Accept Refuse

EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 32015D2416

Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2015/2416 of 17 December 2015 recognising certain areas of the United States of America as being free from Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire (notified under document C(2015) 9185)

OJ L 333, 19.12.2015, p. 128–142 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

No longer in force, Date of end of validity: 05/02/2017; Repealed by 32017D0204 . Latest consolidated version: 15/11/2016

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2015/2416/oj

19.12.2015   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 333/128


COMMISSION IMPLEMENTING DECISION (EU) 2015/2416

of 17 December 2015

recognising certain areas of the United States of America as being free from Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire

(notified under document C(2015) 9185)

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,

Having regard to Council Directive 2000/29/EC of 8 May 2000 on protective measures against the introduction into the Community of organisms harmful to plants or plant products and against their spread within the Community (1), and in particular points 2.3, 2.4 and 2.5 of Section I of Part A of Annex IV thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

Points 2.3, 2.4 and 2.5 of Section I of Part A of Annex IV to Directive 2000/29/EC provide for special requirements concerning the introduction into the Union of certain plant products and other objects originating from certain countries. One of those special requirements is the requirement of an official statement that those plant products and other objects originate in an area recognised as being free from Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire.

(2)

The United States of America have requested the recognition of certain areas of their territories as being free from Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire in accordance with points 2.3, 2.4 and 2.5 of Section I of Part A of Annex IV of Directive 2000/29/EC.

(3)

It appears from the official information submitted by the United States of America that certain areas of its territory are free from Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire. Those areas of the United States of America should therefore be recognized as being free from that harmful organism.

(4)

In view of the continued spread of Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire in the United States of America, it is appropriate to limit the recognition of the areas concerned as being free from Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire to a certain period.

(5)

The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on Plants, Animals, Food and Feed,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1

Recognition

For the purposes of points 2.3, 2.4 and 2.5 of Section I of Part A of Annex IV to Directive 2000/29/EC, the areas of the United States of America listed in the Annex to this Decision are recognised as being free from Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire.

Article 2

Expiry date

This Decision shall expire on 31 December 2017.

Article 3

Addressees

This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

Done at Brussels, 17 December 2015.

For the Commission

Vytenis ANDRIUKAITIS

Member of the Commission


(1)  OJ L 169, 10.7.2000, p. 1.


ANNEX

LIST OF AREAS, AS REFERRED TO IN ARTICLE 1

(1)

States being free from Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire

Alaska

Arizona

California

Florida

Hawaii

Idaho

Mississippi

Montana

Nevada

New Mexico

North Dakota

Oklahoma

Oregon

South Dakota

Utah

Washington

Wyoming

(2)

Counties being free from Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire

(a)

Counties in Alabama:

Autauga

Baldwin

Barbour

Bibb

Blount

Bullock

Butler

Calhoun

Chambers

Chilton

Choctaw

Clarke

Clay

Coffee

Colbert

Conecuh

Coosa

Covington

Crenshaw

Cullman

Dale

Dallas

DeKalb

Elmore

Escambia

Etowah

Fayette

Franklin

Geneva

Greene

Hale

Henry

Houston

Jefferson

Lamar

Lawrence

Lee

Lowndes

Macon

Marengo

Marion

Marshall

Mobile

Monroe

Montgomery

Morgan

Perry

Pickens

Pike

Russell

Shelby

St. Clair

Sumter

Talladega

Tallapoosa

Tuscaloosa

Walker

Washington

Wilcox

Winston

(b)

Counties in Arkansas:

Baxter

Benton

Boone

Carroll

Clay

Cleburne

Conway

Craighead

Crawford

Crittenden

Cross

Faulkner

Franklin

Fulton

Greene

Independence

Izard

Jackson

Johnson

Lawrence

Lee

Logan

Madison

Marion

Mississippi

Monroe

Newton

Phillips

Poinsett

Polk

Pope

Prairie

Randolph

St. Francis

Scott

Searcy

Sebastian

Sharp

Stone

Van Buren

Washington

White

Woodruff

(c)

Counties in Colorado:

Alamosa

Arapahoe

Archuleta

Baca

Bent

Broomfield

Chaffee

Cheyenne

Clear Creek

Conejos

Costilla

Crowley

Custer

Delta

Denver

Dolores

Douglas

Eagle

El Paso

Elbert

Fremont

Garfield

Gunnison

Hinsdale

Huerfano

Jackson

Kiowa

Kit Carson

La Plata

Lake

Las Animas

Lincoln

Logan

Mesa

Mineral

Moffat

Montezuma

Montrose

Morgan

Otero

Ouray

Park

Phillips

Pitkin

Prowers

Pueblo

Rio Blanco

Rio Grande

Routt

Saguache

San Juan

San Miguel

Sedgwick

Summit

Teller

Washington

Yuma

(d)

Counties in Georgia:

Appling

Atkinson

Bacon

Baker

Baldwin

Ben Hill

Berrien

Bibb

Bleckley

Brantley

Brooks

Bryan

Bulloch

Burke

Calhoun

Camden

Candler

Charlton

Chatham

Chattahoochee

Clay

Clinch

Coffee

Colquitt

Columbia

Cook

Crawford

Crisp

Decatur

Dodge

Dooly

Dougherty

Early

Echols

Effingham

Emanuel

Evans

Glascock

Glynn

Grady

Hancock

Harris

Houston

Irwin

Jeff Davis

Jefferson

Jenkins

Johnson

Jones

Lanier

Laurens

Lee

Liberty

Lincoln

Long

Lowndes

Macon

Marion

McDuffie

McIntosh

Miller

Mitchell

Montgomery

Morgan

Muscogee

Peach

Pierce

Pulaski

Quitman

Randolph

Richmond

Schley

Seminole

Stewart

Sumter

Talbot

Taliaferro

Tattnall

Taylor

Telfair

Terrell

Thomas

Tift

Toombs

Treutlen

Turner

Twiggs

Upson

Ware

Warren

Washington

Wayne

Webster

Wheeler

Wilcox

Wilkinson

Worth

(e)

Counties in Kansas:

Allen

Anderson

Barber

Barton

Bourbon

Butler

Chase

Chautauqua

Cherokee

Cheyenne

Clark

Clay

Cloud

Coffey

Comanche

Cowley

Crawford

Decatur

Dickinson

Edwards

Elk

Ellis

Ellsworth

Finney

Ford

Geary

Gove

Graham

Grant

Gray

Greeley

Greenwood

Hamilton

Harper

Harvey

Haskell

Hodgeman

Jewell

Kearny

Kingman

Kiowa

Labette

Lane

Lincoln

Linn

Logan

Lyon

McPherson

Marion

Marshall

Meade

Mitchell

Montgomery

Morris

Morton

Nemaha

Neosho

Ness

Norton

Osborne

Ottawa

Pawnee

Phillips

Pottawatomie

Pratt

Rawlins

Reno

Republic

Rice

Riley

Rooks

Rush

Russell

Saline

Scott

Sedgwick

Seward

Sheridan

Sherman

Smith

Stafford

Stanton

Stevens

Sumner

Thomas

Trego

Wabaunsee

Wallace

Washington

Wichita

Wilson

Woodson

(f)

Counties (Parishes) in Louisiana:

Acadia

Allen

Ascension

Assumption

Avoyelles

Beauregard

Calcasieu

Caldwell

Cameron

Catahoula

Concordia

De Soto

East Baton Rouge

East Feliciana

Evangeline

Franklin

Grant

Iberia

Iberville

Jefferson Davis

Jefferson

Lafayette

Lafourche

La Salle

Livingston

Natchitoches

Orleans

Plaquemines

Pointe Coupee

Rapides

Red River

Sabine

St. Bernard

St. Charles

St. Helena

St. James

St. John the Baptist

St. Landry

St. Martin

St. Mary

St. Tammany

Tangipahoa

Tensas

Terrebonne

Vermilion

Vernon

Washington

West Baton Rouge

West Feliciana

Winn

(g)

Counties in Maine:

Aroostook

Franklin

Hancock

Kennebec

Knox

Lincoln

Penobscot

Piscataquis

Somerset

Waldo

Washington

(h)

Counties in Minnesota:

Becker

Beltrami

Big Stone

Blue Earth

Brown

Cass

Chippewa

Clay

Clearwater

Cook

Cottonwood

Crow Wing

Douglas

Faribault

Grant

Hubbard

Jackson

Kandiyohi

Kittson

Koochiching

Lac qui Parle

Lake of the Woods

Lincoln

Lyon

Mahnomen

Martin

Meeker

Morrison

Murray

Nicollet

Nobles

Norman

Otter Tail

Pennington

Pipestone

Polk

Pope

Red Lake

Redwood

Renville

Rock

Roseau

Stearns

Stevens

Swift

Todd

Traverse

Wabasha

Wadena

Watonwan

Wilkin

Yellow Medicine

(i)

Counties in Nebraska:

Adams

Antelope

Arthur

Banner

Blaine

Boone

Box Butte

Boyd

Brown

Buffalo

Burt

Butler

Cedar

Chase

Cherry

Cheyenne

Clay

Colfax

Cuming

Custer

Dakota

Dawes

Dawson

Deuel

Dixon

Dodge

Dundy

Fillmore

Franklin

Frontier

Furnas

Gage

Garden

Garfield

Gosper

Grant

Greeley

Hall

Hamilton

Harlan

Hayes

Hitchcock

Holt

Hooker

Howard

Jefferson

Kearney

Keith

Keya Paha

Kimball

Knox

Lancaster

Lincoln

Logan

Loup

Madison

McPherson

Merrick

Morrill

Nance

Nuckolls

Perkins

Phelps

Pierce

Platte

Polk

Red Willow

Rock

Saline

Saunders

Seward

Scotts Bluff

Sheridan

Sherman

Sioux

Stanton

Thayer

Thomas

Thurston

Valley

Wayne

Webster

Wheeler

York

(j)

Counties in New Hampshire:

Coos

(k)

Counties in South Carolina:

Aiken County

Allendale County

Bamberg County

Barnwell County

Beaufort County

Berkeley County

Calhoun County

Charleston County

Chesterfield County

Clarendon County

Colleton County

Darlington County

Dillon County

Dorchester County

Edgefield County

Fairfield County

Florence County

Georgetown County

Greenwood County

Hampton County

Horry County

Jasper County

Kershaw County

Lancaster County

Laurens County

Lee County

Lexington County

Marion County

Marlboro County

McCormick County

Newberry County

Orangeburg County

Richland County

Saluda County

Sumter County

Williamsburg County

(l)

Counties in Tennessee:

Crockett

Decatur

Dyer

Fayette

Gibson

Hardeman

Hardin

Haywood

Henderson

Lake

Lauderdale

Madison

McNairy

Obion

Shelby

Tipton

Weakley

(m)

Counties in Texas:

Anderson

Andrews

Angelina

Aransas

Archer

Armstrong

Atascosa

Austin

Bailey

Bandera

Bastrop

Baylor

Bee

Bell

Bexar

Blanco

Borden

Bosque

Brazoria

Brazos

Brewster

Briscoe

Brooks

Brown

Burleson

Burnet

Caldwell

Calhoun

Callahan

Cameron

Camp

Carson

Castro

Chambers

Cherokee

Childress

Clay

Cochran

Coke

Coleman

Collin

Collingsworth

Colorado

Comal

Comanche

Concho

Cooke

Coryell

Cottle

Crane

Crockett

Crosby

Culberson

Dallam

Dallas

Dawson

De Witt

Deaf Smith

Delta

Denton

Dickens

Dimmit

Donley

Duval

Eastland

Ector

Edwards

El Paso

Ellis

Erath

Falls

Fannin

Fayette

Fisher

Floyd

Foard

Fort Bend

Franklin

Freestone

Frio

Gaines

Galveston

Garza

Gillespie

Glasscock

Goliad

Gonzales

Gray

Grayson

Gregg

Grimes

Guadalupe

Hale

Hall

Hamilton

Hansford

Hardeman

Hardin

Harris

Hartley

Haskell

Hays

Hemphill

Henderson

Hidalgo

Hill

Hockley

Hood

Hopkins

Houston

Howard

Hudspeth

Hunt

Hutchinson

Irion

Jack

Jackson

Jasper

Jeff Davis

Jefferson

Jim Hogg

Jim Wells

Johnson

Jones

Karnes

Kaufman

Kendall

Kenedy

Kent

Kerr

Kimble

King

Kinney

Kleberg

Knox

La Salle

Lamar

Lamb

Lampasas

Lavaca

Lee

Leon

Liberty

Limestone

Lipscomb

Live Oak

Llano

Loving

Lubbock

Lynn

Madison

Martin

Mason

Matagorda

Maverick

McCulloch

McLennan

McMullen

Medina

Menard

Midland

Milam

Mills

Mitchell

Montague

Montgomery

Moore

Morris

Motley

Nacogdoches

Navarro

Newton

Nolan

Nueces

Ochiltree

Oldham

Orange

Palo Pinto

Parker

Parmer

Pecos

Polk

Potter

Presidio

Rains

Randall

Reagan

Real

Red River

Reeves

Refugio

Roberts

Robertson

Rockwall

Runnels

Rusk

Sabine

San Augustine

San Jacinto

San Patricio

San Saba

Schleicher

Scurry

Shackelford

Shelby

Sherman

Smith

Somervell

Starr

Stephens

Sterling

Stonewall

Sutton

Swisher

Tarrant

Taylor

Terrell

Terry

Throckmorton

Titus

Tom Green

Travis

Trinity

Tyler

Upshur

Upton

Uvalde

Val Verde

Van Zandt

Victoria

Walker

Waller

Ward

Washington

Webb

Wharton

Wheeler

Wichita

Wilbarger

Willacy

Williamson

Wilson

Winkler

Wise

Wood

Yoakum

Young

Zapata

Zavala

(n)

Counties in Wisconsin:

Rusk

(o)

Counties in Vermont:

Addison

Caledonia

Chittenden

Essex

Franklin

Grand Isle

Lamoille

Orleans

Washington


Top