EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document JOC_2006_033_E_0018_01

MINUTES
Tuesday 12 April 2005

OJ C 33E , 9.2.2006, p. 18–319 (ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, SK, SL, FI, SV)

9.2.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 33/18


MINUTES

(2006/C 33 E/02)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES

President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.05.

2.   Membership of Parliament

The Portuguese authorities had given notice of the appointment of Joel Hasse Ferreira to replace António Costa as Member of Parliament with effect from 12.03.2005.

Josep Borrell Fontelles (President) drew attention to the provisions of Rule 3(5).

3.   Agenda and deadline for tabling amendments

The following report had been adopted in committee and included on the agenda for that part-session (Item 32 on the agenda):

Report on the financial implications of the accession of Romania and Bulgaria [2005/2031(INI)] — Committee on Budgets. Co-rapporteurs: Reimer Böge and Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop (A6-0090/2005)

The deadline for tabling amendments was 12.04.2005 at noon.

4.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission:

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the rights of persons with reduced mobility when travelling by air (text with EEA relevance) (COM(2005)0047 — C6-0045/2005 — 2005/0007(COD))

referred to

responsible: TRAN

opinion: LIBE

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the information of air transport passengers on the identity of the operating carrier and on communication of safety information by Member States (Text with EEA relevance) (COM(2005)0048 — C6-0046/2005 — 2005/0008(COD))

referred to

responsible: TRAN

opinion: IMCO

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules on local border traffic at the external land borders of the Member States and amending the Schengen Convention and the Common Consular Instructions (COM(2005)0056 — C6-0049/2005 — 2005/0006(COD))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

opinion: AFET

Draft interinstitutional agreement on the operating framework for the European regulatory agencies (COM(2005)0059 — C6-0050/2005 — 2005/2035(ACI))

referred to

responsible: AFCO

opinion: BUDG, ENVI, JURI

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Lebanon on certain aspects of air services (COM(2005)0062 — C6-0059/2005 — 2005/0012(CNS))

referred to

responsible: TRAN

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Georgia on certain aspects of air services (COM(2005)0061 — C6-0060/2005 — 2005/0009(CNS))

referred to

responsible: TRAN

Proposal for a Council framework decision on the fight against organised crime (COM(2005)0006 — C6-0061/2005 — 2005/0003(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

opinion: AFET, JURI

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Community, of the UN-ECE Protocol on Pollutant Release and Transfer Registers (COM(2004)0635 — C6-0062/2005 — 2004/0232(CNS))

referred to

responsible: ENVI

opinion: ITRE, JURI

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Administrative Director of Eurojust in respect of the implementation of the budget of Eurojust for the financial year 2003 (06856/2005 — C6-0063/2005 — 2004/2063(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: LIBE

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Executive Director of the European Aviation Safety Agency in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Aviation Safety Agency for the financial year 2003 (06863/2005 — C6-0064/2005 — 2004/2052(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: TRAN

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Executive Director of the European Maritime Safety Agency in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Maritime Safety Agency for the financial year 2003 (06855/2005 — C6-0065/2005 — 2004/2057(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: TRAN

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Executive Director of the European Food Safety Authority in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Food Safety Authority for the financial year 2003 (06857/2005 — C6-0066/2005 — 2004/2054(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: ENVI

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Director of the European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia for the financial year 2003 (06861/2005 — C6-0067/2005 — 2004/2059(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: LIBE

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Director of the Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (06859/2005 — C6-0068/2005 — 2004/2062(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Director of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work for the financial year 2003 (06851/2005 — C6-0069/2005 — 2004/2061(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: EMPL

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Director of the European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products for the financial year 2003 (06860/2005 — C6-0070/2005 — 2004/2056(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: ENVI

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Director of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction for the financial year 2003 (06862/2005 — C6-0071/2005 — 2004/2055(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: LIBE

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Executive Director of the European Environment Agency in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Environment Agency for the financial year 2003 (06853/2005 — C6-0072/2005 — 2004/2058(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: EMPL

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Executive Director of the European Environment Agency in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Environment Agency for the financial year 2003 (06852/2005 — C6-0073/2005 — 2004/2053(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: ENVI

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Director of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions for the financial year 2003 (06854/2005 — C6-0074/2005 — 2004/2060 (DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: EMPL

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Director of the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training for the financial year 2003 (06858/2005 — C6-0075/2005 — 2004/2050(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: EMPL

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Director of the European Agency for Reconstruction in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Agency for Reconstruction for the financial year 2003 (06864/2005 — C6-0076/2005 — 2004/2051(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: AFET

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 on the discharge to be given to the Commission in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2003 (06850/2005 — C6-0077/2005 — 2004/2040(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 concerning the discharge to be given to the Commission in respect of the implementation of the operations of the European Development Fund (Sixth EDF) for the financial year 2003 (06865/2005 — C6-0078/2005 — 2004/2049(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: DEVE, BUDG

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 concerning the discharge to be given to the Commission in respect of the implementation of the operations of the European Development Fund (Seventh EDF) for the financial year 2003 (06866/2005 — C6-0079/2005 — 2004/2049(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: DEVE, BUDG

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 concerning the discharge to be given to the Commission in respect of the implementation of the operations of the European Development Fund (Eighth EDF) for the financial year 2003 (06867/2005 — C6-0080/2005 — 2004/2049(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: DEVE, BUDG

Council Recommendation of 8 March 2005 concerning the discharge to be given to the Commission in respect of the implementation of the operations of the European Development Fund (Ninth EDF) for the financial year 2003 (06868/2005 — C6-0081/2005 — 2004/2049(DEC))

referred to

responsible: CONT

opinion: DEVE, BUDG

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Small Claims Procedure (COM(2005)0087 — C6-0082/2005 — 2005/0020(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

opinion: LIBE

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Institute for Gender Equality (text with EEA relevance) (COM(2005)0081 — C6-0083/2005 — 2005/0017(COD))

referred to

responsible: FEMM

opinion: BUDG, LIBE, AFCO

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on Community statistics on the structure and activity of foreign affiliates (COM(2005)0088 — C6-0084/2005 — 2005/0016(COD))

referred to

responsible: ECON

opinion: EMPL, ITRE

Draft Treaty of Accession of Bulgaria to the European Union (AA1/2/2005 [01] — C6-0085/2005 — 2005/0901(AVC))

referred to

responsible: AFET

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council determining the general rules for the granting of Community financial aid in the field of the trans-european transport networks and energy and amending Council Regulation (EC) No 2236/95 (COM(2004)0475 — C6-0086/2004 — 2004/0154(COD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

opinion: ITRE, TRAN

Draft Treaty of Accession of Romania to the European Union (AA1/2/2005 [02] — C6-0086/2005 — 2005/0902(AVC))

referred to

responsible: AFET

2)

from the Committee on Budgets:

Report on the financial implications of the accession of Bulgaria and Romania (2005/2031(INI)) — Committee on Budgets — Co-rapporteurs: Böge Reimer, Dührkop Dührkop Bárbara (A6-0090/2005)

5.   Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Pursuant to Rule 115, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.

BANGLADESH

Johan Van Hecke, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Bangladesh (B6-0252/2005);

Gérard Onesta, Jean Lambert, Jillian Evans, Hélène Flautre and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Bangladesh (B6-0256/2005);

Pasqualina Napoletano and Glyn Ford, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Bangladesh (B6-0265/2005);

Anna Elzbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the UEN Group, on political violence and terrorism in Bangladesh (B6-0266/2005);

Thomas Mann and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Bangladesh (B6-0268/2005);

Vittorio Agnoletto and Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Bangladesh (B6-0270/2005);

II.

HUMANITARIAN ASSISTANCE TO REFUGEES FROM WESTERN SAHARA

José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, José Javier Pomés Ruiz, Bernd Posselt and Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on humanitarian aid to Sahrawi refugees (B6-0250/2005);

Philippe Morillon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on humanitarian aid for Western Sahara refugees (B6-0253/2005);

Raül Romeva i Rueda and Bernat Joan i Marí, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on humanitarian aid to refugees in the Western Sahara (B6-0257/2005);

Francis Wurtz, Willy Meyer Pleite, Jonas Sjöstedt, Vittorio Agnoletto, Marco Rizzo and Feleknas Uca, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Western Sahara (B6-0261/2005);

Pasqualina Napoletano, Karin Scheele and Carlos Carnero González, on behalf of the PSE Group, on food aid to refugees in the Western Sahara (B6-0264/2005);

III.

LAMPEDUSA

Monica Frassoni, Hélène Flautre, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Lampedusa (B6-0251/2005);

Sarah Ludford, Alexander Nuno Alvaro and Lapo Pistelli, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Lampedusa (B6-0254/2005);

Giusto Catania, Fausto Bertinotti, Marco Rizzo, Roberto Musacchio, Umberto Guidoni, Luisa Morgantini, Vittorio Agnoletto and André Brie, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the mass expulsions of refugees from the island of Lampedusa, Italy (B6-0262/2005);

Pasqualina Napoletano, Martine Roure and Giovanni Claudio Fava, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the mass expulsions of third-country nationals from Lampedusa (B6-0263/2005);

Stefano Zappalà, Lorenzo Cesa and Amalia Sartori, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Cristiana Muscardini, Roberta Angelilli and Romano Maria La Russa, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Lampedusa (B6-0267/2005).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 142.

6.   2003 discharge: Section III of the general budget — 2003 discharge: Section I of the general budget — 2003 discharge: Sections II, IV, V, VI, VII and VIII of the general budget — 2003 discharge: Decentralised Agencies — 2003 discharge: 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th European Development Funds (debate)

Report on the discharge for the execution of the general budget of the European Union for the 2003 financial year, Section III — Commission [SEC(2004)1181 — C6-0012/2005 — 2004/2040(DEC) SEC (2004)1182 — C6-0013/2005 — 2004/2040(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Terence Wynn (A6-0070/2005)

Report on the discharge for the execution of the general budget of the European Union for the 2003 financial year, Section I — European Parliament [C6-0015/2005 — 2004/2041(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Ona Juknevičienė (A6-0063/2005)

Report on the discharge for the execution of the general budget of the European Union for the 2003 financial year, Section II — Council [C6-0016/2005 — 2004/2042(DEC)], Section IV — Court of Justice [C6-0017/2005 — 2004/2043(DEC)], Section V — Court of Auditors [C6-0018/2005 — 2004/2044 (DEC)], Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee [C6-0019/2005 — 2004/2045(DEC)], Section VII — Committee of the Regions [C6-0020/2005 — 2004/2046(DEC)], Section VIII — Ombudsman [C6-0021/2005 — 2004/2047(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Alexander Stubb (A6-0066/2005)

Report on the discharges:

1.

to the European Agency for Reconstruction [N6-0216/2004 — C6-0235/2004 — 2004/2051(DEC)],

2.

to the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training [N6-0207/2004 — C6-0226/2004 — 2004/2050(DEC)],

3.

to the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions [N6-0208/2004 — C6-0227/2004 — 2004/2060(DEC)],

4.

to the European Environment Agency [N6-0209/2004 — C6-0228/2004 — 2004/2053(DEC)],

5.

to the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work [N6-0213/2004 — C6-0232/2004 — 2004/2061(DEC)],

6.

to the European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products [N6-0212/2004 — C6-0231/2004 — 2004/2056(DEC)],

7.

to the Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union [N6-0214/2004 — C6-0233/2004 — 2004/2062(DEC)],

8.

to Eurojust [N6-0220/2004 — C6-0239/2004 — 2004/2063(DEC)],

9.

to the European Training Foundation [N6-0210/2004 — C6-0229/2004 — 2004/2058(DEC)],

10.

to the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addication [N6-0211/2004 — C6-0230/2004 — 2004/2055(DEC)],

11.

to the European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia [N6-0215/2004 — C6-0234/2004 — 2004/2059(DEC)],

12.

to the European Food Safety Authority [N6-0217/2004 C6-0236/2004 — 2004/2054(DEC)],

13.

to the European Maritime Safety Agency [N6-0218/2004 — C6-0237/2004 — 2004/2057(DEC)],

14.

to European Aviation Safety Agency [N6-0219/2004 — C6-0238/2004 — 2004/2052(DEC)]

for the financial year 2003 — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Co-rapporteurs: Inés Ayala Sender and Carl Schlyter (A6-0074/2005)

Report on the granting of discharge to the Commission for the budget for the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds for 2003 [COM(2004)0667 — C6-0165/2004 — 2004/2049(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou (A6-0069/2005)

Terence Wynn introduced the report.

Ona Juknevičienė introduced the report.

Alexander Stubb introduced the report.

Inés Ayala Sender and Carl Schlyter introduced the report.

Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou introduced the report.

Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Danutė Budreikaitė (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Jutta D. Haug (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Gérard Deprez (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Simon Busuttil, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Szabolcs Fazakas, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jan Mulder, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nils Lundgren, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Mogens N.J. Camre, on behalf of the UEN Group, Hans-Peter Martin, Nonattached Member, and José Javier Pomés Ruiz.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT

Vice-President

The following spoke: Edith Mastenbroek, Chris Davies, Paul van Buitenen, Godfrey Bloom, Ashley Mote, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Paulo Casaca, Carl Schlyter, Christofer Fjellner, Herbert Bösch, Markus Ferber, Manuel António dos Santos, James Elles, Véronique Mathieu, Eluned Morgan and Siim Kallas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 12.04.2005, Item 9.10, Minutes of 12.04.2005, Item 9.11, Minutes of 12.04.2005, Item 9.12, Minutes of 12.04.2005, Item 9.13 and Minutes of 12.04.2005, Item 9.14

7.   Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) (debate)

Report on the role of the EU in the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) [2004/2252(INI)] — Committee on Development.

Rapporteur: Glenys Kinnock (A6-0075/2005)

Glenys Kinnock introduced the report.

Louis Michel (Member of the Commission) spoke.

IN THE CHAIR: Janusz ONYSZKIEWICZ

Vice-President

The following spoke: Maria Martens, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Margrietus van den Berg, on behalf of the PSE Group, Thierry Cornillet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bernat Joan i Marí, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Frank Vanhecke, Non-attached Member, Anna Záborská, Karin Scheele, Danutė Budreikaitė, Margrete Auken, Gabriele Zimmer, Anders Wijkman, Proinsias De Rossa, Johan Van Hecke, Caroline Lucas and Louis Michel.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 12.04.2005, Item 9.15

8.   The fight against malaria (debate)

Commission statement: The fight against malaria

Louis Michel (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Fernando Fernández Martín, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Margrietus van den Berg, on behalf of the PSE Group, Toomas Savi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, Ana Maria Gomes, Giovanni Berlinguer, Thierry Cornillet and Louis Michel.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.00 pending voting time and resumed at 12.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH

Vice-President

9.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex I to the Minutes.

9.1.   Election of a Vice-President of the European Parliament

The next item was the election of a Vice-President to fill the seat vacated by António Costa, who had been appointed to the Portuguese Government.

The President announced that the PSE Group had nominated Manuel António dos Santos.

As Manuel António dos Santos was the only candidate, the President proposed that the House vote by acclamation.

The House elected Manuel António dos Santos by acclamation.

The President proclaimed Manuel António dos Santos Vice-President of the European Parliament and congratulated him on his election. Pursuant to Rule 17(1), he would take the place of his predecessor in the order of precedence.

9.2.   Regional state aid (Rule 131) (vote)

Request for consultation of the Committee of the Regions on: Regional state aid

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 1)

Approved

9.3.   Common classification of territorial units for statistics (NUTS) ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1059/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of a common classification of territorial units for statistics (NUTS) by reason of the accession of the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia to the European Union [COM(2004)0592 — C6-0118/2004 — 2004/0202(COD)] — Committee on Regional Development.

Rapporteur: Gerardo Galeote Quecedo (A6-0067/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0083)

9.4.   Designation of Europol as the Central Office for combating euro counterfeiting * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain, the French Republic, the Italian Republic and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland with a view to adopting a Council decision on protecting the euro against counterfeiting by designating Europol as the Central Office for combating euro counterfeiting [14811/2004 — C6-0221/2004 — 2004/0817(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra (A6-0079/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 3)

INITIATIVE OF THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY, THE KINGDOM OF SPAIN, THE FRENCH REPUBLIC, THE ITALIAN REPUBLIC AND THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0084)

9.5.   European Police College (CEPOL) * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision establishing the European Police College (CEPOL) as a body of the European Union [COM(2004)0623 — C6-0203/2004 — 2004/0215(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Panayiotis Demetriou (A6-0059/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0085)

9.6.   Short sea shipping (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on short sea shipping [2004/2161(INI)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Robert Navarro (A6-0055/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0086)

During the vote:

As the rapporteur, who had tabled an oral amendment to amendment C, was absent, the President read out the oral amendment, which Georg Jarzembowski had agreed to take over. The oral amendment was incorporated.

9.7.   Researchers from third countries (specific procedure) * — Researchers from third countries (facilitating admission) * — Researchers from third countries (short-stay visas) ***I (vote)

Report

1.

* on the proposal for a Council directive on a specific procedure for admitting third-country nationals for the purposes of scientific research [COM(2004)0178 — C6-0011/2004 — 2004/0061(CNS)];

2.

* on the proposal for a Council recommendation to facilitate the admission of third-country nationals to carry out scientific research in the European Community [COM(2004)0178 — C6-0012/2004 — 2004/0062(CNS)];

3.

***I on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council recommendation to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short-stay visas for researchers from third countries travelling within the European Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research [COM(2004)0178 — C6-0013/2004 — 2004/0063(COD)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Vincent Peillon (A6-0054/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 6)

1.   COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0087)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0087)

2.   PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION 1

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0088)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0088)

3.   PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION 2

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0089)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0089)

9.8.   Hazardous substances (Rule 81) (vote)

Motion for a resolution on the draft Commission decision amending for the purposes of adapting to the technical progress the Annex to Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (CMT-2005-151 and CMT-2005-642) — ENVI Committee (B6-0218/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0090)

9.9.   Procedural rights in criminal proceedings * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council framework decision on certain procedural rights in criminal proceedings throughout the European Union [COM(2004)0328 — C6-0071/2004 — 2004/0113(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg (A6-0064/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0091)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0091)

The following spoke on the vote:

Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to amendment 51 and, as it was a compromise amendment, asked that it be put to the vote before amendment 4. The President established that there were no objections to the request or to the oral amendment, which was incorporated.

9.10.   2003 discharge: Section III of the general budget (vote)

Report on the discharge for the execution of the general budget of the European Union for the 2003 financial year, Section III — Commission [SEC(2004)1181 — C6-0012/2005 — 2004/2040(DEC), SEC (2004)1182 — C6-0013/2005 — 2004/2040(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Terence Wynn (A6-0070/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 9)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION (discharge)

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0092)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION (closure of accounts)

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0092)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0092)

9.11.   2003 discharge: Section I of the general budget (vote)

Report on the discharge for the execution of the general budget of the European Union for the 2003 financial year, Section I — European Parliament [C6-0015/2005 — 2004/2041(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Ona Juknevičienė (A6-0063/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 10)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0093)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0093)

The following spoke on the vote:

Bart Staes, who suggested that amendment 9 be taken as an addition. More than 37 Members objected to this suggestion.

9.12.   2003 discharge: Sections II, IV, V, VI, VII and VIII of the general budget (vote)

Report on the discharge for the execution of the general budget of the European Union for the 2003 financial year, Section II — Council [C6-0016/2005 — 2004/2042(DEC)], Section IV — Court of Justice [C6-0017/2005 — 2004/2043(DEC)], Section V — Court of Auditors [C6-0018/2005 — 2004/2044 (DEC)], Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee [C6-0019/2005 — 2004/2045(DEC)], Section VII — Committee of the Regions [C6-0020/2005 — 2004/2046(DEC)], Section VIII — Ombudsman [C6-0021/2005 — 2004/2047(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Alexander Stubb (A6-0066/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 11)

1.   Section II — Council

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0094)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0094)

2.   Section IV — Court of Justice

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0095)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0095)

3.   Section V — Court of Auditors

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0096)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0096)

4.   Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0097)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0097)

5.   Section VII — Committee of the Regions

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0098)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0098)

6.   Section VIII — Ombudsman

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0099)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0099)

9.13.   2003 discharge: Decentralised Agencies (vote)

Report on the discharges:

1.

to the European Agency for Reconstruction [N6-0216/2004 — C6-0235/2004 — 2004/2051(DEC)],

2.

to the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training [N6-0207/2004 — C6-0226/2004 — 2004/2050(DEC)],

3.

to the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions [N6-0208/2004 — C6-0227/2004 — 2004/2060(DEC)],

4.

to the European Environment Agency [N6-0209/2004 — C6-0228/2004 — 2004/2053(DEC)],

5.

to the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work [N6-0213/2004 — C6-0232/2004 — 2004/2061(DEC)],

6.

to the European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products [N6-0212/2004 — C6-0231/2004 — 2004/2056(DEC)],

7.

to the Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union [N6-0214/2004 — C6-0233/2004 — 2004/2062(DEC)],

8.

to Eurojust [N6-0220/2004 — C6-0239/2004 — 2004/2063(DEC)],

9.

to the European Training Foundation [N6-0210/2004 — C6-0229/2004 — 2004/2058(DEC)],

10.

to the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addication [N6-0211/2004 — C6-0230/2004 — 2004/2055(DEC)],

11.

to the European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia [N6-0215/2004 — C6-0234/2004 — 2004/2059(DEC)],

12.

to the European Food Safety Authority [N6-0217/2004 C6-0236/2004 — 2004/2054(DEC)],

13.

to the European Maritime Safety Agency [N6-0218/2004 — C6-0237/2004 — 2004/2057(DEC)],

14.

to European Aviation Safety Agency [N6-0219/2004 — C6-0238/2004 — 2004/2052(DEC)]

for the financial year 2003 — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Co-rapporteurs: Inés Ayala Sender and Carl Schlyter (A6-0074/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 12)

1.   European Agency for Reconstruction

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0100)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0100)

2.   European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0101)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0101)

3.   European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0102)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0102)

4.   European Environment Agency

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0103)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0103)

5.   European Agency for Safety and Health at Work

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0104)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0104)

6.   European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0105)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0105)

7.   Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0106)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0106)

8.   Eurojust

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0107)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0107)

9.   European Training Foundation

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0108)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0108)

10.   European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0109)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0109)

11.   European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0110)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0110)

12.   European Food Safety Authority

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0111)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0111)

13.   European Maritime Safety Agency

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0112)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0112)

14.   European Aviation Safety Agency

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0113)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0113)

9.14.   2003 discharge: 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th European Development Funds (vote)

Report on the granting of discharge to the Commission for the budget for the sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds for 2003 [COM(2004)0667 — C6-0165/2004 — 2004/2049(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou (A6-0069/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 13)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION (discharge)

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0114)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION (closure of accounts)

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0114)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0114)

9.15.   Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) (vote)

Report on the role of the EU in the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) [2004/2252(INI)] — Committee on Development.

Rapporteur: Glenys Kinnock (A6-0075/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0115)

*

* *

Reinhard Rack spoke on the organisation of Parliament's business.

10.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Panayiotis Demetriou — A6-0059/2005

Sophia in 't Veld and Bernd Posselt

Report: Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg — A6-0064/2005

Bruno Gollnisch

Report: Terence Wynn — A6-0070/2005

Christopher Heaton-Harris

Report: Ona Juknevičienė — A6-0063/2005

Richard Howitt and Ursula Stenzel

Report: Inés Ayala Sender/Carl Schlyter — A6-0074/2005

Vytautas Landsbergis

11.   Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:

Report: Panayiotis Demetriou — A6-0059/2005

single vote

for: Gérard Onesta

Report: Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg — A6-0064/2005

Commission proposal

for: Carlos Coelho

legislative resolution (as a whole)

 

for: Angelika Niebler, Sophia in 't Veld

Report: Terence Wynn — A6-0070/2005

discharge decision (as a whole)

against: Caroline Jackson

paragraph 79

for: Dan Jørgensen

paragraph 107

for: Glyn Ford

against: Paul Marie Coûteaux, Patrick Louis

Report: Ona Juknevičienė — A6-0063/2005

amendment 1

for: Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen and Frank Vanhecke

amendment 2

for: Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen and Frank Vanhecke

amendment 4

for: Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Jürgen Schröder and Frank Vanhecke

against: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou and Georgios Papastamkos

amendment 5

for: Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen, Eluned Morgan and Frank Vanhecke

amendment 9

for: Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen, Ursula Stenzel and Frank Vanhecke

against: Jan Andersson, Bairbre de Brún, Maria da Assunção Esteves, Ewa Hedkvist Petersen, Gunnar Hökmark, Jas Gawronski, Anna Ibrisagic, Carl Lang, Jörg Leichtfried, Mary Lou McDonald, Jean-Claude Martinez, Borut Pahor, Lydia Schenardi, Inger Segelström, Ursula Stenzel, Ari Vatanen, Margrietus van den Berg, Marios Matsakis

amendment 10

against: Paul van Buitenen, Bairbre de Brún, Maria da Assunção Esteves, Jas Gawronski, Carl Lang, Jörg Leichtfried, Fernand Le Rachinel, Mary Lou McDonald, Borut Pahor, Alyn Smith, Bart Staes, Margrietus van den Berg, Marios Matsakis

abstention: Koenraad Dillen

amendment 11

for: Margrietus van den Berg, Daniel Caspary, Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen, Eluned Morgan and Frank Vanhecke

abstention: Alexander Radwan

resolution (as a whole)

for: Fausto Bertinotti and Roberto Musacchio

Report: Alexander Stubb — A6-0066/2005

amendment 1

against: Pervenche Berès and Anders Wijkman

Report: Glenys Kinnock — A6-0075/2005

amendment 7

against: Linda McAvan

amendment 11

for: Françoise Grossetête

against: Anders Wijkman

amendment 12

against: Marianne Thyssen

amendment 14

against: Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou

amendment 15

against: Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou

abstention: Geoffrey Van Orden

amendment 16

against: Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou

resolution (as a whole)

for: Robert Goebbels

(The sitting was suspended at 13.05 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES

President

12.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Pervenche Berès had informed the Presidency that she had been present but that her name was not on the attendance register.

*

* *

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

13.   Bulgaria's application for membership of the EU *** — Bulgaria's application to become a member of the Union — Romania's application for membership of the EU *** — Romania's application to become a member of the European Union — The financial implications of the accession of Romania and Bulgaria (debate)

Recommendation on the application by the Republic of Bulgaria to become a member of the European Union [AA1/2/2005 — C6-0085/2005 — 2005/0901(AVC)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Geoffrey Van Orden (A6-0082/2005)

Report on the application by the Republic of Bulgaria to become a member of the European Union [2005/2029(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Geoffrey Van Orden (A6-0078/2005)

Recommendation on Romania's application for membership of the EU [AA1/2/2005 — C6-0086/2005 — 2005/0902(AVC)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Pierre Moscovici (A6-0083/2005)

Report on Romania's application to become a member of the European Union [2005/2028(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Pierre Moscovici (A6-0077/2005)

Report on the financial implications of the accession of Romania and Bulgaria [2005/2031(INI)] — Committee on Budgets. Co-rapporteurs: Reimer Böge and Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop (A6-0090/2005)

Geoffrey Van Orden introduced the report and the recommendation.

Pierre Moscovici introduced the report and the recommendation.

Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop and Reimer Böge introduced the report.

The following spoke: Nicolas Schmit (President-in-Office of the Council) and Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Albert Jan Maat (draftsman of the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Alexander Lambsdorff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Joost Lagendijk, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the UEN Group, Alessandro Battilocchio, Non-attached Member, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Alexandra Dobolyi, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Milan Horáček, Vladimír Remek, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Marcin Libicki, Hans-Peter Martin, Markus Ferber, Hannes Swoboda, Anne E. Jensen, Rebecca Harms, Georgios Karatzaferis, Salvatore Tatarella, Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Guido Podestà, Klaus Hänsch, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Mario Borghezio, Andreas Mölzer, Kinga Gál, Libor Rouček, Ioannis Varvitsiotis, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Christopher Beazley, Jo Leinen, Mairead McGuinness, María Isabel Salinas García, Ville Itälä, Teresa Riera Madurell and Ole Christensen.

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO

Vice-President

The following spoke: Nicolas Schmit and Olli Rehn

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.04.2005, Item 4.2, Minutes of 13.04.2005, Item 4.3, Minutes of 13.04.2005, Item 4.4, Minutes of 13.04.2005, Item 4.5 and Minutes of 13.04.2005, Item 4.6

(The sitting was suspended at 17.20 pending the next item. It resumed at 17.30.)

14.   Integrated package: BEPGs and Employment guidelines (debate)

Commission communication: Integrated package: BEPGs and Employment guidelines

Günther Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission), Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) and Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) made the communication.

The following spoke: Jan Andersson, Carlo Fatuzzo, Anne Van Lancker, Piia-Noora Kauppi, Elisabeth Schroedter and Robert Goebbels to put questions to the Commission which Günther Verheugen, Vladimír Špidla and Joaquín Almunia answered.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN

Vice-President

The debate closed.

15.   Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0163/2005).

First part

Question 42 (Enrique Barón Crespo): Investigation into the murder of journalist José Couso, a European citizen in Iraq.

Question 76 (Willy Meyer Pleite): Investigation into the murder in Iraq of the journalist José Couso.

Question 77 (David Hammerstein Mintz): Investigation into the murder of journalist José Couso, a European citizen in Iraq.

Question 78 (Josu Ortuondo Larrea): Investigation into the murder of the journalist José Couso in Iraq.

Question 79 (Jean-Marie Cavada): Investigation into the death of the journalist José Couso.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) answered the questions and supplementaries by Enrique Barón Crespo.

Question 43 (Philip Bushill-Matthews): The disenfranchisement of expatriate voters re Constitution Treaty.

Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Philip Bushill-Matthews and David Martin.

Question 44 (Liam Aylward): Sugar-based bioethanol.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and a supplementary by Liam Aylward.

Second part

Question 45 (Bart Staes): Competition rules and State aid for the nuclear power industry.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and a supplementary by Bart Staes.

Question 46 (Katerina Batzeli): Mergers in the field of the audiovisual media.

Neelie Kroes answered the question.

Question 47 (Gay Mitchell): State aid.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and supplementaries by Gay Mitchell and Avril Doyle.

Question 48 (Glyn Ford): World Cup tickets.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and a supplementary by Glyn Ford.

Question 49 (Dimitrios Papadimoulis): Disposal of toxic and hazardous waste in Greece.

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Dimitrios Papadimoulis.

Question 50 (Mairead McGuinness): Compliance with the Nitrates Directive.

Stavros Dimas answered the question and supplementaries by Mairead McGuinness, James Hugh Allister and Proinsias De Rossa.

Questions 51 to 58 would receive written answers.

Question 59 (Bernd Posselt): Status of Kosovo.

Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Bernd Posselt.

Question 60 (David Martin): Bulgarian judicial reforms.

Olli Rehn answered the question and supplementaries by David Martin and Panagiotis Beglitis.

Question 61 (Anna Hedh): Turkish women's right to work.

Olli Rehn answered the question and a supplementary by Ewa Hedkvist Petersen (deputising for the author).

Question 62 (Panagiotis Beglitis): Construction and operation of three nuclear power stations in Turkey.

Olli Rehn answered the question and a supplementary by Panagiotis Beglitis.

Marios Matsakis spoke on the organisation of Question Time.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers.

Commission Question Time closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 19.40 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Dagmar ROTH-BEHRENDT

Vice-President

16.   Global threat of a flu epidemic (debate)

Commission statement: Global threat of a flu epidemic

Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: John Bowis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Linda McAvan, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jules Maaten, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Françoise Grossetête, John Attard-Montalto, Milan Gaľa and Markos Kyprianou.

The debate closed.

17.   Commission's annual policy strategy for 2006 (debate)

Report on the 2006 budget: the Commission's Annual Policy Strategy report (APS) [2004/2270(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Giovanni Pittella (A6-0071/2005)

Giovanni Pittella introduced the report.

Dalia Grybauskaitė (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Nirj Deva (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), David Martin (draftsman of the opinion of the INTA Committee), Rosa Miguélez Ramos (draftsman of the opinion of the PECH Committee), Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Catherine Guy-Quint, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne E. Jensen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Nils Lundgren, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.04.2005, Item 4.12

18.   Regional Policy Challenges — Regional policy challenges in the context of the financial framework (2007/2013) (debate)

Oral question by Gerardo Galeote Quecedo, Konstantinos Hatzidakis, Sérgio Marques, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Constanze Angela Krehl, Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop, Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou and António Costa, on behalf of the PSE Group, to the Commission: The new challenges of the regional policy (B6-0161/2005)

Oral question by Pedro Guerreiro, Bairbre de Brún and Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission: Regional policy challenges in the context of the financial framework for 2007-2013 (B6-0170/2005)

Gerardo Galeote Quecedo, Constanze Angela Krehl and Pedro Guerreiro moved the oral questions.

Danuta Hübner (Member of the Commission) answered the oral questions.

The following spoke: Konstantinos Hatzidakis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop, on behalf of the PSE Group, Kyösti Tapio Virrankoski, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bairbre de Brún, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group (who made part of her speech in Irish. The President pointed out that no interpretation was provided for that language in the Chamber), Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Adam Jerzy Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Sérgio Marques, Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou, Alyn Smith, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Rolf Berend, Jamila Madeira, Jan Olbrycht, Tunne Kelam and Danuta Hübner.

The debate closed.

19.   Ecodesign requirements for energy-using products ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing a framework for the setting of ecodesign requirements for energy-using products and amending Council Directive 92/42/EEC and Directives 96/57/EC and 2000/55/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council [11414/1/2004 — C6-0246/2004 — 2003/0172(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Frédérique Ries (A6-0057/2005)

Frédérique Ries introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Karin Scheele, on behalf of the PSE Group, Holger Krahmer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Evangelia Tzampazi, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Andris Piebalgs.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.04.2005, Item 4.9

20.   Sulphur content of marine fuels ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 1999/32/EC as regards the sulphur content of marine fuels [12891/2/2004 — C6-0248/2004 — 2002/0259(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Satu Hassi (A6-0056/2005)

Satu Hassi introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Aldis Kušķis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Linda McAvan, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jonas Sjöstedt, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Åsa Westlund and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.04.2005, Item 4.10

21.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 356.376/OJME).

22.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.40.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Miroslav Ouzký

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Adwent, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bertinotti, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bonino, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Bresso, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cesa, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Poli, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Di Pietro, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duin, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ebner, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Jelko Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Laperrouze, La Russa, Laschet, Lax, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Fernand Le Rachinel, Letta, Lévai, Janusz Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Borut Pahor, Paleckis, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Ingo Schmitt, Pál Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Wieland, Wiersma, Wierzejski, Wijkman, Wise, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Regional state aid

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

2.   Common classification of territorial units for statistics ***I

Report: GALEOTE QUECEDO (A6-0067/2005)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   Designation of Europol as the central office for combating euro counterfeiting *

Report: DÍAZ DE MERA GARCÍA CONSUEGRA (A6-0079/2005)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

4.   European Police College (CEPOL) *

Report: DEMETRIOU (A6-0059/2005)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

479, 43, 27

Request for roll-call vote

IND/DEM: final vote

5.   Short sea shipping

Report: NAVARRO (A6-0055/2005)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

589, 7, 13

The rapporteur moved the following oral amendment:

C. whereas short sea shipping, which accounts for more than 40 % of intra-Community traffic, forms an integral part of the European transport system given that short sea shipping means the movement of cargo and passengers by sea or inland waterway between European ports or between those ports and ports situated in non-European countries with a coastline on the enclosed seas bordering Europe,

Request for roll-call vote

PPE-DE: final vote

6.   Researchers from third countries (specific procedure) — Researchers from third countries (facilitating admission) — Researchers from third countries (short-stay visas) ***I

Report: PEILLON (A6-0054/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Proposal for a directive

Amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-14

16-24

committee

 

+

 

after rec 12

32

PSE

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Recommendation No 1

Amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

25-28

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Recommendation No 2

Amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

29-31

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendment 15 did not concern all language versions and was therefore not put to the vote (Rule 151(1)(d) of the Rules of Procedure).

7.   Hazardous substances

Motions for resolution B6-0218/2005

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution by the Committee on the Environment

(B6-0218/2005)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

8.   Procedural rights in criminal proceedings *

Report: BUITENWEG (A6-0064/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-3

5

6

8-42

44-50

committee

 

+

 

rec 8

51

Verts/ALE

 

+

oral amendment

4

committee

 

 

vote: amended proposal

RCV

+

558, 70, 12

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

523, 68, 13

Amendments 7 and 43 did not concern all language versions and were therefore not put to the vote (Rule 151(1)(d) of the Rules of Procedure).

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

Verts/ALE: amended proposal

Miscellaneous

Mrs Buitenweg moved an oral amendment to amendment 51 to replace the word ‘should’ by ‘shall’ .

9.   2003 discharge: Section III of the general budget

Report: WYNN (A6-0070/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

542, 71, 10

Decision on closing the accounts

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

546, 72, 14

Motion for a resolution

§ 1

1

PSE

 

+

 

§ 2

2

PSE

 

+

 

§ 3

3

PSE

 

+

 

after § 8

4

PSE

EV

+

385, 244, 12

§ 17

§

original text

RCV

+

606, 14, 16

§ 24

§

original text

RCV

+

605, 11, 10

§ 60

§

original text

RCV

+

608, 10, 14

§ 64

§

original text

RCV

+

615, 9, 6

§ 67

§

original text

sep/EV

+

384, 234, 22

§ 70

§

original text

RCV

+

622, 12, 5

§ 71

§

original text

RCV

+

598, 25, 5

§ 79

§

original text

RCV

+

620, 10, 9

§ 97

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 107

§

original text

RCV

+

605, 18, 8

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

563, 40, 38

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: decision on discharge, decision on closing the accounts, §§ 17, 24, 60, 64, 70, 71, 79, 107 of the resolution and final vote.

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: §§ 67 and 97

10.   2003 discharge: Section I of the general budget

Report: JUKNEVIČIENĖ (A6-0063/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

551, 80, 7

Motion for a resolution

after § 48

6

ALDE

EV

-

257, 353, 26

§ 50

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 52

11

IND/DEM

split/RCV

 

 

1

-

259, 345, 32

2

 

after § 53

3

ALDE

 

-

 

§ 54

8D

PPE-DE

EV

+

386, 211, 35

after § 54

1

ALDE

split/RCV

 

 

1

-

266, 340, 28

2

 

after § 60

4

ALDE

RCV

-

264, 354, 23

§ 63

5

ALDE and Verts/ALE

RCV

-

248, 351, 39

12

IND/DEM

 

-

 

after § 63

2

ALDE

RCV

-

248, 349, 45

§ 76

9

PPE-DE

RCV

+

333, 227, 82

§

original text

 

 

§ 77

10D

PPE-DE

RCV

+

350, 208, 61

after § 81

7

ALDE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

483, 69, 78

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 50

1st part: up to ‘the Members’ Statute

2nd part: remainder

ALDE

am 11

1st part: up to ‘actual expenses incurred’

2nd part: remainder

GUE/NGL

am 11

1st part: up to ‘actual expenses incurred’

2nd part: remainder

am 1

1st part: up to ‘parliamentary allowances,’

2nd part: remainder

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: § 76, am 9 and final vote on the resolution

ALDE: ams 1, 2, 4, 9 and final vote on the resolution

Verts/ALE: am 5, §, am 10D

IND/DEM: am 11

GUE/NGL: § 76

11.   2003 discharge: Sections II, IV, V, VI, VII and VIII of the general budget

Report: STUBB (A6-0066/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

1. Section II — Council

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

2. Section IV — Court of Justice

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

3. Section V — Court of Auditors

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

4. Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

554, 58, 22

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

547, 55, 23

5. Section VII — Committee of the Regions

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

541, 64, 21

Motion for a resolution

§ 10

1

IND/DEM

RCV

-

127, 500, 14

§ 12

2

IND/DEM

RCV

-

113, 509, 13

§ 13

3

IND/DEM

RCV

 

111, 502, 16

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

570, 56, 10

6. Section VIII — Ombudsman

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: decision on discharge and resolution (European Economic and Social Committee, Committee of the Regions)

IND/DEM: decision on discharge and ams 1, 2 and 3 (Committee of Regions)

12.   2003 discharge: Decentralised Agencies

Report: AYALA SENDER/SCHLYTER (A6-0074/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

1. European Agency for Reconstruction

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

2. European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

3. European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

4. European Environment Agency

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

5. European Agency for Safety and Health at Work

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

6. European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

7. Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

8. Eurojust

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

557, 47, 30

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

9. European Training Foundation

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

10. European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

11. European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

556, 55, 26

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

12. European Food Safety Authority

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

13. European Maritime Safety Agency

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

563, 49, 26

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

14. European Aviation Safety Agency

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

565, 47, 26

Motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: decision on discharge on Eurojust, Centre on Racism, Maritime Safety, Aviation Safety

13.   2003 discharge: 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th European Development Funds

Report: XENOGIANNAKOPOULOU (A6-0069/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Decision on the discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

553, 52, 25

Decision on closing the accounts

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

554, 55, 23

Motion for a resolution

§ 19

 

original text

RCV

+

573, 38, 26

§ 25

 

original text

RCV

+

571, 33, 28

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

556, 70, 10

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: decision on the discharge, closing the accounts, §§ 19, 25 and final vote on the resolution.

14.   Millennium Development Goals (MDGs)

Report: KINNOCK (A6-0075/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 19

17

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after § 21

3

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 37

11

IND/DEM

RCV

-

272, 360, 8

§ 41

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 47

12D

IND/DEM

RCV

-

256, 364, 11

14

PPE-DE

RCV

-

262, 355, 19

§ 48

15D

PPE-DE

RCV

-

262, 364, 14

13

IND/DEM

RCV

-

262, 351, 20

after § 53

4

Verts/ALE

EV

+

336, 266, 17

after § 55

5

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 57

6

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 60

9

GUE/NGL

EV

+

357, 257, 15

after § 67

7

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

79, 506, 40

8

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

126, 474, 29

§ 79

1

PSE

 

+

 

rec O

10

IND/DEM

RCV

-

245, 359, 21

16

PPE-DE

RCV

-

267, 346, 17

after rec P

2

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

539, 52, 19

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: ams 7 and 8

IND/DEM: final vote, ams 13 and 14

PPE-DE: ams 12, 14, 15 and 16

PSE: ams 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 and final vote

Request for split votes

GUE/NGL:

§ 41

1st part: up to ‘affordable medicines’

2nd part: remainder

Miscellaneous

The words ‘the full range’ in the original § 47 were incorrect and had been replaced by ‘a broad range’ .


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Demetriou report A6-0059/2005

For: 479

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Portas, Stroz, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dobolyi, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Hasse Ferreira, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Westlund, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Trüpel, Voggenhuber

Against: 43

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, McDonald, Pafilis, Pflüger, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Hannan

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 27

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Belohorská, Dillen, Kozlík, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

2.   Navarro report A6-0055/2005

For: 589

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 7

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Wise

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Mote

Abstention: 13

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Allister, Kozlík, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Landsbergis

UEN: Fotyga, Janowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

3.   Buitenweg report A6-0064/2005

For: 558

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 70

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Becsey, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Coelho, Descamps, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hudacký, Jackson, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Krarup, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Louis

NI: Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: McMillan-Scott, Reul

UEN: Janowski, Szymański

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

4.   Buitenweg report A6-0064/2005

For: 523

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Stroz, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 68

ALDE: Riis-Jørgensen

GUE/NGL: Sjöstedt

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 13

ALDE: Takkula

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Krarup, Pafilis, Svensson

NI: Kozlík, Martinez

PPE-DE: Reul, Vlasák

UEN: Szymański

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter

5.   Wynn report A6-0070/2005

For: 542

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Stroz, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes

Against: 71

ALDE: Takkula

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter

Abstention: 10

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Belder, Sinnott

NI: Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Mölzer, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Konrad

6.   Wynn report A6-0070/2005

For: 546

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Stroz, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 72

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter

Abstention: 14

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Podkański

UEN: Krasts

Verts/ALE: Lucas

7.   Wynn report A6-0070/2005

For: 606

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 14

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Vlasák

Abstention: 16

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Nattrass, Wise

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote, Rutowicz

PSE: Skinner

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter

8.   Wynn report A6-0070/2005

For: 605

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 11

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

Abstention: 10

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Speroni

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

9.   Wynn report A6-0070/2005

For: 608

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 10

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

Abstention: 14

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Louis, Nattrass, Wise

NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martinez, Mote

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

10.   Wynn report A6-0070/2005

For: 615

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 9

NI: Claeys, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

Abstention: 6

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

11.   Wynn report A6-0070/2005

For: 622

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 12

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Vlasák

Abstention: 5

NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

12.   Wynn report A6-0070/2005

For: 598

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 25

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

Abstention: 5

NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

13.   Wynn report A6-0070/2005

For: 620

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 10

NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PSE: Jørgensen

Abstention: 9

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

14.   Wynn report A6-0070/2005

For: 605

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 18

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi

Abstention: 8

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

15.   Wynn report A6-0070/2005

For: 563

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 40

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Callanan, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Helmer

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 38

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Kilroy-Silk, Mote

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Harbour, Jackson, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Podkański, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

16.   Juknevičienė report A6-0063/2005

For: 551

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 80

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kohlíček, Krarup, Maštálka, Meijer, Ransdorf, Remek, Sjöstedt, Stroz

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Tarand

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Abstention: 7

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Portas

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Kozlík

PSE: Skinner

17.   Juknevičienė report A6-0063/2005

For: 259

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Kaufmann, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fjellner, Gawronski, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Korhola, Liese, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Podkański, Purvis, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Attard-Montalto, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bullmann, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, De Rossa, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, McAvan, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Myller, Paasilinna, Pahor, Piecyk, Prets, Rasmussen, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Scheele, Segelström, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Szymański

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 345

ALDE: Andria, Cocilovo, Costa, Fourtou, Letta, Onyszkiewicz, Pistelli, Prodi, Toia

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Catania, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Musacchio, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Stroz, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Salvini, Speroni

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Březina, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Estrela, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella

Abstention: 32

ALDE: Jäätteenmäki, Lax, Matsakis, Oviir, Takkula, Väyrynen

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Morgantini

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Busuttil, Ferber, Schmitt Ingo

PSE: El Khadraoui, Gruber

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Krasts, Ó Neachtain, Zīle

18.   Juknevičienė report A6-0063/2005

For: 266

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Karas, Kirkhope, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Zvěřina

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Berman, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, De Rossa, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Falbr, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Grech, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jørgensen, Kinnock, McAvan, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Morgan, Muscat, Piecyk, Roth-Behrendt, Stihler, Stockmann, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Kristovskis, Szymański, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 340

ALDE: Fourtou, Matsakis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Stroz, Triantaphyllides

NI: Bobošíková, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Buzek, Carollo, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Berlato, Camre, Kamiński, Libicki, Muscardini, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella

Abstention: 28

ALDE: Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Polfer

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kohlíček, Maštálka, Ransdorf, Remek

NI: Claeys, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Ferber, Podkański, Radwan, Schmitt Ingo

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

19.   Juknevičienė report A6-0063/2005

For: 264

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Deß, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gawronski, Goepel, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Lehne, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Schwab, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zvěřina

PSE: van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bullmann, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, De Vits, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Hänsch, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Myller, Piecyk, Prets, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Scheele, Stihler, Stockmann, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wynn

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 354

ALDE: Andria, Cocilovo, Costa, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Jäätteenmäki, Lax, Matsakis, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Savi, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, McDonald, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Stroz, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, Dillen, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Buzek, Carollo, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klich, Konrad, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Laschet, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Estrela, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Hutchinson, Ilves, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Westlund, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Abstention: 23

ALDE: Gentvilas, Neyts-Uyttebroeck

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mote, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Esteves, Schmitt Ingo

PSE: Andersson, Swoboda, Wiersma

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

20.   Juknevičienė report A6-0063/2005

For: 248

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fjellner, Gawronski, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bullmann, Christensen, De Vits, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Gebhardt, Grech, Hänsch, Hedkvist Petersen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Leichtfried, McAvan, Mann Erika, Mastenbroek, Muscat, Myller, Piecyk, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Scheele, Segelström, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Weiler, Westlund

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Szymański, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 351

ALDE: Andria, Bourlanges, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Matsakis, Pistelli, Prodi, Toia

GUE/NGL: Guidoni, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Salvini, Speroni

NI: Battilocchio, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Bono, Bresso, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella

Abstention: 39

ALDE: Beaupuy, Cavada, De Sarnez, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon, Ries

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Kohlíček, Ransdorf, Stroz

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Liese

PSE: Bösch, Ettl, Falbr, Ilves, Prets, Wiersma

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

21.   Juknevičienė report A6-0063/2005

For: 248

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, De Vits, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Grech, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Leichtfried, Lévai, McAvan, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Prets, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele, Segelström, Stihler, Swoboda, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Szymański, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 349

ALDE: Cocilovo, Matsakis

IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Battilocchio

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hutchinson, Ilves, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Didžiokas, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Tatarella

Abstention: 45

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cavada, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon, Ries

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kohlíček, Maštálka, Ransdorf, Stroz

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Liese

PSE: Duin, Falbr, Gebhardt, Mann Erika, Piecyk, Stockmann

UEN: Bielan, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Libicki, Roszkowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Frassoni

22.   Juknevičienė report A6-0063/2005

For: 333

ALDE: Andrejevs, Birutis, Davies, Duquesne, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Lambsdorff, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Mote

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Liese, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, Busquin, Christensen, Correia, De Vits, Duin, Ettl, Fazakas, Glante, Golik, Grech, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kósáné Kovács, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Mann Erika, Muscat, Myller, Pahor, Prets, Rasmussen, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele, Segelström, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Thomsen, Wiersma

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Szymański, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Frassoni

Against: 227

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jensen, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Letta, Malmström, Morillon, Onyszkiewicz, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Toia

GUE/NGL: Henin

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Louis

NI: Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie

PPE-DE: Belet, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Doorn, Eurlings, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Kauppi, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, van Nistelrooij, Pack, Saïfi, Schmitt Pál, Schwab, Spautz, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Thyssen, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bresso, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Evans Robert, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Sifunakis, Stihler, Tarabella, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 82

ALDE: Budreikaitė, Hall, Krahmer, Sterckx

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Kohlíček, Morgantini, Musacchio, Ransdorf, Sjöstedt, Stroz

IND/DEM: Speroni

NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Friedrich, Klamt, Lewandowski, Schöpflin, Schröder

PSE: Badía i Cutchet, Bono, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Díez González, Dobolyi, El Khadraoui, Estrela, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Grabowska, Gruber, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, McAvan, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Rapkay, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Tabajdi, Tarand, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Walter, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

23.   Juknevičienė report A6-0063/2005

For: 350

ALDE: Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Matsakis, Morillon, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Savi, Staniszewska, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise

NI: Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Buzek, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berlinguer, Bono, Bresso, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Douay, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Glante, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hutchinson, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Pittella, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Savary, Skinner, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Whitehead, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hassi, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Rühle, Smith, Staes

Against: 208

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Davies, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sterckx, Van Hecke, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Guidoni, Henin, McDonald, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Pflüger, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Battilocchio, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Daul, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Florenz, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Graça Moura, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Mikolášik, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Schmitt Ingo, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Thyssen, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bullmann, van den Burg, Casaca, Cashman, Christensen, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Fazakas, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Gröner, Gruber, Hänsch, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Madeira, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Öger, Paleckis, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Sacconi, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Libicki, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, Schlyter

Abstention: 61

ALDE: Duquesne, Gentvilas, Harkin, Kułakowski, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Bertinotti, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Meyer Pleite, Papadimoulis

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Karatzaferis, Železný

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Claeys, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mote, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa

PSE: Assis, Carnero González, Díez González, Estrela, Gierek, Lambrinidis, McAvan, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Rosati, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Schulz, Walter

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Özdemir, Onesta, Schmidt, Schroedter, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

24.   Juknevičienė report A6-0063/2005

For: 483

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Lax, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Krarup, McDonald, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 69

ALDE: Alvaro, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Klinz, Krahmer, Laperrouze, Lehideux

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Resetarits, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Callanan, Daul, Doorn, Eurlings, Florenz, Graça Moura, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Maat, McGuinness, Martens, Mathieu, Pack, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská

PSE: Castex, Ferreira Anne, Laignel

Abstention: 78

ALDE: Duff, Ek, Hennis-Plasschaert, Lambsdorff, Malmström, Morillon, Polfer, Sterckx

GUE/NGL: Bertinotti, Brie, Flasarová, Henin, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Musacchio, Pafilis, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Stroz

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott, Speroni

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Le Rachinel, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Descamps, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Harbour, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Duin, Gebhardt, Piecyk, Roth-Behrendt, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarand

UEN: Berlato, Camre, Szymański

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Jonckheer, Voggenhuber

25.   Stubb report A6-0066/2005 — Section VI

For: 554

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Szymański, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 58

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Kilroy-Silk, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Abstention: 22

ALDE: Krahmer

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

26.   Stubb report A6-0066/2005 — Section VI

For: 547

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 55

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Bresso

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 23

ALDE: in 't Veld, Krahmer

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski

NI: Bobošíková, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

27.   Stubb report A6-0066/2005 — Section VII

For: 541

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 64

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter

Abstention: 21

ALDE: in 't Veld, Krahmer

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Adwent, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Vanhecke

PSE: Evans Robert

UEN: Fotyga

28.   Stubb report A6-0066/2005

For: 127

ALDE: Chatzimarkakis, Lambsdorff, Polfer

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, McDonald, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dionisi, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mauro, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Podkański, Purvis, Roithová, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Wijkman, Zvěřina

PSE: Berès, Kindermann, Krehl, Lehtinen, Prets

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 500

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Stroz, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Abstention: 14

NI: Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

UEN: Fotyga

29.   Stubb report A6-0066/2005

For: 113

ALDE: Lambsdorff

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, McDonald, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mauro, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 509

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Stroz, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Abstention: 13

NI: Belohorská, Claeys, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

UEN: Fotyga

30.   Stubb report A6-0066/2005

For: 111

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, McDonald, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mauro, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 502

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Stroz, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Zīle

Abstention: 16

NI: Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Podkański

PSE: Berlinguer

UEN: Fotyga

31.   Stubb report A6-0066/2005

For: 570

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 56

ALDE: Ries

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Resetarits, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Bowis, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Fajmon, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Ouzký, Stevenson, Vlasák

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Pinior

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Abstention: 10

ALDE: Krahmer

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Seppänen

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote, Romagnoli

UEN: Fotyga

32.   Ayala Sender/Schlyter report A6-0074/2005

For: 557

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 47

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Nattrass, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Mauro, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

Abstention: 30

ALDE: Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Adwent, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Speroni, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lichtenberger, Voggenhuber

33.   Ayala Sender/Schlyter report A6-0074/2005

For: 556

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 55

ALDE: Chiesa

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Nattrass, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wuermeling, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 26

ALDE: Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Salvini, Speroni, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Martinez, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Nassauer, Reul

UEN: Fotyga

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

34.   Ayala Sender/Schlyter report A6-0074/2005

For: 563

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 49

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Louis, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Zvěřina

Abstention: 26

ALDE: Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Resetarits, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

35.   Ayala Sender/Schlyter report A6-0074/2005

For: 565

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Pęk, Sinnott, Speroni

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Romagnoli, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 47

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Louis, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Ehler, Elles, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Zvěřina

Abstention: 26

ALDE: Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Wierzejski

NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Resetarits, Schenardi, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

36.   Xenogiannakopoulou report A6-0069/2005

For: 553

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 52

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Krupa, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 25

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Resetarits

UEN: Fotyga

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

37.   Xenogiannakopoulou report A6-0069/2005

For: 554

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 55

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Tomczak, Wise

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 23

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits

UEN: Fotyga

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

38.   Xenogiannakopoulou report A6-0069/2005

For: 573

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 38

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Železný

NI: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Abstention: 26

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote, Vanhecke

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

39.   Xenogiannakopoulou report A6-0069/2005

For: 571

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 33

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Železný

NI: Claeys, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Abstention: 28

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote, Vanhecke

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

40.   Xenogiannakopoulou report A6-0069/2005

For: 556

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 70

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre, Roszkowski

Abstention: 10

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

41.   Kinnock report A6-0075/2005

For: 272

ALDE: Sterckx

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Berès, Berlinguer, Cottigny, Medina Ortega, Stockmann

UEN: Berlato, Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Muscardini, Pirilli, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Isler Béguin

Against: 360

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Borghezio, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Speroni, Wise

NI: Allister, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Bachelot-Narquin, Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Grossetête, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Kauppi, Langen, Mathieu, Saïfi, Seeberg, Stubb, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kamiński, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

NI: Dillen, Kozlík, Vanhecke

PSE: Muscat

UEN: Aylward, Fotyga, Janowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

42.   Kinnock report A6-0075/2005

For: 256

ALDE: Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Toia

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Berlinguer

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Szymański

Against: 364

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Bowis, Cederschiöld, Doorn, Eurlings, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Martens, Mathieu, Oomen-Ruijten, Purvis, Saïfi, Seeberg, Stubb, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Berlato, Kristovskis, Muscardini, Pirilli, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Fajmon, McMillan-Scott, Škottová, Van Orden

UEN: Aylward

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

43.   Kinnock report A6-0075/2005

For: 262

ALDE: Harkin

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Grech, Muscat, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Against: 355

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Bowis, Busuttil, Casa, Cederschiöld, Doorn, Esteves, Eurlings, Fjellner, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kauppi, Martens, Mathieu, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Saïfi, Seeberg, Stubb, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Kułakowski

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Borghezio, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Wise

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: Fajmon, McMillan-Scott, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Attard-Montalto

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

44.   Kinnock report A6-0075/2005

For: 262

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Against: 364

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Bowis, Busuttil, Casa, Daul, Doorn, Esteves, Eurlings, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Lamassoure, Martens, Mathieu, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Saïfi, Seeberg, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 14

ALDE: Kułakowski

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Salvini, Speroni

NI: Allister, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Belet, Fajmon, McMillan-Scott, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Grech, Muscat

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

45.   Kinnock report A6-0075/2005

For: 262

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Against: 351

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Cederschiöld, Daul, Doorn, Eurlings, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Martens, Mathieu, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Saïfi, Seeberg, Stubb, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 20

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Borghezio, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Speroni, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

PPE-DE: Belet, Guellec, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Muscat

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

46.   Kinnock report A6-0075/2005

For: 79

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Resetarits

PSE: McAvan

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 506

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Borghezio, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Masiel

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Flautre

Abstention: 40

IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PSE: Berger, Bösch, Castex, Ettl, Haug, Leichtfried, Prets, Scheele, Swoboda, Van Lancker

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

47.   Kinnock report A6-0075/2005

For: 126

ALDE: Andria, Attwooll, Chiesa, Davies, Duff, Hall, in 't Veld, Jensen, Karim, Ludford, Lynne, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Starkevičiūtė, Väyrynen, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Dillen, Resetarits

PSE: Arif, Berès, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Laignel, Leichtfried, Moscovici, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Scheele, Sornosa Martínez, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Whitehead

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 474

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Masiel

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 29

ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Nattrass, Wise

NI: Allister, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PSE: Prets

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

48.   Kinnock report A6-0075/2005

For: 245

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański

Against: 359

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bowis, Cederschiöld, Daul, Fjellner, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Kauppi, Mathieu, Oomen-Ruijten, Purvis, Saïfi, Seeberg, Stubb, Sudre, Vlasto, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bresso, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Kułakowski

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Borghezio, Clark, Nattrass, Speroni, Wise

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martinez, Mote

PPE-DE: Fontaine, Samaras, Škottová, Thyssen, Van Orden, Zvěřina

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

49.   Kinnock report A6-0075/2005

For: 267

ALDE: Toia, Van Hecke

IND/DEM: Adwent, Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Grech, Muscat

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Turmes

Against: 346

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Goudin, Lundgren, Salvini, Speroni

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Bowis, Busuttil, Casa, Kauppi, Mathieu, Purvis, Saïfi, Samaras, Seeberg, Stubb, Vlasto, Záborská

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Kułakowski

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Karatzaferis, Louis, Nattrass, Wise

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Nicholson, Van Orden, Zvěřina

PSE: Attard-Montalto

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

50.   Kinnock report A6-0075/2005

For: 539

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Bertinotti, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Sjöstedt, Stroz, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Resetarits, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Badía i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bresso, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Berlato, Krasts, Kristovskis, Pirilli, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 52

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Kaczmarek, Klich, Mantovani, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Posselt

UEN: Bielan, Fotyga, Janowski, Kamiński, Libicki, Roszkowski, Szymański

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Budreikaitė, Harkin

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

NI: Allister, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Busuttil, Casa, Helmer, Jarzembowski, Záborská

PSE: Goebbels, Muscat

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Ó Neachtain, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2005)0083

Common classification of territorial units for statistics (NUTS) ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1059/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of a common classification of territorial units for statistics (NUTS) by reason of the accession of the Czech Republic, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia to the European Union (COM(2004)0592 — C6-0118/2004 — 2004/0202(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal of the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2004)0592) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 285 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted its proposal (C6-0118/2004),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Regional Development (A6-0067/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Asks the Commission to reconsult Parliament should it propose to amend its proposal substantially or replace it by another text;

3.

Supports the Commission in submitting a communication to the European Parliament and the Council on the appropriateness of establishing rules on a Europe-wide basis for more detailed levels in the NUTS classification, as provided for in Article 2(5) of Regulation (EC) No 1059/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 May 2003 on the establishment of a common classification of territorial units for statistics (NUTS) (2);

4.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

(2)  OJ L 154, 21.6.2003, p. 1.

P6_TA(2005)0084

Designation of Europol as the Central Office for combating euro counterfeiting *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain, the French Republic, the Italian Republic and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland with a view to adopting a Council Decision on protecting the euro against counterfeiting, by designating Europol as the Central Office for combating euro counterfeiting (14811/2004 — C6-0221/2004 — 2004/0817(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain, the French Republic, the Italian Republic and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (14811/2004) (1),

having regard to Articles 30(1)(c) and 34(2)(c) of the EU Treaty,

having regard to Article 39(1) of the EU Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0221/2004),

having regard to Rules 93 and 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A6-0079/2005),

1.

Approves the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain, the French Republic, the Italian Republic and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland as amended;

2.

Calls on the Council to amend the text accordingly;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Calls on the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend substantially the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain, the French Republic, the Italian Republic and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain, the French Republic, the Italian Republic and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY, THE KINGDOM OF SPAIN, THE FRENCH REPUBLIC, THE ITALIAN REPUBLIC AND THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

Recital 1

(1) As the legal currency of 12 Member States, the euro has increasingly become a global currency and has therefore become a high-priority target of international counterfeiting organisations.

(1) As the legal currency of 12 Member States, the euro has gradually taken on extraordinary global importance and euro counterfeiting is therefore a high-priority target of domestic and international criminal organisations operating both within and outside the European Union .

Amendment 2

Recital 2

(2) The euro has also become the target of third-country counterfeiters.

Deleted

Amendment 3

Recital 3a (new)

 

(3a) On their own, individual Member States cannot provide appropriate protection for the euro, since euro banknotes and coins circulate outside the territory of the Member States belonging to the monetary union.

Amendment 4

Recital 3b (new)

 

(3b) Cooperation among the Member States themselves and between the Member States and Europol needs to be stepped up in order to strengthen the system for the protection of the euro outside European Union territory.

Amendment 5

Recital 4

(4) The Convention for the Prevention of Counterfeiting Currency, agreed on 20 April 1929 in Geneva (hereinafter referred to as ‘Geneva Convention’), should be applied more effectively under the conditions of European integration.

(4) The International Convention for the Suppression of Counterfeiting Currency, agreed on 20 April 1929 in Geneva (hereinafter referred to as ‘Geneva Convention’), and the additional Protocol thereto, should be applied more effectively with a view to ensuring comprehensive, effective and consistent protection of the euro.

Amendment 6

Recital 5

(5) Third countries need a central contact for information on counterfeit euros and all information on counterfeit euros should be brought together at Europol for purposes of analysis.

(5) Third countries need a central contact for information on counterfeit euros and all information on counterfeit euros should be brought together at Europol for purposes of analysis alongside and in close cooperation with the national central offices of the Member States.

Amendment 7

Recital 6

(6) In view of Council Regulation (EC) No 1338/2001 of 28 June 2001 laying down measures necessary for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting, the Council considers it appropriate for all Member States to become contracting parties to the Geneva Convention and set up central offices within the meaning of Article 12 of the Convention.

(6) In view of the Council Framework Decision of 29 May 2000 on increasing protection by criminal penalties and other sanctions against counterfeiting in connection with the introduction of the euro (2) and in view of Council Regulation (EC) No 1338/2001 of 28 June 2001 laying down measures necessary for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting, the Council considers it appropriate for all Member States to become contracting parties to the Geneva Convention and set up central offices within the meaning of Article 12 of the Convention.

Amendment 8

Recital 7

(7) The Council considers it appropriate to designate Europol as the central office for combating euro counterfeiting within the meaning of Article 12 of the Geneva Convention,

(7) The Council considers it appropriate to designate Europol as the central office for combating euro counterfeiting (a task which it will perform in close cooperation with the national central offices of the Member States) within the meaning of Article 12 of the Geneva Convention,

Amendment 9

Article 1, paragraph 1

1. For the Member States which are Contracting Parties to the Geneva Convention, namely Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom, Europol shall, in accordance with the Declaration in the annex hereto (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Declaration’), act as the central office for combating euro counterfeiting within the meaning of the first sentence of Article 12 of the Geneva Convention. For counterfeiting of all other currencies and for central office functions not delegated to Europol pursuant to the Declaration, the existing competencies of the national central offices shall remain in effect.

1. For all the Member States Europol shall, in accordance with the Declaration in the annex hereto (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Declaration’), act as the European Union central office for protecting the euro against counterfeiting within the meaning of the first sentence of Article 12 of the Geneva Convention, alongside and in close cooperation with the national central offices of the Member States . For counterfeiting of all other currencies and for central office functions delegated or not delegated to Europol pursuant to the Declaration, the existing competencies of the national central offices shall remain in effect.

Amendment 10

Article 1, paragraph 2

2. Member States, which are not yet Contracting Parties to the Geneva Convention, namely Cyprus, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Slovakia and Slovenia, shall accede to the Geneva Convention. Upon acceding to the Geneva Convention, they shall, in accordance with the Declaration, designate Europol as the central office for combating euro counterfeiting in accordance with the first sentence of Article 12 of the Geneva Convention.

Deleted

Amendment 11

Article 2, paragraph 1

1. The governments of the Member States which are Contracting Parties to the Geneva Convention shall issue the Declaration and commission the representative of the Federal Republic of Germany to forward the Declarations to the Secretary-General of the United Nations.

1. The governments of the Member States shall issue the Declaration and commission the representative of the Federal Republic of Germany to forward the Declarations to the Secretary-General of the United Nations.

Amendment 12

Article 2, paragraph 2

2. The governments of the Member States which are not yet Contracting Parties to the Geneva Convention shall, in the event of accession, promptly issue the Declaration and commission the representative of the Federal Republic of Germany to forward the Declaration to the Secretary-General of the United Nations.

Deleted

Amendment 13

Annex, first introductory sentence

..., a Member State of the European Union, has given the European Police Office (hereinafter referred to as ‘Europol’) a mandate to combat euro counterfeiting.

..., a Member State of the European Union, has given the European Police Office (hereinafter referred to as ‘Europol’) a mandate to act as the European Union's central office for action to combat euro counterfeiting for the purposes of the Geneva Convention — a task which it will perform alongside and in close cooperation with the national central offices of the Member States .

Amendment 14

Annex, point 1.1

1.1.

Europol shall centralise and process, in accordance with the Europol Convention, all information of a nature to facilitate the investigation, prevention and combating of euro counterfeiting and shall forward this information without delay to the national central offices of the EU Member States.

1.1.

Europol shall centralise and process, in accordance with the Europol Convention and in close cooperation with the national central offices of the Member States, all information of a nature to facilitate the investigation, prevention and combating of euro counterfeiting.

Amendment 15

Annex, point 1.5, introductory sentence.

1.5.

Except in cases of purely local interest, Europol shall, insofar as it considers it expedient, notify the central office of third countries of:

1.5.

Except in cases of purely local interest, Europol shall, insofar as it considers it expedient and taking into account the provisos contained in the Council Act of 12 March 1999 adopting the rules governing the transmission of personal data by Europol to third States and third bodies (3), notify the central office of third countries of:

Amendment 16

Annex, point 1.7

1.7.

Where Europol is unable to carry out the tasks specified in points 1.1 to 1.6 in accordance with the Europol Convention, the national central offices of the Member States shall retain competence .

Deleted

Amendment 17

Annex, point 1a (new)

 

1a.

The powers assigned to Europol for the purpose of protecting the euro against counterfeiting within the framework of the Geneva Convention shall be exercised alongside those of the national central offices of the Member States and in close cooperation with those offices.

Amendment 18

Annex, point 2

2.

With regard to the counterfeiting of all other currencies and for central office functions not delegated to Europol in accordance with point 1, the existing competencies of the national central offices shall remain in effect.

2.

With regard to measures to protect against the counterfeiting of all other currencies, the existing competencies of the national central offices shall remain in effect.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

(2)   OJ L 140, 14.6.2000, p. 1.

(3)   OJ C 88, 30.3.1999, p. 1.

P6_TA(2005)0085

European Police College (CEPOL) *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council Decision establishing the European Police College (CEPOL) as a body of the European Union (COM(2004)0623 — C6-0203/2004 — 2004/0215(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal (COM(2004)0623) (1),

having regard to Articles 30(1)(c) and 34(2)(c) of the EU Treaty,

having regard to Article 39(1) of the EU Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0203/2004),

having regard to Rules 93 and 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Budgets (A6-0059/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Considers that the financial statement of the Commission proposal for the period 2005-2006 is compatible with the ceiling of heading 3 of the current Financial Perspective without restricting other policies; recalls that the appropriations for the period after 2006 will be subject to the decision on the new financial framework; requests the Commission, if applicable, to propose adjusted amounts for the period after 2006 to ensure consistency with the new ceilings;

3.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

4.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

5.

Calls on the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

6.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

Article 4

The seat of CEPOL shall be in Bramshill, United Kingdom.

The seat of CEPOL shall be in Bramshill, United Kingdom. The host Member State shall facilitate the setting up of CEPOL.

Amendment 3

Article 5, paragraph 1

1. Without prejudice to the competencies of the institutions responsible for training of law-enforcement officers in the Member States, the purpose of CEPOL is to help train the senior and other law-enforcement officers of the Member States playing a key role in the fight against cross-border crime in the European Union, with a view to strengthening and improving cooperation in those areas most relevant to the achievement of an area of freedom, security and justice in the sense of Article 29 of the Treaty on European Union. In so doing, CEPOL shall strive to support a European approach to the main problems facing Member States in preventing and combating crime, organized or otherwise, especially as regards its cross-border dimensions, by helping to train senior and other law-enforcement officials of the Member States.

1. Without prejudice to the competencies of the institutions responsible for training of law-enforcement officers in the Member States, the purpose of CEPOL is to help train the lawenforcement officers of the Member States playing a key role in the fight against cross-border crime in the European Union, with a view to strengthening and improving cooperation in those areas most relevant to the achievement of an area of freedom, security and justice in the sense of Article 29 of the Treaty on European Union. In so doing, CEPOL shall strive to support a European approach to the main problems facing Member States in preventing and combating crime, organized or otherwise, especially as regards its cross-border dimensions, by helping to train law-enforcement officials of the Member States.

(This amendment applies throughout the text.)

Amendment 4

Article 5, paragraph 2

2. CEPOL courses and training modules shall focus on ways to improve cooperation among Member States' law-enforcement services in priority areas, such as preventing and combating serious and/or organized crime and terrorism. They shall pay special attention to human rights and ethics as they apply to law enforcement, taking into account relevant instruments. CEPOL courses and training tools shall be directed to police and other law-enforcement officers working in the field of European Union and/or international cooperation in preventing and combating crime.

2. CEPOL courses and training modules shall focus on ways to improve cooperation among Member States' law-enforcement services in priority areas, such as preventing and combating serious and/or organized crime and terrorism. They shall pay special attention to human rights , the treatment of especially vulnerable groups, such as women, minors and minorities, and ethics, as they apply to law enforcement, taking into account relevant instruments. CEPOL courses and training tools shall be directed to police and other law-enforcement officers working in the field of European Union and/or international cooperation in preventing and combating crime.

Amendment 5

Article 7, paragraph 8

(8) Develop and provide training to prepare police forces of the European Union for participation in non-military crisis management.

(8) Develop and provide training to prepare police forces of the European Union for participation in non-military crisis prevention and management.

Amendment 2

Chapter III, title

Organs, national units and cooperation with other bodies

Organs, liaison units and cooperation with other bodies

(This amendment applies throughout the text.)

Amendment 6

Article 9, paragraph 1

1. The Governing Board shall be made up of one representative from each Member State and a representative of the European Commission. It shall be up to each Member State to decide on its representation in the CEPOL Governing Board. Each member shall have one vote.

1. The Governing Board shall be made up of one representative from each Member State and a representative of the European Commission. It shall be up to each Member State to decide on its representation in the CEPOL Governing Board. Each member shall have one vote. The European Parliament may be represented by an observer if it considers it necessary.

Amendment 7

Article 9, paragraph 2

2. The members of the Governing Board shall preferably be directors of national law-enforcement training institutes of the Member States. Where there are several directors from a single Member State, it shall be up to each Member State to decide on its representation in the Governing Board in accordance with paragraph 1 of this Article. The Governing Board shall be chaired by the representative of the Member State holding the Presidency of the Council.

2. The members of the Governing Board shall be directors of national law-enforcement training institutes of the Member States. Where there are several directors from a single Member State, it shall be up to each Member State to decide on its representation in the Governing Board in accordance with paragraph 1 of this Article. The Governing Board shall be chaired by the representative of the Member State holding the Presidency of the Council.

Amendment 8

Article 10, paragraph 2

2. The Director shall be designated by the Council for a period of five years, from a list of at least three candidates presented by the Governing Board.

2. The Director shall be designated by the Council for a period of five years, from a list of at least three candidates presented by the Governing Board. The Council, acting on a representation by the Governing Board, may terminate the Director's term of office without notice for reasons of misconduct and with reasonable notice for reasons of unsatisfactory performance of his duties.

Amendment 9

Article 10, paragraph 4, introductory part

4. The Director shall be responsible for the day-to-day administration of CEPOL's work. He or she shall support the work of the Governing Board and act as channel between this and the CEPOL national units referred to in Article 12. He or she shall in particular be responsible for:

4. The Director shall be responsible for the day-to-day administration of CEPOL's work. He or she shall support the work of the Governing Board and act as channel between this and the liaison units referred to in Article 12. He or she shall in particular be responsible for:

(This amendment applies throughout the text.)

Amendment 10

Article 11, paragraph 1

1. The Director shall be supported by a staff in the discharge of his/her duties.

Deleted

Amendment 11

Article 11, paragraph 2

2. The staff and the Director of CEPOL are subject to the rules resulting from the regulations and rules applicable to the officials and other servants of the European Communities.

2. The Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities, the Conditions of employment of other servants of the European Communities and the rules adopted jointly by the institutions of the European Communities for the purposes of the application of those Staff Regulations and Conditions of employment shall apply to the Director and staff of CEPOL.

Amendment 12

Article 11, paragraph 3a (new)

 

3a. Without prejudice to Article 10, the powers conferred on the appointing authority by the Staff Regulations and the Conditions of employment of other servants shall be exercised by CEPOL in respect of its own staff.

Amendment 13

Article 11, paragraph 3b (new)

 

3b. CEPOL's staff shall consist of officials seconded from an institution within the meaning of the Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities or from Member States and of other servants recruited by CEPOL as necessary to carry out its tasks. The staff shall be recruited on a temporary basis.

Amendment 14

Article 11, paragraph 4

4. The Governing Board may adopt arrangements to permit the secondment of national experts from the Member States to CEPOL.

4. The Governing Board may adopt arrangements to permit the secondment of national experts from the Member States to CEPOL. Such arrangements shall be approved by the Council prior to their entry into force.

Amendment 15

Article 12, paragraph 1

1. CEPOL national units shall be set up in the national law enforcement training institute of each Member State. Where there are several institutes in a single Member State, it shall be up to each Member State to decide whether to set up one or more national units, as well as on its/their location.

1. Each Member State shall designate one or more persons, not exceeding three for each national law enforcement training institute , hereinafter called ‘liaison units’, to ensure that CEPOL training programmes are implemented at national level. Where there is more than one liaison unit in a Member State, that Member State shall designate one of those units as the central coordinating unit.

Amendment 16

Article 12, paragraph 2

2. The national units shall preferably be headed by the official directly responsible for the development and implementation of training programs at national level, or a person with equivalent competences and responsibilities. It shall be up to each Member State to decide on the organization and staffing of the national units, in accordance with its national legislation. CEPOL national units may consist of a single person, if necessary, as long as their proper functioning in accordance with this Decision is ensured.

Deleted

Amendment 17

Article 12, paragraph 3

3. The Member States agree to undertake all necessary measures to ensure good communication and cooperation of all relevant training institutes, including relevant research institutes, with the CEPOL national unit(s). Where there is more than one CEPOL national unit in a single Member State, it shall be up to each Member State to designate one of them as the central coordinating unit responsible for ensuring the necessary communication and coordination with the other CEPOL national units within its territory and with those in other Member States.

Deleted

Amendment 18

Article 12, paragraph 3a (new)

 

3a. The liaison units shall support the work of the national law enforcement training institutes in the fight against crossborder crime in the European Union.

Amendment 19

Article 12, paragraph 3b (new)

 

3b. The training offered by the liaison units shall not replace the actions already undertaken by the national law enforcement training institutes.

Amendment 20

Article 12, paragraph 4, introductory part

4. The CEPOL national units shall be responsible at national level for implementing the training, teaching and learning tools adopted by the Governing Board, and should also participate actively in their development and the evaluation of their use. In particular, each CEPOL national unit shall be responsible for the following tasks:

4. The liaison units shall cooperate closely with the Director of CEPOL and shall report to CEPOL on the implementation of the training programmes at national level. In particular, each liaison unit shall be responsible for the following tasks:

Amendment 21

Article 14, paragraph 3

3. The Director shall draw up an estimate of the revenues and expenditure of CEPOL for the following financial year and shall forward it to the Governing Board together with an establishment plan.

3. The Director shall draw up an estimate of the revenues and expenditure of CEPOL for the following financial year and shall forward it to the Governing Board together with a provisional establishment plan.

Amendment 22

Article 15, paragraph 3

3. On receipt of the Court of Auditors' observations on CEPOL's provisional accounts, pursuant to Article 129 of the general Financial Regulation, the Director shall draw up CEPOL's final accounts under his own responsibility and forward them to the Governing Board for an opinion .

3. On receipt of the Court of Auditors' observations on CEPOL's provisional accounts, pursuant to Article 129 of the general Financial Regulation, the Governing Board shall draw up CEPOL's final accounts on the basis of the draft accounts prepared by the Director.

Amendment 23

Article 16

The financial rules applicable to CEPOL shall be adopted by the Governing Board after having consulted the Commission. They may not depart from the Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 23 December 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities, unless specifically required for CEPOL's operation and with the Commission's prior consent.

The financial rules applicable to CEPOL shall be adopted by the Governing Board after having consulted the Commission. They may not depart from the Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 23 December 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities, unless specifically required for CEPOL's operation and with the Commission's prior consent. The budgetary authority shall be informed of these derogations.

Amendment 24

Article 21

At the latest six months after this Decision takes effect, the Member States shall have set up their CEPOL national unit(s) and transmitted all the relevant information to the General Secretariat of the Council and the Commission.

Within six months after this Decision takes effect, the Member States shall designate their liaison units as referred to in Article 12 and shall transmit all the relevant information to the Director and the Governing Board of CEPOL .

Amendment 25

Article 22, paragraph 1

1. At the end of each year the Governing board shall submit an annual report to the Commission, the Council and the European Parliament as specified by Article 9(7)(d) of this Decision.

1. At the end of each year the Governing board shall submit an annual report to the Commission, the Council and the European Parliament as specified by Article 9(7)(d) of this Decision. The Governing Board shall also submit any report or any further information that may be required of it by the European Parliament or the Council.

Amendment 26

Article 22, paragraph 2

2. Within five years after this Decision takes effect and every five years thereafter, the Governing Board shall commission an independent external evaluation of the implementation of this Decision as well as of the activities carried out by CEPOL.

2. Within three years after this Decision takes effect and every three years thereafter, the Governing Board shall commission an independent external evaluation of the implementation of this Decision as well as of the activities carried out by CEPOL.

Amendment 27

Article 22a (new)

 

Article 22a

The European Police College established by this Decision shall be the successor to the European Police College established by Decision 2000/820/JHA. Continuity in administrative and legal procedures commenced prior to the date on which this Decision takes effect shall be ensured.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2005)0086

Short sea shipping

European Parliament resolution on short sea shipping (2004/2161(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to its resolution of 7 July 2000 on the Commission communication to the Council, the European Parliament, the Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions ‘The Development of Short Sea Shipping in Europe: A Dynamic Alternative in a Sustainable Transport Chain — Second Two-Yearly Progress Report’ (1),

having regard to its resolution of 12 February 2003 on the Commission White Paper ‘European transport policy for 2010: time to decide’ (2),

having regard to the Commission White Paper ‘European transport policy for 2010: time to decide’ (COM(2001)0370 — C5-0658/2001),

having regard to the Commission communication ‘Programme for the Promotion of Short Sea Shipping’ (COM(2003)0155),

having regard to the Commission communication on short sea shipping (COM(2004)0453),

having regard to the Commission communication ‘Community guidelines on State aid to maritime transport’ (C(2004)0043),

having regard to the outcome of the informal Transport Council of 9 and 10 July 2004,

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (A6-0055/2005),

A.

whereas short sea shipping is the waterborne transport of cargo and passengers by sea or inland waterway and part of the logistic transport chain in Europe and the regions connected to Europe, and whereas short sea shipping is an integrated part of the logistic transport chain between supplier and user and is a means of waterborne transport in geographical Europe whether intra-Community or between the European Union and third countries, such as countries on the Mediterranean or on the Black Sea,

B.

whereas the newly conceived trans-European network of ‘Motorways of the Sea’, particularly the ‘Motorways’ in the Baltic, Western Europe, South-East Europe and South-West Europe, should have the aim of concentrating the movement of goods on maritime logistic routes in such a way as to improve existing short sea shipping services or create new, viable, regular and frequent short sea shipping services for the movement of goods and passengers between the Member States, so as to reduce road congestion and improve transport links with peripheral or island regions and States,

C.

whereas short sea shipping, which accounts for more than 40 % of intra-Community traffic, forms an integral part of the European transport system given that short sea shipping means the movement of cargo and passengers by sea or inland waterway European ports or between those ports and ports situated in non-European countries with a coastline on the enclosed seas bordering Europe,

D.

whereas short sea shipping also offers significant potential for passenger transport,

E.

whereas short sea shipping needs to be developed to fulfil its economic and commercial, social and environmental role; whereas national governments, together with regional and local authorities, will have to provide the necessary political, economic and financial support to achieve this goal, in cooperation with the industries involved,

F.

stressing that, in view of its potential in terms of compatibility with the environment, combating the congestion affecting many roads, and limiting costs, short sea shipping is capable of becoming an even more important link in the intermodal transport system in Europe, with a promising future, if a series of Community, national, regional and local measures are taken by the public authorities and by the private sector in order to develop it fully,

G.

whereas short sea shipping has an important role to play in the economic and social development of all European regions, particularly coastal regions and outlying maritime regions, and, consequently, for Community cohesion,

H.

whereas the development of short sea shipping also affords a unique opportunity to create hundreds of thousands of jobs in the maritime sector in the years ahead,

I.

whereas, by fostering trade, short sea shipping also promotes the social and economic growth of third countries bordering the peripheral maritime regions and interested in links with the infrastructure of the European transport network,

J.

reiterating the idea that, even though the maritime and logistical industry is chiefly responsible for developing short sea shipping, intervention on the part of European, national and regional institutions is nevertheless essential to create favourable conditions for such development; whereas there have been some positive initiatives, such as the definition of national focal points, agreements on Community legislation in relation to the Marco Polo programme and the simplified use of IMO-FAL forms (International Maritime Organisation — Facilitation of international transport),

K.

welcoming the regional initiatives to promote short sea shipping and create short sea shipping links, such as the initiative for the Mediterranean region involving Spain, Italy, France, Portugal and Greece, and the initiatives taken by Member States to promote and implement the concept of Motorways of the Sea in the four areas defined by Decision No 884/2004/EC (3), in particular the initiatives in the Baltic Sea region, the initiatives taken by the countries of the Mediterranean Arc including France, Spain, Greece and Italy and the Atlantic Arc Commission,

1.

Calls for short sea shipping to be promoted more strongly as a credible, sustainable and safe link in the European transport system which is well integrated in the transport chain thanks, for example, to inland waterway transport and rail links, in order to reduce congestion; calls for the modal shift from road transport to short sea shipping to be encouraged and for links to be improved with outlying and island areas and states dependent on maritime transport and between regions separated by natural barriers, whilst strengthening cohesion within the European Union and between the Union and its neighbours;

2.

Calls for the administrative procedures which hinder the development of short sea shipping to be reduced as much as possible without compromising aspects relating to security and safety, and particularly procedures which disrupt the logistical process and weaken the competitive position of this mode of transport by comparison with road transport; considers that procedures should be simplified and made easier, in particular by making full use of electronic communication possibilities;

3.

Calls for the development of high-quality corridors for short sea shipping between European Union Member States, with the full participation of all interested parties, public and private, where it is possible to make appropriate use of the instruments recently created by the European Union, in particular those relating to the trans-European transport network and the Marco Polo programme;

4.

Calls for priority to be given to investment in infrastructure in order to improve access to ports from both land and sea, including for example cross-border projects within the trans-European transport network;

5.

Supports, in this context, the Commission programmes aimed at simplifying the legal framework applying to short sea shipping and inland waterway transport, encouraging the creation of one-stop shops organised under private or public law in accordance with the legal situation in each Member State by simplifying administrative and customs formalities and through multimodal partnerships, for example between road hauliers and maritime carriers, which will also enable small and medium-sized undertakings to take full advantage of intermodal transport;

6.

Stresses the need for cooperation between all interested parties, both public and private, in promoting and developing the quality of short sea shipping operations at regional, national and European level;

7.

Stresses the potential of short sea shipping as a complementary mode of transport available very quickly and at low cost pending completion of certain trans-European transport network railway infrastructures; stresses, for example, the pressing need for alternative means of transport between France and Spain pending the opening, in about 2020, of a connection between Montpellier and Figueras;

8.

Calls for short sea shipping to be promoted as an environmentally-friendly mode of transport and consequently for the establishment of Motorways of the Sea with solid environmental requirements;

European uniform system of liability

9.

Calls for fresh consideration to be given at Community level to unifying liability systems for the multimodal chain, particularly by evaluating the various possible civil liability models and taking an active part in the work being undertaken at international level (in particular within the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (Uncitral) with the aim of a worldwide and/or European uniform system of liability which is tailored to the needs of intermodal transport in Europe and is a more uniform, simpler and more advantageous system;

Intermodal Loading Units (ILU)

10.

Stresses the need to settle the issue of the standardisation of ILUs, developing an acceptable standardisation system allowing the most widespread and effective use of loading units, with interoperability being ensured between all modes, and particularly between maritime transport, inland waterways, rail and road transport;

11.

Recalls in this connection its position of 12 February 2004 (4) on a first reading of a proposal for a directive on intermodal loading units that a European intermodal loading unit should be created, combining the advantages of a container with those of a swap body and thereby maximising intermodality; urges the Councilto adopt a Common Position on the proposal so that the legislative procedure can be completed as soon as possible;

Customs

12.

Recalls that, as a maritime freight transport mode, short sea shipping is covered by Community customs legislation;

13.

Declares itself in favour of optimum use of the exemptions offered by Community customs rules and the promotion of customs facilities operated under simplified systems for goods which may be moved freely within the framework of authorised regular shipping services;

14.

Invites in this context all parties concerned to develop and use the New Computerised Transit System (NCTS) which has been introduced by the customs administrations and which is likely to make customs operations for short sea shipping more efficient and less lengthy;

Electronic communication

15.

Calls for the setting-up of further electronic offices at sea ports where all mandatory formalities can be completed in a single operation;

16.

Calls on the Member States to consider the possibility of offering electronic communication equipment to their ports, with the necessary Community funding, using a centralised system of electronic communication wherever possible (one-stop-shop);

17.

Stresses that, in order to speed up the development of electronic communication, the setting-up of electronic port communities and their networking within the Union, and if possible also with States adjoining the Union, should be proposed and promoted throughout the European Union, with account being taken of best practice already developed in several Member States;

Support structures for short sea shipping

18.

Welcomes the European Short Sea Network action plan and calls on the promotion centres to implement it as quickly as possible;

19.

Appreciates the important work being carried out by national short sea shipping promotion centres and their European network, and calls on the Member States to support these offices in appropriate cases, in accordance with Community legislation;

20.

Stresses that a strategic environmental impact assessment of the planned Motorways of the Sea must be performed jointly by Member States and the Commission; considers that this EIA should examine the environmental impact not only of the route itself but also of port developments and the impact on transport movements in the hinterland;

21.

Calls on the Commission to accompany its promotion of short sea shipping by proposing improvements in social standards for employees in this sector;

Environmental aspects

22.

Recalls the need to promote the positive environmental image of short sea shipping, particularly as regards water and air pollution, and therefore to lay down minimum environmental requirements such as the use of low-sulphur fuel and limits for emissions (of SOx, NOx, CO2, etc.) into air and water; considers that greater attention should also be devoted to promoting the Clean Ship concept adopted at the fifth North Sea Ministerial Conference held in 2002;

23.

Stresses nevertheless the need for stricter Community legislation on gaseous emissions and water pollution generated by short sea shipping;

24.

Reiterates the need to encourage and continue research into less polluting fuels;

25.

Reiterates the need to update statistical data on the growth of the various modes of transport in Europe, especially data on the origin and destination of goods transported by land, in order to help in the intermodal shift to sea transport;

Motorways of the Sea

26.

Recognises the great importance of the concept of Motorways of the Sea and their ability to become a useful tool for promoting short sea shipping, making it possible to provide encouragement, primarily by cofinancing infrastructure measures in appropriate cases, for the modal shift from road to sea and to improve accessibility between outlying and island regions and central market areas in an appropriate manner;

27.

Notes the current debates on the ‘Motorways of the Sea Quality Label’ which could be developed for intermodal operations using short sea shipping and meeting a number of quality criteria; notes that the Motorways of the Sea Quality Label could be awarded to existing high-quality operations and to other operations where commitments are given to achieving a required quality standard, with or without support from public funds granted in accordance with Community rules, notably the competition rules;

28.

Calls for the adoption of effective, clear and adequate financing arrangements for actions linked to Motorways of the Sea and short sea shipping lines, allowing the optimum level of complementarity or indeed additionality of financing so as to enable lasting and viable new lines to be set up (which, however, must not on any account be detrimental to existing short sea shipping services) where necessary with the involvement of public services, in compliance with Community rules;

29.

Urges that aggregation of demand should be included as a priority criterion in the conditions envisaged in the Community guidelines on State aid to maritime transport;

30.

Calls for clarification of the Community rules applicable to the signing of agreements initiating the exploitation of Motorway of the Sea operations and the competition-related conditions for national public financing of short sea shipping projects and Motorways of the Sea;

*

* *

31.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and the Commission.


(1)  OJ C 121, 24.4.2001, p. 489.

(2)  OJ C 43 E, 19.2.2004, p. 250.

(3)  Decision No 884/2004/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 amending Decision No 1692/96/EC on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network (OJ L 167, 30.4.2004, p. 1).

(4)  OJ C 97 E, 22.4.2004, p. 612.

P6_TA(2005)0087

Researchers from third countries (specific procedure) *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council directive on a specific procedure for admitting third-country nationals for purposes of scientific research (COM(2004) 0178 — C6-0011/2004 — 2004/0061(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal (COM(2004)0178) (1),

having regard to Article 63(3)(a) and (4) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 67 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0011/2004),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (A6-0054/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

Recital 4

(4) The number of researchers which the Community will need to meet the target set by the Barcelona European Council of 3 % of GDP invested in research is estimated at 700 000. This target must be met through a series of interlocking measures such as making scientific careers more attractive to young people, extending the opportunities for training and mobility in research, improving the career prospects for researchers in the Community and opening the Community up to thirdcountry nationals who could potentially be admitted for research purposes.

(4) The number of researchers which the Community will need by 2010 to meet the target set by the Barcelona European Council of 3 % of GDP invested in research is estimated at 700 000. This target must be met through a series of interlocking measures such as making scientific careers more attractive to young people, promoting women's involvement in scientific research, extending the opportunities for training and mobility in research, improving the career prospects for researchers in the Community and opening the Community up to thirdcountry nationals who could potentially be admitted for research purposes.

Amendment 2

Recital 5

(5) This Directive is intended to contribute to achieving these goals by fostering the admission and mobility for research purposes of third-country nationals for stays of more than three months, in order to make the Community more attractive to researchers from around the world and to boost its position as an international centre for research.

(5) This Directive is intended to contribute to achieving these goals by fostering the admission and mobility for research purposes of third-country nationals for stays of more than three months, in order to make the Community more attractive to researchers from around the world, especially those with the highest qualifications, and to boost its position as an international centre for research.

Amendment 3

Recital 12

(12) It is important to foster the mobility of researchers as a means of developing and consolidating contacts and networks between partners at world level.

(12) It is important to foster the mobility of third-country nationals admitted for the purposes of carrying out scientific research in the European Union as a means of developing and consolidating contacts and networks between partners and establishing the role of the European Research Area (ERA) at world level.

Amendment 4

Recital 12a (new)

 

(12a) Given that family reunification is an essential factor in — and may indeed by a precondition for — mobility among researchers, it should be made easier for researchers' families to join them, so as to maintain family unity.

Amendment 32

Recital 12b (new)

 

(12b) Family members of researchers should therefore be able to join them in the host Member State under the same conditions as provided for in Directive 2004/38/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 on the right of citizens of the Union and their family members to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States (2).

Amendment 5

Recital 14a (new)

 

(14a) A full exemption from the restrictions on access to the labour market affecting some EU citizens during existing transitional periods should be sought for any researchers subject to such restrictions going to other Member States in order to carry out research.

Amendment 6

Article 1

This Directive lays down the conditions for the admission of third-country researchers to the Member States for more than three months for the purposes of conducting a research project under a hosting agreement with a research organisation .

This Directive lays down the conditions for the admission of third-country researchers to the European Union for more than three months for the purposes of conducting a research project under hosting agreements with one or more approved research organisations in one or more Member States .

Amendment 7

Article 2, point (b)

(b)

‘Researcher’ means a third-country national holding a postgraduate (master's or equivalent) degree admitted to the territory of a Member State of the European Union for the purposes of conducting a research project at a research organisation;

(b)

‘Researcher’ means a third-country national holding a postgraduate ( at least master's or equivalent) degree admitted to the territory of a Member State of the European Union for the purposes of conducting a research project at a research organisation;

Amendment 8

Article 4, paragraph 2, subparagraph 1a (new)

 

Approval granted to a research organisation shall be valid for a renewable period of five years. Member States may grant approval for a longer period. Research organisations for which approval is refused shall receive a full justification for that refusal.

Amendment 9

Article 4, paragraph 3

3. Member States shall approve for an unlimited period public and private organisations whose main tasks consist in conducting research and Member States' higher education establishments within the meaning of their legislation or administrative practice.

3. Member States may, in accordance with national law, require the research organisation to supply a written undertaking to the effect that, should the researcher remain unlawfully on the territory of the Member State concerned, the organisation will take responsibility for reimbursing residence costs, health costs and the cost of returns paid from public funds. The research organisation's financial liability shall cease no later than six months after the expiry of the hosting agreement.

Amendment 10

Article 4, paragraph 4

4. Member States shall approve public organisations for an unlimited period if they conduct research activities in addition to their main tasks.

Deleted

Amendment 11

Article 4, paragraph 5

5. Member States shall approve private firms for a period of five years, renewable, if they conduct research activities in addition to their corporate purpose.

Deleted

Amendment 12

Article 4, paragraph 6

6. When applying for approval, the research organisation shall give the host Member State an undertaking that they will assume responsibility for residence costs, health costs, and the cost of return in respect of the researchers it hosts and to issue them with the statement referred to in Article 5 (3). The research organisation shall remain responsible for these costs for one year after the date of expiry of the hosting agreement referred to in Article 5 or the date on which the organisation informs the Member State of an event rendering it impossible to implement the hosting agreement in accordance with Article 5(4), for as long as the researcher has not left the territory of the European Union.

Deleted

Amendment 13

Article 4, paragraph 7

7. Within two months of the date of expiry of the hosting agreements concerned, the approved research organisations shall provide the authority designated for the purpose by the Member States with confirmation that the work has been carried out for each of the research projects in respect of which they have signed a hosting agreement pursuant to Article 5.

7. Member States may provide that within two months of the date of expiry of the hosting agreements concerned, the approved research organisations are to provide the competent authorities designated for the purpose by the Member States with confirmation that the work has been carried out for each of the research projects in respect of which they have signed a hosting agreement pursuant to Article 5.

Amendment 14

Article 4, paragraph 9

9. A Member State may refuse to renew or decide to withdraw the approval of a research organisation which no longer meets the conditions laid down in paragraphs 2 to 7 or which has signed a hosting agreement with a third-country national in respect of whom the Member State has applied Article 8(1). Where approval has been refused or withdrawn or where it has not been renewed on the basis of Article 8(1), the organisation concerned may not reapply for approval before five years from the date of publication of the decision on withdrawal or non-renewal.

9. A Member State may refuse to renew or decide to withdraw the approval of a research organisation which no longer meets the conditions laid down in paragraphs 2 to 7 or which has signed a hosting agreement with a third-country national in respect of whom the Member State has applied Article 8(1). Where approval has been refused or withdrawn or where it has not been renewed on the basis of Article 8(1), the organisation concerned may not reapply for approval before five years from the date of publication of the decision on withdrawal or non-renewal. Research organisations shall not be held responsible for violations of the conditions specified in Article 6(a) and (d) unless there are grounds for suspecting that they colluded in the commission by the researcher of unlawful acts.

Amendment 16

Article 7

Member States shall issue a residence permit for one year or more and shall renew it annually if the conditions laid down in Articles 5 and 6 are still met. If the research project is scheduled to last less than one year, the residence permit shall be issued for the duration of the project.

Member States shall issue a residence permit for the duration of the hosting agreement. This period may be extended by 30 days at the request of the person concerned.

Amendment 17

Article 7a (new)

 

Article 7a

Family members

1.

Member States shall authorise the entry and residence of family members of the researcher.

2.

‘Family members’ shall be understood as meaning:

(a)

the spouse;

(b)

the partner with whom the third-country researcher has contracted a registered partnership, if the legislation of the host Member State treats registered partnerships as equivalent to marriage and in accordance with the conditions laid down in the relevant legislation of the host Member State;

(c)

the direct descendants who are under the age of 21 or are dependants and those of the spouse or partner as referred to in point (b);

(d)

the direct dependent relatives in the ascending line and those of the spouse or partner as referred to in point (b);

The host Member State shall be free to apply more favourable conditions.

Amendment 18

Article 8 paragraph 2

2. Member States may withdraw or refuse to renew a residence permit for reasons of public policy, public security or public health. Where they take such a decision, Member States shall take account of the seriousness or nature of the infringement of public policy or public health committed by the person concerned or the threat posed by that person. The competent authority of the Member State concerned may not withhold renewal of the residence permit, withdraw the permit or remove its holder from the territory on the ground of illness or disability suffered after the residence permit was issued.

2. Member States may withdraw or refuse to renew a residence permit for reasons of public security or public health. Where they take such a decision, Member States shall take account of the seriousness or nature of the infringement of public security or public health committed by the person concerned or the threat posed by that person. The competent authority of the Member State concerned may not withhold renewal of the residence permit, withdraw the permit or remove its holder from the territory on the ground of illness or disability suffered after the residence permit was issued.

Amendment 19

Article 11

Researchers admitted under this Directive may teach in a higher education establishment within the meaning of Member States' legislation and administrative practice, subject to a maximum number of hours per year set by each Member State.

Researchers admitted under this Directive may teach in accordance with national legislation. Member States may set a maximum number of hours or days per year that researchers are allowed to teach, if such a limitation is provided for in existing national legislation.

Amendment 20

Article 13

1. A holder of a residence permit issued under this Directive may, under cover of the permit together with a valid passport or equivalent travel document, conduct part of his research project on the territory of another Member State, provided the latter does not regard him as a threat to public policy, public security or public health. If necessary, bearing in mind the time needed to conduct this part of the research, a new hosting agreement shall be signed, on the basis of which the researcher shall be issued a residence permit in the second Member State.

1. A third-country national admitted as a researcher under this Directive shall be entitled to conduct part of his research work in another Member State under the conditions set out in this Article.

2. Paragraph 1 shall not affect Member States' right to require a short-term visa for third-country nationals not covered by the mutual recognition arrangements laid down in Article 21 of the Convention Implementing the Schengen Agreement.

2. A researcher residing for no more than three months in another Member State may conduct his research work on the basis of the hosting agreement concluded in the first Member State, provided that he has sufficient resources in the other Member State and that that State does not consider him to pose a threat to public policy, public security or public health.

2a. Should the researcher reside for more than three months in another Member State, the Member States may require that a new hosting agreement be concluded, to cover his research work in the Member State concerned. In any event, the conditions set out in Articles 5 and 6 shall be complied with vis-à-vis the other Member State.

2b. Where, under the relevant legislation, mobility is conditional upon the issue of a visa or residence permit, the visa or permit shall be granted without delay and within a period that, while allowing the competent authorities sufficient time to process the application, does not hamper the continuation of the research work.

Member States shall not require the researcher to leave their territory in order to submit an application for a visa or residence permit.

Amendment 21

Article 13, paragraph 2c (new)

 

2c. During the period of validity of his residence permit, the researcher may apply for a new hosting agreement in the same or another Member State. The new application shall be treated by a simplified procedure, which does not include examination of the condition stipulated in Article 5(2)(a)(ii), provided that the initial research organisation provides written confirmation that the work has been carried out satisfactorily up to the time of submission of the new application.

Amendment 22

Article 15 paragraph 1

1. The relevant authorities in the Member State shall notify the applicant in writing, in accordance with the notification procedures laid down in the relevant national legislation, of their decisions regarding his application for admission or for the renewal of his residence permit at the latest within 30 days of the date on which the application was submitted. Member States shall lay down in national legislation the consequences for the authorities concerned of failing to take a decision by this deadline. In exceptional cases involving complex applications, the deadline may be extended.

1. The relevant authorities in the Member State shall notify the applicant in writing without delay, in accordance with the notification procedures laid down in the relevant national legislation, of their decisions regarding his application for admission or for the renewal of his residence permit at the latest within 30 days of the date on which the application was submitted. Member States shall lay down in national legislation the consequences for the authorities concerned of failing to take a decision by this deadline. In exceptional cases involving complex applications, the deadline may be extended, but in no case by more than 30 days. The applicant shall receive full justification for any such extension .

Amendment 23

Article 16 paragraph 1a (new)

 

Those fees may be covered by the research organisation with which the person concerned has signed a research contract.

Amendment 24

Article 18

Periodically, and for the first time no later than [... (3)] , the Commission shall report to the European Parliament and the Council on the application of this Directive in the Member States and shall propose any amendments that are necessary . To this end, the Member States shall send the Commission statistical data on the application of this Directive.

Periodically, and for the first time two years after the entry into force of this Directive, the Commission shall report to the European Parliament and the Council on the application of this Directive in the Member States and on progress with implementation of the measures provided for in the Council Recommendation to facilitate the admission of third-country nationals to carry out scientific research in the European Community and the European Parliament and Council Recommendation to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short-stay visas for researchers from third countries travelling within the European Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research and shall propose any necessary amendments and additions to this Directive and, where appropriate, that the second recommendation be converted into a regulation. To this end, the Member States shall send the Commission statistical data on the application of this Directive.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

(2)   OJ L 158, 30.4.2004, p. 77.

(3)   Three years after the entry into force of this Directive.

P6_TA(2005)0088

Researchers from third countries (facilitating admission) *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council recommendation to facilitate the admission of third-country nationals to carry out scientific research in the European Community (COM(2004)0178 — C6-0012/2004 — 2004/0062(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal (COM(2004)0178) (1),

having regard to Article 63 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 67 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0012/2004),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (A6-0054/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 25

Recital 4

(4) The number of researchers which the Community will need if it is to meet the target set by the Barcelona European Council of investing 3% of GDP in research is put at 700 000. This target must be met through a series of interlocking measures, such as making scientific careers more attractive to young people, increasing the opportunities for training and mobility in research, improving career prospects for researchers within the Community and opening up the Community to third-country nationals who might be admitted for the purposes of research.

(4) The number of researchers which the Community will need if it is to meet the target set by the Barcelona European Council of investing 3% of GDP in research is put at 700 000. This target must be met through a series of interlocking measures, such as making scientific careers more attractive to young people, promoting women's involvement in scientific research, increasing the opportunities for training and mobility in research, improving career prospects for researchers within the Community and opening up the Community to third-country nationals who might be admitted for the purposes of research.

Amendment 26

Paragraph 1, point (c)

(c)

guarantee third-country nationals the possibility of working as a researcher without any maximum time limit, save where an exception is justified by the needs of the researchers' country of origin ;

(c)

guarantee third-country nationals the possibility of working as a researcher without any maximum time limit, save where the third-country national in question is not in possession of a valid passport or equivalent travel document or constitutes a threat to public policy, public security or public health;

Amendment 27

Paragraph 2, point (b)

(b)

guarantee third-country nationals working as researchers that their residence permits will be renewed indefinitely, save where an exception is justified by the needs of the researchers' country of origin ;

(b)

guarantee third-country nationals working as researchers that their residence permits will be renewed indefinitely, save where the third-country national in question is not in possession of a valid passport or equivalent travel document or constitutes a threat to public policy, public security or public health;

Amendment 28

Paragraph 4, point (d)

(d)

designate a contact person within the ministry that deals with research who would be responsible for the admission of researchers from third countries;

(d)

designate a contact person within the ministry that deals with research and innovation who would be responsible for the admission of researchers from third countries;


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2005)0089

Researchers from third countries (short-stay visas) ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council recommendation to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short-stay visas for researchers from third countries travelling within the European Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research (COM(2004)0178 — C6-0013/2004 — 2004/0063(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2004) 0178) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 62(2)(b)(ii) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0013/2004),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (A6-0054/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TC1-COD(2004)0063

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 12 April 2005 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Recommendation 2005/.../EC to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short-stay visas for researchers from third countries travelling within the European Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 62(2)(b)(ii) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty  (2),

Whereas:

(1)

With a view to consolidating and restructuring European research policy the Commission decided in January 2000 that it was necessary to create a European research area as the centrepiece of future action by the Community in this area.

(2)

The Lisbon European Council, endorsing the European research area, set the Community the target of becoming the most competitive and dynamic knowledge-based economy in the world by the year 2010.

(3)

The globalisation of the economy calls for greater mobility for researchers, which was recognised by the European Community's sixth Framework Programme for Research when it opened up to an even greater extent its programmes to researchers from third countries.

(4)

The number of researchers which the Community will need if it is to meet the target set by the Barcelona European Council of investing 3% of GDP in research is put at 700 000. This target must be met through a series of interlocking measures, such as making scientific careers more attractive to young people, promoting women's involvement in scientific research, increasing the opportunities for training and mobility in research, improving career prospects for researchers within the Community and opening up the Community to third-country nationals who might be allowed to enter and travel within the common area for the purposes of research.

(5)

In order to be competitive and attractive at international level, Member States should take the necessary steps to facilitate the entry into and movement of researchers within the Community for short periods.

(6)

For short stays, Member States should undertake to consider researchers from third countries subject to a visa requirement under Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 (3) as persons acting in good faith and extend to them the advantages provided for in the ‘acquis’ for the purpose of the procedures for issuing shortstay visas.

(7)

Measures should be taken to encourage the exchange of information and best practice in order to improve the procedures for issuing short-stay visas for researchers.

(8)

This recommendation respects fundamental rights and complies with the principles laid down in, for example, the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union.

(9)

In accordance with Articles 1 and 2 of the Protocol on the position of Denmark, annexed to the Treaty on European Union and the Treaty establishing the European Community, Denmark will not take part in the adoption of this recommendation and is therefore not affected by it. However, because this recommendation seeks to build upon the Schengen ‘acquis’, under the provisions of Part Three, Title IV of the Treaty establishing the European Community, Article 5 of the Protocol applies.

(10)

This recommendation builds on the Schengen ‘acquis’, which the United Kingdom does not take part in, in accordance with Article 4 and 5 of the Protocol integrating the Schengen ‘acquis’ into the framework of the European Union, annexed to the Treaty on European Union and the Treaty establishing the European Community, with the result that the United Kingdom will not take part in the adoption of this recommendation and is not affected by it.

(11)

This recommendation builds on the Schengen ‘acquis’, which Ireland does not take part in, in accordance with Article 4 and 5 of the Protocol integrating the Schengen ‘acquis’ into the framework of the European Union, annexed to the Treaty on European Union and the Treaty establishing the European Community, with the result that Ireland will not take part in the adoption of this recommendation and is not affected by it.

(12)

In the case of the Republic of Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway, this recommendation is a further development of the provisions of the Schengen ‘acquis’, which falls within the area referred to in point B of Article 1 of the Council Decision 1999/437/EC of 17 May 1999 on certain arrangements for the application of the Agreement concluded by the Council of the European Union and the Republic of Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway concerning the association of those two States with the implementation, application and development of the Schengen ‘acquis’ (4).

(13)

This recommendation constitutes an act building upon the Schengen ‘acquis’ or otherwise related to it, within the meaning of Article 3(2) of the Act of Accession of 2003.

(14)

This recommendation is also intended to provide a flexible formula for researchers who wish to maintain a professional link with an organisation of their country of origin (e.g. by spending periods of up to three months every semester in a European host research organisation located in the common area while continuing to work the rest of the time in the research organisation of origin),

HEREBY RECOMMEND MEMBER STATES:

1. to facilitate the issue of visas by undertaking to expedite the examination of visa applications from researchers from third countries subject to a visa requirement under Regulation (EC) No 539/2001.

2. to promote the international mobility of researchers from third countries needing to travel frequently within the European Union by issuing them with multiple entry visas. When determining the period of validity of the visas, the Member States will take into account the duration of the research programmes in which the researchers are taking part.

3. to undertake to facilitate the adoption of a harmonised approach to the supporting evidence researchers are required to enclose with their visa application. They will consult the approved research organisations on this matter.

4. to encourage the issue of visas without administrative fees for researchers, in accordance with the rules laid down in the ‘acquis’.

5. to take account of the goal of facilitating the issue of visas to researchers from third countries when engaging in local consular cooperation, in order to promote the exchange of best practice.

6. to undertake to supply the Commission by ...  (5) with information about best practices adopted to facilitate the issue of uniform visas for researchers, to enable it to evaluate the progress made. Having regard to whether the proposal for a directive on a specific procedure for admitting third-country nationals for purposes of scientific research has been adopted, and to the outcome of the evaluation, the possibility of incorporating the provisions of this Recommendation in an appropriate legally binding instrument will be examined.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C ...

(2)  Position of the European Parliament of 12 April 2005.

(3)  Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 of 15 March 2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (OJ L 81, 21.3.2001, p. 1). Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 453/2003 (OJ L 69, 13.3.2003, p. 10).

(4)   OJ L 176, 10.7.1999, p. 31.

(5)  One year after the adoption of this recommendation.

P6_TA(2005)0090

Hazardous substances

European Parliament resolution on the draft Commission decision amending for the purposes of adapting to the technical progress the Annex to Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (CMT-2005-151 and CMT-2005-642)

The European Parliament,

having regard to Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003 on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (1),

having regard to the draft Commission decision amending for the purposes of adapting to the technical progress the Annex to Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003 on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (CMT-2005-151 and CMT-2005-642),

having regard to the opinion delivered on 16 March 2005 by the committee referred to in Article 7 of Directive 2002/95/EC,

having regard to Article 8 of Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (2), and the Agreement between the European Parliament and the Commission on procedures for implementing Council Decision 1999/468/EC (3),

having regard to Article 95(3) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Rule 81 of its Rules of Procedure,

A.

whereas Article 4(1) of Directive 2002/95/EC restricts the use of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls (PBB) and polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE) in new electrical and electronic equipment put on the market from 1 July 2006 unless exempted under the Annex,

B.

whereas, on 10 December 2004, the committee established under Article 7 of Directive 2002/95/EC voted in favour of a draft Commission Decision to amend the Annex to Directive 2002/95/EC in order to add new exemptions and modify existing ones,

C.

whereas Article 7(3) of Decision 1999/468/EC and point 1 of the Agreement provide that the European Parliament ‘is to receive, at the same time as the members of the committees and on the same terms, the draft agendas for committee meetings, the draft implementing measures submitted to the committees... and the results of voting and summary records of the meetings and lists of the authorities to which the persons designated by Member States to represent them belong’,

D.

whereas Parliament received the draft decision by virtue of its right of scrutiny pursuant to Decision 1999/468/EC only on 28 January 2005 and only upon request,

E.

whereas, by that date, Parliament had received almost none of the documents that it should have received in relation to the meetings of the committee for the adaptation to scientific and technical progress of EC legislation on waste in the course of 2004,

F.

whereas the committee responsible in Parliament raised the Commission's non-compliance with Decision 1999/468/EC and the Agreement with the Commission on 3 February 2005; whereas the Commission undertook to start a new comitology procedure and to submit all the missing documents on 16 February 2005,

G.

whereas Parliament received a new draft decision on 25 February 2005,

H.

whereas Article 5(1) of Directive 2002/95/EC allows for amendments necessary to adapt the Annex to scientific and technical progress,

I.

whereas safer alternatives to the hazardous substances covered by Article 4(1) of Directive 2002/95/EC are available or being developed for applications that currently benefit from an exemption,

J.

whereas Article 5(1)(b) of Directive 2002/95/EC provides for ‘exempting materials and components of electrical and electronic equipment from Article 4(1) if their elimination or substitution via design changes or materials and components which do not require any of the materials or substances referred to therein is technically or scientifically impracticable, or where the negative environmental, health and/or consumer safety impacts caused by substitution are likely to outweigh the environmental, health and/or consumer safety benefits thereof’,

K.

whereas Article 5(1)(b) of Directive 2002/95/EC lays down the only criteria that can be taken into consideration with a view to preparing a draft decision for additional exemptions,

L.

whereas the Commission asserts in recital 2 of its draft decision that the ‘use of these hazardous substances in those specific materials and components is still unavoidable’,