EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 32023R1706

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2023/1706 of 7 September 2023 amending Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201 as regards the lists of plants known to be susceptible to Xylella fastidiosa

C/2023/5945

OJ L 221, 8.9.2023, p. 14–26 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, GA, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

Legal status of the document In force

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg_impl/2023/1706/oj

8.9.2023   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 221/14


COMMISSION IMPLEMENTING REGULATION (EU) 2023/1706

of 7 September 2023

amending Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201 as regards the lists of plants known to be susceptible to Xylella fastidiosa

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,

Having regard to Regulation (EU) 2016/2031 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 October 2016 on protective measures against pests of plants, amending Regulations (EU) No 228/2013, (EU) No 652/2014 and (EU) No 1143/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Council Directives 69/464/EEC, 74/647/EEC, 93/85/EEC, 98/57/EC, 2000/29/EC, 2006/91/EC and 2007/33/EC (1), and in particular Article 28(1) thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

Annexes I and II to Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201 (2) list the plants for planting, other than seeds, known to be susceptible to one or more subspecies, and to specific subspecies, of Xylella fastidiosa (Wells et al.) (‘the specified pest’).

(2)

Since the adoption of Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201, the European Food Safety Authority (‘the Authority’) has updated its database of plants for planting, other than seeds, known to be susceptible to the specified pest by including Anthyllis barbajovis L., Arbutus unedo L., Argyranthemum frutescens (L.) Sch.Bip., Berberis thunbergii DC., Calocephalus brownii (Cass.) F.Muell., Cortaderia selloana (Schult. & Schult.f.) Asch. & Graebn., Citrus limon (L.) Osbeck, Citrus paradisi Macfad., Citrus reticulata Blanco, Clematis vitalba L., Cortaderia selloana (Schult. & Schult.f.) Asch. & Graebn., Dittrichia viscosa (L.) Greuter, Elaeagnus angustifolia L., Elaeagnus x submacrophylla Servett., Erica cinerea L., Eriocephalus africanus L., Ficus carica L., Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn., Genista hirsuta Vahl., Hypericum androsaemum L., Hypericum perforatum L., Jacobaea maritima (L.) Pelser & Meijden, Magnolia x soulangeana Soul.-Bod., Myoporum laetum G. Forst., Myrtus communis L., Olea europaea subsp. sylvestris (Mill.) Rouy, Pelargonium graveolens L’Hér., Phlomis italica L., Retama monosperma (L.) Boiss., Ruta graveolens L., Salvia apiana Jeps., Scabiosa atropurpurea var. maritima L., Strelitzia reginae Aiton, Syringa vulgaris L., Thymus vulgaris L., Ulex europaeus L., Viburnum tinus L. and Vitex agnus-castus L. as hosts of certain subspecies of the specified pest (3). Annexes I and II to Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201 should therefore reflect that update.

(3)

In the case of the genus Phoenix, it is appropriate to list the species Phoenix reclinata Jacquin and Phoenix roebelenii O’Brien in Annex I to Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201, as only those two species have been found to be susceptible to the specified pest according to the latest update by the Authority of the database of plants for planting, other than seeds, known to be susceptible to the specified pest.

(4)

In the case of the genus Lonicera, it is appropriate to list the species Lonicera implexa Soland. and Lonicera japonica Thunb. in Annexes I and II to Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201, as only those two species have been found to be susceptible to the Xylella fastidiosa subspecies multiplex according to the latest update by the Authority of the database of plants for planting, other than seeds, known to be susceptible to the specified pest.

(5)

Phillyrea latifolia L. should be removed from the list of specified plants susceptible to the Xylella fastidiosa subspecies multiplex in Annex II to Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201 because it was mistakenly reported by Member States as a specified plant.

(6)

Fortunella should be removed from Annex I to Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201 because it has never been reported by Member States and neither is it included in the Authority’s database of plants for planting, other than seeds, known to be susceptible to the specified pest.

(7)

The names of certain plants in Annexes I and II to Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201 should be updated to reflect the latest developments of the international nomenclature. In this respect, the denominations of the species Osteospermum ecklonis DC./Osteospermum ecklonis DC. Norl. and Osteospermum fruticosum (L.) Norl., which are listed in Annexes I and II to Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201, should be replaced by the denominations Dimorphotheca ecklonis (DC.) Norl. and Dimorphotheca fruticosa (L.) Norl.

(8)

For purposes of clarity and accuracy, the authors should be added in the names of certain genera and species in Annexes I and II to Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201, where those indications were missing.

(9)

Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201 should therefore be amended accordingly.

(10)

The measures provided for in this Regulation are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on Plants, Animals, Food and Feed,

HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

Amendments to Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201

Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201 is amended as follows:

(1)

Annex I is replaced by the text set out in Annex I to this Regulation;

(2)

Annex II is replaced by the text set out in Annex II to this Regulation.

Article 2

Entry into force

This Regulation shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at Brussels, 7 September 2023.

For the Commission

The President

Ursula VON DER LEYEN


(1)   OJ L 317, 23.11.2016, p. 4.

(2)  Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201 of 14 August 2020 as regards measures to prevent the introduction into and the spread within the Union of Xylella fastidiosa (Wells et al.) (OJ L 269, 17.8.2020, p. 2).

(3)  Update of the Xylella spp. host plant database – systematic literature search up to 30 June 2022 (EFSA Journal 2023;21(1):7726).


ANNEX I

‘ANNEX I

List of plants known to be susceptible to one or more subspecies of the specified pest (“host plants”)

Acacia Mill.

Acer L.

Adenocarpus lainzii (Castrov.) Castrov.

Albizia julibrissin Durazz.

Alnus rhombifolia Nutt.

Amaranthus retroflexus L.

Ambrosia L.

Ampelopsis arborea (L.) Koehne

Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv.

Ampelopsis cordata Michx.

Anthyllis barba-jovis L.

Anthyllis hermanniae L.

Arbutus unedo L.

Argyranthemum frutescens (L.) Sch.Bip.

Artemisia L.

Asparagus acutifolius L.

Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth

Baccharis L.

Berberis thunbergii DC.

Brassica L.

Calicotome spinosa (L.) Link

Calicotome villosa (Poir.) Link

Callicarpa americana L.

Callistemon citrinus (Curtis) Skeels

Calluna vulgaris (L.) Hull

Calocephalus brownii (Cass.) F.Muell.

Carya Nutt.

Catharanthus roseus (L.) G.Don

Celtis occidentalis L.

Cercis canadensis L.

Cercis occidentalis Torr.

Cercis siliquastrum L.

Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene

Chenopodium album L.

Chionanthus L.

x Chitalpa tashkentensis T. S. Elias & Wisura

Cistus L.

Citrus L.

Clematis cirrhosa L.

Clematis vitalba L.

Coelorachis cylindrica (Michx.) Nash

Coffea L.

Conium maculatum L.

Convolvulus cneorum L.

Coprosma repens A.Rich.

Coronilla L.

Cortaderia selloana (Schult. & Schult.f.) Asch. & Graebn.

Cyperus eragrostis Lam.

Cytisus Desf.

Digitaria Haller

Dimorphotheca ecklonis (DC.) Norl.

Dimorphotheca fruticosa (L.) Norl.

Diospyros kaki L.f.

Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) C.Jeffrey

Dittrichia viscosa (L.) Greuter

Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.

Echium plantagineum L.

Elaeagnus angustifolia L.

Elaeagnus x submacrophylla Servett.

Encelia farinosa A.Gray ex Torr.

Eremophila maculata (Ker Gawler) F. von Müller.

Erica cinerea L.

Erigeron L.

Eriocephalus africanus L.

Erodium moschatum (L.) L’Hérit.

Erysimum L.

Euphorbia chamaesyce L.

Euphorbia terracina L.

Euryops chrysanthemoides (DC.) B.Nord.

Euryops pectinatus (L.) Cass.

Fagus crenata Blume

Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decr.

Fatsia japonica (Thunb.) Decne. & Planch.

Ficus carica L.

Frangula alnus Mill.

Fraxinus L.

Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn.

Genista L.

Ginkgo biloba L.

Gleditsia triacanthos L.

Grevillea juniperina Br.

Hebe Comm. ex Juss.

Helianthus L.

Helichrysum Mill.

Heliotropium europaeum L.

Hemerocallis L.

Hevea brasiliensis (Willd. ex A.Juss.) Müll.Arg.

Hibiscus L.

Humulus scandens (Lour.) Merr.

Hypericum androsaemum L.

Hypericum perforatum L.

Ilex aquifolium L.

Ilex vomitoria Sol. ex Aiton

Iva annua L.

Jacaranda mimosifolia D. Don

Jacobaea maritima (L.) Pelser & Meijden

Juglans L.

Juniperus ashei J. Buchholz

Koelreuteria bipinnata Franch.

Lagerstroemia L.

Laurus nobilis L.

Lavandula L.

Lavatera cretica L.

Ligustrum lucidum W.T.Aiton.

Liquidambar styraciflua L.

Lonicera implexa Soland.

Lonicera japonica Thunb.

Lupinus aridorum McFarlin ex Beckner

Lupinus villosus Willd.

Magnolia grandiflora L.

Magnolia x soulangeana Soul.-Bod.

Mallotus paniculatus (Lam.) Müll.Arg.

Medicago arborea L.

Medicago sativa L.

Metrosideros Banks ex Gaertn.

Mimosa L.

Modiola caroliniana (L.) G. Don

Morus L.

Myoporum insulare R.Br.

Myoporum laetum G. Forst.

Myrtus communis L.

Nandina domestica Murray

Neptunia lutea (Leavenw.) Benth.

Nerium oleander L.

Olea L.

Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch.

Paspalum dilatatum Poir.

Pelargonium L’Hér. ex Aiton

Perovskia abrotanoides Kar.

Persea americana Mill.

Phagnalon saxatile (L.) Cass.

Phillyrea angustifolia L.

Phillyrea latifolia L.

Phlomis fruticosa L.

Phlomis italica L.

Phoenix reclinata Jacquin

Phoenix roebelenii O’Brien

Pinus taeda L.

Pistacia vera L.

Plantago lanceolata L.

Platanus L.

Pluchea odorata (L.) Cass.

Polygala grandiflora Wight

Polygala myrtifolia L.

Prunus L.

Psidium L.

Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn

Pyrus L.

Quercus L.

Ratibida columnifera (Nutt.) Wooton & Standl.

Retama monosperma (L.) Boiss.

Rhamnus L.

Rhus L.

Robinia pseudoacacia L.

Rosa L.

Rubus L.

Ruta chalepensis L.

Ruta graveolens L.

Salvia apiana Jeps.

Salvia mellífera Greene

Salvia officinalis L.

Salvia rosmarinus Spenn.

Sambucus L.

Santolina chamaecyparissus L.

Santolina magonica (O.Bolòs, Molin. & P.Monts.) Romo

Sapindus saponaria L.

Sassafras L. ex Nees

Scabiosa atropurpurea var. maritima L.

Setaria magna Griseb.

Solidago fistulosa Mill.

Solidago virgaurea L.

Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.

Spartium L.

Stewartia pseudocamellia Maxim.

Strelitzia reginae Aiton

Streptocarpus Lindl.

Symphyotrichum divaricatum (Nutt.) G.L.Nesom

Syringa vulgaris L.

Teucrium capitatum L.

Thymus vulgaris L.

Trifolium repens L.

Ulex L.

Ulmus L.

Vaccinium L.

Viburnum tinus L.

Vinca L.

Vitex agnus-castus L.

Vitis L.

Westringia fruticosa (Willd.) Druce

Westringia glabra R.Br.

Xanthium strumarium L.


ANNEX II

‘ANNEX II

List of plants known to be susceptible to specific subspecies of the specified pest (“specified plants”)

Specified plants susceptible to Xylella fastidiosa subspecies fastidiosa

Acer L.

Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.

Calicotome spinosa (L.) Link

Cercis occidentalis Torr.

Cistus monspeliensis L.

Citrus limon (L.) Osbeck

Citrus paradisi Macfad.

Citrus reticulata Blanco

Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck

Coffea L.

Elaeagnus angustifolia L.

Erysimum L.

Ficus carica L.

Genista lucida L.

Juglans regia L.

Lupinus aridorum McFarlin ex Beckner

Magnolia grandiflora L.

Medicago sativa L.

Metrosideros Banks ex Gaertn.

Morus L.

Myrtus communis L.

Nerium oleander L.

Pelargonium graveolens L’Hér.

Pluchea odorata (L.) Cass.

Polygala myrtifolia L.

Prunus L.

Psidium L.

Rhamnus alaternus L.

Rubus rigidus Sm.

Rubus ursinus Cham. & Schldl.

Ruta chalepensis L.

Salvia rosmarinus Spenn.

Sambucus L.

Spartium junceum L.

Strelitzia reginae Aiton

Streptocarpus Lindl.

Teucrium capitatum L.

Ulex europaeus L.

Ulmus americana L.

Vaccinium corymbosum L.

Vinca L.

Vitis L.

Specified plants susceptible to Xylella fastidiosa subspecies multiplex

Acacia Mill.

Acer griseum (Franch.) Pax

Acer pseudoplatanus L.

Acer rubrum L.

Adenocarpus lainzii (Castrov.) Castrov.

Alnus rhombifolia Nutt.

Ambrosia L.

Ampelopsis cordata Michx.

Anthyllis barba-jovis L.

Anthyllis hermanniae L.

Arbutus unedo L.

Argyranthemum frutescens (L.) Sch.Bip.

Artemisia L.

Asparagus acutifolius L.

Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth

Baccharis halimifolia L.

Berberis thunbergii DC.

Calicotome spinosa (L.) Link

Calicotome villosa (Poir.) Link

Callistemon citrinus (Curtis) Skeels

Calluna vulgaris (L.) Hull

Calocephalus brownii (Cass.) F.Muell

Carya Nutt.

Celtis occidentalis L.

Cercis canadensis L.

Cercis occidentalis Torr.

Cercis siliquastrum L.

Chionanthus L.

Cistus L.

Clematis cirrhosa L.

Clematis vitalba L.

Convolvulus cneorum L.

Coprosma repens A.Rich.

Coronilla L.

Cytisus Desf.

Dimorphotheca ecklonis (DC.) Norl.

Dimorphotheca fruticosa (L.) Norl.

Dittrichia viscosa (L.) Greuter

Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.

Echium plantagineum L.

Elaeagnus angustifolia L.

Elaeagnus x submacrophylla Servett.

Encelia farinosa A.Gray ex Torr.

Erica cinerea L.

Erigeron L.

Eriocephalus africanus L.

Erodium moschatum (L.) L’Hérit.

Euryops chrysanthemoides (DC.) B.Nord.

Euryops pectinatus (L.) Cass.

Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decr.

Ficus carica L.

Frangula alnus Mill.

Fraxinus L.

Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn.

Genista L.

Ginkgo biloba L.

Gleditsia triacanthos L.

Grevillea juniperina Br.

Hebe Comm. ex Juss.

Helianthus L.

Helichrysum Mill.

Hibiscus syriacus L.

Hypericum androsaemum L.

Hypericum perforatum L.

Ilex aquifolium L.

Iva annua L.

Jacobaea maritima (L.) Pelser & Meijden

Koelreuteria bipinnata Franch.

Lagerstroemia L.

Laurus nobilis L.

Lavandula L.

Lavatera cretica L.

Liquidambar styraciflua L.

Lonicera implexa Soland.

Lonicera japonica Thunb.

Lupinus aridorum McFarlin ex Beckner

Lupinus villosus Willd.

Magnolia grandiflora L.

Magnolia x soulangeana Soul.-Bod.

Medicago arborea L.

Medicago sativa L.

Metrosideros Banks ex Gaertn.

Myoporum laetum G.Forst.

Myrtus communis L.

Nerium oleander L.

Olea L.

Pelargonium L’Hér. ex Aiton

Perovskia abrotanoides Kar.

Phagnalon saxatile (L.) Cass.

Phillyrea angustifolia L.

Phlomis fruticosa L.

Phlomis italica L.

Pistacia vera L.

Plantago lanceolata L.

Platanus L.

Polygala grandiflora Wight

Polygala myrtifolia L.

Prunus L.

Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn

Quercus L.

Ratibida columnifera (Nutt.) Wooton & Standl.

Retama monosperma (L.) Boiss.

Rhamnus L.

Robinia pseudoacacia L.

Rosa L.

Rubus L.

Ruta graveolens L.

Salvia apiana Jeps.

Salvia mellífera Greene

Salvia officinalis L.

Salvia rosmarinus Spenn.

Sambucus L.

Santolina chamaecyparissus L.

Santolina magonica (O.Bolòs, Molin. & P.Monts.) Romo

Sapindus saponaria L.

Scabiosa atropurpurea var. maritima L.

Solidago virgaurea L.

Spartium L.

Strelitzia reginae Aiton

Syringa vulgaris L.

Ulex L.

Ulmus L.

Vaccinium L.

Viburnum tinus L.

Vinca L.

Vitex agnus-castus L.

Westringia fruticosa (Willd.) Druce

Xanthium strumarium L.

Specified plants susceptible to Xylella fastidiosa subspecies pauca

Acacia Mill.

Amaranthus retroflexus L.

Asparagus acutifolius L.

Catharanthus roseus (L.) G.Don

Chenopodium album L.

Cistus albidus L.

Cistus creticus L.

Citrus L.

Coffea L.

Dimorphotheca fruticosa (L.) Norl.

Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.

Elaeagnus angustifolia L.

Eremophila maculata (Ker Gawler) F. von Müller.

Erigeron L.

Euphorbia chamaesyce L.

Euphorbia terracina L.

Genista hirsuta Vahl.

Grevillea juniperina Br.

Hebe Comm. ex Juss.

Heliotropium europaeum L.

Hibiscus L.

Laurus nobilis L.

Lavandula L.

Myoporum insulare R.Br.

Myrtus communis L.

Nerium oleander L.

Olea europaea subsp. europaea L.

Olea europaea subsp. sylvestris (Mill.) Rouy

Pelargonium L’Hér. ex Aiton

Phillyrea latifolia L.

Pistacia vera L.

Polygala myrtifolia L.

Prunus L.

Rhamnus alaternus L.

Salvia rosmarinus Spenn.

Spartium junceum L.

Thymus vulgaris L.

Ulex parviflorus Pourr.

Vinca minor L.

Westringia fruticosa (Willd.) Druce

Westringia glabra R.Br.


Top