental analysis. Flexibility in the method for establishing the level of requirements can make swift improvement of environmental performance easier. Interested parties involved should be consulted and cooperate actively in this analysis. The setting of mandatory measures requires proper consultation of the parties involved. Such consultation may highlight the need for a phased introduction or transitional measures. The introduction of interim targets increases the predictability of the policy, allows for accommodating product development cycles and facilitates long term planning for interested parties. |
(16) |
Priority should be given to alternative courses of action such as self-regulation by the industry where such action is likely to deliver the policy objectives faster or in a less costly manner than mandatory requirements. Legislative measures may be needed where market forces fail to evolve in the right direction or at an acceptable speed. |
(17) |
Self-regulation, including voluntary agreements offered as unilateral commitments by industry, can provide for quick progress due to rapid and cost-effective implementation, and allows for flexible and appropriate adaptation to technological options and market sensitivities. |
(18) |
For the assessment of voluntary agreements or other self-regulation measures presented as alternatives to implementing measures, information on at least the following issues should be available: Openness of participation, added value, representativeness, quantified and staged objectives, involvement of civil society, monitoring and reporting, cost-effectiveness of administering a self-regulatory initiative, sustainability. |
(19) |
Chapter 6 of the Commission's “Communication on Environmental Agreements at Community level within the Framework of the Action Plan on the Simplification and Improvement of the Regulatory Environment” could provide useful guidance when assessing self-regulation by industry in the context of this Directive. |
(20) |
This Directive should also encourage the integration of ecodesign in small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and very small firms. Such integration could be facilitated by wide availability of and easy access to information relating to the sustainability of their products. |
(21) |
EuPs complying with the ecodesign requirements laid down in implementing measures to this Directive should bear the “CE” marking and associated information, in order to enable them to be placed on the internal market and move freely. The rigorous enforcement of implementing measures is necessary to reduce the environmental impact of regulated EuPs and to ensure fair competition. |
(22) |
When preparing implementing measures and its working plan the Commission should consult Member States' representatives as well as interested parties concerned with the product group, such as industry, including SMEs and craft industry, trade unions, traders, retailers, importers, environmental protection groups and consumer organisations. |
(23) |
When preparing implementing measures, the Commission should also take due account of existing national environmental legislation, in particular concerning toxic substances, which Member States have indicated that they consider should be preserved, without reducing the existing and justified levels of protection in the Member States. |
(24) |
Regard should be given to the modules and rules intended for use in technical harmonisation Directives set out in Council Decision 93/465/EEC of 22 July 1993 concerning the modules for the various phases of the conformity assessment procedures and the rules for the affixing and use of the CE conformity marking (4). |
(25) |
Surveillance authorities should exchange information on the measures envisaged within the scope of this Directive with a view to improving surveillance of the market. Such cooperation should make the utmost use of electronic means of communication and relevant Community programmes. The exchange of information on environmental life-cycle performance and on the achievements of design solutions should be facilitated. The accumulation and dissemination of the body of knowledge generated by the ecodesign efforts of manufacturers is one of the crucial benefits of this Directive. |
(26) |
A competent body is usually a public or private body, designated by the public authorities, and presenting the necessary guarantees for impartiality and availability of technical expertise for carrying out verification of the product with regard to its compliance with the applicable implementing measures. |
(27) |
Noting the importance of avoiding non-compliance, Member States should ensure that the necessary means are available for effective market surveillance. |
(28) |
In respect of training and information on ecodesign for SMEs, it may be appropriate to consider accompanying activities. |
(29) |
It is in the interest of the functioning of the internal market to have standards which have been harmonised at Community level. Once the reference to such a standard has been published in the Official Journal of the European Union, compliance with it should raise a presumption of conformity with the corresponding requirements set out in the implementing measure adopted on the basis of this Directive, although other means of demonstrating such conformity should be permitted. |
(30) |
One of the main roles of harmonised standards should be to help manufacturers in applying the implementing measures adopted under this Directive. Such standards could be essential in establishing measuring and testing methods. In the case of generic ecodesign requirements harmonised standards could contribute considerably to guiding manufacturers in establishing the ecological profile of their products in accordance with the requirements of the applicable implementing measure. These standards should clearly indicate the relationship between their clauses and the requirements dealt with. The purpose of harmonised standards should not be to fix limits for environmental aspects. |
(31) |
For the purpose of definitions used in this Directive it is useful to refer to relevant international standards such as ISO 14040. |
(32) |
This Directive is in accordance with certain principles for the implementation of the new approach as set out in the Council Resolution of 7 May 1985 on a new approach to technical harmonisation and standards (5) and of making reference to harmonised European standards. The Council Resolution of 28 October 1999 on the role of standardisation in Europe (6) recommended that the Commission should examine whether the New Approach principle could be extended to sectors not yet covered as a means of improving and simplifying legislation wherever possible. |
(33) |
This Directive is complementary to existing Community instruments such as Council Directive 92/75/EEC of 22 September 1992 on the indication by labelling and standard product information of the consumption of energy and other resources by household appliances (7), Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 July 2000 on a revised Community ecolabel award scheme (8), Regulation (EC) No 2422/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 6 November 2001 on a Community energy efficiency labelling programme for office equipment (9), Directive 2002/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003 on waste electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE) (10), Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003 on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (11) and Council Directive 76/769/EEC of 27 July 1976 relating to restrictions on the marketing and use of certain dangerous substances and preparations (12). Synergies between this Directive and the existing Community instruments should contribute to increasing their respective impacts and building coherent requirements for manufacturers to apply. |
(34) |
Since Council Directive 92/42/EEC of 21 May 1992 on efficiency requirements for new hot-water boilers fired with liquid or gaseous fuels (13), Directive 96/57/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 3 September 1996 on energy efficiency requirements for household electric refrigerators, freezers and combinations thereof (14) and Directive 2000/55/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 September 2000 on energy efficiency requirements for ballasts for fluorescent lighting (15) already contain provisions for the revision of the energy efficiency requirements, they should be integrated into the present framework. |
(35) |
Directive 92/42/EEC provides for a star rating system intended to ascertain the energy performance of boilers. Since Member States and the industry agree that the star rating system has proved not to deliver the expected result, Directive 92/42/EEC should be amended to open the way for more effective schemes. |
(36) |
The requirements laid down in Council Directive 78/170/EEC of 13 February 1978 on the performance of heat generators for space heating and the production of hot water in new or existing nonindustrial buildings and on the insulation of heat and domestic hot-water distribution in new nonindustrial buildings (16) have been superseded by provisions of Directive 92/42/EEC, Council Directive 90/396/EEC of 29 June 1990 on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to appliances burning gaseous fuels (17) and Directive 2002/91/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 December 2002 on the energy performance of buildings (18). Directive 78/170/EEC should therefore be repealed. |
(37) |
Council Directive 86/594/EEC of 1 December 1986 on airborne noise emitted by household appliances (19) lays down the conditions under which publication of information on the noise emitted by such appliances may be required by Member States, and defines a procedure to determine the level of noise. For harmonisation purposes noise emissions should be included in an integrated assessment of environmental performance. Since this Directive provides for such an integrated approach, Directive 86/594/EEC should be repealed. |
(38) |
The measures necessary for the implementation of this Directive should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (20). |
(39) |
Member States should determine the penalties to be applied in the event of infringements of the national provisions adopted pursuant to this Directive. Those penalties should be effective, proportionate and dissuasive. |
(40) |
It should be remembered that paragraph 34 of the Interinstitutional agreement on better lawmaking (21) states that the Council “will encourage the Member States to draw up, for themselves and in the interests of the Community, their own tables which will, as far as possible, illustrate the correlation between directives and the transposition measures and to make them public.” |
(41) |
Since the objective of the proposed action, namely to ensure the functioning of the internal market by requiring products to reach an adequate level of environmental performance, cannot be sufficiently achieved by Member States acting alone and can therefore, by reason of its scale and effects, be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Directive does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve this objective, |
HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:
Article 1
Subject matter and scope
1. This Directive establishes a framework for the setting of Community ecodesign requirements for energy using products with the aim of ensuring the free movement of those products within the internal market.
2. This Directive provides for the setting of requirements which the energy using products covered by implementing measures must fulfil in order for them to be placed on the market and/or put into service. It contributes to sustainable development by increasing energy efficiency and the level of protection of the environment, while at the same time increasing the security of the energy supply.
3. This Directive shall not apply to means of transport for persons or goods.
4. This Directive and the implementing measures adopted pursuant to it shall be without prejudice to Community waste management legislation and Community chemicals legislation, including Community legislation on fluorinated greenhouse gases.
Article 2
Definitions
For the purposes of this Directive the following definitions shall apply:
1) |
“Energy-using Product” or “EuP” means a product which, once placed on the market and/or put into service, is dependent on energy input (electricity, fossil fuels and renewable energy sources) to work as intended, or a product for the generation, transfer and measurement of such energy, including parts dependent on energy input and intended to be incorporated into an EuP covered by this Directive which are placed on the market and/or put into service as individual parts for end-users and of which the environmental performance can be assessed independently; |
2) |
“Components and sub-assemblies” means parts intended to be incorporated into EuPs, and which are not placed on the market and/or put into service as individual parts for end-users or the environmental performance of which cannot be assessed independently; |
3) |
“Implementing measures” means measures adopted pursuant to this Directive laying down ecodesign requirements for defined EuPs or for environmental aspects thereof; |
4) |
“Placing on the market” means making an EuP available for the first time on the Community market with a view to its distribution or use within the Community whether for reward or free of charge and irrespective of the selling technique; |
5) |
“Putting into service” means the first use of an EuP for its intended purpose by an end-user in the Community; |
6) |
“Manufacturer” means the natural or legal person who manufactures EuPs covered by this Directive and is responsible for their conformity with this Directive in view of their being placed on the market and/or put into service under the manufacturer's own name or trademark or for the manufacturer's own use. In the absence of a manufacturer as defined in the first sentence or of an importer as defined in point 8 , any natural or legal person who places on the market and/or puts into service EuPs covered by this Directive shall be considered a manufacturer; |
7) |
“Authorised representative” means any natural or legal person established in the Community who has received a written mandate from the manufacturer to perform on his behalf all or part of the obligations and formalities connected with this Directive; |
8) |
“Importer” means any natural or legal person established in the Community who places a product from a third country on the Community market in the course of his business; |
9) |
“Materials” means all materials used during the life cycle of an EuP; |
10) |
“Product design” means the set of processes that transform legal, technical, safety, functional, market or other requirements to be met by an EuP into the technical specification for that EuP; |
11) |
“Environmental aspect” means an element or function of an EuP that can interact with the environment during its life cycle; |
12) |
“Environmental impact” means any change to the environment wholly or partially resulting from an EuP during its life cycle; |
13) |
“Life cycle” means the consecutive and interlinked stages of an EuP from raw material use to final disposal; |
14) |
“Reuse” means any operation by which an EuP or its components, having reached the end of their first use, are used for the same purpose for which they were conceived, including the continued use of an EuP which is returned to a collection point, distributor, recycler or manufacturer, as well as re-use of an EuP following refurbishment; |
15) |
“Recycling” means the reprocessing in a production process of waste materials for the original purpose or for other purposes but excluding energy recovery; |
16) |
“Energy recovery” means the use of combustible waste as a means to generate energy through direct incineration with or without other waste but with recovery of the heat; |
17) |
“Recovery” means any of the applicable operations provided for in Annex II B to Council Directive 75/442/EEC of 15 July 1975 on waste (22); |
18) |
“Waste” means any substance or object in the categories set out in Annex I to Directive 75/442/EEC which the holder discards or intends or is required to discard; |
19) |
“Hazardous waste” means any waste which is covered by Article 1(4) of Council Directive 91/689/EEC of 12 December 1991 on hazardous waste (23); |
20) |
“Ecological profile” means a description, in accordance with the implementing measure applicable to the EuP, of the inputs and outputs (such as materials, emissions and waste) associated with an EuP throughout its life cycle which are significant from the point of view of its environmental impact and are expressed in physical quantities that can be measured; |
21) |
“Environmental performance” of an EuP means the results of the manufacturer's management of the environmental aspects of the EuP, as reflected in its technical documentation file; |
22) |
“Improvement of the environmental performance” means the process of enhancing the environmental performance of an EuP over successive generations, although not necessarily in respect of all environmental aspects of the product simultaneously; |
23) |
“Ecodesign” means the integration of environmental aspects into product design with the aim of improving the environmental performance of the EuP throughout its whole life cycle; |
24) |
“Ecodesign requirement” means any requirement in relation to an EuP, or the design of an EuP, intended to improve its environmental performance, or any requirement for the supply of information with regard to the environmental aspects of an EuP; |
25) |
“Generic ecodesign requirement” means any ecodesign requirement based on the ecological profile as a whole of an EuP without set limit values for particular environmental aspects; |
26) |
“Specific ecodesign requirement” means a quantified and measurable ecodesign requirement relating to a particular environmental aspect of an EuP, such as energy consumption during use, calculated for a given unit of output performance; |
27) |
“Harmonised standard” means a technical specification adopted by a recognised standards body under a mandate from the Commission, in accordance with the procedure laid down in Directive 98/34/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 June 1998 laying down a procedure for the provision of information in the field of technical standards and regulations (24), for the purpose of establishing a European requirement, compliance with which is not compulsory. |
Article 3
Placing on the market and/or putting into service
1. Member States shall take all appropriate measures to ensure that EuPs covered by implementing measures may be placed on the market and/or put into service only if they comply with those measures and bear the CE marking in accordance with Article 5.
2. Member States shall designate the authorities responsible for market surveillance. They shall arrange for such authorities to have and use the necessary powers to take the appropriate measures incumbent upon them under this Directive. Member States shall define the tasks, powers and organisational arrangements of the competent authorities which shall be entitled:
(i) |
to organise appropriate checks on EuP compliance, on an adequate scale, and to oblige the manufacturer or its authorised representative to recall non-compliant EuPs from the market in accordance with Article 7; |
(ii) |
to require the provision of all necessary information by the parties concerned, as specified in implementing measures; |
(iii) |
to take samples of products and subject them to compliance checks. |
3. Member States shall keep the Commission informed about the results of the market surveillance, and where appropriate the Commission shall pass on such information to the other Member States.
4. Member States shall ensure that consumers and other interested parties are given an opportunity to submit observations on product compliance to the competent authorities.
Article 4
Responsibilities of the importer
Where the manufacturer is not established within the Community and in the absence of an authorised representative, the obligation
— |
to ensure that the EuP placed on the market or put into service complies with this Directive and the applicable implementing measure, |
— |
to keep the declaration of conformity and the technical documentation available, shall lie with the importer. |
Article 5
Marking and declaration of conformity
1. Before an EuP covered by implementing measures is placed on the market and/or put into service, a CE conformity marking shall be affixed and a declaration of conformity issued whereby the manufacturer or its authorised representative ensures and declares that the EuP complies with all relevant provisions of the applicable implementing measure.
2. The CE conformity marking consists of the initials “CE” as shown in Annex III.
3. The declaration of conformity shall contain the elements specified in Annex VI and shall refer to the appropriate implementing measure.
4. The affixing of markings on an EuP which are likely to mislead users as to the meaning or form of the CE marking shall be prohibited.
5. Member States may require the information to be supplied pursuant to Annex I, Part 2 to be in their official language(s) when the EuP reaches the end-user.
Member States shall also authorise the provision of this information in one or more other official Community language(s).
When applying the first subparagraph, Member States shall take into account in particular:
(a) |
whether the information can be supplied by harmonised symbols or recognised codes or other measures; |
(b) |
the type of user anticipated for the EuP and the nature of the information which is to be provided. |
Article 6
Free movement
1. Member States shall not prohibit, restrict or impede the placing on the market and/or putting into service, within their territories, on grounds of ecodesign requirements relating to those ecodesign parameters referred to in Annex I, part 1 which are covered by the applicable implementing measure, of an EuP that complies with all the relevant provisions of the applicable implementing measure and bears the CE marking in accordance with Article 5.
2. Member States shall not prohibit, restrict or impede the placing on the market and/or putting into service, within their territories, of an EuP bearing the CE marking in accordance with Article 5 on grounds of ecodesign requirements relating to those ecodesign parameters referred to in Annex I, Part 1 for which the applicable implementing measure provides that no ecodesign requirement is necessary.
3. Member States shall not prevent the display, for example at trade fairs, exhibitions and demonstrations, of EuPs which are not in conformity with the provisions of the applicable implementing measure, provided that there is a visible indication that they may not be placed on the market and/or put into service until brought into conformity.
Article 7
Safeguard clause
1. Where a Member State ascertains that an EuP bearing the CE marking referred to in Article 5 and used in accordance with its intended use does not comply with all the relevant provisions of the applicable implementing measure, the manufacturer or its authorised representative shall be obliged to make the EuP comply with the provisions of the applicable implementing measure and/or with the CE marking and to end the infringement under conditions imposed by the Member State.
Where there is sufficient evidence that an EuP might be non-compliant, the Member State shall take the necessary measures which, depending on the gravity of the non-compliance, can go as far as the prohibition of the placing on the market of the EuP until compliance is established.
Where non-compliance continues, the Member State shall take a decision restricting or prohibiting the placing on the market and/or putting into service of the EuP in question or ensure that it is withdrawn from the market.
In cases of prohibition or withdrawal from the market, the Commission and the other Member States shall be immediately informed.
2. Any decision by a Member State pursuant to this Directive which restricts or prohibits the placing on the market and/or the putting into service of an EuP shall state the grounds on which it is based.
Such decision shall be notified forthwith to the party concerned, who shall at the same time be informed of the legal remedies available under the laws in force in the Member State concerned and of the time limits to which such remedies are subject.
3. The Member State shall immediately inform the Commission and the other Member States of any decision taken pursuant to paragraph 1, indicating the reasons therefor, and, in particular, whether noncompliance is due to:
(a) |
failure to satisfy the requirements of the applicable implementing measure; |
(b) |
incorrect application of harmonised standards as referred to in Article 10(2); |
(c) |
shortcomings in harmonised standards as referred to in Article 10(2). |
4. The Commission shall enter into consultation with the parties concerned without delay and may draw upon technical advice from independent external experts.
Following that consultation, the Commission shall immediately inform the Member State which took the decision and the other Member States of its views.
Where the Commission considers that the decision is unjustified, it shall immediately inform the Member States to that effect.
5. Where the decision referred to in paragraph 1 is based on a shortcoming in a harmonised standard, the Commission shall immediately initiate the procedure set out in Article 10(2), (3) and (4). The Commission shall at the same time inform the Committee referred to in Article 19(1).
6. The Member States and the Commission shall take the necessary measures to guarantee confidentiality with regard to information provided during that procedure, where justified.
7. The decisions taken by Member States pursuant to this Article shall be made public, in a transparent way.
8. The Commission's opinion on those decisions shall be published in the Official Journal of the European Union.
Article 8
Conformity assessment
1. Before placing an EuP covered by implementing measures on the market and/or putting such an EuP into service, the manufacturer or its authorised representative shall ensure that an assessment of the EuP's conformity with all the relevant requirements of the applicable implementing measure is carried out.
2. The conformity assessment procedures shall be specified by the implementing measures and shall leave to manufacturers the choice between the internal design control set out in Annex IV and the management system set out in Annex V. When duly justified and proportionate to the risk, the conformity assessment procedure shall be specified among relevant modules as described in Decision 93/465/EEC.
If a Member State has strong indications of probable non-compliance of an EuP, this Member State shall as soon as possible publish a substantiated assessment of the EuP's compliance which may be conducted by a competent body in order to allow timely corrective action, if any.
If an EuP covered by implementing measures is designed by an organisation registered in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 761/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19 March 2001 allowing voluntary participation by organisations in a Community eco-management and audit scheme (EMAS) (25) and the design function is included within the scope of that registration, the management system of that organisation shall be presumed to comply with the requirements of Annex V to this Directive.
If an EuP covered by implementing measures is designed by an organisation having a management system which includes the product design function and which is implemented in accordance with harmonised standards the reference numbers of which have been published in the Official Journal of the European Union, that management system shall be presumed to comply with the corresponding requirements of Annex V.
3. After placing an EuP covered by implementing measures on the market or putting it into service, the manufacturer or its authorised representative shall keep relevant documents relating to the conformity assessment performed and declarations of conformity issued available for inspection by Member States for a period of 10 years after the last of that EuP has been manufactured.
The relevant documents shall be made available within 10 days upon receipt of a request by the competent authority of a Member State.
4. Documents relating to the conformity assessment and declaration of conformity referred to in Article 5 shall be drawn up in one of the official languages of the Community.
Article 9
Presumption of conformity
1. Member States shall regard an EuP bearing the CE marking referred to in Article 5 as conforming to the relevant provisions of the applicable implementing measure.
2. Member States shall regard an EuP for which harmonised standards have been applied, the reference numbers of which have been published in the Official Journal of the European Union, as conforming to all the relevant requirements of the applicable implementing measure to which such standards relate.
3. EuPs which have been awarded the Community eco-label pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 shall be presumed to comply with the ecodesign requirements of the applicable implementing measure insofar as those requirements are met by the eco-label.
4. For the purposes of the presumption of conformity in the context of this Directive, the Commission, acting in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 19(2), may decide that other eco-labels fulfil equivalent conditions to the Community eco-label pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000. EuPs which have been awarded such other eco-labels shall be presumed to comply with the ecodesign requirements of the applicable implementing measure, insofar as those requirements are met by that eco-label.
Article 10
Harmonised Standards
1. Member States shall, to the extent possible, ensure that appropriate measures are taken to enable interested parties to be consulted at national level on the process of preparing and monitoring harmonised standards.
2. Where a Member State or the Commission considers that harmonised standards the application of which is presumed to satisfy specific provisions of an applicable implementing measure do not entirely satisfy those provisions, the Member State concerned or the Commission shall inform the Standing Committee set up under Article 5 of Directive 98/34/EC to that effect, giving the reasons. The Committee shall issue an opinion as a matter of urgency.
3. In the light of that Committee's opinion, the Commission shall decide to publish, not to publish, to publish with restriction, to maintain or to withdraw the references to the harmonised standards concerned in the Official Journal of the European Union.
4. The Commission shall inform the European standardisation body concerned and, if necessary, issue a new mandate with a view to revision of the harmonised standards concerned.
Article 11
Requirements for components and sub-assemblies
Implementing measures may require manufacturers or their authorised representatives placing components and sub-assemblies on the market and/or putting them into service to provide the manufacturer of an EuP covered by implementing measures with relevant information on the material composition and the consumption of energy, materials and/or resources of the components or sub-assemblies.
Article 12
Administrative cooperation and exchange of information
1. Member States shall ensure that appropriate measures are taken in order to encourage the authorities responsible for implementing this Directive to cooperate with each other and provide each other and the Commission with information in order to assist the operation of this Directive and in particular, assist in the implementation of Article 7.
The administrative cooperation and exchange of information shall take utmost advantage of electronic means of communication and may be supported by relevant Community programmes.
Member States shall inform the Commission of the authorities responsible for applying this Directive.
2. The precise nature and structure of the exchange of information between the Commission and Member States shall be decided in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 19(2).
3. The Commission shall take appropriate measures in order to encourage and contribute to the cooperation between Member States referred to in this Article.
Article 13
Small and Medium-sized Enterprises
1. In the context of programmes from which SMEs and very small firms can benefit, the Commission shall take into account initiatives which help SMEs and very small firms to integrate environmental aspects including energy efficiency when designing their products.
2. Member States shall ensure, in particular by strengthening support networks and structures, that they encourage SMEs and very small firms to adopt an environmentally sound approach as early as at the product design stage and to adapt to future European legislation.
Article 14
Consumer Information
In accordance with the applicable implementing measure, manufacturers shall ensure, in the form they deem appropriate, that consumers of EuPs are provided with:
— |
the requisite information on the role that they can play in the sustainable use of the product; |
— |
when required by the implementing measures, the ecological profile of the product and the benefits of ecodesign. |
Article 15
Implementing measures
1. When an EuP meets the criteria listed under paragraph 2, it shall be covered by an implementing measure or by a self-regulation measure in accordance with paragraph 3(b). When the Commission adopts implementing measures, it shall act in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 19(2).
2. The criteria referred to in paragraph 1 are as follows :
(a) |
the EuP shall represent a significant volume of sales and trade, indicatively more than 200 000 units a year within the Community according to most recently available figures; |
(b) |
the EuP shall, considering the quantities placed on the market and/or put into service, have a significant environmental impact within the Community, as specified in Community strategic priorities as set out in Decision No 1600/2002/EC; |
(c) |
the EuP shall present significant potential for improvement in terms of its environmental impact without entailing excessive costs , taking into account in particular :
|
3. In preparing a draft implementing measure the Commission shall take into account any views expressed by the Committee referred to in Article 19(1) and shall further take into account:
(a) |
Community environmental priorities, such as those set out in Decision No 1600/2002/EC or in the Commission's European Climate Change Programme (ECCP); |
(b) |
relevant Community legislation and self-regulation, such as voluntary agreements, which, following an assessment in accordance with Article 17, are expected to achieve the policy objectives more quickly or at lesser expense than mandatory requirements. |
4. In preparing a draft implementing measure the Commission shall:
(a) |
consider the life cycle of the EuP and all its significant environmental aspects, inter alia energy efficiency. The depth of analysis of the environmental aspects and of the feasibility of their improvement shall be proportionate to their significance. The adoption of ecodesign requirements on the significant environmental aspects of an EuP shall not be unduly delayed by uncertainties regarding the other aspects; |
(b) |
carry out an assessment, which will consider the impact on environment, consumers and manufacturers, including SMEs, in terms of competitiveness including on markets outside the Community , innovation, market access and costs and benefits; |
(c) |
take into account existing national environmental legislation that Member States consider relevant; |
(d) |
carry out appropriate consultation with stakeholders; |
(e) |
prepare an explanatory memorandum of the draft implementing measure based on the assessment referred to in point (b); |
(f) |
set implementing date(s), any staged or transitional measure or periods, taking into account in particular possible impacts on SMEs or on specific product groups manufactured primarily by SMEs. |
5. Implementing measures shall meet all the following criteria:
(a) |
there shall be no significant negative impact on the functionality of the product, from the perspective of the user; |
(b) |
health, safety and the environment shall not be adversely affected; |
(c) |
there shall be no significant negative impact on consumers in particular as regards the affordability and the life-cycle cost of the product; |
(d) |
there shall be no significant negative impact on industry's competitiveness ; |
(e) |
in principle, the setting of an ecodesign requirement shall not have the consequence of imposing proprietary technology on manufacturers; |
(f) |
no excessive administrative burden shall be imposed on manufacturers. |
6. Implementing measures shall lay down ecodesign requirements in accordance with Annex I and/or Annex II.
Specific ecodesign requirements shall be introduced for selected environmental aspects which have a significant environmental impact.
Implementing measures may also provide that no ecodesign requirement is necessary for certain specified ecodesign parameters referred to in Annex I, part 1.
7. The requirements shall be formulated so as to ensure that market surveillance authorities can verify the conformity of the EuP with the requirements of the implementing measure. The implementing measure shall specify whether verification can be achieved directly on the EuP or on the basis of the technical documentation.
8. Implementing measures shall include the elements listed in Annex VII.
9. Relevant studies and analyses used by the Commission in preparing implementing measures should be made publicly available , taking into account in particular easy access and use by interested SMEs.
10. Where appropriate, an implementing measure laying down ecodesign requirements shall be accompanied by guidelines, to be adopted by the Commission in accordance with Article 19(2), on the balancing of the various environmental aspects ; these guidelines will cover specificities of the SMEs active in the product sector affected by the implementing measure. If necessary and in accordance with Article 13(1), further specialised material may be produced by the Commission for facilitating implementation by SMEs .
Article 16
Working plan
1. In accordance with the criteria set out in Article 15 and having consulted the Consultation Forum referred to in Article 18, the Commission shall not later than ... (26) establish a working plan which shall be made publicly available.
The working plan shall set out for the following three years an indicative list of product groups which will be considered as priorities for the adoption of implementing measures.
The working plan shall be amended periodically by the Commission after consultation with the Consultation Forum.
2. However, during the transitional period, while the first working plan referred to in paragraph 1 is being established, the Commission shall , in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 19(2) and the criteria set out in Article 15, and after consulting the Consultation Forum, as appropriate introduce by anticipation:
— |
implementing measures starting with those products which have been identified by the ECCP as offering a high potential for cost-effective reduction of greenhouse gas emissions , such as heating and water heating equipment, electric motor systems, lighting in both the domestic and tertiary sectors, domestic appliances, office equipment in both the domestic and tertiary sectors, consumer electronics and HVAC (heating ventilating air conditioning) systems; |
— |
a separate implementing measure reducing stand-by losses for a group of products. |
Article 17
Self-regulation
Voluntary agreements or other self-regulation measures presented as alternatives to implementing measures in the context of this Directive shall be assessed at least on the basis of Annex VIII.
Article 18
Consultation Forum
The Commission shall ensure that in the conduct of its activities it observes, in respect of each implementing measure, a balanced participation of Member States' representatives and all interested parties concerned with the product/product group in question, such as industry, including SMEs and craft industry, trade unions, traders, retailers, importers, environmental protection groups and consumer organisations. These parties shall contribute, in particular, to defining and reviewing implementing measures, to examining the effectiveness of the established market surveillance mechanisms, and to assessing voluntary agreements and other self-regulation measures. These parties shall meet in a Consultation Forum. The rules of procedure of the Forum shall be established by the Commission.
Article 19
Committee procedure
1. The Commission shall be assisted by a Committee.
2. Where reference is made to this paragraph, Articles 5 and 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.
The period laid down in Article 5(6) of Decision 1999/468/EC shall be set at three months.
3. The Committee shall adopt its Rules of Procedure.
Article 20
Penalties
The Member States shall determine the penalties applicable to breaches of the national provisions adopted pursuant to this Directive. The penalties shall be effective, proportionate and dissuasive, taking into account the extent of non-compliance and the number of units of non-complying products placed on the Community market.
Article 21
Amendments
1. Directive 92/42/EEC is hereby amended as follows:
(1) |
Article 6 shall be deleted. |
(2) |
The following Article shall be inserted: “Article 10a This Directive constitutes an implementing measure within the meaning of Article 15 of Directive xx/xx (27), with regard to energy efficiency during use, in accordance with that Directive, and may be amended or repealed in accordance with Article 19(2) of Directive xx/xx (27). |
(3) |
Annex I, section 2, shall be deleted. |
(4) |
Annex II shall be deleted. |
2. Directive 96/57/EC is hereby amended as follows:
The following Article shall be inserted:
“Article 9a
This Directive constitutes an implementing measure within the meaning of Article 15 of Directive xx/xx (28), with regard to energy efficiency during use, in accordance with that Directive, and may be amended or repealed in accordance with Article 19(2) of Directive xx/xx (28).
3. Directive 2000/55/EC is hereby amended as follows:
The following Article shall be inserted:
“Article 9a
This Directive constitutes an implementing measure within the meaning of Article 15 of Directive xx/xx (29), with regard to energy efficiency during use, in accordance with that Directive, and may be amended or repealed in accordance with Article 19(2) of Directive xx/xx (29).
Article 22
Repeals
Directives 78/170/EEC and 86/594/EEC are repealed. Member States may continue to apply existing national measures adopted under Directive 86/594/EEC until such time as implementing measures for the products concerned are adopted under this Directive.
Article 23
Review
Not later than ... (30) the Commission shall review the effectiveness of this Directive and of its implementing measures, the threshold for implementing measures, market surveillance mechanisms and any relevant selfregulation stimulated, after consultation of the Consultation Forum referred to in Article 18, and, as appropriate, present proposals to the European Parliament and the Council for amending this Directive.
Article 24
Confidentiality
Requirements relating to the supply of information referred to in Article 11 and Annex I, part 2, by the manufacturer and/or its authorised representative shall be proportionate and shall take into account the legitimate confidentiality of commercially sensitive information.
Article 25
Implementation
1. Member States shall bring into force the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this Directive before ... (31).
They shall forthwith inform the Commission thereof.
When Member States adopt these measures, they shall contain a reference to this Directive or shall be accompanied by such reference on the occasion of their official publication. The methods of making such reference shall be laid down by Member States.
2. Member States shall communicate to the Commission the text of the main provisions of national law which they adopt in the field covered by this Directive.
Article 26
Entry into force
This Directive shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.
Article 27
Addressees
This Directive is addressed to the Member States.
Done at ..., on ...
For the European Parliament
The President
For the Council
The President
(1) OJ C 112, 30.4.2004, p. 25.
(2) Position of the European Parliament of 20 April 2004(OJ C 104 E, 30.4.2004, p. 319), Council Common Position of 29 November 2004 (OJ C 38 E, 15.2.2005, p. 45) and Position of the European Parliament of 13 April 2005.
(3) OJ L 242, 10.9.2002, p. 1.
(4) OJ L 220, 30.8.1993, p. 23.
(6) OJ C 141, 19.5.2000, p. 1.
(7) OJ L 297, 13.10.1992, p. 16. Directive as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1).
(8) OJ L 237, 21.9.2000, p. 1.
(9) OJ L 332, 15.12.2001, p. 1.
(10) OJ L 37, 13.2.2003, p. 24. Directive as last amended by Directive 2003/108/EC (OJ L 345, 31.12.2003, p. 106).
(11) OJ L 37, 13.2.2003, p. 19.
(12) OJ L 262, 27.9.1976, p. 201. Directive as last amended by Commission Directive 2004/98/EC (OJ L 305, 1.10.2004, p. 63).
(13) OJ L 167, 22.6.1992, p. 17. Directive as last amended by Directive 2004/8/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 52, 21.2.2004, p. 50).
(14) OJ L 236, 18.9.1996, p. 36.
(15) OJ L 279, 1.11.2000, p. 33.
(16) OJ L 52, 23.2.1978, p. 32. Directive as amended by Directive 82/885/EEC (OJ L 378, 31.12.1982, p. 19).
(17) OJ L 196, 26.7.1990, p. 15. Directive as amended by Directive 93/68/EEC (OJ L 220, 30.8.1993, p. 1).
(19) OJ L 344, 6.12.1986, p. 24. Directive as amended by Council Regulation (EC) No 807/2003 (OJ L 122, 16.5.2003, p. 36).
(20) OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.
(21) OJ C 321, 31.12.2003, p. 1.
(22) OJ L 194, 25.7.1975, p. 39. Directive as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003.
(23) OJ L 377, 31.12.1991, p. 20. Directive as amended by Directive 94/31/EC (OJ L 168, 2.7.1994, p. 28).
(24) OJ L 204, 21.7.1998, p. 37. As last amended by the 2003 Act of Accession.
(25) OJ L 114, 24.4.2001, p. 1.
(26) Two years after adoption of this Directive.
(27) OJ L ...”
(28) OJ L ...”
(29) OJ L ...”
(30) Five years after the adoption of this Directive.
(31) 24 months after the entry into force of this Directive.
ANNEX I
METHOD FOR SETTING GENERIC ECODESIGN REQUIREMENTS
(referred to in Article 15)
Generic ecodesign requirements aim at improving the environmental performance of EuPs, focusing on significant environmental aspects thereof without setting limit values. The method according to this Annex will be applied when it is not appropriate to set limit values for the product group under examination. The Commission shall, when preparing a draft implementing measure to be submitted to the Committee referred to in Article 19, identify significant environmental aspects which shall be specified in the implementing measure.
In preparing implementing measures laying down generic ecodesign requirements pursuant to Article 15 the Commission will identify, as appropriate to the EuP covered by the implementing measure, the relevant ecodesign parameters from among those listed in part 1, the information supply requirements from among those listed in part 2 and the requirements for the manufacturer listed in part 3.
Part 1. Ecodesign parameters for EuPs
1.1. In so far as they relate to product design, significant environmental aspects are identified with reference to the following phases of the lifecycle of the product:
(a) |
raw material selection and use; |
(b) |
manufacturing; |
(c) |
packaging, transport, and distribution; |
(d) |
installation and maintenance; |
(e) |
use; |
(f) |
end-of-life, meaning the state of an EuP having reached the end of its first use until its final disposal. |
1.2. For each phase, the following environmental aspects are to be assessed where relevant:
(a) |
predicted consumption of materials, of energy and of other resources such as fresh water; |
(b) |
anticipated emissions to air, water or soil; |
(c) |
anticipated pollution through physical effects such as noise, vibration, radiation, electromagnetic fields; |
(d) |
expected generation of waste material; |
(e) |
possibilities for re-use, recycling and recovery of materials and/or of energy, taking into account Directive 2002/96/EC. |
1.3. In particular, the following parameters will be used, as appropriate, and supplemented by others, where necessary, for evaluating the potential for improving the environmental aspects mentioned in the previous paragraph:
(a) |
weight and volume of the product; |
(b) |
use of materials issued from recycling activities; |
(c) |
consumption of energy, water and other resources throughout the life cycle; |
(d) |
use of substances classified as hazardous to health and/or the environment according to Council Directive 67/548/EEC of 27 June 1967 on the approximation of laws, regulations and administrative provisions relating to the classification, packing and labelling of dangerous substances (1) and taking into account legislation on the marketing and use of specific substances, such as Directives 76/769/EEC or 2002/95/EC; |
(e) |
quantity and nature of consumables needed for proper use and maintenance; |
(f) |
ease for re-use and recycling as expressed through: number of materials and components used, use of standard components, time necessary for disassembly, complexity of tools necessary for disassembly, use of component and material coding standards for the identification of components and materials suitable for re-use and recycling (including marking of plastic parts in accordance with ISO standards), use of easily recyclable materials, easy access to valuable and other recyclable components and materials; easy access to components and materials containing hazardous substances; |
(g) |
incorporation of used components; |
(h) |
avoidance of technical solutions detrimental to re-use and recycling of components and whole appliances; |
(i) |
extension of lifetime as expressed through: minimum guaranteed lifetime, minimum time for availability of spare parts, modularity, upgradeability, reparability; |
(j) |
amounts of waste generated and amounts of hazardous waste generated; |
(k) |
emissions to air (greenhouse gases, acidifying agents, volatile organic compounds, ozone depleting substances, persistent organic pollutants, heavy metals, fine particulate and suspended particulate matter) without prejudice to Directive 97/68/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 December 1997 relating to measures against the emission of gaseous and particulate pollutants from internal combustion engines to be installed in non-road mobile machinery (2); |
(l) |
emissions to water (heavy metals, substances with an adverse effect on the oxygen balance, persistent organic pollutants); |
(m) |
emissions to soil (especially leakage and spills of dangerous substances during the use phase of the product, and the potential for leaching upon its disposal as waste). |
Part 2. Requirements relating to the supply of information
Implementing measures may require information to be supplied by the manufacturer that may influence the way the EuP is handled, used or recycled by parties other than the manufacturer. This information may include, where applicable:
— |
information from the designer relating to the manufacturing process; |
— |
information for consumers on the significant environmental characteristics and performance of a product, accompanying the product when it is placed on the market to allow consumers to compare these aspects of the products; |
— |
information for consumers on how to install, use and maintain the product in order to minimise its impact on the environment and to ensure optimal life-expectancy, as well as on how to return the product at end-of-life, and, where appropriate, information on the period of availability of spare parts and the possibilities of upgrading products; |
— |
information for treatment facilities concerning disassembly, recycling, or disposal at end-of-life. |
Information should be given on the product itself wherever possible.
This information will take into account obligations under other Community legislation, such as Directive 2002/96/EC.
Part 3. Requirements for the manufacturer
1. Addressing the environmental aspects identified in the implementing measure as capable of being influenced in a substantial manner through product design, manufacturers of EuPs will be required to perform an assessment of the EuP model throughout its lifecycle, based upon realistic assumptions about normal conditions and purposes of use. Other environmental aspects may be examined on a voluntary basis.
On the basis of this assessment manufacturers will establish the EuP's ecological profile. It will be based on environmentally relevant product characteristics and inputs/outputs throughout the product life cycle expressed in physical quantities that can be measured.
2. Manufacturers will make use of this assessment to evaluate alternative design solutions and the achieved environmental performance of the product against benchmarks.
The benchmarks will be identified by the Commission in the implementing measure on the basis of information gathered during the preparation of the measure.
The choice of a specific design solution will achieve a reasonable balance between the various environmental aspects and between environmental aspects and other relevant considerations, such as safety and health, technical requirements for functionality, quality, and performance, and economic aspects, including manufacturing costs and marketability, while complying with all relevant legislation.
(1) OJ 196, 16.8.1967, p. 1. Directive as last amended by Commission Directive 2004/73/EC (OJ L 152, 30.4.2004, p. 1).
(2) OJ L 59, 27.2.1998, p. 1. Directive as last amended by Directive 2004/26/EC (OJ L 146, 30.4.2004, p. 1).
ANNEX II
METHOD FOR SETTING SPECIFIC ECODESIGN REQUIREMENTS
(referred to in Article 15)
Specific ecodesign requirements aim at improving a selected environmental aspect of the product. They may take the form of requirements for reduced consumption of a given resource, such as a limit on the use of a resource in the various stages of an EuP's life cycle, as appropriate (such as a limit on water consumption in the use phase or on the quantities of a given material incorporated in the product or a requirement for minimum quantities of recycled material).
In preparing implementing measures laying down specific ecodesign requirements pursuant to Article 15, the Commission will identify, as appropriate to the EuP covered by the implementing measure, the relevant ecodesign parameters from among those referred to in Annex I, part 1, and set the levels of these requirements, in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 19(2), as follows:
1. A technical, environmental and economic analysis will select a number of representative models of the EuP in question on the market and identify the technical options for improving the environmental performance of the product, keeping sight of the economic viability of the options and avoiding any significant loss of performance or of usefulness for consumers.
The technical, environmental and economic analysis will also identify, for the environmental aspects under consideration, the best-performing products and technology available on the market.
The performance of products available on international markets and benchmarks set in other countries legislation should be taken into consideration during the analysis as well as when setting requirements.
On the basis of this analysis and taking into account economic and technical feasibility as well as potential for improvement, concrete measures are taken with a view to minimising the product's environmental impact.
Concerning energy consumption in use, the level of energy efficiency or consumption will be set aiming at the life-cycle cost minimum to end-users for representative EuP models, taking into account the consequences on other environmental aspects. The life-cycle cost analysis method uses a real discount rate on the basis of data provided from the European Central Bank and a realistic lifetime for the EuP; it is based on the sum of the variations in purchase price (resulting from the variations in industrial costs) and in operating expenses, which result from the different levels of technical improvement options, discounted over the lifetime of the representative EuP models considered. The operating expenses cover primarily energy consumption and additional expenses in other resources (such as water or detergent).
A sensitivity analysis covering the relevant factors (such as the price of energy or other resource, the cost of raw materials or production costs, discount rates) and, where appropriate, external environmental costs, including avoided greenhouse gas emissions, will be carried out to check if there are significant changes and if the overall conclusions are reliable. The requirement will be adapted accordingly.
A similar methodology could be applied to other resources such as water.
2. For the development of the technical, environmental and economic analyses, information available in the framework of other Community activities could be used.
The same applies for information available from existing programmes applied in other parts of the world for setting the specific ecodesign requirement of EuPs traded with the EU's economic partners.
3. The date of entry into force of the requirement will take the redesign cycle for the product into account.
ANNEX III
CE MARKING
(referred to in Article 5(2))
The CE marking must have a height of at least 5 mm. If the CE marking is reduced or enlarged the proportions given in the above graduated drawing must be respected.
The CE marking must be affixed to the EuP. Where this is not possible, it must be affixed to the packaging and to the accompanying documents.
ANNEX IV
INTERNAL DESIGN CONTROL
(referred to in Article 8)
1. This Annex describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or its authorised representative who carries out the obligations laid down in section 2 of this Annex ensures and declares that the EuP satisfies the relevant requirements of the applicable implementing measure. The declaration of conformity may cover one or more products and must be kept by the manufacturer.
2. A technical documentation file making possible an assessment of the conformity of the EuP with the requirements of the applicable implementing measure will be compiled by the manufacturer.
The documentation will specify, in particular:
(a) |
a general description of the EuP and of its intended use; |
(b) |
the results of relevant environmental assessment studies carried out by the manufacturer, and/or references to environmental assessment literature or case studies, which are used by the manufacturer in evaluating, documenting and determining product design solutions; |
(c) |
the ecological profile, if required by the implementing measure; |
(d) |
elements of the product design specification relating to environmental design aspects of the product; |
(e) |
a list of the appropriate standards referred to in Article 10, applied in full or in part, and a description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the applicable implementing measure where the standards referred to in Article 10 have not been applied or where these standards do not cover entirely the requirements of the applicable implementing measure; |
(f) |
a copy of the information concerning the environmental design aspects of the product provided in accordance with the requirements specified in Annex I, part 2; |
(g) |
the results of measurements on the ecodesign requirements carried out, including details of the conformity of these measurements as compared with the ecodesign requirements set out in the applicable implementing measure. |
3. The manufacturer must take all measures necessary to ensure that the product will be manufactured in compliance with the design specifications referred to in section 2 and with the requirements of the measure which apply to it.
ANNEX V
MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR ASSESSING CONFORMITY
(referred to in Article 8)
1. This Annex describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer who satisfies the obligations of section 2 of this Annex ensures and declares that the EuP satisfies the requirements of the applicable implementing measure. The declaration of conformity may cover one or more products and must be kept by the manufacturer.
2. A management system may be used for the conformity assessment of an EuP provided that the manufacturer implements the environmental elements specified in section 3 of this Annex.
3. Environmental elements of the management system
This section specifies the elements of a management system and the procedures by which the manufacturer can demonstrate that the EuP complies with the requirements of the applicable implementing measure.
3.1. The environmental product performance policy
The manufacturer must be able to demonstrate conformity with the requirements of the applicable implementing measure. The manufacturer must also be able to provide a framework for setting and reviewing environmental product performance objectives and indicators with a view to improving the overall environmental product performance.
All the measures adopted by the manufacturer to improve the overall environmental performance of and to establish the ecological profile of an EuP, if required by the implementing measure, through design and manufacturing, must be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written procedures and instructions.
These procedures and instructions must contain, in particular, an adequate description of:
— |
the list of documents that must be prepared to demonstrate the EuP's conformity, and — if relevant — that have to be made available; |
— |
the environmental product performance objectives and indicators and the organisational structure, responsibilities, powers of the management and allocation of resources with regard to their implementation and maintenance; |
— |
the checks and tests to be carried out after manufacture to verify product performance against environmental performance indicators; |
— |
procedures for controlling the required documentation and ensuring that it is kept up to date; |
— |
the method of verifying the implementation and effectiveness of the environmental elements of the management system. |
3.2. Planning
The manufacturer will establish and maintain
(a) |
procedures for establishing the ecological profile of the product; |
(b) |
environmental product performance objectives and indicators, which consider technological options taking into account technical and economic requirements; |
(c) |
a programme for achieving these objectives. |
3.3. Implementation and documentation
3.3.1. The documentation concerning the management system should cover the following, in particular:
(a) |
responsibilities and authorities will be defined and documented in order to ensure effective environmental product performance and reporting on its operation for review and improvement; |
(b) |
documents will be established indicating the design control and verification techniques implemented and processes and systematic measures used when designing the product; |
(c) |
the manufacturer will establish and maintain information to describe the core environmental elements of the management system and the procedures for controlling all documents required. |
3.3.2. The documentation concerning the EuP will specify, in particular:
(a) |
a general description of the EuP and of its intended use; |
(b) |
the results of relevant environmental assessment studies carried out by the manufacturer, and/or references to environmental assessment literature or case studies, which are used by the manufacturer in evaluating, documenting and determining product design solutions; |
(c) |
the ecological profile, if required by the implementing measure; |
(d) |
documents describing the results of measurements on the ecodesign requirements carried out including details of the conformity of these measurements as compared with the ecodesign requirements set out in the applicable implementing measure; |
(e) |
the manufacturer will establish specifications indicating, in particular, standards which have been applied; where standards referred to in Article 10 are not applied or where they do not cover entirely the requirements of the relevant implementing measure, the means used to ensure compliance; |
(f) |
a copy of the information concerning the environmental design aspects of the product provided in accordance with the requirements specified in Annex I, part 2. |
3.4. Checking and corrective action
(a) |
the manufacturer must take all measures necessary to ensure that the EuP is manufactured in compliance with its design specification and with the requirements of the implementing measure which applies to it; |
(b) |
the manufacturer will establish and maintain procedures to investigate and respond to non-conformity, and implement changes in the documented procedures resulting from corrective action; |
(c) |
the manufacturer will carry out at least every three years a full internal audit of the management system with regard to its environmental elements. |
ANNEX VI
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
(referred to in Article 5(3))
The EC declaration of conformity must contain the following elements:
1. |
the name and address of the manufacturer or of its authorised representative; |
2. |
a description of the model sufficient for unambiguous identification; |
3. |
where appropriate, the references of the harmonised standards applied; |
4. |
where appropriate, the other technical standards and specifications used; |
5. |
where appropriate, the reference to other Community legislation providing for the affixing of the CE mark that is applied; |
6. |
identification and signature of the person empowered to bind the manufacturer or its authorised representative. |
ANNEX VII
CONTENTS OF THE IMPLMENTING MEASURES
(referred to in Article 15(8))
The implementing measure will specify, in particular:
1. |
the exact definition of the type(s) of EuP(s) covered; |
2. |
the ecodesign requirement(s) for the EuP(s) covered, implementing date(s), staged or transitional measures or periods;
|
3. |
the ecodesign parameters referred to in Annex I, part 1 relating to which no ecodesign requirement is necessary; |
4. |
the requirements on installation of the EuP where it has a direct relevance to the EuP's environmental performance considered; |
5. |
the measurement standards and/or measurement methods to be used; when available, harmonised standards the reference numbers of which have been published in the Official Journal of the European Union will be used; |
6. |
the details for conformity assessment under Decision 93/465/EEC
where different modules are laid down in other CE requirements for the same EuP, the module defined in the implementing measure will prevail for the requirement concerned; |
7. |
requirements on information to be provided by manufacturers notably on the elements of the technical documentation which are needed for facilitating the checking of the compliance of the EuP with the implementing measure ; |
8. |
the duration of the transitional period during which Member States must permit the placing on the market and/or putting into service of EuPs which comply with the regulations in force in their territory on the date of adoption of the implementing measure; |
9. |
the date for the evaluation and possible revision of the implementing measure , taking into account speed of technological progress . |
ANNEX VIII
In addition to the basic legal requirement that self-regulatory initiatives shall comply with all provisions of the Treaty (in particular internal market and competition rules), as well as with the international engagements of the Community, including multilateral trade rules, the following non-exhaustive list of indicative criteria may be used to evaluate the admissibility of self-regulatory initiatives as an alternative to an implementing measure in the context of this Directive:
1. Openness of participation
Self-regulatory initiatives shall be open to the participation of third country operators, both in the preparatory and in the implementation phases.
2. Added value
Self-regulatory initiatives shall deliver added value (more than “business as usual”) in terms of the improved overall environmental performance of the EuP covered.
3. Representativeness
Industry and their associations taking part in a self-regulatory action shall represent a large majority of the relevant economic sector, with as few exceptions as possible. Care shall be taken to ensure respect for competition rules.
4. Quantified and staged objectives
The objectives defined by the stakeholders shall be set in clear and unambiguous terms, starting from a well-defined baseline. If the self-regulatory initiative covers a long time-span, interim targets shall be included. It must be possible to monitor compliance with objectives and (interim) targets in an affordable and credible way using clear and reliable indicators. Research information and scientific and technological background data shall facilitate the development of these indicators.
5. Involvement of civil society
With a view to ensuring transparency, self-regulatory initiatives shall be publicised, including through the use of the Internet and other electronic means of disseminating information.
The same shall apply to interim and final monitoring reports. Stakeholders including Member States, industry, environmental NGOs and consumers' associations shall be invited to comment on a self-regulatory initiative.
6. Monitoring and reporting
Self-regulatory initiatives shall contain a well-designed monitoring system, with clearly identified responsibilities for industry and independent inspectors. The Commission services, in partnership with the parties to the self-regulatory initiative, shall be invited to monitor the achievement of the objectives.
The plan for monitoring and reporting shall be detailed, transparent and objective. It shall remain for the Commission services, assisted by the Committee referred to in Article 19(1), to consider whether the objectives of the voluntary agreement or other self-regulatory measures have been met.
7. Cost-effectiveness of administering a self-regulatory initiative
The cost of administering self-regulatory initiatives, in particular as regards monitoring, shall not lead to a disproportionate administrative burden, as compared to their objectives and to other available policy instruments.
8. Sustainability
Self-regulatory initiatives shall respond to the policy objectives of this Directive including the integrated approach and shall be consistent with the economic and social dimensions of sustainable development. The protection of consumers' interests (health, quality of life and economic interests) shall be integrated.
9. Incentive compatibility
Self-regulatory initiatives are unlikely to deliver the expected results if other factors and incentives — market pressure, taxes, and legislation at national level — send contradictory signals to participants in the commitment. Policy consistency is essential in this regard and shall be taken into consideration when assessing the effectiveness of the initiative.
P6_TA(2005)0124
Sulphur content of marine fuels ***II
European Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 1999/32/EC as regards the sulphur content of marine fuels (12891/2/2004 — C6-0248/2004 — 2002/0259(COD))
(Codecision procedure: second reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Council common position (12891/2/2004 — C6-0248/2004), |
— |
having regard to its position at first reading (1) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2002)0595) (2), |
— |
having regard to the amended proposal (COM(2003)0476) (3), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Rule 62 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0056/2005), |
1. |
Approves the common position as amended; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
(1) OJ C 68 E, 18.3.2004, p. 311.
(2) OJ C 45 E, 25.2.2003, p. 277.
(3) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TC2-COD(2002)0259
Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 13 April 2005 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2005/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 1999/32/EC as regards the sulphur content of marine fuels
THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 175(1) thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the Commission (1),
Having regard to the Opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (2),
After consulting the Committee of the Regions,
Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (3),
Whereas:
(1) |
The Community's environmental policy, as set out in the action programmes on the environment and, in particular, in the Sixth Community Environment Action Programme adopted by Decision No 1600/2002/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (4), on the basis of Article 174 of the Treaty, aims to achieve levels of air quality that do not give rise to unacceptable impacts on, and risks to, human health and the environment. |
(2) |
Council Directive 1999/32/EC of 26 April 1999 relating to a reduction in the sulphur content of certain liquid fuels (5) lays down the maximum permitted sulphur content of heavy fuel oil, gas oil and marine gas oil used in the Community. |
(3) |
Directive 1999/32/EC requires the Commission to consider what measures could be taken to reduce the contribution to acidification of the combustion of marine fuels other than marine gas oils and, if appropriate, make a proposal. |
(4) |
Emissions from shipping due to the combustion of marine fuels with high sulphur content contribute to air pollution in the form of sulphur dioxide and particulate matter , harming human health , damaging the environment, public and private property and cultural heritage and contributing to acidification. |
(5) |
Human beings and the natural environment in coastal areas and in the vicinity of ports are particularly affected by pollution from ships with high sulphur fuels. Specific measures are therefore required in this regard. |
(6) |
The measures in this Directive complement Member States' national measures to comply with emission ceilings for atmospheric pollutants set out in Directive 2001/81/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (6). |
(7) |
Reducing the sulphur content of fuels has certain advantages for ships, in terms of operating efficiency and maintenance costs, and facilitates the effective use of certain emission abatement technologies such as selective catalytic reduction. |
(8) |
The Treaty requires that consideration be given to the special characteristics of the outermost regions of the Community, namely the French overseas departments, the Azores, Madeira and the Canary Islands. |
(9) |
In 1997, a diplomatic conference adopted a Protocol to amend the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships, 1973, as modified by the Protocol of 1978 relating thereto (hereinafter “Marpol”). This Protocol adds a new Annex VI to Marpol, containing regulations for the prevention of air pollution from ships. The 1997 Protocol, and consequently Annex VI to Marpol, will enter into force on 19 May 2005. |
(10) |
Annex VI to Marpol makes provision for certain areas to be designated as Sulphur Oxide Emission Control Areas (hereinafter “SOX Emission Control Areas”). It already designates the Baltic Sea as such an area. Discussions within the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) have resulted in agreement on the principle of the designation of the North Sea, including the English Channel, as a SOX Emission Control Area following the entry into force of Annex VI. |
(11) |
Given the global nature of maritime shipping, every effort should be made to find international solutions. Both the Commission and the Member States should endeavour to secure within the IMO a worldwide reduction in the maximum authorised sulphur content of marine fuels, including by examining the merits of designating new sea areas as SOx Emission Control Areas in accordance with Annex VI to Marpol. |
(12) |
Enforcement of the obligations with regard to the sulphur content of marine fuels is necessary to achieve the aims of this Directive. Effective sampling and dissuasive penalties throughout the Community are necessary to ensure credible implementation of this Directive. Member States should take enforcement action with respect to vessels flying their flag and to vessels of all flags while in their ports. It is also appropriate for Member States to cooperate closely to take additional enforcement action with respect to other vessels in accordance with international maritime law. |
(13) |
To allow sufficient time for the maritime industry to enable technical adaptation to a maximum limit of 0,1 % sulphur by weight for marine fuels used by inland waterway vessels and ships at berth in Community ports, the date of application of this requirement should be 1 January 2010. Since this deadline might present technical problems to Greece, a temporary derogation is appropriate for some specific vessels operating within the territory of Greece. |
(14) |
This Directive should be seen as the first step in an ongoing process to reduce marine emissions, offering perspectives for further emission reductions through lower fuel sulphur limits and abatement technologies, and for economic instruments to be developed as an incentive to achieve significant reductions. |
(15) |
It is essential to reinforce Member States' positions in IMO negotiations, in particular to promote, in the revision phase of Annex VI to Marpol, the consideration of more ambitious measures as regards tighter sulphur limits for heavy fuel oils used by ships and the use of equivalent alternative emission abatement measures. |
(16) |
In its resolution A.926(22), the IMO Assembly invited Governments, particularly those in regions where SOX Emission Control Areas have been designated, to ensure the availability of low sulphur bunker fuel oil in areas within their jurisdiction and to call on the oil and shipping industries to facilitate the availability and use of low sulphur bunker fuel oil. Member States should take action as appropriate to ensure that local marine fuel suppliers make compliant fuel available, in sufficient quantities to meet demand. |
(17) |
The IMO has adopted guidelines for the sampling of fuel oil for determining compliance with Annex VI to Marpol, and is due to develop guidelines on exhaust gas cleaning systems and other technological methods to limit SOX emissions in SOX Emission Control Areas. |
(18) |
Directive 2001/80/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 October 2001 on the limitation of emissions of certain pollutants into the air from large combustion plants (7) recasts Council Directive 88/609/EEC (8). Directive 1999/32/EC should be revised accordingly, as provided for in Article 3(4) thereof. |
(19) |
It is appropriate for the existing Committee on Safe Seas and the Prevention of Pollution from Ships established by Regulation (EC) No 2099/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council (9) to assist the Commission in the context of the approval of emission abatement technologies. |
(20) |
Emission abatement technologies, provided they have no adverse effect on ecosystems and are developed subject to appropriate approval and control mechanisms, can provide at least equivalent or even greater emission reductions than using low sulphur fuel. It is essential that the correct conditions exist to promote the emergence of new emission abatement technologies. |
(21) |
The European Maritime Safety Agency should provide assistance to the Commission and Member States, as appropriate, in monitoring the implementation of this Directive. |
(22) |
The measures necessary for the implementation of this Directive should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (10). |
(23) |
Directive 1999/32/EC should therefore be amended accordingly, |
HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:
Article 1
Directive 1999/32/EC is hereby amended as follows:
1) |
Article 1(2) shall be replaced by the following: “2. Reductions in emissions of sulphur dioxide resulting from the combustion of certain petroleumderived liquid fuels shall be achieved by imposing limits on the sulphur content of such fuels as a condition for their use within Member States' territory, territorial seas and exclusive economic zones or pollution control zones. The limitations on the sulphur content of certain petroleum-derived liquid fuels as laid down in this Directive shall not, however, apply to:
|
2) |
Article 2 shall be amended as follows:
|
3) |
Article 3 shall be replaced by the following: “Article 3 Maximum sulphur content of heavy fuel oil 1. Member States shall take all necessary steps to ensure that, as from 1 January 2003, heavy fuel oils are not used within their territory if their sulphur content exceeds 1% by mass.
3. The provisions of paragraph 2 shall be reviewed and, if appropriate, amended in the light of any future amendment of Directive 2001/80/EC. |
4) |
Article 4 shall be amended as follows:
|
5) |
The following Articles shall be inserted: “Article 4a Maximum sulphur content of marine fuels used in SOX Emission Control Areas and by passenger ships operating on regular services to or from Community ports 1. Member States shall take all necessary measures to ensure that marine fuels are not used in the areas of their territorial seas, exclusive economic zones and pollution control zones falling within SOX Emission Control Areas if the sulphur content of those fuels exceeds 1,5 % by mass. This shall apply to all vessels of all flags, including vessels whose journey began outside the Community. 2. The application dates for paragraph 1 shall be as follows:
3. Member States shall be responsible for the enforcement of paragraph 1 at least in respect of:
Member States may also take additional enforcement action in respect of other vessels in accordance with international maritime law. 4. From the date referred to in paragraph 2(a), Member States shall take all necessary measures to ensure that marine fuels are not used in their territorial seas, exclusive economic zones and pollution control zones by passenger ships operating on regular services to or from any Community port if the sulphur content of those fuels exceeds 1,5% by mass. Member States shall be responsible for the enforcement of this requirement at least in respect of vessels flying their flag and vessels of all flags while in their ports. 5. From the date referred to in paragraph 2(a), Member States shall require the correct completion of ships' logbooks, including fuel-changeover operations, as a condition of ships' entry into Community ports. 6. From the date referred to in paragraph 2(a), and in accordance with regulation 18 of Annex VI to Marpol, Member States shall:
7. From the date referred to in paragraph 2(a), Member States shall ensure that marine diesel oils are not placed on the market in their territory if the sulphur content of those marine diesel oils exceeds 1,5% by mass. 8. The Commission shall notify Member States of the application dates mentioned in paragraph 2(b) and publish them in the Official Journal of the European Union. Article 4b Maximum sulphur content of marine fuels used by inland waterway vessels and ships at berth in Community ports 1. With effect from 1 January 2010, Member States shall take all necessary measures to ensure that the following vessels do not use marine fuels with a sulphur content exceeding 0,1% by mass:
2. Paragraph 1 shall not apply:
3. With effect from 1 January 2010, Member States shall ensure that marine gas oils are not placed on the market in their territory if the sulphur content of those marine gas oils exceeds 0,1 % by mass. Article 4c Trials and use of new emission abatement technologies 1. Member States may, in cooperation with other Member States, as appropriate, approve trials of ship emission abatement technologies on vessels flying their flag, or in sea areas within their jurisdiction. During these trials the use of marine fuels meeting the requirements of Articles 4a and 4b shall not be mandatory, provided that:
2. Emission abatement technologies for ships flying the flag of a Member State shall be approved in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 3(2) of Regulation (EC) No 2099/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 5 November 2002 establishing a Committee on Safe Seas and the Prevention of Pollution from Ships (COSS) (17), taking into account:
3. Criteria shall be established for the use of emission abatement technologies by ships of all flags in enclosed ports, harbours and estuaries in the Community in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 9(2). The Commission shall communicate these criteria to the IMO. 4. As an alternative to using low sulphur marine fuels meeting the requirements of Articles 4a and 4b, Member States may allow ships to use an approved emission abatement technology, provided that these ships:
|
6) |
Article 6 shall be amended as follows:
|
7) |
Article 7 shall be replaced by the following: “Article 7 Reporting and review 1. On the basis of the results of the sampling, analysis and inspections carried out in accordance with Article 6, Member States shall by 30 June of each year provide the Commission with a short report on the sulphur content of the liquid fuels falling within the scope of this Directive and used within their territory during the preceding calendar year. That report shall include a record of the total number of samples tested by fuel type and shall indicate the corresponding quantity of fuel used, and the calculated average sulphur content. Member States shall also report the number of inspections made on board ships, and record the average sulphur content of marine fuels used in their territory which do not fall within the scope of this Directive on ... (18). 2. On the basis, inter alia, of:
the Commission shall, by 2008, submit a report to the European Parliament and to the Council. The Commission may submit with its report proposals for amending this Directive, in particular as regards a second stage of sulphur limit values laid down for each fuel category and, taking account of work within the IMO, the sea areas where low sulphur marine fuels are to be used. The Commission shall give particular consideration to proposals for:
3. By 31 December 2005, the Commission shall report to the European Parliament and to the Council on the possible use of economic instruments, including mechanisms such as differentiated dues and kilometre charges, tradable emission permits and offsetting. The Commission may consider submitting proposals on economic instruments as alternative or complementary measures in the context of the 2008 review, provided that environmental and health benefits can be clearly demonstrated. 4. Any amendments necessary to make technical adaptations to Article 2, points 1, 2, 3, 3a, 3b and 4 or Article 6(2) in the light of scientific and technical progress shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 9(2). Such adaptations shall not result in any direct changes to the scope of this Directive or to limits on sulphur in fuel specified in this Directive.” |
8) |
Article 9 shall be replaced by the following: “Article 9 Committee procedure 1. The Commission shall be assisted by a committee. 2. Where reference is made to this paragraph, Articles 5 and 7 of Council Decision 1999/468/EC (19) shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof. The period laid down in Article 5(6) of Decision 1999/468/EC shall be set at three months. 3. The Committee shall adopt its Rules of Procedure. |
9) |
The text set out in the Annex to this Directive shall be added. |
Article 2
Member States shall bring into force the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this Directive by ... (20). They shall forthwith inform the Commission thereof.
When Member States adopt these measures, they shall contain a reference to this Directive or shall be accompanied by such a reference on the occasion of their official publication. The methods of making such reference shall be laid down by Member States.
Article 3
This Directive shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.
Article 4
This Directive is addressed to the Member States.
Done at ..., on ...
For the European Parliament
The President
For the Council
The President
(1) OJ C 45 E, 25.2.2003, p. 277.
(2) OJ C 208, 3.9.2003, p. 27.
(3) Position of the European Parliament of 4 June 2003 (OJ C 68 E, 18.3.2004, p. 311), Council Common Position of 9 December 2004 (not yet published in the Official Journal) and Position of the European Parliament of 13 April 2005.
(4) OJ L 242, 10.9.2002, p. 1.
(5) OJ L 121, 11.5.1999, p. 13. Directive as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1).
(6) OJ L 309, 27.11.2001, p. 22. Directive as amended by the 2003 Act of Accession.
(7) OJ L 309, 27.11.2001, p. 1. Directive as amended by the 2003 Act of Accession.
(8) OJ L 336, 7.12.1988, p. 1 .
(9) OJ L 324, 29.11.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Commission Regulation (EC) No 415/2004 (OJ L 68, 6.3.2004, p. 10).
(10) OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.
(11) OJ L 301, 28.10.1982, p. 1. Directive as last amended by the 2003 Act of Accession.”
(12) OJ L 309, 27.11.2001, p. 1. Directive as amended by the 2003 Act of Accession.”
(13) Date of entry into force of this Directive.
(14) 19 May 2006 or, if later, 12 months after the date of entry into force of this Directive.
(15) 24 months after the date of entry into force of this Directive.
(16) 12 months after the date of entry into force of that designation.
(17) OJ L 324, 29.11.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Commission Regulation (EC) No 415/2004 (OJ L 68, 6.3.2004, p. 10).”
(18) Date of entry into force of this Directive.
(19) OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.”
(20) 12 months after the date of entry into force of this Directive.
ANNEX
GREEK VESSELS
Vessel's name |
Delivery year |
IMO number |
ARIADNE PALACE |
2002 |
9221310 |
IKARUS PALACE |
1997 |
9144811 |
KNOSSOS PALACE |
2001 |
9204063 |
OLYMPIA PALACE |
2001 |
9220330 |
PASIPHAE PALACE |
1997 |
9161948 |
FESTOS PALACE |
2001 |
9204568 |
EUROPA PALACE |
2002 |
9220342 |
BLUE STAR I |
2000 |
9197105 |
BLUE STAR II |
2000 |
9207584 |
BLUE STAR ITHAKI |
1999 |
9203916 |
BLUE STAR NAXOS |
2002 |
9241786 |
BLUE STAR PAROS |
2002 |
9241774 |
HELLENIC SPIRIT |
2001 |
9216030 |
OLYMPIC CHAMPION |
2000 |
9216028 |
LEFKA ORI |
1991 |
9035876 |
SOPHOKLIS VENIZELOS |
1990 |
8916607 |
P6_TA(2005)0125
Marketing and use of toluene and trichlorobenzene ***I
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to restrictions on the marketing and use of toluene and trichlorobenzene (twenty-eighth amendment of Council Directive 76/769/EEC) (COM(2004)0320 — C6-0030/2004 — 2004/0111(COD))
(Codecision procedure: first reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2004) 0320) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 95 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0030/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0005/2005), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend its proposal substantially or replace it with another text; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TC1-COD(2004)0111
Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 13 April 2005 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2005/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to restrictions on the marketing and use of toluene and trichlorobenzene (twenty-eighth amendment of Council Directive 76/769/EEC)
THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 95 thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,
Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),
After consulting the Committee of the Regions,
Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2),
Whereas:
(1) |
The risks posed to health and the environment by toluene and trichlorobenzene (TCB) have been assessed under Council Regulation (EEC) No 793/93 of 23 March 1993 on the evaluation and control of the risks of existing substances (3). The risk assessment identified a need to reduce those risks, and the Scientific Committee on Toxicity, Ecotoxicity and the Environment (CSTEE) confirmed that conclusion. |
(2) |
Commission Recommendation 2004/394/EC of 29 April 2004 on the results of the risk evaluation and the risk reduction strategies for the substances: Acetonitrile; Acrylamide; Acrylonitrile; Acrylic acid; Butadiene; Hydrogen fluoride; Hydrogen peroxide; Methacrylic acid; Methyl methacrylate; Toluene; Trichlorobenzene (4), adopted within the framework of Regulation (EEC) No 793/93, proposed a risk reduction strategy for toluene and TCB, recommending restrictions to limit the risks from certain uses of these chemicals. |
(3) |
In order to protect health and the environment, it therefore appears necessary that the placing on the market and the use of toluene and TCB should be restricted. |
(4) |
Council Directive 76/769/EEC of 27 July 1976 on the approximation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States relating to restrictions on the marketing and use of certain dangerous substances and preparations (5) should be amended accordingly. |
(5) |
The objective of this Directive is to introduce harmonised provisions with regard to toluene and TCB, thus preserving the internal market whilst ensuring a high level of protection of human health and the environment, as required by Article 95 of the Treaty. |
(6) |
This Directive does not affect the Community legislation laying down minimum requirements for the protection of workers, such as Council Directive 89/391/EEC of 12 June 1989 on the introduction of measures to encourage improvements in the safety and health of workers at work (6), and individual directives based thereon, in particular Directive 2004/37/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work (Sixth individual Directive within the meaning of Article 16(1) of Council Directive 89/391/EEC) (7) and Council Directive 98/24/EC of 7 April 1998 on the protection of the health and safety of workers from the risks related to chemical agents at work (fourteenth individual Directive within the meaning of Article 16(1) of Directive 89/391/EEC) (8), |
HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:
Article 1
Annex I to Directive 76/769/EEC is amended as set out in the Annex to this Directive.
Article 2
1. Member States shall adopt and publish, by ... (9), the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this Directive. They shall forthwith communicate to the Commission the text of those measures and a correlation table between them and this Directive.
They shall apply those measures from ... (10).
When Member States adopt those measures, they shall contain a reference to this Directive or be accompanied by such a reference on the occasion of their official publication. The method of making such reference shall be laid down by Member States.
2. Member States shall communicate to the Commission the text of the main provisions of national law which they adopt in the field covered by this Directive.
Article 3
This Directive shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.
Article 4
This Directive is addressed to the Member States.
Done at ..., on ...
For the European Parliament
The President
For the Council
The President
(1) OJ C ...
(2) Position of the European Parliament of 13 April 2005.
(3) OJ L 84, 5.4.1993, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1 ).
(4) OJ L 144, 30.4.2004, p. 75 . Corrigendum: OJ L 199, 7.6.2004, p. 41 .
(5) OJ L 262, 27.9.1976, p. 201. Directive as last amended by Commission Directive 2004/98/EC (OJ L 305, 1.10.2004, p. 63 ).
(6) OJ L 183, 29.6.1989, p. 1. Directive as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003.
(7) OJ L 158, 30.4.2004, p. 50 . Corrigendum: OJ L 229, 29.6.2004, p. 23.
(8) OJ L 131, 5.5.1998, p. 11.
(9) 12 months after the date of entry into force of this Directive.
(10) 18 months after the date of entry into force of this Directive.
ANNEX
The following points [XX] to [XX] are added to Annex I of Directive 76/769/EEC:
[XX]. Toluene CAS No 108-88-3 |
May not be placed on the market or used as a substance or constituent of preparations in a concentration equal to or higher than 0,1 % by mass in adhesives and spray paints intended for sale to the general public. |
||||||
[XX]. Trichlorobenzene CAS No 120-82-1 |
May not be placed on the market or used as a substance or constituent of preparations in a concentration equal to or higher than 0,1 % by mass for all uses except
|
P6_TA(2005)0126
Commission's annual policy strategy for 2006
European Parliament resolution on the 2006 budget: the Commission's Annual Policy Strategy report (APS) (2004/2270(BUD))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the communication from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council — Annual Policy Strategy for 2006 (COM(2005)0073), |
— |
having regard to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 272 of the EC Treaty and Article 177 of the Euratom Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Rule 112(1) of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgets and the opinions of the other committees asked for an opinion (A6-0071/2005), |
A. |
whereas the 2006 budget will be the last of the current financial perspective and constitutes, with the ongoing negotiations for a new financial perspective for 2007-2013, the strategic framework in which the Parliament will decide its priorities so that the Union's objectives can be backed up by a proper level of budgetary resources; |
B. |
whereas the 2006 budget will be the second of the enlarged Union and it is necessary to ensure proper means to implement European policies in a harmonious fashion across the whole Union, as well as to support the efforts of the current candidate countries; |
C. |
whereas the European Union is at a crucial juncture in its development with the processes of adopting the Constitution, deciding on enlargement, reinforcing its role on the international stage, launching new measures to reinvigorate the Lisbon Agenda within a new framework for growth and employment, competitiveness and sustainable development, strengthening the internal market and full integration of European citizens; underlining that these challenges must be underpinned by coherent, well coordinated and adequately financed actions, |
D. |
whereas a gap between these ambitions and the means made available to achieve them would risk triggering a process of regression and jeopardise the progress already made; stressing the role of the 2006 budget in guaranteeing the continuity of actions and in serving as the bridging instrument for the multiannual programming after 2006, to ensure that the Union can finance its political ambitions; |
E. |
supporting the Commission's most urgent priority, namely making growth in Europe dynamic and sustainable once more and providing citizens with more and better jobs; whereas it is ready to finance appropriate programmes to achieve this aim; |
Financial framework
1. |
Considers that, in order to achieve the stated objectives of the European Union, a sound and rigorous management of the Union's budget is in the interest of all its citizens; underlines the responsibility of the budgetary authority to ensure this and the importance it attaches to a transparent presentation of the budget and proper information on its implementation; |
2. |
Stresses that the budgeted amounts for commitments have to be based on agreed objectives and that the payments should be fixed accordingly; resolves to make the matter of an adequate level of payments a fundamental priority for the 2006 budget procedure, also with a view to forthcoming negotiations on a new financial perspective; |
3. |
Is mindful of the budget implementation problems due to the current financial regulation, in particular in areas such as info-points, external cooperation and delays for contracts; is looking forward to the Commission proposals for a revision of the Financial Regulation and the implementing rules thereof, which must address these and other outstanding issues and by means of which tangible solutions to problems can be devised so as to make the Financial Regulation less bureaucratic; regrets that the Commission did not list this review in its legislative and work programme for 2005, despite confirmation of a legislative revision during the budget procedure 2005; |
4. |
Considers that the start of the parliamentary term, coinciding with a review of the Interinstitutional Agreement in the framework of negotiations on a new financial perspective, provides the opportunity to review the instruments already in place on multiannual and annual programming giving a new impetus to legislative and budgetary planning; recalls the joint statement on financial programming agreed on 13 July 2004; |
5. |
Is fully aware of the possible effects of the negotiations on a new financial perspective post-2006 on the 2006 budgetary procedure; states that it will use its budgetary powers to ensure that the 2006 budget will provide the appropriations needed to meet the responsibilities of the Union; |
6. |
Welcomes the Commission's proposal as set out in its strategic objectives, inviting the Parliament and the Council to jointly achieve an agreement on a common platform of the European institutions for action in the next five years; is prepared to enter into discussion with the Commission and Council on the basis of its own strategic political guidelines, in order to obtain an agreement by the end of the Luxembourg Presidency for the priorities to be followed for the year 2006; |
Budgetary strategy and sectoral priorities
Principles
7. |
Considers that the 2006 budget must reflect the following principles in order to ensure sound financial and budgetary management:
|
Priorities
8. |
Supports the Commission in its general approach to foster prosperity and solidarity and security within the Union, to make Europe more competitive and cohesive, closer to its citizens and stronger in the world; nevertheless; points out that its latest financial programming and its annual policy strategy show a number of discrepancies between key action for 2006 and budgetary resources (i2020 initiative, Growth initiative, Youth initiative, European asylum support, programmes to help implement environmental legislation, European Year of Mobility for Workers, etc.); |
9. |
States that 2006 budget shall, in particular, reflect:
|
Agriculture
10. |
Expresses its support for the objectives established in the CAP reform, in particular those strengthening rural development, which is crucial for the viability of the countryside; is strongly in favour of providing the funding necessary for these measures but draws attention to the fact that an agreement on transferring appropriations under subheading 1(a) to subheading 1(b) (“budgetary modulation”) is necessary before the Council's first reading; |
11. |
Is concerned at reports about the development of avian influenza in Southeast Asia; urges the Commission to cooperate closely with the FAO, the WHO, the OIE (World Organisation for Animal Health) and with the countries in the region and to increase funding for research conducted into this potentially grave threat to agriculture and to animal as well as human health in the EU; |
12. |
Reminds the Commission of the importance it attaches to the pilot projects (promotion of quality systems and risk financing for livestock epidemics) which were agreed upon in the 2004 budget procedure; asks the Commission to provide for adequate appropriations in the 2006 budget for the continuation of these projects; |
Structural operations
13. |
Stresses the importance of budgeting fully the real needs for payments under the structural funds; underlines the need to provide for a sufficient level of payments in order to avoid jeopardising the implementation of the programmes; believes that payments must correspond to the most reliable forecasts available, in accordance with the principles of sound financial management and budgetary practice; highlights the important pointers provided by implementation in 2005 in this respect; |
14. |
Highlights the need for the N + 2 rule (sunset clause) to be closely monitored and for full and prompt information to the budgetary authority to be reinforced, in particular on the budgetary commitments that are in danger of being cancelled; invites the Commission to present by the end of July 2005 an overall evaluation of the state of implementation in payments in comparison with the multiannual initial forecasts; |
Internal policies
15. |
Invites the Commission to propose within the Lisbon Strategy real priority actions creating European added value; considers that the limited margin of manoeuvre under the ceiling of the financial perspective for this heading should be targeted at core priority areas, such as employment, research and development, support to SMEs through the EIF lending facility for SMEs created in the 2004 and 2005 budgets, promotion of the knowledge and information society, dissemination of environmental technologies and life-long learning; underlines the need for efficient infrastructure development through environmentally friendly transport, energy and telecommunications TENs and Pan-European corridors; |
16. |
Recalls that assistance to SMEs, including micro-enterprises, has been a priority for the European Parliament in recent budget procedures; encourages the efforts to continue facilitating SMEs' access to finance by using Community financial instruments on a demand-led basis and highlights the need for instruments to promote their internationalisation; |
17. |
Is also in favour of measures to promote ethical and solidarity-based financing instruments to promote human, social and environmental development, including actions for local development; |
18. |
Supports the launch of the European Year of Mobility for Workers, and expects that the Member States will no longer use the derogations blocking the free movement of workers from the new Member States; |
19. |
Stresses that the Lisbon strategy should promote competitiveness and job creation, while taking into account social cohesion and environmental concerns; consequently, believes that in achieving the Lisbon objectives long-term growth should not lead to widening gaps and social uncertainty; |
20. |
Intends to reinforce the EU budget for actions for young people, also in line with the Commission's emphasis on promoting mobility in education and learning and the effective use of the potential of youth; stresses the importance of exchange programmes in this field; insists that the Erasmus programme be extended to cover students at secondary-school level and to young entrepreneurs; recalls the need to follow up the pilot project to extend Erasmus to apprentices; regrets that the Commission, in its financial programming, reduced the appropriations for the Leonardo da Vinci programme in comparison with the 2005 budget; |
21. |
Supports an integrated strategy to fight terrorism including assistance to victims, effective co-operation and exchange of information between judicial and police authorities, the fight against poverty, a strategy to prevent the proliferation of arms, conflict prevention, management and resolution and reinforced support for dialogue between cultures; wishes to develop further the pilot projects initiated by the Parliament; underlines that, at the same time, the Union has to further promote fundamental rights, the rule of law and the quality of justice; |
22. |
Calls on the Commission to present proposals to strengthen the EU's overall capacity to provide assistance to citizens in the case of emergencies, including those occurring outside EU territory, and to manage transborder crises; underlines the importance of Parliament being fully involved in the current debate on this matter; |
23. |
Considers that Information and Communication are key resources in bringing the EU closer to its citizens and believes that, to achieve this objective, more dynamic and communicative innovations are needed; therefore calls on the Commission to present a proposal for an integrated EU information and communication policy, whereby the information activities of the Union's institutions are coordinated to a higher degree; |
24. |
Recalls the structural problem with the financing of the decentralised agencies under Heading 3 and its effects on other political priorities, the reasons for which are to be found in the current Financial Regulation; stresses the need to reconcile these aspects and will endeavour to find a solution based on the real needs of each agency and policy; reminds the Commission of the need to provide mid-term programming, including accurate budget estimates, on the development of the decentralised and the executive agencies and to take a critical look at the Financial Regulation in terms of making it less bureaucratic; |
External actions
25. |
Stresses the current difficulty of reconciling the traditional priorities of the Union with a large number of new budget responsibilities, which have been taken over under Category IV in recent years (Balkans, Afghanistan, Iraq, tsunami and other natural disasters); reminds the Council that new tasks should not be financed to the detriment of Parliament's traditional priorities; |
26. |
Strongly believes that the financial resources allocated to assist the countries and communities affected by the tsunami, or for any other natural disasters, must be additional to the existing or programmed aid budgets and not merely shifted within them or redirected from other regions (redeployment); calls for a clear overview of the budgetary impact of all proposals for financial assistance to this region, including the proposed funds for reconstruction, once the assessment missions of the UN and World Bank are finalised; emphasises the importance of taking measures to prepare for disasters; |
27. |
Reiterates its commitment to support reaching the Millennium Development Goals, with support to poverty eradication and health programmes, including the fight against HIV/AIDS, malaria and tuberculosis as well as contribution to the Global Fund; underlines its commitment to support all regions which are now benefiting from the EU budget; stresses the importance of fundamental freedoms and promoting democracy, the rule of law and human rights, including the new neighbourhood policy; requests the Commission to present proposals to restore the European Parliament's control of the European Initiative for Democracy and Human Rights (EIDHR); stresses the need for technical support for multilateral stakeholders in order to eliminate bottlenecks; urges the Commission to include a substantial additional amount for these “Quick Win” actions in the Preliminary Draft Budget, ensure that its new actions are consistent with its existing programmes and co-ordinate with the Member States and with the UN; |
28. |
Emphasises the need for EU support for democratic change in its neighbouring countries, with particular reference to countries such as Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova and the Mediterranean countries; |
29. |
Considers that it should ensure that its budgetary powers are enhanced in the area of CFSP; reminds the Council to adhere to consultation meetings and substantial exchange of information, as provided for by the IIA, in order to reach agreement on the financing of CFSP-oriented decisions; notes the particular importance of providing the European Security Strategy (ESS) with sufficient budgetary resources; stresses that it is difficult to separate financing for common costs in civil operations through the Union budget from those of a military or defence nature outside the Union budget, as shown by the establishment of the Civil/Military Cell; |
30. |
Notes the opportunity for progress in the Middle East peace process and confirms its support for the provision of EU funding in this context; |
Personnel and administration
31. |
Notes that the Commission has requested 700 new posts to be created in 2006 following its multiannual plan for additional human resources following the 2004 enlargement; notes that the Commission estimates that, as a result of the accession of Bulgaria and Romania, 850 new posts will need to be phased in by 2010; calls on the Commission to present a review of the medium-term staff needs as put forward by the previous Commission by 31 July 2005; asks the Commission to submit by 31 July 2005 a detailed report on the Commission's staffing of support and coordination functions; |
32. |
Welcomes the relatively high occupation rate of posts in the Commission administration; encourages the Commission to continue to use redeployment within and between departments to mobilise additional human resources; |
Pilot Projects and Preparatory Actions
33. |
Reiterates its support for working closely with the Commission on pilot projects and preparatory actions in order to facilitate the joint examination on the feasibility of the proposals; |
34. |
Invites the Commission to assess the results of the initiatives — pilot projects and preparatory actions — launched in recent years in order to evaluate their possible continuation; |
*
* *
35. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors. |
(1) OJ C 172, 18.6.1999, p. 1. Agreement as amended by Decision 2003/429/EC (OJ L 147, 14.6.2003, p. 25).
P6_TA(2005)0127
Meeting of the European Council (Brussels, 22 and 23 March 2005)
European Parliament resolution on the outcome of the European Council in Brussels on 22 and 23 March 2005
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Presidency Conclusions following the European Council of 22 and 23 March 2005, |
— |
having regard to the European Council report and the Commission statement on the European Council meeting of 22 and 23 March 2005, |
— |
having regard to Rule 103(4) of its Rules of Procedure, |
I. Stability and Growth Pact
1. |
Welcomes the fact that, after months of controversial signals, political agreement was reached at the European Council on a reform of the Stability and Growth Pact designed to improve the coordination and monitoring of economic policies whilst introducing more flexibility and to revitalise the commitment to fiscal discipline as the basis for a stable currency and for economic growth and job creation; |
2. |
Welcomes in particular the moves to strengthen the Pact's preventive arm, the increased attention given to debt levels and the agreement to link the Pact to the Lisbon objectives and policies, but is concerned by the lack of clarity in the rules of the coercive arm of the Pact; |
3. |
Calls on the Council and Commission to come forward with the agreed changes to Regulations (EC) No 1466/97 (1) and (EC) No 1467/97 (2) and to involve the European Parliament fully, in order to ensure that the remaining concerns are addressed; |
4. |
Calls on the Commission to make full use of its right of initiative and the procedures at its disposal in order to ensure the proper implementation of the Pact and to play an active role in macroeconomic coordination; expresses doubts about this aspect of the reform, in which an opportunity was missed to strengthen the role of the Commission; |
II. Relaunching the Lisbon Process
5. |
Welcomes the commitment made by the Council and Commission to giving the Lisbon Strategy a new dynamism with a new focused approach based on a three-year cycle, and its endorsement of many of the positions adopted by Parliament before the meeting of the European Council, such as the restatement of the interdependence of the Strategy's economic, social and environmental dimensions; |
6. |
Expects the Commission to show leadership in the relaunch of the Lisbon Strategy by presenting a Community Lisbon programme which sets out a clear roadmap for action by the Community institutions; insists on detailed consultation with Parliament on its content and on the creation of an effective Commission-Parliament mechanism for joint programming; |
7. |
Supports the idea that Member States should make a larger and more practical contribution to growth and employment, and endorses the idea of introducing “national reform programmes” following open discussion with stakeholders and consultation of national parliaments; |
8. |
Regrets, however, that the recommendation of the high-level group that the Commission should report annually on which Member States perform best on the Lisbon goals and which Member States lag behind was not endorsed by the European Council; |
9. |
Recalls that the well-being of EU citizens is a prerequisite for Europe's economic and competitive success; welcomes the prospect of a Green Paper on demographic trends in the EU and reiterates the need for this to be followed by concrete action; |
10. |
Reiterates its view that the Lisbon Strategy should be a means to reinforce the European social model through greater social cohesion, to raise the rate and quality of employment, to improve adaptability of workers, to invest in human capital, to modernise and secure social protection, to promote equal opportunities and gender balance, and to facilitate the balance between work and family life; |
11. |
Confirms the need for a solid industrial fabric throughout Europe's territory and the necessity of pursuing an active industrial policy; |
12. |
Notes that the vital role of SMEs in innovation, growth and employment is explicitly recognised; |
13. |
Shares the view that environmental policy plays an essential role in sustainable growth which contributes to employment, and underlines the importance of focusing on eco-innovation and environmental technologies, thus allowing the EU to take up a number of challenges in the area of natural resources and the environment, such as bio-diversity and climate change; |
14. |
Welcomes the European Council's commitment to a fully operational internal market in services compatible with the European social model in order to enhance competitiveness, job creation and growth, while guaranteeing social responsibility, protection of consumers' rights and social and environmental standards; agrees that all efforts should be undertaken within the legislative process to secure a broad consensus for a directive on services that meets all these objectives; |
15. |
Agrees and confirms that REACH has to reconcile environmental and health concerns with the need to promote the competitiveness of European industry, while paying particular attention to SMEs and their ability to innovate; |
16. |
Emphasises the need to guarantee the necessary financial resources for implementing the Lisbon Agenda at the level of the EU budget and the national budgets; |
17. |
Requests that national and European budgets, including the future Financial Perspective 2007-2013, be an expression of the goals pursued in the framework of the Lisbon Process; welcomes the strong support of the European Council for the priority projects of the Trans-European Transport Network and calls on the Council and the Member States to speed up the planning and to allocate the necessary financial resources from national budgets for the priority projects, especially for the missing cross-border links; |
18. |
Welcomes the position of the European Council regarding the importance and role which it assigns to cohesion policy and sustainable transport in the relaunch of the Lisbon Strategy and the growth and employment objectives; |
19. |
Welcomes the fact that the overall objective of 3 % investment of the EU's GDP in the field of Research and Development has been retained, with an appropriate split between private and public investment; calls on the Member States and the EU to give priority to research programmes that match the objectives of enhancing quality of life and strengthening a sustainable economy; points to the importance of investment in innovation and new technology as a key component in dealing with the challenges facing the EU in a globalising world; |
20. |
Believes that a more coherent European investment initiative is essential to the success of the Lisbon Strategy; |
III. Sustainable development
21. |
Shares the view that environmental policy represents an important contribution to sustainable growth and employment and that the EU must take up a number of challenges related to natural resources and environment, such as climate change and environmental technologies; welcomes the focus given to environmental policies as an asset for growth, employment, competitiveness and, last but not least, the quality of life; supports the Council's call for rapid implementation of the action plan for ecotechnology; |
22. |
Is disappointed by the timetable agreed upon for reviewing the EU's Sustainable Development Strategy, because it believes that environmental policy could offer substantial economic opportunities, especially considering its effects on industrial innovation; therefore urges the Commission to act decisively and submit the appropriate proposals as soon as possible; believes that it is necessary to allocate adequate financial resources to achieve the goals defined under the revised Lisbon Strategy; |
23. |
Reiterates the need for sustainable management and use of natural resources and asks the Commission to include this in its strategy; |
24. |
Believes that the Mid-Term Review should give due weight to the contribution that new technologies with a promising future, as well as environmental technologies and high environmental standards, can make to a winning competitive strategy; calls for increased support for eco-technologies and eco-efficient innovations; more broadly, underlines the role of quality of life as a factor in investment and industrial location; believes that ignoring climate change and loss of biodiversity will seriously impair the ability to achieve these goals; |
25. |
Recalls the need to pay urgent attention to the threat of communicable diseases, especially a potential influenza pandemic which could particularly affect the most vulnerable sections of the population such as children and the elderly; |
IV. Climate change
26. |
Welcomes the will to explore options for a post-2012 arrangement in the UN climate change process together with the development of a long-term EU strategy, and the consideration of emission reduction pathways in the order of 15-30 % by 2020 as a target for developed countries; insists that the EU should retain its leading role in international efforts to tackle climate change and present concrete proposals for an ambitious programme beyond 2012; |
27. |
Emphasises that the objectives of the Kyoto Protocol are an essential condition for a global strategy on climate change, but that further targets need to be set for the period after 2012, and global emissions should be reduced by half by 2050 in order to contain global warming so that it peaks below 2 °C above pre-industrialisation levels; |
28. |
Stresses that additional policies and measures are necessary to achieve the collective EU-15 Kyoto target, particularly in the energy and transport sectors, where emissions are projected to continue to grow significantly; |
29. |
Urges the Member States to take further measures to increase energy saving, improve energy efficiency and switch to renewable energy sources, and reiterates its demand that international agreements should be negotiated so as to incorporate emissions from international flights and shipping in the emission reduction targets for the second commitment period from 2012; |
V. Preparing for the UN Summit
30. |
Welcomes the priority attached by the European Council to the preparations for the UN Summit on the Millennium Development Goals in September; emphasises that the EU and the Member States must demonstrate their commitment to development and the Millennium Development Goals by increasing the proportion of the EU budget allocated to development and improving the effectiveness of aid by, for example, working towards the complete untying of all development aid; |
31. |
Strongly supports the European Council's assertion that the Union's support for Africa should be reinforced; welcomes the initiatives on Africa proposed by the Commission for 2005; stresses that this focus on the poorest countries, which is in line with efforts to achieve the Millennium Development Goals and the Union's commitment to poverty eradication, must be supported by a large increase in aid from both the Union and the Member States; |
32. |
Strongly supports the UN Secretary-General's call on the Heads of State and Government of developed countries to establish clear timetables for achieving the target of 0,7 % of GNI for official development assistance; urges Member States to approve without delay the forthcoming Commission proposals for such a concrete timetable; |
33. |
Fully endorses the UN Secretary-General's call on the Heads of State and Government of developed countries to agree upon the launching of a series of “quick-win” initiatives as proposed by the UN Millennium Project headed by Professor Jeffrey Sachs; |
34. |
Urges the Member States to show their dedication to respect for human rights by supporting the UN Secretary-General's proposal to replace its Human Rights Commission with a stronger and more credible Human Rights Council; |
VI. External relations
35. |
Recalls that Parliament has repeatedly insisted that the arms embargo on China should not be lifted under current conditions and notes with satisfaction that the European Council did not take any further steps towards lifting the embargo; |
36. |
Welcomes the European Council's decision to create a task force to report on Croatia's progress in meeting the conditions for opening accession negotiations with the European Union, and urges the Council and Commission to send the Monitoring Task Force to Croatia as soon as possible in order to provide the next Council meeting with reliable results as a basis for decision-making; |
37. |
Reiterates its position on the ongoing situation in Lebanon, and welcomes the announcement by the Syrian Foreign Minister that all Syrian troops, military assets and intelligence apparatus will be withdrawn fully and completely by 30 April 2005 in compliance with UN Security Council Resolution 1559 (2004); calls on the Member States and the Council to raise the question of stabilisation of Lebanon in the UN Security Council; hopes that a new government will be formed as a contribution to the stability of the country with the aim of organising free, fair and transparent elections as foreseen; urges the Council to provide for an EU election observation mission, including in the run-up to the elections, in agreement with the Lebanese authorities; |
38. |
Considers that recent events in Kyrgyzstan show the Kyrgyzstan people's desire for democratic change, and endorses the Council declaration asking the newly appointed leaders of that country to start a dialogue in order to guarantee the democratic process, which includes full respect for the rule of law and human rights, through national reconciliation; |
*
* *
39. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission and the national parliaments of the Member States and of Bulgaria and Romania. |
(1) Council Regulation (EC) No 1466/97 of 7 July 1997 on the strengthening of the surveillance of budgetary positions and the surveillance and coordination of economic policies (OJ L 209, 2.8.1997, p. 1).
(2) Council Regulation (EC) No 1467/97 of 7 July 1997 on speeding up and clarifying the implementation of the excessive deficit procedure (OJ L 209, 2.8.1997, p. 6).
Il-Ħamis, 14 t' April 2005
9.2.2006 |
MT EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN EN |
Il-Ġurnal Uffiċjali ta' l-Unjoni Ewropea |
C NaN/492 |
MINUTI
(2006/C 33 E/04)
PROĊEDURI TAS-SEDUTI
IPPRESIEDA: Jacek Emil SARYUSZ-WOLSKI
Viċi President
1. Ftuħ tas-Seduta
Ħin tal-ftuħ tas-seduta: 10.00.
2. Dokumenti mressqa
Tressqu d-dokumenti msemmija hawn taħt mill-Kunsill u l-Kummissjoni (1)
— |
Proposta għal regolament tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsillv li jistabbilixxi qafas komuni għar-reġistri tal-kummerċ għal għanijiet ta statistika u li jirrevoka r-Regolament tal-Kunsill (KEE) Nru 2186/93 (COM (2005)0112 — C6-0089/2005 — 2005/0032(COD)).
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation for the conservation of fishery resources through technical measures in the Baltic Sea, the Belts and the Sound and amending regulation (EC) No 1434/98 (COM(2005)0086 —- C6-0094/2005 — 2005/0014(CNS)).
|
— |
Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to the taking up and pursuit of the business of credit institutions (recast) (COM(2004)0486 [01] — C6-0141/2004 — 2004/0155(COD)).
|
— |
Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the capital adequacy of investment firms and credit institutions (recast) (COM(2004)0486 [02] — C6-0144/2004 — 2004/0159(COD)).
|
3. Drogi fl-isport (dibattitu)
Mistoqsija orali magħmula minn Nikolaos Sifunakis, f'isem il-Kumitat CULT, lill-Kummissjoni: Ġlieda kontra d-'doping' fl-isport. (B6-0168/2005)
Nikolaos Sifunakis għamel il-mistoqsija orali.
Joe Borg (Membru tal-Kummissjoni) wieġeb il-mistoqsija orali
Tkellmu: Manolis Mavrommatis f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Teresa Riera Madurell f'isem il-grupp PSE, Hannu Takkula f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Jean-Luc Bennahmias f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, Georgios Toussas f'isem ilgrupp GUE/NGL, Ryszard Czarnecki Membru mhux affiljat, Pál Schmitt, Christa Prets, Hans-Peter Martin, Christopher Beazley u Joe Borg.
Proposta ta' riżoluzzjoni ppreżentata, skond l-Artikolu 108 (5), tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura, fl-aħħar tad-dibattitu.
— |
Nikolaos Sifunakis, f'isem il- Kumitat CULT, dwar il-ġlieda kontra d-doping fl-isport (B6-0215/2005). |
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 10.7 tal-Minuti ta' l-14.04.2005.
4. Diversita' kulturali (dibattitu)
Mistoqsija orali magħmula minn Nikolaos Sifunakis, f'isem il-Kumitat CULT, lill-Kummissjoni: Ħidma għal konvenzjoni ta' l-UNESCO — diversità kulturali (B6-0169/2005)
Nikolaos Sifunakis għamel il-mistoqsija orali.
Joe Borg (Membru tal-Kummissjoni) wieġeb il-mistoqsija orali
Tkellmu: Ruth Hieronymi f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Christa Prets f'isem il-grupp PSE, Mojca Drčar Murko f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Helga Trüpel f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, u Miguel Portas f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL.
IPPRESIEDA: Gérard ONESTA
Viċi President
Tkellmu: Matteo Salvini f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Marcin Libicki f'isem il-grupp UEN, Koenraad Dillen Membru mhux affiljat, Doris Pack, María Badía i Cutchet, Vasco Graça Moura, Henri Weber u Joe Borg.
Proposta ta' riżoluzzjoni ppreżentata, skond l-Artikolu 108 (5), tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura, fl-aħħar tad-dibattitu.
— |
Nikolaos Sifunakis, f'isem il- Kumitat CULT, dwar il-ħidma għal konvenzjoni dwar il-protezzjoni taddiversita' ta' kontenuti kulturali u espressjonijiet artistiċi (B6-0216/2005). |
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 10 8 tal-Minuti ta' l-14.04.2005.
5. Stock tal-merluzz u tal-langostur * — Stoks ta' lingwata * (dibattitu)
Rapport Proposta għal regolament tal-Kunsill li jistabbilixxi miżuri għall-irkupru ta' stock ta' merluzz tannofsinhar u langostur noveġiż fil-baħar Kantabrian u l-penisola Iberjana tal-Punent u li temenda Regolament (KE) Nru 850/98 [COM(2003)0818 — C5-0042/2004 — 2003/0318(CNS)] — Kumitat dwar is-Sajd.
Rapporteur: Rosa Miguélez Ramos (A6-0051/2005)
Rapport Proposta għal Regolament tal-Kunsill li tistabbilixxi miżuri ta' rkupru ta' l-istoks ta' lingwata fil-Kanal Ingliż u l-Bajja ta' Biscay [COM(2003)0819 — C5-0047/2004 — 2003/0327(CNS)] — Kumitat dwar is-Sajd.
Rapporteur: Philippe Morillon (A6-0050/2005)
Tkellem Joe Borg (Membru tal-Kummissjoni).
Rosa Miguélez Ramos ippreżenta r-rapport. (A6-0051/2005).
Philippe Morillon ippreżenta r-rapport. (A6-0050/2005).
Tkellmu: Daniel Varela Suanzes-Carpegna f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Bernard Poignant f'isem il-grupp PSE, Josu Ortuondo Larrea f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Marie-Hélène Aubert f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, Pedro Guerreiro f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, Seán Ó Neachtain f'isem il-grupp UEN, Duarte Freitas, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Carmen Fraga Estévez, Catherine Stihler u Joe Borg.
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 10 3 tal-Minuti ta' l-14.04.2005 u l-punt 10 1 tal-Minuti ta' l-14 04.2005.
IPPRESIEDA: Pierre MOSCOVICI
Viċi President
6. L-Aġenda tas-seduta li jmiss
Wara l-laqgħa tal-Konferenza tal-Presidenti tal-lum, Il-President ippropona l-modifiki ta' l-aġenda tas-seduta tas-27 u tat-28.04.2005 li ġejjin:
L-Erbgħa
Dikjarazzjoni tal-Kummissjoni dwar is-sitwazzjoni tar-Roma fl-Unjoni Ewropea (Punt 57), il-ħinijiet tat-tressiq ġew estiżi kif imiss:
— |
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni: 20.04.2005 f'12.00. |
— |
emendi u Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni komuni: 25.04.2005 f' 12.00. |
il-Ħamis
Rapport Carmen Fraga Estévez: Sfruttament sostenibbli ta' riżorsi tas-sajd fil-Mediterran (Punt 71), ġie rtirat.
Il-Parlament esprima kunsens dwar dawn il-modifiki.
7. Avviż tal-pożizzjonijiet komuni tal-Kunsill
Il-President avża, skond l-Artikolu 57(1) tar-Regoli ta-Proċedura, li l-Kunsill kien irċieva l-pożizzjonijiet komuni li ġejjin flimkien mar-raġunijiet li wasslu sabiex il-Kunsill jadottahom, u l-pożizzjoni tal-Kummissjoni dwar:
— |
Pożizzjoni komuni adottata mill-Kunsill bil-ħsieb li tiġi adottata Direttiva tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill dwar l-għoti ta' privattiva għal invenzjonijiet implimentati bil-kompjuter (11979/1/2004 — 16120/2004 — COM(2005)0-083 — C6-0058/2005 — 2002/0047(COD))
|
— |
Pożizzjoni komuni adottata mill-Kunsill fit-8 ta' Marzu 2005 bil-ħsieb li jiġi adottat Regolament tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill dwar il-kompilazzjoni ta' kontijiet mhux finanzjarji ta' kull tliet xhur skond is-settur istituzzjonali (15235/1/2004 — COM(2005)0135 — C6-0091/2005 — 2003/0296 (COD))
|
— |
Pożizzjoni Komuni adottata mill-Kunsill fl-4 ta' April 2005 bil-ħsieb ta' l-adozzjoni tad-Direttiva tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill li temenda għat-tnejn-u-għoxrin darba d-Direttiva tal-Kunsill 76/769/KEE dwar l-approssimazzjoni tal-liġijiet, ir-regolamenti u d-disposizzjonijiet amministrattivi ta' l-Istati Membri li għandhom x'jaqsmu mar-restrizzjonijiet dwar il-marketing u l-użu ta' ċerti sustanzi u preparazzjonijiet perikolużi (ftalati f'ġugarelli u artikoli għall-kura tat-tfal) (05467/1/2005 — 01182/2005 — COM(2005)0143 — C6-0092/2005 — 1999/0238(COD))
|
Il-perjodu ta' tliet xhur għad-dispożizzjoni tal-Parlament sabiex jadotta l-pożizzjoni tiegħu kellu jibda għalhekk mill-għada, 15.04.2005.
8. Talba għall-ħarsien ta' l-immunità parlamentari
Luca Romagnoli ittrażmetta talba lill-Presidenza għall-protezzjoni ta' l-immunità parlamentari ta' Bruno Gollnisch fi ħdan il-qafas tal-fatti li seħħew fi Franza.
Bruno Gollnisch immarka l-ftehima tiegħu.
It-talba ġiet mgħoddija lill-kumitat responsabbli, jiġifieri lill-Kumitat JURI, skond l-Artikolu 6(3) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura.
9. Merħba uffiċjali
Il-President, f'isem il-Parlament, ta merħba lill-membri tad-delegazzoni mill-Parlament ta' l-Armenja, immexxija minn M. Armen Roustamyan, li ħadu posthom fil-gallarija uffiċjali.
10. Ħin tal-votazzjonijiet
Dettalji tal-votazzjonijiet (emendi, voti separati u maqsuma, eċċ.) jidhru fl-Anness I tal-Minuti.
10.1. Stoks ta' lingwata * (Artikolu 131 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura) (votazzjoni)
Rapport Proposta għal Regolament tal-Kunsill li tistabbilixxi miżuri ta' rkupru ta' l-istoks ta' lingwata fil-Kanal Ingliż u l-Bajja ta' Biscay [COM(2003)0819 — C5-0047/2004 — 2003/0327(CNS)] — Kumitat dwar is-Sajd.
Rapporteur: Philippe Morillon (A6-0050/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt I)
PROPOSTA TAL-KUMMISSJONI, EMENDI u ABBOZZ TA' RIŻOLUZZJONI LEĠIŻLATTIVA
Approvazzjoni b'votazzjoni unika (P6_TA(2005)0128)
10.2. L-użu mill-ġdid, ir-riċiklaġġ u l-irkupru ta' vetturi bil-mutur ***I (votazzjoni)
Rapport Proposta għal direttiva tal-Parlament Ewropew u tal-Kunsill dwar l-approvazzjoni tat-tip ta' vetturi b'mutur fir-rigward tal-possibbiltà ta' l-użu mill-ġdid, tar-riċiklaġġ u ta' l-irkupru tagħhom, u li temenda d-Direttiva tal-Kunsill 70/156/KEE [COM(2004)0162 — C5-0126/2004 — 2004/0053(COD)] — Kumitat dwar l-Ambjent, is-Saħħa Pubblika u s-Sigurta` ta' l-Ikel.
Rapporteur: Holger Krahmer (A6-0004/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 2)
PROPOSTA TAL-KUMMISSJONI
Approvazzjoni bl-emendi (P6_TA(2005)0129)
ABBOZZ TA' RIŻOLUZZJONI LEĠIŻLATTIVA
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0129)
10.3. Stock tal-merluzz u tal-langostur * (votazzjoni)
Rapport Proposta għal regolament tal-Kunsill li jistabbilixxi miżuri għall-irkupru ta' stock ta' merluzz tannofsinhar u langostur noveġiż fil-baħar Kantabrian u l-penisola Iberjana tal-Punent u li temenda Regolament (KE) Nru 850/98 [COM(2003)0818 — C5-0042/2004 — 2003/0318(CNS)] — Kumitat dwar is-Sajd.
Rapporteur: Rosa Miguélez Ramos (A6-0051/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 3)
PROPOSTA TAL-KUMMISSJONI
Approvazzjoni bl-emendi (P6_TA(2005)0130)
ABBOZZ TA' RIŻOLUZZJONI LEĠIŻLATTIVA
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0130)
10.4. Stat ta' sħubija reġjonali fil -Balkani tal-Punent (votazzjoni)
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0094/2005/rev.
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 4)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0131)
Tkellmu:
— |
Anders Samuelsen, f'isem il- Kumitat AFET, enfasizza li fit-test ta' l-emendi li ma jirrelatawx mal-kwistjoni tal-futur tat-tifsira ta' l-ARYM, ikun opportun li l-pajjiż ikkonċernat ikun jissejjaħ “l-ex-Repubblika Jugoslava tal-Maċedonja”; |
— |
Doris Pack esprimiet l-kunsens tagħha dwar din il-proposta u rrakomandat l-adozzjoni ta' l-emendi 16 u 20. |
10.5. Politika barranija u ta' sigurtà komuni (2003) (votazzjoni)
Rapport Rapport annwali tal-Kunsill lill-Parlament Ewropew dwar aspetti prinċipali u affarijiet fundamentali tal-politika estera u ta' sigurta' komuni (PESC), li jinkludu implikazzjonijiet finanzjarji għal-Baġit Ġenerali tal-Komunità Ewropea 2003 [8412/2004 - 2004/2172(INI)] — Kumitat dwar l-Affarijiet Barranin.
Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A6-0062/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 5)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0132)
Tkellmu:
— |
Francesco Enrico Speroni intervjena sabiex jitlob li l-emenda 13, ikkunsidrata bħala simili għall-emendi 1/rév. u10 fil-lista tal-votazzjoni, issirilha votazzjoni separatament. |
10.6. Strateġija Ewropea ta' Sigurtà (votazzjoni)
Rapport Implimentazzjoni tal-Istrateġija Ewropea ta' Sigurtà [2004/2167(INI)] — Kumitat dwar l-Affarijiet Barranin.
Rapporteur: Helmut Kuhne (A6-0072/2005)
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 6)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0133)
Tkellmu:
— |
Helmut Kuhne (rapporteur) ippreżenta emenda orali għall-paragrafu 8, li nżammet; |
— |
Angelika Beer f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, ippreżenta emenda orali għall-paragrafu 44, li nżammet. |
10.7. Drogi fl-isport (votazzjoni)
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0215/2005
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 7)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0134)
10.8. Diversità kulturali (votazzjoni)
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0216/2005
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 8)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0135)
11. Spjegazzjonijiet tal-votazzjoni
Spjegazzjonijiet tal-votazzjoni bil-miktub:
L-ispjegazzjonijiet tal-votazzjoni li tressqu skond l-Artikolu 163(3) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura jidhru fir-rapport verbatim ta' din is-seduta.
12. Korrezzjonijiet ta' vot
Il-Membri li ġejjin ressqu korrezzjonijiet ta' vot:
Rapport Miguélez Ramos — A6-0051/2005
— |
emenda 29 kontra: Luís Queiró |
— |
riżoluzzjoni (test sħiħ) favur: Hans-Peter Martin |
Stat ta' sħubija reġjonali fil -Balkani tal-Punent — B6-0094/2005
— |
emenda 45 astensjoni: Linda McAvan, Gary Titley |
— |
emenda 25 kontra: Marios Matsakis |
Rapport Brok — A6-0062/2005
— |
paragrafu 14 kontra: Malcolm Harbour |
— |
riżoluzzjoni (test sħiħ) favur: Alexander Radwan |
Rapport Kuhne — A6-0072/2005
— |
riżoluzzjoni (test sħiħ) favur: Maria da Assunção Esteves |
(Ħin li fih ġiet sospiża s-seduta: 12 h 40 Ħin li fih tkompliet is-seduta: 15 heures)
IPPRESIEDA: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS ROCA
Viċi President
13. Approvazzjoni tal-Minuti tas-seduta ta' qabel
Korrezzjonijiet tal-vot:
Seduta ta' 12.04.2005
Rapport Juknevičienė — A6-0063/2005
— |
emenda 11 favur: Jan Marinus Wiersma |
— |
emenda 1, l-ewwel parti favur: Jan Marinus Wiersma, Dorette Corbey |
— |
emenda 4 favur: Jan Marinus Wiersma, Dorette Corbey |
— |
emenda 5 favur: Jan Marinus Wiersma, Paul van Buitenen, Dorette Corbey |
— |
emenda 2 favur: Ieke van den Burg, Dorette Corbey |
— |
emenda 9 favur: Jan Marinus Wiersma, Nils Lundgren, Hélène Goudin |
— |
emenda 10 kontra: Nils Lundgren, Dorette Corbey |
Rapport Kinnock — A6-0075/2005
— |
emenda 13 astensjoni: Louis Grech |
— |
riżoluzzjoni (test sħiħ) astensjoni: Louis Grech |
Seduta ta' 13.04.2005
Rapport Van Orden — A6-0078/2005
— |
emenda 5 kontra: Rainer Wieland, Henri Weber |
— |
emenda 3 favur: Ole Christensen, Dan Jørgensen, |
— |
riżoluzzjoni (test sħiħ) favur: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen |
Rapport Markov — A6-0073/2005
— |
emenda 38 kontra: Rainer Wieland |
Laqgħa tal-Kunsill Ewropew (Brussel, 22/23 ta' Marzu 2005) — (RC-B6-0225/2005)
— |
emenda 4 favur: Rainer Wieland |
— |
riżoluzzjoni (test sħiħ) favur: Rainer Wieland, Anne Laperrouze |
*
* *
Il-Minuti tas-seduta ta' qabel ġew approvati.
14. Trasferiment ta' approprjazzjonijiet
Il-Kumitat għall-Baġits eżamina l-proposta għat-trasferiment ta' kreditu DEC 02/2005 tal-Kummissjoni Ewropea (C6-0055/2005 — SEC(2005)0184 finali).
Wara li ħadet l-opinjoni tal-Kunsill, hija awtorizzat it-trasferiment sħiħ, bi qbil ma' l-Artikolu 24(3) tar-Regolament finanzjajru tal-25 ta' Ġunju, 2002.
*
* *
Il-Kumitat għall-Baġits eżamina l-proposta għat-trasferiment ta' kreditu DEC 03/2005 tal-Kummissjoni Ewropea (C6-0056/2005 — SEC(2005)0185 finali).
Wara li ħadet l-opinjoni tal-Kunsill, hija awtorizzat it-trasferiment sħiħ, bi qbil ma' l-Artikolu 24(3) tar-Regolament finanzjajru tal-25 ta' Ġunju, 2002.
*
* *
Il-Kumitat għall-Baġits eżamina l-proposta għat-trasferiment ta' kreditu DEC 08/2005 tal-Kummissjoni Ewropea (C6-0057/2005 — SEC(2005)0296 final).
Wara li ħadet l-opinjoni tal-Kunsill, hija awtorizzat it-trasferiment sħiħ, bi qbil ma' l-Artikolu 24(3) tar-Regolament finanzjajru tal-25 ta' Ġunju, 2002.
15. In-nixfa fil-Portugal (dibattitu)
Dikjarazzjoni tal-Kummissjoni: In-nixfa fil-Portugal
Joe Borg (Membru tal-Kummissjoni) għamel dikjarazzjoni.
Tkellmu: Luís Queiró f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos f'isem il-grupp PSE, Ignasi Guardans Cambó f'isem il-grupp ALDE, Pedro Guerreiro f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, Carlos Coelho, Paulo Casaca, Miguel Portas, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Jamila Madeira u Joe Borg.
Mozzjonijiet għar-riżoluzzjoni biex jiġi konkluż id-dibattitu skond l-Artikolu 103 (2) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura:
Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Paulo Casaca u Jamila Madeira f'isem il-grupp PSE, dwar is-sitwazzjoni gravi tan-nixfa fil-Portugall (B6-0255/2005);
Luís Queiró u José Ribeiro e Castro f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, dwar in-nixfa fil-Portugall (B6-0258/2005);
Jan Mulder u Ignasi Guardans Cambó f'isem il-grupp ALDE, dwar in-nixfa fil-Portugall (B6-0259/2005);
Ilda Figueiredo, Pedro Guerreiro, Giusto Catania, Helmuth Markov, Adamos Adamou u Miguel Portas f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, dwar l-effetti tan-nixfa fil-Portugall (B6-0260/2005).
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni:.punt 17.4 tal-Minuti tal-14.04.2005.
16. Dibattiti dwar każi ta' vjolazzjoni tad-drittijiet tal-bniedem, tad-demokrazija u ta' l-istat ta' dritt (dibattitu)
(Għat-titoli u għall-awturi tal-mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjonijiet, ara l-Minuti ta' 12_04.2005, Punt 5)
16.1. Bangladexx
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0252/2005, B6-0256/2005, B6-0265/2005, B6-0266/2005, B6-0268/2005 u B6-0270/2005
Carl Schlyter, Thomas Mann u Erik Meijer ippreżentaw il-mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni.
Tkellmu: Charles Tannock f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Daniel Stroz f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, Bastiaan Belder f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, Ryszard Czarnecki Membru mhux affiljat, Nirj Deva u Joe Borg (Membru tal-Kummissjoni).
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 17.1 ta' Minuti ta' 14.04.2005
16.2. Għajnuna Umanitarja għar-rifuġjati tas-Saħħara tal-Punent
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0250/2005, B6-0253/2005, B6-0257/2005, B6-0261/2005 u B6-0264/2005
Ignasi Guardans Cambó, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Miguel Portas, Karin Scheele u José Javier Pomés Ruiz ippreżentaw il-mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni.
Tkellmu: Ioannis Varvitsiotis f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Ana Maria Gomes f'isem il-grupp PSE, Pedro Guerreiro f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, Luca Romagnoli Membru mhux affiljat, Iratxe García Pérez u Joe Borg (Membru tal-Kummissjoni).
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 17.2 ta' Minuti ta' 14.04.2005
16.3. Lampedusa
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0251/2005, B6-0254/2005, B6-0262/2005, B6-0263/2005 u B6-0267/2005
Raül Romeva i Rueda ippreżenta mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni
IPPRESIEDA: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Vici-President
Tkellem Luca Romagnoli li, skond l-Artikolu 167 tar-regolament, jagħmel id-domanda preliminari u (Il-President wieġbu li huwa kellu jinnotifika l-intenzjoni tiegħu ta' l-inqas 24 siegħa qabel).
Marios Matsakis, Erik Meijer u Martine Roure ippreżentaw il-mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni.
Tkellmu: Stefano Zappalà f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, Pasqualina Napoletano f'isem il-grupp PSE, Bernd Posselt, Proinsias De Rossa u Joe Borg (Membru tal-Kummissjoni)
Id-dibattitu ngħalaq.
Votazzjoni: punt 17.3 ta' Minuti ta' 14.04.2005
17. Ħin tal-votazzjonijiet
Dettalji tal-votazzjonijiet (emendi, voti separati u maqsuma, eċċ.) jidhru fl-Anness I tal-Minuti.
17.1. Bangladexx (votazzjoni)
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0252/2005, B6-0256/2005, B6-0265/2005, B6-0266/2005, B6-0268/2005 u B6-0270/2005
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 7)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI RC-B6-0252/2005
(flokB6-0252/2005, B6-0256/2005, B6-0265/2005, B6-0266/2005, B6-0268/2005 u B6-0270/2005):
mressqa mill-Membri li ġejjin:
— |
Thomas Mann u Charles Tannock f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, |
— |
Pasqualina Napoletano u Glyn Ford f'isem il-grupp PSE, |
— |
Johan Van Hecke f'isem il-grupp ALDE, |
— |
Jean Lambert, Gérard Onesta u Jillian Evans f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, |
— |
Vittorio Emanuele Agnoletto u Luisa Morgantini f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL, |
— |
Bastiaan Belder f'isem il-grupp IND/DEM, |
— |
Anna Elzbieta Fotyga f'isem il-grupp UEN |
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0136)
17.2. Għajnuna Umanitarja għar-rifuġjati tas-Saħħara tal-Punent (votazzjoni)
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0250/2005, B6-0253/2005, B6-0257/2005, B6-0261/2005 u B6-0264/2005
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 8)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI RC-B6-0250/2005
(flok B6-0250/2005, B6-0253/2005, B6-0257/2005, B6-0261/2005 u B6-0264/2005):
mressqa mill-Membri li ġejjin:
— |
José Javier Pomés Ruiz, Bernd Posselt u Thomas Mann f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, |
— |
Pasqualina Napoletano, Karin Scheele u Carlos Carnero González f'isem il-grupp PSE, |
— |
Philippe Morillon f'isem il-grupp ALDE, |
— |
Raül Romeva i Rueda f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE |
— |
Willy Meyer Pleite, Jonas Sjöstedt, Feleknas Uca, Vittorio Emanuele Agnoletto u Marco Rizzo f'isem ilgrupp GUE/NGL |
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0137)
17.3. Lampedusa (votazzjoni)
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0251/2005, B6-0254/2005, B6-0262/2005, B6-0263/2005 u B6-0267/2005
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 9)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI RC-B6-0251/2005
(flokB6-0251/2005, B6-0254/2005, B6-0262/2005 u B6-0263/2005):
mressqa mill-Membri li ġejjin:
— |
Pasqualina Napoletano, Martine Roure u Giovanni Claudio Fava f'isem il-grupp PSE, |
— |
Lapo Pistelli, Sarah Ludford u Alexander Nuno Alvaro f'isem il-grupp ALDE, |
— |
Monica Frassoni u Hélène Flautre f'isem il-grupp Verts/ALE, |
— |
Giusto Catania, Fausto Bertinotti, Marco Rizzo, Roberto Musacchio, Umberto Guidoni, Luisa Morgantini u Vittorio Emanuele Agnoletto f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL |
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0138)
Tkellmu:
Bernd Posselt, f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, a demandé un vote par AN sur le vote final.
(Il-mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0267/2005 waqgħet.)
17.4. In-nixfa fil-Portugal (votazzjoni)
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0255/2005, B6-0258/2005, B6-0259/2005 u B6-0260/2005
(Maġġoranza sempliċi meħtieġa)
(Riżultat tal-votazzjoni: Anness I, punt 10)
MOZZJONI GĦAL RIŻOLUZZJONI RC-B6-0255/2005
(flokB6-0255/2005, B6-0258/2005, B6-0259/2005 u B6-0260/2005):
mressqa mill-Membri li ġejjin:
— |
Luís Queiró, José Ribeiro e Castro u Carlos Coelho f'isem il-grupp PPE-DE, |
— |
Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Paulo Casaca u Jamila Madeira f'isem il-grupp PSE, |
— |
Jan Mulder u Ignasi Guardans Cambó f'isem il-grupp ALDE, |
— |
Ilda Figueiredo, Pedro Guerreiro, Giusto Catania, Helmuth Markov, Adamos Adamou u Miguel Portas f'isem il-grupp GUE/NGL |
Approvazzjoni (P6_TA(2005)0139)
18. Korrezzjonijiet ta' vot
Il-Membri li ġejjin ressqu korrezzjonijiet ta' vot:
In-nixfa fil-Portugal — RC-B6-0255/2005
— |
emenda 2 favur: Daniel Caspary, Lívia Járóka, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra |
— |
emenda 3 favur: Rainer Wieland |
19. Kompożizzjoni tad-delegazzjonijiet interparlamentari
Fuq talba tal-Grupp PSE, il-Parlament irratifika l-ħatra ta' Joel Hasse Ferreira bħala membru tad-Delegazzjoni għall-Kumitat Parlamentari Konġunt UE-Turkija.
20. Deċiżjonijiet dwar ċerti dokumenti
Awtorizzazzjoni għat-tħejjija ta' rapporti ta' inizjattiva (Artikolu 45 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura)
Kumitat AFET:
— |
Is-sitt rapport annwali dwar l-esportazzjoni ta' l-armi (2005/2013(INI)) |
Kumitat JURI:
— |
Lejn tfassil aħjar tal-liġijiet 2004: l-applikazzjoni tal-prinċipju tas-sussidjarjetà — it-tnax-il rapport annwali (2005/2055(INI)) |
— |
L-istrumenti legali ġodda, il-prinċipji tas-sussidjarjetà u tal-proporzjonalità u riforma tal-proċess tal-liġi fil-Kostituzzjoni (2005/2019(INI)) opinjoni: AFCO |
Deċiżjoni biex jiġu ppreparati rapporti ta' inizjattiva (Artikolu 114 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura)
Kumitat LIBE:
— |
Skambju ta' informazzjoni u ta' intelliġenza rigward offiżi terroristiċi (2005/2046(INI)) |
— |
Protezzjoni ta' infrastruttura kritika fil-qafas tal-ġlieda kontra t-terroriżmu (2005/2044(INI)) |
Koperazzjoni aktar mill-qrib bejn il-kumitati
Kumitat JURI
— |
L-istrumenti legali ġodda, il-prinċipji tas-sussidjarjetà u tal-proporzjonalità u riforma tal-proċess tal-liġi fil-Kostituzzjoni (2005/2019(INI)) |
Koperazzjoni aktar mill-qrib bejn il-kumitati JURI, AFCO
(Wara d-Deċiżjoni tal-Konferenza tal-Presidenti tas-07.04.2005)
Kompetenza tal-kumitati
Kumitat BUDG
— |
Aspetti istituzzjonali dwar il-ħolqien ta' servizz Ewropew għal azzjoni esterna (2004/2207(INI))
|
Kumitat DEVE
— |
Procedures in Member States for granting and withdrawing refugee status (14203/2004 — C6-0200/2004 — 2000/0238(CNS))
|
Kumitat FEMM
— |
The ’Youth in Action’ programme for the period 2007-2013 (COM(2004)0471 — C6-0096/2004 — 2004/0152(COD))
|
21. Dikjarazzjonijiet bil-miktub imniżżla fir-reġistru (Artikolu 116 tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura)
Numru ta' firem miksuba mid-dikjarazzjonijiet bil-miktub fir-reġistru (Artikolu 116(3) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura):
Nr. Dokument |
Awtur |
Firem |
2/2005 |
Marie-Noëlle Lienemann, Glyn Ford, Caroline Lucas, Vittorio Emanuele Agnoletto u Harlem Désir |
30 |
3/2005 |
Maciej Marian Giertych, Godfrey Bloom u Patrick Louis |
32 |
4/2005 |
Graham Watson |
26 |
5/2005 |
Caroline Lucas, Claude Moraes, Sarah Ludford, Philip Bushill-Matthews u Alain Lipietz |
47 |
6/2005 |
Cristiana Muscardini |
96 |
7/2005 |
Marie Anne Isler Béguin u Milan Horáček |
28 |
8/2005 |
Marie Anne Isler Béguin |
26 |
9/2005 |
Robert Evans u Neena Gill |
16 |
10/2005 |
Andreas Mölzer |
11 |
11/2005 |
Glyn Ford |
27 |
12/2005 |
Maciej Marian Giertych, Johannes Blokland, Kathy Sinnott u Patrick Louis |
26 |
13/2005 |
Diana Wallis, Charles Tannock, Catherine Stihler u Jean Lambert |
64 |
14/2005 |
Patrick Gaubert, Timothy Kirkhope u Luis Francisco Herrero-Tejedor |
16 |
15/2005 |
Marielle De Sarnez u Bernard Lehideux |
32 |
16/2005 |
Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, Andrew Duff, Alain Lamassoure u Hannes Swoboda |
26 |
17/2005 |
Maciej Marian Giertych u Sylwester Chruszcz |
15 |
18/2005 |
Michael Cramer, Bronisław Geremek, Bogusław Liberadzki, Erik Meijer u Paul Rübig |
35 |
19/2005 |
Frank Vanhecke, Philip Claeys u Koenraad Dillen |
12 |
20/2005 |
Neil Parish, David Casa, Marios Matsakis, Caroline Lucas u Miguel Portas |
62 |
22. Trażmissjoni tat-testi adottati waqt is-seduta
Il-Minuti ta' din is-seduta se jiġu ppreżentati lill-Parlament għall-approvazzjoni tiegħu fil-bidu tas-seduta li jmiss, skond l-Artikolu 172(2) tar-Regoli ta' Proċedura.
Bil-qbil tal-Parlament, it-testi li ġew adottati se jintbagħtu minnufih lill-entitajiet imsemmija fihom.
23. Dati għas-seduti li jmiss
Is-seduti li jmiss se jsiru fid-dati 27.04.2005 u 28.04.2005.
24. Aġġornament tas-sessjoni
Is-sessjoni tal-Parlament Ewropew ġiet aġġornata.
Ħin li fih ingħalqet is-seduta: 16.50.
Julian Priestley
Segretarju Ġenerali
Josep Borrell Fontelles
President
(1) Uħud minn dawn id-dokumenti m'humiex disponibbli bil-Malti.
REĠISTRU TA' L-ATTENDENZA
Iffirmaw:
Adamou, Adwent, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Ashworth, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badía i Cutchet, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bonino, Bono, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bowis, Bradbourn, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Brie, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, D'Alema, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Poli, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Di Pietro, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duin, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Robert Evans, Falbr, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Fjellner, Flasarová, Florenz, Foglietta, Fontaine, Ford, Fotyga, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Goudin, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiński, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Laperrouze, La Russa, Laschet, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Fernand Le Rachinel, Lévai, Janusz Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Lipietz, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Markov, Marques, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscat, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Borut Pahor, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Ingo Schmitt, Pál Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thyssen, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Voggenhuber, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Wieland, Wiersma, Wierzejski, Wijkman, Wise, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina
ANNESS I
RIŻULTATI TAL-VOTAZZJONIJIET
Abbrevjazzjonijiet u simboli
+ |
adottat |
- |
irrifjutat/a |
↓ |
skadut/a |
Ir |
irtirat/a |
VSI (..., ..., ...) |
votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet (favur, kontra, astenew) |
VE (..., ..., ...) |
votazzjoni elettronika (favur, kontra, astenew) |
Vmaq |
votazzjoni maqsuma |
Vsep |
votazzjoni separata |
Em |
emenda |
EmK |
emenda ta' kompromess |
PK |
parti korrispondenti |
EmT |
emenda li tħassar |
= |
emendi identiċi |
§ |
paragrafu |
Art |
Artikolu |
Pre |
premessa |
MOZ |
mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni |
MOZK |
mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni konġunta |
SIG |
votazzjoni sigrieta |
1. Stokkijiet tal-lingwata *
Rapport: Philippe MORILLON (A6-0050/2005)
Suġġett |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
votazzjoni unika |
|
+ |
|
L-emenda 11 ġiet ikkanċellata
2. L-użu mill-ġdid, l-irriċikklar u l-irkupru ta' vetturi bil-mutur ***I
Rapport: Holger KRAHMER(A6-0004/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Block Nru. 1 “pakkett ta' kompromess” |
8-25 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
Block Nru. 2 Emendi mill-kumitat responsabbli |
1-7 |
kumitat |
|
↓ |
|
votazzjoni: proposta emendata |
|
+ |
|
||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni leġiżlattiva |
|
+ |
|
3. Stokkijiet tal-merluzz u langostur Norveġiz *
Rapport: Rosa MIGUÉLEZ RAMOS (A6-0051/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Emendi mill-kumitat responsabbli — block vote |
1-2 4 6-9 11-14 16 18-24 26 |
kumitat |
|
+ |
|
Emendi mill-kumitat responsabbli — votazzjonijiet separati |
5 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
10 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
15 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
25 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
Wara l-Artikolu 7 |
27 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
17 |
kumitat |
|
↓ |
|
|
Wara l-Artikolu 22 |
30 |
GUE/NGL |
VSI |
- |
103, 453, 5 |
Wara l-premessa 4 |
28 |
GUE/NGL |
VSI |
- |
118, 437, 6 |
3 |
kumitat |
Vsep |
+ |
|
|
29 |
GUE/NGL |
VSI |
- |
139, 402, 24 |
|
votazzjoni: proposta emendata |
|
+ |
|
||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni leġiżlattiva |
VSI |
+ |
478, 48, 35 |
Talbiet għal votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
PPE-DE: votazzjoni finali
GUE/NGL: emi 28, 29 u 30
Talbiet għal votazzjoni separata
Verts/ALE: emi 3, 5, 10, 15, 25, 28 u 30
4. Integrazzjoni regjunali fil-Balkani tal-punent
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni: B6-0094/2005/rev.
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0094/2005/rev. Kumitat għall-Affarijiet Barranin) |
|||||
§ 6 |
24 |
ALDE |
|
+ |
|
13 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
|
Wara § 11 |
21 |
Verts/ALE, Watson |
|
- |
|
§ 12 |
§ |
- |
|
+ |
issir § 14 |
45 |
PPE-DE, PSE |
VSI |
+ |
411, 102, 45 |
|
§ 13 |
§ |
- |
|
+ |
issir § 12 |
§ 14 |
§ |
- |
|
+ |
issir § 13 |
Wara § 14 |
46 |
PPE-DE, PSE |
VSI |
+ |
525, 6, 33 |
§ 16 |
31 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
Wara § 17 |
14 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ 18 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
|
+ |
tmexxa wara § 19 |
Wara § 18 |
32 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
Wara § 21 |
33 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
15 |
Verts/ALE |
Vmaq |
|
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 23 |
4 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ 25 |
34 = 5 = |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
Wara § 25 |
35 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
Wara § 31 |
16 |
Verts/ALE |
VE |
+ |
441, 85, 19 |
Wara § 32 |
17 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ 33 |
18 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
Wara § 33 |
6 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
25 |
ALDE |
VSI |
- |
139, 398, 26 |
|
19 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
|
20 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
|
36 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
|
§ 34 |
§ |
- |
|
+ |
tmexxa wara § 47 |
§ 36 |
7 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
26 |
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
|
§ 37 |
8 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ 38 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
Vmaq |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
- |
|
|||
3 |
+ |
|
|||
Wara § 40 |
47 |
PPE-DE, PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 42 |
10 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
Wara § 44 |
9 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
22 |
PPE-DE |
VSI |
+ |
526, 18, 22 |
|
37 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
|
§ 45 |
11 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
38 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
|
Wara § 45 |
39 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
§ 46 |
40 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
Wara § 46 |
41 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
Wara § 52 |
42 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
§ 55 |
43 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
12 |
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
|
Wara § 56 |
44 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
Premessa C |
28 |
ALDE |
|
+ |
|
Premessa E |
1 = 23 = |
Verts/ALE ALDE |
|
+ |
|
Premessa K |
2 = 29 = |
Verts/ALE PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
Premessa L |
27 |
ALDE |
|
+ |
|
Wara l-premessa L |
3 = 30 = |
Verts/ALE PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
Talbiet għal votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
PPE-DE: emi 45, 46 u 22
ALDE: em 25
Talbiet għal votazzjoni maqsuma
PSE:
em 15
Parti 1:“Calls on the Council and the Commission ... negotiations on final status”
Parti 2:“and to exclude in advance ... partition of Kosovo;”
PPE-DE
§ 38
Parti 1:“Calls on Croatia to settle ... demarcation of the border without consent”
Parti 2:“to implement the agreement ... Bay of Kotor (Boka Kotorska)”
Parti 3:“and to do its utmost ... return of refugees”
Varji
Il-Grupp ALDE ippropona li l-§ 18 preżenti, jitressaq wara l-§ 19 preżenti u li l-§ 34 preżenti, jitressaq wara l-§ 47 preżenti
Il-Grupp PPE-DE ippropona li:
— |
§ 12 isir § 14 |
— |
§ 13 isir § 12 |
— |
§ 14 isir § 13 |
5. Politika Barranija Komuni u ta' Sigurtà (2003)
Rapport: Elmar BROK (A6-0062/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
§ 10 |
2 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ 12 |
3 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ |
test oriġinali |
|
↓ |
|
|
§ 13 |
4 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ 14 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
VSI |
+ |
444, 87, 19 |
§ 16 |
5 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ 17 |
6 |
Verts/ALE |
|
Ir |
|
§ 21 |
7 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ 23 |
8 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ 27 |
9 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ |
test oriġinali |
|
↓ |
|
|
§ 32 |
14 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
1/rev= 10= 13 |
PPE-DE Verts/ALE IND/DEM |
|
+ |
|
|
|
↓ |
|
|||
§ 43 |
15 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
11 |
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ + |
l-1 parti it-2 parti |
|
Wara § 43 |
12 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ 45 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
VSI |
+ |
428, 96, 16 |
§ 46 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
VSI |
+ |
418, 93, 28 |
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
VSI |
+ |
431, 85, 31 |
Talbiet għal votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
IND/DEM: votazzjoni finali
Verts/ALE §§ 14, 45 u 46
Varji
Il-Grupp Verts/ALE irtira l-emenda 6 tiegħu
6. Strateġija ta' Sigurtà Ewropea
Rapport: Helmut KUHNE (A6-0072/2005)
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
§ 4 |
13 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
3 |
PSE, Verts/ALE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
|
§ 5 |
1 |
PSE, Verts/ALE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
§ 8 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
|
+ |
emenda orali |
§ 14 |
2 |
PSE, Verts/ALE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
§ 24 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
Vsep |
+ |
|
§ 26 |
11 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
Wara § 37 |
5 |
PSE, Verts/ALE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
§ 44 |
§ |
test oriġinali |
|
+ |
emenda orali |
Wara l-considerandum 4 |
4 |
PSE, Verts/ALE, ALDE |
|
+ |
|
Premessa F |
6 |
PSE, Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
VSI |
+ |
421, 90, 15 |
L-emendi 7, 8, 9, 10 u 12 ġew kanċellati.
Is-Sur Kuhne, rapporteur, ippropona din l-emenda orali għal paragrafu 8
§ 8 “Emphasises the primacy of the UN within the multilateral institutional framework and the need for the EU to play a leading role in reinvigorating the structures and capabilities of this indispensable institution; takes note in this connection of the report presented by the Secretary General of the UN entitled ‘In larger freedom: towards development, security and human rights for all on 21 March 2005’ ; greets this report ...”
Is-Sinjura Beer f'isem il-Grupp Verts/ALE ipproponiet emenda orali għal § 44 fejn bidlet l-ewwel sentenza ta' dan il-paragrafu minn “ welcomes existing cooperation with the United States in the field of non-proliferation” għal “ expresses its wish for a stronger cooperation with the United States in the fields of non-proliferation” (il-bqija tal-paragrafu baqa' kif kien);
Talbiet għal votazzjonijiet separati
Verts/ALE: § 24
Talbiet għal votazzjonijiet b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
GUE/NGL: votazzjoni finali
IND/DEM: votazzjoni finali
7. Id-droga fl-isport
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni: B6-0215/2005
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0215/2005 (Kumitat għall-Kultura) |
|||||
Wara § 3 |
2 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
§ 11 |
1 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
8. Diversità kulturali
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni: B6-0216/2005
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Mozzjoni għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0216/2005 (Kumitat għall-Kultura) |
|||||
§ 4 |
1 |
PPE-DE, PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 5 |
2 |
PPE-DE, PSE |
|
+ |
|
Wara § 15 |
3 |
PPE-DE, PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 18 |
4 |
PPE-DE, PSE |
|
+ |
|
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
Emendi minn Nru. 5 sa Nru. 8 (iż-żewġ numri msemmija inklużi) ġew mħassra.
9. Bangladexx
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjonijiet B6-0252/2005, B6-0256/2005, B6-0265/2005, B6-0266/2005, B6-0268/2005 and B6-0270/2005
Suġġett |
Em. nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Mozzjoni konġunta għal riżoluzzjoni RC6-0252/2005 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL u UEN) |
|||||
§ 3 |
13 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 6 |
6D |
PPE-DE |
VE |
- |
41, 57, 0 |
Pre C |
8 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
2 |
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
|
3 |
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
|
pre E |
4 |
PPE-DE |
|
- |
|
wara pre E |
1 |
PPE-DE, PSE |
|
+ |
|
pre F |
5 |
PPE-DE |
|
- |
|
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
VSI |
+ |
93, 2, 3 |
||
mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjonijiet mill-gruppi politiċi |
|||||
B6-0252/2005 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0256/2005 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0265/2005 |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0266/2005 |
|
UEN |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0268/2005 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0270/2005 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
Emendi 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15 ma kienux appoġġjati mill-grupp u għalhekk skadew.
Talbiet għal votazzjonijiet b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
PPE-DE: votazzjoni finali JMR
10. Assistenza Umanitarja lir-rifuġjati mis-Saħara tal-Punent
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni: B6-0250/2005, B6-0253/2005, B6-0257/2005, B6-0261/2005 and B6-0264/2005
Suġġett |
Nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Mozzjoni konġunta għal riżoluzzjoni RC-B6-0250/2005 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, u GUE/NGL) |
|||||
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjonijiet mill-gruppi politiċi |
|||||
B6-0250/2005 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0253/2005 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0257/2005 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0261/2005 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0264/2005 |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
11. Lampedusa
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni: B6-0251/2005, B6-0254/2005, B6-0262/2005, B6-0263/2005 and B6-0267/2005
Suġġett |
Nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Mozzjoni konġunta għal riżoluzzjoni RC-B6-0251/2005 (PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, u GUE/NGL) |
|||||
wara l-§ 6 |
2 |
ALDE |
VE |
- |
46, 55, 0 |
§ 8 |
3 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
PPE-DE |
VSI |
+ |
51, 50, 0 |
|
mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjonijiet mill-gruppi politiċi |
|||||
B6-0251/2005 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0254/2005 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0262/2005 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0263/2005 |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni B6-0267/2005 (PPE-DE u UEN) |
|||||
§ 4 |
1 |
PPE-DE, UEN et al |
|
↓ |
|
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
↓ |
|
Emenda 1 għall-mozzjoni konġunta għal riżoluzzjoni giet mħassra
12. In-nixfa fil-Portugal
Mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjoni: B6-0255/2005, B6-0258/2005, B6-0259/2005 u B6-0260/2005
Suġġett |
Nru |
Awtur |
VSI eċċ. |
Votazzjoni |
VSI /VE — rimarki |
Mozzjoni konġunta għal riżoluzzjoni RC6-0225/2005 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, u GUE/NGL) |
|||||
wara l-§ 1 |
1 |
GUE/NGL |
VSI |
- |
45, 50, 1 |
§ 4 |
2 |
GUE/NGL |
VSI |
+ |
69, 25, 1 |
wara l-§ 4 |
3 |
GUE/NGL |
VSI |
+ |
78, 13, 9 |
§ 5 |
4 |
GUE/NGL |
VSI |
- |
44, 56, 2 |
votazzjoni: riżoluzzjoni (sħiħa) |
|
+ |
|
||
mozzjonijiet għal riżoluzzjonijiet mill-gruppi politiċi |
|||||
B6-0255/2005 |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0258/2005 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0259/2005 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0260/2005 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
Talbiet għal votazzjoni b'sejħa ta' l-ismijiet
GUE/NGL: emi 1, 2, 3 u 4
ANNESS II
RIŻULTAT TAL-VOTAZZJONI B'SEJĦA TA' L-ISMIJIET
1. Rapport Miguélez Ramos A6-0051/2005
Favur: 103
ALDE: Chiesa, Ortuondo Larrea
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Louis, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 453
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 5
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Kozlík
PPE-DE: Freitas
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
2. Rapport Miguélez Ramos A6-0051/2005
Favur: 118
ALDE: Ortuondo Larrea
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Louis, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Ventre
PSE: Assis, Attard-Montalto, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Correia, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Gomes, Hasse Ferreira, Madeira, Patrie, dos Santos, Sousa Pinto
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 437
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fazakas, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Zīle
Astensjonijiet: 6
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Kozlík, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Freitas
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
3. Rapport Miguélez Ramos A6-0051/2005
Favur: 139
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Stroz, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Louis, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Ventre
PSE: Assis, Attard-Montalto, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Correia, Estrela, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Gomes, Hasse Ferreira, Madeira, dos Santos, Sousa Pinto
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Jonckheer, Smith, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
Kontra: 402
ALDE: Carlshamre, Malmström, Takkula
GUE/NGL: Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Nattrass, Wise
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Mote, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, de Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fazakas, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Voggenhuber
Astensjonijiet: 24
GUE/NGL: McDonald
IND/DEM: Adwent, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Freitas, Queiró
UEN: Vaidere
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
4. Rapport Miguélez Ramos A6-0051/2005
Favur: 478
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: de Brún, McDonald, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Goepel, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka
Kontra: 48
ALDE: Carlshamre, Malmström
IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise
NI: Mote, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Daul, Glattfelder, Rack, Reul, Schierhuber, Wijkman
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Astensjonijiet: 35
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Stroz, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Borghezio, Coûteaux, Louis, Salvini, Speroni
NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kozlík
PSE: Estrela, Sousa Pinto
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
5. B6-0094/2005 — Balkani
Favur: 411
ALDE: Andria, Neyts-Uyttebroeck
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Flasarová, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bono, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Trüpel
Kontra: 102
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Nattrass, Wise
NI: Mote, Resetarits
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 45
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Guerreiro, Henin, McDonald, Pafilis, Pflüger, Remek, Toussas
IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Salvini, Speroni
NI: Allister, Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: García-Margallo y Marfil
PSE: Bösch, Cashman, Corbett, Ettl, Evans Robert, Honeyball, Howitt, Mann Erika, Martin David, Moraes, Skinner, Stihler, Whitehead, Wynn
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
6. B6-0094/2005 — Balkani
Favur: 525
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Flasarová, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bono, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 6
ALDE: Chiesa
IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Nattrass, Wise
NI: Mote
Astensjonijiet: 33
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Guerreiro, Henin, McDonald, Pafilis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Toussas, Triantaphyllides
IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Louis, Salvini, Speroni
NI: Allister, Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PSE: Bösch, Duin, Ettl, Paasilinna
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
7. B6-0094/2005 — Balkani
Favur: 139
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Beaupuy, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke
GUE/NGL: Brie, Markov, Meijer, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson
IND/DEM: Borghezio, Lundgren, Salvini, Speroni
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Brejc, Brepoels, Cederschiöld, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Ibrisagic, Kelam, Kudrycka, Posselt, Seeberg, Zappalà
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Libicki, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 398
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Catania, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Seppänen, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bono, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Camre, Kristovskis
Astensjonijiet: 26
ALDE: Chatzimarkakis
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Flasarová, Henin, McDonald, Pflüger
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Louis, Sinnott, Železný
NI: Baco, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Sommer, Wijkman
PSE: Bösch, Duin, Ettl
UEN: Crowley, Krasts, Ó Neachtain, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
8. B6-0094/2005 — Balkani
Favur: 526
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Flasarová, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Lundgren, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bono, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Kontra: 18
ALDE: Chiesa
IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Coûteaux, Louis, Nattrass, Piotrowski, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke
Astensjonijiet: 22
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Guerreiro, Henin, McDonald, Pafilis, Pflüger, Toussas, Triantaphyllides
IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Krupa, Pęk, Salvini, Speroni
NI: Allister, Baco, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter
PSE: Bösch, Duin, Ettl
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
9. Rapport Brok A6-0062/2005
Favur: 444
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Van Hecke
IND/DEM: Borghezio, Salvini, Speroni
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka
Kontra: 87
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Dover, Duchoň, Hannan, Kirkhope, Lewandowski, Mauro, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Podkański, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Tannock, Vlasák, Zahradil
Verts/ALE: Lambert, Lucas, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter
Astensjonijiet: 19
ALDE: Chiesa, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: de Brún, McDonald, Triantaphyllides
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Baco, Kozlík
PSE: Grech, Hedkvist Petersen, Muscat
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Ó Neachtain
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Turmes
10. Rapport Brok A6-0062/2005
Favur: 428
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Van Hecke
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec
PSE: Arif, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Foglietta, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Pirilli, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
Kontra: 96
ALDE: Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Hannan, Harbour, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Tannock, Vlasák, Wuermeling, Zahradil
PSE: Andersson, Hedkvist Petersen, Segelström, Westlund
UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain
Verts/ALE: Hammerstein Mintz, Lambert, Lucas, Schlyter
Astensjonijiet: 16
ALDE: Harkin
GUE/NGL: de Brún, McDonald
IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Salvini, Speroni, Železný
NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Wijkman
PSE: Grech, Muscat
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
11. Rapport Brok A6-0062/2005
Favur: 418
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Van Hecke
GUE/NGL: Brie, Kaufmann, Markov
NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Cabrnoch, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec
PSE: Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Foglietta, Libicki, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka
Kontra: 93
ALDE: Jäätteenmäki, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Meijer, Musacchio, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Allister, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Hannan, Harbour, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Tannock, Vlasák, Zahradil
PSE: Andersson, Hedkvist Petersen, Segelström, Westlund
UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, La Russa, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Szymański
Verts/ALE: Lambert, Lucas, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter
Astensjonijiet: 28
ALDE: Harkin
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Flasarová, McDonald, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Remek, Toussas, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Železný
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Wijkman
PSE: Grech, Muscat, Paasilinna
UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Pirilli, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Turmes
12. Rapport Brok A6-0062/2005
Favur: 431
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Van Hecke
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Pirilli, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Smith, Staes, Trüpel
Kontra: 85
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Guerreiro, Henin, McDonald, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Seppänen, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Hannan, Harbour, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Tannock, Vlasák
UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Fotyga, Roszkowski, Szymański
Verts/ALE: Schlyter, Schroedter, Ždanoka
Astensjonijiet: 31
ALDE: Chiesa, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Brie, Flasarová, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Markov, Ransdorf, Remek, Stroz, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Goudin, Železný
NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Kozlík
PSE: D'Alema, Désir, Grech, Muscat, Napoletano
UEN: Crowley, Ó Neachtain
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lambert, Lucas, Schmidt, Turmes
13. Rapport Kuhne A6-0072/2005
Favur: 421
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bonino, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia
NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
Kontra: 90
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Hannan, Harbour, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Tannock, Vlasák, Zahradil
UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli
Verts/ALE: Lucas, Schlyter
Astensjonijiet: 15
ALDE: Takkula, Väyrynen
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Glattfelder, Papastamkos
PSE: Leichtfried, Muscat
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Lambert, Schmidt, Schroedter
14. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0252/2005 — Bangladexx
Favur: 93
ALDE: Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Krahmer, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Onyszkiewicz, Schuth, Väyrynen
GUE/NGL: Brie, Meijer, Portas, Stroz, Triantaphyllides
IND/DEM: Giertych, Krupa
NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Romagnoli, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Bauer, Bowis, Caspary, Coelho, Daul, Deß, Deva, Duka-Zólyomi, Fraga Estévez, Gaľa, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Járóka, Jeggle, Karas, Kasoulides, Korhola, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Montoro Romero, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Roithová, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Schierhuber, Tannock, Varvitsiotis, Zappalà
PSE: Assis, Ayala Sender, Beglitis, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Correia, De Rossa, Estrela, Ettl, Ferreira Anne, García Pérez, Grabowska, Hamon, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Koterec, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Madeira, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Napoletano, Pinior, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Sousa Pinto
UEN: Libicki, Ó Neachtain
Verts/ALE: Breyer, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter
Kontra: 2
IND/DEM: Belder, Sinnott
Astensjonijiet: 3
IND/DEM: Nattrass, Rogalski
Verts/ALE: Onesta
15. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0251/2005 — Lampedusa
Favur: 51
ALDE: Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Krahmer, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Onyszkiewicz, Schuth, Väyrynen
GUE/NGL: Brie, Guerreiro, Meijer, Portas, Stroz, Triantaphyllides
NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Rutowicz
PSE: Assis, Ayala Sender, Beglitis, Bullmann, Correia, De Rossa, Estrela, Ettl, Ferreira Anne, García Pérez, Grabowska, Hamon, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Koterec, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Madeira, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Napoletano, Pinior, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Sousa Pinto
Verts/ALE: Breyer, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter
Kontra: 50
IND/DEM: Belder, Giertych, Krupa, Nattrass, Rogalski, Sinnott
NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Romagnoli
PPE-DE: Bauer, Bowis, Caspary, Coelho, Daul, Deß, Deva, Duka-Zólyomi, Fraga Estévez, Gaľa, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Járóka, Jeggle, Karas, Kasoulides, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Montoro Romero, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Roithová, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Schierhuber, Tannock, Varvitsiotis, Wieland, Zappalà
UEN: Libicki, Ó Neachtain
16. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0255/2005 — In-nixfa fil-Portugal
Favur: 45
GUE/NGL: Brie, Guerreiro, Meijer, Portas, Stroz, Triantaphyllides
IND/DEM: Giertych, Krupa, Rogalski
NI: Martin Hans-Peter
PSE: Assis, Ayala Sender, Beglitis, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Correia, De Rossa, Estrela, Ettl, Ferreira Anne, García Pérez, Grabowska, Hamon, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Koterec, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Madeira, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Napoletano, Pinior, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sousa Pinto
UEN: Libicki, Ó Neachtain
Verts/ALE: Breyer, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter
Kontra: 50
ALDE: Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Krahmer, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Onyszkiewicz, Schuth, Väyrynen
IND/DEM: Belder, Sinnott
NI: Romagnoli
PPE-DE: Bauer, Bowis, Caspary, Coelho, Daul, Deß, Deva, Duka-Zólyomi, Fraga Estévez, Gaľa, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Járóka, Jeggle, Karas, Kasoulides, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Montoro Romero, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Roithová, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Schierhuber, Tannock, Varvitsiotis, Wieland
Astensjonijiet: 1
NI: Czarnecki Ryszard
17. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0255/2005 — In-nixfa fil-Portugal
Favur: 69
GUE/NGL: Brie, Guerreiro, Meijer, Portas, Stroz, Triantaphyllides
NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Romagnoli
PPE-DE: Bauer, Bowis, Coelho, Daul, Deß, Deva, Duka-Zólyomi, Fraga Estévez, Gaľa, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Karas, Kasoulides, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Mann Thomas, Mavrommatis, Montoro Romero, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Roithová, Samaras, Schierhuber, Tannock, Varvitsiotis, Wieland, Zappalà
PSE: Assis, Ayala Sender, Beglitis, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Correia, De Rossa, Estrela, Ettl, Ferreira Anne, García Pérez, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Koterec, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Madeira, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Napoletano, Pinior, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, Sousa Pinto
Kontra: 25
ALDE: Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Krahmer, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Onyszkiewicz, Schuth, Väyrynen
IND/DEM: Belder, Giertych, Krupa, Nattrass, Rogalski, Sinnott
NI: Czarnecki Ryszard
PPE-DE: Caspary, Méndez de Vigo, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra
UEN: Libicki, Ó Neachtain
Verts/ALE: Breyer, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter
Astensjonijiet: 1
PSE: dos Santos
18. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0255/2005 — In-nixfa fil-Portugal
Favur: 78
GUE/NGL: Brie, Guerreiro, Meijer, Stroz, Triantaphyllides
IND/DEM: Giertych, Krupa, Rogalski
NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Romagnoli
PPE-DE: Bauer, Bowis, Caspary, Coelho, Daul, Deß, Deva, Duka-Zólyomi, Fraga Estévez, Gaľa, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Járóka, Jeggle, Karas, Kasoulides, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Montoro Romero, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Roithová, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Schierhuber, Tannock, Varvitsiotis, Zappalà
PSE: Assis, Ayala Sender, Beglitis, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Correia, De Rossa, Estrela, Ettl, Ferreira Anne, García Pérez, Grabowska, Hamon, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Koterec, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Madeira, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Napoletano, Pinior, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, Sousa Pinto
Kontra: 13
ALDE: Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Krahmer, Maaten, Matsakis, Onyszkiewicz, Schuth, Väyrynen
IND/DEM: Belder, Sinnott
NI: Rutowicz
UEN: Libicki, Ó Neachtain
Astensjonijiet: 9
ALDE: Lynne
GUE/NGL: Portas
IND/DEM: Nattrass
PSE: dos Santos, Scheele
Verts/ALE: Breyer, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter
19. Riżoluzzjoni komuni B6-0255/2005 — In-nixfa fil-Portugal
Favur: 44
GUE/NGL: Brie, Guerreiro, Meijer, Portas, Stroz, Triantaphyllides
NI: Martin Hans-Peter
PSE: Assis, Ayala Sender, Beglitis, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Correia, De Rossa, Estrela, Ettl, Ferreira Anne, García Pérez, Grabowska, Hamon, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Koterec, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Madeira, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Napoletano, Pinior, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Sousa Pinto
UEN: Libicki, Ó Neachtain
Verts/ALE: Breyer, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter
Kontra: 56
ALDE: Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Krahmer, Maaten, Matsakis, Onyszkiewicz, Schuth, Väyrynen
IND/DEM: Belder, Giertych, Krupa, Nattrass, Rogalski, Sinnott
NI: Romagnoli, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Bauer, Bowis, Caspary, Coelho, Daul, Deß, Deva, Duka-Zólyomi, Fraga Estévez, Gaľa, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Járóka, Jeggle, Karas, Kasoulides, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Montoro Romero, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Roithová, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Schierhuber, Tannock, Varvitsiotis, Wieland, Zappalà
Astensjonijiet: 2
ALDE: Lynne
NI: Czarnecki Ryszard
TESTI ADOTTATI
P6_TA(2005)0128
Sole stocks *
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing measures for the recovery of the sole stocks in the Western Channel and the Bay of Biscay (COM(2003)0819 — C5-0047/2004 — 2003/0327(CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2003)0819) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 37 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0047/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries (A6-0050/2005), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty; |
3. |
Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament; |
4. |
Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially; |
5. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
||||||||
Amendment 1 |
|||||||||
Title |
|||||||||
Proposal for a Council regulation establishing measures for the recovery of the sole stocks in the Western Channel and the Bay of Biscay |
Proposal for a Council regulation establishing a management plan for sole stocks in the Western Channel and the Bay of Biscay (This amendment entails replacing “recovery” by “management” throughout the text with the exception of the last line of Article 3(3)). |
||||||||
Amendment 2 |
|||||||||
Recital 1 |
|||||||||
(1) Recent scientific advice from the International Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES) has indicated that the sole stocks in ICES Divisions VIIe and VIIIa, b have been subjected to levels of mortality by fishing which have eroded the quantities of mature fish in the sea to the point at which the stocks may not be able to replenish themselves by reproduction and that the stocks are therefore threatened with collapse. |
Deleted |
||||||||
Amendment 3 |
|||||||||
Recital 2 |
|||||||||
(2) Measures need to be taken to establish multi-annual plans for the recovery of these stocks in conformity with Article 5 of Council Regulation (EC) No 2371/2002 of 20 December 2002 on the conservation and sustainable exploitation of fisheries resources under the Common Fisheries Policy. |
(2) Management measures should be taken for these stocks in conformity with Article 6 of Council Regulation (EC) No 2371/ 2002 of 20 December 2002 on the conservation and sustainable exploitation of fisheries resources under the Common Fisheries Policy. |
||||||||
Amendment 4 |
|||||||||
Recital 3 |
|||||||||
(3) The objectives of the plans should be to rebuild these stocks to safe biological limits within five to ten years . |
(3) The objectives of the plans should be to ensure that these stocks remain within safe biological limits. |
||||||||
Amendment 5 |
|||||||||
Recital 3a (new) |
|||||||||
|
(3a) The objective of the new common fisheries policy is to provide for the sustainable exploitation of living aquatic resources, taking account of the environmental, social and economic aspects in a balanced manner. |
||||||||
Amendment 6 |
|||||||||
Recital 3b (new) |
|||||||||
|
(3b) In implementing the plan, the Commission and the Member States should ensure the full participation of the Regional Advisory Councils and other stakeholders. |
||||||||
Amendment 7 |
|||||||||
Recital 5 |
|||||||||
(5) The absolute sizes of the stocks concerned as estimated by STECF and ICES are too uncertain to be used as targets for the recovery and the targets should be expressed in terms of fishing mortality rates. |
Deleted |
||||||||
Amendment 8 |
|||||||||
Recital 6 |
|||||||||
(6) In order to achieve that objective, the levels of fishing mortality rates need to be controlled so that it is highly likely that those rates are reduced from year to year. |
Deleted |
||||||||
Amendment 9 |
|||||||||
Recital 8 |
|||||||||
(8) Once recovery has been achieved the Council should decide on a proposal from the Commission on follow-up measures in accordance with Article 6 of Regulation (EC) No 2371/2002. |
Deleted |
||||||||
Amendment 10 |
|||||||||
Article 2 |
|||||||||
The recovery plan shall aim to rebuild the sole stocks concerned to within safe biological limits. |
The management plan shall aim to maintain the sole stocks concerned within safe biological limits. |
||||||||
Amendment 12 |
|||||||||
Article 3, paragraph 2 |
|||||||||
2. Where the Commission finds, on the basis of the annual evaluation, that any of the sole stocks concerned has reached the objective set out in Article 2, the Council shall decide by qualified majority on a proposal from the Commission to replace, for that stock, the recovery plan provided for in this Regulation by a management plan in accordance with Article 6 of Regulation (EC) No 2371/2002. |
Deleted |
||||||||
Amendment 13 |
|||||||||
Article 3, paragraph 3 |
|||||||||
3. Where the Commission finds, on the basis of the annual evaluation, that any of the sole stocks concerned do not show proper sign of recovery , the Council shall decide by qualified majority on a proposal from the Commission on additional and/or alternative measures to ensure recovery of the stock concerned. |
3. Where the Commission finds, on the basis of the annual evaluation, that any of the sole stocks concerned are at risk of collapse , the Council shall decide by qualified majority on a proposal from the Commission on additional and/or alternative measures to ensure recovery of the stock concerned. |
||||||||
Amendment 14 |
|||||||||
Article 5, paragraph 1 |
|||||||||
1. Where the fishing mortality rate for one of the sole stocks concerned has been estimated by the STECF in the light of the most recent report of ICES to be above 0,14 per year, the TAC for that stock shall not exceed a level of catches which, according to a scientific evaluation carried out by the STECF in the light of the most recent report of ICES, will result in a reduction of:
|
1. The TAC shall not exceed a level of catches for which a scientific evaluation by the STECF, carried out in the light of the most recent report of ICES, has shown that it will result in a 15 % increase in the quantities of adult fish in the sea, at the end of its year of application, by comparison with the quantities estimated to be present in the sea at the start of the year in question. |
||||||||
Amendment 15 |
|||||||||
Article 5, paragraph 2 |
|||||||||
2. Where the fishing mortality rate for one of the sole stocks concerned has been estimated by the STECF, in the light of the most recent report of ICES, to be equal to or below 0,14 per year, the TAC for that stock shall be set at a level of catches which, according to a scientific evaluation carried out by the STECF in the light of the most recent report of ICES will result in a fishing mortality rate of:
|
2. The Council shall not adopt a TAC which the STEFC, in the light of the most recent report of ICES, expects would result, in the year of its application, in a fishing mortality rate in excess of the following values: Bay of Biscay sole: 0,36; Western Channel sole: rate to be defined in view of subsequent ICES advice, following the inclusion of data series from certain countries which are currently not taken into account. |
||||||||
Amendment 16 |
|||||||||
Article 6, paragraphs 1 and 2 |
|||||||||
1. In the first year of application of this Regulation, the following rules shall apply:
|
|
||||||||
2. Starting with the second year of application of this Regulation, the following rules shall apply:
|
2. Starting with the first year of application of this Regulation, the following rules shall apply:
|
||||||||
Amendment 17 |
|||||||||
Chapter III |
|||||||||
|
This chapter is deleted. |
||||||||
Amendment 18 |
|||||||||
Article 16 |
|||||||||
By way of derogation from Article 5(2) of Commission Regulation (EEC) No 2807/83 of 22 September 1983 laying down detailed rules for recording information on Member States' catches of fish, the permitted margin of tolerance, in estimation of quantities, in kilograms retained on board of vessels shall be 5 % of the logbook figure. |
By way of derogation from Article 5(2) of Commission Regulation (EEC) No 2807/83 of 22 September 1983 laying down detailed rules for recording information on Member States' catches of fish, the permitted margin of tolerance, in estimation of quantities, in kilograms of live weight retained on board of vessels, shall be 8 % of the logbook figure. In the event that no conversion factor is laid down in Community legislation, the conversion factor adopted by the Member State whose flag the vessel is flying shall apply. |
||||||||
Amendment 19 |
|||||||||
Article 17 |
|||||||||
The competent authorities of a Member State shall ensure that any quantity of common sole exceeding 50 kg caught in any of the areas referred to in Article 1 shall be weighed using auction room scales before sale. |
The competent authorities of a Member State shall ensure that any quantity of common sole exceeding 100 kg caught in any of the areas referred to in Article 1 shall be weighed using auction room scales before sale. |
||||||||
Amendment 20 |
|||||||||
Article 19, paragraph 1 |
|||||||||
1. The competent authorities of a Member State may require that any quantity of common sole exceeding 50 kg caught in any of the geographical areas referred to in Article 1 and first landed in that Member State is weighed before being transported elsewhere from the port of first landing. |
1. The competent authorities of a Member State may require that any quantity of common sole exceeding 100 kg caught in any of the geographical areas referred to in Article 1 and first landed in that Member State is weighed before being transported elsewhere from the port of first landing. |
||||||||
Amendment 21 |
|||||||||
Article 19, paragraph 2 |
|||||||||
2. By way of derogation from Article 13 of Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93, quantities bigger than 50 kg of common sole which are transported to a place other than that of landing or import shall be accompanied by a copy of one of the declarations provided for in Article 8(1) of Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93 pertaining to the quantities of the sole transported. The exemption provided for in Article 13(4)(b) of Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93 shall not apply. |
2. By way of derogation from Article 13 of Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93, quantities bigger than 100 kg of common sole which are transported to a place other than that of landing or import shall be accompanied by a copy of one of the declarations provided for in Article 8(1) of Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93 pertaining to the quantities of the sole transported. The exemption provided for in Article 13(4)(b) of Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93 shall not apply. |
||||||||
Amendment 22 |
|||||||||
Annex |
|||||||||
|
This annex is deleted. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TA(2005)0129
Re-usability, recyclability and recoverability of motor vehicles ***I
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the type-approval of motor vehicles with regard to their re-usability, recyclability and recoverability and amending Council Directive 70/156/EEC (COM(2004)0162 — C5-0126/2004 — 2004/0053(COD))
(Codecision procedure: first reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2004) 0162) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 251 (2) and Article 95 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C5-0126/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0004/2005), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TC1-COD(2004)0053
Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 April 2005 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2005/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the typeapproval of motor vehicles with regard to their re-usability, recyclability and recoverability and amending Council Directive 70/156/EEC
THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 95 thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,
Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),
After consulting the Committee of the Regions,
Acting in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 251 of the Treaty (2),
Whereas:
(1) |
Pursuant to Article 7(4) of Directive 2000/53/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 September 2000 on end-of-life vehicles (3), appropriate provisions should be laid down to ensure that type-approved vehicles belonging to category M1, and those belonging to category N1, may be put on the market only if they are re-usable and/or recyclable to a minimum of 85 % by mass and are reusable and/or recoverable to a minimum of 95 % by mass. |
(2) |
Re-usability of component parts, recyclability and recoverability of materials constitute a substantial part of the Community strategy for waste management. Therefore vehicle manufacturers and their suppliers should be requested to include those aspects at the earliest stages of the development of new vehicles, in order to facilitate the treatment of vehicles at the time where they reach the end of their life. |
(3) |
This Directive constitutes one of the separate directives within the framework of the Community whole vehicle type-approval established by Council Directive 70/156/EEC of 6 February 1970 on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to the type-approval of motor vehicles and their trailers (4). |
(4) |
That whole vehicle type-approval is currently compulsory for vehicles belonging to category M1 and will be extended, in the near future, to all categories of vehicle. It is therefore necessary to include in the whole vehicle type-approval these measures concerning the re-usability, recyclability and recoverability of vehicles. |
(5) |
Accordingly, it is necessary to lay down provisions to take into account the fact that N1 vehicles are not yet covered by the whole vehicle type-approval system. |
(6) |
The manufacturer should make available to the approval authority all relevant technical information as regards constituent materials and their respective masses in order to permit verification of the manufacturer's calculations in accordance with the standard ISO 22628: 2002. |
(7) |
The manufacturer's calculations can be properly validated at the time of the vehicle type-approval only if the manufacturer has put in place satisfactory arrangements and procedures to manage all information he receives from his suppliers. Before any type-approval can be granted, the competent body should carry out a preliminary assessment of those arrangements and procedures and should issue a certificate indicating that they are satisfactory. |
(8) |
The relevance of the different inputs in the calculations of the recyclability and recoverability rates has to be assessed in accordance with the processes for treatment of end-of-life vehicles. The manufacturer should therefore recommend a strategy for the treatment of end-of-life vehicles and should provide with details thereof to the competent body. This strategy should be based on proven technologies, which are available or in development at the time of applying for the vehicle approval. |
(9) |
Special-purpose vehicles are designed to perform a specific function and require special bodywork arrangements which are not entirely under the control of the manufacturer. Consequently, the recyclability and recoverability rates cannot properly be calculated. Those vehicles should therefore be excluded from the requirements concerning calculation. |
(10) |
Incomplete vehicles constitute a significant proportion of N1 vehicles. The manufacturer of the base vehicle is not in a position to calculate the recyclability and recoverability rates for completed vehicles because the data concerning the later stages of construction are not available at the design stage of the base vehicles. It is therefore appropriate to require only the base vehicle to comply with this Directive. |
(11) |
The market shares of vehicles produced in small series are very limited, so that there will be little benefit to the environment if they have to comply with this Directive. It is therefore appropriate to exclude them from certain provisions of this Directive. |
(12) |
In accordance with Article 7(5) of Directive 2000/53/EC, appropriate measures should be taken, in the interests of road safety and protection of the environment, to prevent the re-use of certain component parts which have been removed from end-of-life vehicles. Such measures should be restricted to the reuse of parts in the construction of new vehicles. |
(13) |
The provisions set out in this Directive will impose on manufacturers the supply of new data relating to type-approval and therefore these particulars should be reflected in Directive 70/156/EEC, which establishes the exhaustive list of data to be submitted for type-approval. It is therefore necessary to amend that Directive accordingly. |
(14) |
The measures necessary for the adaptation to scientific and technical progress of this Directive should be adopted in accordance with the regulatory procedure provided for in Article 13 (3) of Directive 70/156/EEC. |
(15) |
Since the objectives of the proposed action, namely to minimise the impact of end-of-life vehicles on the environment by requiring that vehicles be designed from the conception phase with a view to facilitating re-use, recycling and recovery, cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States acting alone and can, therefore, by reason of the scale of the action, be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Directive does not go beyond what is necessary for that purpose. |
(16) |
In accordance with paragraph 34 of the Interinstitutional Agreement on better law-making, Member States are encouraged to draw up, for themselves and in the interest of the Community, their own tables which will, as far as possible, illustrate the correlation between the Directive and the transposition measures and to make them public, |
HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:
Article 1
Subject-matter
This Directive lays down the administrative and technical provisions for the type-approval of vehicles covered by Article 2, with a view to ensuring that their component parts and materials can be re-used, recycled and recovered in the minimum percentages set out in Annex I.
It lays down specific provisions to ensure that the re-use of component parts does not give rise to safety or environmental hazards.
Article 2
Scope
This Directive shall apply to vehicles belonging to category M1 and N1, as defined in Part A of Annex II to Directive 70/156/EEC, and to new or re-used component parts of such vehicles.
Article 3
Exemptions
Without prejudice to the application of the provisions of Article 7, this Directive shall not apply to:
(a) |
special purpose vehicles as defined in section A, paragraph 5, of Annex II to Directive 70/156/EEC; |
(b) |
multi-stage built vehicles belonging to category N1, provided that the base vehicle complies with this Directive; |
(c) |
vehicles produced in small series, referred to in Article 8(2)(a) of Directive 70/156/EEC. |
Article 4
Definitions
For the purposes of this Directive, the following definitions shall apply:
1) |
“vehicle” means a motor vehicle; |
2) |
“component part” means any part or any assembly of parts which is included in a vehicle at the time of its production. It covers also components and separate technical units as defined in Article 2 of Directive 70/156/EEC; |
3) |
“vehicle type” means the type of a vehicle as defined in section B, paragraphs 1 and 3, of Annex II to Directive 70/156/EEC; |
4) |
“end-of-life vehicle” means a vehicle as defined in point (2) of Article 2 of Directive 2000/53/EC; |
5) |
“reference vehicle” means the version within a type of vehicle, which is identified by the approval authority, in consultation with the manufacturer and in accordance with the criteria laid down in Annex I, as being the most problematic in terms of re-usability, recyclability and recoverability; |
6) |
“multi-stage built vehicle” means a vehicle resulting from a multi-stage construction process; |
7) |
“base vehicle” means a vehicle as defined in Article 2, 4th indent to Directive 70/156/CEE, which is used at the starting stage of a multi-stage construction; |
8) |
“multi-stage construction” means the process by which a vehicle is produced in several stages by adding component parts to a base vehicle or by modifying those component parts; |
9) |
“re-use” means re-use as defined in point (6) of Article 2 of Directive 2000/53/EC; |
10) |
“recycling” means recycling as defined in the first sentence of point (7) of Article 2 of Directive 2000/53/EC; |
11) |
“energy recovery” means energy recovery as defined in the second sentence of point (7) of Article 2 of Directive 2000/53/EC; |
12) |
“recovery” means recovery as defined in point (8) of Article 2 of Directive 2000/53/EC; |
13) |
“re-usability” means the potential for re-use of component parts diverted from an end-of-life vehicle; |
14) |
“recyclability” means the potential for recycling of component parts or materials diverted from an end-of-life vehicle; |
15) |
“recoverability” means the potential for recovery of component parts or materials diverted from an end-of-life vehicle; |
16) |
“recyclability rate of a vehicle (Rcyc)” means the percentage by mass of a new vehicle, potentially able to be re-used and recycled; |
17) |
“recoverability rate of a vehicle (Rcov)” means the percentage by mass of a new vehicle, potentially able to be re-used and recovered; |
18) |
“strategy” means a large-scale plan consisting of co-ordinated actions and technical measures to be taken as regards dismantling, shredding or similar processes, recycling and recovery of materials to ensure that the targeted recyclability and recoverability rates are attainable at the time a vehicle is in its development phase; |
19) |
“mass” means the mass of the vehicle in running order as defined in point 2.6 of Annex I to Directive 70/156/EEC, but excluding the driver, whose mass is assessed to 75 kg; |
20) |
“competent body” means an entity, e.g. a technical service or another existing body, notified by a Member State to carry out preliminary assessment and to issue a certificate of compliance, in accordance with the prescriptions of this Directive. The competent body may be the type-approval authority, provided its competence in this field is properly documented. |
Article 5
Type-approval provisions
1. Member States shall grant, as appropriate, EC type-approval or national type-approval, with regard to re-usability, recyclability and recoverability, only to such vehicle types that satisfy the requirements of this Directive.
2. For the application of paragraph 1, the manufacturer shall make available to the approval authority the detailed technical information necessary for the purposes of the calculations and checks referred to in Annex I to this Directive, relating to the nature of the materials used in the construction of the vehicle and its component parts. In cases where such information is shown to be covered by intellectual property rights or to constitute specific know-how of the manufacturer or of his suppliers, the manufacturer or his suppliers shall supply sufficient information to enable those calculations to be properly made.
3. In so far as concerns re-usability, recyclability and recoverability, the Member States shall ensure that, the manufacturer uses the model of the information document set out in Annex II to this Directive, when submitting an application for EC type-approval, pursuant to Article 3(1) of Directive 70/156/EEC.
4. When granting an EC type-approval pursuant to Article 4(3) of Directive 70/156/EEC, the type-approval authority shall use the model of the EC type-approval certificate set out in Annex III to this Directive.
Article 6
Preliminary assessment
1. Member States shall not grant any type approval without first ensuring that the manufacturer has put in place satisfactory arrangements and procedures, in accordance with paragraph 3 of Annex IV to this Directive, to manage properly the re-usability, recyclability and recoverability aspects covered by this Directive. When this preliminary assessment has been carried out, a certificate named “Certificate of Compliance with Annex IV” (hereinafter “the certificate of compliance”) shall be granted to the manufacturer.
2. In the framework of the preliminary assessment, Member States shall ensure that the materials used for the construction of a vehicle type comply with the provisions of Article 4(2)(a) of Directive 2000/53/EC.
The Commission shall, in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 9, establish the detailed rules necessary to verify compliance with this provision.
3. For the purpose of paragraph 1 the manufacturer shall recommend a strategy to ensure dismantling, re-use of component parts, recycling and recovery of materials. The strategy shall take into account the proven technologies available or in development at the time of the application for a vehicle type-approval.
4. Member States shall appoint a competent body, in accordance with point 2 of Annex IV, to carry out the preliminary assessment and to issue the certificate of compliance.
5. The certificate of compliance shall include the appropriate documentation and describe the strategy recommended by the manufacturer. The competent body shall use the model set out in Appendix 1 to Annex IV.
6. The certificate of compliance shall remain valid for no less than two years from the date of deliverance of the certificate before new checks shall be conducted.
7. The manufacturer shall inform the competent body of any significant change that could affect the relevance of the certificate of compliance. After consultation with the manufacturer, the competent body shall decide whether new checks are necessary.
8. At the end of the period of validity of the certificate of compliance, the competent body shall issue, as appropriate, a new certificate of compliance or shall extend its validity for a further period of two years. The competent body shall issue a new certificate in cases where significant changes have been brought to the attention of the competent body .
Article 7
Re-use of component parts
The component parts listed in Annex V shall:
(a) |
be deemed to be non-re-usable for the purposes of calculating the recyclability and recoverability rates; |
(b) |
not be re-used in the construction of vehicles covered by Directive 70/156/EEC. |
Article 8
Amendments to Directive 70/156/EEC
Directive 70/156/EEC is amended in accordance with Annex VI to this Directive.
Article 9
Amendments
Amendments to this Directive which are necessary to adapt it to scientific and technical progress shall be adopted by the Commission in accordance with the regulatory procedure referred to in Article 13 (3) of Directive 70/156/EEC.
Article 10
Implementation dates for type-approval
1. With effect from ... (5), Member States shall not, in respect of a type of vehicle which complies with the requirements of this Directive:
(a) |
refuse to grant EC or national type-approval; |
(b) |
prohibit the registration, sale or entry into service of new vehicles. |
2. With effect from ... (6), Member States shall, in respect of a type of vehicle which does not comply with the requirements of this Directive:
(a) |
refuse to grant EC type-approval; |
(b) |
refuse to grant national type-approval. |
3. With effect from ... (7) Member States shall, if the requirements of this Directive are not met:
(a) |
consider certificates of conformity which accompany new vehicles as no longer valid for the purposes of Article 7(1) of Directive 70/156/EEC; |
(b) |
refuse the registration, sale or entry into service of new vehicles, save where Article 8(2)(b) of Directive 70/156/EEC applies. |
4. Article 7 shall apply with effect from ... (5).
Article 11
Transposition
1. Member States shall adopt and publish, not later than ... (5), the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this Directive. They shall forthwith communicate to the Commission the text of those measures.
They shall apply those measures from ... (5).
When Member States adopt these measures, they shall contain a reference to this Directive or be accompanied by such a reference on the occasion of their official publication. The methods of making such reference shall be laid down by Member States.
2. Member States shall communicate to the Commission the text of the main provisions of national law, which they adopt in the field covered by this Directive.
Article 12
Entry into force
This Directive shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.
Article 13
Addressees
This Directive is addressed to the Member States.
Done at ..., on ...
For the European Parliament
The President
For the Council
The President
(1) OJ C ...
(2) Position of the European Parliament of 14 April 2005.
(3) OJ L 269, 21.10.2000, p. 34. Directive as amended by Commission Decision 2005/63/EC (OJ L 25, 28.1.2005, p. 73 ).
(4) OJ L 42, 23.2.1970, p. 1. Directive as last amended by Commission Directive 2004/104/EC (OJ L 337, 13.11.2004, p. 13 ).
(5) 12 months from the date of entry into force of this Directive.
(6) 36 months from the date of entry into force of this Directive.
(7) 54 months from the date of entry into force of this Directive.
ANNEX
LIST OF ANNEXES
Annex I |
Requirements |
Annex II |
Information document for EC vehicle type-approval |
Annex III |
Model of the EC type-approval certificate |
Annex IV |
Preliminary assessment of the manufacturer Appendix 1: model of the certificate of compliance |
Annex V |
Component parts deemed to be not re-usable |
Annex VI |
Amendments to Directive 70/156/EEC |
ANNEX I
REQUIREMENTS
1. Vehicles belonging to category M1 and those belonging to category N1 shall be so constructed as to be:
— |
re-usable and/or recyclable to a minimum of 85 % by mass and, |
— |
re-usable and/or recoverable to a minimum of 95 % by mass, |
as determined by the procedures laid down in this Annex.
2. For the purposes of type-approval, the manufacturer shall submit a data presentation form duly completed, established in accordance with Annex A to the standard ISO 22628: 2002. It shall include the materials breakdown.
It shall be accompanied by a listing of the dismantled component parts, declared by the manufacturer with respect to the dismantling stage, and the process he recommends for their treatment.
3. For the application of paragraph 1 and paragraph 2, the manufacturer shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the approval authority that the reference vehicles meet the requirements. The calculation method prescribed in Annex B to the ISO standard 22628: 2002 shall apply.
However, the manufacturer must be in a position to demonstrate that any version within the vehicle type complies with the requirements of this Directive.
4. For the purposes of the selection of the reference vehicles, account shall be taken of the following criteria:
— |
the type of bodywork; |
— |
the available trim levels (1) ; |
— |
the available optional equipment (1) which can be fitted under the manufacturer's responsibility. |
5. Should the type-approval authority and the manufacturer fail jointly to identify the most problematic version within a type of vehicle, in terms of re-usability, recyclability and recoverability, one reference vehicle shall be selected, within:
(a) |
each “type of bodywork”, as defined in section C point 1 of Annex II to Directive 70/156/EEC in the case of M1 vehicles; |
(b) |
each “type of bodywork”, i.e. van, chassis-cab, pick-up etc., in the case of N1 vehicles. |
6. For the purposes of calculations, tyres shall be considered as recyclable.
7. Masses shall be expressed in kg with one decimal place. The rates shall be calculated in percent with one decimal place, then rounded as follows:
(a) |
if the figure following the decimal point is between 0 and 4, the total is rounded down; |
(b) |
if the figure following the decimal point is between 5 and 9, the total is rounded up. |
8. For the purposes of checking the calculations referred to in this Annex, the approval authority shall ensure that the data presentation form referred to in point 2 of this Annex is coherent with the recommended strategy annexed to the certificate of compliance referred to in Article 6(1).
9. For the purposes of checks of the materials and masses of component parts, the manufacturer shall make available vehicles and component parts as deemed necessary by the type-approval authority.
(1) i.e. leather upholstery, in-car radio equipment, air-conditioning, alloy wheels, etc.
ANNEX II
INFORMATION DOCUMENT FOR EC VEHICLE TYPE-APPROVAL
ANNEX III
MODEL OF EC TYPE-APPROVAL CERTIFICATE
Maximum format: A4 (210 × 297 mm)
EC TYPE-APPROVAL CERTIFICATE
ANNEX IV
PRELIMINARY ASSESSMENT
1. Purpose of this Annex
This Annex describes the preliminary assessment that must be carried out by the competent body to ensure that the manufacturer has put in place the necessary arrangements and procedures.
2. Competent body
The competent body shall comply with standard EN 45012: 1989 or ISO/IEC Guide 62:1996 on the general criteria for certification bodies operating quality system certification as regards the management systems implemented by the manufacturer.
3. Checks to be performed by the competent body
3.1. The competent body shall ensure that the manufacturer has taken the necessary measures to:
(a) |
collect appropriate data through the full chain of supply, in particular the nature and the mass of all materials used in the construction of the vehicles in order to perform the calculations required under this Directive; |
(b) |
keep at his disposal all the other appropriate vehicle data required by the calculation process such as the volume of the fluids, etc.; |
(c) |
check adequately the information received from suppliers; |
(d) |
manage the breakdown of the materials; |
(e) |
be able to perform the calculation of the recyclability and recoverability rates in accordance with the standard ISO 22628: 2002; |
(f) |
mark the component parts made of polymers and elastomers in accordance with Commission Decision 2003/138/EC of 27 February 2003 establishing component and material coding standards for vehicles pursuant to Directive 2000/53/EC (1) ; |
(g) |
verify that no component part listed in Annex V is re-used in the construction of new vehicle types. |
3.2. The manufacturer shall provide the competent body with all relevant information, in documentary form. In particular, recycling and recovery of materials shall be properly documented.
(1) OJ L 53, 28.2.2003, p. 58.
Appendix 1 to Annex IV
MODEL OF CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE
ANNEX V
COMPONENT PARTS DEEMED TO BE NON RE-USABLE
1. Introduction
This Annex addresses the component parts of vehicles belonging to categories M1 and those belonging to category N1 which must not be re-used in the construction of new vehicles.
2. List of component parts
— |
All airbags (1), including cushions, pyrotechnic actuators, electronic control units and sensors; |
— |
Automatic or non-automatic seat belts assemblies, including webbing, buckles, retractors, pyrotechnic actuators; |
— |
Seats (only in cases where safety belts anchorages and/or airbags are incorporated to the seat); |
— |
Steering lock assemblies acting on the steering column; |
— |
Immobilisers including transponders and electronic control units; |
— |
Emission after-treatment systems (e.g. catalytic converters , particulate filters) ; |
— |
Exhaust silencers. |
(1) When the airbag is inserted inside the steering wheel, the steering wheel itself.
ANNEX VI
AMENDMENTS TO DIRECTIVE 70/156/EEC
Directive 70/156/EEC is amended as follows:
(1) |
In Annex I the following items are inserted:
|
(2) |
In part I of Annex IV, the following item is added:
|
(3) |
Annex XI is amended as follows:
|
(1) These terms are defined in ISO standard 22628: 2002.”
P6_TA(2005)0130
Establishing meaures for the recovery of the Southern hake and Norway lobster *
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing measures for the recovery of the Southern hake and Norway lobster stocks in the Cantabrian Sea and Western Iberian peninsula and amending Regulation (EC) No 850/98 (COM(2003)0818 — C5-0042/2004 — 2003/0318(CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2003)0818) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 37 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0042/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries (A6-0051/2005), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty; |
3. |
Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament; |
4. |
Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially; |
5. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RECITAL 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(1) Recent scientific advice from the International Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES) has indicated that the Southern hake and Norway lobster stocks in ICES Divisions VIIIc and IXa have been subjected to levels of mortality by fishing which have eroded the quantities of mature individuals in the sea to the point at which the stocks may not be able to replenish themselves by reproduction and that the stocks are therefore threatened with collapse. |
(1) Recent scientific advice from the International Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES) has indicated that the Southern hake and Norway lobster stocks in ICES Divisions VIIIc and IXa , excluding the Gulf of Cadiz, have been subjected to levels of mortality by fishing which have eroded the quantities of mature individuals in the sea to the point at which the stocks may not be able to replenish themselves by reproduction and that the stocks are therefore threatened with collapse. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RECITAL 3 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(3) The objectives of the plans should be to rebuild these stocks to safe biological limits within five to ten years. |
(3) The objectives of the plans should be to rebuild these stocks to safe biological limits within ten years. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 3 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RECITAL 4a (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(4a) The adoption of the measures needed for the recovery of these stocks makes it necessary to adopt socio-economic measures to mitigate the impact on those affected by measures to restrict fishing capacity. It is therefore necessary to make provision for sufficient appropriations in the Community budget to deal with this situation. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 4 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RECITAL 5 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(5) The absolute sizes of the stocks concerned as estimated by STECF and ICES are too uncertain to be used as targets for recovery and the targets should be expressed in terms of fishing mortality rates. |
Deleted |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 5 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RECITAL 6 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(6) In order to achieve that objective, the levels of the fishing mortality rates need to be controlled so that it is highly likely that those rates are reduced from year to year. |
(6) In order to achieve that objective, the fishing mortality rates need to be controlled so that it is highly likely that the quantities of mature individuals in the sea increase from year to year. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 6 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RECITAL 7 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(7) Such control of the fishing mortality rates can be achieved by establishing an appropriate method for the establishment of the level of Total Allowable Catches (TACs) of the stocks concerned, and a system including closed areas and limitations on kilowatt-days whereby fishing efforts on those stocks are restricted to levels at which the TACs are unlikely to be exceeded. |
(7) Such control of the fishing mortality rates can be achieved by establishing an appropriate method for the establishment of the level of Total Allowable Catches (TACs) of the stocks concerned, and limitations on fishing effort on those stocks so that it is restricted to levels at which the TACs are unlikely to be exceeded. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 7 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RECITAL 10 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(10) The recovery of Norway lobster stocks requires certain areas of reproduction of the species to be protected from fishing. Therefore Council Regulation (EC) No 850/98 of 30 March 1998 for the conservation of fishery resources through technical conservation measures for the protection of juveniles of marine organisms should be amended accordingly, |
Deleted |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 8 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 1, POINT A |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 9 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 1, POINT C |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 10 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The recovery plan shall aim to rebuild the stocks concerned to within safe biological limits. |
The recovery plan shall aim to rebuild the stocks concerned to within safe biological limits , in a sufficient period of time, in keeping with ICES information. This will mean:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 11 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 5, PARAGRAPH 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. Where the fishing mortality rate for the Southern hake stock has been estimated by the STECF in the light of the most recent report of ICES to be above 0,17 per year, the TAC shall not exceed a level of catches which, according to a scientific evaluation carried out by the STECF in the light of the most recent report of ICES, will result in a reduction of 10 % in the fishing mortality rate in the year of its application as compared with the fishing mortality rate estimated for the preceding year. |
1. Where the fishing mortality rate for the Southern hake stock has been estimated by the STECF in the light of the most recent report of ICES to be above 0,27 per year, the TAC shall not exceed a level of catches which, according to a scientific evaluation carried out by the STECF in the light of the most recent report of ICES, will result in a reduction of 10 % in the fishing mortality rate in the year of its application as compared with the fishing mortality rate estimated for the preceding year. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 12 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 5, PARAGRAPH 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. Where the fishing mortality rate for the Southern hake stock has been estimated by the STECF in the light of the most recent report of ICES to be equal to or below 0,17 per year, the TAC shall be set at a level of catches which, according to a scientific evaluation carried out by the STECF in the light of the most recent report of ICES, will result in a fishing mortality rate of 0,15 per year in the year of its application. |
2. Where the fishing mortality rate for the Southern hake stock has been estimated by the STECF in the light of the most recent report of ICES to be equal to or below 0,27 per year, the TAC shall be set at a level of catches which, according to a scientific evaluation carried out by the STECF in the light of the most recent report of ICES, will result in a fishing mortality rate of 0,27 per year in the year of its application. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 13 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 7, PARAGRAPH 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. In the first year of application of this Regulation, the following rules shall apply:
|
Deleted |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 14 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 7, PARAGRAPH 2, INTRODUCTORY PART |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. Starting with the second year of application of this Regulation, the following rules shall apply: |
2. As from the first year of application of this Regulation, the following rules shall apply: |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 15 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 7, PARAGRAPH 2, POINT A |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 16 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 7, PARAGRAPH 2, POINT B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 27 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 7A (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Article 7a Reduction of fishing effort The Member States shall have flexibility in applying the fishing effort reduction scheme through the implementation of national plans geared to the specific situation in the various Member States. Those plans should be sent by the Member States and approved by the Commission. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 18 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CHAPTER III |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
This chapter is deleted. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 19 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 16 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Article 16 Effort messages Notwithstanding Article 19a of Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93, Articles 19b, 19c, 19d and 19e and 19j of that Regulation shall apply to vessels included in the database provided for in Article 9 operating in the geographical areas referred to in Article 1. |
Deleted |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 20 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 17 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
By way of derogation from Article 5(2) of Commission Regulation (EEC) No 2807/83 of 22 September 1983 laying down detailed rules for recording information on Member States' catches of fish, the permitted margin of tolerance, in estimation of quantities, in kilograms retained on board of vessels shall be 5 % of the logbook figure. |
By way of derogation from Article 5(2) of Commission Regulation (EEC) No 2807/83 of 22 September 1983 laying down detailed rules for recording information on Member States' catches of fish, the permitted margin of tolerance, in estimation of quantities of hake , in kilograms retained on board of vessels shall be 8% of the logbook figure. In the event that no conversion factor is laid down in Community legislation, the conversion factor adopted by the Member State whose flag the vessel is flying shall apply. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 21 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 18 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The competent authorities of a Member State shall ensure that any quantity of southern hake exceeding 50 kg and/or 50 kg of Norway lobster caught in any of the areas referred to in Article 1 shall be weighed using auction room scales before sale. |
The competent authorities of a Member State shall ensure that any quantity of southern hake exceeding 300 kg and/or 150 kg of Norway lobster caught in any of the geographical areas referred to in Article 1 shall be weighed using auction room scales before sale. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 22 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 20, PARAGRAPH 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. The competent authorities of a Member State may require that any quantity of Southern hake exceeding 50 kg or Norway lobster exceeding 50 kg caught in any of the geographical areas referred to in Article 1 and first landed in that Member State is weighed before being transported elsewhere from the port of first landing. |
1. The competent authorities of a Member State may require that any quantity of Southern hake exceeding 300 kg or Norway lobster exceeding 150 kg caught in any of the geographical areas referred to in Article 1 and first landed in that Member State is weighed before being transported elsewhere from the port of first landing. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 23 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 20, PARAGRAPH 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. By way of derogation from Article 13 of Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93, quantities bigger than 50 kg of southern hake or Norway lobster which are transported to a place other than that of landing or import shall be accompanied by a copy of one of the declarations provided for in Article 8(1) of Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93 pertaining to the quantities of these species transported. The exemption provided for in Article 13 (4)(b) of Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93 shall not apply. |
2. By way of derogation from Article 13 of Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93, quantities of Southern hake exceeding 300 kg or Norway lobster exceeding 150 kg which are transported to a place other than that of landing or import shall be accompanied by a copy of one of the declarations provided for in Article 8(1) of Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93 pertaining to the quantities of these species transported. The exemption provided for in Article 13(4)(b) of Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93 shall not apply. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 24 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CHAPTER V, ARTICLE 22 Article 29b (Regulation (EC) No 850/98) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CHAPTER V Amendments to Regulation (EC) No 850/98 Article 22 Restrictions on fishing for Norway lobster Regulation (EC) No 850/98 is amended as follows: The following article shall be inserted after Article 29a: Article 29b Restrictions on fishing for Norway lobster Fishing with bottom trawls and creels shall be prohibited in the geographical areas bounded by a line joining the following co-ordinates: Box 1:
Box 2:
Box 3:
Box 4:
Box 5:
|
Deleted |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 25 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARTICLE 22A (new) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Article 22a Report on the recovery plan The Commission shall submit a report to the European Parliament and the Council setting out the conclusions relating to the application of the recovery plan for the Southern hake and Norway lobster stocks, including socio-economic data linked to the plan. This report shall be submitted two years after the entry into force of this Regulation. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amendment 26 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ANNEX |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
This annex is deleted. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TA(2005)0131
Regional integration in the western Balkans
European Parliament resolution on the state of regional integration in the western Balkans
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the European Commission's Annual Reports on the Stabilisation and Association Process (SAP) for South-East Europe, |
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions on south-east European countries and the SAP, in particular that of 20 November 2003 (1), |
— |
having regard to the historic visit of the Prime Minister of Croatia to Serbia and Montenegro on 15 November 2004, and to the signing of a Joint Declaration on that occasion stressing both countries' commitment to joining the European Union and their desire to settle outstanding issues, including protection of minorities, the return of Serb refugees to Croatia and the whereabouts of Croats who went missing in the war, |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 17 November 2004 on the European Agency for Reconstruction (2), and to the oral questions put to the Council (B6-0026/2004) and the Commission (B6-0025/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rule 103(2) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas, in 1999, the EU initiated the Stabilisation and Association Process (SAP) for the countries of the western Balkans (Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro, and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia) as its main contribution to the Stability Pact establishing strategic frameworks for these countries' relations with the EU and combining new contractual relationships (Stability and Association Agreements) and an assistance programme (CARDS), |
B. |
whereas bilateral relations complement a multilateral framework in which to develop regional cooperation and good neighbourly relations as pre-conditions for a concrete membership perspective, |
C. |
whereas the European Council in Thessaloniki in 2003 explicitly recognised the European vocation of the countries included in the SAP process and their potential as candidates for EU membership, |
D. |
whereas progress has been made by the countries in question, but whereas many challenges still lie ahead before they complete their transition to fully functioning democracies and market economies and before they are able to sustain a closer relationship with the EU; and whereas, ultimately, while their European vocation is indisputable, further progress along these lines will depend on the ability of the individual countries themselves to make marked improvements, |
E. |
whereas the state union of Serbia and Montenegro, created at the initiative of the EU to promote the process of democratic and economic reforms and to speed up its integration into the EU, is currently not meeting expectations, and its parliament has effectively ceased to function as of 3 March 2005, |
F. |
whereas the establishment of a democratic Kosovo not only for the ethnic majority but for all ethnic groups living there must be the objective of EU action, and whereas present and future assistance must be based on such principles; whereas the results of this endeavour are not satisfactory; whereas the situation in Kosovo and the lack of security for the remaining members of the Serbian and other non-Albanian communities, particularly after the eruption of ethnic violence in March 2004, is also having a negative impact on the situation in Serbia, |
G. |
whereas the provisions of UN Security Council resolution 1244 (1999) on the return of Serb and other refugees to their homes in Kosovo are still not being complied with, |
H. |
whereas the large numbers of internally displaced persons in Serbia and Croatia represent an additional financial burden for both countries, |
I. |
whereas the presence of state-like entities and their persisting undefined status contribute to the instability of the region, |
J. |
whereas the present institutional framework stemming from the Dayton accords undermines the viability of Bosnia and Herzegovina and represents an obstacle to European integration, |
K. |
whereas the failure in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia of the referendum of 7 November 2004 has cleared the way for the full implementation of the Ohrid agreement and accelerated the pace of European integration, |
L. |
whereas the forthcoming opening of accession negotiations with Croatia once the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (ICTY) commitments are fulfilled, should be regarded as a positive signal sent to all the countries in the region as regards their European prospects, |
M. |
whereas the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia has also submitted its membership application and expects to receive an opinion from the Commission in due course, |
1. |
Stresses that, in line with the European Security Strategy adopted in December 2003, the western Balkans constitutes a region of the highest priority for the EU, and that the future of the region is certainly one of European integration, but that this future depends to a very large extent on the countries in the region themselves; |
2. |
Notes that political ownership and knowledge of the technical mechanisms for European integration are important elements, but that the relevant institutions, in particular elected bodies (in the countries of the region), need to be strengthened, and recognises that this will require considerable additional financial resources; |
3. |
Expresses its serious concern at the economic and social situation in the region; stresses that the solution to this crucial question is one of the main keys to the stable development of those countries; calls on governments and the EU to make social and economic development one of the top priorities; |
4. |
Recalls that, at a summit held in July 2002 between the Heads of State of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia and Serbia and Montenegro, a joint declaration was agreed on implementing the Dayton agreement, maintaining the inalterability of borders, promoting the return of refugees, and cooperation on European integration; |
5. |
Welcomes the bilateral Agreement on the Protection of Minorities concluded on 15 November 2004 between Croatia and the state union of Serbia and Montenegro indicating the Parties' willingness to recognise national minorities as an asset enriching society; |
Bosnia and Herzegovina
6. |
Notes that, ten years after the signing of the Dayton agreement, crucial political problems remain unresolved, the country is deeply divided and political stability is vulnerable; takes the view that new political initiatives based on a bottom-up participation of the three peoples living there and living in a sustainable peace as neighbours are urgently needed; underlines therefore the need for a revision of the Dayton accords; |
7. |
Draws attention to the priorities which have not yet been met: full cooperation with the ICTY, security issues, institution-building, infrastructure, energy; welcomes the decision by the EU to take over peace-keeping operations from the SFOR led by NATO, whose mandate expired on 2 December 2004, and in this regard stresses the enormous importance of the EU's largest military mission so far, which will give the EU significant visibility in Bosnia; takes note that this will make the EU the main international player in Bosnia, with not only military instruments at its disposal but also civilian instruments, including aid, trade, and political dialogue; points out the contradiction inherent in some political forces in Bosnia and Herzegovina, which openly support European integration but obstruct the indispensable reforms needed for a functioning state; |
8. |
Welcomes the fact that the EU is ready to assume more responsibilities with regard to the stability of Bosnia and Herzegovina than in the past; notes that the EU's largest military mission, EUFOR, is a complementary element to the EU Police Mission in Bosnia and Herzegovina; stresses, therefore, that the take-over of the NATO-led peace-keeping operation SFOR in December 2004 is a major opportunity for further progress ten years after Dayton; takes note of the inclusion of military as well as police components; calls on the Council to ensure maximum coordination between the multiplicity of actors and to ensure that the European Parliament is well informed and given specific information on EUFOR; |
9. |
Welcomes the work of the newly instituted Directorate for European Integration in the government of Bosnia and Herzegovina; recognises the positive developments which have taken place; reiterates the importance for the authorities of further pursuing the reform process and turning their attention to priorities such as tackling corruption and organised crime, tracking down war criminals still at large and dealing with a severely depressed economy, the prohibitive costs of keeping the administration functioning and the general lack of administrative capacity; |
10. |
Regrets the decision taken by the United States — which came into force in June 2003 — granting US citizens in Bosnia immunity from prosecution by the International Criminal Court in The Hague, following ratification by Bosnia and Herzegovina's Parliament; |
11. |
Calls on the Bosnian authorities, in particular the government of the Republika Srpska, to cooperate fully with the ICTY in its pursuit of persons indicted for war crimes and, if this proves to be the case, supports a future invitation to Bosnia to participate in the Partnership for Peace programme; stresses that the most serious issue remains the continued impunity of indicted war criminals and the problem with their extradition, which represents an obstacle to reconciliation and the development of mutual trust between the peoples; calls on the authorities of Bosnia and Herzegovina at all levels of the administration, civil society, the Orthodox church, and all other responsible actors, to do their utmost to bring Karadzic and Mladic before the ICTY; welcomes, in this respect, the recent arrests by the Republika Srpska police of 8 persons on local war crimes warrants and the decision of the Council to freeze the assets of an increased number of indicted war criminals; |
12. |
Is deeply alarmed at the discovery by United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) scientists of depleted uranium contamination of water and ground samples taken from some parts of Bosnia and Herzegovina; expresses its concern at the lack of action in response to UNEP's recommendations that the polluted areas be decontaminated; |
13. |
Welcomes the reconnection of electric generators in Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, and Serbia and Montenegro to western Europe's UCTE system, which was interrupted in 1991; believes that the reunification of the Bosnian market, formerly divided into the Federation and Republika Srpska entities, will boost Bosnia's economic recovery; |
14. |
Recognises that the Office of the High Representative is still needed in Bosnia and Herzegovina; demands greater transparency and (European) parliamentary oversight regarding its activities and decisions, especially in the light of the planned gradual transfer of its activities to Bosnia and Herzegovina's own authorities; in this context, asks the High Representative to refrain from making too extensive use of the so-called “Bonn Powers”, given that these means of government are an obstacle to the establishment of the rule of law in Bosnia and Herzegovina; |
15. |
Urges the Commission to support the country's political forces in finding a consensus to reform the political framework as set out in the Dayton agreement, in order to establish effectively functioning administrative structures in Bosnia and Herzegovina; |
Serbia and Montenegro
16. |
Points out that the next two years will be critical for the state union in Serbia and Montenegro, as finding a mutually satisfactory solution will be a key factor for the stability of the region as a whole; reiterates that the EU should be ready to assist Serbia and Montenegro to work out a lasting arrangement, while adopting a neutral stance on which form that relationship should take; |
17. |
Regrets that there is still a lack of cooperation from Serbia with the ICTY and calls on the authorities to make further progress with military and police reform, with a special focus on the secret police; welcomes the recent surrender to the ICTY of indicted, high-ranking war criminals, and expects the Serb authorities to speed up their cooperation with the ICTY; |
18. |
Reminds the government of Serbia and Montenegro that respect for fundamental rights and freedoms, including those of ethnic and national minorities, is one of the Copenhagen criteria, and a prerequisite for further involvement in the SAP that might eventually lead to EU membership; |
19. |
Takes note of the findings of the European Parliament's ad hoc mission to Voyvodina and its report concerning ethnic and social tension in the province; reminds the Serb authorities of their responsibility to secure law and order throughout the country and for all inhabitants; recognises the potential of Voyvodina to become a model for the rest of Serbia in securing peaceful coexistence among all the different ethnic groups and to fully benefit from EU initiated/assisted regional and trans-border programmes; |
Kosovo
20. |
Calls on the Commission to expedite and complete work on its feasibility study with a view to starting negotiations as soon as possible on the conclusion of a stabilisation and association agreement with the European Union; |
21. |
Recognises that future decisions taken on the status of Kosovo will have political implications for Serbia, and therefore invites Belgrade and Pristina to engage in a cooperative dialogue and find a constructive solution for the future of Kosovo; |
22. |
Welcomes the decision of former Kosovo Prime Minister Ramush Haradinaj to resign and surrender himself to the ICTY; hopes that his voluntary surrender will act as an example for other indicted war criminals in the region and increase respect for, and the standing of, the ICTY; |
23. |
Notes the outcome of the recent (23 October 2004) elections, but regrets the low turnout and in particular the mass boycott by Kosovo's minority Serbs and the fact that this highlights the deep divisions still plaguing the territory; |
24. |
Is aware that a review on the implementation of the standards will take place in mid-2005 with a view to deciding on the possibility of opening discussions on the future status of Kosovo; |
25. |
Expects the Council, in particular the High Representative for the Common Foreign and Security Policy, and the Commission to play their full part, together with the UN, the US, NATO and all other relevant actors, in preparing the ground for the forthcoming talks on the future of Kosovo; stresses, in this respect, that all parties must be fully aware of the shared European future of the whole region; |
26. |
Calls on the Council and the Commission to take the leading role in preparing the negotiations on final status and to exclude in advance, in order to speed up the process, the following options:
|
27. |
Insists, however, on the need for the authorities in Kosovo to take decisive steps to increase security for all citizens of Kosovo; |
28. |
Recognises the importance of the SAP Tracking Mechanism (STM) as a way of supporting Kosovo in its EU-compatible structural reforms and preparing for Kosovo's future inside the European Union; |
29. |
Points out that, more than five years after the conflict, the fate of almost 3 500 Kosovars has not been resolved; calls on the Serbian government to cooperate actively in providing all information concerning the missing persons; likewise calls on the Kosovo authorities to provide all information concerning the 500 Kosovo Serbs still missing; |
30. |
Calls on the authorities of Kosovo to respect the rights of the Serb community, to facilitate the return of Serb and other non-Albanian refugees, to comply with UN Security Council Resolution 1244 (1999) and to tackle organised crime and drug trafficking more vigorously; |
Albania
31. |
Is concerned that the political climate in Albania is problematic, with tensions within the ruling party having led to a split within the party; condemns the Albanian government's inability to act effectively; expects all political parties to take practical steps to improve the political climate; |
32. |
Stresses the necessity of improving Albania's administrative capacity and the fight against arbitrary actions by the authorities; recommends that enhanced actions be taken to provide the means needed in the fight against corruption, organised crime, trafficking in human beings, arms and drugs; and calls for improvements aimed at achieving an independent and efficient judicial system, especially the development of a functioning jurisdiction for the administrative sector; |
33. |
Recognises that, with the role it has to play in the fight against organised crime, Albania is a key player in the stabilisation of the region; |
34. |
Is aware that much still has to be done to develop the economic sector (e.g. a quarter of the population is living below the poverty line), tackle corruption and increase transparency; draws attention to the difficult situation in the education sector with regard, in particular, to the urgency of guaranteeing equal education opportunities for children all over the country; |
35. |
Calls on the Albanian government and authorities to respect the rights of the ethnic Greek minority, and points out that progress in the negotiation of the Stabilisation and Association Agreement and Albania's European future are closely linked to respect for human and minority rights; |
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
36. |
Is of the view that the full participation of the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia in the European integration process will be beneficial not only for the country itself but also for the entire region; |
37. |
Welcomes the answers of the government of the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia to the Commission questionnaire on the political and economic issues and the EU “acquis”; expects the Commission to deliver its opinion on the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia's application for EU membership as soon as possible; stresses that obtaining candidate status at the December 2005 European Council will encourage the country to achieve further results in the reform process, and will strengthen stability in the region; |
38. |
Welcomes the efforts made by the government in the implementation of the decentralisation reforms as part of the Framework Agreement signed in Ohrid in 2001; welcomes the outcome of the referendum of November 2004, which demonstrated the support for the European course of the country and creates conditions for further reforms; points out that the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia's efforts to decentralise should be adequately backed up by EU support programmes, which should be further “deconcentrated” to bring in the expertise of national and local authorities; |
39. |
Regrets that the March 2005 local elections were, according to OSCE monitors, marred by irregularities, and calls on the authorities of the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia immediately to take the necessary measures so as to bring the electoral standards into line with the requirements of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights; |
40. |
Is of the opinion that the failure of the referendum regarding the feasibility of the territorial division ensures a continuing reconciliation between the two main ethnic groups along the lines of the Ohrid agreement, with a view to making the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia a model of peaceful coexistence and contributing to the stabilisation of the whole region; |
41. |
Takes the view that the various EU bodies acting in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia should improve their coordination; is of the opinion, in this regard, that the Commission should play a pivotal role in the implementation of EU policies in the country; |
42. |
Takes the view that full support for the ICC is a basic element of cooperation between the EU and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia; points out, in this respect, that in view of the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia's application for membership the so-called “exemption treaty” between the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia and the USA, signed in 2003, should be annulled; |
43. |
Regrets that, according to the OCSE reports on the local elections, irregularities were observed in a number of municipalities; calls, therefore, for further efforts to be directed towards strengthening the election procedures in the future, particularly at local level; |
Croatia
44. |
Welcomes the decision taken on 18 June 2004 (3) to grant Croatia candidate status; |
45. |
Takes note of the Council's decision to postpone the opening of accession talks with Croatia due to the absence of a common agreement about this country's full cooperation with the ICTY; |
46. |
Welcomes, in this respect, the decision of the Council to adopt the negotiating framework with Croatia and calls on the Croatian government to do its utmost to prove it is fully cooperating with the ICTY; takes the view that this is a basic test for all the countries in the region and expresses its full support for the difficult work carried out by the ICTY; |
47. |
Calls on Croatia to settle the remaining border disputes through dialogue with Slovenia and to avoid unilateral acts which intend to prejudice the determination of the Slovenian-Croatian border and affect the demarcation of the border without consent; |
48. |
Takes note of the November 2004 visit by Croatian Prime Minister Sanader to Belgrade, the first such official visit since the collapse of the former Yugoslavia; notes the fact that Prime Minister Sanader and Serbia and Montenegro President Marovic signed agreements regarding national minorities and on technical and scientific cooperation, and that they concurred that the future of both Croatia and Serbia and Montenegro must include European Union membership; |
49. |
Calls on the authorities to take significant steps to facilitate the return of refugees and to guarantee fair and effective domestic trials for war crimes; |
50. |
Urges the Council and the Commission to send the Monitoring Task Force to Croatia as soon as possible in order to provide the next Council meeting with reliable results on which to base decisions; |
General points
51. |
Calls for the international action in the region to be better coordinated; notes that, with numerous actors playing a role in the region, there is a need for a definition/allocation of competences among them; draws particular attention to the need for a clear allocation of responsibilities/competences between the European Agency for Reconstruction and the “deconcentrated” delegations of the European Commission in the region; |
52. |
Calls on the Council and the Commission to lay down a clear roadmap and accession strategy for the western Balkan countries over the next few years and, especially in view of the opening of negotiations with Croatia, asks that the EU send out an unambiguous message to the other south-east European states; |
53. |
Points out that the SAP in the western Balkans constitutes an essential framework for the countries' journey towards the EU; |
54. |
Points out that the roles of the SAP and the Stabilisation and Association Agreements should be strengthened and that the EU should provide a clear, step-by-step integration agenda; |
55. |
Calls on the EU to encourage and support all governments in the region to prepare EU-compatible provisional National Development Plans similar to the one Turkey has prepared in order to build institutional absorption capacity for future EU assistance, especially in the areas of rural, infrastructure and human resources development; |
56. |
Points out that free trade between south-east European countries and the EU market is hampered by the issue of rules of origin because, in most cases, these countries have not signed the pan-European agreement on rules of origin; calls on the Commission to give top priority to helping these countries conduct any negotiations and necessary procedures; |
57. |
Notes that budgetary allocations for relations with the western Balkans have been constantly and significantly reduced every year since 2002; and is determined to provide adequate funding for the region in the next financial perspective taking into account the crucial challenges of the region, the gradual shift from physical reconstruction to institution-building and pre-accession assistance, as well as the region's strategic importance to the European Union; |
58. |
Calls on the Council and the Commission, in the light of the need to embrace the whole of society, in particular opinion-formers, within the process of advancing the region's journey towards the EU, to take urgent action to strengthen cooperation on border controls as part of a wider justice and home affairs strategy for the region, which should include a study by the Commission on the effects of a progressive easing of visa requirements for the countries of the region, its conclusions to be presented by the end of 2005; considers that the study should focus in particular on how to facilitate the movement of students, NGO representatives, economic actors and representatives of political institutions and business people; |
59. |
Calls on the authorities in the countries of the region to strengthen their efforts to bring before domestic courts all those responsible for war crimes, regardless of the ethnicity of the victims and the perpetrators, and to do this in accordance with internationally recognised fair trial standards, and in cooperation with the ICTY; |
60. |
Stresses that the countries of the region can do much to help themselves to achieve further progress on the road to EU integration by fulfilling the following conditions:
|
61. |
Welcomes the Sofia declaration on a Decade for Roma Inclusion and asks the Commission to support the efforts of the countries of the region in improving the situation of the Roma population decisively; |
62. |
Notes that the key objectives of EU policy should include a systematic and progressive transfer of responsibilities regarding the implementation and management of EU assistance, increasing the role of local and national authorities and a steadily increasing engagement of civil society and democratic forces, as and when the countries in question have the capacity to do so; |
63. |
Asks the Commission to now include the countries' institutions directly in the Financial Management System of EU Assistance as envisaged in the CARDS programme; |
64. |
Calls on all the countries in the region to work together on the coordination of regional infrastructure, as development in this sector is essential if the region is to integrate economically; |
65. |
Regrets that the return of refugees and internally displaced persons in the region has still to be fully implemented; |
66. |
Continues to be seriously concerned about the exodus of youth and the brain drain in the region and about the not-unrelated levels of poverty and unemployment; |
67. |
Notes that minefields in the Balkans are still a major obstacle to the development and integration of the regions of south-eastern Europe and that, although much work has been successfully undertaken in the past years, the EU's Mine Action activities in countries of the region need to continue in order for the Ottawa Convention's objective of declaring mine-safe areas by 2010 to be achieved; |
68. |
Is of the opinion that the development of, and support for, a genuine civil society is an indispensable factor which is bound to strengthen democratic institutions and pave the way for a full reconciliation between the parties; |
69. |
Calls on the Commission to make further efforts to assist the countries of the region in having their multi-ethnic heritage fully reflected in their education systems, and to ensure that they can take part in European Union educational exchange programmes; |
70. |
Urges the Commission to come up with a concrete project on the creation of areas of facilitated freedom of movement between neighbouring regions, which will thus enhance the development of cross-border and regional cooperation; |
71. |
Urges the Commission to promote and support the setting-up of twinning programmes at municipal level and to support all actions facilitating networking among the various actors in the EU and SAP countries; |
72. |
Proposes that the EU, acting in cooperation with the UN, play a decisive role in creating the platform for immediate talks between all relevant political stakeholders on the status of Kosovo, and looks forward to a productive outcome to these discussions; |
73. |
Urges western Balkan states to adopt and implement the EU Code of Conduct on arms exports; |
74. |
Calls on the Commission and the Agency for Reconstruction to further encourage and support a broad-based truth and reconciliation process, complementary to the judicial processes, which should involve civil society, political actors and cultural figures, and lay the ground for lasting peace and stability in the region; considers that this reconciliation process must, in particular, target young people and should include a thorough review of school books and curricula for history studies; |
*
* *
75. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments and parliaments of the Member States and candidate countries, all the governments and parliaments in the region, the EU Special Coordinator of the Stability Pact for South Eastern Europe, the EU Special Representatives in the region, the UN Special Representative in Kosovo (UNMIK), the OSCE and the Council of Europe. |
(1) OJ C 87 E, 07.04.2004, p. 521.
(2) P6_TA(2004)0056.
(3) See Council Conclusions, 17-18 June 2004 (10679/2/04 REV 2).
P6_TA(2005)0132
Common Foreign and Security Policy (2003)
European Parliament resolution on the annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of CFSP, including the financial implications for the general budget of the European Communities — 2003 (8412/2004 — 2004/2172(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe, signed in Rome on 29 October 2004, |
— |
having regard to the European Security Strategy adopted by the European Council on 12 December 2003, |
— |
having regard to the 2003 Annual Report from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of CFSP, including the financial implications for the general budget of the European Communities (8412/2004), |
— |
having regard to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure (1), point 40, |
— |
having regard to Article 21 of the EU Treaty, |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 12 January 2005 on the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe (2), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 23 October 2003 on the progress achieved in the implementation of the common foreign and security policy (3), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 29 January 2004 on the relations between the European Union and the United Nations (4), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 20 November 2003 on “Wider Europe — Neighbourhood: A New Framework for Relations with our Eastern and Southern Neighbours” (5), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 10 April 2003 on the new European security and defence architecture — priorities and deficiencies (6), |
— |
having regard to its recommendation to the Council of 26 February 2004 on EU-Russia relations (7), |
— |
having regard to its resolutions of 22 April 2004 on the state of the Transatlantic Partnership on the eve of the EU-US Summit in Dublin on 25-26 June 2004 (8) and of 13 January 2005 on transatlantic relations (9), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 23 October 2003 on peace and dignity in the Middle East (10), |
— |
having regard to its recommendation to the Council of 24 September 2003 on the situation in Iraq (11), |
— |
having regard to is resolution of 12 February 2004 on Afghanistan: challenges and prospects for the future (12), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 15 November 2001 on a global partnership and a common strategy for relations between the European Union and Latin America (13), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 13 January 2005 on the recent tsunami disaster in the Indian Ocean (14), |
— |
having regard to the Presidency Conclusions of the Brussels European Council of 16-17 December 2004 and in particular to its decisions on terrorism and external affairs, |
— |
having regard to Rule 112(1) of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Budgets (A6-0062/2005), |
A. |
whereas Parliament does not consider itself adequately consulted as provided for by Article 21 of the Treaty on European Union through the Council's current practice of simply transmitting a descriptive list of actions for the preceding year rather than consulting Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices for the following year, |
B. |
whereas the existing practice should therefore be discontinued and replaced by another one providing for real consultation of the Parliament as referred to above, leading to its deeper involvement, |
C. |
whereas the spirit and the substance of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe signed in Rome on 29 October 2004, even pending ratification, should already have important implications as regards implementation of the EU's CFSP policy for 2005 and afterwards, |
D. |
whereas Parliament has repeatedly expressed its views concerning the way in which the relationship with certain regions and countries should be organised and given better balance in order to enhance the global character of the external action of the Union, |
E. |
whereas the existing financing of CFSP and ESDP policies is totally inadequate, both in quantitative and qualitative terms and as far as its democratic accountability is concerned, |
1. |
Although satisfied with the manner in which the High Representative/Secretary General of the Council has indeed kept Parliament fully informed of progress regarding the main CFSP issues, emphatically rejects the “a posteriori” approach followed by the Council so far of merely submitting a descriptive list of CFSP activities carried out in the previous year, and considers such a practice as clearly infringing Article 21 of the Treaty on European Union and the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 as far as prior consultation of the European Parliament is concerned; |
2. |
Therefore requests the Council to discontinue the existing practice and to replace it with an “a priori” approach whereby Parliament is consulted at the beginning of each year on the main aspects and basic choices envisaged by the Council for that year both on global and horizontal issues, as well as on the priorities planned for the different geographical areas; further asks the Council to subsequently report on whether and, if so, how Parliament's contribution has been taken into account; |
3. |
Intends to contribute to efforts to increase democratic accountability as regards CFSP issues by holding regular discussions with national parliaments within the framework of the quarterly exchange of views with the High Representative/Secretary General of the Council and the Commissioner for External Relations, including discussion concerning amendments proposed by national parliaments to Parliament's Annual Report on CFSP; |
4. |
Invites the Council and the High Representative/Secretary General of the Council to actively participate in an annual debate on the European Security Strategy with the European Parliament and the national parliaments; |
5. |
Encourages both the Council and the Member States to further increase parliamentary scrutiny of the ESDP, at national level, by enhancing the role played by national parliaments in the authorisation of ESDP operations, and, at European level, by giving Parliament a major role in the scrutiny of the entire CFSP budget; |
6. |
Urges the Council to ensure that its policy instruments, such as sanctions policy, are implemented with greater rigour and political commitment; |
Main aspects and basic choices of CFSP for 2005 in the aftermath of the signing of the Constitutional Treaty
7. |
Expresses the view that the spirit (and substance) of the provisions of the new Treaty regarding CFSP should be applied as of now, as has already been done with the setting-up of the European Defence Agency, the “Battle Group” concept, the establishment of the developed EU Neighbourhood Policy, which should be far more significant than the present Neighbourhood Policy, and the application of the Solidarity Clause to counter terrorist threats or attacks; the consequences thereof should be dealt with by effectively coordinating relevant actions, including both present and future means of civil protection, as well as the mutual solidarity obligation to provide aid and assistance in the event of an armed aggression against any Member State of the European Union; |
8. |
Consequently asks to be informed on a par with the Council about, and more deeply involved in, any future proposal presented by the Vice-President of the Commission/EU Minister for Foreign Affairs regarding the preparation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy for 2005; |
9. |
Expresses the desire that the future European External Action Service should play a key role in the field of external action, assisting the EU Minister for Foreign Affairs/Vice-President of the Commission; in any event, recalls the need to preserve Parliament's competencies and to maintain the accountability of the new Service as a whole vis-à-vis Parliament, in particular as regards the integration of parts of the Commission into the new Service (DG Relex, EC Delegations, etc.); asks for a perspective of further developments in the intergovernmental elements (to be provided, in particular, by Member States), so that the future Service can follow an integrated Community model as part of the Commission whilst remaining wholeheartedly loyal to the Council in intergovernmental issues; |
10. |
Asks the Council to make every effort to give real substance to the Solidarity Clause for Defence provided for in the Constitutional Treaty as soon as that Treaty enters into force and a genuine and effective common foreign and security policy is in place; |
11. |
Considers it necessary that the Commissioner for External Relations and the High Representative for CFSP, now that the Constitutional Treaty has been signed, should apply new standards by fully informing, consulting and further involving Parliament on all CFSP and ESDP issues; stresses the need to ensure, in particular, the democratic accountability and transparency of all activities undertaken by the European Defence Agency; |
12. |
Welcomes the creation of the European Defence Agency and the Commission's preparatory measures on security research; considers that an appropriate amount per year should be allocated to security research in the medium-term financial plan, including the civilian aspects; |
13. |
Asks the Council to also regularly consult and involve Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices made on ESDP and to keep Parliament informed of the way in which it develops, in line with Article I-41, paragraph 8 of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe; such consultation should take place in the same way as requested above for CFSP; |
Specific proposals on global and horizontal issues for 2005
14. |
Welcomes the European Union Security Strategy adopted by the European Council on 12 December 2003; fully adheres to its civil-military holistic approach and to its crucial concepts of preventive engagement and effective multilateralism, which must also characterise both the CFSP and ESDP, and refers to the report currently being drawn up by its Committee on Foreign Affairs on the strategy; emphasises the need to develop capabilities for rapid response in the event of humanitarian disasters and catastrophes; |
15. |
Emphasises, in this context, as set out in the Security Strategy, the need to develop a corresponding security culture and therefore supports unreservedly the work now under way on implementing the EU training concept in the ESDP sphere; the development and setting-up of a European Security and Defence College must in future provide the institutions of the European Union and the Member States with welltrained staff who are capable of operating effectively in the ESDP sphere; to this end, the College must be organised on a viable basis and appropriately funded; |
16. |
Fully supports the joint efforts currently being made to implement the EU Strategy against the Proliferation of Weapons of Mass Destruction, bearing in mind the revision in 2005 of the United Nations Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons (NPT Treaty) and the active role that the EU should play in this context and in the implementation of UN Security Council Resolution 1540 (2004); refers to its previous positions on small arms and to its resolution of 22 April 2004 on the review of the Ottawa Convention on anti-personnel mines (15); reiterates its support for strengthening the EU Code of Conduct on arms exports with a view to making it binding and for EU advocacy in favour of an International Arms Trade Treaty; |
17. |
Stresses its strong belief that nuclear disarmament will contribute significantly to international security and strategic stability and reduce the risk of nuclear proliferation; calls on those Member States which have an arsenal of nuclear weapons to implement their obligations under Article 6 of the NPT Treaty; urges the Member States at the forthcoming NPT Review Conference to support the fresh initiative at international level on new nuclear dangers as proposed by Kofi Annan, UN Secretary-General, and by Mohammed El Baradei, Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency, on nuclear disarmament and the revitalisation of the UN Conference on Disarmament; |
18. |
Shares the view of the European Council that the fight against terrorism will continue to be a priority of the EU and a key element of its external relations policy while stressing once more that this cannot be pursued at the expense of human rights and civil liberties, and proposes greater coherence and decisiveness in the Union's counter-terrorism policy vis-à-vis third countries by:
|
19. |
Attaches the utmost importance to its own contribution to the fight against terrorism; therefore urges its Committees on Foreign Affairs and on Civil Liberties to find an appropriate procedure for preparing recommendations on the matter to be addressed to both the Council and the Commission; calls, in this respect, on the Council to fully inform and consult the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs on the question of the EU list of terrorist organisations; welcomes, in this regard, the positive reaction of the Luxembourg Presidency; |
20. |
Considers it essential that in the event of natural disasters recourse should be had to the capabilities developed by the Council and Commission in the civil/military sphere, including the civil/military planning unit and facilities such as Galileo and GMES; |
Parliament's priorities in the different geographical areas for 2005
21. |
Asks the Council to take immediate steps to correct the existing imbalance in geographical terms among the CFSP acts adopted in the last ten years, so that a fairer balance between the different regions can be achieved in accordance with the global ambitions of the Union; asks the Council in particular to strike a geographical balance between the efforts made so far eastwards due to enlargement and renewed efforts towards the south of the Mediterranean; stresses, nevertheless, that it should avoid any cool gesture of diminished interest on the part of the EU for progress in the western Balkans, Ukraine and the southern Caucasus, at least; |
22. |
Recommends, therefore, that the necessary steps be taken by the Council to enable the EU to take advantage of the privileged relationships existing with certain geographical areas (via bi-regional, multilateral or bilateral association agreements, etc.), in order to reinforce its multilateral strength when dealing with other emerging countries and regions with which no such privileged relationships have yet been established; furthermore stresses that increased priority must not be given to the EU's neighbourhood at the expense of crucial relations and solidarity between the EU and developing countries in the world; |
23. |
Attaches, however, the utmost importance, first of all, to the successive enlargements of the Union as decided by the European Council on 16-17 December 2004, and second, to the development of the European Neighbourhood Policy, as the Union's highest priorities in the political agenda for 2005, including a European Economic Area for European countries; insists on the crucial importance of making every effort to achieve a solution through peace and dignity to the Middle East conflict on the basis of the Quartet Road Map and the implementation of the Strategic Partnership with the Mediterranean and the Middle East decided by the European Council in June 2004; welcomes, to that end, the recent summit at Sharm el-Sheik between Ariel Sharon and Abu Mazen; insists equally on the utmost effort being made to contribute to the resolution of other existing or foreseeable conflicts and crises, such as those in Kosovo, Chechnya, Darfur, Somalia, the Great Lakes region, Iran and North Korea (DPRK), and to the pursuit of social progress in the world in line with the UN Millennium Development Goals; |
24. |
Also attaches the utmost importance to the continuation and further development of the European Strategy for the western Balkans with a view to the gradual integration of the countries in the region into the European institutions, particularly in the light of the crucial decisions to be taken in the second half of 2005 on the final status of Kosovo; |
25. |
Is prepared to work with the Council and Commission on a long-term strategic reorganisation of Serbia and Montenegro, including Kosovo, with the objective of facilitating a common peaceful future in the European Union for all people of this region; |
26. |
Expects close cooperation with the Council and Commission to underpin, politically and economically, the ongoing Middle East peace process; |
27. |
Considers it important for the EU and the USA to have a constructive relationship and for NATO to become once again more of a forum for political debate on an equal footing, in which a sensible balance must be struck between the instruments of prevention, crisis management and military capability; considers it vital to adopt common positions (EP-US Congress) on certain global issues of common interest (the fight against terrorism, regional conflicts, proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, disarmament, international law, effective multilateralism, energy cooperation, climate change, etc) and considers that, especially in 2005, the tenth anniversary of the Madrid Declaration, new impetus should be given to transatlantic relations — completion of the transatlantic market by 2015, updating of the New Transatlantic Agenda with a Transatlantic Partnership Agreement to enter into force as soon as possible and in any case within two years; |
28. |
Stresses the need for close cooperation between the EU and the USA in addressing global economic, political and security problems; calls for the drafting of a new transatlantic programme to structure dialogue on global issues; |
29. |
Urges the Council to discuss with the European Parliament the concept of “strategic partnerships” with third countries which must be based on the sharing and promotion of common values; calls, in this regard, for an overall assessment of the strategic partnerships with the Russian Federation and China; |
30. |
Asks both the Council and the Commission to make every effort to ensure a close relationship with Russia, reflecting our common interests and values and on the basis of full respect for human rights, the rule of law and democracy; |
31. |
Supports, in this regard, the proposal of the Council for joint EU/Russia crisis management of the conflicts in Transnistria and South Caucasus; points out that the war in Chechnya complicates the development of a genuine partnership and reiterates its call for a political solution of the conflict with the involvement of all the democratic components of Chechnyan society; |
32. |
Regrets that relations with China have made progress only in the trade and economic fields, without any substantial achievement as regards human rights and democracy issues; reiterates its demand for a binding EU code governing arms exports and calls, in this respect, on the Council not to lift the arms embargo and to find ways to facilitate dialogue, defuse tension and encourage disarmament in cross-strait relations, supporting Taiwan as a model of democracy for the whole of China; |
33. |
Expresses its deepest concern at the large number of missiles in southern China aimed across the Taiwan Straits and at the so-called “anti-secession law” of the People's Republic of China that in an unjustified way aggravates the situation across the Straits; calls on the People's Republic of China and on the R.O.C. in Taiwan to resume political talks on the basis of mutual understanding and recognition in order to promote stability, democracy, human rights and the rule of law in east Asia; |
34. |
Supports the efforts made by Britain, France and Germany and by the Council and the Commission to encourage Iran to become an active and benign partner in the region, showing full respect for human rights issues, and to ensure that it does not develop nuclear weapons; and emphasises that evidence of continued development of such weapons would have the most serious consequences for any relationship between the EU and Iran; |
35. |
Supports further consolidation of the European commitment in Afghanistan and advocates reliable and viable medium-term financing of this task; is in favour of increased efforts to rebuild the international community; in this context attaches particular importance to development of the education system, improving the position of women, girls and children, disarmament and reintegration measures and the development and implementation of economic alternatives to opium cultivation; |
36. |
Calls on the Council to start as soon as possible a procedure in order to adopt a CFSP common position on Iraq; |
37. |
Expresses, in that context, its deep concern regarding the statement of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, dated 10 February 2005, declaring its intention to suspend for an indefinite period of time its participation in the multilateral talks on its nuclear programme; |
38. |
Refers to its numerous resolutions and reports concerning the different geographical areas, which contain valuable contributions to the debate on the way in which the Union's policy vis-à-vis those geographical areas should evolve with a view to achieving the fair balance referred to above; |
39. |
Underlines once more the active role that the Union must play in its relations with third countries in promoting human rights and ensuring the fulfilment of the Millennium Development Goals, as important and integral elements of both CFSP and ESDP; |
40. |
Points to the concerted action taken by the EU during the recent Ukrainian elections as a good example of the way in which the different European institutions, acting in tandem with the Member States, should react and take a leading role when common European interests and values are at stake; undertakes to support further steps as far as Ukraine is concerned, since the recent developments clearly represent major challenges also for the Union; |
41. |
Calls on the Council, the Commission and the Member States to consider, besides the measures envisaged by the Action Plan within the framework of the European Neighbourhood Policy, other forms of association with Ukraine, giving a clear European perspective for the country and responding to the demonstrated aspirations of the vast majority of the Ukrainian people, possibly leading ultimately to the country's accession to the EU; |
Parliament's view on the Union's role in certain multilateral organisations
42. |
Pending the entry into force of the new Constitutional Treaty, which expressly confers legal personality on the Union, recommends that the necessary steps be taken in order to increase the representation of the Union as a whole in the different international multilateral organisations, including in particular the United Nations, the International Criminal Court (ICC), the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), the Council of Europe and all other relevant fora; calls on the Council and the Commission to involve Members of the European Parliament, where appropriate, in achieving this aim; emphasises in particular the need to enhance EU relations with the OSCE and the Council of Europe as well as with the United Nations; asks that Parliament be assigned a role in line with the high level of parliamentary diplomacy with which it contributes to the development of CFSP; |
43. |
Expresses the view that the Union as a whole should, in particular, play a major role within the United Nations system, that the EU should in the future be guaranteed a seat in the UN's Security Council, as the most genuine expression of a true and effective common foreign policy, and that the Union should support United Nations reform alongside the proposals included in the report from the High-level Panel on Threats, Challenges and Change; |
44. |
Welcomes the historic decision of the UN Security Council to refer the crimes committed in Darfur to the Prosecutor of the ICC on the initiative of certain EU Member States; takes the view that this is a decisive step toward bringing impartial justice to victims of war crimes and crimes against humanity; regrets nevertheless the exemption granted to nationals from states that are not party to the Rome Statute from the jurisdiction of the ICC and calls on the Council to continue its firm support for the ICC; |
Parliament's view on the financing of CFSP for 2005
45. |
Reiterates that responding to the five main threats to European security, as set out in the European Security Strategy (terrorism, WMD proliferation, regional conflicts, State failure, organised crime), will require long-term external commitment using all available instruments, including a serious investment in security research and conflict prevention, involving the identification of concrete, sustained budgetary compromises to be explicitly made in the future Financial Perspectives for 2007-2013; |
46. |
Insists it is no longer possible to distinguish between the financing of civil or military expenses in the context, in particular, of ESDP operations, and more specifically those undertaken solely by the Union and planned and conducted through its Civil/Military Cell; |
47. |
Stresses once again, therefore, that joint costs for military operations within the framework of ESDP should be funded from the Community budget (as already occurs in the civil sphere in the case of police operations) and not from a subsidiary budget or a start-up fund of the Member States, as currently provided for; |
48. |
To that end, recalls the new possibilities offered by the financing of future interventions by the planned “Humanitarian Battle Groups” in cases of natural disasters in which a mixture of military and civil means of assistance are necessary, as was recently the case with the tsunami disaster in South Asia; calls, in this regard, on the Council and the Commission to draw up a new proposal which also takes into account the proposal of the European Parliament for a European Civil Peace Corps and the setting-up of a European Voluntary Aid Corps as provided for in Article III-321 of the Constitution; |
49. |
Asks the Council to consider, in the event of any future ESDP operation in the fight against terrorism, and in opposition to existing rules such as the principle that “costs lie where they fall” or any other ad hoc arrangements such as the so-called “Athena mechanism”, the possibility of funding the joint cost of such operations from the Community budget; |
*
* *
50. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the parliaments of the Member States, the Secretary-General of the UN, the Secretary General of NATO and the Secretary General of the Council of Europe. |
(1) OJ C 172, 18.6.1999, p. 1.
(2) P6_TA(2005)0004.
(3) OJ C 82 E, 1.4.2004, p. 599.
(4) OJ C 96 E, 21.4.2004, p. 79.
(5) OJ C 87 E, 7.4.2004, p. 506.
(6) OJ C 64 E, 12.3.2004, p. 599.
(7) OJ C 98 E, 23.4.2004, p. 182.
(8) OJ C 104 E, 30.4.2004, p. 1043.
(9) Texts Adopted of that date, P6_TA(2005)0007.
(10) OJ C 82 E, 1.4.2004, p. 610.
(11) OJ C 77 E, 26.3.2004, p. 226.
(12) OJ C 97 E, 22.4.2004, p. 647.
(13) OJ C 140 E, 13.6.2002, p. 569.
(14) P6_TA(2005)0006.
P6_TA(2005)0133
European Security Strategy
European Parliament resolution on the European Security Strategy (2004/2167(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe, signed in Rome on 29 October 2004, |
— |
having regard to the European Security Strategy adopted by the European Council on 12 December 2003, following an initiative in this connection by the Greek Presidency, the informal Council of Foreign Ministers (Kastellorizon, May 2003) and the conclusions of the Thessaloniki European Council (19-20 June 2003), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 30 November 2000 on the establishment of a common European security and defence policy after Cologne and Helsinki (1), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 10 April 2003 on the new European security and defence architecture — priorities and deficiencies (2), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 10 March 2005 on the Non-Proliferation Treaty 2005 Review Conference — Nuclear arms in North Korea and Iran (3), |
— |
having regard to the Proposal for a White Paper on European defence as presented by the EU Institute for Security Studies in May 2004, |
— |
having regard to the report on a Human Security Doctrine for Europe as presented to the EU High Representative for Common Foreign and Security Policy on 15 September 2004 (4), |
— |
having regard to the various programmes on conflict prevention as made public by all the European Institutions, |
— |
having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0072/2005), |
A. |
considering the milestone reached in the evolutionary development of European Security and Defence Policy (ESDP) as set out in the Franco-British St Malo Declaration of 3-4 December 1998, |
B. |
considering the subsequent ESDP development agenda as expressed during the European Council Summits in Cologne (3-4 June 1999), Helsinki (10-11 December 1999) and Göteborg (15-16 June 2001), |
C. |
considering the need to strengthen arms exports control in and from the EU and at global level, |
D. |
recognising the important role played by various EU assistance programmes and the indispensable contribution they make to economic development, to supporting the growth of democratic institutions, to the implementation of reconstruction measures, to drawing up macro-economic programmes and to promoting human rights, |
E. |
acknowledging that the comprehensive approach advocated in the European Security Strategy is already being actively pursued in the Balkans, as demonstrated by the scale of EU instruments currently being applied to bring stability to the region: the CARDS assistance programme; the civilian missions Proxima and EUPM; and the military mission Althea, |
F. |
recognising the consistent support levels established over a ten-year period of public opinion surveys, which have shown that more than 60 % of EU citizens are in favour of a common EU foreign policy and more than 70 % in favour of a common defence policy; noting, however, other opinion surveys which do not show support for increased military spending, |
G. |
noting and regretting that the level to which the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) is subject to scrutiny by the European Parliament in accordance with Article III-304 of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe has not significantly been increased and that Parliament is not and has never been consulted on numerous Council decisions and actions; recognising nevertheless the goodwill demonstrated by the High Representative and his services in keeping Parliament informed and engaging in dialogue with Parliament; urging the High Representative and his services to continue to strengthen this transparent dialogue with Parliament, |
H. |
observing, without prejudice to the previous point, the continued accountability of actions undertaken within the Union's CFSP framework to the national parliaments, particularly with regard to those Member States where parliamentary approval is required in order to undertake any military action, |
I. |
acknowledging that all actions and measures undertaken within the framework of the Union's CFSP are to be exercised in strict adherence to international law and with respect for the principles of the UN Charter, as stated clearly in Articles I-3 and III-292 of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe, |
J. |
whereas many EU Member States (including the United Kingdom, Germany, Spain, Italy and Greece) have had, and in some cases are still having, their own experiences with various forms of terrorism and the philosophies which underlie them, |
K. |
whereas, for the foreseeable future, Islamist terrorism represents the greatest challenge to the EU, as to other regions, particularly in the event that terrorists succeed in gaining control of weapons of mass destruction, |
L. |
whereas the European Security Strategy forms part of the comprehensive CFSP and ESDP, in which the whole spectrum of political activities available to the EU, including those of a diplomatic, economic or development nature, may come into play, |
The European security environment
1. |
Emphasises that only a comprehensive understanding of the concept of “security” can properly take into account both the influence of issues of political democratic concern (e.g. violation of human rights, wilful discrimination against particular groups of citizens, the existence of repressive regimes) and the wide range of social, economic and environmental factors (e.g. poverty, famine, disease, illiteracy, scarcity of natural resources, environmental degradation, inequitable trade relations, etc.) in contributing to existing regional conflicts, the failure of states and the emergence of criminal and terrorist networks, though the actions of the latter may not be seen as being justified in any way, shape or form by the above-mentioned factors; |
2. |
Welcomes, therefore, the comprehensive understanding of the concept of “security” as expressed in the European Security Strategy (ESS); shares the view expressed within the ESS that key threats to our global security presently include terrorism, the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction (WMDs), unresolved regional conflicts, failed and failing states and organised crime; emphasises that these threats can neither be primarily addressed nor exclusively resolved by military means; |
3. |
Draws, therefore, the same conclusion as that expressed within the ESS that a combination of the various assistance programmes and instruments, including those of development policy, at both EU and Member State level, in conjunction with diplomatic, civilian and military capabilities and expertise can best serve to contribute to a more secure world; |
4. |
Consequently stresses the urgent need for the practical transposition of this concept of the security environment within the existing structures of the Union, so as to enable the Union to detect crises sufficiently far in advance to act in a pro-active manner; in that connection, recommends greater efforts to establish an early-warning system for threats using innovative technologies from the civilian IT sector to carry out news analysis and assessment; expresses its view in this regard that the establishment of “tension detection centres” in regions particularly susceptible to crises, centres which may be set up under the auspices both of the future European External Action Service and of services outside the European Union, such as those of the African Union, would be one of many sensible ways of identifying, reporting on and helping to eradicate the roots of conflicts and thus preventing any violent escalations; stresses further in this regard the importance which it attaches to the integration of conflict prevention and the fight against terrorism as components within all EU policy areas; |
Strategic objectives for the EU
5. |
Agrees fully with the strategic objectives for the Union as expressed in the ESS: addressing the threats; building security in the Union's neighbourhood; and strengthening the international order via effective action through effective multilateral structures; emphasises that the objectives of the ESS go well beyond the military aspects of the European Security and Defence Policy; |
6. |
Notes that, in addressing the threats, it will be necessary to determine those of a regional and/or those of a global nature, so that the Union can effectively mobilise its available instruments and resources in order to address the problem; notes that the establishment of security in the Union's neighbourhood will serve in large measure to counter threats of a regional nature, whereas those of a global nature must be tackled through effective multilateral international structures in which the EU is a driving force; notes, however, that multilateral organisations and structures may also be called upon to address regional threats; |
7. |
Shares fully the view expressed in the Union's New Neighbourhood Policy and the ESS that the Union's neighbourhood should be understood in more far-reaching terms, covering not only those eastern European countries sharing borders with the EU but also regions further east and south, such as the Caucasus, the Middle East and northern Africa; notes the congruency of this policy with the continuing activities of the Union in seeking a resolution of the Arab-Israel conflict also through the Barcelona process; stresses that democracy and the rule of law are the most important preconditions for the peaceful coexistence of peoples; |
8. |
Emphasises the primacy of the UN within the multilateral institutional framework and the need for the EU to play a leading role in re-invigorating the structures and capabilities of this indispensable institution; takes note in this connection of the report presented by the Secretary-General of the UN entitled “In larger freedom: towards development, security, and human rights for all” on 21 March 2005; welcomes this report — without prejudice to any future detailed assessment by the Parliament — as the starting point for an open discussion on reforming the UN so that it may face the challenges of the 21st century; urges the EU and the Member States to coordinate their position within the framework of these discussions in full awareness of the consistent support demonstrated by public opinion surveys for a stronger representation of CFSP/ESDP through the EU than that which currently exists; |
9. |
Underlines, further, the need for the Union to play a leading role in cooperating with other international and regional organisations that foster peace and security in the world; emphasises in particular the need for full cooperation with the OSCE; |
10. |
Stresses that it is important for the EU to pursue a firm and fair development policy in order to contribute efficiently to the universally agreed Millennium Development Goals; |
Recent ESDP milestones
11. |
Notes the valuable experience gained in civilian and police missions over the course of the last two years, including: the assumption of control by the International Police Task Force (now EUPM) in Bosnia-Herzegovina since 2003; Proxima in The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) and Eujust Themis in Georgia; welcomes also the forthcoming deployment of a European Union police force in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (EUPOL Kinshasa); |
12. |
Recognises the significant progress made in expanding the military capabilities of the Union; at the same time notes the importance of the Berlin Plus Framework agreed with NATO, which made the first EU military mission Concordia in FYROM and the Althea mission to Bosnia-Herzegovina possible; acknowledges the advantageous flexibility of the Union's ESDP framework in further allowing the execution of Operation Artemis in the Democratic Republic of the Congo; |
13. |
Emphasises the positive contributions already made by the EU Situation Centre (Sitcen) in combining all available civil, military and diplomatic intelligence to produce cogent background analyses of any given situation; urges the Member States to further intensify their information-sharing with the Sitcen, so as not to unduly hinder the fulfilment of ambitions expressed in the ESS; |
14. |
Emphasises that the defining characteristic and the additional value of the ESDP lie in the combination of civilian and military components and notes, in observance of the aforementioned accomplishments, that the EU will in future be increasingly faced with the challenge of striking a good and proper balance between military and civilian components in order to fulfil the objectives and the spirit of the ESS; takes the view that the Althea mission in Bosnia-Herzegovina will provide valuable experience in this regard, in so far as the Union will be able to coordinate its military efforts with the civilian operations and programmes currently under way; |
Progress towards Headline Goal 2010 and towards a Civilian Headline Goal 2008
15. |
Agrees with the targets set out in the Headline Goal 2010 as formally adopted by the General Affairs and External Relations Council (GAERC) on 17 May 2004 and the agreement to work out a Civilian Headline Goal 2008 as approved by the GAERC on 13 December 2004 as a means of concentrating efforts to empower the EU with the necessary capabilities to pursue the ESS strategic objectives; considers that these substantive and time-related targets should be given concrete form in a White Paper; |
16. |
Recognises in this connection the progress made at the GAERC meeting on 22 November 2004 concerning the further development of the rapid deployment “Battle Groups” concept for high-intensity military operations; notes that these Battle Groups are to be primarily derived from the bi-national and multinational forces already existing within the EU; also notes the agreement to work out a Civilian Headline Goal 2008, as approved by the GAERC, and welcomes the intention expressed therein of making the existing civilian instruments more comprehensive and effective, so that the combination of various integrated contingents can take place on the basis of specific needs on the ground; recognises, therefore, that future civilian crisis management within the framework of the ESDP will in effect go beyond the four priority areas set out in Feira (police, rule of law, civil administration and civil protection); |
17. |
Underscores, in particular with respect to achieving the full operational mobility of the Battle Groups by 2007, the importance of the Global Approach on Deployability and, in this context, welcomes the contributions made by the coordinating centres of Athens and Eindhoven in the military transport sector; |
18. |
Welcomes further in this regard the formal adoption by the European Council of the proposal for a Civilian/Military Cell (Civ/Mil) within the European Union Military Staff; notes that Civ/Mil will play a particularly crucial role in the strategic planning of all operations (i.e. civil, military and joint civil/military) and — as of 2006 — in setting up an operations centre for autonomous EU missions in cases where no national HQ has been designated; emphasises further the importance of Civ/Mil in developing principles and models for the management of the civilian/military interface; acknowledges, however, that many of these principles and models will be derived as a result of ongoing and future operations; |
19. |
Draws attention, as regards the planning for future EU mixed civil/military missions, to the proposals and ideas contained in the report entitled “A Human Security Doctrine for Europe”; welcomes in this regard not only the current developments in the field of ESDP, such as the establishment of Civ/Mil, which are in congruence with the general direction of this report, but also the future creation of a European Voluntary Humanitarian Aid Corps as provided for in Article III-321(5) of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe; notes, however, that the European Voluntary Humanitarian Aid Corps is primarily envisaged, in that article, as “a framework for joint contributions from young Europeans”; demands therefore that the framework of this be either expanded or complemented by the setting-up of a complementary “Corps” drawing upon the experience and expertise of mid- and post-career professionals, so as to create a functional corps more along the lines of the European Civil Peace Corps — as proposed on several occasions by the Parliament; |
20. |
Notes that on 7 January 2005 the GEARC also — partly on the basis of provisional proposals put forward by the Foreign Affairs Commissioner — called on its competent subsidiary bodies and on the Commission to assess the scope for boosting the EU's crisis reaction capabilities as regards disaster aid; |
21. |
Urges the Council and the Commission to guarantee the complementarity and cohesion of existing instruments and capabilities as well as those of new proposals, particularly regarding the close link between conflict protection and crisis management; considers that measurable success in this as yet uncompleted task may be regarded as progress with a view to the future establishment of the European Foreign Service; |
22. |
Welcomes the initiative by certain Member States to establish a European Gendarmerie Force and their readiness to make it available for ESDP purposes; highlights the particular usefulness of this force in ensuring the transition from an essentially purely military phase of operations to a mixed or purely civilian phase; |
23. |
Emphasises the need to develop a European security culture through an effective implementation of the EU Training Concept in ESDP which increases interoperability among all actors involved in EU crisis management; stresses in this context the need for the establishment of a European Security and Defence College (ESDC) which will provide EU bodies and Member States with knowledgeable personnel able to work efficiently on all ESDP matters; considers that this College must be based on sound organisational and financial modalities; |
24. |
Notes with satisfaction the rapid action taken in creating the European Defence Agency (EDA) in advance of the formal adoption of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe; notes that the activities of the EDA should benefit the Union, not only in further developing defence capabilities in crisis management, but also in bringing about a rationalisation of research and development costs within the Member States and, in the long run, helping to contribute to the creation of a European armaments market; considers that the Armaments Agency should pay particular attention to the arming and equipping of Battle Groups and should ensure their compatibility; calls for the Battle Groups to be supplied as a first priority with new, common equipment; cautions, however, that any future achievements of the EDA will, in large measure, be dependent on the (political) goodwill of the Member States; calls for the availability of sufficient budgetary means to permit the realisation of EDA-led armaments initiatives; notes further in this connection that the EDA must not be hindered from pursuing longer term capability goals — goals beyond the Headline Goal 2010 — in order that the Union may benefit from pursuing the ESS objectives; |
25. |
Regards a European Space Policy as one of the most important strategic challenges facing the EU in the 21st century; notes that, in the field of telecommunications and intelligence, many projects have been developed in parallel, reducing efficiency and increasing costs; calls for these projects, such as the French Helios satellite system and the German SAR-Lupe system, to be merged within the framework of European security research; |
26. |
Welcomes the Commission's efforts to promote security research within the EU in the near future; advocates, therefore, the establishment within the next framework programme for research of an independent European security research programme endowed with instruments, rules and funding models tailored to the work of researching security issues, in keeping with the recommendations of the Group of Eminent Persons; points out, however, the risk of duplication with research initiatives of the EDA; calls, therefore, on the Commission, the Council and the Member States to maintain close working relations with a view to avoiding this risk; recommends, in this connection — parallel to technology-driven research — that the emphasis should be placed on the development of joint modelling and simulation capabilities and the ability to analyse threats and security concepts, exploiting the respective comparative benefits they offer; |
Capability deficiencies
27. |
Takes note of the following three categories of material deficiencies, which could seriously affect the Union's ability to conduct both civilian crisis management operations and humanitarian intervention operations of high-intensity dimensions using mainly military means, such as halting humanitarian catastrophes of similar dimensions to that in Rwanda:
|
28. |
Notes that the continuing development of the Battle Groups will address the first deficiency in large measure; notes that the planned construction of the A400M transport aircraft will not resolve the second deficiency completely and urges that measures be taken to address the deficiency further; urges, nonetheless, that consideration be given to establishing a rotation scheme for the deployment of forces; demands, in view of a rotation scheme of this kind, common standards in training, for instance as regards helicopters; considers that operational capability could be increased and costs reduced by a joint training system; urges strongly, as regards the final deficiency, that measures be taken to enable the EU to conduct missions requiring the assistance of military forces without recourse to NATO or to any single Member State's resources; points out that such measures could realistically entail the pooling of existing resources and capabilities within the Member States with the goal of establishing a dual-use communications base or network at the service of the ESDP; |
29. |
Emphasises further that the goals and aims expressed in the Headline Goal 2010 would not be sufficient to allow missions of a more intense nature or of a duration of more than one year; therefore urges the Commission, in close cooperation with the Council, to submit a White Paper on the practical requirements for the development of the ESDP and the ESS, so that a debate concerning the development of a future European Defence Strategy can also be further promoted; |
Arms export control and non-proliferation of WMDs and light weapons
30. |
Acknowledges, within the framework of the Union's CFSP, the overall coherence of the European Strategy against the proliferation of WMDs, as formally adopted by the European Council in December 2003, with the strategic objectives of the European Security Strategy; notes with satisfaction the work undertaken by the Personal Representative of the High Representative in pursuing the implementation of Chapter III of this Strategy, particularly as expressed in the priority list endorsed by the European Council in December 2004; |
31. |
Agrees with the European Security Strategy that the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction is potentially the greatest threat to our security and urges, in accordance with the provisions of the European Security Strategy, that the EU use the full panoply of instruments at its disposal in defeating the WMD threat, noting in this regard that the possible combination of terrorism and weapons of mass destruction requires prompt and appropriate action; |
32. |
Stresses the need for the European Union to take over the initiative of strengthening the international arms control regime, thereby contributing to the reinforcement given to effective multilateralism within the international order; notes further the congruence of efforts to integrate aspects of non-proliferation within the EU Neighbourhood Policy with the overall strategic objective of building security within the Union's neighbourhood; |
33. |
Welcomes the intended inclusion of WMD non-proliferation clauses in all future partnership and cooperation agreements between the EU and third countries, as exemplified by the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement with Tajikistan of 11 October 2004 (5) as well as the draft Association Agreement with Syria now awaiting approval; |
34. |
Welcomes the fact that the EU's negotiations with Iran as a regional power, aimed at preventing the proliferation of nuclear weapons, were carried out in connection with legitimate economic and regional security interests; notes that this policy is an expression of foreign and security policy based on the principles of international law and multilateralism in the best interests of the international community; welcomes the fact that the EU and US positions on Iran have come significantly closer; |
35. |
Takes note of the Peer Review currently being undertaken of the EU export control system; notes that the main finding derived from the first stage of this review, conducted in Spring 2004, was the need for Member States to collectively (i.e. the EU) and individually adopt a more pro-active approach in controlling the export of dual-use items; urges the Member States to follow up without delay the recommendations based on this finding and to make more use of Sitcen in this regard, as well as in general, as a base for exchanging information; welcomes the efforts made by the EU to coordinate and organise as far as possible a common EU position within the various export control regimes and, further, the efforts made by the EU to include the new Member States in the various export control regimes; |
36. |
Takes note of the current practical difficulties in implementing the strategy against the proliferation of WMDs, due in particular to the various sources and procedures through which budgetary means are to be mobilised; urges the Council and the Commission to engage, together with Parliament, in a dialogue on streamlining and simplifying these procedures with a view to adopting such changes within the framework of the relevant new financial instrument for the budgetary period 2007-2013; |
37. |
Stresses the need to further strengthen the EU Code of Conduct on Arms Exports as well as to maximise the EU's contribution to countering the proliferation of small arms and light weapons, notably by the establishment of an international arms trade treaty; |
38. |
Calls on the countries defined in the Non-Proliferation Treaty as nuclear-weapon states, in particular the USA, China and Russia, in view of the uncontrollably spreading danger of terrorism and the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, to review their own nuclear policies in the spirit of the Non-Proliferation Treaty; regrets, therefore, the efforts made by the US administration over the last four years to promote research into, and the development of, new nuclear weapons and its refusal to ratify the Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty; expresses concern at Russia's inadequate efforts to protect its nuclear stocks; is alarmed at China's massive increase in military spending (12,6 %), its comprehensive modernisation of its nuclear armed forces and the increase in its imports of modern weapons technologies; |
Budgetary challenges
39. |
Notes that the greatest threat to the coherence and success of the ESS remains the possible lack of sufficient budgetary resources made available across the entire spectrum of EU policies and instruments; notes in this connection the particular importance of EU assistance programmes and their substantial contribution to the pro-active comprehensive approach expressed within the ESS; demands that this point be borne in mind within the framework of the current negotiations concerning the Future Financial Perspective for 2007-2013; |
40. |
Notes further that the effectiveness of the ESS, and in particular that of the ESDP, is dependent to a large extent on the expenditure of the Member States outside the framework of the EU; recommends in this connection, first, a more sensible and more effective use of national expenditure in the defence field, which might be achieved in certain Member States, for example by a speedier modernisation and restructuring of their armed forces, and, second, the establishment of a mechanism for assessing the proportion of a Member State's GDP spent on defence; urges the Member States, therefore, to cooperate with the EDA to that end; |
41. |
Regrets that Article III-313 of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe has maintained the status quo of dual budgeting for CFSP operations; notes the Council's efforts to ensure greater transparency of the mechanism (Athena) by which common costs for operations of a military or defence nature are to be administered outside the Union's budget (6); emphasises, none the less, its strongly held view that the continued separation of financing for common costs in civil operations through the budget of the Union from those with military or defence implications outside the Union's budget will prove increasingly untenable given that missions conducted within the framework of CFSP will be increasingly mixed in nature, as evidenced by the establishment of the Civil/Military Cell; |
42. |
Points out in this connection the substantial problems that current tendering procedures create regarding organisation of rapid actions within the ESDP; therefore urges the Council and the Commission to conclude as soon as possible their thorough examination regarding special procedures or exemptions for future ESDP measures and operations within the Financial Regulation (7); |
Transatlantic relations
43. |
Takes note of the substantive congruity in the global threat assessments presented in both the ESS and the US National Security Strategy; takes the view that this congruity should be seen as a basis upon which both the EU and the United States can re-establish a dialogue of equal partners in attaining a common understanding for the resolution of particular issues of concern, such as the authorisation and use of military force in relation to the relevant provisions of the UN's Founding Charter and its legitimising role, and for the re-invigoration of Transatlantic security cooperation in general; |
44. |
Stresses that a major element of the Transatlantic security dialogue must be focused on empowering other international organisations such as the OSCE and, in particular, the African Union to make their own contribution to global security; emphasises in this regard the utility of informal multilateral formations such as the Quartet in achieving a lasting resolution of the Israel-Palestine conflict; |
45. |
Expresses its wish for a stronger cooperation with the United States in the fields of non-proliferation and the fight against terrorism; urges the EU and the US none the less to continue with their positive dialogue in these areas and to fully pursue an action plan for further cooperation as reflected in the EUUS Declarations on combating terrorism and on the non-proliferation of WMDs adopted at the EU-US Summit on 26 June 2004; considers that these points should be addressed in the context of all EU-US meetings relevant to security policy; |
NATO
46. |
Notes the continued recognition by many Member States of NATO as the cornerstone of their security in the event of an armed aggression; takes the view that cooperation and complementarity should be the key elements upon which EU/NATO relations are based; proposes in this vein discussions — taking into account the different character of each organisation — concerning improved coordination of national contributions to the NATO Response Force and those of the EU Headline Goals in order to avoid any duplication; urges Member States to continue to reform their armed forces with a view to making those forces more deployable, transportable and sustainable; notes in this regard that for the foreseeable future most Member States will continue to commit the same units to both NATO and the EU owing to the lack of units possessing the right skills and capabilities; urges Member States to continue to enlarge their pool of readily available forces so that in the future the operational needs of both the EU and NATO can be readily satisfied; |
47. |
Notes that the current problems, which are regrettably hampering the necessary cooperation between the EU Military Committee and NATO, can be very speedily resolved given political goodwill on the part of the decision-makers involved; |
48. |
Calls on Turkey, in the context of NATO, to create the conditions to promote better cooperation — which is urgently needed — between the EU Military Committee and the relevant NATO bodies; |
49. |
Encourages the new European Defence Agency to examine the possibilities for cooperation with NATO in the area of armaments and to explicitly provide for the possibility of such co-operation within the framework of the Administrative Agreement to be signed in due course between the two as provided for in Article 25 of Council Joint Action 2004/551/CFSP on the establishment of the European Defence Agency (8); |
50. |
Takes note of the complementary nature of certain policies and programmes of NATO (Partnership for Peace and the Istanbul Cooperation Initiative and Mediterranean Dialogue) and the EU (Neighbourhood Policy and the Barcelona Process); encourages both parties to examine how these programmes and policies can more effectively serve to mutually reinforce each other; |
Homeland security and combating terrorism
51. |
Observes that the ESS draws significant attention to the blurring of previously static boundaries existing in the traditional conceptions of internal and external security; notes, however, the sparsity of content within the ESS on linking the two concepts so as to address threats coherently; is nevertheless aware, in spite of this conceptual omission, of the many and varied efforts made by the Council, the Commission and the Member States in the fields of home and foreign affairs; |
52. |
Takes note, in the field of prevention of terrorism, consequence management and protection of critical infrastructures, of the proposals put forward by the Commission for the ARGUS system, which would be capable of circulating information and coordinating action responses, and its possible linkage both with a crisis centre and with an alarm network (CIWIN) for the protection of critical infrastructures within the EU; |
53. |
Notes in the same connection the European Council's call, in the “Hague Programme” of 4-5 November 2004, for the Council and the Commission to set up, while fully respecting national competences, integrated and coordinated EU crisis-management arrangements for crises with cross-border effects within the EU, to be implemented at the latest by 1 July 2006; |
54. |
Welcomes the work accomplished or initiated so far on the basis of the above-mentioned proposals and calls, as well as a number of other measures and proposals which traditionally form part of national internal policy; also welcomes in this connection the special role which Sitcen will have in producing risk assessments and analyses in connection with potential terrorist targets; calls in this connection for unrestricted cooperation between all intelligence departments attached to national defence ministries so as to create a corresponding capability within Sitcen; |
55. |
Welcomes in particular the objective of arranging for the cross-border exchange of intelligence and security service information in accordance with the principle of availability set out in the Hague Programme — where it relates to the future exchange of law-enforcement information — a principle whereby, taking into account the special nature of these services' methods (e.g. the need to protect the information-gathering procedure, information sources and the continued confidentiality of data after exchange), information available to a service in one Member State should be made available to the corresponding services in another Member State; |
56. |
As regards internal security policy, is deeply concerned by the inadequate implementation by the Member States of all of the measures and instruments listed within the original anti-terrorism plan adopted in October 2001; |
57. |
Takes note of the report submitted by the EU High Representative to the European Council on 16-17 December 2004 on integrating the fight against terrorism into EU External Relations Policy; notes the conclusion in that report that the capabilities in the context of the Headline Goal 2010 and the Civilian Headline Goal 2008 should be adapted to the requirements of the various possible terrorist threats and scenarios — including a possible intervention under the Solidarity Clause (Article I-43 of the Constitution); |
58. |
Calls, within the framework of the New Neighbourhood Policy and in the context of EU foreign relations in general, for an enhanced political dialogue with third countries on terrorism, to cover not only the need for their unrestricted cooperation with international and regional organisations but also the strict application of the clause on combating terrorism contained in agreements with third countries where there is evidence of terrorist threats or specific terrorist activities; |
59. |
Is however concerned — with all due respect for the work accomplished so far in seeking to draw a line between the two fields of home and foreign affairs — about the coherence and coordination of this work and, in particular, the degree to which democratic freedoms and the rule of law are taken into account; therefore urges its Committees on Foreign Affairs and on Civil Liberties, Jusice and Home Affairs to find an appropriate procedure for the preparation of recommendations on the matter to be addressed to both the Council and the Commission, in order not only to check the coherence and coordination of such work but also to ensure that the civil and political rights of citizens and organisations are not compromised in any way and thus, where appropriate, to make recommendations to Parliament's relevant committees, for forwarding to both the Council and the Commission; |
External Action Service
60. |
Salutes the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe as an important basis for pursuing the ESS and its ongoing development; considers that the creation of the new External Action Service will be a vitally important instrument for external action under the CFSP and therefore for the ESS; emphasises that an effective ESS must fully utilise available diplomatic capabilities (i.e. the EU Minister for Foreign Affairs and the European External Action Service (Articles I-28 and III-296(3)) and, if necessary, military capabilities (i.e. permanent structured cooperation between Member States for the fulfilment of high-intensity missions demanding higher military capabilities (Articles I-41(6), III-312 and the Specific Protocol)); |
61. |
Urges the Council and the Commission forthwith to take the necessary steps to integrate their activities in a spirit of cooperation prior to the final ratification of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe; emphasises that Parliament will seek to assess those steps in a positive and constructive manner and will judge all proposed actions and measures during the transitional period on the basis of their quality rather than their origin, with a view to setting up a functioning and effective European External Action Service; stresses that Parliament will also judge these efforts in the light of whether they respect the political will, expressed in the Constitution, to formulate a common policy so that Europe may speak with a single voice in the world; |
*
* *
62. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Parliaments of the Member States and the Secretaries General of the United Nations, NATO, the OSCE and the Council of Europe. |
(1) OJ C 228, 13.8.2001, p. 173.
(2) OJ C 64 E, 12.3.2004, p. 599.
(3) Texts adopted, P6_TA(2005)0075.
(4) The Barcelona Report of the Study Group on Europe's Security Capabilities.
(5) OJ L 340, 16.11.2004, p. 21.
(6) Council Decision 2004/197/CFSP of 23 February 2004 establishing a mechanism to administer the common costs of European Union operations having military or defence implications (OJ L 63, 28.2.2004, p. 68).
(7) Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1).
P6_TA(2005)0134
Doping in sport
European Parliament resolution on combating doping in sport
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to Declaration No 29 on sport, annexed to the Amsterdam Treaty, and to Article III-282 of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe, |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 7 September 2000 (1) on the Commission communication on a Community support plan to combat doping in sport, |
— |
having regard to the conclusions of the Council and the Representatives of the Governments of the Member States, meeting within the Council, of 4 December 2000 on combating doping (2), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 7 September 2000 on the Commission report to the European Council with a view to safeguarding current sports structures and maintaining the social function of sport within the Community framework — the Helsinki Report on Sport (3), |
— |
having regard to the World Anti-Doping Code adopted in Copenhagen on 5 March 2003, |
— |
having regard to the public hearing of its Committee on Culture and Education of 29 November 2004 on “Drug-taking in sport: obstacle to the ideal of athleticism”, |
— |
having regard to Rule 108(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas the number of doping incidents during the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens again demonstrated that doping in sport is, unfortunately, still a reality which must be combated, |
B. |
whereas public health and the protection of minors are priorities of the European Union, |
C. |
whereas doping is a genuine public health problem and concerns everyone involved in sport, including young people and amateurs who obtain illegal substances in, for example, fitness centres and, increasingly, via the Internet, |
D. |
whereas the success of the European Year of Education through Sport should be followed through by the European Union taking action to tackle all aspects of doping in sport, |
E. |
whereas the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe provides an appropriate legal basis to draw up and implement Community action in the field of sport, |
F. |
whereas there are increasing pressures on athletes who face gruelling demands, media and economic pressures, |
1. |
Emphasises that the use of chemical performance-enhancing substances is contrary to the values of sport as a social, cultural and educational activity; |
2. |
Notes that, whilst the use of drugs has been evident throughout the history of sport, doping is today taking a new and ever more dangerous turn through the use of substances such as growth hormones and erythropoietin, and through practices such as blood transfusions; |
3. |
Is concerned for the physical and psychological health of professional and amateur athletes; |
4. |
Stresses the importance of longitudinal independent medical monitoring; |
5. |
Calls on the Commission to take action to ensure that the European Union's external borders are effectively controlled and to fight trafficking in illegal substances; |
6. |
Calls on the Commission to implement an effective and integrated policy in all related fields, notably public health, prevention, education and pharmaceutical research; |
7. |
Calls on the Commission to support a sustained information campaign in order to establish an effective prevention policy; |
8. |
Calls on the Member States, together with the Commission, to intensify their collaboration within the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), the Council of Europe and the World Health Organization in a way which enables the European Union to act effectively with regard to the prevention and control of doping; |
9. |
Calls on the Commission to involve all those concerned with sport in the decision-making process with regard to doping, in order to effectively address the problem and to promote a clean image of sports and physical exercise; |
10. |
Calls on the Commission to encourage coordination between the Member States in order to develop common effective methods for controlling and certifying the use of chemical substances and compounds in gyms and sports centres frequented by young people in particular; |
11. |
Calls on the Commission to propose, in the Seventh Framework Programme, further research into different methods of doping detection and control; |
12. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of the accession countries, national and international sports federations, the FEI (International Federation for Equestrian Sports), the Council of Europe, the International Olympic Committee and the WADA. |
(1) OJ C 135, 7.5.2001, p. 270.
P6_TA(2005)0135
Cultural diversity
European Parliament resolution on working towards a Convention on the protection of the diversity of cultural content and artistic expression
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its resolution of 14 January 2004 on preserving and promoting cultural diversity: the role of the European regions and international organisations such as Unesco and the Council of Europe (1), |
— |
having regard to the communication from the Commission “Towards an international instrument on cultural diversity” (COM(2003)0520), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 12 March 2003 on the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) within the WTO, including cultural diversity (2), |
— |
having regard to the Unesco Universal Declaration on Cultural Diversity of 2 November 2001, |
— |
having regard to Article 149(1) and Article 151 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to the Preamble to and Article 22 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union, |
— |
having regard to Article I-3(3), fourth subparagraph, of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe, affirming that the Union shall respect its rich cultural and linguistic diversity, and shall ensure that Europe's cultural heritage is safeguarded and enhanced, and to Article III-315(4), third subparagraph, affirming the unanimity rule in Council when negotiating and concluding agreements in the field of trade in cultural and audiovisual services, where these risk prejudicing the Union's cultural and linguistic diversity, |
— |
having regard to the decision of Unesco's General Conference on 17 October 2003 to launch work towards the elaboration of a draft Convention on cultural diversity for the next session of the General Conference in 2005, |
— |
having regard to Rule 108(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas meetings of independent experts took place between December 2003 and May 2004 with a view to producing a first preliminary draft convention, |
B. |
whereas, starting in September 2004, a series of intergovernmental meetings has been taking place in order to finalise the preliminary draft Convention and report, |
C. |
whereas the Unesco Universal Declaration on Cultural Diversity adopted in November 2001 was a welcome step towards international cooperation but has proved to be an inadequate response to threats to cultural diversity in a globalising world, |
D. |
whereas the draft Unesco Convention has as its objective the provision and protection of the diversity of cultural contents and artistic expressions, and whereas it aims to facilitate the development and adoption of cultural policies and appropriate measures for the protection and promotion of the diversity of cultural expressions as well as to encourage wider international cultural exchanges, |
E. |
whereas the aim of the Convention relates to cultural matters — an area where, in the light of Article 151 of the Treaty, the Community does not possess harmonisation powers — the measures by which those objectives are pursued may include provisions that affect the “acquis communautaire”; in other words, the draft Unesco Convention is a mixed agreement and includes a number of provisions that fall within Community competences, |
F. |
whereas the Council therefore agreed on 16 November 2004 that the Commission be authorised to negotiate on behalf of the Community those parts of the Unesco draft text which fall within Community competence, |
G. |
whereas Member States are under an obligation to cooperate closely with the Community to ensure unity in negotiating and concluding any text, |
H. |
whereas Article 300 of the Treaty lays down the procedural rules with regard to Community agreements and includes consultation with the European Parliament on the proposal to conclude such an agreement, |
I. |
whereas it is important, with regard to a mixed agreement, that there is close cooperation between Member States and all Community institutions, |
1. |
Points out that the Convention must be a tool of international cooperation in favour of cultural development, believes that the draft Convention represents a serious attempt to address the challenges posed to cultural diversity through globalisation and international trade policy and welcomes the process of establishing a binding standard-setting instrument for the protection of cultural diversity; |
2. |
Believes that Member States must make every effort to coordinate their positions, among themselves and with the Community; |
3. |
Expresses its concern that any lack of unity will undermine the Community's position and credibility in the negotiations and stresses the importance of EU unity and the need for Parliament to be fully involved in defining a clear mandate, as well as taking into account the views expressed by civil society; |
4. |
Insists that the Commission should not only provide the Council with updates on the negotiations within Unesco, but must also ensure that Parliament is kept fully informed; |
5. |
Believes that the proposed Unesco Convention must very clearly underline the right of States Parties to develop, maintain and implement policies and laws designed to promote and protect cultural diversity and media pluralism; considers that it is essential to strengthen the rights enshrined in the Convention and that any attempts to dilute or weaken these rights in any way through the Convention must be resisted; |
6. |
Believes that the Convention must recognise the very important role played by public services, notably public service broadcasters, in safeguarding, supporting and developing cultural diversity and identity and access for all citizens to quality content and knowledge; |
7. |
Stresses that, while cultural services and products have a dual nature as economic and cultural goods, they cannot be equated with ordinary merchandise; |
8. |
Stresses also that access to a diversified supply of cultural contents, both national and from all regions of the world, is a fundamental right; |
9. |
Insists that the European Union and its Member States should do nothing in the process of the negotiation and conclusion of this Convention to compromise cultural diversity or undermine the ability of governments to support cultural diversity and identity; |
10. |
Calls on the Unesco General Conference and the negotiating parties to ensure that the Convention relates to all forms of cultural expression; |
11. |
Calls on all negotiating parties to make every effort to finalise the draft in order to enable the next Unesco General Conference meeting in October 2005 in Paris to accept it; |
12. |
Believes that media pluralism must be a fundamental principle of the Convention; |
13. |
Insists that the Convention must guarantee transparency, the principle of proportionality and democratic principles; |
14. |
Insists that the Convention must be based upon the principles of individual human rights as laid down in international instruments, including the right to freedom of information and opinion, and to intellectual property; |
15. |
Believes that the issue of the relationship between international trade law and the future Unesco Convention is a key aspect, which should best be approached in such a way that the protection of cultural diversity is given at least the same priority as other policies, and on no account a lesser priority; |
16. |
Believes that the Convention must provide for a simple, single, binding mechanism for settling disputes, in order to develop, in international law, case-law relating to cultural diversity; |
17. |
Believes that any definition of cultural industries in the Convention should include not only the production but also the creation, publication, promotion, distribution, exhibition, provision, sale, collection, storage and preservation of cultural goods and services; |
18. |
Believes that the Convention should recognise the importance of both direct and indirect public financial aid and that States Parties may determine the nature, amount and beneficiaries of such aid; |
19. |
Believes that States should retain the right to organise, fund and define the remit of public service institutions devoted to safeguarding cultural diversity and media pluralism, notably that of public service broadcasters, in order to ensure their democratic and social relevance for their societies, and that this must also apply in the digital knowledge age; |
20. |
Believes, therefore, that the Convention must protect the rights of States Parties to extend their cultural policies to new media content and new means of distribution and that the principle of technological neutrality must be explicitly mentioned in the Convention; |
21. |
Welcomes the proposal for a Cultural Diversity Observatory within Unesco, which must operate in collaboration with the professional organisations; |
22. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments of the Member States and of the accession countries, the Committee of the Regions, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Council of Europe and Unesco. |
P6_TA(2005)0136
Bangladesh
European Parliament resolution on Bangladesh
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Cooperation Agreement between the European Community and the People's Republic of Bangladesh on partnership and development (1), |
— |
having regard to the mounting criticism of numerous and worsening abuses of human rights by official forces and fundamentalist religious organisations expressed by the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations in February 2005 (E/CN.4/2005/NGO/32), the US Department of State also in February 2005 (Country Report on Human Rights Practices in Bangladesh 2004) and Amnesty International (for example, Urgent Action 061/2005), |
— |
having regard to the Declaration by the Presidency on behalf of the EU on the attack in Habiganj, Bangladesh, on 29 January 2005, |
— |
having regard to Rule 115 of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
concerned about repeated bomb attacks on key opposition politicians, minority religious groups, journalists and NGO representatives, in particular about the two recent grenade attacks where two prominent opposition politicians were targeted — Sheikh Hasina, Head of the Awami League and former Prime Minister, on 21 August 2004, and Shah Mohammad Kibria, former Finance Minister, on 27 January 2005, who was assassinated, |
B. |
concerned about recent political developments in Bangladesh, where the risk of fundamentalism seems to be growing and where poor governance, corruption and nepotism have severely undermined the rule of law, including safeguards in the constitution to protect fundamental rights in Bangladesh, |
C. |
concerned that the Government of Bangladesh had limited success in curtailing outbreaks of violence and that threats from extremist groups are continuing; noting that paramilitary groups are continuing to operate in the countryside with the support — in some cases — of local authorities, |
D. |
concerned to note that religious minorities, including Hindus, but also moderate Muslim groups as well as women's rights organisations, have fallen victim to a number of violent attacks and intimidation in recent years, |
E. |
recognising that the ensuing climate of fear has been created by the misuse of power on the part of Muslim fundamentalist parties in government, |
F. |
whereas, while Bangladesh has made some progress in socio-economic sectors including health, sanitation, education, empowerment of women, family planning and self-sufficiency of food, it has lagged behind in improving the overall governance issues and promotion of human rights, which, if implemented, could further boost socio-economic progress for its people, |
G. |
concerned about the failure of the Government of Bangladesh so far to bring to justice those who perpetrate these attacks and about the general deterioration in law and order in Bangladesh over the last year; noting, however, that on 22 February 2005 the Government of Bangladesh banned the activities and froze the assets of two Muslim criminal organisations, |
H. |
emphasising that the EC-Bangladesh Cooperation Agreement is based on respect for human rights and democratic principles, and that the violation of Article 1 is a breach capable of threatening the continuation of the Agreement, |
I. |
whereas the Commission must ensure that the human rights situation in Bangladesh is monitored and that Parliament is kept informed of it, |
J. |
emphasising that Bangladesh has obligations under international law as a State Party to both the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights and the United Nations Convention against Torture and other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, but has yet not passed any enabling legislation, |
1. |
Condemns the repeated bomb attacks and urges the Government of Bangladesh to ensure that international investigators assisting Bangladesh's intelligence forces will have full access to all evidence regarding the attacks in accordance with the government's own promises, and urges the Government of Bangladesh to publish the investigation report in full; |
2. |
Urges the Government of Bangladesh to respect the instructions given by its High Court to avoid abuse of legal instruments in detaining opposition demonstrators and to refrain from repressing peaceful political protests through means of detention and torture; |
3. |
Urges the Government of Bangladesh, in particular, to put an end to the anti-crime operations by the paramilitary forces RAB (Rapid Action Battalion), which come down to extrajudicial killings; points out that the reputed human rights organisation Odhikar has stated that there were 90 publicly reported custodial deaths due to torture in 2004; |
4. |
Encourages the Government of Bangladesh to enable the population to participate in traditional cultural events and to provide security measures in order that these events, which reflect a tradition of tolerance and secularism, can take place safely; |
5. |
Urges the Government of Bangladesh to take preventive steps against Muslim paramilitary groups, which have spread violence and intimidation in rural areas of Bangladesh; |
6. |
Reiterates its support for the demand that those known to have participated in the massacre of Bangladeshi citizens and other war crimes during the Bangladeshi liberation war of 1971 be brought to trial; |
7. |
Considers that, with a view to the parliamentary elections scheduled for late 2006/early 2007, systemic reforms are necessary in order to re-establish the principles of good governance, so that the election commission and the caretaker government can operate independently; |
8. |
Considers that a coordinated approach by all donors worldwide will be necessary to support such reforms; |
9. |
Calls on all sides to refrain from undemocratic practices and to enter into an all-party dialogue through full participation in the democratic process in parliament; calls, in particular, on the opposition parties to end the boycott of parliamentary activity, since agitation and violence cause suffering to the people of Bangladesh; |
10. |
Expresses its support for the principled steps which EU representatives have taken during the last year in defence of the rights of religious minorities in Bangladesh, such as their physical presence at a complex of the Ahmadiyya Muslims, in October 2004, when fundamentalists had prepared to stage a mass assault on the complex; |
11. |
Calls on the Council to review the application of the human rights and democracy clause of the EC-Bangladesh Cooperation Agreement and to ascertain whether the Government of Bangladesh is making sufficiently strong efforts to fundamentally improve the human rights situation; |
12. |
Notes recent modest steps taken by the Government of Bangladesh to improve the political situation in the country, will encourage the Government of Bangladesh to establish a situation respectful of law and order and will support any substantial progress on issues like good governance, freedom of press, the fight against corruption and respect for human rights; |
13. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the European Council, the Council, the Commission, the governments and parliaments of the Member States and candidate countries, the Secretary-General of the United Nations and the Government of Bangladesh. |
P6_TA(2005)0137
Humanitarian assistance to refugees from Western Sahara
European Parliament resolution on humanitarian aid to Sahrawi refugees
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its resolution of 16 March 2000 on Western Sahara (1), in which it “asks the Commission to step up humanitarian aid to the Sahrawi refugees and more especially calls on it to increase humanitarian aid to the Sahrawi people, particularly in the areas of food, health and education”, |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 23 October 2003 on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2004, Section III: Commission (2), which calls on the Commission to provide guarantees of substantial, uninterrupted humanitarian aid for Sahrawi refugees, |
— |
having regard to UN Secretary-General's Reports of 20 October 2004 on the possible reduction of Minurso staff, including civilian and administrative personnel (S/2004/827) and of 27 January 2005 on the situation concerning Western Sahara (S/2005/49) calling on the international community to continue its humanitarian aid to the Sahrawi refugees until the conflict in Western Sahara has been resolved, |
— |
having regard to the UN World Food Programme (UNWFP) proposal of 5 May 2004 for aid to the refugees of Western Sahara (WFP/EB.2/2004/4-B/4) which notes a deterioration in the living conditions of the Sahrawi refugees (growth retardation in children, malnutrition, anaemia etc.) as a result of diminishing aid, |
— |
having regard to Rule 115(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas the Sahrawi population finds itself in refugee camps in Algeria as a result of unfinished decolonisation, and whereas the survival of this population is entirely dependent on international humanitarian aid, |
B. |
having regard to the deterioration in the humanitarian situation noted by a group of MEPs during their visit of 3 to 6 March 2005 to Sahrawi refugee camps (situated near Tindouf in south-western Algeria), |
C. |
having regard to the appeal to donor nations issued on 26 February 2005 by the UNWFP, which states that as of May 2005 the UNWFP will no longer be able to supply the 158 000 Sahrawi refugee beneficiaries with a complete daily ration of 2 100 kcals, owing to the lack of generous contributions and external assistance, which could have a serious nutritional and health impact on the refugees, particularly the women and children, |
D. |
concerned at the fact that stocks will run out in May 2005, exposing the already vulnerable refugee population to a major humanitarian crisis if steps are not taken between now and then to provide substantial, rapid aid to alleviate this grave situation, |
E. |
having regard to the tragic consequences that would result from a continuing reduction in the aid provided by the Commission through the Humanitarian Aid department (ECHO) to the Sahrawi refugee population (dwindling of food stocks, deterioration in the areas of health and education, etc.), |
F. |
having regard to the substantial specific and supplementary assistance (food, health, education, accommodation, hygiene, etc.) given to the Sahrawi refugees by the Commission up to 2002 over and above the aid in the form of basic products supplied by the United Nations institutions in the context of their mandate, |
G. |
whereas the humanitarian crisis is due inter alia to the absence of any notable progress in the search for a fair and lasting political solution to the political situation in Western Sahara which is acceptable to all the parties involved, |
1. |
Calls on the Commission to grant immediate emergency aid to enable the difficult situation of the Sahrawi population currently living as refugees to be addressed; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to step up and diversify its aid so that it is brought up at least to the 2002 level, thus guaranteeing a decent minimum diet to the Sahrawi refugees, while continuing to place importance on the areas of health, education, accommodation and transport; |
3. |
Reiterates its call to the Commission, set out in paragraph 66 of its above mentioned resolution of 23 October 2003, to take appropriate steps to ensure that the aid provided to Sahrawi refugee camps is guaranteed and is under no circumstances interrupted, even momentarily, for merely administrative reasons; |
4. |
Calls on the Commission to involve the European NGOs which already have experience on the ground in implementing the ECHO programmes for the Sahrawi refugees, in order to guarantee that the aid granted by the European Union is efficiently and rapidly implemented; |
5. |
Calls on the Commission to contribute to strengthening the capacities for administering humanitarian aid in the refugee camps by cooperating with the Sahrawi institutions set up specifically for this purpose; |
6. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the UN Secretary-General, the Government of Morocco, the Polisario Front and the President of the African Union. |
P6_TA(2005)0138
Lampedusa
European Parliament resolution on Lampedusa
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, particularly Article 14 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the 1951 Geneva Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees, particularly Article 33(1) thereof, which requires individual cases to be genuinely examined and prohibits the expulsion or return (refoulement) of refugees, |
— |
having regard to the European Convention on Human Rights, particularly paragraph 4 of Protocol 4 thereto, according to which “collective expulsion of aliens is prohibited”, |
— |
having regard to the Barcelona Declaration, as well as the programme of work, adopted at the Euro-Mediterranean Conference of 27 to 28 November 1995, which concerns the promotion of the defence of fundamental rights in the Mediterranean area, |
— |
having regard to the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union (1), and particularly Article 18 thereof on the right to asylum, |
— |
having regard to Article 6 of the EU Treaty and Article 63 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to its written questions E-2616/04 and E-0545/05, |
— |
having regard to Rule 115(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas Lampedusa is a small island of 20 km2 located in the middle of the Sicilian Channel, with a population of 5 500, which has obvious limits to its capacity to receive and host the mass of immigrants and asylum seekers who regularly land on its coast, often in desperate conditions, |
B. |
concerned at the collective expulsions of migrants from the island of Lampedusa in Italy to Libya carried out by the Italian authorities between October 2004 and March 2005, |
C. |
whereas the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) condemned the return of 180 people on 17 March 2005, saying that it was far from certain that Italy had taken the necessary precautions to ensure that it did not send genuine refugees back to Libya, which could not be regarded as a place of safe asylum; whereas the UNHCR profoundly regretted the lack of transparency on the part of both the Italian and the Libyan authorities, |
D. |
concerned at the refusal of the Italian authorities to give the UNHCR access to the Lampedusa reception centre on 15 March 2005, even though the Italian authorities had, according to the UNHCR, given such access to Libyan officials, |
E. |
deeply concerned about the fate of the hundreds of asylum seekers returned to Libya, since that country is not a signatory to the Geneva Convention on Refugees, has no functioning asylum system, offers no effective guarantee of refugee rights and practises arbitrary arrest, detention and expulsion; and whereas the people expelled are usually handcuffed and do not know what their destination is, |
F. |
concerned at the treatment and deplorable living conditions of people held in camps in Libya, as well as by the recent massive repatriations of foreigners from Libya to their countries of origin in conditions guaranteeing neither their dignity nor their survival; concerned also at the reports from Libyan sources of 106 alleged deaths resulting from these expulsions, |
G. |
having regard to the bilateral agreement between Italy and Libya, the content of which is still secret and which is thought to give the Libyan authorities the task of supervising migration and to commit them to readmitting people returned by Italy, |
H. |
concerned about the absence in Italy of a law on the right to asylum, |
I. |
having regard to the demand by the European Court of Human Rights to Italy of 6 April 2005 to provide information on the situation in Lampedusa, following Application No 11593/05 filed by a group of expelled migrants, |
1. |
Calls on the Italian authorities and on all Member States to refrain from collective expulsions of asylum seekers and “irregular migrants” to Libya as well as to other countries and to guarantee that requests for asylum are examined individually and the principle of “non-refoulement” adhered to; |
2. |
Takes the view that the collective expulsions of migrants by Italy to Libya, including those of 17 March 2005, constitute a violation of the principle of “non-refoulement” and that the Italian authorities have failed to meet their international obligations by not ensuring that the lives of the people expelled by them are not threatened in their countries of origin; |
3. |
Calls on the Italian authorities to grant the UNHCR free access to the Lampedusa detention centre and the people held there, who might be in need of international protection; |
4. |
Calls on the Commission, as the guardian of the Treaties, to ensure that the right of asylum is respected in the European Union in accordance with Article 6 of the EU Treaty and Article 63 of the EC Treaty, to put a stop to the collective expulsions and to insist that Italy and the other Member States comply with their obligations under EU law; |
5. |
Recalls the need for a Community immigration and asylum policy based on an opening up of legal immigration channels and on the definition of a common standard of protection of the fundamental rights of immigrants and asylum seekers throughout the European Union, as established by the 1999 Tampere European Council and confirmed by the Hague Programme; |
6. |
Reiterates its deep reservations about the lowest common denominator approach in the proposal for a Council Directive on asylum procedures (COM(2002)0326) and calls on Member States to ensure a prompt transposition of Directive 2004/83/EC (2) on minimum standards for the qualification and status of refugees; |
7. |
Calls on the Commission to conduct a transparent dialogue on this subject, that includes making publicly available the outcome of its technical mission to Libya in November and December 2004 on illegal immigration; |
8. |
Calls on Libya to allow access to international observers, to call a halt to the expulsion and arbitrary arrest of migrants, to ratify the Geneva Convention on Refugees and to recognise the mandate of the UNHCR, and demands furthermore that any readmission agreement with Libya is made public; |
9. |
Calls for a delegation of members of the relevant committees to be sent to the Lampedusa refugee centre and to Libya to assess the magnitude of the problem and to verify the legitimacy of the actions of the Italian and Libyan authorities; |
10. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments and parliaments of the Member States, the Government of Libya and the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees. |
P6_TA(2005)0139
Drought in Portugal
European Parliament resolution on the drought in Portugal
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to Article 2 and Article 6 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which environmental protection requirements must be integrated into the Community's policies for various sectors with the objective of environmentally sustainable economic development, |
— |
having regard to Article 174 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to the Kyoto Protocol to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) of December 1997 and the EC's ratification of the Kyoto Protocol on 4 March 2002, |
— |
having regard to the Commission report on Climate Change and the European Water Dimension, |
— |
having regard to Rule 103(2) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas southern Europe, and particularly the Iberian peninsula, has suffered from many severe droughts in the last few years, |
B. |
whereas the absence of precipitation in Portugal between 1 October 2004 and the end of March 2005, with rainfall less than 50 % of the average between 1961 and 1990, has been causing extremely low levels of ground water, less than 20 % in some southern areas of the country, |
C. |
whereas on 15 March 2005 almost 88 % of mainland Portugal was experiencing severe or even extreme drought and whereas a few days of light rainfall have not been sufficient to alter the situation to an adequate extent, |
D. |
whereas the effects of the water shortage are being felt, with serious socio-economic repercussions, in agriculture, in livestock rearing, in forestry — with very slight or non-existent development of plant growth, in particular for cereals, forage crops and natural meadows, jeopardising harvests of straw and cereals and causing an enormous shortage of animal feed, the stocks of which are exhausted — in human consumption, in the environment, in national health care and hence in tourism, which is a major Portuguese industry, |
E. |
whereas between May and the beginning of autumn there will be no new precipitation and hence it will be necessary to continue to feed animals not only during summer but also during the coming winter, |
F. |
whereas the people who are most directly affected are those who have the lowest levels of financial resources, and whereas the direct effects are compounded by the consequences for spring crops — which are jeopardised by the low level of water stored in the main reservoirs — as well as by the increased risk of summer fires, which already occur on a disastrous scale, as was particularly the case in 2003, |
G. |
whereas, according to research carried out into the projected impact of the drought over the next eleven months, a loss of 34 % in net added value is estimated, and losses of as much as 40 % may occur in the worst-hit areas of the south, |
H. |
considering that the persistent drought in Portugal is further evidence of the adverse effects of climate change, and emphasising that this is another sign of the need for ambitious worldwide action to halt climate change; whereas the EU should continue to play a leading role in this process and step up its efforts in the key fields of the environment, energy and transport, |
1. |
Expresses its sympathy with the populations and sectors affected, and expresses its concern at the situation currently affecting Portuguese farmers and livestock breeders and also the regions which are experiencing a water shortage, the situation in the central and southern parts of the country being particularly serious; |
2. |
Considers that Community intervention is called for, though not solely in order to provide support for those most affected; efforts must also be made to limit the damage and prevent similar situations in the future from having such devastating effects; in this connection and on the basis of the information already supplied by the Portuguese authorities, urges the Commission to:
|
3. |
Alerts the Commission and Council to the immediate need for funding to be made available and resources marshalled in order to enable action to be taken in good time to prevent a higher number of forest fires from occurring next summer on account of the drought; |
4. |
Welcomes the Commission's Communication on risk and crisis management in agriculture (COM (2005)0074), and encourages the Commission and Council to take urgent action in response to it so as to establish, as swiftly as possible, an effective Community protection system to safeguard European farmers against risks and crises such as those resulting from the current drought in Portugal; believes it is necessary to introduce a public form of agricultural insurance, financed from Community funds, so as to guarantee a minimum income for farmers in cases of public disasters such as drought and fires; |
5. |
Believes it is necessary to obtain a heading providing for financial support to minimise the increase in costs and reduction in agricultural production, as well as a temporary exemption from social security contributions (with no loss of rights) for full-time farmers with incomes under 12 ESU, together with the prolongation of the harvest credit, for two years and interest-free; |
6. |
Calls on the Council and Commission to reconsider the possibility of drawing on the Solidarity Fund, and, in particular, of ensuring that the fund can also be used in response to situations of this kind, which are particularly frequent in southern Europe; |
7. |
Calls on the Commission to take initiatives to ensure respect for the Kyoto commitments; |
8. |
Urges the Commission to carry out an in-depth study into the occurrence of such phenomena in order to determine whether they are cyclical or occasional in nature, or whether they are a further indicator of long-term climate change, and to explore options for a post-2012 agreement in the UN climate change process, together with the development of a ong-term EU strategy, considering emission reductions by 2020 as a lead for the developed countries to follow; insists that the EU should retain its leading role in international efforts to tackle climate change and present concrete proposals for strategic action beyond 2012; |
9. |
Notes with interest the recent Commission report on the global phenomenon of climate change and its direct effect on water supply and quality and on ecosystems; welcomes in particular the proposal to provide relevant input to EU water policymakers on the impacts on the water sector (agriculture, urban centres, industrial and energy sectors, civil protection, spatial planning) under climate change scenarios; |
10. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Portuguese Parliament and Government, and the local authorities in the areas affected. |