EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 32021R1308

Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/1308 of 28 April 2021 amending Annexes I and II to Directive (EU) 2016/1629 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards modifying the list of Union inland waterways and the minimum technical requirements applicable to craft

C/2021/2853

OJ L 284, 9.8.2021, p. 1–13 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, GA, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

In force

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg_del/2021/1308/oj

9.8.2021   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 284/1


COMMISSION DELEGATED REGULATION (EU) 2021/1308

of 28 April 2021

amending Annexes I and II to Directive (EU) 2016/1629 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards modifying the list of Union inland waterways and the minimum technical requirements applicable to craft

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,

Having regard to Directive (EU) 2016/1629 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 14 September 2016 laying down technical requirements for inland waterway vessels, amending Directive 2009/100/EC and repealing Directive 2006/87/EC (1),and in particular Articles 4(2) and 31(1) thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

Directive (EU) 2016/1629 laid down a harmonised system for issuing technical certificates for inland waterway vessels complied with unified technical requirements.

(2)

Annex I to Directive (EU) 2016/1629 provides a list of Union inland waterways divided geographically into Zones 1, 2, and 3.

(3)

Division of waterways into zones is determined by the Member State, for waterways on its territory.

(4)

Modification of the classification of a waterway, including the addition and deletion of waterways may be done on request by the Member State concerned.

(5)

On 15 May 2018, the French Republic requested to modify the list of waterways in Zone 1 on its territory. The entry of Annex I referring to Zone 1 of Union inland waterways should accordingly be modified by adding Zone 1 in France.

(6)

On 9 July 2019, the Kingdom of Sweden requested to modify the list of waterways in Zones 1, 2 and 3 on its territory by adding additional Swedish inland waterways in Zones 1, 2 and 3.

(7)

Considering the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (‘UK’) from the Union, Annex I should be modified to remove all references to the inland waterways on its territory.

(8)

Annex II to Directive (EU) 2016/1629 sets out that the technical requirements applicable to crafts are those set out in ES-TRIN standard 2019/1.

(9)

Union action in the sector of inland navigation should aim to ensure uniformity in the development of technical requirements for inland waterway vessels in the Union.

(10)

The European Committee for drawing up standards in the field of inland navigation (‘CESNI’) was set up on 3 June 2015 in the framework of the Central Commission for the Navigation on the Rhine (‘CCNR’) in order to develop technical standards for inland waterways in various fields, in particular as regards vessels, information technology and crew.

(11)

At its meeting on 13 October 2020, CESNI adopted a new European Standard laying down Technical Requirements for Inland Navigations vessels, namely the ES-TRIN 2021/1 (2). ES-TRIN standard lays down the uniform technical requirements necessary to ensure the safety of inland navigation vessels. It includes provisions regarding shipbuilding, fitting out and equipment for inland navigation vessels, special provisions regarding specific categories of vessels such as passenger vessels, pushed convoys and container vessels, provisions regarding the automatic identification system equipment, provisions regarding vessels identification, a model of certificates and register, transitional provisions as well as instructions for the application of the technical standard.

(12)

Annex II to Directive (EU) 2016/1629 should thus be modified to provide that the technical requirements applicable to craft are those set out in ES-TRIN 2021/1 and should be applicable from 1 January 2022.

(13)

Directive (EU) 2016/1629 should therefore be amended accordingly,

HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

Directive (EU) 2016/1629 is amended as follows:

(1)

Annex I is replaced by the text in Annex I to this Regulation;

(2)

Annex II is replaced by the text in Annex II to this Regulation.

Article 2

This Regulation shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Article 1, point 2 shall apply from 1 January 2022.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at Brussels, 28 April 2021.

For the Commission

The President

Ursula VON DER LEYEN


(1)  OJ L 252, 16.9.2016, p. 118.

(2)  Resolution CESNI 2020-II-1.


ANNEX I

‘ANNEX I

LIST OF UNION INLAND WATERWAYS DIVIDED GEOGRAPHICALLY INTO ZONES 1, 2 AND 3

CHAPTER 1

Zone 1

France

Downstream of the transverse limit of the sea in the estuaries of the Seine, Loire, Gironde and Rhône

Germany

Ems

From a line linking the former Greetsiel lighthouse and the western pier of the port entrance at Eemshaven seawards as far as latitude 53° 30′ N and longitude 6° 45′ E, i.e. slightly seawards of the lightering area for dry-cargo carriers in the Alte Ems (1)

Poland

The part of Pomorska Bay southward from the line linking NordPerd on Rugen Island and the lighthouse Niechorze.

The part of Gdańska Bay southward from the line linking the lighthouse Hel and the entrance buoy to the port of Baltijsk.

Sweden

Lake Vänern, bounded in the south by the parallel of latitude through the beacon of Bastungsgrunden.

Lake Vättern

Brofjorden – Donsö

The area bounded by the mainland or the zone 2 or 3 boundary and by a line from the southernmost point of Grötö via the westernmost point of Gåsö; the northernmost point of Hermanö; Hermanö huvud (head of Hermanö); Vedholmen; Danholmen; the centre of Mollön; the light of Räbbehuvud; Sankt Olov’s lower light; the southeasternmost point of Flatholmen; Åstol light; Marstrand light; Sälö light; the lower light of Kågholmen; Tynneskär light; Buskärs Knöte light; and the upper light of Rivö to Rivö light.

Northern Öregrundsgrepen

The area between the mainland and Gräsö, bounded in the north by the parallel of latitude through Engelska grundet light and in the south by the longitude through the upper leading light of Öregrund.

Söderarm – Sandhamn

The area bounded by the zone 2 boundary and by a line from the leading light of Tyvö via Söderarm’s light; the upper leading light of Söderarm’s pilot harbour; and Prästkobben light to Korsö beacon.

Jungfrufjärden

The area bounded by the mainland or the zone 2 boundary and by a line from the westernmost point of Nämdö via the westernmost point of Mörtö-Bunsö to the beacon of Ornöhuvud.

Mysingen – Landsort

The area bounded by the zone 2 boundary and by a line from Utö light via the southermost point of Nåttarö; Måsknuv light; and Viksten’s light to Landsort’s light.

Landsort – Arkö

The area bounded by the mainland or the zone 2 or 3 boundaries, and by a line from Landsort’s light via the southermost point of Enskär and Norra Kränkan’s light to Marö kupa.

Valdemarsviken bay and Gryt archipelago

The area bounded by the mainland or the zone 2 boundaries and by a line from Gubbö kupa beacon via Häradsskär’s light and Hägerökarten’s light to the southermost point of Kvädö.

Northern Kalmar Sound – Västervik

The area bounded by the mainland and by a line from Hallmare Skackel via Aleskär light; Idö light; Idö Stångskär light; Strupö Ljungskär light, the position N 57 20,0 E016 48,0; and Enerumsgrund’s west cardinal spar buoy to the northernmost point of Öland and further by the north western coast of Öland and in the south by the parallel of latitude N 56 51,00.

Southern Kalmar Sound

The area between the mainland and Öland, bounded in the north by a line from the point of Dunö (in the mainland) to Beijerhamn on Öland, and in the south by the parallel of latitude N 56 15,00.

Zone 2

Czech Republic

Dam Lake Lipno

Germany

Ems

From a line across the Ems near the entrance to the port of Papenburg between the former Diemen pumping station and the opening of the dyke at Halte as far as a line linking the former Greetsiel lighthouse and the western pier of the port entrance at Eemshaven

Jade

Inside a line linking the former Schillig cross light and Langwarden church tower

Weser

From the north-western edge of the railway bridge in Bremen as far as a line linking Langwarden and Cappel church towers, including the Westergate, Rekumer Loch, Rechter Nebenarm and Schweiburg side branches

Elbe with Bütztflether

Süderelbe (from km 0,69 till the mouth in the Elbe), Ruthenstrom (from km 3,75 till the mouth in the Elbe),

Wischhafener Süderelbe (from km 8,03 till the mouth in the Elbe)

From the lower limit of the port of Hamburg as far as a line linking the Döse beacon and the western edge of the Friedrichskoog dyke (Dieksand), including the Nebenelbe and the Este, Lühe, Schwinge, Oste, Pinnau, Krückau and Stör tributaries (in each case from the mouth to the barrage)

Meldorfer Bucht

Inside a line linking the western edge of the Friedrichskoog dyke (Dieksand) and the western pier head at Büsum

Eider

From the mouth of the Gieselau Canal (km 22,64) to the line between the middle of the fortress (Tränke) and the churchtower of Vollerwiek

Gieslau Canal

From the mouth in the Eider till the the mouth in the Nord-Ostsee Canal

Flensburger Förde

Inside a line linking Kegnäs lighthouse and Birknack and North from the German-Danish border in the Flensburger Förde

Schlei

Inside a line between the Schleimünde pier heads

Eckernförder Bucht

Inside a line linking Boknis-Eck and the north-eastern point of the mainland near Dänisch Nienhof

Kieler Förde

Inside a line linking the Bülk lighthouse and the Laboe naval memorial

Nord-Ostsee-Kanal including Audorfer See and Schirnauer See

From a line linking the pier heads at Brunsbüttel as far as a line linking the entry lights at Kiel-Holtenau, including Obereidersee and Enge, Audorfer See, Borgstedter See and Enge, Schirnauer See, Flemhuder See and the Achterwehrer Canal

Trave

From the north-western edge of the railway lift bridge in Lübeck with the Pötenitzer Wiek, and the Dassower See as far as a line linking the southern inner and northern outer pier heads at Travemünde

LEDA

From the entrance of the outer harbour of Leer sea lock to the mouth in the Eems

Hunte

From the port of Oldenburg and from 140 m downstream of the Amalienbrücke in Oldenburg to the mouth in the Weser

Lesum

From the confluence of the Hamme and Wümme (km 0,00) to the mouth in the Weser

Este

From the tail water of Buxtehude lock (km 0,25) to the mouth in the Elbe

Lühe

From the tail water of the Au-Mühle in Horneburg (km 0,00) to the mouth in the Elbe

Schwinge

From the north edge of the Salztor lock in Stade to the mouth in the Elbe

Oste

From 210 m above the middle line of the traffic bridge over the Oste barrage (km 69,360) to the mouth in the Elbe

Pinnau

From the south-western edge of the railway bridge in Pinneberg to the mouth in the Elbe

Krückau

From the south-western edge of the bridge leading to/from the Wedenkamp in Elmshorn to the mouth in the Elbe

Stör

From Rensing tide gauge to the mouth in the Elbe

Freiburger Hafenpriel

From the eastern edge of the sluice in Freiburg an der Elbe as far as the mouth in the Elbe

Wismarbucht, Kirchsee, Breitling, Salzhaff and Wismar port area

Seawards as far as a line between Hoher Wieschendorf Huk and Timmendorf light and a line linking Gollwitz light on the island of Poel and the southern point of the Wustrow peninsula

Warnow, including the Breitling and side branches

Downstream of the Mühlendamm from the northern edge of the Geinitzbrücke in Rostock towards the sea as far as a line linking the northern points of the western and eastern piers in Warnemünde

Waters enclosed by the mainland and the Darß and Zingst pensinsulas and the islands of Hiddensee and Rügen (including Stralsund port area)

Extending seawards between

 

the Zingst peninsula and the island of Bock: as far as latitude 54° 26′ 42′′ N,

 

the islands of Bock and Hiddensee: as far as a line linking the northern point of the island of Bock and the southern point of the island of Hiddensee,

 

the island of Hiddensee and the island of Rügen (Bug): as far as a line linking the south-eastern point of Neubessin and Buger Haken

Kleine Jasmunder Bodden

 

Greifswalder Bodden

Bodden seawards as far as a line from the eastern point of Thiessower Haken (Südperd) to the eastern point of the island of Ruden and continuing to the northern point of the island of Usedom (54° 10′ 37′′ N, 13° 47′ 51′′ E)

Ryck

East from the Steinbecker bridge in Greifswald to the linking line over the heads of the jetties

Waters enclosed by the mainland and the island of Usedom (the Peenestrom, including Wolgast port area and Achterwasser, and the Oder Haff)

Eastwards as far as the border with the Republic of Poland in the Stettiner Haff

Uecker

From the south-west edge of the traffic bridge in the Uekermünde to the linking line over the heads of the jetties

Note: In the case of vessels whose home port is in another State, account is to be taken of Article 32 of the Ems-Dollart Treaty of 8 April 1960 (BGBl. 1963 II, p. 602).

France

The Gironde from kilometre point (KP 48,50) to the downstream part of the point of the Ile de Patiras, to the transversal limit of the sea defined by the line joining the Pointe de Grave to the Pointe de Suzac;

the Loire from Cordemais (KP 25) to the transversal limit of the sea defined by the line joining the Pointe de Mindin to the Pointe de Penhoët;

the Seine from the start of the Tancarville Canal to the transversal limit of the sea defined by the line from Cape Hode, on the right bank, to the point, on the left bank, where the planned dyke meets the coast below Berville;

the Vilaine from the Arzal Dam to the transversal limit of the sea defined by the line joining the Pointe du Scal to the Pointe du Moustoir;

Lake Geneva.

Hungary

Lake Balaton

Netherlands

Dollard

Eems

Waddenzee: including the links with the North Sea

IJsselmeer: including the Markermeer and IJmeer but excluding the Gouwzee

Nieuwe Waterweg and the Scheur

Calland Kanaal west from the Benelux harbour

Hollands Diep

Breeddiep, Beerkanaal and its connected harbours

Haringvliet and Vuile Gat: including the waterways between Goeree-Overflakkee on the one hand and Voorne-Putten and Hoeksche Waard on the other

Hellegat

Volkerak

Krammer

Grevelingenmeer and Brouwerschavensche Gat: including all the waterways between Schouwen-Duiveland and Goeree-Overflakkee

Keten, Mastgat, Zijpe, Krabbenkreek, Eastern Scheldt and Roompot: including the waterways between Walcheren, Noord-Beveland and Zuid-Beveland on the one hand and Schouwen-Duiveland and Tholen on the other hand, excluding the Scheldt-Rhine Canal

Scheldt and Western Scheldt and its mouth on the sea: including the waterways between Zeeland Flanders, on the one hand, and Walcheren and Zuid-Beveland, on the other, excluding the Scheldt-Rhine Canal

Poland

Lagoon of Szczecin

Lagoon of Kamień

Lagoon of Wisła

Bay of Puck

Włocławski Reservoir

Lake Śniardwy

Lake Niegocin

Lake Mamry

Sweden

Lysekil – Orust – Tjörn

The area bounded by the mainland, and by a line from Slaggön in Lysekil to Skaftölandet in bearing 170 degrees; a line from Islandsberg’s light to Lavösund; a line from the light of Lyr in bearing 300 degrees to the mainland east of Mollösund; a line from the southernmost point of Lyr to Björholmen; and in the northern part of Hakefjorden by the line constituted by the parallel of latitude N 58 01,00.

Gothenburg southern archipelago

The area bounded by the mainland or the zone 3 boundary and by a line from the western part of the port of Arendal via Knippelholmen; Rivö light, Rivö upper light; Känsö torn beacon; Kårholmen’s light; and Rättarens light to Askims nabbe.

Öregrund – Norrtälje

The area between the mainland and Gräsö, bounded in the north by the longitude through Öregrund’s upper leading light, and bounded towards the sea by a line between Äspskäret and Råstensudde light; a line across Singsundet; by the bridges across Fygdströmmen; a line from Dejeudden via Arholma light to Tyvö light.

Norrtälje – Nämdö

The area bounded by the mainland or by the zone 2 or 3 boundaries and by a line from Tyvö light via Idskärskobben’s light; the westernmost point of Svartlöga; Stenkobbsgrund’s light, Korsö beacon; and the westernmost point of Nämdö to the southermost point of Björnö.

Dalarö – Torö

The area bounded by the mainland and by a line from Klacknäset via the beacon of Ornöhuvud; Näset at Ornö; the northernmost point of Utö; Utö light; Älvsnabben’s light; Norra Stegholmen; Yttre Gården; Valsudden on Järflotta; and Långsudden on Järflotta to the easternmost point of Torö.

Torö – Oxelösund

The area bounded by the mainland or by the zone 3 boundary and by a line from Torö church via Fifång light; Kockehällan’s light; Lacka torn; the easternmost point of Kittelö; Trutbådan’s light, Beten’s light; and the beacon of Femörehuvud to Svartudden north of the upper light of Kungshamn.

Bråviken, Slätbaken and Östergötland archipelago

The area bounded by the mainland (in western Bråviken from the bridge Hamnbron in Norrköping; in western Slätbaken from Mem’s lock), and by a line from Gullängsberget’s light via Arkö beacon; Marö kupa; the beacon of Kupa klint; the westernmost point of Birkskär; and the beacon of Gubbö kupa to Dalaudde south of Orren.

Central Kalmar Sound

The area bounded in the west by the mainland, in the east by Öland, in the north by the parallel of latitude N 56 51;00 and in the south by a line from the point of Dunö (in the mainland) to Beijerhamn on Öland.

CHAPTER 2

Zone 3

Belgium

Maritime Scheldt (downstream of Antwerp open anchorage)

Bulgaria

Danube: from rkm 845,650 to rkm 374,100

Czech Republic

Dam lakes: Brněnská (Kníničky), Jesenice, Nechranice, Orlík, Rozkoš, Slapy, Těrlicko, Žermanice and Nové Mlýny III

Sandy gravel mining lakes: Ostrožná Nová Ves and Tovačov

Germany

Danube

From Kelheim (km 2 414,72 ) to the German-Austrian border at Jochenstein

Rhine with Lampertheimer Altrhein (from km 4,75 to the Rijn), Altrhein Stockstadt-Erfelden (from km 9,80 to the Rijn)

From the German-Swiss border to the German-Netherlands border

Elbe (Norderelbe) including Süderelbe en Köhlbrand

From the mouth of the Elbe-Seiten canal to the lower limit of the port of Hamburg

Müritz

 

France

The Adour from the Bec du Gave to the sea;

the Aulne from the lock at Châteaulin to the transversal limit of the sea defined by the Passage de Rosnoën;

the Blavet from Pontivy to the Pont du Bonhomme;

the Calais Canal;

the Charente from the bridge at Tonnay-Charente to the transverse limit of the sea defined by the line passing through the centre of the downstream light on the left bank and through the centre of the Fort de la Pointe;

the Dordogne from the confluence with the Lidoire to the Bec d’Ambès;

the Garonne from the bridge at Castet en Dorthe to the Bec d’Ambès;

the Gironde from the Bec d’Ambès to the transversal line at KP 48,50 and passing through the downstream point of the Ile de Patiras;

the Hérault from the port of Bessan to the sea, as far as the upper limit of the tidal foreshore;

the Isle from the confluence with the Dronne to the confluence with the Dordogne;

the Loire from the confluence with the Maine to Cordemais (KP 25);

the Marne from the bridge at Bonneuil (KP 169 bis 900) and the lock at St Maur to the confluence with the Seine;

the Rhine

the Nive from the Haïtze dam at Ustaritz to the confluence with the Adour;

the Oise from Janville lock to the confluence with the Seine;

the Orb from Sérignan to the sea, as far as the upper limit of the tidal foreshore;

the Rhône from the frontier with Switzerland to the sea, with the exception of the Petit Rhône;

the Saône from the Pont de Bourgogne bridge at Chalon-sur-Saône to the confluence with the Rhône;

the Seine from the lock at Nogent-sur-Seine to the start of the Tancarville Canal;

the Sèvre Niortaise from the lock at Marans at the transverse limit of the sea opposite the guardhouse to the mouth;

the Somme from the downstream side of the Pont de la Portelette bridge at Abbeville to the viaduct of the Noyelles to Saint-Valéry-sur-Somme railway;

the Vilaine from Redon (KP 89,345) to the Arzal Dam;

Lake Amance;

Lake Annecy;

Lake Biscarosse;

Lake Bourget;

Lake Carcans;

Lake Cazaux;

Lake Der-Chantecoq;

Lake Guerlédan;

Lake Hourtin;

Lake Lacanau;

Lake Orient;

Lake Pareloup;

Lake Parentis;

Lake Sanguinet;

Lake Serre-Ponçon;

Lake Temple.

Croatia

Danube: from rkm 1 295 + 500 to rkm 1 433 + 100

River Drava: from rkm 0 to rkm 198 + 600

River Sava: from rkm 210 + 800 to rkm 594 + 000

River Kupa: from rkm 0 to rkm 5 + 900

River Una: from rkm 0 to rkm 15

Hungary

Danube: from rkm 1 812 to rkm 1 433

Danube Moson: from rkm 14 to rkm 0

Danube Szentendre: from rkm 32 to rkm 0

Danube Ráckeve: from rkm 58 to rkm 0

River Tisza: from rkm 685 to rkm 160

River Dráva: from rkm 198 to rkm 70

River Bodrog: from rkm 51 to rkm 0

River Kettős-Körös: from rkm 23 to rkm 0

River Hármas-Körös: from rkm 91 to rkm 0

Channel Sió: from rkm 23 to rkm 0

Lake Velence

Lake Fertő

Netherlands

Rhine

Sneekermeer, Koevordermeer, Heegermeer, Fluessen, Slotermeer, Tjeukemeer, Beulakkerwijde, Belterwijde, Ramsdiep, Ketelmeer, Zwartemeer, Veluwemeer, Eemmeer, Alkmaardermeer, Gouwzee, Buiten IJ, Afgesloten IJ, Noordzeekanaal, port of IJmuiden, Rotterdam port area, Nieuwe Maas, Noord, Oude Maas, Beneden Merwede, Nieuwe Merwede, Dordsche Kil, Boven Merwede, Waal, Bijlandsch Canal, Boven Rijn, Pannersdensch Canal, Geldersche IJssel, Neder Rijn, Lek, Amsterdam-Rhine-Canal, Veerse Meer, Schelde-Rhine-Canal as far as the mouth in the Volkerak, Amer, Bergsche Maas, the Meuse below Venlo, Gooimeer, Europort, Calandkanaal (east from the Benelux harbour), Hartelkanaal

Austria

Danube: from the border with Germany to the border with Slovakia

Inn: from the mouth to the Passau-Ingling Power Station

Traun: from the mouth to km 1,80

Enns: from the mouth to km 2,70

March: to km 6,00

Poland

River Biebrza from the estuary of the Augustowski Channel to the estuary of the river Narwia

River Brda from the link with the Bydgoski Channel in Bydgoszcz to the estuary of the river Wisła

River Bug from the estuary of the river Muchawiec to the estuary of the river Narwia

Lake Dąbie to the frontier with internal maritime waters

The Augustowski Channel from the link with the river Biebrza to the State border, together with the lakes located along the route of this Channel

The Bartnicki Channel from Lake Ruda Woda to Lake Bartężek, together with Lake Bartężek

The Bydgoski Channel

The Elbląski Channel from Lake Druzno to Lake Jeziorak and Lake Szeląg Wielki, together with these lakes and the lakes on the route of the Channel, and a byway in the direction of Zalewo from Lake Jeziorak to Lake Ewingi, inclusive

The Gliwicki Channel together with the Kędzierzyński Channel

The Jagielloński Channel from the link with the river Elbląg to the river Nogat

The Łączański Channel

The Ślesiński Channel with the lakes located along the route of this Channel and Lake Gopło

The Żerański Channel

River Martwa Wisła from the river Wisła in Przegalina to the frontier with internal maritime waters

River Narew from the estuary of the river Biebrza to the estuary of the river Wisła, together with Lake Zegrzyński

River Nogat from the river Wisła to the estuary of the Lagoon of Wisła

River Noteć (upper) from Lake Gopło to the link with the Górnonotecki Channel and the Górnonotecki Channel and River Noteć (lower) from the link of the Bydgoski Channel to the estuary to River Warta

River Nysa Łużycka from Gubin to the estuary to River Odra

River Odra from the town of Racibórz to the link with River Eastern Odra which turns into River Regalica from the Klucz-Ustowo Piercing, together with that river and its side-branches to Lake Dąbie as well as a byway of River Odra from the Opatowice lock to the lock in Wrocław city

River Western Odra from a weir in Widuchowa (704,1 km of River Odra) to a border with internal maritme waters, together with side-branches as well as the Klucz-Ustowo Piercing linking River Eastern Odra with River Western Odra

River Parnica and the Parnicki Piercing from River Western Odra to a border with internal maritime waters

River Pisa from Lake Roś to the estuary of River Narew

River Szkarpawa from River Wisła to the estuary of the Lagoon of Wisła

River Warta from the Ślesińskie Lake to the estuary of River Odra

Wielkie Jeziora Mazurskie encompassing the lakes linked by the rivers and channels constituting a main route from Lake Roś (inclusive) in Pisz to the Węgorzewski Channel (inclusive) in Węgorzewo, together with Lakes Seksty, Mikołajskie, Tałty, Tałtowisko, Kotek, Szymon, Szymoneckie, Jagodne, Boczne, Tajty, Kisajno, Dargin, Łabap, Kirsajty and Święcajty, together with the Giżycki Channel and the Niegociński Channel and the Piękna Góra Channel, and a byway of Lake Ryńskie (inclusive) in Ryn to Lake Nidzkie (up to 3 km, constituting a border with the “Lake Nidzkie” nature reserve), together with lakes Bełdany, Guzianka Mała and Guzianka Wielka

River Wisła from the estuary of River Przemsza to the link with the Łączański Channel as well as from the estuary of that Channel in Skawina to the estuary of River Wisła to the Bay of Gdańsk, excluding the Włocławski Reservoir

Romania

Danube: from the Serbian-Romanian border (km 1 075) to the Black Sea on the Sulina Channel-branch

Danube-Black Sea Canal (64,410 km length): from the junction with the Danube river, at km 299,300 of the Danube at Cernavodă (respectively km 64,410 of the Canal), to the Port of Constanta South-Agigea (km “0” of the Canal)

Poarta Albă-Midia Năvodari Canal (34,600 km length): from the junction with the Danube-Black Sea Canal at km 29,410 at Poarta Albă (respectively km 27,500 of the Canal) to the Port of Midia (km “0” of the Canal)

Slovakia

Danube: from rkm 1 880,26 to rkm 1 708,20

Danube Canal: from rkm 1 851,75 to rkm 1 811,00

River Váh: from rkm 0,00 to rkm 70,00

River Morava: from rkm 0,00 to rkm 6,00

River Bodrog: from rkm 49,68 to rkm 64,85

Dam lakes: Oravská Priehrada, Liptovská Mara, Zemplínska Šírava

Sweden

Lake Mälaren

Saltsjön, the ports of Stockholm and Värmdölandet

The area from Lake Mälaren’s outlets in Stockholm, at Norrström, Slussen and Hammarbyslussen respectively, which is bounded by the mainland and the bridge Lidingöbron, and by a line through the light Elfviksgrund in bearing 135-315 degrees; a line between Mellangårdsholmen and Högklevsudde in Baggensfjärden; Örsundet between Ingarö and Fågelbrolandet; a line from Rönnäsudd via Tegelhällan’s light and Runö light to Talatta on Djurö; a line across Vindöström between Vindö and Värmdölandet; and, apart from that, by the islands in the area.

Södertälje Canal and the ports of Södertälje

Södertälje Canal and the ports of Södertälje, bounded in the north by Södertälje lock and in the south by the parallel of latitude N 59° 09′ 00″.

Trollhätte Canal, Göta älv and Nordre älv

The area from the parallel of latitude through the beacon of Bastugrund in the southern part of Lake Vänern to the Älvsborg bridge and Nordre älv river to the longitude through E 11° 45′ 00″.

Göta Canal

In the east from Mem’s lock to the Motala bridge, including Lake Asplången, Lake Roxen and Lake Boren; in the west from the longitude through the light Rödesund Norra Yttre at Karlsborg to Sjötorp’s lock, including the lake system through which the canal passes.

(1)

In the case of vessels whose home port is elsewhere, account is to be taken of Article 32 of the Ems-Dollart Treaty of 8 April 1960 (BGBl. 1963 II, p. 602).

ANNEX II

‘ANNEX II

MINIMUM TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO CRAFT ON INLAND WATERWAYS OF ZONES 1, 2, 3 AND 4

The technical requirements applicable to craft are those set out in ES-TRIN 2021/1.


Top