EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 02012D0285-20180111

Consolidated text: Council Decision 2012/285/CFSP of 31 May 2012 concerning restrictive measures directed against certain persons, entities and bodies threatening the peace, security or stability of the Republic of Guinea-Bissau and repealing Decision 2012/237/CFSP

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/dec/2012/285/2018-01-11

02012D0285 — EN — 11.01.2018 — 004.001


This text is meant purely as a documentation tool and has no legal effect. The Union's institutions do not assume any liability for its contents. The authentic versions of the relevant acts, including their preambles, are those published in the Official Journal of the European Union and available in EUR-Lex. Those official texts are directly accessible through the links embedded in this document

►B

COUNCIL DECISION 2012/285/CFSP

of 31 May 2012

concerning restrictive measures directed against certain persons, entities and bodies threatening the peace, security or stability of the Republic of Guinea-Bissau and repealing Decision 2012/237/CFSP

(OJ L 142 1.6.2012, p. 36)

Amended by:

 

 

Official Journal

  No

page

date

►M1

COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING DECISION 2012/516/CFSP of 24 September 2012

  L 257

20

25.9.2012

 M2

COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING DECISION 2013/293/CFSP of 18 June 2013

  L 167

39

19.6.2013

►M3

COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING DECISION (CFSP) 2017/415 of 7 March 2017

  L 63

117

9.3.2017

►M4

COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING DECISION (CFSP) 2018/36 of 10 January 2018

  L 6

48

11.1.2018




▼B

COUNCIL DECISION 2012/285/CFSP

of 31 May 2012

concerning restrictive measures directed against certain persons, entities and bodies threatening the peace, security or stability of the Republic of Guinea-Bissau and repealing Decision 2012/237/CFSP



Article 1

1.  Member States shall take the necessary measures to prevent the entry into, or transit through, their territories of:

(a) persons listed in the Annex to UNSCR 2048 (2012), and additional persons designated by the Security Council or by the Committee established pursuant to paragraph 9 of UNSCR 2048 (2012) (‘the Committee’), in accordance with paragraph 6 of UNSCR 2048 (2012), as listed in Annex I;

(b) persons not covered by Annex I engaging in or providing support for acts that threaten the peace, security or stability of the Republic of Guinea-Bissau and persons associated with them, as listed in Annex II.

2.  Paragraph 1 shall not oblige a Member State to refuse its own nationals entry into its territory.

3.  Paragraph 1(a) shall not apply where the Committee determines that:

(a) travel is justified on the grounds of humanitarian need, including religious obligation; or

(b) an exemption would further the objectives of peace and national reconciliation in the Republic of Guinea-Bissau and stability in the region.

4.  Paragraph 1(a) shall not apply where entry or transit is necessary for the fulfilment of a judicial proceeding.

5.  Paragraph 1(b) shall be without prejudice to the cases where a Member State is bound by an obligation of international law, namely:

(a) as a host country of an international intergovernmental organisation;

(b) as a host country to an international conference convened by, or under the auspices of, the United Nations;

(c) under a multilateral agreement conferring privileges and immunities; or

(d) under the 1929 Treaty of Conciliation (Lateran pact) concluded by the Holy See (State of the Vatican City) and Italy.

6.  Paragraph 5 shall be considered as applying also in cases where a Member State is host country of the Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE).

7.  The Council shall be duly informed in all cases where a Member State grants an exemption pursuant to paragraph 5 or 6.

8.  Member States may grant exemptions from the measures imposed under paragraph 1(b) where travel is justified on the grounds of urgent humanitarian need, or on grounds of attending intergovernmental meetings, including those promoted by the Union, or hosted by a Member State holding the Chairmanship in office of the OSCE, where a political dialogue is conducted that directly promotes democracy, human rights and the rule of law in the Republic of Guinea-Bissau.

9.  A Member State wishing to grant exemptions referred to in paragraph 8 shall notify the Council in writing. The exemption shall be deemed to be granted unless one or more of the Council members raise an objection in writing within two working days of receiving notification of the proposed exemption. Should one or more of the Council members raise an objection, the Council, acting by a qualified majority, may none the less decide to grant the proposed exemption.

10.  In cases where, pursuant to paragraphs 5, 6, 8 and 9, a Member State authorises the entry into, or transit through, its territory of persons listed in Annex II, the authorisation shall be limited to the purpose for which it is given and to the persons concerned thereby.

Article 2

1.  All funds and economic resources belonging to, owned, held or controlled by natural or legal persons, entities or bodies engaging in or providing support for acts that threaten the peace, security or stability of the Republic of Guinea-Bissau and natural or legal persons, entities or bodies associated with them, as listed in Annex III, shall be frozen.

2.  No funds or economic resources shall be made available, directly or indirectly, to or for the benefit of the natural or legal persons, entities or bodies listed in Annex III.

3.  The competent authority of a Member State may authorise the release of certain frozen funds or economic resources or the making available of certain funds or economic resources, under such conditions as it deems appropriate, after having determined that the funds or economic resources concerned are:

(a) necessary to satisfy the basic needs of the persons listed in Annex III and their dependent family members, including payments for foodstuffs, rent or mortgage, medicines and medical treatment, taxes, insurance premiums, and public utility charges;

(b) intended exclusively for payment of reasonable professional fees and reimbursement of incurred expenses associated with the provision of legal services;

(c) intended exclusively for payment of fees or service charges for routine holding or maintenance of frozen funds and economic resources;

(d) necessary for extraordinary expenses, provided that the competent authority has notified the grounds on which it considers that a specific authorisation should be granted to the other competent authorities and the Commission at least two weeks prior to the authorisation.

Member States shall inform the other Member States and the Commission of any authorisation granted under this paragraph.

4.  By way of derogation from paragraph 1, the competent authority of a Member State may authorise the release of certain frozen funds or economic resources, if the following conditions are met:

(a) the funds or economic resources in question are the subject of a judicial, administrative or arbitral lien established prior to the date on which the natural or legal person, entity or body referred to in paragraph 1 was included in Annex III or of a judicial, administrative or arbitral judgment rendered prior to that date;

(b) the funds and economic resources will be used exclusively to satisfy claims secured by such a lien or recognised as valid in such a judgment, within the limits set by applicable laws and regulations governing the rights of persons having such claims;

(c) the lien or judgment is not for the benefit of a natural or legal person, entity or body listed in Annex III;

(d) recognising the lien or judgment is not contrary to public policy in the Member State concerned.

Member States shall inform the other Member States and the Commission of any authorisation granted under this paragraph.

5.  Paragraph 2 shall not apply to the addition to frozen accounts of:

(a) interest or other earnings on those accounts; or

(b) payments due under contracts, agreements or obligations that were concluded or arose prior to the date on which those accounts became subject to the provisions of this Decision;

provided that any such interest, other earnings and payments continue to be subject to paragraph 1.

Article 3

1.  The Council shall implement modifications to Annex I on the basis of the determinations made by the Security Council or by the Committee.

2.  The Council, acting upon a proposal by a Member State or the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, shall adopt amendments to the lists contained in Annexes II and III as required.

3.  The Council shall communicate its decision, including the grounds for the listing, to the natural or legal person, entity or body concerned listed in Annex III, either directly, if the address is known, or through the publication of a notice, providing such natural or legal person, entity or body with an opportunity to present observations.

4.  Where observations are submitted, or where substantial new evidence is presented, the Council shall review its decision and inform the natural or legal person, entity or body concerned listed in Annex III accordingly.

Article 4

In order to maximise the impact of the measures set out in this Decision, the Union shall encourage third States to adopt restrictive measures similar to those contained in this Decision.

Article 5

1.  This Decision shall be reviewed, amended or repealed as appropriate, notably in the light of relevant decisions by the Security Council.

2.  The measures referred to in Articles 1(1)(b) and 2 shall be reviewed at regular intervals and at least every 12 months. They shall cease to apply in respect of the persons and entities concerned if the Council determines, in accordance with the procedure referred in Article 3(2), that the conditions for their application are no longer met.

Article 6

Decision 2012/237/CFSP is hereby repealed.

Article 7

This Decision shall enter into force on the date of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.




ANNEX I



List of persons referred to in Article 1(1)(a)

 

Name

Identifying information

(date and place of birth (d.o.b. and p.o.b.), passport/ID card number, etc.)

Grounds for listing

▼M3

1.

António INJAI

(a.k.a. ‘António INDJAI’)

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

d.o.b.: 20.1.1955

p.o.b.: Encheia, Sector de Bissorá, Região de Oio, Guiné-Bissau

Parentage: Wasna Injai (father's name) and Quiritche Cofte (mother's name)

Designation: a) Lieutenant-General b) Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces

Passport: Diplomatic passport No AAID00435

Date of issue: 18.2.2010

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 18.2.2013

Date of UN designation: 18.5.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782445

António Injai was personally involved in planning and leading the mutiny of 1 April 2010, culminating with the illegal apprehension of the Prime Minister, Carlo Gomes Junior, and the then Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces, José Zamora Induta; during the 2012 electoral period, in his capacity as Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces, Injai made statements threatening to overthrow the elected authorities and to put an end to the electoral process; António Injai has been involved in the operational planning of the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. In the aftermath of the coup, the first communiqué by the ‘Military Command’ was issued by the Armed Forces General Staff, which is led by General Injai.

2.

Mamadu TURE

(a.k.a. ‘N'Krumah’)

Nationality — Guinea-Bissau

d.o.b. 26.4.1947

Designation: a) Major General b) Deputy Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces

Diplomatic Passport No DA0002186

Date of issue: 30.3.2007

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 26.8.2013

Date of UN designation: 18.5.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782456

Member of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

3.

Estêvão NA MENA

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

d.o.b. 7.3.1956

Designation: Inspector-General of the Armed Forces

Date of UN designation: 18.5.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782449

Member of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

4.

Ibraima CAMARÁ

(a.k.a. ‘Papa Camará’)

Nationality — Guinea-Bissau

d.o.b. 11.5.1964

Parentage: Suareba Camará (father's name) and Sale Queita (mother's name)

Designation: a) Brigadier-General b) Chief of Staff of the Air Force

Diplomatic Passport No AAID00437

Date of Issue: 18.2.2010

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 18.2.2013

Date of UN designation: 18.5.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5781782

Member of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

5.

Daba NAUALNA

(a.k.a. ‘Daba Na Walna’)

Nationality — Guinea-Bissau

d.o.b. 6.6.1966

Parentage: Samba Naualna (Father's name) and In-Uasne Nanfafe (Mother's name)

Designation: a) Lieutenant-Colonel b) Spokesperson of the ‘Military Command’

Passport No SA 0000417

Date of issue: 29.10.2003

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 10.3.2013

Date of UN designation: 18.5.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782452

Spokesperson of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

▼M4 —————

▼M3

7.

Cranha DANFÁ

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 5.3.1957

Designation: a) Colonel b) Head of Operations of the Armed Forces Joint Staff

Passport: AAIN29392

Date of issue: 29.9.2011

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 29.9.2016

Date of UN designation: 18.7.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782442

Member of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. Close advisor to Armed Forces Chief of Staff António Injai.

8.

Idrissa DJALÓ

(a.k.a.: Idriça Djaló)

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 18 December 1954

Designation: a) Major b) Protocol advisor to the Armed Forces Chief of Staff c) Colonel d) Chief of Protocol of the Headquarters of the Armed Forces (subsequently)

Passport: AAISO40158

Date of issue: 12.10.2012

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 2.10.2015

Date of UN designation: 18.7.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782443

Point of Contact for the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012 and one of its most active members. He was one of the first officers to publicly assume his affiliation to the ‘Military Command’, having signed one of its first communiqués (No 5, dated 13 April 2012). Major Djaló also belongs to the Military Intelligence.

9.

Tchipa NA BIDON

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 28.5.1954

Parentage: ‘Nabidom’

Designation: a) Lieutenant-colonel b) Head of Intelligence

Passport: Diplomatic Passport DA0001564

Date of issue: 30.11.2005

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 15.5.2011

Date of UN designation: 18.7.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782446

Member of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

10.

Tcham NA MAN

(a.k.a. Namam)

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 27.2.1953

Parentage: Biute Naman (Father's name) and Ndjade Na Noa (Mother's name)

Designation: a) Lieutenant-colonel b) Head of the Armed Forces Military Hospital

Passport: SA0002264

Date of issue: 24.7.2006

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 23.7.2009

Date of UN designation: 18.7.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782448

Member of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. Also a member of the Military High Command (highest hierarchy of the Bissau-Guinean Armed Forces).

11.

Júlio NHATE

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 28.9.1965

Designation: a) Lieutenant-colonel b) Commander of the Paratroops Regiment

Date of UN designation: 18.7.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782454

Member of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. A loyal ally of António Injai, Lt. Col. Júlio Nhate has the material responsibility for the 12 April 2012 coup, having conducted the military operation.

▼B




ANNEX II



List of persons referred to in Articles 1(1)(b)

 

Name

Identifying information

(date and place of birth (d.o.b. and p.o.b.), passport /ID card number, etc.)

Grounds for listing

Date of designation

1.

General Augusto MÁRIO CÓ

Official function: Army Chief of Staff

Member of the “Military Command” which has assumed responsibility for the coup d’état of 12 April 2012.

1.6.2012

2.

General Saya Braia Na NHAPKA

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

Official function: Chief of the Presidential Guard

Member of the “Military Command” which has assumed responsibility for the coup d’état of 12 April 2012.

1.6.2012

3.

Colonel Tomás DJASSI

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 18 September 1968

Official function: Commander of the National Guard

Passport: AAIS00820

Date of issue: 24.11.2010

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 27.04.2012

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. Close advisor to Armed Forces Chief of Staff António Injai.

1.6.2012

▼M1 —————

▼B

5.

Colonel Celestino de CARVALHO

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 14.06.1955

Parentage: Domingos de Carvalho e Josefa Cabral

Official function: President of the National Defence Institute

Passport: Diplomatic passport DA0002166

Date of issue: 19.02.2007

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 15.04.2013

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. Former Air Force Chief of Staff. His presence in a delegation which met with ECOWAS on April 26th confirms his participation in the "Military Command".

1.6.2012

▼M1 —————

▼B

10.

Major Samuel FERNANDES

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

Date of Birth: 22 January 1965

Parentage: José Fernandes e Segunda Iamite

Official function: Assistant to the Chief of Operations of the National Guard

Passport: AAIS00048

Date of issue: 24.03.2009

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 24.03.2012

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

1.6.2012

▼M1 —————

▼B

12.

Commander (Navy) Bion NA TCHONGO (a.k.a. Nan Tchongo

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b: 8 April 1961

Parentage: Cunha Nan Tchongo and Bucha Natcham

Official function: Chief of the Naval Intelligence

Passport: Diplomatic passport DA0001565

Date of issue: 01.12.2005

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 30.11.2008

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

1.6.2012

13.

Commander (Navy) Agostinho Sousa CORDEIRO

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 28 May 1962

Parentage: Luis Agostinho Cordeiro and Domingas Soares

Official function: Chief of Logistics of the Armed Forces Joint Staff

Passport: SA0000883

Date of issue: 14.04.2004

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 15.04.2013

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012

1.6.2012

14.

Captain Paulo SUNSAI

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

Official function: Assistant to the North Region Military Commander

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

1.6.2012

15.

Lieutenant Lassana CAMARÁ

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

Official function: Chief of the Financial Services of the Armed Forces

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. Responsible for Misappropriation of publics funds belonging to Customs, the Transports Directorate-General and the Border and Migration Directorate-General. These funds finance the “Military Command”.

1.6.2012

16.

Lieutenant Julio NA MAN

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

Official function: Aide-de-Camp of the Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. Lt Na Man was active in the operational command of the 12 April coup, under orders from António Injai. He has also taken part, on behalf of the “Military Command”, in meetings with political parties.

1.6.2012




ANNEX III



List of persons, entities or bodies referred to in Article 2

 

Name

Identifying information (date and place of birth (d.o.b. and p.o.b.), passport /ID card number, etc.)

Grounds for listing

Date of designation

▼M3

1.

António INJAI

(a.k.a. ‘António INDJAI’)

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

d.o.b.: 20.1.1955

p.o.b.: Encheia, Sector de Bissorá, Região de Oio, Guiné-Bissau

Parentage: Wasna Injai (father's name) and Quiritche Cofte (mother's name)

Designation: a) Lieutenant-General b) Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces

Passport: Diplomatic passport No AAID00435

Date of issue: 18.2.2010

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 18.2.2013

Date of UN designation: 18.5.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782445

António Injai was personally involved in planning and leading the mutiny of 1 April 2010, culminating with the illegal apprehension of the Prime Minister, Carlo Gomes Junior, and the then Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces, José Zamora Induta; during the 2012 electoral period, in his capacity as Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces, Injai made statements threatening to overthrow the elected authorities and to put an end to the electoral process; António Injai has been involved in the operational planning of the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. In the aftermath of the coup, the first communiqué by the ‘Military Command’ was issued by the Armed Forces General Staff, which is led by General Injai.

3.5.2012

2.

Mamadu TURE

(a.k.a. ‘N'Krumah’)

Nationality — Guinea-Bissau

d.o.b. 26.4.1947

Designation: a) Major General b) Deputy Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces

Diplomatic Passport No DA0002186

Date of issue: 30.3.2007

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 26.8.2013

Date of UN designation: 18.5.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782456

Member of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

3.5.2012

3.

Estêvão NA MENA

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

d.o.b. 7.3.1956

Designation: Inspector-General of the Armed Forces

Date of UN designation: 18.5.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782449

Member of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

3.5.2012

4.

Ibraima CAMARÁ

(a.k.a. ‘Papa Camará’)

Nationality — Guinea-Bissau

d.o.b. 11.5.1964

Parentage: Suareba Camará (father's name) and Sale Queita (mother's name)

Designation: a) Brigadier-General b) Chief of Staff of the Air Force

Diplomatic Passport No AAID00437

Date of Issue: 18.2.2010

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 18.2.2013

Date of UN designation: 18.5.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5781782

Member of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

3.5.2012

5.

Daba NAUALNA

(a.k.a. ‘Daba Na Walna’)

Nationality — Guinea-Bissau

d.o.b. 6.6.1966

Parentage: Samba Naualna (Father's name) and In-Uasne Nanfafe (Mother's name)

Designation: a) Lieutenant-Colonel b) Spokesperson of the ‘Military Command’

Passport No SA 0000417

Date of issue: 29.10.2003

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 10.3.2013

Date of UN designation: 18.5.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782452

Spokesperson of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

3.5.2012

▼B

6.

General Augusto MÁRIO CÓ

Official function: Army Chief of Staff.

Member of the “Military Command” which has assumed responsibility for the coup d’état of 12 April 2012.

3.5.2012

7.

General Saya Braia Na NHAPKA

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

Official function: Chief of the Presidential Guard

Member of the “Military Command” which has assumed responsibility for the coup d’état of 12 April 2012.

1.6.2012

8.

Colonel Tomás DJASSI

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 18 September 1968

Official function: Commander of the National Guard

Passport: AAIS00820

Date of issue: 24.11.2010

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 27.04.2012

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. Close advisor to Armed Forces Chief of Staff António Injai.

1.6.2012

▼M3

9.

Cranha DANFÁ

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 5.3.1957

Designation: a) Colonel b) Head of Operations of the Armed Forces Joint Staff

Passport: AAIN29392

Date of issue: 29.9.2011

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 29.9.2016

Date of UN designation: 18.7.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782442

Member of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. Close advisor to Armed Forces Chief of Staff António Injai.

1.6.2012

▼B

10.

Colonel Celestino de CARVALHO

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 14.06.1955

Parentage: Domingos de Carvalho e Josefa Cabral

Official function: President of the National Defence Institute

Passport: Diplomatic passport DA0002166

Date of issue: 19.02.2007

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 15.04.2013

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. Former Air Force Chief of Staff. His presence in a delegation which met with ECOWAS on April 26th confirms his participation in the "Military Command".

1.6.2012

▼M4 —————

▼M3

12.

Júlio NHATE

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 28.9.1965

Designation: a) Lieutenant-colonel b) Commander of the Paratroops Regiment

Date of UN designation: 18.7.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782454

Member of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. A loyal ally of António Injai, Lt. Col. Júlio Nhate has the material responsibility for the 12 April 2012 coup, having conducted the military operation.

1.6.2012

13.

Tchipa NA BIDON

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 28.5.1954

Parentage: ‘Nabidom’

Designation: a) Lieutenant-colonel b) Head of Intelligence

Passport: Diplomatic Passport DA0001564

Date of issue: 30.11.2005

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 15.5.2011

Date of UN designation: 18.7.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782446

Member of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

1.6.2012

14.

Tcham NA MAN

(a.k.a. Namam)

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 27.2.1953

Parentage: Biute Naman (Father's name) and Ndjade Na Noa (Mother's name)

Designation: a) Lieutenant-colonel b) Head of the Armed Forces Military Hospital

Passport: SA0002264

Date of issue: 24.7.2006

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 23.7.2009

Date of UN designation: 18.7.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782448

Member of the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. Also a member of the Military High Command (highest hierarchy of the Bissau-Guinean Armed Forces).

1.6.2012

▼B

15.

Major Samuel FERNANDES

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

Date of Birth: 22 January 1965

Parentage: José Fernandes e Segunda Iamite

Official function: Assistant to the Chief of Operations of the National Guard

Passport: AAIS00048

Date of issue: 24.03.2009

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 24.03.2012

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

1.6.2012

▼M3

16.

Idrissa DJALÓ

(a.k.a.: Idriça Djaló)

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 18 December 1954

Designation: a) Major b) Protocol advisor to the Armed Forces Chief of Staff c) Colonel d) Chief of Protocol of the Headquarters of the Armed Forces (subsequently)

Passport: AAISO40158

Date of issue: 12.10.2012

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 2.10.2015

Date of UN designation: 18.7.2012 (pursuant to para. 4 of UNSCR 2048 (2012))

INTERPOL-UNSC Special Notice web link: https://www.interpol.int/en/notice/search/un/5782443

Point of Contact for the ‘Military Command’ which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012 and one of its most active members. He was one of the first officers to publicly assume his affiliation to the ‘Military Command’, having signed one of its first communiqués (No 5, dated 13 April 2012). Major Djaló also belongs to the Military Intelligence.

18.7.2012

▼B

17.

Commander (Navy) Bion NA TCHONGO (a.k.a. Nan Tchongo

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b: 8 April 1961

Parentage: Cunha Nan Tchongo and Bucha Natcham

Official function: Chief of the Naval Intelligence

Passport: Diplomatic passport DA0001565

Date of issue: 01.12.2005

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 30.11.2008

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

1.6.2012

18.

Commander (Navy) Agostinho Sousa CORDEIRO

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

D.o.b.: 28 May 1962

Parentage: Luis Agostinho Cordeiro and Domingas Soares

Official function: Chief of Logistics of the Armed Forces Joint Staff

Passport: SA0000883

Date of issue: 14.04.2004

Place of issue: Guinea-Bissau

Date of expiry: 15.04.2013

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012

1.6.2012

19.

Captain Paulo SUNSAI

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

Official function: Assistant to the North Region Military Commander

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012.

1.6.2012

20.

Lieutenant Lassana CAMARÁ

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

Official function: Chief of the Financial Services of the Armed Forces

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. Responsible for Misappropriation of publics funds belonging to Customs, the Transports Directorate-General and the Border and Migration Directorate-General. These funds finance the “Military Command”.

1.6.2012

21.

Lieutenant Julio NA MAN

Nationality: Guinea-Bissau

Official function: Aide-de-Camp of the Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces

Member of the "Military Command" which has assumed responsibility for the coup d'état of 12 April 2012. Lt Na Man was active in the operational command of the 12 April coup, under orders from António Injai. He has also taken part, on behalf of the “Military Command”, in meetings with political parties.

1.6.2012

Top