31.3.2009   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 87/1


REGULATION (EC) No 216/2009 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL

of 11 March 2009

on the submission of nominal catch statistics by Member States fishing in certain areas other than those of the North Atlantic (recast)

(Text with EEA relevance)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 285(1) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (1),

Whereas:

(1)

Council Regulation (EC) No 2597/95 of 23 October 1995 on the submission of nominal catch statistics by Member States fishing in certain areas other than those of the North Atlantic (2) has been substantially amended several times (3). Since further amendments are to be made, it should be recast in the interests of clarity.

(2)

The European Community has acquired membership of the Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO).

(3)

The protocol established between the Council of the European Union and the Commission of the European Communities provides for the Commission to supply the FAO with the requested statistics.

(4)

In accordance with the principle of subsidiarity the objectives of the proposed action can only be achieved on the basis of a Community legal act because only the Commission can coordinate the necessary harmonisation of the statistical information at Community level while the collection of fishery statistics and the necessary infrastructure to process and monitor the reliability of those statistics are first and foremost the responsibility of the Member States.

(5)

Several Member States have requested submission of data in a different form or through a different medium from that specified in Annex V (the equivalent of the Statlant questionnaires).

(6)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Regulation should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (4).

(7)

In particular, the Commission should be empowered to adapt the lists of statistical fishing areas, or subdivisions thereof, and species. Since those measures are of general scope and are designed to amend non-essential elements of this Regulation, they must be adopted in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny provided for in Article 5a of Decision 1999/468/EC,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

Each Member State shall submit to the Commission data on the nominal catches by vessels registered in or flying the flag of that Member State fishing in certain areas other than those of the North Atlantic, with due regard to Council Regulation (Euratom, EEC) No 1588/90 of 11 June 1990 on the transmission of data subject to statistical confidentiality to the Statistical Office of the European Communities (5).

The nominal catch data shall include all fishery products landed or transhipped at sea in no matter what form but shall exclude quantities which, subsequent to capture, are discarded at sea, consumed on board or used as bait on board. The data shall be recorded as the live weight equivalent of the landings or transhipments, to the nearest tonne.

Article 2

1.   The data to be submitted shall be the nominal catches in each of the major fishing areas and subdivisions thereof as listed in Annex I, described in Annex II and illustrated in Annex III. For each of the major fishing areas the species for which data are required are listed in Annex IV.

2.   The data for each calendar year shall be submitted within six months of the end of the year.

3.   Where the Member State's vessels under Article 1 have not fished in a major fishing area in the calendar year, the Member State shall inform the Commission to this effect. However, where fishing has occurred in a major fishing area, submissions shall only be required for species/subdivision combinations for which catches were recorded in the annual period of the submission.

4.   The data for species of minor importance caught by the vessels of a Member State need not be individually identified in the submissions but may be included in an aggregated item provided that the weight of the products does not exceed 5 % of the total annual catch in that major fishing area.

5.   The Commission may amend the lists of statistical fishing areas, or subdivisions thereof, and species.

Those measures, designed to amend non-essential elements of this Regulation, shall be adopted in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 5(2).

Article 3

Except where provisions adopted under the common fisheries policy dictate otherwise, a Member State shall be permitted to use sampling techniques to derive catch data for those parts of the fleet for which the complete coverage of the data would involve the excessive application of administrative procedures. The details of the sampling procedures, together with details of the proportion of the total data derived by such techniques, must be included by the Member State in the report submitted pursuant to Article 6(1).

Article 4

Member States shall fulfil their obligations pursuant to Articles 1 and 2 by submitting the data on magnetic medium, the format of which is given in Annex V.

Member States may submit data in the format detailed in Annex VI.

With the prior approval of the Commission, Member States may submit data in a different form or on a different medium.

Article 5

1.   The Commission shall be assisted by the Standing Committee for Agricultural Statistics, set up by Council Decision 72/279/EEC (6), hereinafter referred to as ‘the Committee’.

2.   Where reference is made to this paragraph, Article 5a(1) to (4) and Article 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.

Article 6

1.   By 14 November 1996 Member States shall submit a detailed report to the Commission describing how the data on catches are derived and specifying the degree of representativeness and reliability of those data. The Commission shall draw up a summary of those reports for discussion within the competent Working Group of the Committee.

2.   Member States shall inform the Commission of any modifications to the information provided under paragraph 1 within three months of their introduction.

3.   Methodological reports, data availability and data reliability referred to in paragraph 1 and other relevant issues connected with the application of this Regulation shall be examined once a year within the competent Working Group of the Committee.

Article 7

1.   Regulation (EC) No 2597/95 is hereby repealed.

2.   References to the repealed Regulation shall be construed as references to this Regulation and shall be read in accordance with the correlation table in Annex VIII.

Article 8

This Regulation shall enter into force on the 20th day following its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at Strasbourg, 11 March 2009.

For the European Parliament

The President

H.-G. PÖTTERING

For the Council

The President

A. VONDRA


(1)  Opinion of the European Parliament of 17 June 2008 (not yet published in the Official Journal) and Council Decision of 26 February 2009.

(2)  OJ L 270, 13.11.1995, p. 1.

(3)  See Annex VII.

(4)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.

(5)  OJ L 151, 15.6.1990, p. 1.

(6)  OJ L 179, 7.8.1972, p. 1.


ANNEX I

LIST OF THE FAO MAJOR FISHING AREAS AND SUBDIVISIONS THEREOF FOR WHICH DATA ARE TO BE SUBMITTED

(The descriptions of these areas and subdivisions are to be found in Annex II)

EASTERN CENTRAL ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 34)

34.1.1.

Morocco coastal division

34.1.2.

Canaries/Madeira insular division

34.1.3.

Sahara coastal division

34.2.

Northern oceanic sub-area

34.3.1.

Cape Verde coastal division

34.3.2.

Cape Verde insular division

34.3.3.

Sherbro division

34.3.4.

Western Gulf of Guinea division

34.3.5.

Central Gulf of Guinea division

34.3.6.

Southern Gulf of Guinea division

34.4.1.

South-west Gulf of Guinea division

34.4.2.

South-west oceanic division

MEDITERRANEAN AND BLACK SEA (Major fishing area 37)

37.1.1.

Balearic division

37.1.2.

Gulf of Lions division

37.1.3.

Sardinia division

37.2.1.

Adriatic division

37.2.2.

Ionian division

37.3.1.

Aegean division

37.3.2.

Levant division

37.4.1.

Marmara Sea division

37.4.2.

Black Sea division

37.4.3.

Azov Sea division

SOUTH-WEST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 41)

41.1.1.

Amazon division

41.1.2.

Natal division

41.1.3.

Salvador division

41.1.4.

Northern oceanic division

41.2.1.

Santos division

41.2.2.

Rio Grande division

41.2.3.

Platense division

41.2.4.

Central Oceanic division

41.3.1.

Northern Patagonian division

41.3.2.

Southern Patagonian division

41.3.3.

Southern oceanic division

SOUTH-EAST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 47)

47.1.1.

Cape Palmeirinhas division

47.1.2.

Cape Salinas division

47.1.3.

Cunene division

47.1.4.

Cape Cross division

47.1.5.

Orange River division

47.1.6.

Cape of Good Hope division

47.2.1.

Middle Agulhas division

47.2.2.

Eastern Agulhas division

47.3.

Southern oceanic sub-area

47.4.

Tristan da Cunha sub-area

47.5.

St Helena and Ascension sub-area

WESTERN INDIAN OCEAN (Major fishing area 51)

51.1.

Red Sea sub-area

51.2.

Gulf sub-area

51.3.

Western Arabian Sea sub-area

51.4.

Eastern Arabian Sea, Laccadive and Sri Lanka sub-area

51.5.

Somalia, Kenya and Tanzania sub-area

51.6.

Madagascar and Mozambique Channel sub-area

51.7.

Oceanic sub-area

51.8.1.

Marion-Edward division

51.8.2.

Zambesi division


ANNEX II

EASTERN CENTRAL ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 34)

Annex III A shows the boundaries and the sub-areas, divisions and subdivisions of the eastern central Atlantic (Major fishing area 34 (eastern central Atlantic)). A description of the area and its sub-areas, divisions and subdivisions follows. The eastern central Atlantic includes all the waters of the Atlantic bounded by a line drawn as follows:

from a point on the high-water mark of North Africa at 5o36′ west longitude in a south-westerly direction following the high-water mark along this coast to a point at Ponta do Padrão (6o04′36″ south latitude and 12o19′48″ east longitude); thence along a rhumb line in a north-westerly direction to a point on 6o00′ south latitude and 12o00′ east longitude; thence due west along 6o00′ south latitude to 20o00′ west longitude; thence due north to the Equator; thence due west to 30o00′ west longitude; thence due north to 5o00′ north latitude; thence due west to 40o00′ west longitude, thence due north to 36o00′ north latitude; thence due east to Punta Marroqui at 5o36′ west longitude; thence due south to the original point on the African coast.

The eastern central Atlantic is subdivided in the following way:

Northern coastal sub-area (Sub-area 34.1)

(a)   Morocco coastal division (Division 34.1.1)

Waters lying between 36o00′ north latitude and 26o00′ north latitude, and east of a line drawn due south from 36o00′ north latitude along 13o00′ west longitude to 29o00′ north latitude, and thence in south-westerly direction along a rhumb line to a point at 26o00′ north latitude and 16o00′ west longitude.

(b)   Canaries/Madeira insular (Division 34.1.2)

Waters lying between 36o00′ north latitude and 26o00′ north latitude, and between 20o00′ west longitude and a line drawn from 36o00′ north latitude along 13o00′ west longitude to 29o00′ north latitude, and thence along a rhumb line to a point at 26o00′ north latitude and 16o00′ west longitude.

(c)   Sahara coastal division (Division 34.1.3)

Waters lying between 26o00′ north latitude and 19o00′ north latitude and east of 20o00′ west longitude.

Northern oceanic sub-area (Sub-area 34.2)

Waters lying between 36o00′ north latitude and 20o00′ north latitude and between 40o00′ west longitude and 20o00′ west longitude.

Southern coastal sub-area (Sub-area 34.3)

(a)   Cape Verde coastal division (Division 34.3.1)

Waters lying between 19o00′ and 9o00′ north latitude, and east of 20o00′ west longitude.

(b)   Cape Verde insular division (Division 34.3.2)

Waters lying between 20o00′ north latitude and 10o00′ north latitude, and between 30o00′ west longitude and 20o00′ west longitude.

(c)   Sherbro division (Division 34.3.3)

Waters lying between 9o00′ north latitude and the Equator, and between 20o00′ west longitude and 8o00′ west longitude.

(d)   Western Gulf of Guinea division (Division 34.3.4)

Waters lying north of the Equator, and between 8o00′ west longitude and 3o00′ east longitude.

(e)   Central Gulf of Guinea division (Division 34.3.5)

Waters lying north of the Equator, and east of 3o00′ east longitude.

(f)   Southern Gulf of Guinea division (Division 34.3.6)

Waters lying between the Equator and 6o00′ south latitude, and east of 3o00′ east longitude. This division includes also the waters of the Congo estuary lying south of 6o00′ south latitude included by a line drawn from a point at Ponta do Padrão (6o04′36″ south latitude and 12o19′48″ east longitude) along a rhumb line in a north-westerly direction to a point on 6o00′ south latitude and 12o00′ east longitude, and thence due east along 6o00′ south latitude to the African coast and thence along the African coast to the original point at Ponta do Padrão.

Southern oceanic sub-area (Sub-area 34.4)

(a)   South-west Gulf of Guinea division (Division 34.4.1)

Waters lying between the Equator and 6o00′ south latitude, and between 20o00′ west longitude and 3o00′ east longitude.

(b)   South-west Oceanic division (Division 34.4.2)

Waters lying between 20o00′ north latitude and 5o00′ north latitude, and between 40o00′ west longitude and 30o00′ west longitude; waters lying between 10o00′ north latitude and the Equator, and between 30o00′ west longitude and 20o00′ west longitude.

MEDITERRANEAN AND BLACK SEA (Major fishing area 37)

Annex III B shows the boundaries and the sub-areas and divisions of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea (Major fishing area 37). A description of this area and its subdivisions follows.

The Mediterranean and Black Sea statistical area comprises all the marine waters of (a) the Mediterranean Sea; (b) the Sea of Marmara; (c) the Black Sea; and (d) the Sea of Azov. Marine waters include brackish water lagoons and all other areas where fishes and other organisms of marine origin are predominant. The western and south-eastern limits are defined as follows:

(a)

western limit: a line running due south along 5o36′ west longitude from Punta Marroqui to the coast of Africa;

(b)

south-eastern limit: the northern (Mediterranean) entrance of the Suez Canal.

THE SUB-AREAS AND DIVISIONS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN SEA STATISTICAL AREA

The western Mediterranean (Sub-area 37.1) comprises the following divisions:

(a)   Balearic (Division 37.1.1)

The waters of the western Mediterranean bounded by a line commencing on the coast of Africa at the Algerian/Tunisian frontier running due north to 38o00′ north latitude; thence due west to 8o00′ east longitude; thence due north to 41o20′ north latitude; thence westward along a rhumb line to the mainland coast at the eastern end of the frontier between France and Spain; thence following the Spanish coast to Punta Marroqui; thence due south along 5o36′ west longitude to the coast of Africa; thence following in an eastwards direction the coast of Africa to the starting point.

(b)   Gulf of Lions (Division 37.1.2)

The waters of the north-western Mediterranean Sea bounded by a line commencing on the mainland coast at the eastern end of the frontier between France and Spain running eastward along a rhumb line to 8o00′ east longitude 41o20′ north latitude; thence northward along a rhumb line to the mainland coast at the frontier between France and Italy; thence following in a south-westerly direction the coast of France to the starting point.

(c)   Sardinia (Division 37.1.3)

The waters of the Tyrrhenian Sea and adjacent waters bounded by a line commencing on the coast of Africa at the Algerian/Tunisian frontier running due north to 38o00′ north latitude; thence due west to 8o00′ east longitude; thence due north to 41o20′ north latitude; thence northward along a rhumb line to the mainland coast at the frontier between France and Italy; thence following the coast of Italy to 38o00′ north latitude; thence due west along 38o00′ north latitude to the coast of Sicily; thence following the northern coast of Sicily to Trapani; thence along a rhumb line to Cape Bon; thence westwards following the coast of Tunisia to the starting point.

The central Mediterranean (Sub-area 37.2) comprises the following divisions:

(a)   Adriatic (Division 37.2.1)

The waters of the Adriatic Sea north of a line running from the frontier between Albania and Montenegro on the east coast of the Adriatic Sea due west to Cape Gargano on the coast of Italy.

(b)   Ionian (Division 37.2.2)

The waters of the central Mediterranean and adjacent waters bounded by a line commencing at 25o00′ east longitude on the coast of north Africa running due north to 34o00′ north latitude; thence due west to 23o00′ east longitude; thence due north to the coast of Greece; thence following the west coast of Greece and the coast of Albania to the frontier between Albania and Montenegro; thence due west to Cape Gargano on the coast of Italy; thence following the coast of Italy to 38o00′ north latitude; thence due west along 38o00′ north latitude to the coast of Sicily; thence following the northern coast of Sicily to Trapani; thence along a rhumb line from Trapani to Cape Bon; thence eastwards following the coast of north Africa to the starting point.

The eastern Mediterranean (Sub-area 37.3) comprises the following divisions:

(a)   Aegean (Division 37.3.1)

The waters of the Aegean Sea and adjacent waters bounded by a line commencing on the southern coast of Greece at 23o00′ east longitude running due south to 34o00′ north latitude; thence due east to 29o00′ east longitude; thence due north to the coast of Turkey; thence following the western coast of Turkey to Kum Kale; thence along a rhumb line running from Kum Kale to Cape Hellas; thence following the coasts of Turkey and Greece to the starting point.

(b)   Levant (Division 37.3.2)

The waters of the Mediterranean Sea east of a line commencing on the coast of north Africa at 25o00′ east longitude running due north to 34o00′ north latitude; thence due east to 29o00′ east longitude; thence due north to the coast of Turkey; thence following the coasts of Turkey and other countries of the eastern Mediterranean to the starting point.

The Black Sea (Sub-area 37.4) comprises the following divisions:

(a)   Marmara Sea (Division 37.4.1)

The waters of the Marmara Sea bounded on the west by a line running from Cape Hellas to Kum Kale at the entrance of the Dardanelles; and on the east by a line running across the Bosporus from Kumdere.

(b)   Black Sea (Division 37.4.2)

The waters of the Black Sea and adjacent waters bounded on the south-west by a line running across the Bosporus from Kumdere and bounded on the north-east, at a line running from Takil Point on the Kerch peninsula to Panagija Point on the Taman peninsula.

(c)   Azov Sea (Division 37.4.3)

The waters of the Azov Sea north of a line running along the southern entrance of the Kerch Strait, commencing from Takil Point at 45o06′N and 36o27′E on the Kerch peninsula, and running across the strait to Panagija Point at 45o08′N and 36o38′E on the Taman peninsula.

SOUTH-WEST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 41)

Annex III C shows the boundaries and the subdivisions of the south-west Atlantic (Major fishing area 41).

A description of these areas follows.

The south-west Atlantic (Major fishing area 41) shall be defined as the waters bounded by a line starting from the coast of South America along parallel 5o00′ north latitude to the meridian at 30o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the Equator; thence due east to the meridian at 20o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 50o00′ south latitude; thence due west to the meridian at 50o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 60o00′ south latitude; thence due west to the meridian at 67o16′ west longitude; thence due north to the point at 56o22′S 67o16′W; thence due east along a line at 56o22′S to the point at 65o43′W; the following line joining the points at 55o22′S 65o43′W, 55o11′S 66o04′W, 55o07′S 66o25′W; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

The south-west Atlantic is divided into the following divisions:

Amazon division (Division 41.1.1)

All waters bounded by a line starting on the coast of South America at 5o00′ north latitude going in along this parallel to where it meets the meridian at 40o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the point where this meridian intersects the coast of Brazil; thence in a north-westerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Natal division (Division 41.1.2)

Waters bounded by a line due north from the coast of Brazil along the meridian at 40o00′ west longitude to where it meets the Equator; thence due east along the Equator to the meridian at 32o00′W; thence due south to the parallel at 10o00′ south latitude; thence due west to where the parallel at 10o00′S meets the coast of South America; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Salvador division (Division 41.1.3)

Waters bounded by a line due east from the coast of South America at 10o00′ south latitude to where it meets the meridian at 35o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 20o00′ south latitude; thence due west along this parallel to the coast of South America; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Northern oceanic division (Division 41.1.4)

Waters bounded by a line due east from 5o00′N 40o00′W to the meridian at 30o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the Equator; thence due east to the meridian at 20o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 20o00′ south latitude; thence due west to the meridian at 35o00′ west longitude; thence due north to the parallel at 10o00′ south latitude; thence due east to the meridian at 32o00′ west longitude; thence due north to the Equator; thence due west to the meridian at 40o00′ west longitude; thence due north to the starting point.

Santos division (Division 41.2.1)

Waters bounded by a line due east from the coast of South America at 20o00′ south latitude to where it meets the meridian at 39o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 29o00′ south latitude; thence due west along this parallel to the coast of South America; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Rio Grande division (Division 41.2.2)

Waters bounded by a line due east from the coast of South America at 29o00′ south latitude to where it meets the meridian at 45o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 34o00′ south latitude; thence due west along this parallel to the coast of South America; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Platense division (Division 41.2.3)

Waters bounded by a line due east from the coast of South America at 34o00′ south latitude to where it meets the meridian at 50o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 40o00′ south latitude; thence due west along this parallel to the coast of South America; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Central oceanic division (Division 41.2.4)

Waters bounded by a line due east from 20o00′S 39o00′W to the meridian at 20o00′ west latitude; thence due south to the parallel at 40o00′ south latitude; thence due west to the meridian at 50o00′ west latitude; thence due north to the parallel at 34o00′ south latitude; thence due east to the meridian at 45o00′ west longitude; thence due north to the parallel at 29o00′ south latitude; thence due east to the meridian at 39o00′ west longitude; thence due north to the starting point.

Northern Patagonian division (Division 41.3.1)

Waters bounded by a line due east from the coast of South America at 40o00′ south latitude to where it meets the meridian at 50o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 48o00′ south latitude; thence due west along this parallel to the coast of South America; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Southern Patagonian division (Division 41.3.2)

Waters bounded by a line due east from the coast of South America at 48o00′ south latitude to where it meets the meridian at 50o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 60o00′ south latitude; thence due west along this parallel to the meridian at 67o16′ west longitude; thence due north to the point at 56o22′S 67o16′W; thence following a loxodromic line joining the points at 56o22′S 65o43′W; 55o22′S 65o43′W; 55o11′S 66o04′W; 55o07′S 66o25′W; thence in a northerly direction along the coast of South America to the starting point.

Southern oceanic division (Division 41.3.3)

Waters bounded by a line due east from 40o00′S 50o00′W to the meridian at 20o00′ west longitude; thence due south to the parallel at 50o00′ south latitude; then due north to the starting point.

SOUTH-EAST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 47)

Annex III D shows the boundaries and subdivisions of the south-east Atlantic. A description of the ICSEAF Convention Area follows.

The south-east Atlantic (Major fishing area 47) comprises the waters bounded by a line beginning at a point at 6o04′36″ south latitude and 12o19′48″ east longitude; thence in a north-westerly direction along a rhumb line to a point at the intersection of the meridian 12o east with the parallel 6o south; thence due west along this parallel to the meridian 20o west; thence due south along this meridian to the parallel 50o south, thence due east along this parallel to the meridian 30o east; thence due north along this meridian to the coast of the African continent; thence in a westerly direction along this coast to the original point of departure.

The south-east Atlantic (Major fishing area 47) is subdivided as follows:

Western coastal sub-area (Sub-area 47.1)

(a)   Cape Palmeirinhas division (Division 47.1.1)

Waters lying between 6o00′ south latitude and 10o00′ south latitude and east of 10o00′ east longitude. From this division are excluded the waters of the Congo estuary, i.e., the waters lying to the north-east of the line drawn from Ponta do Padrão (6o04′36″S and 12o19′48″E) to a point at 6o00′S and 12o00′E.

(b)   Cape Salinas division (Division 47.1.2)

Waters lying between 10o00′ south latitude and 15o00′ south latitude and east of 10o00′ east longitude.

(c)   Cunene division (Division 47.1.3)

Waters lying between 15o00′ south latitude and 20o00′ south latitude and east of 10o00′ east longitude.

(d)   Cape Cross division (Division 47.1.4)

Waters lying between 20o00′ south latitude and 25o00′ south latitude and east of 10o00′ east longitude.

(e)   Orange River division (Division 47.1.5)

Waters lying between 25o00′ south latitude and 30o00′ south latitude and east of 10o00′ east longitude.

(f)   Cape of Good Hope division (Division 47.1.6)

Waters lying between 30o00′ south latitude and 40o00′ south latitude and between 10o00′ east longitude and 20o00′ east longitude.

Agulhas coastal sub-area (Sub-area 47.2)

(a)   Middle Agulhas division (Division 47.2.1)

Waters lying north of 40o00′ south latitude and between 20o00′ east longitude and 25o00′ east longitude.

(b)   Eastern Agulhas division (Division 47.2.2)

Waters lying north of 40o00′ south latitude and between 25o00′ east longitude and 30o00′ east longitude.

Southern oceanic sub-area (Sub-area 47.3)

Waters lying between 40o00′ south latitude and 50o00′ south latitude and between 10o00′ east longitude and 30o00′ east longitude.

Tristan da Cunha sub-area (Sub-area 47.4)

Waters lying between 20o00′ south latitude and 50o00′ south latitude and between 20o00′ west longitude and 10o00′ east longitude.

St Helena and Ascension sub-area (Sub-area 47.5)

Waters lying between 6o00′ south latitude and 20o00′ south latitude and between 20o00′ west longitude and 10o00′ east longitude.

WESTERN INDIAN OCEAN (Major fishing area 51)

The western Indian Ocean comprises in general:

(a)

the Red Sea;

(b)

the Gulf of Aden;

(c)

the gulf between the coast of Iran and the Arabian Peninsula;

(d)

the Arabian Sea;

(e)

that part of the Indian Ocean, including the Mozambique Channel, lying between the meridians 30o00′E and 80o00′E and north of the line of the Antarctic convergence and including the waters around Sri Lanka.

Annex III E shows the boundaries and the subdivisions of the western Indian Ocean (Major fishing area 51).

The western Indian Ocean shall be defined as having the following boundaries:

the boundary with the Mediterranean Sea: the northern entrance of the Suez Canal,

the western marine boundary: a line commencing on the east coast of Africa at 30o00′E longitude and running due south to 45o00′S latitude,

the eastern marine boundary: a rhumb line commencing on the south-east coast of India (Point Calimere) and running in a north-easterly direction to meet a point at 82o00′E longitude 11o00′N latitude, thence running due east to meridian 85o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 3o00′N; thence due west to the meridian 80o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 45o00′S,

the southern boundary: a line running along the parallel 45o00′S from 30o00′E longitude to 80o00′E longitude.

The western Indian Ocean is subdivided in the following way:

Red Sea sub-area (Sub-area 51.1)

Northern limit: northern entrance of Suez Canal.

Southern limit: a rhumb line from the frontier between Ethiopia and the Republic of Djibouti on the coast of Africa, across the mouth of the Red Sea, to the frontier between the former Arab Republic of Yemen and the former People's Democratic Republic of Yemen on the Arabian Peninsula.

Gulf sub-area (Sub-area 51.2)

The mouth of the Gulf is closed by a line commencing at the northern tip of Ra′s Musandam and running due east to the coast of Iran.

Western Arabian Sea sub-area (Sub-area 51.3)

The eastern and southern boundaries are a line from the Iran/Pakistan frontier on the coast of Asia running due south to the parallel 20o00′N; thence due east to the meridian 65o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 10o00′N; thence due west to the coast of Africa; other marine boundaries are the common boundaries with sub-areas 51.1 and 51.2 (see above).

Eastern Arabian Sea, Laccadive and Sri Lanka sub-area (Sub-area 51.4)

The sea boundary is a line commencing on the coast of Asia at the Iran/Pakistan frontier, running due south to the parallel 20o00′N; thence due east to the meridian 65o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 10o00′S; thence due east to the meridian 80o00′E; thence due north to the parallel 3o00′N; thence due east to the meridian 85o00′E; thence due north to parallel 11o00′N; thence due west to the meridian 82o00′E; thence along a rhumb line in a south-westerly direction to the south-east coast of India.

Somalia, Kenya and Tanzania sub-area (Sub-area 51.5)

A line commencing on the coast of Somalia at 10o00′N running due east to the meridian 65o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 10o00′S; thence due west to the meridian 45o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 10o28′S; thence due west to the east coast of Africa between Ras Mwambo (to the north) and Mwambo Village (to the south).

Madagascar and Mozambique Channel sub-area (Sub-area 51.6)

A line commencing on the east coast of Africa between Ras Mwambo (to the north) and Mwambo Village (to the south) at 10o28′S latitude, running due east to the meridian 45o00′E; thence due north to the parallel 10o00′S; thence due east to the meridian 55o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 30o00′S; thence due west to the meridian 40o00′E; thence due north to the coast of Mozambique.

Oceanic (western Indian Ocean) sub-area (Sub-area 51.7)

A line commencing at the position 10o00′S latitude and 55o00′E longitude, running due east to the meridian 80o00′E; thence due south to the parallel 45o00′S; thence due west to the meridian 40o00′E; thence due north to the parallel 30o00′S; thence due east to the meridian 55o00′E; thence due north to the starting position on the parallel 10o00′S.

Mozambique sub-area (Sub-area 51.8)

The sub-area comprises the waters lying north of parallel 45o00′S and between the meridians 30o00′E and 40o00′E. It is further subdivided into two divisions.

Marion-Edward division (Division 51.8.1)

Waters lying between the parallels of 40o00′S and 50o00′S and the meridians of 30o00′E and 40o00′E.

Zambesi division (Division 51.8.2)

Waters lying north of the parallel 40o00′S and between the meridians 30o00′E and 40o00′E.


ANNEX III

A: EASTERN CENTRAL ATLANTIC OCEAN (Major fishing area 34)

Image

B: MEDITERRANEAN AND BLACK SEA (Major fishing area 37)

Image

C: SOUTH-WEST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 41)

Image

D: SOUTH-EAST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 47)

Image

E: WESTERN INDIAN OCEAN (Major fishing area 51)

Image


ANNEX IV

LIST OF SPECIES FOR WHICH DATA ARE TO BE SUBMITTED FOR EACH MAJOR FISHING AREA

The species listed below are those for which captures have been reported in the official statistics. Member States should submit data for each of the identified species if available. Where individual species cannot be identified the data should be aggregated and submitted in the item representing the highest degree of detail possible.

Note:

n.e.i.

=

not elsewhere indicated.

EASTERN CENTRAL ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 34)

English name

3-alpha identifier

Scientific name

European eel

ELE

Anguilla anguilla

Shads n.e.i.

SHZ

Alosa spp.

West African ilisha

ILI

Ilisha africana

Flatfishes n.e.i.

FLX

Pleuronectiformes

Lefteye flounders

LEF

Bothidae

Common sole

SOL

Solea solea

Wedge (= Senegal) sole

CET

Dicologlossa cuneata

Soles n.e.i.

SOX

Soleidae

Tonguefishes n.e.i.

TOX

Cynoglossidae

Megrim

MEG

Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis

Megrims n.e.i.

LEZ

Lepidorhombus spp.

Greater forkbeard

GFB

Phycis blennoides

Pouting (= Bib)

BIB

Trisopterus luscus

Blue whiting (= Poutassou)

WHB

Micromesistius poutassou

European hake

HKE

Merluccius merluccius

Senegalese hake

HKM

Merluccius senegalensis

Hakes n.e.i.

HKX

Merluccius spp.

Gadiformes n.e.i.

GAD

Gadiformes

Sea catfishes n.e.i.

CAX

Ariidae

European conger

COE

Conger conger

Conger eels n.e.i.

COX

Congridae

Slender snipefish

SNS

Macroramphosus scolopax

Alfonsinos

ALF

Beryx spp.

John Dory

JOD

Zeus faber

Silvery John Dory

JOS

Zenopsis conchifer

Boar fishes

BOR

Caproidae

Demersal percomorphs n.e.i.

DPX

Perciformes

Dusky grouper

GPD

Epinephelus marginatus

White grouper

GPW

Epinephelus aeneus

Groupers n.e.i.

GPX

Epinephelus spp.

Wreckfish

WRF

Polyprion americanus

Groupers, seabasses n.e.i.

BSX

Serranidae

Spotted seabass

SPU

Dicentrarchus punctatus

Seabass

BSS

Dicentrarchus labrax

Bigeyes n.e.i.

BIG

Priacanthus spp.

Cardinal fishes n.e.i.

APO

Apogonidae

Tilefishes

TIS

Branchiostegidae

Bonnetmouths, rubyfishes, etc.

EMT

Emmelichthyidae

Snappers n.e.i.

SNA

Lutjanus spp.

Snappers, iobfishes, n.e.i.

SNX

Lutjanidae

Rubberlip grunt

GBR

Plectorhinchus mediterraneus

Bastard grunt

BGR

Pomadasys incisus

Sompat grunt

BUR

Pomadasys jubelini

Big-eye grunt

GRB

Brachydeuterus auritus

Grunts, sweetlips, n.e.i.

GRX

Haemulidae (= Pomedasyidae)

Drums

DRU

Sciaena spp.

Shi drum (= Corb)

COB

Umbrina cirrosa

Meagre

MGR

Argyrosomus regius

Boe drum

DRS

Pteroscion peli

Law croaker

CKL

Pseudotolithus brachygnatus

Cassava croaker

PSS

Pseudotolithus senegalensis

Bobo croaker

PSE

Pseudotolithus elongatus

West African croakers

CKW

Pseudotolithus spp.

Croakers, drums n.e.i.

CDX

Sciaenidae

Red (= Blackspot) seabream

SBR

Pagellus bogaraveo

Common pandora

PAC

Pagellus erythrinus

Axillary seabream

SBA

Pagellus acarne

Red pandora

PAR

PagelIus bellottii

Pandoras n.e.i.

PAX

Pagellus spp.

Sargo breams, n.e.i.

SRG

Diplodus spp.

Large-eye dentex

DEL

Dentex macrophthalmus

Common dentex

DEC

Dentex dentex

Angolan dentex

DEA

Dentex angolensis

Congo dentex

DNC

Dentex congoensis

Dentex n.e.i.

DEX

Dentex spp.

Black seabream

BRB

Spondyliosoma cantharus

Saddled seabream

SBS

Oblada melanura

Bluespotted seabream

BSC

Pagrus caeruleostictus

Red porgy

RPG

Pagrus pagrus

Gilthead seabream

SBG

Sparus aurata

Pargo breams n.e.i.

SBP

Pagrus spp.

Bogue

BOG

Boops boops

Porgies, seabreams n.e.i.

SBX

Sparidae

Picarels

PIC

Spicara spp.

Surmullets (= Red mullets)

MUX

Mullus spp.

West African goatfish

GOA

Pseudopeneus prayensis

Goatfishes, red mullets n.e.i.

MUM

Mullidae

African sicklefish

SIC

Drepane africana

Spadefishes

SPA

Ephippidae

Percoids n.e.i.

PRC

Percoidei

Bearded brotula

BRD

Brotula barbata

Surgeonfishes

SUR

Acanthuridae

Gurnards, searobins n.e.i.

GUX

Triglidae

Triggerfishes, durgons

TRI

Balistidae

Angler (= Monk)

MON

Lophius piscatorius

Anglerfishes n.e.i.

ANF

Lophiidae

Needlefishes n.e.i.

BEN

Belonidae

Flying fishes n.e.i.

FLY

Exocoetidae

Barracudas

BAR

Sphyraena spp.

Flathead grey mullet

MUF

Mugil cephalus

Giant African threadfin

TGA

Polydactylus quadrifilis

Lesser African threadfin

GAL

Galeoides decadactylus

Royal threadfin

PET

Pentanemus quinquarius

Threadfins, tasselfishes n.e.i.

THF

Polynemidae

Pelagic percomorphs n.e.i.

PPX

Perciformes

Bluefish

BLU

Pomatomus saltatrix

Cobia

CBA

Rachycentron canadum

Atlantic horse mackerel

HOM

Trachurus trachurus

Jack and horse mackerels n.e.i.

JAX

Trachurus spp.

Scads

SDX

Decapterus spp.

Crevalle jack

CVJ

Caranx hippos

False scad

HMY

Caranx rhonchus

Jacks, crevalles n.e.i.

TRE

Caranx spp.

Lookdown fish

LUK

Selene dorsalis

Pompanos

POX

Trachinotus spp.

Amberjacks n.e.i.

AMX

Seriola spp.

Leerfish (= Garrick)

LEE

Lichia amia

Atlantic bumper

BUA

Chloroscombrus chrysurus

Common dolphinfish

DOL

Coryphaena hippurus

Blue butterfish

BLB

Stromateus fiatola

Butterfishes, silver pomfrets

BUX

Stromateidae

Bonefish

BOF

Albula vulpes

Round sardinella

SAA

Sardinella aurita

Madeiran sardinella

SAE

Sardinella maderensis

Sardinellas

SIX

Sardinella spp.

Bonga shad

BOA

Ethmalosa fimbriata

European pilchard (sardine)

PIL

Sardina pilchardus

European anchovy

ANE

Engraulis encrasicolus

Clupeoids n.e.i.

CLU

Clupeoidei

Atlantic bonito

BON

Sarda sarda

Plain bonito

BOP

Orcynopsis unicolor

Wahoo

WAH

Acanthocybium solandri

West African Spanish mackerel

MAW

Scomberomorus tritor

Frigate and bullet tunas

FRZ

Auxis thazard, A. rochei

Northern bluefin tuna

BFT

Thunnus thynnus

Albacore

ALB

Thunnus alalunga

Yellowfin tuna

YFT

Thunnus albacares

Big-eye tuna

BET

Thunnus obesus

Tunas n.e.i.

TUN

Thunnini

Sawfishes

SAW

Pristidae

Atlantic sailfish

SAI

Istiophorus albicans

Atlantic blue marlin

BUM

Makaira nigricans

Atlantic white marlin

WHM

Tetrapturus albidus

Marlins, sailfishes, spearfishes

BIL

Istiophoridae

Swordfish

SWO

Xiphias gladius

Tuna-like fishes n.e.i.

TUX

Scombroidei

Largehead hairtail

LHT

Trichiurus lepturus

Silver scabbardfish

SFS

Lepidopus caudatus

Black scabbardfish

BSF

Aphanopus carbo

Hairtails, cutlassfishes n.e.i.

CUT

Trichiuridae

Chub mackerel

MAS

Scomber japonicus

Atlantic mackerel

MAC

Scomber scombrus

Scomber mackerels n.e.i.

MAZ

Scomber spp.

Mackerel-like fishes n.e.i.

MKX

Scombroidei

Thresher shark

ALV

Alopias vulpinus

Big-eye thresher

BTH

Alopias superciliosus

Mako sharks

MAK

Isurus spp.

Blue shark

BSH

Prionace glauca

Silky shark

FAL

Carcharhinus falciformis

Smooth hammerhead

SPZ

Sphyrna zygaena

Scalloped hammerhead

SPL

Sphyrna lewini

Hammerhead sharks, etc. nei

SPY

Sphyrnidae

Kitefin shark

SCK

Dalatias licha

Guitarfishes, etc. nei

GTF

Rhinobatidae

Smoothhounds

SDV

Mustelus spp.

Skates and rays n.e.i.

SRX

Rajiformes

Sharks, rays, skates, n.e.i.

SKX

Elasmobranchii

Marine fishes n.e.i.

MZZ

Osteichthyes

Marine crabs n.e.i.

CRA

Brachyura

Tropical spiny lobsters n.e.i.

SLV

Panulirus spp.

Palinurid spiny lobsters n.e.i.

CRW

Palinurus spp.

Norway lobster

NEP

Nephrops norvegicus

European lobster

LBE

Homarus gammarus

Caramote prawn

TGS

Melicertus kerathurus

Southern pink shrimp

SOP

Farfantepenaeus notialis

Penaeus shrimps n.e.i.

PEN

Penaeus spp.

Deepwater rose shrimp

DPS

Parapenaeus longirostris

Guinea shrimp

GUS

Parapenaeopsis atlantica

Scarlet shrimp

SSH

Aristaeopsis edwardsiana

Palaemonid shrimps

PAL

Palaemonidae

Natantian decapods n.e.i.

DCP

Natantia

Marine crustaceans n.e.i.

CRU

Crustacea

Gastropods n.e.i.

GAS

Gastropoda

Cupped oysters n.e.i.

OYC

Crassostrea spp.

Sea mussels n.e.i.

MSX

Mytilidae

Cephalopods n.e.i.

CEP

Cephalopoda

Common cuttlefish

CTC

Sepia officinalis

Cuttlefishes, bobtail squids

CTL

Sepiidae, Sepiolidae

Common squids

SQC

Loligo spp.

Common octopus

OCC

Octopus vulgaris

Octopuses

OCT

Octopodidae

Squids n.e.i.

SQU

Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae

Marine molluscs n.e.i.

MOL

Mollusca

Marine turtles n.e.i.

TTX

Testudinata


MEDITERRANEAN AND BLACK SEA (Major fishing area 37)

English name

3-alpha identifier

Scientific name

Sturgeons n.e.i.

STU

Acipenseridae

European eel

ELE

Anguilla anguilla

Pontic shad

SHC

Alosa immaculata

Shads n.e.i.

SHD

Alosa spp.

Azov tyulka

CLA

Clupeonella cultriventris

Flatfishes n.e.i.

FLX

Pleuronectiformes

European plaice

PLE

Pleuronectes platessa

European flounder

FLE

Platichthys flesus

Common sole

SOL

Solea solea

Soles n.e.i.

SOX

Solea spp.

Megrim

MEG

Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis

Megrims n.e.i.

LEZ

Lepidorhombus spp.

Turbot

TUR

Psetta maxima

Black Sea turbot

TUB

Psetta maeotica

Greater forkbeard

GFB

Phycis blennoides

Poor cod

POD

Trisopterus minutus

Pouting (= Bib)

BIB

Trisopterus luscus

Blue whiting (= Poutassou)

WHB

Micromesistius poutassou

Whiting

WHG

Merlangius merlangus

European hake

HKE

Merluccius merluccius

Gadiformes n.e.i.

GAD

Gadiformes

Argentines

ARG

Argentina spp.

Brushtooth lizardfish

LIB

Saurida undosquamis

Lizardfishes n.e.i.

LIX

Synodontidae

European conger

COE

Conger conger

Conger eels n.e.i.

COX

Congridae

John Dory

JOD

Zeus faber

Demersal percomorphs n.e.i.

DPX

Perciformes

Dusky grouper

GPD

Epinephelus marginatus

White grouper

GPW

Epinephelus aeneus

Groupers n.e.i.

GPX

Epinephelus spp.

Wreckfish

WRF

Polyprion americanus

Comber

CBR

Serranus cabrilla

Groupers, seabasses n.e.i.

BSX

Serranidae

Seabass

BSS

Dicentrarchus labrax

Seabasses

BSE

Dicentrarchus spp.

Rubberlip grunt

GBR

Plectorhinchus mediterraneus

Drums

DRU

Sciaena spp.

Shi drum (= Corb)

COB

Umbrina cirrosa

Meagre

MGR

Argyrosomus regius

Croakers, drums n.e.i.

CDX

Sciaenidae

Red (= Blackspot) seabream

SBR

Pagellus bogaraveo

Common pandora

PAC

Pagellus erythrinus

Axillary seabream

SBA

Pagellus acarne

Pandoras n.e.i.

PAX

Pagellus spp.

White seabream

SWA

Diplodus sargus

Sargo breams, n.e.i.

SRG

Diplodus spp.

Large-eye dentex

DEL

Dentex macrophthalmus

Common dentex

DEC

Dentex dentex

Dentex n.e.i.

DEX

Dentex spp.

Black seabream

BRB

Spondyliosoma cantharus

Saddled sea bream

SBS

Oblada melanura

Red porgy

RPG

Pagrus pagrus

Gilthead seabream

SBG

Sparus aurata

Pargo breams, n.e.i.

SBP

Pagrus spp.

Bogue

BOG

Boops boops

Sand steenbras

SSB

Lithognathus mormyrus

Salema (= Strepie)

SLM

Sarpa salpa

Porgies, seabreams, n.e.i.

SBX

Sparidae

Blotched picarel

BPI

Spicara maena

Picarels

PIC

Spicara spp.

Red mullet

MUR

Mullus surmuletus

Striped mullet

MUT

Mullus barbatus

Surmullets (= Redmullets)

MUX

Mullus spp.

Greater weever

WEG

Trachinus draco

Percoids n.e.i.

PRC

Percoidei

Sandeels (= Sandlances)

SAN

Ammodytes spp.

Spinefeet (= Rabbitfishes)

SPI

Siganus spp.

Atlantic gobies

GOB

Gobius spp.

Gobies n.e.i.

GPA

Gobiidae

Scorpionfishes, n.e.i.

SCO

Scorpaenidae

Piper gurnard

GUN

Trigla lyra

Gurnards, searobins n.e.i.

GUX

Triglidae

Angler (= Monk)

MON

Lophius piscatorius

Anglerfishes n.e.i.

ANF

Lophiidae

Garfish

GAR

Belone belone

Barracudas

BAR

Sphyraena spp.

Flathead grey mullet

MUF

Mugil cephalus

Silversides (Sandsmelts)

SIL

Atherinidae

Pelagic percomorphs n.e.i.

PPX

Perciformes

Bluefish

BLU

Pomatomus saltatrix

Atlantic horse mackerel

HOM

Trachurus trachurus

Mediterranean horse mackerel

HMM

Trachurus mediterraneus

Jack and horse mackerels n.e.i.

JAX

Trachurus spp.

Jacks, crevalles n.e.i.

TRE

Caranx spp.

Greater amberjack

AMB

Seriola dumerili

Amberjacks n.e.i.

AMX

Seriola spp.

Leerfish (= Garrick)

LEE

Lichia amia

Carangids n.e.i.

CGX

Carangidae

Atlantic pomfret

POA

Brama brama

Common dolphinfish

DOL

Coryphaena hippurus

Sardinellas n.e.i.

SIX

Sardinella spp.

European pilchard (= Sardine)

PIL

Sardina pilchardus

European sprat

SPR

Sprattus sprattus

European anchovy

ANE

Engraulis encrasicolus

Clupeoids n.e.i.

CLU

Clupeoidei

Atlantic bonito

BON

Sarda sarda

Plain bonito

BOP

Orcynopsis unicolor

Frigate and bullet tunas

FRZ

Auxis thazard A. rochei

Atlantic black skipjack

LTA

Euthynnus alletteratus

Skipjack tuna

SKJ

Katsuwonus pelamis

Northern bluefin tuna

BFT

Thunnus thynnus

Albacore

ALB

Thunnus alalunga

Big-eye tuna

BET

Thunnus obesus

Tunas n.e.i.

TUN

Thunnini

Atlantic sailfish

SAI

Istiophorus albicans

Marlins, sailfishes, spearfishes

BIL

Istiophoridae

Swordfishes

SWO

Xiphias gladius

Tuna-like fishes n.e.i.

TUX

Scombroidei

Silver scabbardfish

SFS

Lepidopus caudatus

Chub mackerel

MAS

Scomber japonicus

Atlantic mackerel

MAC

Scomber scombrus

Scomber mackerels n.e.i.

MAZ

Scomber spp.

Mackerel-like fishes n.e.i.

MKX

Scombroidei

Basking shark

BSK

Cetorhinus maximus

Thresher

ALV

Alopias vulpinus

Shortfin mako

SMA

Isurus oxyrinchus

Blackmouth catshark

SHO

Galeus melastomus

Blue shark

BSH

Prionace glauca

Sandbar shark

CCP

Carcharhinus plumbeus

Smooth hammerhead

SPZ

Sphyrna zygaena

Scalloped hammerhead

SPL

Sphyrna lewini

Longnose spurdog

QUB

Squalus blainville

Gulper shark

GUP

Centrophorus granulosus

Kitefin shark

SCK

Dalatias licha

Velvet belly

ETX

Etmopterus spinax

Thornback ray

RJC

Raja clavata

Common stingray

JDP

Dasyatis pastinaca

Porbeagle

POR

Lamna nasus

Catsharks, nursehound

SCL

Scyliorhinus spp.

Smoothhounds

SDV

Mustelus spp.

Picked (= Spiny) dogfish

DGS

Squalus acanthias

Dogfish sharks n.e.i.

DGX

Squalidae

Angelshark

AGN

Squatina squatina

Angelsharks, sand devils

ASK

Squatinidae

Large sharks n.e.i.

SHX

Squaliformes

Guitarfishes

GTF

Rhinobatidae

Skates

SKA

Raja spp.

Skates and rays n.e.i.

SRX

Rajiformes

Sharks, rays and skates etc.

SKX

Elasmobranchii

Marine fishes n.e.i.

MZZ

Osteichthyes

Edible crab

CRE

Cancer pagurus

Mediterranean shore crab

CMR

Carcinus aestuarii

Spinous spider crab

SCR

Maja squinado

Marine crabs n.e.i.

CRA

Brachyura

Pink spiny lobster

PSL

Palinurus mauritanicus

Common spiny lobster

SLO

Palinurus elephas

Palinurid spiny lobsters n.e.i.

CRW

Palinurus spp.

Norway lobster

NEP

Nephrops norvegicus

European lobster

LBE

Homarus gammarus

Caramote prawn

TGS

Melicertus kerathurus

Deepwater rose shrimp

DPS

Parapenaeus longirostris

Scarlet shrimp

SSH

Aristaeopsis edwardsiana

Blue and red shrimp

ARA

Aristeus antennatus

Common prawn

CPR

Palaemon serratus

Common shrimp

CSH

Crangon crangon

Natantian decapods n.e.i.

DCP

Natantia

Mantis squillid

MTS

Squilla mantis

Marine crustaceans n.e.i.

CRU

Crustacea

Gastropods n.e.i.

GAS

Gastropoda

Periwinkle

PEE

Littorina littorea

European flat oyster

OYF

Ostrea edulis

Pacific cupped oyster

OYG

Crassostrea gigas

Mediterranean mussel

MSM

Mytilus galloprovincialis

Great scallop

SJA

Pecten jacobaeus

Murex

MUE

Murex spp.

Common cockle

COC

Cerastoderma edule

Striped Venus

SVE

Chamelea gallina

Grooved carpetshell

CTG

Ruditapes decussatus

Carpetshell

CTS

Venerupis pullastra

Carpetshells n.e.i.

TPS

Tapes spp.

Donax clams

DON

Donax spp.

Razor clams

RAZ

Solen spp.

Clams n.e.i.

CLX

Bivalvia

Cephalopods n.e.i.

CEP

Cephalopoda

Common cuttlefish

CTC

Sepia officinalis

Cuttlefishes, bobtail squids

CTL

Sepiidae, Sepiolidae

Common squids

SQC

Loligo spp.

European flying squid

SQE

Todarodes sagittatus

Common octopus

OCC

Octopus vulgaris

Horned and musky octopuses

OCM

Eledone spp.

Octopuses n.e.i.

OCT

Octopodidae

Squids n.e.i.

SQU

Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae

Marine molluscs n.e.i.

MOL

Mollusca

Marine turtles n.e.i.

TTX

Testudinata

Grooved sea-squirt

SSG

Microcosmus sulcatus

Stony sea-urchin

URM

Paracentrotus lividus

Jellyfishes

JEL

Rhopilema spp.


SOUTH-WEST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 41)

English name

3-alpha identifier

Scientific name

Shads n.e.i.

SHZ

Alosa spp.

Flatfishes n.e.i.

FLX

Pleuronectiformes

Bastard halibuts

BAX

Paralichthys spp.

Tonguefishes n.e.i.

TOX

Cynoglossidae

Tadpole codling

SAO

Salilota australis

Moras

MOR

Moridae

Brazilian codling

HKU

Urophycis brasiliensis

Southern blue whiting

POS

Micromesistius australis

Argentine hake

HKP

Merluccius hubbsi

Patagonian hake

HKN

Merluccius australis

Hakes n.e.i.

HKX

Merluccius spp.

Patagonian grenadier

GRM

Macruronus magellanicus

Blue grenadiers

GRS

Macruronus spp.

Grenadiers

GRV

Macrourus spp.

Gadiformes n.e.i.

GAD

Gadiformes

Sea catfishes n.e.i.

CAX

Ariidae

Greater lizardfish

LIG

Saurida tumbil

Argentine conger

COS

Conger orbignyanus

Demersal percomorphs n.e.i.

DPX

Perciformes

Snooks (= Robalos) n.e.i.

ROB

Centropomus spp.

Brazilian groupers

GPB

Mycteroperca spp.

Red grouper

GPR

Epinephelus mario

Groupers n.e.i.

GPX

Epinephelus spp.

Argentine seabass

BSZ

Acanthistius brasilianus

Groupers, seabasses n.e.i.

BSX

Serranidae

Southern red snapper

SNC

Lutjanus purpureus

Yellowtail snapper

SNY

Ocyurus chrysurus

Snappers, jobfishes, n.e.i.

SNX

Lutjanidae

Barred grunt

BRG

Conodon nobilis

Grunts, sweetlips, n.e.i.

GRX

Haemulidae (= Pomadasyidae)

Striped weakfish

WKS

Cynoscion striatus

Weakfishes n.e.i.

WKX

Cynoscion spp.

Atlantic croaker

CKA

Micropogonias undulatus

Southern kingcroaker

KGB

Menticirrhus americanus

Argentine croaker

CKY

Urnbrina canasai

King weakfish

WKK

Macrodon ancylodon

Black drum

BDM

Pogonias cromis

Croakers, drums n.e.i.

CDX

Sciaenidae

Sargo breams n.e.i.

SRG

Diplodus spp.

Dentex n.e.i.

DEX

Dentex spp.

Red porgy

RPG

Pagrus pagrus

Porgies, seabreams, n.e.i.

SBX

Sparidae

Surmullets (= Redmullets)

MUX

Mullus spp.

Castaneta

CTA

Nemadactylus bergi

Brazilian sandperches

SPB

Pinguipes spp.

Brazilian flathead

FLA

Percophis brasiliensis

Patagonian blennie

BLP

Eleginops maclovinus

Patagonian toothfish

TOP

Dissostichus eleginoides

Humped rockcod

NOG

Gobiotothen gibberifrons

Grey rockcod

NOS

Lepidonotothen squamifrons

Patagonian rockcod

NOT

Patagonotothen brevicauda

Cod icefish

PAT

Patagonotothen ramsayi

Antarctic rockcods, noties n.e.i.

NOX

Nototheniidae

Blackfin icefish

SSI

Chaenocephalus aceratus

Mackerel icefish

ANI

Champsocephalus gunnari

Icefishes n.e.i.

ICX

Channichthyidae

Percoids n.e.i.

PRC

Percoidei

Pink cusk-eel

CUS

Genypterus blacodes

Ruffs, barrelfishes n.e.i.

CEN

Centrolophidae

Blackbelly rosefish

BRF

Helicolenus dactylopterus

Scorpionfishes n.e.i.

SCO

Scorpaenidae

Atlantic searobins

SRA

Prionotus spp.

Ballyhoo halfbeak

BAL

Hemiramphus brasiliensis

Flying fishes n.e.i.

FLY

Exocoetidae

Barracudas

BAR

Sphyraena spp.

Mullets n.e.i.

MUL

Mugilidae

Silversides (= Sandsmelts)

SIL

Atherinidae

Pelagic percomorphs n.e.i.

PPX

Perciformes

Bluefish

BLU

Pometomus saltatrix

Blue jack mackerel

JAA

Trachurus picturatus

Jack and horse mackerels n.e.i.

JAX

Trachurus spp.

Jacks, crevalles, n.e.i.

TRE

Caranx spp.

Amberjacks n.e.i.

AMX

Seriola spp.

Parona leatherjack

PAO

Parona signata

Carangids n.e.i.

CGX

Carangidae

Common dolphinfish

DOL

Coryphaena hippurus

Gulf butterfish, harvestfishes

BTG

Peprilus spp.

Butterfishes silver pomfrets

BUX

Stromateidae

Ladyfish

LAD

Elops saurus

Tarpon

TAR

Megalops atlanticus

Brazilian sardinella

BSR

Sardinella janeiro

Sardinellas n.e.i.

SIX

Sardinella spp.

Brazilian menhaden

MHS

Brevoortia aurea

Argentine menhaden

MHP

Brevoortia pectinata

Scaled sardines

SAS

Harengula spp.

Falkland sprat

FAS

Sprattus fuegensis

Argentine anchoita

ANA

Engraulis anchoita

Anchovies n.e.i.

ANX

Engraulidae

Clupeoids n.e.i.

CLU

Clupeoidei

Atlantic bonito

BON

Sarda sarda

Wahoo

WAH

Acanthocybium solandri

King mackerel

KGM

Scomberomorus cavalla

Atlantic Spanish mackerel

SSM

Scomberomorus maculatus

Seerfishes n.e.i.

KGX

Scomberomorus spp.

Frigate and bullet tunas

FRZ

Auxis thazard, A. rochei

Atlantic black skipjack

LTA

Euthynnus alletteratus

Skipjack tuna

SKJ

Katsuwonus pelamis

Northern bluefin tuna

BFT

Thunnus thynnus

Blackfin tuna

BLF

Thunnus atlanticus

Albacore

ALB

Thunnus alalunga

Southern bluefin tuna

SBF

Thunnus maccoyii

Yellowfin tuna

YFT

Thunnus albacares

Big-eye tuna

BET

Thunnus obesus

Tunas n.e.i.

TUN

Thunnini

Atlantic sailfish

SAI

Istiophorus albicans

Atlantic blue marlin

BUM

Makaira nigricans

Atlantic white marlin

WHM

Tetrapturus albidus

Marlins, sailfishes, spearfishes

BIL

Istiophoridae

Swordfish

SWO

Xiphias gladius

Tuna-like fishes n.e.i.

TUX

Scombroidei

White snake mackerel

WSM

Thyrsitops lepidopoides

Largehead hairtail

LHT

Trichiurus lepturus

Chub mackerel

MAS

Scomber japonicus

Big-eye thresher

BTH

Alopias superciliosus

Shortfin mako

SMA

Isurus oxyrinchus

Blue shark

BSH

Prionace glauca

Silky shark

FAL

Carcharhinus falciformis

Copper shark

BRO

Carcharhinus brachyurus

Smooth hammerhead

SPZ

Sphyrna zygaena

Scalloped hammerhead

SPL

Sphyrna lewini

Tope shark

GAG

Galeorhinus galeus

Picked dogfish

DGS

Squalus acanthias

Angel sharks, sand devils n.e.i.

ASK

Squatinidae

Chola guitarfish

GUD

Rhinobatos percellens

Sawfishes

SAW

Pristidae

Elephantfishes n.e.i.

CAH

Callorhinchidae

Patagonian smoothhound

SDP

Mustelus schmitti

Smoothhounds

SDV

Mustelus spp.

Liveroil sharks

LSK

Galeorhinus spp.

Skates and rays, n.e.i.

SRX

Rajiformes

Sharks, rays, skates, etc.

SKX

Elasmobranchii

Marine fishes n.e.i.

MZZ

Osteichthyes

Dana swimcrab

CRZ

Callinectes danae

Southern kingcrab

KCR

Lithodes santolla

Softshell red crab

PAG

Paralomis granulosa

Geryons n.e.i.

GER

Geryon spp.

Marine crabs n.e.i.

CRA

Brachyura

Caribbean spiny lobster

SLC

Panulirus argus

Tropical spiny lobsters n.e.i.

SLV

Panulirus spp.

Northern brown shrimp

ABS

Penaeus aztecus

Redspotted shrimp

PNB

Penaeus brasiliensis

Penaeus shrimps n.e.i.

PEN

Penaeus spp.

Atlantic seabob

BOB

Xiphopenaeus kroyeri

Argentine stiletto shrimp

ASH

Artemesia longinaris

Argentine red shrimp

LAA

Pleoticus muelleri

Natantian decapods n.e.i.

DCP

Natantia

Antarctic krill n.e.i.

KRI

Euphausia spp.

Marine crustaceans n.e.i.

CRU

Crustacea

Gastropods n.e.i.

GAS

Gastropoda

Cupped oysters n.e.i.

OYC

Crassostrea spp.

River Plata mussel

MSR

Mytilus platensis

Magellan mussel

MSC

Aulacomya ater

Scallops n.e.i.

SCX

Pectinidae

Donax clams

DON

Donax spp.

Clams n.e.i.

CLX

Bivalvia

Cuttlefishes, bobtail squids

CTL

Sepiidae, Sepiolidae

Patagonian squid

SQP

Loligo gahi

Common squids

SQC

Loligo spp.

Argentine shortfin squid

SQA

Illex argentinus

Sevenstar flying squid

SQS

Martialia hyadesii

Octopuses

OCT

Octopodidae

Squids n.e.i.

SQU

Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae

Marine molluscs n.e.i.

MOL

Mollusca

Marine turtles n.e.i.

TTX

Testudinata


SOUTH-EAST ATLANTIC (Major fishing area 47)

English name

3-alpha identifier

Scientific name

Flatfishes n.e.i.

FLX

Pleuronectiformes

West coast sole

SOW

Austroglossus microlepis

Mud sole

SOE

Austroglossus pectoralis

South-east Atlantic soles n.e.i.

SOA

Austroglossus spp.

Tonguefishes n.e.i.

TOX

Cynoglossidae

Benguela hake

HKB

Merluccius polli

Shallow-water Cape hake

HKK

Merluccius capensis

Deepwater Cape hake

HKO

Merluccius paradoxus

Cape hakes

HKC

Merluccius capensis, M. paradoxus

Merluccid hakes

HKZ

Merlucciidae

Gadiforms n.e.i.

GAD

Gadiformes

Hatchetfishes

HAF

Sternoptychidae

Lightfishes n.e.i.

MAU

Maurolicus spp.

Silver lightfish

MAV

Maurolicus muelleri

Greeneyes

GRE

Chlorophthalmidae

White barbel

GAT

Galeichthyes feliceps

Smoothmouth sea catfish

SMC

Arius heudelotii

Sea catfishes n.e.i.

CAX

Ariidae

Greater lizardfish

LIG

Saurida tumbil

Lizardfishes n.e.i.

LIX

Synodontidae

Conger eels n.e.i.

COX

Congridae

Slender snipefish

SNS

Macroramphosus scolopax

Snipefishes

SNI

Macroramphosidae

Alfonsinos

ALF

Beryx spp.

Alfonsinos n.e.i.

BRX

Berycidae

John Dory

JOD

Zeus faber

Silvery John Dory

JOS

Zenopsis conchifer

Dories n.e.i.

ZEX

Zeidae

Boarfishes

BOR

Caproidae

Boarfish

BOC

Capros aper

Demersal percomorphs n.e.i.

DPX

Perciformes

Groupers n.e.i.

GPX

Epinephelus spp.

Wreckfish

WRF

Polyprion americanus

Groupers, seabasses n.e.i.

BSX

Serranidae

Big-eyes n.e.i.

BIG

Priacanthus spp.

Big-eyes, glasseyes, bulleyes

PRI

Priacanthidae

Cardinalfishes n.e.i.

APO

Apogonidae

Glow-bellies, splitfins

ACR

Acropomatidae

Blackmouth splitfin

SYN

Synagrops japonicus

Splitfins n.e.i.

SYS

Synagrops spp.

Cape bonnetmouth

EMM

Emmelichthys nitidus

Bonnetmouths, rubyfishes, etc.

EMT

Emmelichthyidae

Snappers, jobfishes, n.e.i.

SNX

Lutjanidae

Threadfin breams

THB

Nemipterus spp.

Threadfin, monocle, dwarf breams

THD

Nemipteridae

Big-eye grunt

GRB

Brachydeuterus auritus

Rubberlip grunt

GBR

Plectorhinchus mediterraneus

Sompat grunt

BUR

Pomadasys jubelini

Grunts, sweetlips, n.e.i.

GRX

Haemulidae (= Pomadasyidae)

Southern meagre (= kob)

KOB

Argyrosomus hololepidotus

Geelbek croaker

AWE

Atractoscion aequidens

Tigertooth croaker

LKR

Otolithes ruber

West African croakers

CKW

Pseudotolithus spp.

Croakers, drums n.e.i.

CDX

Sciaenidae

Canary drum (= baardman)

UCA

Umbrina canariensis

Weakfishes n.e.i.

WKX

Cynoscion spp.

Natal pandora

TJO

Pagellus natalensis

Porgies, seabreams n.e.i.

SBX

Sparidae

Pandoras n.e.i.

PAX

Pagellus spp.

Sargo breams n.e.i.

SRG

Diplodus spp.

Large-eye dentex

DEL

Dentex macrophthalmus

Angolan dentex

DEA

Dentex angolensis

Canary dentex

DEN

Dentex canariensis

Dentex n.e.i.

DEX

Dentex spp.

Black seabream

BRB

Spondyliosoma cantharus

Carpenter seabream

SLF

Argyrozona argyrozona

Santer seabream

SLD

Cheimerius nufar

Red steenbras

RER

Petrus rupestris

Panga seabream

PGA

Pterogymnus laniarius

White stumpnose

WSN

Rhabdosargus globiceps

Pargo breams n.e.i.

SBP

Pagrus spp.

Bogue

BOG

Boops boops

Stumpnose, dageraadbreams, n.e.i.

RSX

Chrysoblephus spp.

Whitesteenbras

SNW

Lithognathus lithognathus

Steenbrasses, n.e.i.

STW

Lithognathus spp.

Sand steenbras

SSB

Lithognathus mormyrus

Copper breams

CPP

Pachymetopon spp.

Salema (= Strepie)

SLM

Sarpa salpa

Polystegan seabreams n.e.i.

PLY

Polysteganus spp.

Scotsman seabream

SCM

Polysteganus praeorbitalis

Seventyfour seabream

SEV

Polysteganus undulosus

Blueskin seabream

SBU

Polysteganus coeruleopunctatus

Porgies, seabreams, n.e.i.

SBX

Sparidae

Picarels

PIC

Spicara spp.

Goatfishes, red mullets n.e.i.

MUM

Mullidae

Surmullets (= Red mullets)

MUX

Mullus spp.

Galjoens n.e.i.

COT

Dichistiidae

Galjoen

GAJ

Dichistius capensis

Spadefishes

SPA

Ephippidae

African sicklefish

SIC

Drepane africana

Cuskeels, brotulas n.e.i.

OPH

Ophidiidae

Kingclip

KCP

Genypterus capensis

Gobies n.e.i.

GPA

Gobiidae

Cape redfish

REC

Sebastes capensis

Rosefishes n.e.i.

ROK

Helicolenus spp.

Blackbelly rosefish

BRF

Helicolenus dactylopterus

Scorpionfishes, n.e.i.

SCO

Scorpaenidae

Piper gurnard

GUN

Trigla lyra

Cape gurnard

GUC

Chelidonichthys capensis

Gurnards, searobins n.e.i.

GUX

Triglidae

Gurnards

GUY

Trigla spp.

Triggerfishes, durgons

TRI

Balistidae

Cape monk

MOK

Lophius upsicephalus

Anglerfishes n.e.i.

ANF

Lophiidae

Lanternfish

LAN

Lampanyctodes hectoris

Lanternfishes

LXX

Myctophidae

Needlefishes n.e.i.

BEN

Belonidae

Needlefishes

NED

Tylosuru spp.

Sauries n.e.i.

SAX

Scomberesocidae

Atlantic saury

SAU

Scomberesox saurus

Barracudas

BAR

Sphyraena spp.

Barracudas

BAZ

Sphyraenidae

Mullets n.e.i.

MUL

Mugilidae

Threadfins, tasselfishes n.e.i.

THF

Polynemidae

Lesser African threadfin

GAL

Galeoides decadactylus

Pelagic percomorphs n.e.i.

PPX

Perciformes

Bluefish

BLU

Pomatomus saltatrix

Bluefishes n.e.i.

POT

Pomatomidae

Cobia

CBA

Rachycentron canadum

Cobias n.e.i.

CBX

Rachycentridae

Cape horse mackerel

HMC

Trachurus capensis

Cunene horse mackerel

HMZ

Trachurus trecae

Jack and horse mackerels n.e.i.

JAX

Trachurus spp.

Scads

SDX

Decapterus spp.

Crevalle jack

CVJ

Caranx hippos

False scad

HMY

Caranx rhonchus

Jacks, crevalles, n.e.i.

TRE

Caranx spp.

Lookdown fish

LUK

Selene dorsalis

Pompanos

POX

Trachinotus spp.

Yellowtail amberjack

YTC

Seriola lalandi

Amberjacks n.e.i.

AMX

Seriola spp.

Leerfish (= Garrick)

LEE

Lichia amia

Atlantic bumper

BUA

Chloroscombrus chrysurus

Carangids n.e.i.

CGX

Carangidae

Pomfrets, ocean breams n.e.i.

BRZ

Bramidae

Atlantic pomfret

POA

Brama brama

Common dolphinfish

DOL

Coryphaena hippurus

Dolphinfishes n.e.i.

DOX

Coryphaenidae

Blue butterfish

BLB

Stromateus fiatola

Butterfishes, silverpomfrets

BUX

Stromateidae

Bonefishes

ALU

Albulidae

Longfin bonefish

BNF

Pterothrissus belloci

Round sardinella

SAA

Sardinella aurita

Madeiran sardinella

SAE

Sardinella maderensis

Southern African pilchard

PIA

Sardinops ocellatus

Whitehead's round herring

WRR

Etrumeus whiteheadi

Southern African anchovy

ANC

Engraulis capensis

Anchovies n.e.i.

ANX

Engraulidae

Herrings, sardines n.e.i.

CLP

Clupeidae

Sardinellas n.e.i.

SIX

Sardinella spp.

Clupeoids n.e.i.

CLU

Clupeoidei

Atlantic bonito

BON

Sarda sarda

Wahoo

WAH

Acanthocybium solandri

Frigate tuna

FRI

Auxis thazard

Frigate and bullet tunas

FRZ

Auxis thazard, A. rochei

Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel

COM

Scomberomorus commerson

King mackerel

SSM

Scomberomorus maculatus

West African Spanish mackerel

MAW

Scomberomorus tritor

Kanadi kingfish

KAK

Scomberomorus plurilineatus

Seerfishes n.e.i.

KGX

Scomberomorus spp.

Atlantic black skipjack

LTA

Euthynnus alletteratus

Kawakawa

KAW

Euthynnus affinis

Skipjack tuna

SKJ

Katsuwonus pelamis

Northern bluefin tuna

BFT

Thunnus thynnus

Albacore

ALB

Thunnus alalunga

Southern bluefin tuna

SBF

Thunnus maccoyji

Yellowfin tuna

YFT

Thunnus albacares

Big-eye tuna

BET

Thunnus obesus

Atlantic sailfish

SAI

Istiophorus albicans

Atlantic blue marlin

BUM

Makaira nigricans

Black marlin

BLM

Makaira indica

Atlantic white marlin

WHM

Tetrapturus albidus

Marlins, sailfishes, spearfishes

BIL

Istiophoridae

Swordfish

SWO

Xiphias gladius

Swordfishes

XIP

Xiphiidae

Tuna-like fishes n.e.i.

TUX

Scombroidei

Snake mackerels, escolars n.e.i.

GEP

Gempylidae

Snoek

SNK

Thyrsites atun

Largehead hairtail

LHT

Trichiurus lepturus

Hairtails, cutlassfishes n.e.i.

CUT

Trichiuridae

Silver scabbardfish

SFS

Lepidopus caudatus

Chub mackerel

MAS

Scomber japonicus

Mackerels n.e.i.

MAX

Scombridae

Mackerel-like fishes n.e.i.

MKX

Scombroidei

Shortfin mako

SMA

Isurus oxyrinchus

Blue shark

BSH

Prionace glauca

Smooth hammerhead

SPZ

Sphyrna zygaena

Smooth-hounds n.e.i.

SDV

Mustelus spp.

Tope shark

GAG

Galeorhinus galeus

Angelsharks, sand devils n.e.i.

ASK

Squatinidae

Raja rays n.e.i.

SKA

Raja spp.

Rays, stingrays, mantas n.e.i.

SRX

Rajiformes

Cape elephantfish

CHM

Callorhinchus capensis

Sharks, rays, skates, etc. n.e.i.

SKX

Elasmobranchii

Mackerel sharks, porbeagles

MSK

Lamnidae

Catsharks

SYX

Scyliorhinidae

Requiem sharks

RSK

Cercharhinidae

Bonnethead, hammerhead sharks

SPY

Sphyrnidae

Smoothhound

SMD

Mustelus mustelus

Dogfish sharks n.e.i.

DGX

Squalidae

Picked (= Spiny) dogfish

DGS

Squalus acanthias

Shortnose dogfish

DOP

Squalus megalops

Guitarfishes

GTF

Rhinobatidae

Sawfishes

SAW

Pristidae

Skates n.e.i.

RAJ

Rajidae

Skates

SKA

Raja spp.

Stingrays, butterfly rays

STT

Dasyaididae (= Trygonidae)

Eagle rays

EAG

Myliobatidae

Mantas

MAN

Mobulidae

Torpedo (= Electric) rays

TOD

Torpedinidae

Elephantfishes n.e.i.

CAH

Callorhinchidae

Rays, skates, mantas n.e.i.

BAI

Batoidimorpha (Hypotremata)

Various sharks n.e.i.

SKH

Selachimorpha (Pleurotremata)

Sharks, rays, skates etc.

SKX

Elasmobranchii

Cartilaginous fishes n.e.i.

CAR

Chondrichthyes

Chimaeras n.e.i.

HOL

Chimaeriformes

Marine fishes n.e.i.

MZZ

Osteichthyes

Edible crab

CRE

Cancer pagurus

Jonah crabs, rock crabs

CAD

Cancridae

Swimming crabs n.e.i.

SWM

Portunidae

King crabs n.e.i.

KCX

Lithodidae

Southern king crabs

KCR

Lithodes santolla

King crab

KCA

Lithodes ferox

West African geryon

CGE

Chaceon maritae

Geryons n.e.i.

GER

Geryon spp.

Deep-sea crabs, geryons

GEY

Geryonidae

Marine crabs n.e.i.

CRA

Brachyura

Tropical spiny lobsters n.e.i.

SLV

Panulirus spp.

Royal spiny lobster

LOY

Panulirus regius

Scalloped spiny lobster

LOK

Panulirus homarus

Cape rock lobster

LBC

Jasus lalandii

Tristan da Cunha rock lobster

LBT

Jasus tristani

Natal spiny lobster

SLN

Palinurus delagoae

South coast spiny lobster

SLS

Palinurus gilchristi

Spiny lobsters n.e.i.

VLO

Palinuridae

Slipper lobsters

LOS

Scyllaridae

Indian Ocean lobsterette

NES

Nephropsis stewarti

True lobsters, lobsterettes

NEX

Nephropidae

Caramote prawn

TGS

Melicertus kerathurus

Indian white prawn

PNI

Penaeus indicus

Southern pink shrimp

SOP

Penaeus notiatis

Penaeus shrimps n.e.i.

PEN

Penaeus spp.

Deepwater rose shrimp

DPS

Parapenaeus longirostris

Penaeid shrimps

PEZ

Penaeidae

Striped red shrimp

ARV

Aristeus varidens

Aristeid shrimps

ARI

Aristeidae

Common prawn

CPR

Palaemon serratus

Solenocerid shrimps

SOZ

Solenoceridae

Knife shrimps

KNI

Haliporoides spp.

Knife shrimp

KNS

Haliporoides triarthrus

Jack-knife shrimp

JAQ

Haliporoides sibogae

Natantian decapods n.e.i.

DCP

Natantia

Marine crustaceans n.e.i.

CRU

Crustacea

Perlemoen abalone

ABP

Haliotis midae

Giant periwinkle

GIW

Turbo sarmaticus

Flat oysters n.e.i.

OYX

Ostrea spp.

Denticulate rock oyster

ODE

Ostrea denticulata

Pacific cupped oyster

OYG

Crassostrea gigas

Cupped oysters n.e.i.

OYC

Crassostrea spp.

Rock mussel

MSL

Perna perna

Sea mussels n.e.i.

MSX

Mytilidae

PSU

Pecten sulcicostatus

Scallops n.e.i.

SCX

Pectinidae

Smooth mactra

MAG

Mactra glabrata

Mactra surf clams

MAT

Mactridae

Venus clams

CLV

Veneridae

DOR

Dosinia orbignyi

Donax clams

DON

Donax spp.

Cape razor clams

RAC

Solen capensis

Razor clams, knife clams

SOI

Solenidae

Clams n.e.i.

CLX

Bivalvia

Cuttlefishes, bobtail squids

CTL

Sepiidae, Sepiolidae

Chokker squid

CHO

Loligo reynaudi

Angolan flying squid

SQG

Todarodes angolensis

Common squids

SQC

Loligo spp.

Octopuses

OCT

Octopodidae

Squids n.e.i.

SQU

Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae

Marine molluscs n.e.i.

MOL

Mollusca

South African fur seal

SEK

Arctocephalus pusillus

Red bait

SSR

Pyura stolonifera

URR

Parechinus angulosus

Sea-cucumbers n.e.i.

CUX

Holothuroidea

Aquatic invertebrates n.e.i.

INV

Invertebrata


WESTERN INDIAN OCEAN (Major fishing area 51)

English name

3-alpha identifier

Scientific name

Kelee shad

HIX

Hilsa kelee

Hilsa shad

HIL

Tenualosa ilisha

Milkfish

MIL

Chanos chanos

Giant seaperch (= Barramundi)

GIP

Lates calcarifer

Flatfishes n.e.i.

FLX

Pleuronectiformes

Indian halibut

HAI

Psettodes erumei

Tonguefishes n.e.i.

TOX

Cynoglossidae

Unicorn cod

UNC

Bregmaceros mcclellandi

Gadiformes n.e.i.

GAD

Gadiformes

Bombay duck

BUC

Harpadon nehereus

Seacatfishes n.e.i.

CAX

Ariidae

Greater lizardfish

LIG

Saurida tumbil

Brushtooth lizardfish

LIB

Saurida undosquamis

Lizardfishes n.e.i.

LIX

Synodontidae

Pike congers n.e.i.

PCX

Muraenesox spp.

Conger eels n.e.i.

COX

Congridae

Alfonsinos

ALF

Beryx spp.

Japanese John Dory

JOD

Zeus faber

Demersal percomorphs n.e.i.

DPX

Perciformes

Groupers n.e.i.

GPX

Epinephelus spp.

Groupers, seabasses n.e.i.

BSX

Serranidae

Bigeyes n.e.i.

BIG

Priacanthus spp.

Sillago whitings

WHS

Sillaginidae

False trevally

TRF

Lactarius lactarius

Bonnetmouths, rubyfishes, etc.

EMT

Emmelichthyidae

Mangrove red snapper

RES

Lutjanus argentimaculatus

Snappers n.e.i.

SNA

Lutjanus spp.

Snappers, jobfishes, n.e.i.

SNX

Lutjanidae

Threadfin breams

THB

Nemipterus spp.

Threadfin, monocle dwarf breams

THD

Nemipteridae

Ponyfishes (= Slipmouths) n.e.i.

POY

Leiognathus spp.

Grunts, sweetlips, n.e.i.

GRX

Haemulidae (= Pomadasyidae)

Southern meagre (= Kob)

KOB

Argyrosomus hololepidotus

Geelbek croaker

AWE

Atractoscion aequidens

Croakers, drums n.e.i.

CDX

Sciaenidae

Emperors (Scavengers)

EMP

Lethrinidae

Pandoras n.e.i.

PAX

Pagellus spp.

Dentex n.e.i.

DEX

Dentex spp.

King soldier bream

KBR

Argyrops spinifer

Santer seabream

SLD

Cheimerius nufar

Red steenbras

RER

Petrus rupestris

Stumpnose, dageraad breams, n.e.i.

RSX

Chrysoblephus spp.

Porgies, seabreams, n.e.i.

SBX

Sparidae

Surmullets (= Red mullets)

MUX

Mullus spp.

Goatfishes

GOX

Upeneus spp.

Goatfishes, red mullets n.e.i.

MUM

Mullidae

Spotted sicklefish

SPS

Drepane punctata

Wrasses, hogfishes, etc.

WRA

Labridae

Mojarras (= Silver-biddies)

MOJ

Gerres spp.

Percoids n.e.i.

PRC

Percoidei

Spinefeet (= Rabbitfishes)

SPI

Siganus spp.

Scorpionfishes, n.e.i.

SCO

Scorpaenidae

Flatheads

FLH

Platycephalidae

Triggerfishes, durgons

TRI

Balistidae

Lanternfishes

LXX

Myctophidae

Needlefishes

NED

Tylosurus spp.

Halfbeaks n.e.i.

HAX

Hemiramphus spp.

Flyingfishes n.e.i.

FLY

Exocoetidae

Barracudas

BAR

Sphyraena spp.

Flathead grey mullet

MUF

Mugil cephalus

Mullets n.e.i.

MUL

Mugilidae

Fourfinger threadfin

FOT

Eleutheronema tetradactylum

Threadfins, tasselfishes n.e.i.

THF

Polynemidae

Pelagic percomorphs n.e.i.

PPX

Perciformes

Bluefish

BLU

Pomatomus saltatrix

Cobia

CBA

Rachycentron canadum

Cobias, n.e.i.

CBX

Rachycentridae

Jack and horse mackerels n.e.i.

JAX

Trachurus spp.

Indian scad

RUS

Decapterus russelli

Scads

SDX

Decapterus spp.

Jacks, crevalles, n.e.i.

TRE

Caranx spp.

Pompanos

POX

Trachinotus spp.

Yellowtail amberjack

YTC

Seriola lalandi

Amberjacks n.e.i.

AMX

Seriola spp.

Rainbow runner

RRU

Elagatis bipinnulata

Golden trevally

GLT

Gnathanodon speciosus

Torpedo scad

HAS

Megalaspis cordyla

Queenfishes

QUE

Scomberoides (= Chorinemus) spp.

Big-eye scad

BIS

Selar crumenophthalmus

Yellowstripe scad

TRY

Selaroides leptolepis

Carangids n.e.i.

CGX

Carangidae

Black pomfret

POB

Parastromateus niger

Common dolphinfish

DOL

Coryphaena hippurus

Silver pomfret

SIP

Pampus argenteus

Butterfishes, silver pomfrets

BUX

Stromateidae

Goldstripe sardinella

SAG

Sardinella gibbosa

Indian oil sardine

IOS

Sardinella longiceps

Sardinellas n.e.i.

SIX

Sardinella spp.

Southern African pilchard

PIA

Sardinops ocellatus

Redeye round herring

RRH

Etrumeus teres

Stolephorus anchovies

STO

Stolephorus spp.

Anchovies n.e.i.

ANX

Engraulidae

Clupeoids n.e.i.

CLU

Clupeoidei

Dorab wolf-herring

DOB

Chirocentrus dorab

Wolf-herrings

DOS

Chirocentrus spp.

Wahoo

WAH

Acanthocybium solandri

Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel

COM

Scomberomorus commerson

Indo-Pacific king mackerel

GUT

Scomberomorus guttatus

Streaked seerfish

STS

Scomberomorus lineolatus

Seerfishes n.e.i.

KGX

Scomberomorus spp.

Frigate and bullet tunas

FRZ

Auxis thazard, A. rochei

Kawakawa

KAW

Euthynnus affinis

Skipjack tuna

SKJ

Katsuwonus pelamis

Longtail tuna

LOT

Thunnus tonggol

Albacore

ALB

Thunnus alalunga

Southern bluefin tuna

SBF

Thunnus maccoyii

Yellowfin tuna

YFT

Thunnus albacares

Big-eye tuna

BET

Thunnus obesus

Indo-Pacific sailfish

SFA

Istiophorus platypterus

Indo-Pacific blue marlin

BLZ

Makaira mazara

Black marlin

BLM

Makaira indica

Striped marlin

MLS

Tetrapturus audax

Marlins, sailfishes, spearfishes

BIL

Istiophoridae

Tuna-like fishes n.e.i.

TUX

Scombroidei

Snoek

SNK

Thyrsites atun

Largehead hairtail

LHT

Trichiurus lepturus

Silver scabbardfish

SFS

Lepidopus caudatus

Hairtails, cutlassfishes, n.e.i.

CUT

Trichiuridae

Chub mackerel

MAS

Scomber japonicus

Indian mackerel

RAG

Rastrelliger kanagurta

Indian mackerels n.e.i.

RAX

Rastrelliger spp.

Mackerel-like fishes n.e.i.

MKX

Scombroidei

Swordfish

SWO

Xiphias gladius

Shortfin mako

SMA

Isurus oxyrinchus

Blue shark

BSH

Prionace glauca

Oceanic whitetip shark

OCS

Carcharhinus longimanus

Spot-tail shark

CCQ

Carcharhinus sorrah

Dusky shark

DUS

Carcharhinus obscurus

Silky shark

FAL

Carcharhinus falciformis

Milk shark

RHA

Rhizoprionodon acutus

Requiem sharks n.e.i.

RSK

Carcharhinidae

Hammerhead sharks, etc. n.e.i.

SPY

Sphyrnidae

Guitarfishes, etc. n.e.i.

GTF

Rhinobatidae

Sawfishes

SAW

Pristidae

Rays, stingrays, mantas n.e.i.

SRX

Rajiformes

Sharks, rays, skates, etc. n.e.i.

SKX

Elasmobranchii

Marine fishes n.e.i.

MZZ

Osteichthyes

Swimcrabs

CRS

Portunus spp.

Mud crab

MUD

Scylla serrata

Geryons n.e.i.

GER

Geryon spp.

Marine crabs n.e.i.

CRA

Brachyura

Tropical spiny lobsters n.e.i.

SLV

Panulirus spp.

Natal spiny lobster

SLN

Palinurus delagoae

Slipper lobsters

LOS

Scyllaridae

Andaman lobster

NEA

Metanephrops andamanicus

Giant tiger prawn

GIT

Penaeus monodon

Green tiger prawn

TIP

Penaeus semisulcatus

Indian white prawn

PNI

Penaeus indicus

Penaeus shrimps n.e.i.

PEN

Penaeus spp.

Knife shrimp

KNS

Haliporoides triarthrus

Jack-knife shrimp

JAQ

Haliporoides sibogae

Knife shrimps

KNI

Haliporoides spp.

Natantian decapods n.e.i.

DCP

Natantia

Marine crustaceans n.e.i.

CRU

Crustacea

Abalones n.e.i.

ABX

Haliotis spp.

Rock-cupped oyster

CSC

Saccostrea cucullata

Cupped oysters n.e.i.

OYC

Crassostrea spp.

Cephalopods n.e.i.

CEP

Cephalopoda

Cuttlefishes, bobtail squids

CTL

Sepiidae, Sepiolidae

Common squids

SQC

Loligo spp.

Octopuses

OCT

Octopodidae

Squids n.e.i.

SQU

Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae

Marine molluscs n.e.i.

MOL

Mollusca

Green turtle

TUG

Chelonia mydas

Marine turtles n.e.i.

TTX

Testudinata

Sea cucumbers n.e.i.

CUX

Holothuroidea

Aquatic invertebrates n.e.i.

INV

Invertebrata


ANNEX V

FORMAT FOR THE SUBMISSION OF CATCH DATA FOR REGIONS OTHER THAN THE NORTH ATLANTIC

Magnetic media

Computer tapes: Nine track with a density of 1 600 or 6 250 BPI and EBCDIC or ASCII coding, preferably unlabelled. If labelled, an end-of-file code should be included.

Floppy disks: MS-DOS-formatted 3,5″ 720 K or 1,4 MB disks or 5,25″ 360 K or 1,2 MB disks.

Record format

Byte numbers

Item

Remarks

1 to 4

Country (ISO 3-alpha code)

e.g. FRA = France

5 to 6

Year

e.g. 93 = 1993

7 to 8

Major fishing area

34 = eastern central Atlantic

9 to 15

Division

3.3 = division 3.3

16 to 18

Species

3-alpha identifier

19 to 26

Catch

Metric tonnes

Notes:

(a)

The catch field (bytes 19 to 26) should be right justified with leading blanks. All other fields should be left justified with trailing blanks.

(b)

The catch should be recorded in the live weight equivalent of the landings, to the nearest metric tonne.

(c)

Quantities (bytes 19 to 26) of less than half a unit should be recorded as ‘-1’.

(d)

Unknown quantities (bytes 19 to 26) should be recorded as ‘-2’.


ANNEX VI

FORMAT FOR THE SUBMISSION OF CATCH DATA FOR REGIONS OTHER THAN THE NORTH ATLANTIC ON MAGNETIC MEDIA

A.   CODING FORMAT

The data should be submitted as variable length records with a colon (:) between the fields of the record. The following fields should be included in each record:

Field

Remarks

Country

3-alpha code (for example, FRA = France)

Year

for example, 2001 or 01

FAO major fishing area

for example, 34 = eastern central Atlantic

Division

for example, 3.3 = division 3.3

Species

3-alpha identifier

Catch

Tonnes

(a)

The catch is to be recorded in the live weight equivalent of the landings, to the nearest metric tonne.

(b)

Quantities of less than half a unit should be recorded as ‘-1’.

(c)

Country codes:

Austria

AUT

Belgium

BEL

Bulgaria

BGR

Cyprus

CYP

Czech Republic

CZE

Germany

DEU

Denmark

DNK

Spain

ESP

Estonia

EST

Finland

FIN

France

FRA

United Kingdom

GBR

England and Wales

GBRA

Scotland

GBRB

Northern Ireland

GBRC

Greece

GRC

Hungary

HUN

Ireland

IRL

Iceland

ISL

Italy

ITA

Lithuania

LTU

Luxembourg

LUX

Latvia

LVA

Malta

MLT

Netherlands

NLD

Norway

NOR

Poland

POL

Portugal

PRT

Romania

ROU

Slovakia

SVK

Slovenia

SVN

Sweden

SWE

Turkey

TUR

B.   METHOD OF TRANSMISSION OF THE DATA TO THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION

As far as is possible, the data should be transmitted in an electronic format (for example, as an e-mail attachment). Failing this the submission of a file on a 3,5″ HD floppy disk will be accepted.


ANNEX VII

Repealed Regulation with list of its successive amendments

Council Regulation (EC) No 2597/95

(OJ L 270, 13.11.1995, p. 1)

 

Commission Regulation (EC) No 1638/2001

(OJ L 222, 17.8.2001, p. 29)

 

Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council

(OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1)

Point 57 of Annex III only


ANNEX VIII

Correlation Table

Regulation (EC) No 2597/95

This Regulation

Article 1

Article 1

Article 2

Article 2

Article 3

Article 3

Article 4, first paragraph

Article 4, first paragraph

Article 4, second paragraph

Article 4, second paragraph

Article 4, third paragraph

Article 5(1) and (2)

Article 5(1) and (2)

Article 5(3)

Article 6(1)

Article 6(1)

Article 6(2)

Article 6(2)

Article 6(3)

Article 6(4)

Article 6(3)

Article 7

Article 7

Article 8

Annex 1

Annex I

Annex 2

Annex II

Annex 3

Annex III

Annex 4

Annex IV

Annex 5

Annex V

Annex VI

Annex VII

Annex VIII