ISSN 1725-2423

Official Journal

of the European Union

C 282E

European flag  

English edition

Information and Notices

Volume 51
6 November 2008


Notice No

Contents

page

 

IV   Notices

 

NOTICES FROM EUROPEAN UNION INSTITUTIONS AND BODIES

 

European Parliament

 

2007-2008 SESSION

 

Sittings of 12 to 15 November 2007

 

Monday 12 November 2007

2008/C 282E/01

MINUTES

1

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Resumption of session

Statements by the President

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Membership of Parliament

Membership of committees and delegations

Calendar of part-sessions

Signature of acts adopted under codecision

Corrigendum to a Text Adopted (Rule 204a)

Documents received

Oral questions and written declarations (tabling)

Lapsed written declarations

Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

Petitions

Order of business

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

The role of sport in education (debate)

Statutes for the Euratom Supply Agency * (debate)

Application of Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of citizens of the Union and their families to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States (debate)

Protection of soil ***I — Thematic Strategy for Soil Protection (debate)

Amendment of Directive 2003/87/EC so as to include aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community ***I (debate)

Comitology (debate)

International accounting standards (debate)

Membership of political groups

Agenda for next sitting

Closure of sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

16

 

Tuesday 13 November 2007

2008/C 282E/02

MINUTES

18

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Opening of sitting

Draft general budget for the 2008 financial year (deadline for tabling draft amendments)

Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Commission legislative programme and work programme for 2008 (debate)

Voting time

Participation of Bulgaria and Romania in the European Economic Area *** (Rule 131) (vote)

EC-Ukraine agreement: short-stay visas * (Rule 131) (vote)

EC-Ukraine agreement: readmission * (Rule 131) (vote)

EC-Moldova agreement: short-stay visas * (Rule 131) (vote)

Agreement between EC and Moldova: readmission * (Rule 131) (vote)

Interoperability of digital interactive television services (Rule 131) (vote)

Data in the fisheries sector and scientific advice regarding the common fisheries policy * (Rule 131) (vote)

Composition of the Conference of Presidents (amendment of Rule 23) (Rule 131) (vote)

Amendment of the Rules of Procedure in light of the Statute for Members (Rule 131) (vote)

Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work ***I (vote)

Statutes for the Euratom Supply Agency * (vote)

The role of sport in education (vote)

Thematic Strategy for Soil Protection (vote)

Formal sitting — France

Voting time (continuation)

Amendment of Directive 2003/87/EC so as to include aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community ***I (vote)

Explanations of vote

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Documents received

Written declarations (tabling)

Application of the Schengen acquis — Application of the Schengen acquis in the Czech Republic, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia (debate)

Welcome

Application of the Schengen acquis — Application of the Schengen acquis in the Czech Republic, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia (continuation of debate)

Euromed (debate)

Regulations governing political parties at European level and the rules regarding their funding ***I (debate)

Question Time (Commission)

Membership of political groups

Application of Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of citizens of the Union and their families to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States (motions for resolutions tabled)

Complaint by Boeing (US) against Airbus (EU) before the WTO (debate)

Report on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the year 2006 (debate)

The regional impact of earthquakes (debate)

Proclamation of consensus on humanitarian aid — The European Union and Humanitarian Aid (debate)

EU-Russia summit (motions for resolutions tabled)

Agenda for next sitting

Closure of sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

35

ANNEX I

37

ANNEX II

45

TEXTS ADOPTED

92

P6_TA(2007)0492Participation of Bulgaria and Romania in the European Economic Area ***European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of an agreement on the participation of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania in the European Economic Area and four related agreements (12641/2007 — C6-0350/2007 — 2007/0115(AVC))

92

P6_TA(2007)0493EC-Ukraine agreement: short-stay visas *European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Ukraine on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0190 — C6-0187/2007 — 2007/0069(CNS))

92

P6_TA(2007)0494EC-Ukraine agreement: readmission *European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Ukraine on readmission (COM(2007)0197 — C6-0188/2007 — 2007/0071(CNS))

93

P6_TA(2007)0495EC-Moldova agreement: short-stay visas *European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Republic of Moldova on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0488 — C6-0339/2007 — 2007/0175(CNS))

94

P6_TA(2007)0496Agreement between the EC and Moldova: readmission *European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Republic of Moldova on the readmission of persons residing without authorisation (COM(2007)0504 — C6-0340/2007 — 2007/0182(CNS))

94

P6_TA(2007)0497Interoperability of digital interactive television servicesEuropean Parliament resolution of 13 November 2007 on the interoperability of digital interactive television services (2007/2152(INI))

95

P6_TA(2007)0498Data in the fisheries sector and scientific advice regarding the common fisheries policy *European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing a Community framework for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector and supporting scientific opinions on the Common Fisheries Policy (COM(2007)0196 — C6-0152/2007 — 2007/0070(CNS))

100

P6_TA(2007)0499Composition of the Conference of Presidents (amendment of Rule 23)European Parliament decision of 13 November 2007 on amendment of Rule 23 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure on the composition of the Conference of Presidents (2007/2066(REG))

106

P6_TA(2007)0500Amendment of the Rules of Procedure in light of the Statute for MembersEuropean Parliament decision of 13 November 2007 on the amendment of Parliament's Rules of Procedure in light of the Statute for Members (2006/2195(REG))

106

P6_TA(2007)0501Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work (COM(2007)0046 — C6-0062/2007 — 2007/0020(COD))

109

P6_TC1-COD(2007)0020Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 13 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work

110

ANNEX IDOMAIN: HEALTH STATUS AND HEALTH DETERMINANTS

117

ANNEX IIDOMAIN: HEALTH CARE

118

ANNEX IIIDOMAIN: CAUSES OF DEATHS

119

ANNEX IVDOMAIN: ACCIDENTS AT WORK

120

ANNEX VDOMAIN: OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES AND OTHER WORK-RELATED HEALTH PROBLEMS AND ILLNESSES

121

P6_TA(2007)0502Statutes for the Euratom Supply Agency *European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision establishing Statutes for the Euratom Supply Agency (COM(2007)0119 — C6-0131/2007 — 2007/0043(CNS))

122

P6_TA(2007)0503The role of sport in educationEuropean Parliament resolution of 13 November 2007 on the role of sport in education (2007/2086(INI))

131

P6_TA(2007)0504Thematic Strategy for Soil ProtectionEuropean Parliament resolution of 13 November 2007 on the Thematic Strategy for Soil Protection (2006/2293(INI))

138

P6_TA(2007)0505Amendment of Directive 2003/87/EC so as to include aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/87/EC so as to include aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community (COM(2006)0818 — C6-0011/2007 — 2006/0304(COD))

144

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0304Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 13 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/87/EC so as to include aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community

145

ANNEX

157

P6_TA(2007)0506Dyscrimination and social exclusion affecting children with dysabilitiesDeclaration of the European Parliament on dyscrimination and social exclusion affecting children with dysabilities

163

 

Wednesday 14 November 2007

2008/C 282E/03

MINUTES

165

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Opening of sitting

The European Interest: succeeding in the age of globalisation (debate)

Voting time

The regional impact of earthquakes (Rule 131) (vote)

The European Union and Humanitarian Aid (Rule 131) (vote)

Protection of soil ***I (vote)

European insurance and occupational pensions committee (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***I (vote)

Transparency requirements in relation to information about issuers of securities (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***I (vote)

Capital adequacy of investment firms and credit institutions (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***I (vote)

The taking up and pursuit of the business of credit institutions (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***I (vote)

Life assurance (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***I (vote)

Supervision of credit institutions, insurance undertakings and investment firms (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***I (vote)

Insider dealing and market manipulation (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***I (vote)

Markets in financial instruments (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***I (vote)

Prospectus on securities (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***I (vote)

Community Code on the rules governing the movement of persons across borders (Schengen Borders Code) (implementing powers conferred to the Commission) ***I (vote)

Deliberate release into the environment of genetically modified organisms (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***I (vote)

Placing on the market of biocidal products (implementing powers conferred on the Commission ***I (vote)

Statutory audit of annual accounts and consolidated accounts (implementing powers conferred to the Commission) ***I (vote)

International accounting standards (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***I (vote)

Prevention of money laundering and terrorist financing (implementing powers conferred to the Commission) ***I (vote)

1-benzylpiperazine (BZP) * (vote)

International accounting standards (vote)

Application of the international accounting standards (vote)

EU-Russia summit (vote)

Report on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the year 2006 * (vote)

Membership of political groups

Explanations of vote

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Situation in Pakistan (debate)

Council's strategy for the Bali Conference on Climate Change (debate)

Strengthening the European Neighbourhood Policy — Situation in Georgia (debate)

Question Time (Council)

Membership of committees and delegations

Trade and economic relations with Ukraine (debate)

Recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean * (debate)

Quarterly statistics on Community job vacancies ***I (debate)

Cross-border collective copyright management (debate)

Agenda for next sitting

Closure of sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

182

ANNEX I

184

ANNEX II

199

TEXTS ADOPTED

269

P6_TA(2007)0507The regional impact of earthquakesEuropean Parliament resolution of 14 November 2007 on the regional impact of earthquakes (2007/2151(INI))

269

P6_TA(2007)0508The European Union and humanitarian aidEuropean Parliament resolution of 14 November 2007 on a European Consensus on Humanitarian Aid (2007/2139(INI))

273

P6_TA(2007)0509Protection of soil ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the protection of soil and amending Directive 2004/35/EC (COM(2006)0232 — C6-0307/2006 — 2006/0086(COD))

281

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0086Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the protection of soil

282

ANNEX IPossible elements in the codes of good practice for protection or improvement of the soil

302

ANNEX II

302

ANNEX IIIPOSSIBLE MEASURES PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 9

305

ANNEX IVActivities referred to in Article 12

306

P6_TA(2007)0510European insurance and occupational pensions committee (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 91/675/EEC setting up a European insurance and occupational pensions committee, as regards the implementing powers conferred to the Commission (COM(2006)0925 — C6-0008/2007 — 2006/0292(COD))

307

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0292Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 91/675/EEC setting up a European insurance and occupational pensions committee, as regards the implementing powers conferred to the Commission

307

P6_TA(2007)0511Transparency requirements in relation to information about issuers of securities (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/109/EC relating to the harmonisation of transparency requirements in relation to information about issuers whose securities are admitted to trading on a regulated market as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0909 — C6-0026/2007 — 2006/0282(COD))

308

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0282Position of the European Parliament adopted on 14 November 2007 at first reading with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/109/EC on the harmonisation of transparency requirements in relation to information about issuers whose securities are admitted to trading on a regulated market, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

308

P6_TA(2007)0512Capital adequacy of investment firms and credit institutions (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/49/EC on the capital adequacy of investment firms and credit institutions, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0901 — C6-0001/2007 — 2006/0283(COD))

309

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0283Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/49/EC on the capital adequacy of investment firms and credit institutions, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

309

P6_TA(2007)0513The taking up and pursuit of the business of credit institutions (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/48/EC relating to the taking up and pursuit of the business of credit institutions, as regards the implementing powers conferred to the Commission (COM(2006)0902 — C6-0023/2007 — 2006/0284(COD))

310

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0284Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/48/EC relating to the taking up and pursuit of the business of credit institutions, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

310

P6_TA(2007)0514Life assurance (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2002/83/EC relating to life assurance, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0917 — C6-0028/2007 — 2006/0299(COD))

311

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0299Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2002/83/EC concerning life assurance, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

311

P6_TA(2007)0515Supervision of credit institutions, insurance undertakings and investment firms (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2002/87/EC relating to the supplementary supervision of credit institutions, insurance undertakings and investment firms in a financial conglomerate as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0916 — C6-0014/2007 — 2006/0300(COD))

312

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0300Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2002/87/EC on the supplementary supervision of credit institutions, insurance undertakings and investment firms in a financial conglomerate, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

312

P6_TA(2007)0516Insider dealing and market manipulation (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/6/EC on insider dealing and market manipulation (market abuse), as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0913 — C6-0016/2007 — 2006/0301(COD))

313

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0301Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/6/EC on insider dealing and market manipulation (market abuse), as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

313

P6_TA(2007)0517Markets in financial instruments (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/39/EC relating to markets in financial instruments as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0910 — C6-0018/2007 — 2006/0305(COD))

314

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0305Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/39/EC on markets in financial instruments, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

314

P6_TA(2007)0518Prospectus on securities (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/71/EC relating to the prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0911 — C6-0020/2007 — 2006/0306(COD))

315

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0306Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/71/EC on the prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

315

P6_TA(2007)0519Community Code on the rules governing the movement of persons across borders (Schengen Borders Code) (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 562/2006 establishing a Community Code on the rules governing the movement of persons across borders (Schengen Borders Code), as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0904 — C6-0015/2007 — 2006/0279(COD))

316

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0279Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 562/2006 establishing a Community Code on the rules governing the movement of persons across borders (Schengen Borders Code), as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

316

P6_TA(2007)0520Deliberate release into the environment of genetically modified organisms (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2001/18/EC concerning the deliberate release into the environment of genetically modified organisms, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0920 — C6-0031/2007 — 2006/0296(COD))

317

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0296Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2001/18/EC on the deliberate release into the environment of genetically modified organisms, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

317

P6_TA(2007)0521Placing on the market of biocidal products (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 98/8/EC concerning the placing of biocidal products on the market, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0923 — C6-0007/2007 — 2006/0288(COD))

318

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0288Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 98/8/EC concerning the placing of biocidal products on the market, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

318

P6_TA(2007)0522Statutory audit of annual accounts and consolidated accounts (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/43/EC on statutory audit of annual accounts and consolidated accounts, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0903 — C6-0024/2007 — 2006/0285(COD))

319

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0285Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/43/EC on statutory audits of annual accounts and consolidated accounts, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

319

P6_TA(2007)0523International accounting standards (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 on the application of international accounting standards as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0918 — C6-0029/2007 — 2006/0298(COD))

320

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0298Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 on the application of international accounting standards, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

320

P6_TA(2007)0524Prevention of the use of the financial system for money laundering and terrorist financing (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2005/60/EC on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purpose of money laundering and terrorist financing, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0906 — C6-0022/2007 — 2006/0281(COD))

321

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0281Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2005/60/EC on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purpose of money laundering and terrorist financing, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

321

P6_TA(2007)05251-benzylpiperazine (BZP) *European Parliament legislative resolution of 14 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on defining 1-benzylpiperazine (BZP) as a new synthetic drug which is to be made subject to control measures and criminal provisions (COM(2007)0430 — 11974/2007 — C6-0285/2007 — 2007/0811(CNS))

322

P6_TA(2007)0526International accounting standards (IFRS 8)European Parliament resolution of 14 November 2007 on the draft Commission regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1725/2003 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards International Financial Reporting Standard (IFRS) 8, concerning disclosure of operating segments

323

P6_TA(2007)0527Application of the international accounting standardsEuropean Parliament resolution of 14 November 2007 on the the draft Commission regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 809/2004 as regards the accounting standards in accordance with which historical information contained in prospectuses is drawn up and on the draft Commission decision on the use by third country issuers of securities of information prepared under internationally accepted accounting standards

325

P6_TA(2007)0528EU-Russia SummitEuropean Parliament resolution of 14 November 2007 on the EU-Russia Summit

329

P6_TA(2007)0529Report on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the year 2006European Parliament resolution of 14 November 2007 on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the year 2006 (2007/2132(INI))

334

 

Thursday 15 November 2007

2008/C 282E/04

MINUTES

340

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Opening of sitting

Towards an EU response to situations of fragility: engaging in difficult environments for sustainable development, stability and peace (debate)

Social reality stocktaking (debate)

Communication of Council common positions

Voting time

Regulations governing political parties at European level and the rules regarding their funding ***I (vote)

Quarterly statistics on Community job vacancies ***I (vote)

Application of the Schengen acquis in the Czech Republic, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia * (vote)

Recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean * (vote)

The European interest: succeeding in the age of globalisation (vote)

Application of Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of citizens of the Union and their families to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States (vote)

Application of the Schengen acquis (vote)

Situation in Pakistan (vote)

Council's strategy for the Bali Conference on Climate Change (vote)

Strengthening the European Neighbourhood Policy (vote)

Trade and economic relations with Ukraine (vote)

Towards an EU response to situations of fragility: engaging in difficult environments for sustainable development, stability and peace

Social reality stocktaking (vote)

Explanations of vote

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

Christian communities in the Middle East

Uzbekistan

Somalia

Voting time

Christian communities in the Middle East (vote)

Uzbekistan (vote)

Somalia (vote)

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Documents received

Decisions concerning certain documents

Written declarations entered in the register (Rule 116)

Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Dates for next sittings

Adjournment of session

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

355

ANNEX I

356

ANNEX II

372

TEXTS ADOPTED

418

P6_TA(2007)0530Quarterly statistics on Community job vacancies ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 15 November 2007 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on quarterly statistics on Community job vacancies (COM(2007)0076 — C6-0090/2007 — 2007/0033(COD))

418

P6_TC1-COD(2007)0033Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 15 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on quarterly statistics on Community job vacancies

418

P6_TA(2007)0531Full application of the Schengen acquis *European Parliament legislative resolution of 15 November 2007 on the draft Council decision on the full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia and the Slovak Republic (11722/2007 — C6-0244/2007 — 2007/0810(CNS))

419

P6_TA(2007)0532Recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the Eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean *European Parliament legislative resolution of 15 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing a multi-annual recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean (COM(2007)0169 — C6-0110/2007 — 2007/0058(CNS))

420

P6_TA(2007)0533Succeeding in the age of globalisationEuropean Parliament resolution of 15 November 2007 on the European interest: succeeding in the age of globalisation

422

P6_TA(2007)0534Application of Directive 2004/38/ECEuropean Parliament resolution of 15 November 2007 on application of Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of EU citizens and their family members to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States

428

P6_TA(2007)0535Full application of the Schengen acquisEuropean Parliament resolution of 15 November 2007 on the full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia and the Slovak Republic

432

P6_TA(2007)0536PakistanEuropean Parliament resolution of 15 November 2007 on Pakistan

434

P6_TA(2007)0537Bali Conference on Climate ChangeEuropean Parliament resolution of 15 November 2007 on limiting global climate change to 2 degrees Celsius — the way ahead for the Bali Conference on Climate Change and beyond (COP 13 and COP/MOP 3)

437

P6_TA(2007)0538Strengthening the European Neighbourhood PolicyEuropean Parliament resolution of 15 November 2007 on strengthening the European Neighbourhood Policy (2007/2088(INI))

443

P6_TA(2007)0539Trade and economic relations with UkraineEuropean Parliament resolution of 15 November 2007 on trade and economic relations with Ukraine (2007/2022(INI))

452

P6_TA(2007)0540Situations of fragilityEuropean Parliament resolution of 15 November 2007 on the EU response to situations of fragility in developing countries

460

P6_TA(2007)0541Social reality stocktakingEuropean Parliament resolution of 15 November 2007 on social reality stocktaking (2007/2104(INI))

463

P6_TA(2007)0542Christian CommunitiesEuropean Parliament resolution of 15 November 2007 on serious events which compromise Christian communities' existence and those of other religious communities

474

P6_TA(2007)0543UzbekistanEuropean Parliament resolution of 15 November 2007 on Uzbekistan

478

P6_TA(2007)0544SomaliaEuropean Parliament resolution of 15 November 2007 on Somalia

479

Key to symbols used

*

Consultation procedure

**I

Cooperation procedure: first reading

**II

Cooperation procedure: second reading

***

Assent procedure

***I

Codecision procedure: first reading

***II

Codecision procedure: second reading

***III

Codecision procedure: third reading

(The type of procedure is determined by the legal basis proposed by the Commission)Information relating to voting timeUnless stated otherwise, the rapporteurs informed the Chair in writing, before the vote, of their position on the amendments.Abbreviations used for Parliamentary Committees

AFET

Committee on Foreign Affairs

DEVE

Committee on Development

INTA

Committee on International Trade

BUDG

Committee on Budgets

CONT

Committee on Budgetary Control

ECON

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

EMPL

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

ENVI

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

ITRE

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

IMCO

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

TRAN

Committee on Transport and Tourism

REGI

Committee on Regional Development

AGRI

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

PECH

Committee on Fisheries

CULT

Committee on Culture and Education

JURI

Committee on Legal Affairs

LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

AFCO

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

FEMM

Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

PETI

Committee on Petitions

Abbreviations used for Political Groups

PPE-DE

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats

PSE

Socialist Group in the European Parliament

ALDE

Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe

UEN

Union for Europe of the Nations Group

Verts/ALE

Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance

GUE/NGL

Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left

IND/DEM

Independence and Democracy Group

ITS

Identity, Tradition and Sovereignty Group

NI

Non-attached Members

EN

 


IV Notices

NOTICES FROM EUROPEAN UNION INSTITUTIONS AND BODIES

European Parliament

2007-2008 SESSION

Sittings of 12 to 15 November 2007

Monday 12 November 2007

6.11.2008   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 282/1


MINUTES

(2008/C 282 E/01)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

1.   Resumption of session

The sitting opened at 17.00.

2.   Statements by the President

Shootings at Jokela School

The President made a brief statement in which he paid tribute to the eight victims of the fatal shootings at Jokela School in Tuusula (Finland) and extended Parliament's condolences to the victims' families and to the Finnish people.

Tenth anniversary of the signing of the Ottawa Treaty

At the request of the political groups, the President made a statement to mark the 10th anniversary of the signing of the Convention on the prohibition of the use, stockpiling, production and transfer of antipersonnel mines and on their destruction (known as the ‘Ottawa Treaty’), which was signed on 3 and 4 December 1997. He recalled the European Union's contribution to the fight against anti-personnel mines and called for close cooperation between Parliament, the Council and the Commission in implementing the joint action on landmines that was about to be decided.

3.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

4.   Membership of Parliament

The French authorities had given notice of the appointment of Madeleine Jouye de Grandmaison to replace Paul Vergès as Member of Parliament with effect from 09.11.2007.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as her credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that she had previously made a written declaration stating that she did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Madeleine Jouye de Grandmaison would take her seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.

5.   Membership of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PPE-DE Group:

ECON Committee: Cornelis Visser

PECH Committee: Cornelis Visser

Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China: Cornelis Visser

The President established that there were no objections. The appointments were thereby ratified.

6.   Calendar of part-sessions

The President announced that the Conference of Presidents had decided that a plenary sitting would be held on 18 December 2007 in Brussels, starting at 15.00. At that plenary sitting, the Council would inform Parliament of the outcome of the European Council and would report on the Portuguese Presidency.

7.   Signature of acts adopted under codecision

The President announced that, on Wednesday, he and the President of the Council would sign the following acts adopted under the codecision procedure pursuant to Rule 68:

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on payment services in the internal market amending Directives 97/7/EC, 2002/65/EC, 2005/60/EC and 2006/48/EC and repealing Directive 97/5/EC (03613/2007/LEX — C6-0406/2007 — 2005/0245(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directives 78/855/EEC and 82/891/EEC as regards the requirement of an independent expert's report on the occasion of merger or division of public limited liability companies (03641/2007/LEX — C6-0403/2007 — 2007/0035(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 2223/96 with respect to the transmission of national accounts data (03614/2007/LEX — C6-0407/2007 — 2005/0253(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the service in the Member States of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters (‘service of documents’) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1348/2000 (03661/2007/LEX — C6-0404/2007 — 2005/0126(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on advanced therapy medicinal products and amending Directive 2001/83/EC and Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 (03627/2007/LEX — C6-0408/2007 — 2005/0227(COD))

8.   Corrigendum to a Text Adopted (Rule 204a)

The ECON Committee had forwarded the following corrigendum to a Text Adopted by Parliament:

Corrigendum to the position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 29 March 2007 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2007 of the Parliament and of the Council regarding structural business statistics (recast) P6_TA-PROV(2007)0092 (COM(2006)0066 — C6-0063/2006 — 2006/0020(COD))

Pursuant to Rule 204a(4) of the Rules of Procedure, this corrigendum would be deemed approved unless, not later than 48 hours after its announcement, a request was made by a political group or at least 40 Members that it be put to the vote.

9.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from committees:

1.1)

reports:

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/49/EC on safety on the Community's railways (COM(2006)0784 — C6-0493/2006 — 2006/0272(COD)) — TRAN Committee.

Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0346/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Ukraine on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0190 — C6-0187/2007 — 2007/0069(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Barbara Kudrycka (A6-0363/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Ukraine on readmission (COM(2007)0197 — C6-0188/2007 — 2007/0071(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Barbara Kudrycka (A6-0364/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work (COM(2007)0046 — C6-0062/2007 — 2007/0020(COD)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Karin Scheele (A6-0365/2007)

Report on the amendment of Parliament's Rules of Procedure in the light of the Statute for Members (2006/2195(REG)) — AFCO Committee.

Rapporteur: Ingo Friedrich (A6-0368/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 on the application of international accounting standards as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0918 — C6-0029/2007 — 2006/0298(COD)) — JURI Committee.

Rapporteur: Manuel Medina Ortega (A6-0370/2007)

Report on a European Consensus on Humanitarian Aid (2007/2139(INI)) — DEVE Committee.

Rapporteur: Thierry Cornillet (A6-0372/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/43/EC on statutory audit of annual accounts and consolidated accounts, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0903 — C6-0024/2007 — 2006/0285(COD)) — JURI Committee.

Rapporteur: Bert Doorn (A6-0374/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision establishing Statutes for the Euratom Supply Agency (COM(2007)0119 — C6-0131/2007 — 2007/0043(CNS)) — ITRE Committee.

Rapporteur: Romana Jordan Cizelj (A6-0376/2007)

Report on the regional impact of earthquakes (2007/2151(INI)) — REGI Committee.

Rapporteur: Nikolaos Vakalis (A6-0388/2007)

Report on the interoperability of digital interactive television services (2007/2152(INI)) — CULT Committee.

Rapporteur: Henri Weber (A6-0390/2007)

Report on the the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the parliamentary year 2006 (2007/2132(INI)) — PETI Committee.

Rapporteur: Carlos José Iturgaiz Angulo (A6-0392/2007)

Report on trade and economic relations with Ukraine (2007/2022(INI)) — INTA Committee.

Rapporteur: Zbigniew Zaleski (A6-0396/2007)

***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on ambient air quality and cleaner air for Europe (16477/1/2006 — C6-0260/2007 — 2005/0183(COD)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Holger Krahmer (A6-0398/2007)

Report on social reality stocktaking (2007/2104(INI)) — EMPL Committee.

Rapporteur: Elizabeth Lynne (A6-0400/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/87/EC so as to include aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community (COM(2006)0818 — C6-0011/2007 — 2006/0304(COD)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Peter Liese (A6-0402/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the export and import of dangerous chemicals (COM(2006)0745 — C6-0439/2006 — 2006/0246(COD)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Johannes Blokland (A6-0406/2007)

mdash; * Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on establishing a Community framework for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector and supporting scientific opinions on the Common Fisheries Policy (COM(2007)0196 — C6-0152/2007 — 2007/0070(CNS)) — PECH Committee.

Rapporteur: Paulo Casaca (A6-0407/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing a multi-annual recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean (COM(2007)0169 — C6-0110/2007 — 2007/0058(CNS)) — PECH Committee.

Rapporteur: Iles Braghetto (A6-0408/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the protection of soil and amending Directive 2004/35/EC (COM(2006)0232 — C6-0307/2006 — 2006/0086(COD)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines (A6-0410/2007)

Report on the Thematic Strategy for Soil Protection (2006/2293(INI)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Vittorio Prodi (A6-0411/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 2004/2003 on the regulations governing political parties at European level and the rules regarding their funding (COM(2007)0364 — C6-0202/2007 — 2007/0130(COD)) — AFCO Committee.

Rapporteur: Jo Leinen (A6-0412/2007)

*** Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of an agreement on the participation of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania in the European Economic Area and four related agreements (12641/2007 — C6-0350/2007 — 2007/0115(AVC)) — INTA Committee.

Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A6-0413/2007)

Report on strengthening the European Neighbourhood Policy (2007/2088(INI)) — AFET Committee Co-rapporteurs: Raimon Obiols i Germà and Charles Tannock (A6-0414/2007)

Report on the role of sport in education (2007/2086(INI)) — CULT Committee.

Rapporteur: Pál Schmitt (A6-0415/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on defining 1-benzylpiperazine (BZP) as a new synthetic drug which is to be made subject to control measures and criminal provisions (11974/2007 — C6-0285/2007 — 2007/0811(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Jean-Marie Cavada (A6-0417/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/109/EC relating to the harmonisation of transparency requirementsin relation to information about issuers whose securities are admitted to trading on a regulated market as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0909 — C6-0026/2007 — 2006/0282(COD)) — ECON Committee.

Rapporteur: Pervenche Berès (A6-0418/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/49/EC on the capital adequacy of investment firms and credit institutions, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0901 — C6-0001/2007 — 2006/0283(COD)) — ECON Committee.

Rapporteur: Pervenche Berès (A6-0419/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/48/EC relating to the taking up and pursuit of the business of credit institutions, as regards the implementing powers conferred to the Commission (COM(2006)0902 — C6-0023/2007 — 2006/0284(COD)) — ECON Committee.

Rapporteur: Pervenche Berès (A6-0420/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2002/83/EC relating to life assurance, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0917 — C6-0028/2007 — 2006/0299(COD)) — ECON Committee.

Rapporteur: Pervenche Berès (A6-0421/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2002/87/EC relating to the supplementary supervision of credit institutions, insurance undertakings and investment firms in a financial conglomerate as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0916 — C6-0014/2007 — 2006/0300(COD)) — ECON Committee.

Rapporteur: Pervenche Berès (A6-0422/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/6/EC on insider dealing and market manipulation (market abuse), as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0913 — C6-0016/2007 — 2006/0301(COD)) — ECON Committee.

Rapporteur: Pervenche Berès (A6-0423/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/39/EC relating to markets in financial instruments as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0910 — C6-0018/2007 — 2006/0305(COD)) — ECON Committee.

Rapporteur: Pervenche Berès (A6-0424/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/71/EC relating to the prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0911 — C6-0020/2007 — 2006/0306(COD)) — ECON Committee.

Rapporteur: Pervenche Berès (A6-0425/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Moldova on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0488 — C6-0339/2007 — 2007/0175(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A6-0426/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Moldova on the readmission of persons residing without authorisation (COM(2007)0504 — C6-0340/2007 — 2007/0182(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A6-0427/2007)

2)

from Members:

2.1)

oral questions for Question Time (Rule 109) (B6-0382/2007):

to the Commission:

Medina Ortega Manuel, Brejc Mihael, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew Krzysztof, Moraes Claude, Staes Bart, Mitchell Gay, Higgins Jim, Aylward Liam, Ó Neachtain Seán, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, Deva Nirj, Cappato Marco, Posselt Bernd, Ebner Michl, Vanhecke Frank, Herczog Edit, Matsis Yiannakis, Czarnecki Ryszard, Manolakou Diamanto, Öger Vural, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Ludford Sarah, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Segelström Inger, Batzeli Katerina, Crowley Brian, Ryan Eoin, Paleckis Justas Vincas, Pafilis Athanasios, Kudrycka Barbara, Arnaoutakis Stavros, McGuinness Mairead, Martin David, Attwooll Elspeth, Hutchinson Alain, Papastamkos Georgios, Willmott Glenis, Doyle Avril, Montoro Romero Cristobal, Mavrommatis Manolis, Meyer Pleite Willy, Davies Chris, Georgiou Georgios, Pieper Markus, Gaľa Milan, Van Hecke Johan, McAvan Linda, Newton Dunn Bill, Belet Ivo, Casaca Paulo, Budreikaitė Danutė, Guerreiro Pedro, Ciornei Silvia, Anastase Roberta Alma, Evans Robert, Toussas Georgios, Jeleva Rumiana, Leichtfried Jörg, Lyubcheva Marusya Ivanova;

to the Council:

Medina Ortega Manuel, Moraes Claude, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Papastamkos Georgios, Posselt Bernd, Ludford Sarah, Mitchell Gay, Burke Colm, McGuinness Mairead, Doyle Avril, Higgins Jim, Martin David, Montoro Romero Cristobal, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Davies Chris, Vakalis Nikolaos, Crowley Brian, Ryan Eoin, Aylward Liam, Ó Neachtain Seán, Libicki Marcin, Janowski Mieczysław Edmund, Van Hecke Johan, Paleckis Justas Vincas, Czarnecki Ryszard, Pleštinská Zita, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, Pafilis Athanasios, Casaca Paulo, Budreikaitė Danutė, Guerreiro Pedro, Manolakou Diamanto, Öger Vural, Evans Robert, Toussas Georgios.

2.2)

motions for resolutions (Rule 113):

Cristiana Muscardini, Mario Borghezio and Paolo Costa. Motion for a resolution on compulsory fire-extinguishing systems for motor vehicles (B6-0431/2007)

referred to

responsible: TRAN

 

opinion: ENVI

10.   Oral questions and written declarations (tabling)

The following documents had been received from Members:

1)

oral questions (Rule 108):

(O-0057/2007), Guido Sacconi, on behalf of the Temporary Committee on Climate Change, to the Council: Council's strategy for the Bali Conference on Climate Change (COP 13 and COP/MOP 3) (B6-0379/2007)

(O-0058/2007), Guido Sacconi, on behalf of the Temporary Committee on Climate Change, to the Commission: Commission's strategy for the Bali Conference on Climate Change (COP 13 and COP/MOP 3) (B6-0380/2007)

(O-0068/2007), Giuseppe Gargani, on behalf of the JURI Committee, to the Commission: Followup of the EP resolution on cross-border collective copyright management (Lévai report A6-0053/2007) (B6-0381/2007)

2)

written declarations for entry in the Register (Rule 116):

Bogusław Rogalski, on the attacks on Burmese monks (0094/2007)

André Laignel and Alain Hutchinson, on pooling services between municipalities and their intermunicipal cooperation establishments (0095/2007)

David Martin and Elisa Ferreira, on the situation in Burma (0096/2007)

Jana Bobošíková, on the need for the Lisbon Reform Treaty to be ratified by means of a referendum (0097/2007)

Raül Romeva i Rueda, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Jules Maaten, Glyn Ford and Ana Maria Gomes, on the murder of the human rights activist Munir Said Thalib (0098/2007)

Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on the subtitling of all public-service television programmes in the EU (0099/2007)

Gabriele Albertini, Kader Arif, Caroline Lucas, Elizabeth Lynne and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on early warning for citizens in major emergencies (0100/2007)

Elizabeth Lynne, Jean Lambert, Edit Bauer and Evangelia Tzampazi, on the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (0101/2007)

11.   Lapsed written declarations

In accordance with Rule 116(5), written declarations 60, 61, 62 and 63/2007 lapsed as they had not obtained the required number of signatures.

12.   Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded a certified true copy of the following:

Protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an association between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia and the Slovak Republic to the European Union.

13.   Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the resolutions adopted by Parliament during the July part-session had been distributed.

14.   Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible pursuant to Rule 191(5):

29.10.2007

François-Valéry Moneaux (1025/2007);

Lone Gustavsen (1026/2007);

Wolfgang Hönle (1027/2007);

Nicholas Zelle (1028/2007);

Freddy Kerry (1029/2007);

Catalin Buculei (1030/2007);

Nora Beattie (1031/2007);

Barry Saul (1032/2007);

Manuela Neugschwandtner (1033/2007);

Silvia Pereira (1034/2007);

Simon Davies (1035/2007);

John Reardon (1036/2007);

Jill Bell (Irish Association of Health Stores) (1037/2007);

Mihail Panasenkov (1038/2007);

09.11.2007

Giuseppe Lipari (Comitato ‘Costruiamo il domani’) (1039/2007);

Gaspare La Torre (1040/2007);

Gabriela Sierck (1041/2007);

Erich Lutz (1042/2007);

Tobias Fleck (1043/2007);

Dimitrios Barzakos (1044/2007);

Fotini Dermitsaki (25 signatures) (1045/2007);

Lilia Yusupova (1046/2007);

Pol O'Morain (1047/2007);

Harold Corkhill (1048/2007);

Eileen Shanahan (1049/2007);

Vicente Felipe Sanchez Pedrosa (1050/2007);

(Name confidential) (1051/2007);

Elena Gomez Castro (Représentation permanente de l'Espagne auprès de l'UE) (3 114 signatures) (1052/2007);

Julio Novillo Cicuéndez (Federación de Servicios y Administraciones públicas de Madrid) (1053/2007);

Marta Jaquete Molinero (1054/2007);

Diego Barroso (European Parents Association) (1055/2007);

María del Mar Bermúdez (Asociación Sandra Palo para la Defensa de las Libertades) (1056/2007);

(Name confidential) (1057/2007);

Francisca Talens Sapiña (1058/2007);

David Riera Ranz (252 signatures) (1059/2007);

Miguel Ángel Hontoria Suárez (Sección Sindical de UGT en la Consejería de Medio Ambiente y Ordenación) (1060/2007);

Mikko Kantonen (1061/2007);

Patrick Sol (1062/2007);

(Name confidential) (1063/2007);

Katalin Benedekné Nagy (1064/2007);

Alessandro Nucci (Comitato Via Mazzini) (1065/2007);

Francesco Di Pasquale (1066/2007);

Mauro Grussu (1067/2007);

Adriana Palleni (Comitati Cittadini Indipendenti) (1068/2007);

Adriana Palleni (Comitati Cittadini Indipendenti) (1069/2007);

Filippo Natale (1070/2007);

Angelo Storari (Grilli estensi) (1071/2007);

Leonardo Tencati (Pianetabile) (1072/2007);

Dea Buccilli (M.I.N.E.R.V.E.) (2 signatures) (1073/2007);

Giovanni Passaro (1074/2007);

Paride Amoroso (1075/2007);

Jonas Vilkelis (1076/2007);

Armands Belozjorovs (Latvijas Daudzdzīvokļu namu dzīvokļu un telpu individuālo īpašnieku biedrība ‘Mans mājoklis — mans cietoksnis’) (1077/2007);

Catharina Sterenborg-Mallée (Kwikbarometerbedrijf) (1078/2007);

Corneliu Nanu (1079/2007);

Constantin Filipescu (1080/2007);

José André (1081/2007).

15.   Order of business

The next item was the order of business.

The final draft agenda for the November I and November II sittings (PE 397.687/PDOJ) had been distributed and a number of changes had been proposed (Rule 132):

Sittings of 12.11.2007 to 15.11.2007

Monday

no changes

Tuesday

request by the ALDE Group to include on the agenda, after the debate on the Leinen report (A6-0412/2007) (Item 55 on the final draft agenda), statements by the Council and the Commission on the ecological disaster threatening the Black Sea.

The President, noting that no Member wished to move the request, declared the request null and void.

Wednesday

request by the Verts/ALE Group to include on the agenda, as part of a joint debate on the Obiols i Germa and Tannock report (A6-0414/2007) (Item 52 on the final draft agenda), statements by the Council and the Commission on the situation in Georgia and to wind up the debate with a vote at the next part-session.

The following spoke: Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who moved the request, and Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group.

Parliament approved the request.

As a result, Wednesday afternoon's debates would be extended until 18.30 and Council Question Time would be shortened by half an hour.

The following deadlines had been set:

motions for resolution: Wednesday 21.11.2007, 12 noon,

amendments and joint motion for a resolution: Monday 26.11.2007, 12 noon.

Thursday

no changes

*

* *

The President announced that the final draft agenda for the part-session of 28 and 29.11.2007 in Brussels would be drawn up by the Conference of Presidents at its meeting of 15.11.2007 and submitted to Parliament on 28.11.2007.

*

* *

The following spoke: Alfonso Andria, who stated that he had not had the opportunity to move the ALDE Group's request concerning Tuesday's agenda, and Graham Watson, who, on behalf of the ALDE Group, moved the request.

The President put the ALDE Group's request to the House.

Parliament rejected the request.

*

* *

The order of business was thus established.

16.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Kinga Gál, Eluned Morgan, Cristian Silviu Buşoi, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Věra Flasarová, Bernard Wojciechowski, Dimitar Stoyanov, Jaroslav Zvěřina, Bernd Posselt on the interpretation into German of the remarks made by Dimitar Stoyanov, Richard Corbett on procedure, Kristian Vigenin, Marios Matsakis, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, James Nicholson, Glyn Ford, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Viktória Mohácsi, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Pedro Guerreiro, Avril Doyle, Anna Záborská, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Milan Horáček, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Gerard Batten, Toomas Savi and Tunne Kelam.

IN THE CHAIR: Martine ROURE

Vice-President

17.   The role of sport in education (debate)

Report on the role of sport in education [2007/2086(INI)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Pál Schmitt (A6-0415/2007)

Pál Schmitt introduced the report.

The following spoke: Hans-Peter Martin, who complained that he had not been given the floor during the one minute speeches (the President replied that there had been numerous requests and that the allotted time had well overrun).

The following spoke: Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Christa Prets (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Manolis Mavrommatis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Christel Schaldemose, on behalf of the PSE Group, Hannu Takkula, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Mikel Irujo Amezaga, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nils Lundgren, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Slavi Binev, on behalf of the ITS Group, Ljudmila Novak, Christa Prets, Karin Resetarits, Ewa Tomaszewska, Rolf Berend, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ovidiu Victor Ganţ, Ivo Belet and Ján Figeľ.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.11.2007, Item 5.12.

18.   Statutes for the Euratom Supply Agency * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision establishing Statutes for the Euratom Supply Agency [COM(2007)0119 — C6-0131/2007 — 2007/0043(CNS)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Romana Jordan Cizelj (A6-0376/2007)

The following spoke: Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission).

Romana Jordan Cizelj introduced the report.

The following spoke: Giles Chichester, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Atanas Paparizov, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Šarūnas Birutis, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO

Vice-President

The following spoke: Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ján Hudacký and Franco Frattini.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.11.2007, Item 5.11.

19.   Application of Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of citizens of the Union and their families to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States (debate)

Commission statement: Application of Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of citizens of the Union and their families to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Roberto Musacchio, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Luca Romagnoli, on behalf of the ITS Group, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Gianni Pittella, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Elly de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Umberto Guidoni, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Adrian Severin, Alfonso Andria, Evgeni Kirilov, Viktória Mohácsi, Jan Marinus Wiersma and Franco Frattini.

As the motions for a resolution tabled were not yet available, they would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.11.2007, Item 5.6.

IN THE CHAIR: Luisa MORGANTINI

Vice-President

20.   Protection of soil ***I — Thematic Strategy for Soil Protection (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the protection of soil and amending Directive 2004/35/EC [COM(2006)0232 — C6-0307/2006 — 2006/0086(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines (A6-0410/2007)

Report on the Thematic Strategy for Soil Protection [2006/2293(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Vittorio Prodi (A6-0411/2007)

The following spoke: Martin Schulz on Franco Frattini's remarks during the previous debate (the President cut off the speaker and explained that the debate in question was closed).

The following spoke: Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission).

Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines (rapporteur) and Vittorio Prodi (rapporteur) introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Joan Calabuig Rull (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Neil Parish (draftsman of the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Karsten Friedrich Hoppenstedt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, María Sornosa Martínez, on behalf of the PSE Group, Holger Krahmer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Hiltrud Breyer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Roberto Musacchio, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Jan Březina, Karin Scheele, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, Bastiaan Belder, Jim Allister, Françoise Grossetête, Gyula Hegyi, Jeffrey Titford, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Dorette Corbey and Mairead McGuinness.

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO

Vice-President

The following spoke: Péter Olajos, Frieda Brepoels, Robert Sturdy, Horst Schnellhardt, Markus Pieper and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.11.2007, Item 5.13, and Minutes of 14.11.2007, Item 3.3.

21.   Amendment of Directive 2003/87/EC so as to include aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/87/EC so as to include aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community [COM(2006)0818 — C6-0011/2007 — 2006/0304(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Peter Liese (A6-0402/2007)

The following spoke: Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission).

Peter Liese introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Alain Lipietz (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Silvia Ciornei (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Georg Jarzembowski (draftsman of the opinion of the TRAN Committee), John Purvis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Matthias Groote, on behalf of the PSE Group, Holger Krahmer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Guntars Krasts, on behalf of the UEN Group, Caroline Lucas, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bairbre de Brún, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Hélène Goudin, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Roger Helmer, Non-attached Member, Richard Seeber, Dorette Corbey, Chris Davies, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, Umberto Guidoni, Bastiaan Belder, Reinhard Rack, Eluned Morgan, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, Sérgio Marques, Ulrich Stockmann, Avril Doyle, Riitta Myller, Corien Wortmann-Kool, Robert Evans, Thomas Ulmer, Gyula Hegyi, Christofer Fjellner, Emanuel Jardim Fernandes, Małgorzata Handzlik, Alexander Stubb, Bogusław Sonik and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.11.2007, Item 7.1.

22.   Comitology (debate)

Commission statement: Comitology

Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Alexander Radwan, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the PSE Group, Manuel Medina Ortega and Margot Wallström.

The debate closed.

23.   International accounting standards (debate)

Motion for a resolution, pursuant to Rule 81 of the Rules of Procedure, by the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs, on the draft Commission regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1725/2003 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards: International Financial Reporting Standard (IFRS) 8 concerning disclosure of operating segments (B6-0437/2007)

Pervenche Berès, chairwoman of the ECON Committee, presented the motion for a resolution.

The following spoke: Charlie McCreevy (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Alexander Radwan, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Sharon Bowles, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Piia-Noora Kauppi.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.11.2007, Item 3.2.

24.   Membership of political groups

Eugen Mihăescu and Petre Popeangă were no longer members of the ITS Group as of 12.11.2007.

25.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next day's sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 397.687/OJMA).

26.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.50.

Harald Rømer

Secretary-General

Miguel Ángel Martínez Martínez

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Ashworth, Athanasiu, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Berend, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Binev, Birutis, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Bossi, Botopoulos, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, Burke, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlshamre, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Chruszcz, Chukolov, Ciornei, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Coşea, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Corina Creţu, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Garcés Ramón, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Georgiou, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harkin, Harms, Hassi, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hegyi, Hellvig, Helmer, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Hyusmenova, Ibrisagic, Iotova, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Janowski, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jöns, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Krupa, Kuhne, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lienemann, Liese, Lipietz, Locatelli, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Marinescu, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Moisuc, Moraes, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Navarro, Neris, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Occhetto, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Paasilinna, Pack, Paleckis, Panayotov, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Pieper, Pīks, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleštinská, Podgorean, Podimata, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Raeva, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rühle, Rutowicz, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Severin, Siekierski, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Stauner, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stoyanov, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szabó, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Titford, Titley, Toia, Toma, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Trakatellis, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vãlean, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vigenin, Virrankoski, Visser, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Železný, Zieleniec, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvìøina


Tuesday 13 November 2007

6.11.2008   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 282/18


MINUTES

(2008/C 282 E/02)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.00.

2.   Draft general budget for the 2008 financial year (deadline for tabling draft amendments)

The deadline for tabling draft amendments for the second reading of the draft general budget for the 2008 financial year had been set as 12 noon on Monday, 26.11.2007.

Pursuant to Annex IV, Article 5(3), to the Rules of Procedure, draft amendments must be tabled by at least 40 Members or on behalf of a committee.

3.   Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Pursuant to Rule 115, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.

CHRISTIAN COMMUNITIES IN THE MIDDLE EAST

Mario Mauro, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Charles Tannock, Bernd Posselt, Esther De Lange, Bogusław Sonik, Anna Záborská and Antonio Tajani, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on serious events which compromise the existence of Christian communities, and other communities, in the Middle East and in other parts of the world (B6-0449/2007),

Pasqualina Napoletano and Glyn Ford, on behalf of the PSE Group, on serious episodes which compromise Christians' communities existence, and those of other religious communities, in the Middle East (B6-0450/2007),

Cristiana Muscardini, Mario Borghezio, Adam Bielan, Ryszard Czarnecki, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Marcin Libicki and Ewa Tomaszewska, on behalf of the UEN Group, on serious events which compromise the existence of Christian communities in the Middle East (B6-0455/2007),

Hélène Flautre and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on human rights violations of freedom of thought, conscience and religion (B6-0458/2007),

Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, on serious events which compromise the existence of Christian communities, and other communities, in the Middle East and other parts of the world (B6-0459/2007),

Frédérique Ries, Marco Cappato and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on freedom of conscience and of religion in the Middle East (B6-0467/2007),

Giusto Catania and Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on freedom of thought, of conscience and of religion and the situation of Christian and other religious communities (B6-0470/2007).

II.

UZBEKISTAN

Bernadette Bourzai, Pasqualina Napoletano, Katrin Saks, Anne Ferreira, Karin Scheele, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Józef Pinior and Marusya Ivanova Lyubcheva, on behalf of the PSE Group, on vigilance concerning the situation in Uzbekistan (B6-0451/2007),

Elisabeth Jeggle, Bernd Posselt and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Uzbekistan (B6-0452/2007),

Adam Bielan, Gintaras Didžiokas, Bernard Wojciechowski, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ewa Tomaszewska, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański and Marcin Libicki, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Uzbekistan (B6-0453/2007),

Cem Özdemir and Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Uzbekistan (B6-0456/2007),

Ona Juknevičienė and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the human rights situation and the EU sanctions against Uzbekistan (B6-0466/2007),

André Brie, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Uzbekistan (B6-0471/2007).

III.

SOMALIA

John Bowis, Mario Mauro, Bernd Posselt and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the situation in Somalia (B6-0454/2007),

Raül Romeva i Rueda and Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Somalia (B6-0457/2007),

Pasqualina Napoletano, Ana Maria Gomes, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco and Alain Hutchinson, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation in Somalia (B6-0460/2007)

Cristiana Muscardini, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Ewa Tomaszewska, Ryszard Czarnecki, Marcin Libicki and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation in Somalia (B6-0461/2007),

Thierry Cornillet, Marios Matsakis and Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Somalia (B6-0468/2007),

Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Somalia (B6-0469/2007).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 142.

4.   Commission legislative programme and work programme for 2008 (debate)

Commission statement: Commission legislative programme and work programme for 2008

José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Hartmut Nassauer, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, Andrew Duff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Pierre Jonckheer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Frank Vanhecke, on behalf of the ITS Group, Hans- Peter Martin, Non-attached Member, and José Manuel Barroso.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT

Vice-President

Growth and jobs

The following spoke: Piia-Noora Kauppi, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Harlem Désir, on behalf of the PSE Group, Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, László Surján, Dariusz Rosati and Andreas Schwab.

Sustainable Europe

The following spoke: John Bowis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Linda McAvan, on behalf of the PSE Group, Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Adamos Adamou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Giles Chichester, Karin Scheele, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Lutz Goepel, Mathieu Grosch and Carmen Fraga Estévez.

An integrated approach to migration

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Claudio Fava, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jan Tadeusz Masiel, on behalf of the UEN Group, and Stavros Lambrinidis.

Putting the citizens first

The following spoke: Ingeborg Gräßle, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tatjana Ždanoka, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Patrick Louis, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Klaus-Heiner Lehne and Mikel Irujo Amezaga.

Europe as a world partner

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, Tobias Pflüger, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Robert Sturdy, Pasqualina Napoletano, Maria Martens and Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission).

As the motions for a resolution tabled were not yet available, they would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO

Vice-President

5.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

5.1.   Participation of Bulgaria and Romania in the European Economic Area *** (Rule 131) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of an agreement on the participation of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania in the European Economic Area and four related agreements [12641/2007 — C6-0350/2007 — 2007/0115(AVC)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A6-0413/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0492)

Parliament thereby gave its assent.

5.2.   EC-Ukraine agreement: short-stay visas * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Ukraine on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas [COM(2007)0190 — C6-0187/2007 — 2007/0069(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Barbara Kudrycka (A6-0363/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0493)

5.3.   EC-Ukraine agreement: readmission * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Ukraine on readmission [COM(2007)0197 — C6-0188/2007 — 2007/0071(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Barbara Kudrycka (A6-0364/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0494)

5.4.   EC-Moldova agreement: short-stay visas * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Moldova on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas [COM(2007)0488 — C6-0339/2007 — 2007/0175(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A6-0426/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0495)

5.5.   Agreement between EC and Moldova: readmission * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Moldova on the readmission of persons residing without authorisation [COM(2007)0504 — C6-0340/2007 — 2007/0182(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A6-0427/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0496)

5.6.   Interoperability of digital interactive television services (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the interoperability of digital interactive television services [2007/2152(INI)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Henri Weber (A6-0390/2007)

(Simple majority)

Henri Weber (rapporteur) made a statement pursuant to Rule 131(4).

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0497)

5.7.   Data in the fisheries sector and scientific advice regarding the common fisheries policy * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation concerning the establishment of a community framework for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector and support for scientific advice regarding the common fisheries policy. [COM(2007)0196 — C6-0152/2007 — 2007/0070(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Paulo Casaca (A6-0407/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0498)

5.8.   Composition of the Conference of Presidents (amendment of Rule 23) (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the report on amendment of Rule 23 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure on the composition of the Conference of Presidents [2007/2066(REG)] — Committee on Constitutional Affairs.

Rapporteur: Georgios Papastamkos (A6-0355/2007)

(Qualified majority)

Georgios Papastamkos (rapporteur) made a statement pursuant to Rule 131(4).

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION and AMENDMENT

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0499)

5.9.   Amendment of the Rules of Procedure in light of the Statute for Members (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the report on the amendment of Parliament's Rules of Procedure in the light of the Statute for Members [2006/2195(REG)] — Committee on Constitutional Affairs.

Rapporteur: Ingo Friedrich (A6-0368/2007)

(Qualified majority)

Ingo Friedrich (rapporteur) made a statement pursuant to Rule 131(4).

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0500)

5.10.   Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work [COM(2007)0046 — C6-0062/2007 — 2007/0020(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Karin Scheele (A6-0365/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0501)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0501)

*

* *

The President proposed that, in view of its length, the vote on the report by Peter Liese (A6-0402/2007) be held over until after the formal sitting at 12 noon.

The House agreed to the proposal.

5.11.   Statutes for the Euratom Supply Agency * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision establishing Statutes for the Euratom Supply Agency [COM(2007)0119 — C6-0131/2007 — 2007/0043(CNS)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Romana Jordan Cizelj (A6-0376/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0502)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0502)

5.12.   The role of sport in education (vote)

Report on the role of sport in education [2007/2086(INI)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Pál Schmitt (A6-0415/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0503)

5.13.   Thematic Strategy for Soil Protection (vote)

Report on the Thematic Strategy for Soil Protection [2006/2293(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Vittorio Prodi (A6-0411/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0504)

(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 and resumed at 12.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

6.   Formal sitting — France

From 12.00 to 12.30, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the visit of Nicolas Sarkozy, President of the French Republic.

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO

Vice-President

7.   Voting time (continuation)

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

7.1.   Amendment of Directive 2003/87/EC so as to include aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/87/EC so as to include aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community [COM(2006)0818 — C6-0011/2007 — 2006/0304(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Peter Liese (A6-0402/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 14)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0505)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0505)

8.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Karin Scheele — A6-0365/2007: Karin Scheele and Romano Maria La Russa

Report: Pál Schmitt — A6-0415/2007: Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomáš Zatloukal and Frank Vanhecke

Report: Peter Liese — A6-0402/2007: Hans-Peter Mayer, Lasse Lehtinen, Zuzana Roithová, Christoph Konrad and Eija-Riitta Korhola

Report: Henri Weber — A6-0390/2007: Ryszard Czarnecki

Report: Barbara Kudrycka — A6-0363/2007: Czesław Adam Siekierski

9.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

*

* *

Fiona Hall had informed the Chair that her voting machine had not worked during the vote on the report by Henri Weber — A6-0390/2007.

Francis Wurtz had informed the Chair that his voting machine had not worked during the vote on the report by Peter Liese — A6-0402/2007.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.15 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ

Vice-President

10.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

11.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission:

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on European Statistics (COM(2007)0625 — C6-0346/2007 — 2007/0220(COD))

referred to

responsible: ECON

Proposal for a Council directive on the structure and rates of excise duty applied to manufactured tobacco (Codified version) (COM(2007)0587 — C6-0392/2007 — 2007/0206(CNS))

referred to

responsible: JURI

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to appliances burning gaseous fuels (Codified version) (COM(2007)0633 — C6-0393/2007 — 2007/0225(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/40/EC on minimum health and safety requirements regarding the exposure of workers to the risks arising from physical agents (electromagnetic fields) (eighteenth individual Directive within the meaning of Article 16(1) of Directive 89/391/EEC) (COM(2007)0669 — C6-0394/2007 — 2007/0230(COD))

referred to

responsible: EMPL

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on Community statistics relating to external trade with non-member countries and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1172/95 (COM(2007)0653 — C6-0395/2007 — 2007/0233(COD))

referred to

responsible: INTA

 

opinion: IMCO

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 50/2007 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2007)1396 — C6-0396/2007 — 2007/2232(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of the European Environment Agency and the European Environment Information and Observation Network (Codified version) (COM(2007)0667 — C6-0397/2007 — 2007/0235(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 41/2007 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2007)1250 — C6-0399/2007 — 2007/2233(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 42/2007 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2007)1251 — C6-0400/2007 — 2007/2234(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 43/2007 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2007)1252 — C6-0401/2007 — 2007/2235(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 45/2007 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2007)1254 — C6-0402/2007 — 2007/2236(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

2)

from committees:

2.1)

reports:

* Report on the draft Council decision on the full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia and the Slovak Republic (11722/2007 — C6-0244/2007 — 2007/0810(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A6-0441/2007)

12.   Written declarations (tabling)

The following Members had submitted the following written declaration for entry in the register (Rule 116):

Catherine Stihler, Jerzy Buzek, Paulo Casaca, Avril Doyle and Gérard Onesta on combating chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (0102/2007).

13.   Application of the Schengen acquis — Application of the Schengen acquis in the Czech Republic, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia (debate)

Council statement: Application of the Schengen acquis

Report on the draft Council decision on the full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia and the Slovak Republic [11722/2007 — C6-0244/2007 — 2007/0810(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A6-0441/2007)

José Magalhães (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

The following spoke: Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission).

Carlos Coelho introduced the report.

The following spoke: József Szájer, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Henrik Lax, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Tatjana Ždanoka, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Andreas Mölzer, on behalf of the ITS Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Manfred Weber, Irena Belohorská on a problem concerning the interpretation into English, Magda Kósáné Kovács, Toomas Savi, Mario Borghezio, Miloslav Ransdorf, Koenraad Dillen, Barbara Kudrycka, Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler, Jan Jerzy Kułakowski, Kinga Gál, Genowefa Grabowska and István Szent-Iványi.

14.   Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from EFTA — led by Ms Katrín Júlíusdóttir — who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.

15.   Application of the Schengen acquis — Application of the Schengen acquis in the Czech Republic, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia (continuation of debate)

Council statement: Application of the Schengen acquis

Report on the draft Council decision on the full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia and the Slovak Republic [11722/2007 — C6-0244/2007 — 2007/0810(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A6-0441/2007)

The following spoke: Marek Aleksander Czarnecki.

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Edit Bauer, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Arūnas Degutis, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Simon Busuttil, Monika Beňová, Danutė Budreikaitė, Marianne Mikko, John Attard-Montalto, José Magalhães (President-in-Office of the Council), Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission).

Motion for a resolution tabled to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Carlos Coelho, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Claudio Fava, on behalf of the PSE Group, Henrik Lax, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Roberta Angelilli and Gintaras Didžiokas, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia and the Slovak Republic (hereinafter the ‘Member States concerned’) (B6-0448/2007).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.11.2007, Item 5.7 and Minutes of 15.11.2007, Item 5.3.

16.   Euromed (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the Euromed Ministerial Conference on Migration (Algarve — 18/19 November 2007)

José Magalhães (President-in-Office of the Council) and Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Javier Moreno Sánchez, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marco Pannella, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Dimitar Stoyanov, on behalf of the ITS Group, Patrick Gaubert, Béatrice Patrie, Cem Özdemir and Miroslav Mikolášik.

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU

Vice-President

The following spoke: Hubert Pirker, Zuzana Roithová, José Magalhães and Franco Frattini.

The debate closed.

17.   Regulations governing political parties at European level and the rules regarding their funding ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 2004/2003 on the regulations governing political parties at European level and the rules regarding their funding [COM(2007)0364 — C6-0202/2007 — 2007/0130(COD)] — Committee on Constitutional Affairs.

Rapporteur: Jo Leinen (A6-0412/2007)

The following spoke: Manuel Lobo Antunes (President-in-Office of the Council) and Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission).

Jo Leinen introduced the report.

The following spoke: Véronique Mathieu (draftsman of the opinion of the CONT Committee), Ingo Friedrich, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Richard Corbett, on behalf of the PSE Group, Andrew Duff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Andreas Mölzer, on behalf of the ITS Group, Roger Helmer, Non-attached Member, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, Costas Botopoulos, Roberto Musacchio, Javier Moreno Sánchez, Esko Seppänen, Jens-Peter Bonde, Manuel Lobo Antunes, Jo Leinen on the previous speaker's remarks, and Margot Wallström.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.11.2007, Item 5.1.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS

Vice-President

18.   Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0382/2007).

Part one

Question 36 (Manuel Medina Ortega): Effects of the value of the euro on competitive tourism.

Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Manuel Medina Ortega.

Questions 37 and 38 lapsed as their authors were absent.

Part two

Question 39 lapsed as its author was absent.

Question 40 (Bart Staes): European Development Days — Maumoon Abdul Gayoom.

Louis Michel answered the question and a supplementary by Bart Staes.

Question 41 (Gay Mitchell): Slums and development.

Louis Michel answered the question and supplementaries by Mairead McGuinness, Gay Mitchell and Danutė Budreikaitė.

The following spoke: Gay Mitchell and Claude Moraes on the conduct of Question Time.

Question 42 (Jim Higgins): Increasing road safety in developing countries.

Louis Michel answered the question and supplementaries by Jim Higgins, Robert Evans and Justas Vincas Paleckis.

Questions 43 to 46 would receive written answers.

Question 47 (Marco Cappato): Dialogue for reconciliation in Cyprus.

Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Marco Cappato and Reinhard Rack.

Question 48 (Bernd Posselt): EU administration in Kosovo.

Olli Rehn answered the question and supplementaries by Bernd Posselt and Hubert Pirker.

Question 49 (Michl Ebner): Accession negotiations with Croatia.

Olli Rehn answered the question and supplementaries by Michl Ebner, Reinhard Rack and Bernd Posselt.

Questions 50 to 55 would receive written answers.

Question 56 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Living conditions and education of illegal child immigrants.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou and Hubert Pirker.

Question 57 (Sarah Ludford): Entry-exit scheme.

Franco Frattini answered the question and supplementaries by Sarah Ludford and Mairead McGuinness.

Question 58 (Dimitrios Papadimoulis): Provisions in the new treaty on the supply of personal data of EU citizens to third countries.

Franco Frattini answered the question and supplementaries by Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Sarah Ludford.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Commission Question Time closed.

19.   Membership of political groups

Viorica-Pompilia-Georgeta Moisuc was no longer a member of the ITS Group as of 13.11.2007.

20.   Application of Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of citizens of the Union and their families to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States (motions for resolutions tabled)

The debate had been held on 12.11.2007(Minutes of 12.11.2007, Item 19).

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Martin Schulz, Claudio Fava, Gianni Pittella, Pasqualina Napoletano, Adrian Severin, Dan Mihalache, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Kristian Vigenin, on behalf of the PSE Group, Monica Frassoni, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, Roberto Musacchio, Marco Rizzo, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Giusto Catania, Vittorio Agnoletto, Umberto Guidoni, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the application of Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of EU citizens and their family members to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States (B6-0462/2007),

Roberta Angelilli, Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, on application of Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of citizens of the Union and their families to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States (B6-0463/2007),

Graham Watson, Alfonso Andria, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Viktória Mohácsi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the application of Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of EU citizens and their families to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States (B6-0464/2007),

Antonio Tajani, Marian-Jean Marinescu, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the application of Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of EU citizens and their families to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States (B6-0465/2007).

Vote: Minutes of 15.11.2007, Item 5.6.

(The sitting was suspended at 19.50 and resumed at 21.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Luisa MORGANTINI

Vice-President

21.   Complaint by Boeing (US) against Airbus (EU) before the WTO (debate)

Commission statement: Complaint by Boeing (US) against Airbus (EU) before the WTO

Louis Michel (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Christine De Veyrac, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Erika Mann, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jacky Hénin, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Georgios Papastamkos, Kader Arif, Vural Öger and Louis Michel.

The debate closed.

22.   Report on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the year 2006 (debate)

Report on the report on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the year 2006 [2007/2132(INI)] — Committee on Petitions.

Rapporteur: Carlos José Iturgaiz Angulo (A6-0392/2007)

The following spoke: Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission).

Carlos José Iturgaiz Angulo introduced the report.

The following spoke: Rainer Wieland, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Proinsias De Rossa, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marcin Libicki, on behalf of the UEN Group, David Hammerstein, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Willy Meyer Pleite, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Simon Busuttil, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Marios Matsakis, Ewa Tomaszewska, Mairead McGuinness and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.11.2007, Item 3.23.

23.   The regional impact of earthquakes (debate)

Report on the regional impact of earthquakes [2007/2151(INI)] — Committee on Regional Development.

Rapporteur: Nikolaos Vakalis (A6-0388/2007)

Nikolaos Vakalis introduced the report.

The following spoke: Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Lambert van Nistelrooij, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Vasile Dîncu, on behalf of the PSE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sebastiano (Nello) Musumeci, on behalf of the UEN Group, Diamanto Manolakou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Georgios Georgiou, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Rolf Berend, Wolfgang Bulfon, Oldřich Vlasák, Ljudmila Novak and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.11.2007, Item 3.1.

24.   Proclamation of consensus on humanitarian aid — The European Union and Humanitarian Aid (debate)

Commission statement: Proclamation of consensus on humanitarian aid

Report on the European Union and Humanitarian Aid [2007/2139(INI)] — Committee on Development.

Rapporteur: Thierry Cornillet (A6-0372/2007)

Louis Michel (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

Thierry Cornillet introduced the report.

The following spoke: Vittorio Agnoletto (draftsman of the opinion of the AFET Committee), Filip Kaczmarek, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Alain Hutchinson, on behalf of the PSE Group, Toomas Savi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ewa Tomaszewska, on behalf of the UEN Group, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Zuzana Roithová, Corina Creţu, Olle Schmidt, Jaromír Kohlíček, Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García and Louis Michel.

As the motions for a resolution tabled were not yet available, they would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote:

Report: Thierry Cornillet — A6-0372/2007: 14.11.2007

Proclamation of consensus on humanitarian aid, motions for a resolution: Minutes of 29.11.2007, Item 7.27

25.   EU-Russia summit (motions for resolutions tabled)

The debate had been held on 24.10.2007(Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 5).

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Graham Watson, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Marco Cappato, István Szent-Iványi and Janusz Onyszkiewicz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the outcome of the 10th EU-Russia Summit in Mafra, 26 October 2007 (B6-0434/2007),

Jan Marinus Wiersma, Hannes Swoboda and Reino Paasilinna, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the EU-Russia Summit in Mafra, 26 October 2007 (B6-0436/2007),

Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Bart Staes, Milan Horáček, Hélène Flautre, Marie Anne Isler Béguin and Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the conclusions of the 20th EU-Russia Summit in Mafra on 26 October 2007 (B6-0439/2007),

José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Charles Tannock, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Christopher Beazley, Elmar Brok, Michael Gahler, Tunne Kelam, Bogdan Klich, Godelieve Quisthoudt- Rowohl and Karl von Wogau, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the EU-Russia Summit in Mafra on 26 October 2007 (B6-0440/2007),

Ryszard Czarnecki, Adam Bielan, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Inese Vaidere, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, Roberts Zīle, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański and Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the EU-Russia Summit held in Mafra on 26 October 2007 (B6-0443/2007),

Esko Seppänen, Gabriele Zimmer and André Brie, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the EU-Russia Summit (B6-0446/2007).

These motions for resolution replaced motions for resolution B6-0423/2007, B6-0424/2007, B6-0425/2007, B6-0426/2007, B6-0427/2007 and B6-0428/2007, which had been withdrawn.

Vote: Minutes of 14.11.2007, Item 3.22.

26.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next day's sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 397.687/OJME).

27.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.45.

Harald Rømer

Secretary-General

Alejo Vidal-Quadras

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Athanasiu, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Baco, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Binev, Birutis, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bossi, Botopoulos, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, Burke, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, Catania, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Chruszcz, Chukolov, Ciornei, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cornillet, Coşea, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Corina Creţu, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn- Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, França, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Garcés Ramón, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Georgiou, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hegyi, Hellvig, Helmer, Hénin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hyusmenova, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Iotova, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Janowski, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kilroy- Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Koppa, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl- Dörfler, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean- Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Marinescu, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Moisuc, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Morin, Morţun, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Navarro, Neris, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleštinská, Podgorean, Podimata, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Raeva, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin,Jürgen Schröder, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Severin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Stauner, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stoyanov, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szabó, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Titford, Titley, Toia, Toma, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, Virrankoski, Visser, Vlasák, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Participation of Bulgaria and Romania in the European Economic Area ***

Recommendation: Helmuth MARKOV (A6-0413/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

2.   EC-Ukraine agreement: short-stay visas *

Report: Barbara KUDRYCKA (A6-0363/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

539, 36, 12

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

3.   EC-Ukraine agreement: readmission *

Report: Barbara KUDRYCKA (A6-0364/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

4.   EC-Moldova agreement: short-stay visas *

Report: Marian-Jean MARINESCU (A6-0426/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

5.   Agreement between EC and Moldova: readmission *

Report: Marian-Jean MARINESCU (A6-0427/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

6.   Interoperability of digital interactive television services

Report: Henri WEBER (A6-0390/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

593, 40, 18

Request for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

7.   Data in the fisheries sector and scientific advice regarding the common fisheries policy *

Report: Paulo CASACA (A6-0407/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

8.   Composition of the Conference of Presidents (amendment of Rule 23)

Report: Georgios PAPASTAMKOS (A6-0355/2007) (qualified majority)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

9.   Amendment of the Rules of Procedure in light of the Statute for Members

Report: Ingo FRIEDRICH (A6-0368/2007) (qualified majority)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

10.   Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work ***I

Report: Karin SCHEELE (A6-0365/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-10

committee

 

+

 

annex I, point (d), indent 2

12

ALDE

EV

+

392, 254, 11

annex I, point (d), after indent 3

11

ALDE

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

11.   Statutes for the Euratom Supply Agency *

Report: Romana JORDAN CIZELJ (A6-0376/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-6

8-9

11-13

15

23-38

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

7

10

16-20

committee

sep

+

 

22

committee

RCV

+

527, 125, 15

annex, art 1, § 2

39

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

140, 511, 14

annex, art 7, § 3

40

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

120, 535, 12

14

committee

 

+

 

annex, art 10

41

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

21

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for separate votes

Verts/ALE: ams 7, 10, 16-20

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: ams 22, 39, 40

12.   The role of sport in education

Report: Pál SCHMITT (A6-0415/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 10

§

original text

RCV

+

580, 67, 13

§ 24

§

original text

RCV

+

570, 59, 37

§ 47

§

original text

RCV

+

556, 73, 30

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

590, 56, 21

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: §§ 10, 24, 47 and final vote

13.   Thematic Strategy for Soil Protection

Report: Vittorio PRODI (A6-0411/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 8

§

original text

RCV

+

420, 229, 24

§ 10

§

original text

RCV

+

408, 244, 22

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: §§ 8, 10

14.   Amendment of Directive 2003/87/EC so as to include aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community ***I

Report: Peter LIESE (A6-0402/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-8

11

15-17

20-23

30-31

34-35

37

40

43

45-47

49

51

53-54

56

59-60

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

13

committee

sep

+

 

18

committee

sep

+

 

19

committee

sep

-

 

27

committee

sep

-

 

32

committee

sep/EV

-

248, 396, 26

36

committee

sep

-

 

41

committee

sep

+

 

44

committee

sep

+

 

52

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

58

committee

RCV

-

305, 344, 26

art 3, after point (o)

94

UEN et al

 

-

 

art 3, point (r)

72

PPE-DE

EV

-

279, 385, 14

art 3b, § 1

88CP

Verts/ALE,

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

92, 571, 10

24CP

committee

RCV

-

120, 535, 18

85

PSE

RCV

-

262, 400, 18

61CP

ALDE

 

+

 

73CP

PPE-DE

 

 

art 3b, §§ 2+3

73CP

PPE-DE

 

-

 

24CP=

61CP=

committee

ALDE

RCV

+

576, 77, 25

88CP

Verts/ALE,

GUE/NGL

 

 

art 3c, § 1

89

Verts/ALE,

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

89, 561, 10

25

committee

RCV

-

128, 529, 19

86

PSE

RCV

-

248, 401, 35

62

ALDE

EV

-

166, 486, 24

74

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

art 3c, § 2

75=

87=

PPE-DE

PSE

RCV

+

612, 44, 27

90

Verts/ALE,

GUE/NGL

 

 

26

committee

 

 

art 3c, after § 3

95

UEN et al

 

-

 

28

committee

 

+

 

art 3c, § 4

67

ALDE

 

-

 

29

committee

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

76

PPE-DE

 

+

 

art 3d, after § 5

96

UEN

 

-

 

33

committee

 

+

 

art 11a

69

ALDE

RCV

-

89, 557, 23

38

committee

sep

-

 

39

committee

RCV

+

546, 110, 16

art 12

77

PPE-DE

EV

-

306, 344, 18

42

committee

 

+

 

art 25a

68

ALDE

 

+

 

48

committee

 

 

after art 3

98=

100/rev=

PSE

JARDIM et al

RCV

-

211, 434, 22

annex 1, § 2, subpara. 2

78

PPE-DE

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

380, 255, 28

2

+

343, 296, 14

50

committee

 

 

annex 1, § 2, table, point (d)

55=

91=

committee

Verts/ALE,

GUE/NGL

 

-

W

 

annex 1, § 2, table, point (f)

70

ALDE

 

+

 

79

PPE-DE

 

+

 

57

committee

 

 

annex 1, § 2, table, point (g)

63

ALDE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

80

PPE-DE

 

 

92

Verts/ALE,

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

annex 4

81-82

PPE-DE

EV

-

296, 328, 22

83

PPE-DE

 

-

 

84

PPE-DE

 

-

 

after rec 10

97=

99/rev=

PSE

JARDIM et al

RCV

-

193, 437, 14

rec 11

64=

71=

ALDE

PPE-DE

 

+

 

9

committee

split

 

 

1

 

2

+

as addition to ams 64/71

rec 12

10

committee

 

+

 

65

ALDE

 

+

 

rec 13

93

UEN et al

 

-

 

12

committee

 

-

 

rec 14

14

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

66

ALDE

 

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: ams 24CP (art 3b, § 1), 25, 58, 78

GUE/NGL: ams 24, 25, 89, 75

Verts/ALE: ams 24, 25, 39, 69, 88 and 89

PSE: ams 85, 86, 97, 98, 99 and 100

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: ams 13, 18, 32, 36

ALDE: ams 32, 41, 44, 58

GUE/NGL: ams 19, 29, 39

Verts/ALE: ams 19, 27, 38

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE, PSE

am 29

1st part:‘Revenues generated ... pursuant to this paragraph.’

2nd part:‘In the context ... accordingly.’

PPE-DE

am 9

1st part:‘From 2010 ... scheme worldwide.’

2nd part:‘Climate change ... as this Directive.’

am 52

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘as part of an international mission’

2nd part: Those words

ALDE

am 78

1st part:‘From 1 January 2011 ... included’

2nd part:‘taking into account ... Continental zone’

GUE/NGL, Verts/ALE

am 63

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the figure ‘20 000 kg’

2nd part: That figure

PSE

am 14

1st part:‘Aviation contributes ... measures taken in this connection’

2nd part:‘In the context ... compensated accordingly’

am 74

1st part:‘Starting in 2011’

2nd part:‘25 % ... auctioned’


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Kudrycka report A6-0363/2007

Resolution

For: 539

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Brie, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer, Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Belder, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Coşea

NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Popeangă, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Rack, Radwan, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 36

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Titford

ITS: Lang, Le Pen Marine, Schenardi

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Mihăescu

PPE-DE: Sumberg

Abstention: 12

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

ITS: Binev, Buruiană-Aprodu, Chukolov, Claeys, Dillen, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Romagnoli, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

UEN: Libicki

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Britta Thomsen

2.   Weber report A6-0390/2007

Resolution

For: 593

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Le Rachinel, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 40

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Titford, Whittaker

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Evans Jonathan, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Van Orden

Abstention: 18

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Manolakou, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Schenardi, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Fajmon, McMillan-Scott

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Britta Thomsen, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

3.   Jordan Cizelj report A6-0376/2007

Amendment 22

For: 527

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Mihăescu, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Titley, Tzampazi, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Borghezio, Bossi, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Against: 125

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Titford, Whittaker

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Burke, Higgins, Karas, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Pirker, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeber

PSE: Andersson, Berman, Bösch, Bulfon, Ettl, Färm, Hedh, Leichtfried, Napoletano, Prets, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Swoboda, Tarand, Thomsen, Van Lancker

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 15

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Georgiou, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Moisuc, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PSE: Haug, Muscat

UEN: Angelilli

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Inés Ayala Sender

Against: Joseph Daul, Mairead McGuinness, Elizabeth Lynne, Dan Jørgensen,

4.   Jordan Cizelj report A6-0376/2007

Amendment 39

For: 140

ALDE: Ferrari, Jäätteenmäki, Losco, Matsakis, Resetarits, Ries, Savi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Manolakou, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Popeangă

PPE-DE: Burke, Casini, De Veyrac, Fontaine, Hannan, Higgins, Karas, Matsis, Mitchell, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Protasiewicz, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeber, Surján

PSE: Andersson, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Berman, Bösch, Bulfon, Bullmann, Corbey, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, França, García Pérez, Gomes, Gottardi, Guy-Quint, Hedh, Hegyi, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Occhetto, Prets, Rasmussen, Roth-Behrendt, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Van Lancker

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Libicki, Roszkowski, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 511

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Henin, Kohlíček, Maštálka, Ransdorf, Remek, Strož

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Železný

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Mihăescu, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Myller, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 14

ALDE: Buşoi, in 't Veld

IND/DEM: Batten, Farage, Knapman, Titford

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc

NI: Kilroy-Silk

PSE: Grech, Herczog, Muscat

UEN: Angelilli

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Mairead McGuinness, Elizabeth Lynne, Britta Thomsen, Dan Jørgensen

Against: Bernard Wojciechowski, Joseph Daul, Inés Ayala Sender, Robert Evans

5.   Jordan Cizelj report A6-0376/2007

Amendment 40

For: 120

ALDE: Matsakis, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Casini, Doyle, Higgins, Karas, Mitchell, Pirker, Protasiewicz, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeber

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Berman, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bulfon, Bullmann, Castex, Cercas, Ettl, Falbr, França, García Pérez, Gomes, Haug, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Masip Hidalgo, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Napoletano, Prets, Rasmussen, Roth-Behrendt, Sacconi, Schaldemose, Scheele, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Tarand, Thomsen, Van Lancker

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Libicki

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 535

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Henin, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Maštálka, Ransdorf, Remek, Strož

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Titford, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Mihăescu, Popeangă

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Cashman, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Titley, Tzampazi, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 12

ALDE: in 't Veld

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Moisuc, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PSE: Muscat

UEN: Angelilli

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Mairead McGuinness, Elizabeth Lynne, Dan Jørgensen

Against: Inés Ayala Sender

6.   Schmitt report A6-0415/2007

Paragraph 10

For: 580

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Coşea, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Bobošíková, Mihăescu, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romevai Rueda, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 67

ALDE: Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Mölzer

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Ibrisagic, Kamall, Kirkhope, Konrad, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil

PSE: Andersson, Färm, Hedh, Segelström, Sousa Pinto

UEN: Didžiokas, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 13

GUE/NGL: Meyer Pleite, Søndergaard

IND/DEM: Bonde

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Martinez, Moisuc, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Zvěřina

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Mairead McGuinness, Hans-Peter Martin, Charlotte Cederschiöld

Against: John Purvis

7.   Schmitt report A6-0415/2007

Paragraph 24

For: 570

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Georgiou

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Gobbo, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 59

ALDE: Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Catania, Holm, Manolakou, Morgantini, Portas, Svensson, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Booth, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Whittaker, Železný

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Ibrisagic, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil

PSE: Andersson, Färm, Hedh, Segelström

UEN: Didžiokas, Maldeikis

Abstention: 37

GUE/NGL: Guidoni, Rizzo, Søndergaard

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Titford, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Claeys, Mölzer, Moisuc, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Konrad, Zvěřina

UEN: Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Charlotte Cederschiöld

Against: John Purvis

8.   Schmitt report A6-0415/2007

Paragraph 47

For: 556

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Strož, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Stănescu

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Mihăescu, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Severin, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 73

ALDE: Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Guidoni, Holm, Manolakou, Morgantini, Portas, Rizzo, Seppänen, Svensson, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Železný

ITS: Binev, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi

NI: Helmer, Popeangă

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Ibrisagic, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil

PSE: Andersson, Färm, Hedh, Segelström

UEN: Maldeikis

Abstention: 30

GUE/NGL: Søndergaard

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Claeys, Mölzer, Moisuc, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Konrad, Zvěřina

PSE: Dührkop Dührkop, Roth-Behrendt

UEN: Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Charlotte Cederschiöld

Against: John Purvis, Carl Schlyter, Adamos Adamou

9.   Schmitt report A6-0415/2007

Resolution

For: 590

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Binev, Buruiană-Aprodu, Chukolov, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 56

ALDE: Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Manolakou, Svensson, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Železný

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Ibrisagic, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil

Abstention: 21

GUE/NGL: Søndergaard

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Mölzer, Moisuc, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Koch, Konrad, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Färm, Hedh, Roth-Behrendt, Segelström

UEN: Piotrowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Charlotte Cederschiöld, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Jens-Peter Bonde

Against: John Purvis

10.   Prodi report A6-0411/2007

Paragraph 8

For: 420

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hyusmenova, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Matsakis, Morillon, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Sbarbati, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou

ITS: Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Popeangă, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brepoels, Busuttil, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kasoulides, Kelemen, Klaß, Klich, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Landsbergis, López-Istúriz White, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Morin, Musotto, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Papastamkos, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Spautz, Stauner, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Wijkman, Záborská, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Severin, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 229

ALDE: Alvaro, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Degutis, Gentvilas, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Krahmer, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Vălean, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Mihăescu

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Chichester, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Friedrich, Gahler, Ganţ, Garriga Polledo, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Koch, Konrad, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Mladenov, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Rübig, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Szájer, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Vatanen, Visser, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zdravkova, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Berès, Berman, Cashman, Corbey, Evans Robert, Färm, Gill, Goebbels, Hedh, Howitt, Hughes, Jacobs, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Morgan, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Willmott

Abstention: 24

ALDE: Birutis, Mohácsi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Triantaphyllides

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Becsey, Belet, De Blasio, Demetriou, Dombrovskis, Gawronski, Gewalt, Jordan Cizelj, Lewandowski, Protasiewicz, Thyssen, Zaleski, Zatloukal

PSE: Wiersma

UEN: Didžiokas

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Salvador Garriga Polledo

Against: Charlotte Cederschiöld, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Mary Honeyball, Véronique Mathieu

11.   Prodi report A6-0411/2007

Paragraph 10

For: 408

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Cappato, Carlshamre, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hyusmenova, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Matsakis, Morillon, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Sbarbati, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou

NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Popeangă, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Braghetto, Brepoels, Busuttil, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gál, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kasoulides, Kelemen, Klich, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Landsbergis, López-Istúriz White, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Morin, Musotto, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Papastamkos, Podestà, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Sartori, Schinas, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Spautz, Sudre, Tajani, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Severin, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 244

ALDE: Alvaro, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Degutis, Gentvilas, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Krahmer, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Mihăescu

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deß, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gawronski, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Mladenov, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vernola, Visser, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zdravkova, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Berman, Cashman, Corbett, Corbey, Evans Robert, Färm, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Hedh, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jacobs, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Morgan, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Willmott, Zingaretti

UEN: Didžiokas

Abstention: 22

ALDE: Birutis, Chatzimarkakis, Mohácsi

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Moisuc, Vanhecke

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Becsey, Belet, Buzek, Dombrovskis, Handzlik, Jordan Cizelj, Korhola, Kudrycka, Thyssen, Zatloukal

PSE: Wiersma

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Dan Jørgensen

Against: Eija-Riitta Korhola, Marie-Hélène Descamps, Véronique Mathieu

12.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendment 58

For: 305

ALDE: Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Ries

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Holm, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Mihăescu, Popeangă

PPE-DE: Buzek, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Handzlik, Kaczmarek, Klich, Kudrycka, Lewandowski, Protasiewicz, Siekierski, Sonik

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 344

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Brie, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Titford, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Berman, Grech, Muscat

UEN: Masiel

Abstention: 26

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Georgiou, Louis

ITS: Binev, Buruiană-Aprodu, Chukolov, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Schenardi, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Zaleski

PSE: Stockmann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Thijs Berman

13.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendment 88

For: 92

ALDE: De Sarnez, Hall

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

ITS: Stoyanov

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Schwab

PSE: Arif, Battilocchio, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lienemann, Navarro, Patrie, Peillon, Rasmussen, Savary, Schaldemose, Thomsen, Vaugrenard, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 571

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Henin, Ransdorf, Remek, Strož

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Georgiou, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbey, Creţu Corina, De Michelis, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 10

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Maštálka

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc

NI: Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Wijkman

PSE: Roth-Behrendt, Scheele

UEN: Libicki

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Bernadette Vergnaud

Against: Dagmar Roth-Behrendt

14.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendment 24

For: 120

ALDE: Beaupuy, Cappato, Deprez, De Sarnez, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, in 't Veld, Laperrouze, Ries, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Bonde

NI: Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Becsey, Brepoels, Dimitrakopoulos, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Battilocchio, Berès, Berman, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, Douay, Färm, Ferreira Anne, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hedh, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Navarro, Patrie, Peillon, Rasmussen, Roure, Savary, Schaldemose, Segelström, Thomsen, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 535

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Henin, Ransdorf

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berlinguer, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Creţu Corina, De Michelis, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vigenin, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 18

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Manolakou, Maštálka

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PSE: Sacconi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Claude Turmes

Against: Thijs Berman

15.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendment 85

For: 262

ALDE: Beaupuy, Deprez, De Sarnez, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, in 't Veld, Laperrouze, Ries, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Bonde, Goudin

NI: Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter, Mihăescu, Popeangă

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Olajos, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 400

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Henin, Ransdorf

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Battilocchio, Goebbels, Golik, Mann Erika, Roth-Behrendt

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 18

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Manolakou, Maštálka, Remek, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Rivera

PSE: Chiesa, Stockmann

UEN: Libicki

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Dagmar Roth-Behrendt

16.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendments 24 + 61

For: 576

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Wojciechowski Bernard

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Popeangă, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Gobbo, La Russa, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Speroni, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 77

GUE/NGL: Henin, Ransdorf

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Knapman, Krupa, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Buzek, Chmielewski, Handzlik, Kaczmarek, Klich, Koch, Lewandowski, Olbrycht, Protasiewicz, Siekierski, Sonik, Zaleski

PSE: Berès, Bono, Carlotti, Corda, Cottigny, Ferreira Anne, Golik, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hutchinson, Laignel, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lienemann, Neris, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Roure, Savary

UEN: Angelilli, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 25

ALDE: Degutis, Dičkutė

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Manolakou, Maštálka, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Moisuc, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PSE: Stockmann

UEN: Didžiokas, Krasts, Libicki, Maldeikis

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Kader Arif, Brigitte Douay, Françoise Castex, Yannick Vaugrenard, Bernadette Vergnaud

17.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendment 89

For: 89

ALDE: Hall, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Rizzo, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren

ITS: Coşea

NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Popeangă

PPE-DE: Fjellner, Ibrisagic, Mauro, Szájer

PSE: Andersson, Berès, Berman, Bourzai, Carlotti, Cottigny, Färm, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Patrie, Peillon, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström, Thomsen

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Libicki, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 561

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Henin, Kohlíček, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Strož

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Mihăescu, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 10

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Manolakou, Maštálka, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Charlotte Cederschiöld

Against: Pervenche Berès, Bernadette Bourzai, Marie-Arlette Carlotti, Glenys Kinnock

18.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendment 25

For: 128

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Gibault, Hall, in 't Veld, Laperrouze, Ries, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Martinez

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Fjellner, Ibrisagic, Rack, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, Douay, Färm, Falbr, Ferreira Anne, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hedh, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Laignel, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lienemann, Navarro, Neris, Patrie, Peillon, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roure, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 529

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Henin, Ransdorf, Seppänen

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Georgiou, Knapman, Titford, Whittaker, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Creţu Corina, De Michelis, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Groote, Gruber, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Vigenin, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Costa

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Søndergaard, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Kilroy-Silk

UEN: Libicki

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Charlotte Cederschiöld

19.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendment 86

For: 248

ALDE: Degutis, Dičkutė, Hall

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Coşea

NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Popeangă

PPE-DE: Fjellner, Ibrisagic, Olajos, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, França, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Zingaretti

UEN: Didžiokas, Maldeikis, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 401

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Henin, Ransdorf, Seppänen

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Mihăescu

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Golik

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 35

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Manolakou, Markov, Søndergaard, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Georgiou

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Moisuc, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Rivera

PSE: Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Cercas, Chiesa, García Pérez, Masip Hidalgo, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Obiols i Germà, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Libicki, Rutowicz

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Charlotte Cederschiöld

20.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendments 75 + 87

For: 612

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, La Russa, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 44

GUE/NGL: Henin, Ransdorf, Seppänen

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker

ITS: Romagnoli, Stănescu

PPE-DE: Buzek, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Handzlik, Kaczmarek, Klich, Kudrycka, Olbrycht, Protasiewicz, Siekierski, Sonik, Zaleski

PSE: Golik

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 27

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Søndergaard, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Lewandowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

21.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendment 69

For: 89

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Drčar Murko, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Strož

IND/DEM: Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Berend, Busuttil, Casa

PSE: Calabuig Rull, Grech, Tabajdi

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard

Against: 557

ALDE: Attwooll, Bowles, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Hall, Harkin, Karim, Ludford, Lynne, Onyszkiewicz, Panayotov, Pannella, Schmidt Olle, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Sinnott, Titford, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Martinez, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mihăescu, Popeangă

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 23

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kohlíček

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Moisuc, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Esteves

UEN: Libicki

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Diana Wallis

22.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendment 39

For: 546

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cornillet, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Ries, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, França, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 110

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Henin, Manolakou, Ransdorf

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Lundgren, Titford

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Florenz

PSE: Hänsch, Rocard

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Podkański

Abstention: 16

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Esteves, Ventre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

23.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendments 98 + 100/rev.

For: 211

ALDE: Mulder

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Manolakou, Seppänen, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Popeangă

PPE-DE: Coelho, Esteves, Freitas, Graça Moura, Korhola, Marques, Martens, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sudre

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, França, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Gobbo, La Russa, Muscardini, Pirilli, Speroni, Tatarella

Against: 434

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Železný

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mihăescu, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Bullmann, Creţu Corina, Gebhardt, Hänsch, Haug, Jöns, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Madeira, Mann Erika, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Auken, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 22

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Titford

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Moisuc, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PSE: Muscat, Stockmann

UEN: Angelilli

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Jamila Madeira

Against: Eija-Riitta Korhola

24.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendment 78/1

For: 380

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Henin, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Mihăescu

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Bono, Goebbels, Grech, Medina Ortega, Muscat, Prets

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Against: 255

ALDE: Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Titford, Tomczak

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Popeangă

PPE-DE: Pomés Ruiz, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, França, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Auken, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 28

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Maštálka, Ransdorf

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Rivera

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Cercas, García Pérez, Masip Hidalgo, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Obiols i Germà, Riera Madurell, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sornosa Martínez, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Françoise Castex

25.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendment 78/2

For: 343

ALDE: Takkula, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Henin, Manolakou, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Belder, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Binev, Buruiană-Aprodu, Chukolov, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Botopoulos, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Estrela, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Hamon, Harangozó, Lambrinidis, Leinen, Madeira, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Paasilinna, Podimata, Riera Madurell, Roure, Sánchez Presedo, Severin, Sornosa Martínez, Tzampazi, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Against: 296

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren

NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Popeangă

PPE-DE: Fjellner, Ibrisagic, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Athanasiu, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Carlotti, Cashman, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, França, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Grabowska, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Auken, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 14

ALDE: Kazak

GUE/NGL: Maštálka, Ransdorf

IND/DEM: Louis, Železný

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Rivera

PSE: Grech, Muscat, Salinas García

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Sérgio Sousa Pinto

Against: Françoise Castex

26.   Liese report A6-0402/2007

Amendments 97 + 99/rev.

For: 193

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Seppänen, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Binev, Chukolov, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Martinez, Moisuc, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Popeangă

PPE-DE: Coelho, Esteves, Freitas, Graça Moura, Marques, Queiró, Silva Peneda, Sudre

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Michelis, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, França, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Crowley, Ó Neachtain

Against: 437

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Carlshamre, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mihăescu, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Bullmann, Gebhardt, Glante, Golik, Hänsch, Haug, Jöns, Jørgensen, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Mann Erika, Öger, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele, Walter

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Borghezio, Bossi, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Janowski, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Auken, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 14

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Knapman, Louis, Titford

NI: Kilroy-Silk

PSE: Groote, Muscat, Stockmann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Dan Jørgensen


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2007)0492

Participation of Bulgaria and Romania in the European Economic Area ***

European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of an agreement on the participation of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania in the European Economic Area and four related agreements (12641/2007 — C6-0350/2007 — 2007/0115(AVC))

(Assent procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (12641/2007),

having regard to the request for assent submitted by the Council pursuant to Article 300(3), second subparagraph, in conjunction with Article 310 and Article 300(2) of the EC Treaty (C6-0350/2007),

having regard to Rules 75, 83(7) and 43(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation of the Committee on International Trade (A6-0413/2007),

1.

Gives its assent to the conclusion of the agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council, the Commission and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of the member states of the European Economic Area.

P6_TA(2007)0493

EC-Ukraine agreement: short-stay visas *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Ukraine on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0190 — C6-0187/2007 — 2007/0069(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2007)0190),

having regard to Articles 62(2)(b)(i) and (ii) and 300(2), first subparagraph, first sentence, of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0187/2007),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0363/2007),

1.

Approves the conclusion of the Agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission, and to the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of the Republic of Ukraine.

P6_TA(2007)0494

EC-Ukraine agreement: readmission *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Ukraine on readmission (COM(2007)0197 — C6-0188/2007 — 2007/0071(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2007)0197),

having regard to Articles 63(3)(b) and 300(2), first subparagraph, first sentence, of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0188/2007),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0364/2007),

1.

Approves the conclusion of the Agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission, and to the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of the Republic of Ukraine.

P6_TA(2007)0495

EC-Moldova agreement: short-stay visas *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Republic of Moldova on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0488 — C6-0339/2007 — 2007/0175(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2007)0488),

having regard to Article 62(2)(b)(i) and (ii) and Article 300(2), first subparagraph, first sentence, of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0339/2007),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0426/2007),

1.

Approves the conclusion of the Agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission, and to the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of the Republic of Moldova.

P6_TA(2007)0496

Agreement between the EC and Moldova: readmission *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Republic of Moldova on the readmission of persons residing without authorisation (COM(2007)0504 — C6-0340/2007 — 2007/0182(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2007)0504),

having regard to Articles 63(3)(b) and 300(2), first subparagraph, first sentence, of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0340/2007),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0427/2007),

1.

Approves the conclusion of the Agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission, and to the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of the Republic of Moldova.

P6_TA(2007)0497

Interoperability of digital interactive television services

European Parliament resolution of 13 November 2007 on the interoperability of digital interactive television services (2007/2152(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to Article 11, on freedom of expression and information, of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union,

having regard to Directive 2002/21/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 7 March 2002 on a common regulatory framework for electronic communications networks and services (Framework Directive) (1),

having regard to Directive 2002/19/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 7 March 2002 on access to, and interconnection of, electronic communications networks and associated facilities (Access Directive) (2),

having regard to the Commission Communication to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on reviewing the interoperability of digital interactive television services pursuant to Communication COM(2004)0541 of 30 July 2004 (COM(2006)0037),

having regard to the Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on interoperability of digital interactive television services (COM(2004)0541),

having regard to the Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on accelerating the transition from analogue to digital broadcasting (COM(2005)0204),

having regard to the Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on the transition from analogue to digital broadcasting (from digital ‘switchover’ to analogue ‘switch-off’) (COM(2003)0541),

having regard to its resolution of 27 April 2006 on the transition from analogue to digital broadcasting: an opportunity for European audiovisual policy and cultural diversity? (3),

having regard to its resolution of 16 November 2005 on accelerating the transition from analogue to digital broadcasting (4),

having regard to the conclusions of the meeting of the Transport, Telecommunications and Energy Council, held in Brussels from 6 to 8 June 2007, on the i2010 initiative — Annual Information Society Report 2007,

having regard to the conclusions of the meeting of the Transport, Telecommunications and Energy Council held in Brussels on 9 and 10 December 2004,

having regard to Council of Europe Recommendation CM/Rec(2007)3 of the Committee of Ministers to member states on the remit of public service media in the information society,

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Culture and Education and the opinion of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (A6-0390/2007),

A.

whereas the switchover from analogue to digital is a great step forward and can contribute towards disseminating culture and improving social cohesion,

B.

whereas digital television can make use of new media technology to provide information services and can therefore enhance social cohesion and help bring everyone within the information society,

C.

whereas, in keeping with the Commission's view, the successful switchover to digital television is a prerequisite for developing interactive digital services,

D.

whereas the digital television services sector has great economic potential and is important as a source of employment,

E.

whereas, however, any legislative initiative concerning the digital sector cannot be reduced to a matter of infrastructure and technical data, and whereas these issues should be dealt with in accordance with policy objectives, in a continual quest for added value for users,

F.

whereas safeguards should be established at the European and national levels to prevent competition and market forces alone from governing the important choices to be made,

G.

whereas Parliament's earlier position needs to be restated, that imposing a single European standard is not the right solution, given the disparity of situations, to achieve the intended objectives, and that for the time being good sense dictates that industry-led, voluntary standardisation measures should be used, as demonstrated by a few positive national examples,

H.

whereas the digital television sector in the European Union already benefits from a wide range of robust European standards,

I.

whereas it is important for European citizens to take full advantage of the potential benefits of digital television,

J.

whereas the expansion of interactive services has so far been minimal compared with the optimistic forecasts made by the experts,

K.

whereas the wide range of technical opportunities created by digital broadcasting, such as interactivity, should not be a fresh source of inequality, adding a ‘digital divide’ to the social and cultural divide,

L.

whereas it is a cause for concern that this risk may grow for the underprivileged categories, owing to the additional costs of the necessary material,

M.

whereas the move from analogue to digital television is making it possible to release spectrum capacity and develop new technologies and innovative solutions which boost European competitiveness in this sector,

N.

whereas the new technologies should be mastered at as young an age as possible and education systems should adapt as swiftly and effectively as possible to the cultural and social changes brought about by the new information and communication technologies, convergence and digitisation,

O.

whereas particular attention must also be paid to disabled people's access to and mastery of the new information and communication technologies;

P.

whereas digital interactive television services include multilingual subtitles, enabling digital television to enhance intercultural dialogue and lifelong learning,

Q.

whereas access to a greater number of services should always go hand in hand with freedom of information and expression,

R.

whereas, during the entire transition process, care should be taken not to weaken public audiovisual services but, on the contrary, to support them in their public service mission, while preserving the vitality of private audiovisual services,

Benefiting from the positive effects of technology

1.

Affirms that the new audiovisual technologies should allow the broadcasting of pluralist information and quality programmes, accessible to an ever increasing number of citizens;

2.

Points out that respect for pluralism of information and diversity of content is not automatically guaranteed by technological progress but must be implemented by national and European public authorities through an active, steadfast and vigilant policy;

3.

Considers, given the role of television in a globalised society, that the technical and legislative choices relating to interoperability should be not merely of an economic nature, but also of a social and cultural nature, and stresses that attention should be paid above all to users' interests;

4.

Stresses that the establishment of digital platforms is essential to maintaining a common public media zone following the abandonment of analogue technology, and calls on the Member States to promote the provision of wireless digital interactive television services with guaranteed reception from all proprietary platforms;

5.

Considers it essential, therefore, for the Commission to submit a report on the results of the exchanges of good practices, forums and working groups among stakeholders, including consumers', users' and viewers' associations;

6.

Stresses that the use of interoperable technical solutions which are technology-neutral provides a way of promoting investment and innovation in this sector, thereby stimulating competition and safeguarding consumer choice;

Succeeding in the digital transition and promoting open standards

7.

Maintains that the success, in as short a time as possible, of the transition from analogue to digital is a prerequisite and a priority; is concerned about possible delays in meeting the 2012 deadline;

8.

Takes the view that the coordinated development of digital television at Community level is essential if users are to benefit from the advantages of the internal market and in order to reduce the price of television receiving equipment and achieve greater penetration by digital interactive television services; accordingly, urges the Commission to support the Member States in drawing up a common plan of action at Community level;

9.

Calls on the Member States to speed up the transfer to digital television, taking account of market demand and topographical and regional demographic factors, and calls on those Member States which have not yet drawn up a national plan for the full switchover to digital television to do so by the end of 2008;

10.

Insists that measures taken by the Member States which lead to the expansion of digital interactive television services must comply with the rules on State aid;

11.

Stresses the importance of the principle of interoperability to strengthen user confidence in the new services and to develop the market in a positive way on the basis of open, interoperable standards;

12.

Stresses the importance of ensuring technological neutrality and developing successful business models;

13.

Welcomes the work done by the Commission and its vital and necessary role in coordinating all interested parties;

14.

Fully supports the Commission's approach in terms of its intention to cooperate fully with the Member States with a view to switching over to digital television successfully and facilitating interactive digital services;

15.

Reiterates that imposing a single standard by legal means is not the right solution but only a final sanction, but does not approve of market intervention alone as a means of resolving the problem of interactivity;

16.

Shares, therefore, the Commission's view that it would be advisable to continue promoting open standards such as MHP or MHEG-5, which are recognised by European standards bodies in relation to the switchover to digital and the interoperability of services, and maintains that these open standards are the most appropriate ones for ensuring the technological neutrality of networks and the free movement of information, respecting the special needs of countries where frequency capacities are limited;

17.

Stresses that, in view of the example of the ‘submarine patents’ which emerged five years after the MHP standard had begun to be implemented, it is reasonable for licence fees to be fair and publicised at the start of the development of any open standard in order for it to be successful;

18.

Stresses the importance of voluntary agreements between digital television service providers on the establishment of a number of common technical specifications for the implementation of standards adopted by the European Telecommunications Standards Institute;

19.

Urges the Commission to continue actively to promote the introduction of open European digital television standards in all regions of the world and to encourage international cooperation in this area, thereby ensuring the widest possible access to digital content;

20.

Regrets that interactive television in the EU has ultimately proved to be less commercially successful than expected; calls on the Commission to study the reasons for this phenomenon and to submit regular reports on the efforts made by the Commission and the Member States to develop the digital television market and its numerous offshoots;

21.

Considers it essential to provide consumers with more information on the opportunities offered by digital platforms and the necessary equipment, so that they are able to make informed technical and cultural choices;

22.

Stresses that any public intervention should not be discriminatory or favour one or another market operator;

23.

Calls on the Commission to help the Member States and local authorities, by disseminating best practices, to exploit the potential of the new technologies in order to communicate with their citizens more effectively;

The need to consider the impact and mastery of the new technologies

24.

Calls on the Commission and the Member States to inform the public about future developments in digital interactive television services, and recommends that digital television service providers take active steps to inform users about existing interactive services;

25.

Regards it as essential to ensure the security of users and the protection of their personal data and privacy, and stresses the importance of consumer confidence in digital interactive television services;

26.

Stresses the importance of discussing at European level the social and cultural implications of the digital society and the adaptation of national education systems to the cultural and social changes brought about by the new technologies;

27.

Reiterates the importance of educating people of all ages about the digital world and the media;

28.

Calls on the Member States to establish mechanisms which guarantee a non-discriminatory structure for electronic programme guides that can guide users through the digital services offered;

29.

Points out that the European audiovisual model is based on a creative dichotomy between public and private audiovisual services, and stresses that under no circumstances should the new technologies disturb that balance by weakening the competitiveness of the public sector; recalls that the public sector should continue to have guaranteed access to digital platforms;

*

* *

30.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and the Commission, the Committee of the Regions, the European Economic and Social Committee, the governments and parliaments of the Member States, and the Council of Europe.


(1)  OJ L 108, 24.4.2002, p. 33.

(2)  OJ L 108, 24.4.2002, p. 7.

(3)  OJ C 296 E, 6.12.2006, p. 120.

(4)  OJ C 280 E, 18.11.2006, p. 115.

P6_TA(2007)0498

Data in the fisheries sector and scientific advice regarding the common fisheries policy *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing a Community framework for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector and supporting scientific opinions on the Common Fisheries Policy (COM(2007)0196 — C6-0152/2007 — 2007/0070(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2007)0196),

having regard to Article 37 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0152/2007),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries (A6-0407/2007),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

Recital 6

(6) Council Regulation (EC) No 1543/2000 of 29 June 2000 establishing a Community framework for the collection and management of the data needed to conduct the common fisheries policy needs to be reviewed in order to take due consideration of a fleet based approach towards fisheries management, the need to develop an ecosystem approach, the need for improved quality, completeness and broader access to fisheries data, more efficient support for provision of scientific advice and the promotion of cooperation among Member States.

(6) Council Regulation (EC) No 1543/2000 of 29 June 2000 establishing a Community framework for the collection and management of the data needed to conduct the common fisheries policy needs to be reviewed in order to take due account ofca fleet-based approach towards fisheries management, the need to develop an ecosystem approach, the need for improved quality, completeness and broader access to fisheries data, more efficient support for provision of scientific advice and the promotion of cooperation among Member States. The Member States and the Commission should be obliged to ensure sufficient levels of confidentiality in accordance with the data concerned, the characteristics of the end-user and the national law in question.

Amendment 2

Recital 9

(9) The obligations concerning access to the data covered by this Regulation are without prejudice to Member States' obligations under Directive 2003/4/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 January 2003 on public access to environmental information and repealing Council Directive 90/313/EEC with regard to the environmental information as defined in Article 2(1) of that Directive.

(9) The obligations concerning access to the data covered by this Regulation are without prejudice to the obligations , rights and exceptions set out in Directive 2003/4/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 January 2003 on public access to environmental information and repealing Council Directive 90/313/EEC with regard to the environmental information as defined in Article 2(1) of that Directive.

Amendment 3

Recital 14

(14) The data referred to in this Regulation should be put into computerised databases so that they are accessible to authorised end-users and can be exchanged. It is in the interest of the scientific community that data which does not allow for personal identification is available to any party who has an interest in the analysis of such data.

(14) The data referred to in this Regulation should be put into computerised databases so that they are accessible to vauthorised end-users and can be exchanged.

Amendment 4

Recital 16a (new)

 

(16a) Where the end-user is not a public body, a recognised scientific research centre, an international fisheries management organisation, or a body associated with any of the above for purposes of fisheries research or management, and where the persons, bodies or associations concerned are private, the public authorities should be allowed to charge for providing the information referred to in this Regulation. The sum charged, however, should be reasonable.

Amendment 5

Article 2, point (g)

(g)

‘end-users’ means natural or legal persons or organisations with an interest in the scientific analysis of data concerning the fisheries sector ;

(g)

‘end-users’ means national or international bodies which, whether or not scientific in nature, are active partners and participants in fisheries research or management ; the degree of connectedness of the end-user to fisheries management and research shall determine his level of access to the primary, detailed or aggregated data;

Amendment 6

Article 7, paragraph 4, point (c)

(c)

where an official request for data has been made by an enduser and the data are not delivered on time to the end-user concerned.

(c)

where an official request for data has been made by an enduser and the data are not delivered on time to the end-user concerned , subject to the provisions of Articles 3 and 4 of Directive 2003/4/EC .

Amendment 7

Article 7, paragraph 4a (new)

 

4a. The Commission shall clearly define different kevels of penalisation according to the seriousness of the failure to comply, as also ‘official request for information’ and ‘incomplete national programme’.

Amendment 8

Article 7a (new)

 

Article 7a

Charges

1. Where the end-user is not a public body, a recognised scientific research centre, an international fisheries management organisation, or a body associated with any of the above for purposes of fisheries research or management, and where the persons, bodies or associations concerned are private, the public authorities may charge for providing environmental information. Any sum charged, however, shall be reasonable.

2. Where charges are applied, public authorities shall publish and make available to those requesting information the scale of charges, specifying in what circumstances charges may or may not apply.

Amendment 9

Article 10, paragraph 4a (new)

 

4a. In the definition of expenditure to be included in the national programme, account should be taken of expenditure arising from the self-sampling programmes.

Amendment 10

Article 13, paragraph 2, point (b)

(b)

detailed and aggregated data derived from primary data collected under national programmes are validated before their transmission to end-users;

(b)

detailed and aggregated data derived from primary data collected under national programmes are validated before their transmission to end-users , as defined in Article 2(g) ;

Amendment 11

Article 15, paragraph 1

1. Member States shall ensure that the primary data incorporated into the national computerised databases are directly accessible by electronic means by the Commission for the purpose of verifying that the data exist .

1. With a view to verifying the existence of the mandatory primary data to be collected under this Regulation, the Commission may carry out spot checks on the national databases.

Amendment 12

Article 15, paragraph 2

2. Without prejudice to the obligations established by other Community rules , Member States shall conclude agreements with the Commission relating to computer access in order to guarantee direct access to their databases .

2. Without prejudice to paragraph 1 , the Commission, in cooperation with the Member States , may develop an IT platform for the exchange of the information enabling such checks to be made .

Amendment 13

Article 15, paragraph 3

3. Member States shall ensure that the primary data collected under the surveys at sea schemes are transmitted to international scientific organisations and appropriate scientific bodies within regional fisheries organisations in accordance with the international obligations of the Community and the Member States.

3. The Commission and the Member States shall ensure that the primary data collected under the surveys at sea schemes are transmitted to international scientific organisations and appropriate scientific bodies within regional fisheries organisations in accordance with the international obligations of the Community and the Member States.

Amendment 14

Article 15, paragraph 3a (new)

 

3a. The Commission shall provide for access to these data, which may include individual data, e.g. that of a vessel. However, the confidentiality of the information of the economic agent must be safeguarded. Thus, the Commission may have access to aggregated, not individual, data, in line with the definition of aggregation to be included in the implementing regulation.

Amendment 15

Article 17

Member States shall make detailed and aggregated data available to end-users to support scientific analysis:

Member States shall make data available to end-users , as defined in Article 2(g), to support scientific analysis , ensuring the confidentiality of such data and taking account of the following :

(a) as a basis for advice to fisheries management;

(a) detailed data as a basis for advice to fisheries management;

(b)

in the interest of public debate and stakeholder participation in policy development;

(b) aggregated data:

 

in the interest of public debate and stakeholder participation in policy development;

(c)

for publication in research journals or for educational purposes.

— for publication for scientific purposes.

Amendment 16

Article 18

Member States shall ensure that relevant detailed and aggregated data is provided immediately to relevant international scientific organisations and appropriate scientific bodies within regional fisheries organisations in accordance with the international obligations of the Community and the Member States.

The Commission and the Member States shall ensure that relevant detailed and aggregated data are provided immediately to relevant international scientific organisations and appropriate scientific bodies within regional fisheries organisations in accordance with the international obligations of the Community and the Member States.

Amendment 17

Article 19, paragraph 2

2. Where detailed and aggregated data are requested for publication in research journals or for educational purposes, Member States may, in order to protect the professional interests of the data collectors, withhold data transmission to the end-users for a period of two years following the date of collection of the vdata. Member States shall inform the end-users and the Commission of any such decisions. In duly justified cases the Commission may authorise that period to be extended.

2. Should detailed and aggregated data be requested beyond the provisions of Article 17, and in particular for publication in research journals or for educational purposes, Member States may, in order to protect the professional interests of the data collectors, withhold data transmission to the end-users for a period of two years following the date of collection of the data. Member States shall inform the end-users and the Commission of any such decisions. In duly justified cases the Commission may authorise that period to be extended.

Amendment 18

Article 19, paragraph 3, introductory wording

3. Member States may refuse to transmit the relevant detailed and aggregated data only :

3. Member States may apply, mutatis mutandis, the conditions laid down in Article 4 of Directive 2003/4/EC. In particular, Member States may refuse to transmit the relevant detailed and aggregated data:

Amendment 19

Article 19, paragraph 3, point (a)

(a)

if there is a risk of natural persons and/or legal entities being identified in which case the Member State may propose alternative means to meet the needs of the enduser which ensure anonymity ;

(a)

if there is a risk of natural persons and/or legal entities being identified;

Amendment 20

Article 19, paragraph 3, point (ba) (new)

 

(ba)

in the case of detailed data, where the applicant cannot demonstrate that such data are essential for the management vor research activity invoked.

Amendment 21

Article 25, paragraph 1a (new)

 

On the basis of information received, the Commission shall each year draw up:

(a)

a report for the European Parliament and the Council evaluating the means employed by each Member State, the appropriateness of the methods used and the results achieved in the collection and management of data covered by Regulation (EC) No 2371/2002;

(b)

a report on the Community use of data collected under this Regulation.

P6_TA(2007)0499

Composition of the Conference of Presidents (amendment of Rule 23)

European Parliament decision of 13 November 2007 on amendment of Rule 23 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure on the composition of the Conference of Presidents (2007/2066(REG))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for amendment of its Rules of Procedure (B6-0039/2007),

having regard to Rule 202 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Constitutional Affairs (A6-0355/2007),

1.

Decides to amend its Rules of Procedure as shown below;

2.

Points out that the amendment will enter into force on the first day of the next part-session;

3.

Instructs its President to forward this decision to the Council and Commission, for information.

PRESENT TEXT

AMENDMENT

Amendment 1

Rule 23, paragraph 2

2. The Non-attached Members shall delegate two of their number to attend meetings of the Conference of Presidents, without having the right to vote.

2. The non-attached Members shall delegate one of their number to attend meetings of the Conference of Presidents, without having the right to vote.

P6_TA(2007)0500

Amendment of the Rules of Procedure in light of the Statute for Members

European Parliament decision of 13 November 2007 on the amendment of Parliament's Rules of Procedure in light of the Statute for Members (2006/2195(REG))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the letter from its President of 29 June 2006 and the announcement in plenary on 7 September 2006,

having regard to Rules 201 and 202 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Constitutional Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Legal Affairs (A6-0368/2007),

1.

Decides to amend its Rules of Procedure as shown below;

2.

Decides that these amendments will enter into force on the first day of its parliamentary term beginning in 2009;

3.

Instructs its President to forward this decision to the Council and Commission, for information.

PRESENT TEXT

AMENDMENTS

Amendment 1

Rule 8

Payment of expenses and allowances

Implementation of the Statute for Members

The Bureau shall lay down rules governing the payment of expenses and allowances to Members.

Unless otherwise stipulated, the rules governing implementation of the Statute for Members of the European Parliament shall be laid down by the Bureau.

Amendment 2

Rule 39, paragraph 1

1. Parliament may request the Commission to submit to it any appropriate proposal pursuant to Article 192, second paragraph, of the EC Treaty by adopting a resolution on the basis of an own-initiative report from the committee responsible. The resolution shall be adopted by a majority of the component Members of Parliament. Parliament may, at the same time, fix a deadline for the submission of such a proposal.

1. Parliament may request the Commission, pursuant to Article 192 of the EC Treaty, to submit to it any appropriate proposal for the adoption of a new act or the amendment of an existing act, by adopting a resolution on the basis of an own-initiative report from the committee responsible drawn up pursuant to Rule 45 . The resolution shall be adopted by a majority of the component Members of Parliament. Parliament may, at the same time, fix a deadline for the submission of such a proposal.

Amendment 3

Rule 39, paragraph 1a (new)

 

1a. Any Member may table a proposal for a Community act on the basis of the right of initiative granted to Parliament pursuant to Article 192 of the EC Treaty.

Amendment 4

Rule 39, paragraph 1b (new)

 

1b. The proposal shall be submitted to the President, who shall refer it to the committee responsible for consideration. Prior to such referral, the proposal shall be translated into those official languages which the chairman of that committee considers necessary in order to make summary consideration possible. The committee shall take a decision on further action within three months of the referral, and after having heard the author of the proposal.

Where the committee decides to submit the proposal to Parliament in accordance with the procedure set out in Rule 45, the author of the proposal shall be named in the title of the report.

Amendment 5

Rule 39, paragraph 2

2. Before initiating the procedure under Rule 45, the committee responsible shall establish, in the following cases, that no such proposal is under preparation:

deleted

(a)

such a proposal is not included in the Annual Legislative Programme;

(b)

the preparations of such a proposal have not started or are unduly delayed;

(c)

the Commission has not responded positively to earlier requests either from the committee responsible or contained in resolutions adopted by Parliament with a majority of the votes cast.

 

Amendment 6

Rule 45, paragraph 1

1. A committee intending to draw up a report and to submit a motion for a resolution to Parliament on a subject within its competence on which neither a consultation nor a request for an opinion has been referred to it pursuant to Rule 179(1) may do so only with the authorisation of the Conference of Presidents. Where such authorisation is withheld the reason must always be stated.

1. A committee intending to draw up a report and to submit a motion for a resolution to Parliament on a subject within its competence on which neither a consultation nor a request for an opinion has been referred to it pursuant to Rule 179(1) may do so only with the authorisation of the Conference of Presidents. Where such authorisation is withheld the reason must always be stated. Where the subject of the report is a proposal tabled by a Member pursuant to Rule 39(1a), authorisation may be withheld only if the conditions set out in Article 5 of the Statute for Members and in Article 192 of the EC Treaty are not met.

Amendment 7

Rule 150, paragraph 6, subparagraph 1

6. Amendments shall be put to the vote only after they have been printed and distributed in all the official languages, unless Parliament decides otherwise. Parliament may not decide otherwise if at least 40 Members object.

6. Amendments shall be put to the vote only after they have been printed and distributed in all the official languages, unless Parliament decides otherwise. Parliament may not decide otherwise if at least 40 Members object. Parliament shall avoid taking decisions which would lead to Members who use a particular language being disadvantaged to an unacceptable degree.

Amendment 8

Annex I, Article 2, paragraph 1, point (aa) (new)

 

(aa)

any salary which the Member receives for the exercise of a mandate in another parliament,

Amendment 9

Annex I, Article 4

Pending the introduction of a Statute for Members of the European Parliament to replace the various national rules, Members shall be subject to the obligations imposed on them by the legislation of the Member State in which they are elected as regards the declaration of assets.

Members shall be subject to the obligations imposed on them by the legislation of the Member State in which they are elected as regards the declaration of assets.

Amendment 10

Annex VII, Section Ca (new)

 

Ca. Personal conflicts of interest

With the approval of the Bureau, a Member may, on the basis of a reasoned decision, be denied the right to inspect a Parliament document if, after having heard the Member concerned, the Bureau comes to the conclusion that such inspection would cause unacceptable damage to Parliament's institutional interests or to the public interest, and that the Member concerned is seeking to inspect the document for private and personal reasons. The Member may lodge a written appeal, which must include reasons, against such a decision within one month of notification thereof. Parliament shall reach a decision on the appeal without debate during the part-session that follows its being lodged.

P6_TA(2007)0501

Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work (COM(2007)0046 — C6-0062/2007 — 2007/0020(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2007)0046),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 285(1) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0062/2007),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety and the opinion of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (A6-0365/2007),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal, as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend its proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

P6_TC1-COD(2007)0020

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 13 November 2007 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work

(Text with EEA relevance)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 285(1) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission ║,

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the European Data Protection Supervisor (2),

After consulting the Statistical Programme Committee║ in accordance with Article 3(1) of Council Decision║ 89/382/EEC, Euratom (3),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (4),

Whereas:

(1)

Decision No 1786/2002/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 September 2002 adopting a programme of Community action in the field of public health (2003-2008) (5)║ stated that the statistical element of the information system on public health is to be developed, in collaboration with Member States, using as necessary the Community statistical programme in order to promote synergy and avoid duplication.

(2)

Community information on public health has been developed systematically through the Community public-health programmes. Building on this work, a list of European Community Health Indicators (ECHI) has now emerged providing an overview of health status, determinants of health and health systems. In order to make available the minimum statistical data set needed for the calculation of ECHI ║, Community statistics on health should be consistent, when relevant and possible, with the developments and achievements resulting from Community action in the field of public health.

(3)

The Council Resolution║ of 3 June 2002 on a new Community strategy on health and safety at work (2002-2006) (6) called on the Commission and the Member States to step up work in hand on harmonisation of statistics on accidents at work and occupational illnesses, so as to have available comparable data from which to make an objective assessment of the impact and effectiveness of the measures taken under the new Community strategy , as well as emphasising, in a specific section, the need to take into account the increase in the proportion of women on the labour market and to respond to their specific needs in relation to policies on health and safety at work . In addition, the Commission Recommendation║ of 19 September 2003 concerning the European schedule of occupational diseases (7) recommended that the Member States progressively make their statistics on occupational diseases compatible with the European schedule, in accordance with the work being done on harmonising European statistics on occupational diseases.

(4)

In 2002 the Barcelona European Council recognised three guiding principles for the reform of health care systems: accessibility for all, high quality care and long-term financial sustainability. The Commission Communication║ of 20 April 2004 to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions entitledModernising social protection for the development of high-quality, accessible and sustainable health care and long-term care: support for the national strategies using the “open method of coordination”’(COM(2004)0304), proposed starting work to identify possible indicators for joint objectives to develop care systems on the basis of activities undertaken in the context of the Community action programme on health, of Eurostat health statistics and cooperation with international organisations.

(5)

Decision No 1600/2002/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 July 2002 laying down the Sixth Community Environment Action Programme (8) includes an action on environment and health and quality of life as a key priority, calling for the definition and development of indicators of health and environment. In addition, the Council conclusions of 8 December 2003 requested that indicators on biodiversity and health be included, under the title ‘environment’, in the structural indicators database used for the annual Spring Report to the European Council; health and safety at work indicators are also included in this database, under the title ‘employment’. The set of sustainable development indicators adopted by the Commission in 2005 also contains a theme on public health indicators.

(6)

The European Environment and Health Action Plan 2004-2010 (COM(2004)0416) recognises the need to improve the quality, comparability and accessibility of data on health status for diseases and disorders linked to the environment, using the Community Statistical Programme.

(7)

The Council Resolution║ of 15 July 2003 on promoting the employment and social integration of people with disabilities (9)║ called on the Member States and the Commission to collect statistical material on the situation of people with disabilities, including on the development of services and benefits for this group. In addition, the Commission in its Communication of 30 October 2003 to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions entitled‘Equal opportunities for people with disabilities — A European action plan’(COM(2003)0650), decided to develop context indicators which are comparable across Member States in order to assess the effectiveness of disability policies. It indicated that maximum use should be made of sources and structures of the European Statistical System, in particular through development of harmonised survey modules, to acquire the internationally comparable statistical information needed for monitoring progress.

(8)

In order to ensure relevance and comparability of the data and avoid duplication of work, the statistical activities of Eurostat in the area of public health and health and safety at work need to be carried out in cooperation with the United Nations and its special organisations, such as the World Health Organisation (WHO) and the International Labour Organisation (ILO), as well as the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), when relevant and possible. In particular, a common statistical data collection on the Systems of Health Accounts has been recently implemented together with OECD and WHO.

(9)

The Commission (Eurostat) already collects on a regular basis statistical data on public health and health and safety at work from the Member States which provide such data on a voluntary basis. In addition, it also collects data on those areas through other sources. Those activities are developed in close collaboration with Member States. In the area of public health statistics in particular, development and implementation are steered and organised according to a partnership structure between Eurostat and Member States. However, greater accuracy and reliability, coherence and comparability, coverage, timeliness and punctuality of the existing statistical data collections are still needed and it is also necessary to ensure that further collections agreed and developed with the Member States are implemented in order to achieve the minimum statistical data set necessary at Community level in the areas of public health and health and safety at work.

(10)

The production of specific Community statistics is governed by the rules set out in Council Regulation (EC) No 322/97 of 17 February 1997 on Community Statistics (10).

(11)

This Regulation ensures full respect for the right to the protection of personal data as provided for in Article 8 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union.

(12)

Directive ║ 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (11) and Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2000 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Community institutions and bodies and on the free movement of such data (12) shall apply in the context of this Regulation. The statistical requirements to which Community action in the field of public health, national strategies for the development of high-quality, accessible and sustainable health care and Community strategy on health and safety at work give rise, as well as requirements arising in connection with structural indicators, sustainable development indicators and ECHI and other sets of indicators which it is necessary to develop for the purpose of monitoring Community and national political actions and strategies in the areas of public health and health and safety at work, constitute a substantial public interest.

(13)

The transmission of data subject to statistical confidentiality is governed by the rules set out in Regulation (EC) No 322/97 and in Council Regulation (Euratom, EEC) No 1588/90 of 11 June 1990 on the transmission of data subject to statistical confidentiality to the Statistical Office of the European Communities (13). Measures which are taken in accordance with those Regulations ensure the physical and logical protection of confidential data and ensure that no unlawful disclosure and nonstatistical use occur when Community statistics are produced and disseminated.

(14)

In the production and dissemination of Community statistics under this Regulation, the national and Community statistical authorities should take account of the principles set out in the European Statistics Code of Practice, which was adopted by the Statistical Programme Committee on 24 February 2005 and attached to the Commission Communication to the European Parliament and to the Council on the independence, integrity and accountability of the national and Community statistical authorities and promulgated by the Recommendation of the Commission of 25 May 2005 on the same subject (COM(2005)0217).

(15)

Since the objective of this Regulation, namely the establishment of a common framework for the systematic production of Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work, cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States and can therefore be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Regulation does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve that objective.

(16)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Regulation should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision ║ 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (14).

(17)

In particular, the Commission should be empowered to determine definitions, subjects and breakdown (including variables and classifications — inter alia, where possible and necessary, classifications by gender and age) , sources whenever relevant and provision of data and metadata (including reference periods, intervals and time limits) as regards the domains referred to in Article 2 and in Annexes I to V to this Regulation. It is important that gender and age be included in the breakdown variables as this allows the impact of gender and age differences on health and safety in the workplace to be taken into account. Since those measures are of general scope and are designed to amend non-essential elements of this Regulation, inter alia by deleting some of those elements or by supplementing this Regulation with new non-essential elements, they must be adopted in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny provided for in Article 5a of Decision 1999/468/EC.

(18)

Complementary financing for the collection of the data in the field of health and safety will be provided in the framework of the Community Programme for Employment and Social Solidarity — Progress, as established by Decision No 1672/2006/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 2006 (15). Within this framework financial resources should be used to help Member States in further building up national capacities to implement improvements and new tools for statistical data collection in the field of health and safety at work,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

Subject matter

1.   This Regulation establishes a common framework for the systematic production of Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work. The statistics shall be produced in compliance with standards on impartiality, reliability, objectivity, cost-effectiveness and statistical confidentiality.

2.   The statistics shall include, in the form of a minimum data set, information required for Community action in the field of public health, for supporting national strategies for the development of high-quality, universally accessible and sustainable health care as well as for Community action in the field of health and safety at work.

3.   The statistics shall provide data for structural indicators, sustainable development indicators and ECHI as well as for the other sets of indicators which it is necessary to develop for the purpose of monitoring Community actions in the fields of public health and health and safety at work.

Article 2

Scope

Member States shall supply to the Commission (Eurostat) statistics on the following domains:

health status and health determinants, as defined in Annex I,

health care, as defined in Annex II,

causes of death, as defined in Annex III,

accidents at work, as defined in Annex IV,

occupational diseases and other work-related health problems and illnesses, as defined in Annex V.

Article 3

Definitions

For the purpose of this Regulation:

(a)

‘Community statistics’ has the meaning assigned to it by the first indent of Article 2 of Regulation (EC) No 322/97;

(b)

‘production of statistics’ has the meaning assigned to it by the second indent of Article 2 of Regulation (EC) No 322/97;

(c)

‘public health’ means all elements related to the health of European citizens and residents, namely their health status, including morbidity and disability, the determinants having an effect on that health status, health-care needs, resources allocated to health care, the provision of, and universal access to, health care as well as the health care expenditure and financing, and the causes of mortality;

(d)

‘health and safety at work’ means all elements related to ║ prevention and to protection of the health and safety of European Union workers at work in their current or past activities, in particular accidents at work, occupational diseases and other work-related health problems and illnesses.

Article 4

Sources

Member States shall compile data concerning public health and health and safety at work from sources which shall consist in, depending on the domains and subjects and on the characteristics of the national systems, either:

(a)

existing or planned household or similar surveys or survey modules, or

(b)

existing or planned national administrative or reporting sources.

Article 5

Methodology, manuals and pilot studies

1.   The Commission (Eurostat) shall draw up, or as the case may be improve or update, manuals, guidelines or recommendations on frameworks, concepts and methodologies concerning the Community statistics produced pursuant to this Regulation.

2.   National experience and expertise shall be used in the development referred to in paragraph 1. The methods used for the implementation of the data collections shall take into consideration, including in the case of preparatory activities, national specificities, capacities and existing data collections, in the framework of collaborative structures with Member States set up by the Commission (Eurostat). The methodologies for regular data collections which result from projects with a statistical dimension carried out under other Community programmes such as the public health or the research programmes shall also be taken into consideration.

3.   The statistical methodologies and data collections to be developed for the compilation of statistics on public health and health and safety at work at Community level shall take into consideration the need for coordination, whenever relevant, with the activities of international organisations in the field, in order to ensure international comparability of statistics and consistency of data collections. Within the European Union, studies and surveys of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work and of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions shall be taken into account. Outside the European Union, cooperation with the United Nations, and especially with the ILO and WHO, shall be further enhanced.

4.   Whenever new data requirements or insufficient quality of data are identified in the domains referred to in Article 2, the Commission (Eurostat) shall institute pilot studies to be completed on a voluntary basis by the Member States. The purpose of such pilot studies shall be to test the concepts and methods and to assess the feasibility of the related data collections, including statistical quality, comparability and cost effectiveness, according to the principles set up by the European Statistics Code of Practice. The approaches used in such studies shall be agreed in the framework of collaborative structures with Member States.

Article 6

Transmission, treatment, dissemination and publication of data

1.   Member States shall transmit the microdata or, depending on the domain and subject concerned, the aggregated data, including confidential data as defined by Article 13 of ║ Regulation (EC) No 322/97, and the metadata, required by this Regulation and measures implementing it, to the Commission (Eurostat) in accordance with the existing Community provisions on transmission of data subject to statistical confidentiality laid down in ║ Regulations (EC) No 322/97 and (Euratom, EEC) No 1588/90. Those Community provisions shall apply to the treatment of the data by Eurostat, in so far as the data are considered confidential as defined by Article 13 of ║ Regulation (EC) No 322/97.

2.   Member States shall transmit the data and metadata required by this Regulation in electronic form, in accordance with an interchange standard agreed between the Commission and the Member States. The data shall be provided in accordance with the time-limits set out, at the intervals provided for, and in respect of the reference periods indicated, in the Annexes.

3.   The Commission (Eurostat) shall take the necessary steps to improve the dissemination, accessibility and documentation of the statistical information, in accordance with the principles of comparability, reliability and statistical confidentiality laid down in ║ Regulation (EC) No 322/97.

Article 7

Quality criteria and reports

1.   The Commission (Eurostat) shall assess the quality of the data transmitted.

2.   The Commission (Eurostat), in close cooperation with Member States, shall develop recommended common standards designed to ensure the quality and comparability of the data provided, according to the principles set up by the European Statistics Code of Practice. These standards shall be published in the methodological manuals or guidelines.

3.   Member States shall take all measures necessary to ensure the best possible quality of the data transmitted.

4.   Every five years Member States shall supply the Commission (Eurostat) with two reports, prepared in conformity with the standards referred to in paragraph 2, on the quality of the data transmitted and the sources of the data. The first report shall concern public health statistics and the second health and safety at work statistics. Every five years the Commission (Eurostat) shall draw up a report on the comparability of the data disseminated.

Article 8

Implementing measures

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Regulation shall be adopted in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 9(2). The measures shall cover for the domains referred to in Article 2:

definitions,

subjects and breakdown, including variables and classifications,

sources whenever relevant,

provision of data and metadata, including reference periods, intervals and time limits.

Article 9

Committee

1.   The Commission shall be assisted by the Statistical Programme Committee set up by ║ Decision 89/382/EEC, Euratom ║.

2.   Where reference is made to this paragraph, Articles 5a(1) to (4) and 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.

Article 10

This Regulation shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  Opinion of 25 October 2007 (not yet published in the Official Journal).

(2)   OJ C 295, 7.12.2007, p. 1 .

(3)  OJ L 181, 28.6.1989, p. 47.

(4)  Position of the European Parliament of 13 November 2007.

(5)  OJ L 271, 9.10.2002, p. 1.

(6)  OJ C 161, 5.7.2002, p. 1.

(7)   OJ L 238, 25.9.2003, p. 28 .

(8)  OJ L 242, 10.9.2002, p. 1.

(9)  OJ C 175, 24.7.2003, p. 1.

(10)  OJ L 52, 22.2.1997, p. 1 . Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1).

(11)  OJ L 281, 23.11.1995, p. 31. Directive as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 ║.

(12)  OJ L 8, 12.1.2001, p. 1.

(13)  OJ L 151, 15.6.1990, p. 1, Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003.

(14)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23. Decision as amended by Decision 2006/512/EC (OJ L 200, 22.7.2006, p. 11).

(15)  OJ L 315, 15.11.2006, p. 1.

ANNEX I

DOMAIN: HEALTH STATUS AND HEALTH DETERMINANTS

(a)   Aims

The aim of this domain is the timely provision of statistics on health status and determinants.

(b)   Scope

This domain shall be compiled mainly from population surveys or survey modules on health. Register data or other administrative sources may also be used when providing║ complementary coverage and information or for some specific subjects such as morbidity or accidents and injuries. When relevant, persons living in institutions as well as children aged 0-14 years shall be included, when appropriate subject to successful prior pilot studies.

(c)   Reference periods, intervals and time limits of data provision

Statistics shall be provided at least every five years; a more frequent periodicity may be needed for some specific data collections such as on morbidity or accidents and injuries; the first reference year, the interval and the time limit of provision of the data for each source and subject shall be specified and agreed upon as part of the implementing measures referred to in Article 8.

(d)   Subjects covered

The minimum data set to be provided shall cover the following list of subjects:

health status, including health perceptions, physical and mental functioning and disability, and morbidity,

tracking of any disease whose incidence is increasing or decreasing,

accidents and injuries, including those related to consumer safety , and alcohol- and drug-related harm,

lifestyle and environmental, social and occupational factors,

protection against possible pandemics and transmissible diseases,

access to and use of preventive and curative health care facilities (population survey),

background demographic and socio-economic information on the individuals.

Not all subjects are necessarily to be provided at the time of each data provision. The variables, breakdowns and micro data required shall be drawn from the above list.

If survey sources are used, the development of the health survey instruments and the drawing up of recommended characteristics and quality assessment for the survey design, sample and weighting, and realisation shall be carried out according to guidelines drawn up with Member States. These specifications on data collected and surveys used shall be agreed upon in the context of the relevant implementing measures and stated in detail in manuals and guidelines.

(e)   Metadata

When submitting the statistical data covered by this domain, the Member States shall provide the required metadata to be agreed upon as part of the implementing measures (including on survey characteristics) as well as information about any national specificity essential for the interpretation and compilation of comparable statistics and indicators.

ANNEX II

DOMAIN: HEALTH CARE

(a)   Aims

The aim of this domain is the timely provision of statistics on health care.

(b)   Scope

This domain covers the sum of activities performed either by institutions or individuals pursuing, through the application of medical, paramedical and nursing knowledge and technology, the goal of health as well as related administration and management activities.

The data shall be compiled mainly from administrative sources.

(c)   Reference periods, intervals and time limits of data provision

Statistics shall be provided annually; the first reference year, the interval and the time limit of provision of the data for each source and subject shall be specified and agreed upon as part of the implementing measures referred to in Article 8.

(d)   Subjects covered

The minimum data set to be provided shall cover the following list of subjects:

health care institutions and resources,

health care utilisation, individual and collective services,

health care expenditures and financing, and

║other elements for supporting national strategies for the development of high-quality, accessible and sustainable health care and long-term care.

Not all subjects are necessarily to be provided at the time of each data provision. The variables and breakdowns required shall be drawn from the above lists. The data set shall be laid down following the International Classification of Health Accounts of the OECD and the International Shortlist for Hospital Morbidity Tabulation of the WHO. These specifications shall be agreed upon in the context of the relevant implementing measures and stated in detail in manuals and guidelines.

(e)   Metadata

When submitting the statistical data covered by this domain, the Member States shall provide the required metadata to be agreed upon as part of the implementing measures (including sources, definitions and compilations) as well as information about any national specificity essential for the interpretation and compilation of comparable statistics and indicators.

ANNEX III

DOMAIN: CAUSES OF DEATHS

(a)   Aims

The aim of this domain is the timely provision of comparable statistics on the causes of death.

(b)   Scope

This domain covers the causes of death statistics as derived from national medical death certificates taking into account WHO recommendations. The statistics to be compiled refer to the underlying cause which is defined by WHO as ‘the disease or injury which initiated the train of morbid events leading directly to death, or the circumstances of the accident or violence which produced the fatal injury’. The statistics shall be compiled for European residents and stillbirths.

(c)   Reference periods, intervals and time limits of data provision

Statistics shall be provided annually. The first reference year shall be specified and agreed upon as part of the implementing measures referred to in Article 8. The data shall be submitted at the latest in the second year following the reference year. Provisional or estimated data can be provided earlier. In the case of public health incidents, special data collections may be additionally established, either for all deaths or for specific causes of death.

(d)   Subjects covered

The minimum data set to be provided shall cover the following list of subjects:

characteristics of the deceased,

region,

characteristics of the death, including the underlying cause of death.

The variables and breakdowns required shall be drawn from the above list. The causes of death data set shall be laid down in the framework of the International Classification of Diseases of WHO and shall follow the Eurostat rules and the recommendations of UN and WHO for population statistics. These specifications shall be agreed upon in the context of the relevant implementing measures and stated in detail in manuals and guidelines.

(e)   Metadata

When submitting the statistical data covered by this domain, the Member States shall provide the required metadata to be agreed upon as part of the implementing measures as well as information about any national specificity essential for the interpretation and compilation of comparable statistics and indicators.

ANNEX IV

DOMAIN: ACCIDENTS AT WORK

(a)   Aims

The aim of this domain is the timely provision of statistics on accidents at work.

(b)   Scope

An accident at work is defined as ‘a discrete occurrence in the course of work which leads to physical or mental harm’. The data shall be collected, for the entire workforce, for fatal accidents at work and accidents at work resulting in more than 3 days of absence from work, using administrative sources complemented with relevant additional sources. A limited subset of basic data on accidents with less than 4 days' absence may be collected, when available, in the framework of the collaboration with ILO.

(c)   Reference periods, intervals and time limits of data provision

Statistics shall be provided annually. The first reference year shall be specified and agreed upon as part of the implementing measures referred to in Article 8. The data shall be submitted at the latest in June of the second year following the reference year. Provisional data can be submitted earlier.

(d)   Subjects covered

The minimum micro data set to be provided shall cover the following list of subjects:

characteristics of the injured person and the injury,

characteristics of the enterprise and workplace,

characteristics of the working environment,

characteristics of the accident, including the sequence of events characterising the causes and circumstances of the accident.

The variables and breakdowns required, as well as their related options and sample weightings, shall be drawn from the above list in the framework of the ESAW (European statistics on accidents at work) methodology. They shall be agreed upon in the context of the relevant implementing measures and stated in detail in manuals and guidelines.

(e)   Metadata

When submitting the statistical data covered by this domain, the Member States shall provide the required metadata regarding population covered by the statistics, the declaration rates for the accidents at work defined in point b) and, when relevant, sample characteristics, as well as information about any national specificity essential for the interpretation and compilation of comparable statistics and indicators.

ANNEX V

DOMAIN: OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES AND OTHER WORK-RELATED HEALTH PROBLEMS AND ILLNESSES

(a)   Aims

The aim of this domain is the timely provision of statistics on recognised cases of occupational disease and other work-related health problems and illnesses.

(b)   Scope

A case of occupational disease is defined as a case recognised by the national authorities responsible for recognition of occupational diseases. The data shall be collected for incident occupational diseases and deaths due to occupational disease. A case of work-related health problem and illness does not necessarily refer to recognition by an authority and the related data shall be collected mainly from population surveys. Work-related health problems and illnesses are those health problems and illnesses which can be caused, worsened or jointly caused by working conditions. This includes physical and psychosocial health problems.

(c)   Reference periods, intervals and time limits of data provision

For occupational diseases, statistics shall be provided annually and submitted at the latest in the first quarter of the second year following the reference year. The reference periods, intervals and the time limits of provision of the other data collections shall be specified and agreed upon with Member States.

(d)   Subjects covered

The minimum data set to be provided shall cover the following list of subjects:

characteristics of the diseased person, including gender, age and employment status , and of the disease or health-related problems,

characteristics of the enterprise and workplace, including size and sector of the enterprise ,

characteristics of the causative agent or factor.

Not all subjects are necessarily to be provided at the time of each data provision. The variables and breakdowns required shall be drawn from the above list and agreed upon with Member States.

(e)   Metadata

When submitting the statistical data covered by this domain, the Member States shall provide the required metadata regarding population covered by the statistics, as well as information about any national specificity essential for the interpretation and compilation of comparable statistics and indicators.

P6_TA(2007)0502

Statutes for the Euratom Supply Agency *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 13 November 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision establishing Statutes for the Euratom Supply Agency (COM(2007)0119 — C6-0131/2007 — 2007/0043(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2007)0119),

having regard to Article 54(2) of the Euratom Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0131/2007),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy and the opinion of the Committee on Budgets (A6-0376/2007),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Considers that the cost of the Euratom Supply Agency to the budget of the European Union must be compatible with the relevant ceiling of the new multiannual financial framework and with the provisions of point 47 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (1) (IIA);

3.

Recalls that the opinion delivered by the Committee on Budgets does not pre-empt the outcome of the procedure laid down in point 47 of the IIA which applies to the establishment of the Euratom Supply Agency;

4.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 119, second paragraph, of the Euratom Treaty;

5.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

6.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

7.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

Citation 1a (new)

 

Having regard to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (2), and in particular point 47 thereof,

Amendment 2

Annex, Article 1, paragraph 1, point (a)

(a) execute competencies conferred to it by the Treaty;

(a)

execute the competencies conferred on it by the Treaty and secondary legislation ;

Amendment 3

Annex, Article 1, paragraph 1, point (b)

(b) execute other tasks entrusted to it by the Commission ;

(b)

to that end, carry out the tasks entrusted to it under Article 52 and subsequent articles of the Treaty ;

Amendment 4

Annex, Article 1, paragraph 1a (new)

 

1a. In order to meet its objectives, the Agency shall carry out the following particular tasks, acting, in accordance with the objectives of the Treaty, as an energy observatory in the field of the supply of nuclear materials and services:

(a)

monitor and analyse supply and demand as well as market trends affecting the security of supply of nuclear materials;

(b)

provide the Member States and the industry with periodic market surveys of European Union stockpiles of nuclear materials and European Union utilities' long-term contract coverage and with periodic risk analyses of the market, with the aim of:

averting shortages or interruptions in the supply of nuclear materials at all stages of the nuclear fuel production cycle (from mining to conversion, enrichment and fabrication),

ensuring the long-term vision necessary to create a framework for investment in fabrication plants and mining exploration,

preserving fair competition on the market;

(c)

in close coordination with the Advisory Committee referred to in Article 11, develop a high level of expertise and produce information and prospective analyses, and in particular a prospective report on supply and demand, a report on the implementation of supply policy and periodical surveys of market trends, based on relevant analyses performed jointly with the Advisory Committee, so as to enable it to give guidance to the industry, formulate recommendations to producers and utilities and make proposals to the Commission for regulation in the relevant fields.

Amendment 5

Annex, Article 2, paragraph 1

1. The Agency has legal personality according to Article 54 of the Treaty. The Agency shall be recognised as an institution of public interest status and it shall operate on a non profit making basis.

1. The Agency has legal personality according to Article 54 of the Treaty. It shall enjoy in every Member State the most extensive legal capacity accorded to legal persons under national law. In particular, it shall have the capacity to acquire and dispose of movable and immovable property and be a party to legal proceedings. The Agency shall be recognised as an institution of public interest status and it shall operate on a non profit making basis.

Amendment 6

Annex, Article 2, paragraph 3

3. The Agency shall have its seat in one of the locations of the Commission services. The Commission shall take decision in this regard.

3. The Agency shall have its seat in one of the locations of the Commission services. The Council shall take a decision in this regard , on a proposal from the Commission, after consulting the Advisory Committee .

Amendment 7

Annex, Article 2, paragraph 4

4. It may on its own initiative take any further measures concerning its own internal organization which may be required for the carrying out of its tasks both within and outside the Community.

4. It may on its own initiative take any further measures concerning its own internal organisation which may be required for the carrying out of its tasks both within and outside the Community , provided that these measures do not have significant financial implications. It shall notify the European Parliament and the Council (hereinafter together the ‘budgetary authority’) of any project which may have significant financial implications for the funding of its budget, in particular any project relating to property such as the rental or purchase of buildings, and shall inform the Commission thereof.

Amendment 8

Annex, Article 3, paragraph 1

1. The Director General shall be appointed by the Commission.

1. The Director General shall be appointed by the Commission , after consulting the Advisory Committee. The Director General shall work full time for the Agency and shall not act as an agent of the Commission .

Amendment 9

Annex, Article 3, paragraph 3, indents 2 to 5

— for the day-to-day administration of the Agency;

for the management of the Agency , its administration and its resources, including staff matters ;

for managing all the Agency resources ;

 

for the preparation of the draft statement of estimates of the Agency's revenue and expenditure, and execution of its budget;

for the preparation of the draft statement of estimates of the Agency's revenue and expenditure, and execution of its budget;

for all staff matters.

for conducting any study and producing any specific report deemed necessary in accordance with Article 1(1a) and sending such studies and reports to the Commission, the European Parliament, and the Council;

 

for ensuring that the tasks specified in Article 1 are performed in accordance with the general interest of the Community.

Amendment 10

Annex, Article 3, paragraph 4

4. Each year the Director General shall submit to the Commission a report covering the activities of the Agency in the previous year and a work programme for the coming year.

4. By 31 March each year the Director General shall , after consulting the Advisory Committee, submit to the Commission a report covering the activities of the Agency in the previous year and a work programme for the coming year. The Director General shall forward this annual report together with a work programme to the European Parliament, the Council, the Court of Auditors and the Member States, together with the opinion of the Advisory Committee .

Amendment 11

Annex, Article 4, paragraph 1

1. The Director General and the staff of the Agency shall be officials of the European Communities governed by the Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities and by the rules adopted jointly by the institutions of the European Communities for the purposes of the application of those Staff Regulations. The officials shall be appointed by and their salaries shall be paid by the Commission.

1. The Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities , the Conditions of Employment of Other Servants of the European Communities and the rules adopted jointly by the institutions of the European Communities for the purposes of the application of those Staff Regulations and Conditions of Employment shall apply to the staff of the Agency.

Amendment 12

Annex, Article 4, paragraph 1a (new)

 

1a. In respect of its staff, the Agency shall exercise the powers conferred on the appointing authority.

Amendment 13

Annex, Article 5, paragraph 5

5. Any act of the Agency referred to in Article 53 of the Treaty may be referred to the Commission by the party concerned within ten working days of notification being received, or, failing such notification, within ten working days following publication. Failing notification and publication, the period shall run from the day on which the party concerned learns of the act.

5. Any act of the Agency referred to in Article 53 of the Treaty may be referred to the Commission by the party concerned within fifteen working days of notification being received, or, failing such notification, within fifteen working days following publication. Failing notification and publication, the period shall run from the day on which the party concerned learns of the act.

Amendment 14

Annex, Article 7, paragraph 3

3. The Agency's revenue shall consist of a contribution from the Community, bank interest and income from its capital and bank investments, and, if necessary, a charge as foreseen in Article 54 of the Treaty and borrowings.

3. The Agency's revenue shall consist of a contribution from the Community entered in the general budget of the European Union (Commission section) , bank interest and income from its capital and bank investments, and, if necessary, a charge as provided for in Article 54 of the Treaty and borrowings. The funding of the Agency shall be subject to the agreement of the budgetary authority, as provided for in the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006.

Amendment 15

Annex, Article 7, paragraph 4

4. The expenditure of the Agency shall consist of administrative expenses of its staff and of the Advisory Committee, as well as expenses resulting from contracts entered into with third parties.

4. The expenditure of the Agency shall include its staff, administrative , infrastructure and operational expenses, including expenses resulting from contracts entered into with third parties.

Amendment 16

Annex, Article 7, paragraph 5a (new)

 

5a. The estimate shall be transmitted by the Commission to the budgetary authority together with the preliminary draft general budget of the European Union.

Amendment 17

Annex, Article 7, paragraph 6

6. On the basis of the estimate, the Commission shall enter in the preliminary draft general budget of the European Union the estimates it deems necessary for the establishment plan and the amount of the subsidy to be charged to the general budget.

6. On the basis of the estimate, the Commission shall enter in the preliminary draft general budget of the European Union the estimates it deems necessary for the establishment plan and the amount of the subsidy to be charged to the general budget , which it shall place before the budgetary authority in accordance with Article 272 of the Treaty establishing the European Community .

Amendment 18

Annex, Article 7, paragraph 7

7. In the framework of the budgetary procedure, the budget authority shall authorise the appropriations for the subsidy tothe Agency and shall adopt the establishment plan for the Agency, which shall appear separately in the establishment plan of the Commission.

7. In the framework of the budgetary procedure, the budget authority shall authorise the appropriations for the subsidy to the Agency and shall adopt the establishment plan for the Agency, which shall be published separately in the general budget of the European Union .

Amendment 19

Annex, Article 7, paragraph 9

9. Any modification of the establishment plan and of the budget of the Agency shall be the subject of an amending budget adopted by the same procedure as the initial budget. Modifications of the establishment plan are submitted to the budget authority. The amending budgets are forwarded for information to the European Parliament and Council.

9. Any modification of the establishment plan and of the budget of the Agency shall be the subject of an amending budget and shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure laid down in paragraphs 5 to 8.

Amendment 20

Annex, Article 8, paragraph 10

10. The financial regulation applicable to the Agency shall be adopted in accordance to Articles 183 of the Treaty.

10. The financial regulation applicable to the Agency shall be adopted in accordance with Article 183 of the Treaty. It shall be consistent with Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (3), unless specifically required for the Agency's operation and with the Commission's prior consent.

Amendment 21

Annex, Article 10, paragraph 1, subparagraph 2

The provisions concerning this charge shall be detailed in an implementing decision.

The Commission shall, after consulting the Council, determine the rate of the charge and the terms upon which it is to be levied. The Commission shall act on a proposal from the Director General who shall obtain the opinion of the Advisory Committee referred to in Article 11. The provisions concerning the practical arrangements for this charge shall be detailed in an implementing decision.

Amendment 22

Annex, Article 11, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1

1. The Advisory Committee (hereinafter: the ‘Committee’) shall be composed of one member for each Member State without nuclear fuel cycle activities and two members for each Member State with nuclear fuel cycle activities. However a Member State may choose not to participate in it . Each member may have an alternate member who may participate in the meetings of the Committee in addition to the full member but may not vote if the full member is also present . If a member resigns or is unable to perform his/her duties, a successor shall be appointed for the remainder of the term of office.

1. The Advisory Committee (hereinafter: the ‘Committee’) shall be composed of one member for each Member State having no nuclear fuel cycle activities and two members for each Member State having nuclear fuel cycle activities. It shall have one additional member for each Member State having nuclear fuel cycle activities and subscribing more than EUR 300 000. However a Member State may choose not to participate in the Committee . Each member may have an alternate member who may participate in the meetings of the Committee where the full member is unavailable . If a member resigns or is unable to perform his/her duties, a successor shall be appointed for the remainder of the term of office.

Amendment 23

Annex, Article 11, paragraph 1, subparagraph 2

Committee members and their alternate members shall be appointed by their respective Member States on the basis of their degree of relevant experience and expertise in the field of the nuclear fuel cycle or nuclear power generation. The duration of the term of office shall be three years. The term of office may be renewed once .

Committee members and their alternate members shall be appointed by their respective Member States on the basis of their degree of relevant experience and expertise in the field of the nuclear fuel cycle or nuclear power generation. The duration of the term of office shall be three years. The term of office may be renewed.

Amendment 24

Annex, Article 12, paragraph 1a (new)

 

1a. The Committee may nominate two members as advisors to the executive officers. The executive officers and their advisors shall form the Bureau of the Committee and shall have the task of maintaining all necessary relations on behalf of the Committee. The Bureau shall act as a link between the Committee members and the Director General of the Agency and shall coordinate the activity of the Committee in particular with regard to the preparation, assessment and evaluation of its reports and dissemination of its expertise.

Amendment 25

Annex, Article 12, paragraph 2

2. The terms of office of the Chairperson and the Vice-Chairpersons shall be three years. Their term of office shall not be renewable, and the chairmanship shall alternate between different sides of the industry. The mandate of the Chairperson or any Vice-Chairperson shall automatically terminate, if his/her term of office as member of the Committee expires without renewal.

2. The terms of office of the Chairperson , the Vice-Chairpersons and the two advisors to the executive officers shall be three years. Their term of office shall be renewable once , and the chairmanship shall alternate between different sides of the industry. The mandate of the Chairperson or any Vice-Chairperson or any advisor to the executive officers shall automatically terminate, if his/her term of office as member of the Committee expires without renewal.

Amendment 26

Annex, Article 13, paragraph 1

1. The Committee shall assist the Agency in carrying out its tasks by giving opinions and providing information. It shall act as a link between the Agency and both producers and users in the nuclear industry.

1. The Committee shall assist the Agency in carrying out its tasks by giving opinions and providing analyses and information. That assistance shall also extend to the preparation of the reports, surveys and analyses referred to in Article 1(1a). It shall act as a link between the Agency and both producers and users in the nuclear industry.

Amendment 27

Annex, Article 13, paragraph 2

2. The Committee may be consulted upon all matters within the competence of the Agency in verbal form at its meetings or written form in between such meetings. The Committee may also issue opinions upon any such matters on the initiative of at least one third of its members.

2. The Committee may be consulted upon all matters within the competence of the Agency in verbal form at its meetings or written form in between such meetings. The Committee shall in particular be consulted where this Decision expressly so provides. The Committee may also issue opinions upon any such matters on the initiative of at least one third of its members.

Amendment 28

Annex, Article 13, paragraph 3, point (c)

(c)

the application of a charge on transactions, designed to defray the operating expenses of the Agency (Article 54 (5) of the Treaty);

(c)

the application of a charge on transactions, designed to defray the operating expenses of the Agency (Article 54(5) of the Treaty) and its rate ;

Amendment 29

Annex, Article 13, paragraph 3, point (ca) (new)

 

(ca) the criteria for borrowings, as referred to in Article 6(3);

Amendment 30

Annex, Article 13, paragraph 3, point (cb) (new)

 

(cb)

the criteria for defining the pricing practices prohibited by Article 68 of the Treaty;

Amendment 31

Annex, Article 13, paragraph 3, point (da) (new)

 

(da)

keeping the Special Fissile Materials Financial Account referred to in Article 88 of the Treaty;

Amendment 32

Annex, Article 13, paragraph 3, point (e)

(e)

the financial regulation for the Agency annual budget , accounts, market report and work programme.

(e)

the financial regulation for the Agency annual budget and the Agency's special account referred to in Article 171(2) of the Treaty;

Amendment 33

Annex, Article 13, paragraph 3, point (ea) (new)

 

(ea) the annual report and the work programme.

Amendment 34

Annex, Article 14, paragraph 1, introductory part

1. The Committee shall be convened at the seat of the Agency:

1. The Committee shall be convened by the Chairperson at the seat of the Agency:

Amendment 35

Annex, Article 14, paragraph 1, point (a)

(a) normally twice every year;

(a)

normally twice every year and whenever deemed necessary by the Chairperson ;

Amendment 36

Annex, Article 14, paragraph 6

6. The secretariat for the Committee shall be provided by the Agency.

6. The secretariat for the Committee shall be provided by the Agency. The secretariat, in collaboration with the Chairperson, shall draw up the agenda to be approved by the Committee, send all relevant documents to the Committee members at least 15 working days before the date of a meeting, and draft the minutes of the Committee meetings and meetings of the executive officers.

Amendment 37

Annex, Article 14, paragraph 7

7. Travel expenses of one Committee member shall be reimbursed by the Agency.

7. Travel expenses of one Committee member per Member State shall be reimbursed by the Agency.

Amendment 38

Annex, Final provisions and Article 15

Final provisions

deleted

Article 15 — Legal capacity of the Agency

In each of the Member States, the Agency shall enjoy the most extensive legal capacity accorded to legal persons under their laws. It may in particular, acquire or dispose of movable and immovable property and may be a party to legal proceedings.

 


(1)  OJ C 139, 14.6.2006, p. 1.

(2)   OJ C 139, 14.6.2006, p. 1.

(3)   OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72. Corrected in OJ L 2, 7.1.2003, p. 39.

P6_TA(2007)0503

The role of sport in education

European Parliament resolution of 13 November 2007 on the role of sport in education (2007/2086(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to Articles 149, 150 and 152 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Declaration no. 29 on sport, annexed to the Treaty of Amsterdam, the Commission's Report on sport, presented at the Helsinki European Council on 10 and 11 December 1999 (COM(1999)0644) and to the Nice Declaration on the specific characteristics of sport and its social function in Europe in Annex IV to the Presidency conclusions of the Nice European Council meeting (7 to 9 December 2000),

having regard to the Commission's White Paper on Sport (COM(2007)0391),

having regard to the Commission's White Paper entitled ‘A Strategy for Europe on Nutrition, Overweight and Obesity related health issues’ (COM(2007)0279) ,