EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 32023R2477

Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/2477 of 30 August 2023 amending Directive (EU) 2016/1629 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the classification of Union inland waterways and the minimum technical requirements applicable to craft

C/2023/5721

OJ L, 2023/2477, 07.11.2023, ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg_del/2023/2477/oj (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, GA, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

In force

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg_del/2023/2477/oj

European flag

Official Journal
of the European Union

EN

Series L


2023/2477

7.11.2023

COMMISSION DELEGATED REGULATION (EU) 2023/2477

of 30 August 2023

amending Directive (EU) 2016/1629 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the classification of Union inland waterways and the minimum technical requirements applicable to craft

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,

Having regard to Directive (EU) 2016/1629 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 14 September 2016 laying down technical requirements for inland waterway vessels, amending Directive 2009/100/EC and repealing Directive 2006/87/EC (1), and in particular Article 4(2) and Article 31(1) thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

Directive (EU) 2016/1629 establishes a harmonised system for issuing technical certificates for inland waterway vessels compliant with unified technical requirements.

(2)

Annex I to Directive (EU) 2016/1629 sets out a list of Union inland waterways divided geographically into Zones 1, 2 and 3.

(3)

Modification of the classification of a waterway, including the addition and deletion of waterways, can be done only on request by the Member State concerned, for waterways on its territory.

(4)

The French Republic has requested to modify the classification of waterways in Zone 1 on its territory. In particular, it provided the precise positions and description of Zone 1 in France.

(5)

The Federal Republic of Germany has requested to modify the list of waterways in Zones 1, 2 and 3 on its territory. In particular, it specified and described the waterways in Zones 2 and 3 on its territory, it provided the detailed mileage of the Elbe and a clear description of the mouth of specific rivers.

(6)

Furthermore, Annex II to Directive (EU) 2016/1629 sets out that the technical requirements applicable to crafts on Union inland waterways of Zones 1, 2 and 3 are those set out in ES-TRIN standard 2021/1. ES-TRIN standards lay down the uniform technical requirements necessary to ensure the safety of inland navigation vessels, taking into account the type of vessel, including the zone in which it operates. Therefore changes in the Zones within Member States may impact applicability of ES-TRIN in those areas.

(7)

Union action in the sector of inland navigation should aim to ensure uniformity in the development of technical requirements for inland waterway vessels in the Union.

(8)

The European Committee for drawing up standards in the field of inland navigation (‘CESNI’) was set up on 3 June 2015 in the framework of the Central Commission for the Navigation on the Rhine (‘CCNR’) in order to develop technical standards for inland waterways in various fields, in particular as regards vessels, information technology and crew.

(9)

At its meeting on 13 October 2022, CESNI adopted a new European Standard laying down Technical Requirements for Inland Navigations vessels, namely ES-TRIN 2023/1 (2). The new standard includes provisions regarding shipbuilding, fitting out and equipment for inland navigation vessels, special provisions regarding specific categories of vessels such as passenger vessels, pushed convoys and container vessels, provisions regarding the automatic identification system equipment, provisions regarding vessels identification, a model of certificates and register, transitional provisions as well as instructions for the application of the technical standard.

(10)

Directive (EU) 2016/1629 should therefore be amended accordingly.

(11)

In order to allow Member States to adapt their internal rules of technical and inspection bodies to the new ES-TRIN 2023/1, the application of ES-TRIN 2023/1 should be deferred,

HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

Directive (EU) 2016/1629 is amended as follows:

(1)

Annex I is replaced by the text in Annex I to this Regulation;

(2)

Annex II is replaced by the text in Annex II to this Regulation.

Article 2

This Regulation shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Article 1, point 2 shall apply from 1 January 2024.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at Brussels, 30 August 2023.

For the Commission

The President

Ursula VON DER LEYEN


(1)   OJ L 252, 16.9.2016, p. 118.

(2)  Resolution CESNI 2022-II-1.


ANNEX I

‘ANNEX I

LIST OF UNION INLAND WATERWAYS DIVIDED GEOGRAPHICALLY INTO ZONES 1, 2 AND 3

CHAPTER 1

Zone 1

Germany

Ems

From a line linking the former Greetsiel lighthouse and the western pier of the port entrance at Eemshaven seawards as far as latitude 53° 30′ N and longitude 6° 45′ E, i.e. slightly seawards of the lightering area for dry-cargo carriers in the Alte Ems (1)

France

The Gironde from the transverse limit of the sea, defined by the line joining the Pointe de Grave to the Pointe de Suzac, to the line joining the Pointe de Grave to the eastern point of the Pontaillac conch

The Loire from the transverse limit of the sea, defined by the line joining the point of Mindin to the point of Penoët, to the line joining the Pointe du Pointeau dike light to the Villès-Martin lighthouse at Saint-Nazaire

The Seine from the transverse limit of the sea (characterised by the line starting from Cape Hode, on the right bank, and ending on the left bank, at the point where the projected dike joins the coast downstream of Berville-sur-Mer) to the limit formed by a line oriented at 245° starting from the Sainte Adresse lighthouse and going as far as the intersection of the Greenwich meridian. From this intersection, the limit is extended by a line running north-south to the intersection of a line running east-west from the Falaise des Fonds light located west of Honfleur

Rhône Delta

Gulf of Fos: from the limits of zone 3 to the north and east, to the broken line starting from the light of the dyke of the Canal St-Louis, passing through the northern cardinal buoy of the They de la Gracieuse and the western cardinal buoy of Lavéra and ending at Pointe de Bonnieu

The southern part of the Etang de Berre between Martigues (tip of the Brise Lames) and the port of La Pointe (end of the northern dyke)

Poland

The part of Pomorska Bay southward from the line linking NordPerd on Rugen Island and the lighthouse Niechorze

The part of Gdańska Bay southward from the line linking the lighthouse Hel and the entrance buoy to the port of Baltijsk

Sweden

Lake Vänern, bounded in the south by the parallel of latitude through the beacon of Bastugrund

Lake Vättern

Brofjorden – Donsö

The area bounded by the mainland or the zone 2 or 3 boundary and by a line from the southernmost point of Grötö via the westernmost point of Gåsö; the northernmost point of Härmanö; Härmanö huvud (head of Härmanö); Vedholmen; Danholmen; the centre of Mollön; the light of Räbbehuvud; Sankt Olov’s lower light; the southeasternmost point of Flatholmen; Åstol light; Marstrand light; Sälö light; the lower light of Kågholmen; Tynneskär light; Buskärs Knöte light; and the upper light of Rivö to Rivö light

Northern Öregrundsgrepen

The area between the mainland and Gräsö, bounded in the north by the parallel of latitude through Engelska grundet light and in the south by the parallel of longitude through the upper leading light of Öregrund

Söderarm – Sandhamn

The area bounded by the zone 2 boundary and by a line from the leading light of Tyvö via Söderarm’s light; the upper leading light of Söderarm’s pilot harbour; and Prästkobben light to Korsö beacon

Jungfrufjärden

The area bounded by the mainland or the zone 2 boundary and by a line from the westernmost point of Nämdö via the westernmost point of Mörtö-Bunsö to the beacon of Ornöhuvud

Mysingen – Landsort

The area bounded by the zone 2 boundary and by a line from Utö light via the southermost point of Nåttarö; Måsknuv light; and Viksten’s light to Landsort’s light

Landsort – Arkö

The area bounded by the mainland or the zone 2 or 3 boundaries, and by a line from Landsort’s light via the southermost point of Enskär and Norra Kränkan’s light to Marö kupa

Valdemarsviken bay and Gryt archipelago

The area bounded by the mainland or the zone 2 boundaries and by a line from Gubbö kupa beacon via Häradsskär’s light and Hägerökarten’s light to the southermost point of Kvädö

Northern Kalmar Sound – Västervik

The area bounded by the mainland and by a line from Hallmare Skackel via Aleskär light; Idö light; Idö Stångskär light; Strupö Ljungskär light, the position N 57 20,0 E016 48,0; and Enerumsgrund’s west cardinal spar buoy to the northernmost point of Öland and further by the north western coast of Öland and in the south by the parallel of latitude N 56° 15.00′

Southern Kalmar Sound

The area between the mainland and Öland, bounded in the north by a line from the point of Dunö (in the mainland) to Bejershamn on Öland, and in the south by the parallel of latitude N 56° 15.00′

Zone 2

Czechia

Dam Lake Lipno

Germany

Ems

From a line across the Ems near the entrance to the port of Papenburg between the former Diemen pumping station and the opening of the dyke at Halte as far as a line linking the former Greetsiel lighthouse and the western pier of the port entrance at Eemshaven (2)

LEDA

From the entrance of the outer harbour of Leer sea lock to the mouth in the Ems

Jade

Landwards of a line linking the former Schillig upper light and the church tower at Langwarden

Weser

From the north-western edge of the railway bridge in Bremen as far as a line linking Langwarden and Cappel church towers, including the Weser side branches known as Rekumer Loch, Rechter Nebenarm and Schweiburg

Hunte

From a line 140 m downstream of the Amalienbrücke bridge at Oldenburg to the mouth in the Weser

Lesum

From the confluence of the Hamme and Wümme (km 0,00) to the mouth in the Weser

Elbe

From the lower limit of the port of Hamburg as far as a line linking the ball beacon at Döse and the western edge of the Friedrichskoog dyke (Dieksand) including:

Mühlenberger Loch

Ruthenstrom (from km 3,75 till the mouth in the Elbe)

Nebenelben:

Hahnöfer Nebenelbe (between the prolongation of the Elbe signposting from km 635,00 to km 644,00)

Lühesander Süderelbe (between the prolongation of the Elbe signposting from km 646,50 to km 650,50)

Bütztflether Süderelbe (from km 0,69 till the mouth in the Elbe)

Haseldorfer Binnenelbe (between the prolongation of the Elbe signposting from km 653,00 to km 658,00)

Pagensander Nebenelbe (between the prolongation of the Elbe signposting from km 659,00 to km 664,00)

Schwarztonnensander Nebenelbe (between the prolongation of the Elbe signposting from km 661,00 to km 664,00)

Wischhafener Süderelbe (from km 8,03 till the mouth in the Elbe)

Glückstädter Nebenelbe (between the prolongation of the Elbe signposting from km 672,00 to km 676,00)

Este

From the tail water of Buxtehude lock (km 0,25) to the mouth in the Elbe

Lühe

From the tail water of the Au-Mühle in Horneburg (km 0,00) to the mouth in the Elbe

Schwinge

From the north edge of the Salztor lock in Stade to the mouth in the Elbe

Pinnau

From the south-western edge of the railway bridge in Pinneberg to the mouth in the Elbe

Krückau

From the south-western edge of the Wedenkamp road bridge in Elmshorn to the mouth in the Elbe

Stör

From Rensing tide gauge to the mouth in the Elbe

Freiburger Hafenpriel

From the eastern edge of the sluice in Freiburg an der Elbe to the mouth in the Elbe

Oste

From 210 m upstream of the axis of the road bridge over the Oste barrage (km 69,36) to the mouth in the Elbe

Meldorfer Bucht

Landwards of a line linking the western edge of the Friedrichskoog dyke (Dieksand) and the western pier head at Büsum

Eider

From upstream of the mouth of the Gieselau Canal (km 22,64) to the line between the middle of the fortress (Tränke) and the church tower of Vollerwiek

Gieselaukanal

From the mouth in the Eider to the mouth in the Nord-Ostsee Canal

Flensburger Förde

Landwards of a line linking Kegnäs lighthouse and Birknack and northwards up to the German-Danish border in the Flensburger Förde

Schlei

Landwards of a line between the Schleimünde pier heads

Eckernförder Bucht

Landwards of a line linking Boknis-Eck and the north-eastern point of the mainland near Dänisch Nienhof

Kieler Förde

Landwards of a line linking the Bülk lighthouse and the Laboe naval memorial

Nord-Ostsee-Kanal, including Audorfer See and Schirnauer See

From a line linking the pier heads at Brunsbüttel as far as a line linking the entry lights at Kiel-Holtenau, including Borgstedter See and Enge, Flemhuder See and the Achterwehrer Canal

Trave

From the north-western edge of the railway lift bridge in Lübeck with the Pötenitzer Wiek, and the Dassower See as far as a line linking the southern inner and northern outer pier heads at Travemünde

Wismarbucht, including Kirchsee, Breitling, Salzhaff and Wismar port area

Limited seawards by a line linking Hohen Wieschendorf Huk and Timmendorf light and a line linking Gollwitz light on the Poel island and the southern tip of the Wustrow peninsula

Warnow and Unterwarnow

including the Breitling and side branches (without side branch west of the Badewieseninsel)

From the southern edge of the railway bridge Rostock-Stralsund to a line linking the northern head of the western pier and the northern head of the eastern pier in Rostock-Warnemünde

Waters, enclosed by the mainland and the Darß and Zingst pensinsulas and the islands of Bock, Hiddensee and Rügen (including Stralsund port area)

Seawards limited between

Zingst peninsula and Bock island: by the parallel of latitude 54° 26′ 42′′ N

Bock island and Hiddensee island: by the line linking the northern tip of the Bock island and the southern tip of the Hiddensee island

Hiddensee island and Rügen island (Bug): by the line linking the south-eastern tip of Neubessin and Buger Haken

Greifswalder Bodden and the Greifswald port area including Ryck

From the eastern edge of the Steinbecker Brücke in Greifswald to a line linking the eastern tip of the Thiessower Haken (Südperd) to the eastern tip of the Ruden island, and to the northern tip of the Usedom island (54° 10′ 37′′ N, 13° 47′ 51′′ E)

Waters enclosed by the mainland and the island of Usedom (the Peenestrom, including Wolgast port area, Achterwasser, Stettiner Haff)

Eastwards as far as by the German-Polish border in the Stettiner Haff

Uecker

From the south-west edge of the road bridge in the Uekermünde to the linking line over the seaward edges of the pier heads

France

The Gironde from kilometre point (KP 48,50) to the downstream part of the point of the Ile de Patiras, to the transversal limit of the sea defined by the line joining the Pointe de Grave to the Pointe de Suzac

The Loire from Cordemais (KP 25) to the transversal limit of the sea defined by the line joining the Pointe de Mindin to the Pointe de Penhoët

The Seine from the start of the Tancarville Canal to the transversal limit of the sea defined by the line from Cape Hode, on the right bank, to the point, on the left bank, where the planned dyke meets the coast below Berville-sur-Mer

The Vilaine from the Arzal Dam to the transversal limit of the sea defined by the line joining the Pointe du Scal to the Pointe du Moustoir

Lake Geneva

Hungary

Lake Balaton

Netherlands

Dollard

Eems

Waddenzee: including the links with the North Sea

IJsselmeer: including the Markermeer and IJmeer but excluding the Gouwzee

Nieuwe Waterweg and the Scheur

Calandkanaal west from the Benelux harbour

Hollands Diep

Breeddiep, Beerkanaal and its connected harbours

Haringvliet and Vuile Gat: including the waterways between Goeree-Overflakkee on the one hand and Voorne-Putten and Hoeksche Waard on the other

Hellegat

Volkerak

Krammer

Grevelingenmeer and Brouwershavensche Gat: including all the waterways between Schouwen-Duiveland and Goeree-Overflakkee

Keten, Mastgat, Zijpe, Krabbenkreek, Eastern Scheldt and Roompot: including the waterways between Walcheren, Noord-Beveland and Zuid-Beveland on the one hand and Schouwen-Duiveland and Tholen on the other hand, excluding the Scheldt-Rhine Canal

Scheldt and Western Scheldt and its mouth on the sea: including the waterways between Zeeland Flanders, on the one hand, and Walcheren and Zuid-Beveland, on the other, excluding the Scheldt-Rhine Canal

Poland

Lagoon of Szczecin

Lagoon of Kamień

Lagoon of Wisła

Bay of Puck

Włocławski Reservoir

Lake Śniardwy

Lake Niegocin

Lake Mamry

Sweden

Lysekil – Orust – Tjörn

The area bounded by the mainland, and by a line from Släggö in Lysekil to Skaftölandet in bearing 170 degrees; a line from Islandsberg’s light to Lavösund; a line from the light of Lyr in bearing 300 degrees to the mainland east of Mollösund; a line from the southernmost point of Lyr to Björholmen; and in the northern part of Hakefjorden by the line constituted by the parallel of latitude N 58 01,00

Gothenburg southern archipelago

The area bounded by the mainland or the zone 3 boundary and by a line from the western part of the port of Arendal via Knippelholmen; Rivö light, Rivö upper light; Känsö torn beacon; Kårholmen’s light; and Rättarens leading light to Askims nabbe

Öregrund – Norrtälje

The area between the mainland and Gräsö, bounded in the north by the parallel of longitude through Öregrund’s upper leading light, and bounded towards the sea by a line between Äspskäret and Råstensudde light; a line across Singsundet; by the bridges across Fygdströmmen; a line from Dejeudden via Arholma light to Tyvö light

Norrtälje – Nämdö

The area bounded by the mainland or by the zone 2 or 3 boundaries and by a line from Tyvö light via Idskärskobben’s light; the westernmost point of Svartlöga; Stenkobbsgrund’s light, Korså beacon; and the westernmost point of Nämdö to the southermost point of Björnö

Dalarö – Torö

The area bounded by the mainland and by a line from the beacon of Ornöhuvud via Klacknäset; Näset at Ornö; the northernmost point of Utö; Utö light; Älvsnabben’s light; Norra Stegholmen; Yttre Gården; Valsudden on Järflotta; and Långsudden on Järflotta to the easternmost point of Torö

Torö – Oxelösund

The area bounded by the mainland or by the zone 3 boundary and by a line from Torö church via Fifång light; Kockehällan’s light; Lacka torn; the easternmost point of Kittelö; Trutbådan’s light, Beten’s light; and the beacon of Femörehuvud to Svartudden north of the upper light of Kungshamn

Bråviken, Slätbaken and Östergötland archipelago

The area bounded by the mainland (in western Bråviken from the bridge Hamnbron in Norrköping; in western Slätbaken from Mem’s lock), and by a line from Gullängsberget’s light via Arkö beacon; Marö kupa; the beacon of Kupa klint; the westernmost point of Birkskär; and the beacon of Gubbö kupa to Dalaudde south of Orren

Central Kalmar Sound

The area bounded in the west by the mainland, in the east by Öland, in the north by the parallel of latitude N 56° 51.00′ and in the south by a line from the point of Dunö (in the mainland) to Bejershamn on Öland

CHAPTER 2

Zone 3

Belgium

Maritime Scheldt (downstream of Antwerp open anchorage)

Bulgaria

Danube: from rkm 845,650 to rkm 374,100

Czechia

Dam lakes: Brněnská (Kníničky), Jesenice, Nechranice, Orlík, Rozkoš, Slapy, Těrlicko, Žermanice and Nové Mlýny III

Sandy gravel mining lakes: Ostrožná Nová Ves and Tovačov

Germany

Danube

From Kelheim (km 2 414,72 ) to the German-Austrian border at Jochenstein

Rhine

including Lampertheimer Altrhein (from km 4,75 to the Rhine), Altrhein Stockstadt-Erfelden (from km 9,80 to the Rhine)

From the German-Swiss border at Basel to the German-Dutch border at Millingen

Elbe (Norderelbe) including Süderelbe and Köhlbrand

From the mouth of the Elbe-Seiten canal to the lower limit of the port of Hamburg

Müritz

 

France

The Adour from the Bec du Gave to the sea

The Aulne from the lock at Châteaulin to the transversal limit of the sea defined by the Passage de Rosnoën

The Blavet from Pontivy to the Pont du Bonhomme

The Calais Canal

The Charente from the bridge at Tonnay-Charente to the transverse limit of the sea defined by the line passing through the centre of the downstream light on the left bank and through the centre of the Fort de la Pointe

The Dordogne from the confluence with the Lidoire to the Bec d’Ambès

The Garonne from the bridge at Castet en Dorthe to the Bec d’Ambès

The Gironde from the Bec d’Ambès to the transversal line at KP 48,50 and passing through the downstream point of the Ile de Patiras

The Hérault from the port of Bessan to the sea, as far as the upper limit of the tidal foreshore

The Isle from the confluence with the Dronne to the confluence with the Dordogne

The Loire from the confluence with the Maine to Cordemais (KP 25)

The Marne from the bridge at Bonneuil (KP 169 bis 900) and the lock at St Maur to the confluence with the Seine

The Rhine

The Nive from the Haïtze dam at Ustaritz to the confluence with the Adour

The Oise from Janville lock to the confluence with the Seine

The Orb from Sérignan to the sea, as far as the upper limit of the tidal foreshore

The Rhône from the frontier with Switzerland to the sea, with the exception of the Petit Rhône

The Saône from the Pont de Bourgogne bridge at Chalon-sur-Saône to the confluence with the Rhône

The Seine from the lock at Nogent-sur-Seine to the start of the Tancarville Canal

The Sèvre Niortaise from the lock at Marans at the transverse limit of the sea opposite the guardhouse to the mouth

The Somme from the downstream side of the Pont de la Portelette bridge at Abbeville to the viaduct of the Noyelles to Saint-Valéry-sur-Somme railway

The Vilaine from Redon (KP 89,345) to the Arzal Dam

Lake Amance

Lake Annecy

Lake Biscarosse

Lake Bourget

Lake Carcans

Lake Cazaux

Lake Der-Chantecoq

Lake Guerlédan

Lake Hourtin

Lake Lacanau

Lake Orient

Lake Pareloup

Lake Parentis

Lake Sanguinet

Lake Serre-Ponçon

Lake Temple

Croatia

Danube: from rkm 1 295 + 500 to rkm 1 433 + 100

River Drava: from rkm 0 to rkm 198 + 600

River Sava: from rkm 210 + 800 to rkm 594 + 000

River Kupa: from rkm 0 to rkm 5 + 900

River Una: from rkm 0 to rkm 15

Hungary

Danube: from rkm 1 812 to rkm 1 433

Danube Moson: from rkm 14 to rkm 0

Danube Szentendre: from rkm 32 to rkm 0

Danube Ráckeve: from rkm 58 to rkm 0

River Tisza: from rkm 685 to rkm 160

River Dráva: from rkm 198 to rkm 70

River Bodrog: from rkm 51 to rkm 0

River Kettős-Körös: from rkm 23 to rkm 0

River Hármas-Körös: from rkm 91 to rkm 0

Channel Sió: from rkm 23 to rkm 0

Lake Velence

Lake Fertő

Netherlands

Rhine

Sneekermeer, Koevordermeer, Heegermeer, Fluessen, Slotermeer, Tjeukemeer, Beulakkerwijde, Belterwijde, Ramsdiep, Ketelmeer, Zwartemeer, Veluwemeer, Eemmeer, Alkmaardermeer, Gouwzee, Buiten IJ, Afgesloten IJ, Noordzeekanaal, port of IJmuiden, Rotterdam port area, Nieuwe Maas, Noord, Oude Maas, Beneden Merwede, Nieuwe Merwede, Dordsche Kil, Boven Merwede, Waal, Bijlandsch Canal, Boven Rijn, Pannersdensch Canal, Geldersche IJssel, Neder Rijn, Lek, Amsterdam-Rhine-Canal, Veerse Meer, Schelde-Rhine-Canal as far as the mouth in the Volkerak, Amer, Bergsche Maas, the Meuse below Venlo, Gooimeer, Europort, Calandkanaal (east from the Benelux harbour), Hartelkanaal

Austria

Danube: from the border with Germany to the border with Slovakia

Inn: from the mouth to the Passau-Ingling Power Station

Traun: from the mouth to km 1,80

Enns: from the mouth to km 2,70

March: to km 6,00

Poland

River Biebrza from the estuary of the Augustowski Channel to the estuary of the river Narwia

River Brda from the link with the Bydgoski Channel in Bydgoszcz to the estuary of the river Wisła

River Bug from the estuary of the river Muchawiec to the estuary of the river Narwia

Lake Dąbie to the frontier with internal maritime waters

The Augustowski Channel from the link with the river Biebrza to the State border, together with the lakes located along the route of this Channel

The Bartnicki Channel from Lake Ruda Woda to Lake Bartężek, together with Lake Bartężek

The Bydgoski Channel

The Elbląski Channel from Lake Druzno to Lake Jeziorak and Lake Szeląg Wielki, together with these lakes and the lakes on the route of the Channel, and a byway in the direction of Zalewo from Lake Jeziorak to Lake Ewingi, inclusive

The Gliwicki Channel together with the Kędzierzyński Channel

The Jagielloński Channel from the link with the river Elbląg to the river Nogat

The Łączański Channel

The Ślesiński Channel with the lakes located along the route of this Channel and Lake Gopło

The Żerański Channel

River Martwa Wisła from the river Wisła in Przegalina to the frontier with internal maritime waters

River Narew from the estuary of the river Biebrza to the estuary of the river Wisła, together with Lake Zegrzyński

River Nogat from the river Wisła to the estuary of the Lagoon of Wisła

River Noteć (upper) from Lake Gopło to the link with the Górnonotecki Channel and the Górnonotecki Channel and River Noteć (lower) from the link of the Bydgoski Channel to the estuary to River Warta

River Nysa Łużycka from Gubin to the estuary to River Odra

River Odra from the town of Racibórz to the link with River Eastern Odra which turns into River Regalica from the Klucz-Ustowo Piercing, together with that river and its side-branches to Lake Dąbie as well as a byway of River Odra from the Opatowice lock to the lock in Wrocław city

River Western Odra from a weir in Widuchowa (704,1 km of River Odra) to a border with internal maritme waters, together with side-branches as well as the Klucz-Ustowo Piercing linking River Eastern Odra with River Western Odra

River Parnica and the Parnicki Piercing from River Western Odra to a border with internal maritime waters

River Pisa from Lake Roś to the estuary of River Narew

River Szkarpawa from River Wisła to the estuary of the Lagoon of Wisła

River Warta from the Ślesińskie Lake to the estuary of River Odra

Wielkie Jeziora Mazurskie encompassing the lakes linked by the rivers and channels constituting a main route from Lake Roś (inclusive) in Pisz to the Węgorzewski Channel (inclusive) in Węgorzewo, together with Lakes Seksty, Mikołajskie, Tałty, Tałtowisko, Kotek, Szymon, Szymoneckie, Jagodne, Boczne, Tajty, Kisajno, Dargin, Łabap, Kirsajty and Święcajty, together with the Giżycki Channel and the Niegociński Channel and the Piękna Góra Channel, and a byway of Lake Ryńskie (inclusive) in Ryn to Lake Nidzkie (up to 3 km, constituting a border with the “Lake Nidzkie” nature reserve), together with lakes Bełdany, Guzianka Mała and Guzianka Wielka

River Wisła from the estuary of River Przemsza to the link with the Łączański Channel as well as from the estuary of that Channel in Skawina to the estuary of River Wisła to the Bay of Gdańsk, excluding the Włocławski Reservoir

Romania

Danube: from the Serbian-Romanian border (km 1 075) to the Black Sea on the Sulina Channel-branch

Danube-Black Sea Canal (64,410 km length): from the junction with the Danube river, at km 299,300 of the Danube at Cernavodă (respectively km 64,410 of the Canal), to the Port of Constanta South-Agigea (km “0” of the Canal)

Poarta Albă-Midia Năvodari Canal (34,600 km length): from the junction with the Danube-Black Sea Canal at km 29,410 at Poarta Albă (respectively km 27,500 of the Canal) to the Port of Midia (km “0” of the Canal)

Slovakia

Danube: from rkm 1 880,26 to rkm 1 708,20

Danube Canal: from rkm 1 851,75 to rkm 1 811,00

River Váh: from rkm 0,00 to rkm 70,00

River Morava: from rkm 0,00 to rkm 6,00

River Bodrog: from rkm 49,68 to rkm 64,85

Dam lakes: Oravská Priehrada, Liptovská Mara, Zemplínska Šírava

Sweden

Lake Mälaren

Saltsjön, the ports of Stockholm and Värmdölandet

The area from Lake Mälaren’s outlets in Stockholm, at Norrström, Slussen and Hammarbyslussen respectively, which is bounded by the mainland and the bridge Lidingöbron, and by a line through the light Elfviksgrund in bearing 135-315 degrees; a line between Mellangårdsholmen and Högklevsudde in Baggensfjärden; Örsundet between Ingarö and Fågelbrolandet; a line from Rönnäsudd via Tegelhällan’s light and Runö light to Talatta on Djurö; a line across Vindöström between Vindö and Värmdölandet; and, apart from that, by the islands in the area

Södertälje Canal and the ports of Södertälje

Södertälje Canal and the ports of Södertälje, bounded in the north by Södertälje lock and in the south by the parallel of latitude N 59° 09′ 00″

Trollhätte Canal, Göta älv and Nordre älv

The area from the parallel of latitude through the beacon of Bastugrund in the southern part of Lake Vänern to the Älvsborg bridge and Nordre älv river to the parallel of longitude E 11° 45′ 00″

Göta Canal

In the east from Mem’s lock to the Motala bridge, including Lake Asplången, Lake Roxen and Lake Boren; in the west from the parallel of longitude through the light Rödesund Norra Yttre at Karlsborg to Sjötorp’s lock, including the lake system through which the canal passes


(1)  For vessels domiciled in another State, the provisions of Article 32 of the Ems-Dollart Treaty of 8 April 1960 (BGBl. 1963 II, p. 602) shall apply.

(2)  For vessels domiciled in another State, the provisions of Article 32 of the Ems-Dollart Treaty of 8 April 1960 (BGBl. 1963 II, p. 602) shall apply.


ANNEX II

‘ANNEX II

MINIMUM TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO CRAFT ON INLAND WATERWAYS OF ZONES 1, 2, 3 AND 4

The technical requirements applicable to craft are those set out in ES-TRIN 2023/1.


ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg_del/2023/2477/oj

ISSN 1977-0677 (electronic edition)


Top