ISSN 1725-2423

Official Journal

of the European Union

C 293E

European flag  

English edition

Information and Notices

Volume 49
2 December 2006


Notice No

Contents

page

 

I   (Information)

 

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

 

2006-2007 SESSION

 

Sittings of 3 to 6 April 2006

 

Monday 3 April 2006

2006/C 293E/01

MINUTES

1

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Resumption of session

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Statement by the President

Calendar of part-sessions for 2007

Signature of acts adopted under codecision

Documents received

Order of business

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

The refugee camps in Malta (debate)

Guidelines for trans-European energy networks ***II (debate)

Commission competition policy 2004 (debate)

Openness of meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity — Access to the institutions' documents — (debate)

Supplying approved charities working to implement the European food aid programme for the most deprived citizens — Diabetes (written declarations)

WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong (debate)

Agenda for next sitting

Closure of sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

12

 

Tuesday 4 April 2006

2006/C 293E/02

MINUTES

14

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Opening of sitting

Membership of political groups

Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

The refugee camps in Malta (motions for resolutions tabled)

Vote on request for urgent procedure

Guidelines for Member States' employment policies * (debate)

Transitional arrangements restricting the free movement of workers on EU labour markets (debate)

Voting time

Request for consultation of the Committee of the Regions on natural disasters (fires, drought and floods) — regional development aspects (Rule 118) (vote)

Request to defend the parliamentary immunity of Witold Tomczak (Rule 131) (vote)

Guidelines for trans-European energy networks ***II (vote)

Guidelines for Member States' employment policies * (vote)

Commission competition policy 2004 (vote)

Openness of meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity (vote)

Access to the institutions' documents (vote)

WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong (vote)

Broad economic policy guidelines for 2006 (vote)

Explanations of vote

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Amended proposal for a directive on services in the internal market and Communication on Directive 96/71/EC (posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services) (debate)

Monitoring the application of Community law (2003-2004) — Better lawmaking 2004: application of the principle of subsidiarity — The implementation, consequences and impact of the internal market legislation in force — Strategy for the simplification of the regulatory environment (debate)

Question Time (Commission)

Citizens for Europe programme (2007-2013) ***I (debate)

European Capital of Culture (2007-2019) ***I (debate)

Fluorinated greenhouse gases ***III — Emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles ***III (debate)

Agenda for next sitting

Closure of sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

26

ANNEX I

28

ANNEX II

39

TEXTS ADOPTED

113

P6_TA(2006)0117Request to defend the parliamentary immunity of Witold TomczakEuropean Parliament decision on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Witold Tomczak (2005/2129(IMM))

113

P6_TA(2006)0118Guidelines for trans-European energy networks ***IIEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down guidelines for trans-European energy networks and repealing Decision 96/391/EC and Decision No 1229/2003/EC (10720/1/2005 — C6-0016/2006 — 2003/0297(COD))

114

P6_TC2-COD(2003)0297Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 4 April 2006 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Decision No .../2006/EC laying down guidelines for trans-European energy networks and repealing Decision 96/391/EC and Decision No 1229/2003/EC

115

ANNEX ITRANS-EUROPEAN ENERGY NETWORKS

124

ANNEX IITRANS-EUROPEAN ENERGY NETWORKS

127

ANNEX IIITRANS-EUROPEAN ENERGY NETWORKS

131

P6_TA(2006)0119Guidelines for the Member States' employment policies *European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States (COM(2006)0032 — C6-0047/2006 — 2006/0010(CNS))

140

P6_TA(2006)0120Competition policy 2004European Parliament resolution on the Commission report on competition policy 2004 (2005/2209 (INI))

143

P6_TA(2006)0121Openness of meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacityEuropean Parliament resolution on the Special Report from the European Ombudsman following the draft recommendation to the Council of the European Union in complaint 2395/2003/GG concerning the openness of the meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity (2005/2243(INI))

146

P6_TA(2006)0122Access to the institutions' textsEuropean Parliament resolution with recommendations to the Commission on access to the institutions' texts (2004/2125(INI))

151

ANNEXDETAILED RECOMMENDATIONS ON THE CONTENT OF THE PROPOSAL REQUESTED

153

P6_TA(2006)0123WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong KongEuropean Parliament resolution on the assessment of the Doha Round following the WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong (2005/2247(INI))

155

P6_TA(2006)0124Broad economic policy guidelines for 2006European Parliament resolution on the situation of the European economy: preparatory report on the broad economic policy guidelines for 2006 (2006/2047(INI))

163

P6_TA(2006)0125European food aid programme for the most deprivedDeclaration of the European Parliament on supplying approved charities working to implement the European food aid programme for the most deprived

170

 

Wednesday 5 April 2006

2006/C 293E/03

MINUTES

172

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Opening of sitting

Welcome

State of progress of negotiations on the Financial Perspective (debate)

Results of the European Council — Lisbon Strategy (debate)

Voting time

Calendar of part-sessions for 2007

The common use of liaison officers posted abroad by the law enforcement agencies of the Member States * (Rule 131) (vote)

Fluorinated greenhouse gases ***III (vote)

Emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles ***III (vote)

Citizens for Europe programme (2007-2013) ***I (vote)

European Capital of Culture (2007-2019) ***I (vote)

Transitional arrangements restricting the free movement of workers on EU labour markets (vote)

Formal sitting — Malta

Explanations of vote

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Situation in the Middle East following the elections in Israel (debate)

Elections in Belarus (debate)

Elections in Ukraine (debate)

Measure to enhance road safety (Safety) and security measures in the transport sector, including the financing thereof (Security) (debate)

Question Time (Council)

World Health Day (debate)

Exceptional market support measures (avian sector) * (debate)

Agenda for next sitting

Closure of sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

181

ANNEX I

183

ANNEX II

187

TEXTS ADOPTED

206

P6_TA(2006)0126The common use of liaison officers posted abroad by the law enforcement agencies of the Member States *European Parliament legislative resolution on the initiative of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland with a view to the adoption of a Council Decision amending Decision 2003/170/JHA on the common use of liaison officers posted abroad by the law enforcement agencies of the Member States (10706/2005 — C6-0255/2005 — 2005/0808 (CNS))

206

P6_TA(2006)0127Citizens for Europe programme (2007-2013) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing for the period 2007-2013 the programme Citizens for Europe to promote active European citizenship (COM(2005)0116 — C6-0101/2005 — 2005/0041(COD))

210

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0041Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 5 April 2006 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2006/EC of the European Parliament and Council establishing for the period 2007-2013 the programme Europe for Citizens to promote active European values as laid down in the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union, and active European citizenship

211

ANNEX

219

P6_TA(2006)0128European Capital of Culture (2007-2019) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community action for the European Capital of Culture event for the years 2007 to 2019 (COM(2005)0209 — C6-0157/2005 — 2005/0102(COD))

222

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0102Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 5 April 2006 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2006/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community action for the European Capital of Culture event for the years 2007 to 2019

223

ANNEXORDER OF ENTITLEMENT TO NOMINATE A EUROPEAN CAPITAL OF CULTURE

229

P6_TA(2006)0129Transitional arrangements restricting the free movement of workers on EU labour marketsEuropean Parliament resolution on the transitional arrangements restricting the free movement of workers on EU labour markets (2006/2036(INI))

230

 

Thursday 6 April 2006

2006/C 293E/04

MINUTES

234

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Opening of sitting

Immunity of a Member

Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

Work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2005 (debate)

Aid effectiveness and corruption in developing countries (debate)

Voting time

Simplified regime for the control of persons at external borders (Switzerland and Liechtenstein) ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Simplified regime for the control of persons at external borders following enlargement ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Exceptional market support measures (avian sector) * (vote)

Fluorinated greenhouse gases ***III (vote)

Emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles ***III (vote)

Special report by the European Ombudsman following a complaint against the European Schools (vote)

The situation in the refugee camps in Malta (vote)

Elections in Belarus (vote)

Elections in Ukraine (vote)

World Health Day (vote)

Work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2005 (vote)

Aid effectiveness and corruption in developing countries (vote)

Explanations of vote

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Agenda for next part-session

Situation in south-east Turkey (debate)

Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

Darfur

Iraq: Assyrian community, situation in prisons in Iraq

Egypt: the case of Ayman Nour

Voting time

Darfur (vote)

Iraq: Assyrian community, situation in prisons in Iraq (vote)

Egypt: the case of Ayman Nour (vote)

Decisions concerning certain documents

Written declarations included in the register (Rule 116)

Documents received

Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Dates for next sittings

Adjournment of session

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

247

ANNEX I

249

ANNEX II

258

TEXTS ADOPTED

282

P6_TA(2006)0130Simplified regime for the control of persons at external borders (Switzerland and Liechtenstein) ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by the Member States of certain residence permits issued by Switzerland and Liechtenstein for the purpose of transit through their territory (COM(2005)0381 — C6-0254/2005 — 2005/0159(COD))

282

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0159Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 6 April 2006 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2006/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by the member states of certain residence permits issued by Switzerland and Liechtenstein for the purpose of transit through their territory

282

ANNEXLIST OF RESIDENCE PERMITS ISSUED BY THE SWISS CONFEDERATION AND LIECHTENSTEIN REFERRED TO IN ARTICLE 2

285

P6_TA(2006)0131Simplified regime for the control of persons at external borders following enlargement ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council introducing a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia of certain documents as equivalent to their national visas for the purposes of transit through their territories (COM(2005)0381 — C6-0253/2005 — 2005/0158 (COD))

288

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0158Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 6 April 2006 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2006/EC of the European Parliament and Council introducing a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia of certain documents as equivalent to their national visas for the purposes of transit through their territories

289

ANNEXLIST OF DOCUMENTS ISSUED BY NEW MEMBER STATES

291

P6_TA(2006)0132Application of exceptional market support measures *European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EEC) No 2771/75 and (EEC) No 2777/75 as regards the application of exceptional market support measures (COM(2006)0153 — C6-0111/2006 — 2006/0055(CNS)

295

P6_TA(2006)0133Fluorinated greenhouse gases ***IIIEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain fluorinated greenhouse gases (PE-CONS 3604/2006 — C6-0065/2006 — 2003/0189A(COD))

297

P6_TA(2006)0134Emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles ***IIIEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to emissions from air conditioning systems in motor vehicles and amending Council Directive 70/156/EEC (PE-CONS 3605/2006 — C6-0066/2006 — 2003/0189B(COD))

298

P6_TA(2006)0135Special report by the European Ombudsman following a complaint against the European SchoolsEuropean Parliament resolution on the Special Report by the European Ombudsman following a complaint against the European Schools (No 1391/2002/JMA) (2005/2216(INI))

299

P6_TA(2006)0136Situation with refugee camps in MaltaEuropean Parliament resolution on the situation with refugee camps in Malta

301

P6_TA(2006)0137Elections in BelarusEuropean Parliament resolution on the situation in Belarus after the presidential elections of 19 March 2006

304

P6_TA(2006)0138Elections in UkraineEuropean Parliament resolution on the parliamentary elections in Ukraine

307

P6_TA(2006)0139World Health DayEuropean Parliament resolution on World Health Day

308

P6_TA(2006)0140Work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2005European Parliament resolution on the work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2005 (2005/2104(INI))

311

P6_TA(2006)0141Aid effectiveness and corruption in developing countriesEuropean Parliament resolution on aid effectiveness and corruption in developing countries (2005/2141(INI))

316

P6_TA(2006)0142DarfurEuropean Parliament resolution on Darfur

320

P6_TA(2006)0143Iraq: Assyrian community, situation in Iraqi prisonsEuropean Parliament resolution on Iraq: the Assyrian community; the situation in Iraqi prisons

322

P6_TA(2006)0144Egypt: the Ayman Nour affairEuropean Parliament resolution on Egypt: the Ayman Nour affair

325

Key to symbols used

*

Consultation procedure

**I

Cooperation procedure: first reading

**II

Cooperation procedure: second reading

***

Assent procedure

***I

Codecision procedure: first reading

***II

Codecision procedure: second reading

***III

Codecision procedure: third reading

(The type of procedure is determined by the legal basis proposed by the Commission)Information relating to voting timeUnless stated otherwise, the rapporteurs informed the Chair in writing, before the vote, of their position on the amendments.Abbreviations used for Parliamentary Committees

AFET

Committee on Foreign Affairs

DEVE

Committee on Development

INTA

Committee on International Trade

BUDG

Committee on Budgets

CONT

Committee on Budgetary Control

ECON

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

EMPL

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

ENVI

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

ITRE

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

IMCO

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

TRAN

Committee on Transport and Tourism

REGI

Committee on Regional Development

AGRI

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

PECH

Committee on Fisheries

CULT

Committee on Culture and Education

JURI

Committee on Legal Affairs

LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

AFCO

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

FEMM

Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

PETI

Committee on Petitions

Abbreviations used for Political Groups

PPE-DE

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats

PSE

Socialist Group in the European Parliament

ALDE

Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe

Verts/ALE

Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance

GUE/NGL

Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left

IND/DEM

Independence and Democracy Group

UEN

Union for Europe of the Nations Group

NI

Non-attached Members

EN

 


I (Information)

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

2006-2007 SESSION

Sittings of 3 to 6 April 2006

Monday 3 April 2006

2.12.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 293/1


MINUTES

(2006/C 293 E/01)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES

President

1.   Resumption of session

The sitting opened at 17.05.

2.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

For technical reasons, Zbigniew Zaleski had not been able to take part in the first five roll-call votes during voting time at the sitting of 15.02.2006.

*

* *

Voting intentions

The Presidency had been notified of the following voting intentions (in respect of votes that had not been cast):

Date of sitting: 23.03.2006

Report: Philip Bushill-Matthews — A6-0041/2006

paragraph 60, 2nd part

against: Marc Tarabella

paragraph 67, 1st part

against: Marc Tarabella

paragraph 64, 1st part

against: Véronique De Keyser

paragraph 64, 2nd part

against: Véronique De Keyser

*

* *

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

3.   Statement by the President

Referring to the arrest on 29.03.2006 of Charles Taylor, the former President of Liberia, who was charged with war crimes and crimes against humanity, the President pointed out that in its resolutions of 24.02.2005(Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0059) and 28.04.2005(Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0150), Parliament had called for Charles Taylor to be brought to justice. On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed the events as a victory in the struggle against the impunity of war criminals.

4.   Calendar of part-sessions for 2007

The Conference of Presidents had made proposals for the calendar of part-sessions for 2007.

Those proposals were as follows:

15 to 18 January

31 January and 1 February

12 to 15 February

12 to 15 March

28 and 29 March

23 to 26 April

9 and 10 May

21 to 24 May

6 and 7 June

18 to 21 June

2 to 5 July

3 to 6 September

24 to 27 September

10 and 11 October

22 to 25 October

12 to 15 November

28 and 29 November

10 to 13 December

The deadline for tabling amendments was Monday 03.04.2006 at 19.00. The vote would take place on Wednesday 05.04.2006 at 11.30 (Minutes of 05.04.2006, Item 5.1).

5.   Signature of acts adopted under codecision

The President announced that, on Wednesday, he and the President of the Council would sign the following acts adopted under the codecision procedure pursuant to Rule 68:

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on waste (codified version) (3652/1/2005 — C6-0051/2006 — 2003/0283(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 1408/71 on the application of social security schemes to employed persons, to self-employed persons and to members of their families moving within the Community and Council Regulation (EEC) No 574/72 laying down the procedure for implementing Regulation (EEC) No 1408/71 (3664/1/2005 — C6-0109/2006 — 2004/0284(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the minimum health and safety requirements regarding the exposure of workers to the risks arising from physical agents (artificial optical radiation) (19th individual Directive within the meaning of Article 16(1) of Directive 89/391/EEC) (3668/5/2005 — C6-0110/2006 — 1992/0449B(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/39/EC on markets in financial instruments, as regards certain deadlines (3678/1/2005 — C6-0107/2006 — 2005/0111 (COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on a Community Air Traffic Controller Licence (3606/2006 — C6-0108/2006 — 2004/0146(COD)).

In addition, the Council had informed Parliament that it had approved:

the position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 13 December 2005 with a view to the adoption of a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on energy end-use efficiency and energy services and repealing Council Directive 93/76/EEC (3679/3/2005 — C6-0112/2006 — 2003/0300(COD)).

In light of the modifications that had been made by the Council to the text sent to Parliament, the President had consulted the ITRE Committee, as the committee responsible for that matter. Since the ITRE Committee was of the view that the modifications did not affect the substance of the text, the President announced that he would also sign that act on Wednesday.

6.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission:

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 91/477/EEC on control of the acquisition and possession of weapons (COM(2006)0093 — C6-0081/2006 — 2006/0031(COD))

referred to

responsible: IMCO

 

opinion: LIBE

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing common rules for the provision of basic information on Purchasing Power Parities and for their calculation and dissemination (COM(2006)0135 — C6-0100/2006 — 2006/0042(COD))

referred to

responsible: ECON

 

opinion: REGI

Proposal for a Council regulation concerning the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Seychelles (COM(2006)0097 — C6-0102/2006 — 2006/0029(CNS))

referred to

responsible: PECH

 

opinion: DEVE, BUDG

Proposal for a Council regulation concerning the conclusion of the Partnership Agreement in the fisheries sector between the European Community and the Union of the Comoros (COM(2006) 0096 — C6-0103/2006 — 2006/0032(CNS))

referred to

responsible: PECH

 

opinion: DEVE, BUDG

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 417/2002 on the accelerated phasing-in of double-hull or equivalent design requirements for single-hull oil tankers and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 2978/94 (COM(2006)0111 — C6-0104/2006 — 2006/0046(COD))

referred to

responsible: TRAN

 

opinion: ENVI, ITRE

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Community, of the United Nations Convention against Corruption (COM(2006)0082 — C6-0105/2006 — 2006/0023(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

 

opinion: DEVE, CONT, IMCO

Proposal for a Council regulation laying down technical measures for the conservation of certain stocks of highly migratory species (COM(2006)0100 — C6-0106/2006 — 2006/0030(CNS))

referred to

responsible: PECH

 

opinion: ENVI

Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EEC) No 2771/75 and (EEC) No 2777/75 as regards the application of exceptional market support measures (COM(2006)0153 — C6-0111/2006 — 2006/0055(CNS))

referred to

responsible: AGRI

 

opinion: ENVI, IMCO

2)

from committees:

2.1)

reports:

Report on the assessment of the Doha Round following the WTO Ministerial conference in Hong Kong (2005/2247(INI)) — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Papastamkos Georgios (A6-0051/2006)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on access to the institutions' texts (2004/2125(INI)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Cashman Michael (A6-0052/2006)

Report on the Special Report from the European Ombudsman to the European Parliament following the draft recommendation to the Council of the European Union in complaint 2395/2003/GG concerning the openness of the meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity (2005/2243(INI)) — Committee on Petitions.

Rapporteur: Hammerstein Mintz David (A6-0056/2006)

***I Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council introducing a simplified regime for the checking of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by the Member States of certain residence permits issued by Switzerland and Liechtenstein for the purpose of transit through their territory (COM(2005)0381 [02] — C6-0254/2005 — 2005/0159(COD)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Cashman Michael (A6-0060/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community action for the European Capital of Culture event for the years 2007 to 2019 (COM(2005)0209 — C6-0157/2005 — 2005/0102(COD)) — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Prets Christa (A6-0061/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council introducing a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia of certain documents as equivalent to their national visas for the purposes of transit through their territories (COM(2005)0381 [01] — C6-0253/2005 — 2005/0158(COD)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Cashman Michael (A6-0062/2006)

Report on the work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2005 (2005/2104(INI)) — Committee on Development.

Rapporteur: Cornillet Thierry (A6-0063/2006)

* Report on the initiative of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland with a view to adopting a Council decision amending Decision 2003/170/JHA on the common use of liaison officers posted abroad by the law enforcement agencies of the Member States (10706/2005 — C6-0255/2005 — 2005/0808(CNS)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Roure Martine (A6-0064/2006)

Report on the Commission report on competition policy 2004 (2005/2209(INI)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Lipietz Alain (A6-0065/2006)

Report on the transitional arrangements restricting the free movement of workers on EU labour markets (2006/2036(INI)) — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Őry Csaba (A6-0069/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing for the period 2007-2013 the programme ‘Citizens for Europe’ to promote active European citizenship (COM(2005)0116 — C6-0101/2005 — 2005/0041(COD)) — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Takkula Hannu (A6-0076/2006)

Report on the situation of the European economy: preparatory report on the broad economic policy guidelines for 2006 (2006/2047(INI)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel (A6-0077/2006)

Report on a strategy for the simplification of the regulatory environment (2006/2006(INI)) — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Gargani Giuseppe (A6-0080/2006)

Report on better lawmaking 2004: application of the principle of subsidiarity — 12th annual report (2005/2055(INI)) — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Doorn Bert (A6-0082/2006)

Report on the Implementation, Consequences and Impact of the Internal Market Legislation in Force (2004/2224(INI)) — Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection.

Rapporteur: McCarthy Arlene (A6-0083/2006)

Report on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Witold Tomczak (2005/2129(IMM)) — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Wallis Diana (A6-0084/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States (COM(2006)0032 — C6-0047/2006 — 2006/0010(CNS)) — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Kósáné Kovács Magda (A6-0086/2006)

Report on the Commission's 21st and 22nd annual reports on monitoring the application of Community law (2003 and 2004) (2005/2150(INI)) — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Frassoni Monica (A6-0089/2006)

Report on the Special Report by the European Ombudsman following a complaint against the European Schools (No 1391/2002/JMA) (2005/2216(INI)) — Committee on Petitions.

Rapporteur: De Rossa Proinsias (A6-0118/2006)

2.2)

recommendations for second reading:

***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down guidelines for trans-European energy networks and repealing Decision No 96/391/EC and Decision No 1229/2003/EC (10720/1/2005 — C6-0016/2006 — 2003/0297(COD)) — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Laperrouze Anne (A6-0071/2006)

3)

from Members:

3.1)

oral questions for Question Time (Rule 109) (B6-0017/2006):

Sonik Bogusław, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Beglitis Panagiotis, Casaca Paulo, Toussas Georgios, Evans Robert, Ryan Eoin, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, Posselt Bernd, Jałowiecki Stanisław, Coveney Simon, Aylward Liam, Mitchell Gay, Harkin Marian, Crowley Brian, Hedkvist Petersen Ewa, Seeber Richard, Koch Dieter-Lebrecht, Moraes Claude, Rack Reinhard, aras Othmar, Rübig Paul, Medina Ortega Manuel, Corbett Richard, Davies Chris, Karim Sajjad, Sjöstedt Jonas, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Mavrommatis Manolis, Bushill-Matthews Philip, Ó Neachtain Seán, Manolakou Diamanto, Newton Dunn Bill, Pafilis Athanasios, Jensen Anne E., Pirker Hubert, Czarnecki Ryszard, Van Hecke Johan, Martin Hans-Peter, Ludford Sarah, Bushill-Matthews Philip, Désir Harlem, Staes Bart, Miguélez Ramos Rosa, Guerreiro Pedro, Medina Ortega Manuel, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Aylward Liam, Ó Neachtain Seán, Ryan Eoin, Nicholson James, Arnaoutakis Stavros, Weber Manfred, Geringer de Oedenberg Lidia Joanna, Czarnecki Ryszard, Jensen Anne E., Szejna Andrzej Jan, Doyle Avril, Posselt Bernd, Paleckis Justas Vincas, Crowley Brian, Mitchell Gay, Montoro Romero Cristobal, Batzeli Katerina, Sifunakis Nikolaos, Harangozó Gábor, Henin Jacky, Gklavakis Ioannis, Gräßle Ingeborg, Titley Gary, Moraes Claude, Jordan Cizelj Romana, Mavrommatis Manolis, Schlyter Carl, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Jałowiecki Stanisław, Fjellner Christofer, Papastamkos Georgios, Corbett Richard, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew Krzysztof, Casaca Paulo, Guardans Cambó Ignasi, Allister James Hugh, Reul Herbert, Newton Dunn Bill, Manolakou Diamanto, Matsis Yiannakis, Rutowicz Leopold Józef, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, Salinas García María Isabel, Budreikaitė Danutė, Van Hecke Johan, Hatzidakis Konstantinos, Toussas Georgios, Martin Hans-Peter, Trakatellis Antonios

3.2)

motions for resolutions (Rule 113):

Muscardini Cristiana — Motion for a resolution on consumer protection (B6-0204/2006)

referred to

responsible: IMCO

Muscardini Cristiana, Angelilli Roberta, Poli Bortone Adriana — Motion for a resolution on an ad hoc working party on violence against women (B6-0205/2006)

referred to

responsible: FEMM

 

opinion: LIBE

Corbett Richard, Hughes Stephen, Willmott Glenis — Motion for a resolution condemning the anti-trade union activities of ASDA/Wal-Mart (B6-0229/2006)

referred to

responsible: EMPL

3.3)

written declarations for entry in the Register (Rule 116):

Roger Helmer, Ashley Mote, James Hugh Allister and Anna Záborská, on the rights of women in Saudi Arabia (0018/2006),

Elly de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Michael Cashman, Erik Meijer, Alexander Lambsdorff and Geoffrey Van Orden, on protection of people in Bulgaria against neo-totalitarianism (0019/2006),

Konrad Szymański, Philippe Morillon, Charles Tannock, Ari Vatanen and Bastiaan Belder, on the protection of subsidiarity in European and overseas health care policies (0020/2006),

Iles Braghetto and Panayiotis Demetriou, on the protection and preservation of the religious heritage in the northern part of Cyprus (0021/2006),

Daniel Strož, on condemnation of the activities of former Nazis and their supporters in certain EU Member States (0022/2006),

Claire Gibault, Jean-Marie Cavada, Antoine Duquesne, Charles Tannock and Enrique Barón Crespo, on international adoption in Romania (0023/2006),

Robert Navarro, Jean-Luc Bennahmias, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Luigi Cocilovo and Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, on the Europe Statute and the promotion of active European citizenship (0024/2006).

4)

from the Conciliation Committee:

***III Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain fluorinated greenhouse gases (PE-CONS 03604/2006 — C6-0065/2006 — 2003/0189A(COD)) — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.

Rapporteur: Doyle Avril (A6-0087/2006)

***III Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to emissions from air conditioning systems in motor vehicles and amending Council Directive 70/156/EEC (PE-CONS 03605/2006 — C6-0066/2006 — 2003/0189B(COD)) — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.

Rapporteur: Doyle Avril (A6-0090/2006)

5)

from Parliament's Delegation to the Conciliation Committee:

Joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain fluorinated greenhouse gases (03604/2006 — C6-0065/2006 — 2003/0189A(COD))

Joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles and amending Council Directive 70/156/EEC (03605/2006 — C6-0066/2006 — 2003/0189B(COD))

7.   Order of business

The next item was the order of business.

Council request for the application of urgent procedure (Rule 134) for:

the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Kingdom of Morocco (C6-0040/2006)

Reason for request:

In the light of the economic difficulties experienced by the Community fleet in the region, it was vital for the agreement to enter into force on 01.05.2006.

Commission request for the application of urgent procedure (Rule 134) for:

the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EEC) No 2771/75 and (EEC) No 2777/75 as regards the application of exceptional market support measures (avian sector) (C6-0111/2006)

Reason for request:

A new legal basis allowing for the adoption of exceptional market support measures had to be adopted as soon as possible in order to take account of the economic difficulties experienced by the avian sector.

Parliament would vote on these requests for urgent procedure at the beginning of the sitting the following day.

*

* *

The final draft agenda for the April I and II sittings (PE 371.581/PDOJ) had been distributed and a number of changes had been proposed (Rule 132):

Sittings of 03.04.2006 to 06.04.2006

Monday

Request from the Verts/ALE Group to extend the deadline for tabling resolutions on the Commission statement on refugee camps in Malta (Item 91 on the final draft agenda) until 10.00 the following morning.

Parliament approved the request.

Tuesday

Request from the PSE Group for the vote on the Csaba Őry report (A6-0069/2006) to be held over until Wednesday.

The following spoke: Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, who moved the request, and Csaba Őry (rapporteur).

Parliament approved the request.

Request from the PSE Group for the votes on the Monica Frassoni (A6-0089/2006), Bert Doorn (A6-0082/2006), Arlene McCarthy (A6-0083/2006) and Giuseppe Gargani (A6-0080/2006) reports to be held over until a later part-session, with the joint debate on the reports in question taking place on Tuesday as planned.

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who moved the request.

The following spoke: Klaus-Heiner Lehne and Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Parliament approved the request (the vote would now take place during the May I part-session).

Wednesday

The Council had added to the title of the Council and Commission statements (Item 16 on the final draft agenda). It now read as follows: Measures to enhance road safety (Safety) and security measures in the transport sector, including the financing thereof (Security).

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group.

Thursday

Request from the GUE/NGL Group to include at the beginning of the sitting a Commission statement on the situation in south-east Turkey, with the debate being wound up with motions for resolution.

The following spoke: Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who moved the request, and Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who asked that the debate should take place at 15.00 on Thursday and that the vote should be taken at a later stage as part of the forthcoming Camiel Eurlings report. Francis Wurtz supported this request.

Parliament approved the request.

Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (Rule 115):

Request from the PPE-DE Group to change the title of the debate on the ‘situation in Iraqi prisons’(Item 84 on the final draft agenda) to read as follows: ‘The Assyrian community in Iraq and and the situation in Iraqi prisons’.

The following spoke: Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who moved the request, and Johan Van Hecke.

Parliament approved the request.

Sittings of 26.04.2006 and 27.04.2006

no changes

The order of business was thus established.

8.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Marcin Libicki, Marie-Noëlle Lienemann, Józef Pinior, Geoffrey Van Orden, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Maria Matsouka, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Jörg Leichtfried, Jelko Kacin, Feleknas Uca, Richard Corbett, Manolis Mavrommatis, Margrietus van den Berg, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Marc Tarabella, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ioannis Gklavakis, Philip Claeys, Gerard Batten, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Glyn Ford, Marios Matsakis, Eoin Ryan, Eluned Morgan, Erna Hennicot-Schoepges, Bogusław Rogalski and Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański.

9.   The refugee camps in Malta (debate)

Commission statement: The refugee camps in Malta

Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Stefano Zappalà, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Simon Busuttil and Louis Grech.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Hélène Flautre, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, David Casa, Joseph Muscat, John Attard-Montalto and Andris Piebalgs.

As the motions for resolutions tabled were not yet available, they would be announced in plenary at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 6.7.

10.   Guidelines for trans-European energy networks ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down guidelines for trans-European energy networks and repealing Decision 96/391/EC and Decision No 1229/2003/EC [10720/1/2005 — C6-0016/2006 — 2003/0297(COD)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Anne Laperrouze (A6-0071/2006)

Anne Laperrouze introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: María del Pilar Ayuso González, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, Vittorio Prodi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Miroslav OUZKÝ

Vice-President

The following spoke: Ryszard Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Paul Rübig, Reino Paasilinna, Šarūnas Birutis, Jacky Henin, Andreas Mölzer, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eluned Morgan, Danutė Budreikaitė and Andris Piebalgs.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 8.3.

11.   Commission competition policy 2004 (debate)

Report on the Commission report on competition policy 2004 [2005/2209(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Alain Lipietz (A6-0065/2006)

Alain Lipietz introduced the report.

Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Jonathan Evans, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sharon Bowles, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Godfrey Bloom, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Gunnar Hökmark, Pervenche Berès, Corien Wortmann-Kool, Ieke van den Burg, Andreas Schwab and Elisa Ferreira.

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO

Vice-President

The following spoke: Othmar Karas, Alexander Stubb, Christopher Heaton-Harris and Neelie Kroes.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 8.5.

12.   Openness of meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity — Access to the institutions' documents — (debate)

Report on the Special Report from the European Ombudsman following the draft recommendation to the Council of the European Union in complaint 2395/2003/GG concerning the openness of the meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity [2005/2243(INI)] — Committee on Petitions.

Rapporteur: David Hammerstein Mintz (A6-0056/2006)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on access to the institutions' documents [2004/2125 (INI)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Michael Cashman (A6-0052/2006)

David Hammerstein Mintz introduced the report (A6-0056/2006).

Michael Cashman introduced the report (A6-0052/2006).

Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Michael Cashman, on behalf of the PSE Group, Chris Davies, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Johannes Voggenhuber, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marcin Libicki, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Charlotte Cederschiöld, Alexandra Dobolyi and Anneli Jäätteenmäki.

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO

Vice-President

The following spoke: Carl Schlyter, Carlos Coelho, Roger Knapman, Inés Ayala Sender, Bill Newton Dunn, Alexander Stubb, Proinsias De Rossa, Barbara Kudrycka, Maria Matsouka, David Hammerstein Mintz and Elmar Brok.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 8.6 and Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 8.7.

13.   Supplying approved charities working to implement the European food aid programme for the most deprived citizens — Diabetes (written declarations)

Written declaration 75/2005, by Marie-Arlette Carlotti, Philippe Busquin, Joseph Daul, Mario Mauro and Bogusław Sonik on supplying approved charities working to implement the European food aid programme for the most deprived citizens had, by 03.04.2006, obtained the signatures of the majority of Parliament's component Members and would thus, under Rule 116(4), be forwarded to the institutions named therein and published, together with the names of the signatories, in the Texts Adopted the following day.

Written declaration 1/2006, by John Bowis, Georgs Andrejevs, Dorette Corbey and Karin Scheele on diabetes had, by 03.04.2006, obtained the signatures of the majority of Parliament's component Members and would thus, under Rule 116(4), be forwarded to the institutions named therein and published, together with the names of the signatories, in the Texts Adopted of the sitting of 27.04.2006.

14.   WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong (debate)

Report on the assessment of the Doha Round following the WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong [2005/2247(INI)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Georgios Papastamkos (A6-0051/2006)

Georgios Papastamkos introduced the report.

Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Maria Martens (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Margarita Starkevičiūtė (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Albert Deß (draftsman of the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Paul Rübig, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Javier Moreno Sánchez, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmuth Markov, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the UEN Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, James Hugh Allister, Non-attached Member, Alexander Stubb, Erika Mann, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, Margrete Auken, Vittorio Agnoletto, Bastiaan Belder, Jean-Claude Martinez, Jean-Pierre Audy, Harlem Désir, Alessandro Battilocchio, Margrietus van den Berg, Saïd El Khadraoui, Margot Wallström and Erika Mann, who put a question that Margot Wallström answered.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 8.8.

15.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 371.581/OJMA).

16.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 22.30.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Josep Borrell Fontelles

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berman, Bersani, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Cornillet, Correia, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foltyn-Kubicka, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Grabowska, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guidoni, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krarup, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, Lavarra, Lax, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Letta, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Lipietz, Locatelli, Louis, Lulling, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Manders, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Millán Mon, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscat, Musotto, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Olajos, Olbrycht, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirker, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thyssen, Titley, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Verges, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Westlund, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Observers:

Abadjiev Dimitar, Arabadjiev Alexander, Athanasiu Alexandru, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Becşenescu Dumitru, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Cappone Maria, Corlăţean Titus, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Gabriela, Dimitrov Martin, Dîncu Vasile, Duca Viorel, Ganţ Ovidiu Victor, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Husmenova Filiz, Ilchev Stanimir, Ivanova Iglika, Kazak Tchetin, Kelemen Atilla Béla Ladislau, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Mihăescu Eugen, Morţun Alexandru Ioan, Muscă Monica Octavia, Nicolae Şerban, Paparizov Atanas Atanassov, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Petre Maria, Podgorean Radu, Popa Nicolae Vlad, Popeangă Petre, Severin Adrian, Silaghi Ovidiu Ioan, Sofianski Stefan, Stoyanov Dimitar, Szabó Károly Ferenc, Tîrle Radu, Vigenin Kristian


Tuesday 4 April 2006

2.12.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 293/14


MINUTES

(2006/C 293 E/02)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES

President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.05.

Fernando Fernández Martín pointed out that he had been present at the sitting of 03.04.2006, but that his name was not on the attendance register.

2.   Membership of political groups

In the light of a letter he had received from Jens-Peter Bonde, co-chairman of the IND/DEM Group, the President pointed out that the announcement that had been made on the membership of that group at the sitting of 16.03.2006(Minutes of 16.03.2006, Item 2) was to be deemed null and void.

The membership of the IND/DEM Group would therefore remain as it was prior to 15.03.2006.

3.   Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Pursuant to Rule 115, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.

DARFUR

Michael Gahler, Simon Coveney, Bernd Posselt, Maria Martens, Nirj Deva and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Darfur (B6-0250/2006)

Johan Van Hecke and Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Darfur (B6-0251/2006)

Marie-Hélène Aubert, Margrete Auken and Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Darfur (B6-0255/2006)

Glenys Kinnock and Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation in Darfur (B6-0257/2006)

Luisa Morgantini and Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the human rights situation in the Sudanese region of Darfur (B6-0260/2006)

Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis and Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Darfur (B6-0267/2006).

II.

THE SITUATION OF THE ASSYRIAN COMMUNITY AND IN PRISONS IN IRAQ

Emma Nicholson of Winterbourne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of the Assyrian community and in prisons in Iraq (B6-0252/2006)

Angelika Beer, Joost Lagendijk, Cem Özdemir, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, Hélène Flautre, Jean Lambert and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of the Assyrian community and in prisons in Iraq (B6-0256/2006)

Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Panagiotis Beglitis and Glyn Ford, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation of the Assyrian community and in prisons in Iraq (B6-0258/2006)

Adamos Adamou, Vittorio Agnoletto, André Brie, Tobias Pflüger and Marco Rizzo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of the Assyrian community and in prisons in Iraq (B6-0261/2006)

Charles Tannock, Albert Jan Maat and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the situation of the Assyrian community and in prisons in Iraq (B6-0263/2006)

Wojciech Roszkowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation of the Assyrian community and in prisons in Iraq (B6-0265/2006).

III.

EGYPT: THE CASE OF AYMAN NOUR

Emma Nicholson of Winterbourne and Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Egypt (B6-0253/2006)

Hélène Flautre and Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Egypt and the case of Ayman Nour (B6-0254/2006)

Véronique De Keyser and Carlos Carnero González, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Egypt: the case of Ayman Nour (B6-0259/2006)

Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on human rights in Egypt, notably the case of Mr Ayman Nour (B6-0262/2006)

Edward McMillan-Scott, Charles Tannock and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Egypt — the case of Dr Ayman Nour (B6-0264/2006)

Salvatore Tatarella, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Egypt: the case of Ayman Nour (B6-0266/2006).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 142.

4.   The refugee camps in Malta (motions for resolutions tabled)

The debate had been held on 03.04.2006(Minutes of 03.04.2006, Item 9).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Stefano Zappalà, Simon Busuttil, David Casa and Patrick Gaubert, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the management of extraordinary migration flows in Malta (B6-0241/2006)

Martine Roure and Louis Grech, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation of refugees in Malta (B6-0268/2006)

Giusto Catania, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Tobias Pflüger and Miguel Portas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of refugee camps in Malta (B6-0269/2006)

Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of refugees in Malta (B6-0270/2006)

Jean Lambert, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg and Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Malta (B6-0271/2006)

Romano Maria La Russa, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation of refugees in Malta (B6-0274/2006).

5.   Vote on request for urgent procedure

Request for urgent procedure:

proposal for a regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Kingdom of Morocco — [COM(2005)0692 — C6-0040/2006 — 2005/0280(CNS)] — PECH Committee

The following spoke: Philippe Morillon (Chairman of the PECH Committee), Heinz Kindermann, Carmen Fraga Estévez, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Daniel Varela Suanzes-Carpegna (rapporteur).

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (53 in favour, 127 against, 2 abstentions).

Request for urgent procedure:

Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EEC) No 2771/75 and (EEC) No 2777/75 as regards the application of exceptional market support measures [COM(2006)0153 — C6-0111/2006 — 2006/0055(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development — AGRI Committee.

Joseph Daul (Chairman of the AGRI Committee) spoke.

The request for urgent procedure was approved.

The item was added to the agenda for the sitting of Wednesday 05.04.2006.

The deadline for tabling amendments for plenary would be Wednesday 05.04.2006 at 10.00.

6.   Guidelines for Member States' employment policies * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the Employment Policies of the Member States [COM(2006)0032 — C6-0047/2006 — 2006/0010(CNS)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Magda Kósáné Kovács (A6-0086/2006)

Report on the situation of the European economy: preparatory report on the broad economic policy guidelines for 2006 [2006/2047(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil (A6-0077/2006)

The following spoke: Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission), Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) and Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Janusz ONYSZKIEWICZ

Vice-President

Magda Kósáné Kovács introduced the report.

José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil introduced the report.

The following spoke: Ana Mato Adrover, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the PSE Group, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jana Bobošíková, Non-attached Member, José Albino Silva Peneda, Jan Andersson, Wolf Klinz, Jiří Maštálka, Guntars Krasts, Johannes Blokland, Hans-Peter Martin, Othmar Karas, Pervenche Berès, Danutė Budreikaitė, Konrad Szymański, Georgios Karatzaferis, Sergej Kozlík, Ján Hudacký, Zita Gurmai, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Gunnar Hökmark, Dariusz Rosati, Andreas Schwab, Alejandro Cercas, Manuel António dos Santos and Günter Verheugen.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 8.4 and Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 8.9.

7.   Transitional arrangements restricting the free movement of workers on EU labour markets (debate)

Report on the transitional arrangements restricting the free movement of workers on EU labour markets [2006/2036(INI)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Csaba Őry (A6-0069/2006)

Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Csaba Őry introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Pierre MOSCOVICI

Vice-President

The following spoke: Ria Oomen-Ruijten, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Richard Falbr, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jan Jerzy Kułakowski, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the UEN Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Thomas Mann, Jean Louis Cottigny, Šarūnas Birutis, Jean Lambert, Bairbre de Brún, Jacek Protasiewicz, Karin Jöns, Karin Resetarits, Edit Bauer, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Ignasi Guardans Cambó, Mihael Brejc, Harald Ettl, Philip Bushill-Matthews, Ole Christensen, Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin, Stephen Hughes, Rolf Berend, Anna Ibrisagic, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Czesław Adam Siekierski and Vladimír Špidla.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 05.04.2006, Item 5.7.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS

Vice-President

Christopher Heaton-Harris spoke on the deadline for tabling amendments to the draft calendar of partsessions for 2007.

8.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

8.1.   Request for consultation of the Committee of the Regions on natural disasters (fires, drought and floods) — regional development aspects (Rule 118) (vote)

Request for consultation Natural disasters (fires, drought and floods) — regional development aspects

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

Approved by single vote

8.2.   Request to defend the parliamentary immunity of Witold Tomczak (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Witold Tomczak [2005/2129(IMM)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Diana Wallis (A6-0084/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0117)

8.3.   Guidelines for trans-European energy networks ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down guidelines for trans-European energy networks and repealing Decision 96/391/EC and Decision No 1229/2003/EC [10720/1/2005 — C6-0016/2006 — 2003/0297(COD)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Anne Laperrouze (A6-0071/2006)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0118)

8.4.   Guidelines for Member States' employment policies * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the Employment Policies of the Member States [COM(2006)0032 — C6-0047/2006 — 2006/0010(CNS)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Magda Kósáné Kovács (A6-0086/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0119)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0119)

8.5.   Commission competition policy 2004 (vote)

Report on the Commission report on competition policy 2004 [2005/2209(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Alain Lipietz (A6-0065/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0120)

The following spoke:

Before the final vote, Alain Lipietz (rapporteur) asked that his name be removed from the report and recommended that the House reject it.

8.6.   Openness of meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity (vote)

Report on the Special Report from the European Ombudsman following the draft recommendation to the Council of the European Union in complaint 2395/2003/GG concerning the openness of the meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity [2005/2243(INI)] — Committee on Petitions.

Rapporteur: David Hammerstein Mintz (A6-0056/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0121)

8.7.   Access to the institutions' documents (vote)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on access to the institutions' documents [2004/2125 (INI)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Michael Cashman (A6-0052/2006)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0122)

8.8.   WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong (vote)

Report on the assessment of the Doha Round following the WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong [2005/2247(INI)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Georgios Papastamkos (A6-0051/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0123)

The following spoke:

Georgios Papastamkos (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 18, which was incorporated.

8.9.   Broad economic policy guidelines for 2006 (vote)

Report on the situation of the European economy: preparatory report on the broad economic policy guidelines for 2006 [2006/2047(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil (A6-0077/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0124)

9.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Magda Kósáné Kovács — A6-0086/2006

Andreas Mölzer, Alexander Lambsdorff

Report: David Hammerstein Mintz — A6-0056/2006

Alexander Stubb

Report: Georgios Papastamkos — A6-0051/2006

Andreas Mölzer

10.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes:

Corrections to votes appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

Voting intentions:

The Presidency had been notified of the following voting intentions (in respect of votes that had not been cast):

Report: Anne Laperrouze — A6-0071/2006

amendment 6

against: Claude Turmes

amendment 14

against: Claude Turmes

Report: Alain Lipietz — A6-0065/2006

amendment 2

for: Alain Lipietz

Report: David Hammerstein Mintz — A6-0056/2006

paragraph 20

against: Hans-Peter Martin

Report: Georgios Papastamkos — A6-0051/2006

amendment 9

for: Rainer Wieland

(The sitting was suspended at 12.50 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES

President

11.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

*

* *

N.B.: Fernando Fernández Martín had informed the Chair that he had been present at the previous sitting but that his name was not on the attendance register (see Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 1).

12.   Amended proposal for a directive on services in the internal market and Communication on Directive 96/71/EC (posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services) (debate)

Commission communication: Amended proposal for a directive on services in the internal market and Communication on Directive 96/71/EC (posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services)

Charlie McCreevy (Member of the Commission) and Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) presented the communication.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the PSE Group, Toine Manders, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Pierre Jonckheer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Adam Jerzy Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Fernand Le Rachinel, Non-attached Member, Malcolm Harbour, Anne Van Lancker, Nathalie Griesbeck, Elisabeth Schroedter, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Robert Goebbels, Anne E. Jensen, Małgorzata Handzlik, Charlie McCreevy, Vladimír Špidla and Robert Goebbels, who would have liked the Council to give its opinion during the debate.

The debate closed.

13.   Monitoring the application of Community law (2003-2004) — Better lawmaking 2004: application of the principle of subsidiarity — The implementation, consequences and impact of the internal market legislation in force — Strategy for the simplification of the regulatory environment (debate)

Report on the Commission's 21st and 22nd annual reports on monitoring the application of Community law (2003 and 2004) [2005/2150(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Monica Frassoni (A6-0089/2006)

Report on better lawmaking 2004: application of the principle of subsidiarity — 12th annual report [2005/2055(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Bert Doorn (A6-0082/2006)

Report on the implementation, consequences and impact of the internal market legislation in force [2004/2224(INI)] — Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection.

Rapporteur: Arlene McCarthy (A6-0083/2006)

Report on a strategy for the simplification of the regulatory environment [2006/2006(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A6-0080/2006)

Monica Frassoni introduced the report (A6-0089/2006).

Bert Doorn introduced the report (A6-0082/2006).

Arlene McCarthy introduced the report (A6-0083/2006).

Klaus-Heiner Lehne (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report A6-0080/2006.

Hans Winkler (President-in-Office of the Council) spoke.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN

Vice-President

José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Ieke van den Burg (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee) (A6-0082/2006), Pervenche Berès (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee) (A6-0080/2006), Eoin Ryan (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee) (A6-0083/2006), Mihael Brejc, Marie-Line Reynaud (draftsman of the opinion of the AFCO Committee) (A6-0080/2006), Diana Wallis (draftsman of the opinion of the PETI Committee) (A6-0089/2006), Malcolm Harbour, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Maria Berger, on behalf of the PSE Group, Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Nonattached Member, Hans Winkler, Alexander Stubb, Béatrice Patrie, Frédérique Ries, Alyn Smith, Jonas Sjöstedt, Konrad Szymański, Johannes Blokland, Bruno Gollnisch, Andreas Schwab, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Karin Riis-Jørgensen, Zita Pleštinská, Manuel Medina Ortega, Zuzana Roithová, Maria Matsouka, Klaus-Heiner Lehne, who addressed the Commission, and Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS

Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 16.05.2006, Item 8.17, Minutes of 16.05.2006, Item 8.18, Minutes of 16.05.2006, Item 10.1 and Minutes of 16.05.2006, Item 10.2.

14.   Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0017/2006).

Part one

Question 40 (Sarah Ludford): Money-laundering directive.

Charlie McCreevy (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Sarah Ludford and James Hugh Allister.

Question 41 (Philip Bushill-Matthews): Protectionism amongst EU Member States.

Charlie McCreevy answered the question and a supplementary by Philip Bushill-Matthews.

Question 42 (Harlem Désir): ‘First job contract’ (contrat première embauche): violation or non-violation of Directive 2000/78/EC.

Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Harlem Désir and Andreas Mölzer.

Part two

Question 43 (Bart Staes): Evaluation of Regulation (EC) No 485/2005 — Transfer of European vessels to the Indian Ocean.

Joe Borg (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Bart Staes and Reinhard Rack.

Question 44 (Rosa Miguélez Ramos): Ban on deep water gillnets.

Joe Borg answered the question and supplementaries by Rosa Miguélez Ramos and John Purvis.

Question 45 (Pedro Guerreiro): Fisheries agreement with Morocco and protection of the Sarawi people's legitimate rights.

Joe Borg answered the question and supplementaries by Pedro Guerreiro and Manuel Medina Ortega.

Question 46 (Manuel Medina Ortega): Financial perspective and regional development for the outermost regions.

Danuta Hübner (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Manuel Medina Ortega, Piia-Noora Kauppi and Richard Seeber.

Question 47 (Dimitrios Papadimoulis): Take-up of Community funding and the n+2 rule.

Danuta Hübner answered the question and a supplementary by Dimitrios Papadimoulis.

Questions 48 to 59 would receive written answers.

Question 60 (Bernd Posselt): Introduction of the euro in the 10 new Member States.

Question 61 (Justas Vincas Paleckis): Accession of new EU Member States to the euro zone.

Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) answered the questions and supplementaries by Bernd Posselt, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Gábor Harangozó, Reinhard Rack and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Question 62 (Brian Crowley): Growth and Stability Pact.

Joaquín Almunia answered the question and supplementaries by Brian Crowley, Piia-Noora Kauppi and Gay Mitchell.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Commission Question Time closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 19.45 and resumed at 21.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH

Vice-President

15.   Citizens for Europe programme (2007-2013) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing for the period 2007-2013 the programme ‘Citizens for Europe’ to promote active European citizenship [COM (2005)0116 — C6-0101/2005 — 2005/0041(COD)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Hannu Takkula (A6-0076/2006)

Hannu Takkula introduced the report.

Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Neena Gill (draftsman of the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Giusto Catania (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Maria da Assunção Esteves (draftsman of the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Rolf Berend, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Emine Bozkurt, on behalf of the PSE Group, Karin Resetarits, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Miguel Portas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, Thomas Wise, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, James Hugh Allister, Non-attached Member, Christopher Beazley, Nikolaos Sifunakis, Šarūnas Birutis, Bernat Joan i Marí, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Alessandro Battilocchio, Doris Pack, Christa Prets, Alfonso Andria, Aldis Kušķis, Maria Badia I Cutchet, Tomáš Zatloukal, Marianne Mikko, Alexander Stubb, Lissy Gröner, Bogusław Sonik and Ján Figeľ.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 05.04.2006, Item 5.5.

16.   European Capital of Culture (2007-2019) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community action for the European Capital of Culture event for the years 2007 to 2019 [COM(2005)0209 — C6-0157/2005 — 2005/0102(COD)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Christa Prets (A6-0061/2006)

Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Christa Prets introduced the report.

The following spoke: Doris Pack, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Nikolaos Sifunakis, on behalf of the PSE Group, Alfonso Andria, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Erna Hennicot-Schoepges, Marios Matsakis, Ljudmila Novak, Bogusław Sonik and Ján Figeľ.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 05.04.2006, Item 5.6.

17.   Fluorinated greenhouse gases ***III — Emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles ***III (debate)

Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain fluorinated greenhouse gases [PE-CONS 3604/2006 — C6-0065/2006 — 2003/0189A(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.

Rapporteur: Avril Doyle (A6-0087/2006)

Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles and amending Council Directive 70/156/EEC [PE-CONS 3605/2006 — C6-0066/2006 — 2003/0189B(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.

Rapporteur: Avril Doyle (A6-0090/2006)

Avril Doyle introduced the reports.

Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Avril Doyle, Richard Seeber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Dorette Corbey, on behalf of the PSE Group, Niels Busk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Caroline Lucas, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonas Sjöstedt, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Eva Lichtenberger, Karin Scheele, Margrete Auken, Carl Schlyter, Avril Doyle, who addressed the Commission, Ján Figeľ and Avril Doyle, who put a question to the Commission that Ján Figeľ answered.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 6.4 and Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 6.5.

18.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 371.581/OJME).

19.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.45.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Josep Borrell Fontelles

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berman, Bersani, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brie, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foltyn-Kubicka, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Grabowska, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Lipietz, Locatelli, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Verges, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Observers:

Abadjiev Dimitar, Anastase Roberta Alma, Arabadjiev Alexander, Athanasiu Alexandru, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Cioroianu Adrian Mihai, Corlăţean Titus, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, Dimitrov Martin, Dîncu Vasile, Duca Viorel, Ganţ Ovidiu Victor, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Husmenova Filiz, Iacob Ridzi Monica Maria, Ilchev Stanimir, Ivanova Iglika, Kazak Tchetin, Kelemen Atilla Béla Ladislau, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Mihăescu Eugen, Morţun Alexandru Ioan, Muscă Monica Octavia, Nicolae Şerban, Paparizov Atanas Atanassov, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Petre Maria, Podgorean Radu, Popa Nicolae Vlad, Popeangă Petre, Severin Adrian, Shouleva Lydia, Silaghi Ovidiu Ioan, Sofianski Stefan, Stoyanov Dimitar, Szabó Károly Ferenc, Tîrle Radu, Vigenin Kristian


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

 

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Natural disasters (fires, drought and floods) — regional development aspects

Committee of the Regions — Request for consultation (Rule 118)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

2.   Request to defend the parliamentary immunity of Witold Tomczak

Report: Diana WALLIS (A6-0084/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   Guidelines for trans-European energy networks ***II

Recommendation for second reading: (qualified majority) Anne LAPERROUZE (A6-0071/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-5

7-13

15-17

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

6

committee

RCV

+

443, 119, 8

14

committee

RCV

+

453, 120, 8

Requests for separate votes

Verts/ALE: ams 6, 14

4.   Guidelines for Member States' employment policies *

Report: Magda KÓSÁNÉ KOVÁCS (A6-0086/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-3

5-9

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

4

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3/EV

+

331, 259, 15

4

+

 

art 1

10

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

80, 512, 15

after rec 2

11

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Request for roll-call vote

Verts/ALE: am 10

Requests for split votes

PSE, GUE/NGL

am 4

1st part:‘According to ... men and women’

2nd part:‘and the modernisation ... and businesses’

3rd part:‘and increasing ... markets;’

4th part: remainder

5.   Commission competition policy 2004

Report: Alain LIPIETZ (A6-0065/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 1

5

PSE

 

+

 

§ 2

§

original text

RCV

+

571, 31, 10

after § 3

6

PSE

 

+

 

9

PSE

 

-

 

after § 6

7

PSE

 

-

 

§ 10

1

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

251, 327, 37

§ 13

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 14

8

PSE

 

+

as an addition to § 14

after § 15

2

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

134, 466, 13

3

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

4

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

104, 489, 25

§ 16

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 27

10

PSE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE

§ 13

1st part: up to ‘of the consumer’

2nd part: remainder

§ 16

1st part: up to ‘electric markets’

2nd part: remainder

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: ams 1, 2 and 4

IND/DEM: § 2

Miscellaneous

The PPE-DE Group moved that amendment 8 be taken as an addition to paragraph 14.

6.   Openness of meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity

Report: David HAMMERSTEIN MINTZ (A6-0056/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2, indent 1

1

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 10

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 11

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 12

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

+

 

§ 14

2D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 15

3D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 19

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 20

§

original text

RCV

+

476, 121, 16

after § 20

4

PPE-DE

 

+

 

rec J

§

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

595, 9, 12

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: final vote

IND/DEM: § 20

Requests for separate votes

IND/DEM: §§ 10, 11, 19 and rec J

Requests for split votes

IND/DEM

§ 12

1st part: up to ‘collective responsibility’

2nd part:‘and that will enhance ... in the eyes of the public’

3rd part: remainder

7.   Access to the institutions' documents

Report: Michael CASHMAN (qualified majority) (A6-0052/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

rec B, first indent

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

387, 217, 6

annex, recommendation 2, section a), fourth indent

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

373, 218, 12

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

rec B, first indent

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘(regardless of whether they are drawn up by the legal services of the institutions)’

2nd part: those words

annex, recommendation 2, section (a), fourth indent

1st part: text as a whole without the word ‘competitive’

2nd part: that word

8.   WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong

Report: Georgios PAPASTAMKOS (A6-0051/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

17

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

85, 510, 22

§ 2

18

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

89, 511, 17

1

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 3

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3/RCV

+

520, 83, 17

§ 4

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 6

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

+

 

§ 8

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 9

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 10

19

GUE/NGL

split/RCV

 

 

1

-

295, 307, 18

2

-

96, 513, 11

after § 10

20

GUE/NGL

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

447, 156, 15

2

-

151, 439, 15

§ 13

5

ALDE

RCV

+

485, 111, 22

§ 15

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 17

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 17

10/rev

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 18

§

original text

split

 

oral amendment

1

+

 

2/EV

+

334, 276, 11

§ 23

21

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

91, 519, 10

11

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

RCV

+

430, 155, 34

§ 24

12

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

3

PSE

RCV

-

262, 343, 14

§ 27

22

GUE/NGL

split/RCV

 

 

1

-

121, 491, 4

2

-

291, 299, 20

4

PSE

 

+

 

§ 28

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 29

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 31

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 33

23

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

110, 470, 41

6

ALDE

RCV

+

569, 26, 19

§ 34

24

GUE/NGL

RCV

+

331, 279, 10

§

original text

 

 

 

§ 37

§

original text

 

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

567, 43, 11

§ 38

25

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

135, 459, 23

§ 40

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

+

 

§ 43

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 44

26

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

103, 503, 15

after § 45

7

ALDE

RCV

+

589, 19, 11

8

ALDE

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

422, 192, 7

2

-

226, 370, 16

§ 46

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 48

27

GUE/NGL

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 49

§

original text

RCV

+

355, 243, 17

§ 50

§

original text

RCV

+

513, 90, 16

§ 51

28

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

108, 496, 14

§ 53

§

original text

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

538, 64, 12

2

+

337, 113, 154

§ 55

9

ALDE

 

+

 

after § 57

13

PSE

 

+

 

rec A

14

GUE/NGL

split/RCV

 

 

1

-

266, 340, 17

2

+

335, 254, 21

3

+

329, 270, 17

rec C

15

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

89, 524, 10

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

rec E

16

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

96, 512, 11

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

rec H

2

PPE-DE

 

+

 

rec K

§

original text

sep

+

 

rec O

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

515, 85, 24

rec Q

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

rec S

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

521, 84, 17

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

493, 103, 25

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

GUE/NGL: ams 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, rec O/2nd part, S/2nd part, § 3/3rd part and §§ 23, 49, 50 and 53

ALDE: ams 5, 6, 7 and 8

PSE: am 3

Requests for separate votes

Verts/ALE: §§ 4, 9, 15, 28, 29, 31, 43 and 49

GUE/NGL: § 29

IND/DEM: rec K, §§ 8, 9 and 50

PSE: § 49

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL

rec S

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘the process of globalisation and the role played by the WTO are often misrepresented and misunderstood, and’

2nd part: those words

Verts/ALE

§ 6

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘in line with the notion of the Single Undertaking’ and ‘high level of ambition and’

2nd part:‘in line with the notion of the Single Undertaking’

3rd part:‘high level of ambition and’

§ 17

1st part: up to ‘rural livelihoods’

2nd part: remainder

§ 53

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and NGOs’ (three times)

2nd part: those words

GUE/NGL

rec O

1st part: up to ‘gains for the EU’

2nd part: remainder

ALDE

am 20

1st part: up to ‘traditional seeds’

2nd part: remainder

am 22

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘water distribution’

2nd part: those words

am 14

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘fairness’ and ‘with priority ... and human rights’

2nd part:‘fairness’

3rd part:‘with priority ... and human rights’

IND/DEM

§ 37

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘is financed out of new resources ... Financial Perspectives’

2nd part: those words

rec C

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘stronger multilateral rules’

2nd part: those words

rec E

1st part: up to ‘employment competitiveness’

2nd part: remainder

PSE

am 19

1st part: up to ‘food sovereignty’

2nd part: remainder

am 27

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘stresses that it should ... independent of the WTO, and’

2nd part: those words

PPE-DE

rec Q

1st part: up to ‘developing countries’

2nd part: remainder

§ 18

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘by structural supportive ... affected and’

2nd part: those words

§ 46

1st part: up to ‘at WTO meetings’

2nd part: remainder

am 8

1st part: up to ‘as home products’

2nd part: remainder

GUE/NGL, IND/DEM

§ 3

1st part:‘Believes that ... successful conclusion’

2nd part:‘especially appeals ... trade relations worldwide’ without the words ‘freer and’

3rd part:‘freer and’

Verts/ALE, PSE

§ 40

1st part:‘Calls for ... in the WTO’

2nd part:‘welcomes ... products and services’ without the words ‘in that context’

3rd part:‘in that context’

Miscellaneous

On behalf of the PPE-DE Group, the rapporteur moved an oral amendment to paragraph 18, which now read as follows:

18. Welcomes the agreement on the elimination, by developed countries, of export subsidies for cotton by 2006 but highlights that this is already required by a recent WTO dispute ruling and notes that these constitute only a small proportion of subsidies that the US gives its cotton farmers; stresses the importance, therefore, of achieving positive results in reducing and eliminating its domestic subsidies; welcomes the provision of duty-free and quota-free market access for cotton exports from LDCs; however, notes the limited impact that this will have; stresses the importance, therefore, of achieving positive results in reducing and eliminating its domestic subsidies; considers that these measures should be complemented by structural supportive reform programmes for farmers and industry in the EU regions affected and with development support measures for the developing countries to be taken by the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund, the UN Development Programme and other international organisations;

9.   Broad economic policy guidelines for 2006

Report: José Manuel GARCIA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL (A6-0077/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 7

7

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 8

11

PSE

 

+

 

after § 8

12

PSE

 

-

 

§ 9

8

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

14

PSE

 

-

 

after § 9

1

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 10

2

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

193, 344, 68

15

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

split

 

 

§ 15

16

PSE

 

-

 

§ 16

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

+

 

§ 19

3

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

205, 361, 35

after § 20

9

GUE/NGL

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

§ 29

17

PSE

 

+

 

§ 35

18

PSE

 

+

 

§ 37

19

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

sep

 

 

Citation 9

4

IND/DEM

 

-

 

rec A

10

PSE

 

-

 

rec C

5

IND/DEM

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

rec D

6

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Amendment 13 had been cancelled.

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: ams 2, 3

Requests for separate votes

PSE: § 37

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE

rec C

1st part: up to ‘in 2007;’

2nd part: remainder

PSE

§ 16

1st part: up to ‘SME Charter’

2nd part:‘in this regard, support ... and’

3rd part: remainder

am 9

1st part: up to ‘high levels’

2nd part: remainder


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Laperrouze recommendation A6-0071/2006

Amendment 6

For: 443

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Van Hecke

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Masiel, Mölzer, Rutowicz, Tomczak, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Sudre, Szájer, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 119

ALDE: Cocilovo, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, de Villiers, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mote, Salvini, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, Konrad, Martens, Purvis, Seeberg, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Remek

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

2.   Laperrouze recommendation A6-0071/2006

Amendment 14

For: 453

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Masiel, Mölzer, Rutowicz, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 120

ALDE: Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mote, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Schenardi, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Purvis, Seeberg, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Cocilovo

GUE/NGL: Remek

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Belohorská

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

3.   Kósáné Kovács report A6-0086/2006

Amendment 10

For: 80

ALDE: Duff

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Železný

PPE-DE: Březina, Demetriou, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hatzidakis, Ouzký, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil

PSE: Berman, Weiler

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 512

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Chiesa, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Sjöstedt, Toussas

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Belohorská, Salvini

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Pierre Jonckheer

4.   Lipietz report A6-0065/2006

Paragraph 2

For: 571

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 31

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, de Villiers, Wise

NI: Allister, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 10

GUE/NGL: Henin, Krarup, Wurtz

NI: Baco, Claeys, Kozlík

PSE: Laignel, Navarro

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl

5.   Lipietz report A6-0065/2006

Amendment 1

For: 251

ALDE: Drčar Murko, Matsakis, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Prodi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Salvini, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Kaczmarek, Matsis, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Berlato, Crowley, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 327

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Casaca, Titley

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 37

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Krupa, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Brepoels

PSE: Arnaoutakis, De Keyser, Ettl, García Pérez, Gill, Goebbels, Groote, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Kristensen, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Roth-Behrendt, Schulz, Skinner, Swoboda, Tarabella, Tarand, Wiersma

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Henrik Dam Kristensen, Stavros Arnaoutakis

Against: Brian Crowley

6.   Lipietz report A6-0065/2006

Amendment 2

For: 134

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise

NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Schenardi, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Buzek, Lewandowski, Quisthoudt-Rowohl

PSE: Arif, Berès, Berman, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hazan, Hutchinson, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, Moscovici, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Pinior, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Sousa Pinto, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 466

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 13

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Krupa, Pęk

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Bösch, Grech, Muscat

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

7.   Lipietz report A6-0065/2006

Amendment 4

For: 104

ALDE: Bourlanges

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Arif, Berès, Berman, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hazan, Howitt, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, Moscovici, Myller, Navarro, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

UEN: Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 489

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 25

ALDE: Chiesa, Ek

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Brepoels

PSE: Bösch, Ferreira Elisa, Kreissl-Dörfler, Scheele

UEN: Bielan, Libicki

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

8.   Hammerstein Mintz report A6-0056/2006

Paragraph 20

For: 476

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kristovskis, Ryan, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 121

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, de Villiers, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden

PSE: Berès, Hedh, Laignel, Lienemann, Navarro, Reynaud

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Lucas, Schlyter, Smith

Abstention: 16

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PSE: Castex, Goebbels, Hamon, Hutchinson, Le Foll, Patrie, Vaugrenard

UEN: Kamiński, Krasts, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Romeva i Rueda

9.   Hammerstein Mintz report A6-0056/2006

Resolution

For: 595

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 9

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Salvini

UEN: Kuźmiuk, Podkański

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PSE: Cottigny, Goebbels, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann

UEN: Kamiński

Corrections to votes

For: Hans-Peter Martin

10.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 17

For: 85

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Iturgaiz Angulo, Méndez de Vigo

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Scheele, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou

Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 510

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken

Abstention: 22

GUE/NGL: Svensson

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Schenardi, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Deß

PSE: Castex

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

11.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 18

For: 89

ALDE: Chiesa, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Deß

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Christensen, Corbey, Kristensen, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Paasilinna, Rasmussen, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 511

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Mote, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 17

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Sinnott

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Pęk, Schenardi

PSE: Bullmann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Dan Jørgensen

12.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Paragraph 3/3

For: 520

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken

Against: 83

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Salvini, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Schierhuber

UEN: Kamiński

Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, Titford, de Villiers, Wise

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Mote

PSE: Bullmann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

13.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 19/1

For: 295

ALDE: Chiesa, Cocilovo, Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Krupa, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Deß, De Veyrac, Fjellner, Florenz, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Kamall, Olajos

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 307

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Christensen, Kristensen, Rasmussen

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Krasts, Kristovskis, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken

Abstention: 18

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kozlík, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Salvini

PPE-DE: McGuinness

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Dan Jørgensen

14.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 19/2

For: 96

ALDE: Chiesa, Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin

NI: Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Gewalt

PSE: Ferreira Elisa, Scheele

UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 513

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Masiel, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 11

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martinez

PPE-DE: McGuinness

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

15.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 20/1

For: 447

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coveney, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Corbett, Cottigny, Désir, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, Gill, Hamon, Hazan, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lienemann, McCarthy, Martin David, Matsouka, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Navarro, Paleckis, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Sifunakis, Skinner, Tarabella, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weiler, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 156

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Audy, Cederschiöld, Daul, Fjellner, Gaubert, Grossetête, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Kamall, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ryan, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 15

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martinez

PSE: Bullmann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Linda McAvan, Brigitte Douay, Henri Weber

16.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 20/2

For: 151

ALDE: Chiesa, Harkin, Lynne, Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Gollnisch, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Schenardi, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Karas, Pirker, Rack, Schierhuber, Seeber

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Hamon, Hazan, Hutchinson, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lienemann, McCarthy, Matsouka, Moscovici, Navarro, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Sifunakis, Skinner, Tarabella, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 439

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kristovskis, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Samuelsen

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Kozlík, Mölzer, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Deß, Wijkman

PSE: Bullmann, Cashman, Corbett, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Brigitte Douay, Henri Weber

17.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 5

For: 485

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, De Michelis, Dillen, Helmer, Masiel, Piotrowski, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Cohn-Bendit

Against: 111

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Gollnisch, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Evans Jonathan

PSE: Christensen, Corbey, Glante, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Rasmussen

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 22

ALDE: Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Sinnott

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Salvini

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Brepoels, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Járóka, Olajos, Őry, Surján, Szájer

PSE: Bullmann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

18.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 21

For: 91

ALDE: Manders

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Bourzai, Christensen, Corbey, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Rasmussen, Scheele

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 518

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Onesta

Abstention: 10

ALDE: Chiesa

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Deß

PSE: Castex

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

19.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Paragraph 23

For: 430

ALDE: Ek, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Riis-Jørgensen, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Dillen, Helmer, Masiel, Mölzer, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Isler Béguin, Voggenhuber

Against: 155

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Železný

NI: Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Gewalt, Pīks, Pirker

PSE: van den Burg, Gebhardt, Hamon, Locatelli, Piecyk

UEN: Crowley, Kamiński, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 34

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Bushill-Matthews

PSE: Berès, Bullmann, Désir, Ferreira Anne, Guy-Quint, Poignant

UEN: Bielan

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Margrietus van den Berg

Against: Bernadette Bourzai

20.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 3

For: 262

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Gollnisch, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Schenardi, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Schröder, Strejček

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 343

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rutowicz, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Christensen, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Napoletano, Rasmussen

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken

Abstention: 14

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Bonde, Sinnott

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martinez, Salvini

UEN: Berlato

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

21.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 22/1

For: 121

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Schenardi

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hutchinson, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Stockmann, Tarabella, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 491

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Leinen, Lévai, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken

Abstention: 4

NI: Baco, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Bullmann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Hans-Peter Martin, Stephen Hughes, Henri Weber

Against: Stavros Lambrinidis

22.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 22/2

For: 291

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Brepoels

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, van den Burg, Busquin, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Mikko, Moraes, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Berlato, Krasts, Kristovskis, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 299

ALDE: Fourtou

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Cercas, Díez González, Dobolyi, García Pérez, Glante, Groote, Gruber, Hughes, Ilves, Mann Erika, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Paasilinna, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sornosa Martínez, Szejna, Titley, Weber Henri, Weiler

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Auken

Abstention: 20

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Kozlík, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Wijkman

PSE: Assis, Attard-Montalto, Christensen, Geringer de Oedenberg, Golik, Grabowska, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Kristensen, Panzeri, Rasmussen, Roth-Behrendt, dos Santos

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Henri Weber

23.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 23

For: 110

ALDE: Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise

NI: Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Christensen, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Napoletano, Rasmussen, Scheele, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Bielan, Kamiński, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 470

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 41

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hazan, Hutchinson, Le Foll, Lienemann, Moscovici, Navarro, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Tarabella, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Abstention: Henri Weber

24.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 6

For: 569

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Helmer, Masiel

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 26

ALDE: Budreikaitė, Drčar Murko

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

NI: Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Lewandowski, Musotto

PSE: Scheele

Abstention: 19

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Coûteaux, Knapman, Louis, Titford, de Villiers, Wise

NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi

PSE: McAvan

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Hans-Peter Martin, Linda McAvan

25.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 24

For: 331

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Kamiński

Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 279

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ilves

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken

Abstention: 10

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Konrad

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter

26.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Paragraph 37/2

For: 567

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 43

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise

NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Salvini, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Musotto, Őry, Surján, Szájer

PSE: Fernandes

Abstention: 11

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Sinnott

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Dillen, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Emanuel Jardim Fernandes

Abstention: Jonas Sjöstedt, Henri Weber

27.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 25

For: 135

ALDE: Cavada, Chiesa, Ek, Onyszkiewicz

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Wijkman

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Badia I Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Christensen, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hazan, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lienemann, Matsouka, Napoletano, Navarro, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Rothe, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Sifunakis, Sousa Pinto, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weiler, Xenogiannakopoulou

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 459

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Lundgren, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 23

ALDE: Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Salvini, Schenardi

PSE: Bullmann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Marc Tarabella, Henri Weber, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

28.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 26

For: 103

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Deß, De Veyrac, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Járóka, Olajos, Őry, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Wijkman

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Badia I Cutchet, Beglitis, Correia, Douay, Ferreira Elisa, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Scheele, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou

Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 503

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Mölzer, Schenardi

PSE: Castex

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

29.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 7

For: 589

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Salvini, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 19

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Titford, Wise

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Krupa, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Langen

PSE: Kuhne

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Louis, Nattrass, de Villiers

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Martinez

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

30.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 8/1

For: 422

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Karatzaferis, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Correia, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Matsouka, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 192

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Mote, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Hökmark

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Auken, Schlyter

Abstention: 7

ALDE: Bowles, Karim, Newton Dunn

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Abstention: Jonas Sjöstedt, Eva-Britt Svensson

31.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 8/2

For: 226

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Járóka, Karas, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mauro, Nicholson, Olajos, Őry, Ouzký, Parish, Pirker, Purvis, Rack, Schierhuber, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wijkman, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: De Keyser, Scheele, Tarand

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 370

ALDE: Malmström, Morillon

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Auken, Schlyter

Abstention: 16

ALDE: Attwooll, Bowles, Hall, Karim, Ludford, Newton Dunn

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Deß

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Jonas Sjöstedt, Eva-Britt Svensson

32.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Paragraph 49

For: 355

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Christensen, Corbey, Falbr, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Rasmussen, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 243

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Schenardi

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mote

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

33.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Paragraph 50

For: 513

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 90

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise

NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Mote

PPE-DE: Pīks

PSE: Hasse Ferreira

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 16

IND/DEM: Sinnott, Železný

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Salvini, Schenardi

PSE: Bullmann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

34.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 28

For: 108

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Járóka, Olajos, Őry, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Vatanen

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Scheele, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Kuźmiuk

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 496

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 14

ALDE: Chiesa

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi

PSE: Bullmann, Laignel

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

35.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Paragraph 53/1

For: 538

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Salvini, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 64

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Gollnisch, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Pomés Ruiz, Wijkman

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Lambrinidis, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou

Abstention: 12

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

36.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Paragraph 53/2

For: 337

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Cottigny, Goebbels, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Poignant, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Flautre, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Turmes

Against: 113

ALDE: Ek

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Wijkman

PSE: Beňová, Berman, Christensen, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Glante, Haug, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Kuc, McAvan, Martínez Martínez, Napoletano, Navarro, Pahor, Rasmussen, Rouček, Sousa Pinto, Szejna, Wiersma

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 154

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Železný

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Correia, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Hélène Flautre

Abstention: Linda McAvan

37.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 14/1

For: 266

ALDE: Chiesa, Lambsdorff, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Battilocchio, Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Jackson, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 340

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Salvini, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ilves

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 17

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Rutowicz

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

38.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 14/2

For: 335

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 254

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ilves

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 21

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Brepoels

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

39.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 14/3

For: 329

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 270

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ilves

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 17

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

40.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 15

For: 89

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Chmielewski

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Correia, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Paasilinna, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 524

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 10

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PSE: Bullmann, Castex

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

41.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Amendment 16

For: 96

ALDE: Chiesa, Jensen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Buzek, Demetriou

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Badia I Cutchet, Beglitis, Casaca, De Rossa, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Paasilinna, Pahor, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 512

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 11

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martinez, Salvini

PSE: Bullmann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

42.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Recital O/2

For: 515

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krupa, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Against: 85

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Gewalt, Mauro, Ouzký

PSE: Sornosa Martínez

UEN: Bielan, Kamiński, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 24

IND/DEM: Clark, Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Florenz

PSE: Bullmann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

43.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Recital S/2

For: 521

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 84

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Doorn

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Mote

PSE: Castex, Scheele

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

44.   Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006

Resolution

For: 493

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krupa, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken

Against: 103

ALDE: Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise, Železný

NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Seeberg

PSE: Christensen, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Laignel, Napoletano, Rasmussen, Tarabella

Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 25

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Járóka, Olajos, Őry, Surján, Szájer

PSE: Castex, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

45.   García-Margallo y Marfil report A6-0077/2006

Amendment 2

For: 193

ALDE: Chiesa, Cocilovo, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Jeggle, Musotto, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Christensen, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mikko, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Zani

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 344

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Glante, Golik, Ilves, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Rosati, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Tabajdi, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 68

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Brepoels

PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Díez González, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Goebbels, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Honeyball, Howitt, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, McCarthy, Martin David, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Piecyk, Prets, Rothe, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Titley, Willmott, Wynn

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Abstention: Linda McAvan

46.   García-Margallo y Marfil report A6-0077/2006

Amendment 3

For: 205

ALDE: Chiesa, Polfer, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

PPE-DE: Hennicot-Schoepges

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Christensen, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gomes, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mikko, Moraes, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Krasts

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 361

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beňová, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Casaca, Cercas, Correia, Díez González, Dobolyi, García Pérez, Glante, Golik, Groote, Gruber, Ilves, Kuc, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Paasilinna, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 35

ALDE: Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Wijkman

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Corbett, Gill, Goebbels, Grabowska, Hänsch, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Hughes, Kósáné Kovács, Lambrinidis, McCarthy, Matsouka, Morgan, Muscat, Rapkay, Rouček, dos Santos, Sifunakis, Skinner, Swoboda, Titley, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2006)0117

Request to defend the parliamentary immunity of Witold Tomczak

European Parliament decision on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Witold Tomczak (2005/2129(IMM))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the request by Witold Tomczak for defence of his immunity in connection with the criminal proceedings brought against him before the District Court in Ostrów Wielkopolski, Poland, made on 29 April 2005, announced in plenary sitting on 12 May 2005,

having heard Witold Tomczak (on 13 July 2005 and 31 January 2006) in accordance with Rule 7(3) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the letter of Witold Tomczak, signed on 20 March 2006, in which he expressed the desire to withdraw the request for defence of his immunity,

having regard to Articles 8, 9 and 10 of the Protocol of 8 April 1965 on the Privileges and Immunities of the European Communities and Article 6(2) of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage,

having regard to the judgments of 12 May 1964 and 10 July 1986 (1) of the Court of Justice of the European Communities,

having regard to Rules 6(3) and 7 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Legal Affairs (A6-0084/2006),

A.

whereas Witold Tomczak was elected to the Polish Parliament (Sejm) on 21 September 1997 and on 23 September 2001; whereas after the signature of the Accession Treaty on 16 April 2003 he became an Observer; whereas he was a Member of the European Parliament from 1 May 2004 until 19 July 2004; whereas he was elected to the European Parliament on 13 June 2004 and his term of office in the Polish Parliament expired on 16 June 2004,

B.

whereas Witold Tomczak is charged with insulting two police officers in the performance of their duties, in Ostrów Wielkopolski on 26 June 1999, in breach of Article 226(1) of the Polish penal code; whereas the General Prosecutor applied to the Sejm for waiver of Witold Tomczak's parliamentary immunity on 13 June 2000; whereas Witold Tomczak agreed on 4 October 2000 to be held liable in the matter, in accordance with Article 105(4) of the Polish Constitution; whereas after a number of failures by Witold Tomczak to appear at the hearings, the District Court in Ostrów Wielkopolski decided on 10 January 2005, in accordance with Article 377(3) of the Polish code of criminal procedure, to proceed with the trial in absentia;

C.

whereas Witold Tomczak informed the Court on 30 April 2005 that he had requested the European Parliament to defend his immunity; whereas the Court suspended the criminal proceedings on 30 May 2005 and asked the District Prosecutor in Warszawa Praga-Północ to state whether an application for waiver of Witold Tomczak's immunity would be made; whereas in the opinion of the General Prosecutor's Office such an application is not necessary; whereas the Polish Constitutional Court ruled on 28 November 2001 that a request for waiver of immunity is not necessary in relation to acts committed before becoming a Member of the Polish Parliament,

D.

whereas Witold Tomczak claims that the Public Prosecutor should have applied to the Polish Parliament for waiver of his immunity before presenting any charges, and that since he was elected Member of the European Parliament, he asked that body, and not the Sejm, to assert his immunity,

E.

whereas Witold Tomczak complains that the criminal proceedings against him are biased, that political pressure is being exerted on the judicial authorities, that false evidence is being submitted and that unreliable witnesses are participating in the trial,

F.

whereas, on basis of the information obtained, Witold Tomczak is not protected by parliamentary immunity in respect of any of the claims which have been drawn to the attention of the President of the European Parliament,

G.

whereas parliamentary immunity constitutes part of the prerogatives of Parliament, and cannot therefore be exercised or withdrawn by an individual Member of Parliament but only by the institution as a whole,

H.

whereas, notwithstanding the letter of Witold Tomczak expressing his desire to withdraw the request for defence of his parliamentary immunity, it is stressed that the case must nevertheless be considered exhaustively in order to ensure that Parliament's prerogatives have been duly respected,

1.

Decides not to defend the immunity and privileges of Witold Tomczak.


(1)  Case 101/63 Wagner v Fohrmann and Krier [1964] ECR 195, and Case 149/85 Wybot v Faure and others [1986] ECR 2391.

P6_TA(2006)0118

Guidelines for trans-European energy networks ***II

European Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down guidelines for trans-European energy networks and repealing Decision 96/391/EC and Decision No 1229/2003/EC (10720/1/2005 — C6-0016/2006 — 2003/0297(COD))

(Codecision procedure: second reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Council common position (10720/1/2005 — C6-0016/2006),

having regard to its position at first reading (1) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2003)0742) (2),

having regard to the amended Commission proposal (COM(2005)0716) (2),

having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Rule 62 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (A6-0071/2006),

1.

Approves the common position as amended;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Texts adopted of 7 June 2005, P6_TA(2005)0211.

(2)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TC2-COD(2003)0297

Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 4 April 2006 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Decision No .../2006/EC laying down guidelines for trans-European energy networks and repealing Decision 96/391/EC and Decision No 1229/2003/EC

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 156 thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

After consulting the Committee of the Regions,

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2)

Whereas:

(1)

Subsequent to the adoption of Decision No 1229/2003/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 June 2003 laying down a series of guidelines for trans-European energy networks (3), the need has arisen to integrate fully the new Member States, and the accession and candidate countries into those guidelines and to adapt further, as appropriate, those guidelines to the new proximity policy of the European Union.

(2)

The priorities for trans-European energy networks stem from the creation of a more open and competitive internal energy market as a result of the implementation of Directive 2003/54/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 June 2003 concerning common rules for the internal market in electricity (4) and Directive 2003/55/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 June 2003 concerning common rules for the internal market in natural gas (5). Those priorities reflect the conclusions of the Stockholm European Council of 23 and 24 March 2001 concerning the development of the infrastructure needed for the operation of the energy market. A special effort should be undertaken to achieve the objective of making greater use of renewable energy sources as a contribution to further a sustainable development policy. However, this objective should be achieved without creating disproportionate disturbances to the normal market equilibrium. Full account should also be taken of the objectives of the Community's transport policy and, specifically, the opportunity to reduce road traffic by using pipelines.

(3)

This Decision serves to move closer towards the target for the level of electricity interconnection between Member States which was agreed at the Barcelona European Council of 15 and 16 March 2002, and thus improve network reliability and integrity, and ensure that there is security of supply and that the internal market functions properly.

(4)

As a rule, the construction and maintenance of energy infrastructure should be subject to market principles. This is also in line with the common rules for the completion of the internal market in energy and the common rules on competition law which aim at the creation of a more open and competitive internal energy market. Community financial aid for construction and maintenance should therefore remain highly exceptional, and such exceptions should be duly justified.

(5)

Energy infrastructure should be constructed and maintained so as to enable the internal energy market to operate efficiently, with due regard to existing procedures for consulting the people affected, without detracting from strategic and, where appropriate, universal service criteria and public service obligations.

(6)

In the light of potential synergies between natural gas networks and olefin networks, due importance should be placed on the development and integration of olefin networks in order to meet the olefin gas consumption needs of industries in the Community.

(7)

The priorities for trans-European energy networks also stem from the growing importance of the trans-European energy networks for securing and diversifying the Community's energy supplies, incorporating the energy networks of the new Member States, accession and candidate countries, and ensuring the coordinated operation of the energy networks in the Community and in neighbouring countries after consulting the Member States concerned. Indeed, the Community's neighbouring countries play a vital role in its energy policy. They supply a major part of the Community's natural gas requirements, are key partners for the transit of primary energy to the Community and will progressively become more important players in its internal gas and electricity markets.

(8)

Among the projects relating to trans-European energy networks, it is necessary to highlight the priority projects, which are very important for the operation of the internal energy market or the security of energy supply. In addition, a declaration of European Interest needs to be established for those projects receiving the highest priority, as well as enhanced coordination, where appropriate.

(9)

For the purpose of the gathering of information required under this Decision, the Commission and the Member States should, as far as possible, use information on projects of European interest which is already available, in order to avoid duplication of efforts. For example, such information may already be available in the context of Council Regulation (EC) No 2236/95 of 18 September 1995 laying down general rules for the granting of Community financial aid in the field of trans- European Networks (6), in the context of other Community legislation which can provide cofinancing to trans-European network projects and the decisions approving individual projects under such legislation, or in the context of Directives 2003/54/EC and 2003/55/EC concerning common rules for the internal market for electricity and natural gas.

(10)

The procedure for identifying projects of common interest in the context of trans-European energy networks should ensure the smooth application of Regulation (EC) No 2236/95. That procedure should distinguish two levels: a first level establishing a restricted number of criteria for the identification of such projects, and a second level describing the projects in detail, referred to as ‘specifications’.

(11)

Appropriate priority for funding under Regulation (EC) No 2236/95 should be given to projects declared to be of European interest. Member States should, when submitting projects under other Community financial instruments, give particular attention to projects declared to be of European interest.

(12)

For most projects declared to be of European interest, a significant current or prospective delay could be a delay expected to last between one and two years.

(13)

Since the project specifications are liable to change, they can only be given by way of indication. The Commission should therefore be empowered to update them. Since the projects may have considerable political, environmental and economic implications, it is important to find the appropriate balance between legislative oversight and flexibility in indentifying projects that deserve potential Community support.

(14)

When projects of European interest , sections of projects of European interest , or groups of projects of European interest encounter implementation difficulties, a European coordinator can act as a facilitator by encouraging cooperation between all parties concerned, and by ensuring that adequate monitoring is carried out in order to keep the Community informed of progress. The services of a European coordinator should also be made available to other projects, at the request of the Member States concerned .

(15)

Member States should be invited to coordinate implementation of certain projects, in particular crossborder projects or sections of cross-border projects.

(16)

A more favourable context for the development and construction of trans-European energy networks should be created, mainly by providing stimulus for technical cooperation between the entities responsible for networks, by facilitating the implementation of authorisation procedures applicable for network projects in the Member States in order to reduce delays and by mobilising as appropriate the funds, instruments and financial programmes of the Community available to network projects. The Community should support Member States' measures taken in pursuit of that objective.

(17)

Since the budget allocated to the trans-European energy networks is mainly intended to finance feasibility studies, it is the Community Structural Funds, financial programmes and instruments that could, if necessary, enable funding to be provided for such interconnection networks, in particular interregional networks.

(18)

The identification of projects of common interest, their specifications and priority projects , in particular those of European interest, should be without prejudice to the results of the environmental impact assessment of the projects, plans or programmes.

(19)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Decision should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (7).

(20)

The Commission should periodically draw up a report on the implementation of this Decision.

(21)

Information which must be exchanged or provided to the Commission under the provisions of this Decision is likely to be held, to a large extent, by companies. Therefore, Member States may have to cooperate with such companies in order to obtain that information.

(22)

Since this Decision covers the same subject matter and scope as Council Decision 96/391/EC of 28 March 1996 laying down a series of measures aimed at creating a more favourable context for the development of trans-European networks in the energy sector (8) and Decision No 1229/2003/EC, those two Decisions should be repealed,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1

Subject matter

This Decision defines the nature and scope of Community action to establish guidelines for trans-European energy networks. It establishes a series of guidelines covering the objectives, priorities and broad lines of action by the Community in respect of trans-European energy networks. These guidelines identify projects of common interest and priority projects , including those of European interest , among trans-European electricity and gas networks.

Article 2

Scope

This Decision shall apply:

1)

in electricity networks, to:

(a)

all high-voltage lines, excluding those of distribution networks, and to submarine links, provided that this infrastructure is used for interregional or international transmission or connection;

(b)

any equipment or installations essential for the system in question to operate properly, including protection, monitoring and control systems;

2)

in gas networks (transporting natural gas or olefin gases), to:

(a)

high-pressure gas pipelines, excluding those of distribution networks, making it possible to supply regions of the Community from internal or external sources;

(b)

underground storage facilities connected to the abovementioned high-pressure gas pipelines;

(c)

reception, storage and regasification facilities for liquefied natural gas (LNG) and also LNG carriers according to the capacities to be supplied;

(d)

any equipment or installations essential for the system in question to operate properly, including protection, monitoring and control systems.

Article 3

Objectives

The Community shall promote the interconnection, interoperability and development of trans-European energy networks and access to such networks in accordance with Community law in force, with the aim of:

(a)

encouraging the effective operation and development of the internal market in general and of the internal energy market in particular, while encouraging the rational production, transportation, distribution and use of energy resources and the development and connection of renewable energy resources, so as to reduce the cost of energy to the consumer and contribute to the diversification of energy sources;

(b)

facilitating the development and reducing the isolation of the less-favoured and island regions of the Community, thereby helping to strengthen economic and social cohesion;

(c)

reinforcing the security of energy supplies, for example by strengthening relations with third countries in the energy sector in the mutual interest of all parties concerned, in particular in the framework of the Energy Charter Treaty and cooperation agreements concluded by the Community;

(d)

contributing to sustainable development and protection of the environment, inter alia by involving renewable energies and reducing the environmental risks associated with the transportation and transmission of energy.

Article 4

Priorities for action

The priorities for action by the Community on trans-European energy networks shall be compatible with sustainable development and shall be as follows:

1)

for both electricity and gas networks:

(a)

adapting and developing the energy networks in support of the operation of the internal energy market and, in particular, solving the problems of bottlenecks, especially transfrontier bottlenecks, congestion and missing links, and taking account of the needs arising from the functioning of the internal market for electricity and natural gas and the enlargement of the European Union;

(b)

establishing energy networks in island, isolated, peripheral and ultraperipheral regions while promoting the diversification of energy sources and the use of renewable energy sources, together with the connection of those networks, where necessary;

2)

for electricity networks:

(a)

adapting and developing networks to facilitate the integration and connection of renewable energy production;

(b)

ensuring interoperability of electricity networks within the Community, and with those in the accession and candidate countries, and other countries in Europe and in the Mediterranean and Black Sea basins;

3)

for gas networks:

(a)

developing natural gas networks in order to meet the Community's natural gas consumption needs and to control its natural gas supply systems;

(b)

ensuring interoperability of natural gas networks within the Community and with those in accession and candidate countries and other countries in Europe, in the Mediterranean Sea, Black Sea and Caspian Sea basins, as well as in the Middle East and the Gulf regions, and diversification of natural gas sources and supply routes.

Article 5

Lines of action

The broad lines of action by the Community on trans-European energy networks shall be:

(a)

the identification of projects of common interest and priority projects, including those of European interest ;

(b)

the creation of a more favourable context for development of those networks.

Article 6

Projects of common interest

1.   The generic criteria to be applied when a decision is taken on identification of, modifications to, or specifications or applications for updating projects of common interest shall be the following:

(a)

the project falls within the scope of Article 2;

(b)

the project meets the objectives and priorities for action set out in Articles 3 and 4 respectively;

(c)

the project displays potential economic viability.

The evaluation of economic viability shall be based upon a cost-benefit analysis which takes account of all costs and benefits, including those in the medium and/or long term, in connection with environmental aspects, security of supply and the contribution to economic and social cohesion. Projects of common interest which relate to the territory of a Member State shall require the approval of the Member State concerned.

2.   Additional criteria for identifying projects of common interest are set out in Annex II. Any changes to the additional criteria for identifying projects of common interest set out in Annex II shall be decided upon in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty.

3.   Only those projects listed in Annex III which fulfil the criteria laid down in paragraph 1 and those set out in Annex II shall be eligible for the Community financial aid provided for under Regulation (EC) No 2236/95.

4.   The indicative project specifications, comprising the detailed description of the projects and, where appropriate, their geographical description, are set out in Annex III. These specifications shall be updated in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 14(2). Updates shall be of a technical nature and shall be limited to technical changes of projects, or to modification of a part of the specified routing, or to limited adaptation of the location of the project.

5.   Member States shall take any measures they consider necessary to facilitate and speed up the completion of projects of common interest and to minimise delays, while complying with Community law and international conventions on the environment , especially as regards projects declared to be of European interest . In particular, the necessary authorisation procedures shall be completed rapidly.

6.   Where parts of projects of common interest are situated within the territory of third countries, the Commission may, in agreement with the Member States concerned, put forward proposals, where appropriate within the framework of the management of the agreements between the Community and those third countries and in accordance with the Energy Charter Treaty and other multilateral agreements with third countries which are parties to that Treaty, for the projects also to be recognised as being of mutual interest by the third countries concerned, in order to facilitate their implementation.

Article 7

Priority projects

1.   The projects of common interest referred to in Article 6(3) and covered by the axes for priority projects set out in Annex I shall have priority for the grant of the Community financial aid provided for under Regulation (EC) No 2236/95. Amendments to Annex I shall be decided upon in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty.

2.   As regards cross-border investment projects, Member States shall take the steps required to ensure that, under national authorisation procedures, the fact that such projects increase the capacity for interconnection of two or more Member States and consequently strengthen Europe-wide security of supply is treated as a criterion for the assessment by the competent national authorities.

3.   The Member States concerned and the Commission shall endeavour, each within its own sphere of competence, together with the responsible companies, to further the carrying out of the priority projects, especially cross-border projects.

4.   Priority projects shall be compatible with sustainable development and meet the following criteria:

(a)

they shall have a significant impact on the competitive operation of the internal market; and/or

(b)

they shall strengthen security of supply in the Community; and/or

(c)

they shall result in an increase in the use of renewable energies.

Article 8

Projects of European Interest

1.     A number of projects on the priority axes referred to in Article 7 which are of cross-border nature or which have significant impact on cross-border transmission capacity are declared to be of European Interest. Those projects are set out in Annex I.

2.     When projects are selected under the budget for the trans-European networks in accordance with Article 10 of Regulation (EC) No 2236/95, appropriate priority shall be given to projects declared to be of European interest.

3.     When projects are selected under other Community cofinancing funds, particular attention shall be given to projects declared to be of European interest.

4.     If there is a significant current or prospective delay in the progress of a project declared to be of European interest, the Commission may ask the Member States concerned to ensure that reasons for the delay are provided within three months.

As regards projects declared to be of European interest for which a European coordinator has been appointed, the European coordinator shall include in his report the reasons for the delay.

5.     Five years after the completion of a project declared to be of European interest or one of the sections thereof, the Commission, assisted by the Committee referred to in Article 14(1), shall carry out an assessment of that project which includes its socio-economic impact, impact on the environment, impact on trade between Member States and impact on territorial cohesion and sustainable development. The Commission shall inform the Committee referred to in Article 14(1) of the result of that assessment.

6.     For each project declared to be of European interest, and in particular for cross-border sections thereof, the Member States concerned shall take appropriate steps to ensure that:

a regular exchange of relevant information takes place; and

joint coordination meetings are organised as appropriate.

The joint coordination meetings shall be organised as required in the light of the particular requirements of the project, such as the project development phase, and the difficulties anticipated or encountered. The joint coordination meetings shall address, in particular, the evaluation and the public consultation procedures. The Member States concerned shall ensure that the Commission is informed of the joint coordination meetings and of the exchange of information.

Article 9

Implementation of projects of European interest

1.     Projects of European interest should be implemented rapidly.

No later than ... (9), Member States shall, using as a basis a draft timetable provided to that effect by the Commission, submit to the Commission an updated and indicative timetable for the completion of those projects including, as far as available, details of:

(a)

the envisaged passage of the project through the planning approval process;

(b)

the timetable for the feasibility and design phase;

(c)

the construction of the project; and

(d)

the entry into service of the project.

2.     The Commission, in close collaboration with the committee referred to in Article 14(1), shall present a report every two years on the progress of projects referred to in paragraph 1. For projects declared to be of European interest for which a European coordinator has been appointed, the annual reports presented by the European coordinator shall replace those biennial reports.

Article 10

European coordinator

1.     When a project declared to be of European interest encounters significant delays or implementation difficulties, including in situations where third countries are involved, the Commission may designate, in agreement with the Member States concerned, and after having consulted the European Parliament, a European coordinator. When necessary, Member States may also request that the Commission designate a European coordinator for other projects concerning trans-European energy networks.

2.     The European coordinator shall be chosen, in particular, on the basis of his experience of European institutions and knowledge of issues relating to energy policy and the financing and socio-economic and environmental evaluation of major projects.

3.     The decision designating the European coordinator shall specify how the coordinator is to perform his tasks.

4.     The European coordinator shall:

(a)

promote the European dimension of the project and the cross-border dialogue between the project promoters and the people concerned;

(b)

contribute to the coordination of the national procedures for consulting the people concerned; and

(c)

submit a report to the Commission every year on the progress of the project(s) for which he has been designated European coordinator and on any difficulties and obstacles which are likely to result in a significant delay. The Commission will transmit that report to the Member States concerned.

5.     The Member States concerned shall cooperate with the European coordinator in his execution of the tasks referred to in paragraph 4.

6.     The Commission may request the opinion of the European coordinator when examining applications for Community funding for projects or groups of projects for which he has been designated.

7.     In order to avoid unnecessary administrative burden, the level of coordination must be proportionate to the costs of the project.

Article 11

More favourable context

1.   In order to contribute to creating a more favourable context for the development of trans-European energy networks and their interoperability, the Community shall take account of Member States' efforts made in line with that objective, and shall attach the greatest importance to and promote as necessary the following measures:

(a)

technical cooperation between the entities responsible for the trans-European energy networks, in particular for the proper functioning of the connections mentioned in Annex II, points 1, 2 and 7;

(b)

facilitating implementation of the authorization procedures for projects on trans-European energy networks in order to reduce delays , especially as regards projects of European interest ;

(c)

the provision of assistance to the projects of common interest from Community Funds, instruments and financial programmes applicable to those networks.

2.   The Commission shall, in close collaboration with the Member States concerned, take all initiatives for promoting the coordination of the activities referred to in paragraph 1.

3.   The measures necessary for the implementation of the activities referred to in points (a) and (b) of paragraph 1 shall be decided upon by the Commission in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 14(2).

Article 12

Effects on competition

When projects are considered, their effects on competition and on security of supply shall be taken into account. Private financing or financing by the economic operators concerned shall be the main source of financing and shall be encouraged. Any competitive distortion between market operators shall be avoided, in accordance with the provisions of the Treaty.

Article 13

Restrictions

1.   This Decision shall be without prejudice to financial commitments entered into by a Member State or by the Community.

2.   This Decision shall be without prejudice to the results of the environmental impact assessment of projects, plans or programmes which define the future authorisation framework for such projects. The results of the environmental impact assessments, where such an assessment is requested in accordance with relevant Community legislation, shall be taken into consideration before a decision on the carrying out of the projects is actually taken in accordance with the relevant Community legislation.

Article 14

Committee procedure

1.   The Commission shall be assisted by a Committee.

2.   Where reference is made to this paragraph, Articles 5 and 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.

The period laid down in Article 5(6) of Decision 1999/468/EC shall be set at three months.

3.   The Committee shall adopt its rules of procedure.

Article 15

Report

Every two years the Commission shall draw up a report on the implementation of this Decision, which it shall submit to the European Parliament, the Council, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions.

In that report, attention shall be given to the implementation and progress made in the carrying out of priority projects which concern cross-border connections as mentioned in Annex II, points 2, 4 and 7, as well as the detailed arrangements for their financing, especially as regards the contribution from Community funds.

Article 16

Repeal

Decision 96/391/EC and Decision No 1229/2003/EC are hereby repealed.

Article 17

Entry into force

This Decision shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Article 18

Addressees

This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C 241, 28.9.2004, p. 17.

(2)  Position of the European Parliament of 7 June 2005 (not yet published in the Official Journal). Council Common position of 8 December 2005 (OJ C 80 E, 4.4.2006, p. 1). Position of the European Parliament of 4 April 2006.,

(3)  OJ L 176, 15.7.2003, p. 11.

(4)  OJ L 176, 15.7.2003, p. 37. Directive as amended by Council Directive 2004/85/EC (OJ L 236, 7.7.2004, p. 10).

(5)  OJ L 176, 15.7.2003, p. 57.

(6)  OJ L 228, 23.9.1995, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1159/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 191, 22.7.2005, p. 16).

(7)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.

(8)  OJ L 161, 29.6.1996, p. 154.

(9)  Six months after the entry into force of this Decision.

ANNEX I

TRANS-EUROPEAN ENERGY NETWORKS

Priority project axes, including sites of projects of European interest, as defined in Articles 7 and 8 .

The priority projects, including projects of European interest, to be carried out on each priority axis, are listed below.

ELECTRICITY NETWORKS

EL.1.   France — Belgium — Netherlands — Germany:

electricity network reinforcement in order to resolve congestion in electricity flow through the Benelux States.

Including the following projects of European interest:

Avelin (FR) — Avelgem (BE) line

Moulaine (FR) — Aubange (BE) line

EL.2.   Borders of Italy with France, Austria, Slovenia and Switzerland:

increasing electricity interconnection capacities.

Including the following projects of European interest:

Lienz (AT) — Cordignano (IT) line

New interconnection between Italy and Slovenia

Udine Ovest (IT) — Okroglo (SI) line

Fiorano (IT) — Nave (IT) — Gorlago (IT) line

Venezia Nord (IT) — Cordignano (IT) line

St Peter (AT) — Tauern (AT) line

Südburgenland (AT) — Kainachtal (AT) line

Austria — Italy (Thaur-Brixen) interconnection through the Brenner rail tunnel

EL.3.   France — Spain — Portugal:

increasing electricity interconnection capacities between these countries and for the Iberian peninsula and grid development in island regions.

Including the following projects of European interest:

Sentmenat (ES) — Becanό (ES) — Baixas (FR) line

Valdigem (PT) — Douro Internacional (PT) — Aldeadávila (ES) line and ‘Douro Internacional’ facilities

EL.4.   Greece — Balkan countries — UCTE System:

development of electricity infrastructure to connect Greece to the UCTE System and to enable the development of the south-eastern Europe electricity market

Including the following projects of European interest:

Philippi (EL) — Hamidabad (TR) line

EL.5.   United Kingdom — Continental Europe and Northern Europe:

establishing/increasing electricity interconnection capacities and possible integration of offshore wind energy

Including the following projects of European interest:

Undersea cable to link England (UK) and the Netherlands

EL.6.   Ireland — United Kingdom:

increasing electricity interconnection capacities and possible integration of offshore wind energy.

Including the following projects of European interest:

Undersea cable to link Ireland and Wales (UK)

EL.7.   Denmark — Germany — Baltic Ring (including Norway — Sweden — Finland — Denmark — Germany — Poland — Baltic States — Russia):

increasing electricity interconnection capacities and possible integration of offshore wind energy.

Including the following projects of European interest:

Kassø (DK) — Hamburg/Dollern (DE) line

Hamburg/Krümmel (DE) — Schwerin (DE) line

Kassø (DK) — Revsing (DK) — Tjele (DK) line

Vester Hassing (DK) — Trige (DK) line

Submarine cable Skagerrak 4: between Denmark and Norway

Poland — Lithuania link, including necessary reinforcement of the Polish electricity network and the PL-DE profile in order to enable participation in the internal energy market

Submarine cable Finland — Estonia (Estlink)

Submarine cable Fennoscan between Finland and Sweden

Halle/Saale (DE) — Schweinfurt (DE)

EL.8.   Germany — Poland — Czech Republic — Slovakia — Austria — Hungary — Slovenia:

increasing electricity interconnection capacities.

Including the following projects of European interest:

Neuenhagen (DE) — Vierraden (DE) — Krajnik (PL) line

Dürnrohr (AT) — Slavtice (CZ) line

New interconnection between Germany and Poland

Veľké Kapušany (SK) — Lemešany (SK) — Moldava (SK) — Sajóivánka (HU)

Gabčíkovo (SK) — Vel'ký Ďur (SK)

Stupava (SK) — south-east Vienna (AT)

EL.9.   Mediterranean Member States — Mediterranean Electricity Ring

increasing electricity interconnection capacities between Mediterranean Member States and Morocco — Algeria — Tunisia — Libya — Egypt — Near-East countries — Turkey

Including the following projects of European interest:

Electricity connection to link Tunisia and Italy

GAS NETWORKS

NG.1.   United Kingdom — northern Continental Europe, including the Netherlands, Belgium, Denmark, Sweden and Germany — Poland — Lithuania — Latvia — Estonia — Finland — Russia:

Gas pipelines to connect some of the main sources of gas supply in Europe, improve network interoperability, and increase security of supply, including natural gas pipelines via the offshore route from Russia to the EU and the onshore route from Russia to Poland and Germany, new pipeline building and network capacity increases in and between Germany, Denmark, and Sweden, and in and between Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Germany, and Austria

Including the following projects of European interest:

North European gas pipeline

Yamal — Europe gas pipeline

Natural gas pipeline linking Denmark, Germany and Sweden

Increase in transmission capacity on the Germany — Belgium — United Kingdom axis

NG.2.   Algeria — Spain — Italy — France — northern Continental Europe:

construction of new natural gas pipelines from Algeria to Spain, France and Italy, and increasing network capacities in and between Spain, France and Italy.

Including the following projects of European interest:

Algeria — Tunisia — Italy gas pipeline

Algeria — Italy gas pipeline, via Sardinia and Corsica, with a branch to France

Medgas gas pipeline (Algeria — Spain — France — Continental Europe)

NG.3.   Caspian Sea countries — Middle East — European Union:

new natural gas pipeline networks to the European Union from new sources, including the Turkey — Greece, Greece — Italy, Turkey — Austria, and Greece — Slovenia — Austria (via the western Balkans) natural gas pipelines

Including the following projects of European interest:

Turkey — Greece — Italy gas pipeline

Turkey — Austria gas pipeline

NG.4.   Liquefied natural gas (LNG) terminals in Belgium, France, Spain, Portugal, Italy, Greece, Cyprus and Poland: diversifying sources of supply and entry points, including the LNG terminals' connections with the transmission grid.

NG.5.   Underground natural gas storage in Spain, Portugal, France, Italy, Greece and the Baltic Sea region:

increasing capacity in Spain, France, Italy and the Baltic Sea region and construction of the first facilities in Portugal, Greece, and Lithuania

NG.6.   Mediterranean Member States — East Mediterranean Gas Ring:

Establishing and increasing natural gas pipeline capacities between the Mediterranean Member States and Libya — Egypt — Jordan — Syria — Turkey

Including the following projects of European Interest :

Libya — Italy gas pipeline

ANNEX II

TRANS-EUROPEAN ENERGY NETWORKS

Additional criteria for identifying Projects of common interest, as referred to in Article 6(2)

ELECTRICITY NETWORKS

1.

Developing electricity networks in island, isolated, peripheral and ultraperipheral regions while promoting the diversification of energy sources and enhancing the use of renewable energy, and connection of the electricity networks of those regions, if appropriate:

Ireland — United Kingdom (Wales)

Greece (islands)

Italy (Sardinia) — France (Corsica) — Italy (mainland)

Connections in island regions, including connections to the mainland

Connections in ultraperipheral regions in France, Spain, Portugal

2.

Developing electricity connections between the Member States needed for the functioning of the internal market and in order to ensure the reliability and dependability of the operation of electricity networks:

France — Belgium — Netherlands — Germany

France — Germany

France — Italy

France — Spain

Portugal — Spain

Finland — Sweden

Finland — Estonia — Latvia — Lithuania

Austria — Italy

Italy — Slovenia

Austria — Italy — Slovenia — Hungary

Germany — Poland

Germany — Poland — Czech Republic — Austria — Slovakia — Hungary

Hungary — Slovakia

Hungary — Austria

Poland — Lithuania

Ireland — United Kingdom (Northern Ireland)

Austria — Germany — Slovenia — Hungary

Netherlands — United Kingdom

Germany — Denmark — Sweden

Greece — Italy

Hungary — Slovenia

Malta — Italy

Finland — Estonia

Italy — Slovenia

3.

Developing electrical connections within the Member States where needed in order to take advantage of the connections between the Member States, the functioning of the internal market or the connection of renewable energy sources:

All Member States

4.

Developing electricity connections with the non-Member States, and more particularly with the candidate countries, thus contributing towards interoperability, the operational reliability and dependability of the electricity grids or the supply of electricity within the European Community:

Germany — Norway

The Netherlands — Norway

Sweden — Norway

United Kingdom — Norway

Baltic Electricity Ring: Germany — Poland — Belarus — Russia — Lithuania — Latvia — Estonia — Finland — Sweden — Norway — Denmark

Norway — Sweden — Finland — Russia

Mediterranean Electricity Ring: France — Spain — Morocco — Algeria — Tunisia — Libya — Egypt — Near Eastern countries — Turkey — Greece — Italy

Greece — Turkey

Italy — Switzerland

Austria — Switzerland

Hungary — Romania

Hungary — Serbia

Hungary — Croatia

Italy — Tunisia

Greece — Balkan countries

Spain — Morocco

Spain — Andorra — France

EU — Balkan countries — Belarus — Russia — Ukraine

Black Sea Electricity Ring: Russia — Ukraine — Romania — Bulgaria — Turkey — Georgia

Bulgaria — Former Yugoslav Republic Of Macedonia/Greece — Albania — Italy or Bulgaria — Greece — Italy

5.

Actions improving the functioning of the interconnected electricity networks within the internal market, in particular, identifying the bottlenecks and missing links, developing solutions in order to deal with congestion and adapting the methods of forecasting and of operating electricity networks:

Identifying the bottlenecks and missing links, especially cross-border, within electricity networks

Developing solutions for electricity flow management in order to deal with the problems of congestion within electricity networks

Adapting the methods of forecasting and of operating electricity networks as required for the proper functioning of the internal market and the use of a high percentage of renewable energy sources

GAS NETWORKS

6.

Introducing natural gas into new regions, mainly island, isolated, peripheral and ultraperipheral regions and developing natural gas networks in these regions:

United Kingdom (Northern Ireland)

Ireland

Spain

Portugal

Greece

Sweden

Denmark

Italy (Sardinia)

France (Corsica)

Cyprus

Malta

Ultraperipheral regions in France, Spain, Portugal