EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document C2004/082E/04

MINUTES
Thursday 23 October 2003

OJ C 82E , 1.4.2004, p. 316–649 (ES, DA, DE, EL, EN, FR, IT, NL, PT, FI, SV)

1.4.2004   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 82/316


MINUTES

(2004/C 82 E/01)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Guido PODESTÀ

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 10.05.

2.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission:

Opinion of the Commission pursuant to Article 251(2), third subparagraph, point (c) of the EC Treaty, on the European Parliament's amendments to the Council's Common Position regarding the proposal for a Council Decision adopting a multi-annual programme (2003-2005) for the monitoring of eEurope, dissemination of good practices and the improvement of network and information security (MODINIS) (COM(2003) 637 — C5-0493/2003 — 2002/0187(COD))

referred

to responsible: ITRE

 

opinion: BUDG, LIBE, CULT

legal basis:

Article 157(3) EC

Amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down specific rules for the organisation of official controls on products of animal origin intended for human consumption (COM(2003) 577 — C5-0494/2003 — 2002/0141(COD))

referred

to responsible: ENVI

 

opinion: ITRE, AGRI, PECH

legal basis:

Article 152(4) EC

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1726/2000 on development cooperation with South Africa (COM(2003) 627 — C5-0495/2003 — 2003/0245(COD))

referred

to responsible: DEVE

 

opinion: BUDG

legal basis:

Article 179 EC

2)

from Members, oral questions (Rule 42)

Michel Rocard, on behalf of the CULT Committee, to the Commission, on the current situation of European networks and InfoPoints (B5-0413/2003).

3.   Recovery of cod stocks * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing measures for the recovery of cod stocks [COM(2003) 237 — C5-0237/2003 — 2003/0090(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Catherine Stihler

(A5-0341/2003)

Franz Fischler (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Catherine Stihler introduced the report.

The following spoke: Inger Schörling (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Struan Stevenson, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, on behalf of the PSE Group, Elspeth Attwooll, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Patricia McKenna, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Seán Ó Neachtain, on behalf of the UEN Group, Rijk van Dam, on behalf of the EDD Group, Dominique F.C. Souchet, Nonattached Member, Daniel Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Paulo Casaca, Ian Stewart Hudghton, Brigitte Langenhagen, Josu Ortuondo Larrea, James Nicholson, Avril Doyle, Albert Jan Maat, Manuel Pérez Álvarez and Franz Fischler.

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 8.

IN THE CHAIR: Pat COX

President

VOTING TIME

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex 1 to the Minutes.

4.   Draft general budget of the European Union — 2004 Budget (vote)

draft amendments and proposals for modifications to the appropriations in Section III of the draft general budget for 2004 relating to the Commission

draft amendments to Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII and VIII of the draft general budget for 2004 relating to the European Parliament, the Council, the Court of Justice,the Court of Auditors,the Economic and Social Committee, the Comittee of the Regions, the European Ombudsman,and the European Data Protection Supervisor

Under the Treaties, draft amendments (covering non-compulsory expenditure) require for adoption the votes of a majority of Parliament's component Members. Proposed modifications (covering compulsory expenditure) require only a majority of the votes cast.

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 1)

The draft amendments and proposals for modifications adopted appear in the Annex to the Texts Adopted.

Interventions:

Before the vote, the following Members spoke:

Jan Mulder (general rapporteur) proposed technical corrections to DAs 753, 738, 682, 797, 719, 533 and 620 as well as to budget lines 16 01 02 02 and 16 01 03 02. In addition, he moved oral amendments to DAs 797, 649 and 754. Parliament approved the changes;

Neena Gill (rapporteur) indicated that, depending on the outcome of the vote, DA 709 would need to be adapted. The House agreed.

During the vote, the following Members spoke:

Barbara Weiler withdrew DA 233;

Jan Mulder on the second part of DA 649;

Salvador Garriga Polledo on DA 278.

Neena Gill proposed an oral amendment to DA 431, which was not incorporated since the President established that more than 32 Members objected to it.

*

* *

The President thanked, on Parliament's behalf, the services that had prepared the vote.

5.   2004 draft general budget: section III (vote)

Report on the draft general budget of the European Union for the 2004 financial year: Section III, Commission [2003/2001(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Jan Mulder

(A5-0349/2003)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0449)

6.   2004 draft general budget: other sections (vote)

Report on the draft general budget of the European Union for the 2004 financial year:

Section I, European Parliament

Section II, Council

Section IV, Court of Justice

Section V, Court of Auditors

Section VI, Economic and Social Committee

Section VII, Committee of the Regions

Section VIII (A), European Ombudsman

Section VIII (B), European Data Protection Supervisor [2003/2002(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Neena Gill

(A5-0350/2003)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0450)

The following spoke:

Neena Gill (rapporteur) had made a technical correction to paragraph 28;

Ralf Walter had pointed out that, if amendment 1 were adopted, there would be no need to vote on paragraph 16. The rapporteur, having been consulted by the President, had confirmed this.

7.   Compensation to crime victims * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive on compensation to crime victims [COM(2002) 562 — C5-0517/2002 — 2002/0247(CNS)] — Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Roberta Angelilli

(A5-0330/2003)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2003)0451)

8.   Recovery of cod stocks * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing measures for the recovery of cod stocks [COM(2003) 237 — C5-0237/2003 — 2003/0090(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Catherine Stihler

(A5-0341/2003)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2003)0452)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0452)

9.   Development of the Community's railways ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position of the Council with a view to adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 91/440/EEC on the development of the Community's railways [8011/3/2003 — C5-0295/2003 — 2002/0025(COD)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Georg Jarzembowski

(A5-0327/2003)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 6)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P5_TA(2003)0453)

10.   Railway safety ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position of the Council with a view to adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on safety on the Community's railways and amending Council Directive 95/18/EC on the licensing of railway undertakings and Directive 2001/14/EC on the allocation of railway infrastructure capacity and the levying of charges for the use of railway infrastructure and safety certification (Railway Safety Directive) [8557/2/2003 — C5-0297/2003 — 2002/0022(COD)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Dirk Sterckx

(A5-0325/2003)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 7)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P5_TA(2003)0454)

The following spoke:

the rapporteur, before the vote.

11.   Interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position of the Council with a view to adopting a a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 96/48/EC on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system and Directive 2001/16/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system [8556/2/2003 — C5-0298/2003 — 2002/0023(COD)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Sylviane H. Ainardi

(A5-0321/2003)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 8)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P5_TA(2003)0455)

12.   European Railway Agency ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position of the Council with a view to adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Railway Agency (‘Agency Regulation’) [8558/2/2003 — C5-0296/2003 — 2002/0024(COD)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Gilles Savary

(A5-0323/2003)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 9)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P5_TA(2003)0456)

13.   Prevention and control of trafficking in human organs * (vote)

Report on the initiative of the Hellenic Republic with a view to adopting a Council Framework Decision concerning the prevention and control of trafficking in human organs and tissues [7247/2003 — C5-0166/2003 — 2003/0812(CNS)] — Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Robert J.E. Evans

(A5-0326/2003)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 10)

INITIATIVE OF THE HELLENIC REPUBLIC

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2003)0457)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0457)

The following spoke:

the rapporteur clarified a terminological point concerning the whole of the text.

14.   Additional macro-financial assistance to Serbia and Montenegro * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on additional macro-financial assistance to Serbia and Montenegro amending Decision 2002/882/EC providing further macro financial assistance to the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia [COM(2003) 506 — C5-0428/2003 — 2003/0190(CNS)] — Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Bastiaan Belder

(A5-0356/2003)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2003)0458)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0458)

15.   Outcome of the European Council and progress report on the Inter-Governmental Conference (Brussels, 16/17 October 2003) (vote)

Motions for resolution B5-0456, 0457, 0458, 0459, 0461 and 0463/2003

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B5-0456/2003

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B5-0457/2003

(replacing motions for resolution B5-0457, 0458 and 0459/2003):

tabled by the following Members:

Hans-Gert Poettering, Francesco Fiori, Françoise Grossetête, Othmar Karas, Ilkka Suominen, W.G. van Velzen, Arie M. Oostlander, Hubert Pirker, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Enrique Barón Crespo, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Andrew Nicholas Duff, Jules Maaten, on behalf of the ELDR Group,

Gerard Collins and Cristiana Muscardini.

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0459)

The following spoke:

Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit had proposed an oral amendment to amendment 3, which was not incorporated since more than 32 Members objected to it.

(Motions for resolutions B5-0461 and B5-0463/2003 fell.)

16.   Main aspects and basic choices of CFSP (vote)

Report on the annual report (2002) from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of CFSP, including the financial implications for the general budget of the European Communities [7038/2003 — C5-0423/2003 — 2003/2141(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy.

Rapporteur: Elmar Brok

(A5-0348/2003)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0460)

The following spoke:

Bernd Posselt, on paragraph 8.

17.   Initiative in the UN for a universal moratorium on the death penalty (vote)

Motions for resolution B5-0441, 0442, 0443, 0444 and 0447/2003

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 14)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B5-0441/2003

(replacing motions for resolution B5-0441, 0442, 0443, 0444 and 0447/2003):

tabled by the following Members:

Michael Gahler and Concepció Ferrer, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda, Pasqualina Napoletano, Michael Cashman, Giovanni Claudio Fava and Walter Veltroni, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Ole Andreasen, Anne André-Léonard and Bob van den Bos, on behalf of the ELDR Group,

Monica Frassoni, Nelly Maes, Matti Wuori and Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Emma Bonino, Marco Pannella, Gianfranco Dell'Alba, Marco Cappato, Maurizio Turco, Olivier Dupuis and Benedetto Della Vedova

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0461)

18.   Peace and dignity in the Middle East (vote)

Report on peace and dignity in the Middle East [2002/2166(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy.

Rapporteur: Emilio Menéndez del Valle

(A5-0351/2003)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0462)

19.   Entrepreneurship in Europe (vote)

Report on entrepreneurship in Europe [COM(2003) 27 — 2003/2161(INI)] — Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Werner Langen

(A5-0347/2003)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0463)

20.   Industrial policy in an enlarged Europe (vote)

Report on industrial policy in an enlarged Europe [COM(2002) 714 — 2003/2063(INI)] — Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Olga Zrihen

(A5-0328/2003)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0464)

The following spoke:

the rapporteur had proposed oral amendments to amendment 8 and paragraph 11, which were accepted.

21.   Situation in Bolivia (vote)

Motions for resolution B5-0454, 0455, 0460, 0462 and 0464/2003

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 18)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B5-0454/2003

(replacing motions for resolution B5-0454, 0455, 0460, 0462 and 0464/2003):

tabled by the following Members:

Fernando Fernández Martín and José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Margrietus J. van den Berg, Rolf Linkohr and Manuel Medina Ortega, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Maria Johanna (Marieke) Sanders-ten Holte, on behalf of the ELDR Group,

Monica Frassoni, Alain Lipietz and Camilo Nogueira Román, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Pedro Marset Campos, Fausto Bertinotti, Pernille Frahm, Armando Cossutta and Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0465)

22.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 137(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for this sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report Mulder — A5-0349/2003: Agnes Schierhuber and Concepció Ferrer

Report Gill — A5-0350/2003: Richard A. Balfe

Report Jarzembowski — A5-0327/2003: Véronique De Keyser and Bernd Posselt

Report Brok — A5-0348/2003: Bernd Posselt

23.   Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:

Draft general budget of the European Union — 2004 Budget

amendment 338

for: Marjo Matikainen-Kallström

against: Bob van den Bos, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Gerardo Galeote Quecedo, Christine De Veyrac, Brice Hortefeux, Olivier Duhamel, Othmar Karas and Karin Riis-Jørgensen

amendment 339

against: Othmar Karas

amendment 725 (first part)

for: Othmar Karas, Bob van den Bos and Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak

against: Torben Lund

abstention: Íñigo Méndez de Vigo

amendment 725 (second part)

for: Phillip Whitehead and Othmar Karas

against: Torben Lund

abstention: Íñigo Méndez de Vigo

amendment 776 (first part and second part)

for: Marie-Françoise Garaud and Jean-Louis Bourlanges

amendment 470

for: Konstantinos Alyssandrakis

against: Paul Rübig

amendment 773

for: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

against: Bernard Poignant

amendment 347

against: Othmar Karas

Report Mulder — A5-0349/2003

amendment 8 (second part)

for: Ioannis Patakis

Report Gill — A5-0350/2003

paragraph 19

for: Konstantinos Alyssandrakis and Paul Rübig

Report Jarzembowski — A5-0327/2003

amendment 12

for: Harlem Désir, Claude Turmes, Efstratios Korakas and Ioannis Patakis

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange und Christa Randzio-Plath

amendment 1

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

amendment 5

for: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

amendment 6

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

amendment 7 (parts 1 to 5)

for: Harald Ettl and Marie-Thérèse Hermange

amendment 7 (part 5)

for: Jean-Maurice Dehousse

amendment 8

against: Marie-Thérèse Hermange

amendment 2 (first part and second part)

abstention: Marie-Hélène Descamps and Marie-Thérèse Hermange

Report Sterckx — A5-0325/2003

amendment 3

against: Marie-Françoise Garaud

Report Savary — A5-0323/2003

amendment 33

for: Dominique F.C. Souchet

abstention: Hans-Peter Martin

Report Robert J.E. Evans — A5-0326/2003

legislative resolution

for: José Ribeiro e Castro

against: Harlem Désir and Anne Ferreira

Report Brok — A5-0348/2003

amendment 5

against: Catherine Stihler

paragraph 17

for: Catherine Stihler

against: Konstantinos Alyssandrakis and Jan Andersson

amendment 3

for: Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit

paragraph 27

against: Jan Andersson

paragraph 39

for: Véronique De Keyser

paragraph 41

for: Eryl Margaret McNally

amendment 10 (first part)

against: Terence Wynn

Report Menéndez del Valle — A5-0351/2003

amendment 10

for: Pervenche Berès, Véronique De Keyser, Harlem Désir, Anne Ferreira, Marie-Hélène Gillig, Catherine Guy-Quint, Adeline Hazan, Catherine Lalumière, Martine Roure, Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda, Gilles Savary and Olga Zrihen

amendment 16

for: Helle Thorning-Schmidt and Michiel van Hulten

amendment 6/rev.

against: Georges Berthu

amendment 17

against: Herman Schmid and Jonas Sjöstedt

paragraph 36 (first part)

against: Ursula Stenzel

paragraph 36 (second part)

for: Ursula Stenzel

paragraph 65 (second part)

against: Gérard Caudron, Michel J.M. Dary and Francesco Rutelli

abstention: Richard Corbett

paragraph 66 (second part)

abstention: Richard Corbett

resolution (as a whole)

for: Béatrice Patrie

Report Zrihen — A5-0328/2003

amendment 13

for: Claude Turmes

Members present but not voting:

Report Menéndez del Valle — A5-0351/2003

amendments 16, 17 and resolution (as a whole)

Arlette Laguiller, Armonia Bordes and Chantal Cauquil

END OF VOTING TIME

24.   Agenda

Following the meeting of the Conference of Presidents held that day, the President proposed the following changes to the agenda for the next part-session in Brussels:

Wednesday 5 November

the reports by Freddy Blak (A5-0360/2003) on the 2001 discharges and by Jorge Salvador Hernández Mollar (A5-0361/2003) on procedural safeguards in criminal proceedings had been adopted pursuant to Rule 110a. The deadlines for tabling amendments to these reports had been set for 12.00 on Monday 3 November, following the request from the political groups for a debate and for the setting of a deadline.

Thursday 6 November

the Commission statement on Ford workers laid off in Genk would be extended and entitled ‘Commission statement on the employment prospects in the European Union car sector’;

the motions for resolution on market regulations and competition rules for the liberal professions would be added at voting time.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.00 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

25.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

26.   Membership of committees and delegations

At the request of the PPE-DE Group and the PSE Group, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

AGRI Committee and ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (accredited member): João Gouveia

ENVI Committee and Delegation to the EU-Slovenia Joint Parliamentary Committee: Säid El Khadraoui

27.   Common fisheries policy (debate)

Report on the Commission communication to the Council and the European Parliament ‘Towards uniform and effective implementation of the common fisheries policy’ [COM(2003) 130 — 2003/2104(INI)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Ilda Figueiredo

(A5-0331/2003)

Ilda Figueiredo introduced the report.

Pascal Lamy (Member of the Commission)spoke.

The following spoke: Daniel Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, also on the McKenna report (A5-0332/2003), Rosa Miguélez Ramos, on behalf of the PSE Group, Herman Vermeer, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Alain Esclopé, on behalf of the EDD Group, Albert Jan Maat, Struan Stevenson and Pascal Lamy.

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 38.

28.   Fishing fleets (2001 & 2002) (debate)

Report on the annual report from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament on the results of the multi-annual guidance programmes for the fishing fleets at the end of 2001 and on the report from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament on the intermediate results of the multi-annual guidance programmes for the fishing fleets at 30 June 2002 [COM(2002) 446 — COM(2002) 483 — 2002/2262(INI)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Patricia McKenna

(A5-0332/2003)

Pascal Lamy (Member of the Commission).

Patricia McKenna introduced the report.

The following spoke: Albert Jan Maat, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Pascal Lamy.

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 39.

29.   Reform of the CMOs in tobacco, cotton and olive oil (Oral question with debate)

Oral question by Salvador Jové Peres, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, to the Commission: Reform of the CMOs in tobacco, cotton and olive oil (B5-0280/2003).

Salvador Jové Peres moved the oral question.

Pascal Lamy (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Felipe Camisón Asensio, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, María Rodríguez Ramos, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ioannis Patakis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Juan Manuel Ferrández Lezaun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Alejandro Cercas, Vincenzo Lavarra and Pascal Lamy.

The debate closed.

DEBATE ON CASES OF BREACHES OF HUMAN RIGHTS, DEMOCRACY AND THE RULE OF LAW

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolution, see Item 5 of the Minutes of Tuesday 21 October 2003)

30.   Burundi (debate)

Motion for a resolution B5-0434/2003.

Francisca Sauquillo Pérez del Arco introduced the motion for a resolution.

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Chantal Cauquil, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Patricia McKenna, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: David W. MARTIN

Vice-President

The following spoke: Ulla Margrethe Sandbæk, on behalf of the EDD Group, and Pascal Lamy (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 35.

31.   Turkmenistan and Central Asia (debate)

The next item was the joint debate on 7 motions for resolution (B5-0436, 0440, 0445, 0446, 0449, 0450 and 0452/2003).

Bastiaan Belder, John Bowis and Joost Lagendijk introduced motions for resolution.

The following spoke: Albert Jan Maat, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Pascal Lamy (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 36.

32.   Nepal (debate)

The next item was the joint debate on 6 motions for resolution (B5-0435, 0437, 0439, 0448, 0451 and 0453/2003).

Catherine Stihler, Thomas Mann and Nelly Maes introduced motions for resolution.

Pascal Lamy (Member of the Commission)spoke.

Bernd Posselt spoke.

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 37.

END OF DEBATE ON BREACHES OF HUMAN RIGHTS, DEMOCRACY AND THE RULE OF LAW

33.   Deadline for tabling amendments

The President announced that the deadline fixed for tabling amendments to the motions for resolution and the joint motions for resolution on market regulations and competition rules for the liberal professions, to be put to the vote at the sitting on 6 November 2003, was 12:00 on Monday, 3 November.

34.   Membership of Parliament

The British competent authorities had given notice of the appointment of Ian David Twinn to replace Lord Bethell, as Member of Parliament, with effect from 21 October 2003.

The President drew attention to the provisions of Rule 7(5).

VOTING TIME

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex 1 to the Minutes.

35.   Burundi (vote)

Motion for a resolution B5-0434/2003

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0466)

36.   Turkmenistan and Central Asia (vote)

Motions for resolution B5-0436, 0440, 0445, 0446, 0449, 0450 and 0452/2003

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 20)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B5-0436/2003

(replacing motions for resolution B5-0436, 0440, 0445, 0449, 0450 and 0452/2003):

tabled by the following Members:

John Bowis and Albert Jan Maat, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Richard Corbett and Margrietus J. van den Berg, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Ole Andreasen, on behalf of the ELDR Group,

Bart Staes, Joost Lagendijk, Matti Wuori, Per Gahrton and Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Pernille Frahm, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EDD Group.

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0467)

(Motion for a resolution B5-0446/2003 fell.)

37.   Nepal (vote)

Motions for resolution B5-0435, 0437, 0439, 0448, 0451 and 0453/2003

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 21)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B5-0435/2003

(replacing motions for resolution B5-0435, 0437, 0439, 0448, 0451 and 0453/2003):

tabled by the following Members:

Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Margrietus J. van den Berg, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Astrid Thors, on behalf of the ELDR Group,

Reinhold Messner, Bart Staes and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Pedro Marset Campos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Gerard Collins, on behalf of the UEN Group.

Adopted (P5_TA(2003)0468)

The following spoke:

Thomas Mann proposed two technical adaptations, one to recital C and the other to paragraph 14.

38.   Common fisheries policy (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the Commission communication to the Council and the European Parliament ‘Towards uniform and effective implementation of the common fisheries policy’ [COM(2003) 130 — 2003/2104(INI)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Ilda Figueiredo

(A5-0331/2003)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 22)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2003)0469)

39.   Fishing fleets (2001 & 2002) (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the annual report from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament on the results of the multi-annual guidance programmes for the fishing fleets at the end of 2001 and on the report from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament on the intermediate results of the multi-annual guidance programmes for the fishing fleets at 30 June 2002 [COM(2002) 446 — COM(2002) 483 — 2002/2262(INI)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Patricia McKenna

(A5-0332/2003)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 23)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2003)0470)

40.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 137(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for this sitting.

Members present but not voting:

Motion for a resolution on Burundi (B5-0434/2003) and joint motion for a resolution on Nepal (RC-B5-0435/2003):

Chantal Cauquil and Armonia Bordes.

END OF VOTING TIME

41.   Authorisation to draw up reports — cooperation between committees — Referral to committees — Amendments to the title of reports

Authorisation to draw up own-initiative reports, pursuant to Rule 49

LIBE:

Dealing with the possible threat of biological and chemical weapon attacks (B5-0407/2003 — 2003/2187 (INI))

The rights of prisoners in the European Union (B5-0362/2003 — 2003/2188 (INI))

Decision to draw up a report, pursuant to Rule 181

AFCO:

Treatment of confidential documents within the Parliament (amendment of the Rules of Procedure)

(Authorisation by the Conference of Presidents of 7 June 2001) (2003/2184(REG))

Cooperation between committees

Rule 162a is applied to the following reports:

JURI:

Unfair business-to-consumer commercial practices in the internal market and amending Directives 84/450/EEC, 97/7/EC and 98/27/EC (COM(2003) 356 — C5-0288/2003 — 2003/0134(COD))

Procedure following Rule 162a between JURI and ENVI

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 15 October 2003)

Cooperation between national authorities responsible for the enforcement of consumer protection laws (COM(2003) 443 — C5-0335/2003 — 2003/0162(COD))

Procedure following Rule 162a between JURI and ENVI

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 15 October 2003)

ENVI:

Establishing a framework for the setting of eco-design requirements for energy-using products and amending Council Directive 92/42/EEC (COM(2003) 453 — C5-0369/2003 — 2003/0172(COD))

Procedure following Rule 162a between ENVI and ITRE

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 23 October 2003)

Referral to committees

The following matters have been referred to the EMPL, FEMM, ENVI, CULT and PETI Committees for an opinion:

2003 annual report on the situation of fundamental rights in the European Union (2003/2006(INI))

(Committee responsible: LIBE)

Amendments to the title of reports already authorised by the Conference of Presidents

ECON:

‘The future of hedge funds and derivatives’ (2003/2082(INI)) (Minutes of 5 June 2003)

(Former title: Role of the derivative products in the financial markets: hedge funds)

Document lodged for information

LIBE:

Proposal for a Council Decision concerning the analysis and co-operation with regard to counterfeit euro coins (13203/1/2003 — C5-0482/2003)

(Also referred for information to: ECON)

42.   Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 148(2), the Minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.

43.   Written declarations included in the register (Rule 51)

Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations in the register (Rule 51(3)):

No. Document

Author(s)

Signatures

16/2003

Othmar Karas

36

17/2003

Struan Stevenson, Bob van den Bos, Nelly Maes, Mihail Papayannakis and Phillip Whitehead

127

18/2003

André Brie, Willi Görlach, Joost Lagendijk and Philippe Morillon

28

19/2003

Marie Anne Isler Béguin and Alexander de Roo

25

20/2003

Philip Claeys and Koenraad Dillen

11

21/2003

María Sornosa Martínez

13

22/2003

Jean-Claude Martinez, Carl Lang, Bruno Gollnisch and Marie-France Stirbois

5

23/2003

Mark Francis Watts, Catherine Stihler and Phillip Whitehead

30

24/2003

Cristiana Muscardini

25

44.   Dates for next sittings

The next sittings would be held on 5 and 6 November 2003.

Rainer Wieland protested against the fact that no reply had yet been received to a question put by him to the Bureau regarding the circumstances in which a vote was checked at the request of a Member (The President stated that he would ask the Bureau to send a reply to the speaker).

45.   Adjournment of session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 17.10.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Pat Cox

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Aaltonen, Abitbol, Adam, Nuala Ahern, Ainardi, Almeida Garrett, Alyssandrakis, Andersen, Andersson, Andreasen, André-Léonard, Andria, Angelilli, Aparicio Sánchez, Arvidsson, Atkins, Attwooll, Auroi, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Bakopoulos, Balfe, Baltas, Banotti, Barón Crespo, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Belder, Berend, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Bergaz Conesa, Berger, Bernié, Berthu, Beysen, Bigliardo, Blak, Blokland, Bodrato, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Boogerd-Quaak, Bordes, van den Bos, Boudjenah, Boumediene-Thiery, Bourlanges, Bouwman, Bowe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Breyer, Brie, Brienza, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Butel, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Campos, Camre, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Caudron, Caullery, Cauquil, Celli, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Cesaro, Chichester, Claeys, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Collins, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Cossutta, Raffaele Costa, Cox, Crowley, Cushnahan, van Dam, Dary, Daul, Decourrière, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deva, De Veyrac, Dhaene, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Di Pietro, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duhamel, Duin, Dupuis, Dybkjær, Ebner, Echerer, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esclopé, Ettl, Jillian Evans, Robert J.E. Evans, Färm, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Ferber, Ferrández Lezaun, Ferreira, Ferrer, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fiori, Fitzsimons, Flemming, Flesch, Florenz, Folias, Ford, Formentini, Fourtou, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gahrton, Galeote Quecedo, Garaud, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garot, Garriga Polledo, de Gaulle, Gebhardt, Gemelli, Gill, Gillig, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Görlach, Gollnisch, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hager, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Herzog, Hieronymi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudghton, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Ilgenfritz, Imbeni, Inglewood, Isler Béguin, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jöns, Jové Peres, Junker, Karamanou, Karas, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Keßler, Khanbhai, Kindermann, Glenys Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korakas, Korhola, Koukiadis, Koulourianos, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Krivine, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lagendijk, Laguiller, Lalumière, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lang, Lange, Langen, Langenhagen, Lannoye, de La Perriere, Laschet, Lavarra, Lechner, Lehne, Leinen, Liese, Linkohr, Lipietz, Lisi, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lund, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McCartin, MacCormick, McKenna, McMillan-Scott, McNally, Maes, Malliori, Manders, Manisco, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Marinho, Marinos, Marques, Marset Campos, Martens, David W. Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Hugues Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Mastella, Mastorakis, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Hans-Peter Mayer, Xaver Mayer, Mayol i Raynal, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Mennitti, Menrad, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Modrow, Mombaur, Monsonís Domingo, Moraes, Morgantini, Müller, Mulder, Murphy, Muscardini, Musotto, Mussa, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Nobilia, Nordmann, Obiols i Germà, Ojeda Sanz, Olsson, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Ortuondo Larrea, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Pacheco Pereira, Paciotti, Pack, Pannella, Papayannakis, Pasqua, Pastorelli, Patakis, Patrie, Paulsen, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pesälä, Pex, Piecyk, Piétrasanta, Pirker, Piscarreta, Pittella, Plooij-van Gorsel, Poettering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Poos, Posselt, Prets, Procacci, Pronk, Provan, Puerta, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Raschhofer, Ribeiro e Castro, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rod, Rodríguez Ramos, de Roo, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Rübig, Rühle, Rutelli, Sacconi, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sandberg-Fries, Sandbæk, Sanders-ten Holte, Santer, Santini, dos Santos, Sartori, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Sbarbati, Schaffner, Scheele, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Gerhard Schmid, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schörling, Ilka Schröder, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schwaiger, Segni, Seppänen, Simpson, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Smet, Soares, Sörensen, Sommer, Sornosa Martínez, Souchet, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Staes, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stirbois, Stockmann, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Swiebel, Swoboda, Sylla, Tajani, Tannock, Terrón i Cusí, Theato, Thomas-Mauro, Thorning-Schmidt, Thors, Thyssen, Titley, Torres Marques, Trakatellis, Trentin, Turchi, Turmes, Uca, Vachetta, Väyrynen, Vairinhos, Valdivielso de Cué, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Van Orden, Varaut, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vattimo, Vermeer, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vinci, Virrankoski, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Volcic, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Watts, Weiler, Wenzel-Perillo, Whitehead, Wieland, Wiersma, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Wuori, Wurtz, Wyn, Wynn, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimeray, Zimmerling, Zissener, Zorba, Zrihen

Observers

Bastys Mindaugas, Biela Adam, Chronowski Andrzej, Czinege Imre, Demetriou Panayiotis, Didžiokas Gintaras, Fazakas Szabolcs, Filipek Krzysztof, Germič Ljubo, Ilves Toomas Hendrik, Jakič Roman, Kłopotek Eugeniusz, Klukowski Wacław, Kósa Kovács Magda, Kreitzberg Peeter, Kriščiūnas Kęstutis, Kuzmickas Kęstutis, Kvietkauskas Vytautas, Lisak Janusz, Lydeka Arminas, Lyżwiński Stanisław, Maldeikis Eugenijus, Mallotová Helena, Matsakis Marios, Mavrou Eleni, Pasternak Agnieszka, Peterle Alojz, Plokšto Artur, Podgórski Bogdan, Pospíšil Jiří, Reiljan Janno, Sefzig Luděk, Surján László, Szabó Zoltán, Szájer József, Tabajdi Csaba, Valys Antanas, Vareikis Egidijus, Vastagh Pál, Vella George, Vėsaitė Birutė, Wiśniowska Genowefa, Wittbrodt Edmund, Žiak Rudolf


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendement

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Amendments and proposals for modifications to the appropriations in Section III of the draft general budget for 2004 relating to the Commission

AM no

Budget line

Block, RCV, EV, sep

Split votes

Vote

RCV/EV Votes — remarks

COMMISSION

542

05

BLOCK 1

 

+

 

543

05 01 04 01

31

05 02 08 06

32

05 02 08 09

33

05 02 08 99

34

05 02 09 01

36

05 02 11 01

724

05 03 01 08

201

05 03 02 05

548

05 07 01 02

46

05 08 05 01

730

05 08 06

569

11

668

17 01 04 01

50

17 04 03

39

05 04 01 02

727

05 04 01 12

356

05 02 01 01

sep

 

-

 

722

05 02 03 01

sep

 

+

 

30

sep

 

 

723

05 02 10 01

sep/EV

 

-

189, 256, 16

338

RCV

 

-

174, 275, 14

339

05 02 10 02

RCV

 

-

51, 397, 7

725

05 03 02 01

split / RCV

1

+

318, 143, 4

2

+

419, 36, 6

726

05 03 04 07

sep

 

+

 

38

sep

 

 

547

05 07 01 01

sep

 

+

 

44

sep

 

 

729

05 08 04 01

sep

 

+

 

45

sep

 

 

762

17 04 02

sep

 

+

 

49

sep

 

 

437

05 04 01 06

sep

 

-

 

717

04 02 01

BLOCK 2

 

+

 

809

11 06 01

571

13

189

13 03 02

740

13 03 04

718

04 02 06

538

04 02 08

191

13 03 06

741

13 03 13

800

13 04 01

214

13 03

sep

 

-

 

739

13 03 01

sep

 

+

 

215

sep

 

-

 

544

05 04 02 06

sep

 

+

 

41

sep

 

 

716

02 01 05 01

BLOCK 3

 

+

 

732

06 01 05 02

559

08

735

08 01 05 01

560

08 02 01 01

736

08 02 01 02

561

08 03 01

562

08 04 01

563

08 06 01 03

564

08 12 02 01

567

09 04 01

568

10

737

10 01 05 01

549

05 08 07

550

05 08 08

638

06 01 04 02

640

06 02 01 01

733

06 02 02 01

554

641

06 02 02 03

642

06 02 03 01

 

 

 

 

183

06 02 03 02

185

06 02 04 01

186

06 02 04 02

643

06 02 08 01

555

657

11 01 04 02

659

15 01 04 01

748

15 02 02 01

243

15 03 01 01

244

15 03 01 02

662

15 03 01 03

 

 

 

 

579

577

15

529

01

660

15 02 01 01

664

15 06 01 01

581

16

802

16 01 04 01

665

16 01 04 02

24

16 03 01

25

16 03 02

26

16 04 02

27

16 04 03

 

 

 

 

70

16 04 05

680

18 08 01

6

22 04

707

25 03 02

536

04

623

04 01 04 02

624

04 02 12

628

04 03 03 03

629

04 03 04 01

539

630

04 03 05 01

631

04 03 05 02

540

632

04 04 02 01

236

04 04 02 02

633

04 04 03

795

04 04 08

669

17 03 01 01

670

17 04 08 01

585

551

06

734

06 04 03

646

06 05 06

276

01 04 10

556

07

 

 

 

 

647

07 01 04 01

48

07 03 01 01

648

07 03 06 01

650

07 04 01 01

558

651

07 04 02

652

07 05 01

582

17

586

17 04 09

531

02

532

02 01 04 01

279

02 04 01

621

02 04 02 01

534

198

02 04 02 03

622

02 05 01

535

03

565

09

654

09 01 04 01

656

09 03 05 01

566

570

12

658

12 01 04 01

68

12 02 01

575

14

576

14 01 04 01

69

14 02 01

598

20

530

01 04 05

803

01 04 09 01

805

02 02 03 02

625

04 02 15

457

25 04 01

614

29 01 04 01

788

29 02 01

645

06 03 02

 

 

 

 

634

04 04 04

806

04 04 10

635

04 04 06 01

541

655

09 03 03

253

18

587

254

18 01

256

18 01 02

258

18 01 04

588

18 01 04 01

589

18 02 03

590

18 03 03

671

18 03 06

672

18 03 07

261

18 04 01 01

673

18 04 01 02

674

18 04 03

675

18 05 01 02

796

18 05 01 03

677

18 05 04

679

18 07 01 01

592

271

18 08 02

272

18 08 03

273

18 49 04

596

19 04 02

606

24

706

24 02 01

702

22 01 04 04

704

22 03 04

607

25

609

26

611

27

612

28

613

29

553

06 02 01 01

sep/EV

 

-

283, 172, 8

661

15 02 02 02

sep

 

+

(new number 810 after merging with am. 13)

13

sep

 

+

 

619

01 02 04

sep/EV

 

+

373, 88, 2

666

16 02 02

sep

 

+

 

23

sep

 

 

761

16 05 01

split

1

+

(new number allocated: 814)

 

2

-

 

626

04 03 03 01

sep

 

+

 

226

sep

 

 

627

04 03 03 02

split

1/ EV

-

73, 383, 15

 

2

-

 

227

sep

 

+

 

233

04 03 05 03

sep

 

R

 

731

04 04 09

split

1

+

 

2

+

 

221

17 03 01 01 N

sep

 

-

 

649

07 03 08

split

1

+

amended orally (new number allocated: 807)

2

 

653

08 14 01

sep

 

+

 

804

02 02 03 01

sep

 

+

 

278

sep/EV

 

-

239, 221, 2 remarks

644

06 03 01

sep

 

+

 

358

sep

 

-

 

678

18 06 04 01

sep

 

+

 

266

sep

 

 

591

sep

 

+

 

140

21 03

BLOCK 4

 

+

 

141

143

142

601

21 01 04 01

705

23

605

23 01 04 01

593

19

416

19 04

105

19 10

324

104

103

102

695

19 10 02

799

19 10 03

697

19 10 04

600

21

91

19 09

 

 

 

 

92

319

93

90

774

19 09 02

775

19 09 03

693

19 09 04

146

21 03 17

315

19 08

86

84

85

691

19 08 03

88

19 08 05

686

19 06 02

687

19 06 06

688

19 07 01

313

19 07 02

798

19 07 03

597

19 07 04

663

15 03 03 01

580

595

19 01 04 01

764

19 02 04

 

 

 

 

682

19 02 12

 

797

19 02 13

amended orally (new number allocated: 816)

684

19 05 01

 

699

21 02 07 02

779

21 02 07 04

780

21 02 13

701

21 02 14

781

21 02 17

148

21 03 20

149

21 04 02

770

19 04 04

446

19 04 05

599

20 01 04 01

766

19 03 03

767

19 03 04

768

19 03 06

782

21 03 01 N

sep

 

+

 

694

19 10 01

sep

 

+

 

108

sep

 

 

471

19 10 05

sep

 

-

 

776

19 10 06

split/RCV

1

+

454, 12, 8

2

+

381, 81, 8

329

sep

 

 

692

19 09 01

sep

 

+

 

97

sep

 

 

145

21 03 07

sep/VE

 

-

233, 228, 3

771

19 08 02 01

split

1

+

 

2

+

 

89

19 08 06

sep

 

-

 

470

19 08 07

RCV

 

-

45, 421, 9

772

19 08 08

sep

 

+

 

773

RCV

 

-

185, 282, 12

685

19 06 01

sep

 

+

 

222

sep

 

 

311

19 06 05

sep

 

-

 

300

19 01 04 02

sep

 

-

 

681

19 02 03

split

1

+

(new number allocated: 815)

2/EV

-

264, 199, 7

765

19 02 05

sep

 

+

 

303

sep

 

 

330

19 11 01

sep

 

-

 

698

21 02 03

split

1

+

 

2

+

 

700

21 02 07 03

sep

 

+

 

130

sep

 

-

 

150

21 04 02

sep

 

-

 

769

19 04 03

sep

 

+

(new number allocated after merging with 306: 817)

306

sep

 

+

(remainder)

738

21 03 21

sep

 

+

(new number allocated: 808)

344

11 03 01

 

 

 

62

sep

 

 

777

19 11 02

sep

 

+

 

331

sep

 

 

294

20 02 01

sep

 

-

 

545

05 05 01 01

BLOCK 5

 

+

 

602

22

572

13 01 04 02

573

13 05 01 01

574

13 05 01 02

603

22 01 04 01

703

22 02 01

604

22 02 03

546

05 05 01 02

sep

 

+

 

42

sep

 

 

637

05 05 01 03

sep/EV

 

-

304, 170, 2

43

sep

 

-

 

615

XX 01 01 01

BLOCK 6

 

+

 

617

XX 01 02 01 01

618

XX 01 02 11 01

426

XX 01 02 11 04

791

XX 01 01 01

split

1

+

 

2

+

 

616

XX 01 01 02 01

sep/EV

 

-

271, 190, 9

424

sep

 

-

 

337

XX 01 01 02 02

sep

 

-

 

153

sep

 

-

 

789

PART C-4

BLOCK 7

 

+

 

790

PART C-5

64

01 02 02

537

04 01 01

720

04 04 07

721

04 05 03

552

06 01 01

578

15 01 01

743

15 02 01 02

744

15 02 01 03

745

15 02 01 04

746

15 02 01 05

747

15 02 01 07

749

15 04 01 01

 

 

 

 

750

15 04 01 02

752

15 04 01 04

753

15 06 01 08

(new number allocated: 812)

754

15 06 01 03

amended orally (new number allocated: 811)

755

15 06 01 04

 

757

15 06 01 05

758

15 06 01 06

759

15 06 01 07

760

15 07 01 02

255

18 01 01

257

18 01 03

594

19 01 01 01

763

19 02 02 01

778

21 01 01 01

784

22 02 08

785

24 01 06

 

 

 

 

608

25 01 01 01

786

26 01 09 01

610

26 01 50 23

787

29 01 02 01

557

07 01 01

sep

 

+

 

203

sep

 

 

204

07 01 02 01

sep

 

 

205

07 01 02 11

sep

 

 

206

07 01 03

sep

 

 

250

15 02 01 09

sep

 

-

 

11

15 02 01 09 N

sep/EV

 

-

296, 168, 7

751

15 04 01 03

split

1

+

 

2

+

 

583

17 01 01

sep

 

+

 

216

sep

 

 

217

17 01 02 01

sep

 

 

218

17 01 02 11

sep

 

 

219

17 01 03

sep

 

 

74

19 01 02 11

sep

 

-

 

75

19 01 02 12

sep

 

-

 

76

19 01 03 02

sep

 

-

 

299

sep

 

-

 

120

21 01 02 12

sep

 

-

 

121

21 01 03 02

sep

 

-

 

347

25 01 01 03

RCV

 

-

38, 437, 4

378

26 01 50 10

sep/EV

 

-

249, 214, 10

PARLIAMENT

474

1004

BLOCK 8

 

+

 

524

11

523

481

482

521

522

527

';

520

708

519

525

526

480

488

1110

490

1111

489

491

1301

 

 

 

 

492

1870

493

1872

494

1873

709

102

710

2100

495

711

260

792

801

2831

794

3600

487

1100

sep

 

+

 

72

sep

 

-

 

428

2100

sep

 

-

 

364

2220

RCV

 

+

376, 105, 4

296

3702 N

RCV

 

-

213, 261, 5

712

3710

RCV

 

-

196, 259, 14

393

sep

 

-

 

COUNCIL

431

1100

sep

 

-

 

COURT OF JUSTICE

498

11

BLOCK 9

 

+

 

497

499

713

500

1110

501

2001

COURT OF AUDITORS

502

11

BLOCK 10

 

+

 

503

504

505

1110

506

200

ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COMMITTEE

511

11

BLOCK 11

 

+

 

512

508

509

528

510

513

204

507

1004

sep

 

-

 

COMMITTEE OF THE REGIONS

355

1004

BLOCK 12

 

+

 

517

11

514

515

516

394

110

518

204

EUROPEAN OMBUDSMAN

714

A-11

sep

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE ams 773, 296

Verts/ALE ams 773, 776, 364

GUE/NGL am 470

EDD am 712

Dover ao ams 338, 339, 347

Bösch ea am 725

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE ams 723, 553, 637, 507

PSE ams 723, 776

ELDR ams 437, 773

Verts/ALE am 653

GUE/NGL am 471

UEN ams 723, 619, 782

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 731

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘The appropriation is intended ... promotion of a social Europe’

2nd part: those words

761 (new 814)

1st part: budget line 16 05 01

2nd part: budget line 16 05 02

649 (new 807)

1st part: amounts

2nd part: remarks

681 (new 815)

1st part: amounts

2nd part: remarks

PSE

am 627

1st part: amounts

2nd part: remarks

Verts/ALE

am 776

1st part: amounts

2nd part: reserve

am 698

1st part: amounts

2nd part: reserve

am 751

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘EUR 50 000 is earmarked for a grant to the European Community of Historic Armed Guilds.’

2nd part: those words

UEN

am 771

1st part: amounts

2nd part: remarks

Bösch ea

am 725

1st part: amount of EUR 40 million on the new budget line 05 03 02 13

2nd part: remainder of the amendment

oral amendments

In addition to making a number of technical corrections, the general rapporteur moved three oral amendments:

to DA 797 (new 816) to add the following remark: ‘This appropriation is also intended to finance a feasibility study on the establishment of a European Civil Peace Corps going beyond humanitarian aid in stricto sensu’;

to DA 649 (new 807) to delete from the remarks: ‘Part of the appropriation may be allocated to the European Academy of the Urban Environment in Berlin, with due regard for the provisions of the Financial Regulation’;

The amount was reduced by EUR 150 000;

to DA 754 (new 811) to add the following remarks: ‘EUR 150 000 is earmarked for a grant to the European Academy of the Urban Environment in Berlin’;

The amount was increased by EUR 150 000.

2.   2004 draft general budget (Section III)

Report: MULDER (A5-0349/2003)

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 9

9

PPE-DE

EV

+

264, 189, 10

 

§

original text

 

 

after § 16

7

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after § 16

8

PPE-DE

split/RCV

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

325, 146, 6

 

 

 

2

+

248, 223, 3

§ 22

§

original text

split

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

 

 

 

 

2 / EV

+

259, 204, 10

§ 25

4

PSE

 

+

 

§ 28

5S

ELDR

 

W

 

§ 32

§

original text

split

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

 

 

 

 

2

+

 

§ 34

10

PPE-DE

 

+

 

 

§

original text

 

 

after § 37

6

ELDR

 

+

 

§ 38

§

original text

split

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

 

 

 

 

2 / EV

+

250, 228, 5

§ 39

§

original text

RCV

+

452, 18, 9,

§ 45

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 49

1

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

 

 

 

1 / EV

+

248, 232, 5

 

 

 

2

-

 

after § 49

12

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

231, 249, 6

 

13

GUE/NGL

 

W

 

 

14

GUE/NGL

RCV

+

260, 213, 5

§ 51

§

original text

RCV

+

454, 16, 13

§ 57

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 60

2

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 61

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 64

§

original text

RCV

+

389, 77, 12

§ 65

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 68

§

original text

RCV

+

421, 48, 11

§ 70

§

original text

sep

+

 

after § 72

3

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

annex 2

11

committee

 

W

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Amendments 5, 11 and 13 had been withdrawn.

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE am 8, §§ 39, 51, 64, 68

GUE/NGL ams 12, 14

Requests for separate vote

UEN § 45, 57, 65, 70

Verts/ALE § 61

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 38

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘asks the Commission to submit ... on heading 3’

2nd part: those words

ELDR

am 1

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘made at the Madrid Donors Conference’

2nd part: those words

Verts/ALE

am 8

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘with great concern’

2nd part: those words

§ 32

1st part: up to ‘to use new technologies’

2nd part: remainder

UEN

§ 22

1st part: up to ‘the CAP mid-term review’

2nd part: remainder

3.   2004 draft general budget (Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII and VIII)

Report: GILL (A5-0350/2003)

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 11

4

PPE-DE

 

-

 

after § 11

5

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 12

1

PSE

 

+

 

§ 16

§

original text

 

 

§ 18, after indent 6

2

PSE

 

+

 

§ 19

§

original text

RCV

+

455, 11, 17

after § 19

3

PSE

EV

-

226, 248, 4

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Amendment 2/rev had been withdrawn.

Request for a roll-call vote

PPE-DE § 19

4.   Compensation to crime victims

Report: ANGELILLI (A5-0330/2003) [*]

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

431, 35, 5

Request for a roll-call vote

UEN final vote

5.   Recovery of cod stocks

Report: STIHLER (A5-0341/2003) [*]

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

6.   Development of the Community's railways

Recommendation for second reading: JARZEMBOWSKI (A5-0327/2003) [***II]

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

proposal to reject common position

12

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

70, 394, 16

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

3-4

9

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

1

committee

RCV

+

350, 132, 3

 

5

committee

RCV

-

234, 243, 6

 

6

committee

RCV

+

386, 87, 7

 

7

committee

split/RCV

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

353, 128, 4

 

 

 

2

+

337, 136, 5

 

 

 

3

+

340, 129, 9

 

 

 

4

+

340, 128, 8

 

 

 

5

+

348, 129, 7

 

8

committee

RCV

+

381, 91, 10

 

10

committee

sep

+

 

 

11

committee

RCV

-

236, 244, 6

recital 3

2

committee

split/RCV

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

318, 161, 5

 

 

 

2

+

317, 157, 5

 

13/rev

EDD

RCV

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE ams 7, 8

GUE/NGL ams 1, 2, 5, 6 [corresponded to am 7 in the FR version], 11, 12, 13

EDD ams 12 and 13/rev

Requests for separate vote

PSE ams 5, 11, 12, 13

Verts/ALE ams 5, 8, 10, 11

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE

am 2

1st part: up to ‘national transport services’

2nd part: remainder

GUE/NGL

am 7 [corresponds to am 6 in the FR version]

1st part: ‘- a) paragraph 2 shall ... 1 January 2006’

2nd part: ‘and for the purpose of ... 1 January 2008’

3rd part: ‘This shall include ... own train paths’

4th part: ‘Member States shall remain ... an earlier date’

5th part: ‘The exercise of such rights ... are similar’

Other information

Amendment 6 corresponded to amendment 7 in French and amendment 7 to amendment 6.

7.   Safety on the Community's railways

Recommendation for second reading: STERCKX (A5-0325/2003) [***II]

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-2

5

8

12

14-16

23-25

27

32

37

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

3

committee

RCV

+

406, 66, 6

 

7

committee

RCV

+

413, 53, 6

 

9

committee

sep

-

 

 

10

committee

sep

-

 

 

21

committee

sep

+

 

 

22

committee

sep

-

 

 

26

committee

sep

-

 

 

28

committee

sep

-

 

 

29

committee

sep

-

 

 

31

committee

sep

+

 

 

33

committee

sep

-

 

 

34

committee

sep

-

 

 

35

committee

sep

-

 

 

36

committee

sep

-

 

 

38

committee

sep

-

 

 

40

committee

sep

-

 

art 4, § 2, before point 1

42

ELDR

 

+

 

 

11

committee

 

 

art 4, § 2, after alinéa 2

43

ELDR

 

+

 

 

13

committee

 

 

art 8, § 1

44

ELDR

 

+

 

 

17

committee

 

 

art 8, after § 2

45

ELDR

 

W

 

 

18

committee

 

+

 

art 8, after § 3

46

ELDR

 

+

 

 

19

committee

 

 

art 8, § 4

47

ELDR

 

+

 

 

20

committee

 

 

art 13

52

PSE

 

-

 

 

48

ELDR

 

+

 

 

30

committee

 

 

art 31

51

PSE

 

-

 

annex 1

49

ELDR

 

+

 

 

39

committee

 

 

after recital 9

41

ELDR

 

+

 

 

4

committee

 

 

after recital 17

50

ELDR

 

+

 

 

6

committee

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

GUE/NGL ams 3, 7

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE ams 10, 21, 26, 31, 36

PSE ams 28, 30

ELDR ams 9, 10, 22, 26, 28, 29, 33, 34, 35, 36, 38, 40, 4, 6, 11, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 39, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 49, 50

8.   Interoperability of the trans-European rail system

Recommendation for second reading: AINARDI (A5-0321/2003) [***II]

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

2

5

committee

 

+

 

art 1[Directive 96/48/EC]

6

GUE/NGL

EV

-

290, 150, 6

 

1

committee

 

+

 

annex 3[Directive 96/48/EC]

10

ELDR

EV

-

243, 203, 2

art 1, § 1[Directive 2001/16/EC]

7/rev

GUE/NGL

EV

-

284, 147, 10

 

3

committee

 

+

 

art 2, § 1[Directive 2001/16/EC]

8

GUE/NGL

EV

-

285, 151, 11

 

4

committee

 

+

 

annex 3[Directive 2001/16/EC]

9

ELDR

 

-

 

9.   European Railway Agency

Recommendation for second reading: SAVARY (A5-0323/2003) [***II]

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1

3-9

11-12

14-32

committee

 

+

 

art 26

34

PSE

 

W

 

 

10

committee

 

+

 

recital 23

33

PSE

RCV

+

402, 56, 2

 

2

committee

 

 

Amendment 13 had been cancelled

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE ams 33, 34 [amendment withdrawn]

Other information

The PSE Group had withdrawn amendment 34.

10.   Prevention and control of trafficking in human organs

Report: ROBERT EVANS (A5-0326/2003) [*]

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-3

5-30

32

34-39

41-48

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

4

committee

sep / EV

+

249, 172, 7

art 1, after § 4

49

PPE-DE

 

+

 

art 2, § 2, after point (a)

54

PSE

 

+

 

art 2, point 2, indent (d)

31D

committee

 

+

 

 

50/rev.

PPE-DE

 

 

art 2, point 2, indent (f)

33S

committee

 

+

 

 

51

PPE-DE

 

 

after art 4

52

PPE-DE

 

-

 

 

40

committee

 

+

 

art 7, point (a)

55

PSE

 

-

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

432, 0, 25

Amendment 53 had been cancelled

Request for a roll-call vote

PSE final vote

Requests for a separate vote

PSE am 4

11.   Additional macro-financial assistance to Serbia and Montenegro

Report: BELDER (A5-0356/2003) [*]

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-2

committee

 

+

 

text as a whole

3-13

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

vote: amended proposal

 

 

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

12.   Outcome of the European Council

Motions for resolutions: B5-0456, 0457, 0458, 0459, 0461 and 0463/2003

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motions for resolutions by political groups

B5-0456/2003

 

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

joint motion for a resolution RC5-0457/2003

(PSE, ELDR, PPE-DE, Mr Collins, Mrs Muscardini)

§ 7

 

original text

split

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

 

 

 

 

2

+

 

after § 15

5

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

 

7

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

 

8

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 21

10

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 23

1

ELDR

EV

-

217, 227, 11

after § 23

9

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after § 27

2

ELDR

split

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

 

 

 

 

2 / EV

+

258, 189, 4

 

 

 

3

+

 

after § 36

3

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after § 46

6

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 50

4

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B5-0457/2003

 

PSE

 

 

B5-0458/2003

 

ELDR

 

 

B5-0459/2003

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B5-0461/2003

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B5-0463/2003

 

UEN

 

 

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 2

1st part: up to ‘which is unacceptable’

2nd part: ‘and believes the failure ...the matter to be a scandal’

3rd part: remainder

Verts/ALE

§ 7

1st part: up to ‘macroeconomic policies’

2nd part: remainder

13.   Main aspects and basic choices of CFSP

Report: BROK (A5-0348/2003)

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 8, indent 5

1

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 15

4

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 17

5

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

88, 327, 43

 

§

original text

RCV

+

305, 135, 18

after § 17

6

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

355, 88, 9

§ 19

 

original text

RCV

+

333, 103, 19

§ 20

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 26

 

original text

RCV

+

326, 126, 7

§ 27

 

original text

RCV

+

335, 97, 24

§ 28

 

original text

RCV

+

313, 110, 30

§ 33

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 34

 

original text

RCV

+

354, 78, 27

§ 37

 

original text

RCV

+

329, 99, 20

§ 39

 

original text

RCV

+

298, 132, 24

§ 40

 

original text

RCV

+

302, 133, 19

§ 41

7

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

 

§

original text

RCV

+

342, 98, 21

§ 53

11

PSE

 

+

 

§ 57

12

PSE

 

+

 

§ 61

3

PSE

 

+

 

§ 67

 

original text

split

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

 

 

 

 

2 / EV

+

280, 156, 14

§ 74

8

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

 

13

PSE

 

+

 

§ 75

9

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

299, 24, 131

after § 75

10

Verts/ALE

split/RCV

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

274, 159, 22

 

 

 

2

-

106, 303, 43

§ 78

2

PPE-DE

 

+

 

rec H

 

original text

RCV

+

308, 129, 15

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

ELDR am 9

Verts/ALE ams 5, 10, 6, §§ 17, 19, 26, 27, 28, 34, 37, 39, 40, 41, rec H

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 10

1st part: up to ‘and the Tibetan representatives’

2nd part: remainder

§ 67

1st part: up to ‘the possibility of full membership’

2nd part: remainder

Requests for separate vote

PSE §§ 20, 26, 33

Other information

In the absence of the rapporteur, the two oral amendments he had tabled were not considered since they were not sponsored by another Member.

14.   Universal moratorium on the death penalty

Motions for resolutions: B5-0441, 0442, 0443, 0444 and 0447/2003

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC5-0441/2003

(PPE-DE, PSE, ELDR, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL and other Members)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B5-0441/2003

 

PSE

 

 

B5-0442/2003

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B5-0443/2003

 

ELDR

 

 

B5-0444/2003

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B5-0447/2003

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

15.   Peace and dignity in the Middle East

Report: MENENDEZ DEL VALLE (A5-0351/2003)

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 8

10

GUE/NGL

RCV

+

244, 140, 39

after § 13

11

PSE, GUE/NGL, Verts/ALE

RCV

+

385, 9, 37

§ 18

 

original text

sep

+

 

after § 20

13

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

118, 299, 13

 

16

PPE-DE

RCV

+

410, 8, 5

after § 21

6/rev

PSE

RCV

+

361, 30, 35

after § 22

2=

12=

Verts/ALEGUE/NGL

RCV

+

206, 204, 11

§ 28

17

PPE-DE

RCV

+

263, 150, 15

§ 34

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 35

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 36

 

original text

split/RCV

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

375, 37, 20

 

 

 

2

+

389, 16, 14

§ 37

1

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 39

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 40

 

original text

split

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

 

 

 

 

2

+

 

after § 42

3

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

204, 206, 13

 

8

PSE

 

+

 

§ 44

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 45

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 46

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 47

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 51

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 52

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 53

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 55

7

PSE

split

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

 

 

 

 

2

+

 

 

§

original text

split

 

after § 56

4

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 58

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 60

14

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 61

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 65

 

original text

split/RCV

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

403, 11, 9

 

 

 

2

-

186, 194, 39

§ 66

 

original text

split/RCV

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

398, 12, 12

 

 

 

2

+

191, 179, 39

recital G

 

original text

split

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

 

 

 

 

2

-

 

recital J

9S

ELDR

 

-

 

vote: resolution

(as a whole)

RCV

+

343, 19, 57

Amendment 5 had been cancelled

Amendment 15 had been withdrawn

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE ams 11, 2, 3

GUE/NGL am 11

UEN §§ 36, 65, 66, ams 6, 10, 13, 16, 17, final vote

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 66

1st part: up to ‘should be put in place’

2nd part: remainder

ELDR

am 7

1st part: up to ‘affecting the entire region’

2nd part: remainder

§ 40

1st part: up to ‘different cultures and religions’

2nd part: remainder

GUE/NGL

recital G

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘for the West... Islamic public opinion’

2nd part: those words

UEN

§ 36

1st part: up to ‘in the West Bank’

2nd part: remainder

§ 65

1st part: up to ‘Palestinian National Authority’

2nd part: remainder

Requests for separate vote

ELDR §§ 18, 34, 35, 36, 39, 44, 45, 46, 47, 51, 52, 53, 55, 58, 61, 65, 66

GUE/NGL § 66

UEN recs G, §§ 18, 35, 66

16.   Entrepreneurship in Europe

Report: LANGEN (A5-0347/2003)

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 3

6

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 6

3D

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after § 12

7

PPE-DE

EV

+

188, 178, 7

§ 21

4

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 24

5S

PPE-DE

 

+

 

recital N

1

PPE-DE

 

+

 

recital Q

2

PPE-DE

EV

+

189, 171, 12

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

17.   Industrial policy in an enlarged Europe

Report: ZRIHEN (A5-0328/2003)

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1, point (d)

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 1, point i)

 

original text

split

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

 

 

 

 

2

-

 

after § 1

13

PSE

RCV

+

291, 64, 3

§ 2

8

PPE-DE

 

+

Amended orally

§ 3

9

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 8

10

PPE-DE

split

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

 

 

 

 

2

+

 

§ 11

 

original text

split

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

Amended orally

 

 

 

2

+

 

§ 15

11D

PPE-DE

EV

-

141, 150, 21

§ 16

12S

PPE-DE

 

+

 

recital A

1

PPE-DE

 

+

 

recital G

 

original text

sep / EV

-

149, 168, 3

recital K

2D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

recital O

14

PSE

 

+

 

rec P

3

PPE-DE

 

 

recital S

4D

PPE-DE

 

W

 

 

§

original text

split

 

 

 

 

 

1

+

 

 

 

 

2 / EV

+

166, 140, 6

 

 

 

3 / EV

+

170, 137, 8

 

 

 

4

-

 

rec W

5

PPE-DE

EV

-

138, 169, 1

rec Z

6S

PPE-DE

 

+

 

rec ZA

7D

PPE-DE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE am 13

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 10

1st part: up to ‘the Merger Directive’

2nd part: remainder

PSE

recital S

1st part: ‘supporting ... industrial sector’

2nd part: ‘invites ... full employment’

3rd part: ‘hopes ... sectoral crises’

4th part: ‘stresses ... in difficulty’

ELDR

§ 1, point i)

1st part: the words ‘incorporating education, training and skills into industrial policy’

2nd part: remainder

Verts/ALE

§ 11

1st part: up to ‘Galileo project’

2nd part: remainder

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE § 1, point (d)

PSE recital G

Other information

The PPE-DE Group had withdrawn its amendment 4.

The rapporteur had proposed the following oral amendments:

 

to amendment 8, to replace ‘all measures’ with ‘the measures’;

 

to paragraph 11, to replace ‘alternative energy sources’ with ‘renewable energy sources’

18.   Situation in Bolivia

Motions for resolutions: B5-0454, 0455, 0460, 0462 and 0464/2003

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC5-0454/2003

(PPE-DE, PSE, ELDR, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL)

after § 3

1

GUE/NGL

EV

+

174, 128, 2

after § 4

2

GUE/NGL

EV

+

156, 144, 2

after § 6

3

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

recital F

 

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B5-0454/2003

 

PSE

 

 

B5-0455/2003

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B5-0460/2003

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B5-0462/2003

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B5-0464/2003

 

ELDR

 

 

Request for a separate vote

PPE-DE recital F

19.   Burundi

Motion for a resolution: B5-0434/2003

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution B5-0434/2003

(Development Committee)

text as a whole

1-23

different political groups

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

76, 0, 1

Request for a roll-call vote

PPE-DE final vote

20.   Turkmenistan and Central Asia

Motions for resolutions: B5-0436, 0440, 0445, 0446, 0449, 0450 and 0452/2003

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC5-0436/2003

(PPE-DE, PSE, ELDR, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, EDD)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B5-0436/2003

 

PSE

 

 

B5-0440/2003

 

ELDR

 

 

B5-0445/2003

 

EDD

 

 

B5-0446/2003

 

UEN

 

 

B5-0449/2003

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B5-0450/2003

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B5-0452/2003

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

21.   Nepal

Motions for resolutions: B5-0435, 0437, 0439, 0448, 0451 and 0453/2003

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC5-0435/2003

(PPE-DE, PSE, ELDR, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN)

after § 9

1

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

81, 0, 2

motions for resolutions by political groups

B5-0435/2003

 

UEN

 

 

B5-0437/2003

 

PSE

 

 

B5-0439/2003

 

ELDR

 

 

B5-0448/2003

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B5-0451/2003

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B5-0453/2003

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

Thomas Manna pointed out that the date in recital C should be ‘29 January’ and not ‘19 January’ and requested that the resoltion also be forwarded to the government of Bhutan (the President marked his agreement).

22.   Common fisheries policy

Report: FIGUEIREDO (A5-0331/2003)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

82, 0 ,3

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE final vote

23.   Fishing fleets (2001 & 2002)

Report: McKENNA (A5-0332/2003)

Subject

Am no.

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Draft general budget of the European Union 2004

Amendment 338

For: 174

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt, Sterckx, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Meijer, Sjöstedt

NI: Beysen

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Banotti, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Ferrer, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Kauppi, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mauro, Mombaur, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Perry, Pex, Pronk, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Smet, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tannock, Thyssen, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Adam, van den Berg, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Cashman, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Ford, Gill, Goebbels, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Imbeni, Kinnock, Kuhne, Lalumière, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Medina Ortega, Miller, Moraes, Murphy, Myller, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Rothley, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 275

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

ELDR: André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Nordmann, Olsson, Pohjamo, Procacci, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Marinos, Marques, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenzel, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, Campos, Carnero González, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gillig, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Malliori, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller Rosemarie, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Schulz, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stockmann, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Zorba

UEN: Bigliardo, Caullery, Nobilia, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 14

ELDR: Andreasen

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bordes, Boudjenah, Cauquil, Herzog

PPE-DE: De Sarnez, Grossetête, Posselt, Rübig

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Casaca, Mann Erika, Roth-Behrendt

2.   Draft general budget of the European Union 2004

Amendment 339

For: 51

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland

ELDR: Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Blak, Cossutta, Meijer, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Ilgenfritz

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers, Wuermeling

PSE: van den Berg, Corbey, Haug, van Hulten, Lange, Swiebel, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Wiersma

Verts/ALE: Gahrton

Against: 397

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schröder Ilka, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Banotti, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, Bösch, Bullmann, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Hudghton, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 7

EDD: Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Herzog

NI: Garaud

PPE-DE: Mauro

PSE: van den Burg

Verts/ALE: Schörling

3.   Draft general budget of the European Union 2004

Amendment 725, 1st part

For: 318

EDD: Abitbol

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Maaten, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Caudron

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Atkins, Averoff, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Rübig, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Dehousse, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Wynn

UEN: Bigliardo, Caullery, Nobilia, Pasqua, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

Against: 143

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Schmidt

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Cauquil, Cossutta, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Naranjo Escobar, Ojeda Sanz, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Stenmarck, Valdivielso de Cué, Zabell

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Corbey, De Keyser, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, McNally, Martin Hans-Peter, Mastorakis, Roth-Behrendt, Roure, Sandberg-Fries, Scheele, Swiebel, Swoboda, Thorning-Schmidt, Whitehead, Wiersma, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Hudghton, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 4

EDD: Farage

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz

PSE: Mann Erika

4.   Draft general budget of the European Union 2004

Amendment 725, 2nd part

For: 419

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Duff, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Lang, Martinez, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 36

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak

NI: Berthu, Garaud, de La Perriere, Souchet

PPE-DE: Avilés Perea, Bourlanges, Camisón Asensio, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Hortefeux, Naranjo Escobar, Ojeda Sanz, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pomés Ruiz, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Valdivielso de Cué, Zabell

PSE: Karamanou, Katiforis, Kreissl-Dörfler

UEN: Bigliardo, Caullery, Nobilia, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 6

EDD: Farage

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Fiebiger, Laguiller

NI: Ilgenfritz

5.   Draft general budget of the European Union 2004

Amendment 776, 1st part

For: 454

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sandersten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Dell'Alba, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 12

EDD: Farage

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Bourlanges

Abstention: 8

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

PSE: Dehousse, Martin Hans-Peter

Verts/ALE: McKenna, Piétrasanta, Rod

6.   Draft general budget of the European Union 2004

Amendment 776, 2nd part

For: 381

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Dary

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Dell'Alba, Hager, Ilgenfritz, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

Against: 81

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martinez, Stirbois

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 8

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

GUE/NGL: Brie

NI: Garaud

PSE: Dehousse, Martin Hans-Peter

7.   Draft general budget of the European Union 2004

Amendment 470

For: 45

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Vachetta, Vinci

PSE: Goebbels, Lund, Martínez Martínez

UEN: Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Mayol i Raynal, Ortuondo Larrea

Against: 421

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Bigliardo, Camre, Nobilia, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Onesta, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 9

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak

NI: Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis

PPE-DE: Mastella, Posselt, Rübig

PSE: Dehousse

UEN: Caullery

8.   Draft general budget of the European Union 2004

Amendment 773

For: 185

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: André-Léonard, Nordmann, Paulsen, Sbarbati, Schmidt

GUE/NGL: Dary

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Corbey, Karlsson, Poignant

UEN: Bigliardo, Collins, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Against: 282

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

ELDR: Andreasen, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Borghezio, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, Daul, Decourrière, De Veyrac, Fourtou, Grossetête, Korhola, Lamassoure, Martin Hugues, Musotto, Schaffner, Zimmerling

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre, Caullery, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 12

EDD: Farage

ELDR: Mulder

GUE/NGL: Cossutta

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen

PPE-DE: De Sarnez, Hansenne, Maat, Matikainen-Kallström, Posselt

PSE: van Hulten

9.   Draft general budget of the European Union 2004

Amendment 347

For: 38

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: Newton Dunn

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Marinho, Müller Rosemarie

Against: 437

EDD: Abitbol

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Pannella, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Suominen, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wyn

Abstention: 4

EDD: Farage

PPE-DE: Florenz

PSE: Miller, Skinner

10.   Draft general budget of the European Union 2004

Amendment 364

For: 376

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak, Di Pietro, Mulder, Plooij-van Gorsel, Procacci, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Van Hecke, Vermeer

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Pannella, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller Rosemarie, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 105

EDD: Abitbol, Farage

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Monsonís Domingo, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pohjamo, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, Martinez, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Adam, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Cashman, Corbett, Ettl, Ford, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin Hans-Peter, Medina Ortega, Miller, Moraes, Murphy, O'Toole, dos Santos, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Titley, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn

UEN: Camre, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Celli, Echerer

Abstention: 4

ELDR: Manders

NI: de La Perriere

PPE-DE: Flemming, Koch

11.   Draft general budget of the European Union 2004

Amendment 296

For: 213

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Di Pietro, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Plooijvan Gorsel, Sanders-ten Holte, Van Hecke, Vermeer

GUE/NGL: Herzog

NI: Beysen

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling

PSE: Bowe, Dehousse, Hughes, Imbeni, Linkohr, McNally, Mann Erika, Marinho, Piecyk, Terrón i Cusí

UEN: Angelilli

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 261

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Farage

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Maaten, Monsonís Domingo, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Pannella, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Pronk, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, Malliori, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

Abstention: 5

EDD: Bernié

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann, Puerta

PPE-DE: Flemming

PSE: van den Burg

12.   Draft general budget of the European Union 2004

Amendment 712

For: 196

ELDR: Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Brie, Cossutta, Fiebiger, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Marset Campos, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Puerta, Vinci, Wurtz

PPE-DE: Bodrato, Kauppi, Korhola, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Sacrédeus

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wyn

Against: 259

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Dary, Figueiredo, Korakas, Manisco, Meijer, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Pannella, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Lund, Martin Hans-Peter

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 14

GUE/NGL: Blak, Boudjenah, Caudron, Herzog, Koulourianos, Krivine, Uca

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Flemming, Stenmarck

Verts/ALE: Gahrton, Schörling, Wuori

13.   Mulder report A5-0349/2003

Amendment 8, 1st part

For: 325

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sandersten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Pannella, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Marinho

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 146

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

Abstention: 6

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller

14.   Mulder report A5-0349/2003

Amendment 8, 2nd part

For: 248

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Pannella, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Marinho

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Caullery, Mussa, Nobilia, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 223

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sandersten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Patakis

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 3

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller

15.   Mulder report A5-0349/2003

Paragraph 39

For: 452

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 18

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

NI: Borghezio, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Grosch, Mauro, Musotto

PSE: Campos

Abstention: 9

EDD: Abitbol, Farage

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller, Patakis

NI: Claeys

PPE-DE: Flemming

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter

16.   Mulder report A5-0349/2003

Amendment 12

For: 231

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Di Pietro, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 249

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Farage

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Schröder Ilka

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Pannella, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Dehousse

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Mussa, Nobilia, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 6

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

NI: Claeys, Dillen

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter

17.   Mulder report A5-0349/2003

Amendment 14

For: 260

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Pannella, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Bastos, Coelho, Gouveia, Méndez de Vigo

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 213

EDD: Abitbol, Farage

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Hager, Ilgenfritz

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 5

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

PPE-DE: Flemming

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter

18.   Mulder report A5-0349/2003

Paragraph 51

For: 454

EDD: Abitbol, Farage

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sandersten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Caullery, Mussa, Nobilia, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 16

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Formentini

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Grosch, Kauppi

PSE: Campos

Abstention: 13

EDD: Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain

19.   Mulder report A5-0349/2003

Paragraph 64

For: 389

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Vinci

NI: Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, de La Perriere, Pannella, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 77

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Farage

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schröder Ilka, Uca, Vachetta, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Goodwill, Hermange, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Campos

UEN: Camre, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Abstention: 12

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Schmid Herman

NI: Garaud

PPE-DE: Flemming

PSE: Junker, Martin Hans-Peter

20.   Mulder report A5-0349/2003

Paragraph 68

For: 421

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

Against: 48

GUE/NGL: Boudjenah, Marset Campos

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Hansenne

PSE: Campos

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 11

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller

NI: Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Pannella

PPE-DE: Flemming

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Ortuondo Larrea

21.   Gill report A5-0350/2003

Paragraph 19

For: 455

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Marset Campos, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 11

EDD: Farage

GUE/NGL: Meijer, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Lulling, Mastella, Rübig

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 17

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Stirbois

PSE: Colom i Naval, Martin Hans-Peter

Verts/ALE: Gahrton

22.   Angelilli report A5-0330/2003

Resolution

For: 431

EDD: Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Puerta, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, Gollnisch, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Pannella, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Banotti, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Suominen, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 35

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Farage

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Dover, Elles, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

Abstention: 5

GUE/NGL: Schmid Herman, Sjöstedt

NI: de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Deva

23.   Jarzembowski recommendation A5-0327/2003

Amendment 12

For: 70

EDD: Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: De Clercq, Monsonís Domingo, Plooij-van Gorsel

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Lang, Martinez, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Lulling, Santer, Schwaiger, Thyssen

PSE: Campos, Cercas, Ferreira, Hughes, Keßler, Menéndez del Valle, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Randzio-Plath, Rodríguez Ramos, Rothley, Sornosa Martínez, Terrón i Cusí

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit, Lannoye, Wuori

Against: 394

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Farage

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Dary, Patakis

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wyn

Abstention: 16

GUE/NGL: Blak, Herzog, Kaufmann, Korakas, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Gobbo, de La Perriere, Souchet

PSE: Dehousse, De Keyser, El Khadraoui, Patrie, Vairinhos, Zrihen

24.   Jarzembowski recommendation A5-0327/2003

Amendment 1

For: 350

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sandersten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gobbo, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Goebbels, Görlach, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun, Ortuondo Larrea, Sörensen

Against: 132

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

ELDR: Di Pietro, Formentini

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Decourrière, De Sarnez, De Veyrac, Hermange, Lulling, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Mennitti, Pronk, Sacrédeus, Santer, Schaffner

PSE: Baltas, Berès, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gillig, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Karamanou, Katiforis, Koukiadis, Lalumière, Malliori, Mastorakis, Patrie, Poignant, Poos, Roure, Savary, Souladakis, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 3

NI: Garaud

PPE-DE: Marques

PSE: Myller

25.   Jarzembowski recommendation A5-0327/2003

Amendment 5

For: 234

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: van Hulten, Miranda de Lage

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 243

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Decourrière, De Sarnez, De Veyrac, Hermange, Hortefeux, Martin Hugues, Schaffner

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 6

EDD: Farage

NI: Borghezio, Garaud, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Lulling, Santer

26.   Jarzembowski recommendation A5-0327/2003

Amendment 6

For: 386

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Görlach, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 87

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Decourrière, De Sarnez, De Veyrac, Hermange, Martin Hugues, Schaffner

PSE: Baltas, Berès, Dehousse, De Keyser, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Katiforis, Koukiadis, Lalumière, Malliori, Mastorakis, Patrie, Poignant, Poos, Roure, Savary, Souladakis, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Ribeiro e Castro

Abstention: 7

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Fourtou, Lulling, Santer

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter, Myller

27.   Jarzembowski recommendation A5-0327/2003

Amendment 7, 1st part

For: 353

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Görlach, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun, Ortuondo Larrea

Against: 128

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Daul, Decourrière, De Veyrac, Lulling, Martin Hugues, Santer, Schaffner

PSE: Baltas, Berès, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Katiforis, Koukiadis, Lalumière, Malliori, Mastorakis, Paasilinna, Patrie, Poignant, Poos, Roure, Savary, Souladakis, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Caullery, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 4

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo

PSE: Ettl, Myller

28.   Jarzembowski recommendation A5-0327/2003

Amendment 7, 2nd part

For: 337

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sandersten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbett, Corbey, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Görlach, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Wiersma, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

Against: 136

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Daul, Decourrière, De Veyrac, Hermange, Hortefeux, Lulling, Martin Hugues, Santer, Schaffner

PSE: Baltas, Berès, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Karamanou, Katiforis, Koukiadis, Lalumière, Malliori, Mastorakis, Paasilinna, Patrie, Poignant, Poos, Roure, Savary, Souladakis, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Caullery, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 5

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Fourtou

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter, Myller

29.   Jarzembowski recommendation A5-0327/2003

Amendment 7, 3rd part

For: 340

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Deprez, De Sarnez, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Gebhardt, Gill, Görlach, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

Against: 129

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Decourrière, De Veyrac, Hortefeux, Schaffner

PSE: Baltas, Berès, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gillig, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Karamanou, Katiforis, Koukiadis, Lalumière, Malliori, Mastorakis, Paasilinna, Patrie, Poignant, Poos, Roure, Savary, Souladakis, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Caullery, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 9

ELDR: Nordmann

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Fourtou, Lulling, Martin Hugues, Santer

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter, Myller

30.   Jarzembowski recommendation A5-0327/2003

Amendment 7, 4th part

For: 340

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbey, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Görlach, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Against: 128

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Daul, Decourrière, De Veyrac, Hortefeux, Martin Hugues, Schaffner

PSE: Baltas, Berès, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Karamanou, Katiforis, Koukiadis, Malliori, Mastorakis, Paasilinna, Patrie, Poignant, Poos, Roure, Savary, Souladakis, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Caullery, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 8

ELDR: Nordmann

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Fourtou, Lulling, Santer

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter, Myller

31.   Jarzembowski recommendation A5-0327/2003

Amendment 7, 5th part

For: 348

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Görlach, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

Against: 129

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Daul, Decourrière, De Veyrac, Hermange, Hortefeux, Martin Hugues, Schaffner

PSE: Baltas, Berès, Dehousse, Désir, Duhamel, Ettl, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Karamanou, Katiforis, Koukiadis, Lalumière, Malliori, Mastorakis, Paasilinna, Patrie, Poignant, Poos, Roure, Savary, Souladakis, Zorba

UEN: Caullery, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 7

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Fourtou, Lulling, Santer

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter, Myller

32.   Jarzembowski recommendation A5-0327/2003

Amendment 8

For: 381

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fiori, Folias, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Görlach, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun, Ortuondo Larrea

Against: 91

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

GUE/NGL: Herzog, Korakas

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Daul, Decourrière, De Veyrac, Hermange, Hortefeux, Lulling, Martin Hugues, Santer, Schaffner

PSE: Baltas, Berès, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ferreira, Garot, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Karamanou, Katiforis, Koukiadis, Lalumière, Malliori, Mastorakis, Patrie, Poignant, Poos, Roure, Savary, Souladakis, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 10

ELDR: Nordmann

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller, Sylla

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Fourtou

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter, Myller

33.   Jarzembowski recommendation A5-0327/2003

Amendment 11

For: 236

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Marset Campos

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Marinho, Sornosa Martínez, Trentin

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Lagendijk

Against: 244

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Daul, Decourrière, De Veyrac, Hermange, Hortefeux, Lulling, Martin Hugues, Santer, Schaffner

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 6

EDD: Farage

ELDR: Nordmann

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Flemming, Fourtou

34.   Jarzembowski recommendation A5-0327/2003

Amendment 2, 1st part

For: 318

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Görlach, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy McNally, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

Against: 161

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Daul, Decourrière, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Elles, Goodwill, Harbour, Hermange, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Lulling, Marques, Martin Hugues, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Santer, Schaffner, Stevenson, Stockton, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Baltas, Berès, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Karamanou, Katiforis, Koukiadis, Lalumière, Malliori, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Patrie, Poignant, Poos, Roure, Savary, Souladakis, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Caullery, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 5

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Descamps

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter, Myller

35.   Jarzembowski recommendation A5-0327/2003

Amendment 2, 2nd part

For: 317

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Görlach, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

Against: 157

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Daul, Decourrière, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Elles, Flemming, Goodwill, Harbour, Hermange, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Lulling, Martin Hugues, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Santer, Schaffner, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Baltas, Berès, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Karamanou, Katiforis, Koukiadis, Lalumière, Malliori, Mastorakis, Patrie, Poignant, Poos, Roure, Savary, Souladakis, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Caullery, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 5

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Descamps, Quisthoudt-Rowohl

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter

36.   Sterckx recommendation A5-0325/2003

Amendment 3

For: 406

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 66

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Lang, Martinez, Stirbois

UEN: Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 6

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo

PSE: Ferreira

37.   Sterckx recommendation A5-0325/2003

Amendment 7

For: 413

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Herzog

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Decourrière, Deprez, De Sarnez, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Valdivielso de Cué, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 53

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Lang, Martinez, Stirbois

PSE: Dehousse, De Keyser, El Khadraoui, Zrihen

UEN: Ribeiro e Castro

Abstention: 6

EDD: Farage

GUE/NGL: Puerta

NI: Borghezio, Garaud, Gobbo

PSE: Ferreira

38.   Savary recommendation A5-0323/2003

Amendment 33

For: 402

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, de La Perriere, Pannella, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hortefeux, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 56

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Dover, Elles, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Perry, Purvis, Radwan, Sacrédeus, Stevenson, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 2

EDD: Farage

NI: Souchet

39.   Robert Evans report A5-0326/2003

Resolution

For: 432

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, Martinez, Pannella, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hortefeux, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gill, Gillig, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 25

EDD: Farage

ELDR: Maaten

NI: Berthu, de La Perriere, Varaut

PSE: Corbey, Duin, Ferreira, Gebhardt, Görlach, Haug, Koukiadis, Malliori, Martin Hans-Peter, Mastorakis, Myller, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Souladakis

UEN: Caullery, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

40.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Amendment 5

For: 88

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Formentini

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Caudron, Cossutta, Korakas, Meijer, Patakis

NI: Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Pannella

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Fatuzzo, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Mastella, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Perry, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Goebbels, Izquierdo Collado, Linkohr, Miranda de Lage

UEN: Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 327

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sandersten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller

NI: Beysen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Mussa, Nobilia, Segni, Turchi

Abstention: 43

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Marset Campos, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gobbo, Souchet

PSE: Dehousse, Martin Hans-Peter

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Gahrton, Lambert, McKenna, Rod, Schörling

41.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Paragraph 17

For: 305

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Caudron, Cossutta, Jové Peres, Uca, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Ilgenfritz

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Inglewood, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Colom i Naval, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Müller Rosemarie, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Collins

Verts/ALE: Wuori, Wyn

Against: 135

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Sandbæk

ELDR: Flesch, Maaten, Monsonís Domingo, Ries, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Cauquil, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vachetta, Wurtz

NI: Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Graça Moura, Harbour, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Marques, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Corbey, Färm, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Izquierdo Rojo, Karlsson, Kinnock, Lund, Moraes, Murphy, Sandberg-Fries

UEN: Camre, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Abstention: 18

ELDR: Dybkjær

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Herzog, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Gobbo, Pannella

PPE-DE: Pacheco Pereira

PSE: Dehousse, Martin Hans-Peter, Stihler

Verts/ALE: Rühle

42.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Amendment 6

For: 355

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Formentini, Väyrynen, Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain, Segni

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 88

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sandersten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller, Schröder Ilka

NI: Berthu, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Lund

UEN: Camre, Mussa, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 9

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Pacheco Pereira

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter

43.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Paragraph 19

For: 333

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Blak, Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Fiebiger, Herzog, Kaufmann, Uca

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carrilho, Casaca, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller Rosemarie, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Weiler, Wiersma, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Mussa, Nobilia, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 103

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Sandbæk

ELDR: Olsson, Pohjamo, Väyrynen

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Bowe, Cashman, Evans Robert J.E., Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, Murphy, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Camre, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Lambert, Lucas, McKenna

Abstention: 19

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller, Sylla

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Pacheco Pereira, Sacrédeus

PSE: Dehousse, Martin Hans-Peter

UEN: Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Schörling

44.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Paragraph 26

For: 326

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Blak, Caudron, Cossutta, Dary

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gobbo, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller Rosemarie, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Mussa, Nobilia, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wyn

Against: 126

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Sandbæk

ELDR: Olsson, Pohjamo, Väyrynen, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Cauquil, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Bowe, Cashman, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, Murphy, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Lucas, McKenna, Piétrasanta, Rod, Schörling, Schroedter, Wuori

Abstention: 7

ELDR: Dybkjær

GUE/NGL: Herzog

NI: Claeys, Dillen

PPE-DE: Pacheco Pereira

PSE: Dehousse, Martin Hans-Peter

45.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Paragraph 27

For: 335

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Blak, Caudron, Cossutta, Dary

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Gobbo, Hager, Ilgenfritz

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Mussa, Nobilia, Queiró, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 97

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Cauquil, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Färm, Hedkvist Petersen, Karlsson, Lund, Sandberg-Fries, Trentin

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Lucas, McKenna, Piétrasanta, Rod, Schörling, Schroedter, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 24

EDD: Abitbol

ELDR: Pohjamo, Väyrynen, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Herzog, Puerta

NI: Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, Martinez, Pannella, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Korhola, Pacheco Pereira

PSE: Dehousse, Martin Hans-Peter, Paasilinna

UEN: Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Lambert

46.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Paragraph 28

For: 313

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Blak, Caudron, Cossutta, Dary

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gobbo, Hager, Ilgenfritz

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hazan, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller Rosemarie, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Mussa, Nobilia, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, de Roo, Rühle, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 110

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Sandbæk

ELDR: Olsson, Pohjamo, Väyrynen, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Cauquil, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Andersson, Färm, Hedkvist Petersen, Karlsson, Lund, Paasilinna, Sandberg-Fries, Titley

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Lambert, Lucas, McKenna, Rod, Schörling, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 30

GUE/NGL: Herzog, Puerta

NI: Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen

PPE-DE: Pacheco Pereira

PSE: Bowe, Cashman, Dehousse, Evans Robert J.E., Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Miller, Moraes, Murphy, O'Toole, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn

Verts/ALE: Schroedter

47.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Paragraph 34

For: 354

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Blak, Caudron, Cossutta, Dary, Herzog

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Martinez, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Mussa, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, de Roo, Rühle, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wyn

Against: 78

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Farage

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Brie, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Lund

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Gahrton, Lucas, McKenna, Rod, Schörling

Abstention: 27

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Pohjamo, Väyrynen, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Puerta

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Pacheco Pereira, Sacrédeus

PSE: Andersson, Färm, Hedkvist Petersen, Karlsson, Martin Hans-Peter, Paasilinna, Sandberg-Fries, Scheele

Verts/ALE: Schroedter, Wuori

48.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Paragraph 37

For: 329

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pohjamo, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Blak, Caudron, Dary

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gobbo, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bodrato, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Hansenne, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carrilho, Casaca, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller Rosemarie, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Mussa, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 99

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Cauquil, Cossutta, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Cashman, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, Murphy, O'Toole, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Ahern

Abstention: 20

EDD: Abitbol

ELDR: Maaten

GUE/NGL: Herzog, Puerta

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud

PPE-DE: Korhola, Matikainen-Kallström, Pacheco Pereira, Sacrédeus

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter

UEN: Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Gahrton, Lucas, McKenna, Schörling

49.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Paragraph 39

For: 298

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Sterckx, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Blak, Caudron, Cossutta, Dary

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Gobbo, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Baltas, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bullmann, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Dehousse, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Goebbels, Görlach, Haug, Hazan, van Hulten, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller Rosemarie, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Zorba

UEN: Caullery, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lannoye, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 132

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Farage, Sandbæk

ELDR: Paulsen, Schmidt

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Cauquil, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Bowe, Casaca, Cashman, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Gill, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Jöns, Karlsson, Kindermann, Kinnock, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, Murphy, Myller, O'Toole, Rothley, Sandberg-Fries, Scheele, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Evans Jillian, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna

Abstention: 24

EDD: Abitbol

ELDR: Väyrynen

GUE/NGL: Herzog, Puerta

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, Souchet

PPE-DE: Korhola, Matikainen-Kallström, Pacheco Pereira

PSE: Bösch, van den Burg, Gillig, Hänsch, Iivari, Martin Hans-Peter, Wiersma, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Gahrton, Lambert, Schörling

50.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Paragraph 40

For: 302

EDD: Abitbol

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Blak, Caudron, Cossutta, Dary

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Dell'Alba, Hager, Ilgenfritz, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Malliori, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller Rosemarie, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Mussa, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ortuondo Larrea, Rühle

Against: 133

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Cauquil, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Goodwill, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Perry, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Bowe, Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert J.E., Gill, Görlach, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, Murphy, O'Toole, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 19

ELDR: Pohjamo, Väyrynen

GUE/NGL: Herzog, Puerta

NI: Borghezio, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Korhola, Pacheco Pereira

PSE: Mann Erika, Martin Hans-Peter, Paasilinna

51.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Paragraph 41

For: 342

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Dary

NI: Beysen, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Karas, Kauppi, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

Against: 98

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Sandbæk

ELDR: Plooij-van Gorsel, Sanders-ten Holte

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Berthu, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Menrad, Oostlander, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Schwaiger

PSE: Dehousse, McNally

UEN: Collins, Crowley, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 21

ELDR: Manders, Pohjamo, Väyrynen, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Herzog, Patakis, Puerta

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gobbo

PPE-DE: Korhola, Matikainen-Kallström, Pacheco Pereira

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter, Myller, Paasilinna

Verts/ALE: Gahrton, MacCormick, Rühle, Schörling

52.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Amendment 9

For: 299

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, Martinez, Pannella, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Baltas, Casaca, Görlach, Izquierdo Collado, Lund, McNally, Martínez Martínez, Soares, Trentin, Vairinhos, Volcic, Weiler

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 24

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis

NI: de La Perriere, Varaut

PSE: Carrilho, Dehousse, Goebbels, Kuckelkorn

UEN: Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Ó Neachtain, Segni, Turchi

Abstention: 131

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Cossutta, Dary

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle

PPE-DE: Pacheco Pereira

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre

53.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Amendment 10, 1st part

For: 274

EDD: Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak, Caudron, Krivine, Sjöstedt, Vachetta

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Pannella

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Dehousse, Désir, Keßler, Lund, Paasilinna, Schmid Gerhard, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 159

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Brie, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Manisco, Marset Campos, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca, Vinci, Wurtz

NI: de La Perriere, Varaut

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Campos, Carnero González, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller Rosemarie, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Wiersma, Zorba, Zrihen

Abstention: 22

EDD: Abitbol, Farage

ELDR: Flesch

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller, Meijer

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martinez, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Pacheco Pereira

PSE: Bullmann, Martin Hans-Peter

UEN: Camre

54.   Brok report A5-0348/2003

Amendment 10, 2nd part

For: 106

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Formentini, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sbarbati, Schmidt, Sterckx, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak, Caudron, Sjöstedt, Vinci

NI: Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Pannella, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Bowis, Doorn, Ferrer, Florenz, Lulling, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Musotto, Posselt, Sacrédeus

PSE: Dehousse, Lund, Marinho, Stockmann, Swiebel

UEN: Mussa, Nobilia, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, Piétrasanta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 303

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Nordmann, Pohjamo, Väyrynen, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Brie, Cossutta, Dary, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Manisco, Marset Campos, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Wurtz

NI: Beysen, Garaud, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bodrato, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Camisón Asensio, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fiori, Flemming, Folias, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McCartin, Marinos, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schröder Jürgen, Schwai