ISSN 1977-091X

Official Journal

of the European Union

C 38

European flag  

English edition

Information and Notices

Volume 61
1 February 2018


Notice No

Contents

page

 

IV   Notices

 

NOTICES FROM EUROPEAN UNION INSTITUTIONS, BODIES, OFFICES AND AGENCIES

 

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT
2017-2018 SESSION
Sittings of 15 to 18 May 2017
STRASBOURG

2018/C 38/01

Minutes of the sitting of 15 May 2017

1

2018/C 38/02

Minutes of the sitting of 16 May 2017

14

2018/C 38/03

Minutes of the sitting of 17 May 2017

47

2018/C 38/04

Minutes of the sitting of 18 May 2017

103


Key to symbols used

*

Consultation procedure

***

Consent procedure

***I

Ordinary legislative procedure: first reading

***II

Ordinary legislative procedure: second reading

***III

Ordinary legislative procedure: third reading

(The type of procedure is determined by the legal basis proposed by the Commission.)

Abbreviations used for Parliamentary Committees

AFET

Committee on Foreign Affairs

DEVE

Committee on Development

INTA

Committee on International Trade

BUDG

Committee on Budgets

CONT

Committee on Budgetary Control

ECON

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

EMPL

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

ENVI

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

ITRE

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

IMCO

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

TRAN

Committee on Transport and Tourism

REGI

Committee on Regional Development

AGRI

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

PECH

Committee on Fisheries

CULT

Committee on Culture and Education

JURI

Committee on Legal Affairs

LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

AFCO

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

FEMM

Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

PETI

Committee on Petitions

DROI

Subcommittee on Human Rights

SEDE

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

Abbreviations used for Political Groups

PPE

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

S&D

Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament

ECR

European Conservatives and Reformists Group

ALDE

Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe

GUE/NGL

Confederal Group of the European United Left – Nordic Green Left

Verts/ALE

Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance

EFDD

Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy Group

ENF

Europe of Nations and Freedom

NI

Non-attached Members

EN

 


IV Notices

NOTICES FROM EUROPEAN UNION INSTITUTIONS, BODIES, OFFICES AND AGENCIES

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT 2017-2018 SESSION Sittings of 15 to 18 May 2017 STRASBOURG

1.2.2018   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

C 38/1


15 May 2017
MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 15 MAY 2017

(2018/C 38/01)

Contents

1.

Resumption of the session 3

2.

Statement by the President 3

3.

Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings 3

4.

Composition of political groups 3

5.

Composition of committees 3

6.

Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (approval) (Rule 69c of the Rules of Procedure) 4

7.

Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) 4

8.

Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78) 5

9.

Major interpellations (Rule 130b) (submission) 5

10.

Documents received 6

11.

Questions for oral answer (submission) 8

12.

Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council 8

13.

Action taken on Parliament's resolutions 9

14.

Order of business 9

15.

Annual report 2015 on the protection of EU's financial interests — Fight against fraud (debate) 9

16.

European Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning (debate) 10

17.

Resource efficiency: reducing food waste, improving food safety (debate) 10

18.

Evaluation of external aspects of customs performance and management as a tool to facilitate trade and fight illicit trade (debate) 11

19.

EU eGovernment action plan 2016-2020 (short presentation) 12

20.

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance 12

21.

Agenda of the next sitting 12

22.

Closure of the sitting 12
ATTENDANCE REGISTER 13

Minutes of the sitting of 15 May 2017

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI

President

1.   Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 17.00.

2.   Statement by the President

The President gave a statement to mark the International Day of Families. He stressed that Parliament had always striven for a better balance between work and family life and would continue to do so.

The following spoke:

Peter Lundgren on Marita Ulvskog's participation in a demonstration in front of the chamber in Brussels;

Rosa D'Amato on the deadlocking in Council of a decision on the aid to earthquake-hit regions in Italy; (the President reminded her of Parliament's position);

James Carver, on what Konstantinos Papadakis had said about Israel (minutes of 14.2.2017, item 15) and to ask why the Bureau had not taken a decision (the President replied that he did not see fit to censure political debate provided that it remained in keeping with the EU's values and was not offensive towards persons);

Lefteris Christoforou on the tensions provoked by Turkey in the Eastern Mediterranean.

3.   Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings

The minutes of the sittings of 26 April 2017 and 27 April 2017 were approved.

4.   Composition of political groups

Renato Soru would join the S&D Group on 16 May 2017.

5.   Composition of committees

The President had received the following request for an appointment from the non-attached Members' secretariat:

IMCO Committee: Steven Woolfe to replace Renato Soru

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these minutes.

6.   Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (approval) (Rule 69c of the Rules of Procedure)

The President announced that no requests had been received from Members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold, concerning the decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations announced in the minutes of Wednesday, 26 April 2017(item 7 of the minutes of 26.4.2017).

The TRAN, AFET, DEVE, BUDG and ECON Committees had thus been able to enter into negotiations upon expiry of the deadline laid down in Rule 69(c)(2) of the rules of Procedure.

7.   Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)

The President announced the decisions by several committees to enter into interinstitutional negotiations pursuant to Rule 69c (1):

CULT Committee, based on the report on the Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2010/13/EU on the coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the provision of audiovisual media services in view of changing market realities (COM(2016)0287 — C8-0193/2016 — 2016/0151(COD))

Rapporteurs: Petra Kammerevert and Sabine Verheyen (A8-0192/2017)

ITRE Committee, based on the report on the Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 1316/2013 and (EU) No 283/2014 as regards the promotion of Internet connectivity in local communities (COM(2016)0589 — C8-0378/2016 — 2016/0287(COD))

Rapporteur: Carlos Zorrinho (A8-0181/2017)

IMCO Committee, based on the report on the Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on addressing geo-blocking and other forms of discrimination based on customers' nationality, place of residence or place of establishment within the internal market and amending Regulation (EC) No 2006/2004 and Directive 2009/22/EC (COM(2016)0289 — C8-0192/2016 — 2016/0152(COD))

Rapporteur: Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein (A8-0172/2017)

PECH Committee, based on the report on the Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down management, conservation and control measures applicable in the Convention Area of the International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas (ICCAT) and amending Council Regulations (EC) No 1936/2001, (EC) No 1984/2003 and (EC) No 520/2007 (COM(2016)0401 — C8-0224/2016 — 2016/0187(COD))

Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0173/2017)

LIBE Committee, based on the report on the Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down standards for the reception of applicants for international protection (recast) (COM(2016)0465 — C8-0323/2016 — 2016/0222(COD))

Rapporteur: Sophia in 't Veld (A8-0186/2017)

INTA Committee, based on the report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council providing macro-financial assistance to the Republic of Moldova (COM(2017)0014 — C8-0016/2017 — 2017/0007(COD))

Rapporteur: Sorin Moisă (A8-0185/2017)

In accordance with Rule 69c (2), Members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold could request in writing, before midnight of the following day, Tuesday 16 May 2017, that decisions to enter into negotiations be put to the vote.

8.   Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that on Wednesday 17 May 2017, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 258/2014 establishing a Union Programme to support specific activities in the field of financial reporting and auditing for the period of 2014-20 (00017/2017/LEX — C8-0156/2017 — 2016/0110(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing a Union programme to support specific activities enhancing the involvement of consumers and other financial services end-users in Union policy-making in the area of financial services for the period of 2017-2020 (00016/2017/LEX — C8-0155/2017 — 2016/0182(COD))

Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on a European Year of Cultural Heritage (2018) (00010/2017/LEX — C8-0154/2017 — 2016/0259(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of the Structural Reform Support Programme for the period 2017 to 2020 and amending Regulations (EU) No 1303/2013 and (EU) No 1305/2013 (00008/2017/LEX — C8-0153/2017 — 2015/0263(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (Ukraine) (00013/2017/LEX — C8-0152/2017 — 2016/0125(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on mercury, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1102/2008 (00004/2017/LEX — C8-0151/2017 — 2016/0023(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 531/2012 as regards rules for wholesale roaming markets (00007/2017/LEX — C8-0149/2017 — 2016/0185(COD))

Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the use of the 470-790 MHz frequency band in the Union (00005/2017/LEX — C8-0148/2017 — 2016/0027(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 91/477/EEC on control of the acquisition and possession of weapons (00062/2016/LEX — C8-0146/2017 — 2015/0269(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of a Union framework for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector and support for scientific advice regarding the Common Fisheries Policy and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 199/2008 (recast) (00006/2017/LEX — C8-0145/2017 — 2015/0133(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2007/36/EC as regards the encouragement of long-term shareholder engagement (00002/2017/LEX — C8-0139/2017 — 2014/0121(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down supply chain due diligence obligations for Union importers of tin, tantalum and tungsten, their ores, and gold originating from conflict affected and high risk areas (00060/2016/LEX — C8-0138/2017 — 2014/0059(COD)).

9.   Major interpellations (Rule 130b) (submission)

The following major interpellation for written answer with debate had been submitted (Rule 130b):

(O-000019/2017) by Dubravka Šuica, Franc Bogovič, Daniel Buda, Pál Csáky, Andor Deli, György Hölvényi, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, Patricija Šulin, Alojz Peterle, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Miroslav Mikolášik, Ivana Maletić, Milan Zver, Tomáš Zdechovský, Inese Vaidere, Traian Ungureanu, Željana Zovko, Eduard Kukan, Krišjānis Kariņš, Ivica Tolić, Romana Tomc, Dariusz Rosati, Artis Pabriks, Adam Szejnfeld, Renate Sommer, Pavel Svoboda, Michaela Šojdrová, Iuliu Winkler, Zigmantas Balčytis, Nicola Caputo, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Georgi Pirinski, Monika Smolková, Olga Sehnalová, Biljana Borzan, Tonino Picula, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ruža Tomašić, Monica Macovei, Jana Žitňanská, Georgios Epitideios, Ivan Jakovčić, Ivo Vajgl, Merja Kyllönen and Julia Pitera, to the Commission: Differences in declarations, composition and taste of products in central/eastern and western markets of the EU (2017/2676(RSP)) (B8-0220/2017).

10.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on work-life balance for parents and carers and repealing Council Directive 2010/18/EU (COM(2017)0253 — C8-0137/2017 — 2017/0085(COD))

The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to responsible: EMPL opinion: FEMM, JURI

Proposal for a Council decision on the acceptance on behalf of the European Union of an Amendment to the 1999 Protocol to the 1979 Convention on Long-Range Transboundary Air Pollution to Abate Acidification, Eutrophication and Ground-Level Ozone (07524/2017 — C8-0143/2017 — 2013/0448(NLE))

referred to responsible: ENVI opinion: ITRE

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Chile on trade in organic products (05530/2017 — C8-0144/2017 — 2016/0383(NLE))

referred to responsible: INTA opinion: AFET, AGRI

2)

from committees, reports

*** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union and its Member States, of the Protocol to the Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Mongolia, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union (09264/2016 — C8-0455/2016 — 2015/0113(NLE)) — AFET Committee — Rapporteur: Helmut Scholz (A8-0074/2017)

Report on the implementation of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Korea (2015/2059(INI)) — INTA Committee — Rapporteur: Adam Szejnfeld (A8-0123/2017)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 480/2009 establishing a Guarantee Fund for external actions (COM(2016)0582 — C8-0374/2016 — 2016/0274(COD)) — BUDG Committee — Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0132/2017)

***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 466/2014/EU granting an EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union (COM(2016)0583 — C8-0376/2016 — 2016/0275(COD)) — BUDG Committee — Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0135/2017)

Report on the right funding mix for Europe's regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy (2016/2302(INI)) — REGI Committee — Rapporteur: Andrey Novakov (A8-0139/2017)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 99/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European statistical programme 2013-17, by extending it to 2018-2020 (COM(2016)0557 — C8-0367/2016 — 2016/0265(COD)) — ECON Committee — Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0158/2017)

Report on the Annual Report 2015 on the protection of the EU's financial interests — Fight against fraud (2016/2097(INI)) — CONT Committee — Rapporteur: Julia Pitera (A8-0159/2017)

Report on the evaluation of external aspects of the customs performance and management as a tool to facilitate trade and fight illicit trade (2016/2075(INI)) — INTA Committee — Rapporteur: Tiziana Beghin (A8-0162/2017)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on a system of inspections for the safe operation of ro-ro ferry and high-speed passenger craft in regular service and amending Directive 2009/16/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on port State control and repealing Council Directive 1999/35/EC (COM(2016)0371 — C8-0210/2016 — 2016/0172(COD)) — TRAN Committee — Rapporteur: Dominique Riquet (A8-0165/2017)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/45/EC on safety rules and standards for passenger ships (COM(2016)0369 — C8-0208/2016 — 2016/0170(COD)) — TRAN Committee — Rapporteur: Daniela Aiuto (A8-0167/2017)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 98/41/EC on the registration of persons sailing on board passenger ships operating to or from ports of the Member States of the Community and amending Directive 2010/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on reporting formalities for ships arriving in and/or departing from ports of the Member States (COM(2016)0370 — C8-0209/2016 — 2016/0171(COD)) — TRAN Committee — Rapporteur: Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (A8-0168/2017)

*** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union and its Member States, of the Protocol to the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and Bosnia and Herzegovina, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union (13824/2016 — C8-0527/2016 — 2016/0311(NLE)) — AFET Committee — Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (A8-0169/2017)

* Report on the draft Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Croatia (05318/2017 — C8-0033/2017 — 2017/0801(CNS)) — LIBE Committee — Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0171/2017)

*** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the Union of the Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Norway on supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa, as part of the Internal Security Fund for the period 2014 to 2020 (13710/2016 — C8-0005/2017 — 2016/0322(NLE)) — LIBE Committee — Rapporteur: Tomáš Zdechovský (A8-0174/2017)

Report on initiative on resource efficiency: reducing food waste, improving food safety (2016/2223(INI)) — ENVI Committee — Rapporteur: Biljana Borzan (A8-0175/2017)

Report on FinTech: the influence of technology on the future of the financial sector (2016/2243(INI)) — ECON Committee — Rapporteur: Cora van Nieuwenhuizen (A8-0176/2017)

Report on the EU eGovernment Action Plan 2016-2020 (COM(2016)0179 — 2016/2273(INI)) — IMCO Committee — Rapporteur: Sabine Verheyen (A8-0178/2017)

Report on future perspectives for Technical Assistance in Cohesion Policy (2016/2303(INI)) — REGI Committee — Rapporteur: Ruža Tomašić (A8-0180/2017)

*** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the accession of the European Union to the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) (15540/2016 — C8-0024/2017 — 2016/0349(NLE)) — INTA Committee — Rapporteur: Fernando Ruas (A8-0187/2017)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Finland — EGF/2016/008 FI/Nokia Network Systems) (COM(2017)0157 — C8-0131/2017 — 2017/2058(BUD)) — BUDG Committee — Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa (A8-0196/2017)

11.   Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer had been submitted by Members (Rule 128):

(O-000023/2017) by Bernd Lange, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Commission: Increase in Norwegian duties on agricultural products/recent negotiations on the fish trade protocol (2016/0052(NLE)) (2017/2618(RSP)) (B8-0215/2017);

(O-000037/2017) by Bernd Lange and Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Commission: State-of-play of the implementation of the Sustainability Compact in Bangladesh (2017/2636(RSP)) (B8-0217/2017);

(O-000038/2017) by Thomas Händel, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: European Qualification Framework for lifelong learning (2016/2798(RSP)) (B8-0218/2017);

(O-000039/2017) by Soraya Post, Tanja Fajon, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein, Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ulrike Lunacek, Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dennis de Jong, Malin Björk, Eleonora Forenza, Marisa Matias, Helmut Scholz, Stefan Eck, Cornelia Ernst, Merja Kyllönen, Rina Ronja Kari, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ian Duncan, on behalf of the ECR Group, to the Commission, Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2688(RSP)) (B8-0219/2017).

12.   Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:

Stepping Stone Economic Partnership Agreement between Ghana, of the one part, and the European Community and its Member States, of the other part;

Cooperation Agreement on Partnership and Development between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, of the other part;

Protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Arab Republic of Egypt, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union;

Protocol of Accession to the Trade Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Colombia and Peru, of the other part, to take account of the accession of Ecuador.

13.   Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the resolutions adopted by Parliament during the December 2016 part-session was available on the Europarl site.

14.   Order of business

The final draft agenda for the May I 2017 part-session (PE 603.781/PDOJ) had been distributed. No changes had been proposed.

The order of business was thus established.

15.   Annual report 2015on the protection of EU's financial interests — Fight against fraud (debate)

Report on the Annual Report 2015 on the protection of the EU's financial interests — Fight against fraud [2016/2097(INI)] — Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Julia Pitera (A8-0159/2017)

Julia Pitera introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAȘCU

Vice-President

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Caterina Chinnici (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Ingeborg Gräßle, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nedzhmi Ali, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Tomáš Zdechovský, Tibor Szanyi, Bernd Kölmel, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Jonathan Arnott, Patricija Šulin, Maria Grapini, António Marinho e Pinto and Beatrix von Storch.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo and Eleftherios Synadinos.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Julia Pitera.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.5.2017, item 6.6.

16.   European Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000038/2017) by Thomas Händel, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: European Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning (2016/2798(RSP)) (B8-0218/2017)

Marita Ulvskog moved the question.

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: David Casa, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT

Vice-President

The following spoke: Javi López, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dominique Martin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Michaela Šojdrová, Elena Gentile, Czesław Hoc, Kostadinka Kuneva, Claude Rolin, Monika Smolková, Notis Marias, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Thomas Mann, Momchil Nekov, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Julie Ward, Romana Tomc, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Ádám Kósa and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Milan Zver and Krzysztof Hetman.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.5.2017, item 10.9.

17.   Resource efficiency: reducing food waste, improving food safety (debate)

Report on initiative on resource efficiency: reducing food waste, improving food safety [2016/2223(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Biljana Borzan (A8-0175/2017)

Biljana Borzan introduced the report.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: James Nicholson (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Angélique Delahaye, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI

Vice-President

The following spoke: Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ulrike Müller, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Julia Reid, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane James, non-attached Member, Marijana Petir, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Julie Girling, Jan Huitema, Kateřina Konečná, Linnéa Engström, Piernicola Pedicini, Pilar Ayuso, Simona Bonafè, Bolesław G. Piecha, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Michèle Rivasi, Karin Kadenbach, Jana Žitňanská, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Maria Heubuch, Andrzej Grzyb, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Stefan Eck, Francesc Gambús, Massimo Paolucci, Ángela Vallina, Seán Kelly, Damiano Zoffoli, Jiří Pospíšil, Nicola Caputo, Stanislav Polčák, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Renate Sommer, Elena Gentile and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Anna Záborská and Notis Marias.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME

Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Georgios Epitideios, Igor Šoltes, Miroslav Mikolášik, Michaela Šojdrová and Tomáš Zdechovský.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Biljana Borzan.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.5.2017, item 6.7.

18.   Evaluation of external aspects of customs performance and management as a tool to facilitate trade and fight illicit trade (debate)

Report on the evaluation of external aspects of the customs performance and management as a tool to facilitate trade and fight illicit trade [2016/2075(INI)] — Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Tiziana Beghin (A8-0162/2017)

Tiziana Beghin introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Nedzhmi Ali (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Bendt Bendtsen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, on behalf of the S&D Group, Martina Anderson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Stanislav Polčák and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias and Ivana Maletić.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis and Tiziana Beghin.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.5.2017, item 6.8.

19.   EU eGovernment action plan 2016-2020(short presentation)

Report on the EU eGovernment Action Plan 2016-2020 [2016/2273(INI)] — Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Sabine Verheyen (A8-0178/2017)

Sabine Verheyen made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Julie Ward, Notis Marias, João Ferreira, Igor Šoltes, Ivana Maletić, Maria Grapini, Ruža Tomašić, Csaba Sógor, Nicola Caputo, Jiří Pospíšil and Victor Negrescu.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.5.2017, item 6.5.

20.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Tomáš Zdechovský, Javi López, Notis Marias, Jasenko Selimovic, Kostas Chrysogonos, Jordi Solé, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Stanislav Polčák, Virginie Rozière, João Ferreira, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Jiří Pospíšil, Momchil Nekov, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Anna Záborská, Emilian Pavel, Patrick Le Hyaric, Andrea Bocskor, Maria Grapini, Csaba Sógor, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Michaela Šojdrová and Romana Tomc.

21.   Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 603.781/OJMA).

22.   Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.45.

Klaus Welle

Secretary-General

Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso

Vice-President


15 May 2017

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Assis, Atkinson, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boștinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bușoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Corbett, Corrao, Couso Permuy, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, Dantin, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Beňová, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Girling, Giuffrida, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Kelly, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, Lösing, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Mureșan, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Parker, Pașcu, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picula, Piecha, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Țurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Cofferati, Crowley, Dati, Händel, Kirton-Darling, Maštálka, Matera, Messerschmidt, Mosca, Pietikäinen, Punset, Saryusz-Wolski


1.2.2018   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

C 38/14


16 May 2017
MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 16 MAY 2017

(2018/C 38/02)

Contents

1.

Opening of the sitting 17

2.

Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) 17

3.

Making relocation happen (debate) 17

4.

Harnessing globalisation by 2025 (debate) 18

5.

Address by Moussa Faki Mahamat, Chairperson of the African Union Commission 18

6.

Voting time 19

6.1.

Protocol to the EU-Mongolia Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation (accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote) 19

6.2.

EU-Bosnia and Herzegovina Stabilisation and Association Agreement (accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote) 20

6.3.

EU-Norway Agreement on supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa *** (Rule 150) (vote) 20

6.4.

EU accession to the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) *** (Rule 150) (vote) 20

6.5.

EU eGovernment action plan 2016-2020 (vote) 21

6.6.

Annual report 2015 on the protection of EU's financial interests — Fight against fraud (vote) 21

6.7.

Resource efficiency: reducing food waste, improving food safety (vote) 21

6.8.

Evaluation of external aspects of customs performance and management as a tool to facilitate trade and fight illicit trade (vote) 21

7.

Explanations of vote 22

8.

Corrections to votes and voting intentions 22

9.

Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting 22

10.

EU Strategy on Syria (debate) 23

11.

Situation of Christians in the Middle East (debate) 23

12.

Dadaab refugee camp (debate) 24

13.

Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (debate) 25

14.

Situation in Moldova (debate) 25

15.

Annual report 2014 on subsidiarity and proportionality (debate) 26

16.

FinTech: the influence of technology on the future of the financial sector (debate) 26

17.

Agenda of the next sitting 27

18.

Closure of the sitting 27
ATTENDANCE REGISTER 28

ANNEX I

RESULT OF VOTES 30

1.

Protocol to the EU-Mongolia Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation (accession of Croatia) *** 30

2.

EU-Bosnia and Herzegovina Stabilisation and Association Agreement (accession of Croatia) *** 30

3.

EU-Norway Agreement on supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa *** 31

4.

EU accession to the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) *** 31

5.

EU eGovernment action plan 2016-2020 31

6.

Annual report 2015 on the protection of EU's financial interests — Fight against fraud 31

7.

Resource efficiency: reducing food waste, improving food safety 32

8.

Evaluation of external aspects of customs performance and management as a tool to facilitate trade and fight illicit trade 33

ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES 34

1.

A8-0074/2017 — Helmut Scholz — approval 34

2.

A8-0169/2017 — Cristian Dan Preda — approval 35

3.

A8-0174/2017 — Tomáš Zdechovský — Approval 37

4.

A8-0187/2017 — Fernando Ruas — Approval 38

5.

A8-0178/2017 — Sabine Verheyen — Single vote 39

6.

A8-0159/2017 — Julia Pitera — Resolution 41

7.

A8-0175/2017 — Biljana Borzan — Resolution 43

8.

A8-0162/2017 — Tiziana Beghin — Resolution 44

Minutes of the sitting of 16 May 2017

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS

Vice-President

1.   Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.

2.   Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)

The President announced the decisions by several committees to enter into interinstitutional negotiations pursuant to Rule 69c (1):

BUDG and ECON Committees, based on the report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 1316/2013 and (EU) No 2015/1017 as regards the extension of the duration of the European Fund for Strategic Investments as well as the introduction of technical enhancements for that Fund and the European Investment Advisory Hub (COM(2016)0597 — C8-0375/2016 — 2016/0276(COD)). Rapporteurs: Udo Bullmann and José Manuel Fernandes (A8-0198/2017)

In accordance with Rule 69c (2), Members or political group(s) reaching at least the medium threshold might request in writing, before midnight on Wednesday 17 May 2017, that decisions to enter into negotiations be put to the vote.

Negotiations may start at any time after that deadline has expired if no request for a vote in Parliament on the decision to enter into negotiations has been made.

3.   Making relocation happen (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Making relocation happen (2017/2685(RSP))

Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Jeroen Lenaers, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Raymond Finch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Barbara Spinelli, Zoltán Balczó, Barbara Kudrycka, Péter Niedermüller, Notis Marias, Nathalie Griesbeck, Kostas Chrysogonos, Judith Sargentini, Ignazio Corrao, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Lorenzo Fontana, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Elly Schlein, Jussi Halla-aho, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Bodil Valero, Kristina Winberg, Gilles Lebreton, Carlos Coelho, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Branislav Škripek, Hilde Vautmans, Kinga Gál, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Tomáš Zdechovský, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese and Bernd Kölmel.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Caterina Chinnici, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Ernest Urtasun, Eleftherios Synadinos, Michaela Šojdrová and Nikos Androulakis.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAȘCU

Vice-President

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.14.

4.   Harnessing globalisation by 2025(debate)

Commission statement: Harnessing globalisation by 2025 (2017/2655(RSP))

Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jeppe Kofod, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hans-Olaf Henkel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Daniel Caspary, Kathleen Van Brempt, Marian Harkin, who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Rina Ronja Kari, Petr Mach, Gerolf Annemans, Georgios Epitideios, José Manuel Fernandes, Bernd Lange, João Ferreira, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Cristian Dan Preda, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bruno Gollnisch, Agnes Jongerius, Danuta Maria Hübner, Simona Bonafè, Tokia Saïfi, Julie Ward, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Javi López, Maria Spyraki, Emmanuel Maurel, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Péter Niedermüller and Ska Keller.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Ruža Tomašić, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Stanislav Polčák, Maria Arena, Notis Marias and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI

President

5.   Address by Moussa Faki Mahamat, Chairperson of the African Union Commission

From 12.05 to 12.25, Moussa Faki Mahamat, Chairperson of the African Union Commission, addressed the House.

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI

Vice-President

6.   Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

The following spoke:

Sophia in 't Veld, to request that Parliament and the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Federica Mogherini, intercede with the United Nations to ask it to continue to provide protection to Dr Denis Mukwege, winner of the Sakharov Prize in 2014 (the President took note of the request), and

Ana Gomes, to request that Parliament urge the Mexican authorities to ensure that those responsible for the murder, the previous day, of journalist Javier Valdez Cardenas would be brought to justice (the President took note of the request).

6.1.   Protocol to the EU-Mongolia Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation (accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union and its Member States, of the Protocol to the Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Mongolia, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union [09264/2016 — C8-0455/2016 — 2015/0113(NLE)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Helmut Scholz (A8-0074/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0201)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.

6.2.   EU-Bosnia and Herzegovina Stabilisation and Association Agreement (accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union and its Member States, of the Protocol to the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and Bosnia and Herzegovina, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union [13824/2016 — C8-0527/2016 — 2016/0311(NLE)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (A8-0169/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0202)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.

6.3.   EU-Norway Agreement on supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the Union of the Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Norway on supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa, as part of the Internal Security Fund for the period 2014 to 2020 [13710/2016 — C8-0005/2017 — 2016/0322(NLE)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Tomáš Zdechovský (A8-0174/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0203)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.

6.4.   EU accession to the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the accession of the European Union to the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) [15540/2016 — C8-0024/2017 — 2016/0349(NLE)] — Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Fernando Ruas (A8-0187/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0204)

The following had spoken:

Fernando Ruas (rapporteur), before the vote.

6.5.   EU eGovernment action plan 2016-2020(vote)

Report on the EU eGovernment Action Plan 2016-2020 [2016/2273(INI)] — Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Sabine Verheyen (A8-0178/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0205)

6.6.   Annual report 2015on the protection of EU's financial interests — Fight against fraud (vote)

Report on the Annual Report 2015 on the protection of the EU's financial interests — Fight against fraud [2016/2097(INI)] — Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Julia Pitera (A8-0159/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0206)

6.7.   Resource efficiency: reducing food waste, improving food safety (vote)

Report on initiative on resource efficiency: reducing food waste, improving food safety [2016/2223(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Biljana Borzan (A8-0175/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0207)

6.8.   Evaluation of external aspects of customs performance and management as a tool to facilitate trade and fight illicit trade (vote)

Report on the evaluation of external aspects of the customs performance and management as a tool to facilitate trade and fight illicit trade [2016/2075(INI)] — Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Tiziana Beghin (A8-0162/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0208)

7.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation: Cristian Dan Preda — A8-0169/2017

Monica Macovei

Report: Sabine Verheyen — A8-0178/2017

Monica Macovei, Adam Szejnfeld, Diane James, Maria Grapini, Stanislav Polčák, Tomáš Zdechovský and Steven Woolfe

Report: Julia Pitera — A8-0159/2017

Monica Macovei, Petras Auštrevičius, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Diane James, Jiří Pospíšil and Seán Kelly

Report: Biljana Borzan — A8-0175/2017

Momchil Nekov, Urszula Krupa, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Igor Šoltes, Adam Szejnfeld, Michela Giuffrida, Franc Bogovič, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Stanislav Polčák, Frédérique Ries, Tomáš Zdechovský and Seán Kelly

Report: Tiziana Beghin — A8-0162/2017

Adam Szejnfeld, Diane James, Tiziana Beghin, Maria Grapini, Stanislav Polčák, Tomáš Zdechovský and Steven Woolfe.

8.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under ‘Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Results of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

Frédérique Ries had informed the Chair that, as she had not had her voting card with her, she had been unable to participate in the electronic and roll-call votes.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.35 and resumed at 15.20.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO

Vice-President

9.   Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

10.   EU Strategy on Syria (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU Strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Arnaud Danjean, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boștinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Udo Voigt, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the organisation of the debate and in reply to a blue-card question by Eleftherios Synadinos, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, Ana Gomes, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Hilde Vautmans, Sofia Sakorafa, Jordi Solé, James Carver, Edouard Ferrand, Lampros Fountoulis, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Neena Gill, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Ivo Vajgl, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Bodil Valero, Udo Voigt, David McAllister, Eugen Freund, Bas Belder, Urmas Paet, Jaromír Kohlíček, Elmar Brok and Francisco Assis.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI

Vice-President

The following spoke: Marek Jurek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Miguel Viegas, László Tőkés, Demetris Papadakis, Angel Dzhambazki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Stanislav Polčák, Lynn Boylan, Lorenzo Cesa, Javi López, Mirosław Piotrowski, Francisco José Millán Mon, Kati Piri, Ruža Tomašić, Lars Adaktusson, Boris Zala, Eduard Kukan, Andrea Cozzolino, Tunne Kelam, Jaromír Štětina, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Marijana Petir and Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward, Notis Marias, Jean-Paul Denanot, Georgios Epitideios, Branislav Škripek, Nicola Caputo, Csaba Sógor and Costas Mavrides.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS

Vice-President

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.11.

(The sitting was suspended briefly)

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI

Vice-President

11.   Situation of Christians in the Middle East (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation of Christians in the Middle East (2017/2686(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Arne Lietz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jaromír Kohlíček, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Franz Obermayr, on behalf of the ENF Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Francisco Assis, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Beatrix von Storch, Mireille D'Ornano, Eleftherios Synadinos, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Javi López, Bas Belder, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Mario Borghezio, Lars Adaktusson, Marlene Mizzi, Branislav Škripek, Marie-Christine Arnautu, György Hölvényi, Bogusław Liberadzki, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Francisco José Millán Mon, Ana Gomes, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Tunne Kelam, László Tőkés, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Lefteris Christoforou and Marisa Matias.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patricija Šulin, Nicola Caputo, Ruža Tomašić, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Michaela Šojdrová, Costas Mavrides, Seán Kelly, Notis Marias and Anna Záborská.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.

12.   Dadaab refugee camp (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI

Vice-President

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Maria Arena, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Maria Noichl and Julie Ward.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.13.

13.   Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000039/2017) by Soraya Post, Tanja Fajon, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ulrike Lunacek, Rebecca Harms and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dennis de Jong, Malin Björk, Eleonora Forenza, Marisa Matias, Helmut Scholz, Stefan Eck, Cornelia Ernst, Merja Kyllönen, Rina Ronja Kari, Marina Albiol Guzmán and Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ian Duncan, on behalf of the ECR Group to the Commission (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy): Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2688(RSP)) (B8-0219/2017)

Soraya Post, Ulrike Lunacek, Malin Björk, Petras Auštrevičius and Mark Demesmaeker moved the question.

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy answered the question.

The following spoke: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Fredrick Federley, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jaromír Štětina, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Cecilia Wikström, Eleonora Forenza, Heidi Hautala, Tanja Fajon, Hilde Vautmans, Alyn Smith, Josef Weidenholzer, Karima Delli, Sylvie Guillaume, Terry Reintke, Daniele Viotti, Seb Dance, Julie Ward, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Marc Tarabella.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Elly Schlein, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.15.

14.   Situation in Moldova (debate)

Commission statement: Situation in Moldova (2017/2689(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Andi Cristea, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Marian-Jean Marinescu and Francisco Assis.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND

Vice-President

The following spoke: Monica Macovei, Norica Nicolai, Igor Šoltes, Michał Boni, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Andrey Kovatchev and Siegfried Mureșan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The debate closed.

15.   Annual report 2014on subsidiarity and proportionality (debate)

Report on the Annual Report 2014 on subsidiarity and proportionality [2015/2283(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Sajjad Karim (A8-0114/2017)

Sajjad Karim introduced the report.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mady Delvaux, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, on behalf of the ENF Group, Pavel Svoboda, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Gilles Lebreton, Emil Radev and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Brian Hayes.

The following spoke: Notis Marias on the conduct of the catch-the-eye procedure (the President explained the rules).

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Sajjad Karim.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.5.2017, item 10.2.

16.   FinTech: the influence of technology on the future of the financial sector (debate)

Report on FinTech: the influence of technology on the future of the financial sector [2016/2243(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Cora van Nieuwenhuizen (A8-0176/2017)

Cora van Nieuwenhuizen introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Dita Charanzová (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Brian Hayes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Othmar Karas, Pervenche Berès, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Eva Maydell and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis and Cora van Nieuwenhuizen.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.5.2017, item 10.3.

17.   Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 603.781/OJME).

18.   Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.45.

Klaus Welle

Secretary-General

Rainer Wieland

Vice-President


16 May 2017

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boștinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bușoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Mureșan, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Parker, Pașcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Țurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Cofferati, Crowley, Händel, Hazekamp, Kirton-Darling, Maštálka, Matera, Messerschmidt, Mosca, Punset, Saryusz-Wolski


16 May 2017

RESULT OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (…, …, …)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (…, …, …)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Protocol to the EU-Mongolia Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation (accession of Croatia) ***

Recommendation: Helmut Scholz (A8-0074/2017)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Vote: consent

RCV

+

585, 52, 15

2.   EU-Bosnia and Herzegovina Stabilisation and Association Agreement (accession of Croatia) ***

Recommendation: Cristian Dan Preda (A8-0169/2017)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Vote: consent

RCV

+

592, 54, 21

3.   EU-Norway Agreement on supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa ***

Recommendation: Tomáš Zdechovský (A8-0174/2017)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Vote: consent

RCV

+

561, 33, 77

4.   EU accession to the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) ***

Recommendation: Fernando Ruas (A8-0187/2017)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Vote: consent

RCV

+

617, 57, 5

5.   EU eGovernment action plan 2016-2020

Report: Sabine Verheyen (A8-0178/2017)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

570, 70, 36

6.   Annual report 2015on the protection of EU's financial interests — Fight against fraud

Report: Julia Pitera (A8-0159/2017)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 6

5

S&D

 

+

 

§ 20

10

S&D

EV

-

290, 355, 33

After § 20

11

S&D

EV

+

373, 246, 58

§ 25

12

S&D

EV

+

330, 323, 23

§ 35

6

S&D

 

+

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

 

2

 

After § 50

3

EFDD

 

-

 

§ 51

13

S&D

EV

+

361, 286, 25

After § 53

4

EFDD

 

+

 

§ 56

14

S&D

EV

-

240, 404, 33

§ 69

7

S&D

 

+

 

§ 71

15

S&D

 

-

 

§ 72

1

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

After § 72

2

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 85

8

S&D

EV

-

299, 355, 24

After recital F

9

S&D

EV

+

371, 279, 27

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

RCV

+

553, 67, 56

Requests for split votes

S&D:

§ 35

First part

:

Text as a whole excluding the words: ‘with the highest number of irregularities reported — Romania, Italy, Spain, Poland, Hungary, Portugal and Lithuania –’

Second part

:

those words

7.   Resource efficiency: reducing food waste, improving food safety

Report: Biljana Borzan (A8-0175/2017)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 36

2

76+ Members

 

+

 

§ 65

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 75

3

76+ Members

EV

-

230, 435, 5

§ 79

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 115

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 117

§

original text

sep/EV

-

321, 333, 16

§ 119

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

Recital AI

1

76+ Members

 

+

 

Recital D

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

372, 295, 8

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

RCV

+

623, 33, 20

Requests for separate votes

76+ Members: §§ 65, 79, 115, 117

Requests for split votes

76+ Members

Recital D

First part

:

‘whereas, according to recent studies, for every kilogram of food produced, 4.5 kg of CO2 are released into the atmosphere; whereas in Europe the approximately 89 Mt of wasted food generate 170 Mt CO2 eq./yr, broken down as follows: food industry 59 Mt CO2 eq./yr, domestic consumption 78 Mt CO2 eq./yr, other 33 Mt CO2 eq./yr; whereas the production of the 30 % of food which ends up not being consumed is responsible for an additional 50 % of water resource irrigation use,’

Second part

:

‘while the production of one kilogram of beef requires 5-10 tonnes of water;’

§ 119

First part

:

‘Is hopeful that the landing obligation in the CFP, which is currently being phased in, will lead to more selective fishing gears and practices and ultimately to less fish being discarded at sea;’

Second part

:

‘notes, however, that the landing obligation does not apply to all fish and therefore further measures are needed;’

8.   Evaluation of external aspects of customs performance and management as a tool to facilitate trade and fight illicit trade

Report: Tiziana Beghin (A8-0162/2017)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

RCV

+

468, 89, 82


16 May 2017

1.   A8-0074/2017 — Helmut Scholz — approval

In favour: 585

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Petersen, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Macovei, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Iwaszkiewicz, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF : Briois, Kappel, Mayer Georg, Vilimsky, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Ní Riada, Papadimoulis, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Spinelli, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vergiat, Zimmer

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Voigt

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Bușoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Lietz, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pașcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 52

ECR : Marias, Tomaševski

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Finch, Gill Nathan, Lundgren, Nuttall, Parker, Reid, Seymour, von Storch, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bilde, Boutonnet, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Stuger, Troszczynski, Zijlstra

GUE/NGL : Ferreira, Pimenta Lopes, Senra Rodríguez, Viegas

NI : Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Papadakis Konstantinos, Synadinos, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

Abstention: 15

EFDD : Mach

ENF : Annemans, Bizzotto, Ciocca, Fontana, Marusik, Salvini, Zanni

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Chountis, Hadjigeorgiou, López Bermejo, Omarjee, Sylikiotis, Vallina

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Daniel Caspary

Against : Steeve Briois

2.   A8-0169/2017 — Cristian Dan Preda — approval

In favour: 592

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Petersen, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Macovei, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Iwaszkiewicz, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF : Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Ní Riada, Papadimoulis, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Spinelli, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vergiat, Zimmer

NI : Chauprade, Dodds, Korwin-Mikke

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Bușoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Lietz, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pașcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 54

ECR : Marias

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Finch, Gill Nathan, Lundgren, Nuttall, Parker, Reid, Seymour, von Storch, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, Briois, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Stuger, Troszczynski, Zijlstra

GUE/NGL : Ferreira, Pimenta Lopes, Senra Rodríguez, Viegas

NI : Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Papadakis Konstantinos, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

Abstention: 21

EFDD : Mach

ENF : Annemans, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Fontana, Kappel, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Salvini, Vilimsky, Zanni

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Chountis, Hadjigeorgiou, López Bermejo, Omarjee, Sylikiotis, Vallina

NI : Balczó, Kovács

3.   A8-0174/2017 — Tomáš Zdechovský — Approval

In favour: 561

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Barekov, Belder, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Fotyga, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, Macovei, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Iwaszkiewicz, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, von Storch, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF : Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Fontana, Salvini, Zanni, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : de Jong, Konečná, Kyllönen, Omarjee

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Voigt

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Bușoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Lietz, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pașcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 33

ECR : Marias

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Finch, Gill Nathan, Parker, Reid, Seymour

ENF : Annemans, Atkinson, de Graaff, Stuger, Zijlstra

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Chountis, Hadjigeorgiou, López Bermejo, Senra Rodríguez, Sylikiotis, Vallina

NI : Epitideios, Fountoulis, James, Papadakis Konstantinos, Synadinos, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

Abstention: 77

ECR : Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, Ford, Foster, Fox, Girling, Hannan, Kamall, Karim, McIntyre, Procter, Swinburne, Tannock, Van Orden

EFDD : Lundgren, Mach, Nuttall, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, Briois, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Goddyn, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Troszczynski, Vilimsky

GUE/NGL : Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Ní Riada, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Spinelli, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Dodds, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie

4.   A8-0187/2017 — Fernando Ruas — Approval

In favour: 617

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Macovei, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF : Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Fontana, Kappel, Salvini, Zanni

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Zimmer

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Kovács, Voigt

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Bușoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pașcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 57

ECR : Marias

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Finch, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Mach, Nuttall, Parker, Reid, Seymour, von Storch, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, Briois, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Obermayr, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zijlstra, Żółtek

NI : Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Papadakis Konstantinos, Synadinos, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

Abstention: 5

ENF : Annemans

GUE/NGL : Ferreira, Kari, Pimenta Lopes, Viegas

5.   A8-0178/2017 — Sabine Verheyen — Single vote

In favour: 570

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Macovei, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

GUE/NGL : Ernst, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kyllönen, Michels, Scholz, Spinelli

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Kovács, Synadinos, Voigt

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Bușoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Lietz, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pașcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 70

ECR : Halla-aho, Karlsson, Marias, Vistisen

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Finch, Gill Nathan, Mach, Nuttall, Parker, Reid, Seymour, von Storch

ENF : Aliot, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, Briois, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Stuger, Troszczynski, Zijlstra

GUE/NGL : Anderson Martina, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, De Masi, Eck, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Kari, Le Hyaric, Maltese, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Pimenta Lopes, Senra Rodríguez, Sylikiotis, Viegas

NI : Gollnisch, James, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Papadakis Konstantinos, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

Abstention: 36

ECR : Swinburne

EFDD : Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Winberg

ENF : Annemans, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Fontana, Kappel, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Salvini, Vilimsky, Zanni, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Benito Ziluaga, Chrysogonos, González Peñas, Juaristi Abaunz, Kouloglou, Kuneva, López Bermejo, Lösing, Matias, Papadimoulis, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Zimmer

NI : Korwin-Mikke

Verts/ALE : Bové

6.   A8-0159/2017 — Julia Pitera — Resolution

In favour: 553

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Barekov, Demesmaeker, Karlsson, Loones, Lucke, Macovei, Stevens, Van Bossuyt, Zīle

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF : Annemans

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Kovács, Voigt

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Bușoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pașcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 67

ECR : Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, Ford, Foster, Fox, Girling, Hannan, Henkel, Kamall, Karim, Kölmel, McIntyre, Nicholson, Procter, Starbatty, Swinburne, Tannock, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Orden, Zahradil

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Finch, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Mach, Nuttall, Parker, Reid, Seymour, von Storch

ENF : Arnautu, Atkinson, Bilde, Boutonnet, Briois, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Lebreton, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Stuger, Troszczynski, Zijlstra, Żółtek

NI : Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Synadinos, Woolfe

Abstention: 56

ALDE : van Baalen, Huitema, van Nieuwenhuizen

ECR : Belder, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Fotyga, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hoc, Jurek, Karski, Kłosowski, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Marias, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Sulík, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Ujazdowski, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Lundgren, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Bay, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Fontana, Kappel, Le Pen Marine, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Salvini, Vilimsky, Zanni

NI : Le Pen Jean-Marie, Papadakis Konstantinos, Zarianopoulos

PPE : Pospíšil

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against : Louis Aliot, Nicolas Bay

Abstention : Steeve Briois

7.   A8-0175/2017 — Biljana Borzan — Resolution

In favour: 623

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Dzhambazki, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Stevens, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, Briois, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Goddyn, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Obermayr, Troszczynski, Vilimsky

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, Kovács, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Synadinos, Voigt

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Bușoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pașcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 33

ALDE : Vajgl

ECR : Fitto, Henkel, Kölmel, Starbatty, Sulík, Trebesius

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Finch, Iwaszkiewicz, Mach, Parker, Reid, Seymour, von Storch

ENF : Atkinson, de Graaff, Marusik, Stuger, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Senra Rodríguez

NI : James, Korwin-Mikke, Papadakis Konstantinos, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

Abstention: 20

ALDE : van Baalen, Huitema, van Nieuwenhuizen

ECR : Tošenovský, Zahradil

EFDD : Gill Nathan, Lundgren, Winberg

ENF : Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Fontana, Salvini, Zanni

GUE/NGL : Carthy, Lösing, Ní Riada

PPE : Reul, Sommer

Verts/ALE : Giegold

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Sabine Lösing, Ivo Vajgl

8.   A8-0162/2017 — Tiziana Beghin — Resolution

In favour: 468

ALDE : Ali, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Gericke, Macovei, Sulík, Vistisen

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF : Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Fontana, Kappel, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Salvini, Vilimsky, Zanni

GUE/NGL : Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Chrysogonos, Eck, Ernst, Forenza, González Peñas, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Spinelli, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vergiat, Zimmer

NI : Balczó, Kovács, Voigt

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Bușoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Coelho, Comi, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Verheyen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Berès, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fernández, Fleckenstein, Freund, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Łybacka, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rozière, Sant, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Harms, Jávor, Ždanoka

Against: 89

ECR : Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lucke, McIntyre, Marias, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Starbatty, Swinburne, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Orden, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Złotowski

EFDD : Iwaszkiewicz, von Storch

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, Briois, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Stuger, Troszczynski, Zijlstra, Żółtek

NI : Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, Korwin-Mikke, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Papadakis Konstantinos, Synadinos, Zarianopoulos

Verts/ALE : Andersson, Dalunde, Engström, Valero

Abstention: 82

ECR : Demesmaeker, Karlsson, Loones, Škripek, Stevens, Tomaševski, Van Bossuyt, Žitňanská

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Carver, Coburn, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Finch, Gill Nathan, Lundgren, Mach, Parker, Seymour, Winberg

ENF : Atkinson

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Ferreira, Flanagan, Hadjigeorgiou, Kari, López Bermejo, Ní Riada, Pimenta Lopes, Senra Rodríguez, Sylikiotis, Vallina, Viegas

S&D : Guteland, Hedh, Ludvigsson, Nilsson, Ulvskog

Verts/ALE : Albrecht, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Evans, Giegold, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Vana

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Marlene Mizzi


1.2.2018   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

C 38/47


17 May 2017
MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 17 MAY 2017

(2018/C 38/03)

Contents

1.

Opening of the sitting 51

2.

Statement by the President 51

3.

Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled) 51

4.

European Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning (motions for resolutions tabled) 53

5.

Situation in Hungary (motions for resolutions tabled) 53

6.

Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 29 April 2017 (debate) 54

7.

Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) 54

8.

Preparation of the G7 Summit (debate) 55

9.

Formal sitting — United Nations 55

10.

Voting time 55

10.1.

Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2016/008 FI/Nokia Network Systems (Rule 150) (vote) 56

10.2.

Annual report 2014 on subsidiarity and proportionality (Rule 150) (vote) 56

10.3.

FinTech: the influence of technology on the future of the financial sector */***I (Rule 150) (vote) 56

10.4.

Automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Croatia * (vote) 56

10.5.

Objection to a delegated act: Identifying high-risk third countries with strategic deficiencies (vote) 57

10.6.

Objection pursuant to Rule 106: GMO cotton GHB119 (vote) 57

10.7.

Objection pursuant to Rule 106: GMO maize DAS-40278-9 (vote) 57

10.8.

Situation in Hungary (vote) 58

10.9.

European Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning (vote) 58

11.

Explanations of vote 58

12.

Corrections to votes and voting intentions 59

13.

Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting 59

14.

Implementing measures (Rule 106) 59

15.

Delegated acts (Rule 105(6)) 60

16.

Powers and control of the European Central Bank (topical debate) 60

17.

Cross-border portability of online content services in the internal market ***I (debate) 61

18.

Implementation of Regulation (EU) 2017/458 regarding the reinforcement of checks against relevant databases at external borders (debate) 61

19.

Road transport in the European Union (debate) 62

20.

Implementation of the EU-Korea Free Trade Agreement (debate) 63

21.

State of play of the implementation of the Sustainability Compact in Bangladesh (debate) 63

22.

Agreement between the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway on an EEA Financial Mechanism 2014-2021 — Increase in Norwegian duties on agricultural products/recent negotiations on the fish trade protocol (debate) 64

23.

Agenda of the next sitting 64

24.

Closure of the sitting 64
ATTENDANCE REGISTER 65

ANNEX I

RESULT OF VOTES 67

1.

Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2016/008 FI/Nokia Network Systems 67

2.

Annual report 2014 on subsidiarity and proportionality 67

3.

FinTech: the influence of technology on the future of the financial sector 68

4.

Automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Croatia * 68

5.

Objection to a delegated act: Identifying high-risk third countries with strategic deficiencies 68

6.

Objection pursuant to Rule 106: GMO cotton GHB119 68

7.

Objection pursuant to Rule 106: GMO maize DAS-40278-9 69

8.

Situation in Hungary 69

9.

European Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning 70

ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES 71

1.

A8-0196/2017 — Petri Sarvamaa — Single vote 71

2.

A8-0114/2017 — Sajjad Karim — Single vote 72

3.

A8-0176/2017 — Cora van Nieuwenhuizen — Single vote 74

4.

A8-0171/2017 — Claude Moraes — Draft Council Decision 75

5.

B8-0294/2017 — Resolution 77

6.

B8-0293/2017 — Resolution 78

7.

B8-0292/2017 — Resolution 80

8.

B8-0295/2017 — Am 5 82

9.

B8-0295/2017 — Am 1 83

10.

B8-0295/2017 — Am 6 85

11.

B8-0295/2017 — § 7 86

12.

B8-0295/2017 — Resolution 88

13.

B8-0298/2017 — Am 9 90

14.

B8-0298/2017 — Am 12 91

15.

B8-0298/2017 — Am 13 93

16.

B8-0298/2017 — § 26/1 94

17.

B8-0298/2017 — Am 1 96

18.

B8-0298/2017 — Am 2 97

19.

B8-0298/2017 — Recital G 99

20.

B8-0298/2017 — Am 6 101

Minutes of the sitting of 17 May 2017

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI

President

1.   Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.10.

2.   Statement by the President

The President made a statement on the occasion of the International Day Against Homophobia and Transphobia and noted that Parliament would be voting the following day on motions for resolutions to wind up the debate on the implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (minutes of 16.5.2017, item 13).

3.   Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.

Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (2017/2681(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Raffaele Fitto, Arne Gericke, Angel Dzhambazki, Geoffrey Van Orden, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Monica Macovei and Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (B8-0361/2017);

Jordi Solé, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Valero, Florent Marcellesi and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (B8-0363/2017);

Elena Valenciano, Victor Boștinaru, Soraya Post and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (B8-0365/2017);

Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Ángela Vallina, Javier Couso Permuy, Paloma López Bermejo, Malin Björk, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Kateřina Konečná, Jiří Maštálka, Merja Kyllönen, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Barbara Spinelli, Helmut Scholz, Stelios Kouloglou and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (B8-0366/2017);

Cristian Dan Preda, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Deirdre Clune, Mariya Gabriel, Pavel Svoboda, Tunne Kelam, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Dubravka Šuica, Maurice Ponga, Sven Schulze, Stanislav Polčák, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Ivan Štefanec, Tomáš Zdechovský, Eva Maydell, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Patricija Šulin, Sandra Kalniete, Ivana Maletić, Brian Hayes, Luděk Niedermayer, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Mairead McGuinness, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Roberta Metsola, Francisco José Millán Mon, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Seán Kelly and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (B8-0368/2017);

Catherine Bearder, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema B8-0372/2017).

II.

Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (2017/2682(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Notis Marias, Ruža Tomašić, Jussi Halla-aho, Raffaele Fitto, Arne Gericke, Angel Dzhambazki, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Branislav Škripek and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (B8-0369/2017);

Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Rolandas Paksas and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (B8-0371/2017);

Jordi Solé, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Valero, Florent Marcellesi and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (B8-0373/2017);

Elena Valenciano, Victor Boștinaru, Soraya Post and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (B8-0374/2017);

Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Paloma López Bermejo, Merja Kyllönen, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Barbara Spinelli, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva and Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (B8-0375/2017);

Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Deirdre Clune, Pavel Svoboda, Jarosław Wałęsa, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Dubravka Šuica, Sven Schulze, Stanislav Polčák, Michaela Šojdrová, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, Tomáš Zdechovský, Eva Maydell, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Sandra Kalniete, Patricija Šulin, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Brian Hayes, Luděk Niedermayer, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Mairead McGuinness, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Roberta Metsola, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Seán Kelly and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (B8-0376/2017);

Marietje Schaake, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (B8-0377/2017).

III.

South Sudan (2017/2683(RSP))

Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Isabella Adinolfi, Laura Ferrara, Laura Agea and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on South Sudan (B8-0358/2017);

Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Notis Marias, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Bas Belder, Arne Gericke, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Geoffrey Van Orden, Branislav Škripek, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on South Sudan (B8-0359/2017);

Jordi Solé, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Bodil Valero, Florent Marcellesi and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on South Sudan (B8-0360/2017);

Elena Valenciano, Victor Boștinaru, Soraya Post and Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, on South Sudan (B8-0362/2017);

Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Merja Kyllönen, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Barbara Spinelli, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk and Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on South Sudan (B8-0364/2017);

Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Deirdre Clune, Mariya Gabriel, Pavel Svoboda, Jarosław Wałęsa, Jaromír Štětina, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Tunne Kelam, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Dubravka Šuica, Maurice Ponga, Sven Schulze, Stanislav Polčák, Michaela Šojdrová, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Ivan Štefanec, Eva Maydell, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Sandra Kalniete, Patricija Šulin, Brian Hayes, Luděk Niedermayer, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Mairead McGuinness, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Roberta Metsola, Francisco José Millán Mon, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Seán Kelly and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on South Sudan (B8-0367/2017);

Javier Nart, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on South Sudan (B8-0370/2017).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.

4.   European Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning (motions for resolutions tabled)

Question for oral answer (O-000038/2017) by Thomas Händel, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: European Qualification Framework for lifelong learning (2016/2798(RSP)) (B8-0218/2017)

The debate had been held on 15 May 2017(minutes of 15.5.2017, item 16).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

Thomas Händel, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, on the European Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning (2016/2798(RSP)) (B8-0298/2017).

Vote: minutes of 17.5.2017, item 10.9.

5.   Situation in Hungary (motions for resolutions tabled)

Commission statement: Situation in Hungary (2017/2656(RSP))

The debate had been held on 26 April 2017(minutes of 26.4.2017, item 14).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

Birgit Sippel, Péter Niedermüller and Silvia Costa, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in 't Veld, Guy Verhofstadt, Nathalie Griesbeck and Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Cornelia Ernst, Gabriele Zimmer, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Martina Anderson, Malin Björk, Barbara Spinelli, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Kostadinka Kuneva, Merja Kyllönen, Patrick Le Hyaric, Sabine Lösing, Helmut Scholz, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Younous Omarjee, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Judith Sargentini, Ska Keller, Ulrike Lunacek, Benedek Jávor, Eva Joly, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Helga Trüpel, Michèle Rivasi, Igor Šoltes, Jakop Dalunde and Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation on Hungary (2017/2656(RSP)) (B8-0295/2017);

Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Hungary (2017/2656(RSP)) (B8-0296/2017).

Vote: minutes of 17.5.2017, item 10.8.

6.   Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 29 April 2017(debate)

Council and Commission statements: Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 29 April 2017 (2017/2628(RSP))

Donald Tusk (President of the European Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, Steven Woolfe, non-attached Member, and Herbert Reul.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME

Vice-President

The following spoke: Luke Ming Flanagan put a blue-card question to Herbert Reul, who replied, Maria João Rodrigues, Ashley Fox, Catherine Bearder, Martina Anderson, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, Alyn Smith, Rolandas Paksas, Harald Vilimsky, Konstantinos Papadakis, Janusz Lewandowski, Richard Corbett, Peter van Dalen, Luke Ming Flanagan, Janice Atkinson, Alain Lamassoure, Jens Geier, James Nicholson, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Esteban González Pons, Péter Niedermüller, Elisabetta Gardini, Birgit Sippel and Elmar Brok.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Gesine Meissner, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Georgios Epitideios, Seán Kelly, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ruža Tomašić, João Ferreira, Diane James, Maria Grapini, Jeppe Kofod, Tibor Szanyi and Jean-Paul Denanot.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI

President

The following spoke: Michel Barnier (Chief Negotiator) and Donald Tusk.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME

Vice-President

7.   Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)

The President announced that she had received a request for Parliament to hold a vote pursuant to Rule 69c(2) from the GUE/NGL, ALDE, EFDD and ECR Groups on the decision by the CULT Committee to enter into interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the report on the provision of audiovisual media services in view of changing market realities (Rapporteurs: Sabine Verheyen and Petra Kammerevert) (A8-0192/2017) announced in the minutes of Monday, 15 May 2017(minutes of 15.5.2017, item 7).

The vote on the CULT Committee's decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations would be held on the following day, Thursday, 18 May 2017.

The President announced that she had not received any requests concerning the decisions by the INTA, ITRE, IMCO, PECH and LIBE Committees, announced in the minutes of Monday, 15 May 2017(minutes of 15.5.2017, item 7), to enter into interinstitutional negotiations.

The INTA, ITRE, IMCO, PECH and LIBE Committee had therefore been able to start negotiations following the expiry of the deadline referred to in Rule 69c(2).

8.   Preparation of the G7 Summit (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the G7 Summit (2017/2574(RSP))

Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) and Carmelo Abela (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statements.

The following spoke: Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Charles Goerens, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Matteo Salvini, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Paulo Rangel, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Urmas Paet, Bas Eickhout, Ignazio Corrao, Luděk Niedermayer, Patrizia Toia, Seán Kelly, Andi Cristea, Dubravka Šuica and Jeppe Kofod.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Carmelo Abela and Jyrki Katainen.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI

President

9.   Formal sitting — United Nations

From 12.05 to 12.30, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the address by António Guterres, Secretary-General of the United Nations.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF

Vice-President

10.   Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

10.1.   Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2016/008 FI/Nokia Network Systems (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Finland — EGF/2016/008 FI/Nokia Network Systems) [COM(2017)0157 — C8-0131/2017 — 2017/2058(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa (A8-0196/2017)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members and three fifths of the votes cast) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0209)

10.2.   Annual report 2014on subsidiarity and proportionality (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the Annual Report 2014 on subsidiarity and proportionality [2015/2283(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Sajjad Karim (A8-0114/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0210)

10.3.   FinTech: the influence of technology on the future of the financial sector */***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on FinTech: the influence of technology on the future of the financial sector [2016/2243(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Cora van Nieuwenhuizen (A8-0176/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0211)

10.4.   Automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Croatia * (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Croatia [05318/2017 — C8-0033/2017 — 2017/0801(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0171/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 4)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0212)

10.5.   Objection to a delegated act: Identifying high-risk third countries with strategic deficiencies (vote)

Motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 105(3) by Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the ECON Committee, Claude Moraes and Judith Sargentini on behalf of the LIBE Committee, on Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) of 24 March 2017 amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1675 supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/849 of the European Parliament and of the Council, as regards deleting Guyana from the table in point I of the Annex and adding Ethiopia to that table (C(2017)01951 — 2017/2634(DEA)) (B8-0294/2017)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members required for the adoption of the motion for a resolution) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0213)

10.6.   Objection pursuant to Rule 106: GMO cotton GHB119 (vote)

Motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 106(2) and (3) by Bart Staes, Guillaume Balas, Lynn Boylan, Eleonora Evi, Valentinas Mazuronis and Sirpa Pietikäinen, on the draft Commission Implementing Regulation authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of, or produced from genetically modified cotton GHB119 (BCS-GHØØ5-8) pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D050182 — 2017/2675(RSP)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety — Rapporteur: Bart Staes (B8-0293/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0214)

10.7.   Objection pursuant to Rule 106: GMO maize DAS-40278-9 (vote)

Motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 106(2) and (3) by Bart Staes, Guillaume Balas, Lynn Boylan, Eleonora Evi, Valentinas Mazuronis and Sirpa Pietikäinen, on the draft Commission Implementing Regulation authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of, or produced from genetically modified maize DAS-40278-9, pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on genetically modified food and feed (2017/2674(RSP)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (B8-0292/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0215)

10.8.   Situation in Hungary (vote)

Commission statement: Situation in Hungary (2016/2798(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 26 April 2017(minutes of 26.4.2017, item 14).

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 17 May 2017(minutes of 17.5.2017, item 4).

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (B8-0295/2017)

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0216)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0296/2017 fell.)

10.9.   European Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0298/2017 (2017/2798(RSP))

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0217)

11.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Sajjad Karim — A8-0114/2017

Krisztina Morvai, Notis Marias, Daniel Hannan, Jiří Pospíšil and Branislav Škripek

Report: Cora van Nieuwenhuizen — A8-0176/2017

Krisztina Morvai, Daniel Hannan, Notis Marias and Petras Auštrevičius

Situation in Hungary (2017/2656(RSP)) (B8-0295/2017)

Krisztina Morvai, Angel Dzhambazki, Marek Jurek and Jan Zahradil

European Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning (2016/2798(RSP)) (B8-0298/2017)

Igor Šoltes, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Notis Marias and Jiří Pospíšil.

12.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under ‘Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Results of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.10 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND

Vice-President

13.   Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

14.   Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

Commission regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2073/2005 as regards Campylobacter in broiler carcases (D043211/04 — 2017/2678(RPS) — deadline: 5 August 2017)

referred to responsible: ENVI

Commission regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of potassium carbonate (E 501) on peeled, cut and shredded fruit and vegetables (D050365/02 — 2017/2671(RPS) — deadline: 3 July 2017)

referred to responsible: ENVI

Commission directive supplementing Directive 2001/83/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the principles and guidelines of good manufacturing practice for medicinal products for human use (D050582/03 — 2017/2684(RPS) — deadline: 10 August 2017)

referred to responsible: ENVI

Commission decision amending Decision 2013/162/EU to revise Member States' annual emission allocations for the period from 2017 to 2020 (D050685/01 — 2017/2670(RPS) — deadline: 29 July 2017)

referred to responsible: ENVI (Rule 54) opinion: ITRE (Rule 54)

Commission decision specifying, pursuant to Directive 2006/7/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, EN ISO 17994:2014 as the standard on the equivalence of microbiological methods (D050748/01 — 2017/2679(RPS) — deadline: 9 August 2017)

referred to responsible: ENVI

Commission decision amending Decision 2014/256/EU in order to prolong the validity of the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel to converted paper products (D050903/02 — 2017/2677(RPS) — deadline: 4 August 2017)

referred to responsible: ENVI

Commission regulation implementing Regulation (EC) No 808/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning Community statistics on the information society for the reference year 2018 (D050905/02 — 2017/2697(RPS) — deadline: 16 August 2017)

referred to responsible: ITRE.

15.   Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated act had been forwarded to Parliament:

Commission delegated regulation correcting certain language versions of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1333/2011 laying down marketing standards for bananas, rules on the verification of compliance with those marketing standards and requirements for notifications in the banana sector (C(2017)02827 — 2017/2673(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 3 May 2017

referred to responsible: AGRI

16.   Powers and control of the European Central Bank (topical debate)

Powers and control of the European Central Bank (2017/2690(RSP))

The following spoke: Joachim Starbatty to open the debate.

The following spoke: Carmelo Abela (President-in-Office of the Council) and Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Brian Hayes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sander Loones, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Fabio De Masi, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Luděk Niedermayer, Pervenche Berès, Bernd Lucke, António Marinho e Pinto, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Ernest Urtasun, Marco Valli, Gerolf Annemans, Steven Woolfe, Werner Langen, Jonás Fernández, Notis Marias, Matt Carthy, David Coburn, Barbara Kappel, Eleftherios Synadinos, Siegfried Mureșan and Pedro Silva Pereira.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI

Vice-President

The following spoke: Peter van Dalen, Nikolaos Chountis, Auke Zijlstra, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Richard Sulík and Marisa Matias.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip.

The debate closed.

17.   Cross-border portability of online content services in the internal market ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on ensuring the cross-border portability of online content services in the internal market [COM(2015)0627 — C8-0392/2015 — 2015/0284(COD)] — Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean-Marie Cavada (A8-0378/2016)

Jean-Marie Cavada introduced the report.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Carlos Zorrinho (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Marco Zullo (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Sabine Verheyen (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee) and Angelika Niebler, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI

Vice-President

The following spoke: Victor Negrescu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martina Michels, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Julia Reda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Stanislav Polčák, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Nicola Danti, Angel Dzhambazki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Yana Toom, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Isabella Adinolfi, Georg Mayer, Eva Maydell, Giorgos Grammatikakis, Kosma Złotowski, Kaja Kallas, Michel Reimon, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Svoboda, Emil Radev, Virginie Rozière, Daniel Buda, Tiemo Wölken, Alojz Peterle and Bogdan Brunon Wenta.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Nicola Caputo, Ruža Tomašić, Davor Škrlec and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip and Jean-Marie Cavada.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.7.

18.   Implementation of Regulation (EU) 2017/458 regarding the reinforcement of checks against relevant databases at external borders (debate)

Commission statement: Implementation of Regulation (EU) 2017/458 regarding the reinforcement of checks against relevant databases at external borders (2017/2691(RSP))

Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Kinga Gál, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Tomáš Zdechovský and Monica Macovei, Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT

Vice-President

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, Tonino Picula, Ruža Tomašić, Jozo Radoš, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Igor Šoltes, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Tomáš Zdechovský, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Gérard Deprez, Kostas Chrysogonos, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Dubravka Šuica, Caterina Chinnici, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Tibor Szanyi, Emil Radev and Marijana Petir.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivica Tolić, Notis Marias, Davor Škrlec and Eleftherios Synadinos.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip.

The debate closed.

19.   Road transport in the European Union (debate)

Commission statement: Road transport in the European Union (2017/2545(RSP))

Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Wim van de Camp, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ismail Ertug, on behalf of the S&D Group, Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Peter Lundgren, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Isabella De Monte, Peter van Dalen, Gesine Meissner, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, João Pimenta Lopes, Michael Cramer, Jill Seymour, Diane James, Markus Pieper, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Cramer, Claudia Țapardel, Kosma Złotowski, Matthijs van Miltenburg, Paloma López Bermejo, Daniela Aiuto and Andor Deli.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Mark Demesmaeker, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petr Mach, Seán Kelly, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Bogusław Liberadzki, Georges Bach, Hugues Bayet, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Jens Nilsson, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Peter Kouroumbashev, Claudia Schmidt, Maria Grapini, Claude Rolin, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Massimiliano Salini, Inés Ayala Sender, Danuta Jazłowiecka and Agnes Jongerius.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patricija Šulin, Nicola Caputo, Davor Škrlec and Deirdre Clune.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan.

The following spoke: Peter van Dalen and Michael Cramer to ask Phil Hogan a question, to which the latter replied.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

Karima Delli, on behalf of the TRAN Committee, on road transport in the European Union (2017/2545(RSP)) (B8-0290/2017).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.12.

20.   Implementation of the EU-Korea Free Trade Agreement (debate)

Report on the implementation of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Korea [2015/2059(INI)] — Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Adam Szejnfeld (A8-0123/2017)

Adam Szejnfeld introduced the report.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE Group, Joachim Schuster, on behalf of the S&D Group, Joachim Starbatty, on behalf of the ECR Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Paul Rübig, David Martin, Jan Zahradil, Anne-Marie Mineur, Eduard Kukan, Maria Arena, Karoline Graswander-Hainz and Bernd Lange.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil and Paloma López Bermejo.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Adam Szejnfeld.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.9.

21.   State of play of the implementation of the Sustainability Compact in Bangladesh (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000037/2017) by Bernd Lange and Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Commission: State of play of the implementation of the Sustainability Compact in Bangladesh (2017/2636(RSP)) (B8-0217/2017)

Bernd Lange moved the question.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI

Vice-President

Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Fernando Ruas, on behalf of the PPE Group, Agnes Jongerius, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Angelo Ciocca, on behalf of the ENF Group, Adam Szejnfeld, Linda McAvan, Jean Lambert and Arne Lietz.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: June part-session.

22.   Agreement between the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway on an EEA Financial Mechanism 2014-2021— Increase in Norwegian duties on agricultural products/recent negotiations on the fish trade protocol (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union, Iceland, the Principality of Liechtenstein and the Kingdom of Norway on an EEA Financial Mechanism 2014-2021, the Agreement between the Kingdom of Norway and the European Union on a Norwegian Financial Mechanism for the period 2014-2021, the Additional Protocol to the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Kingdom of Norway, and the Additional Protocol to the Agreement between the European Economic Community and Iceland [06679/2016 — C8-0175/2016 — 2016/0052(NLE)] — Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Borrelli (A8-0072/2017)

Question for oral answer (O-000023/2017) by Bernd Lange, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Commission: Increase in Norwegian duties on agricultural products/recent negotiations on the fish trade protocol (2016/0052(NLE)) (2017/2618(RSP)) (B8-0215/2017))

Bernd Lange moved the question and David Borrelli introduced the recommendation.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission), who also replied to the question.

The following spoke: Artis Pabriks, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nicola Danti, on behalf of the S&D Group, Czesław Hoc, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Daniel Caspary, Eric Andrieu, Jarosław Wałęsa, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Bendt Bendtsen and Christel Schaldemose.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan and David Borrelli.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.4.

23.   Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 603.781/OJJE).

24.   Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.20.

Klaus Welle

Secretary-General

Pavel Telička

Vice-President


17 May 2017

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boștinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Patriciello, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Țurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Cofferati, Couso Permuy, Crowley, Händel, Kirton-Darling, Maštálka, Matera, Messerschmidt, Mosca, Punset, Saryusz-Wolski


17 May 2017

RESULT OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (…, …, …)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (…, …, …)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2016/008 FI/Nokia Network Systems

Report: Petri Sarvamaa (A8-0196/2017) (majority of Parliament's component Members + 3/5 of votes cast)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

554, 70, 8

2.   Annual report 2014on subsidiarity and proportionality

Report: Sajjad Karim (A8-0114/2017)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

545, 25, 90

3.   FinTech: the influence of technology on the future of the financial sector

Report: Cora van Nieuwenhuizen (A8-0176/2017)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

544, 107, 14

4.   Automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Croatia *

Report: Claude Moraes (A8-0171/2017)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Vote: draft Council decision

RCV

+

592, 69, 15

5.   Objection to a delegated act: Identifying high-risk third countries with strategic deficiencies

Motion for a resolution: B8-0294/2017 (majority of Parliament's component Members required to adopt motion for a resolution)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution B8-0294/2017 (LIBE, ECON committees)

After recital H

1

PPE

EV

-

314, 339, 24

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

RCV

+

392, 80, 207

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: final vote

6.   Objection pursuant to Rule 106: GMO cotton GHB119

Motion for a resolution: B8-0293/2017

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution B8-0293/2017 (ENVI committee)

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

RCV

+

425, 230, 27

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE, ENF: final vote

7.   Objection pursuant to Rule 106: GMO maize DAS-40278-9

Motion for a resolution: B8-0292/2017

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution B8-0292/2017 (ENVI committee)

vote: resolution (text as a whole)

RCV

+

435, 216, 34

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE, ENF: final vote

8.   Situation in Hungary

Motions for resolutions: B8-0295/2017, B8-0296/2017

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution B8-0295/2017 (S&D, ALDE, GUE/NGL, Verts/ALE)

§ 2

5

ENF

RCV

-

77, 570, 19

After § 2

1

ECR

RCV

-

152, 521, 8

§ 3

6

ENF

RCV

-

85, 520, 58

After § 3

4

ALDE

 

+

 

After § 5

7

ALDE

 

+

 

2

PPE

RCV

 

§ 6

§

original text

sep/EV

+

344, 318, 18

§ 7

§

original text

RCV

+

342, 303, 38

§ 8

3

PPE

 

-

 

§

original text

sep/EV

+

346, 311, 29

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

RCV

+

393, 221, 64

Motion for a resolution B8-0296/2017 (PPE)

§ 2

2

ENF

RCV

 

§ 3

3

ENF

RCV

 

After § 4

1

PPE

RCV

 

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

RCV

 

Requests for roll-call votes

ECR: amendment 1 (B8-0295/2017)

ENF: § 7, ams 2, 5, 6, final vote (B8-0295/2017), ams 1, 2, 3, final vote (B8-0296/2017)

Requests for separate votes

PPE: §§ 6, 7, 8 (B8-0295/2017)

9.   European Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning

Motion for a resolution: B8-0298/2017

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution B8-0298/2017 (EMPL committee)

§ 1

9

ENF

RCV

-

76, 604, 8

§ 4

10

ENF

 

-

 

§ 5

11

ENF

 

-

 

§ 6

12

ENF

RCV

-

62, 555, 70

§ 7

13

ENF

RCV

-

51, 608, 24

§ 8

14

ENF

 

-

 

§ 26

§

original text

split

 

 

1/RCV

+

530, 71, 89

2

+

 

Recital A

1

ENF

RCV

-

63, 615, 10

Recital B

2

ENF

RCV

-

55, 612, 16

Recital D

3

ENF

 

-

 

Recital F

4

ENF

 

-

 

Recital G

5

ENF

 

-

 

§

original text

RCV

+

592, 44, 56

Recital H

6

ENF

RCV

-

62, 604, 13

Recital I

7

ENF

 

-

 

After Recital J

8

ENF

 

-

 

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

ENF: amendments 1, 2, 6, 9, 12, 13, recital G

Requests for split votes

ENF:

§ 26

First part

:

‘Stresses the need for a better understanding of qualifications awarded outside the EU with a view to their validation and recognition and in order to foster the integration of migrants and refugees into European society, the EU labour market, and education and training systems in the EU;’

Second part

:

‘welcomes, in this context, the recommendation establishing the foundations for relationships between third-country national and regional qualification frameworks, Member State NQFs and the EQF, particularly the option of structured dialogues with EU neighbourhood countries that have an association agreement with the EU, thereby possibly serving to strengthen their NQFs with the EQF and the EU and bolster support (e.g. through development aid) to third countries for the purpose of developing NQFs;’


17 May 2017

1.   A8-0196/2017 — Petri Sarvamaa — Single vote

In favour: 554

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Gerbrandy, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck

ECR : Barekov, Belder, Czarnecki, Czesak, Fotyga, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hoc, Jurek, Karski, Kłosowski, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Marias, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Ruohonen-Lerner, Złotowski

EFDD : Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, Evi, Ferrara, Paksas, Tamburrano, Valli

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Briois, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Goddyn, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Martin Dominique, Mayer Georg, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Papadakis Konstantinos, Synadinos, Voigt, Zarianopoulos

PPE : Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Cicu, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Van Brempt, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 70

ALDE : Federley

ECR : Ashworth, Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fox, Hannan, Henkel, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Kölmel, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Procter, Sernagiotto, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Žitňanská

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Bours, Carver, Collins, Farage, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Mach, Parker, Seymour, von Storch, Winberg

ENF : Atkinson, de Graaff, Marusik, Stuger, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Maltese, Vergiat

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, James, Kovács, Morvai, Woolfe

PPE : Adaktusson, Winkler Hermann

Abstention: 8

ALDE : Meissner, Müller, Selimovic, Wikström

ECR : Gericke, Zīle

PPE : Jahr, Zeller

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Angelo Ciocca, Rachida Dati, Luke Ming Flanagan, Piernicola Pedicini, Franck Proust, Rainer Wieland

2.   A8-0114/2017 — Sajjad Karim — Single vote

In favour: 545

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Lundgren, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg

ENF : Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Fontana, Salvini, Zanni

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, González Peñas, de Jong, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kyllönen, López Bermejo, Mineur, Omarjee, Sánchez Caldentey, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Kovács, Morvai, Synadinos, Voigt

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Cicu, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Andersson, Dalunde, Engström, Šoltes, Staes, Turmes, Valero

Against: 25

ALDE : Calvet Chambon

EFDD : Agnew, Bours, Carver, Collins, Farage, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Mach, Parker, Seymour, von Storch

ENF : Atkinson, de Graaff, Marusik, Stuger, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Chountis, Ferreira, Pimenta Lopes, Viegas

NI : Papadakis Konstantinos, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

Abstention: 90

EFDD : Arnott

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, Briois, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Goddyn, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mayer Georg, Schaffhauser, Troszczynski, Vilimsky

GUE/NGL : Anderson Martina, Boylan, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Forenza, Hadjigeorgiou, Juaristi Abaunz, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Ní Riada, Papadimoulis, Sakorafa, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Vergiat, Zimmer

NI : Gollnisch, James, Le Pen Jean-Marie

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Vana, Ždanoka

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Franck Proust, Rainer Wieland

Against : Luke Ming Flanagan

3.   A8-0176/2017 — Cora van Nieuwenhuizen — Single vote

In favour: 544

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Paksas

ENF : Kappel

GUE/NGL : Kyllönen

NI : Chauprade, Dodds, Voigt

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 107

EFDD : Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Arnott, Beghin, Borrelli, Bours, Carver, Castaldo, Collins, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Mach, Parker, Pedicini, Seymour, von Storch, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Lebreton, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Papadakis Konstantinos, Synadinos, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

Verts/ALE : Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer

Abstention: 14

ENF : Bay, Le Pen Marine, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Vilimsky

GUE/NGL : Kohlíček, Konečná, Omarjee

NI : Balczó, Kovács, Morvai

Verts/ALE : Hudghton, Rivasi, Smith

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Reinhard Bütikofer, Franck Proust

Against : Nicolas Bay, Marine Le Pen

4.   A8-0171/2017 — Claude Moraes — Draft Council Decision

In favour: 592

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Lundgren, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg

ENF : Annemans, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Fontana, Kappel, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Salvini, Vilimsky, Zanni

GUE/NGL : de Jong, Konečná, Kyllönen, Mineur, Omarjee

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Kovács, Morvai, Synadinos

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 69

ECR : Marias

EFDD : (The Earl of) Dartmouth, von Storch

ENF : Aliot, Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, Briois, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Zijlstra

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Ní Riada, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Gollnisch, James, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Papadakis Konstantinos, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

Abstention: 15

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Bours, Carver, Collins, Farage, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Mach, Parker, Seymour

ENF : Atkinson, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Sakorafa, Spinelli

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention : William (The Earl of) Dartmouth

5.   B8-0294/2017 — Resolution

In favour: 392

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Gericke, Gosiewska, Macovei, Marias

EFDD : Agea, Aiuto, Arnott, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Iwaszkiewicz, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, Jalkh, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Monot, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Troszczynski, Zanni, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Balczó, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, Kovács, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Morvai, Synadinos, Voigt

PPE : Cicu, Cirio, Ferber, Hohlmeier, Martusciello, Niebler, Pabriks, Rolin, Šuica

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Ayala Sender, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 80

ALDE : Kallas

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Girling, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : (The Earl of) Dartmouth

ENF : Atkinson, de Graaff, Stuger, Zijlstra

NI : Chauprade, Dodds, Woolfe

PPE : Brok, Caspary, Dorfmann, Jahr, Langen, Preda, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ribeiro, Schöpflin, Thun und Hohenstein, Wieland

Abstention: 207

ALDE : Mazuronis

EFDD : Agnew, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, Farage, Gill Nathan, Lundgren, Mach, Parker, Seymour, von Storch, Winberg

ENF : Kappel, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Vilimsky

NI : James, Papadakis Konstantinos, Zarianopoulos

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Proust, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Jáuregui Atondo

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Albert Deß, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo

Abstention : William (The Earl of) Dartmouth

6.   B8-0293/2017 — Resolution

In favour: 425

ALDE : Arthuis, Bilbao Barandica, Cavada, Deprez, Diaconu, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Jakovčić, Mazuronis, Mihaylova, Müller, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Toom, Weber Renate

ECR : Barekov, Belder, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dzhambazki, Fotyga, Gericke, Gosiewska, Hoc, Jurek, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Macovei, Marias, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Ruohonen-Lerner, Škripek, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Ujazdowski, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Lundgren, Paksas, Pedicini, von Storch, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mayer Georg, Monot, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, Kovács, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Morvai, Papadakis Konstantinos, Synadinos, Voigt, Zarianopoulos

PPE : Arimont, Bach, Becker, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Bogovič, Boni, Casa, Comi, Csáky, Deli, Deutsch, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Florenz, Gál, Gardini, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hölvényi, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kyrtsos, Malinov, Maydell, Pabriks, Peterle, Petir, Radev, Reding, Rolin, Rübig, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Sógor, Spyraki, Šuica, Tolić, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Zovko, Zver

S&D : Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 230

ALDE : Ali, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Calvet Chambon, Charanzová, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Petersen, Radoš, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, Demesmaeker, Deva, Fitto, Foster, Fox, Girling, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Kamall, Karim, Kölmel, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Nicholson, Procter, Sernagiotto, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Zahradil

EFDD : Agnew, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Mach, Parker, Seymour

ENF : Marusik, Żółtek

NI : Dodds, Woolfe

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Ayuso, Balz, Belet, Böge, Brok, Buda, van de Camp, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Gabriel, Gahler, Gambús, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kelly, Koch, Kuhn, Kukan, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Reul, Ribeiro, Rosati, Ruas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Šojdrová, Sommer, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šulin, Svoboda, Thun und Hohenstein, Tomc, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Ayala Sender

Abstention: 27

EFDD : Arnott

ENF : Atkinson

NI : James

PPE : Buzek, Cadec, Collin-Langen, Corazza Bildt, Łukacijewska, Pospíšil, Saïfi, Szejnfeld, Tőkés, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Zeller

S&D : Blanco López, Cabezón Ruiz, De Castro, Fernández, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Guerrero Salom, Gutiérrez Prieto, Jáuregui Atondo, López, López Aguilar, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Lefteris Christoforou, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Ivana Maletić, Aldo Patriciello, Romana Tomc, Ivo Vajgl

Abstention : Rachida Dati

7.   B8-0292/2017 — Resolution

In favour: 435

ALDE : Arthuis, Bilbao Barandica, Cavada, Deprez, Diaconu, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Jakovčić, Mazuronis, Mihaylova, Müller, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Vajgl, Weber Renate

ECR : Barekov, Belder, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dzhambazki, Fotyga, Gericke, Gosiewska, Hoc, Jurek, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Marias, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Ruohonen-Lerner, Škripek, Swinburne, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Lundgren, Paksas, Pedicini, von Storch, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, Kovács, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Morvai, Papadakis Konstantinos, Synadinos, Voigt, Zarianopoulos

PPE : Arimont, Bach, Becker, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Bogovič, Boni, Cirio, Comi, Csáky, Deli, Deutsch, Engel, Erdős, Faria, Ferber, Gabriel, Gál, Gardini, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Jazłowiecka, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kyrtsos, Lavrilleux, Łukacijewska, McGuinness, Malinov, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Pabriks, Peterle, Petir, Radev, Reding, Rolin, Rübig, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Spyraki, Šuica, Tolić, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wenta, Zovko, Zver

S&D : Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blinkevičiūtė, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 216

ALDE : Ali, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Calvet Chambon, Charanzová, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Petersen, Radoš, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, Demesmaeker, Deva, Fitto, Foster, Fox, Girling, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Kamall, Karim, Kölmel, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Nicholson, Procter, Sernagiotto, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Tannock, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Zahradil

EFDD : Agnew, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Mach, Parker, Seymour

NI : Dodds, Woolfe

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Ayuso, Balz, Belet, Böge, Brok, Buda, Buzek, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Cicu, Clune, Corazza Bildt, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Estaràs Ferragut, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gambús, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Hayes, Herranz García, Hökmark, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kelly, Koch, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Maletić, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Reul, Ribeiro, Rosati, Ruas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šulin, Svoboda, Thun und Hohenstein, Tomc, Țurcanu, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Ayala Sender

Abstention: 34

ALDE : Uspaskich

EFDD : Arnott, Batten

ENF : Atkinson, Marusik, Żółtek

NI : James

PPE : Cadec, Christoforou, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Hetman, McAllister, Niebler, Pieper, Pospíšil, Saïfi, Szejnfeld, Tőkés, Ungureanu, Zdrojewski, Zeller

S&D : Blanco López, Bonafè, De Castro, Fernández, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Guerrero Salom, Gutiérrez Prieto, Jáuregui Atondo, López, López Aguilar, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Simona Bonafè, Lefteris Christoforou, Albert Deß, Ivana Maletić, Aldo Patriciello, Romana Tomc

Abstention : Rachida Dati

8.   B8-0295/2017 — Am 5

In favour: 77

ECR : Czesak, Dzhambazki, Gosiewska, Hoc, Jurek, Kłosowski, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Ujazdowski, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Złotowski

EFDD : Agnew, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Gill Nathan, Mach, Paksas, Parker, Seymour, von Storch

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra

NI : Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe

PPE : Kefalogiannis, Tolić, Zovko

S&D : McAvan

Against: 570

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Fitto, Foster, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Kölmel, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Nicholson, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Starbatty, Stevens, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Trebesius, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Zīle, Žitňanská

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Zullo

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Chauprade, Dodds

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana

Abstention: 19

ALDE : Mazuronis

ECR : Czarnecki, Fotyga, Karski, Škripek, Sulík, Swinburne, Tošenovský, Zahradil

EFDD : Arnott, Batten, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Valli, Winberg

ENF : Żółtek

NI : Balczó, Kovács, Morvai

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against : Manolis Kefalogiannis, Linda McAvan, Željana Zovko

9.   B8-0295/2017 — Am 1

In favour: 152

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, Deva, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Marias, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Arnott, Batten, Beghin, Borrelli, Bours, Carver, Castaldo, Coburn, Collins, Corrao, D'Amato, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Mach, Paksas, Parker, Pedicini, Seymour, von Storch, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Fontana, Goddyn, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Anderson Martina, Boylan, Carthy, Konečná, Ní Riada

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, Kovács, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Morvai, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe

PPE : Bocskor, Csáky, Deli, Deutsch, Erdős, Hölvényi, Kósa, Petir, Schöpflin, Tőkés, Tolić, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zovko

Against: 521

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Demesmaeker, Loones, Macovei, Stevens, Van Bossuyt

EFDD : Zullo

ENF : de Graaff, Stuger, Zijlstra

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Papadakis Konstantinos, Zarianopoulos

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Svoboda, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

ALDE : Mazuronis

ECR : van Dalen, Karlsson

GUE/NGL : Kohlíček

NI : James

PPE : Salini, Šulin, Zver

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Marco Zullo

Against : Željana Zovko

10.   B8-0295/2017 — Am 6

In favour: 85

ECR : Czarnecki, Czesak, Dzhambazki, Fotyga, Gosiewska, Hoc, Jurek, Karski, Kłosowski, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Sulík, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Złotowski

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Gill Nathan, Lundgren, Mach, Paksas, Parker, Seymour, von Storch, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra

NI : Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe

PPE : Tolić, Zovko

Against: 520

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Belder, van Dalen, Gericke, Girling, Karlsson, Macovei, Marias, Žitňanská

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gabriel, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šulin, Svoboda, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Abstention: 58

ALDE : Mazuronis

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, Demesmaeker, Deva, Fitto, Foster, Fox, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Kamall, Karim, Kölmel, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Nicholson, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomašić, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Zīle

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Iwaszkiewicz, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF : Żółtek

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Kovács, Morvai

S&D : Frunzulică, Keller Jan

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against : Željana Zovko

11.   B8-0295/2017 — § 7

In favour: 342

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Griesbeck, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Karlsson, Macovei

EFDD : Borrelli

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chrysogonos, Eck, Ernst, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Spinelli, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Zimmer

PPE : Adaktusson, Arimont, Bach, Belet, Boni, Corazza Bildt, Engel, Faria, Fjellner, Herranz García, Hökmark, Lamassoure, Lavrilleux, Preda, Radev, Reding, Rolin, Saïfi, Štětina, Thun und Hohenstein, Vandenkendelaere

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana

Against: 303

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Deva, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Marias, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Mach, Paksas, Parker, Seymour, von Storch

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Ferreira, Konečná, Pimenta Lopes, Viegas

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Morvai, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe

PPE : Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Ayuso, Balz, Becker, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Brok, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Collin-Langen, Comi, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Langen, La Via, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Reul, Ribeiro, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

Abstention: 38

ALDE : Mazuronis

ECR : Demesmaeker, Loones, Stevens, Van Bossuyt

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Lundgren, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo

GUE/NGL : Chountis, De Masi, Hadjigeorgiou, Kohlíček, Sylikiotis

NI : Papadakis Konstantinos, Zarianopoulos

PPE : van de Camp, de Lange, Lenaers, Malinov, van Nistelrooij, Salini, Schreijer-Pierik

S&D : Fernández, Frunzulică, Keller Jan

Verts/ALE : Ždanoka

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Jonás Fernández, Charles Goerens

Against : Esther Herranz García, Massimiliano Salini

12.   B8-0295/2017 — Resolution

In favour: 393

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Griesbeck, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Barekov, Karlsson, Macovei

ENF : Atkinson

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Zimmer

PPE : Adaktusson, Arimont, Bach, Belet, Bendtsen, Boni, Buzek, van de Camp, Casa, Clune, Coelho, Corazza Bildt, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Faria, Fernandes, Fjellner, Gambús, Hayes, Hökmark, Hübner, Jazłowiecka, Kefalogiannis, Kelly, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Łukacijewska, McGuinness, Malinov, Melo, Metsola, Monteiro de Aguiar, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Pitera, Plura, Ponga, Preda, Rangel, Reding, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Saïfi, Schreijer-Pierik, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Vandenkendelaere, Virkkunen, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Zdrojewski, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Joly, Keller Ska, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana

Against: 221

ALDE : Grigule

ECR : Ashworth, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Mach, Paksas, Parker, Seymour, von Storch, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Morvai, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe

PPE : Ayuso, Balz, Bocskor, Böge, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Cicu, Cirio, Comi, Csáky, Dantin, Dati, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Ferber, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Herranz García, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Kalniete, Kariņš, Kelam, Koch, Kósa, Kuhn, Langen, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, McAllister, Maletić, Mann, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Morin-Chartier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Pabriks, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schöpflin, Schulze, Sógor, Šojdrová, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Voss, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zeller, Zovko, Zver

Abstention: 64

ALDE : Mazuronis

ECR : Marias

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

GUE/NGL : Ferreira, Kohlíček, Konečná, Pimenta Lopes, Viegas

NI : Papadakis Konstantinos, Zarianopoulos

PPE : Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Becker, Bogovič, Brok, Buda, Cadec, Christoforou, Collin-Langen, Danjean, Delahaye, Gabriel, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hetman, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Karas, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Marinescu, Maydell, Mureșan, Muselier, Niedermayer, Novakov, Pogliese, Polčák, Pospíšil, Proust, Radev, Rübig, Sander, Schmidt, Schwab, Siekierski, Sommer, Urutchev, Verheyen, Wenta

Verts/ALE : Ždanoka

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Jakop Dalunde, Charles Goerens, Benedek Jávor, Marlene Mizzi, Bogdan Brunon Wenta

Against : Janice Atkinson, Aldo Patriciello

Abstention : Rachida Dati, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier

13.   B8-0298/2017 — Am 9

In favour: 76

ALDE : Rochefort

ECR : Fitto, Henkel, Kölmel, Lucke, Sulík, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Vistisen, Zahradil

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Finch, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Mach, Moi, Parker, Seymour, von Storch, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : de Jong, Mineur

NI : Balczó, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Kovács, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Morvai, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe

Against: 604

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Deva, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Ujazdowski, Van Orden, Wiśniewska, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Juaristi Abaunz, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Chauprade, Korwin-Mikke

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

ALDE : Mazuronis, Väyrynen

ECR : Demesmaeker, Loones, Stevens, Van Bossuyt

GUE/NGL : Kari

NI : Dodds

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against : Robert Rochefort

14.   B8-0298/2017 — Am 12

In favour: 62

ALDE : Rochefort

ECR : Girling, Macovei

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Finch, Gill Nathan, Lundgren, Mach, Parker, Seymour, von Storch, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra

NI : Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe

Against: 555

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Karlsson, Marias, Žitňanská

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Korwin-Mikke

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Brok, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Abstention: 70

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Złotowski

EFDD : Iwaszkiewicz

ENF : Żółtek

GUE/NGL : de Jong, Mineur

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Kovács, Morvai

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against : Robert Rochefort

15.   B8-0298/2017 — Am 13

In favour: 51

EFDD : Lundgren, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Bay, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Anderson Martina, Boylan, Carthy, de Jong, Mineur, Ní Riada

NI : Balczó, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Kovács, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Morvai, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe

Against: 608

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Škripek, Starbatty, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Orden, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Arnott, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Chauprade, Korwin-Mikke

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Abstention: 24

ECR : Demesmaeker, Loones, Piecha, Sernagiotto, Stevens, Van Bossuyt, Vistisen

EFDD : Agnew, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Finch, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Mach, Parker, Seymour, von Storch

ENF : Atkinson

NI : Dodds

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Dominique Martin

16.   B8-0298/2017 — § 26/1

In favour: 530

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Karlsson, Macovei

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Papadakis Konstantinos, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 71

ECR : Barekov, Fitto, Henkel, Kölmel, Lucke, Marias, Starbatty, Trebesius, Vistisen

EFDD : Agnew, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Finch, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Mach, Parker, Seymour, von Storch

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

NI : Balczó, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Morvai, Synadinos, Voigt

PPE : Martusciello

S&D : Christensen

Abstention: 89

ALDE : Grigule, Mazuronis

ECR : Ashworth, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, McClarkin, McIntyre, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Arnott, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Lundgren, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo

GUE/NGL : de Jong, Mineur

NI : Chauprade, Dodds

PPE : Bocskor, Deli, Deutsch, Erdős, Gyürk, Hölvényi, Kósa, Schöpflin, Sógor

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention : Kinga Gál

17.   B8-0298/2017 — Am 1

In favour: 63

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Finch, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Mach, Parker, Seymour, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Kari

NI : Balczó, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Morvai, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe

S&D : dos Santos

Against: 615

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Juaristi Abaunz, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Chauprade

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Abstention: 10

EFDD : von Storch

ENF : de Graaff, Stuger, Zijlstra

GUE/NGL : Anderson Martina, Boylan, Carthy, de Jong, Mineur, Ní Riada

18.   B8-0298/2017 — Am 2

In favour: 55

ECR : Vistisen

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Finch, Gill Nathan, Lundgren, Mach, Parker, Seymour, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra

NI : Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Synadinos, Voigt

Against: 612

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Deva, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Ujazdowski, Van Orden, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Iwaszkiewicz, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF : Marusik, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Chauprade, Dodds, James, Korwin-Mikke, Woolfe

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Abstention: 16

ECR : Demesmaeker, Fitto, Henkel, Kölmel, Loones, Lucke, Starbatty, Stevens, Trebesius, Van Bossuyt

EFDD : von Storch

GUE/NGL : de Jong, Mineur

NI : Balczó, Kovács, Morvai

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Dominique Martin

19.   B8-0298/2017 — Recital G

In favour: 592

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Deva, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Trebesius, Van Orden, Wiśniewska, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Lundgren, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo

ENF : Bilde, Boutonnet, Briois, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Monot, Obermayr, Schaffhauser, Vilimsky

GUE/NGL : Anderson Martina, Boylan, Carthy, De Masi, Kyllönen, Lösing, Ní Riada, Papadimoulis, Spinelli, Zimmer

NI : Chauprade, Dodds, Le Pen Jean-Marie

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 44

ALDE : Kyuchyuk

ECR : Karlsson, Marias

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Finch, Gill Nathan, Mach, Parker, Seymour, von Storch

ENF : Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Fontana, de Graaff, Le Pen Marine, Marusik, Salvini, Stuger, Troszczynski, Zanni, Zijlstra

NI : Epitideios, Fountoulis, James, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe

PPE : Arimont, La Via

S&D : Tarabella, Ulvskog

Abstention: 56

ECR : Demesmaeker, Loones, Stevens, Tošenovský, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Vistisen, Zahradil

EFDD : Iwaszkiewicz

ENF : Aliot, Goddyn, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Chountis, Chrysogonos, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Omarjee, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas

NI : Balczó, Gollnisch, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Morvai, Papadakis Konstantinos, Zarianopoulos

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Pascal Arimont, Marc Tarabella, Marita Ulvskog

Against : Louis Aliot, Dominique Bilde, Bruno Gollnisch

Abstention : Dimitrios Papadimoulis

20.   B8-0298/2017 — Am 6

In favour: 62

ECR : Škripek

EFDD : Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Bours, Carver, Coburn, Collins, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Finch, Gill Nathan, Lundgren, Mach, Moi, Parker, Seymour, von Storch, Winberg

ENF : Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mélin, Monot, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Troszczynski, Zanni, Zijlstra

GUE/NGL : de Jong, Mineur

NI : Balczó, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Kovács, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe

PPE : Maullu

S&D : Costa

Against: 604

ALDE : Ali, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Deva, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Starbatty, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Orden, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Dodds

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Brok, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Abstention: 13

ECR : Demesmaeker, Loones, Stevens, Van Bossuyt, Vistisen

EFDD : Iwaszkiewicz

ENF : Kappel, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Vilimsky, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Kohlíček

NI : Morvai


1.2.2018   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

C 38/103


18 May 2017
MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 18 MAY 2017

(2018/C 38/04)

Contents

1.

Opening of the sitting 108

2.

Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (consent) (Rule 69c) 108

3.

Achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (motions for resolutions tabled) 108

4.

EU Strategy on Syria (motions for resolutions tabled) 109

5.

Dadaab refugee camp (motions for resolutions tabled) 109

6.

Making relocation happen (motions for resolutions tabled) 110

7.

Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (motions for resolutions tabled) 110

8.

The right funding mix for Europe's regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy — Future perspectives for technical assistance in cohesion policy (debate) 111

9.

Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate) 112

9.1.

Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema 112

9.2.

Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina 112

9.3.

South Sudan 113

10.

Composition of Parliament 113

11.

Voting time 114

11.1.

Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (vote) 114

11.2.

Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (vote) 115

11.3.

South Sudan (vote) 115

11.4.

Agreement between the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway on an EEA Financial Mechanism 2014-2021 *** (Rule 150) (vote) 116

11.5.

The right funding mix for Europe's regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy (Rule 150) (vote) 117

11.6.

Future perspectives for technical assistance in cohesion policy (Rule 150) (vote) 117

11.7.

Cross-border portability of online content services in the internal market ***I (vote) 117

11.8.

Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the provision of audiovisual media services in view of changing market realities ***I (vote) 118

11.9.

Implementation of the EU-Korea Free Trade Agreement (vote) 118

11.10.

Achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (vote) 118

11.11.

EU Strategy on Syria (vote) 119

11.12.

Road transport in the European Union (vote) 120

11.13.

Dadaab refugee camp (vote) 120

11.14.

Making relocation happen (vote) 120

11.15.

Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (vote) 121

12.

Explanations of vote 121

13.

Corrections to votes and voting intentions 122

14.

Council position at first reading 122

15.

Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting 123

16.

Major interpellations (debate) 123

17.

Documents received 123

18.

Petitions 124

19.

Decisions concerning certain documents 125

20.

Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting 127

21.

Dates of forthcoming sittings 128

22.

Adjournment of the session 128
ATTENDANCE REGISTER 131

ANNEX I

RESULT OF VOTES 132

1.

Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema 132

2.

Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina 133

3.

South Sudan 134

4.

Agreement between the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway on an EEA Financial Mechanism 2014-2021 *** 134

5.

The right funding mix for Europe's regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy 135

6.

Future perspectives for technical assistance in cohesion policy 135

7.

Cross-border portability of online content services in the internal market ***I 135

8.

Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the provision of audiovisual media services in view of changing market realities ***I 135

9.

Implementation of the EU-Korea Free Trade Agreement 136

10.

Achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East 136

11.

EU strategy on Syria 137

12.

Road transport in the European Union 138

13.

Dadaab refugee camp 141

14.

Making relocation happen 142

15.

Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia 142

ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES 143

1.

RC-B8-0358/2017 — Am 1 143

2.

A8-0072/2017 — David Borrelli — Approval 144

3.

A8-0139/2017 — Andrey Novakov — Single vote 145

4.

A8-0180/2017 — Ruža Tomašić — Single vote 147

5.

A8-0378/2016 — Jean-Marie Cavada — Am 54 148

6.

A8-0123/2017 — Adam Szejnfeld — Am 8 150

7.

A8-0123/2017 — Adam Szejnfeld — Am 9 151

8.

A8-0123/2017 — Adam Szejnfeld — Am 10 153

9.

A8-0123/2017 — Adam Szejnfeld — Am 12 154

10.

A8-0123/2017 — Adam Szejnfeld — Am 13 156

11.

A8-0123/2017 — Adam Szejnfeld — Am 14 157

12.

A8-0123/2017 — Adam Szejnfeld — Am 16 158

13.

A8-0123/2017 — Adam Szejnfeld — Am 1 160

14.

A8-0123/2017 — Adam Szejnfeld — Am 17 161

15.

A8-0123/2017 — Adam Szejnfeld — Resolution 163

16.

RC-B8-0345/2017 — § 7 164

17.

RC-B8-0345/2017 — Recital E 166

18.

RC-B8-0331/2017 — § 15/2 168

19.

B8-0290/2017 — Am 7 169

20.

B8-0290/2017 — § 8/2 171

21.

B8-0290/2017 — § 11/1 172

22.

B8-0290/2017 — § 11/2 174

23.

B8-0290/2017 — Am 11 175

24.

B8-0290/2017 — Am 2 177

25.

B8-0290/2017 — § 26 178

26.

B8-0290/2017 — Am 8 180

27.

B8-0290/2017 — § 47/2 181

28.

B8-0290/2017 — § 47/3 183

29.

RC-B8-0300/2017 — Resolution 184

30.

B8-0340/2017 — Resolution 186

Minutes of the sitting of 18 May 2017

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI

Vice-President

1.   Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.

2.   Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (consent) (Rule 69c)

The President announced that no request had been received concerning the decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations announced in the minutes of Tuesday 16 May 2017(minutes of 16.5.2017, item 2).

The BUDG and ECON Committees had therefore been able to start the negotiations following the expiry of the deadline laid down in Rule 69c(2).

3.   Achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in the West Bank, including settlements (2016/2998(RSP))

The debate had been held on 22 November 2016(minutes of 22.11.2016, item 11).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

Tamás Meszerics, Margrete Auken, Ernest Urtasun, Klaus Buchner, Florent Marcellesi, Bart Staes, Jordi Solé and Pascal Durand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, Rosa D'Amato, Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (2016/2998(RSP)) (B8-0345/2017),

Victor Boștinaru, Elena Valenciano, Maria Arena, Brando Benifei, Knut Fleckenstein, Eugen Freund, Neena Gill, Ana Gomes, Javi López, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Gilles Pargneaux, Soraya Post and Edouard Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, on achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (2016/2998(RSP)) (B8-0346/2017),

Charles Tannock, Bas Belder, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Geoffrey Van Orden, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Arne Gericke, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Karol Karski, Angel Dzhambazki and Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, on achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (2016/2998(RSP)) (B8-0347/2017),

Neoklis Sylikiotis, Patrick Le Hyaric, Martina Anderson, Younous Omarjee, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Paloma López Bermejo, Merja Kyllönen, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Ángela Vallina, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Eleonora Forenza, Barbara Spinelli, João Ferreira, João Pimenta Lopes, Miguel Viegas, Sofia Sakorafa, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Rina Ronja Kari, Javier Couso Permuy, Malin Björk, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Lynn Boylan, Matt Carthy, Liadh Ní Riada, Kostadinka Kuneva and Martina Michels, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (2016/2998(RSP)) (B8-0348/2017),

Hilde Vautmans and Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (2016/2998(RSP)) (B8-0352/2017).

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.10.

4.   EU Strategy on Syria (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU Strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP))

The debate had been held on 16 May 2017(minutes of 16.5.2017, item 10).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

Victor Boștinaru, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein and Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the EU strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP)) (B8-0331/2017);

Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ruža Tomašić, Jussi Halla-aho, Raffaele Fitto, Karol Karski, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Geoffrey Van Orden, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Branislav Škripek, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the EU strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP)) (B8-0333/2017);

Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Laura Agea and Rolandas Paksas, au nom du groupe EFDD, on the EU Strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP)) (B8-0335/2017);

Javier Couso Permuy, Eleonora Forenza, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Marisa Matias, Paloma López Bermejo and Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Syria (2017/2654(RSP)) (B8-0337/2017);

Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the EU Strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP)) (B8-0338/2017);

Barbara Lochbihler, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun, Florent Marcellesi, Jordi Solé, Tamás Meszerics and Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the EU strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP)) (B8-0341/2017);

Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Michael Gahler, Eduard Kukan, Tokia Saïfi, Tunne Kelam, Lorenzo Cesa, Dubravka Šuica and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the EU Strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP)) (B8-0342/2017).

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.11.

5.   Dadaab refugee camp (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP))

The debate had been held on 16 May 2017(minutes of 16.5.2017, item 12).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

Elena Valenciano and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP)) (B8-0300/2017);

Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Notis Marias, Raffaele Fitto, Arne Gericke, Karol Karski, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP)) (B8-0332/2017);

Mariya Gabriel, Frank Engel, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Cristian Dan Preda, Michael Gahler, Pavel Svoboda, Paul Rübig, Krzysztof Hetman, Adam Szejnfeld, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, György Hölvényi, Maurice Ponga and Željana Zovko on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP)) (B8-0334/2017);

Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Patrick Le Hyaric, Younous Omarjee, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Paloma López Bermejo, Merja Kyllönen, Sabine Lösing, Barbara Spinelli, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Javier Couso Permuy, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Neoklis Sylikiotis and Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP)) (B8-0336/2017);

Louis Michel, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP)) (B8-0339/2017).

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.13.

6.   Making relocation happen (motions for resolutions tabled)

Council and Commission statements: Making relocation happen (2017/2685(RSP))

The debate had been held on 16 May 2017(minutes of 16.5.2017, item 3).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

Esteban González Pons, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Roberta Metsola, Jeroen Lenaers, Carlos Coelho, Frank Engel, Elisabetta Gardini, Alessandra Mussolini, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Barbara Matera and Michał Boni, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Birgit Sippel, Péter Niedermüller, Josef Weidenholzer, Tanja Fajon, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Elly Schlein, Sylvie Guillaume, Caterina Chinnici, Miltiadis Kyrkos and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angelika Mlinar, Cecilia Wikström, Hilde Vautmans and Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostas Chrysogonos, Barbara Spinelli, Cornelia Ernst, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Sofia Sakorafa, Merja Kyllönen, Patrick Le Hyaric, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marisa Matias, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Sabine Lösing, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Stefan Eck, Kostadinka Kuneva and Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, Judith Sargentini, Jean Lambert, Ulrike Lunacek, Bodil Valero, Heidi Hautala, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Eva Joly, Barbara Lochbihler, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on making relocation happen (2017/2685(RSP)) (B8-0340/2017);

Helga Stevens, Branislav Škripek and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on making relocation happen (2017/2685(RSP)) (B8-0343/2017);

Auke Zijlstra, Lorenzo Fontana, Gilles Lebreton and Harald Vilimsky, on behalf of the ENF Group, on making relocation happen (2017/2685(RSP)) (B8-0344/2017).

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.14.

7.   Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (motions for resolutions tabled)

Question for oral answer (O-000039/2017) by Soraya Post, Tanja Fajon, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ulrike Lunacek, Rebecca Harms and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dennis de Jong, Malin Björk, Eleonora Forenza, Marisa Matias, Helmut Scholz, Stefan Eck, Cornelia Ernst, Merja Kyllönen, Rina Ronja Kari, Marina Albiol Guzmán and Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ian Duncan, on behalf of the ECR Group, to the Commission: Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2988(RSP)) B8-0219/2017

The debate had been held on 16 May 2017(minutes of 16.5.2017, item 13).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

Soraya Post, Tanja Fajon, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2688(RSP)) (B8-0349/2017);

Charles Tannock, Ian Duncan, Mark Demesmaeker, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Ruža Tomašić, Jussi Halla-aho and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, on implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya (2017/2688(RSP)) (B8-0350/2017);

Ulrike Lunacek, Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Ernest Urtasun and Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2688(RSP)) (B8-0351/2017);

Malin Björk, Marisa Matias, Helmut Scholz, Merja Kyllönen, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Patrick Le Hyaric, Younous Omarjee, Eleonora Forenza, Dennis de Jong, Sabine Lösing, Cornelia Ernst, Barbara Spinelli, Rina Ronja Kari, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Stefan Eck, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Josu Juaristi Abaunz and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2688(RSP)) (B8-0353/2017);

Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Frédérique Ries, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2688(RSP)) (B8-0355/2017);

Sandra Kalniete, Michael Gahler and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2688(RSP)) (B8-0356/2017).

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.15.

8.   The right funding mix for Europe's regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy — Future perspectives for technical assistance in cohesion policy (debate)

Report on the right funding mix for Europe's regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy [2016/2302(INI)] — Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Andrey Novakov (A8-0139/2017)

Report on future perspectives for Technical Assistance in Cohesion Policy [2016/2303(INI)] — Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Ruža Tomašić (A8-0180/2017)

Andrey Novakov and Ruža Tomašić introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Daniele Viotti (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee).

The following spoke: Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Miguel Viegas (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Maria Spyraki, on behalf of the PPE Group, Liliana Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hannu Takkula, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martina Michels, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Andrea Cozzolino, Mirosław Piotrowski, Iskra Mihaylova, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Stanislav Polčák, Jakop Dalunde, Raymond Finch, who declined a blue-card question from Franc Bogovič, and Eleftherios Synadinos.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Momchil Nekov, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Ángela Vallina, Krzysztof Hetman, Georgi Pirinski, Martina Anderson, Franc Bogovič and Viorica Dăncilă.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andor Deli, Nicola Caputo, Ivana Maletić, Julie Ward, Stanislav Polčák, Maria Grapini and Victor Negrescu.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu, Andrey Novakov and Ruža Tomašić.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.5 and minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.6.

9.   Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 17.5.2017, item 2.)

9.1.   Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema

Motions for resolutions B8-0361/2017, B8-0363/2017, B8-0365/2017, B8-0366/2017, B8-0368/2017 and B8-0372/2017 (2017/2681(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Ignazio Corrao, Soraya Post, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Bogdan Brunon Wenta and António Marinho e Pinto introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu, on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.1.

9.2.   Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina

Motions for resolutions B8-0369/2017, B8-0371/2017, B8-0373/2017, B8-0374/2017, B8-0375/2017, B8-0376/2017 and B8-0377/2017 (2017/2682(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Jordi Solé, Soraya Post, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Tunne Kelam and Marietje Schaake introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Josef Weidenholzer.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Julie Ward, Jean-Paul Denanot and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu, on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.2.

9.3.   South Sudan

Motions for resolutions B8-0358/2017, B8-0359/2017, B8-0360/2017, B8-0362/2017, B8-0364/2017, B8-0367/2017 and B8-0370/2017 (2017/2683(RSP))

Ignazio Corrao, Bas Belder, Jordi Solé, Soraya Post, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tomáš Zdechovský and Javier Nart introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Maria Grapini and Marek Jurek.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Pavel Svoboda, Notis Marias and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu, on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.3.

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK

Vice-President

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam, on the situation of the Tatars in Crimea; Sotirios Zarianopoulos and Eleonora Forenza on the visit by the Ukrainian President Petro Porochenko the previous day to Strasbourg.

10.   Composition of Parliament

Sylvie Goulard and Marielle de Sarnez had been appointed Minister for the Armed Forces and Minister for European Affairs respectively with effect from 18 May 2017.

Under Rule 3(2), second subparagraph, of its Rules of Procedure, Parliament noted these appointments and established the vacancies with effect from 18 May 2017, in accordance with Article 7(1) of the Act concerning the election of the representatives of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, and with Rule 3(2), second subparagraph, and Rule 4(1) of its Rules of Procedure.

11.   Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

11.1.   Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0361/2017, B8-0363/2017, B8-0365/2017, B8-0366/2017, B8-0368/2017 and B8-0372/2017 (2017/2681(RSP))

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0361/2017 (replacing B8-0361/2017, B8-0363/2017, B8-0365/2017, B8-0366/2017, B8-0368/2017 and B8-0372/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elmar Brok, David McAllister, Deirdre Clune, Mariya Gabriel, Pavel Svoboda, Tunne Kelam, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Dubravka Šuica, Maurice Ponga, Sven Schulze, Stanislav Polčák, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Ivan Štefanec, Eva Maydell, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Sandra Kalniete, Patricija Šulin, Brian Hayes, Luděk Niedermayer, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, Roberta Metsola, Michael Gahler, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Julia Pitera, Anna Záborská, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, László Tőkés, Inese Vaidere, Mairead McGuinness and Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Elena Valenciano, Victor Boștinaru, Soraya Post and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Notis Marias, Monica Macovei and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Catherine Bearder, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Ivo Vajgl and María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Kateřina Konečná, Helmut Scholz, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostas Chrysogonos and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Jordi Solé, Bart Staes, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Isabella Adinolfi, Beatrix von Storch and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group,

Barbara Kappel.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0218)

11.2.   Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0369/2017, B8-0371/2017, B8-0373/2017, B8-0374/2017, B8-0375/2017, B8-0376/2017 and B8-0377/2017 (2017/2682(RSP))

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0369/2017 (replacing B8-0369/2017, B8-0371/2017, B8-0373/2017, B8-0374/2017, B8-0376/2017 and B8-0377/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Elmar Brok, Deirdre Clune, Pavel Svoboda, Jarosław Wałęsa, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Dubravka Šuica, Sven Schulze, Stanislav Polčák, Michaela Šojdrová, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, Tomáš Zdechovský, Eva Maydell, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Sandra Kalniete, Patricija Šulin, Brian Hayes, Luděk Niedermayer, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, Ivana Maletić, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Roberta Metsola, Michael Gahler, Julia Pitera, Anna Záborská, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, László Tőkés, Inese Vaidere and Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Elena Valenciano, Victor Boștinaru, Soraya Post and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Branislav Škripek, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Notis Marias, Monica Macovei, Angel Dzhambazki, Arne Gericke and Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Marietje Schaake, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Ivo Vajgl and María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Jordi Solé, Bodil Valero, Bart Staes, Igor Šoltes, Ernest Urtasun and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Rolandas Paksas, Beatrix von Storch, Isabella Adinolfi, Piernicola Pedicini and Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group,

Barbara Kappel.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0219)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0375/2017 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Charles Tannock had moved oral amendments to amendment 2 and recital M. The oral amendments had been incorporated.

11.3.   South Sudan (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0358/2017, B8-0359/2017, B8-0360/2017, B8-0362/2017, B8-0364/2017, B8-0367/2017 and B8-0370/2017 (2017/2683RSP))

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0358/2017 (replacing B8-0358/2017, B8-0359/2017, B8-0360/2017, B8-0362/2017, B8-0364/2017, B8-0367/2017 and B8-0370/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elmar Brok, David McAllister, Deirdre Clune, Mariya Gabriel, Pavel Svoboda, Jarosław Wałęsa, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Tunne Kelam, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Dubravka Šuica, Maurice Ponga, Sven Schulze, Stanislav Polčák, Michaela Šojdrová, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Ivan Štefanec, Eva Maydell, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Sandra Kalniete, Patricija Šulin, Brian Hayes, Luděk, Niedermayer, Elisabetta Gardini, Željana Zovko, Roberta Metsola, Michael Gahler, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Julia Pitera, Anna Záborská, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, László Tőkés, Inese Vaidere, Mairead McGuinness and Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Elena Valenciano, Victor Boștinaru, Soraya Post and Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Notis Marias, Monica Macovei, Jana Žitňanská and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Javier Nart, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Ivo Vajgl and María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostas Chrysogonos and Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Jordi Solé, Bodil Valero, Bart Staes, Igor Šoltes, Ernest Urtasun, Davor Škrlec and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Isabella Adinolfi, Laura Ferrara, Laura Agea, Rolandas Paksas and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group,

Barbara Kappel.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0220)

11.4.   Agreement between the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway on an EEA Financial Mechanism 2014-2021*** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union, Iceland, the Principality of Liechtenstein and the Kingdom of Norway on an EEA Financial Mechanism 2014-2021, the Agreement between the Kingdom of Norway and the European Union on a Norwegian Financial Mechanism for the period 2014-2021, the Additional Protocol to the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Kingdom of Norway, and the Additional Protocol to the Agreement between the European Economic Community and Iceland [06679/2016 — C8-0175/2016 — 2016/0052(NLE)] — Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Borrelli (A8-0072/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0221)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreements and protocols.

11.5.   The right funding mix for Europe's regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the right funding mix for Europe's regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy [2016/2302(INI)] — Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Andrey Novakov (A8-0139/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0222)

11.6.   Future perspectives for technical assistance in cohesion policy (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on future perspectives for Technical Assistance in Cohesion Policy [2016/2303(INI)] — Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Ruža Tomašić (A8-0180/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0223)

11.7.   Cross-border portability of online content services in the internal market ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on ensuring the cross-border portability of online content services in the internal market [COM(2015)0627 — C8-0392/2015 — 2015/0284(COD)] — Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean-Marie Cavada (A8-0378/2016)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0224)

11.8.   Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the provision of audiovisual media services in view of changing market realities ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2010/13/EU on the coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the provision of audiovisual media services in view of changing market realities [COM(2016)0287 — C8-0193/2016 — 2016/0151(COD)] — Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteurs: Sabine Verheyen and Petra Kammerevert (A8-0192/2017)

(Simple majority) (Secret ballot)

The list of Members voting is annexed to these minutes (minutes of 18.5.2017 annex 1) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 8)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATION

Approved

The following had spoken:

Hannu Takkula, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to request that the vote be adjourned in accordance with Rule 190, Angel Dzhambazki in support of the request and Sabine Verheyen against the request.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (245 in favour, 353 against, 25 abstentions).

11.9.   Implementation of the EU-Korea Free Trade Agreement (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Korea [2015/2059(INI)] — Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Adam Szejnfeld (A8-0123/2017)

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0225)

11.10.   Achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in the West Bank, including settlements (2016/2998(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 22 November 2016(minutes of 22.11.2016, item 11)).

Motions for resolutions announced on 18 May 2017(minutes of 18.5.2017, item 2).

Motions for resolutions B8-0345/2017, B8-0346/2017, B8-0347/2017, B8-0348/2017, B8-0352/2017 and B8-0354/2017 (2016/2998(RSP))

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 10)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0345/2017 (replacing B8-0345/2017, B8-0346/2017, B8-0347/2017, B8-0352/2017 and B8-0354/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Lars Adaktusson, Arnaud Danjean, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Michael Gahler, Eduard Kukan, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Antonio López-Istúriz White, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Victor Boștinaru and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Charles Tannock and Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Tamás Meszerics, Bart Staes and Jill Evans, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Rosa D'Amato, Laura Agea, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0226)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0348/2017 fell.)

11.11.   EU Strategy on Syria (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0331/2017, B8-0333/2017, B8-0335/2017, B8-0338/2017, B8-0341/2017 and B8-0342/2017 (2017/2654(RSP))

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 11)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0331/2017 (replacing B8-0331/2017, B8-0333/2017, B8-0338/2017, B8-0341/2017 and B8-0342/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Michael Gahler, Eduard Kukan, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Tokia Saïfi, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Victor Boștinaru, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein and Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Charles Tannock, Raffaele Fitto, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Geoffrey Van Orden and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0227)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0335/2017 fell.)

11.12.   Road transport in the European Union (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0290/2017 (2017/2545(RSP))

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0228)

11.13.   Dadaab refugee camp (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0300/2017, B8-0332/2017, B8-0334/2017, B8-0336/2017 and B8-0339/2017 (2017/2687(RSP))

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 13)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0300/2017 (replacing B8-0300/2017, B8-0332/2017, B8-0334/2017, B8-0336/2017 and B8-0339/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

Mariya Gabriel, Frank Engel, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Cristian Dan Preda, Michael Gahler, Pavel Svoboda, Krzysztof Hetman, Adam Szejnfeld, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, György Hölvényi, Maurice Ponga, Željana Zovko, Anna Záborská, Andrey Kovatchev and Joachim Zeller, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Maria Arena and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Louis Michel, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Heidi Hautala, Maria Heubuch, Bart Staes, Bodil Valero, Florent Marcellesi and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0229)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0336/2017 fell.)

11.14.   Making relocation happen (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0340/2017, B8-0343/2017 and B8-0344/2017 (2017/2685(RSP))

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0340/2017

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0230)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0343/2017 and B8-0344/2017 fell.)

11.15.   Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0349/2017, B8-0350/2017, B8-0351/2017, B8-0353/2017, B8-0355/2017 and B8-0356/2017 (2017/2688(RSP))

(Simple majority) (Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, item 15)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0349/2017 (replacing B8-0349/2017, B8-0350/2017, B8-0351/2017, B8-0353/2017, B8-0355/2017 and B8-0356/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Sandra Kalniete, Jaromír Štětina, Michael Gahler and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Soraya Post, Tanja Fajon, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Charles Tannock, Ian Duncan, Kay Swinburne, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Mark Demesmaeker, Helga Stevens, Sander Loones and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Frédérique Ries, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Malin Björk, Helmut Scholz, Merja Kyllönen, Marisa Matias, Barbara Spinelli, Cornelia Ernst, Eleonora Forenza, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Ulrike Lunacek, Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Ernest Urtasun, Terry Reintke, Barbara Lochbihler, Judith Sargentini and Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Marco Zullo, Rosa D'Amato, Dario Tamburrano, Marco Valli, Tiziana Beghin, Isabella Adinolfi, Laura Ferrara, Laura Agea, Eleonora Evi, David Borrelli, Daniela Aiuto and Piernicola Pedicini.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0231)

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT

Vice-President

12.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation: David Borrelli — A8-0072/2017

Daniel Hannan

Report: Andrey Novakov — A8-0139/2017

Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Ruža Tomašić — A8-0180/2017

Igor Šoltes and Momchil Nekov

Report: Jean-Marie Cavada — A8-0378/2016

Michaela Šojdrová and Momchil Nekov

Report: Adam Szejnfeld — A8-0123/2017

Michaela Šojdrová, Marian Harkin and Seán Kelly

Achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East (2016/2998(RSP)) — RC-B8-0345/2017

Ana Gomes

EU Strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP)) — RC-B8-0331/2017

Andrejs Mamikins and José Inácio Faria

Road transport in the European Union (2017/2545(RSP)) — B8-0290/2017

Michaela Šojdrová, Angel Dzhambazki and Lucy Anderson

Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP)) — RC-B8-0300/2017

Jens Rohde

Making relocation happen — (2017/2685(RSP)) — B8-0340/2017

Andrejs Mamikins and José Inácio Faria.

13.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under ‘Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Results of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.05 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA

Vice-President

14.   Council position at first reading

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 64(1) the following position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption, and the Commission's position on:

Position of the Council at first reading on the adoption of a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the fight against fraud to the Union's financial interests by means of criminal law (06182/1/2017 — C8-0150/2017 — 2012/0193(COD))

referred to responsible: CONT, LIBE

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day, (19 May 2017).

15.   Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

16.   Major interpellations (debate)

Major interpellation for written answer with debate (O-00019/2017) de Dubravka Šuica, Franc Bogovič, Daniel Buda, Pál Csáky, Andor Deli, György Hölvényi, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, Patricija Šulin, Alojz Peterle, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Miroslav Mikolášik, Ivana Maletić, Milan Zver, Tomáš Zdechovský, Inese Vaidere, Traian Ungureanu, Željana Zovko, Eduard Kukan, Krišjānis Kariņš, Ivica Tolić, Romana Tomc, Dariusz Rosati, Artis Pabriks, Adam Szejnfeld, Renate Sommer, Pavel Svoboda, Michaela Šojdrová, Iuliu Winkler, Zigmantas Balčytis, Nicola Caputo, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Georgi Pirinski, Monika Smolková, Olga Sehnalová, Biljana Borzan, Tonino Picula, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ruža Tomašić, Monica Macovei, Jana Žitňanská, Georgios Epitideios, Ivan Jakovčić, Ivo Vajgl, Merja Kyllönen and Julia Pitera, to the Commission: Differences in declarations, composition and taste of products in central/eastern and western markets of the EU (2017/2676(RSP)) (B8-0220/2017)

Dubravka Šuica moved the question.

Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, on behalf of the PPE Group, Viorica Dăncilă, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Igor Šoltes, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Alojz Peterle, Biljana Borzan, Jozo Radoš, Michaela Šojdrová, Maria Grapini, Dita Charanzová, Mihai Țurcanu, Olga Sehnalová, Seán Kelly, Momchil Nekov and Daniel Buda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patricija Šulin, Monika Smolková and Urszula Krupa.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu.

The debate closed.

17.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on substances that deplete the ozone layer (07725/2017 — C8-0157/2017 — 2017/0016(NLE))

referred to responsible: ENVI

2)

from Members, Motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

Isabella Adinolfi. Motion for a resolution on assistance for people with disabilities (B8-0265/2017)

referred to responsible: EMPL opinion: LIBE

Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on the negotiations on a free trade agreement with Mercosur (B8-0266/2017)

referred to responsible: INTA opinion: AGRI

Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on respiratory conditions (B8-0267/2017)

referred to responsible: ENVI

Paloma López Bermejo. Motion for a resolution on silicosis as an occupational disease (B8-0269/2017)

referred to responsible: ENVI opinion: EMPL

Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the development of a harmonised European data collection system concerning online rape, to identify priorities for action against sexual cyberbullying in the EU (B8-0278/2017)

referred to responsible: FEMM

Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on promoting the use of Braille (B8-0279/2017)

referred to responsible: ENVI

Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on establishing a European plan to eradicate hepatitis C (B8-0280/2017)

referred to responsible: ENVI

18.   Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10) on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible:

15 May 2017

(*) Name withheld Roland Van der Hoek (No 0247/2017); Steffi Altrock (No 0248/2017); Carrie Ann Hannan (No 0249/2017); Ewa Pokusińska-Martowicz (No 0250/2017); David Nudd (No 0251/2017); Dorota Białoń (No 0252/2017); Evangelos Tsiompanidis (No 0253/2017); Alexandru Mihai Petrescu (No 0254/2017); (*) (No 0255/2017); (*) (No 0256/2017); Martin Keatings (No 0257/2017); (*) (No 0258/2017); (*) (No 0259/2017); (*) (No 0260/2017); José Martínez Rodríguez (No 0261/2017); (*) (No 0262/2017); Massimo Terrile (No 0263/2017); Ella Wade (No 0264/2017); Daniela Faccio Peláez (No 0265/2017); (*) (No 0266/2017); Monia Tondini (No 0267/2017); Michele Chimienti (No 0268/2017); (*) (No 0269/2017); Antonis Theocharous (No 0270/2017); Benjamin Rzepka (No 0271/2017); (*) (No 0272/2017); (*) (No 0273/2017); José Francisco Torres Valls (No 0274/2017); Justo Joaquín Botella Sánchez (No 0275/2017); (*) (No 0276/2017); Annunziata Stano (No 0277/2017); Cosmery Calò (No 0278/2017); Caterina Pavone (No 0279/2017); (*) (No 0280/2017); (*) (No 0281/2017); Carlos Gutiérrez Espín (No 0282/2017); Letizia Spaventa (No 0283/2017); Tom Murphy (No 0284/2017); (*) (No 0285/2017); (*) (No 0286/2017); (*) (No 0287/2017); (*) (No 0288/2017); (*) (No 0289/2017); (*) (No 0290/2017); (*) (No 0291/2017); (*) (No 0292/2017); (*) (No 0293/2017); (*) (No 0294/2017); (*) (No 0295/2017); (*) (No 0296/2017); Benedict Garrett (No 0297/2017); János Méry (No 0298/2017); (*) (No 0299/2017); Ryszard Florek (No 0300/2017); (*) (No 0301/2017); Ivan Bisconti (No 0302/2017); (*) (No 0303/2017); (*) (No 0304/2017); Jorge André Moreira (No 0305/2017); (*) (No 0306/2017); Fiona Godfrey (No 0307/2017); José Martínez Rodríguez (No 0308/2017); Flavio Miccono (No 0309/2017); (*) (No 0310/2017); (*) (No 0311/2017); (*) (No 0312/2017); (*) (No 0314/2017); (*) (No 0315/2017); Simon Baraldi (No 0316/2017); Simon Baraldi (No 0317/2017); (*) (No 0318/2017); (*) (No 0319/2017); Detlef Zöllner (No 0320/2017); (*) (No 0321/2017); (*) (No 0322/2017); (*) (No 0323/2017); (*) (No 0324/2017); (*) (No 0325/2017); (*) (No 0326/2017); Alberto Cirio (No 0327/2017); (*) (No 0328/2017); (*) (No 0329/2017); Sándor Gáspár (No 0330/2017); (*) (No 0331/2017); (*) (No 0332/2017); (*) (No 0333/2017); (*) (No 0334/2017); Juan Cruz Gárriz Ezcurra (No 0335/2017); (*) (No 0336/2017); (*) (No 0337/2017); Guido Serra (No 0338/2017); José Antonio Pallarés García (No 0339/2017); (*) (No 0340/2017); (*) (No 0341/2017); (*) (No 0342/2017); (*) (No 0343/2017); (*) (No 0344/2017); (*) (No 0345/2017); (*) (No 0346/2017); (*) (No 0347/2017); (*) (No 0348/2017); (*) (No 0349/2017); (*) (No 0350/2017); Roderick O'Sullivan (No 0351/2017); (*) (No 0352/2017); (*) (No 0353/2017); Tanja Žagar (No 0354/2017); Ágnes Tímea Szabó (No 0355/2017); Ulrich Pompe (No 0356/2017); Monika Waldkirch (No 0357/2017); Patricio Oschlies Serrano (No 0358/2017); (*) (No 0359/2017); (*) (No 0360/2017); (*) (No 0361/2017); Alberto Cirio (No 0362/2017); (*) (No 0363/2017); Simon Baraldi (No 0364/2017); Chukwudi Onyeabor (No 0365/2017); Mario Cuellar Brenes (No 0366/2017); Benjamin Rzepka (No 0367/2017); Simon Baraldi (No 0368/2017); Carlos Quirosa Almuedo (No 0369/2017); (*) (No 0370/2017); David Naert (Belgian Professional Sportwriters Association) (No 0371/2017); (*) (No 0372/2017); Andreas Scherer (No 0373/2017); (*) (No 0374/2017); Marco Bazzoni (No 0375/2017); Marco Bazzoni (No 0376/2017); Fotios Batzios (No 0377/2017); José Miguel Ballester Sucarrats (No 0378/2017); (*) (No 0379/2017); (*) (No 0380/2017); (*) (No 0381/2017); (*) (No 0382/2017); Crina Petrariu (No 0383/2017); Botond Boer (No 0384/2017); (*) (No 0385/2017); Gini Blake (No 0386/2017); Vivian Ingrid Todoran (No 0387/2017); (*) (No 0388/2017); Mario Carrillo Salagre (No 0389/2017); Fotios Batzios (No 0390/2017); Francisco Milde (No 0391/2017); (*) (No 0392/2017); (*) (No 0393/2017); (*) (No 0394/2017); Jens Genzer (No 0395/2017); (*) (No 0396/2017); Rocío Sánchez López-Ibáñez (No 0397/2017); Laura Ferrara (No 0398/2017); (*) (No 0399/2017); (*) (No 0400/2017); (*) (No 0401/2017); Véronique Desrame (No 0402/2017); Christopher Blackmore (No 0403/2017).

Petition No 0313/2017 had been withdrawn from the register, as the petitioner had withdrawn it after registration.

The President announced that in accordance with Rule 215(15) on 15 May 2017 he had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside in a Member State or have their registered office in a Member State.

19.   Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 45) (Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 April 2017)

AFCO Committee

Composition of the European Parliament (2017/2054(INL))

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 46) (Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 11 May 2017)

TRAN Committee

Odometer manipulation in motor vehicles: revision of the EU legal framework (2017/2064(INL))

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52) (Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 April 2017)

BUDG Committee

Reform of the European Union's system of own resources (2017/2053(INI))

(opinion: AFCO, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, ECON, CONT, INTA)

The next MFF: Preparing the Parliament's position on the MFF post-2020 (2017/2052(INI))

(opinion: FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, CONT, INTA, TRAN, REGI)

ENVI Committee

International ocean governance: an agenda for the future of our oceans in the context of the 2030 SDGs (JOIN(2016)0049 — 2017/2055(INI))

(opinion: PECH, TRAN (Rule 54)) (Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 11 May 2017)

INTA Committee

Annual report on the implementation of the Common Commercial Policy (2017/2070(INI))

(opinion: EMPL)

Towards a digital trade strategy (2017/2065(INI))

(opinion: ITRE, LIBE, IMCO)

BUDG Committee

Annual Report on the Financial Activities of the European Investment Bank (2017/2071(INI))

(opinion: INTA, REGI, ECON (Rule 54))

ECON Committee

Banking Union — Annual Report 2017 (2017/2072(INI))

Action Plan on Retail Financial Services (COM(2017)0139 — 2017/2066(INI))

(opinion: IMCO)

IMCO Committee

Implementation of Directive 2005/36/EC as regards regulation and the need for reform in professional services (2017/2073(INI))

(opinion: EMPL)

TRAN Committee

A European strategy on Cooperative Intelligent Transport Systems (COM(2016)0766 — 2017/2067(INI))

(opinion: LIBE, IMCO)

LIBE Committee

The fight against Cybercrime (2017/2068(INI))

(opinion: ITRE, INTA, IMCO)

PETI Committee

EU Citizenship Report 2017: Strengthening Citizens' Rights in a Union of Democratic Change (2017/2069(INI))

(opinion: FEMM, AFCO, CULT, LIBE (Rule 54))

Modified referrals to committees (Rule 53)

JURI Committee

Cross-border exchange between the Union and third countries of accessible format copies of certain works and other subject-matter protected by copyright and related rights for the benefit of persons who are blind, visually impaired or otherwise print disabled (COM(2016)0595 — C8-0380/2016 — 2016/0279(COD))

referred to responsible: JURI opinion: PETI, CULT, EMPL, INTA, JURI (Rule 39)

Measures to safeguard the security of gas supply (COM(2016)0052 — C8-0035/2016 — 2016/0030(COD))

referred to responsible: ITRE opinion: AFET, ENVI, ECON, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, JURI (Rule 39)

Associated committees (Rule 54) (Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 April 2017)

ENVI Committee

International ocean governance: an agenda for the future of our oceans in the context of the 2030 SDGs (JOIN(2016)0049 — 2017/2055(INI))

(opinion: PECH, TRAN (Rule 54)) (Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 11 May 2017)

BUDG Committee

Annual Report on the Financial Activities of the European Investment Bank (2017/2071(INI))

(opinion: INTA, REGI, ECON (Rule 54))

PETI Committee

EU Citizenship Report 2017: Strengthening Citizens' Rights in a Union of Democratic Change (2017/2069(INI))

(opinion: FEMM, AFCO, CULT, LIBE (Rule 54))

Decision to apply the procedure with joint committee meetings (Rule 55) (Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 April 2017)

Union certification system for aviation security screening equipment (COM(2016)0491 — C8-0366/2016 — 2016/0236(COD))

committees: IMCO, TRAN

(opinion: LIBE) (Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 11 May 2017)

Governance of the Energy Union (COM(2016)0759 — C8-0497/2016 — 2016/0375(COD))

committees: ENVI, ITRE

(opinion: DEVE, AGRI, BUDG, ECON, IMCO)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 108)

AFET Committee

Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations on the EU-Azerbaijan Comprehensive Agreement (2017/2056(INI))

INTA Committee

Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations of the modernisation of the trade pillar of the EU-Chile Association Agreement (2017/2057(INI))

20.   Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.

21.   Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 31 May 2017 and 1 June 2017.

22.   Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 15.40.

Klaus Welle

Secretary-General

Antonio Tajani

President


18 May 2017

ALDE: Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR: Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Złotowski

EFDD: Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Batten, Beghin, Borrelli, Carver, Castaldo, Coburn, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Finch, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Mach, Moi, Paksas, Parker, Pedicini, Reid, Seymour, von Storch, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo

ENF: Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Fontana, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Monot, Montel, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL: Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, López Bermejo, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI: Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds Diane, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Synadinos, Woolfe

PPE: Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Balz, Becker, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lins, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Pabriks, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Preda, Proust, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D: Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE: Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka


18 May 2017

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boștinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bütikofer, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Giuffrida, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Mureșan, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Țurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Cofferati, Couso Permuy, Crowley, Händel, Kirton-Darling, Maštálka, Matera, Messerschmidt, Mosca, Punset, Saryusz-Wolski, Žitňanská


18 May 2017

RESULT OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (…, …, …)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (…, …, …)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Zambia, particularly the case of Hakainde Hichilema

Motions for resolutions: B8-0361/2017, B8-0363/2017, B8-0365/2017, B8-0366/2017, B8-0368/2017, B8-0372/2017

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B8-0361/2017 (PPE, S&D, ECR, ALDE, GUE/NGL, Verts/ALE, EFDD, Barbara Kappel)

§ 9

§

original text

sep

+

 

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

 

+

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B8-0361/2017

 

ECR

 

 

B8-0363/2017

 

Verts/ALE, EFDD

 

 

B8-0365/2017

 

S&D

 

 

B8-0366/2017

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B8-0368/2017

 

PPE

 

 

B8-0372/2017

 

ALDE

 

 

Requests for separate votes

ECR: § 9

2.   Ethiopia, notably the case of Dr Merera Gudina

Motions for resolutions: B8-0369/2017, B8-0371/2017, B8-0373/2017, B8-0374/2017, B8-0375/2017, B8-0376/2017, B8-0377/2017

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B8-0369/2017 (PPE, S&D, ECR, ALDE, Verts/ALE, EFDD, Barbara Kappel)

§ 1

2

Verts/ALE

 

+

amended orally

After § 3

3

Verts/ALE

EV

+

278, 250, 93

§ 11

§

original text

sep/EV

+

328, 274, 25

Recital M

 

original text

 

 

amended orally

After recital M

1

Verts/ALE

EV

+

294, 245, 88

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

 

+

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B8-0369/2017

 

ECR

 

 

B8-0371/2017

 

EFDD

 

 

B8-0373/2017

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B8-0374/2017

 

S&D

 

 

B8-0375/2017

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B8-0376/2017

 

PPE

 

 

B8-0377/2017

 

ALDE

 

 

Requests for separate votes

S&D: § 11

Miscellaneous

Charles Tannock had moved the following oral amendments to amendment 2 and recital M:

1. Calls on the Ethiopian Government to immediately release on bail and drop all charges against Dr Gudina and all other political prisoners, and to drop the cases against Berhanu Nega and Jawar Mohammed, who were charged in absentia and are currently in exile; stresses that for any dialogue with the opposition to be seen as credible, leading opposition politicians, such as Dr Merera Gudina, have to be released; calls on the EU High Representative to mobilise EU Member States to urgently pursue the establishment of a UN-led international inquiry for a credible, transparent and independent investigation into the killings of protesters and to put pressure on the Ethiopian government to grant its consent;

M. whereas other activists, journalists and human rights defenders, including Getachew Shiferaw (Editor-in-Chief of Negere Ethiopia), Fikadu Mirkana (of the Oromia Radio and TV Organisation), Eskinder Nega (a prominent journalist), Bekele Gerba (an Oromo peace activist), and Andargachew Tsige (an opposition leader) have also been arrested or are being held in custody; whereas online activist Yonathan Tesfaye has been convicted under anti-terrorism legislation for comments he made on Facebook, and faces between 10 to 20 years in prison;

3.   South Sudan

Motions for resolutions: B8-0358/2017, B8-0359/2017, B8-0360/2017, B8-0362/2017, B8-0364/2017, B8-0367/2017, B8-0370/2017

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B8-0358/2017 (PPE, S&D, ECR, ALDE, GUE/NGL, Verts/ALE, EFDD, Barbara Kappel)

After § 13

1

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

264, 351, 8

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

 

+

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B8-0358/2017

 

EFDD

 

 

B8-0359/2017

 

ECR

 

 

B8-0360/2017

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B8-0362/2017

 

S&D

 

 

B8-0364/2017

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B8-0367/2017

 

PPE

 

 

B8-0370/2017

 

ALDE

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

GUE/NGL: amendment 1

4.   Agreement between the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway on an EEA Financial Mechanism 2014-2021***

Recommendation: David Borrelli (A8-0072/2017)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Vote: consent

RCV

+

570, 38, 23

5.   The right funding mix for Europe's regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy

Report: Andrey Novakov (A8-0139/2017)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

497, 69, 62

6.   Future perspectives for technical assistance in cohesion policy

Report: Ruža Tomašić (A8-0180/2017)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

580, 45, 3

7.   Cross-border portability of online content services in the internal market ***I

Report: Jean-Marie Cavada (A8-0378/2016)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Provisional agreement

Provisional agreement

54

committee

RCV

+

586, 34, 8

8.   Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the provision of audiovisual media services in view of changing market realities ***I

Report: Sabine Verheyen and Petra Kammerevert (A8-0192/2017) (Secret ballot (Rule 180(2)))

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Vote: decision to enter into negotiations

SEC

+

314, 266, 41

Miscellaneous

Vote was requested pursuant to Rule 69c(2) by GUE/NGL, ALDE, EFDD and ECR Groups

Secret ballot was requested pursuant to Rule 180a(2) by GUE/NGL, ALDE and ECR Groups.

9.   Implementation of the EU-Korea Free Trade Agreement

Report: Adam Szejnfeld (A8-0123/2017)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

After § 1

8

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

131, 467, 24

9

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

129, 484, 9

§ 2

10

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

91, 489, 44

§ 4

11S

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 5

12

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

90, 523, 10

§ 7, after point d

13

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

128, 482, 15

§ 8

14

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

133, 487, 6

§ 9

15

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 10

16

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

153, 465, 4

1

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

153, 463, 6

§ 11

2D

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

17

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

80, 475, 69

After citation 9

3

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

Citation 10

4

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

Recital D

5

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

Recital E, indent 1

6

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

Recital E, indent 11

7

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

RCV

+

468, 118, 39

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: amendment 1

GUE/NGL: amendments 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17

10.   Achieving the two-state solution in the Middle East

Motions for resolutions: B8-0345/2017, B8-0346/2017, B8-0347/2017, B8-0348/2017, B8-0352/2017, B8-0354/2017

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B8-0345/2017 (PPE, S&D, ECR, ALDE, Verts/ALE, and others)

§ 5

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 7

§

original text

RCV

+

479, 88, 56

Recital E

§

original text

RCV

+

521, 54, 46

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

 

+

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B8-0345/2017

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B8-0346/2017

 

S&D

 

 

B8-0347/2017

 

ECR

 

 

B8-0348/2017

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B8-0352/2017

 

ALDE

 

 

B8-0354/2017

 

PPE

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

EFDD: § 7, recital E

Requests for split votes

EFDD:

§ 5

First part

:

Text as a whole without the words: ‘against Israelis’

Second part

:

those words

Miscellaneous

Margrete Auken and Reinhard Bütikofer (Verts/ALE Group) had also signed joint motion for a resolution RC-B8-0345/2017.

11.   EU strategy on Syria

Motions for resolutions: B8-0331/2017, B8-0333/2017, B8-0335/2017, B8-0337/2017, B8-0338/2017, B8-0341/2017, B8-0342/2017

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B8-0331/2017 (PPE, S&D, ECR, ALDE, Verts/ALE)

After § 6

3

EFDD

 

-

 

After § 7

4

EFDD

 

-

 

§ 15

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

508, 98, 18

After recital E

1

EFDD

 

-

 

After recital F

2

EFDD

 

-

 

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

 

+

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B8-0331/2017

 

S&D

 

 

B8-0333/2017

 

ECR

 

 

B8-0335/2017

 

EFDD

 

 

B8-0337/2017

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B8-0338/2017

 

ALDE

 

 

B8-0341/2017

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B8-0342/2017

 

PPE

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

S&D: § 15 (2nd part)

Requests for split votes

ECR:

§ 15

First part

:

Text as a whole without the words: ‘including through settlement and humanitarian admission schemes’

Second part

:

those words

12.   Road transport in the European Union

Motion for a resolution: B8-0290/2017

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution B8-0290/2017 (TRAN committee)

After § 3

7

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

318, 287, 15

§ 4

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 8

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

-

248, 354, 19

§ 11

§

original text

split

 

 

1/RCV

+

485, 103, 30

2/RCV

-

198, 398, 22

§ 16

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

306, 300, 8

§ 17

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

After § 19

11

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

335, 270, 9

§ 20

§

original text

sep

+

 

After § 23

2

S&D

RCV

+

336, 268, 9

§ 26

3

S&D

EV

-

280, 308, 24

§

original text

RCV

+

421, 183, 8

§ 27

§

original text

sep

+

 

After § 27

8

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

161, 442, 8

§ 32

9

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

 

+

 

After § 33

10

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

After § 38

4

S&D

 

-

 

§ 44

5

S&D

 

+

 

§ 47

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

330, 270, 12

3/RCV

+

342, 260, 8

§ 48

6

S&D

 

+

 

After citation 17

1

S&D

EV

+

309, 287, 10

Recital E

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

503, 102, 1

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

ENF: §§ 8 (2nd part), 26

S&D: amendment 2

Verts/ALE: amendments 7, 8, 11, §§ 11, 26

EFDD: § 47 (2nd and 3rd parts)

Requests for separate votes

EFDD: § 26

GUE/NGL: §§ 26, 32

ECR: §§ 20, 27

Requests for split votes

GUE/NGL:

§ 4

First part

:

Text as a whole without the words: ‘growth and that the state of the economy is closely linked to competitiveness in the EU road sector’

Second part

:

those words

Recital E

First part

:

Text as a whole without the words: ‘further economic growth and job creation, and in promoting competitiveness and’

Second part

:

those words

ECR:

§ 17

First part

:

‘Takes the view that legislative requirements should be proportionate to the nature of the business and the size of the company;’

Second part

:

‘raises, however, concerns about whether there continue to be grounds for exempting light commercial vehicles (LCVs) from application of a number of European rules, given the increasing use of LCVs in the international transport of goods, and asks the Commission to present a diagnostic report on the consequent economic, environmental and safety impact of this increasing use;’

+ 38 Members

§ 16

First part

:

Text as a whole without the words: ‘simplification and’

Second part

:

those words

PPE, ECR, ENF:

§ 8

First part

:

‘Urges the Member States to cooperate more closely with the Euro Contrôle Route and the European Traffic Police Network (TISPOL) in order to improve the enforcement of road transport legislation in Europe and to build up a strong mechanism to ensure equal and appropriate implementation of the existing acquis, i.e. by supporting Member States with certification, standardisation, technical expertise, data collection, training and inspection tasks and by managing platforms for information exchange between national experts and authorities;’

Second part

:

‘calls for consideration to be given to the creation of a European Road Transport Agency with a view to ensuring proper implementation of EU legislation and promoting standardisation across all Member States;’

S&D + 38 Members:

§ 11

First part

:

‘Calls on the Commission to examine possibilities to reduce the bureaucratic and financial burdens of different national legislations in order to facilitate the freedom to provide transport services across the EU;’

Second part

:

‘takes the view that regarding social conditions, for example, mobile workers should be able to report for a longer period, even when working for a number of contractors, irrespective of the number of assignments;’

EFDD, S&D, + 38 Members:

§ 47

First part

:

‘Notes that levels of empty running remain high in road transport activities, which has a negative impact on the environment; recalls that, in 2012, almost a quarter (23.2 %) of all vehicle-km of heavy goods vehicles in the EU involved an empty vehicle,’

Second part

:

‘and that the high level of empty running is caused by the current restrictions on cabotage operations that are limiting hauliers in further increasing the cargo loads and hence their environmental effectiveness;’

Third part

:

‘stresses, therefore, the positive impact of market opening on the environmental efficiency of road transport’

13.   Dadaab refugee camp

Motions for resolutions: B8-0300/2017, B8-0332/2017, B8-0334/2017, B8-0336/2017, B8-0339/2017

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B8-0300/2017 (PPE, S&D, ECR, ALDE, Verts/ALE, EFDD)

§ 8

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 15

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

Recital W

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

RCV

+

489, 31, 67

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B8-0300/2017

 

S&D

 

 

B8-0332/2017

 

ECR

 

 

B8-0334/2017

 

PPE

 

 

B8-0336/2017

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B8-0339/2017

 

ALDE

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

S&D: final vote

Requests for separate votes

GUE/NGL: § 8

Requests for split votes

GUE/NGL:

§ 15

First part

:

‘Underlines the need to better manage the borders between Somalia and its neighbouring countries, which are considered a playing field for networks engaged in the trafficking and smuggling of people, arms, drugs and other illicit goods, hence providing financing for criminal and terrorist activities;’

Second part

:

‘expects the EU Training Mission to Somalia to work closely with Amisom and the Somali authorities to share best practice on improved border management in order to apprehend traffickers and smugglers;’

Recital W

First part

:

‘whereas the EU has allocated EUR 286 million through the European Development Fund (EDF) for the period 2014-2020, focusing on the implementation of the “Compact” and on state and peace building, food security, resilience and education in particular;’

Second part

:

‘whereas the EU Emergency Trust Fund (EUTF) for Africa was signed at the Valletta Summit on 12 November 2015 and was designed to address the root causes of destabilisation, forced displacement and irregular migration by promoting resilience, economic opportunities, equal opportunities, security and development; whereas the EU is responding to the lifesaving basic needs of refugees hosted in Kenyan refugee camps;’

14.   Making relocation happen

Motions for resolutions: B8-0340/2017, B8-0343/2017, B8-0344/2017

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution B8-0340/2017 (PPE, S&D, ALDE, GUE/NGL, Verts/ALE)

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

RCV

+

398, 134, 41

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B8-0343/2017

 

ECR

 

 

B8-0344/2017

 

ENF

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

ENF: Final vote (B8-0340/2017)

15.   Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia

Motions for resolutions: B8-0349/2017, B8-0350/2017, B8-0351/2017, B8-0353/2017, B8-0355/2017, B8-0356/2017

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B8-0349/2017 (PPE, S&D, ECR, ALDE, GUE/NGL, Verts/ALE, and others)

Vote: resolution (text as a whole)

 

+

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B8-0349/2017

 

S&D

 

 

B8-0350/2017

 

ECR

 

 

B8-0351/2017

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B8-0353/2017

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B8-0355/2017

 

ALDE

 

 

B8-0356/2017

 

PPE

 

 


18 May 2017

1.   RC-B8-0358/2017 — Am 1

In favour: 264

ECR : Czarnecki

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Moi, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

GUE/NGL : Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Kari, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Papadakis Konstantinos, Zarianopoulos

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Steinruck, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 351

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Stevens, Sulík, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Złotowski

EFDD : Agnew, Batten, Carver, Coburn, Finch, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Mach, Paksas, Parker, Reid, Seymour, von Storch, Winberg

ENF : Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Ciocca, D'Ornano, Fontana, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mayer Georg, Monot, Montel, Obermayr, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Synadinos, Woolfe

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Bach, Balz, Becker, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lins, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, Novakov, Pabriks, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Szanyi

Abstention: 8

ENF : Marusik

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, de Jong, Konečná, López Bermejo, Mineur, Vallina

PPE : Faria

2.   A8-0072/2017 — David Borrelli — Approval

In favour: 570

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Macovei, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Lundgren, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo

GUE/NGL : Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, de Jong, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Papadimoulis, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Spinelli, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vergiat, Zimmer

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Bach, Balz, Becker, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lins, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Pabriks, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 38

ECR : Marias

EFDD : Agnew, Batten, Carver, Coburn, Finch, Mach, Parker, Reid, Seymour

ENF : Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, D'Ornano, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mayer Georg, Monot, Montel, Obermayr, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Zijlstra

NI : Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, Papadakis Konstantinos, Synadinos, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

PPE : Bendtsen

Abstention: 23

EFDD : Iwaszkiewicz, von Storch

ENF : Annemans, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Fontana, Marusik, Salvini, Zanni, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Ferreira, Hadjigeorgiou, López Bermejo, Omarjee, Pimenta Lopes, Senra Rodríguez, Sylikiotis, Vallina, Viegas

NI : James, Korwin-Mikke

3.   A8-0139/2017 — Andrey Novakov — Single vote

In favour: 497

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Barekov, Belder, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dzhambazki, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Macovei, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Ujazdowski, Van Orden, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Złotowski

EFDD : Paksas

GUE/NGL : Carthy, Konečná, Kyllönen

NI : Chauprade, Dodds

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Bach, Balz, Becker, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lins, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Pabriks, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Šojdrová, Sommer, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 69

ECR : Marias, Vistisen

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Batten, Beghin, Borrelli, Carver, Castaldo, Coburn, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Finch, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Mach, Moi, Parker, Pedicini, Reid, Seymour, von Storch, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo

ENF : Annemans, Atkinson, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Fontana, de Graaff, Kappel, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Salvini, Stuger, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Björk, Chountis, De Masi, Ferreira, Flanagan, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Kari, Matias, Mineur, Omarjee, Pimenta Lopes, Senra Rodríguez, Sylikiotis, Viegas

NI : Epitideios, Fountoulis, James, Korwin-Mikke, Papadakis Konstantinos, Synadinos, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

Abstention: 62

ECR : Ashworth, Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, Demesmaeker, Deva, Foster, Fox, Hannan, Henkel, Karlsson, Kölmel, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Nicholson, Procter, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Tannock, Trebesius, Van Bossuyt

ENF : Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, D'Ornano, Jalkh, Lebreton, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Montel, Schaffhauser, Troszczynski

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Boylan, Chrysogonos, Eck, Ernst, Forenza, González Peñas, Kouloglou, Kuneva, López Bermejo, Maltese, Michels, Ní Riada, Papadimoulis, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Spinelli, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Zimmer

NI : Balczó, Gollnisch

PPE : Spyraki

4.   A8-0180/2017 — Ruža Tomašić — Single vote

In favour: 580

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Macovei, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Złotowski

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF : Bizzotto, Ciocca, Salvini, Zanni

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, López Bermejo, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Synadinos

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Bach, Becker, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lins, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Pabriks, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 45

ECR : Marias

EFDD : Agnew, Batten, Carver, Coburn, Finch, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Mach, Parker, Reid, Seymour, von Storch, Winberg

ENF : Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Borghezio, Boutonnet, D'Ornano, Fontana, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Monot, Montel, Obermayr, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Zijlstra, Żółtek

NI : Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Papadakis Konstantinos, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

Abstention: 3

ECR : Karlsson, Sulík

NI : Balczó

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against : Mara Bizzotto, Angelo Ciocca, Marco Zanni

5.   A8-0378/2016 — Jean-Marie Cavada — Am 54

In favour: 586

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Złotowski

EFDD : Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Iwaszkiewicz, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF : Annemans, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Fontana, de Graaff, Kappel, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Salvini, Stuger, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, López Bermejo, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Zimmer

NI : Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Korwin-Mikke

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Bach, Balz, Becker, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lins, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Pabriks, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Steinruck, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 34

ECR : Vistisen

EFDD : Agnew, Batten, Carver, Coburn, Finch, Lundgren, Mach, Parker, Reid, Seymour, von Storch, Winberg

ENF : Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, D'Ornano, Jalkh, Lebreton, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Monot, Montel, Schaffhauser, Troszczynski

NI : Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Synadinos, Woolfe

PPE : Hayes

Abstention: 8

EFDD : Adinolfi, Borrelli

GUE/NGL : Ferreira, Pimenta Lopes, Senra Rodríguez, Viegas

NI : Papadakis Konstantinos, Zarianopoulos

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For : Brian Hayes

6.   A8-0123/2017 — Adam Szejnfeld — Am 8

In favour: 131

ALDE : Vajgl

ECR : Marias

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Lundgren, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo

ENF : Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, D'Ornano, Jalkh, Lebreton, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Monot, Montel, Schaffhauser, Troszczynski

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, López Bermejo, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Balczó, Gollnisch, Papadakis Konstantinos, Zarianopoulos

PPE : Rolin

S&D : Bayet, Childers, Guerrero Salom, Manscour, Nekov, Noichl, Szanyi, Tarabella

Verts/ALE : Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka

Against: 467

ALDE : Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, van Nieuwenhuizen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR : Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Macovei, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Sulík, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Złotowski

EFDD : Iwaszkiewicz

ENF : Annemans, de Graaff, Marusik, Stuger, Zijlstra, Żółtek

NI : Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Korwin-Mikke, Synadinos, Woolfe

PPE : Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Bach, Becker, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Bogovič, Brok, Buda, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lins, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureșan, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Pabriks, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Țurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D : Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boștinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Kofod, Kohn, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Negrescu, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Piri, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Steinruck, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Abstention: 24

ECR : Ruohonen-Lerner

EFDD : Agnew, Batten, Carver, Coburn, Finch, Mach, Parker, Reid, Seymour, von Storch

ENF : Atkinson, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Fontana, Kappel, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Salvini, Zanni

NI : James

PPE : Faria

S&D : Mamikins

7.   A8-0123/2017 — Adam Szejnfeld — Am 9

In favour: 129

ALDE : Vajgl

ECR : Marias, Ruohonen-Lerner

EFDD : Adinolfi, Agea, Aiuto, Beghin, Borrelli, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Lundgren, Moi, Paksas, Pedicini, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo

ENF : Arnautu, Bay, Bilde, Boutonnet, D'Ornano, Jalkh, Lebreton, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Monot, Montel, Schaffhauser, Troszczynski

GUE/NGL : Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, de Jong, Kari, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, López Bermejo, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI : Gollnisch, Papadakis Konstantinos, Zarianopoulos