ISSN 1725-2423

Official Journal

of the European Union

C 298E

European flag  

English edition

Information and Notices

Volume 49
8 December 2006


Notice No

Contents

page

 

I   (Information)

 

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

 

2006-2007 SESSION

 

Sittings of 31 May and 1 June 2006

 

Wednesday 31 May 2006

2006/C 298E/01

MINUTES

1

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Resumption of session

Welcome

Statement by the President

Humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian territories and the role of the Union (motions for resolution tabled)

Documents received

Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

Written declarations (Rule 116)

Debate on the future of Europe with the participation of the Belgian Prime Minister, Member of the European Council (debate)

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity

Situation of the prisoners in Guantánamo (debate)

EU-US Transatlantic Partnership Agreement — EU-US economic relations (debate)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Trade and poverty (debate)

Medicinal products for paediatric use ***II (debate)

Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) ***I (debate)

Enlargement of the eurozone (debate)

Parliament's estimates for 2007 (debate)

European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) ***I (debate)

Energy efficiency (Green Paper) (debate)

Prohibitions on certain sex offenders (debate)

Agenda for next sitting

Closure of sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

12

 

Thursday 1 June 2006

2006/C 298E/02

MINUTES

14

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Opening of sitting

Documents received

Equal opportunities and equal treatment in employment and occupation ***II (debate)

Roma women in the EU (debate)

Women in armed conflicts and their role in post-conflict reconstruction (debate)

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Voting time

Business registers for statistical purposes ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

SMEs in developing countries (Rule 131) (vote)

Medicinal products for paediatric use ***II (vote)

Equal opportunities and equal treatment in employment and occupation ***II (vote)

European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) ***I (vote)

Implementing rules for the Financial Regulation * (vote)

Prohibitions on certain sex offenders * (vote)

Humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian territories and the role of the Union (vote)

Situation of the prisoners in Guantánamo (vote)

EU-USA Transatlantic Partnership Agreement (vote)

EU-US economic relations (vote)

Enlargement of the eurozone (vote)

Parliament's estimates for 2007 (vote)

Trade and poverty (vote)

Energy efficiency (Green Paper) (vote)

Roma women in the EU (vote)

Women in armed conflicts and their role in post-conflict reconstruction (vote)

Protecting healthcare workers from blood-borne infections (vote)

Explanations of vote

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity

Membership of committees and delegations

Decisions concerning certain documents

Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Dates for next sittings

Adjournment of session

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

25

ANNEX I

27

ANNEX II

47

TEXTS ADOPTED

127

P6_TA(2006)0229Business registers for statistical purposes ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 (COM(2005)0112 — C6-0089/2005 — 2005/0032 (COD))

127

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0032Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 1 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2006 of the European Parliament and Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93

127

ANNEX

134

P6_TA(2006)0230Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) (COM(2005)0121 — C6-0098/2005 — 2005/0050(COD))

138

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0050Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 1 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2006/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013)

139

ANNEX IINDICATIVE BUDGETARY BREAKDOWN

165

ANNEX IIIMPLEMENTATION ARRANGEMENTS FOR THE COMMUNITY FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS FOR SMES REFERRED TO IN ARTICLE 17

166

ANNEX IIIDETAILS OF THE SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF BUSINESS AND INNOVATION REFERRED TO IN ARTICLE 21

170

P6_TA(2006)0231SMEs in developing countriesEuropean Parliament resolution on small and medium-sized enterprises in the developing countries (2005/2207(INI))

171

P6_TA(2006)0232Medicinal products for paediatric use ***IIEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on medicinal products for paediatric use and amending Regulation (EEC) No 1768/92, Directive 2001/20/EC, Directive 2001/83/EC and Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 (15763/3/2005 — C6-0087/2006 — 2004/0217(COD))

176

P6_TC2-COD(2004)0217Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 1 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on medicinal products for paediatric use and amending Regulation (EEC) No 1768/92, Directive 2001/20/EC, Directive 2001/83/EC and Regulation (EC) No 726/2004

177

ANNEXSTATEMENT BY THE COMMISSION

202

P6_TA(2006)0233Equal opportunities and equal treatment in employment and occupation ***IIEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the implementation of the principle of equal opportunities and equal treatment of men and women in matters of employment and occupation (15623/7/2005 — C6-0089/2006 — 2004/0084(COD))

203

P6_TA(2006)0234European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) (COM(2005)0467 — C6-0311/2005 — 2005/0203(COD))

203

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0203Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 1 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2006/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008)

204

ANNEXMEASURES REFERRED TO IN ARTICLE 4

211

P6_TA(2006)0235Implementing rules for the Financial Regulation *European Parliament legislative resolution on the draft Commission regulation (EC, Euratom) amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (SEC(2005)1240 — C6-0355/2005 — 2005/0904 (CNS))

213

P6_TA(2006)0236Prohibitions on certain sex offenders *European Parliament legislative resolution on the initiative by the Kingdom of Belgium with a view to the adoption by the Council of a framework decision on the recognition and enforcement in the European Union of prohibitions arising from convictions for sexual offences committed against children (14207/2004 — C6-0244/2004 — 2004/0818(CNS))

220

P6_TA(2006)0237Crisis in the Palestinian territoriesEuropean Parliament resolution on the humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian territories and the role of the EU

223

P6_TA(2006)0238EU-USA Transatlantic Partnership AgreementEuropean Parliament resolution on improving EU-US relations in the framework of a Transatlantic Partnership Agreement (2005/2056(INI))

226

P6_TA(2006)0239EU-US economic relationsEuropean Parliament resolution on EU-US transatlantic economic relations (2005/2082(INI))

235

P6_TA(2006)0240Enlargement of the euro zoneEuropean Parliament resolution on the enlargement of the euro zone (2006/2103(INI))

249

P6_TA(2006)0241Parliament's estimates for 2007European Parliament resolution on the estimates of revenue and expenditure of the European Parliament for the financial year 2007 (2006/2022(BUD))

253

P6_TA(2006)0242Trade and povertyEuropean Parliament resolution on trade and poverty: designing trade policies to maximise trade's contribution to poverty relief (2006/2031(INI))

261

P6_TA(2006)0243Energy efficiency (Green Paper)European Parliament resolution on Energy efficiency or doing more with less — Green Paper (2005/2210(INI))

273

P6_TA(2006)0244Roma women in the EUEuropean Parliament resolution on the situation of Roma women in the European Union (2005/2164 (INI))

283

P6_TA(2006)0245Women in armed conflicts and their role in post-conflict reconstructionEuropean Parliament resolution on the situation of women in armed conflicts and their role in the reconstruction and democratic process in post-conflict countries (2005/2215(INI))

287

Key to symbols used

*

Consultation procedure

**I

Cooperation procedure: first reading

**II

Cooperation procedure: second reading

***

Assent procedure

***I

Codecision procedure: first reading

***II

Codecision procedure: second reading

***III

Codecision procedure: third reading

(The type of procedure is determined by the legal basis proposed by the Commission)Information relating to voting timeUnless stated otherwise, the rapporteurs informed the Chair in writing, before the vote, of their position on the amendments.Abbreviations used for Parliamentary Committees

AFET

Committee on Foreign Affairs

DEVE

Committee on Development

INTA

Committee on International Trade

BUDG

Committee on Budgets

CONT

Committee on Budgetary Control

ECON

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

EMPL

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

ENVI

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

ITRE

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

IMCO

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

TRAN

Committee on Transport and Tourism

REGI

Committee on Regional Development

AGRI

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

PECH

Committee on Fisheries

CULT

Committee on Culture and Education

JURI

Committee on Legal Affairs

LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

AFCO

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

FEMM

Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

PETI

Committee on Petitions

Abbreviations used for Political Groups

PPE-DE

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats

PSE

Socialist Group in the European Parliament

ALDE

Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe

Verts/ALE

Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance

GUE/NGL

Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left

IND/DEM

Independence and Democracy Group

UEN

Union for Europe of the Nations Group

NI

Non-attached Members

EN

 


I (Information)

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

2006-2007 SESSION

Sittings of 31 May and 1 June 2006

Wednesday 31 May 2006

8.12.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 298/1


MINUTES

(2006/C 298 E/01)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES

President

1.   Resumption of session

The sitting opened at 15.05.

2.   Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed to the distinguished visitors' gallery a delegation from the Parliament of the Maldives, a delegation from the Mexican Parliament, and Ms Aminato Haidar, winner of the Juan María Bandrés Prize for defending the right to asylum and for solidarity with refugees.

3.   Statement by the President

On behalf of Parliament, the President expressed his solidarity with the Indonesian Government following the earthquake that had hit the country. He also paid tribute to the memory of the victims.

*

* *

The following spoke: Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group and with the backing of Francis Wurtz, Monica Frassoni, Graham Watson and Hans-Gert Poettering on behalf of their respective groups. Mr Schulz condemned the recent rise in racist and homophobic acts in various EU countries and called for the matter to be raised at the next meeting of the Conference of Presidents.

The following made personal statements in response to Mr Schulz's remarks: Frank Vanhecke and Bogusław Rogalski.

4.   Humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian territories and the role of the Union (motions for resolution tabled)

The following motions for resolution had been tabled under Rule 103(2):

Francis Wurtz, Adamos Adamou and Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in the Middle East and the suspension of EU aid to the Palestinian institutions (B6-0301/2006),

Pasqualina Napoletano and Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian Territories and the role of the EU (B6-0302/2006),

Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jana Hybášková and Patrick Gaubert, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the situation in the Middle East (B6-0303/2006),

Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, Cem Özdemir, Angelika Beer, Hélène Flautre, Margrete Auken, Jill Evans, Caroline Lucas, Johannes Voggenhuber and David Hammerstein Mintz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian Territories and the role of the EU (B6-0304/2006),

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in the Middle East (B6-0305/2006),

Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis and Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, on financing aid to the Palestinian people (B6-0306/2006).

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.9.

5.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from committees:

1.1)

reports:

* Report on the initiative by the Kingdom of Belgium with a view to the adoption by the Council of a framework decision on the recognition and enforcement in the European Union of prohibitions arising from convictions for sexual offences committed against children (14207/2004 — C6-0244/2004 — 2004/0818(CNS)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Rapporteur: Sonik Bogusław (A6-0068/2006)

Report on EU-US Transatlantic economic relations (2005/2082(INI)) — Committee on International Trade

Rapporteur: Mann Erika (A6-0131/2006)

* Report on the draft Commission regulation (EC, Euratom) amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (SEC(2005)1240 — C6-0355/2005 — 2005/0904(CNS)) — Committee on Budgetary Control

Rapporteurs: Pahor Borut, Gräßle Ingeborg (A6-0135/2006)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on protection European healthcare workers from blood borne infections due to needlestick injuries (2006/2015(INI)) — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Rapporteur: Hughes Stephen (A6-0137/2006)

Report on the situation of Roma women in the European Union (2005/2164(INI)) — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

Rapporteur: Járóka Lívia (A6-0148/2006)

Report on small and medium-sized enterprises in the developing countries (2005/2207(INI)) — Committee on Development

Rapporteur: Schröder Jürgen (A6-0151/2006)

Report on the situation of women in armed conflicts and their role in the reconstruction and democratic process in post-conflict countries (2005/2215(INI)) — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

Rapporteur: De Keyser Véronique (A6-0159/2006)

Report on Energy Efficiency or Doing More With Less — Green Paper (2005/2210(INI)) — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Rapporteur: Vidal-Quadras Alejo (A6-0160/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) (COM(2005)0467 — C6-0311/2005 — 2005/0203(COD)) — Committee on Culture and Education

Rapporteur: Hennicot-Schoepges Erna (A6-0168/2006)

Report on improving EU-US relations in the framework of a Transatlantic Partnership Agreement (2005/2056(INI)) — Committee on Foreign Affairs

Rapporteur: Brok Elmar (A6-0173/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 (COM(2005)0112 — C6-0089/2005 — 2005/0032 (COD)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Rapporteur: Martin Hans-Peter (A6-0177/2006)

Report on trade and poverty: designing trade policies to maximise trade's contribution to poverty relief (2006/2031(INI)) — Committee on International Trade

Rapporteur: Markov Helmuth (A6-0179/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) (COM (2005)0121 — C6-0098/2005 — 2005/0050(COD)) — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Rapporteur: Chatzimarkakis Jorgo (A6-0180/2006)

Report on the estimates of revenue and expenditure of the European Parliament for the financial year 2007 (2006/2022(BUD)) — Committee on Budgets

Rapporteur: Grech Louis (A6-0188/2006)

Report on the enlargement of the euro zone (2006/2103(INI)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Rapporteur: Langen Werner (A6-0191/2006)

1.2)

recommendations for second reading:

***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the implementation of the principle of equal opportunities and equal treatment of men and women in matters of employment and occupation (15623/7/2005 — C6-0089/2006 — 2004/0084(COD)) — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

Rapporteur: Niebler Angelika (A6-0165/2006)

***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on medicinal products for paediatric use and amending Regulation (EEC) No 1768/92, Directive 2001/20/EC, Directive 2001/83/EC and Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 (15763/3/2005 — C6-0087/2006 — 2004/0217(COD)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Grossetête Françoise (A6-0171/2006)

2)

from Members:

2.1)

oral questions (Rule 108):

(O-0033/2006) Jo Leinen, on behalf of the AFCO Committee, to the Commission: The next steps for the period of reflection (B6-0208/2006)

(O-0041/2006) Anders Wijkman, John Bowis and Karl-Heinz Florenz, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,to the Council: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0209/2006)

(O-0042/2006) Anders Wijkman, John Bowis and Karl-Heinz Florenz, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, to the Commission: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0210/2006)

(O-0043/2006) Chris Davies, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Council: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0211/2006)

(O-0044/2006) Chris Davies, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0212/2006)

(O-0045/2006) Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Council: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0213/2006)

(O-0046/2006) Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0214/2006)

(O-0047/2006) Adamos Adamou and Jonas Sjöstedt, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Council: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0215/2006)

(O-0048/2006) Adamos Adamou and Jonas Sjöstedt, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0216/2006)

(O-0050/2006) Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, to the Council: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0217/2006)

(O-0051/2006) Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, to the Commission: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0218/2006)

(O-0052/2006) Guido Sacconi, on behalf of the PSE Group, to the Council: Sustainable Development (B6-0219/2006)

(O-0053/2006) Guido Sacconi, on behalf of the PSE Group, to the Commission: Sustainable Development (B6-0220/2006)

(O-0054/2006) Anna Záborská, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: Forced prostitution during 2006 football World Cup (B6-0221/2006)

2.2)

written declarations for entry in the register (Rule 116):

Georgios Karatzaferis, on the genocide of the Pontic Greeks (0042/2006)

Adriana Poli Bortone, on action to combat drug plantations (0043/2006)

Mario Borghezio, on application of the ‘European label’ principle to the substantial funds granted to the Palestinian Authority and on independent auditing of the use of those funds (0044/2006)

Mario Borghezio, on the cost and inconvenience stemming from the European Parliament seat in Strasbourg (0045/2006)

Jamila Madeira, Ana Maria Gomes, Anna Záborská, Luisa Morgantini and Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, on developing microcredit in the context of the Euro-Mediterranean Partnership (0046/2006)

6.   Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:

Agreement between the European Community and Georgia on certain aspects of air services;

Agreement between the International Criminal Court and the European Union on cooperation and assistance;

Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Croatia on certain aspects of air services;

Agreement between the European Community and the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Albania on certain aspects of air services;

Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Bulgaria on certain aspects of air services;

Agreement between the European Community and Serbia and Montenegro on certain aspects of air services;

Agreement between the European Community and Romania on certain aspects of air services;

Agreement between the European Community and Bosnia and Herzegovina on certain aspects of air services.

7.   Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the resolutions adopted by Parliament during the January part-session had been distributed.

8.   Written declarations (Rule 116)

In accordance with Rule 116(5), written declarations 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12/2006 lapsed as they had not obtained the required number of signatures.

9.   Debate on the future of Europe with the participation of the Belgian Prime Minister, Member of the European Council (debate)

The President informed the House that the Belgian Prime Minister, Guy Verhofstadt, would be taking part in the debate, and pointed out that, in future, Parliament would be inviting the heads of government of the Member States not holding the Presidency-in-Office of the Council to take part in debates in the House on the future of Europe.

Guy Verhofstadt spoke.

The following spoke: Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Frank Vanhecke, Non-attached Member, Guy Verhofstadt, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, Jo Leinen, Marielle De Sarnez, Johannes Voggenhuber, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Jens-Peter Bonde, Konrad Szymański, Irena Belohorská, Jean-Luc Dehaene, Philippe Busquin, Andrew Duff, Pierre Jonckheer, Jonas Sjöstedt, Nils Lundgren, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, James Hugh Allister, Timothy Kirkhope, Mia De Vits, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Bart Staes, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Antonio Tajani, Bernard Poignant, João de Deus Pinheiro, Maria Berger, Bogdan Klich, Genowefa Grabowska, Richard Corbett, Carlos Carnero González, Alexander Stubb, Tunne Kelam and Guy Verhofstadt.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN

Vice-President

10.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

*

* *

Voting intentions:

The Presidency had been notified of the following voting intentions (in respect of votes that had not been cast):

Date of sitting: 18.05.2006

Report: Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos — A6-0152/2006

paragraph 16, 1st part

against: Lars Wohlin

paragraph 16, 2nd part

against: Lars Wohlin

11.   Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity

Monica Frassoni had sent the Presidency a request for Gérard Onesta's parliamentary immunity to be upheld in the light of a judgment by a court of appeal in Toulouse.

Gérard Onesta had agreed to the submission of the request.

Under Rule 6(3), the request had been referred to the JURI Committee, which was responsible for the matter in question.

12.   Situation of the prisoners in Guantánamo (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Situation of the prisoners in Guantánamo

Ursula Plassnik (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Simon Coveney, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group, Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Elmar Brok, Sarah Ludford, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Maria da Assunção Esteves, Cem Özdemir, Ursula Plassnik and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Simon Coveney, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group on Guantánamo (B6-0295/2006)

Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group on the situation of detainees in Guantánamo (B6-0296/2006)

Brian Crowley, Cristiana Muscardini and Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation of prisoners in Guantánamo (B6-0297/2006)

Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, Jean Lambert, Cem Özdemir, Hélène Flautre, Angelika Beer, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Monica Frassoni and Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Guantánamo (B6-0298/2006/rev)

Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Guantánamo (B6-0299/2006)

Pasqualina Napoletano, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco and Panagiotis Beglitis, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation of detainees in Guantánamo (B6-0300/2006)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.10 and Minutes of 13.06.2006, Item 7.10.

13.   EU-US Transatlantic Partnership Agreement — EU-US economic relations (debate)

Report on improving EU-US relations in the framework of a Transatlantic Partnership Agreement [2005/ 2056(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A6-0173/2006)

Report on EU-US transatlantic economic relations [2005/2082(INI)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Erika Mann (A6-0131/2006)

Elmar Brok introduced the report (A6-0173/2006).

Erika Mann introduced the report (A6-0131/2006).

The following spoke: Ursula Plassnik (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Miroslav OUZKÝ

Vice-President

Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Gunnar Hökmark (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Lena Ek (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Marie-Hélène Descamps (draftsman of the opinion of the CULT Committee), Johannes Blokland (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Christofer Fjellner, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Alexander Lambsdorff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmuth Markov, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Georgios Papastamkos, Józef Pinior, Ignasi Guardans Cambó, Caroline Lucas, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Philip Claeys, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Hannes Swoboda, Georgios Karatzaferis, Ashley Mote, Benoît Hamon, Ursula Plassnik, Benita Ferrero-Waldner and Peter Mandelson.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.11 and Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.12.

14.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Avril Doyle, Lissy Gröner, Pedro Guerreiro, Urszula Krupa, Bogusław Sonik, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Bogusław Rogalski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Marios Matsakis and Thomas Wise.

(The sitting was suspended at 20.20 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN

Vice-President

15.   Trade and poverty (debate)

Report on trade and poverty: designing trade policies to maximise trade's contribution to poverty relief [2006/2031(INI)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A6-0179/2006)

Helmuth Markov introduced the report.

Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Danutė Budreikaitė (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Zbigniew Zaleski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Panagiotis Beglitis, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Peter Mandelson.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.15.

16.   Medicinal products for paediatric use ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on medicinal products for paediatric use and amending Regulation (EEC) No 1768/92, Directive 2001/20/EC, Directive 2001/83/EC and Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 [15763/3/2005 — C6-0087/2006 — 2004/0217(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Françoise Grossetête (A6-0171/2006)

Françoise Grossetête introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Dorette Corbey, on behalf of the PSE Group, Holger Krahmer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Małgorzata Handzlik and Anne Ferreira.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.4.

17.   Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) [COM(2005)0121 — C6-0098/2005 — 2005/0050(COD)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Jorgo Chatzimarkakis (A6-0180/2006)

Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

Jorgo Chatzimarkakis introduced the report.

The following spoke: Werner Langen (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), José Albino Silva Peneda (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Britta Thomsen (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee) and Nikolaos Vakalis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Reino Paasilinna, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Jerzy Buzek.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.2.

18.   Enlargement of the eurozone (debate)

Report on the enlargement of the eurozone [2006/2103(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Werner Langen (A6-0191/2006)

Werner Langen introduced the report.

Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Alexander Radwan, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Dariusz Rosati, on behalf of the PSE Group, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Guntars Krasts, on behalf of the UEN Group, Sergej Kozlík, Non-attached Member, Alojz Peterle, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Danutė Budreikaitė, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk and Joaquín Almunia.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.13.

19.   Parliament's estimates for 2007 (debate)

Report on the estimates of revenue and expenditure of the European Parliament for the financial year 2007 [2006/2022(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Louis Grech (A6-0188/2006)

Louis Grech introduced the report.

The following spoke: Ville Itälä, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Neena Gill, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne E. Jensen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.14.

20.   European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) [COM(2005)0467 — C6-0311/2005 — 2005/0203(COD)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges (A6-0168/2006)

Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Erna Hennicot-Schoepges introduced the report.

The following spoke: Patrick Gaubert (draftsman of the opinion of the AFET Committee), Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg (draftsman of the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Doris Pack, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Maria Badia I Cutchet, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jolanta Dičkutė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bernat Joan i Marí, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Nina Škottová and Andris Piebalgs.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.6.

21.   Energy efficiency (Green Paper) (debate)

Report on energy efficiency or doing more with less — Green Paper [2005/2210(INI)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Alejo Vidal-Quadras (A6-0160/2006)

Alejo Vidal-Quadras introduced the report.

Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Elisa Ferreira (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Péter Olajos (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Marta Vincenzi (draftsman of the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Giles Chichester, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Mechtild Rothe, on behalf of the PSE Group, Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Adam Gierek, Vladimír Remek, Joan Calabuig Rull and Andris Piebalgs.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.16.

22.   Prohibitions on certain sex offenders (debate)

Report on the initiative of the Kingdom of Belgium with a view to the adoption by the Council of a framework decision on the recognition and enforcement in the European Union of prohibitions arising from convictions for sexual offences committed against children [14207/2004 — C6-0244/2004 — 2004/0818(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Bogusław Sonik (A6-0068/2006)

Bogusław Sonik introduced the report.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Aloyzas Sakalas (draftsman of the opinion of the JURI Committee), Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, and Andreas Mölzer, Non-attached Member.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.8.

23.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 373.210/OJJE).

24.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 00.10.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Antonios Trakatellis

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Blokland, Bloom, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, Catania, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chmielewski, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gabriele, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García Pérez, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lavarra, Lax, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscat, Musotto, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Tannock, Tarabella, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Väyrynen, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Ventre, Veraldi, Verges, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, Wise, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zīle, Zimmer, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Observers:

Abadjiev Dimitar, Ali Nedzhmi, Arabadjiev Alexander, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Cappone Maria, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Gabriela, Dimitrov Martin, Duca Viorel, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Husmenova Filiz, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Mihăescu Eugen, Muscă Monica Octavia, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Petre Maria, Podgorean Radu, Popa Nicolae Vlad, Popeangă Petre, Severin Adrian, Shouleva Lydia, Silaghi Ovidiu Ioan, Sofianski Stefan, Szabó Károly Ferenc, Ţicău Silvia Adriana, Tîrle Radu, Vigenin Kristian


Thursday 1 June 2006

8.12.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 298/14


MINUTES

(2006/C 298 E/02)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.00.

2.   Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission:

Modified proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) 1030/2002 laying down a uniform format for residence permits for third-country nationals (COM(2006)0110 — C6-0157/2006 — 2003/0218(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the term of protection of copyright and certain related rights (Codified version) (COM(2006)0219 — C6-0160/2006 — 2006/0071(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning misleading and comparative advertising (codified version) (COM(2006)0222 — C6-0161/2006 — 2006/0070(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on rental right and lending right and on certain rights related to copyright in the field of intellectual property (codified version) (COM (2006)0226 — C6-0162/2006 — 2006/0073(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 20/2006 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2006)0646 — C6-0163/2006 — 2006/2120(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Government of the Republic of Singapore on certain aspects of air services (COM(2005)0513 — C6-0165/2006 — 2005/0208(CNS))

referred to

responsible: TRAN

3.   Equal opportunities and equal treatment in employment and occupation ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the implementation of the principle of equal opportunities and equal treatment of men and women in matters of employment and occupation [15623/7/2005 — C6-0089/2006 — 2004/0084(COD)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (A6-0165/2006)

Angelika Niebler introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Amalia Sartori, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Bernadette Vergnaud, on behalf of the PSE Group, Danutė Budreikaitė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Alessandro Battilocchio, Non-attached Member, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Edite Estrela, Maria Carlshamre, Ilda Figueiredo, Fernand Le Rachinel, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.5.

4.   Roma women in the EU (debate)

Report on the situation of Roma women in the European Union [2005/2164(INI)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Lívia Járóka (A6-0148/2006)

Lívia Járóka introduced the report.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Edit Bauer, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Zita Gurmai, on behalf of the PSE Group, Viktória Mohácsi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Milan Horáček, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Věra Flasarová, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Georgios Karatzaferis, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Non-attached Member, and Zbigniew Zaleski.

IN THE CHAIR: Jacek Emil SARYUSZ-WOLSKI

Vice-President

The following spoke: Marie-Line Reynaud, Maria Carlshamre, Magda Kósáné Kovács, Piia-Noora Kauppi and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.17.

5.   Women in armed conflicts and their role in post-conflict reconstruction (debate)

Report on the situation of women in armed conflicts and their role in reconstruction and the democratic process in post-conflict countries [2005/2215(INI)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Véronique De Keyser (A6-0159/2006)

Véronique De Keyser introduced the report.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Feleknas Uca (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Edit Bauer, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Lissy Gröner, on behalf of the PSE Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Amalia Sartori, Pia Elda Locatelli, Hiltrud Breyer, Godfrey Bloom, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Britta Thomsen, Teresa Riera Madurell and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.18.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS

Vice-President

6.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

John Attard-Montalto had informed the Presidency that he had been present but that his name was not on the attendance register.

Martin Schulz made a personal statement in response to comments from Bogusław Rogalski that he had considered to be homophobic (Minutes of 31.05.2006, Item 14). He asked the President to consider taking action. The following spoke: Bogusław Rogalski, who denied having made such comments, and Maciej Marian Giertych, on Martin Schulz's remarks.

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

7.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who requested that the vote on the Hughes report be taken at the end of voting time (the President agreed to his request).

7.1.   Business registers for statistical purposes ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 [COM(2005)0112 — C6-0089/2005 — 2005/0032(COD)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Hans-Peter Martin (A6-0177/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0229)

7.2.   Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) [COM(2005)0121 — C6-0098/2005 — 2005/0050(COD)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Jorgo Chatzimarkakis (A6-0180/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0230)

7.3.   SMEs in developing countries (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on small and medium-sized enterprises in the developing countries [2005/2207(INI)] — Committee on Development.

Rapporteur: Jürgen Schröder (A6-0151/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Jürgen Schröder (rapporteur) made a statement pursuant to Rule 131(4).

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0231)

7.4.   Medicinal products for paediatric use ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on medicinal products for paediatric use and amending Regulation (EEC) No 1768/92, Directive 2001/20/EC, Directive 2001/83/EC and Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 [15763/ 3/2005 — C6-0087/2006 — 2004/0217(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Françoise Grossetête (A6-0171/2006)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0232)

7.5.   Equal opportunities and equal treatment in employment and occupation ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the implementation of the principle of equal opportunities and equal treatment of men and women in matters of employment and occupation [15623/7/2005 — C6-0089/2006 — 2004/0084(COD)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (A6-0165/2006)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved (P6_TA(2006)0233)

7.6.   European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) [COM(2005)0467 — C6-0311/2005 — 2005/0203(COD)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges (A6-0168/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0234)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0234)

The following spoke on the vote:

Marc Tarabella, on the interpretation into French;

Maria Badia I Cutchet, who moved an oral amendment to Article 10(4).

As more than 37 Members objected to the oral amendment, it was not incorporated.

7.7.   Implementing rules for the Financial Regulation * (vote)

Report on the draft Commission regulation (EC, Euratom) amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/ 2002 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/ 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities [SEC (2005)1240 — C6-0355/2005 — 2005/0904(CNS)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Co-rapporteurs: Borut Pahor and Ingeborg Gräßle (A6-0135/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0235)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0235)

7.8.   Prohibitions on certain sex offenders * (vote)

Report on the initiative of the Kingdom of Belgium with a view to the adoption by the Council of a framework decision on the recognition and enforcement in the European Union of prohibitions arising from convictions for sexual offences committed against children [14207/2004 — C6-0244/2004 — 2004/0818(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Bogusław Sonik (A6-0068/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

INITIATIVE OF THE KINGDOM OF BELGIUM

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0236)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0236)

7.9.   Humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian territories and the role of the Union (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0301/2006, B6-0302/2006, B6-0303/2006, B6-0304/2006, B6-0305/2006 and B6-0306/2006

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0301/2006

(replacing B6-0301/2006, B6-0302/2006, B6-0303/2006, B6-0304/2006, B6-0305/2006 and B6-0306/ 2006):

tabled by the following Members:

João de Deus Pinheiro, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jana Hybášková and Tokia Saïfi, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano and Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Margrete Auken, Caroline Lucas and David Hammerstein Mintz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Francis Wurtz, Adamos Adamou and Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Roberta Angelilli and Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0237)

7.10.   Situation of the prisoners in Guantanamo (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0295/2006, B6-0296/2006, B6-0297/2006, B6-0298/2006/rev.1, B6-0299/ 2006 and B6-0300/2006

The following spoke: Simon Coveney, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who requested under Rule 170 that the vote be held over until the next part-session, Elmar Brok (Chairman of the AFET Committee) and Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, both on Mr Coveney's request.

Parliament approved the request by electronic vote (326 in favour, 265 against, 22 abstentions).

7.11.   EU-USA Transatlantic Partnership Agreement (vote)

Report on improving EU-US relations in the framework of a Transatlantic Partnership Agreement [2005/ 2056(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A6-0173/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0238)

The following spoke on the vote:

Elmar Brok (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to amendment 16, which was incorporated.

7.12.   EU-US economic relations (vote)

Report on EU-US transatlantic economic relations [2005/2082(INI)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Erika Mann (A6-0131/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0239)

The following spoke on the vote:

Erika Mann (rapporteur), on the voting procedure for amendment 18. She also moved an oral amendment to amendment 15/rev., which was incorporated.

7.13.   Enlargement of the eurozone (vote)

Report on the enlargement of the eurozone [2006/2103(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Werner Langen (A6-0191/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0240)

The following spoke on the vote:

Margarita Starkevičiūtė, who moved an oral amendment to insert a paragraph 4a. The oral amendment was incorporated;

Werner Langen (rapporteur), on amendments 1, 2 and 3;

Ieke van den Burg, on amendment 2. She then moved an oral amendment to amendment 10, which was incorporated.

7.14.   Parliament's estimates for 2007 (vote)

Report on the estimates of revenue and expenditure of the European Parliament for the financial year 2007 [2006/2022(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Louis Grech (A6-0188/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0241)

7.15.   Trade and poverty (vote)

Report on trade and poverty: designing trade policies to maximise trade's contribution to poverty relief [2006/2031(INI)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A6-0179/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0242)

7.16.   Energy efficiency (Green Paper) (vote)

Report on energy efficiency or doing more with less — Green Paper [2005/2210(INI)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Alejo Vidal-Quadras (A6-0160/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0243)

7.17.   Roma women in the EU (vote)

Report on the situation of Roma women in the European Union [2005/2164(INI)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Lívia Járóka (A6-0148/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0244)

The following spoke on the vote:

Lívia Járóka (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 1, which was incorporated;

Viktória Mohácsi, who moved an oral amendment to recital B, to which Lívia Járóka objected. As more than 37 Members objected to the oral amendment, it was not incorporated.

7.18.   Women in armed conflicts and their role in post-conflict reconstruction (vote)

Report on the situation of women in armed conflicts and their role in reconstruction and the democratic process in post-conflict countries [2005/2215(INI)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Véronique De Keyser (A6-0159/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0245)

The following spoke on the vote:

Véronique De Keyser (rapporteur), who pointed out that the Verts/ALE Group had withdrawn all its amendments apart from amendment 10.

7.19.   Protecting healthcare workers from blood-borne infections (vote)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on protecting European healthcare workers from blood borne infections due to needlestick injuries [2006/2015(INI)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Stephen Hughes (A6-0137/2006)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

The following spoke: Graham Booth, on the voting procedure, Jean-Paul Gauzès, who protested about the fact that the vote had been held over until the end of voting time, Stephen Hughes (rapporteur), who, under Rule 170(4), moved the postponement of the final vote until the next part-session, and Elmar Brok, who supported the rapporteur's request by calling for the remainder of the vote (from amendment 6/rev. onwards) to be postponed.

Parliament agreed to the request.

The remainder of the vote was thereby postponed.

8.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Françoise Grossetête — A6-0171/2006

Vittorio Agnoletto

Report: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges — A6-0168/2006

Gyula Hegyi, Tomáš Zatloukal, Philip Claeys and Koenraad Dillen

Report: Werner Langen — A6-0191/2006

Zsolt László Becsey, Vytautas Landsbergis and Andreas Mölzer

Report: Helmuth Markov — A6-0179/2006

Zbigniew Zaleski and Frank Vanhecke

Report: Alejo Vidal-Quadras — A6-0160/2006

Andreas Mölzer

9.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes:

Corrections to votes appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

The Presidency had been notified of the following voting intentions (in respect of votes that had not been cast):

Voting intentions:

Report: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges — A6-0168/2006

resolution (as a whole):

for: Lívia Járóka

Humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian territories and the role of the Union (RC-B6-0301/2006)

paragraph 9

for: Robert Goebbels

Report: Werner Langen — A6-0191/2006

amendment 4

for: Marie-Hélène Descamps

paragraph 16, 1st part

against: Lívia Járóka

paragraph 16, 2nd part

against: Lívia Járóka

Report: Véronique De Keyser — A6-0159/2006

resolution (as a whole)

for: Arlene McCarthy

Report: Helmuth Markov — A6-0179/2006

amendment 8

against: Anna Hedh

Report: Lívia Járóka — A6-0148/2006

resolution (as a whole)

for: Maria da Assunção Esteves

10.   Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity

Mario Borghezio had sent the Presidency a request for his parliamentary immunity to be upheld in the context of legal proceedings under way at a court in Milan.

Pursuant to Rule 6(3), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.

11.   Membership of committees and delegations

At the request of the PPE-DE Group, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

ITRE Committee: Aldo Patriciello

TRAN Committee: Armando Veneto

JURI Committee: Carlo Casini to replace Kurt Lechner.

12.   Decisions concerning certain documents

Authorisation to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 45)

AFET Committee

Report on Turkey's progress towards accession (2006/2118(INI))

(opinion: DEVE, INTA, BUDG, CONT, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 195(2))

PETI Committee

Report on the Ombudsman's 2005 annual report (2006/2117(INI))

13.   Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 172(2), the Minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.

14.   Dates for next sittings

The next sittings would be held from 12.06.2006 to 15.06.2006.

15.   Adjournment of session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 13.05.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Josep Borrell Fontelles

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Blokland, Bloom, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gabriele, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hamon, Handzlik, Harbour, Harkin, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lavarra, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Leichtfried, Leinen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscat, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Achille Occhetto, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rübig, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stockmann, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Ventre, Veraldi, Verges, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Westlund, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zīle, Zimmer, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Observers:

Ali Nedzhmi, Arabadjiev Alexander, Athanasiu Alexandru, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Corlăţean Titus, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, Dimitrov Martin, Duca Viorel, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Husmenova Filiz, Ivanova Iglika, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Mihăescu Eugen, Paparizov Atanas Atanassov, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Podgorean Radu, Popeangă Petre, Severin Adrian, Silaghi Ovidiu Ioan, Sofianski Stefan, Ţicău Silvia Adriana, Tîrle Radu, Vigenin Kristian, Zgonea Valeriu Ştefan


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

 

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Business registers for statistical purposes ***I

Report: Hans-Peter MARTIN (A6-0177/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

2.   Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) ***I

Report: Jorgo CHATZIMARKAKIS (A6-0180/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   SMEs in developing countries

Report: Jürgen SCHRÖDER (A6-0151/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

574, 20, 9

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

4.   Medicinal products for paediatric use ***II

Recommendation for second reading (qualified majority): Françoise GROSSETÊTE (A6-0171/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

compromise block 1 — block vote

1-4

8

10-12

14

17

21-24

committee

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN

 

+

 

compromise block 1 — separate vote

18

committee

sep

+

 

block 2 — amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

5

9

13

16

committee

 

 

 

block 3 — other amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

6-7

19-20

committee

 

-

 

block 3 — other amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

15

committee

sep

-

 

Requests for separate votes

Verts/ALE: ams 15 and 18

5.   Equal opportunities and equal treatment in employment and occupation ***II

Recommendation for second reading (qualified majority): Angelika NIEBLER (A6-0165/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

approval without vote

 

+

 

6.   European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) ***I

Report: Erna HENNICOT-SCHOEPGES (A6-0168/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1

3-14

16-21

23-24

27-32

34-44

46

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

15

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

571, 35, 14

2

+

299, 298, 17

22

committee

split

 

 

1/EV

-

277, 328, 15

2

 

 

25

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

331, 267, 23

33

committee

RCV

+

577, 32, 12

45

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

333, 256, 31

3/EV

-

272, 330, 27

after art 2

47

PSE

EV

+

331, 289, 8

26

committee

 

 

 

rec 4

2

committee

 

+

 

48

PSE

 

 

 

vote: amended proposal

RCV

+

548, 62, 21

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

538, 56, 23

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: am 33 and final vote

PPE-DE: am 15 and amendment proposal

Requests for split votes

PSE, ALDE

am 15

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘religious’ and ‘religious groups’

2nd part: those words

am 22

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and inter-religious’

2nd part: those words

am 25

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘ethnic and religious’

2nd part: those words

am 45

1st part:‘The European Year ... representatives’ without the words ‘and religious’

2nd part:‘and religious’

3rd part:‘an inter-religious meeting ... should also be organised’

7.   Implementing rules for the Financial Regulation *

Report: Borut PAHOR/Ingeborg GRÄSSLE (A6-0135/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-13

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

8.   Prohibitions on certain sex offenders *

Report: Bogusław SONIK (A6-0068/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-14

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendment 15 had been cancelled.

9.   Humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian territories and the role of the Union

Motions for resolutions: B6-0301/2006, B6-0302/2006, B6-0303/2006, B6-0304/2006, B6-0305/2006, B6-0306/2006

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0301/2006

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN)

§ 3

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 5

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

291, 268, 41

§ 9

§

original text

RCV

+

326, 247, 43

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0301/2006

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

 

B6-0302/2006

 

PSE

 

 

 

B6-0303/2006

 

PPE-DE

 

 

 

B6-0304/2006

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

 

B6-0305/2006

 

ALDE

 

 

 

B6-0306/2006

 

UEN

 

 

 

Jana Hybášková and Tokia Saïfi had also signed the joint motion for a resolution on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

Requests for separate votes

ALDE: § 3

Requests for split votes

ALDE

§ 5

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘clarification on’

2nd part: those words

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: § 9

10.   EU-US Transatlantic Partnership Agreement

Report: Elmar BROK (A6-0173/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 3

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 4

10

GUE/NGL

EV

-

86, 529, 9

§ 11

22

PSE

 

+

 

after § 11

2

Verts/ALE

split/RCV

 

 

1

-

258, 335, 21

2

 

 

§ 12

30

PSE

EV

+

332, 271, 21

after § 12

15

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 15

32

PSE

 

+

 

§ 17

§

original text

sep

-

 

after § 18

14

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 19

13

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

3

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

31

PSE

 

+

 

after § 22

11

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

12

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

18

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

§ 23

4

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

23

PSE

EV

-

232, 380, 10

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 24

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 25

24

PSE

 

+

 

§ 26

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 27

5

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 28

25

PSE

 

+

 

§ 29

6

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

128, 478, 14

after § 29

16

GUE/NGL

 

+

oral amendment

§ 30

7

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 31

26

PSE

 

-

 

§ 36

28

PSE

 

+

 

§ 42

29

PSE

 

+

 

after § 42

34

IND/DEM

 

+

 

§ 44

8

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 47

9

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

268, 343, 11

after citation 6

20

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

rec A

1

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

rec B

19

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after rec B

33

IND/DEM

 

-

 

rec F

21

PSE

 

+

 

rec G

17

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Amendment 27 had been withdrawn.

Requests for separate votes

Verts/ALE: §§ 3, 23, 24 and 26

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: ams 2, 6 and 9

Requests for split votes

PSE

am 2

1st part:‘In this regard ... the International Criminal Court’

2nd part: remainder

Miscellaneous

Elmar Brok (rapporteur) moved an oral amendment to amendment 16, which then read as follows:

29a. Urges the parties to redouble their efforts to ensure that the final deadline for the destruction of chemical weapons, scheduled for 2012, as provided for in the Chemical Weapons Convention, will be met, and calls in particular for a strengthening of the verification system of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons and sufficient financial resources for the work of that organisation; reminds the parties of their responsibility for ensuring a successful conclusion to the sixth Review Conference of the Biological Weapons Convention to be held at the end of 2006 and calls upon them to advocate the adoption of a compliance-monitoring Protocol to the Convention;

11.   EU-US economic relations

Report:Erika MANN (A6-0131/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

sub-heading before § 1

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 2

27

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

80, 520, 9

§ 3

28

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

89, 509, 13

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 5

29

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

85, 524, 13

§ 6

30

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

130, 475, 8

§ 7

31

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

18

PSE

EV

-

305, 305, 14

§

original text

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

511, 89, 18

2

+

322, 291, 9

3

+

313, 289, 15

4

+

303, 300, 11

after § 7

32

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

81, 499, 46

§ 8

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 9

21

PSE

EV

+

329, 283, 10

§ 10

33

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

145, 470, 8

after § 13

9

UEN

 

+

 

§ 14

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 14

10

PSE

 

+

 

§ 22

2=

16=

Verts/ALE,

PSE

EV

+

329, 269, 17

§ 40, point (c)

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 46

3

Verts/ALE

EV

-

94, 509, 9

§ 47

4

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

14

PSE

 

+

 

§ 48

5

Verts/ALE

EV

-

155, 366, 73

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 48 — addition

1

PSE

 

+

 

after § 48

15/rev

PSE

 

+

oral amendment

§ 52

6

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

11

PSE

 

+

 

§ 54

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 56

17

PSE

 

+

 

7

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

 

 

 

§ 57

22

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

sep

 

 

§ 58

19

PSE

 

+

 

§ 64, point (c)

8

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

20

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

split

 

 

after § 68

12

PSE

 

+

 

after § 87

13

PSE

 

+

 

rec B

24

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

rec C

25

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after rec D

23

PSE

 

+

 

rec J

26

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

120, 479, 15

§

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

470, 121, 26

Requests for split votes

PSE

§ 8

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and a third-generation agreement on the application of Competition Law’

2nd part: those words

§ 7

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘barrier free’, ‘by 2015’ and ‘with a 2010 ... capital markets’

2nd part:‘barrier free’

3rd part:‘by 2015’

4th part:‘with a 2010 ... capital markets’

Verts/ALE

§ 14

1st part:‘Stresses that ... development dimension’

2nd part:‘so as to pave ... round in 2006’

Requests for separate votes

PSE: sub-heading before § 1, §§ 40(c), 48(d) and 54

Verts/ALE: §§ 3, 48(d), 54, 57 and rec J

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: § 7 and final vote

GUE/NGL: ams 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 32, 33 and final vote

Miscellaneous

Erika Mann moved an oral amendment to amendment 15/rev., which then read as follows:

48a. Underlines the need for enhanced EU-US scientific cooperation on biofuels and recommends that the initiative for a joint EU-US biofuels work programme that focuses specifically on second generation bioethanol and biodiesel be implemented as soon as possible;

12.   Enlargement of the eurozone

Report: Werner LANGEN (A6-0191/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

5

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

RCV

+

507, 45, 61

§ 4

6

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

93, 490, 27

13

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

 

after § 4

§

-

RCV

+

580, 20, 15

oral amendment

§ 5

14

PSE

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

+

 

§ 7

7

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

569, 25, 27

§ 9

§

original text

RCV

+

562, 12, 39

§ 12

§

original text

RCV

+

562, 25, 31

after § 13

8

Verts/ALE

split/RCV

 

 

1

-

88, 510, 25

2

-

232, 375, 15

after § 16

1

ALDE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

2

ALDE

RCV

+

311, 231, 75

3

ALDE

EV

+

434, 116, 53

4

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 22

15

PSE

 

+

as an addition

after § 22

16

PSE

RCV

+

389, 189, 36

§ 23

17

PSE

 

+

as an addition

after § 24

18

PSE

 

+

 

rec C

10

PSE

 

+

oral amendment

rec D

9

IND/DEM

RCV

-

106, 461, 43

rec F

11

PSE

 

+

 

after rec G

12

PSE

RCV

+

381, 193, 36

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

510, 40, 66

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: am 9

Verts/ALE: ams 2 and 6

PPE-DE: §§ 1, 9, 12, ams 7 and 8, oral amendment and final vote

PSE: ams 2, 12 and 16

Requests for split votes

PSE, GUE/NGL

am 8

1st part:‘points out ... to a limited extent’

2nd part:‘points out that ... within these Member States’

GUE/NGL

am 1

1st part:‘Welcomes Slovenia ... of the eurozone’

2nd part:‘and considers ... economy as a whole’

PPE-DE

am 14

1st part:‘Believes that ... employment creation’

2nd part:‘underlines ... eurozone’

Miscellaneous

Margarita Starkevičiūtė moved an amendment to insert the following as a new paragraph 4a:

4a. Points out that the Commission shall publish its findings on countries that are considered not yet to be ready to join the eurozone every time an evaluation is carried out, and shall present these to the Parliament in order to ensure a high level of transparency and accountability in the decision-making process at EU level.

Ieke van den Burg moved an oral amendment to amendment 10. It now read as follows:

C. whereas the enlargement of the eurozone is the political and economic responsibility of Member States, whether inside or outside the eurozone,

On a proposal from the PPE-DE Group, amendment 15 had been put to the vote as an addition to § 22, and amendment 17 as an addition to § 23.

13.   Parliament's estimates for 2007

Report: Louis GRECH (A6-0188/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 4

§

original text

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

548, 10, 16

2

+

441, 117, 29

3

+

511, 56, 9

§ 23

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

319, 237, 23

§ 26

3

PSE

 

+

 

after § 26

4

PSE

 

+

 

after § 28

7

Verts/ALE

EV

+

347, 213, 25

§ 30

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 32

2/rev

PSE

RCV

+

341, 234, 11

§ 35

8

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 38

5

PSE

RCV

+

531, 48, 9

9

PPE-DE

EV

-

264, 283, 28

§

original text

 

 

 

§ 44

10

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 46

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 49

1D

PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE

EV

+

316, 246, 20

§ 54

6

PSE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

476, 65, 37

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: am 2, § 4

PSE: ams 2/rev and 5 and final vote

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: § 30

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 4

1st part:‘Notes that the preliminary draft estimates ... enlargement related expenditure’

2nd part:‘EUR 50 000 000 ... buildings in Strasbourg’

3rd part: ‘EUR 25 000 000 ... information, Members and enlargement’

§ 23

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and their assistants’

2nd part: those words

§ 46

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘working’

2nd part: those words

14.   Trade and poverty

Report: Helmuth MARKOV (A6-0179/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 4

5

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 6

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 10

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 19

1/rev

UEN

 

+

 

§ 20

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

3

-

 

§ 23

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 36

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 44

§

original text

RCV

-

245, 298, 11

§ 45

2

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 47

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 63

§

original text

sep

+

 

after rec B

6

PPE-DE

RCV

-

227, 321, 7

rec C

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

after rec C

7

PPE-DE

 

-

 

rec D

§

original text

sep

+

 

rec J

§

original text

sep

-

 

rec M

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

rec Q

§

original text

RCV

+

320, 70, 167

rec T

§

original text

sep

-

 

rec U

§

original text

split

 

 

1/EV

+

327, 205, 14

2

+

 

rec X

3

PPE-DE

 

+

 

rec Z

§

original text

RCV

+

319, 223, 16

rec DD

4

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after rec DD

8

PPE-DE

RCV

-

216, 318, 22

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: recs Q and Z, § 44 and ams 6 and 8

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: recs D, J and T and §§ 10, 47 and 63

PSE: rec Z

GUE/NGL: rec Z

Requests for split votes

ALDE

am 2

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘including the possibility to refuse the introduction of GMOs’

2nd part: those words

GUE/NGL

§ 23

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and the tapping of financial markets’

2nd part: those words

PPE-DE

rec C

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and whereas these numbers ... last few years’

2nd part: those words

rec M

1st part:‘whereas European trade policy ... export quotas, etc.)’

2nd part:‘whereas the global abolition ... backwardness in terms of development,’

rec U

1st part:‘whereas according to a study ... over the past 20 years’

2nd part:‘whereas mass poverty ... essential in this regard’

§ 6

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘a radical change of policy ... fair trade rules, and that’

2nd part: those words

§ 20

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘catastrophic’ and ‘through the overhasty and forced opening of the market and’

2nd part:‘catastrophic’

3rd part:‘through the overhasty and forced opening of the market and’

§ 36

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘however, deplores the fact ... from aid recipients’

2nd part: those words

15.   Energy efficiency (Green Paper)

Report: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS (A6-0160/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

text as a whole — block vote

1-18

PPE-DE ALDE, PSE, GUE/NGL, Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 11

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 16

§

original text

sep/EV

+

279, 223, 11

§ 18

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 22

§

original text

sep/EV

+

260, 246, 5

§ 28

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 44

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 87

§

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 18

1st part: Text as a whole without the word ‘mandatory’

2nd part: that word

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: §§ 11, 16, 22, 44 and 87

GUE/NGL: § 28

16.   Roma women in the EU

Report: Lívia JÁRÓKA (A6-0148/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

1

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§

original text

 

+

oral amendment

§ 2

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

+

 

§ 5

2D

ALDE

 

W

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 7

§

original text

sep

+

 

rec A

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

412, 21, 48

The ALDE Group had withdrawn its amendment 2.

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE, IND/DEM

§2

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘to regard measures ... sexual health’

2nd part:‘to regard measures intended to provide better protection for women's health’

3rd part:‘reproductive and sexual’

PPE-DE, ALDE

rec A

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘particularly the new Member States which acceded on 1 May 2004’

2nd part: those words

§ 5

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘for families and’

2nd part: those words

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: §§ 5 and 7

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

Miscellaneous

Lívia Járóka moved an oral amendment to paragraph 1, which now read as follows:

1. Welcomes the proposal to establish an EU institute for Gender Equality and urges the institute to focus intensively on the situation of women suffering multiple discrimination, including Romani women;

17.   Women in armed conflicts and their role in post-conflict reconstruction *

Report: Véronique DE KEYSER (A6-0159/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

4

UEN

 

-

 

§

original text

sep

+

 

after § 4

6

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

after § 11

9

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

10

Verts/ALE

EV

+

254, 208, 12

§ 14

§

original text

RCV

+

411, 42, 11

§ 15

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 16

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 17

§

original text

RCV

+

379, 46, 32

after § 17

8

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

§ 18

§

original text

RCV

+

371, 67, 23

after § 18

7

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

§ 19

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 20

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 23

1

PPE-DE

EV

+

242, 187, 8

§ 25

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 28

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 31

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 32

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 33

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 34

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 43

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 44

5D

UEN

 

-

 

§ 45

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 47

2

PPE-DE

EV

+

239, 191, 9

rec F

3

UEN

 

-

 

§

original text

sep

+

 

rec K

§

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

315, 23, 67

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: final vote

GUE/NGL: §§ 14, 17 and 18

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: §§ 2, recs F and K

GUE/NGL: §§ 15, 16, 19 and 20

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 25

1st part:‘Welcomes the Commission's support ... electoral missions’

2nd part:‘and calls urgently ... to increase’

§ 28

1st part:‘Draws attention ... and even killed’

2nd part:‘recalls that Sri Lanka ... a male dominated society’

§ 31

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘Supports all those ... of 30 November 2000’

2nd part:‘without further delay into all their policies’

§ 32

1st part:‘Notes that ... recommendations that are called for’

2nd part:‘and therefore ... implementation of the programme’

§ 33

1st part: text as a whole without the word ‘equal’

2nd part: that word

§ 34

1st part: text as a whole without the word ‘equal’

2nd part: that word

§ 43

1st part:‘Stresses that ... 30 November 2000’

2nd part:‘and be reported to the European Parliament annually’

§ 45

1st part:‘Stresses the need ... women and girls’

2nd part:‘and to set up ... exposure prophylaxis’

18.   Protecting healthcare workers from blood-borne infections

Report: Stephen HUGHES (qualified majority) (A6-0137/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 4

8D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

annex 3.2

1/rev

PPE-DE

 

-

 

annex 5.1 — introduction

2/rev

PPE-DE

EV

-

340, 52, 5

annex 5.1 — art 2

4/revD

PPE-DE

 

-

 

annex 5.1 — art 15 § 1

3/revD

PPE-DE

 

-

 

annex 5.1 — art 15 § 2a

5/rev

PPE-DE

EV

-

337, 53, 7

The remainder of the vote was postponed under Rule 170(4).


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Schröder report A6-0151/2006

Resolution

For: 574

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 9

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

Abstention: 20

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Allister, Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

2.   Hennicot-Schoepges report A6-0168/2006

Amendment 15/1

For: 571

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Piskorski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 35

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

Abstention: 14

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martinez, Mote

PSE: Wynn

UEN: Camre, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

3.   Hennicot-Schoepges report A6-0168/2006

Amendment 15/2

For: 299

ALDE: Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Morillon, Prodi, Samuelsen, Toia, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Helmer, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Lambrinidis, Masip Hidalgo, Szejna, Tzampazi, Weber Henri, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Against: 298

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Karatzaferis, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel-Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, De Veyrac, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Guellec, Mathieu, Saïfi, Sudre-Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger-Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos-Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia-Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford-Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi-Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan-Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock-Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen-Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez-Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan-Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk-Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati-Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele-Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi-Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund-Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer-Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Cocilovo, Lambsdorff, Susta

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

PSE: Wynn

UEN: Camre, Zīle

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Matsouka

4.   Hennicot-Schoepges report A6-0168/2006

Amendment 33

For: 577

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada-Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko-Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco-Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits-Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann-Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož-Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer-Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin-Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc-Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini-Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul-Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos-Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler-Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel-Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik-Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor-Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson-Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope-Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis-Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness-Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos-Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz-Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer-Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen-Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto-Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová-Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin-Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa-Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González-Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas-Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg-Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns-Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne-Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka-Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega-Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar-Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas-Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn-Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis-Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański-Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin-Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir-Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 32

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter-Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke

PSE: McCarthy, Titley

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

5.   Hennicot-Schoepges report A6-0168/2006

Commission proposal

For: 548

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada-Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko-Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne-Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska-Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann-Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož-Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel, Piskorski-Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin-Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc-Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini-Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul-Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos-Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas-Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel-Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik-Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor-Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Járóka-Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope-Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis-Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness-Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos-Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz-Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen-Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras-Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal-Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová-van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull-Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia-De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl-Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez-Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska-Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi-Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl-Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan-McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek-Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat-Napoletano, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud-Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos-Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna-Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki-Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí-Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta-Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 62

ALDE: Neyts-Uyttebroeck

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis-Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke-Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PSE: Bono, Carlotti, Cashman, Cottigny, Douay, Hazan, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, Obiols i Germà-Occhetto, Öger, Poignant, Roure, Savary, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri

UEN: Foltyn-Kubicka, Kuźmiuk, Podkański

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Newton Dunn

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Gaubert, Gauzès, Toubon

PSE: Gröner, Hamon, Peillon, Trautmann, Wynn

UEN: Camre, Musumeci, Roszkowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: De Keyser, Hutchinson

6.   Hennicot-Schoepges report A6-0168/2006

Resolution

For: 538

ALDE: Attwooll, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Cocilovo, Cornillet-Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck-Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer-Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders-Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea-Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė-Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Markov-Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož-Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Piskorski, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin-Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc-Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini-Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos-Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan-Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich-Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka-Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour-Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins-Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jarzembowski-Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch-Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries-Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas-Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja-Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak-Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello-Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack-Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber-Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný-Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred-Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger-Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava-Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai-Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson-Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen-Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 56

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PSE: Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Cashman, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Hazan, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, Peillon, Poignant, Roure, Savary, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias

Abstention: 23

ALDE: Alvaro, Chatzimarkakis, in 't Veld, Newton Dunn

GUE/NGL: Henin, Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Gaubert, Gauzès, Toubon

PSE: Gröner, Hamon, Trautmann, Wynn

UEN: Camre, Podkański

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Hutchinson, De Keyser

7.   RC B6-0301/2006 — Palestine

Paragraph 9

For: 326

ALDE: Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Giertych, Masiel, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Bowis, Brepoels, Purvis, Saïfi

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Crowley, Didžiokas, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 247

ALDE: Geremek, Lehideux, Newton Dunn, Szent-Iványi

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Helmer, Mote, Piskorski, Salvini, Speroni

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Beňová, Casaca, Ilves, Mann Erika, Siwiec

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Trüpel

Abstention: 43

ALDE: Alvaro, Prodi

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Coveney, Dehaene, Demetriou, Dimitrakopoulos, Gklavakis, Hatzidakis, Kamall, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Samaras, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Wijkman

PSE: Hänsch

Verts/ALE: Harms

8.   Brok report A6-0173/2006

Amendment 2/1

For: 258

ALDE: Lynne, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Romagnoli, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Sonik, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Foglietta, La Russa, Musumeci, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 335

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Piskorski, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ilves

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 21

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mölzer, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

9.   Brok report A6-0173/2006

Amendment 6

For: 128

ALDE: Losco, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Wijkman

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berger, Bösch, Busquin, Carlotti, Christensen, Corbey, Cottigny, Désir, Dobolyi, Douay, Ettl, Fruteau, Golik, Gomes, Gröner, Haug, Hazan, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Matsouka, Prets, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roure, Scheele, Skinner, Szejna, Tzampazi, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 478

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bono, Bozkurt, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 14

ALDE: Lynne, Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Rogalski

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Brepoels

PSE: Bourzai, Castex, Lienemann, Napoletano, Peillon, Swoboda

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Kristensen

10.   Brok report A6-0173/2006

Amendment 9

For: 268

ALDE: Degutis, Karim, Lynne, Resetarits, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis

NI: Battilocchio, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni

PPE-DE: Brepoels

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 343

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Piskorski, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ilves, Pahor

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Ek, Ludford

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Buzek, Wijkman

PSE: Hänsch

UEN: Berlato, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

11.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Amendment 27

For: 80

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Wijkman, Zappalà

PSE: De Keyser, Hutchinson, Segelström

Verts/ALE: Auken, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 520

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mote, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 9

IND/DEM: Goudin

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PSE: Castex, Chiesa, Ferreira Anne

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Trüpel

Corrections to votes

Against: Wijkman

12.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Amendment 28

For: 89

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Piskorski, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Patriciello

PSE: Castex, Chiesa, De Keyser, Hutchinson, Leinen

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 509

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 13

GUE/NGL: Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

13.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Amendment 29

For: 85

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis

NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Speroni

PSE: Castex, Chiesa, De Keyser, Hutchinson, Scheele

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 524

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 13

ALDE: Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Brepoels

PSE: Vincenzi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

14.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Amendment 30

For: 130

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Marques, Wijkman

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Busquin, Carlotti, Castex, Chiesa, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Fruteau, Gomes, Hamon, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hutchinson, Kinnock, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lienemann, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Moscovici, Napoletano, Pahor, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Skinner, Tarabella, Thomsen, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 475

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beňová, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Haug, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Paleckis, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Brepoels

PSE: Hegyi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Tzampazi

15.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Paragraph 7/1

For: 511

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Gabriele, Svensson, Verges, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Piskorski, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Smith

Against: 89

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Romagnoli, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Iturgaiz Angulo

PSE: Kósáné Kovács, Morgan

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Janowski, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 18

NI: Allister, Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PSE: Castex

Verts/ALE: Auken, van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Svensson

Abstention: Smith

16.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Paragraph 7/2

For: 322

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Lambrinidis, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Paleckis, Panzeri, Tzampazi

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Against: 291

ALDE: Beaupuy, Cavada, De Sarnez, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Gaubert, Grossetête, Guellec, Mathieu, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 9

NI: Allister, Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

PPE-DE: Descamps, De Veyrac

Verts/ALE: Auken, van Buitenen

17.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Paragraph 7/3

For: 313

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Thomsen, Tzampazi

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Against: 289

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, De Michelis, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Marine, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Grossetête, Guellec, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 15

IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

PPE-DE: Descamps, De Veyrac

Verts/ALE: Auken, van Buitenen

18.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Paragraph 7/4

For: 303

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Atkins, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Against: 300

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cavada, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Gaubert, Grossetête, Guellec, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Savi

NI: Allister, Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

PPE-DE: Descamps, De Veyrac

PSE: Thomsen

Verts/ALE: Auken, van Buitenen

19.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Amendment 32

For: 81

ALDE: in 't Veld, Lambsdorff

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander

PPE-DE: Karas, Saïfi, Wijkman

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Busquin, Carlotti, Castex, Chiesa, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, Dobolyi, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gomes, Grech, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hutchinson, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Tarabella, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

UEN: Libicki

Against: 499

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Hammerstein Mintz, Voggenhuber

Abstention: 46

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Scheele

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Corrections to votes

Against: Othmar Karas, Alexander Lambsdorff

20.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Amendment 33

For: 145

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Járóka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Chiesa, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hutchinson, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lienemann, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moscovici, Napoletano, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Tarabella, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

UEN: Libicki

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 470

ALDE: Alvaro, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Mote, Piskorski, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Turmes

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Resetarits, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Abstention: Wijkman

21.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Amendment 26

For: 120

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Zapałowski

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Busquin, Carlotti, Castex, Chiesa, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gomes, Hamon, Hazan, Hutchinson, Kinnock, Kristensen, Laignel, Le Foll, Mastenbroek, Napoletano, Peillon, Pinior, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Siwiec, Tarabella, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 479

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berger, Bösch, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 15

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Tomczak

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Romagnoli

PSE: Falbr, Fava, Gottardi, Pittella, Sacconi, Vincenzi, Zani

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Marie-Noëlle Lienemann

22.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Resolution

For: 470

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 121

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PSE: Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Hamon, Hazan, Hutchinson, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Tarabella, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 26

ALDE: Resetarits

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Salvini, Speroni, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Konrad

PSE: Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, Busquin, De Vits, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Gebhardt, Guy-Quint, Haug, Kinnock, Leichtfried, Napoletano, Pinior, Prets

Verts/ALE: Auken, van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Moscovici

23.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Paragraph 1

For: 507

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Isler Béguin, Lipietz

Against: 45

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

Abstention: 61

ALDE: Cappato

GUE/NGL: Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Dillen, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi

UEN: Bielan, Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

24.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 6

For: 93

ALDE: Kułakowski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

NI: Baco, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Kozlík, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Bonsignore, Busuttil, Casa, Ebner, Landsbergis, Pleštinská, Saïfi

PSE: Grabowska, Öger, Paleckis

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 490

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, De Michelis, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Piskorski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 27

ALDE: Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Kamall

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

25.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Oral amendment

For: 580

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Pęk

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Piskorski, Rivera, Schenardi, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 20

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Harbour, Hybášková

PSE: Siwiec

Abstention: 15

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Kamall

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Joan i Marí

26.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 7

For: 569

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Karatzaferis, Tomczak

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 25

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Mote, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PSE: Hänsch

UEN: Kamiński, Krasts, Libicki

Abstention: 27

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Goudin

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Kamall

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas, Schlyter

27.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Paragraph 9

For: 562

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 12

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Mote, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

Abstention: 39

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter

28.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Paragraph 12

For: 562

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts-Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan-Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin-Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle-Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 25

GUE/NGL: Gabriele

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford-Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Mote, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Saïfi

Abstention: 31

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Toussas

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Allister, Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel-Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Kamall

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Smith

29.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 8/1

For: 88

ALDE: Toia, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann-Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas-Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Albertini, Bonsignore, del Castillo Vera, Florenz, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Járóka, Landsbergis-Lewandowski, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Roithová, Schwab, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Hughes, Scheele, Thomsen

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin-Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda-Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 510

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada-Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko-Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits-Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen-Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk-Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis-Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky-Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok-Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione-Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva-De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň-Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo-Gaubert, Gauzès, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor-Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson-Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß-Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner-Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens-Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon-Mitchell, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering-Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras-Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz-Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon-Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák-Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg-Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey-Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop-El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford-Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi-Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan-Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock-Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried-Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon-Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell-Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary-Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand-Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler-Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński-Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski-Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 25

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter-Martinez, Mölzer, Rivera, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Gyürk, Kamall, Siekierski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lichtenberger

Corrections to votes

Against: Lívia Járóka

30.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 8/2

For: 232

ALDE: Kułakowski

NI: Baco, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kozlík, Masiel

PPE-DE: Landsbergis, Pleštinská

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono-Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt-Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote-Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt-Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne-Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy-Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka-Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets-Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas-Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi-Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott-Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński-Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan-Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin-Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta-Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 375

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada-Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou-Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė-Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen-Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann-Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo-Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis-Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer-Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mote, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi-Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin-Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc-Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini-Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul-Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos-Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas-Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder-Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk-Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor-Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson-Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt-Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries-Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas-Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak-Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello-Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan-Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin-Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb-Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred-Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Berman, Grech, Hänsch, Kinnock, Muscat

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Abstention: 15

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Mölzer, Rivera, Vanhecke

PSE: Berès, Castex, Hazan

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

31.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 2

For: 311

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada-Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou-Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin-Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi-Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir-Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska-Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, De Michelis, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Demetriou, Dombrovskis, Handzlik-Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Lewandowski, Lulling, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Ouzký, Pīks, Pleštinská, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Saryusz-Wolski, Sonik, Spautz, Surján, Szájer

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bono, Bourzai-Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca-Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits-Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas-Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill-Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács-Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy-Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant-Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto-Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn-Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts-Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan-Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach-Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter-Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 231

ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis-Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer-Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz-Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend-Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews-Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene-Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle-Duchoň, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner-Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès-Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor-Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson-Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat-McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer-Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij-Novak, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper-Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras-Sartori, Schmitt, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb-Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland-Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Batzeli, Hänsch, Jöns, Rocard

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf, Harms

Abstention: 75

ALDE: Cocilovo, Krahmer, Lambsdorff

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Kilroy-Silk, Piskorski, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Callanan, Duka-Zólyomi, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Járóka, Kamall, Olajos, Őry, Ribeiro e Castro, Schöpflin

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Berès, Bösch, Cashman, Ferreira Anne, Grech, Groote, Hamon, Hazan, Hedh, Laignel, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Muscat, Peillon

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lichtenberger, Smith

Corrections to votes

Against: Charlotte Cederschiöld

32.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 16

For: 389

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Demetriou, Dombrovskis, Duka-Zólyomi, Fatuzzo, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Handzlik, Járóka, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klaß, Koch, Kudrycka, Landsbergis, Lewandowski, Lulling, Mauro, Olajos, Őry, Ouzký, Pleštinská, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Saryusz-Wolski, Schöpflin, Sonik, Spautz, Surján, Szájer

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 189

NI: Allister, Helmer, Mote

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Klamt, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schmitt, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Hänsch, Hamon

UEN: Kamiński

Abstention: 36

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Rivera, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Kamall

PSE: Peillon

UEN: Camre, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Charlotte Cederschiöld

33.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 9

For: 106

ALDE: in 't Veld, Laperrouze

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Liese, Surján

PSE: Falbr, Fava, Grabowska, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog

UEN: Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 461

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, De Michelis, Piskorski, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Buitenweg, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Horáček, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Rühle

Abstention: 43

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martinez, Mote, Rivera, Salvini, Speroni

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Sturdy, Tannock, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Martin David

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Harms, Hassi, Joan i Marí

Corrections to votes

For: Paul Marie Coûteaux

Against: Grabowska

34.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 12

For: 381

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Demetriou, Dombrovskis, Fatuzzo, Gyürk, Handzlik, Járóka, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Lewandowski, Mauro, Ouzký, Pleštinská, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Saryusz-Wolski, Schöpflin, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Surján

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 193

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Allister, Helmer, Mote

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schmitt, Schröder, Schwab, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Hänsch

Abstention: 36

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Rivera, Salvini, Speroni

PPE-DE: Callanan, Fajmon, Kamall, Lamassoure, Siekierski

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Charlotte Cederschiöld

35.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Resolution

For: 510

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 40

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ehler, de Grandes Pascual, Hoppenstedt, Lechner, Stauner

PSE: Hänsch, Lienemann

Abstention: 66

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Helmer, Kozlík, Salvini, Speroni, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Parish, Škottová, Sturdy, Tannock, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Gurmai

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas

36.   Grech report A6-0188/2006

Paragraph 4/1

For: 548

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Sinnott, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 10

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin

NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Mote

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Hökmark, Škottová, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Evans Robert

Abstention: 16

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Baco, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Hökmark

37.   Grech report A6-0188/2006

Paragraph 4/2

For: 441

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Cappato, Cavada, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Juknevičienė, Karim, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Morillon, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Brie, Catania, Henin, Markov, Maštálka, Musacchio, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Piskorski, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 117

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Koch-Mehrin, Lambsdorff, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Ortuondo Larrea, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, de Brún, Gabriele, Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Morgantini, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Sinnott

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Kamall, Kirkhope, Maat, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Berman, Corbey, Evans Robert, Falbr, Mastenbroek

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Buitenweg, Hudghton

Abstention: 29

ALDE: Gentvilas, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Flasarová, Meyer Pleite, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: McGuinness

PSE: Andersson, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Segelström, Westlund

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Wijkman

38.   Grech report A6-0188/2006

Paragraph 4/3

For: 511

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Remek, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 56

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Gabriele, Henin, Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Portas, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Fjellner, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Abstention: 9

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Pflüger, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Pęk

NI: Allister, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Queiró

Corrections to votes

Against: Paul Marie Coûteaux

39.   Grech report A6-0188/2006

Amendment 2/rev

For: 341

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Masiel, Rivera

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Sturdy, Tannock

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 234

IND/DEM: Goudin, Karatzaferis

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Vincenzi

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 11

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Pęk, Tomczak

NI: Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Rutowicz, Speroni

PPE-DE: Siekierski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

40.   Grech report A6-0188/2006

Amendment 5

For: 531

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Losco, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 48

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cavada, Cornillet, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Sinnott, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Helmer, Mote, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, Lulling, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Spautz, Sturdy, Tannock

Abstention: 9

ALDE: Ludford

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Pęk

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Rivera, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

41.   Grech report A6-0188/2006

Resolution

For: 476

ALDE: Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 65

GUE/NGL: Liotard, Meijer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deß, Deva, Dover, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Gahler, Gewalt, Gräßle, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, Koch, Nicholson, Parish, Pieper, Purvis, Sturdy, Tannock

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 37

ALDE: Alvaro, in 't Veld

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Pęk

PPE-DE: Coelho, Gomolka, Konrad

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Joan i Marí

42.   Markov report A6-0179/2006

Paragraph 44

For: 245

ALDE: Cocilovo, Costa, Pistelli

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Wieland

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 298

ALDE: Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Sinnott, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Mote, Piskorski, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Pęk

NI: Borghezio, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Thyssen

UEN: Camre, Didžiokas

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Auken

43.   Markov report A6-0179/2006

Amendment 6

For: 227

ALDE: Malmström

GUE/NGL: Triantaphyllides

NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Hegyi, Paleckis, Titley

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Didžiokas, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Lipietz

Against: 321

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Konrad, Korhola, Vatanen

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

ALDE: Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Allister, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Mote

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Gary Titley

44.   Markov report A6-0179/2006

Recital Q

For: 320

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Papadimoulis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Batzeli, Beglitis, Castex, Kinnock, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Tzampazi

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 70

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: De Keyser, Hänsch, Kuc, Martínez Martínez

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 167

ALDE: Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Coûteaux, Goudin, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

45.   Markov report A6-0179/2006

Recital Z

For: 319

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Berger, Busquin, Gröner, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, McCarthy

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 223

ALDE: De Sarnez, Riis-Jørgensen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 16

ALDE: Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Meijer, Svensson

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Pęk

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Claeys, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Mote, Vanhecke

PSE: Castex

Verts/ALE: Auken, van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: De Sarnez

Against: Hedkvist Petersen, Hedh

46.   Markov report A6-0179/2006

Amendment 8

For: 216

ALDE: Losco

IND/DEM: Krupa

NI: Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Dillen, Masiel, Mölzer, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Grabowska, Hedkvist Petersen, dos Santos

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Against: 318

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Savary, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 22

ALDE: Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Goudin, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Mote

PPE-DE: Callanan, Wijkman

UEN: Didžiokas, Krasts, Kristovskis, Zīle

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Grabowska, Hedkvist Petersen

47.   Járóka report A6-0148/2006

Resolution

For: 412

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Reul, Roithová, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Foltyn-Kubicka, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Ryan, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 21

ALDE: Mohácsi

IND/DEM: Booth, Goudin, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Mölzer, Mote, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Esteves, Konrad

UEN: La Russa, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella

Abstention: 48

ALDE: Manders

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Zapałowski

NI: Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Piskorski, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bushill-Matthews, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Gräßle, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Kamall, Lulling, Mitchell, Parish, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Sturdy, Tannock, Vlasák, Zaleski

UEN: Didžiokas, Janowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Esteves

48.   De Keyser report A6-0159/2006

Paragraph 14

For: 411

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann, Markov, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Piskorski, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leinen, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Camre, Didžiokas, Krasts, Kristovskis, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Ždanoka

Against: 42

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Gabriele, Guidoni, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Booth, Goudin, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 11

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Pęk

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Mote, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Lulling

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

49.   De Keyser report A6-0159/2006

Paragraph 17

For: 379

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Wallis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Roithová, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leinen, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Ždanoka

Against: 46

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Gabriele, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Booth, Goudin, Whittaker, Wise

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 32

IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Fajmon, Harbour, Kamall, Parish, Škottová, Sturdy, Vlasák

PSE: Hedkvist Petersen

UEN: Didžiokas

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas, Schlyter

50.   De Keyser report A6-0159/2006

Paragraph 18

For: 371

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Virrankoski, Wallis

NI: Battilocchio, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Roithová, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leinen, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Ždanoka

Against: 67

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Gabriele, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Booth, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Giertych, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Fjellner, Harbour, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Maat

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 23

IND/DEM: Blokland, Coûteaux, Pęk

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Mote, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Fajmon, Kamall, Parish, Škottová, Sturdy, Tannock, Vlasák

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas, Schlyter

Corrections to votes

Against: Cederschiöld

Abstention: Malcolm Harbour

51.   De Keyser report A6-0159/2006

Resolution

For: 315

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Duff, Fourtou, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Newton Dunn, Ortuondo Larrea, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Virrankoski, Wallis

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Jordan Cizelj, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, López-Istúriz White, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Queiró, Radwan, Roithová, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras, Wieland, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Leinen, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Morgan, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Piecyk, Pinior, Poignant, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Breyer, Buitenweg, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Ždanoka

Against: 23

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Pflüger, Strož, Toussas, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Booth, Wise

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Mitchell, Pleštinská, Surján, Zaleski

PSE: Cercas

UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański

Abstention: 67

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Gabriele, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Martinez, Mölzer, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Bushill-Matthews, Casini, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Dover, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fjellner, Gomolka, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Kamall, Koch, Liese, Lulling, Maat, Martens, Nicholson, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Sonik, Sturdy, Tannock, Ulmer, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Pleštinská


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2006)0229

Business registers for statistical purposes ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 (COM(2005)0112 — C6-0089/2005 — 2005/0032(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2005) 0112) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 285(1) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0089/2005),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A6-0177/2006),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0032

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 1 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2006 of the European Parliament and Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93

(Text with EEA relevance)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 285(1) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (1),

Whereas:

(1)

Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 of 22 July 1993 (2) established a common framework for setting up business registers for statistical purposes with harmonised definitions, characteristics, scope and updating procedures. In order to maintain the development of business registers in a harmonised framework, a new regulation should be adopted.

(2)

Council Regulation (EEC) No 696/93 of 15 March 1993 on the statistical units for the observation and analysis of the production system in the Community (3) contains the definitions of the statistical unit to be used. The internal market requires improved statistical comparability to meet Community requirements. In order to achieve that improvement, common definitions and descriptions should be adopted for enterprises and other relevant statistical units to be covered.

(3)

Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 58/97 of 20 December 1996 concerning structural business statistics (4) and Council Regulation (EC) No 1165/98 of 19 May 1998 concerning short-terms statistics (5) established a common framework for the collection, compilation, transmission and evaluation of Community statistics on the structure, activity, competitiveness and performance of businesses in the Community. Business registers for statistical purposes represent a basic element of such a common framework, making it possible to organise and coordinate statistical surveys by providing a harmonised sampling frame.

(4)

Business registers are one method by which to reconcile the conflicting requirements for collating increased information on enterprises on the one hand and lightening their administrative burden on the other, in particular by using existing information in administrative and legal files, especially in the case of micro, small and medium-sized enterprises, as defined in Commission Recommendation 2003/361/EC of 6 May 2003 (6).

(5)

Council Regulation (EC) No 322/97 of 17 February 1997 on Community Statistics (7) set the framework for establishing a Community statistical programme and established a common framework for statistical confidentiality.

(6)

The specific rules for processing data within the framework of the Community statistical programme do not affect Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (8).

(7)

Business registers for statistical purposes are the main source for business demography, as they keep track of business creations and closures as well as the structural changes in the economy by concentration or de-concentration, brought about by operations such as mergers, takeovers, break ups, split offs and restructuring.

(8)

Business registers provide the basic information that is required to meet a strong policy interest in rural development, not only as regards agriculture but also as regards its increasing combination with other activities not covered by product-based agricultural statistics.

(9)

Public enterprises play an important role in the national economies of the Member States. Commission Directive 80/723/EEC of 25 June 1980 on the transparency of financial relations between Member States and public undertakings (9) covers particular categories of public undertaking. Public enterprises and public corporations should therefore be identified in business registers and this can be done by the institutional sector classification.

(10)

Information on links of control between legal units is needed in order to define enterprise groups, delineate the enterprises correctly, profile large and complex units and study the level of concentration on particular markets. Enterprise group information improves the quality of the business registers and can be used to reduce the risk of disclosure of confidential data. Certain financial data are often more meaningful at the level of the group or subgroup than at that of the individual enterprise; indeed, they may be available only at the level of the group or subgroup. Recording enterprise group data makes possible, when necessary, surveys of the group rather than of the group's enterprises, and this may reduce the response burden significantly. In order to register enterprise groups, business registers should be further harmonised.

(11)

Increasing economic globalisation challenges the current production of several statistics. By recording data from multinational enterprise groups, business registers form a basic tool for the improvement of many statistics related to globalisation: international trade in goods and services, balance of payments, foreign direct investment, foreign affiliates, research, development and innovation, and the international labour market. The majority of these statistics cover the whole economy and thus require that business registers cover all sectors of the economy.

(12)

Pursuant to Article 3(2) of Council Regulation (Euratom, EEC) No 1588/90 of 11 June 1990 on the transmission of data subject to statistical confidentiality to the Statistical Office of the European Communities (10), national rules on statistical confidentiality may not be invoked to prevent the transmission of confidential statistical data to the Community authority (Eurostat) where an act of Community law provides for the transmission of such data.

(13)

In order to guarantee the fulfilment of the obligations laid down in this Regulation, Member States' institutions responsible for the collection of the data may need access to administrative data sources such as registers held by tax and social security authorities, central banks, other public institutions, and other data bases containing information on cross-border transactions and positions, wherever such data are necessary for the production of Community statistics.

(14)

Regulation (EC) No 184/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 January 2005 on Community statistics concerning balance of payments, international trade in services and foreign direct investment (11) established a common framework for the compilation, transmission and evaluation of relevant Community statistics.

(15)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Regulation should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (12).

(16)

Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 should therefore be repealed.

(17)

The Statistical Programme Committee (13) established by Council Decision 89/382/EEC, Euratom has been consulted,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

Purpose

This Regulation establishes a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes in the Community.

Member States shall set up one or more harmonised registers for statistical purposes, as a tool for the preparation and coordination of surveys, as a source of information for the statistical analysis of the business population and its demography, for the use of administrative data, and for the identification and construction of statistical units.

Article 2

Definitions

For the purposes of this Regulation, the following definitions apply:

(a)

‘Legal unit’, ‘enterprise’, ‘local unit’ and ‘enterprise group’ shall be as defined in the Annex to Regulation (EEC) No 696/93;

(b)

‘National authorities’ shall be as defined in Article 2 of Regulation (EC) No 322/97;

(c)

‘Statistical purposes’ shall be as described in Article 2(4) of Regulation (EEC) No 1588/90;

(d)

‘Multinational enterprise group’ shall mean an enterprise group which has at least two enterprises or legal units located in different countries;

(e)

‘Truncated enterprise group’ shall mean the enterprises and the legal units of a multinational enterprise group, which are resident in the same country. It may comprise only one unit, if the other units are non-resident. An enterprise may be the truncated enterprise group or part thereof.

Article 3

Scope

1.   In accordance with the definitions given in Article 2 and subject to the limitations specified in this Article, registers shall be compiled of:

(a)

all enterprises carrying on economic activities contributing to the gross domestic product (GDP), and their local units;

(b)

the legal units of which those enterprises consist;

(c)

truncated enterprise groups and multinational enterprise groups, and

(d)

all-resident enterprise groups.

2.   The requirement in paragraph 1 shall not, however, apply to households insofar as the goods and services they produce are for their own consumption, or involve the letting of own property.

3.   Local units not constituting separate legal entities (branches), which are dependent on foreign enterprises, and which are classified as quasi-corporations in accordance with the European System of Accounts 1995 set up by Council Regulation (EC) No 2223/96 of 25 June 1996 on the European system of national and regional accounts in the Community (14) and the United Nation's 1993 System of National Accounts, shall be deemed to be enterprises for the purposes of the business registers.

4.   Enterprise groups can be identified through the links of control between their legal units. In order to delineate enterprise groups, the definition of control set out in point 2.26 of Annex A to Regulation (EC) No 2223/96 shall be used.

5.   This Regulation shall apply only to units which, wholly or partially, exercise an economic activity. Any activity comprising the offer of goods and services on a given market shall be regarded as an economic activity. In addition, non-market services contributing to the GDP, as well as direct and indirect holdings of active legal units shall be regarded as economic activities for the purposes of business registers. Economically inactive legal units are part of an enterprise only in combination with economically active legal units.

6.   The extent to which enterprises with less than half a person employed and all-resident enterprise groups of no statistical importance to the Member States are to be included in the registers, and the definition of units consistent with those for agricultural statistics, shall be decided in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2).

Article 4

Data sources

1.   While complying with conditions as to quality referred to in Article 6, Member States may collect the information required under this Regulation using any sources that they consider relevant. National authorities shall be authorised, within their sphere of competence, to collect, for statistical purposes, information covered by this Regulation contained in administrative and legal files.

2.   Where the required data cannot be collected at a reasonable cost, national authorities may use statistical estimation procedures, while respecting the need for accuracy and quality.

Article 5

Register characteristics

The units listed in the registers shall be characterised by an identity number and the descriptive details specified in the Annex.

The list of characteristics shall be updated and the characteristics and continuity rules shall be defined, in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2).

Article 6

Quality standards and reports

1.   Member States shall take all measures necessary to ensure the quality of the business registers.

2.   Member States shall provide the Commission (Eurostat), on its request, with a report on the quality of the business registers (hereinafter referred to as ‘quality reports’).

3.   The common quality standards, as well as the content and periodicity of the quality reports, shall be specified in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2), and taking into account the cost of compiling the data.

4.   Member States shall inform the Commission (Eurostat) of major methodological or other changes that would influence the quality of the business registers as soon as they become known and not later than six months after any such change enters into force.

5.   The Commission shall submit a report to the European Parliament and the Council on the implementation of this Regulation, addressing in particular the cost of the statistical system, the burden on business and the benefits.

Article 7

Recommendations manual

The Commission shall publish a business registers recommendations manual. The manual shall be updated in close cooperation with the Member States.

Article 8

Time reference and periodicity

1.   Entries onto and removals from the registers shall be updated at least annually.

2.   The frequency of updating shall depend on the kind of unit, the variable considered, the size of the unit and the source generally used for the update.

3.   The rules for updating shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2).

4.   Member States shall make annually a copy that reflects the state of the registers at the end of the year and keep that copy for at least 30 years for the purpose of analysis.

Article 9

Transmission of reports

1.   Member States shall carry out statistical analyses of the registers and transmit the information to the Commission (Eurostat), following a format and a procedure defined by the Commission in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2).

2.   Member States shall transmit to the Commission (Eurostat), at its request, any relevant information with regard to the implementation of this Regulation in the Member States.

Article 10

Exchange of confidential data between Member States

The exchange of confidential data may take place, exclusively for statistical purposes, between the appropriate national authorities of different Member States, in accordance with national legislation, where the exchange is to ensure the quality of the multinational enterprise group information in the European Union. National central banks may be party to the exchange in accordance with national legislation.

Article 11

Exchange of confidential data between the Commission (Eurostat) and Member States

1.   National authorities shall transmit data on multinational enterprise groups and their constituent units, as defined in the Annex, to the Commission (Eurostat), to provide information, exclusively for statistical purposes, on multinational groups in the European Union.

2.   In order to ensure a consistent record of data, exclusively for statistical purposes, the Commission (Eurostat), shall transmit to the appropriate national authorities of each Member State, data on a multinational enterprise group, including its constituent units, when at least one legal unit of the group is located in the territory of that Member State.

3.   In order to ensure that the data transmitted under this Article is used exclusively for statistical purposes, the purpose, scope, format, security and confidentiality measures, and procedure for the transmission of data on individual units to the Commission (Eurostat) and for the transmission of data on the multinational enterprise groups to the appropriate national authorities shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2).

Article 12

Exchange of confidential data between the Commission (Eurostat) and central banks

1.   For the purposes of this Regulation, the exchange of confidential data may take place, exclusively for statistical purposes, between the Commission (Eurostat) and national central banks, and between the Commission (Eurostat) and the European Central Bank, where the exchange is to ensure the quality of multinational enterprise group information in the European Union, and where the exchange is explicitly authorised by the appropriate national authority.

2.   In order to ensure that the data transmitted under this Article is used exclusively for statistical purposes, the purpose, scope, format, security and confidentiality measures, and procedure for the transmission of data on the multinational enterprise groups to the national central banks and the European Central Bank shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2).

Article 13

Confidentiality and access to identifiable data

1.   When the Commission (Eurostat), national authorities, national central banks and the European Central Bank receive confidential data pursuant to Articles 10, 11 and 12, they shall treat that information confidentially in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 322/97.

2.   For the purposes of this Regulation and notwithstanding Article 14 of Regulation (EC) No 322/97, any transmission of confidential data between national authorities and the Commission (Eurostat) may take place to the extent that such transmission is necessary for the production of specific Community statistics. Any further transmission must be explicitly authorised by the national authority that collected the data.

Article 14

Transition period and derogations

When business registers require a major overhaul, the Commission may grant a derogation at the request of a Member State for a transitional period ending on 31 December 2008.

For agriculture, forestry and fishing, public administration and defence, and compulsory social security, and for the additional characteristics relating to enterprise groups, the Commission may grant a derogation at the request of a Member State for a transitional period that shall not exceed five years.

Article 15

Implementing measures

The measures for implementing this Regulation shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2). Such measures concern:

(a)

the coverage of the smallest enterprises and all-resident enterprise groups, as provided for in Article 3 (6);

(b)

the transmission of quality reports and information arising from the statistical analyses of registers, as provided for in Articles 6 and 9;

(c)

the rules for updating registers, as provided for in Article 8(3);

(d)

the transmission of data on individual units for multinational enterprise groups between the Commission (Eurostat) and the Member States, as provided for in Article 11;

(e)

the transmission of multinational enterprise group data between the Commission (Eurostat) and central banks, as provided for in Article 12; and.

(f)

the updating of the list of registers characteristics in the Annex, their definitions and their continuity rules, as provided for in Article 5, taking into account the principle that the benefits of the updating must outweigh its cost and the principle that the additional resources involved either for Member States or for enterprises remain reasonable.

Article 16

Committee

1.   The Commission shall be assisted by the Statistical Programme Committee.

2.   Where reference is made to this paragraph, Articles 5 and 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.

The period laid down in Article 5(6) of Decision 1999/468/EC shall be set at three months.

3.   The committee shall adopt its rules of procedure.

Article 17

Repeal

Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 shall be repealed.

References to the repealed Regulation shall be construed as being made to this Regulation.

Article 18

Entry into force

This Regulation shall enter into force on the twentieth day following the day of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

It shall apply from 1 January 2007.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  Position of the European Parliament of 1 June 2006.

(2)  OJ L 196, 5.8.1993, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1).

(3)  OJ L 76, 30.3.1993, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003.

(4)  OJ L 14, 17.1.1997, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003.

(5)  OJ L 162, 5.6.1998, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1158/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 191, 22.7.2005, p. 1).

(6)  OJ L 124, 20.5.2003, p. 36.

(7)  OJ L 52, 22.2.1997, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003.

(8)  OJ L 281, 23.11.1995, p. 31. Directive as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003.

(9)  OJ L 195, 29.7.1980, p. 35. Directive as last amended by Directive 2005/81/EC (OJ L 312, 29.11.2005, p. 47).

(10)  OJ L 151, 15.6.1990, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003.

(11)  OJ L 35, 8.2.2005, p. 23. Regulation as amended by Commission Regulation (EC) No 602/2006 (OJ L 106, 19.4.2006, p. 10).

(12)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23. Decision as amended by Decision 2006/512/EC (OJ L 200, 22.7.2006, p. 11).

(13)  OJ L 181, 28.6.1989, p. 47.

(14)  OJ L 310, 30.11.1996, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1267/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 180, 18.7.2003, p. 1).

ANNEX

The business registers shall contain the following information by unit. The information does not have to be separately stored for each unit, if it can be derived from (an)other unit(s).

Unmarked items are mandatory, items marked ‘conditional’ are mandatory if available in the Member State and items marked ‘optional’ are recommended.

1. LEGAL UNIT

IDENTIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

1.1

 

Identity number

1.2a

 

Name

1.2b

 

Address (including postcode) at the most detailed level

1.2c

Optional

Telephone and fax numbers, electronic mail address, and information to permit electronic collection of data

1.3

 

Value Added Tax (VAT) registration number or, failing that, other administrative identity number

DEMOGRAPHIC CHARACTERISTICS

1.4

 

Date of incorporation for legal persons or date of official recognition as an economic operator for natural persons

1.5

 

Date on which the legal unit ceased to be part of an enterprise (as identified in 3.3)

ECONOMIC/ STRATIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

1.6

 

Legal form

LINKS WITH OTHER REGISTERS

 

 

Reference to associated registers, in which the legal unit is recorded and which contain information that can be used for statistical purposes

1.7a

 

Reference to the register of intra-Community operators set up in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 638/2004 (1), and Reference to customs files or to the register of extra-Community operators

1.7b

Optional

Reference to balance sheet data (for units required to publish accounts), and reference to the balance of payments register or foreign direct investment register, and reference to the farm register

Additional characteristics for legal units which are part of enterprises belonging to an enterprise group:

LINK WITH ENTERPRISE GROUP

1.8

 

Identity number of the all-resident/truncated enterprise group (4.1), to which the unit belongs

1.9

 

Date of association to the all-resident/truncated group

1.10

 

Date of separation from the all-resident/truncated group

CONTROL OF UNITS

 

 

The resident control links can be recorded either topdown (1.11a) or bottom-up (1.11b). Only the first level of control, direct or indirect, is recorded for each unit (the whole chain of control can be obtained by combining these).

1.11a

 

Identity number(s) of resident legal unit(s), which are controlled by the legal unit

1.11b

 

Identity number of the resident legal unit, which controls the legal unit

1.12a

 

Country(ies) of registration, and identity number(s) or name(s) and address(es) of the non-resident legal unit(s), which are controlled by the legal unit

1.12b

Conditional

VAT number(s) of non-resident legal unit(s), which are controlled by the legal unit

1.13a

 

Country of registration, and identity number or name and address of the non-resident legal unit, which controls the legal unit

1.13b

Conditional

VAT number of the non-resident legal unit, which controls the legal unit

OWNERSHIP OF UNITS

 

Conditional

The resident ownership can be recorded either topdown (1.14a) or bottom-up (1.14b).

The recording of the information and the threshold used for the shareholding are subject to the availability of this information in the administrative sources. The recommended threshold is 10 % or more of direct ownership.

1.14a

Conditional

(a)

Identity number(s), and

(b)

shares (%) of resident legal unit(s) owned by the legal unit

1.14b

Conditional

(a)

Identity number(s), and

(b)

shares (%) of resident legal unit(s), which own(s) the legal unit

1.15

Conditional

(a)

Country(ies) of registration, and

(b)

identity number(s) or, name(s), address(es) and VAT number(s), and

(c)

shares (%) of non-resident legal unit(s) owned by the legal unit

1.16

Conditional

(a)

Country(ies) of registration, and

(b)

identity number(s) or, name(s), address(es), and VAT number(s), and

(c)

shares (%) of non-resident legal unit(s), which own(s) the legal unit

2. LOCAL UNIT

IDENTIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

2.1

 

Identity number

2.2a

 

Name

2.2b

 

Address (including postcode) at the most detailed level

2.2c

Optional

Telephone and fax numbers, electronic mail address, and information to permit electronic collection of data

2.3

 

Identity number of the enterprise (3.1), to which the local unit belongs

DEMOGRAPHIC CHARACTERISTICS

2.4

 

Date of commencement of activities

2.5

 

Date of final cessation of activities

ECONOMIC/ STRATIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

2.6

 

Principal activity code at NACE 4-digit level

2.7

Conditional

Secondary activities, if any, at NACE 4-digit level; this point concerns only local units which are the subject of surveys

2.8

Optional

Activity carried out in the local unit constituting an ancillary activity of the enterprise to which it belongs (Yes/No)

2.9

 

Number of persons employed

2.10a

 

Number of employees

2.10b

Optional

Number of employees in full-time equivalents

2.11

 

Geographical location code

LINKS WITH OTHER REGISTERS

2.12

Conditional

Reference to associated registers, in which the local unit appears and which contain information which can be used for statistical purposes (if such associated registers exist)

3. ENTERPRISE

IDENTIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

3.1

 

Identity number

3.2a

 

Name

3.2b

Optional

Postal, electronic mail and web site addresses

3.3

 

Identity number(s) of the legal unit(s) of which the enterprise consist(s)

DEMOGRAPHIC CHARACTERISTICS

3.4

 

Date of commencement of activities

3.5

 

Date of final cessation of activities

ECONOMIC/STRATIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

3.6

 

Principal activity code at NACE 4-digit level

3.7

Conditional

Secondary activities, if any, at NACE 4-digit level; this point concerns only enterprises which are the subject of surveys

3.8

 

Number of persons employed

3.9a

 

Number of employees

3.9b

Optional

Number of employees in full-time equivalents

3.10a

 

Turnover, save as provided in 3.10b

3.10b

Optional