ISSN 1725-2423

Official Journal

of the European Union

C 263E

European flag  

English edition

Information and Notices

Volume 51
16 October 2008


Notice No

Contents

page

 

IV   Notices

 

NOTICES FROM EUROPEAN UNION INSTITUTIONS AND BODIES

 

European Parliament

 

2007-2008 SESSION

 

Sittings of 22 to 25 October 2007

 

Monday 22 October 2007

2008/C 263E/01

MINUTES

1

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Resumption of session

Statement by the President

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Membership of Parliament

Membership of committees and delegations

Signature of acts adopted under codecision

Oral questions and written declarations (tabling)

Lapsed written declarations

Transfers of appropriations

Petitions

Documents received

Order of business

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Framework directive on the sustainable use of pesticides ***I — Thematic strategy on the sustainable use of pesticides — The placing of plant protection products on the market ***I (debate)

Verbatim Reports (amendment of Rule 173) (debate)

Community Strategy to reduce CO2 emissions from passenger cars and light-commercial vehicles (debate)

Conventional energy sources and energy technology (debate)

European Statistical Governance Advisory Board ***I — European Statistical Advisory Council ***I (debate)

Agenda for next sitting

Closure of sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

17

 

Tuesday 23 October 2007

2008/C 263E/02

MINUTES

18

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Opening of sitting

Documents received

Written declarations (tabling)

Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Taxation and customs policies and the Lisbon Strategy (debate)

Results of the informal summit of heads of state and government (Lisbon, 18-19 October 2007) (debate)

Agenda

Voting time

EC-Chile Association Agreement (accession of Bulgaria and Romania) *** (Rule 131) (vote)

EC-Swiss Confederation Agreement on Scientific and Technical Cooperation * (Rule 131) (vote)

Community plant variety rights * (Rule 131) (vote)

Nuclear energy (ratification by Slovenia of the Protocol amending the Paris Convention) *** (Rule 131) (vote)

UN/ECE Espoo Convention * (Rule 131) (vote)

Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests * (Rule 131) (vote)

Communication infrastructure for the Schengen Information System environment (decision) * (Rule 131) (vote)

Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (vote)

Framework directive on the sustainable use of pesticides ***I (vote)

The placing of plant protection products on the market ***I (vote)

Explanations of vote

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

2008 budget: Section III — Commission — 2008 budget (Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX) (debate)

Membership of Parliament

Question Time (Commission)

The rise in foodstuff prices, consumer protection (debate)

Tobacco smoke: policy options at EU level (debate)

Protocol amending TRIPS ***I (debate)

Qualifications framework for lifelong learning ***I (debate)

Agenda for next sitting

Closure of sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

34

ANNEX I

36

ANNEX II

53

TEXTS ADOPTED

149

P6_TA(2007)0436EC-Chile Association Agreement (accession of Bulgaria and Romania) ***European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of a Second Additional Protocol to the Agreement establishing an Association between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Chile, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union (12550/2007 — C6-0325/2007 — 2007/0083(AVC))

149

P6_TA(2007)0437EC-Swiss Confederation Agreement on Scientific and Technical Cooperation *European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a decision of the Council and of the Commission on the conclusion on behalf of the European Community and the European Atomic Energy Community of the Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation between the European Communities of the one part and the Swiss Confederation of the other part (COM(2007)0305 — C6-0227/2007 — 2007/0106(CNS))

149

P6_TA(2007)0438Community plant variety rights *European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2100/94 as regards the entitlement to file an application for a Community plant variety right (COM(2007)0445 — C6-0274/2007 — 2007/0161(CNS))

150

P6_TA(2007)0439Nuclear energy (ratification by Slovenia of the Protocol amending the Paris Convention) ***European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision authorising the Republic of Slovenia to ratify, in the interest of the European Community, the Protocol of 12 February 2004 amending the Paris Convention of 29 July 1960 on Third Party Liability in the Field of Nuclear Energy (9453/2007 — C6-0180/2007 — 2006/0260(AVC))

151

P6_TA(2007)0440UN/ECE Espoo Convention *European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the approval, on behalf of the European Community, of the first and the second amendments to the UN/ECE Espoo Convention on Environmental Impact Assessment in a Transboundary Context (COM(2007)0470 — C6-0291/2007 — 2007/0169(CNS))

151

P6_TA(2007)0441Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests *European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the recommendation for a Council decision concerning the accession of Bulgaria and Romania to the Convention of 26 July 1995, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 27 September 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 29 November 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, the Protocol on the interpretation, by way of preliminary rulings, by the Court of Justice of the European Communities of the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests and the Second Protocol of 19 June 1997, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests (COM(2007)0277 — C6-0238/2007 — 2007/0100(CNS))

152

P6_TA(2007)0442Communication Infrastructure for the Schengen Information System environment (decision) *European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the installation, operation and management of a Communication Infrastructure for the Schengen Information System (SIS) environment (COM(2007)0306 — C6-0215/2007 — 2007/0104(CNS))

153

P6_TA(2007)0443Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment FundEuropean Parliament resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund in application of point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (COM(2007)0415 — C6-0323/2007 — 2007/2168(ACI))

155

ANNEX

156

DECISION OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL

156

P6_TA(2007)0444Framework directive on the sustainable use of pesticides ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for Community action to achieve a sustainable use of pesticides (COM(2006)0373 — C6-0246/2006 — 2006/0132(COD))

157

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0132Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 23 October 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for Community action to achieve a sustainable use of pesticides

158

ANNEX ITRAINING AND FURTHER TRAINING PROGRAMMES

175

ANNEX IIHEALTH AND SAFETY AS WELL AS ENVIRONMENTAL REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO THE INSPECTION OF PESTICIDE APPLICATION EQUIPMENT

176

ANNEX IIIMINIMUM ELEMENTS OF NATIONAL BACKGROUND REPORTS

177

ANNEX IVMINIMUM ELEMENTS IN THE NATIONAL ACTION PLANS FOR THE EDUCTION OF RISKS AND USE OF PESTICIDES

179

ANNEX VELEMENTS FOR GENERAL AND CROP-SPECIFIC INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT CRITERIA

180

P6_TA(2007)0445The placing of plant protection products on the market ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolutionof 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market (COM(2006)0388 — C6-0245/2006 — 2006/0136(COD))

181

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0136Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 23 October 2007 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market

182

ANNEX IPROCEDURE AND CRITERIA FOR THE APPROVAL OF ACTIVE SUBSTANCES, SAFENERS AND SYNERGISTS PURSUANT TO CHAPTER II

237

ANNEX IILIST OF ACTIVE SUBSTANCES APPROVED FOR INCLUSION IN PLANT ROTECTION PRODUCTS

243

ANNEX IIILIST OF CO-FORMULANTS, SAFENERS AND SYNERGISTS APPROVED FOR INCLUSION IN PLANT PROTECTION PRODUCTS

243

ANNEX IVCOMPARATIVE ASSESSMENT PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 53

243

ANNEX VREPEALED DIRECTIVES AND THEIR SUCCESSIVE AMENDMENTS

245

 

Wednesday 24 October 2007

2008/C 263E/03

MINUTES

247

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Opening of sitting

Membership of political groups

Written declarations (tabling)

EU-Turkey relations (debate)

EU-Russia Summit (debate)

Statement by the President

Welcome

Voting time

Service of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters ***II (Rule 131) (vote)

Agreement between the EC and Bosnia and Herzegovina on readmission * (Rule 131) (vote)

Agreement between the EC and Bosnia and Herzegovina on short-stay visas * (Rule 131) (vote)

Agreement between the EC and Serbia on readmission * (Rule 131) (vote)

Agreement between the EC and Serbia on short-stay visas * (Rule 131) (vote)

Agreement between the EC and Montenegro on readmission * (Rule 131) (vote)

Agreement between the EC and Montenegro on short-stay visas * (Rule 131) (vote)

Agreement between the EC and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on readmission * (Rule 131) (vote)

Agreement between the EC and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on short-stay visas * (Rule 131) (vote)

Agreement between the EC and Albania on short-stay visas * (Rule 131) (vote)

Immunity and privileges of Gian Paolo Gobbo (Rule 131) (vote)

Mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund (Rule 131) (vote)

Draft amending budget No 6/2007 (Rule 131) (vote)

Protocol amending TRIPS *** (Rule 131) (vote)

Verbatim Reports (amendment of Rule 173) (vote)

European Statistical Governance Advisory Board ***I (vote)

European Statistical Advisory Council ***I (vote)

Qualifications framework for lifelong learning ***I (vote)

Batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***I (vote)

Communication infrastructure for the Schengen Information System environment (regulation) * (vote)

Mutual assistance and cooperation between customs administrations * (vote)

Thematic strategy on the sustainable use of pesticides (vote)

Conventional energy sources and energy technology (vote)

Community Strategy to reduce CO2 emissions from passenger cars and light-commercial vehicles (vote)

Taxation and customs policies and the Lisbon Strategy (vote)

Tobacco smoke: policy options at EU level (vote)

EU-Turkey relations (vote)

Explanations of vote

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

EU-Serbia relations (debate)

EU-Africa relations (debate)

An international treaty prohibiting cluster bombs (debate)

Question Time (Council)

Membership of committees and delegations

Opium production (debate)

Improving the efficiency of the enforcement of judgments in the EU: attachment of bank accounts (debate)

Recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences * — Mutual recognition of judgments in criminal matters * (debate)

Business registers for statistical purposes ***II (debate)

Agenda for next sitting

Closure of sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

265

ANNEX I

267

ANNEX II

286

TEXTS ADOPTED

397

P6_TA(2007)0446Service of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters ***IIEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the service in the Member States of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters (Service of documents) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1348/2000 (8703/5/2007 — C6-0217/2007 — 2005/0126(COD))

397

P6_TA(2007)0447Agreement between the EC and Bosnia and Herzegovina on readmission *European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Bosnia and Herzegovina on readmission (COM(2007)0425 — C6-0299/2007 — 2007/0142(CNS))

398

P6_TA(2007)0448Agreement between the EC and Bosnia and Herzegovina on short-stay visas *European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Bosnia and Herzegovina on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0423 — C6-0296/2007 — 2007/0140(CNS))

398

P6_TA(2007)0449Agreement between the EC and Serbia on readmission *European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Serbia on readmission (COM(2007)0438 — C6-0298/2007 — 2007/0153(CNS))

399

P6_TA(2007)0450Agreement between the EC and Serbia on short-stay visas *European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Serbia on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0422 — C6-0295/2007 — 2007/0144(CNS))

400

P6_TA(2007)0451Agreement between the EC and Montenegro on readmission *European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Montenegro on readmission (COM(2007)0431 — C6-0301/2007 — 2007/0146(CNS))

400

P6_TA(2007)0452Agreement between the EC and Montenegro on short-stay visas *European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Montenegro on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0426 — C6-0297/2007 — 2007/0149(CNS))

401

P6_TA(2007)0453Agreement between the EC and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on readmission *European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on readmission (COM(2007)0432 — C6-0300/2007 — 2007/0147(CNS))

402

P6_TA(2007)0454Agreement between the EC and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on short-stay visas *European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0421 — C6-0294/2007 — 2007/0159(CNS))

402

P6_TA(2007)0455Agreement between the EC and Albania on short-stay visas *European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Albania on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0413 — C6-0293/2007 — 2007/0148(CNS))

403

P6_TA(2007)0456Immunity and privileges of Gian Paolo GobboEuropean Parliament decision of 24 October 2007 on the request for consultation on the immunity and privileges of Gian Paolo Gobbo (2007/2014(IMM))

404

P6_TA(2007)0457Mobilisation of the EU Solidarity FundEuropean Parliament resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund according to point 26 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (COM(2007)0526 — C6-0286/2007 — 2007/2179(ACI))

405

ANNEX

406

DECISION OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL

406

P6_TA(2007)0458Draft amending budget No 6/2007European Parliament resolution of 24 October 2007 on Draft amending budget No 6/2007 of the European Union for the financial year 2007, Section III — Commission (13851/2007 — C6-0351/2007 — 2007/2178(BUD))

407

P6_TA(2007)0459Protocol amending TRIPS ***European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the acceptance, on behalf of the European Community, of the Protocol amending the TRIPS Agreement, done at Geneva on 6 December 2005 (8934/2006 — C6-0359/2006 — 2006/0060(AVC))

408

P6_TA(2007)0460Verbatim reports (amendment of Rule 173)European Parliament decision of 24 October 2007 on amendment of Rule 173 and insertion of Rule 173a of Parliament's Rules of Procedure on verbatim reports and audiovisual record of proceedings (2007/2137(REG))

409

P6_TA(2007)0461European Statistical Governance Advisory Board ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Statistical Governance Advisory Board (COM(2006)0599 — C6-0348/2006 — 2006/0199(COD))

410

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0199Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 24 October 2007 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2008/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Statistical Governance Advisory Board

410

P6_TA(2007)0462European Statistical Advisory Committee ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council setting up a European Advisory Committee on Community Statistical Information Policy (COM(2006)0653 — C6-0379/2006 — 2006/0217(COD))

411

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0217Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 24 October 2007 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2008/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Statistical Advisory Committee and repealing Council Decision 91/116/EEC

411

P6_TA(2007)0463Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a recommendation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of the European Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning (COM(2006)0479 — C6-0294/2006 — 2006/0163(COD))

412

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0163Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 24 October 2007 with a view to the adoption of Recommendation 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of the European Qualifications Framework for lifelong learning

412

P6_TA(2007)0464Batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators (implementing powers conferred on the Commission) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/66/EC on batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2007)0093 — C6-0088/2007 — 2007/0036(COD))

413

P6_TC1-COD(2007)0036Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 24 October 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/66/EC on batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators, as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission

413

P6_TA(2007)0465Communication Infrastructure for the Schengen Information System environment (regulation) *European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council regulation on the installation, operation and management of a Communication Infrastructure for the Schengen Information System (SIS) environment (COM(2007)0311 — C6-0216/2007 — 2007/0108(CNS))

414

P6_TA(2007)0466Mutual assistance and cooperation between customs administrations *European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 October 2007 on the recommendation for a Council decision concerning the accession of Bulgaria and Romania to the Convention of 18 December 1997, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on mutual assistance and cooperation between customs administrations (COM(2007)0216 — C6-0170/2007 — 2007/0073(CNS))

417

P6_TA(2007)0467Thematic strategy on the sustainable use of pesticidesEuropean Parliament resolution of 24 October 2007 on a Thematic Strategy on the Sustainable Use of Pesticides (2007/2006(INI))

418

P6_TA(2007)0468Conventional energy sources and energy technologyEuropean Parliament resolution of 24 October 2007 on Conventional energy sources and energy technology (2007/2091(INI))

424

P6_TA(2007)0469Community Strategy to reduce CO2 emissions from passenger cars and light-commercial vehiclesEuropean Parliament resolution of 24 October 2007 on the Community Strategy to reduce CO2 emissions from passenger cars and light-commercial vehicles (2007/2119(INI))

433

P6_TA(2007)0470Taxation and customs policies and the Lisbon StrategyEuropean Parliament resolution of 24 October 2007 on the contribution of taxation and customs policies to the Lisbon Strategy (2007/2097(INI))

441

P6_TA(2007)0471Tobacco smoke: policy options at EU levelEuropean Parliament resolution of 24 October 2007 on the Green Paper Towards a Europe free from tobacco smoke: policy options at EU level (2007/2105(INI))

447

P6_TA(2007)0472TurkeyEuropean Parliament resolution of 24 October 2007 on EU-Turkey relations

452

 

Thursday 25 October 2007

2008/C 263E/04

MINUTES

457

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Opening of sitting

European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 (debate)

Origin marking (written declaration)

Statement by the President

2007 Sakharov Prize (announcement of winner)

Welcome

Voting time

Draft general budget of the European Union — Financial year 2008 (vote)

2008 draft general budget: Section III (vote)

2008 draft general budget: Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII and IX (vote)

Recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences * (Rule 131) (vote)

Mutual recognition of judgments in criminal matters * (vote)

EC-Madagascar Fisheries Partnership Agreement * (vote)

EC-Mozambique Fisheries Partnership Agreement * (vote)

Business registers for statistical purposes ***II (vote)

The rise in foodstuff prices, consumer protection (vote)

Special Measure 2007 for Iraq (vote)

EU-Serbia relations (vote)

EU-Africa relations (vote)

An international treaty prohibiting cluster bombs (vote)

Opium production (vote)

Improving the efficiency of the enforcement of judgments in the EU: attachment of bank accounts (vote)

European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 (vote)

Explanations of vote

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Communication of Council common positions

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Company law (debate)

Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

Iran

Pakistan

Sudan: Killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers

Voting time

Iran (vote)

Pakistan (vote)

Sudan: Killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers (vote)

Company law (vote)

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Membership of committees and delegations

Tabling deadlines (EU-Russia Summit)

Documents received

Written declarations entered in the register (Rule 116)

Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Dates for next sittings

Adjournment of session

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

476

ANNEX I

477

ANNEX II

507

TEXTS ADOPTED

583

P6_TA(2007)0473Draft general budget 2008 (Section III)European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, Section III — Commission (C6-0287/2007 — 2007/2019(BUD)) and Letter of amendment No 1/2008 (13659/2007 — C6-0341/2007) to the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008

583

ANNEXJOINT STATEMENTS AGREED AT THE CONCILIATION OF 13 JULY 2007

589

P6_TA(2007)0474Draft general budget for 2008 (Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII and IX)European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, Section I — European Parliament, Section II — Council, Section IV — Court of Justice, Section V — Court of Auditors, Section VI — European Economic and Social Committe, Section VII — Committee of the Regions, Section VIII — European Ombudsman, Section IX — European Data Protection Supervisor (C6-0288/2007 — 2007/2019B(BUD))

592

P6_TA(2007)0475Recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences *European Parliament legislative resolution of 25 October 2007 on the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany and of the French Republic with a view to adopting a Council Framework Decision on the recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences (6480/2007 — C6-0129/2007 — 2007/0807(CNS))

601

P6_TA(2007)0476Mutual recognition of judgments in criminal matters *European Parliament legislative resolution of 25 October 2007 on the draft Council Framework Decision on the application of the principle of mutual recognition to judgments in criminal matters imposing custodial sentences or measures involving deprivation of liberty for the purpose of their enforcement in the European Union (9688/2007 — C6-0209/2007 — 2005/0805(CNS))

616

P6_TA(2007)0477EC-Madagascar Fisheries Partnership Agreement *European Parliament legislative resolution of 25 October 2007 on the amended proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Madagascar (COM(2007)0428 — C6-0064/2007 — 2007/0006(CNS))

617

P6_TA(2007)0478EC-Mozambique Fisheries Partnership Agreement *European Parliament legislative resolution of 25 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Mozambique (COM(2007)0472 — C6-0284/2007 — 2007/0170(CNS))

618

P6_TA(2007)0479Business registers for statistical purposes ***IIEuropean Parliament legislative resolution of 25 October 2007 on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 (7656/5/2007 — C6-0218/2007 — 2005/0032(COD))

620

P6_TC2-COD(2005)0032Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 25 October 2007 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2008 of the European Parliament and Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93

621

P6_TA(2007)0480The rise in foodstuff pricesEuropean Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on rising feed and food prices

621

P6_TA(2007)0481Special Measure 2007 for IraqEuropean Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the draft Commission decision establishing a Special Measure 2007 for Iraq

624

P6_TA(2007)0482EU-Serbia relationsEuropean Parliament recommendation to the Council of 25 October 2007 on relations between the European Union and Serbia (2007/2126(INI))

626

P6_TA(2007)0483EU-Africa relationsEuropean Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the state of play of EU-Africa relations (2007/2002(INI))

633

P6_TA(2007)0484International treaty to ban cluster munitionsEuropean Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007: Towards a global treaty to ban all cluster munitions

648

P6_TA(2007)0485Production of opium for medical purposes in AfghanistanEuropean Parliament recommendation to the Council of 25 October 2007 on production of opium for medical purposes in Afghanistan (2007/2125(INI))

651

P6_TA(2007)0486Improving the efficiency of the enforcement of judgements in the EU: attachment of bank accountsEuropean Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the Green Paper on improving the efficiency of the enforcement of judgments in the European Union: the attachment of bank accounts (2007/2026(INI))

655

P6_TA(2007)0487European Ombudsman's activities in 2006European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the annual report on the European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 (2007/2131(INI))

657

P6_TA(2007)0488IranEuropean Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on Iran

663

P6_TA(2007)0489PakistanEuropean Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on Pakistan

666

P6_TA(2007)0490SudanEuropean Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on Sudan

669

P6_TA(2007)0491Company LawEuropean Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the European Private Company and the Fourteenth Company Law Directive on the transfer of the company seat

671

Key to symbols used

*

Consultation procedure

**I

Cooperation procedure: first reading

**II

Cooperation procedure: second reading

***

Assent procedure

***I

Codecision procedure: first reading

***II

Codecision procedure: second reading

***III

Codecision procedure: third reading

(The type of procedure is determined by the legal basis proposed by the Commission)Information relating to voting timeUnless stated otherwise, the rapporteurs informed the Chair in writing, before the vote, of their position on the amendments.Abbreviations used for Parliamentary Committees

AFET

Committee on Foreign Affairs

DEVE

Committee on Development

INTA

Committee on International Trade

BUDG

Committee on Budgets

CONT

Committee on Budgetary Control

ECON

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

EMPL

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

ENVI

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

ITRE

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

IMCO

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

TRAN

Committee on Transport and Tourism

REGI

Committee on Regional Development

AGRI

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

PECH

Committee on Fisheries

CULT

Committee on Culture and Education

JURI

Committee on Legal Affairs

LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

AFCO

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

FEMM

Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

PETI

Committee on Petitions

Abbreviations used for Political Groups

PPE-DE

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats

PSE

Socialist Group in the European Parliament

ALDE

Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe

UEN

Union for Europe of the Nations Group

Verts/ALE

Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance

GUE/NGL

Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left

IND/DEM

Independence and Democracy Group

ITS

Identity, Tradition and Sovereignty Group

NI

Non-attached Members

EN

 


IV Notices

NOTICES FROM EUROPEAN UNION INSTITUTIONS AND BODIES

European Parliament

2007-2008 SESSION

Sittings of 22 to 25 October 2007

Monday 22 October 2007

16.10.2008   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 263/1


MINUTES

(2008/C 263 E/01)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

1.   Resumption of session

The sitting opened at 17.00.

2.   Statement by the President

The President made a brief statement welcoming the outcome of the Lisbon European Council (18 and 19 October 2007), which had seen the adoption of the EU Reform Treaty, and he emphasised the importance of the Reform Treaty for the European Parliament. He would proclaim the Charter of Fundamental Rights at a formal sitting on 12 December 2007, the day before the Treaty would be signed. He thanked Mr Brok, Mr Barón Crespo and Mr Duff, Parliament's representatives at the IGC, for their work.

The following spoke: Daniel Cohn-Bendit and Hannes Swoboda.

3.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

4.   Membership of Parliament

Paul Vergès had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 05.10.2007.

Under Rule 4(1) and (7), Parliament established the vacancy and informed the Member State concerned thereof.

The Portuguese authorities had given notice of the appointment of Armando França to replace Fausto Correia as Member of Parliament with effect from 15.10.2007.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Armando França would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.

5.   Membership of committees and delegations

At the request of the IND/DEM Group, Parliament ratified the appointment of Georgios Georgiou as a member of the following committee and delegations:

AFET Committee

Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Delegation to the Euromediterranean Joint Parliamentary Assembly

Delegation for relations with Iran

Delegation for relations with Mercosur

6.   Signature of acts adopted under codecision

The President announced that, on Tuesday, he and the President of the Council would sign the following acts adopted under the codecision procedure pursuant to Rule 68:

Directive 2007/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 91/440/EEC on the development of the community's railways and Directive 2001/14/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the allocation of railway infrastructure capacity and the levying of charges for the use of railway infrastructure (03635/2007/LEX — C6-0335/2007 — 2004/0047(COD))

Directive 2007/59/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the certification of train drivers operating locomotives and trains on the railway system in the community (03636/2007/LEX — C6-0336/2007 — 2004/0048(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on rail passengers' rights and obligations (03637/2007/LEX — C6-0337/2007 — 2004/0049(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on public passenger transport services by rail and by road and repealing Regulations (EEC) Nos 1191/69 and 1107/70 (03623/2007/LEX — C6-0357/2007 — 2000/0212(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the assessment and management of flood risks (03618/2007/LEX — C6-0355/2007 — 2006/0005(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 577/98 on the organisation of a labour force sample survey in the Community (03644/2007/LEX — C6-0356/2007 — 2006/0180(COD))

Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a second programme of Community action in the field of health (2008-2013) (03640/2007/LEX — C6-0358/2007 — 2005/0042A(COD)).

7.   Oral questions and written declarations (tabling)

The following documents had been received from Members:

1)

oral questions (Rule 108):

(O-0048/2007) Josep Borrell Fontelles, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Council: International treaty to ban cluster munitions — follow-up to the Oslo Declaration (B6-0319/2007);

(O-0052/2007) Josep Borrell Fontelles, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Commission: International treaty to ban cluster munitions — follow-up to the Oslo Declaration (B6-0320/2007);

(O-0065/2007) Joseph Daul, Lutz Goepel and Neil Parish, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, to the Commission: The rise in foodstuff prices (B6-0321/2007);

(O-0067/2007) Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, on behalf of the PSE Group, to the Commission: Consumer protection and rise in prices (B6-0377/2007);

(O-0069/2007) Sergio Berlato, Janusz Wojciechowski, Gintaras Didžiokas and Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, to the Commission: Significant increases in food prices and consumer protection (B6-0378/2007);

2)

written declarations for entry in the Register (Rule 116):

Mary Honeyball, Proinsias De Rossa and Bill Newton Dunn on health care provision for European citizens residing in another Member State (90/2007);

Dr Milan Cabrnoch on the interoperability of health-information systems (91/2007).

8.   Lapsed written declarations

In accordance with Rule 116(5), written declarations 57, 58 and 59 lapsed as they had not obtained the required number of signatures.

9.   Transfers of appropriations

The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 27/2007 (C6-0233/2007 — SEC(2007)0685).

Having noted the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25.06.2002, as amended on 13.12.2006.

10.   Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible pursuant to Rule 191(5):

02.10.2007

Claude Arenales (Confédération pour la Sauvegarde de l'Environnement et de la Qualité de Vie) (No 914/2007);

Alke Kathrin Schmidt (Interessengemeinschaft ‘Fischereihafen’) (11 signatures) (No 915/2007);

Maria-Magdalena Widmer (No 916/2007);

Artur Kalmarczyk (Bürgerinitiative gegen den Ausbau Flugplatz Finow) (No 917/2007);

Romy Roscher (8 signatures) (No 918/2007);

Klaus Filthaut (No 919/2007);

Günther Gröger (No 920/2007);

Rebecca Saruhan (No 921/2007);

Andreas Deppenbrock (No 922/2007);

Lennart Lueders (No 923/2007);

Heinrich F. Lesemann (No 924/2007);

Joachim Weber (No 925/2007);

Tasoula Matraga (No 926/2007);

Christoforos Kostarellos (No 927/2007);

Aggelidis Kapsiohas (No 928/2007);

Alexios Panagiopoulos (No 929/2007);

Panagiotis Karras (No 930/2007);

Panagiotis Karras (No 931/2007);

Philipp Andrews (No 932/2007);

Genda Ruth (No 933/2007);

Claudio Chiaruttini (Lay Fraternities Charles de Foucauld) (24 signatures) (No 934/2007);

Angel Grela López (No 935/2007);

Antonio Muñoz Secilla (Ecologistas en acción) (No 936/2007);

Kebira Wild (No 937/2007);

Corinne Godard (No 938/2007);

Konstantinos Aivaliotis (No 939/2007);

Stéphane Wurtz (No 940/2007);

Stéphane Wurtz (No 941/2007);

Alicja Matak (No 942/2007);

Abílio Manuel de Sousa Vieira Garcia (No 943/2007);

Neculai Agafiţei (No 944/2007);

11.10.2007

Herbert Duenkel (No 945/2007);

Herbert Steins (No 946/2007);

Jörg Wende (No 947/2007);

Giorgio Bortini (No 948/2007);

Dirk Emmermann (No 949/2007);

Jürgen Peters (PetArt Foundation) (No 950/2007);

(name confidential) (No 951/2007);

Christa Pardeller (No 952/2007);

Herbert Funke (No 953/2007);

Constantinos Aivaliotis (2 signatures) (No 954/2007);

Athanasios Bergeles (No 955/2007);

Deirdre Levy (11 signatures) (No 956/2007);

Georgios Deskoulidis (No 957/2007);

Graham Unsworth (No 958/2007);

Helmut Koszuszeck (AGICOA) (No 959/2007);

Gerardine O'Brien (No 960/2007);

Elad Shetreet (No 961/2007);

(name confidential) (No 962/2007);

Mercedes Cuadra Acosta (Plafarma) (2 signatures) (No 963/2007);

Juan Antonio Navarro González (No 964/2007);

(name confidential) (No 965/2007);

Simone Spahiu (No 966/2007);

Gennaro D'Ascoli (No 967/2007);

Francesco Di Pasquale (No 968/2007);

Saimon Conti (No 969/2007);

Fikri Coskun (No 970/2007);

Urszula Sterna-Juda (No 971/2007);

(name confidential) (No 972/2007);

(name confidential) (No 973/2007);

Nicolae Bâldea (54 signatures) (No 974/2007);

Petre Radu (Surasul Soarelui) (No 975/2007);

Ioan Dumitrescu (No 976/2007);

Dragos Mosor (Societatea Comercială Crama Vânătorilor Srl) (No 977/2007);

Carmen Tudoran (4 signatures) (No 978/2007);

Milan Sitar (2 signatures) (No 979/2007);

16.10.2007

Torkild Todsen (Borgergruppe) (No 980/2007);

David Poole (No 981/2007);

Demitrios Paicopolos (No 982/2007);

(name confidential) (No 983/2007);

George Matagos (No 984/2007);

Giuseppe Ruga (2 signatures) (No 985/2007);

Jürgen Fritz Wisotski (No 986/2007);

Pedro Marquez (No 987/2007);

Juan Carlos de la Torre Rovira (No 988/2007);

Albert Sastre Mauri (No 989/2007);

Carlos Carrasco-Muñoz de Vera (1 569 signatures) (No 990/2007);

Vincenzo Gala (Associazione Placido Rizzotto Onlus) (No 991/2007);

Domenico Larosa (Movimento difesa ambientale di Condofuri (MDA)) (No 992/2007);

Janusz Kozuszko (No 993/2007);

Rafal Gawronski (No 994/2007);

Artur Misztal (Poland Street Association of Poles in Great Britain and Northern Ireland) (No 995/2007);

18.10.2007

Frank Nixon (No 996/2007);

Ivailo Ivanov (BSPB/Birdlife Bulgaria Varna Office) (7 signatures) (No 997/2007);

Vladimír Dostál (No 998/2007);

Jürgen Lümmerich (No 999/2007);

Jürgen Gerlach (2 signatures) (No 1000/2007);

Jakob Awik (No 1001/2007);

Rudolf Dancek (No 1002/2007);

Felix Kabelka (No 1003/2007);

Rolf Jürgens (No 1004/2007);

Hans Weichmann (No 1005/2007);

Zoran Corak (Corak + Fink Rechtsanwälte) (No 1006/2007);

Karl-Ernst Reichel (No 1007/2007);

Eckehard W. Rechlin (Hamburger ErfolgsSchmieden) (No 1008/2007);

Eduardo Caro López (9 signatures) (No 1009/2007);

Jaime Giménez Arbe (No 1010/2007);

Yosheba Miren Sainz de la Higuera y Gartzia (No 1011/2007);

Miguel Fernández Gersol (Sección Sindical Estatal-Santander) (No 1012/2007);

Pierre Battaglia (Le Comité de Soutien de Denise Pepitone en France) (1 893 signatures) (No 1013/2007);

Josiane Grunenberger (No 1014/2007);

Salvatore Fresta (No 1015/2007);

Teresa Matulka (Stowarzyszenia Chorych na Mukopolisacharydoze i Choroby Pokrewne) (3 signatures) (No 1016/2007);

Piotr Rylski (No 1017/2007);

Eugeniusz Dabrowski (No 1018/2007);

José Maria de Jesus Martins (No 1019/2007);

Valentin Hanganu (SC Luc Guard Sl Srl) (2 signatures) (No 1020/2007);

Constantin Zuica (No 1021/2007);

Florin Vladoiu (No 1022/2007);

Blaz Zgaga (No 1023/2007);

Roger McLennan (No 1024/2007).

11.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from committees:

1.1)

reports:

Report on the annual report on the European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 (2007/2131(INI)) — PETI Committee.

Rapporteur: Luciana Sbarbati (A6-0301/2007)

Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on relations between the European Union and Serbia (2007/2126(INI)) — AFET Committee.

Rapporteur: Jelko Kacin (A6-0325/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on quarterly statistics on Community job vacancies (COM(2007)0076 — C6-0090/2007 — 2007/0033(COD)) — EMPL Committee.

Rapporteur: Alexandru Athanasiu (A6-0335/2007)

Report on the Green Paper ‘Towards a Europe free from tobacco smoke: policy options at EU level’ (2007/2105(INI)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Karl-Heinz Florenz (A6-0336/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on common standards and procedures in Member States for returning illegally staying third-country nationals (COM(2005)0391 — C6-0266/2005 — 2005/0167(COD)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Manfred Weber (A6-0339/2007)

Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on production of opium for medical purposes in Afghanistan (2007/2125(INI)) — AFET Committee.

Rapporteur: Marco Cappato (A6-0341/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 on maximum residue levels of pesticides in or on food and feed as regards the implementing powers conferred on the Commission (COM(2006)0908 — C6-0025/2007 — 2006/0294(COD)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Robert Sturdy (A6-0342/2007)

Report on the Community Strategy to reduce CO2 emissions from passenger cars and lightcommercial vehicles (2007/2119(INI)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Chris Davies (A6-0343/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 98/8/EC concerning the placing of biocidal products on the market, as regards the implementing powers conferred to the Commission (COM(2006)0923 — C6-0007/2007 — 2006/0288(COD)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Åsa Westlund (A6-0344/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the Community rail system (COM(2006)0783 — C6-0474/2006 — 2006/0273(COD)) — TRAN Committee.

Rapporteur: Josu Ortuondo Larrea (A6-0345/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for Community action to achieve a sustainable use of pesticides (COM(2006)0373 — C6-0246/2006 — 2006/0132(COD)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Christa Klaß (A6-0347/2007)

Report on Conventional energy sources and energy technology (2007/2091(INI)) — ITRE Committee.

Rapporteur: Herbert Reul (A6-0348/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 881/2004 establishing a European Railway Agency (COM(2006)0785 — C6-0473/2006 — 2006/0274(COD)) — TRAN Committee.

Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0350/2007)

* Report on the recommendation for a Council decision concerning the accession of Bulgaria and Romania to the Convention of 18 December 1997, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union on mutual assistance and cooperation between customs administrations (COM(2007)0216 — C6-0170/2007 — 2007/0073(CNS)) — IMCO Committee.

Rapporteur: Horia-Victor Toma (A6-0352/2007)

Report on amendment of Rule 173 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure on verbatim reports (2007/2137(REG)) — AFCO Committee.

Rapporteur: Richard Corbett (A6-0354/2007)

Report on amendment of Rule 23 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure on the composition of the Conference of Presidents (2007/2066(REG)) — AFCO Committee.

Rapporteur: Georgios Papastamkos (A6-0355/2007)

* Report on the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany and of the French Republic with a view to adopting a Council framework decision on the recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences (06480/2007 — C6-0129/2007 — 2007/0807(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Maria da Assunção Esteves (A6-0356/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the installation, operation and management of a Communication Infrastructure for the Schengen Information System (SIS) environment (COM(2007)0306 — C6-0215/2007 — 2007/0104(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A6-0357/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the installation, operation and management of a Communication Infrastructure for the Schengen Information System (SIS) environment (COM(2007)0311 — C6-0216/2007 — 2007/0108(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A6-0358/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market (COM(2006)0388 — C6-0245/2006 — 2006/0136(COD)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Hiltrud Breyer (A6-0359/2007)

* Report on the recommendation for a Council decision concerning the accession of Bulgaria and Romania to the Convention of 26 July 1995, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 27 September 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 29 November 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, the Protocol on the interpretation, by way of preliminary rulings, by the Court of Justice of the European Communities of the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests and the Second Protocol of 19 June 1997, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests (COM(2007)0277 — C6-0238/2007 — 2007/0100(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Jean-Marie Cavada (A6-0360/2007)

*** Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of a Second Additional Protocol to the Agreement establishing an Association between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Chile, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union (12550/2007 — C6-0325/2007 — 2007/0083(AVC)) — INTA Committee.

Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A6-0361/2007)

* Report on the draft Council framework decision on the application of the principle of mutual recognition to judgements in criminal matters imposing custodial sentences or measures involving deprivation of liberty for the purpose of their enforcement in the European Union (09688/2007 — C6-0209/2007 — 2005/0805(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Ioannis Varvitsiotis (A6-0362/2007)

Report on the request for consultation on the immunity of Gian Paolo Gobbo (2007/2014(IMM)) — JURI Committee.

Rapporteur: Diana Wallis (A6-0367/2007)

*** Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision authorising the Republic of Slovenia to ratify, in the interest of the European Community, the Protocol of 12 February 2004 amending the Paris Convention of 29 July 1960 on Third Party Liability in the Field of Nuclear Energy (09453/2007 — C6-0180/2007 — 2006/0260(AVC)) — JURI Committee.

Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A6-0369/2007)

Report on the Green Paper on improving the efficiency of the enforcement of judgments in the European Union: the attachment of bank accounts (2007/2026(INI)) — JURI Committee.

Rapporteur: Kurt Lechner (A6-0371/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2100/94 as regards the entitlement to file an application for a Community plant variety right (COM(2007)0445 — C6-0274/2007 — 2007/0161(CNS)) — AGRI Committee.

Rapporteur: Neil Parish (A6-0373/2007)

Report on the state of play of EU-Africa relations (2007/2002(INI)) — DEVE Committee.

Rapporteur: Maria Martens (A6-0375/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council and Commission decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Community and the European Atomic Energy Community of the Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation between the European Communities of the one part and the Swiss Confederation of the other part (COM(2007)0305 — C6-0227/2007 — 2007/0106(CNS)) — ITRE Committee.

Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (A6-0377/2007)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund in application of point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (COM(2007)0415 — C6-0323/2007 — 2007/2168(ACI)) — BUDG Committee.

Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (A6-0378/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Montenegro on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0426 — C6-0297/2007 — 2007/0149(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana Vălean (A6-0379/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Montenegro on readmission (COM(2007)0431 — C6-0301/2007 — 2007/0146(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana Vălean (A6-0380/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on readmission (COM(2007)0432 — C6-0300/2007 — 2007/0147(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana Vălean (A6-0381/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Albania on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0413 — C6-0293/2007 — 2007/0148(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana Vălean (A6-0382/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0421 — C6-0294/2007 — 2007/0159(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana Vălean (A6-0383/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Bosnia and Herzegovina on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2007)0423 — C6-0296/2007 — 2007/0140(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Claudio Fava (A6-0384/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Bosnia and Herzegovina on readmission (COM(2007)0425 — C6-0299/2007 — 2007/0142(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Claudio Fava (A6-0385/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the signing of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Serbia on readmission (COM(2007)0438 — C6-0298/2007 — 2007/0153(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Claudio Fava (A6-0386/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Serbia on the facilitation of issuance of shortstay visas (COM(2007)0422 — C6-0295/2007 — 2007/0144(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Claudio Fava (A6-0387/2007)

Report on the contribution of taxation and customs policies to the Lisbon Strategy (2007/2097(INI)) — ECON Committee.

Rapporteur: Sahra Wagenknecht (A6-0391/2007)

Report on proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund according to point 26 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (COM(2007)0526 — C6-0286/2007 — 2007/2179(ACI)) — BUDG Committee.

Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (A6-0393/2007)

Report on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, Section I — European Parliament, Section II — Council, Section IV — Court of Justice, Section V Court of Auditors, Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee, Section VII — Committee of the Regions, Section VIII — European Ombudsman, Section IX — European Data Protection Supervisor (11781/2007 [[02]] — C6-0288/2007 — 2007/2019B(BUD)) — BUDG Committee.

Rapporteur: Ville Itälä (A6-0394/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the approval, on behalf of the European Community, of the first and the second amendments to the UN/ECE Espoo Convention on Environmental Impact Assessment in a Transboundary Context (COM(2007)0470 — C6-0291/2007 — 2007/0169(CNS)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Miroslav Ouzký (A6-0395/2007)

Report on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008 — Section III Commission (11781/2007 [[01]] — C6-0287/2007 — 2007/2019(BUD)) — BUDG Committee.

Rapporteur: Kyösti Virrankoski (A6-0397/2007)

1.2)

recommendations for second reading:

***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 (07656/5/2007 — C6-0218/2007 — 2005/0032(COD)) — ECON Committee.

Rapporteur: Hans-Peter Martin (A6-0353/2007)

***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the service in the Member States of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters (‘Service of documents’) and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1348/2000 (08703/5/2007 — C6-0217/2007 — 2005/0126(COD)) — JURI Committee.

Rapporteur: Jean-Paul Gauzès (A6-0366/2007)

2)

from Members:

2.1)

oral questions for Question Time (Rule 109) (B6-0318/2007):

to the Council

Medina Ortega Manuel, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Harkin Marian, Doyle Avril, Seppänen Esko, Ludford Sarah, van Nistelrooij Lambert, Davies Chris, Cappato Marco, Anastase Roberta Alma, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Posselt Bernd, Evans Robert, McGuinness Mairead, Van Hecke Johan, Newton Dunn Bill, Figueiredo Ilda, Paleckis Justas Vincas, Mitchell Gay, Crowley Brian, Ryan Eoin, Ó Neachtain Seán, Aylward Liam, Higgins Jim, Pahor Borut, Goudin Hélène, Vanhecke Frank, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, Casaca Paulo, Manolakou Diamanto, Guerreiro Pedro, Rutowicz Leopold Józef, Toussas Georgios, Czarnecki Ryszard, Burke Colm, Miguélez Ramos Rosa, Ferreira Elisa, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Pafilis Athanasios, Bowis John

to the Commission

Medina Ortega Manuel, Gaľa Milan, Casaca Paulo, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Van Hecke Johan, Seppänen Esko, Cappato Marco, Gräßle Ingeborg, Staes Bart, van Nistelrooij Lambert, Paleckis Justas Vincas, Van Lancker Anne, Papastamkos Georgios, Caspary Daniel, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Mitchell Gay, Posselt Bernd, McGuinness Mairead, Ó Neachtain Seán, Aylward Liam, Guerreiro Pedro, Harkin Marian, Ludford Sarah, Vanhecke Frank, Higgins Jim, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Davies Chris, Doyle Avril, Pleštinská Zita, Hutchinson Alain, Evans Robert, Allister Jim, Matsis Yiannakis, Holm Jens, Corbett Richard, Newton Dunn Bill, Henin Jacky, Andersson Jan, Figueiredo Ilda, Crowley Brian, Ryan Eoin, Simpson Brian, Mavrommatis Manolis, Geringer de Oedenberg Lidia Joanna, Burke Colm, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, Podkański Zdzisław Zbigniew, De Rossa Proinsias, Dillen Koenraad, Jensen Anne E., Manolakou Diamanto, Czarnecki Ryszard, Schmidt Olle, Toussas Georgios, Budreikaitė Danutė, Irujo Amezaga Mikel, Belet Ivo, Pafilis Athanasios.

12.   Order of business

The next item was the order of business.

The final draft agenda for the October II 2007 sittings (PE 396.144/PDOJ) had been distributed and a number of changes had been proposed (Rule 132):

Sittings of 22.10.2007 to 25.10.2007

Monday

no changes

Tuesday

no changes

Wednesday

request by the Verts/ALE Group for the debate on Council and Commission statements on the EU-Russia Summit (Item 35 on the final draft agenda) to be wound up with motions for resolutions

The following spoke: Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who moved the request, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Richard Corbett, on behalf of the PSE Group.

Parliament agreed to the request.

The tabling deadlines were established as follows:

motions for resolution: 23.10.2007, 10.00

amendments and joint motions for resolutions: 24.10.2007, 10.00

The following spoke: Herbert Bösch.

request by the GUE/NGL Group for the debate on the Vatvitsiotis report on mutual recognition of judgments in criminal matters (A6-0362/2007) (Item 76 on the final draft agenda) to be wound up with motions for resolutions

Parliament agreed to the request.

The tabling deadlines were established as follows:

amendments: 22.10.2007, 19.00

Thursday

Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (Rule 115):

request by the PPE-DE Group to replace the item ‘Uzbekistan’(Item 63 on the final draft agenda) with an item entitled ‘Pakistan’

The following spoke: Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who moved the request, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Parliament agreed to the request.

*

* *

The order of business was thus established.

13.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Rumiana Jeleva, Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Eugenijus Gentvilas, Bogusław Rogalski, Carl Schlyter, Willy Meyer Pleite, Gerard Batten, Manolis Mavrommatis, Catherine Trautmann, Toomas Savi, Ewa Tomaszewska, Petya Stavreva, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Horia-Victor Toma, Richard James Ashworth, Pierre Pribetich, László Surján, Zita Pleštinská, Marianne Mikko, Marios Matsakis, Georgios Papastamkos, Karin Scheele, Ryszard Czarnecki, Milan Gaľa, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, György Schöpflin, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Anna Záborská, Marian Harkin, Ioannis Gklavakis, Geoffrey Van Orden, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański and Ilda Figueiredo.

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Bernard Wojciechowski, Urszula Krupa and Mairead McGuinness.

14.   Framework directive on the sustainable use of pesticides ***I — Thematic strategy on the sustainable use of pesticides — The placing of plant protection products on the market ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for Community action to achieve a sustainable use of pesticides [COM(2006)0373 — C6-0246/2006 — 2006/0132(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Christa Klaß (A6-0347/2007)

Report on a thematic strategy on the sustainable use of pesticides [2007/2006(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Irena Belohorská (A6-0291/2007)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market [COM(2006)0388 — C6-0245/2006 — 2006/0136(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Hiltrud Breyer (A6-0359/2007)

The following spoke: Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) and Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission).

Christa Klaß introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marie Anne Isler Béguin, who felt that Christa Klaß had introduced the report in a way that reflected her own personal view rather than the committee's position. Christa Klaß replied that the committee's position was not unanimous.

Irena Belohorská introduced the report.

Hiltrud Breyer introduced the report.

The following spoke: Neil Parish (draftsman of the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Dorette Corbey (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Manuel Medina Ortega (draftsman of the opinion of the JURI Committee), Anja Weisgerber (draftsman of the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Kyösti Virrankoski (draftsman of the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Ambroise Guellec, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Dan Jørgensen, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne Laperrouze, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Wiesław Stefan Kuc, on behalf of the UEN Group, and Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Martine ROURE

Vice-President

The following spoke: Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Andreas Mölzer, on behalf of the ITS Group, Jim Allister, Non-attached Member, Erna Hennicot-Schoepges, Anne Ferreira, Holger Krahmer, Gintaras Didžiokas, Jens-Peter Bonde, Pilar Ayuso, Frédérique Ries, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Urszula Krupa, Peter Baco, Marianne Thyssen, Bogdan Golik, Jan Mulder, Michael Henry Nattrass, Richard Seeber, Evangelia Tzampazi, Marian Harkin, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Dan Jørgensen, Anders Wijkman, Esther De Lange, Françoise Grossetête, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Stavros Dimas and Markos Kyprianou.

IN THE CHAIR: Mechtild ROTHE

Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 23.10.2007, Item 9.9, Minutes of 23.10.2007, Item 9.10 and Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.22.

15.   Verbatim Reports (amendment of Rule 173) (debate)

Report on amendment of Rule 173 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure on verbatim reports [2007/2137(REG)] — Committee on Constitutional Affairs.

Rapporteur: Richard Corbett (A6-0354/2007)

Richard Corbett introduced the report.

The following spoke: Ingo Friedrich, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Costas Botopoulos, on behalf of the PSE Group, Andrew Duff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Johannes Voggenhuber, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bernard Wojciechowski, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, and Richard Corbett, who provided a clarification in response to Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański's remarks.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.15.

16.   Community Strategy to reduce CO2 emissions from passenger cars and light-commercial vehicles (debate)

Report on the Community Strategy to reduce CO2 emissions from passenger cars and light-commercial vehicles [2007/2119(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Chris Davies (A6-0343/2007)

Chris Davies introduced the report.

The following spoke: Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Rebecca Harms (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Wolfgang Bulfon (draftsman of the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Martin Callanan, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Marie-Noëlle Lienemann, on behalf of the PSE Group, Holger Krahmer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kartika Tamara Liotard, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Malcolm Harbour and Matthias Groote.

IN THE CHAIR: Marek SIWIEC

Vice-President

The following spoke: Péter Olajos, Linda McAvan, Andres Tarand, Małgorzata Handzlik, Dorette Corbey, Ivo Belet and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.24.

17.   Conventional energy sources and energy technology (debate)

Report on conventional energy sources and energy technology [2007/2091(INI)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Herbert Reul (A6-0348/2007)

Herbert Reul introduced the report.

The following spoke: Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Margrete Auken (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Bogusław Sonik (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), András Gyürk, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Adam Gierek, on behalf of the PSE Group, Šarūnas Birutis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the UEN Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Lydia Schenardi, on behalf of the ITS Group, Roger Helmer, Non-attached Member, Jan Březina, Reino Paasilinna, Anne Laperrouze, Wiesław Stefan Kuc, Alyn Smith, Miloslav Ransdorf, Ján Hudacký, Hannes Swoboda, Mariela Velichkova Baeva, Vladimír Remek, Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Atanas Paparizov, Markus Pieper, Andres Tarand, Vladimir Urutchev, Joan Calabuig Rull, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Edit Herczog and Andris Piebalgs.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.23.

18.   European Statistical Governance Advisory Board ***I — European Statistical Advisory Council ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Statistical Governance Advisory Board [COM(2006)0599 — C6-0348/2006 — 2006/0199(COD)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Sharon Bowles (A6-0327/2007)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council setting up a European Advisory Committee on Community Statistical Information Policy [COM(2006)0653 — C6-0379/2006 — 2006/0217(COD)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Ieke van den Burg (A6-0328/2007)

The following spoke: Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission).

Sharon Bowles introduced the report.

Ieke van den Burg introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jean-Paul Gauzès, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Wolf Klinz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member, and Joaquín Almunia.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.16 and Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.17.

19.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next day's sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 396.144/OJMA).

20.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.00.

Harald Rømer

Secretary-General

Hans-Gert Pöttering

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Ashworth, Assis, Athanasiu, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Beňová, Berend, Berès, Berlato, Berman, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Burke, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chichester, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Ciornei, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Coşea, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ehler, Ek, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, França, Frassoni, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Garcés Ramón, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Georgiou, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, Grech, Griesbeck, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hegyi, Hellvig, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jensen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Karas, Karim, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Koppa, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moisuc, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscat, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Neris, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Pannella, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Paşcu, Pęk, Pflüger, Pieper, Pīks, Piotrowski, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podgorean, Podimata, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Posselt, Prets, Pribetich, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Raeva, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Szabó, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţicău, Ţîrle, Titford, Titley, Toia, Toma, Tomaszewska, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Vălean, Van Hecke, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras, Virrankoski, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Železný, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka


Tuesday 23 October 2007

16.10.2008   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 263/18


MINUTES

(2008/C 263 E/02)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.05.

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who, referring to Parliament's decision to authorise the tabling, during the current part-session, of motions for resolutions to wind up the debate on the EU-Russia Summit (Minutes of 22.10.2007, Item 7), asked for the vote to be taken during the next part-session, and Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who supported this request (the President replied that the other political groups would be consulted).

2.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission:

Letter of Amendment No 1 to the Draft General Budget of the European Communities for the financial year 2008 (13659/2007 — C6-0341/2007 — 2007/2019(BUD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

 

opinion: PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, ECON, CONT, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to the driverperceived noise level of wheeled agricultural or forestry tractors (Codified version) (COM(2007)0588 — C6-0344/2007 — 2007/0205(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

Amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the further implementation of the European satellite radionavigation programmes (EGNOS and Galileo) (COM(2007)0535 — C6-0345/2007 — 2004/0156(COD))

referred to

responsible: ITRE

 

opinion: BUDG, CONT, TRAN

Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directives 76/768/EEC, 88/378/EEC, 1999/13/EC and Directives 2000/53/EC, 2002/96/EC and 2004/42/EC in order to adapt them to Regulation (EC) ... on Classification, Labelling and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures, and amending Directive 67/548/EEC and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 (COM(2007)0611 — C6-0347/2007 — 2007/0212(COD))

referred to

responsible: ENVI

 

opinion: ITRE, IMCO

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 648/2004 in order to adapt it to Regulation (EC) No ... on Classification, Labelling and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures, and amending Directive 67/548/EEC and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 (COM(2007)0613 — C6-0349/2007 — 2007/0213(COD))

referred to

responsible: ENVI

 

opinion: ITRE, IMCO

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of an agreement on the participation of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania in the European Economic Area and four related agreements (12641/2007 — C6-0350/2007 — 2007/0115(AVC))

referred to

responsible: INTA

 

opinion: AFET

Draft amending budget No 6 for the financial year 2007 — General statement of revenue — Section III — Commission (13851/2007 — C6-0351/2007 — 2007/2178(BUD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

2)

from committees:

Report on Draft amending budget No 6/2007 of the European Union for the financial year 2007 (13851/2007 — C6-0351/2007 — 2007/2178(BUD)) — BUDG Committee.

Rapporteur: James Elles (A6-0401/2007)

*** Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the acceptance, on behalf of the European Community, of the Protocol amending the TRIPS Agreement, done at Geneva on 6 December 2005 (08934/2006 — C6-0359/2006 — 2006/0060(AVC)) — INTA Committee.

Rapporteur: Gianluca Susta (A6-0403/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Mozambique (COM(2007)0472 — C6-0284/2007 — 2007/0170(CNS)) — PECH Committee.

Rapporteur: Emanuel Jardim Fernandes (A6-0404/2007)

* Report on the amended proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Madagascar (COM(2007)0428 — C6-0064/2007 — 2007/0006(CNS)) — PECH Committee.

Rapporteur: Margie Sudre (A6-0405/2007)

3.   Written declarations (tabling)

The following Members had submitted written declarations for entry in the register (Rule 116):

Bogusław Rogalski, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Dariusz Maciej Grabowski and Witold Tomczak on recognising the massacre of Poles by Ukrainian nationalists as genocide (92/2007).

4.   Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:

Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Montenegro on the facilitation of the issuance of visas,

Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Serbia on the facilitation of the issuance of visas.

5.   Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Pursuant to Rule 115, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.

IRAN

Mogens N.J. Camre, Romano Maria La Russa and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Iran (B6-0406/2007);

Frédérique Ries, Marco Pannella, Marios Matsakis and Marco Cappato, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Iran (B6-0407/2007);

Pasqualina Napoletano, Christa Prets, Paulo Casaca and Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group, on human rights in Iran (B6-0410/2007);

Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on human rights in Iran (B6-0412/2007);

Angelika Beer and Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Iran (B6-0418/2007);

Michael Gahler, Charles Tannock, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Bernd Posselt and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Iran (B6-0419/2007).

II.

PAKISTAN

Pasqualina Napoletano and Robert Evans, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Pakistan (B6-0409/2007);

Luisa Morgantini and Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Pakistan (B6-0414/2007);

Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Pakistan (B6-0417/2007);

Charles Tannock and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Pakistan (B6-0420/2007).

III.

SUDAN: KILLING OF AFRICAN UNION PEACE-KEEPING SOLDIERS

Thierry Cornillet and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Sudan: killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers (B6-0408/2007);

Pasqualina Napoletano, Alain Hutchinson and Josep Borrell Fontelles, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the killing of African Union peace-keepers in Sudan (B6-0411/2007);

Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers in Sudan (B6-0413/2007);

Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Sudan: killing of peace-keeping soldiers (B6-0415/2007);

Frithjof Schmidt, Margrete Auken, Marie-Hélène Aubert, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the killing of African Union peace-keepers in Sudan (B6-0416/2007);

Jürgen Schröder, José Ribeiro e Castro, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Colm Burke, Charles Tannock, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, the killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers in Sudan (B6-0421/2007).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 142.

6.   Taxation and customs policies and the Lisbon Strategy (debate)

Report on the contribution of taxation and customs policies to the Lisbon Strategy [2007/2097(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Sahra Wagenknecht (A6-0391/2007)

Sahra Wagenknecht introduced the report.

The following spoke: László Kovács (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Piia-Noora Kauppi, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Katerina Batzeli, on behalf of the PSE Group, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heide Rühle, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Petre Popeangă, on behalf of the ITS Group, Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Gay Mitchell, Pervenche Berès, Olle Schmidt, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Zsolt László Becsey, Dariusz Rosati, Konrad Szymański and László Kovács.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.25.

(The sitting was suspended at 09.55 and resumed at 10.10.)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

7.   Results of the informal summit of heads of state and government (Lisbon, 18-19 October 2007) (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Results of the informal summit of heads of state and government (Lisbon, 18-19 October 2007)

The President made a brief statement paying tribute to the commitment of the Portuguese Presidency of the Council and of the President of the Commission to the adoption of the EU Reform Treaty.

José Sócrates (President-in-Office of the Council) and José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jean-Marie Le Pen, on behalf of the ITS Group, Irena Belohorská, Nonattached Member, and Elmar Brok, Enrique Barón Crespo and Andrew Duff, in their capacity as Parliament's representatives at the IGC, Luís Queiró, Edite Estrela, Karin Riis-Jørgensen, Konrad Szymański, Johannes Voggenhuber, Ilda Figueiredo, Vladimír Železný, Luca Romagnoli, Jana Bobošíková, Timothy Kirkhope, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen, Marielle De Sarnez, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Ian Hudghton, Koenraad Dillen, Hans-Peter Martin, Marianne Thyssen and Jo Leinen.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ

Vice-President

The following spoke: Lapo Pistelli, Mario Borghezio, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo and Jan Marinus Wiersma.

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

The following spoke: Bronisław Geremek, Alain Lamassoure, Bernard Poignant, Hartmut Nassauer, Richard Corbett, Bogdan Klich, Adrian Severin, Jan Zahradil, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Tunne Kelam, Jerzy Buzek, José Sócrates and José Manuel Barroso.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS

Vice-President

8.   Agenda

The President proposed, in agreement with the political groups and pursuant to the Rules of Procedure, two amendments to the agenda of the current part-session.

Proposal to put back to the next part-session the vote on the motions for resolutions tabled to wind up the debate on the EU-Russia Summit (Minutes of 22.10.2007, Item 12 and Minutes of 23.10.2007, Item 1).

The following spoke on this proposal: Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Martin Schulz, who requested that Russia be informed by the Commission and the Council of Parliament's position at the Summit.

The President, noting that Parliament wished to vote on this proposal, put the matter to the vote.

Parliament approved the proposal by EV (321 for, 309 against, 27 abstentions).

The tabling deadline was set as follows:

amendments and joint motions for resolutions: Wednesday 07.11.2007, 18.00.

Proposal to vote on the report by Margie Sudre (A6-0405/2007) on the EC-Madagascar Fisheries Partnership Agreement (Item 57 on the agenda) and the report by Emanuel Jardim Fernandes (A6-0404/2007) on the EC-Mozambique Fisheries Partnership Agreement (Item 58 on the agenda) without debate during voting time at noon on Thursday, reports that had initially been planned with debate.

The following spoke: Christopher Beazley, who referred to the procedure relating to the first proposal and called for the Council and the Commission to provide Mr Putin with the Verbatim Report of the debate on the EU-Russia Summit, and Margie Sudre, who requested confirmation that both abovementioned reports would be voted on without debate (the President confirmed this).

Parliament approved the proposal.

9.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

9.1.   EC-Chile Association Agreement (accession of Bulgaria and Romania) *** (Rule 131) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of a Second Additional Protocol to the Agreement establishing an Association between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Chile, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union [12550/2007 — C6-0325/2007 — 2007/0083(AVC)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A6-0361/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0436)

Parliament thereby gave its assent.

9.2.   EC-Swiss Confederation Agreement on Scientific and Technical Cooperation * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the Council and of the Commission on the signature and provisional application on behalf of the European Community and the European Atomic Energy Community of the Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation between the European Communities of the one part and the Swiss Confederation of the other part [COM(2007)0305 — C6-0227/2007 — 2007/0106(CNS)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (A6-0377/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0437)

9.3.   Community plant variety rights * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2100/94 as regards the entitlement to file an application for a Community plant variety right [COM(2007)0445 — C6-0274/2007 — 2007/0161(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Neil Parish (A6-0373/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0438)

9.4.   Nuclear energy (ratification by Slovenia of the Protocol amending the Paris Convention) *** (Rule 131) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision authorising the Republic of Slovenia to ratify, in the interest of the European Community, the Protocol of 12 February 2004 amending the Paris Convention of 29 July 1960 on Third Party Liability in the Field of Nuclear Energy [09453/2007 — C6-0180/2007 — 2006/0260(AVC)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A6-0369/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0439)

Parliament thereby gave its assent.

9.5.   UN/ECE Espoo Convention * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the approval, on behalf of the European Community, of the first and the second amendments to the UN/ECE Espoo Convention on Environmental Impact Assessment in a Transboundary Context [COM(2007)0470 — C6-0291/2007 — 2007/0169(CNS)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Miroslav Ouzký (A6-0395/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0440)

9.6.   Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the recommendation for a Council decision concerning the accession of Bulgaria and Romania to the Convention of 26 July 1995, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 27 September 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 29 November 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, the Protocol on the interpretation, by way of preliminary rulings, by the Court of Justice of the European Communities of the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests and the Second Protocol of 19 June 1997, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests [COM(2007)0277 — C6-0238/2007 — 2007/0100(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Jean-Marie Cavada (A6-0360/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

COMMISSION RECOMMENDATION, AMENDMENT and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0441)

9.7.   Communication infrastructure for the Schengen Information System environment (decision) * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the installation, operation and management of a Communication Infrastructure for the Schengen Information System (SIS) environment [COM(2007)0306 — C6-0215/2007 — 2007/0104(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A6-0357/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Carlos Coelho (rapporteur) made a statement pursuant to Rule 131(4).

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0442)

9.8.   Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund in application of point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management [COM(2007)0415 — C6-0323/2007 — 2007/2168(ACI)] —Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (A6-0378/2007)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0443)

9.9.   Framework directive on the sustainable use of pesticides ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for Community action to achieve a sustainable use of pesticides [COM(2006)0373 — C6-0246/2006 — 2006/0132(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Christa Klaß (A6-0347/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)

The following spoke: Christopher Heaton-Harris, who condemned the attempt by a pressure group to influence Members' voting.

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0444)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0444)

9.10.   The placing of plant protection products on the market ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market [COM(2006)0388 — C6-0245/2006 — 2006/0136(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Hiltrud Breyer (A6-0359/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0445)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0445)

The following spoke:

Graham Booth, on the voting procedure;

Edward McMillan-Scott, who stated that Rule 156 should be applied more often.

*

* *

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who requested that the remainder of the votes be held over until the next day, in view of the time.

The following spoke on this request: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who stated that a review of working procedures was needed, and Daniel Cohn-Bendit and Roberto Musacchio, who both commented on Mr Daul's remarks.

The vote was suspended and the remaining items would be taken during the next day's voting time.

10.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Christa Klaß — A6-0347/2007: Christa Klaß, Caroline Lucas, Péter Olajos, Zuzana Roithová, Ryszard Czarnecki and Carl Schlyter

Report: Hiltrud Breyer — A6-0359/2007: Michl Ebner

11.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

*

* *

Mairead McGuinness had informed the Chair that her voting machine had not worked during the vote on the report by Angelika Niebler — A6-0377/2007.

Jacek Protasiewicz had informed the Chair that his voting machine had not worked during the vote on the report by Christa Klaß — A6-0347/2007, Amendment 146.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.25 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

12.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

13.   2008 budget: Section III — Commission — 2008 budget (Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX) (debate)

Report on on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, Section III — Commission (C6-0287/2007 — 2007/2019(BUD)) and Letter of amendment No 1/2008 (13659/2007 — C6-0341/2007) to the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008 — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Kyösti Virrankoski (A6-0397/2007)

Report on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, Section I — European Parliament, Section II — Council, Section IV — Court of Justice, Section V — Court of Auditors, Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee, Section VII — Committee of the Regions, Section VIII — European Ombudsman, Section IX — European Data Protection Supervisor [C6-0288/2007 — 2007/2019B(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Ville Itälä (A6-0394/2007)

The President made the following statement:

Before I give the floor to Commissioner Dalia Grybauskaitė, I should like to express my amazement that other Commissioners whom we invited to attend are not here. There are various reasons for this. Our invitations were, apparently, sent too late. That may be the case; I will look into the matter.

However, I would remind the Commission that, under an interinstitutional agreement, the Commission is required to be present at the plenary sessions of the European Parliament. I will look into the matter, and I expect both the Commission and, of course, we in Parliament to honour our commitments under the interinstitutional agreement.

I call on the Commissioner present, Dalia Grybauskaitė, to pass on this message to the Commission. I had, incidentally, also expressed this view in the Conference of Presidents. However, I do not want to make any one-sided accusations here, but I will look into the matter.

Ville Itälä and Kyösti Virrankoski introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Richard James Ashworth, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Catherine Guy-Quint, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne E. Jensen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Wiesław Stefan Kuc, on behalf of the UEN Group, Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nils Lundgren, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, and Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Dalia Grybauskaitė (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Michael Gahler (draftsman of the opinion of the AFET Committee) and Ralf Walter (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee).

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Peter Šťastný (draftsman of the opinion of the INTA Committee), Salvador Garriga Polledo (draftsman of the opinion of the CONT Committee), Cristóbal Montoro Romero (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Gabriele Stauner (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Jutta Haug (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Angelika Niebler (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Luisa Fernanda Rudi Ubeda (draftsman of the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Wojciech Roszkowski (draftsman of the opinion of the REGI Committee), Jan Mulder (draftsman of the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Emanuel Jardim Fernandes (draftsman of the opinion of the PECH Committee), Helga Trüpel (draftsman of the opinion of the CULT Committee), Gérard Deprez (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Rihards Pīks (draftsman of the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Christa Prets (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Luciana Sbarbati (draftsman of the opinion of the PETI Committee), László Surján, Jutta Haug, Gérard Deprez, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Gérard Onesta, Pedro Guerreiro, Jean-Claude Martinez, Sergej Kozlík, Ingeborg Gräßle, Vladimír Maňka, Nathalie Griesbeck, Seán Ó Neachtain, Margrete Auken, Adamos Adamou and Janusz Lewandowski.

IN THE CHAIR: Adam BIELAN

Vice-President

The following spoke: Louis Grech, István Szent-Iványi, Konrad Szymański, Satu Hassi, James Elles, Joan Calabuig Rull, Samuli Pohjamo, Simon Busuttil, Göran Färm, Hannu Takkula, Monica Maria Iacob-Ridzi, Marusya Ivanova Lyubcheva, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, Rolf Berend, Thijs Berman, Christofer Fjellner, Katerina Batzeli and Reimer Böge (Chairman of the BUDG Committee).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 7.2 and Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 7.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 17.45 pending Question Time and resumed at 17.50.)

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS

Vice-President

14.   Membership of Parliament

Joop Post had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 17.10.2007.

Under Rule 4(1), Parliament established the vacancy with effect from that date and informed the national authority concerned thereof.

In the interim, the competent Dutch authorities had given notice of the election to the European Parliament of Cornelis Visser, replacing Joop Post. Parliament noted this with effect from 17.10.2007.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Cornelis Visser would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.

15.   Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0318/2007).

Part one

Question 41 (Manuel Medina Ortega): Child abduction.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Manuel Medina Ortega, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou and Reinhard Rack.

Question 42 (Milan Gaľa): Tropical virus chikungunya in Europe.

Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Milan Gaľa.

Question 43 (Paulo Casaca): Humanitarian disaster in Iraq.

Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Paulo Casaca and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Part two

Question 44 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Contract staff in posts meeting established and permanent needs in the EU institutions and services.

Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou and Paul Rübig.

Question 45 (Johan Van Hecke): Impact of the growing number of EU officials on pension costs.

Siim Kallas answered the question and supplementaries by Johan Van Hecke, Justas Vincas Paleckis and Ingeborg Gräßle.

Question 46 (Esko Seppänen): Commission and trade unions.

Siim Kallas answered the question and supplementaries by Esko Seppänen and Paul Rübig.

Questions 47 to 48 would receive written answers.

Question 49 (Bart Staes): Total proceeds from fines imposed on businesses under competition rules.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and supplementaries by Bart Staes, Reinhard Rack and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Question 50 (Lambert van Nistelrooij): Merger between Suez and Gaz de France.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and a supplementary by Lambert van Nistelrooij.

Question 51 lapsed as its author was absent.

Question 52 (Anne Van Lancker): Subsidy to Volvo Cars Ghent/EU rules on state aid.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and a supplementary by Anne Van Lancker.

Question 53 (Georgios Papastamkos): Trade and climate change.

Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Georgios Papastamkos and Daniel Caspary.

Question 54 (Daniel Caspary): Discussion on the future of the trade defence instruments.

Question 55 (Laima Liucija Andrikienė): EU trade defence instruments.

Peter Mandelson answered the question and supplementaries by Daniel Caspary, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Georgios Papastamkos and Elisa Ferreira.

Questions 56 to 98 would receive written answers.

Commission Question Time closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 19.35 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Adam BIELAN

Vice-President

16.   The rise in foodstuff prices, consumer protection (debate)

Oral question (O-0065/2007) by Joseph Daul, Lutz Goepel and Neil Parish, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, to the Commission: The rise in foodstuff prices (B6-0321/2007)

Oral question (O-0067/2007) by Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, on behalf of the PSE Group, to the Commission: Consumer protection and rise in prices (B6-0377/2007)

Oral question (O-0069/2007) by Sergio Berlato, Janusz Wojciechowski, Gintaras Didžiokas and Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, to the Commission: Significant increases in food prices and consumer protection (B6-0378/2007)

Neil Parish (co-author) moved oral question (B6-0321/2007).

Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (author) moved oral question (B6-0377/2007).

Sergio Berlato (co-author) moved oral question (B6-0378/2007).

Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Mairead McGuinness, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Bernadette Bourzai, on behalf of the PSE Group, Niels Busk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Vincenzo Aita, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jim Allister, Non-attached Member, Struan Stevenson, María Isabel Salinas García, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Diamanto Manolakou, Agnes Schierhuber, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Esther Herranz García, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, James Nicholson, Catherine Neris and Mariann Fischer Boel.

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 108(5):

Joseph Daul, Lutz Goepel, Neil Parish, Struan Stevenson, Pilar Ayuso, Esther De Lange, Carmen Fraga Estévez, Esther Herranz García, Elisabeth Jeggle, Mairead McGuinness and James Nicholson, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on rising feed and food prices (B6-0400/2007)

Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Bernadette Bourzai, María Isabel Salinas García, Katerina Batzeli and Rosa Miguélez Ramos, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the rise in prices and consumer protection on the rise in prices and consumer protection (B6-0401/2007)

Diamanto Manolakou, Vincenzo Aita, Ilda Figueiredo, Willy Meyer Pleite, Marco Rizzo, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the rise in foodstuff prices and consumer protectionon the rise in foodstuff prices and consumer protection (B6-0402/2007)

Niels Busk, Kyösti Virrankoski and Willem Schuth, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the rise in foodstuff prices (B6-0403/2007)

Sergio Berlato, Janusz Wojciechowski, Gintaras Didžiokas, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Liam Aylward, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, on significant increases in food prices and on consumer protection (B6-0404/2007)

Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, Alyn Smith and Milan Horáček, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the rise in foodstuff prices (B6-0405/2007)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 7.9.

17.   Tobacco smoke: policy options at EU level (debate)

Report on the Green Paper: Towards a Europe free from tobacco smoke, policy options at EU level [2007/2105(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Karl-Heinz Florenz (A6-0336/2007)

Karl-Heinz Florenz introduced the report.

The following spoke: Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Glenis Willmott, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jules Maaten, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hiltrud Breyer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jens Holm, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Koenraad Dillen, on behalf of the ITS Group, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Gyula Hegyi and Marios Matsakis.

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO

Vice-President

The following spoke: Carl Schlyter, Bogusław Sonik, Karin Scheele, Holger Krahmer, Anja Weisgerber, Catherine Stihler, Christofer Fjellner and Markos Kyprianou.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.26.

18.   Protocol amending TRIPS ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the acceptance, on behalf of the European Community, of the Protocol amending the TRIPS Agreement, done at Geneva on 6 December 2005 [08934/2006 — C6-0359/2006 — 2006/0060(AVC)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Gianluca Susta (A6-0403/2007)

Gianluca Susta introduced the report.

The following spoke: Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Michel Rocard (draftsman of the opinion of the JURI Committee), Georgios Papastamkos, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Kader Arif, on behalf of the PSE Group, Johan Van Hecke, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Umberto Guidoni, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Zbigniew Zaleski, Erika Mann and Francisco Assis.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.14.

19.   Qualifications framework for lifelong learning ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a recommendation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of the European qualifications framework for lifelong learning [COM(2006)0479 — C6-0294/2006 — 2006/0163(COD)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Mario Mantovani (A6-0245/2007)

The following spoke: Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission).

Mario Mantovani introduced the report.

The following spoke: Pilar del Castillo Vera (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Milan Gaľa (draftsman of the opinion of the CULT Committee), Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Françoise Castex, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ona Juknevičienė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Sepp Kusstatscher, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Joel Hasse Ferreira, Ewa Tomaszewska and Peter Mandelson.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.18.

20.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next day's sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 396.144/OJME).

21.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 0.05.

Harald Rømer

Secretary-General

Luigi Cocilovo

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Athanasiu, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bossi, Botopoulos, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Burke, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Ciornei, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cornillet, Coşea, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Corina Creţu, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, França, Frassoni, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Georgiou, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hegyi, Hellvig, Helmer, Hénin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Iotova, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jensen, Jöns, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Koppa, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Moisuc, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Morin, Morţun, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Neris, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Occhetto, Öger, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Paşcu, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podgorean, Podimata, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Polfer, Poli Bortone, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Raeva, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Severin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szabó, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţicău, Ţîrle, Titford, Titley, Toia, Toma, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Virrankoski, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   EC-Chile Association Agreement (accession of Bulgaria and Romania) ***

Report: Helmuth MARKOV (A6-0361/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

2.   EC-Swiss Confederation Agreement on Scientific and Technical Cooperation *

Report: Angelika NIEBLER (A6-0377/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

646, 11, 8

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

3.   Community plant variety rights *

Report: Neil PARISH (A6-0373/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

4.   Nuclear energy (ratification by Slovenia of the Protocol amending the Paris Convention) ***

Recommendation: Giuseppe GARGANI (A6-0369/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

5.   UN/ECE Espoo Convention *

Report: Miroslav OUZKÝ (A6-0395/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

654, 9, 2

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

6.   Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests *

Report: Jean-Marie CAVADA (A6-0360/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

7.   Communication infrastructure for the Schengen Information System environment (decision) *

Report: Carlos COELHO (A6-0357/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

8.   Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund

Report: Reimer BÖGE (A6-0378/2007) (qualified majority + 3/5 of votes cast)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

9.   Framework directive on the sustainable use of pesticides ***I

Report: Christa KLASS (A6-0347/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

2-7

9

16-18

20-27

29-30

32-33

38-40

42-44

47-53

56-58

60

62

68-69

71

74

81

83-84

91-98

100-119

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

1

committee

sep/EV

+

400, 263, 8

8

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

391, 275, 4

3/EV

+

342, 318, 6

14

committee

sep

-

 

15

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

19

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

342, 324, 4

28

committee

sep

+

 

35

committee

sep

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

37

committee

sep/EV

+

343, 322, 6

41

committee

sep

-

 

45

committee

sep

-

 

46

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

55

committee

sep/EV

+

329, 319, 12

59

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

72

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

76

committee

sep

+

 

77

committee

sep

+

 

78

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

79

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

82

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

89

committee

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

 

90

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

99

committee

sep

+

 

120

committee

sep/EV

+

334, 320, 10

121

committee

sep

+

 

title

157

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

art 3, after point (i)

149

PPE-DE

EV

-

297, 350, 19

31

committee

 

+

 

art 4, § 1, subpara 1

34

committee

RCV

-

111, 550, 8

154

ALDE, PSE

RCV

-

319, 331, 19

146CP

PPE-DE, BELOHORSKÁ

RCV

+

502, 160, 10

art 4, § 1, after subpara 1

141

ALDE

 

+

 

art 4, § 1, subpara 2

36

committee

 

+

 

146CP

PPE-DE, BELOHORSKÁ

 

 

art 5, § 1, after subpara 1

138

ALDE

 

+

 

art 5, § 2, after subpara 1

139

ALDE

 

+

 

art 6, § 1

147

PPE-DE

 

-

 

54

committee

 

+

 

art 8, § 3

125=

161=

GUE/NGL

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

140

ALDE

 

-

 

61

committee

 

+

 

art 9, § 1

162

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

76, 575, 19

63, 65, 66

committee

 

+

 

64

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

368, 287, 7

3

+

 

after § 9

126

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

94, 562, 13

67

committee

 

-

 

133

ALDE

EV

+

377, 279, 7

art 10, § 2, subpara 1

127

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

89, 561, 23

163

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

120, 542, 7

70

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

485, 181, 7

2

-

131, 531, 8

134=

152=

ALDE

PSE

 

 

art 10, § 2, after subpara 2

143

IND/DEM

RCV

+

366, 286, 14

art 10, § 3

73

committee

EV

-

89, 564, 7

135

ALDE

 

+

 

art 11, point (a)

75

committee

 

-

 

153

PSE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

136

ALDE

 

 

145

PPE-DE

 

 

art 13, § 1

128

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

164

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

80

committee

 

 

art 13, after § 4

85

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

150

PPE-DE

 

 

art 13, § 5

86

committee

RCV

-

274, 388, 11

156

PSE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, BELOHORSKÁ

RCV

-

270, 385, 15

art 13, after § 5

137=

155=

ALDE

PSE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, BELOHORSKÁ

 

+

 

art 13, § 6

87

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

296, 364, 7

129

GUE/NGL

 

 

art 13, § 7

130

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

88

committee

 

+

 

art 13, § 8

131=

165=

GUE/NGL

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

art 13, after § 8

132

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 15, before § 1

166

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

annex IIc, title

148

PPE-DE

EV

-

287, 360, 22

122

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

rec 10

123=

158=

GUE/NGL

Verts/ALE

 

 

10

committee

 

+

 

rec 11

124

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

159

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

11

committee

 

+

 

rec 12

12

committee

 

-

 

151

PSE

EV

+

387, 268, 12

144

PPE-DE

 

 

rec 14

160

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

13

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendment 142 had been withdrawn.

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: ams 1, 14, 19, 28, 34, 35, 36, 37, 41, 45, 46, 55, 67, 70, 73, 76, 88, 89, 120 and 121

IND/DEM: ams 34, 67, 75, 121 and 122

PSE: am 89

Verts/ALE: ams 77, 99

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: ams 34, 154, 146 (to art 4, § 1, subpara 1), 162, 126, 127, 163, 70

IND/DEM: am 143

Verts/ALE: ams 34, 154 and 146CP (to art 4, § 1, subpara 1), 162, 86, 156

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 13

1st part:‘The application of general ... risks of pesticide use’

2nd part:‘A levy on pesticide products ... land under organic farming’

am 15

1st part:‘It is necessary to measure ... risks of pesticide use’

2nd part:‘Public participation in the development ... should be put in place’

am 72

1st part:‘Furthermore Member States shall ... water with pesticides’

2nd part:‘including, where necessary ... disposal of pesticides’

am 90

1st part:‘The Commission shall ... appropriate indicators’

2nd part:‘which must be in line ... public's participation’

IND/DEM

am 70

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘of at least 10 metres in width’

2nd part: those words

PSE

am 164

1st part:‘Member States shall ... same pest problem’

2nd part:‘The Commission shall put forward ... tax or levy system’

am 46

1st part:‘Member States shall ... national action plans’

2nd part:‘funded by a system of taxes or levies on pesticides’

ALDE

am 19

1st part:‘This Directive ... agricultural contexts,’

2nd part:‘biocidal products ... annex V thereto.’

am 82

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘, per crop,’

2nd part: those words

am 85

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘and crop specific’

2nd part: those words

am 89

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘crop-specific’

2nd part: those words

am 122

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘general and crop-specific’

2nd part: those words

am 153

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘In all these areas non chemical ... effects of the sprayings’

2nd part: those words

Verts/ALE

am 59

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘long term’

2nd part: those words

am 78

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘that prove necessary on the basis of relevant risk assessments’

2nd part: those words

am 79

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘take the measures that ... relevant risk assessments to’

2nd part: those words

am 87

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘Such guidelines ... users' organisations’

2nd part: those words

PPE-DE, Verts/ALE

am 8

1st part:‘Considering the risks ... non-chemical alternatives’

2nd part:‘Member States should monitor ... effects of pesticide use’

3rd part:‘long term’

am 64

1st part: whol text without point (cc) and (ce)

2nd part: point (cc)

3rd part: point (ce)

10.   The placing of plant protection products on the market ***I

Report: Hiltrud BREYER (A6-0359/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

2-3

7-11

13-14

16

18

20-21

23-24

26

28-33

35

41-51

53-57

62

64

66-71

73-75

77-81

83-86

88-89

91-94

96-97

99-101

103

107

110

114

116

119-120

122

126

130

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

132-133

135

139-140

142-144

146

153

155-160

163-165

167-168

170

173

175

177

180-181

184

187-192

195

197-198

201-210

212-214

219-221

224-229

235-242

245-246

250-253

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

1

committee

sep

+

 

4

committee

RCV

-

285, 344, 32

5

committee

RCV

+

356, 297, 11

6

committee

RCV

+

610, 45, 15

12

committee

sep

+

 

17

committee

sep

+

 

22

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

25

committee

sep/EV

+

329, 322, 18

27

committee

RCV

-

314, 345, 4

34

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

339, 310, 20

3/EV

+

355, 288, 21

36

committee

sep

+

 

37

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

38

committee

sep

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

39

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

568, 78, 17

2

-

250, 392, 18

40

committee

sep

+

 

58

committee

sep

+

 

59

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

65

committee

sep

-

 

72

committee

sep

-

 

76

committee

sep

+

 

82

committee

RCV

+

389, 277, 6

87

committee

RCV

+

374, 278, 14

90

committee

sep

+

 

95

committee

sep

+

 

98

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

594, 60, 16

2

-

312, 333, 18

104

committee

sep

+

 

105

committee

sep

+

 

106

committee

RCV

+

344, 308, 19

108

committee

sep

+

 

109

committee

sep/EV

+

485, 151, 20

111

committee

sep

+

 

113

committee

sep

+

 

115

committee

RCV

+

501, 150, 19

117

committee

RCV

+

433, 222, 10

118

committee

sep

+

 

121

committee

sep

+

 

124

committee

sep

+

 

125

committee

sep

-

 

127

committee

RCV

+

544, 109, 9

128

committee

RCV

+

352, 304, 6

129

committee

sep

+

 

131

committee

sep

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

136

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

138

committee

RCV

+

369, 278, 21

141

committee

sep/EV

+

323, 317, 22

145

committee

sep

+

 

151

committee

sep

-

 

152

committee

sep

+

 

161

committee

sep

+

 

162

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

480, 170, 9

166

committee

sep

+

 

169

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

495, 148, 17

2

+

552, 74, 18

3

-

129, 507, 17

171

committee

RCV

+

395, 256, 17

172

committee

RCV

-

300, 343, 19

174

committee

sep

-

 

176

committee

sep

+

 

179

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

311, 341, 8

182

committee

sep

-

 

183

committee

sep

+

 

186

committee

sep

+

 

196

committee

sep

+

 

199

committee

sep

+

 

211

committee

RCV

+

340, 310, 10

215

committee

sep

+

 

217

committee

RCV

+

377, 262, 20

218

committee

RCV

+

386, 263, 18

222

committee

RCV

+

520, 123, 17

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

230

committee

RCV

+

394, 266, 6

231

committee

sep

-

 

232

committee

sep

+

 

248

committee

sep

+

 

249

committee

sep

+

 

art 3, point 17

52

committee

RCV

+

356, 307, 4

280

PPE-DE

 

 

art 4, § 1

263

ALDE

 

-

 

60

committee

RCV

-

299, 345, 18

art 4, § 2, point (a)

61

committee

 

-

 

296

Verts/ALE, PSE, GUE/NGL

RCV

+

493, 156, 13

254

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 4, § 2, point (b)

255

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

art 4, § 3, point b)

63

committee

 

-

 

297

Verts/ALE, PSE, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

art 22, § 1, after subpara 1

301

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

102

committee

 

 

art 23, § 1, after subpara 1

274

WEISGERBER et al

 

+

 

art 28, § 2

306

WEISGERBER et al

 

-

 

art 29, after § 6

281

PPE-DE

RCV

+

335, 309, 16

art 30, § 2

259

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

302

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

111, 534, 15

305

PSE

split

 

 

1/EV

+

392, 247, 16

2/EV

-

307, 322, 25

123

committee

 

 

art 30, § 3, point (b)

271

WEISGERBER et al

RCV

-

294, 349, 15

art 30, § 3, after point (b)

303

Verts/ALE

EV

+

363, 263, 19

art 30, after § 3

256

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 34, §§ 1+2

134CP

committee

 

+

 

282

PPE-DE

 

 

art 34, § 3

134CP

committee

 

+

 

art 35, § 1, subpara 3

137

committee

 

+

 

283

PPE-DE

 

 

art 39, § 1

147

committee

RCV

+

349, 297, 16

272

WEISGERBER et al

 

 

art 40, §§ 1+2

148

committee

RCV

+

412, 242, 3

284

PPE-DE

 

 

265

ALDE

 

 

art 40, additions

264

ALDE

EV

-

136, 499, 17

149

committee

EV

+

364, 271, 9

150

committee

 

+

 

after art 40

285

PPE-DE

 

-

 

art 41, § 2

266

ALDE

 

-

 

154

committee

EV

+

315, 311, 14

art 49, § 1

273

WEISGERBER et al

 

-

 

art 49, after § 6

178

committee

 

-

 

276

PSE

 

+

 

after art 49

286

PPE-DE

 

+

 

112

committee

 

 

294

AYUSO et al

 

-

 

art 52

185

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

542, 87, 12

2

-

186, 439, 15

3

-

198, 429, 20

298

Verts/ALE, PSE, GUE/NGL

 

 

art 56, § 1, subpara 3

287CP

PPE-DE

 

+

 

art 56, § 1, subpara 4

287CP

PPE-DE

 

+

 

193

committee

 

 

art 56, § 1, subpara 5

287CP

PPE-DE

 

-

 

194

committee

 

+

 

art 57, §§ 1 + 2

299

Verts/ALE, PSE, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

288

PPE-DE

 

 

200

committee

 

 

art 60, § 2, point (b)

260

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 60, § 2, point (c)

261

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 64, § 1, subpara 1

262

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

216CP

committee

 

+

 

art 64, § 1, subpara 2

216CP

committee

RCV

+

321, 310, 12

art 71, § 1

275

IND/DEM

RCV

-

126, 510, 4

223

committee

 

+

 

after art 79

289

PPE-DE

 

-

 

art 80, § 2

267

ALDE

 

+

 

annex 2, point 1.2

257

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

annex 2, point 3.1

258

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

annex 2, point 3.6

300

Verts/ALE, PSE, GUE/NGL

RCV

+

346, 275, 17

233

committee

 

 

268

WEISGERBER et al

 

 

290

PPE-DE

 

 

291

PPE-DE

 

 

annex 2, point 3.7.1

304

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

234

committee

 

 

277

PSE

 

 

292

PPE-DE

 

 

annex 2, point 3.8.2

243

committee

EV

-

310, 312, 15

269

WEISGERBER et al

 

-

 

annex 2, after point 3.8.2

270

WEISGERBER et al

 

-

 

244

committee

 

+

 

annex 2, after point 3, 9

247

committee

EV

-

309, 314, 12

293

PPE-DE

RCV

+

616, 14, 12

after rec 17

15

committee

RCV

+

372, 258, 9

278

PPE-DE

 

 

rec 24

19

committee

 

+

 

279

PPE-DE

 

 

after rec 24

295

Verts/ALE, PSE, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

EV

+

455, 137, 21

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for separate votes

IND/DEM: ams 17, 39, 248

PSE: am 174

PPE-DE: ams 4, 5, 15, 19, 25, 27, 39, 65, 72, 82, 87, 90, 98, 104, 105, 106, 108, 111, 117, 124, 125, 128, 129, 138, 141, 152, 161, 166, 171, 172, 182, 183, 217, 218, 232

ALDE: ams 1, 12, 27, 36, 38, 40, 61, 65, 72, 95, 109, 113, 115, 118, 121, 125, 127, 131, 145, 151, 172, 176, 178, 182, 186, 193, 194, 199, 211, 215, 216, 222, 231, 249

Verts/ALE: ams 58, 76, 178, 196

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: ams 6, 275

PPE-DE: ams 52, 302, 271, 148, 230, 300, 293

Verts/ALE: ams 4, 5, 15, 27, 39, 52, 60, 82, 87, 98, 106, 115, 117, 127, 128, 138, 147, 148, 169, 171, 172, 185 (all parts), 211, 216 (subpara 2), 217, 218, 222, 230, 281, 296

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE, Verts/ALE

am 59

1st part:‘(21d) “minor uses” For the purpose ... sporadic and exceptional need’

2nd part:‘or on seed’

ALDE

am 22

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the word ‘All’

2nd part: that word

am 34

1st part: Text as a whole excluding point 5

2nd part: point 5

am 37

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the word ‘all’

2nd part: that word

am 98

1st part: § 1

2nd part: § 2

am 136

1st part: § 1

2nd part: § 2

am 162

1st part:‘Where the reasons ... not longer than one season’

2nd part:‘If the reasons ... been taken’

am 305

1st part: whole text excluding point (d) ‘the obligation ... of exposure’

2nd part: point (d)

Verts/ALE

am 39

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘or skin sensitizing’

2nd part: those words

am 179

1st part: Text as a whole excluding subpara 2, replacing the Commission text with the text ‘The labelling shall ... efficiency of extended use’

2nd part: subpara 2

am 185

1st part: Text without the deletion of § 3 and without the last § of the amendment

2nd part: Deletion of original § 3

3rd part: The last paragraph of the amendment

PPE-DE, Verts/ALE

am 34

1st part: Text as a whole excluding paragraphs 5, 7 and 8

2nd part: paragraph 5

3rd part: paragraphs 7 and 8

am 169

1st part:‘Member States shall not ... shows that:’

2nd part:‘(a) for the uses ... disadvantages’ excluding the words ‘equally effective’

3rd part:‘equally effective’

Miscellaneous

Holger Krahmer had also signed Amendment 294.


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Niebler report A6-0377/2007

Resolution

For: 646

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez,Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen- Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 11

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

PPE-DE: Ehler

PSE: Hutchinson

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pflüger, Toussas, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

NI: Allister

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

2.   Ouzký report A6-0395/2007

Resolution

For: 654

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 9

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

Abstention: 2

IND/DEM: Sinnott

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Othmar Karas

3.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 34

For: 111

ALDE: Bourlanges, Degutis, Deprez, Resetarits, Ries

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Hybášková, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Corda, Cottigny, Douay, Evans Robert, Ferreira Anne, Gottardi, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hutchinson, Kósáné Kovács, Laignel, Navarro, Neris, Patrie, Peillon, Poignant, Pribetich, Roure, Savary, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

UEN: Rogalski, Tomaszewska

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes

Against: 550

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Davies, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Walter, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Kułakowski

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Wijkman

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Edite Estrela

4.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 154

For: 319

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Ludford, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Esteves, Seeberg, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 331

ALDE: Alvaro, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Harkin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Pohjamo, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Goebbels, Kindermann, Miguélez Ramos

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Gentvilas, Geremek

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi, Stănescu

PPE-DE: Papastamkos

PSE: Walter

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Edite Estrela

5.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 146

For: 502

ALDE: Degutis, Geremek, Jensen, Kułakowski, Lax, Pohjamo, Resetarits, Takkula, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kohlíček, Remek, Strož

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 160

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Ayuso, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fajmon, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, López-Istúriz White, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Ouzký, Protasiewicz, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Škottová, Strejček, Toubon, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Goebbels, Haug, Masip Hidalgo, Miguélez Ramos

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 10

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Esteves, De Lange, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Fazakas

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Edite Estrela, Frédérique Ries, Gérard Deprez, Jacek Protasiewicz, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

6.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 162

For: 76

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Sinnott

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Hybášková

PSE: Gomes

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 575

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Kohlíček, Manolakou, Toussas

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Buşoi, Kułakowski

GUE/NGL: Remek

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

PSE: Batzeli

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Giovanna Corda

Against: Edite Estrela

7.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 126

For: 94

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Hennicot-Schoepges, Ulmer

PSE: Batzeli, Berès, Berman, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Severin

UEN: Rutowicz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 562

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Buitenweg, Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 13

ALDE: Kułakowski

GUE/NGL: Meijer, Remek

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Le Rachinel, Moisuc

PSE: Bullmann, Kósáné Kovács

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Adamos Adamou, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides

Against: Pervenche Berès, Edite Estrela

8.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 127

For: 89

ALDE: Bourlanges, Deprez, Drčar Murko, in 't Veld, Resetarits, Ries

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Sinnott

ITS: Coşea, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Hybášková

PSE: Cottigny, Ettl, Gomes, Szejna

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 561

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 23

ALDE: Kułakowski

GUE/NGL: Liotard, Meijer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Mölzer, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PSE: Kósáné Kovács, McAvan

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: José Javier Pomés Ruiz

9.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 163

For: 120

ALDE: Bourlanges, Deprez, Jäätteenmäki, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, Ettl, Ferreira Anne, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hutchinson, Kósáné Kovács, Laignel, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Patrie, Peillon, Poignant, Roure, Savary, Siwiec, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 542

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Kohlíček

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Popeangă

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

ALDE: Kułakowski

GUE/NGL: Remek

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Giovanna Corda, Michel Rocard, Roselyne Lefrançois

Against: José Javier Pomés Ruiz

10.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 70/1

For: 485

ALDE: Geremek, Kułakowski, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak

ITS: Mihăescu, Popeangă

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 181

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Ayuso, Bonsignore, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Iturgaiz Angulo, Korhola, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Pomés Ruiz, Radwan, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Strejček, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen

PSE: Beňová, Kindermann, Mihalache, Mikko, Podgorean

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

PSE: Botopoulos, Koterec

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Costas Botopoulos

11.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 70/2

For: 131

ALDE: Bărbuleţiu, Deprez, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou

ITS: Mihăescu, Popeangă

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Březina, De Blasio, Duchoň, Esteves, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, Kónya-Hamar, Olajos, Ouzký, Seeberg, Škottová, Spautz, Szabó, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Castex, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, Douay, Ettl, Ferreira Anne, Goebbels, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hazan, Hutchinson, Laignel, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Navarro, Neris, Patrie, Peillon, Poignant, Pribetich, Roure, Savary, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 531

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Creţu Corina, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Geremek

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

PSE: Bullmann, Kósáné Kovács

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Michel Rocard

Against: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges, Britta Thomsen

12.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 143

For: 366

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: De Blasio, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Járóka, Kelemen, Kónya-Hamar, Olajos, Ouzký, Rübig, Schmitt, Seeberg, Škottová, Szájer, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Camre, Krasts, La Russa, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 286

ALDE: Degutis, Dičkutė, Geremek, Krahmer, Kułakowski

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Golik, Kindermann, Walter

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 14

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Titford, Železný

ITS: Gollnisch, Moisuc

NI: Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

13.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 86

For: 274

ALDE: Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Kazak, Kułakowski, Ries

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Gomes, Masip Hidalgo

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Breyer, Evans Jill

Against: 388

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Brepoels, Cederschiöld, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hennicot-Schoepges, Ibrisagic, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, De Lange, Martens, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Mikolášik, Morin, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Sudre, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak, Železný

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PSE: Kósáné Kovács

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Edite Estrela, Christofer Fjellner, Gitte Seeberg

14.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 156

For: 270

ALDE: Bourlanges, Davies, Deprez, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Coşea, Martinez, Mihăescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Seeberg, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 385

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Madeira, Masip Hidalgo, Sousa Pinto, Walter

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 15

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

PSE: Mann Erika

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Edite Estrela, Christofer Fjellner

15.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 4

For: 285

ALDE: Birutis, Oviir, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Hökmark, Ouzký, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 344

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Tomczak

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Estrela, Ferreira Elisa, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Goebbels, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Paleckis, Riera Madurell, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sornosa Martínez

UEN: Didžiokas

Abstention: 32

ALDE: Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Kozlík

PSE: Hasse Ferreira

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Christofer Fjellner, Anders Samuelsen, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

16.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 5

For: 356

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Bowis, Deß, Esteves, Gomolka, Radwan

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 297

ALDE: Birutis, Degutis, Dičkutė, Geremek, Kułakowski, Manders, Polfer, Sbarbati

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Helmer

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Masip Hidalgo

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Gitte Seeberg

17.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 6

For: 610

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Anastase, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, De Blasio, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fjellner, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 45

ALDE: Degutis

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Ayuso, Cabrnoch, Casini, Daul, Demetriou, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Ouzký, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Škottová, Strejček, Ţîrle, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Goebbels, Trautmann

UEN: Foglietta

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

PPE-DE: Graça Moura, Lauk

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

18.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 27

For: 314

ALDE: Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Deprez, Pannella, Resetarits, Ries, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Coelho, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Mayer, Mikolášik, Morin, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Queiró, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Sudre, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 345

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 4

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Simon Busuttil

Against: Gitte Seeberg

19.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 39/1

For: 568

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 78

ALDE: Degutis, Lax, Pohjamo, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Ayuso, del Castillo Vera, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Hélène Goudin, Nils Lundgren

20.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 39/2

For: 250

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Ludford, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Glattfelder, Hybášková, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kelemen, Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Smith

Against: 392

ALDE: Alvaro, Birutis, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pohjamo, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Kindermann, Krehl, Mann Erika, Walter

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 18

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Esteves

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Britta Thomsen

21.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 82

For: 389

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Esteves, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 277

ALDE: Geremek, Jäätteenmäki, Kułakowski, Lax, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel, Musumeci

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Gentvilas, Kazak

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

22.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 87

For: 374

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Esteves, Fjellner, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Klamt, Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 278

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Le Rachinel, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kuźmiuk, Masiel, Podkański

Abstention: 14

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

23.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 98/1

For: 594

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 60

ALDE: Birutis, Ciornei, Hellvig, Lax, Pohjamo, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Ayuso, Bonsignore, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Radwan, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Mihalache, Podgorean

UEN: Didžiokas, Libicki, Maldeikis

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 16

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

24.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 98/2

For: 312

ALDE: Alvaro, Bourlanges, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Griesbeck, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Brepoels, Casa, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Fjellner, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hannan, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Kauppi, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Mikolášik, Morin, Olajos, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Sudre, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Podkański, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 333

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Drčar Murko, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Baco, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Mann Erika, Mihalache, Mikko, Podgorean

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 18

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Simon Busuttil

25.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 106

For: 344

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kazak, Laperrouze, Ludford, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Coelho, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Mikolášik, Olajos, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Sudre, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Wijkman

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Libicki

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 308

ALDE: Alvaro, Birutis, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Degutis, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, Jensen, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Mann Erika, Mihalache, Paleckis, Podgorean

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Kozlík

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

26.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 115

For: 501

ALDE: Costa, Geremek, Kułakowski, Resetarits, Samuelsen, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Grabowski, Krasts, Masiel, Piotrowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 150

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Ayuso, del Castillo Vera, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Pomés Ruiz, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna

PSE: Kindermann, Krehl, Paleckis

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Esteves

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

27.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 117

For: 433

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Casa, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Fjellner, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mathieu, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Sudre, Tajani, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 222

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Krehl, Paleckis

UEN: Masiel

Abstention: 10

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Bloom, Booth, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Titford

PPE-DE: Florenz

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

28.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 127

For: 544

ALDE: Bourlanges, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Geremek, Kułakowski, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Záborská, Zaleski, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 109

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Popeangă

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Esteves, Fajmon, De Lange, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Roithová, Škottová, Strejček, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Goebbels

UEN: Zapałowski

Abstention: 9

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

NI: Allister, Baco

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Pleštinská, Sommer

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

29.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 128

For: 352

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Mihăescu, Moisuc

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hybášková, Klich, Langendries, Ouzký, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 304

ALDE: Geremek, Kułakowski, Manders, Neyts-Uyttebroeck

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Paleckis

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Gentvilas

GUE/NGL: Kohlíček

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

30.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 138

For: 369

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Esteves, Hybášková, Seeberg, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 278

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Geremek, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Paleckis

UEN: Masiel

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: McMillan-Scott

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Britta Thomsen

31.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 169/1

For: 495

ALDE: Bourlanges, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Geremek, Kułakowski, Resetarits, Ries, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Masiel, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 148

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Ayuso, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Pomés Ruiz, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Paleckis

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

32.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 169/2

For: 552

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 74

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Ayuso, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Kirkhope, Klich, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Rack, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna

PSE: Kindermann, Krehl, Masip Hidalgo, Paleckis

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 18

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

PPE-DE: Esteves, Lauk

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Reinhard Rack

33.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 169/3

For: 129

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Guidoni, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casini, Daul, Fajmon, Hybášková, Kauppi, Landsbergis, Ouzký, Saryusz-Wolski, Škottová, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Botopoulos, Van den Burg, Gomes, Hazan, Panzeri, Rapkay, Wiersma

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Borghezio, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, Musumeci, Poli Bortone, Speroni, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Trüpel, Voggenhuber

Against: 507

ALDE: Geremek, Kułakowski, Samuelsen, Schmidt Olle, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Clark, Farage, Knapman, Sinnott, Titford, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Aylward, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

IND/DEM: Bloom, Booth, Coûteaux, Louis, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Costas Botopoulos

34.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 171

For: 395

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Casa, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Mikolášik, Morin, Olajos, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Sudre, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 256

ALDE: Geremek, Kułakowski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Estrela, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Mann Erika, Paleckis

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Esteves

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

35.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 172

For: 300

ALDE: Bourlanges, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Polfer, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Audy, Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Lewandowski, Mathieu, Mikolášik, Morin, Olajos, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Sudre, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Krasts, Masiel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 343

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Stănescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Kindermann, Krehl, Mihalache, Paleckis, Podgorean

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: De Veyrac

UEN: Gobbo

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

36.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 211

For: 340

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Dičkutė, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Batzeli, Capoulas Santos, Dobolyi, Kindermann, Krehl, Leinen, Masip Hidalgo, Rasmussen

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, Smith, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 310

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Ludford, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Esteves, Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kuc, Libicki, Pęk

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes

Abstention: 10

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak

ITS: Dillen

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík

PSE: Bullmann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

37.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 217

For: 377

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Romagnoli

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Brepoels, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Casa, Cederschiöld, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Fjellner, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hannan, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Mikolášik, Olajos, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Sudre, Tajani, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Pęk, Podkański, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 262

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Farage, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

NI: Allister, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Barón Crespo, Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Paleckis

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 20

ALDE: Gentvilas, Lynne

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

PPE-DE: Demetriou, De Veyrac, Esteves

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Britta Thomsen

38.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 218

For: 386

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, De Blasio, Duka-Zólyomi, Gál, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Hybášková, Járóka, Kelemen, Kónya-Hamar, Olajos, Őry, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Seeberg, Szájer, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 263

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ferrari, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pistelli, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Paleckis

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel

Abstention: 18

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Esteves

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

39.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 222

For: 520

ALDE: Bourlanges, Deprez, Dičkutė, Geremek, Kułakowski, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 123

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Ayuso, Bonsignore, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Esteves, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Korhola, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Pomés Ruiz, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen

PSE: Batzeli, Capoulas Santos, Estrela, Goebbels, Krehl, Paleckis

UEN: Didžiokas, Maldeikis

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Manders, Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

NI: Baco

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

40.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 230

For: 394

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Georgiou, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, De Blasio, Duka-Zólyomi, Gál, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Hybášková, Járóka, Kelemen, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Olajos, Őry, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Seeberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Mihalache, Mikko, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 266

ALDE: Geremek, Kułakowski, Manders

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Tomczak, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Cercas, Estrela, Färm, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Goebbels, Hegyi, Herczog, Madeira, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Riera Madurell, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 6

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Dillen

PPE-DE: Esteves, Varvitsiotis

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Edit Herczog, Gyula Hegyi

41.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 52

For: 356

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Georgiou, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, De Blasio, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Gál, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Hybášková, Járóka, Kelemen, Kónya-Hamar, Olajos, Őry, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Seeberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, França, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Mihalache, Mikko, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Krasts, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 307

ALDE: Kułakowski, Manders

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Calabuig Rull, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Estrela, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Goebbels, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Paleckis, Riera Madurell, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Weiler

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 4

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

42.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 60

For: 299

ALDE: Bourlanges, Buşoi, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Audy, Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Fjellner, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Olajos, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Sudre, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 345

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Paleckis

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 18

ALDE: Matsakis

GUE/NGL: Flasarová

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

43.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 296

For: 493

ALDE: Bourlanges, Ciornei, Deprez, Dičkutė, Geremek, Hellvig, Kułakowski, Resetarits, Ries

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Popeangă

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts, Libicki, Masiel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 156

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Lang, Le Rachinel, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Ayuso, Cabrnoch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Jackson, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Ouzký, Pomés Ruiz, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Masip Hidalgo, Paleckis

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 13

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Gitte Seeberg, Britta Thomsen

44.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 281

For: 335

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Geremek, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Koppa, Krehl, Siwiec

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Frassoni, Hudghton, Smith, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 309

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Ludford, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Sinnott

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes

Abstention: 16

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Georgiou, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Titford, Tomczak

NI: Giertych

PPE-DE: Esteves

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

45.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 302

For: 111

ALDE: Chatzimarkakis, Lambsdorff

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Buzek, Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Castex, Corda, Cottigny, Dobolyi, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Laignel, Leinen, Neris, Pribetich, Trautmann, Vaugrenard

UEN: Angelilli, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 534

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Son