Accept Refuse

EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 62011CN0358

Case C-358/11: Reference for a preliminary ruling from the Korkein hallinto-oikeus (Finland) lodged on 8 July 2011 — Lapin elinkeino-, liikenne- ja ympäristö- keskuksen liikenne ja infrastruktuuri vastuualue

OJ C 269, 10.9.2011, p. 36–37 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

10.9.2011   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

C 269/36


Reference for a preliminary ruling from the Korkein hallinto-oikeus (Finland) lodged on 8 July 2011 — Lapin elinkeino-, liikenne- ja ympäristö- keskuksen liikenne ja infrastruktuuri vastuualue

(Case C-358/11)

2011/C 269/76

Language of the case: Finnish

Referring court

Korkein hallinto-oikeus

Parties to the main proceedings

Applicant: Lapin elinkeino-, liikenne- ja ympäristö- keskuksen liikenne ja infrastruktuuri vastuualue

Other parties: Lapin luonnonsuojelupiiri ry and Lapin elinkeino-, liikenne- ja ympäristö- keskuksen ympäristö ja luonnonvarat vastuualue

Questions referred

1.

Is it possible to deduce directly from the fact that waste is classified as dangerous waste that the use of such a substance or object leads to overall adverse environmental or human health impacts within the meaning of Article 6(1)(d) of Waste Directive 2008/98/EC? May hazardous waste also cease to be waste if it fulfils the requirements laid down in Article 6(1) of Waste Directive 2008/98/EC?

2.

In interpreting the concept of waste and, in particular, assessing the obligation to dispose of a substance or an object, is it relevant that the re-use of the object which is the subject of the assessment is authorised under certain conditions by Annex XVII as referred to in Article 67 of the REACH Regulation? If that is the case, what weight is to be given to that fact?

3.

Has Article 67 of the REACH Regulation harmonised the requirements concerning the manufacture, placing on the market or use within the meaning of Article 128(2) of that regulation so that the use of the preparations or objects mentioned in Annex XVII cannot be prevented by national rules on environmental protection unless those restrictions have been published in the inventory compiled by the Commission, as provided for in Article 67(3) of the REACH Regulation?

4.

Is the list in Point 19(4)(b) in Annex XVII to the REACH Regulation of the uses of CCA-treated wood to be interpreted as meaning that that inventory exhaustively lists all the possible uses?

5.

Can the use of the wood at issue as underlay and duckboards for a hiking trail be treated in the same way as the uses listed in the inventory referred to in question 4 above, so that the use in question may be permitted on the basis of Point 19(4)(b) of Annex XVII to the REACH Regulation if the other conditions are met?

6.

Which factors are to be taken into account in order to assess whether repeated skin contact within the meaning of Point 19(4)(d) of Annex XVII to the REACH Regulation is possible?

7.

Does the word ‘possible’ in the point mentioned in question 6 above mean that repeated skin contact is theoretically possible or that repeated skin contact is actually possible to some extent?


Top