EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document C2022/254/01

Minutes of the sitting of 10 November 2021

OJ C 254, 1.7.2022, p. 1–17 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

1.7.2022   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

C 254/1


10 November 2021
MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 10 NOVEMBER 2021

(2022/C 254/01)

Contents

1.

Resumption of the session 3

2.

Opening of the sitting 3

3.

Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings 3

4.

Composition of political groups 3

5.

Composition of committees and delegations 3

6.

Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 71) 4

7.

Implementing measures (Rule 112) 4

8.

Delegated acts (Rule 111(2)) 5

9.

Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions 7

10.

Documents received 7

11.

Order of business 10

12.

The escalating humanitarian crisis on the EU-Belarusian border, in particular in Poland (debate) 11

13.

Strengthening democracy, media freedom and pluralism in the EU (debate) 11

14.

Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches ***II (debate) 12

15.

Resumption of the sitting 13

16.

The European Education Area: a shared holistic approach (debate) 13

17.

European Partnership on Metrology ***I (debate) 14

18.

An intellectual property action plan to support the EU's recovery and resilience (short presentation) 14

19.

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance 15

20.

Agenda of the next sitting 15

21.

Closure of the sitting 15
ATTENDANCE REGISTER 16

Minutes of the sitting of 10 November 2021

IN THE CHAIR: Roberta METSOLA

Vice-President

(Address by Filippo Grandi, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees)

 

(From 15.05-15.43 Filippo Grandi, the UN High Commissioner for Refugees, addressed the House. His address was followed by a round of speakers from the political groups.)

1.   Resumption of the session

The session adjourned on Thursday 21 October 2021 was resumed.

2.   Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 15.43.

3.   Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings

The minutes of the sittings of 18, 19, 20 and 21 October 2021 were approved.

Thomas Waitz had made it known that he had been present at the sitting of 18 October 2021 but that his name was not on the attendance register.

4.   Composition of political groups

Róża Thun und Hohenstein was no longer a member of the PPE Group and had joined the Renew Group as of 10 November 2021.

5.   Composition of committees and delegations

The PPE, Renew and ECR groups had notified the President of the following decisions changing the composition of committees and delegations:

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection: Róża Thun und Hohenstein to replace Vlad-Marius Botoș

Committee on Transport and Tourism: Karolin Braunsberger-Reinhold

Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China: Karolin Braunsberger-Reinhold

Delegation for relations with Afghanistan: Vincenzo Sofo to replace Ryszard Antoni Legutko

Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN): Karolin Braunsberger-Reinhold

Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Tajikistan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia: Róża Thun und Hohenstein

The decisions took effect as of that day.

6.   Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 71)

The ITRE Committee had decided to enter into interinstitutional negotiations in accordance with Rule 71, on the basis of the following report:

ITRE Committee: proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on measures for a high common level of cybersecurity across the Union, repealing Directive (EU) 2016/1148 (COM(2020)0823 — C9-0422/2020 — 2020/0359(COD)) — Rapporteur: Bart Groothuis (A9-0313/2021).

In accordance with Rule 71(2), requests for the decision to be put to the vote could be submitted until midnight the following day, 11 November 2021.

Negotiations may start at any time after that deadline has expired if no request for a vote on the decision to enter into negotiations has been made.

7.   Implementing measures (Rule 112)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

Commission regulation amending Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for acrinathrin, fluvalinate, folpet, fosetyl, isofetamid, ‘Pepino Mosaic Virus, EU strain, mild isolate Abp1’, ‘Pepino Mosaic Virus, CH2 strain, mild isolate Abp2’, spinetoram and spirotetramat in or on certain products (D075525/03 — 2021/2959(RPS) — deadline: 5 January 2022)

referred to responsible: ENVI;

Commission regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for flonicamid in or on certain products (D075526/03 — 2021/2957(RPS) — deadline: 29 December 2021)

referred to responsible: ENVI;

Commission regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for dazomet, hexythiazox, metam and methylisothiocyanate in or on certain products (D075554/03 — 2021/2960(RPS) — deadline: 5 January 2022)

referred to responsible: ENVI;

Commission regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the food additive titanium dioxide (E 171) (D075764/03 — 2021/2958(RPS) — deadline: 29 December 2021)

referred to responsible: ENVI;

Commission regulation amending Annex IX to Regulation (EC) No 999/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards import conditions for movements of ovine and caprine animals intended for breeding from Great Britain into Northern Ireland (D076065/02 — 2021/2951(RPS) — deadline: 26 January 2022)

referred to responsible: ENVI;

Commission regulation correcting the French language version of Regulation (EU) No 142/2011 implementing Regulation (EC) No 1069/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down health rules as regards animal by-products and derived products not intended for human consumption and implementing Council Directive 97/78/EC as regards certain samples and items exempt from veterinary checks at the border under that Directive (D076255/01 — 2021/2949(RPS) — deadline: 21 January 2022)

referred to responsible: ENVI;

Commission regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1126/2008 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards International Accounting Standards 1 and 8 (Text with EEA relevance) (D076490/01 — 2021/2955(RPS) — deadline: 29 January 2022)

referred to responsible: ECON opinion: JURI (Rule 57).

8.   Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

Commission delegated regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council with rules on the cases where and conditions under which organic products and in-conversion products are exempted from official controls at border control posts, the place of official controls for such products and amending Commission Delegated Regulations (EU) 2019/2123 and (EU) 2019/2124 (C(2021)06946 — 2021/2945(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 October 2021

referred to responsible: ENVI opinion: AGRI (Rule 57)

Commission delegated regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of the European Parliament and of the Council with rules on the official controls in respect of consignments of organic products and in-conversion products intended for import into the Union and on the certificate of inspection (C(2021)07387 — 2021/2946(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 October 2021

referred to responsible: AGRI

Commission delegated regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2021/821 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the list of dual-use items (C(2021)07424 — 2021/2942(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 20 October 2021

referred to responsible: INTA

Commission delegated regulation amending the regulatory technical standards laid down in Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 1151/2014 as regards the information to be notified when exercising the right of establishment and the freedom to provide services (C(2021)07430 — 2021/2941(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 20 October 2021

referred to responsible: ECON

Commission delegated regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/692 as regards additional requirements for the entry into the Union of certain ungulates which originate in the Union, are moved to a third country or territory to participate in events, exhibitions, displays and shows and are then moved back to the Union (C(2021)07461 — 2021/2944(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 October 2021

referred to responsible: AGRI opinion: ENVI (Rule 57)

Commission delegated regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for the specification of the assessment methodology competent authorities are to follow when assessing the compliance of credit institutions and investment firms with the requirements to use the Internal Ratings Based Approach (C(2021)07470 — 2021/2943(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 20 October 2021

referred to responsible: ECON

Commission delegated regulation correcting certain language versions of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/934 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards wine-growing areas where the alcoholic strength may be increased, authorised oenological practices and restrictions applicable to the production and conservation of grapevine products, the minimum percentage of alcohol for by-products and their disposal, and publication of OIV files (C(2021)07474 — 2021/2948(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 22 October 2021

referred to responsible: AGRI

Commission delegated regulation amending Annex IV to Council Regulation (EC) No 708/2007 concerning use of alien and locally absent species in aquaculture (C(2021)07538 — 2021/2950(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 26 October 2021

referred to responsible: PECH

Commission delegated regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/934 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards authorised oenological practices (C(2021)07572 — 2021/2953(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 27 October 2021

referred to responsible: AGRI

Commission delegated regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2019/1700 of the European Parliament and of the Council by specifying the number and the title of the variables in the income and living conditions domain on labour market and housing, intergenerational transmission of advantages and disadvantages, housing difficulties, and the 2023 ad hoc subject on households ‘energy efficiency (C(2021)07647 — 2021/2954(DEA))’

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 28 October 2021

referred to responsible: EMPL

Commission delegated regulation supplementing Directive 2014/53/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the application of the essential requirements referred to in Article 3(3), points (d), (e) and (f), of that Directive (C(2021)07672 — 2021/2956(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 29 October 2021

referred to responsible: IMCO

Commission delegated regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2021/1139 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Maritime, Fisheries and Aquaculture Fund as regards the periods of time and the dates for the inadmissibility of applications for support (C(2021)07701 — 2021/2961(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 5 November 2021

referred to responsible: PECH

Commission delegated regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the national and net ceilings for direct payments for certain Member States for calendar year 2022 (C(2021)07854 — 2021/2962(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 November 2021

referred to responsible: AGRI

9.   Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communications on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament during the June II, July and September 2021 part-sessions were available on Parliament's website.

10.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from other institutions

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Annexes IV and V to Regulation (EU) 2019/1021 of the European Parliament and of the Council on persistent organic pollutants (COM(2021)0656 — C9-0396/2021 — 2021/0340(COD))

The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

referred to responsible: ENVI

Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund for Displaced Workers following an application from Italy — EGF/2021/003 IT Porto Canale (COM(2021)0935 — C9-0399/2021 — 2021/0337(BUD))

referred to responsible: BUDG opinion: EMPL

Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund for Displaced Workers following an application from Italy — EGF/2021/002 IT/Air Italy (COM(2021)0936 — C9-0400/2021 — 2021/0338(BUD))

referred to responsible: BUDG opinion: EMPL

Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Croatia in relation to the series of earthquakes starting from 28 December 2020 (COM(2021)0963 — C9-0403/2021 — 2021/0359(BUD))

referred to responsible: BUDG opinion: REGI

Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund for Displaced Workers following an application from Spain — EGF/2021/004 ES/Aragón automotive (COM(2021)0683 — C9-0404/2021 — 2021/0356(BUD))

referred to responsible: BUDG opinion: EMPL

Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors — CZ nominee (12535/2021 — C9-0405/2021 — 2021/0802(NLE))

referred to responsible: CONT

Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors — PL nominee (13231/2021 — C9-0406/2021 — 2021/0803(NLE))

referred to responsible: CONT

Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors — LV nominee (13353/2021 — C9-0407/2021 — 2021/0804(NLE))

referred to responsible: CONT

Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors — SL nominee (13355/2021 — C9-0408/2021 — 2021/0805(NLE))

referred to responsible: CONT

Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Federative Republic of Brazil amending the Agreement between the European Union and the Federative Republic of Brazil on short-stay visa waiver for holders of diplomatic, service or official passports (13445/1/2018 — C9-0415/2021 — 2018/0086(NLE))

referred to responsible: LIBE

Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Federative Republic of Brazil amending the Agreement between the European Union and the Federative Republic of Brazil on short-stay visa waiver for holders of ordinary passports (13448/1/2018 — C9-0416/2021 — 2018/0084(NLE))

referred to responsible: LIBE

2)

from committees

2.1)

reports

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on guidelines for trans-European energy infrastructure and repealing Regulation (EU) No 347/2013 (COM(2020)0824 — C9-0417/2020 — 2020/0360(COD)) — ITRE Committee — Rapporteur: Zdzisław Krasnodębski (A9-0269/2021)

Report on a European strategy for critical raw materials (2021/2011(INI)) — ITRE Committee — Rapporteur: Hildegard Bentele (A9-0280/2021)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 138/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards regional economic accounts for agriculture (COM(2021)0054 — C9-0020/2021 — 2021/0031(COD)) — AGRI Committee — Rapporteur: Petros Kokkalis (A9-0282/2021)

Report on an intellectual property action plan to support the EU's recovery and resilience (2021/2007(INI)) — JURI Committee — Rapporteur: Marion Walsmann (A9-0284/2021)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on statistics on agricultural input and output and repealing Regulations (EC) No 1165/2008, (EC) No 543/2009, (EC) No 1185/2009 and Directive 96/16/EC (COM(2021)0037 — C9-0009/2021 — 2021/0020(COD)) — AGRI Committee — Rapporteur: Petros Kokkalis (A9-0285/2021)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on roaming on public mobile communications networks within the Union (recast) (COM(2021)0085 — C9-0085/2021 — 2021/0045(COD)) — ITRE Committee — Rapporteur: Angelika Winzig (A9-0286/2021)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council Amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1862 on the establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System (SIS) in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters as regards the entry of alerts by Europol (COM(2020)0791 — C9-0394/2020 — 2020/0350(COD)) — LIBE Committee — Rapporteur: Javier Zarzalejos (A9-0287/2021)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a computerised system for communication in cross-border civil and criminal proceedings (e-CODEX system), and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1726 (COM(2020)0712 — C9-0389/2020 — 2020/0345(COD)) — JURI Committee — LIBE Committee — Rapporteur: Emil Radev — Rapporteur: Nuno Melo (A9-0288/2021)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the resilience of critical entities (COM(2020)0829 — C9-0421/2020 — 2020/0365(COD)) — LIBE Committee — Rapporteur: Michal Šimečka (A9-0289/2021)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2016/794, as regards Europol's cooperation with private parties, the processing of personal data by Europol in support of criminal investigations, and Europol's role on research and innovation (COM(2020)0796 — C9-0401/2020 — 2020/0349(COD)) — LIBE Committee — Rapporteur: Javier Zarzalejos (A9-0290/2021)

Report on the European Education Area: a shared holistic approach (2020/2243(INI)) — CULT Committee — Rapporteur: Michaela Šojdrová (A9-0291/2021)

Report on strengthening democracy and media freedom and pluralism in the EU: the undue use of actions under civil and criminal law to silence journalists, NGOs and civil society (2021/2036(INI)) — JURI Committee — LIBE Committee — Rapporteur: Tiemo Wölken — Rapporteur: Roberta Metsola (A9-0292/2021)

Report on the application of Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 1141/2014 on the statute and funding of European political parties and European political foundations (2021/2018(INI)) — AFCO Committee — Rapporteurs: Charles Goerens, Rainer Wieland (A9-0294/2021)

Report on the request for the waiver of the immunity of Fulvio Martusciello (2021/2049(IMM)) — JURI Committee — Rapporteur: Manon Aubry (A9-0302/2021)

Report on the request for the waiver of the immunity of Harald Vilimsky (2021/2073(IMM)) — JURI Committee — Rapporteur: Andrzej Halicki (A9-0303/2021)

Report on the request for the waiver of the immunity of Nils Ušakovs (2020/2239(IMM)) — JURI Committee — Rapporteur: Andrzej Halicki (A9-0304/2021)

*** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the Commonwealth of Australia pursuant to Article XXVIII of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) 1994 relating to the modification of concessions on all the tariff-rate quotas included in the EU Schedule CLXXV as a consequence of the United Kingdom's withdrawal from the European Union (06102/2021 — C9-0376/2021 — 2021/0029(NLE)) — INTA Committee — Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A9-0306/2021)

2.2)

recommendations for second reading

***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2013/34/EU as regards disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches (09722/1/2021 — C9-0371/2021 — 2016/0107(COD)) — ECON Committee — JURI Committee — Rapporteur: Evelyn Regner — Rapporteur: Ibán García Del Blanco (A9-0305/2021)

11.   Order of business

The final draft agenda for the plenary sittings of November I 2021 (PE 699.457/PDOJ) had been made available to Members and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 158):

After consulting the political groups, the President proposed the following changes:

Wednesday

The first item, the debate on the Council and Commission statements on the conclusions of the European Council meeting of 21-22 October 2021(item 43 on the final draft agenda), would be held over until the November II part-session. It would be replaced by a statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the situation on the Belarusian border. No motions for resolutions would be tabled.

Parliament agreed to the proposal.

Two different titles for the debate had been proposed:

Request from the Renew and S&D groups: ‘The escalating humanitarian crisis on the EU-Belarusian border, in particular in Poland’;

Request from the ECR Group: ‘The escalating crisis on the EU's external borders with Belarus’.

The following spoke: Stéphane Séjourné, to move the first request, and Beata Kempa, against that request.

Parliament approved the request from the Renew and S&D groups by EV (185 in favour, 83 against, 16 abstentions).

The debate would therefore be entitled ‘The escalating humanitarian crisis on the EU-Belarusian border, in particular in Poland’.

Thursday

The President announced that three reports on requests for the waiver of immunity would be included directly in voting time.

The report by Manon Aubry entitled ‘Request for the waiver of the immunity of Fulvio Martusciello’ (A9-0302/2021);

The report by Andrzej Halicki entitled ‘Request for the waiver of the immunity of Harald Vilimsky’ (A9-0303/2021);

The report by Andrzej Halicki entitled ‘Request for the waiver of the immunity of Nils Ušakovs’ (A9-0304/2021).

The order of business was thus established.

The following spoke: Karen Melchior on the conduct of the November I part-session (the President pointed out that the issue would be discussed in the competent bodies).

The President informed the House that, as of that part-session, some of the new measures designed with the aim of reforming Parliament's plenary sessions would be tested:

‘Blue cards’ could also be raised in order to make a short speech and would allow for one follow-up question;

Seats in the Chamber would not be allocated by name during debates.

(The sitting was suspended briefly.)

12.   The escalating humanitarian crisis on the EU-Belarusian border, in particular in Poland (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The escalating humanitarian crisis on the EU-Belarusian border, in particular in Poland (2021/2964(RSP))

Josep Borrell Fontelles (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Róża Thun und Hohenstein, on behalf of the Renew Group, Tineke Strik, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jaak Madison, on behalf of the ID Group, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of The Left Group, Kinga Gál, non-attached Member, Esteban González Pons, Pedro Marques, Petras Auštrevičius, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, Annalisa Tardino, Robert Roos, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Jeroen Lenaers, Birgit Sippel, Sophia in 't Veld, Jordi Solé, Nicolas Bay and Beata Kempa.

IN THE CHAIR: Pedro SILVA PEREIRA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Sira Rego, Andrzej Halicki, Robert Biedroń, Katalin Cseh, Bronis Ropė, Peter Kofod, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Andrius Kubilius, Bettina Vollath, Malik Azmani, Damian Boeselager, Susanna Ceccardi, Assita Kanko, Riho Terras, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Fabienne Keller, Markéta Gregorová, Maximilian Krah, François-Xavier Bellamy, Evin Incir, Tomas Tobé, Pietro Bartolo, Krzysztof Hetman and Isabel Wiseler-Lima.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Liudas Mažylis, Costas Mavrides, Barry Andrews, Maria Grapini, Gilles Lebreton, Angel Dzhambazki, Radan Kanev, Juozas Olekas and Domènec Ruiz Devesa.

The following spoke: Josep Borrell Fontelles.

The debate closed.

13.   Strengthening democracy, media freedom and pluralism in the EU (debate)

Report on strengthening democracy and media freedom and pluralism in the EU: the undue use of actions under civil and criminal law to silence journalists, NGOs and civil society [2021/2036(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteurs: Tiemo Wölken and Roberta Metsola (A9-0292/2021)

Tiemo Wölken and Roberta Metsola introduced the report.

The following spoke: Loucas Fourlas (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee).

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Magdalena Adamowicz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Łukasz Kohut, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ramona Strugariu, on behalf of the Renew Group, Diana Riba i Giner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ID Group, Cristian Terheș, on behalf of the ECR Group, Manon Aubry, on behalf of The Left Group, Mislav Kolakušić, non-attached Member, and Antonio Tajani.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Yana Toom, Marie Toussaint, Nicolaus Fest, Angel Dzhambazki, Sabrina Pignedoli, Maria Walsh, Bettina Vollath, Beata Kempa, Vladimír Bilčík and Isabel Wiseler-Lima.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini and Billy Kelleher.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová, Tiemo Wölken and Roberta Metsola.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 11.11.2021, item 6.9.

14.   Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2013/34/EU as regards disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches [09722/1/2021 — C9-0371/2021 — 2016/0107(COD)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs — Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteurs: Evelyn Regner and Ibán García Del Blanco (A9-0305/2021)

Evelyn Regner and Ibán García Del Blanco introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Irene Tinagli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Billy Kelleher, on behalf of the Renew Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gunnar Beck, on behalf of the ID Group, Manon Aubry, on behalf of The Left Group, Othmar Karas and Marek Belka.

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Gilles Boyer, who also replied to a blue-card question by Manon Aubry, Heidi Hautala and Jonás Fernández.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Paul Tang.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini and João Pimenta Lopes.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel, Evelyn Regner and Ibán García Del Blanco.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 11.11.2021, item 6.4.

(The sitting was suspended at 19.54.)

IN THE CHAIR: Marcel KOLAJA

Vice-President

15.   Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 20.32.

16.   The European Education Area: a shared holistic approach (debate)

Report on the European Education Area: a shared holistic approach [2020/2243(INI)] — Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Michaela Šojdrová (A9-0291/2021)

Michaela Šojdrová introduced the report.

The following spoke: Ilana Cicurel (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee).

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Sabine Verheyen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marcos Ros Sempere, on behalf of the S&D Group, Laurence Farreng, on behalf of the Renew Group, Diana Riba i Giner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Christine Anderson, on behalf of the ID Group, Dace Melbārde, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pernando Barrena Arza, on behalf of The Left Group, Chiara Gemma, non-attached Member, Miriam Lexmann, Pierfrancesco Majorino, Vlad-Marius Botoș, Gianantonio Da Re, Ladislav Ilčić, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos, Maria Walsh, Victor Negrescu, Philippe Olivier, Eugen Jurzyca, Andrea Bocskor, Francisco José Millán Mon, Mathilde Androuët, Stelios Kympouropoulos and Tomasz Frankowski.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Sandra Pereira, Billy Kelleher and Mick Wallace.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel and Michaela Šojdrová.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 11.11.2021, item 6.10.

17.   European Partnership on Metrology ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the participation of the Union in the European Partnership on Metrology jointly undertaken by several Member States [COM(2021)0089 — C9-0083/2021 — 2021/0049(COD)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Maria da Graça Carvalho (A9-0242/2021)

Maria da Graça Carvalho introduced the report.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Henna Virkkunen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josianne Cutajar, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Mauri Pekkarinen, on behalf of the Renew Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND

Vice-President

The following spoke: Ville Niinistö, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of The Left Group, Gheorghe Falcă, Lina Gálvez Muñoz and Mikuláš Peksa.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Billy Kelleher and Angel Dzhambazki.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel and Maria da Graça Carvalho.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 11.11.2021, item 6.5.

18.   An intellectual property action plan to support the EU's recovery and resilience (short presentation)

Report on an intellectual property action plan to support the EU's recovery and resilience [2021/2007(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Marion Walsmann (A9-0284/2021)

Marion Walsmann made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Billy Kelleher, Angel Dzhambazki, Mick Wallace and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 11.11.2021, item 6.11.

19.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 172, the following Members who wished to draw Parliament's attention to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Deirdre Clune, Ivo Hristov, Vlad-Marius Botoș, Grace O'Sullivan, Silvia Sardone, Ladislav Ilčić, Chris MacManus, Dino Giarrusso, Gabriel Mato, Carmen Avram, Billy Kelleher, Christine Anderson (the President reminded Ms Anderson of the rules regarding conduct), Michiel Hoogeveen, João Pimenta Lopes, Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos, Peter Pollák, Maria Grapini, Gunnar Beck, Cristian Terheș, Mick Wallace, Eugen Tomac, Victor Negrescu, Maximilian Krah, Angel Dzhambazki, Sandra Pereira, Stanislav Polčák and Julie Lechanteux.

20.   Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established (‘Agenda’PE 699.863/OJJE).

21.   Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.00.

Klaus Welle

Secretary-General

David Maria Sassoli

President


10 November 2021

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Aguilera Clara, Alametsä Alviina, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Anderson Christine, Andresen Rasmus, Andrieu Eric, Androuët Mathilde, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Aubry Manon, Auštrevičius Petras, Avram Carmen, Azmani Malik, Baldassarre Simona, Balt Marek Paweł, Bardella Jordan, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Beck Gunnar, Beghin Tiziana, Belka Marek, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benea Adrian-Dragoș, Benifei Brando, Berendsen Tom, Bergkvist Erik, Berlato Sergio, Bernhuber Alexander, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Bizzotto Mara, Björk Malin, Blaga Vasile, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogovič Franc, Bompard Manuel, Bonafè Simona, Borchia Paolo, Botenga Marc, Botoș Vlad-Marius, Bourgeois Geert, Boyer Gilles, Braunsberger-Reinhold Karolin, Breyer Patrick, Bricmont Saskia, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buda Daniel, Buschmann Martin, Bușoi Cristian-Silviu, Bütikofer Reinhard, Buzek Jerzy, Campomenosi Marco, Carême Damien, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casanova Massimo, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, Cavazzini Anna, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chabaud Catherine, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Chinnici Caterina, Christoforou Lefteris, Cicurel Ilana, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Ciuhodaru Tudor, Clune Deirdre, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Corrao Ignazio, Cozzolino Andrea, Crețu Corina, Cseh Katalin, Cuffe Ciarán, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, D'Amato Rosa, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Delli Karima, De Man Filip, De Meo Salvatore, Demirel Özlem, Deparnay-Grunenberg Anna, Deutsch Tamás, Didier Geoffroy, Dlabajová Martina, Dobrev Klára, Doleschal Christian, Dorfmann Herbert, Dreosto Marco, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Dzhambazki Angel, Ehler Christian, Ernst Cornelia, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Evi Eleonora, Evren Agnès, Falcă Gheorghe, Farreng Laurence, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Fitto Raffaele, Flanagan Luke Ming, Flego Valter, Fourlas Loucas, Frankowski Tomasz, Franssen Cindy, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Furore Mario, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gancia Gianna, García Del Blanco Ibán, García Muñoz Isabel, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Gebhardt Evelyne, Geese Alexandra, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Geuking Helmut, Gheorghe Vlad, Giarrusso Dino, Gieseke Jens, Glavak Sunčana, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Gozi Sandro, Grant Valentino, Grapini Maria, Gregorová Markéta, Griset Catherine, Groothuis Bart, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gruffat Claude, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guerreiro Francisco, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Győri Enikő, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider Roman, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Halicki Andrzej, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Hayer Valérie, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hidvéghi Balázs, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Hölvényi György, Hoogeveen Michiel, Hortefeux Brice, Hristov Ivo, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Huitema Jan, Ilčić Ladislav, Incir Evin, in 't Veld Sophia, Jahr Peter, Jarubas Adam, Jerković Romana, Jongerius Agnes, Joron Virginie, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurzyca Eugen, Juvin Herve, Kaljurand Marina, Kalniete Sandra, Kammerevert Petra, Kanev Radan, Kanko Assita, Karleskind Pierre, Karlsbro Karin, Katainen Elsi, Kelleher Billy, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kumpula-Natri Miapetra, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kyrtsos Georgios, Lacapelle Jean-Lin, Lalucq Aurore, Lancini Danilo Oscar, Lange Bernd, Laporte Hélène, Larrouturou Pierre, Lebreton Gilles, Lechanteux Julie, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Lewandowski Janusz, Lexmann Miriam, Liberadzki Bogusław, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, McAllister David, MacManus Chris, Madison Jaak, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manda Claudiu, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Markey Colm, Marquardt Erik, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matias Marisa, Mato Gabriel, Maurel Emmanuel, Mavrides Costas, Maxová Radka, Maydell Eva, Mazurek Beata, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melbārde Dace, Melchior Karen, Melo Nuno, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Michels Martina, Mikser Sven, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Mituța Alin, Molnár Csaba, Montserrat Dolors, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Motreanu Dan-Ștefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mureșan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Negrescu Victor, Niebler Angelika, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Nikolaou-Alavanos Lefteris, Nistor Gheorghe-Vlad, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olbrycht Jan, Olekas Juozas, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, O'Sullivan Grace, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Peksa Mikuláš, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Pereira Sandra, Pieper Markus, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pimenta Lopes João, Pirbakas Maxette, Pisapia Giuliano, Pîslaru Dragoș, Plumb Rovana, Polčák Stanislav, Pollák Peter, Ponsatí Obiols Clara, Pospíšil Jiří, Procaccini Nicola, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radačovský Miroslav, Radev Emil, Radtke Dennis, Rafalska Elżbieta, Regimenti Luisa, Regner Evelyn, Ressler Karlo, Reuten Thijs, Riba i Giner Diana, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Ripa Manuela, Riquet Dominique, Rivière Jérôme, Roberti Franco, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Palop Eugenia, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rooken Rob, Rookmaker Dorien, Roos Robert, Ropė Bronis, Ros Sempere Marcos, Rougé André, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Sagartz Christian, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Sant Alfred, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Scholz Helmut, Schreijer-Pierik Annie, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schwab Andreas, Semsrott Nico, Sikorski Radosław, Silva Pereira Pedro, Šimečka Michal, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Sippel Birgit, Smeriglio Massimiliano, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solé Jordi, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stancanelli Raffaele, Štefanec Ivan, Ștefănuță Nicolae, Strik Tineke, Strugariu Ramona, Szydło Beata, Søgaard-Lidell Linea, Tajani Antonio, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tarczyński Dominik, Tardino Annalisa, Tax Vera, Terheș Cristian, Terras Riho, Tertsch Hermann, Thaler Barbara, Thun und Hohenstein Róża, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Toia Patrizia, Tolleret Irène, Tomac Eugen, Tomc Romana, Toom Yana, Torvalds Nils, Tóth Edina, Toussaint Marie, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trillet-Lenoir Véronique, Trócsányi László, Tudorache Dragoș, Tudose Mihai, Ujhelyi István, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Vaidere Inese, Vana Monika, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Vandenkendelaere Tom, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villumsen Nikolaj, Vincze Loránt, Virkkunen Henna, Vitanov Petar, Vollath Bettina, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Voss Axel, Vozemberg-Vrionidi Elissavet, Vuolo Lucia, Wallace Mick, Walsh Maria, Walsmann Marion, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weiss Pernille, Wieland Rainer, Wiesner Emma, Winkler Iuliu, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Yenbou Salima, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zahradil Jan, Zambelli Stefania, Zanni Marco, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zīle Roberts, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana, Zullo Marco, Zver Milan

Excused:

Caroppo Andrea, Georgoulis Alexis, Joveva Irena, Kokalari Arba, Patriciello Aldo, de la Pisa Carrión Margarita, Reil Guido, Semedo Monica


Top