EUR-Lex Access to European Union law

Back to EUR-Lex homepage

This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website

Document 32021D1167

Commission Delegated Decision (EU) 2021/1167 of 27 April 2021 establishing the multiannual Union programme for the collection and management of biological, environmental, technical and socioeconomic data in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors from 2022

C/2021/2797

OJ L 253, 16.7.2021, p. 51–90 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, GA, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

In force

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/dec_del/2021/1167/oj

16.7.2021   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 253/51


COMMISSION DELEGATED DECISION (EU) 2021/1167

of 27 April 2021

establishing the multiannual Union programme for the collection and management of biological, environmental, technical and socioeconomic data in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors from 2022

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,

Having regard to Regulation (EU) 2017/1004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 May 2017 on the establishment of a Union framework for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector and support for scientific advice regarding the common fisheries policy and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 199/2008 (1), and in particular the first and second subparagraphs of Article 4(1) thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

Article 25 of Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council (2) requires the Member States to collect the biological, environmental, technical and socioeconomic data that are necessary for fisheries management.

(2)

Article 4(1) of Regulation (EU) 2017/1004 requires the Commission to establish a multiannual Union programme for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector (EU MAP).

(3)

The EU MAP is necessary for Member States to specify and plan their data collection activities in their national work plans and sets out a detailed list of data requirements for the collection and management of biological, environmental and socioeconomic data, lists mandatory surveys at sea and sets thresholds for data collection. The EU MAP for 2020-2021 was adopted by Commission Delegated Decision (EU) 2019/910 (3) and Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2019/909 (4). Both decisions expire on 31 December 2021.

(4)

This Decision therefore establishes detailed arrangements on the collection and management of biological, environmental, technical and socioeconomic data by Member States as referred to in Article 5(1)(a) of Regulation (EU) 2017/1004 from 1 January 2022.

(5)

The Commission has consulted the relevant regional coordination groups and the Scientific, Technical and Economic Committee for Fisheries in line with Article 4(2) of Regulation (EU) 2017/1004.

(6)

This decision is to be read in conjunction with Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2021/1168 (5), which repeals Implementing Decision (EU) 2019/909 and establishes the list of mandatory surveys at sea and the thresholds below which it is not mandatory for Member States to collect data based on their fishing and aquaculture activities or carry out research surveys at sea, as referred to in Article 5(1)(b) and (c) of Regulation (EU) 2017/1004, from 1 January 2022. It also lays down the areas of marine regions for the purposes of data collection as referred to in Article 9(11) of that Regulation (EU) 2017/1004.

(7)

For reasons of legal certainty, Delegated Decision (EU) 2019/910 should be repealed with effect from 1 January 2022,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1

The multiannual Union programme for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector from 2022 covering the detailed list of data requirements as referred to in point (a) of Article 5(1) of Regulation (EU) 2017/1004, is set out in the Annex to this Decision.

Article 2

Commission Delegated Decision (EU) 2019/910 is repealed.

Article 3

This Decision shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

It shall apply from 1 January 2022.

Done at Brussels, 27 April 2021.

For the Commission

The President

Ursula VON DER LEYEN


(1)   OJ L 157, 20.6.2017, p. 1.

(2)  Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 December 2013 on the Common Fisheries Policy, amending Council Regulations (EC) No 1954/2003 and (EC) No 1224/2009 and repealing Council Regulations (EC) No 2371/2002 and (EC) No 639/2004 and Council Decision 2004/585/EC (OJ L 354, 28.12.2013, p. 22).

(3)  Commission Delegated Decision (EU) 2019/910 of 13 March 2019 establishing the multiannual Union programme for the collection and management of biological, environmental, technical and socioeconomic data in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors (OJ L 145, 4.6.2019, p. 27).

(4)  Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2019/909 of 18 February 2019 establishing the list of mandatory research surveys and thresholds for the purposes of the multiannual Union programme for the collection and management of data in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors (OJ L 145, 4.6.2019, p. 21).

(5)  Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2021/1168 of 27 April 2021 establishing the list of mandatory research surveys at sea and thresholds as part of the multiannual Union programme for the collection and management of data in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors from 2022 (see page 92 of this Official Journal).


ANNEX

CHAPTER I

Definitions

For the purpose of this Annex, the definitions set out in the following regulations apply: Regulation (EU) 2017/1004 of the European Parliament and of the Council (1), Council Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 (2), Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 404/2011 (3), Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council (4), and Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council (5) shall apply. In addition, the following definitions shall also apply:

(1)

active vessel: a vessel that has been engaged in any fishing operation for at least one day in a calendar year.

(2)

catch fraction: a part of the total catch, such as the part of the catch landed above the minimum conservation reference size, the part landed below the minimum conservation reference size, and the legal discards, broken down into the part below the minimum conservation reference size and the part above the minimum conservation reference size.

(3)

day at sea: any continuous period of 24 hours (or part thereof) during which a vessel is present within a defined fishing area and absent from port.

(4)

recreational catches: all retained, discarded and released components of the catch, either dead or alive, taken during recreational fisheries.

(5)

diadromous species: fish species that migrate between the sea and freshwater as part of their life cycle.

(6)

fishing day: any calendar day at sea in which a fishing activity takes place, without prejudice to the international obligations of the Union and its Member States. One fishing trip can contribute to both the sum of the fishing days for passive gears and the sum of the fishing days for active gears used on that trip.

(7)

fishing ground: a geographical unit where fishing takes place. The units shall be agreed at marine region level on the basis of existing areas defined by regional fisheries management organisations or scientific bodies.

(8)

fleet segment: group of vessels with the same length class (LOA, length overall) and predominant fishing gear during a given calendar year.

(9)

inactive vessel: a vessel that has not been engaged in fishing operations during a given calendar year.

(10)

metier: a group of fishing activities targeting a similar species or assemblage of species, using similar gear (6), during the same period of the year and/or within the same area, and which are characterised by a similar exploitation pattern.

(11)

research survey at sea: activities involving the monitoring of fish stocks and/or marine biological resources and the ecosystem, carried out on a vessel dedicated to such scientific research and designated for this task by a Member State.

CHAPTER II

Data collection methods and data requirements

1.   General principles

1.1.

In accordance with Article 6 of Regulation (EU) 2017/1004, Member States shall develop national work plans, specifying the data to be collected and data collection methods.

1.2.

Data collection methods and quality shall be suitable for the intended purposes defined in Article 25 of Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013. The methods applied shall follow relevant scientific advice and best practices. Member States may conduct studies to further explore, develop and test data collection methods. The methods and their application shall be assessed at regular intervals by independent scientific bodies to ascertain whether they are appropriate for the purposes intended. Member States shall adapt their data collection planning and implementation in accordance with the results of these assessments.

1.3.

As regards the data specified in points 2, 3, 4 and 5 below, data reported and transmitted under Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009, including but not limited to logbooks, sales notes and positional data, such as VMS data, shall be made available in primary form to the national institutions implementing national work plans.

1.4.

As regards the data specified in points 2, 3 and 4 below, Member States shall agree at marine region level on the data to be collected, based on the identified needs of end users of scientific data (‘end-user needs’), including, where appropriate, the species, stocks, regions, variables, methodology and frequency of data collection in accordance with Article 9(1) of Regulation (EU) 2017/1004. The data so collected shall enable the end users to derive the necessary assessments for all relevant types of fisheries, time periods and areas. If no regional coordination can be achieved, Member States shall establish national data collection based on end-user needs.

1.5.

As regards the social and economic data specified in points 5, 6 and 7 below, the definitions referred to in the European Business Statistics Regulation (7) shall apply. Additional definitions of variables, strata, and, where appropriate, collection methodology, shall be coordinated among the Member States concerned.

1.6.

In specifying the data to be collected, Member States shall take account of the thresholds set in Chapter II of the Annex to Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2021/1168 (8) establishing the list of mandatory surveys and thresholds as part of the multiannual Union programme for the collection and management of data in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors.

1.7.

The data to be collected are divided into sets, specified in points 2 to 7 of this Chapter.

2.   Biological data on exploited biological resources caught by Union commercial and recreational fisheries

2.1.

As regards commercial fisheries:

a)

data shall comprise catch quantities by species and biological data from individual specimens, to enable the estimation of volume and length frequency, as well as biological variables such as individual age, sex, weight, maturity and fecundity, for each catch fraction by species and management area listed in Table 1. Data required to estimate volume and length frequency shall be reported at the level of aggregation required by the relevant end user, where relevant using gear codes listed in Table 5;

b)

in addition, the following data shall be collected on diadromous species listed in Table 3 caught during the freshwater part of their lifecycle, however such fisheries are undertaken:

i.

stock-related variables selected by Member States at a regional level based on end-user needs,

ii.

annual catch quantities for salmon and sea trout,

iii.

annual catch quantities by life stage for eel.

2.2.

As regards recreational fisheries, Member States shall implement statistically robust multispecies sampling schemes that enable catch quantities to be estimated for stocks agreed at regional level, in accordance with the relevant end-user needs. Where no such schemes exist, Member States shall collect data that enable catch quantities to be estimated for the species and areas listed in Table 4.

Where recreational catches affect the development of fish stocks, Member States shall carry out biological sampling in accordance with end-user needs, as agreed at marine region level.

2.3.

In addition:

a)

for salmon and sea trout, data shall be collected on the abundance of smolt and parr and the number of ascending individuals in rivers.

b)

for eel, data shall be collected in any relevant marine or inland water habitat in at least one body of water per eel management unit on: the abundance of recruits, the abundance of the standing stock (yellow eel), and the number and weight, and sex ratio of migrating silver eels.

The designation of bodies of water, including rivers, the selection of stock-related variables to be collected and monitored, and the sampling frequency for salmon, sea trout and eel shall be defined and coordinated at regional level, depending on end-user needs. Where no regional coordination exists, Member States shall establish national sampling schemes based on end-user needs.

3.   Data on the activity of Union fishing vessels (9) within and outside Union waters

3.1.

Data shall cover variables indicated in Table 6 at the lowest relevant geographic level by fleet segment (Table 8) and metier level 6 (Table 5). Such data, including positional data, such as VMS (10) or AIS (11) data, recorded, reported and transmitted under Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009, shall be made available in primary form to the national institutions implementing national work plans. Where there is no obligation under Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 to record these data, or where these data do not meet the coverage, resolution and/or quality requirements of the end users, alternative appropriate sampling methods shall be applied.

3.2.

Data on inland water commercial fisheries for eel shall cover the variables indicated in Table 6. Data recorded under Article 10 of Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007 are to be made available in primary form to the national institutions implementing national work plans. Where there is no obligation under Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007 to record these data, or where these data do not meet the coverage, resolution and/or quality requirements of the end users, alternative appropriate sampling methods shall be applied.

4.   Data on the impact of Union fisheries on marine biological resources and marine ecosystems within and outside Union waters

4.1.

Data shall be collected on occurrences (as a minimum the weight and/or the numbers of individuals per species, depending on the appropriate unit for a particular species) of incidental catches of all protected sea birds, mammals, reptiles and fish species, as referred to in Union legislation and under international agreements, including those specified in Table 2, and invertebrate benthic species identified as a VME (12) indicator (13). Such data shall be recorded during scientific observer trips on fishing vessels, or by the fishers themselves, using logbooks or other appropriate means. Where these data are insufficient for end-user needs, other complementary methods and observations shall be used, based on the scientific knowledge available, including risk assessments.

4.2.

The data necessary to assess the impact of fisheries on marine habitats and on species recorded under Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 and other relevant EU legislation shall be made available, at an appropriate level of aggregation, to the national institutions implementing the national work plans. Where there is no obligation under Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 to record these data or where these data do not meet the coverage, resolution and/or quality requirements of the end users, alternative appropriate sampling methods should be applied, including methods determined through targeted studies.

4.3.

Data collection on the impact of fishing activities on food webs shall include stomach sampling and analysis.

5.   Socioeconomic data on fisheries

5.1.

Economic data shall be collected on all active and inactive vessels listed in the Union Fishing Fleet Register (14) on 31 December of the reporting year, and on other vessels that have fished for at least one day during the reporting year. As regards active vessels, the data collected shall cover the variables indicated in Table 7 according to the fleet segmentation indicated in Table 8 and according to supra regions as defined in Table 2 of Chapter III in the Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2021/1168. In the case of inactive vessels, data shall be collected on capital value and capital cost.

Economic data shall be collected on an annual basis.

Data on economic variables may be aggregated for confidentiality reasons or where necessary to design a statistically sound sampling plan. Such aggregation shall be consistent over time.

5.2.

Social data shall cover the variables indicated in Table 9 and shall be collected every three years, counting from 2017 as the first reference data year.

6.   Socioeconomic and environmental data on aquaculture

6.1.

Economic data shall be collected on all enterprises whose primary activity is defined according to European Classification of Economic Activities (NACE) codes 03.21, ‘marine aquaculture’, and 03.22, ‘freshwater aquaculture’. The data collected shall cover economic variables indicated in Table 10 according to the sector segmentation set out in Table 11.

Economic data shall be collected on an annual basis.

Data on economic variables may be aggregated for confidentiality reasons or where necessary to design a statistically sound sampling plan. Such aggregation shall be consistent over time.

6.2.

Social data shall cover variables indicated in Table 9 and shall be collected every three years, counting from 2017 as the first reference data year.

6.3.

Environmental data, such as data on water quality, escapees, the use of antibiotics and other medicines, and disease status, required under relevant EU and national legislation, shall be made available to the national institutions implementing the national work plans.

7.   Socioeconomic data on the fish processing sector

Over and above the data published by Eurostat, collected by the Member States in line with the European Business Statistics Regulation and Regulation (EC) No 223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council (15), Member States may collect additional socioeconomic data on the fish processing sector.

Table 1 (previously Tables 1A, B and C)

Species and areas in Union waters and all marine regions under regional fisheries management organisations (RFMOs) and Sustainable Fishing Partnership Agreements (SFPAs) and Outermost Regions  (16)

Region

Baltic Sea

Area

Baltic Sea (ICES areas 3b-d, FAO area 27)

RCGc

Balti

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

ICES area

European eel

Anguilla anguilla

22-32

Herring

Clupea harengus

22-24; 25-27, 28.2, 29, 32; 28.1; 30-31

Vendace

Coregonus albula

22-32

Common whitefish/houting

Coregonus lavaretus

3d

Cod

Gadus morhua

22-24; 25-32

Dab

Limanda limanda

22-32

Perch

Perca fluviatilis

3d

Flounder

Platichthys flesus

22-32

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

21-23; 24-32

Salmon

Salmo salar

22-31; 32

Sea trout

Salmo trutta

22-32

Pike-perch

Sander lucioperca

3d

Turbot

Scophthalmus maximus

22-32

Brill

Scophthalmus rhombus

22-32

Sole

Solea solea

20-24

Sprat

Sprattus sprattus

22-32

 

Region

North Sea and Eastern Arctic

Area

Eastern Arctic, Norwegian Sea and Barents Sea (ICES areas 1, 2, FAO area 27)

RCG

NANS&EA

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

ICES area

European eel

Anguilla anguilla

1, 2

Greater silver smelt

Argentina silus

1, 2, 5a, 14

Tusk

Brosme brosme

1, 2

Herring

Clupea harengus

1, 2

Cod

Gadus morhua

1, 2

Tope

Galeorhinus galeus

1, 2

American plaice

Hippoglossoides platessoides

1, 2

Capelin

Mallotus villosus

1, 2

Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

1, 2

Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassou

1, 2

Blue ling

Molva dypterygia

2

Ling

Molva molva

1, 2

Smooth-hound

Mustelus spp.

1, 2, 14

Northern shrimp

Pandalus borealis

1, 2

Saithe

Pollachius virens

1, 2

Greenland halibut

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

1, 2

Salmon

Salmo salar

1, 2

Sea trout

Salmo trutta

1, 2

Mackerel

Scomber scombrus

2

Beaked redfish

Sebastes mentella

1, 2

Golden redfish

Sebastes norvegicus

1, 2

Picked dogfish

Squalus acanthias

All areas

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

2a

 

Region

North Sea and Eastern Arctic

Area

North Sea and Eastern Channel (ICES areas 3a, 4 and 7d, FAO area 27)

RCG

NANS&EA

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

ICES area

Sandeel

Ammodytidae

3a, 4

Catfish

Anarhichas spp.

4

European eel

Anguilla anguilla

3a, 4, 7d

Greater silver smelt

Argentina silus

3a, 4

Argentine

Argentina spp.

4

Red gurnard

Aspitrigla cuculus

3a

Tusk

Brosme brosme

3a, 4

Herring

Clupea harengus

3a, 4, 7d

Roundnose grenadier

Coryphaenoides rupestris

3a

Common shrimp

Crangon crangon

4, 7d

Sea bass

Dicentrarchus labrax

4, 7d

Grey gurnard

Eutrigla gurnardus

3a, 4

Cod

Gadus morhua

3aN; 3aS; 4, 7d

Tope

Galeorhinus galeus

3a, 4, 7d

Witch flounder

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

3a, 4

Blue-mouth rockfish

Helicolenus dactylopterus

4

Four-spot megrim

Lepidorhombus boscii

4, 7d

Megrim

Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis

4, 7d

Cuckoo ray

Leucoraja naevus

3a, 4

Dab

Limanda limanda

3a, 4, 7d

Black-bellied angler

Lophius budegassa

4, 7d

Anglerfish

Lophius piscatorius

4

Roughhead grenadier

Macrourus berglax

4

Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

3a, 4

Whiting

Merlangius merlangus

3a, 4, 7d

Hake

Merluccius merluccius

3a, 4, 7

Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassou

3a, 4, 7d

Lemon sole

Microstomus kitt

4, 7d

Blue ling

Molva dypterygia

3a, 4

Ling

Molva molva

3a, 4

Red mullet

Mullus barbatus

4, 7d

Striped red mullet

Mullus surmuletus

4, 7d

Smooth-hound

Mustelus spp.

3a, 4, 7d

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

3a, 4 and 2a Union waters

Northern shrimp

Pandalus borealis

3a, 4 and 2a Union waters; 4 Norwegian waters south of 62°N

Common scallop

Pecten maximus

4, 7d

Greater forkbeard

Phycis blennoides

4

Forkbeard

Phycis phycis

4

Flounder

Platichthys flesus

4

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

3aN; 3aS; 4, 7d

Saithe

Pollachius virens

3a, 4

Turbot

Scophthalmus maximus

3a, 4, 7d

Blonde ray

Raja brachyura

4a, 4c, 7d

Thornback ray

Raja clavata

3a, 4, 7d

Small-eyed ray

Raja microocellata

7de

Spotted ray

Raja montagui

3a, 4, 7d

Undulate ray

Raja undulata

7de

All skates and rays

Rajidae

3a

Greenland halibut

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

4

Salmon

Salmo salar

3a, 4, 7d

Sea trout

Salmo trutta

3a, 4, 7d

Mackerel

Scomber scombrus

3a, 4, 7d

Brill

Scophthalmus rhombus

3a, 4, 7d

Lesser-spotted dogfish

Scyliorhinus canicula

3a, 4, 7d

Sole

Solea solea

Union waters of 2a, 3a and 4; 7d

Sprat

Sprattus sprattus

Union waters of 2a, 3a and 4; 7d

Picked dogfish

Squalus acanthias

All areas

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

Union waters of 4b, 4c and 7d

Tub gurnard

Trigla lucerna

4

Norway pout

Trisopterus esmarki

3a, 4

John Dory

Zeus faber

4, 7d

 

Region

North-East Atlantic

Area

North-East Atlantic and Western Channel (ICES areas 5, 6, 7 (excl. 7d), 8, 9, 10, 12 and 14, FAO area 27)

RCG

NANS&EA

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

ICES area

Queen scallop

Aequipecten opercularis

7

Smooth-head

Alepocephalus bairdii

6, 12

Sandeel

Ammodytidae

6a

European eel

Anguilla anguilla

All areas

Black scabbardfish

Aphanopus carbo

5, 6, 7, 12; 9, 10, 13

Deep water catsharks

Apristurus spp.

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Greater silver smelt

Argentina silus

5, 6, 7

Meagre

Argyrosomus regius

All areas

Red gurnard

Aspitrigla cuculus

All areas

Alfonsinos

Beryx spp.

3-14

Tusk

Brosme brosme

5, 6, 7

Edible crab

Cancer pagurus

All areas

Boarfish

Capros aper

6, 7, 8

Gulper shark

Centrophorus spp.

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Portuguese dogfish

Centroscymnus coelolepis

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Longnose velvet dogfish

Centroscymnus crepidater

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Black dogfish

Centroscyllium fabricii

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Frilled shark

Chlamydoselachus anguineus

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Herring

Clupea harengus

5a; 5b, 6b; 7aN; 6a, 7bc; 7aS, 7gh, 7jk

Conger

Conger conger

All areas

Roundnose grenadier

Coryphaenoides rupestris

5b, 6, 7; 8, 9, 10, 12, 14

Kitefin shark

Dalatias licha

All areas

Common stingray

Dasyatis pastinaca

7, 8

Birdbeak dogfish

Deania calcea

5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12

Sea bass

Dicentrarchus labrax

All areas

Wedge sole

Dicologlossa cuneata

8c, 9

Blue skate

Dipturus batis, Dipturis intermedius

6, 7a, 7e-k; 8, 9a

Anchovy

Engraulis encrasicolus

8; 9, 10

Great lanternshark

Etmopterus princeps

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Velvet belly

Etmopterus spinax

6, 7, 8, 10

Grey gurnard

Eutrigla gurnardus

7de

Cod

Gadus morhua

5b; 6a; 6b; 7a; 7b, 7c, 7e-k, 8, 9, 10; 5, 14

Tope

Galeorhinus galeus

5-10, 12

Black-mouthed dogfish

Galeus melastomus

6, 7; 8, 9a

Mouse catshark

Galeus murinus

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Witch

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

6, 7

Bluntnose sixgill shark

Hexanchus griseus

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Bluemouth rockfish

Helicolenus dactylopterus

All areas

Atlantic halibut

Hippoglossus hippoglossus

5, 14

Lobster

Homarus gammarus

All areas

Orange roughy

Hoplostethus atlanticus

All areas

Silver scabbardfish

Lepidopus caudatus

9a

Four-spot megrim

Lepidorhombus boscii

8c, 9a

Megrim

Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis

6; 7, 8abd; 8c, 9a

Sandy ray

Leucoraja circularis

6, 7

Shagreen ray

Leucoraja fullonica

6, 7

Cuckoo ray

Leucoraja naevus

6, 7, 8ab; 8c; 9a

Dab

Limanda limanda

7a, 7f-h; 7e

Common squid

Loligo vulgaris

All areas

Black-bellied angler

Lophius budegassa

6; 7b-k, 8abd; 8c, 9a

Anglerfish

Lophius piscatorious

6; 5b, 12, 14; 7, 8abd; 8c, 9a

Roughhead grenadier

Macrourus berglax

8, 9, 10, 12, 14

Spider crab

Maja brachydactyla

5, 6, 7

Capelin

Mallotus villosus

14

Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

5b, 6a; 6b, 12, 14; 7a; 7b-k, 8, 9, 10

Whiting

Merlangius merlangus

8, 9, 10; 5b, 6, 12, 14; 7a; 7b-k

Hake

Merluccius merluccius

5b, 6, 7, 12, 14; 8abde; 8c, 9, 10

Wedge sole

Microchirus variegatus

All areas

Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassou

1-9, 12, 14

Lemon sole

Microstomus kitt

All areas

Blue ling

Molva dypterygia

5b, 6, 7; 12 international waters

Spanish ling

Molva macrophthalma

10

Ling

Molva molva

5; 6-14

Striped red mullet

Mullus surmuletus

All areas

Starry smooth-hound

Mustelus asterias

6, 7, 8, 9

Smooth-hound

Mustelus mustelus

6, 7, 8, 9

Blackspotted smooth-hound

Mustelus punctulatus

6, 7, 8, 9

Smooth-hound

Mustelus spp.

5-10, 12, 14

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

5b, 6; 7; 8abde; 8c; 9

Common octopus

Octopus vulgaris

All areas

Sailfin roughshark (Sharpback shark)

Oxynotus paradoxus

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Blackspot sea bream

Pagellus bogaraveo

6, 7, 8; 9; 10

Northern shrimp

Pandalus borealis

5, 14

Pandalid shrimps

Pandalus spp.

5, 14

Deepwater rose shrimp

Parapenaeus longirostris

9a

Scallop

Pecten maximus

6, 7

Greater forkbeard

Phycis blennoides

All areas

Forkbeard

Phycis phycis

All areas

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

5b, 6, 12, 14; 7a; 7bc; 7de; 7fg; 7h-k; 8, 9, 10

Pollack

Pollachius pollachius

5b, 6, 12, 14; 7; 8abde; 8c; 9, 10

Saithe

Pollachius virens

5b, 6, 12, 14; 7, 8, 9, 10

Wreckfish

Polyprion americanus

10

Blonde ray

Raja brachyura

4a, 6; 7a, 7fg; 7e; 9a

Thornback ray

Raja clavata

6; 7a, 7fg; 7e; 8; 9a; 10, 12

Small-eyed ray

Raja microocellata

7de; 7fg

Spotted ray

Raja montagui

6, 7b, 7j; 7a, 7e-h; 8; 9a

Undulate ray

Raja undulata

7b, 7j; 7de; 8ab; 8c; 9a

Greenland halibut

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

5a, 14; 5b, 6

White skate

Rostroraja alba

All areas

Salmon

Salmo salar

All areas

Sea trout

Salmo trutta

All areas

Sardine

Sardina pilchardus

8abd; 8c, 9a

Atlantic chub mackerel

Scomber colias

8, 9, 10

Mackerel

Scomber scombrus

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Turbot

Scophthalmus maximus

All areas

Brill

Scophthalmus rhombus

All areas

Lesser-spotted dogfish

Scyliorhinus canicula

6, 7a-c, 7e-j; 8abd; 8c, 9a

Greater spotted dogfish

Scyliorhinus stellaris

6, 7

Knifetooth dogfish

Scymnodon ringenes

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Beaked redfish

Sebastes mentella

5, 12, 14 (shallow pelagic); 5, 12, 14 (deep pelagic); 5, 14 (demersal)

Golden redfish

Sebastes norvegicus

5, 14

Cuttlefish

Sepia officinalis

All areas

Sole

Solea solea

5b, 6, 12, 14; 7a; 7bc; 7d; 7e; 7fg; 7hjk; 8ab; 8cde, 9, 10

Greenland shark

Somniosus microcephalus

All areas

Sea breams

Sparidae

All areas

Picked dogfish

Squalus acanthias

All areas

Mediterranean horse mackerel

Trachurus mediterraneus

8, 9

Blue jack mackerel

Trachurus picturatus

8, 9, 10

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

4a, 5b, 6a, 7a-c, 7e-k, 8; 9a

Pouting

Trisopterus spp.

All areas

John Dory

Zeus faber

All areas

 

Region

Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea

Area

Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea (GFCM GSA 1-29, FAO area 37)

RCG

Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

GFCM sub-region

Pontic shad

Alosa immaculata

GSAs 28-29

European Eel

Anguilla anguilla

GSAs 1-27

Transparent goby

Aphia minuta

GSA 9, 10, 16 and 19

Giant red shrimp

Aristaeomorpha foliacea

GSAs 1-16, 19-21 and 22-27

Red shrimp

Aristeus antennatus

GSAs 1-16, 19-21 and 22-27

Sand smelt

Atherina spp.

GSA 9, 10, 16 and 19

Bogue

Boops boops

GSAs 1-27

Blue crab

Callinectes sapidus

GSA 8-10, 11.2, 12-16, 18-21

Striped Venus clam

Chamelea gallina

GSAs 17-18

Sardinia coral

Corallium rubrum

GSAs 1-27

Dolphinfish

Coryphaena hippurus

GSAs 12-27

Sea bass

Dicentrarchus labrax

GSAs 1-27

Annular seabream

Diplodus annularis

GSAs 12-16, 19-21

Horned/curled octopus

Eledone cirrhosa

GSA 1-23

Musky octopus

Eledone moschata

GSA 8-23

Anchovy

Engraulis encrasicolus

GSAs 1-29

Grey gurnard

Eutrigla gurnardus

GSA 13-16, 18-23

Blackmouth catshark

Galeus melastomus

GSAs 1-11

Squid

Illex spp., Todarodes spp.

GSAs 1-27

Silver-cheeked toadfish

Lagocephalus sceleratus

GSAs 1-27

Common squid

Loligo vulgaris

GSAs 1-27

Black-bellied angler

Lophius budegassa

GSAs 1-16, 19-21; 22-23

Anglerfish

Lophius piscatorius

GSA 1-16, 18-23

Whiting

Merlangius merlangus

GSAs 28-29

Hake

Merluccius merluccius

GSAs 1-27

Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassou

GSA 1-11, 22-23

Grey mullets

Mugilidae

GSA 8-10, 11.2, 12-23

Red mullet

Mullus barbatus

GSAs 1-29

Striped red mullet

Mullus surmuletus

GSAs 1-16, 19-21 and 22-27

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

GSAs 1-21

Common octopus

Octopus vulgaris

GSAs 1-27

Blackspot seabream

Pagellus bogaraveo

GSAs 1-11

Common pandora

Pagellus erythrinus

GSAs 1-27

Caramote prawn

Penaeus kerathurus

GSA 22-23

Deepwater rose shrimp

Parapenaeus longirostris

GSAs 1-27

Blue crab

Portunus segnis

GSA 8-10, 11.2, 12-16, 18-21

Devil firefish

Pterois miles

GSAs 1-27

Mediterranean starry ray

Raja asterias

GSAs 1-11

Thornback ray

Raja clavata

GSAs 1-16, 19-21

Rapa whelk

Rapana venosa

GSAs 28-29

Sardine

Sardina pilchardus

GSAs 1-27

Round sardinella

Sardinella aurita

GSAs 1-16, 19-21 and 22-27

Lizardfish

Saurida lessepsianus

GSAs 22-27

Brushtooth lizardfish

Saurida undosquamis

GSAs 22-27

Turbot

Scophthalmus maximus

GSAs 28-29

Atlantic chub mackerel

Scomber colias

GSAs 1-11, 22-27

Mackerel

Scomber scombrus

GSAs 1-16, 19-21

All commercial sharks, rays and skates (4)

Selachii, Rajidae

GSAs 1-29

Cuttlefish

Sepia officinalis

GSAs 1-21

Dusky spinefoot

Siganus luridus

GSAs 22-27

Marbled spinefoot

Siganus rivulatus

GSAs 22-27

Sole

Solea solea (Solea vulgaris)

GSAs 17-18, 22-27

Gilthead sea bream

Sparus aurata

GSA 7, 22-23

European barracuda

Sphyraena sphyraena

GSAs 12-16, 19-21

Picarel

Spicara smaris

GSAs 17-18, 22-27

European sprat

Sprattus sprattus

GSAs 28-29

Picked dogfish

Squalus acanthias

GSAs 28-29

Mantis shrimp

Squilla mantis

GSAs 17-18

Mediterranean horse mackerel

Trachurus mediterraneus

GSAs 1-29

Blue jack mackerel

Trachurus picturatus

GSAs 1-11

Atlantic horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

GSAs 1-29

Poor cod

Trisopterus minutus

GSAs 1-29

Clams

Veneridae

GSA 6, 13-21

 

Region

The outermost regions

Area

EU waters around Azores (FAO area 27.10.a.2), Madeira and Canary islands (FAO area 34.1.2)

RCG

none

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

 

Limpets

Patellidae

Azores EEZ, Canary/Madeira EEZ

Sardine

Sardina pilchardus

Azores EEZ, Canary/Madeira EEZ

Round sardinella

Sardinella aurita

Canary/Madeira EEZ

Short-body sardinella

Sardinella maderensis

Azores EEZ

Parrotfish

Sparisoma cretense

Azores EEZ, Canary/Madeira EEZ

 

Region

The outermost regions

Area

EU waters around French Guiana, Martinique and Guadeloupe islands (FAO area 31)

RCG

none

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

 

Softhead sea catfish

Amphiarius rugispinis

French Guiana EEZ

Kumakuma

Brachyplatystoma filamentosum

French Guiana EEZ

Crevalle jack

Caranx hippos

French Guiana EEZ

Snooks(= Robalos) nei

Centropomus spp.

French Guiana EEZ

Acoupa weakfish

Cynoscion acoupa

French Guiana EEZ

Smalltooth weakfish

Cynoscion steindachneri

French Guiana EEZ

Green weakfish

Cynoscion virescens

French Guiana EEZ

Atlantic goliath grouper

Epinephelus itajara

French Guiana EEZ

Torroto grunt

Genyatremus luteus

French Guiana EEZ

Tripletail

Lobotes surinamensis

French Guiana EEZ

Southern red snapper

Lutjanus purpureus

French Guiana EEZ

King weakfish

Macrodon ancylodon

French Guiana EEZ

Tarpon

Megalops atlanticus

French Guiana EEZ

Southern brown shrimp

Penaeus subtilis

French Guiana EEZ

South American silver croaker

Plagioscion squamosissimus

French Guiana EEZ

Gillbacker sea catfish

Sciades parkeri

French Guiana EEZ

Crucifix sea catfish

Sciades proops

French Guiana EEZ

Seerfishes nei

Scomberomorus spp.

French Guiana EEZ

Honeycomb cowfish

Acanthostracion polygonius

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Scrawled cowfish

Acanthostracion quadricornis

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Ocean surgeon

Acanthurus bahianus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Doctorfish

Acanthurus chirurgus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Scribbled leatherjac. filefish

aluterus scriptus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Black margate

Anisotremus surinamensis

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Batoid fishes nei

Batoidimorpha (Hypotremata)

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Queen triggerfish

Balistes vetula

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Jolthead porgy

Calamus bajonado

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

American whitespotted filefish

Cantherhines macrocerus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Ocean triggerfish

Canthidermis sufflamen

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Yellow jack

Caranx bartholomaei

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Horse-eye jack

Caranx latus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Bar jack

Caranx ruber

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Graysby

Cephalopholis cruentata

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Coney

Cephalopholis fulva

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Rock hind

Epinephelus adscensionis

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Red hind

Epinephelus guttatus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Nassau grouper

Epinephelus striatus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Queen snapper

Etelis oculatus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Caesar grunt

Haemulon carbonarium

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

French grunt

Haemulon flavolineatum

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Sailor’s grunt

Haemulon parra

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

White grunt

Haemulon plumierii

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Bluestriped grunt

Haemulon sciurus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Mutton snapper

Lutjanus analis

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Schoolmaster snapper

Lutjanus apodus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Dog snapper

Lutjanus jocu

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Silk snapper

Lutjanus vivanus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Yellow goatfish

Mulloidichthys martinicus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Yellowtail snapper

Ocyurus chrysurus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Green spiny lobster

Panulirus argus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Spotted spiny lobster

Panulirus guttatus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Keeltail needlefish

Platybelone argalus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Atlantic bigeye

Priacanthus arenatus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Spotted goatfish

Pseudupeneus maculatus

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Lion fish

Pterois volitans

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Various sharks nei

Selachimorpha (Pleurotremata)

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Redband parrotfish

Sparisoma aurofrenatum

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Redtail parrotfish

Sparisoma chrysopterum

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Redfin parrotfish

Sparisoma rubripinne

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

Queen conch

Strombus gigas

Guadeloupe and Martinique EEZ

 

Region

The outermost regions

Area

EU waters around Mayotte and La Réunion islands (FAO area 51)

RCG

none

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

 

Green jobfish

Aprion virescens

Mayotte and La Réunion EEZ

Bluefin trevally

Caranx melampygus

Mayotte and La Réunion EEZ

Yellow-edge lyretail

Variola louti

Mayotte and La Réunion EEZ

Rusty jobfish

Aphareus rutilans

La Réunion EEZ

Golden hind

Cephalopholis aurantia

La Réunion EEZ

Blacktip grouper

Epinephelus fasciatus

La Réunion EEZ

Oblique-banded grouper

Epinephelus radiatus

La Réunion EEZ

Deep water red snapper

Etelis carbunculus

La Réunion EEZ

Deep water longtail red snapper

Etelis coruscans

La Réunion EEZ

Brilliant pomfret

Eumegistus illustris

La Réunion EEZ

Spotcheek emperor

Lethrinus rubrioperculatus

La Réunion EEZ

Common bluestrip snapper

Lutjanus kasmira

La Réunion EEZ

Bluestrip snapper

Lutjanus notatus

La Réunion EEZ

Ornate jobfish

Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus

La Réunion EEZ

Goldbanded jobfish

Pristipomoides multidens

La Réunion EEZ

Bigeye scad

Selar crumenophthalmus

La Réunion EEZ

Amber jacks

Seriola riviolana

La Réunion EEZ

White-edge lyretail

Variola albimarginata

La Réunion EEZ

 

Region

Other regions

Area

North-West Atlantic (FAO area 21)

RCG

NANS&EA

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

NAFO convention area

Thorny skate

Amblyraja radiata

3LNOPs

Deep water catsharks

Apristurus spp.

SA1-6

Alfonsinos

Beryx sp.

6G

Roundnose grenadier

Coryphaenoides rupestris

SA 1-3

Gulper shark

Centrophorus spp.

SA1-6

Portuguese dogfish

Centroscymnus coelolepis

SA1-6

Longnose velvet dogfish

Centroscymnus crepidater

SA1-6

Black dogfish

Centroscyllium fabricii

SA1-6

Frilled shark

Chlamydoselachus anguineus

SA1-6

Kitefin shark

Dalatias licha

SA1-6

Birdbeak dogfish

Deania calcea

SA1-6

Great lanternshark

Etmopterus princeps

SA1-6

Velvet belly

Etmopterus spinax

SA1-6

Cod

Gadus morhua

3M; 3NO; 3Ps; SA1

Mouse catshark

Galeus murinus

SA1-6

Witch flounder

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

3NO; 2J3KL

Bluntnose sixgill shark

Hexanchus griseus

SA1-6

American plaice

Hippoglossoides platessoides

3LNO; 3M

Shortfinned squid

Illex illecebrosus

SA 3-4

Yellowtail flounder

Limanda ferruginea

3LNO

Roughhead grenadier

Macrourus berglax

SA 1-3

Capelin

Mallotus villosus

3NO

Sailfin roughshark (Sharpback shark)

Oxynotus paradoxus

SA1-6

Northern shrimp

Pandalus borealis

SA1; 3LNO; 3M

Greenland halibut

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

3KLMNO; SA1

Salmon

Salmo salar

NAFO SA1 + ICES Sub-area 14, NEAFC, NASCO

Knifetooth dogfish

Scymnodon ringenes

SA1-6

Beaked redfish

Sebastes mentella

SA1

Redfish

Sebastes spp.

3LN; 3M; 3O

Greenland shark

Somniosus microcephalus

SA1-6

White hake

Urophycis tenuis

3NO

 

Region

Other regions

Area

Eastern Central Atlantic (FAO area 34)

RCG

LDF

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

CECAF convention area

Black scabbardfish

Aphanopus carbo

All areas

Intermediate scabbardfish

Aphanopus intermedius

All areas

Deep water catsharks

Apristurus spp.

34.1.1, 34.1.2, 34.2

Striped red shrimp

Aristeus varidens

All areas

Grunt

Brachydeuterus spp.

All areas

Atlantic pomfret

Brama brama

All areas

Jack

Caranx spp.

34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

Gulper shark

Centrophorus spp.

34.1.1, 34.1.2, 34.2

Portuguese dogfish

Centroscymnus coelolepis

34.1.1, 34.1.2, 34.2

Longnose velvet dogfish

Centroscymnus crepidater

34.1.1, 34.1.2, 34.2

Black dogfish

Centroscyllium fabricii

34.1.1, 34.1.2, 34.2

Frilled shark

Chlamydoselachus anguineus

34.1.1, 34.1.2, 34.2

Tongue sole

Cynoglossus spp.

All areas

Kitefin shark

Dalatias licha

34.1.1, 34.1.2, 34.2

Birdbeak dogfish

Deania calcea

34.1.1, 34.1.2, 34.2

Scad

Decapterus spp.

34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

Large-eye dentex

Dentex macrophthalmus

All areas

Anchovy

Engraulis encrasicolus

All areas

White grouper

Epinephelus aeneus

34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

Bonga shad

Ethmalosa fimbriata

34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

Great lanternshark

Etmopterus princeps

34.1.1, 34.1.2, 34.2

Velvet belly

Etmopterus spinax

34.1.1, 34.1.2, 34.2

Southern pink shrimp

Farfantepenaeus notialis

All areas

Lesser African threadfin

Galeoides decadactylus

34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

Mouse catshark

Galeus murinus

34.1.1, 34.1.2, 34.2

Bluntnose sixgill shark

Hexanchus griseus

34.1.1, 34.1.2, 34.2

Common squid

Loligo vulgaris

All areas

Benguela hake

Merluccius polli

All areas

Senegalese hake

Merluccius senegalensis

All areas

Common octopus

Octopus vulgaris

All areas

Sailfin roughshark (Sharpback shark)

Oxynotus paradoxus

34.1.1, 34.1.2, 34.2

Axillary sea bream

Pagellus acarne

34.1.1

Red pandora

Pagellus bellottii

All areas

Blue spotted sea bream

Pagrus caeruleostictus

All areas

Deepwater rose shrimp

Parapenaeus longirostris

All areas

Grunt

Pomadasys spp.

All areas

West African croakers

Pseudotolithus spp.

34.1.1

Sardine

Sardina pilchardus

34.1.1, 34.1.3

Round sardinella

Sardinella aurita

All areas

Short-body sardinella

Sardinella maderensis

All areas

Atlantic chub mackerel

Scomber colias

All areas

Knifetooth dogfish

Scymnodon ringenes

34.1.1, 34.1.2, 34.2

Cuttlefish

Sepia hierredda

All areas

Common cuttlefish

Sepia officinalis

All areas

Sea bream

Sparus spp.

34.1.1

Horse mackerel

Trachurus spp.

All areas

 

Region

Other regions

Area

South- Pacific (FAO area 81 and 87)

RCG

LDF

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

SPRFMO Convention area

Jack mackerel

Trachurus murphyi

All areas

 

Region

Other regions

Area

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas (FAO areas 21, 27, 31, 37, 41, 47, 34, 48)  (17)

RCG

LP

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

ICCAT convention area

Wahoo

Acanthocybium solandri

All areas

Bigeye thresher shark

Alopias superciliosus

All areas

Common thresher shark

Alopias vulpinus

All areas

Bullet tuna

Auxis rochei

All areas

Frigate tuna

Auxis thazard

All areas

Silky shark

Carcharhinus falciformis

All areas

Oceanic whitetip shark

Carcharhinus longimanus

All areas

Requiem sharks

Carcharhinus spp.

All areas

Dolphinfish

Coryphaena hippurus

All areas

Atlantic back skipjack

Euthynnus alleteratus

All areas

Sailfish

Istiophorus albicans

All areas

Shortfin mako

Isurus oxyrinchus

All areas

Longfin mako shark

Isurus paucus

All areas

White marlin

Kajikia albida

All areas

Skipjack tuna

Katsuwonus pelamis

All areas

Porbeagle

Lamna nasus

All areas

Blue marlin

Makaira nigricans (or mazara)

All areas

Mobulidae-manta rays

Mobula spp.

All areas

Plain bonito

Orcynopsis unicolor

All areas

Blue shark

Prionace glauca

All areas

Whale shark

Rhincodon typus

All areas

Atlantic bonito

Sarda sarda

All areas

Serra Spanish mackerel

Scomberomorus brasiliensis

All areas

King mackerel

Scomberomorus cavalla

All areas

Atlantic Spanish mackerel

Scomberomorus maculatus

All areas

Cero

Scomberomorus regalis

All areas

West African Spanish mackerel

Scomberomorus tritor

All areas

Scalopped hammerhead shark

Sphyrna lewini

All areas

Great hammerhead shark

Sphyrna mokarran

All areas

Smooth hammerhead shark

Sphyrna zygaena

All areas

Mediterranean spearfish

Tetrapturus belone

All areas

Roundscale spearfish

Tetrapturus georgii

All areas

Longbill spearfish

Tetrapturus fluegeri

All areas

Albacore tuna

Thunnus alalunga

All areas

Yellowfin tuna

Thunnus albacares

All areas

Blackfin tuna

Thunnus atlanticus

All areas

Bigeye tuna

Thunnus obesus

All areas

Bluefin tuna

Thunnus thynnus

All areas

Swordfish

Xiphias gladius

All areas

 

Region

Other regions

Area

Indian Ocean (FAO area 51 and 57)

RCG

LP

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

IOTC Convention area

Wahoo

Acanthocybium solandri

All areas

Pelagic thresher shark

Alopias pelagicus

All areas

Bigeye thresher shark

Alopias superciliosus

All areas

Bullet tuna

Auxis rochei

All areas

Frigate tuna

Auxis thazard

All areas

Silky shark

Carcharhinus falciformis

All areas

Oceanic whitetip shark

Carcharhinus longimanus

All areas

Requiem sharks

Carcharhinus spp.

All areas

Dolphinfish

Coryphaena hippurus

All areas

Kawakawa

Euthynnus affinis

All areas

Black marlin

Istiompax indica

All areas

Indo-Pacific sailfish

Istiophorus platypterus

All areas

Shortfin mako

Isurus oxyrinchus

All areas

Longfin mako shark

Isurus paucus

All areas

Skipjack tuna

Katsuwonus pelamis

All areas

Porbeagle

Lamna nasus

All areas

Blue marlin

Makaira nigricans (or mazara)

All areas

Mobulidae-manta rays

Mobula spp.

All areas

Blue shark

Prionace glauca

All areas

Whale shark

Rhincodon typus

All areas

Indo-Pacific king mackerel

Scomberomorus guttatus

All areas

Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel

Scomberomorus commerson

All areas

Longtail tuna

Thunnus tonggol

All areas

Scalloped hammerhead shark

Sphyrna lewini

All areas

Great hammerhead shark

Sphyrna mokarran

All areas

Smooth hammerhead shark

Sphyrna zygaena

All areas

Striped marlin

Tetrapturus audax

All areas

Shortbill spearfish

Tetrapturus angustirostris

All areas

Albacore tuna

Thunnus alalunga

All areas

Yellowfin tuna

Thunnus albacares

All areas

Bigeye tuna

Thunnus obesus

All areas

Swordfish

Xiphias gladius

All areas

 

Region

Other regions

Area

Western Central Pacific (FAO area 71)

RCG

LP

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

WCPFC convention area

Pelagic thresher shark

Alopias pelagicus

All areas

Bigeye thresher shark

Alopias superciliosus

All areas

Common thresher shark

Alopias vulpinus

All areas

Silky shark

Carcharhinus falciformis

All areas

Oceanic whitetip shark

Carcharhinus longimanus

All areas

Black marlin

Istiompax indica

All areas

Shortfin mako shark

Isurus oxyrinchus

All areas

Longfin mako shark

Isurus paucus

All areas

Skipjack tuna

Katsuwonus pelamis

All areas

Porbeagle

Lamna nasus

All areas

Blue marlin

Makaira nigricans (or mazara)

All areas

Blue shark

Prionace glauca

All areas

Whale shark

Rhincodon typus

All areas

Scalopped hammerhead shark

Sphyrna lewini

All areas

Great hammerhead shark

Sphyrna mokarran

All areas

Smooth hammerhead shark

Sphyrna zygaena

All areas

Striped marlin

Tetrapturus audax

All areas

Albacore tuna

Thunnus alalunga

All areas

Yellowfin tuna

Thunnus albacares

All areas

Bigeye tuna

Thunnus obesus

All areas

Pacific bluefin tuna

Thunnus orientalis

All areas

Swordfish

Xiphias gladius

All areas

Mobulidae-manta rays

Mobula spp.

All areas

 

Region

Other regions

Area

Eastern Central Pacific (FAO area 77 and 87)

RCG

LP

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

IATTC Convention area

Silky shark

Carcharhinus falciformis

All areas

Oceanic whitetip shark

Carcharhinus longimanus

All areas

Black marlin

Istiompax indica

All areas

Mako sharks

Isurus spp.

All areas

Skipjack tuna

Katsuwonus pelamis

All areas

Porbeagle

Lamna nasus

All areas

Blue marlin

Makaira nigricans (or mazara)

All areas

Whale shark

Rhincodon typus

All areas

Scalopped hammerhead shark

Sphyrna lewini

All areas

Great hammerhead shark

Sphyrna mokarran

All areas

Smooth hammerhead shark

Sphyrna zygaena

All areas

Striped marlin

Tetrapturus audax

All areas

Albacore tuna

Thunnus alalunga

All areas

Yellowfin tuna

Thunnus albacares

All areas

Bigeye tuna

Thunnus obesus

All areas

Pacific bluefin tuna

Thunnus orientalis

All areas

Swordfish

Xiphias gladius

All areas

Mobulidae-manta rays

Mobula spp.

All areas

 

Region

Other regions

Area

Western Central Atlantic (FAO area 31)

RCG

none

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

WECAFC convention area

Acoupa weakfish

Cynoscion acoupa

Northern Brazil shelf

Red hind

Epinephelus guttatus

All areas

Southern brown shrimp

Farfantepenaeus subtilis

Northern Brazil shelf

Flying fish

Hirundichthys affinis

All areas

Queen conch

Lobatus gigas

All areas

Blackfin snapper

Lutjanus buccanella

All areas

Red snapper

Lutjanus campechanus

All areas

Southern red snapper

Lutjanus purpureus

Northern Brazil shelf

Silk snapper

Lutjanus vivanus

All areas

Caribbean spiny lobster

Panulirus argus

All areas

 

Area

South-East Atlantic (FAO area 47)

RCG

none

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

SEAFO convention area

Alfonsinos

Beryx spp.

All areas

Red/Golden crabs

Chaceon spp.

All areas

Patagonian toothfish

Dissostichus eleginoides

All areas

Blackbelly rosefishes

Helicolenus spp.

All areas

Orange roughy

Hoplostethus atlanticus

All areas

Pelagic armourhead/Southern boarfish

Pseudopentaceros richardsoni

All areas

Mackerel

Scomber spp.

All areas

Horse mackerel

Trachurus spp.

All areas

 

Region

Other regions

Area

Antarctic and Southern Indian Ocean (FAO area 48, 58 and 88)

RCG

none

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

CCAMLR Convention area

Alfonsinos

Beryx spp.

All areas

Icefish

Champsocephalus gunnari

All areas

Toothfish

Dissostichus spp. (Dissostichus eleginoides and Dissostichus mawsoni)

All areas

Krill

Euphausia superba

All areas

Orange roughy

Hoplostethus atlanticus

All areas

Rockcod

Lepidonotothen spp.

All areas

Grenadier

Macrourus spp.

All areas

Skates and rays

Rajiformes

All areas

Deep sea sharks

All species

All areas


Table 2 (former 1D)

Regulatory texts and bodies relevant to species that are to be monitored under protection programmes in the Union or under international obligations

EU legislative acts

Council Directive 92/43/EEC of 21 May 1992 on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora (18), all marine species listed in Annexes II, IV and V.

Directive 2009/147/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 November 2009 on the conservation of wild birds (19), all waterbirds and seabirds, including migratory species.

Directive 2008/56/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 June 2008 establishing a framework for community action in the field of marine environmental policy (Marine Strategy Framework Directive) (20)

Council Regulation (EC) No 734/2008 of 15 July 2008 on the protection of vulnerable marine ecosystems in the high seas from the adverse impacts of bottom fishing gears (21)

Regulation (EU) 2016/2336 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 14 December 2016 establishing specific conditions for fishing for deep-sea stocks in the north-east Atlantic and provisions for fishing in international waters of the north-east Atlantic and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 2347/2002 (22)

Council Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006 of 21 December 2006 concerning management measures for the sustainable exploitation of fishery resources in the Mediterranean Sea, amending Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93 and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1626/94 (23)

Regulation (EU) 2017/2107 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 November 2017 laying down management, conservation and control measures applicable in the Convention area of the International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas (ICCAT), and amending Council Regulations (EC) No 1936/2001, (EC) No 1984/2003 and (EC) No 520/2007 (24)

Regulation (EU) 2019/1241 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 June 2019 on the conservation of fisheries resources and the protection of marine ecosystems through technical measures, amending Council Regulations (EC) No 1967/2006, (EC) No 1224/2009 and Regulations (EU) No 1380/2013, (EU) 2016/1139, (EU) 2018/973, (EU) 2019/472 and (EU) 2019/1022 of the European Parliament and of the Council, and repealing Council Regulations (EC) No 894/97, (EC) No 850/98, (EC) No 2549/2000, (EC) No 254/2002, (EC) No 812/2004 and (EC) No 2187/2005 (25)

Regulation (EU) 2019/833 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 May 2019 laying down conservation and enforcement measures applicable in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation, amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1627 and repealing Council Regulations (EC) No 2115/2005 and (EC) No 1386/2007 (26)

Regulation (EU) 2018/975 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 4 July 2018 laying down management, conservation and control measures applicable in the South Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Organisation (SPRFMO) Convention Area (27)

International conventions

Barcelona Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment and the Coastal Region of the Mediterranean (28)

Oslo Paris Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic (29)

Helsinki Convention on the Protection of the Marine Environment of the Baltic Sea Area (30)

Regional fisheries management organisations

General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean (GFCM) (31)

International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas (ICCAT) (32)

Indian Ocean Tuna Commission (IOTC) (33)

Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission (IATTC) (34)

North-West Atlantic Fisheries Organization (NAFO) (35)

North-East Atlantic Fisheries Commission (NEAFC) (36)

Fishery Committee for the Eastern Central Atlantic (CECAF) (37)

Western Central Atlantic Fishery Commission (WECAFC) (38)

South-East Atlantic Fisheries Organisation (SEAFO) (39)

Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission (WCPFC) (40)

South Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Organisation (SPRFMO) (41)

Southern Indian Ocean Fisheries Agreement (42)

Commission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources (CCAMLR) (43)


Table 3 (previously Table 1E)

Freshwater diadromous species

Species (common name)

Species (Scientific name)

Non-marine areas where the stock is located/stock code

European eel

Anguilla anguilla

Eel management units as defined in accordance with Council Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007 (44)

Salmon

Salmo salar

All areas of natural distribution

Sea trout

Salmo trutta

All areas of natural distribution


Table 4 (previously Table 3)

Species for which data are to be collected for recreational fisheries

Area

Species

Baltic Sea (ICES subdivisions 22-32)

Salmon, eel and sea trout (including in fresh water), cod

North Sea (ICES areas 3a, 4 and 7d)

Salmon and eel (including in fresh water), sea bass, cod, pollack, elasmobranchs

Eastern Arctic (ICES areas 1 and 2)

Salmon and eel (including in fresh water), cod, pollack, elasmobranchs

North Atlantic (ICES areas 5-14 and NAFO areas)

Salmon and eel (including in fresh water), sea bass, cod, pollack, elasmobranchs, highly migratory ICCAT species

Mediterranean Sea

Eel (including in fresh water), elasmobranchs, highly migratory ICCAT species

Black Sea

Eel (including in fresh water), elasmobranchs, highly migratory ICCAT species


Table 5 (previously Table 2)

Fishing activity (metier)

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Level 4

Level 5

Level 6

Activity

Gear classes

Gear groups

Gear type

Target assemblage  (45)

Mesh size and other selective devices

Fishing activity

Dredges

Dredges

Boat dredge [DRB]

Anadromous species (ANA)

Benthic species (DES)

Catadromous species (CAT)

Cephalopods (CEP)

Crustaceans (CRU)

Demersal species (DEF)

Deep-water species (DWS)

Finfish (FIF)

Freshwater species (FWS)

Miscellaneous (MIS)

Mixed cephalopod and demersal (MCF)

Mixed crustaceans and demersal (MCD)

Mixed deep-water species and demersal (MDD)

Mixed pelagic and demersal (MPD)

Molluscs (MOL)

Large pelagic fish (LPF)

Small pelagic fish (SPF)

According to existing coding in relevant regulations

Mechanised/Suction dredge [DRM] [DRH]

Trawls

Bottom trawls

Bottom otter trawl [OTB]

Multi-rig otter trawl [OTT] [OTP]

Bottom nephrops trawls [TBN]

Bottom shrimp trawls [TMS]

Bottom pair trawl [PTB]

Beam trawl [TBB]

Pelagic trawls

Midwater otter trawl [OTM]

Midwater pair trawl [PTM]

Midwater shrimp trawls [TMS]

Semipelagic trawls [TSP]

Hooks and lines

Rods and lines

Hand and pole lines [LHP] [LHM]

Trolling lines [LTL]

Vertical lines [LVT]

Longlines

Drifting long lines [LLD]

Set longlines [LLS]

Traps

Traps

Aerial traps [FAR]

Pots and traps [FPO]

Fyke nets [FYK]

Stationary uncovered pound nets [FPN]

Stow nets [FSN]

Fixed installations for fences and weirs [FWR]

Barriers [FWR]

Nets

Lift nets

Portable lift nets [LNP]

Boat-operated lift nets [LNB]

Shore-operated stationary lift nets [LNS]

Falling gear

Cast nets [FCN]

Cover pots/Lantern nets [FCO]

Nets

Trammel nets [GTR]

Set gillnets [GNS]

Drift gillnets [GND]

Combined gillnets-trammel nets [GTN]

Encircling gillnets [GNC]

Fixed gillnets (on stakes) [GNF]

Seines

Surrounding nets

Purse seine [PS]

Lampara nets [LA]

Seines (46)

Fly shooting seine [SSC]

Anchored seine [SDN]

Pair seine [SPR]

Beach and boat seine [SB] [SV]

Small-scale inshore metiers

Small-scale inshore metiers

Diving [DIV]

Fishing on foot [FOO]

Lift nets [LN]

Other gear

Other gear

Glass eel fishing [GES]

Glass eel

Harvesting gear seaweeds [HMS]

Seaweed (SWD)

Miscellanous

Miscellanous (specify)

 

 

Activity other than fishing

Inactive


Table 6 (previously Table 4)

Fishing activity variables

Variables  (47)

Unit

Marine waters

Capacity

Number of vessels

Number

GT, kW, Vessel age

Number

Effort

Days at sea

Days

Hours fished (optional)

Hours

Fishing days (48)

Days

kW * Days at sea (49)

Number

GT * Days at sea (50)

Number

kW * Fishing days (51)

Number

GT * Fishing days (52)

Number

Number of trips (53)

Number

Number of fishing operations

Number

Length of nets (m) * soak time (days)

Metres-days

Number of nets/length (54)

Number/metres

Number of hooks, number of lines (55)

Number

Numbers of pots, traps (56)

Number

Number of FADs/buoys

Number

Number of support vessels

Number

Landings

Value of landings, total and by commercial species

Euro

Live weight of landings, total and by species (57)

Tonnes

Average price per species

Euro/kg

 

Inland waters (eel)

Capacity

Number of licences

Number

Effort

Fishing days (58)

Number

Number of trips (59)

Number

Landings

Live weight of landings, total and by life stage (60)

kg


Table 7 (previously Table 5A)

Fleet economic variables

Variable group

Variable

Unit

Income

Gross value of landings

Euro

Income from leasing out quota or other fishing rights

Euro

Operating subsidies

Euro

Subsidies on investments

Euro

Other income

Euro

Operating costs

Personnel costs

Euro

Value of unpaid labour

Euro

Energy costs

Euro

Repair and maintenance costs

Euro

Other variable costs

Euro

Other non-variable costs

Euro

Lease/rental payments for quotas or other fishing rights

Euro

Capital costs

Consumption of fixed capital

Euro

Investments (flow)

Investments in tangible assets (net purchase of assets)

Euro

Financial position (assets and liabilities)

Total assets

Euro

Value of physical capital

Euro

Value of quotas and other fishing rights

Euro

Gross debt

Euro

Employment

Paid labour

Number

Unpaid labour

Number

Full-time equivalent (FTE)

Number

Total hours worked per year (optional)

Number

Fleet

Number of vessels

Number

Mean LOA of vessels

Metres

Total vessel tonnage

GT

Total vessel power

kW

Mean age of vessels

Years

Effort

Days at sea

Days

Energy consumption

Litres

Number of fishing enterprises/units

Number of fishing enterprises/units

Number


Table 8 (previously Table 5B)

Fleet segmentation

 

Length classes (LOA)  (61)

Active vessels  (62)

0 – < 6/8/10 m

6/8/10 – < 12 m

12 – < 18 m

18 – < 24 m

24 – < 40 m

40 m or larger

Using ‘active’ gears

Beam trawlers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal trawlers and/or demersal seiners

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pelagic trawlers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Purse seiners

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dredgers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vessel using other active gears

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vessels using polyvalent ‘active’ gears only

 

 

 

 

 

 

Using ‘passive’ gears

Vessels using hooks

 (63)

 (64)

 

 

 

 

Drift and/or fixed netters

 

 

 

 

Vessels using pots and/or traps

 

 

 

 

Vessels using other passive gears

 

 

 

 

Vessels using polyvalent ‘passive’ gears only

 

 

 

 

Using polyvalent gears

Vessels using active and passive gears

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inactive vessels

 

 

 

 

 

 


Table 9 (previously Table 6)

Social variables for the fishing and aquaculture sectors

Variable

Unit

Employment by gender

Number

FTEs by gender

Number

Unpaid labour by gender

Number

Employment by age

Number

Employment by level of education

Number

Employment by nationality

Number

Employment by employment status

Number


Table 10 (previously Table 7)

Economic variables in the aquaculture sector

Variable group

Variable

Unit

Income

Gross sales per species

Euro

Operating subsidies

Euro

Subsidies on investments

Euro

Other income

Euro

Operating costs

Personnel costs

Euro

Value of unpaid labour

Euro

Energy costs

Euro

Raw material: livestock costs

Euro

Raw material: feed costs

Euro

Repair and maintenance

Euro

Other operating costs

Euro

Capital costs

Consumption of fixed capital

Euro

Investments (flow)

Investments in tangible assets (net purchase of assets)

Euro

Financial position (assets and liabilities)

Total value of assets

Euro

Gross debt

Euro

Financial results

Financial income

Euro

Financial expenditures

Euro

Raw material weight

Livestock used

kg

Fish feed used

kg

Weight of sales

Weight of sales per species

kg

Employment

Paid labour

Number

Unpaid labour

Number

Full-time equivalent (FTE)

Number

Number of hours worked by employees and unpaid workers (optional)

Hours

Number of enterprises

Number of enterprises by size category

Number


Table 11 (previously Table 9)

Segmentation to be applied for the collection of aquaculture data  (65)

 

Fish farming techniques  (66)

Polyculture

Hatcheries and nurseries  (67)

Shellfish farming techniques

Ponds

Tanks and raceways

Enclosures and pens  (68)

Recirculation systems  (69)

Other methods

Cages  (70)

All methods

Off-bottom

On-bottom  (71)

Other

Rafts

Long line

Salmon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trout

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sea bass & sea bream

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuna

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sturgeon (eggs for human consumption)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other fresh water fish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other marine fish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mussel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oyster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clam

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crustaceans

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other molluscs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Multispecies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Macroalgae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Microalgae

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other aquatic organisms

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


(1)  Regulation (EU) 2017/1004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 May 2017 on the establishment of a Union framework for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector and support for scientific advice regarding the common fisheries policy and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 199/2008 (OJ L 157, 20.6.2017, p. 1).

(2)  Council Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 of 20 November 2009 establishing a Union control system for ensuring compliance with the rules of the common fisheries policy, amending Regulations (EC) No 847/96, (EC) No 2371/2002, (EC) No 811/2004, (EC) No 768/2005, (EC) No 2115/2005, (EC) No 2166/2005, (EC) No 388/2006, (EC) No 509/2007, (EC) No 676/2007, (EC) No 1098/2007, (EC) No 1300/2008, (EC) No 1342/2008 and repealing Regulations (EEC) No 2847/93, (EC) No 1627/94 and (EC) No 1966/2006 (OJ L 343, 22.12.2009, p. 1).

(3)  Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 404/2011 of 8 April 2011 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 establishing a Community control system for ensuring compliance with the rules of the Common Fisheries Policy (OJ L 112, 30.4.2011, p. 1).

(4)  Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Common Fisheries Policy, amending Council Regulations (EC) No 1954/2003 and (EC) No 1224/2009 and repealing Council Regulations (EC) No 2371/2002 and (EC) No 639/2004 and Council Decision 2004/585/EC (OJ L 354, 28.12.2013, p. 22).

(5)  Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 May 2014 on the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and repealing Council Regulations (EC) No 2328/2003, (EC) No 861/2006, (EC) No 1198/2006 and (EC) No 791/2007 and Regulation (EU) No 1255/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 149, 20.5.2014, p. 1).

(6)  As specified in Annex XI to Implementing Regulation (EU) No 404/2011.

(7)  Regulation (EU) 2019/2152 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 November 2019 on European business statistics, repealing 10 legal acts in the field of business statistics (OJ L 327, 17.12.2019, p. 1).

(8)  Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2021/1168 of 27 April 2021 establishing the list of mandatory research surveys at sea and thresholds as part of the multiannual Union programme for the collection and management of data in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors from 2022 (OJ L 253 … 92).

(9)  Including specific requirements for regional fisheries management organisations.

(10)  Vessel monitoring system data – defined in Council Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 of 20 November 2009 establishing a Community control system for ensuring compliance with the rules of the common fisheries policy.

(11)  Automatic identification system – referred to in Directive 2002/59/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 June 2002 establishing a Community vessel traffic monitoring and information system.

(12)  Vulnerable marine ecosystem – defined in Council Regulation (EC) No 734/2008 of 15 July 2008 on the protection of vulnerable marine ecosystems in the high seas from the adverse impacts of bottom fishing gears.

(13)  VME indicators – referred to in Regulation (EU) 2016/2336 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 14 December 2016 establishing specific conditions for fishing for deep-sea stocks in the north-east Atlantic and provisions for fishing in international waters of the north-east Atlantic.

(14)  Defined in Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2017/218 of 6 February 2017 on the Union fishing fleet register (OJ L 34, 9.2.2017, p. 9).

(15)  Regulation (EC) No 223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2009 on European statistics and repealing Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1101/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the transmission of data subject to statistical confidentiality to the Statistical Office of the European Communities, Council Regulation (EC) No 322/97 on Community Statistics, and Council Decision 89/382/EEC, Euratom establishing a Committee on the Statistical Programmes of the European Communities (OJ L 87, 31.3.2009, p. 164).

(16)  When designing sampling plans for the collection of biological information as laid down in Chapter II of this Annex, any stock boundaries set by the relevant end user should be taken into account and appropriate sampling effort should be assigned to each stock.

(17)  Highly migratory and tuna-like species listed under ICCAT and IOTC sections should be included in sampling plans in all relevant areas.

(18)   OJ L 206, 22.7.1992, p. 7.

(19)   OJ L 20, 26.1.2010, p. 7.

(20)   OJ L 164, 25.6.2008, p. 19.

(21)   OJ L 201, 30.7.2008, p. 8.

(22)   OJ L 354, 23.12.2016, p. 1.

(23)   OJ L 409, 30.12.2006, p. 11.

(24)   OJ L 315, 30.11.2017, p. 1.

(25)   OJ L 198, 25.7.2019, p. 105.

(26)   OJ L 141, 28.5.2019, p. 1.

(27)   OJ L 179, 16.7.2018, p. 30.

(28)  https://web.unep.org/unepmap/who-we-are/legal-framework

(29)  https://www.ospar.org/convention/text

(30)  http://www.helcom.fi/about-us/convention

(31)  http://www.fao.org/gfcm/activities/environment-and-conservation/en

(32)  https://www.iccat.int/en/bycatch.html

(33)  https://iotc.org/cmms

(34)  https://www.iattc.org/ResolutionsActiveENG.htm

(35)  https://www.nafo.int/Fisheries/Conservation

(36)  https://www.neafc.org/basictexts

(37)  http://www.fao.org/fishery/rfb/cecaf

(38)  http://www.fao.org/fishery/rfb/wecafc/en

(39)  http://www.seafo.org/Documents/Conservation-Measures

(40)  https://www.wcpfc.int/conservation-and-management-measures

(41)  https://www.sprfmo.int/measures

(42)  https://www.apsoi.org/cmm

(43)  https://www.ccamlr.org/en/conservation-and-management/conservation-and-managment

(44)  Council Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007 of 18 September 2007 establishing measures for the recovery of the stock of European eel (OJ L 248, 22.9.2007, p. 17).

(45)  According to existing coding in relevant regulations.

(46)  To be distinguished between purse seines used in fish aggregating devices (FADs) and in free schools for tropical tunas.

(47)  All variables to be reported at the aggregation level (metiers and fleet segment) specified in Table 5 and Table 8, and by sub-region/fishing ground as specified in Table 2 of Chapter III in the Annex to Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2021/1168. Specific numbers of operations and/or gear elements shall be used for appropriate gear.

(48)  Data shall be recorded by fishing gear type (FAO International Standard Statistical Classification of Fishing Gear) and by eel management unit as defined in Article 2 of Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007.

(49)  kW*Days at sea; kW *Fishing days – use of active gears only.

(50)  GT*Days at sea; GT*Fishing days – use of passive gears only.

(51)  kW*Days at sea; kW *Fishing days – use of active gears only.

(52)  GT*Days at sea; GT*Fishing days – use of passive gears only.

(53)  Data shall be recorded by fishing gear type (FAO International Standard Statistical Classification of Fishing Gear) and by eel management unit as defined in Article 2 of Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007.

(54)  Collection of these variables for vessels less than 10 metres is to be agreed at marine region level.

(55)  Collection of these variables for vessels less than 10 metres is to be agreed at marine region level.

(56)  Collection of these variables for vessels less than 10 metres is to be agreed at marine region level.

(57)  For certain species (salmon, tuna) specimen number should be used when appropriate.

(58)  Data shall be recorded by fishing gear type (FAO International Standard Statistical Classification of Fishing Gear) and by eel management unit as defined in Article 2 of Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007.

(59)  Data shall be recorded by fishing gear type (FAO International Standard Statistical Classification of Fishing Gear) and by eel management unit as defined in Article 2 of Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007.

(60)  Data shall be recorded by fishing gear type (FAO International Standard Statistical Classification of Fishing Gear) and by eel management unit as defined in Article 2 of Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007.

(61)  For vessels less than 12 m in the Mediterranean Sea and the Black Sea, the length categories are 0-< 6, 6-< 12 m. For vessels less than 12 m in the Baltic Sea, the length categories are 0-< 8, 8-< 12 m. For all other regions, the length categories are defined as 0-< 10, 10-< 12 m.

(62)  The dominance criteria are be used to allocate each vessel to a segment based on the number of fishing days used with each gear. If a fishing gear is used by more than the sum of all the others (i.e. a vessel spends more than 50 % of its fishing time using that gear), the vessel shall be allocated to that segment. If not, the vessel shall be allocated to the following fleet segment: (a) ‘Vessels using polyvalent ‘active’ gears only’ if it only uses active gears; (b) ‘Vessels using polyvalent ‘passive’ gears only’ if it only uses passive gears; (c) ‘Vessel using active and passive gears’.

(63)  Vessels less than 12 metres using passive gears in the Mediterranean Sea and the Black Sea may be disaggregated by gear type. The fleet segment definition also includes an indication of the supra-region and, if available, a geographical indicator to identify vessels fishing in outermost regions and exclusively outside EU waters.

(64)  Vessels less than 12 metres using passive gears in the Mediterranean Sea and the Black Sea may be disaggregated by gear type. The fleet segment definition shall also include an indication of the supra-region and, if available, a geographical indicator to identify vessels fishing in outermost regions and exclusively outside EU waters.

(65)  For definitions of farming techniques, see Regulation (EC) No 762/2008.

(66)  Enterprises should be segmented according to their main farming technique.

(67)  Hatcheries and nurseries are defined as places for the artificial breeding, hatching and rearing through the early life stages of aquatic animals. For statistical purposes, hatcheries are limited to the production of fertilised eggs. Further juvenile stages of aquatic animals are considered as being produced in nurseries. When hatcheries and nurseries are closely associated, statistics shall refer only to the latest juvenile stage produced (Regulation (EC) No 762/2008).

(68)  Enclosures and pens are defined as areas of water confined by nets, mesh and other barriers allowing uncontrolled water interchange and distinguished by the fact that enclosures occupy the full water column between substrate and surface; pens and enclosures generally enclose a relatively large volume of water (Regulation (EC) No 762/2008).

(69)  Recirculation systems means systems where the water is reused after some form of treatment (e.g. filtering).

(70)  Cages are defined as open or covered enclosed structures constructed with net, mesh or any porous material allowing natural water interchange. These structures may be floating, suspended or fixed to the substrate, but still permit water interchange from below (Regulation (EC) No 762/2008).

(71)   ‘On-bottom’ techniques cover shellfish farming in inter-tidal areas (directly on the ground or elevated).


Top