EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 32020R1463

Council Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1463 of 12 October 2020 implementing Regulation (EU) 2018/1542 concerning restrictive measures against the proliferation and use of chemical weapons

OJ L 335, 13/10/2020, p. 1–2 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, GA, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

Legal status of the document In force

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg_impl/2020/1463/oj

13.10.2020   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 335/1


COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING REGULATION (EU) 2020/1463

of 12 October 2020

implementing Regulation (EU) 2018/1542 concerning restrictive measures against the proliferation and use of chemical weapons

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,

Having regard to Council Regulation (EU) 2018/1542 of 15 October 2018 concerning restrictive measures against the proliferation and use of chemical weapons (1), and in particular Article 12 thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy,

Whereas:

(1)

On 15 October 2018, the Council adopted Regulation (EU) 2018/1542.

(2)

In accordance with Article 12 of Regulation (EU) 2018/1542, the Council has reviewed the list of designated persons and entities set out in Annex I to that Regulation. One entry on the list of natural and legal persons, entities and bodies referred to in Article 2, as set out in Annex I to that Regulation, should be updated.

(3)

Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2018/1542 should therefore be amended accordingly,

HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2018/1542 is amended as set out in the Annex to this Regulation.

Article 2

This Regulation shall enter into force on the day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at Luxembourg, 12 October 2020.

For the Council

The President

J. BORRELL FONTELLES


(1)   OJ L 259, 16.10.2018, p. 12.


ANNEX

Entry No 5 in the list of natural and legal persons, entities and bodies referred to in Article 2 under the subheading ‘A. Natural persons’, as set out in Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2018/1542, is replaced by the following entry:

Name

Identifying information

Grounds for designation

Date of listing

‘5. Said SAID

a.k.a.: Saeed, Sa’id Sa’id,

Image 1

Title: Doctor, member of Institute 3000 (a.k.a. Institute 6000) of the SSRC;

Gender: male;

Date of birth: 11 December 1955

Said Said is a significant figure in Institute 3000 a.k.a. Institute 6000, the division of the Scientific Studies and Research Centre (SSRC) that is responsible for developing and producing Syria’s chemical weapons.

21.1.2019’.


Top