Accept Refuse

EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 22018P1207(04)

Minutes of the sitting of Wednesday, 20 June 2018

OJ C 443, 7.12.2018, p. 9–20 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

7.12.2018   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

C 443/9


MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE 2018

(2018/C 443/04)

CONTENTS

1.

Summary report from the workshop 9

2.

Report of the economic and social partners 9

3.

Report on the Youth Conference 10

4.

Statement by Carl B. Greenidge, Vice-President and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Guyana 10

5.

Statement by Ekaterina Zaharieva, Deputy Prime Minister for Judicial Reform and Minister of Foreign Affairs (Bulgaria), President-in-Office of the EU Council 10

6.

Question Time to the Council 10

7.

Debate with the Council — ‘catch the eye’ 11

8.

Report on the 15th regional meeting held in Nairobi, Kenya (East African Region) from 11-13 April 2018 — report by the Co-Presidents 11

9.

Approval of the minutes of the afternoon sitting of Monday, 18 June 2018 and the morning and afternoon sittings of Tuesday, 19 June 2018 11

10.

Vote on the motions for resolution included in the reports submitted by the three standing committees 12

11.

Vote on the urgent motions for resolution 13

12.

Any other business 13

13.

Date and place of the 36th Session of the Joint Parliamentary Assembly 13

ANNEX I

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE JOINT PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY 14

ANNEX II

RECORD OF ATTENDANCE AT THE SESSION HELD IN BRUSSELS (BELGIUM) FROM 18-20 JUNE 2018 18

MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE 2018 A.M.

(The sitting opened at 9.08)

IN THE CHAIR: Joseph OWONA KONO

Acting Co-President

1.   Summary report from the workshop

Clifford Andre (Seychelles) gave a summary of the workshop on ‘Biotechnological research for sustainable agriculture with a focus on developing countries’. On Sunday 17 June, participants had visited the Vlaams Instituut voor Biotechnologie (VIB), Ghent (Belgium), which focuses on basic research into the molecular foundations of life but which is doing specific biotechnological research with a focus on developing countries. Participants heard three presentations and were given a guided visit of the laboratories.

Speakers: Catherine Bearder, Halifa Sallah (Gambia).

2.   Report of the economic and social partners

Presentation by Brenda King, member of the ACP Follow-up Committee, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC).

Brenda King, member of the ACP Follow-up Committee, European Economic and Social Committee (replacing Mr Jaroslaw Mulewicz, President of the EU-ACP Follow-up Committee), gave an overview of the EESC’s recent activities since their participation in the last meeting of the JPA and on the future activities of the Follow-up Committee.

Speakers: Michel Kamano (Guinee), Halifa Sallah (Gambia), Agnima Alain-Michel Lobognon (Côte d'Ivoire).

3.   Report on the Youth Conference

With the agreement of the Co-Presidents, a young representative chosen from the participants in the Youth Conference was given the floor to present the conclusions of the Conference, which centred on the need to encourage and support intercultural dialogue and integration in all its forms. In the subsequent debate, there was much enthusiasm for the role to be played by young people, and several proposals put forward about the involvement of youth in the Assembly's work. Louis Michel, suggested the creation of an ‘Assembly of ACP and EU Youth’ to be organised together with each session of the Joint Parliamentary Assembly. In a similar way, other Members suggested the creation of youth fora both to provide and receive input from the JPA, taking inspiration from already existing models.

Speakers: Nafie Ali Nafie Ahmed (Sudan), Halifa Sallah (Gambia), Cheryl Sandra V. Husbands (Barbados), Louis Michel, Ben Abdallah Banda (Ghana), Sir Louis Straker (St. Vincent & The Grenadines), Mathew Sahr Nyuma (Sierra Leone), Dexter Nduna (Zimbabwe), Nafie Ali Nafie Ahmed (Sudan), Margaret Kamar (Kenya), Jacob Oulanyah (Uganda), Adjedoue Weidou (Chad), Heather Mwiza Sibungo (Namibia), Waven William (Seychelles), Liuga Faumuina (Samoa), Agnima Alain-Michel Lobognon (Côte d'Ivoire), Michèle Rivasi.

4.   Statement by Carl B. Greenidge, Vice-President and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Guyana

Carl B. Greenidge, Vice-President and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Guyana, (on behalf of the President-in-Office of the ACP Council of Ministers), described the importance of the ACP-EU JPA forum for the dialogue on development, underlining the fact that it was the only structured forum of its kind covering four global geographical spaces in the world. The 79 ACP and 28 Member States have the potential to play a decisive role in shaping global governance and decision-making in international fora.

He pointed to the need to ensure a new framework for cooperation, one which was more effective, strategic, balanced and results-driven in the future partnership beyond 2020. Furthermore, he announced the results of the 107th Session of the ACP Council of Ministers, held in Lomé, Togo on 30 May 2018 where the ACP Group adopted its negotiating mandate for a Post-Cotonou Partnership Agreement, a mandate considered to be a strong manifestation of the unity and solidarity of the Governments and Peoples of the ACP States.

He concluded by expressing appreciation for the strong support shown by the Assembly for the preservation of the unity of the ACP Group, emphasising the importance of the ACP and the EU negotiating as single and equal entities.

5.   Statement by Ekaterina Zaharieva, Deputy Prime Minister for Judicial Reform and Minister of Foreign Affairs (Bulgaria), President-in-Office of the EU Council

Ekaterina Zaharieva, Deputy Prime Minister for Judicial Reform and Minister of Foreign Affairs (Bulgaria), President-in-Office of the EU Council, described the key priorities of the Presidency of Bulgaria, pointing to, in particular, the future of ACP-EU relations after the end of the Cotonou Agreement in 2020. She underlined the importance of taking advantage of the momentum for the ACP and the EU to join forces to drive forward a common, more global multilateral agenda. She welcomed the adoption by the ACP Group of its negotiating mandate and announced that the EU would adopt its own the following Monday.

While calling for increased dialogue and understanding between the ACP and the EU, she added that it was essential to further adapt ACP-EU relations to the new realities and to the global situation. In order to be more effective, she emphasised the necessity of deepening the ACP-EU partnership at regional level and to reflect on and integrate regional dynamics in Africa, the Caribbean and the Pacific. The future agreement should seek to advance common and inter-sectorial interests in different key areas.

She observed that climate action was an important area for cooperation and called for more ACP-EU coordinated actions and cooperation to fight and build up resilience against the recurrent man-made and natural disasters which undermine development of already fragile countries. Furthermore, she pointed out that it was crucial for the democratic partnership to have a parliamentary dimension in order to contribute to increased dialogue and understanding between peoples.

6.   Question Time to the Council

2 questions were put to the ACP Council and 7 to the EU Council.

(i)

Carl B. Greenidge replied on behalf of the ACP Council to the following written questions which were not followed by supplementary questions:

Question 1 by Sabine Lösing on a Stronger Role for the Joint Parliamentary Assembly in the new partnership agreement and question.

Question 2 by Nathalie Griesbeck (replaced by Thierry Cornillet) on Illegal fishing in the Caribbean

(ii)

Ekaterina Zaharieva replied on behalf of the EU-Council to the following written questions and supplementary questions.

Question 3 by Jo Leinen (replaced by Neena Gill at the beginning of the question) on the Situation in Gabon.

Question 4 by Neena Gill on the Absence of Council position on violent repression by security forces in the DRC in December 2017 and January 2018.

Question 5 by Nathalie Griesbeck (replaced by Thierry Cornillet) on Illegal fishing in the Caribbean.

Question 6 by Catherine Bearder on Wildlife trafficking and ACP-EU relations.

Question 7 by Thierry Cornillet on the Need to improve communication on EU funding and to provide training for local stakeholders in making applications for their projects.

Question 8 by Laura Agea on Future EU programmes/policies and the SDGs.

Question 9 by Sabine Lösing (replaced by Lidia Senra Rodriguez) on a Stronger role for the Joint Parliamentary Assembly in the new partnership agreement.

7.   Debate with the Council — ‘catch the eye’

Speakers: Michèle Rivasi, Lucie Milebou Aubsson ép Mboussou (Gabon), Halifa Sallah (Gambia), Michel Kamano (Guinee), Jomo Mfanawemakhosi Dlamini (Kingdom of Eswatini).

Members focused on topics such as the EU budget and EDF traceability, the agricultural sector and large-scale production, policies in ACP countries regarding the use of pesticides and plastics; the Cotonou Partnership Agreement and regional integration, mining, the digital economy and added value chains, the future MFF, world trade conflicts and their effects on ACP economies.

Ekaterina Zaharieva replied on behalf of the EU-Council to questions 1, 3 and 4.

Carl B. Greenidge replied on behalf of the ACP Council to questions 2 and 3.

Speakers: Clifford Andre (Seychelles), Liuga Faumuina (Samoa), Spès-Caritas Njebarikanuye (Burundi), Ben Abdallah Banda (Ghana), Dexter Nduna (Zimbabwe), Adjedoue Weidou (Chad), Louis Michel.

Members focused on topics such as parliamentarians’ role in the negotiating mandate, small island states and illegal, unreported and unregulated (IUU) fishing, global warming, sea-levels, plastic waste and fish stocks in the Pacific, the lifting of EU sanctions on Burundi, technology transfer to ACP countries, and infrastructure development, ACP proposals to boost the economy and minimise migration, and the budgetisation of the EDF.

Carl B. Greenidge replied on behalf of the ACP Council to questions 1, 5 and 6.

Ekaterina Zaharieva replied on behalf of the EU-Council to questions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

8.   Report on the 15th regional meeting held in Nairobi, Kenya (East African Region) from 11-13 April 2018 — report by the Co-Presidents

Acting Co-President Michèle Rivasi gave an oral report on the 15th Regional Meeting (East Africa Region), highlighting the main topics discussed and making special mention of the need to promote deeper regional integration that would strengthen partnerships with the private sector and civil society as well as to strengthen control mechanisms on trade to achieve sustainable socio-economic and political development. She pointed out that the only long-term solution to eliminating the causes of conflict was to enhance political dialogue as well as to strengthen cooperation and international assistance.

On the future ACP-EU Post-Cotonou Agreement, she highlighted the need to build on the Cotonou acquis and to integrate new global realities, in particular regional specificities; equally important was the need to keep civil society in the ACP States informed about how the negotiations were progressing.

9.   Approval of the minutes of the afternoon sitting of Monday, 18 June 2018 and the morning and afternoon sittings of Tuesday, 19 June 2018

The minutes were approved.

(The sitting adjourned at 12.35 and resumed at 15.01)

IN THE CHAIR: Louis MICHEL

Co-President

10.   Vote on the motions for resolution included in the reports submitted by the three standing committees

The Co-President reminded the Assembly of the voting procedures.

(i)   ACP-EU relations post-Cotonou: A strong parliamentary dimension (ACP-EU/102.400/18/fin.)

(Committee on Political Affairs)

Report by Jacob Oulanyah (Uganda) and Cristian Dan Preda

Amendments adopted: 1, 6, 7 and 1 oral amendment on recital I

Amendments rejected: 2, 3, 4, 5.

A vote by separate houses on amendment 2 was requested by the EPP group. The amendment was rejected.

A split vote by separate houses on amendment 3 was requested by EPP group. The amendment was rejected. A split vote by separate houses on Recital F was requested by S&D group. The first part was adopted.

A split vote on paragraph 6 and a vote by separate houses on the two parts was requested by the S&D Group. The first part was adopted.

A split vote on paragraph 11 and a vote by separate houses on the second part was requested by the EPP Group. The first part was adopted.

A split vote on paragraph 12 and a vote by separate houses on the second part was requested by the EPP Group. The first part was adopted.

A split vote on paragraph 16 and vote by separate houses on the second part was requested by the EPP Group. The first part was adopted.

A split vote on paragraph 20 and a vote by separate houses on the second part was requested by the EPP Group. The first part was adopted.

The resolution thus amended was adopted by 62 votes in favour, 0 against and 5 abstentions.

(ii)   The impact of the illegal trade in phytosanitary products, seeds and other agricultural inputs on ACP countries’ economies (ACP-EU/102.403/18/fin.)

(Committee on Economic Development, Finance and Trade)

Report by Lucie Milebou Aubusson épouse Mboussou (Gabon) and Maria Arena

Amendments adopted: 2, 6, 7, 8,

Amendments rejected: 1, 4, 5,

Amendments fallen: 3

A split vote on recital O was requested by the EPP group. The recital was adopted.

A separate vote on paragraph 18 was requested by the EPP Group. The paragraph was adopted.

The resolution thus amended was adopted unanimously.

(iii)   The social and environmental consequences of urbanisation, particularly the sound management of industrial and domestic waste in ACP countries (ACP-EU/102.408/18/fin.)

(Committee on Social Affairs and the Environment)

Report by Halifa Sallah (Gambia) and Eleni Theocharous

Amendment adopted: 2

Amendment rejected: 1

A split vote by separate houses on para 6 was requested by the EPP and ECR groups. The first part was adopted.

The resolution thus amended was adopted unanimously.

11.   Vote on the urgent motions for resolution

(i)   The urgency of new measures to fight international terrorism (ACP-EU/102.582/18/fin.)

Amendments adopted: 1

The resolution thus amended was adopted unanimously.

(ii)   The humanitarian crisis in South Sudan (ACP-EU 102.583/18/fin.)

Amendments adopted: 1

The resolution thus amended was adopted unanimously with three abstentions.

12.   Any other business

The Co-President thanked Members, the co-secretariat, the interpreters and the Commission for their contributions.

13.   Date and place of the 36th Session of the Joint Parliamentary Assembly

The 36th Session of the Assembly will take place in Benin from 3 to 5 December 2018.

(The sitting closed at 15.32)

Joseph OWONA KONO

Louis MICHEL

Co-Presidents

Patrick I. GOMES

José Javier FERNÁNDEZ FERNÁNDEZ(Acting)

Co-Secretaries-General


ANNEX I

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE JOINT PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY

ACP representatives

EP representatives

KONO (CAMEROON), Co-President

MICHEL, Co-President

ANGOLA

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA

BAHAMAS

BARBADOS (VP)

BELIZE

BENIN

BOTSWANA

BURKINA FASO

BURUNDI

CAMEROON

CAPE VERDE

CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC

CHAD (VP)

COMOROS (VP)

CONGO (Democratic Republic of the)

CONGO (Republic of the)

COOK ISLANDS

CÔTE D’IVOIRE

DJIBOUTI

DOMINICA

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

EQUATORIAL GUINEA

ERITREA

ESWATINI (Kingdom of)

ETHIOPIA (VP)

FIJI (VP)

GABON (VP)

GAMBIA

GHANA

GRENADA

GUINEA (VP)

GUINEA-BISSAU

GUYANA

HAITI

JAMAICA

KENYA

KIRIBATI

LESOTHO

LIBERIA

MADAGASCAR

MALAWI

MALI

MARSHALL ISLANDS (Republic of the)

MAURITANIA

MAURITIUS

MICRONESIA (Federated States of)

MOZAMBIQUE

NAMIBIA (VP)

NAURU

NIGER

NIGERIA (VP)

NIUE

PALAU

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

RWANDA

SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS

SAINT LUCIA

SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES

SAMOA (VP)

SÃO TOMÉ AND PRÍNCIPE

SENEGAL

SEYCHELLES

SIERRA LEONE

SOLOMON ISLANDS

SOMALIA

SOUTH AFRICA (VP)

SUDAN

SURINAME (VP)

TANZANIA

TIMOR-LESTE

TOGO

TONGA

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

TUVALU

UGANDA

VANUATU

ZAMBIA

ZIMBABWE

ADEMOV

ADINOLFI

AGEA

ARENA

BAREKOV

BAY

BEARDER

BEŇOVÁ

CAMPBELL BANNERMAN

CASA

CHRISTENSEN

CIOCCA

CORNILLET

CORRAO

CZESAK (VP)

DANCE

DELAHAYE

D’ORNANO

ENGSTRÖM

ESTARÀS FERRAGUT

FERRARA

FERREIRA (VP)

FLORENZ

GAL

GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL

GERICKE

GERINGER DE OEDENBERG

GIUFFRIDA

GOERENS

GRIESBECK

GUERRERO SALOM

HANNAN (VP)

HETMAN

HEUBUCH

ITURGAIZ

KARSKI

KYENGE (VIP)

LANCINI

LOPEZ AGUILAR (VIP)

LÖSING

MCAVAN

MANSCOUR (VIP)

MARUSIK

MICHEL

MIZZI

MUSELIER (VIP)

MUSSOLINI

NART (VP)

NEUSER

NOICHL

OMARJEE

PAPADIMOULIS

PEDICINI (VP)

POGLIESE

POPA

PREUSS

PUNSET

RANGEL (VIP)

RIVASI (VP)

ROLIN

ROSATI

SARGENTINI

SCHAFFHAUSER

SCHREIJER-PIERIK

SENRA RODRÍGUEZ

STOLOJAN

THOMAS

VAIDERE

VALERO

WENTA

WERNER

WIELAND

WIŚNIEWSKA (VP)

ZÁBORSKÁ

ZELLER

ZORRINHO

ZOVKO

ZWIEFKA


COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL AFFAIRS

ACP Members

EP Members

KATUMWA (CONGO (Democratic Republic of the)), Co-Chair

MALI, 2. VC

GOERENS, Co-Chair

ZELLER, 1. VC

GUERRERO SALOM, 2. VC

BENIN

BURKINA FASO

BURUNDI

CHAD

CÔTE D’IVOIRE

DJIBOUTI

ETHIOPIA

FIJI

GUYANA

HAITI

JAMAICA

KENYA

KIRIBATI

LESOTHO

LIBERIA

MARSHALL ISLANDS

NAURU

SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES

SAO TOME ET PRINCIPE

TIMOR LESTE

TOGO

UGANDA

ZAMBIA

ZIMBABWE

ADEMOV

ADINOLFI

BAREKOV

CASA

CHAUPRADE

CORRAO

CZESAK

DANCE

ENGSTRÖM

GAL

KARSKI

KYENGE

LÖSING

LÓPEZ AGUILAR

MICHEL

POGLIESE

PREUSS

RANGEL

VALERO

WERNER

WIELAND

ZORRINHO

ZWIEFKA


COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, FINANCE AND TRADE

ACP Members

EP Members

PARKIES (SOUTH AFRICA), Co-Chair

CAPE VERDE, 1. VC

COMOROS, 2. VC

FERRARA, Co-Chair

ESTARÀS FERRAGUT, 1. VC

MANSCOUR, 2. VC

ANGOLA

BARBADOS

EQUATORIAL GUINEA

GABON

GUINEA

GUINEA BISSAU

ESWATINI, Kingdom of

MADAGASCAR

MAURITIUS

NAMIBIA

NIGERIA

NIUE

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

CONGO, Republic of the

SENEGAL

SEYCHELLES

SOLOMON ISLANDS

ST. KITTS AND NEVIS

ST. LUCIA

SURINAME

TANZANIA

TONGA

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

ARENA

BAY

BEŇOVÁ

CAMPBELL BANNERMAN

CORNILLET

DELAHAYE

FLORENZ

GRIESBECK

HANNAN

MIZZI

MUSELIER

OMARJEE

PAPADIMOULIS

PEDICINI

POPA

PUNSET

ROSATI

SARGENTINI

SCHREIJER-PIERIK

STOLOJAN

THOMAS

ZOVKO


COMMITTEE ON SOCIAL AFFAIRS AND THE ENVIRONMENT

ACP Members

EP Members

(Co-Chair) ERITREA, 1. VC

RIVASI, Co-Chair

AGEA, 1. VC

MUSSOLINI, 2. VC

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA

BAHAMAS

BELIZE

BOTSWANA

CAMEROON

CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC

COOK ISLANDS

DOMINICA

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

GAMBIA

GHANA

GRENADA

MALAWI

MAURITANIA

MICRONESIA (FEDERATED STATES OF)

MOZAMBIQUE

NIGER

PALAU

RWANDA

SAMOA

SIERRA LEONE

SOMALIA

SUDAN

TUVALU

VANUATU

CUBA (*1)

BEARDER

CHRISTENSEN

CIOCCA

FERREIRA

GARDIAZÁBAL RUBIAL

GERICKE

GERINGER DE OEDENBERG

GIUFFRIDA

HERRANZ GARCÍA

HETMAN

HEUBUCH

MARUSIK

MCAVAN

NART

NEUSER

NOICHL

ROLIN

SENRA RODRÍGUEZ

VAIDERE

WENTA

WIŚNIEWSKA

ZABORSKA


(*1)  observer status


ANNEX II

RECORD OF ATTENDANCE AT THE SESSION HELD IN BRUSSELS (BELGIUM) FROM 18 TO 20 JUNE 2018

KONO (CAMEROON), Co-President

MICHEL, Co-President

XIRIMBIMBI (ANGOLA)

HUSBANDS (BARBADOS)

GBIAN (BENIN)

MANGOLE (BOTSWANA)

OUSMANE (BURKINA FASO)

NIEBARIKANUYE (BURUNDI)

GBERI (CAMEROON)

YAMA (CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC)

WEIDOU (CHAD)

OPIMBAT (CONGO, Republic of the)

KATUMWA (CONGO, Democratic Republic of the)

LOBOGNON (CÔTE D’IVOIRE)

ABDALLAH AHMED (DJIBOUTI)

PUJALS NOLASCO (DOMINICAN REPUBLIC)

NAIB (ERITREA)

WAKJIRA (ETHIOPIA)

DLAMINI (ESWATINI (Kingdom of))

OYONO BIBANG (EQUATORIAL GUINEA)

SUDHAKAR (FIJI)

MILEBOU AUBUSSON ép MBOUSSOU (GABON)

SILLAH (GAMBIA)

BANDA (GHANA)

DIALLO (GUINEA)

GREENIDGE (GUYANA)

CYPRIEN (HAITI)

MAYNE (JAMAICA)

CHEBOI (KENYA)

RAPAPA (LESOTHO)

GRAY (LIBERA)

RAKOTONIRINA (MADAGASCAR)

MHONE (MALAWI)

FOWDAR (MAURITIUS)

WELLY (MICRONESIA (Federated States of))

SIBUNGO (NAMIBIA)

DIOFFO (NIGER)

IRIASE (NIGERIA)

RUGEMA (RWANDA)

BYRON-NISBETT (ST. KITTS & NEVIS)

STRAKER (SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES)

FAUMUINA (SAMOA)

CASSANDRA CORREIA (SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE)

NDIAYE (SENEGAL)

ANDRE (SEYCHELLES)

SAHR NYUMA (SIERRA LEONE)

PARKIES (SOUTH AFRICA)

ALI NAFIE AHMED (SUDAN)

MISIEKABA (SURINAM)

KABAKAKI (TANZANIA)

IBRAHIMA (TOGO)

BROOKE (TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO)

PIE SIMATI (TUVALU)

WAMANGA (UGANDA)

LICHT (VANUATU)

ZINDI (ZIMBABWE)

ARENA

BAREKOV (1)  (2)

BAY (3)

BEARDER

CLUNE (3)

CORNILLET

DANCE (2)

DIAZ DE MERA (3)

ENGEL

ESTARAS (3)

FERREIRA (3)

GAHLER

GAMBÚS (2)

GERICKE (2)  (3)

GILL (2)  (3)

GUERRERO SAOLOM (1)

HETMAN (2)  (3)

HEUBUCH (2)  (3)

HÖLVÉNYI

JIMENEZ BECERRIL BARRIO

KYENGE (2)  (3)

LEINEN

LÓPEZ AGUILAR (1)

LÖSING (2)

MANSCOUR

MARTIN

NEUSER (2)  (3)

RIVASI (2)  (3)

ROSATI (2)  (3)

SCHAFFHAUSER (2)  (3)

SENRA RODRIGUEZ

SERRÃO SANTOS (2)

SYLIKIOTIS (2)  (3)

THEOCHAROUS (2)  (3)

VAIDERE (2)

VALERO

WARD

WENTA

WIŚNIEWSKA (2)  (3)

ZÁBORSKÁ (2)

ZELLER

ZORRINHO (1)  (2)

ZOVKO (2)  (3)

ZWIEFKA (2)  (3)

Also present:

ANGOLA

JESUS

MUKINDA

SEMEDO

TYOVA

SIMBA

BENIN

AHONOUKOUN

AKPLOGAN

BOTSWANA

MORETI

MOSINKI

MATAMBO

BATSHU

NTONGANA

BURKINA FASO

SOME

KOMDITAMDE COMPAORE

KIEMDE

LANKOANDE

BURUNDI

BIGIRIMANA

NJEBARIKANUYE

CAMEROON

ETEKY MONGUE

CHAD

ADJI

CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC

NZESSIOUE

CONGO (Republic of the)

NDOUA

OTSALA

ABONDO

CONGO (DRC)

BASIALA MAKA

NZUZI

MABAYA

MUKENDI KABAMBI

COTE D’IVOIRE

LOBOGNON

COULIBALY-TANOE

DJIBOUTI

MOHAMED HAMID

DAOUD AHMED

BOURHAN ALI

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

PUIG

ERITREA

HAGOS

ETHIOPIA

BIRHANU

ESWATINI

HENWOOD-RONALD

EQUATORIAL GUINEA

BANG NVO

FIJI

SINGH

GABON

MANGOUALA

TSIABA

OWONO NGUEMA

JOUMAS dit SALAMBA

MBA ALLOUMBA

YALIS

MNGOMEZULU

GAMBIA

CEESAY

SOWE

CARDOS

MADI CEESAY

GHANA

ARMAH

GUINEA

SYLLA

GUYANA

HALES

HAITI

LUMERANT

KENYA

KAMAR

MBAYA

GOGO

KITERU

RASSO

NTHIWA

WAMALWA

LESOTHO

MATOBO

MOQOLO

RAMOTHELLO

BULANE

MOKOALELI

MADAGASCAR

RAKOTONIRINA

RAZAFISON

MALAWI

MWANYULA

MAKANDA

MICRONESIA (Federated States of)

ALIK

MAURITANIA

SAMBA

MAURITIUS

MANDARY

NAMIBIA

VENAANI

CALEY

NIGER

MAHAMANE

DILLE

ADAMOU

ABDOURAMANE

KORE

ABDOMAHA

NIGERIA

FRANK-USMAN

LIDANI

ABDULLAHI

OLATUNBOSUN

YUNUSA

AUDU

AMOS

UFOUMA

SAMOA

PENN

SENEGAL

SECK

BALLA LO

DIAW

SEYCHELLES

WILLIAM

SIERRA LEONE

CONTEH

EMERSON LAMINA

ARUNA KOROMA

SOUTH AFRICA

MOODLEY

SUDAN

OSMAN ALI OSMAN

ABAKER AHMED MOHAMED

FAD EHEESDA

SURINAME

SHARMAN

SAMIDIN

TANZANIA

SOKOINE

KABAKAKI

TOGO

TCHAYE

ABIGUIME

AZILAN

UGANDA

KAGORO

NOKRACH

EKITUI

OYET

KINYAMATAMA

ZAMBIA

NGALAZI

NGULUBE

MUBANGA

ZIMBABWE

JURU

NDUNA

ACP COUNCIL

CARL GREENIDGE, Minister of Foreign Affairs (Guyana), President-in-Office of the ACP Council

EU COUNCIL

EKATERINA ZAHARIEVA, Deputy Prime Minister for Judicial Reform and Minister of Foreign Affairs (Bulgaria), President-in-Office of the EU Council

EUROPEAN COMMISSION

NEVEN MIMICA, Member of the Commission with responsibility for international cooperation and development

EUROPEAN EXTERNAL ACTION SERVICE

VILLALONGA, Deputy Head of Division, Africa 5

EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COMMITTEE

KING

ACP SECRETARIAT

GOMES, Co-Secretary-General

EU SECRETARIAT

FERNANDEZ FERNANDES, Acting Co-Secretary-General, Acting Director


(1)  Present on 18 June 2018.

(2)  Present on 19 June 2018.

(3)  Present on 20 June 2018.


Top