EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document C2006/124E/04

MINUTES
Thursday 9 June 2005

OJ C 124E, 25.5.2006, p. 416–575 (ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, SK, SL, FI, SV)

25.5.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 124/416


MINUTES

(2006/C 124 E/04)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Pierre MOSCOVICI

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 10.00.

2.   Membership of political groups

Karin Resetarits had joined the ALDE Group with effect from 08.06.2005.

3.   Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission:

Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Programme of Community action in the field of health and consumer protection 2007-2013 (Text with EEA relevance) (COM(2005)0115 — C6-0097/2005 — 2005/0042(COD))

referred to

responsible: ENVI

opinion: BUDG, IMCO

Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2728/94 establishing a Guarantee Fund for external actions (COM(2005)0130 — C6-0176/2005 — 2005/0025(CNS))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

opinion: AFET, DEVE, INTA

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Bulgaria on certain aspects of air services (COM(2005)0158 — C6-0177/2005 — 2005/0060(CNS))

referred to

responsible: TRAN

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of a Protocol amending the Agreement on Maritime Transport between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the People's Republic of China, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia, and the Slovak Republic to the European Union (COM(2004)0864 — C6-0180/2005 — 2004/0290(CNS))

referred to

responsible: TRAN

Proposal for a Council regulation establishing a Rapid Response and Preparedness Instrument for major emergencies (COM(2005)0113 — C6-0181/2005 — 2005/0052(CNS))

referred to

responsible: ENVI

opinion: BUDG, LIBE

4.   Transfers of appropriations

The Committee on Budgets had considered the European Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 12/2005 (C6-0133/2005 — SEC(2005)0480).

After noting the Council's opinion, the committee had authorised the transfer in full, pursuant to Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered the European Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 14/2005 (C6-0132/2005 — SEC(2005)0588).

After noting the Council's opinion, the committee had authorised the transfer in full, pursuant to Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered the European Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 15/2005 (C6-0134/2005 — SEC(2005)0589).

After noting the Council's opinion, the committee had authorised the transfer in full, pursuant to Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered the European Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 16/2005 (C6-0135/2005 — SEC(2005)0590).

After noting the Council's opinion, the committee had authorised the transfer in full, pursuant to Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

5.   Sustainable exploitation of Mediterranean fishery resources * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation concerning management measures for the sustainable exploitation of fishery resources in the Mediterranean Sea and amending Regulations (EEC) No 2847/93 and (EC) No 973/2001 [COM(2003)0589 — C5-0480/2003 — 2003/0229(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Carmen Fraga Estévez (A6-0112/2005)

Joe Borg (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Carmen Fraga Estévez introduced the report.

The following spoke: Francesco Musotto, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Giovanni Claudio Fava, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Hélène Aubert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Georgios Toussas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Patrick Louis, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Sebastiano (Nello) Musumeci, on behalf of the UEN Group, Luca Romagnoli, Non-attached Member, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, Hélène Goudin and Joe Borg.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 09.06.2005, Item 9.6.

Marios Matsakis spoke on the conduct of the debate.

6.   International Dolphin Conservation Programme * (debate)

Second report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion by the European Community of the Agreement on the International Dolphin Conservation Programme [COM(2004)0764 — C6-0245/2004 — 2004/0268(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Duarte Freitas (A6-0157/2005).

Joe Borg (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Duarte Freitas introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO

Vice-President

The following spoke: Struan Stevenson, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Catherine Stihler, on behalf of the PSE Group, Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Thomas Wise, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Ioannis Gklavakis, Rosa Miguélez Ramos and Joe Borg.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 09.06.2005, Item 9.1

7.   Social inclusion in the new Member States (debate)

Report on social inclusion in the new Member States [2004/2210(INI)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Csaba Őry (A6-0125/2005).

Csaba Őry introduced the report.

Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Marie-Line Reynaud (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Edit Bauer (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Philip Bushill-Matthews, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Richard Falbr, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jan Jerzy Kułakowski, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tatjana Ždanoka, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jaromír Kohlíček, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, and Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Non-attached Member.

The debate was suspended at that point for voting time.

It would resume at 15.00.

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO

Vice-President

8.   Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity

The Italian authorities had requested that Marco Pannella's parliamentary immunity be waived in the context of criminal proceedings pending before a court in Rome.

Pursuant to Rule 6(2), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.

The following spoke: Marco Pannella, who reminded the House of the decision it had taken previously (Minutes of 10.02.2004, Item 7.20) (the President replied that the JURI Committee would look into the matter).

9.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex 1 to the Minutes.

9.1.   International Dolphin Conservation Programme * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion by the European Community of the Agreement on the International Dolphin Conservation Programme [COM(2004)0764 — C6-0245/2004 — 2004/0268(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Duarte Freitas (A6-0157/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0229)

9.2.   Strengthening European competitiveness (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on strengthening European competitiveness: the effects of industrial change on policy and the role of SMEs [2004/2154(INI)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Dominique Vlasto (A6-0148/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0230)

9.3.   Budgetary positions and economic policies **I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1466/97 on the strengthening of the surveillance of budgetary positions and the surveillance and coordination of economic policies [COM(2005)0154 — C6-0119/2005 — 2005/0064(SYN)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Othmar Karas (A6-0168/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0231)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0231)

9.4.   Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to restrictions on the marketing and use of certain polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in extender oils and tyres (twenty-seventh amendment of Council Directive 76/769/EEC) [COM(2004)0098 — C5-0081/2004 — 2004/0036(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Adamos Adamou (A6-0104/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0232)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0232)

9.5.   Excessive deficit procedure * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1467/97 on speeding up and clarifying the implementation of the excessive deficit procedure [COM(2005)0155 — C6-0120/2005 — 2005/0061(CNS)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Othmar Karas (A6-0158/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0233)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0233)

9.6.   Sustainable exploitation of Mediterranean fishery resources * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation concerning management measures for the sustainable exploitation of fishery resources in the Mediterranean Sea and amending Regulations (EEC) No 2847/93 and (EC) No 973/2001 [COM(2003)0589 — C5-0480/2003 — 2003/0229(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Carmen Fraga Estévez (A6-0112/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0234)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0234)

9.7.   Marketing and use of certain dangerous substances and preparations (c/m/r) (vote)

Report on the links between legal and illegal migration and the integration of migrants [2004/2137(INI)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Patrick Gaubert (A6-0136/2005).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0235)

9.8.   Patient mobility and healthcare developments (vote)

Report on patient mobility and healthcare developments in the European Union [2004/2148(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: John Bowis (A6-0129/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0236)

9.9.   Reform of the UN (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0328/2005

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0237)

The following spoke on the vote:

Before the final vote, Armin Laschet asked for an electronic check on amendment 15. Jo Leinen, on behalf of the PSE Group, spoke in support of the request.

The President declined to take another vote on amendment 15 and confirmed that the result stood.

9.10.   Transatlantic relations (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0350/2005, B6-0352/2005, B6-0354/2005, B6-0357/2005 and B6-0358/2005

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0358/2005

(replacing B6-0350/2005, B6-0352/2005, B6-0354/2005 and B6-0357/2005):

tabled by the following Members:

 

Elmar Brok, James Elles and Bogdan Klich, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

 

Jan Marinus Wiersma, Hannes Swoboda and Erika Mann, on behalf of the PSE Group,

 

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

 

Cristiana Muscardini, Anna Elzbieta Fotyga and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0238)

(Motion for a resolution B6-0358/2005 fell.)

9.11.   Situation in Uzbekistan (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0370/2005, B6-0371/2005, B6-0372/2005, B6-0373/2005, B6-0374/2005 and B6-0377/2005

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0370/2005

(replacing B6-0370/2005, B6-0371/2005, B6-0372/2005, B6-0373/2005, B6-0374/2005 and B6-0377/2005):

tabled by the following Members:

 

Armin Laschet, Elisabeth Jeggle and Albert Jan Maat, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

 

Jan Marinus Wiersma and Bernadette Bourzai, on behalf of the PSE Group,

 

Ona Juknevičienė, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

 

Cem Özdemir and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

 

André Brie, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

 

Anna Elzbieta Fotyga and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0239)

9.12.   Employment and productivity (vote)

Report on employment and productivity and their contribution to economic growth [2004/2188(INI)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Ona Juknevičienė (A6-0109/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0240)

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

10.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Patrick Gaubert — A6-0136/2005

Philip Claeys and Andreas Mölzer

Report: John Bowis — A6-0129/2005

Carlo Fatuzzo

11.   Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:

Report: Duarte Freitas — A6-0157/2005

single vote

for: Paul Rübig, Dagmar Roth-Behrendt, Roger Helmer

Report: Dominique Vlasto — A6-0148/2005

single vote

for: Paul Rübig

Report: Othmar Karas — A6-0158/2005

amendment 7

abstention: Catherine Stihler

amendment 9

for: Françoise Grossetête

against: Ignasi Guardans Cambó, Graham Watson

Report: Carmen Fraga Estévez — A6-0112/2005

amendment 34

for: Marie-Noëlle Lienemann, Pervenche Berès

amendment 10

against: Marie-Noëlle Lienemann, Pervenche Berès

Report: Patrick Gaubert — A6-0136/2005

amendment 7

against: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

paragraph 50, first part

against: Ursula Stenzel

paragraph 50, second part

against: Ursula Stenzel

Reform of the UN — B6-0328/2005

paragraph 19, third part

against: Carl Schlyter

paragraph 20, second part

for: Cristiana Muscardini, Sebastiano (Nello) Musumeci

Report: Ona Juknevičienė — A6-0109/2005

paragraph 6

against: Mary Honeyball, Robert Evans

amendment 9

for: Pervenche Berès

paragraph 17

for: Françoise Castex, Anne Ferreira, Brigitte Douay

(The sitting was suspended at 13.10 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

12.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Corrections to votes

Report: Reimer Böge — A6-0153/2005

paragraph 28

against: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fernando Fernández Martín

amendment 26

against: Dan Jørgensen

paragraph 50, indent 1, second part

against: Edite Estrela, Bernadette Bourzai, Adeline Hazan

amendment 3

against: Diamanto Manolakou

amendment 40

for: John Whittaker

amendment 33

for: Bernadette Bourzai, Adeline Hazan

Area of freedom, security and justice — B6-0327/2005

paragraph 13, third part

against: Dan Jørgensen

Report: Claude Moraes — A6-0140/2005

resolution (as a whole)

for: Raymond Langendries

Date of sitting: 26.05.2005

Report Adriana Poli Bortone (A6-0128/2005)

amendment 29

against: Phillip Whitehead

*

* *

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

13.   Agenda for next part-session

Following the meeting of the Conference of Presidents that had taken place that day, the President proposed the following changes to the agenda of the sittings of 22 and 23.06.2005:

Wednesday

The debate on the European Council and the Luxembourg presidency was scheduled to take place between 15.00 and 19.00.

The debate on the Michael Cashman report on the Community code on the rules governing the movement of persons across borders would be taken before the debate on the Bogdan Klich report on security research (Item 52 on the agenda).

Deadline for tabling amendments: Monday 20.06.2005, 15.00

The two reports by Johannes Blokland on the European pollutant release and transfer register (A6-0169/2005 and A6-0170/2005) (Items 55 and 56 on the agenda) would be held over until the next part-session.

The Committee on Petitions had adopted a motion for resolution to wind up the debate on the Lloyd's affair.

Deadline for tabling amendments: Wednesday 15.06.2005, noon

Thursday

The following reports would be added to voting time:

Report: Petr Duchoň — A6-0156/2005: Protecting the Community's financial interests

Report: Henrik Dam Kristensen — A6-0116/2005: Greenland halibut

Report: Michael Gahler — A6-0182/2005: Access to Community external assistance

Report: Jean-Paul Gauzès — A6-0181/2005: Quality of statistical data concerning excessive deficits (Rule 131).

Deadline for tabling amendments to the reports by Petr Duchoň, Henrik Dam Kristensen and Michael Gahler: Wednesday 15.06.2005, noon

Parliament agreed to the changes.

14.   Social inclusion in the new Member States (continuation of debate)

The following spoke: Jean Louis Cottigny, Sophia in 't Veld, Milan Cabrnoch, Marcin Libicki, Koenraad Dillen, Jacek Protasiewicz, Irena Belohorská, Thomas Mann, Fausto Correia, Tomáš Zatloukal and Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Csaba Őry (rapporteur), who proposed that the vote be postponed, and Bernd Posselt, who was against the proposal (the President invited the rapporteur to raise the matter again at the start of voting time).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 09.06.2005, Item 16.4

15.   Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see Minutes of 07.06.2005, Item 4)

I.   BOLIVIA

Motions for resolutions B6-0361/2005, B6-0362/2005, B6-0365/2005, B6-0367/2005 and B6-0376/2005

Marios Matsakis introduced motion for a resolution B6-0361/2005.

Fernando Fernández Martín spoke on the order of precedence of the list of speakers (the President informed him of the rules that established the order of precedence).

Luis Yañez-Barnuevo García, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Ilda Figueiredo and Fernando Fernández Martín introduced the remaining motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 09.06.2005, Item 16.1

II.   FREEDOM OF THE PRESS IN ALGERIA

Motions for resolutions B6-0359/2005, B6-0363/2005, B6-0366/2005, B6-0368/2005, B6-0380/2005 and B6-0381/2005

Marios Matsakis, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Jaromír Kohlíček introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 09.06.2005, Item 16.2

III.   AZERBAIJAN

Motions for resolutions B6-0360/2005, B6-0364/2005, B6-0369/2005, B6-0375/2005, B6-0378/2005, B6-0379/2005 and B6-0382/2005

Marios Matsakis, Robert Evans, Erik Meijer, Charles Tannock, Bastiaan Belder and Marie Anne Isler Béguin introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Armin Laschet, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jaromír Kohlíček, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Ioannis Varvitsiotis, Luca Romagnoli and Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 09.06.2005, Item 16.3.

16.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex 1 to the Minutes.

16.1.   Bolivia (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0361/2005, B6-0362/2005, B6-0365/2005, B6-0367/2005 and B6-0376/2005

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0361/2005

(replacing B6-0361/2005, B6-0362/2005, B6-0365/2005, B6-0367/2005 and B6-0376/2005):

tabled by the following Members:

Fernando Fernández Martín, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano, Margrietus van den Berg and Manuel Medina Ortega, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck and Danutė Budreikaitė, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Alain Lipietz, Monica Frassoni, Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Eva Lichtenberger, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Jonas Sjöstedt, Helmuth Markov, Luisa Morgantini, Vittorio Agnoletto and Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0241)

16.2.   Freedom of the press in Algeria (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0359/2005, B6-0363/2005, B6-0366/2005, B6-0368/2005, B6-0380/2005 and B6-0381/2005

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0359/2005

(replacing B6-0359/2005, B6-0363/2005, B6-0366/2005, B6-0368/2005, B6-0380/2005 and B6-0381/2005):

tabled by the following Members:

José Javier Pomés Ruiz, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano, Carlos Carnero González and Raimon Obiols i Germà, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Jean-Marie Cavada and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Hélène Flautre and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Francis Wurtz and Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0242)

16.3.   Azerbaijan (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0360/2005, B6-0364/2005, B6-0369/2005, B6-0375/2005, B6-0378/2005, B6-0379/2005 and B6-0382/2005

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0360/2005

(replacing B6-0360/2005, B6-0364/2005, B6-0369/2005, B6-0375/2005, B6-0378/2005, B6-0379/2005 and B6-0382/2005):

tabled by the following Members:

Charles Tannock, Vytautas Landsbergis, Árpád Duka-Zólyomi and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano, Jan Marinus Wiersma and Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Marie Anne Isler Béguin and Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group

Anna Elzbieta Fotyga and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0243)

16.4.   Social inclusion in the new Member States (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on social inclusion in the new Member States [2004/2210(INI)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Csaba Őry (A6-0125/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0244)

17.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for the sitting.

18.   Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:

Bolivia — RC-B6-0361/2005

amendments 1, 6, 2, 7, 8 and 10

against: Othmar Karas

Azerbaijan — RC-B6-0360/2005

resolution (as a whole)

for: Othmar Karas

19.   Decisions concerning certain documents

Authorisation to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 45)

INTA Committee:

Trans-Atlantic economic relations (2005/2082(INI))

(opinion: AFET, ECON, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, CULT, LIBE)

ECON Committee:

Implementation of an information and communication strategy on the euro and Economic and Monetary Union (2005/2078(INI))

(opinion: CULT)

EMPL Committee:

Social protection and social inclusion (2005/2097(INI))

(opinion: FEMM)

ITRE Committee:

Report on the application of Article 37 of the Euratom Treaty, July 1994 to December 2003 (2005/2077(INI))

(opinion: ENVI)

IMCO Committee:

New aspects of public procurement policy, including electronic public procurement (2005/2081(INI))

(opinion: ITRE)

TRAN Committee:

Application of the Postal Directive (Directive 97/67/EC as amended by Directive 2002/39/EC) (2005/2086(INI))

Developing the agenda for the Community's external aviation policy (2005/2084(INI))

Relations with the Russian Federation and China in the field of air transport (2005/2085(INI))

Decision to draw up a report under Rule 202

AFCO Committee:

Amendment of the Rules of Procedure with regard to the code of conduct for members (2005/2075(REG))

Referral to committees

PETI Committee:

Registration, evaluation, authorisation and restrictions of chemicals — REACH (amendment of Directive 67/548/EEC) (COM(2003)0644 — C5-0531/2003 — 2003/0257(COD))

responsible: ENVI

(opinion: INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ITRE, IMCO, JURI, FEMM, PETI)

Services in the internal market (COM(2004)0002 — C5-0069/2004 — 2004/0001(COD))

responsible: IMCO

(opinion: CONT, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, CULT, JURI, FEMM, PETI)

Chemicals: REACH system and European Chemicals Agency (amendment of Directive 1999/45/EC and regulation on pollutants) (COM(2003)0644 — C5-0530/2003 — 2003/0256(COD))

responsible: ENVI

(opinion: INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ITRE, IMCO, JURI, FEMM, PETI)

PECH Committee:

Research, technological development and demonstration activities (seventh framework programme, 2007-2013) (COM(2005)0119 — C6-0099/2005 — 2005/0043(COD))

responsible: ITRE

(opinion: BUDG, ENVI, TRAN, AGRI, PECH, FEMM)

DEVE Committee:

Sixth annual report on arms exports (2005/2013(INI))

responsible: AFET

(opinion: DEVE)

20.   Membership of Parliament (correction to the Minutes of 06.06.2005)

Item 4 should read as follows:

‘By Presidential Decree of 02.06.2005, published in the French Official Journal of 03.06.2005, Brice Hortefeux had been appointed to the French Government.

Since, pursuant to Rule 4(4) of its Rules of Procedure and Article 7(1) of the Act concerning the election of representatives of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, this office was incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Parliament established that the vacancy would take effect from 03.06.2005 and informed the Member State concerned thereof.’

21.   Written declarations included in the register (Rule 116)

Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations in the register (Rule 116(3)):

Document

Author

Signatures

13/2005

Diana Wallis, John Bowis, Charles Tannock, Catherine Stihler and Jean Lambert

267

14/2005

Patrick Gaubert, Timothy Kirkhope and Luis Herrero-Tejedor

33

15/2005

Marielle De Sarnez and Bernard Lehideux

67

16/2005

Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, Andrew Duff, Alain Lamassoure and Hannes Swoboda

45

17/2005

Maciej Marian Giertych and Sylwester Chruszcz

22

18/2005

Michael Cramer, Bronisław Geremek, Bogusław Liberadzki, Erik Meijer and Paul Rübig

52

19/2005

Frank Vanhecke, Milan Cabrnoch, Philip Claeys and Koenraad Dillen

17

20/2005

Neil Parish, Paulo Casaca, Marios Matsakis, Caroline Lucas and Miguel Portas

236

21/2005

Albert Jan Maat, Camiel Eurlings, Niels Busk, Edith Mastenbroek and Struan Stevenson

127

22/2005

Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin, Pierre Schapira and Patrick Gaubert

37

23/2005

Robert Evans, Richard Falbr, Helmut Kuhne, Thomas Mann and Klaus-Heiner Lehne

11

24/2005

Wojciech Roszkowski

60

25/2005

Maciej Marian Giertych

4

26/2005

Andreas Mölzer

4

27/2005

Frank Vanhecke, Philip Claeys and Koenraad Dillen

5

28/2005

Bill Newton Dunn

3

29/2005

Lydia Schenardi

11

30/2005

Antonio Tajani

46

31/2005

Gisela Kallenbach, Jillian Evans, Tobias Pflüger, Jean-Luc Dehaene and Ana Maria Gomes

31

32/2005

Johan Van Hecke, Maria Martens, Margrietus van den Berg and Luisa Morgantini

26

33/2005

Alyn Smith

17

34/2005

Richard Corbett

24

35/2005

Glenys Kinnock and Catherine Stihler

32

36/2005

Glenys Kinnock

37

22.   Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 172(2), the Minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.

23.   Dates for next sittings

The next sittings would be held from 22.06.2005 to 23.06.2005.

24.   Adjournment of session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.45.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Josep Borrell Fontelles

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Adwent, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Aubert, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badía i Cutchet, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bradbourn, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brok, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Carollo, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cesa, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, D'Alema, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dionisi, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duff, Duin, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ebner, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jillian Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Fontaine, Ford, Fotyga, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomolka, Goudin, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Jelko Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Laschet, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Fernand Le Rachinel, Janusz Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Markov, Marques, Martens, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Napoletano, Nattrass, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Oviir, Pack, Pafilis, Borut Pahor, Paleckis, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Poli Bortone, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Ingo Schmitt, Pál Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Spautz, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Verges, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Wierzejski, Wise, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Wurtz, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

W

RCV (…, …, …)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (…, …, …)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   International Dolphin Conservation Programme *

Report: Duarte FREITAS (A6-0157/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

473, 6, 11

Request for roll-call vote

PPE-DE: final vote

2.   Strengthening European competitiveness

Report: Dominique VLASTO (A6-0148/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

472, 38, 47

Request for roll-call vote

PPE-DE: final vote

3.   Budgetary positions and economic policies **I

Report: Othmar KARAS (A6-0168/2005)

Subject

Am. No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

4

6-9

Committee

EV

+

297, 262, 12

Amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

1

Committee

sep

+

 

2

Committee

sep

+

 

3

Committee

sep

+

 

5

Committee

sep

+

 

vote: amended proposal

RCV

+

311, 114, 169

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

311, 115, 175

Requests for separate votes

PSE: ams 1, 2 + 5

Verts/ALE : ams 1, 2 + 3

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: final vote

Verts/ALE : amended proposal + final vote

4.   Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons ***I

Report: Adamos ADAMOU (A6-0104/2005)

Subject

Am. No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Block 1

– compromise

1

8-11

Committee

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, GUE/NGL + IND/DEM

 

+

 

Block 2

2-7

Committee

 

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendments 12 to 15 had been cancelled.

5.   Excessive deficit procedure *

Report: Othmar KARAS (A6-0158/2005)

Subject

Am. No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

1

Committee

sep

+

 

2

Committee

sep

+

 

4

Committee

sep/EV

+

298, 282, 23

5

Committee

sep

+

 

7

Committee

sep/EV

+

306, 277, 23

Article 2, § 3

6

Committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

8

PSE

 

-

 

Recital 6

3

Committee

RCV

-

298, 304, 8

9

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

270, 327, 17

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

320, 116, 163

Requests for separate votes

PSE : ams 3 + 4

Verts/ALE : ams 1 + 2, 4 + 7, 5

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE : final vote

Verts/ALE : ams 3 + 9, final vote

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE

am 6

First part: first modification: ‘which must clearly set out … into account’

Second part: second modification: ‘The European Parliament shall … and the monitoring process’

6.   Sustainable exploitation of Mediterranean fishery resources *

Report: Carmen FRAGA ESTÉVEZ (A6-0112/2005)

Subject

Am. No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-9

11-23

25-26

Committee

 

+

 

Article 7

34

IND/DEM

RCV

-

92, 503, 15

32

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

10

Committee

RCV

+

525, 75, 8

Article 13, § 1

27

UEN

 

-

 

Article 13, § 3

28

UEN

 

-

 

35

PSE

EV

-

267, 336, 5

After Article 25

33

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

Annex 2, point 2

29

UEN

 

-

 

Annex 2, point 3

30=

36=

UEN

PSE

 

-

 

24

Committee

 

+

 

Annex 2, point 4

31=

37=

UEN

PSE

 

-

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: ams 10 + 34

7.   Legal and illegal migration and the integration of migrants

Report: Patrick GAUBERT (A6-0136/2005)

Subject

Am. No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

9

IND/DEM

 

-

 

§ 2

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 3

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 4

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

439, 152, 6

§ 5

10

IND/DEM

 

-

 

§ 6

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 10

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 11

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 14

§

original text

sep/EV

+

330, 252, 12

§ 16

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 18

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 19

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 20

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 21

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 26

§

original text

sep

+

 

after § 26

8

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 27

§

original text

RCV

+

507, 88, 13

§ 29

1

Verts/ALE

EV

-

218, 348, 37

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 30

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 32

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 35

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 36

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 37

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 38

11

IND/DEM

 

-

 

§ 39

3

GUE/NGL

EV

-

245, 353, 5

§ 40

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 41

4

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 42

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 43

§

original text

sep

+

 

after § 43

5

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

79, 514, 9

§ 46

6

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 50

7

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

251, 347, 10

§

original text

split

 

 

1/RCV

+

497, 91, 14

2/RCV

+

411, 181, 12

§ 51

12

IND/DEM

 

-

 

2

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

245, 357, 6

§ 52

§

original text

RCV

+

515, 82, 8

§ 54

13

IND/DEM

 

-

 

§ 55

14

IND/DEM

 

-

 

§ 56

§

original text

RCV

+

523, 58, 25

Recital B

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

Recital C

§

original text

sep

+

 

Recital F

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

+

 

Recital G

§

original text

RCV

+

462, 96, 46

Recital I

§

original text

sep

+

 

Recital L

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

Recital M

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

Recital O

§

original text

sep

+

 

Recital P

§

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

431, 124, 49

Requests for split votes

GUE/NGL:

recital B

First part: text as a whole without the words ‘and the immigration which the Union undergoes as a result’

Second part: those words

recital M

First part: text as a whole without the words ‘a change in the’

Second part: those words

§ 3

First part:‘Stresses that … European approach’

Second part:‘with this in mind … the European Parliament’

§ 11

First part:‘Encourages the integration … external policy’

Second part:‘calls on the Member States … causes of immigration;’

§ 21

First part:‘Reaffirms … priority for the EU;’

Second part:‘welcomes … and transit;’

§ 32

First part: text as a whole without the words ‘and, in particular … migratory movements;’

Second part: those words

§ 35

First part:‘Calls upon the Member States … EU legislation’

Second part:‘under which .. could accept’

§ 40

First part: text as a whole without the word ‘extra’

Second part: that word

§ 42

First part: text as a whole without the words ‘which are more adaptable to job markets’

Second part: those words

§ 50

First part: text as a whole without the words ‘wishes to encourage … act of commitment;’

Second part: those words

Verts/ALE

§ 29

First part: text as a whole without the words ‘tend to encourage illegal migration and’

Second part: those words

UEN, IND/DEM

§ 6

First part:‘Regrets that action taken … positive, proactive measures’

Second part:‘points out that … normalise migration flows’

UEN

§ 36

First part:‘Is worried by … fundamental rights’

Second part:‘recalls that management … social development’

IND/DEM, GUE/NGL

recital F

First part: Text as a whole without the words ‘to be stepped up’ and ‘the Charter of Fundamental Rights and’

Second part:‘to be stepped up’

Third part:‘the Charter of Fundamental Rights and’

recital L

First part: Text as a whole without the words ‘the ability of institutions to launch information campaigns for the creation of an intercultural society’

Second part: those words

§ 2

First part:‘Deplores the failure of the Council … common immigration policy’

Second part:‘remaining content … all matters regarding legal immigration’

§ 4

First part:‘Stresses that the effective development … key priority of European integration’

Second part:‘as outlined in the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe’

§ 16

First part: Text as a whole without the words ‘calls on the Commission to encourage coordination … appropriate reception capacity’

Second part: those words

§ 18

First part:‘Considers that the introduction … Community border fund)’

Second part:‘and enhanced consular cooperation leading to the creation of joint consular posts’

§ 20

First part: Text as a whole without the words ‘the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union and’

Second part: those words

§ 37

First part:‘Is aware that the Member States … on their soil’

Second part:‘but supports the idea … guaranteed access to the labour market’

Requests for separate votes

GUE/NGL: recitals C and P, §§ 10, 14, 18, 19, 26 and 29

PPE-DE recitals I and O and §§ 2, 4, 6, 18, 29, 30 and 32

IND/DEM: §§ 36 and 43

Requests for roll-call votes

GUE/NGL: am 5

PPE-DE: recital G, §§ 50 and 52, ams 2 and 7 and final vote

IND/DEM: §§ 27 and 56

8.   Patient mobility and healthcare developments

Report: John BOWIS (A6-0129/2005)

Subject

Am. No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

2

IND/DEM

 

+

 

§ 4

5

PPE-DE

 

+

 

3

IND/DEM

 

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 7

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 12

4

IND/DEM

 

-

 

§ 40

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 46

1

ALDE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

554, 12, 18

Amendment 5 now replaces paragraph 4 rather than inserting a new paragraph 4a (new).

Requests for split votes

ALDE

§ 7

First part:‘Believes guidelines should include … for the elderly and pensioners’

Second part:‘points out that mechanisms … disadvantages to certain patients’

§ 40

First part: text as a whole without the words ‘regrets the occasional friction between internal market and healthcare objectives’

Second part: those words

Request for roll-call vote

PPE-DE: final vote

9.   Reform of UN

Motion for a resolution: B6-0328/2005

Subject

Am. No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution (B6-0328/2005) from the AFET Committee

after § 8

1/rev

PSE

RCV

+

460, 95, 26

§ 9

9

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 15

10

Verts/ALE

EV

+

461, 104, 14

§ 16

11

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 16

2

PSE

 

+

 

3

PSE

 

+

 

§ 19

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3/RCV

+

461, 92, 28

§ 20

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

437, 108, 29

3/RCV

+

418, 137, 21

§ 21

16

UEN

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1/RCV

+

450, 101, 26

2/RCV

+

375, 164, 32

§ 22

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 27

15D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

after § 27

5

ALDE

 

-

 

§ 28

12

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 30

13

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 33

14

Verts/ALE

EV

+

439, 120, 5

§ 35

4

ALDE

 

+

 

§ 36

6D

ALDE

 

-

 

§ 37

7

ALDE

 

-

 

After recital B

8

Verts/ALE

EV

-

269, 295, 6

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: § 21 + § 19 third part and § 20 second part

PSE: am 1

Requests for separate votes

IND/DEM: § 22

PSE : §§ 20, 21

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE, IND/DEM

§ 19

First part:‘Is convinced that … transparent working methods’

Second part:‘considers that the two proposals (Model A and B) …. reform proposals are also possible’

Third part:‘and emphasises that an EU seat … for such a seat are met;’

§ 20

First part:‘Takes note of the proposal … including Europe’

Second part:‘expresses the view that in this context …. and efficient Common Foreign Policy’ without the word ‘permanent’

Third part:‘permanent’

PPE-DE

§ 21

First part: Up to ‘the appropriate mechanism’

Second part: remainder

10.   Transatlantic relations

Motions for resolutions: B6-0350/2005, B6-0352/2005, B6-0354/2005, B6-0357/2005 and B6-0358/2005

Subject

Am. No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0350/2005

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN)

§ 1

2

PSE

 

+

 

after § 1

5

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 3

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 3

3

PSE

 

+

 

6

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 8

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 8

7

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

§ 9, point c), after point iii)

4

PSE

 

+

 

§ 10

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

302, 243, 10

after § 10

8

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

238, 286, 26

9

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 12

10

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

229, 313, 17

11

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

230, 312, 13

§ 13

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 14

12

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

After recital G

1

PSE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0350/2005

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0352/2005

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B6-0354/2005

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0357/2005

 

UEN

 

 

B6-0358/2005

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE : ams 8, 10 11

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE

§ 3

First part: Up to ‘political engagement’

Second part: remainder

PSE

§ 8

First part: Up to ‘current discrimination’

Second part: remainder

§ 10

First part: Up to ‘fully work together’

Second part: remainder

§ 13

First part: Up to ‘military capability’

Second part: remainder

Requests for separate votes

Verts/ALE: §§ 10, 13

11.   Situation in Uzbekistan

Motions for resolutions: B6-0370/2005, B6-0371/2005, B6-0372/2005, B6-0373/2005, B6-0374/2005 and B6-0377/2005

Subject

Am. No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0370/2005

(PPE-DE, PSE, Verts/ALE, ALDE, GUE/NGL, UEN)

§ 5

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 12

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0370/2005

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0371/2005

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0372/2005

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0373/2005

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0374/2005

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B6-0377/2005

 

UEN

 

 

Requests for split votes

GUE/NGL

§ 5

First part: Text as a whole without the words ‘to channel EU aid and …. through independent NGOs’

Second part: those words

§ 12

First part: Up to ‘foreign representations,’

Second part: remainder

12.   Employment and productivity

Report: Ona JUKNEVIČIENE (A6-0109/2005)

Subject

Am. No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

3

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 2

4

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 4

5

GUE/NGL

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

3

-

 

§

original text

RCV

+

396, 89, 20

After § 4

6

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 6

§

original text

RCV

+

306, 199, 5

§ 9

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 11

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

+

 

§ 13

7

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§

original text

sep/EV

+

269, 226, 3

§ 14

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

After § 14

8

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 15

9D

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

61, 430, 7

§ 17

§

original text

RCV

+

441, 49, 12

After recital A

1

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

After recital B

2

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

Recital G

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE, ALDE

§ 14

First part: Up to ‘employment growth’

Second part: remainder

IND/DEM

Recital G

First part: Up to ‘promote full employment’

Second part: remainder

§ 9

First part: Up to ‘productivity’

Second part: remainder

§ 11

First part:‘Notes that in order to improve … legislation’ without the words ‘and national’

Second part:‘and national’

Third part: remainder

Verts/ALE

am 5

First part:‘Emphasises the fact that … and social cohesion;’

Second part:‘considers that economic and employment growth’

Third part:‘and recalls the need …. and fighting unemployment;’

Requests for separate votes

Verts/ALE: §§ 1, 13

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: §§ 4, 6, 17 and 9D (§ 15)

13.   Situation in Bolivia

Motions for resolutions: B6-0361/2005, B6-0362/2005, B6-065/2005, B6-0367/2005 and B6-0376/2005

Subject

Am. No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0361/2005

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL)

§ 1

1=

6=

Verts/ALE

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

21, 48, 1

§ 2

2=

7=

Verts/ALE

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

18, 58, 1

§ 3

8

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

17, 59, 2

3

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

After § 3

9

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

4

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

5

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

10

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

15, 59, 6

11

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0361/2005

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0362/2005

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0365/2005

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0367/2005

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0376/2005

 

PPE-DE

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

GUE/NGL: ams 1/6, 2/7, 8 + 10

14.   Freedom of the press in Algeria

Motions for resolutions: B6-0359/2005, B6-0363/2005, B6-0366/2005, B6-0368/2005, B6-0380/2005 and B6-0381/2005

Subject

Am. No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0359/2005

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0359/2005

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0363/2005

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0366/2005

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0368/2005

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0380/2005

 

UEN

 

 

B6-0381/2005

 

PPE-DE

 

 

15.   Azerbaijan

Motions for resolutions: B6-0360/2005, B6-0364/2005, B6-0369/2005, B6-0375/2005, B6-0378/2005, B6-0379/2005 and B6-0382/2005

Subject

Am. No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0360/2005

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, IND/DEM, UEN)

After recital J

1

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

78, 2, 2

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0360/2005

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0364/2005

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0369/2005

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0375/2005

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B6-0378/2005

 

IND/DEM

 

 

B6-0379/2005

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0382/2005

 

UEN

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE

am 1

First part: Text as a whole without the words ‘the occupation of portions of the Azerbaijani territory by Armenia and’

Second part: those words

16.   Social inclusion in the new Member States

Report: Csaba ÖRY (A6-0125/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Report: Freitas A6-0157/2005

Resolution

For: 473

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Grabowska, Grech, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 6

IND/DEM: Lundgren, de Villiers

NI: Helmer

PPE-DE: Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt

Abstention: 11

IND/DEM: Batten, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni

NI: Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

2.   Report: Vlasto A6-0148/2005

Resolution

For: 472

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Kristovskis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 38

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

PPE-DE: Ebner, Lewandowski, Olbrycht, Piskorski, Sonik

UEN: Fotyga, Janowski, Libicki, Roszkowski, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 47

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Speroni

NI: Allister, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi

PPE-DE: McMillan-Scott

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

3.   Report: Karas A6-0168/2005

Commission proposal

For: 311

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Helmer, Kozlík, Masiel, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Trautmann

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Ryan, Vaidere, Zīle

Against: 114

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote

PPE-DE: Gklavakis, Hatzidakis, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Samaras, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Kuc, Scheele

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 169

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Salvini, Speroni

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Konrad, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Fotyga

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

4.   Report: Karas A6-0168/2005

Resolution

For: 311

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Helmer, Kozlík, Masiel, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Hasse Ferreira

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Ryan, Vaidere, Zīle

Against: 115

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote

PPE-DE: Gklavakis, Hatzidakis, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Samaras, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Corbey, De Keyser, Kuc

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 175

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Salvini, Speroni

NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Konrad, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Fotyga, Janowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

5.   Report: Karas A6-0158/2005

Amendment 3

For: 298

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Helmer, Kozlík, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Bielan, Fotyga, Janowski, Kristovskis, Libicki, Roszkowski, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle

Against: 304

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Albertini, Bachelot-Narquin, Cesa, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dionisi, Fatuzzo, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Guellec, Mathieu, Saïfi, Sudre, Tajani, Toubon, Vernola, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Krasts, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

IND/DEM: Louis, de Villiers

NI: Allister, Baco, Mote

PPE-DE: Konrad

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter

6.   Report: Karas A6-0158/2005

Amendment 9

For: 270

ALDE: Guardans Cambó, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Louis, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, de Villiers

NI: Mussolini

PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Descamps, De Veyrac, Doyle, Gaubert, Gauzès, Guellec, Mauro, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Pomés Ruiz, Silva Peneda, Toubon, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Poli Bortone, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 327

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bonde, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Cocilovo, Resetarits

NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Rivera, Romagnoli, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

7.   Report: Karas A6-0158/2005

Resolution

For: 320

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Helmer, Kozlík, Masiel, Mussolini, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Kuc, Pahor, Rosati, Tarand

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle

Against: 116

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PSE: Corbey, De Keyser, Ferreira Anne, Glante, Leichtfried

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 163

NI: Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Mölzer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Konrad, von Wogau

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Grech, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Fotyga, Janowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

8.   Report: Fraga Estevez A6-0112/2005

Amendment 34

For: 92

ALDE: Andria, Bourlanges, Cavada, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Sbarbati, Toia

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dombrovskis, Fontaine, Gaubert, Grossetête, Guellec, Lehne, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon, Vatanen, Vlasto

PSE: Arif, Bono, Bourzai, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Laignel, Le Foll, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: Flautre

Against: 503

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Costa, Davies, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Sinnott

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mussolini, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 15

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Samaras

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Fotyga, Janowski, Libicki, Roszkowski, Szymański

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

9.   Report: Fraga Estevez A6-0112/2005

Amendment 10

For: 525

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Davies, Deprez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 75

ALDE: Andria, Cavada, Costa, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon, Mulder, Pistelli, Prodi, Sbarbati, Toia

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Louis, Salvini, Speroni, de Villiers, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Guellec, Mathieu, Mauro, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon, Vatanen, Vlasto

PSE: Arif, Bono, Bourzai, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Laignel, Le Foll, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

UEN: Bielan, Fotyga, Janowski, Libicki, Roszkowski, Szymański

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: Belet

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

10.   Report: Gaubert A6-0136/2005

Paragraph 27

For: 507

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 88

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Glattfelder, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Attard-Montalto

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Fotyga, Janowski, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere

Abstention: 13

IND/DEM: Louis, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Krasts, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

11.   Report: Gaubert A6-0136/2005

Amendment 5

For: 79

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

PSE: Savary, Scheele

UEN: Angelilli, La Russa, Muscardini, Poli Bortone, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 514

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 9

ALDE: Resetarits

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Goepel

UEN: Fotyga

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

12.   Report: Gaubert A6-0136/2005

Amendment 7

For: 251

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 347

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 10

ALDE: Resetarits

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Goepel, Lechner

PSE: Attard-Montalto

UEN: Poli Bortone

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

13.   Report: Gaubert A6-0136/2005

Paragraph 50/1

For: 497

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Brepoels, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Radwan, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Toubon, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 91

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Florenz, García-Margallo y Marfil, Goepel, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Kamall, Karas, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Lehne, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Pack, Parish, Pieper, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Rübig, Schierhuber, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

UEN: Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 14

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Speroni, de Villiers, Železný

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Mote

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

14.   Report: Gaubert A6-0136/2005

Paragraph 50/2

For: 411

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Masiel, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, McGuinness, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Radwan, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer, Turmes

Against: 181

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bonde, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Florenz, Goepel, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Jeggle, Kamall, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lehne, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Pack, Parish, Pieper, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Schröder, Schwab, Škottová, Sommer, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Ulmer, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wuermeling, Zvěřina

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Louis, de Villiers

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: De Veyrac

PSE: Attard-Montalto

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

15.   Report: Gaubert A6-0136/2005

Amendment 2

For: 245

ALDE: Cocilovo

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Sinnott

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander

PPE-DE: Kaczmarek, von Wogau

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Poli Bortone

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 357

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Resetarits

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

16.   Report: Gaubert A6-0136/2005

Paragraph 52

For: 515

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 82

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

UEN: Aylward, Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PSE: Attard-Montalto

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

17.   Report: Gaubert A6-0136/2005

Paragraph 56

For: 523

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Sinnott, Speroni

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 58

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Helmer, Mote, Mussolini

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

UEN: Szymański

Abstention: 25

IND/DEM: Louis, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Reul

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Fotyga, Janowski, Libicki, Roszkowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

18.   Report: Gaubert A6-0136/2005

Recital G

For: 462

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Radwan, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Fotyga, Janowski, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 96

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Florenz, Goepel, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Jeggle, Kamall, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Lehne, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Pack, Parish, Pieper, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Schröder, Schwab, Škottová, Sommer, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Ulmer, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 46

ALDE: Väyrynen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Louis, Salvini, Speroni, de Villiers, Železný

NI: Kozlík

PSE: Attard-Montalto

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

19.   Report: Gaubert A6-0136/2005

Resolution

For: 431

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Buzek, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klich, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vlasto, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 124

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Chichester, Deß, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Jeggle, Kamall, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mayer, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Pack, Pálfi, Parish, Pieper, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Rübig, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Ulmer, Van Orden, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wuermeling, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Zīle

Abstention: 49

ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Demetriou, Karas, Pinheiro, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna

PSE: Attard-Montalto

UEN: Vaidere

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter

20.   Report: Bowis A6-0129/2005

Resolution

For: 554

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 12

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Mussolini

Abstention: 18

GUE/NGL: de Brún, McDonald

IND/DEM: Krupa, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

21.   B6-0328/2005 — UN reform

Amendment 1/rev

For: 460

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Kohlíček

IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Helmer, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Kristovskis, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Lichtenberger

Against: 95

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Allister, Mote

PSE: Scheele

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 26

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Borghezio, Clark, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi

UEN: Zīle

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

22.   B6-0328/2005 — UN reform

Paragraph 19/3

For: 461

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Catania, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Rizzo, Seppänen, Verges, Wurtz

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 92

ALDE: Lehideux

GUE/NGL: Adamou, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Pafilis, Pflüger, Portas, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre, Fotyga, Janowski, Libicki, Roszkowski, Szymański

Abstention: 28

ALDE: Chatzimarkakis

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Krarup, Remek, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Sinnott

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Honeyball, Hughes, McAvan, McCarthy, Moraes, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

23.   B6-0328/2005 — UN reform

Paragraph 20/2

For: 437

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Catania, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Morgantini, Musacchio, Portas, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Salvini

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel, Mussolini, Rivera

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Kristovskis, La Russa, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 108

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Berlinguer

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Fotyga, Janowski, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Roszkowski, Szymański

Abstention: 29

ALDE: Chatzimarkakis

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PSE: Cashman, Castex, Corbett, Evans Robert, Gill, Honeyball, Hughes, McAvan, McCarthy, Moraes, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Krasts, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

24.   B6-0328/2005 — UN reform

Paragraph 20/3

For: 418

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Catania, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Morgantini, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Salvini

NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pálfi, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Kristovskis, La Russa, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 137

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Castiglione, Cesa, Chichester, Deva, Dionisi, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kudrycka, Lewandowski, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mauro, Musotto, Nicholson, Olbrycht, Pack, Parish, Podestà, Purvis, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Škottová, Sonik, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Van Orden, Vernola, Vlasák, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Sacconi

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Chatzimarkakis

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Ferreira Anne, Gill, Honeyball, Hughes, McAvan, McCarthy, Moraes, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Krasts

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

25.   B6-0328/2005 — UN reform

Paragraph 21/1

For: 450

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Catania, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Verges, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Salvini

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 101

ALDE: Karim

GUE/NGL: Adamou, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Pflüger, Portas, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Fotyga, Janowski, Kristovskis, Libicki, Roszkowski, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Harms

Abstention: 26

ALDE: Chatzimarkakis

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Pafilis, Toussas, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PSE: Cashman, Castex, Corbett, Evans Robert, Gill, Honeyball, Hughes, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Moraes, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Krasts

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lipietz

26.   B6-0328/2005 — UN reform

Paragraph 21/2

For: 375

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chiesa, Davies, Deprez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Catania

NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Krasts, Kristovskis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka

Against: 164

ALDE: Andria, Cocilovo, Costa, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Pistelli, Prodi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Castiglione, Cesa, Chichester, Deva, Dionisi, Dover, Duchoň, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kudrycka, Lewandowski, McMillan-Scott, Mauro, Musotto, Nicholson, Olbrycht, Parish, Piskorski, Podestà, Purvis, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Škottová, Sonik, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tajani, Tannock, Van Orden, Vernola, Vlasák, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: D'Alema, Falbr, Fava, Lavarra, Locatelli, Napoletano, Pittella, Sacconi, Vincenzi, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Fotyga, Janowski, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Cramer, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Lipietz, Schlyter, Smith

Abstention: 32

ALDE: Chatzimarkakis

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Gill, Honeyball, Hughes, McAvan, McCarthy, Moraes, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Whitehead, Wynn

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Jonckheer, Lambert, Onesta, Voggenhuber

27.   RC B6-0350/2005 — Transatlantic relations

Amendment 8

For: 238

ALDE: Alvaro, Chiesa, Deprez, Duquesne, in 't Veld, Kacin, Matsakis, Resetarits, Ries

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Salvini

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Hoppenstedt, Mavrommatis, Posselt

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 286

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Watson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Allister, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Helmer, Masiel, Mussolini, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mathieu, Mauro, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella

Abstention: 26

ALDE: Hall, Pistelli, Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Batten, Borghezio, Clark, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Rivera, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Samaras

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

28.   RC B6-0350/2005 — Transatlantic relations

Amendment 10

For: 229

ALDE: Alvaro, Chiesa, in 't Veld, Matsakis, Resetarits, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 313

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Watson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Ashworth, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Ek, Hall, Harkin, Manders, Pistelli, Toia

IND/DEM: Louis, de Villiers

NI: Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Posselt

PSE: Rouček

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

29.   RC B6-0350/2005 — Transatlantic relations

Amendment 11

For: 230

ALDE: Alvaro, Chiesa, in 't Veld, Matsakis, Pistelli, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Kauppi

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 312

ALDE: Andria, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Cocilovo, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Watson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 13

ALDE: Bowles, Ek, Ortuondo Larrea, Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Louis, de Villiers

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: Posselt

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

30.   Report: Jukneviciene A6-0109/2005

Paragraph 4

For: 396

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Cocilovo, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Železný

NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Honeyball, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Obiols i Germà, Panzeri, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Frassoni

Against: 89

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Claeys, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli

PSE: Goebbels, Hedkvist Petersen, Thomsen

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 20

NI: Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Castex, Cottigny, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Guy-Quint, Le Foll, Lienemann, Moscovici, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Vergnaud

UEN: Berlato

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

31.   Report: Jukneviciene A6-0109/2005

Paragraph 6

For: 306

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Cocilovo, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Watson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Masiel, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Correia, Evans Robert, Gill, Glante, Grabowska, Honeyball, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Savary, Skinner, Tarand, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Against: 199

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Claeys, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Goebbels, Golik, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Obiols i Germà, Panzeri, Patrie, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Stihler, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 5

NI: Allister, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Le Foll

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

32.   Report: Jukneviciene A6-0109/2005

Amendment 9

For: 61

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Romagnoli

PSE: Arif, Bono, Carnero González, Castex, Cottigny, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Le Foll, Lienemann, Masip Hidalgo, Moscovici, Patrie, Reynaud, Roure, Savary, Vergnaud

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Flautre

Against: 430

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Cocilovo, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Watson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langendries, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bourzai, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, D'Alema, De Rossa, Désir, Dobolyi, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gröner, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Obiols i Germà, Paleckis, Panzeri, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

33.   Report: Jukneviciene A6-0109/2005

Paragraph 17

For: 441

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Cocilovo, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Watson

GUE/NGL: Morgantini, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langendries, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Obiols i Germà, Paleckis, Panzeri, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka

Against: 49

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Borghezio, Clark, Krupa, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Claeys, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Lulling

PSE: Castex, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Hamon, Hegyi, Patrie

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Kusstatscher, Lichtenberger, Lipietz

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Konrad

Verts/ALE: Aubert, van Buitenen, Joan i Marí, Onesta

34.   RC B6-0361/2005 — Bolivia

Amendments 1 + 6

For: 21

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Meijer, Pafilis, Pflüger, Toussas, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Giertych, Krupa

PSE: García Pérez, Masip Hidalgo, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Sánchez Presedo, Scheele, Stihler

Verts/ALE: Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Smith

Against: 48

ALDE: Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Onyszkiewicz

IND/DEM: Belder, Sinnott

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Romagnoli, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Bowis, Daul, Deß, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gaľa, Gräßle, Grossetête, Kaczmarek, Laschet, Mann Thomas, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Olbrycht, Őry, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Roithová, Samaras, Schröder, Tannock, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Ettl, Geringer de Oedenberg, Kindermann, Kuc

UEN: Libicki, Ó Neachtain

Abstention: 1

PSE: Bullmann

35.   RC B6-0361/2005 — Bolivia

Amendments 2 + 7

For: 18

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Kohlíček, Meijer, Pafilis, Pflüger, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Giertych, Krupa

PSE: Scheele

Verts/ALE: Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Smith

Against: 58

ALDE: Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Onyszkiewicz

IND/DEM: Belder, Sinnott

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Romagnoli, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Bowis, Caspary, Daul, Deß, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gaľa, Gräßle, Grossetête, Kaczmarek, Laschet, Mann Thomas, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Olbrycht, Őry, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Roithová, Samaras, Schröder, Surján, Tannock, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Ettl, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Kindermann, Kuc, Masip Hidalgo, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, Stihler, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Libicki, Ó Neachtain

Abstention: 1

PSE: Bullmann

36.   RC B6-0361/2005 — Bolivia

Amendment 8

For: 17

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Kohlíček, Meijer, Pafilis, Pflüger, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Giertych, Krupa

Verts/ALE: Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Smith

Against: 59

ALDE: Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Onyszkiewicz

IND/DEM: Belder, Sinnott

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Romagnoli, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Bowis, Caspary, Daul, Deß, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gaľa, Gräßle, Grossetête, Kaczmarek, Laschet, Lechner, Mann Thomas, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Olbrycht, Őry, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Roithová, Samaras, Schröder, Surján, Tannock, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Ettl, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Kindermann, Kuc, Masip Hidalgo, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, Stihler, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Libicki, Ó Neachtain

Abstention: 2

PSE: Bullmann, Scheele

37.   RC B6-0361/2005 — Bolivia

Amendment 10

For: 15

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Kohlíček, Meijer, Pafilis, Pflüger, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides

Verts/ALE: Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Smith

Against: 59

ALDE: Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Onyszkiewicz

IND/DEM: Belder, Sinnott

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Böge, Bowis, Caspary, Daul, Deß, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gaľa, Gräßle, Grossetête, Kaczmarek, Laschet, Lechner, Mann Thomas, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Montoro Romero, Olbrycht, Őry, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Roithová, Samaras, Schröder, Surján, Tannock, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Ettl, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Kindermann, Kuc, Masip Hidalgo, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, Scheele, Stihler, Yañez-Barnuevo García

Abstention: 6

IND/DEM: Giertych, Krupa

NI: Romagnoli

PSE: Bullmann

UEN: Libicki, Ó Neachtain

38.   RC B6-0360/2005 — Azerbaijan

Resolution

For: 78

ALDE: Geremek, Hall, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Onyszkiewicz

GUE/NGL: Kohlíček, Meijer, Pflüger, Strož, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Belder, Giertych, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak

NI: Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Böge, Bowis, Březina, Caspary, Daul, Deß, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gaľa, Gräßle, Grossetête, Kaczmarek, Laschet, Lechner, Mann Thomas, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Montoro Romero, Olbrycht, Őry, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Roithová, Samaras, Schröder, Surján, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Bullmann, Ettl, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Kindermann, Kuc, Masip Hidalgo, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, Scheele, Stihler, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Libicki, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Smith

Against: 2

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Rutowicz

Abstention: 2

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2005)0229

International Dolphin Conservation Programme *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion by the European Community of the Agreement on the International Dolphin Conservation Programme (COM(2004)0764 — C6-0245/2004 — 2004/0268(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2004)0764) (1),

having regard to Article 37 in conjunction with Article 300(2), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0245/2004),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries (A6-0157/2005),

1.

Approves the proposal for a Council decision as amended and approves conclusion of the agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States.

(1a)

Council Regulation (EC) No 882/2003 of 19 May 2003  (2) established a tuna tracking and verification system.

(4)

The 35th Intergovernmental meeting on the conservation of tunas and dolphins in the Eastern Pacific Ocean adopted in February 1998 the Agreement on the International Dolphin Conservation Programme.

(4)

The 35th Intergovernmental meeting on the conservation of tunas and dolphins in the Eastern Pacific Ocean adopted on 7  February 1998 the Agreement on the International Dolphin Conservation Programme. The Agreement was signed in Washington on 21 May 1998 and entered into force on 15 February 1999.

(4a)

To date there are 15 contracting parties to this Agreement: Bolivia, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Spain, United States, Vanuatu and Venezuela.

(5a)

The European Union recognises the importance of the Agreement on the International Dolphin Conservation Programme (AIDCP) in protecting sustainable fishing, and its certification scheme as a means of guaranteeing the ecological conservation of other species, particularly dolphins.

(7)

The Community signed the Agreement in accordance with the Council Decision to this end .

(7)

The Community signed the AIDCP but decided, pursuant to Council Decision 1999/386/EC of 7 June 1999  (3) , to apply it provisionally pending completion of the required procedures for its official accession to the Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission (IATTC) .

(9)

The Community decided to apply provisionally the Agreement  (4) until completion of the required procedures for its accession to the IATTC.

deleted

(9a)

By virtue of the provisional application referred to in recital 7, the ‘Dolphin Safe’ certification provided for under the AIDCP has been the only one recognised by the Community up to now.

(13a)

The information forwarded through the text of the AIDCP may help consumers in their decisions relating to the purchase of products linked to tuna fishing in the area covered by the Agreement.

(13b)

Regulation (EC) No 882/2003 includes a definition of both ‘dolphin-safe tuna’ and ‘non-dolphin-safe tuna’ and provides for, inter alia, the separation and identification of both types of tuna.

Article 1a

The Council shall implement measures allowing the permanent updating of procedures for the tracking and verification of catches of tuna in the area covered by the Agreement, by virtue of the entry into force of Regulation (EC) No 882/2003.

Article 1b

Only tuna that conforms with the definition of ‘dolphin-safe tuna’ included in Article 3 of Regulation (EC) No 882/2003 shall be allowed to be labelled as ‘dolphin-safe tuna’.

Article 1c

The Community shall support measures aimed at ensuring that an adequate level of information about AIDCP eco-labelling is achieved and maintained for the benefit of consumers in Europe.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

(2)  OJ L 127, 23.5.2003, p. 1.

(3)  OJ L 147, 12.6.1999, p. 23.

(4)  OJ L 147, 12.06.1999, p. 23.

P6_TA(2005)0230

Strengthening European competitiveness

European Parliament resolution on strengthening European competitiveness — the effects of industrial change on policy and the role of SMEs (2004/2154(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission communication ‘Fostering structural change: An industrial policy for an enlarged Europe’ (COM(2004)0274),

having regard to the Commission communication ‘A pro-active competition policy for a competitive Europe’ (COM(2004)0293),

having regard to Article II-76 (Freedom to conduct a business) of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe,

having regard to the Presidency conclusions of the Lisbon European Council of 23 and 24 March 2000 and Parliament's resolution of 15 March 2000 (1) in advance of that European Council,

having regard to the Kok report on growth and jobs submitted to the Council and the Commission on 3 November 2004,

having regard to the Commission communication ‘Working together for growth and jobs — A new start for the Lisbon Strategy’ (COM(2005)0024),

having regard to the Presidency conclusions of the Brussels European Council of 22 and 23 March 2005,

having regard to the Commission communication ‘Building our common future — Policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013’ (COM(2004)0101) and the Commission communication ‘Financial perspectives 2007-2013’ (COM(2004)0487),

having regard to the proposal for a Council regulation laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund and the Cohesion Fund (COM(2004)0492),

having regard to the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Regional Development Fund (COM(2004)0495),

having regard to the Council decision of 20 December 2000 on a multiannual programme for enterprise and entrepreneurship, and in particular for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) (2001-2005) (2),

having regard to the European Charter for Small Enterprises approved by the European Council in Santa Maria da Feira in June 2000,

having regard to the Commission report on the implementation of the European Charter for Small Enterprises (COM(2005)0030),

having regard to the Commission communication on implementation of the risk capital action plan (RCAP) (COM(2003)0654),

having regard to the Commission communication ‘European governance: Better lawmaking’ (COM(2002)0275),

having regard to the Commission communication on impact assessment (COM(2002)0276),

having regard to its resolution of 11 July 1991 on industrial policy in an open and competitive environment — guidelines for a Community approach (3), its resolution of 29 June 1995 on the Commission communication concerning an industrial competitiveness policy for the European Union (4) and its resolution of 23 October 2003 on industrial policy in an enlarged Europe (5),

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy and the opinion of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (A6-0148/2005),

A.

stressing the importance of the EU's industrial sector as a source of jobs, wealth creation and service sector activities,

B.

endorsing the Commission's approach, which is based on the vital need for European industry to be competitive and seeks to foster industrial change,

C.

whereas the future of the industrial sector is tied closely to the growth in the services sector; services contribute to increased productivity of manufacturing and the growth in manufacturing fosters demand for services,

D.

welcoming the launch of a new growth and employment strategy for the EU; recalling that the EU has fallen behind in the field of industrial policy and that swift and effective action is needed,

E.

noting that enlargement has considerably altered the EU's industrial structure and that the pressure of international competition has grown,

F.

noting the territorial dimension of industrial policy and the devastating effects of the phenomenon of industrial relocation; stressing the importance of the industrial reconversion of regions affected by economic restructuring,

G.

whereas the EU is facing the huge demographic challenge of an ageing population which will have a clear impact upon the industrial sector including a decline in labour-market participation,

H.

whereas achieving competitiveness depends on human resources and whereas industry also has a stake in providing more and better jobs,

I.

whereas industry is not a single entity and a sector-by-sector approach will make it possible to assess competitiveness factors more effectively; whereas account must be taken of the nature, size and type of activity of enterprises, particularly small enterprises; mindful of the economic and social importance of small enterprises, which represent more than 95 % of enterprises in the Union and of their key role in implementing the Lisbon strategy,

J.

noting that the modest nature of existing industrial policy instruments makes it difficult to steer industry towards advanced technologies; whereas a massive effort is needed in terms of public and private funding for research and development (R&D),

K.

whereas it is vital to improve the legislative and regulatory framework under which enterprises operate as well as their access to Community programmes, while ensuring that account is taken of the needs of enterprises, including small ones, and at the same time taking due account of the need to alleviate legislative and administrative burdens,

L.

having regard to the need for updated information on the situation of EU industry after 2004,

Setting objectives for European industrial policy

1.

Welcomes the Commission's decision to make industrial policy a priority on the EU agenda;

2.

Supports the promotion of a proactive industrial policy to foster and anticipate structural change and develop a sound and competitive European industrial base;

3.

Appreciates the distinction drawn between deindustrialisation and structural change and agrees with the Commission's assessment (in COM(2004)0274) that ‘European industry is having to face up to a process of structural change which is beneficial overall and which should be encouraged’; notes, however, that the analysis of industrial change is incomplete and that there is no indisputable data on industrial relocalisations; considers, therefore, that the Commission should ask a group of experts, which should work closely with and draw heavily on the existing knowledge and expertise of the European Monitoring Centre on Change (EMCC), to draw up a report on the subject for the European Council;

4.

Considers that boosting the quantity and quality of jobs must be one of the most important industrial policy objectives; considers it vital to make industry more attractive to young people; calls for efforts to be made to provide information on industrial trades and skills, together with a European policy on recognition of qualifications and lifelong learning; calls on the Social Partners to contribute to this goal and to take their share of responsibility for promoting joint action;

5.

Considers that the social dialogue should help to identify the best-performing sectors and the most threatened sectors; to that end, a European conference on industrial development conference bringing together the partners involved in the social dialogue, in particular the Dublin Foundation, which has an expertise in social dialogue and exchange of best practices and produces sectoral studies, could provide a forum for regular meetings between these players and the Commission;

6.

Notes that employment in the industrial sector tends to be male dominated; would like to see women encouraged to train for industrial careers as part of the Commission's commitment to lifelong learning;

7.

Calls for stronger efforts in the development of human resources, which, with its potential for innovation, will contribute to the long-term competitiveness of industry; considers it vital to make industry more attractive to young people; calls for efforts to be made to provide information on industrial trades and skills, together with a European policy on recognition of qualifications and lifelong learning;

8.

Wants to see an industrial policy that will enable European ‘industrial champions’ to emerge;

9.

Considers that European research policy instruments, such as technology platforms and technology initiatives, should be used to promote the competitiveness of industry;

10.

Considers that European industrial policy should strengthen industry's capacity for innovation, including technical, technological and commercial innovation;

11.

Considers that increasing competition from the emerging economies should encourage the public authorities to create favourable conditions for the emergence of new areas of production or productive combinations that generate added value and high-quality jobs and secure a comparative advantage for the EU;

12.

Considers that EU industrial policy should lead to balanced development, by maintaining social cohesion;

13.

Maintains that in the process of fostering and anticipating structural change, economic and social stakeholders must play a role enabling them to enter into agreements to promote innovative working patterns and provide workers with the training they need in order to adapt;

Taking account of the different dimensions of European industrial policy

14.

Endorses the Commission's sectoral approach and hopes it will carry out independent and objective competitiveness assessments by individual sector that include assessments of competitive strength in these sectors in a global context; calls for these sectoral analyses to take into account employment and the impact of industry on employment catchment areas and assess environmental and social issues; considers that these analyses should serve to identify and anticipate the needs which industry will face;

15.

Considers that to ensure that the competitive assessments by individual sector are useful and take due account of employment issues, social partners should be consulted and, if possible, invited to participate in the preparation of the assessments;

16.

Calls for the sectoral approach to take into account the role in terms of production and outsourcing to be played by SMEs, and small and medium sized industries (SMIs) by creating cooperative chains; also calls for this approach to take into account micro-enterprises which represent more than 92 % of enterprises in the EU; reiterates the importance of the European Charter for Small Enterprises and its request that it be given legal force; calls for a Council decision to this effect;

17.

Regrets that the Commission has failed to make the efforts needed to help the sectors and regions particularly affected by industrial change, as the public authorities have the task of implementing short-term policies specifically targeted at the employees, regions and sectors concerned; the structural funds, in particular the European Social Fund, could be channelled in this direction;

18.

Stresses the role of industry in giving structure to European territory; calls on the Commission to take account of this in the negotiations on the Structural Funds and the Framework Programme; wishes to see substantial resources earmarked for the creation and development of poles of competitiveness and competitive industrial clusters; at the same time, stresses that quality of output is as important as the amount of money invested in these funds;

19.

Suggests that specific measures be adopted in sectors particularly vulnerable to relocations, distinguishing between relocations within the EU and those beyond its frontiers, and treating distinctly sectors with comparative advantages and/or advanced technologies on the basis of a Commission report which, inter alia, takes into consideration the social and regional impact of those factors;

20.

Is concerned at the lack of available data on industry in the new Member States; calls on the Commission to draw up an industrial inventory, together with an action plan, in order to tackle the threats to industry and employment in those states; calls on the Commission to take specific measures to monitor the internal market acquis in those countries; underlines the lack of knowledge about small enterprises, particularly those engaged in craft trades, throughout the Member States, including the old ones, and reiterates its request for statistical and economic studies and analyses concerning these enterprises;

21.

Highlights the Commission's key conclusion that regulatory simplification is necessary to maintain the still fragile competitiveness of the new Member States, and considers that this requirement for a lighter legislative touch should apply to all Member States if overall competitiveness is to be enhanced and real employment growth secured;

22.

Draws attention to the major challenge that will face the Union with the forthcoming retirements of employers and stresses that millions of jobs are at stake; asks the Commission and the Council to draw up a Community strategy agreed with the organisations representing enterprises to encourage ownership succession for existing viable enterprises;

A method and a regulatory framework to serve our industrial ambitions

23.

Considers that industrial policy should form a part of the revised Lisbon strategy and calls for the industrial dimension to be taken into account in the strategy's three pillars;

24.

Welcomes the proposed action programme to achieve the Lisbon objectives and stresses that it should include specific targets for the Member States; considers, however, that the ten thematic priorities selected do not currently take sufficient account of the challenges facing industry;

25.

Believes that better utilisation of the synergies between the various Community policies that impact on industrial competitiveness will be possible only if this objective is spelt out in the action programme for achieving the Lisbon objectives;

26.

Sees the Commission's commitment to better lawmaking as a priority; calls for the European Parliament and the Council to contribute to this effort; calls on the Commission and the Member States to set specific objectives for simplifying and fully implementing the existing regulatory framework on a sector-by-sector basis;

27.

Calls for the procedure used for assessing the impact of new regulatory measures to be improved; regrets the fact that these procedures are limited to enterprises in general and do not analyse the impact on small and micro-enterprises despite their importance; regrets also the lack of transparency in these procedures and the fact that it is impossible for the organisations representing enterprises to respond to the impact analyses; expects the Commission to adopt a clear and transparent method for conducting these procedures that includes the efficient involvement of the relevant industrial actors;

28.

Insists that the Commission consult all social partners, especially trade unions;

29.

Emphasises the need for a stable macroeconomic framework on which enterprises can base their own economic forecasts; considers it useful, therefore, to make greater use of the Broad Economic Policy Guidelines (BEPGs) and the European Employment Policy Guidelines (EEPG);

Instruments to support European industry

30.

Stresses that many existing instruments are not straightforward enough to be used by all enterprises; stresses the importance of measures to reduce the administrative burden on SME; notes that small enterprises still derive only limited benefit from existing Community programmes on account of their complexity, the guarantees required or administrative difficulties; calls on the Commission to improve them and enter into consultation with the organisations representing enterprises with a view to enhancing their efficiency, especially as regards widening the possibilities for R & D transfer to SMEs and, with the support of the Member States, arranging for targeted information campaigns;

31.

Calls for the 7th Framework Programme for research and development to map out a clear long-term strategy to strengthen industry's capacity for innovation, including that of SMEs; supports the development of long-term industrial technology programmes, bringing together public and private partners;

32.

Calls for technology platforms to be further boosted, given that they are an essential means of support for innovation and European industry; believes that technology platforms should be designed to allow for the structure of European industry, consisting first and foremost of SMEs;

33.

Stresses the competitiveness problem of the European economy, which is partly the result of a mismatch between the generation of scientific knowledge (of which there is an adequate supply in the EU) and the inadequate ability to transform this knowledge into innovation and, especially, production; considers that industry's participation in the allocation of financial support priorities may improve this situation, and efforts must therefore be made towards the participation of industry, and the improvement of the position of SMEs, in the 7th Framework Programme;

34.

Asks the Commission to study possible ways of consolidating, through the 7th Framework Programme, the existing networks of enterprises and the Eureka programme in which enterprises are broadly represented;

35.

Expects the multiannual competitiveness and innovation programme to offer support for the development of small European enterprises and to serve as an instrument for implementing the European Charter for Small Enterprises; considers that this would enable these enterprises to be genuinely included in the EU's industrial strategy;

36.

Supports the aim of reducing the global volume of aid to enterprises, but points to the usefulness of certain types of aid in offsetting shortcomings in the market, such as aid for research and development, for training, particularly professional training and apprenticeship, for advisory services and for economic development assistance for enterprises; considers it vital to make industry more attractive to young people, for example through aid for research and development and information on industrial trades and skills together with a European policy on recognition of qualifications and lifelong learning; is concerned at the planned total abolition, with a few exceptions, of regional aid for large enterprises outside areas currently eligible under Article 87(3) of the Treaty;

37.

Considers that in the context of full and effective international competition an increasingly well-qualified and competitive workforce is needed;

38.

Takes the view that education and training should be given priority, in particular as regards new technologies, with a view to promoting competitiveness and employment; to that end, the Member States could carry out an objective evaluation of their education and training systems;

39.

Urges that efforts be made to support a more effective research and innovation policy by giving consideration to flanking policies, such as the completion of the Internal Market, and the establishment of a cheaper, more flexible patent policy with better access for SMEs;

40.

Notes the importance of State Aid to SMEs in the Member States; calls on the Commission to maintain within the Structural Funds all aid instruments for the economic and socio-economic reconversion of regions affected by industrial relocation; urges better consideration for small and micro-enterprises in these regions and, more generally, in all cohesion policies; to this end, asks the Commission and the Council to integrate the recommendations of the European Charter for Small Enterprises into the priorities of the objectives of convergence, competitiveness and cooperation;

41.

Expects a clearly formulated and effective framework for intellectual property and wishes to see the successful adoption of the directives on respect for intellectual property rights and on the Community patent;

42.

Believes that the development of accompanying measures is essential to helping our industries to conquer markets outside the EU and thus take an active share in the growth of the emerging countries;

43.

Calls on the Commission to determine the means (the creation of venture capital funds, for example) to employ, not least at Union level, to promote the emergence of new enterprises, especially in the new technology sector, and encourage measures leading to business spin-offs;

44.

Supports the recommendations for enabling enterprises to develop internationally; wishes to see them apply also to small and medium-sized enterprises; requests the Commission to resort to the defence mechanisms provided by the WTO where a European industrial sector is the victim of illegal commercial practices;

45.

Stresses that the fragmentary nature of European financial markets is an obstacle to the sound functioning of risk capital markets and considers it a priority to remedy this in order to give enterprises easier access to sources of finance for enterprises; draws attention to the need to encourage access by enterprises to financial instruments and to develop the availability of financing along the lines of mutual guarantee schemes; calls for the development of innovative financing arrangements in order to respond to the new tangible and intangible investment needs of enterprises, including small and micro-enterprises, particularly in the areas of standards, technologies, the environment and market development; calls for measures to promote the connection between equity capital and funds and for work towards linking funds, enterprises, industry and universities; calls for particular attention to be paid in this regard to instruments targeted at SMEs;

46.

Considers that, where markets are incomplete, the public authorities should encourage the development of activities in areas where the risks would be considered too great by economic actors; in that context, there is also an urgent need to identify high-value-added sectors, in particular in new technologies, which the public authorities could promote with a view to securing high-quality jobs; also considers it their duty to develop research and innovation activities as a source of positive external effects;

47.

Maintains that an effective industrial policy has to assume a global dimension and hopes that the new generation of Union external assistance programmes for the period from 2007 to 2013 will be used in a strategically appropriate way to promote and support the internationalisation of European industry, especially SMEs, in the markets of non-member countries;

48.

Expects the importance and needs of European industry, and particularly of SMEs to be taken into account in the drafting of the new Financial Perspective for the period 2007-2013;

49.

Believes that the communication infrastructure and the logistic system play a crucial role in promoting industrial development and economic integration in the enlarged Union; considers it essential that the trans-European transport network, especially the cross-border sections, is completed rapidly and hopes that the necessary support will be provided under the Community budget in the period from 2007 to 2013;

50.

Proposes, as part of the plan to reform State aid arrangements, that a clear-cut approach be laid down with a view to fostering innovation, which cuts across all sectors, under the heading of the Lisbon objectives; considers that innovation, which should be understood in the broader sense and not confined solely to the technological aspects, must constitute a fundamental objective of Community strategy for industrial policy;

51.

Draws attention to the need to encourage all initiatives intended to enable enterprises to grow to the scale needed for them to compete more effectively on the global market;

52.

Calls on the Commission to evaluate regularly, in particular in terms of jobs created, the results of policies to encourage research and development activities, since the financial level is not the only level to be analysed.

*

* *

53.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States.


(1)  OJ C 377, 29.12.2000, p. 164.

(2)  OJ L 333, 29.12.2000, p. 84.

(3)  OJ C 240, 16.9.1991, p. 213.

(4)  OJ C 183, 17.7.1995, p. 26.

(5)  OJ C 82 E, 1.4.2004, p. 627.

P6_TA(2005)0231

Budgetary positions and economic policies **I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1466/97 on the strengthening of the surveillance of budgetary positions and the surveillance and coordination of economic policies (COM(2005)0154 — C6-0119/2005 — 2005/0064(SYN))

(Cooperation procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2005)0154) (1),

having been consulted by the Council pursuant to Article 252 and Article 99(5) of the EC Treaty (C6-0119/2005),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A6-0168/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to incorporate Parliament's amendments in the common position that it adopts in accordance with Article 252(a) of the EC Treaty;

4.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament should it intend to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

5.

Calls for the conciliation procedure to be initiated should the Council intend to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

6.

Asks to be consulted again if the Council intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

7.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

(2a)

The implementation of the fiscal framework, the surveillance and coordination of economic policies and their credibility rely on the quality, reliability and timeliness of fiscal statistics. The quality of statistics at national and Community level must be ensured in order to guarantee the independence, integrity and accountability of both national statistical offices and Eurostat.

(2b)

The Commission should compare the figures submitted to it by the Member States with the reports submitted by the national central banks to the ECB.

Medium-term objectives of budgetary positions close to balance or in surplus shall be set for every Member State in the framework of the procedure referred to in Article 99 (2) of the Treaty. These medium-term budgetary objectives shall be regularly reviewed and, where appropriate, revised. These country-specific medium-term budgetary objectives shall be set at a level which allows Member States to deal with normal cyclical fluctuations while keeping the government deficit below the 3 % of GDP reference value, ensure rapid progress towards fiscal sustainability and, taking this into account, allow room for budgetary manoeuvre, in particular for public investment.

Medium-term objectives of budgetary positions close to balance or in surplus shall be set for every Member State in the framework of the procedure referred to in Article 99 (2) of the Treaty. These medium-term budgetary objectives shall be reviewed, at least annually and whenever major structural and budgetary reforms are undertaken, and, where appropriate, revised. Each Member State may establish an economic council of wise people to advise on the main macro-economic projections. These country-specific medium-term budgetary objectives shall be set at a level which allows Member States to deal with normal cyclical fluctuations while keeping the government deficit below the 3 % of GDP reference value, ensure rapid progress towards fiscal sustainability and, taking this into account, allow room for budgetary manoeuvre, in particular for public investment.

(2a)

Article 4(1) is replaced by the following:

‘1.     Stability programmes shall be submitted before 1 March 1999. Thereafter, updated programmes shall be submitted annually for a period of two years. A Member State adopting the single currency at a later stage shall submit a stability programme within six months of the Council Decision on its participation in the single currency.’

1.   Based on assessments by the Commission and the Committee set up by Article 114 of the Treaty, the Council shall, within the framework of multilateral surveillance under Article 99, examine whether the adjustment path in the programme is sufficiently ambitious, whether the economic assumptions on which the programme is based are realistic and whether the measures being taken and/or proposed are sufficient to achieve the targeted adjustment path towards the medium-term budgetary objective. The Council, when assessing the adjustment path toward the medium-term budgetary objective, shall consider whether the Member State concerned pursues a minimum annual improvement of its cyclically-adjusted balance, net of one-off and other temporary measures and whether a larger improvement is pursued in economic good times. The Council shall also take into account the implementation of major structural reforms which have direct long-term cost-saving effects, including by raising potential growth, and therefore a verifiable impact on the long-term sustainability of public finances;

1.   Based on assessments by the Commission and the Committee set up by Article 114 of the Treaty, the Council shall, within the framework of multilateral surveillance under Article 99, examine whether the adjustment path in the programme is sufficiently ambitious, whether the economic assumptions on which the programme is based are realistic and whether the measures being taken and/or proposed are sufficient to achieve the targeted adjustment path towards the medium-term budgetary objective. For this purpose the Commission shall undertake financial auditing missions in the Member States. The Council, when assessing the adjustment path toward the medium-term budgetary objective, shall consider whether the Member State concerned pursues a minimum annual improvement of its cyclically-adjusted balance, net of one-off and other temporary measures and whether a larger improvement is pursued in economic good times. The Council shall also take into account the implementation of major structural reforms which have direct long-term cost-saving effects, including by raising potential growth, and therefore a verifiable impact on the long-term sustainability of public finances;

(b)

In paragraph 2, the words ‘two months’ are replaced by the words ‘three months’.

(b)

Paragraph 2 is replaced by the following:

‘2.     The Council shall carry out the examination of the stability programme referred to in paragraph 1 within at most three months of the submission of the programme. The Council, on a recommendation from the Commission and after consulting the Committee set up by Article 114, shall deliver an opinion on the programme. Where the Council, in accordance with Article 99, considers that the objectives and contents of a programme should be strengthened, in particular regarding the improvement on the adjustment path toward the medium-term budgetary objective pursued in economic good times, the Council shall, in its opinion, invite the Member State concerned to adjust its programme.’

(3a)

Article 6(1) is replaced by the following:

‘1.     As part of multilateral surveillance in accordance with Article 99(3), the Council shall monitor the implementation of stability programmes, on the basis of information provided by participating Member States and of assessments by the Commission and the Committee set up by Article 114, in particular with a view to identifying actual or expected significant divergence of the budgetary position from the medium-term budgetary objective, the adjustment path towards it, as set in the programme for the government surplus/deficit, and the expected path of the general government debt ratio.’

(3b)

Article 6(2) is replaced by the following:

‘2.     In the event that the Council identifies significant divergence of the budgetary position from the medium-term budgetary objective, the adjustment path towards it or the expected path of the general government debt ratio, it shall, with a view to giving early warning in order to prevent the occurrence of an excessive deficit or debt ratio, address, in accordance with Article 99(4), a recommendation to the Member State concerned to take the necessary adjustment measures.’

(3c)

Article 6(3) is replaced by the following:

‘3.     In the event that the Council in its subsequent monitoring judges that the divergence of the budgetary position from the medium-term budgetary objective, the adjustment path towards it or the expected path of the general government debt ratio is persisting or worsening, the Council shall, in accordance with Article 99(4), make a recommendation to the Member State concerned to take prompt corrective measures and may, as provided for in that Article, make its recommendation public.’


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2005)0232

Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to restrictions on the marketing and use of certain polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in extender oils and tyres (twenty-seventh amendment of Council Directive 76/769/EEC) (COM(2004)0098 — C5-0081/2004 — 2004/0036(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2004)0098) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 95 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C5-0081/2004),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0104/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TC1-COD(2004)0036

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 9 June 2005 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2005/…/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to restrictions on the marketing and use of certain polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in extender oils and tyres (twenty-seventh amendment of Council Directive 76/769/EEC)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 95 thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2),

Whereas:

(1)

Tyres are produced by using extender oils that may contain various levels of not intentionally added polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). During the production process PAHs can be incorporated into the rubber matrix. Therefore, they can be present in various amounts in the final product.

(2)

Benzo(a)pyrene (BaP) can be a qualitative and quantitative marker for the presence of PAHs. BaP and other PAHs have been classified as carcinogenic, mutagenic and toxic to reproduction. In addition, due to the presence of these PAHs, several extender oils as such have been classified as carcinogenic, mutagenic and toxic to reproduction.

(3)

The Scientific Committee on Toxicity, Ecotoxicity and the Environment (CSTEE) has confirmed the scientific findings which identify the adverse health effects of PAHs.

(4)

The emission of BaP and other PAHs into the environment should be reduced as much as possible. In order to provide a high level of protection to human health and the environment and to contribute to the reduction of total annual emissions of PAHs as required in the 1998 Protocol to the 1979 Convention on Long Range Transboundary Air Pollution on Persistent Organic Pollutants, it therefore appears necessary to restrict the placing on the market and the use of PAH-rich extender oils and blends used as extender oils for the production of tyres.

(5)

Council Directive 76/769/EEC of 27 July 1976 on the approximation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States relating to restrictions on the marketing and use of certain dangerous substances and preparations (3) should therefore be amended accordingly.

(6)

Without prejudice to the requirements of other European provisions, this Directive covers passenger car tyres (4), light and heavy truck tyres (5), agricultural tyres (6) and motorcycle tyres (7).

(7)

In order to meet the necessary safety requirements and in particular to ensure that tyres have a high degree of wet grip performance, a transitory period is necessary during which tyre producers will develop and test new types of tyres produced without high aromatic extender oils. According to the information presently available, the development and testing work will take a considerable amount of time, as producers will have to perform numerous series of test runs before the necessary high level of wet grip performance of the new tyres can be guaranteed. Therefore, the Directive should be applied to economic operators from 1 January 2010 .

(8)

The adoption of harmonised test methods is necessary for the application of this Directive as regards the content of PAHs in extender oils and tyres. The adoption of such test methods should not delay the entry into force of this Directive. The test method should preferably be developed at European or international level, where appropriate by the European Committee for Standardisation (CEN) or by the International Organisation for Standardization (ISO). The Commission may publish references to the relevant CEN or ISO standards or establish such methods in accordance with Article 2a of Directive 76/769/EEC, where necessary.

(9)

This Directive does not affect the Community legislation laying down minimum requirements for the protection of workers, such as Council Directive 89/391/EEC of 12 June 1989 on the introduction of measures to encourage improvements in the safety and health of workers at work (8), and individual directives based thereon, in particular Directive 2004/37/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work [Sixth individual Directive within the meaning of Article 16(1) of Council Directive 89/391/EEC] (9) and Council Directive 98/24/EC of 7 April 1998 on the protection of the health and safety of workers from the risks related to chemical agents at work (fourteenth individual Directive within the meaning of Article 16(1) of Directive 89/391/EEC) (10).

(10)

It is not the purpose of this Directive to restrict the placing on the market as defined in Article 2(1) of Council Directive 67/548/EEC  (11) of tyres produced before 1 January 2010 and which can thus be sold off from stocks subsequent to this date. The date of production of tyres can be easily recognised by the existing mandatory marking of the ‘date of manufacture’ on the tyre as stipulated in Directive 92/23/EEC. All tyres retreaded after 1 January 2010 should be retreaded with new tread containing new PAH-low extender oils,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:

Article 1

Annex I to Directive 76/769/EEC is hereby amended as set out in the Annex to this Directive.

Article 2

Member States shall adopt and publish the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this Directive no later than (12). They shall forthwith inform the Commission thereof.

They shall apply those measures from 1 January 2010 .

When Member States adopt these measures, they shall contain a reference to this Directive or shall be accompanied by such a reference on the occasion of their official publication. The methods of making such reference shall be laid down by Member States.

Article 3

This Directive shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Article 4

This Directive is addressed to the Member States.

Done at […]

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C 120, 20.5.2005, p. 30.

(2)  Position of the European Parliament of 9 June 2005.

(3)  OJ L 262, 27.9.1976, p. 201. Directive as last amended by Commission Directive 2004/98/EC ( OJ L 305, 1.10.2004, p. 63).

(4)  Council Directive 92/23/EEC of 31 March 1992 relating to tyres for motor vehicles and their trailers and to their fitting (OJ L 129, 14.5.1992, p. 95). Directive as last amended by Directive 2001/43/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council ( OJ L 211, 4.8.2001, p. 25).

(5)  Directive 92/23/EEC.

(6)  UN/ECE Regulation 106.

(7)  Directive 97/24/EC of the European Parliament and the Council of 17 June 1997 on certain components and characteristics of two or three-wheeled motor vehicles (OJ L 226, 18.8.1997, p. 1). Directive as last amended by Commission Directive 2003/77/EC ( OJ L 211, 21.8.2003, p. 24).

(8)  OJ L 183, 29.6.1989, p. 1. Directive as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council ( OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1).

(9)  OJ L 158, 30.4.2004, p. 50.

(10)  OJ L 131, 5.5.1998, p. 11. Directive as amended by the 2003 Act of Accession.

(11)   Council Directive 67/548/EEC of 27 June 1967 on the approximation of laws, regulations and administrative provisions relating to the classification, packaging and labelling of dangerous substances ( OJ L 196, 16.8.1967, p. 1). Directive as last amended by Commission Directive 2004/73/EC (OJ L 152, 30.4.2004, p. 1).

(12)  One year after the date of entry into force of this Directive

ANNEX

The following point [XX] is added to Annex I of Directive 76/769/EEC:

‘[XX].

Polycyclic-aromatic hydrocarbons (PAH)

1.

Benzo(a)pyrene (BaP)

CAS No. 50-32-8

2.

Benzo(e)pyren (BeP)

CAS No. 192-97-2

3.

Benzo(a)anthracene (BaA)

CAS No. 56-55-3

4.

Chrysen (CHR)

CAS No. 218-01-9

5.

Benzo(b)fluoranthene (BbFA)

CAS No. 205-99-2

6.

Benzo(j)fluoranthene (BjFA)

CAS No. 205-82-3

7.

Benzo(k)fluoranthene (BkFA)

CAS No. 207-08-9

8.

Dibenzo(a,h)anthracene (DBAhA)

CAS No. 53-70-3

(1)

Extender oils may not be placed on the market and used for the production of tyres or parts of tyres , if they contain

more than 1 mg/kg BaP, or

more than 10 mg/kg of the sum of all listed PAHs.

These limits are regarded as kept, if the PCA extract is less than 3 % by mass, as measured by the Institute of Petroleum standard IP346:1998 (Determination of polycyclic aromatics in unused lubricating base oils and asphaltene free petroleum fractions — Dimethyl sulphoxide extraction refractive index method), provided that compliance with the limit values of BaP and of the listed PAHs, as well as the correlation of the measured values with the PCA extract, is controlled by the manufacturer or importer every 6 months or after each major operational change, whichever is earliest.

(2)

Furthermore, the tyres and treads for retreading manufactured after 1 January 2010 may not be placed on the market if they contain extender oils exceeding the limits indicated in paragraph 1.

These limits are regarded as kept, if the vulcanised rubber compounds do not exceed the limit of 0,35 % Bay protons as measured and calculated by ISO 21461 (Rubber vulcanized — Determination of aromaticity of oil in vulcanized rubber compounds).

(3)

By way of derogation, paragraph 2 shall not apply to retreaded tyres if their tread does not contain extender oils exceeding the limits indicated in paragraph 1.

P6_TA(2005)0233

Excessive deficit procedure *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1467/97 on speeding up and clarifying the implementation of the excessive deficit procedure (COM(2005)0155 — C6-0120/2005 — 2005/0061(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2005)0155) (1),

having regard to Article 104(14), second subparagraph of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0120/2005),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A6-0158/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

(5a)

It is necessary to define the concept of an exceptional and temporary excess over the reference value as referred to in Article 104(2)(a).

(5b)

The Council should in this context, inter alia, use the multiannual budgetary forecasts and the common external assumptions provided by the Commission.

(12)

The current overall maximum period of 10 months from the reporting dates established in Article 4(2) and (3) of Regulation (EC) No 3605/93 until the decision to impose sanctions would be inconsistent with the amended deadlines in each step of the procedure and the possibility to issue revised recommendations under Article 104(7) or revised notices under Article 104(9). The overall maximum period should therefore be adjusted in accordance with these amendments.

(12)

The current overall maximum period of 10 months from the reporting dates established in Article 4(2) and (3) of Regulation (EC) No 3605/93 until the decision to impose sanctions would be inconsistent with the amended deadlines in each step of the procedure and the possibility to issue revised recommendations under Article 104(7) or revised notices under Article 104(9). The overall maximum period should therefore be adjusted in accordance with these amendments but should not exceed three years from the occurrence of the excessive deficit.

2.   The Commission and the Council, when assessing and deciding upon the existence of an excessive deficit according to paragraphs 3 to 6 of Article 104 of the Treaty, may consider an excess over the reference value resulting from a severe economic downturn as exceptional in the sense of the second indent of Article 104(2)(a) if the excess over the reference value results from a negative growth rate or an accumulated loss of output during a protracted period of very low growth relative to potential growth.

2.   The Commission and the Council, when assessing and deciding upon the existence of an excessive deficit according to paragraphs 3 to 6 of Article 104 of the Treaty, may, after comparing the figures submitted to the Commission by the Member States with the reports submitted by the national central banks to the ECB, consider an excess over the reference value resulting from a severe economic downturn as exceptional in the sense of the second indent of Article 104(2)(a) if the excess over the reference value results from a negative growth rate or an accumulated loss of output during a protracted period of very low growth relative to potential growth.

3.   The Commission, when preparing a report under Article 104(3) shall take into account all other relevant factors. The report shall, in particular, appropriately reflect developments in the medium-term economic and budgetary position. The Commission shall also give due consideration to factors which the Member State has put forward publicly and to the Commission within one month of the reporting dates established in Article 4(2) and (3) of Regulation (EC) No 3605/93.

3.   The Commission, when preparing a report under Article 104(3) shall take into account all other relevant factors which must be clearly set out in an agreed list of relevant factors to be taken into account. The report shall, in particular, appropriately reflect developments in the medium-term economic and budgetary position. The Commission shall also give due consideration to factors which the Member State has put forward publicly and to the Commission within one month of the reporting dates established in Article 4(2) and (3) of Regulation (EC) No 3605/93 The European Parliament shall be informed regularly about the existence of an excessive deficit and the monitoring process.

4.   The Council recommendation made in accordance with Article 104(7) shall establish a deadline of six months at the most for effective action to be taken by the Member State concerned. The Council recommendation shall also establish a deadline for the correction of the excessive deficit, which should be completed in the year following its identification unless there are special circumstances. In the recommendation, the Council shall request that the Member State achieves a minimum annual improvement in the cyclically-adjusted balance net of one-off and temporary measures, in order to ensure the correction of the excessive deficit within the deadline set in the recommendation.

4.   The Council recommendation made in accordance with Article 104(7) shall establish a deadline of six months at the most for effective action to be taken by the Member State concerned. The Council recommendation shall also establish a deadline for the correction of the excessive deficit, which should be completed in the year following its identification unless there are special circumstances, in which case, the excessive deficit must be corrected within three years after its occurrence. In the recommendation, the Council shall request that the Member State achieves a minimum annual improvement in the cyclically-adjusted balance net of one-off and temporary measures, in order to ensure the correction of the excessive deficit within the deadline set in the recommendation.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2005)0234

Sustainable exploitation of Mediterranean fishery resources *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation concerning management measures for the sustainable exploitation of fishery resources in the Mediterranean Sea and amending Regulations (EEC) No 2847/93 and (EC) No 973/2001 (COM(2003)0589 — C5-0480/2003 — 2003/0229(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2003)0589) (1),

having regard to Article 37 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0480/2003),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries (A6-0112/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

(6)

The management system provided for in this Regulation covers operations relating to the fishing of Mediterranean stocks carried out by Community vessels whether in Community waters or in international waters, by third country vessels in Member States fishing zones or by citizens of the Union in the Mediterranean High Sea.

(6)

The management system provided for in this Regulation covers operations relating to the fishing of Mediterranean stocks carried out by Community vessels whether in Community waters or in international waters, by third country vessels in Member States fishing zones or by Union vessels in the Mediterranean High Sea.

(23)

Since Community fisheries account for more than 75 % of the catches of the swordfish in the Mediterranean Sea, it is appropriate to amend Council Regulation (EC) No 973/2001 of 14 May 2001 laying down certain technical measures for the conservation of certain stocks of highly migratory species in order to establish a Community minimum landing size, as well as longline specifications to match this limit and a four-month longlines fishing ban to protect juveniles of swordfish .

(23)

Since Community fisheries account for more than 75 % of the catches of the swordfish in the Mediterranean Sea, it is appropriate to lay down management measures. In order to ensure that these measures are effective, the technical measures for the conservation of certain stocks of highly migratory species should emanate from the competent regional fisheries organisations. Accordingly, the Commission should submit to the GFCM and the International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tuna (ICCAT), as quickly as possible, suitable proposals in order to establish a minimum landing size in Mediterranean fisheries , as well as specifications which will enable longliners to match this limit. The absence of an agreement within a specified period of time will not prevent the EU from imposing measures to this effect until a definitive agreement is reached on a multilateral basis .

(ii)

by Community fishing vessels in the Mediterranean Sea outside the waters referred to in (i);

(ii)

by Community fishing vessels in the Mediterranean Sea outside the waters referred to in (i); and

(iii)

by nationals of Member States, without prejudice to the primary responsibility of the flag State, in the Mediterranean Sea, outside the waters referred to in (i); and

deleted

(16 a)     ‘trap’ means fishing gear which is fixed to the bottom of the sea and which acts as a trap to catch marine species. It is constructed in the form of a basket, barrel or cage, and in the majority of cases it comprises a rigid or semi-rigid frame covered with netting. It has one or more funnels or mouths with smooth ends which allow species to enter the internal chamber. It is fixed using a device known as a troll or trolling line, in which each element is linked at regular intervals to a mother line.

Fishing with trawl nets, dredges, traps, purse seines, boat seines, shore seines or similar nets above beds of seagrass (Posidonia oceanica) or other marine phanerogams shall be prohibited.

1.    Fishing with trawl nets, dredges, traps, purse seines, boat seines, shore seines or similar nets above beds of seagrass (Posidonia oceanica) or other marine phanerogams , and coral and maerl beds, shall be prohibited.

1a.     The use of towed nets at depths of over 1 000 metres shall likewise be prohibited.

2.   On the basis of such information, as well as any other relevant information for the same purpose, the Council shall designate, before 31 December 2004 , protected areas occurring, in particular, totally or partially beyond the territorial seas of Member States, including the types of fishing activities banned or authorised in such areas.

2.   On the basis of such information, as well as any other relevant information for the same purpose, the Council shall designate, before 31 December 2005 , protected areas occurring, in particular, totally or partially beyond the territorial seas of Member States, including the types of fishing activities banned or authorised in such areas.

1.   Member States shall designate, before 31 December 2004 , further protected areas within their territorial waters in which fishing activities may be banned or restricted in order to conserve and manage living aquatic resources or maintain or improve the conservation status of marine eco-systems. The competent authorities of the Member States concerned shall decide on the fishing gears that may be used in those protected areas, as well as the appropriate technical rules which shall not be less stringent than Community legislation.

1.   Member States shall designate, before 31 December 2005 , further protected areas within their territorial waters in which fishing activities may be banned or restricted in order to conserve and manage living aquatic resources or maintain or improve the conservation status of marine eco-systems. The competent authorities of the Member States concerned shall decide on the fishing gears that may be used in those protected areas, as well as the appropriate technical rules which shall not be less stringent than Community legislation.

The following shall not be used for fishing or kept on board:

1.    The following shall not be used for fishing or kept on board:

(a)

toxic, soporific or corrosive substances,

(a)

toxic, soporific or corrosive substances,

(b)

electric shock generators,

(b)

electric shock generators,

(c)

explosives,

(c)

explosives,

(d)

substances that can explode if mixed,

(d)

substances that can explode if mixed,

(e)

towed devices for harvesting red coral,

(e)

towed devices for harvesting red coral,

(f)

pneumatic hammers or other percussive instruments for the collection of species dwelling in rocks.

(f)

pneumatic hammers or other percussive instruments for the collection of species dwelling in rocks.

2.     Bottom-set nets and anchored floating nets shall not be used to catch the following species: Albacore (Thunnus alalunga), Bluefin tuna (Thunnus thynnus), Swordfish (Xiphias gladius), Ray's bream (Brama brama), Sharks (Hexanchus griseus; Cetorhinus maximus; Alopiidae; Carcharhinidae; Sphyrnidae; Isuridae; Lamnidae).

1.   The use for fishing and the keeping on board of a towed net, an encircling net or a gillnet for targeting red sea bream shall be prohibited, unless the mesh size in that part of the net having the smallest meshes complies with paragraphs 3 to 6.

1.   The use for fishing and the keeping on board of a towed net, an encircling net or a gillnet shall be prohibited, unless the mesh size in that part of the net having the smallest meshes complies with paragraphs 3 to 6.

2.   The mesh size shall be determined by the procedures specified in Commission Regulation (EC) No 129/2003.

2.   The mesh size shall be determined by the procedures specified in Commission Regulation (EC) No 129/2003.

3.   For towed nets, other than those referred to in paragraph 4, the minimum mesh size shall be:

3.   For towed nets, other than those referred to in paragraph 4, the minimum mesh size shall be:

(1)

until 31 December 2005 : 40 mm;

(1)

until 31 December 2006 : 40 mm;

(2)

from 1 January 2006 : 50 mm;

(2)

from 1 January 2007 , the net referred to in the previous subparagraph shall be replaced by a square-meshed net of 40 mm at the cod-end or, at the duly justified request of the shipowner, by a rhomboid-meshed net of 50 mm.

In relation to the previous subparagraph, fishing vessels shall be authorised to use and keep on board only one of the two types of net and shall opt either for the square-meshed net of 40 mm at the cod-end or for a rhomboid-meshed net of 50 mm.

(3)

from 1 January 2009: 60 mm .

The Commission shall submit a report on the implementation of this paragraph to the European Parliament and the Council by 30 June 2010, on the basis of which it shall propose due adjustments where appropriate.

4.   For pelagic trawl nets targeting sardine and anchovy, where these species account for at least 85 % of the catch in live weight after sorting, the minimum mesh size shall be 20 mm.

4.   For pelagic trawl nets targeting sardine and anchovy, where these species account for at least 80 % of the catch in live weight after sorting, the minimum mesh size shall be 20 mm.

1.   The use for fishing and the keeping on board of any longlines with hooks of a total length less than 5 cm and of a width less than 2.5 c m shall be prohibited for any fishing vessel using longlines and landing or having on board a quantity of red sea-bream (Pagellus bogaraveo) that constitutes more than 20 % of the catch in live weight after sorting.

1.   The use for fishing and the keeping on board of any longlines with hooks of a total length less than 3.95 cm and of a width less than 1.65 cm shall be prohibited for any fishing vessel using longlines and landing or having on board a quantity of red sea-bream (Pagellus bogaraveo) that constitutes more than 20 % of the catch in live weight after sorting.

1.   The use of towed gears shall be prohibited within 3 nautical miles of the coast or within the 50 m isobath where that depth is reached at a shorter distance from the coast.

1.   The use of towed gears shall be prohibited within 3 nautical miles of the coast or within the 50 m isobath where that depth is reached at a shorter distance from the coast.

By way of derogation from the first subparagraph, the use of hydraulic dredges shall be authorised between 1.5 and 3 nautical miles irrespective of the depth provided that the catch of species other than shellfish does not exceed 10 % of the total live weight of the catch.

By way of derogation from the first subparagraph, the use of hydraulic dredges shall be authorised between 0.5 and 3 nautical miles irrespective of the depth provided that the catch of species other than shellfish does not exceed 10 % of the total live weight of the catch

2.   The use of trawl nets and hydraulic dredges shall be prohibited within 1.5 nautical miles of the coast.

2.   The use of trawl nets shall be prohibited within 1.5 nautical miles of the coast and the use of hydraulic dredges shall be prohibited within 0.5 nautical miles of the coast.

3.   The use of purse seines shall be prohibited within 0.5 nautical miles of the coast or within the 50 metres isobath where that depth is reached at a shorter distance from the coast.

3.   The use of purse seines shall be prohibited within 300 metres of the coast or within the 50 metres isobath where that depth is reached at a shorter distance from the coast.

4.     The use of towed gears, purse seines and other encircling nets shall be prohibited within 1 nautical mile from the borders of protected areas established in accordance with Articles 5 and 6.

5.   At the request of a Member State, the Commission may allow a derogation from paragraphs 1 and 3 on a local basis where such derogation is justified by particular geographical constraints or where the fisheries concerned are highly selective and have a negligible effect on the marine environment and provided that those fisheries are concerned by a management plan as referred to in Article 17. Member States shall provide up to date scientific and technical justifications for such a derogation.

5.   At the request of a Member State, the Commission may allow a derogation from paragraphs 1 and 3 on a local basis where such derogation is justified by particular geographical constraints , such as the size of coastal platforms, where the fisheries concerned are highly selective , have a negligible effect on the marine environment and affect a small number of vessels, and provided that those fisheries are concerned by a management plan as referred to in Article 17. Member States shall provide up to date scientific and technical justifications for such a derogation.

Nevertheless, any fishing gear used at a shorter distance from the coast than that laid down in paragraphs 1 and 2 and utilised in accordance with the Community legislation in force laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1626/94 as amended by Regulation (EC) No 2550/2000, including the derogations provided, may be used until 31 December 2006, unless the Council decides otherwise, acting by a qualified majority on a proposal from the Commission and in the light of scientific evidence.

1.   By way of derogation from Article 13 undersized marine organisms may be caught, retained on board, transhipped, landed, transferred, stored, sold, displayed or offered for sale for the purpose of artificial restocking or transplantation with the permission and under the authority of the Member State where those activities take place.

1.   By way of derogation from Article 13 undersized marine organisms may be caught, retained on board, transhipped, landed, transferred, stored, sold, displayed or offered for sale live for the purpose of artificial restocking or transplantation with the permission and under the authority of the Member State where those activities take place.

3a.     The introduction and transplantation of and restocking with non-indigenous species shall be prohibited.

1.   The use of towed nets, encircling nets, purse seines, dredges, gillnets, trammel nets, and longlines for highly migratory species shall be prohibited for leisure fisheries.

1.   The use of towed nets, encircling nets, purse seines, dredges, gillnets, trammel nets , bottom-set longlines and longlines for highly migratory species shall be prohibited for leisure fisheries.

Nevertheless, by way of exception, the marketing of species caught in competition may be authorised provided that the profits from their sale are used for charitable purposes.

1.   Member States shall adopt, by 31 December 2004 , management plans for fisheries conducted by boat seines, shore seines, encircling nets and dredges within their territorial waters. Article 6(2), (3) and (4) first subparagraph of Regulation (EC) No 2371/2002 shall apply to those management plans.

1.   Member States shall adopt, by 31 December 2005 , management plans for fisheries conducted by boat seines, shore seines, encircling nets and dredges within their territorial waters. Article 6(2), (3) and (4) first subparagraph of Regulation (EC) No 2371/2002 shall apply to those management plans.

(da)

financial support in the event of biological rest periods .

Article 22

deleted

Restriction on the use of certain types of vessels and gears

In Regulation (EC) No 973/2001 the following Article 4 a is inserted:

‘Article 4a

1.     Bottom-set nets and anchored floating nets shall not be used in the Mediterranean Sea to catch the following species: Albacore (Thunnus alalunga), Bluefin tuna (Thunnus thynnus), Swordfish (Xiphias gladius), Ray's bream (Brama brama), Sharks (Hexanchus griseus; Cetorhinus maximus; Alopiidae; Carcharhinidae; Sphyrnidae; Isuridae; Lamnidae).

2.     The use for fishing and the keeping on board in the Mediterranean Sea of any longlines with hooks of a total length less than 10 cm and of a width less than 4.5 cm shall be prohibited for any fishing vessel using longlines and landing or having on board a quantity of swordfish (Xiphias gladius) that constitutes more than 20 % of the catch in live weight after sorting.

3.     Fishing with pelagic longlines for any of the following species, Albacore (Thunnus alalunga), Bluefin tuna (Thunnus thynnus), Swordfish (Xiphias gladius) and sharks (Hexanchus griseus; Cetorhinus maximus; Alopiidae; Carcharhinidae; Sphyrnidae; Isuridae; Lamnidae), shall be prohibited in the Mediterranean Sea from 1 October to 31 January each year.

4.     For the purposes of paragraph 2:

(a)

the total length of hooks shall be measured as the maximum overall length of the shank from the tip of the hook which serves for fastening the line and is usually shaped as an eye, to the apex of the bend;

(b)

the width of hooks shall be measured as the greatest horizontal distance from the external part of the shank to the external part of the barb.’

Article 23

Minimum size

deleted

In Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 973/2001 the entry concerning swordfish is replaced by the following :

swordfish (Xiphias gladius) in the Atlantic Ocean: 25 kg or 125 cm (lower mandible);

swordfish (Xiphias gladius) in the Mediterranean Sea: 110 cm (lower mandible) or 16 kg round weight (weight of the whole fish before processing or removal of any part) or 14 kg gilled and gutted weight (weight after the gills and guts have been removed) (2)

Article 23 a

The Council shall decide, on a proposal from the Commission, on technical measures for the protection of juvenile swordfish in the Mediterranean before 31 March 2006.

The maximum breadth of dredges shall be 4 m , except in the case of dredges for sponge fishing (gagava).

The maximum breadth of dredges shall be 3 m , except in the case of dredges for sponge fishing (gagava).

It shall be prohibited to have on board and set more than 5 000 m of trammel net, bottom-set gillnet or anchored floating gillnet per vessel.

It shall be prohibited to have on board and set more than 6 000 m of trammel net, bottom-set gillnet or anchored floating gillnet per vessel , taking into account that, in the case of a single fisherman, such nets may not exceed 2500 metres, to which a further 2 000 metres may be added for a second fisherman and another 1500 metres for a third .

6.

Bottom-set longline

6.

Bottom-set longline

It shall be prohibited to have on board and set more than 7 000 m of longline per vessel.

It shall be prohibited to have on board and set more than 3 000 hooks per vessel.

7.

Pots lines for deep-water crustacean fishery

7.

Pots lines for deep-water crustacean fishery

It shall be prohibited to have on board and set more than 5 km of pot lines.

It shall be prohibited to have on board and set more than 5 km of pot lines.

8.

Surface-set longline (floating)

8.

Surface-set longline (floating)

It shall be prohibited to have on board and set more than 60 km of longline per vessel .

It shall be prohibited to have on board and set more than:

2 000 hooks per vessel for vessels catching bluefin tuna (Thunnus thynnus);

3 500 hooks for vessels catching swordfish (Xyphias gladius);

5 000 hooks per vessel for vessels catching albacore (Thunnus alalunga) .

Scientific name

Minimum size

Scientific name

Minimum size

1.

Fishes

1.

Fishes

Dicentrarchus labrax

25 cm

Dicentrarchus labrax

25 cm

Diplodus annularis

12 cm

Diplodus annularis

12 cm

Diplodus puntazzo

18 cm

Diplodus puntazzo

18 cm

Diplodus sargus

23 cm

Diplodus sargus

23 cm

Diplodus vulgaris

18 cm

Diplodus vulgaris

18 cm

Engraulis encrasicolus *

11 cm

Engraulis encrasicolus *

9 cm

Epinephelus spp.

45 cm

Epinephelus spp.

45 cm

Lithognathus mormyrus

20 cm

Lithognathus mormyrus

20 cm

Merluccius merluccius

15 cm

Merluccius merluccius

20 cm

(until 31 December 2008)

Nevertheless, until 31 December 2006 a margin of tolerance of 15 % of weight will be permitted for hake between 15 and 20 cm.

20 cm (from 1 January 2009)

This tolerance limit shall be complied with by both individual vessels, at sea or at the place of landing, and at the markets of first sale after landing. This limit shall also be complied with in any subsequent commercial transaction at national and international level.

Mullus spp.

11 cm

Mullus spp.

11 cm

Pagellus acarne

17 cm

Pagellus acarne

17 cm

Pagellus bogaraveo

33 cm

Pagellus bogaraveo

33 cm

Pagellus erythrinus

15 cm

Pagellus erythrinus

15 cm

Pagrus pagrus

18 cm

Pagrus pagrus

18 cm

Polyprion americanus

45 cm

Polyprion americanus

45 cm

Sardina pilchardus**

13 cm

Sardina pilchardus**

11 cm

Scomber japonicus

18 cm

Scomber japonicus

18 cm

Scomber scombrus

18 cm

Scomber scombrus

18 cm

Solea vulgaris

25 cm

Solea vulgaris

20 cm

Sparus aurata

20 cm

Sparus aurata

20 cm

Trachurus spp.

15 cm

Trachurus spp.

15 cm

2.

Crustaceans

2.

Crustaceans

Homarus gammarus

30 cm TL

Homarus gammarus

30 cm TL

Nephrops norvegicus

20 mm CL

Nephrops norvegicus

20 mm CL

70 mm TL

70 mm TL

Palinuridae

105 mm CL

Palinuridae

90 mm CL

Parapenaeus longirostris

20 mm CL

Parapenaeus longirostris

20 mm CL

3.

Mollusc bivalves

3.

Mollusc bivalves

Pecten jacobeus

11 cm

Pecten jacobeus

10 cm

Venerupis spp.

25 mm

Venus spp.

25 mm


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

(2)   Tolerance of 15 % as referred to in Article 7(1) second subparagraph shall not apply to the swordfish in the Mediterranean.

P6_TA(2005)0235

Legal and illegal migration and the integration of migrants

European Parliament resolution on the links between legal and illegal migration and integration of migrants (2004/2137(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission communication to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions entitled ‘Study on the links between legal and illegal migration’ (COM(2004)0412),

having regard to the Commission communication to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions entitled ‘First annual report on migration and integration’ (COM(2004)0508),

having regard to the Commission's Green Paper on an EU approach to managing economic migration (COM(2004)0811),

having regard to the European Economic and Social Committee's opinion of 15 December 2004 and the Committee of the Regions' opinion of 24 January 2005 on the Commission communication entitled ‘Study on the links between legal and illegal migration’,

having regard to its resolution of 15 January 2004 on the Communication from the Commission on immigration, integration and employment (1),

having regard to the Amsterdam Treaty (pursuant to which the Community is granted powers and responsibilities in the fields of immigration and asylum) and Article 63 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to the conclusions reached at the Tampere European Council of 15-16 October 1999, the Laeken European Council of 14-15 December 2001, the Seville European Council of 21-22 June 2002 and the Thessaloniki European Council of 19-20 June 2003,

having regard to its recommendation of 14 October 2004 to the Council and the European Council on the future of the area of freedom, security and justice as well as on the measures required to enhance the legitimacy and effectiveness thereof (2),

having regard to the conclusions reached at the Brussels European Council of 4-5 November 2004 and The Hague Programme included therein,

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinions of the Committee on Development and the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality (A6-0136/2005),

A.

whereas the period set aside by the Tampere European Council for the establishment of an area of freedom, security and justice has come to an end,

B.

having regard to the absence of a genuinely organised and coordinated European policy on migration and the immigration which the Union undergoes as a result, and to the need for the Union and its Member States to move towards a form of immigration which is regulated in collaboration with the third countries involved,

C.

whereas the adoption of The Hague Programme, which is soon to be implemented by means of the Commission Action Plan, will enable the results obtained under the Tampere Programme to be acted upon and the new challenges involved in establishing an area of freedom, security and justice to be taken up,

D.

whereas in this area, cooperation between, on the one hand, the European Union and its Member States and, on the other, the non-EU countries of origin and transit is essential,

E.

having regard to the need to avoid all ambiguity in the relationship between development cooperation and immigration,

F.

whereas in the context of enlargement, a safer European society requires, subject to respect for the provisions of the Charter of Fundamental Rights and the Treaties, checks at external borders to be stepped up and the principle of mutual solidarity to be applied,

G.

whereas the EU — an area without internal borders — must adopt a common, coherent and effective approach to the management of its external borders and must devise a common visa, asylum and immigration policy,

H.

whereas action to combat illegal immigration and trafficking in human beings, the opening up of legal means of immigration, and integration must continue to be priorities for the enlarged EU, and whereas the exploitation of immigrants through illegal employment and inhumane treatment must be severely punished,

I.

whereas economic immigration constitutes a fresh challenge for the EU, on which subject the debate has been relaunched by means of the abovementioned Green Paper, which is to be followed before the end of 2005 by an action programme, which, it is to be hoped, will be based on common rules that are open to economic immigration,

J.

noting that Europe needs legal, controlled economic migration, because, as several studies have shown (3), the decline in its active population will mean a drop of around 20 million in the number of workers between 2005 and 2030,

K.

pointing out that one of the basic causes of economic migration is the legitimate aspiration on the part of migrants to meet their basic needs and to escape poverty, and calling for Community development policy (the primary aim of which is to combat poverty) to be taken into account in the common policy on migration with a view to supporting the development of non-EU countries as regards access to education and health care, and to achieving the other Millennium Development objectives,

L.

whereas the success of legal-immigration policies is dependent upon implementing strategies that are aimed at achieving full integration, on the basis of others' experience and taking account of the experience and input of non-profit organisations, and are based on respect for rights and sharing of duties with regard to legally resident non-EU immigrants and nationals of the host society, and on a permanent dialogue based on confidence and mutual respect, the ability of institutions to launch information campaigns for the creation of an intercultural society, and ongoing action to fight all forms of racial, cultural and economic discrimination,

M.

whereas a change in the migration policy of one Member State affects migration flows and policy developments in other Member States,

N.

whereas action to combat trafficking in human beings and sexual exploitation of women and children must form an essential part of immigration policy,

O.

whereas the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe lays down in its Article III—268 that the principle of solidarity and fair sharing of responsibility shall govern the development of the EU's immigration and asylum policies,

P.

whereas the Community's available financial resources are limited and must be fairly shared among the various aspects of European immigration policy,

1.

Believes that the Union's immigration policy must be based on a global, non-sectoral approach grounded not only in the Member States' labour market needs but, and above all, in reception and integration policies and the establishment of a secure status and citizenship, social and political rights for migrants throughout the Union;

2.

Deplores the failure of the Council, five years on from the Tampere European Council and despite the numerous debates in Parliament, to define a common immigration policy, remaining content to maintain unanimity and the consultation procedure for all matters regarding legal immigration;

3.

Stresses that, where immigration is concerned, a comprehensive, internally consistent approach based on close synergies amongst the various policies involved needs to be adopted, and expresses regret at the often excessively sector-based European approach; with this in mind, welcomes the initiative put forward by the Commission and the current Council Presidency with a view to establishing a mutual-notification and early-warning system, with the full involvement of the European Parliament;

4.

Stresses that the effective development of common asylum and immigration policies that uphold fundamental rights is a key priority of European integration, as outlined in the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe;

5.

Calls upon the Commission to consider — in association with the European Parliament — ways of better coordinating all the various structures and agencies involved in the management of migration flows and to ensure that the relevant funding programmes are properly utilised and widely disseminated;

6.

Regrets that action taken thus far by the Council and the Member States to control migration flows has taken the form of repressive measures, rather than positive, proactive measures; points out that strategies designed to reduce poverty, improve living and working conditions, create jobs and develop training in migrants' countries of origin help in the long term to normalise migration flows;

7.

Calls upon the Commission, the Member States and the countries of origin to launch campaigns designed to increase public awareness and knowledge of policies on immigration, integration and combating racism and xenophobia, given that the lack of information on legal migration opportunities is exploited by the mafias that engage in trafficking in people; takes the view that cooperation with countries of origin on information and the prevention of exploitation of human beings is of crucial importance, giving priority to the role of integration, social inclusion and cultural exchanges;

8.

Considers that immigration's potential must be taken into account to the utmost as part of a European co-development policy involving host societies, societies of origin and diaspora networks;

9.

Stresses that in order to optimise the potential of immigration, the Union must propose concrete solutions to the problem of brain drain, and encourage the Member States to facilitate the sending of funds by immigrants to their countries of origin;

10.

Recalls the shared responsibility of all the Member States in managing North-South migratory flow, on the one hand-particularly on the south shore-by combating illegal immigration and trafficking in human beings, and on the other hand-particularly on the north shore-by creating economic conditions for the social development of the third country and a reception which is appropriate and respectful of human dignity;

11.

Encourages the integration of the migration issue into EU external policy; calls on the Member States to tackle the root causes of immigration by setting up partnerships with the developing countries based on genuine dialogue; stresses, however, that recourse to development aid and the EU's economic partnerships will not suffice as a way of tackling the root causes of emigration;

12.

Recommends that the Council take appropriate initiatives to ensure that those responsible for immigration have the same rank and belong to the same ministerial department in each Member State;

13.

Emphasises that it should have a political role, inter alia by indicating to the Commission those measures relating to migration that should be regulated by common rules, as key stages in creating an effective common policy or migration;

14.

Recalls that it is important for the EU to include clauses on the common management of migration flows and obligatory readmission in cases of illegal immigration in all the association and cooperation agreements to which it subscribes;

15.

Believes, however, that development cooperation, while an essential instrument for tackling the root causes of migratory movements, must continue to complement, and not substitute, the EU's integration and legal-immigration policies;

16.

Calls upon the Member States concerned to boost the human and financial resources of their consular authorities in non-EU countries of origin with a view to providing people wishing to emigrate with information concerning the possibilities of legally entering an EU country for work, study or research purposes; calls on the Commission to encourage coordination between the diplomatic and consular services of Member States operating in the same country to channel immigrants towards countries in which their professional skills are required and, as far as possible, to focus immigration on countries with appropriate reception capacity; proposes that the ARGO and AENEAS programmes (amongst others) be used;

17.

Considers that border checks and action to combat illegal immigration can be only one aspect of the EU's policy towards non-EU countries, to which an active country-of-origin development policy must be applied with a view to minimising the damaging effects of emigration; considers that the EU cannot analyse its immigration policy solely from the point of view of its economic interest but must also take into account the reasons which force migrants to emigrate;

18.

Considers that the introduction of the integrated external-border management system must be based on extensive harmonisation with regard to visas, the active involvement of the European Borders Agency (together with the establishment of a Community border fund) and enhanced consular cooperation leading to the creation of joint consular posts;

19.

Considers it essential to strengthen solidarity, particularly with the new Member States, on the management of external borders and the fight against illegal immigration;

20.

Stresses that any measures to combat illegal immigration and step up external border controls, even where in cooperation with third countries, must be compatible with the guarantees and the fundamental rights of the individual laid down in the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union and the European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms (ECHR), notably the right to asylum and the right of non-refoulement;

21.

Reaffirms that legal immigration will not eliminate illegal immigration completely, and that the reasons for coming to the EU are complex; on that basis, firmly believes that particular attention must be paid to combating trafficking in human beings and to immigrants who are the victims of such trafficking, in particular vulnerable people, including women and minors, with the fight against those trafficking in them becoming a priority for the EU; welcomes the fact that the Commission is to draw up an action plan on the subject, which must take account of the need to cooperate with the countries of origin and transit;

22.

Recognises that many women who are victims of trafficking are living on the territory of the European Union as illegal immigrants, and a majority of them have no access to legal or social protection; calls on the Member States to recognise their situation and in accordance with their legislation to consider permanent residence as an appropriate means of combating trafficking in human beings;

23.

Points out that making carriers and the authorities of the countries of origin properly aware of their responsibilities, strengthening the legal framework within which punitive measures may be taken against networks of ‘people smugglers’, action to combat illegal working and trafficking in human beings, and the identification of administrative corruption are integral parts of the fight against illegal immigration, which must be based on a high level of police and judicial cooperation; calls, therefore, on the Union and its Member States to take vigorous steps to combat illegal working by immigrants by introducing a raft of severe sanctions against the businesses involved, stepping up the human resources available for supervisory activities and protecting victims;

24.

Stipulates, however, that these measures must be applied with full respect for fundamental rights, including that of the right to asylum;

25.

Takes the view that the Member States are making efforts with a view to uncovering illegal employment, particularly in the areas of domestic work and family care, in which a great many female migrants are employed; takes the view that a new formula must be devised which will allow the families who employ them to find a legal solution which allows these workers to have social security cover;

26.

Calls upon the Council and the Commission to give some thought — with regard to the readmission of irregular immigrants — to the implementation of the agreements which have been concluded and to pointers for future agreements; recalls the responsibility as regards readmission of the countries of origin and transit, and encourages the framing of an EU immigrant-return policy under which people's dignity and physical integrity are respected in accordance with the ECHR and the Geneva Convention;

27.

Expressly rejects once again the idea whereby camps in which immigrants without papers or asylum seekers would be accommodated or detained might be set up outside the EU's borders, in regions in which immigration originates;

28.

Stresses that the temporary reception centres inside and outside the EU must also be run in compliance with the Geneva Convention;

29.

Agrees with the Commission that the mass regularisation of illegal immigrants is not a solution to the problem of illegal immigration and, in the absence of a common immigration and asylum system, should be a one-off event, since such measures do not resolve the real underlying problems, and calls upon the Commission to study the Member States' good practices, to be developed in the framework of an information-sharing and early-warning system;

30.

Believes that any en-masse regularisation of illegal immigrants must take account of economic, demographic and cultural criteria, and calls for an analysis to be made of the effects of the regularisations which have been carried out in the Member States;

31.

Believes that legal migration plays an important role in enhancing the knowledge-based economy in Europe and in advancing economic development;

32.

Takes the view that the overall European strategy on economic migration should give priority to organised forms of migration and, in particular, should strengthen the bilateral agreements with countries of origin on managing migratory movements; stresses that regularisation operations are important for combating work in the black economy, integrating illegal migrants into society and preventing their exploitation;

33.

Considers that for demographic and economic reasons as well as with regard to a possible contribution to the reduction of illegal immigration, legal immigration channels should be created in the Member States on the basis of their absorption capacity;

34.

Welcomes the action which the Commission has promised to take with regard to the particular impact which illegal immigration has on outlying regions (4) which, on account of their geographical situation, small size and remoteness, are particularly vulnerable to illegal migration flows;

35.

Calls upon the Member States to take part in the discussion launched by the Commission in its Green Paper on the degree of coordination to be achieved and on the added value of adopting EU legislation, with attention being paid to the fact that the Member States are competent for determining how many immigrants they can accept;

36.

Is worried by the setting up in the Mediterranean countries, at the request of certain Member States, of ‘preliminary reception centres’ for immigrants heading for the Union's territory, which do not offer minimum guarantees to the people concerned in terms of fundamental rights; recalls that management of migratory movements must not be approached exclusively in security terms, but also on the basis of managing sustainable social development;

37.

Is aware that the Member States are responsible for deciding on the number of third-country nationals on their soil, but supports the idea of drawing up overall estimates which also take account of persons whose stay has been authorised for reasons other than an economic activity, for example refugees, people taking advantage of a subsidiary protection scheme and people benefiting from family reunion arrangements, including minors of employable age, who must be guaranteed access to the labour market;

38.

Considers it regrettable that the proposal for a directive on immigration for employment purposes was not successful, and supports the option proposed by the Commission in its Green Paper concerning the creation of a common framework of minimum standards governing the admission of non-EU nationals wishing to take up paid employment or to work on a self-employed basis;

39.

Favours making entry procedures more flexible and efficient, e.g. by means of a work permit system; advocates using Community projects on the ‘EURES’ model, with a view to facilitating the exchange of information among Member States on employment opportunities for third-country nationals resident in the Union;

40.

Calls on the Commission to make a short- and medium-term forecast regarding extra labour requirements in the individual Member States; invites the Member States to provide the Commission with statistical forecasts so as to enable it to make appropriate predictions regarding the Union's labour needs;

41.

Calls on the Commission and the Member States to maintain an ongoing dialogue with immigration NGOs with a view to requesting their opinion on immigration-related matters and supporting their activities of assistance to immigrants and research;

42.

Considers that immigration policies which are more adaptable to job markets must be devised as a matter of urgency, with a view to protecting the labour market from the deregulating effects of cheap and illegal labour and in order to avoid an imbalance between the working and the non-working population, and calls upon the Member States to involve regional and local administrations, regional employment agencies and both sides of industry, professional organisations, grassroots voluntary associations and host communities, in any decision concerning the number of foreign workers to be admitted;

43.

Calls upon the Member States to create specific combined residence and work permits designed to facilitate the recruitment of seasonal workers and workers sent to perform a task which is limited in time;

44.

Emphasises in particular the need for the EU — in the context of the Millennium Objectives — to redouble its efforts to combat poverty in the countries in which migration flows originate by supporting — inter alia — the establishment of a soundly based education system open to all and the development of local economies;

45.

Encourages the Member States, in the framework of their national immigration policies, to sign bilateral agreements with major countries of emigration with a view to meeting European labour needs or opening new legal migration channels in order to make the migratory process better organised and more transparent and to foster relations with third countries in the context of a close partnership; points out in addition that concluding bilateral migration-management agreements with countries of origin will enable a proper partnership with those countries to be established in combined efforts to combat illegal immigration and trafficking in human beings (involving in particular more vulnerable groups such as women and children);

46.

Calls upon the Member States to launch a debate on the abovementioned Green Paper and to provide the Commission with regular reports concerning the implementation of their immigration policies;

47.

Stresses that the integration of immigrants is crucial and calls for comprehensive measures to ensure inclusion in the labour market as well as social, economic and political rights, which are equally important in order to achieve the Lisbon objectives of growth and competitiveness;

48.

Points out that the individual Member States have responsibility for integration and that this implies rights and obligations both for the host society and the immigrant; calls upon the Member States to coordinate their policies by means of the open coordination method, pursuant to the common basic principles recently adopted by the Council;

49.

Stresses that coordination of national policies cannot replace a European integration policy; calls on the Member States to define minimum criteria for the creation of such a policy;

50.

Emphasises the importance of encouraging efforts to learn the language of the host society and encouraging the organisation of civics courses and teaching programmes on topics including male/female equality, and of furthering integration by means of work, of taking action to combat ghettoisation, and of political participation in local elections; supports the introduction programmes run by certain Member States which involve mutual commitment on the part of the host countries and (in particular) the first wave of immigrants; wishes to encourage immigrants to respect the fundamental values of the Union by a symbolic act of commitment; encourages the Member States to involve integrated immigrants more closely in their integration policies by fostering dialogue between immigrants and existing inhabitants;

51.

Takes the view that an active policy of integrating third-country nationals residing legally in the Union should inter alia: set out clear rules governing the legal status of residents and guaranteeing their right to good administrative practice; allow legal integration into the labour market; require third-country nationals to attend courses in the national language(s) organised by the host Member State; entitle them to access to education and ensure that qualifications are recognised; guarantee access to social and healthcare services; endeavour to offer decent living conditions in urban and other localities; ensure that immigrants take part in social, cultural and political life;

52.

Calls on Member States and EU institutions to promote the participation of non-nationals without voting rights, legally residing in the EU, in public and political life, notably by ensuring adequate consultation and representation mechanisms; calls on all Member States to ratify the European Convention on the participation of foreigners in public life at local level;

53.

Urges all the EU Member States to ratify the UN Convention on the protection of the rights of all migrant workers and members of their families;

54.

Considers action to combat discrimination, racism and xenophobia to be an essential component of integration policy; calls upon the Member States to take steps to spread, among the citizens of Europe, a culture of positive welcome, integration and social inclusion, with the aim of building a multicultural society and avoiding all political and institutional measures tending to undermine the principle of reception and non-refoulement, and to incorporate without delay the two relevant directives into their internal laws, and welcomes the Council Presidency's initiative to relaunch the proposal for a framework decision concerning action to combat racism and xenophobia; calls for the European Parliament to be consulted again on this framework decision following fresh discussions in the Council;

55.

Expresses its dismay at the increase in honour killings, persecution and serious violations of the rights of immigrant women on the basis of religious fanaticism and inhuman traditions and calls on the Commission and Council to tackle these issues more rigorously and guarantee protection for women under threat;

56.

Calls on the Member States to conclude agreements with the immigrants' countries of origin with a view to transferring acquired social security rights;

57.

Considers that the international community has not yet realised what the potential is of immigrants' remittances to their country of origin as a means of supporting their development policies and calls upon the Commission to propose practical ways of facilitating the voluntary transfer of part of an immigrant's earnings to his or her country of origin at minimum cost, as suggested in the abovementioned Green Paper;

58.

Calls on the Council to adopt a more proactive attitude in order to devise, on the basis of these proposals, an effective European immigration policy able to meet the challenges that the Union must face;

59.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission and the governments and parliaments of the Member States.


(1)  OJ C 92 E, 16.4.2004, p. 390.

(2)  Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2004)0022.

(3)  World Economic and Social Survey 2004.

(4)  COM(2004)0343, paragraph 2.3.1 and COM(2004)0628.

P6_TA(2005)0236

Patient mobility and healthcare developments

European Parliament resolution on patient mobility and healthcare developments in the European Union (2004/2148(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the communication from the Commission — Follow-up to the high level reflection process on patient mobility and healthcare developments in the European Union (COM(2004)0301) (‘Commission communication on patient mobility’),

having regard to Article 152 and Articles 5, 18, 43 and 47 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to the communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions — Modernising social protection for the development of high-quality, accessible and sustainable health care and long-term care: support for the national strategies using the ‘open method of coordination’ (COM(2004)0304) (‘Commission communication on extending the “open method of coordination”’),

having regard to Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (1),

having regard to the communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions — e-Health — making health care better for European citizens: an action plan for a European e-Health Area (COM(2004)0356),

having regard to the communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions — eEurope 2002: Quality Criteria for Health related Websites (COM(2002)0667),

having regard to the judgments of the Court of Justice of the European Communities (‘European Court of Justice’) in Decker (C-120/95, 28 April 1998), Kohll (C-158/96, 28 April 1998), Geraets-Smits & Peerbooms (C-157/99, 12 July 2001), IKA (C-326/00, 25 February 2003) and Müller-Fauré & van Riet (C-385/99, 13 May 2003),

having regard to the Commission Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the recognition of professional qualifications (COM(2002)0119),

having regard to the Commission Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on services in the internal market (COM(2004)0002),

having regard to its resolution of 15 January 2003 on the future of health care and care for the elderly (2) and its resolution of 11 March 2004 on health care and care for the elderly (3),

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0129/2005),

A.

whereas healthcare in the EU is being transformed by developments in medicine, technology, e-health, patient awareness and law,