ISSN 1725-2423 |
||
Official Journal of the European Union |
C 293E |
|
English edition |
Information and Notices |
Volume 49 |
* |
Consultation procedure |
**I |
Cooperation procedure: first reading |
**II |
Cooperation procedure: second reading |
*** |
Assent procedure |
***I |
Codecision procedure: first reading |
***II |
Codecision procedure: second reading |
***III |
Codecision procedure: third reading |
AFET |
Committee on Foreign Affairs |
DEVE |
Committee on Development |
INTA |
Committee on International Trade |
BUDG |
Committee on Budgets |
CONT |
Committee on Budgetary Control |
ECON |
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs |
EMPL |
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs |
ENVI |
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety |
ITRE |
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy |
IMCO |
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection |
TRAN |
Committee on Transport and Tourism |
REGI |
Committee on Regional Development |
AGRI |
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development |
PECH |
Committee on Fisheries |
CULT |
Committee on Culture and Education |
JURI |
Committee on Legal Affairs |
LIBE |
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs |
AFCO |
Committee on Constitutional Affairs |
FEMM |
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality |
PETI |
Committee on Petitions |
PPE-DE |
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats |
PSE |
Socialist Group in the European Parliament |
ALDE |
Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe |
Verts/ALE |
Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance |
GUE/NGL |
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left |
IND/DEM |
Independence and Democracy Group |
UEN |
Union for Europe of the Nations Group |
NI |
Non-attached Members |
EN |
|
I (Information)
EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT
2006-2007 SESSION
Sittings of 3 to 6 April 2006
Monday 3 April 2006
2.12.2006 |
EN |
Official Journal of the European Union |
CE 293/1 |
MINUTES
(2006/C 293 E/01)
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING
IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
1. Resumption of session
The sitting opened at 17.05.
2. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
For technical reasons, Zbigniew Zaleski had not been able to take part in the first five roll-call votes during voting time at the sitting of 15.02.2006.
*
* *
Voting intentions
The Presidency had been notified of the following voting intentions (in respect of votes that had not been cast):
Date of sitting: 23.03.2006
Report: Philip Bushill-Matthews — A6-0041/2006
— |
paragraph 60, 2nd part against: Marc Tarabella |
— |
paragraph 67, 1st part against: Marc Tarabella |
— |
paragraph 64, 1st part against: Véronique De Keyser |
— |
paragraph 64, 2nd part against: Véronique De Keyser |
*
* *
The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.
3. Statement by the President
Referring to the arrest on 29.03.2006 of Charles Taylor, the former President of Liberia, who was charged with war crimes and crimes against humanity, the President pointed out that in its resolutions of 24.02.2005(Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0059) and 28.04.2005(Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0150), Parliament had called for Charles Taylor to be brought to justice. On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed the events as a victory in the struggle against the impunity of war criminals.
4. Calendar of part-sessions for 2007
The Conference of Presidents had made proposals for the calendar of part-sessions for 2007.
Those proposals were as follows:
15 to 18 January
31 January and 1 February
12 to 15 February
12 to 15 March
28 and 29 March
23 to 26 April
9 and 10 May
21 to 24 May
6 and 7 June
18 to 21 June
2 to 5 July
3 to 6 September
24 to 27 September
10 and 11 October
22 to 25 October
12 to 15 November
28 and 29 November
10 to 13 December
The deadline for tabling amendments was Monday 03.04.2006 at 19.00. The vote would take place on Wednesday 05.04.2006 at 11.30 (Minutes of 05.04.2006, Item 5.1).
5. Signature of acts adopted under codecision
The President announced that, on Wednesday, he and the President of the Council would sign the following acts adopted under the codecision procedure pursuant to Rule 68:
— |
Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on waste (codified version) (3652/1/2005 — C6-0051/2006 — 2003/0283(COD)) |
— |
Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 1408/71 on the application of social security schemes to employed persons, to self-employed persons and to members of their families moving within the Community and Council Regulation (EEC) No 574/72 laying down the procedure for implementing Regulation (EEC) No 1408/71 (3664/1/2005 — C6-0109/2006 — 2004/0284(COD)) |
— |
Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the minimum health and safety requirements regarding the exposure of workers to the risks arising from physical agents (artificial optical radiation) (19th individual Directive within the meaning of Article 16(1) of Directive 89/391/EEC) (3668/5/2005 — C6-0110/2006 — 1992/0449B(COD)) |
— |
Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/39/EC on markets in financial instruments, as regards certain deadlines (3678/1/2005 — C6-0107/2006 — 2005/0111 (COD)) |
— |
Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on a Community Air Traffic Controller Licence (3606/2006 — C6-0108/2006 — 2004/0146(COD)). |
In addition, the Council had informed Parliament that it had approved:
— |
the position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 13 December 2005 with a view to the adoption of a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on energy end-use efficiency and energy services and repealing Council Directive 93/76/EEC (3679/3/2005 — C6-0112/2006 — 2003/0300(COD)). |
In light of the modifications that had been made by the Council to the text sent to Parliament, the President had consulted the ITRE Committee, as the committee responsible for that matter. Since the ITRE Committee was of the view that the modifications did not affect the substance of the text, the President announced that he would also sign that act on Wednesday.
6. Documents received
The following documents had been received:
1) |
from the Council and Commission:
|
2) |
from committees:
|
3) |
from Members:
|
4) |
from the Conciliation Committee:
|
5) |
from Parliament's Delegation to the Conciliation Committee:
|
7. Order of business
The next item was the order of business.
Council request for the application of urgent procedure (Rule 134) for:
— |
the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Kingdom of Morocco (C6-0040/2006) |
Reason for request:
In the light of the economic difficulties experienced by the Community fleet in the region, it was vital for the agreement to enter into force on 01.05.2006.
Commission request for the application of urgent procedure (Rule 134) for:
— |
the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EEC) No 2771/75 and (EEC) No 2777/75 as regards the application of exceptional market support measures (avian sector) (C6-0111/2006) |
Reason for request:
A new legal basis allowing for the adoption of exceptional market support measures had to be adopted as soon as possible in order to take account of the economic difficulties experienced by the avian sector.
Parliament would vote on these requests for urgent procedure at the beginning of the sitting the following day.
*
* *
The final draft agenda for the April I and II sittings (PE 371.581/PDOJ) had been distributed and a number of changes had been proposed (Rule 132):
Sittings of 03.04.2006 to 06.04.2006
Monday
— |
Request from the Verts/ALE Group to extend the deadline for tabling resolutions on the Commission statement on refugee camps in Malta (Item 91 on the final draft agenda) until 10.00 the following morning. |
Parliament approved the request.
Tuesday
— |
Request from the PSE Group for the vote on the Csaba Őry report (A6-0069/2006) to be held over until Wednesday. |
The following spoke: Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, who moved the request, and Csaba Őry (rapporteur).
Parliament approved the request.
— |
Request from the PSE Group for the votes on the Monica Frassoni (A6-0089/2006), Bert Doorn (A6-0082/2006), Arlene McCarthy (A6-0083/2006) and Giuseppe Gargani (A6-0080/2006) reports to be held over until a later part-session, with the joint debate on the reports in question taking place on Tuesday as planned. |
The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who moved the request.
The following spoke: Klaus-Heiner Lehne and Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.
Parliament approved the request (the vote would now take place during the May I part-session).
Wednesday
— |
The Council had added to the title of the Council and Commission statements (Item 16 on the final draft agenda). It now read as follows: Measures to enhance road safety (Safety) and security measures in the transport sector, including the financing thereof (Security). |
The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group.
Thursday
— |
Request from the GUE/NGL Group to include at the beginning of the sitting a Commission statement on the situation in south-east Turkey, with the debate being wound up with motions for resolution. |
The following spoke: Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who moved the request, and Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who asked that the debate should take place at 15.00 on Thursday and that the vote should be taken at a later stage as part of the forthcoming Camiel Eurlings report. Francis Wurtz supported this request.
Parliament approved the request.
— |
Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (Rule 115): |
Request from the PPE-DE Group to change the title of the debate on the ‘situation in Iraqi prisons’(Item 84 on the final draft agenda) to read as follows: ‘The Assyrian community in Iraq and and the situation in Iraqi prisons’.
The following spoke: Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who moved the request, and Johan Van Hecke.
Parliament approved the request.
Sittings of 26.04.2006 and 27.04.2006
— |
no changes |
The order of business was thus established.
8. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:
Marcin Libicki, Marie-Noëlle Lienemann, Józef Pinior, Geoffrey Van Orden, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Maria Matsouka, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Jörg Leichtfried, Jelko Kacin, Feleknas Uca, Richard Corbett, Manolis Mavrommatis, Margrietus van den Berg, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Marc Tarabella, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ioannis Gklavakis, Philip Claeys, Gerard Batten, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Glyn Ford, Marios Matsakis, Eoin Ryan, Eluned Morgan, Erna Hennicot-Schoepges, Bogusław Rogalski and Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański.
9. The refugee camps in Malta (debate)
Commission statement: The refugee camps in Malta
Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission) made the statement.
The following spoke: Stefano Zappalà, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Simon Busuttil and Louis Grech.
IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS
Vice-President
The following spoke: Hélène Flautre, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, David Casa, Joseph Muscat, John Attard-Montalto and Andris Piebalgs.
As the motions for resolutions tabled were not yet available, they would be announced in plenary at a later time.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 6.7.
10. Guidelines for trans-European energy networks ***II (debate)
Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down guidelines for trans-European energy networks and repealing Decision 96/391/EC and Decision No 1229/2003/EC [10720/1/2005 — C6-0016/2006 — 2003/0297(COD)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.
Rapporteur: Anne Laperrouze (A6-0071/2006)
Anne Laperrouze introduced the recommendation for second reading.
Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission) spoke.
The following spoke: María del Pilar Ayuso González, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, Vittorio Prodi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.
IN THE CHAIR: Miroslav OUZKÝ
Vice-President
The following spoke: Ryszard Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Paul Rübig, Reino Paasilinna, Šarūnas Birutis, Jacky Henin, Andreas Mölzer, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eluned Morgan, Danutė Budreikaitė and Andris Piebalgs.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 8.3.
11. Commission competition policy 2004 (debate)
Report on the Commission report on competition policy 2004 [2005/2209(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.
Rapporteur: Alain Lipietz (A6-0065/2006)
Alain Lipietz introduced the report.
Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission) spoke.
The following spoke: Jonathan Evans, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sharon Bowles, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Godfrey Bloom, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Gunnar Hökmark, Pervenche Berès, Corien Wortmann-Kool, Ieke van den Burg, Andreas Schwab and Elisa Ferreira.
IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO
Vice-President
The following spoke: Othmar Karas, Alexander Stubb, Christopher Heaton-Harris and Neelie Kroes.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 8.5.
12. Openness of meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity — Access to the institutions' documents — (debate)
Report on the Special Report from the European Ombudsman following the draft recommendation to the Council of the European Union in complaint 2395/2003/GG concerning the openness of the meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity [2005/2243(INI)] — Committee on Petitions.
Rapporteur: David Hammerstein Mintz (A6-0056/2006)
Report with recommendations to the Commission on access to the institutions' documents [2004/2125 (INI)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.
Rapporteur: Michael Cashman (A6-0052/2006)
David Hammerstein Mintz introduced the report (A6-0056/2006).
Michael Cashman introduced the report (A6-0052/2006).
Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.
The following spoke: Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Michael Cashman, on behalf of the PSE Group, Chris Davies, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Johannes Voggenhuber, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marcin Libicki, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Charlotte Cederschiöld, Alexandra Dobolyi and Anneli Jäätteenmäki.
IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO
Vice-President
The following spoke: Carl Schlyter, Carlos Coelho, Roger Knapman, Inés Ayala Sender, Bill Newton Dunn, Alexander Stubb, Proinsias De Rossa, Barbara Kudrycka, Maria Matsouka, David Hammerstein Mintz and Elmar Brok.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 8.6 and Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 8.7.
13. Supplying approved charities working to implement the European food aid programme for the most deprived citizens — Diabetes (written declarations)
Written declaration 75/2005, by Marie-Arlette Carlotti, Philippe Busquin, Joseph Daul, Mario Mauro and Bogusław Sonik on supplying approved charities working to implement the European food aid programme for the most deprived citizens had, by 03.04.2006, obtained the signatures of the majority of Parliament's component Members and would thus, under Rule 116(4), be forwarded to the institutions named therein and published, together with the names of the signatories, in the Texts Adopted the following day.
Written declaration 1/2006, by John Bowis, Georgs Andrejevs, Dorette Corbey and Karin Scheele on diabetes had, by 03.04.2006, obtained the signatures of the majority of Parliament's component Members and would thus, under Rule 116(4), be forwarded to the institutions named therein and published, together with the names of the signatories, in the Texts Adopted of the sitting of 27.04.2006.
14. WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong (debate)
Report on the assessment of the Doha Round following the WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong [2005/2247(INI)] — Committee on International Trade.
Rapporteur: Georgios Papastamkos (A6-0051/2006)
Georgios Papastamkos introduced the report.
Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.
The following spoke: Maria Martens (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Margarita Starkevičiūtė (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Albert Deß (draftsman of the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Paul Rübig, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Javier Moreno Sánchez, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmuth Markov, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the UEN Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, James Hugh Allister, Non-attached Member, Alexander Stubb, Erika Mann, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, Margrete Auken, Vittorio Agnoletto, Bastiaan Belder, Jean-Claude Martinez, Jean-Pierre Audy, Harlem Désir, Alessandro Battilocchio, Margrietus van den Berg, Saïd El Khadraoui, Margot Wallström and Erika Mann, who put a question that Margot Wallström answered.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 8.8.
15. Agenda for next sitting
The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 371.581/OJMA).
16. Closure of sitting
The sitting closed at 22.30.
Julian Priestley
Secretary-General
Josep Borrell Fontelles
President
ATTENDANCE REGISTER
The following signed:
Adamou, Agnoletto, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berman, Bersani, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Cornillet, Correia, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foltyn-Kubicka, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Grabowska, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guidoni, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krarup, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, Lavarra, Lax, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Letta, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Lipietz, Locatelli, Louis, Lulling, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Manders, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Millán Mon, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscat, Musotto, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Olajos, Olbrycht, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirker, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thyssen, Titley, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Verges, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Westlund, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
Observers:
Abadjiev Dimitar, Arabadjiev Alexander, Athanasiu Alexandru, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Becşenescu Dumitru, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Cappone Maria, Corlăţean Titus, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Gabriela, Dimitrov Martin, Dîncu Vasile, Duca Viorel, Ganţ Ovidiu Victor, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Husmenova Filiz, Ilchev Stanimir, Ivanova Iglika, Kazak Tchetin, Kelemen Atilla Béla Ladislau, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Mihăescu Eugen, Morţun Alexandru Ioan, Muscă Monica Octavia, Nicolae Şerban, Paparizov Atanas Atanassov, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Petre Maria, Podgorean Radu, Popa Nicolae Vlad, Popeangă Petre, Severin Adrian, Silaghi Ovidiu Ioan, Sofianski Stefan, Stoyanov Dimitar, Szabó Károly Ferenc, Tîrle Radu, Vigenin Kristian
Tuesday 4 April 2006
2.12.2006 |
EN |
Official Journal of the European Union |
CE 293/14 |
MINUTES
(2006/C 293 E/02)
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING
IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
1. Opening of sitting
The sitting opened at 09.05.
Fernando Fernández Martín pointed out that he had been present at the sitting of 03.04.2006, but that his name was not on the attendance register.
2. Membership of political groups
In the light of a letter he had received from Jens-Peter Bonde, co-chairman of the IND/DEM Group, the President pointed out that the announcement that had been made on the membership of that group at the sitting of 16.03.2006(Minutes of 16.03.2006, Item 2) was to be deemed null and void.
The membership of the IND/DEM Group would therefore remain as it was prior to 15.03.2006.
3. Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
Pursuant to Rule 115, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:
I. |
DARFUR
|
II. |
THE SITUATION OF THE ASSYRIAN COMMUNITY AND IN PRISONS IN IRAQ
|
III. |
EGYPT: THE CASE OF AYMAN NOUR
|
Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 142.
4. The refugee camps in Malta (motions for resolutions tabled)
The debate had been held on 03.04.2006(Minutes of 03.04.2006, Item 9).
Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):
— |
Stefano Zappalà, Simon Busuttil, David Casa and Patrick Gaubert, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the management of extraordinary migration flows in Malta (B6-0241/2006) |
— |
Martine Roure and Louis Grech, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation of refugees in Malta (B6-0268/2006) |
— |
Giusto Catania, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Tobias Pflüger and Miguel Portas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of refugee camps in Malta (B6-0269/2006) |
— |
Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of refugees in Malta (B6-0270/2006) |
— |
Jean Lambert, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg and Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Malta (B6-0271/2006) |
— |
Romano Maria La Russa, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation of refugees in Malta (B6-0274/2006). |
5. Vote on request for urgent procedure
Request for urgent procedure:
— |
proposal for a regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Kingdom of Morocco — [COM(2005)0692 — C6-0040/2006 — 2005/0280(CNS)] — PECH Committee |
The following spoke: Philippe Morillon (Chairman of the PECH Committee), Heinz Kindermann, Carmen Fraga Estévez, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Daniel Varela Suanzes-Carpegna (rapporteur).
Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (53 in favour, 127 against, 2 abstentions).
Request for urgent procedure:
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EEC) No 2771/75 and (EEC) No 2777/75 as regards the application of exceptional market support measures [COM(2006)0153 — C6-0111/2006 — 2006/0055(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development — AGRI Committee. |
Joseph Daul (Chairman of the AGRI Committee) spoke.
The request for urgent procedure was approved.
The item was added to the agenda for the sitting of Wednesday 05.04.2006.
The deadline for tabling amendments for plenary would be Wednesday 05.04.2006 at 10.00.
6. Guidelines for Member States' employment policies * (debate)
Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the Employment Policies of the Member States [COM(2006)0032 — C6-0047/2006 — 2006/0010(CNS)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.
Rapporteur: Magda Kósáné Kovács (A6-0086/2006)
Report on the situation of the European economy: preparatory report on the broad economic policy guidelines for 2006 [2006/2047(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.
Rapporteur: José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil (A6-0077/2006)
The following spoke: Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission), Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) and Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission).
IN THE CHAIR: Janusz ONYSZKIEWICZ
Vice-President
Magda Kósáné Kovács introduced the report.
José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil introduced the report.
The following spoke: Ana Mato Adrover, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the PSE Group, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jana Bobošíková, Non-attached Member, José Albino Silva Peneda, Jan Andersson, Wolf Klinz, Jiří Maštálka, Guntars Krasts, Johannes Blokland, Hans-Peter Martin, Othmar Karas, Pervenche Berès, Danutė Budreikaitė, Konrad Szymański, Georgios Karatzaferis, Sergej Kozlík, Ján Hudacký, Zita Gurmai, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Gunnar Hökmark, Dariusz Rosati, Andreas Schwab, Alejandro Cercas, Manuel António dos Santos and Günter Verheugen.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 8.4 and Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 8.9.
7. Transitional arrangements restricting the free movement of workers on EU labour markets (debate)
Report on the transitional arrangements restricting the free movement of workers on EU labour markets [2006/2036(INI)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.
Rapporteur: Csaba Őry (A6-0069/2006)
Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) spoke.
Csaba Őry introduced the report.
IN THE CHAIR: Pierre MOSCOVICI
Vice-President
The following spoke: Ria Oomen-Ruijten, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Richard Falbr, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jan Jerzy Kułakowski, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the UEN Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Thomas Mann, Jean Louis Cottigny, Šarūnas Birutis, Jean Lambert, Bairbre de Brún, Jacek Protasiewicz, Karin Jöns, Karin Resetarits, Edit Bauer, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Ignasi Guardans Cambó, Mihael Brejc, Harald Ettl, Philip Bushill-Matthews, Ole Christensen, Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin, Stephen Hughes, Rolf Berend, Anna Ibrisagic, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Czesław Adam Siekierski and Vladimír Špidla.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 05.04.2006, Item 5.7.
IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS
Vice-President
Christopher Heaton-Harris spoke on the deadline for tabling amendments to the draft calendar of partsessions for 2007.
8. Voting time
Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.
8.1. Request for consultation of the Committee of the Regions on natural disasters (fires, drought and floods) — regional development aspects (Rule 118) (vote)
Request for consultation Natural disasters (fires, drought and floods) — regional development aspects
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)
Approved by single vote
8.2. Request to defend the parliamentary immunity of Witold Tomczak (Rule 131) (vote)
Report on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Witold Tomczak [2005/2129(IMM)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.
Rapporteur: Diana Wallis (A6-0084/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)
PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION
Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0117)
8.3. Guidelines for trans-European energy networks ***II (vote)
Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down guidelines for trans-European energy networks and repealing Decision 96/391/EC and Decision No 1229/2003/EC [10720/1/2005 — C6-0016/2006 — 2003/0297(COD)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.
Rapporteur: Anne Laperrouze (A6-0071/2006)
(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)
COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL
Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0118)
8.4. Guidelines for Member States' employment policies * (vote)
Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the Employment Policies of the Member States [COM(2006)0032 — C6-0047/2006 — 2006/0010(CNS)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.
Rapporteur: Magda Kósáné Kovács (A6-0086/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)
COMMISSION PROPOSAL
Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0119)
DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0119)
8.5. Commission competition policy 2004 (vote)
Report on the Commission report on competition policy 2004 [2005/2209(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.
Rapporteur: Alain Lipietz (A6-0065/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0120)
The following spoke:
— |
Before the final vote, Alain Lipietz (rapporteur) asked that his name be removed from the report and recommended that the House reject it. |
8.6. Openness of meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity (vote)
Report on the Special Report from the European Ombudsman following the draft recommendation to the Council of the European Union in complaint 2395/2003/GG concerning the openness of the meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity [2005/2243(INI)] — Committee on Petitions.
Rapporteur: David Hammerstein Mintz (A6-0056/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0121)
8.7. Access to the institutions' documents (vote)
Report with recommendations to the Commission on access to the institutions' documents [2004/2125 (INI)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.
Rapporteur: Michael Cashman (A6-0052/2006)
(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0122)
8.8. WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong (vote)
Report on the assessment of the Doha Round following the WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong [2005/2247(INI)] — Committee on International Trade.
Rapporteur: Georgios Papastamkos (A6-0051/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0123)
The following spoke:
— |
Georgios Papastamkos (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 18, which was incorporated. |
8.9. Broad economic policy guidelines for 2006 (vote)
Report on the situation of the European economy: preparatory report on the broad economic policy guidelines for 2006 [2006/2047(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.
Rapporteur: José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil (A6-0077/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0124)
9. Explanations of vote
Written explanations of vote:
Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.
Oral explanations of vote:
Report: Magda Kósáné Kovács — A6-0086/2006
— |
Andreas Mölzer, Alexander Lambsdorff |
Report: David Hammerstein Mintz — A6-0056/2006
— |
Alexander Stubb |
Report: Georgios Papastamkos — A6-0051/2006
— |
Andreas Mölzer |
10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Corrections to votes:
Corrections to votes appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.
The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.
After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.
Voting intentions:
The Presidency had been notified of the following voting intentions (in respect of votes that had not been cast):
Report: Anne Laperrouze — A6-0071/2006
— |
amendment 6 against: Claude Turmes |
— |
amendment 14 against: Claude Turmes |
Report: Alain Lipietz — A6-0065/2006
— |
amendment 2 for: Alain Lipietz |
Report: David Hammerstein Mintz — A6-0056/2006
— |
paragraph 20 against: Hans-Peter Martin |
Report: Georgios Papastamkos — A6-0051/2006
— |
amendment 9 for: Rainer Wieland |
(The sitting was suspended at 12.50 and resumed at 15.05.)
IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
11. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.
*
* *
N.B.: Fernando Fernández Martín had informed the Chair that he had been present at the previous sitting but that his name was not on the attendance register (see Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 1).
12. Amended proposal for a directive on services in the internal market and Communication on Directive 96/71/EC (posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services) (debate)
Commission communication: Amended proposal for a directive on services in the internal market and Communication on Directive 96/71/EC (posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services)
Charlie McCreevy (Member of the Commission) and Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) presented the communication.
The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the PSE Group, Toine Manders, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Pierre Jonckheer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Adam Jerzy Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Fernand Le Rachinel, Non-attached Member, Malcolm Harbour, Anne Van Lancker, Nathalie Griesbeck, Elisabeth Schroedter, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Robert Goebbels, Anne E. Jensen, Małgorzata Handzlik, Charlie McCreevy, Vladimír Špidla and Robert Goebbels, who would have liked the Council to give its opinion during the debate.
The debate closed.
13. Monitoring the application of Community law (2003-2004) — Better lawmaking 2004: application of the principle of subsidiarity — The implementation, consequences and impact of the internal market legislation in force — Strategy for the simplification of the regulatory environment (debate)
Report on the Commission's 21st and 22nd annual reports on monitoring the application of Community law (2003 and 2004) [2005/2150(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.
Rapporteur: Monica Frassoni (A6-0089/2006)
Report on better lawmaking 2004: application of the principle of subsidiarity — 12th annual report [2005/2055(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.
Rapporteur: Bert Doorn (A6-0082/2006)
Report on the implementation, consequences and impact of the internal market legislation in force [2004/2224(INI)] — Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection.
Rapporteur: Arlene McCarthy (A6-0083/2006)
Report on a strategy for the simplification of the regulatory environment [2006/2006(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.
Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A6-0080/2006)
Monica Frassoni introduced the report (A6-0089/2006).
Bert Doorn introduced the report (A6-0082/2006).
Arlene McCarthy introduced the report (A6-0083/2006).
Klaus-Heiner Lehne (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report A6-0080/2006.
Hans Winkler (President-in-Office of the Council) spoke.
IN THE CHAIR: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN
Vice-President
José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) spoke.
The following spoke: Ieke van den Burg (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee) (A6-0082/2006), Pervenche Berès (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee) (A6-0080/2006), Eoin Ryan (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee) (A6-0083/2006), Mihael Brejc, Marie-Line Reynaud (draftsman of the opinion of the AFCO Committee) (A6-0080/2006), Diana Wallis (draftsman of the opinion of the PETI Committee) (A6-0089/2006), Malcolm Harbour, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Maria Berger, on behalf of the PSE Group, Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Nonattached Member, Hans Winkler, Alexander Stubb, Béatrice Patrie, Frédérique Ries, Alyn Smith, Jonas Sjöstedt, Konrad Szymański, Johannes Blokland, Bruno Gollnisch, Andreas Schwab, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Karin Riis-Jørgensen, Zita Pleštinská, Manuel Medina Ortega, Zuzana Roithová, Maria Matsouka, Klaus-Heiner Lehne, who addressed the Commission, and Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission).
IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Vice-President
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 16.05.2006, Item 8.17, Minutes of 16.05.2006, Item 8.18, Minutes of 16.05.2006, Item 10.1 and Minutes of 16.05.2006, Item 10.2.
14. Question Time (Commission)
Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0017/2006).
Part one
Question 40 (Sarah Ludford): Money-laundering directive.
Charlie McCreevy (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Sarah Ludford and James Hugh Allister.
Question 41 (Philip Bushill-Matthews): Protectionism amongst EU Member States.
Charlie McCreevy answered the question and a supplementary by Philip Bushill-Matthews.
Question 42 (Harlem Désir): ‘First job contract’ (contrat première embauche): violation or non-violation of Directive 2000/78/EC.
Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Harlem Désir and Andreas Mölzer.
Part two
Question 43 (Bart Staes): Evaluation of Regulation (EC) No 485/2005 — Transfer of European vessels to the Indian Ocean.
Joe Borg (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Bart Staes and Reinhard Rack.
Question 44 (Rosa Miguélez Ramos): Ban on deep water gillnets.
Joe Borg answered the question and supplementaries by Rosa Miguélez Ramos and John Purvis.
Question 45 (Pedro Guerreiro): Fisheries agreement with Morocco and protection of the Sarawi people's legitimate rights.
Joe Borg answered the question and supplementaries by Pedro Guerreiro and Manuel Medina Ortega.
Question 46 (Manuel Medina Ortega): Financial perspective and regional development for the outermost regions.
Danuta Hübner (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Manuel Medina Ortega, Piia-Noora Kauppi and Richard Seeber.
Question 47 (Dimitrios Papadimoulis): Take-up of Community funding and the n+2 rule.
Danuta Hübner answered the question and a supplementary by Dimitrios Papadimoulis.
Questions 48 to 59 would receive written answers.
Question 60 (Bernd Posselt): Introduction of the euro in the 10 new Member States.
Question 61 (Justas Vincas Paleckis): Accession of new EU Member States to the euro zone.
Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) answered the questions and supplementaries by Bernd Posselt, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Gábor Harangozó, Reinhard Rack and Danutė Budreikaitė.
Question 62 (Brian Crowley): Growth and Stability Pact.
Joaquín Almunia answered the question and supplementaries by Brian Crowley, Piia-Noora Kauppi and Gay Mitchell.
Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).
Commission Question Time closed.
(The sitting was suspended at 19.45 and resumed at 21.05.)
IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH
Vice-President
15. Citizens for Europe programme (2007-2013) ***I (debate)
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing for the period 2007-2013 the programme ‘Citizens for Europe’ to promote active European citizenship [COM (2005)0116 — C6-0101/2005 — 2005/0041(COD)] — Committee on Culture and Education.
Rapporteur: Hannu Takkula (A6-0076/2006)
Hannu Takkula introduced the report.
Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) spoke.
The following spoke: Neena Gill (draftsman of the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Giusto Catania (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Maria da Assunção Esteves (draftsman of the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Rolf Berend, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Emine Bozkurt, on behalf of the PSE Group, Karin Resetarits, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Miguel Portas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, Thomas Wise, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, James Hugh Allister, Non-attached Member, Christopher Beazley, Nikolaos Sifunakis, Šarūnas Birutis, Bernat Joan i Marí, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Alessandro Battilocchio, Doris Pack, Christa Prets, Alfonso Andria, Aldis Kušķis, Maria Badia I Cutchet, Tomáš Zatloukal, Marianne Mikko, Alexander Stubb, Lissy Gröner, Bogusław Sonik and Ján Figeľ.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 05.04.2006, Item 5.5.
16. European Capital of Culture (2007-2019) ***I (debate)
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community action for the European Capital of Culture event for the years 2007 to 2019 [COM(2005)0209 — C6-0157/2005 — 2005/0102(COD)] — Committee on Culture and Education.
Rapporteur: Christa Prets (A6-0061/2006)
Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) spoke.
Christa Prets introduced the report.
The following spoke: Doris Pack, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Nikolaos Sifunakis, on behalf of the PSE Group, Alfonso Andria, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Erna Hennicot-Schoepges, Marios Matsakis, Ljudmila Novak, Bogusław Sonik and Ján Figeľ.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 05.04.2006, Item 5.6.
17. Fluorinated greenhouse gases ***III — Emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles ***III (debate)
Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain fluorinated greenhouse gases [PE-CONS 3604/2006 — C6-0065/2006 — 2003/0189A(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.
Rapporteur: Avril Doyle (A6-0087/2006)
Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles and amending Council Directive 70/156/EEC [PE-CONS 3605/2006 — C6-0066/2006 — 2003/0189B(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.
Rapporteur: Avril Doyle (A6-0090/2006)
Avril Doyle introduced the reports.
Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) spoke.
The following spoke: Avril Doyle, Richard Seeber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Dorette Corbey, on behalf of the PSE Group, Niels Busk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Caroline Lucas, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonas Sjöstedt, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Eva Lichtenberger, Karin Scheele, Margrete Auken, Carl Schlyter, Avril Doyle, who addressed the Commission, Ján Figeľ and Avril Doyle, who put a question to the Commission that Ján Figeľ answered.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 6.4 and Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 6.5.
18. Agenda for next sitting
The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 371.581/OJME).
19. Closure of sitting
The sitting closed at 23.45.
Julian Priestley
Secretary-General
Josep Borrell Fontelles
President
ATTENDANCE REGISTER
The following signed:
Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berman, Bersani, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brie, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foltyn-Kubicka, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Grabowska, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Lipietz, Locatelli, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Verges, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
Observers:
Abadjiev Dimitar, Anastase Roberta Alma, Arabadjiev Alexander, Athanasiu Alexandru, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Cioroianu Adrian Mihai, Corlăţean Titus, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, Dimitrov Martin, Dîncu Vasile, Duca Viorel, Ganţ Ovidiu Victor, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Husmenova Filiz, Iacob Ridzi Monica Maria, Ilchev Stanimir, Ivanova Iglika, Kazak Tchetin, Kelemen Atilla Béla Ladislau, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Mihăescu Eugen, Morţun Alexandru Ioan, Muscă Monica Octavia, Nicolae Şerban, Paparizov Atanas Atanassov, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Petre Maria, Podgorean Radu, Popa Nicolae Vlad, Popeangă Petre, Severin Adrian, Shouleva Lydia, Silaghi Ovidiu Ioan, Sofianski Stefan, Stoyanov Dimitar, Szabó Károly Ferenc, Tîrle Radu, Vigenin Kristian
ANNEX I
RESULTS OF VOTES
Abbreviations and symbols
+ |
adopted |
- |
rejected |
|
lapsed |
W |
withdrawn |
RCV (..., ..., ...) |
roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions) |
EV (..., ..., ...) |
electronic vote (for, against, abstentions) |
split |
split vote |
sep |
separate vote |
am |
amendment |
CA |
compromise amendment |
CP |
corresponding part |
D |
deleting amendment |
= |
identical amendments |
§ |
paragraph |
art |
article |
rec |
recital |
MOT |
motion for a resolution |
JT MOT |
joint motion for a resolution |
SEC |
secret ballot |
1. Natural disasters (fires, drought and floods) — regional development aspects
Committee of the Regions — Request for consultation (Rule 118)
Subject |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
single vote |
|
+ |
|
2. Request to defend the parliamentary immunity of Witold Tomczak
Report: Diana WALLIS (A6-0084/2006)
Subject |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
single vote |
|
+ |
|
3. Guidelines for trans-European energy networks ***II
Recommendation for second reading: (qualified majority) Anne LAPERROUZE (A6-0071/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
amendments by the committee responsible — block vote |
1-5 7-13 15-17 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote |
6 |
committee |
RCV |
+ |
443, 119, 8 |
14 |
committee |
RCV |
+ |
453, 120, 8 |
Requests for separate votes
Verts/ALE: ams 6, 14
4. Guidelines for Member States' employment policies *
Report: Magda KÓSÁNÉ KOVÁCS (A6-0086/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
amendments by the committee responsible — block vote |
1-3 5-9 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote |
4 |
committee |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
3/EV |
+ |
331, 259, 15 |
|||
4 |
+ |
|
|||
art 1 |
10 |
Verts/ALE |
RCV |
- |
80, 512, 15 |
after rec 2 |
11 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
vote: amended proposal |
|
+ |
|
||
vote: legislative resolution |
|
+ |
|
Request for roll-call vote
Verts/ALE: am 10
Requests for split votes
PSE, GUE/NGL
am 4
1st part:‘According to ... men and women’
2nd part:‘and the modernisation ... and businesses’
3rd part:‘and increasing ... markets;’
4th part: remainder
5. Commission competition policy 2004
Report: Alain LIPIETZ (A6-0065/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
after § 1 |
5 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 2 |
§ |
original text |
RCV |
+ |
571, 31, 10 |
after § 3 |
6 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
9 |
PSE |
|
- |
|
|
after § 6 |
7 |
PSE |
|
- |
|
§ 10 |
1 |
Verts/ALE |
RCV |
- |
251, 327, 37 |
§ 13 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 14 |
8 |
PSE |
|
+ |
as an addition to § 14 |
after § 15 |
2 |
Verts/ALE |
RCV |
- |
134, 466, 13 |
3 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
|
4 |
Verts/ALE |
RCV |
- |
104, 489, 25 |
|
§ 16 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
after § 27 |
10 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
Requests for split votes
Verts/ALE
§ 13
1st part: up to ‘of the consumer’
2nd part: remainder
§ 16
1st part: up to ‘electric markets’
2nd part: remainder
Requests for roll-call votes
Verts/ALE: ams 1, 2 and 4
IND/DEM: § 2
Miscellaneous
The PPE-DE Group moved that amendment 8 be taken as an addition to paragraph 14.
6. Openness of meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity
Report: David HAMMERSTEIN MINTZ (A6-0056/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
§ 2, indent 1 |
1 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
§ 10 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 11 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 12 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
3 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 14 |
2D |
PPE-DE |
|
- |
|
§ 15 |
3D |
PPE-DE |
|
- |
|
§ 19 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 20 |
§ |
original text |
RCV |
+ |
476, 121, 16 |
after § 20 |
4 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
rec J |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
595, 9, 12 |
Requests for roll-call votes
Verts/ALE: final vote
IND/DEM: § 20
Requests for separate votes
IND/DEM: §§ 10, 11, 19 and rec J
Requests for split votes
IND/DEM
§ 12
1st part: up to ‘collective responsibility’
2nd part:‘and that will enhance ... in the eyes of the public’
3rd part: remainder
7. Access to the institutions' documents
Report: Michael CASHMAN (qualified majority) (A6-0052/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
rec B, first indent |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/EV |
+ |
387, 217, 6 |
|||
annex, recommendation 2, section a), fourth indent |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/EV |
+ |
373, 218, 12 |
|||
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
Requests for split votes
PPE-DE
rec B, first indent
1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘(regardless of whether they are drawn up by the legal services of the institutions)’
2nd part: those words
annex, recommendation 2, section (a), fourth indent
1st part: text as a whole without the word ‘competitive’
2nd part: that word
8. WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong
Report: Georgios PAPASTAMKOS (A6-0051/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
§ 1 |
17 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
85, 510, 22 |
§ 2 |
18 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
89, 511, 17 |
1 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
|
§ 3 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
3/RCV |
+ |
520, 83, 17 |
|||
§ 4 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 6 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
3 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 8 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 9 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 10 |
19 |
GUE/NGL |
split/RCV |
|
|
1 |
- |
295, 307, 18 |
|||
2 |
- |
96, 513, 11 |
|||
after § 10 |
20 |
GUE/NGL |
split/RCV |
|
|
1 |
+ |
447, 156, 15 |
|||
2 |
- |
151, 439, 15 |
|||
§ 13 |
5 |
ALDE |
RCV |
+ |
485, 111, 22 |
§ 15 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 17 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
after § 17 |
10/rev |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
§ 18 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
oral amendment |
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/EV |
+ |
334, 276, 11 |
|||
§ 23 |
21 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
91, 519, 10 |
11 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
|
§ |
original text |
RCV |
+ |
430, 155, 34 |
|
§ 24 |
12 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
3 |
PSE |
RCV |
- |
262, 343, 14 |
|
§ 27 |
22 |
GUE/NGL |
split/RCV |
|
|
1 |
- |
121, 491, 4 |
|||
2 |
- |
291, 299, 20 |
|||
4 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
|
§ 28 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 29 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 31 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 33 |
23 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
110, 470, 41 |
6 |
ALDE |
RCV |
+ |
569, 26, 19 |
|
§ 34 |
24 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
+ |
331, 279, 10 |
§ |
original text |
|
|
|
|
§ 37 |
§ |
original text |
|
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/RCV |
+ |
567, 43, 11 |
|||
§ 38 |
25 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
135, 459, 23 |
§ 40 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
3 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 43 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 44 |
26 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
103, 503, 15 |
after § 45 |
7 |
ALDE |
RCV |
+ |
589, 19, 11 |
8 |
ALDE |
split/RCV |
|
|
|
1 |
+ |
422, 192, 7 |
|||
2 |
- |
226, 370, 16 |
|||
§ 46 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 48 |
27 |
GUE/NGL |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
- |
|
|||
§ 49 |
§ |
original text |
RCV |
+ |
355, 243, 17 |
§ 50 |
§ |
original text |
RCV |
+ |
513, 90, 16 |
§ 51 |
28 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
108, 496, 14 |
§ 53 |
§ |
original text |
split/RCV |
|
|
1 |
+ |
538, 64, 12 |
|||
2 |
+ |
337, 113, 154 |
|||
§ 55 |
9 |
ALDE |
|
+ |
|
after § 57 |
13 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
rec A |
14 |
GUE/NGL |
split/RCV |
|
|
1 |
- |
266, 340, 17 |
|||
2 |
+ |
335, 254, 21 |
|||
3 |
+ |
329, 270, 17 |
|||
rec C |
15 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
89, 524, 10 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
rec E |
16 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
96, 512, 11 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
rec H |
2 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
rec K |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
rec O |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/RCV |
+ |
515, 85, 24 |
|||
rec Q |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
- |
|
|||
rec S |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/RCV |
+ |
521, 84, 17 |
|||
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
493, 103, 25 |
Requests for roll-call votes
PPE-DE: final vote
GUE/NGL: ams 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, rec O/2nd part, S/2nd part, § 3/3rd part and §§ 23, 49, 50 and 53
ALDE: ams 5, 6, 7 and 8
PSE: am 3
Requests for separate votes
Verts/ALE: §§ 4, 9, 15, 28, 29, 31, 43 and 49
GUE/NGL: § 29
IND/DEM: rec K, §§ 8, 9 and 50
PSE: § 49
Requests for split votes
Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL
rec S
1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘the process of globalisation and the role played by the WTO are often misrepresented and misunderstood, and’
2nd part: those words
Verts/ALE
§ 6
1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘in line with the notion of the Single Undertaking’ and ‘high level of ambition and’
2nd part:‘in line with the notion of the Single Undertaking’
3rd part:‘high level of ambition and’
§ 17
1st part: up to ‘rural livelihoods’
2nd part: remainder
§ 53
1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and NGOs’ (three times)
2nd part: those words
GUE/NGL
rec O
1st part: up to ‘gains for the EU’
2nd part: remainder
ALDE
am 20
1st part: up to ‘traditional seeds’
2nd part: remainder
am 22
1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘water distribution’
2nd part: those words
am 14
1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘fairness’ and ‘with priority ... and human rights’
2nd part:‘fairness’
3rd part:‘with priority ... and human rights’
IND/DEM
§ 37
1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘is financed out of new resources ... Financial Perspectives’
2nd part: those words
rec C
1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘stronger multilateral rules’
2nd part: those words
rec E
1st part: up to ‘employment competitiveness’
2nd part: remainder
PSE
am 19
1st part: up to ‘food sovereignty’
2nd part: remainder
am 27
1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘stresses that it should ... independent of the WTO, and’
2nd part: those words
PPE-DE
rec Q
1st part: up to ‘developing countries’
2nd part: remainder
§ 18
1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘by structural supportive ... affected and’
2nd part: those words
§ 46
1st part: up to ‘at WTO meetings’
2nd part: remainder
am 8
1st part: up to ‘as home products’
2nd part: remainder
GUE/NGL, IND/DEM
§ 3
1st part:‘Believes that ... successful conclusion’
2nd part:‘especially appeals ... trade relations worldwide’ without the words ‘freer and’
3rd part:‘freer and’
Verts/ALE, PSE
§ 40
1st part:‘Calls for ... in the WTO’
2nd part:‘welcomes ... products and services’ without the words ‘in that context’
3rd part:‘in that context’
Miscellaneous
On behalf of the PPE-DE Group, the rapporteur moved an oral amendment to paragraph 18, which now read as follows:
18. Welcomes the agreement on the elimination, by developed countries, of export subsidies for cotton by 2006 but highlights that this is already required by a recent WTO dispute ruling and notes that these constitute only a small proportion of subsidies that the US gives its cotton farmers; stresses the importance, therefore, of achieving positive results in reducing and eliminating its domestic subsidies; welcomes the provision of duty-free and quota-free market access for cotton exports from LDCs; however, notes the limited impact that this will have; stresses the importance, therefore, of achieving positive results in reducing and eliminating its domestic subsidies; considers that these measures should be complemented by structural supportive reform programmes for farmers and industry in the EU regions affected and with development support measures for the developing countries to be taken by the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund, the UN Development Programme and other international organisations;
9. Broad economic policy guidelines for 2006
Report: José Manuel GARCIA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL (A6-0077/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
§ 7 |
7 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
§ 8 |
11 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
after § 8 |
12 |
PSE |
|
- |
|
§ 9 |
8 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
14 |
PSE |
|
- |
|
|
after § 9 |
1 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
§ 10 |
2 |
Verts/ALE |
RCV |
- |
193, 344, 68 |
15 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
|
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
|
§ 15 |
16 |
PSE |
|
- |
|
§ 16 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
3 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 19 |
3 |
Verts/ALE |
RCV |
- |
205, 361, 35 |
after § 20 |
9 |
GUE/NGL |
split |
|
|
1 |
- |
|
|||
2 |
- |
|
|||
§ 29 |
17 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 35 |
18 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 37 |
19 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ |
original text |
sep |
|
|
|
Citation 9 |
4 |
IND/DEM |
|
- |
|
rec A |
10 |
PSE |
|
- |
|
rec C |
5 |
IND/DEM |
|
- |
|
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
rec D |
6 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
Amendment 13 had been cancelled.
Requests for roll-call votes
Verts/ALE: ams 2, 3
Requests for separate votes
PSE: § 37
Requests for split votes
Verts/ALE
rec C
1st part: up to ‘in 2007;’
2nd part: remainder
PSE
§ 16
1st part: up to ‘SME Charter’
2nd part:‘in this regard, support ... and’
3rd part: remainder
am 9
1st part: up to ‘high levels’
2nd part: remainder
ANNEX II
RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES
1. Laperrouze recommendation A6-0071/2006
Amendment 6
For: 443
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Van Hecke
IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Masiel, Mölzer, Rutowicz, Tomczak, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Sudre, Szájer, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Against: 119
ALDE: Cocilovo, Samuelsen
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, de Villiers, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mote, Salvini, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, Konrad, Martens, Purvis, Seeberg, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 8
GUE/NGL: Remek
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Zapałowski
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
2. Laperrouze recommendation A6-0071/2006
Amendment 14
For: 453
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Masiel, Mölzer, Rutowicz, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Against: 120
ALDE: Samuelsen
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mote, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Schenardi, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Purvis, Seeberg, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 8
ALDE: Cocilovo
GUE/NGL: Remek
IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Belohorská
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
3. Kósáné Kovács report A6-0086/2006
Amendment 10
For: 80
ALDE: Duff
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Železný
PPE-DE: Březina, Demetriou, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hatzidakis, Ouzký, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil
PSE: Berman, Weiler
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 512
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Jonckheer
Abstention: 15
ALDE: Chiesa, Samuelsen
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Sjöstedt, Toussas
IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Belohorská, Salvini
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
For: Pierre Jonckheer
4. Lipietz report A6-0065/2006
Paragraph 2
For: 571
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 31
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Allister, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Abstention: 10
GUE/NGL: Henin, Krarup, Wurtz
NI: Baco, Claeys, Kozlík
PSE: Laignel, Navarro
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
Against: Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl
5. Lipietz report A6-0065/2006
Amendment 1
For: 251
ALDE: Drčar Murko, Matsakis, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Prodi
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers
NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Salvini, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Kaczmarek, Matsis, Wijkman
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Berlato, Crowley, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 327
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Casaca, Titley
UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 37
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Krupa, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Brepoels
PSE: Arnaoutakis, De Keyser, Ettl, García Pérez, Gill, Goebbels, Groote, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Kristensen, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Roth-Behrendt, Schulz, Skinner, Swoboda, Tarabella, Tarand, Wiersma
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
For: Henrik Dam Kristensen, Stavros Arnaoutakis
Against: Brian Crowley
6. Lipietz report A6-0065/2006
Amendment 2
For: 134
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Schenardi, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Buzek, Lewandowski, Quisthoudt-Rowohl
PSE: Arif, Berès, Berman, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hazan, Hutchinson, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, Moscovici, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Pinior, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Sousa Pinto, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 466
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 13
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
NI: Baco, Kozlík, Krupa, Pęk
PSE: Attard-Montalto, Bösch, Grech, Muscat
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
7. Lipietz report A6-0065/2006
Amendment 4
For: 104
ALDE: Bourlanges
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
NI: Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter
PSE: Arif, Berès, Berman, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hazan, Howitt, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, Moscovici, Myller, Navarro, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri
UEN: Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 489
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Abstention: 25
ALDE: Chiesa, Ek
IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Brepoels
PSE: Bösch, Ferreira Elisa, Kreissl-Dörfler, Scheele
UEN: Bielan, Libicki
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
8. Hammerstein Mintz report A6-0056/2006
Paragraph 20
For: 476
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Kaufmann
IND/DEM: Železný
NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kristovskis, Ryan, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 121
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden
PSE: Berès, Hedh, Laignel, Lienemann, Navarro, Reynaud
UEN: Bielan, Camre, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Lucas, Schlyter, Smith
Abstention: 16
IND/DEM: Karatzaferis
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík
PSE: Castex, Goebbels, Hamon, Hutchinson, Le Foll, Patrie, Vaugrenard
UEN: Kamiński, Krasts, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Romeva i Rueda
9. Hammerstein Mintz report A6-0056/2006
Resolution
For: 595
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 9
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Salvini
UEN: Kuźmiuk, Podkański
Abstention: 12
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík
PSE: Cottigny, Goebbels, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann
UEN: Kamiński
Corrections to votes
For: Hans-Peter Martin
10. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 17
For: 85
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Iturgaiz Angulo, Méndez de Vigo
PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Scheele, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou
Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 510
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken
Abstention: 22
GUE/NGL: Svensson
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Schenardi, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Deß
PSE: Castex
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
11. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 18
For: 89
ALDE: Chiesa, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers
NI: Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Deß
PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Christensen, Corbey, Kristensen, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Paasilinna, Rasmussen, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 511
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Mote, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 17
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Sinnott
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Pęk, Schenardi
PSE: Bullmann
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
For: Dan Jørgensen
12. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Paragraph 3/3
For: 520
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken
Against: 83
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Salvini, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Schierhuber
UEN: Kamiński
Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 17
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, Titford, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Mote
PSE: Bullmann
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
13. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 19/1
For: 295
ALDE: Chiesa, Cocilovo, Van Hecke
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Krupa, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Deß, De Veyrac, Fjellner, Florenz, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Kamall, Olajos
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 307
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Christensen, Kristensen, Rasmussen
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Krasts, Kristovskis, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken
Abstention: 18
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kozlík, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Salvini
PPE-DE: McGuinness
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
Against: Dan Jørgensen
14. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 19/2
For: 96
ALDE: Chiesa, Van Hecke
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin
NI: Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Gewalt
PSE: Ferreira Elisa, Scheele
UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 513
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Masiel, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Abstention: 11
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martinez
PPE-DE: McGuinness
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
15. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 20/1
For: 447
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coveney, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Corbett, Cottigny, Désir, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, Gill, Hamon, Hazan, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lienemann, McCarthy, Martin David, Matsouka, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Navarro, Paleckis, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Sifunakis, Skinner, Tarabella, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weiler, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 156
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Audy, Cederschiöld, Daul, Fjellner, Gaubert, Grossetête, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Kamall, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto
PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ryan, Vaidere, Zīle
Abstention: 15
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martinez
PSE: Bullmann
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
For: Linda McAvan, Brigitte Douay, Henri Weber
16. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 20/2
For: 151
ALDE: Chiesa, Harkin, Lynne, Van Hecke
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Gollnisch, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Schenardi, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Brepoels, Karas, Pirker, Rack, Schierhuber, Seeber
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Hamon, Hazan, Hutchinson, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lienemann, McCarthy, Matsouka, Moscovici, Navarro, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Sifunakis, Skinner, Tarabella, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou
UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 439
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kristovskis, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere
Abstention: 15
ALDE: Samuelsen
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Kozlík, Mölzer, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Deß, Wijkman
PSE: Bullmann, Cashman, Corbett, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
For: Brigitte Douay, Henri Weber
17. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 5
For: 485
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, De Michelis, Dillen, Helmer, Masiel, Piotrowski, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Cohn-Bendit
Against: 111
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Gollnisch, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Evans Jonathan
PSE: Christensen, Corbey, Glante, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Rasmussen
UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ryan
Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 22
ALDE: Samuelsen
IND/DEM: Sinnott
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Salvini
PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Brepoels, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Járóka, Olajos, Őry, Surján, Szájer
PSE: Bullmann
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
18. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 21
For: 91
ALDE: Manders
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise
NI: Martin Hans-Peter
PSE: Bourzai, Christensen, Corbey, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Rasmussen, Scheele
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 518
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Onesta
Abstention: 10
ALDE: Chiesa
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Deß
PSE: Castex
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
19. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Paragraph 23
For: 430
ALDE: Ek, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Riis-Jørgensen, Watson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Dillen, Helmer, Masiel, Mölzer, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Isler Béguin, Voggenhuber
Against: 155
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Železný
NI: Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Fajmon, Gewalt, Pīks, Pirker
PSE: van den Burg, Gebhardt, Hamon, Locatelli, Piecyk
UEN: Crowley, Kamiński, Krasts
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
Abstention: 34
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Bushill-Matthews
PSE: Berès, Bullmann, Désir, Ferreira Anne, Guy-Quint, Poignant
UEN: Bielan
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
For: Margrietus van den Berg
Against: Bernadette Bourzai
20. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 3
For: 262
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Gollnisch, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Schenardi, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Schröder, Strejček
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 343
ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rutowicz, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Christensen, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Napoletano, Rasmussen
UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken
Abstention: 14
GUE/NGL: Krarup, Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Bonde, Sinnott
NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martinez, Salvini
UEN: Berlato
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
21. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 22/1
For: 121
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Schenardi
PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hutchinson, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Stockmann, Tarabella, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud
Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 491
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Leinen, Lévai, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken
Abstention: 4
NI: Baco, Martin Hans-Peter
PSE: Bullmann
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
For: Hans-Peter Martin, Stephen Hughes, Henri Weber
Against: Stavros Lambrinidis
22. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 22/2
For: 291
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Rutowicz, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Brepoels
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, van den Burg, Busquin, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Mikko, Moraes, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Berlato, Krasts, Kristovskis, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 299
ALDE: Fourtou
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Cercas, Díez González, Dobolyi, García Pérez, Glante, Groote, Gruber, Hughes, Ilves, Mann Erika, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Paasilinna, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sornosa Martínez, Szejna, Titley, Weber Henri, Weiler
UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Auken
Abstention: 20
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Kozlík, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Wijkman
PSE: Assis, Attard-Montalto, Christensen, Geringer de Oedenberg, Golik, Grabowska, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Kristensen, Panzeri, Rasmussen, Roth-Behrendt, dos Santos
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
For: Henri Weber
23. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 23
For: 110
ALDE: Samuelsen
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Dombrovskis
PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Christensen, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Napoletano, Rasmussen, Scheele, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou
UEN: Bielan, Kamiński, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 470
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Abstention: 41
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi
PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hazan, Hutchinson, Le Foll, Lienemann, Moscovici, Navarro, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Tarabella, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
Abstention: Henri Weber
24. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 6
For: 569
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Helmer, Masiel
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 26
ALDE: Budreikaitė, Drčar Murko
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
NI: Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Lewandowski, Musotto
PSE: Scheele
Abstention: 19
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Coûteaux, Knapman, Louis, Titford, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi
PSE: McAvan
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
For: Hans-Peter Martin, Linda McAvan
25. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 24
For: 331
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Sinnott
NI: Battilocchio, Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Kamiński
Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 279
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Ilves
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken
Abstention: 10
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Brepoels, Konrad
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter
26. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Paragraph 37/2
For: 567
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 43
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Salvini, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Musotto, Őry, Surján, Szájer
PSE: Fernandes
Abstention: 11
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Sinnott
NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Dillen, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
For: Emanuel Jardim Fernandes
Abstention: Jonas Sjöstedt, Henri Weber
27. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 25
For: 135
ALDE: Cavada, Chiesa, Ek, Onyszkiewicz
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Wijkman
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Badia I Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Christensen, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hazan, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lienemann, Matsouka, Napoletano, Navarro, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Rothe, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Sifunakis, Sousa Pinto, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weiler, Xenogiannakopoulou
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 459
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Lundgren, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 23
ALDE: Samuelsen
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Salvini, Schenardi
PSE: Bullmann
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
For: Marc Tarabella, Henri Weber, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen
28. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 26
For: 103
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Deß, De Veyrac, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Járóka, Olajos, Őry, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Wijkman
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Badia I Cutchet, Beglitis, Correia, Douay, Ferreira Elisa, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Scheele, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou
Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 503
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken
Abstention: 15
ALDE: Samuelsen
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Mölzer, Schenardi
PSE: Castex
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
For: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen
29. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 7
For: 589
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Salvini, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 19
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Titford, Wise
NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Krupa, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Langen
PSE: Kuhne
Abstention: 11
ALDE: Samuelsen
GUE/NGL: Krarup
IND/DEM: Louis, Nattrass, de Villiers
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Martinez
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
30. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 8/1
For: 422
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Karatzaferis, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Correia, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Matsouka, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 192
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise
NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Mote, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Hökmark
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ryan
Verts/ALE: Auken, Schlyter
Abstention: 7
ALDE: Bowles, Karim, Newton Dunn
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
Abstention: Jonas Sjöstedt, Eva-Britt Svensson
31. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 8/2
For: 226
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Járóka, Karas, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mauro, Nicholson, Olajos, Őry, Ouzký, Parish, Pirker, Purvis, Rack, Schierhuber, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wijkman, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: De Keyser, Scheele, Tarand
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 370
ALDE: Malmström, Morillon
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Ryan
Verts/ALE: Auken, Schlyter
Abstention: 16
ALDE: Attwooll, Bowles, Hall, Karim, Ludford, Newton Dunn
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Deß
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
Against: Jonas Sjöstedt, Eva-Britt Svensson
32. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Paragraph 49
For: 355
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Christensen, Corbey, Falbr, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Rasmussen, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Against: 243
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Schenardi
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 17
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mote
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
33. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Paragraph 50
For: 513
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Against: 90
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Mote
PPE-DE: Pīks
PSE: Hasse Ferreira
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 16
IND/DEM: Sinnott, Železný
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Salvini, Schenardi
PSE: Bullmann
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
34. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 28
For: 108
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers
NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Járóka, Olajos, Őry, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Vatanen
PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Scheele, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Xenogiannakopoulou
UEN: Kuźmiuk
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 496
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 14
ALDE: Chiesa
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi
PSE: Bullmann, Laignel
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
35. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Paragraph 53/1
For: 538
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Salvini, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
Against: 64
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise
NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Gollnisch, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Pomés Ruiz, Wijkman
PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Lambrinidis, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou
Abstention: 12
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
36. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Paragraph 53/2
For: 337
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Mölzer, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Cottigny, Goebbels, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Poignant, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: Flautre, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Turmes
Against: 113
ALDE: Ek
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise
NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Wijkman
PSE: Beňová, Berman, Christensen, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Glante, Haug, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Kuc, McAvan, Martínez Martínez, Napoletano, Navarro, Pahor, Rasmussen, Rouček, Sousa Pinto, Szejna, Wiersma
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 154
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Železný
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Correia, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
Against: Hélène Flautre
Abstention: Linda McAvan
37. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 14/1
For: 266
ALDE: Chiesa, Lambsdorff, Samuelsen
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Battilocchio, Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Jackson, Wijkman
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 340
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Salvini, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Ilves
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 17
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Rutowicz
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
38. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 14/2
For: 335
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers
NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Wijkman
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 254
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Ilves
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 21
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Brepoels
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
39. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 14/3
For: 329
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers
NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Brepoels, Wijkman
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 270
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Ilves
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 17
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise
NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Schenardi
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
40. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 15
For: 89
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Chmielewski
PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Correia, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Paasilinna, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 524
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 10
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík
PSE: Bullmann, Castex
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
41. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Amendment 16
For: 96
ALDE: Chiesa, Jensen
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Buzek, Demetriou
PSE: Arnaoutakis, Badia I Cutchet, Beglitis, Casaca, De Rossa, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Paasilinna, Pahor, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 512
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Krupa, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 11
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martinez, Salvini
PSE: Bullmann
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
42. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Recital O/2
For: 515
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krupa, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle
Against: 85
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Gewalt, Mauro, Ouzký
PSE: Sornosa Martínez
UEN: Bielan, Kamiński, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 24
IND/DEM: Clark, Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers
NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Florenz
PSE: Bullmann
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
43. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Recital S/2
For: 521
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Helmer, Krupa, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Vanhecke, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Against: 84
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Doorn
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 17
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Mote
PSE: Castex, Scheele
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
44. Papastamkos report A6-0051/2006
Resolution
For: 493
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Karatzaferis, Sinnott
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krupa, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Auken
Against: 103
ALDE: Samuelsen
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Wise, Železný
NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Seeberg
PSE: Christensen, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Laignel, Napoletano, Rasmussen, Tarabella
Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 25
NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Járóka, Olajos, Őry, Surján, Szájer
PSE: Castex, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
45. García-Margallo y Marfil report A6-0077/2006
Amendment 2
For: 193
ALDE: Chiesa, Cocilovo, Resetarits
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott
NI: Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Jeggle, Musotto, Wijkman
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Christensen, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mikko, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Zani
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 344
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Glante, Golik, Ilves, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Rosati, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Tabajdi, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz
Abstention: 68
GUE/NGL: Krarup, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Brepoels
PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Díez González, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Goebbels, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Honeyball, Howitt, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, McCarthy, Martin David, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Piecyk, Prets, Rothe, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Titley, Willmott, Wynn
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
Abstention: Linda McAvan
46. García-Margallo y Marfil report A6-0077/2006
Amendment 3
For: 205
ALDE: Chiesa, Polfer, Resetarits
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Krupa, Martin Hans-Peter, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PPE-DE: Hennicot-Schoepges
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Christensen, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gomes, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mikko, Moraes, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Krasts
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 361
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beňová, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Casaca, Cercas, Correia, Díez González, Dobolyi, García Pérez, Glante, Golik, Groote, Gruber, Ilves, Kuc, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Paasilinna, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz
Abstention: 35
ALDE: Samuelsen
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Brepoels, Wijkman
PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Corbett, Gill, Goebbels, Grabowska, Hänsch, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Hughes, Kósáné Kovács, Lambrinidis, McCarthy, Matsouka, Morgan, Muscat, Rapkay, Rouček, dos Santos, Sifunakis, Skinner, Swoboda, Titley, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
TEXTS ADOPTED
P6_TA(2006)0117
Request to defend the parliamentary immunity of Witold Tomczak
European Parliament decision on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Witold Tomczak (2005/2129(IMM))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the request by Witold Tomczak for defence of his immunity in connection with the criminal proceedings brought against him before the District Court in Ostrów Wielkopolski, Poland, made on 29 April 2005, announced in plenary sitting on 12 May 2005, |
— |
having heard Witold Tomczak (on 13 July 2005 and 31 January 2006) in accordance with Rule 7(3) of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the letter of Witold Tomczak, signed on 20 March 2006, in which he expressed the desire to withdraw the request for defence of his immunity, |
— |
having regard to Articles 8, 9 and 10 of the Protocol of 8 April 1965 on the Privileges and Immunities of the European Communities and Article 6(2) of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, |
— |
having regard to the judgments of 12 May 1964 and 10 July 1986 (1) of the Court of Justice of the European Communities, |
— |
having regard to Rules 6(3) and 7 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Legal Affairs (A6-0084/2006), |
A. |
whereas Witold Tomczak was elected to the Polish Parliament (Sejm) on 21 September 1997 and on 23 September 2001; whereas after the signature of the Accession Treaty on 16 April 2003 he became an Observer; whereas he was a Member of the European Parliament from 1 May 2004 until 19 July 2004; whereas he was elected to the European Parliament on 13 June 2004 and his term of office in the Polish Parliament expired on 16 June 2004, |
B. |
whereas Witold Tomczak is charged with insulting two police officers in the performance of their duties, in Ostrów Wielkopolski on 26 June 1999, in breach of Article 226(1) of the Polish penal code; whereas the General Prosecutor applied to the Sejm for waiver of Witold Tomczak's parliamentary immunity on 13 June 2000; whereas Witold Tomczak agreed on 4 October 2000 to be held liable in the matter, in accordance with Article 105(4) of the Polish Constitution; whereas after a number of failures by Witold Tomczak to appear at the hearings, the District Court in Ostrów Wielkopolski decided on 10 January 2005, in accordance with Article 377(3) of the Polish code of criminal procedure, to proceed with the trial in absentia; |
C. |
whereas Witold Tomczak informed the Court on 30 April 2005 that he had requested the European Parliament to defend his immunity; whereas the Court suspended the criminal proceedings on 30 May 2005 and asked the District Prosecutor in Warszawa Praga-Północ to state whether an application for waiver of Witold Tomczak's immunity would be made; whereas in the opinion of the General Prosecutor's Office such an application is not necessary; whereas the Polish Constitutional Court ruled on 28 November 2001 that a request for waiver of immunity is not necessary in relation to acts committed before becoming a Member of the Polish Parliament, |
D. |
whereas Witold Tomczak claims that the Public Prosecutor should have applied to the Polish Parliament for waiver of his immunity before presenting any charges, and that since he was elected Member of the European Parliament, he asked that body, and not the Sejm, to assert his immunity, |
E. |
whereas Witold Tomczak complains that the criminal proceedings against him are biased, that political pressure is being exerted on the judicial authorities, that false evidence is being submitted and that unreliable witnesses are participating in the trial, |
F. |
whereas, on basis of the information obtained, Witold Tomczak is not protected by parliamentary immunity in respect of any of the claims which have been drawn to the attention of the President of the European Parliament, |
G. |
whereas parliamentary immunity constitutes part of the prerogatives of Parliament, and cannot therefore be exercised or withdrawn by an individual Member of Parliament but only by the institution as a whole, |
H. |
whereas, notwithstanding the letter of Witold Tomczak expressing his desire to withdraw the request for defence of his parliamentary immunity, it is stressed that the case must nevertheless be considered exhaustively in order to ensure that Parliament's prerogatives have been duly respected, |
1. |
Decides not to defend the immunity and privileges of Witold Tomczak. |
(1) Case 101/63 Wagner v Fohrmann and Krier [1964] ECR 195, and Case 149/85 Wybot v Faure and others [1986] ECR 2391.
P6_TA(2006)0118
Guidelines for trans-European energy networks ***II
European Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down guidelines for trans-European energy networks and repealing Decision 96/391/EC and Decision No 1229/2003/EC (10720/1/2005 — C6-0016/2006 — 2003/0297(COD))
(Codecision procedure: second reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Council common position (10720/1/2005 — C6-0016/2006), |
— |
having regard to its position at first reading (1) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2003)0742) (2), |
— |
having regard to the amended Commission proposal (COM(2005)0716) (2), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Rule 62 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (A6-0071/2006), |
1. |
Approves the common position as amended; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
(1) Texts adopted of 7 June 2005, P6_TA(2005)0211.
(2) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TC2-COD(2003)0297
Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 4 April 2006 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Decision No .../2006/EC laying down guidelines for trans-European energy networks and repealing Decision 96/391/EC and Decision No 1229/2003/EC
THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 156 thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,
Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),
After consulting the Committee of the Regions,
Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2)
Whereas:
(1) |
Subsequent to the adoption of Decision No 1229/2003/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 June 2003 laying down a series of guidelines for trans-European energy networks (3), the need has arisen to integrate fully the new Member States, and the accession and candidate countries into those guidelines and to adapt further, as appropriate, those guidelines to the new proximity policy of the European Union. |
(2) |
The priorities for trans-European energy networks stem from the creation of a more open and competitive internal energy market as a result of the implementation of Directive 2003/54/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 June 2003 concerning common rules for the internal market in electricity (4) and Directive 2003/55/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 June 2003 concerning common rules for the internal market in natural gas (5). Those priorities reflect the conclusions of the Stockholm European Council of 23 and 24 March 2001 concerning the development of the infrastructure needed for the operation of the energy market. A special effort should be undertaken to achieve the objective of making greater use of renewable energy sources as a contribution to further a sustainable development policy. However, this objective should be achieved without creating disproportionate disturbances to the normal market equilibrium. Full account should also be taken of the objectives of the Community's transport policy and, specifically, the opportunity to reduce road traffic by using pipelines. |
(3) |
This Decision serves to move closer towards the target for the level of electricity interconnection between Member States which was agreed at the Barcelona European Council of 15 and 16 March 2002, and thus improve network reliability and integrity, and ensure that there is security of supply and that the internal market functions properly. |
(4) |
As a rule, the construction and maintenance of energy infrastructure should be subject to market principles. This is also in line with the common rules for the completion of the internal market in energy and the common rules on competition law which aim at the creation of a more open and competitive internal energy market. Community financial aid for construction and maintenance should therefore remain highly exceptional, and such exceptions should be duly justified. |
(5) |
Energy infrastructure should be constructed and maintained so as to enable the internal energy market to operate efficiently, with due regard to existing procedures for consulting the people affected, without detracting from strategic and, where appropriate, universal service criteria and public service obligations. |
(6) |
In the light of potential synergies between natural gas networks and olefin networks, due importance should be placed on the development and integration of olefin networks in order to meet the olefin gas consumption needs of industries in the Community. |
(7) |
The priorities for trans-European energy networks also stem from the growing importance of the trans-European energy networks for securing and diversifying the Community's energy supplies, incorporating the energy networks of the new Member States, accession and candidate countries, and ensuring the coordinated operation of the energy networks in the Community and in neighbouring countries after consulting the Member States concerned. Indeed, the Community's neighbouring countries play a vital role in its energy policy. They supply a major part of the Community's natural gas requirements, are key partners for the transit of primary energy to the Community and will progressively become more important players in its internal gas and electricity markets. |
(8) |
Among the projects relating to trans-European energy networks, it is necessary to highlight the priority projects, which are very important for the operation of the internal energy market or the security of energy supply. In addition, a declaration of European Interest needs to be established for those projects receiving the highest priority, as well as enhanced coordination, where appropriate. |
(9) |
For the purpose of the gathering of information required under this Decision, the Commission and the Member States should, as far as possible, use information on projects of European interest which is already available, in order to avoid duplication of efforts. For example, such information may already be available in the context of Council Regulation (EC) No 2236/95 of 18 September 1995 laying down general rules for the granting of Community financial aid in the field of trans- European Networks (6), in the context of other Community legislation which can provide cofinancing to trans-European network projects and the decisions approving individual projects under such legislation, or in the context of Directives 2003/54/EC and 2003/55/EC concerning common rules for the internal market for electricity and natural gas. |
(10) |
The procedure for identifying projects of common interest in the context of trans-European energy networks should ensure the smooth application of Regulation (EC) No 2236/95. That procedure should distinguish two levels: a first level establishing a restricted number of criteria for the identification of such projects, and a second level describing the projects in detail, referred to as ‘specifications’. |
(11) |
Appropriate priority for funding under Regulation (EC) No 2236/95 should be given to projects declared to be of European interest. Member States should, when submitting projects under other Community financial instruments, give particular attention to projects declared to be of European interest. |
(12) |
For most projects declared to be of European interest, a significant current or prospective delay could be a delay expected to last between one and two years. |
(13) |
Since the project specifications are liable to change, they can only be given by way of indication. The Commission should therefore be empowered to update them. Since the projects may have considerable political, environmental and economic implications, it is important to find the appropriate balance between legislative oversight and flexibility in indentifying projects that deserve potential Community support. |
(14) |
When projects of European interest , sections of projects of European interest , or groups of projects of European interest encounter implementation difficulties, a European coordinator can act as a facilitator by encouraging cooperation between all parties concerned, and by ensuring that adequate monitoring is carried out in order to keep the Community informed of progress. The services of a European coordinator should also be made available to other projects, at the request of the Member States concerned . |
(15) |
Member States should be invited to coordinate implementation of certain projects, in particular crossborder projects or sections of cross-border projects. |
(16) |
A more favourable context for the development and construction of trans-European energy networks should be created, mainly by providing stimulus for technical cooperation between the entities responsible for networks, by facilitating the implementation of authorisation procedures applicable for network projects in the Member States in order to reduce delays and by mobilising as appropriate the funds, instruments and financial programmes of the Community available to network projects. The Community should support Member States' measures taken in pursuit of that objective. |
(17) |
Since the budget allocated to the trans-European energy networks is mainly intended to finance feasibility studies, it is the Community Structural Funds, financial programmes and instruments that could, if necessary, enable funding to be provided for such interconnection networks, in particular interregional networks. |
(18) |
The identification of projects of common interest, their specifications and priority projects , in particular those of European interest, should be without prejudice to the results of the environmental impact assessment of the projects, plans or programmes. |
(19) |
The measures necessary for the implementation of this Decision should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (7). |
(20) |
The Commission should periodically draw up a report on the implementation of this Decision. |
(21) |
Information which must be exchanged or provided to the Commission under the provisions of this Decision is likely to be held, to a large extent, by companies. Therefore, Member States may have to cooperate with such companies in order to obtain that information. |
(22) |
Since this Decision covers the same subject matter and scope as Council Decision 96/391/EC of 28 March 1996 laying down a series of measures aimed at creating a more favourable context for the development of trans-European networks in the energy sector (8) and Decision No 1229/2003/EC, those two Decisions should be repealed, |
HAVE ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
Article 1
Subject matter
This Decision defines the nature and scope of Community action to establish guidelines for trans-European energy networks. It establishes a series of guidelines covering the objectives, priorities and broad lines of action by the Community in respect of trans-European energy networks. These guidelines identify projects of common interest and priority projects , including those of European interest , among trans-European electricity and gas networks.
Article 2
Scope
This Decision shall apply:
1) |
in electricity networks, to:
|
2) |
in gas networks (transporting natural gas or olefin gases), to:
|
Article 3
Objectives
The Community shall promote the interconnection, interoperability and development of trans-European energy networks and access to such networks in accordance with Community law in force, with the aim of:
(a) |
encouraging the effective operation and development of the internal market in general and of the internal energy market in particular, while encouraging the rational production, transportation, distribution and use of energy resources and the development and connection of renewable energy resources, so as to reduce the cost of energy to the consumer and contribute to the diversification of energy sources; |
(b) |
facilitating the development and reducing the isolation of the less-favoured and island regions of the Community, thereby helping to strengthen economic and social cohesion; |
(c) |
reinforcing the security of energy supplies, for example by strengthening relations with third countries in the energy sector in the mutual interest of all parties concerned, in particular in the framework of the Energy Charter Treaty and cooperation agreements concluded by the Community; |
(d) |
contributing to sustainable development and protection of the environment, inter alia by involving renewable energies and reducing the environmental risks associated with the transportation and transmission of energy. |
Article 4
Priorities for action
The priorities for action by the Community on trans-European energy networks shall be compatible with sustainable development and shall be as follows:
1) |
for both electricity and gas networks:
|
2) |
for electricity networks:
|
3) |
for gas networks:
|
Article 5
Lines of action
The broad lines of action by the Community on trans-European energy networks shall be:
(a) |
the identification of projects of common interest and priority projects, including those of European interest ; |
(b) |
the creation of a more favourable context for development of those networks. |
Article 6
Projects of common interest
1. The generic criteria to be applied when a decision is taken on identification of, modifications to, or specifications or applications for updating projects of common interest shall be the following:
(a) |
the project falls within the scope of Article 2; |
(b) |
the project meets the objectives and priorities for action set out in Articles 3 and 4 respectively; |
(c) |
the project displays potential economic viability. |
The evaluation of economic viability shall be based upon a cost-benefit analysis which takes account of all costs and benefits, including those in the medium and/or long term, in connection with environmental aspects, security of supply and the contribution to economic and social cohesion. Projects of common interest which relate to the territory of a Member State shall require the approval of the Member State concerned.
2. Additional criteria for identifying projects of common interest are set out in Annex II. Any changes to the additional criteria for identifying projects of common interest set out in Annex II shall be decided upon in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty.
3. Only those projects listed in Annex III which fulfil the criteria laid down in paragraph 1 and those set out in Annex II shall be eligible for the Community financial aid provided for under Regulation (EC) No 2236/95.
4. The indicative project specifications, comprising the detailed description of the projects and, where appropriate, their geographical description, are set out in Annex III. These specifications shall be updated in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 14(2). Updates shall be of a technical nature and shall be limited to technical changes of projects, or to modification of a part of the specified routing, or to limited adaptation of the location of the project.
5. Member States shall take any measures they consider necessary to facilitate and speed up the completion of projects of common interest and to minimise delays, while complying with Community law and international conventions on the environment , especially as regards projects declared to be of European interest . In particular, the necessary authorisation procedures shall be completed rapidly.
6. Where parts of projects of common interest are situated within the territory of third countries, the Commission may, in agreement with the Member States concerned, put forward proposals, where appropriate within the framework of the management of the agreements between the Community and those third countries and in accordance with the Energy Charter Treaty and other multilateral agreements with third countries which are parties to that Treaty, for the projects also to be recognised as being of mutual interest by the third countries concerned, in order to facilitate their implementation.
Article 7
Priority projects
1. The projects of common interest referred to in Article 6(3) and covered by the axes for priority projects set out in Annex I shall have priority for the grant of the Community financial aid provided for under Regulation (EC) No 2236/95. Amendments to Annex I shall be decided upon in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty.
2. As regards cross-border investment projects, Member States shall take the steps required to ensure that, under national authorisation procedures, the fact that such projects increase the capacity for interconnection of two or more Member States and consequently strengthen Europe-wide security of supply is treated as a criterion for the assessment by the competent national authorities.
3. The Member States concerned and the Commission shall endeavour, each within its own sphere of competence, together with the responsible companies, to further the carrying out of the priority projects, especially cross-border projects.
4. Priority projects shall be compatible with sustainable development and meet the following criteria:
(a) |
they shall have a significant impact on the competitive operation of the internal market; and/or |
(b) |
they shall strengthen security of supply in the Community; and/or |
(c) |
they shall result in an increase in the use of renewable energies. |
Article 8
Projects of European Interest
1. A number of projects on the priority axes referred to in Article 7 which are of cross-border nature or which have significant impact on cross-border transmission capacity are declared to be of European Interest. Those projects are set out in Annex I.
2. When projects are selected under the budget for the trans-European networks in accordance with Article 10 of Regulation (EC) No 2236/95, appropriate priority shall be given to projects declared to be of European interest.
3. When projects are selected under other Community cofinancing funds, particular attention shall be given to projects declared to be of European interest.
4. If there is a significant current or prospective delay in the progress of a project declared to be of European interest, the Commission may ask the Member States concerned to ensure that reasons for the delay are provided within three months.
As regards projects declared to be of European interest for which a European coordinator has been appointed, the European coordinator shall include in his report the reasons for the delay.
5. Five years after the completion of a project declared to be of European interest or one of the sections thereof, the Commission, assisted by the Committee referred to in Article 14(1), shall carry out an assessment of that project which includes its socio-economic impact, impact on the environment, impact on trade between Member States and impact on territorial cohesion and sustainable development. The Commission shall inform the Committee referred to in Article 14(1) of the result of that assessment.
6. For each project declared to be of European interest, and in particular for cross-border sections thereof, the Member States concerned shall take appropriate steps to ensure that:
— |
a regular exchange of relevant information takes place; and |
— |
joint coordination meetings are organised as appropriate. |
The joint coordination meetings shall be organised as required in the light of the particular requirements of the project, such as the project development phase, and the difficulties anticipated or encountered. The joint coordination meetings shall address, in particular, the evaluation and the public consultation procedures. The Member States concerned shall ensure that the Commission is informed of the joint coordination meetings and of the exchange of information.
Article 9
Implementation of projects of European interest
1. Projects of European interest should be implemented rapidly.
No later than ... (9), Member States shall, using as a basis a draft timetable provided to that effect by the Commission, submit to the Commission an updated and indicative timetable for the completion of those projects including, as far as available, details of:
(a) |
the envisaged passage of the project through the planning approval process; |
(b) |
the timetable for the feasibility and design phase; |
(c) |
the construction of the project; and |
(d) |
the entry into service of the project. |
2. The Commission, in close collaboration with the committee referred to in Article 14(1), shall present a report every two years on the progress of projects referred to in paragraph 1. For projects declared to be of European interest for which a European coordinator has been appointed, the annual reports presented by the European coordinator shall replace those biennial reports.
Article 10
European coordinator
1. When a project declared to be of European interest encounters significant delays or implementation difficulties, including in situations where third countries are involved, the Commission may designate, in agreement with the Member States concerned, and after having consulted the European Parliament, a European coordinator. When necessary, Member States may also request that the Commission designate a European coordinator for other projects concerning trans-European energy networks.
2. The European coordinator shall be chosen, in particular, on the basis of his experience of European institutions and knowledge of issues relating to energy policy and the financing and socio-economic and environmental evaluation of major projects.
3. The decision designating the European coordinator shall specify how the coordinator is to perform his tasks.
4. The European coordinator shall:
(a) |
promote the European dimension of the project and the cross-border dialogue between the project promoters and the people concerned; |
(b) |
contribute to the coordination of the national procedures for consulting the people concerned; and |
(c) |
submit a report to the Commission every year on the progress of the project(s) for which he has been designated European coordinator and on any difficulties and obstacles which are likely to result in a significant delay. The Commission will transmit that report to the Member States concerned. |
5. The Member States concerned shall cooperate with the European coordinator in his execution of the tasks referred to in paragraph 4.
6. The Commission may request the opinion of the European coordinator when examining applications for Community funding for projects or groups of projects for which he has been designated.
7. In order to avoid unnecessary administrative burden, the level of coordination must be proportionate to the costs of the project.
Article 11
More favourable context
1. In order to contribute to creating a more favourable context for the development of trans-European energy networks and their interoperability, the Community shall take account of Member States' efforts made in line with that objective, and shall attach the greatest importance to and promote as necessary the following measures:
(a) |
technical cooperation between the entities responsible for the trans-European energy networks, in particular for the proper functioning of the connections mentioned in Annex II, points 1, 2 and 7; |
(b) |
facilitating implementation of the authorization procedures for projects on trans-European energy networks in order to reduce delays , especially as regards projects of European interest ; |
(c) |
the provision of assistance to the projects of common interest from Community Funds, instruments and financial programmes applicable to those networks. |
2. The Commission shall, in close collaboration with the Member States concerned, take all initiatives for promoting the coordination of the activities referred to in paragraph 1.
3. The measures necessary for the implementation of the activities referred to in points (a) and (b) of paragraph 1 shall be decided upon by the Commission in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 14(2).
Article 12
Effects on competition
When projects are considered, their effects on competition and on security of supply shall be taken into account. Private financing or financing by the economic operators concerned shall be the main source of financing and shall be encouraged. Any competitive distortion between market operators shall be avoided, in accordance with the provisions of the Treaty.
Article 13
Restrictions
1. This Decision shall be without prejudice to financial commitments entered into by a Member State or by the Community.
2. This Decision shall be without prejudice to the results of the environmental impact assessment of projects, plans or programmes which define the future authorisation framework for such projects. The results of the environmental impact assessments, where such an assessment is requested in accordance with relevant Community legislation, shall be taken into consideration before a decision on the carrying out of the projects is actually taken in accordance with the relevant Community legislation.
Article 14
Committee procedure
1. The Commission shall be assisted by a Committee.
2. Where reference is made to this paragraph, Articles 5 and 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.
The period laid down in Article 5(6) of Decision 1999/468/EC shall be set at three months.
3. The Committee shall adopt its rules of procedure.
Article 15
Report
Every two years the Commission shall draw up a report on the implementation of this Decision, which it shall submit to the European Parliament, the Council, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions.
In that report, attention shall be given to the implementation and progress made in the carrying out of priority projects which concern cross-border connections as mentioned in Annex II, points 2, 4 and 7, as well as the detailed arrangements for their financing, especially as regards the contribution from Community funds.
Article 16
Repeal
Decision 96/391/EC and Decision No 1229/2003/EC are hereby repealed.
Article 17
Entry into force
This Decision shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.
Article 18
Addressees
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Done at ..., on ...
For the European Parliament
The President
For the Council
The President
(1) OJ C 241, 28.9.2004, p. 17.
(2) Position of the European Parliament of 7 June 2005 (not yet published in the Official Journal). Council Common position of 8 December 2005 (OJ C 80 E, 4.4.2006, p. 1). Position of the European Parliament of 4 April 2006.,
(3) OJ L 176, 15.7.2003, p. 11.
(4) OJ L 176, 15.7.2003, p. 37. Directive as amended by Council Directive 2004/85/EC (OJ L 236, 7.7.2004, p. 10).
(5) OJ L 176, 15.7.2003, p. 57.
(6) OJ L 228, 23.9.1995, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1159/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 191, 22.7.2005, p. 16).
(7) OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.
(8) OJ L 161, 29.6.1996, p. 154.
(9) Six months after the entry into force of this Decision.
ANNEX I
TRANS-EUROPEAN ENERGY NETWORKS
Priority project axes, including sites of projects of European interest, as defined in Articles 7 and 8 .
The priority projects, including projects of European interest, to be carried out on each priority axis, are listed below.
ELECTRICITY NETWORKS
EL.1. France — Belgium — Netherlands — Germany:
— |
electricity network reinforcement in order to resolve congestion in electricity flow through the Benelux States. |
— |
Including the following projects of European interest:
|
EL.2. Borders of Italy with France, Austria, Slovenia and Switzerland:
— |
increasing electricity interconnection capacities. |
— |
Including the following projects of European interest:
|
EL.3. France — Spain — Portugal:
— |
increasing electricity interconnection capacities between these countries and for the Iberian peninsula and grid development in island regions. |
— |
Including the following projects of European interest:
|
EL.4. Greece — Balkan countries — UCTE System:
— |
development of electricity infrastructure to connect Greece to the UCTE System and to enable the development of the south-eastern Europe electricity market |
— |
Including the following projects of European interest:
|
EL.5. United Kingdom — Continental Europe and Northern Europe:
— |
establishing/increasing electricity interconnection capacities and possible integration of offshore wind energy |
— |
Including the following projects of European interest:
|
EL.6. Ireland — United Kingdom:
— |
increasing electricity interconnection capacities and possible integration of offshore wind energy. |
— |
Including the following projects of European interest:
|
EL.7. Denmark — Germany — Baltic Ring (including Norway — Sweden — Finland — Denmark — Germany — Poland — Baltic States — Russia):
— |
increasing electricity interconnection capacities and possible integration of offshore wind energy. |
— |
Including the following projects of European interest:
|
EL.8. Germany — Poland — Czech Republic — Slovakia — Austria — Hungary — Slovenia:
— |
increasing electricity interconnection capacities. |
— |
Including the following projects of European interest:
|
EL.9. Mediterranean Member States — Mediterranean Electricity Ring
— |
increasing electricity interconnection capacities between Mediterranean Member States and Morocco — Algeria — Tunisia — Libya — Egypt — Near-East countries — Turkey |
— |
Including the following projects of European interest:
|
GAS NETWORKS
NG.1. United Kingdom — northern Continental Europe, including the Netherlands, Belgium, Denmark, Sweden and Germany — Poland — Lithuania — Latvia — Estonia — Finland — Russia:
— |
Gas pipelines to connect some of the main sources of gas supply in Europe, improve network interoperability, and increase security of supply, including natural gas pipelines via the offshore route from Russia to the EU and the onshore route from Russia to Poland and Germany, new pipeline building and network capacity increases in and between Germany, Denmark, and Sweden, and in and between Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Germany, and Austria |
— |
Including the following projects of European interest:
|
NG.2. Algeria — Spain — Italy — France — northern Continental Europe:
— |
construction of new natural gas pipelines from Algeria to Spain, France and Italy, and increasing network capacities in and between Spain, France and Italy. |
— |
Including the following projects of European interest:
|
NG.3. Caspian Sea countries — Middle East — European Union:
— |
new natural gas pipeline networks to the European Union from new sources, including the Turkey — Greece, Greece — Italy, Turkey — Austria, and Greece — Slovenia — Austria (via the western Balkans) natural gas pipelines |
— |
Including the following projects of European interest:
|
NG.4. Liquefied natural gas (LNG) terminals in Belgium, France, Spain, Portugal, Italy, Greece, Cyprus and Poland: diversifying sources of supply and entry points, including the LNG terminals' connections with the transmission grid.
NG.5. Underground natural gas storage in Spain, Portugal, France, Italy, Greece and the Baltic Sea region:
— |
increasing capacity in Spain, France, Italy and the Baltic Sea region and construction of the first facilities in Portugal, Greece, and Lithuania |
NG.6. Mediterranean Member States — East Mediterranean Gas Ring:
— |
Establishing and increasing natural gas pipeline capacities between the Mediterranean Member States and Libya — Egypt — Jordan — Syria — Turkey |
— |
Including the following projects of European Interest :
|
ANNEX II
TRANS-EUROPEAN ENERGY NETWORKS
Additional criteria for identifying Projects of common interest, as referred to in Article 6(2)
ELECTRICITY NETWORKS
1. |
Developing electricity networks in island, isolated, peripheral and ultraperipheral regions while promoting the diversification of energy sources and enhancing the use of renewable energy, and connection of the electricity networks of those regions, if appropriate:
|
2. |
Developing electricity connections between the Member States needed for the functioning of the internal market and in order to ensure the reliability and dependability of the operation of electricity networks:
|
3. |
Developing electrical connections within the Member States where needed in order to take advantage of the connections between the Member States, the functioning of the internal market or the connection of renewable energy sources:
|
4. |
Developing electricity connections with the non-Member States, and more particularly with the candidate countries, thus contributing towards interoperability, the operational reliability and dependability of the electricity grids or the supply of electricity within the European Community:
|
5. |
Actions improving the functioning of the interconnected electricity networks within the internal market, in particular, identifying the bottlenecks and missing links, developing solutions in order to deal with congestion and adapting the methods of forecasting and of operating electricity networks:
|
GAS NETWORKS
6. |
Introducing natural gas into new regions, mainly island, isolated, peripheral and ultraperipheral regions and developing natural gas networks in these regions:
|
7. |
Developing natural gas connections in order to meet the needs of the internal market or strengthening of the security of supply, including connection of separate natural gas and olefin gas networks:
|
8. |
Developing the capacities for receiving LNG and for storage of natural gas needed in order to meet demand, control gas supply systems, and diversify sources and supply routes:
|
9. |
Developing the natural gas transport capacity (gas supply pipelines) needed in order to meet demand and diversify supplies from internal and external sources, as well as supply routes:
|
10. |
Actions improving the functioning of the interconnected natural gas networks within the internal market and transit countries, in particular, identifying the bottlenecks and missing links, developing solutions in order to deal with congestion and adapting methods of forecasting and of operating natural gas networks efficiently and safely:
|
11. |
Developing and integrating the olefin gases transport capacity needed in order to meet demand within the internal market:
|
ANNEX III
TRANS-EUROPEAN ENERGY NETWORKS
Projects of common interest and their specifications, currently identified according to the criteria set out in Annex II
ELECTRICITY NETWORKS
1. |
Developing electricity networks in isolated regions
|
2. |
Developing electricity connections between the Member States
|
3. |
Developing electrical connections within the Member States
|
4. |
Developing electricity connections with the non-member States
|
5. |
Actions improving the functioning of the interconnected electricity networks within the internal market (No specifications defined yet) |
GAS NETWORKS
6. |
Introducing natural gas into new regions
|
7. |
Developing gas connections in order to meet the needs of the internal market or strengthening of the security of supply, including connection of separate natural gas networks
|
8. |
Developing capacities for receiving LNG and for storage of natural gas
|
9. |
Developing gas transport capacity (gas supply pipelines)
|
10. |
Actions improving the functioning of the interconnected gas networks within the internal market (No specifications defined yet) |
P6_TA(2006)0119
Guidelines for the Member States' employment policies *
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States (COM(2006)0032 — C6-0047/2006 — 2006/0010 (CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2006)0032) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 128(2) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0047/2006), |
— |
having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (A6-0086/2006), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty; |
3. |
Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament; |
4. |
Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially; |
5. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
Amendment 1 |
|
Recital 1a (new) |
|
|
(1a) Following the new challenges set by enlargement of the EU in May 2004, the employment guidelines laid down for the period 2005-2008 have taken on particular importance and new implications for the employment of young and older people, workers' health, combating work-related accidents at European level, the integration of vulnerable social groups, combating social exclusion, outlawing illegal working, improving the quality and the stability of jobs and the establishment of equal rights and opportunities for men and women, which should be evaluated with indicators per guideline to measure progress in gender equality. |
Amendment 2 |
|
Recital 1b (new) |
|
|
(1b) The Employment Guidelines cannot be implemented without the effective implementation of Community legislation by individual Member States, in particular that relating to anti-discrimination policy under Article 13 of the Treaty, and health and safety legislation. The Commission must improve its monitoring and enforcement procedure . |
Amendment 3 |
|
Recital 1c (new) |
|
|
(1c) Successful labour market integration requires an even greater variety of support measures which create channels for inclusion and combat discrimination. |
Amendment 4 |
|
Recital 1d (new) |
|
|
(1d) According to the conclusions of the Spring European Council held on 22 and 23 March 2005, the objectives of full employment, job quality, labour productivity and social cohesion must be reflected in clear and measurable priorities: attracting and retaining more people in the labour market on the basis of the principles of equal opportunities and equal treatment of men and women and the modernisation of social protection systems; reducing administrative costs, particularly for small and medium-sized enterprises; improving the adaptability of workers and businesses and increasing the flexibility of working hours and labour markets; increasing investment in human capital by improving training and skills. |
Amendment 5 |
|
Recital 1e (new) |
|
|
(1e) Further progress must be made in removing barriers and restrictions to people's freedom to move from one Member State to another (Guideline 21), particularly in the context of workers' mobility, including researchers and other professionals (Guideline 23) with a view to achieving a Europe without borders within the internal market and in order to put an end to the inconsistencies in this area generated by Council Directive 2003/109/EC of 25 November 2003 concerning the status of third-country nationals who are longterm residents (2), which grants this right without restriction to third-country nationals who have been resident in the European Union for more than five years. |
Amendment 6 |
|
Recital 1f (new) |
|
|
(1f) As the employment guidelines cannot be followed without adequate funding the Member States should take these objectives into account when adopting the Financial Perspective 2007-2013. |
Amendment 7 |
|
Recital 2 |
|
(2) The Employment Guidelines and the Broad Economic Policy Guidelines should be fully reviewed only every three years , while in the intermediate years until 2008 their updating should remain strictly limited. |
(2) In order to ensure that they enjoy the stability which they require if they are to be successfully implemented, the Employment Guidelines and the Broad Economic Policy Guidelines should be fully reviewed only every three years , while in the intermediate years until 2008 their updating should remain strictly limited. For this reason the European Parliament should play a more active role in the intermediate years, with particular regard to the monitoring of the Member States' implementation of the guidelines. |
Amendment 8 |
|
Recital 3 |
|
(3) The examination of the Member States' National Reform Programmes contained in the Commission's Annual Progress Report and in the Joint Employment Report shows that Member States should proceed with employment policy reforms across the board in accordance with the priorities set out in the 2005-2008 Guidelines. |
(3) The examination of the Member States' National Reform Programmes contained in the Commission's Annual Progress Report and in the Joint Employment Report shows that Member States should proceed with employment policy reforms across the board in accordance with the priorities set out in the 2005-2008 Guidelines. Member States and the Commission are reminded that gender mainstreaming and the promotion of gender equality should be ensured in all action taken, as equal opportunities and the combating of discrimination are essential for progress. |
Amendment 9 |
|
Recital 4a (new) |
|
|
(4a) In order to promote economic growth and employment and boost competitiveness, Member States should announce their research, innovation and research development spending targets, as well as the measures they propose to take in respect of investment for the benefit of small and medium-sized enterprises and of micro-financing for women's and family-run businesses which use innovative forms of technology. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TA(2006)0120
Competition policy 2004
European Parliament resolution on the Commission report on competition policy 2004 (2005/2209 (INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission report on Competition Policy 2004 (SEC(2005)0805) (the 2004 Competition Report), |
— |
having regard to the Presidency conclusions of the Lisbon European Council of 23 and 24 March 2000, the Göteborg European Council of 15 and 16 June 2001, the Laeken European Council of 14 and 15 December 2001, the Barcelona European Council of 15 and 16 March 2002, and the Brussels European Councils of 20 and 21 March 2003, 25 and 26 March 2004, and 22 and 23 March 2005, |
— |
having regard to the report of November 2004 entitled ‘Facing the challenge — The Lisbon strategy for growth and employment’, by the High Level Group chaired by Mr Wim Kok, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 1/2003 of 16 December 2002 on the implementation of the rules on competition laid down in Articles 81 and 82 of the Treaty (1) and Commission Regulation (EC) No 773/2004 of 7 April 2004 relating to the conduct of proceedings by the Commission pursuant to Articles 81 and 82 of the EC Treaty (2), |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 139/2004 of 20 January 2004 on the control of concentrations between undertakings (3), |
— |
having regard to Commission Regulation (EC) No 794/2004 of 21 April 2004 implementing Council Regulation (EC) No 659/1999 laying down detailed rules for the application of Article 93 of the EC Treaty (4), Commission Regulation (EC) No 363/2004 of 25 February 2004 amending Regulation (EC) No 68/2001 on the application of Articles 87 and 88 of the EC Treaty to training aid (5) and Commission Regulation (EC) No 364/2004 of 25 February 2004 amending Regulation (EC) No 70/2001 as regards the extension of its scope to include aid for research and development (6), |
— |
having regard to the Commission communication entitled ‘Community guidelines on State aid for rescuing and restructuring firms in difficulty’ (7), |
— |
having regard to the case law of the Court of Justice of the European Communities on services of general interest and, in particular, the Altmark judgment (8), |
— |
having regard to Rules 45 and 112(2) of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A6-0065/2006), |
1. |
Welcomes the fact that, since 1 May 2004, the Community's competition policy has been extended to the ten new Member States whose national competition authorities (NCAs) have joined the European Competition Network (ECN), with the aim of integrating them into the EU; |
2. |
Points out that competition policy is a fundamental instrument for contributing to the Lisbon Strategy, to make Europe the world's most dynamic knowledge-based economy, and to achieve its objectives by safeguarding the level and transparent operation of the single market, keeping markets open and stimulating growth, efficiency and innovation so as to create more sustainable value and provide increasingly improved services, particularly to consumers; |
3. |
Continues to argue that a more active and growing role for the Parliament in the development of competition policy is likely to import greater transparency and legitimacy, and repeats Parliament's aspirations with regard to the extension of the co-decision procedure; |
4. |
Supports the competition policy pursued by the EU in general, and expresses its appreciation of the modernising reform which the Commission has carried out in this field; |
5. |
Regrets the fact that the 2004 Commission Report still lacks an assessment of the Commission's main decisions on the relevant markets, particularly in the case of mergers and State aid; |
6. |
Calls, as a matter of urgency, for the speedy completion of the final part of the competition policy modernisation, namely as regards the application of the prohibition of abuses of dominant positions under Article 82 of the Treaty; stresses that account must be taken in this connection of the dynamics of increasingly globalised markets; |
7. |
Welcomes the fact that the judgments of the Court of Justice now less frequently cast doubt on Commission competition decisions, but regrets that there are still great differences as regards the Commission's interpretation of the Altmark test in practice; calls on the Commission to issue a clear and precise interpretative communication on the fourth criterion set out in the Altmark judgement; |
8. |
Regrets that the 2004 Competition Report does not dedicate a separate chapter to a discussion of services of general interest, as was the case in the competition reports of 2001 to 2003, and urges the Commission to reinstate this approach in its future reports; |
9. |
Welcomes the Commission's modernisation package, its new scheme for block exempting technology transfer agreements, and the progress made towards distinguishing between accessible and inaccessible documents and laying down standards for dealing with confidential information in the context of competition proceedings; |
10. |
Points out that the Commission investigated some areas of great importance during 2004, such as broadband Internet services, roaming for international mobile calls, and telecommunications generally, and urges the Commission to keep a close watch on the development of these sectors in order to encourage competition in areas that are of importance to the development of the Information Society; |
11. |
Calls on the Commission to study and analyse in detail the problems associated with collective bargaining in sensitive economic sectors such as agriculture, particularly in connection with relations between small and medium-sized producers or producer associations on the one hand, and major processing or marketing firms on the other; |
12. |
Congratulates the Commission on its firm and professional approach to the fight against abuses of dominant positions and welcomes the Commission's consultation on a more effective implementation of Article 82 of the Treaty; |
13. |
Urges the Commission to take measures to optimise the exchange of information among NCAs within the ECN, and to enhance the quality of such information, with a view to guaranteeing the uniform application of EC competition policy; |
14. |
Urges the Commission to make an effort to promote the correct application of the competition rules in all Member States, and to intervene in good time where the competition rules are being applied unsatisfactorily or in a discriminatory manner; |
15. |
Notes that an effective competition policy must constantly take account of the interests of the consumer and must not be an instrument for the disruption of the market; |
16. |
Encourages the Commission to clarify the occasionally obscure relationships among NCAs and ‘national champions’, so as to remove any suspicion of complicity and safeguard consumers' interests (for instance, at the beginning of 2005 the media revealed secret agreements between the three main French mobile telephony operators); recognises that there has been insufficient time so far to assess the effectiveness of the reforms devolving the implementation of EC competition law to NCAs; points out that the ECN, which is comprised of the Commission and the NCAs, is a cooperation forum and is essential, as a body, for the strengthening of the consistency and effectiveness of the application of the EC competition rules, and urges its members to play an active part in that body and to provide impetus for its enormous potential in accordance with the strategic role given to competition policy in the EU; |
17. |
Congratulates the Commission on its vigilance with regard to the regulation of mergers and acquisitions that could lead to the strengthening of dominant positions; |
18. |
Expresses its concern at the continued failure to achieve full liberalisation on the EU gas and electricity markets and welcomes the sector inquiry launched by the Commission into the functioning of the internal market in gas and electricity; |
19. |
Welcomes the sector inquiries launched by the Commission in relation to bank payment systems and business insurance, but urges that the inquiry process be undertaken in a way that allows adequate time for full and thorough responses to the Commission; |
20. |
Suggests that in the case of major networked public services, competition must be guided by strong public service obligations so as to ensure necessary investment and prevent the emergence of new monopolies; |
21. |
Recognises the important contribution which an effective competition policy makes to the achievement of the Lisbon Strategy; |
22. |
Welcomes the environmentally friendly criteria of the Commission applied in the approval of several environmental aid schemes, including those concerning rail transport, and urges the Commission to develop further the conditions for transparency for such schemes, so that they may serve as precedents for other regions and Member States; |
23. |
Calls on the Commission to defend its doctrine of combating monopolies and illegal cartels and of providing reasons to justify State aid in future negotiations on the organisation of international trade; also urges the Commission to promote international cooperation in competition matters by means of instruments of a multilateral or bilateral nature and to encourage emerging and developing countries to participate increasingly in that cooperation; |
24. |
Highlights the importance of encouraging consumer information, draws attention to the fundamental role of consumer information in ensuring that there is a genuine competition culture, and points out the need to consider, at Community level, private compensation in cases of anti-competitive conduct; |
25. |
Reaffirms its support for a more proactive role of Parliament in the development of competition policy by enhancing the co-decision powers of the Parliament; |
26. |
Urges the Commission to continue to review the operation of the judicial system in relation to competition cases in order to consider improvements to the speed of access to justice and in order to maximise the experience and skills of the judiciary dealing with competition cases; |
27. |
Urges the Commission to build on the appointment of a Consumer Liaison Officer in order to develop a closer dialogue and closer cooperation between the Commission and consumers; |
28. |
Believes that the effective application of competition policy is an essential tool to achieving an efficient market structure, which operates in the interests of consumers and which has a positive and significant impact upon consumers' daily lives; wishes to emphasise that closer integration of the internal market sometimes makes it more natural to analyse the state of competition on the internal market as a whole rather than on different submarkets; and calls on the Commission to produce clearer guidelines on its market definition in such cases; |
29. |
Welcomes the Commission's positive response to Parliament's recommendations concerning the further development of European Competition Days (ECDs), including the integration in the planning process of ECDs of consumer organisations and the national media; |
30. |
Encourages the Commission, in accordance with the new guidelines, to focus on relevant questions, predominantly on the Union's objectives and the impact on citizens' living conditions, committing itself not just to responding to change but also to anticipating change and to encouraging it when it is needed; |
31. |
Welcomes the Commission's continued commitment to the International Competition Network, particularly as regards its work undertaken in assisting China in the development of its draft antitrust law; |
32. |
Welcomes the continued progress which the ten new Member States are making in rapidly adapting to the competition rules, EC merger control and, in particular, State aid regulation and urges the Commission to pursue the process of technical assistance and cooperation; |
33. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and the Commission. |
(2) OJ L 123, 27.4.2004, p. 18.
(4) OJ L 140, 30.4.2004, p. 1.
(5) OJ L 63, 28.2.2004, p. 20.
(6) OJ L 63, 28.2.2004, p. 22.
(7) OJ C 244, 1.10.2004, p. 2.
(8) Case C-280/00, Altmark Trans GmbH and Regierungspräsidium Magdeburg v Nahverkehrsgesellschaft Altmark GmbH [2003] ECR I-7747.
P6_TA(2006)0121
Openness of meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity
European Parliament resolution on the Special Report from the European Ombudsman following the draft recommendation to the Council of the European Union in complaint 2395/2003/GG concerning the openness of the meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity (2005/2243(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Special Report from the European Ombudsman to the European Parliament following the draft recommendation to the Council of the European Union in complaint 2395/2003/GG, |
— |
having regard to Article 1 of the EU Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 May 2001 regarding public access to European Parliament, Council and Commission documents (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 255 of the EC Treaty concerning access to documents of the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission, |
— |
having regard to Articles 195 and 207 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to the Laeken Declaration on the future of the European Union (2), |
— |
having regard to the Presidency Conclusions of the Seville European Council of 21 and 22 June 2002, |
— |
having regard to Article 3(7) of the Statute of the European Ombudsman (3), |
— |
having regard to Rules 45 and 195(3) of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Petitions (A6-0056/2006), |
A. |
whereas Article 195 of the EC Treaty empowers the European Ombudsman to receive complaints from any citizen of the Union concerning instances of maladministration in the activities of the Community institutions or bodies, |
B. |
whereas the complainants in complaint 2395/2003/GG to the European Ombudsman alleged that meetings of the Council when acting in its legislative capacity are not consistent with Article 1(2) of the EU Treaty and are only open to the extent provided for in Articles 8 and 9 of the Council's Rules of Procedure of 22 July 2002, subsequently amended on 22 March 2004 (4), |
C. |
whereas the complainants considered that meetings of the Council acting in its legislative capacity should be public and requested a change in the Council's Rules of Procedure to that effect, |
D. |
whereas, under Article 12(2) of Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 and Article 7 of the Council's Rules of Procedure, as amended, the Council acts in its legislative capacity within the meaning of the second subparagraph of Article 207(3) of the EC Treaty when it adopts rules which are legally binding in or for the Member States, by means of regulations, directives, framework decisions or decisions, on the basis of the relevant provisions of the Treaties, with the exception of discussions leading to the adoption of internal measures, administrative or budgetary acts, acts concerning inter-institutional or international relations or non-binding acts (such as conclusions, recommendations or resolutions), |
E. |
whereas, according to the above definition of its legislative activity, the Council's non-legislative activity accounts for a far smaller proportion than its legislative activity, and whereas transparency should accordingly be the rule in respect of its deliberations, confidentiality applying only to its non-legislative activity, where appropriate, |
F. |
whereas, pursuant to Article 1(2) of the EU Treaty, decisions in the EU should be taken ‘as openly as possible and as closely as possible to the citizens’, |
G. |
whereas, on 19 November 2003, Mr Solana, the Council's Secretary General, in his reply to the complainants' open letter stated that opening up the Council's legislative deliberations to the public was an issue that found the very widest support, |
H. |
whereas the Council, in its reply to the Ombudsman, acknowledged that the principle of openness laid down inter alia in Article 1(2) of the EU Treaty is of great importance, |
I. |
whereas the Council, in its Rules of Procedure, as amended in 2004, introduced rules that provide for greater openness as regards the meetings in which it acts in its legislative capacity, |
J. |
whereas, in October 2004, the Member States signed the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe, which contains an express provision to the effect that the Council is to meet in public when considering and voting on draft legislative acts, |
K. |
whereas, in its reply to specific questions from the Ombudsman, the Council did not mention any obstacles to the implementation of the amendment of its Rules of Procedure, as requested by the complainants, nor any principles or aims of a higher order that would entitle it to refuse to open to the public the meetings in which it acts in its legislative capacity, but contended that the adoption of its Rules of Procedure was a political and institutional matter to be decided upon by the Council itself, |
L. |
whereas, in his Annual Report for 1997 (5), the European Ombudsman considered that maladministration occurs when a public body fails to act in accordance with a rule or principle which is binding upon it, |
M. |
whereas the Ombudsman concluded that the fact that the Council refused to decide to meet publicly whenever it acts in its legislative capacity without giving good reasons for that refusal was an instance of maladministration, |
N. |
whereas, in his draft recommendation to the Council pursuant to Article 3(6) of the Statute of the European Ombudsman, the Ombudsman stated that: ‘The Council of the European Union should review its refusal to decide to meet publicly whenever it is acting in its legislative capacity’; whereas, in his Special Report, the Ombudsman reiterated his recommendation to the Council and suggested that the European Parliament consider adopting his recommendation as a resolution, |
O. |
whereas, in particular when the Council adopts acts as ‘A-points’, the actual debate and legislative work is done by Permanent Representatives Committee (Coreper) and the acts in question are merely approved by the Council, |
P. |
whereas the Council also acts in its legislative capacity in the meetings of the conciliation committees, |
Q. |
whereas the accountability and public responsibility of ministers require that Member States' positions and votes in the Council be known to the public, |
R. |
whereas the two legislative branches of the EU still work on the basis of partially different sets of information; whereas the documents held by Parliament are in general public, while the Council often works also on the basis of classified documents and information, including when it considers certain questions which require adoption under the codecision procedure, |
S. |
whereas the UK Presidency made two alternative proposals to the Council with the aim of responding to the Ombudsman's recommendations, one of which would have involved amending the Council's Rules of Procedure, while the other merely sought to improve transparency within the scope of the existing rules, |
T. |
whereas the Council subsequently chose not to amend its Rules of Procedure, |
1. |
Εndorses the European Ombudsman's recommendation to the Council; |
2. |
Recalls that
|
3. |
Recalls that, given the definition of legislative activity contained in Article 12 of Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 and in the Council's Rules of Procedure, the principle of transparency should as a matter of urgency be made to apply not only to Council deliberations with Parliament under the codecision procedure but also to every other case where Parliament is involved, including straightforward consultation, and wherever it adopts acts which may affect individual rights and freedoms, as is the case with acts falling under the third pillar; |
4. |
Regrets the absence of progress in these areas and the Council's own silence on the matter in its Conclusions of 22 December 2005; |
5. |
Considers it unacceptable that the EU's most important law-making body still meets behind closed doors when acting as legislator; |
6. |
Points out that the principles of multi-level governance in the EU are the principles of good governance: participation, transparency, accountability, efficiency and cohesion; |
7. |
Is of the opinion that, at a time when the EU sees itself as a promoter of democratisation and accountability, the Council should respond to the calls for greater transparency coming from parliaments, civil society and the general public; |
8. |
Believes that it is not only a matter of principle that legislative bodies should meet in public, but that it is also of direct relevance to the efforts of the European Parliament and national parliaments, as the directly elected representatives of European citizens, to fulfil their scrutiny role; |
9. |
Considers that it is of the utmost importance for national parliaments to be able to hold their governments and ministers to account; is of the opinion that this cannot be done effectively if it is unclear how ministers have acted and voted in the Council and on what information their decisions were based; |
10. |
Believes that the recent developments in connection with the debate surrounding the ratification process of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe have illustrated clearly that European citizens want the European decision-making process to be more open; |
11. |
Believes that meeting in public would make the Council's work both more transparent and more relevant to European citizens and would increase the public's confidence in the way the European Union and its representatives work; |
12. |
Is convinced that greater openness will lead to the ministers of Member State governments shouldering greater collective responsibility, and that it will enhance the legitimacy of the Council's decisions in the eyes of the public and also promote and intensify public discussion on European matters; |
13. |
Calls on the Council further to amend its Rules of Procedure and change its working methods so that the meetings in which it acts in its legislative capacity are open and accessible to the public; |
14. |
Considers that meetings of Coreper are an essential part of the legislative deliberations of the Council and that, therefore, they should be covered by the rules on openness; considers that the Council should take its decisions by a formal vote and not only by approval; |
15. |
Recalls that the Council is also acting in its legislative capacity when participating in conciliation procedures; |
16. |
Notes that, at present, preparatory documents for items on Council meeting agendas are not accessible to the public; stresses that, in any adapted Rules of Procedure, the Council should clearly specify the classification and hierarchy of such documents and make them accessible to the public; |
17. |
Welcomes the Council Conclusions of 22 December 2005 as a step in the right direction, but regrets that the Council did not follow the Ombudsman's recommendation to amend its Rules of Procedure; |
18. |
Recalls that an amendment of the Council's Rules of Procedure requires the support of thirteen of the twenty-five Member States; |
19. |
Considers that, since all Member State governments have signed the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe, agreement on an amendment of the Council's Rules of Procedure should not meet with opposition, as the principle has already been politically accepted by all Member State governments; |
20. |
Stresses that the European Parliament has fully endorsed the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe and the efforts to bring it into force; stresses that an amendment of the Council's Rules of Procedure should not be seen as a substitute for all or parts of the aforementioned Treaty but as a long overdue adaptation to European reality and institutional equality in law-making in the European Union; |
21. |
Takes the view that the methods of publicising Council meetings as described in its Conclusions of 22 December 2005 are insufficient to guarantee the necessary openness and that it is indispensable that representatives of the public and the media are in fact given access to the meetings; |
22. |
Calls on the Council to take all measures needed to make the meetings in which it is acting in its legislative capacity open and accessible to the public; requests the Council also to broadcast, including on the Internet, its public meetings and to provide the dates and agendas of those meetings in good time and issue official transcripts thereof in all official languages of the European Union; |
23. |
Urges the Council to adopt a common approach regarding the implementation of the European Union Code of Good Administrative Behaviour as adopted by the European Parliament on 6 September 2001 (6); |
24. |
Suggests to the Council the launch of a pilot project on ‘more transparent decision-making’, wherein one or more topical legislative issues would be discussed in a fully open and accessible Council meeting, with special emphasis being laid on explaining the procedures followed and decisions made, so that they would be easier for citizens to understand; |
25. |
Calls on the Presidency, the members of the Council and the Commission to propose issues or subjects for such an open debate under Article 8(3) of the Council's Rules of Procedure; |
26. |
Calls on the Presidency-in-Office of the Council as a matter of priority to put the issue of opening Council meetings to the public on the agenda of the European Council and to make a solemn commitment on 9 May 2006 to immediately amend the Council's Rules of Procedure and to review Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001, in agreement with the European Parliament, by the end of 2006; |
27. |
Calls on all interested parties to bring maximum pressure to bear on the Council in order to persuade it to follow the Ombudsman's recommendation and adapt its Rules of Procedure; |
28. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the European Ombudsman and the governments and parliaments of the Member States. |
(1) OJ L 145, 31.5.2001, p. 43.
(2) Annex I to the Presidency Conclusions of the European Council of Laeken of 14 and 15 December 2001.
(3) OJ L 113, 4.5.1994, p. 15.
(4) OJ L 106, 15.4.2004, p. 22.
(5) http://www.euro-ombudsman.eu.int/report97/pdf/en/rap97_en.pdf
P6_TA(2006)0122
Access to the institutions' texts
European Parliament resolution with recommendations to the Commission on access to the institutions' texts (2004/2125(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to Article 192, second paragraph, of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Rules 39 and 45 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the institutions' reports on the implementation of Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 of 30 May 2001 regarding public access to European Parliament, Council and Commission documents (1) and, particularly, to the Commission's first triennial report on implementation, as provided for in Article 17(2) of that Regulation, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0052/2006), |
A. |
whereas, since ratification of the Amsterdam Treaty and the entry into force of Article 255 of the Treaty establishing the European Community, transparency has become a fundamental principle of the European Union the aims of which are to strengthen the democratic nature of the European institutions, enable citizens to participate more closely in the decision-making process, ensure that public administrative authorities enjoy greater legitimacy as a result of being more effective and more accountable to citizens and, finally, enable problems or errors to be detected in a more timely manner, |
B. |
whereas Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 only partially implements Article 255 EC, in as much as:
|
C. |
whereas, even though provision was made in Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 for its revision after three years, and despite the fact that Parliament has asked the Commission on several occasions to improve and strengthen Community legislation on transparency, no proposal within the meaning of Rule 39(2) of Parliament's Rules of Procedure has been brought forward, |
D. |
whereas the problems in applying the Regulation have in some respects arisen through inadequate implementation; whereas the case-law of the Court of Justice has also revealed the need to develop and clarify some of the provisions of the Regulation, particularly those concerning documents produced by the Member States and third parties, and the exceptions for investigations, legal advice and the ‘time for reflection’, |
E. |
whereas transparent and open negotiations and loyal cooperation between the institutions are better ways of ensuring the effectiveness of the decision-making process referred to in Article 207 EC than secret negotiations within the Council; whereas it therefore regrets that, in its Presidency Conclusions of 22 December 2005, the Council chose not to amend its Rules of Procedure so as to have transparent debates at ministerial level throughout the legislative procedure, |
1. |
Requests the Commission to submit to Parliament in 2006, on the basis of Article 255 EC, a legislative proposal on ‘the right of access to European Parliament, Council and Commission documents, and general principles and limits on grounds of public or private interest governing this right of access’, a proposal to be prepared in inter-institutional discussions and which should follow the detailed recommendations set out below; |
2. |
Confirms that these recommendations respect the principle of subsidiarity, the fundamental rights of citizens, the case-law of the European Court of Human Rights, particularly that on Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights, and Articles 7 and 8 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights; |
3. |
Considers that the financial implications of the requested proposal must be covered by the institutions' operating budgets as the rules on transparency are indissociable from those relating to the establishment, adoption and publication of the texts of which they are the authors or which are addressed to them; |
4. |
Stresses that any new rules on access to documents should apply as from the date of the entry into force of the prospectively amended Regulation and should, therefore, have no retroactive effect; |
5. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution and the accompanying detailed recommendations to the Commission and the Council, and to the governments and parliaments of the Member States and accession and candidate countries. |
(1) OJ L 145, 31.5.2001, p. 43.
ANNEX
DETAILED RECOMMENDATIONS ON THE CONTENT OF THE PROPOSAL REQUESTED
Recommendation 1 (on Article 255 EC and Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 from a constitutional perspective)
The Commission should improve the clarity of the citations and recitals in Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 in order to make it quite clear that Article 255 EC (1), which is the legal basis for the Regulation itself:
(a) |
is the main legal basis in the Treaties for implementing the founding principles of the Union, outlined in Article 1 of the Treaty on the European Union, according to which ‘... decisions are taken as openly as possible and as closely as possible to the citizen’, and in Article 6 EU, according to which ‘the Union is founded on the principles of ... democracy ... and the rule of law’; |
(b) |
is the pivotal legal basis, as far as transparency and confidentiality are concerned, for all the activities of the Parliament, the Council and the Commission (the ‘legislative triangle’) when acting under the EC Treaty and the EU Treaty; |
(c) |
must be sincerely and fully implemented in the Rules of Procedure of the European Parliament (2), the Commission (3) and of the Council (4); |
(d) |
must be applied consistently when the institutions act in a legislative capacity (as outlined in Article 207 EC) or implement EU or EC legislation (Article 202 EC) (5), irrespective of which institution implements the legislation or exercises implementing powers. |
Recommendation 2 (on the concepts of legislative and non-legislative documents)
The Commission, following discussion in the inter-institutional committee provided for in Article 15 of Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 and in compliance with the principles outlined in Recommendation 1, should amend the Regulation:
(a) |
by re-defining the concept of ‘legislative documents’, currently defined in Article 12(2), as documents ‘... drawn up or received in the course of procedures for the adoption of acts that are legally binding in or on the Member States’, by adding a reference to the fact that the concept of (legislative) act should be reserved for secondary law only (with a direct legal basis in the Treaties); As far as legislative documents are concerned, access should be granted:
The amended Regulation should also be the legal basis for establishing rules, good practice and interinstitutional agreements designed to improve the drafting of legislative texts and to ensure that final legislative texts are accessible, such as the rules to be followed for:
|
(b) |
by defining the concept of ‘non-legislative documents’ as documents connected with procedures for implementing legislative acts (whichever institutions are involved) and documents connected with procedures for adopting non-binding acts; it should be possible to apply less stringent transparency rules to such documents, given their administrative nature; Therefore the institutions:
|
(c) |
by defining the concept of ‘regulatory documents’ (6) as documents connected with procedures for adopting acts which complete or amend non-essential elements of legislative acts (as defined in point (a)) regardless of whether such regulatory documents are adopted by the Council or delegated to the Commission; such documents should be accessible ‘mutatis mutandis’ under the same conditions as those applicable to legislative documents (e.g., in comitology procedures, access should be granted as soon as a draft measure is formally submitted to a committee); similarly, access should also be granted to the relevant complementary documents (e.g. the agendas, minutes and result of votes of the committee). |
Recommendation 3 (on documents to be treated as confidential)
Taking into account best practice in the Member States, Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 should also be amended in such a way as to clearly define the ‘... limits on grounds of public or private interest’, as referred to in Article 255 EC, which could delay or prevent access to the institutions' documents (or relevant parts of them); the Regulation should therefore contain rules for:
(a) |
ensuring that, regardless of the field of EU action, the grounds on which basic policy decisions are taken and on which legislation is adopted are in the public domain; there is also a need for clarification of the distinction between, on the one hand, the need for confidentiality as regards, for instance, planned or on-going operations by security services and, on the other hand, the requirements of accountability and a posteriori control, |
(b) |
ensuring that documents are not classified as confidential as a matter of routine, simply because they refer to a issue which is or might be of concern from a security point of view, and |
(c) |
ensuring adequate control by the European Parliament (democratic parliamentary scrutiny). |
The Regulation should also clearly provide that bilateral agreements with third countries or international organisations may not prohibit the Council or the Commission from sharing confidential information with the European Parliament (in particular, where the relevant documents are not accessible to national parliaments, since they are EU documents).
Recommendation 4 (on the relationship between the EU and Member States as regards sharing information/documents)
Taking into account the principle outlined in Article 296 EC according to which ‘no Member State shall be obliged to supply information the disclosure of which it considers contrary to the essential interests of its security’, the Regulation should be amended in such a way as to:
(a) |
limit the right of Member States to limit access to their contributions/amendments in legislative/regulatory procedures; |
(b) |
give full access to information submitted to the Commission when dealing with the implementation of EC or EU legislation until such time as any proceedings before a court have begun. |
Recommendation 5 (on the practicalities of ensuring citizens' access to documents)
Taking into account the experience of the first four-year period of the Regulation's being in force, the Commission should amend the Regulation by making a coherent proposal for:
(a) |
ensuring a single point of access in a clear and structured way to all preparatory documents dealing with a legislative or regulatory procedure (see Recommendation 2); |
(b) |
reorganising the institutions' registers by adding a common interface so that the citizen/user is able to find the same functionalities in the three registers; |
(c) |
defining common rules for archiving documents, avoiding duplication and ensuring the authenticity of the various versions; |
(d) |
presenting in a clear and comprehensible way the work-flow of the Institutions and, where relevant, the point of access to the documents. |
(1) Article 255 EC:
(1) |
Any citizen of the Union, and any natural or legal person residing or having its registered office in a Member State, shall have a right of access to European Parliament, Council and Commission documents, subject to the principles and the conditions to be defined in accordance with paragraphs 2 and 3. |
(2) |
General principles and limits on grounds of public or private interest governing this right of access to documents shall be determined by the Council, acting in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 251 within two years of the entry into force of the Treaty of Amsterdam. |
(3) |
Each institution referred to above shall elaborate in its own Rules of Procedure specific provisions regarding access to its documents. |
(2) Article 199 EC: The European Parliament shall adopt its Rules of Procedure, acting by a majority of its Members The proceedings of the European Parliament shall be published in the manner laid down in its Rules of Procedure.
(3) Article 218(2) EC: The Commission shall adopt its Rules of Procedure so as to ensure that both it and its departments operate in accordance with the provisions of this Treaty. It shall ensure that these Rules are published.
(4) Article 207(3) EC: The Council shall adopt its Rules of Procedure. For the purpose of applying Article 255(3), the Council shall elaborate in these Rules the conditions under which the public shall have access to Council documents. For the purpose of this paragraph, the Council shall define the cases in which it is to be regarded as acting in its legislative capacity, with a view to allowing greater access to documents in those cases, while at the same time preserving the effectiveness of its decision-making process. In any event, when the Council acts in its legislative capacity, the results of votes and explanations of vote as well as statements in the minutes shall be made public.
(5) Article 202 EC: To ensure that the objectives set out in this Treaty are attained the Council shall, in accordance with the provisions of this Treaty:
— |
ensure coordination of the general economic policies of the Member States, |
— |
have power to take decisions, |
— |
confer on the Commission, in the acts which the Council adopts, powers for the implementation of the rules which the Council lays down. The Council may impose certain requirements in respect of the exercise of these powers. The Council may also reserve the right, in specific cases, to exercise directly implementing powers itself. The procedures referred to above must be consonant with principles and rules to be laid down in advance by the Council, acting unanimously on a proposal from the Commission and after obtaining the opinion of the European Parliament. |
(6) Article 2(b) of Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (OJ L 184. 17.7.1999, p. 23) stipulates that: ‘measures of general scope designed to apply essential provisions of basic instruments, including measures concerning the protection of the health or safety of humans, animals or plants, should be adopted by use of the regulatory procedure; where a basic instrument stipulates that certain non-essential provisions of the instrument may be adapted or updated by way of implementing procedures, such measures should be adopted by use of the regulatory procedure’.
P6_TA(2006)0123
WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong
European Parliament resolution on the assessment of the Doha Round following the WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong (2005/2247(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Ministerial Declaration of the Sixth Session of the Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organization (WTO), adopted on 18 December 2005 (1), |
— |
having regard to the Final Declarations by the Parliamentary Conference on the WTO at the conclusion of its sessions in Hong Kong from 12 to 15 December 2005 and in Brussels from 25 to 26 November 2004, |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 1 December 2005 on the preparations for the Sixth WTO Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong (2), |
— |
having regard to the Council conclusions on the WTO Doha Development Agenda (DDA), following the extraordinary General Affairs and External Relations Council meeting in Luxembourg on 18 October 2005 (13378/05), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 12 May 2005 on the assessment of the Doha Round following the WTO General Council Decision of 1 August 2004 (3), |
— |
having regard to the WTO General Council Decision of 1 August 2004 (4), |
— |
having regard to the Doha Ministerial Declaration of the WTO of 14 November 2001 (5), |
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions of 15 December 1999 on the Third WTO Ministerial Conference in Seattle (6), of 13 December 2001 on the WTO meeting in Qatar (7) and of 25 September 2003 on the Fifth WTO Ministerial Conference in Cancún (8), |
— |
having regard to the Sutherland Report on ‘The Future of the WTO: Addressing Institutional Challenges in the New Millennium’ (9), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 9 March 2005 on the proposal for a Council regulation applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences (10), |
— |
having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on International Trade and the opinions of the Committee on Regional Development, the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development, the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy and the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A6-0051/2006), |
A. |
whereas the multilateral trading system embodied in the WTO contributes to enhanced fairness, security, transparency and stability in international trade and to a better management of globalisation through multilateral rules and disciplines and the judicial settlement of disputes , with priority being given to sustainable development concerns and human rights; |
B. |
whereas the Ministerial Conference held in Doha from 9 to 14 November 2001 committed all WTO Members to a development round (the Doha Round), whose central purpose would be to promote a fairer and more pro-development trade system based on multilateral rules, |
C. |
whereas a successful conclusion of the Doha Round, providing for genuine further market opening and stronger multilateral rules, could be an important parameter in stimulating worldwide economic growth, development and employment and effectively contribute to the integration of developing countries into the world economy, |
D. |
whereas the EU has played a leading role in the negotiations since the launch of the Doha Round and submitted credible and substantial offers in all negotiating areas, including agriculture, whilst other developed and advanced developing countries have not shown the same flexibility or level of commitment, |
E. |
whereas a successful conclusion of the Doha Round leading to further mutual liberalisation of world trade in goods and services will be an important element in achieving higher growth, employment and competitiveness in the European Union and attaining the objectives of the Lisbon Strategy, |
F. |
whereas a new deadline of April 2006 has been established in Hong Kong for reaching an agreement on full modalities and another one of July 2006 for the submission of draft implementation schedules, |
G. |
whereas efforts to meet the 2006 deadline for the conclusion of the Doha Round should not compromise the objective of reaching an ambitious and balanced outcome, reflecting the development objectives enshrined in the Doha Ministerial Declaration, |
H. |
whereas a failure to conclude negotiations in 2006 carries a risk of a collapse of the Doha Round which, in turn, could challenge the credibility of the multilateral trading system and result in a shift towards bilateral and regional trade agreements which often accentuate imbalances between the developed and the developing world, |
I. |
whereas the Doha Round must deliver pro-development outcomes in all areas under negotiation, especially in the interests of poorer and vulnerable developing countries, |
J. |
whereas there exists a great variety of situations among developing countries, which should both make commitments and receive special and differential treatment commensurate with their level of development as well as their general and sectoral competitiveness, while the least developed and vulnerable countries should not have to make any commitments, |
K. |
whereas the EU should respond to the requests for liberalisation of trade in agriculture in a way that secures the sustainability, competitiveness and multi-functional character of the EU agricultural sector, |
L. |
whereas an end-date of 2013 for the elimination of agricultural export subsidies has been agreed; whereas comparable progress has not been achieved in the areas of domestic support and market access, |
M. |
whereas the EU is by far the world's largest importer of agricultural products from developing countries, |
N. |
whereas the protection of geographical indications remains of crucial importance to the EU, which enjoys competitive advantage for a number of high-quality regional products, |
O. |
whereas non-agricultural market access (NAMA) has significant potential trade gains for the EU, but equally for developing countries since a considerable amount of their trade is in industrial goods and they face high tariff barriers in their trade with other developing countries, |
P. |
whereas market access is also hampered by significant non-tariff barriers, |
Q. |
whereas in the area of services, negotiations have not yet yielded any satisfactory results; whereas the objective sought by the EU is further liberalisation which, while preserving WTO members' national policy objectives and their right to regulate public services, should nevertheless take into account the specific needs of developing countries, |
R. |
whereas an improvement of WTO rules on Trade Facilitation, anti-dumping, and other rules issues would be advantageous for all WTO members by improving legal certainty, lowering the costs of trade transactions and preventing abusive or protectionist use, |
S. |
whereas the process of globalisation and the role played by the WTO are often misrepresented and misunderstood, and there is a need for enhanced accountability and transparency in the WTO, |
1. |
Reiterates its commitment to the multilateral approach to trade policy, and its support for the WTO as the guarantor of rules-based international trade; points out that a failure of the multilateral negotiations and a shift to bilateral/regional agreements would lead to an unequal process of liberalisation and uneven development and would thus adversely affect particularly the least developed countries (LDCs); |
2. |
Deplores the slow progress in the negotiations so far and the predetermined low level of ambition for the outcome of the Ministerial Conference in Hong Kong; notes that this low level of ambition threatens the ability to deliver meaningful results for the Doha Round; calls on the Commission to prepare an alternative action plan in case the Doha negotiations fail; hopes, however, that the Ministerial Declaration will pave the way for a successful conclusion of the Round in all key areas; |
3. |
Believes that a greater commitment on the part of all mayor players, including the EU, the US and the emerging economies, would be necessary to promote collective progress; calls on all WTO members, especially developed and advanced developing countries, to engage constructively in real negotiations with a view to reaching a successful conclusion; especially appeals to the European Union to put its weight during the undoubtedly complex and difficult negotiations in the coming months behind the achievement of freer and fairer trade relations worldwide; |
4. |
Stresses that, in a situation where many deadlines have been neglected throughout the course of the current Round, the target of 2006 for the conclusion of the Round simply must not be missed; |
5. |
Reaffirms its strong support for placing development at the heart of the DDA and calls on the developed countries, as well as the more advanced developing countries, to deliver on the ambitious goals set out in the Doha Declaration in order to ensure that the new trade round is a development round; |
6. |
Insists that the Round must not be focused only on the agricultural issues and therefore the key negotiating areas should be treated in parallel, in line with the notion of the Single Undertaking and with a similar high level of ambition and determination to contribute to development; |
7. |
Welcomes the increased level of organisation and self-confidence achieved by the developing countries (G-90 and G-20 in particular); |
8. |
Stresses that the undertakings entered into by the Commission during the agricultural negotiations within the WTO cannot go beyond the bounds of the current CAP arrangements or the negotiating mandate; |
9. |
Believes that it is essential for the Commission's current offer to remain conditional in connection with the DDA and for it to remain possible to withdraw it during the course of the negotiations should no satisfactory offers be forthcoming from other WTO partners; |
10. |
Reiterates the need to respect the multifunctional character of EU agriculture; |
11. |
Supports the right of farmers to have access to traditional seeds; |
12. |
Recalls that, due to the 2003 CAP reform, the EU has significantly reduced its trade-distorting domestic support and asks for concrete commitments in that direction by other trading partners; welcomes, in the Ministerial Declaration, the constraint imposed on ‘box shifting’ through the obligation to proceed to an overall reduction in trade-distorting domestic support; |
13. |
Recalls the scope of the Luxembourg Agreement on the CAP reform and insists on the need to define ‘green box’ measures, including decoupled support; |
14. |
Stresses the important offer made by the EU to abolish its export refund system by 2013 and insists that a parallel move by other WTO members is required in the areas of export credits, State trading enterprises and food aid; emphasises that 2013 is an end-date for this process and calls for a frontloading of a substantial part of the cuts in the first half of the implementation period; supports the Commission's view that export subsidy elimination should be expressed in value terms; |
15. |
Welcomes the solid progress towards the agreement on a framework to determine new disciplines to prevent the dumping of non-emergency food aid, which constitutes a disguised form of export subsidy, and the creation of a ‘safe box’ for the exemption of bona fide emergency aid; |
16. |
Suggests that there should be an independent audit of all forms of aid to international trade (export credits, guarantee systems, State enterprises, food aid etc.); suggests that the aim of this audit should be to distinguish between humanitarian aspects, which should be subject to public monitoring, and aspects that distort the rules of competition in international trade, which should be eliminated; |
17. |
Considers that market access is an important issue for the negotiations and the implementation of CAP reform; believes that, in view of this, the general reduction of customs tariffs should be assessed in the light of the efforts made by all WTO members regarding the various aspects of the agricultural negotiations and of the European Union's efforts with regard to domestic support and export competition, in which connection it must remain possible to impose the same requirements on imported products as on homeproduced products; |
18. |
States, with regard to market access, that a limited degree of flexibility is needed through both the formula for tariff cuts and the designation of sensitive products; welcomes the formulations on Special Products and Special Safeguard Mechanism corresponding to the requests of the developing countries and offering them some room for manoeuvre to safeguard their food security and rural livelihoods; refers, in that respect, to the prescription of a common set of specific indicators; |
19. |
Welcomes the agreement on the elimination, by developed countries, of export subsidies for cotton by 2006 but highlights that this is already required under a recent WTO dispute ruling and notes that such subsidies constitute only a small proportion of subsidies that the US gives its cotton farmers; stresses the importance, therefore, of achieving positive results in reducing and eliminating its domestic subsidies; welcomes the provision of duty-free and quota-free market access for cotton exports from LDCs; however, notes the limited impact that this will have; stresses the importance, therefore, of achieving positive results in reducing and eliminating domestic subsidies; considers that these measures should be complemented by structural supportive reform programmes for farmers and industry in the EU regions affected and with development support measures for the developing countries to be taken by the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund, the UN Development Programme and other international organisations; |
20. |
Asks the Commission to consider the possibility of introducing a ‘development box’ for the LDCs into the agricultural negotiations, so that they can tackle food safety and rural employment, which are major issues when it comes to eradicating poverty; |
21. |
Notes the need for the European Union to strengthen its relations with the countries with which it shares a common vision in terms of agriculture, in particular the G10 and African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) countries; considers in this regard that the opening of the Community market following recent commitments should apply first and foremost to the LDCs and to the ACP states; stresses that full account should be taken of the problems linked to the erosion of the preferential margins from which these countries benefit; |
22. |
Considers that all concessions granted to developing and LDCs should be made conditional upon strict compliance with origin rules and the mechanism for the prevention of triangular trade; |
23. |
Deplores the absence of progress on the establishment of a register for wines and spirits as well as on the extension of the protection of geographical indications to other products; recalls that these elements are essential for a balanced outcome of the negotiations; |
24. |
Calls for ambitious and balanced results in the negotiations on NAMA, guaranteeing new real market access opportunities, including in south-south trade, through substantial cuts in applied rates, taking due account of the special and differential treatment required by vulnerable developing countries; insists that the link established in the Ministerial Declaration between the levels of ambition in AMA and NAMA should mean cuts in applied rates; calls on advanced developing countries to take their share of responsibility, commensurate with their degree of development, while stressing that the outcome should reflect the agreed principle of less-than-full reciprocity; |
25. |
Welcomes the agreement to use a Swiss formula for tariff reductions; stresses, however, that the harmonising effect of such a formula should not be lessened through the definition of multiple coefficients; favours the pursuit of sectoral initiatives in sectors of export interest for the EU; |
26. |
Acknowledges that a great deal still remains to be done to establish the arrangements and conclude the negotiations; stresses also that difficult decisions will have to be made by 30 April 2006 on the tariff reduction arrangements, with regard both to the number and the level of the coefficients; |
27. |
Notes that it is of strategic importance that all trading partners also remove their unjustified nontariff barriers , since they hamper market access and might counteract the possible benefits from tariff cuts, while preserving the necessary policy space to protect non-trade concerns; calls for increased efforts in promoting international standardisation and mutual recognition; regrets the lack of progress on this point in Hong Kong; |
28. |
Is concerned about the back-loading of negotiations in the services area and calls for their intensification at both bilateral and plurilateral level, with due regard for the interests of weak and vulnerable economies and without weakening their position by pressing them to liberalise additional services sectors; notes that the WTO is altering the structure of the method of the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) negotiations method; insists on the necessity of a timely impact assessment; welcomes the fact that the end of February 2006 deadline for the submission of plurilateral requests was met and considers this to be a positive sign for the further progress of the negotiations; regrets the fact that the final Declaration does not set any quantitative targets for the submission of revised offers; reiterates that essential public services, such as health, education and audiovisual services should be excluded from liberalisation; |
29. |
Expresses concern about the fact that the intermediate deadlines for reaching a successful conclusion of the services negotiations are ‘out of synch’ with those laid out for the completion of modalities and the submission of draft schedules in agriculture and NAMA, and that such a different timeline may make it more difficult to achieve a balanced outcome across all key areas; |
30. |
Insists that the EU continue emphasising in the WTO the liberalisation of services and the opening of markets, such as those in the financial, tourist and distribution sector, which are important sectors for European economy; |
31. |
Emphasises the progress made when examining the relationship between trade, debt and finance and calls on the Commission to incorporate in its multilateral and bilateral requests to its WTO trading partners new and improved GATS commitments in financial services, in order to ensure that trade liberalisation, particularly as regards financial services, is mutually beneficial to the parties involved; |
32. |
Notes that all WTO members have agreed to find the least trade distorting solutions when drafting new legislation and stresses the importance for the European Union to show leadership in this aspect; |
33. |
Reiterates that a successful conclusion of the negotiations must deliver on the commitment towards concrete development benefits in all negotiating areas, notably in the interests of the LDCs, and must contribute to achieving the 2015 Millennium Development Goals, the eradication of poverty, fairer distribution of the benefits of globalisation, better market access for developing countries and the economic diversification of developing countries, without weakening the most fragile economic sectors in those countries; |
34. |
Welcomes the development package adopted in Hong Kong, although less ambitious than expected; regrets, however, that the duty and quota free access for LDC products to markets, excluding 3% of tariff lines that cover some crucial products for the poor countries, substantially reduces the benefits for the LDCs; calls on all developed and advanced developing countries to follow the model of the EU ‘everything but arms’ initiative in guaranteeing 100 % duty and quota-free market access for LDCs; calls on the EU and the LDCs to strive jointly to achieve 100 % duty and quota-free market access for LDCs in developed and advanced developing countries; |
35. |
Regrets the slow progress of work on the important issue of preference erosion; considers that the problems of the erosion of trade preferences and falling commodity prices should also be addressed in this Round; calls on the Commission after dismantling the existing EU/ACP system of regulation, to contribute positively to the identification and proposing of possible new solutions, both at bilateral and multilateral levels, for the stabilisation of commodity prices; |
36. |
Considers that special and differential treatment must form an integral part of the WTO agreements; considers also that further progressive South-South market opening, especially regional trade and a commitment to stronger multilateral rules can prove beneficial for the economic development and the integration of developing countries into the global economy; |
37. |
Stresses the importance of adequate technical assistance to help developing countries formulate their trade interests, engage effectively in negotiations, meet new obligations, adjust to reforms and effectively implement WTO rules; stresses also the need to encourage weak and vulnerable economies in the integration of trade into their national development policies and poverty reduction strategies without jeopardising other development objectives; supports the expansion of ‘Aid for Trade’ to developing countries which require assistance to build the capacity needed to realise benefits from improvements in market access and trade rules, aimed at strengthening their commercial and exporting capacity, diversifying their production bases if so required, and replacing customs resources by other fiscal resources; |
38. |
Calls on the European Union to ensure that the additional aid for trade announced in Hong Kong is financed out of new resources through an addition to the Financial Perspectives and does not involve shifting resources already earmarked for other development initiatives, such as the Millennium Development Goals; calls at the same time for more coherence among various aid donors; |
39. |
Welcomes the decision of the General Council of the WTO of 6 December 2005 on an amendment of the TRIPS Agreement aimed at improving access to medicines for developing countries; |
40. |
Welcomes the progress achieved so far in the negotiations on Trade Facilitation; calls for the establishment of multilateral commitments for increased legal certainty, especially in the field of trade defence measures and rules on counterfeiting, simplification and modernisation of trade procedures; underlines the particular importance of targeted technical assistance in this area; |
41. |
Calls for the strengthening of the WTO enforcement mechanisms of the TRIPS Agreement, which are necessary for combating the sale of counterfeit products and the violation of EU patent rights; states that protecting Europe's intellectual property, including geographical indications, remains one of the most important issues to be dealt with in the WTO; welcomes, in that context, the fact that the Commission will be stationing a patent officer in Beijing as of 1 April 2006; stresses that the internalisation of counterfeit products adversely affects tax receipts in developed countries, helps fund organised crime at the international level and reduces the incentives to invent and innovate in all countries, therefore posing a risk to EU industries' heavy investment in high technology products and services; |
42. |
Calls on the Commission to make it clear in its talks with other trading partners that the EU disapproves of the regular violations of WTO rules, particularly with regard to intellectual property, product piracy and non-tariff trade barriers; |
43. |
Calls for strengthened discipline with regard to anti-dumping and other rules issues in order to prevent abusive recourse to trade defence instruments while preserving the legitimate use and effectiveness of these instruments; |
44. |
Insists that all forms of dumping be prohibited and be defined as exports made at prices below the average full production cost, taking into account all types of upstream and downstream subsidies and crosssubsidisation; |
45. |
Notes the need for improved coherence and enhanced supportiveness of trade and environmental legal and policy systems; asks for progress in the area of trade in environmental goods and clearer rules regarding the relationship between WTO rules and Multilateral Environmental Agreements; |
46. |
Emphasises the importance of taking into account non-trade concerns such as social, environmental and cultural issues in the Doha Round; |
47. |
Calls on the Commission to give due consideration to non-trade concerns (animal welfare and the environment) in the field of agriculture in the forthcoming negotiations; |
48. |
Stresses the heavy distortion of competition suffered by European farmers as long as imported products are not subject to the same standards as home products; |
49. |
Bearing in mind the growing importance of a social dimension in trade relations, regrets that the strengthening of links between the WTO and the ILO has once again failed to find its expression in the Ministerial Declaration; strongly believes in the importance of standards for the modern trading system; reiterates its long-standing pledge to grant the ILO observer status at WTO meetings and strongly supports the creation of a joint ILO-WTO Standing Forum on this issue; |
50. |
Reiterates its call for a thorough reform of the WTO and for its better integration in the general framework of global governance; calls for greater coordination and coherence among all international institutions active in the field of trade and development, including UN-based organisations in charge of human development, health and the environment, and calls on all WTO Members to provide it with a clear mandate for enhanced cooperation; |
51. |
Supports negotiations on the improvement of the dispute settlement mechanism towards enhanced effectiveness and transparency aiming inter alia at improving rules and procedures for panel composition, addressing the ‘sequencing’ issue, encouraging compensation arrangements, enhancing third party rights, granting remand authority to the Appellate Body, the facilitation of access by developing countries, and taking into consideration environmental, social and human rights legislation in its decisions; |
52. |
States that investment, competition and transparency in public procurement remain important areas to be negotiated within the WTO; |
53. |
Proposes to the EU negotiators in the context of the WTO, to start formulating an EU position on energy that introduces greater security of supply and stronger market forces in the field of energy, which covers industrial applications in the field of energy, facilitating investment in developing countries and eliminating dual pricing and other forms of export restrictions or taxes that threaten the survival of many EU industries; |
54. |
Recalls the fact that small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) are the backbone of the economies of the EU and developing countries but their survival in a global trading system requires that private property rights be clearly defined, that there be clear limits to monopoly rents, and that such rights be effectively enforced in order to act as incentives for SMEs to invest in research and innovation; proposes that EU trade policy aim to reduce the risks of international trade and investment for SMEs by vastly increasing market access in emerging countries with the effective removal of tariffs and non-tariff barriers in those countries, by removing restrictions on European commercial activities (investment, establishment, right to trade) and by creating strengthened WTO mediation mechanisms to deal with non-tariff barriers in a rapid and efficient manner; |
55. |
Suggests that emphasis be placed on economic and social forecasting with a view to measuring, both quantitatively and qualitatively, the economic and social impact of the developments resulting from international trade agreements; takes the view that this aid to decision-making is essential both to help negotiation and to anticipate economic consequences of the agreements that may affect the Member States and economic sectors concerned; |
56. |
Stresses the importance of encouraging public and political support for the WTO multilateral trading system; notes that companies have a legitimate interest in shaping policies that affect how they do business and that the participation of different groups, including NGOs, is crucial to the WTO's functioning; stresses, however, that corporate and NGO priorities disproportionately influence the WTO's policy agenda and could play a bigger role than democratically elected parliamentarians with regard to the final document; urges the Commission to carefully examine the role of companies and NGOs in the negotiation process; calls for increased transparency and the reduction of corporate and NGO privileges; stresses that better information of the public and wider consultation of civil society are needed; reiterates, in this respect, the important contribution the parliamentary dimension can make as a means of strengthening the WTO's democratic accountability and openness to the citizens; |
57. |
Underlines the need for institutional reforms to improve the functioning of the WTO, on the basis inter alia of the recommendations contained in the above-mentioned Sutherland Report; |
58. |
Stresses the importance of the work of the Parliamentary Conference on the WTO in strengthening the democratic dimension of the WTO; notes, however, the lack of consideration given to its Final Declarations by WTO negotiators; notes the effort made by EU negotiators to address the Parliamentary Conference on the WTO but deplores the lack of engagement of other WTO negotiators; |
59. |
States its willingness to contribute positively to the negotiating process through the various contacts its Members have with their counterparts from countries with which the EU shares common interests; |
60. |
Welcomes the strong spirit of unity among the three major EU institutions present in Hong Kong and underlines the benefit of maintaining a close collaboration between them in these crucial months of the negotiations; calls on the Council and the Commission to continue to keep Parliament properly involved and fully informed on the EU post-Hong Kong strategy and the progress of the negotiations, also during the next General Council meeting in Geneva; |
61. |
Stresses the importance of Parliament being represented at all WTO meetings at which major steps in the negotiations are taken and where ministers are involved and not only on the occasion of official Ministerial Conferences; requests, therefore, that a small delegation of members of the Parliament be meaningfully involved in the meetings to be convened in Geneva with a view to meeting the 30 April and 31 July 2006 deadlines set in the Hong Kong Declaration; invites the Council to extend an invitation to such a delegation of members of the Parliament to participate, as observers, in at least one of the meetings of the 133 Committee to be organised in Geneva at the end of April 2006; calls on the Commission to support this initiative and to ensure that members of the Parliament receive appropriate information on the progress of negotiations during their stay in Geneva; |
62. |
Reiterates the importance of a parliamentary dimension of the WTO in order to enhance democratic legitimacy and transparency in the WTO negotiations, since members of parliament can constitute an important link with citizens, in particular as a source of information and response to their concerns; welcomes the results of the Hong Kong session of the Parliamentary Conference on the WTO; calls on the Commission and the Council to support actively a reference in the final document of the Doha Round which highlights the role of legislators in trade policy-making; |
63. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and the Commission and to the parliaments of the Member States, the acceding countries and the applicant countries, the Director-General of the WTO and the President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union. |
(1) Document number 05-6248, document symbol WT/MIN(05)/DEC).
(2) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0461.
(3) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0182.
(4) Document number 04-3297, document symbol WT/L/579).
(5) Document number 01-5859, document symbol WT/MIN(01)/DEC/1).
(6) OJ C 296, 18.10.2000, p. 121.
(7) OJ C 177 E, 25.7.2002, p. 290.
(8) OJ C 77 E, 26.3.2004, p. 393.
(9) Report by the consultative Board to the Director-General Supachai Panitchpakdi, WTO, December 2004.
(10) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0066.
P6_TA(2006)0124
Broad economic policy guidelines for 2006
European Parliament resolution on the situation of the European economy: preparatory report on the broad economic policy guidelines for 2006 (2006/2047(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission's Integrated Guidelines for Growth and Jobs (2005-2008) (COM (2005)0141) (the Integrated Guidelines), |
— |
having regard to Article 99(2) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to the Commission's Economic Policy Committee's Special Report No 4/2005, ‘The 2005 EPC projections of age-related expenditure (2004-2050) for the EU25 Member States: underlying assumptions and projection methodologies’, |
— |
having regard to the 25 Member States' Lisbon National Reform programmes for growth and jobs 2005-2008 (NRPs), |
— |
having regard to the Commission's Annual Progress Report (APR) on the Lisbon Strategy of 25 January 2006, |
— |
having regard to its resolutions of 15 May 2003 on the Commission recommendation on the Broad Guidelines of the Economic Policies of the Member States and the Community (for the 2003-2005 period) (1), of 22 April 2004 on the Commission recommendation on the 2004 update of the Broad Guidelines of the Economic Policies of the Member States and the Community (for the 2003-2005 period) (2), and of 26 May 2005 on the Commission recommendation on the broad guidelines for the economic policies of the Member States and the Community in the framework of the integrated guidelines for growth and jobs (2005-2008) (3), |
— |
having regard to the Council Presidency's Key Issues Paper for the Ecofin Council in view of the Spring European Council of 7 February 2006, |
— |
having regard to the Commission's Economic forecasts (4), |
— |
having regard to Articles III-179 and III-206 of the Treaty establishing a constitution for Europe, signed on 29 October 2004 (Constitutional Treaty), |
— |
having regard to the Commission White Paper, ‘European Transport Policy for 2010: Time to Decide’ (COM(2001)0370), |
— |
having regard to the Commission Non-Paper of 7 July 2004 on a common consolidated EU corporate tax base, |
— |
having regard to the European Charter for Small Enterprises, approved by the Santa Maria da Feira European Council on 19 and 20 June 2000 (SME Charter), |
— |
having regard to the Code of Conduct on Direct Business Taxation, endorsed by the Ecofin Council on 1 December 1997, |
— |
having regard to the OECD's Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA), |
— |
having regard to the Presidency Conclusions of the Lisbon European Council of 23 and 24 March 2000, the Göteborg European Council of 15 and 16 June 2001, the Barcelona European Council of 15 and 16 March 2002, and the Brussels European Councils of 20 and 21 March 2003, 25 and 26 March 2004, and 22 and 23 March 2005, |
— |
having regard to the report of November 2004 by the Commission's High Level Group chaired by Wim Kok, ‘Facing the Challenge — The Lisbon strategy for growth and employment’ (the Kok Report), |
— |
having regard to Rule 45 of the Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A6-0077/2006), |
A. |
Whereas a considerable number of recommendations formulated in the Parliament's last three resolutions on the broad economic policy guidelines (BEPGs) have not been taken on board; whereas new and significant factors have arisen since the adoption of the Parliament's latest resolution; whereas many of the previously identified long-term challenges have acquired a new urgency; whereas the EU's economy continues to experience slower growth and seems less well prepared for globalisation than those of its main competitors, |
B. |
Whereas globalisation is a revolutionary phenomenon that questions our conventional use of available resources, allows emerging economies to import capital, skills and technology and to compete in an increasingly interconnected world, increases migratory flows, changes the traditional patterns of international trade, and gives the financial economy an unprecedented importance over the real economy; whereas the importance of the financial economy makes ‘confidence’ a key factor and creates a new need for efficient supervision and closer cooperation in order to guarantee economic stability; |
C. |
Whereas the following new significant factors have arisen since the Parliament's last resolution on the BEPGs was adopted in May 2005: difficulties concerning the ratification of Constitutional Treaty; the adoption by the European Council of the EU's 2007-2013 Financial Perspective without the agreement of the Parliament; the first two interest rate rises by the ECB in over 5 years; the reform of the Stability and Growth Pact with 12 Member States having budget deficits of over 3%; the adoption of the Member States' NRPs; a raised awareness of the world-wide energy shock and related geopolitical tensions; the negotiations concerning Estonia, Lithuania and Slovenia's applications to join the euro zone in 2007; and the need to boost the priorities of the Doha WTO round following the slowdown of negotiations in Hong Kong; |
D. |
Whereas the relative decline of the European economy can be linked to: an inappropriate regulatory framework combined with a lack of structural reform, which renders our economy less flexible than those of our main competitors, stagnant domestic demand, a lack of business dynamism and weak labour markets as a result of slow demographic growth, low employment rates, and poor productivity growth; whereas poor growth is caused by lack of investment, insufficient innovation and a misalignment of labour supply and demand on account of the incapacity of our poorly financed educational and training systems to adapt our workers to an ever-shifting world; |
E. |
Whereas, moreover, since the adoption of the Parliament's last resolution, the following challenges have gained greater recognition: the ever-increasing ageing of the population; migratory tensions at the EU's borders and internal problems because of insufficient assistance for the integration of second-generation immigrant populations; the exponential growth of third-country imports in some sectors as well as business delocalisation and outsourcing; an increasing demand for resources such as crude oil, natural gas, coal and iron by China and other emerging economies; increasing EU dependence on energy imports coming from unstable regions; and risks caused by global macroeconomic imbalances; |
1. |
Calls on the Commission, the Council and the Member States to adopt those recommendations included in the Parliament's last three resolutions on the BEPGs but not yet taken on board, namely, the transposition of the internal market directives; the adoption of deficit-reducing measures by Member States with excessive deficits; a common communication policy on citizens' insecurity as regards globalisation; a structural reform action plan, comprising the obstacles to tackle, the actions to take, and a time line; the full implementation of the SME Charter, in particular as regards a more favourable tax regime and more investment in research and innovation for SMEs; |
2. |
Welcomes the Key Issues paper for the Ecofin Council and supports the Commission's choice in focusing on four fundamental areas (knowledge and innovation; business potential; globalisation and demographic change; and an efficient energy market), which should be implemented through the Integrated Guidelines; moreover, shares the view that higher and sustainable growth in our economies will only come about through the mutual reinforcement of stability and growth-oriented macro-economic policies and structural reforms, including more effective economic coordination; welcomes the Commission's intention to propose a roadmap outlining the steps required and key dates for the completion of these four actions by the end of 2007; |
Institutional reforms
3. |
Believes that the ongoing period of reflection on the Constitutional Treaty should tackle: the current framework of macroeconomic governance, such as it was already discussed by the Convention's Economic Governance Group; the economic and social objectives of the EU; the extension of co-decision procedures to economic policy issues; the responsibility of the ECB, while respecting its independence; the co-ordination of economic policies and the role of the Eurogroup in this context; the procedure to handle excessive deficits; the competence of the EU in tax matters; the implementation of a call-back right for the Parliament in the context of the comitology procedure by 1 April 2008 at the latest; and the representation of the euro zone within international institutions; |
4. |
Welcomes the merger in the Integrated Guidelines of the BEPGs and the employment guidelines but considers that the Commission's APR on the Lisbon process and other documents linked to the Open Method of Coordination should also be combined and debated together; believes that the BEPGs must be given the same legislative status as the employment guidelines and that the roles of the Parliament and the Commission in this respect need to be redefined; |
5. |
Asks the Commission to investigate the feasibility of adopting EC legislation in order to achieve a uniform definition of tax residence — applicable to EU citizens resident within and outside the EU — linked to the concept of citizenship of the EU; an EU Convention on double taxation (mirroring Article 293 of the EC Treaty); and the inclusion in EC law of the principle of non-discrimination with regard to taxation as defined in the judgments of the Court of Justice of the European Communities; |
6. |
Welcomes the obligation that Member States now have to present annual NRPs structured around the 24 Integrated Guidelines; considers that economic performance in this regard could be further improved if the Commission identified and promoted best practices derived from NRPs and by establishing an annual league table showing the best and worst performing countries, as proposed in the Kok Report; calls for a deeper analysis of the structural reform policies of the last decade in order to clarify the reasons for ongoing slow growth and insufficient productivity; calls for a ‘smart-growth strategy’, bringing together the EU's fragmented economic policy approaches into a coherent strategy, in order to strengthen the EU's potential with respect to a new generation of products and production methods, integrating information and communication technologies and resource-efficient technologies for sustainable development; |
7. |
Regrets that the December 2005 European Council agreement on the Financial Perspective is less ambitious than was Parliament's proposal, particularly as it focuses on traditional policies and pays insufficient regard to policies that provide added value to citizens; deplores the reduction in commitments for research and science as well as competitiveness and growth, SMEs, citizenship, freedom, justice and external actions; asks the Council to renegotiate with Parliament an agreement that reinforces the EU's prosperity, competitiveness, employment and cohesion; |
8. |
Welcomes the well-balanced conclusions of the Spring European Council in March 2006, respecting the supportive multi-sectoral approach of the re-focused Lisbon Strategy; calls on the Member States to implement the NRPs speedily and accurately, involving national parliaments and other interested stakeholders, such as the social partners, and to provide timely information to the Parliament, the Council, and the Commission; invites the Council and the Commission to establish, together with the Parliament, a Code of Conduct to allow a scrupulous joint follow-up of these programmes; regrets however, that neither a clear timetable nor a code of conduct was agreed upon, which would ensure appropriate cooperation and the full involvement of the three main EU institutions concerned in the follow-up to the Integrated Guidelines, as key instruments of the Lisbon Strategy; furthermore, recalls, in this context, the importance of the equal involvement of all the main Council formations concerned and the enhanced role of the General Affairs Council in coordinating this input; |
Macro-economic, monetary and fiscal policy
9. |
Calls on the Commission to adhere to a strict interpretation of the renewed Stability and Growth Pact, not allowing the use of temporary measures or creative accounting; urges Member States to foster competitiveness and to pursue an annual improvement in their cyclically adjusted budget deficits and to ensure higher adjustment efforts in economically prosperous times; believes that wage increases should be consistent with the trend in productivity over the medium term; calls for a moderate and responsible pricing policy, in particular in cases of monopolistic or oligopolistic markets, which dampens inflationary pressures and keeps interest rates down at levels that do not endanger the current economic recovery; |
10. |
Urges Member States to make additional efforts to reduce public debt burdens and improve the quality of their public finances, which will lead to fewer resources being used on interest payments and amortisation and more on education, vocational training, infrastructure, and research and innovation; underlines that, consistently with ensuring financial stability, there is an overriding need for a general review of taxation in Member States in order to strengthen competitiveness, which implies constrained and/or more efficient public spending and sustainability, which implies effective and refocused spending schemes; |
11. |
Notes that low economic growth, excessive debt and high unemployment dramatically increase the problems resulting from demographic change; therefore underlines that the full implementation of the Lisbon Strategy to create an inclusive, high-employment, high-productivity society is essential in order to face this challenge successfully; calls on the Commission to launch a major debate in order to identify best practices and the most profitable methods to manage the forthcoming developments; |
12. |
Points out that imbalances in certain euro zone countries are particularly alarming given the size of the trade deficits and the observed inflation differential of some of them and calls on the Member States to adopt the economic policies necessary to remedy matters, stressing the need for a budget policy capable of off-setting the ill effects of these imbalances; |
13. |
Calls on the Member States to refrain from harmful, exaggerated cross-border tax competition that reduces budgetary capabilities for public investment in tangible and intangible assets; |
Business environment
14. |
Calls for the promotion of the entrepreneurial spirit — in other words, the opportunity to put a business idea into practice — in Member States' secondary education systems by reinforcing the entrepreneur's role in society and stressing the importance of concepts like corporate governance and corporate social responsibility; |
15. |
Calls on the Commission to apply the principle of affirmative action in favour of SMEs, and to take steps to help to: create companies electronically; appropriately simplify the regulatory environment; promote SME access to finance during the first years of existence via Risk Capital or ‘Business Angel’ formulae; enhance the roles of the EIB and EIF; increase SME access to ITC, acknowledging that the gap in competitiveness between the EU and the USA is found not only in high-technology sectors but also in distribution channels and in the retail sector; promote cooperation structures and foster their internationalisation by adopting its proposal for a 14th company law directive on the cross-border transfer of the registered office of limited companies and by discussing the added value of a future statute of a European private company for SMEs; |
16. |
Recalls its backing for the Code of Conduct on Direct Business Taxation, under which Member States agreed to terminate harmful tax competition; supports the Commission's Common Consolidated Corporate Tax Base proposal; urges the Council to conclude an agreement on the Commission proposals to simplify VAT obligations; supports efforts to simplify and reduce taxation as stated in the SME Charter; in this regard, supports the Commission's recent Home State Taxation scheme for SMEs and invites the Commission to study the possibility of changing the principle of place of destination by the principle of place of origin with regard to VAT due by these companies, including fair revenue-sharing rules; |
17. |
Strongly recommends that the NRPs deal with planned and existing measures in order to reduce red tape and regulatory obstacles for SMEs, and to highlight decisions at local, regional, and national level, which could serve as benchmarks for other Member States' authorities; |
18. |
Calls on the Member States and their local and regional authorities to develop a common scheme for evaluating the distributive and regional effects of their individual taxation and subsidy schemes, given the fact that tax policies at local, regional, national and EU level are often not coordinated, and recalls the increasingly important role of local communities for the economic, social and political wellbeing of the EU; |
19. |
Believes that the elimination of export quotas has profoundly changed international trade, obliging policymakers to react against unfair competition from third countries, namely by fighting counterfeiting and protecting intellectual and industrial property rights; therefore calls on the Commission and the Member States to establish an efficient EU patent system through a Community patent and other appropriate instruments; |
Employment and human capital
20. |
Believes that to improve the ratio of the working-age population over the total population, it is necessary: to adopt ambitious birth rate policies; to improve child-care facilities; to promote schemes seeking to improve the work-life balance; to integrate immigrants into the labour market as well as to combat illegal immigration by strategies promoting sustainable development in third countries as well as by the implementation of a common EU-wide immigration policy; and to set up incentives to encourage workers to delay voluntary retirement; |
21. |
Emphasises the potential of ‘flexicurity’ (flexibility and security) for increasing labour market participation, in particular that of women, older workers, young people, the long-term unemployed, and immigrants; |
22. |
Considers that in order to increase the ratio of the employed people over the working-age population, it is necessary to adopt measures specifically aimed at groups having difficulties in accessing the labour market, namely, young people, women, the over-55s, and the disabled, to develop a life-cycle approach to work and working time, which is highly respectful of individual needs and, in particular, to set up incentives to encourage older workers to offer their work experience; therefore invites Member States, together with the social partners, to promote measures aimed at adapting labour relations and working time to the specific needs of these social groups; |
23. |
Considers that to discourage the black economy it is necessary to reduce non-wage labour costs, especially for low-skilled jobs; in this context, welcomes the Council's decision to extend the reduced VAT scheme to labour-intensive services and suggests that the Commission be given a mandate to launch a new study on how reduced VAT rates influence the prices of taxed services, the reduction of the shadow economy, and overall tax revenues, including contributions to social insurance systems; |
24. |
Stresses that Europe's sluggish growth rates reflect the dearth of effective measures to reduce unemployment, to increase the active population, and to boost low productivity; |
25. |
Calls on the Commission to bear in mind that EC legislation should be compatible with that of our competitors in order to avoid a negative effect on the competitive position of the EU and the innovative potential of EU businesses on the global market; |
26. |
Believes that to improve the quality of education, and given that in years to come many children of immigrants with relatively low levels of education will enter the school system, it is necessary to: increase the supply of places in primary schools; improve the knowledge of foreign languages, mathematics and sciences in primary and secondary education in the light of our underperformance compared with our competitors, as highlighted in the PISA report; achieve an integrated model of professional training through ongoing updating of knowledge; |
27. |
Calls on the Member States to adopt measures to improve the mobility of researchers and to provide a better infrastructure in order to attract more students to scientific careers; furthermore, calls for measures to equip Europe's universities to match the highest standards of research, to strengthen cooperation between universities and the industrial and commercial sectors, to adapt educational supply to labour market demand, emphasising qualifications in engineering and high-technology, and to ensure a better communication, diffusion and application of the outcome of research; |
28. |
Believes that EU and Member State budgets should better reflect the priorities of the Lisbon Strategy by reinforcing the EU's capacity for innovation and research and by expanding lifelong learning efforts, including the use of additional financial resources; |
Infrastructures, transport and energy
29. |
Believes that underinvestment is one of the causes that explains our difference in competitiveness compared to that of the USA and thus calls on Member States to encourage private investment and to refocus investment expenditure on those investments that enhance economic efficiency and productivity, such as infrastructure, R&D, education, lifelong learning, as well as to reform their taxation systems to foster growth and private investment in new sustainable technologies; |
30. |
Urges Member States to adhere strictly to execution deadlines of transport infrastructure projects (Trans-European Networks), by simplifying appropriate administrative procedures, and devoting, if necessary, more investment, given that, at the current speed, such projects will take 20 years to complete, according to the Commission's White Paper on Transport; |
31. |
Urges the Member States to decide on a new coherent EU energy policy during the 2006 Spring European Council, with three main objectives: a secure energy supply, sustainable development, and economic competitiveness; therefore suggests, first, launching common action to reinforce political and economic links with supplier countries as well as to create an EU internal energy market in a competitive and non-discriminatory environment for energy suppliers and distributors, second, setting a balance between internal and external sources of supply, third, focusing on avoiding double price/exchange rate volatility by invoicing commodities and energy supplies in euros, fourth, improving energy efficiency, and fifth, phasing out oil dependency by stepping up the EU's research aiming at the achievement of a new sustainable energy regime based on wind, hydro, biomass, solar and geothermal energy; |
Innovation and R&D
32. |
Believes that competition from imports from emerging countries and the temptation by businesses to outsource activities can only be fought with the support of an enormous research and innovation effort; calls on the Commission to table proposals regarding the financing of research within the EU; calls on Member States to allocate more resources to research and innovation while guaranteeing the efficient protection of intellectual property rights, and to establish tax incentives for businesses and universities investing in R&D, knowing that, compared with direct subsidies, such incentives better guarantee that public resources will be used to support successful ventures; |
33. |
Believes that a coordinated EU innovation policy is one of the main cornerstones of wealth creation, growth and jobs, strengthens the EU's competitiveness, and contributes to achieving the overall policy aim of sustainable development; |
More competition and reform of services markets
34. |
Believes in a robust competition policy; asks for a revision of the allocation criteria for competition cases between national competition authorities and the Commission, as well as a revision of national legislation in order to guarantee: legal security; the political independence of regulators; transparency and accountability; and coherence with EC law; |
35. |
Observes that it is essential to achieve a single European services market in accordance with the EC Treaty, so as to underpin a sector that is vital to the European economy as a whole, and, in particular, to the economic development of the new Member States with a balance between market opening, public services and social and consumer rights; |
36. |
Welcomes the Commission's State Aid Action Plan and believes that more transparent and effective State aid can benefit the EU, particularly with regard to innovation and R&D; at the same time, believes that tax incentives need also to be revised insofar as they constitute an alternative to grants or direct subsidies; |
37. |
Calls for a forward-looking financial services agenda focusing on: achieving a Single Euro Payments Area by 2010; a review of insurance solvency (Solvency II); a proposal to revise the provisions in the financial services directives concerning the discretionary powers of regulators in the case of cross-border mergers , to facilitate consolidation and to avoid conflicts between home and host supervisors; a proposal on mortgage credit; and the adoption of the consumer credit directive; |
38. |
Considers that, in an integrated financial market, and given how quickly companies change headquarters, the exponential growth of international capital flows and the speed at which investments are made, efficient supervision and close cooperation among the regulatory and supervisory bodies of different Member States are indispensable, notwithstanding the need to reflect further on the most appropriate EU supervisory, regulatory and control model for banking, insurance and securities; |
*
* *
39. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments and parliaments of the Member States, and the social partners. |
(1) OJ C 67 E, 17.3.2004, p. 295.
(2) OJ C 104 E, 30.4.2004, p. 1061.
(3) Texts adopted, P6_TA(2005)0209.
(4) Autumn 2005, No 5/2005.
P6_TA(2006)0125
European food aid programme for the most deprived
Declaration of the European Parliament on supplying approved charities working to implement the European food aid programme for the most deprived
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to Rule 116 of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas at least 40 million Europeans in the 25 Member States of the European Union do not have enough to eat, |
B. |
whereas meeting the food needs of all Europeans is one of the priorities of the common agricultural policy and one of the founding principles of the EC Treaty, |
C. |
whereas the European food aid programme for the most deprived has proved its worth and is now vital for millions of Europeans, |
D. |
concerned about the future of this operation because Community public intervention stocks are steadily disappearing physically and the programme is thus losing its legal basis, |
1. |
Calls on the Commission and the Council to
|
2. |
Instructs its President to forward this declaration, together with the names of the signatories, to the Council, the Commission and the governments of the Member States. |
List of signatories:
Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Andria, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Aubert, Audy, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beglitis, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bertinotti, Bielan, Bono, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, van Buitenen, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Castiglione, Catania, Cavada, Cesa, Chmielewski, Chruszcz, Cirino Pomicino, Claeys, Cocilovo, Coelho, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Czarnecki M., Czarnecki R., D'Alema, Daul, de Brún, De Keyser, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Dess, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Di Pietro, Dobolyi, Doorn, Douay, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ebner, El Khadraoui, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Fatuzzo, Fernandes, Ferreira A., Ferreira E., Figueiredo, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Fruteau, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Glattfelder, Goepel, Golik, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gollnisch, Gomes, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Griesbeck, Gröner, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guellec, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Handzlik, Harangozó, Hatzidakis, Hazan, Henin, Hennicot- Schoepges, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Isler Béguin, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jöns, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiński, Karas, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kinnock, Klamt, Klass, Klich, Koch, Kósáné Kovács, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kułakowski, Kusstatscher, Kużmiuk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Lang, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Le Pen J.-M., Le Pen M., Le Rachinel, Letta, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Lipietz, Locatelli, Louis, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Mann T., Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, Martin D., Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Medina Ortega, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mulder, Musacchio, Musotto, Mussolini, Napoletano, Navarro, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Panzeri, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Peterle, Pflüger, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poignant, Poli Bortone, Portas, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Ransdorf, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Rocard, Rogalski, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Rouček, Roure, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samaras, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Schapira, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Spautz, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Sturdy, Sudre, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Tarabella, Tatarella, Thyssen, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Tzampazi, Uca, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Vergnaud, Vernola, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Weber H., Wijkman, Wojciechowski B., Wojciechowski J., Wurtz, Záborská, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappala', Ždanoka, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zwiefka
Wednesday 5 April 2006
2.12.2006 |
EN |
Official Journal of the European Union |
CE 293/172 |
MINUTES
(2006/C 293 E/03)
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING
IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
1. Opening of sitting
The sitting opened at 09.05.
2. Welcome
On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed Alexander Milinkevich, leader of the democratic opposition in Belarus and candidate in the presidential elections in that country, who had taken his seat in the distinguished visitors' gallery.
3. State of progress of negotiations on the Financial Perspective (debate)
Statement by the President of the European Parliament: State of progress of negotiations on the Financial Perspective
Josep Borrell Fontelles (President) made the statement.
The following spoke: Reimer Böge, BUDG Committee rapporteur on the Interinstitutional agreement and the 2007-2013 financial perspectives.
José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) spoke.
The following spoke: Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Wojciech Roszkowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jean-Claude Martinez, Non-attached Member and Josep Borrell Fontelles, who summed up the debate.
The debate closed.
4. Results of the European Council — Lisbon Strategy (debate)
European Council report and Commission statement: Results of the European Council — Lisbon Strategy
Wolfgang Schüssel (President-in-Office of the Council) introduced the report and José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) made the statement.
The following spoke: Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Pierre Jonckheer, on behalf of the Verts/ ALE Group.
IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President
The following spoke: Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Georgios Karatzaferis, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Non-attached Member, Othmar Karas, Hannes Swoboda, Alexander Lambsdorff, Claude Turmes, Helmuth Markov, Johannes Blokland, Jana Bobošíková, João de Deus Pinheiro, Bernard Poignant, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Nils Lundgren, Philip Claeys, Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Enrique Barón Crespo, Sergej Kozlík, Timothy Kirkhope, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Jacek Emil Saryusz-Wolski, Markus Ferber, Wolfgang Schüssel and José Manuel Barroso.
The debate closed.
(The sitting was suspended at 11.30 pending voting time and resumed at 11.35.)
IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President
5. Voting time
Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.
5.1. Calendar of part-sessions for 2007
The European Parliament's calendar of part-sessions for 2007: see Conference of Presidents' proposals (Minutes of 03.04.2006, Item 4)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)
The 2007 calendar of part-sessions was established as follows:
15 to 18 January
31 January and 1 February
12 to 15 February
12 to 15 March
28 and 29 March
23 to 26 April
9 and 10 May
21 to 24 May
6 and 7 June
18 to 21 June
9 to 12 July
3 to 6 September
24 to 27 September
10 and 11 October
22 to 25 October
12 to 15 November
28 and 29 November
10 to 13 December
Before the vote:
Edith Mastenbroek requested that the vote on the calendar be postponed under Rule 170(4) and that the deadline for tabling amendments be re-opened under Rule 150(3). Gary Titley and Daniel Cohn-Bendit spoke on the request.
Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (214 in favour, 336 against, 50 abstentions).
5.2. The common use of liaison officers posted abroad by the law enforcement agencies of the Member States * (Rule 131) (vote)
Report on the initiative of the United Kingdom with a view to the adoption of a Council decision amending Decision 2003/170/JHA on the common use of liaison officers posted abroad by the law enforcement agencies of the Member States [10706/2005 — C6-0255/2005 — 2005/0808(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.
Rapporteur: Martine Roure (A6-0064/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)
INITIATIVE, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0126)
5.3. Fluorinated greenhouse gases ***III (vote)
Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain fluorinated greenhouse gases [PE-CONS 3604/2006 — C6-0065/2006 — 2003/0189A(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.
Rapporteur: Avril Doyle (A6-0087/2006)
JOINT TEXT
The following spoke: Avril Doyle (rapporteur), who moved the adjournment of the vote under Rule 170(4), and Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the request.
Parliament approved the request.
5.4. Emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles ***III (vote)
Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles and amending Council Directive 70/156/EEC [PE-CONS 3605/2006 — C6-0066/2006 — 2003/0189B(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.
Rapporteur: Avril Doyle (A6-0090/2006)
JOINT TEXT
Avril Doyle (rapporteur) moved the adjournment of the vote under Rule 170(4).
Parliament approved the request.
5.5. Citizens for Europe programme (2007-2013) ***I (vote)
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing for the period 2007-2013 the programme ‘Citizens for Europe’ to promote active European citizenship [COM (2005)0116 — C6-0101/2005 — 2005/0041(COD)] — Committee on Culture and Education.
Rapporteur: Hannu Takkula (A6-0076/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)
COMMISSION PROPOSAL
Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0127)
DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0127)
The following spoke before the vote:
— |
Hannu Takkula (rapporteur) and Nikolaos Sifunakis, on the amendments he had tabled along with other Members. |
5.6. European Capital of Culture (2007-2019) ***I (vote)
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community action for the European Capital of Culture event for the years 2007 to 2019 [COM(2005)0209 — C6-0157/2005 — 2005/0102(COD)] — Committee on Culture and Education.
Rapporteur: Christa Prets (A6-0061/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)
COMMISSION PROPOSAL
Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0128)
DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0128)
5.7. Transitional arrangements restricting the free movement of workers on EU labour markets (vote)
Report on the transitional arrangements restricting the free movement of workers on EU labour markets [2006/2036(INI)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.
Rapporteur: Csaba Őry (A6-0069/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0129)
6. Formal sitting — Malta
From 12.00 to 12.30, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the visit of the President of Malta, Edward Fenech-Adami.
7. Explanations of vote
Written explanations of vote:
Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.
Oral explanations of vote:
Report: Martine Roure — A6-0064/2006
— |
Hubert Pirker |
Report: Hannu Takkula — A6-0076/2006
— |
Philip Claeys |
Report: Christa Prets — A6-0079/2006
— |
John Attard-Montalto |
Report: Csaba Őry — A6-0069/2006
— |
Hubert Pirker, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Oldřich Vlasák, Zita Pleštinská, Andreas Mölzer, Hynek Fajmon and Milan Cabrnoch |
8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Corrections to votes:
Corrections to votes appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.
The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.
After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.
— |
Mario Mauro was on official business on behalf of the President in order to welcome the President of Malta, and so had not been able to take part in the first vote. |
(The sitting was suspended at 12.50 and resumed at 15.05.)
IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
9. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
Voting intentions
Report: Anne Laperrouze — A6-0071/2006
— |
amendment 6 for: Dan Jørgensen |
The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.
*
* *
Date of sitting: 23.03.2006
Pervenche Berès had informed the Presidency that she had been present at the sitting of 23.03.2006 but that her name was not on the attendance register.
10. Situation in the Middle East following the elections in Israel (debate)
Statements by the High Representative for the Common Foreign and Security Policy and the Commission: Situation in the Middle East following the elections in Israel
Javier Solana (High Representative for CFSP) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statements.
The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the PSE Group, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Philip Claeys, Non-attached Member, Elmar Brok (Chairman of the AFET Committee), Emilio Menéndez del Valle, Hannu Takkula, Adamos Adamou, Gerard Batten, Jan Tadeusz Masiel and Hannes Swoboda.
IN THE CHAIR: Jacek Emil SARYUSZ-WOLSKI
Vice-President
The following spoke: Sajjad Karim, Luisa Morgantini, Mario Borghezio, James Hugh Allister, Monika Beňová, Panagiotis Beglitis, Richard Howitt, Edith Mastenbroek, Pierre Schapira, Benita Ferrero-Waldner and Javier Solana.
The debate closed.
11. Elections in Belarus (debate)
Council and Commission statements: Elections in Belarus
Hans Winkler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statements.
The following spoke: Bogdan Klich, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonas Sjöstedt, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Non-attached Member, Camiel Eurlings, Monika Beňová, Janusz Onyszkiewicz, Vytautas Landsbergis, Joseph Muscat, Árpád Duka-Zólyomi, Aloyzas Sakalas, Barbara Kudrycka, Hans Winkler and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.
Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):
— |
Jan Marinus Wiersma and Joseph Muscat, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the presidential elections in Belarus (B6-0234/2006); |
— |
Konrad Szymański, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka and Rolandas Pavilionis, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation in Belarus (B6-0239/2006); |
— |
Bogdan Klich, Elmar Brok, Camiel Eurlings, Árpád Duka-Zólyomi, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Aldis Kušķis, Barbara Kudrycka, Vytautas Landsbergis, Jacek Emil Saryusz-Wolski and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the situation in Belarus after the presidential elections of 19 March (B6-0242/ 2006); |
— |
Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, Anne E. Jensen and Janusz Onyszkiewicz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Belarus after the presidential elections of 19 March (B6-0243/2006); |
— |
Jonas Sjöstedt, Gabriele Zimmer and Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the elections in Belarus (B6-0246/2006); |
— |
Elisabeth Schroedter, Marie Anne Isler Béguin and Milan Horáček, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the presidential elections in Belarus (B6-0248/2006). |
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 6.8.
IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH
Vice-President
12. Elections in Ukraine (debate)
Council and Commission statements: Elections in Ukraine
Hans Winkler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statements.
The following spoke: Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Marek Siwiec, on behalf of the PSE Group, Šarūnas Birutis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jerzy Buzek, Thijs Berman, Grażyna Staniszewska, Vaidere, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Hans Winkler and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.
Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):
— |
Jan Marinus Wiersma, Marek Siwiec, Thijs Berman and Marianne Mikko, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the parliamentary elections in Ukraine (B6-0235/2006); |
— |
Charles Tannock, Elmar Brok, Iles Braghetto, Christopher Beazley, Jerzy Buzek, Bogdan Klich, Aldis Kušķis, Marcello Vernola, Zbigniew Zaleski, Tadeusz Zwiefka and Rihards Pīks, on behalf of the PPEDE Group, on the situation in Ukraine after the 26 March 2006 Ukrainian elections (B6-0240/2006); |
— |
Grażyna Staniszewska and Šarūnas Birutis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the results of the parliamentary elections in Ukraine (B6-0244/2006); |
— |
Helmuth Markov and Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the elections in Ukraine (B6-0245/2006); |
— |
Rebecca Harms and Milan Horáček, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the parliamentary elections in Ukraine (B6-0247/2006); |
— |
Guntars Krasts, Inese Vaidere, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Michał Tomasz Kamiński and Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the results of the parliamentary elections in Ukraine (B6-0249/2006). |
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 6.9.
13. Measure to enhance road safety (Safety) and security measures in the transport sector, including the financing thereof (Security) (debate)
Council and Commission statements: Measure to enhance road safety (Safety) and security measures in the transport sector, including the financing thereof (Security)
Hubert Gorbach (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jacques Barrot (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.
The following spoke: Georg Jarzembowski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Saïd El Khadraoui, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Paolo Costa, on behalf of the ALDE Group.
IN THE CHAIR: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN
Vice-President
The following spoke: Eva Lichtenberger, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Reinhard Rack, Jörg Leichtfried, Hubert Gorbach and Jacques Barrot.
The debate closed.
14. Question Time (Council)
Parliament considered a number of questions to the Council (B6-0017/2006).
Part one
Question 1 (Bogusław Sonik): Violation of the freedoms of conscience and religion in China.
Hans Winkler (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question and supplementaries by Filip Kaczmarek (deputising for the author), Paulo Casaca and James Hugh Allister.
Question 2 (Dimitrios Papadimoulis): Illegal interception of telephone conversations.
Hans Winkler answered the question and supplementaries by Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Justas Vincas Paleckis and Richard Seeber.
Question 3 (Panagiotis Beglitis): Turkey's new national security philosophy and the EU-Turkey customs union protocol.
Hans Winkler answered the question and supplementaries by Panagiotis Beglitis and Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou.
Question 4 (Paulo Casaca): Persecution of human rights activist Dr Muhamad Mugraby.
Hans Winkler answered the question and supplementaries by Paulo Casaca and Panagiotis Beglitis.
Question 5 (Georgios Toussas): Violation of human rights at Guantanamo.
Hans Winkler answered the question and supplementaries by Athanasios Pafilis (deputising for the author), Elizabeth Lynne and Piia-Noora Kauppi.
Part two
Question 6 (Robert Evans): Passenger compensation.
Question 7 (Eoin Ryan): Air passenger rights.
Hubert Gorbach (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the questions and supplementaries by Robert Evans, Paul Rübig, Reinhard Rack and Elizabeth Lynne.
Question 8 (Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou): Funding of Trans-European Transport Networks.
Question 9 (Bernd Posselt): European Magistrale and Brenner Base Tunnel.
Question 10 (Stanisław Jałowiecki): Implementation of TEN-T projects.
Hubert Gorbach answered the questions and supplementaries by Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Bernd Posselt, Stanisław Jałowiecki, Paul Rübig, Piia-Noora Kauppi and Othmar Karas.
The following spoke: Manolis Mavrommatis and Gay Mitchell, on the organisation of Question Time.
Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).
Council Question Time closed.
(The sitting was suspended at 20.05 and resumed at 21.00.)
IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President
15. World Health Day (debate)
Commission statement: World Health Day
Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission) made the statement.
The following spoke: John Bowis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Margrietus van den Berg, on behalf of the PSE Group, Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Hélène Aubert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines, Glenys Kinnock, Marios Matsakis, Hiltrud Breyer, Gabriele Zimmer, Urszula Krupa, Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Françoise Grossetête, Karin Scheele, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Péter Olajos, Antonios Trakatellis, Thomas Ulmer, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Lívia Járóka, Mairead McGuinness and Mariann Fischer Boel.
Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):
— |
Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis and Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, on World Health Day (B6-0228/2006); |
— |
John Bowis, Anders Wijkman and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on World Health Day (B6-0231/2006); |
— |
Marie-Hélène Aubert, Margrete Auken, Frithjof Schmidt and Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on World Health Day (B6-0232/2006); |
— |
Luisa Morgantini, Gabriele Zimmer, Adamos Adamou, Vittorio Agnoletto and Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on World Health Day (B6-0233/2006); |
— |
Fiona Hall, Thierry Cornillet and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on World Health Day (B6-0236/2006); |
— |
Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, Glenys Kinnock and Margrietus van den Berg, on behalf of the PSE Group, on World Health Day (B6-0238/2006). |
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 6.10.
16. Exceptional market support measures (avian sector) * (debate)
Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EEC) No 2771/75 and (EEC) No 2777/75 as regards the application of exceptional market support measures [COM(2006)0153 — C6-0111/2006 — 2006/0055(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.
Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission) spoke.
The following spoke: Neil Parish, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Katerina Batzeli, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jeffrey Titford, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Joseph Daul, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Stéphane Le Foll, Mairead McGuinness, Bogdan Golik, Esther Herranz García, Marc Tarabella, Albert Jan Maat, Thijs Berman, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi and Mariann Fischer Boel.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 6.3.
17. Agenda for next sitting
The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 371.666/OJJE).
18. Closure of sitting
The sitting closed at 23.20.
Julian Priestley
Secretary-General
Alejo Vidal-Quadras
Vice-President
ATTENDANCE REGISTER
The following signed:
Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foltyn-Kubicka, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Grabowska, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Lipietz, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rogalski, Roithová, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Verges, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zimmer, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
Observers:
Anastase Roberta Alma, Arabadjiev Alexander, Athanasiu Alexandru, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Ciornei Silvia, Cioroianu Adrian Mihai, Corlăţean Titus, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Gabriela, Dimitrov Martin, Dîncu Vasile, Duca Viorel, Ganţ Ovidiu Victor, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Husmenova Filiz, Iacob Ridzi Monica Maria, Ilchev Stanimir, Ivanova Iglika, Kazak Tchetin, Kelemen Atilla Béla Ladislau, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Mihăescu Eugen, Morţun Alexandru Ioan, Muscă Monica Octavia, Nicolae Şerban, Paparizov Atanas Atanassov, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Petre Maria, Podgorean Radu, Popa Nicolae Vlad, Popeangă Petre, Severin Adrian, Shouleva Lydia, Silaghi Ovidiu Ioan, Sofianski Stefan, Stoyanov Dimitar, Szabó Károly Ferenc, Tîrle Radu, Vigenin Kristian
ANNEX I
RESULTS OF VOTES
Abbreviations and symbols
+ |
adopted |
- |
rejected |
|
lapsed |
W |
withdrawn |
RCV (..., ..., ...) |
roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions) |
EV (..., ..., ...) |
electronic vote (for, against, abstentions) |
split |
split vote |
sep |
separate vote |
am |
amendment |
CA |
compromise amendment |
CP |
corresponding part |
D |
deleting amendment |
= |
identical amendments |
§ |
paragraph |
art |
article |
rec |
recital |
MOT |
motion for a resolution |
JT MOT |
joint motion for a resolution |
SEC |
secret ballot |
1. Calendar of part-sessions for 2007
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
4-day part-session in July |
1 |
PPE-DE |
EV |
+ |
310, 257, 39 Move from week 27 to week 28 |
2. The common use of liaison officers posted abroad by the law enforcement agencies of the Member States *
Report: Martine ROURE (A6-0064/2006)
Subject |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
single vote |
|
+ |
|
Amendment 14 did not concern all language versions and was therefore not put to the vote (Rule 151(1)(d)).
3. Citizens for Europe programme (2007-2013) ***I
Report: Hannu TAKKULA (A6-0076/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
amendments by the committee responsible — block vote |
1 3-28 31-35 37-41 43 45-47 49 51-53 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote |
36 |
committee |
split/RCV |
|
|
1 |
+ |
533, 84, 6 |
|||
2 |
- |
301, 315, 5 |
|||
42 |
committee |
RCV |
+ |
534, 68, 21 |
|
48 |
committee |
sep |
+ |
|
|
§ |
original text |
|
|
|
|
art 3, § 1, after point (c) |
54 |
PSE |
EV |
- |
251, 361, 5 |
29 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
|
62 |
SIFUNAKIS et al |
RCV |
- |
257, 333, 21 |
|
art 5 |
30 |
committee |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
57 |
MORENO SANCHEZ et al |
|
- |
|
|
annex, part I, section 1, § 1 |
58 |
MORENO SANCHEZ et al |
|
- |
|
annex, part I, action 1, ‘Town twinning’, § 2 |
§ |
original text |
|
+ |
|
annex, part I, section 2, § 2 |
60 |
PPE-DE, PSE, Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
|
§ |
original text |
|
|
|
annex, part I, section 2, § 4 |
61 |
PPE-DE, PSE, Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
|
§ |
original text |
|
|
|
annex, part I, section 2, § 5 |
44 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
59 |
MORENO SANCHEZ et al |
|
- |
|
|
annex, part I, after action 3 |
55 |
PSE |
|
- |
|
50 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
|
63 |
SIFUNAKIS et al |
RCV |
- |
261, 331, 26 |
|
rec 1 |
2 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
56 |
MORENO SANCHEZ et al |
|
- |
|
|
vote: amended proposal |
RCV |
+ |
475, 92, 55 |
||
vote: legislative resolution |
RCV |
+ |
473, 92, 51 |
Amendment 64 had been cancelled.
Requests for roll-call votes
IND/DEM: ams 36 and 42, amended proposal and final vote
GUE/NGL: ams 62 and 63
Requests for split votes
GUE/NGL, ALDE
am 30
1st part: text as a whole without ‘such as the European Movement’
2nd part: those words
PPE-DE
am 36
1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘a minimum of’
2nd part: those words
Requests for separate votes
ALDE: original text of annex, part I, action 1, ‘Town twinning’, § 2
4. European Capital of Culture (2007-2019) ***I
Report: Christa PRETS (A6-0061/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
amendments by the committee responsible — block vote |
1-34 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
vote: amended proposal |
RCV |
+ |
588, 20, 18 |
||
vote: legislative resolution |
RCV |
+ |
584, 19, 22 |
Requests for roll-call votes
IND/DEM: amended proposal and final vote
5. Transitional arrangements restricting the free movement of workers on EU labour markets
Report: Csaba ŐRY (A6-0069/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
§ 1 |
2 |
PPE-DE |
EV |
- |
233, 363, 19 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
|
after § 1 |
3 |
PPE-DE |
EV |
+ |
312, 272, 33 |
§ 2 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 3 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 5 |
8/rev |
ETTL et al |
|
- |
|
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
|
§ 6 |
4 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
citation 5 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
after rec A |
9 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
201, 398, 25 |
10 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
161, 448, 7 |
|
rec K |
1 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
rec P |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
rec Q |
7 |
ETTL et al |
|
- |
|
rec S |
5 |
MANN et al |
EV |
- |
262, 302, 43 |
after rec T |
6 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
rec X |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
Requests for separate votes
Erika Mann et al: §§ 1, 2, 5, indent 5, recs P and X
Requests for split votes
PSE
§ 3
1st part:‘Calls on the Member States ... preference rule’
2nd part: remainder
Requests for roll-call votes
GUE/NGL: ams 9 and 10
ANNEX II
RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES
1. Takkula report A6-0076/2006
Amendment 36/1
For: 533
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Sinnott
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Masiel, Rivera
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 84
GUE/NGL: Krarup, Manolakou, Pafilis, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wise, Zapałowski, Železný
NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina
UEN: Camre, Kamiński
Verts/ALE: Lucas, Schlyter
Abstention: 6
GUE/NGL: Meijer
NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Bowis
PSE: Hedh
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
2. Takkula report A6-0076/2006
Amendment 36/2
For: 301
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Karatzaferis
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Rivera, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Brepoels, Galeote Quecedo, Vatanen
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Voggenhuber
Against: 315
GUE/NGL: Krarup, Manolakou, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
UEN: Kamiński
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka
Abstention: 5
ALDE: Ek
NI: Kozlík
PSE: Hedh
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
3. Takkula report A6-0076/2006
Amendment 42
For: 534
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Karatzaferis
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Rivera, Rutowicz, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 68
ALDE: Malmström
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Mote
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Pieper, Purvis, Roithová, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina
UEN: Camre, Kamiński
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Abstention: 21
ALDE: Ek
GUE/NGL: Krarup, Sjöstedt
IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Zapałowski
NI: Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Kozlík, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas
4. Takkula report A6-0076/2006
Amendment 62
For: 257
ALDE: Andrejevs, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Sterckx, Toia, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Demetriou, Dimitrakopoulos, Hatzidakis, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Novak, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Samaras, Seeberg, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Joan i Marí, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Ždanoka
Against: 333
ALDE: Alvaro, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Gibault, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Oviir, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Sinnott, Titford, de Villiers, Wise, Železný
NI: Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Helmer, Masiel, Mölzer, Rutowicz, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Berger, Dobolyi, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Krehl, Mikko, Paasilinna, Prets, Rosati, Tarand
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Abstention: 21
GUE/NGL: Krarup, Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Speroni
NI: Allister, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Rivera
PPE-DE: Gklavakis
PSE: Gill, Gurmai, Koterec
UEN: Kamiński, Krasts
Verts/ALE: Aubert, van Buitenen, Lichtenberger
Corrections to votes
For: Elizabeth Lynne
5. Takkula report A6-0076/2006
Amendment 63
For: 261
ALDE: Andrejevs, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Kacin, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Sterckx, Toia, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, de Villiers, Zapałowski
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Demetriou, Dimitrakopoulos, Hatzidakis, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Samaras, Seeberg, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Joan i Marí, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Ždanoka
Against: 331
ALDE: Alvaro, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Gibault, Jensen, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Oviir, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Helmer, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Berger, Dobolyi, Ilves, Kindermann, Krehl, Lévai, Mikko, Moraes, Prets, Rosati, Tarand
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Abstention: 26
ALDE: Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Polfer
GUE/NGL: Krarup, Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Claeys, Kozlík, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Rivera, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Novak
PSE: Gurmai, Herczog, Koterec, Sakalas
Verts/ALE: Aubert, van Buitenen, Flautre, Lichtenberger
Corrections to votes
For: Elizabeth Lynne
6. Takkula report A6-0076/2006
Commission proposal
For: 475
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Verges
IND/DEM: Karatzaferis
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Against: 92
ALDE: Duff
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Henin, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Meijer, Pafilis, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wise, Zapałowski, Železný
NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mauro, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Correia
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Abstention: 55
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
NI: Bobošíková
PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Hökmark, Ibrisagic
PSE: Arif, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Calabuig Rull, Castex, Cercas, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, García Pérez, Gomes, Gruber, Gurmai, Harangozó, Hedh, Kósáné Kovács, Laignel, Mann Erika, Masip Hidalgo, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Roth-Behrendt, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Ždanoka
Corrections to votes
Abstention: María Sornosa Martínez
7. Takkula report A6-0076/2006
Resolution
For: 473
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
IND/DEM: Karatzaferis
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Against: 92
ALDE: Duff
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Flasarová, Henin, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Pafilis, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wise, Zapałowski, Železný
NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Pieper, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Correia
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Schlyter
Abstention: 51
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Markov, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
NI: Bobošíková
PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Konrad
PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Calabuig Rull, Cercas, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Ford, García Pérez, Gomes, Gruber, Hedh, Laignel, Mann Erika, Masip Hidalgo, Moreno Sánchez, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Roth-Behrendt, Sifunakis, Sornosa Martínez, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Ždanoka
Corrections to votes
Abstention: Edite Estrela
8. Prets report A6-0061/2006
Commission proposal
For: 588
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Zapałowski
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 20
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Mote
PPE-DE: Hennicot-Schoepges
Abstention: 18
GUE/NGL: Krarup
NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PSE: Attard-Montalto, Muscat
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
9. Prets report A6-0061/2006
Resolution
For: 584
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Kozlík, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 22
GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Mote
PPE-DE: Hennicot-Schoepges, Strejček
Abstention: 19
GUE/NGL: Krarup
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, de Villiers
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Kamall
PSE: Attard-Montalto, Muscat
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
10. Őry report A6-0069/2006
Amendment 9
For: 201
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Titford, Tomczak, Zapałowski
NI: Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Belet, Dimitrakopoulos, Jałowiecki, Seeberg
PSE: Assis, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cercas, De Vits, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Gomes, Hutchinson, Madeira, Obiols i Germà, Scheele, Siwiec, Tarabella, Van Lancker
UEN: Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 398
IND/DEM: Sinnott, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rivera, Rutowicz, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Napoletano, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Kamiński
Abstention: 25
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Belohorská, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Papastamkos
PSE: Attard-Montalto, van den Burg, Grech, Muscat, Myller
UEN: Krasts, Kristovskis, Muscardini, Pirilli, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
For: Véronique De Keyser
11. Őry report A6-0069/2006
Amendment 10
For: 161
ALDE: Chiesa, Resetarits, Starkevičiūtė
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, de Villiers, Zapałowski
NI: Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi, Vanhecke
PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dimitrakopoulos, Duchoň, Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina
PSE: Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, Gomes, Grech, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hazan, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Laignel, Lienemann, Madeira, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Patrie, Peillon, Reynaud, Roure, Savary, Schapira, Siwiec, Tarabella, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vergnaud
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Muscardini, Pirilli
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 448
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn
UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz
Abstention: 7
NI: Belohorská, Kozlík
PPE-DE: Papastamkos
PSE: van den Burg, Myller
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
Corrections to votes
For: Véronique De Keyser
Against: Dan Jøgensen
TEXTS ADOPTED
P6_TA(2006)0126
The common use of liaison officers posted abroad by the law enforcement agencies of the Member States *
European Parliament legislative resolution on the initiative of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland with a view to the adoption of a Council Decision amending Decision 2003/170/JHA on the common use of liaison officers posted abroad by the law enforcement agencies of the Member States (10706/2005 — C6-0255/2005 — 2005/0808 (CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the initiative of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (10706/2005), |
— |
having regard to Article 34(2)(c) of the EU Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 39(1) of the EU Treaty, pursuant to which it was consulted by the Council (C6-0255/2005), |
— |
having regard to Rules 93 and 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0064/2006), |
1. |
Approves the initiative of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Council to amend the text of the initiative accordingly; |
3. |
Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament; |
4. |
Asks to be consulted again if the Council intends to make substantial amendments to the initiative of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland; |
5. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission and to the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
||
Amendment 1 |
|||
RECITAL 1A (new) |
|||
|
(1a) As regards Iceland and Norway, this Decision (with the exception of the first and second paragraphs of Article 1) constitutes a development of the Schengen ‘acquis’ provisions within the meaning of the Agreement concluded by the Council of the European Union and the Republic of Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway concerning the latters' association with the implementation, application and development of the Schengen ‘acquis’ (1), which fall within the field referred to in Article 1(H) of Council Decision 1999/437/EC of 17 May 1999 on certain arrangements for the application of that Agreement (2), |
||
Amendment 2 |
|||
ARTICLE 1, POINT 1 Article 1, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1a (Decision 2003/170/JHA) |
|||
In this Decision, ‘Europol liaison officer’ means a Europol employee, posted abroad to one or more third countries or to international organisations to support and coordinate the cooperation with the authorities in those countries or organisations and Europol by facilitating the exchange of information between them. |
In this Decision, ‘Europol liaison officer’ means a Europol employee, posted abroad to one or more third countries or to international organisations to support and coordinate the cooperation both between the authorities in those countries or organisations and Europol and amongst the liaison officers posted by the Member States' law enforcement agencies to the third country or international organisation to which he is posted, by facilitating the exchange of information between them. |
||
Amendment 3 |
|||
ARTICLE 1, POINT 2 Article 1, paragraph 2, subparagraph 1a (Decision 2003/170/JHA) |
|||
This Decision is without prejudice to Europol liaison officers' tasks within the framework of the Europol Convention, its implementing arrangements , and cooperation agreements concluded between Europol and the third country or international organisation concerned. |
This Decision is without prejudice to Europol liaison officers' tasks within the framework of the Europol Convention, the arrangements made for its implementation , and cooperation agreements concluded between Europol and the third country or international organisation concerned. |
||
Amendment 4 |
|||
ARTICLE 1, POINT 2A (new) Article 2, paragraph 1 (Decision 2003/170/JHA) |
|||
|
|
||
Amendment 5 |
|||
ARTICLE 1, POINT 2B (new) Article 2, paragraph 3 (Decision 2003/170/JHA) |
|||
|
|
||
Amendment 6 |
|||
ARTICLE 1, POINT 2C (new) Article 2, paragraph 3a (new) (Decision 2003/170/JHA) |
|||
|
|
||
Amendment 7 |
|||
ARTICLE 1, POINT 3 Article 4, paragraph 1, new sentence (Decision 2003/170/JHA) |
|||
Such meetings may also be held at the initiative of any other Member State and especially of those Member States acting as a ‘lead nation’ for the EU cooperation in a particular country or region. |
Such meetings may also be held at the initiative of Europol or any other Member State and especially of those Member States acting as a ‘lead nation’ for the EU cooperation in a particular country or region. |
||
Amendment 8 |
|||
ARTICLE 1, POINT 3A (new) Article 4, paragraph 2 (Decision 2003/170/JHA) |
|||
|
|
||
Amendment 9 |
|||
ARTICLE 1, POINT 3B (new) Article 4, paragraph 3 (Decision 2003/170/JHA) |
|||
|
|
||
Amendment 10 |
|||
ARTICLE 1, POINT 3C (new) Article 5, paragraph 1 (Decision 2003/170/JHA) |
|||
|
|
||
Amendment 11 |
|||
ARTICLE 1, POINT 3D (new) Article 5, paragraph 2 (Decision 2003/170/JHA) |
|||
|
|
||
Amendment 12 |
|||
ARTICLE 1, POINT 3E (new) Article 5, paragraph 4 (Decision 2003/170/JHA) |
|||
|
|
||
Amendment 13 |
|||
ARTICLE 1, POINT 4 Article 8, paragraph 3 (Decision 2003/170/JHA) |
|||
3. In accordance with national law and the Europol Convention, Member States may make a request to Europol to use Europol liaison officers seconded to third countries or international organisations, with a view to the exchange of relevant information. Requests shall be addressed to Europol via the Member States' national units in accordance with the Europol Convention. |
3. In accordance with the Europol Convention, Member States shall ensure that, where possible and necessary, a request is made to Europol with a view to securing access to its liaison officers seconded to third countries or international organisations, so that full use can be made of Europol channels for the purpose of exchanging relevant information. Requests shall be addressed to Europol via the Member States' national units in accordance with the Europol Convention. |
P6_TA(2006)0127
Citizens for Europe programme (2007-2013) ***I
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing for the period 2007-2013 the programme ‘Citizens for Europe’ to promote active European citizenship (COM(2005)0116 — C6-0101/2005 — 2005/0041(COD))
(Codecision procedure: first reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2005) 0116) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(2) and Articles 151 and 308 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0101/2005), |
— |
having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Culture and Education and the opinions of the Committee on Budgets, the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the Committee on Constitutional Affairs (A6-0076/2006), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Stresses that the appropriations set out in the legislative proposal for the post-2006 period are dependent on the decision on the next multiannual financial framework; |
3. |
Calls on the Commission to submit, where appropriate, a proposal to adjust the financial reference amount for this programme once the next multiannual financial framework has been adopted; |
4. |
Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text; |
5. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TC1-COD(2005)0041
Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 5 April 2006 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2006/EC of the European Parliament and Council establishing for the period 2007-2013 the programme ‘Europe for Citizens’ to promote active European values as laid down in the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union, and active European citizenship
THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Articles 151 and 308 thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,
Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),
Having regard to the opinion of the Committee of the Regions (2),
Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (3),
Whereas:
(1) |
The Treaty establishes citizenship of the Union, which complements the nationality of citizens of the respective Member States. It is an important element in strengthening and safeguarding the process of European integration. |
(2) |
The Community should make citizens fully aware of their European citizenship, its benefits as well as its rights and obligations, which are to be promoted with due regard for subsidiarity and in the interests of cohesion. |
(3) |
It is especially urgent to make European citizens fully aware of their European citizenship in view of the outcome of some of the referendums on the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe. The ‘Europe for Citizens’ programme should therefore complement, but not overlap with, the Commission's Plan D for Democracy, Dialogue and Debate. |
(4) |
For citizens to give their full support to , and participate fully in, European integration, greater emphasis should be placed on their common values, history and culture as key elements of their identity and their membership of a society founded on the principles of freedom, democracy, respect for human rights, cultural diversity, tolerance and solidarity, in full compliance with the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union proclaimed on 7 December 2000 . |
(5) |
Encouraging active citizenship is a key element in strengthening not only the fight against racism, xenophobia and intolerance, but also integration, cohesion and the development of democracy. |
(6) |
In the context of the EU information and communication strategy, a broad dissemination and a high impact of the activities supported through the programme should be ensured. |
(7) |
In order to bring Europe closer to its citizens and to enable them to participate fully in the construction of an ever closer Europe, there is a need to address all citizens and to involve them in transnational exchanges and cooperation activities, contributing to the forging of a sense of belonging to common European ideals. |
(8) |
Immigrants and descendants of immigrants should not be forgotten. It is therefore important to help them make the most of their new-found citizenship. |
(9) |
In order for citizens to become involved in the European project, they need to be informed of the specific rights deriving from European citizenship, such as those linked to the freedom to move and reside within the territory of the Member States, particularly following the entry into force of Directive 2004/38/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 on the right of citizens of the Union and their family members to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States (4). |
(10) |
The European Parliament, in its Resolution of 15 April 1988on the Commission proposals for action to promote European culture (5), considered it desirable that a major effort be undertaken to step up contacts between citizens of different Member States and stated that specific support from the European Union for the development of twinning schemes between municipalities in different Member States was both rational and desirable. |
(11) |
The European Council has recognised on several occasions the need to bring the European Union and its institutions closer to the citizens of the Member States. It has encouraged the Union's institutions to maintain and foster an open, transparent and regular dialogue with organised civil society , thus promoting citizens' participation in public life and in decision-making, while emphasising the essential values that are shared by the citizens of Europe (6). |
(12) |
The Council established in Decision 2004/100/EC of 26 January 2004 (7) a Community action programme to promote active European citizenship (civic participation), which has confirmed the need to promote sustained dialogue with municipalities, civil society organisations and citizens in general. The dialogue should also include organisations representing third-country nationals resident in the European Union. Furthermore, the European Parliament, in its resolution of 8 June 2005 on Policy Challenges and Budgetary Means of the enlarged Union for the 2007-2013 period (8), stated that a Civic Participation Programme remained a priority, with a view to bringing Europe closer to its citizens through a bottom-up process. |
(13) |
Citizens' projects with a transnational and cross-sectoral dimension are important tools to reach citizens and promote European awareness, political integration, social inclusion and mutual understanding through events and actions organised by citizens and local organisations, focusing on projects where different groups of citizens can meet, such as libraries, foundations or amateur sports clubs, thereby combating racism in accordance with the Charter of Fundamental Rights. |
(14) |
The sharing of a common European citizenship should strengthen still further relations between the citizens of the Member States and be taken into account by national and regional lawmakers, by local authorities and by those whose vocation it is to protect citizenship rights at a national level, be this the authorities responsible for security or judicial protection or for providing legal assistance, such as ombudsmen; it is therefore in the interests of the European Union to foster dialogue and exchanges of best practice between these authorities and their European-level contact networks. |
(15) |
Civil society organisations at European, national, regional and local levels are important elements of citizens' active participation in society and help to invigorate all aspects of public life. They are also intermediaries between Europe and its citizens . Their transnational cooperation should therefore be promoted and encouraged , with special attention being given to the candidate countries by helping them to create and develop similar bodies . |
(16) |
European public policy research organisations can provide ideas and reflections to feed the debate at European level. It is therefore also advisable to support, as a link between the European institutions and the citizens, activities that reflect their commitment to creating a European identity and citizenship, by establishing procedures with transparent criteria to promote networks for information and exchange . |
(17) |
The programme should be accessible to all citizens including third country nationals with permanent legal residence in a Member State, and for this reason special attention should be paid to the balanced integration of citizens and civil society organisations from all Member States into transnational projects and activities. |
(18) |
The Declaration on Sport adopted by the European Council in Nice (7-9 December 2000) emphasised that the Community must, in its action under various Treaty provisions, take account of the social, educational and cultural functions inherent in sport. |
(19) |
The candidate countries and the EFTA countries parties to the EEA Agreement are recognised as potential participants in Community programmes, in accordance with the agreements made with those countries. |
(20) |
The Thessaloniki European Council of 19 and 20 June 2003 adopted the ‘Thessaloniki Agenda for the Western Balkans: moving towards European integration’, which invited the Western Balkan countries to participate in Community programmes and agencies; therefore, the Western Balkans countries should be recognised as potential participants in Community programmes. |
(21) |
The programme should be regularly monitored and independently evaluated in cooperation with the Commission and the Member States in order to allow for the readjustments which are necessary if the measures are to be properly implemented . |
(22) |
Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (9) (hereinafter ‘the Financial Regulation’) and Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002 of 23 December 2002 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (10), which safeguard the Community's financial interests, have to be applied taking into account the principles of simplicity and consistency in the choice of budgetary instruments, a limitation on the number of cases where the Commission retains direct responsibility for their implementation and management, and the required proportionality between the amount of resources and the administrative burden related to their use . |
(23) |
Appropriate measures should also be taken to prevent irregularities and fraud and to recover funds lost or incorrectly paid or used. |
(24) |
This Decision lays down a financial framework for the entire duration of the programme constituting the prime reference, within the meaning of point 33 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure, for the budgetary authority during the annual budgetary procedure (11). |
(25) |
Since the objectives of the programme ‘ Europe for Citizens ’ cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States and can therefore, by reason of the transnational and multilateral nature of the programme's actions and measures, be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Decision does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve those objectives. |
(26) |
The measures necessary for the implementation of this Decision should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (12). |
(27) |
Transitional measures to monitor actions started before 31 December 2006 should be adopted pursuant to Decision 2004/100/EC. |
HAVE DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:
Article 1
Subject, matter and scope of the programme
1. This decision establishes the programme ‘ Europe for Citizens ’ for the period from 1 January 2007 to 31 December 2013.
2. The programme shall contribute to the following general objectives:
— |
Prompting citizens to interact and participate in constructing an ever closer Europe which is multifaceted, fair, democratic and world-oriented , united in and enriched through its cultural diversity , thus boosting the development of the concept of European citizenship ; |
— |
Forging and strengthening a European identity, based on recognised common values, history, culture and European citizenship, the source of the institutions' legitimacy ; |
— |
Enhancing mutual knowledge and understanding between European citizens and encouraging respect for and appreciation of cultural diversity and multilingualism , while contributing to intercultural dialogue, particularly by combating racism, xenophobia and all forms of discrimination and intolerance; |
— |
Ensuring that national, regional and local, elected, administrative and public-assistance institutions take greater account of the requirements relating to European citizenship. |
Article 2
Specific objectives of the programme
The programme shall have the following specific objectives in line with the fundamental goals of the Treaty , which shall be implemented on a transnational basis:
(a) |
Bring together people from local communities across Europe to share and exchange experiences, opinions and values, to learn from history and to build for the future; |
(b) |
Foster action, debate and reflection related to European citizenship and democracy , shared values, common history and culture through cooperation within civil society at European level; |
(c) |
Promote the exchange of experiences relating to European citizenship between local, regional and national elected bodies and between the authorities responsible for providing citizens with judicial protection and administrative assistance, by stepping up cross-border cooperation and the creation of European contact networks and by strengthening existing ones; |
(d) |
Make the idea of Europe more tangible for its citizens by promoting and celebrating Europe's values and achievements, while preserving the memory of its past; |
(e) |
Encourage the balanced integration of citizens and civil society organisations from all Member States, contributing to intercultural dialogue and bringing to the fore both Europe's diversity and unity, with particular attention to the activities with Member States that have recently joined the European Union. |
Article 3
Actions
1. The objectives of the programme shall be pursued through support for the following actions, details of which may be found in Part I of the Annex:
(a) |
Active citizens for Europe, consisting of:
|
(b) |
Active civil society in Europe, consisting of:
|
(c) |
Together for Europe, consisting of:
|
(d) |
Active European Remembrance, consisting of:
|
2. In each action, priority may be given to the balanced integration of citizens and civil society organisations from all Member States, as provided for in the specific objective set out in Article 2(e).
3. Community measures may take the form of grants or public procurement contracts.
4. Community grants may be provided through specific forms such as operating grants, action grants, scholarships and prizes.
5. Public procurement contracts will cover the purchase of services, such as the organisation of events, studies and research, information and dissemination tools, monitoring and evaluation.
6. To be eligible for a Community grant, the beneficiaries must satisfy the requirements set out in Part II of the Annex.
Article 4
Participation in the programme
The programme shall be open to the participation of the following countries, hereinafter referred to as the ‘participating countries’:
(a) |
the Member States; |
(b) |
the EFTA States party to the EEA Agreement, in accordance with the provisions of that Agreement; |
(c) |
the candidate countries benefiting from a pre-accession strategy, in accordance with the general principles and the general terms and conditions for the participation of such countries in Community programmes laid down, respectively, in the framework agreement and the decisions of the Association Councils; |
(d) |
the countries of the western Balkans, in accordance with the arrangements to be established with those countries under the framework agreements on the general principles for their participation in Community programmes. |
Article 5
Access to the programme
The programme shall be open to all stakeholders, strengthening through their activities the objectives of the programme, in particular to:
— |
citizens' and community groups, local associations, organisations and authorities, training centres, public policy research centres, platforms, networks, |
— |
European foundations active on European issues such as the European Movement and other civil society organisations. |
In order to facilitate access to funding, the proportionality principle shall apply to the documents to be supplied and a database shall be created for the submission of applications.
Article 6
Cooperation with international organisations
The programme may cover or include joint activities with international organisations competent in the field of active citizenship — and within this field, particularly European citizenship — such as the Council of Europe and Unesco, on the basis of joint contributions and in accordance with the Financial Regulation and various rules of each institution or organisation.
Article 7
Implementing measures
1. The measures necessary for the implementation of the programme shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 8(2) .
2. The Commission may draw up guidelines for each of the actions in the Annex in order to adapt the programme to any changes of priority in the field of European active citizenship.
3. The Commission shall ensure, in the context of the EU information and communication strategy as well as through other information, publication and dissemination activities, broad knowledge and a high impact of the activities supported by the programme.
Article 8
Committee
1. The Commission shall be assisted by a committee, hereinafter referred to as ‘the committee ’.
2. Where reference is made to this paragraph, Articles 3 and 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.
3. The committee shall adopt its Rules of Procedure.
Article 9
Coherence with other instruments of the Community and of the European Union
1. The Commission shall ensure the coherence and the complementarity between this programme and instruments in other areas of action of the Community, especially education, vocational training, culture, youth, sport, the environment, the audiovisual sector and the media, fundamental rights and freedoms, social inclusion, gender equality, combating all forms of discrimination , racism and xenophobia, and promoting scientific research and the Community external action, in particular at the level of the European Neighbourhood Policy.
2. The programme shall share resources with other Community instruments and follow the new guidelines on information in order to implement actions meeting the objectives of both this programme and those other instruments.
Article 10
Budgetary Resources
1. The indicative financial framework for the implementation of this programme for the period of seven years as from 1 January 2007 referred to in Article 1(1) is hereby set at EUR 235 000 000.
2. The annual appropriations shall be authorised by the budgetary authority within the limits of the financial perspective.
3. The overall administrative expenditure of the programme including internal and management expenditure for the Executive Agency should be proportional to the tasks provided for in the programme concerned and shall be subject to the decision of the budgetary and legislative authorities.
Article 11
Financial provisions
1. Under the terms of Article 176(2) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002, the Commission may decide, in accordance with the characteristics of the beneficiaries and the nature of the actions, to exempt them from verification of the professional competencies and qualifications required to complete the proposed action or work programme.
2. Financial aid shall take the form of grants to legal persons or European associations of national public institutions operating in the field of the protection of citizens . Grants may in certain cases be awarded to natural persons under the terms of Article 114(1) of the Financial Regulation.
3. The Commission may award prizes to natural or legal persons for actions or projects implemented under the programme.
4. In accordance with Article 181 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002, and depending on the nature of the action, flat-rate financing and/or the application of unit-cost rates may be authorised.
5. Operating grants awarded under this programme to bodies pursuing an aim of general European interest, as defined in Article 162 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002, shall not be automatically decreased, in accordance with Article 113(2) of the Financial Regulation.
6. For small grants, co-financing in kind may be permitted.
7. The amount of information may be limited in the case of small grants such as scholarship and individual mobility grants.
8. In specific cases such as the award of a small grant, the beneficiary need not be required to demonstrate its financial capacity to perform the planned project or the work programme.
Article 12
Protection of Community financial interests
1. The Commission shall ensure that, when actions financed under this Decision are implemented, the financial interests of the Community are protected by the application of preventive measures against fraud, corruption and any other illegal activities, by effective checks and by the recovery of the amounts unduly paid and, if irregularities are detected, by effective, proportional and dissuasive penalties, in accordance with Council Regulations (EC, Euratom) No 2988/95 of 18 December 1995 on the protection of the European Communities Financial interests (13) and (Euratom, EC) No 2185/96 of 11 November 1996 concerning on-the-spot checks and inspections carried out by the Commission in order to protect the European Communities' financial interests against fraud and other irregularities (14) , and with Regulation (EC) No 1073/1999 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 May 1999 concerning investigations conducted by the European Anti Fraud Office (OLAF) (15) .
2. For the Community actions financed under the programme, the notion of irregularity referred to in Article 1(2) of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2988/95 shall mean any infringement of a provision of Community law or any breach of a contractual obligation resulting from an act or omission by an economic operator, which has, or would have, the effect of prejudicing the general budget of the European Union or budgets managed by them, by an unjustified item of expenditure.
3. The Commission shall reduce, suspend or recover the amount of financial assistance granted for an action if it finds irregularities, including non-compliance with the provisions of this Decision or the individual decision or the contract or agreement granting the financial support in question, or if it transpires that, without Commission approval having being sought, the action has been subjected to a change which conflicts with the nature or implementing conditions of the project.
4. If the time limits have not been observed or if only part of the allocated financial assistance is justified by the progress made with implementing an action, the Commission shall request the beneficiary to submit observations within a specified period. If the beneficiary does not give a satisfactory answer, the Commission may cancel the remaining financial assistance and demand repayment of sums already paid.
5. Any undue payment shall be repaid to the Commission. Interest shall be added to any sums not repaid in good time under the conditions laid down by the Financial Regulation.
Article 13
Monitoring and Evaluation
1. The Commission shall ensure the regular monitoring of the programme. The results of the monitoring and evaluation process shall be used in implementing the programme.
Monitoring shall include in particular the drawing up of the reports referred to in paragraph 3(a) and (c).
The specific objectives may be revised according to the results of the monitoring reports.
2. The Commission shall ensure regular, external and independent evaluation of the programme and shall report to the relevant European Parliament committees on a regular basis .
3. The Commission shall submit to the European Parliament, the Council, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions:
(a) |
an interim evaluation report on the effectiveness of the programme as well as the qualitative and quantitative aspects of the implementation of the programme three years after its adoption ; |
(b) |
a communication on the continuation of the programme four years after its adoption ; |
(c) |
a detailed on-going assessment of the implementation and results of the programme, on completion of its implementation not later than 31 December 2015. |
Article 14
Transitional provision
Actions started before 31 December 2006 pursuant to Decision 2004/100/EC shall continue to be governed, until their completion, by that Decision.
Article 15
This Decision shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.
It shall apply from 1 January 2007.
Done at ..., on ...
For the European Parliament
The President
For the Council
The President
(2) OJ C 115, 16.5.2006, p. 81.
(3) Position of the European Parliament of 5 April 2006.
(4) OJ L 158, 30.4.2004, p. 77.
(5) OJ C 122, 9.5.1988, p. 38.
(6) Conclusions of the European Councils of 7-9 December 2000, 14-15 December 2001 (and the annexed Laeken Declaration), 4-5 November 2004 and 16-17 December 2004.
(8) Texts adopted, P6_TA(2005)0224.
(9) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(10) OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1261/2005 (OJ L 201, 2.8.2005, p. 3).
(11) OJ C 172, 18.6.1999, p. 1.
(12) OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.
(13) OJ L 312, 23.12.1995, p. 1.
(14) OJ L 292, 15.11.1996, p. 2.
(15) OJ L 136, 31.5.1999, p. 1.
ANNEX
I. DESCRIPTION OF ACTIONS
ACTION 1: ACTIVE CITIZENS FOR EUROPE
This action forms that part of the programme directed specifically at activities involving citizens, either directly or indirectly. These activities fall under two types of measures as follows:
Town-twinning
This measure is aimed at activities that involve or promote direct exchanges between European citizens through their participation in town-twinning activities. These may be one-off or pilot activities, or take the form of structured, multi-annual, multi-partner agreements following a more programmed approach and comprising a set of activities ranging from citizens meetings , such as events organised by twinning sports clubs, to specific conferences or seminars on subjects of common interest, along with related publications, organised in the context of town-twinning activities. This measure will actively contribute to strengthening mutual knowledge and understanding between citizens and between cultures.
To help implement this measure, structural support may be provided directly to the Council of European Municipalities and Regions (CEMR), a body pursuing an aim of general European interest, active in the field of town twinning.
Citizens' projects and support measures
Under this measure, a variety of projects of transnational and cross-sectoral dimension, directly involving citizens, will be supported. Priority shall be given to projects aimed at encouraging local level participation by active organisations, such as local amateur sports clubs. The scale and scope of such projects will depend on developments within society and will explore, through innovative approaches, the possible responses to the identified needs. No town-twinning background is required for projects under this measure. The use of new technologies, in particular Information and Communication Technologies (ICT), shall be encouraged. Those projects will assemble citizens from different horizons, who will act together or debate on common European issues, thereby developing mutual understanding as well as raising awareness of the process of European integration.
In order to improve citizens' projects, it is also necessary to develop support measures to exchange best practices, to pool experiences between stakeholders at local and regional levels including public authorities, and to develop new skills, for example through training.
As an indication, approximately 40 % of the total budget allocated to the programme will be devoted to this action.
ACTION 2: ACTIVE CIVIL SOCIETY IN EUROPE
Structural support for European public policy research organisations (think-tanks)
Bodies providing new ideas and reflections on European issues are important institutional interlocutors able to provide independent strategic, cross-sectoral recommendations to the EU institutions. They can undertake activities that feed the debate, notably on citizenship of the European Union and on European values and cultures. This measure is aimed at strengthening the institutional capacity of those organisations, which are representative, provide real European added value, can bring about important multiplier effects and, finally, are able to cooperate with other beneficiaries of this programme. The strengthening of trans-European networks is an important element in this area. Grants may be awarded on the basis of a multi-annual work programme bringing together a range of themes or activities.
Structural support may be provided directly for the association ‘Groupement d'études et de recherches Notre Europe’ and for the ‘Institut für Europäische Politik’ of Berlin, as bodies pursuing an aim of general European interest.
Structural support for civil society organisations at European level
Civil society organisations are an important part of the civic, educational, cultural and political impetus for participating in society. They need to exist and to be able to operate and cooperate at European level. They should also be able to participate in policy-making through consultation . This measure will provide them with the capacity and stability to act in a cross-sectoral and horizontal dimension as transnational catalysts for their members and for civil society at European level, thus contributing to the objectives of the programme . The strengthening of trans-European networks and European associations is an important element of this area of work. Grants may be awarded on the basis of a multi-annual work programme bringing together a range of themes or activities.
Structural support may be provided directly to three bodies pursuing an aim of general European interest: the Platform of European Social NGOs , the European Movement and the European Council on Refugees and Exiles .
Support for projects initiated by civil society organisations
Civil society organisations, such as non-governmental organisations, trade unions, federations, think tanks, institutions providing non-formal adult education, etc., can, through debate, publications, advocacy, training activities and other concrete transnational projects, involve citizens or represent their interests. Introducing or building on a European dimension in the activities of civil society organisations will enable them to enhance their capacities and reach wider audiences. Direct cooperation among civil society organisations from different Member States will contribute to mutual understanding of the different cultures and point of views and to the identification of shared concerns and values. While this may be in the form of single projects, a longer-term approach will also ensure a more sustainable impact and the development of networks and synergies.
As an indication, approximately 38% of the total budget allocated to the programme will be devoted to this action.
ACTION 3: TOGETHER FOR EUROPE
High-visibility events
This measure will support events organised by or in cooperation with the Commission, which are substantial in scale and scope, strike a significant chord with the peoples of Europe, help to increase their sense of belonging to the same community, make them aware of the history, achievements and values of the European Union, involve them in intercultural dialogue and contribute to the development of their European identity.
These events may include the commemoration of historical events, the celebration of European achievements, artistic events , awareness-raising around specific issues, Europe-wide conferences, European amateur sports events and the awarding of prizes to highlight major accomplishments. The use of new technologies, in particular ICT, shall be encouraged.
Studies
In order to gain a better understanding of active citizenship at European level, the Commission will carry out studies, surveys and opinion polls.
Information and dissemination tools
Given the focus on citizens and the variety of initiatives in the field of active citizenship, comprehensive information on the various activities of the programme, on other European actions related to citizenship and on other relevant initiatives needs to be provided through an Internet portal and other tools. In particular, the provision of information on Directive 2004/38/EC, the deadline for the transposition of which by the Member States is 30 April 2006, shall be treated as a priority.
Structural support may be provided directly for the ‘Association Jean Monnet’ , the ‘Centre européen Robert Schuman’ and the ‘Maisons de l'Europe’ that are federated at national and European level, as bodies pursuing an aim of general European interest.
As an indication, approximately 8% of the total budget allocated to the programme will be devoted to this action.
ACTION 4: ACTIVE EUROPEAN REMEMBRANCE
Under this action projects of the following types may be supported:
— |
projects for the preservation of the main sites and memorials associated with the mass deportations, the former concentration camps and other large-scale martyrdom and extermination sites of Nazism, as well as archives documenting these events and for keeping alive the memory of the victims at these sites; |
— |
projects for keeping alive the memory of those who, under extreme conditions, rescued people from the Holocaust; |
— |
projects for the commemoration of the victims of mass extermination and mass deportations associated with Stalinism, as well as the preservation of the memorials and archives documenting these events. |
Projects under this action should be of transnational significance or have a transnational element and should support understanding among the peoples of Europe of the principles of democracy, freedom and respect for human rights. Approximately 4% of the total budget allocated to the programme will be devoted to this action.
II. PROGRAMME MANAGEMENT
The implementation of the programme will be guided by the principles of transparency, as well as openness to a large variety of organisations and projects. As a consequence, projects and activities will be selected, as a general rule, by means of open calls for proposals. Derogations will be possible only in very specific circumstances and in full compliance with points (c) and (d) of Article 168(1) of the implementing rules of the Financial Regulation.
The programme will develop the principle of multi-annual partnerships based on agreed objectives, building on the analysis of the results, in order to ensure mutual benefits for both civil society and the European Union. The maximum duration of funding allocated through a single grant agreement under this programme shall be limited to three years.
For some actions, especially for action 1 , it might be necessary to adopt an indirect centralised management. Existing management and implementation resources and structures should be used, where appropriate, for the management of the programme.
All actions will be implemented on a transnational basis. They will encourage mobility of citizens and ideas within the European Union.
The selection criteria established, together with the applied grading scale, shall be available to all the operators concerned. Funding applications shall be assessed in the light of the following criteria:
— |
consistency with the programme objective; |
— |
quality of the planned activities; |
— |
likely multiplier effect on the public of these activities; |
— |
geographical impact of the activities carried out; |
— |
citizens' involvement in the organisation of the bodies concerned. |
Irrespective of whether or not they have received a grant, applicants shall have the right to receive relevant information about the reasons for the final decision.
The elements of networking and focusing on the multiplier effects, including the use of ICT, will be important and will be reflected both in the types of activities and in the range of organisations involved. The development of interactions and synergies among the various types of stakeholders involved in the programme will be encouraged.
The programme budget may also cover expenditure associated with the preparation, follow-up, monitoring, auditing and evaluation activities directly necessary for the management of the programme and the realisation of its objectives, in particular studies, meetings, information and publication activities, expenditure associated with the ICT networks for the exchange of information and any other administrative and technical support expenditure on which the Commission may decide for the management of the programme.
The Commission may undertake information, publication and dissemination activities as appropriate. Such activities may be financed by means of grants or be organised and financed directly by the Commission, through service contracts.
III. CONTROLS AND AUDITS
For projects selected in accordance with the procedure described in Article 13(1), a sampling audit system will be established.
The beneficiary of a grant must make available to the Commission all supporting documents relating to expenditure for a period of five years from the date of the final payment. The beneficiary of a grant must ensure that, where applicable, supporting documents in the possession of its partners or members are made available to the Commission.
The Commission may have an audit of the use made of the grant carried out either directly by its own staff or by any other qualified outside body of its choice. Such audits may be carried out throughout the lifetime of the contract and for a period of five years from the date of the final payment. Where appropriate, the audit findings may lead to recovery decisions by the Commission.
Commission staff and outside personnel authorised by the Commission must have appropriate access to the offices of the beneficiary and to all the information, including information in electronic format, needed in order to conduct such audits.
The Court of Auditors and the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) shall have the same rights, especially of access, as the Commission.
P6_TA(2006)0128
European Capital of Culture (2007-2019) ***I
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community action for the European Capital of Culture event for the years 2007 to 2019 (COM(2005)0209 — C6-0157/2005 — 2005/0102(COD))
(Codecision procedure: first reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2005) 0209) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 151 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission ubmitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0157/2005), |
— |
having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Culture and Education (A6-0061/2006), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TC1-COD(2005)0102
Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 5 April 2006 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2006/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community action for the European Capital of Culture event for the years 2007 to 2019
THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 151 thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,
Having regard to the opinion of the Committee of the Regions (1),
Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2),
Whereas
(1) |
Decision No 1419/1999/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (3) established a Community action for the European Capital of Culture event for the years 2005 to 2019. |
(2) |
A study which has been carried out into the results achieved by the European City of Culture event until 2004 showed that it has a positive impact in terms of media resonance, the development of culture and tourism and the recognition by inhabitants of the importance of their city having been designated ; however , the action still needs to be improved , particularly with regard to its long-term effect on the cultural development of the city and region concerned . |
(3) |
By enabling cities to involve their surrounding region, including islands, a wider public can be reached and the impact of the event can be amplified. |
(4) |
The stakeholders of the event stressed problems in the selection process laid down in Decision No 1419/1999/EC, and recommended: monitoring the proposals, particularly in order to enhance their European dimension ; improving competition, and redefining the role of the panel. |
(5) |
The importance and impact of the European Capital of Culture calls for the creation of a mixed selection process, involving national and European levels, and the introduction of a strong monitoring and consultative element , to incorporate a national component and strengthen the European dimension . |
(6) |
The preparation phase of the event is of crucial importance for its success in accordance with the objectives of the action. |
(7) |
To guarantee the European added value of the action, a monitoring phase after the designation is needed , in which firstly care is taken to fulfil the criteria laid down for the cultural programme, and secondly expert advice and assistance is provided . |
(8) |
A panel of six national and seven European experts should be established; the whole panel comprising thirteen experts (the ‘selection panel’) will oversee the selection phase up to the designation of the city; only the seven European experts on the panel (becoming the ‘monitoring and advisory panel’) will oversee the monitoring process and give guidance to the Capitals during the monitoring phase up to the event. |
(9) |
For support and assistance, for both the applicant and designated cities, a website is to be set up, constantly maintained and regularly updated by the Commission, on the subject of ‘European Capitals of Culture’ (application, selection, implementation and links). |
(10) |
It is important to encourage the dissemination of good practice, especially to guarantee the European added value of the action. Therefore, networks of former official European Capitals of Culture should be encouraged to play a constructive role in sharing their experiences and best practice with future European Capitals of Culture, notably on the basis of exchanges during the preparation phase. |
(11) |
It is important to reward the quality of the programme in terms of the objectives and criteria of the action and particularly the European added value by awarding a prize in the form of a financial allocation . |
(12) |
To safeguard the long-term effect of the Capital of Culture event it is desirable to use the initiative, and the structures and capacities that it creates, as the basis for a lasting cultural development strategy for the cities concerned. |
(13) |
To enable third countries to take part in European cultural initiatives, the European Cultural Month (4), or a comparable initiative, should be explored. |
(14) |
The designation process laid down in this Decision needs a period of six years to be implemented; this period cannot be guaranteed for the years 2011 and 2012 given that this Decision enters into force in 2007. For these years a designation process is provided, as laid down in Decision No 1419/1999/EC. |
(15) |
In the interests of clarity, Decision No 1419/1999/EC should be repealed and replaced by this Decision. |
HAVE DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:
Article 1
Subject matter
A Community action entitled ‘European Capital of Culture’ is hereby established in order to highlight the richness and diversity of European cultures and the features they share, as well as to promote greater mutual acquaintance between European citizens.
Article 2
Access to the action
1. Cities in Member States and in countries acceding to the European Union after 31 December 2006 shall be entitled to be designated in turn as European Capitals of Culture for one year, in the order set out in the Annex.
2. The designation shall apply to one city in each of the Member States appearing in the list in the Annex.
The chronological order given in that list may be altered by mutual agreement between the Member States concerned.
Article 3
Applications
1. Every application shall include a cultural programme with a European dimension, based principally on cultural cooperation, in accordance with the objectives and action provided for by Article 151 of the Treaty.
2. The cultural programme of the event shall be specifically created for the European Capital of Culture year, highlighting the European added value in accordance with the criteria laid down in Article 4.
3. The programme shall be consistent with any national cultural strategy or policy of the relevant Member State or, where applicable under a Member State's institutional arrangements, any regional cultural strategies, on condition that any such strategy or policy does not aim to restrict the number of cities which may be considered for designation as Capitals of Culture under this Decision.
4. The programme shall last one year. In duly justified cases designated cities may opt for a shorter period.
A linkage between the programmes of the designated cities of the same year shall be made.
Cities may choose to involve their surrounding regions in their programmes.
Article 4
Application criteria
The cultural programme shall fulfil the following criteria, subdivided into two categories, ‘the European Dimension’ and ‘City and Citizens’:
As regards ‘the European Dimension’, the programme shall:
(a) |
foster cooperation between cultural operators, artists and cities from the relevant Member States and other Member States in any cultural sector, |
(b) |
highlight the richness of cultural diversity in Europe, |
(c) |
bring the common aspects of European cultures to the fore. |
As regards ‘City and Citizens’, the programme shall:
(a) |
foster the participation of the citizens living in the city and its surroundings and raise their interest as well as the interest of citizens from abroad, |
(b) |
be sustainable and be an integral part of the long-term cultural and social development of the city. |
Article 5
Submission of applications
1. A call for submission of applications shall be published by each of the Member States concerned no later than six years before the event in question is due to begin.
These calls for submission of applications, aimed at the candidate cities for the title, shall mention the criteria laid down in Article 4 of this Decision and the guidance available on the Commission website.
The deadline for submitting a proposal under each of these calls for submission of applications shall be scheduled ten months after its publication at the latest.
The proposals received under these calls shall present the outlines of the programmes which the candidate cities plan to realize for the given year.
2. Proposals shall be notified to the Commission by the Member State concerned.
Article 6
Selection panel
1. A selection panel, shall be established to assess the proposals of the candidate cities and to recommend the nomination of one city by the Member State concerned.
2. The selection panel shall consist of thirteen members. Seven of them shall be nominated by the European institutions: two by the European Parliament, two by the Council, two by the Commission and one by the Committee of the Regions. The remaining six shall be nominated by the Member State concerned in consultation with the Commission. The Member State shall then formally appoint the selection panel. The panel shall designate its chairman among the personalities nominated by the European Parliament, the Council, the Commission and the Committee of the Regions.
3. These selection panel members shall be independent experts with no conflicts of interest with regard to the cities which responded to the call for submission of applications, and with substantial experience and expertise in the cultural sector, in the cultural development of cities or in the organization of a European Capital of Culture.
The seven members nominated by the European institutions shall be appointed for three years . By way of derogation in the first year during which this Decision is in force, two experts shall be appointed by the Commission for one year, two by the European Parliament for two years, two by the Council for three years and one by the Committee of the Regions for three years.
Article 7
Pre-selection
1. Each of the Member States concerned shall convene the relevant selection panel as laid down in Article 6 no later than five years before the event is due to begin.
2. Each of the selection panels shall assess the proposals of the cities which applied to each of the calls for submission of applications, assessing their proposals according to the criteria laid down in Article 4.
It shall agree on a short-list of candidates which are to be further considered and issue a report on the proposals of the candidate cities and recommendations to the short-listed candidates.
It shall submit its report to the competent Member State and the Commission. Each of the Member States concerned shall formally approve the short-list based on the reports of the selection panel.
Article 8
Final selection
1. The short-listed cities shall complete their proposal and transmit the completed bid to the Member States concerned, which shall then forward it to the Commission.
2. Each of the Member States concerned shall convene the relevant selection panel, for final selection, nine months after the pre-selection meeting.
It shall evaluate the amended programmes of the short-listed cities according to the criteria of this action and the recommendations issued by the panel during its pre-selection meeting.
It shall issue a report on the programmes of the short listed candidates together with a recommendation for the nomination of one city to become European Capital of Culture.
The report shall also contain recommendations to the selected city concerning the progress and the development to be achieved by the given year, if designated as European Capital of Culture by the Council.
The report shall be submitted to the Member State concerned and to the Commission. It shall be published on the Commission website.
Article 9
Designation
1. Each of the Member States concerned shall nominate one city to be European Capital of Culture and shall communicate it to the European Parliament, the Council, the Commission and the Committee of the Regions, no later than four years before the event is due to begin.
The nomination must be accompanied by a justification for the decision based on the reports of the selection panel.
The nomination shall take into account the recommendations issued by the selection panel.
2. The European Parliament may forward an opinion to the Commission not later than three months after receipt of the nominations of the Member States concerned.
The Council, acting on a recommendation from the Commission drawn up in the light of the opinion of the European Parliament and the justifications based on the reports of the selection panels, shall officially designate the cities in question as European Capitals of Culture for the year for which they have been nominated.
Article 10
Monitoring and advisory panel
1. A monitoring and advisory panel shall be established to monitor the implementation of the objectives and criteria of the action and provide capitals with support and guidance from the time of their designation to the start of the European Capital of Culture event.
2. The panel shall consist of the seven experts nominated by the European Parliament, the Council, the Commission and the Committee of the Regions as referred to in Article 6(2). In addition, the relevant Member State may nominate an observer to this panel.
3. The cities concerned shall issue progress reports to the Commission three months before the meetings of the panel.
4. The Commission shall convene the panel and the representatives of the city concerned. The panel shall be convened on two occasions to give advice on, and to take stock of, the preparations for the event with a view to helping cities to develop a high-quality programme with a strong European dimension. Its first meeting shall take place at least two years before the event; its second meeting shall take place at least eight months before the event.
5. After each meeting the panel shall issue a report on the state of preparations for the event and any steps to be taken. The reports shall pay particular attention to the European added value of the event in accordance with the criteria set out in Article 4 and the recommendations laid down in the reports of the selection and the monitoring and advisory panels.
6. The reports shall be forwarded to the Commission and to the cities and Member States concerned. They shall also be published on the Commission website.
Article 11
Prize
On the basis of the report issued by the monitoring and advisory panel after its second meeting eight months before the event as referred to in Article 10(4), a prize in honour of Melina Mercouri shall be awarded to the designated cities by the Commission provided that they meet the criteria laid down in Article 4 and have implemented the recommendations made by the selection as well as the monitoring and advisory panels. The prize shall be monetary and shall be awarded in full at the latest three months before the start of the relevant year.
Article 12
Evaluation
Each year the Commission shall ensure external and independent evaluation of the results of the European Capital of Culture event of the previous year in accordance with the objectives and criteria of the action laid down in this Decision.
A report on that evaluation shall be presented by the Commission to the European Parliament, the Council and the Committee of the Regions by the end of the year following the European Capital of Culture event .
Article 13
Repeal
Decision No 1419/1999/EC is hereby repealed. That Decision shall however continue to apply in the case of cities which have been designated as Capitals of Culture for 2007, 2008 and 2009 .
Article 14
Transitional provisions
1. The cities designated as European Capitals of Culture for 2010 on the basis of Decision No 1419/1999/EC shall be subject to the monitoring process laid down in Article 10 of this Decision. The Commission shall award a prize to the designated cities on the basis of Article 11 of this Decision.
2. By way of derogation from Articles 3 to 9 , the nominations for European Capitals of Culture concerning the years 2011 and 2012 shall be governed by the following decision procedure:
1) |
Cities in Member States shall be designated as European Capital of Culture, in turn, as set out on the list contained in Annex. |
2) |
Each Member State shall submit, in turn, its nomination of one or more cities to the European Parliament, the Council, the Commission and the Committee of the Regions. |
3) |
This nomination shall be submitted no later than four years before the event in question is due to begin and may be accompanied by a recommendation from the Member State concerned. |
4) |
The Commission shall each year form a selection panel which shall issue a report on the nomination or nominations judged against the objectives and characteristics of this action. |
5) |
The selection panel shall be composed of seven leading independent personalities who are experts on the cultural sector, of whom two shall be appointed by the European Parliament, two by the Council, two by the Commission and one by the Committee of the Regions. |
6) |
The selection panel shall submit its report to the Commission, the European Parliament and the Council. |
7) |
The European Parliament may forward an opinion to the Commission on the nomination or nominations not later than three months after receipt of the report. |
8) |
The Council, acting on a recommendation from the Commission drawn up in the light of the opinion of the European Parliament and of the selection panel's report, shall officially designate the city in question as a European Capital of Culture for the year for which it has been nominated. |
3. By way of derogation from Article 4, the criteria set out in Article 3 of and Annex II to Decision No 1419/1999/EC, shall apply in the case of Capitals of Culture for 2010, 2011 and 2012, unless the city in question decides to base its programme on the criteria set out in Article 4.
Article 15
Entry into force
This Decision shall enter in force on the twentieth day following its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union. It shall apply from 1st January 2007 , with the exception of Article 5, which shall apply from the date of entry into force of this Decision .
Done at ..., on ...
For the European Parliament
The President
For the Council
The President
(1) Opinion of 17 November 2005 (not yet published in OJ).
(2) Position of the European Parliament of 5 April 2006.
(3) OJ L 166, 1.7.1999, p. 1. Decision as amended by Decision No 649/2005/EC (OJ L 117, 4.5.2005, p. 20).
(4) Conclusions of the Ministers of Culture meeting within the Council of 18 May 1990 on future eligibility for the ‘European City of Culture’ and on a special European Cultural Month event (OJ C 162, 3.7.1990, p. 1).
ANNEX
ORDER OF ENTITLEMENT TO NOMINATE A ‘EUROPEAN CAPITAL OF CULTURE’ (1)
2007 |
Luxembourg |
Romania (2) |
2008 |
United Kingdom |
|
2009 |
Austria |
Lithuania |
2010 |
Germany |
Hungary |
2011 |
Finland |
Estonia |
2012 |
Portugal |
Slovenia |
2013 |
France |
Slovakia |
2014 |
Sweden |
Latvia |
2015 |
Belgium |
Czech Republic |
2016 |
Spain |
Poland |
2017 |
Denmark |
Cyprus |
2018 |
Netherlands |
Malta |
2019 |
Italy |
Bulgaria (3) |
(1) Ireland was entitled to nominate a ‘European Capital of Culture’ in 2005, Greece in 2006.
(2) Under the terms of Decision No 1419/1999/EC, the Romanian city of Sibiu was designated as European Capital of Culture for the year 2007 .
(3) Subject to its accession to the EU, Bulgaria will participate in the European Capital of Culture event of 2019.
P6_TA(2006)0129
Transitional arrangements restricting the free movement of workers on EU labour markets
European Parliament resolution on the transitional arrangements restricting the free movement of workers on EU labour markets (2006/2036(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to Article 2, first indent, of the EU Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 3(1)(c) and Articles 12 and 39 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to the Accession Treaty signed on 16 April 2003 between the EU-15 Member States of the one part, and the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia, and the Slovak Republic of the other part (the Accession Treaty) (1), |
— |
having regard to the Commission communication of 8 February 2006 entitled ‘Report on the functioning of the transitional arrangements set out in the 2003 Accession Treaty (period 1 May 2004 to 30 April 2006)’ (COM(2006)0048), |
— |
having regard to the resolution adopted by the European Trade Union Confederation (ETUC) Executive Committee at its meeting of 5 and 6 December 2005, entitled ‘Towards free movement of workers in an enlarged European Union’, |
— |
having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (A6-0069/2006), |
A. |
whereas freedom of movement for workers is one of the four fundamental freedoms provided for in the EC Treaty, as well as an expression of solidarity between the EU-15 and the new Member States; whereas, furthermore, freedom of movement for persons is a right and should not be used to promote mass movements of persons and workers, |
B. |
whereas the Accession Treaty makes provision for the possibility of introducing transitional arrangements for freedom of movement for workers in three stages (2 + 3 + 2 years), |
C. |
whereas twelve of the EU-15 decided in May 2004 on some restriction of freedom of movement of workers from eight of the new Member States, and, in response, three of the new Member States likewise restricted freedom of movement; whereas Germany and Austria have taken the option to restrict freedom to provide services in certain sectors and have tied this to the transitional arrangements for freedom of movement for workers, |
D. |
whereas a ‘status quo clause’ stipulates that if an EU-15 Member State regulates access to its labour market under national law during the transitional period, nationals of the new Member States must not be subject, in that Member State, to greater restrictions than those in force on the date of signing of the Accession Treaty; whereas this rule applies to access granted under national provisions or bilateral agreements, |
E. |
whereas the status quo clause also requires the EU-15 to observe a preference rule (2), which provides that, when a job is offered to citizens of countries other than the EU-15, nationals of the new Member States have priority over third-country nationals, |
F. |
whereas the EU must face ineluctable global challenges, including the growing might of economic players such as China and South-East Asia, and population ageing in Europe, which could eventually cause the financing of social security systems to collapse; whereas it is therefore vital for the EU to improve its competitiveness and create more jobs, and, to that end, increase mobility within its enlarged territory, |
G. |
whereas the Lisbon growth and employment strategy (2005-2008) points precisely to the need to implement policies to encourage occupational and geographical mobility, and whereas Guideline No 20 of the employment guidelines (3) calls for the obstacles to worker mobility in the EU as a whole to be removed under the Treaties in order to make labour market more adaptable, |
H. |
whereas 2006 has been declared European Year of Workers' Mobility, |
I. |
whereas Council Directive 2003/109/EC of 25 November 2003 concerning the status of third-country nationals who are long-term residents (4), lays down a legal framework for enabling a long-term legal resident in a Member State to obtain long-term residence status, which may, in certain circumstances, also permit that long-term resident to be employed in another Member State, |
J. |
whereas Directive 2003/109/EC also, in some cases, grants, long-term third-country residents a more favourable status as regards their rights of residence and access to the labour markets of the EU-15 than citizens of eight of the new Member States; stressing that displaying solidarity with workers from third countries should not result in discrimination against workers from the new Member States, |
K. |
whereas under the preference rule, the EU-15 must give priority, whenever a job is offered to a non-EU-15 national, to nationals of the new Member States; and whereas it is necessary to elaborate the rules of procedure for the implementation of the preference rule as soon as possible, |
L. |
whereas according to the Commission communication of 21 December 2005 on Policy Plan on Legal Migration COM(2005)0669, the Member States' labour markets are showing signs of structural strain, reflected in the fact that as well as high unemployment, there are also severe labour shortages; whereas to relieve the strain, it is essential to take steps to provide greater flexibility and security, increase mobility, and make the markets more adaptable, |
M. |
whereas, because of the structural strains affecting the European economies, labour demand in individual sectors can in some cases be met only with difficulty by drawing on the reserves of the national labour market alone, |
N. |
whereas migration from the new Member States is having beneficial effects on the economies of those Member States that have opened up their labour markets, as it is improving industrial competitiveness, reducing undeclared work, helping to raise economic growth rates and create more new jobs, and generating higher tax revenue for the host countries' budgets, |
O. |
whereas not only should consideration be given to the beneficial effects of opening up labour markets in the EU-15, but an analysis should also be carried out of the positive and negative effects on the new Member States of economic migration, |
P. |
whereas the continued denial of opportunities for legal work in the EU-15 for workers from the new Member States has led to more illegal work, the promotion of the black economy and worker exploitation, |
Q. |
whereas migration is a very sensitive political issue in the EU and whereas it is therefore vital to inform European citizens adequately about the underlying principles and practical consequences of freedom of movement for workers in the EU, |
R. |
whereas because the data on migration within the Community is inadequate and has not been sufficiently standardised, there are at present no proper statistical tools that enable the European institutions and Member States to keep up to date with the main trends and different circumstances on the labour markets of the enlarged EU, |
S. |
whereas the sketchy statistical data gathered by the Member States indicates that migration among the EU-15 is much higher than migration from the new Member States, whether expressed in absolute terms or as percentages of the working-age population; whereas migration from the new Member States is not putting significant pressure on the EU-15 labour markets, |
T. |
whereas the Member States' statistics also show that the volume of migration from third countries far exceeds migration among the Member States, whether among the EU-15 or among the Member States of the enlarged EU, |
U. |
whereas to gain citizens' confidence in open labour markets in the EU-15, it is essential to ensure compliance with, and strictly enforce, EC and national labour law, |
V. |
whereas a decision by the Member States concerned to end the restrictions imposed under the transitional regime would reflect a clear message of solidarity between citizens in Western and Eastern Europe, who have been separated for many decades on unacceptable grounds, |
W. |
whereas the Member States in the EU-15 will have to notify the Commission formally by 1 May 2006 whether they intend to maintain restrictions for an additional period of three years, |
X. |
whereas the two sides of industry, in particular the ETUC and the Union of Industrial and Employer's Confederations of Europe, have pronounced themselves clearly in favour of lifting, as soon as possible, the restrictions currently in place under the transitional regime, |
1. |
Calls on the EU-15 to abolish the transitional measures in force, given that there are no signs of strain on the labour markets of the Member States which have opted for openness without restrictions and that the fears of massive migration have proved groundless; |
2. |
Suggests to those Member States that opt to extend the transitional measures, that they do so on the basis of an in-depth analysis of the threat to their labour market from each individual new Member State; |
3. |
Notes that the transitional periods are a major contributory factor to higher levels of illicit working and sham self-employment, and will increasingly lead to regionally acute wage pressure and unfair working conditions, as well as to discrimination against and the exploitation of migrant workers; |
4. |
Calls on the Member States to enforce the status quo clause and preference rule so that, when a post is vacant, nationals of the new Member States have priority over third-country nationals; |
5. |
Calls on the Commission to institute proceedings under Article 226 of the EC Treaty without delay should any Member State fail to fulfil its obligations under Articles 12, 39, or 42 of the EC Treaty or the status quo clause of the Accession Treaty; |
6. |
Regrets that several Member States are applying laws or administrative provisions that could be considered to impose greater restrictions on the freedom of movement of workers from the new Member States than those imposed when the Accession Treaty was signed; concludes that the extent of the restrictions imposed on nationals of the new Member States seeking to enter the EU-15 labour markets exceeds that authorised under the transitional arrangements; |
7. |
Regrets the fact that there are Member States in which provisions or administrative measures that could be regarded as discriminating between workers remain in force; |
8. |
Calls on the Commission and the Member States to ensure that labour law is strictly enforced so as to guarantee that all EU workers are treated equally, that there is fair competition among businesses, and that social dumping is prevented; calls on the Commission and Member States to ensure that migrant workers are aware of their fundamental rights and obligations, in particular with regard to legislation prohibiting discrimination in line with Article 13 of the EC Treaty; |
9. |
Urges the Commission and the Member States to increase their efforts to ensure the proper enforcement of existing Community legislation, labour standards and, in particular, the provisions of Directive 96/71/EC of the European Parliament and the Council of 16 December 1996 concerning the posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services (5), with appropriate reinforcement of administrative cooperation where justified; |
10. |
Calls on the Commission to intensify cross-border joint action by the Member States' labour inspectorates and to study the possibility of setting up a corresponding European cooperation network (i.e. a social Europol); |
11. |
Calls on the Commission, the Member States, the two sides of industry and other specialised bodies in the public and private sectors to establish a fair, transparent procedure enabling nationals of the new Member States to obtain employment under decent work, health and safety conditions; |
12. |
Calls on the Commission and the Council to produce, by January 2009 at the latest, standardised statistics on intra-EU migration, to set up a system for the systematic monitoring of migration of workers within the EU, and to provide the funds necessary to finance these actions; |
13. |
Calls on the Commission, the Council, and the Member States to launch an information campaign aimed at the public at large with a view to informing citizens more fully about the principles underlying and the consequences of freedom of movement for workers within the EU and to help combat discrimination based on nationality, race and any other form of discrimination prohibited under Article 13 of the EC Treaty; |
14. |
Calls on the EU-15 to consult the two sides of industry as necessary, in accordance with national custom and practice, before deciding whether to end or to extend transitional arrangements concerning freedom of movement for workers from the new Member States; |
15. |
Calls on those Member States that wish to continue transitional arrangements to create during the next stage the conditions to ensure that the transitional arrangements are not continued beyond 2009; |
16. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, and the parliaments of the Member States, and the parliaments of the accession and the candidate countries. |
(1) OJ L 236, 23.9.2003, p. 17.
(2) List referred to in Article 24 of the Act of Accession: for Czech Republic, see Annex V, paragraph 14; for Estonia, see Annex VI, paragraph 14; for Latvia, see Annex VII, paragraph 14; for Lithuania, see Annex IX, paragraph 14; for Hungary, see Annex X, paragraph 14; for Poland, see Annex XII, paragraph 14; for Slovenia, see Annex XIII, paragraph 14; and for Slovakia, see Annex XIV, paragraph 14.
(3) Council Decision No 2005/600/EC of 12 July 2005 on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States, (OJ L 205, 6.8.2005, p. 21).
Thursday 6 April 2006
2.12.2006 |
EN |
Official Journal of the European Union |
CE 293/234 |
MINUTES
(2006/C 293 E/04)
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING
IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Vice-President
1. Opening of sitting
The sitting opened at 10.00.
2. Immunity of a Member
Monica Frassoni had sent a letter to the President of Parliament concerning the parliamentary immunity of Gérard Onesta. The letter had been forwarded to the JURI Committee.
3. Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council
The Council had forwarded a certified true copy of the following:
— |
Protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the State of Israel, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia, and the Slovak Republic to the European Union |
4. Work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2005 (debate)
Report on the work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2005 [2005/2104(INI)] — Committee on Development.
Rapporteur: Thierry Cornillet (A6-0063/2006)
Thierry Cornillet introduced the report.
Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission) spoke.
The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Marie-Arlette Carlotti, on behalf of the PSE Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Koenraad Dillen, Non-attached Member, Maria Martens, Glenys Kinnock, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Ana Maria Gomes, John Bowis, Karin Scheele and Mariann Fischer Boel.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 6.11.
5. Aid effectiveness and corruption in developing countries (debate)
Report on aid effectiveness and corruption in developing countries [2005/2141(INI)] — Committee on Development.
Rapporteur: Margrietus van den Berg (A6-0048/2006)
Margrietus van den Berg introduced the report.
Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission) spoke.
The following spoke: Nirj Deva, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Marie-Hélène Aubert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.
IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President
The following spoke: Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Hélène Goudin, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Koenraad Dillen, Non-attached Member, Michael Gahler, Karin Scheele, Gabriele Zimmer, Bastiaan Belder, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Mairead McGuinness, Robert Evans, Tunne Kelam, Panagiotis Beglitis, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg and Mariann Fischer Boel.
Marios Matsakis spoke on the organisation of debates.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 6.12.
(The sitting was suspended at 11.40 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)
IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH
Vice-President
6. Voting time
Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.
6.1. Simplified regime for the control of persons at external borders (Switzerland and Liechtenstein) ***I (Rule 131) (vote)
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by the Member States of certain residence permits issued by Switzerland and Liechtenstein for the purpose of transit through their territory [COM(2005)0381 — C6-0254/2005 — 2005/0159(COD)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.
Rapporteur: Michael Cashman (A6-0060/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)
COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0130)
6.2. Simplified regime for the control of persons at external borders following enlargement ***I (Rule 131) (vote)
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council introducing a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia of certain documents as equivalent to their national visas for the purposes of transit through their territories [COM(2005)0381 — C6-0253/2005 — 2005/0158(COD)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.
Rapporteur: Michael Cashman (A6-0062/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)
COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0131)
6.3. Exceptional market support measures (avian sector) * (vote)
Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EEC) No 2771/75 and (EEC) No 2777/75 as regards the application of exceptional market support measures [COM(2006)0153 — C6-0111/2006 — 2006/0055(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)
PROPOSAL FOR A REGULATION
Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0132)
6.4. Fluorinated greenhouse gases ***III (vote)
Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain fluorinated greenhouse gases [PE-CONS 3604/2006 — C6-0065/2006 — 2003/0189A(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.
Rapporteur: Avril Doyle (A6-0087/2006)
(Simple majority for approval)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)
The following spoke: Avril Doyle (rapporteur), who made a statement for the attention of the Commission, and Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission), in response to Mrs Doyle's statement.
JOINT TEXT
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0133)
6.5. Emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles ***III (vote)
Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles and amending Council Directive 70/156/EEC [PE-CONS 3605/2006 — C6-0066/2006 — 2003/0189B(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.
Rapporteur: Avril Doyle (A6-0090/2006)
(Simple majority for approval)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)
JOINT TEXT
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0134)
6.6. Special report by the European Ombudsman following a complaint against the European Schools (vote)
Report on the special report by the European Ombudsman following a complaint against the European Schools (complaint 1391/2002/JMA) [2005/2216(INI)] — Committee on Petitions.
Rapporteur: Proinsias De Rossa (A6-0118/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0135)
6.7. The situation in the refugee camps in Malta (vote)
Motions for resolution B6-0241/2006, B6-0268/2006, B6-0269/2006, B6-0270/2006, B6-0271/2006 and B6-0274/2006
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0241/2006
(replacing B6-0241/2006, B6-0268/2006, B6-0269/2006, B6-0270/2006, B6-0271/2006 and B6-0274/ 2006):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Stefano Zappalà, Simon Busuttil, David Casa and Patrick Gaubert, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, |
— |
Martine Roure and Louis Grech, on behalf of the PSE Group, |
— |
Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
— |
Jean Lambert, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg and Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
— |
Giusto Catania, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann and Tobias Pflüger, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, |
— |
Romano Maria La Russa, on behalf of the UEN Group |
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0136)
6.8. Elections in Belarus (vote)
Motions for resolution B6-0234/2006, B6-0239/2006, B6-0242/2006, B6-0243/2006, B6-0246/2006 and B6-0248/2006
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)
The President welcomed Alexander Milinkevich, a candidate in the presidential elections in Belarus, who had taken his seat in the distinguished visitors' gallery.
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0234/2006
(replacing B6-0234/2006, B6-0239/2006, B6-0242/2006, B6-0243/2006 and B6-0248/2006):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Bogdan Klich, Elmar Brok, Camiel Eurlings, Árpád Duka-Zólyomi, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Barbara Kudrycka, Vytautas Landsbergis, Jacek Emil Saryusz-Wolski and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, |
— |
Monika Beňová, Jan Marinus Wiersma and Joseph Muscat, on behalf of the PSE Group, |
— |
Janusz Onyszkiewicz and Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
— |
Elisabeth Schroedter, Marie Anne Isler Béguin and Milan Horáček, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
— |
Konrad Szymański, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Inese Vaidere and Rolandas Pavilionis, on behalf of the UEN Group |
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0137)
(Motion for a resolution B6-0246/2006 fell.)
6.9. Elections in Ukraine (vote)
Motions for resolution B6-0235/2006, B6-0240/2006, B6-0244/2006, B6-0245/2006, B6-0247/2006 and B6-0249/2006
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0235/2006
(replacing B6-0235/2006, B6-0240/2006, B6-0244/2006, B6-0245/2006, B6-0247/2006 and B6-0249/2006):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Charles Tannock, Elmar Brok, Jerzy Buzek, Aldis Kušķis, Bogdan Klich, Zbigniew Zaleski, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Rihards Pīks and Christopher Beazley, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, |
— |
Jan Marinus Wiersma, Marek Siwiec, Thijs Berman and Marianne Mikko, on behalf of the PSE Group, |
— |
Grażyna Staniszewska and Šarūnas Birutis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
— |
Rebecca Harms and Milan Horáček, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
— |
Helmuth Markov and Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, |
— |
Guntars Krasts, Inese Vaidere, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Michał Tomasz Kamiński and Hanna Foltyn- Kubicka, on behalf of the UEN Group |
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0138)
The following spoke on the vote:
— |
Charles Tannock, who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 8, which was incorporated; |
— |
Bruno Gollnisch (the President cut him off, as his remarks did not concern the vote). |
6.10. World Health Day (vote)
Motions for resolution B6-0228/2006, B6-0231/2006, B6-0232/2006, B6-0233/2006, B6-0236/2006 and B6-0238/2006
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0288/2006
(replacing B6-0228/2006, B6-0231/2006, B6-0232/2006, B6-0233/2006, B6-0236/2006 and B6-0238/2006):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
John Bowis, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Anders Wijkman, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, |
— |
Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, Glenys Kinnock and Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group, |
— |
Fiona Hall and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
— |
Marie-Hélène Aubert, Margrete Auken, Frithjof Schmidt and Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
— |
Luisa Morgantini and Adamos Adamou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, |
— |
Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis and Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group |
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0139)
6.11. Work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2005 (vote)
Report on the work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2005 [2005/2104(INI)] — Committee on Development.
Rapporteur: Thierry Cornillet (A6-0063/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 11)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0140)
6.12. Aid effectiveness and corruption in developing countries (vote)
Report on aid effectiveness and corruption in developing countries [2005/2141(INI)] — Committee on Development.
Rapporteur: Margrietus van den Berg (A6-0048/2006)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 12)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0141)
7. Explanations of vote
Written explanations of vote:
Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.
Oral explanations of vote:
Report: Avril Doyle — A6-0090/2006, Report: Avril Doyle — A6-0087/2006
— |
Richard Seeber and Paul Rübig |
RC-B6-0241/2006
— |
Andreas Mölzer, Romano Maria La Russa |
RC-B6-0234/2006
— |
Zita Pleštinská and Esko Seppänen |
RC-B6-0235/2006
— |
Zita Pleštinská |
8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions
Corrections to votes:
Corrections to votes appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.
The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.
After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.
Voting intentions:
The Presidency had been notified of the following voting intentions (in respect of votes that had not been cast):
C6-0111/2006
— |
amendments 4, 11, 21 against: Lissy Gröner |
(The sitting was suspended at 12.45 and resumed at 15.00.)
IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President
9. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.
10. Agenda for next part-session
At its meeting of 06.04.2006, the Conference of Presidents had decided to propose the following changes to the agenda for the sittings of 26 and 27.04.2006 in Brussels:
Wednesday, 26.04.2006
1. |
Sitting to open at 14.30 rather than 15.00. |
2. |
Inclusion of a Commission statement on ‘Chernobyl 20 years on: lessons for the future’ as the first item on the agenda. There would be no motions for resolution to wind up the debate. |
3. |
Inclusion of an oral question (AFET Committee) to the Commission on the state of play in the negotiations on the accession of Bulgaria and Romania. There would be no motions for resolution to wind up the debate. |
4. |
The report by James Elles (BUDG Committee) on the Commission's annual policy strategies for 2007 would not be adopted in committee until 24 April and was thus removed from the agenda. |
Thursday, 27.04.2006
1. |
Sitting to open at 08.30 rather than 09.00. |
2. |
Following the Gary Titley report, inclusion of an oral question (TRAN Committee) to the Commission on the financing of trans-European transport networks (TEN-T). There would be no motions for resolution to wind up the debate. |
3. |
The following reports had been added to the agenda for voting time under Rule 131:
|
4. |
The report by Pedro Guerreiro on the EC-Mauritania sea fisheries agreement (A6-0066/2006) had also been added to the agenda for voting time. The deadline for tabling amendments would be Wednesday, 19.04.2006 at noon. |
11. Situation in south-east Turkey (debate)
Commission statement: Situation in south-east Turkey
Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission) made the statement.
The following spoke: Camiel Eurlings, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Emine Bozkurt, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Feleknas Uca, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Non-attached Member, Konstantinos Hatzidakis, Panagiotis Beglitis, Marios Matsakis, Alyn Smith, Frieda Brepoels, Geoffrey Van Orden and Markos Kyprianou.
The debate closed.
12. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see Minutes of 04.04.2006, Item 3)
12.1. Darfur
Motions for resolution B6-0250/2006, B6-0251/2006, B6-0255/2006, B6-0257/2006, B6-0260/2006 and B6-0267/2006
(Frithjof Schmidt had withdrawn his signature from resolution B6-0255/2006 by the Verts/ALE Group.)
Bernd Posselt, Fiona Hall, Carl Schlyter, Margrietus van den Berg and Jaromír Kohlíček introduced motions for resolutions.
The following spoke: Ari Vatanen, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Karin Scheele and John Attard-Montalto.
Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission) spoke.
IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 13.1.
12.2. Iraq: Assyrian community, situation in prisons in Iraq
Motions for resolution B6-0252/2006, B6-0256/2006, B6-0258/2006, B6-0261/2006, B6-0263/2006 and B6-0265/2006
Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Glyn Ford, Tobias Pflüger, Bernd Posselt and Michał Tomasz Kamiński introduced motions for resolutions.
The following spoke: Józef Pinior, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, and Jaromír Kohlíček.
Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission) spoke.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 13.2.
12.3. Egypt: the case of Ayman Nour
Motions for resolution B6-0253/2006, B6-0254/2006, B6-0259/2006, B6-0262/2006, B6-0264/2006 and B6-0266/2006
Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne, Alyn Smith, Carlos Carnero González, Erik Meijer and Ari Vatanen introduced motions for resolutions.
Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission) spoke.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 06.04.2006, Item 13.3.
13. Voting time
Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.
13.1. Darfur (vote)
Motions for resolution B6-0250/2006, B6-0251/2006, B6-0255/2006, B6-0257/2006, B6-0260/2006 and B6-0267/2006
(Frithjof Schmidt had withdrawn his signature from resolution B6-0255/2006 by the Verts/ALE Group.)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 13)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0250/2006
(replacing B6-0250/2006, B6-0251/2006, B6-0255/2006, B6-0257/2006, B6-0260/2006 and B6-0267/2006):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Michael Gahler, Maria Martens, Anders Wijkman, Simon Coveney, Bernd Posselt and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, |
— |
Pasqualina Napoletano, Glenys Kinnock and Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group, |
— |
Johan Van Hecke, Fiona Hall and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
— |
Margrete Auken and Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
— |
Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, |
— |
Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis and Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group |
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0142)
13.2. Iraq: Assyrian community, situation in prisons in Iraq (vote)
Motions for resolution B6-0252/2006, B6-0256/2006, B6-0258/2006, B6-0261/2006, B6-0263/2006 and B6-0265/2006
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 14)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0252/2006
(replacing B6-0252/2006, B6-0258/2006, B6-0263/2006 and B6-0265/2006):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Charles Tannock, Albert Jan Maat and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, |
— |
Pasqualina Napoletano, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Panagiotis Beglitis and Glyn Ford, on behalf of the PSE Group, |
— |
Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
— |
Wojciech Roszkowski, on behalf of the UEN Group |
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0143)
(Motions for resolutions B6-0256/2006 and B6-0261/2006 fell.)
13.3. Egypt: the case of Ayman Nour (vote)
Motions for resolution B6-0253/2006, B6-0254/2006, B6-0259/2006, B6-0262/2006, B6-0264/2006 and B6-0266/2006
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 15)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0253/2006
(replacing B6-0253/2006, B6-0254/2006, B6-0259/2006, B6-0262/2006, B6-0264/2006 and B6-0266/2006):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Edward McMillan-Scott, Charles Tannock and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, |
— |
Pasqualina Napoletano, Véronique De Keyser and Carlos Carnero González, on behalf of the PSE Group, |
— |
Nicholson of Winterbourne, Frédérique Ries and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
— |
Hélène Flautre and Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
— |
Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, |
— |
Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group |
Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0144)
The following spoke on the vote:
— |
Ari Vatanen, who moved an oral amendment to insert a new paragraph 5a, which was incorporated. |
14. Decisions concerning certain documents
Authorisation to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 45)
AFET Committee
— |
Seventh annual report on arms exports (2006/2068(INI)) |
DEVE Committee
— |
The media and development (2006/2080(INI)) (opinion: CULT, FEMM) |
— |
Budget aid for developing countries (2006/2079(INI)) (opinion: BUDG, FEMM) |
ECON Committee
— |
Towards further consolidation in the European financial services industry (2006/2081(INI)) |
ITRE Committee
— |
Strategy on Biomass and Biofuels (2006/2082(INI)) (opinion: INTA, ENVI, TRAN, AGRI) |
IMCO Committee
— |
Specific problems in the Transposition and Implementation of Public Procurement Legislation and its relation to the Lisbon Agenda (2006/2084(INI)) (opinion: JURI) |
TRAN Committee
— |
An integrated European action programme for inland waterway transport: Naiades (2006/2085(INI)) (opinion: EMPL, ENVI) |
REGI Committee
— |
Cohesion policy in support of growth and jobs: Community strategic guidelines, 2007-2013 (2006/2086(INI)) (opinion: EMPL, ITRE, TRAN, CULT, FEMM) |
CULT Committee
— |
White Paper on a European communication policy (2006/2087(INI)) (opinion: LIBE, AFCO) |
— |
A new framework strategy for multilingualism (2006/2083(INI)) (opinion: EMPL, ITRE) |
Authorisation to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 114)
LIBE Committee
— |
Fighting trafficking in human beings — an integrated approach and proposals for an action plan (2006/2078(INI)) (opinion: FEMM) |
Enhanced cooperation between committees
DEVE Committee
— |
Budget aid for developing countries (2006/2079(INI)) (opinion: FEMM) |
Enhanced cooperation between committees DEVE, BUDG
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 30.03.2006)
Referral to committees
JURI Committee
— |
Amendment of Rules 3 and 4 of the Rules of Procedure (2005/2036(REG))
|
15. Written declarations included in the register (Rule 116)
Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations in the register (Rule 116(3)):
Document No |
Author |
Signatures |
1/2006 |
John Bowis, Georgs Andrejevs, Dorette Corbey and Karin Scheele |
422 |
2/2006 |
Vittorio Agnoletto, Giovanni Berlinguer, Patrizia Toia, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Pia Elda Locatelli |
89 |
3/2006 |
Andreas Mölzer |
25 |
4/2006 |
Andreas Mölzer |
10 |
5/2006 |
Libor Rouček, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Marek Siwiec, Borut Pahor and Monika Beňová |
142 |
6/2006 |
Jana Hybášková, Paulo Casaca, Elizabeth Lynne, Willy Meyer Pleite and Mogens N.J. Camre |
105 |
7/2006 |
David Martin, Glyn Ford and Neil Parish |
168 |
8/2006 |
Filip Kaczmarek |
55 |
9/2006 |
Mario Borghezio |
17 |
10/2006 |
Frank Vanhecke, Philip Claeys and Koenraad Dillen |
13 |
11/2006 |
Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Robert Navarro, Dirk Sterckx and Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert |
141 |
12/2006 |
Jean-Claude Martinez |
10 |
13/2006 |
Maciej Marian Giertych |
19 |
14/2006 |
Janusz Wojciechowski, Caroline Lucas, Ioannis Gklavakis and Thijs Berman |
83 |
15/2006 |
Andreas Mölzer |
12 |
16/2006 |
Matteo Salvini |
7 |
17/2006 |
Daniel Strož |
14 |
18/2006 |
Roger Helmer, Ashley Mote, James Hugh Allister and Anna Záborská |
21 |
19/2006 |
Elly de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Michael Cashman, Erik Meijer, Alexander Lambsdorff and Geoffrey Van Orden |
21 |
20/2006 |
Konrad Szymański, Philippe Morillon, Charles Tannock, Ari Vatanen and Bastiaan Belder |
22 |
21/2006 |
Iles Braghetto and Panayiotis Demetriou |
109 |
22/2006 |
Daniel Strož |
27 |
23/2006 |
Claire Gibault, Jean-Marie Cavada, Antoine Duquesne, Charles Tannock and Enrique Barón Crespo |
90 |
24/2006 |
Robert Navarro, Jean-Luc Bennahmias, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Luigi Cocilovo and Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann |
39 |
16. Documents received
The following documents had been received from the
1) |
Council and Commission:
|
17. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
Pursuant to Rule 172(2), the Minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.
With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.
18. Dates for next sittings
The next sittings would be held on 26.04.2006 and 27.04.2006.
19. Adjournment of session
The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.
The sitting closed at 16.50.
Julian Priestley
Secretary-General
Josep Borrell Fontelles
President
ATTENDANCE REGISTER
The following signed:
Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Badia I Cutchet, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Budreikaitė, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cohn-Bendit, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Cottigny, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dobolyi, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, El Khadraoui, Elles, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foltyn-Kubicka, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Grabowska, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Guerreiro, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hudacký, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Knapman, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, La Russa, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lienemann, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McGuinness, Madeira, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgantini, Morillon, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rogalski, Roithová, Romeva i Rueda, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Sterckx, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Sudre, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Verges, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zīle, Zimmer, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
Observers:
Arabadjiev Alexander, Athanasiu Alexandru, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Ciornei Silvia, Cioroianu Adrian Mihai, Corlăţean Titus, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, Dimitrov Martin, Duca Viorel, Ganţ Ovidiu Victor, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Husmenova Filiz, Ilchev Stanimir, Ivanova Iglika, Kazak Tchetin, Kelemen Atilla Béla Ladislau, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Mihăescu Eugen, Morţun Alexandru Ioan, Muscă Monica Octavia, Nicolae Şerban, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Podgorean Radu, Popa Nicolae Vlad, Popeangă Petre, Severin Adrian, Silaghi Ovidiu Ioan, Stoyanov Dimitar, Vigenin Kristian
ANNEX I
RESULTS OF VOTES
Abbreviations and symbols
+ |
adopted |
- |
rejected |
|
lapsed |
W |
withdrawn |
RCV (..., ..., ...) |
roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions) |
EV (..., ..., ...) |
electronic vote (for, against, abstentions) |
split |
split vote |
sep |
separate vote |
am |
amendment |
CA |
compromise amendment |
CP |
corresponding part |
D |
deleting amendment |
= |
identical amendments |
§ |
paragraph |
art |
article |
rec |
recital |
MOT |
motion for a resolution |
JT MOT |
joint motion for a resolution |
SEC |
secret ballot |
1. Simplified regime for the control of persons at external borders (Switzerland and Liechtenstein) ***I
Report: Michael CASHMAN (A6-0060/2006)
Subject |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV - remarks |
single vote |
RCV |
+ |
403, 8, 31 |
Requests for roll-call votes
PPE-DE: final vote
2. Simplified regime for the control of persons at external borders following enlargement ***I
Report: Michael CASHMAN (A6-0062/2006)
Subject |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV - remarks |
single vote |
|
+ |
|
3. Exceptional market support measures (avian sector) *
Proposal for a regulation: (C6-0111/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV - remarks |
Regulation (EEC) No 2771/75, art 14, § 1, subpara 2 |
16 |
UEN |
EV |
+ |
315, 174, 4 |
9 |
Verts/ALE + PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
|
Regulation (EEC) No 2771/75, art 14, § 1, subpara 3 |
5 |
PPE-DE |
EV |
+ |
362, 144, 6 |
Regulation (EEC) No 2771/75, art 14, additions |
12 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
3= 10= 19= |
PSE Herranz García et al Siekierski et al |
RCV |
- |
200, 311, 6 |
|
14 |
UEN |
|
- |
|
|
Regulation (EEC) No 2771/75, art 14, other additions |
1 |
PSE |
RCV |
- |
218, 309, 2 |
20 |
Siekierski ea |
|
- |
|
|
Regulation (EEC) No 2777/75, art 14, § 1, subpara 2 |
17 |
UEN |
EV |
+ |
337, 188, 4 |
23 |
Verts/ALE + PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
|
Regulation (EEC) No 2777/75, art 14, § 1, subpara 3 |
6 |
PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
Regulation (EEC) No 2771/75, art 14, additions |
13 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
4= 11= 21= |
PSE Herranz García et al Siekierski et al |
RCV |
- |
216, 307, 7 |
|
15 |
UEN |
|
- |
|
|
Regulation (EEC) No 2771/75, art 14, other additions |
2 |
PSE |
RCV |
- |
214, 313, 3 |
22 |
Siekierski et al |
|
- |
|
|
recs |
7 |
Verts/ALE |
EV |
+ |
312, 217, 5 |
8 |
Verts/ALE + PPE-DE |
|
+ |
|
|
18 |
ALDE |
|
+ |
|
|
vote: amended proposal |
|
+ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
PSE: ams 1, 2, 3, 4
4. Fluorinated greenhouse gases ***III
Report: Avril DOYLE (A6-0087/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV - remarks |
vote: joint text |
RCV |
+ |
476, 46, 25 |
Requests for roll-call votes
Verts/ALE: final vote
5. Emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles ***III
Report: Avril DOYLE (A6-0090/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
vote: joint text |
|
+ |
|
6. Special report by the European Ombudsman following a complaint against the European Schools
Report: Proinsias DE ROSSA (A6-0118/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
§ 8 |
2 |
PSE |
EV |
+ |
307, 208, 21 |
§ 9 |
1 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
7. Situation of refugees in Malta
Motions for resolutions: B6-0241/2006, B6-0268/2006, B6-0269/2006, B6-0270/2006, B6-0271/2006, B6-0274/2006
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0241/2006 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN) |
|||||
after § 1 |
4 |
GUE/NGL + Verts/ALE |
RCV |
- |
84, 318, 140 |
5 |
GUE/NGL + Verts/ALE |
RCV |
- |
68, 466, 10 |
|
6 |
GUE/NGL + Verts/ALE |
RCV |
- |
65, 469, 6 |
|
§ 10 |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
after § 13 |
1 |
ALDE |
|
- |
|
2 |
ALDE |
|
- |
|
|
after rec C |
3 |
GUE/NGL + Verts/ALE |
EV |
+ |
280, 250, 12 |
rec H |
§ |
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
||
motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B6-0241/2006 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
|
|
B6-0268/2006 |
|
PSE |
|
|
|
B6-0269/2006 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
|
|
B6-0270/2006 |
|
ALDE |
|
|
|
B6-0271/2006 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
|
|
B6-0274/2006 |
|
UEN |
|
|
|
Requests for roll-call votes
PPE-DE: ams 4, 5
GUE/NGL: am 6
Requests for separate votes
GUE/NGL: § 10, rec H
Miscellaneous
Amendment 6 should read as follows:
Maintains that all administrative detention centres in Europe should be closed as a first practical step towards devising new reception arrangements;
Kyriacos Triantaphyllides had not signed the joint motion for a resolution, but he had signed the amendments tabled on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.
8. Elections in Belarus
Motions for resolutions: B6-0234/2006, B6-0239/2006, B6-0242/2006, B6-0243/2006, B6-0246/2006, B6-0248/2006
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0234/2006 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, UEN) |
|||||
§ 2 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1/RCV |
+ |
524, 9, 17 |
|||
2 |
+ |
|
|||
§ 6 |
§ |
original text |
RCV |
+ |
520, 9, 18 |
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
||
motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B6-0234/2006 |
|
PSE |
|
|
|
B6-0239/2006 |
|
UEN |
|
|
|
B6-0242/2006 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
|
|
B6-0243/2006 |
|
ALDE |
|
|
|
B6-0246/2006 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
|
|
B6-0248/2006 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
|
|
Requests for roll-call votes
GUE/NGL: § 6
Requests for split votes
GUE/NGL
§ 2
1st part:‘Denounces the presidential ... transparent elections;’
2nd part: remainder
9. Elections in Ukraine
Motions for resolutions: B6-0235/2006, B6-0240/2006, B6-0244/2006, B6-0245/2006, B6-0247/2006, B6-0249/2006
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0235/2006 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN) |
|||||
after § 6 |
1 |
PSE |
|
+ |
|
§ 7 |
3 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
§8 |
|
original text |
|
+ |
oral amendment |
§ 9 |
2 |
PSE |
RCV |
- |
217, 318, 13 |
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
||
motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B6-0235/2006 |
|
PSE |
|
|
|
B6-0240/2006 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
|
|
B6-0244/2006 |
|
ALDE |
|
|
|
B6-0245/2006 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
|
|
B6-0247/2006 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
|
|
B6-0249/2006 |
|
UEN |
|
|
|
Requests for roll-call votes
ALDE: am 2
Miscellaneous
Charles Tannock moved an oral amendment to paragraph 8 to replace the word ‘aspirations’ with the word ‘perspective’
10. World Health Day
Motions for resolutions: B6-0228/2006, B6-0231/2006, B6-0232/2006, B6-0233/2006, B6-0236/2006, B6-0238/2006
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0228/2006 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN) |
|||||
§ 3 |
§ |
original text |
split |
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
|||
2/RCV |
+ |
474, 52, 13 |
|||
after § 5 |
5 |
ALDE |
split/RCV |
|
|
1 |
+ |
294, 228, 11 |
|||
2 |
+ |
275, 245, 13 |
|||
after § 6 |
7 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
after § 7 |
8 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
after § 9 |
9 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
after § 10 |
10 |
Verts/ALE |
EV |
+ |
297, 217, 5 |
11 |
Verts/ALE |
EV |
+ |
279, 228, 10 |
|
after § 12 |
2 |
GUE/NGL |
|
+ |
|
after § 13 |
3 |
GUE/NGL |
EV |
+ |
275, 239, 5 |
after § 14 |
4 |
GUE/NGL |
|
+ |
|
after rec B |
6 |
Verts/ALE |
|
- |
|
after rec D |
1 |
GUE/NGL |
EV |
+ |
307, 210, 6 |
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
||
motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B6-0228/2006 |
|
UEN |
|
|
|
B6-0231/2006 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
|
|
B6-0232/2006 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
|
|
B6-0233/2006 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
|
|
B6-0236/2006 |
|
ALDE |
|
|
|
B6-0238/2006 |
|
PSE |
|
|
|
Marios Matsakis had also signed the joint motion for a resolution on behalf of the ALDE Group.
Requests for roll-call votes
ALDE, IND/DEM, PSE: am 5
Requests for split votes
PPE-DE
am 5
1st part:‘Calls for adequate ... health projects’
2nd part: remainder
IND/DEM
§ 3
1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and sexual and reproductive health’
2nd part: those words
11. Work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2005
Report: Thierry CORNILLET (A6-0063/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
after § 24 |
1 |
PSE |
|
- |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
12. Aid effectiveness and corruption in developing countries
Report: Margrietus VAN DEN BERG (A6-0048/2006)
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
§ 15 |
§ |
original text |
RCV |
+ |
511, 5, 2 |
after § 22 |
2 |
UEN |
|
+ |
|
rec N |
1 |
UEN |
|
+ |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
IND/DEM: § 15
13. Darfur
Motions for resolutions: B6-0250/2006, B6-0251/2006, B6-0255/2006, B6-0257/2006, B6-0260/2006, B6-0267/2006
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0250/2006 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN) |
|||||
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
76, 0, 0 |
||
motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B6-0250/2006 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
|
|
B6-0251/2006 |
|
ALDE |
|
|
|
B6-0255/2006 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
|
|
B6-0257/2006 |
|
PSE |
|
|
|
B6-0260/2006 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
|
|
B6-0267/2006 |
|
UEN |
|
|
|
Requests for roll-call votes
ALDE: final vote
14. Iraq: Assyrian community, situation in prisons
Motions for resolutions: B6-0252/2006, B6-0256/2006, B6-0258/2006, B6-0261/2006, B6-0263/2006, B6-0265/2006
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0252/2006 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE,UEN) |
|||||
after § 8 |
5/rev |
Verts/ALE GUE/NGL |
EV |
+ |
41, 40, 0 |
after § 9 |
6 |
Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
after § 11 |
3 |
GUE/NGL |
split |
|
|
1/EV |
+ |
43, 39, 1 |
|||
2/EV |
- |
26, 59, 2 |
|||
after § 15 |
2 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
rec B |
4 |
Verts/ALE |
EV |
- |
42, 43, 0 |
after rec J |
1 |
GUE/NGL |
split |
|
|
1/EV |
- |
35, 50, 0 |
|||
2 |
|
|
|||
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
86, 1, 1 |
||
motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B6-0252/2006 |
|
ALDE |
|
|
|
B6-0256/2006 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
|
|
B6-0258/2006 |
|
PSE |
|
|
|
B6-0261/2006 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
|
|
B6-0263/2006 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
|
|
B6-0265/2006 |
|
UEN |
|
|
|
Requests for roll-call votes
ALDE: final vote
Requests for split votes
PSE
am 1
1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and only low-ranking’
2nd part: those words
am 3
1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and independent human rights monitors’
2nd part: those words
15. Egypt: the case of Ayman Nour
Motions for resolutions: B6-0253/2006, B6-0254/2006, B6-0259/2006, B6-0262/2006, B6-0264/2006, B6-0266/2006
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0253/2006 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN) |
|||||
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
oral amendment 87, 0, 0 |
||
motions for resolutions by political groups |
|||||
B6-0253/2006 |
|
ALDE |
|
|
|
B6-0254/2006 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
|
|
B6-0259/2006 |
|
PSE |
|
|
|
B6-0262/2006 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
|
|
B6-0264/2006 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
|
|
B6-0266/2006 |
|
UEN |
|
|
|
Ari Vatanen moved an oral amendment to insert a new paragraph 5a:
5a. Calls for the release of Dr Ayman Nour;
Requests for roll-call votes
ALDE: final vote
PPE-DE: final vote
ANNEX II
RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES
1. Cashman report A6-0060/2006
Resolution
For: 403
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Karim, Krahmer, Lax, Lehideux, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný
NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Giertych, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Berend, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, Madeira, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Aylward, Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Ždanoka
Against: 8
IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Zapałowski
NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter
UEN: Kamiński
Abstention: 31
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Knapman, Titford, Tomczak, Wise
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Dover, Evans Jonathan, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Parish, Purvis, Van Orden
Corrections to votes
For: Hans-Peter Martin
Abstention: Charles Tannock
2. Proposal for a regulation C6-0111/2006 — Avian sector
Amendments 3 + 10 + 19
For: 200
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Strož, Toussas, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Borghezio, Pęk, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski
NI: Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Ayuso González, Chmielewski, Fraga Estévez, Gklavakis, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, López-Istúriz White, Mavrommatis, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Papastamkos, Protasiewicz, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Siekierski, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Zaleski
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Bono, Bourzai, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Haug, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Reynaud, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Siwiec, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere
Against: 311
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Piotrowski, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Mote
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Daul, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Rübig, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Christensen, Corbey, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Mastenbroek, Piecyk, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Segelström, Stockmann, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma
UEN: Berlato, Camre, Pirilli
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka
Abstention: 6
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera
PPE-DE: Lewandowski, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou
Corrections to votes
For: Konstantinos Hatzidakis, Salvador Garriga Polledo
Against: Lissy Gröner
3. Proposal for a regulation C6-0111/2006 — Avian sector
Amendment 1
For: 218
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski
NI: Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Chmielewski, Gaubert, Gklavakis, Handzlik, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Klich, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lewandowski, Olbrycht, Papastamkos, Protasiewicz, Saryusz-Wolski, Siekierski, Zaleski
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Siwiec, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere
Against: 309
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Korhola, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Bullmann, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Jöns, Kindermann, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Piecyk, Prets, Rapkay, Segelström, Stockmann, Titley, Walter, Weiler, Westlund
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka
Abstention: 2
NI: Rivera
PPE-DE: Konrad
Corrections to votes
Against: Kathy Sinnott
4. Proposal for a regulation C6-0111/2006 — Avian sector
Amendments 4 + 11 + 21
For: 216
ALDE: Geremek
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Strož, Toussas, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski
NI: Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Masiel, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Ayuso González, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Olbrycht, Papastamkos, Protasiewicz, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Siekierski, Sonik, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Zaleski, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Bono, Bourzai, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Siwiec, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle
Against: 307
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke
GUE/NGL: Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Christensen, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Groote, Hänsch, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Mann Erika, Mastenbroek, Piecyk, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Scheele, Segelström, Stockmann, Thomsen, Titley, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott
UEN: Berlato, Camre, La Russa, Pirilli
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka
Abstention: 7
NI: Belohorská, Mölzer, Rivera
PPE-DE: Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou
PSE: Bösch, Herczog, Wiersma
5. Proposal for a regulation C6-0111/2006 — Avian sector
Amendment 2
For: 214
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski, Železný
NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Rutowicz, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Chmielewski, Freitas, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Kudrycka, Lewandowski, Olbrycht, Őry, Piskorski, Protasiewicz, Saryusz-Wolski, Siekierski, Zaleski, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle
Against: 313
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke
IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Bullmann, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Jöns, Kindermann, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, McAvan, Mann Erika, Piecyk, Prets, Rapkay, Segelström, Stockmann, Titley, Walter, Weiler, Westlund
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka
Abstention: 3
NI: Belohorská, Claeys, Rivera
6. Doyle report A6-0087/2006
Resolution
For: 476
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski, Železný
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Rivera, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Against: 46
GUE/NGL: Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson
IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise
NI: Allister, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote
PPE-DE: van Nistelrooij
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka
Abstention: 25
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Toussas, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
7. RC B6-0241/2006 — Refugee camps in Malta
Amendment 4
For: 84
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski
NI: Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Rivera
PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic
PSE: Berman, De Keyser, El Khadraoui, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Martínez Martínez
UEN: Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka
Against: 318
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Attard-Montalto, Beňová, Casaca, Glante, Grech, Hänsch, Ilves, Kuc, Le Foll, Lévai, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Muscat, Pahor
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 140
GUE/NGL: Henin
IND/DEM: Bonde, Železný
PPE-DE: Korhola
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Menéndez del Valle, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
Corrections to votes
For: Anders Wijkman
8. RC B6-0241/2006 — Refugee camps in Malta
Amendment 5
For: 68
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski
PSE: Fava
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka
Against: 466
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle
Abstention: 10
GUE/NGL: Henin
IND/DEM: Bonde, Piotrowski, Železný
NI: Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Rivera
PPE-DE: Wijkman
PSE: Matsouka
9. RC B6-0241/2006 — Refugee camps in Malta
Amendment 6
For: 65
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Krupa, Pęk, Rogalski, Zapałowski
PSE: Fava
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka
Against: 469
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 6
GUE/NGL: Henin
IND/DEM: Piotrowski
NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera
PPE-DE: Wijkman
PSE: Matsouka
10. RC B6-0234/2006 — Elections in Belarus
Paragraph 2/1
For: 524
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski, Železný
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Against: 9
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kohlíček, Pafilis, Remek, Strož, Toussas
Abstention: 17
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht
IND/DEM: Batten, Borghezio, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise
NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mote, Schenardi
Verts/ALE: Ždanoka
11. RC B6-0234/2006 — Elections in Belarus
Paragraph 6
For: 520
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski, Železný
NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Against: 9
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Pafilis, Pflüger, Remek, Strož, Toussas, Wagenknecht
Abstention: 18
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Portas, Seppänen
IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise
NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mote, Schenardi
Verts/ALE: Ždanoka
12. RC B6-0235/2006 — Elections in Ukraine
Amendment 2
For: 217
ALDE: Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Seppänen, Svensson, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski
NI: Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen
PPE-DE: Seeberg
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Camre, Ryan
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 318
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Henin, Kohlíček, Pafilis, Strož, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Borghezio, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Wise, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg, Golik, Grabowska, Ilves, Koterec, Kuc, Liberadzki, Pinior
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 13
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Pflüger, Remek, Sjöstedt, Wagenknecht
IND/DEM: Titford
NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Rivera
PSE: Beňová, Gierek
13. RC B6-0228/2006 — World Health Day
Paragraph 3/2
For: 474
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren
NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Helmer, Masiel, Rivera
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Aylward, Camre, Didžiokas, Krasts, Vaidere, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 52
ALDE: Harkin, Lynne
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Zapałowski
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Audy, Grossetête, Mathieu, Sudre, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz
Abstention: 13
IND/DEM: Železný
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Mote, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Landsbergis, Pleštinská, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schwab
PSE: Attard-Montalto, Grech, Muscat
Corrections to votes
For: Eoin Ryan, Françoise Grossetête
Against: Bernd Posselt
14. RC B6-0228/2006 — World Health Day
Amendment 5/1
For: 294
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera
PPE-DE: Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Descamps, Doyle, Fjellner, Grossetête, Guellec, Ibrisagic, Korhola, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Mauro, Saïfi, Sudre, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Camre, Didžiokas, Krasts, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 228
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wise, Zapałowski, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz
Abstention: 11
IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Nattrass, Titford
NI: Dillen, Mote
PSE: Attard-Montalto, Grech, Muscat
UEN: Aylward, Vaid
Corrections to votes
For: Eoin Ryan, Gunnar Hökmark
Against: Eija-Riitta Korhola
15. RC B6-0228/2006 — World Health Day
Amendment 5/2
For: 275
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera
PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Doyle, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Mauro, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Camre
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 245
ALDE: Harkin, Takkula
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Abstention: 13
IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise
NI: Belohorská, Mote
PSE: Attard-Montalto, Grech, Hänsch, Muscat
16. Van den Berg report A6-0048/2006
Paragraph 15
For: 511
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Wallis
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Flasarová, Henin, Kohlíček, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski, Železný
NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Rivera, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 5
IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Titford, Wise
NI: Mote
Abstention: 2
NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter
Corrections to votes
For: Hans-Peter Martin
17. RC B6-00250/2006 — Darfur
Resolution
For: 76
ALDE: Geremek, Hall, Maaten, Matsakis, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Prodi
GUE/NGL: Kohlíček, Meijer, Pflüger, Remek
IND/DEM: Krupa, Sinnott
NI: Giertych, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Audy, Bauer, Bowis, Brepoels, Caspary, Chmielewski, Deß, Duka-Zólyomi, Fraga Estévez, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Grossetête, Jeggle, Kaczmarek, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Montoro Romero, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Posselt, Purvis, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Sonik, Sudre, Trakatellis, Vatanen, Wieland, Záborská
PSE: Attard-Montalto, Beglitis, van den Berg, Carnero González, Ettl, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Gomes, Honeyball, Kuc, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Miguélez Ramos, Pinior, Riera Madurell, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, Scheele
UEN: Libicki
Verts/ALE: Hammerstein Mintz, Kusstatscher, Onesta, Schlyter, Smith
18. RC B6-0252/2006 — Iraq: Assyrian community
Resolution
For: 86
ALDE: Geremek, Hall, Maaten, Matsakis, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Prodi, Schuth
GUE/NGL: Kohlíček, Meijer, Remek, Strož
IND/DEM: Bonde, Krupa, Sinnott
NI: Belohorská, Giertych, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr
PPE-DE: Audy, Bauer, Bowis, Brepoels, Caspary, Chmielewski, Daul, Deß, Duka-Zólyomi, Fraga Estévez, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Grossetête, Jeggle, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Montoro Romero, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Posselt, Purvis, Roithová, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Sonik, Sudre, Trakatellis, Vatanen, Wieland, Záborská, Zaleski
PSE: Attard-Montalto, Beglitis, van den Berg, Carnero González, Casaca, Ettl, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Gomes, Honeyball, Kuc, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Miguélez Ramos, Pinior, Riera Madurell, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, Scheele
UEN: Libicki
Verts/ALE: Hammerstein Mintz, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Smith
Against: 1
NI: Czarnecki Ryszard
Abstention: 1
GUE/NGL: Pflüger
19. RC B6-0253/2006 — Egypt: the case of Ayman Nour
Resolution
For: 87
ALDE: Geremek, Hall, Maaten, Matsakis, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Prodi, Schuth
GUE/NGL: Kohlíček, Meijer, Pflüger, Remek, Strož
IND/DEM: Bonde, Krupa, Sinnott
NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Ryszard, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Audy, Bauer, Bowis, Brepoels, Caspary, Chmielewski, Daul, Deß, Duka-Zólyomi, Fraga Estévez, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Jeggle, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Montoro Romero, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Posselt, Purvis, Roithová, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Sonik, Sudre, Trakatellis, Vatanen, Wieland, Záborská, Zaleski
PSE: Attard-Montalto, Beglitis, van den Berg, Carnero González, Casaca, Ettl, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Gomes, Honeyball, Kuc, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Miguélez Ramos, Pinior, Riera Madurell, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, Scheele
UEN: Libicki
Verts/ALE: Hammerstein Mintz, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Smith
TEXTS ADOPTED
P6_TA(2006)0130
Simplified regime for the control of persons at external borders (Switzerland and Liechtenstein) ***I
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by the Member States of certain residence permits issued by Switzerland and Liechtenstein for the purpose of transit through their territory (COM (2005)0381 — C6-0254/2005 — 2005/0159(COD))
(Codecision procedure: first reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2005) 0381) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 62(2)(a) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0254/2005), |
— |
having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0060/ 2006), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TC1-COD(2005)0159
Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 6 April 2006 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2006/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by the member states of certain residence permits issued by Switzerland and Liechtenstein for the purpose of transit through their territory
THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 62(2)(a) thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,
Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (1),
Whereas:
(1) |
Pursuant to Article 21 of the Convention of 19 June 1990 implementing the Schengen Agreement of 14 June 1985 between the Governments of the States of the Benelux Economic Union, the Federal Republic of Germany and the French Republic on the gradual abolition of checks at their common borders (2) (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Schengen Convention’) residence permits issued by Member States fully implementing the Schengen ‘acquis’ are to be mutually recognised as equivalent to the uniform visa. |
(2) |
The current Community rules do not, however, provide for a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders whereby the residence permits issued by third countries would be recognised as equivalent to the uniform visa for the purpose of transit through, or a short stay in, the common area. |
(3) |
Third-country nationals who hold a resident permit issued by Switzerland and who are subject to a visa obligation under Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 of 15 March 2001 listing third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those nationals who are exempt from that requirement (3) must apply for a visa when they transit the common area on return to their country of origin. As a result, the consular offices of the Member States in Switzerland have to deal with large numbers of visa applications submitted by such third-country nationals. Similar difficulties have occurred as regards applications for visas by holders of residence permits issued by Liechtenstein. |
(4) |
As a result of the two-step implementation of the Schengen ‘acquis’, new Member States that acceded to the European Union on 1 May 2004 are required from that date to issue national visas to thirdcountry nationals who hold a residence permit issued by Switzerland and Liechtenstein and who are subject to a visa obligation under Regulation (EC) No 539/2001. Some of the new Member States have voiced concerns as to the additional administrative burden this will place on their consulates in Switzerland and Liechtenstein. |
(5) |
It does not appear necessary for Member States to require this category of persons to hold a visa, as they represent a low risk of illegal immigration for the Member States. |
(6) |
In order to address the situation in the consular offices in Switzerland and Liechtenstein both of Member States fully implementing the Schengen ‘acquis’ and of new Member States, a simplified regime should be introduced for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition of certain residence permits issued by the authorities of Switzerland and Liechtenstein as equivalent to uniform or national visas. |
(7) |
Such recognition should be limited to the purpose of transit and should not affect the possibility of Member States to issue visas for a short-term stay. |
(8) |
Application of the recognition regime should be compulsory for Member States fully implementing the Schengen ‘acquis’ and optional for new Member States that apply Decision No .../2006/EC of the European Parliament and Council of ... introducing a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia of certain documents as equivalent to their national visas for the purposes of transit through their territories (4) during the transitional period until the date to be determined by the Council, in accordance with the first subparagraph of Article 3(2) of the 2003 Act of Accession. |
(9) |
The entry conditions laid down in Article 5(1) of Regulation (EC) No 562/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 March 2006 establishing a Community Code on the rules governing the movement of persons across borders (Schengen Borders Code) (5) have to be fulfilled, with the exception of the condition laid down in Article 5(1)(b) thereof, insofar as this Decision sets up an equivalence regime between transit visas and residence permits issued by Switzerland and Liechtenstein. |
(10) |
Since the objective of this Decision directly affects the Community ‘acquis’ on visas and cannot be achieved sufficiently by the Member States and can therefore, by reason of the scale and effects of this Decision, be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Decision does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve that objective. |
(11) |
As regards Iceland and Norway, this Decision constitutes a development of the provisions of the Schengen ‘acquis’ within the meaning of the Agreement concluded by the Council of the European Union and the Republic of Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway concerning those two States' association with the implementation, application and development of the Schengen ‘acquis’, which fall within the area referred to in Article 1 point (A) of Council Decision 1999/437/EC of 17 May 1999 (6) on certain arrangements for the application of that Agreement. |
(12) |
In accordance with Articles 1 and 2 of the Protocol on the Position of Denmark annexed to the Treaty on European Union and to the Treaty establishing the European Community, Denmark is not taking part in the adoption by the Council of this Decision and is not bound by it or subject to its application. Given that this Decision builds upon the Schengen ‘acquis’ under the provisions of Title IV of Part Three of the Treaty establishing the European Community, Denmark has, in accordance with Article 5 of the said Protocol, to decide within a period of six months after the date of adoption of this Decision whether it will implement it in its national law. |
(13) |
This Decision constitutes a development of provisions of the Schengen ‘acquis’, in which the United Kingdom does not take part in accordance with Council Decision 2000/365/EC of 29 May 2000 concerning the request of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to take part in some of the provisions of the Schengen ‘acquis’ (7). The United Kingdom is therefore not taking part in its adoption and is not bound by it or subject to its application. |
(14) |
This Decision constitutes a development of provisions of the Schengen ‘acquis’, in which Ireland does not take part in accordance with Council Decision 2002/192/EC of 28 February 2002 concerning Ireland's request to take part in some of the provisions of the Schengen ‘acquis’ (8). Ireland is therefore not taking part in its adoption and is not bound by it or subject to its application, |
HAVE ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
Article 1
This Decision establishes a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by Member States of residence permits issued by Switzerland and Liechtenstein to third-country nationals subject to a visa obligation pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 as equivalent to their uniform or national visas for the purpose of transit.
The implementation of this Decision shall not affect the checks to be carried out on persons at the external borders in compliance with Articles 5 to 13 and 18 to 19 of Regulation (EC) No 562/2006.
Article 2
Member States fully implementing the Schengen ‘acquis’ shall unilaterally recognise the residence permits issued by Switzerland and Liechtenstein which are listed in the Annex.
New Member States which apply Decision No .../2006/EC may unilaterally recognise the residence permits listed in the Annex to this Decision as equivalent to their national transit visas until the date to be determined by the Council, in accordance with the first subparagraph of Article 3(2) of the 2003 Act of Accession.
Article 3
The duration of the transit of the third-country national through the territory of the Member State(s) shall not exceed five days.
The period of validity of the documents listed in the Annex shall cover the duration of the transit.
Article 4
Any new Member State that decides to apply this Decision shall notify the Commission thereof by ... (9). The Commission shall publish the information communicated by the new Member States in the Official Journal of the European Union.
Article 5
This Decision shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.
It shall apply until the date on which the provisions of Article 21 of the Schengen Convention take effect for Switzerland and Liechtenstein pursuant to Article 15 of the Agreement between the European Union, the European Community and the Swiss Confederation on the Swiss Confederation's association with the implementation, application and development of the Schengen ‘acquis’.
Article 6
This Decision is addressed to the Member States in accordance with the Treaty establishing the European Community.
Done at ..., on ...
For the European Parliament
The President
For the Council
The President
(1) Position of the European Parliament of 6 April 2006.
(2) OJ L 239, 22.9.2000, p. 19.
(3) OJ L 81, 21.3.2001, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 851/2005 (OJ L 141, 4.6.2005, p. 3).
(4) See p. 285 of this Official Journal.
(5) OJ L 105, 13.4.2006, p. 1.
(6) OJ L 176, 10.7.1999, p. 31.
(7) OJ L 131, 1.6.2000, p. 43.
(9) Ten working days after the date of entry into force of this Decision.
ANNEX
LIST OF RESIDENCE PERMITS ISSUED BY THE SWISS CONFEDERATION AND LIECHTENSTEIN REFERRED TO IN ARTICLE 2
A. RESIDENCE PERMITS ISSUED BY SWITZERLAND
— |
Ausländerausweis B/Livret pour étrangers B/Libretto per stranieri B/Legitimaziun d'esters B [Identity document B for foreign nationals] (Temporary residence permit type B. Issued in three or four languages)(Grey) |
— |
Ausländerausweis C/Livret pour étrangers C/Libretto per stranieri C [Identity document C for foreign nationals] (Permanent residence permit type C) (Green) |
— |
Ausländerausweis Ci/Livret pour étrangers Ci/Libretto per stranieri Ci [Identity document Ci for foreign nationals] (Residence permit type Ci for the spouses and children (up to 25 years) of officials of international organisations and members of foreign representations in Switzerland who pursue an economic activity in the Swiss labour market) (Red) |
— |
Legitimationskarten (Aufenthaltsbewilligung) vom Eidgenössischen Departement für auswärtige Angelegenheiten/Cartes de légitimation (titres de séjour) du Département fédéral des affaires étrangères/ Carte di legittimazione (titoli di soggiorno) del Dipartimento federale degli affari esteri [Identity cards (residence permit) issued by the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘B’ (mit rosafarbigem Streifen): Missionschefs der diplomatischen, ständigen oder Spezialmissionen, leitende Beamte internationaler Organisationen und Familienmitglieder, die den gleichen Status besitzen/Carte de légitimation ‘B’ (à bande rose): Chefs de mission diplomatique, permanente ou spéciale, membres de la haute direction des organisations internationales et membres de famille qui jouissent du même statut/Carta di legittimazione ‘B’ (a banda rosa): capimissione di missioni diplomatiche permanenti o speciali, funzionari superiori di organizzazioni internazionali e loro familiari che beneficiano dello stesso statuto [Identity card type B (pink stripe): Heads of diplomatic, permanent or special missions, senior officials of international organisations and members of their families having the same status] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘C’ (mit rosa Streifen): Mitglieder des diplomatischen Personals der diplomatischen, ständigen oder Spezialmissionen, Beamte internationaler Organisationen und Familienmitglieder, die den gleichen Status besitzen/Carte de légitimation ‘C’ (à bande rose): membres du personnel diplomatique des missions diplomatiques, permanentes ou spéciales, hauts fonctionnaires des organisations internationales et membres de famille qui jouissent du même statut/Carta di legittimazione ‘C’ (a banda rosa): membri del personale diplomatico di missioni diplomatiche permanenti o speciali, funzionari di organizzazioni internazionali e familiari che beneficiano dello stesso statuto [Identity card type C (pink stripe): members of the diplomatic staff of diplomatic, permanent or special missions, officials of international organisations and members of their families having the same status) |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘D’ (mit blauem Streifen): Mitglieder des Verwaltungs- und technischen Personals der diplomatischen, ständigen oder Spezialmissionen und Familienmitglieder, die den gleichen Status besitzen/Carte de légitimation ‘D’ (à bande bleue): membres du personnel administratif et technique des missions diplomatiques, permanentes ou spéciales et membres de famille qui jouissent du même statut/Carta di legittimazione ‘D’ (a banda blu): membri del personale amministrativo e tecnico di missioni diplomatiche permanenti o speciali e familiari che beneficiano dello stesso statuto [Identity card type D (blue stripe): members of the administrative and technical staff of diplomatic, permanent or special missions and members of their families having the same status] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘D’ (mit braunem Streifen): Beamte der Kategorie Berufspersonal internationaler Organisationen und Familienmitglieder, die den gleichen Status besitzen/Carte de légitimation ‘D’ (à bande brune): fonctionnaires de la catégorie professionnelle des organisations internationales et membres de famille qui jouissent du même statut/Carta di legittimazione ‘D’ (a banda marrone): funzionari appartenenti alla categoria del personale di carriera di organizzazioni internazionali e familiari che beneficiano dello stesso statuto [Identity card type D (brown stripe): ‘Professional category’ officials of international organisations and members of their families having the same status] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘E’ (mit violettem Streifen): Mitglieder des Dienstpersonals der diplomatischen, ständigen oder Spezialmissionen, Beamte der allgemeinen Dienste internationaler Organisationen und Familienmitglieder, die den gleichen Status besitzen/Carte de légitimation ‘E’ (à bande violette): membres du personnel de service des missions diplomatiques, permanentes et spéciales, fonctionnaires des services généraux des organisations internationales et membres de famille qui jouissent du même statut/Carta di legittimazione ‘E’ (a banda viola): membri del personale di servizio di missioni diplomatiche permanenti e speciali, funzionari dei servizi generali di organizzazioni internazionali e familiari che beneficiano dello stesso statuto [Identity card type E (violet stripe): members service staff of diplomatic, permanent or special missions, general service officials of international organisations and members of their families having the same status] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘F’ (mit gelbem Streifen): private Hausangestellte der Mitglieder der diplomatischen, ständigen oder Spezialmissionen und der von Berufs-Konsularbeamten geleiteten konsularischen Vertretungen, sowie private Hausangestellte der Beamten internationaler Organisationen/Carte de légitimation ‘F’ (à bande jaune): domestiques privés des membres des missions diplomatiques, permanentes ou spéciales et des postes consulaires de carrière et domestiques privés des fonctionnaires des organisations internationales/Carta di legittimazione ‘F’ (a banda gialla): personale domestico privato di membri di missioni diplomatiche permanenti o speciali e di rappresentanze consolari dirette da funzionari consolari di carriera nonché personale domestico privato di funzionari di organizzazioni internazionali [Identity card type F (yellow stripe): private domestic staff of members of diplomatic, permanent or special missions and of consular representations led by established consular officials, and the private domestic staff of officials of international organisations] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘G’ (mit türkis Streifen): Beamte internationaler Organisationen mit Arbeitsvertrag von begrenzter Dauer und Familienmitglieder, die den gleichen Status besitzen/Carte de légitimation ‘G’ (à bande turquoise): fonctionnaires des organisations internationales (contrat de travail ‘court terme’) et membres de famille qui jouissent du même statut/Carta di legittimazione ‘G’ (a banda turchese): funzionari di organizzazioni internazionali con contratto di lavoro a durata determinata e familiari che beneficiano dello stesso statuto [Identity card type G (turquoise stripe): officials of international organisations with a fixed-term employment contract and family members having the same status] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘H’ (mit weiβem Streifen): Personen ohne Privilegien und Immunitäten, die ermächtigt sind, Mitglieder der diplomatischen, ständigen oder Spezialmissionen und der konsularischen Vertretungen zu begleiten, Mitarbeiter internationaler Organisationen ohne Beamtenstatus/Carte de légitimation ‘H’ (à bande blanche): personnes sans privilèges et immunités autorisées à accompagner les membres des missions diplomatiques, permanentes ou spéciales et des consulats, collaborateurs des organisations internationales qui ne font pas partie des fonctionnaires de ces dernières/Carta di legittimazione ‘H’ (a banda bianca): persone senza privilegi e immunità autorizzate a accompagnare membri di missioni diplomatiche permanenti o speciali e di consolati, collaboratori di organizzazioni internazionali senza statuto di funzionari [Identity card type H (white stripe): persons without privileges or immunities who are authorised to accompany members of diplomatic, permanent or special missions and consulates; employees of international organisations not having the status of officials] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘I’ (mit oliv Streifen): Personal nicht schweizerischer Staatsangehörigkeit des Internationalen Komitees vom Roten Kreuz und Familienmitglieder, die den gleichen Status besitzen/Carte de légitimation ‘I’ (à bande olive): membres du personnel non suisse du Comité international de la Croix-Rouge et membres de famille qui jouissent du même statut/Carta di legittimazione ‘I’ (a banda oliva): membri del personale non svizzero del Comitato internazionale della Croce Rossa e familiari che beneficiano dello stesso statuto [Identity card type I (olive stripe): non-Swiss members of the staff of the International Committee of the Red Cross and members of their families having the same status] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘K’ (mit rosa Streifen): Berufs-Postenchefs und Berufs-Konsularbeamte der konsularischen Vertretungen und Familienmitglieder, die den gleichen Status besitzen/Carte de légitimation ‘K’ (à bande rose): chefs de poste consulaire de carrière, fonctionnaires consulaires de carrière et membres de famille qui jouissent du même statut/Carta di legittimazione ‘K’ (a banda rosa): capiposto consolari di carriera e funzionari consolari di carriera di rappresentanze consolari e familiari che beneficiano dello stesso statuto [Identity card type K (pink stripe): established heads of consular posts, established consular officials and members of their families having the same status] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘K’ (mit blauem Streifen): Berufs-Konsularangestellte und Familienmitglieder, die den gleichen Status besitzen/Carte de légitimation ‘K’ (à bande bleue): employés consulaires de carrière et membres de famille qui jouissent du même statut/Carta di legittimazione ‘K’ (a banda blu): impiegati consolari di carriera e familiari che beneficiano dello stesso statuto [Identity card type K (blue stripe): established consular clerical staff and members of their families having the same status] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘K’ (mit violettem Streifen): Mitglieder des dienstlichen Hauspersonals von berufs-konsularischen Vertretungen und Familienmitglieder, die den gleichen Status besitzen/Carte de légitimation ‘K’ (à bande violette): membres du personnel de service des représentations consulaires de carrière et membres de famille qui jouissent du même statut/Carta di legittimazione ‘K’ (a banda viola): membri del personale di servizio di rappresentanze consolari di carriera e familiari che beneficiano dello stesso statuto [Identity card type K (violet stripe): members of the established domestic staff of consular representations and members of their families having the same status] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘K’ (mit weiβem Streifen): Honorar-Postenchefs von konsularischen Vertretungen/Carte de légitimation ‘K’ (à bande blanche): chefs de poste consulaire honoraire/Carta di legittimazione ‘K’ (a banda bianca): capiposto onorari di rappresentanze consolari [Identity card type K (white stripe): honorary heads of consular posts] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘L’ (mit sandfarbigem Streifen): Personal nicht schweizerischer Staatsangehörigkeit der Internationale Gemeinschaft der Roten Kreuz- und Roten Halbmond-Gesellschaften und Familienmitglieder, die den gleichen Status besitzen/Carte de légitimation ‘L’ (à bande de couleur sable): membres du personnel non suisse de la Fédération internationale des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge et membres de famille qui jouissent du même statut/Carta di legittimazione ‘L’ (a banda color sabbia): membri del personale non svizzero della Federazione internazionale delle Società della Croce Rossa e della Mezzaluna Rossa e familiari che beneficiano dello stesso statuto [Identity card type L (beige stripe): non-Swiss members of the staff of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies and members of their families having the same status] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘O’ (mit grauem Streifen): Mitglieder des Personals nicht schweizerischer Staatsangehörigkeit der Generaldelegation Palästinas und der ständigen Beobachtermission Palästinas und Familienmitglieder, die den gleichen Status besitzen/Carte de légitimation ‘O’ (à bande grise): membres du personnel non suisse de la Délégation générale de Palestine et de la Mission permanente d'observation de la Palestine et membres de famille qui jouissent du même statut/Carta di legittimazione ‘O’ (a banda grigia): membri del personale non svizzero della Delegazione generale di Palestina e della Missione permanente di osservazione della Palestina e familiari che beneficiano dello stesso statuto [Identity card type O (grey stripe): non-Swiss members of the staff of the General Delegation of Palestine and the Permanent Observer Mission of Palestine and members of their families having the same status] |
— |
Legitimationskarte ‘S’ (mit grünem Streifen): Mitglieder des Personals schweizerischer Staatsangehörigkeit der diplomatischen, ständigen und der Spezialmissionen, Beamte schweizerischer Staatsangehörigkeit internationaler Organisationen/Carte de légitimation ‘S’ (à bande verte): membres du personnel de nationalité suisse des missions diplomatiques, permanentes et spéciales, fonctionnaires de nationalité suisse des organisations internationales/Carta di legittimazione ‘S’ (a banda verde): membri del personale di nazionalità svizzera di missioni diplomatiche permanenti e speciali, funzionari di nazionalità svizzera di organizzazioni internazionali [Identity card type S (green stripe): Swiss members of the staff of permanent and special diplomatic missions, Swiss officials of international organisations] |
— |
Funktionsbescheinigung für wissenschaftliches Personal des CERN nicht schweizerischer Staatsangehörigkeit/ Attestation de fonctions à l'usage du personnel scientifique non suisse du CERN/Attestato di funzione ad uso del personale scientifico non svizzero del CERN [Attestation of functions for non-Swiss scientific staff at CERN] |
— |
Bescheinung für Familienmitglieder des wissenschaftlichen Personals des CERN nicht schweizerischer Staatsangehörigkeit/Attestation à l'usage des membres de la famille du personnel scientifique non suisse du CERN/Attestato ad uso dei familiari del personale scientifico non svizzero del CERN [Attestation for members of the families of non-Swiss scientific staff of CERN] |
B. RESIDENCE PERMITS ISSUED BY LIECHTENSTEIN
Jahresaufenthaltsbewilligung (Temporary residence permit)
Niederlassungsbewilligung (Establishment permit, the validity of which is unlimited in time).
P6_TA(2006)0131
Simplified regime for the control of persons at external borders following enlargement ***I
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council introducing a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia of certain documents as equivalent to their national visas for the purposes of transit through their territories (COM(2005)0381 — C6-0253/2005 — 2005/0158(COD))
(Codecision procedure: first reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2005) 0381) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 62(2) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0253/2005), |
— |
having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0062/ 2006), |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text; |
3. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TC1-COD(2005)0158
Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 6 April 2006 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2006/EC of the European Parliament and Council introducing a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders based on the unilateral recognition by the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia of certain documents as equivalent to their national visas for the purposes of transit through their territories
THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 62(2) thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,
Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (1),
Whereas:
(1) |
Pursuant to Article 3(1) of the 2003 Act of Accession, the Member States which acceded to the Union on 1 May 2004 are required from that date to subject to a visa obligation nationals of the third countries listed in Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 of 15 March 2001 listing third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those nationals who are exempt from that requirement (2). |
(2) |
Pursuant to Article 3(2) of the 2003 Act of Accession, the provisions of the Schengen ‘acquis’ on the conditions and criteria for issuing short-term uniform visas, as well as the provisions on mutual recognition of visas and on the equivalence between residence permits and visas, only apply in the new Member States after adoption of a Council decision to that effect. However, they are binding on those Member States from the date of accession. |
(3) |
New Member States are therefore required to issue national visas for entry or transit through their territory to third-country nationals holding a uniform visa or long-stay visa or residence permit issued by a Member State fully implementing the Schengen ‘acquis’ or a similar document issued by other new Member States. |
(4) |
The holders of documents issued by Member States fully implementing the Schengen ‘acquis’ and new Member States do not represent any risk for the new Member States as they have been subject to all necessary controls by other Member States. In order to avoid imposing unjustified additional administrative burdens on the new Member States, common rules should be adopted authorising the new Member States unilaterally to recognise those documents as equivalent to their national visas and to establish a simplified regime for the controls of persons at the external borders based on that unilateral equivalence. |
(5) |
The common rules should apply for a transitional period, until the date to be determined in a Council decision as referred to in the first subparagraph of Article 3(2) of the 2003 Act of Accession. |
(6) |
The recognition of a document should be limited to the purpose of transit through the territory of one or more new Member States and should not affect the possibility of new Member States to issue national visas for a short-term stay. Participation in the common system should be optional and should not entail the imposition of additional obligations on the new Member States as defined by the 2003 Act of Accession. |
(7) |
The common rules should apply to short-term uniform visas, long-stay visas and residence permits issued by Member States fully implementing the Schengen ‘acquis’ and to short-term visas, long-term visas and residence permits issued by other new Member States. |
(8) |
The entry conditions laid down in Article 5(1) of Regulation (EC) No 562/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 March 2006 establishing a Community Code on the rules governing the movement of persons across borders (Schengen Borders Code) (3) have to be fulfilled, with the exception of the condition laid down in Article 5(1)(b) thereof, insofar as this Decision sets up a regime of unilateral recognition by new Member States of certain documents issued by Member States fully implementing the Schengen ‘acquis’ and similar documents issued by other new Member States for the purpose of transit. |
(9) |
Since the objective of this Decision, namely the introduction of a regime of unilateral recognition by new Member States of certain documents issued by other Member States for the purpose of transit, cannot be achieved sufficiently by Member States and can therefore, by reason of the scale and effects of this Decision, be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Decision does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve this objective. |
(10) |
This Decision does not constitute a development of the provisions of the Schengen ‘acquis’ within the meaning of the Agreement concluded by the Council of the European Union and the Republic of Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway concerning those two States' association with the implementation, application and development of the Schengen ‘acquis’, as it is addressed only to Member States that do not yet fully implement the Schengen ‘acquis’. However, for the coherence and proper functioning of the Schengen system, this Decision also covers visas and residence permits issued by third countries associated with the implementation, application and development of the Schengen ‘acquis’ and fully implementing the Schengen ‘acquis’, such as Iceland and Norway. |
(11) |
In accordance with Articles 1 and 2 of the Protocol on the Position of the United Kingdom and Ireland annexed to the Treaty on European Union and to the Treaty establishing the European Community, those Member States are not taking part in the adoption of this Decision. |
(12) |
In accordance with Articles 1 and 2 of the Protocol on the Position of Denmark, annexed to the Treaty on European Union and to the Treaty establishing the European Community, Denmark is not taking part in the adoption of this Decision, |
HAVE ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
Article 1
This Decision introduces a simplified regime for the control of persons at the external borders whereby the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia (hereinafter referred to as the new Member States) may recognise unilaterally as equivalent to their national visas for the purpose of transit the documents referred to in Article 2(1) and those referred to in Article 3 issued by other new Member States to third-country nationals subject to a visa obligation pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 539/2001.
The implementation of this Decision shall not affect the checks to be carried out on persons at the external borders in compliance with Articles 5 to 13 and 18 to 19 of Regulation (EC) No 562/2006.
Article 2
1. A new Member State may consider as equivalent to its national visa for the purpose of transit the following documents, irrespective of the nationality of the holders:
(i) |
a ‘uniform visa’ as referred to in Article 10 of the Convention implementing the Schengen Agreement; |
(ii) |
a ‘long-stay visa’ as referred to in Article 18 of the Convention implementing the Schengen Agreement; |
(iii) |
a ‘residence permit’ as included in Annex IV to the Common Consular Instructions. |
2. If a new Member State decides to apply this Decision, it shall recognise all the documents referred to in paragraph 1, regardless of which State issued the document.
Article 3
Any new Member State that applies Article 2 may, in addition, recognise national short-term visas, long-term visas and resident permits issued by one or more other new Member States as equivalent to its national visa for the purpose of transit.
The documents issued by new Member States which may be recognised pursuant to this Decision are listed in the Annex.
Article 4
New Member States may only recognise documents as equivalent to their national visas for the purpose of transit if the duration of the transit by the third-country national through the territory of the new Member State(s) does not exceed five days.
The period of validity of the documents referred to in Articles 2 and 3 shall cover the duration of the transit.
Article 5
Any new Member State that decides to apply this Decision shall notify the Commission thereof by ... (4).
The Commission shall publish the information communicated by the new Member States in the Official Journal of the European Union.
Article 6
This Decision shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.
It shall apply until the date to be determined by the Council decision adopted pursuant to the first subparagraph of Article 3(2) of the 2003 Act of Accession.
Article 7
This Decision is addressed to the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia.
Done at ..., on ...
For the European Parliament
The President
For the Council
The President
(1) Position of the European Parliament of 6 April 2006.
(2) OJ L 81, 21.3.2001, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 851/2005 (OJ L 141, 4.6.2005, p. 3).
(3) OJ L 105, 13.4.2006, p. 1.
(4) 10 working days of the entry into force of this Decision.
ANNEX
LIST OF DOCUMENTS ISSUED BY NEW MEMBER STATES
CZECH REPUBLIC
Visas
— |
Vízum k pobytu do 90 dnů (short-stay visa) |
— |
Vízum k pobytu nad 90 dnů (long-stay visa) |
— |
Diplomatické vízum (diplomatic visa) |
— |
Zvláštní vízum (special visa) |
Residence Permits
— |
Průkaz o povolení k přechodnému pobytu (temporary residence permit card) (1) |
— |
Průkaz o povolení k trvalému pobytu (permanent residence permit card) |
CYPRUS
Θεωρήσεις (Visas)
— |
Θεώρηση διέλευσης — Κατηγορία Β (transit visa — Type B) |
— |
Θεώρηση για παραμονή βραχείας διάρκειας — Kατηγορία Γ (short-stay visa — Τype C) |
— |
Oμαδική θεώρηση — Κατηγορία Β και Γ (group visa — Type B and C) |
'Aδειες παραμονής (Residence Permits)
— |
Προσωρινή άδεια παραμονής (απασχόληση, επισκέπτης, φοιτητής) Temporary residence permit (employment, visitor, student) |
— |
'Αδεια εισόδου (απασχόληση, φοιτητής) Entry permit (employment, student) |
— |
'Αδεια μετανάστευσης (μόνιμη άδεια) Immigration permit (permanent permit) |
ESTONIA
Visas
— |
Transiitviisa, liik B (transit visa, type B) |
— |
Lühiajaline viisa, liik C (short-term visa, type C) |
— |
Pikaajaline viisa, liik D (long-term visa, type D) |
Residence permits
— |
Tähtajaline elamisluba (temporary residence permit — up to five years) |
— |
Alaline elamisluba (permanent residence permit) |
LATVIA
Visas
— |
Latvijas vīza — Kategorija B (transit visa) |
— |
Latvijas vīza — Kategorija C (short-stay visa) |
— |
Latvijas vīza — Kategorija D (long-stay visa) |
Residence permits
— |
Pastāvīgās uzturēšanās atļauja (issued before 1 May 2004) (permanent residence permit) |
— |
Uzturēšanās atļauja (issued since 1 May 2004) (residence permit; for either temporary or permanent residence) |
— |
Nepilsoņa pase (alien's passport) |
LITHUANIA
Visas
— |
Tranzitinė viza (B) (transit visa (B)) |
— |
Trumpalaikė viza (short-stay visa) |
— |
Ilgalaikė viza (long-stay visa) |
Residence Permits
— |
Europos Bendrijų valstybės narės piliečio leidimas gyventi (residence permit for a national of an EC Member State) |
— |
Leidimas nuolat gyventi Lietuvos Respublikoje (permanent residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania) |
— |
Leidimas laikinai gyventi Lietuvos Respublikoje (temporary residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania; validity ranging from one to five years) |
HUNGARY
Visas
— |
Rövid időtartamú beutazóvízum (short-stay visa) |
— |
Tartózkodási vízum (long-stay visa) |
Residence permits
— |
Humanitárius tartózkodási engedély (humanitarian residence permit (card form) — accompanied by a national passport) |
— |
Tartózkodási engedély (residence permit (card form) — accompanied by a national passport with the entry of the competent authority in it entitling its holder to multiple entry and stay, valid for a maximum period of four years) |
— |
Tartózkodási engedély (Residence permit (sticker form) — affixed to a national passport, valid for a maximum period of four years) |
— |
Bevándoroltak részére kiadott személyazonosító igazolvány (identity card issued to immigrants — accompanied by a national passport which indicates the issue of the identity card) |
— |
Letelepedési engedély (permanent residence permit (card form) — accompanied by a national passport which indicates the right of permanent residence, issued for an indefinite period of time, validity of the document is five years) |
— |
Letelepedettek részére kiadott tartózkodási engedély (residence permit issued to permanent residents (sticker form) — affixed to a national passport, valid for a maximum period of five years) |
Documents issued to members of diplomatic missions and consular posts and equivalent to residence permits
— |
Igazolvány diplomáciai képviselők és családtagjaik részére (special certificate for diplomats and members of their family (diplomat's identity card)) |
— |
Igazolvány konzuli képviselet tagjai és családtagjaik részére (special certificate for members of consular posts and members of their family (consular identity card)) |
— |
Igazolvány diplomáciai képviselet igazgatási és műszaki személyzete és családtagjaik részére (special certificate for members of the administrative and technical staff of diplomatic missions and members of their family) |
— |
Igazolvány diplomáciai képviselet kisegítő személyzete, háztartási alkalmazottak és családtagjaik részére (special certificate for the service staff of the diplomatic missions, private servants and members of their family) |
MALTA
Visas
— |
Transit visas (does not exceed five days) |
— |
Short-stay or travel visas (one or multiple-entry visas) |
— |
Long-stay visas (entitles third-country nationals who seek to enter the national territory of Malta, for reasons other than immigration, to pay a visit which exceeds 90 days) |
— |
Group visas (stay up to 30 days) |
POLAND
Visas
— |
Wiza wjazdowa W (Entry visa, valid for up to one year) |
— |
Wiza pobytowa krótkoterminowa C (short-stay visa, stay up to three months, valid for up to five years, but usually for one year) |
— |
Wiza pobytowa długoterminowa D (long-stay visa, stay up to one year, valid for up to five years, but usually for one year) |
— |
Wiza dyplomatyczna D/8 (diplomatic visa, stay up to three months within a six-month period, valid for up to five years, but usually for six months) |
— |
Wiza służbowa D/9 (service visa, stay up to three months within a six-month period, valid for up to five years, but usually for six months) |
— |
Wiza kurierska D/10 (diplomatic courier visa, stay up to ten days unless regulated otherwise by international agreements; valid up to six months) |
Residence Permits
— |
Karta pobytu (residence card, ‘KP’ series issued from 1 July 2001 to 30 April 2004 and ‘PL’ series issued as from 1 May 2004; valid up to ten years, issued to aliens who have obtained a residence permit for a fixed period, a permit to settle, refugee status, a permit for tolerated stay; ‘PL’ series is also issued to aliens who have obtained a long-term residence permit) |
— |
Karta stałego pobytu (permit to settle, ‘XS’ series issued before 30 June 2001; valid for up to ten years, issued to aliens who have obtained a permit to settle; the last card of this edition will expire on 29 June 2011) |
SLOVENIA
Visas
— |
Vizum za vstop (entry visa) |
— |
Vizum za kratkoročno bivanje C (short-stay visa) |
— |
Vizum za daljše bivanje D (long-stay visa) |
Residence permits
— |
Dovoljenje za stalno prebivanje (permanent residence permit) |
— |
Dovoljenje za začasno prebivanje (Temporary residence permit; validity of maximum one year unless otherwise stipulated by the Slovenian Aliens Act) |
— |
Diplomatska izkaznica (diplomatic identity card) |
— |
Konzularna izkaznica (consular identity card) |
— |
Konzularna izkaznica za častne konzularne funkcionarje (consular identity card for honorary consuls) |
— |
Službena izkaznica (official identity card) |
SLOVAKIA
Visas
— |
Krátkodobé vízum (short-stay visa) |
— |
Dlhodobé vízum (long-stay visa) |
— |
Diplomatické vízum (diplomatic visa) |
— |
Osobitné vízum (special visa) |
Residence permits
— |
Povolenie na prechodný pobyt (temporary residence permit) |
— |
Povolenie na trvalý pobyt (permanent residence permit) |
Cestovné doklady — travel documents
— |
Cudzinecký pas (alien's passport) |
— |
Cestovný doklad podľa Dohovoru z 28. júla 1951 (travel document — convention of 28 July 1951) |
— |
Cestovný doklad podľa Dohovoru z 28. septembra 1954 (travel document — convention of 28 September 1954) |
(1) Same type of document for all variants with the validity indicated on the sticker.
P6_TA(2006)0132
Application of exceptional market support measures *
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EEC) No 2771/75 and (EEC) No 2777/75 as regards the application of exceptional market support measures (COM(2006)0153 — C6-0111/2006 — 2006/0055(CNS)
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2006)0153) (1) , |
— |
having regard to Article 37 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0111/2006), |
— |
having regard to Rules 51 and 134 of its Rules of Procedure, |
1. |
Approves the Commission proposal as amended; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty; |
3. |
Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament; |
4. |
Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially; |
5. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
Amendment 7 |
|
RECITAL 3a (new) |
|
|
(3a) Export refunds are not a valid means of remedying market disturbances. |
Amendment 8 |
|
RECITAL 4 |
|
(4) The exceptional market support measures laid down in Regulations (EEC) No 2771/75 and (EEC) No 2777/75 should therefore also cover market disturbances created by consumer behaviour in response to such animal or public health risks. |
(4) The exceptional market support measures laid down in Regulations (EEC) No 2771/75 and (EEC) No 2777/75 should therefore also cover market disturbances created by consumer behaviour in response to such animal or public health risks. These exceptional measures should be restricted to circumstances that pose a threat to livelihoods, and should, in any event, avoid inflicting unnecessary suffering on animals. |
Amendment 18 |
|
RECITAL 5A (new) |
|
|
(5a) Member States should ensure that distortion of competition does not arise where Member States involve producers in providing part of the funding. |
Amendments 16 and 9 |
|
ARTICLE 1 Article 14, paragraph 1, subparagraph 2 (Regulation (EEC) No 2771/75) |
|
These measures shall be taken at the request of the Member State(s) concerned. |
These measures shall be taken at the request of the Member State(s) concerned and may also concern, when the conditions are right, information campaigns on public health or animal health risks designed to re-establish consumer confidence. |
|
The committee set up pursuant to Article 17 shall ensure in considering the request that exceptional measures are restricted to circumstances that pose a threat to livelihoods, and that, in any event, any unnecessary suffering of animals is avoided. |
Amendment 5 |
|
ARTICLE 1 Article 14(1), subparagraph 3 (Regulation (EEC) No 2771/75) |
|
In the case of the restrictions on free circulation referred to under (a) above, exceptional measures may be taken only if the Member State(s) concerned have taken the health and veterinary measures, in conformity with Community law, needed to stamp the disease out quickly and only to the extent and for the duration strictly necessary to support this market. |
In the case of the restrictions on free circulation referred to under (a) above, exceptional measures may be taken only if the Member State(s) concerned have taken the health and veterinary measures, in conformity with Community law, needed to stamp the disease out quickly , either through stamping-out measures exclusively or through stamping out in combination with emergency vaccination, and only to the extent and for the duration strictly necessary to support this market. |
Amendments 17 and 23 |
|
ARTICLE 2 Article 14, paragraph 1, subparagraph 2 (Regulation (EEC) No 2777/75) |
|
These measures shall be taken at the request of the Member State(s) concerned. |
These measures shall be taken at the request of the Member State(s) concerned and may also concern, when the conditions are right, information campaigns on public health or animal health risks designed to re-establish consumer confidence. |
|
The committee set up pursuant to Article 17 shall ensure in considering the request that exceptional measures are restricted to circumstances that pose a threat to livelihoods, and that, in any event, any unnecessary suffering of animals is avoided. |
Amendment 6 |
|
ARTICLE 2 Article 14, paragraph 1, subparagraph 3 (Regulation (EEC) No 2777/75) |
|
In the case of the restrictions on free circulation referred to under (a) above, exceptional measures may be taken only if the Member State(s) concerned have taken the health and veterinary measures, in conformity with Community law, needed to stamp the disease out quickly and only to the extent and for the duration strictly necessary to support this market. |
In the case of the restrictions on free circulation referred to under (a) above, exceptional measures may be taken only if the Member State(s) concerned have taken the health and veterinary measures, in conformity with Community law, needed to stamp the disease out quickly , either through stamping-out measures exclusively or through stamping out in combination with emergency vaccination, and only to the extent and for the duration strictly necessary to support this market. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TA(2006)0133
Fluorinated greenhouse gases ***III
European Parliament legislative resolution on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain fluorinated greenhouse gases (PE-CONS 3604/2006 — C6-0065/2006 — 2003/0189A(COD))
(Codecision procedure: third reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee (PE-CONS 3604/2006 — C6-0065/2006), |
— |
having regard to its position at first reading (1) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2003)0492) (2), |
— |
having regard to its position at second reading (3) on the Council common position (4), |
— |
having regard to the Commission's opinion on Parliament's amendments to the common position (COM(2005)0713) (5), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(5) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Rule 65 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of its delegation to the Conciliation Committee (A6-0087/2006), |
1. |
Approves the joint text; |
2. |
Instructs its President to sign the act with the President of the Council pursuant to Article 254(1) of the EC Treaty; |
3. |
Instructs its Secretary-General to sign the act, once it has been verified that all the procedures have been duly completed, and, in agreement with the Secretary-General of the Council, to have it published in the Official Journal of the European Union; |
4. |
Instructs its President to forward this legislative resolution to the Council and Commission. |
(1) OJ C 103 E, 29.4.2004, p. 450.
(2) Not yet published in OJ.
(3) Texts Adopted, 26.10.2005, P6_TA(2005)0400.
(4) OJ C 183 E, 26.7.2005, p. 1.
(5) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TA(2006)0134
Emissions from air-conditioning systems in motor vehicles ***III
European Parliament legislative resolution on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to emissions from air conditioning systems in motor vehicles and amending Council Directive 70/156/EEC (PE-CONS 3605/2006 — C6-0066/2006 — 2003/0189B(COD))
(Codecision procedure: third reading)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee (PE-CONS 3605/2006 — C6-0066/2006), |
— |
having regard to its position at first reading (1) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2003)0492) (2), |
— |
having regard to its position at second reading (3) on the Council common position (4), |
— |
having regard to the Commission's opinion on Parliament's amendments to the common position (COM(2005)0713) (2), |
— |
having regard to Article 251(5) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Rule 65 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of its delegation to the Conciliation Committee (A6-0090/2006), |
1. |
Approves the joint text; |
2. |
Instructs its President to sign the act with the President of the Council pursuant to Article 254(1) of the EC Treaty; |
3. |
Instructs its Secretary-General to sign the act, once it has been verified that all the procedures have been duly completed, and, in agreement with the Secretary-General of the Council, to have it published in the Official Journal of the European Union; |
4. |
Instructs its President to forward this legislative resolution to the Council and Commission. |
(1) OJ C 103 E, 29.4.2004, p. 450.
(2) Not yet published in OJ.
(3) Texts Adopted, 26.10.2005, P6_TA(2005)0401.
P6_TA(2006)0135
Special report by the European Ombudsman following a complaint against the European Schools
European Parliament resolution on the Special Report by the European Ombudsman following a complaint against the European Schools (No 1391/2002/JMA) (2005/2216(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Special Report by the European Ombudsman to the European Parliament, |
— |
having regard to Articles 13, 21 and 195 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Articles 1 and 6 of the Treaty on European Union, |
— |
having regard to its Decision 94/262/ECSC, EC, Euratom of 9 March 1994 on the regulations and general conditions governing the performance of the Ombudsman's duties (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 3(7) of the Statute of the European Ombudsman, |
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions of 16 July 1998 (2), 17 November 2000 (3), 6 September 2001 (4) and 11 December 2001 (5) on the Special Reports by the European Ombudsman, |
— |
having regard to the Convention of 17 June 1994 defining the statute of the European Schools, |
— |
having regard to the Resolution of the Council and the Ministers for Education meeting within the Council of 31 May 1990 concerning integration of children and young people with disabilities into ordinary systems of education (6), and in particular Article 4 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions — Towards a Barrier-Free Europe for People with Disabilities (COM(2000)0284), |
— |
having regard to the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union (7), and in particular Article 21(1) thereof, |
— |
having regard to Rule 45 and Rule 195(2), first sentence, of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Petitions (A6-0118/2006), |
A. |
whereas it is the duty of the European Ombudsman, pursuant to the Treaty establishing the European Community, to conduct on his own initiative, or on the basis of complaints submitted to him, and at his own discretion, inquiries in connection with maladministration in the activities of the bodies or institutions of the Community, with the exception of the Court of Justice and the Court of First Instance acting in their judicial role, |
B. |
whereas, pursuant to Article 3(7) of his Statute, the European Ombudsman may subsequently submit to the European Parliament and the body or institution concerned a report with appropriate recommendations, |
C. |
whereas, in his Special Report on complaint No 1391/2002/JMA concerning the failure of the European Schools to provide for the special educational needs of the complainant's daughter, the Ombudsman sought to recommend ways of ensuring that the Commission should take the necessary steps to ensure that parents of children with special educational needs who are excluded from the European Schools because of their degree of disability should not be required to contribute to the educational costs of their children, |
D. |
whereas the Ombudsman conducted inquiries into a significant number of additional complaints against the European Schools involving similar facts and raising identical allegations, |
E. |
whereas the Special Report of the Ombudsman is an excellent opportunity for an in-depth consideration of the recommendations made to the Commission, |
1. |
Welcomes the Ombudsman's Special Report and considers that it is based on in-depth inquiries into the complaint in question and a thorough analysis of the evidence at hand; |
2. |
Notes that the Ombudsman's inquiry is an appropriate example of the exercise of his mandate pursuant to Article 195 of the Treaty; |
3. |
Underlines that, as enshrined in Articles 14 and 21 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union and in the EC Treaty, the right to education, the principle of non-discrimination and equal treatment and the prohibition of any type of discrimination based inter alia on grounds of disability constitute the principles and foundations of the EU legal order; |
4. |
Notes that, whilst the Commission has repeatedly referred to the existence of financial and budgetary limitations which prevent it from covering the full educational costs of children with special educational needs who are excluded from the European Schools, the institution has made no effort to produce an estimate of the financial resources required to meet the obligations imposed by the EC Treaty; |
5. |
Notes in the case of the complainant's family that while free education (which is compulsory) was provided for three of her children at the European School her eldest daughter, who has special educational needs, was excluded from that school and obliged to enrol at the privately run ‘International School of Brussels’ resulting in considerable costs being incurred by the family; |
6. |
6 Notes measures outlined by the Commission to the Petitions Committee meeting of 22 February 2006 claiming significant increases in 2006 ‘complementary aid for disabled’ resulting in a substantial reduction of the beneficiaries' personal contributions; |
7. |
Notes that the Commission provides a doubled dependent child allowance to assist officials with the non-educational costs arising from caring for a child with disabilities and condemns the Commission's unilateral withholding of that allowance for the purpose of reducing the Commission's costs in meeting its obligations to the complainant's child; |
8. |
Calls on the Commission to clarify the extent to which it takes responsibility for ensuring that children of officials have access to appropriate free compulsory education; |
9. |
Endorses the Ombudsman's conclusions and calls on the Commission to take the necessary steps to reimburse to parents of children with special educational needs who are excluded from the European Schools because of their degree of disability the full cost of special educational provision for their children; |
10. |
Considers that the Ombudsman's recommendation should also apply to the other complaints which he received in the course of his inquiry involving similar facts and identical allegations; |
11. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the European Ombudsman, the Secretary-General and the Board of Governors of the European Schools and the parliaments and governments of the Member States. |
(1) OJ L 113, 4.5.1994, p. 15. Decision as amended by Decision 2002/262/EC, ECSC, Euratom (OJ L 92, 9.4.2002, p. 13).
(2) OJ C 292, 21.9.1998, p. 103.
(3) OJ C 223, 8.8.2001, p. 368.
(4) OJ C 72 E, 21.3.2002, p. 331.
P6_TA(2006)0136
Situation with refugee camps in Malta
European Parliament resolution on the situation with refugee camps in Malta
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, in particular Article 14 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Geneva Convention of 1951 on the status of refugees, in particular Article 31 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms, in particular Article 5 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union (1), in particular Articles 1 and 18 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Directive 2003/9/EC of 27 January 2003 laying down minimum standards for the reception of asylum seekers (2) and Council Directive 2004/83/EC of 29 April 2004 on minimum standards for the qualification and status of third country nationals or stateless persons as refugees or as persons who otherwise need international protection and the content of the protection granted (3), |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 343/2003 of 18 February 2003 establishing the criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an asylum application lodged in one of the Member States by a third-country national (4), which is known as Dublin II, |
— |
having regard to Article 6 of the EU Treaty and Article 63 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Rule 103(4) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas visits by delegations from its Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs to detention centres in the EU, most recently in Malta, have shown that asylum seekers are detained in conditions that fall far below internationally recognised standards, and where particular concerns include physical conditions, as well as inadequate or non-existent access to basic services, such as medical care or social and legal assistance, |
B. |
whereas a delegation from its Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs went to Malta on 24 March 2006 in order to visit administrative detention centres, in particular the centres of Ħal Safi, Ħal Far and Lyster Barracks, and to meet the Maltese authorities and the NGOs dealing with immigration, |
C. |
having regard to the facts ascertained on the spot by the delegation members, |
D. |
whereas asylum seekers in Malta are held in administrative detention centres, |
E. |
whereas the island of Malta is situated on the southern border of the European Union, it is a small island covering 316 km2 and has a population of 400 000, with a population density of 1200 people/km2, and it obviously has a very limited capacity for receiving and accommodating migrants and asylum seekers, who regularly arrive on its shores in great numbers, |
F. |
whereas the average number of people arriving in Malta each year is equivalent to 45 % of the birth rate in Malta and, in relative terms, one arrival in Malta corresponds to 140 in Italy, 150 in France and 205 in Germany; whereas in 2005, 1 800 people arrived in Malta, which is equivalent to 252 000 in Italy, 270 000 in France and 369 000 in Germany, |
G. |
whereas Malta spends 1% of its national budget on tackling the current situation, which is bound to worsen in the coming months and years; whereas Malta deploys a considerable proportion of its army and police force — more than 10% of the personnel — to deal with the humanitarian emergency and manage the detention and reception centres, |
H. |
whereas Malta is not the final destination of the people arriving on the island, who state that they want to enter other Member States, |
I. |
whereas the Maltese authorities do not have sufficient staff to deal with asylum applications in a reasonable period of time, |
J. |
whereas some of the people arriving in Malta come from war-stricken countries, in particular in the Horn of Africa and Darfur, and it would be difficult to return them to their countries of origin, |
K. |
whereas living in ‘open accommodation’ is always preferable to staying in actual detention centres, as experience in Ceuta and Melilla has shown, |
L. |
whereas Malta's administrative practice sets eighteen months as the maximum period for holding migrants and twelve months for asylum seekers awaiting a decision on their applications, |
M. |
whereas the Maltese population looks to the European Union for an expression of solidarity and support, which, to date, has not been forthcoming, |
N. |
whereas the European Union should intervene as a matter of urgency and make every endeavour to support Malta in its effort to manage migratory flows, which the Maltese authorities would also like to see, |
O. |
whereas the European Union should do everything possible to help Malta and the other countries on the borders of the EU experiencing similar difficulties, |
P. |
whereas accession to the European Union has meant, for Malta and other small countries, difficulties in applying Regulation (EC) No 343/2003, |
1. |
Firmly believes that Malta and other Member States must respect their obligations under international law as regards asylum seekers; |
2. |
Recognises the difficulties encountered by Malta in managing the migration emergency of the last few years; |
3. |
Expresses its solidarity with the Maltese population, the asylum seekers and immigrants held in detention, the Maltese authorities and the police and armed forces, who are confronted with a considerable problem, in view of the size of Malta and its population and the fact that Malta is not the final destination of migrants and asylum seekers; |
4. |
Commends the transparency of the Maltese authorities, who allowed the delegation from its Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the press free access to Malta's administrative detention centres; |
5. |
Deplores, nevertheless, the unacceptable living conditions of the migrants and asylum seekers in Malta's administrative detention centres; |
6. |
Calls on the Maltese authorities to reduce substantially the length of time migrants are held; |
7. |
Calls for the UN High Commissioner for Refugees and NGOs to be given total access to the closed holding centres; calls on the competent NGOs to ensure a permanent presence in these centres in order to ensure access to medical and legal assistance; |
8. |
Insists that the Member States establish access to the asylum application procedure and apply the provisions of Council Directive 2005/85/EC of 1 December 2005 on minimum standards on procedures in Member States for granting and withdrawing refugee status (5) in a consistent and rigorous manner and ensure that asylum applications are processed swiftly and efficiently; |
9. |
Calls on the Maltese authorities to apply Directive 2003/9/EC, especially as regards conditions in the detention centres; |
10. |
Calls for a greater role for the European Union in the management of humanitarian emergencies linked to migratory flows and asylum seekers; |
11. |
Calls on the Council to hold an extraordinary meeting of Justice and Home Affairs Ministers in Malta as soon as possible to take account of the need to take urgent and immediate measures to address the anticipated upsurge in numbers of irregular migrants arriving in Malta over the summer months, whilst at the same time finding a suitable solution to the current difficulties; |
12. |
Considers that the Member States should show greater solidarity towards the Member States that suffer most from the EU-bound migratory flows and calls on the Member States to receive on their territory asylum seekers from Malta and other small countries, using technical assistance and the funding provided under the ARGO programme, the European Refugee Fund, the European External Borders Fund, the European Integration Fund and the European Return Fund for the period 2007-2013; |
13. |
Calls on the Council and the Member States to supply practical aid for Malta:
|
14. |
Calls on the Commission to propose, as soon as possible, the creation of an emergency fund to tackle humanitarian crises in the Member States and to incorporate in the new funds for the period 2007- 2013 an emergency mechanism allowing financial assistance to be provided in emergency situations; |
15. |
Urges the Commission to take the initiative as soon as possible with a view to revising Regulation (EC) No 343/2003, ‘Dublin II’, by calling into question its very principle, namely that the Member State responsible for dealing with an asylum application is the first country that applicants reach, which puts an intolerable burden on the countries situated in the south and east of the EU, and by introducing a fair mechanism for sharing responsibilities among the Member States; |
16. |
Reiterates the need for a Community immigration and asylum policy based on the opening-up of legal immigration channels and on the definition of common standards for the protection of the fundamental rights of immigrants and asylum seekers throughout the Union, as established by the Tampere European Council in 1999 and confirmed by the Hague programme; |
17. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments and parliaments of the Member States and to the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees. |
(1) OJ C 364, 18.12.2000, p. 1.
P6_TA(2006)0137
Elections in Belarus
European Parliament resolution on the situation in Belarus after the presidential elections of 19 March 2006
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions on the situation in Belarus, in particular that of 16 February 2006 (1), |
— |
having regard to the US Congress' resolution ‘expressing support for the efforts of the people of the Republic of Belarus to establish a full democracy, the rule of law, and respect for human rights and urging the Government of Belarus to conduct a free and fair presidential election on March 19, 2006’, passed on 8 March 2006, |
— |
having regard to the preliminary election assessment statement of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) of 20 March 2006 (OSCE), |
— |
having regard to the statement of the EU High Representative for the CFSP of 20 March 2006 on the conduct of the presidential elections in Belarus, |
— |
having regard to the conclusions of the General Affairs and External Relations Council meeting of 20 March 2006, |
— |
having regard to the statement of its ad hoc delegation to the Belarus presidential elections of 20 March 2006, |
— |
having regard to Rule 103(4) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas the Belarus presidential elections took place on 19 March 2006, |
B. |
whereas President Lukashenko extended his new term of office through a constitutional referendum which did not meet international democratic standards and the results of which have not been recognised by the international democratic community, |
C. |
whereas the Belarus authorities conducted the elections in a climate of fear by repeatedly harassing and arresting prominent opposition leaders and members of student and minority organisations, including religious and community leaders, journalists, campaign activists and members of pro-democracy political parties, |
D. |
whereas the elections took place in an atmosphere of isolation with reinforced external border controls and the authorities suppressed freedom of speech, freedom of expression, freedom of the media and freedom of demonstration in the run-up to, and after, the elections, |
E. |
whereas early voting was non-transparent and state employees, the elderly and students were increasingly pressured, intimidated and threatened with retribution such as loss of employment, loss of pensions and expulsion from universities, |
F. |
F whereas the OSCE/ODIHR Election Observation Mission to the presidential elections in Belarus concluded that those elections failed to meet international democratic standards; whereas the European Council, the Council of Europe, the United States and most other international institutions and governments also concluded that the elections were fundamentally flawed, |
G. |
whereas during the five days following the elections the opposition forces staged continued demonstrations in the main square of Minsk to protest against the fraudulent way in which the elections had been held, despite threats by President Lukashenko to ‘wring the necks’ of anyone who tried to seize power through popular protests after the result of the elections and hints of severe punishment for those arrested during such protests, including the death penalty, |
H. |
whereas in the early hours of 25 March 2006 the police brutally stormed the tent camp set up by young people and students in the centre of Minsk and arrested hundreds of protesters, |
I. |
whereas the demonstrators, foreign sympathisers and journalists present at the rallies have been defamed and tried, without due respect for the right to defence, under allegations of provoking illegal rallies and vandalism; whereas on 27 March 2006 Belarusian courts handed down jail terms of up to 15 days to the protesters who had been arrested for participating in an unauthorised demonstration; whereas politically motivated investigations have been launched against the opposition leaders, including Aleksandr Milinkievič, the main presidential candidate for the opposition, |
1. |
Strongly condemns the failed presidential elections in Belarus and points out that the Lukashenko regime lacks all democratic legitimacy and continues as the last dictatorship in Europe; |
2. |
Denounces the presidential elections as not having met the required international standards of free, fair, equal, accountable and transparent elections; considers therefore that, by implication, President Lukashenko cannot be recognised as the legitimate President of Belarus and that the presidential elections should be repeated in compliance with international democratic standards; |
3. |
Expresses its solidarity with Aleksandr Milinkievič and the United Democratic forces, as well as Aleksandr Kozulin and all Belarusian citizens who strive for an independent, open and democratic Belarus based on the rule of law; |
4. |
Is impressed by the mass demonstrations against the non-democratic and sham nature of the elections, showing the desire of a large part of society to restore true democratic rights and political freedom to their country, thus revealing a huge democratic potential in Belarus; |
5. |
Strongly condemns the violence and the arbitrary arrests exercised by the Belarusian regime against the thousands of people who found the courage to protest against the rigging of the presidential elections and the violation of the fundamental rights of the Belarusian people; |
6. |
Calls on the Commission and the Council and the international community as a whole to increase their support for the Belarusian people and substantially to increase pressure on the Belarusian regime to end the dictatorial oppression of its people, to release all those detained immediately, to annul all judgements against peaceful demonstrators and to hold new, democratic elections as soon as possible; |
7. |
Demands that the Belarus government put an end to the beating and ill-treatment of political prisoners and conduct a transparent investigation into the abusive use of force by police and security forces against demonstrators; |
8. |
Demands that the Belarus authorities immediately make public the names of all persons arrested, their whereabouts and the accusations made against them; stresses that those authorities have an obligation to guarantee the right of all arrested persons to consult a private lawyer, meet with members of their families and have access to information; |
9. |
Condemns the Belarus authorities for not allowing certain foreign journalists to enter Belarus to observe the elections; |
10. |
Condemns the Belarus authorities for not allowing delegations from Parliament and the national parliaments of the Member States to observe the elections and for expelling observers from Denmark, Georgia, Germany, Ukraine and Poland, as well as from the OSCE; |
11. |
Welcomes the decision of the Council to add President Lukashenko to the visa ban list but calls on it and the Commission to expand that list to include representatives of the Belarus local, regional, national and academic authorities who were involved in breaching the human rights and political freedoms of Belarusian citizens during and after the electoral campaign; |
12. |
Calls on the Commission and the Council to work towards the freezing of the assets of the Belarusian authorities abroad, restrictive measures against companies directly and personally linked to senior officials of the regime and the freezing of the personal assets of President Lukashenko and his close advisors; |
13. |
Calls on the Commission and the Council to make proposals to put further pressure on President Lukashenko's regime in international organisations; demands that a complete package of concrete and direct ‘smart’ sanctions — severely affecting the perpetrators of oppression without adding any further suffering to the citizens of Belarus — be brought forward; |
14. |
Calls on the Commission and the Council to direct all forms of financial support to citizens' initiatives, non-governmental organisations and small and medium-sized enterprises which are not linked to the government; |
15. |
Calls on the Commission to revise its external policy towards Belarus and to make proposals as to how democracy, the rule of law and human rights can be promoted; stresses that the Commission's problems in adequately supporting Belarusian civil society in the run-up to the elections is a further indication of the urgent need to set up an effective financial and administrative mechanism to promote democracy; |
16. |
Calls on the Commission and Council to create a visa facilitation regime for the benefit of the civil society of Belarus; |
17. |
Calls on the Commission and the Council to support independent journalists and strengthen TV, internet, printed media and radio broadcasting programmes for Belarus in order to help Belarusian citizens obtain impartial and accurate information about their country and the world; |
18. |
Calls on the Commission and the Council to fund additional educational exchange programmes for Belarusian young people who have been expelled from their universities for political reasons; |
19. |
Is appalled by the positive reactions of the Russian State Duma and the Russian President, Vladimir Putin, to the conduct of the presidential elections in Belarus and their outcome; takes the view that the effectiveness of EU policies towards Belarus is undermined by the irresponsible attitude of the Moscow authorities, who are lending decisive support to the last dictatorship in Europe; calls on the Council and the Commission urgently to raise the issue of Belarus with the Russian authorities so as to define a common responsibility for bringing about concrete democratic changes in that country and stop the political repression and human rights violations; is of the opinion that specific efforts to this end should be made in the framework of the Council of Europe and the OSCE as Russia — together with the Member States of the European Union — is a member of both organisations; |
20. |
Calls on the Member States represented in the G8 to place the current situation in Belarus on the agenda of the forthcoming summit this spring and to urge Russia to reverse its position on President Lukashenko and his regime and to use its close ties with Belarus to promote democracy and political reforms in that country; |
21. |
Calls on the United Nations, the Council of Europe and the Member States to set up an international commission to investigate the disappearances of Yuri Zakharenko, Victor Gonchar, Anatoly Krasovsky and Dmitry Zavadskiy; |
22. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the parliaments and governments of the Member States, the Secretary-General of the United Nations, the Parliamentary Assemblies of the OSCE and the Council of Europe, the President and State Duma of Russia and the Belarus authorities. |
(1) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2006)0066.
P6_TA(2006)0138
Elections in Ukraine
European Parliament resolution on the parliamentary elections in Ukraine
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions on the political developments in Ukraine, in particular its resolution of 13 January 2005 on the results of the Ukraine elections (1), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 19 January 2006 on the European Neighbourhood Policy (2), |
— |
having regard to the EU-Ukraine Action Plan, and the further measures decided upon by the Council in support of a democratic and reform-oriented Ukraine, |
— |
having regard to the OSCE preliminary statement of 27 March 2006 on the Ukrainian elections, |
— |
having regard to Rule 103(4) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas Ukraine has clearly confirmed its desire to be part of Europe and its willingness to be integrated with the European Union on the basis of the EU's fundamental principles and criteria, |
B. |
whereas the International Election Observation Mission of the European Parliament, the Parliamentary Assemblies of the Council of Europe, the OSCE and NATO and the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) concluded that the 26 March 2006 parliamentary elections in Ukraine had been free and fair and in accordance with international standards for democratic elections, |
C. |
whereas the media coverage during the campaign was generally balanced, enabling parties to communicate their message and voters to express their choice freely, |
D. |
whereas it was concluded that the elections had been administered in a democratic and transparent manner with virtually no incidents, although problems in the staffing of polling stations and an excessive number of voters at some polling stations caused a certain degree of disorder on election day, |
E. |
whereas the European Union, its Member States and Ukraine have moved towards an ever closer relationship based on shared respect for fundamental European values, |
1. |
Welcomes the fact that the parliamentary and local elections of 26 March 2006 were held in a satisfactory manner, fully in accordance with international electoral standards, and that Ukraine is firmly on the path towards becoming a mature democracy and assuming its rightful place in a European community of democratic nations; |
2. |
Takes note of the shortcomings of the elections identified by the International Election Observation Mission and calls upon the relevant Ukrainian authorities to take corrective action and to ensure that such problems do not re-emerge in future elections; |
3. |
Congratulates the people of Ukraine, who, despite the sometimes difficult circumstances at the polling stations, have demonstrated their commitment to the democratic process in their country; |
4. |
Urges all members of the newly elected Verkhovna Rada as well as the new Ukrainian Government to fully commit themselves to the irreversibility of this democratic process and to unreservedly continue, and strengthen, the political, social and economic reforms; |
5. |
Urges the Commission and Council to respond promptly and concretely to the growing hopes of the Ukrainian people, who are increasingly looking to the EU, and to consider a further strengthening of the measures included in the European Neighbourhood Policy's Action Plan which are designed to support the further democratic development of Ukraine, in particular with regard to strengthening respect for the rule of law and the continuation and strengthening of social and economic reforms; also urges the Member States to undertake similar initiatives and projects to provide concrete support, contributing to a continuation of the democratisation and reform process in Ukraine; |
6. |
Calls upon the new government formed after these elections to consolidate Ukraine's espousal of common European values and objectives by taking further steps to promote democracy, human rights, civil society and the rule of law, by resuming market reforms and by overcoming the political divisions in Ukraine; |
7. |
Urges the new Ukrainian Government to continue to be a reliable partner of the European Union, with specific regard to enhancing stability in the region, in particular in finding a solution to the Trans-Dniester problem; |
8. |
Appeals to all neighbouring countries to fully respect the democratic choice of the Ukrainian people and to refrain from any economic or other pressure to change the democratically decided further political, social and economic development of the country; |
9. |
Looks forward to a visa-facilitation agreement between the EU and Ukraine with the final goal of a non-visa regime, but, in the interim, calls on the Commission to fully respect the existing agreements on free multiple-entry visas with seven Member States, as well as other actions geared to realising Ukraine's European perspective; calls for further action to move Ukraine towards full membership of the World Trade Organisation; |
10. |
Notes that the current Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Communities and Ukraine (3) expires in 2008, and calls on the Commission to begin to negotiate an Association Agreement; |
11. |
Looks forward to increased cooperation with the Verkhovna Rada and to a sustained transition process in Ukraine that will bring the country closer to the objective of ever more intensive cooperation with the European Union, and commits itself to assisting and supporting Ukraine in this process; |
12. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Government and Parliament of Ukraine and the Parliamentary Assemblies of the Council of Europe, the OSCE and NATO. |
(1) OJ C 247 E, 6.10.2005, p. 155.
(2) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2006)0028.
P6_TA(2006)0139
World Health Day
European Parliament resolution on World Health Day
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to World Health Day on 7 April 2006, which will be devoted to healthcare workers, |
— |
having regard to the Health Workforce Decade (2006-2015), which will be launched on World Health Day, |
— |
having regard to the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament on an EU strategy for action on the crisis in human resources for health in developing countries (COM(2005)0642), |
— |
having regard to the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs), |
— |
having regard to the second High-Level Forum on the Health MDGs held in Abuja in December 2004, and to its conclusions, |
— |
having regard to the 2005 World Summit in New York on 14-16 September 2005 and its conclusions on the progress towards the MDGs, |
— |
having regard to the joint statement by the Council and the representatives of the governments of the Member States meeting within the Council, the European Parliament and the Commission on European Union Development Policy: The European Consensus (1), |
— |
having regard to the World Bank report on healthcare ‘Reaching the Poor with Health, Nutrition and Population Services: What Works, What Doesn't and Why’, published on 7 December 2005, |
— |
having regard to the Declaration of Commitment on HIV/AIDS, adopted by the Special Session of the United Nations General Assembly (Ungass) in June 2001, and its forthcoming Comprehensive Review and High-Level Meeting in June 2006, |
— |
having regard to Rule 103(4) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas there is a grave shortage of health workers in many parts of the developing world, with migration both from and within poorer regions, |
B. |
whereas the shortage of human resources in the healthcare sector is acute not only in developing countries, but also in Europe and all other states in the world, not least in the event of pandemics, |
C. |
whereas the increased need for health workers in developed countries with ageing populations has attracted doctors and nurses from developing countries in particular, exacerbating the existing shortage of health workers in these countries, |
D. |
whereas both donor and recipient countries have signed up to the MDGs, three of which are directly related to health: reducing child mortality, improving maternal health and tackling HIV/AIDS, TB, malaria and other diseases, |
E. |
whereas access to health services is a fundamental human right, |
F. |
whereas HIV/AIDS, TB and malaria have contributed to increasing levels of ill health in society in general and developing countries in particular, with particularly damaging effects on the health sector, including losses of health workers, |
G. |
whereas healthcare workers in developed, and particularly in developing, countries are often subject to increased risks of infection or exposure to toxic agents, |
H. |
whereas wars in the developing world create major emergencies necessitating large numbers of specially trained healthcare workers, |
I. |
whereas the training of healthcare workers in developing countries is often inadequate owing to a lack of political will and resources, |
J. |
whereas, in order to be effective, healthcare workers in developing countries require proper infrastructure, with adequate technical and pharmaceutical support, |
K. |
whereas ongoing medical education, quality assurance and medical defence cover are essential in the practice of medicine by healthcare workers in developing countries, |
1. |
Welcomes the abovementioned Commission Communication and fully supports its assertion that ‘MDG progress will be difficult to achieve without increased investment in the health workforce’ and its clear commitment to working in partnership with developing countries on development strategies; |
2. |
Criticises, nevertheless, the contradiction between the Commission's stated commitment to improving healthcare in developing countries and achieving the MDGs and its track record on spending development funds in the healthcare sector; stresses, for example, that in 2003 only 5,2% of the European Development Fund was earmarked for health spending, and only 4% in 2002; |
3. |
Views as deeply regrettable indications that the Commission intends to propose that only 6% of development funds within the new development cooperation instrument be allocated to human and social development, covering not only healthcare, HIV/AIDS and sexual and reproductive health, but all other social development, including children, education and gender programmes; |
4. |
Calls on the Commission to adhere to Parliament's longstanding demand that 35 % of development funds be used for the social sector, with 20 % of overall funds being used for basic healthcare and basic education; |
5. |
Recognises the urgent need for improving harmonisation of donor assistance — within the EU as well as at global level — and agrees that budget support linked to sufficiently clear performance indicators can be an efficient way of improving harmonisation as well as of increasing predictability; |
6. |
Calls for adequate funding for reproductive health projects and condemns the ‘global gag rule’ (Mexico City Policy) which blocks US funding of such projects; |
7. |
Recognises that one major reason for this problematic situation in developing countries is the emigration of health workers who are recruited by wealthier countries (especially EU countries and the USA); calls for the EU to press for the introduction of a global Code of Conduct for Ethical Recruitment; |
8. |
Believes that the first step in combating this trend would be to provide training and better working conditions for health workers in the areas concerned, to offer incentives to encourage them to work where they are most needed and to supply them with vaccinations in anticipation of potential pandemics; |
9. |
Calls on the Commission and Member States to implement fully the Coherence for Development Policy that they signed up to in the abovementioned joint statement on development policy by ensuring that migration policies do not work to the detriment of developing countries by actively seeking key health workers from the poorest nations; |
10. |
Stresses, nevertheless, that the best way of combating the ‘brain drain’ in the health sector is to provide career incentives for key health workers to stay in their home country; calls on the Commission, Member States and the governments of developing countries to invest in the training of key health workers; |
11. |
Calls on developing countries to restore their public and basic healthcare systems and services and for the EU to support this process through aid for the reinforcement of human and institutional capacities and infrastructure, including an improvement in working conditions for medical staff, provision of suitable medical equipment and transfer of technology; |
12. |
Insists that the Commission and Member States do their utmost to ensure that healthcare funds reach the poorest in developing countries; highlights the urgent need for access to healthcare in rural and remote areas; |
13. |
Urges the Member States to make global health and medicines a strategic sector and to take determined action to emphasise priorities in research and development in order to address the needs of patients, especially those in resource-poor settings; |
14. |
Urges the EU to ensure that progress in basic science and biomedicine is translated into improved, safe and affordable healthcare, including access to essential medicines, for all patients, especially those living in poverty; |
15. |
Calls on the Commission and Member States to develop partnerships with hospitals in developing countries and to encourage cooperation via video conferencing, which can enable relatively small and remote hospitals to benefit from high-level expertise and guidance from other hospitals or countries and to support actively the development of primary health care; |
16. |
Calls for effective health workforce planning in all Member States in order to meet internal demand and minimise the negative implications for its neighbours, African countries and other affected nations; |
17. |
Calls on the Commission and Member States actively to support medical education in developing countries, as well as access thereto for students from rural and remote areas; |
18. |
Believes that one priority for the EU, in order to remedy shortages of healthcare workers in various Member States, is to maintain and raise the number of its EU healthcare workers by a series of measures such as encouragement of professional mobility in the EU, provision of better working conditions, increased support in the form of investment in training and the development of effective incentive schemes, which must be based on research, analysis and consultation of health workers; |
19. |
Takes the view that it is fundamental to guarantee access to high-quality and free health services for all; |
20. |
Stresses the need to develop an effective malaria vaccine, a process which can be accelerated through international partnerships between the private and the public sector; |
21. |
Expresses its appreciation and support for the work of NGOs that render assistance and expertise in the area of health in developing countries; calls on the Commission actively to support these NGOs; |
22. |
Recalls the dreadful situation of the five Bulgarian nurses and the Palestinian physician who are facing the death penalty in Tripoli; |
23. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments of the Member States and of all developing countries, and Dr Lee Jong-wook, Secretary-General of the World Health Organisation. |
P6_TA(2006)0140
Work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2005
European Parliament resolution on the work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2005 (2005/2104(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Partnership Agreement between the members of the African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) Group of States, of the one part, and the Community and its Member States, of the other part, signed in Cotonou on 23 June 2000 (Cotonou Agreement) (1) and amended in Luxembourg on 25 June 2005 (2), |
— |
having regard to the Rules of Procedure of the Joint Parliamentary Assembly (JPA), adopted on 3 April 2003 (3) as last amended in The Hague on 25 November 2004 (4), |
— |
having regard to the resolutions adopted on 21 April 2005 (5) by the JPA at its ninth session in Bamako (Mali), from 16 to 21 April 2005, on:
|
— |
having regard to the Bamako Declaration on the Millennium Development Goals adopted by the JPA at its ninth session (6), |
— |
having regard to the Commission follow-up to the above-mentioned JPA resolutions adopted in Bamako (Mali), |
— |
having regard to the resolutions adopted on 24 November 2005 (7) by the JPA at its 10th session in Edinburgh (United Kingdom), from 19 to 24 November 2005, on:
|
— |
having regard to the Commission follow-up to the JPA resolutions adopted in The Hague (Netherlands) on 25 November 2004 on:
|
— |
having regard to the statement by the Co-Presidents of the JPA, Ms Sharon Hay Webster and Ms Glenys Kinnock, on the events in Togo following the death of President Gnassingbé Eyadéma on 5 February 2005, |
— |
having regard to the letter of 3 March 2005 from the World Food Programme to the JPA, |
— |
having regard to the conclusions of the JPA Women's Forum of 16 April 2005 adopted in Bamako (Mali) on female genital mutilation, |
— |
having regard to the message from the Secretary-General of the United Nations, Mr Kofi Annan, of 18 April 2005, on the MDGs on the occasion of the ninth session of the JPA, |
— |
having regard to the conclusions of the JPA Women's Forum of 19 November 2005, adopted in Edinburgh, on human trafficking, |
— |
having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Development (A6-0063/2006), |
A. |
having regard to the conclusion to the negotiations on the revision of the Cotonou Agreement in 2005 and the new measures concerning in particular the strengthening of political dialogue, the strengthening of parliaments, the International Criminal Court and cooperation in the fight against terrorism and weapons of mass destruction, |
B. |
whereas the JPA stands as a model of cooperation and development in the world and is making a major contribution to open, fair dialogue between North and South, |
C. |
having regard to the importance of the JPA's role in implementing the political dialogue provided for by Article 8 of the Cotonou Agreement, particularly as regards strengthening democracy, implementing good governance and protecting human rights, |
D. |
whereas six joint ACP-EU missions took place in 2005:
|
1. |
Welcomes the conclusion of the negotiations that led to the amendment of the Cotonou Agreement, but regrets that the agreement reached at the Brussels summit of 15 and 16 December 2005 bringing the amount allocated to the 10th EDF (2008-2013) to EUR 22 682 million remains short of the initial proposals aimed at maintaining the same level of aid as under the 9th EDF; |
2. |
Emphasises that the simple wording used in Annex Ia to the Cotonou Agreement is open to different interpretations with regard to determining the amount of the ACP/EU multiannual financial framework and that, in any event, this amount must reflect the major political commitments made by the EU in 2005 on development and aid to Africa; |
3. |
Supports the request of the JPA, expressed at its ninth session in April 2005 that a suitable proportion of EDF appropriations should be used for the political education and training of parliamentarians and of political, economic and social leaders, in the interests of a lasting strengthening of good governance, the rule of law, democratic structures, and the interaction between government and opposition in pluralistic democracies based on free elections; these funds should be used for the establishment of public administration colleges and the political education of members of parliament, local administrators and people in positions of responsibility in political parties and associations; |
4. |
Calls on the JPA to continue its work on human rights and thereby contribute to the political dialogue provided for in Article 8 of the Cotonou Agreement, if appropriate by organising public hearings; calls for greater involvement of civil society in the work of the JPA and its standing committees; |
5. |
Calls on the JPA, and in particular its Committee on Political Affairs, to strengthen its role as a forum for political dialogue, in accordance with Article 8 of the Cotonou Agreement, and the role of parliamentarians in the ACP countries, and to continue its efforts towards reinforcing parliamentary democracy in the ACP countries, particularly by identifying and sharing good practice on parliamentary scrutiny of the executive; |
6. |
Calls for greater transparency with regard to the progress and the substance of the negotiations on the economic partnership agreements as well as delivery of substantial assistance in line with the President of the Commission, José Manuel Barroso's, commitment to provide EUR 1 billion in ‘aid for trade’ in Gleneagles, and in addition for greater involvement of the JPA in the negotiations, as well as of the European Parliament, national parliaments, local government and civil society; |
7. |
Notes that the standing committees are now working at a normal pace, that their creation in 2003 opened up new opportunities for debate and dialogue and that the ACP and European parliamentarians have thereby not only become better acquainted with each other, but have also learnt to cooperate on fundamental subjects with a view to reaching common positions during plenary sessions, wherever possible; |
8. |
Applauds the work of the JPA Bureau and of its vice-presidents, particularly as regards the reports on human rights and on the financing of regional and sub-regional meetings (Article 17(3) of the Cotonou Agreement and Article 6 of the JPA Rules of Procedure); calls for clarification of the duties of the vicepresidents with responsibility for budgetary affairs in order to increase transparency in the use of the operating expenditure of the JPA and supervision of these funds by the Bureau; |
9. |
Calls on the JPA to take action in response to the message of 18 April 2005 from the UN Secretary- General, Mr Kofi Annan, according to whom ‘it is not in the United Nations that the Millennium Development Goals will be achieved. They have to be achieved in each of its Member States, by the joint efforts of their governments and people’; |
10. |
Emphasises that the question of sugar reform gave rise to serious concerns at the Edinburgh summit; a letter to this end from the two Co-Presidents of the JPA was sent to the Council on 23 November 2005 calling for the sugar reform to be just and fair for all; |
11. |
Notes that the EU package of compensation and restructuring measures for the EU sugar industry exceeds EUR 7 billion and urges that the 18 ACP signatories to the Sugar Protocol, many of whose economies depend almost entirely on sugar, receive timely and substantial financial support, which must be additional to existing commitments; |
12. |
Calls on the JPA to make the Committee on Political Affairs a genuine forum for conflict prevention and resolution within the ACP-EU partnership framework; |
13. |
Emphasises the role played by the Committee on Social Affairs and the Environment in response to natural disasters, and hopes that the JPA can contribute to prevention and aid in the event of a natural disaster in the ACP countries; |
14. |
Emphasises the support expressed by the Committee on Economic Development, Finance and Trade for maintaining specific development aid for ACP countries and its contribution of points for discussion on improving the future management of the EDF; |
15. |
Underlines the importance of the personal involvement of parliamentarians within the JPA and applauds the efforts made in this direction; |
16. |
Considers that holding the JPA session by rotation in EU Member States provides real ‘added value’ and calls for this rotation to be continued in the future; |
17. |
Welcomes the participation of representatives of the European Parliament and of the JPA in the informal council of development cooperation ministers organised by the UK Presidency of the Council of the European Union in Leeds on 24 and 25 October 2005, and expresses the hope that future presidencies of the Council do the same; |
18. |
Notes with satisfaction the decision of the Bureau of the European Parliament of 6 September 2005 to authorise the JPA to be held in Edinburgh, and hopes that the principle of holding JPAs in the country holding the EU Presidency will be perpetuated; |
19. |
Congratulates the Presidency and the Government of Mali, the Malian authorities and various local associations for their valuable contribution to the ninth session in Bamako, particularly to the workshops on the following subjects:
|
20. |
Welcomes the fact that the alternation between an ACP country and the country holding the EU Council Presidency will henceforth make for real equivalence between the sessions in the ACP countries and in the EU Member States; |
21. |
Congratulates the UK Presidency and the Scottish authorities on their excellent contribution to the 10th session in Edinburgh, particularly to the workshops on the following subjects:
|
22. |
Welcomes the Co-Presidents' adoption of a ‘catch-the-eye’ session in Edinburgh, which effectively promoted open debate during plenary sessions, and calls for this practice to be continued; |
23. |
Notes with satisfaction the growing participation of non-governmental actors at JPA sessions, with a record number of such participants attending the Edinburgh session; |
24. |
Calls on the Austrian Presidency and the Bureau of the European Parliament to make the necessary arrangements for the organisation of the 11th session in Vienna (Austria), from 17 to 22 June 2006, and of the 12th session in Bridgetown (Barbados), from 18 to 24 November 2006; |
25. |
Recalls that, on the basis of the decisions taken by the JPA Bureau in Edinburgh, and subject to the availability of funds, a joint ACP-EU mission will be sent to Ethiopia and Eritrea, and to Mauritania and Togo, during the first quarter of 2006; |
26. |
Calls on the members of the JPA to take an active part in the preparations for the forthcoming authorised reports on:
|
27. |
Recommends, following the conclusions of the Women's Forum in Edinburgh, that a report be drawn up on the measures to be taken to combat human trafficking as effectively as possible; |
28. |
Emphasises that the organisation of meetings at regional or sub-regional level, pursuant to Article 17 (3) of the Cotonou Agreement, must move into an active phase of implementation; calls on the JPA to amend its Rules of Procedure and to plan meetings of this kind, based on the existing parliamentary structures within the ACP Group, these meetings being concerned primarily with regional cooperation in the context of conflict prevention and resolution and with the conclusion and implementation of economic partnership agreements; |
29. |
Calls on the members of the JPA and the European co-secretariat to do everything they can to strengthen the role and the position of the JPA within the European Parliament; |
30. |
Encourages all political groups to avoid the use of votes by separate houses in order to foster the sense of solidarity and cohesiveness of the JPA; |
31. |
Calls on the members of the JPA to continue their activities in line with the progress achieved since 2004; |
32. |
Welcomes the fact that JPA documents are rapidly made available on the Internet, which is an indispensable tool for the smooth running of the JPA, whose members are situated far apart from each other; calls on the JPA and the two co-secretariats to make systematic use of electronic mail and the Internet to send documents to parliamentarians and actively to encourage Internet use where available; |
33. |
Calls for close cooperation between European and African parliamentarians and an exchange programme between European Parliament officials and officials of the Pan-African Parliament in order to build up their capacities; |
34. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the ACP-EU Council, the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly, the parliaments of the ACP countries and of the Member States of the European Union, the Scottish Parliament and Executive, the Mayor of Edinburgh and the Commission. |
(1) OJ L 317, 15.12.2000, p. 3.
(2) OJ L 287, 28.10.2005, p. 4.
(3) OJ C 231, 26.9.2003, p. 68.
(5) OJ C 272, 3.11.2005, p. 17.
(6) OJ C 272, 3.11.2005, p. 50.
(7) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TA(2006)0141
Aid effectiveness and corruption in developing countries
European Parliament resolution on aid effectiveness and corruption in developing countries (2005/2141(INI))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Joint statement by the Council and the representatives of the governments of the Member States meeting within the Council, the European Parliament and the Commission on European Union Development Policy: ‘The European Consensus’ (1), |
— |
having regard to the UN Convention against Corruption of 31 October 2003, |
— |
having regard to the UN Declaration against Corruption and Bribery in International Commercial Transactions of 16 December 1996, |
— |
having regard the OECD Convention on Combating Bribery of Foreign Public Officials in International Business Transactions of 21 November 1997, |
— |
having regard to the UN Millennium Declaration of 8 September 2000, which sets out the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) as objectives established jointly by the international community for the elimination of poverty, |
— |
having regard to the Paris Declaration on Aid Effectiveness of 2 March 2005, |
— |
having regard to the Fourth Millennium Ecosystem Assessment Report of 12 July 2005 entitled ‘Ecosystems and Human Well-being: Opportunities and Challenges for Business and Industry’, |
— |
having regard to Articles 8, 9 and 97 of the Partnership Agreement between the members of the African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States of the one part, and the European Community and its Member States, of the other part, signed in Cotonou on 23 June 2000 (2), |
— |
having regard to the Declaration by the G8 Summit in Evian on Fighting Corruption and Improving Transparency of 2 June 2003, |
— |
having regard to the Report of the Commission for Africa of 11 March 2005 entitled ‘Our Common Interest’, |
— |
having regard to the EU strategy to combat the illicit accumulation and trafficking of small arms and light weapons (SALW) and their ammunition adopted by the European Council of 15-16 December 2005; |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 15 May 2003 on Capacity-building in the developing countries (3), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 31 March 2004 on Governance in the European Union's development policy (4), |
— |
having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Development (A6-0048/2006), |
A. |
whereas corruption hurts the poor disproportionately, restricting their access to public goods and lowering the quality of basic services, making it more difficult to escape the poverty spiral, |
B. |
whereas corruption has a negative impact on the business climate, the effectiveness of public service provision and the public's trust in their government, |
C. |
whereas corruption obstructs aid effectiveness and therefore undermines the development goals of the EU and slows down the pace of development in the EU's partner countries, |
D. |
whereas the World Bank estimates that more than USD 1 000 000 000 000 is paid in bribes every year throughout the world and the African Union estimates that corruption costs African economies more than 25 % of Africa's GDP annually, |
E. |
whereas corruption is a problem affecting society as a whole and takes many forms and a ‘one size fits all’ strategy does not apply, as corruption can only be permanently eliminated through a broad approach, |
F. |
whereas numerous players, including politicians, government officials, civil society, the media, multinationals and international donors, can play a role in the fight against corruption, |
G. |
whereas corruption is both one of the causes and one of the consequences of conflict situations, |
H. |
whereas corruption is a threat to basic human needs, such as access to health and education, |
I. |
whereas corruption is a by-product of weak governance, inextricably linked to the role of the State, and should therefore be fought by strategies promoting good governance, |
J. |
whereas transparency and accountability are key principles in the fight against corruption, |
K. |
whereas due attention should be given to the link between the illicit manufacture, transfer and circulation of SALW and corruption practices in both developing and developed countries, |
L. |
whereas curbing corruption is impossible without the awareness and participation of civil society and whereas access to all the information is crucial in this process, |
M. |
whereas the 2003 UN Convention Against Corruption is the first international legal instrument to recognise the need for all States to commit to asset repatriation, and whereas the only EU Member States that have ratified this Convention are Hungary and France, |
N. |
whereas the 1997 OECD Convention may be signed only by OECD Member States or full participants in the OECD Working Group on Bribery in International Business Transactions; |
1. |
Calls on the Commission to focus more specifically, in designing its development programmes, on issues of accountability and transparency, as weak accountability mechanisms tend to facilitate corruption; |
2. |
Stresses that increased attention should be paid to the role of civil society in fostering good governance and voluntary control of corruption; |
3. |
Recalls that under the amended Cotonou Partnership Agreement serious cases of corruption can lead to consultations in accordance with Articles 96 and 97 of the Agreement; |
4. |
Stresses the need to support national parliaments in developing countries in their work as budget authorities by means of dialogue, information-sharing and capacity-building; |
5. |
Stresses the important role that a free and independent media can play in the fight against corruption and calls for greater EU support for projects assisting or strengthening such media in partner countries; |
6. |
Stresses the need to contribute to building and strengthening the legal system in those countries; |
7. |
Underlines the important role played by women also in the fight against corruption and emphasises therefore the need for more and better education of women and girls and for promoting of the involvement of women in politics; |
8. |
Supports the ‘Publish What You Pay’ campaign that calls for multinationals to disclose information about payments to governments; |
9. |
Stresses the importance of investment in the developing countries and encourages the Commission and the Member States to assist the flow of such investment; |
10. |
Stresses the importance of the establishment of watchdogs by civil society in developing countries, requiring a system of checks and balances of their government; calls on the Commission to support this process by reserving an appropriate percentage of budget aid for civil society watchdogs; |
11. |
Considers that the internal organisation often has to change in order to tackle corruption; emphasises the need for capacity-building in central and local institutions to combat corruption, especially in the light of the increase in aid given in the form of budget aid; |
12. |
Stresses that the granting of budget aid must always be carefully preceded by fiduciary risk assessments on a case-by-case basis; |
13. |
Stresses that budget aid should always be earmarked for a specific sector; |
14. |
Emphasises that any budget aid that is granted should be accompanied by a policy dialogue aimed at improving Public Financial Management (PFM), reducing the risk of corruption or mismanagement of funds; |
15. |
Calls for more transparency in programmes for budget aid granted by the EU, including publication of the relevant information about the aid spent in the recipient country, and by involving parliaments and informing civil players in this process; |
16. |
Calls for support for efficient budget tracking through Public Expenditure Tracking Surveys (PETS) by civil society and national parliaments which clearly measures ‘inputs’ against ‘outputs’ under the OECD's Development Assistance Committee (DAC) criteria; |
17. |
Considers that specific social indicators should be devised for the purpose of obtaining more precise data on the quality of governance achieved by the countries in question and calls for civil society to be more extensively involved in this area; |
18. |
Calls on the EU, as co-chair of the Public Expenditure and Financial Accountability Programme (PEFA), which provides a harmonized framework for assessing fiduciary risk in recipient countries, to include specific indicators to measure the level of corruption; |
19. |
Calls on the Commission to use these levels of corruption as tracked to support good governance and take adequate measures against corrupt regimes; |
20. |
Urges the Commission to consider decisions to reduce the external debt of developing countries; |
21. |
Stresses the need for international donors closely to coordinate their activities in the field of budget aid with a view to enhancing transparency and accountability in the recipient country; |
22. |
Urges all Member States as well as all countries signatories to the 2003 UN Convention against Corruption to ratify the Convention and the 1997 OECD Convention on Combating Bribery of Foreign Public Officials in International Business Transactions; |
23. |
Invites the Members of the OECD to consider the possibility of admitting Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania and Malta as full participants in the Working Group on Bribery in International Business Transactions, which would allow them to sign and ratify the 1997 OECD Convention and invites these countries, in the meantime, to seek wider participation in the Revised Recommendation of the OECD Ministerial Council of 23 May 1997 on Combating Bribery in International Business Transactions; |
24. |
Recalls the important role of regional initiatives in curbing corruption and promoting good governance such as the African Peer Review Mechanism; underlines the need for African countries to implement these initiatives and for the Commission and the Member States to provide technical and financial assistance for this purpose; |
25. |
Calls on Member States to promote a legally binding international instrument on the tracing and the marking of SALW and ammunition as soon as possible, as well as to support regional initiatives to combat the illicit trade in SALW and their ammunition in the developing countries; |
26. |
Calls for further enforcement of and commitment to the ‘Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative’ in order to ensure the disclosure of information about payments between governments of developing countries and multinationals; |
27. |
Calls on Member States with financial centres to take all necessary legal and administrative action toc ensure that illicitly acquired funds can be repatriated to the State of origin; stresses furthermore the need for capacity-building, concentrating on preventing the theft of assets and the misuse and misappropriation of public funds; |
28. |
Urges the Commission and the Member States to establish an international system of blacklisting to prevent banks from lending large sums of money to corrupt regimes or individuals representing a government; |
29. |
Calls on the Commission and the Member States to ban public purchasing or procurement contracts with companies whose employees have been involved in corrupt activities with government ministers or officials or in any other way within a developing country, if those employees are not subject to disciplinary proceedings; further calls on the Member States to refer such cases to the appropriate prosecution authorities, so that such people will be investigated and brought to trial, if they have a case to answer; |
30. |
Stresses that there are major corruption risks involved in public procurement procedures and that, consequently, transparent procurement rules and procedures should be promoted as a key priority; |
31. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and the Commission. |
(2) OJ L 317, 15.12.2000, p. 3.
P6_TA(2006)0142
Darfur
European Parliament resolution on Darfur
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions on the subject, including that of 16 September 2004 on the Darfur region in Sudan (1), and ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly Resolution ACP-EU 3777/05 of 21 April 2005 on the situation in Sudan (2), |
— |
having regard to the communiqué of the Peace and Security Council of the African Union of 10 March 2006, |
— |
having regard to the Humanitarian Ceasefire Agreement of 8 April 2004, |
— |
having regard to the mandate of the African Union Mission in Sudan, which was extended in October 2004, |
— |
having regard to the ongoing peace talks being held in Abuja, |
— |
having regard to the findings of its missions in February 2004 and August/September 2004 and the findings of the ACP-EU mission of March 2005, |
— |
having regard to Rule 115(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas, in his report to the UN Security Council, Jan Pronk stated that killing, rape and abuses of human rights continue in Darfur, with rape and sexual violence continuing unabated both within and outside IDP camps, |
B. |
whereas the ceasefire in the region is not being respected, whereas rebels belonging to the Sudanese Liberation Army (SLA) have increased their ceasefire violations and whereas Justice and Equality Movement (JEM) rebels have said that they will ask for self-determination for the region unless a solution to the conflict can be reached soon, |
C. |
whereas the Government of Sudan continues to actively support the Janjaweed militia, not only by arming the gangs but also through direct participation in attacks on villages with support vehicles (3), and whereas there are eye-witness reports of government helicopter fire (4), |
D. |
whereas the African Union Mission in Sudan has been extended until 30 September 2006, after which the international presence will be directly guaranteed by the UN, |
E. |
whereas the Government of Sudan has said that such a UN operation would amount to colonialism and has threatened to leave the African Union if that were to happen, |
F. |
whereas the AMIS mission's original mandate was to protect the AU observers that were monitoring violations of the Humanitarian Ceasefire Agreement; whereas this mandate was extended in October 2004 to permit AMIS to protect civilians it encountered ‘under imminent threat and in the immediate vicinity’; whereas this mission has never had the protection of civilians at the core of its mandate, |
G. |
whereas the Darfur conflict — and impunity from prosecution — is increasingly affecting the stability of neighbouring eastern Chad and constitutes a threat to international peace and security, |
H. |
whereas the Government of Sudan prevented Jan Egeland, the UN Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator, from visiting Darfur on 3 April 2006; whereas access to Darfur for humanitarian aid and all humanitarian workers is considered to be at its lowest level in two years, |
I. |
whereas the UN Security Council referred the situation in Darfur to the International Criminal Court (ICC) in March 2005, following which an investigation was launched, resulting in the names of 51 potential suspects so far being given to the Court in the Hague, |
J. |
whereas the Government of Sudan, in an attempt to avoid Sudanese officials suspected of war crimes being sent to the ICC, has set up its own special courts in Darfur to deal with war crimes and human rights violations, |
K. |
whereas, to date, these special courts have not prosecuted any officials, militia members or other individuals responsible for serious human rights violations in Darfur, |
L. |
whereas on 6 March 2006 a group of four teenage girls was attacked outside Al Shareif camp, the aggression resulting in the death of the attacker; whereas the police referred the case of the four girls to the Prosecution Attorney on charges of murder, |
M. |
whereas Russia and China continue to supply arms to the Government of Sudan; whereas both countries have consistently blocked efforts by the UN Security Council to impose sanctions on Sudan in the last six months, |
1. |
Deplores the continuation of violence and rape by all sides, and condemns the Government of Sudan's continued support for the Janjaweed militia (5); |
2. |
Urges the United Nations Security Council to meet to address the violence in Darfur, which is tantamount to genocide, and to act on its responsibility to protect civilians by drafting a clear mandate under Chapter VII of the UN Charter, on or before 1 October 2006 (following the expiry of the mandate of the African Union mission in Darfur on 30 September 2006); |
3. |
Calls on the UN Security Council to extend the arms embargo in Darfur throughout Sudan and support the African Union's efforts in Darfur to reach full operational capacity and to robustly interpret its mandate to protect civilians until the transition to a UN mission; |
4. |
Stresses that the mandate of the AMIS force has primarily been to observe violations of the humanitarian ceasefire agreement; criticises the international community for not having acted to protect civilians sooner; |
5. |
Calls upon EU Member States to honour the commitments they have already made to provide military observers, staff officers and civilian police to increase security in Darfur and to ensure that the current AMIS mission is adequately funded and equipped to enable it to interpret its limited mandate as broadly as possible; |
6. |
Welcomes the decisions taken by the UN Security Council in March 2006 on a ban on offensive flights in Darfur; calls for an effectively enforced no-fly zone across Darfur; |
7. |
Calls on the EU, the US and other international actors to take all necessary action to help end impunity by enforcing the Security Council sanctions regime and seeking for this regime to include targeted sanctions against individuals who obstruct the deployment of the UN force and otherwise contribute to abuses of civilians; |
8. |
Calls for the international community to support the ICC's investigation into violations of international humanitarian and human rights law in Darfur; |
9. |
Joins the UNHCR in calling for an end to forced conscription of Sudanese refugees in Chad; calls for the implementation of a Chad-Sudan border monitoring force, as provided for in the accord signed by the Presidents of the two countries on 10 February 2006; |
10. |
Strongly criticises the Government of Sudan for preventing Jan Egeland, the UN Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator, from visiting Darfur; |
11. |
Calls on the African Union to continue to play a leading role in the Abuja peace talks, and for all those involved in the talks to work to achieve these ends; |
12. |
Calls on the Government of Sudan to work alongside the NGO community for the benefit of its people; urges the Government to revise the Organisation of Voluntary and Humanitarian Work Act 2006 to bring it into line with international human rights standards; insists that Sudan's Humanitarian Aid Commission (HAC) facilitate the issuing of visas and travel permits to humanitarian workers and stop the harassment of international NGOs; criticises the lack of independence of the HAC from the Government of Sudan; |
13. |
Calls on the Government of Sudan to release Ms Amouna Mohamed Ahmed (17), Ms Fayza Ismail Abaker (16), Ms Houda Ismail Abdel Rahman (17) and Ms Zahra Adam Abdela (17) while their case is investigated and considers that these girls should be given appropriate care as victims of attempted rape; |
14. |
Criticises Russian and Chinese efforts to block UN Security Council actions over Darfur; urges the international community to exert more pressure on these countries in order to prevent these countries' economic interests in oil and arms sales from undermining efforts to bring peace to Darfur; |
15. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Government of Sudan, the UN Security Council, Jan Pronk, Jan Egeland, Kofi Annan and the Heads of Government of the ACP countries. |
(1) OJ C 140 E, 9.6.2005, p. 153.
(2) OJ C 272, 3.11.2005, p. 43.
(3) As documented in the African Union Ceasefire Commission's Ceasefire Violation Report number 96/05 on the alleged GoS attack on Umm Zoor market on 16 July 2005, which concluded that the ceasefire violation was committed by the Janjaweed and Government of Sudan forces.
(4) As documented in the latest report of the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) on Sudan, published on 27 January 2006, pp. 10-11.
(5) As documented in the African Union Ceasefire Commission's Ceasefire Violation Report number 96/05 (see footnote 1 to Recital C) and in the light of the assertion made on 21 March 2006 by the UN Special Envoy to Darfur, Jan Pronk, that ‘AU commanders on the ground openly speak about continued support to militia by forces allied to the Government’.
P6_TA(2006)0143
Iraq: Assyrian community, situation in Iraqi prisons
European Parliament resolution on Iraq: the Assyrian community; the situation in Iraqi prisons
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its resolution of 24 February 2005 on the EU's priorities and recommendations for the 61st session of the UN Commission on Human Rights in Geneva (14 March to 22 April 2005) (1), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 28 April 2005 on the Annual Report on Human Rights in the World 2004 and the EU's policy on the matter (2), |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 6 July 2005 on the European Union and Iraq — A framework for engagement (3), |
— |
having regard to the decision of the General Affairs and External Relations Council of 21 February 2005 to launch an Integrated Rule of Law Mission for Iraq (EUJUST LEX), |
— |
having regard to the conclusions on Iraq of the External Relations Council of 7 November 2005, |
— |
having regard to the conclusions on Iraq of the External Relations Council of 27 February 2006, |
— |
having regard to the Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, |
— |
having regard to Article 35 of the Iraqi Constitution of 2005, Article 333 of its Penal Code and Article 127 of its Code of Criminal Procedure, prohibiting all forms of torture, |
— |
having regard to Rule 115(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
The Assyrians (Chaldeans, Syriacs and other Christian minorities)
A. |
whereas on 29 January 2006 four churches and the offices of the Vatican's representative in Baghdad, as well as two churches in Kirkuk, were attacked, killing three people (including a 14-year-old child) and injuring several others, |
B. |
whereas the Assyrians (Chaldeans, Syriacs and other Christian minorities) have increasingly become the victims of targeted violence such as destruction of property, kidnapping, attacks on churches, harassment, extortion, and torture of persons perceived as not respecting Islam, |
C. |
recognising that there has also been a rise in attacks on Christian students in Iraqi universities, especially in Mosul, and that Christian citizens of Mosul are being told to move out of the area, |
D. |
noting the dire situation of Christians who have fled from Iraq and are refugees in neighbouring countries, mainly Syria and Jordan, where, according to a report by the UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR), they receive no international aid, |
E. |
whereas the Assyrians (Chaldeans, Syriacs and other Christian minorities) constitute an ancient and indigenous people who are very vulnerable as a result of persecution and forced emigration, and whereas there is a danger of their culture becoming extinct, |
The situation in prisons in Iraq
F. |
whereas, according to the Human Rights Office of the UN Assistance Mission for Iraq (UNAMI), the conditions and the legality of detention in Iraq remain a matter of particular concern, |
G. |
whereas, according to the Iraqi Ministry of Human Rights, as of 28 February 2006 there were a total of 29 565 detainees: 14 229 in the custody of the Multinational Force-Iraq (MNF-I), 8 391 in the custody of the Ministry of Justice, 488 juveniles in the custody of the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs, 5 997 held by the Ministry of the Interior and 490 by the Ministry of Defence, |
H. |
whereas inspections are carried out by representatives of Iraqi ministries in places of detention under the control of the Ministries of Interior and Defence or run by the Special Forces throughout the country, |
I. |
whereas EUJUST LEX is providing the necessary training for over 700 Iraqi judicial, police and prison personnel, |
J. |
mindful that the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights provides that no-one should be subjected to arbitrary detention and that deprivation of liberty must be based on grounds and procedures established by law, and urging all parties to apply its provisions, |
The Assyrians (Chaldeans, Syriacs and other Christian minorities)
1. |
Strongly condemns all acts of violence against the Assyrians (Chaldeans, Syriacs and other Christian minorities) in Iraq; urges the Iraqi authorities and the MNF-I to find the perpetrators of these serious crimes and bring them to justice as soon as possible; |
2. |
Urges the Iraqi authorities to protect the Assyrians (Chaldeans, Syriacs and other Christian minorities) from discrimination, in accordance with their international obligations; |
3. |
Urges the Iraqi authorities to improve the security situation of the Assyrians (Chaldeans, Syriacs and other Christian minorities) and to facilitate the return and resettlement of Assyrian (Chaldean, Syriac and other Christian minority) refugees to a secure environment where their customs and way of life are respected; |
4. |
Calls for the involvement of the Christians in Iraq in the reconstruction and administration of their land and villages in Northern Iraq and elsewhere in the region in order to preserve their cultural, religious and ethnic identity within one undivided country; |
5. |
Strongly supports the calls by most Iraqi political and religious leaders for restraint and urges the communities in Iraq to come together in a spirit of dialogue and mutual respect; expresses its full support for the efforts of the UN in promoting intercommunal dialogue within the framework of a national dialogue; welcomes the initiative by the League of Arab States to hold a second conference on national reconciliation with the participation of all Iraqi communities; |
6. |
Urges the Constitutional Committee of the Iraqi Council of Representatives to preserve the cultural and religious rights of all Iraqi communities in its proposals for a constitutional amendment; |
7. |
Calls on the Commission and the Council to take all necessary measures to assist and protect the Assyrians (Chaldeans, Syriacs and other Christian minorities); |
The situation in prisons in Iraq
8. |
Expresses its concern at the conditions of detention in prisons and other places of detention in Iraq; reaffirms its condemnation of the use of torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment of prisoners; calls on the Iraqi authorities and the MNF-I to ensure that conditions of detention conform to international standards for the treatment of prisoners; |
9. |
Calls on the MNF-I and the Iraqi authorities to release immediately the identities of all remaining detainees and to ensure that they have access to legal counsel and prompt access to their families, and are informed of the reasons for their detention; |
10. |
Calls on the Iraqi authorities and the MNF-I to put in place adequate safeguards to protect detainees from torture and ill-treatment by:
|
11. |
Welcomes the ongoing investigations carried out by the MNF-I into allegations of abuse of prisoners; |
12. |
Welcomes the inspection of places of detention throughout the country carried out by the Iraqi authorities; welcomes the fact that more inspections are underway; also welcomes the fact that UNAMI encourages this process; |
13. |
Calls on the MNF-I and the Iraqi authorities to grant the International Committee of the Red Cross unfettered access to all British and US detention facilities; |
14. |
Supports the continuing efforts of the Iraqi Ministry of Human Rights to uphold high standards, including for people under detention; |
15. |
Supports EUJUST LEX; notes that the Iraqi authorities have requested that the mission be extended beyond the end of its current mandate and the scope of the training provided expanded; urges the Commission and the Council to extend the mission beyond the end of its current mandate and to expand the scope of the training provided to include forensic policing; |
16. |
Calls on the Iraqi Council of Representatives to ratify the Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment; |
17. |
Calls on the Commission, the Council and the Member States to make further contributions to the strengthening of human rights and the rule of law in Iraq; |
*
* *
18. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Iraqi Transitional Government, the Iraqi Council of Representatives, the Government of the United States of America, the governments of the other countries that are part of the MNF-I, and the UN Secretary-General. |
(1) OJ C 304 E, 1.12.2005, p. 375.
(2) OJ C 45 E, 23.2.2006, p. 107.
(3) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0288.
P6_TA(2006)0144
Egypt: the Ayman Nour affair
European Parliament resolution on Egypt: the Ayman Nour affair
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions on the case of Ayman Nour and on the Euro-Mediterranean Partnership, |
— |
having regard to the Barcelona Declaration of 28 November 1995, |
— |
having regard to the communication of 21 May 2003 from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament on reinvigorating EU actions on Human Rights and democratisation with Mediterranean partners — Strategic guidelines (COM(2003)0294), |
— |
having regard to the first conference of the Euro-Mediterranean Human Rights Network, held in Cairo on 26 and 27 January 2006, |
— |
having regard to the work programme adopted by the Heads of State and Government at the Barcelona Summit on 28 November 2005, |
— |
having regard to the conclusions of the fifth Conference of Euro-Mediterranean Presidents of Parliaments, adopted in Barcelona on 26 November 2005, |
— |
having regard to the resolutions adopted by the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly (APEM) on 27 March 2006 and the declaration of its President, |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 19 January 2006 on the European Neighbourhood Policy (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 11(1) of the Treaty on European Union and Article 177 of the Treaty establishing the European Community, which establish the promotion of human rights as an objective of the common foreign and security policy, |
— |
having regard to Rule 115(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas the promotion of respect for democracy, human rights and civil liberties is one of the fundamental principles and aims of the European Union and constitutes a common ground for the development of the Euro-Mediterranean area, |
B. |
whereas the EU has defined a European Neighbourhood Policy aiming at enhancing and strengthening political dialogue and integrating partner countries into EU policies in order to promote peace, stability and democracy in neighbouring countries, |
C. |
whereas the first action plans with Morocco, Tunisia, Jordan, Israel and the Palestinian National Authority adopted by the Council commit the Union and partner countries to a closer and all-encompassing dialogue and must follow a coherent and common regional approach; whereas the adoption in June 2006 of the action plan with Egypt, which is currently under negotiation is expected, |
D. |
whereas it attaches great importance to relations with Egypt and considers fair and transparent elections as the established way to make progress towards a more democratic society, |
E. |
whereas it is concerned by the waiving of the parliamentary immunity and the detention of Ayman Nour, Chairman of the Ghad Party in Egypt and recalls its previous resolutions on human rights issues in Egypt, including the case of Ayman Nour, |
F. |
whereas the leader of the El Ghad Party and former member of Parliament Ayman Nour and other defendants were arrested after Dr Nour had stood in the last presidential elections and also in the parliamentary elections of November and December 2005, during which intimidation of Dr Nour's supporters was witnessed, |
G. |
whereas Ayman Nour, who came second in the last presidential elections, has been sentenced to five years' imprisonment for allegedly falsifying some of the 50 signatures needed to register his party, |
H. |
whereas it is disturbed by reports that Dr Nour's health has seriously declined due to the hunger strike on which he has embarked in protest at the conditions of his trial and detention, |
I. |
whereas it has been decided that Dr Nour's appeal will be considered by the Court of Cassation on 18 May 2006; whereas it is concerned, however, by the fact that the judge who was chosen to head this tribunal is the same one who was chosen to question the Egyptian judges who testified against the government and confirmed the forgery of the election process last November; whereas it proposes that, should Dr Nour remain in prison following the court hearing, an ad hoc delegation from Parliament visit him in prison, |
1. |
Stresses the importance of Egypt and EU-Egypt relations for the stability and development of the Euro-Mediterranean area and welcomes the process of political reform which the Egyptian authorities have undertaken to pursue; |
2. |
Stresses that respect for human rights is a fundamental value of the EU-Egypt Association Agreement and reaffirms the importance of the Euro-Mediterranean Partnership for promoting the rule of law and fundamental freedoms; |
3. |
Calls on the Egyptian authorities to act in accordance with the laws of Egypt in the spirit of its professed desire for increased political openness and dialogue; recalls nevertheless the political context in which this trial is taking place; |
4. |
Urges the Egyptian government to reform the legal framework regulating elections in accordance with international standards providing for freedom and transparency, as well as enabling political groups to be founded and civil society organisations to be represented; |
5. |
Calls on the Council and the Commission to devise practical arrangements in cooperation with Parliament for regular assessments of compliance with Article 2 of the Euro-Mediterranean Association Agreement by all contracting parties thereto with a view to bringing about verifiable progress, in particular with regard to regular and impartial monitoring of developments in the field of human rights and the extent to which human rights activists and opposition leaders, such as Dr Nour, are free to act and speak out; |
6. |
Calls for the release of Dr Ayman Nour; |
7. |
Stresses the positive and moderate role that Egypt plays in the Middle East peace process; calls on the Commission and the Council to strengthen this role; |
8. |
Calls on the Egyptian government to establish precise timetables and benchmarks in order effectively to monitor the progress of the implementation of the Action Plan and thereby involve and consult organisations working within the framework of the Euro-Mediterranean Human Rights Network; |
9. |
Urges, in this regard, the Commission and the Egyptian government to include in the Action Plan the creation of a specific Sub-Committee on Human Rights in the framework of the EU-Egypt Association Agreement and to establish an efficient monitoring mechanism for the Action Plan once it is adopted; |
10. |
Takes the view that the lifting of the Emergency Laws is an absolute necessity if democracy is to be respected; |
11. |
Strongly supports measures to guarantee academic freedom and freedom of the media and private religious belief, putting an end to discrimination between citizens on grounds of sex, religion, race or any other grounds to be included in the Action Plan; is worried, however, about the growing role of fundamentalism in this area; |
12. |
Takes the view that the Action Plan should include concrete, measurable and time-bound commitments, even if this means prolonging the negotiations beyond the proposed date for the meeting of the EUEgypt Association Council, scheduled to take place on 12 June 2006; calls, in particular, on the Commission and the Egyptian government to tackle in the Action Plan sensitive issues such as the lifting of the state of emergency, the prevention of and the fight against torture, the abolition of arbitrary detention and the reinforcement of the independence of the judiciary; |
13. |
Calls on the Parliament of the Republic of Egypt to engage in a process of democratisation and of enforcement of the rule of law and human rights with a view to it playing a leading role in the region as a future model of parliamentary democracy; |
14. |
Recalls its request, as expressed in its above mentioned resolution of 19 January 2006, to have a follow-up on the conditions and the situation of Sudanese refugees who were subjected to violence in Cairo on 30 December 2005; |
15. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the Mediterranean countries signatory to the Barcelona Declaration and to the President of the Euro-Mediterranean Assembly. |
(1) Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2006)0028.