This document is an excerpt from the EUR-Lex website
Document 62025CN0308
Case C-308/25, Isolanti Group: Request for a preliminary ruling from the Corte di giustizia tributaria di secondo grado della Lombardia (Italy) lodged on 26 March 2025 – Agenzia delle Entrate – Direzione Provinciale di Bergamo v Isolanti Group Srl
Case C-308/25, Isolanti Group: Request for a preliminary ruling from the Corte di giustizia tributaria di secondo grado della Lombardia (Italy) lodged on 26 March 2025 – Agenzia delle Entrate – Direzione Provinciale di Bergamo v Isolanti Group Srl
Case C-308/25, Isolanti Group: Request for a preliminary ruling from the Corte di giustizia tributaria di secondo grado della Lombardia (Italy) lodged on 26 March 2025 – Agenzia delle Entrate – Direzione Provinciale di Bergamo v Isolanti Group Srl
OJ C, C/2025/3509, 7.7.2025, ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/C/2025/3509/oj (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, GA, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)
|
Official Journal |
EN C series |
|
C/2025/3509 |
7.7.2025 |
Request for a preliminary ruling from the Corte di giustizia tributaria di secondo grado della Lombardia (Italy) lodged on 26 March 2025 – Agenzia delle Entrate – Direzione Provinciale di Bergamo v Isolanti Group Srl
(Case C-308/25, Isolanti Group)
(C/2025/3509)
Language of the case: Italian
Referring court
Corte di giustizia tributaria di secondo grado della Lombardia
Parties to the main proceedings
Applicant: Agenzia delle Entrate – Direzione Provinciale di Bergamo
Defendant: Isolanti Group Srl
Questions referred
|
(1) |
Do Article 4(3) TEU and Articles 250 and 273 of Directive 2006/112/EC (1) (or the analogous Articles 2 and 22 of Directive 77/388/EEC) preclude the national legislation laid down in Article 1(193)(a) of legge 197 del 2022 (Law No 197/2022), in so far as it excludes from the mechanism of simplified resolution only disputes concerning [even] only partially the VAT levied on imports and not also those concerning even only partially [EU] VAT or VAT provided for by EU law, for which the simplified resolution of disputes is instead permitted; |
|
(2) |
Do the principle of fiscal neutrality and the proper functioning of the common system of value added tax preclude the national legislation laid down in Article 1(193)(a) of Law No 197/2022 in so far as it – illogically or otherwise in a discriminatory manner – excludes from the mechanism of simplified resolution only disputes concerning the VAT levied on imports and not also those concerning even only partially [EU] VAT or VAT provided for by EU law, for which the simplified resolution of disputes is instead permitted, taking into account also the principle referred to in Article 4(3) TEU with which national rules and practices must comply; |
|
(3) |
Is the mechanism of simplified resolution laid down in the abovementioned national legislation, even if considered compatible with EU law, contrary to the general principle of proportionality, in so far as it could result in a benefit for the private taxpayer of up to 95 % of the unpaid tax and, consequently, an economic loss for the State budget, which is also significant from the point of view of EU law. |
(1) Council Directive 2006/112/EC of 28 November 2006 on the common system of value added tax (OJ 2006, L 347, p. 1).
ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/C/2025/3509/oj
ISSN 1977-091X (electronic edition)