EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 32019R2117

Commission Regulation (EU) 2019/2117 of 29 November 2019 amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein

C/2019/8746

OJ L 320, 11.12.2019, p. 13–114 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

In force: This act has been changed. Current consolidated version: 11/12/2019

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg/2019/2117/oj

11.12.2019   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 320/13


COMMISSION REGULATION (EU) 2019/2117

of 29 November 2019

amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,

Having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 of 9 December 1996 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (1), and in particular Article 19(5) thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

Regulation (EC) No 338/97 regulates trade in animal and plant species listed in the Annex to the Regulation. The species listed in the Annex include the species set out in the Appendices to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) (‘the Convention’) as well as species whose conservation status requires that trade from, into and within the Union be regulated or monitored.

(2)

At the 18th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention, held in Geneva, Switzerland, from 17 to 28 August 2019 (CoP 18), certain amendments were made to the Appendices to the Convention. These amendments should be reflected in the Annexes to Regulation (EC) No 338/97.

(3)

The following taxa were included in Appendix I to the Convention and should be included in Annex A to Regulation (EC) No 338/97: Ceratophora erdeleni, Ceratophora karu, Ceratophora tennentii, Cophotis ceylanica, Cophotis dumbara, Gonatodes daudini, Achillides chikae hermeli and Parides burchellanus.

(4)

The following species were transferred from Appendix II to Appendix I to the Convention and should be removed from Annex B and included in Annex A to Regulation (EC) No 338/97: Aonyx cinerea, Lutrogale perspicillata, Balearica pavonina, Cuora bourreti, Cuora picturata, Mauremys annamensis and Geochelone elegans. Malacochersus tornieri was transferred from Appendix II to Appendix I; the species is already included in Annex A and only the reference to the relevant Appendix should be changed.

(5)

The following taxa were transferred from Appendix I to Appendix II to the Convention and should be removed from Annex A and included in Annex B to Regulation (EC) No 338/97: Vicugna vicugna (population of the Province of Salta, Argentina, with annotation), Leporillus conditor, Pseudomys fieldi praeconis (with nomenclature change to Pseudomys fieldi), Xeromys myoides, Zyzomys pedunculatus, Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis, Dasyornis longirostris and Crocodylus acutus (population of Mexico, with annotation).

(6)

The following family, genera and species were included in Appendix II to the Convention and should be included in Annex B to Regulation (EC) No 338/97: Giraffa camelopardalis, Syrmaticus reevesii, Ceratophora aspera (with annotation), Ceratophora stoddartii (with annotation), Lyriocephalus scutatus (with annotation), Goniurosaurus spp., (with annotation), Gekko gecko, Paroedura androyensis, Ctenosaura spp. (four species of this genus were included in Appendix II previously and have now become part of the genus listing), Pseudocerastes urarachnoides, Echinotriton chinhaiensis, Echinotriton maxiquadratus, Paramesotriton spp. (one species of this genus was included in Appendix II previously and has now become part of the genus listing), Tylototriton spp., Isurus oxyrinchus, Isurus paucus, Glaucostegus spp., Rhinidae spp., Holothuria fuscogilva (with delayed implementation), Holothuria nobilis (with delayed implementation), Holothuria whitmaei (with delayed implementation), Poecilotheria spp., Widdringtonia whytei, Pterocarpus tinctorius (with annotation), Cedrela spp. (with annotation and with delayed implementation).

(7)

Syrmaticus reevesii, Ctenosaura quinquecarinata, Paramesotriton spp. and Tylototriton spp., which were so far listed in Annex D to Regulation (EC) No 338/97, should be removed from that Annex following their inclusion in Appendix II to the Convention at CoP 18.

(8)

The interpretation section of the Appendices was amended, and a number of annotations relating to several taxa included in the Appendices of the Convention were adopted or amended at CoP 18 and also need to be reflected in the Annexes to Regulation (EC) No 338/97.

(a)

The following annotations were included:

an annotation for the species Saiga tatarica and Saiga borealis listed in Appendix II, and

the annotation #17 (to replace Annotation #5) for the species Pericopsis elata listed in Appendix II.

(b)

The following annotations were amended:

the annotation for the species Vicugna vicugna listed in Appendix II,

the annotation #4 f) for the species Aloe ferox listed in Appendix II,

the annotation #16 for the listing of Adansonia grandidieri in Appendix II, and

the annotation #15 for the listing in Appendix II of the genus Dalbergia spp. and the species Guibourtia demeusei, Guibourtia pellegriniana, Guibourtia tessmannii.

(9)

Definitions of the terms ‘Finished musical instruments’, ‘Finished musical instrument accessories’, ‘Finished musical instrument parts‘, ‘Shipment’ and ‘Transformed wood’ should be included in the ‘Notes on interpretation of Annexes A, B, C and D’, as those definitions were adopted at CoP 18.

(10)

The following species were recently included in Appendix III to the Convention: Sphaerodactylus armasi, Sphaerodactylus celicara, Sphaerodactylus dimorphicus, Sphaerodactylus intermedius, Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus alayoi, Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus granti, Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus lissodesmus, Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus ocujal, Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus strategus, Sphaerodactylus notatus atactus, Sphaerodactylus oliveri, Sphaerodactylus pimienta, Sphaerodactylus ruibali, Sphaerodactylus siboney, Sphaerodactylus torrei, Anolis agueroi, Anolis baracoae, Anolis barbatus, Anolis chamaeleonides, Anolis equestris, Anolis guamuhaya, Anolis luteogularis, Anolis pigmaequestris, Anolis porcus, all at the request of Cuba. These species should therefore be included in Annex C to Regulation (EC) No 338/97.

(11)

The following species were recently removed from Appendix III to the Convention: Galictis vittata, Bassaricyon gabbii, Bassariscus sumichrasti, Cabassous centralis, Choloepus hoffmanni, Sciurus deppei and Crax rubra (only the population of Costa Rica), all at the request of Costa Rica. The reference to Costa Rica in the listing of Crax rubra and these other species should therefore be removed from Annex C to Regulation (EC) No 338/97.

(12)

The Union has not entered a reservation in respect of any of those amendments.

(13)

At CoP 18, new nomenclatural references for animals and plants were adopted, which relate in particular to a number of species of the genus Ovis and several species belonging to the family Felidae. These changes need to be reflected in the Annexes to Regulation (EC) No 338/97, while maintaining the currently applicable stricter EU measures for imports of the species previously described as Ovis ammon, in line with Annex XIII to Commission Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 (2).

(14)

Certain species names (both English and Latin) should be corrected to reflect the current practice in their use.

(15)

Further corrections should be made in existing annotations, in particular the annotation ‘(possibly extinct)’ should be removed from the listing of four species, in line with amendments made at CoP 17.

(16)

In view of the extent of these amendments it is appropriate, for reasons of clarity, to replace the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 in its entirety.

(17)

Regulation (EC) No 338/97 should therefore be amended accordingly.

(18)

Article XV.1(c) of the Convention states that ‘amendments adopted at a meeting [of the Conference of the Parties] shall enter into force 90 days after that meeting for all Parties’. In order to meet that deadline and ensure the timely entry into force of the changes to the Annex to this Regulation, the entry into force of this Regulation should be on the third day following that of its publication.

(19)

The measures provided for in this Regulation are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee on Trade in Wild Fauna and Flora established pursuant to Article 18(1) of Regulation (EC) No 338/97,

HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

The Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 is replaced by the text set out in the Annex to this Regulation.

Article 2

This Regulation shall enter into force on the third day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at Brussels, 29 November 2019.

For the Commission

The President

Jean-Claude JUNCKER


(1)  OJ L 61, 3.3.1997, p. 1.

(2)  Commission Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 of 4 May 2006 laying down detailed rules concerning the implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 (OJ L 166, 19.6.2006, p. 1).


ANNEX

Notes on interpretation of Annexes A, B, C and D

1.   

Species included in Annexes A, B, C and D are referred to:

(a)

by the name of the species; or

(b)

as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.

2.   

The abbreviation ‘spp.’ is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.

3.   

Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only.

4.   

Species printed in bold in Annex A are listed there in consistency with their protection as provided for by Directive 2009/147/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (1) or Council Directive 92/43/EEC (2).

5.   

The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species:

(a)

‘ssp.’ is used to denote subspecies;

(b)

‘var(s).’ is used to denote variety (varieties); and

(c)

‘fa.’ is used to denote forma.

6.   

The symbols ‘(I)’, ‘(II)’ and ‘(III)’ placed against the name of a species or higher taxon refer to the Appendices to the Convention in which the species concerned are listed as indicated in notes 7, 8 and 9. Where none of these annotations appears, the species concerned are not listed in the Appendices to the Convention.

7.   

(I) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that the species or higher taxon concerned is included in Appendix I to the Convention.

8.   

(II) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that the species or higher taxon concerned is included in Appendix II to the Convention.

9.   

(III) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that it is included in Appendix III to the Convention. In this case the country with respect to which the species or higher taxon is included in Appendix III is also indicated.

10.   

‘Cultivar’ means, following the definition of the 8th edition of the International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants, an assemblage of plants that (a) has been selected for a particular character or combination of characters, (b) is distinct, uniform, and stable in these characters, and (c) when propagated by appropriate means, retains those characters. No new taxon of a cultivar can be regarded as such until its category name and circumscription has been formally published in the latest edition of the International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants.

11.   

Hybrids may be specifically included in the Appendices but only if they form distinct and stable populations in the wild. Hybrid animals that have in their previous four generations of the lineage one or more specimens of species included in Annexes A or B shall be subject to this Regulation just as if they were full species, even if the hybrid concerned is not specifically included in the Annexes.

12.   

When a species is included in Annex A, B or C, the whole animal or plant, whether alive or dead, and all parts and derivatives thereof are also included. Regarding animal species listed in Annex C and plant species listed in Annex B or C, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the same Annex unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. In accordance with Article 2(t), the symbol ‘#’ followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Annex B or C designates parts or derivatives which are specified in relation thereto for the purposes of this Regulation as follows:

#1

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);

(b)

seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

(c)

cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

(d)

fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

#2

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds and pollen; and

(b)

finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.

#3

Designates whole and sliced roots and parts of roots, excluding manufactured parts or derivatives, such as powders, pills, extracts, tonics, teas and confectionery.

#4

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico, and to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascariensis and Dypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar;

(b)

seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

(c)

cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;

(d)

fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae;

(e)

stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and

(f)

finished products of Aloe ferox and Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.

#5

Designates logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.

#6

Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets and plywood.

#7

Designates logs, wood-chips, powder and extracts.

#8

Designates underground parts (i.e. roots, rhizomes): whole, parts and powdered.

#9

Designates all parts and derivatives, except those bearing a label ‘Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production under the terms of an agreement with the relevant CITES Management Authority of [Botswana under agreement No. BW/xxxxxx] [Namibia under agreement No. NA/xxxxxx] [South Africa under agreement No. ZA/xxxxxx]’.

#10

Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.

#11

Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder and extracts. Finished products containing such extracts as ingredients, including fragrances, are not considered to be covered by this annotation.

#12

Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood and extracts. Finished products containing such extracts as ingredients, including fragrances, are not considered to be covered by this annotation.

#13

Designates the kernel (also known as ‘endosperm’, ‘pulp’ or ‘copra’) and any derivative thereof.

#14

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds and pollen;

(b)

seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

(c)

fruits;

(d)

leaves;

(e)

exhausted agarwood powder, including compressed powder in all shapes; and

(f)

finished products packaged and ready for retail trade, this exemption does not apply to wood chips, beads, prayer beads and carvings.

#15

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

leaves, flowers, pollen, fruits, and seeds;

(b)

finished products to a maximum weight of wood of the listed species of up to 10 kg per shipment;

(c)

finished musical instruments, finished musical instrument parts and finished musical instrument accessories;

(d)

parts and derivatives of Dalbergia cochinchinensis which are covered by Annotation #4;

(e)

parts and derivatives of Dalbergia spp. originating and exported from Mexico which are covered by Annotation #6;

#16

Designates seeds, fruits, and oils;

#17

Logs, sawn wood, veener sheets, plywood and transformed wood.

13.   

The terms and expressions below, used in annotations in these Annexes, are defined as follows:

Extract

Any substance obtained directly from plant material by physical or chemical means regardless of the manufacturing process. An extract may be solid (e.g. crystals, resin, fine or coarse particles), semisolid (e.g. gums, waxes) or liquid (e.g. solutions, tinctures, oil and essential oils).

Finished musical instruments

A musical instrument (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) that is ready to play or needs only the installation of parts to make it playable. This term includes antique instruments (as defined by the Harmonized System codes 97.05 and 97.06; Works of art, collectors’ pieces and antiques).

Finished musical instrument accessories

A musical instrument accessory (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) that is separate from the musical instrument, and is specifically designed or shaped to be used explicitly in association with an instrument, and that requires no further modification to be used.

Finished musical instrument parts

A part (as referenced by the Harmonized System of the World Customs Organization, Chapter 92; musical instruments, parts and accessories of such articles) of a musical instrument that is ready to install and is specifically designed and shaped to be used explicitly in association with the instrument to make it playable.

Finished products packaged and ready for retail trade

Products, shipped singly or in bulk, requiring no further processing, packaged, labelled for final use or the retail trade in a state fit for being sold to or used by the general public.

Powder

A dry, solid substance in the form of fine or coarse particles

Shipment

Cargo transported under the terms of a single bill of lading or air waybill, irrespective of the quantity or number of containers or packages; or pieces worn, carried or included in personal baggage.

10 kg per shipment

For the term ‘10 kg per shipment’, the 10 kg limit should be interpreted as referring to the weight of the individual portions of each item in the shipment made of wood of the species concerned. In other words, the 10 kg limit is to be assessed against the weight of the individual portions of wood of Dalbergia/Guibourtia species contained in each item of the shipment, rather than against the total weight of the shipment.

Transformed wood

Defined by Harmonized System code 44.09. Wood (including strips, friezes for parquet flooring, not assembled), continuously shaped (tongued, grooved, v-jointed, beaded or the like) along any edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed.

Woodchips

Wood that has been reduced to small pieces.

14.   

As none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA included in Annex A is annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with Article 4(1), this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation, and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers of these hybrids are not subject to this Regulation.

15.   

Urine, faeces and ambergris which are waste products and gained without the manipulation of the animal concerned are not subject to this Regulation.

16.   

In respect of fauna species listed in Annex D, this Regulation shall apply only to live specimens and whole, or substantially whole, dead specimens except for taxa which are annotated as follows to show that other parts and derivatives are also covered:

§ 1

Any whole, or substantially whole, skins, raw or tanned.

17.   

In respect of flora species listed in Annex D, this Regulation shall apply only to live specimens except for taxa which are annotated as follows to show that other parts and derivatives are also covered:

§ 3

Dried and fresh plants, including, where appropriate; leaves, roots/rootstock, stems, seeds/spores, bark and fruits.

§ 4

Logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.

 

Annex A

Annex B

Annex C

Common name

FAUNA

CHORDATA (CHORDATES)

MAMMALIA

 

 

 

Mammals

ARTIODACTYLA

 

 

 

 

Antilocapridae

 

 

 

Pronghorn

 

Antilocapra americana (I) (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

 

Mexican pronghorn

Bovidae

 

 

 

Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep etc.

 

Addax nasomaculatus (I)

 

 

Addax

 

 

Ammotragus lervia (II)

 

Barbary sheep

 

 

 

Antilope cervicapra (III Nepal/Pakistan)

Blackbuck

 

Bos gaurus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bos frontalis which is not subject to this Regulation)

 

 

Gaur

 

Bos mutus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bos grunniens which is not subject to this Regulation)

 

 

Wild yak

 

Bos sauveli (I)

 

 

Kouprey

 

 

 

Boselaphus tragocamelus (III Pakistan)

Nilgai

 

 

 

Bubalus arnee (III Nepal) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bubalus bubalis, which is not subject to this Regulation)

Wild Asiatic buffalo

 

Bubalus depressicornis (I)

 

 

Lowland anoa

 

Bubalus mindorensis (I)

 

 

Tamarau

 

Bubalus quarlesi (I)

 

 

Mountain anoa

 

 

Budorcas taxicolor (II)

 

Takin

 

Capra falconeri (I)

 

 

Markhor

 

 

Capra caucasica (II)

 

Caucasian Tur

 

 

 

Capra hircus aegagrus (III Pakistan) (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to this Regulation)

Wild goat

 

 

 

Capra sibirica (III Pakistan)

Siberian Ibex

 

Capricornis milneedwardsii (I)

 

 

Chinese serow

 

Capricornis rubidus (I)

 

 

Red serow

 

Capricornis sumatraensis (I)

 

 

Sumatran serow

 

Capricornis thar (I)

 

 

Himalayan serow

 

 

Cephalophus brookei (II)

 

Brooke’s duiker

 

 

Cephalophus dorsalis (II)

 

Bay duiker

 

Cephalophus jentinki (I)

 

 

Jentink’s duiker

 

 

Cephalophus ogilbyi (II)

 

Ogilby’s duiker

 

 

Cephalophus silvicultor (II)

 

Yellow-backed duiker

 

 

Cephalophus zebra (II)

 

Zebra duiker

 

 

Damaliscus pygargus pygargus (II)

 

Bontebok

 

 

 

Gazella bennettii (III Pakistan)

Chinkara

 

Gazella cuvieri (I)

 

 

Cuvier’s gazelle

 

 

 

Gazella dorcas (III Algeria/Tunisia)

Dorcas gazelle

 

Gazella leptoceros (I)

 

 

Slender-horned gazelle

 

Hippotragus niger variani (I)

 

 

Giant sable antelope

 

 

Kobus leche (II)

 

Lechwe

 

Naemorhedus baileyi (I)

 

 

Red goral

 

Naemorhedus caudatus (I)

 

 

Long-tailed goral

 

Naemorhedus goral (I)

 

 

Himalayan goral

 

Naemorhedus griseus (I)

 

 

Chinese goral

 

Nanger dama (I)

 

 

Dama gazelle

 

Oryx dammah (I)

 

 

Scimitar-horned oryx

 

Oryx leucoryx (I)

 

 

Arabian oryx

 

 

Ovis ammon (II)

 

Altai argali

 

 

Ovis arabica (II)

 

Arabian wild sheep

 

 

Ovis bochariensis (II)

 

Bukhara urial

 

 

Ovis canadensis (II) (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

Mexican bighorn sheep

 

 

Ovis collium (II) (*1)

 

Kazakhstan argali

 

 

Ovis cycloceros (II)

 

Afghan urial

 

 

Ovis darwini (II) (*1)

 

Gobi argali

 

Ovis gmelini (I) (population of Cyprus)

 

 

Anatolian sheep

 

Ovis hodgsonii (I)

 

 

Tibetan argali

 

 

Ovis jubata (II) (*1)

 

Shansi argali

 

 

Ovis karelini (II) (*1)

 

Tianshan argali

 

Ovis nigrimontana (I)

 

 

Karatau argali

 

 

Ovis polii (II) (*1)

 

Marco Polo argali

 

 

Ovis punjabiensis (II)

 

Punjab urial

 

 

Ovis severtzovi (II) (*1)

 

Severtzov’s agali

 

Ovis vignei (I)

 

 

Ladakh urial

 

Pantholops hodgsonii (I)

 

 

Chiru

 

 

Philantomba monticola (II)

 

Blue duiker

 

 

 

Pseudois nayaur (III Pakistan)

Bharal

 

Pseudoryx nghetinhensis (I)

 

 

Saola

 

Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata (II)

 

 

Abruzzo chamois

 

 

Saiga borealis (II) (A zero export quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes)

 

Mongolian saiga

 

 

Saiga tatarica (II) (A zero export quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes)

 

Steppe saiga

 

 

 

Tetracerus quadricornis (III Nepal)

Four-horned antelope

Camelidae

 

 

 

Camels, guanaco, vicuña

 

 

Lama guanicoe (II)

 

Guanaco

 

Vicugna vicugna (I) (Except for the populations of: Argentina [the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Catamarca and Salta, and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan]; Bolivia [the whole population]; Chile [populations of the region of Tarapacá and of the region of Arica and Parinacota]; Ecuador [the whole population] and Peru [the whole population]; which are included in Annex B)

Vicugna vicugna (II) (Only the populations of Argentina [the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Catamarca and Salta, and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan]; Bolivia [the whole population]; Chile [populations of the region of Tarapacá and of the region of Arica and Parinacota]; Ecuador [the whole population] and Peru [the whole population]; all other populations are included in Annex A) (3)

 

Vicuña

Cervidae

 

 

 

Deer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudus

 

Axis calamianensis (I)

 

 

Calamian deer

 

Axis kuhlii (I)

 

 

Bawean deer

 

 

 

Axis porcinus (III Pakistan (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A))

Hog deer

 

Axis porcinus annamiticus (I)

 

 

Indochina hog deer

 

Blastocerus dichotomus (I)

 

 

Marsh deer

 

 

Cervus elaphus bactrianus (II)

 

Bactrian deer

 

 

 

Cervus elaphus barbarus (III Algeria/Tunisia)

Barbary deer

 

Cervus elaphus hanglu (I)

 

 

Hangul

 

Dama dama mesopotamica (I)

 

 

Persian fallow deer

 

Hippocamelus spp. (I)

 

 

Huemuls

 

 

 

Mazama temama cerasina (III Guatemala)

Central American red brocket

 

Muntiacus crinifrons (I)

 

 

Black muntjac

 

Muntiacus vuquangensis (I)

 

 

Giant muntjac

 

 

 

Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (III Guatemala)

Guatemalan white-tailed deer

 

Ozotoceros bezoarticus (I)

 

 

Pampas deer

 

 

Pudu mephistophiles (II)

 

Northern pudu

 

Pudu puda (I)

 

 

Southern pudu

 

Rucervus duvaucelii (I)

 

 

Barasingha

 

Rucervus eldii (I)

 

 

Eld’s deer

Giraffidae

 

Giraffa camelopardalis (II)

 

Giraffes

Giraffe

Hippopotamidae

 

 

 

Hippopotamuses

 

 

Hexaprotodon liberiensis (II)

 

Pygmy hippopotamus

 

 

Hippopotamus amphibius (II)

 

Common hippopotamus

Moschidae

 

 

 

Musk deer

 

Moschus spp. (I) (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Annex B)

Moschus spp. (II) (Except for the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Annex A)

 

Musk deer

Suidae

 

 

 

Babirusa, hogs, pigs

 

Babyrousa babyrussa (I)

 

 

Buru babirusa

 

Babyrousa bolabatuensis (I)

 

 

Bola Batu babirusa

 

Babyrousa celebensis (I)

 

 

North Sulawesi babirusa

 

Babyrousa togeanensis (I)

 

 

Malenge babirusa

 

Sus salvanius (I)

 

 

Pygmy hog

Tayassuidae

 

 

 

Peccaries

 

 

Tayassuidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and excluding the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States, which are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

Peccaries

 

Catagonus wagneri (I)

 

 

Chacoan peccary

CARNIVORA

 

 

 

 

Ailuridae

 

 

 

 

 

Ailurus fulgens (I)

 

 

Red panda

Canidae

 

 

 

Dogs, foxes, wolves

 

 

 

Canis aureus (III India)

Golden jackal

 

Canis lupus (I/II)

(All populations except those of Spain north of the Duero and Greece north of the 39th parallel. Populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan are listed in Appendix I; all other populations are listed in Appendix II. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo)

Canis lupus (II) (Populations of Spain north of the Duero and Greece north of the 39th parallel.Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo)

 

Grey wolf

 

Canis simensis

 

 

Ethiopian wolf

 

 

Cerdocyon thous (II)

 

Crab-eating fox

 

 

Chrysocyon brachyurus (II)

 

Maned wolf

 

 

Cuon alpinus (II)

 

Dhole

 

 

Lycalopex culpaeus (II)

 

Culpeo

 

 

Lycalopex fulvipes (II)

 

Darwin’s fox

 

 

Lycalopex griseus (II)

 

South American grey fox

 

 

Lycalopex gymnocercus (II)

 

Pampas fox

 

Speothos venaticus (I)

 

 

Bush dog

 

 

 

Vulpes bengalensis (III India)

Bengal fox

 

 

Vulpes cana (II)

 

Blanford’s fox

 

 

Vulpes zerda (II)

 

Fennec fox

Eupleridae

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cryptoprocta ferox (II)

 

Fossa

 

 

Eupleres goudotii (II)

 

Falanouc

 

 

Fossa fossana (II)

 

Malagasy civet

Felidae

 

 

 

Cats, cheetahs, leopards, lions, tigers etc.

 

 

Felidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A. Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to this Regulation. For Panthera leo (African populations): A zero annual export quota is established for specimens of bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes.

Annual export quotas for trade in bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth for commercial purposes, derived from captive breeding operations in South Africa, will be established and communicated annually to the CITES Secretariat.)

 

Cats

 

Acinonyx jubatus (I) (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to Article 4(1))

 

 

Cheetah

 

Caracal caracal (I) (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Asian Caracal

 

Catopuma temminckii (I)

 

 

Asian golden cat

 

Felis nigripes (I)

 

 

Black-footed cat

 

Felis silvestris (II)

 

 

Wild cat

 

Herpailurus yagouaroundi (I) (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Jaguarundi

 

Leopardus geoffroyi (I)

 

 

Geoffroy’s cat

 

Leopardus guttulus (I)

 

 

Southern tigrina

 

Leopardus jacobita (I)

 

 

Andean mountain cat

 

Leopardus pardalis (I)

 

 

Ocelot

 

Leopardus tigrinus (I)

 

 

Oncilla

 

Leopardus wiedii (I)

 

 

Margay

 

Lynx lynx (II)

 

 

Eurasian lynx

 

Lynx pardinus (I)

 

 

Iberian lynx

 

Neofelis diardi (I)

 

 

Sunda clouded leopard

 

Neofelis nebulosa (I)

 

 

Mainland clouded leopard

 

Panthera leo (I) (Only the populations of India; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Asiatic lion

 

Panthera onca (I)

 

 

Jaguar

 

Panthera pardus (I)

 

 

Leopard

 

Panthera tigris (I)

 

 

Tiger

 

Panthera uncia (I)

 

 

Snow leopard

 

Pardofelis marmorata (I)

 

 

Marbled cat

 

Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (I) (Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Bengal leopard cat

 

Prionailurus iriomotensis (II)

 

 

Iriomote cat

 

Prionailurus planiceps (I)

 

 

Flat-headed cat

 

Prionailurus rubiginosus (I) (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Rusty-spotted cat

 

Puma concolor (I) (Only the populations of Costa Rica and Panama; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Costa Rican cougar

Herpestidae

 

 

 

Mongooses

 

 

 

Herpestes edwardsi (III India/Pakistan)

Indian grey mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes fuscus (III India)

Indian brown mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes javanicus (III Pakistan)

Small Asian mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (III India)

Small Indian mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes smithii (III India)

Ruddy mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes urva (III India)

Crab-eating mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes vitticollis (III India)

Stripe-necked mongoose

Hyaenidae

 

 

 

Aardwolf, hyenas

 

 

 

Hyaena hyaena (III Pakistan)

Striped hyena

 

 

 

Proteles cristata (III Botswana)

Aardwolf

Mephitidae

 

 

 

Skunks

 

 

Conepatus humboldtii (II)

 

Humboldt’s hog-nosed skunk

Mustelidae

 

 

 

Badgers, martens, weasels etc.

Lutrinae

 

 

 

Otters

 

 

Lutrinae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Otters

 

Aonyx capensis microdon (I) (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Cameroon clawless otter

 

Aonyx cinerea (I)

 

 

Small-clawed otter

 

Enhydra lutris nereis (I)

 

 

Southern sea otter

 

Lontra felina (I)

 

 

Marine otter

 

Lontra longicaudis (I)

 

 

Neotropical otter

 

Lontra provocax (I)

 

 

Southern river otter

 

Lutra lutra (I)

 

 

European otter

 

Lutra nippon (I)

 

 

Japanese otter

 

Lutrogale perspicillata (I)

 

 

Smooth-coated otter

 

Pteronura brasiliensis (I)

 

 

Giant otter

Mustelinae

 

 

 

Grisons, martens, tayra, weasels

 

 

 

Eira barbara (III Honduras)

Tayra

 

 

 

Martes flavigula (III India)

Yellow-throated marten

 

 

 

Martes foina intermedia (III India)

Stone marten

 

 

 

Martes gwatkinsii (III India)

Nilgiri marten

 

 

 

Mellivora capensis (III Botswana)

Honey badger

 

Mustela nigripes (I)

 

 

Black-footed ferret

Odobenidae

 

 

 

Walrus

 

 

Odobenus rosmarus (III Canada)

 

Walrus

Otariidae

 

 

 

Fur seals, sealions

 

 

Arctocephalus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Fur seals

 

Arctocephalus philippii (II)

 

 

Juan Fernández fur seal

 

Arctocephalus townsendi (I)

 

 

Guadalupe fur seal

Phocidae

 

 

 

Seals

 

 

Mirounga leonina (II)

 

Southern elephant seal

 

Monachus spp. (I)

 

 

Monk seals

Procyonidae

 

 

 

Coatis, olingos

 

 

 

Nasua narica (III Honduras)

White-nosed coati

 

 

 

Nasua nasua solitaria (III Uruguay)

South Brazilian coati

 

 

 

Potos flavus (III Honduras)

Kinkajou

Ursidae

 

 

 

Bears

 

 

Ursidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Bears

 

Ailuropoda melanoleuca (I)

 

 

Giant panda

 

Helarctos malayanus (I)

 

 

Sun bear

 

Melursus ursinus (I)

 

 

Sloth bear

 

Tremarctos ornatus (I)

 

 

Spectacled bear

 

Ursus arctos (I/II)

(Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia and the subspecies Ursus arctos isabellinus are listed in Appendix I; all other populations and subspecies are listed in Appendix II)

 

 

Brown bear

 

Ursus thibetanus (I)

 

 

Asian black bear

Viverridae

 

 

 

Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civet

 

 

 

Arctictis binturong (III India)

Binturong

 

 

 

Civettictis civetta (III Botswana)

African civet

 

 

Cynogale bennettii (II)

 

Otter civet

 

 

Hemigalus derbyanus (II)

 

Banded palm civet

 

 

 

Paguma larvata (III India)

Masked palm civet

 

 

 

Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (III India)

Asian palm civet

 

 

 

Paradoxurus jerdoni (III India)

Jerdon’s palm civet

 

 

Prionodon linsang (II)

 

Banded linsang

 

Prionodon pardicolor (I)

 

 

Spotted linsang

 

 

 

Viverra civettina (III India)

Malabar large-spotted civet

 

 

 

Viverra zibetha (III India)

Large Indian civet

 

 

 

Viverricula indica (III India)

Small Indian civet

CETACEA

 

 

 

Cetaceans (dolphins, porpoises, whales)

 

CETACEA spp. (I/II)  (4)

 

 

Cetaceans

CHIROPTERA

 

 

 

 

Phyllostomidae

 

 

 

Broad-nosed bats

 

 

 

Platyrrhinus lineatus (III Uruguay)

White-lined bat

Pteropodidae

 

 

 

Fruit bats, flying foxes

 

 

Acerodon spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Flying foxes

 

Acerodon jubatus (I)

 

 

Golden-capped fruit bat

 

 

Pteropus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and except for Pteropus brunneus.)

 

Flying foxes

 

Pteropus insularis (I)

 

 

Ruck flying fox

 

Pteropus livingstonii (II)

 

 

Comoro flying fox

 

Pteropus loochoensis (I)

 

 

Japanese flying fox

 

Pteropus mariannus (I)

 

 

Marianas flying fox

 

Pteropus molossinus (I)

 

 

Caroline flying fox

 

Pteropus pelewensis (I)

 

 

Pelew flying fox

 

Pteropus pilosus (I)

 

 

Large Pelew flying fox

 

Pteropus rodricensis (II)

 

 

Rodrigues flying fox

 

Pteropus samoensis (I)

 

 

Samoan flying fox

 

Pteropus tonganus (I)

 

 

Pacific flying fox

 

Pteropus ualanus (I)

 

 

Kosrae flying fox

 

Pteropus voeltzkowi (II)

 

 

Pemba flying fox

 

Pteropus yapensis (I)

 

 

Yap flying fox

CINGULATA

 

 

 

 

Dasypodidae

 

 

 

Armadillos

 

 

 

Cabassous tatouay (III Uruguay)

Greater naked-tailed armadillo

 

 

Chaetophractus nationi (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Andean hairy armadillo

 

Priodontes maximus (I)

 

 

Giant armadillo

DASYUROMORPHIA

 

 

 

 

Dasyuridae

 

 

 

Dunnarts, marsupial mice, planigales

 

Sminthopsis longicaudata (I)

 

 

Long-tailed dunnart

 

Sminthopsis psammophila (I)

 

 

Sandhill dunnart

DIPROTODONTIA

 

 

 

 

Macropodidae

 

 

 

Kangaroos, wallabies

 

 

Dendrolagus inustus (II)

 

Grizzled tree-kangaroo

 

 

Dendrolagus ursinus (II)

 

Ursine tree-kangaroo

 

Lagorchestes hirsutus (I)

 

 

Rufous hare-wallaby

 

Lagostrophus fasciatus (I)

 

 

Banded hare-wallaby

 

Onychogalea fraenata (I)

 

 

Bridled nail-tail wallaby

Phalangeridae

 

 

 

Cuscus

 

 

Phalanger intercastellanus (II)

 

Eastern common cuscus

 

 

Phalanger mimicus (II)

 

Southern common cuscus

 

 

Phalanger orientalis (II)

 

Northern common cuscus

 

 

Spilocuscus kraemeri (II)

 

Admiralty Island cuscus

 

 

Spilocuscus maculatus (II)

 

Common spotted cuscus

 

 

Spilocuscus papuensis (II)

 

Waigeou cuscus

Potoroidae

 

 

 

Rat-kangaroos

 

Bettongia spp. (I)

 

 

Bettongs

Vombatidae

 

 

 

Wombats

 

Lasiorhinus krefftii (I)

 

 

Northern hairy-nosed wombat

LAGOMORPHA

 

 

 

 

Leporidae

 

 

 

Hares, rabbits

 

Caprolagus hispidus (I)

 

 

Hispid hare

 

Romerolagus diazi (I)

 

 

Volcano rabbit

MONOTREMATA

 

 

 

 

Tachyglossidae

 

 

 

Echidnas, spiny anteaters

 

 

Zaglossus spp. (II)

 

Long-beaked echidnas

PERAMELEMORPHIA

 

 

 

 

Peramelidae

 

 

 

 

 

Perameles bougainville (I)

 

 

Western barred bandicoot

Thylacomyidae

 

 

 

 

 

Macrotis lagotis (I)

 

 

Greater bilby

PERISSODACTYLA

 

 

 

 

Equidae

 

 

 

Horses, wild asses, zebras

 

Equus africanus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Equus asinus, which is not subject to this Regulation)

 

 

African ass

 

Equus grevyi (I)

 

 

Grévy’s zebra

 

Equus hemionus (I/II) (The species is listed in Appendix II but subspecies Equus hemionus hemionus and Equus hemionus khur are listed in Appendix I)

 

 

Asiatic wild ass

 

Equus kiang (II)

 

 

Kiang

 

Equus przewalskii (I)

 

 

Przewalski’s horse

 

 

Equus zebra hartmannae (II)

 

Hartmann’s mountain zebra

 

 

Equus zebra zebra (II)

 

Cape mountain zebra

Rhinocerotidae

 

 

 

Rhinoceroses

 

Rhinocerotidae spp. (I) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex B)

 

 

Rhinoceroses

 

 

Ceratotherium simum simum (II) (Only the populations of Eswatini and South Africa; all other populations are included in Annex A. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and trade in hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Southern white rhinoceros

Tapiridae

 

 

 

Tapirs

 

Tapiridae spp. (I) (Except for the species included in Annex B)

 

 

Tapirs

 

 

Tapirus terrestris (II)

 

South American tapir

PHOLIDOTA

 

 

 

 

Manidae

 

 

 

Pangolins

 

 

Manis spp. (II)

(Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Pangolins

 

Manis crassicaudata (I)

 

 

Indian pangolin

 

Manis culionensis (I)

 

 

Philippine pangolin

 

Manis gigantea (I)

 

 

Giant pangolin

 

Manis javanica (I)

 

 

Sunda pangolin

 

Manis pentadactyla (I)

 

 

Chinese pangolin

 

Manis temminckii (I)

 

 

Ground pangolin

 

Manis tetradactyla (I)

 

 

Long-tailed pangolin

 

Manis tricuspis (I)

 

 

Tree pangolin

PILOSA

 

 

 

 

Bradypodidae

 

 

 

Three-toed sloths

 

 

Bradypus pygmaeus (II)

 

Pygmy tree-toed sloth

 

 

Bradypus variegatus (II)

 

Brown-throated sloth

Myrmecophagidae

 

 

 

American anteaters

 

 

Myrmecophaga tridactyla (II)

 

Giant anteater

 

 

 

Tamandua mexicana (III Guatemala)

Northern tamandua

PRIMATES

 

 

 

Primates (apes and monkeys)

 

 

PRIMATES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Primates

Atelidae

 

 

 

Howlers, spider monkeys

 

Alouatta coibensis (I)

 

 

Coiba Island howler

 

Alouatta palliata (I)

 

 

Mantled howler

 

Alouatta pigra (I)

 

 

Guatemalan black howler

 

Ateles geoffroyi frontatus (I)

 

 

Black-browed spider monkey

 

Ateles geoffroyi ornatus (I)

 

 

Red spider monkey

 

Brachyteles arachnoides (I)

 

 

Southern muriqui

 

Brachyteles hypoxanthus (I)

 

 

Northern muriqui

 

Oreonax flavicauda (I)

 

 

Yellow-tailed woolly monkey

Cebidae

 

 

 

Marmosets, tamarins, New-world monkeys

 

Callimico goeldii (I)

 

 

Goeldi’s marmoset

 

Callithrix aurita (I)

 

 

Buffy-tufted marmoset

 

Callithrix flaviceps (I)

 

 

Buffy-headed marmoset

 

Leontopithecus spp. (I)

 

 

Lion tamarins

 

Saguinus bicolor (I)

 

 

Pied tamarin

 

Saguinus geoffroyi (I)

 

 

Geoffroy’s tamarin

 

Saguinus leucopus (I)

 

 

White-footed tamarin

 

Saguinus martinsi (I)

 

 

Martins’ bare-face tamarin

 

Saguinus oedipus (I)

 

 

Cottontop tamarin

 

Saimiri oerstedii (I)

 

 

Central American squirrel monkey

Cercopithecidae

 

 

 

Old-world monkeys

 

Cercocebus galeritus (I)

 

 

Tana River mangabey

 

Cercopithecus diana (I)

 

 

Diana monkey

 

Cercopithecus roloway (I)

 

 

Roloway monkey

 

Cercopithecus solatus (II)

 

 

Sun-tailed monkey

 

Colobus satanas (II)

 

 

Black colobus

 

Macaca silenus (I)

 

 

Lion-tailed macaque

 

Macaca sylvanus (I)

 

 

Barbary macaque

 

Mandrillus leucophaeus (I)

 

 

Drill

 

Mandrillus sphinx (I)

 

 

Mandrill

 

Nasalis larvatus (I)

 

 

Proboscis monkey

 

Piliocolobus foai (II)

 

 

Central African red colobus

 

Piliocolobus gordonorum (II)

 

 

Uzungwa red colobus

 

Piliocolobus kirkii (I)

 

 

Zanzibar red colobus

 

Piliocolobus pennantii (II)

 

 

Pennant’s red colobus

 

Piliocolobus preussi (II)

 

 

Preuss’s red colobus

 

Piliocolobus rufomitratus (I)

 

 

Tana River red colobus

 

Piliocolobus tephrosceles (II)

 

 

Ugandan red colobus

 

Piliocolobus tholloni (II)

 

 

Thollon’s red colobus

 

Presbytis potenziani (I)

 

 

Mentawai langur

 

Pygathrix spp. (I)

 

 

Douc langurs

 

Rhinopithecus spp. (I)

 

 

Snub-nosed monkeys

 

Semnopithecus ajax (I)

 

 

Kashmir grey langur

 

Semnopithecus dussumieri (I)

 

 

Southern Plains grey langur

 

Semnopithecus entellus (I)

 

 

Northern Plains grey langur

 

Semnopithecus hector (I)

 

 

Tarai grey langur

 

Semnopithecus hypoleucos (I)

 

 

Black-footed grey langur

 

Semnopithecus priam (I)

 

 

Tufted grey langur

 

Semnopithecus schistaceus (I)

 

 

Nepal grey langur

 

Simias concolor (I)

 

 

Simakobou

 

Trachypithecus delacouri (II)

 

 

Delacour’s langur

 

Trachypithecus francoisi (II)

 

 

François’s langur

 

Trachypithecus geei (I)

 

 

Gee’s golden langur

 

Trachypithecus hatinhensis (II)

 

 

Hatinh langur

 

Trachypithecus johnii (II)

 

 

Nilgiri langur

 

Trachypithecus laotum (II)

 

 

Laotian langur

 

Trachypithecus pileatus (I)

 

 

Capped langur

 

Trachypithecus poliocephalus (II)

 

 

White-headed langur

 

Trachypithecus shortridgei (I)

 

 

Shortridge’s langur

Cheirogaleidae

 

 

 

Dwarf lemurs and mouse-lemurs

 

Cheirogaleidae spp. (I)

 

 

Dwarf lemurs and mouse lemurs

Daubentoniidae

 

 

 

Aye-aye

 

Daubentonia madagascariensis (I)

 

 

Aye-aye

Hominidae

 

 

 

Chimpanzees, gorillas, orang-utan

 

Gorilla beringei (I)

 

 

Eastern gorilla

 

Gorilla gorilla (I)

 

 

Western gorilla

 

Pan spp. (I)

 

 

Chimpanzee and bonobo

 

Pongo abelii (I)

 

 

Sumatran orangutan

 

Pongo pygmaeus (I)

 

 

Bornean orangutan

Hylobatidae

 

 

 

Gibbons

 

Hylobatidae spp. (I)

 

 

Gibbons

Indriidae

 

 

 

Indri, sifakas and woolly lemurs

 

Indriidae spp. (I)

 

 

Indri, sifakas and woolly lemurs

Lemuridae

 

 

 

Large lemurs

 

Lemuridae spp. (I)

 

 

Large lemurs

Lepilemuridae

 

 

 

Sportive lemurs

 

Lepilemuridae spp. (I)

 

 

Sportive lemurs

Lorisidae

 

 

 

Lorises

 

Nycticebus spp. (I)

 

 

Slow lorises

Pitheciidae

 

 

 

Uacaris, titis, sakis

 

Cacajao spp. (I)

 

 

Uacaris

 

Callicebus barbarabrownae (II)

 

 

Barbara Brown’s Titi

 

Callicebus melanochir (II)

 

 

Coastal Black-handed Titi

 

Callicebus nigrifrons (II)

 

 

Black-fronted Titi

 

Callicebus personatus (II)

 

 

Atlantic titi

 

Chiropotes albinasus (I)

 

 

White-nosed saki

Tarsiidae

 

 

 

Tarsiers

 

Tarsius spp. (II)

 

 

Tarsiers

PROBOSCIDEA

 

 

 

 

Elephantidae

 

 

 

Elephants

 

Elephas maximus (I)

 

 

Asian elephant

 

Loxodonta africana (I) (Except for the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Annex B)

Loxodonta africana (II)

(Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (5); all other populations are included in Annex A)

 

African elephant

RODENTIA

 

 

 

 

Chinchillidae

 

 

 

Chinchillas

 

Chinchilla spp. (I) (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to this Regulation)

 

 

Chinchillas

Cuniculidae

 

 

 

Pacas

 

 

 

Cuniculus paca (III Honduras)

Lowland paca

Dasyproctidae

 

 

 

Agoutis

 

 

 

Dasyprocta punctata (III Honduras)

Central American agouti

Erethizontidae

 

 

 

New-world porcupines

 

 

 

Sphiggurus mexicanus (III Honduras)

Mexican hairy dwarf porcupine

 

 

 

Sphiggurus spinosus (III Uruguay)

Paraguaian hairy dwarf porcupine

Hystricidae

 

 

 

Old-world porcupines

 

Hystrix cristata

 

 

Crested porcupine

Muridae

 

 

 

Mice, rats

 

 

Leporillus conditor (II)

 

Greater stick-nest rat

 

 

Pseudomys fieldi (II)

 

Shark Bay mouse

 

 

Xeromys myoides (II)

 

False water rat

 

 

Zyzomys pedunculatus (II)

 

Central Australian rock rat

Sciuridae

 

 

 

Ground squirrels, tree squirrels

 

Cynomys mexicanus (I)

 

 

Mexican prairie dog

 

 

 

Marmota caudata (III India)

Long-tailed marmot

 

 

 

Marmota himalayana (III India)

Himalayan marmot

 

 

Ratufa spp. (II)

 

Giant squirrels

SCANDENTIA

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCANDENTIA spp. (II)

 

Treeshrews

SIRENIA

 

 

 

 

Dugongidae

 

 

 

Dugong

 

Dugong dugon (I)

 

 

Dugong

Trichechidae

 

 

 

Manatees

 

Trichechus inunguis (I)

 

 

 

 

Trichechus manatus (I)

 

 

 

 

Trichechus senegalensis (I)

 

 

 

AVES

 

 

 

Birds

ANSERIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Anatidae

 

 

 

Ducks, geese, swans etc.

 

Anas aucklandica (I)

 

 

Auckland Islands teal

 

 

Anas bernieri (II)

 

Madagascar teal

 

Anas chlorotis (I)

 

 

Brown teal

 

 

Anas formosa (II)

 

Baikal teal

 

Anas laysanensis (I)

 

 

Laysan duck

 

Anas nesiotis (I)

 

 

Campbell Island teal

 

Anas querquedula

 

 

Garganey

 

Asarcornis scutulata (I)

 

 

White-winged duck

 

Aythya innotata

 

 

Madagascar pochard

 

Aythya nyroca

 

 

Ferruginous duck

 

Branta canadensis leucopareia (I)

 

 

Aleutian goose

 

Branta ruficollis (II)

 

 

Red-breasted goose

 

Branta sandvicensis (I)

 

 

Nene

 

 

Coscoroba coscoroba (II)

 

Coscoroba swan

 

 

Cygnus melancoryphus (II)

 

Black-necked swan

 

 

Dendrocygna arborea (II)

 

West Indian whistling-duck

 

 

 

Dendrocygna autumnalis (III Honduras)

Black-bellied whistling-duck

 

 

 

Dendrocygna bicolor (III Honduras)

Fulvous whistling-duck

 

Mergus octosetaceus

 

 

Brazilian merganser

 

Oxyura leucocephala (II)

 

 

White-headed duck

 

Rhodonessa caryophyllacea (I)

 

 

Pink-headed duck

 

 

Sarkidiornis melanotos (II)

 

Comb duck

 

Tadorna cristata

 

 

Crested shelduck

APODIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Trochilidae

 

 

 

Hummingbirds

 

 

Trochilidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hummingbirds

 

Glaucis dohrnii (I)

 

 

Hook-billed hermit

CHARADRIIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Burhinidae

 

 

 

Thick-knees

 

 

 

Burhinus bistriatus (III Guatemala)

Double-striped thick-knee

Laridae

 

 

 

Gulls, terns

 

Larus relictus (I)

 

 

Relict gull

Scolopacidae

 

 

 

Curlews, greenshanks

 

Numenius borealis (I)

 

 

Eskimo curlew

 

Numenius tenuirostris (I)

 

 

Slender-billed curlew

 

Tringa guttifer (I)

 

 

Nordmann’s greenshank

CICONIIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Ardeidae

 

 

 

Egrets, herons

 

Ardea alba

 

 

Great egret

 

Bubulcus ibis

 

 

Cattle egret

 

Egretta garzetta

 

 

Little egret

Balaenicipitidae

 

 

 

Shoebill, whale-headed stork

 

 

Balaeniceps rex (II)

 

Shoebill

Ciconiidae

 

 

 

Storks

 

Ciconia boyciana (I)

 

 

Oriental stork

 

Ciconia nigra (II)

 

 

Black stork

 

Ciconia stormi

 

 

Storm’s stork

 

Jabiru mycteria (I)

 

 

Jabiru

 

Leptoptilos dubius

 

 

Greater adjutant stork

 

Mycteria cinerea (I)

 

 

Milky stork

Phoenicopteridae

 

 

 

Flamingos

 

 

Phoenicopteridae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Flamingos

 

Phoenicopterus ruber (II)

 

 

Greater flamingo

Threskiornithidae

 

 

 

Ibises, spoonbills

 

 

Eudocimus ruber (II)

 

Scarlet ibis

 

Geronticus calvus (II)

 

 

Bald ibis

 

Geronticus eremita (I)

 

 

Waldrapp

 

Nipponia nippon (I)

 

 

Crested ibis

 

Platalea leucorodia (II)

 

 

Eurasian spoonbill

 

Pseudibis gigantea

 

 

Giant ibis

COLUMBIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Columbidae

 

 

 

Doves, pigeons

 

Caloenas nicobarica (I)

 

 

Nicobar pigeon

 

Claravis godefrida

 

 

Purple-winged ground-dove

 

Columba livia

 

 

Rock pigeon

 

Ducula mindorensis (I)

 

 

Mindoro zone-tailed pigeon

 

 

Gallicolumba luzonica (II)

 

Luzon bleeding-heart

 

 

Goura spp. (II)

 

Crowned-pigeons

 

Leptotila wellsi

 

 

Grenada dove

 

 

 

Nesoenas mayeri (III Mauritius)

Pink pigeon

 

Streptopelia turtur

 

 

European turtle-dove

CORACIIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Bucerotidae

 

 

 

Hornbills

 

 

Aceros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hornbills

 

Aceros nipalensis (I)

 

 

Rufous-necked hornbill

 

 

Anorrhinus spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

 

 

Anthracoceros spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

 

 

Berenicornis spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

 

 

Buceros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hornbills

 

Buceros bicornis (I)

 

 

Great hornbill

 

 

Penelopides spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

 

Rhinoplax vigil (I)

 

 

Helmeted hornbill

 

 

Rhyticeros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hornbills

 

Rhyticeros subruficollis (I)

 

 

Plain-pouched hornbill

CUCULIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Musophagidae

 

 

 

Turacos

 

 

Tauraco spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Turacos

 

Tauraco bannermani (II)

 

 

Bannerman’s turaco

FALCONIFORMES

 

 

 

Diurnal birds of prey (eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures)

 

 

FALCONIFORMES spp. (II)

(Except for the species included in Annex A; except for one species of the family Cathartidae included in Annex C; the other species of that family are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation; and except for Caracara lutosa)

 

Diurnal birds of prey

Accipitridae

 

 

 

Hawks, eagles

 

Accipiter brevipes (II)

 

 

Levant sparrowhawk

 

Accipiter gentilis (II)

 

 

Northern goshawk

 

Accipiter nisus (II)

 

 

Eurasian sparrowhawk

 

Aegypius monachus (II)

 

 

Cinereous vulture

 

Aquila adalberti (I)

 

 

Adalbert’s eagle

 

Aquila chrysaetos (II)

 

 

Golden eagle

 

Aquila clanga (II)

 

 

Greater spotted eagle

 

Aquila heliaca (I)

 

 

Imperial eagle

 

Aquila pomarina (II)

 

 

Lesser spotted eagle

 

Buteo buteo (II)

 

 

Common buzzard

 

Buteo lagopus (II)

 

 

Rough-legged buzzard

 

Buteo rufinus (II)

 

 

Long-legged buzzard

 

Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii (I)

 

 

Cuban hook-billed kite

 

Circaetus gallicus (II)

 

 

Short-toed snake-eagle

 

Circus aeruginosus (II)

 

 

Western marsh-harrier

 

Circus cyaneus (II)

 

 

Northern harrier

 

Circus macrourus (II)

 

 

Pallid harrier

 

Circus pygargus (II)

 

 

Montagu’s harrier

 

Elanus caeruleus (II)

 

 

Black-winged kite

 

Eutriorchis astur (II)

 

 

Madagascar serpent-eagle

 

Gypaetus barbatus (II)

 

 

Lammergeier

 

Gyps fulvus (II)

 

 

Eurasian griffon

 

Haliaeetus spp. (I/II) (Haliaeetus albicilla is listed in Appendix I; the other species are listed in Appendix II)

 

 

Sea-eagles

 

Harpia harpyja (I)

 

 

Harpy eagle

 

Hieraaetus fasciatus (II)

 

 

Bonelli’s eagle

 

Hieraaetus pennatus (II)

 

 

Booted eagle

 

Leucopternis occidentalis (II)

 

 

Grey-backed hawk

 

Milvus migrans (II) (Except for Milvus migrans lineatus which is included in Annex B)

 

 

Black kite

 

Milvus milvus (II)

 

 

Red kite

 

Neophron percnopterus (II)

 

 

Egyptian vulture

 

Pernis apivorus (II)

 

 

European honey-buzzard

 

Pithecophaga jefferyi (I)

 

 

Great Philippine eagle

Cathartidae

 

 

 

New world vultures

 

Gymnogyps californianus (I)

 

 

California condor

 

 

 

Sarcoramphus papa (III Honduras)

King vulture

 

Vultur gryphus (I)

 

 

Andean condor

Falconidae

 

 

 

Falcons

 

Falco araeus (I)

 

 

Seychelles kestrel

 

Falco biarmicus (II)

 

 

Lanner falcon

 

Falco cherrug (II)

 

 

Saker falcon

 

Falco columbarius (II)

 

 

Merlin

 

Falco eleonorae (II)

 

 

Eleonora’s falcon

 

Falco jugger (I)

 

 

Laggar falcon

 

Falco naumanni (II)

 

 

Lesser kestrel

 

Falco newtoni (I) (Only the population of the Seychelles)

 

 

Newton’s kestrel

 

Falco pelegrinoides (I)

 

 

Barbary falcon

 

Falco peregrinus (I)

 

 

Peregrine falcon

 

Falco punctatus (I)

 

 

Mauritius kestrel

 

Falco rusticolus (I)

 

 

Gyrfalcon

 

Falco subbuteo (II)

 

 

Eurasian hobby

 

Falco tinnunculus (II)

 

 

Common kestrel

 

Falco vespertinus (II)

 

 

Red-footed falcon

Pandionidae

 

 

 

Ospreys

 

Pandion haliaetus (II)

 

 

Osprey

GALLIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Cracidae

 

 

 

 

 

Crax alberti (III Colombia)

 

 

Blue-knobbed curassow

 

Crax blumenbachii (I)

 

 

Red-billed curassow

 

 

 

Crax daubentoni (III Colombia)

Yellow-knobbed curassow

 

 

Crax fasciolata

 

Bare-faced Curassow

 

 

 

Crax globulosa (III Colombia)

Wattled curassow

 

 

 

Crax rubra (III Colombia/Guatemala/Honduras)

Great currasow

 

Mitu mitu (I)

 

 

Alagoas curassow

 

Oreophasis derbianus (I)

 

 

Horned guan

 

 

 

Ortalis vetula (III Guatemala/Honduras)

Plain chachalaca

 

 

 

Pauxi pauxi (III Colombia)

Helmeted curassow

 

Penelope albipennis (I)

 

 

White-winged guan

 

 

 

Penelope purpurascens (III Honduras)

Crested guan

 

 

 

Penelopina nigra (III Guatemala)

Highland guan

 

Pipile jacutinga (I)

 

 

Black-fronted piping guan

 

Pipile pipile (I)

 

 

Trinidad piping guan

Megapodiidae

 

 

 

Megapodes, scrubfowl

 

Macrocephalon maleo (I)

 

 

Maleo

Phasianidae

 

 

 

Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans

 

 

Argusianus argus (II)

 

Great argus

 

Catreus wallichii (I)

 

 

Cheer pheasant

 

Colinus virginianus ridgwayi (I)

 

 

Masked bobwhite

 

Crossoptilon crossoptilon (I)

 

 

White eared-pheasant

 

Crossoptilon mantchuricum (I)

 

 

Brown eared-pheasant

 

 

Gallus sonneratii (II)

 

Grey junglefowl

 

 

Ithaginis cruentus (II)

 

Blood pheasant

 

Lophophorus impejanus (I)

 

 

Himalayan monal

 

Lophophorus lhuysii (I)

 

 

Chinese monal

 

Lophophorus sclateri (I)

 

 

Sclater’s monal

 

Lophura edwardsi (I)

 

 

Edwards’ pheasant

 

 

Lophura hatinhensis

 

Vietnamese fireback

 

 

 

Lophura leucomelanos (III Pakistan)

Kalij pheasant

 

Lophura swinhoii (I)

 

 

Swinhoe’s pheasant

 

 

 

Meleagris ocellata (III Guatemala)

Ocellated turkey

 

Odontophorus strophium

 

 

Gorgeted wood-quail

 

Ophrysia superciliosa

 

 

Himalayan quail

 

 

 

Pavo cristatus (III Pakistan)

Indian peafowl

 

 

Pavo muticus (II)

 

Green peafowl

 

 

Polyplectron bicalcaratum (II)

 

Grey peacock-pheasant

 

 

Polyplectron germaini (II)

 

Germain’s peacock-pheasant

 

 

Polyplectron malacense (II)

 

Malayan peacock-pheasant

 

Polyplectron napoleonis (I)

 

 

Palawan peacock-pheasant

 

 

Polyplectron schleiermacheri (II)

 

Bornean peacock-pheasant

 

 

 

Pucrasia macrolopha (III Pakistan)

Koklass pheasant

 

Rheinardia ocellata (I)

 

 

Crested argus

 

Syrmaticus ellioti (I)

 

 

Elliot’s pheasant

 

Syrmaticus humiae (I)

 

 

Hume’s pheasant

 

Syrmaticus mikado (I)

 

 

Mikado pheasant

 

 

Syrmaticus reevesii (II)

 

Reeves’s pheasant

 

Tetraogallus caspius (I)

 

 

Caspian snowcock

 

Tetraogallus tibetanus (I)

 

 

Tibetan snowcock

 

Tragopan blythii (I)

 

 

Blyth’s tragopan

 

Tragopan caboti (I)

 

 

Cabot’s tragopan

 

Tragopan melanocephalus (I)

 

 

Western tragopan

 

 

 

Tragopan satyra (III Nepal)

Satyr tragopan

 

 

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri (II)

 

Attwater’s prairie-chicken

GRUIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Gruidae

 

 

 

Cranes

 

 

Gruidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Cranes

 

Balearica pavonina (I)

 

 

Black crowned crane

 

Grus americana (I)

 

 

Whooping crane

 

Grus canadensis (I/II) (The species is listed in Appendix II but subspecies Grus canadensis nesiotes and Grus canadensis pulla are listed in Appendix I)

 

 

Sandhill crane

 

Grus grus (II)

 

 

Common crane

 

Grus japonensis (I)

 

 

Red-crowned crane

 

Grus leucogeranus (I)

 

 

Siberian crane

 

Grus monacha (I)

 

 

Hooded crane

 

Grus nigricollis (I)

 

 

Black-necked crane

 

Grus vipio (I)

 

 

White-necked crane

Otididae

 

 

 

Bustards

 

 

Otididae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Bustards

 

Ardeotis nigriceps (I)

 

 

Indian bustard

 

Chlamydotis macqueenii (I)

 

 

Macqueen’s bustard

 

Chlamydotis undulata (I)

 

 

Houbara bustard

 

Houbaropsis bengalensis (I)

 

 

Bengal florican

 

Otis tarda (II)

 

 

Great bustard

 

Sypheotides indicus (II)

 

 

Lesser florican

 

Tetrax tetrax (II)

 

 

Little bustard

Rallidae

 

 

 

Coots, rails

 

Gallirallus sylvestris (I)

 

 

Lord Howe rail

Rhynochetidae

 

 

 

Kagu

 

Rhynochetos jubatus (I)

 

 

Kagu

PASSERIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Atrichornithidae

 

 

 

Scrub-birds

 

Atrichornis clamosus (I)

 

 

Noisy scrub-bird

Cotingidae

 

 

 

Cotingas

 

 

 

Cephalopterus ornatus (III Colombia)

Amazonian umbrella bird

 

 

 

Cephalopterus penduliger (III Colombia)

Long-wattled umbrella bird

 

Cotinga maculata (I)

 

 

Banded cotinga

 

 

Rupicola spp. (II)

 

Cocks-of-the-rock

 

Xipholena atropurpurea (I)

 

 

White-winged cotinga

Emberizidae

 

 

 

Cardinals, tanagers

 

 

Gubernatrix cristata (II)

 

Yellow cardinal

 

 

Paroaria capitata (II)

 

Yellow-billed cardinal

 

 

Paroaria coronata (II)

 

Red-crested cardinal

 

 

Tangara fastuosa (II)

 

Seven-coloured tanager

Estrildidae

 

 

 

Mannikins, waxbills

 

 

Amandava formosa (II)

 

Green avadavat

 

 

Lonchura fuscata

 

Timor sparrow

 

 

Lonchura oryzivora (II)

 

Java sparrow

 

 

Poephila cincta cincta (II)

 

Southern black-throated finch

Fringillidae

 

 

 

Finches

 

Carduelis cucullata (I)

 

 

Red siskin

 

 

Carduelis yarrellii (II)

 

Yellow-faced siskin

Hirundinidae

 

 

 

Martins

 

Pseudochelidon sirintarae (I)

 

 

White-eyed river-martin

Icteridae

 

 

 

New-world blackbirds

 

Xanthopsar flavus (I)

 

 

Saffron-cowled blackbird

Meliphagidae

 

 

 

Honey-eaters

 

 

Lichenostomus melanops cassidix (II)

 

Helmeted honeyeater

Muscicapidae

 

 

 

Old-world flycatchers, babblers, etc.

 

Acrocephalus rodericanus (III Mauritius)

 

 

Rodrigues brush-warbler