EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document C2006/285E/01

MINUTES
Wednesday 30 November 2005

OJ C 285E , 22.11.2006, p. 1–13 (ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, SK, SL, FI, SV)

22.11.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 285/1


MINUTES

(2006/C 285 E/01)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES

President

1.   Resumption of session

The sitting opened at 15.05.

2.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Umberto Pirilli had informed the Chair that he had been present at the sitting of 17.11.2005, but that his name was not on the attendance register.

*

* *

Corrections of vote made after the deadline (i.e. more than two weeks after the vote) and which, as a result, cannot be included in the final version of the Minutes:

Date of sitting: 26.10.2005

Motion for a resolution RC-B6-0551/2005: Biotechnology

recital M

against: Nathalie Griesbeck

Date of sitting: 27.10.2005

2006 Draft general budget

amendment 460, 2nd part

for: Lars Wohlin

*

* *

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

3.   Statements by the President

The President made a statement on hostage-taking in Iraq, including the recent kidnappings of two EU citizens. He expressed his opinion that Parliament should play an active role in campaigning for their release.

He then made a statement on World Aids Day, which was to be marked the following day. He stressed the need for Parliament to take action, and in particular to raise awareness among the European public that the pandemic was still spreading.

4.   Membership of committees and delegations

At the request of the PPE-DE Group, Parliament ratified the following appointment:

Delegation for relations with Canada: Iles Braghetto

5.   Decisions concerning certain documents

Authorisation to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 45)

BUDG Committee:

On the Interinstitutional Agreement on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure (2005/2237(INI))

(opinion: AFCO)

6.   Transfers of appropriations

The Committee on Budgets had considered proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 34/2005 from the Commission (C6-0308/2005 — SEC(2005)1188 final).

It had authorised the transfer in full under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC38/2005 from the Commission (C6-0325/2005 — SEC(2005)1274 final).

Having noted the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 39/2005 from the Commission (C6-0325/2005 — SEC(2005)1274 final).

Having noted the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 45/2005 from the Commission (C6-0370/2005 — SEC(2005)1360 final).

It had authorised the transfer in full under Article 24(2) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002, under the condition that the legal basis be adopted.

7.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission:

Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing for the period 2007-2013 the specific programme ‘Fight against violence (Daphne)’ as part of the General programme ‘Fundamental Rights and Justice’ (COM(2005)0122 [05] — C6-0388/2005 — 2005/0037A(COD))

referred to

responsible: FEMM

 

opinion: BUDG, LIBE

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 61/2005 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2005) 1411 — C6-0400/2005 — 2005/2235(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on advanced therapy medicinal products and amending Directive 2001/83/EC and Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 (COM(2005)0567 — C6-0401/2005 — 2005/0227(COD))

referred to

responsible: ENVI

 

opinion: ITRE, IMCO

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 62/2005 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2005) 1485 — C6-0402/2005 — 2005/2236(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Draft amending budget No 6 for the financial year 2005 — General statement of revenue and expenditure — Section IV — Court of justice (N6-0028/2005 — C6-0404/2005 — 2005/2159 (BUD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

 

opinion: JURI

Proposal for a Council Regulation (EC) amending Regulation (EC) No 533/2004 (COM(2005)0563 — C6-0406/2005 — 2005/0226(CNS))

referred to

responsible: AFET

2)

from committees:

2.1)

reports:

* Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 77/388/EEC on the common system of value added tax, with regard to the length of time during which the minimum standard rate is to be applied (COM(2005)0136 — C6-0113/2005 — 2005/0051(CNS)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Rapporteur: Becsey Zsolt László (A6-0323/2005)

* Report on the proposal for a Council directive laying down detailed rules for the refund of value added tax, provided for in Directive 77/388/EEC, to taxable persons not established in the territory of the country but established in another Member State (COM(2004)0728 [03] — C6-0251/2005 — 2005/0807(CNS)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Rapporteur: Becsey Zsolt László (A6-0324/2005)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending Council Decision 90/424/EEC on expenditure in the veterinary field (COM(2005)0171 [02] — C6-0196/2005 — 2005/0063 (CNS)) — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Rapporteur: Figueiredo Ilda (A6-0326/2005)

* Report on the proposal for a Council directive on Community measures for the control of Avian Influenza (COM(2005)0171 [01] — C6-0195/2005 — 2005/0062(CNS)) — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Rapporteur: Parish Neil (A6-0327/2005)

*** Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision concluding the additional protocol to the Agreement on Trade, Development and Cooperation between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of South Africa, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia, and the Slovak Republic to the European Union (12075/2005 — C6-0350/2005 — 2005/0152(AVC)) — Committee on Development

Rapporteur: Martínez Martínez Miguel Angel (A6-0328/2005)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 974/98 on the introduction of the euro (COM(2005)0357 — C6-0374/2005 — 2005/0145(CNS)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Rapporteur: Rosati Dariusz (A6-0329/2005)

Report on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Andrzej Pęczak, former Member of the European Parliament (2005/2128(IMM)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Berger Maria (A6-0330/2005)

Report on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Giovanni Claudio Fava (2005/2174(IMM)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Lehne Klaus-Heiner (A6-0331/2005)

Report on Draft amending budget No 6/2005 of the European Union for the financial year 2005 — Section IV — Court of Justice — Establishment of the Civil Service Tribunal, as modified by the Council (N6-0028/2005 — C6-0404/2005 — 2005/2159(BUD)) (A6-0336/2005)

Report on the Interinstitutional Agreement on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure (B6-0615/2005 — 2005/2237(INI)) — Committee on Budgets

Rapporteur: Böge Reimer (A6-0356/2005)

2.2)

recommendations for second reading:

***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the implementation of the International Safety Management Code within the Community and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 3051/95 (06919/1/2005 — C6-0269/2005 — 2003/0291(COD)) — Committee on Transport and Tourism

Rapporteur: Costa Paolo (A6-0325/2005)

3)

from Members:

3.1)

oral questions (Rule 108):

(O-0106/2005), Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the ECON Committee, to the Commission: The expiry of Directive 1999/85/EC concerning reduced VAT rates on labour-intensive services (B6-0342/2005)

3.2)

motions for resolutions (Rule 113):

Garriga Polledo Salvador — Motion for a resolution on flexibility in setting the retirement age (B6-0614/2005)

referred to

responsible: EMPL

Cirino Pomicino Paolo, Lombardo Raffaele — Motion for a resolution on a new start for the European constitutional process (B6-0617/2005)

referred to

responsible: AFCO

3.3)

proposals for recommendations (Rule 114):

Kudrycka Barbara, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group — Proposal for a recommendation to the Council on fighting trafficking in human beings — as integrated approach and proposal for an action plan (B6-0613/2005)

referred to

responsible: LIBE

 

opinion: FEMM

3.4)

proposed amendments to the Rules of Procedure (Rule 202):

Corbett Richard — Proposal for amendment to change Rule 158 of the Rules of Procedure (B6-0616/2005)

referred to

responsible: AFCO

3.5)

written declarations for entry in the Register (Rule 116):

Bruno Gollnisch, Andreas Mölzer and Luca Romagnoli, on lack of democracy and equal treatment of political parties in Bulgaria (67/2005);

Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, José Ribeiro e Castro, Kathy Sinnott, Nathalie Griesbeck and Konrad Szymański, on new information technologies and their impact on children (68/2005);

Emine Bozkurt, Claude Moraes, Christopher Heaton-Harris, Cem Özdemir and Alexander Nuno Alvaro, on tackling racism in football (69/2005);

Roberta Angelilli, Cristiana Muscardini, Romano Maria La Russa, Alessandro Foglietta and Sergio Berlato, on the need for social and environmental clauses to be introduced in the context of the WTO negotiations in Hong Kong (70/2005).

8.   Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament at the September I and II part-sessions (2005) had been distributed.

9.   Agenda

The order of business had been established (Minutes of 17.11.2005, Item 16) and a corrigendum to the agenda had been distributed (PE 364.133/OJ/COR), to which a number of changes had been proposed:

Thursday

Request from 37 Members for the Mitchell report (A6-0060/2005 — Financing instrument for development cooperation and economic cooperation) (Item 68 on the agenda) to be referred back to committee under Rule 168. The request would be put to the vote during the vote on the report itself.

Parliament agreed to that arrangement.

Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, requested that the agenda should include a Commission statement on the decision by the Slovak Government to make the police once again subject to marshal law in certain areas.

The following spoke on the request: Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission), who informed the House that Vice-President Frattini, the Commissioner responsible, would not be able to attend to make a statement the following day, but, if Parliament so wished, he would be able to do so during a subsequent part-session, Monika Beňová, Peter Šťastný and Hannes Swoboda, on Peter Mandelson's remarks.

Parliament approved the request by electronic vote (181 for, 130 against, 5 abstentions).

The item was added to Thursday's agenda.

The following spoke: Jean-Marie Cavada, who requested that the debate on oral question (O-0085/rev.2 — Imposition of criminal penalties in the event of an infringement of Community law (B6-0336/2005)) (Item 5 on the agenda) be wound up with a motion for resolution and that the vote be taken during the January part-session (the President noted his request and pointed out that he would refer it to the chairmen of the political groups).

The agenda was thus established.

*

* *

The President announced that the one-minute speeches on matters of political importance would be taken after the joint debate on sport (Items 52 and 82 on the agenda).

10.   Preparation for the WTO conference (debate)

Council and Commission statements: sixth Ministerial Conference of the WTO (Hong Kong, from 13 to 18 December 2005)

Ian Pearson (President-in-Office of the Council) and Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

Georgios Papastamkos spoke on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Harlem Désir, on behalf of the PSE Group, Johan Van Hecke, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Caroline Lucas, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Seán Ó Neachtain, on behalf of the UEN Group, James Hugh Allister, Non-attached Member, Zbigniew Zaleski, Erika Mann, Sajjad Karim, Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, Helmuth Markov, Nigel Farage, Roberta Angelilli, Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Daniel Varela Suanzes-Carpegna and Glenys Kinnock.

IN THE CHAIR: Dagmar ROTH-BEHRENDT

Vice-President

The following spoke: Danutė Budreikaitė, Margrete Auken, Jonas Sjöstedt, Bastiaan Belder, Peter Baco, Christofer Fjellner, Stéphane Le Foll, Carl Schlyter, Giuseppe Castiglione, Javier Moreno Sánchez, Béla Glattfelder, Paul Rübig, Albert Jan Maat, Ian Pearson and Peter Mandelson.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Harlem Désir and Erika Mann, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Preparations for the Sixth Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organization in Hong Kong (B6-0619/2005);

Robert Sturdy, Georgios Papastamkos, Joseph Daul, Maria Martens and Paul Rübig, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the preparation of the Sixth Ministerial Conference of the WTO in Hong Kong (B6-0620/2005);

Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the preparation of the Sixth Ministerial Conference of the WTO in Hong Kong (B6-0621/2005);

Caroline Lucas, Marie-Hélène Aubert, Pierre Jonckheer, Alain Lipietz, Frithjof Schmidt and Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on preparations for the Sixth Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organization in Hong Kong (B6-0623/2005);

Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Preparations for the WTO Conference (B6-0624/2005);

Helmuth Markov, Vittorio Agnoletto, Jacky Henin and Jonas Sjöstedt, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on preparations for the Sixth Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organisation in Hong Kong (B6-0628/2005).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.12.2005, Item 6.16.

11.   Human rights in Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Human rights in Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam

Ian Pearson (President-in-Office of the Council) and Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, María Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jules Maaten, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, and Simon Coveney.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN

Vice-President

The following spoke: Glyn Ford, James Hugh Allister, Antonio Tajani, Eluned Morgan, Ursula Stenzel, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Patrick Gaubert, Ian Pearson and Ján Figeľ.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Inese Vaidere and Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, on human rights in Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam (B6-0622/2005);

Graham Watson and István Szent-Iványi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the human rights situation in Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam (B6-0625/2005);

Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group, on human rights in Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam (B6-0626/2005);

Vittorio Agnoletto and Jonas Sjöstedt, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the human rights situation in Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam (B6-0627/2005);

Charles Tannock, Jas Gawronski, Mario Mauro, Antonio Tajani and Marcello Vernola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the situation in Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the ‘Communist revolutions’ of 1975 (B6-0629/2005);

Hélène Flautre, Monica Frassoni, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the human rights situation in Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam (B6-0631/2005).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.12.2005, Item 6.17.

12.   Olympic truce — Development and sport (debate)

Oral question (O-0084/2005) by Nikolaos Sifunakis, on behalf of the CULT Committee, to the Council: Olympic truce (B6-0335/2005)

Oral question (O-0078/2005) by Maria Martens, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Council: Development and sport (B6-0340/2005)

Oral question (O-0079/2005) by Maria Martens, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Commission: Development and sport (B6-0341/2005)

Nikolaos Sifunakis and Maria Martens moved the oral questions.

Ian Pearson (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the questions.

Christopher Beazley put a supplementary question to the Council.

Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Manolis Mavrommatis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Margrietus van den Berg, on behalf of the PSE Group, Hannu Takkula, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Georgios Karatzaferis, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Pál Schmitt, Glyn Ford, Jas Gawronski, Maria Badia I Cutchet and Ivo Belet.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT

Vice-President

The following spoke: Pier Antonio Panzeri, Vito Bonsignore, Gyula Hegyi, Stavros Lambrinidis, Ján Figeľ and Ian Pearson.

Motions for resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 108(5):

Nikolaos Sifunakis, on behalf of the CULT Committee, on The Olympic Truce — Turin Winter Olympics 2006 (B6-0618/2005)

Maria Martens, Manolis Mavrommatis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, on behalf of the PSE Group, Fiona Hall, Thierry Cornillet, Danutė Budreikaitė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, Rolandas Pavilionis, on behalf of the UEN Group, Luisa Morgantini, Feleknas Uca and Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on development and sport (B6-0633/2005)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.12.2005, Item 6.18 and Minutes of 01.12.2005, Item 6.19.

13.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Hannes Swoboda, Marian Harkin, David Hammerstein Mintz, Roberto Musacchio, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, James Hugh Allister, Tunne Kelam, David Martin, Derek Roland Clark, Erna Hennicot-Schoepges, Gyula Hegyi, Sylwester Chruszcz, Eluned Morgan, Marios Matsakis, Bogusław Sonik, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Proinsias De Rossa, Gerard Batten, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Milan Gaľa, Georgios Karatzaferis and Ryszard Czarnecki.

14.   Bird flu * — Veterinary expenditure * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on Community measures for the control of Avian Influenza [COM(2005)0171 — C6-0195/2005 — 2005/0062(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Neil Parish (A6-0327/2005)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending Council Decision 90/424/EEC on expenditure in the veterinary field [COM(2005)0171 — C6-0196/2005 — 2005/0063(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Ilda Figueiredo (A6-0326/2005)

Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Neil Parish introduced the report (A6-0327/2005).

Ilda Figueiredo introduced the report (A6-0326/2005).

The following spoke: Jan Mulder (draftsman of the opinion of the BUDG Committee) and Robert Sturdy (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee).

The debate was suspended at that point.

It would resume at 21.00.

(The sitting was suspended at 20.15 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS

Vice-President

15.   Bird flu * — Veterinary expenditure * (continuation of debate)

The following spoke: Albert Jan Maat, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Bogdan Golik, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Diamanto Manolakou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Péter Olajos, Phillip Whitehead, Michl Ebner, Thijs Berman, Karsten Friedrich Hoppenstedt and Markos Kyprianou.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.12.2005, Item 6.10 and Minutes of 01.12.2005, Item 6.11.

16.   Compulsory licencing for pharmaceutical patents ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on compulsory licensing of patents relating to the manufacture of pharmaceutical products for export to countries with public health problems [COM(2004)0737 — C6-0168/2004 — 2004/0258(COD)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Johan Van Hecke (A6-0242/2005)

Charlie McCreevy (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Johan Van Hecke introduced the report.

The following spoke: Kader Arif, on behalf of the PSE Group, Thomas Ulmer (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Maria Martens, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmuth Markov, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Hans-Peter Mayer and Giuseppe Gargani (draftsman of the opinion of the JURI Committee).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.12.2005, Item 6.9.

17.   Approval of the Commission (debate)

Report on guidelines for the approval of the European Commission [2005/2024(INI)] — Committee on Constitutional Affairs.

Rapporteur: Andrew Duff (A6-0179/2005)

Andrew Duff introduced the report.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Maria da Assunção Esteves, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Richard Corbett, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.12.2005, Item 6.20.

18.   Imposition of criminal penalties in the event of an infringement of Community law (debate)

Oral question (O-0085/2005/rev.2) by Martine Roure, Maria Berger, on behalf of the PSE Group, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Diana Wallis and Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Imposition of criminal penalties in the event of an infringement of Community law (B6-0336/2005)

Martine Roure and Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg moved the oral question.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Carlos Coelho, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Maria Berger, on behalf of the PSE Group, Patrick Louis, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Giuseppe Gargani, Gerard Batten, Timothy Kirkhope and Franco Frattini.

The debate closed.

19.   Applying competition rules to maritime transport (debate)

Report on the application of EC competition rules to maritime transport [2005/2033(INI)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou (A6-0314/2005)

Charlie McCreevy (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou introduced the report.

The following spoke: Georg Jarzembowski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Robert Navarro, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Georgios Toussas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sylwester Chruszcz, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Marta Vincenzi and Charlie McCreevy.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.12.2005, Item 6.21.

20.   Electronic communications (debate)

Report on European electronic communications regulation and markets 2004 [2005/2052(INI)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Patrizia Toia (A6-0305/2005)

Patrizia Toia introduced the report.

Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Piia-Noora Kauppi (draftsman of the opinion of the JURI Committee), Lorenzo Cesa, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Catherine Trautmann, on behalf of the PSE Group, András Gyürk, Reino Paasilinna and Viviane Reding.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.12.2005, Item 6.22.

21.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 364.133/OJJE).

22.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 00.05.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Pierre Moscovici

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Allister, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berman, Bertinotti, Bielan, Blokland, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bonino, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cesa, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Di Pietro, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jillian Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fava, Ferber, Fernandes, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Florenz, Foglietta, Fontaine, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lavarra, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Letta, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Patrie, Pavilionis, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Poli Bortone, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posdorf, Prets, Procacci, Prodi, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wallis, Walter, Henri Weber, Westlund, Whittaker, Wiersma, Wijkman, Wise, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Wurtz, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Observers:

Ali Nedzhmi, Arabadjiev Alexander, Athanasiu Alexandru, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Christova Christina Velcheva, Corlăţean Titus, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Gabriela, Dîncu Vasile, Duca Viorel Senior, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Husmenova Filiz, Ivanova Iglika, Kazak Tchetin, Kirilov Evgeni, Morţun Alexandru Ioan, Nicolae Şerban, Paparizov Atanas Atanassov, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Podgorean Radu, Popa Nicolae Vlad, Popeangă Petre, Sârbu Daciana Octavia, Severin Adrian, Silaghi Ovidiu Ioan, Sofianski Stefan, Stoyanov Dimitar, Szabó Károly Ferenc, Tîrle Radu, Zgonea Valeriu Ştefan


Top