Accept Refuse

EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document C2006/157E/01

MINUTES
Monday 4 July 2005

OJ C 157E , 6.7.2006, p. 1–13 (ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, SK, SL, FI, SV)

6.7.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 157/1


MINUTES

(2006/C 157 E/01)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES

President

1.   Resumption of session

The sitting opened at 17.05.

2.   Corrections to votes from previous sittings

Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:

Date of sitting: 09.06.2005

Report: Duarte Freitas — A6-0157/2005

single vote

for: Jean-Louis Bourlanges

Date of sitting: 23.06.2005

Report: Giuseppe Gargani — A6-0189/2005

amendment 1

against: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

article 27, paragraph 2

for: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

3.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

4.   Tribute

On behalf of Parliament, the President paid tribute to the memory of Filip Adwent, who had been killed in a car accident along with several members of his family on 26 June 2005. The President pointed out that he had passed on Parliament's condolences to Mr Adwent's widow.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.

5.   Statement by the President

The President made a statement on the fight against poverty and the G8 Summit in Edinburgh. He pointed out that a large white banner would be hung in the Chamber throughout the July part-session to show Parliament's support for the global call to action against poverty. He invited Members to sign the banner as a sign of solidarity.

6.   Membership of Parliament

Following the death of Filip Adwent, Parliament established a vacancy with effect from 27.06.2005 and informed the Member State concerned thereof.

On 30.06.2005 the German authorities had given notice of Armin Laschet's appointment as a minister in the Landtag of North Rhine-Westfalia.

Since, pursuant to Rule 4(4) of its Rules of Procedure and Article 7(1) of the Act concerning the election of representatives of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, this office was incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Parliament established that the vacancy would take effect from 30.06.2005 and informed the Member State concerned thereof.

7.   Membership of committees

At the request of the PPE-DE Group, Parliament ratified the following appointment:

INTA Committee:

Jean-Pierre Audy

8.   Interpretation of the Rules of Procedure

Pursuant to Rule 201(3), the President informed Parliament of the following interpretation of Rule 162(2), provided by the Committee on Constitutional Affairs, which had been consulted on the application of that provision:

‘When a request for a secret ballot is submitted before voting begins by at least one-fifth of the component Members of Parliament, Parliament must hold such a vote’.

If there were no objections to that interpretation from a political group or at least 37 Members (Rule 201 (4)) before the approval of that day's Minutes, it would be deemed adopted. If objections were raised, the interpretation would be put to the vote in Parliament.

9.   Signature of acts adopted under codecision

The President announced that, on Wednesday, he and the President of the Council would sign the following acts adopted under the codecision procedure pursuant to Rule 68:

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 2236/95 laying down general rules for the granting of Community financial aid in the field of trans-European networks (3615/2005 — C6-0217/2005 — 2003/0086(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 1165/98 concerning short-term statistics (3606/2005 — C6-0215/2005 — 2003/0325(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the setting of ecodesign requirements for Energy-Using Products and amending Council Directive 92/42/EEC and Directives 96/57/EC and 2000/55/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (3618/2005 — C6-0218/2005 — 2003/0172(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 1999/32/EC as regards the sulphur content of marine fuels (3619/2005 — C6-0216/2005 — 2002/0259(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending the Convention implementing the Schengen Agreement of 14 June 1985 on the gradual abolition of checks at common borders, as regards access to the Schengen Information System by the services in the Member States responsible for issuing registration certificates for vehicles (3628/2005 — C6-0219/2005 — 2003/0198(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the compilation of quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (3633/2005 — C6-0220/2005 — 2003/0296(COD))

10.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from committees:

1.1)

reports:

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the implementation of the principle of equal opportunities and equal treatment of men and women in matters of employment and occupation (COM(2004)0279 — C6-0037/2004 — 2004/0084(COD)) — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

Rapporteur: Niebler Angelika (A6-0176/2005)

*** Interim report on the proposal for a Council Regulation laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund and the Cohesion Fund (COM(2004)0492 — 2004/0163(AVC)) — Committee on Regional Development

Rapporteur: Hatzidakis Konstantinos (A6-0177/2005)

*** Interim report on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing a Cohesion Fund (COM(2004)0494 — 2004/0166(AVC)) — Committee on Regional Development

Rapporteur: Andria Alfonso (A6-0178/2005)

Report on guidelines for the approval of the European Commission (2005/2024(INI)) — Committee on Constitutional Affairs

Rapporteur: Duff Andrew (A6-0179/2005)

Report on Clearing and settlement in the European Union (2004/2185(INI)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Rapporteurs: Kauppi Piia-Noora, Villiers Theresa (A6-0180/2005)

Report on the impact of the lending activities of the European Community in developing countries (2004/2213(INI)) — Committee on Development

Rapporteur: Zimmer Gabriele (A6-0183/2005)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Regional Development Fund (COM(2004)0495 — C6-0089/2004 — 2004/0167(COD)) — Committee on Regional Development

Rapporteur: Fava Giovanni Claudio (A6-0184/2005)

Report on the exploitation of children in developing countries, with a special focus on child labour (2005/2004(INI)) — Committee on Development

Rapporteur: Mavrommatis Manolis (A6-0185/2005)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion by the European Community of the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (COM(2004)0531 — C6-0048/2005 — 2004/0181(CNS)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Florenz Karl-Heinz (A6-0187/2005)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 95/2/EC on food additives other than colours and sweeteners and Directive 94/35/EC on sweeteners for use in foodstuffs (COM(2004)0650 — C6-0139/2004 — 2004/0237(COD)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Drèar Murko Mojca (A6-0191/2005)

* Report on the proposal for a Council directive on the control of potato cyst nematodes (COM(2005)0151 — C6-0116/2005 — 2005/0058(CNS)) — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Rapporteur: Daul Joseph (A6-0192/2005)

Report on textiles and clothing after 2005 (2004/2265(INI)) — Committee on International Trade

Rapporteur: Saïfi Tokia (A6-0193/2005)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation laying down specific measures for agriculture in the outermost regions of the Union (COM(2004)0687 — C6-0201/2004 — 2004/0247(CNS)) — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Rapporteur: Freitas Duarte (A6-0195/2005)

Report on the implementation of an information and communication strategy on the euro and Economic and Monetary Union (2005/2078(INI)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Rapporteur: Maaten Jules (A6-0197/2005)

Report on the European Union and Iraq — A framework for engagement (2004/2168(INI)) — Committee on Foreign Affairs

Rapporteur: Dimitrakopoulos Giorgos (A6-0198/2005)

* Report

1.

on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Community, of the Agreement between the European Community and Switzerland concerning the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum lodged in a Member State or in Switzerland (13049/2004 — C6-0240/2004 — 2004/0200(CNS),

2.

on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Community, of the Agreement between the European Union, the European Community and the Swiss Confederation concerning the latter's association with the implementation, application and development of the Schengen ‘acquis’ (13054/2004 — C6-0241/2004 — 2004/0199(CNS)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Rapporteur: Kirkhope Timothy (A6-0201/2005)

Report on the 2004 Annual Report of the European Central (2005/2048(INI)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Rapporteur: Lauk Kurt Joachim (A6-0203/2005)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of a Protocol amending the Agreement on Maritime Transport between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the People's Republic of China, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia, and the Slovak Republic to the European Union (COM(2004)0864 — C6-0180/2005 — 2004/0290(CNS)) — Committee on Transport and Tourism

Rapporteur: Costa Paolo (A6-0205/2005)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European grouping of cross-border cooperation (EGCC) (COM(2004)0496 — C6-0091/2004 — 2004/0168(COD)) — Committee on Regional Development

Rapporteur: Olbrycht Jan (A6-0206/2005)

Report on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Jean-Charles Marchiani (2005/2105(IMM)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Speroni Francesco Enrico (A6-0208/2005)

Report on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Umberto Bossi (2004/2203(IMM)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Wallis Diana (A6-0209/2005)

Report on the request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Umberto Bossi (2004/2101(IMM)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Wallis Diana (A6-0210/2005)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the law applicable to non-contractual obligations (‘Rome II’) (COM(2003)0427 — C5-0338/2003 — 2003/0168(COD)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Wallis Diana (A6-0211/2005)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Ashley Mote (2005/2037(IMM)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Lehne Klaus-Heiner (A6-0213/2005)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Social Fund (COM(2004)0493 — C6-0090/2004 — 2004/0165(COD)) — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Rapporteur: Silva Peneda José Albino (A6-0216/2005)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the European Fisheries Fund (COM (2004)0497 — C6-0212/2004 — 2004/0169(CNS)) — Committee on Fisheries

Rapporteur: Casa David (A6-0217/2005)

*** Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the accession of the European Community to United Nations Economic Commission for Europe Regulation No 94 on provisions concerning the approval of vehicles with regard to the protection of the occupants in the event of a frontal collision and Regulation No 95 on provisions concerning the approval of vehicles with regard to the protection of the occupants in the event of a lateral collision (07590/2005 — C6-0209/2005 — 2004/0243(AVC)) — Committee on International Trade

Rapporteur: Barón Crespo Enrique (A6-0218/2005)

Report on the mandate for the 2006 budget conciliation procedure before the Council's first reading (2005/2080(BUD)) — Committee on Budgets

Rapporteur: Pittella Giovanni (A6-0223/2005)

1.2)

recommendations for second reading:

***II Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending for the 22nd time Directive 76/769/EEC on the approximation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States relating to restrictions on the marketing and use of certain dangerous substances and preparations (phthalates) and amending Council Directive 88/378/EEC on the approximation of the laws of the Member States concerning the safety of toys (05467/1/2005 — C6-0092/2005 — 1999/0238(COD)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Trakatellis Antonios (A6-0196/2005)

***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the patentability of computerimplemented inventions (11979/1/2004 — C6-0058/2005 — 2002/0047(COD)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Rocard Michel (A6-0207/2005)

2)

from Members:

2.1)

oral questions (Rule 108):

Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Council: Global Call to Action Against Poverty: Making Poverty History (B6-0248/2005)

Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Commission: Global Call to Action Against Poverty: Making Poverty History (B6-0249/2005)

Enrique Barón Crespo, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Commission: Rules of origin in preferential trade arrangements (B6-0329/2005)

2.2)

oral questions for Question Time (Rule 109) (B6-0247/2005):

Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Karim Sajjad, Ludford Sarah, Sjöstedt Jonas, Davies Chris, Coveney Simon, Moraes Claude, Evans Robert, Casaca Paulo, Tannock Charles, Ries Frédérique, Liberadzki Bogusław, Allister James Hugh, Meyer Pleite Willy, Newton Dunn Bill, Martin David, Pafilis Athanasios, Bushill-Matthews Philip, Mitchell Gay, Posselt Bernd, Beglitis Panagiotis, Protasiewicz Jacek, Estrela Edite, Crowley Brian, Ryan Eoin, Aylward Liam, Ó Neachtain Seán, Manolakou Diamanto, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, De Rossa Proinsias, Toussas Georgios, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Geringer de Oedenberg Lidia Joanna, Paleckis Justas Vincas, Czarnecki Ryszard, Lucas Caroline, El Khadraoui Saïd, Van Hecke Johan, Miguélez Ramos Rosa, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Dührkop Dührkop Bárbara, Pflüger Tobias

Geringer de Oedenberg Lidia Joanna, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew Krzysztof, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin David, Mitchell Gay, Andersson Jan, Moraes Claude, Papastamkos Georgios, Badía i Cutchet María, Protasiewicz Jacek, Kinnock Glenys, Van Lancker Anne, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Schlyter Carl, McGuinness Mairead, Hedh Anna, De Vits Mia, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, Gaľa Milan, Paleckis Justas Vincas, Lucas Caroline, Staes Bart, Karim Sajjad, Segelström Inger, Sjöstedt Jonas, Ludford Sarah, Sonik Bogusław, Romeva i Rueda Raül, Coveney Simon, Matsouka Maria, Karatzaferis Georgios, Evans Robert, Herrero-Tejedor Luis, Liberadzki Bogusław, Allister James Hugh, Newton Dunn Bill, Stihler Catherine, Morgantini Luisa, Westlund Åsa, Hennicot-Schoepges Erna, Casaca Paulo, Posselt Bernd, Antoniozzi Alfredo, Beglitis Panagiotis, Estrela Edite, Crowley Brian, Ryan Eoin, Aylward Liam, Ó Neachtain Seán, Baco Peter, Riis-Jørgensen Karin, Guardans Cambó Ignasi, De Rossa Proinsias, Toussas Georgios, Demetriou Panayiotis, Ibrisagic Anna, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, McAvan Linda, Van Hecke Johan, Belet Ivo, Salinas García María Isabel, Rutowicz Leopold Józef, Kacin Jelko, El Khadraoui Saïd, Miguélez Ramos Rosa, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco María Elena, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Dührkop Dührkop Bárbara, Pleguezuelos Aguilar Francisca, Pflüger Tobias, Tannock Charles, Ries Frédérique, Ayala Sender Inés

2.3)

motions for resolutions (Rule 113):

Poli Bortone Adriana, Mantovani Mario, Sbarbati Luciana — Motion for a resolution on footwear imports from China (B6-0393/2005)

referred to

responsible: INTA

2.4)

written declarations for entry in the Register (Rule 116):

Alessandra Mussolini on EU enlargement (39/2005);

Alessandra Mussolini on energy resources and alternative technologies (40/2005)

11.   Decisions concerning certain documents

Authorisation to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 45)

ECON Committee:

The strategic review of the International Monetary Fund (2005/2121(INI))

(opinion: AFET, DEVE, INTA)

The taxation of undertakings in the European Union: a common consolidated corporate tax base (2005/2120(INI))

ITRE Committee:

Implementation of the European Charter for Small Enterprises (2005/2123(INI))

(opinion: ECON, EMPL)

Heating and cooling from renewable energy sources (2005/2122(INI))

(opinion: ENVI)

Authorisation to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 192(1))

PETI Committee:

Report on the annual report on the activities of the European Ombudsman for the year 2004 (2005/2136(INI))

Report on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the parliamentary year 2004-2005 (2005/2135(INI))

12.   Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament at the April I and II part-sessions had been distributed.

13.   Order of business

The next item was the order of business.

The final draft agenda for the sitting of July (PE 357.481/PDOJ) had been distributed. The following changes had been proposed under Rule 132:

Sittings of 04.07.2005 to 07.07.2005

Monday

Request from the ALDE Group for the Kurt Joachim Lauk report (Item 2 on the final draft agenda) and the Jules Maaten report (Item 3 on the final draft agenda) to be taken together under a joint debate.

The following spoke: Jules Maaten, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who moved the request, and Pervenche Berès, Chairwoman of the ECON Committee.

Parliament approved the request.

Tuesday

Request from the AGRI Committee for the Niels Busk report (A6-0126/2005), the vote on which was to be taken at voting time on Tuesday (Item 76 on the final draft agenda), to be referred back to committee under Rule 168(1).

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, Chairman of the AGRI Committee, who moved the request.

Parliament approved the request.

Request from the PSE Group for Commission Question Time to be withdrawn from the agenda to leave more time for the joint debate on the structural funds (Items 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15 on the final draft agenda).

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who moved the request after expressing his condolences on behalf of his Group to the family of Filip Adwent, Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Bill Newton Dunn, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

Parliament approved the request by EV (134 for, 70 against, 14 abstentions).

Wednesday

Request from Othmar Karas and 38 other Members to add to the agenda a Commission statement on the situation in Bulgaria after the elections there, and on Romania and Bulgaria's progress in view of accession.

The following spoke: Othmar Karas, who moved the request, Hartmut Nassauer, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (authors) (110 for, 93 against, 21 abstentions).

Rebecca Harms and Othmar Karas informed the Chair that they had wished to vote in favour of the request. Erika Mann informed the Chair that she had wished to vote against.

The item was added as the last item on the agenda for Wednesday.

Deadlines for tabling amendments and motions for resolutions:

motions for resolution: Tuesday 05.07.2005 at 10.00.

amendments and joint motions for resolutions: Wednesday 06.07.2005 at 10.00.

Thursday

Request from the LIBE Committee for Parliament to confirm the rejection in plenary of the Claude Moraes report (A6-0139/2005), which had been referred back to committee (see Minutes of 26.05.2005, Item 8.3), by adopting a legislative resolution closing the consultation procedure.

Parliament approved the request.

The vote would be taken on Thursday.

Request from the LIBE Committee for additional time to consider the Alexander Nuno Alvaro report (A6-0174/2005), which had been referred back to committee (see Minutes of 07.06.2005, Item 6.8).

Parliament approved the request.

The following spoke: Jean-Marie Cavada, Chairman of the LIBE Committee, and Hannes Swoboda.

*

* *

The order of business was thus established.

14.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Péter Olajos, Eluned Morgan, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Alyn Smith, Koenraad Dillen, Georgios Karatzaferis, Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, Bairbre de Brún, Vytautas Landsbergis, Proinsias De Rossa, Gay Mitchell, Othmar Karas, Jörg Leichtfried, Urszula Krupa, Jim Higgins, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Bogdan Pęk, Ursula Stenzel, Evangelia Tzampazi, Gerard Batten, Toomas Hendrik Ilves, Jo Leinen and Simon Busuttil.

IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH

Vice-President

15.   Request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Mr Bossi (debate)

Report on the request for defence of the immunity of Umberto Bossi (2004/2101(IMM)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Diana Wallis (A6-0210/2005)

Diana Wallis introduced the report.

The following spoke: Klaus-Heiner Lehne, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Maria Berger, on behalf of the PSE Group.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 05.07.2005, Item 7.8

16.   Request for defence of the immunity and privileges of Mr Marchiani (debate)

Report on the request for defence of the immunity of Jean-Charles Marchiani (2005/2105(IMM)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Francesco Enrico Speroni (A6-0208/2005)

Francesco Enrico Speroni introduced the report.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 05.07.2005, Item 7.9

17.   2004 Annual Report — ECB — Communication strategy on the euro (debate)

Report on the 2004 Annual Report of the European Central Bank (2005/2048(INI)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Rapporteur: Kurt Joachim Lauk (A6-0203/2005)

Report on the implementation of an information and communication strategy on the euro and economic and monetary union (2005/2078(INI)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Rapporteur: Jules Maaten (A6-0197/2005)

Kurt Joachim Lauk introduced the report.

Jules Maaten introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Trichet, President of the ECB, and Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ján Hudacký, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Manuel António dos Santos, on behalf of the PSE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Miroslav OUZKÝ

Vice-President

The following spoke: Wolf Klinz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sahra Wagenknecht, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, John Whittaker, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member, Alexander Radwan, Katerina Batzeli, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, Georgios Toussas, Sergej Kozlík, Othmar Karas, Pervenche Berès, Piia-Noora Kauppi, Harald Ettl, Andreas Schwab, Benoît Hamon, Avril Doyle, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, Stanisław Jałowiecki, Joseph Muscat, Zita Pleštinská, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Joaquín Almunia and Jean-Claude Trichet.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT

Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 05.07.2005, Item 7.10

18.   Phthalates in toys and childcare articles ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending for the 22nd time Council Directive 76/769/EEC on the approximation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States relating to restrictions on the marketing and use of certain dangerous substances and preparations (phthalates in toys and childcare articles) (05467/1/2005 — C6-0092/2005 — 1999/0238(COD)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Antonios Trakatellis (A6-0196/2005)

Antonios Trakatellis introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Günther Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Horst Schnellhardt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Dan Jørgensen, on behalf of the PSE Group, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jillian Evans, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonas Sjöstedt, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Bogusław Sonik, Linda McAvan, Chris Davies, Hiltrud Breyer, Jens-Peter Bonde, Mojca Drčar Murko, David Hammerstein Mintz and Günther Verheugen.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 05.07.2005, Item 7.6

19.   EU ecotechnologies action plan (debate)

Report on stimulating technologies for sustainable development: an environmental technologies action plan for the European Union (2004/2131(INI)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Riitta Myller (A6-0141/2005)

Riitta Myller introduced the report.

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Rebecca Harms (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Chris Davies, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 05.07.2005, Item 7.12

20.   Thematic strategies on air pollution (debate)

Commission statement: Thematic strategies on air pollution

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: John Bowis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Dorette Corbey, on behalf of the PSE Group, Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Richard Seeber and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

21.   Security of electricity supply and infrastructure investment ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning measures to safeguard security of electricity supply and infrastructure investment (COM(2003)0740 — C5-0643/2003 — 2003/0301(COD)) — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Rapporteur: Giles Chichester (A6-0099/2005)

Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Giles Chichester introduced the report.

The following spoke: Manuel António dos Santos (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), András Gyürk, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Reino Paasilinna, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Anna Elzbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the UEN Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Non-attached Member, Paul Rübig, Lena Ek, Vladimír Remek and Andris Piebalgs.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 05.07.2005, Item 7.7

22.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 357/481/OJMA).

23.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 22.05.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Mario Mauro

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Allister, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cesa, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, D'Alema, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duin, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jillian Evans, Jonathan Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Ford, Fotyga, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomolka, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jørgensen, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Jelko Kacin, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krarup, Krasts, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Fernand Le Rachinel, Letta, Lévai, Janusz Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Liotard, Lipietz, Louis, Ludford, Lulling, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Patrie, Pavilionis, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Sbarbati, Schapira, Scheele, Schierhuber, Ingo Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Verges, Vergnaud, Vernola, Virrankoski, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Watson, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Whittaker, Wiersma, Wise, von Wogau, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zaleski, Zani, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka


ANNEXE II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Change to the agenda

For: 110

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Caspary, Cesa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Duchoň, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gaľa, Goepel, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hökmark, Hudacký, Itälä, Jordan Cizelj, Kasoulides, Klamt, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lauk, Lehne, Lulling, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Roithová, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeberg, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sudre, Sumberg, Szájer, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Záborská, Zvěřina

PSE: Batzeli, Kindermann, Kreissl-Dörfler, Piecyk

UEN: Libicki

Verts/ALE: Auken, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schroedter, Smith

Against: 93

ALDE: Andrejevs, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Morillon, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Savi, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Ransdorf, Toussas, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Rogalski

NI: Mote

PPE-DE: Beazley, Chichester, Deva, Fjellner, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Jałowiecki, Sonik, Strejček, Tannock

PSE: Andersson, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Berès, Calabuig Rull, Christensen, Corbett, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, Dobolyi, Ettl, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Grabowska, Guy-Quint, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Ilves, Kósáné Kovács, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mikko, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Vaugrenard, Wiersma

Verts/ALE: Staes, Voggenhuber

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Mulder

GUE/NGL: Henin

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Titford

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: Belet, Cabrnoch, Doyle, Fajmon, Kauppi

PSE: Beňová, Whitehead

UEN: Fotyga, Janowski

Verts/ALE: Rühle


Top