24.9.2010   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 257/303


Wednesday 23 June 2010
MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 23 JUNE 2010

2010/C 257 E/05

Contents

1.

Resumption of the session

2.

Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

3.

Statement by the President

4.

Welcome

5.

Composition of political groups

6.

Composition of Parliament

7.

Composition of committees and delegations

8.

Setting up a European early warning system (EWS) for paedophiles and sex offenders (written declaration)

9.

Conclusions of the European Council meeting (17 June 2010) (debate)

10.

Documents received

11.

Dates of forthcoming sittings

12.

Adjournment of the session

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

ANNEX I —

Setting up a European early warning system (EWS) for paedophiles and sex offenders (written declaration)

MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 23 JUNE 2010

IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK

President

1.   Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 15.05.

2.   Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

3.   Statement by the President

The President made a statement on his recent official visit to Russia of 21 and 22 June 2010, the first by a President of the European Parliament for 12 years.

4.   Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from the Parliament of Indonesia - led by Kemal Aziz Stamboel, chair of the delegation - who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors’ gallery.

5.   Composition of political groups

Mike Nattrass had informed the Chair that he had left the EFD Group and would sit with the Non-attached Members, with effect from that day’s date (23 June 2010).

6.   Composition of Parliament

The Dutch authorities had given notice of the election to the European Parliament of:

Lucas Hartong, to replace Louis Bontes;

Jan Mulder, to replace Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert.

The European Parliament took note in compliance with Rule 4(1), with effect from 22 June 2010.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as their credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that they had previously made a written declaration stating that they did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Lucas Hartong and Jan Mulder would take their seats in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.

7.   Composition of committees and delegations

At the request of the Secretariat of Non-attached Members, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

 

BUDG Committee:

Lucas Hartong to replace Daniël van der Stoep

 

LIBE Committee

Daniël van der Stoep

commission SURE

Lucas Hartong to replace Daniël van der Stoep

Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council

Daniël van der Stoep

Delegation for relations with the United States

Laurence J.A.J. Stassen to replace Daniël van der Stoep

Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula

Lucas Hartong to replace Laurence J.A.J. Stassen.

8.   Setting up a European early warning system (EWS) for paedophiles and sex offenders (written declaration)

Written declaration 29/2010, submitted by Tiziano Motti and Anna Záborská, on setting up a European early warning system (EWS) for paedophiles and sex offenders, had been signed by the majority of Parliament’s component Members. Consequently, in accordance with Rule 123(3) and (4), it would be forwarded to its addressees and published, together with the names of the signatories, in the Texts Adopted of the sitting of 23.06.2010 (see Annex 1 to the minutes of 23.06.2010).

9.   Conclusions of the European Council meeting (17 June 2010) (debate)

European Council and Commission statements: Conclusions of the European Council meeting (17 June 2010)

Herman Van Rompuy (President-in-Office of the Council) et José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Corien Wortmann-Kool, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marita Ulvskog, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lothar Bisky, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFD Group, and Barry Madlener, Non-attached Member, who also replied to a ‘blue-card’ question by Miguel Portas, Herman Van Rompuy, José Manuel Barroso, Othmar Karas, Pervenche Berès, Sylvie Goulard, Edvard Kožušník, Miguel Portas, Jaroslav Paška, Nick Griffin, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Michael Cashman, Sharon Bowles, Niki Tzavela, Martin Ehrenhauser, Danuta Maria Hübner, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Cristian Dan Preda, Stavros Lambrinidis, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, Catherine Trautmann, Anne Delvaux, Gianluca Susta, Gunnar Hökmark and Paweł Zalewski.

The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Jutta Steinruck, Isabelle Durant, Oreste Rossi and Mario Mauro.

The following spoke: José Manuel Barroso.

The debate closed.

10.   Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission:

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Regulation (EC) No 1060/2009 on credit rating agencies (COM(2010)0289 - C7-0143/2010 - 2010/0160(COD))

In compliance with Rule 124(1), the President announced that he would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal.

referred to

responsible

:

ECON

opinion

:

JURI

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending the Staff Regulations of Officials of the European Communities and the Conditions of Employment of Other Servants of those Communities (COM(2010)0309 - C7-0146/2010 - 2010/0171(COD))

referred to

responsible

:

JURI

opinion

:

FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, AFET, ENVI, BUDG, CONT, INTA

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 19/2010 - Section III – Commission (N7-0028/2010 - C7-0154/2010 - 2010/2092(GBD))

referred to

responsible

:

BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 24/2010 - Section III – Commission (N7-0029/2010 - C7-0155/2010 - 2010/2093(GBD))

referred to

responsible

:

BUDG

11.   Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 5 to 8 July 2010.

12.   Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 17.20.

Klaus Welle

Secretary-General

Jerzy Buzek

President


Wednesday 23 June 2010
ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfonsi, Alvarez, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antonescu, Arif, Arsenis, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Bach, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Băsescu, Batten, Bauer, Belder, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Bilbao Barandica, Bisky, Bloom, Böge, Borys, Boștinaru, Bowles, Bozkurt, Brepoels, Brok, Brons, Bufton, Bullmann, Bușoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Capoulas Santos, Carvalho, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Cavada, Cercas, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cofferati, Colman, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Cutaș, Daerden, van Dalen, Danjean, David, de Brún, Dehaene, Delvaux, Désir, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Ehrenhauser, Enciu, Engström, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Farage, Feio, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Florenz, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Gierek, Glante, Gomes, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grelier, Grèze, Griesbeck, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Győri, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Harkin, Hassi, Hautala, Hedh, Hénin, Herczog, Hibner, Joe Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, Iotova, Iovine, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Juvin, Kaczmarek, Kalfin, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Karas, Kastler, Kazak, Keller, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Kolarska-Bobińska, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Kowal, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Le Grip, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lisek, Lochbihler, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, McAvan, McCarthy, McMillan-Scott, Madlener, Manders, Mănescu, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastella, Matera, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Merkies, Mészáros, Michel, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moreira, Morin-Chartier, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Muscardini, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Obermayr, Olejniczak, Pack, Paleckis, Pallone, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Parvanova, Paška, Patriciello, Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pirillo, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Poupakis, Preda, Rangel, Ranner, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Rinaldi, Rochefort, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Rubiks, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Seeber, Senyszyn, Siekierski, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Sógor, Soini, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sosa Wagner, Soullie, Speroni, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Sterckx, van der Stoep, Emil Stoyanov, Strasser, Striffler, Sturdy, Susta, Alf Svensson, Szájer, Szegedi, Tănăsescu, Tarabella, Tarand, Tavares, Teixeira, Thaler, Thein, Theocharous, Thun und Hohenstein, Țicău, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Urutchev, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Wieland, Willmott, Wils, Iuliu Winkler, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver


Wednesday 23 June 2010
ANNEX I

Setting up a European early warning system (EWS) for paedophiles and sex offenders (written declaration)

Written Declaration 29/2010, by Tiziano Motti and Anna Záborská, on setting up a European early warning system (EWS) for paedophiles and sex offenders (minutes of 23.6.2010, item 8 and P7_TA(2010)0247 of 23.06.2010), signed by 371 Members:

János Áder, Gabriele Albertini, François Alfonsi, Magdi Cristiano Allam, Magdalena Alvarez, Luís Paulo Alves, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Roberta Angelilli, Antonello Antinoro, Elena Oana Antonescu, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Pablo Arias Echeverría, Robert Atkins, Sophie Auconie, Jean-Pierre Audy, Liam Aylward, Pilar Ayuso, Georges Bach, Raffaele Baldassarre, Burkhard Balz, Francesca Balzani, Paolo Bartolozzi, Elena Băsescu, Regina Bastos, Edit Bauer, Catherine Bearder, George Becali, Christophe Béchu, Bastiaan Belder, Malika Benarab-Attou, Sergio Berlato, Luigi Berlinguer, Adam Bielan, Slavi Binev, Lothar Bisky (1), Mara Bizzotto, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Sebastian Valentin Bodu, Lajos Bokros, Vito Bonsignore, Mario Borghezio, Rita Borsellino, Piotr Borys, Victor Boștinaru, Jan Březina, Andrew Henry William Brons, John Bufton, Cristian Silviu Bușoi, Simon Busuttil, Alain Cadec, Wim van de Camp, Antonio Cancian, Salvatore Caronna, Maria Da Graça Carvalho, David Casa, Carlo Casini, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Alejandro Cercas, Philip Claeys, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Giovanni Collino, Lara Comi, Silvia Costa, Rosario Crocetta, Tadeusz Cymański, Ryszard Czarnecki, Peter van Dalen, Michel Dantin, Joseph Daul, Mário David, Chris Davies, Francesco De Angelis, Paolo De Castro, Anne Delvaux, Luigi de Magistris, Luigi Ciriaco De Mita, Marielle De Sarnez, Albert Deß, Tamás Deutsch, Nirj Deva, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Diane Dodds, Herbert Dorfmann, Robert Dušek, Frank Engel, Derk Jan Eppink, Cornelia Ernst (1), Sari Essayah, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Edite Estrela, Hynek Fajmon, Richard Falbr, Diogo Feio, José Manuel Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, Carlo Fidanza, Santiago Fisas Ayxela, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Lorenzo Fontana, Jacqueline Foster, Carmen Fraga Estévez, Gaston Franco, Michael Gahler, Kinga Gál, Pat the Cope Gallagher, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Iratxe García Pérez, Eider Gardiazábal Rubial, Elisabetta Gardini, Salvador Garriga Polledo, Jean-Paul Gauzès, Marietta Giannakou, Bruno Gollnisch, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Louis Grech, Nathalie Griesbeck, Nick Griffin, Marek Józef Gróbarczyk, Mathieu Grosch, Françoise Grossetête, Pascale Gruny, Andrzej Grzyb, Zita Gurmai, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines, Enikő Győri, András Gyürk, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Małgorzata Handzlik, Ágnes Hankiss, Malcolm Harbour, Marian Harkin, Jiří Havel, Jacky Hénin, Edit Herczog, Esther Herranz García, Jolanta Emilia Hibner, Jim Higgins, Elie Hoarau, Monika Hohlmeier, Danuta Maria Hübner, Filiz Hakaeva Hyusmenova, Salvatore Iacolino, Stanimir Ilchev, Vincenzo Iovine, Ville Itälä, Carlos José Iturgaiz Angulo, Iliana Ivanova, Peter Jahr, Lívia Járóka, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Sidonia Elżbieta Jędrzejewska, Elisabeth Jeggle, Filip Kaczmarek, Jarosław Kalinowski, Sandra Kalniete, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Othmar Karas, Sajjad Karim, Ioannis Kasoulides, Martin Kastler, Metin Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Wolf Klinz, Jürgen Klute (1), Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Jaromír Kohlíček, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Maria Eleni Koppa, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Ádám Kósa, Georgios Koumoutsakos, Andrey Kovatchev, Jan Kozłowski, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Werner Kuhn, Eduard Kukan, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Alain Lamassoure, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff (1), Vytautas Landsbergis, Giovanni La Via, Stéphane Le Foll, Constance Le Grip, Jo Leinen (1), Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Bogusław Liberadzki, Peter Liese, Krzysztof Lisek, Veronica Lope Fontagné, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Petru Constantin Luhan, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Astrid Lulling, Emma McClarkin, Monica Luisa Macovei, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Bogdan Kazimierz Marcinkiewicz, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Antonio Masip Hidalgo, Jiří Maštálka (1), Clemente Mastella, Barbara Matera, Marisa Matias, Gabriel Mato Adrover, Iosif Matula, Mario Mauro, Hans-Peter Mayer, Jaime Mayor Oreja, Erminia Mazzoni, Gesine Meissner, Nuno Melo, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, Alajos Mészáros, Willy Meyer, Louis Michel, Marek Henryk Migalski, Miroslav Mikolášik, Guido Milana, Francisco José Millán Mon, Gay Mitchell, Claudio Morganti, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Krisztina Morvai, Tiziano Motti, Cristiana Muscardini, Mike Nattrass, Mariya Nedelcheva, Katarína Neveďalová, Norica Nicolai, Rareș-Lucian Niculescu, Angelika Niebler, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Franz Obermayr, Kristiina Ojuland, Jan Olbrycht, Csaba Őry, Miroslav Ouzký, Siiri Oviir, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Alfredo Pallone, Vladko Todorov Panayotov, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Antigoni Papadopoulou, Georgios Papastamkos, Antonyia Parvanova, Jaroslav Paška, Maria do Céu Patrão Neves, Aldo Patriciello, Alojz Peterle, Markus Pieper, Mirosław Piotrowski, Mario Pirillo, Gianni Pittella, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Bernd Posselt, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Konstantinos Poupakis, Vittorio Prodi, Jacek Protasiewicz, Fiorello Provera, Hella Ranner, Miloslav Ransdorf, Vladimír Remek, Herbert Reul, Teresa Riera Madurell, Frédérique Ries, Niccolò Rinaldi, Dominique Riquet, Michèle Rivasi, Crescenzio Rivellini, Zuzana Roithová, Licia Ronzulli, Oreste Rossi, Paul Rübig, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Potito Salatto, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid, Amalia Sartori, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Algirdas Saudargas, Helmut Scholz, Werner Schulz (1), Edward Scicluna, Giancarlo Scottà, Marco Scurria, Olga Sehnalová, Joanna Senyszyn, Debora Serracchiani, Adrian Severin, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Peter Simon (1), Brian Simpson, Nicole Sinclaire, Monika Smolková, Csaba Sógor, Timo Soini, Renate Sommer, Bogusław Sonik, Francisco Sosa Wagner, Catherine Soullie, Francesco Enrico Speroni, Peter Šťastný, Georgios Stavrakakis, Struan Stevenson, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Emil Stoyanov, Ivo Strejček, Michèle Striffler, László Surján, Gianluca Susta, Alf Svensson, Hannes Swoboda, József Szájer, Csanád Szegedi, Konrad Szymański, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Hannu Takkula (1), Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Charles Tannock, Salvatore Tatarella, Nuno Teixeira, Zoran Thaler, Eleni Theocharous, Michael Theurer, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Marianne Thyssen, Patrice Tirolien, Patrizia Toia, László Tőkés, Valdemar Tomaševski, Michail Tremopoulos, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides (1), Rafał Trzaskowski, Niki Tzavela, Giommaria Uggias, Traian Ungureanu, Vladimir Urutchev, Viktor Uspaskich, Corneliu Vadim Tudor, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Kathleen Van Brempt (1), Frank Vanhecke, Gianni Vattimo, Derek Vaughan, Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Kristian Vigenin, Oldřich Vlasák, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Anja Weisgerber, Iuliu Winkler, Jacek Włosowicz, Janusz Wojciechowski, Corien Wortmann-Kool, Anna Záborská, Pablo Zalba Bidegain, Paweł Zalewski, Iva Zanicchi, Artur Zasada, Janusz Władysław Zemke, Roberts Zīle, Zbigniew Ziobro, Milan Zver, Tadeusz Zwiefka.


(1)  After the announcement in plenary on 23.6.2010, Lothar Bisky, Cornelia Ernst, Jürgen Klute, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Jo Leinen, Jiří Maštálka, Werner Schulz, Peter Simon, Hannu Takkula, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides and Kathleen Van Brempt had made it known that they wished to withdraw their signatures.