Accept Refuse

EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document C2004/104E/04

MINUTES
Thursday 22 April 2004

OJ C 104E , 30.4.2004, p. 739–1078 (ES, DA, DE, EL, EN, FR, IT, NL, PT, FI, SV)

30.4.2004   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 104/739


MINUTES

(2004/C 104 E/04)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Alonso José PUERTA

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.00.

Nuala Ahern asked that the President intervene with the Israeli Parliament and Government in order to improve the conditions under which Mordechai Vanunu is obliged to live after being freed (the President noted the request and indicated that he would take the matter up with the President).

2.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission:

Draft amending budget No 6 for the financial year 2004 — Section III — Commission (8539/2004 — C5-0167/2004 — 2004/2026(BUD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

 

opinion: ITRE

legal basis:

Article 272 EC, Article 177 EURATOM

Proposal for a Council Directive on a specific procedure for admitting third-country nationals for purposes of scientific research (SEC(2004) 469 — C5-0192/2004 — 2004/2031(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

2)

from Members:

2.1)

motions for resolution (Rule 48)

Marco Pannella, Maurizio Turco, Emma Bonino, Marco Cappato, Gianfranco Dell'Alba, Benedetto Della Vedova and Olivier Dupuis on the serious and persistent violation of fundamental human rights in Vietnam (B5-0190/2004).

referred to

responsible: AFET

Roberta Angelilli on the revision of the Stability Pact (B5-0195/2004).

referred to

responsible: ECON

3.   Trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara (statement followed by debate)

Commission statement: Outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara

Poul Nielson (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Richard A. Balfe, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, Andrew Nicholas Duff, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Luigi Vinci, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Joost Lagendijk, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Arie M. Oostlander, Anne André-Léonard, Feleknas Uca and Poul Nielson.

Motions for resolution to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 37(2):

Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, the outcome of the trial against ‘Leyla Zana and others’ in Ankara (B5-0193/2004),

Joost Lagendijk, Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, Nelly Maes and Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of Leyla Zana, 1995 European Parliament Sakharov prize laureate, imprisoned in Turkey (B5-0196/2004),

Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ELDR Group, on the trial of Leyla Zana (B5-0197/2004),

Luigi Vinci and Feleknas Uca, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara (B5-0198/2004),

Richard A. Balfe and Arie M. Oostlander, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, the outcome of the trials against ‘Leyla Zana and others’ in Ankara (B5-0199/2004).

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 7.27.

4.   Broad guidelines of economic policy — Guidelines for employment policy in the Member States * (debate)

Report on the Commission recommendation on the 2004 update of the Broad Guidelines of the Economic Policies of the Member States and the Community (for the 2003-2005 period) [COM(2004) 238 — C5-0183/2004 — 2004/2020(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Christa Randzio-Plath (A5-0280/2004)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States [COM(2004) 239 — C5-0188/2004 — 2004/0082(CNS)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Marie-Thérèse Hermange (A5-0277/2004)

Marie-Thérèse Hermange introduced the report (A5-0277/2004).

Christa Randzio-Plath introduced the report (A5-0280/2004).

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Stephen Hughes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Olle Schmidt, on behalf of the ELDR Group, and Herman Schmid, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Catherine LALUMIÈRE

Vice-President

The following spoke: Pierre Jonckheer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Johannes (Hans) Blokland, on behalf of the EDD Group, Philip Bushill-Matthews, Robert Goebbels, Philippe A.R. Herzog, Theodorus J.J. Bouwman, William Abitbol, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Claude Moraes, Regina Bastos, Manuel António dos Santos, Manuel Pérez Álvarez, Giorgos Katiforis, Othmar Karas and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Items 7.16 and 7.28

(The sitting was suspended at 10.50 pending voting time and resumed at 11.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: David W. MARTIN

Vice-President

5.   Official welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed a delegation from the Australian Parliament who had taken their seats in the official gallery.

6.   Disqualification from office of Michel Raymond

The President announced that the Council, by letter of 20 April 2004, had informed Parliament that the modifications referred to in Articles 1 and 2 of the Council Decision of 25 June and 23 September 2002 amending the Act concerning the election of representatives to the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage came into effect on 1 April 2004.

The decree of the French Prime Minister of 25 November 2003 ordering the disqualification from office of Michel Raymond thus became fully effective as of that date.

In accordance with the opinion of the JURI Committee of 17 March 2004, Michel Raymond was therefore no longer a Member of Parliament as of 1 April 2004.

7.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex I to the Minutes.

Marialiese Flemming spoke.

The following spoke:

Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, considered that the decision taken the previous day by the President not to allow amendments for the vote on the Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak report (A5-0230/2004) (Item 10.1 of the previous day's minutes) was legally untenable and consequently he could not accept the decision. His Group would therefore, by way of protest, not be taking part in the vote on the report. He then referred to the remarks made by Enrique Barón Crespo to the effect that documents had disappeared in the LIBE Committee; he asked that Enrique Barón Crespo explain where he had obtained his information, and in any case that he withdraw what he considered to be offensive remarks concerning Antonio Tajani (the President pointed out that a decision had been taken the previous day by the President and by Parliament concerning voting procedure on that report, and that he intended to abide by that decision);

Enrique Barón Crespo announced that he had sent a letter to the President, with copies to all the Group Chairmen, to explain the situation regarding the documents that had disappeared in the LIBE Committee, but which were subsequently found again at the beginning of the meeting. He also spoke on his remarks concerning Antonio Tajani which, he said, had been misinterpreted;

Guido Podestà and Jorge Salvador Hernández Mollar (Chairman of the LIBE Committee) made personal statements in response to the previous speaker;

Gerardo Galeote Quecedo asked that the remarks in question be checked in the verbatim report of proceedings;

Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, announced that her Group would also not be taking part in the vote;

Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, proposed, given that the PPE-DE and UEN Groups had announced that they would not take part in the vote, that the motion for a resolution be put to a single vote;

José Ribeiro e Castro, on behalf of the UEN Group, recalled that he had asked the previous day for the report to be referred back to committee (the President informed him that he should submit this request at the beginning of the vote);

Marco Pannella who suggested President Pat Cox should take over the Chair (the President, noting that Pat Cox was in the Chamber, asked whether he wished to take the floor);

Pat Cox (President) spoke on the decision taken the previous day and the procedure followed, which he recommended the Chair to abide by; concerning the disappearance of documents, he added that he had instructed the services of Parliament to investigate the matter, and was fully satisfied with the outcome; he recommended to the House to put an end to the matter.

7.1.   Beekeeping * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on actions in the field of beekeeping [COM(2004) 30 — C5-0052/2004 — 2004/0003(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Astrid Lulling (A5-0232/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Astrid Lulling (rapporteur) made a statement pursuant to Rule 110a(4).

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0351)

7.2.   Proposal for a Council Decision establishing the Visa Information System (VIS) * (Rule 110a) (vote final)

Report on the proposal for a Council Decision establishing the Visa Information Service (VIS) [COM(2004) 99 — C5-0098/2004 — 2004/0029(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A5-0262/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0352)

7.3.   Privileges and immunities of Mr Bossi, a former Member of the European Parliament (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the request from Mr Bossi, a former Member of the European Parliament, to defend his privileges and immunities [2003/2171(IMM)] — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market.

Rapporteur: Kurt Lechner (A5-0281/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 3)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0353)

7.4.   Privileges and immunities of Mr Bossi, a former Member of the European Parliament (second request) (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the request from Mr Bossi, a former Member of the European Parliament, to defend his privileges and immunities [2003/2172(IMM)] — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market.

Rapporteur: Kurt Lechner (A5-0282/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 4)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0354)

7.5.   Development of the Community's railways ***III (vote)

Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a European Parliament and Council directive amending Council directive 91/440/EEC on the development of the Community's railways [PECONS 3641/2004 — C5-0156/2004 — 2002/0025(COD)]- Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.

Rapporteur: Georg Jarzembowski Georg Jarzembowski (A5-0242/2004)

(Simple majority for approval)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 5)

JOINT TEXT

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0355)

7.6.   Railway safety ***III (vote)

Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a European Parliament and Council directive on safety on the Community's railways and amending Council Directive 95/18/EC on the licensing of railway undertakings and Directive 2001/14/EC on the allocation of railway infrastructure capacity and the levying of charges for the use of railway infrastructure and safety certification (Railway Safety Directive) [PE-CONS 3638/2004 — C5-0153/2004 — 2002/0022(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.

Rapporteur: Dirk Sterckx (A5-0245/2004)

(Simple majority for approval)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 6)

JOINT TEXT

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0356)

7.7.   Interoperability of the trans-European rail system ***III (vote)

Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a European Parliament and Council directive amending Council Directive 96/48/EC on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system and Directive 2001/16/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system [PE-CONS 3639/2004 — C5-0154/2004 — 2002/0023(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.

Rapporteur: Sylviane H. Ainardi (A5-0243/2004)

(Simple majority for approval)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 7)

JOINT TEXT

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0357)

7.8.   European Railway Agency ***III (vote)

Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Railway Agency (‘Agency Regulation’) [PE-CONS 3640/2004 — C5-0155/2004 — 2002/0024(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.

Rapporteur: Gilles Savary (A5-0244/2004)

(Simple majority for approval)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 8)

JOINT TEXT

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0358)

7.9.   Amending budget No 6/2004 (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on draft amending budget No 6/2004 [2004/2026(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Jan Mulder (A5-0259/2004)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0359)

7.10.   Democracy, rule of law, human rights and fundamental freedoms in third countries ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and the Council amending Regulation(EC) No 975/1999 laying down the requirements for the implementation of development cooperation operations which contribute to the general objective of developing and consolidating democracy and the rule of law and to that of respecting human rights and fundamental freedoms [COM(2003) 639 — C5-0507/2003 — 2003/0250(COD)] — Committee on Development and Cooperation.

Rapporteur: Fernando Fernández Martín (A5-0279/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0360)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0360)

The following spoke:

The rapporteur, in agreement with the PSE Group, recommended rejection of amendment 4.

7.11.   ‘European Capital of Culture’ event for the years 2005 to 2019 ***I (vote)

Report Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council decision amending Decision 1419/1999/EC establishing a Community action for the ‘European Capital of Culture’ event for the years 2005 to 2019 [COM(2003) 700 — C5-0548/2003 — 2003/0274(COD)] — Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport.

Rapporteur: Michel Rocard (A5-0148/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0361)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0361)

7.12.   Transparency of qualifications and competences (Europass) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on a single framework for the transparency of qualifications and competences (Europass) [COM(2003) 796 — C5-0648/2003 — 2003/0307(COD)] — Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport.

Rapporteur: Sabine Zissener (A5-0247/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0362)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0362)

7.13.   Programme for enterprise and entrepreneurship ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision 2000/819/EC on a multiannual programme for enterprise and entrepreneurship, and in particular for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) (2001-2005) [COM(2003) 758 — C5-0628/2003 — 2003/0292(COD)] — Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Paul Rübig (A5-0237/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 13)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0363)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0363)

The following spoke:

The rapporteur spoke before the vote, in particular to welcome in the gallery a delegation from the Austrian Federal Council.

7.14.   More accessible digital content ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual Community programme to make digital content in Europe more accessible, usable and exploitable [COM(2004) 96 — C5-0082/2004 — 2004/0025(COD)] — Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: W.G. van Velzen (A5-0235/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 14)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0364)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0364)

7.15.   EC-Pakistan Cooperation Agreement * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the signing of the Cooperation Agreement between the European Community and the Islamic Republic of Pakistan [8108/1999 — COM(1998) 357 — C5-0659/2001 — 1998/0199(CNS)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy.

Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A5-0275/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 15)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0365)

7.16.   Guidelines for employment policy in the Member States * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States [COM(2004) 239 — C5-0188/2004 — 2004/0082(CNS)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Marie-Thérèse Hermange (A5-0277/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 16)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0366)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0366)

The following spoke:

Philip Bushill-Matthews, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, moved an oral amendment to amendment 1.

7.17.   Policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013 (vote)

Report on the communication from the Commission to the Council and to the European Parliament on ‘Building our common future — policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013’ [COM(2004) 101 — C5-0089/2004 — 2004/2006(INI)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Terence Wynn (A5-0268/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0367)

7.18.   Third report on economic and social cohesion (vote)

Report on the Third report on economic and social cohesion [COM(2004) 107 — C5-0092/2004 — 2004/2005(INI) — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Konstantinos Hatzidakis (A5-0272/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0368)

7.19.   Commission's annual policy strategy for 2005 (vote)

Report on the 2005 budget: the Commission's annual policy strategy [2004/2001(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Salvador Garriga Polledo (A5-0269/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0369)

7.20.   Parliament's preliminary estimates for 2005 (vote)

Report on the 2005 budget: Parliament's estimates of revenue and expenditure [2004/2007(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Wilfried Kuckelkorn (A5-0236/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 20)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0370)

The following spoke:

Richard A. Balfe, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, recommended adoption of amendment 1.

7.21.   EIB annual report (vote)

Report on the follow-up to the European Investment Bank's annual report [2004/2012(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Christa Randzio-Plath (A5-0258/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 21)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0371)

7.22.   Eurostat (vote)

Motions for resolution B5-0218/2004, B5-0219/2004, B5-0220/2004, B5-0222/2004, B5-0223/2004 and B5-0225/2004

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 22)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B5-0218/2004 (replacing motions for resolution) B5-0218/2004, B5-0219/2004, B5-0220/2004, B5-0222/2004, B5-0223/2004 and B5-0225/2004

tabled by the following Members:

María Antonia Avilés Perea, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Helmut Kuhne, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Jan Mulder and Ole B. Sørensen, on behalf of the ELDR Group,

Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Freddy Blak and Jonas Sjöstedt, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Mogens N.J. Camre, on behalf of the UEN Group,

Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the EDD Group,

Gianfranco Dell'Alba

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0372)

7.23.   Freedom of expression and information (vote)

Report on a possible breach of expression and information rights in the EU and Italy, Article 11(2), Charter of Fundamental Rights [2003/2237(INI)] — Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak (A5-0230/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 23)

Giacomo Santini considered that the procedure adopted for the vote on this report breached the Rules of Procedure; he also supported the request for referral back to Committee to which José Ribeiro e Castro had referred at the beginning of voting time.

The President put to the House the request for referral submitted pursuant to Rule 144(1) by José Ribeiro e Castro, on behalf of the UEN Group.

The following spoke on the request: José Ribeiro e Castro, as the mover, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Bruno Gollnisch, Non-attached Member.

Parliament rejected the request by EV (214 for, 259 against, 1 abstention).

The following spoke: Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who withdrew the suggestion he had made at the beginning of voting time to take a block vote on the motion for a resolution, and Richard A. Balfe who pointed out that the British members of the PPE-DE were present but would not take part in the vote.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0373)

The following spoke:

Cristiana Muscardini and Francesco Enrico Speroni on the block vote on parts of the motion for a resolution;

Giacomo Santini on the inadmissibility of personal names which made certain parts of the text meaningless.

7.24.   Situation in Pakistan (vote)

Motion for a resolution B5-0187/2004/rev.

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 24)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0374)

The following spoke:

John Walls Cushnahan stated the position of the AFET Committee.

7.25.   Transatlantic relations (vote)

Motion for a resolution B5-0185/2004

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 25)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0375)

The following spoke:

Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda moved an oral amendment to amendment 6.

Erika Mann moved an oral amendment to paragraph 13 to which Elmar Brok, Chairman of the AFET Committee, agreed, and an oral amendment to paragraph 15 (Elmar Brok then proposed rejecting paragraph 15 as a whole and adopting amendment 22, to which Erika Mann agreed).

7.26.   Human rights in 2003 and EU policy (vote)

Report on the annual report on human rights in the world in 2003 and the EU's human rights policy [2003/2005(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy.

Rapporteur: Véronique De Keyser (A5-0270/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 26)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0376)

The following spoke:

Gianfranco Dell'Alba, with the rapporteur's agreement, moved an oral amendment to paragraph 4.

7.27.   Outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara (vote)

Motions for resolution B5-0193/2004, B5-0196/2004, B5-0197/2004, B5-0198/2004 and B5-0199/2004

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 27)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B5-0193/2004 (replacing motions for resolution B5-0193/2004, B5-0196/2004, B5-0197/2004, B5-0198/2004 and B5-0199/2004)

tabled by the following Members:

Richard A. Balfe and Arie M. Oostlander, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda and Ozan Ceyhun, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Andrew Nicholas Duff, on behalf of the ELDR Group,

Joost Lagendijk, Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit and Nelly Maes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Luigi Vinci and Feleknas Uca, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0377)

7.28.   Broad guidelines of economic policy (vote)

Report on the Commission recommendation on the 2004 update of the Broad Guidelines of the Economic Policies of the Member States and the Community (for the 2003-2005 period) [COM(2004) 238 — C5-0183/2004 — 2004/2020(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Christa Randzio-Plath (A5-0280/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 28)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0378)

The following spoke:

Robert Goebbels moved an oral amendment to modification 2.

8.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 137(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for this sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Eurostat — RC-B5-0218/2004

Theresa Villiers

Report Kuckelkorn — A5-0236/2004

Aguiriano Nalda

9.   Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:

Report Jarzembowski — A5-0242/2004

joint text

for: Pervenche Berès

against: Robert Goebbels

Report Rocard — A5-0148/2004

amendment 1, second part

for: Barbara Weiler

amended proposal

for: Hans-Peter Martin

legislative resolution

for: Hans-Peter Martin

Report Wynn — A5-0268/2004

paragraph 7

for: Richard Corbett, Marie-Françoise Garaud

amendment 17

for: Marie-Françoise Garaud, Paul Rübig, Françoise de Veyrinas

paragraph 10

for: Marie-Françoise Garaud

amendment 10

for: Marie-Françoise Garaud, Marie-Thérèse Hermange

against: María del Pilar Ayuso González

amendment 11

for: Marie-Françoise Garaud

amendment 18

for: Marie-Françoise Garaud, Paul Rübig, Agnes Schierhuber

amendment 16

against: Alexander Radwan

amendment 13

for: Béatrice Patrie, Marie-Thérèse Hermange

amendment 5

for: Paul Rübig, Ingo Friedrich

against: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Konstantinos Hatzidakis, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil

amendment 19

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

amendment 21

for: Linda McAvan

amendment 22

for: Isabelle Caullery, Jean-Charles Marchiani

paragraph 68

against: Maj Britt Theorin, Jan Andersson

Report Hatzidakis — A5-0272/2004

amendment 37

against: Jillian Evans

abstention: Sérgio Ribeiro

Report Garriga Polledo — A5-0269/2004

amendment 1

against: Eryl Margaret McNally

paragraph 21

for: Caroline Lucas, Elisabeth Schroedter

amendment 5

for: Sami Naïr

paragraph 29

against: Isabelle Caullery, Jean-Charles Marchiani, Georges Berthu, Dominique F.C. Souchet

Report Randzio-Plath — A5-0258/2004

amendment 8

for: Claude Turmes, Hans-Peter Martin

amendment 1

for: Eurig Wyn

Motion for a resolution: Eurostat — RC-B5-0218/2004

amendment 3

against: Glenys Kinnock

resolution (as a whole)

against: Inger Schörling, Antonio Di Pietro, Giorgio Calò

Report Boogerd-Quaak — A5-0230/2004

paragraph 2

for: Elspeth Attwooll

paragraph 5

for: Carlos Carnero González

paragraph 10

for: Elisabeth Schroedter

paragraph 21

for: Carlos Carnero González, Paolo Costa

paragraph 25

for: Emmanouil Mastorakis

paragraphs 26-29 (block vote)

for: Olga Zrihen

abstentions: Armonia Bordes, Chantal Cauquil

paragraphs 45-52 (block vote)

abstentions: Armonia Bordes, Chantal Cauquil, Arlette Laguiller

paragraph 53

for: Inger Schörling

against: Peter William Skinner, Claude Turmes

paragraph 76

for: Claude Turmes

paragraph 80

for: Claude Turmes

abstention: Dana Rosemary Scallon

paragraph 81

for: Claude Turmes

paragraph 82

for: Claude Turmes

Motion for a resolution: Transatlantic relations — B5-0185/2004

amendment 6

for: Lone Dybkjær, María Sornosa Martínez

against: Richard Corbett, Gary Titley

amendment 10

for: Lone Dybkjær

paragraph 13

against: Nikolaos Chountis, Marie-Thérèse Hermange

paragraph 15

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Pervenche Berès

amendment 20

for: Bart Staes, Hiltrud Breyer, Marie-Hélène Gillig, Pervenche Berès

paragraph 18

for: Othmar Karas

against: Eurig Wyn

paragraph 19

for: Othmar Karas, Cristiana Muscardini, Roberta Angelilli

against: Eurig Wyn

paragraph 20

for: Othmar Karas, Cristiana Muscardini, Roberta Angelilli

Report De Keyser — A5-0270/2004

amendment 6

against: Anne Ferreira

amendment 7

for: Martin Kastler

against: Anne Ferreira, Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Armonia Bordes, Christine De Veyrac

amendment 8

for: Martin Kastler, Anne-Marie Schaffner, Françoise de Veyrinas, Dominique Vlasto, Dana Rosemary Scallon

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Christine De Veyrac

amendment 9

for: Dominique Vlasto, Françoise de Veyrinas, Anne-Marie Schaffner, Dana Rosemary Scallon

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Christine De Veyrac

amendment 10

for: Dominique Vlasto, Françoise de Veyrinas, Anne-Marie Schaffner, Dana Rosemary Scallon

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Christine De Veyrac

amendment 11

for: Dana Rosemary Scallon

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Christine De Veyrac

amendment 12

for: Dana Rosemary Scallon

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Christine De Veyrac

amendment 13

for: Dana Rosemary Scallon

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Christine De Veyrac

Report Randzio-Plath — A5-0280/2004

amendment 11

for: Nelly Maes, Hélène Flautre, Gérard Onesta, Marie Anne Isler Béguin

amendments 1 and 4 (identical amendments)

for: Reino Paasilinna

Freddy Blak did not take part in most of the votes.

Arlette Laguiller, Armonia Bordes and Chantal Cauquil did not take part in the votes on the following A5-0268/2004, A5-0269/2004 (except amendment 15), A5-0236/2004, RC-B5-0218/2004 (amendment 3), B5-0187/2004 and B5-0185/2004 (amendment 20).

Mathieu J.H. Grosch, Gérard M.J. Deprez, the PPE-DE Group and the UEN Group did not take part in the vote on report A5-0230/2004.

*

* *

Anna Terrón i Cusí referred to the disappearance of documents in the LIBE Committee and supported the remarks made by Enrique Barón Crespo.

(The sitting, suspended at 13.30, resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Alonso José PUERTA

Vice-President

10.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

11.   Women in South-East Europe (debate)

Report Women in South-East Europe [2003/2128(INI)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities.

Rapporteur: Anna Karamanou (A5-0182/2004)

Anna Karamanou introduced the report.

Poul Nielson (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, María Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne André-Léonard, on behalf of the ELDR Group, and Patsy Sörensen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 16.4.

12.   Review of Ottawa Treaty on anti-personnel mines (statement followed by debate)

Commission statement: Review of Ottawa Treaty on anti-personnel mines

Poul Nielson (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ioannis Souladakis, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne André-Léonard, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Nelly Maes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bernd Posselt and Poul Nielson.

Motions for resolution to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 37(2):

Philippe Morillon, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the Preparation of the First Review Conference in Nairobi of the 1997 Convention on the Prohibition of the Use, Stockpiling, Production and Transfer of Anti-Personnel Mines and on Their Destruction (Ottawa ‘Mine Ban Treaty’) (B5-0215/2004)

Bob van den Bos and Johan Van Hecke, on behalf of the ELDR Group, on anti-personnel landmines and the preparation of the Nairobi Review Conference of the Ottawa Global Ban on Landmines (B5-0216/2004),

Luisa Morgantini and Yasmine Boudjenah, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on preparations by the European Union for the Review Conference on the Ottawa Treaty on anti-personnel mines (B5-0217/2004),

Nelly Maes and Matti Wuori, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the Preparation of the First Review Conference in Nairobi of the 1997 Convention on the Prohibition of the Use, Stockpiling, Production and Transfer of Anti-Personnel Mines and on Their Destruction (Ottawa ‘Mine Ban Treaty’) (B5-0221/2004),

Jan Marinus Wiersma and Giovanni Claudio Fava, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the Preparation of the First Review Conference in Nairobi of the 1997 Convention on the Prohibition of the Use, Stockpiling, Production and Transfer of Anti-Personnel Mines and on Their Destruction (Ottawa ‘Mine Ban Treaty’) (B5-0224/2004).

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 16.5.

DEBATE ON CASES OF BREACHES OF HUMAN RIGHTS, DEMOCRACY AND THE RULE OF LAW

(For titles and authors of motions for resolutions, see Minutes of 20 April 2004, Item 14).

13.   Cuba (debate)

Motions for resolution B5-0192/2004, B5-0201/2004, B5-0204/2004, B5-0207/2004, B5-0208/2004, B5-0212/2004 and B5-0214/2004

Concepció Ferrer and Anne André-Léonard (deputising for the authors) introduced motions for resolutions.

Patsy Sörensen spoke.

Bastiaan Belder, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez (deputising for the authors), María Luisa Bergaz Conesa (deputising for the author) and José Ribeiro e Castro introduced motions for resolutions.

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS ROCA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Lennart Sacrédeus, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Konstantinos Alyssandrakis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bernd Posselt, Poul Nielson (Member of the Commission) and Konstantinos Alyssandrakis, who made a personal statement in response to Bernd Posselt.

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 16.1.

14.   Sport products for the Olympic Games (debate)

Motions for resolution B5-0191/2004, B5-0200/2004, B5-0202/2004 and B5-0210/2004

Anna Karamanou introduced a motion for a resolution.

Nelly Maes spoke.

Anne André-Léonard (deputising for the author) and Lennart Sacrédeus (deputising for the author) introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Paul Rübig, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Poul Nielson (Member of the Commission)

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 15.2.

15.   Nigeria (debate)

Motions for resolutions B5-0194/2004, B5-0203/2004, B5-0205/2004, B5-0206/2004, B5-0209/2004, B5-0211/2004 and B5-0213/2004

Charles Tannock, Nelly Maes, Bastiaan Belder, Anna Karamanou (deputising for the authors) and Anne André-Léonard (deputising for the authors) introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Paulo Casaca, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Poul Nielson (Member of the Commission)

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 16.3.

END OF DEBATE ON CASES OF BREACHES OF HUMAN RIGHTS, DEMOCRACY AND THE RULE OF LAW

The following spoke: Paul Rübig, who pointed out that a Member who had not been present in the Chamber at the time of the vote on the Van Hulten report (A5-0218/2004) had made corrections to the vote on that report (the President replied that he would pass on his remarks to the appropriate quarters), Karsten Knolle on the ‘snooping’ activities of Hans-Peter Martin on Members, Hans-Peter Martin on these remarks and Bernd Posselt who supported the remarks by Paul Rübig and pointed out that the Member in question was Hans-Peter Martin (the President cut him off).

16.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex I to the Minutes.

16.1.   Cuba (vote)

Motions for resolution B5-0192/2004, B5-0201/2004, B5-0204/2004, B5-0207/2004, B5-0208/2004, B5-0212/2004, B5-0214/2004 and B5-0204/2004

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 29)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B5-0192/2004 (replacing motions for resolution B5-0192/2004, B5-0201/2004, B5-0207/2004 and B5-0214/2004)

tabled by the following Members:

Concepció Ferrer, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Bernd Posselt and Lennart Sacrédeus, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Cecilia Malmström and Bob van den Bos, on behalf of the ELDR Group,

Luís Queiró and José Ribeiro e Castro, on behalf of the UEN Group,

Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EDD Group

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0379)

(Motions for resolutions B5-0204/2004, B5-0208/2004 and B5-0212/2004 fell.)

16.2.   Sport products for the Olympic Games (vote)

Motions for resolution B5-0191/2004, B5-0200/2004, B5-0202/2004 and B5-0210/2004

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 30)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B5-0191/2004 (replacing motions for resolution B5-0191/2004, B5-0200/2004, B5-0202/2004 and B5-0210/2004)

tabled by the following Members:

Bartho Pronk, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Stephen Hughes, Margrietus J. van den Berg, Marie-Hélène Gillig and Anna Karamanou, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Anne Elisabet Jensen, on behalf of the ELDR Group,

Gerhard Schmid, Emmanouil Bakopoulos and Dimitrios Koulourianos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Jean Lambert, Theodorus J.J. Bouwman and Hiltrud Breyer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0380)

16.3.   Nigeria (vote)

Motions for resolution B5-0194/2004, B5-0203/2004, B5-0205/2004, B5-0206/2004, B5-0209/2004, B5-0211/2004 and B5-0213/2004

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 31)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B5-0194/2004 (replacing motions for resolution B5-0194/2004, B5-0203/2004, B5-0205/2004, B5-0206/2004, B5-0209/2004, B5-0211/2004 and B5-0213/2004)

tabled by the following Members:

Charles Tannock, John Alexander Corrie, Lennart Sacrédeus and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPEDE Group,

Margrietus J. van den Berg, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Bob van den Bos, on behalf of the ELDR Group,

Yasmine Boudjenah, Didier Rod, Marie Anne Isler Béguin and Nelly Maes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Niall Andrews, on behalf of the UEN Group,

Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EDD Group

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0381)

16.4.   Women in South-East Europe (vote)

Report Women in South-East Europe [2003/2128(INI)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities.

Rapporteur: Anna Karamanou (A5-0182/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 32)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0382)

16.5.   Review of Ottawa Treaty on anti-personnel mines (vote)

Motions for resolution B5-0215/2004, B5-0216/2004, B5-0217/2004, B5-0221/2004 and B5-0224/2004

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 33)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B5-0215/2004 (replacing motions for resolution B5-0215/2004, B5-0216/2004, B5-0217/2004, B5-0221/2004 and B5-0224/2004)

tabled by the following Members:

Philippe Morillon, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Jan Marinus Wiersma and Giovanni Claudio Fava, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Bob van den Bos and Johan Van Hecke, on behalf of the ELDR Group,

Nelly Maes and Matti Wuori, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Luisa Morgantini and Yasmine Boudjenah, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0383)

17.   Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B5-0194/2004 — Nigeria

resolution (as a whole)

for: Véronique De Keyser, Richard A. Balfe

18.   Membership of committees

At the request of the ELDR and GUE/NGL Groups, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

CULT Committee: Nikolaos Chountis

Delegation for relations with Israel: Jacqueline Rousseaux

19.   Written declarations included in the register (Rule 51)

Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations in the register (Rule 51(3)):

Document No

Author

Signatures

4/2004

Hiltrud Breyer, Alexander de Roo, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, Paul A.A.J.G. Lannoye and Caroline Lucas

58

5/2004

Claude Moraes, Stephen Hughes, Imelda Mary Read, Marie-Hélène Gillig and Alejandro Cercas

59

6/2004

Piia-Noora Kauppi, Sarah Ludford, Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda and Nelly Maes

68

7/2004

Ward Beysen

7

8/2004

Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen, Bruno Gollnisch and Mario Borghezio

13

9/2004

Marie Anne Isler Béguin and Jean Lambert

28

10/2004

Mario Borghezio

6

11/2004

Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Marie-Hélène Gillig, Joseph Daul, Giorgio Lisi and Georges Garot

159

12/2004

Thierry Cornillet, Monica Frassoni, Jo Leinen, Mariotto Segni and Diana Wallis

38

13/2004

Gary Titley, Richard Corbett, Martin Schulz and Olivier Duhamel

45

14/2004

Robert J.E. Evans, Alima Boumediene-Thiery, Neena Gill and Olle Schmidt

41

15/2004

Philip Bushill-Matthews, Bashir Khanbhai and Nirj Deva

22

17/2004

Glenys Kinnock, Michael Gahler, Johan Van Hecke, Nelly Maes and Pernille Frahm

109

18/2004

Anne E.M. Van Lancker, Jan Dhaene, Saïd El Khadraoui and Nelly Maes

37

19/2004

Sebastiano (Nello) Musumeci

8

20/2004

Marie Anne Isler Béguin

15

21/2004

Jean-Louis Bernié, Yves Butel, Alain Esclopé, Véronique Mathieu and Jean Saint-Josse

57

22/2004

Dana Rosemary Scallon, Hiltrud Breyer and Johannes (Hans) Blokland

50

23/2004

Marie Anne Isler Béguin

10

24/2004

Jean-Thomas Nordmann, Glyn Ford and Lennart Sacrédeus

57

25/2004

Caroline Lucas, Jean Lambert and Paul A.A.J.G. Lannoye

23

26/2004

Marie Anne Isler Béguin, Jan Marinus Wiersma, Hans Modrow, Charles Tannock and Samuli Pohjamo

37

27/2004

Marie Anne Isler Béguin

16

28/2004

Hans-Gert Poettering, Enrique Barón Crespo, Graham R. Watson and Charles Pasqua

169

29/2004

Miquel Mayol i Raynal, Ian Stewart Hudghton, Nelly Maes, Camilo Nogueira Román and Josu Ortuondo Larrea

14

30/2004

John Bowis, Jillian Evans, Imelda Mary Read, Catherine Stihler and Diana Wallis

35

31/2004

Caroline Lucas, Paul A.A.J.G. Lannoye, Inger Schörling and Patricia McKenna

24

32/2004

Jean Lambert, Caroline Lucas, Matti Wuori and Alima Boumediene-Thiery

15

33/2004

Carmen Cerdeira Morterero

32

20.   Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 148(2), the Minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.

21.   Dates for next sittings

The next sittings would be held from 3 to 5 May 2004.

22.   Adjournment of session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 17.15.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Pat Cox

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Aaltonen, Abitbol, Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Nuala Ahern, Ainardi, Almeida Garrett, Alyssandrakis, Andersen, Andersson, Andreasen, André-Léonard, Andria, Angelilli, Aparicio Sánchez, Arvidsson, Atkins, Attwooll, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Baltas, Banotti, Barón Crespo, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Belder, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Bergaz Conesa, Berger, Bernié, Berthu, Beysen, Blak, Blokland, Bodrato, Böge, Bösch, von Boetticher, Bonde, Bonino, Boogerd-Quaak, Bordes, Borghezio, van den Bos, Boudjenah, Boumediene-Thiery, Bourlanges, Bouwman, Bowe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Breyer, Brok, Brunetta, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Butel, Callanan, Calò, Camisón Asensio, Campos, Camre, Cardoso, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Caudron, Caullery, Cauquil, Cerdeira Morterero, Cesaro, Ceyhun, Chichester, Chountis, Claeys, Clegg, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corrie, Cossutta, Paolo Costa, Cox, Crowley, Cushnahan, van Dam, Dary, Daul, Davies, De Clercq, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dell'Alba, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deva, De Veyrac, Dhaene, Díez González, Di Lello Finuoli, Dillen, Di Pietro, Dover, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duhamel, Duin, Dupuis, Duthu, Dybkjær, Ebner, Echerer, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esclopé, Jillian Evans, Robert J.E. Evans, Fava, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrández Lezaun, Ferreira, Ferrer, Ferri, Figueiredo, Fiori, Fitzsimons, Flautre, Flemming, Flesch, Florenz, Ford, Formentini, Foster, Fourtou, Frahm, Frassoni, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gahrton, Galeote Quecedo, Garaud, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garot, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glante, Glase, Goebbels, Goepel, Görlach, Gollnisch, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Gouveia, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Graça Moura, Gröner, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Herzog, Hieronymi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hyland, Iivari, Ilgenfritz, Inglewood, Isler Béguin, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Jöns, Jonckheer, Jové Peres, Junker, Kaldi, Karamanou, Karas, Kastler, Katiforis, Kaufmann, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Keßler, Khanbhai, Kindermann, Glenys Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korakas, Korhola, Koukiadis, Koulourianos, Krarup, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Krivine, Kronberger, Kuhne, Kuntz, Lage, Lagendijk, Laguiller, Lalumière, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lang, Lange, Langen, Langenhagen, Lannoye, de La Perriere, Laschet, Lavarra, Lechner, Lehne, Leinen, Liese, Linkohr, Lisi, Lucas, Lulling, Lund, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, McNally, Maes, Malliori, Malmström, Manders, Manisco, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Marchiani, Marinho, Marinos, Markov, Marques, Martens, David W. Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Hugues Martin, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Mathieu, Matikainen-Kallström, Hans-Peter Mayer, Xaver Mayer, Mayol i Raynal, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Menrad, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Modrow, Monsonís Domingo, Montfort, Moraes, Morillon, Müller, Mulder, Muscardini, Musotto, Mussa, Musumeci, Myller, Naïr, Napoletano, Napolitano, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Nisticò, Nogueira Román, Nordmann, Obiols i Germà, Ojeda Sanz, Onesta, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Ortuondo Larrea, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Pack, Pannella, Papayannakis, Parish, Pastorelli, Patakis, Patrie, Paulsen, Pérez Álvarez, Pérez Royo, Perry, Pesälä, Pex, Piecyk, Pirker, Piscarreta, Pittella, Plooij-van Gorsel, Podestà, Poettering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Poos, Posselt, Procacci, Provan, Puerta, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Raschhofer, Read, Ribeiro, Ribeiro e Castro, Riis-Jørgensen, Rocard, Rod, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Rousseaux, Rovsing, Rübig, Rühle, Ruffolo, Rutelli, Sacconi, Sacrédeus, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Santer, Santini, dos Santos, Sartori, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scapagnini, Scarbonchi, Schaffner, Scheele, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Gerhard Schmid, Herman Schmid, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schörling, Ilka Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schwaiger, Seppänen, Simpson, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Smet, Soares, Sörensen, Sommer, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souchet, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Speroni, Staes, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stihler, Stirbois, Stockmann, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Swiebel, Swoboda, Sylla, Sørensen, Tajani, Tannock, Terrón i Cusí, Theato, Theorin, Thomas-Mauro, Thorning-Schmidt, Thyssen, Titley, Turmes, Twinn, Uca, Vachetta, Väyrynen, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vallvé, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vattimo, Veltroni, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vinci, Virrankoski, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Volcic, Wachtmeister, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Watts, Weiler, Wenzel-Perillo, Whitehead, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Wuori, Wurtz, Wyn, Wynn, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener, Zorba, Zrihen

Observers:

Azzopardi, Bagó, Bastys, Bauer, Biela, Chronowski, Ciemniak, Cybulski, Drzężla, Ékes, Fazakas, Filipek, Gadzinowski, Gałażewski, Golde, Genowefa Grabowska, Gruber, Grzebisz-Nowicka, Gurmai, Hegyi, Ilves, Kelemen, Kļaviņš, Klukowski, Kósáné Kovács, Kowalska, Kriščiūnas, Daniel Kroupa, Kubica, Kuzmickas, Kvietkauskas, Liberadzki, Lisak, Lydeka, Łyżwiński, Maldeikis, Őry, Pieniążek, Plokšto, Podgórski, Pospíšil, Pusz, Smorawiński, Szczygło, Tabajdi, Tomczak, Vaculík, Vadai, Valys, Vastagh, Vella, Vėsaitė, Widuch, Wikiński, Wittbrodt, Żenkiewicz


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Beekeeping *

Report: LULLING (A5-0232/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

419, 37, 3

Amendment 14 did not concern all language versions and was therefore not put to the vote [Rule 140(1)(d)].

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

2.   Proposal for a Council Decision establishing the Visa Information System (VIS) *

Report: COELHO (A5-0262/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   Privileges and immunities of Mr Bossi, a former Member of the European Parliament *

Report: LECHNER (A5-0281/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

4.   Privileges and immunities of Mr Bossi, a former Member of the European Parliament *

Report: LECHNER (A5-0282/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

EV

-

215, 243, 9

5.   Development of the Community's railways ***III

Report: JARZEMBOWSKI (A5-0242/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

vote: joint text

RCV

+

387, 78, 6

Requests for roll-call votes

ELDR: final vote

GUE/NGL: final vote

6   Safety on the Community's railways ***III

Report: STERCKX (A5-0245/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

vote: joint text

RCV

+

406, 51, 6

Requests for roll-call votes

ELDR: final vote

7.   Interoperability of the trans-European rail system ***III

Report: AINARDI (A5-0243/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

vote: joint text

 

+

 

8.   European Railway Agency ***III

Report: SAVARY (A5-0244/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

vote: joint text

 

+

 

9.   Amending budget No 6/2004

Report: MULDER (A5-0259/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Amendments 1 to 5 had been withdrawn.

10.   Democracy, rule of law, human rights and fundamental freedoms in third countries ***I

Report: FERNANDEZ MARTIN (A5-0279/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-3 (1)

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

4 (1)

committe

sep

-

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: am 4

11.   ‘European Capital of Culture’ event for the years 2005 to 2019 ***I

Report: ROCARD (A5-0148/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

1

 

split

 

 

1/RCV

+

440, 15, 11

2/RCV

+

281, 171, 9

3

committee

sep

+

 

4

committee

EV

+

291, 161, 9

5

committee

sep

+

 

art 2, § 1

6

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1/RCV

-

159, 293, 14

2/RCV

-

41, 392, 33

7

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

2

committee

 

 

art 2, after § 2

8

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

203, 260, 9

art 4

9

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

annex 1

10

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

194, 274, 8

vote: amended proposal

RCV

+

309, 132, 35

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

310, 132, 30

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: amended proposal and final vote

Verts/ALE: ams 1, 6, 8, 10, final vote

Requests for separate vote

PSE: ams 3, 5

Requests for split votes

PSE

am 6

1st part: up to ‘is due to begin’

2nd part: remainder

Verts/ALE

am 1

1st part: up to ‘European Community funding’

2nd part: remainder

12.   Transparency of qualifications and competences (Europass) ***I

Report: ZISSENER (A5-0247/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-14

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

13.   Programme for enterprise and entrepreneurship ***I

Report: RÜBIG (A5-0237/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-5

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

14.   More accessible digital content ***I

Report: VAN VELZEN (A5-0235/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-16

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

15.   EC-Pakistan Cooperation Agreement *

Report: BROK (A5-0275/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 1

1

EDD

 

+

 

vote: draft legislative resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

16.   Guidelines for the employment policies in the Member States *

Report: HERMANGE (A5-0277/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-4

committee

 

+

 

rec

5

PPE-DE

 

+

 

6

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

2

+

7

PPE-DE

 

+

 

8

PPE-DE

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for split votes

ELDR

am 6

1st part: up to ‘and social reconversion’

2nd part: remainder

Other information

Mr Bushill-Matthews, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, proposed an oral amendment to add the words ‘and also the employment/continuance in employment of older people’ to amendment 1.

17.   Policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013

Report: WYNN (A5-0268/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

9

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

43, 414, 8

§ 7

 

original text

RCV

+

407, 45, 11

§ 8

17

BRADBOURN et al

RCV

-

82, 375, 7

§ 10

 

original text

RCV

+

384, 74, 6

§ 11

10

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

92, 359, 18

after § 12

11

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

49, 391, 31

§ 13

4

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

2

+

after § 16

18

BRADBOURN et al

RCV

-

82, 381, 4

§ 17

 

original text

RCV

+

397, 58, 9

§ 19

12

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1/EV

-

221, 234, 6

2

 

after § 19

15

EDD

 

-

 

16

EDD

RCV

-

30, 431, 4

after § 24

1

Verts/ALE

EV

+

249, 208, 8

after § 29

13

BERES et al

RCV

-

60, 391, 12

§ 30

5

BÖGE et al

RCV

+

313, 139, 10

§

original text

 

 

after § 32

2

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 34

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 35

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 36

 

original text

RCV

+

409, 45, 14

§ 37

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 38

19

BRADBOURN et al

RCV

-

69, 364, 35

§ 39

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 40

20

BRADBOURN et al

 

-

 

§ 42

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 44

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 45

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 46

21

BRADBOURN et al

RCV

-

99, 363, 9

§ 55

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 56

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 58

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 59

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 60

22

BRADBOURN et al

RCV

-

153, 307, 9

§ 61

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 65

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 68

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

citation 4

 

original text

RCV

+

359, 96, 9

after citation 5

6

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

rec 7

7

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after rec A

8

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

rec F

3

PPE-DE

EV

+

292, 128, 34

§

original text

sep

 

after rec F

14

EDD

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: §§ 10, 17

PSE: am 13

GUE/NGL: ams 9, 10, 11

EDD: am 16

Mr Bradbourn et al: indent 4, §§ 7, 36, ams 17, 18, 19, 21, 22

Mr Nassauer et al: am 5

Requests for separate vote

ELDR: § 44

Mr Bradbourn et al §§ 17, 34, 35, 37, 56, 58, 59, 61

Requests for split votes

ELDR

§ 19

1st part: text as a whole apart from the words ‘Notes with surprise, but (...) nevertheless’

2nd part: those words

Verts/ALE

am 4

1st part: up to ‘5 years’

2nd part: remainder

§ 39

1st part: up to ‘emerging challenges’

2nd part: remainder

§ 42

1st part: up to ‘should not be forgotten’

2nd part: remainder

§ 45

1st part: up to ‘face’

2nd part: remainder

§ 55

1st part: up to ‘financial perspectives’

2nd part: remainder

§ 65

1st part: up to ‘ACP region’

2nd part: remainder

§ 68

1st part: up to ‘environmental fields’

2nd part: remainder

18.   Third report on economic and social cohesion

Report: HATZIDAKIS (A5-0272/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 3

2

PSE

 

-

 

after § 5

1

BRADBOURN et al

 

-

 

3

PSE

split

 

 

1

-

2

§ 7

 

original text

sep/EV

+

249, 190, 13

after § 8

4

PSE

EV

-

158, 285, 13

§ 10

15

ELDR

EV

+

227, 215, 8

§

original text

 

 

§ 12

25

Verts/ALE

EV

-

220, 234, 3

after § 15

5

PSE

split

 

 

1

-

2

after § 16

16

ELDR

 

-

 

after § 18

26

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

27

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

46, 410, 12

28

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 19

22

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 20

 

original text

sep/EV

+

250, 190, 9

§ 25

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 29

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 36

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 37

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 39

11

PSE

 

-

 

§ 41

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 45

6

PSE

 

+

 

§ 52

7

PSE

split

 

 

1

-

 

2/EV

+

245, 214, 3

3/EV

-

163, 290, 4

§

original text

 

 

§ 54

 

original text

sep

-

 

after § 56

23

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 57

8

PSE

 

W

 

30

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

29

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 62

31

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

213, 206, 13

3

+

 

§ 66

17

ELDR

 

+

 

§ 68

18D

ELDR

 

-

 

§ 69

20

ELDR

 

-

 

§ 70

 

original text

sep/EV

-

222, 230, 6

§ 76

9

PSE

EV

-

210, 242, 9

10

PSE

 

-

 

19

PSE

EV

-

200, 252, 7

§ 77

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 78

21

ELDR

 

+

 

after § 86

32

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

97, 360, 5

after § 87

24

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

33

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 88

 

original text

sep/EV

-

210, 231, 2

§ 89

 

original text

sep

-

 

§ 93

34

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 96

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 97

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 99

35

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

 

§ 101

 

original text

sep/EV

-

199, 242, 11

after rec D

37

BRADBOURN et al

RCV

-

64, 382, 27

rec E

12

ELDR

 

+

 

after rec E

36

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

rec O

13

ELDR

 

+

 

rec P

14

ELDR

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: ams 27, 32

Mr Bradbourn et al: am 37

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: §§ 7, 10, 20, 36, 41, 54, 70, 77, 88, 89, 101

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 25

1st part: up to ‘criteria’

2nd part: remainder

§ 29

1st part: up to ‘prevention’

2nd part: remainder

§ 37

1st part: up to ‘and beyond’

2nd part: remainder

§ 62

1st part: up to ‘too’

2nd part:‘calls therefore ... continued’

3rd part: remainder

§ 96 [§ 97 of the English version]

1st part: up to ‘where appropriate’

2nd part: remainder

§ 97 [§ 98 of the English version]

1st part: up to ‘supervision’

2nd part: remainder

ELDR

am 35

1st part: text as a whole apart from the words ‘based on the implementation ... development dimension’

2nd part: those words

Mr Bradbourn et al

am 3

1st part: up to ‘Fund be extended’

2nd part: remainder

am 5

1st part: up to ‘these small businesses’

2nd part: remainder

Verts/ALE, Bradbourn et al

am 7

1st part: up to ‘URBAN+ Programme’

2nd part:‘without, however ... social cohesion’

3rd part: remainder

Other information

The PSE Group had withdrawn amendment 8.

The Verts/ALE Group had withdrawn amendment 30.

19.   Commission's annual policy strategy for 2005

Report: GARRIGA POLLEDO (A5-0269/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 2

11

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 3

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 10

7

PPE-DE

EV

+

233, 232, 2

6

PSE

 

 

§ 11

12

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 14

13

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

8

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 17

3

PSE

 

+

 

after § 17

9

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 20

1

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

77, 377, 7

§

original text

RCV

+

343, 108, 13

§ 21

 

original text

RCV

+

413, 31, 8

§ 22

 

original text

RCV

+

406, 44, 11

§ 24

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 24

2

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

4

PSE

 

+

 

§ 25

5

PSE

split

 

 

1/RCV

+

414, 48, 5

2/RCV

-

182, 254, 11

after § 25

14

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

15

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

143, 318, 6

§ 26

 

original text

RCV

+

446, 7, 6

after § 28

10

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 29

 

original text

RCV

+

370, 88, 10

§ 31

 

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: §§ 20, 21, 26 and ams 1, 5

GUE/NGL: am 15

Mr Bradbourn et al: §§ 22, 29

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 5

1st part:‘which are carried out as a part of a UN mandate’

2nd part: deletion (of the original text)

Verts/ALE

§ 24

1st part: up to ‘authority’

2nd part: remainder

Mr Bradbourn et al

§ 3

1st part: up to ‘interinstitutional balance’

2nd part: remainder

Requests for separate vote

Verts/ALE: § 20

Mr Bradbourn et al: § 31

20.   Parliament's preliminary estimates for 2005

Report: KUCKELKORN (A5-0236/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 14

1

BALFE et al

RCV

-

125, 327, 16

2

PPE-DE

EV

-

185, 226, 13

§ 17

3

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after § 23

4

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 35

 

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: am 1

Requests for separate vote

PSE: § 35

21.   EIB annual report

Report: RANDZIO-PLATH (A5-0258/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

2

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 5

7

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

8

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

118, 341, 5

§ 6

3

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

453, 17, 3

after § 6

4

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after § 7

5

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 8

 

original text

RCV

+

380, 24, 65

after § 13

6

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

rec I

1

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

131, 326, 15

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: § 8 and ams 1, 3, 8

22.   Eurostat

Motions for resolutions: B5-0218/2004, B5-0219/2004, B5-0220/2004, B5-0222/2004, B5-0223/2004, B5-0225/2004

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC5-0218/2004

(PPE-DE, PSE, ELDR, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN, EDD + Mr DELL'ALBA)

§ 6

2

UEN

 

-

 

after § 6

3

PPE-DE

RCV

+

247, 209, 4

after § 11

1

EDD

RCV

-

131, 322, 5

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

271, 194, 7

motions for resolutions by political groups

B5-0218/2004

 

EDD

 

 

B5-0219/2004

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B5-0220/2004

 

ELDR

 

 

B5-0222/2004

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B5-0223/2004

 

PSE

 

 

B5-0225/2004

 

PPE-DE

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

EDD: ams 1, 3, final vote

23.   Freedom of expression and information

Report: BOOGERD-QUAAK (A5-0230/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

 

original text

RCV

+

245, 19, 13

§ 2

 

original text

RCV

+

255, 20, 15

§ 3

 

original text

RCV

+

258, 14, 11

§ 4

 

original text

RCV

+

249, 15, 13

§ 5

 

original text

RCV

+

263, 11, 14

§ 6

 

original text

RCV

+

250, 13, 15

§ 7

 

original text

RCV

+

263, 14, 17

§ 8

 

original text

RCV

+

259, 17, 15

§ 9

 

original text

RCV

+

253, 22, 13

§ 10

 

original text

RCV

+

258, 12, 12

§ 11

 

original text

RCV

+

251, 13, 11

§ 12

 

original text

RCV

+

245, 21, 13

§ 13

 

original text

RCV

+

250, 19, 14

§ 14

 

original text

RCV

+

255, 14, 16

§ 15

 

original text

RCV

+

250, 16, 14

§ 16

 

original text

RCV

+

250, 18, 16

§ 17

 

original text

RCV

+

241, 18, 15

§ 18

 

original text

RCV

+

253, 17, 15

§ 19

 

original text

RCV

+

243, 20, 13

§ 20

 

original text

RCV

+

245, 15, 14

§ 21

 

original text

RCV

+

240, 21, 13

§ 22

 

original text

RCV

+

252, 12, 12

§ 23

 

original text

RCV

+

244, 11,14

§ 24

 

original text

RCV

+

251, 13, 14

§ 25

 

original text

RCV

+

252, 13, 13

§ 26-39

 

original text

RCV

+

247, 18,17

§ 40

 

original text

 

inadmissible

 

§ 41

 

original text

RCV

+

246, 16, 19

§ 42

 

original text

RCV

+

240, 15, 19

§ 43

 

original text

RCV

+

242, 17, 14

§ 44

 

original text

RCV

+

the words ‘serious and persistent’ — inadmissible

248,14,17

§ 45-52

 

original text

RCV

+

246, 15, 21

§ 53

 

original text

RCV

+

115, 59, 106

§ 54

 

original text

RCV

+

250, 15, 18

§ 55

 

original text

RCV

+

231, 16, 15

§ 56

 

original text

RCV

+

232, 17, 15

§ 57

 

original text

RCV

+

given names inadmissible

244, 18, 15

§ 58

 

original text

RCV

+

229, 16, 19

§ 59

 

original text

RCV

+

given names inadmissible

240, 21, 15

§ 60-70

 

original text

RCV

+

given names inadmissible

238, 21, 18

§ 71

 

original text

RCV

+

243, 17, 16

§ 72

 

original text

RCV

+

231, 17, 17

§ 73

 

original text

RCV

+

232, 14, 19

§ 74

 

original text

RCV

+

236, 19, 15

§ 75

 

original text

RCV

+

232, 19, 13

§ 76

 

original text

RCV

+

214, 20, 17

§ 77

 

original text

RCV

+

227, 19, 19

§ 78

 

original text

RCV

+

227, 18, 16

§ 79

 

original text

RCV

+

207, 14, 20

§ 80

 

original text

RCV

+

232, 20, 18

§ 81

 

original text

RCV

+

239, 12, 15

§ 82

 

original text

RCV

+

233, 16, 14

§ 83

 

original text

RCV

+

231, 16, 17

§ 84

 

original text

RCV

+

232, 19, 14

§ 85

 

original text

RCV

+

226, 17, 18

§ 86

 

original text

RCV

+

230, 18, 20

§ 87

 

original text

RCV

+

224, 16, 16

§ 88

 

original text

RCV

+

229, 15, 20

§ 89

 

original text

RCV

+

242, 14, 13

indents 1-14

 

original text

RCV

+

2nd sub-indent of indent 12 inadmissible

238, 16, 23

rec A

 

original text

RCV

+

244, 9, 14

rec B

 

original text

RCV

+

223, 12, 16

rec C

 

original text

RCV

+

250, 11, 15

rec D

 

original text

RCV

+

236, 16, 20

rec E

 

original text

RCV

+

233, 11, 17

rec F

 

original text

RCV

+

229, 16, 19

rec G

 

original text

RCV

+

230, 17, 15

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

237, 24, 14

Other information

Further to the recommendations of the services, and in line with the reply given by President Cox in his letter of 19 April 2004 to Mr Podestà, the President, according to Article 19, paragraph 2 of the Internal Rules, has decided the following:

Citation 12

delete the second sub indent inferring to Petitions 1256/2003 and 35/2004, which had not been referred to the Committee on Citizens Freedoms.

After paragraph 39, replace the words ‘Investigation by’ of the subtitle, with ‘Preliminary analysis by

Paragraph 40

To be deemed as inadmissible, as the Parliament has not been requested to examine the possible use of the procedure of Article 7 of the EU Treaty in the context of this report.

Paragraph 44

To remove the words ‘serious and persistent’, to be considered as inadmissible, as they refer to the procedure of Article 7 of the EU Treaty.

Paragraphs 57, 59, 60, 61, 68, 69

To delete any reference to a named person, according to a good parliamentary practice.

24.   Situation in Pakistan

Motion for a resolution: B5-0187/2004

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motion for resolution (B5-0187/2004/rev)

(Committee on Foreign Affairs)

after § 8

1

PSE

 

+

 

after § 9

2

PSE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

394, 0, 4

25.   Transatlantic Relationship

Motion for a resolution: B5-0185/2004

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motion for a resolution B5-0185/2004

(Committee of Foreign Affairs)

§ 1

5

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after § 1

6

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

179, 211, 11

§ 4, after point (a)

7

GUE/NGL

EV

+

314, 72, 5

art 4, point (c)

8

GUE/NGL

EV

-

179, 205, 9

§ 4, point (d)

9

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

§ 4, point (h)

16

Verts/ALE

EV

 

246, 137, 9

after § 4

24 =

27 =

PSE

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

25 =

28 =

PSE

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 5

26 =

29 =

PSE

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 7

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 8

17

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

+

2

-

after § 10

10

GUE/NGL

EV

+

217, 173, 0

after § 12

18

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

11

GUE/NGL

RCV

+

232, 152, 5

§ 13

 

original text

RCV

+

amended orally

307, 75, 7

after § 14

21

Verts/ALE

EV

+

204, 179, 3

§ 15

 

original text

RCV

-

25, 360, 6

after § 16

12

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

181, 201, 7

19

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after § 17

20

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

114, 273, 7

§ 18

 

original text

RCV

+

333, 57, 6

§ 19

 

original text

RCV

+

307, 81, 6

§ 20

 

original text

RCV

+

282, 99, 5

§ 21

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 23

13

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

23

PPE-DE

 

W

 

§ 27

 

original text

sep

+

 

after § 27

22

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after rec A

1

GUE/NGL

EV

+

196, 182, 9

after rec B

2

GUE/NGL

EV

-

187, 193, 2

after rec C

3

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

4

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Amendments 14 and 15 had been cancelled

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: §§ 13, 15

GUE/NGL: ams 6, 11, 12, 20, §§ 18, 19, 20

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: § 15

PSE: §§ 7, 19, 20, 27

Verts/ALE: §§ 18, 19, 20, 21

GUE/NGL: §§ 18, 19, 20

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 17

1st part: text as a whole apart from the deletion of the original text

2nd part: deletion

Other information

The PPE-DE Group had withdrawn its amendment 23.

Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, proposed an oral amendment to amendment 6, to add the words ‘in the framework of United Nations arrangements’.

Erika Mann proposed oral amendments, to replace in paragraph 13 the words ‘a single market’ by the words ‘a barrier-free transatlantic market’ and to delete from paragraph 15 the words ‘aimed at achieving the free movement of goods, capital, services and persons’.

26.   Human rights in 2003 and EU policy

Report: De Keyser (A5-0270/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 4

3

PPE-DE

 

-

 

 

 

original text

 

+

amended orally

§ 23

14

UEN

 

+

 

§ 46

4

PPE-DE

EV

+

177, 176, 4

§ 47

5

PPE-DE

EV

-

173, 176, 7

§ 57

6 S

PPE-DE

RCV

-

172, 188, 3

after § 66

28

5 political groups (2)

 

+

 

29

5 political groups

 

+

 

30

5 political groups

 

+

 

after § 67

31

5 political groups

 

+

 

32

5 political groups

 

+

 

33

5 political groups

EV

+

209, 152, 1

34

5 political groups

 

+

 

35

5 political groups

 

+

 

36

5 political groups

 

+

 

§ 68

37

5 political groups

 

+

 

after § 68

38

5 political groups

 

+

 

after § 69

39

5 political groups

 

+

 

40

5 political groups

 

+

 

§ 71

7D

PPE-DE

RCV

-

118, 241, 1

§ 72

8 S

PPE-DE

RCV

-

114, 248, 1

§ 73

9 S

PPE-DE

RCV

-

114, 250, 1

§ 77

10D

PPE-DE

RCV

-

138, 225, 0

§ 78

11D

PPE-DE

RCV

-

109, 252, 1

§ 79

12 S

PPE-DE

RCV

-

128, 224, 1

§ 80

13D

PPE-DE

RCV

-

131, 227, 6

after citation 8

16

5 political groups

 

+

 

17

5 political groups

 

+

 

18

5 political groups

EV

+

206, 141, 1

19

5 political groups

 

+

 

20

5 political groups

 

+

 

21

5 political groups

 

+

 

rec Q

1

PPE-DE

 

-

 

after rec Q

22

5 political groups

 

+

 

rec R

2

PPE-DE

 

-

 

rec S

23

5 political groups

 

+

 

24

5 political groups

 

+

 

25

5 political groups

 

+

 

26

5 political groups

 

+

 

27

5 political groups

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

EV

+

189, 111, 29

Amendment 15 had been cancelled

Mrs Malmström had not signed amendments 16 to 40. Mrs Nicholson and Mr Van den Bos had signed on behalf of the ELDR Group. Mrs Sandbaek had signed amendments 16 to 40.

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: ams 6D, 7 D, 8D, 9 D, 10 D, 11 D, 12 D, 13D

Other information

Mrs Dell'Alba moved an oral amendment to paragraph 4 adding the words ‘such as moutain-dwellers in Vietnam, the victims of systematic repression’.

27.   Outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara

Motions for resolutions: B5-0193, 0196, 0197, 0198 and 0199/2004

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC5-0193/2004

(PPE-DE, PSE, ELDR, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B5-0193/2004

 

PSE

 

 

B5-0196/2004

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B5-0197/2004

 

ELDR

 

 

B5-0198/2004

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B5-0199/2004

 

PPE-DE

 

 

28.   Broad guidelines of economic policy

Report: RANDZIO-PLATH (A5-0280/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

2

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 1

3

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

8

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

9

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

43, 266, 10

10

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

59, 247, 7

11

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

50, 260, 11

12

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

54, 257, 2

13

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

60, 255, 4

§ 2

1=

4=

PSE

Verts/ALE

EV

-

120, 159, 1

after § 2

6

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

modification 1

5

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

modification 2

 

 

 

+

amended orally

modification 5

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

2

-

3

-

after rec B

7

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

vote: recommendation (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

GUE/NGL: ams 9, 10, 11, 12, 13

Requests for split votes

ELDR

modification 5

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘however the future ... economic reality’ and ‘the new ... EU legislation’

2nd part: the words ‘however the future ... economic reality’

3rd part: the words ‘the new ... EU legislation’

Other information

Mr Goebbels, on behalf of the PSE Group, proposed an oral amendment to modification 2, to read as follows: ‘The general guidelines 2003-2005 remain valid but must be focused even more on boosting economic growth resulting in job creation and productivity growth’.

29.   Cuba

Motions for resolutions: B5-0192, 0201, 0204, 0207, 0208, 0212 and 0214/2004

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution — RC5-0192/2004

(PPE-DE, ELDR, UEN, EDD)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B5-0192/2004

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B5-0201/2004

 

ELDR

 

 

B5-0204/2004

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B5-0207/2004

 

EDD

 

 

B5-0208/2004

 

PSE

 

 

B5-0212/2004

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B5-0214/2004

 

UEN

 

 

30.   Sport products for the Olympic Games

Motions for resolutions: B5-0191, 0200, 0202 and 0210/2004

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution — RC5-0191/2004

(PPE-DE, PSE, ELDR, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B5-0191/2004

 

PSE + Verts/ALE + GUE/NGL

 

 

B5-0200/2004

 

ELDR

 

 

B5-0202/2004

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B5-0210/2004

 

UEN

 

 

31.   Nigeria

Motions for resolutions: B5-0194, 0203, 0205, 0206, 0209, 0211 and 0213/2004

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC5-0194/2004

(PPE-DE, PSE, ELDR, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN, EDD)

after § 3

2

ELDR

 

+

 

after rec H

1

ELDR

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

84, 0, 0

motions for resolutions by political groups

B5-0194/2004

 

UEN

 

 

B5-0203/2004

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B5-0205/2004

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B5-0206/2004

 

EDD

 

 

B5-0209/2004

 

PSE

 

 

B5-0211/2004

 

ELDR

 

 

B5-0213/2004

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote of the JT MOT

32.   Women in South-East Europe

Report: KARAMANOU (A5-0182/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 5

1

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 6

2

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 30

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

34, 42, 2

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for split votes

ELDR

§ 30

1st part: up to ‘type of violence’

2nd part: remainder

33.   Review of Ottawa Treaty on anti-personnel mines

Motions for resolutions: B5-0215, 0216, 0217, 0221 and 0224/2004

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC5-0215/2004

(PPE-DE, PSE, ELDR, Verts/ALE+GUE/NGL)

after § 3

1

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B5-0215/2004

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B5-0216/2004

 

ELDR

 

 

B5-0217/2004

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B5-0221/2004

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B5-0224/2004

 

PSE

 

 


(1)  These amendments include the text of the amendments contained in the opinion of the Committee on Budgets.

(2)  The five political groups are the PSE, ELDR, GUE/NGL, Verts/ALE and EDD.


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Lulling report A5-0232/2003

Resolution

For: 419

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Cauquil, Chountis, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Buitenweg, Duthu, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 37

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Malmström, Paulsen, Schmidt

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Callanan, Dover, Foster, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Parish, Provan, Purvis, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Theorin

Abstention: 3

GUE/NGL: Caudron, Naïr

PPE-DE: Corrie

2.   Jarzembowski report A5-0242/2004

Joint text

For: 387

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, Gollnisch, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bremmer, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Lagendijk, Lambert, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Ortuondo Larrea, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 78

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, Goodwill

PSE: Carlotti, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, El Khadraoui, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gillig, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Lalumière, Patrie, Poignant, Poos, Rocard, Savary, Van Lancker, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Duthu, Flautre, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lannoye, Onesta, Rod, Turmes

Abstention: 6

ELDR: Formentini

NI: Borghezio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Lulling

PSE: van den Berg

Verts/ALE: Nogueira Román

3.   Sterckx report A5-0245/2004

Joint text

For: 406

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 51

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Speroni

PPE-DE: Goodwill

PSE: Dehousse, Zrihen

Abstention: 6

GUE/NGL: Puerta

NI: Dillen, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang

PSE: De Keyser

4.   Rocard report A5-0148/2004

Amendment 1, 1st part

For: 440

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 15

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Stockton

PSE: Iivari, Schmid Gerhard

Abstention: 11

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Pannella

Verts/ALE: Rühle

5.   Rocard report A5-0148/2004

Amendment 1, 2nd part

For: 281

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Duin, Gebhardt, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Iivari, Jöns, Keßler, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lange, Marinho, Müller, Randzio-Plath, Schmid Gerhard, Terrón i Cusí, Walter

UEN: Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit

Against: 171

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Scarbonchi, Sylla

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, Gollnisch, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, Speroni, Stirbois

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Lage, Lalumière, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 9

EDD: Butel

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer, Rühle

6.   Rocard report A5-0148/2004

Amendment 6, 1st part

For: 159

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hazan, van Hulten, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Katiforis, Koukiadis, Lage, Lalumière, Lund, Malliori, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Wiersma, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 293

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Kuntz, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Frahm, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Bowe, Cashman, Ceyhun, Corbett, Duin, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iivari, Jöns, Junker, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lange, Leinen, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Müller, O'Toole, Piecyk, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 14

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Krarup, Patakis

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Pannella

Verts/ALE: Rühle

7.   Rocard report A5-0148/2004

Amendment 6, 2nd part

For: 41

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller, Markov, Meijer, Papayannakis, Puerta

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PSE: Marinho

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 392

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Dary, Frahm, Krarup, Naïr, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 33

EDD: Butel

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Modrow, Patakis, Ribeiro, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Pannella

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer, Rühle

8.   Rocard report A5-0148/2004

Amendment 8

For: 203

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Schmidt

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Lage, Lalumière, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 260

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Ceyhun, Corbett, Duin, Gebhardt, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Iivari, Jöns, Junker, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lange, Leinen, Müller, Randzio-Plath, Schmid Gerhard, Walter, Weiler

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 9

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer, Rühle

9.   Rocard report A5-0148/2004

Amendment 10

For: 194

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Lage, Lalumière, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 274

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Frahm, Korakas, Krarup, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Ceyhun, Duin, Gebhardt, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Iivari, Jöns, Junker, Keßler, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lange, Leinen, Müller, Piecyk, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Schmid Gerhard, Walter, Weiler

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 8

EDD: Butel

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Pannella

Verts/ALE: Rühle

10.   Rocard report A5-0148/2004

Commission proposal

For: 309

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Duhamel, Gebhardt, Glante, Görlach, Keßler, Leinen, Marinho, Pérez Royo, Poignant, Rothley, Schmid Gerhard, Soares, Whitehead

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 132

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Lage, Lalumière, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pittella, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rothe, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Watts, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Muscardini

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer

Abstention: 35

EDD: Blokland, Butel

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Krarup, Patakis

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Pannella, Souchet

PSE: Ceyhun, Duin, Gröner, Hänsch, Iivari, Jöns, Junker, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Müller, Piecyk, Randzio-Plath, Roth-Behrendt, Walter, Weiler

UEN: Camre, Marchiani

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Rod, Rühle

11.   Rocard report A5-0148/2004

Resolution

For: 310

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Bullmann, Ceyhun, Duin, Gebhardt, Glante, Görlach, Hänsch, Haug, Jöns, Junker, Keßler, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lange, Leinen, Müller, Pérez Royo, Poignant, Randzio-Plath, Schmid Gerhard, Weiler

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 132

EDD: Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Sylla

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Speroni, Stirbois

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Lage, Lalumière, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Abstention: 30

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Butel, van Dam

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Krarup, Patakis

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Pannella, Souchet

PSE: Gröner, Iivari, Kuhne, Walter

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Onesta, Rühle, Turmes

12.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Amendment 9

For: 43

ELDR: Formentini, Procacci

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Sylla, Uca, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PSE: Dehousse, Marinho, Pittella, Schulz

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Frassoni, Jonckheer, Rod, Turmes

Against: 414

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Frahm, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Berthu, Bonino, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, Gollnisch, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Breyer, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wyn

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Krivine, Schröder Ilka, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio, Martin Hans-Peter

Verts/ALE: Duthu, Wuori

13.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Paragraph 7

For: 407

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 45

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Florenz, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stevenson, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Carrilho, Corbett

Abstention: 11

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Hieronymi

14.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Amendment 17

For: 82

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Rousseaux, Schmidt

GUE/NGL: Frahm, Krarup, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cesaro, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Friedrich, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Hermange, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Maat, Parish, Perry, Pirker, Provan, Rack, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wachtmeister

PSE: Ceyhun

UEN: Fitzsimons, Marchiani, Thomas-Mauro

Against: 375

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Nordmann, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schröder Ilka, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Pannella, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Fourtou, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 7

ELDR: Paulsen

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Sylla

NI: Borghezio, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Andersson, Theorin

15.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Paragraph 10

For: 384

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pirker, Podestà, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ferreira, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, McAvan, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Poos, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Rod, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori

Against: 74

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Böge, von Boetticher, Ebner, Ferri, Flemming, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Jeggle, Oreja Arburúa, Pérez Álvarez, Piscarreta, Schmitt, van Velzen

PSE: Adam, Cashman, Corbett, Duhamel, Fava, Ford, Garot, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Keßler, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kuhne, Lund, McCarthy, McNally, Marinho, Martin David W., Medina Ortega, Miller, Moraes, Myller, O'Toole, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Poignant, Read, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swiebel, Theorin, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Zorba

UEN: Fitzsimons

Verts/ALE: Lagendijk, Nogueira Román, Ortuondo Larrea, Rühle, Wyn

Abstention: 6

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Schröder Ilka, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio, Martin Hans-Peter

Verts/ALE: Gahrton

16.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Amendment 10

For: 92

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Riis-Jørgensen

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Pannella

PPE-DE: Atkins, Ayuso González, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Elles, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Herranz García, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Maat, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Santer, Scallon, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Dehousse, Goebbels, Thorning-Schmidt

UEN: Fitzsimons, Marchiani, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Mayol i Raynal

Against: 359

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Seppänen

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Breyer, Buitenweg, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wyn

Abstention: 18

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Stirbois

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Duthu, Flautre, Jonckheer, Lucas, Nogueira Román, Rod, Schörling, Turmes, Wuori

17.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Amendment 11

For: 49

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Kuntz

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Sylla, Uca, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Ferrer

PSE: Goebbels, Vairinhos

UEN: Caullery, Marchiani, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Flautre, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Turmes

Against: 391

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Frahm, Krarup, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Pannella, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wyn

Abstention: 31

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Schröder Ilka, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet, Stirbois

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Duthu, Frassoni, Lucas, Rod, Wuori

18.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Amendment 18

For: 82

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Rousseaux, Schmidt

GUE/NGL: Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Frahm, Herzog, Krarup, Meijer, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Hermange, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Lehne, Morillon, Musotto, Parish, Perry, Pirker, Provan, Rack, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Schaffner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wachtmeister

UEN: Marchiani, Thomas-Mauro

Against: 381

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Nordmann, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Pannella, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Rovsing, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 4

ELDR: Paulsen

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Andersson, Theorin

19.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Paragraph 17

For: 397

EDD: Abitbol, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 58

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cesaro, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Ebner, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Konrad, Musotto, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Scapagnini, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Ford, Marinho

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf

Abstention: 9

EDD: Kuntz

ELDR: Dybkjær

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Schröder Ilka, Vachetta

NI: Garaud

UEN: Camre, Marchiani, Thomas-Mauro

20.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Amendment 16

For: 30

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Maaten, Manders, Mulder

GUE/NGL: Di Lello Finuoli, Frahm, Krarup, Meijer, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Gollnisch, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Dell'Utri, Maat

PSE: Marinho

UEN: Fitzsimons

Against: 431

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Malmström, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Pannella, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Rovsing, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 4

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Borghezio, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet

21.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Amendment 13

For: 60

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Schmidt

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Pannella

PPE-DE: Ferrer, Schaffner, Schwaiger, Wijkman

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Berès, Campos, Carlotti, Cerdeira Morterero, Dehousse, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hazan, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lalumière, Leinen, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Obiols i Germà, Pérez Royo, Poignant, Rocard, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Sornosa Martínez, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Weiler, Zrihen

UEN: Fitzsimons

Against: 391

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Dhaene, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ford, Ghilardotti, Gill, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Jöns, Junker, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Stirbois

Verts/ALE: Ortuondo Larrea, Schörling

22.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Amendment 5

For: 313

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Procacci, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Frahm, Krarup, Meijer, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Bonino, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Gollnisch, Lang, Pannella, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Bartolozzi, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Cesaro, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gawronski, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Grosch, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Morillon, Nassauer, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Pex, Pirker, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Santini, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Stenzel, Sudre, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, van Velzen, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 139

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, Busk, Jensen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schröder Ilka, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Dell'Utri, De Sarnez, Deva, Dover, Elles, Foster, Friedrich, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Goodwill, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Kaldí, Kastler, Kirkhope, Korhola, Lamassoure, Lechner, Liese, Maat, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Naranjo Escobar, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Piscarreta, Podestà, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Suominen, Tannock, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Zappalà

PSE: Vairinhos

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer, Onesta, Turmes

Abstention: 10

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Krivine, Patakis

NI: Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Musotto, Santer, Zacharakis

23.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Paragraph 36

For: 409

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bonde, Kuntz, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 45

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Butel, van Dam

GUE/NGL: Vachetta

NI: Speroni

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Foster, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, de Veyrinas, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wijkman

PSE: Bowe, Kuhne, Volcic

UEN: Camre, Marchiani

Abstention: 14

EDD: Bernié, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Dupuis, Gollnisch, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Konrad

24.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Amendment 19

For: 69

EDD: Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Paulsen, Schmidt

GUE/NGL: Frahm, Krarup, Meijer, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, Gollnisch, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cesaro, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Foster, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Hermange, Inglewood, Parish, Perry, Provan, Sacrédeus, Sartori, Scallon, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wijkman, Zacharakis

PSE: Marinho

Verts/ALE: Gahrton

Against: 364

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Nordmann, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 35

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Kuntz

ELDR: Väyrynen

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Borghezio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Purvis

PSE: Adam, Cashman, Corbett, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, O'Toole, Read, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Schörling

25.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Amendment 21

For: 99

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Ilgenfritz

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cesaro, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Foster, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Hermange, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Parish, Perry, Provan, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Schaffner, Schwaiger, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wijkman

PSE: Adam, Bowe, Cashman, Corbett, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Read, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wynn

Against: 363

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Nordmann

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Pannella, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Wiersma, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 9

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Schröder Ilka

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Purvis

26.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Amendment 22

For: 153

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Bonino, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Foster, Goodwill, Harbour, Helmer, Hermange, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Parish, Perry, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Schaffner, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wijkman

PSE: Adam, Bowe, Cashman, Corbett, Dehousse, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, O'Toole, Piecyk, Read, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swiebel, Titley, Vairinhos, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 307

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Beysen, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hatzidakis, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Provan, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre, Caullery, Marchiani

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Ferrández Lezaun, Graefe zu Baringdorf

Abstention: 9

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Schröder Ilka, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio, Gollnisch, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Purvis

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer, Ortuondo Larrea

27.   Wynn report A5-0268/2004

Visa 4

For: 359

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 96

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cesaro, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Elles, Foster, Gargani, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Schleicher, Smet, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Villiers

PSE: Izquierdo Collado

UEN: Camre, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Marchiani, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Gahrton

Abstention: 9

EDD: Saint-Josse

ELDR: Väyrynen

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Schröder Ilka

NI: Borghezio, Speroni

PPE-DE: Konrad

Verts/ALE: Rod, Schörling

28.   Hatzidakis report A5-0272/2004

Amendment 27

For: 46

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Frahm, Korakas, Krarup, Meijer, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Seppänen

NI: Ilgenfritz, Kronberger

PSE: Marinho

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 410

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 12

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Dehousse

29.   Hatzidakis report A5-0272/2004

Amendment 32

For: 97

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Dybkjær

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Ferri, Flemming, Lamassoure, Martin Hugues, Schierhuber, de Veyrinas

PSE: Dehousse, Lund, Marinho, Moraes, Vairinhos

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 360

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bonde, Kuntz, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Podestà, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Marchiani, Muscardini, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

Abstention: 5

NI: Borghezio, Gollnisch, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Speroni

30.   Hatzidakis report A5-0272/2004

Amendment 37

For: 64

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Busk, Paulsen, Schmidt

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, Gollnisch, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Foster, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Vatanen, Villiers, Wachtmeister

PSE: Marinho

Verts/ALE: Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Mayol i Raynal

Against: 382

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 27

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Adam, Bowe, Cashman, Corbett, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, O'Toole, Read, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn

Verts/ALE: Schörling

31.   Garriga Polledo report A5-0269/2004

Amendment 1

For: 77

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Pannella

PPE-DE: Maat, Trakatellis

PSE: McNally, Marinho, Vairinhos

UEN: Fitzsimons

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 377

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Kuntz, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Naïr, Patakis

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, Gollnisch, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 7

EDD: Bernié, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Herzog, Krivine, Schröder Ilka

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

32.   Garriga Polledo report A5-0269/2004

Paragraph 20

For: 343

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Frahm, Meijer, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Mussa

Verts/ALE: Duthu, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Lannoye, Wyn

Against: 108

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Jensen

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Scarbonchi, Schröder Ilka, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Speroni

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Mauro, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Scallon, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wieland

PSE: Zorba

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Marchiani, Muscardini, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori

Abstention: 13

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Krarup

NI: Berthu, Garaud, Gollnisch, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet, Stirbois

UEN: Hyland

33.   Garriga Polledo report A5-0269/2004

Paragraph 21

For: 413

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Boudjenah, Caudron, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Puerta, Sylla, Uca, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Podestà, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 31

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Meijer, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vachetta

NI: Gollnisch, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Chichester

UEN: Camre, Marchiani

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Lucas, Rod

Abstention: 8

EDD: Abitbol, Bonde, Sandbæk

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, Martin Hans-Peter

34.   Garriga Polledo report A5-0269/2004

Paragraph 22

For: 406

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bremmer, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 44

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Kuntz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Speroni

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Scallon, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

UEN: Camre, Marchiani, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 11

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Krivine, Patakis, Schröder Ilka

NI: Berthu, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet, Stirbois

UEN: Ribeiro e Castro

35.   Garriga Polledo report A5-0269/2004

Amendment 5, 1st part

For: 414

EDD: Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Crowley, Marchiani, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 48

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Busk, Jensen, Riis-Jørgensen

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Krarup, Patakis

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Hermange, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Rovsing, Scallon, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 5

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Schröder Ilka

UEN: Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro

36.   Garriga Polledo report A5-0269/2004

Amendment 5, 2nd part

For: 182

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Kuntz, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, de La Perriere, Pannella

PPE-DE: Florenz

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Thomas-Mauro

Against: 254

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Mathieu

ELDR: Busk, Jensen, Nordmann, Riis-Jørgensen

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Vairinhos

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Buitenweg, Duthu, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 11

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

NI: Berthu, Garaud, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer, Mayol i Raynal

37.   Garriga Polledo report A5-0269/2004

Amendment 15

For: 143

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bonde, Kuntz, Sandbæk

ELDR: Di Pietro, Formentini, Procacci, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Pannella, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Florenz, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Parish, Perry, Podestà, Provan, Purvis, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Duhamel, Goebbels, Keßler, Lund, Vairinhos

UEN: Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 318

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli

Abstention: 6

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

NI: Berthu, Souchet

38.   Garriga Polledo report A5-0269/2004

Paragraph 26

For: 446

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 7

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Stockton

PSE: Swiebel

Abstention: 6

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Schröder Ilka

39.   Garriga Polledo report A5-0269/2004

Paragraph 29

For: 370

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 88

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Scallon, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Vairinhos

UEN: Camre, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Gahrton

Abstention: 10

GUE/NGL: Puerta

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet, Speroni

UEN: Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland

Verts/ALE: Lambert

40.   Kuckelkorn report A5-0236/2004

Amendment 1

For: 125

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

ELDR: André-Léonard, De Clercq, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Dary, Manisco, Modrow, Schröder Ilka, Vinci

NI: Berthu, Bonino, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Andria, Atkins, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, Dover, Elles, Fernández Martín, Foster, Fourtou, Gawronski, Goodwill, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Harbour, Helmer, Hermange, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Marques, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Nisticò, Parish, Perry, Podestà, Provan, Purvis, Rovsing, Santer, Santini, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schwaiger, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wijkman, Zacharakis, Zappalà

PSE: Bowe, Campos, Dehousse, Lage, Marinho, Paasilinna, Rothley, dos Santos, Soares, Sousa Pinto

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Wyn

Against: 327

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Meijer, Naïr, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Arvidsson, Ayuso González, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Daul, De Sarnez, De Veyrac, Ebner, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Méndez de Vigo, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vila Abelló, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Onesta, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori

Abstention: 16

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz

ELDR: Andreasen, Manders

GUE/NGL: Korakas, Krivine, Papayannakis

NI: Garaud

PPE-DE: Schierhuber

PSE: Carrilho, Martin David W., Moraes, Swiebel, Vairinhos

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Flautre

41.   Randzio-Plath report A5-0258/2004

Amendment 8

For: 118

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Pannella, Speroni

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Dover, Elles, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Dehousse, Martínez Martínez, Vairinhos

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 341

EDD: Kuntz, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Garaud, Gollnisch, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, Bourlanges, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Ebner, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

Abstention: 5

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis, Schröder Ilka

Verts/ALE: Rühle

42.   Randzio-Plath report A5-0258/2004

Amendment 3

For: 453

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Garaud, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wieland, Wijkman, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 17

EDD: Kuntz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bartolozzi, Berend, Deprez, Deva, Grosch, Konrad, van Velzen, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wuermeling

PSE: Marinho

Abstention: 3

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Patakis

PPE-DE: Goepel

43.   Randzio-Plath report A5-0258/2004

Paragraph 8

For: 380

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Markov, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Beysen, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 24

EDD: Bernié, Kuntz, Saint-Josse

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Gargani

PSE: Marinho

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 65

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schröder Ilka, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Atkins, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Elles, Foster, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Parish, Provan, Purvis, Scallon, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Dehousse

44.   Randzio-Plath report A5-0258/2004

Amendment 1

For: 131

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Dybkjær

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella, Souchet

PPE-DE: Andria, Atkins, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Elles, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Pack, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wijkman

PSE: Dehousse, Paasilinna, Vairinhos

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori

Against: 326

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bremmer, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Abstention: 15

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Herzog, Laguiller, Patakis, Puerta

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, Gollnisch, Lang, Speroni, Stirbois

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

45.   B5-0218/2004 — RC — Eurostat

Amendment 3

For: 247

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Gahrton, Lucas

Against: 209

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Cossutta

NI: Claeys

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Morillon

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori

Abstention: 4

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Schröder Ilka

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Kinnock

46.   B5-0218/2004 — RC — Eurostat

Amendment 1

For: 131

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Kirkhope, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stevenson, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wijkman

PSE: Lund, Thorning-Schmidt

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 322

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Cossutta

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bayona de Perogordo, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Frassoni

Abstention: 5

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann

NI: Garaud

PSE: Dehousse

Verts/ALE: Nogueira Román, Ortuondo Larrea

47.   B5-0218/2004 — RC — Eurostat

Resolution

For: 271

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Dehousse, Lund, Rothley

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Duthu, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Lannoye, Lucas, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 194

ELDR: André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Wallis, Watson

PPE-DE: Maat

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Maes, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Turmes

Abstention: 7

ELDR: Busk, Calò, Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann, Puerta

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Fourtou

48.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 1

For: 245

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 19

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 13

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Pannella

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Wuermeling

49.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 2

For: 255

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 20

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Rousseaux

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Lamassoure

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 15

EDD: Abitbol

ELDR: Manders

GUE/NGL: Krarup

NI: Beysen, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Knolle, Mayer Hans-Peter, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Suominen, Vatanen

50.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 3

For: 258

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer, Hortefeux

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 14

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Kaldí, Lamassoure

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 11

EDD: Butel

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger

PPE-DE: Ebner, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Suominen, Vatanen

51.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 4

For: 249

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer, Kaldí, Lamassoure

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 15

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 13

EDD: Butel

ELDR: Manders

GUE/NGL: Krarup

NI: Beysen, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Suominen, Vatanen

52.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 5

For: 263

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer, Kaldí, Lamassoure

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 11

EDD: Kuntz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 14

EDD: Abitbol, Butel

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Mayer Hans-Peter, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Suominen, Vatanen

53.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 6

For: 250

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 13

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Lamassoure

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 15

EDD: Butel, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Mayer Hans-Peter, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Suominen, Vatanen

PSE: Mann Erika

54.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 7

For: 263

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 14

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Kaldí, Lamassoure

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 17

EDD: Butel

ELDR: Manders

GUE/NGL: Schmid Herman

NI: Beysen, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Fourtou, Korhola, Maat, Mayer Hans-Peter, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Suominen, Vatanen

55.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 8

For: 259

EDD: Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer, Kaldí, Lamassoure

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 17

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Kuntz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Montfort, Vatanen

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 15

EDD: Butel

ELDR: Manders

GUE/NGL: Krarup

NI: Beysen, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Fourtou, Korhola, Maat, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Suominen

56.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 9

For: 253

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 22

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Kaldí, Lamassoure, Montfort, Vatanen

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 13

EDD: Butel

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Fourtou, Korhola, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Suominen

57.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 10

For: 258

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer, Kaldí, Lamassoure, Vatanen

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 12

EDD: Kuntz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Montfort

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 12

EDD: Abitbol

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Garaud

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Fourtou, Hortefeux, Korhola, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Suominen

58.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 11

For: 251

EDD: Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer, Kaldí, Lamassoure, Vatanen

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 13

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Kuntz

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Montfort

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 11

EDD: Abitbol

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Garaud

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Hortefeux, Korhola, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Suominen

59.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 12

For: 245

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 21

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse

NI: Borghezio, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Kaldí, Lamassoure, Montfort, Vatanen

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 13

EDD: Butel

ELDR: Manders

GUE/NGL: Krarup

NI: Beysen, Garaud

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Fourtou, Korhola, McCartin, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Suominen

60.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 13

For: 250

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 19

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Kaldí, Lamassoure, Montfort, Vatanen

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 14

EDD: Abitbol, Butel, Kuntz

ELDR: Manders

GUE/NGL: Krarup

NI: Beysen, Garaud

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Hortefeux, Korhola, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Suominen

61.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 14

For: 255

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 14

EDD: Kuntz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Kaldí, Lamassoure, Montfort, Vatanen

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 16

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Garaud

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Hortefeux, Korhola, Maat, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stenmarck, Suominen

62.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 15

For: 250

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 16

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Kaldí, Lamassoure, Montfort, Vatanen

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 14

EDD: Butel

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Garaud

PPE-DE: Ebner, Hortefeux, Korhola, Maat, Matikainen-Kallström, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stenmarck, Suominen

PSE: Dehousse

63.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 16

For: 250

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 18

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Kuntz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Lamassoure, Montfort, Vatanen

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 16

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Garaud

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Hortefeux, Korhola, Matikainen-Kallström, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stenmarck, Suominen

64.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 17

For: 241

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dupuis, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 18

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Kuntz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Lamassoure, Montfort

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 15

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Hortefeux, Korhola, Matikainen-Kallström, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stenmarck, Suominen

65.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 18

For: 253

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer, Lamassoure

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 17

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Montfort, Vatanen

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 15

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Hortefeux, Korhola, Matikainen-Kallström, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stenmarck, Suominen

66.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 19

For: 243

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 20

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Montfort, Vatanen

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 13

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Garaud

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Hortefeux, Korhola, Lamassoure, Matikainen-Kallström, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stenmarck, Suominen

67.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 20

For: 245

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 15

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Montfort

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 14

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Hortefeux, Korhola, Lamassoure, Matikainen-Kallström, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stenmarck, Suominen

68.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 21

For: 240

EDD: Belder, van Dam

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer, Vatanen

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 21

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Esclopé, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Krarup

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Montfort

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 13

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Garaud

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Hortefeux, Korhola, Lamassoure, Matikainen-Kallström, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stenmarck, Suominen

69.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 22

For: 252

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 12

EDD: Kuntz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Montfort

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 12

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Garaud

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Korhola, Lamassoure, Matikainen-Kallström, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stenmarck, Suominen

70.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 23

For: 244

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Souladakis, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 11

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Montfort

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 14

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz

ELDR: Manders

NI: Garaud

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Hortefeux, Korhola, Lamassoure, Matikainen-Kallström, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stenmarck, Suominen

71.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 24

For: 251

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 13

EDD: Abitbol

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Montfort, Vatanen

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 14

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Garaud

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Hortefeux, Korhola, Lamassoure, Matikainen-Kallström, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stenmarck, Suominen

72.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraph 25

For: 252

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, De Sarnez, Ferrer, Vatanen

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 13

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Montfort

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 13

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Manders

NI: Beysen, Garaud

PPE-DE: Cushnahan, Ebner, Hortefeux, Korhola, Lamassoure, Matikainen-Kallström, Sacrédeus, Stenmarck, Suominen

73.   Boogerd-Quaak report A5-0230/2004

Paragraphs 26 to 39

For: 247

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Dary, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Pannella

PPE-DE: De Sarnez, Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Ruffolo, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 18