EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 22019D0391

Decision No 1/2019 of the Trade and Development Committee established under the Economic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the SADC EPA States, of the other part of 18 February 2019 on the establishment of a list of arbitrators [2019/391]

OJ L 70, 12.3.2019, p. 33–34 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

In force

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/dec/2019/391/oj

12.3.2019   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 70/33


DECISION No 1/2019 OF THE TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE ESTABLISHED UNDER THE ECONOMIC PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE EUROPEAN UNION AND ITS MEMBER STATES, OF THE ONE PART, AND THE SADC EPA STATES, OF THE OTHER PART

of 18 February 2019

on the establishment of a list of arbitrators [2019/391]

THE TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE,

Having regard to the Economic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the SADC EPA States, of the other part (‘the Agreement’), and in particular Articles 94, 100, 103 and 104 thereof,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1

The list of arbitrators provided for in Article 94 of the Agreement, as set out in the Annex to this Decision, is hereby adopted.

Article 2

This Decision shall enter into force on the date of its adoption.

Done at Cape Town, South Africa.

For the Trade and Development Committee

Representative of the SADC EPA States

O. WARD

EU representative

E. SYNOWIEC


ANNEX

LIST OF ARBITRATORS PROVIDED FOR IN ARTICLE 94 OF THE AGREEMENT

 

Arbitrators selected by the SADC EPA States:

1.

Boitumelo Sendy GOFHAMODIMO

2.

Leonard Moses PHUTI

3.

Tsotetsi MAKONG

4.

Sakeus AKWEENDA

5.

Faizel ISMAIL

6.

Kholofelo Ngokoane KUGLER

7.

Nkululeko J. HLOPHE

8.

Samuel Jay LEVY

 

Arbitrators selected by the EU:

9.

Jacques BOURGEOIS

10.

Claus-Dieter EHLERMANN

11.

Pieter Jan KUIJPER

12.

Giorgio SACERDOTI

13.

Laurence BOISSON DE CHAZOURNES

14.

Ramon TORRENT

15.

Michael Johannes HAHN

16.

Hélène RUIZ FABRI

 

Arbitrators jointly selected by the Parties (non-nationals who may act as Chairperson):

17.

Merit JANOW

18.

Ichiro ARAKI

19.

Christian HÄBERLI

20.

Claus VON WOBESER

21.

 


Top