EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document C2008/187E/01

MINUTES
Monday 3 September 2007

OJ C 187E, 24.7.2008, p. 1–21 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

24.7.2008   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 187/1


MINUTES

(2008/C 187 E/01)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

1.   Resumption of session

The sitting opened at 17.00.

2.   Statement by the President

Tribute

On behalf of Parliament, the President paid tribute to the memory of Gaston Thorn, former Member of the European Parliament, Prime Minister of Luxembourg and President of the Commission, who had died on 26.08.2007, and to the memory of Raymond Barre, former Prime Minister of France and Vice-President of the Commission, who had died on 25.08.2007.

He recalled that 31.08.2007 was the 100th anniversary of the birth of Altiero Spinelli, an eminent former Member of the European Parliament.

Disasters and terrorism

The President made a statement on a number of events that had marked the summer and had claimed many casualties, including the floods in the United Kingdom, the heat wave in the eastern Mediterranean, the tragic forest fires in Greece, the earthquake in Peru, the continuation of violence in Iraq and the disappearance at sea of large numbers of migrants attempting to reach European shores.

*

* *

Parliament observed a minute's silence in memory of those who had died.

3.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

*

* *

Marie Anne Isler Béguin had informed Parliament that as she would be leading the election observation mission to Sierra Leone that week, she would be unable to attend the part-session.

4.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission:

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 2004/2003 on the regulations governing political parties at European level and the rules regarding their funding (COM(2007)0364 — C6-0202/2007 — 2007/0130(COD))

referred to

responsible: AFCO

 

opinion: BUDG, JURI, CONT

Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an action programme for the enhancement of quality in higher education and the promotion of intercultural understanding through cooperation with third countries (Erasmus Mundus) (2009-2013) (COM(2007)0395 — C6-0228/2007 — 2007/0145(COD))

referred to

responsible: CULT

 

opinion: FEMM, DEVE, AFET, EMPL, BUDG

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/54/EC as regards the application of certain provisions to Estonia (COM(2007)0411 — C6-0230/2007 — 2007/0141(COD))

referred to

responsible: ITRE

Draft amending budget No 5 for the financial year 2007 — General statement of revenue — Section III — Commission (11707/2007 — C6-0232/2007 — 2007/2162(BUD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 27/2007 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2007)0685 — C6-0233/2007 — 2007/2171(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on a programme for the Modernisation of European Enterprise and Trade Statistics (MEETS) (COM(2007)0433 — C6-0234/2007 — 2007/0156(COD))

referred to

responsible: ECON

 

opinion: BUDG, ITRE, INTA

Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1543/2000 establishing a Community framework for the collection and management of the data needed to conduct the Common Fisheries Policy (COM(2007)0369 — C6-0235/2007 — 2007/0127(CNS))

referred to

responsible: PECH

Proposal for a Council regulation concerning authorisations for fishing activities of Community fishing vessels outside Community waters and the access of third country vessels to Community waters (COM(2007)0330 — C6-0236/2007 — 2007/0114(CNS))

referred to

responsible: PECH

 

opinion: DEVE, ENVI

Proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement on Scientific and Technical Cooperation between the European Community and the State of Israel (COM(2007)0276 — C6-0237/2007 — 2007/0096(CNS))

referred to

responsible: ITRE

 

opinion: AFET, BUDG

Recommendation for a Council decision concerning the accession of Bulgaria and Romania to the Convention of 26 July 1995, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 27 September 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 29 November 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, the Protocol on the interpretation, by way of preliminary rulings, by the Court of Justice of the European Communities of the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests and the Second Protocol of 19 June 1997, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests (COM(2007)0277 — C6-0238/2007 — 2007/0100(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

 

opinion: CONT

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the relevant agreements under Article XXI GATS with Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, the Separate customs territory of Taiwan, Penghu, Kinmen and Matsu (Chinese Taipei), Columbia, Cuba, Ecuador, Hong Kong China, India, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, the Philippines, Switzerland, and the United States, on the necessary compensatory adjustments resulting from the accession of the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Austria, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia, the Slovak Republic, the Republic of Finland, the Kingdom of Sweden to the European Union (11507/2007 — C6-0239/2007 — 2007/0055(CNS))

referred to

responsible: INTA

Proposal for a Council decision on a contact-point network against corruption (11231/2007 — C6-0240/2007 — 2007/0809(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

 

opinion: CONT

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on non-automatic weighing instruments (codified version) (COM(2007)0446 — C6-0241/2007 — 2007/0164(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Council Directive 87/372/EEC on the frequency bands to be reserved for the coordinated introduction of public pan-European cellular digital land-based mobile communications in the Community (COM(2007)0367 — C6-0242/2007 — 2007/0126(COD))

referred to

responsible: ITRE

 

opinion: IMCO

Draft Council decision on the full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia and the Slovak Republic (11722/2007 — C6-0244/2007 — 2007/0810(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1947/2005 as regards national aid granted by Finland for seeds and cereal seed (COM(2007)0323 — C6-0245/2007 — 2007/0109(CNS))

referred to

responsible: AGRI

Proposal for a Council framework decision on combating certain forms and expressions of racism and xenophobia by means of criminal law (11522/2007 — C6-0246/2007 — 2001/0270(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

 

opinion: JURI

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement on scientific and technological cooperation between the European Community and the Arab Republic of Egypt (COM(2007)0352 — C6-0247/2007 — 2007/0124(CNS))

referred to

responsible: ITRE

 

opinion: AFET

Proposal for a Council decision on the multiannual technical guidelines for the research programme of the Research Fund for Coal and Steel (COM(2007)0393 — C6-0248/2007 — 2007/0135(CNS))

referred to

responsible: ITRE

 

opinion: ENVI, BUDG

Proposal for a Council decision authorising France to apply a reduced rate of excise duty on ‘traditional’ rum produced in its overseas departments and repealing Council Decision 2002/166/EC of 18 February 2002 (COM(2007)0318 — C6-0249/2007 — 2007/0131(CNS))

referred to

responsible: REGI

 

opinion: AGRI, ECON

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Community and its Member States, of a Protocol to the Agreement on Cooperation and Customs Union between the European Economic Community and the Republic of San Marino, regarding the participation, as contracting parties, of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania, pursuant to their accession to the European Union (COM(2007)0309 — C6-0250/2007 — 2007/0105(CNS))

referred to

responsible: INTA

 

opinion: AFET

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on rear registration plate lamps for motor vehicles and their trailers (codified version) (COM(2007)0451 — C6-0252/2007 — 2007/0162(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

Proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EEC with regard to certain temporary provisions concerning rates of value added tax (COM(2007)0381 — C6-0253/2007 — 2007/0136(CNS))

referred to

responsible: ECON

 

opinion: JURI, IMCO

Proposal for a Council regulation on the common organisation of the market in wine and amending certain regulations (COM(2007)0372 — C6-0254/2007 — 2007/0138(CNS))

referred to

responsible: AGRI

 

opinion: ENVI, BUDG, IMCO

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Council Directive 84/539/EEC on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to electro-medical equipment used in veterinary medicine (COM(2007)0465 — C6-0255/2007 — 2007/0168(COD))

referred to

responsible: IMCO

 

opinion: ENVI

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the suppression of radio interference produced by agricultural or forestry tractors (electromagnetic compatibility) (Codified version) (COM(2007)0462 — C6-0256/2007 — 2007/0166(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the selection and authorisation of systems providing mobile satellite services (MSS) (COM(2007)0480 — C6-0257/2007 — 2007/0174(COD))

referred to

responsible: ITRE

 

opinion: CULT, IMCO

2)

from committees:

2.1)

reports:

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the inland transport of dangerous goods (COM(2006)0852 — C6-0012/2007 — 2006/0278(COD)) — TRAN Committee.

Rapporteur: Bogusław Liberadzki (A6-0253/2007)

Report on institutional and legal implications of the use of ‘soft law’ instruments (2007/2028(INI)) — JURI Committee.

Rapporteur: Manuel Medina Ortega (A6-0259/2007)

Report on International Health Regulations (2007/2079(INI)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Miroslav Ouzký (A6-0263/2007)

Report on the strategy for the simplification of the regulatory environment (2007/2096(INI)) — JURI Committee.

Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A6-0271/2007)

Report on better regulation in the European Union (2007/2095(INI)) — JURI Committee.

Rapporteur: Katalin Lévai (A6-0273/2007)

Report on Better law-making 2005: application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality — 13th annual report (2006/2279(INI)) — JURI Committee.

Rapporteur: Bert Doorn (A6-0280/2007)

Report on the Green Paper on the Review of the Consumer Acquis (2007/2010(INI)) — IMCO Committee.

Rapporteur: Béatrice Patrie (A6-0281/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2001/114/EC relating to certain partly or wholly dehydrated preserved milk for human consumption (COM(2007)0058 [[01]] — C6-0083/2007 — 2007/0025(CNS)) — AGRI Committee.

Rapporteur: Elisabeth Jeggle (A6-0282/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1255/1999 on the common organisation of the market in milk and milk products (COM(2007)0058 [[02]] — C6-0084/2007 — 2007/0026(CNS)) — AGRI Committee.

Rapporteur: Elisabeth Jeggle (A6-0283/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2597/97 laying down additional rules on the common organisation of the market in milk and milk products for drinking milk (COM(2007)0058 [[03]] — C6-0085/2007 — 2007/0027(CNS)) — AGRI Committee.

Rapporteur: Elisabeth Jeggle (A6-0284/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1059/2003 on the establishment of a common classification of territorial units for statistics (NUTS) by reason of the accession of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union (COM(2007)0095 — C6-0091/2007 — 2007/0038(COD)) — REGI Committee.

Rapporteur: Gerardo Galeote (A6-0285/2007)

Report on Freight Transport Logistics in Europe — the key to sustainable mobility (2006/2228(INI)) — TRAN Committee.

Rapporteur: Inés Ayala Sender (A6-0286/2007)

* Report on the initiative by the Republic of Finland for adoption of a Council decision amending the Council Act of 3 November 1998 adopting rules applicable to Europol analysis files (16336/2006 — C6-0048/2007 — 2007/0802(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra (A6-0288/2007)

Report on the Single Market Review: tackling barriers and inefficiencies through better implementation and enforcement (2007/2024(INI)) — IMCO Committee.

Rapporteur: Jacques Toubon (A6-0295/2007)

Report on Member States' efforts during 2005 to achieve a sustainable balance between fishing capacity and fishing opportunities (2007/2108(INI)) — PECH Committee.

Rapporteur: Paulo Casaca (A6-0297/2007)

Report on the implementation of sustainable fishing in the EU on the basis of maximum sustainable yield (2006/2224(INI)) — PECH Committee.

Rapporteur: Carmen Fraga Estévez (A6-0298/2007)

Report on Draft amending budget No 5/2007 of the European Union for the financial year 2007, Section III — Commission (11707/2007 — C6-0232/2007 — 2007/2162(BUD)) — BUDG Committee.

Rapporteur: James Elles (A6-0300/2007)

Report on the functioning of the human rights dialogues and consultations on human rights with third countries (2007/2001(INI)) — AFET Committee.

Rapporteur: Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco (A6-0302/2007)

Report on an European Union strategy to support Member States in reducing alcohol-related harm (2007/2005(INI)) — ENVI Committee.

Rapporteur: Alessandro Foglietta (A6-0303/2007)

3)

from Members:

3.1)

oral questions for Question Time (Rule 109):

to the Commission

Ciornei Silvia, Medina Ortega Manuel, McGuinness Mairead, Crowley Brian, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Ţicău Silvia-Adriana, Seppänen Esko, Ryan Eoin, Papastamkos Georgios, Arnaoutakis Stavros, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Ludford Sarah, Howitt Richard, Tzampazi Evangelia, De Rossa Proinsias, Staniszewska Grażyna, Sinnott Kathy, Pafilis Athanasios, Willmott Glenis, Staes Bart, Davies Chris, Posselt Bernd, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew Krzysztof, Evans Robert, Jackson Caroline, Mikko Marianne, Gaľa Milan, Gklavakis Ioannis, Sonik Bogusław, Ó Neachtain Seán, Aylward Liam, Newton Dunn Bill, Segelström Inger, Belet Ivo, Dillen Koenraad, Harkin Marian, Higgins Jim, Van Hecke Johan, van Nistelrooij Lambert, Toussas Georgios, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Manolakou Diamanto, Scheele Karin;

to the Council

Medina Ortega Manuel, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Davies Chris, Claeys Philip, Martin David, Seppänen Esko, Posselt Bernd, Ludford Sarah, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Karim Sajjad, McGuinness Mairead, Mikko Marianne, Crowley Brian, Ó Neachtain Seán, Ryan Eoin, Aylward Liam, Vanhecke Frank, Geringer de Oedenberg Lidia Joanna, Manolakou Diamanto, Pafilis Athanasios, Harkin Marian, De Rossa Proinsias, Van Hecke Johan, Budreikaitė Danutė, Morgantini Luisa, Howitt Richard, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Toussas Georgios, Ţicău Silvia-Adriana.

3.2)

proposals for recommendations (Rule 114):

Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group. Proposal for a recommendation to the Council on the role of the European Union in Iraq (B6-0328/2007)

referred to

responsible: AFET

 

opinion: DEVE, BUDG, INTA

5.   Membership of Parliament

The Belgian authorities had notified Parliament of the appointment of Marc Tarabella to an office incompatible with that of an MEP under Article 7(3) of the Act concerning the election of representatives of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage. Parliament noted the appointment and, under Rule 4(1) of its Rules of Procedure, established the vacancy with effect from 20 July 2007.

The Polish authorities had notified Parliament of the appointment of Michał Tomasz Kamiński as State Secretary. Parliament noted the appointment and established the vacancy with effect from 7 August 2007, under Article 7(1) of the Act concerning the election of representatives of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage and Rule 4(1) of its Rules of Procedure.

The Belgian authorities had, in the interim, given notice of the appointment of Giovanna Corda in place of Marc Tarabella, with effect from 31 August 2007.

The Polish authorities had, in the interim, given notice of the appointment of Ewa Tomaszewska in place of Michał Tomasz Kamiński, with effect from 30 August 2007.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as their credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that they had previously made written declarations stating that they did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Giovanna Corda and Ewa Tomaszewska would take their seats in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.

6.   Membership of committees and delegations

At the request of the PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE and ITS Groups, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

DEVE Committee: Alain Hutchinson to replace Józef Pinior

REGI Committee: Józef Pinior to replace Alain Hutchinson

TRAN Committee: Francesco Ferrari

Delegation for relations with Iran: Desislav Chukolov

Delegation for relations with India: Charles Tannock to replace Christopher Beazley

7.   Signature of acts adopted under codecision

The President announced that, on Wednesday, he and the President of the Council would sign the following acts adopted under the codecision procedure pursuant to Rule 68:

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules on nominal quantities for prepacked products, repealing Council Directives 75/106/EEC and 80/232/EEC, and amending Council Directive 76/211/EEC (3621/1/2007 — C6-0264/2007 — 2004/0248(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 92/49/EEC and Directives 2002/83/EC, 2004/39/EC, 2005/68/EC and 2006/48/EC as regards procedural rules and evaluation criteria for the prudential assessment of acquisitions and increase of shareholdings in the financial sector (3610/2/2007- C6-0262/2007 — 2006/0166(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the approval of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles (‘Framework Directive’) (3622/1/2007 — C6-0266/2007 — 2003/0153(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 90/385/EEC on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to active implantable medical devices, Council Directive 93/42/EEC concerning medical devices and Council Directive 98/8/EC concerning the placing of biocidal products on the market (3612/5/2007 — C6-0263/2007 — 2005/0263(COD))

8.   Communication of Council common positions

Pursuant to Rule 57(1), the President announced that the Council had sent the following common position, along with the reasons for its adoption and the Commission's position on:

Common position adopted by the Council on 23 July 2007 with a view to the adoption of a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing for the period 2007-2013 the Specific Programme ‘Drug prevention and information’ as part of the General Programme ‘Fundamental Rights and Justice’ (08698/4/2007 — C6-0258/2007 — 2005/0037B(COD))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day, 04.09.2007.

9.   Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:

Protocol to the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Armenia, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union,

Protocol to the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and Georgia, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union,

Arrangement between the European Community and the Republic of Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway on the modalities of the participation by those states in the European Agency for the management of operational cooperation at the external borders of the Member States of the European Union,

Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community on the one hand, and the Government of Denmark and the Home Rule Government of Greenland, on the other hand,

Agreement revising the Agreement between the European Community and the Swiss Confederation on mutual recognition in relation to conformity assessment,

Second additional protocol to the Agreement establishing an Association between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Chile, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union.

10.   Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible pursuant to Rule 191(5):

25.07.2007

Venglin Boydev (No 599/2007);

Karl-Heinz von der Brüggen (2 signatures) (No 600/2007);

Anastassios Ghiatis (ΣΥΛΛΟΓΟΣ ΠΡΟΣΩΠΙΚΟΥ ALPHA BANK) (2 signatures) (No 601/2007);

Simeon Stavrakidis (ΕΦΗΜΕΡΙΔΑ ‘Λόγος της Πέλλας’) (No 602/2007);

Apostolos Vasilopoulos (Πανελλήνια Ένωση Ιδιοκτητών ΕΔΧ Αυτοκινήτων Πρώην Κοινοτήτων ’Η Ενότητα’) (2 signatures) (No 603/2007);

Fotios Eliopoulos (No 604/2007);

Anastasia Alifieraki (2 signatures) (No 605/2007);

Adolfo Peréz Esquivel (Fundación SERPAJ (Servicio Paz y Justicia)) (29 signatures) (No 606/2007);

(name confidential) (No 607/2007);

Eric Sanderson (2 signatures) (No 608/2007);

David Sparkes (2 signatures) (No 609/2007);

Eckhard Ropohl (Pedramala 2, S.L.) (No 610/2007);

Arthurs (La Cuta Owners' Association) (No 611/2007);

Bent Lomm (23 signatures) (No 612/2007);

Robert Houliston (C.L.A.R.O.) (7 signatures) (No 613/2007);

Radvile Mokunaite (Jaunųjų Konservatorių Lyga) (19 726 signatures) (No 614/2007);

Jaime de Jerónimo González (No 615/2007);

Manuel Blanco Pérez (Asociación ‘Defensores del parque natural de la Albufera de Valencia’) (No 616/2007);

José Miguel Sanfeliú Bueno (Asociación de afectados del PAI ‘Dels Tarongers Golf Resort’ Albalat dels Tarongers) (No 617/2007);

Rosario Valls Comes (Asociación ‘Antics propietaris del Nou Mestalla Pla Parcial Ademuz A i B’) (No 618/2007);

José Roger Dols (Asociación de Vecinos Sant Joan del Riu Sec) (No 619/2007);

Juan José Salvador Tena (Asociación ciudadanos de Benicássim contra los abusos urbanisticos) (No 620/2007);

Gaspar Lloret Valenzuela (Grupo Municipal en el Ayuntamiento de Villajoyosa) (No 621/2007);

Antonio Ferrándiz González (No 622/2007);

Juana Cabrera García (Unión Sindical Obrera RTVE de Canarias) (3 signatures) (No 623/2007);

Ary Pieter Eilander (No 624/2007);

Manuel Morales (Agrupaciónes de Afectados por los PAIS de Cullera (Marenyet y Brosquill)) (No 625/2007);

Salvador Blanco Revert (Recuperem La Model) (No 626/2007);

Julio Sanz García (No 627/2007);

José Carles Ballester (Asociación de Vecinos Calles Eugenia Viñes No 97 — 117 Villas de las Arenas) (No 628/2007);

José Enrique Moreno Górriz (No 629/2007);

Gonzalo Huertas García (No 630/2007);

Juan Antonio López de Uralde (Greenpeace España) (No 631/2007);

Francisco Javier Arribas Borque (No 632/2007);

Antonio Fernández Castillo (No 633/2007);

Bruno Thiebergien (50 signatures) (No 634/2007);

Emile Schweicher (No 635/2007);

Péter Hantz (22 signatures) (No 636/2007);

Paolo Camboni (No 637/2007);

Dario Vesprini (2 signatures) (No 638/2007);

Silvano Talotti (Federazione Italiana Lavoratori Trasporti) (No 639/2007);

Gabriele Bazzini (No 640/2007);

(name confidential) (No 641/2007);

Vincenzo Schiavone (No 642/2007);

Stefania Alessandrelli (Comitato Quartiere Torrette) (634 signatures) (No 643/2007);

Zygmunt Kwolek (3 signatures) (No 644/2007);

Mariusz Olszewski (No 645/2007);

Victor Armasu (No 647/2007);

Lucian Vasilache (2 signatures) (No 648/2007);

Adrian Ştefan Iuraşcu (FORUMUL CIVIC ROMÂNESC) (No 649/2007);

Horia Pîrleciu (No 650/2007);

Alexandra Irina Teodosescu (No 651/2007);

Rolf Schröder (No 652/2007);

Christian Geissler (No 653/2007);

Oliver Merz (No 654/2007);

Dirk Steffensen (No 655/2007);

Tim Gerber (No 656/2007);

Herbert Wruck (No 657/2007);

Irena Siemon (No 658/2007);

Ion Necsuliu (No 659/2007);

Arthur Rusch (No 660/2007);

Heinz and Ingeborg Meißel (No 661/2007);

Peter Poppe (Deutscher Ultraleicht-Segelflugverband e.V.im DAeC) (No 662/2007);

Vera, Friedrich and Philliph Gödl (No 663/2007);

Hans Hetz (No 664/2007);

Friedhelm Oehler (No 665/2007);

Jens Hick (No 666/2007);

Viktor Merten (No 667/2007);

Eduard Freitag (No 668/2007);

Günter van Gee (No 669/2007);

Georg Brunnbauer (No 670/2007);

Helga Linsler (Initiative für den sofortigen Ausstieg aus der Atomenergie) (No 671/2007);

Lothar Petter (Aktionskomitee gegen die geplanten Schigebietsneuerschließungen in Mellau und Damüls in Vorarlberg/Österreich) (No 672/2007);

Simon Validzic (Animal Liberation Association) (No 673/2007);

Tony Venebles (European Citizens Action Service a.s.b.l.) (No 674/2007);

Imelda Read (European Cervical Cancer Association) (No 675/2007);

Remington Hickes (No 676/2007);

David Burrage (British ExPats Association) (No 677/2007);

Katya Goranova (Business Support Centre for Small and Medium Enterprises) (No 678/2007);

Derek Barker (No 679/2007);

Joseph Tobin (No 680/2007);

Michael John Rosenorn-Lanng (No 681/2007);

Pamela Furley (No 682/2007);

Sean Lennon (No 683/2007);

David Wilkins (No 684/2007);

Robert Barrett (2 signatures) (No 685/2007);

Roberto Ciaprazi (No 686/2007);

Antanas Dauderis (No 687/2007);

Christian Wagner (No 688/2007);

Christian Wagner (No 689/2007);

Michael Bajada (No 690/2007);

Marek Zielinski (No 691/2007);

Philipp Bekaert (Cercle Républicain) (No 692/2007);

Mahesh Yadav (Mahatma Gandi Tibet Freedom Movement) (No 693/2007);

David Donaldson (No 694/2007);

(name confidential) (No 695/2007);

Victor Galea (AD Gozo Regional Committee) (No 696/2007);

Razvan Veer (No 697/2007);

Oisin Jones-Dillon (No 698/2007);

(name confidential) (No 699/2007);

Ian Murphy (Limerick Port Users) (No 700/2007);

John McCarthy (No 701/2007);

Mary Maddock (No 702/2007);

Mary Fitzpatrick (No 703/2007);

Elizabeth Walsh (Milk Quota Owners Group) (No 704/2007);

Paul Kythreotis (No 705/2007);

Zsolt Hargitai (No 706/2007);

Sergiu and Victoria Hâtlan (No 707/2007);

Igor Lutchyn (No 708/2007);

Paulina Skikorska-Radek (No 709/2007);

Jozef Sidorowicz (No 710/2007);

Jan Klusko (Ekoinstal Jan Klusko i Partnerzy Sp.J.) (No 711/2007);

(name confidential) (No 712/2007);

Stanislaw Kalinowski (No 713/2007);

Konrad Wasniewski (No 714/2007);

Vladimir Tamas (No 715/2007);

Mariana Mihalache (No 716/2007);

Andreia Cristina Costin (No 717/2007);

Anders and Cecilia Bäck (No 718/2007);

Miroslav Bartek (No 719/2007).

08.08.2007

Jordan Bebrevszky (Bolgár Kulturális Fórum) (27 signatures) (No 720/2007);

Ianko Iankov (No 721/2007);

Jürgen Gekeler (No 722/2007);

Mihai Cristel Bocseru (No 723/2007);

Wolfgang Doetsch (No 724/2007);

Dieter Neuefeind (No 725/2007);

Sabine Schnoor (No 726/2007);

Frank Blume (9 signatures) (No 727/2007);

Leo Steib (No 728/2007);

Marika Tross (No 729/2007);

Viktor Wenzel (2 signatures) (No 730/2007);

Walter Prießnitz (No 731/2007);

Rolf and Regina Himmel (No 732/2007);

Horst Suschsland (No 733/2007);

György Jakubinyi (Römisch Katholische Erzdiözese Alba-Iulia) (No 734/2007);

(name confidential) (No 735/2007);

Johann Lambert Beckers (Heimkinderverband) (No 736/2007);

Barbara Sabine Maier (No 737/2007);

Mihail Karella (No 738/2007);

Eleni Liapi (No 739/2007);

Mihail Tsatsaroni (No 740/2007);

Athanasios Xiligiannis (ΝΕΑ ΙΕΡΗ ΕΛΙΑ) (No 741/2007);

Andreas Varnakiotis (Dimos Erineou) (No 742/2007);

Mark Johnson (No 743/2007);

Hubert and Gudrun Busekros (3 signatures) (No 744/2007);

Andrey Kovatchev (Balkani Wildlife Society) (No 745/2007);

Maria Teresa Golfari (Associazione Concittadini di Terra Santa Operatori di Pace ONLUS) (789 signatures) (No 746/2007);

Rómulo-Antonio Tenés Ocaña (No 747/2007);

Juan Manuel Iruela Sánchez (No 748/2007);

Lluís Llopis Tura (No 749/2007);

Francisco Pellicer Alcayna (Coordinadora Ciudadana para la Defensa de los Bosques Metropolitanos de la Ribera del Río Turia) (No 750/2007);

Elena Contreras López (Los Verdes de Cercedilla) (No 751/2007);

Amparo Palazón Martínez (Plataforma Cívica Monovera ‘Por Monóvar no a este PGOU’) (25 signatures) (No 752/2007);

Ilkka Pekanheimo (No 753/2007);

Petre Rădulescu (No 754/2007);

Jean-Jacques Sarton (No 755/2007);

(name confidential) (No 756/2007);

Oreste Strano (Assoc. Amici di Isarno) (No 757/2007);

Luciano Santoro (No 758/2007);

Giuseppe Susca (No 759/2007);

Cosimo Fracasso (No 760/2007);

Wojciech Szymalski (Stowarzyszenie Zielone Mazowsze) (No 761/2007);

Adam Kowalczyk (No 762/2007);

(name confidential) (3 signatures) (No 763/2007);

Márcia Cristina Monteiro Canelas Pinto Ramos Peixoto (Jardim-Escola Primeiro Degrau) (No 764/2007);

Xián Nieto González (Associação Ambientalista Verdegaia) (No 765/2007);

Viorica Teodora Maria Bogdanescu (No 766/2007);

Ion Coraci (17 signatures) (No 767/2007);

Liliane Gross (No 768/2007);

Mihaly Chila Zsolt (No 769/2007);

Ioan Caton Paltineanu (PALTIN Intl. Inc.) (No 770/2007);

Moraru Zelinda (2 signatures) (No 771/2007);

Marinela Grama (No 772/2007).

16.08.2007

Schmidt (No 773/2007);

Inge Noack (No 774/2007);

Robert Krenn (No 775/2007);

Mihail Dan Lazar (No 776/2007);

Stefan Zöllner (No 777/2007);

Axel Mielke (1 070 signatures) (No 778/2007);

Sophia Farmakidou (No 779/2007);

Mark McLoughlin (No 780/2007);

Rosita Sweetman (No 781/2007);

John Coates (No 782/2007);

Giorgos Theoxaridis (Association Environmental and Ecological Organisation of Cyprus) (No 783/2007);

Ives Pinsard (Association Les Amis de la Forêt de Bucy) (with 2 036 signatures) (No 784/2007);

Marco Salardi (Associazione ‘il Gabbiano’) (No 785/2007);

Paolo Prieri (Comitato No TAV Val Sangone) (No 786/2007);

Alessandro Ciotoli (Associazione IndieGesta) (No 787/2007);

Werner Pichler (Cittadini Attivi) (No 788/2007);

Gigliola Izzo (Comitato dei Cittadini di Giugliano in Campania, Qualiano e Villaricca) (1 256 signatures) (No 789/2007);

Izabella Odrobińska (Polskie Towarzystwo Stwardnienia Rozsianego) (No 790/2007);

Olinda Maria Gonçalves (No 791/2007).

29.08.2007

Wolfram P. Kastner (Institut für Kunst und Forschung) (No 792/2007);

Lozan Stoimenov (Movement People's Fist) (No 793/2007);

(name confidential) (No 794/2007);

Latchezar Popov (Advocates Europe) (535 signatures) (No 795/2007);

Susan O' Flaherty (The Great Justice Action Group) (No 796/2007);

Samir Harou (No 797/2007);

Carlos A. Bethencourt González (Asociación Española en Austria) (No 798/2007);

José Antonio Moreno de Frutos (No 799/2007);

Daniel Delort (Coordination des indépendants du livre) (7 000 signatures) (No 800/2007);

David Kergus (No 801/2007);

Victor Lopes (No 802/2007);

María Paula Noviel (Asociación Española y Comunitaria de Estatuas Vivientes y Teatro) (No 803/2007);

Pietro Marino (Federazione Esercizi Farmaceutici) (No 804/2007);

Gianluca Fenderico (No 806/2007);

Robert Alan Barlow (Lamayuru SL) (2 signatures) (No 805/2007);

Jan Jaskiernia (No 807/2007);

(name confidential) (4 signatures) (No 808/2007);

Dimitricha Angelova Stoyanova (Initiativkomitee der Geschädigten vom Grand Hotel Varna AG) (708 signatures) (No 809/2007);

Michael Schropp (No 810/2007);

Folker Musial (No 811/2007);

Ulrich Langner (No 812/2007);

Gotthard Otte (IG Metall Oranienburg) (No 813/2007);

Sascha Landwehr (No 814/2007);

Asta Nilsen (No 815/2007);

Konstantinos Koutsogiannis (No 816/2007);

Parthena Pimenidou (No 817/2007);

Nikolaos Karagiannakis (No 818/2007);

Sean Smyth (No 819/2007);

Raymond James Fox (No 820/2007);

Honorio Fernández Llamas (A.E.C.U.) (No 821/2007);

Karsten Betner (No 822/2007);

Santiago López Segovia (No 823/2007);

Margarita González Gómez (No 824/2007);

Carmen Borbujo Martínez (No 825/2007);

Rocco Gattuso (No 826/2007);

Pereira da Cruz Maria das Dores (No 827/2007);

José Maria de Jesús Martins (No 828/2007).

11.   Transfers of appropriations

The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 18/2007 (C6-0166/2007 — SEC(2007)0676).

Having noted the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25.06.2002, as amended on 13.12.2006.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 22/2007 (C6-0191/2007 — SEC(2007)0680).

Having noted the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25.06.2002, as amended on 13.12.2006.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 25/2007 (C6-0207/2007 — SEC(2007)0683).

It had delivered a favourable opinion on the transfer under Article 24(2) of the Financial Regulation of 25.06.2002, as amended on 13.12.2006.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 26/2007 (C6-0208/2007 — SEC(2007)0684).

Having noted the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25.06.2002, as amended on 13.12.2006.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 28/2007 (C6-0224/2007 — SEC(2007)0686).

Having noted the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25.06.2002, as amended on 13.12.2006.

12.   Oral questions and written declarations (tabling)

The following documents had been received from Members:

1)

oral questions (Rule 108):

(O-0035/2007) Paolo Costa, on behalf of the TRAN Committee, to the Commission: Building the Single European Sky through functional airspace blocks (COM(2007)0101 final) (B6-0135/2007);

(O-0038/2007) Jan Andersson, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: EURES Activity Report 2004-2005: Towards a single European labour market (B6-0136/2007);

(O-0042/2007) Giuseppe Gargani, on behalf of the JURI Committee, to the Commission: State of play in the legislative proceedings on the ‘Statute of the European Private Company’ and of the ‘Fourteenth Company Law Directive’ (B6-0137/2007);

(O-0046/2007) Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, Alexander Alvaro, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cristiana Muscardini and Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, to the Council: Fight against terrorism (B6-0139/2007);

(O-0049/2007) Miroslav Ouzký, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: Objectives for the Conference of the Parties to the Convention to Combat Desertification to be held in Madrid, 3-14 September 2007 (B6-0140/2007);

(O-0050/2007) Miroslav Ouzký, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Objectives for the Conference of the Parties to the Convention to Combat Desertification to be held in Madrid, 3-14 September 2007 (B6-0312/2007);

(O-0051/2007) Manfred Weber and Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, Alexander Alvaro, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cristiana Muscardini and Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, to the Commission: Fight against terrorism (B6-0313/2007);

(O-0053/2007) Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, Hélène Flautre and Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Council: Fight against terrorism (B6-0314/2007);

2)

written declarations for entry in the Register (Rule 116):

Alyn Smith, Jill Evans, Mairead McGuinness, James Nicholson and Neil Parish, on the importation of Brazilian beef into the EU (0071/2007);

Miguel Ángel Martínez Martínez, Catherine Guy-Quint, Linda McAvan, Richard Corbett and Erika Mann, on origin marking for EU cutlery products (0072/2007);

Robert Evans, Glenis Willmott, Gabriela Creţu and David Martin, on the fate of lions in Romanian zoos (0073/2007);

Cristian Dumitrescu, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Alexandru Athanasiu, Dan Mihalache and Radu Podgorean, on the preservation within the public domain of the historic Bordei park in Bucharest, threatened by a housing project (0074/2007);

Joseph Daul, Enrique Barón Crespo, Graham Watson and Heide Rühle, on origin marking (0075/2007);

Giusto Catania, on the case of Oscar Pistorius (0076/2007);

Sharon Bowles and Glenys Kinnock, son the elimination of the use of child soldiers (0077/2007).

13.   Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament at the April and May 2007 part-sessions had been distributed.

14.   Order of business

The next item was the order of business.

The final draft agenda for the part-session (PE 393.244/PDOJ) had been distributed. No changes had been proposed.

The order of business was thus established.

15.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Nickolay Mladenov, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Alexandru-Ioan Morţun, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Willy Meyer Pleite, Ian Hudghton, Urszula Krupa, Viorica-Pompilia-Georgeta Moisuc, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Bernard Poignant, Silvia Ciornei, Stanisław Jałowiecki, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Cristian Silviu Buşoi, Hélène Flautre, Kathy Sinnott, Anna Záborská, Evgeni Kirilov, Maria Petre, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Marios Matsakis, Gerard Batten, Milan Gaľa, Glyn Ford, Marco Cappato, Philip Claeys and David Sumberg.

16.   Forest fires in Greece, their consequences and conclusions to be drawn for prevention and preparedness measures (debate)

Commission statement: Forest fires in Greece, their consequences and conclusions to be drawn for prevention and preparedness measures

Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO

Vice-President

The following spoke: Ioannis Varvitsiotis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Vittorio Prodi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Gerardo Galeote, Stavros Lambrinidis, Marios Matsakis, Elisabeth Schroedter, Georgios Toussas, Antonios Trakatellis, Dagmar Roth-Behrendt, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Nikolaos Vakalis, Edite Estrela, Antonis Samaras, Richard Corbett, Ioannis Kasoulides, Donata Gottardi, Rolf Berend, Manuel Medina Ortega, Manolis Mavrommatis, Evangelia Tzampazi, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Paulo Casaca, James Elles, Fernand Le Rachinel, on behalf of the ITS Group, and Vladimír Špidla.

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Gerardo Galeote, Ioannis Varvitsiotis, Nikolaos Vakalis, Antonios Trakatellis, Konstantinos Hatzidakis, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Georgios Papastamkos, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Manolis Mavrommatis, Ioannis Gklavakis, Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos, Antonis Samaras, Panayiotis Demetriou, Ioannis Kasoulides, Giuseppe Castiglione, Rolf Berend, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Margie Sudre, Fernando Fernández Martín, Sérgio Marques, László Surján, Iles Braghetto, Maria Petre, Tomáš Zatloukal, Jean-Pierre Audy, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Francesco Musotto, Monica Maria Iacob-Ridzi, Yiannakis Matsis, Antonio Tajani and Agnes Schierhuber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on this summer's natural disasters (B6-0323/2007) (1);

Vittorio Prodi, Alfonso Andria, Jean Marie Beaupuy and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on this summer's natural disasters (B6-0324/2007) (1);

Francis Wurtz, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Athanasios Pafilis, Roberto Musacchio, Willy Meyer Pleite and Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on forest fires in Greece, their consequences and the conclusions to be drawn in connection with prevention and early-warning measures (B6-0325/2007);

Elisabeth Schroedter and Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the forest fires in Greece and the conclusions to be drawn (B6-0326/2007);

Martin Schulz, Linda McAvan, Stavros Lambrinidis, Manuel Medina Ortega, Guido Sacconi, Paulo Casaca, Constanze Angela Krehl, María Sornosa Martínez, Stavros Arnaoutakis, Katerina Batzeli, Panagiotis Beglitis, Maria Matsouka, Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou, Nikolaos Sifunakis, Evangelia Tzampazi and Catherine Neris, on behalf of the PSE Group, on this summer's natural disasters and the extraordinary fires in Greece (B6-0327/2007).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 04.09.2007, Item 7.3.

17.   Better Regulation — Better law-making 2005: subsidiarity and proportionality — Simplification of the regulatory environment — Use of ‘soft law’(debate)

Report on better regulation in the European Union [2007/2095(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Katalin Lévai (A6-0273/2007)

Report on better law-making 2005: application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality — 13th annual report [2006/2279(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Bert Doorn (A6-0280/2007)

Report on the strategy for the simplification of the regulatory environment [2007/2096(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A6-0271/2007)

Report on institutional and legal implications of the use of ‘soft law’ instruments [2007/2028(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Manuel Medina Ortega (A6-0259/2007)

Katalin Lévai introduced the report (A6-0273/2007).

Bert Doorn introduced the report (A6-0280/2007).

Giuseppe Gargani introduced the report (A6-0271/2007).

Manuel Medina Ortega introduced the report (A6-0259/2007).

The following spoke: Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Gunnar Hökmark (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Ole Christensen (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Elspeth Attwooll (draftsman of the opinion of the REGI Committee), Andreas Schwab (draftsman of the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Gary Titley, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jan Mulder, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the UEN Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Daniel Strož, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Andreas Mölzer, on behalf of the ITS Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Klaus-Heiner Lehne, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Roger Knapman, Roger Helmer, Georgios Papastamkos, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Nils Lundgren, Tadeusz Zwiefka and Andrzej Jan Szejna.

IN THE CHAIR: Adam BIELAN

Vice-President

The following spoke: Diana Wallis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Günter Verheugen.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 04.09.2007, Item 7.4, Minutes of 04.09.2007, Item 7.5, Minutes of 04.09.2007, Item 7.6 and Minutes of 04.09.2007, Item 7.7.

18.   EURES Activity Report 2004-2005: Towards a single European labour market (debate)

Oral question (O-0038/2007) by Jan Andersson, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: EURES Activity Report 2004-2005: Towards a single European labour market (B6-0136/2007)

Jan Andersson (author) moved the oral question.

Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Philip Bushill-Matthews, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Stephen Hughes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Danutė Budreikaitė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Csaba Őry, Proinsias De Rossa, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Gunnar Hökmark and Vladimír Špidla.

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 108(5):

Jan Andersson, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, on the EURES Activity Report 2004-2005: Towards a single European labour market (B6-0322/2007)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 05.09.2007, Item 7.6.

19.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next day's sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 393.244/OJMA).

20.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 21.45.

Harald Rømer

Secretary-General

Hans-Gert Pöttering

President


(1)  These motions for resolutions had been tabled to wind up the debate on natural disasters (Minutes of 11.07.2007, Item 22).


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Anastase, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Ashworth, Athanasiu, Atta rd-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Auken, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, Baco, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Beňová, Berend, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Binev, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Catania, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Chukolov, Ciornei, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dîncu, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Färm, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Gomes, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hellvig, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hyusmenova, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jensen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiński, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambrinidis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Liotard, Lipietz, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Marinescu, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikko, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Mladenov, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Moisuc, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morillon, Morin, Morţun, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Neris, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Pannella, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Paşcu, Patriciello, Peillon, Pęk, Petre, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pleštinská, Plumb, Podestà, Podgorean, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Posselt, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Raeva, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Severin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stoyanov, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szabó, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţicău, Titford, Titley, Toma, Tomczak, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Vălean, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Veraldi, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Whittaker, Wiersma, Willmott, Wise, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Železný, Zieleniec, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zwiefka


Top