ISSN 1725-2423

Official Journal

of the European Union

C 98E

European flag  

English edition

Information and Notices

Volume 47
23 April 2004


Notice No

Contents

page

 

I   (Information)

 

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

 

SESSION 2003-2004

 

Wednesday 25 February 2004

2004/C 098E/1

MINUTES

1

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Resumption of session

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Documents received

Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

Written declarations (Rule 51)

Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

Membership of Parliament

Membership of committees and delegations

Agenda

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Annual policy strategy of the European Commission for 2005 (APS) (debate)

Spring summit: follow-up to Lisbon — Preparatory report on the broad economic guidelines — Public finances in Economic and Monetary Union (2003) (statements followed by debate)

Failure to consult Parliament in connection with the TEN Quick Start projects (debate)

Olympic truce (debate)

2005 budget procedure: guidelines for sections II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII(A) and VIII(B) and preliminary draft estimates (Section I) (debate)

Involving young people in decision-making (debate)

Schools and access to culture (debate)

Persistent organic pollutants ***I (debate)

Shipbuilding * (debate)

Agenda for next sitting

Closure of sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

14

 

Thursday 26 February 2004

2004/C 098E/2

MINUTES

16

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

Opening of sitting

Request for defence of parliamentary immunity

EU-Russia relations (debate)

EU policy towards South Caucasus (debate)

Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Voting time

EAGGF support for rural development * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Shipbuilding * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Third party liability in the field of nuclear energy *** (Rule 110a) (vote)

EC-Macao agreement on readmission of residents without authorisation * (Rule 110a) (vote)

EC-China agreement on tourist visas * (Rule 110a) (vote)

EP draft estimates for 2004 (new Staff Regulations) (Rule 110a) (vote)

Persistent organic pollutants ***I (vote)

Communities' own resources * (vote)

Staff Regulations * (vote)

Nuclear disarmament (vote)

Better lawmaking (2002) (vote)

Spring summit: follow-up to Lisbon (vote)

Failure to consult Parliament in connection with the TEN Quick Start projects (vote)

Preparatory report on the broad economic guidelines (vote)

In memoriam

Formal sitting (Croatia)

Voting time (continued)

Public finances in Economic and Monetary Union (2003) (vote)

2005 budget procedure: guidelines for sections II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII(A) and VIII(B) and preliminary draft estimates (Section I) (vote)

Involving young people in decision-making (vote)

Schools and access to culture (vote)

EU-Russia relations (vote)

EU policy towards South Caucasus (vote)

Explanations of vote

Corrections to votes

Communication of common positions of the Council

Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Dates for next sittings

Adjournment of session

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

28

ANNEX I

30

ANNEX II

45

TEXTS ADOPTED

122

P5_TA(2004)0103EAGGF support for rural development *European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1257/1999 on support for rural development from the European Agricultural Guidance and Guarantee Fund (EAGGF) (COM(2003) 806 — C5-0032/2004 — 2003/0312(CNS))

122

P5_TA(2004)0104Shipbuilding *European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1177/2002 concerning a temporary defensive mechanism to shipbuilding (COM(2004) 26 — C5-0061/2004 — 2004/0008(CNS))

122

P5_TA(2004)0105Third party liability in the field of nuclear energy ***European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision authorising the Member States which are Contracting Parties to the Paris Convention of 29 July 1960 on Third Party Liability in the Field of Nuclear Energy to ratify, in the interest of the European Community, the Protocol amending that Convention, or to accede to it (14305/2003 — C5-0611/2003 — 2003/0150(AVC))

123

P5_TA(2004)0106EC-Macao agreement on readmission of residents without authorisation *European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Macao Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China on the readmission of persons residing without authorisation (10667/1/2003 — C5-0490/2003 — 2003/0054(CNS))

123

P5_TA(2004)0107EC-China agreement on tourist visas *European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council Decision concerning the conclusion of the Memorandum of Understanding between the European Community and the National Tourism Administration of the People's Republic of China on visa and related issues concerning tourist groups from the People's Republic of China (ADS) (COM(2003) 790 — C5-0029/2004 — 2003/0299(CNS))

124

P5_TA(2004)0108Amending budget 2004 (Parliament)European Parliament resolution on the estimates of the European Parliament for an Amending Budget of the European Union for the financial year 2004 (new Staff Regulations) (2004/2013(BUD))

125

ANNEX: ESTIMATES

126

P5_TA(2004)0109Persistent organic pollutants ***IEuropean Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation on persistent organic pollutants and amending Directives 79/117/EEC and 96/59/EC (COM(2003) 333 — C5-0273/2003 — 2003/0119(COD))

127

P5_TC1-COD(2003)0119Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 26 February 2004 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council on persistent organic pollutants and amending Directive 79/117/EEC

127

ANNEX ILIST OF SUBSTANCES SUBJECT TO PROHIBITIONS

139

ANNEX IILIST OF SUBSTANCES SUBJECT TO RESTRICTIONS

140

ANNEX IIILIST OF SUBSTANCES SUBJECT TO RELEASE REDUCTION PROVISIONS

141

ANNEX IVLIST OF SUBSTANCES SUBJECT TO WASTE MANAGEMENT PROVISIONS SET OUT IN ARTICLE 7

141

ANNEX VWASTE MANAGEMENT

142

P5_TA(2004)0110Communities' own resources *European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1150/2000 implementing Decision 2000/597/EC, Euratom on the system of the Communities' own resources (COM(2003) 366 — C5-0326/2003 — 2003/0131(CNS))

145

P5_TA(2004)0111Staff Regulations *European Parliament legislative resolution on the amended proposal for a Council regulation amending the Staff Regulations of officials and the Conditions of Employment of other servants of the European Communities (COM(2003) 721 — C5-0575/2003 — 2002/0100(CNS))

146

P5_TA(2004)0112Nuclear disarmamentEuropean Parliament resolution on nuclear disarmament: Non-proliferation Treaty Review Conference in 2005 — EU preparation of third NPT PrepCom (New York, 26 April to 7 May 2004)

152

P5_TA(2004)0113Better lawmaking (2002)European Parliament resolution on the Commission report Better Lawmaking 2002 pursuant to Article 9 of the Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality (10th report) (COM(2002) 715 — C5-0007/2003 — 2003/2009(INI))

155

P5_TA(2004)0114Spring Summit: follow-up to LisbonEuropean Parliament resolution on the preparation of the spring summit 2004

156

P5_TA(2004)0115Failure to consult Parliament in connection with the TEN Quick Start projectsEuropean Parliament resolution on the failure to consult Parliament in connection with the TEN Quick Start projects

161

P5_TA(2004)0116Preparatory report on the broad economic guidelinesEuropean Parliament resolution on the situation of the European economy, report on the broad guidelines for economic policies (2003/2135(INI))

162

P5_TA(2004)0117Public finances in Economic and Monetary Union (2003)European Parliament resolution on the communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament on public finances in EMU — 2003 (COM(2003) 283 — C5-0377/2003 — 2003/2151(INI))

168

P5_TA(2004)01182005 budget guidelines (other sections)European Parliament resolution on the guidelines for Sections II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII(A) and VIII(B) and on the European Parliament's preliminary draft estimates (Section I) for the 2005 budgetary procedure (2004/2002(BUD))

171

P5_TA(2004)0119Involving young people in decision-makingEuropean Parliament resolution on the Communication from the Commission to the Council: Followup to the White Paper on a New Impetus for European Youth — Proposed common objectives for the participation and information of young people, in response to the Council Resolution of 27 June 2002 regarding the framework of European cooperation in the youth field (COM(2003) 184 — C5-0404/2003 — 2003/2127(INI))

175

P5_TA(2004)0120Schools and access to cultureEuropean Parliament resolution on the role of schools and school education in maximising public access to culture (2002/2268(INI))

179

P5_TA(2004)0121EU-Russia relationsEuropean Parliament recommendation to the Council on EU-Russia relations (2003/2230(INI))

182

P5_TA(2004)0122EU policy towards South CaucasusEuropean Parliament resolution with a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on EU policy towards the South Caucasus 2003/2225(INI))

193

EN

 


I (Information)

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

SESSION 2003-2004

Wednesday 25 February 2004

23.4.2004   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 98/1


MINUTES

(2004/C 98 E/01)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Pat COX

President

1.   Resumption of session

The sitting opened at 15.05.

2.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Jean-Louis Bourlanges had informed the Presidency that he had been present at the sitting of 11 February 2004, but that his name was not on the attendance register.

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

3.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1)

from the Council and Commission:

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC1/2004 — Section III — Commission — Title 17 — of the General Budget for the European Union for the financial year 2004 (SEC(2004) 177 — C5-0071/2004 — 2004/2014(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

legal basis:

Article 274 EC

Amended proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 3922/91 on the harmonisation of technical requirements and administrative procedures in the field of civil aviation (COM(2004) 73 — C5-0072/2004 — 2000/0069(COD))

referred to

responsible: RETT

 

opinion: JURI

legal basis:

Article 80(2) EC

Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on enhancing port security (COM(2004) 76 — C5-0073/2004 — 2004/0031(COD))

referred to

responsible: RETT

 

opinion: LIBE, ITRE

legal basis:

Article 80(2) EC

Proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 850/98 as regards the protection of deep-water coral reefs from the effects of trawling in certain areas of the Atlantic Ocean (COM(2004) 58 — C5-0074/2004 — 2004/0020(CNS))

referred to

responsible: PECH

 

opinion: ENVI

legal basis:

Article 37 EC

Proposal for a Council Regulation concerning medals and tokens similar to euro coins (COM(2004) 39 — C5-0075/2004 — 2004/0010(CNS))

referred to

responsible: ECON

legal basis:

Article 123(4) EC

Proposal for a Council Regulation extending the application of Regulation (EC) No [...] concerning medals and tokens similar to the euro coins to the non-participating Member States (COM(2004) 39 — C5-0076/2004 — 2004/0011(CNS))

referred to

responsible: ECON

legal basis:

Article 308 EC

Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1073/1999 concerning investigations conducted by the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) (COM(2004) 103 — C5-0077/2004 — 2004/0035(COD))

referred to

responsible: CONT

 

opinion: BUDG, LIBE, JURI

legal basis:

Article 280 EC

Proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EEC) No 337/75 establishing a European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (COM(2003) 854 — C5-0080/2004 — 2003/0334(CNS))

referred to

responsible: EMPL

legal basis:

Article 308 EC

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to restrictions on the marketing and use of certain polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in extender oils and tyres (twenty-seventh amendment of Council Directive 76/769/EEC) (COM(2004) 98 — C5-0081/2004 — 2004/0036(COD))

referred to

responsible: ENVI

 

opinion: RETT

legal basis:

Article 95 EC

Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual Community programme to make digital content in Europe more accessible, usable and exploitable (COM(2004) 96 — C5-0082/2004 — 2004/0025(COD))

referred to

responsible: ITRE

 

opinion: BUDG, JURI, CULT

legal basis:

Article 157(3) EC

Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the statistics relating to vocational training in enterprises (COM(2004) 95 — C5-0083/2004 — 2004/0041(COD))

referred to

responsible: EMPL

 

opinion: BUDG, ECON

legal basis:

Article 285(1) EC

Opinion of the Commission pursuant to Article 251(2), third subparagraph, point (c) of the EC Treaty, on the European Parliament's amendments to the Council's Common Position regarding the proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending, as regards traditional herbal medicinal products, Directive 2001/83/EC on the Community code relating to medicinal products for human use (COM(2004) 114 — C5-0084/2004 — 2002/0008(COD))

referred to

responsible: ENVI

 

opinion: JURI

legal basis:

Article 95 EC

Opinion of the Commission pursuant to Article 251(2), third subparagraph, point (c) of the EC Treaty, on the European Parliament's amendments to the Council's Common Position regarding the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down Community procedures for the authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use and establishing a European Agency for the Evaluation of medicinal products for human use (COM(2004) 124 — C5-0085/2004 — 2001/0252(COD))

referred to

responsible: ENVI

 

opinion: BUDG, CONT, JURI, ITRE, AGRI

legal basis:

Article 95 EC, Article 152 EC

Opinion of the Commission pursuant to Article 251(2), third subparagraph, point (c) of the EC Treaty, on the European Parliament's amendments to the Council's Common Position regarding the proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2001/83/EC on the Community code relating to medicinal products for human use (COM(2004) 124 — C5-0086/2004 — 2001/0253(COD))

referred to

responsible: ENVI

 

opinion: BUDG, CONT, JURI, ITRE, AGRI

legal basis:

Article 95 EC, Article 152 EC

Opinion of the Commission pursuant to Article 251(2), third subparagraph, point (c) of the EC Treaty, on the European Parliament's amendments to the Council's Common Position regarding the proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2001/82/EC on the Community code relating to veterinary medicinal products (COM(2004) 124 — C5-0087/2004 — 2001/0254(COD))

referred to

responsible: ENVI

 

opinion: BUDG, CONT, JURI, ITRE, AGRI

legal basis:

Article 95 EC, Article 152 EC

European Commission: Annual accounts of the other institutions _ 2002 financial year — Volume III (I5-0034/2003 — C5-0088/2004 — 2003/2211 to 2003/2217 (DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

 

opinion: All Committees concerned

Proposal for a Council Directive amending Directive 2003/96/EC as regards the possibility for certain Member States to apply, in respect of energy products and electricity, temporary exemptions or reductions in the levels of taxation (COM(2004) 42 — C5-0090/2004 — 2004/ 0016(CNS))

referred to

responsible: ECON

 

opinion: ITRE, ENVI, RETT

legal basis:

Article 93 EC

Proposal for a Council Regulation on financial and technical measures to accompany (MEDA) the reform of economic and social structures in the framework of the Euro-Mediterranean partnership (Codified version) (COM(2004) 77 — C5-0091/2004 — 2004/0024(CNS))

referred to

responsible: JURI

 

opinion: ITRE

legal basis:

Article 308 EC

Proposal for a Council Decision establishing the European Refugee Fund for the period 2005-2010 (COM(2004) 102 — C5-0096/2004 — 2004/0032(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

 

opinion: AFET, BUDG, EMPL, DEVE

legal basis:

Article 63(2) EC

Proposal for a Council Decision establishing the Visa Information System (VIS) (COM(2004) 99 — C5-0098/2004 — 2004/0029(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

 

opinion: BUDG

legal basis:

Article 66 EC

Proposal for a Council Decision on the conclusion of the Framework Agreement between the European Community and the European Space Agency (COM(2004) 85 — C5-0099/2004 — 2004/0028(CNS))

referred to

responsible: ITRE

 

opinion: BUDG

legal basis:

Article 170 EC, Article 300(2), 1st subparagraph EC

(2)

from committees:

(2.1)

reports:

Report on population and development: 10 years after the UN Conference in Cairo (2003/ 2133(INI)) — Committee on Development and Cooperation.

Rapporteur: Mrs Junker (A5-0055/2004).

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1177/2002 concerning a temporary defensive mechanism to shipbuilding (Simplified procedure — Rule 158(1) of the Rules of Procedure) (COM(2004) 26 — C5-0061/2004 — 2004/ 0008(CNS)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Mrs Randzio-Plath (A5-0056/2004).

*** I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to the measures to be taken against the emission of gaseous and particulate pollutants from compression-ignition engines for use in vehicles, and the emission of gaseous pollutants from positive-ignition engines fuelled with natural gas or liquefied petroleum gas for use in vehicles (COM(2003) 522 — C5-0456/2003 — 2003/0205(COD)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy.

Rapporteur: Mr Lange (A5-0057/2004).

*** I Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation amending Regulation (EEC) No 1408/71 on the application of social security schemes to employed persons, to self-employed persons and to members of their families moving within the Community and Regulation (EEC) No 574/72 laying down the procedure for implementing Regulation (EEC) No 1408/71 (COM(2003) 468 — C5-0368/2003 — 2003/0184(COD)) — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Mrs Gillig (A5-0058/2004).

Report on the Draft Amending Budget No 1/2004 of the European Union for the financial year 2004 — Section III — Commission — 2004/2009(BUD)) — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Mr Mulder (A5-0059/2004).

* Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation on the conclusion of the Protocol modifying the Fourth Protocol laying down the conditions relating to fishing provided for in the Agreement on fisheries between the European Economic Community, on the one hand, and the Government of Denmark and the Local Government of Greenland, on the other (COM(2003) 609 — C5-0514/2003 — 2003/0236(CNS)) — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Mrs Miguélez Ramos (A5-0060/2004).

*** I Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2320/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing common rules in the field of civil aviation security (COM(2003) 566 — C5-0424/2003 — 2003/0222(COD)) — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Mr Dhaene (A5-0061/2004).

Report on the guidelines for Sections II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII(A) and VIII(B) and on the European Parliament's preliminary draft estimates (Section I) for the 2005 budgetary procedure Section I — European Parliament, Section II — Council, Section IV — Court of Justice, Section V — Court of Auditors, Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee, Section VII — Committee of the Regions, Section VIII(A) — European Ombudsman, Section VIII(B) — European Data Protection Supervisor — 2004/2002(BUD)) — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Mr Kuckelkorn (A5-0062/2004).

* Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1150/2000 implementing Decision 2000/597/EC, Euratom on the system of the Communities' own resources (COM(2003) 366 — C5-0326/2003 — 2003/0131(CNS)) — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Mrs Haug (A5-0063/2004).

*** I Report on the proposal for amending the reference amounts — within the meaning of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999, Article 33 — of expenditure programmes adopted by the co-decision procedure, in order to take account of enlargement (COM(2003) 777 — C5-0650/2003 — 2003/0303(COD)) — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteurs: Mr Böge and Mr Colom i Naval (A5-0065/2004).

*** I Report on the proposal for amending the reference amounts — within the meaning of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999, Article 33 — of expenditure programmes adopted by the co-decision procedure, in order to take account of enlargement (COM(2003) 777 — C5-0652/2003 — 2003/0305(COD)) — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteurs: Mr Böge and Mr Colom i Naval (A5-0066/2004).

*** I Report on the proposal for amending the reference amounts — within the meaning of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999, Article 33 — of expenditure programmes adopted by the co-decision procedure, in order to take account of enlargement (COM(2003) 777 — C5-0651/2003 — 2003/0304(COD)) — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteurs: Mr Böge and Mr Colom i Naval (A5-0067/2004).

* Report on the proposal for amending the financial reference amount — within the meaning of the interinstutional agreement of 6 May 1999, Article 34(3) — of the sixth framework programme of the european atomic energy community (euratom), in order to take account of enlargement (COM(2003) 778 — C5-0031/2004 — 2003/0298(CNS)) — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Mr Böge and Mr Colom i Naval (A5-0069/2004).

* Report on the proposal for a Council Decision on the conclusion by the European Community of the Agreement on the Accession of the European Community to the Convention concerning International Carriage by Rail (COTIF) of 9 May 1980, as amended by the Vilnius Protocol of 3 June 1999 (Simplified procedure — Rule 158(1) of the Rules of Procedure) (COM(2003) 696 — C5-0041/2004 — 2003/0269(CNS)) — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Mr Costa (A5-0070/2004).

Report on the estimates of the European Parliament for an Amending Budget of the European Union for the financial year 2004 (new Staff Regulations) — 2004/2013(BUD)) — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Mrs Gill (A5-0072/2004).

Report on the Draft Amending Budget No 2/2004 of the European Union for the financial year 2004 — Section VIII(B) — European Data-protection Supervisor — 2004/2010(BUD)) — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Mrs Gill (A5-0073/2004).

*** I Report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the implementation of the International Safety Management Code within the Community (Simplified procedure — Rule 158(1) of the Rules of Procedure) (COM(2003) 767 — C5-0627/2003 — 2003/0291(COD)) — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Mr Costa (A5-0074/2004).

* Report on the amended proposal for a Council regulation amending the Staff Regulations of officials and the Conditions of Employment of other servant of the European Communities (Renewed consultation) (COM(2003) 721 — C5-0575/2003 — 2002/0100(CNS)) — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market.

Co-rapporteurs: Mr Harbour and Mr Medina Ortega (A5-0078/2004).

*** I Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive on the harmonisation of transparency requirements with regard to information about issuers whose securities are admitted to trading on a regulated market and amending Directive 2001/34/EC (Enhanced cooperation between committees — Rule 162a) (COM(2003) 138 — C5-0151/2003 — 2003/0045(COD)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Mr Skinner (A5-0079/2004).

Report on the role of schools and school education in maximizing public access to culture — 2002/2268(INI)) — Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport.

Rapporteur: Mr Graça Moura (A5-0080/2004).

Report on the Communication from the Commission to the Council — Follow-up to the White Paper on a New Impetus for European Youth. Proposed common objectives for the participation and information of young people, in response to the Council Resolution of 27 June 2002 regarding the framework of European cooperation in the youth field (COM(2003) 184 — C5-0404/2003 — 2003/2127(INI)) — Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport.

Rapporteur: Mrs Gröner (A5-0081/2004).

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1257/1999 on support for rural development from the European Agricultura Guidance and Guarantee Fund (EAGGF) (Simplified procedure — Rule 158(1) of the Rules of Procedure) (COM(2003) 806 — C5-0032/2004 — 2003/0312(CNS)) — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Mr Daul (A5-0082/2004).

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision adapting the Act of Accession of the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia and the adjustments to the Treaties on which the European Union is founded, following the reform of the common agricultural policy (COM(2003) 643 — C5-0525/2003 — 2003/0253(CNS)) — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Mr Goepel (A5-0084/2004).

* Report on the initiative of the Italian Republic with a view to adopting a Council Decision on the organisation of joint flights for removals, from the territory of two or more Member States, of third-country nationals who are the subjects of individual removal orders (14205/2003 — C5-0582/2003 — 2003/0821(CNS)) — Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Mrs Hazan (A5-0091/2004).

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Macao Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China on the readmission of persons residing without authorisation (10667/1/03 — C5-0490/2003 — 2003/0054(CNS)) — Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Mr Sousa Pinto (A5-0096/2004).

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Memorandum of Understanding between the European Community and the National Tourism Administration of the People's Republic of China on visa and related issues concerning tourist groups from the People's Republic of China (ADS) (COM(2003) 790 — C5-0029/2004 — 2003/0299(CNS)) — Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Mr Sousa Pinto (A5-0101/2004).

(2.2)

recommendations for second reading:

*** II Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to adopting a European Parliament and Council decision establishing a Community action programme to promote bodies active at European level in the field of youth (15327/1/2003 — C5-0021/2004 — 2003/0113(COD)) — Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport.

Rapporteur: Mrs Prets (A5-0075/2004).

*** II Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to adopting a European Parliament and Council decision establishing a Community action programme to promote bodies active at European level and support specific activities in the field of education and training (15334/1/2003 — C5-0022/2004 — 2003/0114(COD)) — Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport.

Rapporteur: Mrs Pack (A5-0076/2004).

*** II Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to adopting a European Parliament and Council decision establishing a Community action programme to promote bodies active at European level in the field of culture (15331/1/2003 — C5-0023/2004 — 2003/0115(COD)) — Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport.

Rapporteur: Mrs Iivari (A5-0077/2004).

*** II Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to adopting a European Parliament and Council decision adopting a programme of Community action (2004-2008) to prevent and combat violence against children, young people and women and to protect victims and groups at risk (the Daphne II programme) (13816/1/2003 — C5-0599/2003 — 2003/0025(COD)) — Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities.

Rapporteur: Mrs Gröner (A5-0083/2004).

(3)

from Members:

(3.1)

written declarations for entry in the Register (Rule 51):

Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Marie-Hélène Gillig, Joseph Daul, Giorgio Lisi and Georges Garot on supplying approved charities working to implement the European food aid programme for the most deprived citizens — 11/2004;

Thierry Cornillet, Monica Frassoni, Jo Leinen, Mariotto Segni and Diana Wallis on organisation of a debate on adoption of a constitutional treaty — 12/2004;

Gary Titley, Richard Corbett, Martin Schulz and Olivier Duhamel on the 60th anniversary of the Normandy landings — 13/2004;

Robert Evans, Alima Boumediene-Thiery, Neena Gill and Olle Schmidt on religious rights and freedoms in France and the European Union — 14/2004;

Philip Bushill-Matthews, Bashir Khanbhai and Nirj Deva on religious freedom — 15/2004;

Glyn Ford on a boycott of Ferrero Rocher products — 16/2004;

Glenys Kinnock, Michael Gahler, Johan Van Hecke, Nelly Maes and Pernille Frahm on strengthening EU arms export controls and working towards an international Arms Trade Treaty — 17/2004.

4.   Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following documents:

Agreement for scientific and technological cooperation between the European Community and the United Mexican States;

Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Slovenia laying down a procedure for the provision of information in the field of technical regulations and of rules on information society services.

5.   Written declarations (Rule 51)

In accordance with Rule 51(5), written declarations Nos 26 and 27/2003 lapsed as they had not obtained the required number of signatures.

6.   Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communications on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament during the part-sessions of September I and II 2003 and October I and II 2003 had been distributed.

7.   Membership of Parliament

In a letter dated 24 February 2004, the President of the Catalan Parliament announced the appointment of Joan Colom i Naval as Member of the Court of Auditors of Catalonia.

Pursuant to Rule 8(4), his term of office as Member of the European Parliament would end with effect from 26 February 2004.

In a letter dated 19 February 2004, the competent Belgian authorities announced the appointment of Frédérique Ries as member of the Belgian government.

Pursuant to Rule 8(4), her term of office as Member of the European Parliament would end with effect from 12 February 2004.

In the same letter, the competent Belgian authorities announced the appointment of Jacqueline Rousseaux to replace Frédérique Ries as Member of Parliament, with effect from 19 February 2004.

The President drew attention to the provisions of Rule 7(5).

8.   Membership of committees and delegations

At the request of the GUE/NGL and Verts/ALE Groups, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

ITRE Committee and the delegation on relations with Mashreq countries and the Gulf States: Marie-Françoise Duthu;

DEVE Committee and ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly: Sérgio Ribeiro.

9.   Agenda

The order of business had been established (Item 9 of Minutes of 9 February 2004) and a corrigendum to the agenda had been distributed (PE 340.723/OJ/COR).

This corrigendum had not been modified.

The agenda was thus established.

10.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Pursuant to Rule 121a, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

The following spoke: Mary Elizabeth Banotti, Sarah Ludford, Proinsias De Rossa, Marialiese Flemming, Carlos Lage, Pernille Frahm, Ewa Klamt, Francesco Fiori and Nirj Deva.

*

* *

The President announced that he had contacted the Moroccan authorities to express, on behalf of the Parliament, his sympathy following the previous day's earthquake in the north of Morocco and that he would ask the Commission to ensure effective aid be provided.

11.   Annual policy strategy of the European Commission for 2005 (APS) (debate)

Commission communication: Annual policy strategy of the European Commission for 2005 (APS)

Loyola de Palacio (Vice-President of the Commission) and Michaele Schreyer (Member of the Commission) made the communication.

The following Members asked questions which Loyola de Palacio and Michaele Schreyer answered in turn: Salvador Garriga Polledo, Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda, Ursula Stenzel, Carlo Fatuzzo and Nirj Deva.

The debate closed.

12.   Spring summit: follow-up to Lisbon — Preparatory report on the broad economic guidelines — Public finances in Economic and Monetary Union (2003) (statements followed by debate)

Council and Commission statements: Spring summit: follow-up to Lisbon.

Report on the situation of the European economy, report on the broad guidelines for economic policies [2003/2135(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Christa Randzio-Plath (A5-0045/2004)

Report on the communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament: Public finances in Economic and Monetary Union (EMU) in 2003. [COM(2003) 283 — C5-0377/2003 — 2003/2151(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Roberto Felice Bigliardo (A5-0044/2004)

Dick Roche (President-in-Office of the Council), Pedro Solbes Mira (Member of the Commission) and Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

Françoise Grossetête spoke on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: David W. MARTIN

Vice-President

The following spoke: Enrique Barón Crespo, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham R. Watson, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Pierre Jonckheer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerard Collins, on behalf of the UEN Group, William Abitbol, on behalf of the EDD Group, and Benedetto Della Vedova, Non-attached Member.

Christa Randzio-Plath introduced the report (A5-0045/2004).

Roberto Felice Bigliardo introduced the report (A5-0044/2004).

The following spoke: Othmar Karas, Robert Goebbels, Karin Riis-Jørgensen, Philippe A.R. Herzog, Jillian Evans, Brian Crowley, Johannes (Hans) Blokland, Georges Berthu, Generoso Andria, Proinsias De Rossa, Elly Plooij-van Gorsel, Herman Schmid, Werner Langen, Rolf Linkohr, Ilda Figueiredo, Cristina García-Orcoyen Tormo, Bernd Lange and Thomas Mann.

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Hans Udo Bullmann, Bartho Pronk, Guido Bodrato, Christoph Werner Konrad, Theresa Villiers, Pedro Solbes Mira and Dick Roche.

Motions for resolution to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 37(2):

Christopher Huhne, Elspeth Attwooll, Elly Plooij-van Gorsel and Chris Davies on behalf of the ELDR Group, Françoise Grossetête on behalf of the PPE-DE Group and Robert Goebbels on behalf of the PSE Group, on the preparation of the Spring Summit 2004 (B5-0102/2004),

Monica Frassoni and Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the preparation of the Spring Summit 2004 (B5-0107/2004),

Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the preparation of the Spring European Council 2004 (B5-0108/2004).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.2.2004, Items 6.12, 6.14 and 9.1.

13.   Failure to consult Parliament in connection with the TEN Quick Start projects (debate)

Oral question by Paolo Costa, on behalf of the RETT Committee, to the Council: Failure to consult Parliament in connection with the TEN Quick Start projects (B5-0011/2004).

Paolo Costa moved the oral question.

Dick Roche (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question.

The following spoke: Georg Jarzembowski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Gilles Savary, on behalf of the PSE Group, Freddy Blak, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Camilo Nogueira Román, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Reinhard Rack, Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda, Josu Ortuondo Larrea, Elisabeth Schroedter, Georg Jarzembowski and Dick Roche.

Motions for resolution to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 42(5):

Konstantinos Hatzidakis and Georg Jarzembowski on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Wilhelm Ernst Piecyk and Gilles Savary on behalf of the PSE Group, Paolo Costa and Dirk Sterckx on behalf of the ELDR Group, Elisabeth Schroedter on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Gerard Collins and Franz Turchi on behalf of the UEN Group — European Parliament resolution on the failure to consult Parliament in connection with the TEN Quick Start projects (B5-0103/2004).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.02.2004, Item 6.13.

14.   Olympic truce (debate)

Oral question by Michel Rocard, on behalf of the CULT committee, to the Council: Olympic truce (B5-0063/2004).

Christa Prets (deputising for the author) moved the oral question.

IN THE CHAIR: Alonso José PUERTA

Vice-President

Dick Roche (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question.

The following spoke: Theresa Zabell, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Myrsini Zorba, on behalf of the PSE Group.

The debate closed.

15.   2005 budget procedure: guidelines for sections II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII(A) and VIII(B) and preliminary draft estimates (Section I) (debate)

Report on the guidelines for Sections II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII(A) and VIII(B) and on the European Parliament's preliminary draft estimates (Section I) for the 2005 budgetary procedure

Section I, European Parliament,

Section II, Council

Section IV, Court of Justice

Section V, Court of Auditors

Section VI, European Economic and Social Committee

Section VII, Committee of the Regions

Section VIII(A), European Ombudsman

Section VIII(B), European Data Protection Supervisor [2004/2002(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Wilfried Kuckelkorn (A5-0062/2004)

Wilfried Kuckelkorn introduced the report.

The following spoke: Salvador Garriga Polledo, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Kyösti Tapio Virrankoski, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Esko Olavi Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rijk van Dam, on behalf of the EDD Group, and Alain Esclopé.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.02.2004, Item 9.2.

16.   Involving young people in decision-making (debate)

Report on the communication from the Commission to the Council — Follow-up to the White Paper on a New Impetus for European Youth — Proposed common objectives for the participation and information of young people, in response to the Council Resolution of 27 June 2002 regarding the framework of European cooperation in the youth field [COM(2003) 184 — C5-0404/2003 — 2003/2127(INI)] — Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport.

Rapporteur: Lissy Gröner (A5-0081/2004)

Lissy Gröner introduced the report.

Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Theresa Zabell, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ulpu Iivari, on behalf of the PSE Group, Giorgio Calò, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Liam Hyland, on behalf of the UEN Group, and Carlo Fatuzzo.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.02.2004, Item 9.3.

(The sitting, suspended at 20.00, resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL QUADRAS ROCA

Vice-President

17.   Schools and access to culture (debate)

European Parliament resolution on the role of schools and school education in maximizing public access to culture (2002/2268(INI)) — Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport.

Rapporteur: Vasco Graça Moura (A5-0080/2004).

Vasco Graça Moura introduced the report.

Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Christopher J.P. Beazley, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Karin Junker, on behalf of the PSE Group, Maria Johanna (Marieke) Sanders-ten Holte, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Theresa Zabell, Christa Prets, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines and Ulpu Iivari.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.02.2004, Item 9.4.

18.   Persistent organic pollutants ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation on persistent organic pollutants and amending Directives 79/117/EEC and 96/59/EC [COM(2003) 333 — C5-0273/2003 — 2003/0119(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy.

Rapporteur: Pernille Frahm (A5-0017/2004).

Mario Monti (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Pernille Frahm introduced the report.

The following spoke: Cristina García-Orcoyen Tormo, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jonas Sjöstedt, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Inger Schörling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Johannes (Hans) Blokland, on behalf of the EDD Group, Avril Doyle, Patricia McKenna, Bent Hindrup Andersen, David Robert Bowe and Mario Monti.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.02.2004, Item 6.7.

19.   Shipbuilding * (debate)

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1177/2002 concerning a temporary defensive mechanism to shipbuilding (COM(2004) 26 — C5-0061/2004 — 2004/0008(CNS)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Christa Randzio-Plath (A5-0056/2004).

The President pointed out that the rapporteur was unable to take part in the debate owing to circumstances beyond her control.

Mario Monti (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Karin Riis-Jørgensen, on behalf of the ELDR Group, and Mario Monti.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.02.2004, Item 6.2.

20.   Agenda for next sitting

The President referred Members to the document ‘Agenda’ PE 340.723/OJJE.

21.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 22.30.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

David W. Martin

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Aaltonen, Abitbol, Adam, Nuala Ahern, Ainardi, Almeida Garrett, Andersson, Andreasen, André-Léonard, Andrews, Andria, Angelilli, Aparicio Sánchez, Arvidsson, Auroi, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Baltas, Banotti, Barón Crespo, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Belder, Berend, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Bergaz Conesa, Berger, Berlato, Bernié, Berthu, Bertinotti, Beysen, Bigliardo, Blak, Blokland, Bodrato, Böge, Bösch, von Boetticher, Boogerd-Quaak, Booth, Bordes, Borghezio, van den Bos, Boumediene-Thiery, Bourlanges, Bouwman, Bowe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brie, Brunetta, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Butel, Callanan, Calò, Camisón Asensio, Campos, Camre, Cappato, Cardoso, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Caudron, Caullery, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Chichester, Claeys, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Collins, Colom i Naval, Corbey, Cornillet, Corrie, Paolo Costa, Raffaele Costa, Cox, Crowley, Cushnahan, van Dam, Darras, Daul, Davies, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, De Mita, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deva, De Veyrac, Dhaene, Díez González, Di Lello Finuoli, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Di Pietro, Dover, Doyle, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duhamel, Dupuis, Dybkjær, Ebner, Echerer, El Khadraoui, Elles, Eriksson, Esclopé, Ettl, Jillian Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert J.E. Evans, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fernández Martín, Ferrández Lezaun, Ferreira, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fiori, Fitzsimons, Flemming, Flesch, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Fraisse, Gahrton, Galeote Quecedo, Garaud, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garot, Garriga Polledo, Gasòliba i Böhm, de Gaulle, Gawronski, Gill, Gillig, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glante, Glase, Goebbels, Goepel, Görlach, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Graça Moura, Gröner, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hager, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Herzog, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudghton, Hughes, Huhne, van Hulten, Hume, Hyland, Iivari, Ilgenfritz, Imbeni, Inglewood, Isler Béguin, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jöns, Jové Peres, Junker, Karamanou, Karas, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Keßler, Khanbhai, Kindermann, Glenys Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krehl, Krivine, Kronberger, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Kuntz, Lage, Lagendijk, Lalumière, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lang, Lange, Langen, Langenhagen, Lannoye, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Leinen, Linkohr, Lisi, Lombardo, Ludford, Lulling, Lund, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McCartin, MacCormick, McKenna, McMillan-Scott, McNally, Maes, Malliori, Malmström, Manders, Manisco, Thomas Mann, Marchiani, Marinho, Marini, Marinos, Marques, Marset Campos, Martelli, Martens, David W. Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Hugues Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Mastella, Mastorakis, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Hans-Peter Mayer, Xaver Mayer, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Mennea, Mennitti, Menrad, Messner, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Modrow, Mombaur, Monsonís Domingo, Montfort, Moraes, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Müller, Mulder, Murphy, Muscardini, Musumeci, Myller, Naïr, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nobilia, Nogueira Román, Nordmann, Ojeda Sanz, Olsson, Onesta, Oreja Arburúa, Ortuondo Larrea, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Pacheco Pereira, Paciotti, Paisley, Parish, Pasqua, Pastorelli, Patrie, Paulsen, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pesälä, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Pittella, Plooij-van Gorsel, Podestà, Pohjamo, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Poos, Prets, Procacci, Pronk, Provan, Puerta, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Raschhofer, Read, Ribeiro, Ribeiro e Castro, Riis-Jørgensen, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rocard, Rod, de Roo, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Rousseaux, Rovsing, Rübig, Rühle, Rutelli, Sacconi, Sacrédeus, Sakellariou, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sandberg-Fries, Sandbæk, Sanders-ten Holte, Santer, Santini, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Sbarbati, Scapagnini, Scarbonchi, Schaffner, Scheele, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Herman Schmid, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Ilka Schröder, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schwaiger, Segni, Seppänen, Sichrovsky, Simpson, Sjöstedt, Smet, Sörensen, Sommer, Sornosa Martínez, Souchet, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Speroni, Staes, Stenmarck, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stirbois, Stockmann, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Swiebel, Swoboda, Sørensen, Tajani, Terrón i Cusí, Theato, Theorin, Thomas-Mauro, Thorning-Schmidt, Thors, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Torres Marques, Trakatellis, Trentin, Turchi, Turco, Turmes, Twinn, Väyrynen, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vallvé, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vermeer, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vinci, Virrankoski, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Volcic, Wachtmeister, Wallis, Watson, Watts, Weiler, Wenzel-Perillo, Whitehead, Wieland, Wiersma, Wuori, Wurtz, Wyn, Wynn, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimeray, Zissener, Zorba, Zrihen.

Observers:

Bagó, Balla, Balsai, Biela, Kazys Jaunutis Bobelis, Bonnici, Mihael Brejc, Chronowski, Zbigniew Chrzanowski, Cilevičs, Ékes, Filipek, Gawłowski, Giertych, Hegyi, Heriban, Horvat, Ilves, Jakič, Kāposts, Kiršteins, Kłopotek, Klukowski, Kowalska, Kriščiūnas, Kuzmickas, Kvietkauskas, Landsbergis, Janusz Lewandowski, Libicki, Lydeka, Macierewicz, Maldeikis, Manninger, Matsakis, Mavrou, Őry, Pasternak, Pieniążek, Plokšto, Pospíšil, Protasiewicz, Savi, Sefzig, Siekierski, Smorawiński, Szabó, Szájer, Szczygło, Szent-Iványi, Tabajdi, Tomaka, Tomczak, Vaculík, Valys, Vastagh, Vėsaitė, Widuch, Wikiński, Winiarczyk-Kossakowska, Wittbrodt, Żenkiewicz.


Thursday 26 February 2004

23.4.2004   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 98/16


MINUTES

(2004/C 98 E/02)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Renzo IMBENI

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.00.

Christian Foldberg Rovsing remarked on the time shown on one of the clocks in the hemicycle.

2.   Request for defence of parliamentary immunity

The President announced that he had received on behalf of Klaus-Heiner Lehne and Martin Schulz requests to defend their privileges and immunities in relation to a court hearing in Germany.

Pursuant to Rule 6(3), these requests had been referred to the competent Committee, namely the JURI Committee.

3.    EU-Russia relations (debate)

Report containing a recommendation from the European Parliament to the Council on relations between the European Union and Russia [2003/2230(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy.

Rapporteur: Bastiaan Belder (A5-0053/2004)

Bastiaan Belder introduced the report.

The following spoke: Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission), Per-Arne Arvidsson, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Reino Paasilinna, on behalf of the PSE Group, Paavo Väyrynen, on behalf of the ELDR Group, André Brie, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Matti Wuori, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Olivier Dupuis, Elmar Brok, Catherine Lalumière, Cecilia Malmström, Pernille Frahm, Francesco Enrico Speroni, Charles Tannock, Ulpu Iivari, Ole Andreasen, Ursula Stenzel, Lennart Sacrédeus and Michael Gahler.

IN THE CHAIR: Giorgos DIMITRAKOPOULOS

Vice-President

Sylviane H. Ainardi spoke.

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 9.5.

4.   EU policy towards South Caucasus (debate)

Report containing a recommendation from the European Parliament to the Council on the policy of the European Union towards the South Caucasus [2003/2225(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy.

Rapporteur: Per Gahrton (A5-0052/2004)

Per Gahrton introduced the report.

The following spoke: Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission), Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Ursula Stenzel, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Demetrio Volcic, on behalf of the PSE Group, Olle Schmidt, on behalf of the ELDR Group, and Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ursula Schleicher, Ioannis Souladakis, Sarah Ludford, Miquel Mayol i Raynal and Richard Howitt.

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 9.6.

(The sitting was suspended at 10.45 pending voting time and resumed at 11.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: David W. MARTIN

Vice-President

5.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Charles Tannock spoke, referring to the question posed by Glyn Ford, relating to the suppression of the report commissioned by the STOA panel (Minutes of 12.02.2004, Item 5); he requested that the report be published without delay and that the President ask the Commission to undertake a comprehensive and full survey on the subject (the President replied that the President of Parliament would look into the matter).

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

6.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex I to the Minutes.

6.1.   EAGGF support for rural development * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1257/1999 on support for rural development from the European Agricultural Guidance and Guarantee Fund (EAGGF) [COM(2003) 806 — C5-0032/2004 — 2003/0312(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Joseph Daul (A5-0082/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0103).

6.2.   Shipbuilding * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1177/2002 concerning a temporary defensive mechanism to shipbuilding (Simplified procedure — Rule 158(1) of the Rules of Procedure) [COM(2004) 26 — C5-0061/2004 — 2004/0008(CNS)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Christa Randzio-Plath (A5-0056/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0104).

6.3.   Third party liability in the field of nuclear energy *** (Rule 110a) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision authorising the Member States which are Contracting Parties to the Paris Convention of 29 July 1960 on Third Party Liability in the Field of Nuclear Energy to ratify, in the interest of the European Community, the Protocol amending that Convention, or to accede to it [14305/2003 — C5-0611/2003 — 2003/0150(AVC)] — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market.

Rapporteur: Neil MacCormick (A5-0036/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 3)

COUNCIL PROPOSAL and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0105).

6.4.   EC-Macao agreement on readmission of residents without authorisation * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council Decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Macao Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China on the readmission of persons residing without authorisation [10667/1/2003 — C5-0490/2003 — 2003/0054(CNS)] — Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Sérgio Sousa Pinto (A5-0096/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0106).

6.5.   EC-China agreement on tourist visas * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Memorandum of Understanding between the European Community and the National Tourism Administration of the People's Republic of China on visa and related issues concerning tourist groups from the People's Republic of China (ADS) [COM(2003) 790 — C5-0029/2004 — 2003/0299(CNS)] — Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Sérgio Sousa Pinto (A5-0101/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0107).

6.6.   EP draft estimates for 2004 (new Staff Regulations) (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the European Parliament's provisional draft estimates for an amending budget for 2004 (new Staff Regulations) [2004/2013(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Neena Gill (A5-0072/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0108).

6.7.   Persistent organic pollutants ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation on persistent organic pollutants and amending Directives 79/117/EEC and 96/59/EC [COM(2003) 333 — C5-0273/2003 — 2003/0119(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy.

Rapporteur: Pernille Frahm (A5-0017/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0109).

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0109).

6.8.   Communities' own resources * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1150/2000 implementing Decision 2000/597/EC, Euratom on the system of the Communities' own resources [COM(2003) 366 — C5-0326/2003 — 2003/0131(CNS)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Jutta D. Haug (A5-0063/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0110)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0110).

6.9.   Staff Regulations * (vote)

European Parliament legislative resolution on the amended proposal for a Council regulation amending the Staff Regulations of officials and the Conditions of Employment of other servants of the European Communities [COM(2003) 721 — C5-0575/2003 — 2002/0100(CNS)] — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market.

Rapporteurs: Malcolm Harbour and Manuel Medina Ortega (A5-0078/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0111)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0111).

6.10.   Nuclear disarmament (vote)

(The debate had taken place on 11.02.2004, Minutes of 11.02.2004, Item 3.)

Motions for resolution B5-0101, 0104, 0105 and 0106/2004

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 10)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B5-0101/2004

(replacing B5-0101, 0104, 0105 and 0106/2004):

tabled by the following Members:

Philippe Morillon, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Johan Van Hecke and Bob van den Bos, on behalf of the ELDR Group,

Jillian Evans and Patricia McKenna, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Pernille Frahm, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0112).

6.11.   Better lawmaking (2002) (vote)

Report on the Commission report ‘Better Lawmaking 2002’ pursuant to Article 9 of the Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality ((10th Report) [2003/2009(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market.

Rapporteur: Diana Wallis (A5-0048/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0113).

6.12.   Spring summit: follow-up to Lisbon (vote)

Motions for resolution B5-0102, 0107 and 0108/2004

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B5-0102/2004

(replacing B5-0102, 0107 and 0108/2004)

tabled by the following Members:

Christopher Huhne, Elspeth Attwooll, Elly Plooij-van Gorsel and Chris Davies, on behalf of the ELDR Group,

Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Robert Goebbels, on behalf of the PSE Group.

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0114)

(Motions for resolutions B5-0107/2004 fell.)

6.13.   Failure to consult Parliament in connection with the TEN Quick Start projects (vote)

Motion for a resolution B5-0103/2004

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0115).

6.14.   Preparatory report on the broad economic guidelines (vote)

Report on the situation of the European economy, report on the broad guidelines for economic policies [2003/2135(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Christa Randzio-Plath (A5-0045/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0116).

*

* *

Voting time was suspended at that point.

IN THE CHAIR: Pat COX

President

7.   In memoriam

On behalf of Parliament, the President paid tribute to Boris Trajkovski, President of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, who had died in a plane crash that morning.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.

8.   Formal sitting (Croatia)

From 11.40 to 12.10, a formal sitting of Parliament was held, on the occasion of the visit of Mr Stjepan Mesic, President of the Republic of Croatia.

IN THE CHAIR: David W. MARTIN

Vice-President

The following spoke: Mary Elizabeth Banotti and Graham R. Watson on a clock that was out of order in the hemicycle.

9.   Voting time (continued)

9.1.   Public finances in Economic and Monetary Union (2003) (vote)

Report on the communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament: Public finances in Economic and Monetary Union (EMU) in 2003. [COM(2003) 283 — C5-0377/2003 — 2003/2151(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Roberto Felice Bigliardo (A5-0044/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0117)

The following spoke:

Roberto Felice Bigliardo (rapporteur) clarified the meaning of the Italian version of paragraph 16 which was originally drafted in English.

9.2.   2005 budget procedure: guidelines for sections II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII(A) and VIII(B) and preliminary draft estimates (Section I) (vote)

Report on the guidelines for Sections II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII(A) and VIII(B) and on the European Parliament's preliminary draft estimates (Section I) for the 2005 budgetary procedure

Section I, European Parliament,

Section II, Council

Section IV, Court of Justice

Section V, Court of Auditors

Section VI, European Economic and Social Committee

Section VII, Committee of the Regions

Section VIII(A), European Ombudsman

Section VIII(B), European Data Protection Supervisor [2004/2002(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Wilfried Kuckelkorn (A5-0062/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0118).

9.3.   Involving young people in decision-making (vote)

Report on the communication from the Commission to the Council — Follow-up to the White Paper on a New Impetus for European Youth — Proposed common objectives for the participation and information of young people, in response to the Council Resolution of 27 June 2002 regarding the framework of European cooperation in the youth field [COM(2003) 184 — C5-0404/2003 — 2003/2127(INI)] — Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport.

Rapporteur: Lissy Gröner (A5-0081/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0119).

9.4.   Schools and access to culture (vote)

Report on the role of schools and learning at school in giving the greatest number of people access to culture [2002/2268(INI)] — Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport.

Rapporteur: Vasco Graça Moura (A5-0080/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0120).

9.5.   EU-Russia relations (vote)

Report containing a recommendation from the European Parliament to the Council on relations between the European Union and Russia [2003/2230(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy.

Rapporteur: Bastiaan Belder (A5-0053/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0121)

The following spoke:

Per-Arne Arvidsson, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, tabled oral amendments to paragraph 6 and to recital F.

The rapporteur specified that the second indent of amendment 26 should read ‘the sociological characteristics of Chechnyan society’ as opposed to ‘the sociological characteristics of Chechnyan people’.

9.6.   EU policy towards South Caucasus (vote)

Report containing a recommendation from the European Parliament to the Council on the policy of the European Union towards the South Caucasus [2003/2225(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy.

Rapporteur: Per Gahrton (A5-0052/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 20)

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0122).

10.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 137(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for this sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report Belder — A5-0053/2004

Luís Queiró

11.   Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:

Report Daul — A5-0082/2004

single vote

for: Othmar Karas, Renzo Imbeni and Juan Manuel Ferrández Lezaun

Report Sousa Pinto — A5-0096/2004

single vote

for: Othmar Karas and Renzo Imbeni

Report Haug — A5-0063/2004

amendment 2

for: Karin Riis-Jørgensen, Joost Lagendijk, Jillian Evans and Maria Martens

against: Renzo Imbeni and Graham R. Watson

resolution (as a whole)

for: Renzo Imbeni and Claude Turmes

Report Harbour — A5-0078/2004

amendment 11

against: Emmanouil Mastorakis

RC-B5-0101/2004 — Nuclear disarmament

paragraph 1

abstention: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

amendment 3 and 5

for: James (Jim) Fitzsimons and Hans Kronberger

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

paragraph 6

for: Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Sarah Ludford, Othmar Karas and Ewa Hedkvist Petersen

against: Neil Parish

amendment 6

for: Martin Schulz

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

amendment 4 and 7

for: James (Jim) Fitzsimons and Hans Kronberger

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

paragraph 14

for: Maria Martens

paragraph 15

for: Hans Kronberger

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange and Neil Parish

paragraph 18

abstention: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

amendment 2

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

amendment 1

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

Report Wallis — A5-0048/2004

amendment 3

against: Miquel Mayol i Raynal

RC-B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit: follow-up to Lisbon

amendment 3

against: Graham R. Watson

paragraph 15, first part

against: Georges Berthu

paragraph 18, second part

for: Sarah Ludford

amendment 6

for: Eryl Margaret McNally, Stephen Hughes

against: Ole B. Sørensen

paragraph 27

for: Avril Doyle

against: Per-Arne Arvidsson

paragraph 28

for: Eija-Riitta Anneli Korhola

against: Per-Arne Arvidsson

paragraph 30

abstention: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

paragraph 32

abstention: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

paragraph 33

abstention: Marie-Thérèse Hermange and Avril Doyle

amendment 8

against: Hubert Pirker

amendment 10

against: Sarah Ludford

Report Randzio-Plath — A5-0045/2004

paragraph 12

for: Claude Turmes

paragraph 25

for: Lisbeth Grönfeldt Bergman, Charlotte Cederschiöld

Report Bigliardo — A5-0044/2004

amendment 1

for: Claude Turmes, Anne-Marie Schaffner,

against: Charlotte Cederschiöld

paragraph 3

against: Claude Turmes, Nicole Thomas-Mauro, Anne-Marie Schaffner, Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Christine De Veyrac and Brice Hortefeux

amendments 2D and 18D

for: Claude Turmes, Anne-Marie Schaffner, Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Christine De Veyrac and Brice Hortefeux

amendment 3

for: Christine De Veyrac and Brice Hortefeux

against: Claude Turmes, Anne-Marie Schaffner, Marie-Thérèse Hermange and Maria Johanna (Marieke) Sanders-ten Holte

amendments 4D and 9D

for: Alain Lamassoure, Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Christine De Veyrac and Brice Hortefeux

against: Charlotte Cederschiöld

amendments 5D and 10D

for: Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Margie Sudre, Marie-Hélène Descamps, Christine De Veyrac and Brice Hortefeux

paragraph 19

for: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

paragraph 6

for: Avril Doyle, Margie Sudre, Marie-Hélène Descamps and Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak, Marielle De Sarnez, Jacques Santer, Françoise Grossetête, Paul Rübig, Alain Lamassoure, Marie-Thérèse Hermange and Marielle De Sarnez

paragraph 20

for: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

resolution (as a whole)

for: Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Christine De Veyrac and Brice Hortefeux

against: Cecilia Malmström and Colette Flesch

Report Gröner — A5-0081/2004

resolution (as a whole)

for: Janelly Fourtou

Report Gahrton — A5-0052/2004

amendment 2

against: Jens-Peter Bonde, Marianne Eriksson, Ole Krarup, Pernille Frahm, Giuseppe Di Lello Finuoli, Fausto Bertinotti

12.   Communication of common positions of the Council

The President announced, pursuant to Rule 74(1), that the following common positions had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to their adoption, and the Commission's position on:

a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on promoting gender equality in development co-operation (C5-0093/2004 — 2003/0176(COD) — 5402/1/2004 — 5593/2004 — COM(2004) 0131)

referred to

responsible: FEMM

 

asked for opinion at first reading: BUDG, DEVE

a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 95/93 on common rules for the allocation of slots at Community airports (C5-0094/2004 — 2001/0140(COD) — 16305/1/2003 — 5998/2004 — COM(2004) 0136)

referred to

responsible: RETT

 

asked for opinion at first reading: ECON, ENVI

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 2236/95 laying down general rules for the granting of Community financial aid in the field of trans-European networks (C5-0095/2004 — 2001/0226(COD) — 5633/1/2004 — 5644/2004 — COM(2004) 0141)

referred to

responsible: BUDG

 

asked for opinion at first reading: ITRE, RETT

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day, 27 February 2004.

13.   Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 148(2), the Minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.

14.   Dates for next sittings

The next sittings would be held from 8 to 11 March 2004.

15.   Adjournment of session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 12.45.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Pat Cox

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Aaltonen, Abitbol, Adam, Nuala Ahern, Ainardi, Almeida Garrett, Andersen, Andersson, Andreasen, André-Léonard, Andrews, Andria, Angelilli, Aparicio Sánchez, Arvidsson, Attwooll, Auroi, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Baltas, Banotti, Barón Crespo, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Belder, Berend, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Bergaz Conesa, Berger, Bernié, Berthu, Bertinotti, Beysen, Bigliardo, Blak, Blokland, Bodrato, Böge, Bösch, von Boetticher, Boogerd-Quaak, Booth, Borghezio, van den Bos, Boudjenah, Boumediene-Thiery, Bourlanges, Bouwman, Bowe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Breyer, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Callanan, Calò, Camisón Asensio, Campos, Camre, Cappato, Cardoso, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Caudron, Caullery, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Chichester, Claeys, Cocilovo, Coelho, Collins, Cornillet, Corrie, Paolo Costa, Cox, Crowley, Cushnahan, van Dam, Dary, Daul, Davies, Decourrière, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, De Mita, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deva, De Veyrac, Dhaene, Díez González, Di Lello Finuoli, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Di Pietro, Dover, Doyle, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duhamel, Dupuis, Duthu, Ebner, Echerer, El Khadraoui, Elles, Eriksson, Esclopé, Ettl, Jillian Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert J.E. Evans, Färm, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fernández Martín, Ferrández Lezaun, Ferreira, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fiori, Fitzsimons, Flemming, Flesch, Florenz, Ford, Foster, Fourtou, Frahm, Fraisse, Frassoni, Friedrich, Gahler, Gahrton, Galeote Quecedo, Garaud, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garot, Gasòliba i Böhm, de Gaulle, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gemelli, Gill, Gillig, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glante, Glase, Goebbels, Goepel, Görlach, Gollnisch, Goodwill, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Gröner, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hager, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Hermange, Herzog, Hieronymi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudghton, Hughes, Huhne, van Hulten, Hume, Hyland, Iivari, Ilgenfritz, Imbeni, Inglewood, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Jöns, Jonckheer, Jové Peres, Junker, Karamanou, Karas, Karlsson, Kastler, Katiforis, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Keßler, Kindermann, Glenys Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Krarup, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Krivine, Kronberger, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Kuntz, Lage, Lagendijk, Lalumière, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lang, Lange, Langen, Langenhagen, Lannoye, de La Perriere, Laschet, Lechner, Leinen, Linkohr, Lipietz, Lisi, Lombardo, Ludford, Lulling, Lund, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McCartin, MacCormick, McKenna, McMillan-Scott, McNally, Maes, Malliori, Malmström, Manders, Manisco, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Marchiani, Marini, Markov, Marques, Marset Campos, Martelli, Martens, David W. Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Hans-Peter Mayer, Xaver Mayer, Mayol i Raynal, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Mennea, Mennitti, Menrad, Messner, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Modrow, Mombaur, Monsonís Domingo, Montfort, Moraes, Morgan, Morillon, Müller, Murphy, Musotto, Myller, Naïr, Napoletano, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nisticò, Nobilia, Nogueira Román, Nordmann, Obiols i Germà, Ojeda Sanz, Olsson, Onesta, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Ortuondo Larrea, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Pacheco Pereira, Paciotti, Pack, Paisley, Parish, Pasqua, Pastorelli, Patrie, Paulsen, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pesälä, Pex, Piecyk, Pirker, Piscarreta, Plooij-van Gorsel, Podestà, Poettering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Poli Bortone, Pomés Ruiz, Poos, Posselt, Prets, Procacci, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Raschhofer, Read, Ribeiro, Ribeiro e Castro, Riis-Jørgensen, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rod, Rodríguez Ramos, de Roo, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Rousseaux, Rovsing, Rübig, Rühle, Rutelli, Sacconi, Sacrédeus, Saint-Josse, Sakellariou, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sandberg-Fries, Sandbæk, Sanders-ten Holte, Santer, Santini, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Sbarbati, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Scheele, Schleicher, Herman Schmid, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schörling, Ilka Schröder, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schwaiger, Segni, Seppänen, Sichrovsky, Simpson, Sjöstedt, Smet, Sörensen, Sommer, Sornosa Martínez, Souchet, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Speroni, Staes, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Swiebel, Swoboda, Sørensen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Theorin, Thomas-Mauro, Thorning-Schmidt, Thors, Titford, Titley, Torres Marques, Trakatellis, Trentin, Turchi, Turco, Turmes, Twinn, Väyrynen, Vairinhos, Valdivielso de Cué, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vallvé, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vattimo, van Velzen, Vermeer, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vinci, Virrankoski, Vlasto, Volcic, Wachtmeister, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Watts, Wenzel-Perillo, Whitehead, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Wuori, Wurtz, Wynn, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimeray, Zissener, Zorba, Zrihen.

Observers:

Bagó, Balla, Balsai, Biela, Kazys Jaunutis Bobelis, Bonnici, Mihael Brejc, Chronowski, Zbigniew Chrzanowski, Cilevičs, Didžiokas, Fazakas, Filipek, Gawłowski, Hegyi, Horvat, Ilves, Kelemen, Kiršteins, Kłopotek, Klukowski, Kósáné Kovács, Kowalska, Kriščiūnas, Kuzmickas, Kvietkauskas, Landsbergis, Janusz Lewandowski, Lydeka, Maldeikis, Manninger, Matsakis, Őry, Pasternak, Pieniążek, Plokšto, Podgórski, Pospíšil, Protasiewicz, Savi, Sefzig, Siekierski, Smorawiński, Szabó, Szájer, Szczygło, Tabajdi, Tomaka, Tomczak, Vaculķk, Vastagh, Vėsaitė, Wikiński, Winiarczyk-Kossakowska, Wittbrodt, Żenkiewicz.


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   EAGGF support for rural development *

Report: DAUL (A5-0082/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

325, 28, 25

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: single vote

2.   Shipbuilding *

Report: RANDZIO-PLATH (A5-0056/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   Third party liability in the field of nuclear energy ***

Recommendation: MacCORMICK (A5-0036/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

4.   EC-Macao agreement on readmission of residents without authorisation *

Report: SOUSA PINTO (A5-0096/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

355, 65, 54

Requests for roll-call votes

GUE/NGL: single vote

5.   EC-China agreement on tourist visas *

Report: SOUSA PINTO (A5-0101/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

6.   EP draft estimates for 2004 (new Staff Regulations)

Report: GILL (A5-0072/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

7.   Persistent organic pollutants ***I

Report: FRAHM (A5-0017/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

text as a whole

Block 1

5 political groups

 

+

 

Block 2

committee

 

 

Block 3

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Block 1 = 60 amendments from 5 political groups (amendments 62 to 121) [compromise text]

Block 2 = 53 amendments from the Environment Committee (amendments 3, 5 to 8, 10 to 23, 24 [2nd part], 25 to 27, 30 to 40, 42 to 57 and 59 to 61)

Block 3 = 9 amendments from the Environment Committee (amendments 1, 2, 4, 9, 24 [1st part — title], 28, 29, 41 and 58)

8.   Communities' own resources *

Report: HAUG (A5-0063/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after art 21

2

ELDR

RCV

-

68, 377, 13

1

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

334, 72, 47

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

EDD: am 2

9.   Staff Regulations *

Report: HARBOUR/MEDINA ORTEGA (A5-0078/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-9

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

10

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

182, 270, 9

annex 1, point 7

15

PSE

 

+

 

16

PSE

 

+

 

17

PSE

 

+

 

annex 1, point 60

18

PSE

EV

+

239, 220, 6

annex 1, point 92, point (h)

20/rev

PSE

 

+

 

annex 2, after point 2

21

PSE

 

+

 

annex 2, point 4

11

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

143, 321, 10

annex 2, point 31

12

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

19/rev

PSE

EV

+

248, 215, 6

rec

13

PSE

 

+

 

14

PSE

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: am 11

Requests for split votes

PSE

am 10

1st part: deletion of Article 1 (annex II, point 40)

2nd part: deletion of Article 2 (annex II, point 40)

10.   Nuclear disarmament

Motions for resolutions: B5-0101, B5-0104, B5-0105, B5-0106/2004

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution — RC-B5-0101/2004

(PSE, ELDR, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL)

§ 1

 

original text

RCV

+

456, 10, 13

§ 2

 

original text

sep

+

 

after § 4

3 =

5 =

GUE/NGL

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

116, 351, 7

§ 6

 

original text

RCV

+

433, 51, 0

§ 12

6

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

101, 373, 4

§ 14

 

original text

sep

+

 

after § 14

4 =

7 =

GUE/NGL

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

98, 375, 7

§ 15

 

original text

RCV

+

406, 55, 15

§ 18

 

original text

RCV

+

475, 9, 7

after § 22

2

GUE/NGL

RCV

+

236, 235, 18

rec E

 

original text

sep

+

 

after rec J

1

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

116, 360, 7

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B5-101/2004

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B5-104/2004

 

ELDR

 

 

B5-105/2004

 

PSE

 

 

B5-106/2004

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: §§ 1, 6, 18, ams 1 to 7 of the JT MOT

Verts/ALE: § 15 of the JT MOT

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: rec E, § 14 of the JT MOT

PSE: § 2 of the JT MOT

11.   Better lawmaking

Report: WALLIS (A5-0048/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 6

3

PSE

RCV

-

143, 332, 14

rec C

1

PSE

 

+

 

rec D

2

PSE

EV

-

174, 304, 4

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: am 3

12.   Sprint summit: follow-up to Lisbon

Motions for resolutions: B5-0102, B5-0107, B5-0108/2004

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motions for resolutions by political groups

motion for a resolution B5-0102/2004

(ELDR, PPE-DE, PSE)

after § 1

1

PSE

RCV

-

215, 251, 27

12

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

241, 239, 12

after § 3

2

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

85, 396, 9

3

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

244, 234, 11

§ 9

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 12

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 15

 

original text

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

466, 20, 7

2

-

224, 260, 3

§ 16

 

original text

sep

-

 

§ 17

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 18

 

original text

split/RCV

 

 

1

-

229, 254, 9

2

+

276, 206, 4

§ 19

 

original text

sep/EV

+

254, 225, 6

§ 20

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

+

 

§ 22

6

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

214, 277, 3

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 23

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 25

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 27

 

original text

RCV

+

432, 47, 12

§ 28

 

original text

RCV

+

404, 56, 12

after § 29

4

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

89, 391, 6

5

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

216, 258, 15

§ 30

 

original text

RCV

+

277, 60, 148

§ 31

 

original text

RCV

+

448, 29, 12

§ 32

 

original text

RCV

+

274, 62, 152

§ 33

 

original text

RCV

+

295, 17, 154

after § 35

11

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

94, 382, 8

before citation 1

7

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

223, 251, 15

8

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

228, 258, 7

after rec A

9

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

227, 256, 9

rec B

10

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

216, 252, 21

§

original text

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

465, 12, 7

2

-

214, 263, 7

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motion for a resolution B5-0107/2004

(Verts/ALE)

after § 1

1

PSE

 

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

 

motion for a resolution B5-0108/2003

(GUE/NGL)

after § 1

1

PSE

 

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: rec B, §§ 15, 18, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, all amendments

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: §§ 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 25, 30, 32, 33 of B5-0102/2004

ELDR: §§ 9, 12, 16, 25, 30, 32 of B5-0102/2004

Requests for split votes

(B5-0102/2004)

ELDR

recital B

1st part: up to ‘more and better jobs’

2nd part: remainder

§ 15

1st part: up to ‘prominent role’

2nd part: remainder

§ 18

1st part: up to ‘active job creation’

2nd part: remainder

§ 20

1st part: up to ‘the time frames envisaged’

2nd part: up to ‘reiterates ... European strategy’

3rd part: remainder

§ 23

1st part: up to ‘obstacles to mobility’

2nd part: remainder

13.   Failure to consult Parliament in connection with the TEN Quick Start projects

Motions for resolutions: B5-0103/2004

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motion for a resolution B5-0103/2004

(PPE-DE, PSE, ELDR, Verts/ALE, UEN)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Mrs Christine De Veyrac had also signed motion for a resolution B5-0103/2004 on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

14.   Preparatory report on the broad economic guidelines

Report: RANDZIO-PLATH (A5-0045/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 1

4

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

5

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

6

GUE/NGL

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

after § 6

1

PSE

 

-

 

§ 7

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 9

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 12

 

original text

RCV

+

429, 14, 45

§ 17

 

original text

RCV

+

453, 8, 13

§ 21

 

original text

RCV

+

468, 5, 7

§ 22

 

original text

RCV

+

475, 7, 6

§ 25

 

original text

RCV

+

464, 8, 14

rec A

2

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

rec C

3

GUE/NGL

EV

-

222, 237, 4

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: §§ 12, 17, 21, 22, 25

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 6

1st part: up to ‘consequences of liberalisation’

2nd part: remainder

Verts/ALE

§ 7

1st part: up to ‘and social cohesion’

2nd part: remainder

§ 9

1st part: up to ‘draft legislation’

2nd part: remainder

15.   Public finances in Economic and Monetary Union (2003)

Report: BIGLIARDO (A5-0044/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

1 D

UEN

RCV

+

192, 153, 43

16

EDD

 

 

§ 3

17

EDD

 

-

 

§

original text

RCV

+

199, 172, 19

§ 4

2 D =

18 D =

UEN

EDD

RCV

+

187, 178, 46

§ 5

3

UEN

RCV

-

178, 213, 22

§ 6

12

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

6

PSE

EV

-

202, 202, 7

§

original text

RCV

+

321, 93, 10

after § 6

13

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

14

GUE/NGL

EV

-

 

§ 7

15

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after § 12

7

PSE

 

-

 

§ 16

4 D =

9 D =

UEN

PSE

RCV

+

210, 203, 27

§ 17

5 D =

10 D =

UEN

PSE

RCV

+

210, 191, 31

after § 17

8

PSE

EV

+

236, 192, 4

§ 19

 

original text

RCV

+

318, 73, 42

§ 20

 

original text

RCV

+

309, 69, 53

§ 21

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

263, 161, 9

rec A

11

GUE/NGL

EV

-

197, 227, 9

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

237, 97, 105

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: §§ 6, 19, 20, ams 4D/9D, 5D/10D

UEN: ams 1D, 2D, 3, 4D, 5D

EDD: § 3, ams 2D/18D, 16, 4D, 5D, final vote

Requests for separate vote

PSE: § 3

Requests for split votes

PSE

§ 21

1st part: up to ‘as soon as possible’

2nd part: remainder

Other information

Mr Pasqua had not signed amendment 16.

16.   2005 budget procedure: guidelines for sections II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII(A) and VIII(B) and preliminary draft estimates (Section I)

Report: KUCKELKORN (A5-0062/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 12

5

Verts/ALE

EV

+

208, 181, 2

after § 14

6

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 15

7

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

2

PSE

 

+

 

after § 15

3

PSE

 

+

 

§ 16

8

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§

original text

sep

 

§ 18

4

PSE

 

-

 

§ 23

 

original text

sep/EV

+

256, 154, 1

§ 28

9

Verts/ALE

EV

+

203, 192, 6

§ 30

1

PPE-DE

 

W

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: § 16

PSE: § 23

Other information

The PPE-DE Group had withdrawn its amendment 1.

The Verts/ALE Group had withdrawn its amendment 7.

17.   New Impetus for European Youth

Report: GRÖNER (A5-0081/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 8

1

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

378, 13, 23

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

18.   Schools and access to culture

Report: GRAÇA MOURA (A5-0080/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 16

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 19

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 20

 

original text

sep/EV

+

232, 132, 9

§ 21

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

182, 199, 6

rec K

 

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: rec K, §§ 16, 19, 20

ELDR: § 16

Requests for split votes

ELDR

§ 21

1st part: up to ‘mutually beneficial’

2nd part: remainder

19.   EU-Russia relations

Report: BELDER (A5-0053/2003)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

13

EDD

 

+

 

§ 6

 

original text

 

+

amended orally

§ 11

24

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

14

EDD

 

W

 

§ 12

20

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 12

15

DUPUIS et al

 

+

 

§ 13

26

EDD

 

+

 

21

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after § 13

16

DUPUIS et al

EV

+

137, 92, 149

§ 14

27 D

EDD

 

-

 

§ 15

22

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 17

28

EDD

 

+

 

after § 19

25

ELDR

 

+

 

§ 23

29

EDD

 

+

 

2

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 27

30

EDD

 

+

 

§ 28

31 D

EDD

 

+

 

§ 29

32

EDD

 

+

 

§ 30

33 D

EDD

 

W

 

§ 31

34 D

EDD

 

W

 

§ 34

17

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 37

35 D

EDD

 

W

 

23

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 38

36 D

EDD

 

W

 

§ 40

37 D

EDD

 

W

 

§ 41

38 D

EDD

 

W

 

§ 42

39 D

EDD

 

W

 

3

GUE/NGL

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 44

40 D

EDD

 

W

 

rec C

1

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

19

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

rec F

 

original text

 

+

amended orally

rec I

5

EDD

 

-

 

after rec K

8

EDD

 

+

 

rec O

6 D

EDD

 

+

 

rec P

7 D

EDD

EV

+

186, 184, 10

after rec T

9

EDD

 

+

 

10

EDD

 

+

 

rec Y

18 D

PPE-DE

EV

-

189, 191, 1

rec Z

11

EDD

 

-

 

rec AB

12

EDD

 

+

 

after rec AB

4

PPE-DE

EV

-

161, 184, 27

vote: recommendation (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 3

1st part: up to ‘researchers’

2nd part: remainder

Other information

Mr Arvidsson, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, proposed 2 oral amendments, to read as follows:

Recital F: ‘whereas the delay in transmitting the Kyoto protocol for ratification to the Duma is preventing this treaty from entering into force, thus weakening the international multilateral framework,’

§ 6: ‘Recommends that the Council demand that Russia immediately sign and ratify the negotiated border agreements with the accession states Estonia and Latvia;’

The President established that there was no objection to these oral amendments.

Other information

The EDD Group had withdrawn its amendments 14 and 33 to 40.

20.   EU policy towards South Caucasus

Report: GAHRTON (A5-0052/2003)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1, indent 1

1

ELDR

RCV

+

338, 20, 10

10

Verts/ALE

 

 

§ 1, indent 4

2

ELDR

RCV

-

77, 291, 2

20

PSE

RCV

+

322, 41, 3

§

original text

 

 

§ 1, indent 10

15

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

§ 1, indent 13

3

ELDR

 

+

 

§ 1, indent 16

11

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 1, indent 19

13

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 1, indent 20

6

PPE-DE

EV

-

142, 200, 5

§ 1, indent 22

16

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 1, indent 35

4

ELDR

 

+

 

12

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 1, after indent 35

17

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

§ 1, indent 37

5 D =

18 D =

PPE-DE

PSE

 

+

 

14

Verts/ALE

 

 

after citation 9

7 =

19 =

PPE-DE

PSE

 

+

 

after citation 12

8

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

rec P

9

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

vote: recommendation (as a whole)

 

+

 

The Verts/ALE Group had withdrawn amendment 9.

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: am 2

ELDR: am 1

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE

rec P

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘due also to the blockade ... in the region’

2nd part: those words


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Daul report A5-0082/2004

For: 325

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak, Caudron, Eriksson, Frahm, Herzog, Krarup, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Goepel, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Laschet, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Pomés Ruiz, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Schulz, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Poli Bortone, Ribeiro e Castro, Turchi

Against: 28

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Lagendijk, Lambert, MacCormick, McKenna, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori

Abstention: 25

EDD: Bernié

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Brie, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schröder Ilka, Wurtz

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Turco

PPE-DE: Konrad

Verts/ALE: Hudghton

2.   Sousa Pinto report A5-0096/2004

For: 355

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Schaffner, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Schulz, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Turchi

Against: 65

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Turco

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Bouwman, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 4

GUE/NGL: Herzog

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Konrad

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery

3.   Haug report A5-0063/2004

For: 68

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: André-Léonard, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Di Pietro, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Vallvé, Vermeer, Watson

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Turco

PPE-DE: Bremmer, Camisón Asensio, Maat, McCartin, Perry, Pex, Pomés Ruiz, Pronk

PSE: Leinen, Sakellariou, Schulz, Trentin

UEN: Andrews

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Duthu, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Lipietz, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rühle, Staes, Turmes, Wyn

Against: 377

EDD: Abitbol, Booth, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, Busk, Costa Paolo, Duff, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Rutelli, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marini, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pirker, Piscarreta, Poettering, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Bouwman, Echerer, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lannoye, MacCormick, McKenna, Mayol i Raynal, Rod, de Roo, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Wuori

Abstention: 13

ELDR: Davies

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez, Speroni

PPE-DE: Posselt

Verts/ALE: Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Hudghton, Lambert

4.   Haug report A5-0063/2004

For: 334

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Jensen, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Nordmann, Olsson, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Caudron, Dary

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Santer, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Berlato, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 72

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Kuntz, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Attwooll, Huhne, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Plooij-van Gorsel, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Blak, Krarup, Manisco, Morgantini, Schröder Ilka

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Balfe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Ebner, Evans Jonathan, Foster, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Sumberg, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wachtmeister

PSE: Hughes, Roth-Behrendt

Abstention: 47

ELDR: Davies, Maaten, Mulder, Paulsen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Brie, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krivine, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Maat, Wijkman

UEN: Bigliardo, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Duthu, Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, McKenna, Rod

5.   Harbour/Medina Ortega report A5-0078/2004

For: 143

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schröder Ilka, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Turco

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele, Maat, Martens, Pex, Pronk, van Velzen

PSE: Berès, van den Berg, Berger, van den Burg, Campos, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Ceyhun, Désir, Duhamel, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Garot, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Imbeni, Kinnock, Lalumière, McCarthy, Marinho, Martin David W., Mastorakis, Mendiluce Pereiro, Miller, Moraes, Murphy, Napoletano, O'Toole, Paciotti, Read, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Scheele, Simpson, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 321

EDD: Kuntz

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Dary, Seppänen

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Bösch, Bowe, Carnero González, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Ferreira, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Hughes, Hume, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Schulz, Souladakis, Stockmann, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Torres Marques, Van Lancker, Walter, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Abstention: 10

EDD: Abitbol

GUE/NGL: Eriksson, Schmid Herman, Sjöstedt

NI: Garaud

PSE: Gillig, Guy-Quint, Haug, Jöns

UEN: Bigliardo

6.   B5-0101/2004 — RC — Nuclear disarmament

For: 456

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Souchet, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Muscardini, Poli Bortone, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 10

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

PPE-DE: Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan

UEN: Fitzsimons, Hyland, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Abstention: 13

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Kuntz

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez

UEN: Caullery, Marchiani, Pasqua

7.   B5-0101/2004 — RC — Nuclear disarmament

For: 116

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Banotti, Cushnahan, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, García-Margallo y Marfil, Goepel, Grönfeldt Bergman, Helmer, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Sacrédeus, Schwaiger, Wijkman

PSE: Ceyhun, Dhaene, El Khadraoui, Gröner, van Hulten, Izquierdo Collado, Junker, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lund, McCarthy, Marinho, Miguélez Ramos, Paciotti, Poos, Rodríguez Ramos, Scheele, Simpson, Theorin, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Hyland

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 351

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Dary

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Piecyk, Poignant, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Schulz, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Marchiani, Muscardini, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 7

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Cederschiöld, Oostlander, Stenmarck, Wachtmeister

PSE: Keßler, Roure

8.   B5-0101/2004 — RC — Nuclear disarmament

For: 433

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Ayuso González, Balfe, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Howitt, Hughes, Hume, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 51

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak, Costa Paolo, Ludford

NI: Claeys

PPE-DE: Avilés Perea, Banotti, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Karas, Martens, Menrad, Ojeda Sanz, Parish, Schaffner, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Vlasto, von Wogau, Zabell

PSE: Campos, De Rossa, Dhaene, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Rojo, Karlsson, Krehl, Lage, Medina Ortega, Napoletano, Piecyk, Roth-Behrendt, Rothley, Souladakis, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos

UEN: Marchiani

9.   B5-0101/2004 — RC — Nuclear disarmament

For: 101

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Turco

PPE-DE: von Boetticher, Graça Moura, Schnellhardt

PSE: Berger, Corbey, Izquierdo Collado, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lund, Marinho, Poos, Rodríguez Ramos, Roure, Scheele, Schulz, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Theorin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco

UEN: Andrews, Fitzsimons, Hyland

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 373

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Dary

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Ilgenfritz, Lang, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Marchiani, Muscardini, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 4

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele

PSE: Evans Robert J.E., Keßler

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer

10.   B5-0101/2004 — RC — Nuclear disarmament

For: 98

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Turco

PPE-DE: Banotti, Cushnahan, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Hermange, Korhola, Martens, Sacrédeus, van Velzen, Wijkman

PSE: Lund, Marinho, Paciotti, Poos, Roure, Scheele, Theorin

UEN: Andrews, Fitzsimons, Hyland

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 375

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, Désir, Díez González, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Piecyk, Poignant, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Marchiani, Muscardini, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 7

GUE/NGL: Dary

NI: Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele

PSE: Dhaene, Evans Robert J.E., Keßler, Vairinhos

11.   B5-0101/2004 — RC — Nuclear disarmament

For: 406

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Martin Hans-Peter, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Queiró

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 55

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, Booth, van Dam, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

NI: Berthu, Garaud, de La Perriere, Souchet

PPE-DE: Balfe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Elles, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Schaffner, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Glante, Junker, Miguélez Ramos, Prets, Read

UEN: Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Marchiani, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 15

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

GUE/NGL: Naïr

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez, Mennea

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele

UEN: Angelilli, Muscardini, Poli Bortone, Turchi

12.   B5-0101/2004 — RC — Nuclear disarmament

For: 475

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mennea, Raschhofer, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Nobilia, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 9

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

NI: Berthu, de La Perriere, Souchet

PPE-DE: Nicholson, Schaffner

Abstention: 7

EDD: Kuntz

NI: Garaud

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele

UEN: Caullery, Marchiani, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro

13.   B5-0101/2004 — RC — Nuclear disarmament

For: 236

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Turco

PPE-DE: Banotti, Bourlanges, Cushnahan, Decourrière, Deprez, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Flemming, Maat, Oostlander, Pex, Sacrédeus, van Velzen, Wijkman

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Fitzsimons

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 235

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Kuntz

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, Hager, de La Perriere, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Daul, De Mita, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Caullery, Marchiani, Muscardini, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 18

EDD: Bernié, Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Titford

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez, Mennea

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele

UEN: Berlato, Nobilia, Poli Bortone, Segni, Turchi

14.   B5-0101/2004 — RC — Nuclear disarmament

For: 116

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Speroni

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Banotti, Cederschiöld, Cushnahan, Doyle, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Grönfeldt Bergman, Maat, Martens, Oostlander, Pex, Sacrédeus, Stenmarck, Valdivielso de Cué, van Velzen, Wachtmeister, Wijkman

PSE: Dhaene, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Kuhne, Lund, Marinho, Obiols i Germà, Poos, Rodríguez Ramos, Roure, Scheele, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Segni

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 360

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Dary, Naïr

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, Hager, Ilgenfritz, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Daul, De Mita, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Ettl, Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 7

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele

PSE: Keßler

15.   Wallis report A5-0048/2004

For: 143

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Kuntz

NI: Berthu, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet

PPE-DE: Mastella

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Walter, Wiersma, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Breyer, Flautre, Mayol i Raynal

Against: 332

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, Martinez, Raschhofer, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Cashman, Evans Robert J.E., Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, Murphy, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Read, Simpson, Stihler, Terrón i Cusí, Trentin, Van Lancker, Volcic, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 14

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Turco

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele

UEN: Hyland

16.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 215

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Dary, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet

PPE-DE: Bodrato, Cocilovo, Costa Raffaele, Montfort

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 251

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Naïr

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

Abstention: 27

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Ribeiro, Schröder Ilka, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

17.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 241

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Raschhofer, Speroni, Turco

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Nobilia, Poli Bortone, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 239

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Hager, de La Perriere

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

UEN: Caullery, Marchiani, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 12

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez, Souchet

UEN: Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

18.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 85

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Berès, Lund, McCarthy, Marinho, O'Toole, Sandberg-Fries, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos

UEN: Segni

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 396

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Kuntz

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Dary, Naïr

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Mennea, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 9

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez

19.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 244

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Sandbæk

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Rutelli, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mennea

PPE-DE: Hermange, Hortefeux, Montfort

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 234

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Naïr

NI: Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

Abstention: 11

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Schaffner

PSE: Adam, Poos

20.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 466

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Nobilia, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 20

EDD: Abitbol, Booth, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Manders

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Turco

PPE-DE: Maat, Montfort, Parish, Pex

UEN: Caullery, Marchiani, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 7

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele

21.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 224

EDD: Bernié, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Bodrato, Cocilovo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Segni

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 260

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Kuntz, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sandersten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, Hager, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 3

NI: Borghezio, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Rühle

22.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 229

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Bodrato, Cocilovo, De Mita, Hortefeux, Marini

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Segni

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 254

EDD: Abitbol, Booth, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 9

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez, Speroni

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele

23.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 276

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mennea, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Bodrato, Cocilovo, De Mita, Marini

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Nobilia, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 206

EDD: Abitbol, Booth, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak, Ludford, Sanders-ten Holte

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, de La Perriere, Souchet, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

UEN: Caullery, Marchiani, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 4

ELDR: Lynne

NI: Borghezio, Speroni

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele

24.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 214

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Rutelli, Sørensen

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Speroni

PPE-DE: Ferri

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Howitt, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Wiersma, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 277

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Mennea, Raschhofer, Souchet, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Bowe, Casaca, Gröner, Honeyball, Hughes, Kinnock, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Moraes, Morgan, Murphy, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 3

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

25.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 432

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Raschhofer, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Nobilia, Poli Bortone, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 47

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

NI: de La Perriere

PPE-DE: Balfe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Foster, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Kirkhope, Montfort, Nicholson, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wachtmeister

UEN: Caullery, Pasqua

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez, Souchet

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele

UEN: Marchiani, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

26.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 404

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Brok, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 56

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Kuntz

NI: Mennea

PPE-DE: Balfe, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferri, Foster, Goodwill, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Kirkhope, Korhola, Montfort, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

UEN: Angelilli, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 12

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez

PPE-DE: Grönfeldt Bergman, Stenmarck, Wachtmeister

27.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 89

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Berenguer Fuster, Ceyhun, Désir, Hazan, Izquierdo Collado, Lund, Marinho, Miguélez Ramos, Poignant, Prets, Roth-Behrendt, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Thorning-Schmidt

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 391

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Kuntz

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Dary

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poos, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Scheele, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 6

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

PPE-DE: Wijkman

PSE: Sacconi

Verts/ALE: MacCormick

28.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 216

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Speroni

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 258

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Kuntz

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Dary

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Mennea, Raschhofer, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Goebbels

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Caullery, Crowley, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 15

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

NI: Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez, Turco

PPE-DE: Wijkman

PSE: Whitehead

29.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 277

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Kuntz, Sandbæk

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Raschhofer, Speroni

PPE-DE: Balfe, Bodrato, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Cocilovo, Corrie, De Mita, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Ferri, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Kirkhope, Marini, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, von Wogau

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 60

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Hager, de La Perriere

PPE-DE: Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Costa Raffaele, Deprez, Gawronski, Mann Thomas, Nicholson, Schleicher, Vatanen

UEN: Bigliardo

Abstention: 148

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, Souchet, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

30.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 448

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Krarup, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Nobilia, Segni

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 29

EDD: Abitbol, Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

NI: Berthu, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele, Montfort

PSE: Gröner

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Claeys, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Cederschiöld, Cushnahan, Grönfeldt Bergman, Stenmarck, Wachtmeister

31.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 274

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Balfe, Bodrato, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Cocilovo, Corrie, De Mita, Deva, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Ferri, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Inglewood, Jackson, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Marini, Nicholson, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Vatanen, Villiers

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Nobilia, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 62

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet

PPE-DE: von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Mann Thomas, Schleicher

UEN: Caullery, Marchiani, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 152

EDD: Booth

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

32.   B5-0102/2004 _ Spring summit

For: 295

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krivine, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Borghezio, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Raschhofer, Speroni

PPE-DE: Balfe, Bodrato, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Cocilovo, Corrie, De Mita, Deprez, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Ferri, Foster, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Kirkhope, Marini, Nicholson, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Nobilia, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 17

EDD: Abitbol

ELDR: van den Bos, Huhne, Lynne, Virrankoski

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet

PPE-DE: Mann Thomas, Schleicher

UEN: Caullery, Marchiani, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 154

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

NI: Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Martinez, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

33.   B5-0102/2004 _ Spring summit

For: 94

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Hortefeux

PSE: Berenguer Fuster, van den Burg, Campos, Cercas, De Rossa, Díez González, Ettl, Glante, Haug, Hughes, Leinen, Lund, McNally, Marinho, Piecyk, Sousa Pinto, Thorning-Schmidt

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 382

EDD: Bernié, Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Dary

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Mennea, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Garaud

PPE-DE: Berend, Camisón Asensio, Mombaur, Pirker, Wijkman

PSE: Gröner

34.   B5-0102/2004 _ Spring summit

For: 223

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Turco

PPE-DE: Bodrato, Cocilovo, De Mita, Marini

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 251

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Garaud, Hager, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 15

EDD: Bernié, Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Titford

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez

PPE-DE: Camisón Asensio, Costa Raffaele, Pirker

35.   B5-0102/2004 _ Spring summit

For: 228

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Nobilia, Poli Bortone, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 258

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

UEN: Caullery, Marchiani, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 7

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez

UEN: Bigliardo

36.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 227

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Grosch

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 256

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Hager, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 9

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez

37.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 216

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Ludford, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Fernández Martín

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 252

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sandersten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

UEN: Muscardini, Poli Bortone, Queiró

Abstention: 21

EDD: Abitbol, Booth, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

NI: Mennea

PPE-DE: Montfort

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Nobilia, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

38.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 465

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 12

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

PPE-DE: Bayona de Perogordo, Bremmer, Evans Jonathan, Hortefeux, Kastler, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Zabell

Abstention: 7

EDD: Abitbol

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Naïr

PPE-DE: Oostlander

UEN: Berlato, Bigliardo, Segni

39.   B5-0102/2004 — Spring summit

For: 214

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Kuntz, Sandbæk

ELDR: van den Bos, Monsonís Domingo

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Bodrato, Cocilovo, Marini

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Segni

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 263

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Booth, van Dam, Farage, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Hänsch

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 7

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

PPE-DE: Villiers

UEN: Berlato, Bigliardo

40.   Randzio-Plath report A5-0045/2004

For: 429

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Kuntz, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Pack, Pastorelli, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Muscardini, Nobilia, Poli Bortone, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 14

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

NI: Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez, Turco

PPE-DE: Lisi, Mennitti

Abstention: 45

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

GUE/NGL: Krarup

NI: Borghezio, Speroni

PPE-DE: Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Foster, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

UEN: Caullery, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

41.   Randzio-Plath report A5-0045/2004

For: 453

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Kuntz, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 8

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Hager, Turco

PPE-DE: Lisi, Mennitti

UEN: Fitzsimons

Abstention: 13

EDD: Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Titford

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Speroni

UEN: Crowley, Hyland

42.   Randzio-Plath report A5-0045/2004

For: 468

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Kuntz, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 5

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

PPE-DE: Lisi, Mennitti

Abstention: 7

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Turco

43.   Randzio-Plath report A5-0045/2004

For: 475

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Kuntz, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Souchet, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 7

EDD: Bernié, Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Titford

PPE-DE: Nicholson

Abstention: 6

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez

44.   Randzio-Plath report A5-0045/2004

For: 464

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Souchet, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 8

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Cederschiöld, Grönfeldt Bergman, Stenmarck, Wachtmeister

Abstention: 14

ELDR: Manders, Mulder

GUE/NGL: Eriksson, Frahm, Krivine

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez, Speroni

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele

45.   Bigliardo report A5-0044/2004

For: 192

EDD: Abitbol, Bonde, Booth, Kuntz, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Calò, Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Seppänen

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Souchet

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Cocilovo, Cushnahan, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Grossetête, Hermange, Hortefeux, Kastler, Marini, Mastella, Mayer Xaver, Montfort, Pirker, Posselt, Schaffner, Sudre, de Veyrinas, Vlasto

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Ford, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Marchiani, Pasqua, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Wuori

Against: 153

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Davies, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Hager, Mennea, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Coelho, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dimitrakopoulos, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pastorelli, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pronk, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sturdy, Suominen, Theato, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Lund, Thorning-Schmidt

UEN: Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Abstention: 43

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Krarup, Krivine, Meijer, Modrow, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman

PPE-DE: Balfe, Bastos, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Dover, Elles, Foster, Goodwill, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Stockton, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

UEN: Bigliardo, Muscardini, Nobilia

Verts/ALE: Schörling

46.   Bigliardo report A5-0044/2004

For: 199

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Hager, Mennea, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cederschiöld, Cocilovo, Coelho, Corrie, Deprez, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Helmer, Hermange, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Lund, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Thorning-Schmidt

UEN: Bigliardo, Muscardini, Nobilia, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Buitenweg, MacCormick

Against: 172

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Bonde, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak, Monsonís Domingo, Olsson

GUE/NGL: Herzog, Krivine, Meijer

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Souchet

PPE-DE: Cornillet, Daul, De Sarnez, Descamps, Grossetête, Montfort, Sudre

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Ford, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Marchiani, Pasqua, Segni

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Evans Jillian, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Wuori

Abstention: 19

EDD: Booth, Titford

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Krarup, Modrow, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen

PPE-DE: Chichester, Costa Raffaele, Kirkhope

Verts/ALE: Gahrton, McKenna, Schörling

47.   Bigliardo report A5-0044/2004

For: 187

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Booth, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak

GUE/NGL: Blak, Seppänen

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Souchet

PPE-DE: Cocilovo, Daul, Descamps, Grossetête, Hermange, Montfort, Sudre, de Veyrinas, Vlasto

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Ford, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lambert, Lipietz, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes

Against: 178

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Hager, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Deprez, De Sarnez, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pastorelli, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Lund, Thorning-Schmidt

UEN: Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: MacCormick

Abstention: 46

EDD: Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Krarup, Krivine, Meijer, Modrow, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman

PPE-DE: Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Dover, Elles, Foster, Goodwill, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, McMillan-Scott, Perry, Provan, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

UEN: Bigliardo

Verts/ALE: Gahrton, Lagendijk, McKenna, Wuori

48.   Bigliardo report A5-0044/2004

For: 178

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Bonde, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Sanders-ten Holte

GUE/NGL: Blak, Eriksson, Frahm, Krarup, Schmid Herman, Seppänen

NI: Berthu, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet

PPE-DE: Andria, Bartolozzi, Brunetta, Daul, Descamps, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gawronski, Gemelli, Grossetête, Hermange, Lamassoure, Lisi, Mennitti, Montfort, Musotto, Nisticò, Pastorelli, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Santini, Schaffner, Sudre, Tajani, de Veyrinas, Vlasto

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer

Against: 213

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Hager, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Deprez, De Sarnez, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Langen, Langenhagen, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Perry, Pex, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Scapagnini, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Garot, Schulz

UEN: Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Wuori

Abstention: 22

EDD: Booth, Titford

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Di Lello Finuoli, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Krivine, Meijer, Modrow, Ribeiro

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele

UEN: Segni

Verts/ALE: McKenna, Schörling

49.   Bigliardo report A5-0044/2004

For: 321

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak, Eriksson, Frahm, Fraisse, Krarup, Schmid Herman, Seppänen

NI: Beysen, Claeys, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet

PPE-DE: Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bayona de Perogordo, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cardoso, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Deprez, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Elles, Fiori, Foster, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Goodwill, Grosch, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kastler, Koch, Langenhagen, Lisi, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Matikainen-Kallström, Mennitti, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Zabell, Zacharakis

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Ford, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Bigliardo, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 93

EDD: Titford

ELDR: Monsonís Domingo, Vallvé, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Manisco, Ribeiro

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Ayuso González, Bastos, Beazley, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Camisón Asensio, Cederschiöld, Cocilovo, Daul, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hernández Mollar, Hortefeux, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Maat, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Ojeda Sanz, Pirker, Pronk, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Theato, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zappalà, Zissener

Abstention: 10

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Di Lello Finuoli, Herzog, Krivine, Meijer, Modrow

NI: Berthu, Dillen

PSE: Dehousse

50.   Bigliardo report A5-0044/2004

For: 210

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Fraisse, Herzog

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet

PPE-DE: Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bartolozzi, Bayona de Perogordo, Bourlanges, Brunetta, Daul, De Mita, De Sarnez, Descamps, Fiori, Gawronski, Gemelli, Grossetête, Hermange, Lisi, Mennitti, Montfort, Naranjo Escobar, Nisticò, Parish, Pastorelli, Piscarreta, Podestà, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Santini, Schaffner, Tajani, de Veyrinas, Vlasto

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Ferreira, Ford, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Piecyk, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lambert, Lipietz, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 203

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Seppänen

NI: Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Hager, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Arvidsson, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Beazley, Bodrato, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Deprez, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Scapagnini, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Färm, Hedkvist Petersen, Lund, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Theorin, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco

UEN: Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: MacCormick

Abstention: 27

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk, Titford

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Vinci

UEN: Bigliardo, Poli Bortone, Segni

Verts/ALE: Gahrton, Lagendijk, McKenna

51.   Bigliardo report A5-0044/2004

For: 210

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz

ELDR: Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Fraisse, Herzog

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bartolozzi, Bayona de Perogordo, Brunetta, Daul, De Mita, De Sarnez, Descamps, Fiori, Gawronski, Gemelli, Grossetête, Hermange, Lamassoure, Lisi, Mennitti, Montfort, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nisticò, Parish, Pastorelli, Piscarreta, Podestà, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Santini, Schaffner, Sudre, Tajani, de Veyrinas, Vlasto

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Ferreira, Ford, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 191

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Davies, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Hager, Turco

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Beazley, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Deprez, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Langen, Langenhagen, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Nassauer, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Scapagnini, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Färm, Hedkvist Petersen, Lund, Theorin

UEN: Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Abstention: 31

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Calò, Nordmann

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Vinci

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

UEN: Bigliardo, Poli Bortone, Segni

Verts/ALE: Gahrton, MacCormick, McKenna

52.   Bigliardo report A5-0044/2004

For: 318

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Nordmann, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Di Lello Finuoli, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Manisco, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Ribeiro, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mennea

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Ford, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Muscardini, Nobilia, Poli Bortone, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 73

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Riis-Jørgensen

GUE/NGL: Krarup

NI: Berthu, Cappato, Dupuis, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, de La Perriere, Souchet, Turco

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Elles, Fatuzzo, Foster, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Kirkhope, Konrad, McMillan-Scott, Mastella, Montfort, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Schleicher, Stenmarck, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Wachtmeister, Wijkman

PSE: Theorin

UEN: Andrews, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: McKenna

Abstention: 42

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Eriksson, Frahm, Krivine, Seppänen

UEN: Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Gahrton, Schörling

53.   Bigliardo report A5-0044/2004

For: 309

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Di Lello Finuoli, Fraisse, Herzog, Manisco, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Klaß, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Ford, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poos, Prets, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Muscardini, Nobilia, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 69

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Riis-Jørgensen

GUE/NGL: Krarup

NI: Berthu, Garaud, Hager, de La Perriere, Souchet

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Elles, Foster, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Kirkhope, Klamt, Koch, Konrad, McMillan-Scott, Marini, Mastella, Mombaur, Montfort, Parish, Perry, Purvis, Schleicher, Stenmarck, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wachtmeister

PSE: Theorin

UEN: Andrews, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 53

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Bertinotti, Blak, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Krivine, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez

PPE-DE: Keppelhoff-Wiechert

Verts/ALE: Gahrton

54.   Bigliardo report A5-0044/2004

For: 237

EDD: Belder

ELDR: André-Léonard, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Di Pietro, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Nordmann, Olsson, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Sbarbati, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Mennea

PPE-DE: Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bayona de Perogordo, Bodrato, Bourlanges, Brok, Brunetta, Cederschiöld, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dimitrakopoulos, Fatuzzo, Fiori, Gawronski, Gemelli, Grosch, Grossetête, Hansenne, Hermange, Lamassoure, Lechner, Lisi, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nisticò, Oostlander, Pastorelli, Piscarreta, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Santini, Scapagnini, Stenmarck, Sudre, Tajani, Trakatellis, Vatanen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wijkman

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ford, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Bigliardo, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lambert, Lipietz, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 97

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Davies, Duff, Jensen, Ludford, Manders, Mulder, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Riis-Jørgensen, Sandersten Holte, Schmidt, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Meijer, Modrow, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Vinci

NI: Berthu, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Souchet

PPE-DE: Böge, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Descamps, Dover, Foster, Gahler, Glase, Goodwill, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hieronymi, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Langen, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mastella, Mombaur, Nassauer, Nicholson, Pack, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Schleicher, Schmitt, Sommer, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Theato, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Zissener

PSE: Lund

Verts/ALE: McKenna

Abstention: 105

ELDR: Andreasen, Attwooll, Flesch, Huhne, Lynne, Malmström, Newton Dunn, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Fraisse, Herzog

NI: Beysen, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Balfe, Bastos, Beazley, Bowis, Bremmer, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cocilovo, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Deva, De Veyrac, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Flemming, Fourtou, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Harbour, Hernández Mollar, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jeggle, Kastler, Kirkhope, Korhola, Langenhagen, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Marini, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Montfort, Morillon, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Rack, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Stenzel, Suominen, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà

PSE: Désir, Ferreira

Verts/ALE: Buitenweg, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Lagendijk, Schörling, Schroedter

55.   Gröner report A5-0081/2004

For: 378

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis

NI: Beysen, Hager, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea

PPE-DE: Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Caullery, Crowley, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 13

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, van Dam, Kuntz, Saint-Josse

NI: Berthu, Dillen, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet

PPE-DE: Fourtou

Abstention: 23

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Meijer, Modrow, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Vinci

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Turco

PPE-DE: Goodwill, Helmer

56.   Gahrton report A5-0052/2004

For: 338

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Frahm, Meijer, Morgantini, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Martin Hans-Peter, Turco

PPE-DE: Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bodrato, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Schmitt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Ford, Gebhardt, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Rothe, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 20

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, van Dam, Kuntz, Saint-Josse

NI: Berthu, de La Perriere, Souchet

PPE-DE: Montfort

PSE: Bowe, Roure

UEN: Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Marchiani, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 10

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Mennea

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Turchi

57.   Gahrton report A5-0052/2004

For: 77

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Bertinotti, Blak, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Frahm, Meijer

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Mennea, Turco

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Cederschiöld, Costa Raffaele, Grönfeldt Bergman, McMillan-Scott, Menrad, Musotto, Stenmarck, Wachtmeister, Wijkman

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Caullery, Crowley, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun, Lagendijk, Schroedter, Sörensen, Wyn

Against: 291

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Krivine, Manisco, Morgantini, Ribeiro, Seppänen

NI: Berthu, Beysen, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet

PPE-DE: Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bodrato, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lisi, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Santer, Santini, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schwaiger, Stenzel, Stockton, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Karamanou, Kindermann, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Pasqua

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Buitenweg, Duthu, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lambert, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Staes, Turmes, Wuori

Abstention: 2

ELDR: Schmidt

Verts/ALE: Echerer

58.   Gahrton report A5-0052/2004

For: 322

ELDR: Martelli, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Frahm, Krivine, Manisco, Meijer, Morgantini, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Turco

PPE-DE: Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bodrato, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marini, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Rothe, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Whitehead, Wiersma, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Caullery, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Poli Bortone, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 41

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis

NI: Berthu, de La Perriere, Souchet

PPE-DE: Mombaur, Montfort

PSE: Honeyball, Roure

Abstention: 3

EDD: Abitbol

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

UEN: Crowley


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P5_TA(2004)0103

EAGGF support for rural development *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1257/1999 on support for rural development from the European Agricultural Guidance and Guarantee Fund (EAGGF) (COM(2003) 806 — C5-0032/2004 — 2003/0312(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2003) 806) (1),

having regard to Article 57 of the Act of Accession, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0032/2004),

having regard to Rules 67 and 158(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (A5-0082/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0104

Shipbuilding *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1177/2002 concerning a temporary defensive mechanism to shipbuilding (COM(2004) 26 — C5-0061/2004 — 2004/0008(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2004) 26) (1),

having regard to Article 89 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0061/2004),

having regard to Rule 67 and 158(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A5-0056/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Calls for initiation of the conciliation procedure under the Joint Declaration of 4 March 1975 if the Council intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0105

Third party liability in the field of nuclear energy ***

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision authorising the Member States which are Contracting Parties to the Paris Convention of 29 July 1960 on Third Party Liability in the Field of Nuclear Energy to ratify, in the interest of the European Community, the Protocol amending that Convention, or to accede to it (14305/2003 — C5-0611/2003 — 2003/0150(AVC))

(Assent procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (14305/2003) (1),

having regard to the request for assent submitted by the Council pursuant to Article 300(3) second subparagraph, in conjunction wiht Article 61(c), Article 67 and Article 300(2) first subparagraph of the EC Treaty (C5-0611/2003),

having regard to Rule 86(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation of the Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market (A5-0036/2004),

1.

Gives its assent to proposal for a Council decision;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0106

EC-Macao agreement on readmission of residents without authorisation *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Macao Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China on the readmission of persons residing without authorisation (10667/1/2003 — C5-0490/2003 — 2003/0054(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Council proposal (10667/1/2003) (1),

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2003) 151) (1),

having regard to Article 63(3)(b) and the second sentence of the first paragraph of Article 300(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 67 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0490/2003),

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs (A5-0096/2004),

1.

Approves the Council proposal;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission and the governments of the Member States and of the Macao Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0107

EC-China agreement on tourist visas *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council Decision concerning the conclusion of the Memorandum of Understanding between the European Community and the National Tourism Administration of the People's Republic of China on visa and related issues concerning tourist groups from the People's Republic of China (ADS) (COM(2003) 790 — C5-0029/2004 — 2003/0299(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2003) 790) (1),

having regard to Article 62(2)(b)(ii) and (iv) and Article 63(3)(b) in conjunction with the second sentence of the first subparagraph of Article 300(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 67 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0029/2004),

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs (A5-0101/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission and to the Government of the People's Republic of China.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0108

Amending budget 2004 (Parliament)

European Parliament resolution on the estimates of the European Parliament for an Amending Budget of the European Union for the financial year 2004 (new Staff Regulations) (2004-/2013(BUD))

The European Parliament,

having regard to Article 272 of the EC Treaty and Article 177 of the Euratom Treaty,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (1) and particularly Articles 37 and 38 thereof,

having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2004, as finally adopted on 18 December 2003 (2),

having regard to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure (3),

having regard to the preliminary draft estimates adopted by its Bureau on 9 February 2004,

having regard to Rule 92 of and Annex IV to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgets (A5-0072/2004),

A.

whereas the revised Staff Regulations are expected to enter into force on 1 May 2004,

B.

whereas, to comply with the revised Staff Regulations, the 2004 establishment plan has to be technically adapted to accomodate the new grades during the transitional period and a new budget item for contract staff has to be created with a token entry (p.m.),

1.

Adopts the estimates, as attached to this resolution, pending an amending budget for the financial year 2004 to take account of the revised Staff Regulations;

2.

Calls on its Secretary-General to provide supplementary information on the following points by 15 April 2004:

(a)

correspondence between old and new grades;

(b)

rules relating to the integration of temporary agents from political groups into its general secretariat;

(c)

clarification of the criteria for the new heads of unit level;

3.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution and the attached estimates to the Council and the Commission.


(1)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002.

(2)  OJ L 53, 23.2.2004.

(3)  OJ C 172, 18.6.1999, p. 1. Agreement as amended by Decision 2003/429/EC (OJ L 147, 14.6.2003, p. 25).

ANNEX: ESTIMATES

TITLE 1- EXPENDITURE RELATING TO PERSONS WORKING WITH THE INSTITUTION

CHAPTER 11 - STAFF IN ACTIVE EMPLOYMENT

New item

Item 1115 Contract staff

2004 budget

PDAB

New amount

 

p.m.

p.m.

Remarks

Rules applicable to other servants of the European Communities adopted on ... 2004, with particular reference to Articles 1, 3a and 3b thereof.

PROJET D'EFFECTIFS AUTORISES POUR 2004 BR)

Catégorie et Grade

2004

Catégorie et Grade

2004 Nouveau statut

Emplois permanents

Emplois temporaires

Emplois permanents

Emplois temporaires

Autres

Groupes Politiques

Autres

Groupes Politiques

HC

1

0

0

0

HC

1

0

0

0

A1

9

0

1

0

A*16

9

0

1

0

A2

28

0

1

10

A*15

28

0

1

10

A3

92

1

6

23

A*14

137

1

6

23

 

 

 

 

 

A*13

 

 

 

 

A4

160

2

8

68

A*12

555

2

8

68

A5

53

4

3

40

A*11

141

4

3

40

A6

77

3

8

56

A*10

211

3

8

56

 

 

 

 

 

A*9

 

 

 

 

A7

130

4

26

71

A*8

209

4

25

22

A8

6

0

0

0

A*7

51

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

A*6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A*5

492

 

1

49

Total

555

14

53

268

Total

1833 (1)

14

53

268

L3

45

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

0

L4

395

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

0

L5

88

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

0

L6

134

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

0

L7

571

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

0

L8

45

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

0

Total

1278 (1)

0

0

0

 

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

B*11

 

 

 

 

B1

192

4

17

50

B*10

192

4

17

50

 

 

 

 

 

B*9

 

 

 

 

B2

75

2

1

25

B*8

75

2

1

25

B3

129

3

7

40

B*7

129

3

7

40

B4

82

3

3

13

B*6

82

3

3

13

B5

279

2

2

50

B*5

175

2

2

29

 

 

 

 

 

B*4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B*3

104

 

 

21

Total

757

14

30

178

Total

757

14

30

178

 

 

 

 

 

C*7

 

 

 

 

C1

758

20

2

92

C*6

758

20

2

92

C2

193

3

5

51

C*5

193

3

5

51

C3

190

15

11

28

C*4

190

15

11

28

C4

205

7

0

15

C*3

205

7

0

15

C5

395

2

8

50

C*2

193

2

7

50

 

 

 

 

 

C*1

202

 

1

 

Total

1741

47

26

236

Total

1741

47

26

236

 

 

 

 

 

D*5

 

 

 

 

D1

142

3

9

7

D*4

142

3

9

7

D2

24

1

0

1

D*3

24

1

0

1

D3

14

0

0

0

D*2

14

0

0