Accept Refuse

EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 32019D0351

Council Implementing Decision (CFSP) 2019/351 of 4 March 2019 implementing Decision 2013/255/CFSP concerning restrictive measures against Syria

ST/6079/2019/INIT

OJ L 63I , 4.3.2019, p. 4–6 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

In force

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2019/351/oj

4.3.2019   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

LI 63/4


COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING DECISION (CFSP) 2019/351

of 4 March 2019

implementing Decision 2013/255/CFSP concerning restrictive measures against Syria

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty on European Union, and in particular Article 31(2) thereof,

Having regard to Council Decision 2013/255/CFSP of 31 May 2013 concerning restrictive measures against Syria (1), and in particular Article 30(1) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy,

Whereas:

(1)

On 31 May 2013, the Council adopted Decision 2013/255/CFSP.

(2)

In view of the gravity of the situation in Syria, and considering the recent ministerial appointments and gubernatorial changes, seven persons should be added to the list of natural and legal persons, entities or bodies subject to restrictive measures in Annex I to Decision 2013/255/CFSP. The information relating to eight persons set out in Annex I to Decision 2013/255/CFSP should be updated.

(3)

Decision 2013/255/CFSP should therefore be amended accordingly,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1

Annex I to Decision 2013/255/CFSP is amended as set out in the Annex to this Decision.

Article 2

This Decision shall enter into force on the date of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Done at Brussels, 4 March 2019.

For the Council

The President

A. ANTON


(1)  OJ L 147, 1.6.2013, p. 14.


ANNEX

I.   

The following entries are added to the list set out in Section A (Persons) of Annex I to Decision 2013/255/CFSP:

 

Name

Identifying information

Reasons

Date of listing

‘275.

Major General Mohammad Khaled al-Rahmoun

Born: 1957; Place of birth: Idleb;

Gender: male

Minister of Interior.

Appointed in November 2018.

4.3.2019

276.

Mohammad Rami Radwan Martini

Born: 1970; Place of birth: Aleppo;

Gender: male

Minister of Tourism.

Appointed in November 2018.

4.3.2019

277.

Imad Muwaffaq al-Azab

Born: 1970; Place of birth: Damascus Countryside;

Gender: male

Minister of Education.

Appointed in November 2018.

4.3.2019

278.

Bassam Bashir Ibrahim

Born: 1960; Place of birth: Hama;

Gender: male

Minister of Higher Education.

Appointed in November 2018.

4.3.2019

279.

Suhail Mohammad Abdullatif

Born: 1961; Place of birth: Lattakia;

Gender: male

Minister of Public Works and Housing.

Appointed in November 2018.

4.3.2019

280.

Iyad Mohammad al-Khatib

Born: 1974; Place of birth: Damascus;

Gender: male

Minister of Communications and Technology.

Appointed in November 2018.

4.3.2019

281.

Mohammad Maen Zein-al-Abidin Jazba

Born: 1962; Place of birth: Aleppo;

Gender: male

Minister of Industry.

Appointed in November 2018.

4.3.2019’

II.   

In Section A (Persons) of Annex I to Decision 2013/255/CFSP, the following entries are replaced as follows:

 

Name

Identifying information

Reasons

Date of listing

‘74.

Mohammad Walid Ghazal

Born: 1951; Place of birth: Aleppo;

Gender: male

Former Minister of Housing and Urban Development. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime's violent repression against the civilian population.

21.10.2014

107.

Mohammad Ibrahim Al-Sha'ar

Born: 1956; Place of birth: Aleppo;

Gender: male

Former Minister of Interior. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime's violent repression against the civilian population.

1.12.2011

172.

Ali Hadar

Gender: male

Head of the National Reconciliation Agency and former State Minister for National Reconciliation Affairs. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime's violent repression against the civilian population.

16.10.2012

188.

Bishr Riyad Yazigi

Born: 1972;

Gender: male

Former Minister of Tourism. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime's violent repression against the civilian population.

24.6.2014

190.

Hussein Arnous (a.k.a. Arnus)

Born: 1953;

Gender: male

Water Resources Minister. As a Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime's violent repression against the civilian population.

24.6.2014

213.

Bishr al-Sabban (a.k.a Mohammed Bishr Al-Sabban; Bishr Mazin Al-Sabban)

Gender: male

Former Governor of Damascus, who was appointed by, and is associated with, Bashar al-Assad. Supports the regime and is responsible for the violent repression against the civilian population in Syria, including engaging in discriminatory practices against Sunni communities within the capital.

28.10.2016

217.

Atef Naddaf

Born: 1956; Place of birth: Damascus Countryside;

Gender: male

Minister of Internal Trade and Consumer Protection.

Appointed in November 2018.

14.11.2016

219.

Ali Al-Zafir

Born: 1962; Place of birth: Tartous;

Gender: male

Former Minister of Communications and Technology. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the regime's violent repression against the civilian population.

14.11.2016’


Top