Accept Refuse

EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 32018R0062

Commission Regulation (EU) 2018/62 of 17 January 2018 replacing Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council (Text with EEA relevance. )

C/2018/0138

OJ L 18, 23.1.2018, p. 1–73 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

In force

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg/2018/62/oj

23.1.2018   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 18/1


COMMISSION REGULATION (EU) 2018/62

of 17 January 2018

replacing Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council

(Text with EEA relevance)

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,

Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 February 2005 on maximum residue levels of pesticides in or on food and feed of plant and animal origin and amending Council Directive 91/414/EEC (1), and in particular Article 4 thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

The products of plant and animal origin to which the maximum residue levels of pesticides (‘MRLs’) set by Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 apply, subject to the provisions of that Regulation, are listed in Annex I to that Regulation.

(2)

Additional information should be provided by Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 as regards the products concerned, in particular as regards the synonyms used to indicate the products, the scientific names of the species to which the products belong and the part of the product to which the respective MRLs apply.

(3)

The text of footnote (1) in both Part A and Part B of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 should be reworded, in order to avoid ambiguity and different interpretations encountered with the current wording.

(4)

New footnotes (3) and (4) should be inserted in Part A of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005, in order to provide additional information as regards the part of the product to which the MRLs of the products concerned apply

(5)

New footnote (7) should be inserted in Part A of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005, in order to clarify that MRLs of honey are not applicable to other apiculture products due to their different chemicals characteristics.

(6)

Additional products should be introduced in the Part B of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005, in order to attribute them to a specific group or subgroup of Part A of Annex I to that Regulation.

(7)

Footnotes (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in Part B of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 should be deleted as the deadlines set out in these footnotes have expired.

(8)

New footnote (2) should be inserted in Part B of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005, to allow for a reasonable period to elapse before the modified classification of the product soyabeans/edamame become applicable, in order to permit the food business operators to meet the new requirements which will result from the modification of the product classification.

(9)

Through the World Trade Organisation the trading partners of the Union were consulted and their comments have been taken into account.

(10)

Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 should therefore be amended accordingly.

(11)

The measures provided for in this Regulation are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on Plants, Animals, Food and Feed,

HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 is replaced by the text set out in the Annex to this Regulation.

Article 2

This Regulation shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

In order to not interfere with the samples collection for the national multiannual residues monitoring program, which is based on calendar years, it shall apply from 1 January 2018.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at Brussels, 17 January 2018.

For the Commission

The President

Jean-Claude JUNCKER


(1)  OJ L 70, 16.3.2005, p. 1.


ANNEX

ANNEX I

PART A

Products of plant and animal origin referred to in Article 2(1) to which MRLs apply

Code number

Category

Group

Main product of the group or subgroup  (1)

Scientific names

Part of the product to which MRLs apply

subgroup

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

0100000

FRUITS, FRESH or FROZEN; TREE NUTS

 

 

 

 

0110000

 

Citrus fruits

 

 

Whole product after removal of stems

0110010

 

 

Grapefruits

Citrus paradisi

 

0110020

 

 

Oranges

Citrus sinensis

 

0110030

 

 

Lemons

Citrus limon

 

0110040

 

 

Limes

Citrus aurantiifolia

 

0110050

 

 

Mandarins

Citrus reticulata; syn: Citrus deliciosa

 

0110990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0120000

 

Tree nuts

 

 

Whole product after removal of shell (except chestnuts)

0120010

 

 

Almonds

Amygdalus communis; syn: Prunus dulcis

 

0120020

 

 

Brazil nuts

Bertholletia excelsa

 

0120030

 

 

Cashew nuts

Anacardium occidentale

 

0120040

 

 

Chestnuts

Castanea crenata

Whole product with shell

Castanea dentata

Castanea mollissima

Castanea sativa

0120050

 

 

Coconuts

Cocos nucifera

 

0120060

 

 

Hazelnuts/cobnuts

Corylus avellana

 

0120070

 

 

Macadamias

Macadamia ternifolia; syn: Macadamia integrifolia

 

Macadamia tetraphylla

0120080

 

 

Pecans

Carya illinoinensis

 

0120090

 

 

Pine nut kernels

Pinus pinea

 

0120100

 

 

Pistachios

Pistacia vera

 

0120110

 

 

Walnuts

Juglans nigra

 

Juglans regia

 

0120990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0130000

 

Pome fruits

 

 

Whole product after removal of stems

0130010

 

 

Apples

Malus domestica

 

0130020

 

 

Pears

Pyrus communis

 

0130030

 

 

Quinces

Cydonia oblonga

 

0130040

 

 

Medlars

Mespilus germanica

 

0130050

 

 

Loquats/Japanese medlars

Eriobotrya japonica

 

0130990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0140000

 

Stone fruits

 

 

Whole product after removal of stems

0140010

 

 

Apricots

Armeniaca vulgaris; syn: Prunus armeniaca

 

0140020

 

 

Cherries (sweet)

Cerasus avium; syn: Prunus avium

 

0140030

 

 

Peaches

Persica vulgaris; syn: Prunus persica

 

0140040

 

 

Plums

Prunus domestica

 

0140990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0150000

 

Berries and small fruits

 

 

Whole product after removal of caps, crown and stems (except currants)

0151000

 

(a)

grapes

 

 

 

0151010

 

 

Table grapes

Vitis vinifera

 

0151020

 

 

Wine grapes

Vitis vinifera

 

0152000

 

(b)

strawberries

 

Fragaria x ananassa

 

0153000

 

(c)

cane fruits

 

 

 

0153010

 

 

Blackberries

Rubus sect. Rubus

 

0153020

 

 

Dewberries

Rubus caesius

 

0153030

 

 

Raspberries (red and yellow)

Rubus idaeus

 

0153990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0154000

 

(d)

other small fruits and berries

 

 

 

0154010

 

 

Blueberries

Vaccinium angustifolium

 

Vaccinium corymbosum

Vaccinium formosum

Vaccinium virgatum

0154020

 

 

Cranberries

Vaccinium macrocarpon

 

0154030

 

 

Currants (black, red and white)

Ribes nigrum

Fruits with stems

Ribes rubrum

0154040

 

 

Gooseberries (green, red and yellow)

Ribes uva-crispa

 

0154050

 

 

Rose hips

Rosa canina

 

Rosa majalis

Rosa rugosa

0154060

 

 

Mulberries (black and white)

Morus alba

 

Morus nigra

0154070

 

 

Azaroles/Mediterranean medlars

Crataegus azarolus

 

0154080

 

 

Elderberries

Sambucus nigra

 

0154990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0160000

 

Miscellaneous fruits with

 

 

Whole product after removal of stems (except pineapples)

0161000

 

(a)

edible peel

 

 

 

0161010

 

 

Dates

Phoenix dactylifera

 

0161020

 

 

Figs

Ficus carica

 

0161030

 

 

Table olives

Olea europaea

 

0161040

 

 

Kumquats

Fortunella japonica

 

Fortunella margarita

0161050

 

 

Carambolas

Averrhoa carambola

 

0161060

 

 

Kaki/Japanese persimmons

Diospyros kaki

 

0161070

 

 

Jambuls/jambolans

Syzygium cuminii

 

0161990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0162000

 

(b)

inedible peel, small

 

 

 

0162010

 

 

Kiwi fruits (green, red, yellow)

Actinidia deliciosa

 

Actinidia chinensis

0162020

 

 

Litchis/lychees

Litchi chinensis

 

0162030

 

 

Passionfruits/maracujas

Passiflora edulis; syn: Passiflora laurifolia

 

0162040

 

 

Prickly pears/cactus fruits

Opuntia ficus-indica

 

0162050

 

 

Star apples/cainitos

Chrysophyllum cainito

 

0162060

 

 

American persimmons/Virginia kaki

Diospyros virginiana

 

0162990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0163000

 

(c)

inedible peel, large

 

 

 

0163010

 

 

Avocados

Persea americana

 

0163020

 

 

Bananas

Musa acuminata

 

Musa balbisiana

Musa acuminata x Musa balbisiana

0163030

 

 

Mangoes

Mangifera indica

 

0163040

 

 

Papayas

Carica papaya

 

0163050

 

 

Granate apples/pomegranates

Punica granatum

 

0163060

 

 

Cherimoyas

Annona cherimola

 

0163070

 

 

Guavas

Psidium guajava

 

0163080

 

 

Pineapples

Ananas comosus

Whole product after removal of crown

0163090

 

 

Breadfruits

Artocarpus altilis

 

0163100

 

 

Durians

Durio zibethinus

 

0163110

 

 

Soursops/guanabanas

Annona muricata

 

0163990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0200000

VEGETABLES, FRESH or FROZEN

 

 

 

 

0210000

 

Root and tuber vegetables

 

 

Whole product after removal of tops and soil

0211000

 

(a)

potatoes

 

Solanum tuberosum subsp. tuberosum

 

0212000

 

(b)

tropical root and tuber vegetables

 

 

 

0212010

 

 

Cassava roots/manioc

Manihot esculenta

 

0212020

 

 

Sweet potatoes

Ipomoea batatas

 

0212030

 

 

Yams

Dioscorea spp.

 

0212040

 

 

Arrowroots

Maranta arundinacea

 

0212990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0213000

 

(c)

other root and tuber vegetables except sugar beets

 

 

 

0213010

 

 

Beetroots

Beta vulgaris var. vulgaris

 

0213020

 

 

Carrots

Daucus carota subsp. sativus

 

0213030

 

 

Celeriacs/turnip rooted celeries

Apium graveolens var. rapaceum

 

0213040

 

 

Horseradishes

Armoracia rusticana

 

0213050

 

 

Jerusalem artichokes

Helianthus tuberosus

 

0213060

 

 

Parsnips

Pastinaca sativa

 

0213070

 

 

Parsley roots/Hamburg roots parsley

Petroselinum crispum convar. radicosum

 

0213080

 

 

Radishes

Raphanus sativus Radish Group

 

0213090

 

 

Salsifies

Tragopogon porrifolius

 

0213100

 

 

Swedes/rutabagas

Brassica napus subsp. napobrassica

 

0213110

 

 

Turnips

Brassica rapa subsp. rapa

 

0213990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0220000

 

Bulb vegetables

 

 

Mature bulbs after removal of easily detachable skin and soil (except spring onions/green onions and welsh onions)

0220010

 

 

Garlic

Allium sativum

 

0220020

 

 

Onions

Allium cepa Common Onion Group

 

0220030

 

 

Shallots

Allium cepa Aggregatum Group; syn: Allium ascalonicum

 

0220040

 

 

Spring onions/green onions and Welsh onions

Allium cepa Common Onion Group

Immature bulbs with pseudostems, leaves and in some cases buds

Allium fistulosum

0220990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0230000

 

Fruiting vegetables

 

 

 

0231000

 

(a)

Solanaceae and Malvaceae

 

 

Whole product after removal of stems and (in case of species of genus Physalis) sepals

0231010

 

 

Tomatoes

Lycopersicon esculentum

 

0231020

 

 

Sweet peppers/bell peppers

Capsicum annuum

 

0231030

 

 

Aubergines/eggplants

Solanum melongena

 

0231040

 

 

Okra/lady's fingers

Abelmoschus esculentus

 

0231990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0232000

 

(b)

cucurbits with edible peel

 

 

Whole product after removal of stems

0232010

 

 

Cucumbers

Cucumis sativus

 

0232020

 

 

Gherkins

Cucumis sativus

 

0232030

 

 

Courgettes

Cucurbita pepo Zucchini Group

 

0232990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0233000

 

(c)

cucurbits with inedible peel

 

 

Whole product after removal of stems

0233010

 

 

Melons

Cucumis melo

 

0233020

 

 

Pumpkins

Cucurbita maxima

 

0233030

 

 

Watermelons

Citrullus vulgaris; syn: Citrullus lanatus

 

0233990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0234000

 

(d)

sweet corn

 

Zea mays convar. saccharata

Kernels (3) plus cob without husks

0239000

 

(e)

other fruiting vegetables

 

 

Whole product after removal of stems

0240000

 

Brassica vegetables (excluding brassica roots and brassica baby leaf crops)

 

 

 

0241000

 

(a)

flowering brassica

 

 

Whole plant after removal of roots and leaves

0241010

 

 

Broccoli

Brassica oleracea var. italica

 

0241020

 

 

Cauliflowers

Brassica oleracea var. botrytis

 

0241990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0242000

 

(b)

head brassica

 

 

Whole plant after removal of roots and decayed leaves (except Brussels sprouts)

0242010

 

 

Brussels sprouts

Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera

Only cabbage buttons

0242020

 

 

Head cabbages

Brassica oleracea var. capitata

 

0242990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0243000

 

(c)

leafy brassica

 

 

Whole plant after removal of roots and decayed leaves

0243010

 

 

Chinese cabbages/pe-tsai

Brassica rapa subsp. pekinensis

 

0243020

 

 

Kales

Brassica oleracea var. sabellica

 

Brassica oleracea var. viridis

0243990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0244000

 

(d)

kohlrabies

 

Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes

Whole product after removal of roots, tops and soil

0250000

 

Leaf vegetables, herbs and edible flowers

 

 

Whole product after removal of roots, decayed leaves and soil (except cresses and other sprouts and shoots, baby leaf crops (including brassica species) and chives)

0251000

 

(a)

lettuces and salad plants

 

 

 

0251010

 

 

Lamb's lettuces/corn salads

Valerianella locusta

 

0251020

 

 

Lettuces

Lactuca sativa

 

0251030

 

 

Escaroles/broad-leaved endives

Cichorium endivia var. latifolia

 

0251040

 

 

Cresses and other sprouts and shoots

Lepidium sativum subsp. sativum

Whole products of the germination of true seeds (sometimes of tuber or bulbs) in water, soil, or hydroponic substrate, as they are defined in the EFSA Scientific Opinion, published in EFSA Journal 2011; 9(11):2424, page 9

0251050

 

 

Land cresses

Barbarea verna

 

0251060

 

 

Roman rocket/rucola

Eruca sativa

 

0251070

 

 

Red mustards

Brassica juncea var. rugosa

 

0251080

 

 

Baby leaf crops (including brassica species)

 

Young leaves and petioles of any crops (including brassica) harvested up to 8 true leaf stage

0251990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0252000

 

(b)

spinaches and similar leaves

 

 

 

0252010

 

 

Spinaches

Spinacia oleracea

 

0252020

 

 

Purslanes

Portulaca oleracea

 

0252030

 

 

Chards/beet leaves

Beta vulgaris var. flavescens

 

0252990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0253000

 

(c)

grape leaves and similar species

 

Vitis vinifera

 

0254000

 

(d)

watercresses

 

Nasturtium officinale

 

0255000

 

(e)

witloofs/Belgian endives

 

Cichorium intybus Foliosum group

 

0256000

 

(f)

herbs and edible flowers

 

 

 

0256010

 

 

Chervil

Anthriscus cerefolium

 

0256020

 

 

Chives

Allium schoenoprasum

Leaves and buds

0256030

 

 

Celery leaves

Apium graveolens var. secalinum

 

0256040

 

 

Parsley

Petroselinum crispum

 

0256050

 

 

Sage

Salvia officinalis

 

0256060

 

 

Rosemary

Rosmarinus officinalis

 

0256070

 

 

Thyme

Thymus vulgaris

 

0256080

 

 

Basil and edible flowers

Ocimum basilicum

 

0256090

 

 

Laurel/bay leaves

Laurus nobilis

 

0256100

 

 

Tarragon

Artemisia dracunculus

 

0256990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0260000

 

Legume vegetables

 

 

Whole product

0260010

 

 

Beans (with pods)

Phaseolus vulgaris

 

0260020

 

 

Beans (without pods)

Phaseolus vulgaris

 

0260030

 

 

Peas (with pods)

Pisum sativum

 

0260040

 

 

Peas (without pods)

Pisum sativum

 

0260050

 

 

Lentils

Lens culinaris; syn: Lens esculenta

 

0260990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0270000

 

Stem vegetables

 

Whole product after removal of decayed tissues, soil an roots (except globe artichokes and rhubarbs)

0270010

 

 

Asparagus

Asparagus officinalis

 

0270020

 

 

Cardoons

Cynara cardunculus Cardoon group

 

0270030

 

 

Celeries

Apium graveolens var. dulce

 

0270040

 

 

Florence fennels

Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum

 

0270050

 

 

Globe artichokes

Cynara cardunculus Globe artichoke group

Whole flower head including receptacle

0270060

 

 

Leeks

Allium ampeloprasumampeloprasum Pearl-Onion Group; syn: Allium porrum var. sectivum

 

0270070

 

 

Rhubarbs

Rheum rhabarbarum

Stalks after removal of roots and leaves

0270080

 

 

Bamboo shoots

Bambusa vulgaris

 

Phyllostachys edulis

0270090

 

 

Palm hearts

Bactris gasipaes

 

Cocos nucifera

Daemonorops jenkinsiana

Euterpe edulis

Euterpe oleracea

0270990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0280000

 

Fungi, mosses and lichens

 

 

Whole product after removal of soil or growing medium

0280010

 

 

Cultivated fungi

 

 

0280020

 

 

Wild fungi

 

 

0280990

 

 

Mosses and lichens

 

 

0290000

 

Algae and prokaryotes organisms

 

 

 

0300000

PULSES

 

Dry seeds

0300010

 

 

Beans

Phaseolus vulgaris

 

0300020

 

 

Lentils

Lens culinaris; syn: Lens esculenta

 

0300030

 

 

Peas

Pisum sativum

 

0300040

 

 

Lupins/lupini beans

Lupinus albus subsp. albus

 

Lupinus angustifolius

Lupinus luteus

Lupinus mutabilis

0300990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0400000

OILSEEDS AND OIL FRUITS

 

 

0401000

 

Oilseeds

 

 

Kernels with shells (except peanuts/groundnuts, cotton seeds, castor beans and others)

0401010

 

 

Linseeds

Linum usitatissimum

 

0401020

 

 

Peanuts/groundnuts

Arachis hypogaea

Kernels

0401030

 

 

Poppy seeds

Papaver somniferum subsp. somniferum

 

0401040

 

 

Sesame seeds

Sesamum indicum

 

0401050

 

 

Sunflower seeds

Helianthus annuus

 

0401060

 

 

Rapeseeds/canola seeds

Brassica napus subsp. napus

 

0401070

 

 

Soyabeans

Glycine max

 

0401080

 

 

Mustard seeds

Brassica juncea

 

Brassica nigra

Sinapis alba

0401090

 

 

Cotton seeds

Gossypium barbadense

Undelinted

Gossypium herbaceum

0401100

 

 

Pumpkin seeds

Cucurbita pepo Styrian Hulless Group

 

0401110

 

 

Safflower seeds

Carthamus tinctorius

 

0401120

 

 

Borage seeds

Borago officinalis

 

0401130

 

 

Gold of pleasure seeds

Camelina sativa

 

0401140

 

 

Hemp seeds

Cannabis sativa subsp. sativa

 

Cannabis sativa subsp. spontanea

0401150

 

 

Castor beans

Ricinus communis

Whole product after removal of capsules

0401990

 

 

Others (2)

 

Kernels or kernels with shells, depending on the characteristics of the species/variety

0402000

 

Oil fruits

 

 

Whole product after removal of stems (except olives for oil production)

0402010

 

 

Olives for oil production

Olea europaea var. europaea

Whole fruit after removal of stems and soil

0402020

 

 

Oil palms kernels

Attalea maripa

 

Elaeis guineensis

Elaeis oleifera

0402030

 

 

Oil palms fruits

Attalea maripa

 

Elaeis guineensis

Elaeis oleifera

0402040

 

 

Kapok

Ceiba pentandra

 

0402990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0500000

CEREALS

 

Kernels (4) (except rice)

0500010

 

 

Barley

Hordeum vulgare

 

0500020

 

 

Buckwheat and other pseudocereals

Fagopyrum esculentum

 

0500030

 

 

Maize/corn

Zea mays

 

0500040

 

 

Common millet/proso millet

Panicum miliaceum

 

0500050

 

 

Oat

Avena sativa

 

0500060

 

 

Rice

Oryza sativa

Brown rice (husked rice), defined as rice after the removal of the hull from paddy rice

0500070

 

 

Rye

Secale cereale

 

0500080

 

 

Sorghum

Sorghum bicolor

 

0500090

 

 

Wheat

Triticum aestivum

 

0500990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0600000

TEAS, COFFEE, HERBAL INFUSIONS, COCOA AND CAROBS

 

 

0610000

 

Teas

 

Camellia sinensis

Dried leaves, stalks and flowers, whether fermented or otherwise treated

0620000

 

Coffee beans

 

Coffea arabica

Green beans

Coffea canephora; syn: Coffea robusta

Coffea liberica

0630000

 

Herbal infusions from

 

 

Dried product

0631000

 

(a)

flowers

 

 

Flowers after removal of stalks and decayed parts (except Chamomile)

0631010

 

 

Chamomile

Chamaemelum nobile; syn: Anthemis nobilis

Inflorescences including a technically unavoidable amount of other aerial parts

Matricaria recutita; syn: Matricaria chamomilla

0631020

 

 

Hibiscus/roselle

Hibiscus sabdariffa

 

0631030

 

 

Rose

Rosa spp.

 

0631040

 

 

Jasmine

Jasminum officinale

 

Jasminum sambac

 

0631050

 

 

Lime/linden

Tilia cordata

 

Tilia platyphyllos

 

Tilia tomentosa; syn: Tilia argentea

 

0631990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0632000

 

(b)

leaves and herbs

 

 

Leaves and aerial green parts, after removal of decayed leaves

0632010

 

 

Strawberry

Fragaria x ananassa

 

0632020

 

 

Rooibos

Aspalathus linearis

 

0632030

 

 

Mate/maté

Ilex paraguariensis

 

0632990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0633000

 

(c)

roots

 

 

Roots after removal of tops and soil

0633010

 

 

Valerian

Valeriana officinalis

 

0633020

 

 

Ginseng

Panax ginseng

 

Panax quinquefolius

0633990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0639000

 

(d)

any other parts of the plant

 

 

 

0640000

 

Cocoa beans

 

Theobroma cacao

Beans fermented or dried, after removal of shells

0650000

 

Carobs/Saint John's breads

 

Ceratonia siliqua

Whole product after removal of stems

0700000

HOPS

 

 

Humulus lupulus

Dried cones, also in the form of pellets and unconcentrated powder

0800000

SPICES

 

 

 

Dried product whole, crushed or ground

0810000

 

Seed spices

 

 

 

0810010

 

 

Anise/aniseed

Pimpinella anisum

 

0810020

 

 

Black caraway/black cumin

Bunium persicum

 

0810030

 

 

Celery

Apium graveolens

 

0810040

 

 

Coriander

Coriandrum sativum

 

0810050

 

 

Cumin

Cuminum cyminum

 

0810060

 

 

Dill

Anethum graveolens

 

0810070

 

 

Fennel

Foeniculum vulgare

 

0810080

 

 

Fenugreek

Trigonella foenum-graecum

 

0810090

 

 

Nutmeg

Myristica fragrans

 

0810990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0820000

 

Fruit spices

 

 

 

0820010

 

 

Allspice/pimento

Pimenta dioica; syn: Pimenta officinalis

 

0820020

 

 

Sichuan pepper

Zanthoxylum spp.

 

0820030

 

 

Caraway

Carum carvi

 

0820040

 

 

Cardamom

Elettaria cardamomum

 

0820050

 

 

Juniper berry

Juniperus communis

 

0820060

 

 

Peppercorn (black, green and white)

Piper nigrum

 

0820070

 

 

Vanilla

Vanilla planifolia; syn: Vanilla fragrans

 

0820080

 

 

Tamarind

Tamarindus indica

 

0820990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0830000

 

Bark spices

 

 

 

0830010

 

 

Cinnamon

Cinnamomum verum; syn: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

 

0830990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0840000

 

Root and rhizome spices

 

 

 

0840010

 

 

Liquorice

Glycyrrhiza glabra

 

0840020

 

 

Ginger (10)

Zingiber officinale

 

0840030

 

 

Turmeric/curcuma

Curcuma longa; syn: Curcuma domestica

 

0840040

 

 

Horseradish (11)

Armoracia rusticana

 

0840990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0850000

 

Bud spices

 

 

 

0850010

 

 

Cloves

Syzygium aromaticum; syn: Eugenia caryophyllata

 

0850020

 

 

Capers

Capparis spinosa

 

0850990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0860000

 

Flower pistil spices

 

 

 

0860010

 

 

Saffron

Crocus sativus

 

0860990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0870000

 

Aril spices

 

 

 

0870010

 

 

Mace

Myristica fragrans

 

0870990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

0900000

SUGAR PLANTS

 

Whole product after removal of tops and soil by rinsing or brushing (except sugar canes)

0900010

 

 

Sugar beet roots

Beta vulgaris ssp. vulgaris var. altissima

 

0900020

 

 

Sugar canes

Saccharum officinarum

Whole product after removal of decayed tissues, soil and roots

0900030

 

 

Chicory roots

Cichorium intybus Sativum group

 

0900990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

1000000

PRODUCTS OF ANIMAL ORIGIN -TERRESTRIAL ANIMALS

 

 

1010000

 

Commodities from

 

 

Whole product (except muscle)

1011000

 

(a)

swine

 

Sus scrofa

 

1011010

 

 

Muscle

 

Meat after removal of trimmable fat

1011020

 

 

Fat

 

 

1011030

 

 

Liver

 

 

1011040

 

 

Kidney

 

 

1011050

 

 

Edible offals (other than liver and kidney)

 

 

1011990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

1012000

 

(b)

bovine

 

Bos primigenius taurus

 

1012010

 

 

Muscle

 

Meat after removal of trimmable fat

1012020

 

 

Fat

 

 

1012030

 

 

Liver

 

 

1012040

 

 

Kidney

 

 

1012050

 

 

Edible offals (other than liver and kidney)

 

 

1012990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

1013000

 

(c)

sheep

 

Ovis aries

 

1013010

 

 

Muscle

 

Meat after removal of trimmable fat

1013020

 

 

Fat

 

 

1013030

 

 

Liver

 

 

1013040

 

 

Kidney

 

 

1013050

 

 

Edible offals (other than liver and kidney)

 

 

1013990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

1014000

 

(d)

goat

 

Capra aegagrus hircus

 

1014010

 

 

Muscle

 

Meat after removal of trimmable fat

1014020

 

 

Fat

 

 

1014030

 

 

Liver

 

 

1014040

 

 

Kidney

 

 

1014050

 

 

Edible offals (other than liver and kidney)

 

 

1014990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

1015000

 

(e)

equine

 

Equus spp.

 

1015010

 

 

Muscle

 

Meat after removal of trimmable fat

1015020

 

 

Fat

 

 

1015030

 

 

Liver

 

 

1015040

 

 

Kidney

 

 

1015050

 

 

Edible offals (other than liver and kidney)

 

 

1015990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

1016000

 

(f)

poultry

 

 

 

1016010

 

 

Muscle

 

Meat after removal of trimmable fat

1016020

 

 

Fat

 

 

1016030

 

 

Liver

 

 

1016040

 

 

Kidney

 

 

1016050

 

 

Edible offals (other than liver and kidney)

 

 

1016990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

1017000

 

(g)

other farmed terrestrial animals

 

 

 

1017010

 

 

Muscle

 

Meat after removal of trimmable fat

1017020

 

 

Fat

 

 

1017030

 

 

Liver

 

 

1017040

 

 

Kidney

 

 

1017050

 

 

Edible offals (other than liver and kidney)

 

 

1017990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

1020000

 

Milk

 

 

Whole product based on a fat content of 4 % by weight (5)

1020010

 

 

Cattle

Bos primigenius taurus

 

1020020

 

 

Sheep

Ovis aries

 

1020030

 

 

Goat

Capra aegagrus hircus

 

1020040

 

 

Horse

Equus caballus

 

1020990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

1030000

 

Birds eggs

 

 

Whole product after removal of the shell (6)

1030010

 

 

Chicken

Gallus gallus

 

1030020

 

 

Duck

Anas platyrhynchos

 

1030030

 

 

Geese

Anser anser

 

1030040

 

 

Quail

Coturnix coturnix

 

Coturnix japonica

 

1030990

 

 

Others (2)

 

 

1040000

 

Honey and other apiculture products  (7)

 

N.A.

 

1050000

 

Amphibians and Reptiles

 

 

 

1060000

 

Terrestrial invertebrate animals

 

 

 

1070000

 

Wild terrestrial vertebrate animals

 

 

 

1100000

PRODUCTS OF ANIMAL ORIGIN - FISH, FISHPRODUCTS AND ANY OTHER MARINE AND FRESHWATER FOOD PRODUCTS  (8)

 

 

 

 

1200000

PRODUCTS OR PART OF PRODUCTS EXCLUSIVELY USED FOR ANIMAL FEED PRODUCTION  (8)

 

 

 

 

1300000

PROCESSED FOOD PRODUCTS  (9)

 

 

 

 

N.A.

Not applicable.

PART B

Other products referred to in Article 2(1)

References to Part A

 

Code number

Other products to which the same MRLs apply  (12)

Category

Code number

Main product of the group or subgroup

or

Name of the group or subgroup

 

Common names/synonyms

Scientific names

(1)

(2)

(3)

 

(4)

(5)

(6)

0100000

0110010

Grapefruits

 

0110010-001

Natsudaidais

Citrus natsudaidai

 

0110010-002

Shaddocks/pomelos

Citrus maxima; syn: Citrus grandis

 

0110010-003

Sweeties/oroblancos

Citrus grandis x Citrus paradisi

 

0110010-004

Tangelolos

Citrus paradisi x tangelo

 

0110010-005

Tangelos (except minneolas)/Ugli®

Citrus tangelo

 

0110010-990

Other hybrids of Citrus paradisi, not elsewhere mentioned

 

0110020

Oranges

 

0110020-001

Bergamots

Citrus bergamia

 

0110020-002

Bitter oranges/sour oranges

Citrus aurantium

 

0110020-003

Blood oranges

Citrus sinensis

 

0110020-004

Cara caras

Citrus sinensis

 

0110020-005

Chinottos

Citrus myrtifolia

 

0110020-006

Trifoliate oranges

Poncirus trifoliata

 

0110020-990

Other hybrids of Citrus sinensis, not elsewhere mentioned

 

0110030

Lemons

 

0110030-001

Buddha's hands/Buddha's fingers

Citrus medica var. sarcodactyla

 

0110030-002

Citrons

Citrus medica

0110040

Limes

 

0110040-001

Indian sweet limes/Palestine sweet limes

Citrus limettioides

 

0110040-002

Kaffir limes

Citrus hystrix

 

0110040-003

Sweet limes/mosambis

Citrus limetta

 

0110040-004

Tahiti limes

Citrus latifolia

 

0110040-005

Limequats

Citrus aurantiifolia x Fortunella spp.

0110050

Mandarins

 

0110050-001

Calamondins

Citrus madurensis

 

0110050-002

Clementines

Citrus clementina

 

0110050-003

Cleopatra mandarins

Citrus reshni

 

0110050-004

Minneolas

Citrus tangelo

 

0110050-005

Satsumas/clausellinas

Citrus unshiu

 

0110050-006

Tangerines/dancy mandarins

Citrus tangerina

 

0110050-007

Tangors

Citrus nobilis

 

0110050-990

Other hybrids of Citrus reticulata, not elsewhere mentioned

 

0120010

Almonds

 

0120010-001

Apricot kernels

Armeniaca vulgaris; syn: Prunus armeniaca

 

0120010-002

Bitter almonds

Amygdalus communis var. amara; syn: Prunus dulcis

 

0120010-003

Canarium nuts/galip nuts

Canarium harveyi

 

0120010-004

Okari nuts

Terminalia kaernbachii

 

0120010-005

Pili nuts

Canarium ovatum

0120050

Coconuts

 

0120050-001

Areca nuts/betel nuts

Areca catechu

0120060

Hazelnuts/cobnuts

 

0120060-001

Acorns

Quercus spp.

 

0120060-002

Filberts

Corylus maxima

0120080

Pecans

 

0120080-001

Hickory nuts

Carya ovata

0120090

Pine nut kernels

 

0120090-001

Pine nut kernels from other species than Pinus pinea

Pinus cembra

 

0120090-002

Pinus gerardiana

 

0120090-003

Pinus koraiensis

 

0120090-004

Pinus sibirica

 

0120090-005

Pinus pumila

 

0120090-006

Pinus yunnanensis

 

0120090-007

Pinus wallichiana

 

0120090-990

Other species of genus Pinus, not elsewhere mentioned

 

0130010

Apples

 

0130010-001

Crab apples/wild apples

Malus sylvestris

 

0130010-002

Tejocotes

Crataegus mexicana

0130020

Pears

 

0130020-001

Nashi pears/Oriental pears

Pyrus pyrifolia

 

0130020-002

Wild pears

Pyrus pyraster

 

0130020-003

Ya pears/Chinese white pears

Pyrus bretschneideri

0130030

Quinces

 

0130030-001

Chinese quinces

Pseudocydonia sinensis

 

0130030-002

Japanese quinces

Chaenomeles japonica

0140010

Apricots

 

0140010-001

Japanese apricots/Umes

Prunus mume

 

0140010-002

Nectacots

Prunus armeniaca x Prunus persica var. nucipersica

0140020

Cherries (sweet)

 

0140020-001

Black cherries

Prunus serotina var. serotina

 

0140020-002

Capulins

Prunus serotina var. capuli

 

0140020-003

Chokecherries

Prunus virginiana

 

0140020-004

Cornelian cherries/European corniols

Cornus mas

 

0140020-005

Nanking cherries

Prunus tomentosa

 

0140020-006

Sour cherries/morello cherries

Cerasus vulgaris; syn: Prunus cerasus

0140030

Peaches

 

0140030-001

Flat peaches/saturn peaches/paraguayas

Prunus persica var. platycarpa

 

0140030-002

Nectarines

Persica vulgaris var. nectarina; syn: Prunus persica var. nucipersica

 

0140030-990

Other hybrids of Persica vulgaris; syn: Prunus persica, not elsewhere mentioned

 

0140040

Plums

 

0140040-001

American plums

Prunus americana

 

0140040-002

Beach plums

Prunus maritima

 

0140040-003

Cherry plums /myrabolans

Prunus cerasifera

 

0140040-004

Chickasaw plums

Prunus angustifolia

 

0140040-005

Chinese jujubes/red dates/Chinese dates

Ziziphus jujuba; syn: Ziziphus zizyphus

 

0140040-006

Damsons/ bullaces

Prunus domestica subsp. rotunda; syn: Prunus domestica subsp. italica

 

0140040-007

Gages/greengages/Reine Claudes

Prunus domestica var. italica; syn: Prunus domestica subsp. rotunda

 

0140040-008

Japanese plums

Prunus salicina

 

0140040-009

Klamath plums

Prunus subcoradata

 

0140040-010

Mirabelles

Prunus domestica subsp. syriaca

 

0140040-011

Plumcots

Prunus domestica x Prunus armeniaca

 

0140040-012

Prunus Nadia®

Prunus salicina x Prunus avium

 

0140040-013

Sloes/blackthorne berries

Prunus spinosa

0151010

Table grapes

 

0151010-001

Kiwiberries/dwarf kiwi

Actinidia arguta

 

0151010-002

Schisandra berries

Schisandra chinensis

0151020

Wine grapes

 

0151020-001

Amur river grapes

Vitis amurensis

 

0151020-002

Muscadine grapes

Vitis rotundifolia

0152000

Strawberries

 

0152000-001

Musky strawberries

Fragaria moschata

 

0152000-002

Wild strawberries

Fragaria vesca

0153020

Dewberries

 

0153020-001

Boysenberries

Rubus x loganobaccus × Rubus fruticosus/Rubus ursinus x Rubus idaeus

 

0153020-002

Loganberries

Rubus x loganobaccus

 

0153020-003

Olallieberries

Rubus x loganobaccus x Rubus ursinus var. young

 

0153020-004

Salmonberries

Rubus spectabilis

 

0153020-005

Tayberries

Rubus sect. Rubus x Rubus idaeus

 

0153020-006

Thimbleberries

Rubus parviflorus

 

0153020-007

Youngberries

Rubus ursinus var. young

 

0153020-990

Other species and hybrids of genus Rubus, not elsewhere mentioned

 

0153030

Raspberries (red and yellow)

 

0153030-001

Arctic brambles/arctic raspberries/nectar berries

Rubus arcticus

 

0153030-002

Black raspberries

Rubus occidentalis

 

0153030-003

Korean black raspberries

Rubus coreanus

 

0153030-004

Korean raspberries

Rubus crataegifolius

 

0153030-005

Nectar raspberries

Rubus idaeus x Rubus arcticus

 

0153030-006

Wineberries/Japanese wineberries

Rubus phoenicolasius

0154010

Blueberries

 

0154010-001

Aronia berries/chokeberries (black, purple and red)

Aronia arbutifolia

 

0154010-002

Aronia melanocarpa

 

0154010-003

Aronia prunifolia

 

0154010-004

Bearberries

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

 

0154010-005

Bilberries/European blueberries/whortleberries

Vaccinium myrtillus

 

0154010-006

Bog bilberries

Vaccinium uliginosum

 

0154010-007

European barberries

Berberis vulgaris

 

0154010-008

Golden currant/buffalo currant

Ribes aureum

 

0154010-009

Haskaps/blue honeysuckles

Lonicera caerulea

 

0154010-010

Huckleberries

Vaccinium parvifolium

 

0154010-011

Jostaberries

Ribes × nidigrolaria

 

0154010-012

Juneberries

Amelanchier lamarckii

 

0154010-013

Myrtle berries

Myrtus communis

 

0154010-014

Native currant

Acrotriche depressa

 

0154010-015

Red bilberries/cowberries

Vaccinium vitis-idaea var. vitis-idaea

 

0154010-016

Red bilberries/lingonberries

Vaccinium vitis-idaea var. minus

 

0154010-017

Salal/shallon berries

Gaultheria shallon

 

0154010-018

Sea buckthorns/sallow thorns

Hippophae rhamnoides

 

0154010-019

Serviceberries

Amelanchier ovalis

 

0154010-020

Ugniberries/Chilean guavas

Ugni molinae

 

0154010-021

Worcesterberries

Ribes divaricatum

 

0154010-990

Other species and hybrids of genera Ribes and Vaccinium, not elsewhere mentioned

 

0154020

Cranberries

 

0154020-001

Cloudberries

Rubus chamaemorus

 

0154020-002

Crowberries

Empetrum eamesii

 

0154020-003

Empetrum hermaphroditum

 

0154020-004

Empetrum nigrum

 

0154020-005

Empetrum rubrum

 

0154020-006

Muntries

Kunzea pomifera

 

0154020-007

Partridge berries

Mitchella repens

 

0154020-008

Small cranberries/European cranberries

Vaccinium oxycoccus

0154080

Elderberries

 

0154080-001

Bayberries

Morella rubra

 

0154080-002

Buffalo berries

Shepherdia argentea

 

0154080-003

Che berries

Maclura tricuspidata

 

0154080-004

Dwarf elderberries

Sambucus ebulus

 

0154080-005

Guelder rose berries

Viburnum opulus

 

0154080-006

Hawberries

Crataegus monogyna

 

0154080-007

Midland hawberries

Crataegus laevigata; syn: Crataegus oxyacantha

 

0154080-008

Phalsa fruits

Grewia asiatica

 

0154080-009

Riberries

Syzygium luehmannii

 

0154080-010

Rowan berries

Sorbus aucuparia

 

0154080-011

Saskatoons/saskatoons berries/Pacific serviceberries

Amelanchier alnifolia

 

0154080-012

Silverberries/Russian olives

Elaeagnus angustifolia

 

0154080-013

Sorb berries/sorb apples

Sorbus domestica

 

0154080-014

Red elderberries

Sambucus racemosa

0161010

Dates

 

0161010-001

Açaí berries

Euterpe oleracea

 

0161010-002

Awara palm fruits

Astrocaryum vulgare

 

0161010-003

Doum palm fruits

Hyphaene thebaica

0161030

Table olives

 

0161030-001

Chinese black olives

Canarium tramdenum

 

0161030-002

Chinese white olives

Canarium album

 

0161030-003

Desert dates

Balanites aegyptiacus

0161040

Kumquats

 

0161040-002

Marumi kumquats/round kumquats

Fortunella japonica

 

0161040-003

Nagami kumquats/oval kumquats

Fortunella margarita

 

0161040-990

Other species and hybrids of genus Fortunella, not elsewhere mentioned

 

0161050

Carambolas

 

0161050-001

Ambarellas

Spondias cytherea

 

0161050-002

Aonlas/Indian gooseberries

Phyllanthus emblica

 

0161050-003

Babacos

Vasconcellea × heilbornii

 

0161050-004

Bilimbis

Averrhoa bilimbi

 

0161050-005

Cashew apples

Anacardium occidentale

 

0161050-006

Indian jujubes/bers

Ziziphus mauritiana

 

0161050-007

Jaboticabas

Myrciaria cauliflora

 

0161050-008

Malay pommarosas/pomeracs

Syzygium malaccense

 

0161050-009

Malayan mombins

Spondias pinnata

 

0161050-010

Maprangs/marian plums

Bouea macrophylla

 

0161050-011

Natal plums

Carissa macrocarpa; syn: Carissa grandiflora

 

0161050-012

Nonis

Morinda citrifolia

 

0161050-013

Pommarosas/rose apples

Syzygium jambos

 

0161050-014

Purple mombins

Spondias purpurea

 

0161050-015

Santols/sentuls

Sandoricum koetjape

0161070

Jambuls/jambolans

 

0161070-001

Acerolas/Barbados cherries

Malpighia glabra

 

0161070-002

Arbutus berries

Arbutus unedo

 

0161070-003

Camu camus

Myrciaria dubia

 

0161070-004

Carandas

Carissa carandas

 

0161070-005

Coco plums

Chrysobalanus icaco

 

0161070-006

Grumichamas/Brazil cherries

Eugenia dombeyi; syn: Eugenia brasiliensis

 

0161070-007

Hog plums/yellow mombins

Spondias mombin

 

0161070-008

Java apples

Syzygium samarangense

 

0161070-009

Otaheite gooseberries

Phyllanthus acidus; syn: Phyllanthus distichus

 

0161070-010

Sea grapes

Coccoloba uvifera

 

0161070-011

Surinam cherries

Eugenia uniflora

 

0161070-012

Water apples

Syzygium aqueum

 

0161070-013

Water berries

Syzygium cordatum

 

0161070-014

Water pears

Syzygium guineense

0162020

Litchis/lychees

 

0162020-001

Longans

Dimocarpus longan

 

0162020-002

Marulas

Sclerocarya birrea

 

0162020-003

Salaks/snake fruits

Salacca zalacca; syn: Salacca edulis

 

0162020-004

Spanish limes/mamoncillos/genips

Melicoccus bijugatus

 

0162020-005

Baels

Aegle marmelos

0162030

Passionfruits/maracujas

 

0162030-001

Banana passionfruits

Passiflora mollissima

 

0162030-002

Giant granadillas

Passiflora quadrangularis

 

0162030-003

Granadillas

Passiflora ligularis

 

0162030-004

Monstera fruits

Monstera deliciosa

 

0162030-005

Wingedstem passionflower fruits

Passiflora alata

0162040

Prickly pears/cactus fruits

 

0162040-001

Pitayas/dragon fruits

Hylocereus undatus

 

0162040-002

Red pitayas

Hylocereus triangularis

 

0162040-003

Saguaro fruits

Carnegiea gigantea

 

0162040-004

Yellow pitayas

Hylocereus megalanthus; syn: Senlenicereus megalanthus

0162060

American persimmons/Virginia kaki

 

0162060-001

Black sapotes

Diospyros digyna

 

0162060-002

Green sapotes

Pouteria viridis

 

0162060-003

White sapotes

Casimiroa edulis

 

0162060-004

Yellow sapotes/canistels

Pouteria campechiana

0163010

Avocados

 

0163010-001

Avocados for oil production

Persea americana

0163020

Bananas

 

0163020-001

Cavendishes/grand nains

Musa acuminata

 

0163020-002

Musa balbisiana

 

0163020-003

Musa acuminata x Musa balbisiana

 

0163020-004

Dwarf bananas/lady fingers bananas

Musa acuminata

 

0163020-005

Plantains

Musa acuminata

 

0163020-006

Musa balbisiana

 

0163020-007

Musa acuminata x Musa balbisiana

0163040

Papayas

 

0163040-001

Akee apples

Blighia sapida

 

0163040-002

Feijoas/pineapple guavas

Acca sellowiana; syn: Feijoa sellowiana

 

0163040-003

Langsats/lanzones/longkongs

Lansium domesticum

 

0163040-004

Mangosteens

Garcinia mangostana

 

0163040-005

Naranjillas/lulos

Solanum quitoense

 

0163040-006

Paw paws

Asimina triloba

 

0163040-007

Tamarillos

Cyphomandra betacea; syn: Solanum betaceum

0163060

Cherimoyas

 

0163060-001

Elephant apples

Limonia acidissima

 

0163060-002

Ilamas

Annona diversifolia

 

0163060-003

Mammey sapotes

Pouteria sapota

 

0163060-004

Marmeladedos

Genipa americana

 

0163060-005

Pulasans

Nephelium mutabile

 

0163060-006

Rambutans/hairy litchis

Nephelium lappaceum

 

0163060-007

Sapodillas

Manilkara zapota

 

0163060-008

Sweetsops/sugar apples

Annona squamosa

 

0163060-009

Wild sweetsops/custard apples

Annona reticulata

0163070

Guavas

 

0163070-001

Brazilian guavas

Psidium guineense

 

0163070-002

Cattley guavas

Psidium cattleianum; syn: Psidium littorale

 

0163070-003

Costarican guavas

Psidium friedrichsthalianum

 

0163070-004

Guayabillos

Psidium sartorianum

 

0163070-005

Parà guavas

Psidium acutangulum

0163090

Breadfruits

 

0163090-001

Jackfruits

Artocarpus heterophyllus

 

0163090-990

Other species of genus Artocarpus, not elsewhere mentioned

 

 

0211000

Subgroup

(a)

potatoes

 

0211000-001

Andigena

Solanum tuberosum subsp. andigena

0212010

Cassava roots/manioc

 

0212010-001

Blue taros/blue tannias

Xanthosoma violaceum

 

0212010-002

Canna

Canna indica; syn: Canna edulis

 

0212010-003

Chayotes/christophines roots

Sechium edule

 

0212010-004

Dasheen taros

Colocasia esculenta var. esculenta

 

0212010-005

Eddoe taros

Colocasia esculenta var. antiquorum

 

0212010-006

Konjac roots

Amorphophallus konjac

 

0212010-007

Tannias/arrowleaf elephant ears/tajer

Xanthosoma sagittifolium

0212030

Yams

 

0212030-001

Amazonian yam beans/potato beans

Pachyrhizus tuberosus

 

0212030-002

American groundnuts tubers

Apios americana

 

0212030-003

Andean yam beans

Pachyrhizus ahipa

 

0212030-004

Mexican yam beans

Pachyrhizus erosus

0212040

Arrowroots

 

0212040-001

Lotus roots

Nelumbo nucifera

 

0212040-002

Chinese water chestnut

Eleocharis dulcis

0213020

Carrots

 

0213020-001

Coloured carrots varieties

Daucus carota subsp. sativus

 

0213020-002

Baby carrots

Daucus carota subsp. sativus

0213040

Horseradishes

 

0213040-001

Dandelion roots

Taraxacum sect. Ruderalia; syn: Taraxacum officinale

 

0213040-002

Gentiana roots

Gentiana lutea

 

0213040-003

East Indian galangal/aromatic ginger/sand galangal

Kaempferia galanga

 

0213040-004

Fingerroot

Boesenbergia rotunda

 

0213040-005

Galangal roots

Alpinia galanga

 

Alpinia officinarum

 

Kaempferia galanga

 

Boesenbergia rotunda

 

0213040-006

Ginger roots

Zingiber officinale

 

0213040-007

Greater galangal

Alpinia galanga

 

0213040-008

Lesser galangal/smaller galangal

Alpinia officinarum

 

0213040-009

Orris roots

Iris germanica

 

Iris pallida

 

0213040-010

Wasabi roots

Eutrema wasabi; syn: Eutrema japonica

0213050

Jerusalem artichokes

 

0213050-001

Crosnes/Chinese artichokes

Stachys affinis

 

0213050-002

Mashua

Tropaeolum tuberosum

 

0213050-003

Oca

Oxalis tuberosa

 

0213050-004

Pale-leaf sunflower

Helianthus strumosus

 

0213050-005

Tuberous peas

Lathyrus tuberosus

0213070

Parsley roots/Hamburg roots parsley

 

0213070-001

Angelica roots

Angelica archangelica

 

0213070-002

Burnet saxifrage roots

Pimpinella saxifraga

 

0213070-003

Lovage roots

Levisticum officinale

 

0213070-004

Nettle roots

Urtica dioica

 

0213070-005

Other species of the genus Urtica, not elsewhere mentioned

 

 

0213070-006

Turnip-rooted chervils

Chaerophyllum bulbosum

0213080

Radishes

 

0213080-001

Black radishes/winter radishes/‘Gros noir d'hiver’

Raphanus sativus

 

0213080-002

Daikon/japanese radishes

Raphanus sativus var. longipinnatus

 

0213080-003

Maca roots

Lepidium meyenii

 

0213080-004

Small radishes

Raphanus sativus var. radicula

 

0213080-005

Tigernuts

Cyperus esculentus

0213090

Salsifies

 

0213090-001

Burdocks

Arctium lappa

 

0213090-002

Rampion roots

Campanula rapunculus

 

0213090-003

Scorzonera/black salsifies

Scorzonera hispanica

 

0213090-004

Skirrets

Sium sisarum

 

0213090-005

Spanish salsifies

Scolymus hispanicus

0213110

Turnips

 

0213110-001

Tuberous-rooted mustards

Brassica juncea subsp. napiformis

0220010

Garlic

 

0220010-001

Twistedleaf garlic

Allium obliquum

0220020

Onions

 

0220020-001

‘Cipollotto Nocerino PDO’

Allium cepa Common Onion Group

 

0220020-002

Pearl onions

Allium ampeloprasum ampeloprasum Leek Group; syn: Allium porrum

 

0220020-003

Rakkyo/Chinese onions

Allium chinense

 

0220020-004

Silverskin onions/pickled onions

Allium cepa Common Onion Group

0220030

Shallots

 

0220030-001

French grey shallots

Allium oschaninii

 

0220030-002

Persian shallots

Allium stipitatum

0220040

Spring onions/green onions and Welsh onions

 

0220040-001

Tree onions/Egyptian walking onions

Allium × proliferum; syn: Allium cepa var. proliferum

 

0220040-002

Green garlic

Allium sativum(immature)

0231010

Tomatoes

 

0231010-001

Alkekengi/Chinese lanterns/ground cherries

Physalis alkekengi

 

0231010-002

Cape gooseberries

Physalis peruviana

 

0231010-003

Cherry tomatoes

Lycopersicon esculentum var. cerasiforme

 

0231010-004

Dwarf Cape gooseberries/strawberry tomatoes

Physalis grisea; syn: Physalis edulis

 

0231010-005

Gojiberries/wolfberries

Lycium barbarum

 

0231010-006

Lycium chinense

 

0231010-007

Litchi tomatoes/sticky nightshades

Solanum sisymbriifolium

 

0231010-008

Pear-shaped tomatoes

Lycopersicon esculentum var. pyriforme

 

0231010-009

Tomatillos/husk tomatoes

Physalis philadelphica

0231020

Sweet peppers/bell peppers

 

0231020-001

Chili peppers

Capsicum annuum var. annuum

 

Capsicum baccatum

 

Capsicum chinense

 

Capsicum frutescens

 

Capsicum pubescens

0231030

Aubergines/eggplants

 

0231030-001

Antroewas/African eggplants/gboma

Solanum macrocarpon

 

0231030-002

Ethiopian eggplants/gilo'

Solanum aethiopicum

 

0231030-003

Pepinos

Solanum muricatum

 

0231030-004

Thorn apples

Solanum incanum

 

0231030-005

Turkey berries/devil's figs/pea eggplants/pea aubergines

Solanum torvum

 

0231030-006

Kangaroo apples/poroporo

Solanum aviculare

0232010

Cucumbers

 

0232010-001

Armenian cucumbers

Cucumis melo var. flexuosus

 

0232010-002

Dosakayi/Indian curry cucumbers

Cucumis sativus

0232020

Gherkins

 

0232020-001

Bur gherkins

Cucumis anguria subsp. anguria

0232030

Courgettes

 

0232030-001

Angled luffas/teroi

Luffa acutangula

 

0232030-002

Bottle gourds/calabashes/lauki

Lagenaria siceraria

 

0232030-003

Chayotes/christophines

Sechium edule

 

0232030-004

Ivy gourds

Coccinia grandis

 

0232030-005

Pointed gourds/parwals

Trichosanthes dioica

 

0232030-006

Snake gourds

Trichosanthes cucumerina var. anguina

 

0232030-007

Sopropos/bitter melons/balsam pears

Momordica charantia

 

0232030-008

Summer squashes/zucchini/pâtissons/pattypan squashes/marrows

Cucurbita pepo

0233010

Melons

 

0233010-001

Kiwanos/horned melons

Cucumis metuliferus

0233020

Pumpkins

 

0233020-001

Butternut squashes

Cucurbita moschata

 

0233020-002

Winter melons/winter gourds/white gourds

Benincasa hispida

 

0233020-003

Winter squashes/red kuri squashes/marrows (late varieties)

Cucurbita maxima

0234000

Subgroup

(d)

sweet corn

 

0234000-001

Baby corn

Zea mays

0241010

Broccoli

 

0241010-001

Calabrese

Brassica oleracea var. italica

 

0241010-002

Chinese broccoli/kai-lan

Brassica oleracea var. alboglabra

 

0241010-003

Choi sum/tsoi sam

Brassica rapa var. parachinensis

 

0241010-004

Rapini/broccoletti/broccoli raab

Brassica rapa subsp. sylvestris

0241020

Cauliflowers

 

0241020-001

Romanesco cauliflowers/Romanesco broccoli

Brassica oleracea var. botrytis

0242010

Brussels sprouts

 

0242010-001

Flower sprouts

xBrassica oleracea

0242020

Head cabbages

 

0242020-001

Pointed head cabbages

Brassica oleracea var. capitata

 

0242020-002

Red cabbages

Brassica oleracea var. capitata f. rubra

 

0242020-003

Savoy cabbages

Brassica oleracea var. sabauda

 

0242020-004

White cabbage

Brassica oleracea var. capitata f. alba

0243010

Chinese cabbages/pe-tsai

 

0243010-001

Chinese flat cabbages/tatsoi/tai goo choi

Brassica rapa var. rosularis

 

0243010-002

Indian mustards/mustard greens

Brassica juncea

 

0243010-003

Komatsuna/mustard spinaches

Brassica perviridis

 

0243010-004

Mizuna

Brassica rapa subsp. nipposinica

 

0243010-005

Pak-choi/paksoi

Brassica chinensis

 

0243010-006

Turnip greens/turnip tops

Brassica rapa subsp. rapa

 

0243010-007

Seakale

Crambe maritima

0243020

Kales

 

0243020-001

Borecoles/collards greens/curly kales

Brassica oleracea var. viridis

 

0243020-002

Cow cabbages/stem kales

Brassica oleracea var. acephala subvar. medullosa

 

0243020-003

Cow cabbages/Jersey kales

Brassica oleracea var. longata

 

0243020-004

Kohlrabies leaves

Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes

 

0243020-005

Rape kales/Siberian kales

Brassica napus var. pabularia

 

0243020-006

Portuguese kales/tronchuda kales/Portuguese cabbages

Brassica oleracea convar. costata

 

0243020-007

Palm tree kale/lacinato/black kale

Brassica oleracea var. palmifolia

 

0243020-008

Radish leaves

Raphanus sativus Radish Group

0251010

Lamb's lettuces/corn salads

 

0251010-001

Italian corn salads

Valerianella eriocarpa

0251020

Lettuces

 

0251020-001

Crisp lettuces/iceberg lettuces

Lactuca sativa Crisphead group

 

0251020-002

Cutting lettuces

Lactuca sativa Cutting group

 

0251020-003

Head lettuces/cabbage lettuces

Lactuca sativa Butterhead group

 

0251020-004

Romaines/cos lettuces/lollo bionda/lollo rosso

Lactuca sativa Cos group

0251030

Escaroles/broad-leaved endives

 

0251030-001

Curly endives/ frisée endives

Cichorium endivia var. crispum

 

0251030-002

Dandelions

Taraxacum sect. Ruderalia; syn: Taraxacum officinale

 

0251030-003

Puntarelle

Cichorium intybus

 

0251030-004

Radicchio/red-leaved chicories

Cichorium intybus var. foliosum

 

0251030-005

Sugar loaf chicories

Cichorium intybus Sugar loaf group

 

0251030-006

Wild chicories/common chicories

Cichorium intybus var. foliosum

0251040

Cresses and other sprouts and shoots

 

0251040-001

Alfalfa/lucerne sprouts

Medicago sativa subsp. sativa

 

0251040-002

Chinese chives/oriental garlic/garlic chives sprouts

Allium tuberosum

 

0251040-003

Broccoli sprouts

Brassica oleracea var. italica

 

0251040-004

Daikon/Japanese radish sprouts

Raphanus sativus var. longipinnatus

 

0251040-005

Ginger shoots

Zingiber officinale

 

0251040-006

Mung bean sprouts

Vigna radiata

 

0251040-007

Peas shoots and sprouts

Pisum sativum

 

0251040-008

Roman rocket/rucola sprouts

Eruca sativa

 

0251040-009

Soyabeans sprouts

Glycine max

 

0251040-010

Sunflower shoots and sprouts

Helianthus annuus

 

0251040-011

Cereals grasses/cereals shoots

 

 

0251040-990

Other species used for the production of sprouts or shoots

 

0251060

Roman rocket/rucola

 

0251060-001

Wall rocket

Diplotaxis tenuifolia

0251080

Baby leaf crops (including brassica species)

 

0251080-001

Chards/beet leaves

Beta vulgaris var. flavescens

 

0251080-002

Escaroles/broad-leaved endives

Cichorium endivia var. latifolia

 

0251080-003

Indian mustards/mustard greens

Brassica juncea

 

0251080-004

Lettuces

Lactuca sativa

 

0251080-005

Spinaches

Spinacia oleracea

 

0251080-990

Other species harvested at baby leaf stage

 

0252010

Spinaches

 

0252010-001

Amaranths/Chinese spinaches/pak-khom

Amaranthus blitum

 

0252010-002

Amaranthus cruentus

 

0252010-003

Amaranthus dubius

 

0252010-004

Amaranthus tricolor

 

0252010-005

Amaranthus viridis

 

0252010-006

Bitterblad/bitawiri

Cestrum latifolium

 

0252010-007

Bitterleaves

Vernonia spp.

 

0252010-008

Black eyed peas/cowpeas leaves

Vigna unguiculata var. unguiculata

 

0252010-009

Cassava leaves

Manihot esculenta

 

0252010-010

Garland chrysanthemums/tong ho

Chrysanthemum coronarium

 

0252010-011

New Zealand spinaches

Tetragonia tetragoniodes

 

0252010-012

Oraches

Atriplex hortensis

 

0252010-013

Sweet potato leaves

Ipomoea batatas

 

0252010-014

Tannias/arrowleaf elephant ears/tajer leaves

Xanthosoma sagittifolium

0252020

Purslanes

 

0252020-001

Agretti

Salsola soda

 

0252020-002

Glassworts/samphires

Salicornia europea

 

0252020-003

Rock samphires

Crithmum maritimum

 

0252020-004

Sea asters

Aster tripolium

 

0252020-005

Sea lavenders

Limonium vulgare

 

0252020-006

Winter purslanes/miner's lettuces

Montia perfoliata

 

0252020-007

Karkallas/Hottentot figs/Iceplant leaves

Carpobrotus edulis

0252030

Chards/beet leaves

 

0252030-001

Beetroot leaves

Beta vulgaris var. vulgaris

 

0252030-002

Swiss chards

Beta vulgaris var. cycla

0253000

Subgroup

(c)

grape leaves and similar species

 

0253000-001

Climbing wattle/acacia shoots

Acacia pennata

 

0253000-002

Malabar nightshades

Basella alba

0254000

Subgroup

(d)

watercresses

 

0254000-001

Morning glory/Chinese convolvolus/water convolvolus/kangkung

Ipomea aquatica

 

0254000-002

Water clovers

Marsilea crenata

 

0254000-003

Water mimosas

Neptunia oleracea

0255000

Subgroup

(e)

witloofs/Belgian endives

 

0255000-001

Dandelion leaves (forced)

Taraxacum sect. Ruderalia; syn: Taraxacum officinale

0256020

Chives

 

0256020-001

Chinese chives/oriental garlic/garlic chives

Allium tuberosum

 

0256020-002

Ramson/wild garlic/bear's garlic

Allium ursinum

0256030

Celery leaves

 

0256030-001

Angelica (leaves and stems)

Angelica archangelica

 

0256030-002

Burnet

Sanguisorba officinalis

 

0256030-003

Caraway leaves

Carum carvii

 

0256030-004

Coriander leaves

Coriandrum sativum

 

0256030-005

Culantro/false coriander leaves

Eryngium foetidum

 

0256030-006

Dill leaves

Anethum graveolens

 

0256030-007

Fennel leaves

Foeniculum vulgare

 

0256030-008

Fenugreek leaves

Trigonella foenum-graecum

 

0256030-009

Herb of grace/rue

Ruta graveolens

 

0256030-010

Lovage leaves

Levisticum officinale

 

0256030-011

Pimpernel/greater burnet-saxifrage

Pimpinella major

 

0256030-012

Salad burnet/lady's mantle

Sanguisorba minor

 

0256030-013

Sorrel/dock

Rumex flexuosus

 

0256030-014

Rumex hydrolapathum

 

0256030-015

Rumex rugosus; syn: Rumex acetosa subsp. ambiguus

 

0256030-016

Rumex sanguineus

 

0256030-017

Sweet cicely

Myrrhis odorata

0256040

Parsley

 

0256040-001

Root parsley leaves

Petroselinum crispum convar. radicosum

0256050

Sage

 

0256050-001

Borage

Borago officinalis

 

0256050-002

Curry herb

Helichrysum italicum

 

0256050-003

Greek sage

Salvia fruticosa; syn: Salvia triloba

 

0256050-004

Jamé's sage/Mexican sage

Salvia leucantha

 

0256050-990

Other species and hybrids of genus Salvia, not elsewhere mentioned

 

0256060

Rosemary

 

0256060-001

Santolina/green lavander cotton

Santolina rosmarinifolia; syn: Santolina virens

 

 

0256060-002

Green santolina

Santolina viridis

0256070

Thyme

 

0256070-001

Creeping thyme

Thymus serpyllum

 

0256070-002

Cretan oregano/Turkish oregano

Origanum onites

 

0256070-003

Lemon savory

Micromeria biflora; syn: Satureja biflora

 

0256070-004

Lemon thyme/citrus thyme

Thymus xcitriodorus

 

0256070-005

Marjoram

Origanum majorana; syn: Majorana hortensis

 

0256070-006

Mastic thyme

Thymus mastichina

 

0256070-007

Oregano

Origanum vulgare

 

0256070-008

Summer savory

Satureja hortensis

 

0256070-009

Syrian oregano/bible hyssop/za'atar

Origanum syriacum

 

0256070-010

Winter savory

Satureja montana

0256080

Basil and edible flowers

 

0256080-001

Apple mint

Mentha suaveolens

 

0256080-002

Asiatic pennywort

Centella asiatica

 

0256080-003

Bergamot mint/eau-de-Cologne mint

Mentha ×piperita nm. citrata

 

0256080-004

Corsican mint

Mentha requienii

 

0256080-005

Courgette (edible flowers)

Cucurbita pepo Zucchini Group

 

0256080-006

Gingermint

Mentha ×gracilis

 

0256080-007

Greek bush basil

Ocimum basilicum var. minimum

 

0256080-008

Hoary basil

Ocimum americanum

 

0256080-009

Holy basil/tulsi

Ocimum tenuiflorum

 

0256080-010

Lemon balm

Melissa officinalis

 

0256080-011

Lemon basil

Ocimum ×citriodorum

 

0256080-012

Lesser calamint

Calamintha nepeta; syn: Clinopodium nepeta

 

0256080-013

Lizard tail/dap ca

Houttuynia cordata

 

0256080-014

Marigold (edible flowers)

Tagetes minuta

 

0256080-015

Tagetes tenuifolia

 

0256080-016

Other species of the genus Tagetes, not elsewhere mentioned

 

 

0256080-017

Nasturtium (leaves and edible flowers)

Tropaeolum majus

 

0256080-018

Tropaeolum minus

 

0256080-019

Pennyroyal

Mentha pulegium

 

0256080-020

Peppermint

Mentha ×piperita

 

0256080-021

Pot marigold (edible flowers)

Calendula officinalis

 

0256080-022

Rice paddy herb/phak ka yaeng

Limnophila aromatica

 

0256080-023

Spearmint

Mentha spicata; syn: Mentha viridis

 

0256080-024

Thai basil

Ocimum basilicum var. thyrsiflorum

 

0256080-025

Vietnamese mint

Persicaria odorata

 

0256080-026

Water mint

Mentha aquatica

 

0256080-990

Other edible flowers

 

 

0256080-991

Other species and hybrids of genus Mentha, not elsewhere mentioned

 

0256090

Laurel/bay leaves

 

0256090-001

Curry leaves

Murraya koeningii; syn: Bergera koenigi

 

0256090-002

Kaffir lime leaves

Citrus hystrix

 

0256090-003

Siamese cassia

Senna siamea

 

0256090-004

Wild betel leaves

Piper sarmentosum

 

0256090-005

Pandan leaves

Pandanus amaryllifolius

0256100

Tarragon

 

0256100-001

Aztec sweet herb

Lippia dulcis; syn: Phyla dulcis

 

0256100-002

Epazote/Mexican tea/wormseed

Dysphania ambrosioides

 

0256100-003

Hyssop

Hyssopus officinalis

 

0256100-004

Lemongrass

Cymbopogon citratus

 

0256100-005

Mexican oregano

Lippia graveolens

 

0256100-006

Nettle

Urtica dioica

 

0256100-007

Other species of the genus Urtica, not elsewhere mentioned

 

 

0256100-008

Russian tarragon

Artemisia dracunculoides

 

0256100-009

Stevia

Stevia rebaudiana

0260010

Beans (with pods)

 

0260010-001

Azuki beans

Vigna angularis

 

0260010-002

Black eyed peas/cowpeas

Vigna unguiculata var. unguiculata

 

0260010-003

Broad beans/fava beans/horse beans/tic beans

Vicia faba (any subspp. and var.)

 

0260010-004

Borlotti beans/cannelini beans/common beans/flageolets/French beans/slicing beans/snap beans

Phaseolus vulgaris (any subspp. and var.)

 

0260010-005

Ervils/lentil vetches

Vicia ervilia; syn: Ervum ervilia

 

0260010-006

Guar beans

Cyamopsis tetragonoloba

 

0260010-007

Jack beans

Canavalia ensiformis

 

0260010-008

Lablab beans/hyacinth beans

Lablab purpureus

 

0260010-009

Lima beans/butter beans

Phaseolus lunatus var. lunatus

 

0260010-010

Monantha vetches

Vicia monanthos

 

0260010-011

Mung beans

Vigna radiata

 

0260010-012

Rice beans

Vigna umbellata

 

0260010-013