ISSN 1725-2555

Official Journal

of the European Union

L 87

European flag  

English edition

Legislation

Volume 52
31 March 2009


Contents

 

I   Acts adopted under the EC Treaty/Euratom Treaty whose publication is obligatory

page

 

 

REGULATIONS

 

*

Regulation (EC) No 216/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2009 on the submission of nominal catch statistics by Member States fishing in certain areas other than those of the North Atlantic (recast)  ( 1 )

1

 

*

Regulation (EC) No 217/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2009 on the submission of catch and activity statistics by Member States fishing in the north-west Atlantic (recast)  ( 1 )

42

 

*

Regulation (EC) No 218/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2009 on the submission of nominal catch statistics by Member States fishing in the north-east Atlantic (recast)  ( 1 )

70

 

*

Regulation (EC) No 219/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2009 adapting a number of instruments subject to the procedure referred to in Article 251 of the Treaty to Council Decision 1999/468/EC with regard to the regulatory procedure with scrutiny — Adaptation to the regulatory procedure with scrutiny — Part Two

109

 

*

Regulation (EC) No 220/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2009 amending Regulation (EC) No 999/2001 laying down rules for the prevention, control and eradication of certain transmissible spongiform encephalopathies, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

155

 

*

Regulation (EC) No 221/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2009 amending Regulation (EC) No 2150/2002 on waste statistics, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission  ( 1 )

157

 

*

Regulation (EC) No 222/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2009 amending Regulation (EC) No 638/2004 on Community statistics relating to the trading of goods between Member States

160

 

*

Regulation (EC) No 223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2009 on European statistics and repealing Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1101/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the transmission of data subject to statistical confidentiality to the Statistical Office of the European Communities, Council Regulation (EC) No 322/97 on Community Statistics, and Council Decision 89/382/EEC, Euratom establishing a Committee on the Statistical Programmes of the European Communities  ( 2 )

164

 

 

Corrigenda

 

*

Corrigendum to Regulation (EC) No 1394/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 November 2007 on advanced therapy medicinal products and amending Directive 2001/83/EC and Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 (OJ L 324, 10.12.2007)

174

 


 

(1)   Text with EEA relevance

 

(2)   Text with relevance for the EEA and for Switzerland

EN

Acts whose titles are printed in light type are those relating to day-to-day management of agricultural matters, and are generally valid for a limited period.

The titles of all other Acts are printed in bold type and preceded by an asterisk.


I Acts adopted under the EC Treaty/Euratom Treaty whose publication is obligatory

REGULATIONS

31.3.2009   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 87/1


REGULATION (EC) No 216/2009 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL

of 11 March 2009

on the submission of nominal catch statistics by Member States fishing in certain areas other than those of the North Atlantic (recast)

(Text with EEA relevance)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 285(1) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (1),

Whereas:

(1)

Council Regulation (EC) No 2597/95 of 23 October 1995 on the submission of nominal catch statistics by Member States fishing in certain areas other than those of the North Atlantic (2) has been substantially amended several times (3). Since further amendments are to be made, it should be recast in the interests of clarity.

(2)

The European Community has acquired membership of the Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO).

(3)

The protocol established between the Council of the European Union and the Commission of the European Communities provides for the Commission to supply the FAO with the requested statistics.

(4)

In accordance with the principle of subsidiarity the objectives of the proposed action can only be achieved on the basis of a Community legal act because only the Commission can coordinate the necessary harmonisation of the statistical information at Community level while the collection of fishery statistics and the necessary infrastructure to process and monitor the reliability of those statistics are first and foremost the responsibility of the Member States.

(5)

Several Member States have requested submission of data in a different form or through a different medium from that specified in Annex V (the equivalent of the Statlant questionnaires).

(6)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Regulation should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (4).

(7)

In particular, the Commission should be empowered to adapt the lists of statistical fishing areas, or subdivisions thereof, and species. Since those measures are of general scope and are designed to amend non-essential elements of this Regulation, they must be adopted in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny provided for in Article 5a of Decision 1999/468/EC,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

Each Member State shall submit to the Commission data on the nominal catches by vessels registered in or flying the flag of that Member State fishing in certain areas other than those of the North Atlantic, with due regard to Council Regulation (Euratom, EEC) No 1588/90 of 11 June 1990 on the transmission of data subject to statistical confidentiality to the Statistical Office of the European Communities (5).

The nominal catch data shall include all fishery products landed or transhipped at sea in no matter what form but shall exclude quantities which, subsequent to capture, are discarded at sea, consumed on board or used as bait on board. The data shall be recorded as the live weight equivalent of the landings or transhipments, to the nearest tonne.

Article 2

1.   The data to be submitted shall be the nominal catches in each of the major fishing areas and subdivisions thereof as listed in Annex I, described in Annex II and illustrated in Annex III. For each of the major fishing areas the species for which data are required are listed in Annex IV.

2.   The data for each calendar year shall be submitted within six months of the end of the year.

3.   Where the Member State's vessels under Article 1 have not fished in a major fishing area in the calendar year, the Member State shall inform the Commission to this effect. However, where fishing has occurred in a major fishing area, submissions shall only be required for species/subdivision combinations for which catches were recorded in the annual period of the submission.

4.   The data for species of minor importance caught by the vessels of a Member State need not be individually identified in the submissions but may be included in an aggregated item provided that the weight of the products does not exceed 5 % of the total annual catch in that major fishing area.

5.   The Commission may amend the lists of statistical fishing areas, or subdivisions thereof, and species.

Those measures, designed to amend non-essential elements of this Regulation, shall be adopted in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 5(2).

Article 3

Except where provisions adopted under the common fisheries policy dictate otherwise, a Member State shall be permitted to use sampling techniques to derive catch data for those parts of the fleet for which the complete coverage of the data would involve the excessive application of administrative procedures. The details of the sampling procedures, together with details of the proportion of the total data derived by such techniques, must be included by the Member State in the report submitted pursuant to Article 6(1).

Article 4

Member States shall fulfil their obligations pursuant to Articles 1 and 2 by submitting the data on magnetic medium, the format of which is given in Annex V.

Member States may submit data in the format detailed in Annex VI.

With the prior approval of the Commission, Member States may submit data in a different form or on a different medium.

Article 5

1.   The Commission shall be assisted by the Standing Committee for Agricultural Statistics, set up by Council Decision 72/279/EEC (6), hereinafter referred to as ‘the Committee’.

2.   Where reference is made to this paragraph, Article 5a(1) to (4) and Article 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.

Article 6

1.   By 14 November 1996 Member States shall submit a detailed report to the Commission describing how the data on catches are derived and specifying the degree of representativeness and reliability of those data. The Commission shall draw up a summary of those reports for discussion within the competent Working Group of the Committee.

2.   Member States shall inform the Commission of any modifications to the information provided under paragraph 1 within three months of their introduction.

3.   Methodological reports, data availability and data reliability referred to in paragraph 1 and other relevant issues connected with the application of this Regulation shall be examined once a year within the competent Working Group of the Committee.

Article 7

1.   Regulation (EC) No 2597/95 is hereby repealed.

2.   References to the repealed Regulation shall be construed as references to this Regulation and shall be read in accordance with the correlation table in Annex VIII.

Article 8

This Regulation shall enter into force on the 20th day following its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at Strasbourg, 11 March 2009.

For the European Parliament

The President

H.-G. PÖTTERING

For the Council

The President

A. VONDRA


(1)  Opinion of the European Parliament of 17 June 2008 (not yet published in the Official Journal) and Council Decision of 26 February 2009.

(2)  OJ L 270, 13.11.1995, p. 1.

(3)  See Annex VII.

(4)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.

(5)  OJ L 151, 15.6.1990, p. 1.

(6)  OJ L 179, 7.8.1972, p. 1.


ANNEX I

LIST OF THE FAO MAJOR FISHING AREAS AND SUBDIVISIONS THEREOF FOR WHICH DATA ARE TO BE SUBMITTED

(The descriptions of these areas and subdivisions are to be found in Annex II)

EASTERN CENTRAL ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 34)

34.1.1.

Morocco coastal division

34.1.2.

Canaries/Madeira insular division

34.1.3.

Sahara coastal division

34.2.

Northern oceanic sub-area

34.3.1.

Cape Verde coastal division

34.3.2.

Cape Verde insular division

34.3.3.

Sherbro division

34.3.4.

Western Gulf of Guinea division

34.3.5.

Central Gulf of Guinea division

34.3.6.

Southern Gulf of Guinea division

34.4.1.

South-west Gulf of Guinea division

34.4.2.

South-west oceanic division

MEDITERRANEAN AND BLACK SEA (Major fishing area 37)

37.1.1.

Balearic division

37.1.2.

Gulf of Lions division

37.1.3.

Sardinia division

37.2.1.

Adriatic division

37.2.2.

Ionian division

37.3.1.

Aegean division

37.3.2.

Levant division

37.4.1.

Marmara Sea division

37.4.2.

Black Sea division

37.4.3.

Azov Sea division

SOUTH-WEST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 41)

41.1.1.

Amazon division

41.1.2.

Natal division

41.1.3.

Salvador division

41.1.4.

Northern oceanic division

41.2.1.

Santos division

41.2.2.

Rio Grande division

41.2.3.

Platense division

41.2.4.

Central Oceanic division

41.3.1.

Northern Patagonian division

41.3.2.

Southern Patagonian division

41.3.3.

Southern oceanic division

SOUTH-EAST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 47)

47.1.1.

Cape Palmeirinhas division

47.1.2.

Cape Salinas division

47.1.3.

Cunene division

47.1.4.

Cape Cross division

47.1.5.

Orange River division

47.1.6.

Cape of Good Hope division

47.2.1.

Middle Agulhas division

47.2.2.

Eastern Agulhas division

47.3.

Southern oceanic sub-area

47.4.

Tristan da Cunha sub-area

47.5.

St Helena and Ascension sub-area

WESTERN INDIAN OCEAN (Major fishing area 51)

51.1.

Red Sea sub-area

51.2.

Gulf sub-area

51.3.

Western Arabian Sea sub-area

51.4.

Eastern Arabian Sea, Laccadive and Sri Lanka sub-area

51.5.

Somalia, Kenya and Tanzania sub-area

51.6.

Madagascar and Mozambique Channel sub-area

51.7.

Oceanic sub-area

51.8.1.

Marion-Edward division

51.8.2.

Zambesi division


ANNEX II

EASTERN CENTRAL ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 34)

Annex III A shows the boundaries and the sub-areas, divisions and subdivisions of the eastern central Atlantic (Major fishing area 34 (eastern central Atlantic)). A description of the area and its sub-areas, divisions and subdivisions follows. The eastern central Atlantic includes all the waters of the Atlantic bounded by a line drawn as follows:

from a point on the high-water mark of North Africa at 5o36′ west longitude in a south-westerly direction following the high-water mark along this coast to a point at Ponta do Padrão (6o04′36″ south latitude and 12o19′48″ east longitude); thence along a rhumb line in a north-westerly direction to a point on 6o00′ south latitude and 12o00′ east longitude; thence due west along 6o00′ south latitude to 20o00′ west longitude; thence due north to the Equator; thence due west to 30o00′ west longitude; thence due north to 5o00′ north latitude; thence due west to 40o00′ west longitude, thence due north to 36o00′ north latitude; thence due east to Punta Marroqui at 5o36′ west longitude; thence due south to the original point on the African coast.

The eastern central Atlantic is subdivided in the following way:

Northern coastal sub-area (Sub-area 34.1)

(a)   Morocco coastal division (Division 34.1.1)

Waters lying between 36o00′ north latitude and 26o00′ north latitude, and east of a line drawn due south from 36o00′ north latitude along 13o00′ west longitude to 29o00′ north latitude, and thence in south-westerly direction along a rhumb line to a point at 26o00′ north latitude and 16o00′ west longitude.

(b)   Canaries/Madeira insular (Division 34.1.2)

Waters lying between 36o00′ north latitude and 26o00′ north latitude, and between 20o00′ west longitude and a line drawn from 36o00′ north latitude along 13o00′ west longitude to 29o00′ north latitude, and thence along a rhumb line to a point at 26o00′ north latitude and 16o00′ west longitude.

(c)   Sahara coastal division (Division 34.1.3)

Waters lying between 26o00′ north latitude and 19o00′ north latitude and east of 20o00′ west longitude.

Northern oceanic sub-area (Sub-area 34.2)

Waters lying between 36o00′ north latitude and 20o00′ north latitude and between 40o00′ west longitude and 20o00′ west longitude.

Southern coastal sub-area (Sub-area 34.3)

(a)   Cape Verde coastal division (Division 34.3.1)

Waters lying between 19o00′ and 9o00′ north latitude, and east of 20o00′ west longitude.

(b)   Cape Verde insular division (Division 34.3.2)

Waters lying between 20o00′ north latitude and 10o00′ north latitude, and between 30o00′ west longitude and 20o00′ west longitude.

(c)   Sherbro division (Division 34.3.3)

Waters lying between 9o00′ north latitude and the Equator, and between 20o00′ west longitude and 8o00′ west longitude.

(d)   Western Gulf of Guinea division (Division 34.3.4)

Waters lying north of the Equator, and between 8o00′ west longitude and 3o00′ east longitude.

(e)   Central Gulf of Guinea division (Division 34.3.5)

Waters lying north of the Equator, and east of 3o00′ east longitude.

(f)   Southern Gulf of Guinea division (Division 34.3.6)

Waters lying between the Equator and 6o00′ south latitude, and east of 3o00′ east longitude. This division includes also the waters of the Congo estuary lying south of 6o00′ south latitude included by a line drawn from a point at Ponta do Padrão (6o04′36″ south latitude and 12o19′48″ east longitude) along a rhumb line in a north-westerly direction to a point on 6o00′ south latitude and 12o00′ east longitude, and thence due east along 6o00′ south latitude to the African coast and thence along the African coast to the original point at Ponta do Padrão.

Southern oceanic sub-area (Sub-area 34.4)

(a)   South-west Gulf of Guinea division (Division 34.4.1)

Waters lying between the Equator and 6o00′ south latitude, and between 20o00′ west longitude and 3o00′ east longitude.

(b)   South-west Oceanic division (Division 34.4.2)

Waters lying between 20o00′ north latitude and 5o00′ north latitude, and between 40o00′ west longitude and 30o00′ west longitude; waters lying between 10o00′ north latitude and the Equator, and between 30o00′ west longitude and 20o00′ west longitude.

MEDITERRANEAN AND BLACK SEA (Major fishing area 37)

Annex III B shows the boundaries and the sub-areas and divisions of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea (Major fishing area 37). A description of this area and its subdivisions follows.

The Mediterranean and Black Sea statistical area comprises all the marine waters of (a) the Mediterranean Sea; (b) the Sea of Marmara; (c) the Black Sea; and (d) the Sea of Azov. Marine waters include brackish water lagoons and all other areas where fishes and other organisms of marine origin are predominant. The western and south-eastern limits are defined as follows:

(a)

western limit: a line running due south along 5o36′ west longitude from Punta Marroqui to the coast of Africa;

(b)

south-eastern limit: the northern (Mediterranean) entrance of the Suez Canal.

THE SUB-AREAS AND DIVISIONS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN SEA STATISTICAL AREA

The western Mediterranean (Sub-area 37.1) comprises the following divisions:

(a)   Balearic (Division 37.1.1)

The waters of the western Mediterranean bounded by a line commencing on the coast of Africa at the Algerian/Tunisian frontier running due north to 38o00′ north latitude; thence due west to 8o00′ east longitude; thence due north to 41o20′ north latitude; thence westward along a rhumb line to the mainland coast at the eastern end of the frontier between France and Spain; thence following the Spanish coast to Punta Marroqui; thence due south along 5o36′ west longitude to the coast of Africa; thence following in an eastwards direction the coast of Africa to the starting point.

(b)   Gulf of Lions (Division 37.1.2)

The waters of the north-western Mediterranean Sea bounded by a line commencing on the mainland coast at the eastern end of the frontier between France and Spain running eastward along a rhumb line to 8o00′ east longitude 41o20′ north latitude; thence northward along a rhumb line to the mainland coast at the frontier between France and Italy; thence following in a south-westerly direction the coast of France to the starting point.

(c)   Sardinia (Division 37.1.3)

The waters of the Tyrrhenian Sea and adjacent waters bounded by a line commencing on the coast of Africa at the Algerian/Tunisian frontier running due north to 38o00′ north latitude; thence due west to 8o00′ east longitude; thence due north to 41o20′ north latitude; thence northward along a rhumb line to the mainland coast at the frontier between France and Italy; thence following the coast of Italy to 38o00′ north latitude; thence due west along 38o00′ north latitude to the coast of Sicily; thence following the northern coast of Sicily to Trapani; thence along a rhumb line to Cape Bon; thence westwards following the coast of Tunisia to the starting point.

The central Mediterranean (Sub-area 37.2) comprises the following divisions:

(a)   Adriatic (Division 37.2.1)

The waters of the Adriatic Sea north of a line running from the frontier between Albania and Montenegro on the east coast of the Adriatic Sea due west to Cape Gargano on the coast of Italy.

(b)   Ionian (Division 37.2.2)

The waters of the central Mediterranean and adjacent waters bounded by a line commencing at 25o00′ east longitude on the coast of north Africa running due north to 34o00′ north latitude; thence due west to 23o00′ east longitude; thence due north to the coast of Greece; thence following the west coast of Greece and the coast of Albania to the frontier between Albania and Montenegro; thence due west to Cape Gargano on the coast of Italy; thence following the coast of Italy to 38o00′ north latitude; thence due west along 38o00′ north latitude to the coast of Sicily; thence following the northern coast of Sicily to Trapani; thence along a rhumb line from Trapani to Cape Bon; thence eastwards following the coast of north Africa to the starting point.

The eastern Mediterranean (Sub-area 37.3) comprises the following divisions:

(a)   Aegean (Division 37.3.1)

The waters of the Aegean Sea and adjacent waters bounded by a line commencing on the southern coast of Greece at 23o00′ east longitude running due south to 34o00′ north latitude; thence due east to 29o00′ east longitude; thence due north to the coast of Turkey; thence following the western coast of Turkey to Kum Kale; thence along a rhumb line running from Kum Kale to Cape Hellas; thence following the coasts of Turkey and Greece to the starting point.

(b)   Levant (Division 37.3.2)

The waters of the Mediterranean Sea east of a line commencing on the coast of north Africa at 25o00′ east longitude running due north to 34o00′ north latitude; thence due east to 29o00′ east longitude; thence due north to the coast of Turkey; thence following the coasts of Turkey and other countries of the eastern Mediterranean to the starting point.

The Black Sea (Sub-area 37.4) comprises the following divisions:

(a)   Marmara Sea (Division 37.4.1)

The waters of the Marmara Sea bounded on the west by a line running from Cape Hellas to Kum Kale at the entrance of the Dardanelles; and on the east by a line running across the Bosporus from Kumdere.

(b)   Black Sea (Division 37.4.2)

The waters of the Black Sea and adjacent waters bounded on the south-west by a line running across the Bosporus from Kumdere and bounded on the north-east, at a line running from Takil Point on the Kerch peninsula to Panagija Point on the Taman peninsula.

(c)   Azov Sea (Division 37.4.3)

The waters of the Azov Sea north of a line running along the southern entrance of the Kerch Strait, commencing from Takil Point at 45o06′N and 36o27′E on the Kerch peninsula, and running across the strait to Panagija Point at 45o08′N and 36o38′E on the Taman peninsula.

SOUTH-WEST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 41)

Annex III C shows the boundaries and the subdivisions of the south-west Atlantic (Major fishing area 41).

A description of these areas follows.

The south-west Atlantic (Major fishing area 41) shall be defined as the waters bounded by a line starting from the coast of South America along parallel 5o00′ north latitude to the meridian at 30o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the Equator; thence due east to the meridian at 20o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 50o00′ south latitude; thence due west to the meridian at 50o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 60o00′ south latitude; thence due west to the meridian at 67o16′ west longitude; thence due north to the point at 56o22′S 67o16′W; thence due east along a line at 56o22′S to the point at 65o43′W; the following line joining the points at 55o22′S 65o43′W, 55o11′S 66o04′W, 55o07′S 66o25′W; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

The south-west Atlantic is divided into the following divisions:

Amazon division (Division 41.1.1)

All waters bounded by a line starting on the coast of South America at 5o00′ north latitude going in along this parallel to where it meets the meridian at 40o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the point where this meridian intersects the coast of Brazil; thence in a north-westerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Natal division (Division 41.1.2)

Waters bounded by a line due north from the coast of Brazil along the meridian at 40o00′ west longitude to where it meets the Equator; thence due east along the Equator to the meridian at 32o00′W; thence due south to the parallel at 10o00′ south latitude; thence due west to where the parallel at 10o00′S meets the coast of South America; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Salvador division (Division 41.1.3)

Waters bounded by a line due east from the coast of South America at 10o00′ south latitude to where it meets the meridian at 35o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 20o00′ south latitude; thence due west along this parallel to the coast of South America; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Northern oceanic division (Division 41.1.4)

Waters bounded by a line due east from 5o00′N 40o00′W to the meridian at 30o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the Equator; thence due east to the meridian at 20o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 20o00′ south latitude; thence due west to the meridian at 35o00′ west longitude; thence due north to the parallel at 10o00′ south latitude; thence due east to the meridian at 32o00′ west longitude; thence due north to the Equator; thence due west to the meridian at 40o00′ west longitude; thence due north to the starting point.

Santos division (Division 41.2.1)

Waters bounded by a line due east from the coast of South America at 20o00′ south latitude to where it meets the meridian at 39o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 29o00′ south latitude; thence due west along this parallel to the coast of South America; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Rio Grande division (Division 41.2.2)

Waters bounded by a line due east from the coast of South America at 29o00′ south latitude to where it meets the meridian at 45o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 34o00′ south latitude; thence due west along this parallel to the coast of South America; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Platense division (Division 41.2.3)

Waters bounded by a line due east from the coast of South America at 34o00′ south latitude to where it meets the meridian at 50o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 40o00′ south latitude; thence due west along this parallel to the coast of South America; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Central oceanic division (Division 41.2.4)

Waters bounded by a line due east from 20o00′S 39o00′W to the meridian at 20o00′ west latitude; thence due south to the parallel at 40o00′ south latitude; thence due west to the meridian at 50o00′ west latitude; thence due north to the parallel at 34o00′ south latitude; thence due east to the meridian at 45o00′ west longitude; thence due north to the parallel at 29o00′ south latitude; thence due east to the meridian at 39o00′ west longitude; thence due north to the starting point.

Northern Patagonian division (Division 41.3.1)

Waters bounded by a line due east from the coast of South America at 40o00′ south latitude to where it meets the meridian at 50o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 48o00′ south latitude; thence due west along this parallel to the coast of South America; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Southern Patagonian division (Division 41.3.2)

Waters bounded by a line due east from the coast of South America at 48o00′ south latitude to where it meets the meridian at 50o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 60o00′ south latitude; thence due west along this parallel to the meridian at 67o16′ west longitude; thence due north to the point at 56o22′S 67o16′W; thence following a loxodromic line joining the points at 56o22′S 65o43′W; 55o22′S 65o43′W; 55o11′S 66o04′W; 55o07′S 66o25′W; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Southern oceanic division (Division 41.3.3)

Waters bounded by a line due east from 40o00′S 50o00′W to the meridian at 20o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 50o00′ south latitude; then due north to the starting point.

SOUTH-EAST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 47)

Annex III D shows the boundaries and subdivisions of the south-east Atlantic. A description of the ICSEAF Convention Area follows.

The south-east Atlantic (Major fishing area 47) comprises the waters bounded by a line beginning at a point at 6o04′36″ south latitude and 12o19′48″ east longitude; thence in a north-westerly direction along a rhumb line to a point at the intersection of the meridian 12o east with the parallel 6o south; thence due west along this parallel to the meridian 20o west; thence due south along this meridian to the parallel 50o south, thence due east along this parallel to the meridian 30o east; thence due north along this meridian to the coast of the African continent; thence in a westerly direction along this coast to the original point of departure.

The south-east Atlantic (Major fishing area 47) is subdivided as follows:

Western coastal sub-area (Sub-area 47.1)

(a)   Cape Palmeirinhas division (Division 47.1.1)

Waters lying between 6o00′ south latitude and 10o00′ south latitude and east of 10o00′ east longitude. From this division are excluded the waters of the Congo estuary, i.e., the waters lying to the north-east of the line drawn from Ponta do Padrão (6o04′36″S and 12o19′48″E) to a point at 6o00′S and 12o00′E.

(b)   Cape Salinas division (Division 47.1.2)

Waters lying between 10o00′ south latitude and 15o00′ south latitude and east of 10o00′ east longitude.

(c)   Cunene division (Division 47.1.3)

Waters lying between 15o00′ south latitude and 20o00′ south latitude and east of 10o00′ east longitude.

(d)   Cape Cross division (Division 47.1.4)

Waters lying between 20o00′ south latitude and 25o00′ south latitude and east of 10o00′ east longitude.

(e)   Orange River division (Division 47.1.5)

Waters lying between 25o00′ south latitude and 30o00′ south latitude and east of 10o00′ east longitude.

(f)   Cape of Good Hope division (Division 47.1.6)

Waters lying between 30o00′ south latitude and 40o00′ south latitude and between 10o00′ east longitude and 20o00′ east longitude.

Agulhas coastal sub-area (Sub-area 47.2)

(a)   Middle Agulhas division (Division 47.2.1)

Waters lying north of 40o00′ south latitude and between 20o00′ east longitude and 25o00′ east longitude.

(b)   Eastern Agulhas division (Division 47.2.2)

Waters lying north of 40o00′ south latitude and between 25o00′ east longitude and 30o00′ east longitude.

Southern oceanic sub-area (Sub-area 47.3)

Waters lying between 40o00′ south latitude and 50o00′ south latitude and between 10o00′ east longitude and 30o00′ east longitude.

Tristan da Cunha sub-area (Sub-area 47.4)

Waters lying between 20o00′ south latitude and 50o00′ south latitude and between 20o00′ west longitude and 10o00′ east longitude.

St Helena and Ascension sub-area (Sub-area 47.5)

Waters lying between 6o00′ south latitude and 20o00′ south latitude and between 20o00′ west longitude and 10o00′ east longitude.

WESTERN INDIAN OCEAN (Major fishing area 51)

The western Indian Ocean comprises in general:

(a)

the Red Sea;

(b)

the Gulf of Aden;

(c)

the gulf between the coast of Iran and the Arabian Peninsula;

(d)

the Arabian Sea;

(e)

that part of the Indian Ocean, including the Mozambique Channel, lying between the meridians 30o00′E and 80o00′E and north of the line of the Antarctic convergence and including the waters around Sri Lanka.

Annex III E shows the boundaries and the subdivisions of the western Indian Ocean (Major fishing area 51).

The western Indian Ocean shall be defined as having the following boundaries:

the boundary with the Mediterranean Sea: the northern entrance of the Suez Canal,

the western marine boundary: a line commencing on the east coast of Africa at 30o00′E longitude and running due south to 45o00′S latitude,

the eastern marine boundary: a rhumb line commencing on the south-east coast of India (Point Calimere) and running in a north-easterly direction to meet a point at 82o00′E longitude 11o00′N latitude, thence running due east to meridian 85o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 3o00′N; thence due west to the meridian 80o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 45o00′S,

the southern boundary: a line running along the parallel 45o00′S from 30o00′E longitude to 80o00′E longitude.

The western Indian Ocean is subdivided in the following way:

Red Sea sub-area (Sub-area 51.1)

Northern limit: northern entrance of Suez Canal.

Southern limit: a rhumb line from the frontier between Ethiopia and the Republic of Djibouti on the coast of Africa, across the mouth of the Red Sea, to the frontier between the former Arab Republic of Yemen and the former People's Democratic Republic of Yemen on the Arabian Peninsula.

Gulf sub-area (Sub-area 51.2)

The mouth of the Gulf is closed by a line commencing at the northern tip of Ra′s Musandam and running due east to the coast of Iran.

Western Arabian Sea sub-area (Sub-area 51.3)

The eastern and southern boundaries are a line from the Iran/Pakistan frontier on the coast of Asia running due south to the parallel 20o00′N; thence due east to the meridian 65o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 10o00′N; thence due west to the coast of Africa; other marine boundaries are the common boundaries with sub-areas 51.1 and 51.2 (see above).

Eastern Arabian Sea, Laccadive and Sri Lanka sub-area (Sub-area 51.4)

The sea boundary is a line commencing on the coast of Asia at the Iran/Pakistan frontier, running due south to the parallel 20o00′N; thence due east to the meridian 65o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 10o00′S; thence due east to the meridian 80o00′E; thence due north to the parallel 3o00′N; thence due east to the meridian 85o00′E; thence due north to parallel 11o00′N; thence due west to the meridian 82o00′E; thence along a rhumb line in a south-westerly direction to the south-east coast of India.

Somalia, Kenya and Tanzania sub-area (Sub-area 51.5)

A line commencing on the coast of Somalia at 10o00′N running due east to the meridian 65o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 10o00′S; thence due west to the meridian 45o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 10o28′S; thence due west to the east coast of Africa between Ras Mwambo (to the north) and Mwambo Village (to the south).

Madagascar and Mozambique Channel sub-area (Sub-area 51.6)

A line commencing on the east coast of Africa between Ras Mwambo (to the north) and Mwambo Village (to the south) at 10o28′S latitude, running due east to the meridian 45o00′E; thence due north to the parallel 10o00′S; thence due east to the meridian 55o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 30o00′S; thence due west to the meridian 40o00′E; thence due north to the coast of Mozambique.

Oceanic (western Indian Ocean) sub-area (Sub-area 51.7)

A line commencing at the position 10o00′S latitude and 55o00′E longitude, running due east to the meridian 80o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 45o00′S; thence due west to the meridian 40o00′E; thence due north to the parallel 30o00′S; thence due east to the meridian 55o00′E; thence due north to the starting position on the parallel 10o00′S.

Mozambique sub-area (Sub-area 51.8)

The sub-area comprises the waters lying north of parallel 45o00′S and between the meridians 30o00′E and 40o00′E. It is further subdivided into two divisions.

Marion-Edward division (Division 51.8.1)

Waters lying between the parallels of 40o00′S and 50o00′S and the meridians of 30o00′E and 40o00′E.

Zambesi division (Division 51.8.2)

Waters lying north of the parallel 40o00′S and between the meridians 30o00′E and 40o00′E.


ANNEX III

A: EASTERN CENTRAL ATLANTIC OCEAN (Major fishing area 34)

Image

B: MEDITERRANEAN AND BLACK SEA (Major fishing area 37)

Image

C: SOUTH-WEST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 41)

Image

D: SOUTH-EAST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 47)

Image

E: WESTERN INDIAN OCEAN (Major fishing area 51)

Image


ANNEX IV

LIST OF SPECIES FOR WHICH DATA ARE TO BE SUBMITTED FOR EACH MAJOR FISHING AREA

The species listed below are those for which captures have been reported in the official statistics. Member States should submit data for each of the identified species if available. Where individual species cannot be identified the data should be aggregated and submitted in the item representing the highest degree of detail possible.

Note:

n.e.i.

=

not elsewhere indicated.

EASTERN CENTRAL ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 34)

English name

3-alpha identifier

Scientific name

European eel

ELE

Anguilla anguilla

Shads n.e.i.

SHZ

Alosa spp.

West African ilisha

ILI

Ilisha africana

Flatfishes n.e.i.

FLX

Pleuronectiformes

Lefteye flounders

LEF

Bothidae

Common sole

SOL

Solea solea

Wedge (= Senegal) sole

CET

Dicologlossa cuneata

Soles n.e.i.

SOX

Soleidae

Tonguefishes n.e.i.

TOX

Cynoglossidae

Megrim

MEG

Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis

Megrims n.e.i.

LEZ

Lepidorhombus spp.

Greater forkbeard

GFB

Phycis blennoides

Pouting (= Bib)

BIB

Trisopterus luscus

Blue whiting (= Poutassou)

WHB

Micromesistius poutassou

European hake

HKE

Merluccius merluccius

Senegalese hake

HKM

Merluccius senegalensis

Hakes n.e.i.

HKX

Merluccius spp.

Gadiformes n.e.i.

GAD

Gadiformes

Sea catfishes n.e.i.

CAX

Ariidae

European conger

COE

Conger conger

Conger eels n.e.i.

COX

Congridae

Slender snipefish

SNS

Macroramphosus scolopax

Alfonsinos

ALF

Beryx spp.

John Dory

JOD

Zeus faber

Silvery John Dory

JOS

Zenopsis conchifer

Boar fishes

BOR

Caproidae

Demersal percomorphs n.e.i.

DPX

Perciformes

Dusky grouper

GPD

Epinephelus marginatus

White grouper

GPW

Epinephelus aeneus

Groupers n.e.i.

GPX

Epinephelus spp.

Wreckfish

WRF

Polyprion americanus

Groupers, seabasses n.e.i.

BSX

Serranidae

Spotted seabass

SPU

Dicentrarchus punctatus

Seabass

BSS

Dicentrarchus labrax

Bigeyes n.e.i.

BIG

Priacanthus spp.

Cardinal fishes n.e.i.

APO

Apogonidae

Tilefishes

TIS

Branchiostegidae

Bonnetmouths, rubyfishes, etc.

EMT

Emmelichthyidae

Snappers n.e.i.

SNA

Lutjanus spp.

Snappers, iobfishes, n.e.i.

SNX

Lutjanidae

Rubberlip grunt

GBR

Plectorhinchus mediterraneus

Bastard grunt

BGR

Pomadasys incisus

Sompat grunt

BUR

Pomadasys jubelini

Big-eye grunt

GRB

Brachydeuterus auritus

Grunts, sweetlips, n.e.i.

GRX

Haemulidae (= Pomedasyidae)

Drums

DRU

Sciaena spp.

Shi drum (= Corb)

COB

Umbrina cirrosa

Meagre

MGR

Argyrosomus regius

Boe drum

DRS

Pteroscion peli

Law croaker

CKL

Pseudotolithus brachygnatus

Cassava croaker

PSS

Pseudotolithus senegalensis

Bobo croaker

PSE

Pseudotolithus elongatus

West African croakers

CKW

Pseudotolithus spp.

Croakers, drums n.e.i.

CDX

Sciaenidae

Red (= Blackspot) seabream

SBR

Pagellus bogaraveo

Common pandora

PAC

Pagellus erythrinus

Axillary seabream

SBA

Pagellus acarne

Red pandora

PAR

PagelIus bellottii

Pandoras n.e.i.

PAX

Pagellus spp.

Sargo breams, n.e.i.

SRG

Diplodus spp.

Large-eye dentex

DEL

Dentex macrophthalmus

Common dentex

DEC

Dentex dentex

Angolan dentex

DEA

Dentex angolensis

Congo dentex

DNC

Dentex congoensis

Dentex n.e.i.

DEX

Dentex spp.

Black seabream

BRB

Spondyliosoma cantharus

Saddled seabream

SBS

Oblada melanura

Bluespotted seabream

BSC

Pagrus caeruleostictus

Red porgy

RPG

Pagrus pagrus

Gilthead seabream

SBG

Sparus aurata

Pargo breams n.e.i.

SBP

Pagrus spp.

Bogue

BOG

Boops boops

Porgies, seabreams n.e.i.

SBX

Sparidae

Picarels

PIC

Spicara spp.

Surmullets (= Red mullets)

MUX

Mullus spp.

West African goatfish

GOA

Pseudopeneus prayensis

Goatfishes, red mullets n.e.i.

MUM

Mullidae

African sicklefish

SIC

Drepane africana

Spadefishes

SPA

Ephippidae

Percoids n.e.i.

PRC

Percoidei

Bearded brotula

BRD

Brotula barbata

Surgeonfishes

SUR

Acanthuridae

Gurnards, searobins n.e.i.

GUX

Triglidae

Triggerfishes, durgons

TRI

Balistidae

Angler (= Monk)

MON

Lophius piscatorius

Anglerfishes n.e.i.

ANF

Lophiidae

Needlefishes n.e.i.

BEN

Belonidae

Flying fishes n.e.i.

FLY

Exocoetidae

Barracudas

BAR

Sphyraena spp.

Flathead grey mullet

MUF

Mugil cephalus

Giant African threadfin

TGA

Polydactylus quadrifilis

Lesser African threadfin

GAL

Galeoides decadactylus

Royal threadfin

PET

Pentanemus quinquarius

Threadfins, tasselfishes n.e.i.

THF

Polynemidae

Pelagic percomorphs n.e.i.

PPX

Perciformes

Bluefish

BLU

Pomatomus saltatrix

Cobia

CBA

Rachycentron canadum

Atlantic horse mackerel

HOM

Trachurus trachurus

Jack and horse mackerels n.e.i.

JAX

Trachurus spp.

Scads

SDX

Decapterus spp.

Crevalle jack

CVJ

Caranx hippos

False scad

HMY

Caranx rhonchus

Jacks, crevalles n.e.i.

TRE

Caranx spp.

Lookdown fish

LUK

Selene dorsalis

Pompanos

POX

Trachinotus spp.

Amberjacks n.e.i.

AMX

Seriola spp.

Leerfish (= Garrick)

LEE

Lichia amia

Atlantic bumper

BUA

Chloroscombrus chrysurus

Common dolphinfish

DOL

Coryphaena hippurus

Blue butterfish

BLB

Stromateus fiatola

Butterfishes, silver pomfrets

BUX

Stromateidae

Bonefish

BOF

Albula vulpes

Round sardinella

SAA

Sardinella aurita

Madeiran sardinella

SAE

Sardinella maderensis

Sardinellas

SIX

Sardinella spp.

Bonga shad

BOA

Ethmalosa fimbriata

European pilchard (sardine)

PIL

Sardina pilchardus

European anchovy

ANE

Engraulis encrasicolus

Clupeoids n.e.i.

CLU

Clupeoidei

Atlantic bonito

BON

Sarda sarda

Plain bonito

BOP

Orcynopsis unicolor

Wahoo

WAH

Acanthocybium solandri

West African Spanish mackerel

MAW

Scomberomorus tritor

Frigate and bullet tunas

FRZ

Auxis thazard, A. rochei

Northern bluefin tuna

BFT

Thunnus thynnus

Albacore

ALB

Thunnus alalunga

Yellowfin tuna

YFT

Thunnus albacares

Big-eye tuna

BET

Thunnus obesus

Tunas n.e.i.

TUN

Thunnini

Sawfishes

SAW

Pristidae

Atlantic sailfish

SAI

Istiophorus albicans

Atlantic blue marlin

BUM

Makaira nigricans

Atlantic white marlin

WHM

Tetrapturus albidus

Marlins, sailfishes, spearfishes

BIL

Istiophoridae

Swordfish

SWO

Xiphias gladius

Tuna-like fishes n.e.i.

TUX

Scombroidei

Largehead hairtail

LHT

Trichiurus lepturus

Silver scabbardfish

SFS

Lepidopus caudatus

Black scabbardfish

BSF

Aphanopus carbo

Hairtails, cutlassfishes n.e.i.

CUT

Trichiuridae

Chub mackerel

MAS

Scomber japonicus

Atlantic mackerel

MAC

Scomber scombrus

Scomber mackerels n.e.i.

MAZ

Scomber spp.

Mackerel-like fishes n.e.i.

MKX

Scombroidei

Thresher shark

ALV

Alopias vulpinus

Big-eye thresher

BTH

Alopias superciliosus

Mako sharks

MAK

Isurus spp.

Blue shark

BSH

Prionace glauca

Silky shark

FAL

Carcharhinus falciformis

Smooth hammerhead

SPZ

Sphyrna zygaena

Scalloped hammerhead

SPL

Sphyrna lewini

Hammerhead sharks, etc. nei

SPY

Sphyrnidae

Kitefin shark

SCK

Dalatias licha

Guitarfishes, etc. nei

GTF

Rhinobatidae

Smoothhounds

SDV

Mustelus spp.

Skates and rays n.e.i.

SRX

Rajiformes

Sharks, rays, skates, n.e.i.

SKX

Elasmobranchii

Marine fishes n.e.i.

MZZ

Osteichthyes

Marine crabs n.e.i.

CRA

Brachyura

Tropical spiny lobsters n.e.i.

SLV

Panulirus spp.

Palinurid spiny lobsters n.e.i.

CRW

Palinurus spp.

Norway lobster

NEP

Nephrops norvegicus

European lobster

LBE

Homarus gammarus

Caramote prawn

TGS

Melicertus kerathurus

Southern pink shrimp

SOP

Farfantepenaeus notialis

Penaeus shrimps n.e.i.

PEN

Penaeus spp.

Deepwater rose shrimp

DPS

Parapenaeus longirostris

Guinea shrimp

GUS

Parapenaeopsis atlantica

Scarlet shrimp

SSH

Aristaeopsis edwardsiana

Palaemonid shrimps

PAL

Palaemonidae

Natantian decapods n.e.i.

DCP

Natantia

Marine crustaceans n.e.i.

CRU

Crustacea

Gastropods n.e.i.

GAS

Gastropoda

Cupped oysters n.e.i.

OYC

Crassostrea spp.

Sea mussels n.e.i.

MSX

Mytilidae

Cephalopods n.e.i.

CEP

Cephalopoda

Common cuttlefish

CTC

Sepia officinalis

Cuttlefishes, bobtail squids

CTL

Sepiidae, Sepiolidae

Common squids

SQC

Loligo spp.

Common octopus

OCC

Octopus vulgaris

Octopuses

OCT

Octopodidae

Squids n.e.i.

SQU

Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae

Marine molluscs n.e.i.

MOL

Mollusca

Marine turtles n.e.i.

TTX

Testudinata


MEDITERRANEAN AND BLACK SEA (Major fishing area 37)

English name

3-alpha identifier

Scientific name

Sturgeons n.e.i.

STU

Acipenseridae

European eel

ELE

Anguilla anguilla

Pontic shad

SHC

Alosa immaculata

Shads n.e.i.

SHD

Alosa spp.

Azov tyulka

CLA

Clupeonella cultriventris

Flatfishes n.e.i.

FLX

Pleuronectiformes

European plaice

PLE

Pleuronectes platessa

European flounder

FLE

Platichthys flesus

Common sole

SOL

Solea solea

Soles n.e.i.

SOX

Solea spp.

Megrim

MEG

Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis

Megrims n.e.i.

LEZ

Lepidorhombus spp.

Turbot

TUR

Psetta maxima

Black Sea turbot

TUB

Psetta maeotica

Greater forkbeard

GFB

Phycis blennoides

Poor cod

POD

Trisopterus minutus

Pouting (= Bib)

BIB

Trisopterus luscus

Blue whiting (= Poutassou)

WHB

Micromesistius poutassou

Whiting

WHG

Merlangius merlangus

European hake

HKE

Merluccius merluccius

Gadiformes n.e.i.

GAD

Gadiformes

Argentines

ARG

Argentina spp.

Brushtooth lizardfish

LIB

Saurida undosquamis

Lizardfishes n.e.i.

LIX

Synodontidae

European conger

COE

Conger conger

Conger eels n.e.i.

COX

Congridae

John Dory

JOD

Zeus faber

Demersal percomorphs n.e.i.

DPX

Perciformes

Dusky grouper

GPD

Epinephelus marginatus

White grouper

GPW

Epinephelus aeneus

Groupers n.e.i.

GPX

Epinephelus spp.

Wreckfish

WRF

Polyprion americanus

Comber

CBR

Serranus cabrilla

Groupers, seabasses n.e.i.

BSX

Serranidae

Seabass

BSS

Dicentrarchus labrax

Seabasses

BSE

Dicentrarchus spp.

Rubberlip grunt

GBR

Plectorhinchus mediterraneus

Drums

DRU

Sciaena spp.

Shi drum (= Corb)

COB

Umbrina cirrosa

Meagre

MGR

Argyrosomus regius

Croakers, drums n.e.i.

CDX

Sciaenidae

Red (= Blackspot) seabream

SBR

Pagellus bogaraveo

Common pandora

PAC

Pagellus erythrinus

Axillary seabream

SBA

Pagellus acarne

Pandoras n.e.i.

PAX

Pagellus spp.

White seabream

SWA

Diplodus sargus

Sargo breams, n.e.i.

SRG

Diplodus spp.

Large-eye dentex

DEL

Dentex macrophthalmus

Common dentex

DEC

Dentex dentex

Dentex n.e.i.

DEX

Dentex spp.

Black seabream

BRB

Spondyliosoma cantharus

Saddled sea bream

SBS

Oblada melanura

Red porgy

RPG

Pagrus pagrus

Gilthead seabream

SBG

Sparus aurata

Pargo breams, n.e.i.

SBP

Pagrus spp.

Bogue

BOG

Boops boops

Sand steenbras

SSB

Lithognathus mormyrus

Salema (= Strepie)

SLM

Sarpa salpa

Porgies, seabreams, n.e.i.

SBX

Sparidae

Blotched picarel

BPI

Spicara maena

Picarels

PIC

Spicara spp.

Red mullet

MUR

Mullus surmuletus

Striped mullet

MUT

Mullus barbatus

Surmullets (= Redmullets)

MUX

Mullus spp.

Greater weever

WEG

Trachinus draco

Percoids n.e.i.

PRC

Percoidei

Sandeels (= Sandlances)

SAN

Ammodytes spp.

Spinefeet (= Rabbitfishes)

SPI

Siganus spp.

Atlantic gobies

GOB

Gobius spp.

Gobies n.e.i.

GPA

Gobiidae

Scorpionfishes, n.e.i.

SCO

Scorpaenidae

Piper gurnard

GUN

Trigla lyra

Gurnards, searobins n.e.i.

GUX

Triglidae

Angler (= Monk)

MON

Lophius piscatorius

Anglerfishes n.e.i.

ANF

Lophiidae

Garfish

GAR

Belone belone

Barracudas

BAR

Sphyraena spp.

Flathead grey mullet

MUF

Mugil cephalus

Silversides (Sandsmelts)

SIL

Atherinidae

Pelagic percomorphs n.e.i.

PPX

Perciformes

Bluefish

BLU

Pomatomus saltatrix

Atlantic horse mackerel

HOM

Trachurus trachurus

Mediterranean horse mackerel

HMM

Trachurus mediterraneus

Jack and horse mackerels n.e.i.

JAX

Trachurus spp.

Jacks, crevalles n.e.i.

TRE

Caranx spp.

Greater amberjack

AMB

Seriola dumerili

Amberjacks n.e.i.

AMX

Seriola spp.

Leerfish (= Garrick)

LEE

Lichia amia

Carangids n.e.i.

CGX

Carangidae

Atlantic pomfret

POA

Brama brama

Common dolphinfish

DOL

Coryphaena hippurus

Sardinellas n.e.i.

SIX

Sardinella spp.

European pilchard (= Sardine)

PIL

Sardina pilchardus

European sprat

SPR

Sprattus sprattus

European anchovy

ANE

Engraulis encrasicolus

Clupeoids n.e.i.

CLU

Clupeoidei

Atlantic bonito

BON

Sarda sarda

Plain bonito

BOP

Orcynopsis unicolor

Frigate and bullet tunas

FRZ

Auxis thazard A. rochei

Atlantic black skipjack

LTA

Euthynnus alletteratus

Skipjack tuna

SKJ

Katsuwonus pelamis

Northern bluefin tuna

BFT

Thunnus thynnus

Albacore

ALB

Thunnus alalunga

Big-eye tuna

BET

Thunnus obesus

Tunas n.e.i.

TUN

Thunnini

Atlantic sailfish

SAI

Istiophorus albicans

Marlins, sailfishes, spearfishes

BIL

Istiophoridae

Swordfishes

SWO

Xiphias gladius

Tuna-like fishes n.e.i.

TUX

Scombroidei

Silver scabbardfish

SFS

Lepidopus caudatus

Chub mackerel

MAS

Scomber japonicus

Atlantic mackerel

MAC

Scomber scombrus

Scomber mackerels n.e.i.

MAZ

Scomber spp.

Mackerel-like fishes n.e.i.

MKX

Scombroidei

Basking shark

BSK

Cetorhinus maximus

Thresher

ALV

Alopias vulpinus

Shortfin mako

SMA

Isurus oxyrinchus

Blackmouth catshark

SHO

Galeus melastomus

Blue shark

BSH

Prionace glauca

Sandbar shark

CCP

Carcharhinus plumbeus

Smooth hammerhead

SPZ

Sphyrna zygaena

Scalloped hammerhead

SPL

Sphyrna lewini

Longnose spurdog

QUB

Squalus blainville

Gulper shark

GUP

Centrophorus granulosus

Kitefin shark

SCK

Dalatias licha

Velvet belly

ETX

Etmopterus spinax

Thornback ray

RJC

Raja clavata

Common stingray

JDP

Dasyatis pastinaca

Porbeagle

POR

Lamna nasus

Catsharks, nursehound

SCL

Scyliorhinus spp.

Smoothhounds

SDV

Mustelus spp.

Picked (= Spiny) dogfish

DGS

Squalus acanthias

Dogfish sharks n.e.i.

DGX

Squalidae

Angelshark

AGN

Squatina squatina

Angelsharks, sand devils

ASK

Squatinidae

Large sharks n.e.i.

SHX

Squaliformes

Guitarfishes

GTF

Rhinobatidae

Skates

SKA

Raja spp.

Skates and rays n.e.i.

SRX

Rajiformes

Sharks, rays and skates etc.

SKX

Elasmobranchii

Marine fishes n.e.i.

MZZ

Osteichthyes

Edible crab

CRE

Cancer pagurus

Mediterranean shore crab

CMR

Carcinus aestuarii

Spinous spider crab

SCR

Maja squinado

Marine crabs n.e.i.

CRA

Brachyura

Pink spiny lobster

PSL

Palinurus mauritanicus

Common spiny lobster

SLO

Palinurus elephas

Palinurid spiny lobsters n.e.i.

CRW

Palinurus spp.

Norway lobster

NEP

Nephrops norvegicus

European lobster

LBE

Homarus gammarus

Caramote prawn

TGS

Melicertus kerathurus

Deepwater rose shrimp

DPS

Parapenaeus longirostris

Scarlet shrimp

SSH

Aristaeopsis edwardsiana

Blue and red shrimp

ARA

Aristeus antennatus

Common prawn

CPR

Palaemon serratus

Common shrimp

CSH

Crangon crangon

Natantian decapods n.e.i.

DCP

Natantia

Mantis squillid

MTS

Squilla mantis

Marine crustaceans n.e.i.

CRU

Crustacea

Gastropods n.e.i.

GAS

Gastropoda

Periwinkle

PEE

Littorina littorea

European flat oyster

OYF

Ostrea edulis

Pacific cupped oyster

OYG

Crassostrea gigas

Mediterranean mussel

MSM

Mytilus galloprovincialis

Great scallop

SJA

Pecten jacobaeus

Murex

MUE

Murex spp.

Common cockle

COC

Cerastoderma edule

Striped Venus

SVE

Chamelea gallina

Grooved carpetshell

CTG

Ruditapes decussatus

Carpetshell

CTS

Venerupis pullastra

Carpetshells n.e.i.

TPS

Tapes spp.

Donax clams

DON

Donax spp.

Razor clams

RAZ

Solen spp.

Clams n.e.i.

CLX

Bivalvia

Cephalopods n.e.i.

CEP

Cephalopoda

Common cuttlefish

CTC

Sepia officinalis

Cuttlefishes, bobtail squids

CTL

Sepiidae, Sepiolidae

Common squids

SQC

Loligo spp.

European flying squid

SQE

Todarodes sagittatus

Common octopus

OCC

Octopus vulgaris

Horned and musky octopuses

OCM

Eledone spp.

Octopuses n.e.i.

OCT

Octopodidae

Squids n.e.i.

SQU

Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae

Marine molluscs n.e.i.

MOL

Mollusca

Marine turtles n.e.i.

TTX

Testudinata

Grooved sea-squirt

SSG

Microcosmus sulcatus

Stony sea-urchin

URM

Paracentrotus lividus

Jellyfishes

JEL

Rhopilema spp.


SOUTH-WEST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 41)

English name

3-alpha identifier

Scientific name

Shads n.e.i.

SHZ

Alosa spp.

Flatfishes n.e.i.

FLX

Pleuronectiformes

Bastard halibuts

BAX

Paralichthys spp.

Tonguefishes n.e.i.

TOX

Cynoglossidae

Tadpole codling

SAO

Salilota australis

Moras

MOR

Moridae

Brazilian codling

HKU

Urophycis brasiliensis

Southern blue whiting

POS

Micromesistius australis

Argentine hake

HKP

Merluccius hubbsi

Patagonian hake

HKN

Merluccius australis

Hakes n.e.i.

HKX

Merluccius spp.

Patagonian grenadier

GRM

Macruronus magellanicus

Blue grenadiers

GRS

Macruronus spp.

Grenadiers

GRV

Macrourus spp.

Gadiformes n.e.i.

GAD

Gadiformes

Sea catfishes n.e.i.

CAX

Ariidae

Greater lizardfish

LIG

Saurida tumbil

Argentine conger

COS

Conger orbignyanus

Demersal percomorphs n.e.i.

DPX

Perciformes

Snooks (= Robalos) n.e.i.

ROB

Centropomus spp.

Brazilian groupers

GPB

Mycteroperca spp.

Red grouper

GPR

Epinephelus mario

Groupers n.e.i.

GPX

Epinephelus spp.

Argentine seabass

BSZ

Acanthistius brasilianus

Groupers, seabasses n.e.i.

BSX

Serranidae

Southern red snapper

SNC

Lutjanus purpureus

Yellowtail snapper

SNY

Ocyurus chrysurus

Snappers, jobfishes, n.e.i.

SNX

Lutjanidae

Barred grunt

BRG

Conodon nobilis

Grunts, sweetlips, n.e.i.

GRX

Haemulidae (= Pomadasyidae)

Striped weakfish

WKS

Cynoscion striatus

Weakfishes n.e.i.

WKX

Cynoscion spp.

Atlantic croaker

CKA

Micropogonias undulatus

Southern kingcroaker

KGB

Menticirrhus americanus

Argentine croaker

CKY

Urnbrina canasai

King weakfish

WKK

Macrodon ancylodon

Black drum

BDM

Pogonias cromis

Croakers, drums n.e.i.

CDX

Sciaenidae

Sargo breams n.e.i.

SRG

Diplodus spp.

Dentex n.e.i.

DEX

Dentex spp.

Red porgy

RPG

Pagrus pagrus

Porgies, seabreams, n.e.i.

SBX

Sparidae

Surmullets (= Redmullets)

MUX

Mullus spp.

Castaneta

CTA

Nemadactylus bergi

Brazilian sandperches

SPB

Pinguipes spp.

Brazilian flathead

FLA

Percophis brasiliensis

Patagonian blennie

BLP

Eleginops maclovinus

Patagonian toothfish

TOP

Dissostichus eleginoides

Humped rockcod

NOG

Gobiotothen gibberifrons

Grey rockcod

NOS

Lepidonotothen squamifrons

Patagonian rockcod

NOT

Patagonotothen brevicauda

Cod icefish

PAT

Patagonotothen ramsayi

Antarctic rockcods, noties n.e.i.

NOX

Nototheniidae

Blackfin icefish

SSI

Chaenocephalus aceratus

Mackerel icefish

ANI

Champsocephalus gunnari

Icefishes n.e.i.

ICX

Channichthyidae

Percoids n.e.i.

PRC

Percoidei

Pink cusk-eel

CUS

Genypterus blacodes

Ruffs, barrelfishes n.e.i.

CEN

Centrolophidae

Blackbelly rosefish

BRF

Helicolenus dactylopterus

Scorpionfishes n.e.i.

SCO

Scorpaenidae

Atlantic searobins

SRA

Prionotus spp.

Ballyhoo halfbeak

BAL

Hemiramphus brasiliensis

Flying fishes n.e.i.

FLY

Exocoetidae

Barracudas

BAR

Sphyraena spp.

Mullets n.e.i.

MUL

Mugilidae

Silversides (= Sandsmelts)

SIL

Atherinidae

Pelagic percomorphs n.e.i.

PPX

Perciformes

Bluefish

BLU

Pometomus saltatrix

Blue jack mackerel

JAA

Trachurus picturatus

Jack and horse mackerels n.e.i.

JAX

Trachurus spp.

Jacks, crevalles, n.e.i.

TRE

Caranx spp.

Amberjacks n.e.i.

AMX

Seriola spp.

Parona leatherjack

PAO

Parona signata

Carangids n.e.i.

CGX

Carangidae

Common dolphinfish

DOL

Coryphaena hippurus

Gulf butterfish, harvestfishes

BTG

Peprilus spp.

Butterfishes silver pomfrets

BUX

Stromateidae

Ladyfish

LAD

Elops saurus

Tarpon

TAR

Megalops atlanticus

Brazilian sardinella

BSR

Sardinella janeiro

Sardinellas n.e.i.

SIX

Sardinella spp.

Brazilian menhaden

MHS

Brevoortia aurea

Argentine menhaden

MHP

Brevoortia pectinata

Scaled sardines

SAS

Harengula spp.

Falkland sprat

FAS

Sprattus fuegensis

Argentine anchoita

ANA

Engraulis anchoita

Anchovies n.e.i.

ANX

Engraulidae

Clupeoids n.e.i.

CLU

Clupeoidei

Atlantic bonito

BON

Sarda sarda

Wahoo

WAH

Acanthocybium solandri

King mackerel

KGM

Scomberomorus cavalla

Atlantic Spanish mackerel

SSM

Scomberomorus maculatus

Seerfishes n.e.i.

KGX

Scomberomorus spp.

Frigate and bullet tunas

FRZ

Auxis thazard, A. rochei

Atlantic black skipjack

LTA

Euthynnus alletteratus

Skipjack tuna

SKJ

Katsuwonus pelamis

Northern bluefin tuna

BFT

Thunnus thynnus

Blackfin tuna

BLF

Thunnus atlanticus

Albacore

ALB

Thunnus alalunga

Southern bluefin tuna

SBF

Thunnus maccoyii

Yellowfin tuna

YFT

Thunnus albacares

Big-eye tuna

BET

Thunnus obesus

Tunas n.e.i.

TUN

Thunnini

Atlantic sailfish

SAI

Istiophorus albicans

Atlantic blue marlin

BUM

Makaira nigricans

Atlantic white marlin

WHM

Tetrapturus albidus

Marlins, sailfishes, spearfishes

BIL

Istiophoridae

Swordfish

SWO

Xiphias gladius

Tuna-like fishes n.e.i.

TUX

Scombroidei

White snake mackerel

WSM

Thyrsitops lepidopoides

Largehead hairtail

LHT

Trichiurus lepturus

Chub mackerel

MAS

Scomber japonicus

Big-eye thresher

BTH

Alopias superciliosus

Shortfin mako

SMA

Isurus oxyrinchus

Blue shark

BSH

Prionace glauca

Silky shark

FAL

Carcharhinus falciformis

Copper shark

BRO

Carcharhinus brachyurus

Smooth hammerhead

SPZ

Sphyrna zygaena

Scalloped hammerhead

SPL

Sphyrna lewini

Tope shark

GAG

Galeorhinus galeus

Picked dogfish

DGS

Squalus acanthias

Angel sharks, sand devils n.e.i.

ASK

Squatinidae

Chola guitarfish

GUD

Rhinobatos percellens

Sawfishes

SAW

Pristidae

Elephantfishes n.e.i.

CAH

Callorhinchidae

Patagonian smoothhound

SDP

Mustelus schmitti

Smoothhounds

SDV

Mustelus spp.

Liveroil sharks

LSK

Galeorhinus spp.

Skates and rays, n.e.i.

SRX

Rajiformes

Sharks, rays, skates, etc.

SKX

Elasmobranchii

Marine fishes n.e.i.

MZZ

Osteichthyes

Dana swimcrab

CRZ

Callinectes danae

Southern kingcrab

KCR

Lithodes santolla

Softshell red crab

PAG

Paralomis granulosa

Geryons n.e.i.

GER

Geryon spp.

Marine crabs n.e.i.

CRA

Brachyura

Caribbean spiny lobster

SLC

Panulirus argus

Tropical spiny lobsters n.e.i.

SLV

Panulirus spp.

Northern brown shrimp

ABS

Penaeus aztecus

Redspotted shrimp

PNB

Penaeus brasiliensis

Penaeus shrimps n.e.i.

PEN

Penaeus spp.

Atlantic seabob

BOB

Xiphopenaeus kroyeri

Argentine stiletto shrimp

ASH

Artemesia longinaris

Argentine red shrimp

LAA

Pleoticus muelleri

Natantian decapods n.e.i.

DCP

Natantia

Antarctic krill n.e.i.

KRI

Euphausia spp.

Marine crustaceans n.e.i.

CRU

Crustacea

Gastropods n.e.i.

GAS

Gastropoda

Cupped oysters n.e.i.

OYC

Crassostrea spp.

River Plata mussel

MSR

Mytilus platensis

Magellan mussel

MSC

Aulacomya ater

Scallops n.e.i.

SCX

Pectinidae

Donax clams

DON

Donax spp.

Clams n.e.i.

CLX

Bivalvia

Cuttlefishes, bobtail squids

CTL

Sepiidae, Sepiolidae

Patagonian squid

SQP

Loligo gahi

Common squids

SQC

Loligo spp.

Argentine shortfin squid

SQA

Illex argentinus

Sevenstar flying squid

SQS

Martialia hyadesii

Octopuses

OCT

Octopodidae

Squids n.e.i.

SQU

Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae

Marine molluscs n.e.i.

MOL

Mollusca

Marine turtles n.e.i.

TTX

Testudinata


SOUTH-EAST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 47)

English name

3-alpha identifier

Scientific name

Flatfishes n.e.i.

FLX

Pleuronectiformes

West coast sole

SOW

Austroglossus microlepis

Mud sole

SOE

Austroglossus pectoralis

South-east Atlantic soles n.e.i.

SOA

Austroglossus spp.

Tonguefishes n.e.i.

TOX

Cynoglossidae

Benguela hake

HKB

Merluccius polli

Shallow-water Cape hake

HKK

Merluccius capensis

Deepwater Cape hake

HKO

Merluccius paradoxus

Cape hakes

HKC

Merluccius capensis, M. paradoxus

Merluccid hakes

HKZ

Merlucciidae

Gadiforms n.e.i.

GAD

Gadiformes

Hatchetfishes

HAF

Sternoptychidae

Lightfishes n.e.i.

MAU

Maurolicus spp.

Silver lightfish

MAV

Maurolicus muelleri

Greeneyes

GRE

Chlorophthalmidae

White barbel

GAT

Galeichthyes feliceps

Smoothmouth sea catfish

SMC

Arius heudelotii

Sea catfishes n.e.i.

CAX

Ariidae

Greater lizardfish

LIG

Saurida tumbil

Lizardfishes n.e.i.

LIX

Synodontidae

Conger eels n.e.i.

COX

Congridae

Slender snipefish

SNS

Macroramphosus scolopax

Snipefishes

SNI

Macroramphosidae

Alfonsinos

ALF

Beryx spp.

Alfonsinos n.e.i.

BRX

Berycidae

John Dory

JOD

Zeus faber

Silvery John Dory

JOS

Zenopsis conchifer

Dories n.e.i.

ZEX

Zeidae

Boarfishes

BOR

Caproidae

Boarfish

BOC

Capros aper

Demersal percomorphs n.e.i.

DPX

Perciformes

Groupers n.e.i.

GPX

Epinephelus spp.

Wreckfish

WRF

Polyprion americanus

Groupers, seabasses n.e.i.

BSX

Serranidae

Big-eyes n.e.i.

BIG

Priacanthus spp.

Big-eyes, glasseyes, bulleyes

PRI

Priacanthidae

Cardinalfishes n.e.i.

APO

Apogonidae

Glow-bellies, splitfins

ACR

Acropomatidae

Blackmouth splitfin

SYN

Synagrops japonicus

Splitfins n.e.i.

SYS

Synagrops spp.

Cape bonnetmouth

EMM

Emmelichthys nitidus

Bonnetmouths, rubyfishes, etc.

EMT

Emmelichthyidae

Snappers, jobfishes, n.e.i.

SNX

Lutjanidae

Threadfin breams

THB

Nemipterus spp.

Threadfin, monocle, dwarf breams

THD

Nemipteridae

Big-eye grunt

GRB

Brachydeuterus auritus

Rubberlip grunt

GBR

Plectorhinchus mediterraneus

Sompat grunt

BUR

Pomadasys jubelini

Grunts, sweetlips, n.e.i.

GRX

Haemulidae (= Pomadasyidae)

Southern meagre (= kob)

KOB

Argyrosomus hololepidotus

Geelbek croaker

AWE

Atractoscion aequidens

Tigertooth croaker

LKR

Otolithes ruber

West African croakers

CKW

Pseudotolithus spp.

Croakers, drums n.e.i.

CDX

Sciaenidae

Canary drum (= baardman)

UCA

Umbrina canariensis

Weakfishes n.e.i.

WKX

Cynoscion spp.

Natal pandora

TJO

Pagellus natalensis

Porgies, seabreams n.e.i.

SBX

Sparidae

Pandoras n.e.i.

PAX

Pagellus spp.

Sargo breams n.e.i.

SRG

Diplodus spp.

Large-eye dentex

DEL

Dentex macrophthalmus

Angolan dentex

DEA

Dentex angolensis

Canary dentex

DEN

Dentex canariensis

Dentex n.e.i.

DEX

Dentex spp.

Black seabream

BRB

Spondyliosoma cantharus

Carpenter seabream

SLF

Argyrozona argyrozona

Santer seabream

SLD

Cheimerius nufar

Red steenbras

RER

Petrus rupestris

Panga seabream

PGA

Pterogymnus laniarius

White stumpnose

WSN

Rhabdosargus globiceps

Pargo breams n.e.i.

SBP

Pagrus spp.

Bogue

BOG

Boops boops

Stumpnose, dageraadbreams, n.e.i.

RSX

Chrysoblephus spp.

Whitesteenbras

SNW

Lithognathus lithognathus

Steenbrasses, n.e.i.

STW

Lithognathus spp.

Sand steenbras

SSB

Lithognathus mormyrus

Copper breams

CPP

Pachymetopon spp.

Salema (= Strepie)

SLM

Sarpa salpa

Polystegan seabreams n.e.i.

PLY

Polysteganus spp.

Scotsman seabream

SCM

Polysteganus praeorbitalis

Seventyfour seabream

SEV

Polysteganus undulosus

Blueskin seabream

SBU

Polysteganus coeruleopunctatus

Porgies, seabreams, n.e.i.

SBX

Sparidae

Picarels

PIC

Spicara spp.

Goatfishes, red mullets n.e.i.

MUM

Mullidae

Surmullets (= Red mullets)

MUX

Mullus spp.

Galjoens n.e.i.

COT

Dichistiidae

Galjoen

GAJ

Dichistius capensis

Spadefishes

SPA

Ephippidae

African sicklefish

SIC

Drepane africana

Cuskeels, brotulas n.e.i.

OPH

Ophidiidae

Kingclip

KCP

Genypterus capensis

Gobies n.e.i.

GPA

Gobiidae

Cape redfish

REC

Sebastes capensis

Rosefishes n.e.i.

ROK

Helicolenus spp.

Blackbelly rosefish

BRF

Helicolenus dactylopterus

Scorpionfishes, n.e.i.

SCO

Scorpaenidae

Piper gurnard

GUN

Trigla lyra

Cape gurnard

GUC

Chelidonichthys capensis

Gurnards, searobins n.e.i.

GUX

Triglidae

Gurnards

GUY

Trigla spp.

Triggerfishes, durgons

TRI

Balistidae

Cape monk

MOK

Lophius upsicephalus

Anglerfishes n.e.i.

ANF

Lophiidae

Lanternfish

LAN

Lampanyctodes hectoris

Lanternfishes

LXX

Myctophidae

Needlefishes n.e.i.

BEN

Belonidae

Needlefishes

NED

Tylosuru spp.

Sauries n.e.i.

SAX

Scomberesocidae

Atlantic saury

SAU

Scomberesox saurus

Barracudas

BAR

Sphyraena spp.

Barracudas

BAZ

Sphyraenidae

Mullets n.e.i.

MUL

Mugilidae

Threadfins, tasselfishes n.e.i.

THF

Polynemidae

Lesser African threadfin

GAL

Galeoides decadactylus

Pelagic percomorphs n.e.i.

PPX

Perciformes

Bluefish

BLU

Pomatomus saltatrix

Bluefishes n.e.i.

POT

Pomatomidae

Cobia

CBA

Rachycentron canadum

Cobias n.e.i.

CBX

Rachycentridae

Cape horse mackerel

HMC

Trachurus capensis

Cunene horse mackerel

HMZ

Trachurus trecae

Jack and horse mackerels n.e.i.

JAX

Trachurus spp.

Scads

SDX

Decapterus spp.

Crevalle jack

CVJ

Caranx hippos

False scad

HMY

Caranx rhonchus

Jacks, crevalles, n.e.i.

TRE

Caranx spp.

Lookdown fish

LUK

Selene dorsalis

Pompanos

POX

Trachinotus spp.

Yellowtail amberjack

YTC

Seriola lalandi

Amberjacks n.e.i.

AMX

Seriola spp.

Leerfish (= Garrick)

LEE

Lichia amia

Atlantic bumper

BUA

Chloroscombrus chrysurus

Carangids n.e.i.

CGX

Carangidae

Pomfrets, ocean breams n.e.i.

BRZ

Bramidae

Atlantic pomfret

POA

Brama brama

Common dolphinfish

DOL

Coryphaena hippurus

Dolphinfishes n.e.i.

DOX

Coryphaenidae

Blue butterfish

BLB

Stromateus fiatola

Butterfishes, silverpomfrets

BUX

Stromateidae

Bonefishes

ALU

Albulidae

Longfin bonefish

BNF

Pterothrissus belloci

Round sardinella

SAA

Sardinella aurita

Madeiran sardinella

SAE

Sardinella maderensis

Southern African pilchard

PIA

Sardinops ocellatus

Whitehead's round herring

WRR

Etrumeus whiteheadi

Southern African anchovy

ANC

Engraulis capensis

Anchovies n.e.i.

ANX

Engraulidae

Herrings, sardines n.e.i.

CLP

Clupeidae

Sardinellas n.e.i.

SIX

Sardinella spp.

Clupeoids n.e.i.

CLU

Clupeoidei

Atlantic bonito

BON

Sarda sarda

Wahoo

WAH

Acanthocybium solandri

Frigate tuna

FRI

Auxis thazard

Frigate and bullet tunas

FRZ

Auxis thazard, A. rochei

Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel

COM

Scomberomorus commerson

King mackerel

SSM

Scomberomorus maculatus

West African Spanish mackerel

MAW

Scomberomorus tritor

Kanadi kingfish

KAK

Scomberomorus plurilineatus

Seerfishes n.e.i.

KGX

Scomberomorus spp.

Atlantic black skipjack

LTA

Euthynnus alletteratus

Kawakawa

KAW

Euthynnus affinis

Skipjack tuna

SKJ

Katsuwonus pelamis

Northern bluefin tuna

BFT

Thunnus thynnus

Albacore

ALB

Thunnus alalunga

Southern bluefin tuna

SBF

Thunnus maccoyji

Yellowfin tuna

YFT

Thunnus albacares

Big-eye tuna

BET

Thunnus obesus

Atlantic sailfish

SAI

Istiophorus albicans

Atlantic blue marlin

BUM

Makaira nigricans

Black marlin

BLM

Makaira indica

Atlantic white marlin

WHM

Tetrapturus albidus

Marlins, sailfishes, spearfishes

BIL

Istiophoridae

Swordfish

SWO

Xiphias gladius

Swordfishes

XIP

Xiphiidae

Tuna-like fishes n.e.i.

TUX

Scombroidei

Snake mackerels, escolars n.e.i.

GEP

Gempylidae

Snoek

SNK

Thyrsites atun

Largehead hairtail

LHT

Trichiurus lepturus

Hairtails, cutlassfishes n.e.i.

CUT

Trichiuridae

Silver scabbardfish

SFS

Lepidopus caudatus

Chub mackerel

MAS

Scomber japonicus

Mackerels n.e.i.

MAX

Scombridae

Mackerel-like fishes n.e.i.

MKX

Scombroidei

Shortfin mako

SMA

Isurus oxyrinchus

Blue shark

BSH

Prionace glauca

Smooth hammerhead

SPZ

Sphyrna zygaena

Smooth-hounds n.e.i.

SDV

Mustelus spp.

Tope shark

GAG

Galeorhinus galeus

Angelsharks, sand devils n.e.i.

ASK

Squatinidae

Raja rays n.e.i.

SKA

Raja spp.

Rays, stingrays, mantas n.e.i.

SRX

Rajiformes

Cape elephantfish

CHM

Callorhinchus capensis

Sharks, rays, skates, etc. n.e.i.

SKX

Elasmobranchii

Mackerel sharks, porbeagles

MSK

Lamnidae

Catsharks

SYX

Scyliorhinidae

Requiem sharks

RSK

Cercharhinidae

Bonnethead, hammerhead sharks

SPY

Sphyrnidae

Smoothhound

SMD

Mustelus mustelus

Dogfish sharks n.e.i.

DGX

Squalidae

Picked (= Spiny) dogfish

DGS

Squalus acanthias

Shortnose dogfish

DOP

Squalus megalops

Guitarfishes

GTF

Rhinobatidae

Sawfishes

SAW

Pristidae

Skates n.e.i.

RAJ

Rajidae

Skates

SKA

Raja spp.

Stingrays, butterfly rays

STT

Dasyaididae (= Trygonidae)

Eagle rays

EAG

Myliobatidae

Mantas

MAN

Mobulidae

Torpedo (= Electric) rays

TOD

Torpedinidae

Elephantfishes n.e.i.

CAH

Callorhinchidae

Rays, skates, mantas n.e.i.

BAI

Batoidimorpha (Hypotremata)

Various sharks n.e.i.

SKH

Selachimorpha (Pleurotremata)

Sharks, rays, skates etc.

SKX

Elasmobranchii

Cartilaginous fishes n.e.i.

CAR

Chondrichthyes

Chimaeras n.e.i.

HOL

Chimaeriformes

Marine fishes n.e.i.

MZZ

Osteichthyes

Edible crab

CRE

Cancer pagurus

Jonah crabs, rock crabs

CAD

Cancridae

Swimming crabs n.e.i.

SWM

Portunidae

King crabs n.e.i.

KCX

Lithodidae

Southern king crabs

KCR

Lithodes santolla

King crab

KCA

Lithodes ferox

West African geryon

CGE

Chaceon maritae

Geryons n.e.i.

GER

Geryon spp.

Deep-sea crabs, geryons

GEY

Geryonidae

Marine crabs n.e.i.

CRA

Brachyura

Tropical spiny lobsters n.e.i.

SLV

Panulirus spp.

Royal spiny lobster

LOY

Panulirus regius

Scalloped spiny lobster

LOK

Panulirus homarus

Cape rock lobster

LBC

Jasus lalandii

Tristan da Cunha rock lobster

LBT

Jasus tristani

Natal spiny lobster

SLN

Palinurus delagoae

South coast spiny lobster

SLS

Palinurus gilchristi

Spiny lobsters n.e.i.

VLO

Palinuridae

Slipper lobsters

LOS

Scyllaridae

Indian Ocean lobsterette

NES

Nephropsis stewarti

True lobsters, lobsterettes

NEX

Nephropidae

Caramote prawn

TGS

Melicertus kerathurus

Indian white prawn

PNI

Penaeus indicus

Southern pink shrimp

SOP

Penaeus notiatis

Penaeus shrimps n.e.i.

PEN

Penaeus spp.

Deepwater rose shrimp

DPS

Parapenaeus longirostris

Penaeid shrimps

PEZ

Penaeidae

Striped red shrimp

ARV

Aristeus varidens

Aristeid shrimps

ARI

Aristeidae

Common prawn

CPR

Palaemon serratus

Solenocerid shrimps

SOZ

Solenoceridae

Knife shrimps

KNI

Haliporoides spp.

Knife shrimp

KNS

Haliporoides triarthrus

Jack-knife shrimp

JAQ

Haliporoides sibogae

Natantian decapods n.e.i.

DCP

Natantia

Marine crustaceans n.e.i.

CRU

Crustacea

Perlemoen abalone

ABP

Haliotis midae

Giant periwinkle

GIW

Turbo sarmaticus

Flat oysters n.e.i.

OYX

Ostrea spp.

Denticulate rock oyster

ODE

Ostrea denticulata

Pacific cupped oyster

OYG

Crassostrea gigas

Cupped oysters n.e.i.

OYC

Crassostrea spp.

Rock mussel

MSL

Perna perna

Sea mussels n.e.i.

MSX

Mytilidae

PSU

Pecten sulcicostatus

Scallops n.e.i.

SCX

Pectinidae

Smooth mactra

MAG

Mactra glabrata

Mactra surf clams

MAT

Mactridae

Venus clams

CLV

Veneridae

DOR

Dosinia orbignyi

Donax clams

DON

Donax spp.

Cape razor clams

RAC

Solen capensis

Razor clams, knife clams

SOI

Solenidae

Clams n.e.i.

CLX

Bivalvia

Cuttlefishes, bobtail squids

CTL

Sepiidae, Sepiolidae

Chokker squid

CHO

Loligo reynaudi

Angolan flying squid

SQG

Todarodes angolensis

Common squids

SQC

Loligo spp.

Octopuses

OCT

Octopodidae

Squids n.e.i.

SQU

Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae

Marine molluscs n.e.i.

MOL

Mollusca

South African fur seal

SEK

Arctocephalus pusillus

Red bait

SSR

Pyura stolonifera

URR

Parechinus angulosus

Sea-cucumbers n.e.i.

CUX

Holothuroidea

Aquatic invertebrates n.e.i.

INV

Invertebrata


WESTERN INDIAN OCEAN (Major fishing area 51)

English name

3-alpha identifier

Scientific name

Kelee shad

HIX

Hilsa kelee

Hilsa shad

HIL

Tenualosa ilisha

Milkfish

MIL

Chanos chanos

Giant seaperch (= Barramundi)

GIP

Lates calcarifer

Flatfishes n.e.i.

FLX

Pleuronectiformes

Indian halibut

HAI

Psettodes erumei

Tonguefishes n.e.i.

TOX

Cynoglossidae

Unicorn cod

UNC

Bregmaceros mcclellandi

Gadiformes n.e.i.

GAD

Gadiformes

Bombay duck

BUC

Harpadon nehereus

Seacatfishes n.e.i.

CAX

Ariidae

Greater lizardfish

LIG

Saurida tumbil

Brushtooth lizardfish

LIB

Saurida undosquamis

Lizardfishes n.e.i.

LIX

Synodontidae

Pike congers n.e.i.

PCX

Muraenesox spp.

Conger eels n.e.i.

COX

Congridae

Alfonsinos

ALF

Beryx spp.

Japanese John Dory

JOD

Zeus faber

Demersal percomorphs n.e.i.

DPX

Perciformes

Groupers n.e.i.

GPX

Epinephelus spp.

Groupers, seabasses n.e.i.

BSX

Serranidae

Bigeyes n.e.i.

BIG

Priacanthus spp.

Sillago whitings

WHS

Sillaginidae

False trevally

TRF

Lactarius lactarius

Bonnetmouths, rubyfishes, etc.

EMT

Emmelichthyidae

Mangrove red snapper

RES

Lutjanus argentimaculatus

Snappers n.e.i.

SNA

Lutjanus spp.

Snappers, jobfishes, n.e.i.

SNX

Lutjanidae

Threadfin breams

THB

Nemipterus spp.

Threadfin, monocle dwarf breams

THD

Nemipteridae

Ponyfishes (= Slipmouths) n.e.i.

POY

Leiognathus spp.

Grunts, sweetlips, n.e.i.

GRX

Haemulidae (= Pomadasyidae)

Southern meagre (= Kob)

KOB

Argyrosomus hololepidotus

Geelbek croaker

AWE

Atractoscion aequidens

Croakers, drums n.e.i.

CDX

Sciaenidae

Emperors (Scavengers)

EMP

Lethrinidae

Pandoras n.e.i.

PAX

Pagellus spp.

Dentex n.e.i.

DEX

Dentex spp.

King soldier bream

KBR

Argyrops spinifer

Santer seabream

SLD

Cheimerius nufar

Red steenbras

RER

Petrus rupestris

Stumpnose, dageraad breams, n.e.i.

RSX

Chrysoblephus spp.

Porgies, seabreams, n.e.i.

SBX

Sparidae

Surmullets (= Red mullets)

MUX

Mullus spp.

Goatfishes

GOX

Upeneus spp.

Goatfishes, red mullets n.e.i.

MUM

Mullidae

Spotted sicklefish

SPS

Drepane punctata

Wrasses, hogfishes, etc.

WRA

Labridae

Mojarras (= Silver-biddies)

MOJ

Gerres spp.

Percoids n.e.i.

PRC

Percoidei

Spinefeet (= Rabbitfishes)

SPI

Siganus spp.

Scorpionfishes, n.e.i.

SCO

Scorpaenidae

Flatheads

FLH

Platycephalidae

Triggerfishes, durgons

TRI

Balistidae

Lanternfishes

LXX

Myctophidae

Needlefishes

NED

Tylosurus spp.

Halfbeaks n.e.i.

HAX

Hemiramphus spp.

Flyingfishes n.e.i.

FLY

Exocoetidae

Barracudas

BAR

Sphyraena spp.

Flathead grey mullet

MUF

Mugil cephalus

Mullets n.e.i.

MUL

Mugilidae

Fourfinger threadfin

FOT

Eleutheronema tetradactylum

Threadfins, tasselfishes n.e.i.

THF

Polynemidae

Pelagic percomorphs n.e.i.

PPX

Perciformes

Bluefish

BLU

Pomatomus saltatrix

Cobia

CBA

Rachycentron canadum

Cobias, n.e.i.

CBX

Rachycentridae

Jack and horse mackerels n.e.i.

JAX

Trachurus spp.

Indian scad

RUS

Decapterus russelli

Scads

SDX

Decapterus spp.

Jacks, crevalles, n.e.i.

TRE

Caranx spp.

Pompanos

POX

Trachinotus spp.

Yellowtail amberjack

YTC

Seriola lalandi

Amberjacks n.e.i.

AMX

Seriola spp.

Rainbow runner

RRU

Elagatis bipinnulata

Golden trevally

GLT

Gnathanodon speciosus

Torpedo scad

HAS

Megalaspis cordyla

Queenfishes

QUE

Scomberoides (= Chorinemus) spp.

Big-eye scad

BIS

Selar crumenophthalmus

Yellowstripe scad

TRY

Selaroides leptolepis

Carangids n.e.i.

CGX

Carangidae

Black pomfret

POB

Parastromateus niger

Common dolphinfish

DOL

Coryphaena hippurus

Silver pomfret

SIP

Pampus argenteus

Butterfishes, silver pomfrets

BUX

Stromateidae

Goldstripe sardinella

SAG

Sardinella gibbosa

Indian oil sardine

IOS

Sardinella longiceps

Sardinellas n.e.i.

SIX

Sardinella spp.

Southern African pilchard

PIA

Sardinops ocellatus

Redeye round herring

RRH

Etrumeus teres

Stolephorus anchovies

STO

Stolephorus spp.

Anchovies n.e.i.

ANX

Engraulidae

Clupeoids n.e.i.

CLU

Clupeoidei

Dorab wolf-herring

DOB

Chirocentrus dorab

Wolf-herrings

DOS

Chirocentrus spp.

Wahoo

WAH

Acanthocybium solandri

Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel

COM

Scomberomorus commerson

Indo-Pacific king mackerel

GUT

Scomberomorus guttatus

Streaked seerfish

STS

Scomberomorus lineolatus

Seerfishes n.e.i.

KGX

Scomberomorus spp.

Frigate and bullet tunas

FRZ

Auxis thazard, A. rochei

Kawakawa

KAW

Euthynnus affinis

Skipjack tuna

SKJ

Katsuwonus pelamis

Longtail tuna

LOT

Thunnus tonggol

Albacore

ALB

Thunnus alalunga

Southern bluefin tuna

SBF

Thunnus maccoyii

Yellowfin tuna

YFT

Thunnus albacares

Big-eye tuna

BET

Thunnus obesus

Indo-Pacific sailfish

SFA

Istiophorus platypterus

Indo-Pacific blue marlin

BLZ

Makaira mazara

Black marlin

BLM

Makaira indica

Striped marlin

MLS

Tetrapturus audax

Marlins, sailfishes, spearfishes

BIL

Istiophoridae

Tuna-like fishes n.e.i.

TUX

Scombroidei

Snoek

SNK

Thyrsites atun

Largehead hairtail

LHT

Trichiurus lepturus

Silver scabbardfish

SFS

Lepidopus caudatus

Hairtails, cutlassfishes, n.e.i.

CUT

Trichiuridae

Chub mackerel

MAS

Scomber japonicus

Indian mackerel

RAG

Rastrelliger kanagurta

Indian mackerels n.e.i.

RAX

Rastrelliger spp.

Mackerel-like fishes n.e.i.

MKX

Scombroidei

Swordfish

SWO

Xiphias gladius

Shortfin mako

SMA

Isurus oxyrinchus

Blue shark

BSH

Prionace glauca

Oceanic whitetip shark

OCS

Carcharhinus longimanus

Spot-tail shark

CCQ

Carcharhinus sorrah

Dusky shark

DUS

Carcharhinus obscurus

Silky shark

FAL

Carcharhinus falciformis

Milk shark

RHA

Rhizoprionodon acutus

Requiem sharks n.e.i.

RSK

Carcharhinidae

Hammerhead sharks, etc. n.e.i.

SPY

Sphyrnidae

Guitarfishes, etc. n.e.i.

GTF

Rhinobatidae

Sawfishes

SAW

Pristidae

Rays, stingrays, mantas n.e.i.

SRX

Rajiformes

Sharks, rays, skates, etc. n.e.i.

SKX

Elasmobranchii

Marine fishes n.e.i.

MZZ

Osteichthyes

Swimcrabs

CRS

Portunus spp.

Mud crab

MUD

Scylla serrata

Geryons n.e.i.

GER

Geryon spp.

Marine crabs n.e.i.

CRA

Brachyura

Tropical spiny lobsters n.e.i.

SLV

Panulirus spp.

Natal spiny lobster

SLN

Palinurus delagoae

Slipper lobsters

LOS

Scyllaridae

Andaman lobster

NEA

Metanephrops andamanicus

Giant tiger prawn

GIT

Penaeus monodon

Green tiger prawn

TIP

Penaeus semisulcatus

Indian white prawn

PNI

Penaeus indicus

Penaeus shrimps n.e.i.

PEN

Penaeus spp.

Knife shrimp

KNS

Haliporoides triarthrus

Jack-knife shrimp

JAQ

Haliporoides sibogae

Knife shrimps

KNI

Haliporoides spp.

Natantian decapods n.e.i.

DCP

Natantia

Marine crustaceans n.e.i.

CRU

Crustacea

Abalones n.e.i.

ABX

Haliotis spp.

Rock-cupped oyster

CSC

Saccostrea cucullata

Cupped oysters n.e.i.

OYC

Crassostrea spp.

Cephalopods n.e.i.

CEP

Cephalopoda

Cuttlefishes, bobtail squids

CTL

Sepiidae, Sepiolidae

Common squids

SQC

Loligo spp.

Octopuses

OCT

Octopodidae

Squids n.e.i.

SQU

Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae

Marine molluscs n.e.i.

MOL

Mollusca

Green turtle

TUG

Chelonia mydas

Marine turtles n.e.i.

TTX

Testudinata

Sea cucumbers n.e.i.

CUX

Holothuroidea

Aquatic invertebrates n.e.i.

INV

Invertebrata


ANNEX V

FORMAT FOR THE SUBMISSION OF CATCH DATA FOR REGIONS OTHER THAN THE NORTH ATLANTIC

Magnetic media

Computer tapes: Nine track with a density of 1 600 or 6 250 BPI and EBCDIC or ASCII coding, preferably unlabelled. If labelled, an end-of-file code should be included.

Floppy disks: MS-DOS-formatted 3,5″ 720 K or 1,4 MB disks or 5,25″ 360 K or 1,2 MB disks.

Record format

Byte numbers

Item

Remarks

1 to 4

Country (ISO 3-alpha code)

e.g. FRA = France

5 to 6

Year

e.g. 93 = 1993

7 to 8

Major fishing area

34 = eastern central Atlantic

9 to 15

Division

3.3 = division 3.3

16 to 18

Species

3-alpha identifier

19 to 26

Catch

Metric tonnes

Notes:

(a)

The catch field (bytes 19 to 26) should be right justified with leading blanks. All other fields should be left justified with trailing blanks.

(b)

The catch should be recorded in the live weight equivalent of the landings, to the nearest metric tonne.

(c)

Quantities (bytes 19 to 26) of less than half a unit should be recorded as ‘-1’.

(d)

Unknown quantities (bytes 19 to 26) should be recorded as ‘-2’.


ANNEX VI

FORMAT FOR THE SUBMISSION OF CATCH DATA FOR REGIONS OTHER THAN THE NORTH ATLANTIC ON MAGNETIC MEDIA

A.   CODING FORMAT

The data should be submitted as variable length records with a colon (:) between the fields of the record. The following fields should be included in each record:

Field

Remarks

Country

3-alpha code (for example, FRA = France)

Year

for example, 2001 or 01

FAO major fishing area

for example, 34 = eastern central Atlantic

Division

for example, 3.3 = division 3.3

Species

3-alpha identifier

Catch

Tonnes

(a)

The catch is to be recorded in the live weight equivalent of the landings, to the nearest metric tonne.

(b)

Quantities of less than half a unit should be recorded as ‘-1’.

(c)

Country codes:

Austria

AUT

Belgium

BEL

Bulgaria

BGR

Cyprus

CYP

Czech Republic

CZE

Germany

DEU

Denmark

DNK

Spain

ESP

Estonia

EST

Finland

FIN

France

FRA

United Kingdom

GBR

England and Wales

GBRA

Scotland

GBRB

Northern Ireland

GBRC

Greece

GRC

Hungary

HUN

Ireland

IRL

Iceland

ISL

Italy

ITA

Lithuania

LTU

Luxembourg

LUX

Latvia

LVA

Malta

MLT

Netherlands

NLD

Norway

NOR

Poland

POL

Portugal

PRT

Romania

ROU

Slovakia

SVK

Slovenia

SVN

Sweden

SWE

Turkey

TUR

B.   METHOD OF TRANSMISSION OF THE DATA TO THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION

As far as is possible, the data should be transmitted in an electronic format (for example, as an e-mail attachment). Failing this the submission of a file on a 3,5″ HD floppy disk will be accepted.


ANNEX VII

Repealed Regulation with list of its successive amendments

Council Regulation (EC) No 2597/95

(OJ L 270, 13.11.1995, p. 1)

 

Commission Regulation (EC) No 1638/2001

(OJ L 222, 17.8.2001, p. 29)

 

Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council

(OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1)

Point 57 of Annex III only


ANNEX VIII

Correlation Table

Regulation (EC) No 2597/95

This Regulation

Article 1

Article 1

Article 2

Article 2

Article 3

Article 3

Article 4, first paragraph

Article 4, first paragraph

Article 4, second paragraph

Article 4, second paragraph

Article 4, third paragraph

Article 5(1) and (2)

Article 5(1) and (2)

Article 5(3)

Article 6(1)

Article 6(1)

Article 6(2)

Article 6(2)

Article 6(3)

Article 6(4)

Article 6(3)

Article 7

Article 7

Article 8

Annex 1

Annex I

Annex 2

Annex II

Annex 3

Annex III

Annex 4

Annex IV

Annex 5

Annex V

Annex VI

Annex VII

Annex VIII


31.3.2009   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 87/42


REGULATION (EC) No 217/2009 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL

of 11 March 2009

on the submission of catch and activity statistics by Member States fishing in the north-west Atlantic (recast)

(Text with EEA relevance)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 285(1) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (1),

Whereas:

(1)

Council Regulation (EEC) No 2018/93 of 30 June 1993 on the submission of catch and activity statistics by Member States fishing in the Northwest Atlantic (2) has been substantially amended several times (3). Since further amendments are to be made, it should be recast in the interests of clarity.

(2)

The Convention on Future Multilateral Cooperation in the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries, approved by Council Regulation (EEC) No 3179/78 (4) and establishing the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation (NAFO), requires the Community to supply the NAFO Scientific Council with any available statistical and scientific information requested by the Scientific Council in the performance of its work.

(3)

Timely catch and activity statistics have been identified by the NAFO Scientific Council as essential to the performance of its work in evaluating the state of the fish stocks in the north-west Atlantic.

(4)

Several Member States have requested the submission of data in a different form or through a different medium from that specified in Annex V (the equivalent of the Statlant questionnaires).

(5)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Regulation should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (5).

(6)

In particular, the Commission should be empowered to adapt the lists of species and statistical fishing regions, descriptions of those regions, and measures, codes and definitions applied to fishing activity, fishing gear, vessel sizes and methods of fishing. Since those measures are of general scope and are designed to amend non-essential elements of this Regulation, they must be adopted in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny provided for in Article 5a of Decision 1999/468/EC,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

Each Member State shall submit to the Commission data on the catches by vessels registered in, or flying the flag of, that Member State fishing in the north-west Atlantic, with due regard to Council Regulation (Euratom, EEC) No 1588/90 of 11 June 1990 on the transmission of data subject to statistical confidentiality to the Statistical Office of the European Communities (6).

The nominal catch data shall include all fishery products landed or transhipped at sea in no matter what form but shall exclude quantities which, subsequent to capture, are discarded at sea, consumed on board or used as bait on board. Aquaculture production shall be excluded. The data shall be recorded as the live weight equivalent of the landings or transhipments, to the nearest tonne.

Article 2

1.   The data to be submitted shall be of two types:

(a)

the annual nominal catches, expressed in tonnes live weight equivalent of the landings, of each of the species listed in Annex I in each of the statistical fishing regions of the north-west Atlantic listed in Annex II and defined in Annex III;

(b)

the catches as specified under point (a) and the corresponding fishing activity, subdivided by calendar month of capture, fishing gear, vessel size and main species sought.

2.   The data referred to in point (a) of paragraph 1 shall be submitted by 31 May of the year following the reference year and may be preliminary data. The data referred to in point (b) of paragraph 1 shall be submitted by 31 August of the year following the reference year and shall be definitive data.

The data referred to in point (a) of paragraph 1 and submitted as preliminary data should be clearly identified as such.

No submissions shall be required for species/fishing region combinations for which no catches were recorded in the reference period of the submission.

Should the Member State concerned not have fished in the north-west Atlantic in the preceding calendar year, it shall inform the Commission thereof by 31 May of the following year.

3.   The definitions and codes to be used in submitting information on fishing activity, fishing gear, method of fishing and vessel size are given in Annex IV.

4.   The Commission may amend the lists of species and statistical fishing regions and the descriptions of those regions, as well as the measures, codes and definitions applied to fishing activity, fishing gear, vessel sizes and methods of fishing.

Those measures, designed to amend non-essential elements of this Regulation, shall be adopted in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 6(2).

Article 3

Except where provisions adopted under the common fisheries policy dictate otherwise, a Member State shall be permitted to use sampling techniques to derive catch data for those parts of the fishing fleet for which the complete coverage of the data would involve the excessive application of administrative procedures. The details of the sampling procedures, together with details of the proportion of the total data derived by such techniques, must be included by the Member State in the report submitted pursuant to Article 7(1).

Article 4

Member States shall fulfil their obligations to the Commission pursuant to Articles 1 and 2 by submitting the data in the format shown in Annex V.

Member States may submit data in the format detailed in Annex VI.

With the prior approval of the Commission, Member States may submit data in a different form or on a different medium.

Article 5

Within 24 hours of receipt of the reports, whenever possible, the Commission shall transmit the information contained therein to the Executive Secretary of NAFO.

Article 6

1.   The Commission shall be assisted by the Standing Committee for Agricultural Statistics, set up by Council Decision 72/279/EEC (7), hereinafter referred to as ‘the Committee’.

2.   Where reference is made to this paragraph, Article 5a(1) to (4) and Article 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.

Article 7

1.   By 28 July 1994, Member States shall submit a detailed report to the Commission describing how the data on catches and fishing activity are derived and specifying the degree of representativeness and reliability of those data. The Commission, in collaboration with the Member States, shall draw up a summary of those reports.

2.   Member States shall inform the Commission of any modifications to the information provided under paragraph 1 within three months of their introduction.

3.   Methodological reports, data availability and data reliability referred to in paragraph 1 and other relevant issues connected with the application of this Regulation shall be examined once a year within the competent working group of the Committee.

Article 8

1.   Regulation (EEC) No 2018/93 is hereby repealed.

2.   References to the repealed Regulation shall be construed as references to this Regulation and shall be read in accordance with the correlation table in Annex VIII.

Article 9

This Regulation shall enter into force on the 20th day following its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at Strasbourg, 11 March 2009.

For the European Parliament

The President

H.-G. PÖTTERING

For the Council

The President

A. VONDRA


(1)  Opinion of the European Parliament of 17 June 2008 (not yet published in the Official Journal) and Council Decision of 26 February 2009.

(2)  OJ L 186, 28.7.1993, p. 1.

(3)  See Annex VI.

(4)  OJ L 378, 30.12.1978, p. 1.

(5)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.

(6)  OJ L 151, 15.6.1990, p. 1.

(7)  OJ L 179, 7.8.1972, p. 1.


ANNEX I

LIST OF SPECIES WHICH HAVE BEEN REPORTED IN THE COMMERCIAL CATCH STATISTICS FOR THE NORTH-WEST ATLANTIC

Member States must report the nominal catches of those species marked with an asterisk (*). The reporting of nominal catches of the remaining species is optional as concerns the identification of the individual species. However, where data for individual species are not submitted the data shall be included in aggregate categories. Member States may submit data for species not in the list provided that the species are clearly identified.

Note

:

‘n.e.i.’ is the abbreviation for ‘not elsewhere identified’.

English name

3-alpha identifier

Scientific name

GROUNDFISH

Atlantic cod

COD (*)

Gadus morhua

Haddock

HAD (*)

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

Atlantic redfishes n.e.i.

RED (*)

Sebastes spp.

Silver hake

HKS (*)

Merluccius bilinearis

Red hake

HKR (*)

Urophycis chuss

Saithe (= pollock)

POK (*)

Pollachius virens

Golden redfish

REG (*)

Sebastes marinus

Beaked redfish

REB (*)

Sebastes mentella

American plaice (L. R. dab)

PLA (*)

Hippoglossoides platessoides

Witch flounder

WIT

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

Yellowtail flounder

YEL (*)

Limanda ferruginea

Greenland halibut

GHL (*)

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

Atlantic halibut

HAL (*)

Hippoglossus hippoglossus

Winter flounder

FLW (*)

Pseudopleuronectes americanus

Summer flounder

FLS (*)

Paralichthys dentatus

Windowpane flounder

FLD (*)

Scophthalmus aquosus

Flatfishes n.e.i.

FLX

Pleuronectiformes

American angler

ANG (*)

Lophius americanus

Atlantic searobins

SRA

Prionotus spp.

Atlantic tomcod

TOM

Microgadus tomcod

Blue antimora

ANT

Antimora rostrata

Blue whiting (= poutassou)

WHB

Micromesistius poutassou

Cunner

CUN

Tautogolabrus adspersus

Cusk (= tusk)

USK

Brosme brosme

Greenland cod

GRC

Gadus ogac

Blue ling

BLI

Molva dypterygia

Ling

LIN (*)

Molva molva

Lumpfish (= lumpsucker)

LUM (*)

Cyclopterus lumpus

Northern kingfish

KGF

Menticirrhus saxatilis

Northern puffer

PUF

Sphoeroides maculatus

Eelpouts n.e.i.

ELZ

Lycodes spp.

Ocean pout

OPT

Zoarces americanus

Polar cod

POC

Boreogadus saida

Roundnose grenadier

RNG

Coryphaenoides rupestris

Roughhead grenadier

RHG

Macrourus berglax

Sandeels (= sand lances)

SAN

Ammodytes spp.

Sculpins n.e.i.

SCU

Myoxocephalus spp.

Scup

SCP

Stenotomus chrysops

Tautog

TAU

Tautoga onitis

Tilefish

TIL

Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps

White hake

HKW (*)

Urophycis tenuis

Wolf-fishes n.e.i.

CAT (*)

Anarhichas spp.

Atlantic wolf-fish

CAA (*)

Anarhichas lupus

Spotted wolf-fish

CAS (*)

Anarhichas minor

Groundfishes n.e.i.

GRO

Osteichthyes

PELAGIC FISH

Atlantic herring

HER (*)

Clupea harengus

Atlantic mackerel

MAC (*)

Scomber scombrus

Atlantic butterfish

BUT

Peprilus triacanthus

Atlantic menhaden

MHA (*)

Brevoortia tyrannus

Atlantic saury

SAU

Scomberesox saurus

Bay anchovy

ANB

Anchoa mitchilli

Bluefish

BLU

Pomatomus saltatrix

Crevalle Jack

CVJ

Caranx hippos

Frigate tuna

FRI

Auxis thazard

King mackerel

KGM

Scomberomorus cavalla

Atlantic Spanish mackerel

SSM (*)

Scomberomorus maculatus

Sailfish

SAI

Istiophorus albicans

White marlin

WHM

Tetrapturus albidus

Blue marlin

BUM

Makaira nigricans

Swordfish

SWO

Xiphias gladius

Albacore tuna

ALB

Thunnus alalunga

Atlantic bonito

BON

Sarda sarda

Little tunny

LTA

Euthynnus alletteratus

Bigeye tuna

BET

Thunnus obesus

Northern bluefish tuna

BFT

Thunnus thynnus

Skipjack tuna

SKJ

Katsuwonus pelamis

Yellowfin tuna

YFT

Thunnus albacares

Tunas n.e.i.

TUN

Thunnini

Pelagic fishes n.e.i.

PEL

Osteichthyes

OTHER FIN FISH

Alewife

ALE

Alosa pseudoharengus

Amberjacks n.e.i.

AMX

Seriola spp.

American conger

COA

Conger oceanicus

American eel

ELA

Anguilla rostrata

American shad

SHA

Alosa sapidissima

Argentines n.e.i.

ARG

Argentina spp.

Atlantic croaker

CKA

Micropogonias undulatus

Atlantic needlefish

NFA

Strongylura marina

Atlantic thread herring

THA

Opisthonema oglinum

Baird's slickhead

ALC

Alepocephalus bairdii

Black drum

BDM

Pogonias cromis

Black sea bass

BSB

Centropristis striata

Blueback herring

BBH

Alosa aestivalis

Capelin

CAP (*)

Mallotus villosus

Char n.e.i.

CHR

Salvelinus spp.

Cobia

CBA

Rachycentron canadum

Common (= Florida) pompano

POM

Trachinotus carolinus

Gizzard shad

SHG

Dorosoma cepedianum

Grunts n.e.i.

GRX

Haemulidae

Hickory shad

SHH

Alosa mediocris

Lanternfish

LAX

Notoscopelus spp.

Mullets n.e.i.

MUL

Mugilidae

North Atlantic harvestfish

HVF

Peprilus alepidotus

Pigfish

PIG

Orthopristis chrysoptera

Rainbow smelt

SMR

Osmerus mordax

Red drum

RDM

Sciaenops ocellatus

Red porgy

RPG

Pagrus pagrus

Rough shad

RSC

Trachurus lathami

Sand perch

PES

Diplectrum formosum

Sheepshead

SPH

Archosargus probatocephalus

Spot croaker

SPT

Leiostomus xanthurus

Spotted weakfish

SWF

Cynoscion nebulosus

Squeteague

STG

Cynoscion regalis

Striped bass

STB

Morone saxatilis

Sturgeons n.e.i.

STU

Acipenseridae

Tarpon

TAR

Megalops atlanticus

Trout n.e.i.

TRO

Salmo spp.

White perch

PEW

Morone americana

Alfonsinos

ALF

Beryx spp.

Spiny (= piked) dogfish

DGS (*)

Squalus acanthias

Dogfishes n.e.i.

DGX (*)

Squalidae

Porbeagle

POR (*)

Lamna nasus

Large sharks n.e.i.

SHX

Squaliformes

Shortfin mako shark

SMA

Isurus oxyrinchus

Atlantic sharpnose shark

RHT

Rhizoprionodon terraenovae

Black dogfish

CFB

Centroscyllium fabricii

Boreal (Greenland) shark

GSK

Somniosus microcephalus

Basking shark

BSK

Cetorhinus maximus

Little skate

RJD

Leucoraja erinacea

Barndoor skate

RJL

Dipturus laevis

Winter skate

RJT

Leucoraja ocellata

Thorny skate

RJR

Amblyraja radiata

Smooth skate

RJS

Malacoraja senta

Spinytail (spinetail) skate

RJQ

Bathyraja spinicauda

Arctic skate

RJG

Amblyraja hyperborea

Skates n.e.i.

SKA (*)

Raja spp.

Finfishes n.e.i.

FIN

Osteichthyes

INVERTEBRATES

Long-finned squid

SQL (*)

Loligo pealeii

Short-finned squid

SQI (*)

Illex illecebrosus

Squids n.e.i.

SQU (*)

Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae

Atlantic razor clam

CLR

Ensis directus

Hard clam

CLH

Mercenaria mercenaria

Ocean quahog

CLQ

Arctica islandica

Soft clam

CLS

Mya arenaria

Surf clam

CLB

Spisula solidissima

Clams n.e.i.

CLX

Bivalvia

Bay scallop

SCB

Argopecten irradians

Calico scallop

SCC

Argopecten gibbus

Icelandic scallop

ISC

Chlamys islandica

Sea scallop

SCA

Placopecten magellanicus

Scallops n.e.i.

SCX

Pectinidae

American cupped oyster

OYA

Crassostrea virginica

Blue mussel

MUS

Mytilus edulis

Whelks n.e.i.

WHX

Busycon spp.

Periwinkles n.e.i.

PER

Littorina spp.

Marine molluscs n.e.i.

MOL

Mollusca

Atlantic rock crab

CRK

Cancer irroratus

Blue crab

CRB

Callinectes sapidus

Green crab

CRG

Carcinus maenas

Jonah crab

CRJ

Cancer borealis

Queen crab

CRQ

Chionoecetes opilio

Red crab

CRR

Geryon quinquedens

Stone king crab

KCT

Lithodes maja

Marine crabs n.e.i.

CRA

Brachyura

American lobster

LBA

Homarus americanus

Northern prawn

PRA (*)

Pandalus borealis

Aesop shrimp

AES

Pandalus montagui

Penaeus shrimps n.e.i.

PEN (*)

Penaeus spp.

Pink (= pandalid) shrimps

PAN (*)

Pandalus spp.

Marine crustaceans n.e.i.

CRU

Crustacea

Sea urchin

URC

Strongylocentrotus spp.

Marine worms n.e.i.

WOR

Polychaeta

Horseshoe crab

HSC

Limulus polyphemus

Marine invertebrates n.e.i.

INV

Invertebrata

SEAWEEDS

Brown seaweeds

SWB

Phaeophyceae

Red seaweeds

SWR

Rhodophyceae

Seaweeds n.e.i.

SWX

Algae

SEALS

Harp seal

SEH

Pagophilus groenlandicus

Hooded seal

SEZ

Cystophora cristata


ANNEX II

STATISTICAL FISHING AREAS OF THE NORTH-WEST ATLANTIC FOR WHICH DATA ARE TO BE SUBMITTED

Sub-area 0

 

Division 0 A

 

Division 0 B

Sub-area 1

 

Division 1 A

 

Division 1 B

 

Division 1 C

 

Division 1 D

 

Division 1 E

 

Division 1 F

 

Division 1 NK (not known)

Sub-area 2

 

Division 2 G

 

Division 2 H

 

Division 2 J

 

Division 2 NK (not known)

Sub-area 3

 

Division 3 K

 

Division 3 L

 

Division 3 M

 

Division 3 N

 

Division 3 O

 

Division 3 P

 

Sub-division 3 P n

 

Sub-division 3 P s

 

Division 3 NK (not known)

Sub-area 4

 

Division 4 R

 

Division 4 S

 

Division 4 T

 

Division 4 V

 

Sub-division 4 V n

 

Sub-division 4 V s

 

Division 4 W

 

Division 4 X

 

Division 4 NK (not known)

Sub-area 5

 

Division 5 Y

 

Division 5 Z

 

Sub-division 5 Z e

 

Sub-unit 5 Z c

 

Sub-unit 5 Z u

 

Sub-division 5 Z w

 

Division 5 NK (not known)

Sub-area 6

 

Division 6 A

 

Division 6 B

 

Division 6 C

 

Division 6 D

 

Division 6 E

 

Division 6 F

 

Division 6 G

 

Division 6 H

 

Division 6 NK (not known)

Statistical fishing areas for the north-west Atlantic

Image


ANNEX III

DESCRIPTION OF THE NAFO SUB-AREAS AND DIVISIONS USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FISHERY STATISTICS AND REGULATIONS IN THE NORTH-WEST ATLANTIC

The scientific and statistical sub-areas, divisions and subdivisions provided for by Article XX of the Convention of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation are as follows:

Sub-area 0

That portion of the convention area bounded on the south by a line extending due east from a point at 61o00′ north latitude and 65o00′ west longitude to a point at 61o00′ north latitude and 59o00′ west longitude, thence in a south-easterly direction along a rhumb line to a point at 60o12′ north latitude and 57o13′ west longitude; thence bounded on the east by a series of geodesic lines joining the following points:

Point No

Latitude

Longitude

1

60o12′0

57o13′0

2

61o00′0

57o13′1

3

62o00′5

57o21′1

4

62o02′3

57o21′8

5

62o03′5

57o22′2

6

62o11′5

57o25′4

7

62o47′2

57o41′0

8

63o22′8

57o57′4

9

63o28′6

57o59′7

10

63o35′0

58o02′0

11

63o37′2

58o01′2

12

63o44′1

57o58′8

13

63o50′1

57o57′2

14

63o52′6

57o56′6

15

63o57′4

57o53′5

16

64o04′3

57o49′1

17

64o12′2

57o48′2

18

65o06′0

57o44′1

19

65o08′9

57o43′9

20

65o11′6

57o44′4

21

65o14′5

57o45′1

22

65o18′1

57o45′8

23

65o23′3

57o44′9

24

65o34′8

57o42′3

25

65o37′7

57o41′9

26

65o50′9

57o40′7

27

65o51′7

57o40′6

28

65o57′6

57o40′1

29

66o03′5

57o39′6

30

66o12′9

57o38′2

31

66o18′8

57o37′8

32

66o24′6

57o37′8

33

66o30′3

57o38′3

34

66o36′1

57o39′2

35

66o37′9

57o39′6

36

66o41′8

57o40′6

37

66o49′5

57o43′0

38

67o21′6

57o52′7

39

67o27′3

57o54′9

40

67o28′3

57o55′3

41

67o29′1

57o56′1

42

67o30′7

57o57′8

43

67o35′3

58o02′2

44

67o39′7

58o06′2

45

67o44′2

58o09′9

46

67o56′9

58o19′8

47

68o01′8

58o23′3

48

68o04′3

58o25′0

49

68o06′8

58o26′7

50

68o07′5

58o27′2

51

68o16′1

58o34′1

52

68o21′7

58o39′0

53

68o25′3

58o42′4

54

68o32′9

59o01′8

55

68o34′0

59o04′6

56

68o37′9

59o14′3

57

68o38′0

59o14′6

58

68o56′8

60o02′4

59

69o00′8

60o09′0

60

69o06′8

60o18′5

61

69o10′3

60o23′8

62

69o12′8

60o27′5

63

69o29′4

60o51′6

64

69o49′8

60o58′2

65

69o55′3

60o59′6

66

69o55′8

61o00′0

67

70o01′6

61o04′2

68

70o07′5

61o08′1

69

70o08′8

61o08′8

70

70o13′4

61o10′6

71

70o33′1

61o17′4

72

70o35′6

61o20′6

73

70o48′2

61o37′9

74

70o51′8

61o42′7

75

71o12′1

62o09′1

76

71o18′9

62o17′5

77

71o25′9

62o25′5

78

71o29′4

62o29′3

79

71o31′8

62o32′0

80

71o32′9

62o33′5

81

71o44′7

62o49′6

82

71o47′3

62o53′1

83

71o52′9

63o03′9

84

72o01′7

63o21′1

85

72o06′4

63o30′9

86

72o11′0

63o41′0

87

72o24′8

64o13′2

88

72o30′5

64o26′1

89

72o36′3

64o38′8

90

72o43′7

64o54′3

91

72o45′7

64o58′4

92

72o47′7

65o00′9

93

72o50′8

65o07′6

94

73o18′5

66o08′3

95

73o25′9

66o25′3

96

73o31′1

67o15′1

97

73o36′5

68o05′5

98

73o37′9

68o12′3

99

73o41′7

68o29′4

100

73o46′1

68o48′5

101

73o46′7

68o51′1

102

73o52′3

69o11′3

103

73o57′6

69o31′5

104

74o02′2

69o50′3

105

74o02′6

69o52′0

106

74o06′1

70o06′6

107

74o07′5

70o12′5

108

74o10′0

70o23′1

109

74o12′5

70o33′7

110

74o24′0

71o25′7

111

74o28′6

71o45′8

112

74o44′2

72o53′0

113

74o50′6

73o02′8

114

75o00′0

73o16′3

115

75o05′

73o30′

and thence due north to the parallel of 78o10′ north latitude; and bounded on the west by a line beginning at 61o00′ north latitude and 65o00′ west longitude and extending in a north-westerly direction along a rhumb line to the coast of Baffin Island at East Bluff (61o55′ north latitude and 66o20′ west longitude), and thence in a northerly direction along the coast of Baffin Island, Bylot Island, Devon Island and Ellesmere Island and following the meridian of 80o west longitude in the waters between those islands to 78o10′ north latitude; and bounded on the north by the parallel of 78o10′ north latitude.

Sub-area 0 is composed of two divisions

Division 0A

That portion of the sub-area lying to the north of the parallel of 66o15′ north latitude.

Division 0B

That portion of the sub-area lying to the south of the parallel of 66o15′ north latitude.

Sub-area 1

That portion of the convention area lying to the east of sub-area 0 and to the north and east of a rhumb line joining a point at 60o12′ north latitude and 57o13′ west longitude with a point at 52o15′ north latitude and 42o00′ west longitude.

Sub-area 1 is composed of six divisions

Division 1A

That portion of the sub-area lying north of the parallel of 68o50′ north latitude (Christianshaab).

Division 1B

That portion of the sub-area lying between the parallel of 66o15′ north latitude (5 nautical miles north of Umanarsugssuak) and the parallel of 68o50′ north latitude (Christianshaab).

Division 1C

That portion of the sub-area lying between the parallel of 64o15′ north latitude (4 nautical miles north of Godthaab) and the parallel of 66o15′ north latitude (5 nautical miles north of Umanarsugssuak).

Division 1D

That portion of the sub-area lying between the parallel of 62o30′ north latitude (Frederikshaab Glacier) and the parallel of 64o15′ north latitude (4 nautical miles north of Godthaab).

Division 1E

That portion of the sub-area lying between the parallel of 60o45′ north latitude (Cape Desolation) and the parallel of 62o30′ north latitude (Frederikshaab Glacier).

Division 1F

That portion of the sub-area lying south of the parallel of 60o45′ north latitude (Cape Desolation).

Sub-area 2

That portion of the convention area lying to the east of the meridian of 64o30′ west longitude in the area of Hudson Strait, to the south of sub-area 0, to the south and west of sub-area 1 and to the north of the parallel of 52o15′ north latitude.

Sub-area 2 is composed of three divisions

Division 2G

That portion of the sub-area lying north of the parallel of 57o40′ north latitude (Cape Mugford).

Division 2H

That portion of the sub-area lying between the parallel of 55o20′ north latitude (Hopedale) and the parallel of 57o40′ north latitude (Cape Mugford).

Division 2J

That portion of the sub-area lying south of the parallel of 55o20′ north latitude (Hopedale).

Sub-area 3

That portion of the convention area lying south of the parallel of 52o15′ north latitude, and to the east of a line extending due north from Cape Bauld on the north coast of Newfoundland to 52o15′ north latitude; to the north of the parallel of 39o00′ north latitude; and to the east and north of a rhumb line commencing at 39o00′ north latitude, 50o00′ west longitude and extending in a north-westerly direction to pass through a point at 43o30′ north latitude, 55o00′ west longitude in the direction of a point at 47o50′ north latitude, 60o00′ west longitude until it intersects a straight line connecting Cape Ray, 47o37,0′ north latitude; 59o18,0′ west longitude on the coast of Newfoundland, with Cape North, 47o02,0′ north latitude; 60o25,0′ west longitude on Cape Breton Island; thence in a north-easterly direction along said line to Cape Ray, 47o37,0′ north latitude, 59o18,0′ west longitude.

Sub-area 3 is composed of six divisions

Division 3K

That portion of the sub-area lying north of the parallel of 49o15′ north latitude (Cape Freels, Newfoundland).

Division 3L

That portion of the sub-area lying between the Newfoundland coast from Cape Freels to Cape St Mary and a line described as follows: beginning at Cape Freels, thence due east to the meridian of 46o30′ west longitude, thence due south to the parallel of 46o00′ north latitude, thence due west to the meridian of 54o30′ west longitude, thence along a rhumb line to Cape St Mary, Newfoundland.

Division 3M

That portion of the sub-area lying south of the parallel of 49o15′ north latitude and east of the meridian of 46o30′ west longitude.

Division 3N

That portion of the sub-area lying south of the parallel of 46o00′ north latitude and between the meridian of 46o30′ west longitude and the meridian of 51o00′ west longitude.

Division 3O

That portion of the sub-area lying south of the parallel of 46o00′ north latitude and between the meridian of 51o00′ west longitude and the meridian of 54o30′ west longitude.

Division 3P

That portion of the sub-area lying south of the Newfoundland coast and west of a line from Cape St Mary, Newfoundland to a point at 46o00′ north latitude, 54o30′ west longitude, thence due south to a limit of the sub-area.

Division 3P is divided into two subdivisions:

3Pn — north-western subdivision — that portion of division 3P lying north-west of a line extending from 47o30,7′ north latitude; 57o43,2′ west longitude, approximately south-west to a point at 46o50,7′ north latitude and 58o49,0′ west longitude;

3Ps — south-eastern subdivision — that portion of division 3P lying south-east of the line defined for subdivision 3Pn.

Sub-area 4

That portion of the convention area lying north of the parallel of 39o00′ north latitude, to the west of sub-area 3, and to the east of a line described as follows:

beginning at the terminus of the international boundary between the United States of America and Canada in Grand Manan Channel, at a point at 44o46′35,346″ north latitude; 66o54′11,253″ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel of 43o50′ north latitude; thence due west to the meridian of 67o24′27,24″ west longitude; thence along a geodetic line in a south-westerly direction to a point at 42o53′14″ north latitude and 67o44′35″ west longitude; thence along a geodetic line in a south-easterly direction to a point at 42o31′08″ north latitude and 67o28′05″ west longitude; thence along a geodetic line to a point at 42o20′ north latitude and 67o18′13,15″ west longitude;

thence due east to a point at 66o00′ west longitude; thence along a rhumb line in a south-easterly direction to a point at 42o00′ north latitude and 65o40′ west longitude and thence due south to the parallel of 39o00′ north latitude.

Sub-area 4 is composed of six divisions

Division 4R

That portion of the sub-area lying between the coast of Newfoundland from Cape Bauld to Cape Ray and a line described as follows: beginning at Cape Bauld, thence due north to the parallel of 52o15′ north latitude, thence due west to the Labrador coast, thence along the Labrador coast to the terminus of the Labrador-Quebec boundary, thence along a rhumb line in a south-westerly direction to a point at 49o25′ north latitude, 60o00′ west longitude, thence due south to a point at 47o50′ north latitude, 60o00′ west longitude, thence along a rhumb line in a south-easterly direction to the point at which the boundary of sub-area 3 intersects the straight line joining Cape North, Nova Scotia with Cape Ray, Newfoundland, thence to Cape Ray, Newfoundland.

Division 4S

That portion of the sub-area lying between the south coast of Quebec from the terminus of the Labrador-Quebec boundary to Pointe-des-Monts and a line described as follows: beginning at Pointe-des-Monts, thence due east to a point at 49o25′ north latitude, 64o40′ west longitude, thence along a rhumb line in an east-south-easterly direction to a point at 47o50′ north latitude, 60o00′ west longitude, thence due north to a point at 49o25′ north latitude, 60o00′ west longitude, thence along a rhumb line in a north-easterly direction to the terminus of the Labrador-Quebec boundary.

Division 4T

That portion of the sub-area lying between the coasts of Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Quebec from Cape North to Pointe-des-Monts and a line described as follows: beginning at Pointe-des-Monts, thence due east to a point at 49o25′ north latitude, 64o40′ west longitude, thence along a rhumb line in a south-easterly direction to a point at 47o50′ north latitude, 60o00′ west longitude, thence along a rhumb line in a southerly direction to Cape North, Nova Scotia.

Division 4V

That portion of the sub-area lying between the coast of Nova Scotia between Cape North and Fourchu and a line described as follows: beginning at Fourchu, thence along a rhumb line in an easterly direction to a point at 45o40′ north latitude, 60o00′ west longitude, thence due south along the meridian of 60o00′ west longitude to the parallel of 44o10′ north latitude, thence due east to the meridian of 59o00′ west longitude, thence due south to the parallel of 39o00′ north latitude, thence due east to a point where the boundary between sub-areas 3 and 4 meets the parallel of 39o00′ north latitude, thence along the boundary between sub-areas 3 and 4 and a line continuing in a north-westerly direction to a point at 47o50′ north latitude, 60o00′ west longitude, and thence along a rhumb line in a southerly direction to Cape North, Nova Scotia.

Division 4V is divided into two subdivisions:

4Vn — northern subdivision — that portion of division 4V lying north of the parallel of 45o40′ north latitude;

4Vs — southern subdivision — that portion of division 4V lying south of the parallel of 45o40′ north latitude.

Division 4W

That portion of the sub-area lying between the coast of Nova Scotia from Halifax to Fourchu and a line described as follows: beginning at Fourchu, thence along a rhumb line in an easterly direction to a point at 45o40′ north latitude, 60o00′ west longitude, thence due south along the meridian of 60o00′ west longitude to the parallel of 44o10′ north latitude, thence due east to the meridian of 59o00′ west longitude, thence due south to the parallel of 39o00′ north latitude, thence due west to the meridian of 63o20′ west longitude, thence due north to a point on that meridian at 44o20′ north latitude, thence along a rhumb line in a north-westerly direction to Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Division 4X

That portion of the sub-area lying between the western boundary of sub-area 4 and the coasts of New Brunswick and Nova Scotia from the terminus of the boundary between New Brunswick and Maine to Halifax, and a line described as follows: beginning at Halifax, thence along a rhumb line in a south-easterly direction to a point at 44o20′ north latitude, 63o20′ west longitude, thence due south to the parallel of 39o00′ north latitude, and thence due west to the meridian of 65o40′ west longitude.

Sub-area 5

That portion of the convention area lying to the west of the western boundary of sub-area 4, to the north of the parallel of 39o00′ north latitude, and to the east of the meridian of 71o40′ west longitude.

Sub-area 5 is composed of two divisions

Division 5Y

That portion of the sub-area lying between the coasts of Maine, New Hampshire and Massachusetts from the border between Maine and New Brunswick to 70o00′ west longitude on Cape Cod (at approximately 42o north latitude) and a line described as follows: beginning at a point on Cape Cod at 70o west longitude (at approximately 42o north latitude), thence due north to 42o20′ north latitude, thence due east to 67o18′13,15″ west longitude at the boundary of sub-areas 4 and 5, and thence along that boundary to the boundary of Canada and the United States.

Division 5Z

That portion of the sub-area lying to the south and east of division 5Y.

Division 5Z is divided into two subdivisions: an eastern subdivision and a western subdivision defined as follows:

5Ze — eastern subdivision — that portion of division 5Z lying east of the meridian of 70o00′ west longitude;

Subdivision 5Ze is sub-divided into two sub-units (1):

5Zu (United States waters) is that part of subdivision 5Ze to the west of the geodetic lines connecting the points with the following coordinates:

Latitude north

Longitude west

A

44o11′12″

67o16′46″

B

42o53′14″

67o44′35″

C

42o31′08″

67o28′05″

D

40o27′05″

65o41′59″.

5Zc (Canadian waters) is that part of subdivision 5Ze to the east of the abovementioned geodetic lines;

5Zw — western subdivision — that portion of division 5Z lying west of the meridian of 70o00′ west longitude.

Sub-area 6

That part of the convention area bounded by a line beginning at a point on the coast of Rhode Island at 71o40′ west longitude, thence due south to 39o00′ north latitude, thence due east to 42o00′ west longitude, thence due south to 35o00′ north latitude, thence due west to the coast of North America, thence northwards along the coast of North America to the point on Rhode Island at 71o40′ west longitude.

Sub-area 6 is composed of eight divisions

Division 6A

That portion of the sub-area lying to the north of the parallel of 39o00′ north latitude and to the west of sub-area 5.

Division 6B

That portion of the sub-area lying to the west of 70o00′ west longitude, to the south of the parallel of 39o00′ north latitude, and to the north and west of a line running westward along the parallel of 37o00′ north latitude to 76o00′ west longitude and thence due south to Cape Henry, Virginia.

Division 6C

That portion of the sub-area lying to the west of 70o00′ west longitude and to the south of division 6B.

Division 6D

That portion of the sub-area lying to the east of divisions 6B and 6C and to the west of 65o00′ west longitude.

Division 6E

That portion of the sub-area lying to the east of division 6D and to the west of 60o00′ west longitude.

Division 6F

That portion of the sub-area lying to the east of division 6E and to the west of 55o00′ west longitude.

Division 6G

That portion of the sub-area lying to the east of division 6F and to the west of 50o00′ west longitude.

Division 6H

That portion of the sub-area lying to the east of division 6G and to the west of 42o00′ west longitude.


(1)  These two sub-units are not recorded in the sixth publication of the NAFO Convention (May 2000). However, following a proposal of the NAFO Scientific Council, they were approved by the NAFO General Council pursuant to Article XX(2) of the NAFO Convention.


ANNEX IV

DEFINITIONS AND CODING TO BE USED IN THE SUBMISSION OF CATCH DATA

(A)   LIST OF FISHING GEAR/FISHING VESSEL CATEGORIES

(from the International Standard Statistical Classification of Fishing Gears (ISSCFG))

Category

Abbreviation

Trawls

 

Bottom trawls

 

beam trawls

TBB

otter trawls (side or stern not specified)

OTB

otter trawls (side)

OTB1

otter trawls (stern)

OTB2

pair trawls (two vessels)

PTB

shrimp trawls

TBS

nephrops trawls

TBN

bottom trawls (not specified)

TB

Midwater trawls

 

otter trawls (side or stern not specified)

OTM

otter trawls (side)

OTM1

otter trawls (stern)

OTM2

pair trawls (two vessels)

PTM

shrimp trawls

TMS

midwater trawls (not specified)

TM

Twin trawl

OTS

Otter twin trawls

OTT

Pair trawls (two vessels) (not specified)

PT

Otter trawls (not specified)

OT

Other trawls (not specified)

TX

Seine nets

 

Beach seines

SB

Boat or vessel seines

SV

Danish seines

SDN

Scottish seines

SSC

pair seines (two vessels)

SPR

Seine nets (not specified)

SX

Surrounding nets

 

With purse lines (purse seine)

PS

operated by one vessel

PS1

operated by two vessels

PS2

Without purse lines (lampara)

LA

Gillnets and entangling nets

 

Set gillnets (anchored)

GNS

Drift gillnets

GND

Encircling gillnets

GNC

Fixed gillnets (on stakes)

GNF

Trammel nets

GTR

Combined gillnet-trammel nets

GTN

Gillnets and entangling nets (not specified)

GEN

Gillnets (not specified)

GN

Hooks and lines

 

Set longlines

LLS

Drift longlines

LLD

Longlines (not specified)

LL

Handlines and polelines (hand-operated)

LHP

Handlines and polelines (mechanised)

LTM

Trolling lines

LTL

Hooks and lines (not specified)

LX

Traps

 

Stationary uncovered poundnets

FPN

Covered pots

FPO

Fyke nets

FYK

Barriers, fences, weirs, etc.

FWR

Stownets

FSN

Aerial nets

FAR

Traps (not specified)

FIX

Falling gear

 

Cast nets

FCN

Falling gear (unspecified)

FG

Dredges

 

Boat dredge

DRB

Hand dredge

DRH

Grappling and wounding

 

Harpoon

HAR

Lift nets

 

Portable lift nets

LNP

Boat-operated lift nets

LNB

Shore-operated stationary lift nets

LNS

Lift nets (not specified)

LN

Harvesting machines

 

Pumps

HMP

Mechanised dredges

HMD

Harvesting machines (not specified)

HMX

Miscellaneous gears

MIS

Gear not known

NK

(B)   DEFINITIONS OF FISHING EFFORT MEASURES FOR GEAR CATEGORIES

Three levels of precisions of fishing effort should be provided, where possible.

Category A

Fishing gear

Effort measure

Definitions

Surrounding nets (purse seines)

Number of sets

Number of times the gear has been set or shot, whether or not a catch was made. This measure is appropriate when shoal size and packing is related to stock abundance or sets are made in a random manner

Beach seines

Number of sets

Number of times the gear has been set or shot, whether or not a catch was made

Boat seines

Number of hours fished

Number of times the gear was set or shot times the estimated mean set or shot duration

Trawls

Number of hours

Number of hours during which the trawl was in the water (midwater trawl) or on the bottom (bottom trawl), and fishing

Boat dredges

Number of hours fished

Number of hours during which the dredge was on the bottom and fishing

Gillnets (set or drift)

Number of effort units

Length of nets expressed in 100-metre units multiplied by the number of sets made (= accumulated total length in metres of net used in a given time divided by 100)

Gillnets (fixed)

Number of effort units

Length of net expressed in 100-metre units multiplied by the number of times the net was cleared

Traps (uncovered pound nets)

Number of effort units

Number of days fished times the number of units hauled

Covered pots and fyke nets

Number of effort units

Number of lifts times the number of units (= total number of units fished in a given time period)

Longlines (set or drift)

Thousands of hooks

Number of hooks fished in a given time period divided by 1 000

Handlines (pole, troll, jig, etc.)

Number of line days

Total number of lines used in a given time period

Harpoons

 

(Report effort levels B and C only)

Category B

Numbers of days fished: the number of days on which fishing took place. For those fisheries in which searching is a substantial part of the fishing operation, days in which searching but no fishing took place should be included in ‘days fished’ data.

Category C

For number of days on ground in addition to days fished and searching also all other days while the vessel was on the ground should be included.

Per cent of estimated effort (prorated effort)

Since corresponding effort measures may not be available for the total catch, the percentage of the effort that has been estimated should be indicated. This is calculated from:

(((Total catch) - (Catch for which effort has been recorded)) × 100)/(Total catch)

(C)   VESSEL SIZE CATEGORIES

(from the International Standard Statistical Classification of Fishing Vessels (ISSCFV))

Tonnage classes

Gross tonnage category

Code

0-49,9

02

50-149,9

03

150-499,9

04

500-999,9

05

1 000-1 999,9

06

2 000-99 999,9

07

Not known

00

(D)   MAIN SPECIES SOUGHT

This is the species to which the fishing was principally directed. However, it may not correspond with the species which formed the greater part of the catch. The species should be indicated using the 3-alpha identifier (see Annex I).


ANNEX V

FORMAT FOR THE SUBMISSION OF DATA ON MAGNETIC MEDIA

(A)   MAGNETIC MEDIA

Computer tapes:

Nine-track with a density of 1600 or 6250-BPI and EBCDIC of ASCII coding, preferably labelled. If labelled, an end-of-file code should be included.

Floppy disks:

MS-DOS-formatted, 3,5″ 720 K or 1,4 MB disks or 5,25″ 360 K or 1,2 MB disks.

(B)   CODING FORMAT

For submissions pursuant to Article 2(1)(a)

Byte Nos

Item

Remarks

1 to 4

Country (ISO 3-alpha code)

e.g. FRA = France

5 to 6

Year

e.g. 90 = 1990

7 to 8

FAO major fishing area

21 = north-west Atlantic

9 to 15

Division

e.g. 3 Pn = NAFO sub-division 3 Pn

16 to 18

Species

3-alpha identifier

19 to 26

Catch

tonnes

For submissions pursuant to Article 2(1)(b)

Byte Nos

Item

Remarks

1 to 4

Country

ISO 3-alpha code (e.g. FRA = France)

5 to 6

Year

e.g. 94 = 1994

7 to 8

Month

e.g. 01 = January

9 to 10

FAO major fishing area

21 = north-west Atlantic

11 to 18

Division

e.g. 3 Pn = NAFO sub-division 3 Pn: alpha-numeric

19 to 21

Main species sought

3-alpha identifier

22 to 26

Vessel/gear category

ISSCFG code (e.g. OTB2 = Bottom otter trawl): alpha-numeric

27 to 28

Vessel size class

ISSCFV code (e.g. 04 = 150-499.9 GT): alpha-numeric

29 to 34

Average gross tonnage

Tonnes: numeric

35 to 43

Average engine power

Kilowatts: numeric

44 to 45

Percentage effort estimated

Numeric

46 to 48

Unit

3-alpha identifier of species or effort identifier (e.g. COD = Atlantic cod A— = Effort measure A)

49 to 56

Data

Catch (in metric tonnes) or effort unit

Notes

(a)

All numeric fields should be right justified with leading blanks. All alphanumeric fields should be left justified with trailing blanks.

(b)

The catch is to be recorded in the live weight equivalent of the landings to the nearest metric tonne.

(c)

Quantities (bytes 49 to 56) of less than half a unit should be recorded as ‘-1’.

(d)

Unknown quantities (bytes 49 to 56) should be recorded as ‘-2’.

(e)

Country codes (ISO codes):

Austria

AUT

Belgium

BEL

Bulgaria

BGR

Cyprus

CYP

Czech Republic

CZE

Germany

DEU

Denmark

DNK

Spain

ESP

Estonia

EST

Finland

FIN

France

FRA

United Kingdom

GBR

England & Wales

GBRA

Scotland

GBRB

Northern Ireland

GBRC

Greece

GRC

Hungary

HUN

Ireland

IRL

Iceland

ISL

Italy

ITA

Lithuania

LTU

Luxembourg