ISSN 1725-2423

Official Journal

of the European Union

C 300E

European flag  

English edition

Information and Notices

Volume 49
9 December 2006


Notice No

Contents

page

 

I   (Information)

 

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

 

2006-2007 SESSION

 

Sittings of 12 to 15 June 2006

 

Monday 12 June 2006

2006/C 300E/01

MINUTES

1

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Resumption of session

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Membership of interparliamentary delegations

Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity

Membership of committees and delegations

Signature of acts adopted under codecision

Documents received

Petitions

Transfers of appropriations

Written declarations (Rule 116)

Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

Calendar of part-sessions

Order of business

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions (2004-2005) (debate)

Forced prostitution during the 2006 football World Cup (debate)

Agenda

Protection of groundwater against pollution ***II (debate)

Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) ***II (debate)

Flood assessment and management ***I (debate)

Measures to promote tourism (debate)

Agenda for next sitting

Closure of sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

13

 

Tuesday 13 June 2006

2006/C 300E/02

MINUTES

15

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Opening of sitting

Documents received

Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity

Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Seventh framework programme (2007-2013) ***I — Nuclear research and training activities (2007-2011) * (debate)

Voting time

Adaptation of the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania as regards rural development * (Rule 131) (vote)

Adaptation of Annex VIII to the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania * (Rule 131) (vote)

EC-Bosnia and Herzegovina Agreement on certain aspects of air services * (Rule 131) (vote)

Protocol on Mountain Farming attached to the Alpine Convention * (Rule 131) (vote)

Conclusion of various protocols to the Alpine Convention * (Rule 131) (vote)

Protection of groundwater against pollution ***II (vote)

Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) ***II (vote)

Flood assessment and management ***I (vote)

Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities * (final vote)

Situation of prisoners in Guantanamo (vote)

Protecting healthcare workers from blood-borne infections (continuation of vote)

Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions (2004-2005) (vote)

Explanations of vote

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Welcome

Pandemic influenza preparedness and response planning in the European Community (debate)

Human rights in Tunisia (debate)

17th EU-Russia summit (debate)

Question Time (Commission)

Implications of Case C-176/03 (debate)

Protection of personal data * (debate)

European enforcement order * (debate)

European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction ***I (debate)

Non-discrimination and equal opportunities for all (debate)

Agenda for next sitting

Closure of sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

29

ANNEX I

31

ANNEX II

40

TEXTS ADOPTED

88

P6_TA(2006)0246Adaptation of the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania as regards rural development *European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision adapting the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania as regards rural development (COM(2006)0152 — C6-0133/2006 — 2006/0053(CNS))

88

P6_TA(2006)0247Adaptation of Annex VIII to the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania *European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision adapting Annex VIII to the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania (COM(2006)0152 — C6-0134/2006 — 2006/0054(CNS))

88

P6_TA(2006)0248EC-Bosnia and Herzegovina Agreement on certain aspects of air services *European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Bosnia and Herzegovina on certain aspects of air services (COM(2005)0351 — C6-0139/2006 — 2005/0140(CNS))

89

P6_TA(2006)0249Protocol on Mountain Farming attached to the Alpine Convention*European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Community, of the Protocol on Mountain Farming attached to the Alpine Convention (COM(2006)0170 — C6-0144/2006 — 2006/0059(CNS))

89

P6_TA(2006)0250Conclusion of various protocols to the Alpine Convention *European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Community, of the Protocol on Soil Protection, the Protocol on Energy and the Protocol on Tourism to the Alpine Convention (COM(2006)0080 — C6-0099/2006 — 2006/0026(CNS))

90

P6_TA(2006)0251Protection of groundwater against pollution ***IIEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of groundwater against pollution (12062/1/2005 — C6-0055/2006 — 2003/0210(COD))

91

P6_TC2-COD(2003)0210Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 13 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Directive 2006/.../EC on the protection of groundwater against pollution and deterioration

91

ANNEX IGROUNDWATER QUALITY STANDARDS

101

ANNEX IITHRESHOLD VALUES FOR GROUNDWATER POLLUTANTS AND INDICATORS OF POLLUTION

102

ANNEX IIIASSESSMENT OF GROUNDWATER CHEMICAL STATUS

103

ANNEX IVIDENTIFICATION AND REVERSAL OF SIGNIFICANT AND SUSTAINED UPWARD TRENDS

104

P6_TA(2006)0252Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) ***IIEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) (12064/2/2005 — C6-0054/2006 — 2004/0175(COD))

106

P6_TC2-COD(2004)0175Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 13 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2006/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire)

106

ANNEX ISPATIAL DATA THEMES REFERRED TO IN ARTICLES 6(A), 8(1) AND 9(A)

119

ANNEX IISPATIAL DATA THEMES REFERRED TO IN ARTICLES 6(A), 8(1) AND 9(B)

120

ANNEX IIISPATIAL DATA THEMES REFERRED TO IN ARTICLES 6(B) AND 9(B)

121

P6_TA(2006)0253Flood assessment and management ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the assessment and management of floods (COM(2006)0015 — C6-0020/2006 — 2006/0005(COD))

123

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0005Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 13 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2006/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the assessment and management of flood risks

123

ANNEXFLOOD RISK MANAGEMENT PLANS

135

P6_TA(2006)0254Situation of prisoners at GuantanamoEuropean Parliament resolution on the situation of prisoners at Guantanamo

136

P6_TA(2006)0255Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions (2004-2005)European Parliament resolution on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the parliamentary year March 2004 — December 2005 (2005/2135(INI))

138

 

Wednesday 14 June 2006

2006/C 300E/03

MINUTES

143

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Opening of sitting

European Council (Brussels, 15-16 June 2006) (debate)

Welcome

Voting time

European enforcement order * (Rule 131) (vote)

European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction ***I (vote)

Protection of personal data * (vote)

Pandemic influenza preparedness and response planning in the European Community (vote)

Implications of Case C-176/03 (vote)

Non-discrimination and equal opportunities for all (vote)

Bulgaria and Romania (European Council of 15-16 June 2006) (vote)

Next steps for the period of reflection (vote)

Explanations of vote

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Sustainable development strategy (debate)

Increase in racist and homophobic violence in Europe (debate)

Small arms (debate)

Question Time (Council)

Common rules in the field of civil aviation security ***I (debate)

Deployment of the European rail signalling system (debate)

Inshore fishing (debate)

Level 2 implementing measures for Directive 2004/39/EC (MIFID) (debate)

Agenda for next sitting

Closure of sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

155

ANNEX I

157

ANNEX II

165

TEXTS ADOPTED

201

P6_TA(2006)0256European enforcement order *European Parliament legislative resolution on the initiative by the Republic of Austria, the Republic of Finland and the Kingdom of Sweden for adoption of a Council framework decision on the European enforcement order and the transfer of sentenced persons between Member States of the European Union (7307/2005 — C6-0139/2005 — 2005/0805(CNS))

201

P6_TA(2006)0257European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (COM(2005)0399 — C6-0256/2005 — 2005/0166(COD))

216

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0166Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 14 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2006 of the European Parliament and Council on the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (recast)

216

ANNEX I

227

ANNEX IIREPEALED REGULATION AND SUCCESSIVE AMENDMENTS

228

ANNEX IIICORRELATION TABLE

228

P6_TA(2006)0258Protection of personal data *Proposal for a Council framework decision on the protection of personal data processed in the framework of police and judicial cooperation in criminal matters (COM(2005)0475 — C6-0436/2005 — 2005/0202(CNS))

231

P6_TA(2006)0259Pandemic influenza preparedness and response planning in the European CommunityEuropean Parliament resolution on pandemic influenza preparedness and response planning in the European Community (2006/2062(INI))

250

P6_TA(2006)0260Implications of Case C-176/03European Parliament resolution on the consequences of the judgment of the Court of 13 September 2005 (C-176/03 Commission v Council) (2006/2007(INI))

255

P6_TA(2006)0261Non-discrimination and equal opportunities for allEuropean Parliament resolution on non-discrimination and equal opportunities for all — a framework strategy (2005/2191(INI))

259

P6_TA(2006)0262Bulgaria and Romania (European Council of 15-16 June 2006)European Parliament resolution on the accession of Bulgaria and Romania

265

P6_TA(2006)0263Future steps in the period of reflection (European Council of 15-16 June 2006)European Parliament resolution on the next steps for the period of reflection and analysis on the Future of Europe

267

 

Thursday 15 June 2006

2006/C 300E/04

MINUTES

270

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Opening of sitting

Agenda

Documents received

Protection of the Communities' financial interests (debate)

Welcome

Names of committees and delegations

Interpretation of the Rules of Procedure

Communication of Council common positions

Voting time

Data on landings of fishery products ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Seventh framework programme ***I (vote)

Nuclear research and training activities (2007-2011) * (vote)

Common rules in the field of civil aviation security ***I (vote)

Adoption by Slovenia of the single currency * (vote)

Human rights in Tunisia (vote)

17th EU-Russia summit (vote)

Level 2 implementing measures for Directive 2004/39/EC (MIFID) (vote)

Sustainable development strategy (vote)

Increase in racist and homophobic violence in Europe (vote)

Small arms (vote)

Deployment of the European rail signalling system (vote)

Inshore fishing (vote)

Protection of the Communities' financial interests (vote)

Explanations of vote

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Use of wood shavings to age wine artificially — Use of wood shavings as an oenological practice for European wines (debate)

Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

East Timor

Syria: Human rights violations

North Korea: Human rights violations

Membership of Parliament

Verification of credentials

Membership of committees and delegations

Voting time

East Timor (vote)

Syria: Human rights violations (vote)

North Korea: Human rights violations (vote)

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Decisions concerning certain documents

Written declarations included in the register (Rule 116)

Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Dates for next sittings

Adjournment of session

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

288

ANNEX I

290

ANNEX II

307

TEXTS ADOPTED

392

P6_TA(2006)0264Data on landings of fishery products ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the submission of data on landings of fishery products in Member States (COM(2005)0566 — C6-0376/2005 — 2005/0223(COD))

392

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0223Position of the European Parliament adopted adopted at first reading on 15 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the submission of statistical data on landings of fishery products in Member States and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 1382/91

392

ANNEX IFORMAT OF STATISTICAL DATA SUBMITTED

396

ANNEX IILIST OF COUNTRY CODES

397

ANNEX IIILIST OF PRESENTATION CODES

398

ANNEX IVLIST OF CODES FOR INTENDED USE OF FISHERY PRODUCTS

399

P6_TA(2006)0265Seventh Framework Programme ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the seventh framework programme of the European Community for research, technological development and demonstration activities (2007 to 2013) (COM(2005)0119 — C6-0099/2005 — 2005/0043(COD))

400

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0043Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 15 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2006/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the seventh framework programme of the European Community for research, technological development and demonstration activities (2007 to 2013)

401

ANNEX ISCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL OBJECTIVES, BROAD LINES OF THE THEMES AND ACTIVITIES

411

ANNEX IIINDICATIVE BREAKDOWN AMONG PROGRAMMES

452

ANNEX IIIFUNDING SCHEMES

453

P6_TA(2006)0266Nuclear research and training activities (2007-2011) *European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the seventh framework programme of the European Atomic Energy Community (Euratom) for nuclear research and training activities (2007 to 2011) (COM(2005)0119 — C6-0112/2005 — 2005/0044(CNS))

456

P6_TA(2006)0267Common rules in the field of civil aviation security ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules in the field of civil aviation security (COM(2005)0429 — C6-0290/2005 — 2005/0191(COD))

463

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0191Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 15 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2006 of the European Parliament and Council on common rules in the field of civil aviation security and repealing Regulation (EC) No 2320/2002

464

ANNEXCOMMON BASIC STANDARDS FOR SAFEGUARDING CIVIL AVIATION AGAINST ACTS OF UNLAWFUL INTERFERENCE (ARTICLE 4)

475

P6_TA(2006)0268Adoption by Slovenia of the single currency *European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision in accordance with Article 122(2) of the Treaty on the adoption by Slovenia of the single currency on 1 January 2007 (COM(2006)0225 — C6-0164/2006 — 2006/0077(CNS))

479

P6_TA(2006)0269Human rights situation in TunisiaEuropean Parliament resolution on Tunisia

480

P6_TA(2006)027017th EU-Russia summitEuropean Parliament resolution on the EU-Russia summit held in Sochi on 25 May 2006

482

P6_TA(2006)0271MIFID draft implementing measuresEuropean Parliament resolution on the MiFID draft implementing measures

485

P6_TA(2006)0272Sustainable development strategyEuropean Parliament resolution on the revised sustainable development strategy

487

P6_TA(2006)0273Increase in racist and homophobic violence in EuropeEuropean Parliament resolution on the increase in racist and homophobic violence in Europe

491

P6_TA(2006)0274Small armsEuropean Parliament resolution on small arms and light weapons, with a view to the 2006 Review Conference on the United Nations Programme of Action to Prevent, Combat and Eradicate the Illicit Trade in Small Arms and Light Weapons in All its Aspects, and towards the establishment of an International Arms Trade Treaty

496

P6_TA(2006)0275Deployment of the European rail signalling systemEuropean Parliament resolution on the deployment of the European rail signalling system ERTMS/ETCS (2005/2168(INI))

499

P6_TA(2006)0276Inshore fishingEuropean Parliament resolution on inshore fishing and the problems encountered by inshore fishing communities (2004/2264(INI))

504

P6_TA(2006)0277Protection of the Communities' financial interestsEuropean Parliament resolution on protection of the financial interests of the Communities and the fight against fraud — 2004 annual report (2005/2184(INI))

508

P6_TA(2006)0278East TimorEuropean Parliament resolution on East Timor

517

P6_TA(2006)0279Syria: Human rights violationsEuropean Parliament resolution on Syria

519

P6_TA(2006)0280North Korea: Human rights violationsEuropean Parliament resolution on North Korea

521

Key to symbols used

*

Consultation procedure

**I

Cooperation procedure: first reading

**II

Cooperation procedure: second reading

***

Assent procedure

***I

Codecision procedure: first reading

***II

Codecision procedure: second reading

***III

Codecision procedure: third reading

(The type of procedure is determined by the legal basis proposed by the Commission)Information relating to voting timeUnless stated otherwise, the rapporteurs informed the Chair in writing, before the vote, of their position on the amendments.Abbreviations used for Parliamentary Committees

AFET

Committee on Foreign Affairs

DEVE

Committee on Development

INTA

Committee on International Trade

BUDG

Committee on Budgets

CONT

Committee on Budgetary Control

ECON

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

EMPL

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

ENVI

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

ITRE

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

IMCO

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

TRAN

Committee on Transport and Tourism

REGI

Committee on Regional Development

AGRI

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

PECH

Committee on Fisheries

CULT

Committee on Culture and Education

JURI

Committee on Legal Affairs

LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

AFCO

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

FEMM

Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

PETI

Committee on Petitions

Abbreviations used for Political Groups

PPE-DE

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats

PSE

Socialist Group in the European Parliament

ALDE

Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe

Verts/ALE

Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance

GUE/NGL

Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left

IND/DEM

Independence and Democracy Group

UEN

Union for Europe of the Nations Group

NI

Non-attached Members

EN

 


I (Information)

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

2006-2007 SESSION

Sittings of 12 to 15 June 2006

Monday 12 June 2006

9.12.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 300/1


MINUTES

(2006/C 300 E/01)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES

President

1.   Resumption of session

The sitting opened at 17.10.

2.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin and Richard Corbett had informed the Presidency that they had been present but that their names were not on the attendance register.

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

3.   Membership of interparliamentary delegations

On a proposal from the Conference of Presidents, Parliament ratified the appointment of Armando Veneto as member of the Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly.

The number of members of the delegation increased from 77 to 78 — East Timor's accession to the Association Agreement had brought the number of member countries to 78.

4.   Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity

Jannis Sakellariou, a former MEP, had written to the President requesting that his parliamentary immunity be upheld in the context of legal proceedings pending before a court in Athens.

Under Rule 6(3), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.

5.   Membership of committees and delegations

The PPE-DE and ALDE Groups had notified the President of the following requests for appointments:

INTA Committee: Gianluca Susta

CONT Committee: Aldo Patriciello

ECON Committee: Andrea Losco

LIBE Committee: Donato Tommaso Veraldi

Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee: Aldo Patriciello

Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf: Carlo Casini

Delegation to the Euromediterranean Joint Parliamentary Assembly: Vito Bonsignore

The appointments would be deemed ratified if no objections had been raised before the approval of these minutes.

6.   Signature of acts adopted under codecision

The President announced that, on Wednesday, he and the President of the Council would sign the following acts adopted under the codecision procedure pursuant to Rule 68:

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on shipments of waste (3662/8/2005 — C6-0177/2006 — 2003/0139(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directives 78/660/EEC and 83/349/EEC concerning the annual accounts of certain types of companies and consolidated accounts, 86/635/EEC concerning the annual accounts and consolidated accounts of banks and other financial establishments and 91/674/EEC concerning the annual accounts and consolidated accounts of insurance companies (3675/4/2005 — C6-0172/2006 — 2004/0250(COD))

Decision of the European Parliament and Council introducing a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia of certain documents as equivalent to their national visas for the purposes of transit through their territories (3609/1/2006 — C6-0173/2006 — 2005/0158(COD))

Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by the Member States of certain residence permits issued by Switzerland and Liechtenstein for the purpose of transit through their territory (3610/2/2006 — C6-0178/2006 — 2005/0159(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to the taking-up and pursuit of the business of credit institutions (recast) (3669/4/2005 — C6-0175/2006 — 2004/0155(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the capital adequacy of investment firms and credit institutions (recast) (3670/3/2005 — C6-0176/2006 — 2004/0159(COD)).

7.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from committees:

1.1)

reports:

Report on inshore fishing and the problems encountered by inshore fishermen (2004/2264(INI)) — Committee on Fisheries

Rapporteur: Ó Neachtain Seán (A6-0141/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the submission of data on landings of fishery products in Member States (COM(2005)0566 — C6-0376/2005 — 2005/0223(COD)) — Committee on Fisheries

Rapporteur: Morillon Philippe (A6-0169/2006)

Report on the consequences of the judgment of the Court of 13 September 2005 (C-176/03 Commission/Council) (2006/2007(INI)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Gargani Giuseppe (A6-0172/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council directive on the supervision and control of shipments of radioactive waste and nuclear spent fuel (COM(2005)0673 — C6-0031/2006 — 2005/0272(CNS)) — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Rapporteur: Seppänen Esko (A6-0174/2006)

Report on pandemic influenza preparedness and response planning in the European Community (2006/2062(INI)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Adamou Adamos (A6-0176/2006)

Report on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the parliamentary year March 2004 — December 2005 (2005/2135(INI)) — Committee on Petitions

Rapporteur: Cashman Michael (A6-0178/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the assessment and management of floods (COM(2006)0015 — C6-0020/2006 — 2006/0005(COD)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Seeber Richard (A6-0182/2006)

Report on the deployment of the European rail signalling system ERTMS/ETCS (2005/2168(INI)) — Committee on Transport and Tourism

Rapporteur: Cramer Michael (A6-0183/2006)

Report on protection of the financial interests of the Communities and the fight against fraud — 2004 annual report (2005/2184(INI)) — Committee on Budgetary Control

Rapporteur: Bösch Herbert (A6-0185/2006)

* Report on the initiative by the Republic of Austria, the Republic of Finland and the Kingdom of Sweden for adoption of a Council framework decision on the European enforcement order and the transfer of sentenced persons between Member States of the European Union (07307/2005 — C6-0139/2005 — 2005/0805(CNS)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Rapporteur: Varvitsiotis Ioannis (A6-0187/2006)

Report on non-discrimination and equal opportunities for all — a framework strategy (2005/2191(INI)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Rapporteur: Ždanoka Tatjana (A6-0189/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council framework decision on the protection of personal data processed in the framework of police and judicial co-operation in criminal matters(COM(2005)0475 — C6-0436/2005 — 2005/0202(CNS)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Rapporteur: Roure Martine (A6-0192/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules in the field of civil aviation security (COM(2005)0429 — C6-0290/2005 — 2005/0191(COD)) — Committee on Transport and Tourism

Rapporteur: Costa Paolo (A6-0194/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Bosnia and Herzegovina on certain aspects of air services (COM(2005)0351 — C6-0139/2006 — 2005/0140(CNS)) — Committee on Transport and Tourism

Rapporteur: Costa Paolo (A6-0195/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision adapting Annex VIII to the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania (COM(2006)0152 [02] — C6-0134/2006 — 2006/0054(CNS)) — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Rapporteur: Daul Joseph (A6-0197/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision adapting the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania with regard to rural development (COM(2006)0152 [01] — C6-0133/2006 — 2006/0053(CNS)) — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Rapporteur: Daul Joseph (A6-0198/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Community, of the Protocol on Mountain Farming attached to the Alpine Convention (COM(2006)0170 — C6-0144/2006 — 2006/0059(CNS)) — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Rapporteur: Daul Joseph (A6-0199/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision in accordance with Article 122(2) of the Treaty on the adoption by Slovenia of the single currency on 1 January 2007 (COM(2006)0225 — C6-0164/2006 — 2006/0077(CNS)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Rapporteur: Langen Werner (A6-0200/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the seventh framework programme of the European Community for research, technological development and demonstration activities (2007 to 2013) (COM(2005)0119 [01] — C6-0099/2005 — 2005/0043(COD)) — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Rapporteur: Buzek Jerzy (A6-0202/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the seventh framework programme of the European Atomic Energy Community (Euratom) for nuclear research and training activities (2007 to 2011) (COM(2005)0119 [02] — C6-0112/2005 — 2005/0044(CNS)) — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Rapporteur: Buzek Jerzy (A6-0203/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol on Soil Protection, the Protocol on Energy and the Protocol on Tourism to the Alpine Convention (COM(2006)0080 — C6-0099/2006 — 2006/0026(CNS)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Seeber Richard (A6-0205/2006)

1.2)

recommendations for second reading:

***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European community (Inspire) (12064/2/2005 — C6-0054/2006 — 2004/0175(COD)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety —

Rapporteur: Brepoels Frieda (A6-0081/2006)

***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of groundwater against pollution (12062/1/2005 — C6-0055/2006 — 2003/0210(COD)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Klaß Christa (A6-0146/2006)

2)

from Members:

2.1)

oral questions (Rule 108):

(O-0056/2006) Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, to the Council: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0222/2006)

(O-0057/2006) Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, to the Commission: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0223/2006)

(O-0014/2006) Elmar Brok and Karl von Wogau, on behalf of the AFET Committee, to the Council: The European Union and the UN 2006 Review Conference on Small Arms (B6-0225/2006)

(O-0015/2006) Elmar Brok and Karl von Wogau, on behalf of the AFET Committee, to the Commission: The European Union and the UN 2006 Review Conference on Small Arms (B6-0226/2006)

(O-0049/2006) Luís Queiró, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, to the Commission: Measures to promote tourism (B6-0307/2006)

(O-0060/2006) Vincenzo Lavarra, Roberta Angelilli, Katerina Batzeli, Jean Marie Beaupuy, Giovanni Berlinguer, Giusto Catania, Thierry Cornillet, Giuseppe Castiglione, Donata Gottardi, Umberto Guidoni, Giovanni Claudio Fava, Janelly Fourtou, Lilli Gruber, Claire Gibault, Nathalie Griesbeck, Anne Laperrouze, Pia Elda Locatelli, Andrea Losco, Mario Mauro, Sebastiano (Nello) Musumeci, Francesco Musotto, Philippe Morillon, Pasqualina Napoletano, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Giovanni Pittella, Umberto Pirilli, Lapo Pistelli, Vittorio Prodi, Guido Sacconi, Matteo Salvini, Francesco Enrico Speroni, Luciana Sbarbati, Gianluca Susta, Marc Tarabella, Riccardo Ventre, Donato Tommaso Veraldi, Marcello Vernola, Armando Veneto, Marta Vincenzi, Sepp Kusstatscher, Mauro Zani and Nicola Zingaretti, to the Commission: Use of wood chippings to age wine (B6-0308/2006)

(O-0062/2006) Giuseppe Castiglione, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, to the Commission: Use of wood chips as oenological practice for European wines (B6-0309/2006)

2.2)

oral questions for Question Time (Rule 109) (B6-0224/2006):

Schlyter Carl, Ebner Michl, El Khadraoui Saïd, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Sonik Bogusław, Belet Ivo, Rutowicz Leopold Józef, Staes Bart, Evans Robert, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew Krzysztof, Goudin Hélène, McAvan Linda, McGuinness Mairead, Bowis John, Czarnecki Ryszard, Isler Béguin Marie Anne, Posselt Bernd, Ryan Eoin, Crowley Brian, Paleckis Justas Vincas, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco Elena, Dührkop Dührkop Bárbara, Menéndez del Valle Emilio, Van Lancker Anne, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Papastamkos Georgios, Ó Neachtain Seán, Aylward Liam, Riis-Jørgensen Karin, Medina Ortega Manuel, Van Hecke Johan, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra Agustín, Busuttil Simon, Bushill-Matthews Philip, Weber Manfred, Mitchell Gay, Galeote Gerardo, Masip Hidalgo Antonio, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Moraes Claude, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Newton Dunn Bill, Karatzaferis Georgios, Dimitrakopoulos Giorgos, Manolakou Diamanto, Pafilis Athanasios, De Rossa Proinsias, Toussas Georgios, Matsis Yiannakis, Jensen Anne E., Martin Hans-Peter, Andrikienė Laima Liucija

Posselt Bernd, Evans Robert, Mitchell Gay, Martínez Martínez Miguel Angel, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Hall Fiona, Schierhuber Agnes, Ryan Eoin, Karas Othmar, Ó Neachtain Seán, Fernandes Emanuel Jardim, Olajos Péter, Trakatellis Antonios, Aylward Liam, McGuinness Mairead, Doyle Avril, Czarnecki Ryszard, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Rack Reinhard, Seeber Richard, Isler Béguin Marie Anne, Davies Chris, Crowley Brian, Van Hecke Johan, Karim Sajjad, Caspary Daniel, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Mavrommatis Manolis, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra Agustín, Masip Hidalgo Antonio, Menéndez del Valle Emilio, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Medina Ortega Manuel, Sjöstedt Jonas, McAvan Linda, Montoro Romero Cristobal, Newton Dunn Bill, Karatzaferis Georgios, Pafilis Athanasios, De Rossa Proinsias, Toussas Georgios, Manolakou Diamanto, Jensen Anne E., Martin Hans-Peter

2.3)

written declarations for entry in the Register (Rule 116):

Caroline Lucas and Angelika Beer, on the withdrawal of US nuclear weapons from European territory before the end of 2006 (0047/2006)

Bogusław Rogalski, on the violation of human rights by the German authorities and courts (0048/2006).

8.   Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible pursuant to Rule 191(5):

22.05.2006

Klaus-Peter May (221/2006)

Thorsten Nauroth (222/2006)

Alexander Schenk (223/2006)

Michael Hartl (224/2006)

Olaf Pritzko (225/2006)

Felice Gallo (226/2006)

Marianne and Eduard Jakob (227/2006)

Gerda Margarethe Fikke (228/2006)

Dirk Jan Knip (229/2006)

Michael Reichhart (230/2006)

Herbert Jäger (231/2006)

Harald Seier (232/2006)

Margaret and Wolfgang Hempel (233/2006)

Eberhard Schulze Bürgerinitiative B 187 Dessauer/Coswiger Landstraße) (with 11 signatures) (234/2006)

Hans-Jürgen Rumpf (235/2006)

Raimar Ocken (236/2006)

Carsten Thurau (237/2006)

Giorgio Bortini (238/2006)

Karl Heinz Lämmermann-Duthel (239/2006)

Miroslav Vanek (240/2006)

Karlheinz Seidl (Menschen für Tierrechte Regensburg e.V.) (with 700 signatures) (241/2006)

Norbert Tarsten (242/2006)

Angela Tucek (243/2006)

Hans Redelfs (244/2006)

Waldemar Pape (245/2006)

(name confidential) (246/2006)

Gilbert Favero (247/2006)

Christa Nejzchleba (248/2006)

Charalampos Psaros (249/2006)

Dimitrios Psikos (Association de coopérative des petits vendeurs grecs) (250/2006)

Nikolaos Kalogiannidis (251/2006)

Konstantinos Gousianopoulos (Association des enseignants salariés and intérimaires OAED du nome de Thessaloniki) (with 2 signatures) (252/2006).

06.06.2006

Íñigo de Angulo (253/2006)

Ángel González Pérez (Salvem La Casella) (with 15 000 signatures) (254/2006)

Carlos Lumbreras Vicente (Ecologistas en Acción de Salamanca) (255/2006)

Antonio Marín Segovia (Associació de veïns i cultural ‘Cercle Obert’ de Benicalap Iniciativas sociales y culturales de futuro) (256/2006)

Encarnación Remón Suescun (257/2006)

Plataforma de Vecinos contra el nuevo (with 91 signatures) (258/2006)

Victor Campos Guinot (Generalitat Valenciana) (259/2006)

Jacqueline Claire Cotterill (Vëins de Parcent) (260/2006)

Marta Gumà Bondia (261/2006)

Brian O'Carroll (262/2006)

Bizén Fuster Santaliestra (263/2006)

Javier Juárez Camacho (Comité de Empresa — Tele Madrid) (264/2006)

Paul Villerme (265/2006)

Joseph Marcou (266/2006)

Philippe Guers (Association Brie Champnier défense Environnement) (267/2006)

Ivana Castagna (268/2006)

Piergiorgio Strata (Associazione ‘Luca Coscioni’) (269/2006)

Rodolfo Sabelli (270/2006)

Luciano Motta (271/2006)

07.06.2006

Edwin Alcock (272/2006)

Gordon Nelson (Gibraltar Local Disability Movement) (273/2006)

Geoffrey Kealty (274/2006)

Adrian Mifsud (Association of Local Council Executive Secretaries Malta) (275/2006)

Remigijus Šimašius (Lithuanian Free Market Institute) (with 21 signatures) (276/2006)

Vitor Chatinho (277/2006)

Albert Smith (278/2006)

Graham Charles Johnson (279/2006)

Aboulgasm Omar Younes Said (280/2006)

Darren Thwaites (Gazette Media Company Ltd.) (281/2006)

Ian Clegg (282/2006)

Jacquie and Derek Burks (283/2006)

Dave Houghton (284/2006)

Jean Joel Blankert (285/2006)

Maria do Rosario de Melo Gomes (with 7 signatures) (286/2006)

Armando Augusto Esteves Cardoso (287/2006)

Virgolino Mealha Louca (288/2006)

Özcan Kaldoyo (Assyrian Chaldean Syriac Association) (289/2006)

Asko Rainer Karppinen (290/2006)

Henriette Fabian (291/2006)

Mihaly Zelenak (292/2006)

Andrzej Kempinski (293/2006)

Joanna Frackiewicz (294/2006)

Julia Karwasz (with 3 signatures) (295/2006)

Waldemar Wozniczak (296/2006)

Leszek Zlobinski (297/2006)

Jürgen Förster (298/2006)

Diedrich Lessing (299/2006)

María José Martínez González (300/2006).

9.   Transfers of appropriations

The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 10/2006 (C6-0125/2006 — SEC(2006)0382).

Having noted the Council's opinion, it had decided to reject the entire proposal under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 11/2006 (C6-0126/2006 — SEC(2006)0383).

Having noted the Council's opinion, it had decided to authorise the transfer in full under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 12/2006 (C6-0143/2006 — SEC(2006)0470).

Having noted the Council's opinion, it had decided to authorise the transfer in full under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 13/2006 (C6-0155/2006 — SEC(2006)0521).

Having noted the Council's opinion, it had decided to authorise the transfer in full under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

10.   Written declarations (Rule 116)

In accordance with Rule 116(5), written declaration No 13/2006 lapsed as it had not obtained the required number of signatures.

11.   Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament at the February I and II part-sessions had been distributed.

12.   Calendar of part-sessions

At the request of the Presidency-in-Office of the Council, the Conference of Presidents had decided, at its meeting of 8 June 2006, that a part-session would be held between 11.00 and 13.00 on 20 June.

The only item on the agenda would be the Council and Commission statements on the outcome of the European Council of 15-16 June 2006.

The following spoke: Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, who expressed his disappointment that the partsession in question was to be held at the same time as an ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in Vienna, and Bernd Posselt, who questioned the relevance of holding such a part-session.

13.   Order of business

The next item was the order of business.

The final draft agenda for June (PE 373.342/PDOJ) had been distributed. The following changes had been proposed under Rule 132:

Sittings of 12.06.2006 to 15.06.2006

Monday

no changes

Tuesday

the Seppänen report (A6-0174/2006), which had been scheduled for voting time, would be held over and included on the agenda (with debate and the tabling of amendments) for the July part-session.

Wednesday

the PPE-DE Group had requested that the debate on the European Council should not be followed by a vote that week on the motion for a resolution on Bulgaria and Romania.

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who moved the request, and Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, also on the request.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (90 in favour, 95 against, 8 abstentions).

Thursday

no changes

The order of business was thus established.

14.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Véronique De Keyser, Graham Watson, Ján Hudacký, Monica Frassoni, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Gerard Batten, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Aldis Kušķis, Milan Gaľa, Edit Herczog, Marianne Mikko, Ioannis Gklavakis, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Danutė Budreikaitė, Ryszard Czarnecki, András Gyürk, Lasse Lehtinen, Georgios Papastamkos, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Marian Harkin, Carl Schlyter, Ilda Figueiredo, Evangelia Tzampazi, Antonio Masip Hidalgo, Marios Matsakis, James Nicholson, Jörg Leichtfried, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Alyn Smith, Marcin Libicki and Richard Corbett.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS

Vice-President

15.   Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions (2004-2005) (debate)

Report on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the parliamentary year March 2004 — December 2005 [2005/2135(INI)] — Committee on Petitions

Rapporteur: Michael Cashman (A6-0178/2006)

Michael Cashman introduced the report.

Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Alexandra Dobolyi, on behalf of the PSE Group, Diana Wallis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marcin Libicki, on behalf of the UEN Group, András Gyürk, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, Carlos José Iturgaiz Angulo, Maria Matsouka, Inés Ayala Sender, Michael Cashman, who made a personal statement in response to Carlos José Iturgaiz Angulo's remarks, Margot Wallström and Carlos José Iturgaiz Angulo, on Michael Cashman's remarks.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.06.2006, Item 7.12.

16.   Forced prostitution during the 2006 football World Cup (debate)

Oral question (O-0054/2006) by Anna Záborská, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: Forced prostitution during 2006 football World Cup (B6-0221/2006)

Anna Záborská moved the oral question.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Christa Klaß, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Christa Prets, on behalf of the PSE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO

Vice-President

The following spoke: Hiltrud Breyer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Corien Wortmann-Kool, Zita Gurmai, Elizabeth Lynne, Ilda Figueiredo, Edit Bauer, Marta Vincenzi, Thomas Mann, Teresa Riera Madurell, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Emine Bozkurt, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Katerina Batzeli, Bernadette Vergnaud, Pia Elda Locatelli, Marianne Mikko and Franco Frattini.

The debate closed.

17.   Agenda

The President proposed to the House that the Ždanoka report (A6-0189/2006), the final item on the agenda for Tuesday (Item 65 on the agenda), be switched with the final item on Wednesday's agenda, ‘Level 2 implementing measures for Directive 2004/39/EC (MIFID)’(Item 28 on the agenda).

Parliament approved the proposal.

18.   Protection of groundwater against pollution ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of groundwater against pollution [12062/1/2005 — C6-0055/2006 — 2003/0210(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Christa Klaß (A6-0146/2006)

Christa Klaß introduced the recommendation for second reading.

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS

Vice-President

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: John Bowis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, María Sornosa Martínez, on behalf of the PSE Group, Chris Davies, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hiltrud Breyer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Riitta Myller, Jan Mulder, Margrete Auken, Jonas Sjöstedt, Kathy Sinnott, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Karin Scheele, Marios Matsakis, Richard Seeber, Gyula Hegyi, Péter Olajos, Andres Tarand, Bogusław Sonik, Wiesław Stefan Kuc, Thomas Ulmer, Mairead McGuinness, Stavros Dimas and Christa Klaß, who put a question to the Commission which Stavros Dimas answered.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.06.2006, Item 7.6.

19.   Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) [12064/2/2005 — C6-0054/2006 — 2004/0175(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Frieda Brepoels (A6-0081/2006)

Frieda Brepoels introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: John Bowis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, María Sornosa Martínez, on behalf of the PSE Group, James Hugh Allister, Non-attached Member, and Richard Seeber.

IN THE CHAIR: Janusz ONYSZKIEWICZ

Vice-President

The following spoke: Evangelia Tzampazi and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.06.2006, Item 7.7.

20.   Flood assessment and management ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the assessment and management of floods [COM(2006)0015 — C6-0020/2006 — 2006/0005(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Richard Seeber (A6-0182/2006)

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Richard Seeber introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jill Evans (draftsman of the opinion of the REGI Committee), Anja Weisgerber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Edite Estrela, on behalf of the PSE Group, Holger Krahmer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Non-attached Member, Bogusław Sonik, Dorette Corbey, Vittorio Prodi, Urszula Krupa, Péter Olajos, Karin Scheele, Petr Duchoň, Gyula Hegyi, Thomas Ulmer, Christa Klaß, Oldřich Vlasák, Simon Busuttil, Rolf Berend and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.06.2006, Item 7.8.

21.   Measures to promote tourism (debate)

Oral question (O-0049/2006) by Luís Queiró, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, to the Commission: Measures to promote tourism (B6-0307/2006)

Luís Queiró moved the oral question.

Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Marta Vincenzi, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sepp Kusstatscher, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Margie Sudre, Emanuel Jardim Fernandes, Stanisław Jałowiecki, Nikolaos Sifunakis, Antonio López-Istúriz White and Joseph Muscat.

The debate closed.

22.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 374.609/OJMA).

23.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.15.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Miroslav Ouzký

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bonsignore, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Ek, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomolka, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, Grech, Griesbeck, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hasse Ferreira, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Ilves, Isler Béguin, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Lang, Langen, Laperrouze, Lauk, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lienemann, Liese, Lipietz, Locatelli, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Ludford, Lulling, Lynne, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgantini, Moscovici, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Achille Occhetto, Öger, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Patrie, Pęk, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rizzo, Rogalski, Roithová, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, Wise, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Záborská, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Observers:

Anastase, Arabadjiev, Bărbuleţiu, Bliznashki, Buruiană Aprodu, Cappone, Cioroianu, Corlăţean, Coşea, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Dimitrov, Duca, Dumitrescu, Ganţ, Hogea, Iacob Ridzi, Ivanova, Kirilov, Kónya-Hamar, Marinescu, Mihăescu, Morţun, Muscă Monica Octavia, Paparizov, Paşcu, Petre, Podgorean, Popeangă, Severin, Silaghi, Stoyanov, Szabó, Zgonea Valeriu Ştefan


Tuesday 13 June 2006

9.12.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 300/15


MINUTES

(2006/C 300 E/02)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.05.

2.   Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission:

Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community programme to improve the operation of taxation systems in the internal market (Fiscalis 2013) (COM (2006)0202 — C6-0159/2006 — 2006/0076(COD))

referred to

responsible: ECON

 

opinion: BUDG, CONT, IMCO

Proposal for a Council decision in accordance with Article 122(2) of the Treaty on the adoption by Slovenia of the single currency on 1 January 2007 (COM(2006)0225 — C6-0164/2006 — 2006/0077(CNS))

referred to

responsible: ECON

Proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters concerning the extension of the Protocol establishing the fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for in the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Government of the Republic of Guinea-Bissau on fishing off the coast of Guinea-Bissau for the period 16 June 2006 to 15 June 2007 (COM(2006)0182 — C6-0167/2006 — 2006/0065(CNS))

referred to

responsible: PECH

 

opinion: DEVE, BUDG

Proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Russian Federation on readmission (COM(2006)0191 — C6-0168/2006 — 2006/0064(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

 

opinion: AFET

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Russian Federation on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (COM(2006)0188 — C6-0169/2006 — 2006/0062(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

 

opinion: AFET

Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2667/2000 on the European Agency for Reconstruction (COM(2006)0162 — C6-0170/2006 — 2006/0057(CNS))

referred to

responsible: AFET

 

opinion: INTA, BUDG, CONT

3.   Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament during the January 2006 part-session had been distributed.

4.   Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity

Renato Brunetta had written to the President requesting that his parliamentary immunity be upheld in the context of legal proceedings pending before a court in Venice.

Under Rule 6(3), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.

5.   Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Pursuant to Rule 115, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.

EAST TIMOR

Frithjof Schmidt and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on East Timor (B6-0337/2006),

Ilda Figueiredo, Pedro Guerreiro and Miguel Portas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on East Timor (B6-0359/2006),

Johan Van Hecke, Marios Matsakis and Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on East Timor (B6-0362/2006),

John Bowis, José Ribeiro e Castro, João de Deus Pinheiro, Charles Tannock and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Pasqualina Napoletano and Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group on East Timor (B6-0364/2006),

Gintaras Didžiokas, on behalf of the UEN Group, on East Timor (B6-0367/2006).

II.

SYRIA: HUMAN RIGHTS VIOLATIONS

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Cecilia Malmström, Marios Matsakis, Frédérique Ries and Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Syria (B6-0342/2006),

Pasqualina Napoletano and Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the PSE Group, on human rights violations in Syria (B6-0350/2006),

Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on human rights in Syria (B6-0360/2006),

Jana Hybášková, Charles Tannock, Bernd Posselt and Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Syria: violation of human rights (B6-0365/2006),

Cem Özdemir and Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Syria (B6-0370/2006),

Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Syria (B6-0372/2006).

III.

NORTH KOREA: HUMAN RIGHTS VIOLATIONS

István Szent-Iványi, Marios Matsakis, Frédérique Ries and Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on North Korea (B6-0341/2006),

Jonas Sjöstedt and Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the death penalty in North Korea (B6-0361/2006),

Pasqualina Napoletano and Glyn Ford, on behalf of the PSE Group, on violations of human rights in North Korea (B6-0363/2006),

Hubert Pirker, Charles Tannock and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on violations of human rights in North Korea (B6-0366/2006),

Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, on violations of human rights in North Korea (B6-0368/2006),

Gérard Onesta, Gisela Kallenbach and Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on violations of human rights in North Korea (B6-0369/2006).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 142.

6.   Seventh framework programme (2007-2013) ***I — Nuclear research and training activities (2007-2011) * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the seventh framework programme of the European Community for research, technological development and demonstration activities (2007 to 2013) [COM(2005)0119 — C6-0099/2005 — 2005/0043(COD)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Rapporteur: Jerzy Buzek (A6-0202/2006)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the seventh framework programme of the European Atomic Energy Community (Euratom) for nuclear research and training activities (2007 to 2011) — Building the Europe of knowledge [COM(2005)0119 — C6-0112/2005 — 2005/0044(CNS)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Rapporteur: Jerzy Buzek (A6-0203/2006)

Janez Potočnik (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Jerzy Buzek introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou (draftsman of the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Alyn Smith (draftsman of the opinion of the REGI Committee), Thijs Berman (draftsman of the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Rosa Miguélez Ramos (draftsman of the opinion of the PECH Committee), Aloyzas Sakalas (draftsman of the opinion of the JURI Committee), Hiltrud Breyer, on Aloyzas Sakalas's remarks, Britta Thomsen (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Paul Rübig, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Philippe Busquin, on behalf of the PSE Group, Vittorio Prodi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, David Hammerstein Mintz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Umberto Guidoni, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Umberto Pirilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, and Gerard Batten, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Lydia Schenardi, Non-attached Member, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Robert Goebbels, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, Rebecca Harms, Esko Seppänen, Roberta Angelilli, Bastiaan Belder, Maciej Marian Giertych, Satu Hassi (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Renato Brunetta, Pia Elda Locatelli, Frédérique Ries, Hiltrud Breyer, Jacky Henin, Angelika Niebler, Teresa Riera Madurell, Anne Laperrouze, Vladimír Remek, Peter Baco, Nikolaos Vakalis, Catherine Trautmann, Patrizia Toia, Roberto Musacchio, Luca Romagnoli and John Purvis.

IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH

Vice-President

The following spoke: Britta Thomsen, Lena Ek, Romana Jordan Cizelj, Reino Paasilinna, Peter Liese, Hannes Swoboda, Françoise Grossetête, Andres Tarand, Ján Hudacký, Erika Mann, Carlo Casini, Edite Estrela, Daniel Caspary, Edit Herczog, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Dorette Corbey, Etelka Barsi-Pataky, Jan Christian Ehler, Carmen Fraga Estévez, Nina Škottová, Jerzy Buzek, Philippe Busquin, who expressed his disappointment that the Council had not attended the debate (the President noted his remarks), and Janez Potočnik.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.06.2006, Item 9.2 and Minutes of 15.06.2006, Item 9.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 pending voting time and resumed at 12.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO

Vice-President

7.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

7.1.   Adaptation of the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania as regards rural development * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision adapting the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania as regards rural development [COM(2006)0152 — C6-0133/2006 — 2006/0053(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Rapporteur: Joseph Daul (A6-0198/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0246)

7.2.   Adaptation of Annex VIII to the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision adapting Annex VIII to the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania [COM(2006)0152 — C6-0134/2006 — 2006/0054(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Rapporteur: Joseph Daul (A6-0197/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0247)

7.3.   EC-Bosnia and Herzegovina Agreement on certain aspects of air services * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Bosnia and Herzegovina on certain aspects of air services [COM(2005)0351 — C6-0139/2006 — 2005/0140(CNS)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism

Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0195/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0248)

7.4.   Protocol on Mountain Farming attached to the Alpine Convention * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Community, of the Protocol on Mountain Farming attached to the Alpine Convention [COM(2006)0170 — C6-0144/2006 — 2006/0059(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Rapporteur: Joseph Daul (A6-0199/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0249)

7.5.   Conclusion of various protocols to the Alpine Convention * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Community, of the Protocol on Soil Protection, the Protocol on Energy and the Protocol on Tourism to the Alpine Convention [COM(2006)0080 — C6-0099/2006 — 2006/0026(CNS)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Richard Seeber (A6-0205/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Richard Seeber (rapporteur) made a statement pursuant to Rule 131(4).

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0250)

7.6.   Protection of groundwater against pollution ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of groundwater against pollution [12062/1/2005 — C6-0055/2006 — 2003/0210(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Christa Klaß (A6-0146/2006)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0251)

7.7.   Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) [12064/2/2005 — C6-0054/2006 — 2004/0175(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Frieda Brepoels (A6-0081/2006)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0252)

7.8.   Flood assessment and management ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the assessment and management of floods [COM(2006)0015 — C6-0020/2006 — 2006/0005(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Richard Seeber (A6-0182/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0253)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0253)

7.9.   Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities * (final vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities [COM(2005)0181 — C6-0234/2005 — 2005/0090(CNS)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Ingeborg Gräßle (A6-0057/2006)

The debate had been held on 14.03.2006(Minutes of 14.03.2006, Item 21).

The vote on the Commission proposal had taken place on 15.03.2006(see Minutes of 15.03.2006, Item 4.5).

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

(Simple majority)

Ingeborg Gräßle (rapporteur), requested that the report be referred back to committee under Rule 168(1).

Parliament agreed to the request.

The matter was thereby referred back to the committee responsible.

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)

7.10.   Situation of prisoners in Guantanamo (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0295/2006, B6-0296/2006, B6-0297/2006, B6-0298/2006/rev, B6-0299/2006 and B6-0300/2006

The debate had been held on 31.05.2006(Minutes of 31.05.2006, Item 12).

The vote had been postponed on 01.06.2006(see Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.10).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0295/2006

(replacing B6-0295/2006, B6-0296/2006, B6-0298/2006/rev, B6-0299/2006 and B6-0300/2006):

tabled by the following Members:

Simon Coveney and Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano, Erika Mann, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Arlene McCarthy and Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Elizabeth Lynne and Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Jean Lambert, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, Angelika Beer, Cem Özdemir, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Hélène Flautre, Monica Frassoni and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

André Brie, Giusto Catania, Willy Meyer Pleite and Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0254)

(Motion for a resolution B6-0297/2006 fell.)

The following spoke on the vote:

Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who moved an oral amendment to insert a recital Ba. The oral amendment was incorporated.

Edith Mastenbroek, on the order of business.

7.11.   Protecting healthcare workers from blood-borne infections (continuation of vote)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on protecting European healthcare workers from bloodborne infections due to needlestick injuries [2006/2015(INI)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Rapporteur: Stephen Hughes (A6-0137/2006)

The vote had been suspended on 01.06.2006(see Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.19, and Item 18 of the Results of Votes annex of 01.06.2006).

(Qualified majority)

Jan Andersson (deputising for the rapporteur) requested that the report be referred back to committee under Rule 168(2).

Parliament agreed to the request.

The matter was thereby referred back to the committee responsible.

7.12.   Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions (2004-2005) (vote)

Report on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the parliamentary year March 2004 — December 2005 [2005/2135(INI)] — Committee on Petitions

Rapporteur: Michael Cashman (A6-0178/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0255)

The following spoke on the vote:

Michael Cashman (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to amendment 1, which was incorporated.

8.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Christa Klaß — A6-0146/2006: Linda McAvan

Report: Richard Seeber — A6-0182/2006: Milan Gaľa, Linda McAvan

Situation of prisoners in Guantanamo (RC-B6-0295/2006): Bruno Gollnisch

9.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes:

Corrections to votes appear on the Séance en direct website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

Voting intentions:

The Presidency had been notified of the following voting intentions (in respect of votes that had not been cast):

Report: Christa Klaß — A6-0146/2006

amendment 2

for: María Sornosa Martínez

amendment 4

for: María Sornosa Martínez

amendment 7

for: María Sornosa Martínez

against: Eija-Riitta Korhola

amendment 36

for: María Sornosa Martínez

amendment 39

for: María Sornosa Martínez

(The sitting was suspended at 13.00 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Miroslav OUZKÝ

Vice-President

10.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Hans-Peter Mayer had informed the Presidency that he had been present but that his name was not on the attendance register.

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

11.   Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from the Chilean Parliament — led by Mr Tarud Daccarett — who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.

12.   Pandemic influenza preparedness and response planning in the European Community (debate)

Report on pandemic influenza preparedness and response planning in the European Community [2006/ 2062(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Adamos Adamou (A6-0176/2006)

Adamos Adamou introduced the report.

Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Milan Gaľa, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Mary Honeyball, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jules Maaten, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kartika Tamara Liotard, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, John Bowis, Marie-Noëlle Lienemann, Marios Matsakis, Bairbre de Brún, Urszula Krupa, Françoise Grossetête, Karin Scheele, Arūnas Degutis, Thomas Ulmer, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Péter Olajos, Adamos Adamou and Markos Kyprianou.

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Bart Staes, who put a question to the Commission which Markos Kyprianou answered.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.06.2006, Item 4.4.

13.   Human rights in Tunisia (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Human rights in Tunisia

Hans Winkler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Simon Busuttil, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Catherine Trautmann, on behalf of the PSE Group, Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/ NGL Group, Paul Marie Coûteaux, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Alain Hutchinson, Carlos Carnero González, Hans Winkler and Olli Rehn.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Thierry Cornillet and Bernard Lehideux, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on human rights in Tunisia (B6-0340/2006),

Pasqualina Napoletano, Catherine Trautmann, Carlos Carnero González and Alain Hutchinson, on behalf of the PSE Group, on human rights in Tunisia (B6-0351/2006),

Simon Busuttil, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on human rights in Tunisia (B6-0352/2006),

Hélène Flautre, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the human rights situation in Tunisia (B6-0353/2006),

Francis Wurtz, Luisa Morgantini and Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Tunisia (B6-0355/2006),

Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the human rights situation in Tunisia (B6-0358/2006).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.06.2006, Item 9.6.

14.   17th EU-Russia summit (debate)

Council and Commission statements: 17th EU-Russia summit

Hans Winkler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Camiel Eurlings, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Henrik Lax, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Milan Horáček, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Inese Vaidere, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Reino Paasilinna, Cecilia Malmström, Philip Claeys, Charles Tannock, Hannes Swoboda, Sophia in 't Veld and Alessandro Battilocchio.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN

Vice-President

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam, Panagiotis Beglitis, Elmar Brok, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Hans Winkler and Olli Rehn.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Cecilia Malmström and Henrik Lax, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the outcome of the 17th EURussia summit, held in Sochi on 25 May 2006 (B6-0338/2006),

Camiel Eurlings, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Elmar Brok, Tunne Kelam, Jacek Emil Saryusz-Wolski and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the EU-Russia Summit held in Sochi on 25 May 2006 (B6-0339/2006),

Jan Marinus Wiersma, Reino Paasilinna and Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, on relations with the Russian Federation (B6-0349/2006),

Bart Staes, Joost Lagendijk, Marie Anne Isler Béguin and Milan Horáček, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on EU-Russia relations (B6-0354/2006),

André Brie and Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the outcome of the EU-Russia summit (B6-0356/2006),

Konrad Szymański, Inese Vaidere and Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the 17th EU-Russia Summit (B6-0357/2006).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.06.2006, Item 9.7.

The following spoke: Sophia in 't Veld, who expressed her disappointment that the Council and Commission had not had time to answer her questions. She asked that they be answered in writing (the President replied that her request would be passed on to the Council and Commission).

15.   Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0224/2006).

Part one

Question 45 (Carl Schlyter): EBRD funding of the Sakhalin II project.

Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Carl Schlyter and Marie Anne Isler Béguin.

Question 46 (Michl Ebner): Patentability of computer-implemented inventions in the European Union.

Charlie McCreevy (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Michl Ebner, Piia-Noora Kauppi and Carl Schlyter.

Question 47 (Saïd El Khadraoui): Abuse of position of power by Google.

Charlie McCreevy answered the question and a supplementary by Saïd El Khadraoui.

Part two

Question 48 (Dimitrios Papadimoulis): High charges for bank card payments in Greece.

Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Manolis Mavrommatis and Richard Seeber.

Question 49 (Bogusław Sonik): Parallel distribution of pharmaceuticals.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and supplementaries by Bogusław Sonik and Justas Vincas Paleckis.

Question 50 (Ivo Belet): Suez-Gaz de France merger — impact on competition in the Belgian energy market — protecting consumer interests.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and a supplementary by Ivo Belet.

Question 51 would receive a written answer.

Question 52 (Bart Staes): Establishment of a European influenza task force.

Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Bart Staes.

Question 53 (Robert Evans): Car hire.

Markos Kyprianou answered the question and supplementaries by Robert Evans and Malcolm Harbour.

Question 54 (Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk): Ban on food imports into Russia.

Question 59 (Ryszard Czarnecki): Embargo on Polish meat exports to Ukraine and Russia.

Markos Kyprianou answered the questions and supplementaries by Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Paul Rübig and Marie Anne Isler Béguin.

Question 60 (Marie Anne Isler Béguin): Support for democratic transition in Mauritania.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and a supplementary by Marie Anne Isler Béguin.

Question 61 (Bernd Posselt): Development cooperation with Nigeria.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and a supplementary by Bernd Posselt.

Question 62 (Eoin Ryan): EU support to combat Aids in Africa.

Neelie Kroes answered the question.

The following spoke: Eoin Ryan, who put a supplementary which Neelie Kroes said would receive a written answer.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the verbatim Report of proceedings).

Commission Question Time closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 19.30 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Jacek Emil SARYUSZ-WOLSKI

Vice-President

16.   Implications of Case C-176/03 (debate)

Report on the consequences of the judgment of the Court of 13 September 2005 (Case C-176/03 — Commission v Council) [2006/2007(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A6-0172/2006)

Klaus-Heiner Lehne (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Maria da Assunção Esteves, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Maria Berger, on behalf of the PSE Group, Daniel Strož, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, John Whittaker, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jean-Claude Martinez, Non-attached Member, Timothy Kirkhope, Martine Roure, Ole Krarup, Johannes Blokland, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Patrick Louis and Genowefa Grabowska.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.06.2006, Item 4.5.

17.   Protection of personal data * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council framework decision on the protection of personal data processed in the framework of police and judicial co-operation in criminal matters [COM(2005)0475 — C6-0436/2005 — 2005/0202(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Rapporteur: Martine Roure (A6-0192/2006)

Martine Roure introduced the report.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Camiel Eurlings, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Proinsias De Rossa, on behalf of the PSE Group, Alexander Alvaro, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Hubert Pirker, Sarah Ludford, Carlos Coelho and Barbara Kudrycka.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.06.2006, Item 4.3.

18.   European enforcement order * (debate)

Report on the initiative by the Republic of Austria, the Republic of Finland and the Kingdom of Sweden for adoption of a Council framework decision on the European enforcement order and the transfer of sentenced persons between Member States of the European Union [07307/2005 — C6-0139/2005 — 2005/0805 (CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Rapporteur: Ioannis Varvitsiotis (A6-0187/2006)

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

Ioannis Varvitsiotis introduced the report.

The following spoke: Charlotte Cederschiöld, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Andrzej Jan Szejna, on behalf of the PSE Group, Bill Newton Dunn, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Carlos Coelho and John Attard-Montalto.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.06.2006, Item 4.1.

19.   European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction [COM(2005)0399 — C6-0256/2005 — 2005/0166 (COD)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Rapporteur: Frieda Brepoels (A6-0124/2006)

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

Frieda Brepoels introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jiří Maštálka (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Hubert Pirker, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Edith Mastenbroek, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Carlos Coelho and Antonio Tajani.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.06.2006, Item 4.2.

20.   Non-discrimination and equal opportunities for all (debate)

Report on a framework strategy for non-discrimination and equal opportunities for all [2005/2191(INI)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Tatjana Ždanoka (A6-0189/2006)

Tatjana Ždanoka introduced the report.

Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Rihards Pīks, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Claude Moraes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Non-attached Member, Edit Bauer, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Kinga Gál, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Patrick Gaubert, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg and Vladimír Špidla.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.06.2006, Item 4.6.

21.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 374.610/OJME).

22.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.50.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Janusz Onyszkiewicz

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hegyi, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lang, Langen, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Locatelli, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgantini, Moscovici, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Achille Occhetto, Öger, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Observers:

Abadjiev, Anastase, Arabadjiev, Athanasiu, Bărbuleţiu, Bliznashki, Buruiană Aprodu, Cappone, Cioroianu, Corlăţean, Coşea, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Dimitrov, Duca, Dumitrescu, Ganţ, Hogea, Iacob Ridzi, Ivanova, Kirilov, Kónya-Hamar, Marinescu, Mihăescu, Morţun, Muscă Monica Octavia, Paparizov, Paşcu, Petre, Podgorean, Popa, Popeangă, Sârbu, Severin, Silaghi, Stoyanov, Szabó, Ţicău, Tîrle, Vigenin, Zgonea Valeriu Ştefan


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

 

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Adaptation of the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania as regards rural development *

Report: Joseph DAUL (A6-0198/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

2.   Adaptation of Annex VIII to the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania *

Report: Joseph DAUL (A6-0197/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   EC-Bosnia and Herzegovina Agreement on certain aspects of air services *

Report: Paolo COSTA (A6-0195/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

4.   Protocol on Mountain Farming attached to the Alpine Convention *

Report: Joseph DAUL (A6-0199/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

572, 20, 7

Request for roll-call vote

PPE-DE: final vote

5.   Conclusion of various protocols to the Alpine Convention *

Report: Richard SEEBER (A6-0205/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

6.   Protection of groundwater against pollution ***II

Recommendation for second reading (qualified majority): Christa KLAß (A6-0146/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1

3

5-6

8-11

13

15-17

20

25

30-34

37-38

40-41

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

2

committee

RCV

+

558, 69, 8

4

committee

RCV

+

568, 65, 3

7

committee

RCV

+

381, 257, 4

12

committee

RCV

+

481, 152, 6

14

committee

RCV

+

495, 141, 8

18

committee

RCV

+

488, 146, 11

19

committee

RCV

+

422, 218, 6

21

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

575, 66, 6

2

+

495, 143, 8

22

committee

RCV

+

525, 109, 15

23

committee

RCV

+

484, 159, 5

24

committee

RCV

-

358, 284, 10

26

committee

RCV

-

354, 279, 20

28

committee

RCV

+

563, 81, 6

29

committee

sep/EV

-

365, 273, 12

36

committee

RCV

+

484, 144, 24

39

committee

sep/EV

+

467, 178, 5

42

committee

RCV

+

565, 77, 6

43

committee

RCV

+

506, 125, 20

art 1, § 2

44

IND/DEM

RCV

+

391, 257, 4

art 6, § 1, after subpara 2

45

ALDE

RCV

-

119, 516, 18

art 6, § 3, point (f)

47

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

27

committee

 

+

 

art 10

46

ALDE

EV

+

368, 278, 6

35

committee

 

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Florenz et al: am 36

Jackson et al: ams 2, 4, 12, 14, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 28, 36, 42, 43

IND/DEM: am 44

Verts/ALE: ams 7, 19, 22, 24, 26, 45

Requests for separate votes

ALDE: am 23

PPE-DE: ams 7, 24, 26, 29

Verts/ALE: am 39

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE

am 21

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘by comparison with the baseline concentration’

2nd part: those words

7.   Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) ***II

Recommendation for second reading (qualified majority) Frieda BREPOELS (A6-0081/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-12

15-17

20

22

25-36

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

13

committee

RCV

+

525, 125, 5

14

committee

RCV

+

521, 117, 6

18

committee

RCV

+

528, 118, 9

19

committee

RCV

+

509, 133, 10

21

committee

RCV

+

515, 129, 11

23

committee

RCV

+

525, 107, 18

24

committee

RCV

+

525, 106, 20

Requests for roll-call votes

Grossetête et al: ams 13, 14, 18, 19, 21, 23, 24

Requests for separate votes

ALDE: ams 13, 14, 19, 21, 23, 24

8.   Flood assessment and management ***I

Report: Richard SEEBER (A6-0182/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-7

9-16

18-22

24-26

28-29

31

34

36

40

44-45

48-50

55

62

64-66

68-69

73

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

8

committee

sep

+

 

17

committee

sep/EV

+

501, 135, 9

23

committee

sep

+

 

30

committee

sep

+

 

32

committee

sep

+

 

33

committee

sep

+

 

35

committee

sep

+

 

37

committee

sep

+

 

38

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

354, 269, 12

39

committee

sep

+

 

42

committee

sep

+

 

43

committee

sep

+

 

46

committee

sep

+

 

47

committee

sep

+

 

51

committee

sep

+

 

52

committee

sep

+

 

54

committee

sep

+

 

59

committee

sep

+

 

60

committee

sep

+

 

61

committee

sep

+

 

63

committee

sep

+

 

70

committee

sep

+

 

71

committee

sep

+

 

72

committee

sep

+

 

74

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

75

committee

sep

+

 

art 2, point 1

27

committee

sep

+

 

76

IND/DEM

 

-

 

art 4, after § 2

81

PSE

EV

-

290, 324, 18

art 5, after § 1

77

IND/DEM

 

-

 

art 7, § 1

41

committee

 

+

 

85

Verts/ALE

EV

+

345, 283, 13

art 9, § 1

86

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

53

committee

 

+

 

78

IND/DEM

RCV

-

37, 589, 15

art 9, § 2

56

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

3

+

 

79

IND/DEM

 

-

 

art 9, § 3

87

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

57

committee

 

+

 

58

committee

sep

+

 

art 9, § 3, subpara 2

82

PSE

 

-

 

art 13, § 1

88cp

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

80

IND/DEM

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

art 13, § 2

88cp

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

67

committee

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

art 13, after § 3

89

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

art 14, § 1, after subpara 1

90

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

annex, section A, § 3

91

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

annex, section A, after § 3

92

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

93

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

annex, section A, § 4

94

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

annex, section A, after § 4

95

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after rec 3

83

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

rec 14

84

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: am 78

Requests for separate votes

ALDE: ams 8, 17, 23, 27, 30, 32, 33, 37, 38, 39, 42, 43, 46, 47, 52, 53, 63, 67, 71, 72

IND/DEM: ams 27, 51, 54, 58

PPE-DE: ams 35, 59, 60, 61, 70, 74 and 75

Requests for split votes

ALDE

art 13, § 1

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘if considered appropriate’

2nd part: those words

art 13, § 2

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘if considered appropriate’

2nd part: those words

PSE

am 38

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘taking into account foreseeable land use or climate change’

2nd part: those words

am 94

1st part: up to ‘with Article 9’

2nd part: remainder

ALDE, IND/DEM

am 56

1st part:‘Member States ... above obligations’ without the words ‘using preferably non-structural ... These actions must take’

2nd part: those words

3rd part:‘Human uses ... risks’

am 74

1st part: up to ‘2000/60/EC’

2nd part: remainder

9.   Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities *

Report: Ingeborg GRÄSSLE (A6-0057/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

vote: legislative resolution

 

 

 

The report was referred back to committee under Rule 168(1).

10.   Situation of prisoners in Guantanamo

Motions for resolutions: B6-0295/2006, B6-0296/2006, B6-0297/2006, B6-0298/2006/rev, B6-0299/2006, B6-0300/2006

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0295/2006

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL)

§ 1

§

original text

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

597, 15, 20

2

+

480, 113, 41

after rec B

§

original text

 

+

oral amendment

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0295/2006

 

PPE-DE

 

 

 

B6-0296/2006

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

 

B6-0297/2006

 

UEN

 

 

 

B6-0298/2006/rev.

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

 

B6-0299/2006

 

ALDE

 

 

 

B6-0300/2006

 

PSE

 

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE § 1

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE

§ 1

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘or international tribunal’

2nd part: those words

Miscellaneous

On behalf of the ALDE Group, Elizabeth Lynne moved an oral amendment to insert the following recital after recital B:

Ba. whereas the suicides of three detainees at Guantánamo Bay on 10 June 2006 have raised further international concerns about the detention facilities,

11.   Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions (2004-2005)

Report: Michael CASHMAN (A6-0178/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 4

1

PSE

 

+

oral amendment

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Miscellaneous

Michael Cashman (rapporteur) moved an oral amendment to amendment 1, which now read as follows:

Reinforces the view that, in principle, the petitions process should be a right which is targeted as EU citizens who do not have any other means of recourse to action by the European Parliament; recalls that Members of Parliament can avail themselves of this right through the rules of Parliament; reminds Members that they have other Parliamentary procedures at their disposal;


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Daul report A6-0199/2006

Resolution

For: 572

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Grabowski, Krupa, Piotrowski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 20

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Bobošíková, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 7

IND/DEM: Bonde, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Allister, Belohorská

PPE-DE: McMillan-Scott

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

2.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 2

For: 558

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Zapałowski

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 69

ALDE: Newton Dunn

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Gollnisch, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Coveney, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fjellner, Friedrich, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mitchell, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Pinior, Pittella, Skinner, Willmott, Wynn

Abstention: 8

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Borghezio, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Speroni

PSE: Schapira

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Charlotte Cederschiöld, Gary Titley

3.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 4

For: 568

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 65

ALDE: Harkin, Newton Dunn

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Gollnisch, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Coveney, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

Abstention: 3

GUE/NGL: Toussas

NI: Kilroy-Silk

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

4.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 7

For: 381

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, De Michelis, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Eurlings, Hennicot-Schoepges, Korhola, Veneto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 257

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Masiel, Piskorski, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Foglietta, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Pirilli, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 4

NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk

UEN: Didžiokas

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

5.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 12

For: 481

ALDE: Beaupuy, Deprez, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Szent-Iványi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Borghezio, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 152

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Coveney, Deß, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Gaľa, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Jeggle, Kamall, Karas, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, McMillan-Scott, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Pirker, Purvis, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeber, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

Abstention: 6

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

6.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 14

For: 495

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Bonde, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Flautre

Against: 141

ALDE: Newton Dunn, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Gollnisch, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Coveney, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

UEN: Pirilli

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Resetarits

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

7.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 18

For: 488

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 146

ALDE: Resetarits, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Coveney, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vernola, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Carnero González, Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, McAvan, Martin David, Moraes, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Bobošíková, Borghezio, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Speroni

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Henrik Dam Kristensen

Against: Arlene McCarthy

8.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 19

For: 422

ALDE: Deprez

IND/DEM: Bonde, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 218

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Coveney, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Skinner, Willmott, Wynn

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 6

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Pieper

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

9.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 21/1

For: 575

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 66

ALDE: Newton Dunn

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Czarnecki Ryszard, Helmer, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Coveney, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

Abstention: 6

GUE/NGL: Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Kilroy-Silk

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

10.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 21/2

For: 495

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 143

ALDE: Harkin, Newton Dunn, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Coveney, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jeggle, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Borghezio, Kilroy-Silk, Speroni

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

11.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 22

For: 525

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Pęk

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Haug, Hegyi, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Scheele, Schulz, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 109

GUE/NGL: Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise

NI: Allister, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Coveney, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Corbett, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Gill, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Kinnock, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Martin David, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Segelström, Skinner, Titley, Trautmann, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn

Abstention: 15

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Grabowski, Louis, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, de Villiers, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Kilroy-Silk, Speroni

PSE: Hasse Ferreira, Mann Erika

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Yannick Vaugrenard

12.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 23

For: 484

ALDE: Degutis, Deprez, Resetarits, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Borghezio, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 159

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coveney, Deß, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fjellner, Gaľa, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Karas, Kirkhope, Langen, McMillan-Scott, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Pirker, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeber, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, Willmott, Wynn

Abstention: 5

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Kilroy-Silk

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

13.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 24

For: 358

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Malmström, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, De Michelis, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Hennicot-Schoepges, Klich, McGuinness, Schwab, Wijkman, Zaleski

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Libicki

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 284

ALDE: Busk, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Piskorski, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 10

GUE/NGL: Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Allister, Baco, Borghezio, Kilroy-Silk, Speroni

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

14.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 26

For: 354

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mussolini, Piskorski, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, del Castillo Vera, Hennicot-Schoepges, Vlasto, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 279

ALDE: Alvaro, Chatzimarkakis, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Schuth

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Assis, Casaca, Estrela, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Madeira, dos Santos, Skinner

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Pirilli, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 20

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke

PSE: Hasse Ferreira

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

15.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 28

For: 563

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 81

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Baco, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coveney, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jeggle, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Assis, Casaca, Cashman, Corbett, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Martin David, Moraes, dos Santos, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

Abstention: 6

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Kilroy-Silk

PSE: Hasse Ferreira

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Ana Maria Gomes

16.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 36

For: 484

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Borghezio, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gál, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 144

ALDE: Harkin, Newton Dunn, Sterckx

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Mussolini, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Chichester, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Guellec, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kamall, Karas, Kirkhope, Klamt, Konrad, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Pieper, Pirker, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Rübig, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Thyssen, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański

Abstention: 24

GUE/NGL: Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, de Villiers, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Gklavakis

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Camiel Eurlings

17.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 42

For: 565

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 77

ALDE: Newton Dunn

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Giertych, Helmer, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Coveney, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Mitchell, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

Abstention: 6

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Borghezio, Kilroy-Silk

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Charlotte Cederschiöld

18.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 43

For: 506

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mussolini, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Demetriou, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gál, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, López-Istúriz White, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 125

ALDE: Harkin, Newton Dunn, Sterckx

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Chichester, Coveney, Daul, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Florenz, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Guellec, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kirkhope, Klamt, Konrad, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Pieper, Pirker, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Rübig, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schröder, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Van Orden, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Zvěřina

PSE: Assis, Estrela, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Madeira, dos Santos

Abstention: 20

GUE/NGL: Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Borghezio, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Lewandowski

PSE: Hasse Ferreira

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Camiel Eurlings

Against: Ana Maria Gomes

19.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 44

For: 391

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Belet, Ehler, Grosch, Pomés Ruiz

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Kamiński

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 257

NI: Helmer, Masiel, Piskorski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 4

IND/DEM: Nattrass

NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

20.   Klaß recommendation A6-0146/2006

Amendment 45

For: 119

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Kozlík, Masiel, Mussolini, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Belet, del Castillo Vera, Doorn, Eurlings, Martens, Oomen-Ruijten, Thyssen, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Corbey, Hegyi, Occhetto, Öger, Paleckis

UEN: Kamiński, Krasts

Against: 516

ALDE: Malmström, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Piskorski, Speroni

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 18

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Borghezio, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

21.   Brepoels recommendation A6-0081/2006

Amendment 13

For: 525

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Birutis, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mussolini, Piskorski, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 125

ALDE: Attwooll, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Griesbeck, Hall, Karim, Newton Dunn, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Fontaine, Gaľa, Gaubert, Grossetête, Guellec, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Pleštinská, Purvis, Saïfi, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Toubon, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

UEN: Camre, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 5

NI: Baco, Borghezio, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

22.   Brepoels recommendation A6-0081/2006

Amendment 14

For: 521

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 117

ALDE: Attwooll, Bowles, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Hall, Harkin, Karim, Ludford, Lynne, Newton Dunn, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Borghezio, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaľa, Gaubert, Grossetête, Guellec, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Mathieu, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Pleštinská, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

UEN: Camre, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 6

NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

23.   Brepoels recommendation A6-0081/2006

Amendment 18

For: 528

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 118

ALDE: Attwooll, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Hall, Harkin, Karim, Ludford, Lynne, Newton Dunn, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Fontaine, Gaľa, Gaubert, Grossetête, Guellec, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Pleštinská, Purvis, Saïfi, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Toubon, Van Orden, Vlasák, Vlasto, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

UEN: Camre, Zīle

Abstention: 9

NI: Baco, Borghezio, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Le Rachinel, Mölzer

UEN: Didžiokas

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

24.   Brepoels recommendation A6-0081/2006

Amendment 19

For: 509

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Borghezio, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rutowicz, Speroni

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 133

ALDE: Attwooll, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Hall, Harkin, Karim, Ludford, Lynne, Newton Dunn, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaľa, Gaubert, Grossetête, Guellec, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Pleštinská, Purvis, Saïfi, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Vlasto, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 10

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Vanhecke

UEN: Didžiokas

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

25.   Brepoels recommendation A6-0081/2006

Amendment 21

For: 515

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mussolini, Piskorski, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Muscardini, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 129

ALDE: Attwooll, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Hall, Harkin, Karim, Ludford, Lynne, Newton Dunn, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaubert, Grossetête, Guellec, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Pleštinská, Purvis, Saïfi, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Toubon, Van Orden, Vlasák, Vlasto, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Didžiokas, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 11

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mölzer, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Caspary, Demetriou

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

26.   Brepoels recommendation A6-0081/2006

Amendment 23

For: 525

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mussolini, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 107

ALDE: Attwooll, Bowles, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Hall, Harkin, Karim, Ludford, Lynne, Newton Dunn, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Speroni

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fontaine, Gaľa, Gaubert, Grossetête, Guellec, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Pleštinská, Purvis, Saïfi, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Toubon, Van Orden, Vlasák, Vlasto, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 18

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

27.   Brepoels recommendation A6-0081/2006

Amendment 24

For: 525

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mussolini, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Muscardini, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 106

ALDE: Attwooll, Bowles, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Hall, Harkin, Karim, Ludford, Lynne, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Speroni

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Fontaine, Gaľa, Gaubert, Grossetête, Guellec, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Pleštinská, Purvis, Saïfi, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Toubon, Van Orden, Vlasák, Vlasto, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, McCarthy, Martin David, Skinner, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Didžiokas, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 20

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Bill Newton Dunn

2.   Seeber report A6-0182/2006

Amendment 78

For: 37

ALDE: Ek, Hennis-Plasschaert, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Piotrowski, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Zapałowski

NI: Claeys, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Doorn, Eurlings, Martens, Oomen-Ruijten, Wortmann-Kool

UEN: Camre, Kamiński

Against: 589

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 15

GUE/NGL: Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Rogalski, Titford, Wise

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Borghezio, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

29.   RC B6-0295/2006 — Guantanamo

Paragraph 1/1

For: 597

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Krasts, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 15

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Grabowski, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 20

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Kamall

UEN: Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

30.   RC B6-0295/2006 — Guantanamo

Paragraph 1/2

For: 480

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit, Lambert

Against: 113

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Louis, Rogalski, de Villiers

NI: Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Piskorski, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Queiró, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Kreissl-Dörfler

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 41

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Grabowski, Krupa, Piotrowski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Kamall

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2006)0246

Adaptation of the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania as regards rural development *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision adapting the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania as regards rural development (COM(2006)0152 — C6-0133/2006 — 2006/0053(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2006)0152) (1),

having regard to Article 4(3) of the Treaty of Accession and Article 22 of the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0133/2006),

having regard to Rules 51 and 43(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (A6-0198/2006),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P6_TA(2006)0247

Adaptation of Annex VIII to the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision adapting Annex VIII to the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania (COM(2006)0152 — C6-0134/2006 — 2006/0054(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2006)0152) (1),

having regard to Article 4(3) of the Treaty of Accession and Article 34(4) of the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0134/2006),

having regard to Rules 51 and 43(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (A6-0197/2006),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P6_TA(2006)0248

EC-Bosnia and Herzegovina Agreement on certain aspects of air services *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Bosnia and Herzegovina on certain aspects of air services (COM(2005)0351 — C6-0139/2006 — 2005/0140(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2005)0351) (1),

having regard to Articles 80(2) and 300(2), first subparagraph, first sentence, of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0139/2006),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (A6-0195/2006),

1.

Approves the conclusion of the agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and Bosnia and Herzegovina.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2006)0249

Protocol on Mountain Farming attached to the Alpine Convention*

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Community, of the Protocol on Mountain Farming attached to the Alpine Convention (COM(2006)0170 — C6-0144/2006 — 2006/0059(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2006)0170) (1),

having regard to Articles 36, 37 and 300(2), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0144/2006),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (A6-0199/2006),

1.

Approves conclusion of the Protocol;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States, the Principality of Liechtenstein, the Principality of Monaco, and the Swiss Confederation.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P6_TA(2006)0250

Conclusion of various protocols to the Alpine Convention *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Community, of the Protocol on Soil Protection, the Protocol on Energy and the Protocol on Tourism to the Alpine Convention (COM(2006)0080 — C6-0099/2006 — 2006/0026(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2006)0080) (1),

having regard to Article 175(1) and Article 300(2), first subparagraph, first sentence of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0099/2006),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0205/2006),

1.

Approves conclusion of the protocols;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2006)0251

Protection of groundwater against pollution ***II

European Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of groundwater against pollution (12062/1/2005 — C6-0055/2006 — 2003/0210(COD))

(Codecision procedure: second reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Council common position (12062/1/2005 — C6-0055/2006) (1),

having regard to its position at first reading (2) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2003)0550) (3),

having regard to the amended Commission proposal (COM(2005)0282) (3),

having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Rule 62 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0146/2006),

1.

Approves the common position as amended;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  OJ C 126 E, 30.5.2006, p. 1.

(2)  OJ C 45 E, 23.2.2006, p. 74.

(3)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TC2-COD(2003)0210

Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 13 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Directive 2006/.../EC on the protection of groundwater against pollution and deterioration

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 175(1) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the Committee of the Regions (2),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (3),

Whereas:

(1)

Groundwater is a valuable natural resource and as such must be protected from deterioration and chemical pollution. This is particularly important for groundwater-dependent ecosystems and for the use of groundwater in water supply for human consumption.

(2)

Groundwater is the most sensitive and the largest body of freshwater in the European Union and in particular also the primary source of public drinking water supplies. The level of protection against new discharges, emissions and losses must be at least comparable to that for surface water of good chemical status. Pollution or deterioration frequently gives rise to irreversible damage.

(3)

Groundwater must be protected in such a way that good quality drinking water can be achieved by simple purification, as specified in the objectives set out in Article 7(2) and (3) of Directive 2000/60/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 October 2000 establishing a framework for Community action in the field of water policy (4).

(4)

Decision No 1600/2002/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 July 2002 laying down the Sixth Community Environment Action Programme (5) includes the objective of achieving water quality levels that do not give rise to significant impacts on, and risks to, human health and the environment.

(5)

In order to protect the environment as a whole, and human health in particular, detrimental concentrations of harmful pollutants in groundwater must be avoided, prevented or reduced.

(6)

Directive 2000/60/EC sets out general provisions for the protection and conservation of groundwater. As provided for in Article 17 of that Directive, measures to prevent and control groundwater pollution should be adopted, including criteria for assessing good groundwater chemical status and criteria for the identification of significant and sustained upward trends and for the definition of starting points for trend reversals.

(7)

Having regard to the need to achieve consistent levels of protection for groundwater, quality standards and threshold values should be established, and methodologies based on a common approach should be developed, in order to provide criteria for the assessment of the chemical status of bodies of groundwater.

(8)

Quality standards for nitrates, plant protection products and biocides should be set as Community criteria for the assessment of the chemical status of bodies of groundwater, and consistency should be ensured with Council Directive 91/676/EEC of 12 December 1991 concerning the protection of waters against pollution caused by nitrates from agricultural sources (6), Council Directive 91/414/EEC of 15 July 1991 concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market (7), and Directive 98/8/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 February 1998 concerning the placing of biocidal products on the market (8), respectively.

(9)

The protection of groundwater may in some areas require a change in farming or forestry practices, which could entail a loss of income. This issue should be addressed when the rural development plans under the reformed common agricultural policy are drawn up.

(10)

Groundwater chemical status provisions do not apply to high naturally-occurring concentrations of substances or ions or their indicators, contained either in a body of groundwater or in associated bodies of surface water, due to specific hydro-geological conditions, which are not covered by the definition of pollution. Equally, they do not apply to temporary, spatially-limited changes in flow direction and chemical composition, which are not regarded as intrusions.

(11)

Criteria should be established for the identification of any significant and sustained upward trends in pollutant concentrations and for the definition of the starting point for trend reversal, taking into account the likelihood of adverse effects on associated aquatic ecosystems or dependent terrestrial ecosystems.

(12)

Member States should, where possible, use statistical procedures, provided they comply with international standards and contribute to the comparability of results of monitoring between Member States over long periods.

(13)

In accordance with the third indent of Article 22(2) of Directive 2000/60/EC, Council Directive 80/68/EEC of 17 December 1979 on the protection of groundwater against pollution by certain dangerous substances (9) is to be repealed with effect from 22 December 2013. It is necessary to ensure the continuity of the protection provided by Directive 80/68/EEC with regard to measures aimed at preventing or limiting both direct and indirect inputs of pollutants into groundwater.

(14)

It is necessary to distinguish between hazardous substances, inputs of which should be prevented, and other pollutants, inputs of which should be limited. Annex VIII to Directive 2000/60/EC, listing the main pollutants relevant for the water environment, should be used to identify hazardous and nonhazardous substances which present an existing or potential risk of pollution.

(15)

In order to ensure consistent protection of groundwater, Member States sharing bodies of groundwater should coordinate their activities in respect of monitoring, the setting of threshold values, and the identification of relevant hazardous substances.

(16)

Member States which in certain circumstances grant exemptions from measures to prevent or limit the input of pollutants into groundwater should do so on the basis of appropriate, evident and transparent criteria and should justify those exemptions in the river basin management plans .

(17)

The impact on the level of environmental protection and on the functioning of the internal market of different groundwater quality standards and new standards (threshold values) to be defined by the Member States should be analysed.

(18)

Research should be conducted in order to provide better criteria for ensuring groundwater ecosystem quality and protection. Where necessary, the findings obtained should be taken into account when implementing or revising this Directive.

(19)

It is necessary to provide for transitional measures to apply during the period between the date of implementation of this Directive and the date from which Directive 80/68/EEC is repealed.

(20)

In line with point (f) of Article 11(3) of Directive 2000/60/EC, artificial recharge or augmentation of groundwater bodies should be considered as an allowable practice under permit and acknowledged as a valuable method of water resources management.

(21)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Directive should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (10),

HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:

Article 1

Purpose

1.   This Directive establishes specific measures as provided for in Article 17(1) and (2) of Directive 2000/60/EC in order to prevent and control groundwater pollution. These measures include in particular:

(a)

criteria for the assessment of good groundwater chemical status; and

(b)

criteria for the identification and reversal of significant and sustained upward trends and for the definition of starting points for trend reversals.

2.   This Directive also complements the provisions preventing or limiting inputs of pollutants into groundwater already contained in Directive 2000/60/EC, and aims to prevent the deterioration of the status of all bodies of groundwater.

This Directive shall not prevent individual Member States from maintaining or introducing stricter protection measures.

Article 2

Definitions

For the purposes of this Directive, the following definitions shall apply in addition to those laid down in Article 2 of Directive 2000/60/EC:

1)

‘groundwater quality standard’ means an environmental quality standard expressed as the concentration of a particular pollutant, group of pollutants or indicator of pollution in groundwater, which should not be exceeded in order to protect human health and the environment;

2)

‘threshold value’ means a groundwater quality standard set by Member States in accordance with Article 3;

3)

‘significant and sustained upward trend’ means any statistically and environmentally significant increase of concentration of a pollutant, group of pollutants, or indicator of pollution in groundwater for which trend reversal is identified as being necessary in accordance with Article 6;

4)

‘input of pollutants into groundwater’ means the direct or indirect introduction of pollutants into groundwater as a result of human activity;

5)

‘deterioration’ means any slight, anthropogenically induced and persistent increase in concentrations of pollutants in relation to the status quo in the groundwater;

6)

‘background concentration’ means the concentration of a substance in a groundwater body corresponding to no, or only very minor, anthropogenic alterations to undisturbed conditions;

7)

‘starting point’ of a substance in a groundwater body means the average concentration measured during the reference years 2007 and 2008 on the basis of the monitoring programmes established under Article 8 of Directive 2000/60/EC.

Article 3

Criteria for assessing groundwater chemical status

1.   For the purposes of the assessment of the chemical status of a body or a group of bodies of groundwater pursuant to Section 2.3 of Annex V to Directive 2000/60/EC, Member States shall use the following criteria:

(a)

groundwater quality standards as referred to in Annex I;

(b)

threshold values to be established by Member States in accordance with the procedure set out in Part A of Annex II for the pollutants, groups of pollutants and indicators of pollution which, within the territory of a Member State, have been identified as contributing to the characterisation of bodies or groups of bodies of groundwater as being at risk, taking into account at least the list contained in Part B of Annex II.

The groundwater quality standards and threshold values applicable to good chemical status shall be based on the human and ecotoxicological criteria underpinning the definition of pollution in point 33 of Article 2 of Directive 2000/60/EC.

2.   Threshold values can be established at the national level, at the level of the river basin district or the part of the international river basin district falling within the territory of a Member State, or at the level of a body or a group of bodies of groundwater.

3.   Member States shall ensure that, for bodies of groundwater shared by two or more Member States and for bodies of groundwater within which groundwater flows across a Member State's boundary, the establishment of threshold values is subject to coordination between the Member States concerned, in accordance with Article 3(4) of Directive 2000/60/EC.

4.   Where a body or a group of bodies of groundwater extends beyond the territory of the Community, the Member State(s) concerned shall endeavour to establish threshold values in coordination with the non- Member State(s) concerned, in accordance with Article 3(5) of Directive 2000/60/EC.

5.   Member States shall establish threshold values pursuant to paragraph 1(b) for the first time by 22 December 2008 at the latest.

All threshold values established shall be published in the river basin management plans to be submitted in accordance with Article 13 of Directive 2000/60/EC, and including a summary of the information set out in Part C of Annex II.

6.   Member States shall amend the list of threshold values whenever new information on pollutants, groups of pollutants, or indicators of pollution indicates that a threshold value should be set for an additional substance, that an existing threshold value should be amended, or that a threshold value previously removed from the list should be re-inserted, in order to protect human health and the environment.

Threshold values can be removed from the list when the body of groundwater concerned is no longer at risk from the corresponding pollutants, groups of pollutants, or indicators of pollution.

Any such changes to the list of threshold values shall be reported in the context of the periodic review of the river basin management plans.

7.   The Commission shall publish a report by 22 December 2009 at the latest on the basis of the information provided by Member States in accordance with paragraph 5.

Article 4

Procedure for assessing groundwater chemical status

1.   Member States shall use the procedure described in paragraph 2 to assess the chemical status of a body of groundwater. Where appropriate, Member States may group bodies of groundwater in accordance with Annex V to Directive 2000/60/EC when carrying out this procedure.

2.   A body or a group of bodies of groundwater shall be considered to be of good chemical status when:

(a)

the values for the groundwater quality standards listed in Annex I and the relevant threshold values established in accordance with Article 3 and Annex II are not exceeded at any monitoring point in that body or group of bodies of groundwater and, on the basis of relevant monitoring results, there is no evidence that the conditions set out in point 2.3.2 of Annex V to Directive 2000/60/EC are not being met ; or

(b)

the value for a groundwater quality standard or threshold value is exceeded at one or more monitoring points but an appropriate investigation in accordance with Annex III confirms that:

(i)

on the basis of the assessment referred to in paragraph 3 of Annex III, the concentrations of pollutants exceeding the groundwater quality standards or threshold values are not considered to present a significant environmental risk, taking into account, where appropriate, the extent of the body of groundwater which is affected;

(ii)

the other conditions for good groundwater chemical status set out in Table 2.3.2 in Annex V to Directive 2000/60/EC are being met, in accordance with paragraph 4 of Annex III to this Directive;

(iii)

the requirements of Article 7(3) of Directive 2000/60/EC are being met, in accordance with paragraph 4 of Annex III to this Directive;

(iv)

the ability of the body of groundwater or of any of the bodies in the group of bodies of groundwater to support human uses has not been significantly impaired by pollution.

3.     Where, in a body or group of bodies of groundwater, the natural geogenically determined levels of pollutants or indicators of pollution for which threshold values have been laid down pursuant to Part B of Annex II are above those values, the natural contents plus the prescribed threshold values shall define the point of transition from good to poor status.

4.     Compliance with the standards shall be based on a comparison with the arithmetic means of the monitoring values at each of the measurement points in the body or group of bodies of groundwater characterised as being at risk pursuant to the analysis to be carried out under Article 5 of Directive 2000/60/EC. Measurements at individual measurement points which are not compliant with the standard shall determine the classification only where the measurement point is, according to expert verification pursuant to Annex I and Annex II to this Directive, representative of the pollution of the body of groundwater or a part thereof.

5.   Member States shall publish a summary of the assessment of groundwater chemical status in the river basin management plans in accordance with Article 13 of Directive 2000/60/EC.

This summary, established at the level of the river basin district or the part of the international river basin district falling within the territory of a Member State, shall also include an explanation as to the manner in which exceedances of groundwater quality standards or threshold values at individual monitoring points have been taken into account in the final assessment.

6.   If a body of groundwater is classified as being of good chemical status in accordance with paragraph 2(b), Member States, in accordance with Article 11 of Directive 2000/60/EC, shall take such measures as may be necessary to protect aquatic ecosystems, terrestrial ecosystems and human uses of groundwater dependent on the part of the body of groundwater represented by the monitoring point or points at which the value for a groundwater quality standard or the threshold value has been exceeded.

Article 5

Review of the list of groundwater quality standards set out in Annex I and of the list of threshold values which the Member States must lay down pursuant to Annex II

Five years after the entry into force of this Directive, and thereafter every six years, the Commission shall:

review the list of groundwater quality standards set out in Annex I and the list of threshold values laid down pursuant to Part B of Annex II on the basis, in particular, of the information provided by the Member States through the river basin management plans, scientific and technical progress and an opinion of the committee referred to in Article 16(5) of Directive 2000/60/EC;

draw up, taking particular account of the comparability of the threshold values laid down by the Member States, the impact of those threshold values on the competitiveness of the economic sectors concerned, compliance with the deadlines laid down and an assessment of the progress made towards reducing groundwater pollution, a summary report and, if necessary, submit proposals for a directive amending the list of pollutants, groups of pollutants and indicators of pollution and/or related pollutant concentrations in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty.

Article 6

Identification of significant and sustained upward trends and the definition of starting points for trend reversals

1.   Member States shall identify any significant and sustained upward trend in concentrations of pollutants, groups of pollutants or indicators of pollution found in bodies or groups of bodies of groundwater identified as being at risk and define the starting point for reversing that trend, in accordance with Annex IV.

2.   Member States shall reverse trends which present , by comparison with the starting point, a significant risk of harm to the quality of aquatic ecosystems or terrestrial ecosystems, to human health, or to actual or potential legitimate uses of the water environment, through the programme of measures referred to in Article 11 of Directive 2000/60/EC, in order progressively to reduce pollution and prevent deterioration of groundwater.

3.   Member States shall define the starting point for trend reversal as a percentage of the level of the groundwater quality standards set out in Annex I and of the threshold values established pursuant to Article 3, on the basis of the identified trend and the environmental risk associated therewith, in accordance with Part B, paragraph 1 of Annex IV.

4.   In the river basin management plans to be submitted in accordance with Article 13 of Directive 2000/60/EC, Member States shall summarise:

(a)

the way in which the trend assessment from individual monitoring points within a body or a group of bodies of groundwater has contributed to identifying, in accordance with Section 2.5 of Annex V to that Directive, that those bodies are subject to a sustained and significant upward trend in concentration of any pollutant or a reversal of that trend; and

(b)

the reasons for the starting points defined pursuant to paragraph 3.

5.   Where necessary to assess the impact of existing plumes of pollution in bodies of groundwater that may threaten the achievement of the objectives in Article 4 of Directive 2000/60/EC, and in particular, those plumes resulting from point sources and contaminated land, Member States shall carry out additional trend assessments for identified pollutants in order to verify that plumes from contaminated sites do not expand, do not deteriorate the chemical status of the body or group of bodies of groundwater, and do not present a risk for human health and the environment. The results of these assessments shall be summarised in the river basin management plans to be submitted in accordance with Article 13 of Directive 2000/60/EC.

Article 7

Measures to prevent or limit inputs of pollutants into groundwater

1.   In order to achieve the objective of preventing or limiting inputs of pollutants into groundwater, established in accordance with Article 4(1)(b)(i) of Directive 2000/60/EC, Member States shall ensure that the programme of measures established in accordance with Article 11 of that Directive includes:

(a)

all measures necessary to prevent inputs into groundwater of any hazardous substances. In identifying such substances, Member States shall in particular take account of hazardous substances belonging to the families or groups of pollutants referred to in points 1 to 6 of Annex VIII to Directive 2000/60/EC, as well as of substances belonging to the families or groups of pollutants referred to in points 7 to 9 of that Annex, where these are considered to be hazardous . Substances which have been authorised under an EU authorisation procedure on the basis of a risk assessment for groundwater or compliance with a precautionary value for preserving the purity of groundwater or which are currently undergoing such an authorisation procedure shall not be classified as hazardous for the purposes of this Directive ;

(b)

for pollutants listed in Annex VIII to Directive 2000/60/EC which are not considered hazardous, and any other non-hazardous pollutants not listed in that Annex considered by Member States to present an existing or potential risk of pollution, all measures necessary to limit inputs into groundwater so as to ensure that such inputs do not cause deterioration of groundwater. Such measures shall take account , at least, of established best practice, including the Best Environmental Practice and Best Available Techniques specified in the relevant Community legislation.

For the purpose of establishing measures referred to in points (a) or (b), Member States may, as a first step, identify the circumstances under which the pollutants listed in Annex VIII to Directive 2000/60/EC, in particular essential metals and their compounds referred to in point 7 of that Annex, are to be considered hazardous or non-hazardous.

The programme of measures may comprise appropriate measures of a legal, administrative or contractual nature.

2.   Inputs of pollutants from diffuse sources of pollution having an impact on the groundwater chemical status shall be taken into account whenever technically possible.

3.   Without prejudice to any more stringent requirements in other Community legislation, Member States may exempt from the measures required by paragraph 1 inputs of pollutants that are:

(a)

the result of direct discharges authorised in accordance with Article 11(3)(j) of Directive 2000/60/EC;

(b)

considered by the competent authorities to be of a quantity and concentration so small as to obviate any present or future danger of deterioration in the quality of the receiving groundwater;

(c)

the consequences of accidents or exceptional circumstances of natural cause that could not reasonably have been foreseen, avoided or mitigated;

(d)

the result of artificial recharge or augmentation of bodies of groundwater authorised in accordance with Article 11(3)(f) of Directive 2000/60/EC;

(e)

considered by the competent authorities to be not technically feasible to prevent or limit without using:

(i)

measures that would increase risks to human health or to the quality of the environment as a whole; or

(ii)

disproportionately costly measures to remove quantities of pollutants from, or otherwise control their percolation in, contaminated ground or subsoil; or

(f)

the result of interventions in surface waters for the purposes, amongst others, of mitigating the effects of floods and droughts, and for the management of waters and waterways, including at international level. Such activities, including cutting, dredging, relocation and deposition of sediments in surface water, shall be conducted in accordance with general binding rules, and, where applicable, with permits and authorisations issued on the basis of such rules, developed by the Member States for that purpose, provided that such inputs do not compromise the achievement of the environmental objectives established for the water bodies concerned in accordance with point (b) of Article 4(1) of Directive 2000/60/EC.

The exemptions provided for in points (a) to (f) may be granted only where the Member States' competent authorities have established that the groundwater, and in particular its quality, is being monitored.

4.   The competent authorities of the Member States shall keep an inventory of the exemptions referred to in paragraph 3 for the purpose of notification, upon request, to the Commission.

Article 8

Measurement methods

1.     Each Member State shall submit to the Commission a complete description of measurement methods for each of the substances for which a Community-wide or national groundwater quality standard has been set.

2.     The Commission shall determine whether the measurement methods are fully comparable and whether differences between methods may lead to distortions likely to cause faulty or unequal application of this Directive in the Community. Local climate conditions and soil types shall be the decisive factors.

3.     On the basis of its findings, the Commission shall approve or reject the measurement methods submitted by the Member States.

4.     If the Commission rejects the measurement methods submitted by a Member State, that Member State shall submit revised measurement methods for approval by the Commission in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs 1 to 3.

5.     Approved measurement methods shall be operational in all Member States by the date specified in Article 8 of Directive 2000/60/EC.

Article 9

Research and dissemination

The Commission, in agreement with the Member States, shall encourage the dissemination of known methods of measuring and calculating parameters for the description and monitoring of aquifers and shall promote new research to improve the technologies available for the monitoring and management of groundwater bodies and their quality, including with regard to groundwater ecosystems.

Article 10

Protection of spas and medicinal water sources

The Commission and the Member States shall establish a common methodology for defining protection areas for aquifers which supply spas and medicinal water sources, with the aim of ensuring that those areas are respected when industrial and urban activities are planned.

Article 11

Transitional arrangements

In the period between ... (11) and 22 December 2013, any new authorisation procedure pursuant to Articles 4 and 5 of Directive 80/68/EEC shall take into account the requirements set out in Articles 3, 4 and 6 of this Directive.

Article 12

Technical adaptations

Part A of Annex II and Annexes III and IV may be adapted to scientific and technical progress in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 21(2) of Directive 2000/60/EC, taking into consideration the period for reviewing and updating river basin management plans, as referred to in Article 13(7) of that Directive.

The Council shall establish a common methodology for cataloguing aquifers in preparation for the implementation of the Inspire programme (12). In this connection, the Member States shall begin to collect data as soon as this Directive enters into force.

Article 13

Implementation

Member States shall bring into force the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this Directive before ... (11). They shall forthwith inform the Commission thereof.

When Member States adopt these measures, they shall contain a reference to this Directive or shall be accompanied by such reference on the occasion of their official publication. The methods of making such reference shall be laid down by Member States.

Article 14

Evaluation

The progress reports provided for in Article 18 of Directive 2000/60/EC shall include, inter alia, an evaluation of the functioning of this Directive in relation to other relevant environmental directives, as well as in terms of possible overlapping with other relevant environmental directives.

On the basis of the conclusions of the progress reports, the Commission shall, if necessary, submit a proposal to the European Parliament and the Council.

The Commission shall draw up a report assessing in particular, in respect of each Member State, whether implementation of this Directive has given rise to differing levels of environmental protection, instances of deterioration of groundwater or distortions of competition.

On the basis of the conclusions of that report, the Commission shall if necessary submit a proposal to the European Parliament and the Council by 31 December 2015.

Article 15

Entry into force

This Directive shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Article 16

Addressees

This Directive is addressed to the Member States.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C 112, 30.4.2004, p. 40.

(2)  OJ C 109, 30.4.2004, p. 29.

(3)  Position of the European Parliament of 28 April 2005(OJ C 45 E, 23.2.2006, p. 74), Council common position of 23 January 2006 (OJ C 126 E, 30.5.2006, p. 1) and Position of the European Parliament of 13 June 2006.

(4)  OJ L 327, 22.12.2000, p. 1. Directive as amended by Decision No 2455/2001/EC (OJ L 331, 15.12.2001, p. 1).

(5)  OJ L 242, 10.9.2002, p. 1.

(6)  OJ L 375, 31.12.1991, p. 1. Directive as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1).

(7)  OJ L 230, 19.8.1991, p. 1. Directive as last amended by Commission Directive 2006/45/EC (OJ L 130, 18.5.2006, p. 27).

(8)  OJ L 123, 24.4.1998, p. 1. Directive as last amended by Commission Directive 2006/50/EC (OJ L 142, 30.5.2006, p. 6).

(9)  OJ L 20, 26.1.1980, p. 43. Directive as amended by Directive 91/692/EEC (OJ L 377, 31.12.1991, p. 48).

(10)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.

(11)  OJ: Two years after the date of entry into force of this Directive.

(12)  Directive 2006/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of ... establishing an Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) (OJ L ...).

ANNEX I

GROUNDWATER QUALITY STANDARDS

1. For the purposes of assessing groundwater chemical status in accordance with Article 4, the following groundwater quality standards will be the quality standards referred to in Table 2.3.2 in Annex V to Directive 2000/60/EC and established in accordance with Article 17 of that Directive.

Pollutant

Quality standards

Comment

Nitrates

50 mg/l

 

Active substances in pesticides, including their relevant metabolites, degradation and reaction products (1)

0,1 μg/l

0,5 μg/l (total) (2)

The quality standard applies to all bodies of groundwater, except where drinking water standards for pesticides and their relevant metabolites are more stringent than 0,1 μg/l. For these areas, drinking water standards apply. The total concentration of pesticides and their metabolites in all groundwater bodies shall not exceed 0,5 μg/l.

2. The results of the application of the quality standards for pesticides in the manner specified for the purposes of this Directive will be without prejudice to the results of the risk assessment procedures required by Directive 91/414/EEC or Directive 98/8/EC.

3. Where, for a given body of groundwater, it is considered that the groundwater quality standards could result in failure to achieve the environmental objectives specified in Article 4 of Directive 2000/60/EC for associated bodies of surface water, or in any significant diminution of the ecological or chemical quality of such bodies, or in any significant damage to terrestrial ecosystems which depend directly on the body of groundwater, more stringent threshold values will be established in accordance with Article 3 and Annex II to this Directive. Programmes and measures required in relation to such a threshold value will also apply to activities falling within the scope of Directive 91/676/EEC.


(1)  ‘Pesticides’ means plant protection products and biocidal products as defined in Article 2 of Directive 91/414/EEC and in Article 2 of Directive 98/8/EC, respectively.

(2)  ‘Total’ means the sum of all individual pesticides detected and quantified in the monitoring procedure , including their relevant metabolites, degradation and reaction products .

ANNEX II

THRESHOLD VALUES FOR GROUNDWATER POLLUTANTS AND INDICATORS OF POLLUTION

Part A: Guidelines for the establishment of threshold values by Member States in accordance with Article 3

Member States will establish threshold values for all pollutants and indicators of pollution which, pursuant to the characterisation performed in accordance with Article 5 of Directive 2000/60/EC, characterise bodies or groups of bodies of groundwater as being at risk of failing to achieve good groundwater chemical status.

Threshold values will be established in such a way that, should the monitoring results at a representative monitoring point exceed the thresholds, this will indicate a risk that one or more of the conditions for good groundwater chemical status referred to in Article 4(2)(b)(ii), (iii) and (iv) are not being met.

When establishing threshold values, Member States will consider the following guidelines:

1.

The determination of threshold values should be based on:

(a)

the extent of interactions between groundwater and associated aquatic and dependent terrestrial ecosystems;

(b)

the interference with actual or potential legitimate uses or functions of groundwater;

(c)

all pollutants which characterise bodies of groundwater as being at risk, taking into account the minimum list set up in part B;

(d)

hydro-geological characteristics including information on background values and water balance.

2.

The determination of threshold values should also take account of the origins of the pollutants, their possible natural occurrence, their toxicology and dispersion tendency, their persistence and their bioaccumulation potential.

3.

The determination of threshold values should be supported by a control mechanism for the data collected, based on an evaluation of data quality, analytical considerations, and background levels for substances which may occur both naturally and as a result of human activities.

Part B: Minimum list of pollutants and their indicators for which Member States have to consider establishing threshold values in accordance with Article 3

1.

Substances or ions which may occur both naturally and as a result of human activities

Arsenic

Cadmium

Lead

Mercury

Ammonium

2.

Indicators which may occur both naturally and as a result of human activities

Chloride

Sulphate

3.

Man-made synthetic substances

Trichloroethylene

Tetrachloroethylene

4.

Parameters indicative of saline or other intrusions (1)

Conductivity

Part C: Information to be provided by Member States with regard to the pollutants and their indicators for which threshold values have been established

Member States will summarise, in the river basin management plans to be submitted in accordance with Article 13 of Directive 2000/60/EC, the way the procedure set out in Part A of this Annex has been followed.

In particular, Member States will provide, where feasible:

(a)

information on the number of bodies or groups of bodies of groundwater characterised as being at risk and on the pollutants and indicators of pollution which contribute to this classification, including the observed concentrations/values;

(b)

information on each of the bodies of groundwater characterised as being at risk, in particular the size of the bodies, the relationship between the bodies of groundwater and the associated surface waters and directly dependent terrestrial ecosystems, and, in the case of naturally-occurring substances, the natural background levels in the bodies of groundwater;

(c)

the threshold values, whether they apply at the national level, at the level of the river basin district or the part of the international river basin district falling within the territory of the Member State, or at the level of a body or a group of bodies of groundwater;

(d)

the relationship between the threshold values and:

(i)

in the case of naturally-occurring substances, the observed background levels,

(ii)

the environmental quality objectives and other standards for water protection that exist at national, Community or international level, and

(iii)

any relevant information concerning the toxicology, eco-toxicology, persistence, bioaccumulation potential, and dispersion tendency of the pollutants.


(1)  With regard to saline concentrations resulting from human activities, Member States may decide to establish threshold values either for sulphate and chloride or for conductivity.

ANNEX III

ASSESSMENT OF GROUNDWATER CHEMICAL STATUS

1. The assessment procedure for determining the chemical status of a body or a group of bodies of groundwater will be carried out in relation to all bodies or groups of bodies of groundwater characterised as being at risk and in relation to each of the pollutants which contribute to the body or group of bodies of groundwater being so characterised.

2. In undertaking any investigations referred to in Article 4(2)(b), Member States will take into account:

(a)

the information collected as part of the characterisation to be carried out in accordance with Article 5 of Directive 2000/60/EC and with Sections 2.1, 2.2 and 2.3 of Annex II thereto;

(b)

the results of the groundwater monitoring network obtained in accordance with Section 2.4 of Annex V to Directive 2000/60/EC; and

(c)

any other relevant information including a comparison of the annual arithmetic mean concentration of the relevant pollutants at a monitoring point with the groundwater quality standards set out in Annex I and the threshold values set by Member States in accordance with Article 3 and Annex II.

3. For the purposes of investigating whether the conditions for good groundwater chemical status referred to in Article 4(2)(b)(i) and (iv) are met, Member States will, where relevant and necessary, and on the basis of appropriate aggregations of the monitoring results, supported where necessary by concentration estimations based on a conceptual model of the body or group of bodies of groundwater, estimate the extent of the body of groundwater having an annual arithmetic mean concentration of a pollutant higher than a groundwater quality standard or a threshold value.

4. For the purposes of investigating whether the conditions for good groundwater chemical status referred to in Article 4(2)(b)(ii) and (iii) are met, Member States will, where relevant and necessary, and on the basis of relevant monitoring results and of a suitable conceptual model of the body of groundwater, assess:

(a)

the impact of the pollutants in the groundwater body;

(b)

the amounts and the concentrations of the pollutants being, or likely to be, transferred from the body of groundwater to the associated surface waters or directly dependent terrestrial ecosystems;

(c)

the likely impact of the amounts and concentrations of the pollutants transferred to the associated surface waters and directly dependent terrestrial ecosystems;

(d)

the extent of any saline or other intrusions into the body of groundwater; and

(e)

the risk from pollutants in the body of groundwater to the quality of water abstracted, or intended to be abstracted, from the body of groundwater for human consumption.

5. Member States will present the groundwater chemical status of a body or a group of bodies of groundwater on maps in accordance with Sections 2.4.5 and 2.5 of Annex V to Directive 2000/60/EC. In addition, Member States will indicate on these maps all monitoring points where groundwater quality standards and/or threshold values are exceeded, where relevant and feasible.

ANNEX IV

IDENTIFICATION AND REVERSAL OF SIGNIFICANT AND SUSTAINED UPWARD TRENDS

Part A: Identification of significant and sustained upward trends

Member States will identify significant and sustained upward trends in all bodies or groups of bodies of groundwater that are characterised as being at risk in accordance with Annex II to Directive 2000/60/EC, taking into account the following requirements:

1.

in accordance with Section 2.4 of Annex V to Directive 2000/60/EC, the monitoring programme will be so designed as to detect significant and sustained upward trends in concentrations of the pollutants identified pursuant to Article 3 of this Directive;

2.

the procedure for the identification of significant and sustained upward trends will be based on the following elements:

(a)

monitoring frequencies and monitoring locations will be selected such as are sufficient to:

(i)

provide the information necessary to ensure that such upward trends can be distinguished from natural variation with an adequate level of confidence and precision;

(ii)

enable such upward trends to be identified in sufficient time to allow measures to be implemented in order to prevent, or at least mitigate as far as practicable, environmentally significant detrimental changes in groundwater quality. This identification will be carried out for the first time by 2009, if possible, and will take into account existing data, in the context of the report on trend identification within the first river basin management plan referred to in Article 13 of Directive 2000/60/EC, and at least every six years thereafter;

(iii)

take into account the physical and chemical temporal characteristics of the body of groundwater, including groundwater flow conditions and recharge rates and percolation time through soil or subsoil.

(b)

the methods of monitoring and analysis used will conform to international quality control principles, including, if relevant, CEN or national standardised methods, to ensure equivalent scientific quality and comparability of the data provided;

(c)

the assessment will be based on a statistical method, such as regression analysis, for trend analysis in time series of individual monitoring points;

(d)

in order to avoid bias in trend identification, all measurements below the quantification limit will be set to half of the value of the highest quantification limit occurring in time series, except for total pesticides;

3.

the identification of significant and sustained upward trends in the concentrations of substances which occur both naturally and as a result of human activities will consider the data collected before the start of the monitoring programme in order to report on trend identification within the first river basin management plan referred to in Article 13 of Directive 2000/60/EC, where such data is available.

Part B: Starting points for trend reversals

According to Article 6, Member States will reverse identified significant and sustained upward trends, taking into account the following requirements:

1. the starting point for implementing measures to reverse significant and sustained upward trends will be when the concentration of the pollutant reaches 75 % of the parametric values of the groundwater quality standards set out in Annex I and of the threshold values established pursuant to Article 3, unless:

(a)

an earlier starting point is required to enable trend reversal measures to prevent most cost-effectively, or at least mitigate as far as possible, any environmentally significant detrimental changes in groundwater quality;

(b)

a different starting point is justified where the detection limit does not allow for establishing the presence of a trend at 75% of the parametric values;

2. once a starting point has been established for a body of groundwater characterised as being at risk in accordance with Section 2.4.4 of Annex V to Directive 2000/60/EC and pursuant to Part B, paragraph 1 of this Annex, it will not be changed during the six-year cycle of the river basin management plan required in accordance with Article 13 of Directive 2000/60/EC;

3. trend reversals will be demonstrated, taking into account relevant monitoring provisions contained in Part A, paragraph 2.

P6_TA(2006)0252

Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) ***II

European Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) (12064/2/2005 — C6-0054/2006 — 2004/0175(COD))

(Codecision procedure: second reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Council common position (12064/2/2005 — C6-0054/2006) (1),

having regard to its position at first reading (2) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2004)0516)) (3),

having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Rule 62 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0081/2006),

1.

Approves the common position as amended;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  OJ C 126 E, 30.5.2006, p. 16.

(2)  OJ C 124 E, 25.5.2006, p. 116.

(3)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TC2-COD(2004)0175

Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 13 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2006/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 175(1) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Having regard to the Opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

After consulting the Committee of the Regions,

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2),

Whereas:

(1)

Community policy on the environment must aim at a high level of protection taking into account the diversity of situations in the various regions of the Community. Moreover, information, including spatial information, is needed for the formulation and implementation of this policy and other Community policies, which must integrate environmental protection requirements in accordance with Article 6 of the Treaty. In order to bring about such integration, it is necessary to establish a measure of coordination between the users and providers of the information so that information and knowledge from different sectors can be combined.

(2)

The Sixth Environment Action Programme adopted by Decision No 1600/2002/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 July 2002 (3) requires full consideration to be given to ensuring that the Community's environmental policy-making is undertaken in an integrated way, taking into account regional and local differences. A number of problems exist regarding the availability, quality, organisation, accessibility and sharing of spatial information needed in order to achieve the objectives set out in that programme.

(3)

The problems regarding the availability, quality, organisation, accessibility and sharing of spatial information are common to a large number of policy and information themes and are experienced across the various levels of public authority. Solving these problems requires measures that address exchange, sharing, access and use of interoperable spatial data and spatial data services across the various levels of public authority and across different sectors. An infrastructure for spatial information in the Community should therefore be established.

(4)

The Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) should assist policymaking in relation to policies and activities that may have a direct or indirect impact on the environment.

(5)

Inspire should be based on the infrastructures for spatial information that are created by the Member States and that are made compatible with common implementing rules and are supplemented with measures at Community level. These measures should ensure that the infrastructures for spatial information created by the Member States are compatible and usable in a Community and transboundary context.

(6)

The infrastructures for spatial information in the Member States should be designed to ensure that spatial data are stored, made available and maintained at the most appropriate level; that it is possible to combine spatial data from different sources across the Community in a consistent way and share them between several users and applications; that it is possible for spatial data collected at one level of public authority to be shared between other public authorities; that spatial data are made available under conditions which do not unduly restrict their extensive use; that it is easy to discover available spatial data, to evaluate their suitability for the purpose and to know the conditions applicable to their use.

(7)

There is a degree of overlap between the spatial information covered by this Directive and the information covered by Directive 2003/4/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 January 2003 on public access to environmental information (4). This Directive should be without prejudice to Directive 2003/4/EC.

(8)

This Directive should be without prejudice to Directive 2003/98/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 November 2003 on the re-use of public sector information (5), the objectives of which are complementary to those of this Directive.

(9)

The establishment of Inspire will represent significant added value for — and will also benefit from — other Community initiatives such as Council Regulation (EC) No 876/2002 of 21 May 2002 setting up the Galileo Joint Undertaking (6) and the Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council ‘Global Monitoring for Environment and Security (GMES): Establishing a GMES capacity by 2008 — (Action Plan (2004-2008))’. Member States should consider using the data and services resulting from Galileo and GMES as they become available, in particular those related to the time and space references from Galileo.

(10)

Many initiatives are taken at national and Community level to collect, harmonise or organise the dissemination or use of spatial information. Such initiatives may be established by Community legislation, such as Commission Decision 2000/479/EC of 17 July 2000 on the implementation of a European pollutant emission register (EPER) according to Article 15 of Council Directive 96/61/EC concerning integrated pollution prevention and control (IPPC) (7) and Regulation (EC) No 2152/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 November 2003 concerning monitoring of forests and environmental interactions in the Community (Forest focus) (8), in the framework of Community funded programmes (for example Corine land cover, European Transport Policy Information System) or may emanate from initiatives taken at national or regional level. This Directive will not only complement such initiatives by providing a framework that will enable them to become interoperable, but it will also build upon existing experience and initiatives rather than duplicate the work that has already been done.

(11)

This Directive should apply to spatial data held by or on behalf of public authorities and to the use of spatial data by public authorities in the performance of their public tasks. Subject to certain conditions, however, it should also apply to spatial data held by natural or legal persons other than public authorities, provided that those natural or legal persons request this.

(12)

This Directive should not set requirements for the collection of new data, or for reporting such information to the Commission, since those matters are regulated by other legislation related to the environment.

(13)

The implementation of the national infrastructures should be progressive and, accordingly, the spatial data themes covered by this Directive should be accorded different levels of priority. The implementation should take account of the extent to which spatial data are needed for a wide range of applications in various policy areas, of the priority of actions provided for under Community policies that need harmonised spatial data and of the progress already made by the harmonisation efforts undertaken in the Member States.

(14)

The loss of time and resources in searching for existing spatial data or establishing whether they may be used for a particular purpose is a key obstacle to the full exploitation of the data available. Member States should therefore provide descriptions of available spatial data sets and services in the form of metadata.

(15)

Since the wide diversity of formats and structures in which spatial data are organised and accessed in the Community hampers the efficient formulation, implementation, monitoring and evaluation of Community legislation that directly or indirectly affect the environment, implementing measures should be provided for in order to facilitate the use of spatial data from different sources across the Member States. Those measures should be designed to make the spatial data sets interoperable, and Member States should ensure that any data or information needed for the purposes of achieving interoperability are available on conditions that do not restrict their use for that purpose.

(16)

Network services are necessary for sharing spatial data between the various levels of public authority in the Community. Those network services should make it possible to discover, transform, view and download spatial data and to invoke spatial data and e-commerce services. The services of the network should work in accordance with commonly agreed specifications and minimum performance criteria in order to ensure the interoperability of the infrastructures established by the Member States. The network of services should also include the technical possibility to enable public authorities to make their spatial data sets and services available.

(17)

Certain spatial data sets and services relevant to Community policies that directly or indirectly affect the environment are held and operated by third parties. Member States should therefore offer third parties the possibility of contributing to the national infrastructures, provided that the cohesion and ease of use of the spatial data and spatial data services covered by those infrastructures is thereby not impaired.

(18)

Experience in the Member States has shown that it is important, for the successful implementation of an infrastructure for spatial information, that a minimum number of services be made available to the public free of charge. Member States should therefore make available, as a minimum and free of charge, the services for discovering and viewing spatial data sets.

(19)

The provision of network services should be carried out in full compliance with the principles relating to the protection of personal data in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (9).

(20)

In order to assist the integration of the national infrastructures into Inspire, Member States should provide access to their infrastructures through a Community geo-portal operated by the Commission, as well as through any access points they themselves decide to operate.

(21)

In order to make information from various levels of public authority available, Member States should remove the practical obstacles faced in that regard by public authorities at national, regional and local level when performing their public tasks that may have a direct or indirect impact on the environment .

(22)

Public authorities need to have smooth access to relevant spatial data sets and services during the execution of their public tasks. Such access can be hindered if it depends on individual ad hoc negotiations between public authorities every time access is required. Member States should take the necessary measures to prevent such practical obstacles to the sharing of data, using for example prior agreements between public authorities.

(23)

The mechanisms for sharing spatial data sets and services between government and other public administrations and natural or legal persons performing public administrative functions under national law should take into account the need to protect the financial viability of public authorities , in particular those who have a duty to raise revenue . In any event, costs charged should not exceed the cost of collection, production, reproduction and dissemination.

(24)

This Directive does not affect the existence or ownership of public sector authorities' intellectual property rights.

(25)

Frameworks for the sharing of spatial data between public authorities upon whom the Directive imposes a duty to share should be neutral in respect of such public authorities within a Member State, but also in respect of such public authorities in other Member States and of the Community institutions. Since the Community institutions and bodies frequently need to integrate and assess spatial information from all the Member States, they should be able to gain access to and use spatial data and spatial data services in accordance with harmonised conditions.

(26)

With a view to stimulating the development of added-value services by third parties, for the benefit of both public authorities and the public, it is necessary to facilitate access to spatial data that extend over administrative or national borders.

(27)

The effective implementation of infrastructures for spatial information requires coordination by all those with an interest in the establishment of such infrastructures, whether as contributors or users. Appropriate coordination structures should therefore be established which extend to the various levels of government and take account of the distribution of powers and responsibilities within the Member States .

(28)

In order to benefit from the state of the art and actual experience of information infrastructures, it is appropriate that the measures necessary for the implementation of this Directive should be supported by international standards and standards adopted by European standardisation bodies in accordance with the procedure laid down in Directive 98/34/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 June 1998 laying down a procedure for the provision of information in the field of technical standards and regulations and of rules on Information Society services (10).

(29)

Since the European Environment Agency set up by Council Regulation (EEC) No 1210/90 of 7 May 1990 on the establishment of the European Environment Agency and the European Environment Information and Observation Network (11) has the task of providing the Community with objective, reliable and comparable environmental information at Community level, and aims inter alia to improve the flow of policy-relevant environmental information between Member States and the Community institutions, it should contribute actively to the implementation of this Directive.

(30)

In accordance with point 34 of the Interinstitutional Agreement on better law-making (12), Member States are encouraged to draw up, for themselves and in the interests of the Community, their own tables illustrating, as far as possible, the correlation between this Directive and the transposition measures, and to make them public.

(31)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Directive should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (13).

(32)

Preparatory work for decisions concerning the implementation of this Directive and for the future evolution of Inspire requires continuous monitoring of the implementation of the Directive and regular reporting.

(33)

Since the objective of this Directive, namely the establishment of Inspire, cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States because of the transnational aspects and the general need within the Community to coordinate the conditions of access to, exchange and sharing of spatial information, and can therefore be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Directive does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve this objective,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:

CHAPTER I

GENERAL PROVISIONS

Article 1

1.   The purpose of this Directive is to lay down general rules aimed at the establishment of the Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (hereinafter referred to as ‘Inspire’), for the purposes of Community environmental policies and policies or activities which may have an impact on the environment.

2.   Inspire shall build upon infrastructures for spatial information established and operated by the Member States.

Article 2

1.    This Directive is without prejudice to Directive 2003/4/EC , save where otherwise provided .

2.     This Directive is without prejudice to Directive 2003/98/EC.

Article 3

For the purposes of this Directive, the following definitions shall apply:

1)

‘infrastructure for spatial information’ means metadata, spatial data sets and spatial data services; network services and technologies; agreements on sharing, access and use; and coordination and monitoring mechanisms, processes and procedures, established, operated or made available in accordance with this Directive;

2)

‘spatial data’ means any data with a direct or indirect reference to a specific location or geographical area;

3)

‘spatial data set’ means an identifiable collection of spatial data;

4)

‘spatial data services’ means the operations which may be performed, by invoking a computer application, on the spatial data contained in spatial data sets or on the related metadata;

5)

‘spatial object’ means an abstract representation of a real-world phenomenon related to a specific location or geographical area;

6)

‘metadata’ means information describing spatial data sets and spatial data services and making it possible to discover, inventory and use them;

7)

‘interoperability’ means the possibility for spatial data sets to be combined, and for services to interact, without repetitive manual intervention, in such a way that the result is coherent and the added value of the data sets and services is enhanced;

8)

‘Inspire geo-portal’ means an Internet site, or equivalent, providing access to the services referred to in Article 11(1);

9)

‘public authority’ means:

(a)

any government or other public administration, including public advisory bodies, at national, regional or local level;

(b)

any natural or legal person performing public administrative functions under national law, including specific duties, activities or services in relation to the environment; and

(c)

any natural or legal person having public responsibilities or functions, or providing public services relating to the environment under the control of a body or person falling within (a) or (b).

Member States may provide that when bodies or institutions are acting in a judicial or legislative capacity, they are not to be regarded as a public authority for the purposes of this Directive;

10)

‘third party’ means any natural or legal person other than a public authority.

Article 4

1.   This Directive shall cover spatial data sets which fulfil the following conditions:

(a)

they relate to an area where a Member State has and/or exercises jurisdictional rights;

(b)

they are in electronic format;

(c)

they are held by or on behalf of any of the following:

(i)

a public authority, having been produced or received by a public authority, or being managed or updated by that authority and falling within the scope of its public tasks;

(ii)

a third party to whom the network has been made available in accordance with Article 12;

(d)

they relate to one or more of the themes listed in Annex I, II or III.

2.   In cases where multiple identical copies of the same spatial data set are held by or on behalf of various public authorities, this Directive shall apply only to the reference version from which the various copies are derived.

3.   This Directive shall also cover the spatial data services relating to the data contained in the spatial data sets referred to in paragraph 1.

4.   This Directive does not require collection of new spatial data.

5.   In the case of spatial data sets which comply with the condition set out in paragraph 1(c), but in respect of which a third party holds intellectual property rights, the public authority may take action under this Directive only with the consent of that third party.

6.   By way of derogation from paragraph 1, this Directive shall cover spatial data sets held by or on behalf of a public authority operating at the lowest level of government within a Member State only if the Member State has laws or regulations requiring their collection or dissemination.

7.   The spatial data themes referred to in Annexes I, II and III may be adapted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 22(2), in order to take into account the evolving needs for spatial data in support of Community policies that affect the environment.

CHAPTER II

METADATA

Article 5

1.   Member States shall ensure that metadata are created for the spatial data sets and services corresponding to the themes listed in Annexes I, II and III, and that those metadata are kept up to date.

2.   Metadata shall include information on the following:

(a)

the conformity of spatial data sets with the implementing rules provided for in Article 7(1);

(b)

conditions applying to access to, and use of, spatial data sets and services and, where applicable, corresponding fees;

(c)

the quality and validity of spatial data ;

(d)

the public authorities responsible for the establishment, management, maintenance and distribution of spatial data sets and services;

(e)

limitations on public access and the reasons for such limitations, in accordance with Article 13.

3.   Member States shall take the necessary measures to ensure that metadata are complete and of a quality sufficient to fulfil the purpose set out in point (6) of Article 3.

4.   Rules for the implementation of this Article shall be adopted by ...  (14) in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 22(2). These rules shall take account of relevant, existing international standards and user requirements.

Article 6

Member States shall create the metadata referred to in Article 5 in accordance with the following timetable:

(a)

not later than ... (15) in the case of the spatial data sets corresponding to the themes listed in Annexes I and II;

(b)

not later than ... (16) in the case of the spatial data sets corresponding to the themes listed in Annex III.

CHAPTER III

INTEROPERABILITY OF SPATIAL DATA SETS AND SERVICES

Article 7

1.   Implementing rules laying down technical arrangements for the interoperability and, where practicable, harmonisation of spatial data sets and services shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 22(2). Relevant user requirements, existing initiatives and international standards for the harmonisation of spatial data sets, as well as feasibility and cost-benefit considerations shall be taken into account in the development of the implementing rules. Where organisations established under international law have adopted relevant standards to ensure interoperability or harmonisation of spatial data sets and services, these standards shall be integrated, and the existing technical means shall be referred to, if appropriate, in the implementing rules mentioned in this paragraph.

2.    Member States shall, on request, provide the Commission with the information necessary to enable it to take into account feasibility and cost-benefit considerations as provided for in paragraph 1.

3.    Member States shall ensure that all newly collected or updated spatial data sets and the corresponding spatial data services are brought into conformity with the implementing rules referred to in paragraph 1 within two years of their adoption, and that other spatial data sets and services are brought into conformity with the implementing rules within seven years of their adoption.

4.   Implementing rules referred to in paragraph 1 shall cover the definition and classification of spatial objects relevant to spatial data sets related to the themes listed in Annex I, II or III and the way in which those spatial data are geo-referenced.

5.   Representatives of Member States at national, regional and local level as well as other natural or legal persons with an interest in the spatial data concerned by virtue of their role in the infrastructure for spatial information, including users, producers, added value service providers or any coordinating body shall be given the opportunity to participate in preparatory discussions on the content of the implementing rules referred to in paragraph 1, prior to consideration by the Committee referred to in Article 22(1).

Article 8

1.   In the case of spatial data sets corresponding to one or more of the themes listed in Annex I or II, the implementing rules provided for in Article 7(1) shall meet the conditions laid down in paragraphs 2, 3 and 4 of this Article.

2.   The implementing rules shall address the following aspects of spatial data:

(a)

a common system of unique identifiers for spatial objects, to which identifiers under existing national systems can be mapped in order to ensure interoperability between them;

(b)

the relationship between spatial objects;

(c)

the key attributes and the corresponding multilingual thesauri commonly required for policies which may have an impact on the environment;

(d)

information on the temporal dimension of the data;

(e)

updates of the data.

3.   The implementing rules shall be designed to ensure consistency between items of information which refer to the same location or between items of information which refer to the same object represented at different scales.

4.   The implementing rules shall be designed to ensure that information derived from different spatial data sets is comparable as regards the aspects referred to in Article 7(4) and in paragraph 2 of this Article.

Article 9

The implementing rules provided for in Article 7(1) shall be adopted in accordance with the following timetable:

(a)

no later than ... (17) in the case of the spatial data sets corresponding to the themes listed in Annex I;

(b)

no later than ... (18) in the case of the spatial data sets corresponding to the themes listed in Annex II or III.

Article 10

1.   Member States shall ensure that any information, including data, codes and technical classifications, needed for compliance with the implementing rules provided for in Article 7(1) is made available to public authorities or third parties in accordance with conditions that do not restrict its use for that purpose.

2.   In order to ensure that spatial data relating to a geographical feature, the location of which spans the frontier between two or more Member States, are coherent, Member States shall, where appropriate, decide by mutual consent on the depiction and position of such common features.

CHAPTER IV

NETWORK SERVICES

Article 11

1.   Member States shall establish and operate a network of the following services for the spatial data sets and services for which metadata have been created in accordance with this Directive:

(a)

discovery services making it possible to search for spatial data sets and services on the basis of the content of the corresponding metadata and to display the content of the metadata;

(b)

view services making it possible, as a minimum, to display, navigate, zoom in/out, pan, or overlay viewable spatial data sets and to display legend information and any relevant content of metadata;

(c)

download services, enabling copies of spatial data sets, or parts of such sets, to be downloaded and, where practicable, accessed directly;

(d)

transformation services, enabling spatial data sets to be transformed with a view to achieving interoperability;

(e)

services allowing spatial data services to be invoked.

Those services shall take into account relevant user requirements and shall be easy to use, available to the public and accessible via the Internet or any other appropriate means of telecommunication.

2.   For the purposes of the services referred to in paragraph 1(a), as a minimum the following combination of search criteria shall be implemented:

(a)

keywords;

(b)

classification of spatial data and services;

(c)

the quality and validity of spatial data ;

(d)

degree of conformity with the implementing rules provided for in Article 7(1);

(e)

geographical location;

(f)

conditions applying to the access to and use of spatial data sets and services;

(g)

the public authorities responsible for the establishment, management, maintenance and distribution of spatial data sets and services.

3.   The transformation services referred to in paragraph 1(d) shall be combined with the other services referred to in that paragraph in such a way as to enable all those services to be operated in conformity with the implementing rules provided for in Article 7(1).

Article 12

Member States shall ensure that public authorities are given the technical possibility to link their spatial data sets and services to the network referred to in Article 11(1). This service shall also be made available upon request to third parties whose spatial data sets and services comply with implementing rules laying down obligations with regard, in particular, to metadata, network services and interoperability.

Article 13

1.   By way of derogation from Article 4(2) of Directive 2003/4/EC and Article 11(1) of this Directive , Member States may limit public access to spatial data sets and services through the services referred to in points (b) to (e) of Article 11(1), or to the e-commerce services referred to in Article 14(3), where such access would adversely affect any of the following:

(a)

the confidentiality of the proceedings of public authorities, where such confidentiality is provided for by law;

(b)

international relations, public security or national defence;

(c)

the course of justice, the ability of any person to receive a fair trial or the ability of a public authority to conduct an enquiry of a criminal or disciplinary nature;

(d)

the confidentiality of commercial or industrial information, where such confidentiality is provided for by national or Community law to protect a legitimate economic interest, including the public interest in maintaining statistical confidentiality and tax secrecy ;

(e)

the confidentiality of personal data and/or files relating to a natural person where that person has not consented to the disclosure of the information to the public, where such confidentiality is provided for by national or Community law;

(f)

the interests or protection of any person who supplied the information requested on a voluntary basis without being under, or capable of being put under, a legal obligation to do so, unless that person has consented to the release of the information concerned;

(g)

the protection of the environment to which such information relates, such as the location of rare species.

2.   The grounds for limiting access, as provided for in paragraph 1, shall be interpreted in a restrictive way, taking into account for the particular case the public interest served by providing this access. In every particular case, the public interest served by disclosure shall be weighed against the interest served by limiting or conditioning the access. Member States may not, by virtue of paragraph 1(a), (d), (e), (f) and (g), limit access to information on emissions into the environment .

3.    Within this framework, and for the purposes of the application of paragraph 1(e), Member States shall ensure that the requirements of Directive 95/46/EC are complied with.

Article 14

1.   Member States shall ensure that the services referred to in points (a) and (b) of Article 11(1) are available to the public free of charge .

2.   Data made available through the view services referred to in point (b) of Article 11(1) may be in a form preventing their re-use for commercial purposes.

3.   Where public authorities levy charges for the services referred to in points (c) or (e) of Article 11(1), Member States shall ensure that e-commerce services are available. Such services may be covered by disclaimers or click-licences .

Article 15

1.   The Commission shall establish and operate an Inspire geo-portal at Community level.

2.   Member States shall provide access to the services referred to in Article 11(1) through the Inspire geoportal referred to in paragraph 1. Member States may also provide access to those services through their own access points.

Article 16

Rules for the implementation of this Chapter shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 22(2), and shall in particular lay down the following:

(a)

technical specifications for the services referred to in Articles 11 and 12 and minimum performance criteria for those services, taking account of existing reporting requirements and recommendations adopted within the framework of Community environmental legislation, existing e-commerce services and technological progress;

(b)

the obligations referred to in Article 12.

CHAPTER V

DATA-SHARING

Article 17

1.   Each Member State shall adopt measures for the sharing of spatial data sets and services between its public authorities referred to in point (9)(a) and (b) of Article 3. Those measures shall enable those public authorities to gain access to spatial data sets and services, and to exchange and use those sets and services, for the purposes of public tasks that may have an impact on the environment.

2.   The measures provided for in paragraph 1 shall preclude any restrictions likely to create practical obstacles to the sharing of spatial data sets and services.

3.    Without prejudice to paragraph 2, Member States may allow public authorities that supply spatial data sets and services to license them to, and/ or require payment from, the public authorities or institutions and bodies of the Community that use these spatial data sets and services. In any event, where charges are made, the total income from supplying documents shall not exceed the cost of collection, production, reproduction and dissemination.

4.   The arrangements for the sharing of spatial data sets and services provided for in paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 shall be open to public authorities referred to in point (9)(a) and (b) of Article 3 of other Member States and to the institutions and bodies of the Community, for the purposes of public tasks that may have an impact on the environment.

5.   The arrangements for the sharing of spatial data sets and services provided for in paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 shall be open, on a reciprocal and equivalent basis, to bodies established by international agreements to which the Community and Member States are parties, for the purposes of tasks that may have an impact on the environment.

6.   Where the arrangements for the sharing of spatial data sets and services provided for in paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 are made available in accordance with paragraphs 4 and 5, these arrangements may, without prejudice to paragraph 2 , be accompanied by requirements under national law conditioning their use.

7.   By way of derogation from this Article, Member States may limit sharing when this would compromise the course of justice, public security, national defence or international relations.

8.    Member States shall provide the institutions and bodies of the Community with access to spatial data sets and services in accordance with harmonised conditions. Implementing rules governing those conditions shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 22(2).

CHAPTER VI

COORDINATION AND COMPLEMENTARY MEASURES

Article 18

Member States shall ensure that appropriate structures and mechanisms are designated for coordinating, across the different levels of government , the contributions of all those with an interest in their infrastructures for spatial information .

These structures shall coordinate the contributions of, inter alia, users, producers, added-value service providers and coordinating bodies, concerning the identification of relevant data sets, user needs, the provision of information on existing practices and the provision of feedback on the implementation of this Directive.

Article 19

1.   The Commission shall be responsible for coordinating Inspire at Community level and shall be assisted for that purpose by relevant organisations and, in particular, by the European Environment Agency.

2.   Each Member State shall designate a contact point, usually a public authority, to be responsible for contacts with the Commission in relation to this Directive. This contact point will be supported by a coordination structure, taking account of the distribution of powers and responsibilities within the Member State.

Article 20

The implementing rules referred to in this Directive shall take due account of standards adopted by European standardisation bodies in accordance with the procedure laid down in Directive 98/34/EC, as well as international standards.

CHAPTER VII

FINAL PROVISIONS

Article 21

1.   Member States shall monitor the implementation and use of their infrastructures for spatial information. They shall make the results of this monitoring accessible to the Commission and to the public on a permanent basis.

2.   No later than ... (19) Member States shall send to the Commission a report including summary descriptions of:

(a)

how public sector providers and users of spatial data sets and services and intermediary bodies are coordinated, and of the relationship with the third parties and of the organisation of quality assurance ;

(b)

the contribution made by public authorities or third parties to the functioning and coordination of the infrastructure for spatial information;

(c)

information on the use of the infrastructure for spatial information;

(d)

data-sharing agreements between public authorities;

(e)

the costs and benefits of implementing this Directive.

3.   Every three years, and starting no later than ... (20), Member States shall send to the Commission a report providing updated information in relation to the items referred to in paragraph 2.

4.   Detailed rules for the implementation of this Article shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 22(2).

Article 22

1.   The Commission shall be assisted by a Committee.

2.   Where reference is made to this paragraph, Articles 5 and 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.

The period laid down in Article 5(6) of Decision 1999/468/EC shall be set at three months.

3.   The Committee shall adopt its rules of procedure.

Article 23

By ... (21) and every six years thereafter the Commission shall present to the European Parliament and to the Council a report on the implementation of this Directive based, inter alia, on reports from Member States in accordance with Article 21(2) and (3).

Where necessary, the report shall be accompanied by proposals for Community action.

Article 24

1.   Member States shall bring into force the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this Directive by ... (22).

When Member States adopt these measures, they shall contain a reference to this Directive or shall be accompanied by such reference on the occasion of their official publication. The methods of making such reference shall be laid down by Member States.

2.   Member States shall communicate to the Commission the text of the main provisions of national law which they adopt in the field covered by this Directive.

Article 25

This Directive shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Article 26

This Directive is addressed to the Member States.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C 221, 8.9.2005, p. 33.

(2)  Position of the European Parliament of 7 June 2005(OJ C 124 E, 25.5.2006, p. 116), Council Common Position of 23 January 2006 (OJ C 126 E, 30.5.2006, p. 16) and Position of the European Parliament of 13 June 2006.

(3)  OJ L 242, 10.9.2002, p. 1.

(4)  OJ L 41, 14.2.2003, p. 26.

(5)  OJ L 345, 31.12.2003, p. 90.

(6)  OJ L 138, 28.5.2002, p. 1.

(7)  OJ L 192, 28.7.2000, p. 36.

(8)  OJ L 324, 11.12.2003, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC) No 788/2004 (OJ L 138, 30.4.2004, p. 17).

(9)  OJ L 281, 23.11.1995, p. 31. Directive as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 (OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1).

(10)  OJ L 204, 21.7.1998, p. 37. Directive as last amended by the 2003 Act of Accession.

(11)  OJ L 120, 11.5.1990, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1641/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 1).

(12)  OJ C 321, 31.12.2003, p. 1.

(13)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.

(14)  One year following the date of entry into force of this Directive.

(15)  Three years following the date of entry into force of this Directive.

(16)  Six years following the date of entry into force of this Directive.

(17)  Two years following the date of entry into force of this Directive.

(18)  Five years following the date of entry into force of this Directive.

(19)  Three years following the date of entry into force of this Directive.

(20)  Six years following the date of entry into force of this Directive.

(21)  Seven years following the date of entry into force of this Directive.

(22)   Two years following the date of entry into force of this Directive.

ANNEX I

SPATIAL DATA THEMES REFERRED TO IN ARTICLES 6(A), 8(1) AND 9(A)

1.   Coordinate reference systems

Systems for uniquely referencing spatial information in space as a set of coordinates (x, y, z) and/or latitude and longitude and height, based on a geodetic horizontal and vertical datum.

2.   Geographical grid systems

Harmonised multi-resolution grid with a common point of origin and standardised location and size of grid cells.

3.   Geographical names

Names of areas, regions, localities, cities, suburbs, towns or settlements, or any geographical or topographical feature of public or historical interest.

4.   Administrative units

Units of administration, dividing areas where Member States have and/or exercise jurisdictional rights, for local, regional and national governance, separated by administrative boundaries.

5.     Addresses

Location of properties based on address identifiers, usually by road name, house number, postal code.

6.     Cadastal parcels

Areas defined by cadastral registers or equivalent.

7.   Transport networks

Road, rail, air and water transport networks and related infrastructure. Includes links between different networks. Also includes the trans-European transport network as defined in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996 on Community Guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network (1) and future revisions of that Decision.

8.   Hydrography

Hydrographic elements, including marine areas and all other water bodies and items related to them, including river basins and sub-basins. Where appropriate, according to the definitions set out in Directive 2000/60/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 October 2000 establishing a framework for Community action in the field of water policy (2) and in the form of networks.

9.   Protected sites

Area designated or managed within a framework of international, Community and Member States' legislation to achieve specific conservation objectives.


(1)  OJ L 228, 9.9.1996, p. 1. Decision as last amended by Decision No 884/2004/EC (OJ L 167, 30.4.2004, p. 1).

(2)  OJ L 327, 22.12.2000, p. 1. Directive as amended by Decision No 2455/2001/EC (OJ L 331, 15.12.2001, p. 1).

ANNEX II

SPATIAL DATA THEMES REFERRED TO IN ARTICLES 6(A), 8(1) AND 9(B)

1.   Elevation

Digital elevation models for land, ice and ocean surface. Includes terrestrial elevation, bathymetry and shoreline .

2.    Land cover

Physical and biological cover of the earth's surface including artificial surfaces, agricultural areas, forests, (semi-)natural areas, wetlands, water bodies.

3.   Orthoimagery

Geo-referenced image data of the Earth's surface, from either satellite or airborne sensors.

4.   Geology

Geology characterised according to composition and structure. Includes bedrock, aquifers and geomorphology.

ANNEX III

SPATIAL DATA THEMES REFERRED TO IN ARTICLES 6(B) AND 9(B)

1.   Statistical units

Units for dissemination or use of statistical information.

2.   Buildings

Geographical location of buildings.

3.   Soil

Soils and subsoil characterised according to depth, texture, structure and content of particles and organic material, stoniness, erosion, where appropriate mean slope and anticipated water storage capacity.

4.   Land use

Territory characterised according to its current and future planned functional dimension or socio-economic purpose (e.g. residential, industrial, commercial, agricultural, forestry, recreational).

5.   Human health and safety

Geographical distribution of dominance of pathologies (allergies, cancers, respiratory diseases, etc.), information indicating the effect on health (biomarkers, decline of fertility, epidemics) or well-being of humans (fatigue, stress, etc.) linked directly (air pollution, chemicals, depletion of the ozone layer, noise, etc.) or indirectly (food, genetically modified organisms, etc.) to the quality of the environment.

6.   Utility and governmental services

Includes utility facilities such as sewage, waste management, energy supply and water supply, administrative and social governmental services such as public administrations, civil protection sites, schools and hospitals.

7.   Environmental monitoring facilities

Location and operation of environmental monitoring facilities includes observation and measurement of emissions, of the state of environmental media and of other ecosystem parameters (biodiversity, ecological conditions of vegetation, etc.) by or on behalf of public authorities.

8.   Production and industrial facilities

Industrial production sites, including installations covered by Council Directive 96/61/EC of 24 September 1996 concerning integrated pollution prevention and control (1) and water abstraction facilities, mining, storage sites.

9.   Agricultural and aquaculture facilities

Farming equipment and production facilities (including irrigation systems, greenhouses and stables).

10.   Population distribution — demography

Geographical distribution of people, including population characteristics and activity levels, aggregated by grid, region, administrative unit or other analytical unit.

11.   Area management/restriction/regulation zones and reporting units

Areas managed, regulated or used for reporting at international, European, national, regional and local levels. Includes dumping sites, restricted areas around drinking water sources, nitrate-vulnerable zones, regulated fairways at sea or large inland waters, areas for the dumping of waste, noise restriction zones, radiation zones , prospecting and mining permit areas, river basin districts, relevant reporting units and coastal zone management areas.

12.   Natural risk zones

Vulnerable areas characterised according to natural hazards (all atmospheric, hydrologic, seismic, volcanic and wildfire phenomena that, because of their location, severity, and frequency, have the potential to seriously affect society), e.g. floods, landslides and subsidence, avalanches, forest fires, earthquakes, volcanic eruptions.

13.   Atmospheric conditions

Physical conditions in the atmosphere. Includes spatial data based on measurements, on models or on a combination thereof and includes measurement locations.

14.   Meteorological geographical features

Weather conditions and their measurements; precipitation, temperature, evapotranspiration, wind speed and direction.

15.   Oceanographic geographical features

Physical conditions of oceans (currents, salinity, wave heights, etc.).

16.   Sea regions

Physical conditions of seas and saline water bodies divided into regions and sub-regions with common characteristics.

17.   Bio-geographical regions

Areas of relatively homogeneous ecological conditions with common characteristics.

18.   Habitats and biotopes

Geographical areas characterised by specific ecological conditions, processes, structure, and (life support) functions that physically support the organisms that live there. Includes terrestrial and aquatic areas distinguished by geographical, abiotic and biotic features, whether entirely natural or semi-natural.

19.   Species distribution

Geographical distribution of occurrence of animal and plant species aggregated by grid, region, administrative unit or other analytical unit.

20.   Energy resources

Energy resources including hydrocarbons, hydropower, bio-energy, solar, wind, etc., where relevant including depth/height information on the extent of the resource.

21.   Mineral resources

Mineral resources including metal ores, industrial minerals, etc., where relevant including depth/height information on the extent of the resource.


(1)  OJ L 257, 10.10.1996, p. 26. Directive as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003.

P6_TA(2006)0253

Flood assessment and management ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the assessment and management of floods (COM(2006)0015 — C6-0020/2006 — 2006/0005(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2006)0015) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 175(1) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0020/2006),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety and the opinion of the Committee on Regional Development (A6-0182/2006),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0005

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 13 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2006/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the assessment and management of flood risks

(Text with EEA relevance)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 175 (1) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the Committee of the Regions (1),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2),

Whereas:

(1)

Floods have the potential to cause fatalities, displacement of people and damage to the environment , severely compromise economic development and undermine the economic activities of the Community.

(2)

Floods are natural phenomena which cannot be completely prevented. However, the massive reduction in the natural flood retention capacity of river basins, the mismanagement of human activities (such as increasing human settlements and economic assets in floodplains and the erosion and reduction of the natural water retention of land by cutting down forests and farming in river basins), droughts and global warming are contributing to an increase in the likelihood and adverse effects of floods .

(3)

Traditional flood risk management strategies, centred on building infrastructures for the immediate protection of people, real estate and goods, have failed to ensure safety to the extent that they were supposed to.

(4)

It is feasible and desirable to reduce the risk to human health and life, the environment and infrastructure associated with floods . However , measures to reduce this risk must be coordinated between Member States, their national, regional and local authorities and organisations responsible for river management throughout river basins .

(5)

Member States are encouraged to take measures which benefit flood risk management in upstream or downstream areas within and outside their territory, keeping to the natural course of the river wherever possible. Where this is not possible, Member States should endeavour to find compensatory areas on their own territory, or should seek such areas in cooperation with other Member States.

(6)

Scientists unanimously observe that the frequency of extreme precipitation has increased in recent years.

(7)

Risk management and flood damage containment measures should respect the principle of solidarity. Consequently, flood risk management along the catchment basin of a river flowing between two or more neighbouring countries should be organised in such a way that no area faces flood risks as a result of non-sustainable river management.

(8)

The Council (Environment) acknowledged, in its conclusions of 14 October 2004, that ‘human activity contributes to the increase in the likelihood and adverse impacts of (extreme) flood events and that climate change will cause an increase of floods as well’. In accordance with the principle of sustainable development as laid down in Article 37 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union, a high level of environmental protection must be integrated into the policies of the Union. The Commission and the Member States should therefore take measures to improve flood prevention, protection against flood risks and damage mitigation.

(9)

At present there is no legal instrument at European level for protection against flood risks. Directive 2000/60/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 October 2000 establishing a framework for Community action in the field of water policy (3) requires integrated management plans to be developed for each river basin in order to achieve good ecological and chemical status, and it will contribute to mitigating the effects of floods. However, reducing the risk of floods is not one of the principal objectives of that Directive. That risk, which will become more frequent in the future as a result of climate change, is not taken into account .

(10)

The Communication of the Commission to the European Parliament, the Council, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions ‘Flood risk management; flood prevention, protection and mitigation’, which sets out its analysis and approach to managing flood risks at Community level, states that concerted and coordinated action at the level of the Community would bring considerable added value and improve the overall level of flood protection.

(11)

Council Decision 2001/792/EC, Euratom of 23 October 2001 establishing a Community mechanism to facilitate reinforced cooperation in civil protection assistance interventions (4) mobilises support and assistance from Member States in the event of major emergencies, including floods. Civil protection can provide adequate response to affected populations and improve preparedness and resilience; it does not, however, address the root causes of floods.

(12)

Under Council Regulation (EC) No 2012/2002 of 11 November 2002 establishing the European Union Solidarity Fund (5) it is possible to grant rapid financial assistance in the event of a major disaster to help the ecosystems, people, regions and countries concerned to return to living conditions that are as normal as possible; such intervention may cover only emergency operations, and not the phases preceding an emergency.

(13)

Most river basins in Europe are split between Member States. Effective prevention of and intervention against floods requires, in addition to coordination at Community level, cross-border cooperation.

(14)

The provisions on sustainable flood risk management should be taken into account by the Member States and the Community when laying down and implementing all their policies, including for example transport policy, spatial planning, urban development, and industrialisation policy, agricultural policy, cohesion policy, energy policy and research policy.

(15)

Throughout the Community different types of floods occur, such as river floods, flash floods, urban floods, sewer floods, coastal floods and floods caused by heavy rainfall . The damage caused by flood events may also vary across the countries and regions of the Community. Hence, objectives regarding flood risk management should be based on the local and regional circumstances.

(16)

Flood risks in certain areas within the Community may be considered not to be significant, for example in thinly populated or unpopulated areas or in areas with limited economic assets or ecological value. Such areas may, however, be of significance in flood mitigation. A preliminary assessment of the flood risks in each river basin, sub-basin and associated coastal area should be undertaken at the level of the river basin district to determine the flood risk in each case , the flood mitigation potential and whether further action is needed.

(17)

In order to dispose of a valid tool for information, as well as a valuable basis for priority setting and further technical, financial and political decisions, it is necessary to provide for the establishing of flood maps and indicative flood damage maps describing areas with different levels of flood risk, including the risk of environmental pollution as a consequence of floods.

(18)

In view of the existing capabilities of Member States and in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity, considerable flexibility should be left to the local and regional level, in particular as regards organisation and responsibility of authorities, flood management plans and risk maps, the level of protection and the measures and the timetables to achieve the objectives set.

(19)

With a view to avoiding and reducing the negative impact of floods on the area concerned it is appropriate to provide for flood risk management plans. The causes and consequences of flood events vary across the countries and regions of the Community. Flood risk management plans should therefore take into account the particular geographic, geological, hydrologic , topographical and other relevant circumstances, including population density as well as the economic activities of the affected river basin, sub-basin or stretch of coastline, and provide for tailored solutions according to the needs and priorities of the river basin, sub-basin or coastline, whilst ensuring coordination with river basin districts. Flood risk management plans should also take into consideration industrial and agricultural facilities and other possible sources of pollution of the area concerned in order to prevent such pollution.

(20)

The flood risk management cycle which includes the steps Prevention, Protection, Preparedness, Emergency response and Recovery and review should be one of the underlying elements of the flood risk management plans with a focus on the aspects of prevention, protection and preparedness.

(21)

To prevent duplication of work Member States should be able use existing flood risk maps and flood risk management plans for the purposes of satisfying the requirements of this Directive.

(22)

The Commission Joint Research Centre is developing a European Flood Alert System (EFAS) that is capable of providing medium-range flood simulations across Europe with a lead-time of between three and ten days. EFAS data might contribute to increased preparedness in an upcoming flood event. Therefore EFAS should be further pursued once the testing phase is concluded. It could become operational presumably in 2010.

(23)

River basin flood management should aim to create a common responsibility and solidarity within the basin. To that end Member States should endeavour to raise awareness and encourage cooperation among all stakeholders as well as in areas that are not, or are less, prone to flooding but which can contribute by their land use and practices to downstream or upstream floods.

(24)

As to short-term forecasting, the Member States should base their plans on the best practice available and state-of-the-art technologies such as LAM modelling (two to four-hour forecasting).

(25)

Development of river basin management plans under Directive 2000/60/EC and of flood risk management plans under this Directive are elements of integrated river basin management, the two processes should therefore use the mutual potential for synergies. To ensure efficiency and wise use of resources, implementation of this Directive needs to be closely coordinated with that of Directive 2000/60/EC.

(26)

Where water bodies are used for competing forms of sustainable human activities (e.g. flood risk management, ecology, inland navigation or hydropower) with impacts on the water bodies, Directive 2000/60/EC provides for a clear and transparent process for addressing such uses and impacts . In the event of conflicting rights, priority must always been given to the protection of human health and life over the protection of the environment .

(27)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Directive should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission  (6).

(28)

Since the objectives of the action to be taken cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States and can therefore, by reason of scale and effects of action, be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Directive does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve those objectives. Member States may, therefore, in the first stage of the work, until 2018, use their existing plans if the minimum criteria set out in Article 4 are met.

(29)

The provisions of Protocol No 30, annexed to the Treaty, on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality have been fully taken into account in the drawing up of this Directive,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:

CHAPTER I

GENERAL PROVISIONS

Article 1

The purpose of this Directive is to establish a framework for the assessment and management of flood risks aiming at the reduction of the adverse consequences for human health, the environment and economic activity associated with floods in the Community. Furthermore it will help to attain the environmental objectives laid down in the Community legislation in force.

Article 2

For the purpose of this Directive, in addition to the definitions of ‘river’, ‘river basin’, ‘sub-basin’ and ‘river basin district’ as set out in Article 2 of Directive 2000/60/EC, the following definitions shall apply:

1.

‘flood’ means the temporary covering by water of land not normally covered by water, including as a result of heavy rainfall leading to the inundation of inhabited and/or industrial areas;

2.

‘flood risk’ means the likelihood of a flood event together with the potential damage to human health and life , the environment and economic activity associated with that flood event .

Article 3

For the purposes of this Directive Member States shall make use of the arrangements made under Article 3 (1), (2), (3) , (5) and (6) of Directive 2000/60/EC.

If Member States designate a different competent authority for the purpose of implementing this Directive, the provisions of Article 3(6), (8) and (9) of Directive 2000/60/EC shall apply.

CHAPTER II

PRELIMINARY FLOOD RISK ASSESSMENT

Article 4

1.   Member States shall, for each river basin district or the portion of an international river basin district lying within their territory, undertake a preliminary flood risk assessment in accordance with paragraph 2. Existing assessments prepared by Member States which meet the requirements of this Directive may be used for this purpose .

2.   The preliminary flood risk assessment shall include at least the following:

(a)

a map of the river basin district including the borders of the river basins, sub-basins and coastal areas , showing topography and land use;

(b)

a description of the floods which have occurred in the past and which have had significant adverse effects on human lives, economic activities and the environment ;

(c)

a description of flooding processes , including their sensitivity to change , particularly subsidence, and the role that floodplain areas play as a natural retention/buffer of floods as well as a description of present and future flood conveyance routes ;

(d)

a description of development plans that would entail a change of land use or of allocation of the population and distribution of economic activities resulting in an increase of flood risks in the area itself or in upstream or downstream regions;

(e)

an assessment of the likelihood of future floods based on hydrological data, types of floods and the projected impact of climate change and land use trends;

(f)

a forecast of the estimated consequences of future floods for human health, the environment and economic activity taking into account long-term developments including climate change;

(g)

flood risk management measures, especially those related to the building of infrastructures, should be subject to a sound and transparent economic and environmental appraisal to ensure their long-term viability for citizens and businesses, taking into account the principle of cost-recovery, including environmental and resource costs;

(h)

an assessment of the effectiveness of existing man-made flood defence infrastructures, taking into account their real capacity to prevent damage as well as their economic and environmental effectiveness.

3.     Member States may decide, in respect of river basins, sub-basins and stretches of coastline for which a sufficient potential risk may already be assumed, to dispense with the preliminary flood risk assessment referred to in paragraph 1, provided that:

(a)

flood risk maps or flood risk management plans are already available as of the date referred to in Article 6(1);

(b)

the Member States inform the Commission by the date referred to in Article 6(1) that they intend to make use of this derogation; and

(c)

the review of the preliminary flood risk assessment, of flood risk maps and of flood risk management plans in accordance with Chapters II, III and IV is carried out by the deadlines given in Articles 6(2), 8(2) and 10(2) respectively.

Article 5

1.   On the basis of the assessment set out in Article 4, each river basin, sub-basin, stretch of coastline or parts thereof covered by a river basin district shall be assigned to one of the following categories:

(a)

River basins, sub-basins, stretches of coastline or parts thereof for which it is concluded that no potential significant flood risks exist or that the potential consequences to the environment or economic activity are considered to be acceptably low , taking into account foreseeable land use or climate change;

(b)

River basins, sub-basins or stretches of coastline for which it is concluded that potential significant flood risks exist.

2.    he assignment under paragraph 1 of an international river basin or sub-basin, stretches of coastline or parts thereof covered by an international river basin district, shall be coordinated between the Member States concerned.

Member States shall ensure the relevant data transfer within shared river basins for the purposes of this Article .

Article 6

1.   Member States shall complete the preliminary flood risk assessment at the latest by ... (7) .

2.   Member States shall review, and if necessary update, the assessment under paragraph 1 at the latest in 2018 and every six years thereafter.

CHAPTER III

FLOOD RISK MAPS

Article 7

1.   Member States shall, at the level of the river basin district, prepare flood maps and indicative flood damage maps, hereinafter ‘flood risk maps’, for the river basins, sub-basins and stretches of coastline identified under Article 5(1)(b). Existing maps prepared by Member States, which meet the requirements of this Directive, may be used for this purpose. Member States shall use the flood risk maps to phase out direct or indirect subsidies that have the effect of increasing flood risks.

2.   The flood maps shall cover the geographical areas which could be flooded according to the following scenarios:

(a)

floods with a likely return period of once every 10 -30 years;

(b)

floods with