ISSN 1725-2423 |
||
Official Journal of the European Union |
C 140E |
|
English edition |
Information and Notices |
Volume 48 |
EN |
|
I (Information)
EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT
2004 — 2005 SESSION
Monday 13 September 2004
9.6.2005 |
EN |
Official Journal of the European Union |
CE 140/1 |
MINUTES
(2005/C 140 E/01)
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING
IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
1. Resumption of session
The sitting opened at 17.05.
2. Announcement by the President
The President announced that he would ask Parliament to observe a minute's silence at noon the following day to pay tribute to the victims of the hostage-taking in Beslan and all victims of terrorism. He stated that he would also refer to terrorism in his address to the House at 09.00 the following morning, and that he had asked the heads of state and government of the Member States to encourage all schools to join the tribute. The President added that, on behalf of Parliament, he had sent his condolences to the families of the victims of each terrorist attack. He also appealed to the hostage-takers in Iraq holding two Italians working for an NGO and two French journalists, and referred to the accident in which Patriarch Petros VII had been killed.
3. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.
4. Documents received
The following documents had been received:
1) |
from the Council and Commission:
|
2) |
from committees:
|
3) |
from Members:
|
5. Petitions
The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible pursuant to Rule 191(5):
23 July 2004
by Mr Mihalis Stegioulas (No 560/2004);
by Mr Serafeim Stavrou (Friends of the Mountain and Sea Association) (No 561/2004);
by Mr Raúl Arturo Sánchez Martínez (No 562/2004);
by Mr José Ramón Martínez Robles (No 563/2004);
by Mr José Renato Núñez da Silva (No 564/2004);
by Mr Manel Ramon i Fuentes (Ajuntament d'Altafulla) (No 565/2004);
by Mr Emeterio Peñil González (No 566/2004);
by Mrs Katia Pérez Sánchez (No 567/2004);
by Mr Sebastián Arévalo Crespo (Plataforma para la Defensa de la Sierra de Alconera — La Lapa y su Entorno) (No 568/2004);
by Mr Raúl Palacio Portillo (Asociación Karrantza Naturala) (No 569/2004);
by Mr Piero Soave (No 570/2004);
by Mr Olivier Naulot (No 571/2004);
by Mrs Brigitte Verhauwaert (No 572/2004);
by Mr Patric Renaudot (No 573/2004);
by Mr Francis Augias (No 574/2004);
by Mr Claude Le Duigou (No 575/2004);
by Mrs Colette Carichiopulo (Ligue pour la Protection des Oiseaux) (No 576/2004);
by Femmes Solidaires-Clara Magazine (No 577/2004);
by Mrs Roselyne Boivin (Pierrefitte Palestine Association pour la Paix) (No 578/2004);
by Mrs Yasmin Hohenstaufen (Gran Magistero Costituzioni Federiciane) (No 579/2004);
by Mrs Yasmin Hohenstaufen (Comitato Internazionale Diritti Umani) (No 580/2004);
by Mr Michelangelo Reinato (No 581/2004);
by Mr Mario Valeriano (No 582/2004);
by Mrs Maria Amerano (No 583/2004);
by Mrs Anna Carella (No 584/2004);
by Mr Mohamad Abdulrahman (No 585/2004);
by Mr Goffredo Laterza (No 586/2004);
by Mr Alessandro Lucarelli (No 587/2004);
by Mr Spiros Kavvouras Kollias (No 588/2004);
by Mr Gerardo Seisdedos Alonso (No 589/2004);
by Mrs Sabrina Cappellotto Borel (No 590/2004);
by Mr Jean Nisol (No 591/2004);
by Mrs Anne Germain (No 592/2004);
by Mrs Francesca Cardile (No 593/2004);
by Mr Giancarlo Ravera (No 594/2004);
by Mr Cristian Cresci (No 595/2004);
by Mr Paulo Barral (No 596/2004).
29 July 2004
by Mr Manfred Hackauf (No 597/2004);
by Mr Klaus Sojka (No 598/2004);
by Mr G. Fammels (B&G Fammels e.K.) (No 599/2004);
by Mrs Vera Kminkova (No 600/2004);
by Mr Diliyan Palauzov (Gemeinschaft der bulgarischen Studenten in Deutschland) (and 1 740 signatures) (No 601/2004);
by Mr Lorenz Leitritz (and 2 signatures) (No 602/2004);
by Mr Karl-Heinz Hennig (No 603/2004);
by Mr Christoph Sorowski (and 3 signatures) (No 604/2004);
by Mr Manfred Kling (No 605/2004);
by Mr Thomas Meyer-Falk (No 606/2004);
by Mr Pirmin Knurr (No 607/2004);
by Mr Peter Führer (No 608/2004);
by Mr Hasan Hüseyin Öztas (No 609/2004);
by Mr Patrick Hartigan (No 610/2004);
by Mr Arthur White (No 611/2004);
by Mr Adam Bedkowski (No 612/2004);
by Mr John Bridle (Asbestos Watchdog Ltd) (No 613/2004);
by Mrs Joanna Mendoza Adams (and 2 signatures) (No 614/2004);
by Mr Panayotis Xanthopoulos (Panhellenic Society of Pontion Scientists) (No 615/2004);
by Mr Danny Doherty (No 616/2004);
by Mr Michael Thompson (Link-Age — Linking the generations on pensions) (No 617/2004);
by Mrs Stephanie Gaillard (No 618/2004);
by Mr Karel Mauer (Civic Association ‘Self Defense’) (No 619/2004);
by Mr Pirjo Niemenmaa (No 620/2004);
by Mr András Lukács (Clean Air Action Group) (No 621/2004);
by Mr Richard Harrisson (No 622/2004);
by Mr Nick Lockett (No 623/2004);
by Mrs Wendy Florence Winter de Garcia (Expatriate Information Exchange) (No 624/2004);
by Mr Håkan Krantz (No 625/2004);
by Mr Harald Schwarz (No 626/2004);
by Mr Mark Ringhand (No 627/2004);
by Mr Peter Koits (Stadt Wels) (No 628/2004);
by Mr Berthold Klingebiel (No 629/2004);
by Mrs Ciaran Crummey (No 630/2004);
by Mrs Ingeborg Vurgun-Kern (Selbsthilfegruppe Silikongeschädigter Frauen e.V.) (No 631/2004).
5 August 2004
by Mr Günther Kutzler (No 632/2004);
by Mr Philip Staud (No 633/2004);
by Mr Peter Scholz (No 634/2004);
by Mr Heinrich Junge (No 635/2004);
by Tayad-Komitee (and 1020 signatures) (No 636/2004);
by Mrs Besime Kekez (No 637/2004);
by Mrs Susanne Schmitz (No 638/2004);
by Mrs Jirina Fuchs (No 639/2004);
by Mr Ronald Cowell (Daily Express Pensioners Association) (No 640/2004);
by Mr João Cardoso (No 641/2004);
by Mr Philip Bekaert (Cercle Républicain) (No 642/2004);
by Mr Ramunas Jankaukas (No 643/2004);
by Mr Vytautas Faralevicius (No 644/2004);
by Mrs Pauline Angliss (No 645/2004);
by Mr Robert Gurgul (No 646/2004);
by Mr Seppo Putkonen (No 647/2004);
by Mr Karl Wüpping (Elterninitiative-CF Cystische Fibrose-Mukoviszidose e.V.) (No 648/2004);
by Mr Piotr Pasinski (No 649/2004);
by Mr Franciszek Grubich (No 650/2004);
by Mikulas Horvath and Ján Laczko (No 651/2004);
by Atklátais Sociálás Rehabilitácijas Fonds (No 652/2004);
by Mr József Pintér (No 653/2004);
by Mrs Györgyne Váncsa (No 654/2004);
by 56-OS Szervezetek Konföderációja (No 655/2004);
by Mrs Anastazie Chovancova (No 656/2004);
by Mr Milan Chovanec (No 657/2004);
by Mr Fran Hupka (No 658/2004);
by Mrs Marie Mandikova (No 659/2004);
by Mrs Zuzana Cermanova (No 660/2004);
by Mrs Marta Chovancova (No 661/2004);
by Mr Helmut Sandvoß (Aktionsgemeinschaft gegen Verherrlichung von Völkermord) (No 662/2004);
by Mr Carsten Thurau (No 663/2004);
by Mr Thomas Hoppe (No 664/2004);
by Mrs Kerstin Kaufmann (No 665/2004);
by Mr Anthony Fisher Camilleri (Kunsill Studenti Universitariji) (No 666/2004);
by Mr Dermot Sheehan (No 667/2004);
by Mr Paul Elster (and 1 420 signatures) (No 668/2004);
by Mr Anthony Clarke (No 669/2004);
by Mr Jurim Lejam (No 670/2004).
6 September 2004
by Mr Ioannis Mantzoufas (No 671/2004);
by Mrs Georgoulea Efrossini (No 672/2004);
by Mr Juan José Corrales Montequín (Ayuntamiento de Siero) (No 673/2004);
by Mr David Ortuño Alvarez (Izquierda Unida de Albos de Lloredo) (No 674/2004);
by Mr Rafael Vázquez Alvarez (Ayuntamiento de Padrón) (No 675/2004);
by Mr Román Jesús Gonzalez Gutierrez (No 676/2004);
by Mr Rafael Vengut Aranda (No 677/2004);
by Mr Andres Magana Garcia (No 678/2004);
by Mr José Hidalgo López (Ajuntament de Petrer) (No 679/2004);
by Grupo Traespa Marítimo, S.L. (No 680/2004);
by Mr Angel Sánchez García (No 681/2004);
by Mr Luis de la Rasilla Sánchez-Arjona (Proyecto Inter/Sur para la Democracia Ciudadana y la Ecociudadanía) (No 682/2004);
by Mrs Mercedes Hernandez Pujol (No 683/2004);
by Mr Karrantza Naturalia (No 684/2004);
by Mr Eusebio Ortega Villalvilla (No 685/2004);
by Mrs Noelle Canadelle (Mouvement de la Paix 66) (No 686/2004);
by Mr Filipe Mario Lopes (Oficios do Património e da Reabilitação Urbana) (No 687/2004);
by Mrs Gisèle Delpech (No 688/2004);
by Mr Henri-Michel Henry (Association de Défense et de Valorisation des Iles et du Littoral de la Mer d'Iroise) (No 689/2004);
by Mr Serge Bayard (No 690/2004);
by Mrs Colette Simon (No 691/2004);
by Mr Fabio Micheloni (Comune di Vattaro) (No 692/2004);
by Mr Riccardo Lops (No 693/2004);
by Mr Flavio Scanferla (No 694/2004);
by Mr Marco Della Torre (Tower INV Srl) (No 695/2004);
by Mr Andrea Baiguera (No 696/2004);
by Mr Adolfo Lapi (No 697/2004);
by Mr Elio Bernabó (Associazione Nazionale Vittime Civili di Guerra) (No 698/2004);
by Mrs Gabriella Cucchiara (No 699/2004);
by Mr Arsenale di Messina (No 700/2004);
by Comitato Popolare Anti-Antenna ‘Elettra’ (No 701/2004);
by Mr Patrick Carroll (General Secretariat for Justice and Peace — Order of Friar Servants of Mary) (and 3 500 signatures) (No 702/2004);
by Mr Frank Stumpf (Stadt Naila) (and 808 signatures) (No 703/2004);
by Mr Roland Kwiedor (No 704/2004);
by Mr Peter Budde (No 705/2004);
by Mr Wilfried Partzsch (No 706/2004);
by Mr Franz Funke (No 707/2004);
by Mr Harald Schwarz (No 708/2004);
by Mr Sebastian Zschering (No 709/2004);
by Mr Karsten Leurs (No 710/2004);
by Mrs Katharina Brizic (No 711/2004);
by Mr Wolfgang Weis (No 712/2004);
by Mrs Heidrun Sedlacik (No 713/2004);
by Mr Gabriel Foco (No 714/2004);
by Mrs Silke Jelkic (and 22 signatures) (No 715/2004);
by Mr Andreas Klein (No 716/2004);
by Mr Dieter Enger (No 717/2004);
by Mr Frank Bicker (No 718/2004);
by Mr Josef Demmel (No 719/2004);
by Mr Bruno Köhler (MANNdat e.V.) (No 720/2004);
by Mrs Inge-Maria Noack (and 20 signatures) (No 721/2004);
by Mrs Sabine Scharf (No 722/2004);
by Mr SRP Stefan (No 723/2004);
by Mr Carsten Thurau (No 724/2004);
by Mr Otwin Schneider (No 725/2004);
by Mr Ralph Jones (No 726/2004);
by Mrs Mary Elizabeth Saïd (No 727/2004);
by Mr James Rooney (No 728/2004);
by Mr Stuart McCabe (No 729/2004);
by Mr Michael Meighan (The Qualifications Company Ltd) (No 730/2004);
by Mrs Jana Miltova (No 731/2004);
by Mr Kuisma Lappalainen (No 732/2004);
by Mr Loizos Afxentiou (Famagusta Refugee Movement) (No 733/2004);
by Mr David Hazlerigg (No 734/2004);
by Mr Constant Verbraeken (No 735/2004);
by Mr Frits de Jong (No 736/2004);
by Mr Jan Sinágl (No 737/2004);
by Mr Vladimír Dudycha (No 738/2004);
by Mrs Jirina Bambasova (No 739/2004);
by Mr Rafael Miklos (No 740/2004);
by Mr Ludwik Marian Dobrzyniak (No 741/2004);
by Mr Kryzysztof Wierzba (No 742/2004);
by Mrs Michelle Slattery (No 743/2004).
6. Transfers of appropriations
The Committee on Budgets had considered proposal for transfer of appropriations V/10/AB/2004 by the Court of Auditors.
After noting the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full, pursuant to Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.
***
The Committee on Budgets had considered proposal for transfer of appropriations 2/2004 by the Committee of the Regions.
After noting the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full, pursuant to Articles 24(3) and 43(1) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.
***
The Committee on Budgets had considered proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC37/2004 by the Commission (C6-0081/2004 — SEC(2004) 0948).
After noting the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full, pursuant to Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.
***
The Committee on Budgets had considered proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC38/2004 by the Commission (C6-0082/2004 — SEC(2004) 0949).
After noting the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full, pursuant to Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.
The Committee on Budgets had considered proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC39/2004 by the Commission (C6-0083/2004 — SEC(2004) 0950).
FROM |
|
CHAPTER — 25 01 ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE OF POLICY AREA ‘COMMISSION'S POLICY COORDINATION AND LEGAL ADVICE’ |
|
ARTICLE — 25 01 02 External staff and other management expenditure in support of policy area ‘Commission's policy coordination and legal advice’ |
|
ITEM — 25 01 02 11 Other management expenditure of policy area ‘Commission's policy coordination and legal advice’ |
NDA - 922 000 EUR |
TO |
|
CHAPTER — 27 01 ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE OF BUDGET POLICY AREA |
|
ARTICLE — 27 01 02 External staff and other management expenditure in support of Budget policy area |
|
ITEM — 27 01 02 11 Other management expenditure of DG Budget |
NDA 922 000 EUR |
FROM |
|
CHAPTER — 25 01 ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE OF POLICY AREA ‘COMMISSION'S POLICY COORDINATION AND LEGAL ADVICE’ |
|
ARTICLE — 25 01 02 External staff and other management expenditure in support of policy area ‘Commission's policy coordination and legal advice’ |
|
ITEM — 25 01 02 11 Other management expenditure of policy area ‘Commission's policy coordination and legal advice’ |
NDA - 470 000 EUR |
TO |
|
CHAPTER — 01 01 ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE OF POLICY AREA ‘ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL AFFAIRS’ |
|
ARTICLE — 01 0102 External staff and other management expenditure in support of policy area ‘Economic and financial affairs’ |
|
ITEM — 01 01 02 11 Other management expenditure |
NDA 1 000 00 EUR |
TO CHAPTER — 03 01 ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE OF POLICY AREA ‘COMPETITION’ |
|
ARTICLE — 03 01 02 External staff and other management expenditure in support of policy area ‘Competition’ |
|
ITEM — 03 01 02 11 Other management expenditure |
NDA 55 000 EUR |
TO CHAPTER — 04 01 ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE OF POLICY AREA ‘EMPLOYMENT AND SOCIAL AFFAIRS’ |
|
ARTICLE — 04 01 02 External staff and other management expenditure in support of policy area ‘Employment and social affairs’ |
|
ITEM — 04 01 02 11 Other management expenditure |
NDA 100 000 EUR |
TO CHAPTER — 05 01 ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE OF POLICY AREA ‘AGRICULTURE’ |
|
ARTICLE — 05 01 02 External staff and other management expenditure in support of policy area ‘Agriculture’ |
|
ITEM — 05 01 02 11 Other management expenditure |
NDA 50 000 EUR |
TO CHAPTER — 17 01 ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE OF POLICY AREA ‘HEALTH AND CONSUMER PROTECTION’ |
|
ARTICLE — 17 01 02 External staff and other management expenditure in support of policy area ‘Health and consumer protection’ |
|
ITEM — 17 01 02 11 Other management expenditure |
NDA 140 000 EUR |
TO CHAPTER — 29 01 ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE OF POLICY AREA ‘STATISTICS’ |
|
ARTICLE — 29 0102 External staff and other management expenditure in support of policy area ‘Statistics’ |
|
ITEM — 29 01 02 11 Other management expenditure |
NDA 25 000 EUR |
***
The Committee on Budgets had considered proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC41/2004 by the Commission (C6-0079/2004 — SEC(2004) 0951).
After noting the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full, pursuant to Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.
***
The Committee on Budgets had considered proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC42/2004 by the Commission (C6-0084/2004 — SEC(2004) 0952).
It had authorised the transfer, pursuant to Article 24 of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.
***
The Committee on Budgets had considered proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC43/2004 by the Commission (C6-0085/2004 — SEC(2004) 0953).
After noting the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full, pursuant to Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.
7. Membership of Parliament
The competent authorities in Belgium had announced that Philippe Busquin and Marc Tarabella had been elected Members of the European Parliament, with effect from 13 September 2004 and 9 August 2004 respectively.
The President drew attention to the provisions of Rule 3(5).
8. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament during the April 2004 part-session had been distributed.
9. Membership of committees
The President had received the following requests for appointments from the political groups:
PPE-DE:
— |
AGRI Committee: María Esther Herranz García to replace María del Pilar Ayuso González, |
— |
INTA Committee: María del Pilar Ayuso González to replace María Esther Herranz García, |
— |
BUDG Committee: Nina Škottová; Jana Hybášková was no longer a full member, |
— |
CONT Committee: Salvador Garriga Polledo was no longer a full member, |
— |
DROI Subcommittee: Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos; Mihael Brejc to replace Alojz Peterle, |
— |
SEDE Subcommittee: Alojz Peterle; Mihael Brejc was no longer a full member, |
— |
PETI Committee: Manolis Mavrommatis; András Gyürk was no longer a full member; |
PSE:
— |
CONT Committee: Dan Jørgensen and Borut Pahor, |
— |
SEDE Subcommittee: Massimo D'Alema, |
— |
DROI Subcommittee: Raimon Obiols i Germà, |
— |
PECH Committee: Henrik Dam Kristensen and Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos; |
ALDE:
— |
ENVI Committee: Vittorio Prodi to replace Bernard Lehideux, |
— |
EMPL Committee: Bernard Lehideux to replace Vittorio Prodi, |
— |
DROI Subcommittee: Johan Van Hecke to replace Emma Bonino. |
The appointments would be adopted if no objections were lodged before the approval of these Minutes.
10. Approval by the Council of Parliament's positions adopted at first reading (Rule 66)
Pursuant to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty, the Council had informed Parliament that it had approved Parliament's position adopted at first reading on 21 April 2004 with a view to adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1655/2000 concerning the financial instrument for the environment (LIFE) (2003/0260(COD)).
The act was thus adopted and would be signed jointly by the President of Parliament and the President-in-Office of the Council, pursuant to Rule 68 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure.
11. Requests for the waiver of parliamentary immunity
The competent authorities in the Czech Republic had forwarded a request to waive the parliamentary immunity of Vladimir Železný.
Pursuant to Rule 6(2), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.
The competent authorities in Germany had forwarded a request to waive the parliamentary immunity of Rainer Wieland.
Pursuant to Rule 6(2), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.
12. Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity
Umberto Bossi's lawyer had written to the Presidency asking Parliament to contact the competent authorities in Italy in order to defend Mr Bossi's parliamentary immunity in a case pending before a court in Padua.
Pursuant to Rule 6(3), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.
13. Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council
The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:
— |
Agreement between the European Community and the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka on the readmission of persons residing without authorisation; |
— |
Protocol modifying the fourth protocol laying down the conditions relating to fishing provided for in the agreement on fisheries between the European Economic Community, on the one hand, and the government of Denmark and the local government of Greenland, on the other; |
— |
Agreement on the promotion, provision and use of Galileo and GPS satellite-based navigation systems and related applications; |
— |
Protocol to the partnership and cooperation agreement establishing a partnership between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Azerbaijan, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia and the Slovak Republic to the European Union; |
— |
Cooperation agreement on a civil global navigation satellite system (GNSS) between the European Community and its Member States and the State of Israel. |
14. Order of business
The next item was the order of business.
The final draft agenda for the part-session (PE 344.811/PDOJ) had been distributed. No changes had been proposed.
Council request for the application of urgent procedure (Rule 134) for:
— |
Proposal for a regulation imposing certain restrictive measures in support of effective implementation of the mandate of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (COM(2004) 0348 — C6-0041/2004 — 2004/0114(CNS)) |
Reason for request:
In order to prevent funds and economic resources that should be frozen from being moved, it is essential that this regulation be adopted as soon as possible.
Council request for the application of urgent procedure (Rule 134) for:
— |
Proposal for a regulation establishing an instrument of financial support for encouraging the economic development of the Turkish Cypriot community (COM(2004) 0465 — C6-0098/2004 — 2004/0145 (CNS)) |
Reason for request:
To facilitate the reunification of Cyprus, the proposal seeks to implement the Council's conclusions on Cyprus, as stated on 26 April 2004, as soon as possible.
Parliament would vote on these requests at the beginning of the following day's sitting.
***
The order of business was thus established.
15. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:
Ryszard Czarnecki, Avril Doyle, Evangelia Tzampazi, Diana Wallis, Margrietus van den Berg, Sarah Ludford, Proinsias De Rossa, Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou, Roger Helmer, Roberta Angelilli, Ilda Figueiredo, Thijs Berman, Georgios Toussas, Struan Stevenson, Mario Borghezio, József Szájer, Manolis Mavrommatis, Charles Tannock, James Hugh Allister, Carlo Fatuzzo and Bogusław Rogalski.
Robert Evans mentioned Council Question Time (the President replied that even though it had not been possible to translate some questions into all languages, they would nevertheless be included in the list of questions).
16. Recent environmental disasters (fires in southern Europe) (statement followed by debate)
Commission statement: Recent environmental disasters (fires in southern Europe)
Margot Wallström (Member of the Commission) made the statement.
The following spoke: María Esther Herranz García, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and María Isabel Salinas García, on behalf of the PSE Group.
IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS ROCA
Vice-President
The following spoke: David Hammerstein Mintz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Carlos Coelho, Jamila Madeira, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, Kader Arif and Margot Wallström.
The debate closed.
17. International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) (oral question with debate)
Oral question by Paolo Costa, on behalf of the TRAN Committee, on the meeting of the International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) (B6-0013/2004).
Paolo Costa moved the oral question.
Margot Wallström (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.
The following spoke: Ingo Schmitt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Willi Piecyk, on behalf of the PSE Group, Dirk Sterckx, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Michael Cramer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Dorette Corbey and Margot Wallström.
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 16.09.2004, Item 6.2
18. Consequences of the shipwreck, off the Turkish coast, of a ship containing toxic ash (statement followed by debate)
Commission statement: Consequences of the shipwreck, off the Turkish coast, of a ship containing toxic ash
Margot Wallström (Member of the Commission) made the statement.
The following spoke: Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the PSE Group, David Hammerstein Mintz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Frank Vanhecke, Non-attached Member, Willi Piecyk, Diamanto Manolakou and Margot Wallström.
The debate closed.
19. Agenda for next sitting
The Agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 344.811/OJMA).
20. Closure of sitting
The sitting closed at 19.10.
Julian Priestley
Secretary-General
Dagmar Roth-Behrendt
Vice-President
ATTENDANCE REGISTER
The following signed:
Adamou, Adwent, Agnoletto, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attwooll, Aubert, Auken, Ayuso González, Baco, Badía i Cutchet, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bertinotti, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Bresso, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casa, Cashman, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cercas, Cesa, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Clark, Coelho, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Paolo Costa, António Costa, Cottigny, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, D'Alema, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Del Turco, Demetriou, Demszky, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duin, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jillian Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Foglietta, Fontaine, Fotyga, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guellec, Guidoni, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hamon, Handzlik, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jeggle, Jensen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Jelko Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, Laschet, Lax, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Janusz Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Liotard, Lipietz, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Markov, Martens, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Cristobal Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Borut Pahor, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Pavilionis, Peillon, Pęk, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, João de Deus Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Vittorio Prodi, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rizzo, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Saryusz-Wolski, Sbarbati, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Pál Schmitt, Ingo Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Simonot, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Alyn Smith, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Strejček, Stroz, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Whittaker, Wiersma, Wierzejski, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
Tuesday 14 September 2004
9.6.2005 |
EN |
Official Journal of the European Union |
CE 140/15 |
MINUTES
(2005/C 140 E/02)
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING
IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
1. Opening of sitting
The sitting opened at 09.05.
2. Vote on requests for urgent procedure
Request for urgent procedure:
— |
on the proposal for a Council regulation imposing certain restrictive measures in support of effective implementation of the mandate of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY) (COM(2004) 0348 — SN 2057/2004 — C6-0041/2004 — 2004/0114(CNS)) Bourlanges report (A6-0006/2004) |
Jean-Louis Bourlanges, rapporteur, spoke.
The request was approved.
The deadline for tabling amendments would be Wednesday, 14 September 2004 at 12.00.
Vote: Minutes of 16.09.2004, Item 6.1
Request for urgent procedure:
— |
on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing an instrument of financial support for encouraging the economic development of the Turkish Cypriot community (COM(2004) 0465 — C6-0098/ 2004 — 2004/0145(CNS)) — Committee on Foreign Affairs |
The following spoke: Elmar Brok, chairman of the AFET Committee, who suggested that the matter be dealt with via a report during the October II part-session, and Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group.
The request was rejected.
3. Address by the President
The President made an address in which he outlined his programme.
The following spoke: Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, and Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member.
4. Situation in Belarus (statement followed by debate)
Commission statement: Situation in Belarus
Loyola de Palacio (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.
Bogdan Klich spoke on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.
IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS
Vice-President
The following spoke: Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Cecilia Malmström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Wojciech Wierzejski, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Charles Tannock, Joseph Muscat, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Bastiaan Belder, Rolandas Pavilionis, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Marek Maciej Siwiec.
IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President
The following spoke: Janusz Onyszkiewicz, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, Inger Segelström and Loyola de Palacio.
Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):
— |
Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Cecilia Malmström and Janusz Onyszkiewicz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Belarus (B6-0038/2004), |
— |
Elisabeth Schroedter, Joost Lagendijk and Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Belarus (B6-0040/2004), |
— |
Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation in Belarus (B6-0041/2004), |
— |
Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Belarus (B6-0051/2004), |
— |
Bogdan Klich and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the situation in Belarus (B6-0052/2004), |
— |
Konrad Szymański, Rolandas Pavilionis and Anna Elzbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Belarus (B6-0053/2004). |
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 16.09.2004, Item 6.3
5. International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) (motions for resolutions tabled)
Motions for resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 108(5):
— |
Willi Piecyk and Ulrich Stockmann, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the forthcoming 35th session of the Assembly of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), from 28 September to 8 October 2004 (B6-0037/2004), |
— |
Paolo Costa and Dirk Sterckx, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the forthcoming 35th session of the Assembly of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), 28 September to 8 October 2004 (B6-0042/2004), |
— |
Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the 35th session of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Assembly (28 September-8 October 2004) (B6-0050/2004). |
Vote: Minutes of 16.09.2004, Item 6.2
6. Stocktaking of the follow-up to the Commission's Annual Policy Strategy for 2005 (debate)
Loyola de Palacio (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.
(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 and resumed at 12.00.)
IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
7. Minute's silence
The House observed a minute's silence in memory of the victims of terrorism.
8. Voting time
Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex I to the Minutes.
8.1. Confirmation of the calendar of part-sessions of the European Parliament — 2005 (vote)
Calendar of part-sessions
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 1)
Adopted
The following spoke:
Marco Pannella, before the vote, who thought that the decision on the calendar taken by the House in the previous parliamentary term was in breach of the Rules (the President decided that it would not be appropriate to begin a debate on the subject at that point and believed that the correct procedure had been followed at the time).
8.2. Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee — Draft Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe (Rule 117)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 2)
Approved
8.3. Request for consultation of the Committee of the Regions — Draft Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe (Rule 118)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 3)
Approved
8.4. Draft amending budget No 7/2004 (vote)
Report on draft amending budget No 7/2004 of the European Union for the financial year 2004 (11041/2004 — C6-0108/2004 — 2004/2039(BUD)) — Committee on Budgets.
Rapporteur: Jan Mulder (A6-0004/2004)
(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 4)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0002)
8.5. Draft amending budget No 8/2004 (vote)
Report on draft amending budget No 8/2004 of the European Union for the financial year 2004 (11042/2004 — C6-0109/2004 — 2004/2066(BUD)) — Committee on Budgets.
Rapporteur: Jan Mulder (A6-0005/2004)
(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 5)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0003)
8.6. Numerical strength of interparliamentary delegations, delegations to joint parliamentary committees and delegations to parliamentary cooperation committees (vote)
Numerical strength of interparliamentary delegations, delegations to joint parliamentary committees and delegations to parliamentary cooperation committees (B6-0035/2004)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 6)
PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0004)
9. Explanations of vote
Written explanations of vote:
Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for the sitting.
Den Dover asked whether he could make an explanation of vote (the President reminded him of the provisions of Rule 163(3)).
IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President
10. Stocktaking of the follow-up to the Commission's Annual Policy Strategy for 2005 (continuation of debate)
The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Koenraad Dillen, Non-attached Member, Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ville Itälä, Marianne Thyssen and Loyola de Palacio.
The debate closed.
(The sitting was suspended at 13.00 and resumed at 15.05.)
IN THE CHAIR: Dagmar ROTH-BEHRENDT
Vice-President
11. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
Rainer Wieland had informed the Presidency that he had been present but that his name was not on the attendance register.
The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.
12. Financial year 2005 (presentation by the Council)
Presentation by the Council of the draft general budget
Atzo Nicolaï (President-in-Office of the Council) made the presentation.
Michaele Schreyer (Member of the Commission) spoke.
The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski, Salvador Garriga Polledo (draftsman of the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Anne Elisabet Jensen (draftsman of the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Markus Ferber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Catherine Guy-Quint, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Jan Mulder, on behalf of the ALDE Group.
IN THE CHAIR: Miroslav OUZKÝ
Vice-President
The following spoke: Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Lars Wohlin, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Wojciech Roszkowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Sergej Kozlík, Non-attached Member, László Surján, Kyösti Tapio Virrankoski, Gérard Onesta, Georgios Toussas, Seán Ó Neachtain, Jean-Claude Martinez, Ashley Mote, Atzo Nicolaï and Michaele Schreyer.
The debate closed.
13. Legal protection of designs (Commission communication)
Commission communication: Legal protection of designs
Frits Bolkestein (Member of the Commission) made the communication.
The following spoke: Malcolm Harbour, Paul Rübig and Garrelt Duin, who put questions to the Commission which Frits Bolkestein answered.
The debate closed.
IN THE CHAIR: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN
Vice-President
14. Question Time (Commission)
Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0007/2004).
First part
Question 24 (Linda McAvan): Statistics on sudden unexplained death in young people.
Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Linda McAvan.
Question 25 (Athanasios Pafilis): Deep dismay over the use of drugs at the Olympic Games.
Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Athanasios Pafilis, Piia-Noora Kauppi and Dimitrios Papadimoulis.
Question 26 (Ryszard Czarnecki): Imports of genetically modified maize.
Loyola de Palacio (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Ryszard Czarnecki, John Purvis and Dimitrios Papadimoulis.
Second part
Question 27 (Saïd El Khadraoui): Liberalisation of port services.
Question 28 (Bart Staes): Liberalisation of port services — current situation.
Loyola de Palacio answered the questions and supplementaries by Saïd El Khadraoui, Bart Staes, Georgios Toussas.
Questions 29 and 30 would receive written answers.
The following spoke: Bernd Posselt and Rosa Miguélez Ramos, who were unhappy that their questions would not be answered at that point.
Question 31 (Georgios Papastamkos): Textiles and clothing after 2005.
Pascal Lamy (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Georgios Papastamkos and Paul Rübig.
Question 32 (Brian Crowley): Placing the family at the heart of Europe's social agenda.
Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Seán Ó Neachtain (deputising for the author).
Question 33 (Dimitrios Papadimoulis): Problems concerning the transposition of Directive 1999/70/EC.
Stavros Dimas answered the question and a supplementary by Dimitrios Papadimoulis.
Question 34 (Claude Moraes): Implementation of the transposition into national legislation of the Race Equality and Employment Anti-discrimination Directives.
Stavros Dimas answered the question and a supplementary by Claude Moraes.
Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers.
Commission Question Time closed.
IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
15. Humanitarian situation in Sudan (statements followed by debate)
Council and Commission statements: Humanitarian situation in Sudan
Bernard Bot (President-in-Office of the Council) and Poul Nielson (Member of the Commission) made the statements.
The following spoke: Jana Hybášková, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Glenys Kinnock, on behalf of the PSE Group, Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Hélène Aubert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Hélène Goudin, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Nirj Deva, Ana Maria Gomes, Emma Bonino, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Philip Claeys, Ursula Stenzel, Margrietus van den Berg, Charles Tannock, Giovanni Claudio Fava, Mauro Zani, Bernard Bot and Poul Nielson.
Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 103(2):
— |
tabled by Luisa Morgantini on the Darfur region in the Sudan (B6-0065/2004). |
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 16.09.2004, Item 6.4
16. Membership of committees
At the request of the IND/DEM Group, Parliament ratified the following appointments:
— |
ENVI Committee: Urszula Krupa |
— |
IMCO Committee: Hélène Goudin to replace Derek Roland Clark |
— |
LIBE Committee: Johannes Blokland |
— |
PETI Committee: Mario Borghezio |
— |
DROI Subcommittee: Francesco Enrico Speroni. |
17. Membership of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly, the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly and delegations
Proposal by the Conference of Presidents on appointments to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly, the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly, interparliamentary delegations, delegations to joint parliamentary committees and delegations to parliamentary cooperation committees
The Conference of Presidents' proposal would be sent to Members by email and published on the Séance en Direct website. It is also included as Annex II to these Minutes.
18. Closure of sitting
The sitting closed at 20.00.
Julian Priestley
Secretary-General
Josep Borrell Fontelles
President
ATTENDANCE REGISTER
The following signed:
Adamou, Adwent, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attwooll, Aubert, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badía i Cutchet, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bertinotti, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonino, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Bresso, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cesa, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Cirino Pomicino, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Paolo Costa, António Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, D'Alema, Daul, Davies, De Poli, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Del Turco, Demetriou, Demszky, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duin, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jillian Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Fotyga, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Huhne, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Jelko Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Glenys Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Laschet, Lax, Lechner, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Enrico Letta, Lévai, Janusz Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Cristobal Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Borut Pahor, Paleckis, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Pavilionis, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, João de Deus Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Poli Bortone, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Pál Schmitt, Ingo Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Simonot, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Alyn Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Stroz, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, de Villiers, Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Wierzejski, Wijkman, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
ANNEX I
RESULTS OF VOTES
Abbreviations and symbols
+ |
adopted |
- |
rejected |
↓ |
lapsed |
W |
withdrawn |
RCV (..., ..., ...) |
roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions) |
EV (..., ..., ...) |
electronic vote (for, against, abstentions) |
split |
split vote |
sep |
separate vote |
am |
amendment |
CA |
compromise amendment |
CP |
corresponding part |
D |
deleting amendment |
= |
identical amendments |
§ |
paragraph |
art |
article |
rec |
recital |
MOT |
motion for a resolution |
JT MOT |
joint motion for a resolution |
SEC |
secret ballot |
1. Confirmation of the calendar of part-sessions of the European Parliament — 2005
Subject |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
vote: calendar (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
2. Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee — Draft Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe
Subject |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
vote: request for consultation |
|
+ |
|
3. Request for consultation of the Committee of the Regions — Draft Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe
Subject |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
vote: request for consultation |
|
+ |
|
4. Draft amending budget No 7/2004
Report: Jan MULDER (A6-0004/2004)
Subject |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
single vote |
|
+ |
|
5. Draft amending budget No 8/2004
Report: Jan MULDER (A6-0005/2004)
Subject |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
single vote |
|
+ |
|
6. Numerical strength of interparliamentary delegations, delegations to joint parliamentary committees and delegations to parliamentary cooperation committees
Proposal for a decision B6-0035/2004
Subject |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
vote: proposal for a decision (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
ANNEX II
PROPOSAL BY THE CONFERENCE OF PRESIDENTS CONCERNING APPOINTMENTS TO THE ACP-EU JOINT PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY, THE EURO-MEDITERRANEAN PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY, INTERPARLIAMENTARY DELEGATIONS, DELEGATIONS TO JOINT PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES AND DELEGATIONS TO PARLIAMENTARY COOPERATION COMMITTEES
ACP — Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly — 77 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BEREND Rolf BOWIS John CALLANAN Martin DAUL Joseph DEVA Nirj DOMBROVSKIS Valdis GAHLER Michael HERRANZ GARCÍA María Esther KACZMAREK Filip Andrzej KORHOLA Eija-Riitta Anneli LANGENDRIES Raymond LÓPEZ-ISTÚRIZ WHITE Antonio LULLING Astrid MANTOVANI Mario MARTENS Maria MAYER Hans-Peter MITCHELL Gay NOVAK Ljudmila PINHEIRO João de Deus RIBEIRO E CASTRO José ROITHOVÁ Zuzana SARTORI Amalia SCHNELLHARDT Horst SCHWAB Andreas STURDY Robert William WIELAND Rainer WIJKMAN Anders ZÁBORSKÁ Anna |
PSE |
ARIF Kader BULLMANN Udo CARLOTTI Marie-Arlette DOBOLYI Alexandra FERNANDES Emanuel Vasconcelos Jardim FERREIRA Elisa GOMES Ana Maria R.M. GRABOWSKA Genowefa GRÖNER Lissy HAUG Jutta D. JÖNS Karin KINNOCK Glenys McAVAN Linda MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ Miguel Angel PLEGUEZUELOS AGUILAR Francisca ROSATI Dariusz Kajetan SCHEELE Karin SORNOSA MARTÍNEZ María VALENCIANO MARTÍNEZ-OROZCO María Elena VAN LANCKER Anne WHITEHEAD Phillip ZANI Mauro |
ALDE |
BUSK Niels CORNILLET Thierry EK Lena HALL Fiona Jane KUŁAKOWSKI Jan Jerzy LEHIDEUX Bernard MORILLON Philippe POLFER Lydie VAN HECKE Johan |
Verts/ALE |
AUBERT Marie-Hélène JOAN i MARÍ Bernat SCHLYTER Carl ... |
GUE/NGL |
AGNOLETTO Vittorio Emanuele SJÖSTEDT Jonas VERGES Paul WURTZ Francis |
IND/DEM |
GOUDIN Hélène LOUIS Patrick SPERONI Francesco Enrico de VILLIERS Philippe |
UEN |
AYLWARD Liam KAMIŃSKI Michał Tomasz ZĪLE Roberts |
NI |
ALLISTER James Hugh DILLEN Koenraad KOZLÍK Sergej |
Euromed — Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly — 45 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BUSUTTIL Simon CASPARY Daniel CESA Lorenzo DIONISI Armando ELLES James E.M. GROSSETÊTE Françoise KASOULIDES Ioannis KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU Rodi McMILLAN-SCOTT Edward H.C. MAYOR OREJA Jaime MIKOLÁŠIK Miroslav MILLÁN MON Francisco José SAÏFI Tokia TRAKATELLIS Antonios VLASTO Dominique WEISGERBER Anja |
PSE |
ARIF Kader BEGLITIS Panagiotis CARNERO GONZÁLEZ Carlos GARCÍA PÉREZ Iratxe GRECH Louis HAZAN Adeline MADEIRA Jamila MORGAN Eluned NAPOLETANO Pasqualina OBIOLS i GERMÀ Raimon PATRIE Béatrice ROTHE Mechtild |
ALDE |
BONINO Emma BUDREIKAITĖ Danutė COSTA Paolo MORILLON Philippe NICHOLSON OF WINTERBOURNE |
Verts/ALE |
COHN-BENDIT Daniel Marc FLAUTRE Hélène HAMMERSTEIN MINTZ David |
GUE/NGL |
MANOLAKOU Diamanto MORGANTINI Luisa TRIANTAPHYLLIDES Kyriacos |
IND/DEM |
COÛTEAUX Paul Marie KARATZAFERIS Georgios |
UEN |
MUSUMECI Sebastiano (Nello) POLI BORTONE Adriana |
NI |
MARTINEZ Jean-Claude MUSSOLINI Alessandra |
DM01 — Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee — 25 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BAUER Edit BEAZLEY Christopher J.P. GÁL Kinga GAUZÈS Jean-Paul KOCH Dieter-Lebrecht KONRAD Christoph Werner McGUINNESS Mairead PODESTÀ Guido VAKALIS Nikolaos |
PSE |
ARNAOUTAKIS Stavros CASHMAN Michael CHRISTENSEN Ole HARANGOZÓ Gábor LIENEMANN Marie-Noëlle VAUGRENARD Yannick WIERSMA Jan Marinus |
ALDE |
CAVADA Jean-Marie HENNIS-PLASSCHAERT Jeanine SBARBATI Luciana |
Verts/ALE |
RÜHLE Heide |
GUE/NGL |
STROZ Daniel |
IND/DEM |
BORGHEZIO Mario |
UEN |
TATARELLA Salvatore |
NI |
BATTILOCCHIO Alessandro MASIEL Jan Tadeusz |
DM02 — Delegation to EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee — 25 Full Members
PPE-DE |
CASA David IBRISAGIC Anna KUŻMIUK Zbigniew Krzysztof LECHNER Kurt MÉNDEZ DE VIGO Íñigo STUBB Alexander VARVITSIOTIS Ioannis WEBER Manfred WUERMELING Joachim |
PSE |
DE VITS Mia ETTL Harald GUY-QUINT Catherine MORGAN Eluned TZAMPAZI Evangelia ... ... |
ALDE |
CHATZIMARKAKIS Jorgo GIBAULT Claire VÄYRYNEN Paavo |
Verts/ALE |
de GROEN-KOUWENHOVEN Elly (Els) |
GUE/NGL |
TOUSSAS Georgios |
IND/DEM |
BELDER Bastiaan KARATZAFERIS Georgios |
UEN |
PIRILLI Umberto |
NI |
KUC Wiesław Stefan |
DM03 — Delegation to EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee — 15 Full Members
PPE-DE |
EBNER Michl POSSELT Bernd SCHMITT Pál SIEKIERSKI Czesław Adam STREJČEK Ivo |
PSE |
FAZAKAS Szabolcs KINDERMANN Heinz PAHOR Borut TITLEY Gary |
ALDE |
MALMSTRÖM Cecilia PRODI Vittorio |
Verts/ALE |
HORÁČEK Milan |
GUE/NGL |
MEIJER Erik |
IND/DEM |
TOMCZAK Witold |
NI |
BACO Peter |
DM04 — Delegation to EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee — 13 Full Members
PPE-DE |
DUKA-ZÓLYOMI Árpád GYÜRK András KOCH Dieter-Lebrecht ŐRY Csaba PAPASTAMKOS Georgios |
PSE |
HONEYBALL Mary MATSOUKA Maria PIECYK Willi ... |
ALDE |
DRČAR MURKO Mojca |
Verts/ALE |
KUSSTATSCHER Sepp |
GUE/NGL |
BERTINOTTI Fausto |
IND/DEM |
KARATZAFERIS Georgios |
DM05 — Delegation to EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee — 25 Full Members
PPE-DE |
HATZIDAKIS Konstantinos HÖKMARK Gunnar JAŁOWIECKI Stanisław LANGEN Werner MATSIS Yiannakis SCHÖPFLIN György SOMMER Renate TOUBON Jacques VAN ORDEN Geoffrey VIDAL-QUADRAS ROCA Alejo |
PSE |
ARIF Kader BEGLITIS Panagiotis BOZKURT Emine COSTA António HOWITT Richard ÖGER Vural |
ALDE |
DEPREZ Gérard DUFF Andrew Nicholas MATSAKIS Marios |
Verts/ALE |
LAGENDIJK Joost ÖZDEMIR Cem |
GUE/NGL |
UCA Feleknas |
IND/DEM |
LUNDGREN Nils |
UEN |
CAMRE Mogens N.J. |
NI |
MÖLZER Andreas |
DM06 — Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee — 14 Full Members
PPE-DE |
ASHWORTH Richard James GKLAVAKIS Ioannis GROSCH Mathieu GUELLEC Ambroise MATO ADROVER Ana SCHRÖDER Jürgen |
PSE |
BERLINGUER Giovanni BONO Guy DÍEZ GONZÁLEZ Rosa M. MANN Erika |
ALDE |
KLINZ Wolf |
Verts/ALE |
LICHTENBERGER Evelin |
GUE/NGL |
RIBEIRO Sérgio |
IND/DEM |
SPERONI Francesco Enrico |
DM07 — Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee — 15 Full Members
PPE-DE |
CAROLLO Giorgio de GRANDES PASCUAL Luis KLASS Christa STEVENSON Struan SURJÁN László |
PSE |
ASSIS Francisco BÖSCH Herbert GLANTE Norbert MIGUÉLEZ RAMOS Rosa |
ALDE |
FOURTOU Janelly TOIA Patrizia |
Verts/ALE |
GRAEFE zu BARINGDORF Friedrich-Wilhelm |
GUE/NGL |
BRIE André |
IND/DEM |
SALVINI Matteo |
UEN |
FOGLIETTA Alessandro |
D01 — Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee — 17 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BARSI-PATAKY Etelka GOEPEL Lutz PANAYOTOPOULOS-CASSIOTOU Marie RÜBIG Paul ŠKOTTOVÁ Nina |
PSE |
HEDKVIST PETERSEN Ewa LÉVAI Katalin ROTH-BEHRENDT Dagmar STIHLER Catherine |
ALDE |
DIČKUTĖ Jolanta SCHUTH Willem WALLIS Diana |
Verts/ALE |
SMITH Alyn |
GUE/NGL |
McDONALD Mary Lou |
IND/DEM |
BONDE Jens-Peter |
UEN |
JANOWSKI Mieczysław Edmund |
NI |
VANHECKE Frank |
D02 — Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, and Serbia and Montenegro (including Kosovo) — 15 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BECSEY Zsolt László BŘEZINA Jan PACK Doris PROTASIEWICZ Jacek TRAKATELLIS Antonios |
PSE |
KRISTENSEN Henrik Dam ROTHE Mechtild SWOBODA Johannes (Hannes) XENOGIANNAKOPOULOU Marilisa |
ALDE |
GUARDANS CAMBÓ Ignasi LUDFORD Baroness Sarah |
Verts/ALE |
KALLENBACH Gisela |
GUE/NGL |
MUSACCHIO Roberto |
UEN |
POLI BORTONE Adriana |
NI |
CZARNECKI Marek Aleksander |
D03 — Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee — 31 Full Members
PPE-DE |
CABRNOCH Milan ESTEVES Maria da Assunção EURLINGS Camiel GARRIGA POLLEDO Salvador GLATTFELDER Béla KELAM Tunne LEHNE Klaus-Heiner SAMARAS Antonis SARYUSZ-WOLSKI Jacek Emil SEEBER Richard SUDRE Margie |
PSE |
BUSQUIN Philippe KREHL Constanze Angela LIBERADZKI Bogusław Marian PAASILINNA Reino PALECKIS Justas Vincas SANTORO Michele TABAJDI Csaba Sándor WEBER Henri |
ALDE |
CHIESA Giulietto GEREMEK Bronisław JENSEN Anne Elisabet LAX Henrik |
Verts/ALE |
STAES Bart ŽDANOKA Tatjana |
GUE/NGL |
REMEK Vladimír SEPPÄNEN Esko Olavi |
IND/DEM |
ROGALSKI Bogusław ŽELEZNÝ Vladimír |
UEN |
FOTYGA Anna Elzbieta |
NI |
LE PEN Jean-Marie |
D04 — Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee — 16 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BUZEK Jerzy PÁLFI István PLEŠTINSKÁ Zita TANNOCK Charles THYSSEN Marianne |
PSE |
BERMAN Thijs HERCZOG Edit RAPKAY Bernhard SIWIEC Marek Maciej |
ALDE |
BIRUTIS Šarūnas STANISZEWSKA Grażyna |
Verts/ALE |
HARMS Rebecca |
GUE/NGL |
MARKOV Helmuth |
IND/DEM |
ADWENT Filip |
UEN |
KRASTS Guntars |
NI |
BOBOŠÍKOVÁ Jana |
D05 — Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee — 14 Full Members
PPE-DE |
ANDRIKIENĖ Laima Liucija GOMOLKA Alfred PODKAŃSKI Zdzisław Zbigniew ... ... |
PSE |
MIKKO Marianne PITTELLA Giovanni WIERSMA Jan Marinus ... |
ALDE |
CARLSHAMRE Maria KACIN Jelko |
Verts/ALE |
... |
GUE/NGL |
MAŠTÁLKA Jiří |
IND/DEM |
BOSSI Umberto |
D06 — Delegation for relations with Belarus — 15 Full Members
PPE-DE |
FJELLNER Christofer GOMOLKA Alfred KLICH Bogdan Adam KUDRYCKA Barbara KUŠĶIS Aldis |
PSE |
MUSCAT Joseph SAKALAS Aloyzas SZEJNA Andrzej Jan |
ALDE |
GENTVILAS Eugenijus ONYSZKIEWICZ Janusz |
Verts/ALE |
SCHROEDTER Elisabeth |
GUE/NGL |
FLASAROVÁ Věra |
IND/DEM |
WIERZEJSKI Wojciech |
UEN |
SZYMAŃSKI Konrad Krzysztof |
NI |
LANG Carl |
D07 — Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia — 19 Full Members
PPE-DE |
CIRINO POMICINO Paolo JEGGLE Elisabeth MAAT Albert Jan OLAJOS Péter VILLIERS Theresa WOJCIECHOWSKI Janusz Czesław ZATLOUKAL Tomáš |
PSE |
BERSANI Pier Luigi BOURZAI Bernadette CORREIA Fausto GIEREK Adam JÖNS Karin |
ALDE |
DEMSZKY Gábor JUKNEVIČIENĖ Ona |
Verts/ALE |
HASSI Satu |
GUE/NGL |
RANSDORF Miloslav |
IND/DEM |
BLOKLAND Johannes (Hans) |
UEN |
MUSCARDINI Cristiana |
NI |
... |
D08 — Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees — 18 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BREPOELS Frederika M.J. DEMETRIOU Panayiotis DÍAZ DE MERA GARCÍA CONSUEGRA Agustín LANDSBERGIS Vytautas LASCHET Armin SPAUTZ Jean ZWIEFKA Tadeusz |
PSE |
HEGYI Gyula SIFUNAKIS Nikolaos SWOBODA Johannes (Hannes) ... ... |
ALDE |
ANDREJEVS Georgs OVIIR Siiri |
Verts/ALE |
ISLER BÉGUIN Marie Anne |
GUE/NGL |
MANOLAKOU Diamanto |
IND/DEM |
BLOKLAND Johannes (Hans) |
NI |
BATTILOCCHIO Alessandro |
D09 — Delegation for relations with Israel — 20 Full Members
PPE-DE |
FERBER Markus GAUBERT Patrick GUTIÉRREZ-CORTINES Cristina HYBÁŠKOVÁ Jana ŠŤASTNÝ Peter TAJANI Antonio ZALESKI Zbigniew Franciszek |
PSE |
BEŇOVÁ Monika CERCAS Alejandro MASTENBROEK Edith SCHAPIRA Pierre STOCKMANN Ulrich |
ALDE |
PANNELLA Marco RIES Frédérique |
Verts/ALE |
HAMMERSTEIN MINTZ David VOGGENHUBER Johannes |
GUE/NGL |
SVENSSON Eva-Britt |
IND/DEM |
BELDER Bastiaan |
NI |
CZARNECKI Ryszard LE PEN Marine |
D10 — Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council — 20 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BACHELOT-NARQUIN Roselyne DE VEYRAC Christine KASOULIDES Ioannis WEISGERBER Anja ZAPPALA' Stefano ... ... |
PSE |
BRESSO Mercedes CASTEX Françoise DE ROSSA Proinsias HEDH Anna LE FOLL Stéphane MASIP HIDALGO Antonio |
ALDE |
ALVARO Alexander Nuno DAVIES Chris |
Verts/ALE |
AUKEN Margrete EVANS Jillian LUCAS Caroline |
GUE/NGL |
ADAMOU Adamos MORGANTINI Luisa |
D11 — Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya) — 20 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BUSUTTIL Simon FRAGA ESTÉVEZ Carmen HORTEFEUX Brice LOMBARDO Raffaele PIEPER Markus RUDI UBEDA Luisa Fernanda SILVA PENEDA José Albino SONIK Bogusław Andrzej |
PSE |
GARCÍA PÉREZ Iratxe HUTCHINSON Alain LAIGNEL André NAPOLETANO Pasqualina YAÑEZ-BARNUEVO GARCÍA Luis |
ALDE |
KOCH-MEHRIN Silvana LETTA Enrico |
Verts/ALE |
FLAUTRE Hélène |
GUE/NGL |
LIOTARD Kartika Tamara |
IND/DEM |
COÛTEAUX Paul Marie |
UEN |
KRISTOVSKIS Ģirts Valdis |
NI |
SCHENARDI Lydia |
D12 — Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries — 20 Full Members
PPE-DE |
DIMITRAKOPOULOS Giorgos DIONISI Armando MUSOTTO Francesco PURVIS John RADWAN Alexander VENTRE Riccardo ZAHRADIL Jan |
PSE |
CARNERO GONZÁLEZ Carlos DE KEYSER Véronique HAZAN Adeline KÓSÁNÉ KOVÁCS Magda PATRIE Béatrice VINCENZI Marta ... |
ALDE |
BONINO Emma in 't VELD Sophia Helena |
GUE/NGL |
PORTAS Miguel |
IND/DEM |
LOUIS Patrick |
UEN |
MUSUMECI Sebastiano (Nello) |
NI |
MUSSOLINI Alessandra |
D13 — Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen — 18 Full Members
PPE-DE |
AYUSO GONZÁLEZ María del Pilar DOYLE Avril FONTAINE Nicole GAĽA Milan GROSSETÊTE Françoise NIEBLER Angelika SAÏFI Tokia |
PSE |
ATTARD-MONTALTO John CAPOULAS SANTOS Luis Manuel GRUBER Lilli MYLLER Riitta REYNAUD Marie-Line |
ALDE |
BOURLANGES Jean-Louis KARIM Sajjad Haider |
Verts/ALE |
... |
GUE/NGL |
PFLÜGER Tobias |
IND/DEM |
LOUIS Patrick |
UEN |
ANGELILLI Roberta |
D14 — Delegation for relations with Iran — 19 Full Members
PPE-DE |
CASTIGLIONE Giuseppe FRIEDRICH Ingo SEEBERG Gitte ... ... ... ... |
PSE |
CASACA Paulo LOCATELLI Pia Elda PRETS Christa SAVARY Gilles ... ... |
ALDE |
NICHOLSON OF WINTERBOURNE Baroness SAMUELSEN Anders |
Verts/ALE |
BEER Angelika |
GUE/NGL |
CATANIA Giusto |
UEN |
LA RUSSA Romano Maria |
NI |
... |
D15 — Delegation for relations with the United States — 34 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BONSIGNORE Vito BRADBOURN Philip Charles BROK Elmar COVENEY Simon DESCAMPS Marie-Hélène DUCHOŇ Petr EVANS Jonathan FATUZZO Carlo GALEOTE QUECEDO Gerardo GRAÇA MOURA Vasco JACKSON Caroline F. JORDAN CIZELJ Romana LAUK Kurt Joachim |
PSE |
BARÓN CRESPO Enrique HAMON Benoît ILVES Toomas Hendrik KUHNE Helmut LAMBRINIDIS Stavros McCARTHY Arlene MOSCOVICI Pierre PANZERI Pier Antonio PINIOR Józef SKINNER Peter William |
ALDE |
ANDRIA Alfonso JÄÄTTEENMÄKI Anneli LAMBSDORFF GRAF Alexander NEYTS-UYTTEBROECK Annemie |
Verts/ALE |
BUITENWEG Kathalijne Maria |
GUE/NGL |
de BRÚN Bairbre GUIDONI Umberto |
IND/DEM |
GIERTYCH Maciej Marian SINNOTT Kathy |
UEN |
CROWLEY Brian |
NI |
RESETARITS Karin |
D16 — Delegation for relations with Canada — 16 Full Members
PPE-DE |
DOVER Den FREITAS Duarte HIERONYMI Ruth HIGGINS Jim MAURO Mario SCHIERHUBER Agnes |
PSE |
DÜHRKOP DÜHRKOP Bárbara GURMAI Zita LEHTINEN Lasse Antero TRAUTMANN Catherine |
ALDE |
ATTWOOLL Elspeth HARKIN Marian SAVI Toomas |
Verts/ALE |
HUDGHTON Ian Stewart |
IND/DEM |
CHRUSZCZ Sylwester |
UEN |
Ó NEACHTAIN Seán |
D17 — Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America — 22 Full Members
PPE-DE |
ANTONIOZZI Alfredo GARCÍA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL José Manuel GARGANI Giuseppe HEATON-HARRIS Christopher HERRERO-TEJEDOR Luis Francisco LIESE Peter QUEIRÓ Luís ROITHOVÁ Zuzana |
PSE |
AYALA SENDER Inés COTTIGNY Jean Louis ESTRELA Edite FALBR Richard HUGHES Stephen OBIOLS i GERMÀ Raimon |
ALDE |
KRAHMER Holger ORTUONDO LARREA Josu PISTELLI Lapo |
Verts/ALE |
ROMEVA RUEDA Raül |
GUE/NGL |
MEYER PLEITE Willy RIZZO Marco |
UEN |
PAVILIONIS Rolandas |
NI |
BELOHORSKÁ Irena |
D18 — Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community — 17 Full Members
PPE-DE |
FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN Fernando FLORENZ Karl-Heinz GRÄSSLE Ingeborg MONTORO ROMERO Cristóbal Ricardo van NISTELROOIJ Lambert VERNOLA Marcello VLASÁK Oldřich |
PSE |
van den BERG Margrietus J. FAVA Giovanni Claudio LEICHTFRIED Jörg MEDINA ORTEGA Manuel MENÉNDEZ del VALLE Emilio |
ALDE |
BUDREIKAITĖ Danutė DEGUTIS Arūnas |
Verts/ALE |
LIPIETZ Alain |
GUE/NGL |
WAGENKNECHT Sahra |
IND/DEM |
ROGALSKI Bogusław |
D19 — Delegation for relations with Mercosur — 25 Full Members
PPE-DE |
CEDERSCHIÖLD Charlotte COELHO Carlos DESS Albert GLATTFELDER Béla HANDZLIK Małgorzata HANNAN Daniel J. HENNICOT-SCHOEPGES Erna HUDACKÝ Ján MILLÁN MON Francisco José SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA José Ignacio |
PSE |
D'ALEMA Massimo KREISSL-DÖRFLER Wolfgang MORENO SÁNCHEZ Javier NAVARRO Robert RASMUSSEN Poul Nyrup SALINAS GARCÍA María Isabel SOUSA PINTO Sérgio |
ALDE |
COCILOVO Luigi DUQUESNE Antoine GRIESBECK Nathalie |
Verts/ALE |
FRASSONI Monica |
GUE/NGL |
FIGUEIREDO Ilda |
IND/DEM |
KARATZAFERIS Georgios |
UEN |
LIBICKI Marcin |
NI |
ROMAGNOLI Luca |
D20 — Delegation for relations with Japan — 24 Full Members
PPE-DE |
HARBOUR Malcolm ITÄLÄ Ville ITURGAIZ ANGULO Carlos José JARZEMBOWSKI Georg KARAS Othmar LEWANDOWSKI Janusz SZÁJER József WORTMANN-KOOL Corien M. ZVĚŘINA Jaroslav |
PSE |
ANDERSSON Jan CORBETT Richard DOUAY Brigitte DUIN Garrelt SÁNCHEZ PRESEDO Antolín TARAND Andres WALTER Ralf |
ALDE |
NEWTON DUNN Bill STARKEVIČIŪTĖ Margarita VIRRANKOSKI Kyösti Tapio |
Verts/ALE |
BREYER Hiltrud |
GUE/NGL |
KAUFMANN Sylvia-Yvonne |
IND/DEM |
SALVINI Matteo |
UEN |
ROSZKOWSKI Wojciech |
NI |
GOLLNISCH Bruno |
D21 — Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China — 32 Full Members
PPE-DE |
ATKINS Sir Robert BRUNETTA Renato del CASTILLO VERA Pilar DEHAENE Jean-Luc FAJMON Hynek HOPPENSTEDT Karsten Friedrich KAUPPI Piia-Noora KIRKHOPE Timothy MAVROMMATIS Manolis OLBRYCHT Jan Marian OOMEN-RUIJTEN Ria G.H.C. PĪKS Rihards REUL Herbert Otto |
PSE |
BATZELI Katerina CALABUIG RULL Joan CORBEY Dorette GEBHARDT Evelyne JØRGENSEN Dan ROUČEK Libor ROURE Martine SACCONI Guido |
ALDE |
LAPERROUZE Anne MANDERS Toine RIIS-JØRGENSEN Karin STERCKX Dirk |
Verts/ALE |
TRÜPEL Helga TURMES Claude |
GUE/NGL |
PAPADIMOULIS Dimitrios ZIMMER Gabriele |
IND/DEM |
PĘK Bogdan Marek |
UEN |
BIELAN Adam Jerzy |
NI |
DE MICHELIS Gianni |
D22 — Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) — 22 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BELET Ivo BUSHILL-MATTHEWS Philip EHLER Jan Christian JÁRÓKA Lívia LAMASSOURE Alain McMILLAN-SCOTT Edward H.C. MANN Thomas ... |
PSE |
BERGER Maria EVANS Robert J.E. GERINGER de OEDENBERG Lidia Joanna GILL Neena GOEBBELS Robert LEINEN Jo |
ALDE |
COSTA Paolo LYNNE Elizabeth MULDER Jan |
Verts/ALE |
LAMBERT Jean Denise |
GUE/NGL |
KOHLÍČEK Jaromír |
IND/DEM |
PIOTROWSKI Mirosław Mariusz |
UEN |
RYAN Eoin |
NI |
GOLIK Bogdan |
D23 — Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) — 19 Full Members
PPE-DE |
DOORN Bert GAWRONSKI Jas MATHIEU Véronique NASSAUER Hartmut ŐRY Csaba PETERLE Alojz POMÉS RUIZ José Javier |
PSE |
DEL TURCO Ottaviano POIGNANT Bernard RIERA MADURELL Teresa TARABELLA Marc WEILER Barbara |
ALDE |
HUHNE Christopher MAATEN Jules |
Verts/ALE |
SCHMIDT Frithjof |
GUE/NGL |
PAFILIS Athanasios |
IND/DEM |
GRABOWSKI Dariusz Maciej WOHLIN Lars |
UEN |
DIDŽIOKAS Gintaras |
D24 — Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula — 15 Full Members
PPE-DE |
HELMER Roger QUISTHOUDT-ROWOHL Godelieve STENZEL Ursula ULMER Thomas ... |
PSE |
FORD Glyn GRECH Louis ÖGER Vural ZINGARETTI Nicola |
ALDE |
SZENT-IVÁNYI István WATSON Graham R. |
Verts/ALE |
... |
GUE/NGL |
... |
IND/DEM |
SPERONI Francesco Enrico |
NI |
SIMONOT Chantal |
D25 — Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand — 20 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BÖGE Reimer CHICHESTER Giles Bryan ELLES James E.M. KLAMT Ewa PARISH Neil RACK Reinhard VARELA SUANZES-CARPEGNA Daniel |
PSE |
van den BURG Ieke HÄNSCH Klaus KOTEREC Miloš MARTIN David W. WYNN Terence |
ALDE |
BEAUPUY Jean Marie TAKKULA Hannu |
Verts/ALE |
CRAMER Michael |
GUE/NGL |
TRIANTAPHYLLIDES Kyriacos |
IND/DEM |
PIOTROWSKI Mirosław Mariusz |
UEN |
BERLATO Sergio |
NI |
CLAEYS Philip RUTOWICZ Leopold Józef |
D26 — Delegation for relations with South Africa — 14 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BARSI-PATAKY Etelka BREJC Mihael MARQUES Sérgio NICHOLSON James SCHMITT Ingo |
PSE |
FERREIRA Anne MORAES Claude THOMSEN Britta |
ALDE |
DE SARNEZ Marielle DI PIETRO Antonio |
Verts/ALE |
BENNAHMIAS Jean-Luc |
GUE/NGL |
KRARUP Ole |
IND/DEM |
KRUPA Urszula |
UEN |
VAIDERE Inese |
D27 — Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly — 10 Full Members
PPE-DE |
ALBERTINI Gabriele PISKORSKI Paweł Bartłomiej VAN ORDEN Geoffrey von WOGAU Karl |
PSE |
CASACA Paulo KOTEREC Miloš ZINGARETTI Nicola |
ALDE |
KRAHMER Holger |
Verts/ALE |
BEER Angelika |
GUE/NGL |
PFLÜGER Tobias |
TEXTS ADOPTED
P6_TA(2004)0002
Draft amending budget No 7/2004
European Parliament resolution on Draft amending budget No 7/2004 of the European Union for the financial year 2004, Section III — Commission (11041/2004 — C6-0108/2004 — 2004/2039 (BUD))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 272(4), penultimate paragraph thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Atomic Energy Community, and in particular Article 177 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (1), and particularly Articles 37 and 38 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2004, as finally adopted on 18 December 2003 (2) and as adjusted in line with the enlargement of the European Union (3), |
— |
having regard to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure (4), |
— |
having regard to the Preliminary draft amending budget No 7/2004 of the European Union for the financial year 2004, which the Commission presented on 12 May 2004 (SEC(2004) 0593), |
— |
having regard to Draft amending budget No 7/2004 of the European Union for the financial year 2004, which the Council established on 16 July 2004 (11041/2004 — C6-0108/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rule 69 of and Annex IV to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgets (A6-0004/2004), |
A. |
whereas the aim of Draft amending budget No 7/2004 is to enter in the 2004 budget the surplus of the 2003 financial year, amounting to EUR 5 470 million, |
B. |
whereas this surplus consists of various elements, the most important being the under-spending of EUR 4 729 million, |
C. |
whereas the highest difference between result and initial budget in 2003 once again occurred in the Structural Funds with the balance of expenditure amounting to EUR 3134 million, |
D. |
whereas there have been improvements in the uptake of the funds in the fields of agriculture, the cohesion fund, trans-European networks, external action and administration, |
E. |
whereas in internal policies, generally, the percentage uptake has also risen although, in spite of this, a total of EUR 159 million was left over, |
1. |
Expresses its dissatisfaction with the additional surplus of EUR 5 470 million for the 2003 budget; |
2. |
Recalls that, in addition to this amount, the 2003 budget was previously reduced by an amount of EUR 5 000 million by Amending Budget No 6/2003 following a large overestimation of payments in the Structural Funds; notes that Member States' contributions to the EU budget have therefore already been reduced by that amount; points out that in consequence the real surplus of the 2003 budget due to under-spending amounts to nearly EUR 10 500 million; |
3. |
Deeply regrets the fact that with this the positive development of the last years, the surplus having fallen from EUR 15 000 million in 2001 to EUR 7 000 million in 2002, has come to an end; |
4. |
Approves the Council's Draft amending budget No 7/2004 unamended; |
5. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and the Commission. |
(1) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 105, 30.4.2004, p. 9.
(4) OJ C 172, 18.6.1999, p. 1. Agreement as amended by Decision 2003/429/EC (OJ L 147, 14.6.2003, p. 25).
P6_TA(2004)0003
Draft amending budget No 8/2004
European Parliament resolution on Draft amending budget No 8/2004 of the European Union for the financial year 2004, Section III — Commission (11042/2004 — C6-0109/2004 — 2004/2066 (BUD))
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 272(4), penultimate paragraph thereof, |
— |
having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Atomic Energy Community, and in particular Article 177 thereof, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (1), and particularly Articles 37 and 38 thereof, |
— |
having regard to the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2004, as finally adopted on 18 December 2003 (2) and as adjusted in line with the enlargement of the European Union (3), |
— |
having regard to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure (4), |
— |
having regard to Council Decision 2000/597/EC, Euratom of 29 September 2000 on the system of the European Communities' own resources (5), |
— |
having regard to the Preliminary draft amending budget No 8/2004 of the European Union for the financial year 2004, which the Commission presented on 28 May 2004 (SEC(2004) 0675), |
— |
having regard to Draft amending budget No 8/2004 of the European Union for the financial year 2004, which the Council established on 16 July 2004 (11042/2004 — C6-0109/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rule 69 of and Annex IV to its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgets (A6-0005/2004), |
A. |
whereas Draft amending budget No 8/2004 relates to the revenue side of the budget and comprises a number of elements affecting the level of contributions from Member States to the Community's own resources, |
B. |
whereas these elements relate to the repayment of the surplus from the Guarantee Fund for External Measures from 2003 as well as to the annual revision of the forecasts for customs duties, VAT bases, GNI bases and a technical re-calculation of the contributions necessary to finance the UK rebate, |
C. |
whereas the Commission has committed itself to present its own resources report, as laid down in Council Decision 2000/597/EC, Euratom, by summer 2004 and to submit appropriate proposals for a generalised correction mechanism, |
1. |
Approves the Council's Draft amending budget No 8/2004 unamended; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and the Commission. |
(1) OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.
(3) OJ C 105, 30.4.2004, p. 9.
(4) OJ C 172, 18.6.1999, p. 1. Agreement as amended by Decision 2003/429/EC (OJ L 147, 14.6.2003, p. 25).
P6_TA(2004)0004
Numerical strength of interparliamentary delegations, delegations to joint parliamentary committees and delegations to parliamentary cooperation committees
European Parliament decision on the numerical strength of the interparliamentary delegations, delegations to joint parliamentary committees and delegations to parliamentary cooperation committees
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to Rule 188 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to its decision of 10 March 2004 on the number of interparliamentary delegations, delegations to joint parliamentary committees and delegations to parliamentary cooperation committees (1), |
1. |
decides that the numerical strength of the parliamentary delegations shall be as follows:
|
(1) P5_TA(2004)0166.
Wednesday 15 September 2004
9.6.2005 |
EN |
Official Journal of the European Union |
CE 140/50 |
MINUTES
(2005/C 140 E/03)
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING
IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
1. Opening of sitting
The sitting opened at 09.00.
2. Documents received
The following documents had been received:
1) |
from the Council and Commission:
|
2) |
from committees:
|
3. Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
Pursuant to Rule 115, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:
I. |
ASEM SUMMIT (ASIA-EUROPE MEETING)
|
II. |
VOJVODINA: HARASSMENT OF MINORITIES
|
III. |
MALDIVES
|
Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 142.
4. Seizure of hostages and massacre in Beslan and the fight against terrorism (statements followed by debate)
Council and Commission statements: Seizure of hostages and massacre in Beslan and the fight against terrorism
Bernard Bot (President-in-Office of the Council) and Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission) made the statements.
The following spoke: João de Deus Pinheiro, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Silvana Koch-Mehrin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, Philip Claeys, Non-attached Member, Jaime Mayor Oreja, Jan Marinus Wiersma, Hélène Flautre, Inese Vaidere, James Hugh Allister, Camiel Eurlings, Reino Paasilinna, Bart Staes, Ryszard Czarnecki, Vytautas Landsbergis, Hannes Swoboda, Tatjana Ždanoka, Geoffrey Van Orden, Martine Roure, Armin Laschet, Richard Howitt, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra and Bernard Bot.
The debate closed.
5. Situation in Iraq (statements followed by debate)
Council and Commission statements: Situation in Iraq
Bernard Bot (President-in-Office of the Council) and Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission) made the statements.
José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra spoke on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.
IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS
Vice-President
The following spoke: Massimo D'Alema, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Vittorio Emanuele Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Elmar Brok, Pierre Moscovici, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Umberto Guidoni, Paul Marie Coûteaux, Luca Romagnoli, Charles Tannock, Véronique De Keyser, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Tobias Pflüger, Maciej Marian Giertych, Anna Ibrisagic, Marek Maciej Siwiec, Cecilia Malmström and Francesco Enrico Speroni.
The debate was suspended at that point for voting time.
IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH
Vice-President
6. Voting time
Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex I to the Minutes.
6.1. Setting up a temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013 (vote)
Setting up a temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013 (B6-0030/2004)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 1)
PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0005)
6.2. Appointment of European Parliament Members to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly, to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly, to interparliamentary delegations, to delegations to joint parliamentary committees and to delegations to parliamentary cooperation committees
Appointment of European Parliament Members to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly, to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly, to interparliamentary delegations, to delegations to joint parliamentary committees and to delegations to parliamentary cooperation committees
PROPOSAL BY THE CONFERENCE OF PRESIDENTS
Changes made to the list:
D 05: Elisabeth Schroedter (Verts/ALE) — Full Member
DM 07: Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf (Verts/ALE) — Full Member
D 08: Saïd El Khadraoui (PSE) — Full Member
D 12: Jamila Madeira(PSE) — Full Member
D 13: Joost Lagendijk (Verts/ALE) — Full Member
D 24: Gérard Onesta (Verts/ALE) — Full Member
ACP: Pierre Jonckheer (Verts/ALE) — Full Member
The final list as adopted by the House is included as Annex III to these Minutes.
Adopted as amended
6.3. EU-Mauritius fishing agreement * (vote)
Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Protocol defining, for the period 3 December 2003 to 2 December 2007, the fishing opportunities and the financial compensation provided for by the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Government of Mauritius on fishing in the waters of Mauritius [COM(2004) 0197 — C5-0179/2004 — 2004/0071(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.
Rapporteur: Philippe Morillon (A6-0001/2004).
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 2)
COMMISSION PROPOSAL
Approved as amended (P6_TA(2004)0005)
DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0006)
6.4. EU-Madagascar fishing agreement * (vote)
Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Protocol defining for the period 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2006 the tuna fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for in the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Democratic Republic of Madagascar on fishing off Madagascar [COM(2004) 0218 — C5-0186/2004 — 2004/0070(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.
Rapporteur: Philippe Morillon (A6-0002/2004).
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 3)
COMMISSION PROPOSAL
Approved as amended (P6_TA(2004)0007)
DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0007)
6.5. EU-Cape Verde fishing agreement * (vote)
Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters concerning the extension of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Republic of Cape Verde on fishing off the coast of Cape Verde for the period 1 July 2004 to 30 June 2005 [COM(2004) 0183 — C5-0189/2004 — 2004/0058(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.
Rapporteur: Philippe Morillon (A6-0003/2004)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 4)
COMMISSION PROPOSAL
Approved as amended (P6_TA(2004)0008)
DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0008)
7. Explanations of vote
Written explanations of vote:
Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for the sitting.
8. Corrections to votes
Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:
Report: Philippe Morillon (A6-0001/2004)
— |
amended proposal for: Jan Březina, Frederika Brepoels, Paolo Costa, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Adam Gierek, Jean-Paul Gauzès, Patrick Gaubert, Edith Mastenbroek, Marios Matsakis, Dagmar Roth-Behrendt Riccardo Ventre, against: Marie-Hélène Aubert, Jean-Luc Bennahmias, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, Caroline Lucas, |
— |
legislative resolution for: Jan Březina, Frederika Brepoels, Paolo Costa, Rosa Díez González, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Adam Gierek, Jean-Paul Gauzès, Patrick Gaubert, Marios Matsakis, Dagmar Roth-Behrendt, Riccardo Ventre against: Marie-Hélène Aubert, Jean-Luc Bennahmias, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, Caroline Lucas, |
Report: Philippe Morillon (A6-0002/2004)
— |
amended proposal for: Jan Březina, Frederika Brepoels, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Riccardo Ventre |
— |
legislative resolution for: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Riccardo Ventre |
Report: Philippe Morillon (A6-0003/2004)
— |
amended proposal for: Riccardo Ventre |
— |
legislative resolution for: Riccardo Ventre |
(The sitting was suspended at 12.40 and resumed at 15.00.)
9. Situation in Iraq (statements followed by debate) (continuation of debate)
The following spoke: Bogdan Klich, Lilli Gruber, Giulietto Chiesa, Ari Vatanen, Panagiotis Beglitis, Mario Mauro, Lissy Gröner, Luís Queiró, Albert Jan Maat and Bernard Bot (President-in-Office of the Council).
Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):
— |
Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Cecilia Malmström, James Nicholson and Emma Bonino, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Iraq (B6-0028/2004), |
— |
Pasqualina Napoletano and Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation in Iraq (B6-0031/2004), |
— |
Francis Wurtz, André Brie, Vittorio Emanuele Agnoletto, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Tobias Pflüger and Athanasios Pafilis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Iraq (B6-0032/2004), |
— |
Hans-Gert Poettering, João de Deus Pinheiro, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Armin Laschet, Charles Tannock, Antonio Tajani, Camiel Eurlings, Bogdan Klich and Vytautas Landsbergis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the situation in Iraq (B6-0033/2004), |
— |
Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation in Iraq (B6-0034/2004), |
— |
Monica Frassoni, Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, Angelika Beer and Joost Lagendijk, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Iraq (B6-0043/2004). |
The debate closed.
Vote: Minutes of 16.09.2004, Item 6.5.
IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
10. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.
Corien Wortmann-Kool had informed the Presidency that she had been present at the sitting of 14 September 2004 but that her name was not on the attendance register.
Charles Tannock asked, on behalf of Marco Pannella, that the the verbatim report of proceedings be corrected to include the exact words spoken by the President when he had opened the vote on the calendar of part-sessions the previous day, i.e. that ‘no amendments were submitted’. Mr Pannella was of the opinion that no amendments had been permitted (the President replied that the verbatim report of proceedings would be corrected accordingly).
11. Stability and Growth Pact (statements followed by debate)
Council and Commission statements: Stability and Growth Pact
Gerrit Zalm (President-in-Office of the Council) and Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) made the statements.
The following spoke: Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Wolf Klinz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Alain Lipietz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Sahra Wagenknecht, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and John Whittaker, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group.
IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO
Vice-President
The following spoke: Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jana Bobošíková, Non-attached Member, Marianne Thyssen, Harlem Désir, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, Joost Lagendijk, Georgios Toussas, Nils Lundgren, Othmar Karas, Ieke van den Burg, Enrico Letta, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Johannes Blokland, Alexander Radwan, Pervenche Berès, Karin Riis-Jørgensen, Ilda Figueiredo, Jonathan Evans, Robert Goebbels, Jules Maaten, Jacques Toubon, Enrique Barón Crespo, Karsten Friedrich Hoppenstedt, Udo Bullmann, Renato Brunetta, Pier Luigi Bersani, Gerrit Zalm, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Zsolt László Becsey, Antonis Samaras, Gunnar Hökmark, Zuzana Roithová, Astrid Lulling and Guntars Krasts.
IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President
Joaquín Almunia spoke.
The debate closed.
12. Ratification of the Constitutional Treaty (oral questions with debate)
Oral question by Jo Leinen, on behalf of the AFCO Committee, to the Council, on the ratification procedures for the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe (B6-0008/2004);
Oral question by Jo Leinen, on behalf of the AFCO Committee, to the Commission, on the communication strategy concerning the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe (B6-0009/2004).
Atzo Nicolaï (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jacques Barrot (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the questions.
The following spoke: Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Richard Corbett, on behalf of the PSE Group, Andrew Duff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Johannes Voggenhuber, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Wojciech Wierzejski, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Andreas Mölzer, Non-attached Member, Alain Lamassoure, Carlos Carnero González and Thierry Cornillet.
IN THE CHAIR: António COSTA
Vice-President
The following spoke: Bernat Joan i Marí, Kathy Sinnott, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, on a technical point, Roberta Angelilli, Alexander Stubb, James Hugh Allister, Stavros Lambrinidis, Carl Schlyter, Ryszard Czarnecki, Maria da Assunção Esteves, Sérgio Sousa Pinto, Chantal Simonot, Atzo Nicolaï and Jacques Barrot.
The following deadlines had been set:
— |
motions for resolution: Thursday at 10.00. |
— |
amendments: Thursday 7 October 2004 at 12.00. |
The debate closed.
Vote: October part-session.
13. Question Time (Council)
Parliament considered a number of questions to the Council (B6-0007/2004).
Question 1 (Sarah Ludford): Fair trials for European citizens and European residents.
Atzo Nicolaï (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question and a supplementary by Sarah Ludford.
Question 2 (Catherine Stihler): Caging of infants in the Czech Republic.
Atzo Nicolaï answered the question and a supplementary by Catherine Stihler.
Question 3 (Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou): Progress of reconstruction in the Balkans.
Atzo Nicolaï answered the question and a supplementary by Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou.
Question 4 (Marie Anne Isler Béguin): Making agreements between the EU and third countries conditional on ratification of the Kyoto Protocol.
Atzo Nicolaï answered the question and supplementaries by Marie Anne Isler Béguin and Josu Ortuondo Larrea.
Question 5 (Brian Crowley): Raising the positive profile of Europe.
Atzo Nicolaï answered the question and supplementaries by Brian Crowley and Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou.
Question 6 (Seán Ó Neachtain): EU relations with the US.
Atzo Nicolaï answered the question and a supplementary by Paul Rübig.
Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers.
Council Question Time closed.
14. Agenda for next sitting
The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 344.811/OJJE).
15. Closure of sitting
The sitting closed at 19.10.
Julian Priestley
Secretary-General
Alejo Vidal-Quadras Roca
Vice-President
ATTENDANCE REGISTER
The following signed:
Adamou, Adwent, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attwooll, Aubert, Auken, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bertinotti, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bonino, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Bresso, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cesa, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Cirino Pomicino, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Paolo Costa, António Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, D'Alema, Daul, Davies, De Poli, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Del Turco, Demetriou, Demszky, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Di Pietro, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duin, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jillian Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Fontaine, Fotyga, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guidoni, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Huhne, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Jelko Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Glenys Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Laschet, Lauk, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Enrico Letta, Lévai, Janusz Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Markov, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Cristobal Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Borut Pahor, Paleckis, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Pavilionis, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, João de Deus Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Poli Bortone, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Pál Schmitt, Ingo Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Simonot, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Alyn Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Stroz, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, de Villiers, Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Wierzejski, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
ANNEX I
RESULTS OF VOTES
Abbreviations and symbols
+ |
adopted |
- |
rejected |
↓ |
lapsed |
W |
withdrawn |
RCV (..., ..., ...) |
roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions) |
EV (..., ..., ...) |
electronic vote (for, against, abstentions) |
split |
split vote |
sep |
separate vote |
am |
amendment |
CA |
compromise amendment |
CP |
corresponding part |
D |
deleting amendment |
= |
identical amendments |
§ |
paragraph |
art |
article |
rec |
recital |
MOT |
motion for a resolution |
JT MOT |
joint motion for a resolution |
SEC |
secret ballot |
1. Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means
Proposal for a decision: B6-0030/2004
Subject |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
vote: proposal for a decision (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
2. EU-Mauritius fishing agreement
Report: Philippe MORILLON (A6-0001/2004) *
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
Amendments by the committee responsible — block vote |
1-6 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
after art 2 |
7 |
ALDE |
|
W |
|
vote: amended proposal |
RCV |
+ |
405, 63, 73 |
||
vote: legislative resolution |
RCV |
+ |
415, 56, 67 |
Requests for roll-call votes
IND/DEM: amended proposal, final vote
3. EU-Madagascar fishing agreement
Report: Philippe MORILLON (A6-0002/2004) *
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
Amendments by the committee responsible — block vote |
1-6 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
after art 2 |
7 |
ALDE |
|
W |
|
vote: amended proposal |
RCV |
+ |
504, 79, 84 |
||
vote: legislative resolution |
RCV |
+ |
507, 68, 86 |
Requests for roll-call votes
PPE-DE: final vote
IND/DEM: amended proposal, final vote
4. EU-Cape Verde fishing agreement
Report: Philippe MORILLON (A6-0003/2004) *
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
Amendments by the committee responsible — block vote |
1-3 |
committee |
|
+ |
|
after art 2 |
4 |
ALDE |
|
W |
|
vote: amended proposal |
RCV |
+ |
495, 74, 104 |
||
vote: legislative resolution |
RCV |
+ |
490, 71, 109 |
Requests for roll-call votes
IND/DEM: amended proposal, final vote
ANNEX II
RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES
1. Morillon report A6-0001/2004
For: 405
ALDE: Chiesa, Cornillet, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Ek, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Morillon, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pannella, Ries, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ribeiro, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi
PPE-DE: Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cirino Pomicino, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Ebner, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Itälä, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Lombardo, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Villiers, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Bersani, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, Del Turco, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zile
Verts/ALE: Lipietz, Smith
Against: 63
ALDE: Cavada, Onyszkiewicz
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, McDonald, Meijer, Pafilis, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Toussas
IND/DEM: Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Kilroy-Silk, Knapman, Lundgren, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise
NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Kuc, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Rudi Ubeda
PSE: Arif, Bono, Gurmai, Laignel, Mastenbroek, Santoro
UEN: Didžiokas
Verts/ALE: Auken, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hassi, Hudghton, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Schlyter, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Abstention: 73
ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Busk, Cocilovo, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gibault, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Huhne, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Lambsdorff Graf, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Pistelli, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Sterckx, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Pflüger, Wagenknecht
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak
NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Chichester, Landsbergis, Lehne, Pieper, Pleštinská, Silva Peneda
PSE: Bösch, Bullmann, Grabowska
Verts/ALE: Joan i Marí
2. Morillon report A6-0001/2004
For: 415
ALDE: Andrejevs, Chiesa, Cornillet, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Geremek, Harkin, Matsakis, Morillon, Onyszkiewicz, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Papadimoulis, Remek, Ribeiro, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Simonot
PPE-DE: Albertini, Atkins, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Cirino Pomicino, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Itälä, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Lombardo, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Villiers, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Bono, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, Del Turco, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit
Against: 56
ALDE: Cavada, Chatzimarkakis
GUE/NGL: Bertinotti, de Brún, Krarup, Musacchio, Pafilis, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Toussas
IND/DEM: Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Kilroy-Silk, Knapman, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Železný
NI: Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Pieper
PSE: Costa António, Díez González, Geringer de Oedenberg
UEN: Zile
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Abstention: 67
ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Busk, Cocilovo, Davies, Demszky, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, Huhne, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Lambsdorff Graf, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Lynne, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Giertych, Grabowski, Piotrowski, Sinnott
NI: Mote
PPE-DE: Pīks, Seeberg, Varvitsiotis
PSE: Bösch, Bullmann, Paleckis, Sifunakis
Verts/ALE: Hammerstein Mintz, Özdemir
3. Morillon report A6-0002/2004
For: 504
ALDE: Cavada, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Morillon, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Ribeiro, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Golik, Gollnisch, Kuc, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Simonot
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Cirino Pomicino, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzčs, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetęte, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Lombardo, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestŕ, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saďfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalŕ, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bersani, Bono, Bozkurt, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa António, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, Del Turco, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zile
Against: 79
ALDE: Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Pannella
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, McDonald, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Kilroy-Silk, Knapman, Lundgren, Salvini, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits
PPE-DE: del Castillo Vera, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Hennicot-Schoepges, López-Istúriz White
PSE: García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Paleckis
UEN: Janowski
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Abstention: 84
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa Paolo, Davies, Degutis, Demszky, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, Huhne, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff Graf, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Wagenknecht
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Baco, Masiel, Mote
PSE: Berlinguer, Bösch, Lévai
Verts/ALE: Joan i Marí
4. Morillon report A6-0002/2004
For: 507
ALDE: Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Morillon, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Ribeiro, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Golik, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Simonot
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Cirino Pomicino, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetęte, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestŕ, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saďfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalŕ, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bono, Bozkurt, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa António, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zile
Against: 68
ALDE: Maaten, Malmström
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Kilroy-Silk, Knapman, Lundgren, Salvini, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Železný
NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Abstention: 86
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa Paolo, Davies, Degutis, Demszky, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Huhne, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff Graf, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Wagenknecht
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Baco, Masiel, Mote
PPE-DE: Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Helmer
PSE: Bösch
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Joan i Marí
5. Morillon report A6-0003/2004
For: 495
ALDE: Andria, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Di Pietro, Fourtou, Geremek, Morillon, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Ribeiro, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Golik, Gollnisch, Kuc, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Simonot
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Cirino Pomicino, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetęte, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Lombardo, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinskė, Podestŕ, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saďfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalŕ, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bono, Bozkurt, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa António, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, Del Turco, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zile
Verts/ALE: Joan i Marí
Against: 74
ALDE: Alvaro, Maaten, Malmström
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, McDonald, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Kilroy-Silk, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Wohlin, Železný
NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits
PPE-DE: Oomen-Ruijten
PSE: Scheele
UEN: Janowski
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Abstention: 104
ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bonino, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa Paolo, Davies, Degutis, Demszky, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Huhne, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff Graf, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak
NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Evans Jonathan, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Parish, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers
PSE: Bösch
6. Morillon report A6-0003/2004
For: 490
ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Bonino, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Deprez, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Morillon, Schuth, Staniszewska
GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Ribeiro, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Golik, Gollnisch, Kuc, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Simonot
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Cirino Pomicino, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Lombardo, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinskė, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bozkurt, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa António, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, Del Turco, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zile
Verts/ALE: Joan i Marí
Against: 71
ALDE: Maaten, Malmström
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, McDonald, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Kilroy-Silk, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Wohlin, Železný
NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber
Abstention: 109
ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa Paolo, Davies, Degutis, Demszky, Dičkutė, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Huhne, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff Graf, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson
GUE/NGL: Wagenknecht
IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott
NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Masiel, Mote
PPE-DE: Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Parish, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers
PSE: Bösch, Scheele
ANNEX III
APPOINTMENTS TO THE ACP-EU JOINT PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY, THE EURO-MEDITERRANEAN PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY, INTERPARLIAMENTARY DELEGATIONS, DELEGATIONS TO JOINT PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES AND DELEGATIONS TO PARLIAMENTARY COOPERATION COMMITTEES
ACP — Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly — 77 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BEREND Rolf BOWIS John CALLANAN Martin DAUL Joseph DEVA Nirj DOMBROVSKIS Valdis GAHLER Michael HERRANZ GARCÍA María Esther KACZMAREK Filip Andrzej KORHOLA Eija-Riitta Anneli LANGENDRIES Raymond LÓPEZ-ISTÚRIZ WHITE Antonio LULLING Astrid MANTOVANI Mario MARTENS Maria MAYER Hans-Peter MITCHELL Gay NOVAK Ljudmila PINHEIRO João de Deus RIBEIRO E CASTRO José ROITHOVÁ Zuzana SARTORI Amalia SCHNELLHARDT Horst SCHWAB Andreas STURDY Robert William WIELAND Rainer WIJKMAN Anders ZÁBORSKÁ Anna |
PSE |
ARIF Kader BULLMANN Udo CARLOTTI Marie-Arlette DOBOLYI Alexandra FERNANDES Emanuel Vasconcelos Jardim FERREIRA Elisa GOMES Ana Maria R.M. GRABOWSKA Genowefa GRÖNER Lissy HAUG Jutta D. JÖNS Karin KINNOCK Glenys McAVAN Linda MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ Miguel Angel PLEGUEZUELOS AGUILAR Francisca ROSATI Dariusz Kajetan SCHEELE Karin SORNOSA MARTÍNEZ María VALENCIANO MARTÍNEZ-OROZCO María Elena VAN LANCKER Anne WHITEHEAD Phillip ZANI Mauro |
ALDE |
BUSK Niels CORNILLET Thierry EK Lena HALL Fiona Jane KUŁAKOWSKI Jan Jerzy LEHIDEUX Bernard MORILLON Philippe POLFER Lydie VAN HECKE Johan |
Verts/ALE |
AUBERT Marie-Hélène JOAN i MARÍ Bernat JONCKHEER Pierre SCHLYTER Carl |
GUE/NGL |
AGNOLETTO Vittorio Emanuele SJÖSTEDT Jonas VERGES Paul WURTZ Francis |
IND/DEM |
GOUDIN Hélène LOUIS Patrick SPERONI Francesco Enrico de VILLIERS Philippe |
UEN |
AYLWARD Liam KAMIŃSKI Michał Tomasz ZĪLE Roberts |
NI |
ALLISTER James Hugh DILLEN Koenraad KOZLÍK Sergej |
Euromed — Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly — 45 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BUSUTTIL Simon CASPARY Daniel CESA Lorenzo DIONISI Armando ELLES James E.M. GROSSETÊTE Françoise KASOULIDES Ioannis KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU Rodi McMILLAN-SCOTT Edward H.C. MAYOR OREJA Jaime MIKOLÁŠIK Miroslav MILLÁN MON Francisco José SAÏFI Tokia TRAKATELLIS Antonios VLASTO Dominique WEISGERBER Anja |
PSE |
ARIF Kader BEGLITIS Panagiotis CARNERO GONZÁLEZ Carlos GARCÍA PÉREZ Iratxe GRECH Louis HAZAN Adeline MADEIRA Jamila MORGAN Eluned NAPOLETANO Pasqualina OBIOLS i GERMÀ Raimon PATRIE Béatrice ROTHE Mechtild |
ALDE |
BONINO Emma BUDREIKAITĖ Danutė COSTA Paolo MORILLON Philippe NICHOLSON OF WINTERBOURNE |
Verts/ALE |
COHN-BENDIT Daniel Marc FLAUTRE Hélène HAMMERSTEIN MINTZ David |
GUE/NGL |
MANOLAKOU Diamanto MORGANTINI Luisa TRIANTAPHYLLIDES Kyriacos |
IND/DEM |
COÛTEAUX Paul Marie KARATZAFERIS Georgios |
UEN |
MUSUMECI Sebastiano (Nello) POLI BORTONE Adriana |
NI |
MARTINEZ Jean-Claude MUSSOLINI Alessandra |
DM01 — Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee — 25 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BAUER Edit BEAZLEY Christopher J.P. GÁL Kinga GAUZÈS Jean-Paul KOCH Dieter-Lebrecht KONRAD Christoph Werner McGUINNESS Mairead PODESTÀ Guido VAKALIS Nikolaos |
PSE |
ARNAOUTAKIS Stavros CASHMAN Michael CHRISTENSEN Ole HARANGOZÓ Gábor LIENEMANN Marie-Noëlle VAUGRENARD Yannick WIERSMA Jan Marinus |
ALDE |
CAVADA Jean-Marie HENNIS-PLASSCHAERT Jeanine SBARBATI Luciana |
Verts/ALE |
RÜHLE Heide |
GUE/NGL |
STROZ Daniel |
IND/DEM |
BORGHEZIO Mario |
UEN |
TATARELLA Salvatore |
NI |
BATTILOCCHIO Alessandro MASIEL Jan Tadeusz |
DM02 — Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee — 25 Full Members
PPE-DE |
CASA David IBRISAGIC Anna KUŻMIUK Zbigniew Krzysztof LECHNER Kurt MÉNDEZ DE VIGO Íñigo STUBB Alexander VARVITSIOTIS Ioannis WEBER Manfred WUERMELING Joachim |
PSE |
DE VITS Mia ETTL Harald GUY-QUINT Catherine MORGAN Eluned TZAMPAZI Evangelia ... ... |
ALDE |
CHATZIMARKAKIS Jorgo GIBAULT Claire VÄYRYNEN Paavo |
Verts/ALE |
de GROEN-KOUWENHOVEN Elly (Els) |
GUE/NGL |
TOUSSAS Georgios |
IND/DEM |
BELDER Bastiaan KARATZAFERIS Georgios |
UEN |
PIRILLI Umberto |
NI |
KUC Wiesław Stefan |
DM03 — Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee — 15 Full Members
PPE-DE |
EBNER Michl POSSELT Bernd SCHMITT Pál SIEKIERSKI Czesław Adam STREJČEK Ivo |
PSE |
FAZAKAS Szabolcs KINDERMANN Heinz PAHOR Borut TITLEY Gary |
ALDE |
MALMSTRÖM Cecilia PRODI Vittorio |
Verts/ALE |
HORÁČEK Milan |
GUE/NGL |
MEIJER Erik |
IND/DEM |
TOMCZAK Witold |
NI |
BACO Peter |
DM04 — Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee — 13 Full Members
PPE-DE |
DUKA-ZÓLYOMI Árpád GYÜRK András KOCH Dieter-Lebrecht ŐRY Csaba PAPASTAMKOS Georgios |
PSE |
HONEYBALL Mary MATSOUKA Maria PIECYK Willi ... |
ALDE |
DRČAR MURKO Mojca |
Verts/ALE |
KUSSTATSCHER Sepp |
GUE/NGL |
BERTINOTTI Fausto |
IND/DEM |
KARATZAFERIS Georgios |
DM05 — Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee — 25 Full Members
PPE-DE |
HATZIDAKIS Konstantinos HÖKMARK Gunnar JAŁOWIECKI Stanisław LANGEN Werner MATSIS Yiannakis SCHÖPFLIN György SOMMER Renate TOUBON Jacques VAN ORDEN Geoffrey VIDAL-QUADRAS ROCA Alejo |
PSE |
ARIF Kader BEGLITIS Panagiotis BOZKURT Emine COSTA António HOWITT Richard ÖGER Vural |
ALDE |
DEPREZ Gérard DUFF Andrew Nicholas MATSAKIS Marios |
Verts/ALE |
LAGENDIJK Joost ÖZDEMIR Cem |
GUE/NGL |
UCA Feleknas |
IND/DEM |
LUNDGREN Nils |
UEN |
CAMRE Mogens N.J. |
NI |
MÖLZER Andreas |
DM06 — Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee — 14 Full Members
PPE-DE |
ASHWORTH Richard James GKLAVAKIS Ioannis GROSCH Mathieu GUELLEC Ambroise MATO ADROVER Ana SCHRÖDER Jürgen |
PSE |
BERLINGUER Giovanni BONO Guy DÍEZ GONZÁLEZ Rosa M. MANN Erika |
ALDE |
KLINZ Wolf |
Verts/ALE |
LICHTENBERGER Evelin |
GUE/NGL |
RIBEIRO Sérgio |
IND/DEM |
SPERONI Francesco Enrico |
DM07 — Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee — 15 Full Members
PPE-DE |
CAROLLO Giorgio de GRANDES PASCUAL Luis KLASS Christa STEVENSON Struan SURJÁN László |
PSE |
ASSIS Francisco BÖSCH Herbert GLANTE Norbert MIGUÉLEZ RAMOS Rosa |
ALDE |
FOURTOU Janelly TOIA Patrizia |
Verts/ALE |
GRAEFE zu BARINGDORF Friedrich-Wilhelm |
GUE/NGL |
BRIE André |
IND/DEM |
SALVINI Matteo |
UEN |
FOGLIETTA Alessandro |
D01 — Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee — 17 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BARSI-PATAKY Etelka GOEPEL Lutz PANAYOTOPOULOS-CASSIOTOU Marie RÜBIG Paul ŠKOTTOVÁ Nina |
PSE |
HEDKVIST PETERSEN Ewa LÉVAI Katalin ROTH-BEHRENDT Dagmar STIHLER Catherine |
ALDE |
DIČKUTĖ Jolanta SCHUTH Willem WALLIS Diana |
Verts/ALE |
SMITH Alyn |
GUE/NGL |
McDONALD Mary Lou |
IND/DEM |
BONDE Jens-Peter |
UEN |
JANOWSKI Mieczysław Edmund |
NI |
VANHECKE Frank |
D02 — Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, and Serbia and Montenegro (including Kosovo) — 15 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BECSEY Zsolt László BŘEZINA Jan PACK Doris PROTASIEWICZ Jacek TRAKATELLIS Antonios |
PSE |
KRISTENSEN Henrik Dam ROTHE Mechtild SWOBODA Johannes (Hannes) XENOGIANNAKOPOULOU Marilisa |
ALDE |
GUARDANS CAMBÓ Ignasi LUDFORD Baroness Sarah |
Verts/ALE |
KALLENBACH Gisela |
GUE/NGL |
MUSACCHIO Roberto |
UEN |
POLI BORTONE Adriana |
NI |
CZARNECKI Marek Aleksander |
D03 — Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Committee — 31 Full Members
PPE-DE |
CABRNOCH Milan ESTEVES Maria da Assunção EURLINGS Camiel GARRIGA POLLEDO Salvador GLATTFELDER Béla KELAM Tunne LEHNE Klaus-Heiner SAMARAS Antonis SARYUSZ-WOLSKI Jacek Emil SEEBER Richard SUDRE Margie |
PSE |
BUSQUIN Philippe KREHL Constanze Angela LIBERADZKI Bogusław Marian PAASILINNA Reino PALECKIS Justas Vincas SANTORO Michele TABAJDI Csaba Sándor WEBER Henri |
ALDE |
CHIESA Giulietto GEREMEK Bronisław JENSEN Anne Elisabet LAX Henrik |
Verts/ALE |
STAES Bart ŽDANOKA Tatjana |
GUE/NGL |
REMEK Vladimír SEPPÄNEN Esko Olavi |
IND/DEM |
ROGALSKI Bogusław ŽELEZNÝ Vladimír |
UEN |
FOTYGA Anna Elzbieta |
NI |
LE PEN Jean-Marie |
D04 — Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee — 16 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BUZEK Jerzy PÁLFI István PLEŠTINSKÁ Zita TANNOCK Charles THYSSEN Marianne |
PSE |
BERMAN Thijs HERCZOG Edit RAPKAY Bernhard SIWIEC Marek Maciej |
ALDE |
BIRUTIS Šarūnas STANISZEWSKA Grażyna |
Verts/ALE |
HARMS Rebecca |
GUE/NGL |
MARKOV Helmuth |
IND/DEM |
ADWENT Filip |
UEN |
KRASTS Guntars |
NI |
BOBOŠÍKOVÁ Jana |
D05 — Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee — 14 Full Members
PPE-DE |
ANDRIKIENĖ Laima Liucija GOMOLKA Alfred PODKAŃSKI Zdzisław Zbigniew ... ... |
PSE |
MIKKO Marianne PITTELLA Giovanni WIERSMA Jan Marinus ... |
|
CARLSHAMRE Maria KACIN Jelko |
Verts/ALE |
SCHROEDTER Elisabeth |
GUE/NGL |
MAŠTÁLKA Jiří |
IND/DEM |
BOSSI Umberto |
D06 — Delegation for relations with Belarus — 15 Full Members
PPE-DE |
FJELLNER Christofer GOMOLKA Alfred KLICH Bogdan Adam KUDRYCKA Barbara KUŠĶIS Aldis |
PSE |
MUSCAT Joseph SAKALAS Aloyzas SZEJNA Andrzej Jan |
ALDE |
GENTVILAS Eugenijus ONYSZKIEWICZ Janusz |
Verts/ALE |
SCHROEDTER Elisabeth |
GUE/NGL |
FLASAROVÁ Věra |
IND/DEM |
WIERZEJSKI Wojciech |
UEN |
SZYMAŃSKI Konrad Krzysztof |
NI |
LANG Carl |
D07 — Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia — 19 Full Members
PPE-DE |
CIRINO POMICINO Paolo JEGGLE Elisabeth MAAT Albert Jan OLAJOS Péter VILLIERS Theresa WOJCIECHOWSKI Janusz Czesław ZATLOUKAL Tomáš |
PSE |
BERSANI Pier Luigi BOURZAI Bernadette CORREIA Fausto GIEREK Adam JÖNS Karin |
ALDE |
DEMSZKY Gábor JUKNEVIČIENĖ Ona |
Verts/ALE |
HASSI Satu |
GUE/NGL |
RANSDORF Miloslav |
IND/DEM |
BLOKLAND Johannes (Hans) |
UEN |
MUSCARDINI Cristiana |
NI |
... |
D08 — Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee — 18 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BREPOELS Frederika M.J. DEMETRIOU Panayiotis DÍAZ DE MERA GARCÍA CONSUEGRA Agustín LANDSBERGIS Vytautas LASCHET Armin SPAUTZ Jean ZWIEFKA Tadeusz |
PSE |
EL KHADRAOUI Saïd HEGYI Gyula SIFUNAKIS Nikolaos SWOBODA Johannes (Hannes) ... |
ALDE |
ANDREJEVS Georgs OVIIR Siiri |
Verts/ALE |
ISLER BÉGUIN Marie Anne |
GUE/NGL |
MANOLAKOU Diamanto |
IND/DEM |
BLOKLAND Johannes (Hans) |
NI |
BATTILOCCHIO Alessandro |
D09 — Delegation for relations with Israel — 20 Full Members
PPE-DE |
FERBER Markus GAUBERT Patrick GUTIÉRREZ-CORTINES Cristina HYBÁŠKOVÁ Jana ŠŤASTNÝ Peter TAJANI Antonio ZALESKI Zbigniew Franciszek |
PSE |
BEŇOVÁ Monika CERCAS Alejandro MASTENBROEK Edith SCHAPIRA Pierre STOCKMANN Ulrich |
ALDE |
PANNELLA Marco RIES Frédérique |
Verts/ALE |
HAMMERSTEIN MINTZ David VOGGENHUBER Johannes |
GUE/NGL |
SVENSSON Eva-Britt |
IND/DEM |
BELDER Bastiaan |
NI |
CZARNECKI Ryszard LE PEN Marine |
D10 — Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council — 20 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BACHELOT-NARQUIN Roselyne DE VEYRAC Christine KASOULIDES Ioannis WEISGERBER Anja ZAPPALA' Stefano ... ... |
PSE |
BRESSO Mercedes CASTEX Françoise DE ROSSA Proinsias HEDH Anna LE FOLL Stéphane MASIP HIDALGO Antonio |
ALDE |
ALVARO Alexander Nuno DAVIES Chris |
Verts/ALE |
AUKEN Margrete EVANS Jillian LUCAS Caroline |
GUE/NGL |
ADAMOU Adamos MORGANTINI Luisa |
D11 — Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya) — 20 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BUSUTTIL Simon FRAGA ESTÉVEZ Carmen HORTEFEUX Brice LOMBARDO Raffaele PIEPER Markus RUDI UBEDA Luisa Fernanda SILVA PENEDA José Albino SONIK Bogusław Andrzej |
PSE |
GARCÍA PÉREZ Iratxe HUTCHINSON Alain LAIGNEL André NAPOLETANO Pasqualina YAÑEZ-BARNUEVO GARCÍA Luis |
ALDE |
KOCH-MEHRIN Silvana LETTA Enrico |
Verts/ALE |
FLAUTRE Hélène |
GUE/NGL |
LIOTARD Kartika Tamara |
IND/DEM |
COÛTEAUX Paul Marie |
UEN |
KRISTOVSKIS Ģirts Valdis |
NI |
SCHENARDI Lydia |
D12 — Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries — 20 Full Members
PPE-DE |
DIMITRAKOPOULOS Giorgos DIONISI Armando MUSOTTO Francesco PURVIS John RADWAN Alexander VENTRE Riccardo ZAHRADIL Jan |
PSE |
CARNERO GONZÁLEZ Carlos DE KEYSER Véronique HAZAN Adeline KÓSÁNÉ KOVÁCS Magda MADEIRA Jamila PATRIE Béatrice VINCENZI Marta |
ALDE |
BONINO Emma in 't VELD Sophia Helena |
GUE/NGL |
PORTAS Miguel |
IND/DEM |
LOUIS Patrick |
UEN |
MUSUMECI Sebastiano (Nello) |
NI |
MUSSOLINI Alessandra |
D13 — Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen — 18 Full Members
PPE-DE |
AYUSO GONZÁLEZ María del Pilar DOYLE Avril FONTAINE Nicole GAĽA Milan GROSSETÊTE Françoise NIEBLER Angelika SAÏFI Tokia |
PSE |
ATTARD-MONTALTO John CAPOULAS SANTOS Luis Manuel GRUBER Lilli MYLLER Riitta REYNAUD Marie-Line |
ALDE |
BOURLANGES Jean-Louis KARIM Sajjad Haider |
Verts/ALE |
LAGENDIJK Joost |
GUE/NGL |
PFLÜGER Tobias |
IND/DEM |
LOUIS Patrick |
UEN |
ANGELILLI Roberta |
D14 — Delegation for relations with Iran — 19 Full Members
PPE-DE |
CASTIGLIONE Giuseppe FRIEDRICH Ingo SEEBERG Gitte ... ... ... ... |
PSE |
CASACA Paulo LOCATELLI Pia Elda PRETS Christa SAVARY Gilles ... ... |
ALDE |
NICHOLSON OF WINTERBOURNE Baroness SAMUELSEN Anders |
Verts/ALE |
BEER Angelika |
GUE/NGL |
CATANIA Giusto |
UEN |
LA RUSSA Romano Maria |
NI |
... |
D15 — Delegation for relations with the United States — 34 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BONSIGNORE Vito BRADBOURN Philip Charles BROK Elmar COVENEY Simon DESCAMPS Marie-Hélène DUCHOŇ Petr EVANS Jonathan FATUZZO Carlo GALEOTE QUECEDO Gerardo GRAÇA MOURA Vasco JACKSON Caroline F. JORDAN CIZELJ Romana LAUK Kurt Joachim |
PSE |
BARÓN CRESPO Enrique HAMON Benoît ILVES Toomas Hendrik KUHNE Helmut LAMBRINIDIS Stavros McCARTHY Arlene MOSCOVICI Pierre PANZERI Pier Antonio PINIOR Józef SKINNER Peter William |
ALDE |
ANDRIA Alfonso JÄÄTTEENMÄKI Anneli LAMBSDORFF GRAF Alexander NEYTS-UYTTEBROECK Annemie |
Verts/ALE |
BUITENWEG Kathalijne Maria |
GUE/NGL |
de BRÚN Bairbre GUIDONI Umberto |
IND/DEM |
GIERTYCH Maciej Marian SINNOTT Kathy |
UEN |
CROWLEY Brian |
NI |
RESETARITS Karin |
D16 — Delegation for relations with Canada — 16 Full Members
PPE-DE |
DOVER Den FREITAS Duarte HIERONYMI Ruth HIGGINS Jim MAURO Mario SCHIERHUBER Agnes |
PSE |
DÜHRKOP DÜHRKOP Bárbara GURMAI Zita LEHTINEN Lasse Antero TRAUTMANN Catherine |
ALDE |
ATTWOOLL Elspeth HARKIN Marian SAVI Toomas |
Verts/ALE |
HUDGHTON Ian Stewart |
IND/DEM |
CHRUSZCZ Sylwester |
UEN |
Ó NEACHTAIN Seán |
D17 — Delegation for relations with the countries of central America — 22 Full Members
PPE-DE |
ANTONIOZZI Alfredo GARCÍA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL José Manuel GARGANI Giuseppe HEATON-HARRIS Christopher HERRERO-TEJEDOR Luis Francisco LIESE Peter QUEIRÓ Luís ROITHOVÁ Zuzana |
PSE |
AYALA SENDER Inés COTTIGNY Jean Louis ESTRELA Edite FALBR Richard HUGHES Stephen OBIOLS i GERMÀ Raimon |
ALDE |
KRAHMER Holger ORTUONDO LARREA Josu PISTELLI Lapo |
Verts/ALE |
ROMEVA RUEDA Raül |
GUE/NGL |
MEYER PLEITE Willy RIZZO Marco |
UEN |
PAVILIONIS Rolandas |
NI |
BELOHORSKÁ Irena |
D18 — Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community — 17 Full Members
PPE-DE |
FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN Fernando FLORENZ Karl-Heinz GRÄSSLE Ingeborg MONTORO ROMERO Cristóbal Ricardo van NISTELROOIJ Lambert VERNOLA Marcello VLASÁK Oldřich |
PSE |
van den BERG Margrietus J. FAVA Giovanni Claudio LEICHTFRIED Jörg MEDINA ORTEGA Manuel MENÉNDEZ del VALLE Emilio |
ALDE |
BUDREIKAITĖ Danutė DEGUTIS Arūnas |
Verts/ALE |
LIPIETZ Alain |
GUE/NGL |
WAGENKNECHT Sahra |
IND/DEM |
ROGALSKI Bogusław |
D19 — Delegation for relations with Mercosur — 25 Full Members
PPE-DE |
CEDERSCHIÖLD Charlotte COELHO Carlos DESS Albert GLATTFELDER Béla HANDZLIK Małgorzata HANNAN Daniel J. HENNICOT-SCHOEPGES Erna HUDACKÝ Ján MILLÁN MON Francisco José SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA José Ignacio |
PSE |
D'ALEMA Massimo KREISSL-DÖRFLER Wolfgang MORENO SÁNCHEZ Javier NAVARRO Robert RASMUSSEN Poul Nyrup SALINAS GARCÍA María Isabel SOUSA PINTO Sérgio |
ALDE |
COCILOVO Luigi DUQUESNE Antoine GRIESBECK Nathalie |
Verts/ALE |
FRASSONI Monica |
GUE/NGL |
FIGUEIREDO Ilda |
IND/DEM |
KARATZAFERIS Georgios |
UEN |
LIBICKI Marcin |
NI |
ROMAGNOLI Luca |
D20 — Delegation for relations with Japan — 24 Full Members
PPE-DE |
HARBOUR Malcolm ITÄLÄ Ville ITURGAIZ ANGULO Carlos José JARZEMBOWSKI Georg KARAS Othmar LEWANDOWSKI Janusz SZÁJER József WORTMANN-KOOL Corien M. ZVĚŘINA Jaroslav |
PSE |
ANDERSSON Jan CORBETT Richard DOUAY Brigitte DUIN Garrelt SÁNCHEZ PRESEDO Antolín TARAND Andres WALTER Ralf |
ALDE |
NEWTON DUNN Bill STARKEVIČIŪTĖ Margarita VIRRANKOSKI Kyösti Tapio |
Verts/ALE |
BREYER Hiltrud |
GUE/NGL |
KAUFMANN Sylvia-Yvonne |
IND/DEM |
SALVINI Matteo |
UEN |
ROSZKOWSKI Wojciech |
NI |
GOLLNISCH Bruno |
D21 — Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China — 32 Full Members
PPE-DE |
ATKINS Sir Robert BRUNETTA Renato del CASTILLO VERA Pilar DEHAENE Jean-Luc FAJMON Hynek HOPPENSTEDT Karsten Friedrich KAUPPI Piia-Noora KIRKHOPE Timothy MAVROMMATIS Manolis OLBRYCHT Jan Marian OOMEN-RUIJTEN Ria G.H.C. PĪKS Rihards REUL Herbert Otto |
PSE |
BATZELI Katerina CALABUIG RULL Joan CORBEY Dorette GEBHARDT Evelyne JØRGENSEN Dan ROUČEK Libor ROURE Martine SACCONI Guido |
ALDE |
LAPERROUZE Anne MANDERS Toine RIIS-JØRGENSEN Karin STERCKX Dirk |
Verts/ALE |
TRÜPEL Helga TURMES Claude |
GUE/NGL |
PAPADIMOULIS Dimitrios ZIMMER Gabriele |
IND/DEM |
PĘK Bogdan Marek |
UEN |
BIELAN Adam Jerzy |
NI |
DE MICHELIS Gianni |
D22 — Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) — 22 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BELET Ivo BUSHILL-MATTHEWS Philip EHLER Jan Christian JÁRÓKA Lívia LAMASSOURE Alain McMILLAN-SCOTT Edward H.C. MANN Thomas ... |
PSE |
BERGER Maria EVANS Robert J.E. GERINGER de OEDENBERG Lidia Joanna GILL Neena GOEBBELS Robert LEINEN Jo |
ALDE |
COSTA Paolo LYNNE Elizabeth MULDER Jan |
Verts/ALE |
LAMBERT Jean Denise |
GUE/NGL |
KOHLÍČEK Jaromír |
IND/DEM |
PIOTROWSKI Mirosław Mariusz |
UEN |
RYAN Eoin |
NI |
GOLIK Bogdan |
D23 — Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) — 19 Full Members
PPE-DE |
DOORN Bert GAWRONSKI Jas MATHIEU Véronique NASSAUER Hartmut ŐRY Csaba PETERLE Alojz POMÉS RUIZ José Javier |
PSE |
DEL TURCO Ottaviano POIGNANT Bernard RIERA MADURELL Teresa TARABELLA Marc WEILER Barbara |
ALDE |
HUHNE Christopher MAATEN Jules |
Verts/ALE |
SCHMIDT Frithjof |
GUE/NGL |
PAFILIS Athanasios |
IND/DEM |
GRABOWSKI Dariusz Maciej WOHLIN Lars |
UEN |
DIDŽIOKAS Gintaras |
D24 — Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula — 15 Full Members
PPE-DE |
HELMER Roger QUISTHOUDT-ROWOHL Godelieve STENZEL Ursula ULMER Thomas ... |
PSE |
FORD Glyn GRECH Louis ÖGER Vural ZINGARETTI Nicola |
ALDE |
SZENT-IVÁNYI István WATSON Graham R. |
Verts/ALE |
ONESTA Gérard |
GUE/NGL |
... |
IND/DEM |
SPERONI Francesco Enrico |
NI |
SIMONOT Chantal |
D25 — Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand — 20 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BÖGE Reimer CHICHESTER Giles Bryan ELLES James E.M. KLAMT Ewa PARISH Neil RACK Reinhard VARELA SUANZES-CARPEGNA Daniel |
PSE |
van den BURG Ieke HÄNSCH Klaus KOTEREC Miloš MARTIN David W. WYNN Terence |
ALDE |
BEAUPUY Jean Marie TAKKULA Hannu |
Verts/ALE |
CRAMER Michael |
GUE/NGL |
TRIANTAPHYLLIDES Kyriacos |
IND/DEM |
PIOTROWSKI Mirosław Mariusz |
UEN |
BERLATO Sergio |
NI |
CLAEYS Philip RUTOWICZ Leopold Józef |
D26 — Delegation for relations with South Africa — 14 Full Members
PPE-DE |
BARSI-PATAKY Etelka BREJC Mihael MARQUES Sérgio NICHOLSON James SCHMITT Ingo |
PSE |
FERREIRA Anne MORAES Claude THOMSEN Britta |
ALDE |
DE SARNEZ Marielle DI PIETRO Antonio |
Verts/ALE |
BENNAHMIAS Jean-Luc |
GUE/NGL |
KRARUP Ole |
IND/DEM |
KRUPA Urszula |
UEN |
VAIDERE Inese |
D27 — Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly — 10 Full Members
PPE-DE |
ALBERTINI Gabriele PISKORSKI Paweł Bartłomiej VAN ORDEN Geoffrey von WOGAU Karl |
PSE |
CASACA Paulo KOTEREC Miloš ZINGARETTI Nicola |
ALDE |
KRAHMER Holger |
Verts/ALE |
BEER Angelika |
GUE/NGL |
PFLÜGER Tobias |
TEXTS ADOPTED
P6_TA(2004)0005
Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means
European Parliament decision on setting up a temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to Rule 175 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the decision of the Conference of Presidents of 9 September 2004 proposing the setting-up of a temporary committee on the policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013, |
— |
having regard to its resolution of 22 April 2004 on building our common future: policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013 (1), |
— |
having regard to the Commission communication entitled ‘Building our common Future: Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013’ (COM(2004) 0101), |
— |
having regard to the Commission communication entitled ‘Financial Perspectives 2007-2013’ (COM (2004) 0487), |
— |
having regard to the need to gather and coordinate the views of the different committees concerned and to establish a mandate for the Committee on Budgets for its negotiation with the Council of a new Interinstitutional Agreement containing the Financial Perspective, |
1. |
Decides to set up a temporary committee with the following mandate:
|
2. |
Decides that the temporary committee should present to the European Parliament a final report before the Council establishes its common position, with a view to determining Parliament's negotiating position; |
3. |
Recalls that the specific budgetary and legislative proposals will be dealt with by the relevant committees in accordance with Annex VI to its Rules of Procedure; |
4. |
Decides that the temporary committee shall be composed of 50 members. |
(1) P5_TA(2004)0367.
P6_TA(2004)0006
EU-Mauritius fishing agreement *
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Protocol defining, for the period 3 December 2003 to 2 December 2007, the fishing opportunities and the financial compensation provided for by the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Government of Mauritius on fishing in the waters of Mauritius (COM(2004) 0197 — C5-0179/2004 — 2004/0071(CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the proposal for a Council regulation (COM(2004) 0197) (1), |
— |
having regard to Articles 37 and 300(2) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0179/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries and the opinion of the Committee on Development (A6-0001/2004), |
1. |
Approves the proposal for a Council regulation as amended and approves conclusion of the Protocol; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission and to the governments and parliaments of the Member States and Mauritius. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
Amendment 1 |
|
Recital 4a (new) |
|
|
(4a) The protection of the EU's fisheries interests must be coordinated with the sustainable management of fishery resources in economic, social and environmental terms, and with the development of coastal populations living on fisheries. |
Amendment 2 |
|
Recital 4b (new) |
|
|
(4b) The Commission should continue with its impact assessment studies concerning the sustainable character of the Agreement with Mauritius. |
Amendment 3 |
|
Recital 4c (new) |
|
|
(4c) The Commission should ensure that allocated funds are fully applied for the purposes established in the Agreement, and should monitor its impact on local populations' development, in particular the coastal communities living on traditional fisheries. |
Amendment 4 |
|
Article 3a (new) |
|
|
Article 3a The Commission shall forward to the European Parliament and to the Council a copy of the annual report referred to in Article 3(5) of the Protocol. |
Amendments 5 and 6 |
|
Article 3b (new) |
|
|
Article 3b 1. During the final year of the Protocol's validity and before negotiations are opened on its possible renewal, the Commission shall submit to the European Parliament and to the Council a general report on its application and the conditions under which it was implemented, with particular regard to the specific actions, together with a cost-benefit analysis, so that an assessment can be made of its economic, social and environmental impact. 2. On the basis of this report, and taking account of the European Parliament's opinion thereon, the Council shall, where appropriate, authorise the Commission to open negotiations with a view to the adoption of a new protocol. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TA(2004)0007
EU-Madagascar fishing agreement *
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Protocol defining for the period 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2006 the tuna fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for in the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Democratic Republic of Madagascar on fishing off Madagascar (COM(2004) 0218 — C5-0186/2004 — 2004/0070(CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the proposal for a Council regulation (COM(2004) 0218) (1), |
— |
having regard to Articles 37 and 300(2) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0186/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries and the opinion of the Committee on Development (A6-0002/2004), |
1. |
Approves the proposal for a Council regulation as amended and approves conclusion of the protocol; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission and to the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the Democratic Republic of Madagascar. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
Amendment 1 |
|
Recital 4a (new) |
|
|
(4a) The protection of the EU's fisheries interests must be coordinated with the sustainable management of fishery resources in economic, social and environmental terms, and with the development of coastal populations living on fisheries. |
Amendment 2 |
|
Recital 4b (new) |
|
|
(4b) The Commission should continue with its impact assessment studies concerning the sustainable character of the Agreement with Madagascar. |
Amendment 3 |
|
Recital 4c (new) |
|
|
(4c) The Commission should ensure that allocated funds are fully applied for the purposes established in the Agreement, and should monitor its impact on local populations' development, in particular the coastal communities living on traditional fisheries. |
Amendment 4 |
|
Article 3a (new) |
|
|
Article 3a The Commission shall submit to the European Parliament and the Council the annual report provided for in Article 3(5) of the Protocol, including an analysis of the use of the funds earmarked for targeted measures. |
Amendment 5 |
|
Article 3b (new) |
|
|
Article 3b During the last year in which the Protocol is in force and prior to commencing any negotiations on its renewal, the Commission shall submit a general assessment report to the European Parliament and the Council, including a cost-benefit analysis, the utilisation of the fishing opportunities and an assessment of the implementation of the targeted measures, so that the economic, social and environmental impact of the Protocol can be examined. |
Amendment 6 |
|
Article 3c (new) |
|
|
Article 3c On the basis of the above reports and taking due account of the European Parliament's opinion thereon, the Council shall, if appropriate, then authorise the Commission to open negotiations with a view to concluding a new Protocol. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TA(2004)0008
EU-Cape Verde fishing agreement *
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters concerning the extension of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Republic of Cape Verde on fishing off the coast of Cape Verde for the period 1 July 2004 to 30 June 2005 (COM(2004) 0183 — C5-0189/2004 — 2004/0058(CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the proposal for a Council regulation (COM(2004) 0183) (1), |
— |
having regard to Article 37 and Article 300(2) of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0189/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries (A6-0003/2004), |
1. |
Approves the proposal for a Council regulation as amended and approves conclusion of the agreement; |
2. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission and to the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the Republic of Cape Verde. |
TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION |
AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT |
Amendment 1 |
|
Article 3a (new) |
|
|
Article 3a Before the extension of this Protocol expires and before any agreement on the renewal thereof is concluded, the Commission shall submit to the European Parliament and the Council a report on the implementation of the Protocol (including an analysis of the use made of the funds earmarked for the targeted measures), in order to enable the social, economic and environmental impact of the Protocol to be studied. |
Amendment 2 |
|
Article 3b (new) |
|
|
Article 3b On the basis of the above report and bearing in mind the European Parliament's opinion on the matter, the Council shall authorise the Commission if appropriate to initiate negotiations with a view to concluding a new Protocol. |
Amendment 3 |
|
Article 3c (new) |
|
|
Article 3c Should the Cape Verde authorities so request, the Commission shall consider the possibility of transferring amounts which are currently included under ‘targeted measures’ to Commission-financed projects which serve the same purpose as the targeted-measures projects. |
(1) Not yet published in the OJ.
Thursday 16 September 2004
9.6.2005 |
EN |
Official Journal of the European Union |
CE 140/105 |
MINUTES
(2005/C 140 E/04)
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING
IN THE CHAIR: Janusz ONYSZKIEWICZ
Vice-President
1. Opening of sitting
The sitting opened at 10.00.
2. Documents received
The following documents had been received:
1) |
from the Council and Commission:
|
2) |
from Members
|
3. Action taken on unfinished business (Rule 203)
The lists of legislation pending referred back to Parliament under Rule 203 are included as Annex III to these Minutes.
4. Dutch boat belonging to the ‘Women on Waves’ association (oral questions with debate)
Oral question by Ilda Figueiredo, Francis Wurtz, Eva-Britt Svensson, Miguel Portas and Sérgio Ribeiro, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission, on the ban on entry into Portugal of ‘Women on Waves’ ship (B6-0010/2004).
Oral question by Lissy Gröner, Edite Estrela, Jamila Madeira and Emanuel Jardim Fernandes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Hiltrud Breyer, Jonathan Evans and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Maria Carlshamre and Claire Gibault, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission, on the banning by the Portuguese Government of the Dutch boat belonging to the association ‘Women on Waves’ (B6-0011/2004).
Ilda Figueiredo moved the oral question (B6-0010/2004).
Lissy Gröner, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg (deputising for the author) and Claire Gibault moved the oral question (B6-0011/2004).
Margot Wallström (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.
The following spoke: Vasco Graça Moura, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Edite Estrela, on behalf of the PSE Group, Lena Ek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Portas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, on behalf of the UEN Group, Lydia Schenardi, Non-attached Member, Maria Martens, Emine Bozkurt, Marian Harkin, Eva-Britt Svensson, Johannes Blokland, Marcin Libicki, José Ribeiro e Castro, Jamila Madeira, Sophia in 't Veld, Sylwester Chruszcz and Bernd Posselt.
IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO
Vice-President
The following spoke: Mary Honeyball, Anna Záborská, Ana Maria Gomes, Simon Busuttil, Michael Cashman and Margot Wallström.
The debate closed.
5. CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora threatened with extinction) (oral question with debate)
Oral question by Karl-Heinz Florenz, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission, on the EU's strategic objectives for the 13th Meeting of the CITES Convention (B6-0012/2004).
Avril Doyle (deputising for the author) moved the oral question.
Margot Wallström (Member of the Commission) answered the question.
The following spoke: Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Karin Scheele, on behalf of the PSE Group, Chris Davies,on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonas Sjöstedt, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bernd Posselt, Margrete Auken, Neil Parish and Margot Wallström.
Motions for resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 108(5):
— |
Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, John Bowis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Guido Sacconi, Karin Scheele, on behalf of the PSE Group, Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, Chris Davies and Mojca Drčar Murko, on behalf of the ALDE Group (B6-0029/2004). |
The debate closed.
Vote: Item 6.6.
IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President
6. Voting time
Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex I to the Minutes.
6.1. International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia * (Rule 131) (vote)
Report on the proposal for a Council regulation imposing certain restrictive measures in support of effective implementation of the mandate of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY) [COM(2004) 0348 — C6-0041/2004 — 2004/0114(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.
Rapporteur: Jean-Louis Bourlanges (A6-0006/2004).
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 1)
DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2004)0009)
6.2. International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) (vote)
Motions for resolution (B6-0037/2004, B6-0039/2004, B6-0042/2004 and B6-0050/2004)
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 2)
JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0037/2004
(replacing B6-0037/2004, B6-0039/2004, B6-0042/2004 and B6-0050/2004):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Willi Piecyk and Ulrich Stockmann, on behalf of the PSE Group, |
— |
Paolo Costa and Dirk Sterckx, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
— |
Michael Cramer, Evelin Lichtenberger, Margrete Auken and Sepp Kusstatscher, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
— |
Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group. |
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0010)
6.3. Situation in Belarus (vote)
Motions for resolution B6-0038/2004, B6-0040/2004, B6-0041/2004, B6-0051/2004, B6-0052/2004 and B6-0053/2004
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 3)
JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0038/2004
(replacing B6-0038/2004, B6-0040/2004, B6-0041/2004, B6-0051/2004, B6-0052/2004 and B6-0053/2004):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Bogdan Klich and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, |
— |
Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, |
— |
Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
— |
Elisabeth Schroedter, Joost Lagendijk and Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
— |
Jonas Sjöstedt and Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, |
— |
Konrad Szymański and Rolandas Pavilionis, on behalf of the UEN Group. |
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0011)
6.4. Humanitarian situation in Sudan (vote)
Motion for a resolution B6-0065/2004
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 4)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0012)
The following spoke:
Ana Maria Gomes, who moved an oral amendment to amendment 8. The oral amendment was incorporated.
6.5. Situation in Iraq (vote)
Motions for resolution B6-0028/2004, B6-0031/2004/rev., B6-0032/2004, B6-0033/2004, B6-0034/2004 and B6-0043/2004
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 5)
JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0028/2004
(replacing B6-0028/2004, B6-0031/2004/rev., B6-0032/2004, B6-0033/2004, B6-0034/2004 and B6-0043/2004):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Hans-Gert Poettering, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Antonio Tajani, João de Deus Pinheiro and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, |
— |
Pasqualina Napoletano and Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the PSE Group, |
— |
Cecilia Malmström, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
— |
Monica Frassoni, Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, Angelika Beer and Joost Lagendijk, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
— |
Cristiana Muscardini and Anna Elzbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the UEN Group. |
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0013)
The following spoke:
— |
José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, who pointed out corrections to be made to paragraphs 1, 2 and 6; |
— |
Antonio Tajani, who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 2, which was incorporated; |
— |
Pasqualina Napoletano, who asked for paragraph 3 to be checked. |
6.6. CITES Convention (vote)
Motion for a resolution B6-0029/2004
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 6)
MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0014)
The following spoke:
— |
Avril Doyle, who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 5. As more than 37 Members objected, the oral amendment was not incorporated. |
7. Explanations of vote
Written explanations of vote:
Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for the sitting.
Oral explanations of vote:
Situation in Iraq (RC-B6-0028/2004)
— |
Carlo Fatuzzo and Mario Borghezio, the latter on behalf of Members belonging to the ‘Lega Nord’. |
8. Corrections to votes
Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:
RC-B6-0037/2004 — International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
— |
resolution (as a whole) for: Riccardo Ventre abstention: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou |
RC-B6-0038/2004 — Situation in Belarus
— |
resolution (as a whole) for: Konstantinos Hatzidakis, Georg Jarzembowski, Gitte Seeberg, Riccardo Ventre, |
B6-0065/2004 — Humanitarian situation in Sudan
— |
resolution (as a whole) for: Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Riccardo Ventre |
RC-B6-0028/2004 — Situation in Iraq
— |
amendment 3 for: Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, Glenys Kinnock, Edith Mastenbroek, Claude Moraes, Ieke van den Burg, Jens-Peter Bonde against: Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Georgios Papastamkos abstentions: Erika Mann, Barbara Weiler, Åsa Westlund, Edite Estrela, Jamila Madeira |
— |
amendment 4 for: Jens-Peter Bonde abstention: Erika Mann |
— |
amendment 2 for: Erika Mann, Edith Mastenbroek, Georgios Papastamkos |
— |
paragraph 2 for: Riccardo Ventre |
— |
amendment 1 abstentions: Erika Mann, Antonis Samaras |
— |
resolution (as a whole) for: Marie-Hélène Descamps, Riccardo Ventre, Terence Wynn |
B6-0029/2004 — CITES Convention
— |
resolution (as a whole) for: Emanuel Jardim Fernandes, Hans-Peter Martin, Karin Resetarits |
(The sitting was suspended at 12.25 and resumed at 15.00.)
IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS ROCA
Vice-President
9. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
Corrections to votes — Philippe Morillon report A6-0001/2004.
— |
amended proposal for: Louis Grech against: Alyn Smith |
— |
legislative resolution for: Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin, Louis Grech against: Jens-Peter Bonde abstention: Urszula Krupa |
***
The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.
DEBATE ON CASES OF BREACHES OF HUMAN RIGHTS, DEMOCRACY AND THE RULE OF LAW
(For the titles and authors of motions for resolutions, see Minutes of Wednesday 15 September 2004, Item 3)
10. ASEM Summit (debate)
Motions for resolution B6-0046/2004, B6-0048/2004, B6-0056/2004, B6-0059/2004 and B6-0061/2004
Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez introduced a motion for a resolution.
Geoffrey Van Orden spoke, first to express his disappointment that the Council was not present, and then to introduce a motion for a resolution.
Patrizia Toia and Frithjof Schmidt introduced motions for resolutions.
The following spoke: Catherine Stihler, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jules Maaten, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ana Maria Gomes and Günther Verheugen (Member of the Commission).
The debate closed.
Vote: Item 13.1
11. Harassment of minorities in Vojvodina (debate)
Motions for resolution B6-0045/2004, B6-0049/2004, B6-0055/2004, B6-0057/2004, B6-0060/2004, B6-0062/2004 and B6-0064/2004
Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Erik Meijer, Kinga Gál, István Szent-Iványi and Bastiaan Belder introduced motions for resolutions.
The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Gyula Hegyi, on behalf of the PSE Group, Gábor Demszky, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jaromír Kohlíček, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Koenraad Dillen, Non-attached Member, Péter Olajos, Árpád Duka-Zólyomi and Günther Verheugen (Member of the Commission).
The debate closed.
Vote: Item 13.2
12. Maldives (debate)
Motions for resolution B6-0044/2004, B6-0047/2004, B6-0054/2004, B6-0058/2004 and B6-0063/2004
Ana Maria Gomes, Giusto Catania, Nirj Deva and Elizabeth Lynne introduced motions for resolutions.
The following spoke: Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE/ ADLE Group, Koenraad Dillen, Non-attached Member, and Günther Verheugen (Member of the Commission).
The debate closed.
Vote: Item 13.3
13. Voting time
Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex I to the Minutes.
13.1. ASEM Summit (vote)
Motions for resolution B6-0046/2004, B6-0048/2004, B6-0056/2004, B6-0059/2004 and B6-0061/2004
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 7)
JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0046/2004
(replacing B6-0046/2004, B6-0048/2004, B6-0056/2004, B6-0059/2004 and B6-0061/2004):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Geoffrey Van Orden, Charles Tannock, Nirj Deva and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, |
— |
Glenys Kinnock, Mauro Zani, Margrietus van den Berg and Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group, |
— |
Johan Van Hecke, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
— |
Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, |
— |
Vittorio Emanuele Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group. |
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0015)
13.2. Harrassment of minorities in Vojvodina (vote)
Motions for resolution B6-0045/2004, B6-0049/2004, B6-0055/2004, B6-0057/2004, B6-0060/2004, B6-0062/2004 and B6-0064/2004
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 8)
JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0045/2004
(replacing B6-0045/2004, B6-0049/2004, B6-0055/2004, B6-0057/2004, B6-0060/2004, B6-0062/2004 and B6-0064/2004):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Kinga Gál, Péter Olajos, Doris Pack and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, |
— |
Véronique De Keyser, Pasqualina Napoletano, Hannes Swoboda, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi and Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, |
— |
Jelko Kacin and István Szent-Iványi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
— |
Gisela Kallenbach, Joost Lagendijk, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Tatjana Ždanoka, on behalf of the Verts/ ALE Group, |
— |
Roberto Musacchio, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, |
— |
Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, |
— |
Adriana Poli Bortone, on behalf of the UEN Group. |
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0016)
13.3. Maldives (vote)
Motions for resolution B6-0044/2004, B6-0047/2004, B6-0054/2004, B6-0058/2004 and B6-0063/2004
(Simple majority)
(Voting record: Annex I, Item 9)
JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0044/2004
(replacing B6-0044/2004, B6-0047/2004, B6-0054/2004, B6-0058/2004 and B6-0063/2004):
tabled by the following Members:
— |
Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group, |
— |
Jonas Sjöstedt and Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, |
— |
Nirj Deva, Charles Tannock, Geoffrey Van Orden and Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, |
— |
Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, |
— |
Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group. |
Adopted (P6_TA(2004)0017)
14. Corrections to votes
Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:
RC-B6-0044/2004 — Maldives
— |
resolution (as a whole) for: Othmar Karas |
15. Authorisation to draw up own-initiative reports
AFCO Committee
— |
Parliament's opinion concerning the draft treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe (2004/2129(INI)) (asked for opinion: AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, CONT, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, FEMM, PETI) (Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 9 September 2004) |
16. Written declarations included in the register (Rule 116)
Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations in the register (Rule 116(3)):
Document No |
Author |
Signatures |
36/2004 |
Konrad Szymański, Marcin Libicki, Vytautas Landsbergis, Anna Záborská and László Surján |
41 |
37/2004 |
Jean-Claude Martinez, Koenraad Dillen and Luca Romagnoli |
3 |
17. Communication of Council common positions
The President announced, pursuant to Rule 57(1), that the following common positions had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to their adoption, and the Commission's position on:
— |
Common position adopted by the Council on 19 July 2004 with a view to adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on maximum residue levels of pesticides in or on food and feed of plant and animal origin and amending Council Directive 91/414/EEC (09262/1/2004 — 09994/2004 — C6-0110/2004 — 2003/0052(COD) — COM(2004) 0587)
|
— |
Common position adopted by the Council on 26 April 2004 with a view to adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directives 72/166/EEC, 84/5/EEC, 88/357/EEC, 90/232/EEC and Directive 2000/26/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on insurance against civil liability in respect of the use of motor vehicles (16182/2/2003 — 06282/2004 — C6-0112/2004 — 2002/0124(COD) COM(2004) 0351)
|
The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day, 17 September 2004.
18. Supplementary and amending budget 10/2004
The following deadlines had been set:
amendments: Thursday, 30 September 2004 at 12.00
19. Membership of committees and delegations
The political groups had submitted requests for appointments to the parliamentary committees and delegations (see Annex IV).
20. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
Pursuant to Rule 172(2), the Minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.
With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.
21. Dates for next sittings
The next sittings would be held on 13 and 14 October 2004.
22. Adjournment of session
The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.
The sitting closed at 16.15.
Julian Priestley
Secretary-General
Josep Borrell Fontelles
President
ATTENDANCE REGISTER
The following signed:
Adamou, Adwent, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attwooll, Aubert, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Bresso, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cesa, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Cirino Pomicino, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Paolo Costa, António Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, De Poli, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, Demszky, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dionisi, Di Pietro, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duin, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jillian Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Foglietta, Fontaine, Fotyga, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grech, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiński, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Glenys Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, Laschet, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Marine Le Pen, Enrico Letta, Lévai, Janusz Lewandowski, Libicki, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Cristobal Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Myller, Napoletano, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Borut Pahor, Paleckis, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Pavilionis, Peillon, Pęk, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, João de Deus Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Poli Bortone, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posselt, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Sbarbati, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Pál Schmitt, Ingo Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schroedter, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Simonot, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Alyn Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Stroz, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Svensson, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Wierzejski, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
ANNEX I
RESULTS OF VOTES
Abbreviations and symbols
+ |
adopted |
- |
rejected |
↓ |
lapsed |
W |
withdrawn |
RCV (..., ..., ...) |
roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions) |
EV (..., ..., ...) |
electronic vote (for, against, abstentions) |
split |
split vote |
sep |
separate vote |
am |
amendment |
CA |
compromise amendment |
CP |
corresponding part |
D |
deleting amendment |
= |
identical amendments |
§ |
paragraph |
art |
article |
rec |
recital |
MOT |
motion for a resolution |
JT MOT |
joint motion for a resolution |
SEC |
secret ballot |
1. International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia *
Report: BOURLANGES (A6-0006/2004)
Subject |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
single vote |
|
+ |
|
2. International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
Motions for resolutions B6-0037/2004, B6-0039/2004, B6-0042/2004, B6-0050/2004
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
Joint motion for a resolution RC6-0037/2004 (PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL) |
|||||
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
316, 20, 206 |
||
motions for resolutions by the political groups |
|||||
B6-0037/2004 |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0039/2004 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0042/2004 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0050/2004 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
ALDE: final vote
3. Situation in Belarus
Motions for resolutions B6-0038/2004, B6-0040/2004, B6-0041/2004, B6-0051/2004
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
Joint motion for a resolution RC6-0038/2004 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN) |
|||||
§ 2 |
1 |
UEN |
|
+ |
|
§ 6 |
2 |
UEN |
|
+ |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
499, 20, 26 |
||
motions for resolutions by the political groups |
|||||
B6-0038/2004 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0040/2004 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0041/2004 |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0051/2004 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0052/2004 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0053/2004 |
|
UEN |
|
↓ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
PPE-DE: final vote
4. Sudan
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
Motion for a resolution B6-0065/2004 from the DEVE Committee |
|||||
§ 2 |
3 |
PPE-DE, PSE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL |
|
+ |
|
after § 7 |
4 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL |
|
+ |
|
§ 10 |
5 |
PPE-DE, PSE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL |
|
+ |
|
after § 13 |
6 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL |
|
+ |
|
§ 14 |
12 |
ALDE, GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
7 |
PPE-DE, PSE, Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
|
§ 16 |
8 |
PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL |
|
+ |
oral amendment |
§ 19 |
9 |
PPE-DE, PSE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL |
|
+ |
|
§ 23 |
10 |
PPE-DE, PSE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL |
|
+ |
|
§ 24 |
13 |
PPE-DE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL |
|
+ |
|
11 |
PPE-DE, PSE, GUE/NGL |
|
W |
|
|
after rec C |
1 |
PPE-DE, PSE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL |
|
+ |
|
after rec F |
2 |
PPE-DE, PSE, Verts/ALE |
|
+ |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
566, 6, 16 |
The PPE-DE Group had signed all the amendments except Amendment 12.
Requests for roll-call votes
PPE-DE: final vote
Oral amendments
Amendment 8 (Ana Maria R.M. Gomes): addition: ‘and to ensure that any such sanctions do not add to the suffering of the population of Sudan;’
5. Situation in Iraq
Motions for resolutions B6-0028/2004, B6-0031/2004/rev, B6-0032/2004, B6-0033/2004, B6-0034/2004, B6-0043/2004
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
Joint motion for a resolution RC6-0028/2004 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, UEN) |
|||||
before § 1 |
3 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
114, 315, 105 |
4 |
GUE/NGL |
RCV |
- |
54, 372, 174 |
|
2 |
Verts/ALE |
RCV |
- |
89, 328, 174 |
|
§ 1 |
|
original text |
sep |
+ |
|
§ 2 |
|
original text |
RCV |
+ |
567, 7, 21 oral amendment |
after rec A |
1 |
Verts/ALE |
RCV |
- |
138, 280, 176 |
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
533, 43, 26 |
||
resolutions by the political groups |
|||||
B6-0028/2004 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0031/2004/rev |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0032/2004 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0033/2004 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0034/2004 |
|
UEN |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0043/2004 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
Requests for roll-call votes
GUE/NGL: ams 3 and 4, § 2 and final vote
Verts/ALE: ams 1 and 2
Requests for separate votes
Verts/ALE: § 1
Technical corrections
§ 1: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and Harlem Désir
§ 3: Pasqualina Napoletano
§ 6: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra
Oral amendments
§ 2: (Antonio Tajani): addition ‘and a British citizen’
6. CITES Convention
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
Motion for a resolution B6-0029/2004 (Verts/ALE, PPE-DE, GUE/NGL, IND/DEM, PSE, UEN, ALDE) |
|||||
§ 3 |
|
original text |
RCV |
+ |
504, 29, 45 |
§ 7 |
|
original text |
split |
|
|
|
1 |
+ |
|
||
|
2/EV |
+ |
369, 153, 33 |
||
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
542, 15, 15 |
Requests for roll-call votes
PPE-DE: final vote
Verts/ALE: § 3
Requests for separate votes
PPE-DE: § 3
Requests for split votes
PPE-DE
§ 7
1st part: everything except the first indent
2nd part: the first indent
7. ASEM Summit
Motions for resolutions B6-0046/2004, B6-0048/2004, B6-0056/2004, B6-0059/2004, B6-0056/2004
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
Joint motion for a resolution RC6-0046/2004 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL) |
|||||
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
||
motions for resolutions by the political groups |
|||||
B6-0046/2004 |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0048/2004 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0056/2004 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0059/2004 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0056/2004 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
8. Harassment of minorities in Vojvodina
Motions for resolutions B6-0045/2004, B6-0049/2004, B6-0055/2004, B6-0057/2004, B6-0060/2004, B6-0062/2004, B6-0064/2004
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
Joint motion for a resolution RC6-0045/2004 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, IND/DEM, UEN) |
|||||
rec C |
1 |
GUE/NGL |
|
- |
|
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
|
+ |
|
||
motions for resolutions by the political groups |
|||||
B6-0045/2004 |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0049/2004 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0055/2004 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0057/2004 |
|
UEN |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0060/2004 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0062/2004 |
|
Verts/ALE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0064/2004 |
|
IND/DEM |
|
↓ |
|
9. Maldives
Motions for resolutions B6-0044/2004, B6-0047/2004, B6-0054/2004
Subject |
Amendment No |
Author |
RCV, etc. |
Vote |
RCV/EV — remarks |
Joint motion for a resolution RC6-0044/2004 (PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN) |
|||||
vote: resolution (as a whole) |
RCV |
+ |
153, 0, 7 |
||
motions for resolutions by the political groups |
|||||
B6-0044/2004 |
|
PSE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0047/2004 |
|
GUE/NGL |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0054/2004 |
|
PPE-DE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0058/2004 |
|
ALDE |
|
↓ |
|
B6-0063/2004 |
|
UEN |
|
↓ |
|
ANNEX II
RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES
1. JR — B6-0037/2004 — ICAO
For: 316
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa Paolo, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Remek, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Golik, Kozlík, Kuc, Masiel, Romagnoli, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Casa, Chmielewski, Cirino Pomicino, Posselt, Radwan, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Vlasák
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Badia Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa António, Cottigny, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David W., Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka
Against: 20
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Bobošíková
PPE-DE: Díaz De Mera García Consuegra
Abstention: 206
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas, Wagenknecht
IND/DEM: Borghezio, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Speroni, Wohlin
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mussolini, Resetarits, Simonot
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Dehaene, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gyürk, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stenzel, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Tajani, Tannock, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Poli Bortone, Tatarella
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
2. JR — B6-0038/2004 — Belarus
For: 499
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa Paolo, Davies, Demszky, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Lundgren
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Golik, Kuc, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Cirino Pomicino, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Dehaene, Descamps, De Veyrac, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gyürk, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ouzký, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Stenzel, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Tajani, Tannock, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Badia Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa António, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Locatelli, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David W., Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 20
GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kohlíček, Pafilis, Remek, Stroz, Toussas
IND/DEM: Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
PPE-DE: Seeberg, Ventre, Vernola
Abstention: 26
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Maštálka, Pflüger, Ribeiro, Wagenknecht
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Nattrass, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise
NI: Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mussolini, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Simonot
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
3. B6-0065/2004 — Sudan
For: 566
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa Paolo, Davies, Demszky, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, In 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Kozlík, Kuc, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Simonot
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Cirino Pomicino, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa António, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 6
ALDE: Polfer
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Pflüger, Stroz, Toussas, Wagenknecht
Abstention: 16
ALDE: Jäätteenmäki
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin
NI: Mussolini
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
4. JR — B6-0028/2004 — Iraq
For: 114
ALDE: Cavada, Krahmer, Schuth
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Golik, Kozlík, Kuc, Masiel, Mussolini, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Chmielewski, Fjellner, de Grandes Pascual, Őry, Pálfi, Sonik, Vakalis, Zwiefka
PSE: Bono, Carlotti, Castex, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, Estrela, Falbr, Fava, Ferreira Anne, Gröner, Gruber, Madeira, Masip Hidalgo, Moscovici, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Riera Madurell, Roure, Sakalas, Santoro, Scheele, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Szejna, Weiler, Westlund
UEN: Pavilionis
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 315
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa Paolo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Karim, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Krupa, Nattrass, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Cirino Pomicino, Coelho, Coveney, De Poli, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Graça Moura, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina
PSE: Beglitis, Casaca, Cashman, Corbett, Gill, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Lévai, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Rosati, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Whitehead, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere
Abstention: 155
ALDE: Budreikaitė, Davies, Demszky, Di Pietro, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Juknevičienė
IND/DEM: Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wohlin, Železný
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Simonot
PPE-DE: Daul, De Veyrac, Fontaine, Grossetête, Hökmark, Korhola, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Sudre, Vlasto
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Ayala Sender, Badia Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Cercas, Costa António, Cottigny, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Ettl, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Goebbels, Gomes, Grech, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, Locatelli, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Wiersma, Zani, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Lagendijk, Trüpel
5. JR — B6-0028/2004 — Iraq
For: 54
ALDE: Cavada, Chiesa
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis
NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Golik, Kuc, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin
PSE: Castex, Fava, Ferreira Anne, Gröner, Roure, Santoro
Verts/ALE: Evans Jillian, Onesta, Schlyter
Against: 372
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa Paolo, Demszky, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Nattrass, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Mussolini
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Cirino Pomicino, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Casaca, Cashman, Corbett, Correia, Falbr, Gill, Glante, Honeyball, Howitt, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Masip Hidalgo, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Whitehead, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Flautre, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Abstention: 174
ALDE: Davies, Di Pietro, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Schuth
IND/DEM: Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wohlin, Železný
NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Simonot
PPE-DE: Korhola, Samaras, Schierhuber
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Costa António, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, van Buitenen, Frassoni, Kusstatscher, Lucas
6. JR — B6-0028/2004 — Iraq
For: 89
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Birutis, Bourlanges, Cavada, Chiesa, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Newton Dunn, Staniszewska, Toia, Van Hecke, Watson
IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis
NI: Baco, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Golik, Kuc, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, De Veyrac, Posselt, Ventre
PSE: Beglitis, De Rossa, Fava, Ferreira Anne, Gröner, Gruber, Hamon, Lambrinidis, Navarro, Roure, Santoro, Tzampazi
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 328
ALDE: Budreikaitė, Busk, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Hennis-Plasschaert, Lax, Lehideux, Maaten, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Nattrass, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise
NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Simonot
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Cirino Pomicino, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Correia, Gill, Glante, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Martin David W., Mastenbroek, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Titley, Whitehead, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere
Abstention: 174
ALDE: Andria, Beaupuy, Chatzimarkakis, Costa Paolo, Demszky, Di Pietro, Duquesne, Gentvilas, Hall, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Laperrouze, Letta, Manders, Morillon, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi
GUE/NGL: Meijer, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wohlin, Železný
NI: Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Korhola
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Costa António, Cottigny, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Goebbels, Grabowska, Grech, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
7. JR — B6-0028/2004 — Iraq
For: 567
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa Paolo, Davies, Demszky, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Di Pietro, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Golik, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Cirino Pomicino, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa António, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 7
NI: Kuc, Simonot
PPE-DE: Chmielewski
PSE: Locatelli
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato
Abstention: 21
ALDE: Cavada, Cornillet, Watson
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Borghezio, Coûteaux, Louis, Speroni
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík
PSE: Cottigny, Falbr, Fernandes, Kinnock, Moraes, Obiols i Germà, Stockmann, Szejna
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
8. JR — B6-0028/2004 — Iraq
For: 138
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Birutis, Bourlanges, Cavada, Chiesa, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Gentvilas, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Newton Dunn, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Staniszewska, Szent-Iványi, Van Hecke, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Bonde
NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Golik, Kuc, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, De Veyrac, Fontaine, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Őry, Pálfi, Podkański, Posselt, Saïfi, Sudre, Ventre
PSE: Beglitis, Berman, Castex, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Fava, Ferreira Anne, García Pérez, Gruber, Hamon, Lambrinidis, Leinen, Lévai, Roure, Santoro, Zani
UEN: Foglietta, Krasts
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 280
ALDE: Busk, Cornillet, Demszky, Deprez, Fourtou, Hennis-Plasschaert, Lax, Maaten, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski
GUE/NGL: de Brún, McDonald, Pafilis, Svensson, Toussas, Wagenknecht
IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Nattrass, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Železný
NI: Bobošíková, Mussolini
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Cirino Pomicino, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Dehaene, Deß, Deva, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Casaca, Cashman, Corbett, Gill, Glante, Honeyball, Howitt, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Martin David W., Matsouka, Sakalas, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Whitehead, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere
Abstention: 176
ALDE: Andria, Budreikaitė, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duquesne, Ek, Hall, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Letta, Manders, Morillon, Pistelli, Starkevičiūtė, Toia
GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Ribeiro
IND/DEM: Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Claeys, Dillen, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Simonot
PPE-DE: Descamps, Korhola, Schierhuber
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cercas, Costa António, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lienemann, Madeira, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Zingaretti
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
9. JR — B6-0028/2004 — Iraq
For: 533
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa Paolo, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Liotard, Meijer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Speroni
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Golik, Kozlík, Kuc, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mussolini, Resetarits, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Cirino Pomicino, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Poli, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa António, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 43
ALDE: Chiesa, Duff
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Toussas, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise
PPE-DE: Lauk, Ventre
Verts/ALE: Evans Jillian, Schlyter
Abstention: 26
ALDE: Demszky
GUE/NGL: de Brún, Kaufmann, McDonald, Svensson
IND/DEM: Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Železný
NI: Claeys, Dillen, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Simonot
PSE: Falbr, Sakalas, Wynn
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas
10. B6-0029/2004 — CITES Convention
For: 504
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa Paolo, Davies, Demszky, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Papadimoulis, Portas, Remek, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Golik, Kuc, Masiel, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz De Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzè s, Gawronski, Goepel, Gomolka, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Musotto, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Vatanen, Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zvěřina
PSE: Andersson, Ayala Sender, Badia Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa António, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 29
ALDE: Krahmer
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ayuso González, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Fraga Estévez, Gräßle, Hannan, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Jarzembowski, Kelam, Mayer, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Schnellhardt, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zwiefka
PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Dobolyi, Hegyi
Abstention: 45
GUE/NGL: Toussas
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Louis, Titford, Whittaker, Wise
NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Resetarits, Simonot
PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Berend, Bushill-Matthews, Casa, Caspary, Daul, Freitas, Gahler, Jałowiecki, Konrad, Landsbergis, McMillan-Scott, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Papastamkos, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Schmitt Ingo, Silva Peneda, Stubb, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Zatloukal
UEN: Berlato
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
11. B6-0029/2004 — CITES Convention
For: 542
ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa Paolo, Davies, Demszky, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, In 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Lynne, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson
GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer
IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný
NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Golik, Kozlík, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Simonot
PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Poli, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Fontaine, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka
PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa António, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti
UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere
Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka
Against: 15
IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Titford, Whittaker, Wise
NI: Resetarits
PPE-DE: Fraga Estévez, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Mathieu
UEN: Berlato
Abstention: 15
IND/DEM: Borghezio, Coûteaux, Louis
NI: Martin Hans-Peter
PPE-DE: Chichester, Daul, Duchoň, Jarzembowski, Konrad, McMillan-Scott, Sturdy
PSE: Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Sánchez Presedo
Verts/ALE: van Buitenen
12. JR — B6-0044/2004 — Maldives
For: 153
ALDE: Beaupuy, Busk, Demszky, Ek, Gentvilas, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Toia
GUE/NGL: Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Kohlíček, Meijer, Pflüger, Remek, Sjöstedt, Stroz
IND/DEM: Belder, Bonde, Pęk
NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Kuc, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rutowicz
PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Brepoels, Březina, Buzek, Casa, Caspary, Chmielewski, Coveney, Deva, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fraga Estévez, Gál, Gaľa, Gauzès, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Járóka, Kaczmarek, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lewandowski, Mann Thomas, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schröder, Siekierski, Sommer, Sudre, Tannock, Varvitsiotis, Villiers, Záborská, Zahradil, Zwiefka
PSE: Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Calabuig Rull, Casaca, Cashman, De Rossa, Dobolyi, Ettl, Fazakas, Fernandes, Gebhardt, Gomes, Grech, Gurmai, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hutchinson, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Lévai, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Miguélez Ramos, Muscat, Panzeri, Pinior, Reynaud, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, Scheele, Stihler, Szejna, Tabajdi, Vergnaud, Xenogiannakopoulou
UEN: Bielan, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis
Verts/ALE: Breyer, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Onesta, Romeva Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt, Ždanoka
Abstention: 7
GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas
IND/DEM: Giertych, Krupa, Rogalski
NI: Baco, Kozlík
ANNEX III
LISTS OF LEGISLATION PENDING REFERRED BACK TO PARLIAMENT UNDER RULE 203 OF ITS RULES OF PROCEDURE
— |
Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on nutrition and health claims made on foods (COM(2003) 0424 — C5-0329/2003 — 2003/0165(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and the Council on the law applicable to noncontractual obligations (‘ROME II’) (COM(2003) 0427 — C5-0338/2003 — 2003/0168(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of groundwater against pollution (COM(2003) 0550 — C5-0447/2003 — 2003/0210(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to the use of frontal protection systems on motor vehicles and amending Council Directive 70/156/EEC (COM(2003) 0586 — C5-0473/2003 — 2003/0226(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restrictions of Chemicals (REACH), establishing a European Chemicals Agency and amending Directive 1999/45/EC and Regulation (EC) {on Persistent Organic Pollutants} (COM(2003) 0644 — C5-0530/2003 — 2003/0256(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 67/548/EEC in order to adapt it to Regulation (EC) of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the registration, evaluation, authorisation and restriction of chemicals (COM(2003) 0644 — C5-0531/2003 — 2003/0257(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the addition of vitamins and minerals and of certain other substances to foods (COM(2003) 0671 — C5-0538/2003 — 2003/0262(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on cross-border mergers of companies with share capital (COM(2003) 0703 — C5-0561/2003 — 2003/0277(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on driving licences (Recasting) (COM(2003) 0621 — C5-0610/2003 — 2003/0252(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on energy end-use efficiency and energy services (COM(2003) 0739 — C5-0642/2003 — 2003/0300(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning measures to safeguard security of electricity supply and infrastructure investment (COM(2003) 0740 — C5-0643/2003 — 2003/0301(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on pollution caused by certain dangerous substances discharged into the aquatic environment of the Community (Codified version) (COM(2003) 0847 — C5-0003/2004 — 2003/0333(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down guidelines for trans-European energy networks and repealing Decisions No 96/391/EC and No 1229/2003/EC (COM (2003) 0742 — C5-0064/2004 — 2003/0297(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on services in the internal market (COM(2004) 0002 — C5-0069/2004 — 2004/0001(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1073/1999 concerning investigations conducted by the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) (COM (2004) 0103 — C5-0077/2004 — 2004/0035(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to restrictions on the marketing and use of certain polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in extender oils and tyres (twentyseventh amendment of Council Directive 76/769/EEC) (COM(2004) 0098 — C5-0081/2004 — 2004/0036(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the statistics relating to vocational training in enterprises (COM(2004) 0095 — C5-0083/2004 — 2004/0041(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 2130/2001 on operations to aid uprooted people in Asian and Latin American developing countries (COM(2004) 0126 — C5-0097/2004 — 2004/0040(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive amending Directive 94/62/EC on packaging and packaging waste (COM(2004) 0127 — C5-0100/2004 — 2004/0045(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the type-approval of motor vehicles with regard to their re-usability, recyclability and recoverability and amending Council Directive 70/156/EEC (COM(2004) 0162 — C5-0126/2004 — 2004/0053(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual Community programme on promoting safer use of the Internet and new online technologies (COM (2004) 0091 — C5-0132/2004 — 2004/0023(COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a recommendation of the European Parliament and of the Council on film heritage and the competitiveness of related industrial activities (COM(2004) 0171 — C5-0133/2004 — 2004/0066 (COD))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation on the use of inward processing arrangements in the management of certain agricultural markets (COM(00) 0868 — C5-0025/01 — 2000/0349(CNS))
|
— |
Amended proposal for a a Council directive on the marketing of fodder plant seed (codified version) (presented by the Commission pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC-Treaty) (COM(01) 0193 — C5-0352/01 — 1995/0305(CNS))
|
— |
Amended proposal for a Council directive on the marketing of cereal seed (codified version) (presented by the Commission pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC-Treaty) (COM(01) 0196 — C5-0358/01 — 2001/0148(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a a Council regulation on the common organisation of the market in raw tobacco (Codified version) (COM(2003) 0243 — C5-0247/2003 — 2003/0096(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion by the European Community of the Protocol of 2002 to the Athens Convention Relating to the Carriage of Passengers and their Luggage by Sea, 1974 (COM(2003) 0375 — C5-0356/2003 — 2003/0132(AVC))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) 1683/95 laying down a uniform format for visas (COM(2003) 0558 — C5-0466/2003 — 2003/0217(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) 1030/2002 laying down a uniform format for residence permits for third-country nationals (COM(2003) 0558 — C5-0467/2003 — 2003/0218 (CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation concerning management measures for the sustainable exploitation of fishery resources in the Mediterranean Sea and amending Regulations (EC) No 2847/93 and (EC) No 973/2001 (COM(2003) 0589 — C5-0480/2003 — 2003/0229(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation laying down general rules for the application of measures to improve the production and marketing of honey (Codified version) (COM(2003) 0737 — C5-0007/2004 — 2003/0288(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation establishing measures for the recovery of the Southern hake and Norway lobster stocks in the Cantabrian Sea and Western Iberian peninsula and amending Regulation (EC) No 850/98 (COM(2003) 0818 — C5-0042/2004 — 2003/0318(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation establishing measures for the recovery of the sole stocks in the Western Channel and the Bay of Biscay (COM(2003) 0819 — C5-0047/2004 — 2003/0327(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council decision conferring jurisdiction on the Court of Justice in disputes relating to the Community patent (COM(2003) 0827 — C5-0050/2004 — 2003/0326(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Proposal for a Council decision establishing the Community Patent Court and concerning appeals before the Court of First Instance (COM(2003) 0828 — C5-0051/2004 — 2003/0324 (CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation on the conversion rates between the euro and the currencies of the Member States adopting the euro (Codified version) (COM(2004) 0032 — C5-0053/2004 — 2004/0009(CNS))
|
— |
Council of the European Union: Initiative of the Kingdom of the Netherlands with a view to adopting a Council decision on tackling vehicle crime with cross-border implications (5450/04 — C5-0056/2004 — 2004/0803(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council directive imposing an obligation on Member States to maintain minimum stocks of crude oil and/or petroleum products (Codified version) (COM(2004) 0035 — C5-0063/2004 — 2004/0004(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 850/98 as regards the protection of deep-water coral reefs from the effects of trawling in certain areas of the Atlantic Ocean (COM (2004) 0058 — C5-0074/2004 — 2004/0020(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 976/1999 laying down the requirements for the implementation of Community operations, which, within the framework of Community cooperation policy, contribute to the general objective of developing and consolidating democracy and the rule of law and to that of respecting human rights and fundamental freedoms in third countries (6018/04 — C5-0078/2004 — 2004/0807(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation on financial and technical measures to accompany (MEDA) the reform of economic and social structures in the framework of the Euro-Mediterranean partnership (Codified version) (COM(2004) 0077 — C5-0091/2004 — 2004/0024(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation on standards for security features and biometrics in EU citizens' passports (COM(2004) 0116 — C5-0101/2004 — 2004/0039(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (Euratom) No 1074/1999 concerning investigations conducted by the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) (COM(2004) 0104 — C5-0122/2004 — 2004/0038(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1268/1999 on Community support for pre-accession measures for agriculture and rural development in the applicant countries of Central and Eastern Europe in the pre-accession period (COM(2004) 0163 — C5-0178/2004 — 2004/0054(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Protocol defining, for the period 3 December 2003 to 2 December 2007, the fishing opportunities and the financial compensation provided for by the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Government of Mauritius on fishing in the waters of Mauritius (COM(2004) 0197 — C5-0179/2004 — 2004/0071 (CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Protocol defining for the period 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2006 the tuna fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for in the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Democratic Republic of Madagascar on fishing off Madagascar (COM(2004) 0218 — C5-0186/2004 — 2004/0070(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters concerning the extension of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Republic of Cape Verde on fishing off the coast of Cape Verde for the period 1 July 2004 to 30 June 2005 (COM(2004) 0183 — C5-0189/2004 — 2004/0058(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council and Commission decision on the conclusion of the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Communities and their member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Belarus, of the other part (7804/95 — C4-0343/95 — 1995/0057(AVC))
|
— |
Interim Agreement on trade and trade-related matters between the European Community, the European Coal and Steel Community and the European Atomic Energy Community, of the one part, and the Republic of Belarus, of the other part (5671/96 — C4-0248/96 — 1996/0053(CNS))
|
— |
Proposal for a Council and Commission decision on the conclusion of the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and Turkmenistan, of the other part (5606/98 — C4-0371/98 — 1998/0031(AVC))
|
— |
Council of the European Union: Interim Agreement on trade and trade-related matters between the European Community, the European Coal and Steel Community and the European Atomic Energy Community, of the one part, and Turkmenistan, of the other part (5144/99 — C5-0338/99 — 1998/0304(CNS))
|
ANNEX IV
MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES AND DELEGATIONS
The following appointments were ratified at the request of the political groups:
On a proposal from the PPE-DE Group:
C02 |
Committee on Development — Mrs Anna Záborská became a full member in place of Mr Milan Gaľa. |
||
C04 |
Committee on Budgets — Mr Vito Bonsignore became a full member in place of Mrs Amelia Sartori. |
||
C05 |
Committee on Budgetary Control — Mr Vito Bonsignore became a full member. |
||
C06 |
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs — Mr Paolo Cirino Pomicino became a full member in place of Mr Vito Bonsignore. |
||
C15 |
Committee on Culture and Education — Mr Milan Gaľa became a full member in place of Mr Árpád Duka-Zólyomi. |
||
C17 |
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs — Mrs Amalia Sartori became a full member in place of Mr Paolo Cirino Pomicino. — Mr Rihards Pīks was no longer a full member. |
||
C18 |
Committee on Constitutional Affairs — Mr Rihards Pīks became a full member. |
||
SC01A |
Sub-committee on Human Rights — Mrs Kinga Gál became a full member in place of Mr József Szájer. — Mrs Laima Liucija Andrikienė became a full member in place of Mr Vytautas Landsbergis. |
||
D10 |
Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council — Mr Daniel Caspary became a full member in place of Mrs Anja Weisgerber. |
||
D13 |
Delegation for relations with the Gulf States — Mrs María del Pilar Ayuso Gonzáles was no longer a full member. |
||
D14 |
Delegation for relations with Iran
|
||
D15 |
Delegation for relations with the United States — Mr David Sumberg became a full member in place of Mrs Caroline Jackson. |
||
D16 |
Delegation for relations with Canada — Mr Antonio De Poli became a full member in place of Mr Mario Mauro. |
||
D19 |
Delegation for relations with Mercosur
|
||
D22 |
Delegation for relations with SAARC — Mr Nirj Deva became a full member in place of Mr Edward McMillan-Scott. |
||
D25 |
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand — Mr Philip Bradbourn became a full member in place of Mr James Elles. |
Euromed
— |
Mr Mario Mauro became a full member in place of Mr Armando Dionisi. |
— |
Mr Daniel Caspary was no longer a full member. |
On a proposal from the PSE Group:
C05 |
Committee on Budgetary Control — Mrs Inés Ayala Sender became a full member in place of Mrs Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop. |
C09 |
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy — Mr Philippe Busquin became a full member. |
C13 |
Committee on Agriculture — Mr Marc Tarabella became a full member. |
D03 |
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee — Mr Philippe Busquin became a full member. |
D23 |
Delegation for relations with ASEAN — Mr Marc Tarabella became a full member. |
On a proposal from the IND/DEM Group:
C07 |
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs — Mrs Kathy Sinnott became a full member. |
On a proposal from the ALDE/ADLE Group:
Euromed
— |
Mr Thierry Cornillet became a full member in place of Mrs Emma Bonino. |
On a proposal from the UEN Group:
C09 |
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy — Mr Sebastiano Musumeci became a full member in place of Mr Romano Maria La Russa. |
C17 |
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs — Mr Romano Maria La Russa became a full member in place of Mr Sebastiano Musumeci. |
TEXTS ADOPTED
P6_TA(2004)0009
International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia *
European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation imposing certain restrictive measures in support of effective implementation of the mandate of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY) (COM(2004) 0348 — SN 2057/2004 — C6-0041/2004 — 2004/0114(CNS))
(Consultation procedure)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2004) 0348) (1), |
— |
having regard to the Council guidelines (SN 2057/2004), |
— |
having regard to Articles 60 and 301 of the EC Treaty, |
— |
having regard to Article 308 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0041/2004), |
— |
having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure, |
— |
having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0006/2004), |
1. |
Approves the Council guidelines based on the Commission proposal (COM(2004) 0348); |
2. |
Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament; |
3. |
Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially; |
4. |
Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission. |
(1) Not yet published in OJ.
P6_TA(2004)0010
ICAO Meeting
European Parliament resolution on the forthcoming 35th Session of the Assembly of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), from 28 September to 8 October 2004
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the forthcoming 35th Session of the Assembly of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), which is to take place in Montreal, Canada, between 28 September and 8 October 2004, |
— |
having regard to the draft text A35-WP/77 to replace ICAO Assembly resolution A33-7, Appendix I, on ‘Market-based measures regarding aircraft engine emissions’, |
— |
having regard to the Commission's Communication COM(1999)0640 and the corresponding European Parliament resolution of 7 September 2000 (1) on air transport and the environment, |
— |
having regard to Rule 108(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
concerned about the rapidly growing impact of global emissions from air transport on climate change, |
B. |
whereas the proposed amendment to ICAO Assembly resolution A33-7 explicitly rules out unilateral action to introduce emission-related levies on aviation, notwithstanding existing ICAO guidance on the matter; whereas this would be counterproductive when it comes to integrated environmental and transport policies and the EU would lose its rights to initiate legislation in this area, |
C. |
having regard to the work undertaken by the ICAO Committee on Aviation Environmental Protection (CAEP) in February 2004, |
1. |
Considers that the proposed amendment to resolution A33-7, aimed at overall exclusion of international aviation from emissions levies, is unacceptable, constitutes a retrograde step for the ICAO and would undermine the organisation's credibility in the emissions field; supports the European Council, the Member States and the Commission in registering a reservation against excluding economic measures for developing a more sustainable aviation policy; urges the ICAO Assembly to reject the amendment and calls on all ICAO members to work towards a constructive contribution to the Conference of the Parties (COP 10) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (6 to 17 December 2004); |
2. |
Urges the representatives of EU Member States at the ICAO Assembly to press for urgent additional progress by the ICAO in aviation environmental protection measures, as regards:
|
3. |
Takes the view that the European Commission should have a seat in the ICAO Assembly; |
4. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of the applicant countries, the Government of the United States of America, and the President and members of the ICAO Assembly. |
P6_TA(2004)0011
Situation in Belarus
European Parliament resolution on the situation in Belarus
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions on the situation in Belarus, |
— |
having regard, in particular, to its resolution of 24 October 1996 on the situation in Belarus (1), in which it decided that no further steps would be taken towards ratification of the EU-Belarus partnership and cooperation agreement until clear signals had been given by the Belarus authorities of their intention fully to respect basic democratic and human rights, |
— |
having regard, in particular, to its resolution of 5 July 2001 on Belarus (2), adopted prior to the 2001 presidential elections, and to the reports of the Parliamentary Troika (OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly and European Parliament) published after the 2000 general election (30 January 2001) and the 2001 presidential election (4 October 2001), |
— |
having regard, in particular, to its resolution of 11 February 2003 (3) on relations between the European Union and Belarus: towards a future partnership, |
— |
having regard to the OSCE's 1999 Istanbul summit declaration (4), |
— |
having regard to the resolutions by the Council of Europe on the situation in Belarus and, in particular, to its resolution of 28 April 2004 (5) on the persecution of the press in the Republic of Belarus, |
— |
having regard to the recent declaration of the Head of the OSCE Office in Minsk criticising the prison sentences passed on two members of the Belarus opposition accused of defaming the President of Belarus, |
— |
having regard to the declaration made on 30 July 2004 by the Dutch Presidency on behalf of the European Union on the unacceptable pressure exerted by the Belarus authorities on the European Humanities University in Minsk (6), |
— |
having regard to the Communication from the Commission of 11 May 2004 on the European Neighbourhood Policy (COM(2004) 0373), |
— |
having regard to the resolutions adopted by the UN Commission on Human Rights and its decision to appoint a special rapporteur for Belarus, |
— |
having regard to Rule 103(4) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas elections for the Belarus Parliament will take place on 17 October 2004, |
B. |
whereas President Lukashenko has decided that a referendum will be held at the same time asking for the removal of an article in the constitution that limits the presidential term to a maximum of two consecutive periods of five years in office, |
C. |
whereas the Parliamentary Troika concluded that neither the parliamentary nor the presidential elections of 2000 and 2001 were free and fair and that they were preceded by arbitrary action by the government against the political opposition, independent media and election-observing organisations, |
D. |
whereas, instead of improving, the situation in Belarus has further deteriorated to a situation where human rights are violated with contempt, the Lower House is deprived of its legislative rights, and economic life is ruled by the President; whereas these violations include imprisonment of members of the democratic opposition and the use of other forms of repression against them, the de-registration of political parties in the run-up to the elections, the harassment and intimidation of opposition candidates and the banning of representatives of opposition parties at polling stations, |
E. |
whereas the EU has repeatedly condemned the arrest of prominent opposition leaders by the Lukashenko government and whereas no progress has been made in the unsolved cases of a number of disappeared persons, |
F. |
whereas over the past few years more than 50 democratic NGOs of different levels and different political orientations, over 20 independent mass media entities, several educational establishments and several political parties have been closed for ‘technical’ reasons, but whereas it was clear that in all cases these organisations were punished for criticising the President and his policy, |
G. |
whereas politically motivated arrests and trials of activists of the democratic movement and independent journalists, and deportations of foreign citizens are continually taking place in Belarus; whereas only a few days ago two members of the Belarus opposition, Valery Levonevsky and Alexander Vasilyev, were condemned to two years in prison on a charge of defaming the President of Belarus, |
H. |
extremely concerned at the decision of the Belarusian authorities to revoke the licence to operate as a legal entity of the internationally recognised European Humanities University in Minsk, which is a remarkable example of academic freedom and the pursuit of true European values in teaching and research programmes, with dire consequences for the academic future of hundreds of students and teachers, |
I. |
having regard to the resolution of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe of 28 April 2004 which acknowledged evidence of involvement of top State officials in the abduction and alleged assassination of leading opposition figures in 1999, |
J. |
stressing the increasing political isolation of Belarus, the only Eastern European country with which the EU has not yet signed a partnership and cooperation agreement, |
K. |
underlining the fact that Belarus is included in the European Neighbourhood Policy, but at present is not benefiting from the offer of increased cooperation owing to the lack of democracy and the rule of law in the country, despite the hope of Belarusian citizens for increased cooperation with the European Union, |
1. |
Strongly condemns the Belarus regime's indiscriminate attacks on the media, journalists, members of the opposition, human rights activists and any person who attempts freely to voice criticism of the President and the regime, as manifested through arbitrary arrests, ill-treatment of detainees, disappearances, politically motivated persecution and other acts of repression that flout the basic principles of democracy and the rule of law; |
2. |
Calls on the Belarus authorities to guarantee that the parliamentary elections of 17 October 2004 will be free, fair, equal, accountable and transparent and to ensure that the Parliament thus elected is given meaningful powers, and rejects as undemocratic the steps undertaken to eliminate major democratic opposition parties, including making the Labour Party illegal and the official ‘warning’ given to the Belarusian National Front, which may be the first step towards its delegalisation; |
3. |
Calls upon the people of Belarus to participate in the forthcoming parliamentary elections; strongly urges the central election committee to provide all political movements in the country with equal access to the committee and the same chances to field candidates; appeals to the Belarus government to allow international observers to monitor the elections in order to guarantee that they are carried out in a free and fair manner; recognises the great importance of these elections for the reestablishment of democracy in Belarus and the reintegration of Belarus within the international democratic community; |
4. |
Considers President Lukashenko's attempts to seek an extension of his presidential term by referendum as a further confirmation of the authoritarian way in which he rules the country, and urges President Lukashenko to respect the conditions of the Belarus Constitution as regards the maximum term of office for the President of the Republic and to refrain from holding a referendum on this issue; |
5. |
Calls on the Belarus authorities to immediately stop the harassment of all educational institutions in the country and to respect the basic principles of academic freedom, teaching autonomy and tolerance in education; |
6. |
Expresses its deepest concern at the closure of the European Humanities University, a well-structured academic institution which has developed significant cultural cooperation activities with EU countries and embodies the principles of academic freedom and teaching autonomy; expresses similar concern at the closure of the Jakub Kolas school, the only secondary school where all courses were taught in the Belarusian language; |
7. |
Calls on the Belarus authorities to release immediately Valery Levonevsky, Alexander Vasilyev and Mikhail Larinich and all other imprisoned political opponents of the regime; |
8. |
Welcomes the decision of the UN Commission on Human Rights to appoint a Special Rapporteur on the human rights situation in Belarus and the objective of developing a human rights education programme for all sectors of society; |
9. |
Calls on the Belarus authorities to respect trade union rights, and in particular the right of association guaranteed under the ILO conventions ratified by Belarus; |
10. |
Emphasises once again that the further development of EU relations with Belarus will continue to depend on the progress made towards democratisation and reform in the country; |
11. |
Calls on the EU Council Presidency to press the Belarus authorities to allow a delegation from the European Parliament to be sent to Belarus to observe the elections on 17 October 2004 and to create the conditions for independent observation; |
12. |
Urges the Commission to make the most of the current spontaneous ‘people to people’ exchange programmes between Belarusian communities of Chernobyl children and some municipalities in EU Member States; calls, in this connection, for the creation of a dedicated framework through which to support those Belarus municipalities sincerely committed to democratic values; |
13. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Parliaments and Governments of the Member States, the Government and the Parliament of Belarus, and the Parliamentary Assemblies of the OSCE and the Council of Europe. |
(1) OJ C 347, 18.11.1996, p. 168.
(2) OJ C 65 E, 14.3.2002, p. 373.
(3) OJ C 43 E, 19.2.2004, p. 60.
(4) SUM.DOC/2/99, 19 November 1999.
(5) Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly Resolution 1372 (2004).
(6) 11835/1/04 REV 1.
P6_TA(2004)0012
Humanitarian situation in Sudan
European Parliament resolution on the Darfur region in the Sudan
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the ACP-EC Partnership Agreement signed in Cotonou on 23 June 2000 (1), |
— |
having regard to the Constitution of the Republic of the Sudan adopted on 30 June 1998, |
— |
having regard to the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights adopted on 16 December 1966, ratified by the Republic of the Sudan on 18 June 1986, |
— |
having regard to the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights adopted on 16 December 1966, ratified by the Republic of the Sudan on 18 June 1986, |
— |
having regard to the Convention on the Rights of the Child adopted on 20 November 1989, ratified by the Republic of the Sudan on 2 September 1990, |
— |
having regard to the International Convention on the Elimination of all Forms of Racial Discrimination adopted on 21 December 1965, ratified by the Republic of the Sudan on 20 April 1977, |
— |
having regard to the African Charter on Human and Peoples' Rights adopted on 27 June 1981 and ratified by the Republic of the Sudan on 18 February 1986, |
— |
having regard to the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide adopted on 9 December 1948, |
— |
having regard to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court adopted on 12 September 2003, |
— |
having regard to UN Security Council Resolutions 1547 (2004), adopted on 11 June 2004, and 1556 (2004), adopted on 30 July 2004, on the Report of the Secretary-General on the Sudan, and to Resolution 1502 (2003) of 26 August 2003 on the protection of United Nations personnel, associated personnel and humanitarian personnel in conflict zones, |
— |
having regard to the Darfur Plan of Action agreed between the UN and the Government of the Sudan on 5 August 2004, |
— |
having regard to the report of the UN Secretary-General of 1 September 2004, |
— |
having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 131/2004 of 26 January 2004 concerning certain restrictive measures in respect of Sudan (2), |
— |
having regard to the Protocol between the Government of the Sudan and the Sudanese People's Liberation Movement/Army (SPLM/A) of 26 May 2004, |
— |
having regard to the Humanitarian Ceasefire Agreement signed in N'djamena in Chad on 8 April 2004 and the Agreement on the Modalities for the establishment of the Ceasefire Commission and the Deployment of Observers in the Darfur, agreed in Addis Ababa on 28 May 2004, under the auspices of the African Union, |
— |
having regard to Rule 103(2) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas it sent a delegation to Khartoum and the region of Darfur in the Sudan, as well as to Abéché in Chad, from 2 to 7 September 2004, |
B. |
whereas the region of Darfur has suffered persistent underdevelopment and economic and political marginalisation, |
C. |
whereas in February 2003 a rebellion, led by the Sudanese Liberation Army (SLA) and the Justice and Equality Movement (JEM), began in Darfur against the government and, as a counter-measure, the government started to arm civilians from certain nomadic tribes and to use air strikes; whereas fighting, including attacks on civilians and indiscriminate bombing, resulted in at least 30 000 killings, more than one million internally displaced people (IDP) within the Sudan and more than 200 000 refugees in Chad, |
D. |
whereas there have been claims that the Eritrean Government has been helping to train and arm the SLA and JEM, |
E. |
whereas, despite the ceasefire signed on 8 April 2004, the Government of the Sudan continued to support militias and so-called ‘Popular Defence Forces’ despite their killing of civilians, the use of sexual violence against women, looting and general harassment, |
F. |
whereas government forces continued to use aircraft such as rocket helicopters and Antonov or MIG planes, in breach of the ceasefire agreement, to support the militias fighting on the ground and to terrorise civilians in villages and IDP camps by flying at low altitude and even shooting; whereas its delegation was able to see the results of two recent impacts of helicopter rockets on the ground close to the village of Gallab, North Darfur, in an SLA-controlled area, |
G. |
whereas the refugees and IDPs its delegation met in Chad said that they all belonged to non-Arab tribes, an observation confirmed by reports of INGOs working on the ground, |
H. |
whereas, under Article II of the Genocide Convention, genocide is defined as any of the following acts committed with intent to destroy, in whole or in part, a national, ethnical, racial or religious group: killing members of the group; causing serious bodily or mental harm to members of the group; deliberately inflicting on the group conditions of life calculated to bring about its physical destruction in whole or in part; imposing measures intended to prevent births within the group; forcibly transferring children of the group to another group, |
I. |
whereas the Government of the Sudan justifies new movement and increased deployment of troops by claiming that the UN action plan allows it to create ‘safe areas’, but these troop movements are in fact a breach of the Ceasefire Agreement, |
J. |
whereas the Government of the Sudan has recently imported MIG air planes and is maintaining inordinately high military expenditure, to the detriment of investment in social services and humanitarian aid, |
K. |
whereas it emerged from the meetings between its delegation and the Ceasefire Commission that a substantial increase in ceasefire observers is needed rather than an increase in the observers' military protectors, |
L. |
whereas the EU has mobilised financial resources for humanitarian assistance, the political process and the observer mission in Darfur to a total of EUR 287,8 million: EUR 107 million from Community funds and EUR 180,8 million in bilateral contributions provided by the Member States, |
M. |
whereas the African Union has played a very positive role in trying to put an end to the conflict, and obtaining a ceasefire agreement and an agreement on humanitarian issues, still to be signed, |
N. |
whereas although access for aid in Government-controlled areas is generally improving, notably through the easing of a number of administrative obstacles, a high percentage of the population in Darfur, especially in rebel-held areas, cannot be reached by humanitarian workers because of absence of security, lack of guarantees, lack of logistic capacity and heavy rains, |
O. |
whereas the refugees and IDPs met by its delegation in Chad mistrust the Sudanese authorities and are afraid to return as long as their security is not guaranteed, |
P. |
whereas traditional mechanisms for the resolution of conflicts between tribes are not appropriate in the context of the atrocities which have been committed in Darfur, |
Q. |
whereas traditional native mechanisms are no longer in place as they once used to be, which prevents conflict resolution from taking place, because the Government of the Sudan has replaced these mechanisms with its own rule, |
R. |
whereas procedures devised by the Government of the Sudan for women who are victims of sexual violence in Darfur are inadequate, |
1. |
Condemns the Government of the Sudan for its deliberate support in Darfur of the targeting of civilians from certain communities — in villages and also later in centres for displaced persons — which includes killings, the use of sexual violence against women, looting and general harassment; |
2. |
Considers that the governance of the Sudan has, for decades, been characterised by persistent mismanagement, by underdevelopment and by the economic and political marginalisation of certain communities and regions and that this situation is at the root of the conflict in Darfur, as is the undemocratic nature,of the present regime; |
3. |
Calls for a political solution rather that a military one as the only way to put an end to the conflict; |
4. |
Calls therefore on the Government of the Sudan, the SLM/A and the JEM to engage more actively in the Abuja (Nigeria) peace process under the auspices of the African Union, and to respect strictly the Ceasefire Agreement; |
5. |
Draws attention to the political importance of the Naivasha (Kenya) peace process between the Government of the Sudan and the SPLM/A in bringing to an end one of the longest-running conflicts in Africa, which has claimed almost two million lives and displaced four million people; urges the Government of the Sudan, therefore, to move to finalise this peace agreement on the basis of the substantial progress already made; |
6. |
Calls for a coordination of the Abuja and Naivasha processes, leading eventually to a global and inclusive agreement, under the auspices of the international community, providing for democracy as well as sharing of power and resources throughout the Sudan; |
7. |
Congratulates the Commission and Council on having been in the forefront of international action in facing up to the crisis in Darfur, especially in brokering the Ceasefire Agreement, participating in the AU-led ceasefire monitoring mission, providing humanitarian aid and developing a political process to resolve the conflict; |
8. |
Stresses the need for the rapid disbursement of the EU funding for the humanitarian assistance operation and for the African Union; |
9. |
Welcomes the appointment of a Special Representative of the Secretary-General of the United Nations for the Sudan to monitor the situation in Darfur, as called for in Parliament's resolution of 31 March 2004 on the Sudan (3); |
10. |
Asks the UN and the African Union to coordinate their plans better in order to avoid a situation where the establishment of so called ‘safe areas’ under the UN action plan could allow movements of Government troops, thus jeopardising the Ceasefire Agreement; and believes that any movement of troops is in any case to be considered as a breach of the Ceasefire Agreement; |
11. |
Calls on the UN to ensure that, when any future plans or measures for Darfur are drawn up, all parties to the conflict are consulted, including the SLA/M and JEM, and also to ensure consultation and coordination with the Ceasefire Commission; |
12. |
Calls for a substantial increase in the number of ceasefire observers as a first step towards enhancing the monitoring capacity of the AU Ceasefire Commission; |
13. |
Calls on the Council and Commission to reinforce the military and civilian staff of the African Union in Addis Ababa — including the recruitment and training of planning officers and the improvement of the chain of command — and its liaison office in Khartoum; |
14. |
Calls on the Government of the Sudan to ground all military aircraft in Darfur immediately; |
15. |
Calls upon the Government of the Sudan to immediately release all prisoners of conscience, including those opposition members and human rights activists who were identified in a letter the European Parliament delegation handed to the Minister of the Interior; |
16. |
Urges the Sudanese authorities to end impunity and to bring to justice immediately the planners and perpetrators of crimes against humanity, war crimes and human rights violations, which can be construed as tantamount to genocide; considers that, should the Sudan fail to exercise its sovereign jurisdiction, the international community will have to find a way of ensuring they are brought to justice, including those responsible in the present Sudanese regime; calls on the Council and the Member States to request the United Nations Security Council to exercise its referral powers pursuant to Article 13(b) of the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court; |
17. |
Calls on the Government of the Sudan to repeal Article 48 of the Criminal Law, to ensure that women who have been raped are able to receive treatment before or upon reporting of the incident and to ensure that every effort is made to train police in sexual and gender-based violence issues; |
18. |
Calls on the UN Security Council to consider a global arms embargo on the Sudan and other targeted sanctions against those responsible for massive abuses of human rights and other atrocities and to ensure that any such sanctions do not add to the suffering of the population of Sudan; |
19. |
Calls on the Government of the Sudan to agree to increase the number of human rights monitors from UNHCHR; |
20. |
Calls on the Government of the Sudan to agree to the establishment of an international human rights commission which can independently assess the crimes committed in the Darfur region since April 2003; |
21. |
Calls for consideration to be given to the establishment of an international police force to increase protection and security for civilians at risk and with a view to advising and supporting the Sudanese police and to restoring civilians' confidence and sense of security; |
22. |
Asks the Government of the Sudan to further speed up its issuing of visas for humanitarian aid workers travelling to Khartoum and beyond; |
23. |
Condemns the kidnapping and holding by the SLA of six aid workers from 28 August until 6 September and calls upon all armed groups in the region to stop targeting those involved in humanitarian work and to allow them to do their duty without fear of intimidation; |
24. |
Welcomes the agreement between the UNHCR and the Chadian Government to deploy policemen around the refugee camps in Chad in order to ensure their security; |
25. |
Calls on the EU Member States to coordinate their offers of support to the African Union rather than acting bilaterally in order to lessen the bureaucratic burden on the African Union at a time of such heavy pressure ; |
26. |
Calls on all parties involved in the conflict to refrain from the recruitment and use of child soldiers under the age of 18, and calls on the Sudanese authorities to protect displaced children, especially unaccompanied minors, as laid down in the relevant Conventions; |
27. |
Urges the Government of Eritrea to refrain from providing any direct or indirect support to those involved in the conflict in Darfur; |
28. |
Calls on the Governments of Chad, Libya and the Central African Republic to control the trade in small arms in the region more closely; |
29. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Government of the Sudan, the African Union, the Governments of the EU Member States, the United States of America, Norway, Chad, Libya, Eritrea, Egypt and China, the UN Secretary-General, the Co-Presidents of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly and the ACP Council. |
(1) OJ L 317, 15.12.2000, p. 3.
(3) P5_TA(2004)0225.
P6_TA(2004)0013
Situation in Iraq
European Parliament resolution on the situation in Iraq
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions of 16 May 2002 on the situation in Iraq eleven years after the Gulf War (1) and 30 January 2003 on the situation in Iraq (2), its recommendation of 24 September 2003 on the situation in Iraq (3) and Decision 2004/155/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2003 on the mobilisation of the flexibility instrument in favour of the rehabilitation and reconstruction of Iraq according to point 24 of the interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 (4), |
— |
having regard to UN Security Council resolutions 1483 (5), 1500 (6), 1502 (7), 1511 (8) and 1546 (9), |
— |
having regard to Rule 103(2) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
noting the unanimous adoption of UN Security Council Resolution 1546 confirming the sovereign status of the Iraqi Interim Government from 30 June 2004, and supporting its implementation, |
B. |
whereas, at its meeting of 17-18 June 2004, the European Council reaffirmed its commitment to establishing a secure, stable, unified, prosperous and democratic Iraq, and noting the conclusion of the General Affairs Council of 13 September 2004, |
C. |
welcoming the Commission communication (COM(2004) 0417) on the European Union and Iraq and the framework for engagement proposed therein, |
D. |
whereas the political and security situation in Iraq remains unstable, causing numerous deaths and injuries among Europeans, the Iraqi people and international military personnel, |
1. |
Strongly condemns all indiscriminate violence and in particular all the terrorist attacks against civilians, religious minorities, police forces and soldiers of the multinational force, the taking of hostages, including journalists and NGO personnel, and the atrocious murders which have been committed and remain unpunished; affirms that every effort must be made to stop such attempts to weaken, through the use of violence, the determination of the Iraqi Government and the international community to proceed with the democratic process; |
2. |
Particularly condemns in the strongest terms the abduction of French journalists Christian Chesnot and Georges Malbrunot, as well as Italian aid workers Simona Torretta and Simona Pari and of a British citizen, and demands their immediate unconditional release, as well as that of all other hostages, whatever their national origin; welcomes the many expressions of solidarity by Iraqi citizens and in the Islamic world with the hostages; calls on the Iraqi authorities and all the official bodies concerned to make every effort to secure the release of the hostages and not to create any obstacles to this endeavour; demands that everything be done to repatriate the mortal remains of the Italian journalist Enzo Baldoni; |
3. |
Urges the Presidency of the Council, the High Representative for CFSP and the Commission to support initiatives to this end by the Member States concerned; |
4. |
Calls on the new Iraqi government authorities and the religious communities in the country, in particular all the religious authorities, to condemn strongly, clearly and unequivocally every form of terrorism; |
5. |
Reaffirms the determination of the European Union to assist the transformation of Iraq and its reintegration into the international community as a sovereign, independent and democratic partner country; strongly supports the medium-term strategy issued by the Commission in line with these principles; |
6. |
Demands that the elections to the transitional National Assembly, which are scheduled to be held by January 2005 and are considered a major step towards the establishment of a democratic Iraq, be free and fair and with the full participation of women; |
7. |
Supports the Commission proposal to allocate a further EUR 200 million EU contribution towards Iraq's reconstruction in 2005, and urges the Council to use the flexibility instrument to implement that commitment without reducing expenditure in other areas of EU external action; insists that the reconstruction process should be transparent in all its aspects, in particular political, economic and financial; |
8. |
Recommends that its Foreign Affairs Committee prepare a comprehensive report on the situation in Iraq, taking into account the consequences of the war and all problems related to the rehabilitation, reconstruction and stabilisation of that country; |
9. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the High Representative for CFSP, the Commission, the Parliaments of the Member States, the Iraqi Interim Government, the Iraqi Interim Parliament, the UN Secretary General and the UN Security Council. |
(1) OJ C 180 E, 31.7.2003, p. 499.
(2) OJ C 39 E, 13.2.2004, p. 67.
(3) OJ C 77 E, 26.3.2004, p. 226.
(5) UNSCR 1483 of 22 May 2003 on the ‘Authority’ in Iraq after the war and the competence of the UN Special Representative.
(6) UNSCR 1500 of 14 August 2003 on the establishment of the representative Governing Council of Iraq and the establishment of the United Nations Assistance Mission.
(7) UNSCR 1502 of 26 August 2003 calling for protection of UN and humanitarian personnel.
(8) UNSCR 1511 of 16 October 2003.
(9) UNSCR 1546 of 8 June 2004.
P6_TA(2004)0014
CITES Convention
European Parliament resolution on the EU strategic objectives for the 13th Meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES)
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the 13th Meeting of the Conference of the Parties (CoP) to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) to be held from 2 to 14 October 2004 in Bangkok, Thailand, |
— |
having regard to Rule 108(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas CITES is the largest global wildlife conservation agreement in existence, preventing the overexploitation due to international trade of wild fauna and flora species, with 166 parties, including the 25 Member States, |
B. |
whereas human consumption of natural resources, habitat destruction, climate change, over-exploitation of wild species and illegal trade in wild fauna and flora are the main causes of the impoverishment of the Earth's biodiversity, |
C. |
whereas public awareness in consumer countries has been and remains essential to the control of poaching and illegal international trade in endangered species of wild fauna and flora, |
D. |
whereas CITES has a complementary role to the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and other fisheries bodies in the conservation of marine fish species which may be threatened by international trade, |
E. |
whereas the International Whaling Commission (IWC), recognised by CITES as the body having authority to regulate the conservation and management of whales, has decreed a worldwide moratorium on commercial whaling, |
F. |
whereas the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals has listed the Great White Shark in CMS Appendices I and II, Australia listed the species in CITES Appendix III in 2001, with reservations from Norway and Japan, and the World Conservation Union (IUCN) has listed the species as ‘vulnerable’ on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species since 1996, |
G. |
whereas at the 12th Meeting of the CoP the parties, contrary to the recommendation contained in the European Parliament's resolution of 24 October 2002 on the 12th Conference of the Parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) (1), approved a proposal to allow trading in ivory by Botswana, Namibia and South Africa; whereas, however, the conditions laid down in that decision were not fulfilled by the time limit set by the 12th Meeting of the CoP, |
1. |
Calls on the Commission and the Member States to use the precautionary principle as the leading principle for all their decisions on working documents and listing proposals; |
2. |
Calls on the Commission and the Member States to ensure that any decisions aimed at enhanced coordination between CITES and other biodiversity-related conventions do not undermine the nature of CITES as a global conservation agreement or the strict conservation measures of CITES; |
3. |
Strongly opposes the use of secret ballots and is disappointed that the CITES Standing Committee has not come forward with proposals to exclude the possibility of using secret voting in the decision-making process of the Convention; |
4. |
Welcomes the proposals by Kenya to establish a 20-year moratorium on all ivory trade, supported inter alia by 12 Central and West African Elephant Range States, which would allow the international community to change the focus of the debate from the ivory trade to the real threats to elephants, their habitats and people's livelihoods; urges the Commission and the Member States to support these proposals; |
5. |
Welcomes the Australian proposal to list the Great White Shark in CITES Appendix II with a zero quota; believes that the precautionary principle requires the adoption of a zero quota until there is sufficient data on its conservation status to support any quota; |
6. |
In line with the Commission's proposal for a mandate for the 13th Meeting of the CoP, supports:
|
7. |
In addition, urges the Commission and the Member States to support:
|
8. |
Urges the Commission and the Member States to reject:
|
9. |
Calls on the Commission and the Member States to step up international cooperation in the implementation of CITES by providing additional incentives and financial support, particularly for training and technical assistance in species identification and enforcement measures; |
10. |
Recalls that the European Union is one of the largest markets for the illegal wildlife trade and that compliance varies between Member States, and calls on the Commission and Member States to step up coordination of their efforts to enforce EU wildlife trade legislation; |
11. |
Urges those parties to CITES which have not done so to ratify the Gaborone Amendment, which would allow the European Community to become a contracting party to CITES; |
12. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the parties to CITES and the CITES Secretariat. |
P6_TA(2004)0015
ASEM Summit
European Parliament resolution on Burma/ASEM
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its resolution on the Commission working document: ‘Perspectives and Priorities for the ASEM Process (Asia-Europe Meeting) into the new decade’ of 13 June 2001 (1), |
— |
having regard to its resolution on the Commission Communication on ‘Europe and Asia: A Strategic Framework for Enhanced Partnerships’ of 5 September 2002 (2), |
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions on Burma, in particular those of 11 April 2002 (3), 13 March 2003 (4), 5 June 2003 (5), 4 September 2003 (6) and 11 March 2004 (7), |
— |
having regard to the Chairman's statement of the Fourth Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM IV) held in Copenhagen from 23 to 24 September 2002, |
— |
having regard to the Chairman's statement of the Tenth Meeting of ASEAN (Association of South East Asian Nations) Regional Forum of 18 June 2003, |
— |
having regard to the Declaration of the Third Asia-Europe Parliamentary Partnership Meeting (ASEP III), held in Hue City from 25 to 26 March 2004, |
— |
having regard to Burma's membership of ASEAN, and its presidency of ASEAN in 2006, |
— |
having regard to the Chairman's Statement of the Sixth ASEM Foreign Ministers' Meeting held in Kildare from 17 to 18 April 2004, |
— |
having regard to the Chairman's statement of the Eleventh Meeting of ASEAN Regional Forum of 2 July 2004, |
— |
having regard to Council Common Position 96/635/CFSP of 28 October 1996, defined by the Council on the basis of Article J.2 of the Treaty on European Union, on Burma, as renewed and extended by Council Common Position 2003/297/CFSP of 28 April 2003 on Burma (8), |
— |
having regard to the outcome of discussions at the Gymnich Meeting of EU Ministers of Foreign Affairs of 3 and 4 September 2004, |
— |
having regard to the conclusions adopted by the Council on 13 September 2004, |
— |
having regard to the forthcoming ASEM V Summit, to be held from 8 to 9 October 2004 in Hanoi, |
— |
having regard to Rule 115(5) of the Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas the ASEM V Summit is part of the ASEM process enabling EU Member States and Asian countries to build an equal Asia-Europe partnership based on the three pillars of political, economic and cultural dialogue, |
B. |
whereas it is reported that leaders of the ASEAN states have indicated that Burma should be entitled to take part in the ASEM V Summit, |
C. |
whereas the State Peace and Development Council (SPDC) has failed to respect the results of the last elections held in Burma in 1990, when the National League for Democracy (NLD) won 82 % of the vote and yet has been prevented from taking office, regardless of its legal right to do so, |
D. |
whereas the people of Burma are subject to human rights abuses including forced labour, persecution of dissidents, torture, conscription of child soldiers, serious abuse of ethnic minority women and children by government troops, and forced relocation, |
E. |
whereas Aung San Suu Kyi remains under house arrest without access to telephone communication and with visitors requiring government permission to see her, the NLD has faced continued harassment, and the National Convention has not allowed genuine open debate, |
F. |
whereas the release of Aung San Suu Kyi and other detained NLD leaders is an essential precondition for any meaningful dialogue with the regime, |
G. |
whereas over a thousand political prisoners remain in jail in Burma, and the Burmese Government continues to deny prisoners adequate medical care whilst imprisoned, |
H. |
whereas the accession of 10 new Member States to the EU necessitates enlargement of ASEM, and Cambodia, Laos and Burma have applied to become members of ASEM, |
I. |
whereas the Sixth ASEM Foreign Ministers' Meeting held in Kildare in April 2004 laid down clear conditions for Burma's entry into ASEM, including the release of Aung San Suu Kyi as a minimum condition, allowing the NLD to operate freely, and starting genuine political dialogue with pro-democracy and ethnic groups in Burma, |
J. |
whereas none of these conditions has been fulfilled by the Burmese regime, |
K. |
whereas the NLD has called for investment sanctions against Burma, |
L. |
whereas Member States remain among Burma's biggest investors and trading partners, |
M. |
whereas at their informal meeting at St Gerlach Castle on 3 September 2004 the Foreign Ministers of the 25 European Union countries reached an agreement accepting Burma's participation at the next ASEM Summit, but at a level below head of state/government, |
N. |
whereas the Council decided that if the Burmese Government had not fulfilled the following three conditions by the time of the ASEM V Summit: the release of Aung San Suu Kyi and other NLD leaders; allowing the NLD to operate freely; and an invitation to the NLD and other political parties to participate freely in the National Convention, it would take further action at its subsequent session on 11 October, |
1. |
Deplores the decision of the EU Ministers of Foreign Affairs to allow the participation of Burma at the ASEM V Summit and to delay taking further action until after the summit has taken place; |
2. |
Considers that this decision could give a signal to the Burmese regime that the EU attaches a lessening priority to the release of Aung San Suu Kyi, thereby encouraging it to take further harsh measures against the NLD and its leaders; |
3. |
Continues to insist that Burma should not attend the ASEM V Summit, and that Burma should not become a member of ASEM, until irreversible political change towards democracy takes place in that country; |
4. |
Demands the immediate release of and full freedom of movement and expression for Aung San Suu Kyi and other leading NLD members as well as other political prisoners held by the SPDC; |
5. |
Calls for all NLD offices currently closed to be allowed to reopen; calls on the SPDC to initiate immediately a meaningful dialogue with the NLD and ethnic groups to bring about a return to democracy and respect for human rights, including ethnic minorities' rights in Burma; |
6. |
Insists that the SPDC relinquish its grip on power and that the results of the last elections be fully respected, that the National Convention procedures be modified and that a time- frame for its completion be established; |
7. |
Insists that the EU's Common Policy on Burma should be strengthened immediately and, in addition to the measures proposed by the Council, should also ban the import of goods and services from enterprises owned by the military, military personnel and their associates and ban the import of strategically important goods from sectors of the economy under monopoly, such as gems and timber, and furthermore calls on travel agencies and independent tour operators in the EU to stop promoting and selling tourist visits to Burma; |
8. |
Calls for an EU envoy to be appointed to work towards securing the release of Aung San Suu Kyi and freedom for the NLD; |
9. |
Calls on the UN to impose targeted sanctions on Burma, on the UN Security Council to address the situation in Burma as a matter of urgency, and on UN Envoy Razali to be given unrestricted access to Aung San Suu Kyi; |
10. |
Insists that the recommendations of the UN Special Rapporteur's report of January 2004 be implemented; |
11. |
Calls on the ASEAN states to join the EU in exerting greater pressure on the SPDC to release Aung San Suu Kyi and other detained NLD members immediately, and to take meaningful steps to exercise their influence over the Burmese regime so as to bring about change for the better in Burma; |
12. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments of the ASEAN and ASEM Member States, Aung San Suu Kyi, the NLD, the SPDC and the UN Secretary-General. |
(1) OJ C 53 E, 28.2.2002, p. 227.
(2) OJ C 272 E, 13.11.2003, p. 476.
(3) OJ C 127 E, 29.5.2003, p. 681.
(4) OJ C 61 E, 10.3.2004, p. 420.
(5) OJ C 68 E, 18.3.2004, p. 620.
(6) OJ C 76 E, 25.3.2004, p. 285.
(7) P5_TA(2004)0187.
P6_TA(2004)0016
Vojvodina: harassment of minorities
European Parliament resolution on harassment of minorities in Vojvodina
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to its previous resolutions on Serbia and Montenegro and Yugoslavia, |
— |
having regard to its resolutions on the Commission's Annual Reports on the Stabilisation and Association Process for South-East Europe of 7 November 2002 (1) and of 20 November 2003 (2), |
— |
having regard to Rule 115(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
having regard to the EU's efforts to promote democratisation and respect for human and minority rights in the Republic of Serbia and the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro, |
B. |
having regard to the repeated harassment of minorities in Vojvodina, and in particular of the Hungarian minority, in recent months, |
C. |
aware of the fact that there has been recent proof of ongoing violence against Serb citizens of Hungarian ethnic origin, which has occurred in several towns in the province of Vojvodina, such as desecration of tombstones in many towns; a proliferation of anti-Hungarian graffiti; burning of the national flag of the Republic of Hungary; physical aggression by the police against a mayor representing the Hungarian minority, |
D. |
noting that although these incidents can be perceived as local or isolated, there is a danger that they could escalate in different directions, |
E. |
whereas in the past one and a half years the central and local authorities of Serbia have failed to ensure respect for fundamental human rights, including those of ethnic and national minorities, and to bring the perpetrators to justice, |
F. |
deeply concerned at the fact that the Serb authorities mostly turn a blind eye to the violence, often treating it as vandalism and refusing to accept a nationalist or sectarian motive, |
G. |
whereas the EU and its Member States have consistently been calling for respect for fundamental values and minority rights throughout the region, |
H. |
noting recent steps by the Belgrade authorities to address this serious situation and expecting more concrete measures to be taken by them, |
1. |
Expresses deep concern at the repeated breaches of human rights in the province of Vojvodina; |
2. |
Calls upon the authorities in the Republic of Serbia and the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro to acknowledge these violent acts as criminal acts according to the legislation in force and insists on the importance of immediate and effective action, so that similar events are not left unremedied and are prevented in the future; |
3. |
Reminds the Governments of the Republic of Serbia and the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro that observance of the principles of liberty, democracy, respect for human and minority rights and fundamental freedoms, and the rule of law is one of the basic principles of the Stabilisation and Association Process and a prerequisite for their future relationship with the EU, including orderly relations with all their neighbours; |
4. |
Calls on the Regional Assembly of Vojvodina urgently to address these issues and to establish a political climate that assists in addressing the concerns and aspirations of all citizens and ensuring safety and the rule of law in the region; |
5. |
Invites the Conference of Presidents to authorise its Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, and Serbia and Montenegro (including Kosovo) to send a fact-finding mission to the province and to report back to the Foreign Affairs Committee and its Subcommittee on Human Rights, with regard to further action to be taken; |
6. |
Calls on the Council and the Commission also to monitor closely developments in Vojvodina and to use the EU's political leverage to raise this issue with all authorities in the Republic of Serbia and the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro; |
7. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Governments and Parliaments of the Republic of Serbia and the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro, the authorities of Vojvodina province, the Special Coordinator for the Stability Pact for South-East Europe and the OSCE. |
P6_TA(2004)0017
Maldives
European Parliament resolution on the political situation in the Maldives
The European Parliament,
— |
having regard to the EU's fact-finding mission to the Maldives following the imposition of a state of emergency, |
— |
having regard to the UN Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CAT) which the Maldives signed in May of this year, |
— |
having regard to Rule 115(5) of its Rules of Procedure, |
A. |
whereas the announcement of a state of emergency and the subsequent mass arrests (194 people, including 10 MPs) are a disproportionate reaction by the authorities to what was a largely peaceful demonstration, |
B. |
noting that President Gayoom uses imprisonment to suppress parliamentary democracy and that he is currently holding the leadership of the Maldives Democratic Party in prison, including Dr Mohamed Munavvar MP (former Attorney General), Ali Faiz MP, Ilyas Hussein MP, Ahmed Shafeeq MP, Ahmed Adil MP, Dr Hussein Rasheed Hassan MP (member of the National Human Rights Commission), Ibrahim Hussain Zaki (the widely respected diplomat and former Secretary-General of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC), Ibrahim Ismail MP, Mohammed Naseem MP, Ahmed Athif MP and Gasim Ibrahim MP, (former President of the SAARC Chamber of Commerce and the proreform candidate for the post of Speaker in the Maldivian Parliament), |
C. |
whereas the following public figures are being held in incommunicado detention and have reportedly been subjected to torture: Husnoo Alsnood (lawyer and member of the National Human Rights Commission), Fathimeen Nisreen, Mohammed Niyaz, Ahmed Ibrahim Didi, Mohamed Zaki, Ibrahim Zaki, Maria Manike, Jennifer Latheef, Aminath Najeeb, Mohammed Naseem and Asad Whaeed, |
D. |
having regard to the Commission's most recent Country Strategy Paper, which listed the following as problems known to exist in the Maldives: ‘arbitrary arrest’, ‘incommunicado detention’, and the ‘lack of an independent judiciary’, and which noted that ‘individual freedoms are restricted’, |
E. |
whereas the protest was to demand constitutional reform and the release of political prisoners, |
F. |
whereas this small island nation in the Indian Ocean has been ruled over the past 26 years by a tough totalitarian regime, |
G. |
whereas the election system in the Maldives is fundamentally flawed due to the one-party system, and the judicial system is also biased, |
H. |
whereas the reform process in the Maldives is at a crucial stage, |
I. |
whereas President Gayoom has suggested a change to the constitution which would limit his powers and permit political parties in the country, although opponents of the regime are very sceptical of any proposed changes, |
J. |
whereas the EU delegation which visited the islands was denied access to detainees, |
K. |
noting that the Maldives signed the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC) on 13 March 1991, yet continues to detain minors in prison, |
L. |
noting that the Maldives declared its international commitment to eliminating all forms of gender discrimination by signing the UN Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW) on 31 July 1993, |
M. |
whereas in this atmosphere of intimidation, the citizens of the Maldives do not enjoy freedom of expression, as the President controls the media, |
N. |
whereas the Maldives has a special relationship with the European Union and benefits from development assistance, |
O. |
whereas trade with the Maldives has increased, with imports from the Maldives into the EU reaching EUR 38 million in 2002, |
P. |
noting that the Commission has made available a cooperation budget of EUR 2 million for the Maldives, |
Q. |
whereas the Maldives belongs to the group of least developed countries and is heavily dependent on the outside world for its development, |
R. |
whereas European Union aid is not given to corrupt regimes who ignore their international commitments, but is conditional upon the recipient's record as regards good governance, the rule of law and human rights and its commitment to reform, |
S. |
whereas the EU will be paying close attention to future developments, in accordance with human rights stipulations laid down in the Cotonou Agreement and related agreements, |
T. |
whereas President Gayoom has in the past been successful in establishing a thriving tourism industry, he has also established what can only be described as a thriving family business and political network throughout the country, |
U. |
whereas last year 106 451 Italians, 77 642 Germans and 71 440 Britons, not to mention visitors from other Member States, travelled to the Maldives unaware of the lack of respect shown by the Maldivian authorities for fundamental human rights and of the number of people who are detained without trial, |
1. |
Calls upon President Gayoom forthwith to repeal the state of emergency in the Maldives, guarantee the fundamental human rights of its citizens, and release the pro-democracy reformers he had arrested on 14 August 2004; |
2. |
Calls on the Government to press ahead with an open and thorough reform process, which will be the best way to ensure stability in the country; |
3. |
Expresses the hope that the democratic process that has been promised will take place, leading in particular to political pluralism and freedom to choose the country's leaders; |
4. |
Calls for the early conclusion of an agreement with the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) on prison monitoring; |
5. |
Calls on the Commission and Member States forthwith to cease all non-humanitarian aid to the Maldives and to impose an immediate travel ban in order to prevent members of the Government and other officials of the Maldives from entering the Member States of the European Union; |
6. |
Calls on the EU and Member State governments to determine where Maldivian government funds are being banked overseas; |
7. |
Calls on the European Union to issue thorough warnings about the Maldives' human rights record to all tourists planning to go to the country; |
8. |
Calls on the Commission to initiate an official, longer term, European Union educational programme whereby tourists are made aware of countries' human rights records when choosing their travel destinations and are warned of countries where these are not in accordance with internationally agreed standards; |
9. |
Calls on the Government of the Maldives to give its authorisation for a European Union delegation to meet the activists who demonstrated in support of democracy; |
10. |
Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Commission, the Council, the Secretary General of the United Nations, the Commonwealth, the Government of the United States, the World Tourism Authority and all tourism-related bodies, IATA- and ATOL-licensed tour operators and airlines, the Government of India and the governments of SAARC countries. |