28.9.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 269/13


COUNCIL DECISION

of 15 September 2006

appointing Belgian, Greek, Irish, Cypriot, Dutch, Polish, Portuguese, Finnish, Swedish and British members and two Italian members of the European Economic and Social Committee

(2006/651/EC, Euratom)

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 259 thereof,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Atomic Energy Community, and in particular Article 167 thereof,

Having regard to the opinion of the Commission,

Whereas:

(1)

The terms of office of the present members of the European Economic and Social Committee expire on 20 September 2006 (1). The members of that Committee should therefore be appointed for a further period of four years as from 21 September 2006.

(2)

The Belgian, Greek, Irish, Cypriot, Dutch, Polish, Portuguese, Finnish, Swedish and British Governments have submitted lists containing a number of candidates equal to the number of seats allocated to them by the Treaties.

(3)

The Italian Government has submitted a list containing two candidates to complete the list of 22 candidates already submitted and arrive at a number of candidates equal to the number of seats allocated to it by the Treaties.

(4)

On 11 July 2006 the Council adopted the lists submitted by the Czech, German, Estonian, Spanish, French, Latvian, Lithuanian, Luxembourg, Hungarian, Maltese, Austrian, Slovenian and Slovak Governments and the list containing 22 candidates submitted by the Italian Government (2),

HAS DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:

Article 1

The persons listed in the Annex to this Decision are hereby appointed members of the European Economic and Social Committee for the period from 21 September 2006 to 20 September 2010.

Article 2

This Decision shall take effect on the date of its adoption.

Done at Brussels, 15 September 2006.

For the Council

The President

E. TUOMIOJA


(1)  OJ L 253, 21.9.2002, p. 9.

(2)  OJ L 207, 28.7.2006, p. 30.


ANNEX

Belgium

 

De Heer Jean-Marie BIOT

Afgevaardigd Beheerder, FEDICHEM

 

Monsieur Robert DE MUELENAERE

Administrateur délégué, Confédération Construction

 

Monsieur Olivier DERRUINE

Collaborateur au service d'études CSC de Belgique

 

Mevrouw Christine FAES

Directeur UNIZO Internationaal

 

De Heer Guy HAAZE

Nationaal Voorzitter van de Algemene Centrale der Liberale Vakbonden van België

 

Monsieur Jean-François HOFFELT

Secrétaire général de la Fédération belge des coopératives «Febecoop»

 

Monsieur JOSLY PIETTE

Secrétaire général honoraire de la Confédération des syndicats chrétiens de Belgique

 

Monsieur André MORDANT

Président FGTB

 

De Heer Wauthier ROBYNS DE SCHNEIDAUER

Directeur Communicatie, Informatie & Internationale Relaties

 

Monsieur Yves SOMVILLE

Directeur du service d'études de la Fédération wallonne de l'agriculture

 

De Heer Tony VANDEPUTTE

Ere-Gedelegeerd Bestuurder en Algemeen Adviseur van het VBO

 

De Heer Xavier VERBOVEN

Algemeen Secretaris van het ABVV

Greece

 

Mme Anna BREDIMA-SAVOPOULOU

Association des armateurs grecs (E.E.E.)

 

M. Dimitrios DIMITRIADIS

Confédération nationale de commerce hellénique (ESEE)

 

M. Panagiotis GKOFAS

Confédération générale grecque des commerçants et artisans (GSBEE)

 

M. Gerasimos KALLIGEROS

Fédération hellénique des hôteliers (POX)

 

M. Nikolaos LIOLIOS

Confédération hellénique de coopératives agricoles (PASEGES)

 

M. Georgios NTASIS

Confédération générale grecque des ouvriers (GSEE)

 

M. Spiros PAPASPIROS

Fédération des fonctionnaires (ADEDY)

 

Mme Irini PARI

Fédération des industries grecques (SEB)

 

M. Christos POLIZOGOPOULOS

Confédération générale grecque des ouvriers (GSEE)

 

M. Konstantinos POUPAKIS

Confédération générale grecque des ouvriers (GSEE)

 

M. Stylianos STAIKOS

Conseil national des consommateurs (ESK)

 

M. Christos ZEREFOS

Professeur à l'Université d'Athènes, Ecole des sciences, Faculté de géologie, département de géographie et climatologie

Ireland

 

Mr Frank ALLEN

National Council Member, Irish Creamery Milk Suppliers’ Association

 

Mr William A. ATTLEY

Retired, Services, Industrial, Professional and Technical Union (SIPTU)

 

Mr Brian CALLANAN

Member, Irish Business and Employers’ Confederation (IBEC)

 

Mr John DILLON

Ex-President, Irish Farmers’ Association

 

Mr Arthur FORBES

Assistant Director of European Affairs, Irish Business and Employers’ Confederation (IBEC)

 

Ms Sally Anne KINAHAN

Assistant General Secretary, Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU)

 

Mr Jim McCUSKER

Retired, Northern Ireland Public Service Alliance

 

Mr Thomas McDONOGH

Member, Chambers Ireland

 

Ms Jillian VAN TURNHOUT

CEO, Children's Rights Alliance

Italy

 

Sig. Giuseppe Antonio Marino IULIANO

Funzione esercitata in rappresentanza CISL

 

Sig. Mario SEPI

Funzione esercitata in rappresentanza CISL

Cyprus

 

Mr Michalis ANTONIOU

Cyprus Employers’ and Industrialists’ Federation

 

Mr Costakis CONSTANTINIDES

Union of Cypriot Farmers

 

Mr Demetris KITTENIS

Cyprus Workers’ Confederation

 

Mr Charalambos KOLOKOTRONIS

Consumers’ Association

 

Mr Andreas LOUROUTZIATIS

Cyprus Chamber of Commerce and Industry

 

Mr Andreas PAVLIKKAS

Pancyprian Federation of Labour

Netherlands

 

Mevrouw mr. dr. M. BULK

Beleidsmedewerker Europese Zaken FNV

 

mr. J.W. VAN DEN BRAAK

Directeur VNO-NCW Brussel

 

drs. T. ETTY

Beleidsmedewerker Internationale Zaken FNV

 

mr. J.P. VAN IERSEL

Voormalig secretaris buitenland NCW, Tweede Kamerlid, voorzitter KVK Haaglanden

 

prof. dr. L.F. VAN MUISWINKEL

Hoogleraar Algemene en Ontwikkelingseconomie

 

W.W. MULLER

Bestuurslid MHP

 

drs. ir. J.J.M. VAN OORSCHOT

Senior specialist Internationale Zaken LTO-Nederland

 

drs. K.B. VAN POPTA

Directeur Internationale Zaken MKB-Nederland

 

M. SIECKER

Bestuurder FNV Bondgenoten

 

prof. dr. mr. J.G.W. SIMONS

Voorzitter Nederlands Vervoersoverleg

 

drs. E.J. SLOOTWEG

Beleidsadviseur CNV

 

D.M. WESTENDORP

Voormalig algemeen directeur Consumentenbond, diverse bestuurlijke functies

Poland

 

Mr Andrzej ADAMCZYK

Secretary of international affairs, Independent and Self-Governing Trade Union Solidarność

 

Ms Katarzyna BARTKIEWICZ

Coordinator of European integration, Independent and Self-Governing Trade Union Solidarność

 

Mr Tomasz CZAJKOWSKI

Specialist in international affairs, Students’ Parliament of the Republic of Poland

 

Mr Tadeusz DORDA

Vice-president, Confederation of Polish Employers

 

Mr Tomasz Dariusz JASIŃSKI

Specialist in international affairs, All-Poland Alliance of Trade Unions

 

Mr Krzysztof KAMIENIECKI

Vice-president, Institute for Sustainable Development Foundation

 

Mr Jan KLIMEK

Vice-president, Polish Craft Association

 

Mr Marek KOMOROWSKI

Counsellor, Polish Confederation of Private Employers Lewiatan

 

Mr Zbigniew KOTOWSKI

Counsellor, Independent and Self-Governing Trade Union of Individual Farmers in Poland

 

Mr Jacek Piotr KRAWCZYK

Vice-president, Polish Confederation of Private Employers Lewiatan

 

Mr Marian KRZAKLEWSKI

Member of the National Commission, Independent and Self-Governing Trade Union Solidarność

 

Mr Andrzej MALINOWSKI

President, Confederation of Polish Employers

 

Ms Marzena MENDZA-DROZD

Member of the Board, Forum of Non-Government Initiatives Association/All-Poland Federation of Non-Governmental Organisations

 

Mr Jarosław MULEWICZ

Member of the Organisers’ Council, Business Centre Club – Association of Employers

 

Mr Krzysztof OSTROWSKI

Consultant, Business Centre Club – Association of Employers

 

Mr Krzysztof PATER

Member of the Scout Court, Polish Scouting and Guiding Association

 

Mr Stanisław Józef RÓŻYCKI

Vice-president of the Council of Education and Science of the Polish Teachers’ Union/All-Poland President, Trade Union Forum

 

Mr Władysław SERAFIN

President, National Union of Farmers’ Circles and Agricultural Organisations

 

Mr Wiesław SIEWIERSKI

President, Trade Union Forum

 

Ms Elżbieta Maria SZADZIŃSKA

Specialist in international affairs, Polish Consumer Federations

 

Mr Edmund SZYNAKA

Secretary General, Trade Union Forum Alliance of Trade Unions

Portugal

 

Dr. Paulo BARROS VALE

AEP — Associação Empresarial De Portugal

 

Eng.o Francisco João BERNARDINO DA SILVA

CONFAGRI — Confederação Nacional Das Cooperativas Agrícolas E Do Crédito Agrícola De Portugal, CCRL

 

Eng.o Luís Miguel CORREIA MIRA

CAP — Confederação Dos Agricultores De Portugal

 

Dr. Pedro D'ALMEIDA FREIRE

CCP — Confederação Do Comércio E Serviços De Portugal

 

Dr.a Maria Teresa DA COSTA MACEDO

CNAF — Confederação Nacional Das Associações De Família

 

Sr. Victor Hugo DE JESUS SEQUEIRA

UGT — União Geral De Trabalhadores

 

Dr. Mário David FERREIRINHA SOARES

CGTP — Confederação Geral Dos Trabalhadores Portugueses

 

Sr. Eduardo Manuel NOGUEIRA CHAGAS

CGTP — Confederação Geral Dos Trabalhadores Portugueses

 

Dr. Jorge PEGADO LIZ

DECO — Associação Portuguesa Para A Defesa Do Consumidor

 

Dr. Carlos Alberto PEREIRA MARTINS

CNPL — Conselho Nacional De Profissões Liberais

 

Dr. Manuel Eugénio PIMENTEL CAVALEIRO BRANDÃO

CIP — Confederação Da Indústria Portuguesa

 

Sr. Alfredo Manuel VIEIRA CORREIA

UGT — União Geral De Trabalhadores

Finland

 

Hra Filip HAMRO-DROTZ

Kansainvälisten asioiden tiedottaja, Elinkeinoelämän keskusliitto

 

Hra Seppo KALLIO

Johtaja, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto ry

 

Rva Leila KURKI

Työllisyyspoliittinen asiantuntija, Toimihenkilökeskusjärjestö STTK

 

Hra Eero LEHTI

Puheenjohtaja, Suomen Yrittäjät ry

 

Hra Janne METSÄMÄKI

Lakimies, Suomen Ammattiliittojen Keskusjärjestö

 

Rva Marja-Liisa PELTOLA

Osastopäällikkö, Keskuskauppakamari

 

Hra Markus PENTTINEN

Kansainvälisten asioiden päällikkö, Akava ry

 

Rva Pirkko RAUNEMAA

Maa- ja metsätaloustieteiden maisteri, Kotitalous- ja kuluttaja-asiain neuvottelukunta/Kuluttajat – konsumenterna ry

 

Rva Ulla SIRKEINEN

Johtaja, Elinkeinoelämän keskusliitto

Sweden

 

Mr Christian ARDHE

Svenskt Näringsliv, Direktör, EU-frågor

 

Mr Ernst Erik EHNMARK

Svenska akademikers centralorganisation, Ansvarig (direktör) för internationellt samarbete

 

Mr Hans EKDAHL

Svenskt Näringsliv, Direktör, Handelsfrågor

 

Mr Thomas JANSON

Tjänstemännens centralorganisation (TCO), Internationell Sekreterare

 

Ms Maud JANSSON

Landsorganisationen i Sverige (LO), Ombudsman

 

Mr Magnus KENDEL

ALMEGA, Förhandlare/Rådgivare

 

Ms Ingrid KÖSSLER

Handikappförbundens Samarbetsorgan, Förbundsordföranden i Bröstcancerföreningarnas Riksorganisation

 

Mr Lars NYBERG

Landsorganisationen i Sverige (LO), Samordnar och utreder EU-frågor och EU, Landsorganisationen i Sverige (LO)

 

Ms Maria NYGREN

Transportgruppen, Branschchef Förbundet Sveriges Hamnar

 

Mr Jan OLSSON

Kooperativa institut (Koopi), Senior rådgivare Kooperativa Institutet (KOOPI), Vice ordförande Förening för kooperativ utveckling (FKU)

 

Ms Inger PERSSON

Sveriges konsumentråd, Ordförande

 

Ms Mary-Ann SÖRENSEN

Lantbrukarnas riksförbund (LRF)

United Kingdom

 

Mr Richard ADAMS

Consultant in social, environmental and ethical business and project development

 

Ms Christine BLOWER

Teacher

 

Ms Sandy BOYLE

Retired

 

Ms Brendan BURNS

Consultant and Director

 

Ms Marge CAREY

President of the Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers

 

Mr Bryan CASSIDY

Consultant

 

Mr Peter COLDRICK

Head of Brussels Office, Trade Union Congress

 

Mr Nicolas CROOK

International Officer UNISON

 

Mr Brian CURTIS

Regional Organiser South Wales and West of England

 

Ms Rose D’SA

Consultant in EU, Commonwealth and International Law

 

Mr Kenneth FRASER

Chartered Secretary and Management Accountant

 

Mr Tom JONES

Self-employed farmer

 

Ms Brenda KING

Commissioner — Women’s National Commission/Consultant

 

Ms Judy McKNIGHT

Napo/General Secretary

 

Mr Peter MORGAN

Elected Member, Council of Lloyd’s (of London)

 

Ms Jane MORRICE

Self-employed — owns a photographic and media production company

 

Ms Maureen O’NEILL

Director — Royal Bank of Scotland Centre for the Older Person’s Agenda

 

Mr Derek OSBORN

Member of UK Sustainable Development Commission. Chairman of an NGO coordinating relations with United Nations environmental activities

 

Mr Jonathan PEEL

Food and Drink Federation — Director EU and International Policy

 

Mr David SEARS

Consultant

 

Ms Madi SHARMA

Entrepreneur

 

Mr Sukhdev SHARMA

Chairman of the West Yorkshire Mental Health Trust

 

Mr Michael SMYTH

Economist — University of Ulster

 

Ms Monica TAYLOR

Denso Assembler Operator