EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 02006R0765-20111011

Consolidated text: Council Regulation (EC) No 765/2006 of 18 May 2006 concerning restrictive measures in respect of Belarus

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg/2006/765/2011-10-11

2006R0765 — EN — 11.10.2011 — 007.001


This document is meant purely as a documentation tool and the institutions do not assume any liability for its contents

►B

▼M7

COUNCIL REGULATION (EC) No 765/2006

of 18 May 2006

concerning restrictive measures in respect of Belarus

▼B

(OJ L 134, 20.5.2006, p.1)

Amended by:

 

 

Official Journal

  No

page

date

 M1

COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No 1587/2006 of 23 October 2006

  L 294

25

25.10.2006

 M2

COUNCIL REGULATION (EC) No 1791/2006 of 20 November 2006

  L 363

1

20.12.2006

►M3

COUNCIL REGULATION (EC) No 646/2008 of 8 July 2008

  L 180

5

9.7.2008

►M4

COUNCIL REGULATION (EU) No 84/2011 of 31 January 2011

  L 28

17

2.2.2011

►M5

COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING REGULATION (EU) No 271/2011 of 21 March 2011

  L 76

13

22.3.2011

►M6

COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING REGULATION (EU) No 505/2011 of 23 May 2011

  L 136

48

24.5.2011

►M7

COUNCIL REGULATION (EU) No 588/2011 of 20 June 2011

  L 161

1

21.6.2011

►M8

COUNCIL REGULATION (EU) No 999/2011 of 10 October 2011

  L 265

6

11.10.2011

►M9

COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING REGULATION (EU) No 1000/2011 of 10 October 2011

  L 265

8

11.10.2011




▼B

▼M7

COUNCIL REGULATION (EC) No 765/2006

of 18 May 2006

concerning restrictive measures in respect of Belarus

▼B



THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Articles 60 and 301 thereof,

Having regard to Common Position 2006/362/CFSP of 18 May 2006 amending Common Position 2006/276/CFSP concerning restrictive measures against certain officials of Belarus ( 1 ),

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Whereas:

(1)

On 24 March 2006, the European Council deplored the failure of the Belarus authorities to meet OSCE commitments to democratic elections, considered that the Presidential elections of 19 March 2006 were fundamentally flawed and condemned the action of the Belarus authorities of that day in arresting peaceful demonstrators exercising their legitimate right of free assembly to protest at the conduct of the Presidential elections. The European Council therefore decided that restrictive measures should be applied against those responsible for the violation of international electoral standards.

(2)

On 10 April 2006, the Council decided to adopt restrictive measures against President Lukashenko, the Belarusian leadership and officials responsible for the violations of international electoral standards and international human rights law, as well as for the crackdown on civil society and democratic opposition. These individuals should be subjected to a visa ban and possible further targeted measures.

(3)

Common Position 2006/362/CFSP provides that the funds and economic resources of President Lukashenko and certain officials of Belarus that have been identified for this purpose should be frozen.

(4)

These measures fall within the scope of the Treaty and, therefore, notably with a view to ensuring their uniform application by economic operators in all Member States, Community legislation is necessary to implement them as far as the Community is concerned. For the purposes of this Regulation, the territory of the Community should be deemed to encompass the territories of the Member States to which the Treaty is applicable, under the conditions laid down in the Treaty.

(5)

Member States should determine the rules on penalties applicable to infringements of the provisions of this Regulation. The penalties provided for should be proportionate, effective and dissuasive.

(6)

In order to ensure that the measures provided for in this Regulation are effective, this Regulation should enter into force immediately,

HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:



Article 1

For the purpose of this Regulation, the following definitions shall apply:

1. ‘funds’ means financial assets and benefits of every kind, including but not limited to:

(a) cash, cheques, claims on money, drafts, money orders and other payment instruments;

(b) deposits with financial institutions or other entities, balances on accounts, debts and debt obligations;

(c) publicly- and privately-traded securities and debt instruments, including stocks and shares, certificates representing securities, bonds, notes, warrants, debentures and derivatives contracts;

(d) interest, dividends or other income on or value accruing from or generated by assets;

(e) credit, right of set-off, guarantees, performance bonds or other financial commitments;

(f) letters of credit, bills of lading, bills of sale;

(g) documents evidencing an interest in funds or financial resources.

2. ‘freezing of funds’ means preventing any move, transfer, alteration, use of, access to, or dealing with funds in any way that would result in any change in their volume, amount, location, ownership, possession, character, destination or other change that would enable the use of the funds, including portfolio management.

3. ‘economic resources’ means assets of every kind, whether tangible or intangible, movable or immovable, which are not funds but can be used to obtain funds, goods or services.

4. ‘freezing of economic resources’ means preventing the use of economic resources to obtain funds, goods or services in any way, including, but not limited to, by selling, hiring or mortgaging them.

▼M7

5. ‘territory of the Community’ means the territories of the Member States, including their airspace, to which the Treaty is applicable, under the conditions laid down in the Treaty.

▼M7

6. ‘technical assistance’ means any technical support related to repairs, development, manufacture, assembly, testing, maintenance, or any other technical service, and may take forms such as instruction, advice, training, transmission of working knowledge or skills or consulting services; including verbal forms of assistance.

Article 1a

1.  It shall be prohibited:

(a) to sell, supply, transfer or export, directly or indirectly, equipment which might be used for internal repression as listed in Annex III, whether or not originating in the Union, to any person, entity or body in Belarus or for use in Belarus;

(b) to participate, knowingly and intentionally, in activities the object or effect of which is to circumvent the prohibitions referred to in point (a).

2.  Paragraph 1 shall not apply to protective clothing, including flak jackets and helmets, temporarily exported to Belarus by United Nations (UN) personnel, personnel of the Union or its Member States, representatives of the media or humanitarian and development workers and associated persons exclusively for their personal use.

3.  By way of derogation from paragraph 1, the competent authorities in the Member States as listed in Annex II may authorise the sale, supply, transfer or export of equipment which might be used for internal repression, under such conditions as they deem appropriate, if they determine that such equipment is intended solely for humanitarian or protective use.

Article 1b

1.  It shall be prohibited:

(a) to provide, directly or indirectly, technical assistance related to the goods and technology listed in the Common Military List of the European Union ( 2 ) (‘Common Military List’), or related to the provision, manufacture, maintenance and use of goods included in that list, to any person, entity or body in Belarus or for use in Belarus;

(b) to provide, directly or indirectly, technical assistance or brokering services related to equipment which might be used for internal repression as listed in Annex III, to any person, entity or body in Belarus or for use in Belarus;

(c) to provide, directly or indirectly, financing or financial assistance related to the goods and technology listed in the Common Military List or in Annex III, including in particular grants, loans and export credit insurance, for any sale, supply, transfer or export of such items, or for any provision of related technical assistance to any person, entity or body in Belarus or for use in Belarus;

(d) to participate, knowingly and intentionally, in activities the object or effect of which is to circumvent the prohibitions referred to in points (a) to (c).

2.  By way of derogation from paragraph 1, the prohibitions referred to therein shall not apply to:

(a) non-lethal military equipment, or equipment which might be used for internal repression, intended solely for humanitarian purposes or protective use or for institution building programmes of the UN and the Union, or for EU or UN crisis management operations; or

(b) non-combat vehicles fitted with materials to provide ballistic protection, intended solely for the protective use of personnel of the Union and its Member States in Belarus,

provided that the provision thereof has first been approved by the competent authority of a Member State, as identified on the websites listed in Annex II.

3.  Paragraph 1 shall not apply to protective clothing, including flak jackets and military helmets, temporarily exported to Belarus by UN personnel, personnel of the Union or its Member States, representatives of the media or humanitarian and development workers and associated persons exclusively for their personal use.

▼M4

Article 2

1.  All funds and economic resources belonging to, owned, held or controlled by the natural or legal persons, entities and bodies listed in Annex I or in Annex IA shall be frozen.

2.  No funds or economic resources shall be made available, directly or indirectly, to or for the benefit of the natural or legal persons, entities or bodies listed in Annex I or in Annex IA.

3.  The participation, knowingly and intentionally, in activities the object or effect of which is, directly or indirectly, to circumvent the measures referred to in paragraphs 1 and 2 shall be prohibited.

4.  Annex I shall consist of the natural or legal persons, entities and bodies referred to in Article 2(1)(a) of Council Decision 2010/639/CFSP as amended.

5.  Annex IA shall consist of the natural or legal persons, entities and bodies referred to in Article 2(1)(b) of Council Decision 2010/639/CFSP as amended.

▼M3

Article 2a

The prohibition set out in Article 2(2) shall not give rise to liability of any kind on the part of the natural or legal persons, entities or bodies concerned, if they did not know, and had no reasonable cause to suspect, that their actions would infringe this prohibition.

▼M4

Article 2b

1.  Annexes I and IA shall include the grounds for the listing of listed persons, entities and bodies.

2.  Annexes I and IA shall also include, where available, information necessary to identify the natural or legal persons, entities and bodies concerned. With regard to natural persons, such information may include names including aliases, date and place of birth, nationality, passport and ID card numbers, gender, address, if known, and function or profession. With regard to legal persons, entities and bodies, such information may include names, place and date of registration, registration number and place of business.

▼M4

Article 3

1.  By way of derogation from Article 2, the competent authorities in the Member States, as indicated in the websites listed in Annex II, may authorise the release of certain frozen funds or economic resources, or the making available of certain funds or economic resources, under such conditions as they deem appropriate, after having determined that the funds or economic resources are:

(a) necessary to satisfy the basic needs of persons listed in Annex I or in Annex IA and their dependent family members, including payments for foodstuffs, rent or mortgage, medicines and medical treatment, taxes, insurance premiums, and public utility charges;

(b) intended exclusively for payment of reasonable professional fees and reimbursement of incurred expenses associated with the provision of legal services; or

(c) intended exclusively for payment of fees or service charges for routine holding or maintenance of frozen funds or economic resources.

2.  By way of derogation from Article 2, the competent authorities in the Member States, as indicated in the websites listed in Annex II, may authorise the release of certain frozen funds or economic resources, or the making available of certain funds or economic resources, under such conditions as they deem appropriate, after having determined that the funds or economic resources are necessary for extraordinary expenses, provided that the Member State concerned has notified the other Member States and the Commission of the grounds on which it considers that a specific authorisation should be granted, at least 2 weeks before the authorisation.

3.  Member States shall inform the other Member States and the Commission of any authorisation granted under paragraph 1 or 2.

▼B

Article 4

1.  Article 2(2) shall not apply to the addition to frozen accounts of

(a) interest or other earnings on those accounts; or

(b) payments due under contracts, agreements or obligations that were concluded or arose prior to the date on which those accounts became subject to the provisions of this Regulation,

provided that any such interest, other earnings and payments continue to be subject to Article 2(1).

2.  Article 2(2) shall not prevent financial or credit institutions in the EU from crediting the frozen accounts, if they receive funds transferred by third parties to the account of the listed person, entity or body, provided that any additions to such accounts will also be frozen. The financial or credit institution shall inform the competent authorities about such transactions without delay.

▼M8

Article 4a

By way of derogation from Article 2(1), where a payment by a natural or legal person, entity or body listed in Annex I or Annex IA is due under a contract or agreement that was concluded by, or an obligation that arose for the natural or legal person, entity or body concerned before the date on which that person, entity or body had been listed, the competent authorities of the Member States, as indicated on the websites listed in Annex II, may authorise, under such conditions as they deem appropriate, the release of certain frozen funds or economic resources, provided that:

(i) the competent authority concerned has determined that the payment is not, directly or indirectly, to or for the benefit of a person, entity or body listed in Annex I or Annex IA; and

(ii) the Member State concerned has, at least 2 weeks prior to the grant of the authorisation, notified the other Member States and the Commission of that determination and its intention to grant the authorisation.

▼M3

Article 5

1.  Without prejudice to the applicable rules concerning reporting, confidentiality and professional secrecy, natural and legal persons, entities and bodies shall:

(a) immediately supply the competent authorities indicated in the websites listed in Annex II, in the country where they are resident or located, with any information which would facilitate compliance with this Regulation, such as accounts and amounts frozen in accordance with Article 2, and directly or indirectly supply such information to the Commission; and

(b) cooperate with the competent authorities indicated in the websites listed in Annex II in any verification of this information.

2.  Any information provided or received in accordance with this Article shall be used only for the purposes for which it was provided or received.

▼B

Article 6

The freezing of funds and economic resources or the refusal to make funds or economic resources available, carried out in good faith on the basis that such action is in accordance with this Regulation, shall not give rise to liability of any kind on the part of the natural or legal person or entity or body implementing it, or its directors or employees, unless it is proved that the funds and economic resources were frozen as a result of negligence.

Article 7

The Commission and Member States shall immediately inform each other of the measures taken under this Regulation and shall supply each other with any other relevant information at their disposal in connection with this Regulation, in particular information in respect of violation and enforcement problems and judgments handed down by national courts.

▼M4

Article 8

The Commission shall be empowered toamend Annex II on the basis of information supplied by Member States.

▼M4

Article 8a

1.  Where the Council decides to subject a natural or legal person, entity or body to the measures referred to in Article 2(1), it shall amend Annexes I or IA accordingly.

2.  The Council shall communicate its decision, including the grounds for the listing, to the natural or legal person, entity or body referred to in paragraph 1, either directly, if the address is known, or through the publication of a notice, providing such natural or legal person, entity or body with an opportunity to present observations.

3.  Where observations are submitted, or where substantial new evidence is presented, the Council shall review its decision and inform the natural or legal person, entity or body accordingly.

4.  The lists in Annexes I and IA shall be reviewed in regular intervals and at least every 12 months.

▼B

Article 9

1.  Member States shall lay down the rules on penalties applicable to infringements of this Regulation and shall take all measures necessary to ensure that they are implemented. The penalties provided for shall be effective, proportionate and dissuasive.

2.  Member States shall notify these rules to the Commission without delay after entry into force of the Regulation and shall notify it of any subsequent amendment.

▼M3

Article 9a

1.  Member States shall designate the competent authorities referred to in Articles 3, 4(2) and 5 and identify them in the websites listed in Annex II.

2.  Member States shall notify the Commission of their competent authorities and the contact details thereof by 31 July 2008 and shall notify it of any subsequent amendment without delay.

▼M4

Article 9b

Where there is, in this Regulation, a requirement to notify, inform or otherwise communicate with the Commission, the address and other contact details to be used for such communication shall be those indicated in Annex II.

▼B

Article 10

This Regulation shall apply:

 within the territory of the Community, including its airspace,

 on board any aircraft or any vessel under the jurisdiction of a Member State,

 to any natural person inside or outside the territory of the Community who is a national of a Member State,

 to any legal person, entity or body which is incorporated or constituted under the law of a Member State,

 to any legal person, entity or body in respect of any business done in whole or in part within the Community.

Article 11

This Regulation shall enter into force on the day of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

▼M5




ANNEX I



List of natural and legal persons, entities or bodies referred to in article 2(1), 2(2) and 2(4)

 

Names

Transcription of Belarusian spelling

Transcription of Russian spelling

Names

(Belarusian spelling)

Names

(Russian spelling)

Date of birth

Place of birth

Address

Passport number

Position

1.

Lukashenka, Aliaksandr Ryhoravich

Lukashenko, Aleksandr Grigorievich

Лукашэнка Аляксандр Рыгоравiч

ЛУКАШЕНКО Александр Григорьевич

30.8.1954

Kopys, Vitebsk district

 
 

President

2.

Niavyhlas, Henadz Mikalaevich

Nevyglas, Gennadi Nikolaevich

Нявыглас Генадзь Мiкалаевiч

НЕВЫГЛАС Геннадий Николаевич

11.2.1954

Parahonsk, Pinsk district

 
 

Former Head of President's Administration

3.

Piatkevich, Natallia Uladzimirauna

Petkevich, Natalia Vladimirovna

(Petkevich, Natalya Vladimirovna)

Пяткевiч Наталля Уладзiмiраўна

ПЕТКЕВИЧ Наталья Владимировна

24.10.1972

Minsk

 
 

Former Deputy Head of President's Administration

4.

Rubinau, Anatol Mikalaevich

Rubinov, Anatoli Nikolaevich

Рубiнаў Анатоль Мiкалаевiч

РУБИНОВ Анатолий Николаевич

4.4.1939

Mogilev

 
 

Chairman of the Upper House of Parliament,

Former Deputy Head in charge of Media and Ideology of the Administration of the President

5.

Praliaskouski, Aleh Vitoldavich

Proleskovski, Oleg Vitoldovich

(Proleskovsky, Oleg Vitoldovich)

Праляскоўскi Алег Вiтольдавiч

ПРОЛЕСКОВСКИЙ Олег Витольдович

1.10.1963

Zagorsk (Sergijev Posad/ Russia)

 
 

Minister of Information

6.

Radzkou, Aliaksandr Mikhailavich

Radkov, Aleksandr Mikhailovich

Радзькоў Аляксандр Мiхайлавiч

РАДЬКОВ Александр Михайлович

1.7.1951

Botnia, Mogilev district

 
 

Deputy Head of the Administration of the President

7.

Rusakevich, Uladzimir Vasilievich

Rusakevich, Vladimir Vasilievich

Русакевiч Уладзiмiр Васiльевiч

РУСАКЕВИЧ Владимир Васильевич

13.9.1947

Vygonoshchi, Brest district

 
 

Former Minister of Information

8.

Halavanau, Viktar Ryhoravich

Golovanov, Viktor Grigorievich

Галаванаў Вiктар Рыгоравiч

ГОЛОВАНОВ Виктор Григорьевич

1952

Borisov

 
 

Minister of Justice

9.

Zimouski Aliaksandr Leanidavich

Zimovski, Aleksandr Leonidovich

Зiмоўскi Аляксандр Леанiдавiч

ЗИМОВСКИЙ Александр Леонидович

10.1.1961

Germany

 
 

Former President of the State television

10.

Kanapliou, Uladzimir Mikalaevich

Konoplev, Vladimir Nikolaevich

Канаплёў Уладзiмiр Мiкалаевiч

КОНОПЛЕВ Владимир Николаевич

3.1.1954

Akulintsi, Mogilev district

 
 

Former Chairman of the Lower House of the Parliament

11.

Charhinets, Mikalai Ivanavich

Cherginets, Nikolai Ivanovich

Чаргiнец Мiкалай Iванавiч

ЧЕРГИНЕЦ Николай Иванович

17.10.1937

Minsk

 
 

Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Upper House

12.

Kastsian, Siarhei Ivanavich

Kostian, Sergei Ivanovich

(Kostyan, Sergey Ivanovich)

Касцян Сяргей Iванавiч

КОСТЯН Сергей Иванович

15.1.1941

Usokhi, Mogilev district

 
 

Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Lower House

13.

Orda, Mikhail Siarheevich

Orda, Mikhail Sergeievich

Орда Мiхаiл Сяргеевiч

ОРДА Михаил Сергеевич

28.9.1966

Diatlovo, Grodno district,

Дятлово Гродненской области

 
 

Member of the Upper House, former leader of BRSM

14.

Lazavik, Mikalai Ivanavich

Lozovik, Nikolai Ivanovich

Лазавiк Мiкалай Iванавiч

ЛОЗОВИК Николай Иванович

18.1.1951

Nevinyany, Minsk district,

Невиняны Вилейского р-на Минской обл

 
 

Secretary, CEC

15.

Miklashevich, Piotr Piatrovich

Miklashevich, Petr Petrovich

Мiклашэвiч Пётр Пятровiч

МИКЛАШЕВИЧ Петр Петрович

1954

Kosuta, Minsk District

 
 

Prosecutor General

16.

Slizheuski, Aleh Leanidavich

Slizhevski, Oleg Leonidovich

Слiжэўскi Алег Леанiдавiч

СЛИЖЕВСКИЙ Олег Леонидович

 
 
 
 

Member, CEC

17.

Kharyton, Aliaksandr

Khariton, Aleksandr

Харытон Аляксандр

ХАРИТОН Александр

 
 
 
 

Consultant of the Division of Social Organisations, Parties and NGOs of the Ministry of Justice

18.

Smirnou, Iauhen Aliaksandravich

(Smirnou, Yauhen Aliaksandravich)

Smirnov, Evgeni Aleksandrovich

(Smirnov, Yevgeni Aleksandrovich)

Смiрноў Яўген Аляксандравiч

CМИРНОВ Евгений Александрович

15.3.1949

Riazan district, Russia

 
 

First Deputy of the Chairman of the Economic Court

19.

Ravutskaia, Nadzeia Zalauna

(Ravutskaya, Nadzeya Zalauna)

Reutskaia, Nadezhda Zalovna

(Reutskaya, Nadezhda Zalovna)

Равуцкая Надзея Залаўна

РЕУТСКАЯ Надежда Заловна

 
 
 
 

Judge of the Moscow district of Minsk

20.

Trubnikau, Mikalai Aliakseevich

Trubnikov, Nikolai Alekseevich

Трубнiкаў Мiкалай Аляксеевiч

ТРУБНИКОВ Николай Алексеевич

 
 
 
 

Judge of the Partizanski district of Minsk

21.

Kupryianau, Mikalai Mikhailavich

Kupriianov, Nikolai Mikhailovich

(Kuprianov, Nikolai Mikhailovich; Kupriyanov, Nikolai Mikhailovich)

Купрыянаў Мiкалай Мiхайлавiч

КУПРИЯНОВ Николай Михайлович

 
 
 
 

Former Deputy Prosecutor General

22.

Sukharenka, Stsiapan Mikalaevich

Sukhorenko, Stepan Nikolaevich

Сухарэнка Сцяпан Мiкалаевiч

СУХОРЕНКО Степан Николаевич

27.1.1957

Zdudichi, Gomel district

 
 

Former Chairman of KGB

23.

Dzemiantsei, Vasil Ivanavich

(Dzemyantsey, Vasil Ivanovich)

Dementei, Vasili Ivanovich

(Dementey, Vasili Ivanovich)

Дземянцей Васiль Iванавiч

ДЕМЕНТЕЙ Василий Иванович

 
 
 
 

First deputy, KGB

24.

Kozik, Leanid Piatrovich

Kozik, Leonid Petrovich

Козiк Леанiд Пятровiч

КОЗИК Леонид Петрович

13.7.1948

Borisov

 
 

Head of the Federation of Trade Unions

25.

Kaliada, Aliaksandr Mikhailavich

Koleda, Aleksandr Mikhailovich

Каляда Аляксандр Мiхайлавiч

КОЛЕДА Александр Михайлович

 
 
 
 

Member, Central Election Committee (CEC)

26.

Mikhasiou, Uladzimir Ilich

Mikhasev, Vladimir Ilich

Мiхасёў Уладзiмiр Iльiч

МИХАСЕВ Владимир Ильич

 
 
 
 

Former Сhairman of the Regional Election Committee (REC) of the Gomel district

27.

Luchyna, Leanid Aliaksandravich

Luchina, Leonid Aleksandrovich

Лучына Леанiд Аляксандравiч

ЛУЧИНА Леонид Александрович

18.11.1947

Minsk district

 
 

Former Сhairman of the REC of the Grodno district

28.

Karpenka, Ihar Vasilievich

Karpenko, Igor Vasilievich

Карпенка Iгар Васiльевiч

КАРПЕНКО Игорь Васильевич

28.4.1964

Novokuznetsk, Russia

 
 

Head of Regional Election Commission (REC), Minsk City

29.

Kurlovich, Uladzimir Anatolievich

Kurlovich, Vladimir Anatolievich

Курловiч Уладзiмiр Анатольевiч

КУРЛОВИЧ Владимир Анатольевич

 
 
 
 

Former Сhairman of the REC of the Minsk district

30.

Miatselitsa, Mikalai Tsimafeevich

Metelitsa, Nikolai Timofeevich

Мяцелiца Мiкалай Цiмафеевiч

МЕТЕЛИЦА Николай Тимофеевич

 
 
 
 

Former Сhairman of the REC of the Mogilev district

31.

Rybakou, Aliaksei (Rybakov, Aliaksey)

Rybakov, Aleksei (Rybakov, Alexey)

Рыбакоў Аляксей

РЫБАКОВ Алексей

 
 

Ul. Yesenina 31-1-104, Minsk

 

Judge of the Minsk Moskovski District Court

32.

Bortnik, Siarhei Aliaksandrovich

(Bortnik, Siarhey Aliaksandrovich)

Bortnik, Sergei Aleksandrovich

(Bortnik, Sergey Aleksandrovich)

Бортнiк Сяргей Аляксандравiч

БОРТНИК Сергей Александрович

28.5.1953

Minsk

Ul. Surganova 80-263, Minsk

MP0469554

Public Prosecutor

33.

Iasianovich, Leanid Stanislavavich

(Yasianovich, Leanid Stanislavavich)

Iasenovich, Leonid Stanislavovich

(Yasenovich, Leonid Stanislavovich)

Ясяновiч Леанiд Станiслававiч

ЯСЕНОВИЧ Леонид Станиславович

26.11.1961

Buchani, Vitebsk district

Ul. Gorovtsa 4-104, Minsk

MP0515811

Judge of the Minsk Central District Court

34.

Mihun, Andrei Arkadzevich

(Mihun, Andrey Arkadzevich)

Migun, Andrei Arkadievich

(Migun, Andrey Arkadievich)

Мiгун Андрэй Аркадзевiч

МИГУН Андрей Аркадевич

5.2.1978

Minsk

UI. Goretskovo Maksima 53-16, Minsk

MP1313262

Public Prosecutor

35.

Sheiman, Viktar Uladzimiravich

(Sheyman, Viktar Uladzimiravich)

Sheiman, Viktor Vladimirovich

(Sheyman, Viktor Vladimirovich)

Шэйман Вiктар Уладзiмiравiч

ШЕЙМАН Виктор Владимирович

26.5.1958

Grodno region

 
 

Former Secretary of the Security Council, actually Special Assistant/Aid to the President

36.

Navumau, Uladzimir Uladzimiravich

Naumov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

Навумаў Уладзiмiр Уладзiмiравiч

НАУМОВ Владимир Владимирович

7.2.1956

Smolensk

 
 

Former Minister of Interior

37.

Sivakov, Iury (Yurij, Yuri) Leonidovich

 

Сиваков, Юрий Леонидович

5.8.1946

Sakhalin Region

 
 

Former Minister of Tourism and former Minister of Interior

38.

Paulichenka, Dzmitry Valerievich

Pavlichenko, Dmitri Valerievich

(Pavlichenko, Dmitriy Valeriyevich)

Паўлiчэнка Дзмiтрый Валер'евiч

Павличенко, Дмитрий Валериевич

1966

Vitebsk

 
 

Head of the Special Response Group at the ministry of Interior (SOBR)

39.

Iarmoshyna, Lidziia Mikhailauna

(Yarmoshyna, Lidzia Mikhailauna; Yarmoshyna, Lidziya Mikhailauna)

Ermoshina, Lidiia Mikhailovna

(Yermoshina, Lidia Mikhailovna; Yermoshina, Lidiya Mikhailovna)

Ярмошына Лiдзiя Мiхайлаўна

ЕРМОШИНА Лидия Михайловна

29.1.1953

Slutsk (Minsk Region)

 
 

Chairwoman of the Central Election Commission of Belarus (CEC)

40.

Padabed, Iury Mikalaevich

(Padabed, Yury Mikalaevich)

Podobed, Iuri Nikolaevich

(Podobed, Yuri Nikolaevich)

Падабед Юрый Мiкалаевiч

Подобед, Юрий Николаевич

5.3.1962

Slutsk (Minsk Region)

 
 

Unit for Special Purposes, Ministry of Interior




ANNEX IA

List of natural and legal persons, entities or bodies referred to in Article 2(1), 2(2) and 2(5)



A.  Persons

 

Name

Transcription of Belarusian spelling

Transcription of Russian spelling

Name in Belarusian

Name in Russian

Place and date of birth

Position

1.

Lukashenka, Viktar Aliaksandravich

Lukashenko, Viktor Aleksandrovich

Лукашэнка Вiктар Аляксандравiч

Лукашенко Виктор Александрович

1976

Assistant/Aid to the President in National Security Affairs

▼M9

2.

Bazanau, Aliaksandr Viktaravich

Bazanov, Aleksandr Viktorovich

Базанаў Аляскандр Вiктаравiч

Базанов Александр Викторович

Kazakhstan, 26.11.1962

Director, Information and Analytical Center of the President

▼M5

3.

Guseu, Aliaksei Viktaravich

Gusev, Aleksei Viktorovich

(Gusev, Alexey Viktorovich)

Гусеў Аляксей Вiктаравiч

Гусев Алексей Викторович

 

1st Deputy Director, Information and Analytical Center of the Administration of the President

4.

Kryshtapovich, Leu Eustafievich

(Kryshtapovich, Leu Yeustafievich)

Krishtapovich, Lev Evstafievich

(Krishtapovich, Lev Yevstafievich)

Крыштаповiч Леў Еўстафьевiч

Криштапович Лев Евстафьевич

 

Deputy Director, Information and Analytical Center of the of the Administration of the President

5.

Kolas, Alena Piatrovna

Kolos, Elena Petrovna

(Kolos, Yelena Petrovna)

Колас Алена Пятроўна

Колос Елена Петровна

 

Deputy Director, Information and Analytical Center of the Administration of the President

6.

Makei, Uladzimir Uladzimiravich

(Makey, Uladzimir Uladzimiravich)

Makei, Vladimir Vladimirovich

(Makey, Vladimir Vladimirovich)

Макей Уладзiмiр Уладзiмiравiч

МАКЕЙ Владимир Владимирович

August 5, 1958, Grodno region

Head of the President Adminstration

7.

Iancheuski, Usevalad Viachaslavavich

(Yancheuski, Usevalad Vyachaslavavich)

Ianchevski, Vsevolod Viacheslavovich

(Yanchevski, Vsevolod Vyacheslavovich)

Янчэўскi Усевалад Вячаслававiч

ЯНЧЕВСКИЙ Всеволод Вячеславович

April 22, 1976, Borisov

Assistant to the President, Head of the Ideological Department of the President Administration

8.

Maltsau, Leanid Siamionavich

Maltsev, Leonid Semenovich

Мальцаў Леанiд Сямёнавiч

МАЛЬЦЕВ Леонид Семенович

August 29, 1949, Vetenevka, Slonim raion, Grodno Region

Secretary of the Security Council

9.

Utsiuryn, Andrei Aliaksandravich

(Utsiuryn, Andrey Aliaksandravich; Utsyuryn, Andrei Aliaksandravich)

Vtiurin, Andrei Aleksandrovich

(Vtiurin, Andrey Aleksandrovich; Vtyurin, Andrei Aleksandrovich)

Уцюрын Андрэй Аляксандравiч

Втюрин, Андрей Александрович

 

Head of the Security Detachment of the President

▼M9

10.

Ipatau, Vadzim Dzmitryevich

Ipatov, Vadim Dmitrievich

Iпатаў Вадзiм Дзмiтрыевiч

Ипатов Вадим Дмитриевич

 

Deputy Chairperson, Central Electoral Commission (CEC). As a Member of the Central Electoral Commission, he bears shared responsibility for the violations of international electoral standards in the Presidential elections on 19 December 2010.

11.

Bushnaia, Natallia Uladzimirauna (Bushnaya, Natallia Uladzimirauna)

Bushnaia, Natalia Vladimirovna (Bushnaya, Natalya Vladimirovna)

Бушная Наталля Уладзiмiраўна

Бушная, Наталья Владимировна

1953, Mogilev

CEC Member. As a Member of the Central Electoral Commission, she bears shared responsibility for the violations of international electoral standards in the Presidential elections on 19 December 2010.

12.

Bushchyk, Vasil Vasilievich

Bushchik, Vasili Vasilievich

Бушчык Васiль Васiльевiч

Бущик, Василий Васильевич

 

CEC Member. As a Member of the Central Electoral Commission, he bears shared responsibility for the violations of international electoral standards in the Presidential elections on 19 December 2010.

13.

Katsuba, Sviatlana Piatrouna

Katsubo, Svetlana Petrovna

Кацуба Святлана Пятроўна

Кацубо, Светлана Петровна

 

CEC Member. As a Member of the Central Electoral Commission, she bears shared responsibility for the violations of international electoral standards in the Presidential elections on 19 December 2010.

14.

Kisialiova, Nadzeia Mikalaeuna (Kisyaliova, Nadzeya Mikalaeuna)

Kiseleva, Nadezhda Nikolaevna

Кiсялёва Надзея Мiкалаеўна

Киселева, Надежда Николаевна

 

CEC Member. As a Member of the Central Electoral Commission, she bears shared responsibility for the violations of international electoral standards in the Presidential elections on 19 December 2010.

15.

Padaliak, Eduard Vasilievich (Padalyak, Eduard Vasilyevich)

Podoliak, Eduard Vasilievich (Podolyak, Eduard Vasilyevich)

Падаляк Эдуард Васiльевiч

Подоляк, Эдуард Васильевич

 

CEC Member. As a Member of the Central Electoral Commission, he bears shared responsibility for the violations of international electoral standards in the Presidential elections on 19 December 2010.

16.

Rakhmanava, Maryna Iurievna

Rakhmanova, Marina Iurievna

Рахманава Марына Юр’еўна

Рахманова, Марина Юрьевна

 

CEC Member. As a Member of the Central Electoral Commission, she bears shared responsibility for the violations of international electoral standards in the Presidential elections on 19 December 2010.

17.

Shchurok, Ivan Antonavich

Shchurok, Ivan Antonovich

Шчурок Iван Антонавiч

Щурок, Иван Антонович

 

CEC Member. As a Member of the Central Electoral Commission, he bears shared responsibility for the violations of international electoral standards in the Presidential elections on 19 December 2010.

▼M5

18.

Kisialiou, Anatol Siamionavich

Kiselev, Anatoli Semenovich

(Kiselyov, Anatoli Semyonovich)

Кiсялёў Анатоль Сямёнавiч

Киселев, Анатолий Семенович

 

Head of Regional Election Commission (REC), Brest Region

19.

Krukouski, Viachaslau Iafimavich

(Krukouski, Vyachaslau Yafimavich)

Kriukovski, Viacheslav Iefimovich

(Kryukovski, Vyacheslav Yefimovich)

Крукоўскi, Вячаслаў Яфiмавiч

Крюковский, Вячеслав Ефимович

 

Head of Regional Election Commission (REC), Vitebsk Region

20.

Stosh, Mikalai Mikalaevich

Stosh, Nikolai Nikolaevich

Стош Мiкалай Мiкалаевiч

Стош, Николай Николаевич

 

Head of Regional Election Commission (REC), Gomel Region

21.

Sauko, Valery Iosifavich

Savko, Valeri Iosifovich

Саўко Валерый Iосiфавiч

Савко, Валерий Иосифович

 

Head of Regional Election Commission (REC), Grodno Region

22.

Vasilieu, Aliaksei Aliaksandravich

(Vasilyeu, Aliaksey Aliaksandravich)

Vasiliev, Aleksei Aleksandrovich

(Vasilyev, Alexey Alexandrovich)

Васiльеў Аляксей Аляксандравiч

Васильев, Алексей Александрович

 

Head of Regional Election Commission (REC), Minsk Region

23.

Berastau, Valery Vasilievich

Berestov, Valeri Vasilievich

(Berestov, Valeriy Vasilyevich)

Берастаў Валерый Васiльевiч

Берестов, Валерий Васильевич

 

Head of Regional Election Commission (REC), Mogilev Region

24.

Vasilevich, Ryhor Aliakseevich

Vasilevich, Grigori Alekseevich

(Vasilevich, Grigoriy Alekseyevich)

Васiлевiч Рыгор Аляксеевiч

ВАСИЛЕВИЧ Григорий Алексеевич

February 13, 1955

Prosecutor General

25.

Shved, Andrei Ivanavich

Shved, Andrei Ivanovich

(Shved, Andrey Ivanovich)

Швед Андрэй Iванавiч

Швед Андрей Иванович

 

Deputy Prosecutor General

26.

Lashyn, Aliaksandr Mikhailavich

Lashin, Aleksandr Mikhailovich

Лашын Аляксандр Мiхайлавiч

Лашин, Александр Михайлович

 

Deputy Prosecutor General

27.

Konan, Viktar Aliaksandravich

Konon, Viktor Aleksandrovich

Конан Вiктар Аляксандравiч

Конон, Виктoр Александрович

 

Deputy Prosecutor General

28.

Stuk, Aliaksei Kanstantsinavich

Stuk, Aleksei Konstantinovich

(Stuk, Alexey Konstantinovich)

Стук Аляксей Канстанцiнавiч

Стук, Алексей Константинович

 

Deputy Prosecutor General

29.

Kuklis, Mikalai Ivanovich

Kuklis, Nikolai Ivanovich

Куклiс Мiкалай Iванавiч

Куклис, Николай Иванович

 

Deputy Prosecutor General

30.

Khmaruk, Siargei Konstantinovich

Khmaruk, Sergei Konstantinovich

(Khmaruk, Sergey Konstantinovich)

Хмарук Сяргей Канстанцiнавiч

Хмарук, Сергей Константинович

 

Prosecutor of the District of Brest

31.

Dysko, Henadz Iosifavich

Dysko, Gennadi Iosifovich

Дыско Генадзь Iосiфавiч

Дыско, Генадий Иосифович

 

Prosecutor of the District of Vitebsk

32.

Shaeu, Valiantsin Piatrovich

(Shayeu, Valyantsin Piatrovich)

Shaev, Valentin Petrovich

(Shayev, Valentin Petrovich)

Шаеў Валянцiн Пятровiч

Шаев, Валентин Петрович

 

Prosecutor of the District of Gomel

33.

Morozau, Viktar Mikalaevich

Morozov, Viktor Nikolaevich

Марозаў Вiктар Мiкалаевiч

Морозов, Виктор Николаевич

 

Prosecutor of the District of Grodno

34.

Arkhipau, Aliaksandr Mikhailavich

Arkhipov, Aleksandr Mikhailovich

Архiпаў Аляксандр Мiхайлавiч

Архипов, Александр Михайлович

1959, Mogilev

Prosecutor of the District of Minsk

35.

Siankevich, Eduard Aliaksandravich

Senkevich, Eduard Aleksandrovich

Сянькевiч Эдуард Аляксандравiч

Сенькевич, Эдуард Александрович

 

Prosecutor of the District of Mogilev

36.

Kulik, Mikalai Mikalaevich

Kulik, Nikolai Nikolaievich

Кулiк Мiкалай Мiкалаевiч

Кулик, Николай Николаевич

 

Prosecutor of the City of Minsk

37.

Dudkin, Anatol Kanstantsinavich

Dudkin, Anatoli Konstantinovich

Дудкiн Анатоль Канстанцiнавiч

Дудкин, Анатолий Константинович

 

Prosecutor on Transport Issues of the Republic of Belarus

38.

Dranitsa, Aliaksandr Mikalaevich

Dranitsa, Aleksandr Nikolaevich

Дранiца Аляксандр Мiкалаевiч

Драница, Александр Николаевич

 

Army Prosecutor

39.

Bileichyk, Aliaksandr Uladzimiravich

Bileichik, Aleksandr Vladimirovich

(Bileychik, Aleksandr Vladimirovich)

Бiлейчык Аляксандр Уладзiмiравiч

БИЛЕЙЧИК Александр Владимирович

1964

First Deputy Minister of Justice

40.

Lomats, Zianon Kuzmich

Lomat, Zenon Kuzmich

Ломаць Зянон Кузьмiч

Ломать, Зенон Кузьмич

1944, Karabani

Former President of the State Control Committee

41.

Kuliashou, Anatol Nilavich

Kuleshov, Anatoli Nilovich

Куляшоў Анатоль Нiлавiч

Кулешов Анатолий Нилович

25.07.1959

Minister of Interior

42.

Piakarski, Aleh Anatolievich

Pekarski, Oleg Anatolievich

Пякарскi Алег Анатольевiч

Пекарский, Олег Анатольевич

 

First Deputy Minister of Interior

43.

Poludzen, Iauhen Iauhenavich

(Poludzen, Yauhen Yauhenavich

Poluden, Evgeni Evgenievich

(Poluden, Yevgeni Yevgenyevich)

Полудзень Яўген Яўгенавiч

Полудень, Евгений Евгеньевич

 

Deputy Minister of Interior

44.

Iauseev, Ihar Uladzimiravich

(Yauseev, Ihar Uladzimiravich; Yauseyev, Ihar Uladzimiravich)

Evseev, Igor Vladimirovich

(Yevseev, Igor Vladimirovich; Yevseyev, Igor Vladimirovich)

Яўсееў Iгар Уладзiмiравiч

Евсеев, Игорь Владимирович

 

Leader of the OMON operation team

45.

Farmahei, Leanid Kanstantsinavich

(Farmahey, Leanid Kanstantsinavich)

Farmagei, Leonid Konstantinovich

(Farmagey, Leonid Konstantinovich)

Фармагей Леанiд Канстанцiнавiч

ФАРМАГЕЙ, Леонид Константинович

1962

Militia Commander of the City of Minsk

46.

Lukomski, Aliaksandr Valiantsinavich

Lukomski, Aleksandr Valentinovich

Лукомскi Аляксандр Валянцiнавiч

Лукомский, Александр Валентинович

 

Commander of the Special Regiment of Ministry of Interior of the City of Minsk

47.

Zaitsau, Vadzim Iurievich

Zaitsev, Vadim Iurievich

Зайцаў Вадзiм Юр'евiч

Зайцев, Вадим Юрьевич

1964

Head of the KGB

48.

Dziadkou, Leanid Mikalaevich

Dedkov, Leonid Nikolaevich

Дзядкоў Леанiд Мiкалаевiч

Дедков, Леонид Николаевич

 

Deputy Head of the KGB, Head of the KGB of the District of Vitebsk

49.

Bakhmatau, Ihar Andreevich

Bakhmatov, Igor Andreevich

Бахматаў Iгар Андрэевiч

Бахматов, Игорь Андреевич

 

Deputy Head of the KGB

50.

Tsertsel, Ivan Stanislavavich

Tertel, Ivan Stanislavovich

Церцель Iван Станiслававiч

Тертель Иван Станиславович

 

Deputy Head of the KGB

51.

Smalenski, Mikalai Zinouevich

Smolenski, Nikolai Zinovievich

Смаленскi Мiкалай Зiноўевiч

Смоленский, Николай Зиновьевич

 

Former Deputy Head of the KGB

52.

Vehera, Viktar Paulavich

Vegera, Viktor Pavlovich

Вегера Вiктар Паўлавiч

Вегера Виктор Павлович

 

First Deputy Head of the KGB

53.

Svorab, Mikalai Kanstantsinavich

Svorob, Nikolai Konstantinovich

Свораб Мiкалай Канстанцiнавiч

Свороб Николай Константинoвич

 

Former Deputy Head of the KGB

54.

Tratsiak, Piotr

Tretiak, Petr

(Tretyak, Piotr)

Траццяк Пётр

Третьяк, Петр

 

Former Deputy Head of the KGB

55.

Zakharau, Aliaksei Ivanavich

Zakharov, Aleksei Ivanovich

(Zakharov, Alexey Ivanovich)

Захараў Аляксей Iванавiч

Захаров Алексей Иванович

 

Former Head of Military Counter-intelligence Board of the KGB

56.

Talstashou, Aliaksandr Alehavich

Tolstashov, Aleksandr Olegovich

Талсташоў Аляксандр Алегавiч

Толсташов Александр Олегович

 

Head of the KGB Board on Protection of the Constitutional Order and Fight Against Terrorism

57.

Rusak, Viktar Uladzimiravich

Rusak, Viktor Vladimirovich

Русак Вiктар Уладзiмiравiч

Русак Виктор Владимирович

 

Head of the KGB Board on Economic Security

58.

Iaruta, Viktar

(Yaruta, Viktar)

Iaruta, Viktor

(Yaruta, Viktor)

Ярута Вiктар

Ярута, Виктор

 

Head of the KGB Board on State Communications

59.

Varapaev, Ihar Ryhoravich

(Varapayev, Ihar Ryhoravich)

Voropaev, Igor Grigorievich

(Voropayev, Igor Grigoryevich)

Варапаеў Iгар Рыгоравiч

Воропаев Игорь Григорьевич

 

Former Head of the KGB Board on State Communications

60.

Kalach, Uladzimir Viktaravich

Kalach, Vladimir Viktorovich

Калач Уладзiмiр Вiктаравiч

Калач Владимир Викторович

 

Former Head of the KGB of the District of Minsk

61.

Busko, Ihar Iauhenavich

(Busko, Ihar Yauhenavich

Busko, Igor Evgenievich

(Busko, Igor Yevgenyevich)

Бусько Iгар Яўгенавiч

Бусько Игорь Евгеньевич

 

Head of the KGB of the District of Brest

62.

Korzh, Ivan Aliakseevich

Korzh, Ivan Alekseevich

Корж Iван Аляксеевiч

Корж Иван Алексеевич

 

Head of the KGB of the District of Grodno

63.

Siarheenka, Ihar Piatrovich

Sergeenko, Igor Petrovich

(Sergeyenko, Igor Petrovich)

Сяргеенка Iгар Пятровiч

Сергеенко Игорь Петрович

 

Head of the KGB of the City District of Mogilev

64.

Herasimenka, Henadz Anatolievich

Gerasimenko, Gennadi Anatolievich

Герасiменка Генадзь Анатольевiч

Герасименко Геннадий Анатольевич

 

Head of the KGB of the District of Vitebsk

65.

Liaskouski, Ivan Anatolievich

Leskovski, Ivan Anatolievich

Ляскоўскi Iван Анатольевiч

Лесковский Иван Анатольевич

 

Former Head of the KGB of the District of Gomel

66.

Maslakou, Valery

Maslakov, Valeri

Маслакоў Валерый

Маслаков Валерий

 

Head of the KGB Board of Intelligence

67.

Volkau, Siarhei

Volkov, Sergei

(Volkov, Sergey)

Волкаў Сяргей

Волков Сергей

 

Former Head of the KGB Board of Intelligence

68.

Zhadobin, Iury Viktaravich

(Zhadobin, Yury Viktaravich)

Zhadobin, Iuri Viktorovich

(Zhadobin, Yuri Viktorovich)

Жадобiн Юрый Вiктаравiч

ЖАДОБИН Юрий Викторович

November 14, 1954

Minister of Defence

69.

Krasheuski, Viktar

Krashevski, Viktor

Крашэўскi Вiктар

КРАШЕВСКИЙ Виктор

 

Head of the GRU

70.

Ananich, Liliia Stanislavauna

(Ananich, Lilia Stanislavauna; Ananich, Liliya Stanislavauna)

Ananich, Liliia Stanislavovna

(Ananich, Lilia Stanislavovna; Ananich, Liliya Stanislavovna)

Ананiч Лiлiя Станiславаўна

АНАНИЧ Лилия Станиславовна

1960

First Deputy Minister of Information

71.

Laptsionak, Ihar Mikalaevich

Laptionok, Igor Nikolaevich

Лапцёнак Iгар Мiкалаевiч

ЛАПТЕНОК Игорь Николаевич

1947, Minsk

Deputy Head Minister of Information

72.

Davydzka, Henadz Branislavavich

Davydko, Gennadi Bronislavovich

Давыдзька Генадзь Бранiслававiч

Давыдько, Геннадий Брониславович

 

President of the State TV

73.

Kaziiatka, Iury Vasilievich

(Kaziatka, Yury Vasilievich; Kaziyatka, Yury Vasilievich)

Koziiatko, Iuri Vasilievich

(Koziatko, Yuri Vasilievich; Koziyatko, Yuri Vasilievich)

Казiятка Юрый Васiльевiч

КОЗИЯТКО Юрий Васильевич

1964, Brest

General Director of the „Stolichnoe Televidenie”

74.

Iakubovich, Pavel Izotavich

(Yakubovich, Pavel Izotavich)

Iakubovich, Pavel Izotovich

(Yakubovich, Pavel Izotovich)

Якубовiч Павел Iзотавiч

ЯКУБОВИЧ Павел Изотович

September 23, 1946

Editor-in-Chief of “Sovietskaia Belarus”

75.

Lemiashonak, Anatol Ivanavich

Lemeshenok, Anatoli Ivanovich

Лемяшонак Анатоль Iванавiч

ЛЕМЕШЕНОК Анатолий Иванович

 

Editor-in-Chief of „Republika”

76.

Prakopau, Iury (Prakopau, Yury)

Prokopov, Iuri (Prokopov, Yuri)

Пракопаў Юрый

Прокопов Юрий

 

Journalist of the state TV channel “Pervi” (№ 1) with senior and influential position

77.

Mikhalchanka, Aliaksei

Mikhalchenko, Aleksei

(Mikhalchenko, Alexey)

Мiхальчанка Аляксей

Михальченко Алексей

 

Journalist of the state TV channel ONT with senior and influential position

78.

Taranda, Aliaksandr Mikhailavich

Taranda, Aleksandr Mikhailovich

Таранда Аляксандр Мiхайлавiч

Таранда Александр Михайлович

 

Deputy Editor of the paper “Sovietskaia Belarus”

79.

Gardzienka, Siarhei Aliaksandravich

Gordienko, Sergei Aleksandrovich

(Gordiyenko, Sergey Aleksandrovich)

Гардзiенка Сяргей Аляксандравiч

Гордиенко Сергей Александрович

 

Deputy Editor of the paper “Sovietskaia Belarus”

80.

Tarapetskaia, Halina Mikhailauna

(Tarapetskaya, Halina Mikhailauna)

Toropetskaia, Galina Mikhailovna

(Toropetskaya, Galina Mikhailovna)

Тарапецкая Галiна Мiхайлаўна

Торопецкая Галина Михайловна

 

Deputy Editor of the paper “Sovietskaia Belarus”

▼M9

81.

Shadryna, Hanna Stanislavauna

Shadrina, Anna Stanislavovna

Шадрына Ганна Станiславаўна

Шадрина Анна Станиславовна

 

Former Deputy Editor-in-Chief of the paper ‘Sovietskaia Belarus’

▼M5

82.

Zhuk, Dzmitry Aliaksandravich

Zhuk, Dmitri Aleksandrovich

Жук Дзмiтрый Аляксандравiч

Жук Дмитрий Александрович

 

Director General (CEO) State News Agency BELTA

83.

Hihin, Vadzim

Gigin, Vadim

Гiгiн Вадзiм

Гигин Вадим

 

Editor-in-Chief, „Belorusskaia Dumka” monthly review

84.

Ablameika, Siarhei Uladzimiravich

Ablameiko, Sergei Vladimirovich

(Ablameyko, Sergey Vladimirovich)

Абламейка Сяргей Уладзiмiравiч

Абламейко, Сергей Владимирович

1956, Grodno Region

Rector, Belorusian State University

85.

Sirenka, Viktar Ivanavich

Sirenko, Viktor Ivanovich

Сiрэнка Вiктар Iванавiч

Сиренко Виктор Иванович

 

Chief Surgeon of the Minsk Emergency Hospital

86.

Ananich, Alena Mikalaeuna

Ananich, Elena Nikolaevna

(Ananich, Yelena Nikolaevna)

Ананiч Алена Мiкалаеўна

Ананич Елена Николаевна

 

Judge at the Pervomayski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

87.

Ravinskaia, Tatsiana Uladzimirauna

(Ravinskaya, Tatsiana Uladzimirauna)

Revinskaia, Tatiana Vladimirovna

(Revinskaya, Tatiana Vladimirovna; Revinskaya, Tatyana Vladimirovna)

Равiнская Таццяна Уладзiмiраўна

Ревинская Татьяна Владимировна

 

Judge at the Pervomayski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

88.

Esman, Valery Aliaksandravich

(Yesman, Valery Aliaksandravich)

Esman, Valeri Aleksandrovich

(Yesman, Valeri Aleksandrovich; Yesman, Valeriy Aleksandrovich)

Есьман Валерый Аляксандравiч

Есьман Валерий Александрович

 

Judge at the Central Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

89.

Bychko, Aliaksei Viktaravich

Bychko, Aleksei Viktorovich

(Bychko, Alexey Viktorovich)

Бычко Аляксей Вiктаравiч

Бычко Алексей Викторович

 

Judge at the Central Rayon Court of Minsk

90.

Khadanevich, Aliaksandr Aliaksandravich

Khodanevich, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich

Хаданевiч Аляксандр Аляксандравiч

Ходаневич Александр Александрович

 

Judge at the Central Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

91.

Baranouski, Andrei Fiodaravich

Baranovski, Andrei Fedorovich

(Baranovski, Andrey Fedorovich)

Бараноўскi Андрэй Фёдаравiч

Барановский Андрей Федорович

 

Judge at the Partizanski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

92.

Tsitsiankova, Alena Viktarauna

Titenkova, Elena Viktorovna

(Titenkova, Yelena Viktorovna)

Цiцянкова Алена Вiктараўна

Титенкова Елена Викторовна

 

Judge at the Partizanski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

93.

Tupik, Vera Mikhailauna

Tupik, Vera Mikhailovna

Тупiк Вера Мiхайлаўна

Тупик Вера Михайловна

 

Judge at the Leninski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

94.

Niakrasava, Alena Tsimafeeuna

Nekrasova, Elena Timofeevna

(Nekrasova, Yelena Timofeyevna)

Някрасава Алена Цiмафееўна

Некрасова Елена Тимофеевна

 

Judge at the Zavodskoi Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

95.

Laptseva, Alena Viacheslavauna

Lapteva, Elena Viacheslavovna

(Lapteva, Yelena Vyacheslavovna)

Лапцева Алена Вячаславаўна

Лаптева Елена Вячеславовна

 

Judge at the Zavodskoi Rayon Court of Minsk

96.

Balauniou, Mikalai Vasilievich

Bolovnev, Nikolai Vasilievich

Балаўнёў Мiкалай Васiльевiч

Боловнев Николай Васильевич

 

Judge at the Zavodskoi Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

97.

Kazak, Viktar Uladzimiravich

Kazak, Viktor Vladimirovich

Казак Вiктар Уладзiмiравiч

Казак Виктор Владимирович

 

Judge at the Moskovski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

98.

Shylko, Alena Mikalaeuna

Shilko, Elena Nikolaevna

(Shilko, Yelena Nikolaevna)

Шылько Алена Мiкалаеўна

Шилько Елена Николаевна

 

Judge at the Moskovski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

99.

Simakhina, Liubou Siarheeuna

Simakhina, Liubov Sergeevna

Сiмахiна Любоў Сяргееўна

Симахина Любовь Сергеевна

 

Judge at the Moskovski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

100.

Kuzniatsova, Natallia Anatolieuna

Kuznetsova, Natalia Anatolievna

(Kuznetsova, Natalya Anatolyevna)

Кузняцова Наталля Анатольеўна

Кузнецова Наталья Анатольевна

1973, Minsk

Judge at the Moskovski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

101.

Tselitsa, Lidziia Fiodarauna

(Tselitsa, Lidzia Fiodarauna; Tselitsa, Lidziya Fiodarauna)

Telitsa, Lidiia Fedorovna

(Telitsa, Lidia Fedorovna; Telitsa, Lidiya Fedorovna)

Целiца Лiдзiя Фёдараўна

Телица Лидия Федоровна

 

Judge at the Moskovski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

102.

Charniak, Alena Leanidauna

Cherniak, Elena Leonidovna

(Cherniak, Yelena Leonidovna; Chernyak, Yelena Leonidovna)

Чарняк Алена Леанiдаўна

Черняк Елена Леонидовна

 

Judge at the Moskovski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

103.

Shestakou, Iury Valerievich

(Shestakou, Yury Valerievich)

Shestakov, Iuri Valerievich

(Shestakov, Yuri Valerievich)

Шастакоў Юрый Валер'евiч

Шестаков Юрий Валерьевич

 

Judge at the Moskovski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

104.

Motyl, Tatsiana Iaraslavauna

(Motyl, Tatsiana Yaraslavauna)

Motyl, Tatiana Iaroslavovna

(Motyl, Tatyana Yaroslavovna)

Матыль Таццяна Яраславаўна

Мотыль Татьяна Ярославовна

 

Judge at the Moskovski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

105.

Khatkevich, Iauhen Viktaravich

(Khatkevich, Yauhen Viktaravich)

Khatkevich, Evgeni Viktorovich

(Khatkevich, Yevgeni Viktorovich)

Хаткевiч Яўген Вiктаравiч

Хаткевич Евгений Викторович

 

Judge at the Moskovski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

106.

Husakova, Volha Arkadzieuna

Gusakova, Olga Arkadievna

Гусакова Вольга Аркадзьеўна

Гусакова Ольга Аркадьевна

 

Judge at the Oktiabrski Rayon Court of Minsk

107.

Shahrai, Ryta Piatrouna

Shagrai, Rita Petrovna

Шаграй Рыта Пятроўна

Шаграй Рита Петровна

 

Judge at the Oktiabrski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

108.

Mitrakhovich, Iryna Aliakseeuna

Mitrakhovich, Irina Alekseevna

Мiтраховiч Iрына Аляксееўна

Митрахович Ирина Алексеевна

 

Judge at the Oktiabrski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

109.

Pratasavitskaia, Natallia Uladzimirauna

Protosovitskaia, Natalia Vladimirovna

(Protosovitskaya, Natalia Vladimirovna; Protosovitskaya, Natalya Vladimirovna)

Пратасавiцкая Наталля Уладзiмiраўна

Протосовицкая Наталья Владимировна

 

Judge at the Oktiabrski Rayon Court of Minsk

110.

Lapko, Maksim Fiodaravich

Lapko, Maksim Fedorovich

(Lapko, Maxim Fyodorovich)

Лапко Максiм Фёдаравiч

Лапко Максим Федорович

 

Judge at the Oktiabrski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

111.

Varenik, Natallia Siamionauna

Varenik, Natalia Semenovna

(Varenik, Natalya Semyonovna)

Варэнiк Наталля Сямёнаўна

Вареник Наталья Семеновна

 

Judge at the Frunzenski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

112.

Zhukouskaia, Zhanna Aliakseeuna

(Zhukouskaya, Zhanna Aliakseyeuna)

Zhukovskaia, Zhanna Alekseevna

(Zhukovskaya, Zhanna Alekseyevna)

Жукоўская Жанна Аляксееўна

Жуковская Жанна Алексеевна

 

Judge at the Frunzenski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

113.

Samaliuk, Hanna Valerieuna

Samoliuk, Anna Valerievna

(Samolyuk, Anna Valeryevna)

Самалюк Ганна Валер'еўна

Самолюк Анна Валерьевна

 

Judge at the Frunzenski Rayon Court of the city of Minsk

114.

Lukashenka, Dzmitry Aliaksandravich

Lukashenko, Dmitri Aleksandrovich

Лукашэнка Дзмiтрый Аляксандравiч

Лукашенко Дмитрий Александрович

 

Businessman, active participation in financial operations involving the Lukashenko family

115.

Shuhaeu, Siarhei (Shuhayeu, Siarhei)

Shugaev, Sergei (Shugayev, Sergey)

Шугаеў Сяргей

Шугаев Сергей

 

Deputy Head of the KGB

Head of Counter-intelligence Board of the KGB

116.

Kuzniatsou, Ihar

Kuznetsov, Igor

Кузняцоў Iгар

Кузнецов Игорь

 

Head of State KGB Training Center

117.

Haidukevich Valery Uladzimiravich

(Gaidukevich Valeri Vladimirovich)

Гайдукевiч Валерый Уладзiмiравiч

Гайдукевич Валерий Владимирович

 

Deputy Minister of Interior

Commander of internal troops As a commander of internal troops he bears responsibility for the violent suppression of protests

118.

Hureeu Siarhei Viktaravich

(Hureyeu Siarhey Viktaravich, Gureev Sergei Viktorovich, Gureyev Sergey Viktorovich)

Гурэеў Сяргей Вiктаравiч

Гуреев Сергей Викторович

 

Deputy Minister of Interior

Head of Preliminary Investigation

As Deputy Minister of Interior he bears responsibility for the violent suppression of protests and violations of human rights during investigation proceedings

119.

Kachanau Uladzimir Uladzimiravich

(Kachanov Vladimir Vladimirovich)

Качанаў Уладзiмiр Уладзiмiравiч

Качанов Владимир Владимирович

 

Aide/Advisor to the Minister of Justice As the aide to the Minister of Justice he bears responsibility for the functioning of the Belarusian judiciary

120.

Badak Ala Mikalaeuna

(Bodak Alla Nikolaevna)

Бадак Ала Мiкалаеўна

Бодак Алла Николаевна

 

Deputy Minister of Justice

As Deputy Minister of Justice she bears responsibility for the functioning of the Belarusian judiciary

121.

Simanau Aliaksandr Anatolievich

(Simonov Aleksandr Anatolievich)

Сiманаў Аляксандр Анатольевiч

Симонов Александр Анатольевич

 

Deputy Minister of Justice

As Deputy Minister of Justice he bears responsibility for the functioning of the Belarusian judiciary

122.

Tushynski Ihar Heraninavich

(Tushinski Igor Geroninovich)

Тушынскi Iгар Геранiнавiч

Тушинский Игорь Геронинович

 

Deputy Minister of Justice

As Deputy Minister of Justice he bears responsibility for the functioning of the Belarusian judiciary

123.

Skurat, Viktar

(Skurat, Viktor)

Скурат Вiктар

Скурат Виктор

 

Head of Minsk Municipal Directorate of the Public Security Department of the Ministry of Interior, Colonel of Militia.

He was decorated by Lukashenko for his active participation and implementation of orders during the crackdown of the 19 December 2010 demonstration

124.

Ivanou, Siarhei

(Ivanov, Sergei , Ivanov, Sergey)

Iваноў Сяргей

Иванов Сергей

 

Deputy Head of Supply Division of the Ideological and Personnel Directorate of the Minsk Municipal Department of Interior, Major of Militia

He was decorated by Lukashenko for his active participation and implementation of orders during the crackdown of the 19 December 2010 demonstration

125.

Kadzin, Raman

(Kadin, Roman )

Кадзiн Раман

Кадин Роман

 

Commanding officer of Weaponry and Technical Supply of the Motorized Patrol Service, Major of Militia He was decorated by Lukashenko for his active participation and implementation of orders during the crackdown of the 19 December 2010 demonstration

126.

Komar, Volha

(Komar, Olga)

Комар Вольга

Комар Ольга

 

Judge of the Frunzenski District of Minsk, dealing with Vasili Parfenkov's case

127.

Zaharouski, Anton

(Zagorovski, Anton)

Загароўскi Антон

Загоровский Антон

 

Prosecutor of the Frunzenski District of Minsk, dealing with Vasili Parfenkov's case

128.

Charkas, Tatsiana Stanislavauna

(Cherkas, Tatsiana Stanislavauna; Cherkas, Tatiana Stanislavovna

Чаркас (Чэркас) Таццяна Станiславаўна

Черкас Татьяна Станиславовна

 

Judge of the Frunzenski District of Minsk, dealing with Aleksandr Otroshchenkov (sentenced to a 4-years restricted prison term), Aleksandr Molchanov (3 years) and Dmitri Novik (3.5 years of restricted imprisonment)

129.

Maladtsova, Tatsiana

(Molodtsova, Tatiana)

Маладцова Таццяна

Молодцова Татьяна

 

Prosecutor of the Frunzenski District of Minsk, dealing with Aleksandr Otroshchenkov's, Aleksandr Molchanov's and Dmitri Novik's case

130.

Liabedzik, Mikhail Piatrovich

(Lebedik, Mikhail Petrovich)

Лябедзiк Мiхаiл Пятровiч

Лебедик Михаил Петрович

 

First Deputy Editor of the paper “Sovietskaia Belarus”

Active transmitter and analyst of pro-governmental policy falsifying facts and making unfair comments on the ongoing processes in Belarus against the civil society

131.

Padhaiski, Henadz Danatavich

(Podgaiski, Gennadi Donatovich

Падгайскi Генадзь Данатавiч

Подгайский Геннадий Донатович

 

Director of Minsk State Polytechnic College

Responsible for the expulsion of students

132.

Kukharchyk, Piotr Dzmitryevich

(Kukharchik, Piotr Dmitrievich)

Кухарчык Пётр Дзмiтрыевiч

Кухарчик Пётр Дмитриевич

 

Rector of Minsk State Pedagogical University

Responsible for the expulsion of students

133.

Batura, Mikhail Paulavich

(Batura, Mikhail Pavlovich)

Батура Мiхаiл Паўлавiч

Батура Михаил Павлович

 

Rector of Minsk State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics

Responsible for the expulsion of students

134.

Chasnouski, Mechyslau Edvardavich

(Chesnovski, Mechislav Edvardovich)

Часноўскi Мечыслаў Эдвардавiч

Чесновский Мечислав Эдвардович

 

Rector of Brest State University named after Pushkin

Responsible for the expulsion of students

135.

Alpeeva, Tamara Mikhailauna

(Alpeyeva, Tamara Mikhailauna; Alpeeva, Tamara Mikhailovna;Alpeyeva, Tamara Mikhailovna)

Алпеева Тамара Мiхайлаўна

Алпеева Тамара Михайловна

 

Rector of International Humanitarian-Economic Institute

Responsible for the expulsion of students

▼M6

136.

Shykarou, Uladzislau

Shikarov, Vladislav

Шыкароў Уладзiслаў

Шикаров Владислав

 

Judge of the Zheleznodorozhny District Court of Vitebsk. He sentenced several protesters during the appeal trial, despite the fact that they were not found guilty by the Court of First Instance.

137.

Merkul, Natallia Viktarauna

Merkul, Natalia Viktorovna

(Merkul, Natalya Viktorovna)

Меркуль Наталля Вiктараўна

Меркуль Наталья Викторовна

Date of birth:

13.11.1964

Director of the Secondary School in Talkov City, Pukhovichi District. On 27 January 2011 she fired Natalia Ilinich, a highly regarded teacher of the secondary school for her political views and for her participation at the 19 December 2010 events.

138.

Akulich, Sviatlana Rastsislavauna

Okulich, Svetlana Rostislavovna

Акулiч Святлана Расцiславаўна

Окулич Светлана Ростиславовна

Date of birth:

27.8.1948 or 1949

Judge of the Pukhovichi District Court. She unlawfully rejected the motion of Natalia Ilinich to restore her position as teacher of the Secondary School in Talkov City.

139.

Pykina, Natallia

Pykina, Natalia

(Pykina, Natalya)

Пыкiна Наталля

Пыкина Наталья

 

Judge of the Partizanski District Court dealing with Likhovid’s case. She sentenced Mr. Likhovid, an activist of ‘The Movement for Freedom’, to 3 and a half year in prison of strict regime.

▼M9

140.

Mazouka, Kiryl Viktaravich

Mazovka, Kirill Viktorovich

Мазоўка Кiрыл Вiктаравiч

Мазовка Кирилл Викторович

 

Prosecutor of the Dashkevich-Lobov case. Dmitri Dashkevich and Eduard Lobov, activists of the Molodoi Front (Young Front), were sentenced to several years of imprisonment for ‘hooliganism’. The real reason for their imprisonment was that they both actively participated in the electoral campaign in December 2010 supporting one of the candidates of the opposition.

▼M6

141.

Aliaksandrau, Dzmitry Piatrovich

Aleksandrov, Dmitri Petrovich

Аляксандраў Дзмiтрый Пятровiч

Александров Дмитрий Петрович

 

Judge of the Supreme Economic Court. He sustained the ban of the independent ‘Autoradio’ station. (The ‘Autoradio’ was banned for ‘having broadcasted calls for mass disturbances during the presidential campaign in December 2010.’ Upon a contract in force, the radio was transmitting the electoral program of Mr. Sannikov, one of the opposition candidates, saying ‘the future will be decided not in the kitchens, but on the square!’).

142.

Vakulchyk, Valery

Vakulchik, Valeri

Вакульчык Валерый

Вакульчик Валерий

 

Chief of the Analytical Center of the Presidential Administration, responsible for telecommunication, including monitoring, filtering, bugging, controlling and intervening different communication channels, for example the internet.

143.

Chatviartkova, Natallia

Chetvertkova, Natalia

(Chetvertkova, Natalya)

Чатвярткова Наталля

Четверткова Наталья

 

Judge of the Partizanski District Court of Minsk. She dealt with the trial of ex presidential candidate Andrei Sannikov, civil society activist Ilia Vasilevich, Fedor Mirzoianov, Oleg Gnedchik and Vladimir Yeriomenok. Her way of conducting the trial is a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure. She sustained the use of evidences and testimonies irrelevant to the accused persons against them.

144.

Bulash, Ala

Bulash, Alla

Булаш Ала

Булаш Алла

 

Judge of the Oktiabrski (Kastrichnitski) District Court of Minsk. She dealt with the case of Pavel Vinogradov, Dmitri Drozd, Ales Kirkevich, Andrei Protasenia, Vladimir Homichenko. Her way of conducting the trial is a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure. She sustained the use of evidences and testimonies irrelevant to the accused persons against them.

145.

Barovski Aliaksandr Genadzevich

Borovski Aleksandr Gennadievich

Бароўскi Аляксандр Генадзевiч

Боровский Александр Геннадиевич

 

Public Prosecutor of the Oktiabrski (Kastrichnitski) District Court of Minsk. He dealt with the case of Pavel Vinogradov, Dmitri Drozd, Ales Kirkevich, Vladimir Homichenko. The accusation presented by him has a clear and imminent political motivation and it is a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure. It is based on wrong classification of the events of 19th December 2010, not sustained by evidences, proofs and testimonies of witnesses.

146.

Simanouski Dmitri Valerevich

Simanovski Dmitri Valerievich

Сiманоўскi Дмiтрый Валер’евiч

Симановский Дмитрий Валериевич

 

Public Prosecutor of the Pervomaiski District Court of Minsk. He dealt with the case of Dmitri Bondarenko. The accusation presented by him has a clear and imminent political motivation and it is a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure. It is based on wrong classification of the events of 19th December 2010, not sustained by evidences, proofs and testimonies of witnesses.

147.

Brysina, Zhanna

Brysina, Zhanna

(Brisina, Zhanna)

Брысiна Жанна

Брысина Жанна/Брисина Жанна

 

Judge of the Zavodskoi District Court of Minsk dealing with the case of Khalip Irina, Martselev Sergei, Severinets Pavel, outstanding civil society representatives. Her way of conducting the trial is a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure. She sustained the use of evidences and testimonies irrelevant to the accused persons against them.

148.

Zhukovski, Sergei Konstantynovych

Жукоўскi Сяргей Канстанцiнавiч

Жуковский, Сергей Константинович

 

Public Prosecutor of the Zavodskoi District Court of Minsk dealing with the case of Khalip Irina, Martselev Sergei, Severinets Pavel, outstanding civil society representatives. The accusation presented by him has a clear and imminent political motivation and it is a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure. It is based on wrong classification of the events of 19th December 2010, not sustained by evidences, proofs and testimonies of witnesses.

▼M7

149.

Andrey Kazheunikau

Andrey Kozhevnikov

Андрэй Кажэўнiкаў

Андрей Кожевников

 

Public prosecutor of the case against ex-presidential candidates Vladimir Neklyaev, Vitaly Rimashevsky, members of Neklyaev’s campaign team Andrei Dmitriev, Aleksandr Feduta and Sergei Vozniak, as well as Young Front deputy chairperson Anastasia Polozhanka. The accusation presented by him had a clear political motivation and it was a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure. It was based on wrong classification of the events of 19 December 2010, not sustained by evidence, proofs and testimonies of witnesses.

150.

Grachova, Liudmila

(Grachova, Ludmila; Grachova Lyudmila)

Gracheva Liudmila

(Gracheva Lyudmila; Grachiova Ludmila)

Грачова Людмiла

Грачева Людмила

 

Judge of the Leninski District Court of Minsk. She dealt with the case of ex-presidential candidates Nikolai Statkevich and Dmitri Uss, as well as political and civil society activists Andrei Pozniak, Aleksandr Klaskovski, Aleksandr Kvetkevich, Artiom Gribkov and Dmitri Bulanov. Her way of conducting the trial was a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure. She sustained the use of evidence and testimonies irrelevant to the accused persons.

151.

Chubkavets Kiril

Chubkovets Kirill

Чубкавец Кiрыл

Чубковец Кирилл

 

Public prosecutor of the case against ex-presidential candidates Nikolai Statkevich and Dmitri Uss, as well as political and civil society activists Andrei Pozniak, Aleksandr Klaskovski, Aleksandr Kvetkevich, Artiom Gribkov and Dmitri Bulanov. The accusation presented by him had a clear political motivation and it was a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure. It was based on wrong classification of the events of 19 December 2010, not sustained by evidence, proofs and testimonies of witnesses.

▼M9

152.

Peftiev Vladimir

Peftiev Vladimir Pavlovich

Пефцiеў Уладзiмiр Паўлавiч

Пефтиев Владимир Павлович

1 July 1957, Berdyansk, Zaporozhskaya Oblast, Ukraine; Present passport No.: MP2405942

Person associated with Aliaksandr Lukashenka, Viktar Lukashenka and Dzmitry Lukashenka. Provides economic advice to President Lukashenka and is a key financial sponsor of the Lukashenka regime. Majority shareholder and Chairman of the Council of Shareholders of Beltechexport, one of the largest export/import companies of defence products in Belarus.

▼M9

153.

Kamisarau, Valery Mikalayevich

Komissarov, Valeri Nikolaevich

Камiсараў Валерый Мiкалаевiч

Комиссаров Валерий Николаевич

 

Judge of the City Court of Minsk. He dismissed (as chief judge) the appeals against the sentences of political and civil society activists Dmitri Dashkevich, Eduard Lobov, Aleksandr Otroshchenkov, Dmitri Novik, Aleksandr Molchanov. These trials were a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure.

154.

Stsiapurka, Uladzimir Mikhailavich

Stepurko, Vladimir Mikhailovich

Сцяпурка Уладзiмiр Мiхайлавiч

Степурко Владимир Михайлович

 

Judge of the City Court of Minsk. He dismissed (as chief judge) the appeals against the sentences of political and civil society activists Irina Khalip, Sergei Martselev, Pavel Severinets, Dmitri Bondarenko, Dmitri Doronin, Sergei Kazakov, Vladimir Loban, Vitali Matsukevich, Evgeni Sekret and Oleg Fedorkevich. These trials were a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure.

155.

Khrypach, Siarhei Fiodaravich

Khripach, Sergei Fiodorovich

Хрыпач Сяргей Фёдаравiч

Хрипач Сергей Федорович

 

Judge of the City Court of Minsk. He dismissed (as chief judge) the appeals against the sentences of ex presidential candidates Andrei Sannikov, Nikolai Statkevich, Dmitri Uss, Vladimir Nekliaev, political and civil society activists Andrei Dmitriev, Ilia Vasilevich, Fiodor Mirzayanov, Oleg Gnedchik, Vladimir Yeriomenok, Andrei Pozniak, Aleksandr Klaskovski, Aleksandr Kviatkevich, Artiom Gribkov, Dmitri Bulanov and (as associate judge) Dmitri Dashkevich, Eduard Lobov, Aleksandr Otroshchenkov, Dmitri Novik, Aleksandr Molchanov. These trials were a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure.

156.

Nazaranka, Vasil Andreyevich

Nazarenko, Vasili Andreevich

Назаранка Васiль Андрэевiч

Назаренко Василий Андреевич

 

Judge of the City Court of Minsk. He dismissed (as chief judge) the appeals against the sentences of political and civil society activists Vasili Parfenkov and (as associate judge) Dmitri Dashkevich, Eduard Lobov. These trials were a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure.

157.

Kamarouskaya, Volha Paulauna

Komarovskaia, Olga Pavlovna

Камароўская Вольга Паўлаўна

Комаровская Ольга Павловна

 

Judge of the City Court of Minsk. She dismissed (as associate judge) the appeals against the sentences of ex presidential candidate Andrei Sannikov, political and civil society activists Irina Khalip, Sergei Martselev, Pavel Severinets, Aleksandr Otroshchenkov, Dmitri Novik, Aleksandr Molchanov, Ilia Vasilevich, Fiodor Mirzayanov, Oleg Gnedchik, Vladimir Yeriomenok, Dmitri Doronin, Sergei Kazakov, Vladimir Loban, Vitali Matsukevich, Evgeni Sekret and Oleg Fedorkevich. These trials were a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure.

158.

Zaitsava, Viktoryia Henadzeuna

Zaitseva, Viktoria Gennadievna

Зайцава Вiкторыя Генадзеўна

Зайцева Виктория Геннадьевна

 

Judge of the City Court of Minsk. She dismissed (as associate judge) the appeals against the sentences of ex presidential candidate Andrei Sannikov, political and civil society activists Ilia Vasilevich, Fiodor Mirzayanov, Oleg Gnedchik amd Vladimir Yeriomenok. The trial was a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure.

159.

Unukevich, Tamara Vasileuna

Vnukevich, Tamara Vasilievna

Унукевiч Тамара Васiлеўна

Внукевич Тамара Васильевна

 

Judge of the City Court of Minsk. She dismissed (as associate judge) the appeals against the sentences of political and civil society activists Irina Khalip, Sergei Martselev, Pavel Severinets. The trial was a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure.

160.

Krot, Ihar Uladzimiravich

Krot, Igor Vladimirovich

Крот Iгар Уладзiмiравiч

Крот Игорь Владимирович

 

Judge of the City Court of Minsk. He dismissed (as associate judge) the appeal against the sentence of the political activist Vasili Parfenkov. The trial was a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure.

161.

Khrobastau, Uladzimir Ivanavich

Khrobostov, Vladimir Ivanovich

Хробастаў Уладзiмiр Iванавiч

Хробостов Владимир Иванович

 

Judge of the City Court of Minsk. He dismissed (as associate judge) the appeal against the sentence of the political activist Vasili Parfenkov. The trial was a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure.

162.

Ihnatovich-Mishneva, Liudmila

Ignatovich-Mishneva, Liudmila

Iгнатовiч-Мiшнева Людмiла

Игнатович-Мишнева Людмила

 

Prosecutor of the City Court of Minsk dealing with the dismissal of the appeal against the sentence of Dmitri Dashkevich and Eduard Lobov, activists of the Molodoi Front (Young Front). The trial was a clear violation of the Code of Penal Procedure.

163.

Yarmalitski, Siarhei Uladzimiravich

Ermolitski, Sergei Vladimirovich

(Yermolitski, Sergei Vladimirovich)

Ярмалiцкi Сяргей Уладзiмiравiч

Ермолицкий Сергей Владимирович

 

Director of the prison camp in Shklov. He is responsible for the inhuman treatment of the detainees and persecution of ex presidential candidate Nikolai Statkevich, who was imprisoned in relation to the 19 December 2010 events, and other inmates.

164.

Kavaliou, Aliaksandr Mikhailavich

Kovalev, Aleksandr Mikhailovich

Кавалёў Аляксандр Мiхайлавiч

Ковалёв Александр Михайлович

 

Director of the prison camp in Gorki. He is responsible for the inhuman treatment of the detainees, especially for persecution and torturous treatment of civil society activist Dmitri Dashkevich, who was imprisoned in relation to the 19 December 2010 elections and the crackdown on civil society and democratic opposition.

165.

Paluyan, Uladzimir Mikalayevich

Paluyan, Vladimir Nikolaevich

Палуян Уладзiмiр Мiкалаевiч

Полуян Владимир Николаевич

Village Nekrashevichi of Karelichi district of Hrodna region 1961

Minister of Taxes and Duties. Supervises tax authorities that support the criminal case against Byalyatski using the pretext of tax evasion. Byalyatski was active in defending and providing assistance to those who suffered from repression in relation with the 19 December 2010 elections and the crackdown on civil society and democratic opposition.

166.

Kornau, Uladzimir Uladzimiravich

Kornov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

Корнаў Уладзiмiр Уладзiмiравiч

Корнов Владимир Владимирович

 

Judge at the City Court of Minsk who authorised the rejection of Byalyatski's lawyers's appeal. Byalyatski was active in defending and providing assistance to those who suffered from repression in relation with the 19 December 2010 elections and the crackdown on civil society and democratic opposition.

167.

Shastakou Maksim Aleksandrauvich

(Shastakou Maksim Aleksandravich, Shastakou Maxim Aleksandrauvich, Shastakou Maxim Aleksandravich, Shastakou Maxsim Aleksandrauvich, Shastakou Maxsim Aleksandrauvich)

Shestakov, Maksim Aleksandrovich

Шастакоў Максiм Александравiч

Шестаков Максим Александрович

 

Prosecutor who presented the case against Byalyatski in the Pervomaiski District Court of Minsk after Byalyatski's application to the court regarding his detention. Byalyatski was active in defending and providing assistance to those who suffered from repression in relation with the 19 December 2010 elections and the crackdown on civil society and democratic opposition.

168.

Herasimovich Volha Ivanavna

(Herasimovich Volha Ivanovna)

Gerasimovich Olga Ivanovna

Герасiмовiч Вольга Иванаўна

(Герасiмовiч Вольга Иваноўна)

Герасимович Ольга Ивановна

 

Prosecutor who presented the case against Byalyatski in the City Court of Minsk after Byalyatski's application to the court regarding his detention. Byalyatski was active in defending and providing assistance to those who suffered from repression in relation with the 19 December 2010 elections and the crackdown on civil society and democratic opposition.

▼M7



B.  Entities

 

Names

Transcription of Belarusian spelling

Transcription of Russian spelling

Names

(Belarusian spelling)

Names

(Russian spelling)

Identifying information

Reasons

1.

Beltechexport

 

ЗАО ‘Белтехэкспорт’

Republic of Belarus,220012, Minsk,Nezavisimost ave., 86-BTel: (+375 17) 263-63-83,Fax: (+375 17) 263-90-12

Entity controlled by Mr. Peftiev Vladimir

▼M9

2.

Sport-Pari

 

‘ЗАО Спорт-пари’ (оператор республиканской лотереи)

 

Entity controlled by Mr Peftiev Vladimir in conjunction with Lukashenka, Dzmitry Aliaksandravich, through the latter’s control of the President’s Sports Club, which holds a mandatory, state-owned majority share in Sport-Pari.

▼M7

3.

Private Unitary Enterprise (PUE) BT Telecommunications

 

частное унитарное предприятие ЧУП ‘БТ Телекоммуникации’

 

Entity controlled by Mr. Peftiev Vladimir

▼M3




ANNEX II

▼M4

Websites for information on the competent authorities referred to in Articles 3, 4(2), and 5, and address for notifications to the European Commission

BELGIUM

http://www.diplomatie.be/eusanctions

BULGARIA

http://www.mfa.government.bg

CZECH REPUBLIC

http://www.mfcr.cz/mezinarodnisankce

DENMARK

http://www.um.dk/da/menu/Udenrigspolitik/FredSikkerhedOgInternationalRetsorden/Sanktioner/

GERMANY

http://www.bmwi.de/BMWi/Navigation/Aussenwirtschaft/Aussenwirtschaftsrecht/embargos.html

ESTONIA

http://www.vm.ee/est/kat_622/

IRELAND

http://www.dfa.ie/home/index.aspx?id=28519

GREECE

http://www.mfa.gr/www.mfa.gr/en-US/Policy/Multilateral+Diplomacy/Global+Issues/International+Sanctions/

SPAIN

http://www.maec.es/es/MenuPpal/Asuntos/Sanciones%20Internacionales/Paginas/Sanciones_%20Internacionales.aspx

FRANCE

http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/autorites-sanctions/

ITALY

http://www.esteri.it/MAE/IT/Politica_Europea/Deroghe.htm

CYPRUS

http://www.mfa.gov.cy/sanctions

LATVIA

http://www.mfa.gov.lv/en/security/4539

LITHUANIA

http://www.urm.lt

LUXEMBOURG

http://www.mae.lu/sanctions

HUNGARY

http://www.kulugyminiszterium.hu/kum/hu/bal/Kulpolitikank/nemzetkozi_szankciok/

MALTA

http://www.doi.gov.mt/EN/bodies/boards/sanctions_monitoring.asp

NETHERLANDS

http://www.minbuza.nl/sancties

AUSTRIA

http://www.bmeia.gv.at/view.php3?f_id=12750&LNG=en&version=

POLAND

http://www.msz.gov.pl

PORTUGAL

http://www.min-nestrangeiros.pt

ROMANIA

http://www.mae.ro/node/1548

SLOVENIA

http://www.mzz.gov.si/si/zunanja_politika/mednarodna_varnost/omejevalni_ukrepi/

SLOVAKIA

http://www.foreign.gov.sk

FINLAND

http://formin.finland.fi/kvyhteistyo/pakotteet

SWEDEN

http://www.ud.se/sanktioner

UNITED KINGDOM

www.fco.gov.uk/competentauthorities

Address for notifications to or other communication with the European Commission:

European Commission

Foreign Policy Instruments Service

Unit FPIS.2

CHAR 12/106

B-1049 Bruxelles/Brussel

Belgium

E-mail: relex-sanctions@ec.europa.eu

Tel.: (32 2) 295 55 85

Fax: (32 2) 299 08 73

▼M7




ANNEX III

List of equipment which might be used for internal repression as referred to in Article 1a and Article 1b

1. Fire-arms, ammunition and related accessories therefor, as follows:

1.1. Firearms not controlled by ML 1 and ML 2 of the Common Military List of the European Union ( 3 ) (‘Common Military List’);

1.2. Ammunition specially designed for the firearms listed in item 1.1 and specially designed components therefor;

1.3. Weapon-sights not controlled by the Common Military List.

2. Bombs and grenades not controlled by the Common Military List.

3. Vehicles as follows:

3.1. Vehicles equipped with a water cannon, specially designed or modified for the purpose of riot control;

3.2. Vehicles specially designed or modified to be electrified to repel borders;

3.3. Vehicles specially designed or modified to remove barricades, including construction equipment with ballistic protection;

3.4. Vehicles specially designed for the transport or transfer of prisoners and/or detainees;

3.5. Vehicles specially designed to deploy mobile barriers;

3.6. Components for the vehicles specified in items 3.1 to 3.5 specially designed for the purposes of riot control.

Note 1   This item does not control vehicles specially designed for the purposes of fire-fighting.

Note 2   For the purposes of item 3.5 the term ‘vehicles’ includes trailers.

4. Explosive substances and related equipment as follows:

4.1. Equipment and devices specially designed to initiate explosions by electrical or non-electrical means, including firing sets, detonators, igniters, boosters and detonating cord, and specially designed components therefor; except those specially designed for a specific commercial use consisting of the actuation or operation by explosive means of other equipment or devices the function of which is not the creation of explosions (e.g., car air-bag inflaters, electric-surge arresters of fire sprinkler actuators);

4.2. Linear cutting explosive charges not controlled by the Common Military List;

4.3. Other explosives not controlled by the Common Military List and related substances as follows:

a. amatol;

b. nitrocellulose (containing more than 12,5 % nitrogen);

c. nitroglycol;

d. pentaerythritol tetranitrate (PETN);

e. picryl chloride;

f. 2,4,6-trinitrotoluene (TNT).

5. Protective equipment not controlled by ML 13 of the Common Military List as follows:

5.1. Body armour providing ballistic and/or stabbing protection;

5.2. Helmets providing ballistic and/or fragmentation protection, anti-riot helmets, antiriot shields and ballistic shields.

Note: This item does not control:

  equipment specially designed for sports activities,

  equipment specially designed for safety of work requirements,

6. Simulators, other than those controlled by ML 14 of the Common Military List, for training in the use of firearms, and specially designed software therefor.

7. Night vision, thermal imaging equipment and image intensifier tubes, other than those controlled by the Common Military List.

8. Razor barbed wire.

9. Military knives, combat knives and bayonets with blade lengths in excess of 10 cm.

10. Production equipment specially designed for the items specified in this list.

11. Specific technology for the development, production or use of the items specified in this list.



( 1 ) See page 45 of this Official Journal.

( 2 ) OJ C 86, 18.3.2011, p. 1.

( 3 ) OJ C 86, 18.3.2011, p. 1.

Top